Joint Mathematics Meetings Scheduler

Current as of Saturday January 14, 2012 00:29:31

 
Program ·  Deadlines ·  Abstract Submission ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org
 

Joint Mathematics Meetings
John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center, Boston Marriott Hotel, and Boston Sheraton Hotel, Boston, MA
January 4-7, 2012
Meeting #1077

Associate Secretaries:


Michel L Lapidus, AMS, lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA, venema@calvin.edu

 

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs. The program published here is continually updated and may be more current than the printed program. The following material has been posted without being proofread in order to provide you with the most current information.

Cautionary Note: You may experience odd behavior with the scheduler using Internet Explorer (IE) version 9. We recommend using a different browser or a different version of IE.

Refine your View:


between and
or

Monday January 2, 2012

  • Monday January 2, 2012 8:00 AM-5:00 PM
    MAA Short Course on Discrete and Computational Geometry, Part I
    Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Satyan L. Devadoss, Williams College
    Joseph O'Rourke, Smith College


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      Registration, Back Bay Ballroom D, Sheraton.


    • 9:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Polygons: Building blocks of discrete and computational geometry.
      Satyan Devadoss, Williams College
      Joseph O'Rourke, Smith College


    • 10:15 AM-10:45 AM
      Break.


    • 10:45 AM-2:00 PM
      Triangulations: Flip graphs and Delaunay triangulations.
      Satyan Devadoss, Williams College


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      Convex hulls: Computing in 2D and 3D.
      Joseph O'Rourke, Smith College


    • 2:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Break.


    • 3:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Voronoi diagrams: Geometry, duality, and hulls revisited.
      Joseph O'Rourke, Smith College


  • Monday January 2, 2012 8:00 AM-5:00 PM
    AMS Short Course on Random Fields and Random Geometry, Part I
    Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Robert Adler, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, robert@ee.technion.ac.il
    Jonathan Taylor, Stanford University, jonathan.taylor@stanford.edu


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      Registration, Back Bay Ballroom D, Sheraton.


    • 9:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Gaussian fields and Kac-Rice formulae.
      Robert Adler, Technion


    • 10:15 AM-10:45 AM
      Break.


    • 10:45 AM-2:00 PM
      The Gaussian kinematic fomula.
      Jonathan Taylor, Stanford University


    • 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Gaussian models in fMRI image analysis.
      Jonathan Taylor, Stanford University


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Break.


    • 3:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Tutorial session.


  • Monday January 2, 2012 8:00 AM-5:00 PM
    AMS Short Course on Computing with Elliptic Curves Using Sage, Part I
    Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    William Stein, University of Washington, wstein@gmail.com


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      Registration, Back Bay Ballroom D, Sheraton.


    • 9:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Introduction to Python and Sage.
      Kiran Kedlaya, University of California San Diego


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Break.


    • 11:00 AM-2:00 PM
      Question and Answer Session: How do I do XXX in Sage?


    • 2:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Computing with elliptic curves over finite fields using Sage.
      Ken Ribet, University of California, Berkeley


    • 3:30 PM-4:00 PM
      Break.


    • 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
      Problem Session: Try to solve a problem yourself using Sage.


Top of page

Tuesday January 3, 2012

  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 7:00 AM-11:59 PM
    AMS Invited Address

    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 8:00 AM-6:30 PM
    AMS Department Chairs Workshop
    Commonwealth, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 8:00 AM-6:30 PM
      Title to be announced
      Presenters:
      Timothy Hodges, University of Cincinnati
      John Meakin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Helen Roberts, Montclair State University
      Alex Smith, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 8:30 AM-4:30 PM
    MAA Ancillary Workshop on Statistics: Identifying and Addressing Difficult Concepts for Students in the Introductory Statistics Course
    Gardner, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 8:30 AM-4:30 PM
      Title to be announced
      Presenters:
      Marjorie Bond, Monmouth University


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 8:30 AM-4:30 PM
    MAA Ancillary Workshop on Statistics: Facilitating Student Projects in Elementary Statistics
    Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 8:30 AM-4:30 PM
      Title to be announced
      Presenters:
      Brad Bailey, North Georgia College & State University
      Sherry L. Hix, North Georgia College & State University
      Dianna Spence, North Georgia College & State University


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
    WeBWork Consulting Training Session
    Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
    AMS Short Course on Random Fields and Random Geometry, Part II
    Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Robert Adler, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, robert@ee.technion.ac.il
    Jonathan Taylor, Stanford University, jonathan.taylor@stanford.edu


    • 9:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Random fields in Physics.
      Mark Dennis, University of Bristol


    • 10:15 AM-10:45 AM
      Break.


    • 10:45 AM-2:00 PM
      Random matrices and Gaussian analytic functions.
      Balint Virag, University of Toronto


    • 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Random metrics.
      Dmitry Jakobson, McGill University


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Break.


    • 3:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Discussion groups.


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
    MAA Board of Governors
    Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
    MAA Short Course on Discrete and Computational Geometry, Part II
    Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Satyan L. Devadoss, Williams College
    Joseph O'Rourke, Smith College


    • 9:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Polyhedra from Euler to Gauss to Cauchy, I: Rigidity.
      Satyan Devadoss, Williams College


    • 10:15 AM-10:45 AM
      Break.


    • 10:45 AM-2:00 PM
      Polyhedra from Euler to Gauss to Cauchy, II: Unfolding.
      Joseph O'Rourke, Smith College


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      Configuration spaces: Locked polygonal chains and particle collisions.
      Satyan Devadoss, Williams College


    • 2:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Break.


    • 3:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Pedagogy and research.
      Satyan Devadoss, Williams College
      Joseph O'Rourke, Smith College


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 9:00 AM-4:30 PM
    MAA Ancillary Workshop on Statistics: Teaching Modeling-Based Calculus
    Hampton, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 9:00 AM-4:30 PM
      Title to be announced
      Presenters:
      Daniel Kaplan, Macalester College
      Daniel Flath, Macalester College
      Randall Pruim, Calvin College
      Eric Marland, Appalachian University


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
    AMS Short Course on Computing with Elliptic Curves Using Sage, Part II
    Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    William Stein, University of Washington, wstein@gmail.com


    • 9:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Computing with elliptic curves over the rational numbers using Sage.
      Jared Weinstein, Boston University


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Break.


    • 11:00 AM-2:00 PM
      Computing with the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture using Sage.
      William Stein, University of Washington


    • 2:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Computing with elliptic surfaces.
      Noam Elkies, Harvard University


    • 3:30 PM-4:00 PM
      Break.


    • 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
      Question and Answer Session: How do I do XXX in Sage?


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 1:30 PM-10:00 PM
    AMS Council
    Salon F, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 1:30 PM-10:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Tuesday January 3, 2012 3:00 PM-8:00 PM
    Joint Meetings Registration
    2nd Floor Corridor, opposite Hall C, Hynes


    • 3:00 PM-8:00 PM
      New registrations will be accepted until 7:00 p.m. Those who registered in advance may pick up materials until 8:00 p.m.


Top of page

Wednesday January 4, 2012

  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 7:30 AM-6:00 PM
    Joint Meetings Registration
    2nd Floor Corridor, opposite Hall C, Hynes


    • 7:30 AM-6:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Classical Fourier Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
    Room 104, Hynes
    Organizers:
    William O. Bray, University of Maine, bray@math.umaine.edu
    Mark A. Pinsky, Northwestern University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      The $L^p-$Operator Norm of a Perturbation of the Martingale Transform.
      Nicholas Boros, Michigan State University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Variation and oscillation inequalities for convolution products.
      Anna Savvopoulou, Indiana University South Bend
      Karin Reinhold, University at Albany


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      An $L^2$ metric limit theorem for Wiener measure on manifolds with non-positive sectional curvature.
      Thomas Albert Laetsch, UC San Diego


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Decay of spherical means of Fourier transforms and distance sets of measures.
      Bassam H. Shayya, American University of Beirut


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Funk, Cosine, and Sine Transforms on Stiefel and Grassmann Manifolds. The Fourier Transform Approach.
      Boris Rubin, Louisiana State University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Intrinsic square function and almost-orthogonality on homogeneous spaces.
      Caroline Sweezy, New Mexico State University
      James Michael Wilson, University of Vermont


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems, I
    Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Andreas H. Hamel, Yeshiva University
    Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology, aaksma@rit.edu
    Miguel Sama, E.T.S.I. Industriales


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Global Metric Regularity.
      A. L. Dontchev, {\it Mathematical Reviews}


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      A new derivative concept for set-valued functions.
      Andreas H. Hamel, Yeshiva University New York


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      The Smallest Intersecting Ball Problem and the Smallest Enclosing Ball Problem: Theoretical Analysis.
      Mau Nam Nguyen, University of Texas-Pan American
      Cristina Villalobos, University of Texas-Pan American


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Coderivative Analysis of Quasi-Variational Inequalities in Asplund Spaces.
      Nhi Nguyen, Carleton University
      Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      KKT conditions for a nonconvex vector optimization problem.
      Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educaci\'on a Distancia (UNED)
      Bienvenido Jimenez, Universidad Nacional de Educaci\'on a Distancia (UNED)
      Vicente Novo, Universidad Nacional de Educaci\'on a Distancia (UNED)


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Some remarks on stochastic variational inequalities with applications to equilibrium problems.
      Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
      Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology
      Fabio Raciti, University of Catania, Italy


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-9:50 AM
    AMS-ASL Special Session on the Life and Legacy of Alan Turing, I
    Room 207, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Damir Dzhafarov, University of Chicago and University of Notre Dame
    Jeff Hirst, Appalachian State University, jlh@cs.appstate.edu
    Carl Mummert, Marshall University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Algorithmic Randomness and Pathological Computable Measures.
      Christopher P Porter, University of Notre Dame


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Computing the strength of some combinatorial theorems.
      Stephen Flood, University of Notre Dame


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      $\rm{Low}_n$ Boolean Subalgebras.
      Rebecca M. Steiner, Graduate Center, City University of New York


    • 9:30 AM-9:50 AM
      Vegetative Turing Pattern Formation: A Historical Perspective.
      Bonni J Kealy, Washington State University
      David J Wollkind, Washington State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA Session on the Capstone Course: Innovations and Implementations, I
    Room 310, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Kathryn Weld, Manhattan College, Kathryn.weld@manhattan.edu
    Agnes Rash, St. Joseph's College


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Capstone Course: Why it didn't work for us.
      Sandra Fillebrown, Saint Joseph's University


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      Problem Seminar: A Capstone Course.
      Kathryn Weld, Manhattan College


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      The Right Model Makes All The Difference!
      Rachel Esselstein, California State University, Monterey Bay


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      A Course in Experimental Mathematics.
      Marc Chamberland, Grinnell College


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Assessing Mathematics and Mathematics-Secondary Education Majors through a Senior Seminar Capstone Experience.
      Marcella Louise Wallowicz CSFN, Holy Family University


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Our capstone course - principles and tasks.
      Greisy Winicki Landman, Cal Poly Pomona


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      A Capstone Course for Secondary Education Students.
      Rosemary C Farley, Manhattan College


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Showcasing students' mathematical understanding through portfolios: A capstone course for mathematics majors on a secondary teaching track.
      Pete Johnson, Eastern Connecticut State University
      Hari P. Koirala, Eastern Connecticut State University


    • 10:40 AM-10:55 AM
      Using Error-Eliciting Problems via a Classroom Voting System in a Capstone Course to Foster Conceptual Understanding and Mathematical Habits of Mind.
      Kien H Lim, University of Texas at El Paso


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, I
    Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Sarah Spence Adams, Olin College of Engineering
    Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University, gmatthe@clemson.edu
    Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Symmetric Group Testing.
      Amin Emad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Jun Shen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      On Sums of Locally Testable Affine Invariant Properties.
      Eli Ben-Sasson, Technion, Haifa, Israel
      Elena Grigorescu, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Ghid Maatouk, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
      Amir Shpilka, Technion, Haifa, Israel
      Madhu Sudan, Microsoft Research New England, Cambridge, MA


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Flexible coding schemes with applications to emerging memory technologies.
      Lara Dolecek, EE Department, UCLA


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      High-rate Codes with Sublinear-time Decoding.
      Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers
      Shubhangi Saraf, Institute for Advanced Study
      Sergey Yekhanin, Microsoft Research


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Codes from separable linearized polynomials and associated Riemann-Roch spaces.
      Justin D. Peachey, Clemson University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Asymmetric Quantum Codes from Two-Point Divisors on Algebraic Curves.
      Martianus Frederic Ezerman, Laboratoire d'Information Quantique, Universit{\'e} Libre de Bruxelles
      Radoslav M Kirov, San Francisco, CA


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
    Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology, michael.radin@rit.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Open Problems and Conjectures in Difference Equations.
      Gerasimos E. Ladas, University of Rhode Island


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Further Consequences of the m-M Theorem.
      Gabriel Lugo, University of Rhode Island
      Frank Palladino, University of Rhode Island


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      General Allee effect and semistability in planar difference equations.
      Saber N Elaydi, Trinity University
      George Livadiotis, Soutwest Research Institute


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Convergence of periodically forced rank-type equations.
      Tyrus Berry, George Mason University
      Tim Sauer, George Mason University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      On Periodic Trichotomies.
      Frank J. Palladino, University of Rhode Island


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      On Rational Difference Equations with Nonnegative Periodic Coefficients.
      Yevgeniy Kostrov, Xavier University
      Zachary Kudlak, Mount Saint Mary College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Local Field Properties, Microstructure, and Multiscale Modeling of Heterogeneous Media, I
    Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Silvia Jim\'enez, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, silviajimenez@wpi.edu
    Bogdan Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Fluid Flows in Deformable Porous Media.
      Yuliya Gorb, University of Houston


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Multiscale methods for high-contrast problems using local spectral basis functions.
      Juan Galvis, IAMCS/ISC Texas A&M University
      Efendiev, Texas A&M University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      A Numerical Boundary Eigenvalue Problem For Elastic Cracks in Free and Half Space.
      Darko Volkov, WPI


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Stochastic homogenization for permeable membranes.
      Florian Maris, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Acoustic Propagation in a Random Saturated Medium: The Biphasic Case.
      Robert P. Gilbert, Univ. of Delaware
      Alexander Panchenko, Washington State University
      Ana Vasilic, United Arab Emirates University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Random fluctuations of solutions to partial differential equations.
      Guillaume Bal, Columbia University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA Session on Effective Use of Dynamic Mathematical Software in the Classroom, I
    Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    M. E. Waggoner, Simpson College, murphy.waggoner@simpson.edu
    Therese Shelton, Southwestern University


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Exploring regressions through Geometer's Sketchpad and Microsoft Excel.
      Brandon Milonovich, Syracuse University


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      Using Geometer's Sketch Pad to examine whether the SSA condition in Euclidean geometry is always ambiguous.
      Jennifer Bergner, Salisbury University


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      From Dilation to Similarity - an Exploration Using Geometer's Sketchpad.
      Margaret L. Morrow, SUNY Plattsburgh


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Epsilons and Deltas with GeoGebra.
      Jason McCullough, University of California, Riverside


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      The Euler Line in GeoGebra.
      Philip P. Mummert, Taylor University


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      An iPad-based activity for learning to sketch the graph of the derivative of a given graph.
      Hillary Einziger, Pennsyvania State University


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Rolling Wheels: Explore Curve Sketching via GeoGebra and Mathematica.
      David A. Brown, Ithaca College


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Motions and Rates: Using GeoGebra to Analyze Video Recordings.
      Tibor Marcinek, Central Michigan University


    • 10:40 AM-10:55 AM
      WeBWorK labs? A case study in differential equations.
      Dan Gries, Hopkins School
      Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University
      Felipe Martins, Cleveland State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis (in honor of Hui-Hsiung Kuo), I
    Room 107, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Julius Esunge, University of Mary Washington, jesunge@umw.edu
    Aurel Stan, Ohio State University


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      Yang-Mills heat equation with $H_{1/2}$ initial data in three dimensions.
      Leonard Gross, Cornell University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Some aspects of modelling dependence in copula based Markov Chains.
      Martial Longla, University of Cincinnati
      Magda Peligrad, University of Cincinnati


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      New It\^{o} formula with application to linear SDEs with anticipating initial conditions.
      Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
      Anuwat Sae-Tang, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi
      Benedykt Szozda, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      The Gambler's Ruin Problem for a Class of Non-stationary Markov Chains.
      Mark Burgin, UCLA
      Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
      David Luu, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Modeling Healthcare Data Using Markov Decision Process.
      Kumer Pial Das, Lamar University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-6:00 PM
    Employment Center
    Exhibit Hall C, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-6:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:10 AM
    AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations and Special Functions
    Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Break.


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Competition between two phytoplankton species under predation and allelopathic effects.
      Jean-Jacques Kengwoung-Keumo, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      On the Solvability of Nonlinear Sturm-Liouville Problems.
      Zachary J. Abernathy, Winthrop University
      Jesus Rodriguez, North Carolina State University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Existence of Positive Solutions of a Second Order Right Focal Boundary Value Problem.
      Douglas R. Anderson, Concordia College
      Richard I. Avery, Dakota State University
      Johnny Henderson, Baylor University
      Xueyan Liu, Baylor University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Stability of solutions for fractional differential equations.
      Namjip Koo, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, South Korea
      Sung Kyu Choi, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, South Korea


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Break.


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Topological Aspects of Stability of Trajectories.
      Zhivko S. Athanassov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      On the Approximation of the Lower Generalized Incomplete Gamma Function,Arising in Heat Conduction Problems.
      Mohamed T Boudjelkha, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute


    • 10:00 AM-10:10 AM
      On the asymptotic behavior of the solutions to the replicator equation.
      Faina Berezovskaya, Howard University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    MAA Invited Paper Session on Algebraic Statistics
    Room 302, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University, smsulli2@ncsu.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      What is an algebraic statistical model?
      Luis David Garcia-Puente, Sam Houston State University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Hypothesis testing on tensors.
      Dustin Cartwright, Yale University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Graphical models and monoidal categories.
      Jason Morton, Penn State


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Binary Cumulant Varieties.
      Bernd Sturmfels, UC Berkeley
      Poitr Zwiernik, IPAM UCLA


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Betti numbers of ideals from graphs.
      Alexander Engstr\"om, Aalto University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Species trees from gene trees.
      Elizabeth S. Allman, University of Alaska Fairbanks
      James H. Degnan, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
      John A. Rhodes, University of Alaska Fairbanks


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Trends in Representation Theory, I
    Room 103, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Donald King, Northeastern University
    Alfred Noel, University of Massachusetts, Boston, anoel1956@gmail.com


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials for disconnected groups.
      David A. Vogan, MIT


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Generalized Harish-Chandra Modules for Mixed Subgroups.
      Annegret Paul, Western Michigan University
      Siddhartha Sahi, Rutgers University
      Wai Ling Yee, University of Windsor


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Unipotent representations for Sp(p,q) and O*(n).
      Dan M Barbasch, Cornell University
      Peter A Trapa, University of Utah


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Unitary Representations of Double Covers of Linear Groups.
      Annegret Paul, Western Michigan University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      On the classification of some unitary representations.
      S. A. Salamanca-riba, New Mexico State University
      A. Pantano, University of California, Irvine
      A. Paul, Western Michigan University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Lefschetz Functors for the Metaplectic Group.
      Benjamin Trahan, University of Utah


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
    Room 203, Hynes
    Organizers:
    R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster, rpasteur@wooster.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Streaking: Finding the probability for various batting streaks.
      Stanley Rothman, Quinnipiac University Hamden Connecticut


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      What is the True Probability of Getting a Hit?
      Jeffrey W. Heath, Centre College
      Ian M. Powell, Centre College


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      The Baseball Simulator: Accurately Simulating Major League Baseball Games with a Minimum Number of Statistics.
      Robert Franzosa, University of Maine


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Individual player productivity in baseball and basketball can be measured in a Mathematically coherent fashion using play-by-play data.
      Charles T Zahn, San Diego, California


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Beyond Regression: Using Learning Machines to Predict NBA Performance.
      Andrew Larsen, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT
      Kali Wickens, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Pursuing an optimal statistically-based model for NFL prediction.
      Andrew D. Blaikie, College of Wooster
      Gabriel J. Abud, College of Wooster
      John A. David, Virginia Military Institute
      R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Boxing in Basketball: A Round-By-Round Analysis of the College Game.
      Paul P. Britton, Davidson College
      Carl R. Yerger, Davidson College


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Seed Distributions for the NCAA Mens Basketball Tournament: Why it May Not Matter Who Plays Whom.
      Sheldon H. Jacobson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Alexander G. Nikolaev, University of Buffalo
      Douglas M. King, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Adrian J. Lee, CITERI


    • 10:40 AM-10:55 AM
      Using sports to inspire and teach math to the non-major.
      Chris M. Jones, Saint Mary's College of California


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:10 AM
    AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
    Room 111, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      On Steinhaus Set of Four Points in $\mathbb{R}^2$.
      Mingzhi Xuan, University of North Texas


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      An alternate proof that any graph that is $mn$-colorable is decomposable into two graphs that are $m$-colorable and $n$-colorable, respectively.
      Liam Rafferty, University of Montana


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Jack Symmetric Functions and the Non-Orientability of Rooted Maps.
      Michael Andrew La Croix, Boston, MA


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Break.


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Using Ehrhart theory for solving combinatorial problems.
      Felix Breuer, San Francisco State University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      A new clustering algorithm.
      Yezhou Wu, West Virginia University
      Cun-Qun Zhang, West Virginia University


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Quasi-residual and quasi-derived Hadamard designs.
      Tariq A Alraqad, Northern State University
      Mohan Shrikhande, Central Michigan University


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Packing trees into complete bipartite graphs.
      Susan L Hollingsworth, Edgewood College


    • 10:00 AM-10:10 AM
      An additive version of Ramsey's theorem.
      Andy Parrish, University of California, San Diego


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:40 AM
    AMS Special Session on Generalized Cohomology Theories in Engineering Practice, I
    Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    P. Robert Kotiuga, Boston University, prk@bu.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Cohomology in electromagnetic modelling.
      Pawel Dlotko, Institute of Computer Science, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
      Ruben Specogna, Unit of Electrical Engineering, Department DIEGM, University of Udine


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Cohomology Ring: Algorithmic approach.
      Tomasz Kaczynski, Universit\'e de Sherbrooke
      Marian Mrozek, Jagiellonian University Krakow


    • 9:00 AM-10:00 AM
      Hodge Theory and the Netflix Problem.
      Lek-Heng Lim, University of Chicago


    • 10:00 AM-10:40 AM
      Cohomology reveals when helicity is a diffeomorphism invariant.
      Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia
      Jason Parsley, Wake Forest University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-9:55 AM
    AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, I
    Room 208, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Picard group of dual operator algebras.
      Upasana Kashyap, The Citadel


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Shrinking and Boundedly complete frames for Banach spaces.
      Kevin Beanland, Virginia Commonwealth University
      Daniel Freeman, University of Texas, Austin
      Rui Liu, Nankai University


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Boundaries for operator systems.
      Craig Kleski, University of Virginia


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      On locally JB*-algebras.
      Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Research Experiences in Quantum Information Systems.
      Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Prime $E_0$-semigroups.
      Christopher Jankowski, University of Pennsylvania
      Daniel Markiewicz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
      Robert Powers, University of Pennsylvania


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      A Browder topological degree theory for multi-valued pseudomonotone perturbation of maximal monotone operators.
      Teffera M. Asfaw, University of South Florida
      Athanassios G. Kartsatos, University of South Florida


    • 9:45 AM-9:55 AM
      On a version of dual space characterization of real Locally C*-algebras.
      Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY
      Oleg Friedman, Touro College/Lander College for Men, NY & UNISA, Pretoria, RSA


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on the Mathematics of Decisions, Elections, and Games, I
    Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College, karl.crisman@gordon.edu
    Michael Jones, {\it Mathematical Reviews}
    Michael Orrison, Harvey Mudd College


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      The Separability Problem in Referendum Elections: Some Recent Developments.
      Jonathan K. Hodge, Grand Valley State University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Break.


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Variable-population voting rules.
      Marcus J. Pivato, Trent University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Coalitions and Cliques in the School Choice Problem.
      Sinan Aksoy, University of Chicago
      Adam Azzam, University of Nebraska Lincoln
      Chaya Coppersmith, Bryn Mawr College
      Julie Glass, California State University East Bay
      Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
      Xueying Zhao, Mount Holyoke College
      Xinjing Zhu, Mount Holyoke College


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Symmetry in Voting Theory: The Borda-Kemeny Spectrum and Beyond.
      Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      The geometry of influence: weighted voting and hyper-ellipsoids.
      Nicolas Houy, Ecole Polytechnique, France
      William S. Zwicker, Union College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Natural Resource Modeling, I
    Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Catherine Roberts, College of the Holy Cross, croberts@holycross.edu


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      Non-Spatial and Spatial Models in Bioeconomics.
      Jon M. Conrad, Cornell University
      Martin D. Smith, Duke University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Modeling the Economics of Water: Progress and Challenges.
      James F. Booker, Economics Department and Environmental Studies Department, Siena College
      Richard E. Howitt, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, University of California, Davis
      Ari M. Michelsen, Department of Agricultural Economics, Texas AgriLife Research and Extension Center
      Robert A. Young, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, Colorado State University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Accounting for Habitat Damage Increases the Economic Optimality of Marine Reserves.
      Holly V. Moeller, Department of Biology, Stanford University
      Michael G. Neubert, Department of Biology, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Features of biologically realistic fishery models frequently used in fish stock assessment.
      Terrance J. Quinn II, Juneau Center, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Species Diversity, Fishing Induced Change In Carrying Capacity And Sustainable Fisheries Management.
      Worku T. Bitew, Farmingdale State College
      Wisdom Akpalu, Farmingdale State College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Industry, I
    Room 109, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Kirk E. Jordan, IBM T. J. Watson Research
    Donald Schwendeman, Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute
    Burt S. Tilley, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, sweekes@wpi.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      The Importance of the Math Formulation for Modeling and Simulation of Industrial Strength Problems on Peta and Exascale Systems.
      Kirk E Jordan, IBM Research


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Constructions and Existence Results for Complementary Code Sets.
      Gregory E Coxson, Technology Service Corporation, Washington Office


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Designing Scalable Algorithms for Complex Networks.
      Tuhin Sahai, United Technologies Research Center


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Mathematical Problems in Residential Geothermal Heating Systems.
      B S Tilley, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Drying of spreading droplets of colloidal suspensions.
      Kara L Maki, Rochester Institute of Technology
      Satish Kumar, University of Minnesota


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Some Applied Math Problems of Interest at Schlumberger.
      Lalitha Venkataramanan, Schlumberger


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-9:25 AM
    AMS Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics
    Room 308, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Translating the Elements into Sanskrit: Jagann$\overline{a}$tha's Rekhaganita.
      Clemency Montelle, University of Canterbury


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Cryptanalysis vs Calvary.
      Maryam Vulis, Norwalk Community College, Fordham University


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Khodjandi: A Tenth-Century Persian Mathematician.
      Mohammad Moazzam, Salisbury University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Contributions of Rudjer Boscovich to civil engineering and architecture.
      Radoslav Dimitric, CUNY


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      To Be Woman or Not To Be: The Struggles of Women Mathematicians and How They Have Impacted Mathematics.
      Rebecca Miller, University of Central Oklahoma


    • 9:15 AM-9:25 AM
      Mathematics at the Science Museum, London, England.
      Agnes M. Kalemaris, Farmingdale State College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA Session on Arts and Mathematics, Together Again, I
    Room 311, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Douglas E. Norton, Villanova University, douglas.norton@villanova.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Limits of Picture Sequences.
      Craig M. Johnson, Marywood University


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      Using Escher's Work to Demonstrate Symmetries of the Plane.
      Jeffrey W Clark, Elon University


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      A family of butterfly patterns.
      Douglas Dunham, University of Minnesota Duluth


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Art First: How Artists Discovered the Projective Plane Before Mathematicians Knew It Was There.
      Meg Dillon, Southern Polytechnic State University


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Polyhedral Modularity in a Special Class of Decagram Based Interlocking Star Polygons.
      Reza Sarhangi, Towson University, Maryland


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Recreating a 14th Century 14-Pointed Star Polygon Design Found on the Mimbar of the Mausoleum of Barquq in Egypt.
      B Lynn Bodner, Monmouth University


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Stigmmetry Prints.
      Gary R Greenfield, University of Richmond


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Between pattern and chance.
      Andrzej K Brodzik, The MITRE Corporation


    • 10:40 AM-10:55 AM
      Variation of Parameters.
      Anne M. Burns, Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory: Structure and Symmetry, I
    Room 102, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University
    Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University, ttucker@colgate.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Applications of Discrete Morse Theory to Certain Complexes of Bounded Degree Graphs.
      Luke P. Diaz, New Mexico State University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Topological Symmetry Groups of Complete Graphs.
      Erica Flapan, Pomona College
      Blake Mellor, Loyola Marymount University
      Ramin Naimi, Occidental College


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Rotation systems for $2$-complexes in orientable $3$-manifolds.
      Thomas Tucker, Colgate University
      Ergun Akleman, Texas A&M University
      Jianer Chen, Texas A&M University
      Jonathan Gross, Columbia University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Chmutov's generalized duality and the gem representation of embedded graphs.
      Mark Ellingham, Vanderbilt University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      A recent progress in map enumeration.
      Roman Nedela, Matej Bel University, Banska Bystrica, Slovak rep.


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Abelian coverings of the platonic maps.
      Gareth A. Jones, University of Southampton


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, I
    Room 200, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Patrick Ingram, University of Waterloo, Canada
    Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
    Clayton Petsche, Hunter College (CUNY), cjpetsche@gmail.com


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Fixed-point-free elements of iterated monodromy groups.
      Rafe Jones, College of the Holy Cross


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      On the prime divisors in zero orbits of families of commuting polynomials.
      Jason Bell, Simon Fraser University
      Kevin Doerksen, Simon Fraser University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Periods of rational maps modulo primes.
      Benjamin Hutz, CUNY Graduate Center
      Robert L Benedetto, Amherst College
      Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia
      Par Kurlberg, KTH
      Thomas Scanlon, Univer of California Berkeley
      Thomas J Tucker, University of Rochester


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      A dynamical system for elliptic divisibility sequences.
      Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University
      Katherine E. Stange, Stanford University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Projective varieties covered by trivial families.
      Anupam Bhatnagar, New York University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Algebra, Geometry, and Dynamics of Pseudo-Real Maps.
      Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University
      Michael Zieve, University of MIchigan


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    SIAM Minisymposium on Probabilistic Combinatorics
    Room 206, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jacob Fox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, fox@math.mit.edu
    Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      From random graphs to graph limits and graphlets.
      Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      A natural barrier for random greedy hypergraph matching.
      Patrick Bennett, Carnegie Mellon University
      Tom Bohman, Carnegie Mellon University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Approximaing Minimum Linear Ordering Problems.
      Prasad Tetali, Georgia Institute of Technology


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Chromatic number, clique subdivisions, and the conjectures of Haj\'os and Erd\H{o}s-Fajtlowicz.
      Jacob Fox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Bisections of graphs.
      Choongbum Lee, UCLA
      Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon University
      Benjamin Sudakov, UCLA


    • 10:30 AM-10:55 AM
      Analysis of a simple 2-matching algorithm on a random graph.
      Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:40 AM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
    Room 312, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Break.


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      A Study of Hudson Food Web and its Competition Graph.
      Urmi Ghosh-Dastidar, NYCCT, CUNY
      Margaret Cozzens, DIMACS, Rutgers University
      Steven Lora, NYCCT, CUNY
      Alma Cabral-Reynoso, NYCCT, CUNY


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Asymptotically normal distribution of some tree families relevant for phylogenetics.
      Eva Czabarka, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Peter Erdos, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary
      Virginia Johnson, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Anne Kupczok, Center for Integrative Bioinformatics, Vienna
      Laszlo Szekely, University of South Carolina, Columbia


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      The mechanisms behind the evolution of cooperation.
      Candace Ohm, Florida State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Mathematics in Computed Tomography.
      Mohamed Allali, Chapman University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Model for self-polarization and motility of keratocyte fragments.
      Falko Ziebert, Physikaisches Institut
      Sumanth Swaminathan, Northwestern University
      Igor Aronson, Argonne National Laboratory


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Computing Stable Models of Logic Programs Using Metropolis Type Algorithms.
      Jeffrey Remmel, UC San Diego
      Alex Brik, UC San Diego


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      A course on pre-Hispanic Latin American mathematical ideas.
      Colleen Duffy, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      A course in spherical geometry and its applications for math majors.
      Marshall A Whittlesey, California State University San Marcos


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Creating an Institutional Interdisciplinary Culture with Mathematicians at the Lead.
      Gerald Kobylski, United States Military Academy
      Hilary DeRemigio Fletcher, United States Military Academy


    • 10:30 AM-10:40 AM
      Boston University Students' Interdisciplinary Activities.
      Emma Previato, Boston University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:10 AM
    AMS Session on Mechanics and Mathematical Physics, I
    Room 303, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Continuum equations from a model of step-flow.
      Nicholas O. Kirby, University of Kentucky


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      The effect of a surface tension on the stress field near a curvilinear crack.
      Anna Zemlyanova, Texas A&M University


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Exact Results for Effective Tensors of Fiber-Reinforced Elastic Composites.
      Meredith Hegg, Temple University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Identifying jet noise source based on high-fidelity numerical simulations of round and chevron jet flows.
      Hyunsun Lee, Florida State University
      Ali Uzun, Florida State University
      M. Yousuff Hussaini, Florida State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Characteristics of Non-symmetric Edge Flames in Narrow Channels.
      Joanna A Bieri, University of Redlands


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Hydrodynamic effects of spines: A different spin.
      Hoa V Nguyen, Center for Computational Science, Tulane University


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Singularities in the complex plane for deep water waves.
      Gregory R Baker, The Ohio State University
      Chao Xie, Austin, Texas


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Analytic solution of the effect of slip condition on magnetohydrodynamic Stokes flow due to an oscillating wall.
      Sherif M Azeez, Delaware State University
      Dawn A Lott, Delaware State University
      Pablo Suarez, Delaware State University


    • 10:00 AM-10:10 AM
      Mixed convection in viscoelastic flow due to a stretching sheet.
      Antonio Mastroberardino, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:10 AM
    AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, I
    Room 105, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      On non-exponential models of prebiological evolution.
      Georgiy P Karev, National Center for Biotechnological Information, NIH


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      A Data-Driven Approach to Modeling the Effect of Disease on the Immune System.
      Anne Elizabeth Yust, Birmingham-Southern College
      Shlomo Ta'asan, Carnegie Mellon University


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Health safety nets can break cycles of poverty and disease: a stochastic ecological model.
      Calistus Ngeh Ngonghala, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS)


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Measuring Information Storage and Transfer in Swarms.
      X Rosalind Wang, CSIRO Information and Communications Technology Centre
      Jennifer M Miller, University of Delaware
      Joseph T Lizier, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
      Mikhail Prokopenko, CSIRO Information and Communications Technology Centre
      Louis F Rossi, University of Delaware


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Discrete and Continuous Approaches to Modeling of Cell Movement in the Presence of a Foreign Stimulus.
      Alicia Prieto-Langarica, University of Texas at Arlington
      Hristo Kojouharov, University of Texas at Arlington
      Benito Chen-Charpentier, University of Texas at Arlington


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      A numerical approximation and parameter estimation for modeling bee pollination: an application of the Shigesada-Kawasaki-Teramoto model.
      Kamuela E Yong, The University of Iowa
      Yi Li, Wright State University
      Stephen D Hendrix, The University of Iowa


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Invariant Based Quartet Puzzling for Phylogentic Reconstruciton.
      Joseph Rusinko, Winthrop University


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      A continuum model for the simultaneous growth and deformation of biofilms.
      Jared A. Hicks, Northwestern University
      David L. Chopp, Northwestern University


    • 10:00 AM-10:10 AM
      MicroRNA Target Modeling via Clustering of mRNA Microarray Data.
      Frederick A Adkins, Indiana University of Pennsylvania


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS-MAA Special Session on the History of Mathematics, I
    Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University, despeaux@wcu.edu
    Craig Fraser, University of Toronto
    Deborah Kent, Hillsdale College


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Mathematical Schemes in Babylonian Astral Medicine.
      John Steele, Brown University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Proportion Theory in Medieval Astronomical Works.
      Henry T. Zepeda, Dept. of the History of Science, University of Oklahoma


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      On Finding Times of True Syzygy in the Fifteenth Century: Melchion de Friquento's Eclipse Tables of 1437.
      Richard L. Kremer, Dartmouth College


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      The Evolution of Geometry in ancient China, from the newly discovered \emph{Shu} and \emph{Suan shu shu} bamboo texts to the \emph{Nine Chapters}.
      Joseph W. Dauben, Herbert H. Lehman College, The CIty University of New York


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Who reads mathematics? A case study from Mesopotamia.
      Duncan J. Melville, St. Lawrence University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Euclid's Elements in Spanish, during the XVII century.
      Alejandro R. Garciadiego, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables and Multivariable Operator Theory, I
    Room 108, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Ronald Douglas, Texas A&M University
    John McCarthy, Washington University, mccarthy@math.wustl.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Regularity of Weighted Bergman Projections.
      Yunus E Zeytuncu, Texas A&M University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      $H^1$ and dyadic $H^1$ in multiparameter settings.
      Sergei Treil, Brown University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Compactness of Hankel operators on convex domains.
      Zeljko Cuckovic, University of Toledo, Ohio
      Sonmez Sahutoglu, University of Toledo, Ohio


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      The spectrum and essential spectrum of Toeplitz operators.
      Carl Sundberg, University of Tennessee
      Dechao Zheng, Vanderbilt University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Fundamental Agler Decompositions.
      Kelly Bickel, Washington University in St. Louis


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Carleson Measures for Besov-Sobolev Spaces and Non-Homogeneous Harmonic Analysis.
      Brett D. Wick, Georgia Insitute of Technology


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
    Room 204, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Bo-Hae Im, Chung-Ang University, South Korea
    Jennifer Johnson-Leung, University of Idaho
    Jennifer Paulhus, Grinnell College, paulhusj@grinnell.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Infinite rank of elliptic curves over the maximal abelian extension of Q.
      Bo-Hae Im, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea
      Michael Larsen, Indiana University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Arithmetic Progressions in the $x$-coordinates on Mordell Curves.
      Alejandra Alvarado, Purdue University
      Edray Herbert Goins, Purdue University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Rational linear spaces on hypersurfaces over quasi-algebraically closed fields.
      Todd Cochrane, Kansas State University
      Craig V. Spencer, Kansas State University
      Hee-Sung Yang, Dartmouth College


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Mordell-Weil groups via Artin-Schreier extensions.
      Rachel Pries, Colorado State University
      Douglas Ulmer, Georgia Institute for Technology


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      A variety with many points over a finite field.
      Jared S Weinstein, Boston University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      De Rham cohomology of Artin-Schreier curves in characteristic two.
      Arsen Elkin, University of Warwick
      Rachel Pries, Colorado State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:10 AM
    AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, I
    Room 110, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Algebraic Tchoukaillon Representations.
      Fanya Wyrick-Flax, Bard College
      Benjamin Warren, Ramapo College of New Jersey


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Adinkra Phase Graphs.
      Jasper O Weinrich-Burd, Bard College


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Mathematics of Sowing Games.
      Spencer O Sims, Oakwood University
      Amanda Fernandez, James Madison University
      Qian Zhang, James Madison University
      Tyesha Hall, James Madison University
      Mikias Kidane, James Madison University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Periodicity and asymptotics of Tchoukaillon sequences.
      David Creech, Central Michigan University
      Jeff Anway, Longwood University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      The Magic Behind Franklin Magic Circles.
      Maxsimino Aviles Montes, Sam Houston State University
      Katie Watkins, Sam Houston State University
      Tatiana Kovyrshina, Sam Houston State University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      AN EPQ Model for Deterioration Items and Exponential Demand Rate Taking into Account the Time Value of Money.
      Vikram Jeet Singh, Dehradun


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Families of Half-Transitive Graphs.
      Nate R Harman, University of Massachusetts Amherst


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Lower bounds on cliques of $(2,m)$-agreeable graphs.
      Benjamin J. Maguire, Lenoir-Rhyne University
      Thierry Zell, Lenoir-Rhyne University


    • 10:00 AM-10:10 AM
      A Tur\'an-type Problem for Circular Arc Graphs.
      Rosalie J. Carlson, Harvey Mudd College
      Stephen Flood, University of Notre Dame
      Kevin W. O'Neill, Harvey Mudd College
      Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Hyperbolicity in Manifolds and Groups, I
    Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    David Futer, Temple University, dfuter@temple.edu
    Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Exponential decay in the mapping class group.
      Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island, CUNY


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      On genericity of pseudo-Anosovs in the Torelli group.
      Justin Malestein, Temple University
      Juan Souto, University of British Columbia


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Mapping class groups and covers of surfaces.
      Thomas Koberda, Harvard University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Triangulations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds admitting strict angle structures.
      Craig D. Hodgson, University of Melbourne
      J. Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
      Henry Segerman, University of Melbourne


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Handlebody filling and the Heegaard tree.
      Jesse Johnson, Oklahoma State University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Rank and genus of 3-manifolds.
      Tao Li, Boston College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Groups, Algorithms, Complexity, and Theory of Security, I
    Room 101, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Maggie Habeeb, City University of New York
    Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York, dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Automorphisms and isomorphism of finite p-groups.
      James B Wilson, Colorado State University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Polynomial-time isomorphism test for groups with abelian Sylow towers.
      L\'aszl\'o Babai, the University of Chicago
      Youming Qiao, Institute for Theoretical Computer Science, Tsinghua University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      On restricting free factors in relatively free groups.
      Lucas Sabalka, Binghamton University
      Dmytro Savchuk, Binghamton University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Algorithms in \textsf{GAP} for permutability and Sylow permutability in finite groups.
      Adolfo Ballester-Bolinches, Universitat de Val\`encia
      Ramon Esteban-Romero, Universitat Polit\`ecnica de Val\`encia


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Statistics about curves on surfaces.
      Moira Chas, Stony Brook University
      Steven Lalley, University of Chicago
      Keren Li, Stony Brook University
      Bangrui Chen, Stony Brook University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Infinite primitive permutation groups whose set of subdegrees has a finite upper bound.
      Simon M. Smith, Syracuse University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:15 AM-10:25 AM
    AMS Session on Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes, and Statistics, I
    Room 209, Hynes


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Numerical methods for stochastic differential equations.
      Robert D Wooster, West Point


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      On the Volatility of Binomial Option Pricing Model.
      Constantine Georgakis, DePaul University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      How fed policy makes financial markets chaotic or not.
      James M. Haley, Point Park University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      The rate of decay of the Wiener sausage in a local Dirichlet space.
      Lee R Gibson, Indiana University - Southeast
      Melanie A Pivarski, Roosevelt University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Encoding and Counting Strings.
      Jennifer D Herdan, East Tennessee State University
      Melinda Lanius, East Tennessee State University


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Bistable systems with Stochastic Noise: Virtues and Limits of effective Langevin equations for the Thermohaline Circulation strength.
      Valerio Lucarini, Klimcampus, University of Hamburg


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Numerical solutions of quantile hedging for guaranteed minimum death benefits under a regime-switching jump-diffusion formulation.
      Yumin Wang, University of Misouri, St Louis
      Zuo Jin, Wayne State University
      George Yin, Wayne State University


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      On the directions for which directional critical exponents are equal in inhomogeneous percolation models.
      Matthew R. A. Sedlock, Johns Hopkins University
      John C Wierman, Johns Hopkins University


    • 10:15 AM-10:25 AM
      Random Additive Bases and Mixed Sidon Sets.
      Vince Lyzinski, Johns Hopkins University
      Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University
      Chang Mou Lim, University of Chicago
      Nicholas George Triantafillou, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:15 AM-10:40 AM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Research in Geometry and Linear Algebra
    Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Break.


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Geometry of cubics.
      Sam Northshield, SUNY-Plattsburgh


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Minimum-size convex decompositions in d dimensions.
      Carlos M. Nicolas, UNC-Greensboro


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      A Characterization of Homeomorphisms on Cantor Sets by Orbit Structures.
      Casey L Sherman, Baylor University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      The Log-Convex Density Conjecture and vertical surface area in warped products.
      Sean P Howe, Leiden University


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Break.


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Unitary Similarity To a Complex Symmetric Matrix And Its Extension to Orthogonal Symmetric Lie Algebra.
      Brice Merlin Nguelifack, Auburn University
      Huhua Liu, Auburn University
      Tin-Yau Tam, Auburn University


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Moment Formulas for Ensembles of Classical Compact Groups.
      Steven J. Miller, Williams College
      Geoffrey S Iyer, University of Michigan


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Distribution of Eigenvalues of Weighted, Structured Matrix Ensembles.
      Karen Shen, Stanford University
      Olivia Beckwith, Harvey Mudd College
      Steven J Miller, Williams College


    • 10:30 AM-10:40 AM
      A functional equation for a prehomogeneous vector space and unitary representations of $GL(2n,R)$.
      Juhyung Lee, Oklahoma State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:15 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Mathematics and Technology, I
    Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      An assessment of the use of an Interactive Electronic Text on student engagement and learning in Pre-Calculus and Calculus at Medgar Evers College, CUNY.
      Terrence R Blackman, Medgar Evers College, CUNY


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      An Innovative Approach to Derivative Instruction Using Technology to Explore Local Straightness.
      Jason Samuels, City University of New York-BMCC


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Using Dynamic Sketches to Help Calculus Students Develop and Integrate Coherent Mental Models of the Formal Definition of the Limit of a Sequence.
      Beth Cory, Sam Houston State University
      Ken W. Smith, Sam Houston State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Clickers in the Calculus II Classroom.
      Ellen M Ziliak, Benedictine University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Building Intuition and Computational Skills with Maplets for Calculus.
      Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
      Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Break.


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Motion Sensor Activities for Middle School Algebra.
      Kimberly Arp, Cabrini College
      Ellen Panofsky, Cabrini College


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Making proofs click: Classroom response systems in transition-to-proof courses.
      Robert Talbert, Grand Valley State University


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Exploratory Activities for College Geometry.
      Barbara E. Reynolds, Cardinal Stritch University
      William E. Fenton, Bellarmine University


    • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM
      Exploring Graph Theory Utilizing The OEIS, Wolfram Alpha, and Mathworld.
      Jay Lawrence Schiffman, Rowan University


    • 10:45 AM-10:55 AM
      Using Octave (a freeware version of Matlab) to generate close calls for Fermat's last theorem.
      Arthur J. Rosenthal, Salem State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:20 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
    Room 202, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University, jdewar@lmu.edu
    Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
    Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
    Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
    Nathan Wodarz, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      They Can Do It: Applications of a Hybrid Classroom Model in a Traditional Classroom.
      Lee Evans, United States Military Academy (USMA)
      Heather Jackson, United States Military Academy (USMA)
      Christopher Weld, United States Military Academy (USMA)
      Gerald Kobylski, United States Military Academy (USMA)


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      Smartpen Technology as an Instructional Medium.
      Jennifer A Czocher, The Ohio State University
      Jenna Tague, The Ohio State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Using and Analyzing Student Confidence in Classroom Voting.
      Ann C. Stewart, Hood College


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Helping Algebra Students Succeed at Word Problems.
      Ibrahim A. Saleh, Kansas State University
      Andrew G. Bennett, Kansas State University


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Outside of Class Learning: Perspectives on Mathematics Tutoring Programs at a Community College.
      C. Adam Feldhaus, Columbus State Community College
      David L. Reedy, Columbus State Community College


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Role of Prerequisite Knowledge in Student Learning in Lower Level Mathematics Courses.
      Anne Albert, The University of Findlay


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Assessing and Improving Quantitative Reasoning Skills with CLA Performance Tasks.
      Gerald W. Kruse, Juniata College
      David Drews, Juniata College


    • 10:40 AM-10:55 AM
      Using Data to Develop an Adaptive Syllabus for PreCalculus Course at the College of Staten Island, City University of New York.
      Jane P Coffee, College of Staten Island, City University of New York
      Jesenko Vukadinovic, College of Staten Island


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:20 AM-10:15 AM
    MAA Session on Touch It, Feel It, Learn It: Tactile learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, I
    Room 313, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jessica Mikhaylov, U.S. Military Academy, jessica.mikhaylov@usma.edu
    Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      Partition Numbers and Fractals: Insights Using Bulgarian Solitaire.
      Richard D Summers, Reinhardt University


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      A Photographic Assignment for Abstract Algebra.
      Gregory S. Warrington, University of Vermont


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      The Parity Theorem Shuffle.
      Michael D Smith, Lycoming College


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Active Learning in Discrete Mathematics.
      Ann N Trenk, Wellesley College


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Loaded Dreidels.
      Allan Struthers, Michigan Technological University


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Rolling the Dice in Statistics.
      Heidi N Hulsizer, Hampden-Sydney College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:30 AM-10:20 AM
    AMS Special Session on Stability Analysis for Infinite Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems, I
    Room 300, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago, schlag@math.uchicago.edu
    Gene Wayne, Boston University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Estimates and wellposedness for magnetic Schr\"odinger equations and related systems.
      Magdalena Czubak, Binghamton University (SUNY)


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      On Schr\"odinger maps from $T^1$ to $S^2$.
      R. L. Jerrard, University of Toronto
      D. Smets, Universit\'e Pierre et Marie Curie


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Asymptotic stability of solitary waves in a water wave model with indefinite variational structure.
      Robert L. Pego, Carnegie Mellon University
      Tetsu Mizumachi, Kyushu University
      Jos\'e Ra\'ul Quintero, Universidad del Valle


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Birkhoff normal forms and scattering for the NLS on $R^d$.
      Walter Craig, McMaster University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:30 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Teaching Introductory Mathematics
    Room 201, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Money, That's What I Want!
      Peter T. Olszewski, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Pass with CARE (Clicking Algebra-Related Education).
      Jerry J. Chen, Suffolk County Community College
      Myung-Chul Kim, Suffolk County Community College


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Teaching using the iPad and Air Sketch.
      Jason A Price, Nichols College


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Minimum Academic Preparation and Performance in First Year Mathematics Courses.
      Carrie Muir, University of Colorado, Boulder


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      The origin of error: A study of the reasons behind common mistakes in introductory Mathematics.
      Stefanos Orfanos, KFUPM


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Why Should Any Students Take Developmental Math?
      Sheldon P Gordon, Farmingdale State College


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Improving Student Success in Developmental Algebra and Its Impact on Subsequent Mathematics Courses.
      William O Bond, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      John C Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Refocusing Intermediate Algebra.
      Don Small, U.S. Military Academy


    • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM
      Daily Quizzing as a Means of Motivating Review and Preview.
      Joshua Ducey, James Madison University


    • 10:45 AM-10:55 AM
      Growing a Learning Center: From a small, underfunded closet to a popular learning space.
      Jim Sobota, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
      Karoline Auby, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
      Maighread McHugh, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
    MAA Panel Discussion
    Room 304, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
      National Science Foundation programs supporting learning and teaching in the mathematical sciences.
      Organizers:
      Richard Alo, National Science Foundation
      Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
      Dean Evasius, National Science Foundation
      Lee Zia, National Science Foundation


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
    MAA/NCTM Mutual Concerns Committee Panel Discussion
    Room 309, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Why is transition from high school to college important? Issues and next steps.
      Organizers:
      Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
      Panelists:
      Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
      David Bressoud, Macalester College
      William McCallum, University of Arizona
      Daniel Teague, North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics
      Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College
      Gail Burrill


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
    MAA Panel Discussion
    Room 306, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Quantitative support center: Common themes.
      Organizers:
      Michael E. Schuckers, St. Lawrence University
      Panelists:
      Grace Coulombe, Bates College
      Cat McCune, Smith College
      Mary O'Neill, Hamilton College
      Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
      Michael E. Schuckers


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
    MAA Minicourse \#6: Part A
    Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
      Presenters:
      Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
      Joseph A. Gallian, University of Minnesota-Duluth


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
    MAA Minicourse \#8: Part A
    Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Preparing to serve as an outside consultant in the mathematical sciences.
      Presenters:
      Kyle Riley, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
      Nancy Baxter Hastings, Dickinson College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
    Student Hospitality/Information Center
    2nd Floor Corridor by Veterans Auditorium, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
    MAA Minicourse \#14: Part A
    Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Teaching introductory statistics.
      Presenters:
      Michael Posner, Villanova University
      Carolyn Cuff, Westminster College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:30 AM-11:00 AM
    MAA Department Liaisons Meeting
    Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 9:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 10:05 AM-10:55 AM
    AMS Invited Address
    The polynomial method in combinatorial geometry.
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
    Larry Guth, University of Toronto


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 11:10 AM-12:00 PM
    AMS-MAA Invited Address
    A stratification of the space of all $k$-planes in ${\mathbb C}^n$.
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
    Allen Knutson, Cornell University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 12:15 PM-5:30 PM
    Exhibits and Book Sales
    Exhibit Hall D, Hynes


    • 12:15 PM-5:30 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 1:00 PM-1:50 PM
    AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:50 PM
      Langlands program, trace formulas, and their geometrization, I.
      Edward Frenkel, University of California Berkeley


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:35 PM
    AMS Special Session on Classical Fourier Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
    Room 104, Hynes
    Organizers:
    William O. Bray, University of Maine, bray@math.umaine.edu
    Mark A. Pinsky, Northwestern University


    • 2:15 PM-3:15 PM
      Global harmonic analysis of eigenfunctions in the real and complex domain.
      Steve Zelditch, Northwestern University


    • 3:15 PM-4:15 PM
      Gibbs phenomena and Pinsky phenomena for solutions to nonlinear Schrodinger equations.
      Michael E. Taylor, University of North Carolina


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Break.


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      A relation between multiple Fourier series and lattice point problems.
      Shigehiko Kuratsubo, Mathematical Society of Japan, Hirosaki University


    • 5:15 PM-5:35 PM
      Estimates of Fourier Transforms.
      William O. Bray, University of Maine


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:10 PM
    MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
    Room 203, Hynes
    Organizers:
    R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster, rpasteur@wooster.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:35 PM
      Rule of Tangent for Win-By-Two Games.
      Reza D Noubary, Bloomsburg University


    • 2:35 PM-2:55 PM
      Hot Hands on the PGA Tour.
      Roland Minton, Roanoke College


    • 2:55 PM-3:15 PM
      A Logistic Regression Analysis of the NFL Overtime.
      Nicholas Gorgievski, Nichols College
      Thomas C. DeFranco, University of Connecticut


    • 3:15 PM-3:35 PM
      The Quarterback Passer Rating: Analyzing and Tweaking the QBPR.
      Paul von Dohlen, William Paterson University


    • 3:35 PM-3:55 PM
      An Adjustment to the Colley Matrix Method.
      Mike Weimerskirch, Augsburg College


    • 3:55 PM-4:15 PM
      Paradoxes in Colley Matrix Sports Rankings.
      T. S. Michael, U. S. Naval Academy


    • 4:15 PM-4:35 PM
      Using Sports Ranking in a Numerical Linear Algebra Course.
      Chuck Wessell, Gettysburg College


    • 4:35 PM-4:55 PM
      Modeling a Baseball Defense as a Network.
      Tina Hartley, United States Military Academy


    • 4:55 PM-5:15 PM
      A Century of Baseball Statistics.
      Alan Levine, Franklin and Marshall College


    • 5:15 PM-5:35 PM
      Pythagorean Prognostication.
      Yousuf George, Nazareth College


    • 5:35 PM-5:55 PM
      A Connection Between Cross Country Scoring and Election Tallying.
      Jacob Erb, Taylor University


    • 5:55 PM-6:10 PM
      An introduction to quantitative analysis in hockey.
      Brian A. Macdonald, United States Military Academy


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:15 PM
    MAA Minicourse \#3: Part A
    Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 2:15 PM-4:15 PM
      Problem-based courses for teachers, future teachers, and math majors.
      Presenters:
      Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
      Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College
      Bowen Kerins, Education Development Center
      James King, University of Washington


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Hyperbolicity in Manifolds and Groups, II
    Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    David Futer, Temple University, dfuter@temple.edu
    Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Short geodesics in moduli space.
      Christopher J. Leininger, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
      Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Recurrence and unique ergodicity for Weil-Petersson geodesics and their ending laminations.
      Jeffrey F. Brock, Brown University


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Recognizing 3-manifold groups.
      Daniel Groves, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Jason Fox Manning, University at Buffalo
      Henry Wilton, University College London


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      L-spaces vs. left-orderability.
      Liam Watson, UCLA


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Small knot complements, cyclic commensurability and hidden symmetries.
      Neil R Hoffman, Boston College


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Divergence, thick groups, and morse geodesics.
      Jason Behrstock, CUNY Lehman
      Cornelia Drutu, Exeter College, Oxford


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Essential tori and Dehn twists in Outer space.
      Kasra Rafi, University of Oklahoma
      Matt Clay, Allegheny College


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Groups acting on CAT(0) spaces and their Boundaries.
      Kim Ruane, Tufts Univeristy


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry in Pure and Applied Mathematics (in memory of Benoit Mandelbrot), I
    Room 204, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Michael L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
    Erin Pearse, University of Oklahoma, ep@ou.edu
    Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Fractal structures in functions related to number theory.
      Jeffrey C . Lagarias, University of Michigan


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Complex Dimensions of Cantor Strings and the Riemann Zeros.
      Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Explicit tube formulas for $p$-adic fractal strings.
      Hung Lu, Hawaii Pacific University
      Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
      Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Multifractal spectra of certain self-similar measures as abscissa of convergence functions.
      Kate E. Ellis, California State University, Stanislaus
      Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
      Michael C. Mackenzie, University of Connecticut
      John A. Rock, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Fractal Strings and the Invertibility of the Spectral Operator.
      Hafedh Herichi, University of California, Riverside
      Michel. L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside


    • 4:45 PM-5:05 PM
      Fractal Strings, the Riemann Hypothesis, Universality and Phase Transitions.
      Hafedh Herichi, University of California, Riverside
      Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:55 PM
    AMS Session on Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes, and Statistics, II
    Room 209, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      On the Stochastic Beverton-Holt Difference Equation with Survival Rates.
      Paul H Bezandry, Howard University
      Toka Diagana, Howard University
      Saber Elaydi, Trinity University


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Primitive Recursive Representations of ``Skorokhod Sequences" for the Standard Normal.
      Marina Skyers, Lehigh University


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      On Spectral Properties of Certain Large Matrices That Arise in the Study of Processor Shared Queues.
      Qiang Zhen, University of North Florida
      Charles Knessl, University of Illinois at Chicago


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Effects of cell division on stochastic intracelluar chemical reaction systems.
      John K McSweeney, Concordia University
      Lea Popovic, Concordia University


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Occupation Times for Stable-like Processes.
      Brian M. Whitehead, Eastern Connecticut State University


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Target Shooting and Normal Distribution.
      Zhaochi Zhang, Northwestern Polytechnical University
      Zengxiang Tong, Otterbein University


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Forecasting Foreign Exchange rates with Simultaneous Nearest Neighbor Algorithm using Mahalanobis Distance as the Distance Measure.
      Vindya Kumari Pathirana, University of South Florida
      Kandethody M Ramachandran, University of South Florida


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Rate of Convergence of Weak Euler Approximation for Nondegenerate It\^{o} Diffusion and Jump Processes.
      C. Y. Zhang, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      Percolation threshold bounds derived by the substitution method without a reference lattice.
      John C Wierman, Johns Hopkins University


    • 4:30 PM-4:45 PM
      Characterizations of Logistic Distribution via Distributional Properties of Order Statistics.
      George P Yanev, The University of Texas - Pan American
      M Ahsanullah, Rider University


    • 4:45 PM-4:55 PM
      The Single Server Restart Queueing Model.
      Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic Univrsity, Pomona.
      Gerardo Rubino, Irisa/Inria Campus de Beaulieu 35042 Rennes Cedex


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-3:35 PM
    SIGMAA on Statistics Education/ASA-MAA Joint Committee on Statistics Education Panel Discussion
    Room 309, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-3:35 PM
      Statistics and probability in the Common Core State Standards.
      Organizers:
      Nancy Boynton, SUNY Fredonia
      Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
      Ann Watkins, California State University, Northridge
      Panelists:
      Christine Franklin, University of Georgia
      Joan Garfield, University of Minnesota
      Roxy Peck, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
      J. Michael Shaughnessy, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
      Andrew Zieffler, University of Minnesota


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-3:35 PM
    AMS-MAA Joint Panel Discussion
    Room 306, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-3:35 PM
      Administrative strategies for dealing with budget cuts.
      Organizers:
      Al Boggess, Texas A&M University
      Don Allen, Texas A&M University
      Jill Zarestky, Texas A&M University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:40 PM
    AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, II
    Room 110, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      On $d$-modular labelings of the union of two cycles.
      Joseph Buchanan, Illinois State University
      Ryan C. Bunge, Illinois State University
      Erik Pelttari, Northern Illinois University
      Greg Rasmuson, Roanoke-Benson High School, IL
      Alexander Su, Illinois State University High School
      Sevasti Tagaris, Illinois Wesleyan University


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Extremal Graphs Without 4-Cycles.
      Frank A. Firke, Carleton College
      Evan D. Nash, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Peter M. Kosek, The College at Brockport, SUNY


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      The Abelian Sandpile Model.
      J K Herring, Sam Houston State University
      E Meza, Sam Houston State University
      C M Nieuwoudt, Sam Houston State University


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      A Family of Algorithms Yielding a Solution to the Hermite Problem.
      Sarah Peluse, Lake Forest College and The University of Chicago
      Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
      Laure Flapan, Yale University
      Tom Garrity, Williams College
      Chansoo Lee, Williams College
      Cornelia Mihaila, Wellesley College
      Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
      Matt Stoffregen, The University of Pittsburgh


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      A Generalized Family of Multidimensional Continued Fractions?
      Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
      Laure Flapan, Yale University
      Thomas Garrity, Williams College
      Chansoo Lee, Williams College
      Cornelia Mihaila, Wellesley College
      Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
      Sarah Peluse, Lake Forest College, University of Chicago
      Matt Stoffregen, University of Pittsburgh


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Finite-Dimensional Frame Theory over Arbitrary Fields.
      Suren Jayasuriya, University of Pittsburgh
      Pedro Perez, Columbus State University


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Multidimensional Continued Fraction Pell Equations.
      Michael Baiocchi, Stanford University
      Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
      Laure Flapan, Yale University
      Thomas Garrity, Williams College
      Chansoo Lee, Williams College
      Cornelia Mihaila, Wellesley College
      Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
      Sarah Peluse, University of Chicago
      Matthew Stoffregen, University of Pittsburgh


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Unique Sequences for Multidimensional Continued Fractions.
      Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
      Thomas Garrity, Williams College
      Laure Flapan, Yale University
      Chansoo Lee, Williams College
      Cornelia Mihaila, Wellesley College
      Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
      Sarah Peluse, Chicago University
      Matthew Stoffregen, University of Pittsburgh


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      The n-House Problem.
      Amanda Kovacs, Molloy College


    • 4:30 PM-4:40 PM
      Fraction of Nonnegative Polynomials that are Sums of Squares.
      Caitlin A Lownes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:10 PM
    AMS Session on General Topology
    Room 305, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Correspondences between ideals and $z$-filters for rings of continuous functions between $C^{\ast}$ and $C$.
      Joshua Sack, California State University Long Beach
      Saleem Watson, California State University Long Beach


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Amalgamating Factor Spaces of Generalized Inverse Limits.
      Scott M. Varagona, Auburn University


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Numerability in sets, spaces and covers.
      Nigar Tuncer Ozarslan, Istanbul


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      A P- and C*(D)-filters process of compactifications and any Hausdorff compactification.
      Hueytzen J. Wu, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
      Wan-Hong Wu, University of Texas at San Antonio


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Knots in the canonical book representation of complete graphs.
      Dana P. Rowland, Merrimack College
      Andrea Politano, Merrimack College


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Homeomorphisms of Compact Sets in Certain Hausdorff Spaces.
      Arthur D. Grainger, Morgan State University


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Oriented skein relation and a biological application.
      Candice R Price, University of Iowa


    • 4:00 PM-4:10 PM
      The Disambiguated Temperley-Lieb Algebra.
      Ellie A Grano, University of California, Santa Barbara


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:30 PM
    MAA Session on Effective Use of Dynamic Mathematical Software in the Classroom, II
    Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    M. E. Waggoner, Simpson College, murphy.waggoner@simpson.edu
    Therese Shelton, Southwestern University


    • 2:15 PM-2:35 PM
      Becoming One with Bifurcations in 3D!
      Itai Seggev, Wolfram Research, Inc.


    • 2:35 PM-2:55 PM
      Taylor Polynomials in R.
      Andrew J Rich, Macalester College
      Daniel T. Kaplan, Macalester College
      Randall J Pruim, Calvin College
      Nicholas J Horton, Smith College
      JJ Allaire, RStudio


    • 2:55 PM-3:15 PM
      Student Voice Waves: Investigations using Calculus and Freeware.
      Phil Gustafson, Colorado Mesa University


    • 3:15 PM-3:35 PM
      Communicating calculus concepts using graphically presented functions in Adobe Flash applets embedded in WeBWorK.
      Daniel J Gries, Hopkins School


    • 3:35 PM-3:55 PM
      Team Activities for the First Day of Class Using a Computer Algebra System.
      J Alfredo Jimenez, Penn State Hazleton


    • 3:55 PM-4:15 PM
      Taking Instruction with Numerical Computations to the Next Octave.
      Talitha M Washington, Howard University


    • 4:15 PM-4:35 PM
      Teaching Transformations of Functions Using Sage.
      Susan L Schmoyer, Worcester State University


    • 4:35 PM-4:55 PM
      Mystery Plots: Motivating Algebraic Function Models using Dynamic Mathematics Software.
      Michael Todd Edwards, Miami University
      Robert M. Klein, Ohio University
      Steve Phelps, Madeira High School and University of Cincinnati - Clermont College


    • 4:55 PM-5:15 PM
      The Power of Symbolic Spreadsheets.
      Rejoice Mudzimiri, Montana State University


    • 5:15 PM-5:30 PM
      Visualizing Lagrange Multiplier Optimization using CalcPlot3D.
      Paul E Seeburger, Monroe Community College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:50 PM
    MAA Session on the Mathematics of Sudoku and Other Pencil Puzzles, I
    Room 312, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Laura Taalman, James Madison University, taal@math.jmu.edu
    Jason Rosenhouse, James Madison University


    • 2:15 PM-2:35 PM
      A Sampler of Sudoku Studies.
      Jason Rosenhouse, James Madison University
      Laura Taalman, James Madison University


    • 2:35 PM-2:55 PM
      Al-Maghribi meets Sudoku.
      Andrew J Simoson, King College
      Ilhan M Izmirli, George Mason University


    • 2:55 PM-3:15 PM
      Clue-Symmetric Sudoku.
      Darrah P. Chavey, Beloit College


    • 3:15 PM-3:35 PM
      Minimal connected Shidoku symmetry groups.
      Rebecca E Field, James Madison University
      Beth Arnold, James Madison University
      Steve Lucas, James Madison University
      Laura Taalman, James Madison University


    • 3:35 PM-3:55 PM
      MultiSudoku: A Game of Divisors and Multiples.
      Agnes M. Rash, Saint Joseph's University


    • 3:55 PM-4:15 PM
      Counting on KenKen Puzzles.
      Robert W. Vallin, Slippery Rock University


    • 4:15 PM-4:35 PM
      Minimal $6\times6$ Ken Ken puzzles.
      Philip Cobb, Queensborough Community College


    • 4:35 PM-4:50 PM
      Critical sets in Futoshiki squares.
      Daniel J Katz, Guilford College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-3:05 PM
    MAA Invited Address
    Mathematics to DIE for: The battle between counting and matching.
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
    Jennifer Quinn, University of Washington, Tacoma


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-3:35 PM
    MAA Panel Discussion
    Room 304, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-3:35 PM
      Reporting progress: A minisymposium of projects from the NSF Mathematics and Science Partnership program.
      Organizers:
      Richard Alo, National Science Foundation
      Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
      Daniel Maki, Indiana University
      Lee Zia, National Science Foundation
      Panelists:
      Amy Cohen, Rutgers University
      Sabrina Hessinger, Armstrong Atlantic State University
      Jim Lewis, University of Nebraska
      Glenn Stevens, Boston University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:25 PM
    AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
    Room 111, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      $K_3$-decompositions of $\lambda_1K_m\vee_{\lambda_2}\lambda_1 K_n$.
      Joseph R Chaffee, Auburn University
      Chris Rodger, Auburn University


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Break.


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Refined Inversion Statistics on Permutations.
      Joshua Sack, California State University Long Beach
      Henning Arnor Ulfarsson, Reykjavik University, School of Computer Science


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Signed-graphic representations of matroids.
      Vaidy Sivaraman, The Ohio State University


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Covering length-n permutations with n+1.
      Kathryn M Hawley, Harvey Mudd College
      Taylor Allison, North Carolina State University


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      On Disjunctive Rado Numbers.
      Dusty Sabo, Southern Oregon University
      Daniel Schaal, South Dakota State University
      Donald Vestal, South Dakota State University
      Jacent Tokaz, Georgia Institute of Technology


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Break.


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Relation between the energy of a digraph and the energy of its underlying graph.
      Nafiseh Jahanbakht, New York, NY
      Kourosh Tavakoli, City University of New York


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      On $2-1$ Graph Achievement Games.
      Curtis Clark, Morehouse College


    • 4:30 PM-4:45 PM
      The spectra of several random graph families.
      Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego
      Mary Radcliffe, University of California, San Diego
      Stephen Young, University of California, San Diego


    • 4:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Consecutive Matches in Permutations and cycle structures of permutations.
      Miles Eli Jones, University of California, San Diego
      Jeffrey Remmel, University of California, San Diego


    • 5:00 PM-5:15 PM
      Hitting Set Size for Random Set Systems.
      Lucia C Petito, University of Rochester
      Jessie Deering, East Tennessee State University
      Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University
      William Jamieson, East Tennessee State University


    • 5:15 PM-5:25 PM
      Descent pattern avoidance.
      Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
      JiYoon Jung, University of Kentucky


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:25 PM
    AMS Session on Finite Differences and Functional Equations: Sequences, Series, and Expansion
    Room 308, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Existence of Solutions to Boundary Value Problems at Full Resonance.
      Kristen K Abernathy, Winthrop University
      Jesus Rodriguez, North Carolina State University


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Break.


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Difference equations for long-term simulation of mechanical systems.
      Kenneth R. Ball, North Carolina State University
      Dmitry V. Zenkov, North Carolina State University


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Neutral Equation of Mixed.
      Charles L Lamb, University of Kansas
      Erik S Van Vleck, University of Kansas


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Asymptotic summation of right almost diagonal difference systems.
      Fei Xue, University of Hartford
      Harry Gingold, West Virginia University


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      The devil's series, did it fool Euler?
      Thomas J. Osler, Rowan University


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Break.


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Optimality of spherical codes subject to symmetries.
      Gregory Minton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      Coset sum: an alternative to the tensor product in wavelet construction.
      Youngmi Hur, Johns Hopkins University
      Fang Zheng, Johns Hopkins University


    • 4:30 PM-4:45 PM
      Asymptotic analysis in migration ecology and simple SIR epidemiology.
      Xiangsheng Wang, York University
      Jianhong Wu, York University


    • 4:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Geometry of Numbers and Sumsets.
      Jaewoo Lee, The City University of New York (Borough of Manhattan Community College)


    • 5:00 PM-5:15 PM
      Piecewise $C^1$ Biorthogonal Multiwavelets on $[-1,1]$.
      Phan Nguyen, New Mexico State University


    • 5:15 PM-5:25 PM
      Approximate Rational Solutions to Rational ODEs Defined on Discrete Differentiable Curves.
      Hongbo Li, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
      Ruiyong Sun, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
      Shoubin Yao, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
      Ge Li, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-3:40 PM
    AWM Panel Discussion
    Room 208, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-3:40 PM
      Maintaining an active research career through collaboration.
      Organizers:
      Christina Sormani, CUNY and Lehman College
      Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
      Ruth Haas, Smith College
      Moderators:
      Ami Radunskaya
      Panelists:
      Ruth Haas
      Trachette L. Jackson, University of Michigan
      Jill Pipher, Brown University
      Urlica Wilson, Morehouse College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems, II
    Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Andreas H. Hamel, Yeshiva University
    Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology, aaksma@rit.edu
    Miguel Sama, E.T.S.I. Industriales


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      An Epigraph-Based Approach to Second-Order Sensitivity Analysis in Set-Valued Optimization.
      Douglas E Ward, Miami University


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Applications of Banach Space Geometry for Optimization Problems and Variational Inequalities.
      Yakov Alber, Boston, MA


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      First and Second Order Tangent Cones and Their Applications in Set Constrained Optimization.
      Elena Constantin, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Conical Regularization for Abstract Constrained Optimization Problems in Hilbert Spaces.
      Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology
      Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid Spain


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Selection of an optimal source to make the optical tomography problem less ill-posed.
      Bonnie C. Jacob, National Technical Institute for the Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      A set-valued approach to superhedging in markets with transaction costs.
      Birgit Rudloff, Princeton University
      Andreas Loehne, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      On the characterization of solution sets of smooth and nonsmooth stochastic Nash games.
      Uma V Ravat, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Uday V Shanbhag, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      On the subdifferential regularity of functions of roots of polynomials.
      Julia Eaton, University of Washington Tacoma
      James V Burke, University of Washington


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on the Mathematics of Decisions, Elections, and Games, II
    Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College, karl.crisman@gordon.edu
    Michael Jones, {\it Mathematical Reviews}
    Michael Orrison, Harvey Mudd College


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Changing Notions of Agreeability in Voting.
      Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Double-Interval Societies.
      Maria Klawe, Harvey Mudd College
      Kathryn L. Nyman, Willamette University
      Jacob N. Scott, UC Berkeley
      Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      N-Person Cake-Cutting: There May Be No Perfect Division.
      Steven J. Brams, New York University
      Michael A. Jones, {\it Mathematical Reviews}
      Christian Klamler, University of Graz (Austria)


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      A Simple Bargaining Mechanism That Elicits Truthful Reservation Prices.
      Steven J. Brams, New York University
      Todd R. Kaplan, University of Haifa
      D. Marc Kilgour, Wilfrid Laurier University


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Dynamics of Consistent Bankruptcy Rules.
      Michael A. Jones, {\it Mathematical Reviews}
      Jennifer M. Wilson, Eugene Lang College of the New School for Liberal Arts


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Two-Step Coaliton Values for Multichoice Games.
      Michael A. Jones, {\it Mathematical Reviews}
      Jennifer Wilson, Eugene Lang College the New School for Liberal Arts


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Break.


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Redistricting: from theory to practice.
      Karen Saxe, Macalester College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Optimal Control in Applied Mathematical Modeling, I
    Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University, nahritonenko@pvamu.edu
    Yuri Yatsenko, Houston Baptist University


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Optimal control of HIV treatment.
      Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Woman's University
      Evgenii Khailov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
      Andrei Korobeinikov, Limerick University, Ireland


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Similarity solutions for some model equations appearing in the gas dynamics.
      Anahit Galstyan, University of Texas-Pan American


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Stationary distributions of semistochastic processes with disturbances at random times and with random severity.
      Maria C.A. Leite, University of Toledo
      Nikola P. Petrov, University of Oklahoma
      Ensheng Weng Weng, Department of Botany and Microbiology, University of Oklahoma


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Parameter Optimization of Glassy-winged Sharpshooter Population Model.
      Jeong-Mi Yoon, University of Houston-Downtown
      Volodymyr Hrynkiv, University of Houston-Downtown
      Lisa Morano, University of Houston-Downtown
      Sara Wilder, University of Houston-Downtown
      Anh Tuan Nguyen, University of Houston-Downtown
      Forrest Michell, Department of Entomology, Texas A&M University


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Large Deviations for Two-Time-Scale Systems Driven by Nonhomogeneous Markov Chains and Associated Optimal Control Problems.
      Qi He, Wayne State University
      George Yin, Wayne State University
      Qing Zhang, University of Georgia


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of Atmospheric Vortices.
      Lynn R. Greenleaf, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Near Optimal Selling Rule for a Mean-Reverting Asset.
      Eunju Sohn, University of Georgia
      Qing Zhang, University of Georgia


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Optimal control in age-dependent models in epidemiology and demography.
      Amie Rollie, Prairie View A&M University
      Ryan Baxter, Prairie View A&M University
      Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:35 PM
    AMS Special Session on Stability Analysis for Infinite Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems, II
    Room 300, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago, schlag@math.uchicago.edu
    Gene Wayne, Boston University


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Radiative decay of bubble oscillations in a compressible fluid.
      Michael I. Weinstein, Columbia University


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Constructive methods for the global analysis of solutions of differential equations.
      Ovidiu Costin, The Ohio State University
      Rodica D Costin, The Ohio State University
      Min Huang, The University of Chicago
      Wilhelm Schlag, The University of Chicago


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Solitons on manifolds.
      Jeremy L Marzuola, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Global existence for water wave equations.
      Pierre M Germain, Courant Institute, New York University


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Unstable manifolds and $L^2$ nonlinear instability of Euler equations.
      Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Enstrophy growth in the viscous Burgers equation.
      Dmitry Pelinovsky, McMaster University


    • 5:15 PM-5:35 PM
      Water waves over a rough bottom in the shallow water regime.
      Catherine Sulem, University of Toronto


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:30 PM
    MAA Session on the Capstone Course: Innovations and Implementations, II
    Room 310, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Kathryn Weld, Manhattan College, Kathryn.weld@manhattan.edu
    Agnes Rash, St. Joseph's College


    • 2:15 PM-2:35 PM
      Communication, Problem Solving and Independence in a Capstone Course.
      Kristin A Camenga, Houghton College


    • 2:35 PM-2:55 PM
      Optimizing Capstone With Multiple Constraints.
      Risto Atanasov, Western Carolina University
      Tuval Foguel, Western Carolina University
      Jeffrey Lawson, Western Carolina University


    • 2:55 PM-3:15 PM
      A Vertically Integrated Model for a Mathematics ``Capstone".
      Aaron Luttman, Clarkson University
      Joseph Skufca, Clarkson University
      Brian Leventhal, University of Pittsburgh
      Clarice Dziak, Clarkson University


    • 3:15 PM-3:35 PM
      Surveying U.S. Mathematics Teacher Preparation Programs: What is the status of the capstone course?
      Dana C. Cox, Miami University
      Mary Beisiegel, Harvard University


    • 3:35 PM-3:55 PM
      A Capstone Course in January.
      Jeremy Case, Taylor University


    • 3:55 PM-4:15 PM
      Fostering Communication Skills and Independence in a Capstone Project.
      Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
      Chris Brown, California Lutheran University


    • 4:15 PM-4:35 PM
      A formative three-semester capstone experience.
      Daniel E. Otero, Xavier University
      Joseph F. Wagner, Xavier University


    • 4:35 PM-4:55 PM
      Senior Seminar, Across a Department and Across the Years.
      Meredith L Greer, Bates College
      Chip Ross, Bates College


    • 4:55 PM-5:15 PM
      Online Discussion Boards in Seminar: Discovering Exciting Tidbits Missed Inside the Classroom Walls on the Outside.
      Daniel R. Shifflet, Clarion University of Pennsylvania


    • 5:15 PM-5:30 PM
      Starting a capstone experience: A user's guide.
      Kurt Herzinger, United States Air Force Academy
      Beth Schaubroeck, United States Air Force Academy
      Dale Peterson, United States Air Force Academy


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:35 PM
    AMS-AAAS Special Session on Science for Policy and Policy for Science: Career Opportunities at the Intersection of Science and Policy
    Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Cynthia Robinson, AAAS Science & Technology Fellowships
    Shar Steed, AAAS Science & Technology Fellowships, ssteed@aaas.org


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Opportunities at the intersection of science and policy.
      Cynthia Robinson, American Association for the Advancement of Science


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Applying mathematical tools in public policy.
      Sonja Sandberg, Framingham State University


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Is there mathematical work to be done on Capitol Hill?
      Daniel H Ullman, George Washington University


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Careers in Math Policy.
      Katherine Socha, Math for America


    • 4:15 PM-4:35 PM
      Radical Mathematicians: A (mostly) non-partisan call to arms.
      David Weinreich, Washington, DC


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Local Field Properties, Microstructure, and Multiscale Modeling of Heterogeneous Media, II
    Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Silvia Jim\'enez, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, silviajimenez@wpi.edu
    Bogdan Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      $G$-convergence approach to homogenization of nonlinear difference operators.
      Alexander Pankov, Morgan State University


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Homogenization in periodically perforated domains.
      Rachad Zaki, Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research, Abu Dhabi, UAE


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      On a novel idea for the local characterization for solutions of multiscale elliptic problems.
      Daniel T. Onofrei, University of Houston
      Giles Auchmuty, University of Houston
      Yuliya Gorb, University of Houston


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Bounds and optimal structures of three-material composites: Beyond the translation bound.
      Andrej Cherkaev, University of Utah


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Flux norm approach to finite-dimensional homogenization approximation with non-separated scales and high contrast.
      Leonid Berlyand, Penn State University
      Houman Owhadi, Caltech


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Mesoscopic continuum mechanics of particle systems.
      Alexander Panchenko, Washington State University
      Lyudmyla Barannyk, University of Idaho


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      On the Characterization of the Effective Yield Set in Polycrystal Plasticity.
      Marian Bocea, Loyola University Chicago


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Multiscale analysis of the peridynamic equation of motion.
      Bacim Alali, University of Utah
      Robert Lipton, Louisiana State University
      Tadele Mengesha, Penn State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis (in honor of Hui-Hsiung Kuo), II
    Room 107, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Julius Esunge, University of Mary Washington, jesunge@umw.edu
    Aurel Stan, Ohio State University


    • 2:15 PM-3:15 PM
      Renormalization, Lie algebras and infinite divisibility.
      Luigi Accardi, Centro V. Volterra, Universit\~A di Roma Torvergata


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      MRM triples associated with Brenke type generating functions.
      Nobuhiro Asai, Aichi University of Education


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Recovering a Function from the Gauss Radon Transform in White Noise Analysis.
      Jeremy J Becnel, Stephen F. Austin State University


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Smooth Measures and Stochastic Analysis in Abstract Wiener Space.
      Fariborz Asadian, Fort Valley State University


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      The Clark Formula of Generalized L\'{e}vy Functionals.
      Yuh-Jia Lee, National University of Kaphsiung


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Unitarizing measure for the representation of a Lie group.
      Habib Ouerdiane, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Free noise stochastics and geometry.
      Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:40 PM
    AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, II
    Room 105, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Break.


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Construction of prior models for EEG source estimation with weighted graph descriptions of anatomical brain connectivity.
      David K Hammond, NeuroInformatics Center / University of Oregon
      Benoit Scherrer, Computational Radiology Laboratory / Children's Hospital / Harvard University


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Toward a Vaccine: Modeling the Immune Response Against Shigella.
      Courtney L Davis, University of Maryland, College Park


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Phenotype Sequencing.
      Marc Allen Harper, UCLA


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      A second-order finite difference approximation for a mathematical model of erythropoiesis.
      Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
      Jeremy J. Thibodeaux, Loyola University New Orleans


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Studying the recovery algorithm for the time-dependent transmission rate in epidemic models.
      Anna Mummert, Marshall University


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Optimal Control for a VRE Model.
      Mohammed Yahdi, Ursinus College
      Michael Dunlea, Ursinus College


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Break.


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      Biodiversity dynamics under intransitive competition and habitat destruction.
      Matthew J Labrum, Washington State University


    • 4:30 PM-4:45 PM
      Predicting the ecological outcomes of species invasions and parasite transmission in the upper Mississippi River.
      James P Peirce, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
      Gregory J Sandland, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse


    • 4:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Cancer Classification of Microarray Data by Denoising Methods on Graphs.
      Yue Fan, Department of Mathematics and Statistics and Program in Bioinformatics, Boston University
      Mark A. Kon, Department of Mathematics and Statistics and Program in Bioinformatics, Boston University
      Shinuk Kim, Program in Bioinformatics, Boston University
      Charles DeLisi, Program in Bioinformatics, Boston University
      Louise A. Raphael, Howard University


    • 5:00 PM-5:15 PM
      Forecasting Cancer: Finding the Initial Conditions for Spatiotemporal Dynamical Models.
      Eric J. Kostelich, Arizona State University


    • 5:15 PM-5:30 PM
      The Dynamics Underlying Pseudo-Plateau Bursting in a Pituitary Cell Model.
      Wondimu W. Teka, Florida State University
      Joel Tabak, Florida State University
      Theodore Vo, University of Sydney
      Martin Wechselberger, University of Sydney
      Richard Bertram, Florida State University


    • 5:30 PM-5:40 PM
      Homogenization of Large-Scale Movement Models in Ecology.
      Martha J. Garlick, Utah State University
      James A. Powell, Utah State University
      Mevin B. Hooten, USGS Colorado Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit; Colorado State University
      Leslie R. McFarlane, Utah Division of Wildlife Resources


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS-SIAM Special Session on the Mathematics of Computation: Differential Equations, Linear Algebra, and Applications, I
    Room 109, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University, brenner@math.lsu.edu
    Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University, shu@dam.brown.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Anderson Acceleration for Fixed-Point Iterations.
      Homer F. Walker, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      A simple WENO limiter for Runge-Kutta Discontinuous Galerkin method.
      Xinghui Zhong, Brown University
      Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      WENO Scheme with Subcell Resolution for Computing Nonconservative Euler Equations.
      Tao Xiong, University of Science and Technology of China
      Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
      Mengping Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Block Krylov Subspace Recycling: Theory and Application in a Newton Iteration.
      Michael Parks, Sandia National Laboratories
      Kirk M. Soodhalter, Temple University


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Local convergence analysis of several inexact Newton-type algorithms for general nonlinear eigenvalue problems.
      Daniel B. Szyld, Temple University
      Fei Xue, Temple University


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      The Reliability of Error Estimates for Multivariate Numerical Integration.
      Fred J. Hickernell, Illinois Institute of Technology


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Inverse Lax-Wendroff procedure for numerical boundary conditions of hyperbolic equations.
      Sirui Tan, Brown University
      Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Approximation of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations by a Kernel-based Collocation Method.
      Qi Ye, Illinois Institute of Technology
      Gregory Fasshauer, Illinois Institute of Technology
      Igor Cialenco, Illinois Institute of Technology


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:40 PM
    MAA-AMS Invited Paper Session on the Philosophy of Mathematics
    Room 302, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Thomas Drucker, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University, bgold@monmouth.edu
    Daniel Sloughter, Furman University


    • 2:15 PM-3:00 PM
      Is Mathematics the Language of Physics?
      Arthur M Jaffe, Harvard University


    • 3:00 PM-3:45 PM
      Structuralism and its discontents.
      Charles Parsons, Harvard University


    • 3:45 PM-4:30 PM
      Explanation and Existence.
      Stephen Yablo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 4:30 PM-5:15 PM
      A Trivialist Account of Mathematics.
      Agustin Rayo, MIT


    • 5:15 PM-6:00 PM
      The relationship of derivations in artificial languages to ordinary rigorous mathematical proof.
      Jody Azzouni, Tufts University


    • 6:00 PM-6:40 PM
      Turing and Wittgenstein.
      Juliet Floyd, Boston University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:00 PM
    SIAM Minisymposium on Vistas in Applied, Computational, and Discrete Mathematics
    Room 206, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida, zuhair.nashed@ucf.edu
    Luminita Vese, University of Californina Los Angeles


    • 2:15 PM-3:15 PM
      Finding Needles in Exponential Haystacks.
      Joel Spencer, Courant Institute


    • 3:15 PM-4:15 PM
      Frames and applied harmonic analysis.
      John J Benedetto, Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland, College Park


    • 4:15 PM-5:15 PM
      MINOTAUR: A New Toolkit for Mixed-Integer and Nonlinear Optimization.
      Sven Leyffer, Argonne National Laboratory
      Ashutosh Mahajan, Argonne National Laboratory


    • 5:15 PM-6:00 PM
      Recent Results in Computational Geometry.
      Erik D. Demaine, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:55 PM
    AMS-ASL Special Session on the Life and Legacy of Alan Turing, II
    Room 207, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Damir Dzhafarov, University of Chicago and University of Notre Dame
    Jeff Hirst, Appalachian State University, jlh@cs.appstate.edu
    Carl Mummert, Marshall University


    • 2:15 PM-3:15 PM
      A Survey of Alan Turing's Contributions to Logic, to the Invention of General Purpose Computers, and to Theoretical Computer Science.
      Martin D. Davis, NYU/Courant and UC Berkeley


    • 3:15 PM-4:15 PM
      Alan Turing: The creative power of mathematics.
      Andrew P Hodges, University of Oxford, UK


    • 4:15 PM-5:15 PM
      The influence of Alan Turing.
      Marvin Minsky, MIT


    • 5:15 PM-5:55 PM
      Alan Turing's Philosophy of Mind.
      James H. Moor, Dartmouth College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:15 PM
    MAA Minicourse \#7: Part A
    Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 2:15 PM-4:15 PM
      Study the masters: Using primary historical sources in mathematics teaching.
      Presenters:
      Daniel Otero, Xavier University
      David Pengelley, New Mexico State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:30 PM
    MAA Session on Touch It, Feel It, Learn It: Tactile learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, II
    Room 313, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jessica Mikhaylov, U.S. Military Academy, jessica.mikhaylov@usma.edu
    Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University


    • 2:15 PM-2:35 PM
      The Cheese Stands Alone.
      Sarah E. Wright, College of the Holy Cross


    • 2:35 PM-2:55 PM
      The Touchy-Feely Integral and Basic Properties of Integration.
      Benjamin J Thirey, West Point
      Robert D Wooster, West Point


    • 2:55 PM-3:15 PM
      Using Models to Help Students Understand Calculus Topics.
      Sharon L Crumpton, Belmont University; Nashville, TN


    • 3:15 PM-3:35 PM
      Raising Calculus to the Surface.
      Aaron D Wangberg, Winona State University


    • 3:35 PM-3:55 PM
      Using 3-D Manipulatives to Teach Calculus.
      Dennis C. Ebersole, Northampton Community College


    • 3:55 PM-4:15 PM
      The Chain Rule Dance.
      Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College


    • 4:15 PM-4:35 PM
      Getting the "feel" for centers of mass.
      James A Sellers, Penn State University


    • 4:35 PM-4:55 PM
      Curve Sketching with Puzzle Pieces.
      Teena Carroll, St. Norbert College


    • 4:55 PM-5:15 PM
      Grocery Bags and Lasers.
      Randall E Cone, Virginia Military Institute


    • 5:15 PM-5:30 PM
      Project CAGE: Integrating mathematical and moral imagination through a hands-on learning project.
      Rebecca Bamford, Center for Learning Innovation, University of Minnesota Rochester
      Aminul Huq, Center for Learning Innovation, University of Minnesota Rochester
      Wei Wei, Center for Learning Innovation, University of Minnesota Rochester


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:35 PM
    AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory: Structure and Symmetry, II
    Room 102, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University
    Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University, ttucker@colgate.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Orthogonal Heffter systems, current graphs, and bi-embedding graphs on surfaces.
      Dan Archdeacon, The University of Vermont


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Locally maximal embeddings of graph.
      Martin Skoviera, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
      Michal Kotrbcik, Comenius University, Bratislava


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      On the total embeddings for some types of graphs.
      Yichao Chen, College of Mathematics and Econometrics, Hunan University


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Genus Distributions of 4-Regular Outerplanar Graphs.
      Mehvish I. Poshni, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University, New York
      Imran F. Khan, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University, New York
      Jonathan L. Gross, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University, New York


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Genus Distribution of $P_3 \times P_n$.
      Imran F. Khan, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University
      Mehvish I. Poshni, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University
      Jonathan L. Gross, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Embeddings for Bounded Treewidth and Bounded Degree.
      Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University


    • 5:15 PM-5:35 PM
      On cubic non-toroidal graphs.
      Stan Dziobiak, University of Mississippi
      Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:40 PM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Calculus
    Room 201, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Student understanding and misconceptions of infinite repeating decimals in a Sequences and Series Bridge course.
      Rebecca J. Schmitz, Michigan Technological University
      Harvey Keynes, University of Minnesota


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Convergences of Catalan Series.
      Thomas Koshy, Framingham State University
      Zhenguang Gao, Framingham State University


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Search for the Stokes-vergence Theorem.
      Todd G Will, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
      David Finn, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Reverse Mathematics and the Lost Proofs of Calc One.
      Stephen M Walk, St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud, Minnesota


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Generalized trigonometric substitution.
      Robert D. Poodiack, Norwich University


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Resequencing Calculus: An Early Multivariate Approach.
      Mark E Gruenwald, University of Evansville
      David J Dwyer, University of Evansville


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Enhancing Student Learning: The Use of CalcPlot3D Graphing Technology in Developing Core Competencies in Multivariable Calculus.
      Karen L. Hulsebosch, Olympic College
      Paul E. Seeburger, Monroe Community College


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Analysis of Student Achievement and Retention Regarding Online Calculus Homework.
      Daniel L Kern, Florida Gulf Coast University


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      Multiple Choice Versus Open Response Assessment in Calculus.
      Shannon R Lockard, Bridgewater State University
      Irina Seceleanu, Bridgewater State University


    • 4:30 PM-4:45 PM
      The Big 'BUT' about Blogs in Online Calculus.
      Denise LeGrand, University of Arkansas at Little Rock


    • 4:45 PM-5:00 PM
      The POGIL project: Student-Centered Learning in Calculus.
      Laurie Lenz, Marymount University
      Jill Guerra, University of Arkansas Fort Smith
      Catherine Beneteau, University of South Florida
      Zdenka Guadarrama, Rockhurst University


    • 5:00 PM-5:15 PM
      Moving Toward a More Effective Learning Environment in First Semester Calculus.
      Javier Garza, Tarleton State University


    • 5:15 PM-5:30 PM
      Reducing anxiety and increasing interest in business calculus.
      Janet L Fierson, La Salle University


    • 5:30 PM-5:40 PM
      Using students' tests to improve teaching and learning.
      Radoslav Dimitric, CUNY


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:50 PM
    MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
    Room 311, Hynes
    Organizers:
    David Strong, Pepperdine University, David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
    Gil Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    David Lay, University of Maryland


    • 2:15 PM-2:35 PM
      Discovery learning in linear algebra using dynamical geometry software.
      Martha Ellen Waggoner, Simpson College


    • 2:35 PM-2:55 PM
      Using Dynamic Geometry Software to Foster Students' Understanding of Vectors.
      Tanya Berezovski, St. Joseph's University, Philadelphia
      Tyler Gaspich, St. Josephs' University, Philadelphia


    • 2:55 PM-3:15 PM
      Teaching geometry using linear algebra.
      Dragu Atanasiu, University of Boras, Sweden
      Piotr Mikusinski, University of Central Florida


    • 3:15 PM-3:35 PM
      Using N-dimensional Geometry as a Thread to Increase Geometric and Abstract Reasoning in Linear Algebra.
      Stephen Hilbert, Ithaca College, Ithaca NY


    • 3:35 PM-3:55 PM
      Group Theory in the Linear Algebra Classroom.
      Paul E. Becker, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
      Mark Medwid, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College


    • 3:55 PM-4:15 PM
      Discussion.


    • 4:15 PM-4:35 PM
      Discrete Dynamical Fibonacci.
      Edward Early, St. Edward's University


    • 4:35 PM-4:55 PM
      Combinatorial Scheduling: a way to motivate matrix multiplication and other important concepts.
      Donna A. Dietz, University of Pennsylvania


    • 4:55 PM-5:15 PM
      Linear Algebra Projects for Computer Science Majors in Costa Rica.
      Michael Josephy, Universidad de Costa Rica


    • 5:15 PM-5:35 PM
      A Hypothetical Learning Trajectory for Conceptualizing Matrices as Linear Transformations.
      Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
      Christine Larson, Vanderbilt University


    • 5:35 PM-5:50 PM
      Linear: Maxima Edition.
      Don Spickler, Salisbury University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:15 PM
    MAA Minicourse \#11: Part A
    Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 2:15 PM-4:15 PM
      Teaching differential equations with modeling.
      Presenters:
      Michael Huber, Muhlenberg College
      Dan Flath, Macalester College
      Tom LoFaro, Gustavus Adolphus College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:25 PM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Mathematics and Technology, II
    Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Time management and student success using the computer-based instructional system Aleks.
      Steven D. Wallace, Macon State College


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      A Decade of Improving Pass Rates in Mathematics using Interactive Software.
      Michelle DeDeo, University of North Florida


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Mobile Mathlets with Google Web Toolkit.
      Thomas E Leathrum, Jacksonville State University


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      {\em Lurch}, a free math word processor that can check your work.
      Nathan C Carter, Bentley University
      Kenneth G Monks, University of Scranton


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Learning with the iPad: Does this technology help or hinder student understanding?
      Eric Thornburg, United States Military Academy
      Benjamin Hung, United States Military Academy
      John Jackson, United States Military Academy


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Wiki Technology Supporting Learning (I).
      Elizabeth Thoren, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Brian Katz, Augustana College


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Wiki Technology Supporting Learning (II).
      Brian Katz, Augustana College
      Elizabeth Thoren, University of California, Santa Barbara


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Increasing Student Engagement in Undergraduate Mathematics with Tablet PCs.
      Carla A Romney, Boston University
      Juan Pedro Paniagua, Boston University
      Fabian Torrres-Ardila, Boston University


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      Teaching mathematics online, is it even possible?
      Aldo R. Maldonado, Park University


    • 4:30 PM-4:45 PM
      Perspectives on the Use of Dynamic Mathematical Software in Classrooms.
      Heba Bakr Khoshaim, Ohio university/ Ministry of Higher Education, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia


    • 4:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Virtual Pin Board Pinterest.com Motivating Gen Ed Group Project and Connecting Math Majors.
      Daniel Kiteck, Indiana Wesleyan University


    • 5:00 PM-5:15 PM
      Neuro Mathematics Education and Technology.
      Alexander Y Vaninsky, City University of New York, Hostos Community College


    • 5:15 PM-5:25 PM
      A Nomograph For The Trigonometric Functions.
      Timothy Hall, PQI Consulting


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, II
    Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University, gmatthe@clemson.edu
    Sarah Spence Adams, Olin College of Engineering
    Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      A Family of Codes with Two Homogeneous Weights.
      Eimear Byrne, University College Dublin
      Michael Kiermaier, University of Bayreuth
      Alison Sneyd, University College Dublin


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Optimum Distance Profiles and Optimal Subcodes of Binary Self-Dual Type II Codes.
      Finley Freibert, University of Louisville
      Jon-Lark Kim, University of Louisville


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      A coding theory perspective on combinatorial neural codes.
      Carina Curto, University of Nebraska
      Vladimir Itskov, University of Nebraska
      Katherine Morrison, University of Nebraska
      Zach Roth, University of Nebraska
      Judy Walker, University of Nebraska


    • 3:45 PM-4:45 PM
      Pseudocodewords and pseudoweights.
      Nigel Boston, University of Wisconsin - Madison


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Using Pseudocodewords to Convey Information.
      Nathan Axvig, Virginia Military Institute


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Trellis Behavior Under Dualization.
      Elizabeth Weaver, University of Kentucky
      Heide Gluesing-Luerssen, University of Kentucky


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Hybrid Noncoherent Network Coding.
      Vitaly Skachek, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Angelia Nedic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Trends in Representation Theory, II
    Room 103, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Donald King, Northeastern University
    Alfred Noel, University of Massachusetts, Boston, anoel1956@gmail.com


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Rational smoothness of K-orbits in the flag variety for GL(2n).
      William M. McGovern, University of Washington


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      The singularities of slices in the nilpotent cone.
      Eric Sommers, University of Massachusetts at Amherst


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Generalized Cartan subspaces.
      Aloysius G Helminck, NC State University


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Discussion


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      The invariant Hilbert scheme of a spherical module.
      Stavros Argyrios Papadakis, Instituto Superior Tecnico
      Bart Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College (City University of New York)


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Changing highest weight theories for finite $W$-algebras.
      Jonathan Scott Brown, University of Birmingham, UK


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      A non commutative cluster structure on some hyperbolic algebras.
      Ibrahim Abdou Saleh, Kansas State University


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Polynomial functors and categorifications.
      Oded Yacobi, University of Toronto


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:55 PM
    AMS Special Session on Generalized Cohomology Theories in Engineering Practice, II
    Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    P. Robert Kotiuga, Boston University, prk@bu.edu


    • 2:15 PM-3:15 PM
      Computing integrals using equivariant cohomology.
      Loring W. Tu, Tufts University


    • 3:15 PM-4:15 PM
      Expanders and $K$-Theory for Discrete Groups.
      Paul Frank Baum, Penn State University


    • 4:15 PM-5:15 PM
      Fractional topological states in electronic flattened bands with non-zero Chern number.
      Claudio Chamon, Boston University


    • 5:15 PM-5:55 PM
      Generalized Cohomology Theories in Engineering Practice.
      P. Robert Kotiuga, Boston University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Natural Resource Modeling, II
    Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Catherine Roberts, College of the Holy Cross, croberts@holycross.edu


    • 2:15 PM-3:15 PM
      A Biomass Flow Approach to Population Models and Food Webs.
      Wayne M. Getz, Berkeley, California


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Mathematical Modeling of Viral Zoonoses in Wildlife.
      L. J. S. Allen, Texas Tech University
      V. L. Brown, University of Michigan
      C. B. Jonsson, University of Louisville
      S. L. Klein, John Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
      S. M. Laverty, University of Utah
      K. Magwedere, Directorate of Veterinary Services
      J. C. Owen, Michigan State University
      P. van den Driessche, University of Victoria


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Models for the Spatial Management of Transboundary and Straddling Stocks and their Bioeconomic Implications for Marine Protected Areas.
      Michael G. Neubert, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
      Holly V. Moeller, Stanford University
      Guillermo E. Herrera, Bowdoin College


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      The influence of high trophic-level predators, data scarcity, parameter confounding, and model mis-specification on a multispecies age-structured assessment model for the Gulf of Alaska.
      Kray Van Kirk, Juneau Center, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks
      Terrance J. Quinn II, Juneau Center, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks
      Jeremy S. Collie, Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      A Discrete-Time Age-Structured Model Of Exploited Fishery Systems.
      Nianpeng Li, Howard University
      Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Selecting Sites for a Fully Connected Reserve Network.
      Nahid Jafari, RMIT University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
      John Hearne, RMIT University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Dysfunction by Design: Consequences of Limitations on Transferability of Catch Shares in the Alaska Pollock Fishery.
      Keith R Criddle, University of Alaska Fairbanks
      James Strong, University of Alaska Fairbanks


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables and Multivariable Operator Theory, II
    Room 108, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Ronald Douglas, Texas A&M University
    John McCarthy, Washington University, mccarthy@math.wustl.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Stable symmetric polynomials, the Grace-Walsh-Szego theorem, and the Schur-Agler class.
      Greg Knese, University of Alabama


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      To get (or not to get) uniform approximation by interpolating Blaschke products.
      Pamela B. Gorkin, Bucknell University


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Realization and interpolation theory for the Herglotz-Agler class over the poly-right-halfplane.
      Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Tech


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Schatten norms of operator derivatives.
      Anna Skripka, University of Central Florida


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Gaps for proper holomorphic maps between balls.
      Xiaojun Huang, Rutgers University at New Brunswick
      Shanyu Ji, University of Houston
      Wanke Yin, Wuhan University


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      ``Noncommutative" Aleksandrov-Clark measures and function theory in the unit ball.
      Michael T Jury, University of Florida


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      The truncated matrix valued multivariable $K$-moment problem.
      David P Kimsey, Weizmann Institute
      Hugo J Woerdeman, Drexel University


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      A non-semialgebraic interpolation body.
      Brian J. Cole, Brown University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
    Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology, michael.radin@rit.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      On the Nature of Solutions of the Difference Equation $x_{n+1}=x_{n}x_{n-3}-1$.
      Candace M. Kent, Virginia Commonwealth University
      Witold Kosmala, Appalachian State University


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Periodicity In General Delay Nonlinear Difference Equations Using Fixed Point Theory.
      Youssef N. Raffoul, University of Dayton


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Global Asymptotic Behavior of Some Periodically Forced Discrete Nonlinear Population Models.
      Vlajko L Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Global Dynamics of Certain Competitive System in the Plane.
      Mustafa R. S. Kulenovic, The University of Rhode Island
      Orlando Merino, The University of Rhode Island
      Mehmed Nurkanovic, University of Tuzla


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Patterns of Boundedness of Rational Systems in the Plane.
      Emmanouil Drymonis, University of Rhode Island


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      The Global Character of Solutions of Rational Systems in the Plane.
      Chris D Lynd, The University of Rhode Island


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      The Global Characteristics of a Family of Systems of Piecewise Linear Difference Equations.
      E Grove, University of Rhode Island
      G Ladas, University of Rhode Island
      E Lapierre, Johnson & Wales University
      W Tikjha, Mahidol University


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Positive solutions for a system of second order multipoint discrete boundary value problems.
      Johnny Henderson, Baylor University
      Rodica Luca, Gh. Asachi Technical University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:40 PM
    AMS Session on Mechanics and Mathematical Physics, II
    Room 303, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Computation of the linear and first-order solid fractions for a magneto-convective flow in an active mushy layer.
      Dambaru Bhatta, The University of Texas-Pan American


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Relative Equilibria in the Four-Vortex Problem with Two Pairs of Equal Vorticities.
      Gareth E Roberts, College of the Holy Cross
      Marshall Hampton, University of Minnesota, Duluth
      Manuele Santoprete, Wilfrid Laurier University


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      A regularization technique for oscillating slender bodies in low Reynolds number flow.
      Bree Cummins, Tulane University


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Second Harmonic Generation at Metal/Dielectric Interfaces via Density Functional Theory.
      Justin Droba, Michigan State University


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Break.


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Unsteady blood flow in an artery with an overlapping stenosis.
      Ranadhir Roy, University of Texas-Pan American
      Daniel N Riahi, University of Texas-Pan American


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Break.


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Exact solution to the 1d one component Coulomb gas at fixed energy.
      Timothy D Andersen, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      The Reality Game: A Process Theory Approach to Quantum Foundations.
      William H Sulis, McMaster University and The University of Waterloo


    • 4:30 PM-4:45 PM
      Periodic Ising model and Ising Correlations.
      Grethe Hystad, The University of Arizona


    • 4:45 PM-5:00 PM
      Scalar Field Dark Matter and Spiral Structures of Galaxies: Higher Order Effects and Gravitational Lensing.
      Nicholas P Robbins, Gettysburg College


    • 5:00 PM-5:15 PM
      Break.


    • 5:15 PM-5:30 PM
      High dimension control for quantum system.
      Quan-Fang Wamg, The Chinese University of Hong Kong


    • 5:30 PM-5:40 PM
      3-D Vortex Rings Instabilities and Collision: Numerical Approach.
      Leon Kaganovskiy, Touro College, NY
      Robert Krasny, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Groups, Algorithms, Complexity, and Theory of Security, II
    Room 101, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Maggie Habeeb, City University of New York
    Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York, dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Polynomial-time Theory of Matrix Groups.
      L\'aszl\'o Babai, University of Chicago
      Robert Beals, Renaissance Technologies
      \'Akos Seress, Ohio State University


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Stackable groups.
      Mark Brittenham, University of Nebraska
      Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Security assumptions in non-commutative cryptography.
      Vladimir Shpilrain, The City College of New York


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Subgroups of semigroups freely generated by idempotent matrices.
      John C. Meakin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      The submonoid membership problem for groups.
      Markus Lohrey, Institut f\"ur Informatik, Universit\"at Leipzig
      Benjamin Steinberg, City College of New York


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Generic properties of finitely presented groups.
      Robert H Gilman, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Extreme compression and efficient computation, with application to the word problem.
      Will Dison, Bank of England
      Tim Riley, Cornell


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      On the Dimension of Matrix Representations of Nilpotent Groups.
      Maggie Habeeb, CUNY Graduate Center
      Delaram Kahrobaei, CUNY Graduate Center


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS-MAA Special Session on the History of Mathematics, II
    Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University, despeaux@wcu.edu
    Craig Fraser, University of Toronto
    Deborah Kent, Hillsdale College


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Toward Algebra as a General Problem-Solving Technique: Rafael Bombelli to Francois Vi\`ete.
      Karen V. H. Parshall, University of Virginia


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Newton and the Neo-Pythagorean Tradition.
      Niccolo' Guicciardini, University of Bergamo, Italy


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Evolutes in the works of Huygens and Johann(I) Bernoulli.
      Robert E Bradley, Adelphi University


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      We The Jury: The Mathematics of Group Decisions From Condorcet to Cournot.
      Jeff A Suzuki, Brooklyn College


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Boscovich and the Line of Best Fit.
      Lawrence A. D'Antonio, Ramapo College of New Jersey


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      C.H. Kummell and the Method of Least Squares.
      J. J. Tattersall, Providence College
      Asta Shomberg, Providence College


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Toward a history of the square-peg problem.
      John McCleary, Vassar College


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      Human collectives in mathematical practices: the example of the writing of a theorem, the kernel theorem of Laurent Schwartz (1915-2002).
      Anne-Sandrine Paumier, Institut de Math\'ematiques de Jussieu, Paris


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-5:50 PM
    MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
    Room 202, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University, jdewar@lmu.edu
    Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
    Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
    Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
    Nathan Wodarz, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point


    • 2:15 PM-2:35 PM
      How does mathematics contribute to a liberal education?
      Curtis D. Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
      Jacqueline M. Dewar, Loyola Marymount University


    • 2:35 PM-2:55 PM
      Using Wikis in a Geometry Class for Future Teachers.
      Gregory A Kelsey, Immaculata University


    • 2:55 PM-3:15 PM
      Implementing Mathematics Research Experiences into Teacher Preparation Programs.
      David D Barker, Illinois State University
      Saad El-Zanati, Illinois State University
      Wendy O'Hanlon, Illinois Central College


    • 3:15 PM-3:35 PM
      A First Attempt at Categorizing and Assessing Different Levels of Student Understanding.
      Paula Shorter, Rockhurst University
      Mairead Greene, Rockhurst University


    • 3:35 PM-3:55 PM
      Using Inquiry Based Learning to Enhance Student Attitudes in Complex Analysis.
      Edwin P Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point


    • 3:55 PM-4:15 PM
      Does "Thinking about Thinking" Impact Completion Rates of Pre-class Assignments?
      James S Rolf, United States Air Force Academy
      Lauren Scharff, United States Air Force Academy
      Thomas Hodge, United States Air Force Academy


    • 4:15 PM-4:35 PM
      Collaborative peer review between two IBL number theory courses.
      Dana C. Ernst, Plymouth State University
      Angela Hodge, University of Nebraska of Omaha
      Andrew Schultz, Wellesley College


    • 4:35 PM-4:55 PM
      A Semi-IBL Finite Mathematics Course: Is it possible and can it be successful?
      Mindy Capaldi, Valparaiso University


    • 4:55 PM-5:15 PM
      An analysis of the effectiveness of using exclusively workshop-style instruction in the College Algebra classroom.
      Jennifer Vandenbussche, Southern Polytechnic State University
      Christina Scherrer, Southern Polytechnic State University
      Alexandra Brigham, Southern Polytechnic State University
      Anasstasia Semenova, Southern Polytechnic State University


    • 5:15 PM-5:35 PM
      A cross-disciplinary analysis of math students' writing.
      Patrick Bahls, University of North Carolina, Asheville
      Amy Mecklenburg-Faenger, College of Charleston
      Marguerite Scott-Copses, College of Charleston
      Chris Warnick, College of Charleston


    • 5:35 PM-5:50 PM
      Pedagogy in large lectures and the age of digital media: Keep up or be left out!
      Fabiana Cardetti, University of Connecticut
      Amit Savkar, University of Connecticut


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:10 PM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Assessment and Outreach
    Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Math Days for Women.
      Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
      Clare Wagner, University of South Dakota


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Investigating Gender Differences in UMTYMP Entrance Exam.
      Justin Edward Sukiennik, University of Minnesota


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Strategies to Help Underrepresented and First Generation Students in the STEM Fields.
      Joseph E Hibdon, Jr, Northeastern Illinois University
      Melissa Yates, Northeastern Illinois University
      Marilyn Saavedra-Leyva, Northeastern Illinois University
      Stephanie Levi, Northeastern Illinois University


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Report on the First Kenyan Maths Camp.
      Tom Denton, York University
      Emily Hobbs, Queens College, London
      David Stern, Maseno University, Kenya
      Zach Mbasu, Maseno University, Kenya
      Michael Obiero, Maseno University, Kenya
      Jeff Goodman, London, England


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      ABACUS International Math Challenge.
      Tivadar Diveki, Grace Church School
      Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Closing the loop!
      Noureen Khan, Unversity of North Texas at Dallas


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Increasing Math Proficiency in High School Teaching.
      Bradley Forrest, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
      Pamela Kosick, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
      Chia-Lin Wu, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey


    • 4:00 PM-4:15 PM
      Another approach to Pre-service Teachers' preparation programs.
      Ali S Shaqlaih, University of North Texas at Dallas


    • 4:15 PM-4:30 PM
      Teacher Created Multiple-Choice Assessments and the Use of Assessment Data for Planning Instruction.
      Sue Brown, University of Houston-Clear Lake


    • 4:30 PM-4:45 PM
      Mathematics Parterning with Computer Science to Improve Calculus Instruction and Investigate Student Learning Difficulties.
      Marilyn Reba, Clemson University
      Calvin Williams, Clemson University
      Roy Pargas, Clemson University
      Allen Guest, Clemson University
      Ellen Breazel, Clemson University


    • 4:45 PM-5:00 PM
      What Calculus do students learn after Calculus?
      Todd Moore, Kansas State University


    • 5:00 PM-5:15 PM
      An effort to coordinate conceptual development in math and physics education for engineering undergraduate students.
      Gregory R Baker, The Ohio State University


    • 5:15 PM-5:30 PM
      Development and validation of an instrument to assess college student's statistical inference-an argument based approach to validity.
      Jiyoon Park, University of Minnesota
      Robert delMas, University of Minnesota


    • 5:30 PM-5:45 PM
      How to start a discussion on your campus about assessing general education mathematics.
      Leah Childers, Pittsburg State University
      Karla Childs, Pittsburg State University
      Bobby Winters, Pittsburg State University


    • 5:45 PM-6:00 PM
      CONNECT Math: A Partnership in Higher Education.
      Rebecca C. Metcalf, Bridgewater State University


    • 6:00 PM-6:10 PM
      An Alternative Approach to Assessing Instructional Effectiveness: Implications to Teaching and Learning Undergraduate Mathematics.
      Jerry C Obiekwe, The University of Akron-Wayne College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-4:15 PM
    YMN/Project NExT Poster Session
    Veteran's Auditorium, 2nd floor, Hynes


    • 2:15 PM-4:15 PM
      Title to be announced
      Organizers:
      Mike Axtell, University of St. Thomas
      Kim Roth, Juniata College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 2:15 PM-6:05 PM
    AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, II
    Room 200, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Patrick Ingram, University of Waterloo, Canada
    Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
    Clayton Petsche, Hunter College (CUNY), cjpetsche@gmail.com


    • 2:15 PM-2:45 PM
      Where geodesics go to die.
      James M Henle, Smith College
      Frederick V Henle, athenahealth, Inc.


    • 2:45 PM-3:15 PM
      Towards a Dynamical Analogue of Szpiro's Conjecture.
      Phillip O Williams, The Kings College


    • 3:15 PM-3:45 PM
      Ritt's Theorem and refinements.
      Alice Medvedev, UCBerkeley
      Thomas W Scanlon, UCBerkeley


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Multiplier Spectra and the Moduli Space of Degree 3 Morphisms on $\mathbb{P}^1$.
      Benjamin Hutz, Graduate Center of CUNY
      Michael Tepper, Division of Science and Engineering, Penn State Abington


    • 4:15 PM-4:45 PM
      Twisted matings of polynomials.
      Xavier Buff, Universit\'e Paul Sabatier
      Adam Epstein, University of Warwick
      Sarah Koch, Harvard University


    • 4:45 PM-5:15 PM
      Extending the Polya-Carlson Theorem: When Uniform Limits of Rational Functions are Rational.
      Nathan L Walters, University of Georgia


    • 5:15 PM-5:45 PM
      Towards a dynamical relative Manin-Mumford conjecture.
      Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia
      Liang-Chung Hsia, National Taiwan Normal University
      Thomas J Tucker, University of Rochester


    • 5:45 PM-6:05 PM
      On a uniform bound for the number of exceptional linear subvarieties in the dynamical Mordell--Lang conjecture.
      Joseph H Silverman, Brown University
      Bianca Viray, Brown University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 3:20 PM-4:10 PM
    MAA Invited Address
    Phylogenetic algebraic geometry.
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
    Seth M. Sullivant, North Carolina State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
    AWM Business Meeting
    Room 208, Hynes


    • 3:45 PM-4:15 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 3:50 PM-5:10 PM
    MAA Panel Discussion
    Room 304, Hynes


    • 3:50 PM-5:10 PM
      Reporting progress: A minisymposium of projects from the NSF Course, Curriculum, and Laboratory Improvement/Transforming Undergraduate Education in STEM program.
      Organizers:
      Richard Alo, National Science Foundation
      Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
      Lee Zia, National Science Foundation
      Panelists:
      Patrick Van Fleet, University of St. Thomas
      Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
      Lang Moore, Duke University
      Deborah Nolan, University of California, Berkeley


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
    Reception for Undergraduate Students
    Ballroom C, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
    MAA Section Officers
    Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
      Title to be announced
      Chairs:
      Rick Gillman, Valparaiso University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 4:30 PM-6:00 PM
    AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
    Room 208, Hynes


    • 4:30 PM-6:00 PM
      Supply, demand, and the math Ph.D. program.
      Organizers:
      Julius Zelmanowitz, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Panelists:
      Nancy Heinschel, National Science Foundation
      Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
      Richard McGehee, University of Minnesota
      Carol Wood, Wesleyan University
      C. Allen Butler, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
      Moderators:
      Julius Zelmanowitz, University of California, Santa Barbara


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 4:45 PM-6:45 PM
    MAA Minicourse \#5: Part A
    Gardner, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 4:45 PM-6:45 PM
      Dance and mathematics.
      Presenters:
      Leon Harkleroad, Bowdoin College
      Karl Schaffer, De Anza College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 4:45 PM-6:45 PM
    MAA Minicourse \#12: Part A
    Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 4:45 PM-6:45 PM
      Using randomization methods to build conceptual understanding of statistical inference.
      Presenters:
      Robin Lock, St. Lawrence University
      Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
      Kari F. Lock, Harvard University/Duke University
      Eric F. Lock, University of North Carolina
      Dennis F. Lock, Iowa State University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 5:00 PM-6:00 PM
    MAA Reunion for Those Interested in Refocusing College Algebra
    Dalton, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 5:00 PM-6:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 5:30 PM-6:30 PM
    Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
    Salon FG, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 5:30 PM-6:30 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 5:30 PM-7:30 PM
    SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Reception, Business Meeting, and Guest Lecture
    Room 304, Hynes


    • 5:30 PM-6:30 PM
      Reception and business meeting.


    • 6:30 PM-7:30 PM
      Heron, Newton, Euler, and Barney.
      William Dunham, Muhlenberg College


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 5:30 PM-8:00 PM
    Mathematical Institutes Open House
    Gloucester, 3rd Floor, Marriott


    • 5:30 PM-8:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 6:00 PM-8:00 PM
    Reception for Pennsylvania State University Mathematics Alumni
    Salon C, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 6:00 PM-8:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 6:30 PM-7:30 PM
    Massachusetts Mathematics Association of Teacher Educators Reception for Teacher Educators at the College and University Levels
    Salon JK, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 6:30 PM-7:30 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 8:30 PM-9:30 PM
    AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 8:30 PM-9:30 PM
      A 250-year argument: Belief, behavior, and the bootstrap.
      Bradley Efron, Stanford University


  • Wednesday January 4, 2012 9:30 PM-11:00 PM
    AWM Reception
    Ballroom C, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 9:30 PM-11:00 PM
      Title to be announced


Top of page

Thursday January 5, 2012

  • Thursday January 5, 2012 7:30 AM-4:00 PM
    Joint Meetings Registration
    2nd Floor Corridor, opposite Hall C, Hynes


    • 7:30 AM-4:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:55 AM
    MAA Session on My Most Successful Math Club Activity
    Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Jacqueline Jensen, Slippery Rock University, Jacqueline.jensen@sru.edu
    Deanna Haunsberger, Carleton College


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Math Club Bingo.
      Jacqueline A. Jensen-Vallin, Slippery Rock University


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      The Calculus Bowl: A Fundraising Activity for the Mathematics Club.
      H. Smith Risser, Montana Tech
      Casey Clark, Montana Tech
      Jay Rosencrantz, Montana Tech
      JoAnne McAllister, Montana Tech
      Jeff Winter, Montana Tech
      Stuart Fortier, Montana Tech


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      The Amazing Mathematical Race.
      Brooke E Buckley, Northern Kentucky University
      Bethany A Noblitt, Northern Kentucky University


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Bringing Down The House?
      Kathryn Behrend Andrist, Utah Valley University


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Solidly Platonic: Hood College's Math Tea Love Affair with Vi Hart.
      Jill Bigley Dunham, Hood College
      Ann Stewart, Hood College


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Origami for Math Clubs.
      Dale K Hathaway, Olivet Nazarene University


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Celebrating Pi-Day with a Piathlon!
      Daniel M. Look, St. Lawrence University


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      University of Rochester's Annual Pi-Day Festival.
      Alicia M Cornelia, University of Rochester


    • 10:40 AM-11:00 AM
      Interdisciplinary Lecture Series.
      Jennifer McLoud-Mann, The University of Texas at Tyler
      Christina Graves, The University of Texas at Tyler


    • 11:00 AM-11:20 AM
      Art Museum Field Trip.
      Kathi Crow, Salem State University


    • 11:20 AM-11:40 AM
      Beautiful Minds: Getting hooked on Math through Literature.
      Maria Falidas, American Community Schools of Athens


    • 11:40 AM-11:55 AM
      Math Awareness Week: Students Engaging Students.
      Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University
      Jacci White, Saint Leo University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-9:40 AM
    AMS Session on Calculus of Variations, Optimal Control, and Optimization
    Room 303, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Optimal Control of Projectile Motion with Sensitivity-Based Optimization.
      David C. Szurley, Francis Marion University


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      A Comparison of Derivative-Free Optimization Methods with Constraint Methods.
      Ahmad R Almomani, Clarkson University
      Katie R. Fowler, Clarkson University


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Existence of isoperimetric regions in $R^n$ with density.
      Frank Morgan, Williams College
      Aldo Pratelli, Universita di Pavia


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Solution of optimal control problems via combined block-pulse functions and polynomial series.
      Mohsen Razzaghi, Mississippi State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Break.


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      A variational characterization of the effective yield set for ionic polycrystals.
      Farhod Abdullayev, North Dakota State University


    • 9:30 AM-9:40 AM
      Identification of Nerves in Ultrasound Scans Using a Modified Mumford-Shah Functional and Prior Information.
      Jung-Ha An, California State University, Stanislaus
      Paul Bigeleisen, Department of Anesthesiology/University of Maryland
      Steven Damelin, Georgia Southern University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Natural Resource Modeling, III
    Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Catherine Roberts, College of the Holy Cross, croberts@holycross.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      The environmental impact on sustainable forest management.
      Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
      Yuri Yatsenko, HBU
      Renan Goetz, University of Girona


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Optimally Fragmenting Graphs Against Stochastically-located Threats: Balancing Preventative and Real-time Actions in Wildfire Containment.
      Gwen Spencer, Cornell University
      David Shmoys, Cornell University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Effect of Gravity in Diffusive Thermal Instabilities of Diffusion Flames.
      Joseph E Hibdon, Jr, Northeastern Illinois University
      Moshe Matalon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Multiscale methods for seismic imaging.
      Susan E. Minkoff, University of Maryland Baltimore County


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      A Bayesian Model Identifying Locations At Risk From Human-Transported Exotic Pathogens.
      Steven C McKelvey, St. Olaf College
      Frank H Koch, USDA Forest Service
      William D Smith, USDA Forest Service
      Kelly R Hawley, Best Buy, Inc.


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Temporally variable dispersal and demography can accelerate the spread of invading species.
      Stephen P. Ellner, Cornell University
      Sebastian J. Schreiber, University of California, Davis


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Mathematical modeling for the improvement of sustainable pest management: a trap cropping example.
      Matthew H. Holden, Cornell University
      Stephen P Ellner, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology/Cornell University
      Doo-Hyung Lee, Entomology/Cornell University
      Jan P Nyrop, Entomology/Cornell University
      John P Sanderson, Entomology/Cornell University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      To eradicate or not to eradicate: Economic optima for spatial immunizing infections.
      Petra Klepac, Princeton University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:15 AM
    MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government
    Room 203, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Carla D. Martin, James Madison University, carlam@math.jmu.edu
    Phil Gustafson, Mesa State College
    Michael Monticino, University of North Texas


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Reduction of the operation cost via optimal control of an industrial wastewater biotreatment process.
      Ellina V. Grigorieva, Texas Woman's University
      Evgenii N. Khailov, Lomonosov Moscow State Univeristy, Russia
      Andrei Korobeinikov, University of Limerick, Ireland


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      Tires, Insurance and Clutches: Applications of Undergraduate Consulting.
      John R Ramsay, The College of Wooster


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      Visualizing semantic data through the use of partially ordered sets.
      Emilie Hogan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
      Cliff Joslyn, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Cubic Splines, Local Extrema, and the Harmonic Mean: An Application to Graph Editors.
      James H. Fife, Educational Testing Service


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Optimization in Fourier imaging for laser remote sensing.
      Thomas H\"{o}ft, Tufts University


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Modeling GPS Interference.
      Joseph J. Rushanan, The MITRE Corporation


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Using Regression to Determine Cost Estimating Relationships for Costing of FAA Software.
      William S. Barfield, Quantech Services, Inc.


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      New Metrics to Detect Suicide Bombers.
      William P. Fox, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA


    • 10:40 AM-11:00 AM
      Math in the City.
      Ananthnarayan Hariharan, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
      Lauren Keough, University of Nebraska - Lincoln


    • 11:00 AM-11:15 AM
      "Careers in Mathematics" speakers series.
      Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Computational and Applied Topology (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
    Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Radmila Sazdanovic, University of Pennsylvania
    Daniel Muellner, Stanford University
    Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, University of St. Andrews, mikael@johanssons.org


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Oscillatory solutions of fourth order conservative systems via the Conley index.
      Miroslav Kramar, Rutgers
      J Van den Berg, Free University Amsterdam
      R. Van der Vorst, Free University Amsterdam


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Quantifying Patterns in a Coupled-Patch Population Model.
      Sarah Day, The College of William and Mary
      Benjamin Holman, University of Arizona


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Homology and Robustness of Level and Interlevel Sets.
      Paul Bendich, Duke University
      Herbert Edelsbrunner, IST Austria
      Dmitriy Morozov, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
      Amit Patel, Rutgers University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      A spectral sequence for parallelized persistence.
      Primoz Skraba, Jozef Stefan Institute


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Obstruction-Theoretic Sensing.
      Justin Michael Curry, University of Pennsylvania


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Evasion Paths in Mobile Sensor Networks.
      Henry Adams, Stanford University


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Persistent homology and statistical inference.
      Peter Bubenik, Cleveland State University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Finite Coverage Processes and Homology of Random Sets.
      Rafal Komendarczyk, Tulane University
      Jeffrey Pullen, Tulane University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-9:40 AM
    AMS Session on Geometry and Differential Geometry, I
    Room 105, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Large autotopism groups on translation planes.
      Oscar Vega, California State University, Fresno
      N. L. Johnson, University of Iowa
      Vikram Jha, Glasgow United Kingdom.


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      A note on a topological geometrical interpretation of Bell's inequality and Hardy's quantum entanglement.
      S. I. Nada, University of Qatar
      El-naschie, Alexandrie university,Egypt


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Tetrahedron Discovers Itself : Frequency & Scale Change.
      John Arden Hiigli, Le Jardin a l'Ouest


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      The Chen-type of some isoparametric hypersurfaces in the unit sphere.
      Ivko M Dimitric, Pennsylvania State University Fayette, The Eberly Campus


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Complete geometry on a Riemannian $\mathcal{A}$-module. Sylvester's theorem.
      Adaeze Christiana Anyaegbunam, University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Tiling a triangle with congruent triangles.
      Michael Beeson, San Jose State University


    • 9:30 AM-9:40 AM
      Differential forms on contact quotients.
      Fatima Mahmood, Cornell University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:25 AM
    AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
    Room 111, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      On the Permanent Rank of Matrices.
      Keivan Hassani Monfared, Graduate Student / University of Wyoming


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Zero Forcing Numbers and Graph Powers.
      Carolyn Kim, Harvard University


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Weak Discrepancy of Grids.
      Katherine V. Johnson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      A. J. Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Spectral properties of complex unit gain graphs.
      Nathan H Reff, Binghamton University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Fair Duels, Bad Shots, and Thue-Morse.
      Joshua N Cooper, University of South Carolina
      Aaron M Dutle, University of South Carolina


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Counting Large Distances in Convex Polygons: A Computational Approach.
      Filip Mori\'c, EPFL
      David Pritchard, EPFL


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Break.


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Some Results on Permutation Patterns.
      Taylor F Allison, North Carolina State University


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Maximizing the number of edges in optimal $k$-rankings.
      Rigoberto Florez, University of South Carolina Sumter
      Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Degree Matrices of $k$-edge Colored Graphs.
      Kathleen M. Ryan, Lehigh University
      Garth Isaak, Lehigh University


    • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM
      Generating Differential Equations for Multi-restricted Stirling numbers.
      Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA


    • 10:45 AM-11:00 AM
      The negative $q$-Binomial.
      Shishuo Fu, KAIST, Republic of Korea
      Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota
      Dennis Stanton, University of Minnesota
      Nathaniel Thiem, University of Colorado at Boulder


    • 11:00 AM-11:15 AM
      Modular-Distance Labelings of Graphs.
      Joshua Hanes, Mississippi University for Women
      Tristan Denley, Austin Peay State University


    • 11:15 AM-11:25 AM
      Strong Circuit Double Cover Conjecture in Special Cubic Graphs.
      Wenliang Tang, West Virginia University
      Erling Wei, Renmin University of China
      Cunquan Zhang, West Virginia University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:55 AM
    MAA Session on Arts and Mathematics, Together Again, II
    Room 311, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Douglas E. Norton, Villanova University, douglas.norton@villanova.edu


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      Semigroups, L-Systems, and Algorithmic Composition.
      Marcus Pendergrass, Hampden-Sydney College


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      Discussion.


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Exploring the Mathematics of Tuning a Musical Instrument using Straws.
      Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University, MA


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Composing with Mathematics: Final Projects in a Math and Music Course.
      Gareth E Roberts, College of the Holy Cross


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Three stories from the math-art frontier.
      Luke Wolcott, University of Washington


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Math/Art: Collaborative Practices.
      William Kronholm, Whittier College
      Aaron Bocanegra, SCI-Arc


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Creative Variations.
      Jennifer Wilson, Eugene Lang College the New School for Liberal Arts


    • 10:40 AM-11:00 AM
      Fostering Artistic Explorations with Geometer's Sketchpad.
      Debra L. Hydorn, University of Mary Washington


    • 11:00 AM-11:20 AM
      Improv Techniques for the Mathematics Classroom.
      Andrea N Young, Ripon College


    • 11:20 AM-11:40 AM
      Mathematics in Literature and Cinema.
      Mark Kozek, Whittier College


    • 11:40 AM-11:55 AM
      Artists Respond to the Enigma of Alan Turing.
      Michael Olinick, Middlebury College
      Robert P. Martin, Middlebury College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Geometry of Polytopes, I
    Room 102, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Egon Schulte, Northeastern University, schulte@neu.edu
    Asia Ivic Weiss, York University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Semiregular Polytopes and Amalgamated C-Groups.
      Egon Schulte, Northeastern University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Resent developments about Colorful Polytopes.
      Deborah Oliveros, UNAM
      Gabriela Araujo, UNAM.
      Hubard Isabel, UNAM.
      Egon Schulte, Northeastern University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Theory and examples of ghost symmetry.
      David Richter, Western Michigan University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Strengthening Fary's Theorem: Convex and Star-Shaped Realizations of Polyhedral Complexes.
      Stedman M. Wilson, University of California, Los Angeles
      Igor Pak, University of California, Los Angeles


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Constructing self-Petrie and self-dual covers of regular polyhedra.
      Gabe Cunningham, Northeastern University


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      The width of 4-prismatoids.
      Francisco Santos, Universidad de Cantabria
      Tamon Stephen, Simon Fraser University
      Hugh Thomas, University of New Brunswick


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Two-Orbit Polytopes with Two Facet Types.
      Ilanit Helfand, Northeastern University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Discussion


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry in Pure and Applied Mathematics (in memory of Benoit Mandelbrot), II
    Room 200, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Michael L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
    Erin Pearse, University of Oklahoma, ep@ou.edu
    Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      The algebraic geometry of Harper operators.
      Dan Li, Florida State University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Extreme risk and fractal regularity in finance.
      Laurent E Calvet, Department of Finance, HEC Paris


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      The Weierstrass function and Fractional Brownian motion.
      Murad S. Taqqu, Boston University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Magic fractal distribution trees in living systems: 1-Implication for evolution theory 2-Role of randomness.
      Bernard Sapoval, Physique de la Mati\`ere Condens\'ee,Ecole Polytechnique-CNRS


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      The landscape of Anderson localization in a disordered medium.
      Marcel Filoche, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS
      Svitlana Mayboroda, University of Minnesota


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Fractal Antennas, Resonators, and Invisibility Cloaks: Nuggets from the Tortuous Path.
      Nathan Cohen, Fractal Antenna Systems,Inc.


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Fractal geometry: a pathway to understanding biodiversity.
      Mark E Ritchie, Syracuse University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Physical Analogues of Peano Curves: from genome folding to new symmetries.
      Adrian Sanborn, Harvard University
      Jian Li, Harvard University
      Erez Lieberman Aiden, Harvard Society of Fellows


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Optimal Control in Applied Mathematical Modeling, II
    Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University, nahritonenko@pvamu.edu
    Yuri Yatsenko, Houston Baptist University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Two-dimensional interaction of weakly nonlinear solitary waves in shallow water: Mach reflection for the Benney-Luke equation and the KP equation.
      Kenichi Maruno, The University of Texas - Pan American
      Yuji Kodama, Ohio State University
      Hidekazu Tsuji, Kyushu University
      Bao-Feng Feng, The University of Texas - Pan American


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Nonlinear parametric Neumann problems with bifurcation and control properties.
      Dumitru Motreanu, University of Perpignan, France


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Optimization under Uncertainty and Algorithmic Correlation of Random Variables - Practice.
      Thomas R Fielden, Portland, Oregon
      Steven A Bleiler, Portland State University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Optimization under Uncertainty and Algorithmic Correlation of Random Variables: Theory.
      Steven A Bleiler, Portland State University
      Thomas R Fielden, Portland, Oregon


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Optimal Control of Variational Inequalities.
      Janos Turi, University of Texas at Dallas
      Alain Bensoussan, University of Texas at Dallas


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Time-and-age distributed controls in economic and management applications.
      Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
      Yuri Yatsenko, Houston Baptist University


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Optimal R & D Spending and Competition Between Firms.
      Jannett Highfill, Bradley University
      Michael McAsey, Bradley University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Stochastic Multi-scale Modeling Suggests the Molecular Basis of Calcium-Entrained Cardiac Arrhythmia.
      M. Saleet Jafri, George Mason University
      Minh Tuan Hoang-Trong, George Mason University
      George S. B. Williams, University of Maryland Baltimore
      W. Jonathan Lederer, University of Maryland Baltimore


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:15 AM
    MAA Session on Touch It, Feel It, Learn It: Tactile learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, III
    Room 313, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jessica Mikhaylov, U.S. Military Academy, jessica.mikhaylov@usma.edu
    Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Riding the Ferris Wheel: A Sinusoidal Model.
      Kathleen Cage Mittag, The University of Texas at San Antonio
      Sharon Taylor, Georgia Southern University


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      Building Art Galleries for Geometric Proofs.
      B. Carrigan, Auburn University


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      Learning Through Re-Arrangement of Patterns.
      John C Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      William O Bond, University of Alabama at Birmingham


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Geometric Models in Many Classrooms.
      Teresa E. Moore, Ithaca College
      L. Christine Kinsey, Canisius College


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Building Mathematics Understanding with Toys.
      Mike Long, Shippensburg University


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Investigating Polytopes of the Fourth Dimension by Building Models.
      John F Putz, Alma College


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Tearing Plastic: A laboratory exercise on fractals and hyperbolic geometry.
      Ron Taylor, Berry College
      Todd Timberlake, Berry College


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Traffic Jam: Teaching Critical Thinking through Games.
      Melissa A Stoner, Salisbury University


    • 10:40 AM-11:00 AM
      Hands-on Activity for Mutually Orthogonal Latin Squares.
      Julie F Rogers, Auburn University


    • 11:00 AM-11:15 AM
      Hands-On SET$^\circledR$.
      Ellizabeth McMahon, Lafayette College
      Rebecca Gordon, Queen Margaret College, Wellington NZ


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Rational Points on Varieties, I
    Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Balakrishnan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Bjorn Poonen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Bianca Viray, Brown University, bviray@math.brown.edu
    Kirsten Wickelgren, Harvard University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      The rational points on a recalcitrant genus 12 curve.
      Ralph Greenberg, University of Washington
      Karl Rubin, UCI
      Michael Stoll, Universitat Bayreuth
      Alice Silverberg, University of California, Irvine


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Twists of Shimura Curves.
      James Henry Stankewicz, University of Georgia


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      A descent map for curves with totally degenerate semi-stable reduction.
      Shahed Sharif, CSU San Marcos


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Siegel's Theorem and the Shafarevich Conjecture.
      Aaron Levin, Michigan State University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Hilbert's Tenth Problem for function fields of positive characteristic.
      Kirsten Eisentraeger, The Pennsylvania State University


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Integral points on elliptic curves and explicit valuations of division polynomials.
      Katherine E Stange, Stanford University


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      The Distribution of 2-Selmer Ranks of Quadratic Twists of Elliptic Curves.
      Zev Klagsbrun, University of Wisconsin - Madison


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Elliptic division and unramified correspondence.
      Fedor A. Bogomolov, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:55 AM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Research in Analysis
    Room 201, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Minimizing the Jacobian Integral.
      Colin Carroll, Rice University


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      The Poisson Geometry of SU(1,1).
      McKenzie R Lamb, Ripon College
      Philip Foth, University of Arizona


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Looking for a few good means.
      Bruce R. Ebanks, Mississippi State University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      a CLT for independent non-identical processes.
      Yuping Yang, Texas A&M University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Benford's Law and Dependent Random Variables.
      Thealexa G Becker, Smith College
      Alec Greaves-Tunnell, Williams College
      Ryan Ronan, Cooper Union
      Steven J Miller, Williams College


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      The Necessary Condition For $\bar{\partial}$-equation in H\"older space in $\mathbb{C}^3$.
      Young Hwan You, Indiana University East


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Dynamical deltoids.
      Joshua P. Bowman, Stony Brook University


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Existence of Solutions for Nonconvex $n^{th}$ Order Differential Inclusions.
      Michael Fulkerson, University of Central Oklahoma
      Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Bifurcations of Inverse Functions: A Story of Undergraduate Research.
      Jody M Sorensen, Augsburg College


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Proof of the density hypothesis.
      Yuanyou F. Cheng, Waltham, MA


    • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM
      On quasi-diagonality of continuous fields.
      Jose L. Lugo, Purdue University


    • 10:45 AM-11:00 AM
      How Fast does a Sequence of Positive Integers Grow? An Elementary Perspective based on Multiplication.
      Michael A Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
      Bradley A Warner, U. S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO


    • 11:00 AM-11:15 AM
      A tail of two series.
      Johann A Thiel, United States Military Academy


    • 11:15 AM-11:30 AM
      Low-lying zeros of cuspidal Maass forms.
      Liyang Zhang, Williams College
      Steven J Miller, Williams College
      Oleg Lazarev, Princeton University
      Geoffrey Iyer, University of Michigan
      Nadine Amersi, University College London


    • 11:30 AM-11:45 AM
      Quantitative Approximation by Fractional Smooth General Singular Operators.
      George A Anastassiou, University of Memphis
      Razvan A. Mezei, Lander University


    • 11:45 AM-11:55 AM
      On the Linear Generating Function for the Charlier Polynomials.
      Daniel Joseph Galiffa, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:40 AM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Statistics
    Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Estimation of eigenvalues and their multiplicities of a covariance operator.
      Krishna Kaphle, Illinois Wesleyan University
      Frits H. Ruymgaart, Texas Tech University
      George Gaines, Texas Tech University


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Linear Tests of Uniformity for Data Defined on Distance Transitive Graphs.
      Connor Ahlbach, Harvey Mudd College
      John Choi, Harvey Mudd College
      Michael Orrison, Harvey Mudd College
      Laura Passarelli, Scripps College
      Shujing Xu, Claremont Graduate University


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Approximation to the Generalized Gamma Distribution.
      Salam Md. Mahbubush Khan, Alabama A&M University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Detection of slightly expressed changes in random environment.
      Veera Holdai, Salisbury University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Break.


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Bounded influence nonlinear signed-rank regression.
      Huybrechts Bindele, Auburn University
      Asheber Abebe, Auburn University


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Rank-based estimation for generalized linear models.
      Guy-vanie M Miakonkana, Auburn University
      Ashere Abebe, Auburn University


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      A Robust Dispersion Estimator and its Applications.
      Jianfeng Zhang, Chattanooga TN
      David Olive, Southern Illinois Univeristy Carbondale
      Ping Ye, Quincy University


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Exact Confidence Intervals for the Ratio of Two Proportions.
      Paul R. Coe, Dominican University


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Break.


    • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM
      Using Mixed Distributions to Model Count Data with Application.
      Mehdi Razzaghi, Bloomsburg University


    • 10:45 AM-11:00 AM
      Break.


    • 11:00 AM-11:15 AM
      Census at School: An Outreach Program to Teach Statistical Problem Solving in Grades 4-12 Using Real Student Data.
      Rebecca Nichols, American Statistical Association


    • 11:15 AM-11:30 AM
      Teaching Statistics through the years: What works? What doesn't? What's next?
      Barbara A. Wainwright, Salisbury University


    • 11:30 AM-11:40 AM
      Introducing The Idea of Fitting a Distribution to Data in a Probability Course.
      Christopher J Lacke, Rowan University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:40 AM
    AMS Special Session on Progress in Free Analysis, I
    Room 108, Hynes
    Organizers:
    J. William Helton, University of California, San Diego
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa, paul-muhly@uiowa.edu


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      Convex Positivstellensatz, linear matrix inequalities and complete positivity.
      Igor Klep, Univerza v Ljubljani
      J. William Helton, University of California at San Diego
      Scott McCullough, University of Florida, Gainesville
      Markus Schweighofer, University of Konstanz


    • 9:00 AM-10:00 AM
      Free Biholomorphic Functions and Operator Model Theory.
      Gelu F Popescu, University of Texas at San Antonio


    • 10:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Some Applications of Non-Commutative Functions in Free Analysis.
      Mihai Popa, Queen's Unversity


    • 11:00 AM-11:40 AM
      What are the eigenvalues of the sum of two Hermitian matrices? A quantum information inspired answer.
      Alan Edelman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Theory and Applications of Stochastic Differential and Partial Differential Equations, I
    Room 107, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Edward Allen, Texas Tech University
    Mahmoud Anabtawi, American University of Sharjah
    Armando Arciniega, University of Texas at San Antonio, armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
    Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
    Sivapragasam Sathananthan, Tennessee State University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Energy/Lyapunov Function Method for Solving Stochastic Differential Equations.
      Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida at Tampa


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Qualitative Analysis of Stochastic Theta Methods for SDEs.
      Henri Schurz, Southern Illinois University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Stochastic Differential Equations of the Wick Type.
      Fariborz Asadian, Fort Valley State University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Stability properties of stochastic logistic models.
      Janusz S Golec, Fordham University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Hybrid Impulsive Control of Stochastic Systems with Multiplicative Noise under Markovian Switching.
      S. Sathananthan, Tennessee State University
      N. Jordan Jameson, Tennessee State University
      M. J. Knap, Tennessee State University


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Pathwise Convergence Rate for Numerical Solutions of Stochastic Differential Equations.
      Son Luu Nguyen, Carleton University
      George Yin, Wayne State University


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Asymptotic Properties of Consensus-Type Algorithms for Networked Systems with Regime-Switching Topologies.
      G. Yin, Wayne State University
      Yu Sun, Wayne State University
      Le Yi Wang, Wayne State University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Existence Results for Some Higher-Order Nonautonomous Differential Equations in Hilbert Space.
      Toka Diagana, Howard University - Washington DC


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-10:40 AM
    AMS Session on Manifolds, Cell Complexes, and Global Analysis, I
    Room 305, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Paths in the pants complex and bridge splittings of knots.
      Alexander M Zupan, University of Iowa


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      The sl(3) skein module.
      Jeffrey Boerner, Westminster College


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      The asymptotic expansion of the Witten-Reshetikhin-Turaev invariants.
      Benjamin Himpel, Aarhus University, Denmark
      J{\o}rgen Ellegaard Andersen, Aarhus University, Denmark


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Knots in handlebodies with handlebody surgeries.
      R. Sean Bowman, University of Texas, Austin


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Squarepegs and Inscribed Polygons.
      Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia, Athens
      Elizabeth Denne, Smith College
      John McCleary, Vassar College


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Mapping Cylinder Neighborhoods in Manifold Stratified Pairs.
      Stacy L. Hoehn, Vanderbilt University
      C. Bruce Hughes, Vanderbilt University


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Genus 2 mutation of knots.
      Allison H Moore, The University of Texas at Austin


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Algebras Counting Minimal Intersection and Self-Intersection Numbers of Loops on a Surface.
      Patricia Cahn, Dartmouth College


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      The adjoint action on homotopy-associative H-spaces.
      Nicholas D. Nguyen, University of California San Diego


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Circle Valued Generating Families and Legendrian Link Invariants.
      Christopher A Micklewright, Bryn Mawr College


    • 10:30 AM-10:40 AM
      On the rotation class of knotted Legendrian tori in $\mathbb{R}^5$.
      Ben McCarty, Louisiana State University
      Scott Baldridge, Louisiana State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS-MAA Special Session on the History of Mathematics, III
    Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University, despeaux@wcu.edu
    Craig Fraser, University of Toronto
    Deborah Kent, Hillsdale College


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      The Genius in Mathematics.
      Anjing Qu, Northwest University, Xian, China


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Analogies between algebra and number theory: Some uses of congruences in France between 1801 and 1850.
      Jenny Boucard, Institut de Math\'ematiques de Jussieu (Paris)


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      The teaching of Algebra in France (1809-1914).
      Caroline Ehrhardt, ENS-Lyon/Institut fran\c cais de l'\'education, Service d'histoire de l'\'education


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Linear groups in Galois fields between France and the U.S.A. at the turn of the 20th century.
      Fr\'ed\'eric Brechenmacher, University of Lille-North of France (U. Artois). Laboratoire de math\'ematiques de Lens.


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Hans Frederik Blichfeldt.
      Sebastien Gauthier, Institut Camille Jordan, Universit\'e Lyon 1 - Claude Bernard


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Cambridge mathematics in the north: Peter Guthrie Tait, Philip Kelland and the local nature of mathematics in Edinburgh, 1858-1865.
      Josipa Petrunic, Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology, University of Toronto


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Mathematics for Public Consumption: Augustus De Morgan's Anonymous Reviews for the \emph{Athenaeum}.
      Sloan Evans Despeaux, Western Carolina University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Rhetorics of international communication and cooperation: Mittag-Leffler and Swedish mathematics, 1880-1920.
      Laura E. Turner, University of Artois


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-6:00 PM
    Employment Center
    Exhibit Hall C, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-6:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:20 AM
    AMS Special Session on Climate Modeling and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, I
    Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Qingshan Chen, Florida State University
    Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University, negh@indiana.edu
    Mickael Chekroun, University of California, Los Angeles


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Impact of Non-Gaussian Random Boundary Conditions on a Burgers-Boussinesq System.
      Jinqiao Duan, Institute for Pure and Applied Math, Los Angeles & Dept of Applied Math, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Parameter estimation for energy balance models with memory.
      Mickael D. Chekroun, Department of Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences and IGPP, UCLA
      Lionel Roques, UR 546 Biostatistique et Processus Spatiaux, INRA
      Michel Cristofol, Universit\'e Aix-Marseille, LATP
      Samuel Soubeyrand, UR 546 Biostatistique et Processus Spatiaux, INRA
      Michael Ghil, Geosciences Department and Laboratoire de M\'et\'eorologie Dynamique (CNRS and IPSL)


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Uncertainty quantification in the simulation of quasi-one-dimensional nozzle flow.
      Yanyan He, Florida State University
      Yousuff Hussaini, Florida State University
      Jonghoon Bin, Florida State University


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Correcting flow estimates in Chesapeake Bay using data assimilation.
      Matthew J Hoffman, Rochester Institute of Technology


    • 11:00 AM-11:20 AM
      A stochastic model for tropical rainfall and extreme events.
      Samuel N Stechmann, Department of Mathematics, and Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      J David Neelin, Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, and Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, UCLA


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS-SIAM Special Session on the Mathematics of Computation: Differential Equations, Linear Algebra, and Applications, II
    Room 109, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University, shu@dam.brown.edu
    Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University, brenner@math.lsu.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      A balanced finite element method for singularly perturbed reaction-diffusion problems.
      Runchang Lin, Texas A&M International University
      Martin Stynes, National University of Ireland


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Finite Element Methods for the Displacement Obstacle Problem of Clamped Plates.
      Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
      Li-yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
      Hongchao Zhang, Louisiana State University
      Yi Zhang, Louisiana State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Finite dimensional approximations of nonlocal diffusion and peridynamic models.
      Qiang Du, Penn State University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Domain decomposition preconditioners for the discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin method.
      Andrew T. Barker, Louisiana State University
      Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
      Li-Yeng Sung, Louisiana State University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      HDG Methods for the Vorticity-Velocity-Pressure Formulation of the Stokes Problem.
      Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota
      Jintao Cui, University of Minnesota


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Analysis of HDG methods for the Navier-Stokes equations.
      Aycil Cesmelioglu, University of Minnesota
      Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota
      Ngoc Cuong Nguyen, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Jaime Peraire, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      A non-conforming Generalized Finite Element Method for Transmission Problems.
      Anna L. Mazzucato, Penn State University
      Victor Nistor, Penn State University
      Qingqin Qu, Penn State University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      A Two-grid Method for Semilinear Interface Problems.
      Holst Michael, University of California at San Diego
      Ryan Szypowski, University of California at San Diego
      Yunrong Zhu, University of California at San Diego


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Hyperbolicity in Manifolds and Groups, III
    Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    David Futer, Temple University, dfuter@temple.edu
    Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      How do you build examples?
      David Ben McReynolds, Purdue University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Hyperbolicity and measure in Teichm\"uller space.
      Spencer Dowdall, UIUC
      Moon Duchin, Tufts University
      Howard Masur, University of Chicago


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Dynamics of non-classical interval exchanges.
      Vaibhav Gadre, Harvard University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      On convex and non-convex Fuchsian polyhedral realizations of hyperbolic surfaces with a single conical singularity.
      Jaejeong Lee, Seoul, South Korea
      Kei Nakamura, Temple University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Hyperbolic directions in Teichmuller space equipped with the Lipschitz metric.
      Jing Tao, University of Utah


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Embeddability between Right-Angled Artin Groups.
      Sang-hyun Kim, KAIST
      Thomas Koberda, Harvard University


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      The geometry of right-angled Artin subgroups of mapping class groups.
      Matt T. Clay, Allegheny College
      Christopher J. Leininger, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Johanna Mangahas, Brown University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Invariant random subgroups of Lie groups.
      Ian P Biringer, New Haven


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Groups, Algorithms, Complexity, and Theory of Security, III
    Room 101, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Maggie Habeeb, City University of New York
    Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York, dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      A More Efficient Approach to Bayesian Variable Selection.
      Eric R Ruggieri, Duquesne University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Schreier graphs and Schreier dynamical system of the action of Thompson's group $F$ on the Cantor set.
      Dmytro M Savchuk, Binghamton University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Some Observations Involving the Baumslag groups $G(m,n)$.
      Anthony E Clement, Brooklyn College, City University of New York


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      From indexed languages to generating functions.
      Jared Adams, Southern Utah University
      Eric M Freden, Southern Utah University
      Marni Mishna, Simon Fraser University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Abelian extensions of orthogonal Lie algebras in $E_6$ and $E_8$.
      Andrew Douglas, City University of New York
      Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York
      Joe Repka, University of Toronto


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Twin Towers of Hanoi: diameters of coupled graphs.
      Zoran Sunic, Texas A&M University


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Permutational isomorphism of permutation groups.
      L\'aszl\'o Babai, The University of Chicago
      Paolo Codenotti, IMA, University of Minnesota
      Youming Qiao, Tsinghua University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Quantum Algorithms for Fixed Points and Invariant Subgroups.
      Stephen Majewicz, Kingsborough Community College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, I
    Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Tim Cochran, Rice University, cochran@rice.edu
    Shelly Harvey, Rice University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Virtual Knot Theory - State Sum Invariants.
      Louis H Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Virtual knots and Khovanov Homology.
      Heather A Dye, McKendree University
      Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Aaron Kaestner, North Park University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      A new generalization of the Khovanov Homology.
      Ik Jae Lee, Kansas State University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Strong L-Spaces and Left Orderability.
      Adam Simon Levine, Brandeis University
      Sam Lewallen, Princeton University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      A relationship between categorified braid invariants from representation theory and Floer theory.
      Denis Auroux, University of California, Berkeley
      J. Elisenda Grigsby, Boston College
      Stephan M. Wehrli, Syracuse University


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      A new filtration of the Magnus kernel of the Torelli group.
      R. Taylor McNeill, Rice University


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Embeddings of contact solid tori and Legendrian cable knots.
      Douglas J LaFountain, Aarhus University
      John B Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
      B\"{u}lent Tosun, Georgia Institute of Technology


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Unstable Vassiliev theory.
      Chad D Giusti, Willamette University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:25 AM
    SIAM Minisymposium on Computational Geometry
    Room 206, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Suresh Venkatasubramanian, University of Utah, suresh@cs.utah.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Computing interesting topological features on surface embedded graphs.
      Erin Chambers, Saint Louis University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Optimal stochastic planarization.
      Anastasios Sidiropoulos, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      An Introduction to Davenport-Schinzel Sequences, Forbidden 0-1 Matrices, and Their Geometric Applications.
      Seth Pettie, University of Michigan


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Toward understanding complex data: graph Laplacians on singular manifolds.
      Mikhail Belkin, The Ohio State University
      Qichao Que, The Ohio State University
      Yusu Wang, The Ohio State University
      Xuanyuan Zhou, University of Chicago


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Horoball Hulls and Extents in Positive Definite Space.
      P. Thomas Fletcher, University of Utah
      John Moeller, University of Utah
      Jeff M Phillips, University of Utah
      Suresh Venkatasubramanian, University of Utah


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Computational Geometry on Uncertain Data.
      Jeff M Phillips, University of Utah


    • 11:00 AM-11:25 AM
      Geometric Aspects of Compressive Sensing.
      Eric Price, MIT


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
    Committee on Math Institutes
    Beacon H, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
      Title to be announced
      Organizers:
      Susan Lenhart


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-10:40 AM
    AMS Session on Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes, and Statistics, III
    Room 209, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Beta-cauchy distribution and its applications.
      Etaf Alshawarbeh, Central Michigan University
      Felix Famoye, Central Michigan University
      Carl Lee, Central Michigan University


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Invariant Theory for Hypothesis Testing on Graphs.
      Andrey Rukhin, Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Investigation of a Random Graph Model for Neuronal Connectivity.
      David J. Marchette, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren, VA
      Carey E. Priebe, Johns Hopkins University
      Rebecca F. Goldin, George Mason University
      Giorgio A. Ascoli, George Mason University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Solving Tolerance Optimization Problems for Complex Manufacturing Systems.
      Paul L. Goethals, United States Military Academy
      Gregory L. Boylan, Clemson University
      Byung Rae Cho, Clemson University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Identifying Gene Set Differences Between B-cell and T-cell Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia.
      Jacob A Gagnon, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Break.


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      On a hybrid method for variable selection.
      Daniel Vasiliu, Christopher Newport University


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      A Study on Tests of Symmetry with Ordered Alternatives in Higher Dimensional Contingency Tables.
      Ping Ye, Quincy University
      Bhaskar Bhattacharya, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Law of the iterated logarithm for the $L_2$ error of the wavelet density estimator.
      Lu Lu, University of Connecticut


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Multivariate Nonparametric Ranking and Selection.
      Jeremy Entner, Syracuse University


    • 10:30 AM-10:40 AM
      Combinatorics and statistical issues related to the Kruskal-Wallis statistic.
      Raymond N. Greenwell, Hofstra University
      Anna E. Bargagliotti, Loyola Marymount University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:40 AM
    AMS-ASL Special Session on the Life and Legacy of Alan Turing, III
    Room 207, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Damir Dzhafarov, University of Chicago and University of Notre Dame
    Jeff Hirst, Appalachian State University, jlh@cs.appstate.edu
    Carl Mummert, Marshall University


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      E-Recursion Theory.
      Gerald E. Sacks, Harvard University, MIT


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      The universal Turing machine, and Turing operators.
      Julia F. Knight, University of Notre Dame


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Turing's Influence on Computational Complexity.
      Lance Fortnow, Northwestern University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      A small step beyond the Turing degrees.
      Joseph S. Miller, University of Wisconsin - Madison


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Ordinal logics and proof theory.
      Grigori Mints, Stanford University


    • 11:00 AM-11:40 AM
      The Mathematics of Relative Definability.
      Theodore A Slaman, University of California, Berkeley


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Differential Algebraic Geometry and Galois Theory (in memory of Jerald Kovacic), I
    Room 103, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Phyllis Joan Cassidy, Smith College and the City University of New York
    Richard Churchill, Hunter College and Graduate Center at CUNY
    Claude Mitschi, Universit\'e de Strasbourg, France
    Michael Singer, North Carolina State University, singer@math.ncsu.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Automorphisms of Hurwitz series.
      William F. Keigher, Rutgers University, Newark Campus
      V. Ravi Srinivasan, Catholic University of America


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Cohomology of Differential Schemes.
      Raymond T Hoobler, City College of New York and Graduate Center, CUNY


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Classification of Algebraic Subgroups of Lower Order Unipotent Algebraic Groups.
      V. Ravi Srinivasan, Catholic University of America


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Higher variationnal equations between Kolchin solvability and virtual Abelianity.
      Guillaume Duval, INSA de Rouen (France)


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Descent for differential Galois theory of difference equations. Confluence and q-dependency.
      Lucia Di Vizio, Laboratoire de Math\'ematiques de Versailles
      Charlotte Hardouin, Institut de math\'ematiques de Toulouse


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Solvability of difference Riccati equations.
      Seiji Nishioka, Aoyama Gakuin University


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Galois theory of strongly normal differential and difference extensions.
      Michael Wibmer, RWTH Aachen


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      The ring of global sections of a differential scheme.
      Dmitry Trushin, Hebrew University of Jerusalem


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:25 AM
    AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, III
    Room 110, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Diagram vectors of frames and the tight frame scaling problem.
      Martin S. Copenhaver, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Cortney Logan, Stonehill College
      Kyanne Mayfield, University of Portland
      Jonathan Sheperd, University of Notre Dame


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Pondering and Posing Problems and Proofs Pertaining to Perfect Order Subset Groups.
      Ashley R. Taylor, Univeristy of Central Oklahoma
      Devin C Smith, University of Central Oklahoma


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Ecological Systems, Nonlinear Boundary Conditions, and $\Sigma$-Shaped Bifurcation Curves.
      Kathryn Lois Ashley, Clemson University
      Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University Montgomery
      Victoria Sincavage, Clemson University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      An Analytical Approach to Solving Green Oxidation Processes.
      Diego Torrejon, George Mason University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Tear-film dehydration of a soft contact lens.
      Mihail Sharov, George Mason University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Modeling the Effects of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Meltdown on the Marine Environment.
      Bernard R Lipat, New Jersey City University
      Rusty Laracuenti, New Jersey City University


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      On Li-Yorke Measurable Sensitivity.
      Lucas Manuelli, Princeton University
      Jared Hallett, Williams College
      Cesar E. Silva, Williams College


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Break.


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Global Dynamics of Pulse-Coupled Oscillators.
      Allison L. Corish, College of William & Mary
      Sarah Day, College of William & Mary
      M. Drew LaMar, College of William & Mary


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Nabla Discrete Fractional Calculus.
      Kevin Ahrendt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Lucas Castle, Lamar University
      Holm Michael, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Kathryn Yochman, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology


    • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM
      Tilings with nonconvex pentagons.
      Ping Ngai Chung, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Niralee K. Shah, Williams College
      Luis A. Sordo Vieira, Wayne State University
      Miguel A. Fernandez, Truman State University


    • 10:45 AM-11:00 AM
      Minimal Pentagonal Tilings.
      Niralee Shah, Williams College
      Luis Sordo Vieira, Wayne State University
      Ping Ngai Chung, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Miguel Fernandez, Truman State University


    • 11:00 AM-11:15 AM
      Break.


    • 11:15 AM-11:25 AM
      The Wecken Property for Random Maps on Surfaces with Boundary.
      Matthew Donovan Griisser, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Allison Miller, Pomona College
      Jacqueline Brimley, Fairfield University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:40 AM
    AMS Special Session on New Perspectives in Multiplicative Number Theory (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
    Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Leo Goldmakher, University of Toronto
    Jonathan Kish, University of Colorado at Boulder
    Micah Milinovich, University of Mississippi
    Paul Pollack, University of British Columbia/Simon Fraser University, pollack@math.ubc.ca


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      A Weighted Selberg Sieve.
      C S Franze, Central Michigan University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      On the maximum number of consecutive integers on which a character is constant.
      Enrique Trevino, Swarthmore


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      The distribution of character sums.
      Jonathan W Bober, University of Washington
      Leo Goldmakher, University of Toronto


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      On the divisors of $x^n-1$.
      Lola Thompson, Dartmouth College


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Large odd order character sums.
      Youness Lamzouri, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Leo Goldmakher, University of Toronto


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      When is a multiplicative function small on average?
      Dimitris Koukoulopoulos, CRM, Universite de Montreal


    • 11:00 AM-11:40 AM
      The latest pretensions.
      Andrew Granville, University of Montreal


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Classical Fourier Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
    Room 104, Hynes
    Organizers:
    William O. Bray, University of Maine, bray@math.umaine.edu
    Mark A. Pinsky, Northwestern University


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Stationary Navier-Stokes equations with singular external forces.
      Cong Phuc Nguyen, Louisiana State University
      Tuoc Van Phan, University of Tennessee


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      The critical density property and Harnack's inequality in spaces of homogeneous type.
      Sharad Deep Silwal, Kansas State University
      Diego Maldonado, Kansas State University
      Sapto Indratno, Bandung Institute of Technology


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Exponential Operator Splitting for the generalized Kawahara equation.
      Pablo U Suarez, Delaware State University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Dispersive estimates for Schr\"{o}dinger operators in dimension two with obstructions at zero energy.
      M Burak Erdo\smash{\u{g}}an, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      William R Green, Eastern Illinois University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      The regularity problem for the Lam\'{e} system on curvilinear polygons in two dimensions.
      Katharine Ott, University of Kentucky
      Irina Mitrea, Temple University


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      A proof of a Theorem of Boutet de Monvel.
      Matthew B. Stenzel, Ohio State University at Newark


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Unimodular Fourier Multipliers On Modulation Spaces.
      Jiecheng Chen, Zhejiang University, P.R.China
      Dashan Fan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      Lijing Sun, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      The Muckenhoupt-type estimations for the best constants in multidimensional modular inequalities over spherical cones.
      Chang-pao Chen, Hsuan Chuang University
      Jin-Wen Lan, National Tsing Hua University
      Dah-Chin Luor, I-Shou University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:15 AM
    MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, I
    Room 202, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Sean Larsen, Portland State University, slarsen@pdx.edu
    Stacy Brown, Pitzer College
    Karen Marrongelle, Portland State University


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Students' Understanding of Two-Variable Functions and Rates of Change.
      Eric David Weber, Arizona State University


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      A circle of radius one: Pre-service teachers' notions of the unit circle.
      Kevin C. Moore, University of Georgia
      Kevin R. LaForest, University of Georgia
      Hee Jung Kim, University of Georgia


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      Introducing the Concept of Derivative via the Calculus Triangle.
      Michael A. Tallman, Arizona State University
      Eric Weber, Arizona State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      The Proof is in the Practice? Graduate Teaching Assistants and Future Teachers.
      Kimberly Cervello Rogers, Michigan State University


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Break.


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Authority dynamics in mathematics discussions.
      Rebecca A. Dibbs, University of Northern Colorado
      David M. Glassmeyer, University of Northern Colorado
      Michael C. Oehrtman, University of Northern Colorado


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Building Symbolic Meaning Through Dynamically-Connected Representations in Abstract Algebra.
      Douglas A. Lapp, Central Michigan University


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Experts' Reification of Complex Variables Concepts: The Role of Metaphor.
      Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado
      Michael Oehrtman, University of Northern Colorado
      Kristin Noblet, University of Northern Colorado
      Lee Roberson, University of Northern Colorado
      Sarah Rozner, University of Northern Colorado


    • 10:40 AM-11:00 AM
      Reaching for the Familiar: Example Generation in the Proving Process.
      James T Sandefur, Georgetown University
      John Mason, Oxford University
      Gabriel J. Stylianides, Oxford University
      Anne Watson, Oxford University


    • 11:00 AM-11:15 AM
      A Model of Students' Combinatorial Thinking.
      Elise N Lockwood, University of Wisconsin - Madison


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on the Geometry of Real Projective Structures (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
    Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Jeffrey Danciger, Stanford University, jeffdanciger@gmail.com
    Kelly Delp, Buffalo State College
    Sean Lawton, University of Texas, Pan American
    Kathryn Mann, University of Chicago


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      Open problems in real projective structures on low-dimensional orbifolds.
      Suhyoung Choi, KAIST


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      On Embedded Spheres of Closed Affine Manifolds.
      Weiqiang Wu, University of Maryland - College Park


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Bi-Lipschitz Extension from Boundaries of Certain Gromov Hypebolic Spaces.
      Anton Lukyanenko, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


    • 10:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Two-holed cross surfaces and their affine deformations.
      Todd A. Drumm, Howard University
      Virginie Charette, University of Sherbrooke
      William M. Goldman, University of Maryland, College Park


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      The Simple $S^2$-branched Cover Area of a Surface.
      Aldo-Hilario Cruz-Cota, Grand Valley State University
      Teresita Ramirez-Rosas, Grand Valley State University


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Volumes of Complex Hyperbolic Orbifolds.
      Ilesanmi Adeboye, Wesleyan University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:30 AM-11:20 AM
    AMS Special Session on Stability Analysis for Infinite Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems, III
    Room 300, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago, schlag@math.uchicago.edu
    Gene Wayne, Boston University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Global Stability Results for Relativistic Fluids in Expanding Spacetimes.
      Jared Speck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      On the modulational instability for the Benjamin-Ono equation.
      Vera Mikyoung Hur, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Phase-driven interaction of widely separated nonlinear Schr\"odinger solitons.
      Justin Holmer, Brown University
      Quanhui Lin, Brown University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      On the continuum limit for discrete NLS with long-range lattice interactions.
      Gigliola Staffilani, MIT
      Kay Kirkpatrick, UIUC
      Enno Lenzmann, University of Basel


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Stability analysis via Backlund transform in completely integrable PDE.
      Aaron Hoffman, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering


    • 11:00 AM-11:20 AM
      Stability of Solitary Waves on Water of Finite Depth.
      Shu-Ming Sun, Virginia Tech


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:30 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Application, I
    Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Jerry L. Bona, University of Illinois, Chicago
    Laihan Luo, New York Institute of Technology, lluo@nyit.edu


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Concentration compactness and KdV-NLS solitary waves.
      John P Albert, University of Oklahoma
      Santosh Bhattarai, University of Oklahoma


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Comparisons between Uni-directional and Bi-directional Models for Surface Water Waves.
      Jerry L Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions to the Liquid Crystals Systems in $\mathbb{R}^3$.
      Mimi Dai, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Jie Qing, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Maria Schonbek, University of California, Santa Cruz


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Discussion.


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Solutions to the Sine-Gordon Equation of Low Differentiability.
      Josef F Dorfmeister, Technische Universitat Munchen
      Ivan C Sterling, St. Mary's College of Maryland


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Periodic Rippling in Hyperbolic Non-Euclidean Plates.
      John Gemmer, University of Arizona
      Shankar Venkataramani, University of Arizona


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Global Well Posedness for a system of KdV-type Equations with Coupled Quadratic nonlinearities.
      Jerry L. Bona, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Jonathan Cohen, DePaul University
      Gang Wang, DePaul University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:30 AM-11:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Enumerative and Algebraic Combinatorics, I
    Room 204, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Ira Gessel, Brandeis University
    Alexander Postnikov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Richard Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, rstan@math.mit.edu


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      On the bunkbed conjecture and related problems.
      Svante Linusson, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden.


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Monotone Hurwitz numbers and the HCIZ integral.
      Jonathan Novak, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      The Potts model on random lattices.
      Olivier Bernardi, MIT


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Enumerations deciding the weak Lefschetz property.
      David W. Cook II, University of Kentucky
      Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky


    • 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
      Lifted generalized permutohedra and composition polynomials.
      Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University
      Jeffrey Doker, University of California, Berkeley


    • 11:00 AM-11:30 AM
      Flow polytopes and the Kostant partition function for signed graphs.
      Alejandro H. Morales, MIT
      Karola M\'esz\'aros, University of Michigan


    • 11:30 AM-11:50 AM
      Algebra based on real hyperplane arrangements.
      Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A&M University
      Swapneel Mahajan, IIT Mumbai


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:40 AM-11:55 AM
    MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, II
    Room 312, Hynes
    Organizers:
    David Strong, Pepperdine University, David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
    Gil Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    David Lay, University of Maryland


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      Web 2.0 for Linear Algebra Classes.
      Tom Edgar, Pacific Lutheran University


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      On Generating Large Dimensional, Hand-Calculable Exercises and Applications.
      Jeff R. Knisley, East Tennessee State University


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Mobile Math Applications for the Second Course of Linear Algebra.
      Sang-Gu Lee, Sungkyunkwan University


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Full Sage Contents of Introductory Linear Algebra.
      Sang-Gu Lee, Sungkyunkwan University
      Kyung-Won Kim, Sungkyunkwan University


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Break.


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Muggle Magic with Matrix Arithmetic.
      Tim Chartier, Davidson College


    • 10:40 AM-11:00 AM
      Discussion.


    • 11:00 AM-11:20 AM
      LINE (Linear Algebra in New Environments): Using Learning Theories to Design Linear Algebra Modules.
      William O. Martin, North Dakota State University
      Jeff Suzuki, Brooklyn College
      Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
      Sergio Loch, Grand View University
      Laurel A Cooley, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      Catalin Ciuperca, North Dakota State University
      Scott Dexter, Brooklyn College, City University of New York


    • 11:20 AM-11:40 AM
      A Comparison of Different Pedagogical Approaches to Linear Algebra.
      Sukanya Basu, Grand Valley State University


    • 11:40 AM-11:55 AM
      Connecting Linear Algebra Concepts.
      C. Ray Rosentrater, Westmont College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-9:50 AM
    MAA Invited Address
    The sound of geometry.
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
    Carolyn Gordon, Dartmouth College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
    MAA Session for Chairs
    Room 304, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Timely and timeless aspects of chairing a mathematical sciences department.
      Organizers:
      Daniel Maki, Indiana University
      Catherine M. Murphy, Purdue University Calumet
      Panelists:
      Richard Cleary, Bentley University
      Dennis Luciano, Western New England College
      Catherine Roberts, College of the Holy Cross
      Sheryl Stump, Ball State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
    MAA Minicourse \#4: Part A
    Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Elementary mathematics in architecture.
      Presenters:
      Alexander J. Hahn, University of Notre Dame


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
    MAA Committee on Graduate Students/Young Mathematicians Network Panel Discussion
    Room 306, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Graduate school: Choosing one, getting in, staying in.
      Organizers:
      Aaron Luttman, Clarkson University
      Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College
      Panelists:
      Richard McGehee, University of Minnesota
      Kim Ruane, Tufts University
      Bogdan Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-11:45 AM
    MAA Invited Paper Session on the Beauty and Power of Number Theory
    Room 302, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Thomas Koshy, Framingham State University, tkoshy@framingham.edu
    Shannon Lockard, Bridgewater State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:45 AM
      Patterns in partitions.
      Amanda Folsom, Yale University


    • 9:45 AM-10:30 AM
      The beauty and power of some recent REU papers in number theory.
      Ken Ono, Emory University


    • 10:30 AM-11:15 AM
      Number Theory and Dynamical Systems.
      Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University


    • 11:15 AM-11:45 AM
      $1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + \cdots$.
      Frank H Thorne, University of South Carolina


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
    MAA Poster Session on Mathematical Outreach Programs for Underrepresented Populations
    Veteran's Auditorium, 2nd floor, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Title to be announced
      Organizers:
      Elizabeth Yanik, Emporia State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
    MAA Panel Discussion
    Room 309, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Are we selling mathematics as a major?
      Organizers:
      Steve Deckelman, University of Wisconsin Stout
      Mary Kay Abbey, Montgomery College
      Panelists:
      Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
      Sandy Ganzell, St. Mary's College
      Daniel Kaplan, Macalester College
      Theresa Anderson, Brown University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
    MAA Minicourse \#1: Part A
    Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Mathematics and backgammon.
      Presenters:
      Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
      Robert Koca, Community College of Baltimore County


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
    MAA Minicourse \#13: Part A
    Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
      Interactive applets for calculus and differential equations.
      Presenters:
      Haynes Miller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
    Student Hospitality/Information Center
    2nd Floor Corridor by Veterans Auditorium, Hynes


    • 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:00 AM-11:15 AM
    MAA Session on Preparing College Students for Calculus
    Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Andrew Bennett, Kansas State University, bennett@math.ksu.edu


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Making connections with Precalculus.
      Ramanjit K Sahi, Austin Peay State University


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Tangent lines: a multifaceted concept.
      Peter J. Byers, Boston University


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Preparing students for proofs and deeper conceptual thinking by implementing collaborative learning projects in Intermediate Algebra and Trigonometry.
      Alla Morgulis, BMCC/CUNY
      Claire Wyn Wladis, BMCC/CUNY


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Mathematical Reasoning in Calculus: Moving Between Representations.
      Mairead Greene, Rockhurst University
      Paula Shorter, Rockhurst University


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Identifying Crucial Concepts and Skills, and Preparing College Students for Success in Calculus.
      Alison Ahlgren, University of Illinois
      Marc Harper, UCLA


    • 10:40 AM-11:00 AM
      Long-Term National Impact of the Calculus Reform Initiative.
      Susan L Ganter, East Carolina University
      Jack Bookman, Duke University


    • 11:00 AM-11:15 AM
      Preparing your calculus students: An inquiry-based algebra review.
      Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska at Omaha


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:20 AM-11:35 AM
    MAA Session on Trends in Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education
    Room 310, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University, tcomar@ben.edu


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      Deviation from the Norms -- Algebra, Trigonometry, & Calculus for the Aspiring Life Scientist.
      Mike Martin, Johnson County Community College


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      So, why do you require Calculus?
      Carrie Diaz Eaton, Unity College


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Undergraduate Research Projects in Mathematical Biology: Modeling and Simulation in MATLAB.
      Timothy D Comar, Benedictine University


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Mathematical epidemiology without differential equations.
      Matthew Glomski, Marist College


    • 10:40 AM-11:00 AM
      Mathematical Concepts and Methods in Modern Biology: Using Modern Discrete Models - A Book in Progress.
      Terrell L. Hodge, Western Michigan University
      Raina Robeva, Sweet Briar College


    • 11:00 AM-11:20 AM
      Undergraduate Research in Modeling the Response of Chaparral Plants to Wildfires.
      Timothy A Lucas, Pepperdine University


    • 11:20 AM-11:35 AM
      Cross Disciplinary Research by Undergraduates in Mathematics and Biology to Examine Cellular Processes.
      Sepideh Khavari, Youngstown State University
      Tara Sansom, Youngstown State University
      Bradley Slabe, Youngstown State University
      Jonathan Caguiat, Youngstown State University
      George T Yates, Youngstown State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 9:30 AM-5:30 PM
    Exhibits and Book Sales
    Exhibit Hall D, Hynes


    • 9:30 AM-5:30 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 10:05 AM-10:55 AM
    AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 10:05 AM-10:55 AM
      Conservation Laws - Not Exactly a la Noether.
      Barbara Lee Keyfitz, The Ohio State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 10:30 AM-12:00 PM
    AMS Special Presentation
    Room 208, Hynes


    • 10:30 AM-12:00 PM
      A conversation on nonacademic employment.
      Moderators:
      C. Allen Butler, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 10:30 AM-12:00 PM
    SIGMAA Officers Meeting
    Room 308, Hynes


    • 10:30 AM-12:00 PM
      Title to be announced
      Chairs:
      Amy Shell-Gelasch, Beloit College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 10:35 AM-11:55 AM
    MAA Panel Discussion
    Room 306, Hynes


    • 10:35 AM-11:55 AM
      Improving college mathematics teaching through faculty development.
      Organizers:
      Jerry Kobylski, U. S. Military Academy
      Alex Heidenberg, U. S. Military Academy
      Hilary Fletcher, U. S. Military Academy
      Howard McInvale, U. S. Military Academy
      Panelists:
      Molli Jones, Immaculata College
      Laurice Garrett, Edison State College
      Cindy Soderstrom, Salt Lake Community College
      Philip Darcy, Dutchess Community College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 10:35 AM-11:55 AM
    MAA Workshop
    Room 304, Hynes


    • 10:35 AM-11:55 AM
      Proposal writing for grant applications to the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education.
      Organizers:
      Richard Alo, National Science Foundation
      Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
      Lee Zia, National Science Foundation


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 11:10 AM-12:00 PM
    SIAM Invited Address
    Navier-Stokes, Euler, and other relevant equations.
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
    Edriss S. Titi, University of California at Irvine, and the Weizmann Institute of Science


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 11:15 AM-12:15 PM
    AMS Special Presentation
    Room 209, Hynes


    • 11:15 AM-12:15 PM
      Report on the findings of the 2010 CBMS survey of undergraduate mathematical and statistical sciences in the U.S.
      Presenters:
      Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
      Organizers:
      James W. Maxwell, American Mathematical Society


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, III
    Room 200, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Patrick Ingram, University of Waterloo, Canada
    Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
    Clayton Petsche, Hunter College (CUNY), cjpetsche@gmail.com


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Recent results in arithmetic dynamics.
      Michael E. Zieve, University of Michigan


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Prime Divisors of Certain Polynomial Orbits.
      Kalyani K. Madhu, State University of New York at Brockport


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Bounding the Height of a Postcritically Finite Map.
      Alon Levy, Brown University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Computing small canonical heights in arithmetic dynamics.
      Robert L. Benedetto, Amherst College


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Equidistribution of Preimages in Berkovich Projective Space.
      William Gignac, University of Michigan


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Ergodic theory of $p$-adic rational maps.
      Juan Rivera-Letelier, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:20 PM
    AMS Special Session on Climate Modeling and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, II
    Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Qingshan Chen, Florida State University
    Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University, negh@indiana.edu
    Mickael Chekroun, University of California, Los Angeles


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Dynamic Transition Theory for Thermohaline Circulation.
      Shouhong Wang, IN


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Dynamic Transitions and Hexagonal Patterns in Surface Tension Driven Convection.
      M Taylan Sengul, Indiana University
      Shouhong Wang, Indiana University
      Henk Dijkstra, Utrecht University


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Suppression of chaos at slow variables by rapidly mixing fast dynamics.
      Rafail V. Abramov, University of Illinois at Chicago


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Stochastic perturbations to dynamical systems: a response theory approach.
      Valerio Lucarini, Klimacampus, University of Hamburg


    • 3:00 PM-3:20 PM
      A Discrete Dynamical Systems Model to Study the Interaction Between Arctic Sea-Surface Temperature and Sea-Ice Cover.
      Sukanya Basu, Grand Valley State University
      Auroop R. Ganguly, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northeastern University
      Evan Kodra, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northeastern University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:55 PM
    SIAM Minisymposium on Sparsity in Inverse Problems and Signal Processing
    Room 206, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna, otmar.scherzer@univie.ac.at


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Statistical Multiscale Analysis: From Signal Detection to Nanoscale Photonic Imaging.
      Axel Munk, U Goettingen and Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      A symbol-based approach to bar code decoding.
      Mark Iwen, Duke University
      Fadil Santosa, University of Minnesota
      Rachel A Ward, University of Texas


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      A nonlinear sampling problem about signals with finite rate of innovation.
      Qiyu Sun, University of Central Florida


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Recent Results and Open Problems in Sparse Regularisation.
      Markus Grasmair, Computational Science Center, University of Vienna


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Expressions of smoothness in regularization.
      Bernd Hofmann, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany


    • 3:30 PM-3:55 PM
      Hoelder Stability and Iterative Rconstruction in Inverse Problems.
      Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
      Maarten de Hoop, Purdue University
      Lingyun Qiu, Purdue University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis (in honor of Hui-Hsiung Kuo), III
    Room 107, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Julius Esunge, University of Mary Washington, jesunge@umw.edu
    Aurel Stan, Ohio State University


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Stationary Solutions of Parabolic Equations in Gauss-Sobolev Space.
      Pao-Liu Chow, Wayne State University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      On the 2D Navier-Stokes and Euler equations: A statistical study.
      Fernanda Cipriano, FCT-UNL and GFM-UL


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Ergodic control for two-dimensional stochastic Navier-Stokes equations.
      P. Sundar, Louisiana State University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Solvability of Forward-Backward Stochastic Partial Differential Equations.
      Hong Yin, State University of New York, Brockport


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      A Stochastic Delay Model for Pricing Corporates Liabilities.
      Elisabeth Kemajou, Southern Illinois University Carbondale


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Portfolio Optimization under Convex Incentive Schemes.
      Maxim Bichuch, Princeton University, ORFE Department
      Stephan Sturm, Princeton University, ORFE Department


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:35 PM
    MAA Session on the Mathematics of Sudoku and Other Pencil Puzzles, II
    Room 312, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Laura Taalman, James Madison University, taal@math.jmu.edu
    Jason Rosenhouse, James Madison University


    • 1:00 PM-1:20 PM
      Arrowgrams.
      Kenneth L Price, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh


    • 1:20 PM-1:40 PM
      Solitaire mancala games as pencil puzzles.
      Brant Jones, James Madison University
      Laura Taalman, James Madison University
      Anthony Tongen, James Madison University


    • 1:40 PM-2:00 PM
      Quantitative Analysis of Crossword Puzzle Difficulty.
      John K McSweeney, Concordia University


    • 2:00 PM-2:20 PM
      Finding closed knight's tours on annular chessboards.
      Gregory P. B. Dresden, Washington & Lee University


    • 2:20 PM-2:40 PM
      Radon-Kaczmarz Puzzles: CAT Scans Meet Sudoku.
      Julian F Fleron, Westfield State University
      Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
      Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University
      Philip K Hotchkiss, Westfield State University


    • 2:40 PM-3:00 PM
      Mutually Orthogonal Sudoku Latin Squares.
      Nate L. Coursey, Kennesaw State University


    • 3:00 PM-3:20 PM
      Orthogonal Graph Colorings.
      Serge C. Ballif, Penn State University


    • 3:20 PM-3:35 PM
      Magic Squares and Sudoku.
      John Lorch, Ball State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Classical Fourier Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
    Room 104, Hynes
    Organizers:
    William O. Bray, University of Maine, bray@math.umaine.edu
    Mark A. Pinsky, Northwestern University


    • 1:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Problems related to the concentration of eigenfunctions.
      Christopher D Sogge, Johns Hopkins University


    • 2:00 PM-3:00 PM
      Regularity properties of Green functions in non-smooth domains.
      Irina Mitrea, Temple University


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Approximate reconstruction from circular mean data via classical summability.
      W. R. Madych, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs, CT 06269


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Applications of linear and multi-linear generalized Radon transforms.
      Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Natural Resource Modeling, IV
    Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Catherine Roberts, College of the Holy Cross, croberts@holycross.edu


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      On the Complexity of Competition.
      Roland H Lamberson, Humboldt State University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Co-viability modelling for the sustainable management of biodiversity.
      Luc Doyen, CNRS, Paris, France


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      The math and algorithms of mapping and valuing ecosystem services.
      Erik J Nelson, Department of Economics, Bowdoin College


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      A Mathematical Model of Harbor Seal Haul-out.
      Jonathan D Cowles, Department of Biology, Andrews University
      Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University
      James L Hayward, Department of Biology, Andrews University


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Model of Marine Iguana Haulout on Fernandina, Galapagos.
      Brianna G Payne, Department of Biology, Andrews University
      James L Hayward, Department of Biology, Andrews University
      Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University
      Libby C Megna, Department of Biology, Andrews University
      Susana del Rocio Velastegui Chavez, Colegio Adventista del Ecuador


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      The NW Power Conservation Council's Regional Portfolio Model and the R-tic PHOX computation environment: Overview.
      Steven A Bleiler, Portland State University
      Thomas R Fielden, Portland, Oregon


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    MAA Invited Paper Session on Decoding Geometry
    Room 203, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Carolyn S. Gordon, Dartmouth College, carolyn.s.gordon@dartmouth.edu
    David Webb, Dartmouth College


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      The music of triangles.
      Christopher M. Judge, 47405
      Luc Hillairet, Universite de Nantes


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      On the distribution of simple geodesics.
      Peter Buser, Ecole Polytechnique Federale, Lausanne
      Hugo Parlier, University of Fribourg, Switzerland


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Building Polygons from Spectral Data.
      Emily B Dryden, Bucknell University
      Victor Guillemin, MIT
      Rosa Sena-Dias, Instituto Superior Tecnico


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Isospectral noncompact surfaces.
      Pierre Albin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      A nodal domain count mystery.
      Gregory Berkolaiko, Texas A&M University
      Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M University
      Uzy Smilansky, Weizmann Institute of Science and Cardiff University


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Distances between Riemannian Manifolds.
      Sajjad Lakzian, CUNY GC
      Christina Sormani, CUNY GC and Lehman College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:40 PM
    AMS-ASL Special Session on the Life and Legacy of Alan Turing, IV
    Room 207, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Damir Dzhafarov, University of Chicago and University of Notre Dame
    Jeff Hirst, Appalachian State University, jlh@cs.appstate.edu
    Carl Mummert, Marshall University


    • 1:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Alan Turing and Voice Encryption.
      Craig Bauer, NSA Scholar-in-Residence


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Turing's work and Hilbert's Tenth Problem.
      Kirsten Eisentraeger, The Pennsylvania State University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Quantum Money from Knots.
      Peter W. Shor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 3:00 PM-3:40 PM
      G\"odel's theorems, Turing's machines, and mathematical minds.
      Wilfried Sieg, Carnegie Mellon University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:55 PM
    MAA Session on Touch It, Feel It, Learn It: Tactile learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, IV
    Room 313, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jessica Mikhaylov, U.S. Military Academy, jessica.mikhaylov@usma.edu
    Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University


    • 1:00 PM-1:20 PM
      Euler Games for Differential Equations.
      Rodney X. Sturdivant, United States Military Academy


    • 1:20 PM-1:40 PM
      Does the Wave Equation Really Work?
      Donald C. Armstead, Ball State University
      Michael A. Karls, Ball State University


    • 1:40 PM-2:00 PM
      Demonstrations That Work in the Mathematics Classroom.
      Elton Graves, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology


    • 2:00 PM-2:20 PM
      Food for (Mathematical) Thought.
      Penelope H Dunham, Muhlenberg College


    • 2:20 PM-2:40 PM
      How Many Mints Do I Have?
      Nathan Axvig, Virginia Military Institute


    • 2:40 PM-3:00 PM
      The Candy-Coated Mathematics Classroom.
      Erin Elizabeth Bancroft, Grove City College


    • 3:00 PM-3:20 PM
      Origami as Hands-on Math.
      Thomas C. Hull, Western New England University


    • 3:20 PM-3:40 PM
      Cookies, Sidewalk-chalk, and Office Chairs: Hands-on Activities from Calculus to Comets.
      Jessica M Mikhaylov, U.S. Military Academy, West Point


    • 3:40 PM-3:55 PM
      Using feather boas to teach students about functions in pre-calculus, calculus, and real analysis.
      Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:40 PM
    AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Industry, II
    Room 109, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Kirk E. Jordan, IBM T. J. Watson Research
    Donald Schwendeman, Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute
    Burt S. Tilley, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, sweekes@wpi.edu


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Impact of Modeling and Simulation on Decision-Making: Infectious Diseases.
      Sara Y Del Valle, Los Alamos National Laboratory


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Mathematical Problems in Metal Processing.
      Bogdan Vernescu, WPI


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Design of radar and communication signals with perfect correlation properties.
      Andrzej K Brodzik, The MITRE Corporation


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Optimization Algorithms on a Quantum Computer.
      Richard H. Warren, Lockheed Martin Corporation, King of Prussia, PA


    • 3:00 PM-3:40 PM
      Panel discussion on doing mathematics outside of academia moderated by Suzanne L. Weekes.


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-2:25 PM
    AMS Session on Recreational Mathematics: Miscellaneous Topics
    Room 303, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:15 PM
      On Scaling Infinite Products and their Application in Operator Decomposition.
      Wei Zhang, Sam Houston State University
      Jianzhong Wang, Sam Houston State University


    • 1:15 PM-1:30 PM
      Finding Asymmetric Drumming Rhythms.
      Andrew P Maturo, Gettysburg College
      Nick Robbins, Gettysburg College


    • 1:30 PM-1:45 PM
      A fast finite difference method for fractional diffusion equations.
      Treena Basu, University of South Carolina
      Dr.Hong Wang, University of South Carolina


    • 1:45 PM-2:00 PM
      Multisite phosphorylation with substrate sequestration can robustly generate bistability.
      Kanadpriya Basu, University of South Carolina
      Dr. Xinfeng Liu, University of South Carolina


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      Integral Closures of number fields.
      Fidele F Ngwane, University of South Carolina, Salkehatchie,


    • 2:15 PM-2:25 PM
      Assessment of Enhanced College Algebra at Virginia State University in its Second Year.
      Robert E. Wieman, Virginia State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Computational and Applied Topology (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
    Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Radmila Sazdanovic, University of Pennsylvania, Radmilas@math.upenn.edu
    Daniel Muellner, Stanford University, muellner@math.stanford.edu
    Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, University of St. Andrews, mikael@johanssons.org


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      $\Phi$-somap: Estimating Intrinsic Distance Using Persistent Homology.
      Paul Louis Bendich, Duke University
      Jacob Harer, North Carolina State University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Stratification Learning through Local Homology Transfer.
      Paul Bendich, Duke University
      Bei Wang, SCI Institute, University of Utah
      Sayan Mukherjee, Duke University


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Topological dimensionality reduction.
      Vin de Silva, Pomona College


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Sheaf invariants for temporal logic.
      Michael Robinson, University of Pennsylvania


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Directed sheaf homology and information.
      Sanjeevi Krishnan, University of Pennsylvania


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Topology of Spaces of Micro-Images and Applications.
      Jose Perea, Duke University
      Gunnar Carlsson, Stanford University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-2:20 PM
    The College Board/MAA Committee on Mutual Concerns Panel Discussion
    Room 306, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-2:20 PM
      What can colleges and universities do to increase student success in calculus?
      Organizers:
      James R. Choike, Oklahoma State University
      Carl C. Cowen, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
      Panelists:
      Alison Ahlgren, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      David M. Bressoud, Macalester College
      Marilyn Carlson, Arizona State University
      Bernard Madison, University of Arkansas


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:40 PM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Modeling and Applications of Mathematics, I
    Room 201, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 1:00 PM-1:15 PM
      Lagrangian Transport Patterns for Radioactive Particles after Fukushima.
      Tim Lai, Arizona State University


    • 1:15 PM-1:30 PM
      Skeletons of Lagrangian Transport in Hurricane Katrina.
      Chris G. Wake, Arizona State University


    • 1:30 PM-1:45 PM
      Linear instability in a combustion problem.
      Laura K. Gross, Bridgewater State University
      Yi Yang, Emory University
      Jun Yu, University of Vermont


    • 1:45 PM-2:00 PM
      Study on freezing in cylindrical domain with convective cooling and energy generation.
      Sushil Kumar, S. V. National Institute of Technology Surat, India


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      A Boundary Value Problem for a Doublet.
      Kenneth H Luther, Valparaiso University


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Break.


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Laser propagation in biaxial liquid crystal polymers.
      Eric P Choate, Naval Postgraduate School


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Connections between bounded error parameter identification and confidence ellipsoids.
      Adam F Childers, Roanoke, VA


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Break.


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      A Posteriori Error Analysis of Finite Element Method for Linear Nonlocal Diffusion and Peridynamic Models.
      Qiang Du, Pennsylvania State University
      Lili Ju, University of South Carolina
      Li Tian, Pennsylvania State University
      Kun Zhou, Pennsylvania State University


    • 3:30 PM-3:40 PM
      Computational Sensors As Mathematical Models.
      Emek Kose, Saint Mary's College Of Maryland


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Rational Points on Varieties, II
    Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Balakrishnan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Bjorn Poonen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Bianca Viray, Brown University, bviray@math.brown.edu
    Kirsten Wickelgren, Harvard University


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Failure of the Hasse principle on general K3 surfaces.
      Brendan Hassett, Rice University
      Anthony Varilly-Alvarado, Rice University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Density of rational points on Del Pezzo surfaces of degree one.
      Ronald van Luijk, Universiteit Leiden
      Cecilia Salgado, Max Planck Institute, Bonn


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Manin's Conjecture and Balanced line bundles.
      Sho Tanimoto, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Some Explicit Moduli Spaces of Elliptic Curves and Generalizations.
      Wei Ho, Columbia University


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Rational elliptic surfaces with Mordell-Weil lattice $E_8$ and multiplicative reduction.
      Abhinav Kumar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Tetsuji Shioda, Rikkyo University


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Abelian varieties with homotheties.
      Yuri Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:35 PM
    MAA Session on Arts and Mathematics, Together Again, III
    Room 311, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Douglas E. Norton, Villanova University, douglas.norton@villanova.edu


    • 3:40 AM-1:00 PM
      On the geometry of music.
      Benjamin Himpel, Aarhus University, Denmark


    • 1:00 PM-1:20 PM
      Modular construction of knot and link patterns from simple tangles on $k$-uniform tessellations.
      David A Reimann, Albion College


    • 1:20 PM-1:40 PM
      Braids, Cables, and Cells: An Interesting Intersection of Mathematics, Computer Science, and Art.
      Joshua Brandon Holden, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology


    • 1:40 PM-2:00 PM
      Building a Better Beaded Bracelet: Transformations, Tessellations, and Tori.
      Susan Goldstine, St. Mary's College of Maryland
      Ellie Baker, Lexington, MA


    • 2:00 PM-2:20 PM
      Using tiling theory to generate weaving patterns with beads.
      Gwen Laura Fisher, beAd Infinitum, California
      Blake Mellor, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, California


    • 2:20 PM-2:40 PM
      A visual representation of the decomposition of the integers into prime factors.
      Margaret E. Kepner, Washington, DC


    • 2:40 PM-3:00 PM
      The Projective Ornament of Claude Bragon.
      Susan McBurney, Western Springs,IL


    • 3:00 PM-3:20 PM
      Linear Iterative Systems and String Art.
      Samer S Habre, Lebanese American University


    • 3:20 PM-3:35 PM
      Diagrammatics: Art, Language, and Mathematics.
      Radmila Sazdanovic, University of Pennsylvania


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS-AWM Special Session on Nonlinear Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations, I
    Room 300, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Barbara Lee Keyfitz, Ohio State University, bkeyfitz@math.ohio-state.edu
    Charis Tsikkou, Ohio State University


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      On the size of the Navier - Stokes singular set.
      Walter Craig, McMaster University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Global well-posedness and decay for the viscous surface wave problem without surface tension.
      Ian T Tice, Universite Paris-Est Creteil, LAMA


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Nonrelativistic Euler-Maxwell systems.
      Michael Sever, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Broad Band Solitons in a Periodic and Nonlinear Maxwell System.
      Dmitry Pelinovsky, McMaster University


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Blow Up of Solutions to the Generalized Proudman Johnson Equation.
      Alejandro Sarria, University of New Orleans
      Ralph Saxton, University of New Orleans


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Two Phase Flow in Porous Media: the Saffman-Taylor Instability Revisited.
      Michael Shearer, NC State University
      Kim Spayd, NC State University
      Zhengzheng Hu, NC State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:55 PM
    AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, IV
    Room 110, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:15 PM
      On 2-fold graceful labelings of graphs.
      Megan Cornett, Indiana State University
      Ellen Sparks, illinois State University


    • 1:15 PM-1:30 PM
      Covering Graphs, Voltage Assignments, and Hamiltonicity.
      Sarah Alexander, Barnard College
      Matthew Hughes, Bard College
      Miriam Kuzbary, The University of Texas at Dallas


    • 1:30 PM-1:45 PM
      On Calculations of $p$-Typical Formal Group Laws.
      Eddie Santiago Beck, University of Georgia


    • 1:45 PM-2:00 PM
      Minimal Degree Parameterization for the Trefoil and Figure Eight Knots.
      Samantha Pezzimenti, Ramapo College of New Jersey


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      Mean-reverting pricing models.
      Jody Trapier Shipp, George Mason University


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Stochastic Reduction of an SIR Model.
      Iulia Hociota, Arizona State University
      Bruno D Welfert, Arizona State University


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Break.


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Black-Scholes Model with Markov Parameters.
      Mark Goldfarb, Arizona State University
      Bruno Welfert, Arizona State University


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      The resulting weighted ranking.
      Dmitry Andreevich Sumkin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Modified Chambolle Method for Speckle Image Denoising.
      Ethan Wyatt Lockhart, North Carolina State University
      Arundhati Bagchi Misra, Mississippi State University
      Hyeona Lim, Mississippi State University


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Relative Efficiencies of the Maximum Partial Likelihood Estimators Under Sampling Schemes.
      Nils S Nelson, Utah State University
      Haimeng Zhang, Mississippi State University


    • 3:45 PM-3:55 PM
      A Proemial Disquisition of Cardinality.
      John Paul Jablonski, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Geometry of Polytopes, II
    Room 101, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Egon Schulte, Northeastern University, schulte@neu.edu
    Asia Ivic Weiss, York University


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Euler flag enumeration of Whitney stratified spaces.
      Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
      Mark Goresky, Institute for Advanced Study
      Margaret Readdy, University of Kentucky


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Combinatorial constructions of polytopes.
      T. Bisztriczky, University of Calgary


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Matrices associated with polar dual pairs of polytopes.
      Jim Lawrence, George Mason University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Deformations of surfaces and convex polytopes.
      Satyan L Devadoss, Williams College


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Minkowski length of 2D and 3D lattice polytopes.
      Olivia Beckwith, Harvey Mudd College
      Matthew Grimm, UCSD
      Jenya Soprunova, Kent State University
      Bradley Weaver, Grove City College


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Graphs of Polytopes.
      Margaret M Bayer, University of Kansas
      William Espenschied, University of Kansas


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    MAA Minicourse \#2: Part A
    Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 1:00 PM-3:00 PM
      A dynamical systems approach to the differential equations course.
      Presenters:
      Paul Blanchard, Boston University
      Robert Devaney, Boston University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-4:20 PM
    MAA Invited Paper Session on Clever Counting or Beautiful Bijection?
    Room 302, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Quinn, University of Washington, Tacoma, jjquinn@u.washington.edu


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Counting on Students: Combinatorial Proofs with Undergraduates.
      Arthur T. Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Beautiful Bijections for Permutation Patterns.
      Lara K. Pudwell, Valparaiso University


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      A Beautiful Bijection that Counts and Does More: The Robinson-Schensted-Knuth Correspondence.
      Tom Roby, UConn/MIT


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Beautiful Bijections and Clever Counting in Representations.
      Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      The Benefits of Bijections.
      David M. Bressoud, Macalester College


    • 3:30 PM-4:00 PM
      Descriptive derangements for a sum of spheres.
      Bridget Eileen Tenner, DePaul University


    • 4:00 PM-4:20 PM
      A not-quite-bijective enumeration of domino tilings of Aztec diamonds.
      James G. Propp, UMass Lowell and UC Berkeley


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Equations and Applications, I
    Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University Montgomery, jgoddard@aum.edu
    Junping Shi, College of William and Mary
    Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Steady-states for a chemotaxis system.
      Marcello Lucia, City University of New York, CSI
      Dirk Horstmann, University of Cologne


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Alternate Stable States in Ecosystems.
      Sarath Sasi, Mississippi State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Asymptotic properties of perturbed parabolic equations.
      Juraj Foldes, Vanderbilt University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      A Nonlinear Stability Analysis of Vegetative Turing Pattern Formation for an Interaction-Diffusion Plant-Surface Water Model System in an Arid Flat Environment.
      Bonni J Kealy, Washington State University
      David J Wollkind, Washington State University


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Analysis of classes of elliptic equations with nonlinear boundary conditions arising in combustion theory.
      Eunkyung Ko, Mississippi State University


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Existence of Multiple Positive Solutions to Some Semipositone Systems.
      Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina--Greensboro
      Sarah Raynor, Wake Forest University
      Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:10 PM
    AMS Session on Commutative Rings and Algebras, I
    Room 105, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:15 PM
      The Core of a Strongly Stable Ideal.
      Bonnie Smith, University of Kentucky


    • 1:15 PM-1:30 PM
      Classifying annihilator-ideal graphs of finite commutative rings- Part I.
      Amanda R. Curtis, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Alexander J. Diesl, Wellesley College
      Jane C. Rieck, University of Wisconsin- Madison


    • 1:30 PM-1:45 PM
      Classifying Annihilator-Ideal Graphs for Finite Commutative Rings: Part Two.
      Amanda R Curtis, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Alexander J Diesl, Wellesley College
      Jane C Rieck, University of Wisconsin, Madison


    • 1:45 PM-2:00 PM
      Prime avoidance avoidance.
      Brian Johnson, University of Nebraska - Lincoln


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      Group Actions on Arrangement Complements.
      Daniel R Moseley, University of Oregon


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      A Generalization of Integer-valued Polynomials Rings.
      K. Alan Loper, Ohio State University Newark
      Nicholas J. Werner, University of Evansville


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Break.


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Generalized Factorization in the Integers.
      Alina A Florescu, University of Iowa


    • 3:00 PM-3:10 PM
      Normsets of almost Dedekind domains and atomicity.
      Richard Erwin Hasenauer, North Dakota State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:55 PM
    AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV
    Room 111, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:15 PM
      A new method for comparing chains of order statistics.
      Corey M Manack, Amherst College


    • 1:15 PM-1:30 PM
      Cyclic Closures of Finitely Simple Pattern Classes.
      John D Berman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 1:30 PM-1:45 PM
      The Smith Normal Form of the Incidence Matrix of Skew Lines in $PG(3,q)$.
      Josh Ducey, James Madison University
      Andries Brouwer, T. U. Eindhoven
      Peter Sin, University of Florida


    • 1:45 PM-2:00 PM
      Random Set Systems.
      William B Jamieson, East Tennessee State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      Graphic Degree Sequences and Graphs with a $k$-factor.
      Xiaofeng Gu, West Virginia University


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      On real number labellings and graph invertibility.
      Jeong-Ok Choi, Trinity College
      John P. Georges, Trinity College
      David W. Mauro, Trinity College
      Yan Wang, Millsaps College


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Break.


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Universal Cycles Under Equivalence Relations.
      Melinda D. Lanius, Wellesley College
      Andre Kuney, Oberlin College


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      On the Classification of Stanley Sequences.
      David S Rolnick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Combinatorial Interpretations of the General Eulerian Numbers.
      Tingyao Xiong, Radford University
      Hung-ping Tsao, Novato, CA
      Jonathan I. Hall, Michigan State University


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Cops and robbers location game.
      James Carraher, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Ilkyoo Choi, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
      Michelle Delcourt, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
      Lawrence Erickson, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign


    • 3:45 PM-3:55 PM
      Complexity of Tenacity Parameter in Networks.
      Dara Moazzami, University of Tehran, School of Engineering
      Morteza Dadvand, University of Tehran, School of Engineering
      Ali Moeini, University of Tehran, School of Engineering


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-4:00 PM
    Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
    Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton


    • 1:00 PM-4:00 PM
      Title to be announced
      Organizers:
      Murli M. Gupta, George Washington University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    MAA Minicourse \#9: Part A
    Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 1:00 PM-3:00 PM
      Reading original sources in Latin for the historian and mathematician.
      Organizers:
      Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College
      Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
      Presenters:
      Kim Plofker, Union College
      Stacy Langton, University of San Diego


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:55 PM
    MAA Session on Projects, Demonstrations, and Activities that Engage Liberal Arts Mathematics Students, I
    Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Sarah Mabrouk, Framingham State University, smabrouk@framingham.edu


    • 1:00 PM-1:20 PM
      The Real Cost of Home Ownership.
      Stan Perrine, Charleston Southern University


    • 1:20 PM-1:40 PM
      Beyond Formulas: A Collaboration Between Liberal Arts Underclassmen and Senior Math Majors.
      Alissa S. Crans, Loyola Marymount University
      Robert J. Rovetti, Loyola Marymount University


    • 1:40 PM-2:00 PM
      Try Trisecting by Bisecting.
      Theresa Jorgensen, University of Texas at Arlington
      Barbara Shipman, University of Texas at Arlington


    • 2:00 PM-2:20 PM
      Geometric Constructions in Contemporary Problem Solving.
      Jeffrey L. Poet, Missouri Western State University


    • 2:20 PM-2:40 PM
      Candy Bar Election.
      Ben Galluzzo, Shippensburg University


    • 2:40 PM-3:00 PM
      Balancing structure and creativity in projects for liberal arts mathematics.
      Reva Kasman, Salem State University


    • 3:00 PM-3:20 PM
      Hexiclouds: Graph Theory Meets LEGO Bricks.
      Edward W. Welsh, Westfield State University


    • 3:20 PM-3:40 PM
      Break.


    • 3:40 PM-3:55 PM
      Survey It! Using Surveys to Answer Student's Questions.
      Erin Smith, Zayed University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-2:20 PM
    MAA-Young Mathematicians Network Panel Discussion
    Room 309, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-2:20 PM
      Career options for undergraduate mathematics majors.
      Organizers:
      Nyles Breecher, Hamline University
      Raluccca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School
      Panelists:
      Erin Corman, National Security Agency
      Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
      Emily Kessler, Society of Actuaries


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-2:20 PM
    MAA Committee on Minority Participation/MAA Office of Minority Participation Panel Discussion
    Room 304, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-2:20 PM
      Summer research programs.
      Organizers:
      William Hawkins, Jr, MAA and University of the District of Columbia
      Robert Megginson, University of Michigan
      Panelists:
      Min-Lin Lo, California State University, San Bernardino
      Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-2:40 PM
    AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
    Room 209, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:15 PM
      Variety of Finitely Generated k-algebra Homomorphisms.
      Jon Yaggie, University of Illinois Chicago


    • 1:15 PM-1:30 PM
      Cyclic Breuil modules and Hopf orders in characteristic $p$.
      Alan Koch, Agnes Scott College


    • 1:30 PM-1:45 PM
      On the Secant Defectivity of Classically Studied Varieties.
      Jia Wan, University of Idaho


    • 1:45 PM-2:00 PM
      Realizing Cubic Hypersurfaces in $\mathbb P^3$.
      Robert Edward Campbell, University of California, Irvine


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      The Arithmetic-Geometric Mean of genus 1 with Applications to genus 2 and 3.
      Eleanor S Farrington, Massachusetts Maritime Academy


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Stable birational equivalence and geometric Chevalley-Warning.
      Xia Liao, Florida State University


    • 2:30 PM-2:40 PM
      Maximal rank conjecture for rational curves on hypersurfaces.
      Sara Gharahbeigi, Washington University in St Louis


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-2:30 PM
    AMS Panel Discussion
    Room 208, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Summer math camps: The AMS (and mathematician's) role.
      Organizers:
      Irwin Kra, SUNY at Stony Brook
      Glenn Stevens, Boston University
      Panelists:
      Moon Duchin, Tufts University
      Glenn Stevens, Boston University
      Max Warshauer, Texas State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory: Structure and Symmetry, III
    Room 102, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University
    Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University, ttucker@colgate.edu


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      The distinguishing chromatic numbers of graphs on surfaces.
      Seiya Negami, Yokohama National University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Distinguishability of Infinite Groups, Graphs, and Graph Products.
      Simon Mark Smith, Syracuse University
      Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University
      Mark E. Watkins, Syracuse University


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Vertex Transitive Infinite Median Graphs.
      Wilfried Imrich, Montanuniversity Leoben, Austria


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Embeddability of infinite graphs.
      Robin Christian, Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo
      R. Bruce Richter, Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo
      Gelasio Salazar, Instituto de Fisica. Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Mexico)


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Topological Models of 3-configurations.
      Arthur T. White, Western Michigan University


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      An orthogonal latin square construction for orientable hamiltonian embeddings of $K_{n,n,n}$.
      M. N. Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
      Justin Z. Schroeder, Vanderbilt University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, II
    Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Tim Cochran, Rice University, cochran@rice.edu
    Shelly Harvey, Rice University


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Knot Floer homology and Murasugi sum.
      Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
      Sucharit Sarkar, Columbia University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      A categorification of the Tutte polynomial.
      Moshe Cohen, Bar-Ilan University
      Adam M Lowrance, University of Iowa


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Graph Floer homology.
      Shelly Harvey, Rice University
      Danielle O'Donnol, Smith College


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Why you should infect your knots with links.
      John R. Burke, Rhode Island College


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Classification of 0-solvable links.
      Taylor E Martin, Rice University


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Cosmetic crossing changes on knots.
      Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:55 PM
    MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, II
    Room 202, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Sean Larsen, Portland State University, slarsen@pdx.edu
    Stacy Brown, Pitzer College
    Karen Marrongelle, Portland State University


    • 1:00 PM-1:20 PM
      Assessing Suitability of Grades and Course-Taking Patterns as Measures of Long-term Student Outcomes following Inquiry-Based Learning Experiences.
      Marina Kogan, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado, Boulder


    • 1:20 PM-1:40 PM
      Definitions and Uses of Function Composition in Secondary and Early Collegiate Textbooks.
      Aladar K Horvath, Michigan State University


    • 1:40 PM-2:00 PM
      From intuition to rigor: Calculus students' reinvention of the definition of sequence convergence.
      Michael Oehrtman, University of Northern Colorado
      Craig Swinyard, University of Portland
      Jason Martin, University of Central Kansas
      Catherine Hart-Weber, Arizona State University
      Kyeong Hah Roh, Arizona State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:20 PM
      Students' Ways of Thinking about Enumerative Combinatorics Problems: Deletion and Equivalence Classes.
      Aviva Halani, Arizona State University


    • 2:20 PM-2:40 PM
      Quantitative Reasoning During Definition Formation: The Case of Absolute Value.
      Jason Martin, University of Central Arkansas
      Michael Oehrtman, University of Northern Colorado
      Craig Swinyard, University of Portland
      Beth Cory, Sam Houston State University


    • 2:40 PM-3:00 PM
      A Controlled Study of Collaborative Learning in Intermediate Algebra.
      Claire Wyn Wladis, BMCC/CUNY
      Alla Morgulis, BMCC/CUNY


    • 3:00 PM-3:20 PM
      Identifying Student Difficulties in Combinatorial Proof Production.
      Nicole Engelke, California State University, Fullerton
      Todd CadwalladerOlsker, California State University, Fullerton


    • 3:20 PM-3:40 PM
      A Guided Reinvention of the Definitions of Ring, Integral Domain, and Field.
      John Paul Cook, University of Oklahoma


    • 3:40 PM-3:55 PM
      Student Conceptions and Misconceptions with Order of Operations in Calculus.
      Ian G. Caldwell, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Eric Stade, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Linear Algebraic Groups: Their Arithmetic, Geometry, and Representations, I
    Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    R. Skip Garibaldi, Emory University
    George McNinch, Tufts University, mcninchg@member.ams.org


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      A Unified Solution to Some Linear Preserver Problems.
      Hernando Bermudez, Emory University
      Skip Garibaldi, Emory University
      Victor Larsen, Emory University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      The gamma filtration on projective homogeneous varieties.
      Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Parity Sheaves and Tilting Modules.
      Daniel Juteau, Uni. de Caen/CNRS
      Carl Mautner, Harvard Univ./NSF
      Geordie Williamson, MPIM Bonn


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Unipotent Classes in Disconnected Algebraic Groups.
      Robert M Guralnick, University of Southern California
      Jason Fulman, University of Southern California


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Weakly commensurable $S$-arithmetic subgroups in simple algebraic groups of types $B_n$ and $C_n$.
      Andrei Rapinchuk, University of Virginia


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Cohomology for Finite Groups of Lie Type.
      Daniel K. Nakano, University of Georgia


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Enumerative and Algebraic Combinatorics, II
    Room 204, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Ira Gessel, Brandeis University
    Alexander Postnikov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Richard Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, rstan@math.mit.edu


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Stable multivariate Eulerian polynomials and generalized Stirling permutations.
      J. Haglund, University of Pennsylvania
      M. Visontai, University of Pennsylvania


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      The negative q-binomial.
      Dennis Stanton, University of Minnesota


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Matrices with restricted entries and $q$-analogues of permutations.
      Joel Brewster Lewis, MIT
      Ricky Ini Liu, University of Michigan
      Alejandro H. Morales, MIT
      Greta Panova, UCLA
      Steven V Sam, MIT
      Yan X Zhang, MIT


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Major Index for 01-Fillings of Moon Polyominoes.
      Catherine Yan, Texas A&M University
      William Chen, Nankai University, China
      Svetlana Poznanovik, Goergia Institute of Technology
      Arthur Yang, Nankai University, China


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Bijections between k-triangulations, k-fans of Dyck paths, and certain pipe dreams.
      Luis G Serrano, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
      Christian Stump, Universite du Quebec a Montreal


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      The M\"obius function of generalized subword order.
      Peter R. W. McNamara, Bucknell University
      Bruce E. Sagan, Michigan State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Trends in Representation Theory, III
    Room 103, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Donald King, Northeastern University
    Alfred Noel, University of Massachusetts, Boston, anoel1956@gmail.com


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      On the adjoint representation of $\mathfrak{sl}_n$ and the Fibonacci numbers.
      Pamela E Harris, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Weights and Combinatorics Appearing in Certain Demazure Crystals.
      Julie Beier, Mercer University


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Krein spaces and local deformation in representation theory of super Lie groups.
      Roland Knevel, Bar-Ilan-University Ramat Gan, Israel


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Restriction to a maximal compact subgroup in the p-adic case.
      Monica Nevins, University of Ottawa


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Formal degrees of discrete series for classical affine Hecke algebras and p-adic groups.
      Dan Ciubotaru, University of Utah
      Syu Kato, Kyoto University


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Geometric Structure in the Representation Theory of Reductive p-adic Groups.
      Paul Frank Baum, Penn State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:10 PM
    AMS Session on Manifolds, Cell Complexes, and Global Analysis, II
    Room 305, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:15 PM
      The Unknotting Number of 3-Stranded Pretzel Knots.
      Eric Staron, The University of Texas at Austin


    • 1:15 PM-1:30 PM
      The finite group actions on prism manifolds.
      Ryo Ohashi, King's College


    • 1:30 PM-1:45 PM
      Analogy between knots and primes: number fields ramified over two primes.
      Moshe Cohen, Bar-Ilan University (Israel)
      Michael Friedman, Bar-Ilan University


    • 1:45 PM-2:00 PM
      Small volume link orbifolds.
      Christopher K Atkinson, Temple University
      David Futer, Temple University


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      Break.


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      A combinatorial differential graded algebra for Legendrian knots from generating families.
      Michael Bradley Henry, Siena College
      Daniel R Rutherford, University of Arkansas


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      A Lie-Algebraic Approach to the Local Index Theorem on a Flag Variety.
      Seunghun Hong, Pennsylvania State University


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      $MU(BG_2)$, $CH(BG_2)$, and descent.
      Rebecca E Field, James Madison University


    • 3:00 PM-3:10 PM
      Cosymplectic Metrics on Flag Manifolds and Partial Differential Equations.
      Marlio Paredes, Universidad del Turabo


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables and Multivariable Operator Theory, III
    Room 108, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Ronald Douglas, Texas A&M University
    John McCarthy, Washington University, mccarthy@math.wustl.edu


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      A Metric from a Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space.
      Richard Rochberg, Washington University, St. Louis


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Function algebras invariant under group actions.
      Alexander J. Izzo, Bowling Green State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Schroeder's Equation in Several Variables.
      Robert A Bridges, Purdue University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      On a pair of commuting isometries.
      Rongwei Yang, SUNY at Albany


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Rational inner functions and the Nevanlinna-Pick problem on $D^n$.
      David Scheinker, Drexel University


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Polynomial Hulls of Certain Compact Manifolds.
      John Wermer, Providence, RI


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS-MAA Special Session on the History of Mathematics, IV
    Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University, despeaux@wcu.edu
    Craig Fraser, University of Toronto
    Deborah Kent, Hillsdale College


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Mathematics in the Republic of China: A Centennial Overview.
      Yibao Xu, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY
      Wann-Sheng Horng, National Taiwan Normal University


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      How to Assess Influence: Wu Wen-Tsun's Work in Measure, Number and Weight.
      Jiri Hudecek, Needham Research Institute, Cambridge


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      Elevating the ranking of American mathematics departments 1900-1940.
      David E Zitarelli, Temple University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      ``It Is No Good Baking Cakes If Pies Are Wanted'': The American Mathematics Community in the 1970s Job Market Crisis.
      Alma Steingart, MIT


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Break.


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      The Design of Intuition: Computing and Mathematical Proof.
      Stephanie Dick, Harvard University, Department of History of Science


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:40 PM
    AMS Special Session on the Geometry of Real Projective Structures (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
    Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Jeffrey Danciger, Stanford University, jeffdanciger@gmail.com
    Kelly Delp, Buffalo State College
    Sean Lawton, University of Texas, Pan American
    Kathryn Mann, University of Chicago


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Immersed surfaces in the modular orbifold.
      Danny Calegari, California Institute of Technology
      Joel Louwsma, The University of Oklahoma


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Dynamics of the outer automorphism group on the $PSL(2,\mathbb{C})$ character variety of a 3-manifold.
      Aaron D Magid, University of Maryland
      Richard D Canary, University of Michigan


    • 2:00 PM-3:00 PM
      Polynomial Pick forms for affine spheres and real projective polygons.
      Michael Wolf, Rice University
      David Dumas, University of Illinois at Chicago


    • 3:00 PM-3:40 PM
      Cubic Differentials and Limits of $RP^2$ Structures.
      John C Loftin, Rutgers Newark
      Michael Wolf, Rice University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-4:10 PM
    AMS Session on Real and Complex Analysis
    Room 308, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:15 PM
      A Pointwise Convergence and Bessel Capacity.
      Javad Namazi, FDU


    • 1:15 PM-1:30 PM
      Some Subclasses of the Real-Valued Honorary Baire Two Functions on $\mathbb{R}^n$.
      Michael J. Evans, Washington and Lee University
      Manuel J. Sanders III, University of South Carolina Beaufort


    • 1:30 PM-1:45 PM
      Generalized Fractional Integrals, Derivatives and their Mellin's transforms.
      Udita Nalin Katugampola, Delaware State University


    • 1:45 PM-2:00 PM
      Polynomial Coefficients of Differential Operators which are Diagonal with respect to the Hermite Basis.
      Tamas Forgacs, California State University Fresno
      Andrzej Piotrowski, University of Alaska Southeast


    • 2:00 PM-2:15 PM
      Limit Behavior of Iterated Holomorphic Function Systems.
      Kourosh Tavakoli, City University of New York


    • 2:15 PM-2:30 PM
      Fourier multipliers and Dirac operators.
      G Wang, Florida State University
      Craig Nolder, Florida State University


    • 2:30 PM-2:45 PM
      Break.


    • 2:45 PM-3:00 PM
      Bohr's phenomenon for analytic functions into the exterior of a compact convex body.
      R M Ali, Universiti Sains Malaysia
      Y Abu-Muhanna, American University of Sharjah


    • 3:00 PM-3:15 PM
      Convolutions of Complex-Valued Harmonic Mappings.
      Stacey Muir, University of Scranton


    • 3:15 PM-3:30 PM
      Break.


    • 3:30 PM-3:45 PM
      Coefficient Estimates for Bi-univalent Ma-Minda Starlike and Convex Functions.
      See Keong Lee, Universiti Sains Malaysia


    • 3:45 PM-4:00 PM
      Necessary Conditions for the Existence of Higher Order Extensions of Univalent Mappings from the Disk to the Ball.
      Jerry R. Muir, University of Scranton


    • 4:00 PM-4:10 PM
      Multiplier sequences for simple sets of polynomials.
      Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Control Theory and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, I
    Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Shitao Liu, University of Helsinki, shitao.liu@helsinki.fi
    Ting Zhou, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 1:00 PM-1:30 PM
      Optimal control of PDE population models involving resources.
      Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      Discussion.


    • 2:00 PM-2:30 PM
      On the linearization of a fluid-nonlinear elasticity interaction.
      Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University


    • 2:30 PM-3:00 PM
      Uniform decays of energy and blow up of steady states in unstable systems arising in fluid structure interactions.
      Irena Lasiecka, University of Virginia
      Yongjin Lu, University of Virginia


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Structural decomposition, spectral analysis, and exponential stability for a third order PDE arising in high-intensity ultrasound.
      Richard J. Marchand, U.S. Air Force Academy/Slippery Rock University
      Timothy J. McDevitt, Elizabethtown College
      Roberto Triggiani, University of Virginia


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Attractor for a non-dissipative von Karman plate with damping in free boundary conditions.
      Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
      Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on Frontiers in Geomathematics, I
    Commonwealth, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern, Freeden@mathematik.uni-kl.de
    Volker Michel, University of Siegen
    M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida
    Thomas Sonar, Technical University of Braunschweig


    • 1:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Approximation based on integral formulas for star-shaped surfaces.
      Willi Freeden, Geomathematics Group, University of Kaiserslautern


    • 2:00 PM-3:00 PM
      Integration and approximation on the sphere.
      Ian H Sloan, University of New South Wales


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Spherical Multiscale Methods and Applications in Geomagnetic Modeling.
      Christian Gerhards, TU Kaiserslautern


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Modern Meteorology: An Overview over the Methods used in Numerical Weather Prediction and its Application to Hurricane Irene.
      Martin J. Fengler, St. Gallen, Switzerland


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    MAA Minicourse \#10: Part A
    Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 1:00 PM-3:00 PM
      Geometry and art: A liberal arts mathematics course.
      Presenters:
      Anneke Bart, Saint Louis University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:00 PM-1:50 PM
    AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 1:00 PM-1:50 PM
      Langlands program, trace formulas, and their geometrization, II.
      Edward Frenkel, University of California Berkeley


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 1:30 PM-3:50 PM
    AMS Special Session on New Perspectives in Multiplicative Number Theory (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
    Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Leo Goldmakher, University of Toronto
    Jonathan Kish, University of Colorado at Boulder
    Micah Milinovich, University of Mississippi
    Paul Pollack, University of British Columbia/Simon Fraser University, pollack@math.ubc.ca


    • 1:30 PM-2:00 PM
      On the Correlation of completely multiplicative functions.
      Himadri Ganguli, Simon Fraser University


    • 2:00 PM-3:00 PM
      Discussion moderated by Kannan Soundararajan


    • 3:00 PM-3:30 PM
      Resonance method for large character sums.
      Bob Hough, Stanford University


    • 3:30 PM-3:50 PM
      Elliptic Carmichael numbers.
      Carl Pomerance, Dartmouth College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 2:00 PM-4:00 PM
    MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
    Veteran's Auditorium, 2nd floor, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jon Scott, Montgomery College, jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      WeBWorK: Improving Student Success in Mathematics.
      Arnold Pizer, University of Rochester
      Mike Gage, University of Rochester
      Vicki Roth, University of Rochester
      Michael Pearson, Mathematical Association of America
      John Wyatt, Mathematical Association of America


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Careers in Mathematics.
      Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      UTMOST: Undergraduate Teaching of Mathematics with Open Software and Textbooks.
      Robert Beezer, University of Puget Sound
      Jason Grout, Drake University
      Marja-Liisa Hassi, University of Colorado at Boulder
      Thomas Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
      Kiran Kedlaya, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado at Boulder
      William Stein, University of Washington, Seattle


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Research, Dissemination, and Faculty Development of Inquiry-Based Learning (IBL) Methods in the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics.
      Ralf Spatzier, University of Michigan


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Evaluation and Assessment of Teaching and Learning About Statistics (e-ATLAS).
      Joan Garfield, University of Minnesota
      Bob delMas, University of Minnesota
      Andy Zieffler, University of Minnesota


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Flash Applets for WeBWorK Online Homework System.
      Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University
      Felipe Martins, Cleveland State University
      Dan Gries, Hopkins School
      Yuping Wu, Cleveland State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Dynamic Visualization Tools for Multivariable Calculus.
      Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      UBM-Group: Collaborations on Riverine Ecology (CORE): Investigations into species invasion and disease transmission at the interface betwwen mathematics and biology.
      James Peirce, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
      Gregory Sandland, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      University Scholars in STEM.
      Leah Gold, Cleveland State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Native American-based Mathematics Materials for Integration into Undergraduate Courses.
      Charles P. Funkhouser, California State University Fullerton
      Scott A. Annin, California State University Fullerton
      Miles Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      College Ready in Mathematics and Physics Partnership.
      Bernard L. Madison, University of Arkansas
      Gay Stewart, University of Arkansas
      Shannon Dingman, University of Arkansas
      John Jones, University of Arkansas at Fort Smith
      Pete Joenks, Springdale High School


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Project MOSAIC: Integrating Modeling, Statistics, Computation and Calculus in the Undergraduate Curriculum.
      Daniel Kaplan, Macalester College
      Randall Pruim, Calvin College
      Eric Marland, Appalachian State University
      Nicholas Horton, Smith College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      An Integrative Analysis of Human Cancer: Exploiting the Synergy of Mathematical and Molecular Biological Approaches in Studying a Complex Problem.
      Jeffrey Forrester, Dickinson College
      Michael P. Roberts, Dickinson College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Quantitative Skills in Biology through Scientific Inquiry at James Madison University.
      Brian Walton, James Madison University
      Anthony Tongen, James Madison University
      Nusrat Jahan, James Madison University
      Reid Harris, James Madison University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Greater Birmingham Mathematics Partnership.
      John Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      Bernadette Mullins, Birmingham-Southern College
      Ruth Parker, Mathematics Education Collaborative
      Ann Dominick, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      Tommy Smith, University of Alabama at Birmingham


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Empowering Student Learning in Mathematical Analysis.
      Barbara Shipman, The University of Texas at Arlington


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      The Statistics Taught Using Resampling and Randomization (STURR) Project.
      Bob delMas, University of Minnesota


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Pathways to Calculus: Disseminating and Scaling a Professional Development Model for Algebra Through Precalculus Teaching and Learning.
      Marilyn P. Carlson, Arizona State University
      Wayne Raskind, Arizona State University
      Fabio Milner, Arizona State University
      Michael Oehrtman, Northern Colorado University
      Kevin Moore, University of Georgia
      Dawn Teuscher, Brigham Young University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Resources for Instructors Teaching ``Elementary Mathematics for Teachers".
      Thomas H. Parker, Louisiana State University
      Scott Baldridge, Louisiana State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      DIYModeling (Do It Yourself Modeling).
      Frank Wattenberg, United States Military Academy
      Rod Sturdivant, United States Military Academy
      Chris Weld, United States Military Academy
      Jim Rolf, United States Air Force Academy
      Bill Bauldry, Appalachian State University
      Joe Yanik, Emporia State University
      Betsy Yanik, Emporia State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Assessing Faculty Practice and Faculty Development on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching in Undergraduate Mathematics.
      Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado Boulder
      Marina Kogan, University of Colorado Boulder


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Lurch, Educational Software for Writing Proofs.
      Kenneth G. Monks, University of Scranton
      Nathan Carter, Bentley University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Texas Middle and Secondary Mathematics Project.
      Kimberly Childs, Stephen F. Austin State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Texas A&M UBM: Student Research Experience is the Key.
      May Boggess, Texas A&M University
      Jay Walton, Texas A&M University
      Masami Fujiwara, Texas A&M University
      Kaibin Fu, Prairie View A&M University
      Harriette Block, Prairie View A&M University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Using Research to Shape Instruction and Placement in Algebra and Precalculus.
      Bernard L. Madison, University of Arkansas
      Michael Pearson, Mathematical Association of America
      Caren Diefenderfer, Hollins University
      Marilyn Carlson, Arizona State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Discovering the Art of Mathematics.
      Julian F. Fleron, Westfield State University
      Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
      Philip K. Hotchkiss, Westfield State University
      Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Playing Games with a Purpose: A New Approach to Teaching and Learning Statistics.
      Shonda R. Kuiper, Grinnell College
      Rodney Sturdivant, United States Military Academy
      Billy Kaczynski, United States Military Academy
      John Jackson, United States Military Academy
      Kevin Cummiskey, United States Military Academy


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Productive Disposition: Of What Does It Consist? The Case of Preservice Mathematics Teachers and Virtual Fieldwork: The Math Forum's Virtual Fieldwork Sequence.
      K. A. Renninger, Swarthmore College
      M. Chin, Swarthmore College
      D. Fan, Swarthmore College
      Wesley Shumar, Drexel University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Linear Algebra in New Environments (LINE).
      Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
      Sergio Loch, Grand View University
      William Martin, North Dakota State University
      Jeff Suzuki, Brooklyn College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Undergraduates Learning to Write Mathematics: The Math Images Project.
      K. A. Renninger, Swarthmore College
      A. M. Phillips, Swarthmore College
      A. Lipman, Swarthmore College
      Gene Klotz, Swarthmore College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Math in the City.
      Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Stephen Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Lauren Keough, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Quantitative Reasoning in the Contemporary World.
      Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
      Bernard L. Madison, University of Arkansas
      Caren Diefenderfer, Hollins University
      Shannon Dingman, University of Arkansas


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Undergraduate Research in Mathematical Biology: Modeling cellular processes from bacteria to neurons.
      George Yates, Youngstown State University
      Jonathan Caguiat, Youngstown State University
      Jozsi Jalics, Youngstown State University
      Gary Walker, Youngstown State University
      Mark Womble, Youngstown State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Math Images.
      Eugene Klotz, Math Forum
      Camilia Smith Barnes, Sweet Briar College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Introducing Statistical Techniques Through Guided Interdisciplinary Research Projects.
      Shonda Kuiper, Grinnell College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Paradigms in Physics: Interactive Electromagnetism Curricular Materials.
      Tevian Dray, Oregon State University
      Corinne A. Manogue, Oregon State University
      Emily H. van Zee, Oregon State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Biology and Mathematics in Population Studies (BioMaPS) II.
      Donald Adongo, Murray State University
      K. Renee Fister, Murray State University
      Terry Derting, Murray State University
      Chris Mecklin, Murray State University
      Claire Fuller, Murray State University
      Kate He, Murray State University
      Emily Croteau, Murray State University
      Maeve McCarthy, Murray State University
      Howard Whiteman, Murray State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Learning Discrete Mathematics and Computer Science via Primary Historical Sources.
      Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
      David Pengelley, New Mexico State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Focus on Mathematics: Creating Learning Cultures for High Student Achievement, A targeted Math and Science Partnership.
      Una MacDowell, Education Development Center, Inc
      Steve Rosenberg, Boston University
      Glenn Stevens, Boston University
      Al Cuoco, Education Development Center, Inc
      Wayne Harvey, Education Development Center, Inc.


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Change Agents for Teaching and Learning Statistics (CATALST).
      Joan Garfield, University of Minnesota
      Bob delMas, University of Minnesota
      Andy Zieffler, University of Minnesota
      Allan Rossman, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
      Beth Chance, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
      George Cobb, Mount Holyoke College
      John Holcomb, Cleveland State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Improving the Learning Environment for Underrepresented Students in Mathematics through the S-STEM Program.
      Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A&T State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Mathematical ACES: Algebraic Concepts for Elementary Students.
      Davida Fischman, California State University-San Bernardino
      Shawn McMurran, California State University-San Bernardino
      Joseph Jesunathadas, California State University-San Bernardino
      Karla Wells, Ontario Montclair Elementary School District
      Carol Cronk, San Bernardino Superintendent of Schools


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Integrated Undergraduate Training in Mathematics and Life Sciences at NCSU.
      Hien Tran, North Carolina State University
      Aloysius Helminck, North Carolina State University
      James Gilliam, North Carolina State University
      Alun Lloyd, North Carolina State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Talented Teachers in Training for Texas (T4).
      Lesa Beverly, Stephen F. Austin State University
      Keith Hubbard, Stephen F. Austin State University
      Karen Embry-Jenlink, Stephen F. Austin State University
      Dennis Gravatt, Stephen F. Austin State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      PREP: MAA's Professional Development Program.
      J. Michael Pearson, Mathematical Association of America
      Nancy Baxter Hastings, Dickinson College
      Barbara Edwards, Oregon State University
      Nathaniel Dean, Texas State University San Marcos
      Virginia Buchanan, Hiram College
      Mike Brilleslyper, United States Air Force Academy
      Jon Scott, Montgomery College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      New Directions for MathDL.
      Lang Moore, Duke University
      David Smith, Duke University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Distributome--An Interactive Web-based Resource for Probability Distributions.
      Kyle Siegrist, University of Alabama in Huntsville
      Dennis Pearl, The Ohio State University
      Ivo Dinov, University of California Los Angeles


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Texas Leadership Initiative: Mathematics Instruction Transformed (Texas LIMIT).
      Kimberly Childs, Stephen F. Austin State University
      Deborah Pace, Stephen F. Austin State University
      Lesa Beverly, Stephen F. Austin State University
      Betty Alford, Stephen F. Austin State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Research-Based Video for Teaching Undergraduate Proof.
      Jim Sandefur, Georgetown University
      Connie Campbell, Millsaps College
      Kay Somers, Moravian College


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Math for America Boston: Teaching Scholars Program.
      Eileen Lee, Math for America Boston
      Steve Rosenberg, Boston University
      Suzanne Chapin, Boston University
      Glenn Stevens, Boston University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Illustrating Graph Theory Concepts in Real World Settings.
      Joan M. Lucas, The College at Brockport, State University of New York
      Rebecca Smith, The College at Brockport, State University of New York


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Discovery Learning Projects in Introductory Statistics.
      Brad Bailey, North Georgia College & State University
      Dianna Spence, North Georgia College & State University
      Sherry L Hix, North Georgia College & State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      MathDL Books Online.
      David Smith, Duke University
      Lang Moore, Duke University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Resequencing Calculus.
      Mark Gruenwald, University of Evansville
      David Dwyer, University of Evansville


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      Maplets for Calculus.
      Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
      Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A & M University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      The Poincare Institute: A Partnership for Mathematics Education.
      Montserrat Teixidor, Tufts University
      Analucia Schliemann, Tufts University
      David Carraher, Tufts University
      Roger Tobin, Tufts University
      Caroline J. Hagen, Tufts University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      The Impact of the PREP 2011 Workshops on Bioinformatics Research and Teaching Activities at Jacksonville State University.
      Monica Trifas, Jacksonville State University
      Aaron Garrett, Jacksonville State University
      Jimmy Triplett, Jacksonville State University
      Chris Murdock, Jacksonville State University


    • 2:00 PM-2:00 PM
      STEM Real World Applications of Mathematics.
      Darren Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology
      William Basener, Rochester Institute of Technology


    • 2:00 PM-4:00 PM
      REU Site: Modeling and Industrial Applied Mathematics.
      Aloysius Helminck, North Carolina State University
      Hien Tran, North Carolina State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 2:15 PM-3:05 PM
    AMS Invited Address
    Invariant manifolds and dispersive Hamiltonian evolution equations.
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
    Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 2:40 PM-4:00 PM
    MAA Subcommittee on Research by Undergraduates Panel Discussion
    Room 304, Hynes


    • 2:40 PM-4:00 PM
      Successful and diverse models for mentoring research by undergraduates.
      Organizers:
      Sarah Spence Adams, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
      Angel R. Pineda, California State University, Fullerton
      Panelists:
      James Davis, University of Richmond
      Gary P. Gordon, Lafayette College
      Kathryn Leonard, California State University, Channel Islands
      Herbert A. Medina, Loyola Marymount University
      Alison A. Motsinger-Reif, North Carolina State University
      Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 2:40 PM-4:00 PM
    MAA Panel Discussion
    Room 306, Hynes


    • 2:40 PM-4:00 PM
      Publishing with the MAA.
      Organizers:
      Zaven A. Karian, Denison University
      Panelists:
      Donald J. Albers, MAA
      Gerald J. Bryce, Hampden-Sydney College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 2:40 PM-4:00 PM
    MAA/Young Mathematicians Network Panel Discussion
    Room 309, Hynes


    • 2:40 PM-4:00 PM
      Hit the ground running! Interview like a pro and land the job.
      Organizers:
      Kristine Roinestad, Georgetown College
      Nick Scoville, Ursinus College
      Panelists:
      David Cox, Amherst College
      Paul Dupuis, Brown University
      Eric Grinberg, University of Massachusetts, Boston
      Betty Mayfield, Hood College


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
    SIGMAA on Math Circles Demonstration for JMM Participants
    Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton


    • 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
      Come see and participate in this Math Circles experience.
      Organizers:
      James Tanton, St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
      Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 3:20 PM-4:10 PM
    AMS Retiring Presidential Address
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 3:20 PM-4:10 PM
      Our challenges.
      George E. Andrews, Penn State University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 4:25 PM-5:25 PM
    Joint Prize Session
    Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 4:25 PM-5:25 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 5:30 PM-7:00 PM
    SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Business Meeting
    Room 311, Hynes


    • 5:30 PM-7:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 5:30 PM-7:00 PM
    Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Reunion
    Salon B, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 5:30 PM-7:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 5:30 PM-6:30 PM
    Joint Prize Session Reception
    Ballroom C, 3rd floor, Hynes


    • 5:30 PM-6:30 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 5:30 PM-7:30 PM
    Rochester Institute of Technology School of Mathematical Sciences Alumni Reception
    Harvard, 3rd Floor, Marriott


    • 5:30 PM-7:30 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 5:45 PM-7:00 PM
    SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Business Meeting, Reception, and Guest Lecture
    Room 302, Hynes


    • 5:45 PM-6:15 PM
      Business meeting.


    • 6:15 PM-7:00 PM
      Why is it plausible?
      Barry Mazur, Harvard University


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 5:45 PM-7:15 PM
    SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting and Reception
    Room 201, Hynes


    • 5:45 PM-7:15 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 5:45 PM-7:00 PM
    MAA Two-Year College Reception
    Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott


    • 5:45 PM-7:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 6:00 PM-7:00 PM
    University of Chicago Mathematics Alumni Reception
    Gardner, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 6:00 PM-7:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 6:00 PM-8:00 PM
    Association of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered Mathematicians Reception
    Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 6:00 PM-8:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 6:00 PM-8:45 PM
    SIGMAA on Mathematicians in Business, Industry, and Government Guest Lecture, Reception, and Business Meeting
    Room 203, Hynes


    • 6:00 PM-7:15 PM
      Rational rationing in healthcare: Observations for organ allocation.
      Sommer Gentry, U. S. Naval Academy


    • 7:15 PM-8:00 PM
      Reception.


    • 8:00 PM-8:45 PM
      Business meeting.


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 6:00 PM-7:00 PM
    SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Business Meeting
    Room 202, Hynes


    • 6:00 PM-7:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 6:00 PM-8:00 PM
    NSA's Women in Mathematics Society Networking Session


    • 6:00 PM-8:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 6:30 PM-9:30 PM
    MER Banquet
    Regis, 3rd Floor, Marriott


    • 6:30 PM-9:30 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
    Claremont Colleges Reception
    Hampton, 3rd Floor, Sheraton


    • 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 7:30 PM-8:30 PM
    Young Mathematicians' Network Open Forum
    Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott


    • 7:30 PM-8:30 PM
      All meeting participants, including undergraduates and graduate students, are welcome to discuss topics and issues affecting young mathematicians.
      Organizers:
      Josh Laison, Williamette University, JLaison@willamette.edu
      Thomas Wakefield, Youngstown State University, tpwakefield@ysu.edu


  • Thursday January 5, 2012 8:15 PM-9:45 PM
    Knitting Circle
    Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 8:15 PM-9:45 PM
      Bring a project(knitting/crocheting/tatting/beading/etc.) and chat with other crafters.


Top of page

Friday January 6, 2012

  • Friday January 6, 2012 7:17 AM-9:17 AM
    YP17 HCSSiM Reunion Breakfast
    Salon J, 4th Floor, Marriott


    • 7:17 AM-9:17 AM
      Title to be announced
      Organizers:
      Jack Po


  • Friday January 6, 2012 7:30 AM-4:00 PM
    Joint Meetings Registration
    2nd Floor Corridor, opposite Hall C, Hynes


    • 7:30 AM-4:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Birational Geometry and Cluster Algebras, I
    Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon
    Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University, vretakh@math.rutgers.edu


    • 8:00 AM-9:00 AM
      Yangians, quantum loop algebras and trigonometric connections.
      Valerio Toledano Laredo, Northeastern University, Boston, MA


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Yangians and quantum loop algebras.
      Sachin Gautam, Columbia University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      A Minimal Non-Koszul $A(\Gamma)$.
      David Nacin, Lincoln Park


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Noncommutative Quadratic Forms.
      Padmini P Veerapen, University of Texas, Arlington
      Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas, Arlington


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Functorial approach to differentiation algorithms for representations of partially ordered sets.
      Mark Kleiner, Syracuse University
      Markus Reitenbach, Colorado Mesa University


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:25 AM
    AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, V
    Room 110, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Permutations, Pattern Avoidance, and the Catalan Triangle.
      Wesley K. Hough, Hanover College
      Derek F. DeSantis, California State University Channel Islands
      Jacob W. Ziefle, The College of New Jersey
      Rebecca M. Meissen, Worcester Polytechnic Institute


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Numerical Methods for Optimizing Chemistry Kinetic Parameters.
      Victoria Marsh, California State University, Long Beach
      Jen-Mei Chang, California State University, Long Beach
      Stephen Mezyk, California State University, Long Beach


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Image Fusion Using Gaussian Mixture Models.
      Josh Koslosky, University of Minnesota
      Stacey Levine, Duquesne University
      Glenn Sidle, Duquesne University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Stability Analysis of Plate Deformation Equations Derived using the Hamiltonian Principle.
      Charles Yves Daly, CSUMS/George Mason University


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Optimizing Plasmonic Effects for a More Efficient Nanoscale Biophotovoltaic Device.
      J. E. Pina, George Mason University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Spatial dispersion of interstellar civilizations: a site percolation model in three dimensions.
      Andrew D Hedman, Florida Gulf Coast University
      Thomas W Hair, Florida Gulf Coast University


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Searching for the Implied Market Utility Function.
      Aniket Anil Panjwani, George Mason University


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Sequences for Solving Puzzles and Touring Graphs.
      Tselil Schramm, Harvey Mudd College
      Emily Carlson, Bard College


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Effects of Non-Independent Behavior on a Macroeconomic Model.
      Nicholas S Chaung, George Mason University


    • 10:15 AM-10:25 AM
      Modern Portfolio Theory Enhanced by Manifold Learning.
      Esther F. Jackson, George Mason University: CSUMS Program


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Control Theory and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, II
    Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Shitao Liu, University of Helsinki, shitao.liu@helsinki.fi
    Ting Zhou, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Carleman estimates for systems of partial differential equations.
      Matthias Eller, Georgetown University


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      The Calderon Problem with Partial Data.
      Gunther Uhlmann, UC Irvine and University of Washington


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Schr\"odinger hats: cloaked amplifiers via transformation optics.
      Allan Greenleaf, University of Rochester
      Yaroslav Kurylev, University College London
      Matti Lassas, University of Helsinki
      Ulf Leonhardt, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews
      Gunther Uhlmann, University of California-Irvine


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Recovery of a source or a sound speed with one measurement and applications.
      Plamen Stefanov, Purdue University
      Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington and UC Irvine


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Hybrid inverse problems and internal functionals.
      Guillaume Bal, Columbia University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Local Analysis of Inverse Problems: H\"{o}lder Stability and Iterative Reconstruction.
      Maarten de Hoop, Purdue University
      Lingyun Qiu, Purdue University
      Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-9:40 AM
    AMS Session on Commutative Rings and Algebras, II
    Room 105, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      A note on generalized Gorenstein complexes.
      Eero Hyry, University of Tampere
      Maryam Akhavin, University of Tampere


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Finding generators for the vanishing ideal of a finite set of points.
      Eddy Campbell, University of New Brunswick
      Jianjun Chuai, University of New Brunswick


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Cut Structures in Zero-divisor Graphs.
      M Axtell, University of St. Thomas
      N Baeth, University of Central Missouri
      J Stickles, Millikin University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Break.


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Hilbert-Kunz multiplicities of products of ideals.
      Neil Epstein, University of Osnabrueck
      Javid Validashti, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Integration and Primary Decomposition.
      Brian L Miller, Texas Tech University


    • 9:30 AM-9:40 AM
      Algorithms for strongly stable ideals.
      Dennis Moore, University of Kentucky
      Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-9:40 AM
    AMS Session on Associative and Nonassociative Algebras and Rings: Homological Algebras and Category Theory, I
    Room 308, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Representations of rank two affine Hecke algebras at roots of unity.
      Matt S Davis, Harvey Mudd College


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Stable Endomorphism Rings.
      Shannon Talbott, The University of Iowa


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Deformations of an Algebra.
      Jeanette Shakalli, Texas A&M University


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Twisted Nilmanifolds and Dilogarithmic OPEs.
      Marco A Aldi, Brandeis University
      Reimundo Heluani, IMPA


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Delayed Koszul Duality.
      Christopher L Phan, Bucknell University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Graded Skew Clifford Algebras that are Twists of Graded Clifford Algebras.
      Manizheh Nafari, University of Texas at Arlington
      Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas at Arlington


    • 9:30 AM-9:40 AM
      Some New Results on Albert-Like Semifield Planes.
      Angela M. Brown, University of Texas at Arlington


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
    Room 204, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Bo-Hae Im, Chung-Ang University, South Korea
    Jennifer Johnson-Leung, University of Idaho
    Jennifer Paulhus, Grinnell College, paulhusj@grinnell.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Abelian surfaces with extra endomorphims.
      Reinier Broker, Brown University
      Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
      Marco Streng, University of Warwick


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Automorphism groups of a family of maximal curves.
      Robert M. Guralnick, University of Southern California
      Beth Malmskog, Wesleyan University
      Rachel Pries, Colorado State University


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      Genus $2$ curves with $(4,4)$-split Jacobians.
      Nils Bruin, Simon Fraser University
      Kevin Doerksen, Simon Fraser University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Decomposing Jacobian Varieties of Curves.
      Jennifer Paulhus, Grinnell College


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      On the arithmetic of the Legendre curve in a tower of function fields.
      Douglas Ulmer, Georgia Institute of Technology


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      An arithmetic intersection formula for denominators of Igusa class polynomials.
      Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
      Bianca Viray, Brown University


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-6:00 PM
    Employment Center
    Exhibit Hall C, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-6:00 PM
      Title to be announced


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:40 AM
    AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems and Random Matrices, I
    Room 107, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado, adzham@unco.edu
    Kenichi Maruno, University of Texas, Pan American
    Virgil Pierce, University of Texas, Pan American


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Random matrix methods for the enumeration of 3-valent maps.
      Nicholas M. Ercolani, University of Arizona
      Virgil U. Pierce, University of Texas -- Pan American


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      The Riemann--Hilbert approach to the gap probabilities in multi-time random point processes of Airy and Pearcey type.
      Marco Bertola, Concordia University, Montreal
      Mattia Cafasso, Universite' d'Angers, France


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      $\beta$ ensemble on a Jordan curve.
      Seung Yeop Lee, Caltech
      Nikolai Makarov, Caltech.edu


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      A matrix model for simple Hurwitz numbers and topological recursion.
      Gaetan Borot, Service de Physique Theorique de Saclay
      Bertrand Eynard, Service de Physique Theorique de Saclay
      Motohico Mulase, University of California, Davis
      Brad Safnuk, Central Michigan University


    • 10:00 AM-10:40 AM
      Dyson's Brownian Motions and Critical Diffusions.
      Mark A Adler, Brandeis University


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA Session on Topics and Techniques for Teaching Real Analysis, I
    Room 310, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Paul Musial, Chicago State University, pmusial@csu.edu
    James Peterson, Benedictine College
    Erik Talvila, University of the Fraser Valley
    Robert Vallin, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      Cantor's set throughout real analysis.
      Cesar E. Silva, Williams College


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      Motivating Real Analysis Students with Puzzles.
      Lynette J. Boos, Providence College


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      Communication and Learning.
      Steven George Krantz, Washington University in St. Louis


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Constructing Definitions in Undergraduate Real Analysis.
      Barbara A. Shipman, University of Texas at Arlington


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      When absolute convergence fails to imply convergence.
      Robert Kantrowitz, Hamilton College
      Michael Schramm, LeMoyne College


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      Some of my Suggested Topics and Techniques for the Real Analysis Course.
      Robert L Brabenec, Wheaton College (IL)


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      Understanding the infinite.
      Judit Kardos, The College of New Jersey


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Analysis based on the concept of level.
      Karel Hrbacek, he City College of New York


    • 10:40 AM-10:55 AM
      A Proemial Proposition on Teaching Real Analysis: Instruct Via a "Strong" Modified Moore Method.
      Padraig M. McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA Session on Writing the History of the MAA, I
    Room 203, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Victor J. Katz, University of the District of Columbia, vkatz@udc.edu
    Janet Beery, University of Redlands
    Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      History of National Meetings.
      Kenneth A Ross, University of Oregon


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      A History of the Northeastern Section: A Work in Progress.
      J. J. Tattersall, Providence College


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      Highlights in the History of the Missouri Section.
      Leon M. Hall, Missouri S&T


    • 9:00 AM-9:20 AM
      Recovering and recapitulating the history of Project NExT.
      T. Christine Stevens, Saint Louis University


    • 9:20 AM-9:40 AM
      The Ohio Section also celebrates its centennial.
      David Kullman, Miami University
      Thomas Hern, Bowling Green State University
      Daniel E. Otero, Xavier University


    • 9:40 AM-10:00 AM
      The Kansas Section: Were We First?
      Robert W. Neufeld, McPherson College, McPherson, KS
      Elaine L. Tatham, ETC Institute, Olathe, KS
      Timothy W. Flood, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS


    • 10:00 AM-10:20 AM
      The History of SIGMAAs (Special Interest Groups of the MAA).
      Steve Carlson, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College


    • 10:20 AM-10:40 AM
      Writing a History of the Iowa Section of the MAA.
      Joel K. Haack, University of Northern Iowa
      Linda L. Haack, Cedar Falls, IA


    • 10:40 AM-10:55 AM
      The Intermountain Section: an exceptionally brief history.
      Carolyn Connell, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, Utah


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Differential Algebraic Geometry and Galois Theory (in memory of Jerald Kovacic), II
    Room 103, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Phyllis Joan Cassidy, Smith College and the City University of New York
    Richard Churchill, Hunter College and Graduate Center at CUNY
    Claude Mitschi, Universit\'e de Strasbourg, France
    Michael Singer, North Carolina State University, singer@math.ncsu.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Reductive connections and Ruled surfaces.
      Camilo Sanabria, CUNY Bronx Community College


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Topological Methods in Klein's Resolvent Problem.
      Yuri Burda, University of Toronto


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      The Lie groupoid of the integers.
      Alexandru Buium, University of New Mexico


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      Real Picard-Vessiot theory.
      Zbigniew Hajto, Jagiellonian University
      Teresa Crespo, Universitat de Barcelona
      Elzbieta Sowa, Jagiellonian University


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Computing the Galois Group of Linear Difference-Differential Equations.
      Ruyong Feng, KLMM, Chinese Academy of Sciences


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Solve Linear Differential Equations in terms of Hypergeometric Functions.
      Tingting Fang, Florida State University
      Mark van Hoeij, Florida State University


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-9:40 AM
    AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
    Room 209, Hynes


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Patch Ideals and Peterson Varieties.
      Erik A Insko, University of Iowa
      Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      An obstruction in extending Abhyankar's results for the Jacobian conjecture.
      James C Price, University of Arkansas at Fort Smith


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Affine fibrations and V\'en\'ereau-type polynomials.
      Drew Lewis, Washington University in St. Louis


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Resolving Collinearity Among Four Points in the Complex Projective Plane.
      Victor I Piercey, University of Arizona


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      Polyhedral Methods for Space Curves and Two Dimensional Surfaces Exploiting Symmetry.
      Danko Adrovic, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Jan Verschelde, University of Illinois at Chicago


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Connectedness of moduli spaces of line arrangements.
      Fei Ye, Bar-Ilan University


    • 9:30 AM-9:40 AM
      Asymptotic Purity for Very General Hypersurfaces of Products of Projective Spaces.
      Michael A. Burr, Fordham University


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS Special Session on Calculus of Functors and Its Applications, I
    Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott
    Organizers:
    Brian Munson, Wellesley College
    Ismar Volic, Wellesley College, ivolic@wellesley.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      Embedding Calculus and Topological Categories.
      Daniel Pryor, University of Virginia


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Geometric representative of a $(3d-8)-$dimensional cycle in knot spaces.
      Kristine Pelatt, University of Oregon


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      New Developments in Approximation Towers of Functors.
      Rosona M Eldred, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      The $\mathrm{mod}\mbox{ }2$ homology of infinite loopspaces.
      Jason B. McCarty, University of Virginia


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      A homotopy-theoretic view of Bott--Taubes integrals and knot spaces.
      Robin M. J. Koytcheff, Brown University


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      A classification of Taylor towers.
      Michael Ching, Amherst College


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Teaching Mathematics Beyond the Calculus Sequence
    Room 201, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College, jbeineke@wne.edu
    Lynette Boos, Providence College, lboos@providence.edu
    Aliza Steurer, Dominican University, asteurer@dom.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:15 AM
      Numerical Method/Analysis Students Function Concept Knowledge.
      Emre Tokgoz, University of Oklahoma


    • 8:15 AM-8:30 AM
      Integrating factors and repeated roots of the characteristic equation.
      Howard I Dwyer, Monmouth College
      William R Green, Eastern Illinois University


    • 8:30 AM-8:45 AM
      Bridging mathematics concepts to engineering contexts: Just-in-time review modules.
      Alina N. Duca, North Carolina State University
      Dianne Raubenheimer, NC State University, College of Engineering
      Hatice Ozturk, NC State University, College of Engineering


    • 8:45 AM-9:00 AM
      Scaffolding for Inquiry Instruction in Mathematics.
      Mark L. Daniels, UTeach Program Natural Scinces/ University of Texas at Austin


    • 9:00 AM-9:15 AM
      An inquiry-based, writing intensive introduction to proofs course.
      Carl Mummert, Marshall University


    • 9:15 AM-9:30 AM
      Keep them guessing: teaching conjecturing in a discrete transition course.
      Suzanne I Doree, Augsburg College, Minneapolis


    • 9:30 AM-9:45 AM
      Using a capstone course to learn how to teach mathematical proofs.
      Elana Reiser, St. Joseph's College


    • 9:45 AM-10:00 AM
      Getting the Act Together.
      Melvin G. Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University


    • 10:00 AM-10:15 AM
      Some Strategies for Teaching a Course Based on Douglas Hofstadter's G\"odel, Escher, Bach.
      Stephen Andrilli, La Salle University, Philadelphia, PA


    • 10:15 AM-10:30 AM
      Developing the capstone experience at Winthrop University.
      Trent Kull, Winthrop University
      Heakyung Lee, Winthrop University


    • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM
      Moving from Theory to Practice: A Lesson Plan Activity for a History of Mathematics Course.
      Kate G McGivney, Shippensburg University


    • 10:45 AM-10:55 AM
      Reading and writing assignments in a Real Analysis course.
      Bogdan Doytchinov, Elizabethtown College


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:50 AM
    AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
    Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
    Organizers:
    Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology
    Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
    Jacqueline Jensen, Sam Houston State University
    Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology, dansma@rit.edu


    • 8:00 AM-8:30 AM
      The Rainbow Domination Number of a Graph.
      Micaela Harris, Smith College
      Ruth Haas, Smith College
      Kristina Martin, Smith College
      Shira Polster, Smith College
      Julie Woods, Smith College


    • 8:30 AM-9:00 AM
      Discrete Models with Proportional Harvesting.
      James C Cameron, University of Texas at Austin
      Luis Diego Granera, Yale University
      Peter Jaworski, Central Michigan University
      Loren Santana, Skidmore College


    • 9:00 AM-9:30 AM
      On 2-fold $G$-designs where $G$ has order at most 4 and edge-multiplicity 2.
      Sabrina Allen, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
      Jelsi Bolt, Kankakee High School, IL
      Ryan C. Bunge, Illinois State University
      Scott Burton, Virginia Tech
      Saad I. El-Zanati, Illinois State University


    • 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
      On Rosa-type labelings of directed graphs.
      Catherine Kruger, Eastern Illinois University
      Saad El-Zanati, Illinois State University
      Jessica Klister, University of Wisconsin La Crosse


    • 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
      Higher Rectification and Polytope Numbers: The Simplex Case.
      Chelsea R. Snyder, Grove City College
      Christina C. Scurlock, Grove City College


    • 10:30 AM-10:50 AM
      Restricted Symmetric Signed Permutations.
      Andy Hardt, Carleton College
      Justin M. Troyka, Carleton College


  • Friday January 6, 2012 8:00 AM-10:55 AM
    MAA Session on Modeling Across the Mathematics Curriculum, I
    Room 313, Hynes
    Organizers:
    Benjamin Galluzzo, Shippensburg University, bjgalluzzo@ship.edu
    Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College
    Joyati Debnath, Winona State University


    • 8:00 AM-8:20 AM
      The Volume and Surface Area of a Toy Train.
      Paul C Fonstad, Dalton State College


    • 8:20 AM-8:40 AM
      A modeling project on sensor networks.
      Marian F Anton, Ripon College


    • 8:40 AM-9:00 AM
      The Optimal Placement of Range Lights.