Joint Mathematics Meetings Full Program
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:24
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 10-13, 2001
Meeting #962
Associate secretaries: Lesley M Sibner , AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Monday January 8, 2001
Tuesday January 9, 2001
Tuesday January 9, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Board of Governors
Tuesday January 9, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Mathematical Biology
Organizers: James Sneyd , Massey University, New Zealand
Tuesday January 9, 2001, 9:15 a.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Short Course on Knots in Science
Organizers: De Witt L. Sumners , Florida State University
Tuesday January 9, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Council
Tuesday January 9, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Wednesday January 10, 2001
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Employment Center
Registration, orientation, and interview center (see article for specific hours).
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 7:55 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Redefining What a Modern ``College Algebra" Experience Means, I
Organizers: Sheldon P. Gordon , SUNY at Farmingdale gordonsp@farmingdale.edu
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
Arlene H. Kleinstein , SUNY at Farmingdale
Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico, Valencia
Linda H. Boyd , Georgia Perimeter College
Barbara A. Jur , Macomb Community College
7:55 a.m.
Introductory remarks.
8:00 a.m.
College Algebra as a Preparation for Students' Majors.
Scott R Herriott* , Maharishi University of Management
(962-D1-419)
8:20 a.m.
Providing Large Numbers of Students a Meaningful Alternative to the Traditional College Algebra Course.
William E Haver* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(962-D1-406)
8:40 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling and College Algebra.
William P Fox* , Francis Marion University
(962-D1-445)
9:00 a.m.
College algebra in context: An interdisciplinary approach.
Ronald J. Harshbarger* , Univ of South Carolina
Lisa S Yocco , Georgia Southern Univ
(962-D1-85)
9:20 a.m.
College Algebra and Mathematical Reasoning.
Kay M. Gura* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
Gabriella B. Wepner , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(962-D1-458)
9:40 a.m.
A Modeling Alternative to College Algebra: A New Look at Familiar Topics.
Mary Ellen Davis* , Georgia Perimeter College
(962-D1-530)
10:00 a.m.
An Alternative to College Algebra - An Introductory Modeling Course for Freshmen Liberal Arts Majors.
Silvia P Heubach* , California State University Los Angeles
(962-D1-612)
10:20 a.m.
Re-defining college algebra: Math for Biology.
Tamara B Veenstra* , University of Northern Iowa
Catherine M Miller , University of Northern Iowa
(962-D1-102)
10:40 a.m.
Traditional College Algebra/Trig versus a Modeling Approach: Comparing Student Performance.
Florence S Gordon* , New York Institute of Technology
(962-D1-522)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Organizers: Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Texas at Austin
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara
8:00 a.m.
Studying Mathematics to Improve Teaching.
Al Cuoco* , Center for Mathematics Education, EDC
Nancy Antonellis , Center for Mathematics Education, EDC
(962-97-1159)
8:30 a.m.
A Collaborative Approach to Professional Development Through Problem Solving.
Kenneth M Levasseur* , UMass Lowell-EDC
(962-97-323)
9:00 a.m.
PROMYS for TEACHERS: Learning in the Spirit of Exploration.
Glenn H Stevens* , Boston University
(962-97-1205)
9:30 a.m.
MST\@UNH: A Mathematics Degree for Mathematics Teachers.
Steven R Benson* , Education Development Center
Karen J Graham , University of New Hampshire
(962-97-707)
10:00 a.m.
The Professional Master's Degree in Graduate Education.
Naomi D. Fisher* , University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago
(962-97-698)
10:30 a.m.
Professional M.S. Programs in Mathematics at Texas A\&M.
Thomas B Schlumprecht* , Texas A\&M University
(962-97-994)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
Organizers: Stephen G. Brick , University of South Alabama ggg@math.usouthal.edu
Igor Mineyev , University of South Alabama
Jon M. Corson , University of Alabama
Martin R. Bridson , Mathematical Institute, Oxford
Philip L. Bowers , Florida State University
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Discovery Learning: The Moore Method in American Mathematics
Organizers: John W. Neuberger , University of North Texas jwn@unt.edu
Judy A. Kennedy , University of Delaware jkennedy@math.udel.edu
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Integrals and Series throughout Mathematics, I
Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
George Boros , University of New Orleans gboros@math.uno.edu
8:00 a.m.
Multi-variable sinc integrals and the volumes of polyhedra.
Jonathan M Borwein* , CECM, Simon Fraser University
David Borwein , University of Western Ontario
Bernard J Mares , Brown University
(962-42-736)
8:30 a.m.
Some integrals associated with the Barnes G-function.
Victor S Adamchik* , Carnegie Mellon University
(962-33-1049)
9:00 a.m.
A tale of three integrals.
Larry M Glasser* , Clarkson University
(962-33-336)
9:30 a.m.
Exact Constructions of Square-Root Helmholtz Operator Symbols.
Louis Fishman* , Naval Research Laboratory/University of New Orleans
M. V. de Hoop , Colorado School of Mines
P. M. Jordan , Naval Research Laboratory
(962-35-672)
10:00 a.m.
The Euler-Maclaurin summation formula.
Ranjan Roy* , Beloit College
(962-11-685)
10:30 a.m.
Rational Landen transformations.
Victor H Moll* , Tulane University
(962-33-1363)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, I
Organizers: Vlajko L. Kocic , Xavier University vkocic@xula.edu
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University aziz@scs.howard.edu
Gerasimos Ladas , University of Rhode Island gladas@math.uri.edu
8:00 a.m.
Global Dynamics of Some Periodically Forced, Monotone Difference Equations.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
Shandelle M. Henson , The College of William and Mary
(962-39-717)
8:25 a.m.
Partial Differential Equations on Time Scales.
Calvin D Ahlbrandt* , University of Missouri--Columbia
Christina Morian , Lincoln University
(962-35-878)
8:50 a.m.
Hybrid Systems on Time Scales.
Aghalaya S Vatsala* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(962-34-872)
9:15 a.m.
Dynamic Equations on a Measure Chain.
Allan C Peterson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(962-39-1427)
9:40 a.m.
Oscillation Results for Second Order Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Billur Kaymakcalan* , Georgia Southern University; Statesboro,GA
(962-34-1096)
10:05 a.m.
Associativity and the Secant Method.
Sam Northshield* , SUNY-Plattsburgh
(962-39-129)
10:30 a.m.
Twin Solutions of Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations on Measure Chains.
Chuan Jen Chyan , Tamkang University
Johnny Henderson* , Auburn University
(962-34-43)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, I
Organizers: Scott T. Chapman , Trinity University schapman@trinity.edu
Evan G. Houston , University of North Carolina at Charlotte eghousto@email.uncc.edu
8:00 a.m.
Non-standard commutative rings.
Bruce M Olberding* , The University of Louisiana at Monroe
A. Serpil Saydam , The University of Louisiana at Monroe
(962-13-771)
8:30 a.m.
Rings, conditional expectations and localizations.
Thomas G Lucas* , University of North Carolina Charlotte
(962-13-1132)
9:00 a.m.
Condensed Rings.
Daniel D Anderson* , The University of Iowa
Tiberiu Dumitrescu , Universitatea Bucure\c{s}ti
(962-13-279)
9:30 a.m.
Homological Characterizations of Gaussian Rings.
Sarah Glaz* , University of Connecticut
(962-13-975)
10:00 a.m.
On the lengths of maximal chains of intermediate fields in a field extension.
David E Dobbs* , University of Tennessee
Bernadette Mullins , Birmingham Southern College
(962-13-32)
10:30 a.m.
LCM-Splitting Sets in Some Ring Extensions.
Tiberiu Dumitrescu , Universitatea Bucuresti
Muhammad Zafrullah* , Idaho State University
(962-13-728)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Function Theory, Differential Equations and Functional Equations, I
Organizers: Gary G. Gundersen , University of New Orleans ggunders@math.uno.edu
Ilpo Laine , University of Joensuu Ilpo.Laine@joensuu.fi
Enid M. Steinbart , University of New Orleans esteinba@math.uno.edu
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Operator Theory on Function Spaces, I
Organizers: Zhijian Wu , University of Alabama
Dechao Zheng , Vanderbilt University zheng@math.vanderbilt.edu
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications, I
Organizers: Ralph A. Saxton , University of New Orleans rsaxton@math.uno.edu
David H. Wagner , University of Houston wagner@math.uh.edu
Katarzyna Saxton , Loyola University saxton@loyno.edu
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part A
Contemporary college algebra: A reform program.
Organizers:
Laurette Blakey Foster , Prairie View A\&M University
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Dorothy Hunter , Huston-Tillotson College
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part A
Creating materials using `real-world' data.
Organizers:
Janet L. Andersen , Hope College
Todd M. Swanson , Hope College
Elliot A. Tanis , Hope College
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part A
Cwatsets: A research experience for undergraduates.
Organizers:
Gary J. Sherman , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Group Theory
8:00 a.m.
Groups with their commutator subgroup unequal to the set of commutators.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , SUNY at Binghamton
(962-20-924)
8:15 a.m.
Clifford-Fischer Matrices and Representations of Group Extensions.
Jamshid Moori* , University of Natal, South Africa
(962-20-1057)
8:30 a.m.
Constructive Recognition of the Classical Groups.
Peter A Brooksbank* , University of Oregon
(962-20-1204)
8:45 a.m.
Break.
9:00 a.m.
Regular Languages and Semiretracts.
James A Anderson* , University of South Carolina Spartanburg
Wit Forys , Jagiellonian University
(962-20-149)
9:15 a.m.
Computing Isotypic Projections for Finite Groups.
Michael E Orrison* , Dartmouth College
(962-20-204)
9:30 a.m.
Amalgamation bases for nilpotent groups of class two and odd exponent.
Arturo Magidin* , Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
(962-20-49)
9:45 a.m.
On the Power Structure of Finite 2-Groups.
Friedrich L Kluempen* , SUNY at Binghamton
(962-20-676)
10:00 a.m.
Subgroups that Permute with all Sylow Subgroups.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(962-20-682)
10:15 a.m.
Distributive Elements in Endomorphism Near-rings and Rings.
Gregory M Boudreaux* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(962-20-916)
10:30 a.m.
Planar Groups.
Colin L Starr* , Stephen F. Austin State University
Galen E Turner , Stephen F. Austin State University
(962-20-1011)
10:45 a.m.
Norms, Folding and the Bieri-Neumann-Strebel Invariant.
Reva S Kasman* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(962-20-955)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-9:10 a.m. AMS Session on Calculus of Variations
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. AMS Session on Applied Mathematics
8:00 a.m.
Schroeder trees and loopless algorithms.
James Korsh , Temple University
Paul LaFollette , Temple University
Seymour Lipschutz* , Temple University
(962-68-151)
8:15 a.m.
Existence and Uniqueness of a Local (in Time) Solution for the Prigogine- Herman Kinetic Equation of Vehicular Traffic.
Alexandros Sopasakis* , Chalmers Institute, Goteborgs University
(962-70-674)
8:30 a.m.
Transition Layer Dynamics of Viscoelastic System using the Time Discretization Method.
Hyeona Lim* , Michigan State University
(962-74-1036)
8:45 a.m.
Break.
9:00 a.m.
Hyperbolic Waves in a Thermoelastic Half-space.
Jun Wang* , Alabama State University
(962-74-177)
9:15 a.m.
Stability of Two Superposed Homogeneous Fluids Under Uniform Magnetic Field.
Ramprakash Singh* , Ewing Christian College
(962-76-152)
9:30 a.m.
Linear Complementarity and Minimization in the One- and Two-Norms.
Caroline N Haddad* , SUNY Geneseo
(962-15-991)
9:45 a.m.
Localization for One Dimensional, Continuum, Bernoulli-Anderson Models.
David Damanik , California Institute of Technology
Robert Sims* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Gunter Stolz , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(962-81-1203)
10:00 a.m.
Statistical Mechanics and Lattice Paths: "Order Decreasing Mappings", Electric Fields, and a Van der Waals Two-Component Plasma.
Dov N Chelst* , Devry Institute - New Jersey
(962-82-1412)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Great Theorems of Mathematics, I
Organizers: Cheryl L. Olsen , Shippensburg University clolse@ship.edu
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
8:00 a.m.
Implementing Newton's Method.
Kent M Neuerburg* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(962-A1-27)
8:20 a.m.
Heron's Formula via Proofs Without Words.
Roger B. Nelsen* , Lewis and Clark College
(962-A1-21)
8:40 a.m.
Ideal Numbers, Unique Factorization, and Ideals.
Mike Siddoway* , Colorado College
(962-A1-44)
9:00 a.m.
A lemma in linear algebra, with application in elementary Galois Theory.
Jonathan L Merzel* , Soka University of America
(962-A1-375)
9:20 a.m.
The Continuum Hypothesis, Independence and Consistency.
Janet H Barnett* , University of Southern Colorado
(962-A1-503)
9:40 a.m.
Frobenius-Peirce Theorem.
Harold Davenport* , Mesa State College
(962-A1-272)
10:00 a.m.
The Gauss-Markov Theorem: A Luminous "Two-fer".
George W. Cobb* , Mount Holyoke College
(962-A1-325)
10:20 a.m.
The Central Limit Theorem: Its History and Proof.
Homer W Austin* , Salisbury State University
(962-A1-405)
10:40 a.m.
The Glivenko-Cantelli Theorem and its generalizations.
Anant P Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(962-A1-1140)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Courses and Programs That Illustrate Recommendations of the Mathematical Education of Teachers Document, I
Organizers: Judith L. Covington , LSU-Shreveport jcovingt@pilot.lsus.edu
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on ARUME, I
Organizers: Julie M. Clark , Emory \& Henry College jmclark@ehc.edu
Chris Rasmussen , Purdue University Calumet
Rina Zazkis , Simon Fraser University
8:00 a.m.
Procedures, Cognitive Units and Cognitive Structure.
Lillie F Crowley* , Lexington Community College
(962-S1-1274)
8:20 a.m.
Constructing Graphs to Meet Specified Conditions: A Generalizability Study.
Linda Braddy* , East Central University
(962-S1-1337)
8:40 a.m.
Generative Learning Theory: A Practical Cousin to Constructivism.
Kathleen L. Bonn* , Michigan Technological University
Barbara L. Grabowski , Pennsylvania State University
(962-S1-498)
9:00 a.m.
Comparing the Use of Daily Writing Tasks with Interviews and Course Exams as Assessments of Students' Understanding of the Derivative.
Gwen L Fisher* , Department of Curriculum and Instruction, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
(962-S1-497)
9:20 a.m.
Students' and Instructors' Different Views of the Mathematics Classroom.
Pao-sheng Hsu* , University of Maine, Orono
(962-S1-1028)
9:40 a.m.
Connecting beliefs and teaching practices: Case studies of teaching assistants in collegiate reform calculus courses.
Natasha M Speer* , University of California at Berkeley
(962-S1-1202)
10:00 a.m.
The role of insufficient pre-calculus knowledge on students failing calculus.
Keith Howard Weber* , Carnegie Mellon University
Russell C Walker , Carnegie Mellon University
(962-S1-1260)
10:20 a.m.
Exploring Student's Intuitions in Differential Equations.
Chris L Rasmussen* , Purdue University Calumet
(962-S1-1317)
10:40 a.m.
The effect of unconventional teaching strategies on college women's attitudes and persistence in mathematics.
Betty Mayfield* , Hood College
Kerry J. Strand , Hood College
(962-S1-155)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Braid Groups and Configuration Spaces, I
Organizers: Daniel C. Cohen , Louisiana State University cohen@marais.math.lsu.edu
Neal W. Stoltzfus , Louisiana State University stoltz@marais.math.lsu.edu
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. MAA Session on Chaotic Systems and Fractal Geometry, I
Organizers: Denny Gulick , University of Maryland, College Park dng@math.umd.edu
Jon W. Scott , Montgomery College
8:30 a.m.
Tangential Homoclinic Intersections in ${\bf R}^n$.
Victoria Rayskin* , Boston University
(962-B1-48)
8:50 a.m.
Kaleidoscopic images and piecewise self similarity.
Byungik I Kahng* , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(962-B1-246)
9:10 a.m.
A Multi-Track Three Body Problem.
Mark Kramer , Oberlin College
Gamaliel Lodge , Oberlin College
James A Walsh* , Oberlin College
(962-B1-296)
9:30 a.m.
Many Faces of the Doubling Function.
Danrun Huang* , St. Cloud State University
(962-B1-341)
9:50 a.m.
Groups, Fractal Patterns, and the Dynamics of Cellular Automata.
Michael J Bardzell* , Salisbury State University
Kathleen M Shannon , Salisbury State University
(962-B1-347)
10:10 a.m.
A study of the Tent and Logistic Function as a Two Parameter Family of Functions and Their Iterates.
Prashant S Sansgiry* , Coastal Carolina University
(962-B1-354)
10:30 a.m.
Java Applets for teaching Chaotic Dynamical Systems.
Robert L Devaney* , Boston University
(962-B1-185)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
The muse of history: Writing biographies of mathematicians.
Organizers:
Ronald Calinger , Catholic University of America
Panelists:
Joseph Dauben , City University of New York
Joan Richards , Brown University
Presenters:
Manfred Kronfellner , Technical University, Vienna
Panelists:
Ronald Calinger , Catholic University of America
John Dawson , Pennsylvania State University, York
Chairs:
Saunders Mac Lane , University of Chicago
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
CBMS report on the mathematics education of teachers.
Organizers:
Ronald C. Rosier , Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences
Panelists:
W. James Lewis , University of Nebraska
Alan C. Tucker , SUNY at Stony Brook
Roger E. Howe , Yale University
Carole B. Lacampagne , U.S. Department of Education
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Committee on Computers in Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
On line assessment.
Organizers:
Earl D. Fife , Calvin College
Lawrence S. Husch , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Panelists:
John Orr , University of Oklahoma
Gerardo A. Mendoza , Temple University
Robby Robson , Oregon State University
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-10:10 a.m. AMS Session on Category Theory and K Theory
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Twists of K-theory.
Michael J. Hopkins* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(962-55-04)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Measuring the universe.
Jeffrey R. Weeks* , Canton, N.Y.
(962-85-05)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 12:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Book Sales and Exhibits
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture: Lecture I
Large rationally connected varieties, I.
J\'anos Koll\'ar* , Princeton University
(962-14-03)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Neither Sherlock Holmes nor Babylon: A reassessment of Plimpton 322.
Eleanor Robson* , University of Oxford
(962-A0-39)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Organizers: Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Texas at Austin
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara
2:15 p.m.
Hints on establishing an Industrial Mathematics program.
Charles R MacCluer* , Michigan State University
(962-97-879)
2:45 p.m.
Professional Master's Program in Math at New Mexico Tech.
William D Stone* , New Mexico Institute of Mining & Tecnology
(962-97-759)
3:15 p.m.
Professional Masters Programs at Arizona State University, M.S. Statistics, M.N.S. High School Certification, and the M.N.S.
Dieter Armbruster , Arizona State University
Rosemary A Renaut* , Arizona State University
(962-97-911)
3:45 p.m.
The Curriculum Foundations Project: What Do Our Partner Disciplines Need?
William H Barker* , Bowdoin College
(962-97-1339)
4:15 p.m.
Technical Mathematics for Tomorrow: Recommendations and Exemplary Programs.
Mary Ann Hovis* , Lima Technical College
John C Peterson , Chattanooga State Technical Community College
Robert L Kimball , Wake Technical Community College
(962-97-997)
4:45 p.m.
Statistics: The Curriculum Foundations Workshop.
Thomas L Moore* , Grinnell College
(962-97-1374)
5:15 p.m.
Curriculum Foundations Workshop in Interdisciplinary Instruction at West Point.
Don Small* , U.S. Military Academy
Kathleen G. Snook , U.S. Military Academy
(962-97-1410)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
Organizers: Stephen G. Brick , University of South Alabama ggg@math.usouthal.edu
Igor Mineyev , University of South Alabama
Jon M. Corson , University of Alabama
Martin R. Bridson , Mathematical Institute, Oxford
Philip L. Bowers , Florida State University
2:15 p.m.
Generalizing Diagram Groups.
John R Stallings* , University of California, Berkeley
(962-20-858)
2:45 p.m.
Finiteness and CAT(0) properties of diagram groups.
Daniel S Farley* , Penn State University
(962-20-1045)
3:15 p.m.
Closed surface subgroups of free-by-cyclic groups.
Noel P Brady* , University of Oklahoma
Graham Niblo , University of Southampton
Eric Swenson , Brigham Young University
(962-20-1107)
3:45 p.m.
Large Tits' boundary diameter implies rank 1.
Eric L Swenson* , BYU
Kim Ruane , Tufts
(962-20-902)
4:15 p.m.
A Freiheitssatz for Semi-Staggered Relative Presentations.
Julia D Fredericks* , John Carroll University
(962-20-843)
4:45 p.m.
Quasiconvexity in nonpositively curved spaces with isolated flats.
Christopher Hruska* , Cornell University
(962-20-1395)
5:15 p.m.
Why do certain CAT(0) groups have unique boundary?
Kim E Ruane* , Tufts University
Mike Mihalik , Vanderbilt University
(962-20-1389)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integrals and Series throughout Mathematics, II
Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
George Boros , University of New Orleans gboros@math.uno.edu
2:15 p.m.
[Coefficients of Eisenstein Series] An unsolved problem of Ramanujan on the coefficients of the reciprocal of a certain Eisenstein series.
Bruce C. Berndt* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(962-11-665)
2:45 p.m.
On some definite integrals involving the Hurwitz Zeta Function.
Olivier R Espinosa* , Departamento de F\'{\i}sica, Universidad T\'ecnica Federico Santa Mar\'{\i}a, Valpara\'{\i}so, Chile.
Victor H Moll , Tulane University
(962-33-719)
3:15 p.m.
Bailey Chains and Trees.
George E Andrews* , Penn State
(962-33-396)
3:45 p.m.
Series acceleration and irrationality proofs.
Tewodros Amdeberhan* , DeVry Institute of Technology
(962-40-1408)
4:15 p.m.
MultInt, a Maple Package for Multiple Integration by the WZ Method.
Akalu Tefera* , Grand Valley State University
(962-05-224)
4:45 p.m.
Series Evaluations via Identities/Transformation Formulae for Special Functions.
David M Bradley* , University of Maine
(962-33-219)
5:15 p.m.
Some Integrals and Series Associated with the Riemann Zeta Function.
Hari M. Srivastava* , University of Victoria
(962-11-369)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, II
Organizers: Vlajko L. Kocic , Xavier University vkocic@xula.edu
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University aziz@scs.howard.edu
Gerasimos Ladas , University of Rhode Island gladas@math.uri.edu
2:15 p.m.
Asymptotic Solutions to a Discrete Airy Equation.
Ronald E Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(962-39-1430)
2:40 p.m.
Oscillation and Global Asymptotic Stability.
Dimitar P. Mishev , Southern Illinois University
William T. Patula* , Southern Illinois University
(962-39-132)
3:05 p.m.
Global Behavior of Some Nonautonomous Nonlinear Second-Order Difference Equations.
Vlajko L Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(962-39-1106)
3:30 p.m.
Global Stability of X(n+1)= (a+bX(n-k))/(AX(n)+BX(n-k)).
Richard DeVault , Northwestern State University
Witold Kosmala , Appalachian State University
Gerry Ladas , University of Rhode Island
Stephen Schultz* , Providence College
(962-39-1390)
3:55 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of a Class of Nonlinear Delay Difference Equations from Economics.
Hassan Sedaghat* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Wendi Wang , Southwest Normal University
(962-39-758)
4:20 p.m.
On the difference equation x[n+1]=A[0]/x[n]+A[1]/x[n-1]+.......+A[k-1]/x[n-k+1], n=0,1,...
Edward A Grove* , University of Rhode Island
El-Metwally Hamdi , University of Rhode Island
Gerry Ladas , University of Rhode Island
H D Voulov , Truman State University
(962-39-834)
4:45 p.m.
Positive solutions of a class of neutral difference equations.
John R. Graef , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Chuanxi Qian* , Mississippi State University
Bo Yang , Mississippi State University
(962-39-1252)
5:10 p.m.
On the Recursive Sequence $x_{n+1} = p + \frac{x_{n-1}}{x_{n}}$.
Richard DeVault* , Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Elias Camouzis , American College of Greece
Gerry Ladas , University of Rhode Island
(962-39-710)
5:35 p.m.
On the Dynamics of $[x_{n+1}=\frac{\alpha+\beta x_n}{A+Bx_{n}+Cx_{n-1}}]$.
M. R. S. Kulonevic , University of Rhode Island
Gerry Ladas , University of Rhode Island
L. F. Martins , Cleveland State University
Ieda Rodrigues* , Cleveland State University
(962-39-1418)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, II
Organizers: Scott T. Chapman , Trinity University schapman@trinity.edu
Evan G. Houston , University of North Carolina at Charlotte eghousto@email.uncc.edu
2:15 p.m.
Universal property of the Kaplansky ideal transform and affineness of the open subsets of an affine scheme.
Marco Fontana* , Universita degli Studi "Roma Tre"
Nicolae Popescu , Academie de Roumanie
(962-13-1059)
2:45 p.m.
Conguence monoids.
Franz Halter-Koch* , Univ. Graz, Austria
(962-13-821)
3:15 p.m.
On the Cale Property in Integral Domains and Monoids.
Ulrich Krause* , Universit\"at Bremen, Bremen, Germany
Scott T. Chapman , Trinity University
(962-13-753)
3:45 p.m.
On Diophantine Monoids and Their Class Groups.
Scott T. Chapman , Trinity University
Ulrich Krause , University of Bremen, Germany
Eberhard Oeljeklaus* , University of Bremen, Germany
(962-20-781)
4:15 p.m.
Prime ideals in power series rings.
Evan Houston , University of North Carolina - Charlotte
Alan Loper* , Ohio State University - Newark
Thomas G Lucas , University of North Carolina - Charlotte
(962-13-915)
4:45 p.m.
Arithmetic of Krull monoids.
Alfred Geroldinger* , University Graz, Austria
(962-13-1073)
5:15 p.m.
Bad Dimension and Stability Behavior for Power Series Rings.
Jim Coykendall* , North Dakota State University
(962-13-755)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Braid Groups and Configuration Spaces, II
Organizers: Daniel C. Cohen , Louisiana State University cohen@marais.math.lsu.edu
Neal W. Stoltzfus , Louisiana State University stoltz@marais.math.lsu.edu
2:15 p.m.
Braids and configuration spaces motivated by robotics.
Robert W Ghrist* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(962-57-1266)
2:45 p.m.
Configuration Spaces and Braid Groups of Graphs.
Aaron D Abrams* , University of Georgia
(962-57-1042)
3:15 p.m.
Milnor fibers of hyperplane arrangements.
Richard Randell* , University of Iowa
(962-57-683)
3:45 p.m.
Equivariant Euler characteristics of some braid groups.
Graham C Denham* , University of Oregon
Nicole M Lemire , University of Oregon
(962-20-1332)
4:15 p.m.
Orbit configuration spaces and $G$-equivariant loop spaces.
Miguel A Xicotencatl* , CINVESTAV, Mexico city
(962-55-1244)
4:45 p.m.
On "braid-like" groups for manifolds of dimension at least 3.
Frederick R. Cohen* , University of Rochester
Takeshi Sato , Okayama University
(962-55-987)
5:15 p.m.
Combinatorics of Real Moduli Spaces.
Satyan L Devadoss* , Ohio State University
(962-55-962)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Operator Theory on Function Spaces, II
Organizers: Zhijian Wu , University of Alabama
Dechao Zheng , Vanderbilt University zheng@math.vanderbilt.edu
2:15 p.m.
Carleson Measures for Besov Spaces.
Nicola Arcozzi , Universita di Bologna
Richard Rochberg* , Washington University, St. Louis
Eric Sawyer , McMaster University, Ontario
(962-46-875)
2:45 p.m.
An $H\sp 2(\bold D\sp 2)$-corona Theorem for Infinitely many Functions on the Bidisk.
Tavan T Trent* , University of Alabama
(962-47-957)
3:15 p.m.
Algebraic and Spectral Properties of Dual Toeplitz Operators.
Karel Stroethoff* , University of Montana
Dechao Zheng , Vanderbilt University
(962-47-862)
3:45 p.m.
Carleson measures and multipliers for $D(\mu)$.
Rick Chartrand* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(962-46-264)
4:15 p.m.
On Meromorphic Approximation and the AAK Theorem.
Vasiliy A Prokhorov* , University of South Alabama
(962-47-1241)
4:45 p.m.
Zero sets, Carleson measures, and interpolation in Bergman spaces.
Daniel H Luecking* , University of Arkansas
(962-30-1035)
5:15 p.m.
The sharp bound of the continuous square function in $L^2(w)$.
Janine E Wittwer* , Williams College
(962-42-1297)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Graduate and Postdoctoral Education in Arithmetical Algebraic Geometry: The Arizona Winter School, I
Organizers: Douglas L. Ulmer , University of Arizona ulmer@math.arizona.edu
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona wmc@math.arizona.edu
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part A
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Stephan G. Hartke , Rutgers University
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part A
WeBWorK, an Internet-based system for generating and delivering homework problems to students.
Organizers:
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part A
Teaching graduate students how to teach using case studies.
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg , Boston College
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Topology
2:15 p.m.
Convergencial Properties.
Jamuna P Ambasht* , Benedict College
(962-54-1177)
2:30 p.m.
Half Lines Having a Common Continuum with Span Zero as Remainder.
Clarke W Proctor* , Stephen F. Austin State University
(962-54-1184)
2:45 p.m.
A Simple Extension on Convergence Spaces.
Shing S So* , Central Missouri State University
(962-54-1197)
3:00 p.m.
Some Fixed Point Theorems in Star-shaped Sets.
Jinlu Li* , Shawnee State University
(962-54-1258)
3:15 p.m.
Selectively Confluent Mappings of Continua.
Pamela D Roberson* , Stephen F. Austin State University
(962-54-1262)
3:30 p.m.
Metrizability of trees.
Akira Iwasa* , University of South Carolina
(962-54-1270)
3:45 p.m.
Spaces Related to Base-paracompact Space.
John E Porter* , Auburn University
Gary F Gruenhage , Auburn University
(962-54-331)
4:00 p.m.
On boundary avoiding continuous selections.
Jan J. Dijkstra , The University of Alabama
Stoyu T. Barov* , The University of Alabama
(962-54-692)
4:15 p.m.
On the structure of $n$-point sets.
Khalid Bouhjar , Vrije Universiteit
Jan J Dijkstra* , University of Alabama
(962-54-704)
4:30 p.m.
Limits in the Uniform Ultrafilters.
Joni E Baker* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kenneth Kunen , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(962-54-767)
4:45 p.m.
Arcwise connectivity in C-continua.
Leland E Rogers* , Pepperdine University
(962-54-904)
5:00 p.m.
Real Stunted Projective Spaces and the Root Invariant.
Inga A Johnson* , University of Oregon
(962-55-1133)
5:15 p.m.
Rigidity of Elliptic Genera on Homogeneous Spaces.
Scott J Simmons* , Texas A\&M International University
(962-55-1369)
5:30 p.m.
Rational homotopy Lie algebra of classifying spaces for fibrations.
Samuel B Smith* , St. Joseph's University
(962-55-648)
5:45 p.m.
Proof of an Exponent Conjecture of Bousfield.
Michael J Fisher* , Lehigh University
(962-55-700)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Manifolds and Global Analysis
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Systems
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-6:50 p.m. MAA Session on Innovative Uses of the World Wide Web in Teaching Mathematics, I
Organizers: Marcelle Bessman , Jacksonville University mbessma@ju.edu
Brian E. Smith , McGill University smithb@management.mcgill.ca
2:15 p.m.
Teaching \& Tutoring Mathematics Online: via a live synchronous white board.
Kirk Benningfield* , Smarthinking, Inc.
(962-C1-577)
2:35 p.m.
WWW-documents with interactive animations as learning material.
Martti E Pesonen* , University of Joensuu
(962-C1-506)
2:55 p.m.
Interactive Web-Based Materials for Calculus Using LiveMath.
Brian T Gill* , Seattle Pacific University
(962-C1-548)
3:15 p.m.
A Web-based simulation of collaborative group learning.
Larry Copes* , ISEM
(962-C1-1438)
3:35 p.m.
Sample Activities from the Mathwright Library and Project WELCOME.
Dan Kalman* , American University
Samuel Masih , Albany State University
(962-C1-436)
3:55 p.m.
Delivering Interactive and Dynamic Instruction with MathWright: Operation Lakes.
Ravinder Kumar* , Alcorn State University, MS
Mike Pepe , Central Seattle Community College
(962-C1-476)
4:15 p.m.
MAA Project WELCOME: Interactive Internet Math and Underrepresented Student Populations.
James E White* , President, Bluejay Lispware and Director, Project WELCOME
(962-C1-435)
4:35 p.m.
WebCT Quizzes in Precalculus and Calculus.
Jeffry L Hirst* , Appalachian State University
(962-C1-426)
4:55 p.m.
Group Journal Writing Using Blackboard CourseInfo.
Kris H Green* , St. John Fisher College
(962-C1-511)
5:15 p.m.
Engaging Students: A National Library of Web-based Interactive Manipulatives for Learning Mathematics.
Robert Heal* , Utah State University
Larry Cannon , Utah State University
Richard Wellman , Westminster College
(962-C1-1440)
5:35 p.m.
Interactive Visualization across the Curriculum.
Matthias Kawski* , Arizona State University
(962-C1-1439)
5:55 p.m.
A Brief Tour of {\it Mathlets}: Web Applets for Calculus Visualizations.
Thomas E Leathrum* , Jacksonville State Univ.
(962-C1-256)
6:15 p.m.
A Web-Based History of Math Course.
Charles Lindsey* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(962-C1-1437)
6:35 p.m.
Interactive Mathematics Courses at the MathSoft Learning Site.
William J Mueller* , MathSoft
(962-C1-31)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Session on The Undergraduate Seminar in Mathematics, I
Organizers: Barry J. Arnow , Kean University of New Jersey barnow@turbo.kean.edu
George A. Avirappattu , Kean University of New Jersey
2:15 p.m.
The Undergraduate Seminar in Mathematics - Objectives and Obstacles.
Barry J Arnow* , Kean University
(962-I1-298)
2:30 p.m.
Senior Seminar: Topics and Formats.
Karen D Bolinger* , Clarion University
Roger A Engle , Clarion University
Stephen I Gendler , Clarion University
Michael J McConnell , Clarion University
(962-I1-565)
2:45 p.m.
A Department Colloquium for Sophomores.
Robert L Brabenec* , Wheaton College
(962-I1-247)
3:00 p.m.
The Senior Seminar in Mathematics at Union University.
Bryan Dawson* , Union University
(962-I1-172)
3:15 p.m.
First-Year Seminar - Engaging and Preparing Mathematics Students.
Julian F Fleron* , Westfield State College
(962-I1-578)
3:30 p.m.
The Senior Seminar: Bringing 20th Century Mathematics to the Fore.
Philip K Hotchkiss* , Westfield State College
(962-I1-582)
3:45 p.m.
The Senior Seminar in Mathematics.
Dale K. Hathaway* , Olivet Nazarene University, Bourbonnais IL
(962-I1-206)
4:00 p.m.
From Calculus to Topology: Lecture-Free Seminar Courses Throughout the Curriculum.
Daniel King* , Sarah Lawrence College
(962-I1-293)
4:15 p.m.
Everybody Wins: The Faculty-Student Seminar at Ball State University.
John D Lorch* , Ball State University
(962-I1-123)
4:30 p.m.
Practice Makes Almost Perfect.
Jean Mastrangeli* , immaculata college
(962-I1-604)
4:45 p.m.
A Non Textbook-based, Writing Intensive Senior Seminar.
Suzanne M Molnar* , College of St. Catherine
(962-I1-28)
5:00 p.m.
A Design for an Undergraduate Capstone Seminar in the History of Mathematics.
Charlie L Smith* , Park University
(962-I1-110)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on General Contributed Papers, I
Organizers: Howard L. Penn , United States Naval Academy hlp@usna.edu
Elizabeth M. Mayfield , Hood College
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
William P Wardlaw , United States Naval Academy
2:15 p.m.
Chairing and Teaching in a University Mathematics Department in a Developing Nation.
Deane E Arganbright* , University of Tennessee-Martin
(962-T1-92)
2:30 p.m.
Backgrounds of Prospective Elementary Teachers: A Case Study from Mathematics for Elementary Teachers at Rhode Island College.
Ann E. Moskol* , Rhode Island College
(962-T1-554)
2:45 p.m.
Designing Professional Development for Inservice Teachers.
Joyce H Saxon* , Morehead State University
Vivian F Cyrus , Morehead State University
Rodger Hammons , Morehead State University
(962-T1-571)
3:00 p.m.
Preparing Our Preservice Teachers for Reform-Based Instruction.
Diana Underwood* , Purdue University Calumet
Rose Dubec , Purdue University Calumet
Catherine Murphy , Purdue University Calumet
(962-T1-310)
3:15 p.m.
Creating the "Ideal" Math Student Using Online Discussion.
Michelle D Wagner* , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(962-T1-722)
3:30 p.m.
Time On Task Versus Student Performance.
Darwyn C Cook* , Alfred University
(962-T1-154)
3:45 p.m.
Directed Reading: a strategy for teaching students to read mathematics.
Nancy Ann Neudauer* , Pacific Lutheran University
(962-T1-505)
4:00 p.m.
Afternoon Workshops in Math Study Skills: Giving Students the Tools For Success in Their Math Courses.
Keri A Kornelson* , University of Colorado-Boulder
(962-T1-367)
4:15 p.m.
Building Community among Mathematics and Related Majors through a Freshman Orientation Experience.
Robert N. Talbert* , Bethel College (IN)
Kirk E. Weller , Bethel College (IN)
(962-T1-215)
4:30 p.m.
Remedial courses: Unadopted babies.
Satish C Bhatnagar* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(962-T1-625)
4:45 p.m.
Components of successful education.
Radoslav M. Dimitric* , Berkeley City College
(962-T1-222)
5:00 p.m.
Math Express: Review instead of remediation.
Sharon E Persinger* , Marymount College
(962-T1-418)
5:15 p.m.
Representation of Fibonacci Numbers as Sums of Consecutive Factorials.
Mark Bollman* , Albion College
(962-T1-334)
5:30 p.m.
Mathematics: More than numbers.
Theodore S Erickson* , Wheeling Jesuit University
Margaret D Erickson , Mount de Chantal Academy
(962-T1-415)
5:45 p.m.
Examining the Relationship Between Content, Teaching, and Assessment in an Applied Mathematics Course for Future Elementary School Teachers.
Elizabeth A Prather* , Wheeling Jesuit University
(962-T1-485)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MAA Committee on Minority Participation in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Increasing minority representation in mathematics through GAANN.
Organizers:
Lawrence S. Husch , University of Tennessee
Robert C. Rogers , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Krishan M. Agrawal , Virginia State University
Panelists:
Robert F. Olin , University of Alabama
Robert C. Rogers ,
Ping Zhang , Western Michigan University
Timothy L. Lance , SUNY at Albany
Krishan M. Agrawal ,
Alan C. Tucker , SUNY at Stony Brook
Alexandra Kurepa , North Carolina A\&T State University
David C. Manderscheid , University of Iowa, Iowa City
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MAA Committees Panel Discussion
Redefining ``college algebra'' courses.
Organizers:
Sheldon P. Gordon , SUNY at Farmingdale
Panelists:
Thomas A. Berger , Colby College
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Arlene Kleinstein , SUNY at Farmingdale
Alexander H. Fluellen , Clark Atlanta University
Bruce C. Crauder , Oklahoma State University
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
The Journal of Online Mathematics and Its Applications (JOMA).
Organizers:
Lawrence C. Moore, Jr. , Duke University
Thomas W. Roby , California State University, Hayward
David A. Smith , Duke University
Panelists:
Donald J. Albers , MAA
Lawrence C. Moore, Jr. ,
Thomas W. Roby ,
David A. Smith ,
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MAA-MSEB Panel Discussion
Articulation among secondary and postsecondary mathematics programs.
Organizers:
Bradford R. Findell , Mathematical Sciences Education Board
Panelists:
Richelle M. Blair , Lakeland Community College
Christian R. Hirsch , Western Michigan University
Gail F. Burrill , Mathematical Sciences Education Board
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Joint Committee on Employment Opportunities Panel Discussion
The job market.
Organizers:
Thomas W. Rishel , MAA
Panelists:
Debra L. Boutin , Hamilton College
Richard J. Cleary , Cornell University
Dennis M. Luciano , Western New England College
Carla Martin , Cornell University
Thomas W. Rishel ,
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite and Algebraic Groups, I
Organizers: Zongzhu Lin , Kansas State University zlin@math.ksu.edu
Daniel K. Nakano , Utah State University nakano@sunfs.math.usu.edu
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama pillen@mathstat.usouthal.edu
2:30 p.m.
Units in Hecke Algebras.
Randall R Holmes* , Auburn University
Frank A Casabianca , Agnes Scott College
(962-20-964)
3:00 p.m.
On double Ringel-Hall algebras.
Bangming Deng , Beijing Normal University
Jie Xiao* , Tsinghua University, China
(962-17-992)
3:30 p.m.
Involutions on Algebraic Groups and Modular Harish-Chandra Modules.
Terrell L Hodge* , Western Michigan University
(962-20-969)
4:00 p.m.
Generators and relations for Schur algebras.
Stephen Doty* , Loyola University Chicago
(962-16-1423)
4:30 p.m.
Extensions for finite Chevalley groups and Frobenius kernels.
Christopher P Bendel* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K Nakano , Utah State University
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama
(962-20-481)
5:00 p.m.
Torsion Endotrivial Modules.
Jon F Carlson* , University of Georgia
Jacques Th\'evenaz , Universit\'e de Lausanne
(962-20-695)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on PDE Models in Population Biology and Epidemiology, I
Organizers: J. M. Cushing , University of Arizona cushing@math.arizona.edu
Eric T. Funasaki , Georgia Southern University funasaki@gsu.cs.GaSoU.edu
Shandelle M. Henson , College of William and Mary henson@math.wm.edu
Anna Maria Spagnuolo , Oakland University spagnuol@oakland.edu
2:30 p.m.
Inverse Problems for Random Effects Models of HIV.
H. T Banks* , Center for Research in Scientific Computation, North Carolina State University
David M Bortz , Center for Research in Scientific Computation, North Carolina State University
Sarah Holte , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
(962-92-1319)
3:00 p.m.
Models of vancomycin resistant enterococci epidemics in dialysis clinics.
Glenn F Webb* , Vanderbilt University
(962-92-849)
3:30 p.m.
Disease Persistence in an Evolutionary Influenza Model.
Horst R Thieme* , Arizona State University
Jinling Yang , Arizona State University
(962-92-638)
4:00 p.m.
Endemic models for the spread of infectious diseases with arbitrarily distributed disease stages.
Zhilan Feng* , Purdue University
Horst R Thieme , Arizona State University
(962-92-966)
4:30 p.m.
Two-Strain Influenza Models with Mutation.
Jia Li* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
(962-92-1100)
5:00 p.m.
Homogeneous dynamical systems and the age-structured SIR model with proportionate mixing.
Mimmo Iannelli , Universita di Trento
Maia Martcheva* , Polytechnic University
(962-92-923)
5:30 p.m.
Homoclinic Bifurcation in an $SIQR$ Model for Childhood Diseases.
Lih-Ing Wu* , Berea College
Zhilan Feng , Purdue University
(962-34-346)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-6:40 p.m. MAA Session on Topics in Teaching, Learning, and Exploring Proof
Organizers: Connie M. Campbell , Millsaps College campbcm@millsaps.edu
Draga D. Vidakovic , Georgia State College
G. Joseph Wimbish , Huntingdon College
2:30 p.m.
A supplementary tool for learning about proofs.
John Selden* , Mathematics Education Resources Co.
Annie Selden , Tennessee Technological University
(962-P1-610)
2:45 p.m.
Using experience as a prelude to proof.
Jeff Connor* , Ohio University
(962-P1-553)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Proof: how to make it accessible to students.
Mary T Treanor* , Valparaiso University
(962-P1-605)
3:15 p.m.
Helping Students to Read, Understand, and Construct Mathematical Proofs.
Connie M Campbell* , Millsaps College
(962-P1-512)
3:30 p.m.
Teaching and Learning Proof Using a "Genetic" Approach.
Charles P. Funkhouser* , University of Wyoming, Laramie
(962-P1-19)
3:45 p.m.
On the Teaching and Learning of Proof.
Rebecca L Lewin LeDocq* , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
David W Bange , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(962-P1-164)
4:00 p.m.
Bridge Over the River Abstract: A Course in Mathematical Experimentation.
Judith H Morrel* , Butler University
(962-P1-16)
4:15 p.m.
A Teaching Experiment in Number Theory.
Carmen J Schabel* , Portland State University
(962-P1-802)
4:30 p.m.
The Impact of Group Process Behaviors in the Development of Mathematical Thinking.
Diane F Baker* , Millsaps College
Connie M Campbell , Millsaps College
(962-P1-478)
4:45 p.m.
Counterexamples in Good Teaching.
Douglas E. Ensley* , Shippensburg University
(962-P1-524)
5:00 p.m.
Cooperative Learning and Technology Use in the Teaching of Modern Algebra.
Kevin E Charlwood* , Washburn University
(962-P1-945)
5:15 p.m.
Handshaking problems: paths to generalization and proof.
Diane M. Spresser* , National Science Foundation
(962-P1-425)
5:30 p.m.
Teaching Mathematical Reading.
Jane Friedman* , University of San Diego
(962-P1-1299)
5:45 p.m.
Introducing Proof in the First Grade: The Sum of Even Numbers is Even.
Ockle E Johnson* , Keene State College
(962-P1-558)
6:00 p.m.
Creativity through Mathematics Proof Writing Tasks.
Fu-Shiang P. Tsen* , National Chiao-Tung University
(962-P1-508)
6:15 p.m.
Adventures in Proofs with Sixth Graders.
Una Bray* , Skidmore College
(962-P1-607)
6:30 p.m.
Triangles Produce Squares and Cubes?
Jacqueline A Hall* , Longwood College
(962-P1-368)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. AWM Panel Discussion
AWM and K--8 education: What should we do?
Organizers:
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Jean E. Taylor , Rutgers University
Panelists:
Shirley Malcom , AAAS
Judith Roitman , University of Kansas
Erica D. Voolich , Solomon Schechter Day School
Virginia M. Warfield , University of Washington
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Using mathematics in teaching: What do teachers and mathematicians need to learn?
Hyman Bass* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Deborah Loewenberg Ball* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(962-A0-36)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Young Mathematicians Network-Project NExT Panel Discussion
Keeping active in research.
Organizers:
J. Lyn MIller , Western Kentucky University
Sharon M. Frechette , College of the Holy Cross
Panelists:
Janet L. Andersen , Hope College
Cristina M. Ballantine , Dartmouth College
Randall J. Swift , Western Kentucky University
Ann N. Trenk , Wellesley College
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
The British Open University: 30 years on.
Organizers:
Robin J. Wilson , British Open University
John Fauvel , British Open University
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 4:05 p.m.-4:25 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part A
Computation and discovery in the number theory classroom.
Organizers:
Clifford A. Reiter , Lafayette College
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 4:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, I
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 5:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. MAA-GAANN Poster Session
Sharing of results by future mathematicians from under-represented areas.
Organizers:
Robert F. Olin , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Mathematical Sciences Institutes Reception
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Reception for First-Time Participants
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
Eine Kleine (Mathematische) Nachtmusik.
Presenters:
Erich Neuwirth , University of Vienna
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 7:15 p.m.-8:15 p.m. Young Mathematicians Network Discussion
Concerns of young mathematicians: A town meeting
Organizers:
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
The Steiner Problem.
Ronald L. Graham* , University of California San Diego
(962-52-09)
Wednesday January 10, 2001, 9:30 p.m.-11:00 p.m. AWM Reception
Thursday January 11, 2001
Thursday January 11, 2001, 7:00 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Employment Center
Distribution of schedules, scheduled interviews, and interview center (see article for specific hours).
Thursday January 11, 2001, 7:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Committee on MAA/Department Liaisons Breakfast
Thursday January 11, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Thursday January 11, 2001, 7:55 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Redefining What a Modern ``College Algebra" Experience Means, II
Organizers: Sheldon P. Gordon , SUNY at Farmingdale gordonsp@farmingdale.edu
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
Arlene H. Kleinstein , SUNY at Farmingdale
Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico, Valencia
Linda H. Boyd , Georgia Perimeter College
Barbara A. Jur , Macomb Community College
7:55 a.m.
Introductory remarks.
8:00 a.m.
Three Versions of College Algebra at Portland Community College.
Jerry R Kissick* , Portland Community College
(962-D1-608)
8:15 a.m.
In-Class Collaborative Learning for a 60-student "College Algebra" Class for Business Students.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro* , University of Northern Iowa
(962-D1-288)
8:30 a.m.
Integrating Projects Into the College Algebra Curriculum.
Jay A Malmstrom* , Oklahoma City Community College
Chris Chris Oehrlein , Oklahoma City Community College
(962-D1-318)
8:45 a.m.
A Precalculus Technology Course with Mathematica.
Barry Cherkas* , Hunter College (CUNY)
(962-D1-269)
9:00 a.m.
Computer Algebra Systems and Pedagogically Unsound Automated Procedures.
Michael J. Bosse' , Delaware State University
N. R. Nandakumar* , Delaware State University
(962-D1-449)
9:15 a.m.
Putting "College" back into College Algebra.
Michelle R DeDeo* , University of North Florida
(962-D1-218)
9:30 a.m.
Revitilizing Precalculus Using Problem-Based Learning.
Sonya S Stanley* , Samford University
(962-D1-599)
9:45 a.m.
Fostering Active Engagement and Learning in College Algebra courses through Writing, Collaborative Learning, and Modeling.
Harel Barzilai* , Salisbury State University
(962-D1-333)
10:00 a.m.
Enhancing College Algebra Instruction.
Hengli Jiao* , Jackson State University
(962-D1-427)
10:15 a.m.
Mathematical Literacy in the 21st Century: A Comparison of Student Learning in Contemporary and Traditional College Algebra Courses.
Christine L Ebert* , University of Delaware
Patrick Mwerinde , University of Delaware
(962-D1-583)
10:30 a.m.
Precalculus with Parallel Review.
Rafael Martinez-Planell* , University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Darrell Hajek , University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Daniel McGee , University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Sarah E Torres-Ruiz , Interamerican University
(962-D1-232)
10:45 a.m.
Taking Variables Seriously.
Aaron G Montgomery* , Central Washington University
(962-D1-243)
11:00 a.m.
Cryptography as a Theme in a Course on Functions (Preliminary Report).
Aaron T Ekstrom* , Alfred University
Jennifer C Smith , University of Arizona
(962-D1-533)
11:15 a.m.
43.095 General Mathematics - Symbolic Manipulation and More.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State College
(962-D1-620)
11:30 a.m.
College Algebra {it\ within} Calculus!
Donovan H Van Osdol* , University of New Hampshire
(962-D1-128)
11:45 a.m.
Politics, Placement, Peer Study and Performance in College Algebra.
Paul Chacon* , University of Southern Colorado
Tamara Watkins , University of Southern Colorado
(962-D1-569)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, III
Organizers: Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Texas at Austin
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara
8:00 a.m.
The Mathematical Preparation of Teachers: Issues for Mathematics Departments.
Joan Ferrini-Mundy* , Michigan State University
(962-97-1346)
8:30 a.m.
Are students learning the necessary concepts of calculus? A comparative study of Japanese and American High School Students.
Thomas W Judson* , University of Portland
Toshiyuki Nishimori , Hokkaido University
(962-97-194)
9:00 a.m.
Ten Years of Calculus Renewal: A report on evaluation efforts and national impact.
Susan L Ganter* , Clemson University
(962-97-1165)
9:30 a.m.
CAMP/CTFMS Mathematics Teaching Internships.
Kenneth C Millett* , UCSB
(962-97-1263)
10:00 a.m.
Project ENACT: An MAA program to increase the number of Native American mathematics teachers.
Robert E. Megginson* , University of Michigan
(962-97-1021)
10:30 a.m.
UCLA Teacher Preparation Program in Mathematics.
Philip C Curtis, Jr.* , UCLA
(962-97-1261)
11:00 a.m.
Mathematically enabling students in the Boston Public Schools.
Maurice E Gilmore* , Northeastern University
(962-97-1302)
11:30 a.m.
Some Programs that Promote Mathematics Teaching Careers.
Kenneth C Millett* , UCSB
(962-97-1265)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
Organizers: Stephen G. Brick , University of South Alabama ggg@math.usouthal.edu
Igor Mineyev , University of South Alabama
Jon M. Corson , University of Alabama
Martin R. Bridson , Mathematical Institute, Oxford
Philip L. Bowers , Florida State University
8:00 a.m.
Plane Polynomial Crystallographic Groups.
Karel Dekimpe* , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Campus Kortrijk
(962-20-652)
8:30 a.m.
Developments in coset enumeration.
George Havas* , The University of Queensland
Colin Ramsay , The University of Queensland
(962-20-856)
9:00 a.m.
An algorithm to detect a nonpositively-curved metric simplical complex.
Jon McCammond* , Texas A\&M University
Murray Elder , Texas A\&M University
(962-20-787)
9:30 a.m.
Subgroup structure of word-hyperbolic groups.
Ilya Kapovich* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard Weidmann , Ruhr-Universitat at Bochum
(962-20-866)
10:00 a.m.
Graph products and Cannon pairs.
Joseph Loeffler* , The College of New Jersey
John Meier , Lafayette College
James Worthington , Binghamton University
(962-20-1198)
10:30 a.m.
The Geometry of the space of semi-labelled binary trees, and an application to computational biology.
Louis Billera , cornell university
Susan Holmes* , statistics, stanford
Karen Vogtmann , cornell
(962-92-743)
11:00 a.m.
Subgroup separability in tree groups and other graph groups.
Tim Hsu* , Pomona College
Daniel T. Wise , Brandeis University
(962-20-1058)
11:30 a.m.
Non-amenable finitely presented groups without free subgroups.
Alexander Olshanskii , Vanderbilt University, Moscow State University
Mark Sapir* , Vanderbilt University
(962-20-859)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Model Theory, I
Organizers: Steven A. Buechler , University of Notre Dame buechler.1@nd.edu
Sergei Starchenko , University of Notre Dame starchenko.1@nd.edu
8:00 a.m.
Some Model Theory of Compact Complex Spaces.
Rahim N Moosa* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(962-03-1022)
8:30 a.m.
Classifying minimal groups in separably closed fields.
Elisabeth Bouscaren* , CNRS - University Paris 7
Francoise Delon , CNRS - University Paris 7
(962-03-706)
9:20 a.m.
On a result of Rosenlicht.
Wai Yan Pong* , Univerisity of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(962-12-1157)
9:50 a.m.
Homogeneity of locally modular geometry.
Byunghan Kim* , MIT, Cambridge, MA
(962-03-888)
10:20 a.m.
Real-closed analytic proper subfields of the reals have Hausdorff dimension zero.
Gerald A Edgar , The Ohio State University
Chris Miller* , The Ohio State University
(962-03-1015)
10:50 a.m.
When flat covers of pure-injective modules are pure-injective.
Philipp S Rothmaler* , Wesleyan University
(962-16-1321)
11:20 a.m.
Galois groups of first order theories.
Anand Pillay* , Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(962-03-1253)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite and Algebraic Groups, II
Organizers: Zongzhu Lin , Kansas State University zlin@math.ksu.edu
Daniel K. Nakano , Utah State University nakano@sunfs.math.usu.edu
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama pillen@mathstat.usouthal.edu
8:00 a.m.
Decomposing Tensor Products by Counting Polytopes.
Jared E Anderson* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(962-22-820)
8:30 a.m.
Low-dimensional representations of $Sp_{2n}(q)$ and $SU_{n}(q)$ in cross-characteristic.
Robert M. Guralnick , University of Southern California
Kay Magaard , Wayne State University
Jan Saxl , University of Cambridge
Pham Huu Tiep* , University of Florida
(962-20-566)
9:00 a.m.
The Ext$^1$ quiver for completely splittable modules of the symmetric group.
David J Hemmer* , University of Chicago
(962-20-360)
9:30 a.m.
The Case for the Modular {F}robenius Symbol.
Ben Ford* , Sonoma State University
(962-20-1298)
10:00 a.m.
Representations of the supergroup Q(n).
Jonathan W Brundan* , University of Oregon
(962-20-880)
10:30 a.m.
The symmetric group in the search for more general weight conjectures.
Harald E Ellers* , Northern Illinois University
(962-20-1305)
11:00 a.m.
New results on representations of double covers of symmetric groups.
Alexander S Kleshchev* , University of Oregon
(962-20-196)
11:30 a.m.
Representations on extraspecial groups applied to the classification of quasithin groups.
Stephen D Smith* , U. Illinois-Chicago
(962-20-72)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Integrals and Series throughout Mathematics, III
Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
George Boros , University of New Orleans gboros@math.uno.edu
8:00 a.m.
New classes of exact definite integrals derivable from Laplace transform methods.
Pedro M Jordan* , Naval Research Laboratory
Pratap Puri , University of New Orleans
George Boros , University of New Orleans
(962-44-716)
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic formulas for two continued fractions in Ramanujan's lost notebook.
Jaebum Sohn* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Bruce C Berndt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(962-11-853)
9:00 a.m.
A Tauberian Style Theorem for Two-Dimensional Walsh Series.
Douglas S Daniel* , Wake Forest University
(962-42-1349)
9:30 a.m.
Matrix Transformations: From Absolutely Convergent Series To Convergent Sequences.
Jinlu Li* , Shawnee State University
(962-40-1254)
10:00 a.m.
Automatic generation of enumerating series for Wilf classes.
Mohamud G Mohammed* , Temple University
Doron Zeilberger , Temple University
(962-05-205)
10:30 a.m.
Multiple zeta series via box splines.
Karl Dilcher , Dalhousie University
Kirk Haller* , Dalhousie University
(962-11-301)
11:00 a.m.
Multiple harmonic sums and quasi-symmetric functions.
Michael E. Hoffman* , U.S. Naval Academy
(962-16-286)
11:30 a.m.
A new formula for Ramanujan's tau function.
Stephen C Milne* , The Ohio State University
(962-11-143)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-12:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, III
Organizers: Vlajko L. Kocic , Xavier University vkocic@xula.edu
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University aziz@scs.howard.edu
Gerasimos Ladas , University of Rhode Island gladas@math.uri.edu
8:00 a.m.
Open problems and conjectures.
Gerry Ladas* , University of Rhode Island
(962-39-1308)
8:25 a.m.
Convergence of Solutions in a Nonhyperbolic Case When the Equilibrium is Positive.
Candace M Kent* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(962-37-211)
8:50 a.m.
Nonlinear Discrete-Time Pair Formation Models.
Carlos Castillo-Chavez* , Cornell University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University & Cornell University
(962-92-826)
9:15 a.m.
Dispersal, Disease and Discrete-Time Models.
Carlos Castillo-Chavez , Cornell University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu* , Howard University & Cornell University
(962-92-824)
9:40 a.m.
On the Rational Difference Equation of Second Order.
Carol H Gibbons , University of Rhode Island
M. R.S. Kulenovic* , University of Rhode Island
Gerry Ladas , University of Rhode Island
(962-39-75)
10:05 a.m.
On asymptotic representation of solutions of perturbed systems of linear difference equations.
Sigrun Bodine* , University of Puget Sound
(962-39-1366)
10:30 a.m.
On A Rational Difference Equation.
Edward A Grove , University of Rhode Island
Gerasimos Ladas , University of Rhode Island
Lynn C McGrath* , University of Rhode Island
Christopher Teixeira , Rhode Island College
(962-39-663)
10:55 a.m.
On the Difference Equation $x_[n+1] = a + b x_[n-1] e^{-x_[n]}, n=0,1,2,.....$
Michael A Radin* , Univ. of Rhode Island
Hamdi El-Metwally , Univ. of Rhode Island
Edward A Grove , Univ. of Rhode Island
Gerry Ladas , Univ. of Rhode Island
Richard Levins , Harvard University
(962-39-46)
11:20 a.m.
Dynamics of a nonlinear, second order, rational difference equation.
Witold Kosmala* , Appalachian State University
Mustafa Kulenovic , Univ. of Rhode Island
Gerry Ladas , Univ. of Rhode Island
Chris Teixeira , Univ. of Rhode Island
(962-39-513)
11:45 a.m.
On the Recursive Sequence x(n+1)=(a+b(x(n))/(Bx(n)+Cx(n-1)).
Kim Cunningham , University of Rhode Island
Mustafa Kulenovic , University of Rhode Island
Gerry Ladas , University of Rhode Island
Soudabeh Valicenti* , University of Rhode Island
(962-37-108)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Function Theory, Differential Equations and Functional Equations, II
Organizers: Gary G. Gundersen , University of New Orleans ggunders@math.uno.edu
Ilpo Laine , University of Joensuu Ilpo.Laine@joensuu.fi
Enid M. Steinbart , University of New Orleans esteinba@math.uno.edu
8:00 a.m.
Potential theory of $T$-automorphic domains and entire functions of completely regular growth.
David Drasin* , Purdue University
Pietro Poggi-Corradini , Kansas State Univ., Manhattan KS
Vladamir Azarin , Bar-Ilan University, Israel
(962-31-1137)
8:30 a.m.
Hayman Directions for Meromorphic Functions.
P C Fenton , University of Otago
John F Rossi* , Virginia Tech
(962-30-629)
9:00 a.m.
On a question of Hellerstein and Rossi regarding the equation $y''+P(z)y=0$.
Yik-Man Chiang* , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Shupei Wang , Houston, Texas
(962-34-1230)
9:30 a.m.
Holomorphic solutions of certain functional and functional differential equations.
Ludwig P Reich* , University of Graz, Austria
(962-30-675)
10:00 a.m.
Value distribution theory and some functional equations.
Katsuya Ishizaki* , NIPPON Institute of Technology
(962-30-689)
10:30 a.m.
Functional equations and spherical functions.
Henrik Stetkaer* , Aarhus University, Denmark
(962-39-705)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Operator Theory on Function Spaces, III
Organizers: Zhijian Wu , University of Alabama
Dechao Zheng , Vanderbilt University zheng@math.vanderbilt.edu
8:00 a.m.
On the $\lambda$-commutativity of Volterra operators.
Srdjan Petrovic* , Western Michigan University
Alan Lambert , University of North Carolina Charlotte
Animikh Biswas , University of North Carolina Charlotte
(962-47-1171)
8:30 a.m.
On the Invertibility of some operators on Hilbert Spaces.
Ramesh V Garimella* , Tennessee Technological University
Voldymyr Hrynkiv , Tennessee Technological University
Yung-Way Liu , Tennessee Technological University
(962-47-832)
9:00 a.m.
Properties of Weakly Compact Operators on VMOA.
Joseph A Cima* , UNC, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Alec Matheson , Lamar Univ.
(962-30-20)
9:30 a.m.
Inverses in single generated algebras.
Gabriel T Prajitura* , Bucknell University
(962-47-1077)
10:00 a.m.
Decomposability and the cyclic behavior of composition operators.
Joel H Shapiro* , Michigan State University
(962-47-784)
10:30 a.m.
Weighted composition operators between Hardy and Bloch spaces.
Sh\^{u}ichi Ohno* , Nippon Institute of Technology
(962-47-55)
11:00 a.m.
The Role of the Spectrum in the Cyclic Behavior of Composition Operators.
Eva A. Gallardo-Gutierrez* , Universidad Cadiz
Alfonso Montes-Rodriguez , Universidad de Sevilla
(962-47-501)
11:30 a.m.
Spectra of Linear Fractional Composition Operators in Several Variables.
Carl C. Cowen* , Purdue University
(962-47-626)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on PDE Models in Population Biology and Epidemiology, II
Organizers: J. M. Cushing , University of Arizona cushing@math.arizona.edu
Eric T. Funasaki , Georgia Southern University funasaki@gsu.cs.GaSoU.edu
Shandelle M. Henson , College of William and Mary henson@math.wm.edu
Anna Maria Spagnuolo , Oakland University spagnuol@oakland.edu
8:00 a.m.
Optimal Control of Boundary Habitat Hostility for Interacting Species.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
(962-35-942)
8:30 a.m.
Optimal Control of a Chemotaxis System.
K. Renee Fister* , Murray State University
C. Maeve McCarthy , Murray State University
(962-35-179)
9:30 a.m.
An Existence Result for a Population Model with Constant Effort Harvesting.
Ratnasingham Shivaji* , Mississippi State University
(962-35-860)
10:00 a.m.
Diffusive logistic equations with predation terms.
Junping Shi* , College of William and Mary
(962-35-1407)
10:30 a.m.
Conditional persistence in logistic models via nonlinear diffusion.
Robert S Cantrell* , University of Miami
George C Cosner , University of Miami
(962-92-570)
11:00 a.m.
Brucellosis, Botflies, and Brainworms: the Impact of Edge Habitats on Pathogen Transmission and Species Extinction.
Robert S Cantrell , University of Miami
Chris Cosner* , University of Miami
William F Fagan , Arizona State University
(962-92-547)
11:30 a.m.
Linear conjecture for spread in cooperative models.
Bingtuan Li* , University of Utah
Hans F Weinberger , University of Minnesota
Mark A Lewis , University of Utah
(962-92-980)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications, II
Organizers: Ralph A. Saxton , University of New Orleans rsaxton@math.uno.edu
David H. Wagner , University of Houston wagner@math.uh.edu
Katarzyna Saxton , Loyola University saxton@loyno.edu
8:00 a.m.
Weak Shock Reflection by a Wedge and the Related Free Boundary Problems.
Suncica Canic* , University of Houston
Barbara L Keyfitz , University of HOuston
Eun-Heui Kim , University of Houston
(962-35-850)
8:30 a.m.
A free boundary problem for a quasilinear degenerate elliptic equation: weak shock reflection in the UTSD equation.
Sun\v{c}ica \v{C}ani\'{c} , University of Houston
Barbara L Keyfitz , University of Houston
Eun Heui Kim* , University of Houston
(962-35-845)
9:00 a.m.
Decay of Almost Periodic Solutions of Conservation Laws.
Hermano Frid* , Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics-IMPA
(962-35-718)
9:30 a.m.
A Strictly Hyperbolic, Genuinely Nonlinear 2x2 System of Conservation Laws which is $L^1$-unstable.
Herbert C Kranzer* , Adelphi University
(962-35-99)
10:00 a.m.
Solitary wave interactions of the Euler-Poisson equations.
David H Sattinger* , Utah State University
Mariana Haragus , University of Bordeaux
David P Nicholls , University of Minnesota
(962-35-339)
10:30 a.m.
Global Attractors for a Degenerate Equation from Viscoelasticity.
John P Wilber* , Texas A\&M University
Stuart S Antman , University of Maryland
(962-37-61)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part A
The Global Classroom: Using the Web as an interactive learning environment.
Organizers:
Marcelle Bessman , Jacksonville University
Douglas A. Quinney , Keele University
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part B
Cwatsets: A research experience for undergraduates.
Organizers:
Gary J. Sherman , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part A
Making liberal arts mathematics the most important course students take to learn effective thinking.
Organizers:
Edward B. Burger , Williams College
Michael Starbird , University of Texas at Austin
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Complex Variables and Potential Theory
8:00 a.m.
Counting Functional Roots.
Lawrence J Crone* , American University
(962-30-399)
8:15 a.m.
Uniqueness of Solutions to a Free Boundary Problem.
Jonathan E Huntley , Baruch College,CUNY
Nam J Moh , Queensborough Community College
David E Tepper* , Baruch College,CUNY
(962-30-104)
8:30 a.m.
Numerical computation of the Ahlfors map in multiply connected domains.
Thomas J Tegtmeyer* , Truman State University
(962-30-1099)
8:45 a.m.
Schwarz-Christoffel mapping of the annulus.
John A Pfaltzgraff* , University of North Carolina
Thomas K DeLillo , Wichita State University
Alan R Elcrat , Wichita State University
(962-30-1163)
9:00 a.m.
Density of a Class of Polynomials in the Class $S_H^0$ of Sense-Preserving Harmonic Functions, Preliminary Report.
Christopher J Morgan* , University of Kentucky
(962-30-438)
9:15 a.m.
Boxlike domains in the complex plane.
John Feroe , Vassar College
Benjamin A Lotto* , Vassar College
Charles I Steinhorn , Vassar College
(962-30-662)
9:30 a.m.
On harmonic univalent maps.
Yusuf I Abu Muhanna* , American University of Sharjah
(962-30-918)
9:45 a.m.
Parametric Versions of the Weighted Caccioppoli-type Inequalities for A-Harmonic Tensors.
Shusen Ding* , Seattle University
(962-31-282)
10:00 a.m.
Lower bounds of generalized subharmonic functions.
Alexander I Kheyfits* , Bronx Community College/CUNY
(962-31-990)
10:15 a.m.
Unbounded Convex Mappings of the Ball in $\mathbb{C}^n$.
Jerry R Muir, Jr.* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Ted J Suffridge , University of Kentucky
(962-32-714)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations
8:00 a.m.
$L^p$ Estimates for Maxwell's Equations in Stratified Media.
Aurelia Minut* , Michigan State University
(962-35-1154)
8:15 a.m.
Numerical solution of inverse scattering problem for acoustic waves in inhomogeneous medium.
Andrzej W Kedzierawski* , SUNY Geneseo
(962-35-1161)
8:30 a.m.
The Lie Symmetries of the Vaidya Equations.
Russell L Herman* , UNC Wilmington
(962-35-1249)
8:45 a.m.
Generalized Quasilinearization Method For Semilinear Hyperbolic Problems.
V. Lakshmikantham , Florida Tech
Semen Koksal* , Florida Tech
Tenali Gnana Bhaskar , Indian Institute of Technology
(962-35-1309)
9:00 a.m.
A Dynamic Thermoviscoelastic Model for Grinding.
Kevin T Andrews* , Oakland University
M. Shillor , Oakland University
S. Wright , Oakland University
(962-35-1358)
9:15 a.m.
Torsional Oscillations in Suspension Bridges: Bifurcation and Stability Results for Nonlinearly Coupled Beam and Wave Equations.
Kristen S Moore* , University of Michigan
P.J. McKenna , University of Connecticut
(962-35-1373)
9:30 a.m.
Dimensional Reduction Algorithm for A Thin Domain.
Robert E DeVille* , Boston University
(962-35-1384)
9:45 a.m.
An asymptotic expansion for a solution of convection-diffusion problem.
Bruce R Kellogg , University of Maryland
Igor V Shimansky* , University of Maryland and Enig Associates, Inc
(962-35-1417)
10:00 a.m.
On the determining equations for the nonclassical reductions of the heat and Burgers' equation.
Danny Arrigo* , University of Central Arkansas
Fred Hickling , University of Central Arkansas
(962-35-585)
10:15 a.m.
The nth order Darboux transformation for the heat equation factors.
Danny Arrigo , Univ. Central Arkansas
Fred Hickling* , Univ. Central Arkansas
(962-35-623)
10:30 a.m.
Global Existence Theorems for the n-Dimensional Vector Burgers Equation.
Guy Bernard* , University of Central Arkansas
(962-35-639)
10:45 a.m.
Complete blow-up of solutions for quasilinear parabolic problems.
C. Y. Chan , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Nadejda E Dyakevich* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(962-35-701)
11:00 a.m.
Blow-up of solutions for degenerate parabolic problems due to local and nonlocal nonlinear sources.
C. Y. Chan , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Haiyan Tian* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(962-35-721)
11:15 a.m.
A Multiplicity Result for Classes of p-Laplacian Equations.
Shobha Oruganti* , Mississippi State University
(962-35-861)
11:30 a.m.
Recovery of a boundary flux using far boundary data.
Seth F. Oppenheimer* , Mississippi State University
Mark S Riggs , Mississippi State University
(962-35-939)
11:45 a.m.
Regularity Properties of a Class of Solutions to the Monge-Ampere Equation.
David A Hartenstine* , Temple University
(962-35-965)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, II
8:00 a.m.
The Distribution of Primes in Function Fields.
Joseph J Palen* , Alma College
(962-11-1020)
8:15 a.m.
Generalized Stieltjes constants $\gamma_k$ for non-integral $k$.
Rick Kreminski* , Texas A\&M University - Commerce
(962-11-1064)
8:30 a.m.
Nontrivial Tame Extensions Over Hopf Orders.
Daniel R Replogle , College of Saint Elizabeth
Robert G Underwood* , Auburn University Montgomery
(962-11-107)
8:45 a.m.
The First Moment of the Number of 1's Function in the Zeckendorf Number System and in Base $\beta$.
Curtis N Cooper* , Central Missouri State University
Robert E Kennedy , Central Missouri State University
(962-11-1103)
9:00 a.m.
$n$-Pattern Sequences and Stirling Numbers of the Second Kind.
Robert E Kennedy* , Central Missouri State University
Curtis N Cooper , Central Missouri State University
(962-11-1105)
9:15 a.m.
A connection between the final digits of Fibonacci numbers and Chinese zodiac.
Seok Sagong* , Middlesex Community College
(962-11-1191)
9:30 a.m.
The distribution of prime ideals of imaginary quadratic fields.
Glyn Harman , University of London
Angel V Kumchev* , University of South Carolina
Philip Lewis , Cardiff University
(962-11-1234)
9:45 a.m.
A digit-product function with interesting properties.
Paul A Loomis* , Bloomsburg University
(962-11-1318)
10:00 a.m.
Fundamental system of units of certain composita of two pure cubic fields.
Claude Levesque* , Universit\'e Laval
(962-11-1356)
10:15 a.m.
Annihilating Polynomials in the Witt Ring.
Thomas C Palfrey* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(962-11-283)
10:30 a.m.
The 3x+1 Problem and Directed Graphs.
Paul J Andaloro* , Kent State University, Stark Campus
(962-11-409)
10:45 a.m.
Pure Multigrades.
A. W. Goodman* , University of South Florida
(962-11-518)
11:00 a.m.
On disproving the Fermat-Catalan Conjecture.
Susil K Jena* , Bhubaneswar, Orissa,India
(962-11-619)
11:15 a.m.
Extension of Universal Kummer Congruences.
Arnold M Adelberg* , Grinnell College
(962-11-644)
11:30 a.m.
Primitive Roots in Cubic and Higher Extensions of a Finite Field.
Donald Mills* , United States Military Academy
Gavin McNay , London, UK
(962-11-735)
11:45 a.m.
Fractal Dimension of Generalized Multinomial Coefficients Modulo a Prime.
John M Holte* , Gustavus Adolphus College
(962-11-890)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Field Theory and Commutative Rings
8:00 a.m.
Division Algebras with $\hbox{PSL}(2,q)$-Galois Maximal Subfields.
Elizabeth S Allman* , University of Southern Maine
Murrray M Schacher , UCLA
(962-12-1208)
8:15 a.m.
Isomorphism Classes of Elliptic Function Fields Over a Finite Field.
Mark J Motley* , University of Kentucky
(962-12-1322)
8:30 a.m.
On pseudo-valuation domains whose overrings are going-down domains.
R. Douglas Chatham* , Wake Forest University
David E Dobbs , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(962-13-1029)
8:45 a.m.
Iteration of Quadratic Functions in $\mathbb{Z}_{n}$.
Carrie E Finch* , Shippensburg University
Lenny K Jones , Shippensburg University
Michael D Seyfried , Shippensburg University
(962-13-1108)
9:00 a.m.
Monoids and Direct Sum Decompositions of Modules.
Karl Kattchee* , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(962-13-1176)
9:15 a.m.
Gr\"obner Bases and the Design and Implementation of Multi-Dimensional Filter Banks.
Mikhail K Tchobanou , Moscow Power Engineering Institute (Technical University)
Cynthia J Woodburn* , Pittsburg State University
(962-13-1183)
9:30 a.m.
Two star-operations and their induced lattices.
Daniel D Anderson , The University of Iowa
Sylvia J Forman* , St. Joseph's University
(962-13-1200)
9:45 a.m.
Normal Monomial Ideals.
Les Reid , Southwest Missouri State University
Leslie G. Roberts , Queen's University
Marie A. Vitulli* , University of Oregon
(962-13-1276)
10:00 a.m.
Koszul Homology and Frobenius Powers of Quotient Ideals.
Carolyn A Yackel* , Indiana University
(962-13-255)
10:15 a.m.
Eminent Domains and Algebraically-Defined Integers.
Michael J Khoury* , Denison University
(962-13-292)
10:30 a.m.
Some Remarks on U-factorizations.
Michael C Axtell* , Wabash College
(962-13-30)
10:45 a.m.
Tensor Products and Quotient Rings which are Finite Commutative Principal Ideal Rings.
Jilyana Cazaran* , Louisiana State University
(962-13-335)
11:00 a.m.
Dense Ideals of Incidence Algebras.
Muge Kanuni* , University of Connecticut
(962-13-739)
11:15 a.m.
Implications of the maximal growth of a Hilbert function on the Betti numbers of a lex-segment ideal.
Kimberly J Presser* , Shippensburg University
(962-13-823)
11:30 a.m.
A $p$-Bases Algorithm for Indecomposable $\mathbf Z_{p^{n}}C_p$-Modules.
Maria A. Avino-Diaz* , ITESM, Ciudad de México
Luis D Garcia , New Mexico State University
(962-13-971)
11:45 a.m.
Slender rings.
Radoslav M. Dimitric* , Berkeley City College
(962-13-220)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Great Theorems of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Cheryl L. Olsen , Shippensburg University clolse@ship.edu
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
8:00 a.m.
Derivative Relationships Between Volume and Surface Area.
Leon Hall* , University of Missouri-Rolla
Michael Dorff , Brigham Young University
(962-A1-184)
8:20 a.m.
Proofs of the infinity of prime numbers.
Zengxiang Tong* , Otterbein College
(962-A1-11)
8:40 a.m.
Bolyai's Geometric Constructions.
J. Charles Jascobson* , Elmira College
(962-A1-378)
9:00 a.m.
The Cantor-Schröder-Bernstein Theorem, Yente the Matchmaker's Marriage Theorem, and Why ONE Point Determines a Straight Line.
Ira Rosenholtz* , Eastern Illinois University
(962-A1-250)
9:20 a.m.
A Glimpse at the Weyl Unitary Trick.
Maria G. Fung* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(962-A1-311)
9:40 a.m.
Godel's Theorem Via Kolmogorov Complexity.
Homer S White* , Georgetown College
(962-A1-148)
10:00 a.m.
Arrow's Theorem.
Thomas L Bartlow* , Villanova University
(962-A1-106)
10:20 a.m.
The Sprague-Grundy Theorem: Nim Games in Disguise.
Jodie D Novak* , University of Northern Colorado
(962-A1-461)
10:40 a.m.
Alfred Kempe's "Proof" of the Four Color Theorem.
Timothy A Sipka* , Alma College
(962-A1-636)
11:00 a.m.
The Erdos-Ramsey Connection.
Elaine A Terry* , St. Joseph's University
(962-A1-510)
11:20 a.m.
Graphical Sequences and the Havel-Hakimi Theorem.
Linda E McGuire* , Muhlenberg College
(962-A1-180)
11:40 a.m.
Cauchy's Integral Theorem.
Louise Amick* , Washington College
(962-A1-431)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. MAA Session on Courses and Programs That Illustrate Recommendations of the Mathematical Education of Teachers Document, II
Organizers: Judith L. Covington , LSU-Shreveport jcovingt@pilot.lsus.edu
8:00 a.m.
Providing the Historical Perspective.
Dick Jardine* , Keene State College
(962-F1-413)
8:30 a.m.
The Vision, the Challenge, and the Reality: An examination of efforts to develop preservice teachers mathematical habits of mind in the mathematics content courses.
Mercedes A McGowen* , William Rainey Harper College
(962-F1-616)
9:00 a.m.
Improving Middle Grades Mathematics Instruction Through Certification of Mathematics Specialists.
Judy S O'Neal* , North Georgia College \& State University
(962-F1-24)
9:30 a.m.
An Example of a Capstone Course for Mathemtics Educatoin Majors.
Curtis D Bennett* , Bowling Green State University
David E Meel , Bowling Green State University
(962-F1-289)
10:00 a.m.
Project T.E.A.M.: A Professional Development Opportunity for Mathematics Teachers, Mathematicians, and Mathematics Educators.
Katherine G McGivney* , Shippensburg University
(962-F1-460)
10:30 a.m.
Three Math Courses to Support the Teaching of Algebra in the Middle Grades.
Dale Oliver* , Humboldt State University
(962-F1-414)
11:00 a.m.
Capstone Courses For Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Barbara J Pence* , San Jose State University
(962-F1-266)
11:30 a.m.
I saw two paths: Parallels Between the MET Document and the MST Major at SJFC.
Kris H Green* , St. John Fisher College
(962-F1-402)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics in the Age of Euler, I
Organizers: V. Frederick Rickey , United States Military Academy fred-rickey@usma.edu
William W. Dunham , Muhlenberg College
8:00 a.m.
Euler's proof for the value of the zeta function in a class room.
Mysore S. Jagadish* , Barry University, Miami Shores
(962-Q1-457)
8:20 a.m.
Euler and some "paradoxes" of integral calculus.
Michael K Kinyon* , Indiana University South Bend
(962-Q1-439)
8:40 a.m.
Euler, the Calculus of Variations, and Some Applications.
Lisa O Coulter* , Stetson University
(962-Q1-159)
9:00 a.m.
Chains, Names, and Imaginary Spheres: A History of the Hyperbolic Functions in the 18th Century.
Janet H Barnett* , University of Southern Colorado
(962-Q1-502)
9:20 a.m.
Leonhard Euler as a Map Maker.
George W Heine* , BLM
(962-Q1-443)
9:40 a.m.
Researches on the Curvature of Surfaces.
Jerry M Lodder* , New Mexico State University
(962-Q1-465)
10:00 a.m.
Euler's Fourteen Problems.
Edward Sandifer* , Western Connecticut State U
(962-Q1-97)
10:20 a.m.
A Letter from Euler to Goldbach: Comments on the Factorization of a Polynomial.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe , SUNY at Binghamton
Friedrich L Kluempen* , SUNY at Binghamton
(962-Q1-291)
10:40 a.m.
A History of Euler's Theorem that $(m,n)=1 \Rightarrow m^{\varphi(n)}=1$ (mod $n$) with Applications.
Craig P Bauer* , Northwestern State University of Louisiana
(962-Q1-390)
11:00 a.m.
Gauss, recurrence relations, and the agM.
Stacy G Langton* , University of San Diego
(962-Q1-271)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. MAA Session on ARUME, II
Organizers: Julie M. Clark , Emory \& Henry College jmclark@ehc.edu
Chris Rasmussen , Purdue University Calumet
Rina Zazkis , Simon Fraser University
8:00 a.m.
Development of a Calculus Concept Inventory (CCI).
Jerome S Epstein* , Polytechnic University
(962-S1-455)
8:20 a.m.
Why formal set theory should be excluded from prospective elementary teachers' mathematics preparation.
Sybilla K Beckmann* , University of Georgia
(962-S1-372)
8:40 a.m.
Collaborative Learning and the Use of Technology:Experiences Gained from a Statistics Course.
Maria M Meletiou* , Pedagogical Institute of Cyprus
William O Martin , North Dakota State University
(962-S1-1359)
9:00 a.m.
Introducing indivisibles into calculus instruction - preliminary results.
Bronislaw Czarnocha* , Hostos Community College, City University of New York
Vrunda Prabhu , William Woods University
Marlene Aquilar , Tecnico de Monterey
(962-S1-1352)
9:20 a.m.
Mixed Metaphors: Undergraduate Language and Understanding in Calculus.
Eric Hsu* , University of Texas at Austin
Michael Oehrtman , University of Texas at Austin
(962-S1-1301)
9:40 a.m.
Motivation of the Limit Concept.
Aaron G Montgomery* , Central Washington University
Keith E Schwingendorf , Purdue University North Central
(962-S1-244)
10:00 a.m.
Pre-service Teachers Learning Mathematics with Calculators: A Failure to Connect Between Current and Future Practice.
Sharon B Walen , Boise State University
Steven R Williams , Brigham Young University
Bradley E Garner* , Boise State University
(962-S1-446)
10:20 a.m.
Tool or Topic: Student Perceptions of Matrices in Linear Algebra.
Jim Cottrill* , Illinois State University
Aaron Montgomery , Central Washington University
(962-S1-1168)
10:40 a.m.
An Investigation of the Major Conceptual Strands of First Semester Calculus.
Marilyn P Carlson* , Arizona State University
(962-S1-1246)
11:00 a.m.
On Understanding of Transformations, Domain, and Range of Functions.
Bernadette Baker , Drake University
Clare Hemenway* , University of Wisconsin Marathon County
Maria Trigueros , Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico
(962-S1-1341)
11:20 a.m.
Conceptions of Indexing.
Anne Brown* , Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN
Michael McDonald , Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA
Kirk Weller , Bethel College, Mishawaka, IN
(962-S1-1007)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
Nonlinear equations in conformal geometry.
Sun-Yung Alice Chang* , Princeton University and University of California Los Angeles
Thursday January 11, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Chaotic Systems and Fractal Geometry, II
Organizers: Denny Gulick , University of Maryland, College Park dng@math.umd.edu
Jon W. Scott , Montgomery College
9:00 a.m.
Fractal Tilings with Radial Symmetry.
Thomas E Price* , The University of Akron
Adam E Roberts , The University of Akron
(962-B1-773)
9:20 a.m.
Visualizing point sets, fractals and quasicrystals with raster tilings.
Ned W Allis , Lafayette College
Jeffrey P Dumont , Lafayette College
Clifford A Reiter* , Lafayette College
(962-B1-519)
9:40 a.m.
Does Devaney's definition of SDIC imply a positive Lyapunov constant?
Timothy J Pennings* , Hope College
(962-B1-400)
10:00 a.m.
Irregular Sierpinski Triangles.
Judith A Palagallo* , University of Akron
Matthew C Palmer , University of Akron
(962-B1-775)
10:20 a.m.
Fractal Geometry as Curriculum Enhancement.
David A Brown* , Cornell University
Osman Yurekli , Ithaca College
(962-B1-260)
10:40 a.m.
Fractals in the Liberal Arts Classroom.
Holly Hirst* , Appalachian State University
(962-B1-592)
11:00 a.m.
The Fractal Dimension of the Blues.
David Fowler* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(962-B1-162)
11:20 a.m.
Persistent Properties of Chaos.
Pat Touhey* , College Misericordia
(962-B1-18)
11:40 a.m.
Mfurcations, M=3,4,5,... or Parabolic Bifurcations in the Mandelbrot Set.
Anne M Burns* , Long Island University/C.W.Post Campus
(962-B1-239)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Committees Panel Discussion
Faculty isolated by discipline.
Organizers:
John D. Fulton , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Panelists:
Donald L. Bentley , Pomona College
John B. Fink , Kalamazoo College
Annie Selden , Tennessee Technological University
Henry M. Walker , Grinnell College
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Thursday January 11, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Subcommittee on Quantitative Literacy Poster Session
College and university quantitative literacy programs across the nation.
Organizers:
John G. Harvey , University of Wisconsin
Thursday January 11, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Doctoral programs in mathematics education.
Organizers:
Robert E. Reys , University of Missouri, Columbia
Panelists:
Joan Ferrini-Mundy , Michigan State University
James T. Fey , University of Maryland, College Park
Robert Glasgow , Southwest Baptist University
Jeremy Kilpatrick , University of Georgia
Thursday January 11, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA-Project NExT Panel Discussion
How to attract more students into advanced mathematics classes.
Organizers:
T. Christine Stevens , St. Louis University
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Panelists:
Mary D. Shepherd , SUNY-College at Potsdam
Paul Zorn , St. Olaf College
Kirby A. Baker , University of California Los Angeles
Thursday January 11, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Book Sales and Exhibits
Thursday January 11, 2001, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Some topics in applied mathematics.
Peter D. Lax* , Courant Institute, New York University
(962-A0-37)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part A
Teaching contemporary statistics with active learning.
Organizers:
Allan J. Rossman , Dickinson College
Beth L. Chance , California Polytechnic State University
Robin H. Lock , St. Lawrence University
Mary R. Parker , Austin Community College
Thursday January 11, 2001, 10:45 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Session on Integral Equations and Transforms
Thursday January 11, 2001, 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MAA Committee on the Teaching of Undergraduate Mathematics Panel Discussion
Growing an oak tree from an acorn: Extending a new program from a few innovators to the whole department.
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Richard Jardin , Keene State College
Panelists:
Morton Brown , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jim Lewis , University of Nebraska
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
David C. Arney , U.S. Military Academy
Thursday January 11, 2001, 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Beyond the writing of principles and standards for school mathematics.
Organizers:
Gary Martin , NCTM
Panelists:
Lee V. Stiff , North Carolina State University
Glenda Lappan , Michigan State University
Mary Lindquist , Columbus State University
Gary Martin ,
John A. Thorpe , NCTM
Thursday January 11, 2001, 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Funding opportunities in the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education.
Organizers:
James H. Lightbourne , NSF
Harriet G. Taylor , NSF
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF
Lee L. Zia , NSF
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Large rationally connected varieties, II.
J\'anos Koll\'ar* , Princeton University
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, IV
Organizers: Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Texas at Austin
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara
1:00 p.m.
Improving Secondary School Mathematics with NSF-funded Curricula: What Are They Trying to Accomplish?
James Fey* , University of Maryland, College Park
Eric Robinson , Ithaca College
(962-97-791)
1:30 p.m.
The Interactive Mathematics Program.
Sherry Fraser* , Interactive Mathematics Program
Edward F Wolff , Beaver College
(962-97-1149)
2:00 p.m.
"Mathematics: Modeling Our World" -- Reforming High School Curricula Via a Modeling Immersion Approach.
Solomon Garfunkel* , COMAP, Inc.
Jerry Lege , Jersey City, NJ
(962-97-1074)
2:30 p.m.
Implementation Issues Surrounding New Directions in High School Mathematics.
Eric Robinson* , Ithaca College
Midge Cozzens , Univ. of Colorado, Denver
Edward Wolff , Beaver College
Paul Zorn , St. Olaf College
(962-97-810)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
Organizers: Stephen G. Brick , University of South Alabama ggg@math.usouthal.edu
Igor Mineyev , University of South Alabama
Jon M. Corson , University of Alabama
Martin R. Bridson , Mathematical Institute, Oxford
Philip L. Bowers , Florida State University
1:00 p.m.
A Class of Rigid Coxeter Groups.
Anton Kaul* , University of South Florida
(962-20-647)
1:30 p.m.
Visual JSJ Decompositions of Coxeter Groups.
Michael L Mihalik* , Vanderbilt University
Steven T Tschantz , Vanderbilt University
(962-20-133)
2:00 p.m.
Commensurability classes of hyperbolic Coxeter simplex reflection groups.
Norman W Johnson , Wheaton College
Ruth Kellerhals , University of Fribourg
John G Ratcliffe* , Vanderbilt University
Steven T Tschantz , Vanderbilt University
(962-20-696)
2:30 p.m.
Homological finiteness conditions and finite derivation type.
Juan M Alonso , Industrilogik
Susan M Hermiller* , University of Nebraska
(962-20-885)
3:00 p.m.
Test elements on the boundary of a group.
Edward C Turner* , SUNY Albany
(962-20-895)
3:30 p.m.
The canonical JSJ decomposition for fully residually free groups and Krull dimension of $F^n$.
Olga G. Kharlampovich* , McGill University
(962-20-1434)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite and Algebraic Groups, III
Organizers: Zongzhu Lin , Kansas State University zlin@math.ksu.edu
Daniel K. Nakano , Utah State University nakano@sunfs.math.usu.edu
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama pillen@mathstat.usouthal.edu
1:00 p.m.
Variations on a theme of Steinberg.
Gary M Seitz* , Univerity of Oregon
Martin W Liebeck , Imperial College, London
(962-20-238)
1:30 p.m.
Abstract homomorphisms of algebraic groups with non-reductive image.
Lucy Lifschitz* , Tufts University
Andrei S Rapinchuk , University of Virginia
(962-20-1193)
2:00 p.m.
Admissible Nilpotent Coadjoint Orbits of Exceptional Real and p-adic Lie Groups.
Monica A Nevins* , University of Ottawa
(962-22-359)
2:30 p.m.
Nilpotent blocks of reduced enveloping algebras: problems and conjectures.
James E Humphreys* , U. Massachusetts, Amherst
(962-17-762)
3:00 p.m.
On the restricted nullcone of an algebraic group.
Brian J Parshall* , University of Virginia
Daniel K Nakano , Utah State University
(962-20-892)
3:30 p.m.
Rpepresentations of affine and classical Lie algebras in positive characteristic.
Leonard L Scott* , The University of Virginia
(962-20-999)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, III
Organizers: Scott T. Chapman , Trinity University schapman@trinity.edu
Evan G. Houston , University of North Carolina at Charlotte eghousto@email.uncc.edu
1:00 p.m.
The strong two-generator property in rings of integer-valued polynomials.
Paul-Jean Cahen* , Universit\'e Aix-Marseille 3
(962-13-789)
1:30 p.m.
Elasticity and length functions on atomic monoids.
Scott T Chapman , Trinity University
Juan I Garcia-Garcia , Universidad de Granada
Pedro A Garcia-Sanchez* , Universidad de Granada
Jose C Rosales , Universidad de Granada
(962-20-886)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Factorial Ideals.
Jean-Luc Chabert* , Universit\'e de Picardie, Amiens, France
(962-13-424)
2:30 p.m.
Realizing monoids as isomorphism classes of modules.
Roger A Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(962-13-774)
3:00 p.m.
Divisibility properties and total quotient rings.
David F Anderson* , University of Tennessee
Ayman Badawi , Birzeit University
(962-13-960)
3:30 p.m.
One-dimensional rings of bounded representation type.
Meral Arnavut , SUNY Fredonia and University of Nebraska
Roger A Wiegand , University of Nebraska
Sylvia M Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(962-13-1053)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Function Theory, Differential Equations and Functional Equations, III
Organizers: Gary G. Gundersen , University of New Orleans ggunders@math.uno.edu
Ilpo Laine , University of Joensuu Ilpo.Laine@joensuu.fi
Enid M. Steinbart , University of New Orleans esteinba@math.uno.edu
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Braid Groups and Configuration Spaces, III
Organizers: Daniel C. Cohen , Louisiana State University cohen@marais.math.lsu.edu
Neal W. Stoltzfus , Louisiana State University stoltz@marais.math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Growth Functions of the Positive Braid Monoid.
Aaron R Bronfman* , Harvard University
(962-20-1192)
1:30 p.m.
Right-orderability and bi-orderability of braid groups and their generalisations.
Bert Wiest* , UBC (Vancouver)
(962-20-1267)
2:00 p.m.
Braid constraints on Vassiliev knot invariants.
Oliver Dasbach , University of California, Riverside
Xiao-Song Lin* , University of California, Riverside
(962-57-1385)
2:30 p.m.
On the cohomology of braid groups with symplectic coefficients.
Daniel C. Cohen* , Louisiana State University
Frederick R. Cohen , University of Rochester
(962-20-1338)
3:00 p.m.
Properties of generalizations of braid groups.
Oliver T Dasbach* , University of California, Riverside
(962-20-1294)
3:30 p.m.
Analytic invariants of boundary links.
Jerome P Levine* , Brandeis University
Stavros Garoufalidis , Georgia Institute of Technology
(962-57-913)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on PDE Models in Population Biology and Epidemiology, III
Organizers: J. M. Cushing , University of Arizona cushing@math.arizona.edu
Eric T. Funasaki , Georgia Southern University funasaki@gsu.cs.GaSoU.edu
Shandelle M. Henson , College of William and Mary henson@math.wm.edu
Anna Maria Spagnuolo , Oakland University spagnuol@oakland.edu
1:00 p.m.
Microbial growth and competition for wall sites in tubular flow reactors.
Hal L Smith* , Arizona State University
(962-35-307)
1:30 p.m.
A coupled system of nonlinear size-structured populations.
Azmy S. Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
H. T. Banks , North Carolina State University
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(962-92-766)
2:00 p.m.
A size-structured model with variable sizes at birth.
Tanya V Kostova* , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(962-92-1101)
2:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Dynamics of the Density of Hierarchical Size-Structured Population.
Kbenesh W Blayneh* , Florida A\&M University
(962-35-804)
3:00 p.m.
A note on the Mac Kendrick von Forster type model in a population with genotype structure.
Jean Michel Tchuenche* , University of Ibadan
(962-92-214)
3:30 p.m.
A Control Problem in Tuberculosis.
Zhilan Feng , Purdue University
Mimmo Iannelli , University of Trento, Italy
Fabio A Milner* , Purdue University
(962-92-1415)
4:00 p.m.
Discussion.
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Graduate and Postdoctoral Education in Arithmetical Algebraic Geometry: The Arizona Winter School, II
Organizers: Douglas L. Ulmer , University of Arizona ulmer@math.arizona.edu
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona wmc@math.arizona.edu
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications, III
Organizers: Ralph A. Saxton , University of New Orleans rsaxton@math.uno.edu
David H. Wagner , University of Houston wagner@math.uh.edu
Katarzyna Saxton , Loyola University saxton@loyno.edu
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part A
The mathematics of decision making.
Organizers:
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Richard B. Thompson , University of Arizona
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part A
Discrete dynamical systems, mathematics, methods, and models.
Organizers:
David C. Arney , U.S. Military Academy
Frank R. Giordano , Marina, CA
John S. Robertson , Georgia College & State University
Maurice D. Weir , Naval Postgraduate School
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part A
Creating and exporting computer animations to the Web.
Organizers:
William D. Emerson , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Louis A. Talman , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Bradford Kline , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on General Mathematics, History and Logic
1:00 p.m.
Color By Numbers: Anti-Ramsey Problems on Labeled Graphs.
Anna Engelsone* , Goshen College
(962-00-1420)
1:15 p.m.
Acceleration on a Metric Space.
Craig J Calcaterra* , Metropolitan State University
(962-00-624)
1:30 p.m.
Liu Hui: A Great Ancient Chinese Mathematician.
Zengxiang Tong* , Otterbein College
Zhen Huang , Otterbein College
(962-01-08)
1:45 p.m.
Who authored the first algebra book in the world.
Mohammad Moazzam* , Salisbury State University
(962-01-1079)
2:00 p.m.
Break.
2:15 p.m.
Surface Area.
Harriet M Lord* , Cal Poly Pomona
(962-01-147)
2:30 p.m.
Historical Works in Contemporary Classrooms.
Bronislaw Czarnocha* , CUNY
Vrunda P Prabhu , William Woods University
(962-01-504)
2:45 p.m.
On Some Contributions of Nasireddin Tusi to Geometry, Trigonometry, and Astronomy.
Ilhan M Izmirli* , Strayer University
(962-01-82)
3:00 p.m.
Temperament of Mind: Hector Berlioz and Evariste Galois.
Jeff Johannes* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(962-01-90)
3:15 p.m.
The Fundamental Theorem of Arithmetic without the Axiom of Infinity (Preliminary Report).
Robert S Wilson* , Sonoma State University
(962-03-1125)
3:30 p.m.
A New Proof of the Strong Partition Relation on $\omega_1$.
Russell J. May* , University of North Texas
Steve C. Jackson , University of North Texas
(962-03-1361)
3:45 p.m.
Prescribed Degree Lattice Embedding into $\mathcal{L}^{*}(V_\infty)$.
Rumen D. Dimitrov* , The George Washington University
(962-03-967)
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Shifts and Backward shifts on Banach Spces.
Rajagopalan Minakshisundaram , Tennessee State University
Sundaresan Kondagunta* , Cleveland State University
(962-46-319)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Lie Groups, Real Functions and Measure Theory
1:00 p.m.
Notions of Size in Partial Semigroups.
Jillian E McLeod* , Howard University
(962-22-1043)
1:15 p.m.
Weakened group topologies and locally isometric completions.
Jon W Short* , Indiana University
(962-22-1227)
1:30 p.m.
Extremal Phenomena in Pseudocompact Topological Groups.
W. W. Comfort* , Wesleyan University
Jorge Galindo , Universitat Jaume I
(962-22-928)
1:45 p.m.
Path-connectedness in the plane as a topological group.
Laurie A Edler* , Jacksonville State University
(962-22-948)
2:00 p.m.
On Extreme Path and Extreme First Return Path Derivatives.
Ali A. Alikhani-koopaei* , University of Wisconsin Marathon County
(962-26-1405)
2:15 p.m.
Fractional Opial type inequalities and fractional differential equations.
George A. Anastassiou* , University of Memphis
Jerome A. Goldstein , University of Memphis
(962-26-627)
2:30 p.m.
A Generalization of the Mean Value Theorem.
Nasser Dastrange* , Buena Vista University
(962-26-770)
2:45 p.m.
Polynomials with a positive power.
Valerio De Angelis* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(962-26-972)
3:00 p.m.
On the second quantum derivative.
J. Marshall Ash* , DePaul University
Stefan Catoiu , DePaul University
(962-26-978)
3:15 p.m.
Finitely determined quasi-measures.
Svetlana V Butler* , Northern Illinois University
(962-28-1237)
3:30 p.m.
An Application of Ultrafilters to the Haar Measure.
Amir A Maleki, Khan* , Howard University
(962-28-200)
3:45 p.m.
$A_r(\lambda)$-weighted Caccioppoli-type and Poincar\'e type inequalities for A-harmonic tensors.
Bing Liu* , Saginaw Valley State University
(962-28-931)
4:00 p.m.
Integral transforms of functionals in $L_2(C_0[0,T])$.
Byoung Soo Kim , Yonsei University
David L Skoug* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(962-28-961)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Probability Theory
1:00 p.m.
Partially Monitored Reliability Models With Imperfect Maintenance.
Ranko R Nedeljkovic* , University of Belgrade
(962-60-1123)
1:15 p.m.
Renewal type processes on partially ordered sets.
Kyle T Siegrist* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
(962-60-1130)
1:30 p.m.
Metrics for multivariate stable distributions.
John P Nolan* , American University
(962-60-1160)
1:45 p.m.
Infinite products of independent random variables.
Italo Simonelli* , Texas A\&M University-Commerce
(962-60-1164)
2:00 p.m.
Poisson Approximations in DNA Sequence Analysis.
Ming-Ying Leung* , University of Texas at San Antonio
(962-60-1167)
2:15 p.m.
An example of an orthogonal i-martingale.
Michael L Green* , Baylor University
(962-60-1181)
2:30 p.m.
Optimal stopping rules for directionally reinforced processes.
Michael G Monticino* , University of North Texas
Pieter Allaart , University of North Texas
(962-60-1292)
2:45 p.m.
Copulas with fractal supports.
Gregory A. Fredricks* , Lewis \& Clark College
Roger B. Nelsen , Lewis \& Clark College
Jos\'e Antonio Rodr\'iguez-Lallena , Universidad de Almer\'ia
(962-60-1353)
3:00 p.m.
Numerical Solutions for a Maintenance and Replacement Model.
Nabil M Moussa* , Amer. Univ. in Cairo, Egypt
(962-60-233)
3:15 p.m.
Completeness of the Spectral Domain of some classes of Nonstationary Processes.
Randall J Swift* , Western Kentucky University
(962-60-305)
3:30 p.m.
A unified method for proving the modulus of continuity and the law of the iterated logarithm for Brownian motion with apllications to mathematical finance.
Lisa E Marano* , Lehigh University
(962-60-754)
3:45 p.m.
Making a Retirement Fund Last Forever Under Stochastic Volatility.
John A Quintanilla* , University of North Texas
Michael Monticino , University of North Texas
(962-60-757)
4:00 p.m.
Decomposing potential densities of Markov chains with raw time changes.
Joseph Glover* , University of Florida
(962-60-867)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Innovative Uses of the World Wide Web in Teaching Mathematics, II
Organizers: Marcelle Bessman , Jacksonville University mbessma@ju.edu
Brian E. Smith , McGill University
1:00 p.m.
Visual Calculus - a Report.
Lawrence S Husch* , University of Tennessee
(962-C1-234)
1:20 p.m.
LiveMath: Dynamic and Interactive Mathematics for All Your Classes...Traditional and Online.
Joan S. Bookbinder* , Theorist Interactive, LLC
(962-C1-1441)
1:40 p.m.
Statistical Data on the Internet: Seek and Find!
Brian E Smith* , McGill University
(962-C1-273)
2:00 p.m.
Learning Trigonometry through a Virtual Mathematics Learning System-Informath.
Yuan Yuan* , Hsinchu, Taiwan
Ming-Jang Chen , Hsinchu, Taiwan
(962-C1-377)
2:20 p.m.
The World Wide Web as a Resource in a Course for Non-Majors.
Kay B Somers* , Moravian College
Alicia Sevilla , Moravian College
(962-C1-483)
2:40 p.m.
A Hyper-Chapter for Discrete Mathematics.
William E Fenton* , Bellarmine University
(962-C1-539)
3:00 p.m.
Modeling and Census Data from the WWW: Introducing the Derivative.
Thomas B Fox* , University of Houston-Clear Lake
(962-C1-327)
3:20 p.m.
Using Java, Animated GIFs, and Shockwave Movies in Introductory Classes.
William Hammack* , Nova Southeastern University
(962-C1-235)
3:40 p.m.
Online Mathematics Tutoring - An Alternative to Face-to-Face Tutoring?
Conrad D Lotze* , American University
(962-C1-527)
4:00 p.m.
Animation of Areas and Tangent Lines using Java Applets.
Teri J. Murphy , University of Oklahoma
Darren A. Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
David Streid , Maharishi University of Management
(962-C1-521)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on Serving the Needs of Developmental Students: Who Are They, Where Do They Come From, Where Do They Go?
Organizers: Suzanne Dor\'ee , Augsburg College doree@augsburg.edu
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
1:00 p.m.
Mathematics Curricula for Students with Differentiated Learning Needs.
Michael J. Bosse'* , Delaware State University
(962-H1-454)
1:20 p.m.
Using a Web-Based Testing System to Support PSI in Remedial Mathematics.
Richard Kuntz* , Monmouth University
(962-H1-731)
1:40 p.m.
Back to the Fundamentals of Algebra With Varied Approaches.
Joel Baumeyer* , Christian Brothers University
Cathy W Carter , Christian Brothers University
(962-H1-602)
2:00 p.m.
Extra Credit Sessions Mingling Students from Two Different Courses, a Developmental Algebra Review Course and a Pre-calculus Course.
Sindhu Unnithan , Xavier University of Louisiana
Paul R McCreary* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(962-H1-1316)
2:20 p.m.
The City University of New York (CUNY) Immersion Program: An Innovative Model For Developmental Mathematics Instruction.
Fred Peskoff* , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
(962-H1-671)
2:40 p.m.
Developmental Students, Who Are They Now?
Gabriella C Wepner* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(962-H1-561)
3:00 p.m.
Integrated Mathematics & Science - A Tested Program for Cognitive Development.
Jerome S Epstein* , Polytechnic University
(962-H1-459)
3:20 p.m.
Developmental Students: A homogeneous group with similar backgrounds, needs and expectations or a diverse population with varied backgrounds, widely divergent needs and expectations?
Mercedes A McGowen* , William Rainey Harper College
(962-H1-615)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Session on Computer Algebra Systems in Upper-Division Mathematics Courses, I
Organizers: Kent M. Neuerburg , Southeastern Louisiana University kneuerburg@selu.edu
Andrew Stuart Lang , Oral Roberts University
1:00 p.m.
MAPLE and Modeling with Ordinary Differential Equations.
William P Fox* , Francis Marion University
(962-J1-801)
1:15 p.m.
Forced Investigation: A Student Project Using Derive in Differential Equations.
Susan L Callahan* , Cottey College
(962-J1-479)
1:30 p.m.
A Computer Algebra System and a Terrain Walk in an Undergraduate Nonlinear Programming Course.
Gerald C Kobylski* , United States Military Academy
Donovon Phillips , United States Military Academy
Patrick J Driscoll , United States Military Academy
(962-J1-473)
1:45 p.m.
Putting {\it Mathematica\/} in Motion: Using Animations in ODE and PDE Courses.
John M Davis* , Baylor University
(962-J1-468)
2:00 p.m.
Constructing Airfoils on the Fly.
Elton Graves* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(962-J1-379)
2:15 p.m.
Effective Uses of a Computer Algebra System in a Differential Equations Course.
Dean E Allison* , University of Northern Colorado
(962-J1-221)
2:30 p.m.
Dynamica-A computer package for the study of Difference Equations and Discrete Dynamical Systems.
M. R.S. Kulenovic* , University of Rhode Island
Orlando Merino , University of Rhode Island
(962-J1-76)
2:45 p.m.
Ideal Membership and "Automated" Theorem-Proving in Abstract Algebra.
J Lyn Miller* , Western Kentucky University
(962-J1-559)
3:00 p.m.
Using computer algebra systems to develop students' theoretical understanding of abstract algebra.
Mike May* , Saint Louis University
Russell Blyth , Saint Louis University
Julianne Rainbolt , Saint Louis University
T. Christine Stevens , Saint Louis University
(962-J1-528)
3:15 p.m.
A Constructivist Approach to Abstract Algebra Using Mathematica.
William R Harris* , Georgetown College
(962-J1-464)
3:30 p.m.
Increasing Accessibility of Examples in Abstract Algebra Using GAP.
Peter Blanchard* , Denison University
Judy A Holdener , Kenyon College
(962-J1-401)
3:45 p.m.
Galois Theory by Calculator.
Thomas W Mattman* , CSU, Chico
(962-J1-317)
4:00 p.m.
Using Mathematica labs to encourage students to explore the underlying concepts.
Stacey A Rodman* , Augustana College
(962-J1-637)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics in the Age of Euler, II
Organizers: V. Frederick Rickey , United States Military Academy fred-rickey@usma.edu
William W. Dunham , Muhlenberg College
1:00 p.m.
Euler and the Genoese Lottery.
Robert E Bradley* , Adelphi University
(962-Q1-136)
1:20 p.m.
Euler's Observations on a Classic of Recreational Mathematics.
Douglas E. Ensley* , Shippensburg University
(962-Q1-494)
1:40 p.m.
Euler's K\"onigsberg letters.
Robin J Wilson* , Open University
(962-Q1-1185)
2:00 p.m.
Euler's Geometry of Position: Graph Theory.
Brian P Hopkins* , Seattle University
(962-Q1-393)
2:20 p.m.
Why did Euler promote Edward Waring?
June E Barrow-Green* , The Open University, UK
(962-Q1-423)
2:40 p.m.
Dances between continuous and discrete: Euler's summation formula.
David J. Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
(962-Q1-322)
3:00 p.m.
Formalist Derivations of Exponential and Logarithmic Power Series.
Mark McKinzie* , Monroe Community College
(962-Q1-526)
3:20 p.m.
Euler and the Concept of Convergence.
Lawrence A D'Antonio* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(962-Q1-356)
3:40 p.m.
Anast\'acio da Cunha and the search for rigor.
Jaime Carvalho e Silva* , Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
(962-Q1-111)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Session on General Contributed Papers, II
Organizers: Howard L. Penn , United States Naval Academy hlp@usna.edu
Elizabeth M. Mayfield , Hood College
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
William P. Wardlaw , United States Naval Academy
1:00 p.m.
Outside Academia: A Sabbatical in Industry.
Donna L Beers* , Simmons College
(962-T1-73)
1:15 p.m.
Outside Academia : A Sabbatical in Government.
Sonja Sandberg* , Framingham State College
(962-T1-83)
1:30 p.m.
Concept questions in a calculus class.
David O. Lomen* , University of Arizona
Maria K. Robinson , University of Arizona
(962-T1-557)
1:45 p.m.
An Alternative Approach to Graphing the Inverse of a Function.
Thomas J Pfaff* , University of Wisconsin-Superior
(962-T1-384)
2:00 p.m.
A Generalized Divisibility Check.
Jay A Malmstrom* , Oklahoma City Community College
(962-T1-267)
2:15 p.m.
Complex numbers. Simple geometry.
Masato Kimura* , Hood College
(962-T1-544)
2:30 p.m.
Strolls through the French Quarter with my pal Pascal.
Dennis P Walsh* , Middle Tennessee State University
(962-T1-656)
2:45 p.m.
Video poker in South Carolina.
Todd D Mateer* , Clemson University
(962-T1-545)
3:00 p.m.
Rings, Strings, Blocks and Beads: Using Puzzles in Math Liberal Arts.
Stephanie A Fitchett* , Florida Atlantic University
(962-T1-532)
3:15 p.m.
Watches, laser scanners, and why they have anything to do with angle trisection.
Brendan J Foreman* , Case Western Reserve University
(962-T1-349)
3:30 p.m.
Elementary Geometry: Fagnano and Erdos.
Dragan S. Jankovic* , Cameron University
(962-T1-593)
3:45 p.m.
What is the Rank of a Matrix over a Commutative Ring?
William P Wardlaw* , U. S. Naval Academy
(962-T1-462)
4:00 p.m.
Tic-Tac-Toe on a Finite Plane.
Maureen T Carroll* , University of Scranton
Steven T Dougherty , University of Scranton
(962-T1-201)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Curriculum Foundations Project I: Reports from the client discipline workshops.
Organizers:
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jack Bookman , Duke University
Susanna S. Epp , DePaul University
Panelists:
Peter B. Henderson , Butler University
Thomas F. Huff , Virginia Commonwealth University
Lynn E. Katz , University of Texas at Austin
Timothy Sullivan , Towson University
Guy Emery , Bowdoin College
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Committee on Industrial and Government Mathematicians Panel Discussion
Mathematics in industry.
Organizers:
Philip E. Gustafson , Mesa State College
Moderators:
Michael G. Monticino , University of North Texas
Panelists:
Tony Cabal , Eastman Kodak Company
Tami Carpenter , Telcordia Technologies
James C. Cavendish , General Motors Corporation
Alan Lewis , Envision Financial Systems
Laura Mather , La Jolla Research Laboratories
Michael E. Moody , Harvey Mudd College
Thursday January 11, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
How to facilitate change?
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
David C. Arney , U.S. Military Academy
Jim Lewis , University of Nebraska
Scott Hunt , Champion Paper Company
Scott Snook , Harvard Business School and U.S. Military Academy
Moderators:
Kathleen Snook , U.S. Military Academy
Thursday January 11, 2001, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Model Theory, II
Organizers: Steven A. Buechler , University of Notre Dame buechler.1@nd.edu
Sergei Starchenko , University of Notre Dame starchenko.1@nd.edu
Thursday January 11, 2001, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Project NExT-Young Mathematicians Network Poster Session
Organizers:
Kenneth A. Ross , University of Oregon
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Thursday January 11, 2001, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Organizers:
Murli M. Gupta , George Washington University
E. Arthur Robinson, Jr. , George Washington University
Thursday January 11, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
From Platonic solids to affine Lie algebras and beyond.
Igor B. Frenkel* , Yale University
(962-17-13)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AMS-MAA Joint Panel Discussion
The NSF national science, mathematics, engineering, and technology education library program: A report on current activities and projects.
Organizers:
Lee L. Zia , National Science Foundation
James H. Lightbourne , National Science Foundation
Panelists:
Lang Moore , Duke University
Gene Klotz , Swarthmore College
Robby Robson , Oregon State University
Thursday January 11, 2001, 2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Statistics and mathematical modeling: Lively applications for the classroom.
Organizers:
G. Elton Graves , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Francis E. Su , Harvey Mudd College
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University-Calumet
Panelists:
Ami Radunskaya , Pomona College
Allan J. Rossman , Dickinson College
Thursday January 11, 2001, 2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
New directions in Moore method teaching.
Organizers:
James P. Ochoa , Hardin-Simmons University
W. Ted Mahavier , Nicholls State University
Panelists:
Carol Jean Browning , Drury University
Charles A. Coppin , University of Dallas
Dale Daniel , Lamar University
Joseph W. Eyles , University of the Incarnate Word
Carol S. Schumacher , Kenyon College.
Thursday January 11, 2001, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
New perspectives on algebraic cycles.
Mark L. Green* , University of California Los Angeles
(962-14-07)
Thursday January 11, 2001, 4:25 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Joint Prize Session and Reception
Thursday January 11, 2001, 5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. MAA Committee on Industrial and Government Mathematicians Welcome Reception
Thursday January 11, 2001, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
Thursday January 11, 2001, 6:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. MER Banquet
Thursday January 11, 2001, 7:00 p.m.-8:15 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
The mathematics of Lewis Carroll
Organizers:
Robin J. Wilson , British Open University
Thursday January 11, 2001, 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Reception for Friends and Alumni of Teachers College, Columbia University
Friday January 12, 2001
Friday January 12, 2001, 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m. Joint Pi Mu Epsilon and MAA Student Chapter Advisors' Breakfast
Friday January 12, 2001, 7:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Computer Algebra Systems in Upper-Division Mathematics Courses, II
Organizers: Kent M. Neuerburg , Southeastern Louisiana University kneuerburg@selu.edu
Andrew Stuart Lang , Oral Roberts University
7:15 a.m.
A Hand-held Computer Algebra System in ODE.
Mary Ann Connors* , United States Military Academy at West Point
Kathleen Snook , United States Military Academy at West Point
(962-J1-306)
7:30 a.m.
A Course on Computational Algebra and Algebraic Geometry.
Susan J Colley* , Oberlin College
(962-J1-287)
7:45 a.m.
Introducing Upper-Division Mathematics Students to Mathematica.
Danny W Turner* , Winthrop University
(962-J1-207)
8:00 a.m.
Binary Operations: Enumeration and Algebraic Structures.
Ralph P. Grimaldi* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(962-J1-315)
8:15 a.m.
A Computational Approach to Elementary Galois Theory with \emph{Mathematica}.
John R Swallow* , Davidson College
(962-J1-294)
8:30 a.m.
Number Theory and Mathematica.
Patrick S Mitchell* , Midwestern State University
(962-J1-344)
8:45 a.m.
Improved Algorithms of Recursive Triangular Factorization for Cauchy-like Matrices.
Zhao Chen* , New York City Technical College, CUNY.
(962-J1-633)
9:00 a.m.
Using Mathematica to Illustrate Theorems from Advanced Linear Algebra.
Herbert A Medina* , Loyola Marymount University
(962-J1-66)
9:15 a.m.
An Investigation of Stochastic Population Models.
Martha L Abell* , Georgia Southern University
John A Rafter , Georgia Southern University
James P Braselton , Georgia Southern University
(962-J1-208)
9:30 a.m.
Conjectures and Counterexamples in Discrete Mathematics.
Nancy L Hagelgans* , Ursinus College
(962-J1-408)
9:45 a.m.
A Math Course to Teach Computer Programming using Maple.
David E Betounes* , Univ. of Southern Mississippi
Mylan E Redfern , Univ. of Southern Mississippi
(962-J1-240)
10:00 a.m.
Using Mathematica in the Real Analysis Classroom.
Ellen M Parker* , DePauw University
(962-J1-412)
10:15 a.m.
Computing Probability Generating Functions Using Mathematica.
Bruce W. Atkinson* , Samford University
(962-J1-332)
10:30 a.m.
Advanced Engineering Math - A New Apprenticeship.
Robert J Lopez* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(962-J1-280)
10:45 a.m.
Introduction to Complex Analysis with Maple 6.
William C Bauldry* , Appalachian State University
(962-J1-14)
Friday January 12, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Friday January 12, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Outreach Programs for Women and Girls
Organizers: Kathleen A. Sullivan , Seattle University ksulliva@seattleu.edu
Elizabeth G. Yanik , Emporia State University
7:30 a.m.
MESSAGE: A Math, Engineering, Science Summer All Girls' Experience.
M. Hope McIlwain* , Mercer University
(962-R1-1306)
7:45 a.m.
A Secondary School Program in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Enrichment fo Future Women Scientists.
Rahim G Karimpour* , Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(962-R1-1199)
8:00 a.m.
Hypatia Day: An Enrichment Program for Seventh Grade Girls.
Colleen M Hoover* , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame, IN
(962-R1-276)
8:15 a.m.
Summer Math Academy Growing Pains.
Deborah Lynn Gochenaur* , Messiah College
(962-R1-389)
8:30 a.m.
Women in Mathematics and Science Conference at Millersville University.
Dorothee J Blum , Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Ximena Catepillan Hearn* , Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(962-R1-589)
8:45 a.m.
Mathematical Association of America/Tensor Foundation/Mississippi University for Women Math Camp 2000.
Bonnie L Oppenheimer* , Mississippi University for Women
(962-R1-251)
9:00 a.m.
USC Math Camp for Young Women: 1999 \& 2000.
Hortensia Soto-Johnson* , University of Southern Colorado
Paul R Chacon , University of Southern Colorado
(962-R1-202)
9:15 a.m.
The MENI Mathematics Minicamp for Women at Valparaiso University.
Mary T Treanor* , Valparaiso University
(962-R1-591)
9:30 a.m.
Mentoring Experiences and Practices of Professional Mathematicians and Scientists.
Jayanthi Ganapathy* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Jennifer E Szydlik , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(962-R1-226)
9:45 a.m.
MentorNet: Tapping the Power of the Internet to Support Women Engineering, Science, and Math Students.
Peg Boyle Single* , MentorNet
Carol B Muller , MentorNet
(962-R1-361)
10:00 a.m.
Pure and Applied Research for Two Year College Women.
Patricia R Wilkinson* , Manhattan CC
Lawrence A Sher , Manhattan CC
(962-R1-316)
10:15 a.m.
Women & Mathematics Network of the MAA.
Virginia Gielincki Kasten* , General Motors
Kathleen A. Sullivan , Seattle University
Elizabeth G. Yanik , Emporia State University
(962-R1-543)
10:30 a.m.
Funding Sources for Outreach Programs.
Elizabeth G. Yanik* , Emporia State University
(962-R1-828)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic Geometry for Curves and Surfaces, I
Organizers: Mika K. Seppala , Florida State University Mika.Seppala@fsu.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
8:00 a.m.
On the locus of real Riemann surfaces.
Milagros Izquierdo* , Mälardalen University
Antonio Costa , UNED
(962-14-1070)
8:30 a.m.
Short homology bases of compact Riemann surfaces.
Peter J Buser* , Swiss Federal Institue of Technology Lausanne
Mika Seppala , Florida State University
(962-30-747)
9:00 a.m.
An algorithm for symplectic matrices of finite order surface mapping-classes.
Moira Chas , CUNY
Jane Gilman* , Rutgers-Newark
(962-20-988)
9:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic Lego and Algebraic Curves.
Robert J Silhol* , Universit\'e Montpellier II
(962-14-919)
10:00 a.m.
Numerical Uniformization of hyperelliptic Curves.
Matthias J Wagner* , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
(962-30-930)
10:30 a.m.
Deformation of Packable Surfaces.
Roger W Barnard , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams* , Texas Tech University
(962-30-103)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Cohomology and Applications to Homotopy Theory and Representation Theory, I
Organizers: Alejandro Adem , University of Wisconsin, Madison adem@math.wisc.edu
Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia jfc@sloth.math.uga.edu
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Low Dimensional Manifolds, I
Organizers: Slawomir Kwasik , Tulane University kwasik@math.tulane.edu
Terry Lawson , Tulane University tcl@math.tulane.edu
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis on Infinite Dimensional Spaces (in Honor of Leonard Gross), I
Organizers: Hui-Hsiung Kuo , Louisiana State University kuo@math.lsu.edu
Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Dirichlet forms in holomorphic function spaces.
Leonard Gross* , Cornell University
(962-46-263)
9:00 a.m.
Logarithmic Sobolev inequalities, hypercontractivity and the Poisson-Sz\"ego semigroup.
William Beckner* , University of Texas at Austin
(962-58-178)
9:30 a.m.
Convex Functions and Geodesics for Several Operator Metrics.
Eric A Carlen* , Georgia Tech
(962-52-1048)
10:00 a.m.
Equivalence of heat kernel measure and pinned Wiener measure on loop groups.
Driver K Bruce* , University of CA, San Diego
Shigeki Aida , Osaka University
Vikram K Srimurthy , Cambridge, MA
(962-60-274)
10:30 a.m.
Heat kernel analysis on complex infinite dimensional groups.
Maria Gordina* , University of California at San Diego
(962-60-936)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, I
Organizers: Padmanabhan Sundar , Louisiana State University sundar@math.lsu.edu
Guillermo S. Ferreyra , Louisiana State University ferreyra@math.lsu.edu
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Transforms, I
Organizers: Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University olafsson@math.lsu.edu
Gunter Lumer , University of Mons-Hainaut dufour@umh.ac.be
Frank Neubrander , Louisiana State University neubrand@math.lsu.edu
A. Ludu , Louisiana State University aludu@lsu.edu
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Interaction of Inverse Problems and Image Analysis, I
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Delaware nashed@math.udel.edu
Otmar Scherzer , Ludwig-Maximilians-Universit\"at M\"unchen scherzer@rz.mathematik.uni-muenchen.de
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical issues, problems, and challenges in echocardiographic image analysis.
David C Wilson* , University of Florida
(962-92-929)
8:30 a.m.
Curve recognition modulo Lie group action.
Mireille Boutin* , university of minnesota
(962-22-881)
9:00 a.m.
Anisotropic Geometric Diffusion in Surface Processing.
Martin Rumpf* , Institute for Applied Mathematics, Bonn University
(962-35-1065)
9:30 a.m.
Reconstruction of Diffusion Tensor Magnetic Resonance Images.
Akram Aldroubi* , Vanderbilt University
Peter Basser , NIH
Sinisa Pajevic , NIH
(962-42-830)
10:00 a.m.
On fast non-rigid matching.
Bernd Fischer* , Institute of Mathematics, Medical University of Luebeck
(962-65-822)
10:30 a.m.
Reconstruction from Radiographic Projections using Dynamics: Non-Stochastic Case.
Kevin R Vixie* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gary Sandine , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(962-37-144)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part A
Developing your department's assessment plan.
Organizers:
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part B
Contemporary college algebra: A reform program.
Organizers:
Laurette Blakey Foster , Prairie View A\&M University
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Dorothy Hunter , Huston-Tillotson College
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part B
Creating materials using `real-world' data.
Organizers:
Janet L. Andersen , Hope College
Todd M. Swanson , Hope College
Elliot A. Tanis , Hope College
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.
A Complete Classification of Tournaments Having a Disjoint Union of Directed Paths as a Minimum Feedback Arc Set.
Garth Isaak , Lehigh University
Darren A. Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(962-05-1002)
8:15 a.m.
Isometry Dimension of Finite Groups.
Manish M Patnaik* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(962-05-1016)
8:30 a.m.
Surprises in the mathematics research collaboration graphs.
Jerrold W Grossman* , Oakland University
(962-05-1031)
8:45 a.m.
A General Notion of Visibility Graphs.
Michael L Develin* , University of California, Berkeley
Stephen G Hartke , Rutgers
David P Moulton , Center for Communications Research
(962-05-1041)
9:00 a.m.
Counting trees by inversions and descents.
Louis H. Kalikow* , College of the Holy Cross
(962-05-1051)
9:15 a.m.
Dot-Critical Graphs.
Tamara A Burton* , University of South Carolina
David P Sumner , University of South Carolina
(962-05-1147)
9:30 a.m.
Minimum Independence Number of Graphs with Specified Degree Sequence.
Patricia Nelson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(962-05-1195)
9:45 a.m.
Pitch Tournament Designs and Other BIBD's - Existence Results for the Case v=8n.
R. Julian R Abel , University of New South Wales
Norman J Finizio , University of Rhode Island
Malcolm Greig , Greig Consulting
Scott J Lewis* , Murray State University
(962-05-1201)
10:00 a.m.
k-Pseudosnakes in Large Grids.
Martin Matamala , Universidad de Chile
Erich Prisner* , University of Louisville
Ivan Rapaport , Universidad de Chile
(962-05-1207)
10:15 a.m.
Radio labelings of graphs.
Gary Chartrand , Western Michigan University
David J Erwin* , Western Michigan University
Frank Harary , New Mexico State University
Ping Zhang , Western Michigan University
(962-05-1210)
10:30 a.m.
Rado Numbers for $c( x1 + x2 + \dots + xm-1 ) = xm$.
Erin M Flickinger* , University of South Carolina Honor's College
Daniel J Schaal , South Dakota State University
(962-05-1226)
10:45 a.m.
Minimum Degree Growth of the Iterated Line Graph.
Stephen G Hartke* , Rutgers University
Aparna W Higgins , University of Dayton
(962-05-1243)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. AMS Session on Geometry
8:00 a.m.
Assigning distributional curvature to 1 complexes via their isometric embedding in polyhedra.
Simon P Morgan* , Rice University
(962-51-1097)
8:15 a.m.
Statistical Geometry.
Reza R Ahangar* , University of Central Arkansa
(962-51-1231)
8:30 a.m.
Coxeter-Petrie Complexes.
Kevin Lee Anderson* , Kansas State University
(962-51-1432)
8:45 a.m.
Groups in the category of para-$\varphi$-manifolds.
Andrew J Bucki* , Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics
(962-53-1224)
9:00 a.m.
Cut and conjugate points on two-step nilpotent metric Lie groups.
Ruth Gornet , Texas Tech University
Maura B Mast* , University of Massachusetts Boston
(962-53-1381)
9:15 a.m.
Space-like surfaces of constant mean curvature one in the 3 dimensional de Sitter space ${\mathbb S}^{3}_{1}$.
Sungwook Lee* , The University of Connecticut
(962-53-712)
9:30 a.m.
Refined Arithmetic, Geometric \& Harmonic Mean Inequalities.
Peter R Mercer* , S.U.N.Y. College at Buffalo
(962-26-1068)
9:45 a.m.
A Homological Approach to Graded Principal Ideal Domains.
William T Ashby* , Charleston Southern University
(962-18-245)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis
8:00 a.m.
Wavelet Techniques Applied to Multigrid Methods.
Doreen De Leon* , University of California, Los Angeles
(962-65-1121)
8:15 a.m.
Wavelet Schemes for Advection-Reaction Equations.
Jiangguo Liu* , University of South Carolina
(962-65-1145)
8:30 a.m.
An efficient algorithm for smoothing by spline function.
Robert P Bennell* , Virginia Military Institute
(962-65-1162)
8:45 a.m.
Finding a few interior eigenvalues of a large symmetric matrix without factorization.
James Baglama* , Ball State University
Daniela Calvetti , Case Western Reserve University
Lothar Reichel , Kent State University
(962-65-1182)
9:00 a.m.
On the Quadratic Convergence of Heron's Recursion for Roots.
Constantine Georgakis* , DePaul University
(962-65-1242)
9:15 a.m.
Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Cracks and Fractures in A Solid.
Mark S Korlie* , Montclair State University
(962-65-1313)
9:30 a.m.
New effective method for numerical solution of Mathematical Physics Problems.
Isom N Djuraev* , Samarkand State University
(962-65-348)
9:45 a.m.
A Fourth Order Finite Difference Method for solving Navier Stokes Equations.
Nihal J Siriwardana* , Lincoln University
(962-65-874)
10:00 a.m.
Transient Anomalous Diffusion in Poiseuille Flow.
Marco Latini* , Harvey Mudd College, Claremont CA
Andrew J Bernoff , Harvey Mudd College, Claremont CA
(962-76-917)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative Practices in Statistics Education, I
Organizers: Mary M. Sullivan , Rhode Island College mmsullivan@ric.edu
Carolyn K. Cuff , Westminster College
Mary R. Parker , Austin Community College
8:00 a.m.
Using the Graphing Calculator to Enhance Conceptual Development in Linear Regression.
Murray H Siegel* , Sam Houston State University
(962-E1-17)
8:15 a.m.
Introductory statistics laboratory projects using the TI-83.
John A Rafter , Georgia Southern University
Patricia B Humphrey* , Georgia Southern University
(962-E1-187)
8:30 a.m.
Using Technology to Develop Understanding of Statistical Concepts.
Roxy L Peck* , Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
(962-E1-575)
8:45 a.m.
Statistics and Data: a Web-based Approach.
Brian E Smith* , McGill University
(962-E1-275)
9:00 a.m.
An alternative method of teaching: Reverse-Traditional/Hands-On: A success story.
Aliakbar Montazer-Haghighi* , Benedict College
(962-E1-345)
9:15 a.m.
A Fishy Introductory Statistics Course.
Dick Jardine* , Keene State College
Kenneth Sprankle , New Hampshire Fish and Game
(962-E1-299)
9:30 a.m.
Service-Learning in Applied Statistics.
Robert G Root* , Lafayette College
Trisha Thorme , Princeton University
(962-E1-350)
9:45 a.m.
Introductory Statistics with a International Travel Lab Component in Nicaragua, Central America.
Robert A Leslie* , Agnes Scott College
(962-E1-228)
10:00 a.m.
Can Real Data and Real Mathematics Coexist in a Sophomore Level Course?
George W. Cobb* , Mount Holyoke College
(962-E1-324)
10:15 a.m.
The Source of Significance: Using Cost To Illuminate Statistical Decision-Making.
Hunter D Ellinger* , University of Texas at Austin
Mary R Parker , Austin Community College
(962-E1-507)
10:30 a.m.
Students Conduct a University Needs Assessment Survey.
Barbara A Wainwright* , Salisbury State University
(962-E1-383)
10:45 a.m.
Discussion.
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Integrating Mathematics and Other Disciplines, I
Organizers: William G. McCallum , University of Arizona wmc@math.arizona.edu
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Yajun Yang , SUNY at Farmingdale
8:00 a.m.
Using Mathematics in a Business Simulation: Broadening the Options.
William F. Straley* , Oglethorpe University
Margaret E. Cole , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(962-G1-516)
8:15 a.m.
Integrating Business, Education, and Social Sciences In a First Year Finite Math Course.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
Paul S Kochanowski , Indiana University South Bend
(962-G1-230)
8:30 a.m.
Economics Applications in Multivariable Calculus.
Darryl K Ahner* , United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
(962-G1-440)
8:45 a.m.
Dynamic Visualization Tools in Calculus as a Bridge to Economics and Finance.
Agnes Rash* , St. Joseph's University, Philadelphia, PA
Jean Marie McDill , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
(962-G1-486)
9:00 a.m.
Incorporating Projects from Industry into Classroom Instruction.
Yajun Yang* , SUNY-Farmingdale
(962-G1-541)
9:15 a.m.
Algebraic Concepts Illustrated through Musical Analysis: Interdisciplinary Applications in Mathematics and Music Courses.
Robert W Peck* , Louisiana State University
(962-G1-86)
9:30 a.m.
A Celestial Cubic.
Charles W Groetsch* , University of Cincinnati
(962-G1-933)
9:45 a.m.
Integrating Mathematics and Astronomy.
Frank Zizza* , University of Arizona South
(962-G1-1351)
10:00 a.m.
Cryptography and Society: Report on a new course.
Joshua R Holden* , Duke University
(962-G1-555)
10:15 a.m.
Cryptology: the Mathematics of Secret Writing.
Thomas H Barr* , Rhodes College
(962-G1-563)
10:30 a.m.
Understanding the Graphic Output From Respirometers and EKG's.
Leonard Simons* , Elmira College
Jerry Przybylski , Elmira College
(962-G1-594)
10:45 a.m.
Shapes of Nature: E-Coursebook.
Jack R Stewart* , Franklin \& Marshall
Annalisa Crannell , Franklin \& Marshall
Roger Thomas , Franklin \& Marshall
(962-G1-101)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Classroom Demonstrations and Course Projects That Make a Difference, I
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University hill@math.temple.edu
Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia Southern University
8:00 a.m.
A Spring-Mass System Demonstration Enhanced by the TI-89 Hand Held Computer Algebra System.
Kathleen G. Snook* , U.S. Military Academy
Mary Ann Connors , U.S. Military Academy
(962-L1-309)
8:15 a.m.
Changing Basis With Hockey Pucks.
Carl V Lutzer* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(962-L1-588)
8:30 a.m.
Buying Your Dream Home: A Project in Financial Mathematics.
George L Ashline* , St. Michael's College
(962-L1-489)
8:45 a.m.
The Mystery of the Francois Vase: A Calculus Project.
John H Wilson* , Centre College
(962-L1-437)
9:00 a.m.
A manipulative for demonstrating graphs dynamically and statically.
Mike Pinter* , Belmont University
(962-L1-472)
9:15 a.m.
Monte Carlo Area Simulations.
Anthony D Berard, Jr.* , King's College
(962-L1-195)
9:30 a.m.
Shape Memory Alloys Calculus Project.
Tanya L Leise* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(962-L1-254)
9:45 a.m.
Mirrors and Chances: Examples of Individualized \emph{Mathematica} Projects for Calculus.
Eve A. Torrence* , Randolph-Macon College
(962-L1-225)
10:00 a.m.
Spreadsheet-Based Demonstrations for College Mathematics Courses.
Louise M Berard* , Wilkes University
(962-L1-188)
10:15 a.m.
A Website that Illustrates Using Taylor Polynomials to Approximate Other Functions.
Cathy M Frey* , Norwich University
(962-L1-63)
10:30 a.m.
Using the Digital Camera to Make a Difference in Geometry.
Tena L Golding* , Southeastern Louisiana University
Elizabeth d Gray , Southeastern Louisiana University
(962-L1-52)
10:45 a.m.
Airplanes, Hurricanes and the Simplex Method in Finite Mathematics.
Pam Crawford* , Jacksonville University
(962-L1-630)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Employment Center
Scheduled interviews and interview center (see article for specific hours).
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Organizers: Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia khp3k@virginia.edu
David E. Zitarelli , Temple University zit@unix.temple.edu
8:30 a.m.
The history of almost-periodic functions.
Roger L Cooke* , University of Vermont
(962-01-50)
9:00 a.m.
An Historical Lecture about Ramanujan Arranged in 3 Acts, an Interact, and an Exodion: Act 1: S. Janaki Ammal (Mrs. Ramanujan), Act 2: Books Studied by Ramanujan, Act 3: A Family History.
Bruce C. Berndt* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(962-11-45)
9:30 a.m.
Figures on the threshold - the kolam tradition of Tamil Nadu (southern India).
Marcia Ascher* , Ithaca College
(962-01-398)
10:00 a.m.
Getting an Angle on the Stars in Ancient Babylon.
John A Fossa* , UFRN - Natal, Brazil
(962-01-284)
10:30 a.m.
Concrete geometry in the medieval Islamic world: an instrument for finding the distance and direction of Mecca.
Jan P Hogendijk* , University of Utrecht, Netherlands
(962-01-22)
Friday January 12, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Mathematics to Human Physiology and Medicine, I
Organizers: James Cassatt , National Institutes of Health cassattj@nigms.nih.gov
Michael C. Reed , Duke University reed@math.duke.edu
Friday January 12, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Mathematical challenges in protein motif recognition.
Bonnie Berger* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(962-92-06)
Friday January 12, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Logical aspects of the classification problem for torsion-free abelian groups of finite rank.
Alexander A. Kechris* , California Institute of Technology
Friday January 12, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
Organizers: Dorian Goldfeld , Columbia University goldfeld@columbia.edu
9:00 a.m.
{\bf Panel discussion with H. Iwaniec, B. Conrey, B. Mazur, S. Zhang, J. Hoffstein, D. Goldfeld}.
10:05 a.m.
Multiple Dirichlet series and moments of quadratic L-series, I.
Adrian Diaconu , Columbia University
Jeffrey Hoffstein* , Brown University
(962-11-1044)
10:30 a.m.
Multiple Dirichlet series and moments of quadratic L-series, II.
Adrian Diaconu* , Columbia University
Jeffrey Hoffstein , Brown University
(962-11-1222)
Friday January 12, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Joint Panel Discussion
Teaching math and the World Wide Web.
Organizers:
Andrew G. Bennett , Kansas State University
Judith Lee Baxter , University of Illinois, Chicago
Moderators:
Judith Lee Baxter ,
Panelists:
Andrew G. Bennett ,
Thomas F. Banchoff , Brown University
Susan Holmes , Stanford University
Gene Klotz , Swarthmore College
Friday January 12, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Curriculum Foundations Project II: Implications for the mathematics community.
Organizers:
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jack Bookman , Duke University
Susanna S. Epp , DePaul University
Panelists:
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Harvey B. Keynes , University of Minnesota
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Friday January 12, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Special Workshop
Proposal writing for NSF projects in the Division of Undergraduate Education.
Organizers:
James H. Lightbourne , NSF
Presenters:
James H. Lightbourne ,
Harriet G. Taylor , NSF
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF
Lee L. Zia , NSF
Friday January 12, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Poster Session
College algebra reform.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Dorothy Hunter Huston , Tillotson College
Kamalvand Huston , Tillotson College
Friday January 12, 2001, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Book Sales and Exhibits
Friday January 12, 2001, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Computability, complexity, and Riemannian variational problems.
Shmuel A. Weinberger* , University of Chicago
Friday January 12, 2001, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Finitely presented groups: Their curvature, grammar, and isoperimetric inequalities.
Martin R. Bridson* , Mathematical Institute, Oxford, England
(962-20-78)
Friday January 12, 2001, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Deformations, perturbations and near-misses in geometry, physics, and number theory.
Barry Mazur* , Harvard University
(962-11-12)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Large rationally connected varieties, III.
J\'anos Koll\'ar* , Princeton University
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
The first two uncountable cardinals.
Paul Larson* , Mittag-Lefler Institute/University of Chicago
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia khp3k@virginia.edu
David E. Zitarelli , Temple University zit@unix.temple.edu
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic Geometry for Curves and Surfaces, II
Organizers: Mika K. Seppala , Florida State University Mika.Seppala@fsu.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
1:00 p.m.
Visualization of Riemann Surfaces.
Michael Trott* , Wolfram Research, Inc.
(962-97-1067)
1:30 p.m.
Computing Teichmuller Distance Between Elliptic Curves.
Eric P Klassen* , Florida State University
Craig Nolder , Florida State University
Mika Seppala , Florida State University
Tyler Sutton , Florida State University
(962-51-1275)
2:00 p.m.
Computation of monodromies and Bers embedded Teichm\"uller spaces for once punctured tori.
Yohei Komori , Osaka City University
Toshiyuki Sugawa* , Kyoto University
Masaaki Wada , Department of Information Science, Nara Women's University
Yasushi Yamashita , Department of Information Science, Nara Women's University
(962-30-748)
2:30 p.m.
Macaulay Resultant of Composed Polynomials.
Manfred Minimair* , North Carolina State University
(962-14-659)
3:00 p.m.
Computing the period matrix of an algebraic curve.
Mark van Hoeij* , Florida State University
(962-14-1009)
3:30 p.m.
Riemann Surface Calculation of Nonlinear Electrical Filters.
Martin Hassner* , IBM Almaden Research Center
Barry M Trager , IBM Watson Research Center
(962-14-1399)
4:00 p.m.
Hyperspheres and hyperplanes fitted seamlessly by algebraic constrained total least-squares.
Yves Nievergelt* , Eastern Washington University
(962-65-120)
4:30 p.m.
Computations with Tori II.
Craig A Nolder* , Florida State University
Eric Klassen , Florida State University
Mika K Seppala , Florida State University
Tyler Sutton , Florida State University
(962-14-1340)
5:00 p.m.
An algorithm deciding the discreteness of a given Mobius group generated by two loxodromic elements with parabolic commutator.
Yohei Komori , Osaka City University
Toshiyuki Sugawa , Kyoto University
Masaaki Wada , Nara Women's University
Yasushi Yamashita* , Nara Women's University
(962-30-1012)
5:30 p.m.
Computing conformal mappings of curved surfaces.
Philip L Bowers* , Florida State University
(962-30-979)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Mathematics to Human Physiology and Medicine, II
Organizers: James Cassatt , National Institutes of Health cassattj@nigms.nih.gov
Michael C. Reed , Duke University reed@math.duke.edu
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Cohomology and Applications to Homotopy Theory and Representation Theory, II
Organizers: Alejandro Adem , University of Wisconsin, Madison adem@math.wisc.edu
Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia jfc@sloth.math.uga.edu
1:00 p.m.
Mod-$n$ $K$-theory and mod-$n$ cohomology.
Eric M Friedlander* , Northwestern University
Mark E Walker , University of Nebraska-Linclon
(962-19-1289)
1:30 p.m.
Group Homology, the Novikov Conjecture, and Representation Theory.
Paul Frank Baum* , Penn State
(962-20-660)
2:00 p.m.
On the cohomology of the hyperelliptic mapping class group.
Daniel J Gries* , Ohio State University
(962-55-973)
2:30 p.m.
Homology of holomorphs of free groups.
Craig A Jensen* , Ohio State University
(962-20-697)
3:00 p.m.
On modular forms, and the real cohomology of mapping class groups for a punctured torus.
Frederick R. Cohen* , University of Rochester
(962-55-1006)
3:30 p.m.
Support varieties for algebraic groups.
Daniel K Nakano* , Utah St. University
Brian J Parshall , University of Virginia
David C Vella , Skidmore College
(962-20-658)
4:00 p.m.
Hochschild cohomology and Linckelmann cohomology for blocks of finite groups.
Jonathan Pakianathan , University of Rochester
Sarah Witherspoon* , University of Massachusetts
(962-20-963)
4:30 p.m.
The classifying space of a block of a finite group.
Markus Linckelmann , Paris 7
Peter J Webb* , University of Minnesota
(962-20-395)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Low Dimensional Manifolds, II
Organizers: Slawomir Kwasik , Tulane University kwasik@math.tulane.edu
Terry Lawson , Tulane University tcl@math.tulane.edu
1:00 p.m.
A perturbative SU(3) Casson invariant.
Ronnie Lee* , Yale University
(962-57-622)
1:30 p.m.
An integer valued SU(3) Casson invariant via gauge theory.
Hans U Boden* , McMaster University
Christopher M Herald , University of Nevada, Reno
Paul Kirk , Indiana University
(962-57-938)
2:00 p.m.
Homology cobordisms of graph homology 3-spheres.
Nikolai Saveliev* , Tulane University
(962-57-825)
2:30 p.m.
Rational Homology 3-Spheres in Positive Definite 4-Manifolds.
Allan L Edmonds* , Indiana University
(962-57-865)
3:00 p.m.
Cappell-Shaneson's 4-dimensional s-cobordism.
Selman Akbulut* , Michigan State University
(962-57-1238)
3:30 p.m.
Minimal genus embeddings in symplectic four manifolds.
Bang-He Li , Institute of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sicence
Tian-Jun Li* , Princeton University
(962-57-1000)
4:00 p.m.
On 4-manifolds with even intersection forms.
Jin-Hong Kim* , Oklahoma State University
(962-57-798)
4:30 p.m.
Applications of RO(${\bf Z}_2$)-graded cohomology to gauge theory.
Shuguang Wang* , University of Missouri
(962-58-1278)
5:00 p.m.
Splitting the Atiyah-Patodi-Singer rho invariant.
Paul A Kirk* , Indiana University
Matthias lesch , University of Arizona
(962-53-1255)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
Organizers: Dorian Goldfeld , Columbia University goldfeld@columbia.edu
1:00 p.m.
Central vanishing of quadratic twists of modular L-functions.
Brian J Conrey* , American Institute of Mathematics
Jonathan P Keating , BRIMS, Hewlett Packard Laboratories
Michael Rubinstein , University of Texas
Nina C Snaith , University of Bristol
(962-11-852)
1:40 p.m.
L-functions of Quadratic Fields.
William Duke , Calif.St.Univ., Los Angeles
John Friedlander , Toronto University
Henryk Iwaniec* , Rutgers University
(962-11-1377)
2:20 p.m.
Some hidden functional equations.
Daniel W Bump* , Stanford University
Jennifer Beineke , Trinity College
(962-11-976)
3:00 p.m.
Analytic aspects of Eisenstein series formed with powers of modular symbols.
Cormac O'Sullivan* , Bronx Community College
(962-11-1018)
3:40 p.m.
Average order of the Selmer groups of certain families of elliptic curves.
Gang Yu* , University of Michigan
(962-11-1005)
4:20 p.m.
Sums of twisted $L$-functions over function fields.
Solomon Friedberg* , Boston College
Benji Fisher , Boston College
(962-11-761)
5:00 p.m.
Multiplier systems.
Paul C Pasles* , Villanova University
(962-11-114)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometric Implications, I
Organizers: Vladimir E. Shklover , Northeastern University of Illinois ves@math.nwu.edu
1:00 p.m.
What's new about the Pompeiu problem?
Carlos A Berenstein* , University of Maryland
(962-35-1128)
1:30 p.m.
Applications of Partial Differential Equations to Approximation by Harmonic and Analytic Functions in the Mean.
Dmitry Khavinson* , University of Arkansas and NSF
(962-31-70)
2:00 p.m.
Qualitative properties of entire solutions of non-linear equations arising in geometry and in phase transitions.
Nicola Garofalo* , Purdue University
Donatella Danielli , Johns Hopkins University
(962-35-796)
2:30 p.m.
Recent Progress in the Theory of Automorphism Groups of Domains.
Steven G Krantz* , Washington University in St. Louis
(962-32-679)
3:00 p.m.
How the geometry of the boundary impacts regularity of functions holomorphic in a domain.
David Tartakoff* , University of Illinois in Chicago
(962-32-1355)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
Universal Eigenvalue Inequalities for Domains in Spaces of Constant Curvature.
Mark S. Ashbaugh* , University of Missouri--Columbia
(962-58-1223)
4:30 p.m.
Generalized Schwarzians.
Robert E Molzon* , University of Kentucky
Hirotaka H Tamanoi , University of California, Santa Cruz
(962-32-1098)
5:00 p.m.
The Complex Geometry of Weak Piecewise Smooth Solutions of Integrable Nonlinear PDE's.
Mark S Alber* , University of Notre Dame
(962-35-631)
5:30 p.m.
Geometric Transplantation in Harmonic Analysis and its Application.
William O Bray* , University of Maine
(962-42-941)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, II
Organizers: Padmanabhan Sundar , Louisiana State University sundar@math.lsu.edu
Guillermo S. Ferreyra , Louisiana State University ferreyra@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Some Problems in Stochastic Fluid Dynamics.
Gopinath Kallianpur* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Anna Amirdjanova , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(962-60-1311)
2:00 p.m.
Some Fine Properties of Solutions to Backward Stochastic Differential Equations.
Jin Ma* , Purdue University
(962-60-905)
2:30 p.m.
Some Applications of Fractional Brownian Motion.
Tyrone E Duncan* , University of Kansas
(962-60-926)
3:00 p.m.
Decomposition of stochastic flows.
Ming Liao* , Auburn University
(962-60-742)
3:30 p.m.
A Scaling Limit Process for the Age-dependent structure in a Markov Population.
Amit Bose* , Carleton University
Ingemar Kaj , Uppsala University
(962-60-1010)
4:00 p.m.
Stochastic series representations of exponentially tilted stable processes.
Jan Rosinski* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(962-60-1017)
4:30 p.m.
Parameter Estimation in Polynomial Stochastic Models.
Ian H Dinwoodie* , Tulane University
(962-62-844)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Transforms, II
Organizers: Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University olafsson@math.lsu.edu
Gunter Lumer , University of Mons-Hainaut dufour@umh.ac.be
Frank Neubrander , Louisiana State University neubrand@math.lsu.edu
A. Ludu , Louisiana State University aludu@lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Complex Radon type transforms in real problems of integral geometry.
Simon Gindikin* , Rutgers University
(962-42-1032)
1:30 p.m.
Local Pompeiu Problems and Sampling.
David F Walnut* , George Mason University
(962-42-1293)
2:00 p.m.
Multitemporal Wave Equations on Compact Symmetric Spaces.
Fulton B Gonzalez* , Tufts University
(962-43-841)
2:30 p.m.
Radon transform of tensor fields.
Andrea D'Agnolo* , Paris 6
(962-58-920)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
Multiresolution wavelet filters as quantum gates.
Palle E.T. Jorgensen* , The University of Iowa
(962-42-109)
4:30 p.m.
Solution of cartesian and curvilinear quantum equations via multiwavelets on the interval.
Bruce R Johnson* , Rice University
Jeffrey L Mackey , Rice University
James L Kinsey , Rice University
(962-43-1169)
5:00 p.m.
A Generalization of the Fractional Fourier Transform.
Ahmed I Zayed* , University of Central Florida
(962-42-694)
5:30 p.m.
A Convolution Property of Some Measures With Self-Similar Fractal Support.
Denise A Szecsei* , Stetson University
(962-28-529)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Discrete Geometry, I
Organizers: Andras Bezdek , Auburn University bezdean@mail.auburn.edu
1:00 p.m.
Beyond the Descartes Circle Theorem.
Jeffrey C Lagarias* , AT\&T Labs
Colin L Mallows , AT\&T Labs
Allan R Wilks , AT\&T Labs
(962-52-741)
1:30 p.m.
Integer points in rotated convex bodies.
Imre B\'ar\'any* , University College London
Jiri Matousek , Charles University
(962-52-1247)
2:00 p.m.
The total curvature of a shortest path.
Imre Barany , Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Krystyna M Kuperberg* , Auburn University
Tudor Zamfirescu , Universitat Dortmund
(962-52-646)
2:30 p.m.
Helly-type theorems for higher-dimensional transversals to large collections.
Jacob E. Goodman* , City College, CUNY
(962-52-514)
3:00 p.m.
Lattice points in flow polytopes.
Jesus A De Loera* , Univ. of California, Davis
Bernd Sturmfels , Univ. of California, Berkeley
(962-52-680)
3:30 p.m.
Locally Unitary Groups and Regular Polytopes.
Egon Schulte* , Northeastern University
(962-51-1109)
4:00 p.m.
Separation in neighbourly 4-polytopes.
Ted Bisztriczky* , University of Calgary
(962-52-664)
4:30 p.m.
Minkowski sums of Voronoi Polytopes and Commensurate Delaunay Tilings.
Robert M Erdahl* , Queen's University
(962-52-1371)
5:00 p.m.
An example for a convex body whose translative kissing number is odd.
Istvan Talata* , University of Michigan
(962-52-910)
5:30 p.m.
On a question of Erd\H{o}s.
Dan P Ismailescu* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
(962-52-1391)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interaction of Inverse Problems and Image Analysis, II
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Delaware nashed@math.udel.edu
Otmar Scherzer , Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen scherzer@rz.mathematik.uni-muenchen.de
1:00 p.m.
Direct blind deconvolution.
Alfred S. Carasso* , NIST, Gaithersburg, MD
(962-45-33)
1:30 p.m.
Wavelet-based inversion algorithms for resolution enhancement.
Christine De Mol* , Univ. Libre de Bruxelles
(962-45-989)
2:00 p.m.
Level Set Based Methods for Inverse Problems.
Stanley J Osher* , UCLA
(962-65-765)
2:30 p.m.
Tree Approximation and Images.
Ingrid Daubechies* , Princeton University
(962-46-968)
3:00 p.m.
A fractal set constructed from the class of wavelet sets.
John J Benedetto* , University of Maryland at College Park
Songkiat Sumetkijakan , University of Maryland at College Park
(962-42-397)
3:30 p.m.
New Integral Equations for Inversion and Indefinite Convolution.
Frank Stenger* , University of Utah
(962-35-1259)
4:00 p.m.
Sampling Expansions in Unitarily Translation Invariant Reproducing Kernel and Sobolev Spaces.
M. Zuhair Nashed* , University of Delaware
(962-42-1158)
4:30 p.m.
Analysis of some variational aliasing removal.
Francois Malgouyres* , UCLA
(962-49-839)
5:00 p.m.
Applications of Measure Theory to Imaging.
Bernard A Mair* , University of Florida
Murali Rao , University of Florida
John M Anderson , University of Florida
(962-45-932)
5:30 p.m.
A new model fitting algorithm for shape recovery from 3D and 2D image data sets.
Ravi Malladi* , Lawrence Berkeley Radiation National Laboratory
(962-65-1414)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part B
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Stephan G. Hartke , Rutgers University
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part B
WeBWorK, an Internet-based system for generating and delivering homework problems to students.
Organizers:
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part B
Teaching graduate students how to teach using case studies.
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg , Boston College
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Session on Functional Analysis
1:00 p.m.
Controllability of abstract evolution systems with nonlocal initial data.
Mark A McKibben* , Goucher College
(962-39-81)
1:15 p.m.
Asymptotically isometric copies of $\ell^{\infty}$ in Banach spaces.
Patrick N Dowling* , Miami University
(962-46-1118)
1:30 p.m.
Convexity, concavity, type and cotype of Lorentz spaces.
Anna H Kami\'nska* , The University of Memphis
(962-46-1127)
1:45 p.m.
Weighted inequalities of exponential type.
David E Edmunds , University of Sussex
Ritva M Hurri-Syrjanen* , University of Kentucky
(962-46-1175)
2:00 p.m.
An extension property for Banach spaces.
Walden Freedman* , Koc University, Turkey
(962-46-119)
2:15 p.m.
Simplicial cones and the existence of shape-preserving operators.
Michael P Prophet* , University of Northern Iowa
Bruce L Chalmers , University of California, Riverside
(962-46-1283)
2:30 p.m.
The fundamental theorem of multivariable calculus and its applications.
Mel S. Berger* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(962-58-711)
2:45 p.m.
Vector Measures, $c_o$ and (sb) Operators.
Elizabeth M Bator* , University of North Texas
Paul R Lewis , University of North Texas
Dawn R Slavens , Midwestern State Uiversity
(962-46-1350)
3:00 p.m.
Modules over commutative $C^{\ast} $-algebras and the \textit{BSE} condition.
D. A. Robbins* , Trinity College
(962-46-137)
3:15 p.m.
The Extension of Relative Tensor Products to Noncommutative $L^p$ Modules - A Preliminary Report.
David E Sherman* , UCLA
(962-46-1403)
3:30 p.m.
On the standard unit vector basis of $l_1$.
David S. Mitra* , Mercer University
(962-46-167)
3:45 p.m.
Analytical and Numerical Solutions of Nonlinear Differential Equations Arising in Non-Newtonian Fluid Flows.
Kuppalapalle Vajravelu* , University of Central Florida
John R Cannon , University of Central Florida
David Rollins , University of Central Florida
(962-34-1426)
4:00 p.m.
On the Origin of Basic Sequences.
John J Saccoman* , Seton Hall University
(962-46-68)
4:15 p.m.
The Banach-Stone Theorem for Nice Operators.
Hasan Al Halees* , Saginaw Valley State University
Richard J Fleming , Central Michigan University
(962-46-842)
4:30 p.m.
Nice operators on subspaces of $C_{0}(Q,X)$.
Hasan Al Halees , Saginaw Valley State University
Richard J Fleming* , Central Michigan University
(962-46-847)
4:45 p.m.
The Pettis Integral and Operator Theory.
Elizabeth M Bator , University of North Texas
Rhonda K Huettenmueller* , University of North Texas
(962-46-903)
5:00 p.m.
A "Change of Variables" Theorem for Feynman's Operational Calculus - Preliminary Report.
Lance W Nielsen* , Creighton University
(962-46-940)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Operator Theory
1:00 p.m.
Families of compostion operators on Frechet spaces of holomorphic functions.
William E Hornor* , University of Southern Mississippi
(962-47-1144)
1:15 p.m.
On the equation $a {\cal H}(b) \cap b {\cal H}(a) = 0$.
Troy J Siemers* , Virginia Military Institute
(962-47-1155)
1:30 p.m.
Isometric Equivalence of Operators on Banach Spaces.
James E. Jamison* , University of Memphis
(962-47-1172)
1:45 p.m.
Break.
2:00 p.m.
A Bolzano's Theorem in the New Millennium.
Claudio H Morales* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
(962-47-1290)
2:15 p.m.
A Class of Essentially Normal Composition Operators on the Hardy Space.
David Levi , Central Michigan University
Sivaram K Narayan* , Central Michigan University
(962-47-57)
2:30 p.m.
Lomonosov's Invariant Subspace Theorem for Multivalued Linear Operators.
Peter Saveliev* , Allegheny College
(962-47-733)
2:45 p.m.
The Littlewood-Orlicz Operator Ideal.
Qingying Bu* , Kent State University
Joseph Diestel , Kent State University
(962-47-746)
3:00 p.m.
Trace-class commutators with trace zero.
Vasile Lauric* , Wheeling Jesuit Univ.
Carl M Pearcy , Texas A\&M Univ.
(962-47-752)
3:15 p.m.
On a Fredholm alternative with opertors of type ($S_+$).
Dan D Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(962-47-799)
3:30 p.m.
A simple approach to generalized eigenfunction expansions.
Robert M Kauffman , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Mayumi Sakata* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(962-47-900)
3:45 p.m.
A Representation Theorem for Near-isometries of C(K)-spaces.
G. Beate Zimmer* , Mississippi University for Women
(962-47-93)
4:00 p.m.
A class of $L^1$ operators associated with nonsingular mappings and a problem of E. Hille.
Isaac Kornfeld* , North Dakota State University
(962-47-996)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, II
1:00 p.m.
Tur\'{a}n's Triangle Theorem and Real-Weighted Graphs.
John A Kuchenbrod* , Emory & Henry College
(962-05-1250)
1:15 p.m.
Bilinski Maps and Geodesics in One-Ended Planar Maps (Preliminary report).
Jennifer A Bruce* , Maryville College
(962-05-1251)
1:30 p.m.
Cycle spectra in graphs.
Tristan M Denley* , University of Mississippi
(962-05-1279)
1:45 p.m.
The Enumeration of Unlabeled Euler Multigraphs.
Huaien Li* , Los Alamos Laboratory
David C. Torney , Los Alamos Laboratory
(962-05-1304)
2:00 p.m.
Reiner-Stanton Lattices are Rank Symmetric, Rank Unimodal, and Strongly Sperner.
Robert G. Donnelly* , Murray State University
Scott J. Lewis , Murray State University
Robert Pervine , Murray State University
(962-05-1307)
2:15 p.m.
A Plethora of Perplexingly Presistent Paradoxes.
Allen J Schwenk* , Western Michigan University
(962-05-1314)
2:30 p.m.
On 4-color Rado Numbers and Stubborn Colorings.
Robert Malo , South Dakota State University
Daniel Schaal* , South Dakota State University
(962-05-1320)
2:45 p.m.
On 3-connected binary matroids.
Talmage J. Reid , The University of Mississippi
Haidong Wu* , The University of Mississippi
(962-05-1327)
3:00 p.m.
Cycle Exponents of Maximal Planar Graphs.
Hang Chen* , Central Missouri State University
Allen J Schwenk , Western Michigan University
(962-05-1336)
3:15 p.m.
On the number of edges meeting vertices of degree $k$ in minimally $k$-connected graphs.
Talmage J Reid* , The University of Mississippi
Haidong Wu , The University of Mississippi
(962-05-1360)
3:30 p.m.
On Zero-Sums and a Problem of Erd\H{o}s, Preliminary report.
David J Grynkiewicz* , Bates College
(962-05-1380)
3:45 p.m.
Generalized stress spaces on nonsimplicial polytopes.
Susan L Foege* , Eastern Kentucky University
(962-05-1388)
4:00 p.m.
Exact and Asymptotic Results for Tilings of Rectangles with Squares.
Silvia P Heubach* , California State University Los Angeles
Phyllis Z Chinn , Humboldt State University
(962-05-1398)
4:15 p.m.
On the Number of Arcs in Primitive Digraphs with Large Exponents.
Jian Shen , Queen's University
Cynthia J Wyels* , California Lutheran Univ.
(962-05-1401)
4:30 p.m.
Convex Drawing of Nonplanar Graphs.
Nathaniel Dean* , Rice University
(962-05-1411)
4:45 p.m.
Dependent Edges in Acyclic Orientations of Graphs.
Karen L Collins , Wesleyan University
Kimberly Tysdal* , Wesleyan University
(962-05-158)
5:00 p.m.
Chromatic Capacities of Graphs and Hypergraphs.
Joshua E Greene* , Harvey Mudd College
(962-05-212)
5:15 p.m.
The Edge-Isoperimetric Problem for Discrete Tori.
Thomas A Carlson* , University of Washington
(962-05-366)
5:30 p.m.
Bipartite Distance-Regular Graphs, Three-Term Recurrent Eigenvalues, and Representation Diagrams.
Michael S Lang* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(962-05-475)
5:45 p.m.
A Classification of Types of Trees.
Lon H Mitchell* , University of Kansas
Sivaram K Narayan , Central Michigan University
(962-05-56)
6:00 p.m.
Partitioning the Noncrossing Partition Lattice into Boolean Subposets.
David S. Hough* , The George Washington University
(962-05-912)
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS-MAA Committee on Teaching Assistants and Part-Time Instructors Panel Discussion
Assimilation of adjunct faculty.
Organizers:
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Stephen B. Rodi , Austin Community College
Moderators:
Bettye Anne Case ,
Panelists:
Efraim P. Armendariz , University of Texas at Austin
Kevin E. Charlwood ,
Ray E. Collings , Georgia Perimeter College
Scott Herriott , Maharishi University of Management
Stephen B. Rodi ,
Elias Toubassi , University of Arizona
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
LiveMath Maker---The future of mathematics on the Internet.
Organizers:
Joan Bookbinder , Theorist Interactive
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME): Field of study, or a figment of our imagination?
Organizers:
Joan Ferrini-Mundy , Michigan State University
Panelists:
Ed Dubinsky , Georgia State University
Herbert S. Wilf , University of Pennsylvania
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session
NSF Division of Undergraduate Education Projects in the Course (curriculum and laboratory improvement program).
Organizers:
Jon W. Scott , Montgomery College
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
Mathematical experiences for students outside the classroom.
Organizers:
Richard L. Poss , St. Norbert College
Thomas E. Kelley , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Evolving interdisciplinary core curriculum.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Michael E. Moody , Harvey Mudd College
Joseph D. Myers , U.S. Military Academy
Richard Plumb , SUNY at Binghamton
John L. Scharf , Carroll College
Moderators:
Gary W. Krahn , U.S. Military Academy
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. SUMMA Panel Discussion
Organizers:
William A. Hawkins, Jr. , SUMMA
Panelists:
John H. Harris , Lemoyne-Owen College
Carlos G. Spaht , Louisiana State University, Shreveport
Viji K. Sundar , California State University, Stanislaus
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
A report on the ASA Undergraduate Statistics Education Initiative (USEI) and curriculum guidelines.
Organizers:
Dexter C. Whittinghill , Rowan University
John P. Holcomb , Youngstown State University
Panelists:
G. Rex Bryce , Brigham Young University
Robert V. Hogg , University of Iowa, Iowa City
Richard L. Schaeffer , University of Florida
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. NAM Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Moderators:
William A. Massey , Lucent Technologies
Presenters:
Serge A. Bernard , University of Maryland
Shea Burns , North Carolina A\&T State University
Gelonia Dent , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown
Illya Hicks , Texas A\&M University
Tasha Inniss , Trinity College
Andrew Jones , Florida A\&M University
Sherry Scott , George Washington University
Kimberly Weems , National Security Agency
Friday January 12, 2001, 1:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Information and Mathematics Education
1:15 p.m.
Calculus Math Expert Agent - A Computer Algebra System for TEACHING mathematics.
Douglas A Quinney* , Keele University
(962-97-02)
1:30 p.m.
A capstone course for mathematics education majors.
Jeffery T McLean* , University of St. Thomas
(962-97-10)
1:45 p.m.
Introduction to Modeling via the MCM.
Steven M Hetzler* , Salisbury State University
(962-97-1146)
2:00 p.m.
Web enhanced calculus instruction.
William H Heller* , University of Texas-Pan American
John E Bernard , University of Texas-Pan American
Roger Knobel , University of Texas-Pan American
Wendy A Lawrence-Fowler , University of Texas-Pan American
Olga Ramirez , University of Texas-Pan American
Monty B Taylor , University of Texas-Pan American
(962-97-1257)
2:15 p.m.
Incorporating Technology into Students' Projects.
Vesna Kilibarda* , Indiana University Northwest
(962-97-1421)
2:30 p.m.
The CBBL Standards 2000.
Clayton Brooks* , Marshall University
Bonita Lawrence , University of South Carolina - Beaufort
(962-97-499)
2:45 p.m.
Visualization Tools for Three Dimensions.
Daniel L McGee* , University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
Rafael Martinez-Planell , University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
Miguel Torres , University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
(962-97-54)
3:00 p.m.
Recurring Concepts in the (Engineering) Mathematics Sequence: Error Estimates.
Bernd S.W. Schroeder* , Louisiana Tech University
(962-97-67)
3:15 p.m.
How to prove trig identities.
Bao Qi Feng* , Kent State University
(962-97-727)
3:30 p.m.
The Geometric Series in Problems of Differentiation and Integration.
Bella Wiener , University of Texas-Pan American
Joseph Wiener* , University of Texas-Pan American
(962-97-776)
3:45 p.m.
Mathematics Pedagogy Course: A Collaborative Effort to Improve the Teaching Performance of Teaching Assistants.
Thomas C DeFranco* , University of Connecticut
Jean M McGivney-Burelle , University of Connecticut
(962-97-794)
4:00 p.m.
An Integrated Mathematics/Science Teacher Training Program for Middle School Teachers.
Jean J McGehee* , University of Central Arkansas
(962-97-813)
Friday January 12, 2001, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Kronecker's Problem.
Lou P. van den Dries* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Friday January 12, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Financial derivatives and PDEs.
Robert F. Almgren* , University of Toronto
(962-A0-35)
Friday January 12, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. RMMC Board of Directors
Friday January 12, 2001, 2:45 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Integrating Mathematics and Other Disciplines, II
Organizers: William G. McCallum , University of Arizona wmc@math.arizona.edu
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Yajun Yang , SUNY at Farmingdale
2:45 p.m.
Integrating Mathematics and Composition Instruction.
Joseph Kirtland* , Marist College
Pau-San Hoh , Marist College
(962-G1-259)
3:00 p.m.
Making the Connections for Creative Learning in "Math for Liberal Arts" Classes.
Ruth L O'Keefe* , Kendall College of Art and Design
(962-G1-300)
3:15 p.m.
An Interdisciplinary Course Linking Mathematics, Philosophy, and Literature in the Works of Jorge Luis Borges.
Mary L Garner* , Kennesaw State University
Judy Holzman , Kennesaw State University
Dewi Wilson , Kennesaw State University
Tina Straley , MAA
(962-G1-441)
3:30 p.m.
M110 - Mathematics and Politics.
Iztok Hozo* , Indiana University Northwest
(962-G1-95)
3:45 p.m.
Thinking critically about issues in science: Using statistics to reinforce skepticism.
Judith F Moran* , Trinity College
Barbara Walden , Trinity College
(962-G1-854)
Friday January 12, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
The structure of the Solovay degrees of computably enumerable reals.
Denis R. Hirschfeldt* , University of Chicago
Friday January 12, 2001, 3:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part B
Computation and discovery in the number theory classroom.
Organizers:
Clifford A. Reiter , Lafayette College
Friday January 12, 2001, 3:30 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Blumenthal Session
Friday January 12, 2001, 3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Recipients
Friday January 12, 2001, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Friday January 12, 2001, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Friday January 12, 2001, 4:20 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy-MAA Science Policy Committee Government Speaker
Presenters: To be announced. ,
Friday January 12, 2001, 5:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. MAA Session on Association for Research on Undergraduate Mathematics Education SIGMAA, Business Meeting, and Reception
Organizers: Julie M. Clark , Emory and Henry College
Chris Rasmussen , Purdue University Calumet
Rina Zazkis , Simon Fraser University
Friday January 12, 2001, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Informal Session on Actuarial Education
Organizers:
James W. Daniel , University of Texas
Friday January 12, 2001, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians Network Panel Discussion
Balancing career and family.
Organizers:
Heather Ames , Nazareth College
John A. Kuchenbrod , Emory and Henry College
Panelists:
Cheri L. Boyd , Nazareth College
Stephanie Edwards , Bemidji State University
Patti Frazer Lock , St. Lawrence University
Michael P. Prophet , University of Northern Iowa
Friday January 12, 2001, 5:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. MAA Undergraduate Student Poster Session
Organizers:
Mario U. Martelli , Claremont McKenna College
Friday January 12, 2001, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Reception
Friday January 12, 2001, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Purdue University Department of Mathematics Reception
Friday January 12, 2001, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Annual Reunion of University of Wisconsin-Madison
Friday January 12, 2001, 6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. NAM Invited Address
55 Years of Mathematics.
Eleanor G. Jones* , Norfolk State University
Friday January 12, 2001, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Reception and Business Meeting
Organizers:
Dexter C. Whittinghill , Rowan University
Friday January 12, 2001, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Mathematical Reviews Reception
Friday January 12, 2001, 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. MAA Committee for Mathematics in the Environment Dramatic Presentation
Environmental mathematics.
Organizers:
Ben A. Fusaro , Florida State University
Lothar A. Dohse , University of North Carolina at Asheville
Friday January 12, 2001, 7:30 p.m.-8:20 p.m. MAA Student Lecture
Building and using mathematical models to guide decision making.
Ralph L. Keeney* , University of Southern California
(962-A0-64)
Saturday January 13, 2001
Saturday January 13, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Saturday January 13, 2001, 7:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Implementation of National Projects on Local Campuses
Organizers: Stuart F. Boersma , Alfred University boersma@alfred.edu
Constant J. Goutziers , SUNY at Oneonta
7:30 a.m.
The Saturday Mathematics Workshop Series at the University of Arizona: An Outreach Project Connecting Undergraduate and Graduate Students to High School Students and Teachers.
Jennifer C Smith* , University of Arizona
(962-K1-601)
7:45 a.m.
Computer Enhanced Instruction in Differential Equations.
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
Addison E Frey* , Alfred University
Robert C Williams , Alfred University
(962-K1-536)
8:00 a.m.
ATLAST Project in Linear Algebra.
David E Manes* , State University of New York, College at Oneonta
(962-K1-551)
8:15 a.m.
Writing Interdisciplinary Lively Application Projects.
Stuart F Boersma* , Central Washington University
(962-K1-535)
8:30 a.m.
Experiencing Geometry in diverse ways in one semester.
Margaret L Morrow* , Plattsburgh SUNY
(962-K1-534)
8:45 a.m.
Local implementation of the Boston University ODE project and the ATLAST initiative in Linear Algebra.
Constant J Goutziers* , SUNY, College at Oneonta
(962-K1-488)
9:00 a.m.
A Calculus Lab Component Adapted from the MAA "Resources for Calculus" Collection.
Cameron C Sawyer* , Southwestern University
(962-K1-484)
9:15 a.m.
A Discussion: How Standards and Assessment Might Improve Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Steven M Hetzler* , Salisbury State University
Robert M Tardiff , Salisbury State University
(962-K1-444)
9:30 a.m.
Mathematics, Science and Technology Integration for Education.
Kris H Green , St. John Fisher College
Carol Freeman* , St. John Fisher College
(962-K1-403)
9:45 a.m.
Engaging Students with Hands-On Algebra Activities.
Cathy W Carter* , Christian Brothers University
(962-K1-385)
10:00 a.m.
Course, Curriculum, and Faculty Development Through a Consortium of Schools.
Jack Y Narayan* , SUNY Oswego
John A Winn , SUNY Farmingdale
(962-K1-358)
10:15 a.m.
Mathematics In Action: Social and industrial Problems.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
Paul Kochanowski , Indiana University South Bend
Jesse H Warren , South Bend Community School Corporation
(962-K1-248)
10:30 a.m.
Mathematics Reform Across the Curriculum.
Jack A Winn* , SUNY Farmingdale
(962-K1-241)
10:45 a.m.
Closing Remarks.
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic Geometry for Curves and Surfaces, III
Organizers: Mika K. Seppala , Florida State University Mika.Seppala@fsu.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Cohomology and Applications to Homotopy Theory and Representation Theory, III
Organizers: Alejandro Adem , University of Wisconsin, Madison adem@math.wisc.edu
Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia jfc@sloth.math.uga.edu
8:30 a.m.
Constructing group actions.
William Browder* , Princeton University
(962-55-709)
9:00 a.m.
Celluar vs Acyclic.
Wojciech Chacholski* , Yale University
Paul-Eugene Parent , Universite catholique de Louvain
Don Stanley , University of Alberta
(962-55-1026)
9:30 a.m.
Some groups of type VF.
Ian J Leary* , University of Southampton
Brita E A Nucinkis , Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule, Zuerich
(962-20-827)
10:00 a.m.
Relating the cohomological varieties for finite groups and Lie algebras.
Zongzhu Lin* , Kansas State University
(962-20-993)
10:30 a.m.
Minami-Webb Type Decompositions For Compact Lie Groups.
John R Martino , Western Michigan University
Stewart B Priddy* , Northwestern University
(962-55-833)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Low Dimensional Manifolds, III
Organizers: Slawomir Kwasik , Tulane University kwasik@math.tulane.edu
Terry Lawson , Tulane University tcl@math.tulane.edu
8:00 a.m.
A sufficient condition for a graph to be intrinsically knotted.
Joel S Foisy* , SUNY Potsdam
(962-57-77)
8:30 a.m.
Colored Unlinking.
Jeff Johannes* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(962-57-982)
9:00 a.m.
Trace Fields of Twist Knots.
Jim Hoste , Pitzer College
Patrick D Shanahan* , Loyola Marymount Univ.
(962-57-94)
9:30 a.m.
On the existence of finite type link homotopy invariants.
Blake Mellor* , Honors College, Florida Atlantic University
Dylan Thurston , Harvard University
(962-57-127)
10:00 a.m.
Hochschild homology of skein algebras.
Michael S McLendon* , University of Iowa
(962-57-186)
10:30 a.m.
Integrality for Morphisms induced by cobordisms in TQFTs.
Patrick M Gilmer* , Louisiana State University
(962-57-688)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis on Infinite Dimensional Spaces (in honor of Leonard Gross), II
Organizers: Hui-Hsiung Kuo , Louisiana State University kuo@math.lsu.edu
Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometric Implications, II
Organizers: Vladimir E. Shklover , Northeastern University of Illinois ves@math.nwu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Integrability criteria for distributions orthogonal to foliations on closed Riemannian manifolds.
Richard H Escobales* , Canisius College
(962-53-112)
8:30 a.m.
Pompeiu Sets in Compact Heisenberg Manifolds.
Robert Park* , Raytheon
Leonard Richardson , Louisiana State University
(962-44-921)
9:00 a.m.
Heat Equation and Schiffer Problem.
Vladimir E Shklover* , Northeastern Illinois University
(962-35-1003)
9:30 a.m.
The conformal Laplacian and Dirac operators on the sphere and hyperbola.
John Ryan* , University of Arkansas
Hong Liu , Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
(962-30-1039)
10:00 a.m.
Crystals that rotate as they shrink.
Jean E Taylor* , Rutgers University
(962-35-1025)
10:30 a.m.
On inverse scattering solutions to the Hunter-Saxton equation.
David H Sattinger* , Utah State University
Richard W Beals , Yale University
Jacek Szmigielski , University of Saskatchewan
(962-35-242)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Transforms, III
Organizers: Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University olafsson@math.lsu.edu
Gunter Lumer , University of Mons-Hainaut dufour@umh.ac.be
Frank Neubrander , Louisiana State University neubrand@math.lsu.edu
A. Ludu , Louisiana State University aludu@lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Wavelet methods for edge detection problems.
Sitharama S Iyengar* , Louisiana State University
(962-43-1296)
8:30 a.m.
Time Operator, Wavelets and Shift Representation of Chaotic Systems.
Ioannis Antoniou* , Solvay Institutes for Physics and Chemistry, Belgium
(962-37-726)
9:00 a.m.
New materials-simulation techniques and algorithms based on wavelets and multiresolution approaches.
Priya Vashishta* , Louisiana State University
Rajiv K Kalia , Louisiana State University
(962-43-1303)
9:30 a.m.
Localized eigenvectors from widely spaced matrix modifications.
Gilbert Strang* , M.I.T.
Xiangwei Liu , M.I.T.
Susan Ott , M.I.T.
(962-43-469)
10:00 a.m.
Sampling and reconstruction in shift invariant spaces in presence of noise.
Akram Aldroubi* , Vanderbilt University
(962-44-831)
10:30 a.m.
M Band Daubechies' Scaling Functions Are Asymmetric.
Qiyu Sun* , National University ofSingapore
(962-43-216)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Discrete Geometry, II
Organizers: Andras Bezdek , Auburn University bezdean@mail.auburn.edu
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part B
Developing your department's assessment plan.
Organizers:
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part B
The Global Classroom: Using the Web as an interactive learning environment.
Organizers:
Marcelle Bessman , Jacksonville University
Douglas A. Quinney , Keele University
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part B
Making liberal arts mathematics the most important course students take to learn effective thinking.
Organizers:
Edward B. Burger , Williams College
Michael Starbird , University of Texas at Austin
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Rings
8:00 a.m.
Primitive and Poisson Spectra of Twists of Polynomial Algebras.
Mary-Katherine E Brandl* , University of Oregon
(962-16-1033)
8:15 a.m.
Binomial Algebras and Rings.
Jessica K Sklar* , University of Oregon
(962-16-1046)
8:30 a.m.
Blowings-up of noncommutative weighted projective planes.
Colin Ingalls , Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences
David Patrick* , University of Washington
(962-16-1122)
8:45 a.m.
Quadratic Artin-Schelter Regular Algebras.
Craig C Tingey* , University of Oregon
(962-16-1129)
9:00 a.m.
Descent Theory for Duals of Inseparable Field Extensions.
Darren B Parker* , Bemidji State University
(962-16-135)
9:15 a.m.
Representation Theory of the quantum function algebra of a Kac Moody Lie algebra.
Bharath R Narayanan* , Kansas State University
(962-16-140)
9:30 a.m.
The Zero-Divisor Graph of a Noncommutative Ring.
Shane P Redmond* , University of Tennessee-Knoxville
(962-16-898)
9:45 a.m.
An operational calculus for operator-valued equations.
Jason P Huffman* , Jacksonville State University
Henry E Heatherly , University of Louisiana, Lafayette
(962-16-947)
10:15 a.m.
Locally Artinian Serial Rings.
Jennifer A Firkins* , Linfield College
(962-16-953)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Statistics
8:00 a.m.
Confidence Intervals for the Common Variance of Correlated Normal Random Variables.
Daniel J Ghezzi* , SUNY at Binghamton
(962-62-1078)
8:15 a.m.
Efficient Estimation of a Linear Functional of a Bivariate Distribution with Identical Marginal Distributions.
Hanxiang Peng* , Binghamton University
(962-62-1335)
8:30 a.m.
Analysis of the One- and Two-Sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test for Quality Control.
Raymond N Greenwell* , Hofstra University
Stephen J Finch , State University of New York at Stony Brook
(962-62-249)
8:45 a.m.
Break.
9:00 a.m.
Learning and Teaching Statistics Through the Language Roots of the Basic Statistics Terms.
Annie Y Han* , BMCC/CUNY
(962-62-416)
9:15 a.m.
Multigroup Detection and Analysis of Seasonality.
Osvaldo Marrero* , Villanova University
(962-62-606)
9:30 a.m.
Fairly Ranked NFL Statistics.
Chris T Edwards* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(962-62-715)
9:45 a.m.
Semi-parametric Modeling Techniques and Applications.
William J Hooper* , Binghamton University and SUNY Oneonta
(962-62-835)
10:00 a.m.
On the Robustness of the Synthetic Control Chart.
Maria E Calzada* , Loyola University New Orleans
Stephen Scariano , Loyola University New Orleans
(962-62-868)
10:15 a.m.
Estimation and relative efficiency of a periodic inspection plan: the case of loglogistic distribution.
Haimeng Zhang* , Concordia College
M. B Rao , North Dakota State University
Ahmad Abu-Taleb , Jordan University of Science and Technology
(962-62-914)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-9:10 a.m. AMS Session on Game Theory, Economics and Natural Sciences
8:00 a.m.
Laplace Transform formulation for an American Put Option.
Roland Mallier* , University of Western Ontario
Ghada Alobaidi , University of Western Ontario
(962-91-1215)
8:15 a.m.
Stochastic model of caries progression.
Dorota T Kopycka-Kedzierawski* , university of Rochester
Mark E Moss , University of Rochester
Andrzej W Kedzierawski , SUNY Geneseo
(962-92-1166)
8:30 a.m.
Biotopology and Chirality in Proteins.
Okan Gurel* , IBM
Demet Gurel , Touro College
(962-92-1239)
8:45 a.m.
Grand Canyon River Trip Simulator Project.
Joanna A Bieri* , Northern Arizona University
Catherine A Roberts , Northern Arizona University
(962-92-1194)
9:00 a.m.
Exercise, Fitness, and Case Examples for Recent Application.
C.S. Felicitas* , CFCTE and Gottlieb Library
M.W. Auslander , CFCTE and Gottlieb Library
(962-92-782)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative Practices in Statistics Education, II
Organizers: Mary M. Sullivan , Rhode Island College mmsullivan@ric.edu
Carolyn K. Cuff , Westminster College
Mary R. Parker , Austin Community College
8:00 a.m.
Making Connections: Turning Students onto Learning Statistics.
Cathleen M Zucco-Teveloff* , Trinity College
(962-E1-163)
8:15 a.m.
Discussion.
8:30 a.m.
When Must It Fit? Classroom Activities with Modeling and Sampling.
Cathy W Carter* , Christian Brothers University
Pascal Bedrossian , Christian Brothers University
(962-E1-596)
8:45 a.m.
Don't neglect descriptive statistics in a first business statistics class.
Barry Schiller* , Rhode Island College
(962-E1-587)
9:00 a.m.
Statistics Activities for Psychology Majors.
Ginger Holmes Rowell* , Middle Tennessee State University
(962-E1-362)
9:15 a.m.
Statistical Experiments in the Natural Sciences.
Colleen G. Livingston* , Bemidji State University
(962-E1-338)
9:30 a.m.
When Statistics Is Not A Full-Semester Course. . .
Mary M Sullivan* , Rhode Island College
(962-E1-374)
9:45 a.m.
Innovation in the teaching of introductory statistics: results of a survey.
Joan B Garfield* , University of Minnesota
(962-E1-329)
10:00 a.m.
The American Statistical Association's Undergraduate Statistics Education Initiative (USEI).
Mary R Parker* , Austin Community College
(962-E1-614)
10:15 a.m.
Ways to Incorporate Innovative Practices in an Applied Regression Analysis Course.
Katherine T Halvorsen , Smith College
John D McKenzie, Jr.* , Babson College
Mary M Sullivan , Rhode Island College
(962-E1-567)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Integrating Mathematics and Other Disciplines, III
Organizers: William G. McCallum , University of Arizona wmc@math.arizona.edu
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Yajun Yang , SUNY at Farmingdale
8:00 a.m.
Integrated Mathematics and Physical Science---The Best pre-Calculus.
Jerome S Epstein* , Polytechnic University
(962-G1-411)
8:15 a.m.
Integrating Mathematics with the Undergraduate Engineering Curriculum: Using Just-in-Time Delivery.
Jenna P Carpenter* , Louisiana Tech University
Bernd Schroeder , Louisiana Tech University
(962-G1-579)
8:30 a.m.
Multi-Disciplinary Multivariate Calculus.
Andrew J Weate* , United States Military Academy
Joseph Myers , United States Military Academy
Gerald C Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(962-G1-586)
8:45 a.m.
Service in Ordinary Differential Equations.
William P Fox* , Francis Marion University
(962-G1-1014)
9:00 a.m.
The outcomes of direct problem solving instruction in an integrated calculus and physcics program.
Karen A Marrongelle* , University of New Hampshire
Kelly Black , University of New Hampshire
Dawn Meredith , University of New Hampshire
(962-G1-410)
9:15 a.m.
EcoMath: A Computer-Based Teaching Initiative in Integrated Ecology and Mathematics.
Betty Mayfield* , Hood College
(962-G1-183)
9:30 a.m.
The Use of Elementary Mathematics to Solve Important Optimization Problems in Forestry.
Hari Pulapaka* , Stetson University
David R Gibson , Valdosta State University
(962-G1-471)
9:45 a.m.
"Directed Consulting": A Course in Which Students Solve Real, Not Just Realistic, Problems.
Everette L May* , Salisbury State University
(962-G1-386)
10:00 a.m.
Chemical Reactions in Many Levels of Math.
Richard D West* , Francis Marion University
(962-G1-466)
10:15 a.m.
The Computational Science Paradigm: Connecting Mathematics, Computing and Science.
Ignatios E Vakalis* , Capital University
(962-G1-373)
10:30 a.m.
A special course for students with advanced placement calculus credit.
David O Lomen* , University of Arizona
(962-G1-500)
10:45 a.m.
An Integrated Course in Advanced Engineering Mathematics: A Multimedia Approach.
Donald G Hartig* , California Polytechnic State University
Russell M Cummings , California Polytechnic State University
(962-G1-954)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Putting the ``Service" Back into Service Courses
Organizers: Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College mooret@grinnell.edu
Ahmed I. Zayed , University of Central Florida
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on College Mathematics in Depth with Dynamic Mathematics Software, I
Organizers: E. Paul Goldenberg , Education Development Center pgoldenberg@edc.org
Jean-Marie Laborde , Laboratoire Leibnitz
Barbara J. Pence , San Jose State University
8:00 a.m.
Sketchpad Explorations that Help Students Read, Discover, and Understand Euclidean Theorems and Proofs.
Teresa D Magnus* , Rivier College
(962-N1-546)
8:15 a.m.
Creating Your Own Dynamic Software with TCL/TK.
Robert J Decker* , University of Hartford
(962-N1-417)
8:30 a.m.
Mathematica Packages for the Visualization of Mathematical Ideas.
Bruce F Torrence* , Randolph-Macon College
(962-N1-304)
8:45 a.m.
Visualization in Precalculus with Mathematica.
Barry Cherkas* , Hunter College (CUNY)
(962-N1-270)
9:00 a.m.
Dynamic Interactive Explorations Using Mathwright and LAVA.
James E White* , President, Bluejay Lispware and Director, Project WELCOME
Dan Kalman , American University
(962-N1-432)
9:30 a.m.
Regression lines through quadratic forms.
Al Cuoco* , Center for Mathematics Education, EDC
(962-N1-1333)
10:00 a.m.
Non-Euclidean Constructions using {\it Geometer's Sketchpad}.
Stephen D Szydlik* , University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
(962-N1-451)
10:30 a.m.
Dynamic Projective Geometry.
Alan S McRae* , Washington and Lee University
(962-N1-433)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III
Organizers: Dorian Goldfeld , Columbia University goldfeld@columbia.edu
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:20 a.m.-4:10 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session consists of several parts listed separately throughout this program. All meeting participants are invited to attend all presentations.
Organizers:
Gail D. L. Ratcliff , University of Missouri, St. Louis
Sue Geller , Texas A\&M University
Jodie D. Novak , University of Northern Colorado
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Organizers: Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia khp3k@virginia.edu
David E. Zitarelli , Temple University zit@unix.temple.edu
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Mathematics to Human Physiology and Medicine, III
Organizers: James Cassatt , National Institutes of Health cassattj@nigms.nih.gov
Michael C. Reed , Duke University reed@math.duke.edu
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Talks by Recent Women Ph.D.s, I
Saturday January 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
The Mathematics Learning Study and its implications for teacher preparation.
Organizers:
Roger E. Howe , Yale University
Panelists:
Jeremy Kilpatrick , University of Georgia
Jane O. Swafford , National Research Council
Deborah L. Ball , University of Michigan
Roger E. Howe ,
Saturday January 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Collision and percolation.
Peter M. Winkler* , Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
(962-A0-40)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
The latest news about the computably enumerable sets.
Peter A. Cholak* , University of Notre Dame
Saturday January 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Restructuring the mathematics bachelor degree.
Organizers:
Lisa Townsley Kulich , Benedictine University
Panelists:
Patricia Rogers , York University
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
David C. Arney , U.S. Military Academy
Donald W. Vander Jagt , Grand Valley State University
Thomas R. Berger , Colby College
Saturday January 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
The pedagogical potential of computer symbolic algebra in the teaching of precalculus and calculus.
Organizers:
Bernhard Kutzler , University of Linz
Helmut Heugl , Technical University of Vienna
Saturday January 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Writing and the mathematics classroom.
Organizers:
John E. Meier , Lafayette College
Thomas W. Rishel , MAA
Panelists:
Annalissa Crannell , Franklin and Marshall College
Julian F. Fleron , Westfield State College
Philip R. Hotchkiss , Westfield State College
John E. Meier ,
Morris Orzech , Queen's University
Thomas W. Rishel ,
Saturday January 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
Successful graduate diversity programs in the mathematical sciences.
Moderators:
Nathaniel Dean , Rice University
Panelists:
Carl Cowen , Purdue University
Duane A. Cooper , University of Maryland, College Park
Eugene W. Madison , University of Iowa
William A. Massey , Lucent Technologies
LaMont Toliver , University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Saturday January 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Employment Center
Interview center.
Saturday January 13, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sales and Exhibits
Saturday January 13, 2001, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Model theory of compact complex manifolds.
Thomas W. Scanlon* , University of California Berkeley
Saturday January 13, 2001, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Saturday January 13, 2001, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
A kaleidoscope of mathematics and art.
Ivars Peterson* , {\it Science News}
(962-A0-38)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Women Graduate Student Poster Session
10:30 a.m.
{\bf Light refreshments will be served.}
10:30 a.m.
Weak $P_{{\kappa}^+}$ \hskip .1pc -points in $u(\kappa)$.
Joni E. Baker* , University of Wisconsin, Madison
10:30 a.m.
Goodwillie Calculus Towers of Functors of Hopf Algebra Type.
Kristine Baxter* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:30 a.m.
Moving Frames and Cartesian Lie Group Actions.
Mireille Boutin* , University of Minnesota
10:30 a.m.
The Geometry of DNA and DNA-Protein Interactions.
Dorothy Buck* , University of Texas at Austin
10:30 a.m.
Wavelet Homogenization Methods for Partial Differential Equations.
Kirsten J. Boyd* , Stanford University
10:30 a.m.
Dynamics of Non-Abelian Toda-like Flows.
Melinda Evrithiki Koelling* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
10:30 a.m.
$L^p$ Estimates for Maxwell's Equations in Stratified Media.
Aurelia Minut* , Michigan State University
10:30 a.m.
Incidence Numbers for Line and Pseudo-line Arrangements.
Kathryn Nyman* , Cornell University
10:30 a.m.
Questions On and Uses of Local Cohomology.
Victoria A. Sapko* , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
10:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic sets for holomorphic endomorphisms of $\mathbb{P}^k$.
Ma{\l}gorzata Stawiska* , Northwestern University
10:30 a.m.
Analytic Rigidity of K-trivial Contractions in Dimension Three.
Csilla Tam\'as* , Purdue University
10:30 a.m.
Dependent Edges in Acyclic Orientations of Graphs.
Kimberly Tysdal* , Wesleyan University
Saturday January 13, 2001, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Saturday January 13, 2001, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Saturday January 13, 2001, 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AWM Workshop: Panel Discussion
Launching a Career in Mathematics.
Moderators:
Jodie D. Novak , University of Northern Colorado
Panelists:
Carolyn S. Gordon , Dartmouth College
Tasha R. Inniss , Trinity College, D.C.
Tamara G. Kolda , Sandia National Labs
Lisa Mantini , Oklahoma State University
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Invited Address
Numerical grid generation and 3D visualization of special functions.
Bonita V. Saunders* , National Institute of Standards and Technology
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
Organizers: Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia khp3k@virginia.edu
David E. Zitarelli , Temple University zit@unix.temple.edu
1:00 p.m.
Large Numbers and the Infinite in Ancient Chinese Mathematics: Puzzles of Xu Yue's {\rm Shu Shu Ji Yi} (Memoir on Some Traditions of the Mathematical Art).
Joseph W. Dauben* , Herbert H. Lehman College and Ph.D. Program in History, The Graduate Center, CUNY
(962-01-788)
1:30 p.m.
Mathematics in the American Journal of Science and Arts, 1819-1840.
Todd Timmons* , Westark College/University of Oklahoma
(962-01-295)
2:00 p.m.
Tragedy and Trigonometry: The Story of Harvard's John Farrar.
Amy K Ackerberg-Hastings* , Rockville, MD
(962-01-209)
2:30 p.m.
Hilbert's Grundlagen der Geometrie and Its Relation to Euclid's Elements.
Craig G Fraser* , University of Toronto
(962-01-161)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematics around 1900: Transition from one century to the next.
Erwin O. Kreyszig* , Carleton University
(962-01-58)
3:30 p.m.
The Lost Squares of Dr. Franklin.
Paul C Pasles* , Villanova University
(962-01-113)
4:00 p.m.
The Laws of Boole's Thought.
Stanley N Burris* , University of Waterloo
(962-01-253)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Mathematics to Human Physiology and Medicine, IV
Organizers: James Cassatt , National Institutes of Health cassattj@nigms.nih.gov
Michael C. Reed , Duke University reed@math.duke.edu
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis on Infinite Dimensional Spaces (in honor of Leonard Gross), III
Organizers: Hui-Hsiung Kuo , Louisiana State University kuo@math.lsu.edu
Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Some roles of the Levy Laplacian.
Takeyuki Hida* , IIAS, Japan
(962-60-956)
1:30 p.m.
Stochastic calculus with the renormalized square of white noise.
Luigi Accardi* , Centro Vito Volterra
(962-46-1072)
2:00 p.m.
Invariant measures on (finite and) infinite dimensional manifolds.
Michael Roeckner* , Fakultaet fuer Mathematik, Universitaet Bielefeld
(962-60-1416)
2:30 p.m.
Infinite dimensional stochastic analysis and interest rate models.
Rene Carmona* , Princeton University
(962-60-1435)
3:00 p.m.
Random Field Models of Interest Rates.
Victor W. Goodman* , Indiana University
Hassan Allouba , Indiana University
(962-60-974)
3:30 p.m.
A generalization of the Riesz representation theorem to infinite dimensions.
Yuh-Jia Lee* , National University of Kaohsiung
(962-46-326)
4:00 p.m.
Information capacity of quantum channels.
Christopher K King* , Northeastern University
Beth Ruskai , University of Massachusetts Lowell
(962-81-751)
4:30 p.m.
Roles of Grwoth Functions in Infinite Dimensional Analysis.
Nobuhiro Asai* , International Institute for Advanced Studies
(962-46-343)
5:00 p.m.
On a space of BV functions on an abstract Wiener space.
Masatoshi Fukushima , Japan
Masanori Hino* , Cornell Univ. and Kyoto Univ.
(962-46-1343)
5:30 p.m.
New Developments in Infinite-dimensional processes.
Sergio Albeverio* , University of Bonn
(962-60-871)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
Organizers: Dorian Goldfeld , Columbia University goldfeld@columbia.edu
1:00 p.m.
Gross-Zagier's formulas with characters.
Shou-Wu Zhang* , Columbia University
(962-11-723)
1:40 p.m.
Geometric construction of modular forms over function fields.
Douglas Ulmer* , University of Arizona
(962-11-837)
2:20 p.m.
Cocycles associated to values of derivatives of $L$-functions and their geometry.
Nikolaos Diamantis* , McMaster University
(962-11-744)
3:00 p.m.
Generalized Jacobi's derivative formulas and singular torsion on elliptic curves.
David R Grant* , University of Colorado at Boulder
John Boxall , Universite de Caen
(962-11-1235)
3:45 p.m.
Generating Jacobi forms.
Howard Skogman* , University of Southern California
(962-11-817)
4:00 p.m.
On Generalizations of Irreducibility Theorems of I. Schur.
Martha A Allen* , University of South Carolina
(962-11-855)
4:15 p.m.
The Density of Pseudoprimes with Two Prime Factors.
William F Galway* , Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(962-11-1393)
4:30 p.m.
On a conjecture of M\c akowski and Schinzel.
Alexander Grytczuk , T. Kotarbinski Pedagogical University
Florian Luca* , UNAM
Marek Wojtowicz , T. Kotarbinski Pedagogical University
(962-11-117)
4:45 p.m.
Divisibility of Binomial Coefficients and Catalan Numbers.
Pantelimon Stanica* , Auburn University Montgomery
(962-11-818)
5:00 p.m.
Iterative Methods for Systems of Additive Forms.
Scott T Parsell* , Texas A\&M University
(962-11-125)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometric Implications, III
Organizers: Vladimir E. Shklover , Northeastern University of Illinois ves@math.nwu.edu
1:00 p.m.
An integral representation of solutions of elliptic periodic PDE.
Peter Kuchment* , Wichita State University
Yehuda Pinchover , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
(962-35-190)
1:30 p.m.
Geometry of Stationary Sets for the Wave Equation in $R^n$. The Case of Finitely Supported Initial Data.
Mark Agranovsky , Bar Ilan University
Eric Todd Quinto* , Tufts University
(962-35-312)
2:00 p.m.
Spherical Line Congruences and the Sinh-Gordon Equation.
Mary D Shepherd* , SUNY-College at Potsdam
(962-53-84)
2:30 p.m.
A Symmetry Result for Overdetermined Degenerate Elliptic Problems.
Friedemann Brock* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(962-35-797)
3:00 p.m.
The length spectrum and isospectral Riemannian nilmanifolds.
Ruth Gornet* , Texas Tech University
Maura B Mast , University of Massachusetts Boston
(962-53-1312)
3:30 p.m.
Pompeiu problem and discrepancy theory.
Tibor O'dor* , Tokyo University
(962-35-1284)
4:00 p.m.
Semilinear Elliptic Problem on Lipschitz domains in Riemannian manifolds.
Martin Dindos* , University of North Carolina
(962-35-100)
4:30 p.m.
Lorentz Wave Maps.
Tadg H Woods* , University of Oregon
(962-35-1379)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, III
Organizers: Padmanabhan Sundar , Louisiana State University sundar@math.lsu.edu
Guillermo S. Ferreyra , Louisiana State University ferreyra@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Inversion formulas and ergodic properties of general spacing measures.
Olav H Kallenberg* , Auburn University
(962-60-1178)
2:00 p.m.
A simple test for Holder continuity of a class of Hilbert space valued processes.
Douglas J Blount* , Arizona State University
Michael A Kouritzin , University of Alberta
(962-60-908)
2:30 p.m.
Stochastic differential games with multiple modes and a small parameter.
Kandethody M Ramachandran* , University of South Florida
(962-60-690)
3:00 p.m.
Regularity conditions and Lyapunov exponents for stochastic partial differential equations with random coefficients.
Frederi G Viens* , Purdue University
Jorge A Leon , CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico DF, Mexico
Samy Tindel , Universite Paris XIII, France
(962-60-893)
3:30 p.m.
Optimal Fluid Control Problems and Large Deviations of Stationary Reflected Brownian Motion.
Kavita Ramanan* , Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Paul Dupuis , Brown University
(962-60-981)
4:00 p.m.
Growth and Spatial Dispersal Behavior of the Contact Process.
Irene Hueter* , University of Florida
(962-60-1034)
4:30 p.m.
Integration with respect to fractional Brownian motion.
Jerzy Szulga* , Auburn University, AL
(962-60-1236)
5:00 p.m.
A summable process which is not a semimartingale.
Nicolae Dinculeanu , University of Florida
Oana Mocioalca* , University of Florida
(962-60-330)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Transforms, IV
Organizers: Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University olafsson@math.lsu.edu
Gunter Lumer , University of Mons-Hainaut dufour@umh.ac.be
Frank Neubrander , Louisiana State University neubrand@math.lsu.edu
A. Ludu , Louisiana State University aludu@lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Generalizations of $H^r$ functions and applications.
Richard D. Carmichael* , Wake Forest University
S. Pilipovi\'c , University of Novi Sad
(962-44-654)
1:30 p.m.
Boehmians on Manifolds.
Piotr Mikusi\'nski* , University of Central Florida
(962-44-925)
2:00 p.m.
On the inversion of some integral transforms in spaces of ultradistributions.
Ioana Cioranescu* , University of Puerto Rico
(962-46-1083)
2:30 p.m.
The distributional and average behavior of generalized functions.
Ricardo Estrada* , Universidad de Costa Rica
(962-46-937)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
3:30 p.m.
Applications of Generalized Functions in the Theory of Singular Integral Equations.
Ram P Kanwal* , Pennsylvania State University
(962-45-1056)
4:00 p.m.
Generalized functions and Laplace transform in stabilization by boundary control.
Gunter Lumer* , University of Mons-Hainaut and Solvay Institutes for Physics and Chemistry, Belgium
(962-44-725)
4:30 p.m.
Vector-valued generalized functions.
Boris Baeumer* , University of Nevada, Reno
(962-44-970)
5:00 p.m.
Local Laplace transform and singular Cauchy problems.
Valentin Keyantuo* , University of Puerto Rico
(962-47-1069)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Discrete Geometry, III
Organizers: Andras Bezdek , Auburn University bezdean@mail.auburn.edu
1:00 p.m.
Remarks on the Moment Theorem.
G\'abor Fejes T\'oth* , R\'enyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
(962-52-1387)
2:00 p.m.
Modelling the folding of paper into three dimensions.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro , University of Northern Iowa
Thomas C Hull* , Merrimack College
(962-52-873)
2:30 p.m.
Aperiodicity and Computation in the Hyperbolic Plane.
Chaim Goodman-Strauss* , University of Arkansas
(962-52-1080)
3:00 p.m.
The combinatorics of $n+3$ points in projective $n$-dimensional space.
Javier Bracho* , Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
(962-52-1315)
3:30 p.m.
Configurations of points and lines in affine and projective space.
Luis Montejano* , National University of Mexico
(962-52-1291)
4:00 p.m.
Unit chords of a convex body.
Bernardo M Abrego , Rutgers University
Silvia Fernandez* , Rutgers University
(962-52-1233)
4:30 p.m.
Finite point sets with many similar copies of a given pattern.
Bernardo M Abrego* , Rutgers University
Gyorgy Elekes , Eotvos University
Silvia Fernandez , Rutgers University
(962-52-1232)
5:00 p.m.
A Polytopal Generalization of Sperner's Lemma.
Elisha B Peterson , Oxford University
Francis Edward Su* , Harvey Mudd College
(962-52-213)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interaction of Inverse Problems and Image Analysis, III
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Delaware nashed@math.udel.edu
Otmar Scherzer , Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen scherzer@rz.mathematik.uni-muenchen.de
1:00 p.m.
Regularization Methods in Image Sequence Analysis.
Joachim Weickert* , University of Mannheim, Germany
Christoph Schnoerr , University of Mannheim, Germany
(962-49-1119)
1:30 p.m.
Image Registration of Histological Sections of the Human Brain.
Jan Modersitzki* , Medical University of Luebeck
(962-65-673)
2:00 p.m.
Models for non-texture inpaintings.
Tony F Chan , UCLA
Jianhong (Jackie) Shen* , University of Minnesota & IMA
(962-68-595)
2:30 p.m.
Hybrid steepest descent method and its application to convexly constrained inverse problems.
Isao Yamada* , Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
(962-65-783)
3:00 p.m.
Inverse Problems in Sampling Theory.
Ahmed I Zayed* , University of Central Florida
(962-34-684)
3:30 p.m.
A nonstationary iterated Tikhonov-Morozov method.
Charles W Groetsch* , University of Cincinnati
Otmar Scherzer , Universitaet Bayreuth
(962-65-681)
4:00 p.m.
Models for image interpolation based on the optical flow.
Walter Hinterberger , Linz
Otmar Scherzer* , Bayreuth
(962-49-653)
4:30 p.m.
Inverse spectral problem for the fourth order differential operator.
Amin Boumenir* , Moravian College
(962-34-829)
5:00 p.m.
Image reconstruction and its application in mathematical biology.
Mike Mayergoiz* , Rockville, Maryland
(962-49-121)
5:30 p.m.
Continuous algorithm for solving nonlinear ill-posed problems with simultaneous regularized inversion of the Fr\'echet derivative operator.
Alexandra B Smirnova* , Georgia State University
(962-65-1038)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part B
The mathematics of decision making.
Organizers:
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Richard B. Thompson , University of Arizona
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part B
Discrete dynamical systems, mathematics, methods, and models.
Organizers:
David C. Arney , U.S. Military Academy
Frank R. Giordano , Marina, CA
John S. Robertson , Georgia College & State University
Maurice D. Weir , Naval Postgraduate School
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part B
Creating and exporting computer animations to the Web.
Organizers:
William D. Emerson , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Louis A. Talman , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Bradford Kline , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
1:00 p.m.
Monotone iterative techniques for nonlinear problems involving the difference of two monotone functions.
T G Bhaskar , Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Farzana A McRae* , Catholic University of America
(962-34-1138)
1:15 p.m.
Stability Analysis of Solutions to a System of Nolinear FDE's with State-Dependent Delay.
Sanjay Rai , Jacksonville University
Robert L Robertson* , Huntingdon College
(962-34-1150)
1:30 p.m.
Eigenparameter dependent Inverse Sturm-Liouville problems.
C. Maeve McCarthy* , Murray State University
William Rundell , Texas A\&M University
(962-34-1187)
1:45 p.m.
A geometric proof of Lie's formula for symmetries and integrating factors of first-order o.d.e's.
Terrance J Quinn* , Texas A&M International University
Scott Simmons , Texas A&M International University
(962-34-1188)
2:00 p.m.
Monotone-iterative Technique for Impulsive Hybrid Equations.
Snezhana G. Hristova* , Georgia Southern University
(962-34-1285)
2:15 p.m.
Eigenvalues of Regular Fourth Order Sturm-Liouville Problems Using Sampling Theory.
Bilal Chanane* , KFUPM, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
(962-34-1287)
2:30 p.m.
A Comparison of Eigenvalues for a Sturm-Liouville Boundary Value Problem on a Measure Chain.
Bonita A. Lawrence* , University of South Carolina Beaufort
Denise T. Reid , Valdosta State University
(962-34-1300)
2:45 p.m.
Existence of Neutral Stochastic Functional Differential Equations with Abstract Volterra Operators.
Zephyrinus C Okonkwo* , Albany State University
James C Turner Jr. , Florida State University
(962-34-1329)
3:00 p.m.
The Center Variety of Polynomial Differentail Systems.
Abdul Salam M Jarrah* , New Mexico State University
(962-34-1368)
3:15 p.m.
Break.
3:30 p.m.
Geometric Aspects of Sturm-Liouville Problems Space of Boundary Conditions for Left-Definitness.
Kevin J Haertzen* , Northern Illinois University
Qingkai Kong , Northern Illinois University
Hongyou Wu , Northern Illinois University
Anton Zettl , Northern Illinois University
(962-34-525)
3:45 p.m.
Modified Wiener Equations.
Will Watkins* , University of Texas-Pan American
(962-34-703)
4:00 p.m.
Dynamics of Systems with Discrete-Continuous time and Impulsive effects.
Sivasundaram Seenith* , Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida
(962-34-786)
4:15 p.m.
Existence and Uniqueness for a Class of Delay Differential-Algebraic Equations.
Dan I Coroian* , Indiana-Purdue University Fort Wayne
(962-34-811)
4:30 p.m.
Singularities of second order implicit differential equations: A geometrical approach.
Michelle C LeMasurier* , Franklin and Marshall College
(962-34-836)
4:45 p.m.
Positive Solutions for Classes of Multiparameter Boundary Value Problems.
Patrick S Caldwell* , Mississippi State University
(962-34-876)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Real Analysis
1:00 p.m.
Inclusion Theorems for Euler Submethods.
Jeffrey A Osikiewicz* , Kent State University
Mohammad K Khan , Kent State University
(962-40-1141)
1:15 p.m.
On the convergence of functions defined on compact Hausdorff speces.
Arthur A Danielyan* , University of Central Florida
(962-40-1431)
1:30 p.m.
On the degreee of approximation of fuctions belonging to a weighted class by (E, 1)H means.
Billy E Rhoades* , Indiana University
(962-40-165)
1:45 p.m.
Jayasri Summability.
Jerry P King* , Lehigh University
(962-40-803)
2:00 p.m.
Multipliers and Factorizations for Bounded Statistically Convergent Sequences.
J. Connor* , Ohio University
K. Demirci , Kirikkale University
C. Orhan , Ankara University
(962-40-946)
2:15 p.m.
On Polynomials Monotonic on the Unit Interval.
Mohammed A Qazi* , Tuskegee University
(962-41-1004)
2:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Szeg\"o Polynomials with Respect to a Weak-star Convergent Sequence of Measures on the Unit Circle.
Michael J Arciero* , University of Rhode Island
(962-41-1173)
2:45 p.m.
An Algorithm for Solving Boundary Value Problems.
Elias Deeba* , University of Houston-Downtown
Shishen Xie , University of Houston-Downtown
Suheil Khuri , American University of Sharjah
(962-41-42)
3:00 p.m.
Generalized Bernstein Polynomials and Symmetric Functions.
Robert P Boyer , Drexel University
Linda C Thiel* , Ursinus College
(962-41-816)
3:15 p.m.
Formulas Relating the Fourier and Wavelet Transforms of Distributions.
George K Yang* , Tennessee State University
(962-42-1040)
3:30 p.m.
Maximal and Square Functions for Wavelets.
Sarah V Cook* , Washburn University
(962-42-1153)
3:45 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
Smoothness of Refinable Function Vectors.
Denise A Jacobs* , Georgia Tech
(962-42-131)
4:15 p.m.
Characterization of Fourier series of Stepanov almost-periodic functions.
Gerard T. LaVarnway* , Norwich University
Roger L. Cooke , University of Vermont
(962-42-34)
4:30 p.m.
A two-parameter Littlewood-Paley inequality.
Robert D Poodiack* , Norwich University
(962-42-53)
4:45 p.m.
Translation-Invariant Multiwavelet Transforms.
Peter R Massopust* , Tuboscope Vetco Pipeline Services
Kathrin Berkner , Ricoh Silicon Valley, Inc.
(962-42-760)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
1:00 p.m.
Bipartite distance-regular graphs and their primitive idempotents.
Mark S MacLean* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(962-05-621)
1:15 p.m.
Runs in Lotto - A Combinatorial Analysis.
Patricia B Humphrey* , Georgia Southern University
David R Stone , Georgia Southern University
(962-05-634)
1:30 p.m.
The Petersen block.
Joseph P Kung* , University of North Texas
(962-05-635)
1:45 p.m.
Pebbling Numbers of Graphs.
Sivaram K Narayan , Central Michigan University
Matthew R Zuckero* , Central Michigan University
(962-05-677)
2:00 p.m.
Exploring the Bose-Burton Geometries.
Rachelle M Ankney* , George Washington University
(962-05-720)
2:15 p.m.
(16,6) Configurations of Points and Planes in ${\bf P}^3$.
Sharon L Sullivan* , University of Kentucky
(962-05-734)
2:30 p.m.
Partition theorems for left and right variable words.
Neil Hindman* , Howard University
Randall McCutcheon , University of Maryland
(962-05-792)
2:45 p.m.
Partitioning the Boolean lattice into chains of large minimum size, Part I.
Tim Hsu , Pomona College
Mark J Logan , Claremont McKenna College
Shahriar Shahriari , Pomona College
Christopher Towse* , Scripps College
(962-05-805)
3:00 p.m.
Partitioning the Boolean lattice into chains of large minimum size, Part II.
Tim Hsu , Pomona College
Mark J Logan* , Claremont McKenna College
Shahriar Shahriari , Pomona College
Christopher Towse , Scripps College
(962-05-806)
3:15 p.m.
The Poincare Polynomial of a Graph.
Jonathan J Wiens* , University of Alaska Fairbanks
(962-05-838)
3:30 p.m.
Parameter inequalities for asymmetric orthogonal arrays.
Wiebke S Diestelkamp* , University of Dayton
(962-05-846)
3:45 p.m.
A Restriction on Tree-Tolerance Representations for Cycles.
Mary Ann Saadi* , University of Rhode Island
(962-05-848)
4:00 p.m.
Average Cayley Genus for Cayley Maps with Dihedral Groups.
Jamie Langille* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Michelle Schultz , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(962-05-899)
4:15 p.m.
Geometric Representations of Ordered Sets.
Joshua D Laison* , Dartmouth College
(962-05-977)
4:30 p.m.
On the independence number of the Cartesian product of caterpillars.
Jeffrey S Powell* , Furman University
Scott P Martin , Furman University
Douglas F Rall , Furman University
(962-05-949)
4:45 p.m.
Rearrangeability Numbers: Bounds on Tournaments and Meshes.
Sarah E Moss* , Harvard University
(962-05-1268)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry and Linear Algebra
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Session on Classroom Demonstrations and Course Projects That Make a Difference, II
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University hill@math.temple.edu
Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia Southern University
1:00 p.m.
Creating WWW-based demonstrations using the JavaSketchpad.
David A Thomas* , Ball State University
(962-L1-146)
1:15 p.m.
A Community Based Modeling Project - The Human Cost of Census Undercounting.
Rebekah Dupont* , Augsburg College
(962-L1-422)
1:30 p.m.
Probability Involving a TV Game.
Susie M Lanier* , Georgia Southern University
Sharon M Barrs , Georgia Southern University
(962-L1-370)
1:45 p.m.
Exploring the theory of the rainbow.
Gerbrand Hagmolen of ten Have* , Utrecht University, the Netherlands
(962-L1-517)
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra and Analysis of Stock Market Investing.
Paul D Sisson* , LSU - Shreveport
(962-L1-562)
2:15 p.m.
Enhancing Student Learning and Perceptions in Calculus Using Internet Based Projects.
Clifton Wingard* , Delta State University
(962-L1-340)
2:30 p.m.
CLT Revisited: A Demonstration of the Central Limit Theorem for an Introductory Statistics Course.
Jacqueline A Hall* , Longwood College
(962-L1-364)
2:45 p.m.
Shake a Stick at Ill-Conditioning.
Jeff L Stuart* , U. of Southern Mississippi
(962-L1-542)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. MAA Session on College Mathematics in Depth with Dynamic Mathematics Software, II
Organizers: E. Paul Goldenberg , Education Development Center pgoldenberg@edc.org
Jean-Marie Laborde , Laboratoire Leibnitz
Barbara J. Pence , San Jose State University
1:00 p.m.
New technologies as a bridge between various areas of mathematics.
Colette Laborde* , University of Grenoble and University Institute for Teacher Education, FRANCE
(962-N1-1272)
1:30 p.m.
Approaching affine geometry concepts with dynamic software: invariance, concurrence, area theorems, barycentric coordinates and splines.
James R. King* , University of Washington
(962-N1-387)
2:00 p.m.
Shears as a unifying topic through the high school and college curriculum.
Susan L Addington* , California State University, San Bernardino
(962-N1-611)
2:30 p.m.
Dynamic geometry visualization in algebra.
Nicholas Jackiw* , KCP Technologies
(962-N1-1281)
3:00 p.m.
Properties of measures---Statistics investigations with Fathomm.
William Finzer* , KCP Technologies
(962-N1-1273)
3:30 p.m.
Dynamic Interactive Tools for Visualizing Concepts in Multivariate Calculus.
Jean Marie McDill* , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Agnes M Rash , St. Joseph's University, Philadelphia
(962-N1-487)
4:00 p.m.
PascalGT: Conjectures, Explorations, and Reasoning in Mathematics.
Kathleen M Shannon* , Salisbury State University
Michael J Bardzell , Salisbury State University
(962-N1-342)
4:30 p.m.
Using Dynamic Geometry Software to Simulate Motion Graphs with a Data Collection Device.
Douglas A Lapp* , Central Michigan University
(962-N1-156)
5:00 p.m.
Integration By Parts as a Curve Drawing Machine: Leibniz's Transmutation of Curves as a Critical Experiment Testing the Ability of Formal Languages to Model Geometry.
David Dennis* , University of Texas at El Paso
(962-N1-609)
5:30 p.m.
Algebraic curves in a Dynamic Interactive Geometry Environment like Cabri.
Jean-Marie Laborde* , CNRS and University Joseph Fourier (Grenoble), France
(962-N1-1328)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Session on General Contributed Papers, III
Organizers: Howard L. Penn , United States Naval Academy hlp@usna.edu
Elizabeth M. Mayfield , Hood College
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
William P Wardlaw , United States Naval Academy
1:00 p.m.
A Final Exam Schedule.
Pascal M Bedrossian* , Christian Brothers University
(962-T1-590)
1:15 p.m.
Variability of Referee Ratings of Conference Papers.
Henry M Walker* , Grinnell College
Weichao Ma , Boston University
Dorene Mboya , Northeastern University
(962-T1-199)
1:30 p.m.
Exploring Finite Topologies.
Jeffrey W Clark* , Elon College
(962-T1-258)
1:45 p.m.
A Canonical Basis for Ohtsuki's Finite Type Invariants of Integral Homology 3-Spheres.
Daylene Zielinski* , Bellarmine University
(962-T1-617)
2:00 p.m.
Palindromic Prime Pyramids.
Chris K Caldwell* , University of Tennessee, Martin
G. L Honaker , Bristol, Tennessee
(962-T1-382)
2:15 p.m.
Square-Banded Polygons and Affine Regularity.
Duane DeTemple* , Washington State University
Matthew Hudelson , Washington State University
(962-T1-262)
2:30 p.m.
Weak Bourbaki Unmixed Rings: A Step Towards Non-Noetherian Cohen-Macaulayness.
Tracy D Hamilton* , Western Illinois University
(962-T1-365)
2:45 p.m.
Root Multiplicities of Kac-Moody Lie Algebras of Indefinite Type.
Jennifer M Hontz* , Meredith College
(962-T1-482)
3:00 p.m.
Generalizing the "Equal Area Zones Property" of the Sphere.
Jeff Dodd* , Jacksonville State University
Vincent Coll , Ambler, PA
(962-T1-352)
3:15 p.m.
Nondegenerate Rational Approximation.
Franklin Kemp* , Plano, Texas
(962-T1-173)
3:30 p.m.
Angular Ratio Transference.
James H Mulberry* , Houston, TX
(962-T1-169)
3:45 p.m.
Asymmetric Binomial Coefficients.
Bruce E O'Neill* , American University in Cairo
(962-T1-376)
4:00 p.m.
Unit Step and Impulse Functions in Gene Dynamics.
Robert L Fulton* , University of Louisville
Beth Bradley , University of Louisville
(962-T1-453)
4:15 p.m.
The Numerical solution of exterior Dirichlet problem for Helmholtz's equation via modified Green's functions approach.
Yajni M Warnapala-Yehiya* , Roger Williams University
Tzu C Lin , University of Wisconsin-MIlwaukee
(962-T1-198)
4:30 p.m.
The Existence of Solutions of Parabolic Equations with Barrier Boundary Condition.
Chi-Kan Chen* , University of Central Arkansas
(962-T1-166)
4:45 p.m.
A study of Length-biased Distributions and Their Transformations.
Prashant S Sansgiry , Coastal Carolina University
Olcay Akman* , Coastal Carolina University
(962-T1-357)
5:00 p.m.
What Is a Mathematical Entity?
Roger A Simons* , Rhode Island College
(962-T1-564)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS-MAA Joint Panel Discussion
Philosophy of mathematics: That which is of interest to mathematicians.
Organizers:
Joseph Auslander , University of Maryland
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Panelists:
Chandler Davis , University of Toronto
Reuben Hersh , University of New Mexico
Saunders Mac Lane , University of Chicago
Kenneth Manders , University of Pittsburgh
Timothy Bays , University of Notre Dame
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Calculus Reform and the First Two Years Panel Discussion
Calculus renewal: Issues for undergraduate mathematics education in the next decade.
Organizers:
Susan L. Ganter , Clemson University
Panelists:
Jack Bookman , Duke University
Wade Ellis, Jr. , West Valley College
James H. Lightbourne, III , National Science Foundation
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Qualities needed in Department Chairs.
Organizers:
Gerald L. Alexanderson , Santa Clara University
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University Calumet
Panelists:
Keith Devlin , St. Mary's College
Ronald G. Douglas , Texas A\&M University
Joe King , University of New Orleans
Anita E. Solow , Randolph-Macon Woman's College
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Task Force on Articulation Panel Discussion
Articulation: Is the transition to college mathematics as smooth as we think it is?
Organizers:
Sheldon P. Gordon , SUNY at Farmingdale
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Moderators:
Linda Boyd , Georgia Perimeter College
Panelists:
Bernard L. Madison ,
Lee Jones , College Board
Susan L. Forman , Bronx Community College
Daniel Kennedy , Baylor School
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Professor for the Future programs in mathematics.
Organizers:
Thomas W. Rishel , MAA
Panelists:
Amy Cohen-Corwin , Rutgers University
Luise Charlotte Kappe , Binghamton University
Matthias Kawski , Arizona State University
Kathryn L. Nyman , Cornell University
Eileen T. Shugart , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Virginia M. Warfield , University of Washington
Saturday January 13, 2001, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Ramsey's theorem and computability theory: A survey.
Tamara J. Hummel* , Allegheny College
Saturday January 13, 2001, 2:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Talks by Recent Women Ph.D.s, II
Saturday January 13, 2001, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Mathematical problems suggested by Analog-to-Digital conversion.
Ingrid Daubechies* , Princeton University
(962-94-23)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. ASL Invited Address
The core model induction.
John Steel* , University of California Berkeley
Saturday January 13, 2001, 2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Open Discussion on Reforming College Algebra
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Della D. Bell , Texas Southern University
Sarah Bush , Wiley College
Saturday January 13, 2001, 2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematics and the mathematical sciences in 2010: What should graduates know?
Organizers:
Thomas R. Berger , Colby College
Saturday January 13, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. MAA Session on Courses and Programs That Illustrate Recommendations of the Mathematical Education of Teachers Document, III
Organizers: Judith L. Covington , LSU-Shreveport jcovingt@pilot.lsus.edu
3:00 p.m.
Mathematics for Future Elementary School Teachers in a Core Liberal Arts Program.
E. F. Donoghue* , CUNY, College of Staten Island
D. S. Franzblau , CUNY, College of Staten Island
(962-F1-470)
3:30 p.m.
A Course in Statistics and Probability that Illustrates the Recommendations of the MET Document.
Christine A Franklin* , University of Georgia
(962-F1-574)
4:00 p.m.
Course Portfolios for Assessing Learning in an Investigations Based Class.
Maura A Murray* , Salem State College
(962-F1-641)
4:30 p.m.
Impact of the Missouri Middle Mathematics Project on the Preparation of Prospective Middle School Teachers.
Ira J Papick* , University of Missouri-Columbia
John K Beem , University of Missouri-Columbia
Barbara J Reys , University of Missouri-Columbia
Robert E Reys , University of Missouri-Columbia
(962-F1-15)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Session on The Undergraduate Seminar in Mathematics, II
Organizers: Barry J. Arnow , Kean University of New Jersey barnow@turbo.kean.edu
George A. Avirappattu , Kean University of New Jersey
3:00 p.m.
Banach-Tarski in Senior Seminar.
William P Abrams* , Longwood College
(962-I1-308)
3:15 p.m.
Keeping Students on Task.
Jeremy S Case* , Taylor University
(962-I1-603)
3:30 p.m.
Philosopy of Mathematics.
Alvin White* , Harvey Mudd College
(962-I1-371)
3:45 p.m.
The History of Mathematics as a Seminar.
Herbert E Kasube* , Bradley University
(962-I1-303)
4:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Seminars in Mathematics at Alma College.
Aklilu Zeleke* , Alma College
(962-I1-236)
4:15 p.m.
Strategies for a Successful Undergraduate Seminar.
D. S. Franzblau* , CUNY, College of Staten Island
(962-I1-568)
4:30 p.m.
The Senior Mathematics Seminar as a Capstone Experience.
Janet C. Woodland* , University of Arkansas
(962-I1-573)
4:45 p.m.
A History of Math Course as a Senior Seminar.
Betty Mayfield* , Hood College
(962-I1-182)
5:00 p.m.
Creating a Useful Senior Seminar Experience.
Robert T Harger* , High Point University
(962-I1-540)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 3:10 p.m.-6:05 p.m. MAA Session on Innovative Uses of the World Wide Web in Teaching Mathematics, III
Organizers: Marcelle Bessman , Jacksonville University mbessma@ju.edu
Brian E. Smith , McGill University
3:10 p.m.
Teaching Upper-level Math Courses in the 21st Century.
James M Parks* , SUNY Potsdam
(962-C1-176)
3:30 p.m.
Using Applets in Teaching Mathematics.
Garrett D Heath* , United States Military Academy
(962-C1-477)
3:50 p.m.
Using the Web to Communicate.
Richard M Rubin* , Christian Brothers University
(962-C1-552)
4:10 p.m.
Stuck in Traffic in Chicago: A World Wide Web Project.
Elyn Rykken* , Muhlenberg College
Maureen T Carroll , University of Scranton
(962-C1-515)
4:30 p.m.
Development of e-tutorials for Remedial Mathematics Courses.
James M Sobota* , Univ Wis - LaCrosse
(962-C1-388)
4:50 p.m.
Audiographics as a Mathematics Course Delivery System.
Paul A Sundheim* , University of Wisconsin Waukesha
(962-C1-1436)
5:10 p.m.
Designing Interactive Mathematics Software for Your Web Page.
Robert J Decker* , University Of Hartford
(962-C1-584)
5:30 p.m.
Using Blackboard CourseInfo 4.0 to Teach Internet Courses in College Algebra, Finite Mathematics, and Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers.
Ron Tuttle* , University of South Carolina Beaufort
(962-C1-60)
5:50 p.m.
Discussion.
Saturday January 13, 2001, 3:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part B
Teaching contemporary statistics with active learning.
Organizers:
Allan J. Rossman , Dickinson College
Beth L. Chance , California Polytechnic State University
Robin H. Lock , St. Lawrence University
Mary R. Parker , Austin Community College
Saturday January 13, 2001, 3:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems and Finite Differences
3:30 p.m.
A criterion for minimality of restrictions of compact minimal Abelian flows.
Alica Miller* , Michigan State University
(962-37-141)
3:45 p.m.
Global Behavior of Solutions of x[n+1] = max { A, x[n] } / (x[n]x[n-1]).
Jeffrey Feuer , Coastal Carolina University
Edward Janowski , University of Rhode Island
Gerasimos Ladas , University of Rhode Island
Christopher T Teixeira* , Rhode Island College
(962-39-1219)
4:00 p.m.
Control problems for the linear Cauchy functional equation.
Donald R. Snow* , Brigham Young University
(962-39-1419)
4:15 p.m.
Compact Operators and Delay Differential Equations.
Jonathan D Bihari* , Duke University
(962-39-150)
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic behavior of solutions of difference adiabatic oscillator.
Alexei V Bourd* , QUALCOMM Inc.
(962-39-780)
4:45 p.m.
On Non-homogeneous Cauchy Difference Equations of a Special Type.
Bruce R Ebanks* , Mississippi State University
(962-39-713)
Saturday January 13, 2001, 3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Committee on Two-Year Colleges Panel Discussion
Teaching to attract potential teachers.
Organizers:
Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus
Janet P. Ray , Seattle Central Community College
Gary L. Britton , University of Wisconsin Washington County
Moderators:
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
Panelists:
Joanne Peeples , El Paso Community College
Patricia Stone , Tomball College
Susan D. Parsons , Cerritos College
Arnold M. Ostebee , St. Olaf College
Saturday January 13, 2001, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. ASL Special Presentations in Set Theory
Saturday January 13, 2001, 6:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Banquet
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org