AMS :: Joint Mathematics Meetings, Program by Special Session
Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 13, 2007 12:54:12
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 5-8, 2007 (Friday - Monday)
Meeting #1023
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander , AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
AMS Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory, I
Organizers: Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
8:00 a.m.
The centralizer of a nilpotent section.
George J. McNinch* , Tufts University
(1023-22-1152)
8:30 a.m.
On Some Nilpotent Orbits and Desingularizations of Their Closures.
Terrell L. Hodge* , Western Michigan University (on sabbatical leave 2006-2007 at the University of Virginia)
David C. Murphy , Kalamazoo College
(1023-20-884)
9:00 a.m.
Quiver representations with bilinear forms and nilpotent orbits of graded classical Lie algebras.
Zongzhu Lin* , Kansas State University
Bangming Deng , Beijing Normal University
(1023-20-1656)
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Group Cohomology.
Christopher P. Bendel* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
Brian J. Parshall , University of Virginia
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama
(1023-20-627)
10:00 a.m.
Cohomology formulas, old and new.
Brian Parshall* , University of Virginia
Leonard Scott , University of Virginia
(1023-20-904)
10:30 a.m.
Character formulas, old and new.
Leonard Scott* , University of Virginia
Brian Parshall , University of Virginia
(1023-20-905)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory, II
Organizers: Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
2:15 p.m.
Discussion.
2:45 p.m.
Tensor categories attached to cells in finite Weyl groups.
Victor Ostrik* , University of Oregon
(1023-20-990)
3:15 p.m.
Injective Modules and Cohomology of Lie Algebras.
Jorg Feldvoss* , University of South Alabama
(1023-17-545)
3:45 p.m.
Cohomology of Category $\mathcal O$ for the Virasoro algebra.
Brian Boe , University of Georgia
Daniel Nakano , University of Georgia
Emilie Wiesner* , University of Georgia
(1023-17-471)
4:15 p.m.
Cohomology for Lie superalgebras.
Brian D Boe* , University of Georgia
Jonathan R Kujawa , University of Georgia
Daniel K Nakano , University of Georgia
(1023-17-1201)
4:45 p.m.
Support Varieties for Lie Superalgebras.
Jonathan R Kujawa* , University of Georgia
Brian Boe , University of Georgia
Daniel K Nakano , University of Georgia
(1023-17-1166)
5:15 p.m.
Varieties for modules of quantum elementary abelian groups.
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
Sarah Witherspoon* , Texas A&M University
(1023-16-1310)
5:45 p.m.
The exact category of modules of constant Jordan type.
Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Eric M. Friedlander* , Northwestern University
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
(1023-20-501)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory, III
Organizers: Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
8:00 a.m.
Cohomology and Extensions for Finite Groups of Lie Type and Small Primes.
Christopher P. Bendel , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen* , University of South Alabama
(1023-20-667)
8:30 a.m.
On the kernel of the Gassner representation.
Kevin Knudson* , Mississippi State University
(1023-20-1325)
9:00 a.m.
Break.
9:30 a.m.
A supercharacter theory for unipotent groups.
P. Diaconis , Stanford University
N. Thiem* , Stanford University
(1023-20-1026)
10:00 a.m.
Galois module structure of square classes in Klein 4-group extensions.
F. Chemotti , University of Wisconsin
J. Min\'a\v{c} , University of Western Ontario
J. Swallow* , Davidson College
(1023-12-60)
10:30 a.m.
Control of Fusion and Normal Fusion Subsystems.
Radu Stancu* , The Ohio State University
(1023-20-1104)
11:00 a.m.
Cohomology of Specht Modules.
David J Hemmer* , University of Toledo
Daniel K Nakano , University of Georgia
(1023-20-1101)
11:30 a.m.
Endo-trivial modules and finite p-groups.
J. L. Alperin* , University of Chicago
(1023-20-15)
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org