Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 13, 2007 12:54:13
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 5-8, 2007 (Friday - Monday)
Meeting #1023
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander , AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007
Sunday January 7, 2007, 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m. MAA Student Chapter Advisors' Breakfast
Sunday January 7, 2007, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, III
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
8:00 a.m.
The Nonexistence of Cyclic Difference Sets.
Bridget D Franklin* , University of Kansas
Steven Sam , University of California, Berkeley
(1023-05-84)
8:30 a.m.
On the Minimum Vector Rank of a Multigraph.
Ian A. Rogers* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-05-85)
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorial symmetry of the 24-cell via matroids.
Stephanie Fried* , Grinnell College
Aydin Gerek , Lafayette College
Gary Gordon , Lafayette College
Andrija Perunicic , Bard College
(1023-05-318)
9:30 a.m.
Universal Cycles of Multisets.
Tobias L Johnson* , Yale University
Joshua Zahl , California Institute of Technology
(1023-05-448)
10:00 a.m.
Counting Lower Hessenberg Matrices.
Katherine Victoria Field* , The College of William and Mary
Hakan Seyalioglu , The College of William and Mary
Charles R Johnson , The College of William and Mary
(1023-05-815)
10:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Formulas for an Involution Poset.
Chelsey A Cooley* , North Carolina State University
Nathan Williams , Carleton College
(1023-05-1041)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Concepts of Infinity in Ancient China.
Yibao Xu* , Borough of Manhattan Community College of the City University of New York
(1023-01-603)
8:30 a.m.
An Exploration of Indian \emph{Upapatti} (Proof) in N\={i}laka\d{n}\d{t}ha Somay\={a}jin.
Homer S. White* , Georgetown College, Kentucky
(1023-01-244)
9:00 a.m.
Is addition a fundamental operation in arithmetic? and other foundational issues in Indian mathematics.
Kim Plofker* , Providence, RI
(1023-01-874)
9:30 a.m.
Diagrams --- sources hitherto ignored.
Ken Saito* , Department of Human Sciences, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
(1023-01-404)
10:00 a.m.
Mirrors of the Sea and Jade: Chinese Mathematics in the Song and Yuan Dynasties.
Joseph W. Dauben* , Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
(1023-01-619)
10:30 a.m.
Geometry and Islamic Art in Tenth-Century Baghdad.
J. Lennart Berggren* , Simon Fraser University
(1023-01-944)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Frames and Wavelets in Harmonic Analysis, Geometry, and Applications, I
Organizers: Palle E. T. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University
Peter R. Massopust , Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry, Neuherberg, and Technical University of Munich massopust@ma.tum.de
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Bases and frames in $L^{2}$-spaces in affine iterated function systems (IFS).
Palle E. T. Jorgensen* , University of Iowa
Dorin E. Dutkay , Rutgers University
(1023-42-08)
8:30 a.m.
Uncertainty principle for fractals, graphs and metric measure spaces.
Kasso A. Okoudjou* , University of Maryland
Laurent Saloff-Coste , Cornell University
Alexander Teplyaev , University of Connecticut
(1023-42-1115)
9:00 a.m.
Isometries arising from filter functions and wavelets.
Judith A Packer* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1023-42-964)
9:30 a.m.
Smooth, well-localized frame wavelets based on new simple wavelet sets in $R^2$.
Kathy D. Merrill* , Colorado College
(1023-43-550)
10:00 a.m.
The Dimension Function Of A Rationally Dilated Wavelet Associated With A GMRA.
Kenneth R. Hoover* , University of Oregon
(1023-42-1615)
10:30 a.m.
The Kadison-Singer Problem in Frame Theory and Harmonic Analysis.
Peter G. Casazza* , University of Missouri
(1023-42-75)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representations, Ergodic Theory, and Mathematical Physics: Honoring the Memory of George W. Mackey, I
Organizers: Robert S. Doran , Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Calvin C. Moore , University of California Berkeley
Robert J. Zimmer , The University of Chicago
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Infinite Dimensional Analysis Honoring H.-H. Kuo, I
Organizers: Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar , Louisiana State University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Variational Inclusion Problems and Optimization Theory, I
Organizers: Ram U. Verma , University of Toledo, and International Publications ram.verma@utoledo.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Relativity, I
Organizers: Alexander M. Alekseenko , California State University Northridge alexander.alekseenko@csun.edu
Arup Mukherjee , Montclair State University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic of Function Fields, I
Organizers: Allison M. Pacelli , Williams College apacelli@williams.edu
Michael J. Rosen , Brown University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order, I
Organizers: John W. Snow , Sam Houston State University jsnow@shsu.edu
Japheth Wood , Bard College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Singular Spaces, II
Organizers: Paul A. Loya , Binghamton University paul@math.binghamton.edu
Andras Vasy , Massachusetts Institute of Technology andras@math.mit.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continuous and Discrete Integrable Systems and Their Applications, I
Organizers: Wen-Xiu Ma , University of South Florida mawx@cas.usf.edu
Taixi Xu , Southern Polytechnic State University
Bao-Feng Feng , University of Texas-Pan American
Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas-Pan American
8:00 a.m.
Long time bounds on higher derivatives of nearly integrable equations.
Jerry L Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-35-1019)
8:30 a.m.
On solitonless semiclassical solutions for the focusing Nonlinear Schroedinger Equation.
Alexander Tovbis* , University of Central Florida
(1023-35-775)
9:00 a.m.
New integrable hierachies from vertex operators representations of plynomial Lie algebras.
Paolo Casati* , Universita' Milano Bicocca
(1023-58-841)
9:30 a.m.
Integrable Couplings and Semi-Direct Sums of Lie Algebras.
Wen-Xiu Ma* , University of South Florida
(1023-58-1005)
10:00 a.m.
Stability analysis of persisting periodic solutions to a Complex Ginzburg Landeau perturbation of the nonlinear Shrodinger equation.
Stephane Lafortune* , College of Charleston
(1023-35-1135)
10:30 a.m.
On an integrable symmetric $(2+1)$-dimensional Lotka-Volterra equation and the corresponding modified $(2+1)$-dimensional Lotka-Volterra equation.
H. B. Hu , Institute of Computational Mathematics and Scientific Engineering Computing, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
C. X. Li* , Tsinghua University
J. J. C. Nimmo , University of Glasgow
(1023-35-1063)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic Bounds for Permutations Containing Many Different Patterns.
Alison B Miller* , Harvard University
(1023-05-1057)
8:15 a.m.
The Metric Dimension of the Cayley Digraphs of Finite Abelian Groups.
Angela S. Hicks* , Furman University
(1023-05-1062)
8:30 a.m.
Alliance Partitions in Graphs.
Ralucca M Gera* , Naval Postgraduate School
Linda Eroh , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1023-05-1067)
8:45 a.m.
Counting Isomorphic (16,6,2) Configurations to a particular (16,6,2) Design.
Sharon L Sullivan* , Catawba College
(1023-05-1151)
9:00 a.m.
Generalized correlation matrices and their relation to the de Bruijn Graph.
Irina Gheorghiciuc* , University of Delaware
(1023-05-1173)
9:15 a.m.
Local Properties of Colored Trees.
Rachel Esselstein* , Dartmouth College
(1023-05-1183)
9:30 a.m.
From a Banquet Seating Problem to a Graph Coloring Problem.
Ping Zhang , Western Michigan University
Futaba Okamoto* , Western Michigan University
Mary Radcliffe , Western Michigan University
(1023-05-1206)
9:45 a.m.
A Study of Code Switching in Coding Theory.
Chen-Han Sung* , Texas A&M International University
(1023-05-122)
10:00 a.m.
Disjunctive Rado Numbers for some Linear Equations.
Carl D. Mueller* , Georgia Southwestern State University
Daniel Schaal , South Dakota State University
(1023-05-1228)
10:15 a.m.
Forcing hexagons in a hexagonal system.
Zhongyuan Che* , Penn State University, Beaver Campus
Zhibo Chen , Penn State University, McKeesport Campus
(1023-05-1252)
10:30 a.m.
Distance Graphs on the Integers.
Tristan Denley , University of Mississippi
Joshua Hanes* , University of Mississippi
(1023-05-1340)
10:45 a.m.
$2$-Regular Leaves of Partial $10$-cycle Systems.
D J Ashe* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1023-05-271)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-8:40 a.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Ordinary Differential Equations, III
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m. AMS General Session
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Geometry and Topology, III
8:00 a.m.
Some results on shifts on o-dimensional compacta.
Minaksundaram Rajagopalan* , Tennessee State University
(1023-54-246)
8:15 a.m.
On the Spectrum of Operators on Banach Spaces.
Mohammed Yahdi* , Ursinus College
(1023-54-473)
8:30 a.m.
An Interesting Map on the Hilbert Cube.
Kailash C Ghimire* , Oregon State University
(1023-54-502)
8:45 a.m.
Preimages Under $f(z)=z^n$ of Continua in the Complex Plane.
R Patrick Vernon* , Tulane University
(1023-54-521)
9:00 a.m.
Any Hausdorff compactification of X obtained by a semi-Wallman base for X.
Hueytzen J Wu* , Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu , Institute for Drug Development, Cancer Therapy & Research Center
(1023-54-700)
9:15 a.m.
Break.
9:30 a.m.
Colie algebras and orbit configuration spaces of lens spaces.
Matthew Sean Miller* , University of Oregon
(1023-55-1225)
9:45 a.m.
Canonical genus and the Whitehead doubles of pretzel knots.
Mark Brittenham , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Jacqueline A Jensen* , Sam Houston State University
(1023-55-1256)
10:00 a.m.
Homotopy classification of a bilinear map related to octonion polynomial multiplications.
Hugo Rodr\'{\i}guez Ord\'o\~nez* , Colorado State University-Pueblo
(1023-55-1314)
10:15 a.m.
Polynomial quandle cocycles and obstructions to embedding disjoint union of tangles.
Kheira Ameur* , University of South Florida
(1023-55-1407)
10:30 a.m.
Solving Deligne's Conjecture via Polytopes.
Rachel Schwell* , University of Connecticut
(1023-55-1445)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Applications of Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.
Stochastic Metapopulation Models for Patch Occupancy.
Amy J. Drew* , Texas Tech University
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1023-92-1055)
8:15 a.m.
Uniqueness of an equilibrium for a discrete selection-migration model in population genetics.
James F. Selgrade* , North Carolina State University
James H. Roberds , USDA Forest Service
(1023-92-1230)
8:30 a.m.
Dynamics of Closely Coupled Nephrons.
Saziye Bayram* , SUNY-Buffalo State College
(1023-92-1295)
8:45 a.m.
Purinergic Receptor Signaling in the RAW 264.7 Macrophage: Modeling Species-Specific Diacylglycerol Dynamics Following Receptor Activation by Uridine 5'-Diphosphate.
Hannah L Callender* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-92-1324)
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic Profiles of the Steady States for an SIS Epidemic Patch Model.
L. J.S. Allen , Texas Tech University
B. M. Bolker , Department of Biology, University of Florida
Y. Lou , The Ohio State University
A. L. Nevai* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, The Ohio State University
(1023-92-1364)
9:15 a.m.
Analytically tractable approximation of a forest individual-based simulator.
Nikolay S Strigul* , Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
Denis Pristinski , Stevens Institute of Technology
Stephen Pacala , Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology. Princeton University.
(1023-92-1427)
9:30 a.m.
Application of Matrix Tree Theorem in Chinese Medicine.
Najia Bao* , University of Georgia
(1023-92-148)
9:45 a.m.
Competitive Exclusion and Coexistence in a Nonlinear Refuge-Mediated Selection Model.
Youssef M Dib* , University of Louisiana Lafayette
(1023-92-1516)
10:00 a.m.
A Dynamical Model of Influenza A Virus Infection and Its Clinical and Epidemiological Relevance.
Baris Hancioglu* , University of Pittsburgh
David Swigon , University of Pittsburgh
Gilles Clermont , University of Pittsburgh
(1023-92-1523)
10:15 a.m.
A discrete competition model using a numbercal method.
Wendy Jacqueline Hernandez-Padilla* , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing Wu Roeger , Texas Tech University
(1023-92-1544)
10:30 a.m.
Markov process modeling of biochemical reaction kinetics.
Dmitry A Kondrashov* , Department of Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin - Madison
George N. Phillips , Deparment of Biochemistry and Computer Science, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Joseph C. Watkins , University of Arizona
(1023-92-1576)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Education
8:00 a.m.
Making Physiology Significant and Statistics Meaningful.
Mary F. Majerus* , Westminster College
April Collins-Potterfield , Westminster College
(1023-97-1012)
8:15 a.m.
Teaching to succeed.
Natali Hritonenko* , Prairie View A&M University
Edward Mason , Prairie View A&M University
(1023-97-1169)
8:30 a.m.
Conceptions of infinitesimals in undergraduate calculus students and in history.
Robert E Ely* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1023-97-1301)
8:45 a.m.
An Overview of Ohio Northern University's Mathematical Assessments being used to Satisfy NCATE's New Guidelines.
Sandy Schroeder* , Ohio Northern Universtiy
(1023-97-1389)
9:00 a.m.
Engaging Students in College Algebra.
Juli D'Ann Ratheal* , West Texas A & M University
(1023-97-313)
9:15 a.m.
A Fertile Ground for Undergraduate Research: Cryptography.
Manmohan Kaur* , Benedictine University
(1023-97-465)
9:30 a.m.
Japanese High School Mathematics Teacher Competence in Real World Problem Solving and its Implication for the Use of Modeling to Improve Japanese Mathematics Education.
Kazuko Ito West* , Keio Academy of New York
(1023-97-56)
9:45 a.m.
The Reasoning of Bayesian and Empirical Bayes Analysis in Undergraduate Statistics Education.
Zhao Chen* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1023-97-677)
10:00 a.m.
The process and impact of implementing performance standards in mathematics.
Samuel Obara* , Texas State University, San Marcos
(1023-97-823)
10:15 a.m.
Girls Can Do Math, But Most Don't Due to Cultural Factors.
Janet E Mertz* , University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(1023-97-971)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Building Diversity in Advanced Mathematics: Models that Work, I
Organizers: Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona phale@csupomona.edu
Abbe H. Herzig , University of Albany, SUNY
8:00 a.m.
Case Study: My Experience Teaching Mathematics to a Student Who is Blind.
Richard P Spindler* , Bemidji State University
(1023-E1-231)
8:20 a.m.
Improving engineering student retention by enhancing their mathematical preparation in a case study at the University of Michigan.
Zsolt Lavicza , University of Cambridge
Darryl M Koch , University of Michigan
Helen Siedel* , University of Michigan
(1023-E1-1111)
8:40 a.m.
Summer Undergraduate Research Program at Clayton State University.
Aprillya Lanz* , Clayton State University
(1023-E1-1797)
9:00 a.m.
Bifurcation and Chaos in One-dimensional Discrete Dynamical Systems (BaC): A National Research Experience for Undergraduates Program Attracting a Diverse Group of Mathematics Students.
Mazen Shahin* , Delaware State University
Elena Surovyatkina , Space Research Institute, Russian Academy of Science, and Delaware State University
(1023-E1-565)
9:20 a.m.
Coloring Groups in Jersey City and Park City.
Brian Hopkins* , Saint Peter's College
Stephanie Charles , Saint Peter's College
(1023-E1-1428)
9:40 a.m.
Vertically Integrated Workshop for Women in Mathematics.
Sarah J. Greenwald* , Appalachian State University
Katherine Mawhinney* , Appalachian State University
(1023-E1-390)
10:00 a.m.
Center for Women in Mathematics at Smith College.
Ruth Haas* , Smith College
James Henle , Smith College
(1023-E1-764)
10:20 a.m.
Advance Program at NMSU: A Formalized Mentoring for STEM faculty.
Tiziana Giorgi* , New Mexico State University
(1023-E1-1217)
10:40 a.m.
The Importance of Community in Supporting Diverse Learners in Mathematics.
Abbe H. Herzig* , University at Albany, State University of New York
(1023-E1-481)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Countering "I Can't Do Math": Strategies For Teaching Under-Prepared, Math-Anxious Students, I
Organizers: Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University jwcraw@ship.edu
Kim Presser , Shippensburg University
8:00 a.m.
Games and Hands-on Activities in Introductory Mathematics Course for Non-Majors.
Annela R Kelly* , Roger Williams University
(1023-G5-1869)
8:20 a.m.
Thinking of Using Software? Why it Works for Us!
Sue R Beck* , Morehead State University
(1023-G5-242)
8:40 a.m.
I Can Prove It!
J A Hall* , Longwood University; Farmville, VA
(1023-G5-958)
9:00 a.m.
Engaging Students in Quantitative Reasoning: Activities, Real Data, and Relevant Issues.
Kay Somers* , Moravian College
Alicia Sevilla , Moravian College
(1023-G5-678)
9:20 a.m.
Breaking student math anxiety by doing something different.
Ed D. Laughbaum* , The Ohio State University
(1023-G5-799)
9:40 a.m.
Reading, Writing, and How Not to be a Fat Head.
Trisha Moller* , DeSales University
(1023-G5-766)
10:00 a.m.
Break.
10:20 a.m.
So They Don't Want to Hear About Math? Tell a Story Instead.
Carlos R Bovell* , Mercer County Community College
(1023-G5-150)
10:40 a.m.
Overcoming Students' Anxiety With Translation Problems via Polya.
Tim Jacobbe* , Clemson University
(1023-G5-45)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Teaching Operations Research in the Undergraduate Classroom
Organizers: Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy Gerald.Kobylski@usma.edu
Steve Horton , United States Military Academy
Christopher J. Lacke , Rowan University
William Fox , Francis Marion University
8:00 a.m.
A Freshman Introduction to Operations Research.
Heather Stevenson* , United States Military Academy
(1023-R1-1775)
8:25 a.m.
Redesign of Undergraduate Mathematical Optimization.
A. Bathi Kasturiarachi* , Kent State University, Stark Campus
(1023-R1-1679)
8:50 a.m.
So, You Think That You Have Problems?
Christopher J Lacke* , Rowan University
(1023-R1-1522)
9:15 a.m.
Project MathWORKS! Introducing Systems Engineering to High Schools.
Jason C McKay* , United States Military Academy
Ernest Y Wong , United States Military Academy
(1023-R1-1447)
9:40 a.m.
Linear Optimization: The Simplex Workbook.
Glenn Hurlbert* , Arizona State University
(1023-R1-938)
10:05 a.m.
Applications of Computer Technology in an Undergraduate Probability Curriculum.
Randal E. Hickman* , United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
(1023-R1-1393)
10:30 a.m.
Teaching Mathematical Modeling/ Quantitative Analysis as part of a core sequence to Students without a Calculus.
William P. Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
(1023-R1-623)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on The Mathematics of Sudoku and Other Puzzles, I
Organizers: Laura A. Taalman , James Madison University taal@math.jmu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Cayley-Sudoku tables: An undergraduate research project.
Jennifer Carmichael , Western Oregon University
Michael B. Ward* , Western Oregon University
(1023-M1-298)
8:20 a.m.
Row-Filled Completion Problem for Sudoku Latin Squares.
Izabela Kanaana* , Sonoma State University
Bala Ravikumar , Department of Computer Science, Sonoma State University
(1023-M1-1559)
8:40 a.m.
A Computer Alogrithm for Solving Sudoku.
Philip A. Cobb* , Queensborough Community College
(1023-M1-275)
9:00 a.m.
Sudoku Studio.
Jonathan M Kane* , University of Wisconsin -- Whitewater
(1023-M1-532)
9:20 a.m.
A Java Program to Solve Kakuro Puzzles.
Charles Ashbacher* , Mount Mercy College
(1023-M1-493)
9:40 a.m.
A Hard Day's Knight.
Joe DeMaio* , Kennesaw State University
(1023-M1-182)
10:00 a.m.
Classroom Uses for the Game of "Dots": A Simple Bridge to Advanced Ideas.
Carrie Muir* , University of Colorado - Boulder
(1023-M1-1766)
10:20 a.m.
SET and Combinatorics.
Anna Bickel , Valparaiso University
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo* , Valparaiso University
(1023-M1-281)
10:40 a.m.
Using SET to Visualize Higher Mathematics.
Ben Coleman , Moravian College
Kevin Hartshorn* , Moravian College
(1023-M1-1917)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, V
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
8:00 a.m.
A Closer Look at the Crease Length Problem.
S F Ellermeyer* , Kennesaw State University
(1023-Z1-213)
8:15 a.m.
Visualizing Elastic Wave Interactions with Multiple Interfaces.
Richard J. Marchand* , Slippery Rock University
(1023-Z1-1448)
8:30 a.m.
Double Layers, Solid Angles and Cubic Splines: Fun With a Well in a Stratified Aquifer.
Kenneth H Luther* , Valparaiso University
(1023-Z1-575)
8:45 a.m.
Particle Tracking in Three-Dimensional Flows: Evolution and Refinement of a Smooth Surface.
Paul von Dohlen* , William Paterson University
Patrick Miller , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1023-Z1-1339)
9:00 a.m.
A Glimpse of Infinite-dimensional Tensegrities.
Ted Ashton* , University of Georgia
(1023-Z1-1680)
9:15 a.m.
Mathematical modelling of rumor transmission during a dialogue.
Bernard P Brooks* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Nicholas DiFonzo , Rochester Institute of Technology
David S Ross , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1023-Z1-1659)
9:30 a.m.
Seeing sums of single digit numbers.
Cynthia A Crumb* , University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL
(1023-Z1-1334)
9:45 a.m.
A Comparison of Online Homework Systems.
Jessica K. Sklar* , Pacific Lutheran University
Mei Zhu , Pacific Lutheran University
(1023-Z1-127)
10:00 a.m.
The Birthday Problem: The Making of a Classic.
Dale K Hathaway* , Olivet Nazarene University
(1023-Z1-250)
10:15 a.m.
$\pi$ to (hundreds of) thousands of digits, from Vieta's formula.
Rick Kreminski* , Texas A&M University - Commerce
(1023-Z1-585)
10:30 a.m.
Amazing Explorations.
Dennis P Walsh* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-Z1-1830)
10:45 a.m.
Early Nineteenth Century Elementary Algebra Textbooks.
Andrew B. Perry* , Springfield College
(1023-Z1-287)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
The Genome Project for Three-Manifolds.
Jeffrey F. Brock* , Brown University
(1023-A0-23)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Reducts of Omega-Categorical Theories.
Carol S. Wood* , Wesleyan University
(1023-03-414)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part B
Combinatorially thinking.
Organizers:
Arthur T. Benjamin , Harvey Mudd College
Jennifer J. Quinn , Association for Women in Mathematics
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part B
Introduction to the mathematics of modern cryptography.
Organizers:
Colm K. Mulcahy , Spelman College
Jeffrey Ehme , Spelman College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part B
Mathematics and geometry of voting.
Organizers:
Donald G. Saari , University of California Irvine
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Session on How to Start and Develop Undergraduate Level Financial Mathematics Programs
Organizers: Youngna Choi , Montclair State University choiy@mail.montclair.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
The top ten things you should know if you intend to implement the standards of {\rm Beyond Crossroads}.
Organizers:
Richelle Blair , Lakeland Community College
Panelists:
Kathy Mowers , Owensboro Community and Technical College
Robert L. Kimball, Jr , Wake Technical Community College
Brad Chin , West Valley College
Richelle Blair ,
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Calculus, liberal arts, and quantitative literacy.
Organizers:
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Panelists:
William E. Briggs , University of Colorado, Denver
Deborah Hughes-Hallett , University of Arizona
Michael Starbird , University of Texas at Austin
Richard A. Gillman ,
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Project NExT Panel Discussion
Publishing undergraduate research and expository articles.
Organizers:
Chawne M. Kimber , Lafayette College
Kimberly A. Roth , Wheeling Jesuit University
Panelists:
Ezra A. Brown , Virginia Polytechnic Institute \& State University
Paul J. Campbell , Beloit College
Clifford A. Reiter , Lafayette College
Jody Sorensen , Augsburg College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Presentation on Congressional Fellowships
Learn about this program and speak with former Fellows.
Organizers:
Samuel M. Rankin, III , AMS
Presenters:
David Weinreich , AMS Congressional Fellow 2005-06
Dan Ullman , AMS Congressional Fellow 2006-07
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Sunday January 7, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Almost everywhere domination.
Reed Solomon* , University of Connecticut, Storrs
(1023-03-413)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-5:05 p.m. Math on the Web, III
10:00 a.m.
Project CALC on the Web.
David Smith* , Duke University
12:30 p.m.
The MathFind search engine.
Robert Miner* , Design Science, Inc.
1:15 p.m.
Interactive math on the Web by Maplesoft.
Mohamed Bendame* , Maplesoft
2:00 p.m.
Online assessment and problem-solving environments: The advantages of using content MathML.
Don DeLand* , Integre Technical Publishing Co.
2:45 p.m.
PlanetMath and free mathematics.
Aaron Krowne* , Emory University
3:15 p.m.
Using MathML with Blackboard and WebCT.
Bob Mathews* , Design Science, Inc.
4:00 p.m.
WebALT online courses.
Mika Sepp\"al\"a* , WebALT
4:45 p.m.
Techniques for using the equation editor in Blackboard and WebCT.
Bob Mathews* , Design Science, Inc.
Sunday January 7, 2007, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Extensions of Hilbert's Tenth Problem.
Bjorn Poonen* , University of California, Berkeley
(1023-03-06)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Statistics for smart people who don't know anything about statistics.
Persi W. Diaconis* , Stanford University
(1023-62-32)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture: Lecture III
Limit shapes, real and imagined, III: Instantons, and how random surfaces count them.
Andrei Okounkov* , Princeton University
(1023-60-04)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Independence and equiconsistency results in intuitionistic set theory.
Michael Rathjen* , Ohio State University and University of Leeds
(1023-03-412)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MAA Student Lecture
Mathematics: A Question of History.
Della D. Fenster* , University of Richmond
(1023-A0-24)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. AMS Current Events Bulletin
Organizers: David Eisenbud , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute cxm@ams.org
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, IV
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
1:00 p.m.
Computational Efficiency in Weyl Groups.
Patricia R Cahn* , Smith College
Juan Li , Smith College
Jeremy Schwartz , Brandeis University
(1023-08-1056)
1:30 p.m.
An equivalent characterization of half-factorial restricted block monoids over $\mathbb{Z}$ and torsion groups, with applications to factorization in Dedekind domains.
R D Kravitz* , Williams College
(1023-13-132)
2:00 p.m.
Matrix Generation of the Diophantine Solutions to Sums of $3\le n \le 9$ Squares that are Square.
Jordan O Tirrell* , Lafayette College
Clifford A Reiter , Lafayette College
(1023-11-626)
2:30 p.m.
Looking for Patterns in Multinomial Coefficients.
Igor Konfisakher* , Washington University in St. Louis
Michael Wijaya , University of Rochester
(1023-11-472)
3:00 p.m.
Number Base Representations in the Gaussian Integers.
Heather J Langdon* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1023-11-854)
3:30 p.m.
Orders at Infinity of Modular Forms with Heegner Divisors.
Carl Erickson* , Stanford University
Alison Miller , Harvard University
Aaron Pixton , Princeton University
(1023-11-80)
4:00 p.m.
The number of ways of expressing $t$ as a binomial coefficient.
Daniel Mertz Kane* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-11-1083)
4:30 p.m.
Realizations of subspaces of $L_p$, $p>2$, with norm given by partitions and weights.
Brandon P Barrette* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Simei Tong , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1023-46-86)
5:00 p.m.
Surfaces with Density and their Isoperimetric Regions.
Robin S Walters* , Harvard University
(1023-53-898)
5:30 p.m.
Self-similar periodic tilings of nilpotent Lie groups.
James J. Rohal* , College of Wooster
William P. Hudelson , University of Notre Dame
(1023-22-808)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
The ellipse seen from China.
Andrea Breard* , Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille; Laboratoire Paul Painlevé
(1023-01-930)
1:30 p.m.
The Other Book Nobody Read: Georg Rheticus and the \emph{Opus Palatinum}.
Glen R Van Brummelen* , Quest University
(1023-01-749)
2:00 p.m.
Communicating Mathematics in the \textit{Journal des savants} (1675-1737).
Jeanne Peiffer* , CNRS Paris
(1023-01-1077)
2:30 p.m.
Problems of Infinitesimals: Descartes, Leibniz, and Peirce.
Maria Sol de Mora* , University of Basque Country
(1023-01-610)
3:00 p.m.
Motivation and Context for B. Peirce's \textit{Linear Associative Algebra}.
Deborah A. Kent* , Simon Fraser University
(1023-01-683)
3:30 p.m.
Robert Leslie Ellis on the misuse of the principle of insufficient reason.
Byron E. Wall* , York University, Toronto, Canada
(1023-01-946)
4:00 p.m.
The Mittag-Leffler Theorem: Interpretation and Reception of a Mathematical Result, 1876-1884.
Laura E Turner* , Simon Fraser University
Thomas Archibald , Simon Fraser University
(1023-01-291)
4:30 p.m.
A Political and Mathematical Unification: The Case of Nineteenth-Century Italy.
Laura Martini* , Siena, Italy
(1023-01-296)
5:00 p.m.
Mathematics in Brazil during the first half of the 20th century: institutionalization and professionalization.
Sergio Nobre* , UNESP - Rio Claro - Brazil
(1023-01-722)
5:30 p.m.
Mathematics and pacifism in Cambridge 1915-1916: a student perspective.
June Barrow-Green* , The Open University, Milton Keynes, UK
(1023-01-226)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Frames and Wavelets in Harmonic Analysis, Geometry, and Applications, II
Organizers: Palle E. T. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University
Peter R. Massopust , Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry, Neuherberg, and Technical University of Munich massopust@ma.tum.de
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Pointwise comparison of pulse code and Sigma-Delta modulation.
John J Benedetto* , Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland, College Park
Onur Oktay , University of Maryland, College Park
(1023-42-437)
1:30 p.m.
Maximally Equiangular Frames and Finite Wigner Distributions.
Matthew Fickus* , Air Force Institute of Technology
(1023-42-843)
2:00 p.m.
Causal Relationships Between Frames.
Troy Henderson* , United States Military Academy
David R Larson , Texas A&M University
(1023-47-978)
2:30 p.m.
Orthogonal wavelets centered on an arbitrary knot sequence.
Derek Bruff , Vanderbilt University
Jeffrey Geronimo , Georgia Institute of Technology
Doug Hardin* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-41-1503)
3:00 p.m.
Texture Identification of Tissues Using Directional Wavelet, Ridgelet and Curvelet Transforms.
Ahmed I. Zayed* , DePaul University
Lucia Dettori , DePaul University
(1023-42-320)
3:30 p.m.
A characteristic equation of semiorthogonal Parseval wavelets.
Veronika Furst* , University of Arizona
(1023-43-1566)
4:00 p.m.
Wavelet Sets with Nonexpanding Dilation Matrices.
Yang Wang* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Eugene Ionascu , Columbus State University
(1023-42-468)
4:30 p.m.
Surgery and push-outs on frames.
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University
Nga Q Nguyen* , Texas A&M University
(1023-46-695)
5:00 p.m.
Isotropic Multiresolution Analysis.
Simon K. Alexander , University of Houston
Shika Baid , University of Houston
Saurabh Jain , University of Houston
Juan R. Romero , University of Houston
Manos Papadakis* , University of Houston
(1023-42-885)
5:30 p.m.
Gelfand triples and time frequency analysis.
Jens Gerlach Christensen* , Louisiana State University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
(1023-43-1762)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representations, Ergodic Theory, and Mathematical Physics: Honoring the Memory of George W. Mackey, II
Organizers: Robert S. Doran , Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Calvin C. Moore , University of California Berkeley
Robert J. Zimmer , The University of Chicago
1:00 p.m.
Induced Actions.
Robert J. Zimmer* , University of Chicago
(1023-22-68)
2:00 p.m.
From Lorentzian dynamics to the decay of matrix coefficients.
Scot Adams* , University of Minnesota
(1023-37-241)
2:30 p.m.
Cohomology of measurable cocycles.
Alex Furman* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-37-780)
3:00 p.m.
The Work of G. W. Mackey on Unitary Representations of Group Extensions.
Arlan Ramsay* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1023-46-580)
3:30 p.m.
The Mackey Dichotomy in Classification Problems.
Edward G. Effros* , UCLA
(1023-46-233)
4:00 p.m.
MASA's and certain type $I$ closed faces of $C^*-$algebras.
Lawrence G. Brown* , Purdue University
(1023-46-760)
4:30 p.m.
Groupoid Methods in Wavelet Analysis.
Marius Ionescu , Dartmouth College
Paul S. Muhly* , University of Iowa
(1023-46-663)
5:00 p.m.
Quantum Fields and George Mackey.
Arthur Jaffe* , Harvard University
(1023-00-225)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Infinite Dimensional Analysis Honoring H.-H. Kuo, II
Organizers: Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Nonlinear maps of Wiener processes.
Leonard Gross* , Cornell University
(1023-46-1511)
1:30 p.m.
Examples of Stochastic Flows in Non-Commutative Manifolds.
Kalyan B. Sinha* , J.N.Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Jakkur, Bangalore, India.
(1023-60-1344)
2:00 p.m.
Invariant Measures and Kolmogorov Equations for Stochastic PDEs.
Pao-Liu Chow* , Wayne State University
(1023-60-937)
2:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Filtering Theory of Stochastic Navier-Stokes Equations.
S. S. Sritharan* , University of Wyoming
(1023-60-274)
3:00 p.m.
Empirical graph Laplacian approximation of Laplace-Beltrami operators.
Evarist - Gin\'e* , University of Connecticut
Vlaadimir Koltchinskii , Geeorgia Institute of Technology
(1023-60-457)
3:30 p.m.
Infinite dimensional heat equation of convolution type, solutions and probabilistic interpretation.
Habib Ouerdiane* , University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
(1023-60-747)
4:00 p.m.
Best constants in norms of non-gaussian Wick products.
Aurel Iulian Stan* , The Ohio State University at Marion
(1023-60-926)
4:30 p.m.
White Noise Delta Function for an Affine Subspace.
Jeremy J Becnel* , Stephen F. Austin State University
(1023-46-837)
5:00 p.m.
Discussion.
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Variational Inclusion Problems and Optimization Theory, II
Organizers: Ram U. Verma , University of Toledo, and International Publications ram.verma@utoledo.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Inverse and Variational Problems, I
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
1:00 p.m.
Variational problems for measure-valued Lagrangeans.
Umberto Mosco* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1023-35-984)
1:30 p.m.
Travel Time Tomography and Lens Rigidity.
Gunther Uhlmann* , University of Washington
(1023-58-1401)
2:00 p.m.
Ultrasound Absorption vs. Causality \& Hyperbolicity.
Sarah K Patch* , Department of Physics, UW Milwaukee
(1023-44-1239)
2:30 p.m.
Sparsity- and continuity-promoting seismic image recovery with curvelet frames.
Felix J. Herrmann* , EOS, UBC, Vancouver, Canada
(1023-86-555)
3:00 p.m.
Multilayer segmentation and application to MRI brain imaging.
Ginmo Chung , UCLA
Luminita Aura Vese* , UCLA
(1023-35-1914)
3:30 p.m.
Parameter Identification in Elliptic Inverse Problems and in Variational and Quasi-variational Inequalities.
Akhtar A Khan* , University of Wisconsin-Barron County
(1023-49-1885)
4:00 p.m.
A segmentation algorithm based on convex duality.
Selim Esedoglu* , University of Michigan
(1023-49-1898)
4:30 p.m.
Regularization of systems of nonlinear ill-posed equations.
Antonio Leitao* , Federal Univ of St Catarina
(1023-65-929)
5:00 p.m.
Modified Back-Projection Methods for Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging.
Fengshan Liu* , Delaware State University
Guoping Zhang , University of Texas at Pan American
Jiguang Sun , Delaware State University
Xiquan Shi , Delaware State University
(1023-86-1465)
5:30 p.m.
Electrical Impedance Tomography with Interior Measurements.
Alexandru Tamasan* , University of Central Florida
(1023-35-1655)
6:00 p.m.
On Stability of a Class of Nonsmooth Dynamic Systems.
Chao Zhu* , Wayne State University
George Yin , Wayne State University
Q. S. Song , Wayne State University
(1023-93-81)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Relativity, II
Organizers: Alexander M. Alekseenko , California State University Northridge alexander.alekseenko@csun.edu
Arup Mukherjee , Montclair State University
1:00 p.m.
Binary Black Hole Simulations and the Hunt for Gravitational Waves.
Pablo Laguna* , Penn State University
Deirdre M. Shoemaker , Penn State University
(1023-83-1145)
2:00 p.m.
A Proposal to Numerically Simulate a Cosmic Shock Wave by Use of a Locally Inertial Glimm Scheme.
Blake Temple* , University of California, Davis
(1023-65-1882)
2:30 p.m.
A minimization problem for the lapse and the initial-boundary value problem for Einstein's field equations.
Gabriel Nagy , University of California at San Diego
Olivier Sarbach* , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo
(1023-83-372)
3:00 p.m.
Geometric discretisation of General Relativity.
J\"org Frauendiener* , Institut f\"ur Astronomie und Astrophysik, Universit\"at T\"ubingen
(1023-83-1014)
3:30 p.m.
Towards absorbing outer boundaries in General Relativity.
Luisa T. Buchman* , Center for Relativity, University of Texas at Austin
Olivier C. A. Sarbach , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo
(1023-83-1265)
4:00 p.m.
Some Results on Constraints in GR.
Michael J. Holst* , UC San Diego
(1023-83-1861)
4:30 p.m.
Simulations of Binary Black Hole Mergers.
Dale Choi* , Supercomputing Center, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
(1023-83-832)
5:00 p.m.
Modifying the Einstein equations off the constraint hypersurface.
J. David Brown* , North Carolina State University
(1023-83-1548)
5:30 p.m.
A method for covariant discretization of space-time using Shannon sampling theory.
Achim Kempf* , University of Waterloo, Canada
Robert Martin , University of Waterloo, Canada
(1023-83-1751)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic of Function Fields, II
Organizers: Allison M. Pacelli , Williams College apacelli@williams.edu
Michael J. Rosen , Brown University
1:00 p.m.
Isogenous elliptic factors in the Jacobians of curves.
Jennifer Paulhus* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-11-1216)
1:30 p.m.
Special values of equivariant p-adic and global L-functions.
Cristian D. Popescu* , University of California at San Diego
(1023-11-1065)
2:00 p.m.
Hecke Operators and $L$-series in Characteristic $p$.
David M Goss* , Ohio State University
(1023-11-451)
2:30 p.m.
Simultaneous Prime Values of Polynomials in Positive Characteristic.
Paul Pollack* , Dartmouth College
(1023-11-1359)
3:00 p.m.
Variations of the Sato-Tate Conjecture.
Ram Murty* , Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
(1023-11-794)
4:00 p.m.
Biquadratic Function Fields.
Qingquan Wu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Renate Scheidler* , University of Calgary
(1023-11-1160)
4:30 p.m.
Approximatiing Euler Products and Computing the Class Number of an Algebraic Function Field.
Andreas Stein* , University of Wyoming
(1023-11-1039)
5:00 p.m.
Galois Theory for the line over finite fields.
Jing Long Hoelscher* , University of Pennsylvania
(1023-14-893)
5:30 p.m.
The Euclidean Algorithm and Applications to Hyperbolic Geometry.
Kathleen Petersen* , Queen's University
(1023-11-1584)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order, II
Organizers: John W. Snow , Sam Houston State University jsnow@shsu.edu
Japheth Wood , Bard College
1:00 p.m.
Can We Change the Paradigm for Reconstruction?
Bernd S. W. Schroeder* , Louisiana Tech University
(1023-06-221)
1:30 p.m.
Free Complete Extension of Distributive Lattices.
Aditya K. Nagrath* , University of Denver
(1023-06-200)
2:00 p.m.
The Coadunation of Generalized Crowns.
Rebecca Garcia* , Sam Houston State University
(1023-06-428)
2:30 p.m.
Minimal extensions of bounded distributive lattices.
M. E. Adams* , State University of New York at New Paltz
J\"{u}rg Schmid , University of Bern
(1023-06-785)
3:00 p.m.
Lyndon's algebras and the equational complexity of RRA.
Jeremy F Alm* , Department of Philosophy, Iowa State University
(1023-03-495)
3:30 p.m.
A result on Complete Hausdorffness in topological algebras.
Wolfram Bentz* , University of Northern Britsh Columbia
(1023-08-434)
4:00 p.m.
Minimal generating band semigroups.
Japheth Wood* , Bard College
(1023-08-380)
4:30 p.m.
The free spectrum of the Perkins semigroup is sub-log-exponential.
Steve Seif* , University of Louisville
(1023-08-385)
5:00 p.m.
There is no algorithm for deciding whether an equation is compatible with the real line.
George F McNulty* , University of South Carolina
(1023-08-671)
5:30 p.m.
Full natural dualities.
David M. Clark , SUNY New Paltz
Brian A. Davey , La Trobe University
Jane G. Pitkethly , La Trobe University
Ross D. Willard* , University of Waterloo
(1023-08-1355)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. AMS Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Singular Spaces, III
Organizers: Paul A. Loya , Binghamton University paul@math.binghamton.edu
Andras Vasy , Massachusetts Institute of Technology andras@math.mit.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continuous and Discrete Integrable Systems and Their Applications, II
Organizers: Wen-Xiu Ma , University of South Florida mawx@cas.usf.edu
Taixi Xu , Southern Polytechnic State University
Bao-Feng Feng , University of Texas-Pan American
Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas-Pan American
1:00 p.m.
Chaotic and Periodic Asymptotics for $q$-Orthogonal Polynomials.
Mourad E. H. Ismail* , University of Central Florida
Ruiming Zhang , Guangxi Normal University, Guilin City
(1023-41-1161)
1:30 p.m.
Green's function for the second order Askey-Wilson operator.
Mizan Rahman* , Carleton University
(1023-33-386)
2:00 p.m.
A class of superintegrable systems of Calogero-Moser type.
Roman G. Smirnov* , Dalhousie University
Pavel Winternitz , University of Montreal and Centre de Recherches Mathematiques (CRM)
(1023-53-1024)
2:30 p.m.
Some Methods for Generating Explicit Solutions to the Gnerlaized KDV Equation and an Associated Hierarchy.
Paul F Bracken* , University of Texas
(1023-35-364)
3:00 p.m.
Peaked Solitons Equations.
Zhijun Qiao* , Univeristy of Texas - Pan American
(1023-35-910)
3:30 p.m.
Nonlinearization of spectral problem with reality condition.
Ruguang Zhou* , Xuzhou Normal University
(1023-37-267)
4:00 p.m.
Fractional derivatives of products of Airy functions and their applications.
Vladimir V Varlamov* , University of Texas - Pan American
(1023-33-965)
4:30 p.m.
New Finite-Dimensional Integrable Systems by Reduction.
Taixi Xu* , Southern Polytechnis State University
(1023-35-1505)
5:30 p.m.
Some properties of higher-order mappings and their ultra-discrete analogues.
Kenichi Maruno* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1023-39-1391)
6:00 p.m.
Integrable systems.
Peter Lax* , New York University, Courant Institute
(1023-35-1920)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part A
Geometry with history for teaching teachers.
Organizers:
David W. Henderson , Cornell University
Daina Taimina , Cornell University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part B
Some deterministic models in mathematical biology and their simulations.
Organizers:
James F. Selgrade , North Carolina State University
Cammey E. Cole , Meredith College
H\"{u}seyin Ko\c{c}ak , University of Miami, Coral Gables
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part B
Directing undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Group Theory, III
1:00 p.m.
Construction of the Irreducuble characters of the Heisenberg group and a similar special group.
Mohammad Reza Darafsheh , University of Tehran, Iran
Manouchehr Misaghian* , Johnson C. Smith University
(1023-20-1493)
1:15 p.m.
Graph Braid Groups.
Daniel S Farley* , Miami University of Ohio
Lucas Sabalka , University of California, Davis
(1023-20-1518)
1:30 p.m.
On growth series of Coxeter groups.
Patrick Bahls* , University of North Carolina, Asheville
(1023-20-1778)
1:45 p.m.
Using Formations to Determine Factorizations.
Joseph Kirtland* , Marist College
(1023-20-219)
2:00 p.m.
Almost pure subgroups of locally compact abelian groups.
Peter Loth* , Sacred Heart University
(1023-20-263)
2:15 p.m.
The Strong Symmetric Genus of the Finite Coxeter Groups.
Michael A Jackson* , King College
(1023-20-371)
2:30 p.m.
Capability of $p$-nilpotent products of cyclic $p$-groups.
Arturo Magidin* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-20-38)
2:45 p.m.
Zassenhaus Rings of Finite Rank.
Joshua Buckner* , Baylor University
(1023-20-420)
3:00 p.m.
Central Extensions and Unramified Brauer Groups.
Fedor Bogomolov , CIMS-New York University
Jorge Maciel* , BMCC-The City University of New York
(1023-20-519)
3:10 p.m.
Break.
3:30 p.m.
Local Characterization of LFS-Groups of $p$-Type.
Stefaan D Delcroix* , California State University, Fresno
(1023-20-596)
3:45 p.m.
For a given prime p, what is the smallest nonabelian simple group whose order is divisible by p?
Gabriela Mendoza* , State University of New York at Binghamton
(1023-20-680)
4:00 p.m.
Variations on a Theme by Desmond MacHale.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , State University of New York at Binghamton
Gabriela Mendoza , State University of New York at Binghamton
Michael Ward , Western Oregon University
(1023-20-682)
4:15 p.m.
Subgroups in a Direct Product that Satisfy the Strong Frattini Argument.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(1023-20-774)
4:30 p.m.
On the Sources of Simple Modules in Certain Blocks.
Adam D Salminen* , University of Evansville
(1023-20-99)
4:45 p.m.
Small spherical nilpotent orbits and K-types of Harish Chandra modules.
Donald R King* , Northeastern University
(1023-22-1597)
5:00 p.m.
Completions of altered topological subgroups of $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Jon W. Short* , Sam Houston State University
(1023-22-1610)
5:15 p.m.
Characterization of simplicity and cancellativity in $\beta S$.
Neil Hindman* , Howard University
Dona Strauss , University of Hull
(1023-22-357)
5:30 p.m.
The supremum of the set of pseudocompact group topologies.
W. W. Comfort* , Wesleyan University
Jan van Mill , Vrije Universiteit
(1023-22-947)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, II
1:00 p.m.
Constructing $m$-articulate collections of de Bruijn sequences.
Atoshi Chowdhury* , Princeton University
(1023-05-1383)
1:15 p.m.
Magic labelings of directed graphs.
Alison M. Marr* , Southern Illinois University
(1023-05-1385)
1:30 p.m.
Helly and Radon Independence in Clone-Free Multipartite Tournaments.
Darren B. Parker* , University of Dayton
Randy F. Westhoff , Bemidji State University
Marty J. Wolf , Bemidji State University
(1023-05-1469)
1:45 p.m.
Minimum cycle bases of direct products of bipartite graphs.
Richard Hammack* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1023-05-1472)
2:00 p.m.
Enumeration of Orientable Embeddings of Odd Graphs.
Brent N Stephens* , Middle Tennessee State University
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-05-1512)
2:15 p.m.
Extending the Freiman $3k-3$ Theorem to distinct sets.
David J. Grynkiewicz* , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Oriol Serra , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Yahya Hamidoune , Universite de Paris VI
(1023-05-1526)
2:30 p.m.
Density Relations in Simple Graphs.
Daniel Felix* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-05-1602)
2:45 p.m.
Generating tree isomorphisms for pattern-avoiding involutions.
Aaron D. Jaggard* , Tulane University
Joseph J. Marincel , Washington University
(1023-05-1618)
3:00 p.m.
Combinatorial Methods in Coordinate Percolation.
Elizabeth Moseman* , Dartmouth College
(1023-05-1619)
3:15 p.m.
Geometric structure of sumsets within their convex hulls.
Jaewoo Lee* , Borough of Manhattan Community College, The City University of New York
(1023-05-1412)
3:30 p.m.
Intersection Graphs Generated By An Edge Decomposition.
Robert A. Beeler* , Clemson University
(1023-05-1651)
3:45 p.m.
$G$-Multiparking Functions and Dirichlet Configurations.
Dimitrije N Kostic* , Texas A&M University
(1023-05-1705)
4:00 p.m.
Interval Avoidance in the Symmetric Group.
Isaiah P. Lankham* , UC Davis
Alexander K. Woo , UC Davis
(1023-05-1711)
4:15 p.m.
The Jump Number of a Split Graph.
Mike Fisher* , California State University, Fresno
(1023-05-1842)
4:30 p.m.
On the Likelihood of Comparability in Bruhat Order.
Adam J Hammett* , The Ohio State University
Boris G Pittel , The Ohio State University
(1023-05-189)
4:45 p.m.
Properties of Permutation Tableaux.
Ariel R Levavi* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1023-05-236)
5:00 p.m.
The Moebius transform of the triangular numbers.
Steve Butler* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-05-435)
5:15 p.m.
Applications of hypergraph zeta functions.
Christopher K. Storm* , Dartmouth College
(1023-05-286)
5:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Sums via Finite Differences.
Michael Z. Spivey* , University of Puget Sound
(1023-05-304)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Functional Analysis, II
1:00 p.m.
Rellich type inequality on Carnot Groups.
Ismail Kombe* , Oklahoma City University
(1023-43-1180)
1:15 p.m.
Characterization Of bounded/compact composition operators on the 'Hardy--Simirnov' spaces.
Abebaw Tadesse* , Langston University
(1023-43-336)
1:30 p.m.
Transference of Maximal Multiplier Operators on Local Hardy-Lorentz Spaces.
Daning Chen* , Jackson State University
(1023-43-873)
1:45 p.m.
A Discrepancy Principle for Local Regularization.
Cara D. Brooks* , Michigan State University
Patricia K. Lamm , Michigan State University
(1023-45-1622)
2:00 p.m.
Local Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Volterra Integral Equations of Hammerstein Type.
Xiaoyue Luo* , Michigan State University
P. K. Lamm , Michigan State University
(1023-45-1685)
2:15 p.m.
A Poincar\'e inequality on the complex sphere in CR setting.
Lijing Sun* , Wayne State University
(1023-46-104)
2:30 p.m.
Almost Weakly Compact Operators.
Ioana Ghenciu* , University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Paul Lewis , University of North Texas, TX
(1023-46-1223)
2:45 p.m.
A Dynamic Equation on a Time Scale.
Allan C. Peterson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln 68588-0130
Lynn Erbe , University of Nebraska
Samir Saker , Mansoura University
(1023-39-748)
3:00 p.m.
Topological Structure of the Unitary Group of Certain C*-Algebras.
Bogdan Costin Visinescu* , University of Cincinnati
(1023-46-1408)
3:15 p.m.
On the Rellich inequality.
Ritva M. Hurri-Syrjanen* , University of Helsinki
David E. Edmunds , Cardiff University
(1023-46-1496)
3:30 p.m.
On Ergodic type theorems for finite Jordan algebras.
Genady Ya. Grabarnik , T.J. Watson IBM Reserach Center
Alexander A. Katz* , St. John's University
Laura Shwartz , University of South Africa
(1023-46-1737)
3:45 p.m.
Isometries on $A^\phi$.
Nadia J Gal* , University of Memphis
(1023-46-1897)
4:00 p.m.
On the "Multiple of the Inclusion plus Compact" Problem.
G. Androulakis , University of South Carolina
F. Sanacory* , University of South Carolina
(1023-46-212)
4:15 p.m.
On the existence of eigenvalues of Toeplitz operators associated with representing measures on multiply connected planar regions.
Cyrus P. Aryana* , Saginaw Valley State University
(1023-46-540)
4:30 p.m.
On the properties of endogenous mortgage rates.
Yevgeny Goncharov* , Florida State University
(1023-46-63)
4:45 p.m.
Flows of weights associated with AFD real factors of type $III$.
Shukhrat M. Usmanov* , Ashford University
(1023-46-812)
5:00 p.m.
The $q$-concavity and $q$-convexity constants in Lorentz spaces.
Anna Kami\'nska , University of Memphis
Anca M Parrish* , University of Memphis
(1023-46-895)
5:15 p.m.
On Gelfand-Naimark type theorems for representations of nuclear barelled real locally C*- and locally JB-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz , St. John's University
Oleg Friedman* , University of South Africa
Roman Kushnir , St. John's University
(1023-46-980)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Geometry and Topology, IV
1:00 p.m.
The locally finite functor and the Steenrod algebra.
Hayden Harker* , Vassar College
(1023-55-1590)
1:15 p.m.
Khovanov Type Categorification for the Tutte Polynomial.
Edna Fanny Jasso-Hernandez* , The George Washington University
Yongwu Rong , The George Washington University
(1023-55-1604)
1:30 p.m.
Local Conditions for a 2-dimensional Duality Group.
Risto Atanasov* , Binghamton University
(1023-55-1696)
1:45 p.m.
Relative Homotopy Groups of Modules - from a Different Viewpoint.
C. Joanna Su* , Providence College
(1023-55-1787)
2:00 p.m.
Periodic Dold Sequences.
Micah W. Chrisman* , University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1023-55-344)
2:15 p.m.
Rank of the fundamental group of any component of a function space.
Samuel B. Smith* , Saint Joseph's University
Gregory Lupton , Cleveland State University
(1023-55-40)
2:30 p.m.
Comparing self-avoiding walks and polygons on hyperbolic Coxeter groups.
Jason S. Bode* , Cornell University
(1023-55-795)
2:45 p.m.
Break.
3:00 p.m.
Kauffman-Harary Conjecture for Virtual Knots.
Mathew Williamson* , University of South Florida
(1023-55-911)
3:15 p.m.
Polynomial knots.
Alan Durfee* , Mount Holyoke College
(1023-57-1159)
3:30 p.m.
Menasco normal form and recognizing unknot diagrams.
Chan-Ho Suh* , University of California at Davis
(1023-57-1335)
3:45 p.m.
Coloring Random Knots.
Enver Karadayi* , University of South Florida
(1023-57-1386)
4:00 p.m.
Stable Ribbon Graphs and Quantum Master Equation.
J. Javier Zuniga* , University of Minnesota
(1023-57-1698)
4:15 p.m.
Turaev torsion and cohomology determinants for $3$--manifolds with boundary.
Christopher B. Truman* , University of Maryland
(1023-57-1755)
4:30 p.m.
Statistical methods for studying spatial properties of random polygonal knots.
Eric J Rawdon* , University of St. Thomas
(1023-57-939)
4:45 p.m.
Residue Formulation of the Chern Character on Smooth Manifolds.
Dmitry M Gerenrot* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1023-58-1471)
5:00 p.m.
Singularities of equivariant lagrangian mean curvature flow.
Konrad Groh* , Institut fuer Differentialgeometrie, Hannover
(1023-58-339)
5:15 p.m.
Dehn surgery on singular knots.
Simrat M Ghuman , San Francisco, California
Larry M Granda* , Saint Louis University
Chichen M Tsau , Saint Louis University
(1023-57-74)
5:30 p.m.
Generalized Coloring and $n$-String Tangles.
Isabel K Darcy , University of Iowa
Junalyn P Navarra-Madsen* , Texas Woman's University
(1023-57-111)
5:45 p.m.
Upper Bounds for Regular Stick Numbers of Torus Knots.
Timothy D. Comar* , Benedictine University
Debra Witczak , Benedictine University
(1023-57-113)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on Teaching Innovations in Real Analysis, II
Organizers: Robert W. Vallin , Slippery Rock University robert.vallin@sru.edu
Erik O. Talvila , University College of the Fraser Valley
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry and Government
Organizers: Philip E. Gustafson , Mesa State College pgustafs@mesastate.edu
Michael Monticino , University of North Texas
1:00 p.m.
Opening Remarks and BIG SIGMAA Announcements.
1:15 p.m.
Teller Staffing in Retail Banks.
Travis Cogdill* , University of North Texas
Michael Monticino , University of North Texas
(1023-L1-1405)
1:35 p.m.
Statistics of the Peak Sidelobe Distribution for Binary Codes.
Matthew Ferrara , RPI
Michael Kupferschmid , RPI
Gregory E Coxson* , Technology Service Corporation
(1023-L1-1812)
1:55 p.m.
Fractal measures to quantify agent-based combat with EINSTein.
David S. Mazel* , Technology Service Corporation
Andy Ilachinski , The CNA Corporation
(1023-L1-500)
2:15 p.m.
Characterizing internal stress states in advanced ceramics using fractal analysis.
Leigh L Noble* , United States Military Academy & Army Research Lab
(1023-L1-1753)
2:35 p.m.
Number Theory and a New GPS Signal.
Joseph J. Rushanan* , The MITRE Corporation
(1023-L1-976)
2:55 p.m.
Norbert Wiener Center - mission and methods.
John J Benedetto* , Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland, College Park
Ioannis Konstantinidis , Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland, College Park
(1023-L1-1455)
3:15 p.m.
Statistics to Detect Danger Underground.
George W Heine* , Bureau of Land Management
(1023-L1-1902)
3:35 p.m.
Why Consulting Firms need Mathematicians.
Carla D Martin* , James Madison University
(1023-L1-223)
3:55 p.m.
My Experiences as a Summer Contract Employee at a Pharmaceutical Company.
Paul R. Coe* , Dominican University
(1023-L1-1857)
4:15 p.m.
A Model of Randomized Drug Testing.
Paul H Schuette* , Meredith College
(1023-L1-1352)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Building Diversity in Advanced Mathematics: Models that Work, II
Organizers: Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona phale@csupomona.edu
Abbe H. Herzig , University of Albany, SUNY
1:00 p.m.
Successful Practices on Integrating Diversity into the Teaching of General Education Mathematics courses at Northern State University.
A. S. Elkhader* , Northern State University
(1023-E1-1211)
1:20 p.m.
Project SMART III - Characteristics of a Successful NREUP at a Two-Year Institution.
John J Morrell* , Atlanta Metropolitan College
(1023-E1-1636)
1:40 p.m.
A "DeVry-Style" REU: The Outcome of a Summer Semester of Undergraduate Research in Probability and Networking at DeVry.
Dov N Chelst* , DeVry University
(1023-E1-1835)
2:00 p.m.
Strategies for Inclusion in the UC Davis Math Modeling Experience for Undergraduates and High School Students.
Sarah A. Williams* , Graduate Group in Applied Mathematics, University of California, Davis
(1023-E1-1739)
2:20 p.m.
Academic Excellence Workshops, Why They Work at Cal Poly Pomona.
Patricia Hale* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1023-E1-1176)
2:40 p.m.
Native American-based Materials for Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Charles Peter Funkhouser* , University of Montana Missoula
A. Duane Porter , University of Wyoming
(1023-E1-59)
3:00 p.m.
A Diversity Perspective.
Satish C Bhatnagar* , University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1023-E1-283)
3:20 p.m.
The Impact of Departmental Leadership on the Success of Women in Doctoral Level Mathematical Sciences.
Orpha K. Ongiti* , University at Albany
Abbe H. Herzig , University at Albany
(1023-E1-804)
3:40 p.m.
From the Perspective of Lee Lorch.
Lee Lorch* , York University
(1023-E1-1552)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Session on Countering "I Can't Do Math": Strategies For Teaching Under-Prepared, Math-Anxious Students, II
Organizers: Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University jwcraw@ship.edu
Kim Presser , Shippensburg University
1:00 p.m.
How Can I Help My Students Enjoy Learning Mathematics Instead of Being Afraid of It? Fostering Positive Mathematics Experiences With Special Needs and English Language Learner Populations.
Joyce F. Fischer* , Texas State University-San Marcos
(1023-G5-1312)
1:20 p.m.
Linking Polynomials to Whole Numbers to Ease the Anxiety of the Under-Prepared Students.
Murray H. Siegel* , SC GSSM
(1023-G5-210)
1:40 p.m.
Engaging Developmental Mathematics Students with Activities: A First Look at Quadratics.
Gary Simundza* , Wentworth Institute of Technology
Nancy Crisler , Washington University
(1023-G5-66)
2:00 p.m.
How to improve student's performance in Developmental Mathematics course with the use of computer-aided instruction and a personal touch.
Wendiann Sethi* , Seton Hall University
(1023-G5-1168)
2:20 p.m.
Changing Paradigms: A department in a state of flux leading to technology transitions which affect student learning.
Hassan Moore* , Johnson C. Smith University
Gerald Y. Agbegha , Johnson C. Smith University
(1023-G5-1638)
2:40 p.m.
The Math "Journal" Assignment: Finding Applications, Seeing Connections, and Getting Over that Seventh Grade Algebra Class.
Carrie Muir* , University of Colorado - Boulder
(1023-G5-1777)
3:00 p.m.
Improving Student Performance in a College Core Math Program by Emphasizing Fundamental Mathematical Skills.
Heather Stevenson* , United States Military Academy
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(1023-G5-1714)
3:20 p.m.
The Thrill of Victory: Conquering Anxiety with Mastery Grading.
Penelope H Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1023-G5-1113)
3:40 p.m.
Transitioning to College Mathematics - Creating a Program to Help Developmental Level Students Succeed in College Level Mathematics.
J. Winston Crawley* , Shippensburg University
Kimberly J. Presser , Shippensburg University
(1023-G5-881)
4:00 p.m.
Strategies for Reaching Under-prepared Math Students.
Ann C Hanson* , Columbia College
(1023-G5-621)
4:20 p.m.
Learning Disabilities and the Post-Secondary Math Student.
Mary Rack* , Johnson County Community College
(1023-G5-101)
4:40 p.m.
Elementary Teachers' Perceptions of the Nature of Mathematics and Math Anxiety: Implications for Teaching Mathematics.
Teodora B Cox* , SUNY Fredonia
(1023-G5-1759)
5:00 p.m.
For Victims Of The Mathematics-Distress Syndrome: A Radical Alternative Curriculum.
Clyde Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1023-G5-925)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Session on Innovative Examples of Using Graphs in Statistics
Organizers: Christopher J. Lacke , Rowan University lacke@rowan.edu
Ginger Holmes Rowell , Middle Tennessee State University
1:00 p.m.
Statistics Before Your Eyes: Photographs of Statistical Concepts.
Robert W. Jernigan* , American University
(1023-J5-834)
1:25 p.m.
Sampling + Simulation = Statistical Understanding: Graphical Simulations in Excel for Introductory Statistics.
Sheldon P. Gordon , Farmingdale State University of New York
Florence S. Gordon* , New York Institute of Technolgy (Retired)
(1023-J5-452)
1:50 p.m.
What is $R^2$? Using Dynamic Graphs to Illustrate Ideas in Regression.
Robin H. Lock* , St. Lawrence Uinversity
(1023-J5-1451)
2:15 p.m.
Using Boxplots and Histograms to Draw Inferences.
Kris H, Green* , St. John Fisher College
(1023-J5-509)
2:40 p.m.
Using Graphs To Assess Normality When Performing a t-Test for a Population Mean.
Christopher J Lacke* , Rowan University
(1023-J5-1459)
3:05 p.m.
Using Dynamic, Interactive Models to Teach Statistical Concepts.
Michael T. Marsh* , Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
(1023-J5-572)
3:30 p.m.
Graphical Methods for Teaching and Assessing the IID Assumption.
Mark H Inlow* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-J5-1784)
3:55 p.m.
Creating Graphs for Better Analyses, Explanations, and Presentations.
John D McKenzie* , Babson College
Robert N Goldman , Simmons College
(1023-J5-1746)
4:20 p.m.
Graphing Data Badly, or Things I Swear my Statistics Teacher Never Told Me!
Patricia B Humphrey* , Georgia Southern University
(1023-J5-1564)
4:45 p.m.
Examples of Misdisplaying Statistical Graphs in Presentations.
Jialing Dai* , Dept. of Mathematics, University of the Pacific
(1023-J5-1694)
5:10 p.m.
Graphs: Different Faces of Data.
Madhuri S. Mulekar* , University of South Alabama
(1023-J5-1627)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on The Mathematics of Sudoku and Other Puzzles, II
Organizers: Laura A. Taalman , James Madison University taal@math.jmu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Some Observations on the Sudoku Puzzle.
Louis M. Beaugris* , Kean University
(1023-M1-1824)
1:20 p.m.
Proofs, Equivalence Classes and Groups Sudoku-Style.
Cynthia J. Woodburn* , Pittsburg State University
(1023-M1-1460)
1:40 p.m.
One-and-one-third orthogonal Latin squares.
W D Wallis* , Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
(1023-M1-1905)
2:00 p.m.
Partial Latin Squares with the Sudoku Structure.
Rommel G. Regis* , Cornell University
(1023-M1-1795)
2:20 p.m.
On Mutually Orthogonal Sudokus.
Michael Anthony Pohl* , University of Richmond
(1023-M1-886)
2:40 p.m.
Two methods for counting small sudoku puzzles.
John Lorch* , Ball State University
Crystal Lorch , Ball State University
(1023-M1-1916)
3:00 p.m.
Beaucoup de Sudoku.
Carlos Arcos , California State University, Los Angeles
Gary Brookfield , California State University, Los Angeles
Mike Krebs* , California State University, Los Angeles
(1023-M1-70)
3:20 p.m.
Book Embeddings of Sudoku Graphs.
Joyce Maxine Music* , Morehead State University
Robin Blankenship , Morehead State University
(1023-M1-1267)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VI
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
1:00 p.m.
A new proof of a theorem on the closure ordering on nilpotent orbits of algebraic groups of Type A.
Joseph A Fox* , Salem State College
Terrell L Hodge , Western Michigan University
Brian J Parshall , University of Virginia
(1023-Z1-1286)
1:15 p.m.
Ideals in Dorroh Extensions of Rings.
Kent M. Neuerburg* , Southeastern Louisiana University
G. Alan Cannon , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1023-Z1-214)
1:30 p.m.
Primes and twin primes near some large numbers.
Balakrishnan Variyath Uckath* , Eritrea Institute of Technology
(1023-Z1-1586)
1:45 p.m.
The Syllogism Needed to Negate the Definition of a Converging Sequence.
Chokri Cherif* , BMCC-City University of New York
Avraham Goldstein , BMCC-City University of New York
(1023-Z1-587)
2:00 p.m.
A Note on Weighted Identric and Logarithmic Means.
Kendall C Richards , Southwestern University
Hilari Celeste Tiedeman* , Southwestern University
(1023-Z1-522)
2:15 p.m.
Inversion Cosets in Music Theory.
Craig M. Johnson* , Marywood University
(1023-Z1-58)
2:30 p.m.
Developing a successful undergraduate colloquium course.
Darren E Mason* , Albion College
David A Reimann , Albion College
(1023-Z1-1695)
2:45 p.m.
Success Stories from a First Semester Seminar for Math Majors.
Melvin G. Royer* , Indiana Wesleyan University
(1023-Z1-1171)
3:00 p.m.
Redesigning the first course of differential equations.
Pangyen Ben Weng* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1023-Z1-1199)
3:15 p.m.
Writing in the Vector Calculus class.
Constantin Dorin Dumitra\c{s}cu* , University of Arizona, Tucson AZ
(1023-Z1-1363)
3:30 p.m.
Some Determinants of Student Performance in the Course of Introductory Statistics.
Jen-Ting Wang* , SUNY-Oneonta, NY
Shu-Yi Tu , University of Michigan -- Flint
(1023-Z1-1764)
3:45 p.m.
Come on down! Learn about the probability of winning a car on {\em The Price is Right}!
Joe A. Stickles, Jr.* , Millikin University
(1023-Z1-1147)
4:00 p.m.
Developmental Mathematics Program at the University of Maryland: 5 years of Success.
Denny Gulick* , MD
(1023-Z1-974)
4:15 p.m.
A team-teaching (Math and CS) approach to a Discrete Mathematics course.
Rachelle C. DeCoste* , United States Military Academy, West Point
(1023-Z1-470)
4:30 p.m.
Incorporating Software in College Algebra: Five Years Later.
Michelle R DeDeo* , Univ. of North Florida
(1023-Z1-208)
4:45 p.m.
A $\pi$-less Buffon's Needle Problem.
David Richeson* , Dickinson College
(1023-Z1-1121)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Organizers: Dawn A. Lott , University of Maryland Dawnalott@aol.com
1:00 p.m.
Elements belonging to 2-element cocircuits in connected matroids.
Joe Anderson* , Mississippi Valley State University
Haidong Wu , University of Mississippi
(1023-05-648)
1:20 p.m.
Clones and Minors in Matroids.
Carla D Cotwright* , Wake Forest University
(1023-05-690)
1:40 p.m.
Finding Optimal Orbits on Chaotic Systems.
Angela E Grant* , Northwestern University
(1023-37-647)
2:00 p.m.
The Semiparametric Exchangeable Model.
Stephine L Keeton* , U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Hanxiang Peng , The University of Mississippi
(1023-00-1606)
2:20 p.m.
The Mathematics Coach and the Implementation of Performance Standards.
Samuel Obara* , Texas State University, San Marcos
(1023-97-1179)
2:40 p.m.
Large Circuit Pairs in Matroids.
Bryan L Williams* , Hampton University
(1023-05-646)
3:00 p.m.
Graph Groupoids and their topology.
Adrian A Wilson* , The University of Mississippi
(1023-54-568)
3:20 p.m.
Knots With Infinitely Many Incompressible Seifert Surfaces.
Robin Todd Wilson* , UC Santa Barbara
(1023-57-504)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics Panel Discussion
The ``bridge'' course.
Organizers:
George R. Exner , Bucknell University
Moderators:
George R. Exner ,
Panelists:
David M. Bressoud , Macalester College
Amy Cohen , Rutgers University
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Annie Selden , New Mexico State University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. ASL Contributed Papers
Organizers: Marcia Groszek , Dartmouth College asl@vassar.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. RMMC Board of Directors
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Recipients
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
NSF funding for mathematics.
Organizers:
De Witt L. Sumners , Florida State University
Panelists:
Tony Chan , NSF
Peter March , NSF
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Attracting underrepresented students to graduate study through research.
Organizers:
William Hawkins, Jr , MAA and the University of the District of Columbia
Robert E. Megginson , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Panelists:
Carlos Castillo-Chavez , Arizona State University
Dennis Davenport , Miami University of Ohio
Lloyd E. Douglas , National Science Foundation
Herbert A. Medina , Loyola Marymount University
Ivelisse M. Rubio , University of Puerto Rico
Michelle D. Wagner , National Security Agency
Robert E. Megginson ,
Sunday January 7, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part B
Contemporary college algebra: A refocused college algebra course.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U. S. Military Academy
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A\&M University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part B
A tool to implement quantitative literacy (QL): Spreadsheets Across the Curriculum.
Organizers:
Semra Kili\c{c}-Bahi , Colby-Sawyer College
Gary T. Franchy , Davenport University
Cheryl Coolidge , Colby-Sawyer College
William A. Thomas , Colby-Sawyer College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part B
Evaluating student presentations in mathematics.
Organizers:
Suzanne Dor\'{e}e , Augsburg College
Richard J. Jardine , Keene State College
Thomas J. Linton , Central College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Undergraduate Poster Session
3:30 p.m.
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 4:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Integrating Mathematics and Biology in Undergraduate Education, II
Organizers: Glenn W. Ledder , University of Nebraska-Lincoln gledder@math.unl.edu
Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State University of New York
Jack Bookman , Duke University
James P. Fulton , Suffolk County Community College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS {\bit Mathematical Reviews} Reception
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:30 p.m.-9:15 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Why ``Mathematicians of the African Dispora"?
Scott Williams* , University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1023-01-417)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. MAA-Project NExT Reception
Organizers:
T. Christine Stevens , St. Louis University
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org