AMS :: Joint Mathematics Meetings, Program by Special Session
Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Special Session
Current as of Thursday, January 15, 2009 00:44:10
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington, DC, January 5-8, 2009 (Monday - Thursday)
Meeting #1046
Associate secretaries: Bernard Russo , AMS brusso@math.uci.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, I
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Frames: Surgeries, Dilation, and Robustness.
Jennifer L. Wolfe* , Central Michigan University
Rachael L. Tomasino , Central Michigan University
Eileen L. Radzwion , Central Michigan University
Sara P. Rimer , Central Michigan University
(1046-15-90)
8:30 a.m.
The Minimum Semidefinite Rank of a Graph.
Taiji Tsutsui* , Hiram College, Hiram OH
Rachel Ellen Cranfill , Harvey Mudd College
(1046-15-91)
9:00 a.m.
A numerical and analytical study of modeling techniques for microstructure evolution.
M R Atkins* , George Mason University
(1046-35-103)
9:30 a.m.
Understanding and predicting materials properties from phase-field simulations.
Thomas Dean Stephens* , George Mason University
(1046-35-101)
10:00 a.m.
Vector Invariants of Elementary Abelian p-Groups.
Aaron B Adcock* , Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX
(1046-13-22)
10:30 a.m.
Mathematical modeling, analysis and computation of a fluid-structure interaction problem with applications.
Sarah Minerva Venuti* , Mathemathical Sciences, George Mason University
Kevin Kelbaugh , Mathemathical Sciences, George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshayer , Mathemathical Sciences, George Mason University
(1046-65-66)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:15 p.m.
Spectrally Accurate Initial Data for Numerical Relativity.
Nicholas Battista* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Anthony Harkin , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1046-35-944)
2:45 p.m.
A Network Theoretic Approach to Hyperspectral Image Classification.
Ryan Lewis* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Anthony Harkin , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1046-91-1115)
3:15 p.m.
Matrix Number Theory: Factorization in Integral Matrix Semigroups.
David Hannasch* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Rene Ardila , City College of New York
Audra Kosh , University of California, Santa Barbara
Hanah McCarthy , Lawrence University
Ryan Rosenbaum , San Diego State University
Donald Adams , San Diego State University
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
(1046-11-349)
3:45 p.m.
Class Number Indivisibility in Function Fields.
Michael Daub , Berkeley
Jackie Lang* , Bryn Mawr
Mona Merling , Bard College
Natee Pitiwan , Williams College
Allison Pacelli , Williams College
Michael Rosen , Brown University
(1046-11-1092)
4:15 p.m.
The Soap Bubble Problem on the Sphere.
Edward Souder Newkirk* , Williams College
(1046-51-826)
4:45 p.m.
The hitting time for a sequence pattern in a Markov chain.
Shiliang Cui* , Lafayette College
Evan Fisher , Lafayette College
(1046-60-517)
5:15 p.m.
Classifying the simplices of the 4-dimensional cube.
Natalie Durgin* , Harvey Mudd College
Helen Highberger , Harvey Mudd College
Jacob Scott , Harvey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su , Harvey Mudd College
(1046-52-157)
5:45 p.m.
The Strong Symmetric Genus of Small Generalized Symmetric Groups.
Michael A. Ginter , Grove City College
Susannah E. Johnson , Grove City College
James E. McNamara* , Grove City College
(1046-20-36)
6:10 p.m.
Discussion.
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, III
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Morgan Prize talk.
1:30 p.m.
On the realizability of certain graphs as Delaunay Tessellations.
Nicholas L Michaud* , Bard College
Liz Anet , Bard College
Adam Chodoff , Bard College
Viriya Ratanasangpunth , Bard College
(1046-51-527)
2:00 p.m.
Local Edge Detection with Wavelet Coefficients.
Taylor Edward Burmeister* , Haverford College
(1046-43-86)
2:30 p.m.
Modeling the Dynamics of Feed-Forward Biological Networks.
Lauren E Pace* , Virginia Commonwealth University
John W Cain , Virginia Commonwealth University
Dewey T Taylor , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-92-89)
3:00 p.m.
Examining the Evolution of Molecular Gas in the Interstellar Medium: The Case of the Singular Ordinary Differential Equations.
Benjamin Baxter* , Northern Kentucky University
Lisa J. Holden , Northern Kentucky University
(1046-34-104)
3:30 p.m.
Numerical Evidence on the Uniform Distribution of Power Residues for Elliptic Curves.
Jeffrey Hatley* , The College of New Jersey
Amanda Hittson , Bryn Mawr College
(1046-11-115)
4:00 p.m.
An upper bound for the number of graceful labelings of a path with $n$ edges.
Sylvia R. Naples* , Bard College
(1046-00-301)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, IV
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Least Perimeter Partitions of the Sphere into Equal Areas.
Max D. Engelstein* , Yale University
(1046-51-611)
8:25 a.m.
Coloring Graphs.
Nora Youngs* , Smith College
Carolyn Gardner , Smith College
Marissa Neal , Smith College
Yoshi Merrybird , Smith College
Agnieszka Rec , Smith College
(1046-05-997)
8:50 a.m.
Maximally Non-Matching Covered Graphs.
Timothy B Muller* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Kimberly Jordan Burch , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1046-05-475)
9:15 a.m.
Vector Coloring.
Gerald S Haynes* , Central Michigan University
(1046-05-84)
9:40 a.m.
The Relaxed Coloring Game on Certain Classes of Trees.
Lynnette Snyder* , Simpson College
(1046-05-159)
10:05 a.m.
A Tree with Maximum Degree Three and Game Chromatic Number Four.
Victor O. Larsen* , Middlebury College
(1046-05-155)
10:30 a.m.
Multilevel and Multidimensional Hadamard Matrices.
Matthew Crawford* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Caitlin Greeley , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Bryce Lee , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Mathav Kishore Murugan , Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Sarah Spence Adams , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
(1046-05-859)
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org