Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Thursday, January 15, 2009 00:44:13
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington, DC, January 5-8, 2009 (Monday - Thursday)
Meeting #1046
Associate secretaries: Bernard Russo , AMS brusso@math.uci.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Thursday January 8, 2009
Thursday January 8, 2009, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Minority Chairs Breakfast Meeting
Nathan Hale Room, Wardman Tower, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Marriot Ballroom Lobby, Lobby Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 7:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications, I
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Gaston N'Guerekata , Morgan State University
Alexander A. Pankov , Morgan State University
Guoping Zhang , Morgan State University hyzgp73@yahoo.com
Xuming Xie , Morgan State University
Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas Pan American
7:30 a.m.
Stability of a combustion front.
Yuri Latushkin* , University of Missouri
(1046-35-2125)
8:30 a.m.
Standing Wave of the discrete nonlinear Schroedinger equations with growing potentials.
Guoping Zhang* , Morgan State University
Alexander Pankov , Morgan State University
(1046-39-722)
9:00 a.m.
Bilinear equations, integrable semi-discretization, and novel numerical computations of the Camassa-Holm equation.
Bao-Feng Feng* , The University of Texas-Pan American
Yasuhiro Ohta , Kobe University, Japan
Ken-ichi Maruno , The University of Texas-Pan American
(1046-35-1426)
9:30 a.m.
On a Method of Resolution of Controllability Problems for a Semilinear Heat Equation: Application to the Sentinels.
Gisele Massengo Mophou* , Université des Antilles et de la Guyanne(Campus de Fouillole)
Ousseynou Nakoulima , Universite des Antilles et de la Guyane(Campus de Fouillole)
(1046-93-961)
10:00 a.m.
Stepanov-like almost automorphy and monotone evolution equations.
Gaston M. N'Guerekata* , Morgan State University
Alexander Pankov , Morgan State University
(1046-35-842)
10:30 a.m.
Traveling Wave Solutions for a Modified Fisher PDE Having Square-Root and Linear Reaction Terms.
Ronald E. Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1046-35-126)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, II
Balcony C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: James G. McLaughlin , West Chester University
Nancy J. Wyshinski , Trinity College nancy.wyshinski@trincoll.edu
7:30 a.m.
Some Types of Multi-Dimensional Continued Fractions.
Khrystyna Kuchmins'ka* , Pidstryhach Institute of Applied Problems of Mechanics and Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine
(1046-40-606)
8:30 a.m.
Sequential Closures of Continued Fractions.
Douglas Bowman* , Northern Illinois University
(1046-40-1793)
9:00 a.m.
Classifying Sequential Closures of $q$-continued Fractions.
D Bowman , Northern Illinois University
K J Campbell* , Northern Illinois University
(1046-11-598)
9:30 a.m.
Nearest Square Continued Fractions, and Related Results.
Keith R. Matthews , Univ. Of Queensland, Brisbane, and Australian Nat'l Univ., Canberra
John P. Robertson* , Actuarial and Economic Services Division, National Council on Compensation Insurance, Boca Raton, FL
Jim White , Australian National University, Canberra
(1046-11-418)
10:00 a.m.
Polynomial Continued Fractions and Iterated Function Systems.
Eugen Andrei Ghenciu* , University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1046-11-142)
10:30 a.m.
Some new Families of Tasoevian- and Hurwitzian Continued Fractions.
James G Mc Laughlin* , West Chester University, PA
(1046-11-127)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Inquiry-Based Learning, I
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: William B. Jacob , University of California Santa Barbara
Paul J. Sally , University of Chicago
Ralf J. Spatzier , University of Michigan
Michael Starbird , University of Texas at Austin starbird@math.utexas.edu
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Function Theoretic Operator Theory, I
Balcony D, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: John B. Conway , George Washington University conway@gwu.edu
Sherwin Kouchekian , University of South Florida
William T. Ross , University of Richmond
8:00 a.m.
Nehari's problem and matrix $A_2$.
Alexander L Volberg* , Michigan State University, University of Edinburgh
Peter Yuditskii , Univ. of Linz, Austria, MSU
(1046-30-457)
8:30 a.m.
Toeplitz kernels and Polya sets.
Alexei Poltoratski* , Texas A&M University
(1046-30-320)
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotics of polynomials orthogonal over planar regions with analytic boundary.
Erwin Miña-Díaz* , University of Mississippi
Peter Dragnev , Indiana-Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1046-30-651)
9:30 a.m.
Toeplitz-Composition Algebras with Several Generators.
Tom Kriete , University of Virginia
Barbara MacCluer , University of Virginia
Jennifer Moorhouse* , Colgate University
(1046-46-1433)
10:00 a.m.
Multiplication Operators on the Bloch Space of a Bounded Homogeneous Domain.
Robert F. Allen* , George Mason University
(1046-47-567)
10:30 a.m.
Hypercyclic Operators with a Prescribed Spectrum.
Nathan S. Feldman* , Washington & Lee University
(1046-47-914)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings, II
Balcony B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Jay A. Shapiro , George Mason University jshapiro@gmu.edu
David E. Dobbs , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Shane P. Redmond , Eastern Kentucky University
Joe A. Stickles , Millikin University
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on SAGE and Mathematical Research Using Open Source Software, I
Delaware Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: David Saunders , University of Delaware
David Harvey , Harvard University
David Joyner , U.S. Naval Academy wdjoyner@gmail.com
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Higher Categories, III
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Thomas M. Fiore , University of Chicago
Mark W. Johnson , Penn State Altoona mwj3@psu.edu
James M. Turner , Calvin College
W. Stephen Wilson , Johns Hopkins University
Donald Yau , Ohio State University at Newark
8:00 a.m.
The Homotopy Theory of n-fold Categories.
Thomas M. Fiore* , University of Chicago
Simona Paoli , University of Haifa
Dorette Pronk , Dalhousie University
(1046-55-156)
8:30 a.m.
Defining the units of equivariant ring spectra.
Rekha Santhanam* , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-55-1248)
9:00 a.m.
Orientations and $p$-adic Analysis.
Barry John Walker* , Northwestern University
(1046-55-2105)
9:30 a.m.
Level structures, Igusa tower and topological modular forms.
Valentina Joukhovitski* , University of Michigan
(1046-55-1845)
10:00 a.m.
The homology of topological modular forms.
Paul Thomas Pearson* , University of Rochester
(1046-55-1436)
10:30 a.m.
Unstable module presentations for the cohomology of real projective spaces.
David Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
Frank Williams , New Mexico State University
(1046-55-279)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Spectra of Matrix Patterns and Applications to Dynamical Systems, I
Coolidge Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Bryan L. Shader , University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
Luz M. DeAlba , Drake University
Leslie Hogben , Iowa State University
In-Jae Kim , Minnesota State University
8:00 a.m.
Spectra of Matrix Patterns.
Leslie Hogben* , Iowa State University & American Institute of Mathematics
(1046-15-671)
8:30 a.m.
Spectra of Matrices Applied to Dynamical Models of Infectious Disease.
Pauline van den Driessche* , University of Victoria, Victoria, BC, Canada
(1046-15-568)
9:00 a.m.
Spectral properties of nonnegative and eventually nonnegative matrices.
Judith J. McDonald* , Washington State University
(1046-15-1339)
9:30 a.m.
Should I stay or should I go? On the evolution of dispersal.
Sebastian J. Schreiber* , University of California, Davis
(1046-92-434)
10:00 a.m.
Eigenvalues and the scrambling index for stochastic matrices.
Mahmud Akelbek , Weber State University
Steve Kirkland* , University of Regina
(1046-15-1029)
10:30 a.m.
Low Rank Perturbations and Inertias of Full Symmetric Sign Patterns.
Charles Waters , Minnesota State University, Mankato
In-Jae Kim* , Minnesota State University, Mankato
(1046-15-541)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
Delaware Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Erhan Bayraktar , University of Michigan
Tim Siu-Tang Leung , Johns Hopkins University timleung@jhu.edu
Birgit Rudloff , Princeton University
8:00 a.m.
The Recent Financial Turmoil and Related Research Problems.
Steven Kou* , Columbia University
(1046-91-744)
8:30 a.m.
Stability and equilibria of financial markets.
Gordan Zitkovic* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-91-759)
9:00 a.m.
Stock Market Insider Trading in Continuous Time with Imperfect Dynamic Information.
Albina Danilova* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1046-91-1297)
9:30 a.m.
A Markov Model for the Dynamics of a Limit Order Book.
Sasha F Stoikov* , Cornell
Rama Cont , Columbia
Rishi Talreja , Columbia
(1046-90-1450)
10:00 a.m.
No Arbitrage Conditions For Simple Trading Strategies.
Hasanjan Sayit* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute.
Erhan Bayraktar , University of Michigan
(1046-60-778)
10:30 a.m.
A note on admissible strategies for general stochastic processes and applications.
Sara Biagini , Universita' di Perugia.
Mihai Sirbu* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-60-1427)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations: Theory and Applications, II
McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Annalisa Crannell , Franklin & Marshall College annalisa.crannell@fandm.edu
Suzanne Sindi , Brown University
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Orderings in Logic and Topology, I
Harding Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Valentina S. Harizanov , George Washington University
Jozef H. Przytycki , George Washington University przytyck@gwu.edu
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Scientific Computing and Advanced Computation, I
Balcony A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Edward Castillo, Jr , University of California Irvine ecastill@math.uci.edu
James M. Rath , University of Texas at Austin organism@ices.utexas.edu
Sarah A. Williams , University of California Davis saw@email.unc.edu
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry and K-Theory
Wilson Room B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Differential Tannakian categories.
Alexey Ovchinnikov* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1046-14-100)
8:15 a.m.
Motivic Zeta-Functions for Curves with Group Actions.
Justin D Mazur* , Indiana University
(1046-14-515)
8:30 a.m.
On splice quotients of the form ${z^n=f(x,y)}$.
Elizabeth A. Sell* , Millersville University
(1046-14-169)
8:45 a.m.
K3 Surfaces and Modular Parametrizations.
Ursula A Whitcher* , University of Washington
(1046-14-312)
9:00 a.m.
Translation Covers Among Triangular Billiards Surfaces.
Jason P. Schmurr* , Oregon State University
(1046-14-535)
9:15 a.m.
Birational Geometry of the Moduli Space of Curves with Marked Points.
David Jensen* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-14-996)
9:30 a.m.
Break
9:45 a.m.
Weighted Homogeneous Polynomials and the Jacobian in Two Variables.
James Price* , Purdue University
(1046-14-935)
10:00 a.m.
Bounded Category of an Exact Category.
Seshendra Pallekonda* , King's College
(1046-19-700)
10:15 a.m.
Localization Formulae in odd $K$-theory.
Florentiu Daniel Cibotaru* , University of Notre Dame
(1046-19-1134)
10:30 a.m.
Solving Polynomial Systems on a Parallel Computer with PHCpack and PHClab.
Yun Guan* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1046-14-1873)
10:45 a.m.
Some syzygies of the generators of the ideal of a border basis scheme.
Mark E Huibregtse* , Skidmore College
(1046-14-1239)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
Wilson Room A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Reduced Decompositions with Few Repetitions and Permutation Patterns.
Daniel Daly* , University of Denver
(1046-05-836)
8:15 a.m.
Subsets of finite groups exhibiting additive regularity.
Todd M. Gutekunst* , King's College
(1046-05-888)
8:30 a.m.
On the Erdos- Sos and Komlos Sos Conjecture for graphs without a K(2,s).
Suman Balasubramanian* , Mississippi State University
Edward Dobson , Mississippi State University
(1046-05-986)
8:45 a.m.
The Critical Independence Number of a Graph and an Independence Decomposition.
Craig Larson* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-05-1042)
9:00 a.m.
Extremal Functions of Forbidden Double Permutation Matrices.
Jesse T. Geneson* , Harvard University Math Department
(1046-05-829)
9:15 a.m.
Break.
9:30 a.m.
Secondary Domination Graphs of Tournaments.
Kim A.S. Factor , Marquette University
Larry J. Langley* , University of the Pacific
(1046-05-868)
9:45 a.m.
Extending Generating Functions to $S_k \wr S_n$.
Andrew G Niedermaier* , University of California - San Diego
(1046-05-816)
10:00 a.m.
The Hall-Paige conjecture in non-associative contexts.
Kyle Pula* , University of Denver
(1046-05-1168)
10:15 a.m.
Non-embeddable Quasi-residual Menon Designs.
Tariq A Alraqad* , Northern State University
Mohan Shrikhande , Central Michigan University
(1046-05-1184)
10:30 a.m.
Enumerating Rook Paths and Queen Paths.
Martin J. Erickson* , Truman State University
(1046-05-1220)
10:45 a.m.
The Rainbow Index of a Graph.
Futaba Okamoto* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Gary Chartrand , Western Michigan University
Ping Zhang , Western Michigan University
(1046-05-1226)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Manifolds and Cell Complexes
Hoover Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Dean Knots.
Brandy J Guntel* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1046-57-64)
8:15 a.m.
Surgery equivalence invariants of generalized colored knots.
Steven D Wallace* , Macon State College
(1046-57-552)
8:30 a.m.
Circular thin position for knots.
Manjarrez-Gutierez Fabiola* , UC Davis
(1046-57-1282)
8:45 a.m.
The bridge number of knots and links which differ from a split link by a rational tangle replacement.
Scott A Taylor* , Colby College
(1046-57-1340)
9:00 a.m.
The growth of the quantum hyperbolic invariants of the figure eight knot.
Heather M Molle* , The University of Iowa
(1046-57-1702)
9:15 a.m.
On knot Floer homology of satellite $(1,1)$ knots.
Philip J.P. Ording* , Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1046-57-676)
9:30 a.m.
Three Manifold Cobordisms and Homotopy Lie Algebras.
Benjamin J Cooper* , University of California, San Diego
(1046-57-1470)
9:45 a.m.
High Distance knots in 3-manifolds.
Marion Moore* , University of California at Davis
Matt Rathbun , University of California at Davis
(1046-57-1872)
10:00 a.m.
Relative Critical Sets: structure and application.
Jason E Miller* , Truman State University
(1046-57-1950)
10:15 a.m.
Pictures of the second homotopy module of a two-complex.
Katherine S. Byler Kelm* , California State University, Fresno
(1046-57-1764)
10:30 a.m.
The Space of Regular Polygons.
Angela L Pile* , Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
(1046-57-616)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on College Algebra: Focusing on Conceptual Understanding, Real-World Data, and Mathematical Modeling, II
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology fgordon@nyit.edu
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A&M University
Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State College
Ray E. Collings , Georgia Perimeter College
8:00 a.m.
Engaging Precalculus Students in the Complete Process of Mathematical Modeling.
Paula Shorter* , Rockhurst University
Mairead Greene , Rockhurst University
Zdenka Guadarrama , Rockhurst University
(1046-C1-1878)
8:20 a.m.
Involving Students in Conceptual Learning in College Algebra and Pre-Calculus.
Joyati Debnath* , Winona State University
(1046-C1-1146)
8:40 a.m.
Elementary Modeling Across the Two-Year College Curriculum.
Alice Eiko Pierce* , Georgia Perimeter College
Ray E. Collings , Georgia Perimeter College
(1046-C1-1745)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching Modeling College Algebra for 2000 students: Garnering support from Faculty and Administrators.
Bill Haver* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Kim Shannon , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-C1-1858)
9:20 a.m.
Teaching Modeling College Algebra for 2000 students: Providing Professional Development and Course Materials for Instructors.
Ed Eades* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Bill Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-C1-1862)
9:40 a.m.
Changing the Culture: Professional Development for an Activity-Based Modeling Approach to Teaching College Algebra.
Barbara E Edwards* , Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
(1046-C1-1808)
10:00 a.m.
Students' Conceptual Understanding and Attitudes in an Activity-Based Modeling Approach to Teaching College Algebra.
Stephanie Bowers* , Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Barbara E Edwards , Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Charisse Hake , Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Gulden Karakok , Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Ching-chia Ko , Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
(1046-C1-1800)
10:20 a.m.
Implementation of Refocused College Algebra at Howard University.
J F McGowan* , Howard University
(1046-C1-1276)
10:40 a.m.
"I'd rather be approximately right than precisely wrong": moving beyond mathematicians' natural obsession with the exact in college algebra.
Suzanne I Dorée* , Augsburg College (Minneapolis, MN)
(1046-C1-408)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Developmental Mathematics Education:Helping Under-Prepared Students Transition to College-Level Mathematics
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: J. Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University jwcraw@ship.edu
Kimberly Presser , Shippensburg University
8:00 a.m.
Building Bridges to College Mathematics.
Dora Cardenas Ahmadi* , Morehead State University
(1046-F1-1167)
8:20 a.m.
"Rock Math" - Helping Under-prepared Students make the Transition to College Mathematics.
Robert E. Burks Jr.* , United States Military Academy
(1046-F1-1199)
8:40 a.m.
Females in mathematics: Why aren't they persisting? And what can we do to encourage them to stay?
Carla V. Gerberry* , Purdue University
(1046-F1-686)
9:00 a.m.
Combination of Formative and Summative Assessment Instruments in Elementary Algebra Classes at the College.
Euguenia V. Peterson , Richard J. Daley College
M. Vali Siadat* , Richard J. Daley College
(1046-F1-358)
9:20 a.m.
Some thoughts from teaching math for business course.
Yun Lu* , Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1046-F1-830)
9:40 a.m.
RASM Reconstruction of the Developmental Mathematics Program.
Clyde L. Greeno* , MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1046-F1-1178)
10:00 a.m.
Statistics: The Key to College Success for Educationally Under-Prepared Students.
John F Loase* , Concordia College-NY Mathematics Chair
(1046-F1-18)
10:20 a.m.
Integration of the Keystone Methodology with Computer Technology.
Cyrill Oseledets , Richard J. Daley College
Vali Siadat , Richard J. Daley College
Ming-Jer Wang* , Richard J. Daley College
(1046-F1-921)
10:40 a.m.
Successfully Transitioning Under-Prepared First-Year Pre-Calculus Students.
Joy Moore* , Xavier University
(1046-F1-1302)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Photo Scavenger Hunt.
Dale K Hathaway* , Olivet Nazarene University
(1046-J1-920)
8:20 a.m.
On the beauty of mathematics.
Olya V Sahakyan* , Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan
(1046-J1-1180)
8:40 a.m.
Cracking Open the Books: Encouraging Undergraduates to Interact with Mathematic(al) Texts.
Jeffrey P. Smith* , Otterbein College
(1046-J1-45)
9:00 a.m.
Newton and Fibonacci: Estimating The Golden Ratio.
Michelle Y Penner* , Central Virginia Community College
(1046-J1-1707)
9:20 a.m.
Mathematics of Southern Appalachian Folk Pottery.
Michelle Krolikowski* , Piedmont College
Elizabeth C Rogers , Piedmont College
(1046-J1-2021)
9:40 a.m.
Recreating a Decagonal Star Polygon Design.
B Lynn Bodner* , Monmouth University
(1046-J1-461)
10:00 a.m.
On Ricochet Compositions for N-gons.
Gary R. Greenfield* , University of Richmond
(1046-J1-407)
10:20 a.m.
A Brief Study of Designs on the Surfaces of Some Swing-Hinged Dissections.
Reza Sarhangi* , Towson University
(1046-J1-436)
10:40 a.m.
The symmetry of M.C. Escher's {\em Circle Limit IV} pattern and related patterns.
Douglas Dunham* , University of Minnesota Duluth
(1046-J1-1965)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Promoting Deep Learning for Mathematics Majors through Experiential Learning, Writing, and Reflection, I
Washington Room 5, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Murphy Waggoner , Simpson College murphy.waggoner@simpson.edu
Chuck Straley , Wheaton College
8:00 a.m.
Semi Inquiry-Based Learning in Undergraduate Real Analysis.
Jialing Dai* , The University of the Pacific
(1046-S1-2070)
8:20 a.m.
How to Stop a British Ship: Projectile Motion, the Revolutionary War, and West Point.
Doug M Fletcher* , United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
Gary Kramlich , 82d Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, NC
(1046-S1-1578)
8:40 a.m.
Inquiry-based learning in a discrete mathematics with graph theory course.
Feryal Alayont* , Grand Valley State University
(1046-S1-1900)
9:00 a.m.
Discussion and Revisiting of Calculus Concepts to Gain Understanding of Main Concepts.
Jose H. Giraldo* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1046-S1-2045)
9:20 a.m.
Calculus Field Trips.
Despina Prapavessi* , Diablo Valley College
Karen Edwards , Diablo Valley College
C. Samuel Needham , Diablo Valley College
(1046-S1-482)
9:40 a.m.
Midwest Math-in: 24 Hours of Math.
Benjamin J. Galluzzo* , University of Iowa
(1046-S1-1524)
10:00 a.m.
Escalating Writing Assignments in Calculus 1.
Brian P Kelly* , Bryant University
(1046-S1-1747)
10:20 a.m.
Developing Future Secondary Teachers' Mathematics Knowledge (for Teaching) with Student Presentations.
Erica L Johnson* , St. John Fisher College
(1046-S1-1905)
10:40 a.m.
Implementing SENCER ideals into an introductory statistics course.
Katarzyna Potocka* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1046-S1-528)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, X
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Lawrence D'Antonio , Ramapo College of New Jersey
Stephen Szydlik , University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Stan VerNooy , College of Southern Nevada
Carlos Bovell , Mercer Community College
8:00 a.m.
A few new approaches to teach remedial math in the college.
Haishen Yao* , CUNY Queensborough Community College
(1046-Z1-1689)
8:15 a.m.
Bilingual and English language learners understanding and solving mathematics problems.
Heather Cavell , University of Arizona
Liana Dawson , University of Arizona
Kathleen Ross , University of Arizona
Belin Tsinnajinnie* , University of Arizona
(1046-Z1-1779)
8:30 a.m.
Coordinating Tutoring with the Calculus I Classroom.
Sharon S Emerson-Stonnell* , Longwood University
Robert D Markey , Longwood University
(1046-Z1-844)
8:45 a.m.
Engagement Across the Disciplines.
Laura J Schmidt* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Eileen M Zito , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1046-Z1-741)
9:00 a.m.
What is mathematics and what kind of answers will satisfy this question?
Carlos R. Bovell* , Northern Burlington County Regional High School
(1046-Z1-71)
9:15 a.m.
What if Your PreCalculus Student Asks a Good Question?
Stan VerNooy* , College of Southern Nevada
(1046-Z1-1063)
9:30 a.m.
The WiVaM Consortium REU-RET.
Colin L Starr* , Willamette University
Inga Johnson , Willamette University
(1046-Z1-870)
9:45 a.m.
Is Mathematics an Exact Science?
Lawrence A. D'Antonio* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1046-Z1-403)
10:00 a.m.
A Moment of Truth: Teaching an Honors Seminar Course.
Stephen D Szydlik* , University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
(1046-Z1-1688)
10:15 a.m.
Tiings, Compositions, and Generalizations.
Ralph P. Grimaldi* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1046-Z1-904)
10:30 a.m.
Making Effective Use of the Uniform Distribution in an Introductory Probability Theory Course.
Paul S. Rossi* , College of Saint Elizabeth
(1046-Z1-1300)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on the Mathematics of Energy Conversion
Maryland Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Keith Promislow , Michigan State University kpromisl@math.msu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Intercalation dynamics in rechargeable batteries.
Martin Z. Bazant* , Stanford University
(1046-00-1142)
8:30 a.m.
Non-linear Dynamics of Transport and Mechanical Properties in PEM Fuel Cells.
Jay Benziger* , Princeton University
(1046-74-1243)
9:00 a.m.
Proton Conduction in Polymer Electrolyte Membranes.
Keith S. Promislow* , Michigan State University
(1046-70-881)
9:30 a.m.
Existence of positive solutions to a nonlinear PDE system, modeling fuel cell dynamics near a triple phase boundary.
Arian Novruzi* , University of Ottawa, Canada
Al-Arydah Mo'Tassem , University of Ottawa
(1046-35-1416)
10:00 a.m.
Simulation of Microstructures in Energy Conversion Systems.
Katsuyo Thornton* , Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan
(1046-80-1529)
10:30 a.m.
Gamma convergence for Functionalized Energies.
Yang Li* , Michigan State University
Keith S Promislow , Michigan State University
(1046-35-1982)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall C, Lower Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:20 a.m.-4:30 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session has several parts that will be listed separately by time in this program. All presentations are open to all JMM participants.
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Approximations and Expansions
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Functions with strongly unique best approximates are dense in vector valued approximation.
Martin Bartelt* , Christopher Newport University
John Swetits , Old Dominion University
(1046-41-331)
8:45 a.m.
Statistical Learning Methods for Uniform Approximation Bounds in Multiresolution Spaces.
Mark A. Kon , Boston University
Louise A. Raphael* , Howard University
(1046-41-473)
9:00 a.m.
On Smoothness of Nonlinear Subdivision Schemes.
Esfandiar Nava-Yazdani* , Drexel University
(1046-41-803)
9:15 a.m.
A generalization of a result of G. Pólya and its application to a continuous extension of the de la Vallée Poussin means.
Alfred S. Cavaretta , Kent State University
Terence G. Hanchin* , Kent State University
(1046-41-1246)
9:30 a.m.
Statistical Approximation for Stochastic Processes.
George A Anastassiou* , University of Memphis
Oktay Duman , TOBB Economics and Technology University
Esra Erkus-Duman , Gazi University
(1046-41-58)
9:45 a.m.
Break
10:00 a.m.
Vector Field Decomposition on the Sphere using Radial Basis Functions.
Edward J Fuselier* , United States Military Academy
Grady B Wright , Boise State University
(1046-41-572)
10:15 a.m.
A context for Sylvester's theorem on sums of shifted monomial powers.
Alfred S. Cavaretta* , Kent State University
Terence Hanchin , Kent State University
(1046-41-1318)
10:30 a.m.
Approximating Bessel Functions of the First Kind Using Super-Gaussians.
Patricia Mellodge* , University of Hartford
S. S. Townsend , University of Hartford
(1046-41-1474)
10:45 a.m.
Applying expansion techniques of multivariate expansion base method and extended Hensel construction to cryptography.
Maki Iwami* , Osaka University of Economics and Law
(1046-41-2040)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Mechanics
Park Tower Suite 8228, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
A Family of Orbits in the Newtonian Three-Body Problem.
Elizabeth A Zollinger* , HIram College
(1046-70-256)
8:45 a.m.
Explicit Symplectic Integration of Compact Lie Poisson Systems.
Steven Benzel* , Berry College
(1046-70-1274)
9:00 a.m.
Three-dimensional equilibrium crystal shapes with corner energy regularization.
Antonio Mastroberardino* , Penn State Erie
Brian J Spencer , University at Buffalo
(1046-70-1429)
9:15 a.m.
Quadrature-rule type approximations to the quasicontinuum method.
Yanzhi Zhang* , Florida State University
Max Gunzburger , Florida State University
(1046-74-225)
9:30 a.m.
A 3-D Nonlinear Anisotropic Elastodynamic Model for Rapid Enlargement of Intracranial Saccular Aneurysms.
Janet Chen Daniel , James Madison University
Anthony Tongen , James Madison University
Paul G Warne , James Madison University
Debra Polignone Warne* , James Madison University
(1046-74-1314)
9:45 a.m.
Break
10:00 a.m.
Relaxed Matching for Stabilization of Mechanical Systems.
David A Long* , North Carolina State University
Anthony M Bloch , University of Michigan
Jerrold E Marsden , California Institute of Technology
Dmitry V Zenkov , North Carolina State University
(1046-70-549)
10:15 a.m.
Stability Results for a Multilayer Mead-Markus Beam.
Aaron A. Allen* , Iowa State University
Scott W. Hansen , Iowa State University
(1046-74-809)
10:30 a.m.
Numerical Results for Energy Decay in Thermoelastic Beams.
Tim McDevitt* , Elizabethtown College
(1046-74-1714)
10:45 a.m.
F dot ds...Simple Calculus, Deep Physics.
Lawrence S. Braden* , St. Paul's School
(1046-01-166)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Logic and Computer Science
Park Tower Suite 8219, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.'s, I
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
The future of school mathematics education.
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Moderators:
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Panelists:
Scott J. Baldridge , Louisiana State University
Daniel Chazan , University of Maryland
Solomon A. Garfunkel , COMAP
Kristin Umland , University of New Mexico
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
On Nash, Brouwer, and other nonconstructive proofs.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Christos Papadimitriou* , University of California Berkeley
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Computable Structure Theory.
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
Barbara Csima* , University of Waterloo
(1046-03-105)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Connections Between Topology, Combinatorics, and Physics, I
Virginia Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Paul Fendley , University of Virginia
Slava Krushkal , University of Virginia krushkal@virginia.edu
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #13: Part B
Directing undergraduate research.
Congressional Room B, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Educating about the state of the planet and sustainability while enhancing calculus.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Thomas J. Pfaff , Ithaca College
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #8: Part B
Taking symbols seriously: Teaching form and function in college algebra.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona and Harvard University
Patti Frazer Lock , St. Lawrence University
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Patricia D. Shure , University of Michigan
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Calculus of Variations and Control
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
9:00 a.m.
Finding Explicitely the Value Function for an Optimal Control Problem.
Jesus A. Pascal* , American University of Nigeria
(1046-49-683)
9:15 a.m.
Optimal quadrature formulae related to solutions of initial boundary value problems.
Anna S Bulanova* , University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Sergei A Avdonin , University of Alaska Fairbanks
Dmitri A Ovsyannikov , Saint Petersburg State University
(1046-49-2063)
9:30 a.m.
Convexity in Hamilton-Jacobi theory with measurable dependent time.
Lingyan Huang* , Louisiana State University
(1046-49-2103)
9:45 a.m.
Variational characterizations of the yield set of a polycrystal: some model cases.
Marian Bocea* , North Dakota State University
(1046-49-96)
10:00 a.m.
Multiobjective optimization and nonlinear programming.
Qingxia Li* , Louisiana State University
Peter Wolenski , Louisiana State University
(1046-49-2099)
10:15 a.m.
A Distribution Approach to (Bi)Simulation Relations for Nonlinear Control Systems.
Laura Munteanu* , The State University of New York, College at Oneonta
(1046-93-1160)
10:30 a.m.
Controlling the Motion of Charged Particles in a Vacuum Electromagnetic Field from Boundary.
Luis R Suazo* , University of Central Arkansas
Weijiu Liu , University Of Central Arkansas
(1046-93-1438)
10:45 a.m.
Tracking control of nonlinear systems with uncertainties in the presence of hysteresis and saturation.
Dinesh B Ekanayake* , Texas Tech University
Ram V Iyer , Texas Tech University
(1046-93-2046)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, III
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Keith H. Weber , Rutgers University keith.weber@gse.rutgers.edu
Michelle J. Zandieh , Arizona State University
Karen A. Marrongelle , Portland State University
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Panel Discussion
Technology in statistics education.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Patricia B. Humphrey , Georgia Southern University
Chris J. Lacke , Rowan University
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Panelists:
Patricia B. Humphrey ,
John D. McKenzie , Babson College
Paul L. Myers , Woodward Academy
Chris J. Lacke ,
Moderators:
Michael A. Posner ,
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
Title to be announced.
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Atrium, Lower Level, outside Hall C, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Employment Center
Hall A, Lower Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. MAA-Project NExT Panel Discussion
Designing and teaching a geometry course for preservice secondary mathematics teachers.
Palladian Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
James E. Hamblin , Shippensburg University
William O. Martin , North Dakota State University
Todd D. Oberg , Illinois College
Panelists:
William E. Fenton , Bellarmine University
Angela M. Hodge , North Dakota State University
Barbara E. Reynolds , Cardinal Stritch University
Thomas Q. Sibley , St. John's University
Thursday January 8, 2009, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Set theoretic methods in model theory.
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
Jouko Väänänen* , University of Amsterdam, ILLC
(1046-03-110)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Geometreks.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Ivars Peterson* , MAA
(1046-A0-10)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Graduate Students
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott
10:30 a.m.
Planar Algebras and knots.
Emily Peters* , University of California, Berkeley
Scott Morrison , Microsoft, Station Q
Noah Snyder , University of California, Berkeley
(1046-57-197)
10:30 a.m.
Embedded minimal surfaces with finite topology.
Christine Breiner* , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-53-211)
10:30 a.m.
Bockstein basis and resolution theorems in extension theory.
Vera Tonic* , University of Oklahoma
(1046-54-213)
10:30 a.m.
State Complexes and Special Cube Complexes.
Valerie J. Peterson* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1046-55-214)
10:30 a.m.
Noise Tolerant Planar Curve Matching Using Invariants.
Kathleen M Iwancio* , North Carolina State University
(1046-14-232)
10:30 a.m.
Reconstructing free surfaces for a flow of ideal fluid around supercavitating wedges.
Yuri Antipov , Louisiana State University
Anna Zemlyanova* , Louisiana State University
(1046-76-235)
10:30 a.m.
Some results on approximate liftings.
Weihua Li* , University of New Hampshire
Don Hadwin , University of New Hampshire
(1046-46-246)
10:30 a.m.
Prior Knowledge and Calculus Performance.
Jana R. Talley* , University of Oklahoma
(1046-97-250)
10:30 a.m.
An uncoupled EMP formulation of a Bianchi I scalar field cosmology.
Jennie D'Ambroise* , University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1046-83-261)
10:30 a.m.
Yang Mills functional on a deformed Heisenberg $C^{\ast}$-algebra.
Sooran Kang* , University of Colorado, at Boulder
(1046-53-267)
10:30 a.m.
Weighted $L^{2}$ Estimates for Dissipative Nonlinear Wave Equations with Space-Time Dependent Potential.
Maisa M Khader* , University of Tennessee
(1046-35-268)
10:30 a.m.
The Effect of Diffusion on Calcium Oscillations.
Nessy Tania* , University of Utah
James P. Keener , University of Utah
(1046-92-273)
10:30 a.m.
A New Approach to Killing Forms.
Audrey Malagon* , Emory University
(1046-17-296)
10:30 a.m.
A geometric and combinatorial construction of the Springer representation.
Heather M. Russell* , University of Iowa
Julianna S. Tymoczko , University of Iowa
(1046-57-304)
10:30 a.m.
Homogenizing the Acoustics of Cancellous Bone.
Ana Vasilic* , University of Delaware
(1046-35-325)
10:30 a.m.
The Mechanics and Dynamics of DNA as an Elastic Rod.
Eva M Strawbridge* , University of California, Davis
(1046-92-326)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
Moderators:
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Thursday January 8, 2009, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 12:15 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Luncheon in Honor of Retiring MAA Associate Secretary James Tattersall
Marshall Ballroom West, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
The Hoffman-Wielandt inequality revisited.
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott
Earl R. Barnes* , Morgan State University
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Can we make the Second Incompleteness Theorem coordinate free?
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
Albert Visser* , Utrecht University
(1046-03-109)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
1:00 p.m.
Saving the phenomena: limits from Maclaurin to Cauchy.
Robert E. Bradley* , Adelphi University
(1046-01-720)
1:30 p.m.
Euler, Lagrange and Cauchy: Three perspectives on the "Euler Identity".
C Edward Sandifer* , Western Connecticut State University
(1046-01-769)
2:00 p.m.
Andrew Ellicott: mathematician, surveyor, teacher.
Florence D Fasanelli* , AAAS
(1046-01-413)
2:30 p.m.
Edwin Abbott and the mathematics of Flatland.
William Lindgren* , Slippery Rock University
Joan Richards , Brown University
(1046-01-696)
3:00 p.m.
Elliptic Functions via Invariant Theory: Cayley's partial anticipation of the Weierstrass $\wp $-function.
Adrian Rice* , Randolph-Macon College
(1046-01-369)
3:30 p.m.
Teacher and Mentor: Gösta Mittag-Leffler's influence on the Swedish mathematical community through his role as professor at Stockholms högskola.
Laura E. Turner* , University of Aarhus
(1046-01-688)
4:00 p.m.
What Led Ronald Fisher to the Concept of Randomization? A Re-Examination.
Nancy S. Hall* , University of Delaware
(1046-01-538)
4:30 p.m.
Integral Equations: a "Revolution" in Mathematics in the early 20th Century?
William T Archibald* , Simon Fraser University
Rossana Tazzioli , Universit'{e} de Lille I, Lille, France
(1046-01-506)
5:00 p.m.
The Center Problem in Complex Dynamics, 1913-1942.
Daniel S. Alexander* , Drake University, Department of Mathematics & Computer Sciences
(1046-01-1126)
5:30 p.m.
The real inventor of the computer.
Sanford L Segal* , University of Rochester
(1046-01-562)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Inquiry-Based Learning, II
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: William B. Jacob , University of California Santa Barbara
Paul J. Sally , University of Chicago
Ralf J. Spatzier , University of Michigan
Michael Starbird , University of Texas at Austin starbird@math.utexas.edu
1:00 p.m.
Inquiry Based Learning at University of Michigan.
Ralf J Spatzier* , University of Michigan
(1046-97-1002)
1:30 p.m.
Two very different Inquiry Based Learning courses at the University of Michigan.
Morton Brown* , University of Michigan
(1046-97-513)
2:00 p.m.
Upper-level undergraduate IBL mathematics classes at the University of Chicago.
John D. Boller* , University of Chicago
(1046-97-728)
2:30 p.m.
Real Analysis---an inquiry-based approach.
Carol S Schumacher* , Kenyon College
(1046-97-642)
3:00 p.m.
Restraint and Coverage: A Characterization of Instructor Change.
Stan T Yoshinobu* , Cal State Dominguez Hills
(1046-97-1341)
3:30 p.m.
Student-to-Student Discussions: The Roles of the Instructor and Students in Discussions in an Inquiry-Oriented Transition to Proof Course.
Stephanie R Nichols* , Anoka-Ramsey Community College
(1046-97-1545)
4:00 p.m.
Inquiring about Inquiry: Progress on Research and Evaluation Studies of Inquiry-Based Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics at Four Campuses.
Sandra L. Laursen* , University of Colorado, Boulder
Marja-Liisa Hassi , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1046-97-742)
4:30 p.m.
Incorporating Inquiry-Based Learning in the Calculus Sequence: A Most Challenging Endeavour.
M. Padraig McLoughlin* , Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1046-97-553)
5:00 p.m.
IBL in Freshman Calculus at the University of Chicago.
Diane Herrmann* , University of Chicago
(1046-97-730)
5:30 p.m.
Guided Discovery: Teaching Mathematics/Transforming Lives.
Michael Starbird* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1046-97-627)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Function Theoretic Operator Theory, II
Balcony D, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: John B. Conway , George Washington University conway@gwu.edu
Sherwin Kouchekian , University of South Florida
William T. Ross , University of Richmond
1:00 p.m.
"Fingerprints" of the Two Dimensional Shapes and Lemniscates.
Peter Ebenfelt , UCSD La Jolla
Dima Khavinson* , University of South Florida
Harold S. Shapiro , Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm
(1046-30-134)
1:30 p.m.
One to one compressions of composition operators and the Klein-Gordon equation.
Hakan Hedenmalm , Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Alfonso Montes-Rodriguez* , Universidad de Sevilla
(1046-47-731)
2:00 p.m.
Examples in Bergman and Hardy Spaces.
John R. Akeroyd* , University of Arkansas
(1046-30-351)
2:30 p.m.
Multiplicative isometries and isometric zero-divisors.
Alexandru Aleman , Lund University
Peter L. Duren , University of Michigan
Maria J. Martin* , University of Michigan
Dragan Vukotic , Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
(1046-30-653)
3:00 p.m.
On some bilinear symmetric forms and meromorphic continuation of analytic functions.
Vasiliy A. Prokhorov* , University of South Alabama
Dmitri V. Prokhorov , University of South Florida
(1046-41-595)
3:30 p.m.
Zeros of certain kernel functions in the Fock space.
Catherine Beneteau* , University of South Florida
Brent Carswell , Allegheny College
Sherwin Kouchekian , University of South Florida
(1046-30-1052)
4:00 p.m.
Invariant Subspaces and Composition Operators.
Manuel Ponce-Escudero* , Universidad de Sevilla
Alfonso Montes-Rodríguez , Universidad de Sevilla
Stanislav Shkarin , Queen's University Belfast
(1046-47-1753)
4:30 p.m.
Weighted composition operators on the Bloch space in $\mathbb C^n$.
Robert F. Allen , George Mason University
Flavia Colonna* , George Mason University
(1046-47-660)
5:00 p.m.
Compact approximation of integral operators with applications to composition operators.
Pekka J. Nieminen* , University of Helsinki
(1046-47-1577)
5:30 p.m.
Extremals for the families of commuting spherical contractions and their adjoints.
Stefan Richter* , University of Tennessee
Carl Sundberg , University of Tennessee
(1046-47-884)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complex Dynamics and Complex Function Theory
McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Stephanie Edwards , Hope College sedwards@hope.edu
Rich L. Stankewitz , Ball State University
1:00 p.m.
Boundaries of Bounded Fatou Components of Quadratic Maps.
Ross Flek , Graduate Center, CUNY
Linda Keen* , Graduate Center and Lehman College, CUNY
(1046-30-882)
1:30 p.m.
A Generalized Version of the McMullen Domain.
Elizabeth D Russell* , Boston University
(1046-37-632)
2:00 p.m.
Singular Perturbations of Complex Polynomials.
Sebastian M Marotta* , University of the Pacific
(1046-37-635)
2:30 p.m.
Holomorphic Motions and Hénon Maps.
Philip P. Mummert* , Taylor University
(1046-30-1463)
3:00 p.m.
Approximable Quasidisks.
Ngin-Tee Koh* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1046-30-681)
3:30 p.m.
Convex combinations of harmonic mappings.
Michael Dorff* , Brigham Young University
Magdalena Woloszkiewicz , Brigham Young University
(1046-30-113)
4:00 p.m.
discrete conformal flows in circle packing.
Ken Stephenson* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Elias Wegert , University of Freiberg, Germany
David Bauer , University of Freiberg, Germany
(1046-30-350)
4:30 p.m.
Multiplier Sequences for Generalized Laguerre Bases.
Tamas Forgacs , California State University, Fresno
Andrzej Piotrowski* , University of Alaska Southeast
(1046-30-565)
5:00 p.m.
Behavior of $\int \exp(rz-b(r))dr$ for Smooth $b$: Connections with the Szegö Projection Operator.
Jennifer Halfpap* , University of Montana
(1046-32-1713)
5:30 p.m.
Weighted homogeneous pluripotential theory.
Malgorzata S Stawiska* , University of Kansas
Maritza M. Branker , Niagara University
(1046-32-191)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings, III
Balcony B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Jay A. Shapiro , George Mason University jshapiro@gmu.edu
David E. Dobbs , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Shane P. Redmond , Eastern Kentucky University
Joe A. Stickles , Millikin University
1:00 p.m.
Derivations, formal fibers and bad Noetherian rings.
Bruce M Olberding* , New Mexico State University
(1046-13-603)
1:30 p.m.
On the $t$-spectrum of a Noetherian domain.
Evan Houston* , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Abdeslam Mimouni , King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals
(1046-13-1308)
2:00 p.m.
Seminormality and Weak Normality.
Marie A Vitulli* , University of Oregon
(1046-13-410)
2:30 p.m.
On n-absorbing ideals of commutative rings.
David F. Anderson , The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ayman R Badawi* , American University Of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
(1046-13-478)
3:00 p.m.
Some characterizations of generalized GCD domains.
Hwankoo Kim* , Department of Information Security, Hoseo University, Korea
(1046-13-179)
3:30 p.m.
Krull-dimension of a power series ring over a nonSFT-domain.
Byung Gyun Kang* , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Phan Thanh Toan , Pohang University of Science and Technology
(1046-13-1636)
4:00 p.m.
Elasticity of Krull Domains with Infinite Class Groups.
Benjamin R Lynch* , University of Tennessee
(1046-13-1255)
4:30 p.m.
Block diagonalization and 2-unit sums of matrices over Prufer domains.
Peter Vamos , University of Exeter
Sylvia Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(1046-13-862)
5:00 p.m.
Cut Vertices and Zero-Divisor Graphs.
M. Axtell* , University of St. Thomas
J. Stickles , Millikin University
(1046-13-1345)
5:30 p.m.
Generalized Boolean rings, idealizations, and zero-divisor graphs.
Ryan E. Clark* , University of Tennessee Knoxville
(1046-13-1266)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Connections Between Topology, Combinatorics, and Physics, II
Virginia Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Paul Fendley , University of Virginia
Slava Krushkal , University of Virginia krushkal@virginia.edu
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry, Algebra, and Topology of Character Varieties
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Sean Lawton , Instituto Superior Tecnico slawton@math.ist.utl.pt
Elisha Peterson , United States Military Academy
1:00 p.m.
Metabelian SL(n,C) representations of knot groups.
Hans U. Boden* , McMaster University
Stefan Friedl , University of Warwick
(1046-57-1240)
1:30 p.m.
Characteristic subsurfaces, character varieties and Dehn fillings.
Marc Culler* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Steve Boyer , Université du Québec à Montréal
Peter B Shalen , University of Illinois at Chicago
Xingru Zhang , State University of New York at Buffalo
(1046-57-1507)
2:00 p.m.
3-manifolds whose character varieties are not Lagrangian.
S Adam Sikora* , SUNY Buffalo
(1046-53-1081)
2:30 p.m.
Bers slices are Zariski dense.
David Dumas* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Richard P. Kent , Brown University
(1046-30-1260)
3:00 p.m.
Deformations of maximal representations in the real symplectic group.
Steven Bradlow , Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois
Oscar Garcia-Prada , CSIC, Madrid
Peter Gothen* , Centro de Matematica da Universidade do Porto
(1046-14-441)
3:30 p.m.
Ergodicity of subgroups of mapping class groups on $\mathsf{SU}(2)$-character varieties.
William M. Goldman* , University of Maryland
Eugene Z. Xia , National Center for Theoretical Science (South), National Cheng-Kung University
(1046-57-1191)
4:00 p.m.
Dynamics of the modular group action on certain character varieties of the two generator free group.
William M. Goldman , University of Maryland College Park
Greg McShane , Laboratoire Emile Picard Universite Paris Paul Sabatier, France
George Stantchev , Center for Scientific Computation and Mathematical Modelling, University of Maryland College Park, USA
Ser P. Tan* , National University of Singapore
(1046-57-752)
4:30 p.m.
Cohomology of SL(2,C) character varieties of surface groups and the action of the Torelli group.
Georgios D. Daskalopoulos , Brown University
Richard A. Wentworth* , Johns Hopkins University and the University of Maryland
(1046-32-1208)
5:00 p.m.
The topology of the moduli of free group representations.
Sean Lawton* , University of Maryland
Carlos Florentino , Instituto Superior Tecnico
(1046-14-749)
5:30 p.m.
Trace Diagram Recurrences and Central Functions of SL(2,C)-Character Varieties.
Elisha Peterson* , United States Military Academy (West Point)
Sean Lawton , Instituto Superior Técnico
(1046-14-1394)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on SAGE and Mathematical Research Using Open Source Software, II
Delaware Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: David Saunders , University of Delaware
David Harvey , Harvard University
David Joyner , U.S. Naval Academy wdjoyner@gmail.com
1:00 p.m.
Siegel modular forms in Sage.
Craig Citro , University of California -- Los Angeles
Alexandru Ghitza , University of Melbourne
Nathan C. Ryan* , Bucknell University
Nils-Peter Skoruppa , Universitat Siegen
(1046-11-266)
1:30 p.m.
Nilpotent Orbits Associated to Coxeter Cells.
Steven Glenn Jackson , The University of Massachusetts Boston
Alfred G. Noël* , The University of Massachusetts Boston
(1046-22-272)
2:00 p.m.
Coding theory and combinatorics in Sage.
David Joyner* , US Naval Academy
Robert Miller , University of Washington, Seattle
(1046-05-758)
2:30 p.m.
Numerical analysis tools for LLL lattice basis reduction.
Gilles Villard* , CNRS, University of Lyon, France
(1046-68-1571)
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:30 p.m.
Ultra-Sparse Matrix Reduction to Reduced Row-Echelon Form for matrices over $GF(2)$.
Gregory V Bard* , Fordham University
Robert Miller , The University of Washington
(1046-15-1959)
4:00 p.m.
Modular ranks of the adjacency matrices of strongly regular graphs arising from semifields.
Qing Xiang* , University of Delaware
(1046-05-1752)
4:30 p.m.
On matrix rank modulo small primes.
B David Saunders* , University of Delaware
(1046-15-2007)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Actions on Curves
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Darren Glass , Gettysburg College dglass@gettysburg.edu
Amy E. Ksir , United States Naval Academy
1:00 p.m.
Fields of moduli of three point covers.
Andrew S Obus* , University of Pennsylvania
(1046-14-199)
1:30 p.m.
Cartier operator on Kummer covers of the projective line.
Arsen Elkin* , Colorado State University
(1046-14-1009)
2:00 p.m.
Abelian formulas for cyclic curves.
Emma Previato* , Boston University
Shigeki Matsutani , Sagamihara, Japan
(1046-14-1062)
2:30 p.m.
Admissible group actions on curves.
David Harbater* , University of Pennsylvania
Julia Hartmann , RWTH Aachen
Daniel Krashen , University of Georgia
(1046-16-1155)
3:00 p.m.
Minimal-genus $G$-actions.
Robert Guralnick , University of Southern California
Michael Zieve* , Rutgers University
(1046-14-433)
3:30 p.m.
Katz Gabber covers of curves with extra automorphisms.
Ted Chinburg* , University of Pennsylvania
Frauke M. Bleher , University of Iowa
Peter Symonds , University of Manchester
(1046-14-247)
4:00 p.m.
Bounding the Number of Group Actions on a Surface of Fixed Genus.
Aaron D Wootton* , University of Portland
J W Anderson , University of Southampton
(1046-14-519)
4:30 p.m.
Decomposing Jacobian varieties using automorphism groups.
Jennifer Paulhus* , Kansas State University
(1046-11-1159)
5:00 p.m.
Automorphism groups of cyclic curves defined over finite fields of any characteristics.
Rakinawasan Sanjeewa* , Oakland University
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University
(1046-14-275)
5:30 p.m.
Class numbers of function fields.
Jing Long Hoelscher* , University of Arizona
(1046-11-995)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications, II
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Gaston N'Guerekata , Morgan State University
Alexander A. Pankov , Morgan State University
Guoping Zhang , Morgan State University hyzgp73@yahoo.com
Xuming Xie , Morgan State University
Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas Pan American
1:00 p.m.
Well-posedness in Sobolev space of an unsteady crystal growth problem.
Xuming Xie* , Morgan State University
(1046-35-383)
1:30 p.m.
Optical solitons with time-dependent dispersion, nonlinearity and attenuation.
Anjan Biswas* , Delaware State University
(1046-78-295)
2:00 p.m.
Nonlinear dynamical phenomena in mesoscale modeling of polycrystals.
Maria Emelianenko* , George Mason University
David Kinderlehrer , Carnegie Mellon University
Dmitry Golovaty , University of Akron
(1046-60-1912)
2:30 p.m.
A numerical study of optical soliton-like structures resulting from the nonlinear Schrödinger equation with square-root law nonlinearity.
Dawn Alisha Lott* , Delaware State University
Anjan Biswas , Delaware State University
(1046-78-318)
3:00 p.m.
Peakon Equations.
Zhijun George Qiao , UTPA
X Li* , UTPA
(1046-35-542)
3:30 p.m.
Pseudo Almost Automorphic Solutions to the $N$-Dimensional Heat Equation with $S^p$-Pseudo Almost Automorphic Coefficients.
Toka Diagana* , Howard University
(1046-34-1915)
4:00 p.m.
Rigidity of Landau's solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations.
Hongjie Dong* , Brown University
(1046-35-123)
4:30 p.m.
Dynamics of super-Gaussian Optical Solitons by Collective Variables Method.
Patrice Green* , Delaware State University
Dawn Lott , Delaware State University
Anjan Biswas , Delaware State University
(1046-78-300)
5:00 p.m.
Soliton perturbation theory for the phi-four equation.
Ryan Sassaman* , Delaware State University
Anjan Biswas , Delaware State University
(1046-35-298)
5:30 p.m.
Quenching phenomena due to a concentrated nonlinear source in $\mathbb{R}^{N}$.
Patcharin Tragoonsirisak* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1046-35-62)
6:00 p.m.
{$C^{(n)}$-Almost Automorphic Solutions of Some Nonautonomous Differential Equations}.
Valerie N. Nelson* , Morgan State University
Gaston M. N'Guerekata , Morgan State University
Khalil Ezzinbi , Universite Cadi Ayyad, Faculte des Sciences Semlalia
(1046-34-910)
6:25 p.m.
Spherical Averaged Endpoint Strichartz Estimate for the Two-dimensional Schrödinger Equation with Inverse Square Potential.
I-Kun Chen* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1046-35-591)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spectra of Matrix Patterns and Applications to Dynamical Systems, II
Coolidge Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Bryan L. Shader , University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
Luz M. DeAlba , Drake University
Leslie Hogben , Iowa State University
In-Jae Kim , Minnesota State University
1:00 p.m.
Spectrally arbitrary patterns over finite fields.
Elizabeth J Bodine* , Washington State University
(1046-15-1342)
1:30 p.m.
Potentially Nilpotent Full Sign Patterns.
I.-J. Kim , Minnesota State University, Mankato
D. D. Olesky , University of Victoria
B. L. Shader , University of Wyoming
P. van den Driessche , University of Victoria
H. van der Holst , Eindhoven University of Technology
K. N. Vander Meulen* , Redeemer University College
(1046-15-628)
2:00 p.m.
Minimum Rank of Various Matrix Patterns.
Shaun M Fallat* , University of Regina
(1046-15-1268)
2:30 p.m.
Minimum rank of graph powers.
Richard Brualdi , University of Wisconsin, Madison
Louis Deaett , University of Wisconsin, Madison
Luz DeAlba , Drake University
Jason Grout* , Iowa State University
In-Jae Kim , Minnesota State University, Mankato
Steve Kirkland , University of Regina
Raphael Loewy , Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Judith McDonald , Washington State University
Pauline van den Driessche , University of Victoria
Amy Yielding , Washington State University
(1046-15-1422)
3:00 p.m.
Minimum rank of skew-symmetric matrices described by a graph.
Colin Garnett* , University of Wyoming
(1046-15-1903)
3:30 p.m.
Discovery of Principles of Nature from Mathematical Modeling of DNA Microarray Data: Computational Prediction and Experimental Verification.
Orly Alter* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-15-766)
4:00 p.m.
On $m$-convertible matrices.
Adam H Berliner* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1046-15-708)
4:30 p.m.
Graph-theoretic criteria for injectivity and unique equilibria in biochemical reaction networks.
Gheorghe Craciun* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1046-37-788)
5:00 p.m.
Signed Domination Number of a Matrix.
Adam Berliner , University of Wisconsin - Madison
Richard A Brualdi* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
Louis Deaett , University of Wisconsin - Madison
Kathleen P Kiernan , University of Wisconsin - Madison
Seth Myer , University of Wisconsin - Madison
Michael Schroeder , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1046-05-574)
5:30 p.m.
Problem Session
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
Delaware Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Erhan Bayraktar , University of Michigan
Tim Siu-Tang Leung , Johns Hopkins University timleung@jhu.edu
Birgit Rudloff , Princeton University
1:00 p.m.
Smooth Fit Principle for Impulse Control of Multi-dimensional Diffusion Processes.
Xin Guo* , UC Berkeley
Guoliang Wu , Dept of Math, UC Berkeley
(1046-49-1505)
1:30 p.m.
Regularity of the American put price in exponential Lévy models.
Erhan Bayraktar , University of Michigan
Hao Xing* , University of Michigan
(1046-60-1287)
2:00 p.m.
Formulas for Stopped Diffusion Processes with Stopping Times based on Drawdowns and Drawups.
Libor Pospisil , Columbia University
Jan Vecer , Columbia University
Olympia Hadjiliadis* , Brooklyn College, C.U.N.Y.
(1046-60-1475)
2:30 p.m.
Exponential Hedging with Optimal Stopping and Static-dynamic Hedging.
Tim S.T. Leung* , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-60-2042)
3:00 p.m.
Volatility Derivatives on Time-Changed Levy Processes.
Roger Lee* , University of Chicago
Peter Carr , Bloomberg LP and NYU Courant Institute
(1046-60-2032)
3:30 p.m.
A Stochastic Volatility Alternative to SABR.
Chris Rogers , University of Cambridge
Luitgard Veraart* , University of Karlsruhe
(1046-60-1107)
4:00 p.m.
A Hilbert transform approach to options pricing.
Liming Feng* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1046-00-1232)
4:30 p.m.
Time Changed Markov Processes in Unified Credit-Equity Modeling.
Rafael Mendoza* , Northwestern University
Vadim Linetsky , Northwestern University
Peter Carr , New York University, Courant Institute
(1046-60-365)
5:00 p.m.
An information reduction model for credit risk based on level crossings of a diffusion.
A Deniz Sezer* , University of Calgary
(1046-60-907)
5:30 p.m.
Credit Portfolio Optimization.
Jack Kim* , Stanford University
Kay Giesecke , Stanford University
(1046-60-1193)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Redistricting Problem
Balcony C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Daniel Goroff , Harvey Mudd College dgoroff@mac.com
Daniel Ullman , George Washington University
1:00 p.m.
The Mathematical Redistricting Problem.
Daniel H Ullman* , The George Washington University
(1046-91-917)
1:20 p.m.
The Law and Policy of Redistricting.
Richard Pildes* , NYU School of Law
(1046-00-1412)
1:40 p.m.
A Proposal for Redistricting Reform: A Model State Constitutional Amendment.
Sam Hirsch* , Jenner & Block LLP
(1046-91-1674)
2:10 p.m.
The Promises and Perils of Optimal Redistricting.
Micah Altman* , Institute for Quantitative Social Science, Harvard University
(1046-90-1592)
2:30 p.m.
The Redistricting Problem: Second-Order Bias.
Michael P McDonald* , George Mason University
(1046-91-1498)
3:00 p.m.
Lessons from a Court-Appointed Nonpartisan Redistricter.
Nathaniel Alfred Persily* , Columbia University
(1046-00-796)
3:20 p.m.
Partisan Fairness in Districting.
Andrew Gelman* , Dept of Statistics and Dept of Political Science, Columbia Univ
David Epstein , Dept of Political Science, Columbia Univ
(1046-91-834)
3:40 p.m.
Empirical Consequences of Redistricting in the U.S.
James M Snyder* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1046-91-2101)
4:20 p.m.
A Fair Division Solution to the Problem of Redistricting.
Zeph Landau* , Berkeley Quantum Information & Computation Center, University of California, Berkeley
Ilona Yershov , City College of New York
Oneil Reid , City College of New York
(1046-91-680)
4:40 p.m.
A Measure of Bizarreness.
Christopher P. Chambers , California Institute of Technology
Alan D Miller* , California Institute of Technology
(1046-91-1166)
5:00 p.m.
A New Approach to Measuring the Racial Impact of Redistricting.
Jonathan N. Katz* , California Institute of Technology
Andrew Gelman , Columbia University
Gary King , Harvard University
(1046-91-947)
5:30 p.m.
Drivers of redistricting trends.
Michael S Teitelbaum* , Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
(1046-00-1353)
5:50 p.m.
Will contiguous redistricting create competitive races for legislative elections?
Richard B. Freeman* , harvard university
(1046-05-1653)
6:10 p.m.
Reflections upon almost 30 years involvement with redistricting.
Charles R Hampton* , The College of Wooster and Calvin College
(1046-00-1372)
6:30 p.m.
Continuing Discussion of the Redistricting Problem.
Daniel L. Goroff* , Harvey Mudd College
(1046-91-1888)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Orderings in Logic and Topology, II
Harding Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Valentina S. Harizanov , George Washington University
Jozef H. Przytycki , George Washington University przytyck@gwu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Non-right-orderable $3$-manifold groups.
Rachel Roberts* , Washington University in St Louis
John Shareshian , Washington University in St Louis
(1046-57-1765)
1:30 p.m.
Computability theoretic aspects of ordered groups.
David Reed Solomon* , University of Connecticut
(1046-03-1298)
2:00 p.m.
Discussion
2:30 p.m.
Real Computability and Manifolds.
Wesley Calvert , Murray State University
Russell Miller* , Queens College & The Graduate Center, C.U.N.Y.
(1046-03-1667)
3:00 p.m.
A geometrical approach to the braid conjugacy problem.
Ivan A. Dynnikov* , Moscow State University
(1046-57-2121)
3:30 p.m.
Countable groups and their orderings.
Jennifer Chubb* , George Washington University
(1046-03-1054)
4:00 p.m.
Palindromes and orderings in Artin groups.
Florian L Deloup* , Institut de Mathématiques, Université de Toulouse III, France
(1046-20-1844)
4:30 p.m.
Compactness of the space of left orders.
Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski* , UTD
Malgorzata A. Dabkowska , UTD
Valentina S. Harizanov , GWU
Jozef H. Przytycki , GWU
Michael A. Veve , GWU
(1046-54-2061)
5:00 p.m.
Limit points in the space of left orderings of a group.
Adam J Clay* , University of British Columbia
Dale P O Rolfsen , University of British Columbia
(1046-06-942)
5:30 p.m.
Pseudotrees under the interval topology.
Jennifer Anne Brown* , California State University, Channel Islands
(1046-06-2095)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Scientific Computing and Advanced Computation, II
Balcony A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Edward Castillo, Jr , University of California Irvine ecastill@math.uci.edu
James M. Rath , University of Texas at Austin organism@ices.utexas.edu
Sarah A. Williams , University of California Davis saw@email.unc.edu
1:00 p.m.
Networking Meet & Greet for Scientific Computing Community
2:00 p.m.
Discussion
2:30 p.m.
Computational Methods in Coastal Engineering.
Jerry L. Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1046-86-1620)
3:00 p.m.
Low Mach Number Modeling of Type Ia Supernovae.
Ann S Almgren* , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
John B Bell , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Andy J Nonaka , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Mike Zingale , Stony Brook University
(1046-85-1795)
3:30 p.m.
Numerical methods and software for hazardous free-surface geophysical flows.
David L George* , USGS Cascades Volcano Observatory
(1046-65-877)
4:00 p.m.
Linear Algebra Challenges in Parallel Circuit Simulation.
Erik G. Boman , Sandia National Laboratories
David M. Day , Sandia National Laboratories
Robert J. Hoekstra , Sandia National Laboratories
Heidi K. Thornquist* , Sandia National Laboratories
(1046-15-1902)
4:30 p.m.
Scalable Solution Methods via Optimal Control Reformulation.
Denis Ridzal* , Sandia National Labs
Pavel Bochev , Sandia National Labs
(1046-49-1923)
5:00 p.m.
Generalized Finite Element Methods, Meshless Methods, and Quadrature.
John E. Osborn* , University of Maryland at College Park
(1046-65-906)
5:30 p.m.
Goal-Oriented Error Estimation and Multilevel Preconditioning for the Poisson-Boltzmann Equation.
Stephen D. Bond* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Burak Aksoylu , Louisiana State University
Eric C. Cyr , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael J. Holst , University of California at San Diego
(1046-65-1472)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #14: Part B
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Congressional Room B, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
V. Frederick Rickey , U.S. Military Academy
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
An introduction to the mathematics of modern cryptography.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Jeffrey Ehme , Spelman College
Colm A. Mulcahy , Spelman College
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Beyond formulas and algorithms: Teaching a conceptual/thematic single variable calculus course.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Shahriar Shahriari , Pomona College
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis, II
Wilson Room B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
The Schur Aggregation and Ill Conditioned Linear System.
Abdramane Serme* , BMCC - The City University of New York
Lucio M.G. Prado , BMCC- The City University of New York
(1046-65-1460)
1:15 p.m.
Jacobi-Gauss quadrature and near-optimal Lebesgue constants.
Akil Narayan* , Brown University
(1046-65-1588)
1:30 p.m.
Break
1:45 p.m.
A new spectral-element method in polar and spherical geometries.
Yuen-Yick Kwan* , Center for Computational Science, Tulane University
Jie Shen , Purdue University
(1046-65-1868)
2:00 p.m.
On the stability of a numerical scheme for a system of ordinary differential equations with a large skew-symmetric component.
Katharine F Gurski* , Howard University
Stephen O'Sullivan , University College Dublin
(1046-65-1351)
2:15 p.m.
Break
2:30 p.m.
Approximation by Bivariate Linear Splines for Adaptive Mesh Generation.
Edmond Nadler* , Eastern Michigan University
(1046-65-1555)
2:45 p.m.
Higher Order Convergence of an SDG method for Scalar Conservation Laws.
Yangsuk Ko* , California State University, Bakersfield
(1046-65-1910)
3:00 p.m.
Developing 3rd, 4th and 5th order Difference Techniques on a Singular Perturbation Problem and Their Stability Comparison.
F. Olcay Ilicasu* , Rowan University
David H Schultz , UW-Milwaukee (Prof. Emeritus)
Bakhadirzhon Siddikov , Ferris State University
(1046-65-1935)
3:15 p.m.
A fast inversion algorithm for linearized diffuse optical tomography with large data sets.
Gunay Dogan* , NIST
George Biros , Georgia Tech
(1046-65-2025)
3:30 p.m.
On the orthogonal expansion of functions on the cylinder.
Jeremy Wade* , University of Oregon
(1046-65-2047)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, IV
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
On Seymour's Second Neighborhood Conjecture.
James N Brantner* , Erskine College
(1046-05-1278)
1:15 p.m.
Structure and Randomness in Additive Combinatorics.
Philip Matchett Wood* , Rutgers University
Linh Tran , Rutgers University
Van Vu , Rutgers University
(1046-05-1281)
1:30 p.m.
The diameter of random spanning trees in a given graph.
Fan Chung , UC San Diego
Paul K Horn* , UC San Diego
Linyuan Lu , University of South Carolina
(1046-05-1400)
1:45 p.m.
Towards a general tree decomposition theory for matroids.
Jeremy M. Aikin* , Louisiana State University
James Oxley , Louisiana State University
(1046-05-1406)
2:00 p.m.
Universal Cycles on Simple Graphs.
Emma E. Snively* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Bill Kay , University of South Carolina
Greg Brockman , Harvard College
(1046-05-1457)
2:15 p.m.
The Gale-Berlekamp Switching Game.
Garry S Bowlin* , Binghamton University
(1046-05-1610)
2:30 p.m.
On $\gamma$-labeling almost-bipartite 2-regular graphs.
Ryan Bunge* , Illinois State University
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
Charles Vanden Eynden , Illinois State University
(1046-05-1712)
2:45 p.m.
Elements of Finite Order in the Riordan Group.
Marshall M Cohen* , Morgan State University
(1046-05-1782)
3:00 p.m.
Enumeration of the distinct shuffles of permutations.
Camillia Smith* , Department of Mathematics
(1046-05-1352)
3:15 p.m.
Break
3:30 p.m.
Haar Graphs For Groups That Are Non-Cyclic.
Charlie A. McIntosh* , Wesleyan University
(1046-05-2019)
3:45 p.m.
Further results on labeling the $r$-path with a condition at distance two.
John P. Georges , Trinity College
David W. Mauro* , Trinity College
Yan Wang , Millsaps College
(1046-05-1811)
4:00 p.m.
Selectivity Schur Numbers for a Finite Number of Colors.
Daniel Schaal* , South Dakota State University
Mike Bergwell , Southeast Technical Institute
Scott Jones , Milliman Inc.
(1046-05-1812)
4:15 p.m.
A Deletion-Contraction Theorem for Internally 4-connected Graphs.
Carolyn B Chun* , Louisiana State University
James Oxley , Louisiana State University
Dillon Mayhew , Victoria University of Wellington
(1046-05-1946)
4:30 p.m.
Isomorphic components of direct products of bipartite graphs.
Richard Hammack* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-05-2084)
4:45 p.m.
The incidence game chromatic number.
John Y. Kim* , MIT
(1046-05-2119)
5:00 p.m.
Binary rank and path invariance for reductions of signed graphs.
Nathan K Pflueger* , Stanford University
(1046-05-2120)
5:15 p.m.
Super-exponential families of nonisomorphic matroids having the same Tutte polynomial.
Ken Shoda* , The George Washington University
(1046-05-1262)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Statistics and Probability
Hoover Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
On Anticipating Linear Stochastic Differential Equations.
Julius N Esunge* , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Hui-Hsiung Kuo , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
(1046-60-1721)
1:15 p.m.
Time discretization of Markov chains: kick it up a notch.
Bogdan Doytchinov* , Elizabethtown College
(1046-60-1790)
1:30 p.m.
Evolution systems of measures for non-autonomous stochastic differential equations with Lévy noise.
Robert D Wooster* , University of Connecticut
(1046-60-1938)
1:45 p.m.
On Mean Advantage Over Inferiors Ordering and Weighted Distributions.
Broderick Oluyede* , Georgia Southern University
Norou Diawara , Old Dominion University
(1046-62-483)
2:00 p.m.
Measurement Errors in the Generalized Poisson-Poisson Regression Model.
Mavis Pararai* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1046-62-125)
2:15 p.m.
Tests for the Equality of the Means in the Analysis of Clustered Count Data.
K K Saha* , Central Connecticut State University
(1046-62-580)
2:30 p.m.
All-pairwise Comparisons for populations with Unequal Error Variances.
Hong Li* , Bowling Green State University
(1046-62-629)
2:45 p.m.
Image Reconstruction in Multi-Channel Model under Gaussian Noise.
Veera Holdai* , Wayne State University/Salisbury University
Alexander Korostelev , Wayne State University
(1046-62-699)
3:00 p.m.
A Spectral Look at the Serial test of Randomness.
Abbas M. Alhakim* , Clarkson University
(1046-62-797)
3:15 p.m.
Break
3:30 p.m.
A Hypothesis Test for Evaluating the Spectral Purity of Fuzzy Clusters.
Rhonda D. Phillips* , Virginia Tech
Layne T. Watson , Virginia Tech
Randolph H. Wynne , Virginia Tech
(1046-60-1591)
3:45 p.m.
The Generalized MLE With Interval-Censored And Masked Competing Risks Data.
Jiaping Wang* , SUNY at Binghamton
Qiqing Yu , SUNY at Binghamton
George George Y. C. Wong , Strang Cancer Prevention Center
(1046-62-977)
4:00 p.m.
Spatial Analysis of Archaeological Sites Associated with Subsistence Resources in Coastal South Central Alaska.
Joseph B. Liddle* , University of Alaska Southeast
Aron Crowell , Arctic Studies center, Smithsonian Institution, Anchorage Alaska.
Mark Matson , Matanuska-Susistna Bourough, Palmer, Alaska.
(1046-62-1061)
4:15 p.m.
On the Two-Sided Power Distribution.
Amol Kapila* , Brown University
Stephanie Sapp , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-62-1198)
4:30 p.m.
Statistical Analysis of Aggregated, Spatiotemporally Clustered Proportions.
Boubakari Ibrahimou* , Department of Epidemiology & Biostatistics/ University of South Florida
(1046-62-1245)
4:45 p.m.
Rainflow Cycles Counting Method to Assess Time Series Models for Terrain Profiles.
Jinfeng Wei* , Maryville University of St. Louis
T.C. Sun , Wayne State University
(1046-62-1519)
5:00 p.m.
Proving the 100 Swiss Francs conjecture.
Mingfu Zhu* , Clemson University
Shuhong Gao , Clemson University
Guangran Jiang , Department of Computer Science, Zhejiang University
(1046-62-1535)
5:15 p.m.
Omnibus Sequences.
Greg Brockman* , Harvard College
Sunil Abraham , The University of Oxford
(1046-62-1542)
5:30 p.m.
Nonparametric statistics applied on simulated data and some Gene Expression data.
Akram M. Almohalwas* , Central Michigan University
(1046-62-1783)
5:45 p.m.
A Computational Model for Functional Mapping of Genes that Regulate HIV Drug Therapy and Virus Load.
William W. Hager , University of Florida Gainesville
Jiangtao Luo* , Department of Mathematics, University of Florida, Gainesville
Rongling Wu , Institute of Food and Agrcultural Sciences, University of Florida, Gainesville
(1046-62-1901)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Group Theory
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Residual Solvability of One-relator Groups.
Delaram Kahrobaei* , City Univesity of New York
(1046-20-124)
1:15 p.m.
New classification of $2$-generated $p$-groups of class $2$.
Arturo Magidin* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Robert F Morse , University of Evansville
Azhana Ahmad , Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
(1046-20-218)
1:30 p.m.
Hyperbolic groups which fiber in infinitely many ways.
Taralee Mecham* , University of Oklahoma
Antara Mukherjee , University of Oklahoma
(1046-20-262)
1:45 p.m.
Cartesian Products of Sets Satisfying the Central Sets Theorem.
Neil Hindman* , Howard University
Dona Strauss , University of Leeds
(1046-20-364)
2:00 p.m.
The probability that a product of $n$ group elements is equal to a rearrangement of itself.
Thomas Langley* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
David Levitt , Carnegie Mellon University
Joseph Rower , California Lutheran University
(1046-20-397)
2:15 p.m.
Singleton doubly-twisted conjugacy classes in free groups.
P. Christopher Staecker* , Messiah College
(1046-20-648)
2:30 p.m.
The Structure of Finite Groups with conditions on fixed-point-free Automorphims.
Gary L Walls* , Southeasern Louisiana University
(1046-20-865)
2:45 p.m.
On $n$-Scorza groups.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , State University of New York at Binghamton
(1046-20-866)
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:15 p.m.
The point-pushing subgroup of the punctured mapping class group is not realizable by diffeomorphisms.
Mladen Bestvina , University of Utah
Thomas Church* , University of Chicago
Juan Souto , University of Michigan
(1046-20-1928)
3:30 p.m.
The development of Sylow $p$-subloops in finite Moufang loops.
Stephen M Gagola III* , The University of Arizona
(1046-20-2055)
3:45 p.m.
Characterizing Subgroups Satisfying the Strong Frattini Argument in a Direct Product.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(1046-20-929)
4:00 p.m.
A note on irreducible, infinite Coxeter groups.
Dongwen Qi* , Georgia Southwestern State University
(1046-20-1089)
4:15 p.m.
Quasi-Multiplicative Bases for the Center of the Iwahori--Hecke Algebra of Type $A_n$.
Andrew Francis , University of Western Sydney
Lenny Jones* , Shippensburg University
(1046-20-1211)
4:30 p.m.
On an algorithm for low dimensional group homology.
Josh Roberts* , University of Kentucky
(1046-20-1321)
4:45 p.m.
Centers of cyclotomic Sergeev superalgebras.
Oliver Ruff* , University of Toledo
(1046-20-1336)
5:00 p.m.
On the Covering Number of Small Alternating Groups.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe , State University of New York at Binghamton
Joanne L Redden* , Elmira College
(1046-20-1504)
5:15 p.m.
$IA$-automorphisms of center by metabelian groups.
Margaret H. Dean* , Borough of Manhattan Community College / CUNY
Marcos Zyman , Borough of Manhattan Community College / CUNY
Katalin A. Bencsáth , Manhattan College
(1046-20-1670)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. AMS Session on Difference and Functional Equations
Park Tower Suite 8228, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Oscillation of sublinear Emden--Fowler dynamic equations on time scales.
Allan C. Peterson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lynn H. Erbe , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Baoguo Jia , Univesity of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-39-805)
1:15 p.m.
The Dynamic Lyapunov Equation on Time Scales:.
Alice A. Ramos* , Baylor University, Waco, TX
(1046-39-1360)
1:30 p.m.
Homoclinic Orbits for a 2n$^{th}$ Order Nonlinear Difference Equation.
Heidi Berger* , Simpson College
(1046-39-1461)
1:45 p.m.
Adaptive Control in the Nabla Setting.
Billy J Jackson* , Valdosta State University
(1046-39-1473)
2:00 p.m.
Nonhyperbolic Dynamics for Competitive Systems in the Plane and Global Period-doubling Bifurcations.
Senada Kalabusic* , University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
(1046-39-1575)
2:15 p.m.
The use of formative assessment in university level mathematics courses.
Judith C Stull* , Temple University
(1046-39-1593)
2:30 p.m.
Symmetric functions and difference equations with asymptotically periodic solutions.
Richard T Guy* , Wake Forest University
Kenneth S Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
(1046-39-1963)
2:45 p.m.
Break
3:00 p.m.
Morphing Lord Brouncker's Continued Fraction for pi into the product of Wallis.
Thomas J Osler* , Rowan University
(1046-40-522)
3:15 p.m.
Weakly Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems on Time Scales.
Rebecca Burton Kalhorn* , North Carolina State University
Jesus Rodriguez , North Carolina State University
(1046-39-1781)
3:30 p.m.
Equations of convolution type with monotone coefficients.
Kenneth S. Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
Nathaniel G Vish* , Wake Forest University
(1046-39-1890)
3:45 p.m.
Some conditions for convergence and subsequential convergence of regularly generated sequences.
Ibrahim Canak* , Adnan Menderes University
Umit Totur , Adnan Menderes University
(1046-40-534)
4:00 p.m.
Treating Power Series Through Topoliogical Concepts.
Mokhtar Aouina* , Jackson State University
Mohammad Khadivi , Jackson State University
(1046-40-905)
4:15 p.m.
Reverse Sharp Inequalities for the Sequence-to- Function Hausdorff Transformation.
Constantine Georgakis* , DePaul University
(1046-40-1975)
4:30 p.m.
Sequence Design in Wireless Communication.
Corneliu Alexandru Bodea* , University of Richmond
Matthew F Der , University of Richmond
Calina Anamaria Copos , University of Richmond
David O'Neal , University of Richmond
(1046-40-2037)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Session on Fields, Polynomials, Homological Algebra
Park Tower Suite 8219, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Order in the Conjugacy Poset of a Reductive Monoid.
Ryan K Therkelsen* , North Carolina State University
(1046-06-121)
1:15 p.m.
MV-pairs.
Elena Vinceková* , Mathematical Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia
Silvia Pulmannová , Mathematical Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia
(1046-06-774)
1:30 p.m.
A topology on lattice ordered groups.
Homeira Pajoohesh* , Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1046-06-1071)
1:45 p.m.
Natural Poset Extensions of the Lattice of Integer Partitions.
Michael E Detlefsen* , Slippery Rock University
(1046-06-1630)
2:00 p.m.
Some result in Lattices.
Omid Ghayour* , Shahid Chamran University
Mehrdad Namdari , Shahid Chamran University
M. Motamedi , Chamran University
(1046-06-1777)
2:15 p.m.
Break
2:30 p.m.
Commutative semifields via Dembowski-Ostrom polynomials.
Pamela Kosick* , University of Delaware
Robert S. Coulter , University of Delaware
(1046-12-278)
2:45 p.m.
Square-Vinegar Signature Scheme.
Crystal Clough* , University of Cincinnati
(1046-12-284)
3:00 p.m.
ESSENCE: A Family of Cryptographic Hashing Algorithms.
Jason Worth Martin* , James Madison University
(1046-08-1990)
3:15 p.m.
Rational and irrational series over the free group.
Aaron Lauve* , Texas A&M University
Christophe Reutenauer , University of Quebec at Montreal
(1046-12-2066)
3:30 p.m.
The Limits of the Attack on SFLASH.
Daniel C Smith* , Indiana University
(1046-12-1387)
3:45 p.m.
Break
4:00 p.m.
On Certain Towers of Extensions by Antiderivatives.
V Ravi Srinivasan* , University of Oklahoma
(1046-12-898)
4:15 p.m.
Hilbert's Seventeenth Problem in Valued Fields.
Laurel Miller-Sims* , McMaster University
(1046-12-1832)
4:30 p.m.
Solving an Intellectual Property Problem via A System of Polynomial Equations over GF(2).
Gregory V Bard* , Fordham University
(1046-12-1953)
4:45 p.m.
Further Remarks on Fibration and Cofibration in Module Theory.
C. Joanna Su* , Providence College
(1046-18-1839)
5:00 p.m.
Homology of a chain complex over p-complete abelian groups.
Ruth E Vanderpool* , University of Oregon
(1046-18-2112)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Physics
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Spatial Bounds on the Effective Complex Permittivity for Time-Harmonic Waves in Random Media.
Lyubima Boteva Simeonova* , University of Utah
David C. Dobson , University of Utah
(1046-78-260)
1:15 p.m.
Calculation of the EM Fields for scattering from Large Cavities.
Weiwei Zhang* , King's College
(1046-78-1154)
1:30 p.m.
Existence and uniqueness of the critical wave number for the asymmetric planar Bénard problem.
Matthew Glomski* , Marist College
(1046-80-1866)
1:45 p.m.
Quantum Non-Singularity of Spacetimes with Higher Order Diverging Differential Curvature Invariants.
Deborah A. Konkowski* , U.S. Naval Academy
Thomas M. Helliwell , Harvey Mudd College
(1046-83-1833)
2:00 p.m.
Collinear four-body problem.
Tiancheng Ouyang , Provo, UT
Duokui Yan* , Provo, UT
(1046-85-1188)
2:15 p.m.
Four-order acousto-optic diffraction for Bragg incident light.
Deborah A Koslover* , University of Texas at Tyler
Ron Pieper , University of Texas at Tyler
(1046-78-1704)
2:30 p.m.
Break
2:45 p.m.
A new family of periodic orbits with singularities in the 2D n-body problem.
Skyler C. Simmons* , Brigham Young University
Duokui Yan , Brigham Young University
Tiancheng Ouyang , Brigham Young University
(1046-85-1818)
3:00 p.m.
Type Ia Supernova Luminosity Data and the LTB Model: A Well-posedness Problem.
Christopher J. Winfield* , UW-Oshkosh
(1046-85-1012)
3:15 p.m.
Long's Equation in Terrain Following Coordinates.
Mayer Humi* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute(WPI)
(1046-86-144)
3:30 p.m.
An algorithm for seismic imaging and amplitude correction derived from scattering theory.
Bogdan G. Nita* , Montclair State University
(1046-86-382)
3:45 p.m.
Inverse problem of heat conduction, reconstruction of the temperature profile.
Elchin E Jafarov* , Univ Alaska Fairbanks
Dmitry J Nicolsky , Univ Alaska Fairbanks
Victor S Mikhaylov , Univ Alaska Fairbanks
Vladimir E Romanovsky , Univ Alaska Fairbanks
(1046-86-1569)
4:00 p.m.
Parameter Determination for Subsurface Fluid Flow Modeling.
Benjamin J. Galluzzo* , University of Iowa
(1046-86-2074)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. MAA Session on Guided Discovery in Mathematics Education
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Jerome S. Epstein , Polytechnic University jerepst@att.net
1:00 p.m.
Introduction, Jerome Epstein
1:05 p.m.
Using "real world problems" to guide mathematics learning: Challenges in instructional practice and research.
Joan Ferrini-Mundy* , National Science Foundation
Karen Marrongelle , National Science Foundation
(1046-H1-1949)
1:40 p.m.
Discussion
2:15 p.m.
The Calculus Concept Inventory -- New Data. Correlation with Teaching Methodology.
Jerome Epstein* , The STEM Center for Research in Educational Assessment and Teaching Enhancement
(1046-H1-1458)
2:40 p.m.
Guided Inquiry and Mathematical Sophistication.
Jennifer Earles Szydlik* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Carol E. Seaman , University of North Carolina at Greensborro
(1046-H1-780)
3:00 p.m.
An Electronic Classroom Model for Mathematics Content Courses: Influences on K-12 Classroom Teaching.
Brooke Evans* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patricia McKenna , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1046-H1-954)
3:20 p.m.
Break
3:45 p.m.
Embedded Assessments of Discovery-Based Learning.
Susan D. Nickerson* , San Diego State University
Cassondra Brown , San Diego State University
(1046-H1-1957)
4:05 p.m.
Assessing the Effectiveness of Inquiry-Oriented Teaching in the Context of TA Professional Development.
Ian Whitacre* , San Diego State University
Susan D Nickerson , San Diego State University
(1046-H1-1943)
4:25 p.m.
Teaching Calculus Coherently.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
(1046-H1-1780)
4:45 p.m.
Student Proof Scheme Development in an Introductory Proof Course.
Todd CadwalladerOlsker* , California State University, Fullerton
Nicole Engelke , California State University, Fullerton
(1046-H1-1761)
5:05 p.m.
Guided Discovery in a Discrete Mathematics Course for Middle School Teachers.
Reva Kasman* , Salem State College
(1046-H1-1350)
5:25 p.m.
Comparisons of Guided Discovery and Problem Based Learning.
Marie P. Sheckels* , University of Mary Washington
(1046-H1-1331)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University
1:00 p.m.
The Four R's in Math Education: Reading, WRiting, ARithmetic, and Rhyme.
Karen D. Ivy* , New Jersey City University
(1046-J1-983)
1:20 p.m.
Potential literature and group theoretical poetry.
Patrick Bahls* , University of North Carolina, Asheville
(1046-J1-1600)
1:40 p.m.
Playing with Poetry: using mathematics to discover new verses.
JoAnne Growney* , Silver Spring, MD (emerita professor Bloomsburg University, PA)
(1046-J1-470)
2:00 p.m.
Fractal Gardens.
Anne M. Burns* , Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus
(1046-J1-328)
2:20 p.m.
Weaving Mathematics.
Susan McBurney* , Western Springs, Illinois
(1046-J1-327)
2:40 p.m.
Cut My Cote: When Geometry Met Fashion.
Jeff A Suzuki* , Brooklyn College
(1046-J1-540)
3:00 p.m.
Symmetry Groups of Chokwe Sona Drawings.
Darrah P. Chavey* , Beloit College, Beloit, Wisc.
(1046-J1-1908)
3:20 p.m.
Modeling Heraldry using Shape Grammars.
Barbara Ashton* , Borough of Manhattan Community Collge , CUNY
(1046-J1-1596)
3:40 p.m.
Group Theory Art.
Hayden Harker* , Vassar College
(1046-J1-715)
4:00 p.m.
How long was Vermeer's studio?
Helmer Aslaksen* , National University of Singapore
Aditya Liviandi , National University of Singapore
(1046-J1-1050)
4:20 p.m.
The Golden Ratio in the Arts: A Skeptic's Inquiry.
John F. Putz* , Alma College
(1046-J1-1396)
4:40 p.m.
Albrecht Dürer's Trochoidal Woodcuts.
Andrew J Simoson* , King College
(1046-J1-190)
5:00 p.m.
Complex Visualizations and Sculpture: An interdisciplinary project for undergraduates.
Zdenka Guadarrama* , Rockhurst University
(1046-J1-2068)
5:20 p.m.
Parameters, Patterns, and the Phase Plane.
Douglas E Norton* , Villanova University
(1046-J1-1680)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Promoting Deep Learning for Mathematics Majors through Experiential Learning, Writing, and Reflection, II
Washington Room 5, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Murphy Waggoner , Simpson College
Chuck Straley , Wheaton College
1:00 p.m.
Deepening Mathematical Concepts through Presentations and Writing Research Findings.
Joyati Debnath* , Winona State University
(1046-S1-1147)
1:20 p.m.
Using Discussion Boards to Enhance Understanding in Mathematics Courses.
Edwin P Herman* , University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
(1046-S1-1488)
1:40 p.m.
Using Peer Reviews in Proof-Based Mathematics Courses.
Ryan J Zerr* , University of North Dakota
Jessica M Zerr , University of North Dakota
(1046-S1-692)
2:00 p.m.
Thoughts on a modified moore method course in undergraduate analysis.
Alex Meadows* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1046-S1-1972)
2:20 p.m.
The Role of an Inquiry-Based Classroom in Promoting Deep Learning for Mathematics Majors: A Case Study.
Mairead Greene* , Rockhurst University
(1046-S1-1986)
2:40 p.m.
Writing in Undergraduate Mathematics: From Special Topics Course to an Integrated Approach.
Jeffrey W. Clark* , Elon University
(1046-S1-161)
3:00 p.m.
Does Service-Learning Make Sense When I Hate Math?
Rachelle M Ankney* , North Park University
(1046-S1-1719)
3:20 p.m.
Learning Through Generalization: Using First Semester Calculus Concepts to Teach Multivariable Calculus.
Thomas W Milligan* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1046-S1-1420)
3:40 p.m.
Why Should I Take Statistics? - Let's "Talk".
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State College
(1046-S1-1173)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XI
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Thomas B. Fox , University of Houston-Clear Lake
Jay L. Schiffman , Rowan University
Russell Blyth , Saint Louis University
Ximena Catepillan , Millersville University
1:00 p.m.
Problem-Centered Learning in Mathematics Education.
Tracey Keck* , WSSU
(1046-Z1-2038)
1:15 p.m.
Break
1:30 p.m.
Circluar Insights into Geometry.
Jeffery T McLean* , University of St. Thomas
(1046-Z1-1583)
1:45 p.m.
A Project-Oriented Undergraduate Course in Discrete Geometry.
Bill Wood* , Hendrix College
(1046-Z1-1508)
2:00 p.m.
The Sheffer B-Type 1 Orthogonal Polynomial Sequences.
Daniel Joseph Galiffa* , University of Central Florida
(1046-Z1-1116)
2:15 p.m.
Examining the box topology on the Cartesian product of connected spaces.
Jeremy D Hauze* , Kings College
(1046-Z1-886)
2:30 p.m.
Ancient Inca Mathematics.
Ximena Catepillan* , Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Waclaw Szymanski , West Chester University of Pennsylvania
(1046-Z1-1801)
2:45 p.m.
Recent Developments in Derivative-Free Optimization.
Rommel G. Regis* , Saint Joseph's University
(1046-Z1-2054)
3:00 p.m.
Discovering Theorems in Abstract Algebra using GAP.
Russell D Blyth* , Saint Louis University
Julianne G Rainbolt , Saint Louis University
(1046-Z1-1978)
3:15 p.m.
Developing Conceptual Underpinnings of the Derivative in courses before Calculus.
Thomas B Fox* , University of Houston-Clear Lake
(1046-Z1-2015)
3:30 p.m.
Do the Ends Justify the Lengths? Actin Polymer Length Distribution.
Csilla Szabo* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Donald Drew , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1046-Z1-2056)
3:45 p.m.
Group Work: Motivation, Challenges, and How to Make it Work.
Theresa Lynn Jeevanjee* , Fontbonne University
(1046-Z1-1468)
4:00 p.m.
Retention Programs for Women in STEM Fields with a Significant Mathematical Emphasis.
Elizabeth K. Mauch* , Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1046-Z1-493)
4:15 p.m.
Multipliers for the Lower Central Series of Strictly Upper Triangular Matrices.
Louis A. Levy* , North Carolina State University
(1046-Z1-43)
4:30 p.m.
Generalizations of Varignon's and Steiner's Theorems to Simplexes Using Set Partitions.
John D Pesek* , University of Delaware
(1046-Z1-2004)
4:45 p.m.
A Geometric Complexity Problem in a Length Space.
David W Shoenthal* , Longwood University
(1046-Z1-1072)
5:00 p.m.
A Cunning Trap Must be Set!
Maria C. Walpole* , Kings College
(1046-Z1-1456)
5:15 p.m.
Group Presentations, Cayley Graphs, & Markov Processes.
Peter T Olszewski* , City University of New York
(1046-Z1-184)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. SIAM Education Minisymposium: Professional Development and Career Choices for Students
Maryland Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: William L. Briggs , University of Colorado at Denver William.Briggs@cudenver.edu
1:00 p.m.
Good Choices for Great Careers in the Mathematical Sciences.
Mac Hyman* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1046-00-1736)
2:00 p.m.
Career Preparation of Mathematics and Statistics Students through Interdisciplinary Research and Consulting.
Matthias K Gobbert* , University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Nagaraj K Neerchal , University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1046-97-618)
2:30 p.m.
Opportunities in Mathematics at the National Institutes of Health.
Arthur S Sherman* , National Institutes of Health
(1046-00-867)
3:00 p.m.
How to Thrive as a Mathematician at a Small College.
Kurt M. Bryan* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1046-00-1125)
3:30 p.m.
Job Opportunities for Mathematics students in the Navy Labs.
Angela Mejeur* , Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division
(1046-97-1221)
4:00 p.m.
Being Applied in a Pure World.
Keith E Howard* , Mercer University
(1046-37-1322)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Beyond T.A. training: Calculus curriculum development by graduate teaching assistants.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Timothy Lucas , Pepperdine University
Joseph A. Spivey , Wofford College
Panelists:
Jack Bookman , Duke University
Paul L. Bendich , Pennsylvania State University
Abraham D. Smith , Duke University
Rann Bar-On , Duke University
Timothy Lucas ,
Moderators:
Joseph A. Spivey ,
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
Math Club in a Box.
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Kay B. Somers , Moravian College
Elizabeth Mayfield , Hood College
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
What is the right job for me?
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott
Moderators:
Gail D. L. Ratcliff , East Carolina University
Panelists:
Deanna Haunsperger , Carleton College
Magnhild Lien , California State University Northridge
David C. Manderscheid , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Carol S. Wood , Wesleyan University
Thursday January 8, 2009, 1:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Biology, III
Wilson Room A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:15 p.m.
Bifurcations in an SEIQR Model for Childhood Diseases.
David J Gerberry* , Purdue University
(1046-92-1486)
1:30 p.m.
Average Distance and the Cantor Set.
Christopher C Leary* , SUNY Geneseo
(1046-92-1668)
1:45 p.m.
An Integral Projection Model Analysis for an Endangered Plant.
Joseph Briggs , North Carolina State University
Kathryn Dabbs* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Daniel Riser-Espinoza , Swarthmore College
(1046-92-1701)
2:00 p.m.
Predicting viscoelastic properties of the arterial wall.
Kasey Crompton , University of South Carolina
Andrew Davis , Clarkson University
Satoru Ito* , NC State University
Amanda Olsen , LaGrange College
Gregory Morton , Morehouse College
Daniela Valdez , NC State University
Mette Olufsen , NC State University
(1046-92-1717)
2:15 p.m.
A Mathematical Model of Erythropoiesis Subject to Malaria Infection.
Jeremy J. Thibodeaux* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1046-92-1718)
2:30 p.m.
A Mathematical Model for the Nociceptive Withdrawal Response of Rats.
Deena M Hannoun* , James Madison University
Joseph Schutte , James Madison University
Anthony Tongen , James Madison University
Corey Cleland , James Madison University
(1046-92-1726)
2:45 p.m.
Exploring Male Dimorphism in the Dung Beetle using a Discrete-time Stochastic Population Model.
D Brian Walton* , James Madison University
Anthony Tongen , James Madison University
Phillip Andreae , Emory University
Adam Falk , Grand Valley State University
Sarah Mecholsky , Agnes Scott College
Theresa Klinkhammer , Saint Mary's College
(1046-92-1847)
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:15 p.m.
Modeling MicroRNA Targets via Clustering of mRNA Microarray Data.
Frederick A. Adkins* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1046-92-1896)
3:30 p.m.
Mathematical models of kleptoparasiting behavior.
Jan Rychtar* , The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Mark Broom , University of Sussex, UK
(1046-92-1757)
3:45 p.m.
On the forest transient dynamics in the Perfect Plasticity Approximation model.
Nikolay S. Strigul* , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1046-92-1947)
4:00 p.m.
Modeling frequency-dependent selection in a population of fish.
Sheree L. Arpin* , Framingham State College
J. M. Cushing , University of Arizona
(1046-92-1995)
4:15 p.m.
Extracting information from genotype data of closely related individuals.
Giulio Genovese* , Dartmouth College
(1046-92-2026)
4:30 p.m.
Horizontal Gene Transfer of Kinetic Network in Aquifer media.
Mahbubur M Rahman* , University of North Florida
(1046-92-2098)
4:45 p.m.
Interaction of tumor with its microenvironment : A mathematical model.
Yangjin Kim* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
Avner Friedman , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
Julie Wallace , Human Cancer Genetics, Ohio State University
Fu Li , Human Cancer Genetics, Ohio State University
Michael Ostrowski , Human Cancer Genetics, Ohio State University
(1046-92-2114)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.'s, II
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematics and public policy.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Philippe M. Tondeur , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Panelists:
Vernon J. Ehlers , U. S. Congressman, Michigan
Jerry McNerney , U. S. Congressman, California
Douglas N. Arnold , University of Minnesota
Daniel Ullman , George Washington University
Chairs:
Philippe Tondeur ,
Thursday January 8, 2009, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
The ubiquitous Catalan numbers and their applications.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College
Thursday January 8, 2009, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse #5: Part B
Developing departmental self-studies.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Donna L. Beers , Simmons College
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Thursday January 8, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
The story of a mathematical friendship.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Steven Strogatz* , Cornell University
(1046-00-1405)
Thursday January 8, 2009, 7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Joint Reception
Marshall Ballroom Foyer, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Thursday January 8, 2009, 7:45 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Banquet
Marshall Ballrooms North/East, Mezz. Level, Marriott
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org