Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 23, 2010 00:39:26
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Francisco, CA, January 13-16, 2010 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1056
Associate secretaries: Matthew Miller , AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Gerard A Venema , MAA venema@calvin.edu
Friday January 15, 2010
Friday January 15, 2010, 6:00 a.m.-11:59 p.m. hotel has
Sierra F, Marriott San Francisco
Friday January 15, 2010, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
First Floor Lobby, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Physical Experiment, I
Room 2000, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Roger Thelwell , James Madison University thelwerj@jmu.edu
Anthony Tongen , James Madison University
Paul Warne , James Madison University
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, I
Room 2024, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Darren Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology darren.narayan@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Configurations of extremal type II lattices and codes.
Scott Kominers* , Harvard University
(1056-06-2154)
8:30 a.m.
Modular forms arising from Q(n) and Dyson's rank.
Maria Monks* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1056-11-2153)
9:00 a.m.
Efficient simulation of fluid flow.
David Alexander Hannasch* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Monika Neda , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1056-65-165)
9:30 a.m.
Image Denoising Via Feature-Based Sparse and Redundant Dictionaries.
Josh Koslosky* , Duquesne University
Stacey Levine , Duquesne University
(1056-49-173)
10:00 a.m.
Analytic Properties of Unitary Equivalence to Constant Diagonal Matrices.
Daniel E Poore* , Pomona College
(1056-15-185)
10:30 a.m.
Complete Growth and Graph Products of Groups.
Daniel Allen , University of Maine at Farmington
Meghan Cream , Wake Forest University
Kate Finlay , Lafayette College
Ranjan Rohatgi* , Northwestern University
(1056-20-274)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Spectral Problems on Compact Riemannian Manifolds, I
Room 3014, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Carolyn Gordon , Dartmouth College csgordon @dartmouth.edu
Ruth Gornet , University of Texas at Arlington
Craig Sutton , Dartmouth College
8:00 a.m.
Spectral bounds on 2-orbifold diffeomorphism type.
Emily Proctor , Middlebury College
Elizabeth Stanhope* , Lewis & Clark College
(1056-53-1590)
8:30 a.m.
Spectral and geometric bounds on orbifold homotopy type.
Emily Proctor* , Middlebury College
Elizabeth Stanhope , Lewis & Clark College
(1056-58-919)
9:00 a.m.
Some applications of the trace formula on orbifolds to the inverse spectral problem.
Alejandro Uribe* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1056-58-1289)
9:30 a.m.
On the singularities of the exponential map.
Benjamin Schmidt* , Michigan State University
Keith Burns , Northwestern University
(1056-51-1041)
10:00 a.m.
Quantum ergodic restriction theorems.
Steve Zelditch* , Johns Hopkins Univ and Northwestern Univ
(1056-35-748)
10:30 a.m.
Spectral rigidity of analytic plane domains with one mirror symmetry.
Hamid Hezari* , MIT
Steve Zelditch , Johns Hopkins University
(1056-35-1012)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations and Control Systems in Physics and Engineering, II
Room 2006, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Petronela Radu , University of Nebraska-Lincoln pradu@math.unl.edu
Daniel Toundykov , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Biomathematics: Modeling in Biology, Ecology, and Epidemiology, I
Room 3007, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Olcay Akman , Ilinois State University oakman@ilstu.edu
Linda Allen , Texas Tech University
Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University
Sophia Jang , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
8:00 a.m.
The fundamental bifurcation theorem for Darwinian matrix models.
Jim M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
(1056-92-603)
8:30 a.m.
Bifurcation analysis of a model for hormonal regulation of the menstrual cycle.
James F. Selgrade* , North Carolina State University
(1056-92-786)
9:00 a.m.
Darwinian Dynamics of Avian Populations with Reproductive Synchrony.
Shandelle M. Henson* , Andrews University
J. M. Cushing , University of Arizona
James L Hayward , Department of Biology, Andrews University
(1056-92-1807)
9:30 a.m.
Competitive Exclusion in a Juvenile-Adult Model with Continuous and Seasonal Reproduction.
Azmy S. Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Ross A. Chiquet , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1056-92-1016)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling the Movements of a Thermoregulating Timber Rattlesnake.
John G. Alford* , Sam Houston State University
Bill Lutterschmidt , Department of Biological Sciences and Texas Research Institute for Environmental Studies/Sam Houston State University
(1056-92-114)
10:30 a.m.
Discrete host-parasitoid models with Allee effects and age structure in the host.
Sophia R-J Jang* , Texas Tech University
(1056-92-740)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, I
Room 3005, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Brian Miceli , Trinity University bmiceli@trinity.edu
Jeff Remmel , University of California San Diego
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on L-Functions and Analytic Number Theory, I
Room 3009, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Alina Bucur , Institute for Advanced Study
Chantal David , Concordia University
Matilde Lalin , University of Alberta mlalin@math.ualberta.ca
8:00 a.m.
Recent progress on QUE.
Soundararajan Kannan* , Stanford University
(1056-11-1609)
8:30 a.m.
Ranks of Jacobians of modular curves.
Kaneenika Sinha* , PIMS/Alberta
(1056-11-666)
9:00 a.m.
Schur polynomials, metaplectic Whittaker functions and the Yang-Baxter equation.
Daniel W Bump* , Stanford
(1056-11-1403)
9:30 a.m.
Lennon's work on relations between traces of Frobenius and hypergeometric functions.
Ben Brubaker* , MIT
Catherine Lennon , MIT
(1056-11-1463)
10:00 a.m.
Weyl Group Multiple Dirichlet Series.
Jennifer Beineke , Western New England College
Ben Brubaker , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sharon Frechette* , College of the Holy Cross
(1056-11-802)
10:30 a.m.
Explicit Upper Bounds for $L$-functions on the critical line.
Vorrapan Chandee* , Stanford University
(1056-11-376)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory and Nonassociative Algebras, II
Room 3011, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Andrew Douglas , City University of New York adouglas@citytech.cuny.edu
8:00 a.m.
On coverings of the smallest Paige loop.
Stephen M Gagola III* , University of Arizona
(1056-20-130)
8:30 a.m.
Associative Geometry.
Michael Kinyon* , University of Denver
Wolfgang Bertram , Institut Élie Cartan Nancy
(1056-20-1766)
9:00 a.m.
Enveloping algebras of Malcev algebras.
Marina Tvalavadze* , University of Saskatchewan
(1056-17-718)
9:30 a.m.
Equivariant map algebras.
Erhard Neher ,
Alistair Savage* , University of Ottawa
Prasad Senesi , Catholic University of America
(1056-17-415)
10:00 a.m.
E8 Theory.
A Garrett Lisi* , Makawao, HI
(1056-83-1051)
10:30 a.m.
The Structure of $E_6$.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Aaron Wangberg , Winona State University
(1056-17-1224)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic and Nonarchimedean Dynamics, III
Room 2012, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Joseph Silverman , Brown University jhs@math.brown.edu
Michelle Manes , University of Hawaii
Raphael Jones , College of the Holy Cross
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA-AMS-MER Invited Paper Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II: Climate, Sustainability, and the Curriculum
Room 3008, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
Mary Lou Zeeman , Bowdoin College
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Mathematics of Origami
Room 3006, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Tamara Veenstra , University of Redlands Tamara_Veenstra@redlands.edu
Thomas C. Hull , Western New England College
8:00 a.m.
Paper Folding, Orders of Elements, and Binary Representations of Fractions.
Tamara B Veenstra* , University of Redlands
(1056-BF-1225)
8:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Methods in Flat Origami.
Thomas C. Hull* , Western New England College
(1056-BF-1057)
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical Methods in Origami Design.
Robert J. Lang* , Langorigami.com
(1056-BF-1497)
9:30 a.m.
Bisections, Trisections and Quintisections by Origami.
Roger C. Alperin* , San Jose State University
(1056-BF-1242)
10:00 a.m.
Rigid origami.
Ileana Streinu* , Smith College
(1056-BF-1996)
10:30 a.m.
Computational Origami from Science to Sculpture.
Erik D. Demaine* , Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Martin L. Demaine , Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1056-BF-1946)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Differential and Difference Equations, III
Room 3018, 3rd Floor, Moscone
8:00 a.m.
Computation of Green's functions via successive image theory.
D. Palaniappan* , Texas A&M University
(1056-35-1783)
8:15 a.m.
Homogenization of The Laplace Equation with Oscillating Stationary Ergodic Free Boundary.
Betul Orcan* , University of Texas at Austin
(1056-35-1793)
8:30 a.m.
Micromirror Method For Catadioptric Sensor Design.
Emek Kose Can* , Loyola Marymount University
Ronald Perline , Drexel University
(1056-35-1828)
8:45 a.m.
Analysis of nonlinear Darcy-Forchheimer flows in porous media.
Adem Cakmak* , Ohio University, Lancaster
(1056-35-1845)
9:00 a.m.
Uniqueness of solutions to linear wave equations.
Phillip D Whitman* , Princeton University
(1056-35-1972)
9:15 a.m.
Approximating Convection Dominated Diffusion PDEs Using an Adaptively Weighted Least Squares Finite Element Approach.
Myles D Baker* , Baylor University and Wabash College
Sarah R Farell , Bard College and Wabash College
(1056-35-241)
9:30 a.m.
An inverse Sturm-Liouville problem using three spectra.
Mihaela Cristina Drignei* , Allegheny College
(1056-34-330)
9:45 a.m.
On the existence of a double S-shaped bifurcation curve.
Jerome Goddard II* , Mississippi State University
EunKyoung Lee , Pusan National University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1056-34-350)
10:00 a.m.
Particular Solution to the Euler-Cauchy Equation: A Novel Approach.
Adnan H Sabuwala* , California State University, Fresno
(1056-34-388)
10:15 a.m.
Analysis of a Truly Nonlinear Oscillator.
Dorian Wilkerson* , Clark Atlanta University
(1056-34-420)
10:30 a.m.
First Integrals for Systems via Complex Partial Lagrangians.
Imran Naeem* , LUMS, Lahore, Pakistan
Fazal Mahomed , University of the Witwatersrand
R Naz , IIU, Islamabad
(1056-34-425)
10:45 a.m.
Nonautonomous fractional integrodifferential equations with nonlocal initial conditions.
Haewon Lee* , Dillard University
Peter Frempong-Mireku , Dillard University
(1056-35-2032)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Biomathematics, III
Room 3020, 3rd Floor, Moscone
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Stochastic Cardiac Caveolae: a potential source of arrhythmogenic persistent sodium current in cardiomyocytes.
Ian M. Besse* , University of Iowa
Colleen C. Mitchell , University of Iowa
Erwin F. Shibata , Molecular Physiology and Biophysics, University of Iowa
Thomas Hund , Cardiovascular Medicine, University of Iowa
(1056-92-1833)
8:15 a.m.
A Mathematical Model for the MAPK Pathway in Starfish Oocytes.
Semen Koksal* , Florida Institute of Technology
Ioana Policeanu , Florida Institute of Technology
David Carroll , Florida Institute of Technology
(1056-92-1844)
8:30 a.m.
A piecewise-defined two-variable model for cardiac tissue.
Lisa Driskell* , Purdue University
(1056-92-1859)
8:45 a.m.
Effect of the Diffusion Coefficient on Noise Sensitivity in the Stochastic Chemostat.
Suzanne Galayda* , New Mexico State University
Ernest Barany , New Mexico State University
(1056-92-1869)
9:00 a.m.
Identifying Effective Age-Based Mammogram Screening Schedules Using a Stochastic Population Model of Breast Cancer.
Sarah Geneser* , Stanford University
Stephanie L. Rutledge , San Diego State University Research Foundation
Sylvia K. Plevritis , Stanford University
(1056-92-1899)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
Poisson Approximations for Palindrome Distributions in DNA Viral Genomes.
Ming-Ying Leung* , University of Texas at El Paso
(1056-92-1902)
9:45 a.m.
On the Expectation and Variance of the Reversal Distance.
Yiting Yang* , University of South Carolina
Laszlo Szekely , University of South Carolina
(1056-92-2146)
10:00 a.m.
Predicting Flexibility and Motions of Proteins Using Rigidity.
Adnan Sljoka , York University
Walter Whiteley* , York University
(1056-52-51)
10:15 a.m.
Fibonacci Hexagon and Genetic Tableau.
Okan Gurel* , IBM
Demet Gurel , Touro College
(1056-54-109)
10:30 a.m.
2-D Biharmonic Equation for the Displacement of an Isotropic Kelvin-Voigt Viscoelastic Plate.
Robert J Ronkese* , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1056-74-650)
10:45 a.m.
Optimal vaccine distribution in a spatiotemporal epidemic model with an application to rabies and raccoons.
Rachael Miller Neilan* , Louisiana State University
Suzanne Lenhart , NIMBioS, University of Tennessee
(1056-93-407)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Difference Equations and Time Scales
Room 3012, 3rd Floor, Moscone
8:00 a.m.
Qualitative Behaviour of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Allan Peterson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lynn Erbe , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1056-39-372)
8:15 a.m.
Positive solutions of even order periodic boundary value problems.
Qingkai Kong , Northern Illinois University
Min Wang* , Northern Illinois University
(1056-39-390)
8:30 a.m.
Modeling of Groundwater Level of a Specified Cut Slope.
Adam B Baharum , Universiti Sains Malaysia
AlQahtani Hessah* , Universiti Sains Malaysia
Zalila B Ali , Universiti Sains Malaysia
Habibah B Latih , Universiti Sains Malaysia
Swee Peng Koay , Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1056-39-398)
8:45 a.m.
Oscillation and nonoscillation for nonlinear dynamic equations.
Lynn H. Erbe* , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Baoguo Jia , Zhongshan University, Guangzhou , China
(1056-39-439)
9:00 a.m.
Some Properties of the Generalized Laplace Transform on Time Scales.
Chris Ahrendt* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1056-39-505)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
Differential-difference Equations in Entire Functions.
Vadim Tkachenko* , Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
(1056-39-771)
9:45 a.m.
A model of an SIR disease on time scales.
Raegan Higgins* , Texas Tech University
(1056-39-1322)
10:00 a.m.
Unitary Operators Associated to Hyperbolic Reflection Groups.
Mihai Stoiciu* , Williams College
Norbert Peyerimhoff , Durham University, UK
(1056-39-1470)
10:15 a.m.
Strong Approximation for Markov Modulated Random Sequences with Two-Time Scales.
Son Luu Nguyen* , Wayne State University
George Gang Yin , Wayne State University
(1056-60-1123)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Approximations
Room 2007, 2nd Floor, Moscone
8:00 a.m.
Linear Dependence of Translates.
Ashley N Moses* , Saint Louis University
(1056-00-318)
8:15 a.m.
Greedy Approximation with regard to Non-greedy Bases.
Vladimir Temlyakov , University of South Carolina
Mingrui Yang* , University of South Carolina
Peixin Ye , Nankai University
(1056-41-331)
8:30 a.m.
Ratio Boundary Extension for Empirical Mode Decomposition.
Qin Wu* , West Virginia University
Sherman Riemenschneider , West Virginia University
(1056-41-426)
8:45 a.m.
Break
9:00 a.m.
Extensions of Bernstein's Inequality to Rational Functions.
Mohammed A. Qazi* , Tuskegee University
Q. I. Rahman , Université de Montréal
(1056-41-729)
9:15 a.m.
Cesáro Summability of Expansions in Orthogonal Polynomials on a Cylinder.
Jeremy Wade* , Pittsburg State University
(1056-41-812)
9:30 a.m.
Break
9:45 a.m.
Optimal Learning of Bandlimited Functions from Localized Sampling.
Charles Micchelli , State University of New York, The University at Albany
Yuesheng Xu , Syracuse University
Haizhang Zhang* , University of Michigan
(1056-41-926)
10:00 a.m.
The second derivatives of the Chebyshev polynomials as $M$-matrices.
Joseph Kolibal* , The University of Southern Mississippi
(1056-41-962)
10:15 a.m.
Local Lipschitz Constant for Vector Valued Approximation.
Mohammad A AlQudah* , Central Michigan University
James R Angelos , Central Michigan University
(1056-41-1310)
10:30 a.m.
On Even and Odd Variation-Diminishing Convolution Transforms.
Terence G Hanchin* , Kent State University
(1056-41-1903)
10:45 a.m.
Approximation by Bivariate Linear Splines on Triangulations.
Edmond J. Nadler* , Eastern Michigan University
(1056-41-2050)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, I
Room 3016, 3rd Floor, Moscone
8:00 a.m.
Weak compactness in the space of Operator Valued Measures $M_{ba}(\Sigma,{\cal L}(X,Y))$ with an Application.
NasirUddin Ahmed* , University of Ottawa
(1056-46-21)
8:15 a.m.
A Generalized Ston-Wierstrass theorem for Cz-vector lattices and Cz-algebras.
Hueytzen J Wu* , Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu , UT Health Science Center - San Antonio
(1056-46-258)
8:30 a.m.
Path-connectedness of the space of norm-attaining functionals on certain Banach spaces.
Antonia E Cardwell* , Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1056-46-726)
8:45 a.m.
Dominated Ergodic Theorem for isometries of non-commutative $L_p$-spaces, $1p\infty$.
Shukhrat M Usmanov* , Ashford University
(1056-46-924)
9:00 a.m.
Aperiodicity in Topological $k$-Graphs.
Sarah E. Wright* , Dartmouth College
(1056-47-217)
9:15 a.m.
On real, Jordan and Lie structures in locally W*-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz , St. John's University, NY
Roman Kushnir , University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa
Mark Ustayev* , University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa
(1056-46-1032)
9:30 a.m.
Crossed product C*-algebras by finite group actions with the projection free tracial Rokhlin property.
Dawn Archey* , Ben Gurion University
(1056-46-1211)
9:45 a.m.
Continuous Dependence Results for Ill-posed Evolution Problems in a Banach Space.
Matthew A. Fury* , Bryn Mawr College
(1056-46-1261)
10:00 a.m.
Operator spaces with an ideal structure.
Sonia Sharma* , University of Houston
(1056-46-1291)
10:15 a.m.
Exponential integrability: a unified approach.
Carlo Morpurgo* , University of Missouri, Columbia
Luigi Fontana , Universita' di Milano - Bicocca, Italy
(1056-46-1302)
10:30 a.m.
On a reduction method for nonassociative $L_p$-spaces.
Genady Ya. Grabarnik , York College, CUNY
Alexander A. Katz* , St. John's University
Laura Shwartz , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY
(1056-46-1552)
10:45 a.m.
Traces of operator derivatives.
Anna Skripka* , Texas A&M University
(1056-47-110)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry
Room 3022, 3rd Floor, Moscone
8:00 a.m.
The Converse of Abel's theorem ('polynomial' and 'rational').
Veniamin Kisunko* , University of Toronto
(1056-14-57)
8:15 a.m.
The geometry of multipartite quantum systems.
Carl A. Miller* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Eric Chitambar , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1056-14-153)
8:30 a.m.
Rational Fibrations of $\overline{M_{g,1}}$.
David Jensen* , University of Texas
(1056-14-447)
8:45 a.m.
Space Curve Singularities and the Semple Tower.
Alex L Castro* , UCSC
Richard Montgomery , UCSC
Michail Zhitomirskii , Technion - Haifa - IL
(1056-14-624)
9:00 a.m.
GIT Compactification of the Quintic Threefolds.
Chirag M Lakhani* , North Carolina State University
(1056-14-971)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
The Laplace transform of the cut-and-join equation and the Bouchard-Marino conjecture on Hurwitz numbers.
Bertrand Eynard , Service de Physique Theorique de Saclay
Motohico Mulase , University of California, Davis
Brad Safnuk* , Central Michigan University
(1056-14-1317)
9:45 a.m.
Tensor Product of Picard Stacks.
Ahmet Emin Tatar* , Florida State University
(1056-14-1473)
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic cycles and degenerations for a class of surfaces of general type.
Christopher Lyons* , California Institute of Technology
(1056-14-1933)
10:15 a.m.
Representations of polynomials non-negative on non-compact subsets of $\mathbb R^2$.
Ha N Nguyen* , Emory University
Victoria Powers , Emory University
(1056-12-688)
10:30 a.m.
Fan Cohomology and Equivariant Chow Rings of Toric Varieties.
Mu-wan Huang* , Southwest Minnesota State University
(1056-19-1689)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Undergraduate Mathematical Biology, I
Room 2009, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Raina S. Robeva , Sweet Briar College
8:00 a.m.
Interdisciplinary curricular innovations at the University of the Virgin Islands.
Robert C Stolz , University of the Virgin Islands
Camille A. McKayle* , University of the Virgin Islands
(1056-Q5-1676)
8:20 a.m.
Developing Computational Skills in Biocalculus Courses.
Timothy Comar* , Benedictine University
(1056-Q5-459)
8:40 a.m.
The Growth of Interdisciplinary Math-Biology Courses at James Madison University.
D. Brian Walton* , James Madison University
Anthony Tongen , James Madison University
Nusrat Jahan , James Madison University
Reid Harris , James Madison University
(1056-Q5-1755)
9:00 a.m.
Introductory Mathematical Biology through Finite Dynamical Systems.
Raina S Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
Terrell Hodge , Western Michigan University
(1056-Q5-1402)
9:20 a.m.
Research in Mathematical Biology at UNCG.
Jan Rychtar* , The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1056-Q5-1777)
9:40 a.m.
UBM Research and Training Activities in BioMath.
Semen Koksal* , Florida Institute of Technology
(1056-Q5-1969)
10:00 a.m.
Bio-Surveillance in Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom.
Urmi Ghosh-Dastidar* , New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1056-Q5-2023)
10:20 a.m.
Mathematical Biology and Undergraduate Research (MBUR) at Youngstown State University.
George T Yates* , Youngstown State University
(1056-Q5-1882)
10:40 a.m.
Viscoelastic Effects in Biological Soft Tissues.
S. Minerva Venuti* , George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer , George Mason University
(1056-Q5-1530)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on General Contributed Papers, VII
Room 3000, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Daniel J. Curtin , Northern Kentucky University
8:00 a.m.
The Role of Permutatation Matrices in Magic Squares.
Peter Staab* , Fitchburg State College
Michael Andrade , Fitchburg State College
(1056-Z1-874)
8:15 a.m.
Rolling Archimedean Dice.
Dylan W Helliwell* , Seattle University
Peter Littig , University of Washington, Bothell
(1056-Z1-2039)
8:30 a.m.
Chess, Church, and Knots: Statistics Through Service and Research.
Neil Nicholson* , William Jewell College
(1056-Z1-102)
8:45 a.m.
Making Sense of Sampling Distributions: Activities for an Introductory Statistics Course.
Kate G McGivney* , Shippensburg University
(1056-Z1-1697)
9:00 a.m.
Some Results, Problems and Conjectures On Generalized Markoff Numbers.
Shanzhen Gao* , Florida Atlantic University
(1056-Z1-689)
9:15 a.m.
Effect of noise in Canonical Correlation Analysis with application to Ozone Pollution.
Katerina G. Tsakiri* , State University of New York at Albany
Igor G. Zurbenko , State University of New York at Albany
(1056-Z1-683)
9:30 a.m.
Set Difference and Jump Sequences.
Chelsea Cerini* , Washington & Jefferson College
Sommer Sprowls , Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong , Washington & Jefferson College
(1056-Z1-484)
9:45 a.m.
The Mystery of the M&m Sequences.
Sommer L Sprowls* , Washington & Jefferson College
Chelsea Cerini , Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong , Washington & Jefferson College
(1056-Z1-483)
10:00 a.m.
What a higher $q$-skew $\tau$-derivation can do for you.
Heidi A. Haynal* , Walla Walla University
(1056-Z1-294)
10:15 a.m.
Likelihood Inference for Nonlinear Regression Models.
Harshini Fernando* , Purdue University North Central
(1056-Z1-791)
10:30 a.m.
Trilinable Points of Curves.
Michael S McClendon* , University of Central Oklahoma
Charles L Cooper , University of Central Oklahoma
(1056-Z1-2088)
10:45 a.m.
Level curves of the angle function of a positive definite symmetric matrix.
Neeraj Bajracharya* , University of North Texas
(1056-Z1-609)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics, Equity, Diversity, and Social Justice, II
Room 2022, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University Pomona phale@csupomona.edu
Shandy Hauk , University of Northern Colorado
Dave Kung , St. Mary's College, Maryland
8:00 a.m.
The history, impact, and current efforts of Emerging Scholars Programs.
Natasha M Speer* , University of Maine
(1056-H7-1930)
8:30 a.m.
Challenging Eurocentric Mathematics History to Encourage Understanding of Cultural Diversity in Mathematics Classrooms.
Elizabeth C Rogers* , Piedmont College
(1056-H7-2127)
9:00 a.m.
Increasing the Participation of Girls in Mathematics and other STEM Fields in Higher Education.
Tina Alves Mancuso* , The Sage Colleges
Deborah Lawrence , The Sage Colleges
(1056-H7-1608)
9:30 a.m.
From research to mathematics curriculum development: Social Justice for African Americans in Chester Heights.
Julius Davis* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1056-H7-1518)
10:00 a.m.
Algebra Project Curricula -- Mathematics meaning through experience and dialogue.
David W. Henderson* , Cornell University
Kelly Gaddis , Bard College
(1056-H7-1908)
10:30 a.m.
The Algebra Project: Building Math Literacy.
Marcus Hung* , San Francisco Unified School District
(1056-H7-406)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics Courses for the Liberal Arts Students, III
Room 2011, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Reva Kasman , Salem State College rkasman@salemstate.edu
8:00 a.m.
Mathematics and General Education: Exposing Students to Mathematics and its Tools in the 21st Century.
Manuel J. Sanders* , University of South Carolina Beaufort
(1056-J1-1668)
8:20 a.m.
Designing a "Math for Liberal Studies" Course.
James E. Hamblin* , Shippensburg University
(1056-J1-870)
8:40 a.m.
Including Presentations as a Component in a Liberal Arts Math History Course.
Sean D Simpson* , Westchester Community College
(1056-J1-747)
9:00 a.m.
Great Ideas of Modern Mathematics: An Approach to a Rigorous Mathematics Course for the Liberal Arts Student.
Robert A. Blumenthal* , Georgia College & State University
(1056-J1-95)
9:20 a.m.
Teaching the Nature of Applied Mathematics.
G. Edgar Parker* , James Madison University
(1056-J1-458)
9:40 a.m.
Evolution of the Mathematical Sampler.
Jeffery Thomas McLean* , University of St. Thomas
(1056-J1-855)
10:00 a.m.
Teaching Quantitative Reasoning with the News.
Stuart Boersma* , Central Washington University
Caren L Diefenderfer , Hollins University
Shannon W Dingman , University of Arkansas
Bernard L Madison , University of Arkansas
(1056-J1-508)
10:20 a.m.
Projects & Portfolios Motivate Most.
Rich West* , Francis Marion University
(1056-J1-1769)
10:40 a.m.
Reaching the Unreachable: Pulling Students Kicking and Screaming into a Mathematical Vortex Where They Transform to Develop Mathematical Eyes through Innovative Approaches and Activities.
Deborah L. Gochenaur* , Shippensburg University
(1056-J1-1974)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Quantitative Reasoning and the Environment
Room 2020, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Maura B. Mast , University of Massachusetts Boston maura.mast@umb.edu
Karen D. Bolinger , Clarion University
Cinnamon Hillyard , University of Washington Bothell
8:00 a.m.
An Across-the-Curriculum Approach to Quantitative Literacy in Environmental Studies.
Ben Steele* , Colby-Sawyer College
Semra Kilic-Bahi , Colby-Sawyer College
Nick Baer , Colby-Sawyer College
Leon Malan , Colby-Sawyer College
Laura Alexander , Colby-Sawyer College
Harvey Pine , Colby-Sawyer College
(1056-P1-1639)
8:20 a.m.
Water, Water, Everywhere--Even in Statistics.
John C. Nardo* , Oglethorpe University
Judith Lynn Gieger , Oglethorpe University
(1056-P1-1948)
8:40 a.m.
Raising Awareness of Environmental Issues in Statistics Course.
Thomas J Pfaff* , Ithaca College
(1056-P1-1610)
9:00 a.m.
Sustainability as a Focus for an Introductory Calculus Course.
Michael Olinick* , Middlebury College
(1056-P1-1093)
9:20 a.m.
Could i-Tree Software Have Helped the Lorax?
Jan O. Case* , Jacksonville State University
Scott W. Beckett , Jacksonville State University
(1056-P1-1312)
9:40 a.m.
The Environment, Mathematics and Our Community Role.
Ben Fusaro* , Florida State University
(1056-P1-1997)
10:00 a.m.
Using QL Modules to Analyze and Present Large Data Sets in a Winter Ecology Course.
Judith Moran* , Trinity College
(1056-P1-1276)
10:20 a.m.
Modeling Radon in Pennsylvania.
Michael Huber* , Muhlenberg College
(1056-P1-276)
10:40 a.m.
Necessary Environmental Numeracy for a Successful Society.
Martin E. Walter* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1056-P1-847)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Graph Theory, I
Room 2002, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Andre Kundgen , California State University San Marcos akundgen@csusm.edu
Hal Kierstead , Arizona State University
8:00 a.m.
The thickness and chromatic number of r-inflated graphs.
Michael Albertson , Smith College
Debra Boutin* , Hamilton College
Ellen Gethner , University of Colorado Denver
(1056-05-1063)
8:30 a.m.
The Canonical Coloring Graph.
Ruth Haas* , Smith College
(1056-05-963)
9:00 a.m.
Distinguishing with Mike Albertson.
Karen L. Collins* , Wesleyan University
(1056-05-1245)
9:30 a.m.
Looking for a new proof of the Four Color Theorem.
Walter Stromquist* , Swarthmore College
(1056-05-1551)
10:00 a.m.
Finding minors in graphs with a given path structure.
Radhika Ramamurthi* , California State University San Marcos
Andre Kundgen , California State University San Marcos
Michael Pelsmajer , Illinois Institute of Technology
(1056-05-2048)
10:30 a.m.
Maximum Induced Forests in Graphs of Bounded Treewidth.
Glenn G Chappell , Department of Computer Science, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Michael J. Pelsmajer* , Illinois Institute of Technology
(1056-05-1715)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council Meeting
Sierra K, Marriott San Francisco
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Exhibit Hall, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on History of Mathematics
Room 3010, 3rd Floor, Moscone
8:15 a.m.
Ancient Numeral System And The Great Pyramid.
Ricie Dimatatac Bulanhagui* , Alalum, San Pascual, Batangas
(1056-01-399)
8:30 a.m.
French and English Influences On Early American Mathematics.
Andrew B Perry* , Springfield College
(1056-01-692)
8:45 a.m.
Nasir-aldin Tusi: A True Scholare in Many Disciplines.
Mohammad Moazzam* , Salisbuy University
(1056-01-937)
9:00 a.m.
Benjamin Gompertz: Pioneer of Actuarial Science.
Charlotte K. Simmons* , University of Central Oklahoma
Jesse W. Byrne , University of Central Oklahoma
(1056-01-1027)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
Max Dehn.
David Peifer* , UNC Asheville
(1056-01-1042)
9:45 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics at the 19th century Virginia Military Institute.
Maryam Vulis* , USMA Prep School
(1056-01-1734)
10:00 a.m.
On Avicenna's Arithmetic.
Mahmoud H Annaby* , Qatar University
(1056-01-1860)
10:15 a.m.
Euler's work on the prime divisors of numbers of the form $mx^2 + ny^2$.
Paul R Bialek* , Trinity International University
Dominic W Klyve , Carthage College
(1056-11-1819)
10:30 a.m.
Origin and Extensions of the Secant Method and Characterizations of the BFGS Secant Method.
Joanna M. Papakonstantinou* , Rice University
(1056-49-673)
10:45 a.m.
Algebraic cryptology from an historical viewpoint.
Chris Christensen* , Northern Kentucky University
(1056-01-1790)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Discrete Mathematics, IV
Room 3003, 3rd Floor, Moscone
8:15 a.m.
Ramsey Core Numbers.
Allan Edward Bickle* , Western Michigan University
(1056-05-1273)
8:30 a.m.
On the enumeration of the cyclically fully commutative elements in Coxeter groups.
Tom Boothby , University of Washington
Jeffrey Burkert* , Harvey Mudd College
Morgan Eichwald , University of Montana
Dana C. Ernst , Plymouth State University
Richard M. Green , University of Colorado at Boulder
Matthew Macauley , Clemson University
(1056-05-1861)
8:45 a.m.
On the cyclically fully commutative elements of Coxeter groups.
Tom Boothby , University of Washington
Jeffrey Burkert , Harvey Mudd
Morgan Eichwald , University of Montana
Dana C. Ernst* , Plymouth State University
Richard M. Green , University of Colorado at Boulder
Matthew Macauley , Clemson University
(1056-05-1831)
9:00 a.m.
An explicit derivation of the Möbius function for Bruhat order.
Brant C. Jones* , University of California, Davis
(1056-05-914)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
Projections of Ocneanu traces are Kazhdan-Lusztig R-polynomials.
W. Andrew Pruett* , Baylor University
(1056-05-476)
9:45 a.m.
Symmetric Permutations with No Long Decreasing Subsequences.
Eric S Egge* , Carleton College
(1056-05-249)
10:00 a.m.
Fragility in Matroids.
Carolyn B. Chun* , Victoria University
Dillon Mayhew , Victoria University
Stefan van Zwam , University of Waterloo
Geoff Whittle , Victoria University
(1056-05-1494)
10:15 a.m.
Edge Coverings of Bipartite Graphs and the Geometry of the Hausdorff Metric.
Steven Schlicker* , Grand Valley State University
Katrina Honigs , University of California, Berkeley
(1056-51-116)
10:30 a.m.
Hypergraphic subspace arrangements.
Matthew S. Miller* , Bucknell University
Max Wakefield , United States Naval Academy
(1056-55-289)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, II
Room 2010, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
8:30 a.m.
A Perturbed Whittaker-Kotel'nikov-Shannon Sampling theorem.
Mahmoud H Annaby* , Qatar University
Hassan A Hassan , Cairo University
Omar H El-Haddad , Beni Suef University
(1056-94-1840)
9:00 a.m.
Convergence and Rate of Approximation for Generalized Sampling-type Operators in Orlicz Spaces.
Laura Angeloni* , Università degli Studi di Perugia
(1056-41-1726)
9:30 a.m.
Non-uniform sampling expansions and local reconstruction on subspaces of $L_2(R)$.
Nikolaos Dimitrios Atreas* , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Polytechnic School
(1056-94-1137)
10:00 a.m.
Color Image Restoration Using Nonlocal Mumford-Shah Regularizers.
Miyoun Jung , UCLA
Xavier Bresson , UCLA
Tony F Chan , NSF and UCLA
Luminita A. Vese* , UCLA
(1056-35-1136)
10:30 a.m.
Approximation Theory in Signal and Image Processing. Applications to Endovascular Surgery.
Gianluca Vinti* , University of Perugia
(1056-94-1602)
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Graduate Student Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical sciences graduate programs.
Room 3001, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Online Homework---Innovation and Assessment, II
Room 3002, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester gage@math.rochester.edu
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
8:40 a.m.
Assessing the Impact on Student Learning and Behavior in a First Applied Statistics Course by Innovative Use of Three Delivery Types Including Online Homework: Experimental Design and Implementation.
William H Rybolt* , Babson College
John D McKenzie , Babson College
(1056-M1-975)
9:00 a.m.
Assessing the Impact on Student Learning and Behavior in a First Applied Statistics Course by Innovative Use of Three Delivery Types Including Online Homework: Initial Results.
John D McKenzie* , Babson College
William H Rybolt , Babson College
(1056-M1-976)
9:20 a.m.
Using Multiple Technologies to Engage Students in Math Learning.
Gerald Agbegha* , Johnson C. Smith University
Nailong Guo , Johnson C. Smith University
(1056-M1-1843)
9:40 a.m.
Online Assessment of Homework in College Algebra and Math Concepts For Teachers Courses.
A. S. Elkhader* , Northern State University
(1056-M1-1571)
10:00 a.m.
Using WebAssign for Uniform Assessment in Precalculus, 1300 Students at a Time.
Lisa Townsley* , University of Georgia
Edward Azoff , University of Georgia
(1056-M1-1066)
10:20 a.m.
MathNerds and Webwork: a free, supervised tutoring system for online homework.
W. Ted Mahavier* , Lamar University & MathNerds
Valerio De Angelis , Xavier University of Louisiana & MathNerds
Kyehong Kang , Lamar University
(1056-M1-1141)
10:40 a.m.
Using Public Domain Software for Online Homework and Tutorials at the University of Puerto Rico.
Daniel L McGee* , University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
J Maider Marin , University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
(1056-M1-1542)
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Motion Planning and Graph Layout: at the Crossroads of Geometry, Discrete Mathematics, and Algorithm Design.
Main Lecture Room, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Sue Whitesides* , University of Victoria
(1056-A0-11)
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Expansions of o-minimal structures by trajectories of definable vector fields.
Room 2004, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Chris Miller* , Ohio State University
(1056-03-72)
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #13: Part B
Taking symbols seriously: Teaching form and function in college algebra.
Pacific J, Marriott San Francisco
Organizers:
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona and Harvard University
Pat Shure , University of Michigan
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Using video-case studies in teaching a proof-based gateway course to the mathematics major.
Pacific H, Marriott San Francisco
Organizers:
James T. Sandefur , Georgetown University
Connie M. Campbell , Millsaps College
Kay B. Somers , Moravian College
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
Teaching with clickers in the classroom.
Pacific I, Marriott San Francisco
Organizers:
Derek Bruff , Vanderbilt University
Adam Lucas , Saint Mary's College of California
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
South Lobby, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Promotion and tenure: You know you want it.
Room 3004, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Organizers:
Barry A. Balof , Whitman College
Joshua D. Laison , Willamette College
Panelists:
Jason D. Rosenhouse , James Madison University
Francis E. Su , Harvey Mudd College
Matthew P. Richey , St. Olaf College
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Presentation
A conversation on nonacademic employment.
Room 2008, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Moderators:
James G. Glimm , SUNY at Stony Brook
Panelists:
Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates
Christina Bahl , National Security Agency
Rick Chartrand , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dale Smith , Vicis Capital LLC
Rebecca Wasyk , Metron Inc.
Friday January 15, 2010, 9:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Ramsey theory for finite structures.
Room 2004, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Slawomir J. Solecki* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1056-03-74)
Friday January 15, 2010, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Use of Technology in Modern Complex Analysis Research, II
Room 2012, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Beth Schaubroeck , U.S. Air Force Academy beth.schaubroeck@usafa.edu
Michael Dorff , Brigham Young University
James Rolf , U.S. Air Force Academy
Friday January 15, 2010, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Zonotopal algebra, analysis, and combinatorics.
Main Lecture Room, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Olga Holtz* , University of California-Berkeley, Technische Universitaet Berlin, Institute for Advanced Study
Amos Ron , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1056-13-06)
Friday January 15, 2010, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Evolving curves and surfaces.
Main Lecture Room, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Brian White* , Stanford University
(1056-51-42)
Friday January 15, 2010, 12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Research by Undergraduate Students
Students must set up their posters during this hour.
North Lobby, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Reduced decompositions.
Main Lecture Room, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Richard P. Stanley* , M.I.T.
(1056-05-18)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MAA Lecture for Students
How math made modern music \rlap{\vrule height2.6pt depth-2.2pt width18pt}madIrrational!
Room 3014, 3rd Floor, Moscone
David T. Kung* , Saint Mary's College of Maryland
(1056-A0-15)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. AMS Current Events Bulletin
Room 3022, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: David Eisenbud , University of California, Berkeley
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Room 2000, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Darren Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology darren.narayan@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Analyzing Hyperspectral Images.
Brian Allen* , Messiah College
Kristen Bretney , Loyola Marymount University
(1056-94-145)
1:30 p.m.
Coexistence of Stable ECM Solutions in the Lang-Kobayashi System.
Ericka Mochan* , Western New England College
C. Davis Buenger , Rice University
(1056-34-144)
2:00 p.m.
Greedy Algorithms for Generlized $k$-rankings of graphs.
Sandra James* , Concordia University - St. Paul
Andrew Zemke , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1056-05-142)
2:30 p.m.
Finding Ramsey Numbers.
Kevin Black* , Harvey Mudd College
Daniel Leven , Rutgers Unviersity
(1056-05-143)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematics Models of Mancala.
Reginald Ford* , James Madison University
M. Vergara , James Madison University
J. C. Ortega , James Madison University
D. Melendez , James Madison University
Z. Pena , James Madison University
(1056-91-2094)
3:30 p.m.
Comparison of Homogenous cyclic expressions.
B. Sriram* , Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
(1056-08-26)
4:00 p.m.
The Strong Symmetric Genus of Small $D$-type Generalized Symmetric Groups.
Michelle Bowser* , Grove City College
Trevor Partridge , Grove City College
Kirsten Rodgers , Grove City College
(1056-20-77)
4:30 p.m.
The Energy of Graphs and Matrices.
Duy D Nguyen* , Texas Christian University
Katelyn L McCall , University of Rochester
Laura J Buggy , College of St. Benedict
Amalia V Culiuc , Mount Holyoke College
Sivaram K Narayan , Central Michigan University
(1056-15-78)
5:00 p.m.
Subgraph Summability Number.
Kassandra A Johnston* , University of New Mexico
Philip R Zerull , Central Michigan University
Sivaram K Narayan , Central Michigan University
Jordan D Webster , Central Michigan University
(1056-05-79)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Room 2010, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Craig Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
Sloan Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
1:00 p.m.
The Mathematics of the Antikythera Mechanism.
James Evans* , University of Puget Sound
(1056-01-929)
1:30 p.m.
The various "Indian rules" in medieval and early modern Western mathematics.
Kim Plofker* , Union College
(1056-01-1189)
2:00 p.m.
Descartes, Van Schooten, and algebraic extensions of fields.
Michel Pierre Serfati* , Université Paris VII/ Denis Diderot
(1056-01-56)
2:30 p.m.
Curvature and symmetry in Newton's early computations of orbital dynamics.
Michael Nauenberg* , UCSC
(1056-01-1560)
3:00 p.m.
Johann Bernoulli's lost lecture on differential calculus and its sequels.
Ruediger Thiele* , Hall, Germany
(1056-01-1572)
3:30 p.m.
From cascades to calculus: episodes in the history of Rolle's theorem.
June Barrow-Green* , The Open University, Milton Keynes, UK
(1056-01-273)
4:00 p.m.
D company: the rise and fall of differential operator theory in Britain, 1810s-1870s.
Ivor O. Grattan-Guinness* , Middlesex University, UK
(1056-01-1877)
4:30 p.m.
Pasch and Klein on intuition and proofs.
Dirk Schlimm* , McGill University
(1056-01-1156)
5:00 p.m.
Why was Wantzel Overlooked for a Century? The Changing Importance of an Impossibility Result.
Jesper Lützen* , University of Copenhagen
(1056-01-808)
5:30 p.m.
From idea to mathematical object: Herman Minkowski's introduction of general convex sets.
Tinne Hoff Kjeldsen* , IMFUFA, Roskilde University
(1056-01-304)
6:00 p.m.
Building a Nation: The Evolution of a Mathematical Research Community from the Italian States to the Kingdom of Italy.
Laura Martini* , Siena, Italy
(1056-01-1331)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Spectral Problems on Compact Riemannian Manifolds, II
Room 3003, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Carolyn Gordon , Dartmouth College csgordon @dartmouth.edu
Ruth Gornet , University of Texas at Arlington
Craig Sutton , Dartmouth College
1:00 p.m.
Inverse scattering results for manifolds hyperbolic at infinity.
David Borthwick , Emory University
Peter A. Perry* , University of Kentucky
(1056-58-1112)
1:30 p.m.
The genus spectrum of a hyperbolic 3-manifold.
D. B. McReynolds* , University of Chicago
Alan W. Reid , University of Texas in Austin
(1056-53-1227)
2:00 p.m.
Length-spectral rigidity for flat metrics.
Moon Duchin* , University of Michigan
Christopher J Leininger , University of Illinois
Kasra Rafi , University of Oklahoma
(1056-51-1425)
2:30 p.m.
The Cut-off Covering Spectrum.
Christina Sormani , CUNY Graduate Center and Lehman College
Guofang Wei* , UC Santa Barbara
(1056-53-529)
3:00 p.m.
Spectral problems for polygons.
Julie Rowlett* , Hausdorff Center for Mathematics
(1056-58-869)
3:30 p.m.
Break
4:00 p.m.
Eigenvalues and Isoperimetric Inequalities.
Jesse Ratzkin* , University College Cork
(1056-35-283)
4:30 p.m.
Hearing Delzant polygons from the equivariant spectrum.
Emily B. Dryden* , Bucknell University
Victor Guillemin , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rosa Sena-Dias , Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon
(1056-58-1299)
5:00 p.m.
The fundamental domain of Random Riemann surfaces.
Eran Makover* , Central Connecticut State University
Jeff McGowan , Central Connecticut State University
(1056-58-527)
5:30 p.m.
The fundamental domain of Random Riemann surfaces.
Jeffrey McGowan* , Central Connecticut State University
Eran Makover , Central Connecticut State University
(1056-58-525)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 3011, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Susan Cooper , University of Nebraska-Lincoln scooper4@math.unl.edu
Graham Leuschke , Syracuse University gjleusch@math.syr.edu
Sean M. Sather-Wagstaff , North Dakota State University sean.sather-wagstaff.ndsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Ascent and descent modulo exact zero divisors.
Luchezar L. Avramov , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Inês Bonacho dos Anjos Henriques* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Liana M. Sega , University of Missouri, Kansas City
(1056-13-1604)
1:30 p.m.
Vanishing of Tor over complete intersections.
Olgur Celikbas* , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1056-13-901)
2:00 p.m.
Infinite Cohen-Macaulay posets and non-Noetherian Stanley-Reisner rings.
Erin Chamberlain* , Brigham Young University
(1056-13-813)
2:30 p.m.
The rank of a hypergeometric system.
Christine Berkesch* , Purdue University
(1056-14-944)
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic behavior of value semi-groups.
S. D. Cutkosky , University of Missouri - Columbia
K. Dalili* , University of Missouri - Columbia
O. Kashcheyeva , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1056-13-2019)
3:30 p.m.
A New Elementwise Criterion for Weak Subintegrality.
Marie A Vitulli* , University of Oregon
(1056-13-1581)
4:00 p.m.
Discussion
4:30 p.m.
Modules over one-dimensional local rings of infinite Cohen-Macaulay type.
Silvia Saccon* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1056-13-621)
5:00 p.m.
Local rings and high syzygies.
Hamid Rahmati* , Texas Tech university
Janet Striuli , Fairfield University
(1056-13-2028)
5:30 p.m.
Constructing Algebras from Witt vectors.
Paul C Roberts* , University of Utah
(1056-13-800)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, II
Room 3005, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Brian Miceli , Trinity University bmiceli@trinity.edu
Jeff Remmel , University of California San Diego
1:00 p.m.
Major Index for 01-Fillings of Moon Polyominoes.
William Chen , Center for Combinatorics, Nankai University
Svetlana Poznanović* , Texas A&M University
Catherine Yan , Texas A&M University
Arthur Yang , Center for Combinatorics, Nankai University
(1056-05-1212)
1:30 p.m.
Matrix Bijections.
Anthony A. Mendes* , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
(1056-05-166)
2:00 p.m.
Probabilistic proofs of hook length formulas involving trees.
Bruce E Sagan* , Michigan State U. and NSF
(1056-05-519)
2:30 p.m.
Invariants, Kronecker products and combinatorics of some remakable diophantine systems.
Adriano Garsia* , UC, San Diego
(1056-05-1881)
3:00 p.m.
Enumerating (2+2)-free posets by the number of minimal elements and other statistics.
Sergey Kitaev* , Reykjavik University
(1056-05-473)
3:30 p.m.
The distributions of $k$-drops and $k$-excedences in permutations.
Jeffrey E Liese* , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
(1056-05-949)
4:00 p.m.
Wilf equivalence for generalized factor order modulo $k$.
Thomas Langley* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Jeffrey Liese , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Jeffrey Remmel , University of California, San Diego
(1056-05-1275)
4:30 p.m.
A hierarchy of generalized pattern avoidance and $\beta(0,1)$-trees.
Einar Steingrimsson* , Reykjavik University
(1056-05-1886)
5:00 p.m.
Avoiding Colored Partitions.
Adam Goyt , Minnesota State University
Lara Pudwell* , Valparaiso University
(1056-05-1359)
5:30 p.m.
A Continuum of Partition Statistics.
Nicholas A. Loehr* , Virginia Tech
Gregory S. Warrington , University of Vermont
(1056-05-487)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Differential Galois Theory and Group Representations: A Tribute to Andy Magid, I
Room 3007, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: James Carrell , University of British Columbia
Lourdes Juan , Texas Tech University lourdes.juan@ttu.edu
Alex Lubotzky , Hebrew University
Brian Parshall , University of Virginia
Marius van der Put , University of Groningen
1:00 p.m.
Differential `Galois' extensions with new constants.
Lourdes Juan* , Texas Tech University
Andy R. Magid , University of Oklahoma
(1056-20-1991)
1:30 p.m.
Differential Groups and Factorization of Partial Differential Operators.
Phyllis J Cassidy , The City College of New York
Michael F Singer* , North Carolina State University
(1056-12-605)
2:00 p.m.
Infinitesimal differential Galois groups from jet spaces.
Thomas Scanlon* , University of California, Berkeley
(1056-13-839)
2:30 p.m.
The Galois group of monodromy evolving deformations.
Claude Mitschi* , Université de Strasbourg, France
Michael F. Singer , North Carolina State University, Raleigh
(1056-34-1144)
3:00 p.m.
Spin groups as differential Galois groups.
Arne Ledet* , Texas Tech University
Lourdes Juan , Texas Tech University
(1056-12-1040)
3:30 p.m.
Geometry of differential Tannakian categories.
Henri Gillet , University of Illinois at Chicago
Sergey Gorchinskiy , Steklov Mathematical Institute
Alexey Ovchinnikov* , City University of New York
(1056-14-1407)
4:00 p.m.
Symmetries of Standard Equations.
Camilo Sanabria* , The CUNY Graduate Center
(1056-34-433)
4:30 p.m.
Differential Galois Theory and Darboux Transformations.
Primitivo B. Acosta-Humánez* , Universidad Sergio Arboleda
(1056-34-638)
5:00 p.m.
What can Mathematicians Contribute to Research in Education?
Hyman Bass* , University of Michigan
Deborah Loewenberg Ball , University of Michigan
(1056-97-1520)
6:00 p.m.
Galois theory of difference equations with difference parameters.
Benjamin Antieau* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Alexey Ovchinnikov , City University of New York
(1056-13-1328)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on L-Functions and Analytic Number Theory, II
Room 3009, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Alina Bucur , Institute for Advanced Study
Chantal David , Concordia University
Matilde Lalin , University of Alberta mlalin@math.ualberta.ca
1:00 p.m.
Real quadratic analogues of traces of singular moduli.
W Duke* , UCLA
O Imamoglu , ETH
A Toth , Eotvos Lorand University
(1056-11-1067)
1:30 p.m.
Periods and $L$-functions.
Brooke Feigon* , University of Toronto
(1056-11-1086)
2:00 p.m.
Periods and central values of quadratic base change L-functions.
David Whitehouse* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1056-11-522)
2:30 p.m.
The relative trace formula and average values of L-functions.
Andrew H. Knightly* , University of Maine
Charles Li , Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1056-11-641)
3:00 p.m.
Average Frobenius distribution for elliptic curves defined over number fields.
Ethan C. Smith* , Michigan Technological University
Kevin James , Clemson University
(1056-11-789)
3:30 p.m.
Nonvanishing of canonical Hecke L-functions for CM number fields.
Riad Masri* , University of Wisconsin at Madison
Tonghai Yang , University of Wisconsin at Madison
(1056-11-1363)
4:00 p.m.
Higher weight Heegner points.
Kimberly Hopkins* , University of Texas at Austin
(1056-11-824)
4:30 p.m.
Euclidean Prime Degree Galois Number Fields.
Kevin J McGown* , University of California, San Diego
(1056-11-308)
5:00 p.m.
Divisibility properties of values of partial zeta functions at non-positive integers.
Barry R. Smith* , University of California, Irvine
(1056-11-751)
5:30 p.m.
Critical zeros of Dirichlet L-functions.
J. Brian Conrey* , American Institute of Mathematics
(1056-11-677)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Evolution Equations and Applications
Room 2006, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Guoping Zhang , Morgan State University hyzgp73@yahoo.com
Gaston N'Guerekata , Morgan State University
Yi Li , University of Iowa
Wen-Xiu Ma , University of South Florida
1:00 p.m.
Circular spectrum and bounded solutions of periodic evolution equations in Banach spaces.
Gaston M. N'guerekata* , Morgan State University
(1056-34-995)
1:30 p.m.
Existence and uniqueness of mild solutions to impulsive fractional differential equations.
Gisèle Mophou* , Université des Antilles et de la Guyane
(1056-35-984)
2:00 p.m.
Existence of pseudo almost automorphic solutions to some classes of nonautonomous partial evolution equations.
Toka Diagana* , Howard University
(1056-34-1149)
2:30 p.m.
Analytical approaches for solving nonlinear equations.
Wen-Xiu Ma* , University of South Florida
(1056-35-1397)
3:00 p.m.
Standing wave solutions of the discrete nonlinear Schrödinger equations with site-dependent nonlinearity.
Guoping Zhang* , Morgan State University
(1056-35-1341)
3:30 p.m.
On Solvability of Initial-Boundary Value Problems for Multi-Weighted Parabolic Systems.
Alexander Kozhevnikov* , Univ. of Haifa, Israel
(1056-35-24)
4:00 p.m.
Front Behavior for Traveling Wave Solutions of a Modified Fisher PDE.
Ronald E Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1056-35-400)
4:30 p.m.
Blow-up phenomena due to concentrated nonlinear sources in $\mathbb{R}^{N}$.
Patcharin Tragoonsirisak* , Fort Valley State University
(1056-35-312)
5:00 p.m.
Well-posedness and regularity of one phase Hele-Shaw bubble problem.
Xuming Xie* , Morgan State University
(1056-35-85)
5:30 p.m.
Multiple Solutions to an Elliptic Problem Related to Vortex Pairs.
Yi Li* , University of Iowa, Xian Jiaotong University
Shuangjie Peng , Central China Normal University
(1056-35-1977)
6:00 p.m.
Lp Convergence with Rates of Smooth Poisson-Cauchy Type Singular Operators.
George A. Anastassiou* , University of Memphis
Razvan A Mezei , University of Memphis
(1056-41-37)
6:30 p.m.
Operator Valued Measures as Feedback Control for Stochastic Systems on Hilbert Space.
Nasiruddin U Ahmed* , University of Ottawa
(1056-49-44)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Information and Knowledge, II
Room 2012, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Naoki Saito , University of California Davis saito@math.ucdavis.edu
Ronald R. Coifman , Yale University
James G. Glimm , SUNY at Stony Brook
Peter W. Jones , Yale University
Mauro Maggioni , Duke University
Jared Tanner , University of Edinburgh
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. MAA-AMS-MER Invited Paper Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, III: Refocusing Algebra: From Middle School to College
Room 3008, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
William Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Donald B. Small , U. S. M. A.
1:00 p.m.
The Chicago Algebra Initiative: A Multi-University Collaboration with the Chicago Public Schools.
Lynn Narasimhan* , DePaul University
Paul Sally , University of Chicago
(1056-BC-1346)
1:30 p.m.
The Chicago Algebra Initiative: Data and Results.
David C Jabon* , DePaul University
Paul J. Sally, Jr. , University of Chicago
(1056-BC-1357)
2:00 p.m.
Making the Transition from High School Algebra to College Algebra.
Erick B Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1056-BC-2053)
2:30 p.m.
MAA/CRAFTY College Algebra Guidelines.
Don Small* , United States Military Academy
(1056-BC-1183)
3:00 p.m.
Modeling Based College Algebra at Virginia Commonwealth University.
Bill Haver* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Aimee Ellington , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1056-BC-868)
3:30 p.m.
Traversing Bumps Along the Road to a Contemporary College Algebra Curriculum.
Irene M Haskins* , Husson University Bangor Maine
(1056-BC-1772)
4:00 p.m.
Refocusing and reMODELING College Algebra - A Team Activity.
Erick B Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1056-BC-2052)
4:30 p.m.
Retention Benefits of Refocused College Algebra.
Bernadette F. Turner* , Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO
Donna Stallings , Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO
(1056-BC-1761)
5:00 p.m.
Studio College Algebra at Kansas State University.
Andrew G Bennett* , Kansas State University
Rachel B Manspeaker , Kansas State University
Rekha Natarajan , Kansas State University
Jennifer Paulhus , Kansas State University
(1056-BC-815)
5:30 p.m.
Revitalizing Algebra for First-Year College Students: An Attempt to Change Students' Beliefs and Attitudes.
Barbara E. Edwards* , Oregon State University
(1056-BC-1501)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Differential and Difference Equations, IV
Room 3018, 3rd Floor, Moscone
1:00 p.m.
On Stability of Solutions of Fractional Order SEIR Epidemic Model with Vertical Transmission.
Elif Demirci* , Ankara University
Nuri Ozalp , Ankara University
(1056-34-448)
1:15 p.m.
Oscillation of Impulsive Partial Difference Equations with Continuous Variables.
Ravi P. Agarwal , Florida Institute of Technology
Fatma Karakoc* , Ankara University, Turkey
(1056-34-492)
1:30 p.m.
Analysis and Numerical Solution of a Non-local ODE Motivated by Flutter.
John V. Matthews* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Boris P. Belinskiy , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1056-34-496)
1:45 p.m.
Bounded Error Parameter Identification and the Design of Experiments for Models Described by Ordinary Differential Equations.
Adam Fletcher Childers* , Roanoke College
(1056-34-777)
2:00 p.m.
Integral inequalities for certain nonlinear systems on time scales.
Mehmet Unal* , Bahcesehir University
(1056-34-851)
2:15 p.m.
Cyclic Central Configurations in the Four-Body Problem.
Josep Cors , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Glen R. Hall , Boston University
Gareth E. Roberts* , College of the Holy Cross
(1056-70-972)
2:30 p.m.
Asymptotically Autonomous Differential Inclusions.
Zhivko S. Athanassov* , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1056-34-862)
2:45 p.m.
Dynamics of a segmentation clock model with discrete and distributed delays.
Peng Feng* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1056-34-873)
3:00 p.m.
Modeling of Electrostatic-Elastic Membrane Systems Motivated by MEMS Devices.
J. Regan Beckham* , University of Texas at Tyler
(1056-34-1174)
3:15 p.m.
Oscillation criteria for some types of second order nonlinear dynamic equations.
Billur Kaymakcalan* , Georgia Southern University
Ravi P. Agarwal , Florida Institute of Technology
Said R. Grace , Cairo University
Wichuta Sae-jie , Mahidol University, Bangkok
(1056-34-1221)
3:30 p.m.
Solutions of the Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation with Prescribed Asymptotics at Infinity.
John Bernard Gonzalez* , Northeastern University
(1056-35-1987)
3:45 p.m.
Dirichlet forms on Laakso Spaces.
Benjamin Steinhurst* , University of Connecticut
(1056-34-1368)
4:00 p.m.
Existence of solutions for impulsive integral boundary value problems of fractional order.
Seenith Sivasundaram* , ERAU
(1056-34-1434)
4:15 p.m.
Models of two-patch predator-prey community dynamics.
Faina Berezovskaya* , Howard University
(1056-34-1665)
4:30 p.m.
Oscillation criteria for second order dynamic inclusions.
Elvan Akin-Bohner* , Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1056-34-1838)
4:45 p.m.
Break.
5:00 p.m.
Mathematical analysis of synchronization of pacemaker cells in mammals.
Menaka B Navaratna* , Florida Gulf Coast University
Channa N Navaratna , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1056-34-1229)
5:15 p.m.
Analysis of radial stagnation flow toward a stretching cylinder.
Antonio Mastroberardino* , Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Joseph E Paullet , Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1056-34-1852)
5:30 p.m.
Parameter Dependency on the Period of the Solutions for the Duffing Equation with Double-well Potential.
Ben T Nohara* , Tokyo City University
A Arimoto , Tokyo City University
(1056-34-2043)
5:45 p.m.
Conditions for the Existence of a Steady State Solution for a Competition System of Plankton Population.
Chihchien Yu* , University of Arkansas - Fort Smith
(1056-37-261)
6:00 p.m.
The Change in Electric Potential due to Lightning.
Beyza Aslan* , University of North Florida
William Hager , University of Florida
(1056-35-381)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematics Education
Room 3010, 3rd Floor, Moscone
1:00 p.m.
Why should humanities majors have all the fun?
Jane W Hartsfield* , American University
(1056-00-160)
1:15 p.m.
What are they thinking? Examining the mathematical disposition of preservice elementary teachers.
Charles Adam Feldhaus* , Ohio University
(1056-97-13)
1:30 p.m.
Why do children in public and rural primary schools perform worse in mathematics: unresolved questions on equitable access to early childhood education?
A. N. Meremikwu* , University of Calabar Nigeria
(1056-97-209)
1:45 p.m.
Local Research Experience for Undergraduates YSU in the summer of 2008.
Jacek Fabrykowski* , Youngstown State University
(1056-97-305)
2:00 p.m.
Examples of a Mathematical Habit of the Mind and its effect on Students.
Richard Millman* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1056-97-465)
2:15 p.m.
Undergraduate Research and Service Learning Projects Developed from Institutional Research Questions.
Maria Zack* , Point Loma Nazarene University
Greg Crow , Point Loma Nazarene University
(1056-97-846)
2:30 p.m.
Use of ConcepTests and Voting in Upper Division Math Courses.
David O Lomen* , University of Arizona
(1056-97-1889)
2:45 p.m.
Social Network Surveys in Math and Science Education.
Carole Basile , University of Colorado at Denver
Steve Culpepper , University of Colorado at Denver
Steven Di Lisio* , University of Colorado at Denver
Adam Ruff , University of Colorado at Denver
Diana White , University of Colorado at Denver
(1056-97-1914)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematics majors' believes about mathematics after taking a methods of proof class and professors' believes about the effectiveness of such a class.
Elsa Medina* , Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
(1056-97-2070)
3:15 p.m.
Trends in Statistics PhD Graduates.
Pam Arroway* , Department of Statistics, North Carolina State University
Ashley Swandby , Department of Statistics, North Carolina State University
(1056-00-1595)
3:30 p.m.
Unshackling Linear Algebra from Linear Notation.
Elisha Peterson* , United States Military Academy
(1056-15-1231)
3:45 p.m.
Disruption of Symmetry Creates New Symmetries.
Robert M. Sulman* , Central Methodist University
(1056-00-1232)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AMS Session on Discrete Mathematics, V
Room 3006, 3rd Floor, Moscone
1:00 p.m.
Lower bounds in minimum rank problems.
Lon H Mitchell* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Sivaram K Narayan , Central Michigan University
Andy Zimmer , University of Illinois
(1056-05-903)
1:15 p.m.
$C$-sets in an uncountable semigroup.
John H. Johnson* , Howard University
(1056-05-905)
1:30 p.m.
The Rees Product with a Poset or its Dual Poset.
Tricia Muldoon Brown* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Margaret Readdy , University of Kentucky
(1056-05-910)
1:45 p.m.
Permutations with Ascending and Descending Blocks.
Jacob N Steinhardt* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1056-05-979)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Oval Derivation.
Timothy L Vis* , University of Colorado Denver
(1056-05-997)
2:15 p.m.
Potential-Based Strategies for Breaker for Maker-Breaker Tic-Tac-Toe on the Integer Lattice with Numerous Directions.
Klay Kruczek* , Western Oregon University
Eric Sundberg , Occidental College
(1056-91-1917)
2:30 p.m.
A winning strategy for Maker in the Maker-Breaker version of Tic-Tac-Toe on the integer lattice with numerous winning line directions.
Eric Sundberg* , Occidental College
Klay Kruczek , Western Oregon University
(1056-05-1951)
2:45 p.m.
Extremal functions of excluded block permutation matrices.
Adam C Hesterberg* , Princeton University
(1056-05-1113)
3:00 p.m.
The $(1,2)$-step competition graph of a tournament.
Sarah K. Merz* , University of the Pacific
Kim A.S. Factor , Marquette University
(1056-05-795)
3:15 p.m.
Elements in unavoidable minors of $3$-connected binary matroids.
Deborah A Chun* , Louisiana State University
(1056-05-1277)
3:30 p.m.
A degree condition for spanning cycles in bipartite graphs.
Louis DeBiasio* , Arizona State University
Andrzej Czygrinow , Arizona State University
H. A. Kierstead , Arizona State University
(1056-05-1097)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems
Room 3020, 3rd Floor, Moscone
1:00 p.m.
Computation of Heteroclinic Arcs for Diffeomorphisms of $\mathbb{R}^3$.
J. D. Mireles-James* , University of Texas, at Austin
Hector Lomeli , ITAM, Mexico City, Mexico
(1056-37-45)
1:15 p.m.
Scattering of solitary waves in the Fermi-Pasta-Ulam lattice.
Aaron Hoffman* , Boston University
(1056-37-103)
1:30 p.m.
Semigroups of matrices with dense orbits.
Mohammad Javaheri* , Trinity College
(1056-37-137)
1:45 p.m.
Mathematical Analysis of Dengue Treatment Model with Variable Viral Load.
Salisu Mohammed Garba* , University of Manitoba
(1056-37-293)
2:00 p.m.
Model of The Drosophila Circadian Clock: Loop Regulation and Transcriptional Integration.
Hassan M Fathallah-Shaykh* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Jerry L Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1056-37-693)
2:15 p.m.
Break
2:30 p.m.
Dynamics of semigroups of Moebius transformations.
Sebastian M Marotta* , University of the Pacific
David Fried , Boston University
Rich Stankewitz , Ball State University
(1056-37-793)
2:45 p.m.
Towards billiards of the Koch snowflake.
Robert G. Niemeyer* , UC Riverside
Michel L. Lapidus , UC Riverside
(1056-37-820)
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotics of Grow-Up Solutions and Global Attractors for Slowly Non-Dissipative PDEs.
Nitsan Ben-Gal* , Brown University
(1056-37-1073)
3:15 p.m.
One-parameter interval exchange actions.
Christopher F Novak* , University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1056-37-1187)
3:30 p.m.
Extreme value theory for some dynamical systems.
Chinmaya Gupta* , University of Houston
Mark Holland , University of Exeter
Matthew Nicol , University of Houston
(1056-37-1243)
3:45 p.m.
Evolving a Smooth Curve of Initial Conditions Under a Time-Dependent Two-Dimensional ODE.
Paul von Dohlen* , William Paterson University
Patrick Miller , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1056-37-1460)
4:00 p.m.
Newton diagram methods for analysis of the replicator equation.
Faina Berezovskaya* , Howard University
Artem Novozhilov , National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
Georgy Karev , National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
(1056-37-1686)
4:15 p.m.
Speedups of Ergodic Group Extensions.
Andrey Babichev* , California State University, Fresno
Adam Fieldsteel , Wesleyan University
(1056-37-1847)
4:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Classification of Cubic Polynomials with a fixed Siegel Disk.
Ross M Ptacek* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
John C Mayer , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1056-37-1942)
4:45 p.m.
The Maximal Inequality and the Ergodic Theorem for Discrete Hausdorff Means.
Constantine Georgakis* , DePaul University
(1056-37-1994)
5:00 p.m.
Renormalization and lower-dimensional Brjuno invariant tori of Hamiltonian systems.
Sasa Kocic* , University of Toronto
Hans Koch , University of Texas at Austin
(1056-37-2021)
5:15 p.m.
Symbolic Dynamics for Nonhyperbolic Systems.
David Richeson* , Dickinson College
Jim Wiseman , Agnes Scott College
(1056-58-1811)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Computational Mathematics, II
Room 3012, 3rd Floor, Moscone
1:00 p.m.
Reconstructing physical parameters in systems of reaction-diffusion equations in electrocardiology.
Yuan He* , Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics, Columbia University
David E Keyes , Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics, Columbia University
(1056-65-1058)
1:15 p.m.
Truncated Incomplete Hessian Newton Minimization with Application to Biomolecular Potential Energy Function.
Mazen George Zarrouk* , University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Dexuan Xie , University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
(1056-65-1125)
1:30 p.m.
Fast Solvers for Models of Steady Fluid Flow.
P. A. Lott* , National Institute of Standards & Technology
H. C. Elman , University of Maryland, College Park
(1056-65-1182)
1:45 p.m.
Fighting Gibbs' phenomenon through quotienting.
Jean-Paul Berrut* , University of Fribourg, Switzerland
(1056-65-1185)
2:00 p.m.
Numerical solutions of fourth order boundary value problems using Bernoulli polynomials.
Md Shafiqul Islam* , University of Dhaka
(1056-65-1223)
2:15 p.m.
Solving two-dimensional linear and nonlinear Volterra integral equations by the differential transform method.
Jang Bongsoo* , Ulsan National Institue of Science and Technology (UNIST)
(1056-45-1025)
2:30 p.m.
Signal Fraction Analysis with Constraints and Extensions.
Fatemeh Emdad* , The University of Texas Medical Branch
Michael Kirby , Colorado State University
(1056-00-1188)
2:45 p.m.
Reduced Basis Element Method for 2D Maxwell's Problem.
Yanlai Chen* , Brown University
Jan S. Hesthaven , Brown University
Yvon Maday , Brown University and Paris 6
(1056-65-1298)
3:00 p.m.
Model and Optimization of Organic Photovoltaic Cells.
Amelia McNamara* , Macalester College
Jordan Seering , University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Yi Zeng , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1056-65-1301)
3:15 p.m.
Higher order Strang split integral deferred correction methods for Vlasov equations.
Andrew Christlieb , Michigan State University
Maureen Morton* , Michigan State University
Jing-Mei Qiu , Colorado School of Mines
(1056-65-1345)
3:30 p.m.
Computing Laser Ablation by a Finite-Volume Method.
Sean Cohen* , North Carolina State University
Alina Chertock , North Carolina State University
V. A. Trofimov , Moscow State University
I. A. Shirokov , Moscow State University
(1056-65-1418)
3:45 p.m.
Break
4:00 p.m.
A Discontinuous Galerkin Solver for Full-Band Boltzmann-Poisson Models.
Yingda Cheng* , University of Texas at Austin
Irene M Gamba , University of Texas at Austin
Armando Majorana , Universit`a di Catania
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
(1056-65-1490)
4:15 p.m.
Reconstruction of thin tubular inclusions in three-dimensional domains using electrical impedance tomography.
Roland Griesmaier* , University of Delaware
(1056-65-1548)
4:30 p.m.
Delaunay refinement methods for FSI systems undergoing changes in topological properties.
Edward W. Swim* , United States Military Academy
(1056-65-1713)
4:45 p.m.
Resilient Modulus Modeling with information theory approach.
Ali S. Shaqlaih* , University of Oklahoma
Luther White , University of Oklahoma
Musharraf Zaman , University of Oklahoma
(1056-65-1780)
5:00 p.m.
Numerical Study of a Quantum Memory Model.
Charles N. Cook* , Alma College
Maria Emelianenko , George Mason University
(1056-65-1781)
5:15 p.m.
Domain decomposition method for solving three-dimensional parabolic partial differential equations.
Younbae Jun* , University of West Alabama
(1056-65-1873)
5:30 p.m.
The Rapid Advance and Slow Retreat of a Mushy Zone.
Nicholas Gewecke* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Tim Schulze , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1056-86-269)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, II
Room 3016, 3rd Floor, Moscone
1:00 p.m.
Weighted Composition Operators from $H^\infty$ to the Bloch Space of a Bounded Homogeneous Domain.
Robert F. Allen* , University of Wisconsin -- La Crosse
Flavia Colonna , George Mason University
(1056-47-309)
1:15 p.m.
Eigenvalues for Perturbations of Densely Defined Linear Maximal Monotone Operators.
Dhruba R Adhikari* , Mississippi University for Women
Athanassios G Kartsatos , University of South Florida
(1056-47-577)
1:30 p.m.
An induced diffusion distance.
Maxim J. Goldberg , Ramapo College of NJ
Seonja Kim* , SUNY Rockland Community College
(1056-47-1005)
1:45 p.m.
The Generalized Degree for Multifunctions Perturbations of Maximal Monotone Operators and Applications.
Boubakari Ibrahimou* , Murray State University
(1056-47-1008)
2:00 p.m.
Spectral Analysis of Conjugate Self-Adjoint Operators.
Zhong Wang* , Zhaoqing University
Hongyou WU , NIU
(1056-47-1099)
2:15 p.m.
Break.
2:30 p.m.
Kinds of pseudomonotonocitiy in study of variational inequalities.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1056-47-1142)
2:45 p.m.
Fixed Point Composition C$^*$-algebras.
Katie Spurrier Quertermous* , University of Virginia
(1056-47-1165)
3:00 p.m.
Function theory on a quantum domain.
Meghna Mittal* , University of Houston
(1056-47-1375)
3:15 p.m.
Topology of invariant subspace lattice of shift operators in higher dimensions.
Shonia Giorgi* , Ohio University Lancaster
(1056-47-1399)
3:30 p.m.
Quantum analog of Donoho-Stark Uncertainty Principle.
Genady Grabarnik* , York College, CUNY, NY
(1056-47-1451)
3:45 p.m.
Convex and Nonsmooth Analysis of Minimal Time Functions in Banach Spaces.
Mau Nam Nguyen* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1056-49-421)
4:00 p.m.
Crossed Products by Automorphisms with the Tracial Quasi-Rokhlin Property.
Julian Michael Buck* , University of Oregon
(1056-47-1754)
4:15 p.m.
n-symmetric Linear Transformations and von Neumann algebras.
Mark Stankus* , California Polytechnic State University Of San Luis Obispo
(1056-47-1853)
4:30 p.m.
Computing the C*-algebra of an inverse semigroup with the Munn representation.
David Milan* , University of Texas at Tyler
(1056-47-2107)
4:45 p.m.
Recursive Decomposition of a $\text{C}^*$ -subalgebra of $\text{C}^*(R, X )$.
Hutian Liang* , University of Oregon
(1056-47-2124)
5:00 p.m.
On the Nonpositive Solution of the Nonlinear Inverse Autoconvolution Problem.
Z Dai* , Alma College
P K Lamm , Michigan State University
(1056-45-1010)
5:15 p.m.
Good Lambda Inequality and Riesz potentials for Non Doubling Measures in $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Mukta B. Bhandari* , Kansas State University
(1056-42-709)
5:30 p.m.
Generalized Convolution Systems: Axioms and Properties.
Adam W Parr* , University of the Virgin Islands
(1056-43-1816)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on Arts and Mathematics, I
Room 2022, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
1:00 p.m.
A Brief Study of Modularity in Mosaic Designs.
Reza Sarhangi* , Towson University
(1056-C1-301)
1:20 p.m.
Conformal Models of Hyperbolic Geometry.
Vladimir L. Bulatov* , Corvallis, OR
(1056-C1-950)
1:40 p.m.
Exploring Chaotic Patterns in Chinese Landscape Paintings by Structural Cloning Method.
Mingjang Chen* , Center for General Education, National Chiao-Tung University
(1056-C1-177)
2:00 p.m.
The Joy of the Curve.
Susan A. McBurney* , Western Springs, Illinois
(1056-C1-299)
2:20 p.m.
Empirical Origin of the Design Concepts and the Euclidean Geometry.
Fatma Mete* , Department of Fiber Science and Apparel Design, Cornell University
Osman Yurekli , Ithaca College
(1056-C1-1580)
2:40 p.m.
Projective Geometry and The Art of The Renaissance.
Meighan I. Dillon* , Southern Polytechnic State University
(1056-C1-461)
3:00 p.m.
Modular Perspective in The Music Lesson by Vermeer.
Helmer Aslaksen* , National University of Singapore
(1056-C1-591)
3:20 p.m.
Digital roots, Vedic multiplication and Fibonacci numbers.
Fatma Mete , Cornell University
Yurekli Osman* , Ithaca College
(1056-C1-1457)
3:40 p.m.
Dancing in Mathematical Circles.
Karl H. Schaffer* , De Anza College, Dr. Schaffer and Mr. Stern Dance Ensemble
(1056-C1-2010)
4:00 p.m.
Dancing and Groups: An Active Activity.
Melanie Anne Pivarski* , Roosevelt University
(1056-C1-749)
4:20 p.m.
The Great Calculus II Art Contest.
Pedro Teixeira* , Knox College
(1056-C1-2011)
4:40 p.m.
Measuring Complexity of $d$-Note Pitch Collections Within a $c$-Note Chromatic Universe.
Joshua P. Case* , University of Maine at Farmington
(1056-C1-1246)
5:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Tour of Baltimore.
Robert Edward Lewand* , Goucher College
(1056-C1-157)
5:20 p.m.
The topology of Jorge Luis Borges' {\em Library of Babel}.
William Goldbloom Bloch* , Wheaton College
(1056-C1-872)
5:40 p.m.
Once upon a time there was $ ... $ A epistemological "fable" of music and mathematics.
Rosanna Iembo* , International Institute of Informatics and Systems, Orlando, Florida, USA; University of Calabria, Italy
Irene Iaccarino , Crotone, Italy
(1056-C1-1020)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-1:35 p.m. MAA Session on Undergraduate Mathematical Biology, II
Room 3002, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Raina S. Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on General Contributed Papers, VIII
Room 3000, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Daniel J. Curtin , Northern Kentucky University
1:00 p.m.
SIGMAA-QL 2009 Quantitative Literacy Survey: Preliminary Results.
Milo Schield* , Augsburg College
(1056-Z1-1088)
1:15 p.m.
Teaching a Senior Seminar in Humanistic Mathematics.
Sarah J Greenwald* , Appalachian State University
Eric Marland , Appalachian State University
(1056-Z1-182)
1:30 p.m.
Reflection Papers on the Big Ideas.
Jeremy Case* , Taylor University
(1056-Z1-1448)
1:45 p.m.
Can Instructors Award Partial Credit on Multiple Choice Questions?
Janet L. Braunstein* , United States Military Academy at West Point
Edward W. Swim , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1056-Z1-1992)
2:00 p.m.
Refocused College Algebra at Harris-Stowe State University.
Ann Podleski* , Harris-Stowe State University
(1056-Z1-2042)
2:15 p.m.
The Impact of Additional Mathematics Support on Student Performance.
Ciarán Mac an Bhaird* , National University of Ireland Maynooth
Ann O'Shea , National University of Ireland Maynooth
(1056-Z1-2119)
2:30 p.m.
History of The Return of Applications in Undergraduate Mathematics in the United States.
Walter Meyer* , Adelphi University
(1056-Z1-357)
2:45 p.m.
50 years of College Math. Have I learned anything?
Bryan V. Hearsey* , Lebanon Valley College
(1056-Z1-368)
3:00 p.m.
One of the first mathematical texts of the Jewish Bookcase.
Greisy Winicki Landman* , Cal Poly Pomona
(1056-Z1-288)
3:15 p.m.
New Materials on History of Mathematics.
Satish C. Bhatnagar* , University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1056-Z1-1712)
3:30 p.m.
Mathematicians Card and Poster.
Sang-Gu Lee , Sungkyunkwan University
Kyung-Won Kim* , Sungkyunkwan University
(1056-Z1-1517)
3:45 p.m.
The Elements of Euclid.
Meighan I. Dillon* , Southern Polytechnic State University
(1056-Z1-456)
4:00 p.m.
British Royal Society: A Fraternity of Experimentalists.
Donna M Pierce* , Whitworth University
(1056-Z1-354)
4:15 p.m.
History as a meaning-making tool: Illuminating prospective mathematics teachers' knowledge of algebra.
Kathleen M Clark* , Florida State University
(1056-Z1-1440)
4:30 p.m.
Winifred Edgerton Merrill - She Opened Doors.
Susan E. Kelly* , University of Wisconsin- La Crosse
Sarah Rozner , University of Northern Colorado
(1056-Z1-1817)
4:45 p.m.
Mihailo Petrovic and his interval mathematics.
Radoslav M. Dimitric* , Pittsburgh
(1056-Z1-127)
5:00 p.m.
The Orthogonal Tower for $\Sigma^{\infty}\operatorname{Emb}(\coprod_m D^n,V)$.
Nicholas Hamblet* , University of Virginia
(1056-Z1-1597)
5:15 p.m.
Well Behaved Rotation About Planar Non-linear Curves: An analysis of the volume and uniqueness of a solid swept out by rotation about a non-linear axis.
Adam V Lewicki* , Davidson College
Robert Whitton , Davidson College
(1056-Z1-1543)
5:30 p.m.
Three Simple Questions about Tetrahedra.
Charles Waiveris* , Central Connecticut State University
(1056-Z1-1081)
5:45 p.m.
Why Automobile Sunshades Fold Oddly: An Intruiging Application of Topology.
Curtis Feist* , Southern Oregon University
Ramin Naimi , Occidental College
(1056-Z1-1355)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics for Working Mathematicians
Room 2009, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Carl Behrens , Alexandria, Virginia
1:00 p.m.
What Is the Character of Mathematical Law?
James R Henderson* , University of Pittsburgh at Titusville
(1056-M5-259)
1:30 p.m.
John Stuart Mill's "Pebble Arithmetic" and the Nature of Mathematical Objects.
Carl E. Behrens* , Alexandria, VA
(1056-M5-596)
2:00 p.m.
Dummett Down: Intuitionism and Mathematical Existence.
Thomas Drucker* , University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1056-M5-1635)
2:30 p.m.
The Articulation of Mathematics-A Pragmatic/Constructive Approach to The Philosophy of Mathematics.
Martin E Flashman* , Humboldt State University
(1056-M5-1771)
3:00 p.m.
Molyneux's Problem.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1056-M5-445)
3:30 p.m.
Mathematical practice and the philosophy of mathematics.
Jeff Buechner* , Dept. Philosophy; Rutgers University-Newark and The Saul Kripke Center, CUNY, The Graduate Center
(1056-M5-1015)
4:00 p.m.
Being a Realist Without Being a Platonist.
Daniel C. Sloughter* , Furman University
(1056-M5-444)
4:30 p.m.
An analysis of the notion of natural numer.
Ruggero Ferro* , University of Verona, Italy
(1056-M5-1918)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Session on Publishing Mathematics on the Web
Room 2011, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University leathrum@jsu.edu
William F. Hammond , The University at Albany
Kyle T. Siegrist , University of Alabama in Huntsville
1:00 p.m.
A multimedia document workflow using docutils.
Matthew Leingang* , New York University
(1056-N5-630)
1:20 p.m.
Displaying Mathematics with Plain HTML.
Claus Schubert* , SUNY Cortland
(1056-N5-341)
1:40 p.m.
The Importance of Good Source Markup.
William F. Hammond* , University at Albany (SUNY)
(1056-N5-712)
2:00 p.m.
Customizing and Extending Content MathML.
Kyle T Siegrist* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1056-N5-1662)
2:20 p.m.
Math Authoring for the Web Made Easier.
Thomas E Leathrum* , Jacksonville State University
(1056-N5-547)
2:40 p.m.
An RIA Approach to Web Mathematics.
Donald W. DeLand* , Integre Technical Publishing
(1056-N5-1809)
3:00 p.m.
Textbooks as Sage Notebooks.
Robert A Beezer* , University of Puget Sound
(1056-N5-1050)
3:20 p.m.
MathJax: a JavaScript-based engine for including TeX and MathML in HTML.
Davide P Cervone* , Union College
(1056-N5-1947)
3:40 p.m.
WebKit + MathML.
R. Alexander Milowski* , San Francisco, CA
(1056-N5-1505)
4:00 p.m.
MathType, Math Markup, and the Goal of Cut and Paste.
Robert R Miner* , Design Science, Inc.
(1056-N5-1504)
4:20 p.m.
MathML 3.0.
Patrick D. F. Ion* , Mathematical Reviews / AMS
(1056-N5-1271)
4:40 p.m.
Revising the MSC (Mathematics Subject Classification).
Patrick D. F. Ion* , Mathematical Reviews / AMS
(1056-N5-1278)
5:00 p.m.
Tiddly Geometry.
Patrick D. F. Ion* , Mathematical Reviews / AMS
(1056-N5-1262)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, I
Room 2020, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Keith Weber , Rutgers University keith.weber@gse.rutgers.edu
Stacy Brown , Pitzer College
Natasha A. Speer , University of Maine
Karen A. Marrongelle , Portland State University
1:00 p.m.
Appropriating New Definitions: The Case of Lipschitz Functions.
Jessica L Knapp* , Pima Community College
(1056-P5-1952)
1:40 p.m.
Undergraduate students' assessment of the persuasiveness of mathematical arguments: Beyond private and public senses of conviction.
Juan Pablo Mejia Ramos* , Rutgers University
Matthew Inglis , Loughborough University
(1056-P5-1350)
2:20 p.m.
A design of instructional interventions for the resolution of cognitive dissonance in an advanced calculus class.
Kyeong Hah Roh* , Arizona State University
(1056-P5-2068)
2:40 p.m.
Between construction and communication: What goes into revising a proof?
Yvonne Lai* , University of Michigan
Keith H Weber , Rutgers University
(1056-P5-1343)
3:00 p.m.
Examples, Uncertainty, & Skepticism: An Examination of the Underpinnings of An Intellectual Need for Proof.
Stacy A. Brown* , Pitzer College
(1056-P5-1488)
3:20 p.m.
Understanding mathematical proofs: What does it mean and how can it be assessed?
Evan Fuller* , Montclair State University
Keith Weber , Rutgers
Pablo Mejia-Ramos , Rutgers
Kathryn Rhoads , Rutgers
Robert Search , Centenary College
Aron Samkoff , Rutgers
(1056-P5-753)
3:40 p.m.
Clarifying the Stages of Mathematical Defining: Gestation and Presentation.
Paul Christian Dawkins* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1056-P5-1151)
4:00 p.m.
Examining Undergraduate Students' Reading and Use of Mathematics Textbooks.
Angie Hodge* , North Dakota State University
Ryan Hiltner , North Dakota State University
(1056-P5-2022)
4:20 p.m.
An Example of a Non-traditional Pedagogy in an Abstract Algebra Class: What is the effect on student motivation?
Tim Fukawa-Connelly* , University of New Hampshire
(1056-P5-184)
4:40 p.m.
The role of e-assessment in student learning in mathematics.
Douglas Quinney* , University of Keele, UK
(1056-P5-32)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Graph Theory, II
Room 2002, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Andre Kundgen , California State University San Marcos akundgen@csusm.edu
Hal Kierstead , Arizona State University
1:00 p.m.
Equitable list coloring of graphs with low maximum degree.
H. A. Kierstead , Arizona State University
A. V. Kostochka* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1056-05-723)
1:30 p.m.
Hamiltonian Square Cycle in Ore-type Graphs.
Phong Q Chau* , Arizona State University
(1056-05-1511)
2:00 p.m.
Tiling in Multipartite Graphs.
Ryan Martin* , Iowa State University
(1056-05-333)
2:30 p.m.
Decompositions of graphs and hypergraphs.
Sebastian M Cioabă* , University of Delaware
(1056-05-1146)
3:00 p.m.
Distributed algorithms and graph theory.
Andrzej Czygrinow* , Arizona State University
(1056-68-908)
3:30 p.m.
Adjacency Posets of Planar Graphs.
Stefan Felsner , Institut für Mathematik, Technische Universität Berlin
Chingman Li , Institut für Mathematik, Technische Universität Berlin
William T. Trotter* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1056-05-1582)
4:00 p.m.
On extremal problems in a Boolean lattice.
Maria Axenovich* , Iowa State University
Jacob Manske , Iowa State University
Ryan Martin , Iowa State University
(1056-05-1254)
4:30 p.m.
Maker-Breaker Games: Building a Big Chain in a Poset.
Daniel Cranston* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Bill Kinnersley , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Kevin Milans , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Greg Puleo , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Douglas West , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1056-05-441)
5:00 p.m.
Degree Ramsey Numbers of Graphs.
Tao Jiang , Miami University, Ohio
Bill Kinnersley , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin G. Milans* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1056-05-558)
5:30 p.m.
Spanning cycles through specified edges in bipartite graphs.
Reza Zamani , University of Illinois
Douglas B. West* , University of Illinois
(1056-05-955)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. NAM Granville-Brown-Hayes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Room 2008, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Dawn Lott , Delaware State University dlott@desu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Liquidation of a large block of stock with regime switching.
Moustapha N. Pemy* , Towson University
Q Zhang , University of Georgia
G Yin , Wayne State University
(1056-49-469)
1:30 p.m.
Third Graders' Strategies and Preferences for Solving Arithmetic Problems: A Gender Difference Study.
Nicola D. Edwards-Omolewa* , Delaware State University
(1056-97-702)
2:00 p.m.
Parametric Copula Models for Markovian Processes, for African-American Male Career Heuristics.
Kobi A. Abayomi* , Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial Engineering - Statistics Group
Lee Hawkins , Wall Street Journal/CNBC
Kenneth Land , Duke University
(1056-62-1026)
2:30 p.m.
Calculating target Cataract Surgical Rates for Africa.
Talithia D Williams* , Harvey Mudd College
(1056-62-1374)
3:00 p.m.
Brownian motion indexed by a time scale and its applications.
Suman Sanyal* , Marshall University
(1056-60-1340)
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Committee on Teaching Assistants and Part-Time Instructors Panel Discussion
Becoming a teacher of college mathematics: Video cases for novice college mathematics instructor professional development.
Room 3004, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Organizers:
John D. Eggers , University of California San Diego
Shandy Hauk , University of Northern Colorado
Mark K. Davis , University of Northern Colorado
Eric Hsu , San Francisco State University
Natasha M. Speer , University of Maine
Panelists:
Eric Hsu ,
David E. Meel , Bowling Green State University
Natasha M. Speer ,
Friday January 15, 2010, 1:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Algebras, I
Room 2007, 2nd Floor, Moscone
1:15 p.m.
Idempotents and Annihilators in Endomorphism Rings of Modules.
Gangyong Lee* , The Ohio State University
S. Tariq Rizvi , The Ohio State University at Lima
Cosmin S. Roman , The Ohio State University at Lima
(1056-16-112)
1:30 p.m.
On dualizing the notion of slenderness.
Radoslav M. Dimitric* , Pittsburgh
(1056-16-129)
1:45 p.m.
Rings and Covered Groups.
G. Alan Cannon , Southeastern Louisiana University
C. J. Maxson , Texas A&M University
Kent M. Neuerburg* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1056-16-412)
2:00 p.m.
Indecomposable division algebras over funtion fields of smooth $p$-adic curves.
Feng Chen* , Emory University
(1056-16-998)
2:15 p.m.
Break
2:30 p.m.
On skew power series rings.
Linhong Wang* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1056-16-1353)
2:45 p.m.
A decomposition of the Dynkin idempotent in the Hopf algebra of graphs.
Forest Fisher* , The George Washington University
William Schmitt , The George Washington University
(1056-16-1369)
3:00 p.m.
Unit-regular Skew Group Rings.
Kathi Crow* , American University in Cairo
(1056-16-1563)
3:15 p.m.
A combinatorial approach to the description of endomorphism rings.
Jose A. Velez-Marulanda* , University of Iowa
(1056-16-1656)
3:30 p.m.
Action of the symmetry group of the $n$-dimensional hypercube on the algebra associated to the Hasse graph of the $n$-cube.
Colleen Duffy* , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1056-16-1814)
3:45 p.m.
Break
4:00 p.m.
Periodicity of quadratic differential equations in nonassociative algebras and dimensions of subalgebras.
Nora C. Hopkins* , Indiana State University
(1056-17-120)
4:15 p.m.
On Demazure Crystals of $U_q(\widehat{sl}(n))$.
Julie C Beier* , Mercer University
(1056-17-183)
4:30 p.m.
Nilpotent Orbit Theory and Infinitesimal Blocks of Parabolic Category $\mathcal{O}$.
Kenyon J Platt* , Brigham Young University
Bobbe J Cooper , University of Minnesota
(1056-17-245)
4:45 p.m.
Properties of the Frattini Subalgebra in a Lie algebra.
Kristen Stagg* , North Carolina State University
(1056-17-363)
5:00 p.m.
Multipliers of Lie Algebras of Maximal Class.
Lindsey R Bosko* , North Carolina State University
(1056-17-364)
5:15 p.m.
Blocked and Group-Graded Matrix Constructions from Directed Graphs.
Kenneth L Price* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Stephen Szydlik , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1056-17-801)
5:30 p.m.
Multipliers for the Nilpotent Series of Strictly Upper Triangular Matrices.
Louis A. Levy* , Millersville University
(1056-17-1729)
5:45 p.m.
Tiling spaces and the Baum Connes Conjecture.
Semail Ulgen Yildirim* , Northwestern University
(1056-19-559)
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Randomness and computational strength.
Room 2004, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Joseph S. Miller* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1056-03-71)
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Session on Online Homework---Innovation and Assessment, III
Room 3002, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester gage@math.rochester.edu
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
2:00 p.m.
What I Learned about Using Online Homeworks from Student Feedback.
Laura A. McSweeney* , Fairfield University
(1056-M1-1170)
2:20 p.m.
Increasing Student Success Using Online Homework.
Tina Alves Mancuso* , The Sage Colleges
(1056-M1-1611)
2:40 p.m.
Using WeBWorK in Linear Algebra.
Thomas R Hagedorn* , The College of New Jersey
Karen Clark , The College of New Jersey
(1056-M1-1706)
3:00 p.m.
Using Online Homework and Data Mining to Assess Student Learning in Mathematics Courses.
Michael B Scott* , California State University, Monterey Bay
(1056-M1-2044)
3:20 p.m.
Online Homework - Does It Work ?
Ronnie P Crane* , Hawaii Pacific University
(1056-M1-2071)
3:40 p.m.
The Utilization of Discussion Boards for Homework in an Interactive Delivery Course: Linear Algebra and Differential Equations.
Stephanie A. Swainston* , Utah State University
Brynja R. Kohler , Utah State University
(1056-M1-1862)
4:00 p.m.
Implementing Online Homework and Quizzes in a Pre-Calculus Course: Challenges and Rewards.
Ann E Moskol* , Rhode Island College
(1056-M1-2029)
4:20 p.m.
Common Innovative Uses of Online Homework Systems Webassign, MyMathLab, and WebWork.
Semail Ulgen Yildirim* , Northwestern University
(1056-M1-1841)
4:40 p.m.
The "Third Wave" of WeBWorK Assessment.
Vicki J Roth* , University of Rochester
Flora McMartin , Broad-Based Knowledge, LLC
(1056-M1-1163)
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
The mathematics of Islam and its use in the teaching of mathematics.
Pacific I, Marriott San Francisco
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part B
Learning discrete mathematics via historical projects.
Pacific J, Marriott San Francisco
Organizers:
Jerry M. Lodder , New Mexico State University
Guram Bezhanishvili , New Mexico State University
David Pengelley , New Mexico State University
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Developing departmental self-studies.
Pacific H, Marriott San Francisco
Organizers:
Donna L. Beers , Simmons College
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Foothills G2, Marriott San Francisco
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Recipients
Room 2024, 2nd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
David M. Bressoud , Macalester College
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
Evaluation of the NSF's VIGRE program.
Room 3014, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Moderators:
Ronald Stern , University of California, Irvine
Panelists:
Efraim Armendariz , University of Texas at Austin
Lawrence Craig Evans , University of California, Berkeley
Peter March , National Science Foundation
Karen Vogtmann , Cornell University
Friday January 15, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Research by Undergraduate Students
Judging of all posters will take place during this time.
North Lobby, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Bar-recursive interpretations of classical analysis.
Room 2004, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Fernando J. Ferreira* , Universidade de Lisboa
(1056-03-69)
Friday January 15, 2010, 3:20 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Room 3004, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Howard L. Penn , U.S. Naval Academy hlp@usna.edu
Chairs: Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Friday January 15, 2010, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Research by Undergraduate Students
All participants are invited to view the posters and speak with the presenters.
North Lobby, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Organizers:
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University
Friday January 15, 2010, 4:10 p.m.-5:45 p.m. ASL Session for Contributed Papers
Room 2004, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
Room 2008, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Organizers:
Samuel M. Rankin, III , AMS
Friday January 15, 2010, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Current issues in actuarial science education.
Room 3004, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Organizers:
Robert E. Buck , Slippery Rock University
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Steve Paris , Florida State University
Moderators:
Robert E. Buck ,
Panelists:
James W. Daniel , University of Texas Austin
Bryan V. Hearsey , Lebanon Valley College
Friday January 15, 2010, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Business Meeting
Room 2024, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 5:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Business Meeting, Reception, and Guest Lecture
Room 2009, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Business Meeting and Guest Lecture
Room 3006, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Special Theatrical Presentation
The theater of the mathematically absurd.
Room 2020, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Presenters:
Colin Adams , and the Mobiusbandaid Players
Friday January 15, 2010, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
Foothills G, Marriott San Francisco
Friday January 15, 2010, 7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics and the Arts Business Meeting
Room 2022, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 7:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
The Number Zero: Its Origin and Use.
Club Room, Marriott San Francisco
Abdulalim Abdullah Shabazz* , Grambling University
(1056-01-307)
Friday January 15, 2010, 7:30 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Fourth Annual JMM Early Music Sing
Room 3002, 3rd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics and the Arts Special Presentation
{\bf Bruce Beasley} will discuss his sculptures which consist of intersecting forms that are developed using a computer program.
Room 2022, 2nd Floor, Moscone
Friday January 15, 2010, 8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. MAA-Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Atrium, Marriott San Francisco
Organizers:
Judith Covington , Louisiana State University Shreveport
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Gavin LaRose , University of Michigan
MAA Sectional Meetings
MAA National Meetings
Inquiries: meet@ams.org