Joint Mathematics Meetings Full Program
Current as of Saturday, January 15, 2011 00:29:52
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Abstract submission |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 6-9, 2011 (Thursday - Sunday)
Meeting #1067
Associate secretaries: Steven H Weintraub , AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A Venema , MAA venema@calvin.edu
Tuesday January 4, 2011
Tuesday January 4, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Computational Topology, Part I
Rhythms II, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Afra Zomorodian , Dartmouth College afra@cs.dartmouth.edu
Tuesday January 4, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Evolutionary Game Dynamics, Part I
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Karl Sigmund , University of Vienna
Tuesday January 4, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Short Course on What is a Matroid? Theory and Applications, From the Ground Up, Part I
Rhythms III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Nancy Ann Neudauer , Pacific University
Wednesday January 5, 2011
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Department Chairs Workshop
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Presenters:
Timothy Hodges , University of Cincinnati
John Meakin , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Helen Roberts , Montclair State University
Stephen Robinson , Wake Forest University
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Computational Topology, Part II
Rhythms II, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Afra Zomorodian , Dartmouth College afra@cs.dartmouth.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Ancillary Workshop on Statistics
Teaching introductory statistics following GAISE and the Common Core.
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Presenters:
Robert Gould , University of California Los Angeles
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Evolutionary Game Dynamics, Part II
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Karl Sigmund , University of Vienna
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Short Course on What is a Matroid? Theory and Applications, From the Ground Up, Part II
Rhythms III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Nancy Ann Neudauer , Pacific University
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. WeBWork Consulting Training Session
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Jason Aubrey , University of Missouri
Arnold Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Michael Pearson , MAA
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Board of Governors
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 1:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Council
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Wednesday January 5, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011
Thursday January 6, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 7:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Harnessing Mobile Communication Devices and Online Communication Tools for Mathematics Education, I
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Michael B. Scott , California State University Monterey Bay mscott@csumb.edu
Jason A. Aubrey , University of Missouri-Columbia
7:40 a.m.
Real Messy Statistics and Survey Monkey.
Robb Sinn* , North Georgia College & State University
(1067-H1-2407)
8:00 a.m.
Mobile Jumpstarts in a First Semester Calculus Course.
Jason D Holland* , Abilene Christian University
(1067-H1-318)
8:20 a.m.
Blogging Together: Using a Class Blog to Enhance Learning in a Proof-Writing Class.
Jill E Jordan* , Houghton College
(1067-H1-1336)
8:40 a.m.
Mashups for course websites with Yahoo! Pipes.
Matthew Leingang* , New York University
(1067-H1-1791)
9:00 a.m.
Communicating Mathematically Through Podcasts.
Sherrie Serros* , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Erick B Hofacker , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Rebecca Ledocq , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1067-H1-2036)
9:20 a.m.
Using iPad class devices as entries into a situationally aware digital library to provide JIT/JIP (Just in Time/Just in Place) Mathematics.
Frank Wattenberg* , United States Military Academy
(1067-H1-2237)
9:40 a.m.
Life After Our 2010 MAA PREP -- Emerging Technologies.
Erick B Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Kathryn T Ernie , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Sherrie Serros , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Kay Shager , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Charles Serros , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1067-H1-2051)
10:00 a.m.
Interactive Math for (Almost) All Devices.
Andrew J Cousino* , Kansas State University
Andrew G Bennett , Kansas State University
(1067-H1-2130)
10:20 a.m.
On-Demand Mathematics: Creative Uses for Smartpen Technology.
Jeremy M Riehl* , United States Military Academy
Lee A Evans , United States Military Academy
Kristin M Arney , United States Military Academy
(1067-H1-2186)
10:40 a.m.
Using Facebook in a Discrete Mathematics course.
Klay Kruczek* , Western Oregon University
(1067-H1-2206)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
On Supersingular Elliptic Curves and Hypergeometric Functions.
Keenan Monks* , Hazleton Area High School
(1067-11-1398)
8:30 a.m.
Statistical Analysis of Diagnostic Accuracy With Applications to Cricket.
Lauren Mondin* , Sam Houston State University
Scott Clark , Sam Houston State University
Courtney Weber , Sam Houston State University
Jessica Winborn , Sam Houston State University
Melinda Holt , Sam Houston State University
(1067-62-1380)
9:00 a.m.
Applications of and Alternatives to Algorithm X for the Exact Cover Problem.
Eddie B Tu , Randolph-Macon College
Bjorn S Wastvedt* , St. Olaf College
(1067-68-191)
9:30 a.m.
Packets, Solving Symmetries and Sudoku.
Harrison Craig Chapman* , Bowdoin College
Malcolm E Rupert , Western Washington University
(1067-13-167)
10:00 a.m.
Unitary Equivalence to Matrices with Constant Main Diagonal.
John Myers* , South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
(1067-15-125)
10:30 a.m.
Unitary Equivalence of Vector Spaces over the Binary Field.
Sam L Scholze* , University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Ryan L Hotovy , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-15-126)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sloan E. Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
Craig G. Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Differential Equations, Linear Algebra, and Applications, I
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
8:00 a.m.
Geometric and supergeometric convergence of spectral collocationd method for Volterra or Fredholm integral equations with akly singular kernels.
Can Huang* , Wayne State University
Zhimin Zhang , Wayne State University
(1067-45-1868)
8:30 a.m.
Maximum-principle-satisfying and positivity-preserving high order discontinuous Galerkin and finite volume schemes for conservation laws.
Xiangxiong Zhang* , Brown University
(1067-65-403)
9:00 a.m.
A unified approach to construct and analyze finite element methods for the Monge-Ampère equation.
Michael J. Neilan* , Louisiana State University
(1067-65-832)
9:30 a.m.
Finite Difference Methods for Viscosity Solutions of the Monge-Ampère Equation.
Brittany D. Froese* , Simon Fraser University
Adam M. Oberman , Simon Fraser University
(1067-65-382)
10:00 a.m.
A multipoint flux mixed finite element method on distorted quadrilaterals and hexahedra.
Mary F. Wheeler , Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Guangri Xue* , Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Ivan Yotov , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-65-448)
10:30 a.m.
The effect of numerical integration on the finite element computation of linear functionals.
Ivo M. Babuska , The University of Texas at Austin
Uday Banerjee , Syracuse University
Hengguang Li* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications (IMA), University of Minnesota
(1067-03-705)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Integrable Systems, I
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gino Biondini , State University of New York at Buffalo biondini@buffalo.edu
Barbara Prinari , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
8:00 a.m.
Initial-Boundary-Value Problems and Inverse Scattering Methods.
Jerry L. Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-35-1101)
8:30 a.m.
Spectral theory of nonlocal cross-interaction of two waves.
Antonio Degasperis* , Dipartimento di Fisica, Sapienza Universita' di Roma, Italy
(1067-35-762)
9:00 a.m.
The Benjamin-Ono Equation in the Zero-Dispersion Limit.
Peter D. Miller* , University of Michigan
(1067-35-990)
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic analysis of a random matrix model, and/or application of said asymptotic analysis.
Ken McLaughlin* , University of Arizona
(1067-31-1062)
10:00 a.m.
Dark and bright soliton solutions for coupled derivative nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
Y. Ohta* , Kobe University
(1067-35-571)
10:30 a.m.
The motion of discrete curves and the discrete hodograph transformation.
Kenichi Maruno* , The University of Texas - Pan American
Kenji Kajiwara , Kyushu University
Yasuhiro Ohta , Kobe University
Bao-Feng Feng , The University of Texas - Pan American
(1067-53-1083)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Musical Analysis, I
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Robert W. Peck , Louisiana State University rpeck@lsu.edu
Thomas M. Fiore , University of Michigan at Dearborn
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Concepts in Musical Composition.
Dmitri Tymoczko* , Princeton
(1067-00-1966)
8:30 a.m.
The Pentahelix: a Four-Dimensional Realization of the Spiral Array.
Stephon Alexander , Haverford College
Elaine Chew* , University of Southern California
Robert Rowe , New York University
Sam Rodriguez , Haverford College
(1067-51-1552)
9:00 a.m.
Diatonic Graphs.
J. W. Estes* , University of Mississippi
William Staton , University of Mississippi
(1067-05-369)
9:30 a.m.
The Mathematics of Contrapuntal Hierarchy in Music.
Jason D Yust* , University of Alabama
(1067-05-969)
10:00 a.m.
Wreath products and $n$-cube symmetry: a music-theoretical application.
Robert Peck* , Louisiana State University
Jack Douthett , University of New Mexico
(1067-20-1059)
10:30 a.m.
\em{Spira mirabilis}, for player piano.
Clifton Callender* , Florida State University
(1067-00-1969)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Theory and Application of Stochastic Differential Equations and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Armando Arciniega , University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
Sivapragasam Sathananthan , Tennessee State University
Mahmoud Anabtawi , American University of Sharjah
8:00 a.m.
Stochastic Viral Kinetics.
Linda J. S. Allen* , Texas Tech University
Yuan Yuan , The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Sukhitha Vidurupola , Texas Tech University
(1067-92-1297)
8:30 a.m.
Differentiability Properties of Measures Generated by Solutions of Semilinear Stochastic Differential Equations.
Fariborz Asadian* , Fort Valley State University
(1067-60-974)
9:00 a.m.
Derivation Of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations for Reaction-Diffusion Processes.
Elife Dogan* , Texas Tech University
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1067-60-717)
9:30 a.m.
Systems of Kolmogorov Backward Equations for Two-Time-Scale Switching Diffusions.
Tien Nguyen Dung* , Wayne State University
George Yin , Wayne State University
(1067-60-502)
10:00 a.m.
Some results on existence and uniqueness of mild solutions of neutral SPDEs.
T E Govindan* , I.P.N. Mexico City, Mexico
(1067-60-1435)
10:30 a.m.
Numerical Methods for Annuity-Purchasing Decision Making.
Zhuo Jin* , Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
(1067-60-394)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic and Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, I
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Leticia Barchini , Oklahoma State University leticia@math.okstate.edu
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Joshua B. Barnard , University of South Alabama
Pallavi Dani , Louisiana State University pdani@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Geometric properties of Thompson's group F.
Sean Cleary , The City College of New York
Susan Hermiller* , University of Nebraska
Melanie Stein , Trinity College
Jennifer Taback , Bowdoin College
(1067-20-993)
8:30 a.m.
Snowflake Groups with Super-Exponential 2-Dimensional Dehn Functions.
Quan T Tran* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-00-1330)
9:00 a.m.
Geometry of Houghton's Group.
Sang Rae Lee* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-20-1535)
9:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of Buildings Constructed Via Covering Spaces.
Aliska L. Gibbins* , Ohio State University
(1067-20-2002)
10:00 a.m.
Asymmetry of the Lipschitz metric on Outer Space.
Yael Algom-Kfir* , Yale University
Mladen Bestvina , University of Utah
(1067-20-2403)
10:30 a.m.
Line Patterns in Free Groups.
Christopher H. Cashen* , University of Utah
(1067-20-698)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-Dimensional Varieties, I
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Mika K. Seppala , Florida State University
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University
Emil Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
8:00 a.m.
Geometric estimates for the Birman-Series set.
Peter Buser* , Ecole Polytechnique F{é}d{é}rale de Lausanne
Hugo Parlier , Université de Fribourg, Switzerland
(1067-53-1954)
8:30 a.m.
Disconnectedness of Singular Loci of Moduli Spaces of Complex Curves.
Milagros Izquierdo* , Linköping University
Antonio F Costa , UNED
(1067-14-418)
9:00 a.m.
Circle Packings on Affine Tori.
Christopher T. Sass* , University of Tennessee
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1067-30-507)
9:30 a.m.
On Rankin's Uniformization of Algebraic Curves.
John J. George* , Florida State University
(1067-30-1537)
10:00 a.m.
Using Half turns for algorithms on hyper-elliptic Riemann surfaces.
K.-D. Semmler* , EPF Lausanne
(1067-51-1442)
10:30 a.m.
Compact Klein surfaces of genus 5 with extremal discs.
Gou Nakamura* , Center for General Education, Aichi Institute of Technology
(1067-30-1445)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Environmental Economics, I
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Natali Hritonenko , Prairie View A&M University nahritonenko@pvamu.edu
Yuri Yatsenko , Houston Baptist University
8:00 a.m.
Sustainable Forest Management, Logging Size, and Carbon Sequestration Under Climate Changes.
Natali Hritonenko* , Prairie View A&M University
Renan-Ulrich Goetz , Department of Economics, University of Girona
Deonica Paxton , Prairie View A&M University
(1067-92-640)
9:00 a.m.
Computational Approach to the Solution of Random Pertubed Logistic Model.
Reza R Ahangar* , Texas A & M University- Kingsville
(1067-34-702)
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Use Of Mosquito treated nets and Insecticide In Controlling Malaria Disease.
Bassidy Dembele* , Grambling State University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
(1067-92-769)
10:00 a.m.
Poisson Arrival, Single-Processor, Exponential General Bulk Processing [M/M(m, M)/1] and Splitting Queueing System: A Mathematical Model for a Personnel Hiring Process.
Aliakbar Montazer Haghighi* , Prairie View A&M University
(1067-90-889)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Expander Graphs in Pure and Applied Mathematics, I
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Alireza Salehi Golsefidy , Princeton University asalehi@math.princeton.edu
Alexander Lubotzky , Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Rebirth of Special Functions
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
Victor Moll , Tulane University vhm@tulane.edu
8:00 a.m.
Special Functions and Computer Algebra.
Luis A Medina* , University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
(1067-AA-1927)
8:30 a.m.
Special Functions in Combinatorics.
Lipika Deka* , California State University, Monterey Bay
(1067-AA-2279)
9:00 a.m.
Special functions and modular forms in number theory.
Amanda Folsom* , Yale University
(1067-AA-1292)
9:30 a.m.
Special functions, mathematical physics, and number theory.
Mark W. Coffey* , Colorado School of Mines
(1067-AA-1665)
10:00 a.m.
Special Functions and High Order Finite Element Methods.
Veronika Pillwein* , RISC, Joh. Kepler Univ. Linz
(1067-AA-1306)
10:30 a.m.
Special Functions and Universal Behavior in Integrable Systems.
Peter D. Miller* , University of Michigan
(1067-AA-992)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Fluid Mechanics, I, and Mechanics
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
On the Minimizing Total Collision Orbits in the Planar Newtonian $N$-body Problem.
Hsin-Yuan Huang* , School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1067-70-2050)
8:15 a.m.
Stability of step dynamics in nanowire growth.
Nicholas O. Kirby* , University of Kentucky
(1067-74-1708)
8:30 a.m.
Analysis of Spherical Inflation Models for Intracranial Saccular Aneurysm Elastodynamics.
James Christopher Halsall* , Farmingdale State College
(1067-74-2286)
8:45 a.m.
Break.
9:00 a.m.
Permeability effect on magneto-convection in a mushy layer.
Dambaru Bhatta* , The University of Texas- Pan American, Edinburg, TX
Daniel N. Riahi , The University of Texas- Pan American, Edinburg, TX
(1067-76-514)
9:15 a.m.
Inertial effects on viscous fingering in the complex plane.
Andong He* , Penn State University
Andrew Belmonte , Penn State University
(1067-76-960)
9:30 a.m.
Surface modes in inviscid free surface shear flows.
Ahmed Kaffel* , Virginia Tech
Michael Renardy , Virginia Tech
(1067-76-1091)
9:45 a.m.
A precise calculation of the critical Rayleigh and Wave Numbers for the Inhomogeneous Planar Bénard Problem.
Matthew J Glomski* , Marist College
Matthew Adam Johnson , Marist College
(1067-76-1419)
10:00 a.m.
Thermal and mass flow in uniform stream with a sink and a heat source via variational technique for free boundary problems.
Sadia M.. Makky* , Owens College
Ali M. Ghalib , PBS&J, Southeast Structures Division
Thaer S. Sliby , Military Engineering College, Baghdad, Iraq
(1067-76-1846)
10:15 a.m.
Approximations to the Navier-Stokes equation using a Leray-Iterated-Tikhonov model with Time Relaxation.
Nathaniel Mays* , University of Pittsburgh
Ross Ingram , University of Pittsburgh
Iuliana Stanculescu , Nova Southeastern University
Carolina Manica , Instituto de Matematica - UFRGS
(1067-76-2026)
10:30 a.m.
Annular stagnation flow on a moving cylinder.
Antonio Mastroberardino* , Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1067-76-2045)
10:45 a.m.
Eventual Regularity of the Solutions to the Supercritical Dissipative Quasi-Geostrophic Equation.
Michael G Dabkowski* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1067-76-2219)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Cycle-saturated graphs with minimum number of edges.
Younjin Kim* , University of Illinois at Urbana and Champaign
Zoltan Furedi , University of Illinois at Urbana and Champaign
(1067-05-423)
8:15 a.m.
Gregarious Path Decompositions of Some Graphs.
Guven Yuceturk* , Auburn University
Hoffman G. Dean , Auburn University
(1067-05-2387)
8:30 a.m.
Algebraic and Graph-Theoretic Properties of the Box Product of Two Paths.
Daniel Pragel* , University of Arkansas Fort Smith
(1067-05-646)
8:45 a.m.
Firefighting on Random Geometric Graphs.
Amir Barghi* , Dartmouth College
Peter Winkler , Dartmouth College
(1067-05-790)
9:00 a.m.
Making graphs crossing-critical by multiplying their edges.
Gelasio Salazar* , Instituto de Fisica. Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Cesar Hernandez-Velez , Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Laurent Beaudou , Polytech Clermont-Ferrand
(1067-05-2151)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
Ribbon Graphs and Twisted Duality.
Joanna A. Ellis-Monaghan* , Saint Michael's College
Iain Moffatt , University of South Alabama
(1067-05-130)
9:45 a.m.
Some graph theoretical results for the task mapping problem for parallel computers.
Janet L. Fierson* , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1067-05-2374)
10:00 a.m.
Complex Contagions on Graph Dynamical Systems.
Leon Chang , Columbia University
Siddharth S Raval* , Reed College
(1067-05-208)
10:15 a.m.
Amalgamations and Detachments of Hypergraphs.
Amin Bahmanian* , Auburn University
(1067-05-190)
10:30 a.m.
On Hyperstar Decompositions of Hypergraphs.
Amin Bahmanian , Auburn University
Dan Roberts* , Auburn University
(1067-05-2312)
10:45 a.m.
Packing sparse hypergraphs.
Christopher J Stocker* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandr V Kostochka , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Peter Hamburger , Western Kentucky University
(1067-05-2388)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Deformation Retracts of Neighborhood Complexes of Stable Kneser Graphs.
Matthew D Zeckner* , University of Kentucky
Benjamin J Braun , University of Kentucky
(1067-05-980)
8:15 a.m.
Iterated Iteratedly Piecewise Continuous Function Order Pattern Probability Distributions.
Adam Hesterberg* , Princeton University
(1067-05-1851)
8:30 a.m.
Distribution Networks - A Generalization to Graphs: more application and less fuzzification.
Omid Ghayour Najafabad* , Chamran University
(1067-05-2175)
8:45 a.m.
Integer invariants of skew lines in PG(3,q).
Joshua E Ducey* , University of Florida
(1067-05-1773)
9:00 a.m.
Partitions, Young diagrams and ballot numbers.
RJ Dolbin* , Pepperdine University
(1067-05-914)
9:15 a.m.
An efficient tree-based computation of a natural diffusion distance.
Maxim J. Goldberg , Ramapo College of NJ
Seonja Kim* , SUNY Rockland Community College
(1067-05-1043)
9:30 a.m.
The excedance algebra.
Eric L. Clark* , University of Kentucky
Richard Ehrenborg , University of Kentucky
(1067-05-377)
9:45 a.m.
Towers of Algebras, Combinatorial Hopf Algebras and Dual Graded Graphs.
Nantel Bergeron , York University
Thomas Lam , University of Michigan
Huilan Li* , Drexel University
(1067-05-1257)
10:00 a.m.
Reduced decompositions and permutation patterns generalized to the higher Bruhat order.
Delong Meng* , MIT
(1067-05-337)
10:15 a.m.
The Weak Bruhat Order and Separable Permutations.
Fan Wei* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-05-872)
10:30 a.m.
Shuffles of permutations.
Camillia Smith Barnes* , Sweet Briar College
(1067-05-2082)
10:45 a.m.
Enumerating embeddings under generalized factor orders.
Thomas Langley* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Jeffrey Remmel , University of California, San Diego
(1067-05-2322)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Fostering, Supporting, and Propagating Math Circles for Students and Teachers, I
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Tatiana Shubin , San Jose State University shubin@math.sjsu.edu
Elgin H. Johnston , Iowa State University
James Tanton , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
8:00 a.m.
A Sampling of Successful Math Circle Topics
James S Tanton* , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
(1067-F1-1630)
8:20 a.m.
Creating a Math Circle for Underrepresented Minority Students.
Manda Riehl* , University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
(1067-F1-2290)
8:40 a.m.
Sophie Math: a Math Circle Program for Girls.
Silva Chang* , University of Colorado at Boulder
Anne M Dougherty , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-F1-1903)
9:00 a.m.
The San Francisco Math Circle: An experiment in providing mathematical enrichment to "unenriched" students.
Paul Zeitz* , University of San Francisco
(1067-F1-1638)
9:20 a.m.
San Francisco Math Circle: Examples of good "small group" mathematical activities.
Paul Zeitz* , University of San Francisco
(1067-F1-1646)
9:40 a.m.
Obtaining funding for a Math Teachers' Circle: One group's journey.
Angela Hodge* , North Dakota State University
(1067-F1-2150)
10:00 a.m.
Resources for math circles.
Dave Auckly* , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1067-F1-2394)
10:20 a.m.
Math Teachers' Circles - Impacting Teachers' Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching.
Diana White* , University of Colorado Denver
(1067-F1-2067)
10:40 a.m.
How Do Math Teachers' Circles Affect Teachers? Themes from Teacher Surveys.
Diana White , University of Colorado Denver
Brianna Donaldson* , American Institute of Mathematics
(1067-F1-2107)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Thomas F. Banchoff , Brown University
Pam Crawford , Jacksonville University
Edwin P. Herman , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Nathan Wodarz , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
8:00 a.m.
Changing Scales, Changing Perspectives.
Carrie Muir* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1067-V1-411)
8:20 a.m.
The Use of Videos to Encourage Pre-Class Preparation.
Francesco J. Echeverria , United States Air Force Academy
James S. Rolf* , United States Air Force Academy
(1067-V1-2147)
8:40 a.m.
Mathematical Word Problems: An Instructional Approach that evolved from its Cognitive Complexities.
Jerry C. Obiekwe* , The university of Akron-Wayne College
(1067-V1-485)
9:00 a.m.
A Collaborative Process for Developing Digital Learning Materials: An Analysis of Student Performance and Feedback.
Robert Hoar , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Jennifer Kosiak , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Karoline Auby* , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
James Sobota , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1067-V1-863)
9:20 a.m.
Using Visual Cues in Teaching Computational Skills.
Gretchen Rimmasch* , Southern Utah University
Jim Brandt , Southern Utah University
(1067-V1-1516)
9:40 a.m.
Learning Effects of Examples Applied to College Algebra Student Interests.
Carrie A Campbell* , Lincoln, NE
(1067-V1-1918)
10:00 a.m.
The Effects of NCAT's Redesign on Student Learning in Beginning Statistics.
Aubrey D. Magoun* , The University of Louisiana at Monroe
David Hare , The University of Louisiana at Monroe
Charlotte H. Owens , The University of Louisiana at Monroe
(1067-V1-52)
10:20 a.m.
An analysis of student understanding of voting power in a a quantitative literacy class.
Curtis D. Bennett* , Loyola Marymount University
Suzanne Larson , Loyola Marymount University
Laura J. Massa , Loyola Marymount University
(1067-V1-2246)
10:40 a.m.
Comparing geometry curriculums: The impact on pre-service elementary teachers' pedagogical content knowledge.
Hortensia Soto- Johnson , University of Northern Colorado
Sarah Rozner* , University of Northern Colorado
Kristin Noblet , University of Northern Colorado
(1067-V1-1998)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Wavelets In Undergraduate Education, I
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Caroline Haddad , SUNY Geneseo haddad@geneseo.edu
Catherine A. Beneteau , University of South Florida
David K. Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
8:00 a.m.
Introducing Wavelets to First Years and Sophomores.
Rachel J Weir* , Allegheny College
(1067-Y5-1925)
8:20 a.m.
Efficiently Programming RGB-to-HSI Conversion.
Joseph M Gonzalez* , University of South Florida
Brian K Holder-Chow Lin On , University of South Florida
Robert Le , University of South Florida
Michael Anthony Miller , University of South Florida
(1067-Y5-1606)
8:40 a.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects on Pansharpening.
John Merkel* , Oglethorpe University
Patrick Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
David Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1067-Y5-1829)
9:00 a.m.
Using Wavelets and Statistics to Detect Differences.
Edward F Aboufadel* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-Y5-1752)
9:20 a.m.
Denoising Capillary Electrophoresis Signals with Wavelets.
Bruce Atwood* , Beloit College
Kevin Braun , Beloit College
Tess Jacquez , Beloit College
(1067-Y5-1561)
9:40 a.m.
Undergraduate research in wavelets and circadian rhythms.
Tanya Leise* , Amherst College
(1067-Y5-981)
10:00 a.m.
Exploring Biomedical Signals with the Maple Wavelets Package.
Jeff Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
(1067-Y5-2085)
10:20 a.m.
Lloyd-Max Quantization Schemes.
Helmut Knaust* , University of Texas at El Paso
(1067-Y5-1826)
10:40 a.m.
Wavelets and Lifting.
Patrick J Van Fleet* , University of St. Thomas
(1067-Y5-1611)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, I
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
8:00 a.m.
An Action Research Report: Does the Ability to Purchase a Week's Worth of Groceries for under One Dollar Influence the Chance that a Student will make an "Innumeracy Type" Statistical Error?
Larry Wayne Lewis* , Spalding University
(1067-Z1-1756)
8:15 a.m.
Rectangular to Polar Transformations.
Gerald M. Higdon* , Fitchburg State University
(1067-Z1-1143)
8:30 a.m.
Chebyshev Polynomials and their Relationship to Trigonometry and the Fibonacci Numbers.
John C Maceli* , Ithaca College NY
(1067-Z1-2214)
8:45 a.m.
Break
9:00 a.m.
A Blended Approach to Teaching Finite Mathematics at the University of Illinois.
Jesse E Miller* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-Z1-845)
9:15 a.m.
Teaching Finite Mathematics Using Online Homework System.
Yun Lu* , Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1067-Z1-2330)
9:30 a.m.
Initial Assessment of an Enhanced College Algebra Course.
Robert Wieman* , Virginia State University
(1067-Z1-2351)
9:45 a.m.
How to teach college classes with a large diversity in students abilities and interest.
Josip Derado* , Kennesaw State University
(1067-Z1-1990)
10:00 a.m.
Comparison of Student Performance between Inquiry Based Learning and Lecture Methods when Teaching Induction.
Michael S. Gagliardo* , Jacksonville University
(1067-Z1-1020)
10:15 a.m.
Service-learning in Mathematics Curriculum.
Natali Hritonenko* , Prairie View A&M University
Lauretta Byars , Prairie View A&M University
Alisha Lowe , Prairie View A&M University
(1067-Z1-1027)
10:30 a.m.
Improving Learning Through a Lesson Study Community of Practice.
Joy L. Becker* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Laura J. Schmidt , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1067-Z1-1352)
10:45 a.m.
Connecting student knowledge and course performance at the University of Illinois.
Alison Ahlgren* , University of Illinois
Marc Harper , UCLA
(1067-Z1-583)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, II
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
Differences between Mathematicians and Physicists.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue , Oregon State University
(1067-Z1-2355)
8:15 a.m.
Super Greedy Type Algorithms.
Entao Liu* , University of South Carolina
(1067-Z1-1265)
8:30 a.m.
Convexity Adjustment in the Valuation of the Financial Derivatives.
Alejandra Sánchez* , Universidad Complutense de Madrid; Universidad Nacional de Colombia- Bogotá
(1067-Z1-1741)
8:45 a.m.
An Adaptive Spectral Element Method to Price American Options.
Matthew Willyard* , Florida State University Mathematics
David A. Kopriva , Florida State University Mathematics
(1067-Z1-2019)
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Time-Dependent Electroosmotic Flow.
Emese Lipcsey-Magyar* , North Carolina State University
Ava Hamilton , Skidmore College
Rachel Roe-Dale , Skidmore College
Kimberley Frederick , Skidmore College
Katherine Roguski , Skidmore College
(1067-Z1-1760)
9:15 a.m.
A mixed implicit-explicit multirate numerical scheme for time-dependent equations.
Brandon Chabaud* , Pennsylvania State University
Qiang Du , Pennsylvania State University
(1067-Z1-1574)
9:30 a.m.
A novel method for solving nonlinear equations.
Mohsen Mahmood Doroodchi* , Cardinal Stritch University
Habibolla Latifizadeh , Shiraz University of Technology, Shiraz, Iran
Esmail Hesameddini , Shiraz University of Technology, Shiraz, Iran
(1067-Z1-683)
9:45 a.m.
Gibbs Measures for Unbounded Local Energy Functions on ${\mathbb N}^{{\mathbb Z}^d}$.
Stephen R Muir* , University of North Texas
(1067-Z1-1266)
10:00 a.m.
Existence and Stability of Standing Wave Solutions Arising from Synaptically Coupled Neuronal Networks.
Melissa A Stoner* , Lehigh University
Linghai Zhang , Lehigh University
(1067-Z1-1261)
10:15 a.m.
Real Time Boundary Element Node Location Optimization.
J D Menges* , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-2337)
10:30 a.m.
Optimal Control.
Qingxia Li* , Lincoln University
(1067-Z1-733)
10:45 a.m.
Periodic solutions of Some Ecological Models with Strong Allee Effects.
Smita Pati* , Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi
(1067-Z1-2428)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, III
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
Al-Kashi's Key to Arithmetic: Its Context, Contents, and Educational Impact Up Through the Ottoman Empire.
Osama H. Taani* , New Mexico State University
(1067-Z1-1636)
8:15 a.m.
Euler Drives the Leibniz Machine and Takes the Log and Trig Functions out for a Spin on the Complex Numbers.
David Dennis , San Bernardino, CA
Susan L. Addington* , California State University, San Bernardino
(1067-Z1-1935)
8:30 a.m.
The intellectual journey of Hua Loo-keng from China to the Institute of Advanced Studies.
Jean W. Richard* , BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
Abdramane Serme , BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
(1067-Z1-2178)
8:45 a.m.
Fibonacci, Liber Abaci, and Medieval Mathematics.
Charlie L. Smith* , Park University
(1067-Z1-2249)
9:00 a.m.
Mr. Peacock's Calculus Text of 1820 and Its Place in Calculus Reform at Cambridge.
Richard H Stout* , Gordon College
(1067-Z1-1982)
9:15 a.m.
The Real Story of Edward Lorenz.
Jody Sorensen* , Augsburg College
(1067-Z1-1568)
9:30 a.m.
Fixing Fluxions: Benjamin Robins' response to Berkeley's "The Analyst".
Eugene C. Boman* , Penn State, Harrisburg campus
(1067-Z1-1910)
9:45 a.m.
Revisiting Lester Hill.
Chris Christensen* , Northern Kentucky University
(1067-Z1-444)
10:00 a.m.
How Christiaan Huygens Tuned the Musical Scale.
John F. Bukowski* , Juniata College
(1067-Z1-1923)
10:15 a.m.
Counting.
Patricia Baggett* , New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht , University of Colorado
(1067-Z1-480)
10:30 a.m.
Math vs. Maths: A Yankee Mathematician in Sir Isaac's Court.
Samuel M Hansen* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas/ACMEScience
(1067-Z1-1158)
10:45 a.m.
Fifty years of College Math. Have I learned anything?
Bryan V Hearsey* , Lebanon Valley College
(1067-Z1-2236)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Applications of Difference and Differential Equations in Ecology and Epidemiology, I
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Zhilan Feng , Purdue University
Yun Kang , Arizona State University Yun.Kang@asu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Vertical Transmission in Mosquito-Transmitted Diseases.
James M Hyman* , Tulane University
Nakul Chitnis , Swiss Tropical Institute
Carrie Manore , Oregon State University
(1067-92-936)
8:30 a.m.
Spatiotemporal variation of mistletoes: a dynamic modeling approach.
Rongsong Liu* , University of Wyoming
Carlos Martinez del Rio , University of Wyoming
Jianhong Wu , York University
(1067-92-1005)
9:00 a.m.
Network epidemics with just one equation.
Joel C Miller* , Harvard School of Public Health
Erik Volz , University of Michigan
(1067-92-874)
9:30 a.m.
Hepatitis C virus drug resistance and modeling.
Libin Rong* , Oakland University
Harel Dahari , University of Illinois Chicago
Ruy Ribeiro , Los Alamos National Lab
Alan Perelson , Los Alamos National Lab
(1067-92-694)
10:00 a.m.
Uniform Persistence in Discrete and Continuous Non-autonomous Dynamical Systems with Application to an Epidemic Model of an Amphibian Population.
Paul Leonard Salceanu* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-570)
10:30 a.m.
Disease Dynamics and Allee effect in Discrete-time Population Models.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu* , Howard University
Najat Ziyadi , Morgan State University
(1067-92-710)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Preservation Hall, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms in Algebra and Geometry, I
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jorge F. Morales , Louisiana State University morales@math.lsu.edu
Anne Queguiner-Mathieu , Université de Paris 13
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Geometry: Analysis and Applications, I
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gaik Ambartsoumian , University of Texas, Arlington
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Eric Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
Boris S. Rubin , Louisiana State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, I
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
8:30 a.m.
The Geyer-Jarden Conjecture in positive characteristic and the degree of torsion points.
Oscar G. Villareal* , Orange, CA
(1067-11-2091)
8:45 a.m.
Relations between class numbers of binary cubic forms.
Jorge Dioses* , Oklahoma State University
(1067-11-2361)
9:00 a.m.
A property of division points.
David Grant , University of Colorado at Boulder
Su-ion Ih* , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-11-1529)
9:15 a.m.
Continuation of the Riemann zeta function via derivations.
Caleb Emmons* , Pacific University
(1067-11-614)
9:30 a.m.
Ramanujan Congruence Properties of the Restricted Partition Function $p(n,m)$.
J. Brandt Kronholm* , Saint Mary's College of Maryland
(1067-11-635)
9:45 a.m.
Some congruences connecting values at $s=0$ of partial zeta functions with units.
Barry R Smith* , Lebanon Valley College
(1067-11-1735)
10:00 a.m.
Isometry Classes of Quadratic Forms over $p$-adic Rings.
Laura L Steil* , University of Kentucky
David Leep , University of Kentucky
(1067-11-905)
10:15 a.m.
Galois groups of totally and tamely ramified sextic extensions of local fields.
Chad Awtrey* , Elon University
(1067-11-499)
10:30 a.m.
Identities of symmetry for Bernoulli polynomials.
Dae San Kim* , Sogang University
Kyoung Ho Park , Sogang University
(1067-11-221)
10:45 a.m.
A Frobenius Problem for the Ring of Integers in a Number Field.
Ken Dutch* , Eastern Kentuncky University
Peter Johnson , Auburn University
Christopher Maier , University of Texas at Dallas
Jordan Paschke , University of Rochester
(1067-11-1171)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Mathematics Education, I
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
8:30 a.m.
The ALARM Experiment.
Ira Gerhardt* , Manhattan College
(1067-97-268)
8:45 a.m.
The Effectiveness of Blended Instruction in Postsecondary General Education Mathematics Courses.
Anna E Bargagliotti* , University of Memphis
John Haddock , University of Memphis
Fernanda Botelho , University of Memphis
Jim Gleason , University of Alabama
(1067-97-70)
9:00 a.m.
Synopsis of a Program Promoting Mathematics and Science Studies among Hispanics and Other Minorities.
Juan H Hinojosa , Texas A&M International University
Firooz Khosraviyani* , Texas A&M International University
Rohitha Goonatilake , Texas A&M International University
Rafic A Bachnak , Texas A&M International University
(1067-00-2244)
9:15 a.m.
A First Year Experience Seminar.
Ximena Catepillan* , Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1067-00-1673)
9:30 a.m.
The UCLA Applied Math REU Program.
Todd Wittman* , UCLA
(1067-97-134)
9:45 a.m.
What Can Students Learn from the Dice Game Hog?
Deborah E. Seacrest* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-97-1580)
10:00 a.m.
Integrating Graduate Research into the Middle School Class Room.
Stewart W Hengeveld* , Montclair State University
(1067-97-2158)
10:15 a.m.
A Rigorous Reconstruction of Some Concepts in Elementary Algebra for Avoiding Misconceptions.
Juan J Arellano* , Texas A&M International University
(1067-97-2398)
10:30 a.m.
Impact of Automated Proof Systems on Teaching Mathematics.
Alexander Y Vaninsky* , Hostos Community College of The City University of New York
(1067-97-12)
10:45 a.m.
A New Paradigm in Collaborative Textbook Writing.
Troy J Siemers* , Virginia Military Institute
Daniel S Joseph , Virginia Military Institute
Gregory N Hartman , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-97-935)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Logic and Algebraic Systems
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
8:45 a.m.
A characterization of computable analysis on unbounded domains using differential equations equations.
Kerry Ojakian* , Queens College (CUNY)
(1067-03-729)
9:00 a.m.
Comparing the Weak and Strong Omega Coloring Number of Graphs.
Matthew Anthony Jura* , Manhattan College
(1067-03-2275)
9:15 a.m.
Questions of Divisibility in a Group of Density Continuous Functions.
Michelle Knox* , Midwestern State University
(1067-06-542)
9:30 a.m.
Admissible Orders on Quotients of the Free Associative Algebra.
Jeremiah William Johnson* , Penn State Harrisburg
(1067-06-663)
9:45 a.m.
The spaces $Min(L)$ and $Min(L)^{-1}$.
Papiya Bhattacharjee* , Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1067-06-1159)
10:00 a.m.
Real root counting for parametric polynomial systems and applications to Maxwell's conjecture.
Ya-lun Tsai* , University of Minnesota-Twin cities
(1067-08-859)
10:15 a.m.
$J$-sets in Commutative and Uncommutative Semigroups.
John H. Johnson* , Howard University
(1067-08-1102)
10:30 a.m.
Cluster Analysis of Heterogeneous Data on Rankings and Flags.
Paige E. Rinker* , Dartmouth College
(1067-08-1739)
10:45 a.m.
An Asymptotic Result on the Wilf Conjecture.
Alex Zhai* , Harvard University
(1067-08-1873)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Transseries and Ordered Exponential Fields, I
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gerald A. Edgar , The Ohio State University edgar@math.ohio-state.edu
Ovidiu Costin , The Ohio State University
Lou P. van den Dries , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
The mathematics of Islam and its use in the teaching of mathematics.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse: #8: Part A
The ubiquitous Catalan numbers and their applications.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas Koshy , Framingham State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
For MAA Student Chapter advisors: Dynamic answers to your questions.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Jacqueline Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Robert W. Vallin , Slippery Rock University
Joyati Debnath , Winona State University
Panelists:
Bob Anastasio , MAA
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Robert W. Vallin ,
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Committee on the Participation of Women/Women in Mathematics Network Poster Session
Mathematical outreach programs for underrepresented populations.
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Betsy Yanik , Emporia State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
National Science Foundation programs supporting learning and teaching in the mathematical sciences.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Lee Zia , NSF DUE
Henry Warchall , NSF DMS
Dennis Davenport , NSF DUE
Stephanie Fitchett , NSF DUE
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Ecology, I
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
9:15 a.m.
Lattice Gas Cellular Automata modeling of lineage dynamics and feedback control.
Shabnam Moobedmehdiabadi* , University of California, Irvine, CA
(1067-92-2284)
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of Discrete Models of Biological Systems Using Computer Algebra.
Franziska Hinkelmann* , Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech
Madison Brandon , University of Tennessee - Knoxville
Bonny Guang , Harvey Mudd College
Rustin McNeill , University of North Carolina
Alan Veliz-Cuba , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Grigoriy Blekherman , Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics, UCLA
Reinhard Laubenbacher , Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech
(1067-92-1486)
9:45 a.m.
Stable Tissue Topology and Cell Division in 3D.
Michael G Kerckhove* , University of Richmond
(1067-92-2170)
10:00 a.m.
A Categorization of Brazilian Free-Tailed Bat (Tadarida brasiliensis) Chirps.
Gregory Alan Backus* , Bard College
Albert Boggess , Texas A&M
May Boggess , Texas A&M
Kirsten Bohn , Texas A&M, Department of Biology
(1067-92-149)
10:15 a.m.
Computational docking of molecular wires to the reaction center of Rhodobacter sphaeroides.
Byong Y Kwon* , George Mason University
(1067-92-1208)
10:30 a.m.
Utilizing gene pathway-based priors in Bayesian association studies.
Abra Brisbin* , Division of Biomedical Statistics and Informatics, Department of Health Sciences Research, Mayo Clinic
Liewei Wang , Division of Clinical Pharmacology, Department of Molecular Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Mayo Clinic
Brooke L. Fridley , Division of Biomedical Statistics and Informatics, Department of Health Sciences Research, Mayo Clinic
(1067-92-2030)
10:45 a.m.
The effect of sampling rate on the statistics of microtubules.
Shantia Yarahmadian* , Mississippi State University
Sidney L. Shaw , Indiana University, Department of Biology
(1067-92-1434)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Department Liaisons Meeting
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
The symplectic geometry of symmetric products and invariants of 3-manifolds with boundary.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Denis Auroux* , University of California Berkeley
(1067-57-08)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Curves, surfaces, and solitons.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Chuu-Lian Terng* , University of California at Irvine
(1067-53-07)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Expander graphs in pure and applied mathematics, I.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Alexander Lubotzky* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1067-05-13)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Laplacian growth and the mystery of the abelian sandpile: A visual tour.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Yuval Peres* , Microsoft Research
(1067-A0-38)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:15 p.m.
The Geometry and Dynamics of an Ecological Arms Race.
Abigail Fisher* , Smith College
Elizabeth Cowdery , Smith College
Michelle Winerip , Smith College
Allison Reed-Harris , Smith College
Jayna Resman , Smith College
(1067-92-1136)
2:45 p.m.
Groups and Change Ringing.
Sarah Costrell* , Smith College
Margaret Ewing , Smith College
Jessica Lord , Smith College
Viktoria Pardey , Smith College
(1067-20-1138)
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of interface-dominated materials properties.
Russell J Mahoney* , George Mason University
Maria G Emelianenko , George Mason University
(1067-74-1037)
3:45 p.m.
The Subgraph Summability Number of a Graph.
Richard G. Ligo* , Westminster College
Miriam R. Larson-Koester* , Mount Holyoke College
(1067-05-139)
4:15 p.m.
Optimal Ranges for ECG Noise Removal by Using Wavelets.
Marilyn Manee Smith* , Central Michigan University
Megan Elizabeth Haske , Central Michigan University
Darren Everett Sowards , Central Michigan University
(1067-00-143)
4:45 p.m.
A Solution to the Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for 3-by-3 Totally Nonnegative Matrices of Class 2.
Robert Fraser* , Case Western Reserve University
Michael C Steward , Case Western Reserve University
Shahla Nasserasr , College of William and Mary
Charles Johnson , College of William and Mary
(1067-15-120)
5:15 p.m.
Counting Formulas and Partition Zeta Functions of Atomic Measures.
Kate E Ellis* , California State University, Stanislaus
(1067-28-79)
5:45 p.m.
Continuously Moving Parseval Frames on Smooth Manifolds.
Ryan L. Hotovy* , University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Eileen R. Martin , The University of Texas at Austin
Daniel Freeman , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-53-124)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sloan E. Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
Craig G. Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
2:15 p.m.
Math Needs Paper and Imagination?: Embodying the Mathematical Knowledge in 17th century Japan.
Tomoko L Kitagawa* , Harvard University
(1067-01-1308)
2:45 p.m.
Early Chinese Mathematics: its Development from pre-Qin to Wei.
Joseph W. Dauben* , National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
(1067-01-1078)
3:15 p.m.
Chinese Roots of Linear Algebra.
Roger Hart* , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-01-1570)
3:45 p.m.
Trigonometric Tables in China.
Jiang-Ping Jeff Chen* , St. Cloud State University, Minnesota
(1067-01-132)
4:15 p.m.
The Mathematical Study of Historical Numerical Tables: Successes, Failures, Issues.
Glen R Van Brummelen* , Quest University
(1067-01-1348)
4:45 p.m.
Diagrams and spheres: reflections on an early Arabic edition of Menelaus' Spherics.
Nathan Sidoli* , Waseda University
(1067-01-1076)
5:15 p.m.
Ptolemy's justification for the study of mathematics.
Jacqueline Feke* , Stanford University
(1067-01-1575)
5:45 p.m.
Seventeenth-century debates on ratio and proportionality revisited.
Antoni Malet* , Universitat Pompeu Fabra
(1067-01-2423)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Differential Equations, Linear Algebra, and Applications, II
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
2:15 p.m.
Applications of recovery techniques in finite element methods.
Ahmed A. Naga* , Applied Automation Technologies, Inc.
Zhimin Zhang , Wayne State University
(1067-65-652)
2:45 p.m.
A Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Steady-State Convection-Diffusion-Reaction Problems.
Bernardo Cockburn , University of Minnesota
Bo Dong* , Drexel University
Johnny Guzman , Brown University
Marco Restelli , Max-Planck-Institut für
Riccardo Sacco , Politecnico di Milano
(1067-65-1771)
3:15 p.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes for Vlasov-Poisson Systems.
Yingda Cheng* , Univeristy of Texas at Austin
Irene M Gamba , University of Texas at Austin
Phillip J Morrison , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-65-363)
3:45 p.m.
Superlinear convergence of MINRES.
Valeria Simoncini , Univeristy of Bologna
Daniel B Szyld* , Temple University
(1067-65-1904)
4:15 p.m.
Template Matching via $l_1$ regularization with Application to Hyperspectral Imaging.
Zhaohui Guo* , University of California, Los Angeles
Stanley Osher , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-49-1080)
4:45 p.m.
Multi-level Algorithms for Infinite-dimensional Integration on $\mathbb{R}^{\mathbb{N}}$.
Ben Niu* , Illinois Institute of Technology
Fred J. Hickernell , Illinois Institute of Technology
Klaus Ritter , Fachbereich Mathematik, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Schloßgartenstr. 7, Darmstadt , Germany
Thomas Müller-Gronbach , Universität Passau, Germany
(1067-65-1797)
5:15 p.m.
Fast Spectral Sparse Grid Methods for High Dimensional Non-periodic Problems.
Haijun Yu* , Purdue University
Jie Shen , Purdue University
(1067-65-1681)
5:45 p.m.
Visibility based pursuit-evasion and related control problems.
Ryo Takei* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-49-1522)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Integrable Systems, II
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gino Biondini , State University of New York at Buffalo biondini@buffalo.edu
Barbara Prinari , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
2:15 p.m.
A Burgers model for striped pattern formation in the strong bending regime.
Nicholas M Ercolani* , University of Arizona
(1067-35-883)
2:45 p.m.
Numerical solution of the Novikov-Veselov equation.
Ryan Croke , Colorado State University
Matti J Lassas , University of Helsinki
Jennifer L Mueller* , Colorado State University
Samuli Siltanen , University of Helsinki
Andreas Stahel , Bern University of Applied Sciences
(1067-35-970)
3:15 p.m.
Matrix exponential methods to derive exact solutions of nonlinear evolution equations.
Cornelis Van Der Mee* , University of Cagliari
Francesco Demontis , University of Cagliari
(1067-34-1195)
3:45 p.m.
On classical and radiating strain solitary waves in layered waveguides.
Karima Khusnutdinova* , Loughborough University, UK
Galina Dreiden , Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russia
Alexander Samsonov , Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russia
Irina Semenova , Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russia
(1067-35-723)
4:15 p.m.
Proper Orthogonal Decomposition for Characterizing Nonlinear Wave Dynamics in Mode-Locked Lasers.
J. Nathan Kutz* , University of Washington
(1067-35-78)
4:45 p.m.
Oblique Shock Waves in Dispersive Eulerian Fluids.
Mark A. Hoefer* , North Carolina State University
(1067-76-822)
5:15 p.m.
Population dynamics models for pulse dynamics in broadband fiber optics communication systems.
Avner Peleg* , State University of New York at Buffalo
Quan Nguyen , State University of New York at Buffalo
(1067-35-540)
5:45 p.m.
Linear Stability of Gap Solitons in One-dimensional Periodic Media.
Guenbo Hwang* , University of Vermont
Triantaphyllos R Akylas , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jianke Yang , University of Vermont
(1067-35-1057)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms in Algebra and Geometry, II
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jorge F. Morales , Louisiana State University morales@math.lsu.edu
Anne Queguiner-Mathieu , Université de Paris 13
2:45 p.m.
The gamma filtration and codimension 3 cycles on projective homogeneous varieties.
Skip Garibaldi* , Emory University
Kirill Zainoulline , University of Ottawa
(1067-14-984)
3:15 p.m.
Zero Cycles on Principal Homogeneous Spaces under Semisimple Groups.
Jodi A. Black* , Emory University
(1067-11-959)
3:45 p.m.
Levels and Pythagoras numbers of commutative rings.
David B. Leep* , University of Kentucky
(1067-11-1282)
4:15 p.m.
The 3-Pfister number of quadratic forms.
Mélanie Raczek* , Université Catholique de Louvain
(1067-12-476)
4:45 p.m.
The Graded Witt Group Kernel of Biquadratic Extensions in Characteristic Two.
Bill Jacob* , University of California, Santa Barbara
Roberto Aravire , Universidad Arturo Prat
(1067-12-757)
5:15 p.m.
Higher dimensional local-global principles.
David Harbater , University of Pennsylvania
Julia Hartmann , Aachen University
Daniel Krashen* , University of Georgia
(1067-12-2199)
5:45 p.m.
Semiorderings and stability index under field extensions.
Karim Johannes Becher , Universität Konstanz
David B Leep , University of Kentucky
Claus Schubert* , SUNY Cortland
(1067-11-524)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Musical Analysis, II
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Robert W. Peck , Louisiana State University rpeck@lsu.edu
Thomas M. Fiore , University of Michigan at Dearborn
2:15 p.m.
Eine Kleine Mathmusik: Six Mathematical Compositions for Bridges Pécs 2010.
Rachel Wells Hall* , Saint Joseph's University
(1067-00-1056)
2:45 p.m.
Fokker's `Periodicity Blocks', Hellegouarch's `Natural Scales', and my `Generated Tone Systems'.
Marek Zabka* , Department of Musicology, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
(1067-20-943)
3:15 p.m.
The Coin Problem, Central Words, and Guido of Arezzo.
David L. Clampitt* , The Ohio State University
(1067-05-688)
3:45 p.m.
Well-formed Scales and Alteration: An Arithmetic Investigation into Music Notation.
Thomas Noll* , Escola Superior de Musica de Catalunya, Barcelona: Departament de Teoria i Composició
(1067-20-1040)
4:15 p.m.
Massively all-interval voice-leading structures.
Jonathan Wild* , Schulich School of Music, McGill University
(1067-05-792)
4:45 p.m.
The Rational Number System as a Generator of Musical Form.
Robert Wannamaker* , California Institute of the Arts
(1067-00-1961)
5:15 p.m.
Topology of Musical Data.
William A. Sethares* , University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
(1067-55-321)
5:45 p.m.
Towards Gestural Music Analysis.
Guerino Bruno Mazzola* , University of Minnesota, School of Music
(1067-18-483)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Geometry: Analysis and Applications, II
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gaik Ambartsoumian , University of Texas, Arlington
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Eric Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
Boris S. Rubin , Louisiana State University
2:15 p.m.
Singular value decomposition for the truncated Hilbert transform.
Alexander Katsevich* , University of Central Florida
(1067-44-929)
2:45 p.m.
Local Inversion of the Sonar Transform Regularized by the Approximate Inverse.
Eric Todd Quinto* , Tufts University
Andreas Rieder , Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Thomas Schuster , Helmut Schmidt Universität
(1067-92-187)
3:15 p.m.
Microlocal properties for the slant-hole SPECT operator.
Raluca Felea* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Todd Quinto , Tufts University
(1067-44-432)
3:45 p.m.
Local rigidity results for Riemannian metrics on a manifold with boundary.
James Vargo* , Texas A&M University
(1067-53-1335)
4:15 p.m.
$L^2$-wellposedness for Schrödinger type equations on $\bold{S}^n$.
Tomoyuki Kakehi* , Okayama University
(1067-35-2010)
4:45 p.m.
The Admissibility Problem for Radon transforms on projective spaces over finite fields.
Eric L Grinberg* , University of Massachusetts, Boston
David V. Feldman , University of New Hampshire
(1067-52-1959)
5:15 p.m.
On simplexes determined by fractal subsets of the Euclidean space.
Alex Iosevich* , University of Rochester
(1067-42-417)
5:45 p.m.
Partial Abel Transforms on Damek-Ricci spaces and their application.
William O. Bray* , University of Maine
(1067-42-112)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Theory and Application of Stochastic Differential Equations and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Armando Arciniega , University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
Sivapragasam Sathananthan , Tennessee State University
Mahmoud Anabtawi , American University of Sharjah
2:15 p.m.
Immortal Particle for a Catalytic Branching Process.
Min Kang* , North Carolina State University
(1067-60-467)
2:45 p.m.
Hybrid network dynamic inequalities under hereditary and random perturbations.
Gangaram S Ladde* , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1941)
3:15 p.m.
On a class of abstract measure-dependent stochastic evolution equations.
Mark A McKibben* , Goucher College
(1067-60-360)
3:45 p.m.
Generalized Random Differential Inequalities and Applications.
Jinghan Meng* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1980)
4:15 p.m.
Dynamic Modeling of Network Externality.
Arnut Paothong* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-62-1011)
4:45 p.m.
Machine learning methods in Finance.
Kandethody M Ramachandran* , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1978)
5:15 p.m.
Stochastic models for heat flow in a cylinder.
Edward W. Swim* , Sam Houston State University
Mark P. Adams , United States Army
(1067-65-2038)
5:45 p.m.
On Optimal Harvesting Problems in Random Environments.
Qingshuo Song , City University of Hong Kong
Richard Stockbridge , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Chao Zhu* , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1067-60-409)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic and Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, II
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Leticia Barchini , Oklahoma State University leticia@math.okstate.edu
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
2:15 p.m.
Eigenspace representations for homogeneous spaces.
Sigurdur Helgason* , MIT
(1067-22-323)
3:15 p.m.
The Belkale-Kumar cup product and relative Lie algebra cohomology.
William Graham* , University of Georgia
Sam Evens , University of Notre Dame
(1067-22-1929)
3:45 p.m.
A realization of an irreducible unitary representation.
Juhyung Lee* , Oklahoma State University
(1067-22-1242)
4:15 p.m.
Geometric models for the spectra of certain Gelfand pairs associated with Heisenberg groups.
Gail Ratcliff* , East Carolina University
Chal Benson , East Carolina University
(1067-43-813)
4:45 p.m.
Equivariant Cohomology Class Formulas for $K$-Orbit Closures in the Flag Variety.
Benjamin J Wyser* , University of Georgia
(1067-14-2105)
5:15 p.m.
Ramanujan's master theorem for symmetric spaces.
Gestur Olafsson* , Louisiana State University
Angela Pasquale , Univeristy of Metz, France
(1067-22-909)
5:45 p.m.
Square integrable harmonic spinors.
Roger Zierau* , Mathematics Department, Oklahoma State University
Leticia Barchini , Mathematics Department, Oklahoma State University
(1067-22-1295)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Joshua B. Barnard , University of South Alabama
Pallavi Dani , Louisiana State University pdani@math.lsu.edu
2:15 p.m.
On (co)homological characterizations of exact groups.
Jacek Brodzki , University of Southampton
Graham A. Niblo , University of Southampton
Piotr W. Nowak* , Texas A&M University
Nick J. Wright , University of Southampton
(1067-20-370)
2:45 p.m.
Reduced 1-cohomology and relative (T).
Talia Fernos* , Hebrew University of Jerusalem and University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Alain Valette , Universite de Neuchatel
(1067-20-2422)
3:15 p.m.
Extremality of the rotation quasimorphism on the modular group.
Joel Louwsma* , California Institute of Technology
(1067-57-1530)
3:45 p.m.
Stable commutator length and maps from bounded surfaces to closed surfaces.
Matthew B. Day* , California Institute of Technology
(1067-57-682)
4:15 p.m.
What is a cross ratio?
Francois Labourie* , Universite Paris-Sud, Orsay
(1067-51-1350)
4:45 p.m.
Hyperplane arrangements in negatively curved manifolds and relative hyperbolicity.
Igor Belegradek , Georgia Institute of Technology
G. Christopher Hruska* , University of Wisconsin--Milwaukee
(1067-20-2414)
5:15 p.m.
Local Quasiconvexity of Groups acting on Small Cancellation Complexes.
Eduardo Martínez-Pedroza* , McMaster University
Daniel T. Wise , McGill University
(1067-20-563)
5:45 p.m.
Conjugacy classes of solutions to systems of equations over hyperbolic groups.
Daniel Groves* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Henry Wilton , California Institute of Technology
(1067-20-1392)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-Dimensional Varieties, II
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Mika K. Seppala , Florida State University
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University
Emil Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
2:15 p.m.
Rational curves on cubic hypersurfaces.
Izzet Coskun* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jason Starr , SUNY Stony Brook
(1067-14-1220)
2:45 p.m.
Existence and computation of rational general solutions of parametrizable ODEs.
Franz Winkler* , RISC, J. Kepler University Linz, Austria
(1067-14-573)
3:15 p.m.
Computations in Cubic Function Fields of Characteristic Three.
Jonathan Webster* , Bates College
(1067-11-726)
3:45 p.m.
The arithmetic of genus two curves.
Lubjana Beshaj* , University of Vlora, Vlora, Albania
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University
(1067-14-810)
4:15 p.m.
The Inverse Galois Problem with minimal ramification over function fields.
Nigel Boston , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Meghan De Witt* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1067-12-1991)
4:45 p.m.
Isotopic Approximations of Singular Algebraic Curves.
Michael A Burr* , Fordham University
Sung Woo Choi , Duksung Women's University
Ben Galehouse , Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
Chee K Yap , Courant Institute, NYU
(1067-14-2129)
5:15 p.m.
Class Number and Regulator Computation in Purely Cubic Function Fields of Unit Rank Two.
Eric J Landquist* , Kutztown University
Felix Fontein , University of Calgary
Renate Scheidler , University of Calgary
(1067-11-1939)
5:45 p.m.
Ideals of curves given by points.
Elisabetta Fortuna , University of Pisa
Patrizia Gianni , University of Pisa
Barry M Trager* , IBM T.J.Watson Research Center
(1067-14-2271)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Environmental Economics, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Natali Hritonenko , Prairie View A&M University nahritonenko@pvamu.edu
Yuri Yatsenko , Houston Baptist University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, I
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
2:15 p.m.
Quantitative photoacoustics and other hybrid inverse problems.
Guillaume Bal* , Columbia University
(1067-35-1726)
2:45 p.m.
Compressive imaging by the MUSIC algorithm.
Albert Fannjiang* , UC Davis
(1067-68-278)
3:15 p.m.
Inverse scattering via near-field imaging.
Gang Bao* , Zhejiang University and Michigan State University
Junshan Lin , Michigan State University
(1067-78-1198)
3:45 p.m.
Satellite Gravity Gradiometry (SGG).
Willi Freeden* , University of Kaiserslautern
(1067-86-2429)
4:15 p.m.
Identification of interfaces using the pressure parts (or the shear parts) of the elastic waves.
Drossos Gintides , National Technical University of Athens
Mourad Sini* , RICAM, Austrian Academy of Sciences
(1067-35-342)
4:45 p.m.
Shape Reconstruction based on Integral Invariants: Theory and Applications.
Thomas Fidler* , Computational Science Center, University of Vienna, Austria
(1067-65-1197)
5:15 p.m.
Generalized local regularization of linear inverse problems, with application to Volterra problems in $L^p$-spaces.
Cara D. Brooks* , Michigan State University
Patricia K. Lamm , Michigan State University
(1067-45-1775)
5:45 p.m.
Image and Data Fusion.
Todd Wittman* , UCLA
(1067-94-2177)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Using video case studies in teaching a proof-based gateway course to the mathematics major.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
James T. Sandefur , Georgetown University
Connie M. Campbell , Milllsaps College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Getting mathematics majors to think outside the book: Course activities that promote exploration, discovery, conjecture, and proof.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Suzanne Dorée , Augsburg College doree@augsburg.edu
Jill Dietz , St. Olaf College
Brian P. Hopkins , St. Peter's College
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Learning discrete mathematics via historical projects.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Jerry M. Lodder , New Mexico State University
Guran Bezhanishvili , New Mexico State University
David J. Pengelley , New Mexico State University
Janet H. Barnett , Colorado State University, Pueblo
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Statistics
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
2:15 p.m.
Supporting Women in STEM fields: The $Wi^2STEM$ Club"s Impact on Student Members at Clayton State University.
Michelle York* , Clayton State University
Catherine Matos , Clayton State University
Mary Hudachek-Buswell , Clayton State University
(1067-62-2280)
2:30 p.m.
Fair Regulation and Calculation Of Scores In Competitions Involving Judges' assessment.
Chengyu Liu* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Wei Pan , Capital Medical University
(1067-62-1875)
2:45 p.m.
Applying Recurrent Event Survival Analysis on China One child one family policy.
Boubakari Ibrahimou* , Western Kentucky University
(1067-62-1155)
3:00 p.m.
A Poisson Approximation for the Number of kl-Matches II.
Michael Donders* , McDaniel College
Katherine Grzesik , SUNY Oswego
Chelsea Ross , East Tennessee State University
Heather Shappell , Arcadia University
(1067-62-1774)
3:15 p.m.
The Power Cauchy Distribution: Derivation, Description, and Composite Models.
Brian T Rooks* , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Amy C Schumacher , Birmingham-Southern College
(1067-62-170)
3:30 p.m.
Zero Inflated Exponential Distribution.
Sougata Dhar , University of Texas - Pan American
Santanu Chakraborty* , University of Texas - Pan American
(1067-62-595)
3:45 p.m.
Optimal designs for rational function regression.
David Papp* , Rutgers University
(1067-62-1111)
4:00 p.m.
Preliminary Report on the Power of the Bootstrap Ratio Test for Normality.
Maria E. Calzada , Loyola University New Orleans
Holly M. Gardner* , Loyola University New Orleans
(1067-62-1144)
4:15 p.m.
Characterizations of t-distribution via conditional expectations of order statistics.
George P Yanev* , The University of Texas - Pan American
M Ahsanullah , Rider University
(1067-62-1167)
4:30 p.m.
Tail Dependence Density of Vine copulas.
Peiling Wu* , Math Department of Washington State University
(1067-62-1384)
4:45 p.m.
Increased Adaptivity in Smoothed Polynomial Histograms with Application to Massive and Pre-Binned Datasets.
Galen I Papkov* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1067-62-1418)
5:00 p.m.
Estimating Variance-Mean Mixtures of Normals.
Hasan Hamdan , James Madison University
Ling Xu , James Madison University
Holly Gardner , Loyola University New Orleans
Sam Helmich , Winona State University
Caitlin Steiner* , College of William & Mary
Kevin Stoll , Baldwin-Wallace College
(1067-62-1492)
5:15 p.m.
The Joint Distribution of Surplus Immediately Before Ruin And The Deficit at Ruin Under Interest Force.
Kumer Pial Das* , Lamar University
Md. Shamim Sarker , Lamar University
(1067-62-2185)
5:30 p.m.
A novel Algorithm for ellipse fitting.
Ali A Al-Sharadqah* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-62-719)
5:45 p.m.
On the Comparison of One Stage and Two Stage Selection Procedures in Bayes Approach.
Jin Tan* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-62-1657)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Topics in Algebra
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
2:15 p.m.
The Invariance and the General Cohomology Comparison Theorems.
Alin Stancu* , Columbus State University
(1067-18-1719)
2:30 p.m.
An approach to the stable derived category via model categories.
Daniel Bravo* , Wesleyan University
(1067-18-866)
2:45 p.m.
Lower Algebraic K-theory of virtually free groups.
Seshendra Pallekonda* , King's College, PA
(1067-19-1288)
3:00 p.m.
Combining Triple Diagonal Forms.
Edward Eugene Rehkopf* , University of Southern Indiana
(1067-15-1997)
3:15 p.m.
Determinants of sum of orbits under compact Lie group.
Mary Clair Thompson* , Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam , Auburn University
(1067-15-2040)
3:30 p.m.
The cprank and rank of a completely positive matrix.
Wasin So* , San Jose State University
Changqing Xu , Zhejiang A&F University
(1067-15-506)
3:45 p.m.
Solution Theory for Bilinear Systems of Equations.
Dian Yang* , College of William and Mary
(1067-15-182)
4:00 p.m.
Spectral Analysis of Non-Hermitian Matrices.
Philip V Vu* , Williams College
Matthew Coudron , University of Minnesota
(1067-15-387)
4:15 p.m.
The Energy of Graphs.
Audrey Margaret Hubbard* , Ave Maria University
Christian Matthew Woods , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-15-155)
4:30 p.m.
Euclidean Squared Distance Matrices.
Thomas Milligan* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1067-15-2062)
4:45 p.m.
Numerical stability of an algorithm for the complete CS decomposition.
Brian D. Sutton* , Randolph-Macon College
(1067-15-2209)
5:00 p.m.
Behavior of Ritz Values for Normal Matrices and Jordan Blocks.
Russell L Carden* , Rice University
Mark Embree , Rice University
Derek Hansen , Rice University
(1067-15-1712)
5:15 p.m.
Computation of zero forcing number for some families of graphs.
Darren D. Row* , Iowa State University
(1067-15-1303)
5:30 p.m.
A Monte Carlo Algorithm for Computing Dot Products with Application to Information Retrieval.
Sylvester David Eriksson-Bique , University of Helsinki
Mary Katherine Solbrig* , Reed College
Michael Stefanelli , College of New Jersey
Sarah Warkentin , Harvey Mudd College
Ralph Abbey , North Carolina State University
Ilse Ipsen , North Carolina State University
(1067-15-472)
5:45 p.m.
Applying Simon-Ando Theory to Data Clustering.
Charles D. Wessell* , North Carolina State University
Carl D. Meyer , North Carolina State University
(1067-15-553)
6:00 p.m.
Multilinear Algebra and Tensors.
William R Henderson* , James Madison University
Jeffrey M Wyman , James Madison University
Carla D Martin , James Madison University
Misha E Kilmer , Tufts University
(1067-15-54)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, II
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
2:15 p.m.
Study of Polynomial Solutions to Certain Diophantine Equations.
Emel Demirel* , Montclair State University
Aihua Li , Montclair State University
(1067-97-739)
2:30 p.m.
On Somos' dissection identities.
Zhu Cao* , University of Mississippi
(1067-11-2334)
2:45 p.m.
Higher order spt-functions.
F. G. Garvan* , University of Florida
(1067-11-2000)
3:00 p.m.
On the transcendence of Fourier and other infinite series.
Chester J Weatherby* , University of Delaware
(1067-11-2299)
3:15 p.m.
Limiting structure for some central binomial evaluations.
John R. Greene* , University of Minnesota Duluth
(1067-11-938)
3:30 p.m.
The $k$-Zeckendorf Array.
Curtis N Cooper* , University of Central Missouri
(1067-11-1277)
3:45 p.m.
Enumeration of Triangles in Rational Residue Graphs.
Mark Budden , Western Carolina University
Nicole Calkins , Armstrong Atlantic State University
William Nathan Hack , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Joshua K Lambert , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Kimberly Thompson* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1067-11-1528)
4:00 p.m.
Enumeration of Triangles in Quartic Residue Graphs.
Mark Budden , Western Carolina University
Nicole Calkins* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
William Nathan Hack , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Joshua K Lambert , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Kimberly Thompson , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1067-11-1029)
4:15 p.m.
A connection between Hopf orders and Laurent series.
Alan Koch* , Agnes Scott College
(1067-11-1987)
4:30 p.m.
Random Additive 3-Bases & Sum-free Sets.
Chang Mou Lim* , Yale University
Nicholas George Triantafillou , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-11-1872)
4:45 p.m.
On Nathanson's problem in number theory and geometric group theory.
Krishanu Roy Sankar* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-11-1094)
5:00 p.m.
Lipschitz Bounds for Rational Functions De fined over the Berkovick Projective Line over an Algebraically Closed and Complete Non-Archimedean Field.
Stephen Edward Winburn* , University of Georgia
(1067-11-1718)
5:15 p.m.
EZADS Inputs which Produce Half-Factorial Block Monoids.
Jeffrey A Manning* , California Institute of Technology
(1067-11-1074)
5:30 p.m.
A Note on the Power Subgroups of the Modular Group.
Omer Yayenie* , Murray State University
(1067-11-362)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematics Education, II
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
2:15 p.m.
Items for Assessment of Mathematical Content Knowledge for Secondary Teachers.
Hugo Rossi* , University of Utah
(1067-97-1252)
2:30 p.m.
Prospective Teachers\rq Self-assessment Based on Reflective Writing Assignments in a Pre-service Math Course.
James R. Valles Jr* , Texas Tech University
Rebecca Ortiz , Texas Tech University
(1067-97-175)
2:45 p.m.
Numerical Reasoning: An Inquiry-Based Course for K-8 Teachers.
Rachel Cochran , Center for Educational Accountability
Jason Fulmore , Center for Educational Accountability
John C. Mayer , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Bernadette Mullins* , Birmingham-Southern College
(1067-97-1768)
3:00 p.m.
Connecting Mathematics Learning with Teaching.
Virginia L. Keen* , University of Dayton
(1067-97-1557)
3:15 p.m.
Teaching Mathematics in the Technological Classroom: Teachers Do, Technology Doesn't.
Robert G Page* , Framingham State University
(1067-97-1967)
3:30 p.m.
An Electronic Classroom Model for Mathematics Content Courses.
Brooke E Evans* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patricia McKenna , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1067-97-2365)
3:45 p.m.
Aligning middle and high school teachers' teaching to new algebra trends in California.
Imre Tuba* , San Diego State University, Imperial Valley
Jeff Burt , San Diego State University, Imperial Valley
(1067-97-2400)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
2:15 p.m.
Maximal minimal $k$-rankings of caterpillar trees and cycles.
Lauren R. McGough* , MIT
(1067-05-2049)
2:30 p.m.
The Set Chromatic Number of a Directed Graph.
J Larry Langley* , University of the Pacific
K Sarah Merz , University of the Pacific
(1067-05-1351)
2:45 p.m.
Conflict free coloring of (simple) hypergraphs with few edges.
Mohit Kumbhat* , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
A Kostochka , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
T Luczak , Emory University
(1067-05-607)
3:00 p.m.
On graph labelings and cyclic $G$-designs.
Ryan C Bunge* , Illinois State University
Avapa Chantasartrassmee , University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
Charles Vanden Eynden , Illinois State University
(1067-05-2201)
3:15 p.m.
On Rosa-Type Labelings of 3-regular Graphs.
Wannasiri Wannasit* , Chiang Mai University
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
(1067-05-2213)
3:30 p.m.
Modular Edge-Graceful Graphs.
Futaba Fujie-Okamoto* , University of Wisconsin La Crosse
(1067-05-1495)
3:45 p.m.
Hall $m$-completable graphs.
Sibel Ozkan , Michigan Technological University
Erik E Westlund* , University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County
(1067-05-1651)
4:00 p.m.
Planarized Pascal's triangle mod a general prime $p$ graphs and their Properties.
Heather M. Shappell* , Arcadia University
Katherine Grzesik , SUNY Oswego
Mike Donders , McDaniel College
(1067-05-1723)
4:15 p.m.
Graph Labeling with Distance-Two Constraints.
Jobby Jacob* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-2261)
4:30 p.m.
On the $\lambda$-numbers of subclasses of generalized Petersen graphs.
Sarah Spence Adams , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Paul Booth* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Harold Jaffe , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Denise Sakai Troxell , Babson College
Steven Luke Zinnen , Franklin Olin College of Engineering
(1067-05-2058)
4:45 p.m.
Dynamic Monopolies and $k$-Conversion Sets in Graph Products and Triangular Grids: Modeling the Spread of Fault in Distributed Network Systems.
Sarah Spence Adams , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Zachary Brass , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Connor Stokes* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Denise Sakai Troxell , Babson College
Steven Luke Zinnen , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
(1067-05-2103)
5:00 p.m.
On-line Degree Ramsey Numbers: Building and Painting Graphs, One Edge at a Time.
David S. Rolnick* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-05-2342)
5:15 p.m.
Zero Forcing Sets and Bipartite Circulants.
Seth A. Meyer* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1067-05-2134)
5:30 p.m.
On a $(p,q)$-edge coloring of $K_n$.
Zachary Kudlak* , Mount Saint Mary College
Luboš Thoma , University of Rhode Island
(1067-05-1738)
5:45 p.m.
Almost-rainbow edge-colorings of some small subgraphs.
Elliot J Krop* , Clayton State University
Irina Krop , DePaul University
(1067-05-1316)
6:00 p.m.
Max-optimal and sum-optimal labelings of graphs.
Darren A. Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Robert Jamison , Clemson University and The University of Haifa
(1067-05-1270)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
2:15 p.m.
Monochromatic sums equal to products in $\mathbb{N}$.
Neil Hindman* , Howard University
(1067-05-587)
2:30 p.m.
Poset-Free Families in Boolean Lattices.
Wei-Tian Li* , University of South Carolina
(1067-05-1499)
2:45 p.m.
Order in the Conjugacy Decomposition of the Rook Monoid.
Ryan K Therkelsen* , Bellarmine University
(1067-05-805)
3:00 p.m.
Resistance analysis of infinite networks.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen , U. Iowa
Erin P. J. Pearse* , U. Oklahoma
(1067-05-1733)
3:15 p.m.
Efficient Domination of Tessellations and other Infinite Graphs with Extra Symmetry.
Katie Rose Banks* , Harvard University
Chang Mou Lim , Yale University
(1067-05-1414)
3:30 p.m.
On Universal Cycles for new Classes of Combinatorial Structures.
Antonio Blanca* , Georgia Institute of Techonology
(1067-05-1104)
3:45 p.m.
Omnimosaics.
Nicholas George Triantafillou* , University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Katie R. Banks , Harvard University
(1067-05-964)
4:00 p.m.
The Probability of an Even Number of Hills among Generalized Dyck Paths.
Naiomi T. Cameron* , Lewis & Clark College
(1067-05-703)
4:15 p.m.
Extraordinary Subsets of ${1,2,3, ... ,n}$.
Ralph P. Grimaldi* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1067-05-850)
4:30 p.m.
A Wilf-Zeilberger Approach to Sums of Choi, Zornig and Rathie.
Samantha Dahlberg , Michigan State University
Timothy Ferdinands , University of Notre Dame
Akalu Tefera* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-05-1179)
4:45 p.m.
A Generalization of Algorithm-Z with Application.
Ae Ja Yee , The Pennsylvania State University
Kagan Kursungoz* , The Pennsylvania State University
(1067-05-1408)
5:00 p.m.
A recursive Construction of Non-binary de Bruijn Sequences.
Abbas Mahdi Alhakim* , American University of Beirut
Mufutau B Akinwande , Clarkson University
(1067-05-1447)
5:15 p.m.
A Nim-type game played on the complete graph.
Lindsay Anne Merchant* , North Dakota State University
(1067-05-123)
5:30 p.m.
Winning strategy for Chomp Grid with 0, 1, 2, or 3 pieces in the 3rd row.
Crystal L. Bennett* , North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University
Joshua Chukwuka , Morgan State University
Kenneth Berg , University of Maryland
(1067-05-2277)
5:45 p.m.
The 2-adic valuation of the complementary Bell numbers.
Valerio De Angelis* , Xavier University of Louisiana
Victor H Moll , Tulane University
Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
(1067-05-1614)
6:00 p.m.
Sequences of matchings.
Sarah H Holliday* , Southern Polytechnic State University
(1067-05-1745)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Robert Edward Lewand , Goucher College rlewand@goucher.edu
Chris Christensen , Northern Kentucky University
2:15 p.m.
Algebraic Cryptanalysis as a tool for teaching Cryptology.
Daniel Cabarcas* , University of Cincinnati
(1067-C5-706)
2:35 p.m.
Cryptography Tools: A Teaching Tool for the Investigation of Classical Cryptography and Cryptanalysis.
Don Spickler* , Salisbury University
(1067-C5-811)
2:55 p.m.
Group Signature Schemes: How to share a secret without telling it.
Cheryl L. Beaver* , Western Oregon University
(1067-C5-2202)
3:15 p.m.
Cryptography, a Great Topic for Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Aihua Li* , Montclair State University
(1067-C5-1942)
3:35 p.m.
A Cryptology Course for the Non-Mathematician.
Todd Feil* , Denison University
(1067-C5-446)
3:55 p.m.
A Brief Fly-Through of Cryptology for First-Semester Students using Active Learning and Common Technology.
Robert Talbert* , Franklin College
(1067-C5-2059)
4:15 p.m.
A first-year seminar in cryptology.
Robert A Beezer* , University of Puget Sound
(1067-C5-1428)
4:35 p.m.
Student Codebooks: An in-depth writing assignment.
Stuart Boersma* , Central Washington University
(1067-C5-543)
4:55 p.m.
Codes in History, the Arts, and Literature.
Kay E. Smith* , Saint Olaf College
(1067-C5-1192)
5:15 p.m.
Making Cryptography Come Alive.
Kristi Meyer* , Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1067-C5-1315)
5:35 p.m.
Using Cryptography to Show Students that Math is Everywhere.
Mike May* , Saint Louis University
(1067-C5-1356)
5:55 p.m.
How to Construct a Spy Dossier.
Peter J. Littig* , University of Washington, Bothell
(1067-C5-1816)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on The Mathematics of Games and Puzzles, I
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Laura Taalman , James Madison University laurataalman@gmail.com
Robin L. Blankenship , Morehead State University
2:15 p.m.
Twist Untangle and its Discontents.
Sandy Ganzell , St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alex Meadows* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
John Ross , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-P1-1784)
2:35 p.m.
Counting the Number of Hextile Knot Mosaics in a Diagram with Fixed Center and Radius.
Robin Leigh Blankenship* , Morehead State University
Michael Blankenship , Morehead State University
Craig Hamilton , University of Kentucky and Morehead State University
(1067-P1-2340)
2:55 p.m.
Chessboard problems peppered with pawns.
Doug Chatham* , Morehead State University
(1067-P1-826)
3:15 p.m.
Discovering the Art of Mathematics: Straight-Cut Origami.
Christine von Renesse* , Westfield State University
Volker Ecke , Westfield State University
(1067-P1-1892)
3:35 p.m.
Tropical determinants and cheating when solving the Rubik's cube.
Thomas J Dinitz* , Colgate University
Matthew Hartman , Xavier University
Jenya Soprunova , Kent State University
(1067-P1-642)
3:55 p.m.
The 36Cube Puzzle.
W D Wallis* , Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL.
(1067-P1-322)
4:15 p.m.
The minimal number of entries of a solvable Ken Ken.
Philip Cobb* , Queensborough Community College
(1067-P1-886)
4:35 p.m.
On the Use of Fractional Matchings to Find Pairing Strategy Draws in $N^d$ Tic-Tac-Toe.
Klay T Kruczek* , Western Oregon University
(1067-P1-770)
4:55 p.m.
Tic-Tac-Toe with Eeny, Meeny, Miny, Moe.
Dennis P. Walsh* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1067-P1-2306)
5:15 p.m.
A Winning Strategy for Tic-Tac-Toe on an Affine Plane of Order 4.
Matthew P Conlen* , The Fields Institute
Juraj Milcak , The Fields Institute
(1067-P1-2376)
5:35 p.m.
"Fire and Ice".
Mary J. Riegel* , The University of Montana
(1067-P1-1644)
5:55 p.m.
Using SET$^{\circledR}$ to Visualize AG(4,3).
Elizabeth W McMahon* , Lafayette College
Kyle Kalail , Hastings College
(1067-P1-1024)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Session on Getting Students Involved in Writing Proofs
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Aliza Steurer , Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
Jennifer Franko-Vasquez , University of Scranton
Rachel Schwell , Central Connecticut State University
2:15 p.m.
On peer grading to improve proof writing.
Xuan Hien Nguyen* , Kansas State University
Andrew Bennett , Kansas State University
(1067-G1-1579)
2:35 p.m.
From Evaluating Proofs to Constructing Proofs.
Kyeong Hah Roh* , Arizona State University
(1067-G1-2239)
2:55 p.m.
(How) Can We Teach Proofs? A Classical Approach.
Bernd S. W. Schroeder* , Louisiana Tech University
(1067-G1-309)
3:15 p.m.
A Group Project.
Mary K Flagg* , University of Houston
(1067-G1-456)
3:35 p.m.
Using Bluetooth Technology in a Proof Writing Course.
Firas Y Hindeleh* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-G1-668)
3:55 p.m.
Using Clickers to Generate Discussion on Writing Proofs.
Shannon R. Lockard* , Bridgewater State University
(1067-G1-2131)
4:15 p.m.
The Lurch Project: A word processor that checks your math.
Nathan C Carter* , Bentley University
Kenneth G Monks , University of Scranton
(1067-G1-2168)
4:35 p.m.
Students of MATH 341, \em{Advances in Number Theory}, 1 (2010), 1--30.
Sam Vandervelde* , St. Lawrence University
(1067-G1-1757)
4:55 p.m.
Teaching Proofs in Abstract Algebra: How important are proof structure, group work, and student presentations?
Mindy Beth Capaldi* , Valparaiso University
(1067-G1-911)
5:15 p.m.
Within $\epsilon$ of independence: An attempt to produce independent proof-writers via an IBL approach in a real analysis course.
Dana C. Ernst* , Plymouth State University
Angela Hodge , North Dakota State University
(1067-G1-2358)
5:35 p.m.
Engaging abstract algebra students in the craft of proof writing.
Jennifer A Bergner* , Salisbury University
(1067-G1-1100)
5:55 p.m.
Introducing Proofs to Calculus Students.
Minah Oh* , James Madison University
(1067-G1-1107)
6:15 p.m.
Successful Strategies for Improving the Proof Writing of Linear Algebra Students.
Lesley W Wiglesworth* , Centre College
(1067-G1-2346)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:10 p.m. MAA Session on Harnessing Mobile Communication Devices and Online Communication Tools for Mathematics Education, II
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Michael B. Scott , California State University Monterey Bay mscott@csumb.edu
Jason A. Aubrey , University of Missouri-Columbia
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Thomas F. Banchoff , Brown University
Pam Crawford , Jacksonville University
Edwin P. Herman , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Nathan Wodarz , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
2:15 p.m.
Re-testing as a strategy to promote equity.
Dale J Winter* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-V1-1490)
2:35 p.m.
Designing Precalculus for a Diverse Audience.
Erich A McAlister* , Fort Lewis College
(1067-V1-1612)
2:55 p.m.
Effects of a Modified Moore Method on Performance, Attitudes and Efficacy in Precalculus.
Brad Bailey* , North Georgia College & State University
(1067-V1-1151)
3:15 p.m.
A comparison of two paths in college level calculus.
Erin Terwilleger Mullen* , University of Connecticut
Amit Savkar , University of Connecticut
(1067-V1-2119)
3:35 p.m.
Implementing a Web-based System for Tagging Errors in Freshman Calculus Using Pen-Technology.
Marilyn Reba* , Clemson University
Allen Guest , Clemson University
Calvin Williams , Clemson University
Roy Pargas , Clemson University
(1067-V1-1413)
3:55 p.m.
A quantitative and qualitative comparison of homework structures in a multivariable calculus class.
Judith Lynn Gieger* , Oglethorpe University
John C. Nardo , Oglethorpe University
Karen L. Schmeichel , Oglethorpe University
Leah R. Zinner , Oglethorpe University
(1067-V1-1900)
4:15 p.m.
Student learning and retention of key concepts in sequences and series.
Rebecca J. Schmitz* , University of Minnesota
Harvey Keynes , University of Minnesota
(1067-V1-2088)
4:35 p.m.
What Does it Mean for a Student to Understand the First-Year Calculus?: Perspectives of 24 Experts.
Kimberly Santucci Sofronas* , Emmanuel College
Thomas C DeFranco , University of Connecticut
Charles Vinsonhaler , University of Connecticut
Nick Gorgievski , Nichols College
Larissa Schroeder , University of Hartford
Chris Hamelin , University of Connecticut
(1067-V1-203)
4:55 p.m.
Group Work and Self-Efficacy in a Business Calculus Class.
Gregory A Kelsey* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-V1-30)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Innovations in Service-Learning at All Levels
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Karl-Dieter S. Crisman , Gordon College karl.crisman@gordon.edu
Rachelle Ankney , North Park University
Robert V. Perlis , Louisiana State University
2:15 p.m.
Opportunities and Challenges in Incorporating Service-Learning in Mathematical Sciences Programs.
Charles R. Hadlock* , Bentley University
(1067-K1-1465)
2:35 p.m.
Community Service-Learning in Mathematics: Models for Course Design.
Debra L. Hydorn* , University of Mary Washington
(1067-K1-1296)
2:55 p.m.
Serve While You Learn: A Quantitative Literacy Course.
Karen Batt Stanish* , Keene State College
(1067-K1-2137)
3:15 p.m.
Serving Hope- How to build service-learning into your non-major mathematics courses to benefit the local community.
Melinda S Schulteis* , Concordia University, Irvine
(1067-K1-855)
3:35 p.m.
Just Math: Learning about Justice with Math vs. Doing Justice with Math.
Rachelle M. Ankney* , North Park University
(1067-K1-1507)
3:55 p.m.
Real Data & Service Learning Projects in Statistics.
Brad Bailey* , North Georgia College & State University
Robb Sinn , North Georgia College & State University
(1067-K1-1524)
4:15 p.m.
Mathematical and Moral Development Through Service-Learning.
Karl-Dieter Crisman* , Gordon College
(1067-K1-2037)
4:35 p.m.
Service-Learning in an Interdisciplinary Mathematics and Economics Course.
Shafii-Mousavi Morteza* , Indiana University South Bend
Kochanowski Paul , Indiana Univesity South Bend
(1067-K1-76)
4:55 p.m.
Disaster Modeling -- Beyond the Numbers.
Benjamin Galluzzo* , Shippensburg University
(1067-K1-2164)
5:15 p.m.
A Model for the Community.
Tim Chartier* , Davidson College
(1067-K1-913)
5:35 p.m.
A Service Project in a Capstone Modeling Course.
Ethan Berkove* , Lafayette College
(1067-K1-1402)
5:55 p.m.
Northern Territory Maths Camp.
B. Carrigan* , Auburn University
C. Carrigan , Auburn University
B. Kozak , Auburn University
C. Rodger , Auburn University
(1067-K1-1320)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m. MAA Session on Wavelets In Undergraduate Education, II
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Caroline Haddad , SUNY Geneseo haddad@geneseo.edu
Catherine A. Beneteau , University of South Florida
David K. Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IV
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
2:15 p.m.
Comparing Circular and Spherical Inversions.
Deirdre L Smeltzer* , Eastern Mennonite University
Owen D Byer , Eastern Mennonite University
(1067-Z1-1470)
2:30 p.m.
Applications of Spherical Inversions.
Owen D Byer* , Eastern Mennonite University
Deirdre L Smeltzer , Eastern Mennonite University
(1067-Z1-1476)
2:45 p.m.
The ${(\text{Colored Cubes})}^3$ Problem.
Ethan Berkove* , Lafayette College
(1067-Z1-1405)
3:00 p.m.
Folding Math Together - A Senior Seminar in Origami.
Cathy W. Carter* , Christian Brothers University
Brittany Nicole Course , Christian Brothers University
Alan Killen , Christian Brothers University
(1067-Z1-2115)
3:15 p.m.
Tiling a square with squares.
Iwan Praton* , Franklin and Marshall College
(1067-Z1-565)
3:30 p.m.
Platonic Solid Puzzles and Patterns.
Mike Long* , Shippensburg University
(1067-Z1-1957)
3:45 p.m.
Packing the hypercube.
David Offner* , Westminster College
(1067-Z1-1737)
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Connectivity of Hyperbolic Tilings.
Robin Neumayer* , University of South Carolina
(1067-Z1-2255)
4:15 p.m.
Affine Transformations and Conformal Invariants.
James R. Valles Jr* , Texas Tech University
Alexander Yu. Solynin , Texas Tech University
(1067-Z1-2378)
4:30 p.m.
Non-existence of regular polygons in the Cartesian plane with vertices at integer coordinates, except for squares.
Jon Davidson* , Southern State Community College
(1067-Z1-1992)
4:45 p.m.
Discussing Symmetries of Polyhedra on their Structures.
Joy Marie D'Andrea* , University of South Florida
(1067-Z1-1415)
5:00 p.m.
A Geodesic- and Parallel-Transport Based, Mass-Spring-Damper Error Systemon the Euclidean Sphere.
Jason M Osborne* , Frank W. Olin College of Engineering
(1067-Z1-519)
5:15 p.m.
Contact angle for minimal surfaces in the sphere $S^5$.
Rodrigo Ristow Montes* , Federal University of Parana - UFPR
(1067-Z1-23)
5:30 p.m.
Minimizing networks in Snell Geometry; the Snell-Steiner criterion.
J Mealy* , Austin College
Gregory Koch , Austin College
(1067-Z1-1685)
5:45 p.m.
Building a Noncommutative Ring from a Finite Directed Graph.
Michael J Bardzell* , Salisbury University
(1067-Z1-1019)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Applications of Difference and Differential Equations in Ecology and Epidemiology, II
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Zhilan Feng , Purdue University
Yun Kang , Arizona State University Yun.Kang@asu.edu
2:15 p.m.
A Stage-Structured Dispersal Model with Constant and Periodic Environments.
Azmy S. Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Ross A. Chiquet , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Pei Zhang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-545)
2:45 p.m.
The Net Reproductive Number $R_{0}$ for Periodic Matrix Models of Structured Population Growth.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
A. S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-654)
3:15 p.m.
Bifurcation and stability of a Ricker-type competition model.
Saber N Elaydi* , Trinity University
(1067-39-670)
3:45 p.m.
A Darwinian dynamics model for the evolution of "comfort behavior" in seabirds.
Shandelle M. Henson* , Andrews University
(1067-92-758)
4:15 p.m.
Recent Results on Control Problems for Chemostats.
Frederic Mazenc , Projet INRIA DISCO, CNRS-Supelec
Michael Malisoff* , Louisiana State University
(1067-92-461)
4:45 p.m.
Two Peas in a Pod: Discrete and Continuous Lotka-Volterra Competition Systems.
Lih-Ing Wu Roeger* , Texas Tech University
(1067-39-632)
5:15 p.m.
On a Mutation Selection Model.
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Robert J. Sacker* , University of Southern California
(1067-92-605)
5:45 p.m.
Persistence of interacting populations in fluctuating environments.
Sebastian Schreiber* , University of California, Davis
(1067-92-709)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students/Young Mathematicians Network Panel Discussion
How to interview for a job in the mathematical sciences.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
David Manderschied , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Panelists:
Michael Axtell , College of St. Thomas
Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
James Freeman , Cornell College
David Manderschied ,
Sarah Ann Stewart , Belmont University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Reporting progress: A minisymposium of projects from the NSF Course, Curriculum, and Laboratory Improvement Program.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Dennis Davenport , NSF DUE
Stephanie Fitchett , NSF DUE
Lee Zia , NSF DUE
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-2:45 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Differential Topology and Knot Theory
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
2:30 p.m.
Diffeomorphism Invariants from Topological Quantum Field Theories.
Paul H Drube* , University of Iowa
(1067-55-1921)
2:45 p.m.
A troublesome embedding of the unknot.
Alexander Zupan* , The University of Iowa
(1067-57-2205)
3:00 p.m.
Concordance Genus of Knots.
M Kate Kearney* , Indiana University
(1067-57-2234)
3:15 p.m.
Investigating hyperbolic link complements.
Morwen Thistlethwaite , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Anastasiia Tsvietkova* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1067-57-335)
3:30 p.m.
Primitive/primitive and primitive/Seifert representatives of knots.
Brandy J Guntel* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1067-57-552)
3:45 p.m.
Fractional powers of Dehn twists.
Kashyap Rajeevsarathy* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-57-933)
4:00 p.m.
Classification of One-sided Incompressible Surfaces in Two Infinite Families of Seifert Fibered Spaces.
Zhenyi Liu* , Schaumburg, IL
(1067-57-1176)
4:15 p.m.
Tunnel One, Fibered Links.
Matt Rathbun* , Michigan State University
(1067-57-1275)
4:30 p.m.
On the $\mathcal{R}$-filtration for the Heegaard Floer chain complex of a branched double-cover.
Eamonn Tweedy* , University of California Los Angeles
(1067-57-1994)
4:45 p.m.
Khovanov-Rozansky Homology and Conway Mutation.
Thomas Jaeger* , Michigan State University
(1067-00-2084)
5:00 p.m.
Connections between Floer-type invariants and Morse-type invariants of Legendrian knots.
Michael B. Henry* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1067-57-1497)
5:15 p.m.
HOMFLY-PT polynomial and Legendrian links in the solid torus.
Dan Rutherford* , Duke University
(1067-57-2073)
5:30 p.m.
Identifying the Canonical Component for the Whitehead Link.
Emily R Landes* , University of Texas, Austin
(1067-54-967)
5:45 p.m.
An introduction to the Kirby Calculator.
Frank J Swenton* , Middlebury College
(1067-57-325)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Chairs:
Rick Gillman , Valparaiso University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AWM Schafer Minisymposium
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Sami Assaf , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Patricia Hersh , North Carolina State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 3:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Transseries and Ordered Exponential Fields, I
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gerald A. Edgar , The Ohio State University edgar@math.ohio-state.edu
Ovidiu Costin , The Ohio State University
Lou P. van den Dries , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
3:15 p.m.
On linearly ordered structures of finite rank.
Charles Steinhorn* , Vassar College
(1067-03-1168)
3:45 p.m.
Super-exact quasi-analytic classes and o-minimality.
Tobias Kaiser , Universität Passau, Germany
Jean-Philippe Rolin , Université de Bourgogne, France
Patrick Speissegger* , McMaster University
(1067-26-821)
4:15 p.m.
Transseries: Composition, Recursion, and Convergence.
Gerald A Edgar* , The Ohio State University
(1067-06-661)
4:45 p.m.
Surreal Ordered Exponential Fields.
Philip Ehrlich* , Ohio University
(1067-06-528)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Address
On the intersection of graphs and geometry.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Edward R. Scheinerman* , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-A0-39)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Laplacian Growth: Visual Mathematics
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Yuval Peres , Microsoft Research peres@microsoft.com
Lionel Levine , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alexander Holroyd , Microsoft Research
Thursday January 6, 2011, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA-NCTM Mutual Concerns Committee Panel Discussion
Transition from high school to college: Should there be an alternate to calculus?
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Gail Burrill , Michigan State University
Panelists:
Danny Kaplan , Macalester College
Gregory D. Foley , Ohio University
Thomas R. Butts , University of Texas at Dallas
Al Cuoco , Education Development Center
Michael Shaughnessy , Portland State University
Gail Burrill ,
Thursday January 6, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Project NExT-Young Mathematicians' Network Poster Session
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Michael Axtell , University of St. Thomas
Kim Roth , Juniata College
Thursday January 6, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Reception for Undergraduate Students
Gallery Ballroom, 1st Floor, Sheraton
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Current issues in actuarial science education.
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Robert Buck , Slippery Rock University
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Kevin Charlwood , Washburn University
Steve Paris , Florida State University
Panelists:
Steve Paris ,
Bettye Anne Case ,
Robert Buck ,
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AWM Schafer Minisymposium Panel Discussion
Getting started as a research mathematician.
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Elizabeth Wilmer , Oberlin College
Panelists:
Linda Green , Dominican University of California
Zvezdelina Stankova , Mills College
Caroline Klivans , University of Chicago
Josephine Yu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematicians in Business, Industry, and Government Business Meeting
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Reception and Business Meeting
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Business Meeting
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Armstrong Ballroom, 8th Floor, Sheraton
Thursday January 6, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Reception and Panel Discussion
Mathematics and democracy ten years later.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 6:30 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Guest Lecture
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Mathematical problems in systemic risk.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
George C. Papanicolaou* , Stanford University
(1067-60-02)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:30 p.m.-11:00 p.m. AWM Reception
Great Ballroom Foyer, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011
Friday January 7, 2011, 7:20 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: David M. Strong , Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Gilbert Strang , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David C. Lay , University of Maryland
7:20 a.m.
Rotations via Quaternions and Interpolation.
Paul Raymond Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1067-L1-328)
7:40 a.m.
Ray-based Tomography: An application for linear algebra.
Murphy Waggoner* , Simpson College
(1067-L1-1459)
8:00 a.m.
Visualizing Discrete Dynamical Systems.
Thomas W Polaski* , Winthrop University
(1067-L1-1523)
8:20 a.m.
A geometric view of orthogonal diagonalization of symmetric matrices.
Robert L. Sachs* , George Mason University
(1067-L1-1615)
8:40 a.m.
A nickel and dime example for motivating a variety of linear algebra concepts.
David Strong* , Pepperdine University
(1067-L1-413)
9:00 a.m.
I am the Alpha, I am the Omega.
Aldo R Maldonado* , Park University
(1067-L1-868)
9:20 a.m.
What Educational Portal of International Linear Algebra Society(ILAS) can do?
Kim Kyung-Won* , Sungkyunkwan University
Lee Sang-Gu , Sungkyunkwan University
(1067-L1-971)
9:40 a.m.
Mobile Sage-Math for Linear Algebra and its Application.
Lee Sage-Gu* , Sungkyunkwan University
Kim Kyung-Won , Sungkyunkwan University
(1067-L1-972)
10:00 a.m.
An Evaluation of Students' Experiences in a Technology-based Linear Algebra Course.
Karsten K. Schmidt* , Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences, Germany
(1067-L1-459)
10:20 a.m.
Eigenvalues first? Teaching linear algebra with computation, then application, then theory.
Jason Grout* , Drake University
(1067-L1-1877)
10:40 a.m.
Interviews to Assess Vocabulary and Understanding.
Steven M Hetzler* , Salisbury University
(1067-L1-2094)
11:00 a.m.
Detailing an Innovative, Student-Centered Instructional Sequence that Builds from Students' Intuitive Understandings of Vector to Formal Definitions of Span and Linear Dependence.
Megan J Wawro* , San Diego State University & University of California, San Diego
Michelle Zandieh , Arizona State University
(1067-L1-1430)
11:20 a.m.
Inverting the Linear Algebra Classroom.
Robert Talbert* , Franklin College
(1067-L1-2079)
11:40 a.m.
The Second Undergraduate Level Course in Linear Algebra.
Steven J Leon* , University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
(1067-L1-1379)
Friday January 7, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
A Generalization of Continued Fractions.
Maxwell Anselm* , Lehigh University
Steven H Weintraub , Lehigh University
(1067-11-33)
8:30 a.m.
The Splitting Fields of Generalized Rikuna Polynomials.
Zev Chonoles* , Brown University
John Cullinan , Bard College
Hannah Hausman , Williams College
Allison Pacelli , Williams College
Sean Pegado , Williams College
Fan Wei* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-12-1117)
9:00 a.m.
Minimum Number of Holes in Unavoidable Sets of Partial Words.
F. Blanchet-Sadri , University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Laure Flapan* , Yale University
Stephen Watkins , Vanderbilt University
(1067-05-904)
9:30 a.m.
Minimum hole sparsity for partial word avoidability.
F. Blanchet-Sadri , University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Kevin Black , Harvey Mudd College
Andrew Zemke* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1178)
10:00 a.m.
Generating Artificial Social Networks.
Kate Burgers* , Harvey Mudd College
Julianne Upton , Linfield College
(1067-91-310)
10:30 a.m.
Bifurcation structure of external cavity mode and compound laser mode solutions.
Christina Battista* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jeannette Benham , Bard College
(1067-37-313)
11:00 a.m.
The Computation of $R(K_{5}-P_{3},K_{5})=25$*.
Jesse Calvert* , Washington University in St. Louis
Michael Schuster , North Carolina State University
(1067-05-312)
11:30 a.m.
Rank numbers for generalized ladders, some trees and unicyclic graphs.
Peter Richter* , University of Rochester
Emily Sergel , Rutgers University
Anh Tran , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-311)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
8:00 a.m.
The Mathematical Education of Teachers.
W. James Lewis* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-97-1749)
8:30 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics to Future Teachers: The Value of Co-Teaching Courses with Mathematics Educators.
Catherine Beneteau* , University of South Florida
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
(1067-97-1605)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics to Future Teachers: Connecting Mathematics to Aspects of Teaching in University Courses.
Rebecca H McGraw* , University of Arizona
Chantel Blackburn , University of Arizona
(1067-97-1592)
9:30 a.m.
Breadth, Depth, Disputes, Drama, and Campus Pranks: The Possibilities and Pleasures of Co-teaching Logic.
James M Henle* , Smith College
(1067-03-88)
10:00 a.m.
A course emphasizing mathematical logic and reasoning that is appropriate for general education and elementary education majors.
Warren W. Esty* , Montana State University, Bozeman, MT 59717
(1067-97-916)
10:30 a.m.
Seemingly Abstruse Logical Principles Have Practical Importance.
Susanna S Epp* , DePaul University
(1067-97-2162)
11:00 a.m.
Applied Logic Courses in the Mathematics Curriculum.
Lawrence S. Moss* , Indiana University, Bloomington
(1067-97-725)
11:30 a.m.
Technology in Logic Education: Courseware, Automated Assessment and Data Mining.
Dave Barker-Plummer* , CSLI/Stanford University
(1067-97-1571)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sloan E. Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
Craig G. Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
8:00 a.m.
This part of this session is also cosponsored by The International Commission for the History of Mathematics (ICHM).
8:00 a.m.
The Quadrature of the Circle: 17th century impossibility arguments.
Jesper Lutzen* , University of Copenhagen
(1067-01-1079)
8:30 a.m.
The quarrel on the invention of the calculus in Jean E . Montucla and Joseph J. L. de Lalande, Histoire des Mathématiques (1758/1799-1802).
Niccolò Guicciardini* , Università di Bergamo, Italy
(1067-01-1017)
9:00 a.m.
"Splendidly isolated"? Some reflections on the transnationality of 19th-century British mathematics.
Adrian Rice* , Randolph-Macon College
(1067-01-521)
9:30 a.m.
Salvatore Pincherle and the 1918 Grand Prix des sciences mathématiques: The Third Man.
Daniel S. Alexander* , Drake University
(1067-01-2027)
10:00 a.m.
Shades of modernism in understandings of applied mathematics: von Neumann's economic system of equations and Rashevsky's model of cellular multiplication.
Tinne Hoff Kjeldsen* , IMFUFA, NSM, Roskilde University
(1067-01-1160)
10:30 a.m.
The lure of the fundamental probability set of equally likely events.
Byron E. Wall* , York University
(1067-01-1110)
11:00 a.m.
Mobilizing Mathematics: The American Mathematical Society and World War II.
Karen V. H. Parshall* , University of Virginia
(1067-01-1225)
11:30 a.m.
George Birkhoff--"the Poincaré of America".
June E. Barrow-Green* , The Open University
(1067-01-1018)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, I
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gregor Kemper , Technische Universität München
Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College
Igor E. Shparlinski , Macquarie University igor.shparlinski@mq.edu.au
8:00 a.m.
The sum-product algorithm for binary codes having check nodes of degree two.
Michael E. O'Sullivan* , San Diego State University
John Brevik , Long Beach State Univ.
(1067-94-1716)
8:30 a.m.
Complexity of the Graph Isomorphism Problem.
Derksen Harm* , University of Michigan
(1067-05-2154)
9:00 a.m.
Combining Group Theory and Number Theory Computations.
Nigel Boston* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1067-11-374)
9:30 a.m.
Class Group and Regulator Computation in Quadratic Fields.
Michael J Jacobson, Jr.* , University of Calgary
(1067-11-1191)
10:00 a.m.
Genus 1 point counting in quadratic space and essentially quartic time.
Andrew V Sutherland* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-11-436)
10:30 a.m.
Finding the rational points on a certain genus 12 curve.
Ralph Greenberg , University of Washington
Karl Rubin , University of California, Irvine
Alice Silverberg* , University of California, Irvine
(1067-11-708)
11:00 a.m.
Efficient Divisor Reduction on Hyperelliptic Curves.
Renate Scheidler* , Unversity of Calgary, Canada
Roberto Avanzi , Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany
Michael J Jacobson, Jr. , University of Calgary, Canada
Andreas Stein , Universitaet Oldenburg, Germany
(1067-11-330)
11:30 a.m.
Finding small sets whose subset sums include a given set.
David Petrie Moulton* , IDA--Center for Communications Research
(1067-11-1014)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic and Analysis, I
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jeremy Avigad , Carnegie Mellon University avigad@cmu.edu
Ulrich W. Kohlenbach , Technische Universität Darmstadt
Henry Towsner , University of California Los Angeles
8:00 a.m.
Inverting the Furstenberg correspondence.
Jeremy Avigad* , Department of Philosophy, Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-37-1533)
8:30 a.m.
Beyond the Correspondence Principle.
Henry P Towsner* , University of California at Los Angeles
(1067-03-750)
9:00 a.m.
Algorithmic randomness and ergodic theorems.
Mathieu Hoyrup* , LORIA, INRIA Nancy - France
(1067-68-808)
9:30 a.m.
Invariant measures on countable models.
Nathanael L. Ackerman , University of California, Berkeley
Cameron E. Freer* , University of Hawaii at Manoa
Rehana R. Patel , Harvard University
(1067-03-794)
10:00 a.m.
A constructive law of large numbers with applications.
Peter Gacs* , Boston University
(1067-60-2076)
10:30 a.m.
Computability and Complexity of Computable Cauchy Problems.
Ning Zhong* , University of Cincinnati
(1067-03-741)
11:00 a.m.
Recursive analysis of singular ordinary differential equations.
Peter Buser* , Ecole Polytechnique F{é}d{é}rale de Lausanne
Bruno Scarpellini , University of Basel
(1067-03-2034)
11:30 a.m.
Exploratory Experimentation and Computation.
David H Bailey , Lawrence Berkley National Labs
Jonathan M Borwein* , University of Newcastle, NSW Australia
(1067-33-223)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Birational Geometry and Moduli Spaces (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kevin Tucker , University of Utah kevtuck@math.utah.edu
Dawei Chen , University of Illinois at Chicago
Amanda Knecht , University of Michigan
David Swinarski , University of Georgia
8:00 a.m.
The quantum equivariant cohomology of flag varieties.
Linda Chen* , Swarthmore College
(1067-14-1103)
8:30 a.m.
Polynomial Families of Tautological Classes on $\mathcal{M}^{rt}_{g,n}$.
Steffen S Marcus* , Brown University
Renzo Cavalieri , Colorado State University
(1067-14-1206)
9:00 a.m.
Picard groups of normal surfaces.
Scott R Nollet* , Texas Christian University
(1067-14-572)
9:30 a.m.
Local Structure of the Compactified Jacobian.
Jesse Kass* , University of Michigan
Sebastian Casalaina-Martin , University of Colorado at Boulder
Filippo Viviani , University of Roma Tre
(1067-14-1276)
10:00 a.m.
Ulrich bundles on del Pezzo surfaces.
Yusuf Mustopa* , University of Michigan
(1067-14-789)
10:30 a.m.
Interpolation on surfaces in $\mathbb{P}^3$.
Jack Huizenga* , Harvard University
(1067-14-671)
11:00 a.m.
The cone conjecture for Calabi--Yau pairs.
Artie Prendergast-Smith* , Leibniz Universität Hannover
(1067-14-1227)
11:30 a.m.
DB pairs and vanishing theorems.
Sándor J Kovács* , University of Washington
(1067-14-1075)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Tilings, and Iterated Function Systems, I
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Palle E. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University larson@math.tamu.edu
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Tensor products of generalized multiresolution analyses.
Judith A. Packer* , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-42-1165)
8:30 a.m.
Balayage and the theory of generalized Fourier frames.
Enrico Au-Yeung , Norbert Wiener Center, UMD, College Park
John J. Benedetto* , Norbert Wiener Center, UMD, College Park
(1067-42-263)
9:00 a.m.
Sampling in reproducing kernel Banach spaces on Lie groups.
Jens Gerlach Christensen* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1067-43-556)
9:30 a.m.
Homogeneous Besov spaces on the stratified Lie groups as generalized coorbit spaces.
Azita Mayeli* , City College of Technology, City University of New York
(1067-46-1794)
10:00 a.m.
Wavelets and Framelets in Sobolev Spaces.
Bin Han* , University of Alberta
(1067-42-1309)
10:30 a.m.
Isometries on Bernoulli measures.
Palle Jorgensen , University of Iowa
Keri Kornelson* , University of Oklahoma
Karen L. Shuman , Grinnell College
(1067-42-637)
11:00 a.m.
Finite sums of projections.
Victor Kaftal* , University of Cincinnati
Ping W Ng , University of Louisiana
Shuang Zhang , University of Cincinnati
(1067-47-1624)
11:30 a.m.
Bessel Sequences of Exponentials on Fractal Measures.
Eric Weber* , Iowa State University
(1067-42-1050)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Random Phenomena, I
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Brownian Motions on Metric Graphs.
Vadim Kostrykin , University of Mainz
Jurgen K. Potthoff* , University of Mannheim
Robert Schrader , Institute of Theoretical Physics, Free University Berlin
(1067-60-1441)
8:30 a.m.
SBM as the unique strong solution to an SPDE.
Jie Xiong* , University of Tennessee
(1067-60-1301)
9:00 a.m.
Gaussian Calculus and Wick Products (Joint work with Paolo Da Pelo and Alberto Lanconelli from the University of Bari, Italy).
Aurel Iulian Stan* , The Ohio State University at Marion
(1067-60-1460)
9:30 a.m.
Self-similarity and long range dependence: some recent developments for the multivariate setting.
Gustavo Didier* , Tulane University
Vladas Pipiras , UNC-Chapel Hill
(1067-60-1620)
10:00 a.m.
A Support Theorem for a Gaussian Radon Transform in Infinite Dimensions.
Jeremy J Becnel* , Stephen F. Austin State University
Ambar N Sengupta , Louisiana State University
(1067-46-478)
10:30 a.m.
Equivalence Relationship between Forward Backward SDEs and Backward SPDEs.
Jin Ma , University of Southern California
Hong Yin* , University of Southern California
Jianfeng Zhang , University of Southern California
(1067-60-766)
11:00 a.m.
A Stochastic Lagrangian Particle Model and Nonlinear Filtering for Three Dimensional Euler Flow with Jumps.
Meng Xu* , University of Wyoming
Sritharan , Naval Postgraduate School
(1067-60-624)
11:30 a.m.
Bridges of random walks in a random environment.
Jonathon Peterson* , Cornell University
Nina Gantert , Institut fur Mathematishe Statistik
(1067-60-136)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Model Theory of Fields and Applications (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Benjamin A. Hutz , CUNY Graduate Center bhutz@gc.cuny.edu
Jana Marikova , Western Illinois University
Jerome Poineau , University of Strasbourg
Yimu Yin , University of Pittsburgh
8:00 a.m.
Unexpected imaginaries in valued fields with analytic structure.
Deirdre Haskell* , McMaster University
Ehud Hrushovski , Hebrew University
Dugald Macpherson , University of Leeds
(1067-03-2427)
9:00 a.m.
Topology of Berkovich Spaces.
Jérôme Poineau* , University of Strasbourg
(1067-14-987)
9:30 a.m.
On definability of types in dependent theories.
Vincent N Guingona* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1067-03-947)
10:00 a.m.
The Set of Restricted Complex Exponents for Expansions of the Reals.
Michael A. Tychonievich* , The Ohio State University
(1067-03-1628)
10:30 a.m.
Globalizing locally compact local groups.
Lou van den Dries , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Isaac M Goldbring* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-22-232)
11:00 a.m.
Discussion.
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Christine Berkesch , Stockholm University cberkesc@math.su.se
Bhargav Bhatt , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jason McCullough , University of California, Riverside
Javid Validashti , University of Kansas
8:00 a.m.
Applications of graded integral closures.
Craig Huneke* , University of Kansas
(1067-13-1239)
8:30 a.m.
Coefficient theorems of Briançon-Skoda type.
Ian M. Aberbach , University of Missouri
Aline Hosry* , University of Missouri
(1067-13-491)
9:00 a.m.
Symbolic power of some classes of algebras.
Paolo Mantero , Purdue Univeristy
Yu Xie* , University of Notre Dame
(1067-13-385)
9:30 a.m.
Local cohomology modules as $G$-modules.
Emily E Witt* , University of Michigan
(1067-13-390)
10:00 a.m.
The Second Hilbert Coefficient of a Parameter Ideal in an Unmixed Ring.
Lori A McDonnell* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-13-1071)
10:30 a.m.
Conditions for the existence of totally reflexive modules.
Kristen A Beck* , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-13-408)
11:00 a.m.
Extending the Strong Lefschetz Property.
Melissa Lindsey* , Purdue University
(1067-13-672)
11:30 a.m.
Inverse systems, Gelfand-Tsetlin patterns and the weak Lefschetz property.
Brian Harbourne , University of Nebraska
Hal Schenck , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandra Seceleanu* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-14-1472)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Structured Models in Ecology, Evolution, and Epidemiology: Periodicity, Extinction, and Chaos, I
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Sophia R.-J. Jang , Texas Tech University sophia.jang@ttu.edu
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger , Texas Tech University
8:00 a.m.
Nonlinear matrix models, evolution, and the dynamic dichotomy of semelparous populations.
Jim M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
(1067-92-1724)
8:30 a.m.
Modeling the Owned Cat Population in Knox County, Tennessee.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
(1067-92-1137)
9:00 a.m.
Predicting Attenuant and Resonant 2-Cycles in Periodically Forced Discrete-Time 2-Species Population Models.
John E. Franke* , North Carolina State University
Matthew A. Morena , University of New Hampshire
(1067-92-1914)
9:30 a.m.
Influenza and SEIR model with isolation.
Velasco-Hernandez , Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo
Maria Leite* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-34-1977)
10:00 a.m.
Predator-prey model with strong Allee effect on prey population.
Jinfeng Wang , Harbin Normal University
Junping Shi* , College of William and Mary
Junjie Wei , Harbin Institute of Technology
(1067-34-1082)
10:30 a.m.
A Spatiotemporal Model of Barley and Cereal Yellow Dwarf Virus Transmission Dynamics with Seasonality, Age Structure and Plant Competition.
Vrushali A Bokil* , Oregon State University
Carrie Manore , Oregon State University
Sean M Moore , Oregon State University
Elizabeth T Borer , University of Minnesota
Parviez R Hosseini , EcoHealth Alliance
(1067-92-1832)
11:00 a.m.
A mathematical model for the spatial transmission of dengue in a periodic environment.
Andrew L Nevai* , University of Central Florida
Edy Soewono , Institut Teknologi Bandung
(1067-92-2016)
11:30 a.m.
Optimal Control of the Spread of Malaria Super-Infectivity.
Folashade B. Agusto* , NIMBioS, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart , NIMBioS, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1067-92-516)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Boundary Control and Moving Interface in Coupled Systems of Partial Differential Equations, I
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Lorena Bociu , University of Nebraska-Lincoln lbociu2@math.unl.edu
Jean-Paul Zolesio , CNRS-INLN and INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France
8:00 a.m.
Concerning the uniform stabilization of fluid-structure interaction PDE models.
George Avalos* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-35-756)
8:30 a.m.
Global uniqueness and stability in inverse problems for second order hyperbolic equations with a non-homogeneous Neumann boundary term.
Roberto Triggiani* , University of Virginia
(1067-35-772)
9:00 a.m.
Arterial blood flow modeling.
Giovanna Guidoboni* , Department of Mathematical Sciences, Indiana University and Purdue University at Indianapolis (IUPUI)
(1067-35-667)
9:30 a.m.
Variational Solution to Incompressible Euler Equation.
Jean-Paul Zolesio* , CNRS-INLN
(1067-35-1362)
10:00 a.m.
A moving interface problem in blood flow.
Suncica Canic* , University of Houston
(1067-35-1169)
10:30 a.m.
Shape optimization for hyperbolic boundary problems with conservative boundary conditions.
Matthias Eller* , Georgetown University
(1067-35-767)
11:00 a.m.
Generation of dynamical flow and long time behavior of solutions to wave equation with acoustic boundary conditions.
Irena Lasiecka* , University of Virginia
Philip Graber , University of Virginia
(1067-35-596)
11:30 a.m.
Existence for a linearized steady-state fluid-nonlinear elasticity interaction.
Lorena Bociu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jean-Paul Zolesio , INRIA, Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
(1067-35-406)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Groups, Geometry, and Applications, I
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Delaram Kahrobaei , City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
8:00 a.m.
Subgroup distortion and bounded cohomology.
Indira Chatterji* , Orléans (France) and OSU
Guido Mislin , ETHZ and OSU
Christophe Pittet , Marseille (France)
Laurent Saloff-Coste , Cornell University
(1067-20-1346)
8:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic Surface Subgroups of One-ended Doubles of Free Groups.
Sang-hyun Kim* , Tufts University/KAIST
Sang-il Oum , KAIST
(1067-20-1187)
9:00 a.m.
Pushing fillings in right-angled Artin groups.
Aaron Abrams , Emory University
Noel Brady , University of Oklahoma
Pallavi Dani* , Louisiana State University
Moon Duchin , Univerisity of Michigan
Robert Young , IHES
(1067-20-1806)
9:30 a.m.
Generic Properties of Groups and Surface Subgroups.
Sang-hyun Kim , Tufts University
Paul E. Schupp* , University of Illinois, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1067-20-1709)
10:00 a.m.
Infinite words and groups.
Alexei Miasnikov* , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1067-20-1095)
11:00 a.m.
Groups with a quasiconvex hierarchy.
Mark F Hagen* , McGill University
(1067-20-526)
11:30 a.m.
Involutions and the word length of the Mobius group.
Ara S. Basmajian* , CUNY, Graduate center and Hunter college
(1067-30-367)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Geometry and algebra in mathematical music theory.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas M. Fiore , University of Michigan-Dearborn
Dmitri Tymoczko , Department of Music, Princeton University
Robert Peck , School of Music, Louisiana State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Optimization, Game Theory, and Applications of Mathematics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Asset Price Dynamics: Differential Equations and Instability.
Mark DeSantis* , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-37-1693)
8:15 a.m.
Hybrid Runge-Kutta and Quasi-Newton Algorithms.
Darin Mohr* , The University of Iowa
(1067-90-1965)
8:30 a.m.
Lower Bounds for the Ropelength of Reduced Conformations.
Robert Douglas McGuigan* , San Jose State University
(1067-00-386)
8:45 a.m.
An Effective Method for Replenishing Items with Seasonal Intermittent Demand.
Meike Niederhausen* , University of Portland
Gary Mitchell , University of Portland
(1067-90-2005)
9:00 a.m.
Sparsity Optimization with Applications in Bioscience.
Sarah A King* , North Carolina State University
(1067-90-2142)
9:15 a.m.
Nash equilibria in a one-dimensional dispersion game.
Arash Enayati Khorzoghi* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-91-1559)
9:30 a.m.
Evolutionary Game Theory on Measure Spaces.
John M Cleveland* , Penn State (University Park) StateCollege, PA
Azmy S Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-91-1819)
9:45 a.m.
Cascading Behavior in Networks: A Game Theory Approach to Modeling Voting Behavior.
Jim C. Manning* , University of South Carolina
Margaret Cozzens , DIMACS, Rutgers University
(1067-91-2128)
10:00 a.m.
The Borda Count, the Kemeny Rule, and the Permutahedron.
Karl-Dieter Crisman* , Gordon College
(1067-91-234)
10:15 a.m.
Braess's Paradox in Random Graphs.
Stephen J. Young* , University of California, San Diego
Fan Chung , University of California, San Diego
(1067-91-2021)
10:30 a.m.
An Analysis of the U.S. Consumer Price Index --An Application of the ARMA and the GARCH Model.
Qi Sun* , Lafayette College
(1067-91-153)
10:45 a.m.
Agent-based Asset Pricing Dynamics with incomplete market in Lucas Framework.
Yuanying Guan* , Florida State University
(1067-91-1112)
11:00 a.m.
An Agent-Based Modeling Approach to Financial Markets.
William K Brayer* , Georege Mason
(1067-91-1473)
11:15 a.m.
A Stability Study of Asset Price Equilibrium Models.
Arjun Sanghvi* , George Mason University
(1067-91-1721)
11:30 a.m.
Options pricing with transaction costs and stochastic volatility.
Emmanuel Kengni Ncheuguim* , New Mexico State University
Maria Mariani , University of Texas at El Paso
(1067-91-1884)
11:45 a.m.
Martingale properties of the wealth process in a spin market model.
Yilun Dong* , Swarthmore College
Ted Theodosopoulos , Saint Ann's School
(1067-91-1919)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Degree sequences and graphs with disjoint spanning trees.
Hong-Jian Lai , West Virginia University
Yanting Liang* , West Virginia University
Ping Li , West Virginia University
(1067-05-536)
8:15 a.m.
Hypercube orientations with only two in-degrees.
Joe Buhler , CCR, La Jolla
Steve Butler* , UCLA
Ron Graham , UCSD
Eric Tressler , UCSD
(1067-05-1463)
8:30 a.m.
Minimal Percolating Sets in the Hypercube and Related Graphs.
Emily Berger* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-05-2226)
8:45 a.m.
Unifying Laver's Theorem and the Graph Minor Theorem via Proof System Minors.
Christian Joseph Altomare* , The Ohio State University
(1067-05-2295)
9:00 a.m.
Generating Planar Quintangulations.
Jianning Su* , Louisiana Tech University
Jinko Kanno , Louisiana Tech University
Ko Yamamoto , Yokohama National University
(1067-05-1944)
9:15 a.m.
An intuitively appealing axiomatization of the median procedure on median graphs.
Beth A Novick* , Clemson University
Henry Martyn Mulder , Econometrisch Instituut, Erasmus Universiteit
(1067-05-1713)
9:30 a.m.
Decomposition of sparse graphs using forests and a graph with bounded degree.
Seog-Jin Kim , Konkuk University, South Korea
Alexandr V. Kostochka , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hehui Wu* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xuding Zhu , Zhejiang Normal University, China
(1067-05-1114)
9:45 a.m.
A Characterization of the Centers of Chordal Graphs.
James Michael Shook* , University of Mississippi
Bing Wei , University of Mississippi
(1067-05-957)
10:00 a.m.
Spherical Tiling by 12 Congruent Pentagons.
Min Yan* , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Honghao Gao , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Nan Shi , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1067-05-801)
10:15 a.m.
Oriented Hypergraphs and the Structure of Rational Matrices.
Lucas J. Rusnak* , Binghamton University
(1067-05-32)
10:30 a.m.
Break.
10:45 a.m.
L(2,1) Labeling of Graphs of Bounded Bandwidth and Permutation Graphs.
Ellen Panofsky* , Cabrini College
Garth Isaak , Lehigh University
(1067-05-1597)
11:00 a.m.
Edge switching on colored degree sequences.
Hannah Alpert* , University of Chicago
Amariah Becker , Carleton College
James Hilbert , Lafayette College
Jennifer Iglesias , Harvey Mudd College
Garth Isaak , Lehigh University
(1067-05-591)
11:15 a.m.
A Variation on Kundu's Theorem.
Hannah Alpert , University of Chicago
Amariah Becker , Carleton College
James Hilbert , Lafayette College
Jennifer Iglesias* , Harvey Mudd College
Garth Issak , Lehigh University
(1067-05-615)
11:30 a.m.
Obstacle Numbers of Graphs.
Hannah Alpert , University of Chicago
Christina Koch , Academy of Hope
Joshua D Laison* , Willamette University
(1067-05-1359)
11:45 a.m.
"Graphic" Degree Sequences for Edge-Colored Graphs.
Amariah D. Becker* , Carleton College
Hannah Alpert , University of Chicago
James Hilbert , Lafayette College
Jenny Iglesias , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-05-704)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Alternative Approaches to Traditional Introductory Statistics Courses, I
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Brian T. Gill , Seattle Pacific University bgill@spu.edu
Nancy J. Boynton , SUNY Fredonia
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
8:00 a.m.
Confounding the Traditional Introductory Statistics Course.
Daniel T Kaplan* , Macalester College
(1067-B1-1002)
8:20 a.m.
Online discussions boards: An attempt to foster student interaction and engagement in an online Introductory Statistics course.
Sheldon H Lee* , Viterbo University
(1067-B1-2359)
8:40 a.m.
Teaching Critical Thinking in a Statistical Literacy Course Using Odysseys2Sense: a Web-Based Discussion Forum.
Milo Schield* , W. M. Keck Statistical Literacy Project
(1067-B1-51)
9:00 a.m.
Papers? - in a math class? Using essays and online discussion groups to improve an Introductory Statistics course.
Edwin P Herman* , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
(1067-B1-1600)
9:20 a.m.
Using group quizzes in an online introductory statistics course.
Audbjorg Bjornsdottir* , University of Minnesota
Joan Garfield , University of Minnesota
(1067-B1-2057)
9:40 a.m.
Teaching an online Statistics Class for Education Major.
Kumer Pial Das* , Lamar University
Md. Shamim Sarker , Lamar University
AKM Saiful Islam , Lamar University
(1067-B1-1862)
10:00 a.m.
A Biology-Emphasis Elementary Statistics Course in a Small, Liberal Arts College Setting.
William R Harris* , Georgetown College
(1067-B1-840)
10:20 a.m.
Applied Statistics for Non-Traditional Undergraduate Business Majors (An Introductory Statistics Course).
Michael D. Miner* , American Public University System
(1067-B1-1858)
10:40 a.m.
Teaching Introductory Statistics in Thirteen Formats.
Anant Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1067-B1-27)
11:00 a.m.
Mathematics and the Law: Beyond People v. Collins.
Jeff Suzuki* , Brooklyn College
(1067-B1-376)
11:20 a.m.
Data Visualization in Introductory Statistics.
Max Buot* , Xavier University
(1067-B1-2349)
11:40 a.m.
Statistics for the Millenial Learner.
Gina F Reed* , Gainesville State College
(1067-B1-1025)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. MAA Session on Cool Calculus: Lessons Learned Through Innovative and Effective Supplemental Projects, Activities, and Strategies for Teaching Calculus
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jessica M. Deshler , West Virginia University deshler@math.wvu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Sharks, Minnows and Wheelbarrows: Calculus Modeling Projects.
Michael D Smith* , Hollins University
(1067-C1-357)
8:20 a.m.
Use of Open-Ended Problems in Multivariable Calculus.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State University
(1067-C1-2362)
8:40 a.m.
Overcoming Conflicting Imagery in the Development of an Understanding of Taylor Series Convergence.
Jason H Martin* , Arizona State University
Michael C Oehrtman , University of Northern Colorado
(1067-C1-2274)
9:00 a.m.
Playing with Multivariable Calculus Concepts Wearing 3D Glasses.
Paul E Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
(1067-C1-1647)
9:20 a.m.
Maplets for Calculus: Effective Teaching and Studying Resources for Calculus Students.
Philip B Yasskin* , Texas A&M University
Douglas B Meade , University of South Carolina
(1067-C1-1457)
9:40 a.m.
Using Differentials to Teach Calculus Coherently.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
(1067-C1-2352)
10:00 a.m.
Putting the Cart before the Horse? Teaching Differentiation Rules as "Review" in First Semester Calculus.
Nathan M Wodarz* , University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
(1067-C1-397)
10:20 a.m.
Using Modeling and Differential Equations with a Numerical Solver to Teach First Year Calculus.
Brian Birgen* , Wartburg College
Mariah Birgen , Wartburg College
(1067-C1-251)
10:40 a.m.
Calculus in large lectures: Pedagogy through technology.
Amit A Savkar* , University of Connecticut
Fabiana A Cardetti , University of Connecticut
(1067-C1-1662)
11:00 a.m.
Engaging students through the use of the online homework system WeBWorK.
Anneke Bart* , Saint Louis University
(1067-C1-986)
11:20 a.m.
A Hands-On Approach To Calculus.
Mike Long* , Shippensburg University
(1067-C1-1951)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Modeling in the ODE Driver's Seat
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kurt Bryan , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology kurt.bryan@rose-hulman.edu
Brian J. Winkel , U. S. Military Academy
8:00 a.m.
Comparing an Applications-first Approach and an Analytic Techniques-first Approach to Teaching Topics in Differential Equations.
Jennifer Ann Czocher* , The Ohio State University
(1067-R1-1680)
8:20 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of "hearts and minds" in the Terrorism/Counter-Terrorism Struggle.
Chris Arney* , United States Military Academy
(1067-R1-237)
8:40 a.m.
Making Differential Equations More Relevant to Electrical Engineering Technology Students.
Yajun Yang* , Farmingdale State College of SUNY
(1067-R1-1796)
9:00 a.m.
Cartilage Regeneration in Cell-Seeded Scaffolds: An ODE Modeling Approach.
Janine M Haugh* , University of North Carolina at Asheville
(1067-R1-2323)
9:20 a.m.
ODE Models in Medicine.
Lester F Caudill* , University of Richmond
(1067-R1-1973)
9:40 a.m.
Calibrating, Simulating, and Evaluating an Exposure-Effects Model for Fish Growth.
Rachael Miller Neilan* , Louisiana State University
(1067-R1-118)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling Malaria in Central America.
Michael Huber* , Muhlenberg College
(1067-R1-380)
10:20 a.m.
An Ode to Modeling with ODEs.
Kimberly R. Swetz* , United States Air Force Academy
(1067-R1-1504)
10:40 a.m.
A Week in the Life of an Inquiry-Based ODEs Course.
Elizabeth Thoren* , University of California, Santa Barbara
(1067-R1-1542)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, V
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
A History of Math Seminar Course for Future Secondary Teachers.
Kate G McGivney* , Shippensburg University
(1067-Z1-2035)
8:15 a.m.
Pre-Service Teachers in the College Classroom-A Mentoring Experience.
Gary A. Olson* , University of Colorado Denver
(1067-Z1-2259)
8:30 a.m.
Improving Elementary Teacher Mathematics Preparation at Fitchburg State University.
Mary Ann Barbato* , Fitchburg State University
(1067-Z1-1488)
8:45 a.m.
Improving Student Success on PRAXIS II (Mathematical Content).
Kenneth J Bernard* , Virginia State University
(1067-Z1-1947)
9:00 a.m.
An Experiment in Student Centered Learning.
Laurie Lenz* , Marymount University
(1067-Z1-1949)
9:15 a.m.
Project Group Student Selection: Using Prior Academic Performance to Improve Group Dynamics.
J. Kingsley Fink* , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-2043)
9:30 a.m.
Adventures with Cooperative Learning and standards-based grading in the college classroom (or, how I tried to re-program myself to teach in only one semester).
Bret Jordan Benesh* , College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
(1067-Z1-1449)
9:45 a.m.
Proactively Preventing Project Procrastination.
James A Jones* , United States Military Academy
Elizabeth W Schott , United States Military Academy
Stanley F Florkowski , United States Military Academy
Brian J Lunday , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-2033)
10:00 a.m.
Maximizing the Benefit of a Review Session Using an Informal Collaborative Group Format.
A. S. Elkhader* , Northern State University
(1067-Z1-742)
10:15 a.m.
Improving Support for Undergraduate Math Tutors.
Rachel Esselstein* , California State University, Monterey Bay
(1067-Z1-1162)
10:30 a.m.
Mentoring Undergraduate Research for All Mathematics Majors.
Jeffrey W Clark* , Elon University
(1067-Z1-89)
10:45 a.m.
Two Different Approaches to Getting Students Involved in Writing Proofs.
Martin E. Flashman* , Humboldt State University
(1067-Z1-1399)
11:00 a.m.
The "More" Method of Teaching Proofs.
Robert L Brabenec* , Wheaton College IL
(1067-Z1-292)
11:15 a.m.
Teaching Techniques and Activities that Encourage Proof Writing.
Violeta Vasilevska* , Utah Valley University
(1067-Z1-1572)
11:30 a.m.
How Do You Get Students Involved in Writing Proofs? One (Method) at a Time.
Stan Perrine* , Charleston Southern University
(1067-Z1-928)
11:45 a.m.
Doing It Yourself: Writing Your Own Textbook.
James E. Hamblin* , Shippensburg University
(1067-Z1-1300)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Combinatorial Optimization, I
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: David Hartvigsen , University of Notre Dame David.Hartvigsen.1@nd.edu
Donald Wagner , Office of Naval Research
8:00 a.m.
A PTAS for matroid matching.
Jon Lee* , IBM TJ Watson Research Center
(1067-68-533)
8:30 a.m.
Finding 2-factors covering 3- and 4-edge cuts in bridgeless cubic graphs.
Sylvia Boyd , University of Ottawa
Satoru Iwata* , Kyoto University
Kenjiro Takazawa , Kyoto University
(1067-90-887)
9:00 a.m.
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion problems for regular graphs.
Eddie Cheng* , Oakland University
Laszlo Liptak , Oakland University
Marc J Lipman , Indiana University Purdue University - Fort Wayne
Philip Hu , Yale University
Roger Jia , University of Michigan
(1067-05-333)
9:30 a.m.
Computing Matroidal Branchwidth.
Illya V. Hicks* , Rice University
(1067-90-1054)
10:00 a.m.
Primal-Dual Algorithms for Weighted Abstract Flow and Weighted Abstract Cut Packing.
S. Thomas McCormick* , Sauder School of Business, UBC, Vancouver
Maren Martens , ZIB Berlin
Britta Peis , TU Berlin
(1067-90-806)
10:30 a.m.
Delta-Wye Reduction of Almost-Planar Graphs.
Don Wagner* , Office of Naval Research
(1067-05-920)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Preservation Hall, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Geometry
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:15 a.m.
Using Cantor Sets to Study the Connectivity of Sierpiński Relatives.
Tara D Taylor* , St. Francis Xavier University
(1067-51-699)
8:30 a.m.
On Exceptional Points of Cocompact Fuchsian Groups.
Joseph Fera* , Wesleyan University
(1067-51-948)
8:45 a.m.
An Introduction to Generalized Parabolas I.
Gregory N Hartman* , Virginia Military Institute
Daniel S Joseph , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-51-975)
9:00 a.m.
An Introduction to Generalized Parabolas II.
Daniel S Joseph* , Virginia Military Institute
Gregory N Hartman , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-51-976)
9:15 a.m.
On the Generalizations of the Polar Moments of Inertia under the Homothetic Motions.
Mutlu Akar* , Yildiz Technical University
Salim Yuce , Yildiz Technical University
(1067-51-1616)
9:30 a.m.
Prime Paths in Graph Coverings and a Chebotarev Density-type Result.
Thomas Anthony Petrillo* , University of Toledo
(1067-51-1841)
9:45 a.m.
Morley $i \triangle$, Morley $e \triangle$, and their Mother Triangle.
Shing S So* , University of Central Missouri
(1067-51-1996)
10:00 a.m.
Einstein Submanifolds in a Kahler Space Form.
Matthew Drury* , Indiana University
(1067-51-2031)
10:15 a.m.
Symmetry Analysis of Howe's Patterns.
Dennis Glenn Collins* , Winamac, IN
(1067-51-2278)
10:30 a.m.
Perimeter-Minimizing Tilings with Penalties for Vertices.
Michael T Mara* , Williams College
Yifei Li , Berea College
Elena Wikner , Williams College
Isamar Rosa , University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
(1067-51-2372)
10:45 a.m.
On closed sets with convex shadows in Hilbert space.
Stoyu Barov , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Jan J. Dijkstra* , Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
(1067-52-985)
11:00 a.m.
Experiments in monotone kinetic visibility.
Lily Du , Smith College
Stefanie Wang , Smith College
Yonit Bousany* , Smith College
(1067-52-1141)
11:15 a.m.
Heesch Numbers of Polyforms with Edge Matching Rules.
Casey Mann* , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1067-52-1772)
11:30 a.m.
Classifying Voronoi Graphs of Hex Spheres.
Aldo-Hilario Cruz-Cota* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-54-1349)
11:45 a.m.
Stick Numbers in the Simple Hexagonal Lattice.
Jennifer McLoud-Mann* , University of Texas at Tyler
Casey Mann , University of Texas at Tyler
David Milan , University of Texas at Tyler
(1067-54-1521)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. AMS Special Session on Expander Graphs in Pure and Applied Mathematics, II
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Alireza Salehi Golsefidy , Princeton University asalehi@math.princeton.edu
Alexander Lubotzky , Hebrew University of Jerusalem
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic phenomena in geometric group theory.
Igor Rivin* , Institute for Advanced Study and Temple University
(1067-05-1682)
9:00 a.m.
Expander graphs, gonality, and Galois representations.
Jordan S Ellenberg* , University of Wisconsin
Christopher J Hall , University of Wyoming
Emmanuel Kowalski , ETH
(1067-14-1182)
9:30 a.m.
Affine sieve and expansion in perfect groups.
Alireza Salehi Golsefidy* , Princeton University
Peter Sarnak , Princeton University
Peter Varju , Princeton University
(1067-11-678)
10:00 a.m.
Pseudorandom Financial Derivatives from Expander Graphs.
David Zuckerman* , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-91-777)
10:30 a.m.
Expanders and K-theory for discrete groups.
Paul Frank Baum* , Penn State University
(1067-19-185)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Rings and Algebras
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Constructing Quadratic Quantum $\mathbb{P}^2$s from Graded Skew Clifford Algebras.
Manizheh Nafari* , University of Texas at Arlington
Michaela Vancliff , University of Texas at Arlington
Jun Zhang , University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-16-453)
8:45 a.m.
A Notion of Rank for Noncommutative Quadratic Forms.
Padmini P Veerapen* , University of Texas, Arlington
(1067-16-1068)
9:00 a.m.
Covered Groups and Simple Rings.
G. Alan Cannon , Southewastern Louisiana University
Lucyna Kabza , Southeastern Louisiana University
C. J. Maxson , Texas A&M University
Kent M. Neuerburg* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1067-16-1485)
9:15 a.m.
Two-sided ideals in Leavitt path algebras.
Pinar Colak* , Simon Fraser University
(1067-16-2367)
9:30 a.m.
Category $\mathcal{O}$ for the Rational Cherednik Algebra of $G_{12}$.
Christopher R Policastro* , MIT
(1067-16-493)
9:45 a.m.
Good Gradings from Relations.
Kenneth L Price* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1067-16-989)
10:00 a.m.
The $\mathcal K_2$ Property for Face Rings.
Andrew Conner* , University of Oregon
(1067-16-1815)
10:15 a.m.
Fusion Rules for Abelian Extensions of Hopf Algebras.
Christopher Goff* , University of the Pacific
(1067-16-1743)
10:30 a.m.
Structural results for the Yoneda algebra of a connected-graded algebra.
Christopher Lee Phan* , Bucknell University
(1067-16-2020)
10:45 a.m.
Weak crossed product orders over discrete valuation rings.
Christopher J Wilson* , Butler University
(1067-16-137)
11:00 a.m.
Minimal Non-Elementary Lie Algebra.
Kristen L Stagg* , North Carolina State University
Ernest L Stitzinger , North Carolina State University
(1067-17-902)
11:15 a.m.
Nontrivial Schur Multipliers of Nilpotent Lie Algebras.
Lindsey R Bosko* , North Carolina State University
(1067-17-1804)
11:30 a.m.
On Wakimoto representations of $\hat{sl}_2$ and $Z$-algebras.
Jonathan D Dunbar* , North Carolina State University
(1067-17-1808)
11:45 a.m.
Automorphisms on Albert-like Semifield Planes.
Angela M. Brown* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-17-1722)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis, I
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Linear and Nonlinear Inverse Problems.
Antoine V Elabdouni* , University of California, Berkeley
(1067-00-1440)
8:45 a.m.
Finding the optimal L2 regularization.
Zhuojun Magnant* , Emory University
Eldad Haber , UBC
(1067-65-80)
9:00 a.m.
Finite Element Approximations of Stochastic Optimal Control Problems Constrained by Stochastic Elliptic PDEs.
Jangwoon (Leo) Lee* , University of Mary Washington
L. S. Hou , Iowa State University
H. Manouzi , Laval University
(1067-65-1920)
9:15 a.m.
On correct boundary conditions in numerical schemes for the shallow water equations.
Andrei Bourchtein* , Pelotas State University, Brazil
Ludmila Bourchtein , Pelotas State University, Brazil
(1067-65-354)
9:30 a.m.
A Numerical Model of Fracture using Curvature Dependent Surface Tension.
Lauren A. Ferguson* , Texas A&M University
(1067-65-396)
9:45 a.m.
Stability of equilibria in one dimension for diblock copolymer equation.
Olga Stulov* , State University of New York at New Paltz
Ian C Johnson , George Mason University
Evelyn Sander , George Mason University
Thomas Wanner , George Mason University
(1067-65-651)
10:00 a.m.
A Simple Parallel Implementation of the Finite Element Method Using Linear Geometries.
Robert D French* , Austin Peay State University
Casey L McKnight , Austin Peay State University
Ben Ntatin , Austin Peay State University
(1067-65-1837)
10:15 a.m.
Local Error Estimates of the LDG Method for One-Dimensional Singularly Perturbed Convection-diffusion Equations.
Huiqing Zhu* , The University of Southern Mississippi
Zhimin Zhang , Wayne State University
(1067-65-827)
10:30 a.m.
Additive Schwarz preconditioners for the local discontinuous Galerkin method.
Andrew T. Barker* , Louisiana State University
Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University
Li-Yeng Sung , Louisiana State University
(1067-65-1016)
10:45 a.m.
Hodge Decomposition and Maxwell's Equations.
Jintao Cui* , Louisiana State University
(1067-65-87)
11:00 a.m.
Approximate worm blankets using segmented worms.
James M Rath* , Austin, TX
(1067-65-1181)
11:15 a.m.
A new junction model for gas flow through a splitting pipe.
J. B. Collins* , North Carolina State University
(1067-65-1302)
11:30 a.m.
A Branch and Bound Process for Singular Global Optimization Problems - Preliminary Explorations.
Julie Roy* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
R. Baker Kearfott , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-65-2069)
11:45 a.m.
A Sequential Operator Splitting Method for Maxwell's Equations in Debye Dispersive Media.
Aubrey L Leung* , Oregon State University
Vrushali A Bokil , Oregon State University
(1067-65-2210)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Bifurcation of Internal Transition Layers for Spatially Inhomogeneous reaction-diffusion equation.
Chaoqun Huang* , Purdue University
Aaron Nung Kwan Yip , Purdue University
(1067-35-600)
8:45 a.m.
A numerical and analytical study of a variable-type equation.
M Affouf* , Kean University
(1067-35-1416)
9:00 a.m.
Finite element approximation of reaction diffusion systems on arbitrary surfaces.
Necibe Tuncer* , University of Florida
(1067-35-853)
9:15 a.m.
Positive Solutions for an Elliptic Bi-variate Reaction Systems with Combined Nonlinear Effects.
Jaffar Ali* , Florida Gulf Coast University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-450)
9:30 a.m.
Explicit Solutions for Optimal Portfolio and Consumption with Transaction Costs.
Harumi Hattori , West Virginia University
Zheng Zhang* , West Virginia University
(1067-35-869)
9:45 a.m.
Nonclassical symmetries of a reaction-diffusion equation with a quadratic nonlinearity.
Danny Arrigo* , University of Central Arkansas
David Ekrut , University of Central Arkansas
Long Le , University of Central Arkansas
Sang Lee , University of Central Arkansas
(1067-35-2191)
10:00 a.m.
A Globally Convergent Numerical Method for Coefficient Inverse Problems with Applications in Thermal Tomography.
Aubrey Rex Rhoden* , University of Texas in Arlington
Natee Pantong , University of North Carolina in Charlotte
(1067-35-2096)
10:15 a.m.
Recovery of an Interface from Boundary Measurement in an Elliptic Differential Equation.
Weifu Fang , Wright State University
Suxing Zeng* , Wright State University
(1067-35-934)
10:30 a.m.
Parameter Estimation for Damped Sine-Gordon Equation with Neumann Boundary Condition.
Narayan Thapa* , Minot State University
(1067-35-114)
10:45 a.m.
Global Solvability for the Heat Equation with Boundary Flux Governed By Nonlinear Memory.
Jeffrey R. Anderson , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Zhihua Dong* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-35-956)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Finite Differences and Functional Equations
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
8:45 a.m.
Formal power series solutions of Schröder's functional equation.
Ruth D Enoch* , Arkansas Tech University
(1067-39-1690)
9:00 a.m.
Oscillation of Impulsive Differential Equations with Piecewise Constant Argument.
Fatma Karakoc* , Ankara University
Huseyin Bereketoglu , Ankara University
Gizem Seyhan , Ankara University
(1067-39-300)
9:15 a.m.
Existence Theorem for Set-Valued Differential Inclusion Using the Pseudo-integral in Pseudo-analysis.
Priscilla Supnet Macansantos* , University of the Philippines Baguio, Baguio City, Philippines
(1067-39-1069)
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Discrete Sturm-Liouville Problems with Global Boundary Conditions.
Jesus Rodriguez , NC State University
Zachary Abernathy* , NC State University
(1067-39-2341)
9:45 a.m.
Non-local boundary value problems for discrete systems.
Kristen Abernathy* , North Carolina State University
Jesus Rodriguez , North Carolina State University
(1067-39-2141)
10:00 a.m.
Systems of Difference Equations, Oscillations, and Sturmian Sequences.
Mojtaba Moniri* , Western Illinois University
(1067-39-195)
10:15 a.m.
Convergence of Solutions of Nonhomogeneous Linear Difference Systems with Delays.
Huseyin Bereketoglu* , Ankara University
Aydin Huseynov , Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
(1067-39-301)
10:30 a.m.
Invariant Manifolds for Competitive Discrete Systems in the Plane - Non-hyperbolic Case.
M. R. S. Kulenovic* , University of Rhode Island
(1067-39-1251)
10:45 a.m.
Applications of System of Logistic Difference Equations in agriculture.
Tamara Yevgenia Awerbuch* , Harvard School of Public Health
Richard Levins , Harvard School of Public Health
Michael A Radin , Rochester Institute of Technology
Candace M Kent , Virginia Commonwealth University
Vlajko Kocic , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-39-1617)
11:00 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior of solutions to difference equations involving ratios of elementary symmetric polynomials.
Austin H Jones* , Wake Forest University
Kenneth S Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
(1067-39-2404)
11:15 a.m.
Local data of a Linear Difference Operator.
Yongjae Cha* , Florida State University
(1067-39-2064)
11:30 a.m.
Competitive exclusion in a discrete juvenile-adult model with continuous and seasonal reproduction.
Ross A Chiquet* , University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Azmy S Ackleh , University of Louisiana, Lafayette
(1067-39-1634)
11:45 a.m.
Modeling Interactions Among Fish, Fishermen and Fish-Eating Bird Populations.
Robert R. Ferdinand* , East Central University
Matthew M. Donica , East Central University
James K. Gordon , East Central University
Laura E. Johnson , East Central University
Jessica L. Pitts , East Central University
(1067-39-16)
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Sea battles, Benjamin Franklin's oil lamp, and jellybellies.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Katherine Socha* , Saint Mary's College of Maryland
(1067-A0-40)
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Beauty and Power of Number Theory
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Thomas Koshy , Framingham State University tkoshy@framingham.edu
Shannon Lockard , Bridgewater State College
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Concepts, data, and models: College algebra for the real world.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Sheldon P. Gordon , Farmingdale State College
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Green linear optimization.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Glenn H. Hurlbert , Arizona State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. SIGMAA RUME Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, I
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sean Larsen , Portland State University slarsen@pdx.edu
Natasha M. Speer , University of Maine
Stacy Brown , Pitzer College
9:00 a.m.
Enhancing Student Understanding of the Concept of Limit via Instructional Provocations.
Kyeong Hah Roh , Arizona State University
Aviva Halani* , Arizona State University
(1067-Z5-1357)
9:20 a.m.
Creating, Using and Interpreting Vectors and Vector Equation in a Classroom Community of Practice.
George F. Sweeney* , San Diego State University/UCSD
(1067-Z5-2017)
9:40 a.m.
The Impact of the Spacing Effect and Overlearning on Student Performance in Calculus.
Nicholas Gorgievski* , Nichols College
Thomas C DeFranco , University of Connecticut
(1067-Z5-1007)
10:00 a.m.
Set-oriented Thinking and the Evaluation of Alternative Solutions in Counting Problems.
Elise Lockwood* , Portland State University
(1067-Z5-1438)
10:20 a.m.
University Calculus Instructors and Students' discourses on the derivative.
Jungeun Park* , Micigan State University
Sharon Senk , Michigan State University
(1067-Z5-1084)
10:40 a.m.
How mathematicians use diagrams to construct proofs.
Aron Samkoff* , Rutgers University
Yvonne Lai , University of Michigan
Keith Weber , Rutgers University
(1067-Z5-1798)
11:00 a.m.
Quantitative Reasoning and Student Understandings of Function Composition.
Stacey A. Bowling* , West Virginia University
(1067-Z5-1727)
11:20 a.m.
Mathematics Majors' Evaluation of Mathematical Arguments and Their Conception of Proof.
Keith Weber* , Rutgers University
(1067-Z5-1339)
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Career options for undergraduate mathematics majors.
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Ralucca Gera , Naval Postgraduate School
Tom Wakefield , Youngstown State University
Panelists:
Emily Kessler , Society of Actuaries
Erin E. Corman , National Security Agency
Lee Seitelman , University of Connecticut
David Manderscheid , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Fred Kluempen , Educational Testing Service
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Session for Chairs
The new MAA Curriculum Guide: What should it be?
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Daniel Maki , Indiana University
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University Calumet
Panelists:
Carol Schumacher , Kenyon College
James Sellers , Pennsylvania State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
9:15 a.m.
Visualizing Cubic Algebraic Surfaces.
Jennifer Elyse Bonsangue* , California State University of Channel Islands
Ivona Grzegorczyk , California State University Channel Islands
(1067-14-133)
9:30 a.m.
Genus of rational space curves indicated by $\mu$-bases.
Xiaoran Shi* , Department of Mathematics, University of Science and Technology of China, Department of Computer Science,Rice University
Xiaohong Jia , Department of Computer Science, the University of Hongkong
Ron Goldman , Department of Computer Science, Rice University
(1067-14-1259)
9:45 a.m.
A new look at Verdier specialization.
Paolo Aluffi* , Florida State University
(1067-14-1310)
10:00 a.m.
Identities for $\wp$-functions.
Christopher Athorne* , University of Glasgow
(1067-14-1453)
10:15 a.m.
The Tate-Shafarevich Group, Flat Cohomology and Visibility.
Saikat Biswas* , Florida State University
(1067-14-1558)
10:30 a.m.
Kottwitz's nearby-cycles conjecture for local models associated to unitary groups.
Sean Rostami* , University of Maryland
(1067-14-1641)
10:45 a.m.
Algebraic density property of Danilov-Gizatullin surfaces.
Fabrizio Donzelli* , Stony Brook University
(1067-14-1764)
11:00 a.m.
Motivic integral of K3 surfaces over $\mathbb{C}((t))$.
Allen J Stewart* , University of Oregon
Vadim Vologodsky , University of Oregon
(1067-14-1786)
11:15 a.m.
Some splice quotient double points.
Elizabeth A. Sell* , Millersville University
(1067-14-1889)
11:30 a.m.
Towards a salmon conjecture.
Luke Oeding* , Università degli studi di Firenze
Daniel J. Bates , Colorado State University
(1067-14-1922)
11:45 a.m.
Positivity of Chern classes for Schubert varieties in low codimension.
Judson P. Stryker* , Florida State University
(1067-14-2190)
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Presentation
Who wants to be a mathematician---National contest.
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Breen , AMS
William T. Butterworth , DePaul University
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students Poster Session
Professional science masters degrees in the mathematical sciences.
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
David Manderschied , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
Orthogonal Representations: From Groups to Hopf Algebras.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
M. Susan Montgomery* , University of Southern California
(1067-16-04)
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse: #5: Part A
A Game Theory path to quantitative literacy.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
David L. Housman , Goshen College
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Chairs:
Amy Shell-Gellasch , Beloit College
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Writing the history of the MAA's first 100 years.
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Janet Beery , University of Redlands
Panelists:
Mary Gray , American University
Organizers:
Warren Page , New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Panelists:
David Zitarelli , Temple University
Carol Mead , Archives of American Mathematics
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students/Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Graduate school: Choosing one, getting in, staying in.
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Aaron Luttman , Clarkson University
Kristi Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College
Panelists:
Jessie Lenarz , Concordia College
Richard McGehee , University of Minnesota
Jennifer McNulty , University of Montana
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Proposal writing workshop for grant applications to the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Dennis Davenport , NSF DUE
Stephaine Fitchett , NSF DUE
Lee L. Zia , NSF DUE
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Panel Discussion
Proving Hardy wrong: Math research with social justice applications.
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Eva Curry , Acadia University
Panelists:
Gizem Karaali , Pomona College
Lili Khadjavi , Loyola Marymount University
Judith Sunley , National Science Foundation
Moderators:
Eva Curry ,
Friday January 7, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
In Pursuit of the Salesman: Mathematics at the Limits of Computation.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
William Cook* , Georgia Tech
(1067-90-2415)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Expander graphs in pure and applied mathematics, II.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Alexander Lubotzky* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1067-11-14)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Graphs with large second neighborhood.
Brooks E Smith* , Notredame
Chang Mou Lim , Yale
Antonio Blanca , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1526)
1:30 p.m.
A Poisson Approximation for the Number of $kl$-Matches I.
Katherine A Grzesik* , SUNY Oswego
Heather Shappell , Arcadia University
Michael Donders , McDaniel College
Chelsea Ross , ETSU
(1067-62-1748)
2:00 p.m.
SET$^{\circledR}$ and disjoint complete caps in $AG(4,3)$.
Michael Follett , Lafayette College
Catherine Pelland , Pomona College
Robert Won , Duke University
Elizabeth McMahon* , Lafayette College
(1067-51-1761)
2:30 p.m.
Working with Cubic Splines and Neural Data.
Jeffrey Liebner* , Lafayette College
Julie Michelman , Carleton College
Micah Pearce , Texas Tech University
Jiaqi Li , Lafayette College
(1067-62-1305)
3:00 p.m.
Applications of discrete wavelets.
P. Laverty* , University of Richmond
S. Alzouma , University of Richmond
W. Lambdin , University of Richmond
(1067-94-1345)
3:30 p.m.
Recovering a group from its asynchronous automatic structure.
Maria Monks* , University of California, Berkeley
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical Literacy and Quantitative Literacy: Symbiosis or Competition?
Deborah Hughes Hallett* , University of Arizona/Harvard Kennedy School
(1067-97-1214)
1:30 p.m.
Reorganizing School Mathematics for Quantitative Literacy.
Rick Gillman* , Valparaiso University
(1067-97-550)
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy and the "Big Ideas" of High School Mathematics.
Brian Beaudrie* , Winona State University
Emily Ricard , New Hampshire Impact Center
Greg Superchi , Lisbon High School
David Gilcreast , Pelham High School
(1067-97-1221)
2:30 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy and College Readiness.
Cathy L Seeley* , Charles A. Dana Center, University of Texas
(1067-97-2385)
3:00 p.m.
The Role of QL in the High School Mathematics Curriculum: What Students Need to Know to Be College Ready.
Corrine H Taylor* , QR Program, Wellesley College
(1067-97-2139)
3:30 p.m.
The Role of QL in the High School Mathematics Curriculum Panel Discussion.
Eric C Gaze* , Bowdoin College
(1067-97-1307)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sloan E. Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
Craig G. Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
1:00 p.m.
Mary Cartwright and G.H. Hardy's 1928 Oxford Seminar.
James J. Tattersall* , Providence College
Shawnee L. McMurran , California State University San Bernardino
(1067-01-613)
1:30 p.m.
George Whaples: A Novice in Emil Artin's Mathematical Circle.
Della D. Fenster* , University of Richmond
Joachim Schwermer , University of Vienna
(1067-01-1547)
2:00 p.m.
Advertising and Patronage in Laplace's Early Writing.
Menolly Lysne* , IHPST at University of Toronto
(1067-01-1012)
2:30 p.m.
Circulating Mathematics and Connecting Mathematicians: \em{The American Journal of Mathematics}, 1878-1930.
Deborah Kent* , Hillsdale College
(1067-01-2354)
3:00 p.m.
Roles of an International Journal: Acta Mathematica and Italian Mathematicians, 1882--1927.
Laura E. Turner* , Aarhus Universitet
(1067-01-2104)
3:30 p.m.
On the universalization of matrix decomposition: algebraic practices and their circulations (1830-1930).
Frédéric Brechenmacher* , CNRS - Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris &Laboratoire de Mathématiques Lens. Univ. Lille
(1067-01-1433)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, II
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gregor Kemper , Technische Universität München
Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College
Igor E. Shparlinski , Macquarie University igor.shparlinski@mq.edu.au
1:00 p.m.
Lehmer's conjecture and points on elliptic curves that are congruent to torsion points.
Joseph H. Silverman* , Brown University
(1067-11-113)
1:30 p.m.
Minimal polynomials of algebraic numbers with rational parameters.
Karl Dilcher , Dalhousie University
Rob Noble , Dalhousie University
Chris Smyth* , University of Edinburgh, UK
(1067-11-495)
2:00 p.m.
Pisot and Salem polynomials dividing Newman polynomials.
Kevin G. Hare* , University of Waterloo
Michael Mossinghoff , Davidson College
(1067-11-348)
2:30 p.m.
Effective solution of Norm-form equations.
Michael A. Bennett* , University of British Columbia
(1067-11-2080)
3:00 p.m.
The Smoothed Pólya-Vinogradov Inequality and some Applications.
Enrique Trevino* , Dartmouth College
(1067-11-608)
3:30 p.m.
On the density of abundant numbers.
Mitsuo Kobayashi* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1067-11-214)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic and Analysis, II
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jeremy Avigad , Carnegie Mellon University avigad@cmu.edu
Ulrich W. Kohlenbach , Technische Universität Darmstadt
Henry Towsner , University of California Los Angeles
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Birational Geometry and Moduli Spaces (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kevin Tucker , University of Utah kevtuck@math.utah.edu
Dawei Chen , University of Illinois at Chicago
Amanda Knecht , University of Michigan
David Swinarski , University of Georgia
1:00 p.m.
Conformal Blocks Divisors on $\overline{M}_{0,n}$.
Angela Gibney* , University of Georgia
Valery Alexeev , University of Georgia
David Swinarski , University of Georgia
(1067-14-656)
1:30 p.m.
Cox rings and pseudoeffective cones of projectivized toric vector bundles.
Jose Luis Gonzalez* , University of Michigan
(1067-14-174)
2:00 p.m.
Beyond the Boundary: Log Minimal Models for the Moduli Space of Curves.
David Jensen* , SUNY Stony Brook
(1067-14-381)
2:30 p.m.
Spaces of rational curves on hypersurfaces.
Roya Beheshti* , Washington University in St. Louis
Mohan Kumar , Washington University in St. Louis
(1067-14-1189)
3:00 p.m.
The effective cone of the space of parametrized rational curves in Grassmannians.
Shin-Yao Jow* , University of Pennsylvania
(1067-14-458)
3:30 p.m.
The birational geometry of the Hilbert Scheme of points in the plane.
Izzet Coskun* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Aaron Bertram , University of Utah
Daniele Arcara , St Vincent College
(1067-14-873)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Related Topics, I
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Audrey L. Malagon , Mercer University malagon_al@mercer.edu
Julie C. Beier , Mercer University
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
1:00 p.m.
Levi factors of linear algebraic groups.
George J. McNinch* , Tufts University
(1067-20-1886)
1:30 p.m.
On maximal weights of integrable $\widehat{sl}(n, \mathbb{C})$-modules.
Rebecca L. Jayne* , North Carolina State University
(1067-17-899)
2:00 p.m.
$N$-point Virasoro algebras and their dense representations.
Ben L Cox* , College of Charleston
Xiangqian Guo , Zhengzhou University
Rencai Lu , Suzhou University
Kaiming Zhao , Wilfrid Laurier University
(1067-17-1228)
2:30 p.m.
Degeneracy and Decomposability in Abelian Crossed Products.
Kelly McKinnie* , University of Montana
(1067-16-1856)
3:00 p.m.
Cohomology rings for quantized enveloping algebras.
Christopher Martin Drupieski* , University of Georgia
(1067-17-1186)
3:30 p.m.
W-constraints for simple singularities.
Bojko Bakalov* , North Carolina State University
Todor Milanov , IPMU, Japan
(1067-17-1801)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Tilings, and Iterated Function Systems, II
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Palle E. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University larson@math.tamu.edu
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Crossed products in Gabor analysis and Rieffel projections in rotation algebras.
Franz Luef* , UC Berkeley
(1067-47-621)
1:30 p.m.
Matrix Factorization and Lifting.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen , The University of Iowa
Myung-Sin Song* , Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(1067-42-1298)
2:00 p.m.
Filtering Directional Bias and the Construction of Artifact-free Synthetic Tubular Structures in 3D.
Manos Papadakis* , University of Houston
(1067-42-1410)
2:30 p.m.
$p$-Adic Wavelets: Quincunx MRA and Biorthogonal Systems.
Emily J. King* , National Institutes of Health / Norbert Wiener Center UMD
Maria A. Skopina , St. Petersburg State University, Russia
(1067-43-1253)
3:00 p.m.
Sparsity of the fusion frame operator and nonorthogonal fusion frames.
Jameson Cahill , University of Missouri
Pete Casazza , University of Missouri
Shidong Li* , San Francisco State University
(1067-41-1613)
3:30 p.m.
Simple wavelet sets for multiwavelets in $\mathbb R^2$ and $\mathbb R^3$.
Kathy D. Merrill* , Colorado College
(1067-42-1517)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Random Phenomena, II
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Emissions Option Pricing and Singular BSDEs.
Rene Carmona* , Princeton University
(1067-60-2409)
1:30 p.m.
Drawdowns and drawups.
Olympia Hadjiliadis* , City University of New York
(1067-60-1707)
2:00 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis of Expected Values.
Victor Goodman* , Indiana University
(1067-60-1963)
2:30 p.m.
Option Pricing With Transaction Costs And Stochastic Volatility.
Maria C. Mariani* , The University of Texas at El Paso
Emmanuel Ncheuguim , NMSU
Ionut Florescu , Stevens Institute of Technology
Indranil Sen Gupta , The University of Texas at El Paso
(1067-91-1304)
3:00 p.m.
Cooperative dynamics of kinesin and dynein type molecular motors.
Avanti Athreya , Duke University
John Fricks , Penn State University
Peter R Kramer , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Scott A McKinley* , University of Florida
(1067-60-2138)
3:30 p.m.
Statistical Modeling of Methylation Patterns in Ovarian Carcinomas.
Michelle R Lacey* , Tulane University
(1067-60-1618)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Model Theory of Fields and Applications (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Benjamin A. Hutz , CUNY Graduate Center bhutz@gc.cuny.edu
Jana Marikova , Western Illinois University
Jerome Poineau , University of Strasbourg
Yimu Yin , University of Pittsburgh
1:00 p.m.
Model theory of multiplicative valued difference fields.
Koushik Pal* , University of California Berkeley
(1067-03-1880)
1:30 p.m.
Solutions of linear equations in a model complete theory of valued D-fields.
Meghan B Anderson* , University of California, Berkeley
(1067-03-1867)
2:00 p.m.
Model theory of fields with operators and dynamics.
Thomas Warren Scanlon* , University of California, Berkeley
(1067-03-2055)
3:00 p.m.
Further applications of ACFA to polynomial dynamics.
Alice Medvedev* , University of California, Berkeley
Thomas Scanlon , University of California, Berkeley
(1067-12-2371)
3:30 p.m.
Rings Arising in a Stable Context.
Paul Baginski* , Universite Lyon 1
(1067-03-1487)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Christine Berkesch , Stockholm University cberkesc@math.su.se
Bhargav Bhatt , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jason McCullough , University of California, Riverside
Javid Validashti , University of Kansas
1:00 p.m.
Finite free resolutions of varieties with symmetries.
Witold Kraskiewicz , N. Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
Jerzy Weyman* , Northeastern University
(1067-13-1777)
1:30 p.m.
Bounds on the degrees of generators of Bruns ideals.
Douglas A Torrance* , University of Idaho
(1067-13-407)
2:00 p.m.
Bounds for arithmetic rank.
Manoj Kummini* , Purdue University
Uli Walther , Purdue University
(1067-13-1210)
2:30 p.m.
Cartier Modules on Toric Varieties.
Jen-Chieh Hsiao , Purdue University
Karl Schwede , Pennsylvania State University
Wenliang Zhang* , University of Michigan
(1067-13-395)
3:00 p.m.
F-pure thresholds of hypersurfaces over fields of positive characteristic.
Daniel Jesús Hernández* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-13-392)
3:30 p.m.
On parameter F-jumping numbers.
Craig Huneke , University of Kansas
Shunsuke Takagi* , Kyushu University/Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kei-ichi Watanabe , Nihon University
(1067-13-1341)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-Manifolds, and Physics, I
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Robert Kusner , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Rafal Komendarczyk , Tulane University rako@tulane.edu
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Structured Models in Ecology, Evolution, and Epidemiology: Periodicity, Extinction, and Chaos, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Sophia R.-J. Jang , Texas Tech University sophia.jang@ttu.edu
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger , Texas Tech University
1:00 p.m.
Attenuance and Resonance of Periodic Cycles in Periodically Forced Population Models.
Vlajko L Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-39-486)
1:30 p.m.
Evolution and competitive coexistence in food chains.
Rosalyn C. Rael* , University of Michigan
J. M. Cushing , University of Arizona
(1067-92-2350)
2:00 p.m.
An Exactly Solveable SIR Model Having Population Dynamics.
Ronald Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1067-35-1962)
2:30 p.m.
On a Fractional Order Epidemic Model.
Elif Demirci* , Ankara University
Nuri Ozalp , Ankara University
(1067-37-1121)
3:00 p.m.
Interactions among virulence, coinfection and drug resistance in a complex life-cycle parasite.
Dashun Xu* , Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Gregory J Sandland , Department of Biology, University of Wisconsin
Dennis J Minchella , Department of Biological Sciences, Purdue University (West Lafayette)
Zhilan Feng , Purdue University (West Lafayette)
(1067-45-1953)
3:30 p.m.
Competitive exclusion and coexistence in a Leslie-Gower competition model with Allee effects.
Sophia R.-J. Jang* , Texas Tech University
(1067-92-2111)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, II
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
1:00 p.m.
Sparse Regularization of Geophysical Inverse Problems by a Greedy Algorithm.
Volker Michel* , Geomathematics Group, University of Siegen
(1067-65-1199)
1:30 p.m.
On the multi-parameter regularization for ill-posed problems.
Sergei Pereverzyev* , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
Sivananthan Sampath , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
Valeriya Naumova , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
(1067-65-226)
2:00 p.m.
Four kinds of expressing solution smoothness and their consequences for ill-posed problems.
Bernd Hofmann* , Chemnitz University of Technology
(1067-65-517)
2:30 p.m.
On the problem of parameter estimation in exponential sums.
Frank Filbir , Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry, Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany
Hrushikesh N. Mhaskar , California State University, Los Angeles
J{ü}rgen Prestin* , University of L{ü}beck, Germany
(1067-42-1200)
3:00 p.m.
Non-linear signal representations, subspace clustering and some applications.
Akram Aldroubi* , Vanderbilt University
(1067-68-584)
3:30 p.m.
Sampling theorems associated with Singular Basic Sturm Liouville Problems.
Mahmoud H. Annaby* , Qatar University
Hassan A. Hassan , Faculty of Basic Education, Kuwait
Zeinab S. Mansour , King Saud University
(1067-39-1154)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Topics in Hopf Algebras
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Serban Raianu , California State University, Dominguez Hills sraianu@csudh.edu
Davida Fischman , California State University, San Bernardino
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Teaching introductory statistics (for instructors new to teaching intro stats).
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Carolyn K. Cuff , Westminster College
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #13: Part A
Creating demonstrations and guided explorations for multivariable calculus using CalcPlot3D.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Paul Seeburger , Monroe Community College
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Special relativity through a linear algebraic lens.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
John de Pillis , Unversity of California Riverside jpd@math.ucr.edu
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
On Weierstrass semigroups of $m$-tuples of places on function fields associated with linearized polynomials.
Gretchen L. Matthews , Clemson University
Justin D. Peachey* , Clemson University
(1067-14-1656)
1:15 p.m.
Some new results on invariants of F-crystals.
Xiao Xiao* , Binghamton University
(1067-14-42)
1:30 p.m.
Toric Symmetry in Gromov-Witten Theory and Enumerative Geometry: Blowups of Complex Projective Space.
Dagan Karp , Harvey Mudd College
Dhruv Ranganathan* , Harvey Mudd College
Paul L Riggins , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-14-169)
1:45 p.m.
Picard-Fuchs Equations for a Family of K3 Hypersurfaces.
Daniel Moore* , Harvey Mudd College
Dmitri Skjorshammer , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-14-177)
2:00 p.m.
Classification of Tops in Five Dimensions.
Dmitri Skjorshammer* , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-14-178)
2:15 p.m.
Vector bundles of conformal blocks.
David J Swinarski* , University of Georgia
(1067-14-634)
2:30 p.m.
Counting Generating Invariants for the Action of a Semisimple Group.
Harlan Kadish* , University of Michigan
(1067-14-848)
2:45 p.m.
Exact Sums-of-Squares Certificates in Numeric Algebraic Geometry.
Sharon Elizabeth Hutton* , North Carolina State University
Erich L. Kaltofen , North Carolina State University
Lihong Zhi , KLMM, Academy of Math and System Sciences
(1067-14-2189)
3:00 p.m.
On the Number of Erdös' Consistent 5-tuples.
Hongbo Li* , Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1067-14-658)
3:15 p.m.
Polynomials Nonnegative on Half-strips and Multiple Strips.
Ha N Nguyen* , Wesleyan College
(1067-14-293)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis, II
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Commuting Smoothed Projectors in Weighted Spaces.
Minah Oh* , James Madison University
Jay Gopalakrishnan , University of Florida
(1067-65-1099)
1:15 p.m.
$L_q$ error estimates and superconvergence analysis for finite element methods for compressible miscible displacement.
Kening Wang* , University of North Florida
Shuang Li , Ernst & Young LLP
(1067-65-2357)
1:30 p.m.
Oscillation-Free Operator Splitting Method for Semilinear Diffusion Equations.
R. Corban Harwood* , Washington State University
Likun K. Zhang , Washington State University
T. Zaki Jubery , Washington State University
Greg M. Vogel , Utah State University
W. Gitau Munge , Washington State University
Joe J. Theisen , Washington State University
V. S. Manoranjan , Washington State University
(1067-65-612)
1:45 p.m.
Spectral Collocation/p-Version Finite Element Methods for Hamiltonian Dynamical Systems.
Zhimin Zhang* , Wayne State University
Nairat Kanyamee , Wayne State University
(1067-65-457)
2:00 p.m.
Domain Decomposition Solvers for Nonlinear Multiharmonic Finite Element Equations.
Dylan M Copeland* , Texas A&M University
Ulrich Langer , Johannes Kepler University
(1067-65-252)
2:15 p.m.
A two domain discontinuous solution to chemical transport in a small artery and arterial wall.
Shelly M McGee* , University of Findlay
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer , George Mason University
(1067-65-2212)
2:30 p.m.
Numerical solution for parabolic equations by a hybrid method.
Samuel N. Jator* , Austin Peay State University
(1067-65-1081)
2:45 p.m.
A discontinuous Galerkin method for solving a modified Leakeas-Larsen equation.
Weimin Han , University of Iowa
Joseph A Eichholz* , University of Iowa
Xiaoliang Cheng , Zhejiang University
Ge Wang , Virginia Tech-Wake Forest University
(1067-65-2145)
3:00 p.m.
An Evaluation of Solution Algorithms and Numerical Approximation Methods for Modeling an Ion Exchange Process.
Sunyoung Bu* , University of North Carolina at chapel hill
Jingfang Huang , University of North Carolina at chapel hill
Treavor H Boyer , University of Florida
Cass T Miller , University of North Carolina at chapel hill
(1067-65-1809)
3:15 p.m.
The Alignment of Manifold Sections for Manifold Learning.
Weifeng Zhi* , University of Kentucky
(1067-65-1599)
3:30 p.m.
On the convergence of iterative refinement/improvement of the solution to an ill conditioned linear system.
Abdramane Serme* , BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
Jean W. Richard , BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
(1067-65-2366)
3:45 p.m.
Numerical solution for nonlinear differential equations via combined block-pulse and orthogonal functions.
Mohsen Razzaghi* , Mississippi State University
(1067-49-564)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
On the Multi-dimensional Controller-and-stopper Games.
Yu-Jui Huang* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Erhan Bayraktar , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-35-463)
1:15 p.m.
A new boundary closure scheme for the multiresolution time-domain(MRTD) calculations.
Pengfei Yao* , University of Alabama
Shan Zhao , University of Alabama
(1067-35-254)
1:30 p.m.
Galerkin boundary integral analysis of the Grad-Shafranov equation.
U Pablo Suarez* , Delaware State University
(1067-35-1931)
1:45 p.m.
A direct method for solving an ill-posed inhomogeneous elliptic problem.
Haiyan Tian* , The University of Southern Mississippi
Andreas Grunewald , Bonn Graduate School of Economics
(1067-35-2384)
2:00 p.m.
A Round Peg in a Square Hole? Application of Non-uniform Rectangular Grid Schemes to Circular Domains.
Vincent J van Joolen* , United States Naval Academy
(1067-35-2048)
2:15 p.m.
New Numerical Results on the Surface Quasi-Geosgrophic Equations.
Ramjee P Sharma* , Oklahoma State University
Jiahong Wu , Oklahoma State University
(1067-35-366)
2:30 p.m.
Finite Difference Methods for Solving the Coupled Non-Linear Euler-Bernoulli Beam Equations, with applications to modeling the wing of a Micro Air Vehicle.
James Francis Hickman* , Shippensburg University
(1067-35-2204)
2:45 p.m.
Dual Interpolants for Finite Element Methods.
Andrew K. Gillette* , University of Texas at Austin
Chandrajit Bajaj , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-35-173)
3:00 p.m.
An Explicit Super-Time-Stepping Scheme for Non-Symmetric Parabolic Differential Equations.
Katharine F. Gurski* , Howard University
Stephen O'Sullivan , Dublin City University
(1067-35-165)
3:15 p.m.
Spectrum of Constrained Gradient Flows of Functionalized Energies.
Gurgen Hayrapetyan* , Michigan State University
Keith Promislow , Michigan State University
(1067-35-2360)
3:30 p.m.
Local Solvability on $\Bbb {H}_1:$ Non-homogeneous operators.
Christopher J. Winfield* , Madison Area Science and Technology
(1067-35-601)
3:45 p.m.
Solutions of Fractional Order Partial Differential Equations.
Lokenath Debnath* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-35-1046)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Ecology, II
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Optimized Scoring Function to Predict Solubility Mutagenesis.
Ye (Alice) Tian* , Washington State University
Christopher Deutsch , Portland State University
Bala Krishnamoorthy , Washington State University
(1067-92-471)
1:15 p.m.
An Heterogenous Adaptive Sparse Grid Method For Representing High Dimensional Free Energy Landscape in Proteins.
Chuanbin Du* , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Hui Wang , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Dennis Livesay , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Donald Jacobs , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1067-92-2377)
1:30 p.m.
The degree of phase locking observed in hybrid neural circuits can be explained using maps based on the phase resetting curve.
Srisairam Achuthan* , Neuroscience Center of Excellence, LSU Health Sciences Center
Jianxia Cui , BioCircuits Institute, University of California, San Diego
Robert J. Butera , Laboratory for Neuroengineering, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Carmen C. Canavier , Neuroscience Center of Excellence, LSU Health Sciences Center
(1067-92-2335)
1:45 p.m.
Stability of two cluster solutions in pulse coupled networks of neural oscillators.
Lakshmi Chandrasekaran* , Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
(1067-92-275)
2:00 p.m.
Chord groups associated with DNA recombination in Ciliates.
Muche A Tilahun* , University of South Florida
(1067-92-1148)
2:15 p.m.
Dynamics Of The Drosophila Circadian Clock: Theoretical Anti-Jitter Network And Controlled Chaos.
Hassan M Fathallah-Shaykh* , The University of Alabama at Birningham
(1067-92-1236)
2:30 p.m.
Boundaries of Sustainability in Simple and Elaborate Models of Agricultural Pest Control with a Pesticide and a Nontoxic Refuge.
Jemal S Mohammed-Awel* , Valdosta State University
John Bantle , University at Buffalo
Aaron Festinger , University at Buffalo
Ryan Klafehn , University at Buffalo
Hee-Joon Jo , University at Buffalo
John Ringland , University at Buffalo
(1067-92-307)
2:45 p.m.
Optimal Control of a Cholera Model by Vaccination.
Peng Zhong* , University of Tennessee
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee
Elsa Schaefer , Marymount University
(1067-92-1975)
3:00 p.m.
How do we measure the response of species interactions to climate change? The use of models and experiments to study myrmecochory.
Judith E Canner* , California State University, Monterey Bay
(1067-92-1540)
3:15 p.m.
A mathematical model to highlight the importance of vector demography in malaria dynamics and control.
Miranda Ijang Teboh-Ewungkem* , Lafayette College
Gideon Akumah Ngwa , University of Buea, Cameroon
Calistus Ngonghala , West Virginia University
(1067-92-735)
3:30 p.m.
Autoregulation Mechanisms in Complex Networks.
Radu C Cascaval* , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
(1067-93-1956)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, VI
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Edges in 2-factor Isomorphic Graphs.
Paul Wrayno* , Emory University
Ronald J. Gould , Emory University
(1067-05-903)
1:15 p.m.
How large is your diameter? A quest for the diameter of a Rational Residue Graph.
Mark Budden , Western Carolina University
Nicole Calkins , Armstrong Atlantic State University
William Nathan Hack* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Joshua K Lambert , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Kimberly Thompson , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1067-05-1272)
1:30 p.m.
Extremal coin graphs on multiple radii.
Jill Bigley Dunham* , Hood College
(1067-05-253)
1:45 p.m.
$\phi$-Symmetric Hamilton Cycle Decompositions of Graphs.
Michael William Schroeder* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1067-05-2029)
2:00 p.m.
Distance Labelings of Trees.
Joshua Hanes* , Mississippi University for Women
Tristan Denley , Austin Peay State University
(1067-05-1853)
2:15 p.m.
A new class of hyper-energetic graphs.
Nafiseh Jahanbakht* , University of Lethbridge
(1067-05-1800)
2:30 p.m.
Top to random shuffles and number of fixed points.
Lerna Pehlivan* , Carleton University
(1067-05-220)
2:45 p.m.
Permutation Puzzles.
Evan M. O'Dorney* , Danville, California
(1067-05-1175)
3:00 p.m.
Exhaustive Random Permutations.
Palmer C Mebane* , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-05-1751)
3:15 p.m.
Coin set extensions in the greedy change-making problem.
Tianhui Cai* , Harvard College
(1067-05-1667)
3:30 p.m.
Group Divisible Designs with Fixed Block Configuration.
Melanie Laffin* , Michigan Technological University
Melissa Keranen , Michigan Technological University
(1067-05-1360)
3:45 p.m.
Weak Transversals of Latin Squares.
J Kyle Pula* , University of Denver
Ian Wanless , Monash University
(1067-05-1503)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. MAA Session on Effective Teaching of Upper Level Mathematics to Secondary Education Mathematics Majors, I
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Joyati Debnath , Winona State University JDebnath@winona.edu
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on The Mathematics of Games and Puzzles, II
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Laura Taalman , James Madison University laurataalman@gmail.com
Robin L. Blankenship , Morehead State University
1:00 p.m.
Cops and Robbers on Planar Graphs.
Aaron J Maurer* , Carleton College
John M McCauley , Haverford College
Silviya D Valeva , Mount Holyoke College
(1067-P1-1717)
1:20 p.m.
Bachet's problem: as few weights to weigh them all.
Edwin O'Shea* , University College, Cork, Ireland
(1067-P1-1697)
1:40 p.m.
Puzzling Groups.
Thomas Q. Sibley* , St. John's University/College of St. Benedict
(1067-P1-474)
2:00 p.m.
Solitaire Mancala.
Anthony Tongen* , James Madison University
Laura Taalman , James Madison University
Roger J Thelwell , James Madison University
(1067-P1-2011)
2:20 p.m.
Connection Games and Sperner's Lemma.
David E Molnar* , Felician College
(1067-P1-77)
2:40 p.m.
Turn the Tide: A Game for Undergraduate Research Projects.
Catherine Stenson* , Juniata College
(1067-P1-2333)
3:00 p.m.
Heartless Poker.
Dominic Lanphier* , Western Kentucky University
Laura Taalman , James Madison University
(1067-P1-1684)
3:20 p.m.
Big Bucks, No Whammies: An Investigation of "Press Your Luck".
Anthony DeLegge* , Benedictine University
(1067-P1-299)
3:40 p.m.
The Monty Hall Problem, Reconsidered.
Jason Rosenhouse* , James Madison University
(1067-P1-1701)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Treasures from the Past: Using Primary Sources in the Classroom
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Amy E. Shell-Gellasch , Beloit College shella@beloit.edu
Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University
David J. Pengelley , New Mexico State University
1:00 p.m.
Abstract awakenings in algebra: Teaching and learning group theory through the works of Lagrange, Cauchy, and Cayley.
Janet Heine Barnett* , Colorado State University - Pueblo
(1067-W1-1475)
1:20 p.m.
From Babylonian Table Texts to Abstractions.
Stuart Anderson* , Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1067-W1-1531)
1:40 p.m.
Treasures from the Americas: Two Examples of Arithmetic as It Is No Longer Done.
Bruce S. Burdick* , Roger Williams University
(1067-W1-2153)
2:00 p.m.
The Mathematics of Albrecht Dürer.
Andrius Tamulis* , Governors State University
(1067-W1-2132)
2:20 p.m.
Reviewing Logs through the Resolution of Two Different Published Algebraic Representations of Napier's Logarithm.
Andy D. Martin* , Kentucky State University
(1067-W1-1048)
2:40 p.m.
Isaac Barrow's Proof of the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus.
Colin Bryan Powell McKinney* , Bradley University
(1067-W1-239)
3:00 p.m.
Newton's subjunctive $G$-flat opus.
Andrew Simoson* , King College
(1067-W1-617)
3:20 p.m.
Partial Fractions in Euler's Institutiones calculi differentialis.
William Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1067-W1-659)
3:40 p.m.
Mathematics of Non-Western Civilizations: A New Course for Majors and Nonmajors Alike.
Jeff Suzuki* , Brooklyn College
(1067-W1-375)
4:00 p.m.
Multiple Paths to Mathematics Practice in al-Kashi's Key to Arithmetic: A Preliminary Report.
Osama O. Taani* , New Mexico State University
(1067-W1-1184)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Session on the Mathematics of Sustainability
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Elton Graves , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graves@rose-hulman.edu
Peter T. Otto , Willamette University
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VI
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
1:00 p.m.
What to Do on Day One in Calculus One.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Tom McMillan , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1067-Z1-2061)
1:15 p.m.
The Alpha and the Omega of 1st Year Calculus.
Carl V Lutzer* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-Z1-2411)
1:30 p.m.
Using Wolfram${|}$Alpha in finite mathematics and applied calculus.
Raymond N. Greenwell* , Hofstra University
Nathan P. Ritchey , Youngstown State University
(1067-Z1-402)
1:45 p.m.
Teaching a first semester Calculus class entirely through Inquiry Based Learning.
David Crombecque* , Gettysburg College
(1067-Z1-1763)
2:00 p.m.
Strategies of Involving Students in Teaching Calculus.
Jinfeng Wei* , Maryville University of St. Louis
(1067-Z1-2160)
2:15 p.m.
Calculus Instructors' Responses to Prior Knowledge Errors.
Jana R. Talley* , Jackson State University
(1067-Z1-1649)
2:30 p.m.
Enhancing Student Learning in Calculus Through Subject-Oriented Projects.
Long Wang* , Southern Polytechnic State University
Kai Qian , Southern Polytechnic State University
(1067-Z1-2329)
2:45 p.m.
Using Calculus to Model Aspects of the 2010 Gulf Oil Spill.
Barbara P Gonzalez , Roosevelt University
Melanie A Pivarski* , Roosevelt University
(1067-Z1-2238)
3:00 p.m.
Height variations with change of variables.
Justin Edward Sukiennik* , University of Minnesota
(1067-Z1-2314)
3:15 p.m.
Enhancing Calculus with Technology Labs, and getting your students to like it!
Stanley F. Florkowski* , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-954)
3:30 p.m.
Using a data modeling project to enhance the teaching of the derivative.
Murray H Siegel* , Arizona State University
(1067-Z1-194)
3:45 p.m.
Applications of Calculus to Game Theory: The Prisoners' Dilemma.
Lee J Stemkoski* , Adelphi University
(1067-Z1-1795)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Combinatorial Optimization, II
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: David Hartvigsen , University of Notre Dame David.Hartvigsen.1@nd.edu
Donald Wagner , Office of Naval Research
1:00 p.m.
Maximum Disjoint Paths and Flow-Cut Gaps.
Chandra Chekuri , University Illinois Urbana-Champagne
Sanjeev Khanna , University of Pennsylvania
Loic Seguin-Charbonneau , Royal Military College, St Jean sur Richelieu
Burce Shepherd* , McGill University
(1067-90-1217)
1:30 p.m.
An $O(n^3)$ algorithm for the weighted stable set problem on claw-free graphs.
Gianpaolo Oriolo* , Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata
Yuri Faenza , Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata
Gautier Stauffer , Institut de Mathematiques de Bordeaux, Universite de Bordeaux 1
(1067-90-809)
2:00 p.m.
Thin spanning trees, conductances, nowhere zero flows, and the traveling salesman problem.
Michel X. Goemans* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1055)
2:30 p.m.
The Maximum-weight Stable Matching Problem.
Xujin Chen , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Guoli Ding* , LSU
Xiaodong Hu , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wenan Zang , The University of Hong Kong
(1067-05-1045)
3:00 p.m.
Minimizing the sum of weighted completion times in a concurrent open shop.
Monaldo Mastrolili , IDSIA
Maurice Queyranne , University of British Columbia
Andreas S. Schulz , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ola Svensson , KTH Computer Science and Communication
Nelson A. Uhan* , Purdue University
(1067-90-438)
3:30 p.m.
Polyhedral and Algorithmic Results for 1-restricted Simple 2-matchings.
David Hartvigsen* , University of Notre Dame
Yanjun Li , Purdue University
(1067-90-998)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. SIGMAA RUME Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, II
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sean Larsen , Portland State University slarsen@pdx.edu
Natasha M. Speer , University of Maine
Stacy Brown , Pitzer College
1:00 p.m.
Blending Inquiry-Based Learning and Computer-Assisted Instruction in Algebra.
John C Mayer* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
William O. Bond , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-Z5-1376)
1:20 p.m.
Quantitative Reasoning and Students' Approaches to Solving Novel Problems.
Kevin C. Moore* , University of Georgia
(1067-Z5-1677)
1:40 p.m.
Modeling Mathematical Behaviors; Making Sense of Traditional Teachers of Advanced Mathematics Courses Pedagogical Moves.
Tim P Fukawa-Connelly* , The University of New Hampshire
(1067-Z5-1451)
2:20 p.m.
Reading Online Mathematics Textbooks, A Preliminary Study.
Mary D Shepherd* , Arizona State University
Carla van de Sande , Arizona State University
(1067-Z5-2194)
2:40 p.m.
Individual and Collective Analysis of the Genesis of Student Reasoning regarding the Invertible Matrix Theorem in Linear Algebra.
Megan J Wawro* , San Diego State University & University of California, San Diego
(1067-Z5-1337)
3:00 p.m.
Frameworks for Understanding Undergraduate Students' Conceptions of the Equals Sign.
Aaron Weinberg* , Ithaca College
(1067-Z5-952)
3:40 p.m.
An Exploration of the Transition to Graduate School in Mathematics.
Sarah L. Marsh* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-Z5-1245)
4:00 p.m.
Differences in Beliefs and Teaching Practices between International and U.S. Domestic Mathematics Teaching Assistants.
Minsu Kim* , The University of Oklahoma
(1067-Z5-1119)
4:20 p.m.
Improving Pass Rates in Mathematics using Interactive Software - Revisited.
Michelle DeDeo* , Univ. of North Florida
(1067-Z5-60)
4:40 p.m.
Reasoning about Functions of Two-Variables: A Case Study.
Eric D Weber* , Arizona State University
(1067-Z5-343)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Joint Committee on Women in the Mathematical Sciences Panel Discussion
Women in the mathematical sciences: Looking back, looking forward.
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Terrell Hodge , Western Michigan University
Maura Mast , University of Massachusetts Boston
Panelists:
Mary Gray , American University
Jim Lewis , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jill Pipher , Brown University
Jean Taylor , Rutgers University
Marie Vitulli , University of Oregon
Moderators:
Terrell Hodge ,
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Conversation on Nonacademic Employment
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
C. Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Panel Dicussion
Good intentions are necessary but not sufficient: Steps toward best practices in mentoring underrepresented students.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
James H. Curry , Arizona State University
Panelists:
Carlos Castillo-Chavez , Arizona State University
A. G. (Loek) Helminck , North Carolina State University
Rhonda Hughes , Bryn Mawr College
Philip Kutzko , The University of Iowa
M. Helena Noronha , California State University, Northridge
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
This could be YOUR graduate research!
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Ralucca Gera , Naval Postgraduate School
Organizers:
Aaron Luttman , Clarkson University
Panelists:
Timothy Chartier , Davidson College
Steven Horton , U. S. Military Academy at West Point
Keri Kornelson , University of Oklahoma
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematical culture and mathematical life.
Armstrong Ballroom, 8th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Reuben Hersh , University of New Mexico
Vera John-Steiner , University of New Mexico
Panelists:
Lenore Blum , Carnegie-Mellon University
Philip J. Davis , Brown University
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University, San Marcos
Reuben Hersh ,
Gizem Karaali , Pomona College
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education/ASA-MAA Joint Committee on Undergraduate Statistics Panel Discussion
Report from the International Conference on Teaching Statistics: A world view of statistics education.
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
John McKenzie , Babson College
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Panelists:
Rob Carver , Stonehill College
Katherine Halvorsen , Smith College
John McKenzie ,
Milo Schield , Augusburg College
Gail Burrill , Michigan State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics and Education/WEB SIGMAA Panel Discussion
Assessment of learning in an age of technology.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Michael B. Scott , California State University Monterery Bay
Jason Aubrey , University of Missouri
Panelists:
Andrew G. Bennett , Kansas State University
Gavin LaRose , University of Michigan
Alison Marble Ahlgren , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Gallery Ballroom, 1st Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Murli M. Gupta , The George Washington University
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Fluid Mechanics, II, and Geophysics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
1:15 p.m.
Numerical Simulation of Oblique and Head-on Collision.
Leon Kaganovskiy* , New College of Florida
Robert Krasny , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-76-243)
1:30 p.m.
An Integrative Model of Hyperactivated Sperm Motility.
Sarah D Olson* , Tulane University
Susan Suarez , Cornell University
Lisa Fauci , Tulane University
(1067-76-216)
1:45 p.m.
Deposition Patterns of Nanoparticles in Human Nasal Passages.
Rebecca A Segal* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-76-1928)
2:00 p.m.
New Minimal Representation of Self Propelled Swimmers in Stokes Flow Using Regularized Fundamental Solutions.
Priya Shilpa Boindala* , Georgia Gwinnett College
(1067-76-250)
2:15 p.m.
Modeling the Evaporation of a Tear Film over a Contact Lens.
Kevin Talbott* , George Mason University
(1067-76-1374)
2:30 p.m.
Numerical Simulation of Fiber Spinning Including Flow-Induced Crystallization.
David C Szurley* , Francis Marion University
(1067-76-1655)
2:45 p.m.
Mathematical model of a liquid jet breakup containing solid particles.
M. Hameed* , University of South Carolina Upstate
J. Morris , Department of Chemical Engineering, City College of New York
(1067-76-1364)
3:00 p.m.
Preliminary Report on the Modeling of Surface Velocities and Fault Rotations.
Danielle Nicole Gannon* , Saint Mary's College
Natalie Domelle , Saint Mary's College
Lucy Flesch , Purdue University
(1067-86-150)
3:15 p.m.
Evolution of a Mushy Zone on a Finite Domain.
Nicholas R Gewecke* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Tim P Schulze , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1067-86-346)
3:30 p.m.
Estimation of Near Surface Wind Structures in Tornadic Vortices.
Sean M Crowell* , University of Oklahoma
Luther White , University of Oklahoma
Louis Wicker , National Severe Storms Laboratory
(1067-86-950)
3:45 p.m.
A one dimensional algorithm for seismic imaging and inversion: theoretical development and numerical tests.
Bogdan G. Nita* , Montclair State University
Ashley Ciesla , Montclair State University
Christopher Smith , The College of New Jersey
(1067-86-1887)
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jon Scott , Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
2:00 p.m.
Workshops That Improve Undergraduate Teaching of Mathematics.
Alex Heidenberg* , United States Military Academy
Jerry Kobylski , United States Military Academy
Hilary Fletcher , United States Military Academy
2:00 p.m.
Distributome-An Interactive Web-based Resource for Probability Distributions.
Kyle Siegrist* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
Ivo Dinov , University of California, Los Angeles
Dennis Pearl , The Ohio State University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics and Social Advocacy.
Sandra Kingan , Brooklyn College of CUNY
Jeff Suzuki* , Brooklyn College of CUNY
2:00 p.m.
The HBCU Retreat and Follow-On Program.
Don Small* , United States Military Academy
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
2:00 p.m.
Teaching Abstract Algebra for Understanding.
Estrella Johnson* , Portland State University
Sean Larsen , Portland State University
2:00 p.m.
Math in the City.
Petronela Radu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2:00 p.m.
Lurch, Educational Software for Writing Proofs.
Kenneth G. Monks* , University of Scranton
Nathan Carter , Bentley University
2:00 p.m.
DIY Modeling--Do It Yourself Modeling and Simulation for STEM Learning.
Frank Wattenberg* , United States Military Academy
William C. Bauldry , Appalachian State University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
Keith Erickson , Georgia Gwinnett College
Marion Smith , Texas Southern University
2:00 p.m.
Discovering the Art of Mathematics.
Julian F. Fleron* , Westfield State College
Philip K. Hotchkiss , Westfield State College
Volker Ecke , Westfield State College
Christine von Renesse , Westfield State College
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Reasoning in the Contemporary World.
Caren Diefenderfer* , Hollins University
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
Shannon Dingman , University of Arkansas
2:00 p.m.
College Ready in Mathematics and Physics Partnership.
Gay Stewart , University of Arkansas
Bernard L. Madison* , University of Arkansas
Shannon Dingman , University of Arkansas
2:00 p.m.
Biology and Mathematics in Population Studies--BioMaPS I and BioMaPS II.
Donald Adongo* , Murray State University
K. Renee Fister , Murray State University
Terry Derting , Murray State University
Chris Mecklin , Murray State University
Claire Fuller , Murray State University
Kate He , Murray State University
Emily Croteau , Murray State University
Maeve McCarthy , Murray State University
Howard Whiteman , Murray State University
2:00 p.m.
Dynamic Visualization Tools for Multivariable Calculus.
Paul Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
2:00 p.m.
Enabling Computer Algebra Use in the Undergraduate Abstract Algebra Curriculum.
Alexander Hulpke* , Colorado State University
2:00 p.m.
STEM Real World Applications of Mathematics.
Darren Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
William Basener , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
Analysis of Stress in Biological Systems.
Ben G. Fitzpatrick* , Loyola Marymount University
Thomas Zachariah , Loyola Marymount University
Wendy Binder , Loyola Marymount University
Kam Dahlquist , Loyola Marymount University
Gary Kuleck , Loyola Marymount University
2:00 p.m.
Paradigms in Physics: Interactive Electromagnetism Curricular Materials.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue , Oregon State University
Emily H. van Zee , Oregon State University
2:00 p.m.
Project MOSAIC: Integrating Modeling, Statistics, Calculus and Computation in the Early Undergraduate Curriculum.
Daniel Kaplan* , Macalester College
2:00 p.m.
Undertaking a Purposeful and Effective Departmental Review.
Nancy Baxter Hastings* , Dickinson College
2:00 p.m.
Flash Applets for WeBWork Online Homework System.
Barbara Margolius* , Cleveland State University
Yuping Wu , Cleveland State University
2:00 p.m.
Research-Based Video for Teaching Undergraduate Proof.
Jim Sandefur , Georgetown University
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Connie Campbell* , Millsaps College
2:00 p.m.
An Integrative Analysis of Human Cancer: Exploiting the Synergy of Mathematical and Molecular Biological Approaches in Studying a Complex Problem.
Jeffrey Forrester* , Dickinson College
Michael P. Roberts , Dickinson College
2:00 p.m.
WeBWorK: Improving Student Success in Mathematics.
Arnold Pizer* , University of Rochester
Mike Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
2:00 p.m.
MathVote: Teaching Mathematics with Classroom Voting.
Jean McGivney-Burelle* , University of Hartford
Kathy Shay , Middlesex County College
Ann Stewart , Hood College
Lahna VonEpps , Columbia College
Kelly Cline , Carroll College
Holly Zullo , Carroll College
Christopher Storm , Adelphi University
2:00 p.m.
Maplets for Calculus.
Douglas B. Meade* , University of South Carolina
Philip B. Yasskin , Texas A & M University
Matthew Barry , Texas A & M University
2:00 p.m.
UTMOST: Undergraduate Teaching of Mathematics with Open Software and Textbooks.
Robert Beezer* , University of Puget Sound
Jason Grout , Drake University
Marja-Liisa Hassi , University of Colorado at Boulder
Thomas Judson , Stephen F. Austin State University
Kiran Kedlaya , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sandra Laursen , University of Colorado at Boulder
William Stein , University of Washington, Seattle
2:00 p.m.
Discovery Learning Projects in Introductory Statistics.
Brad Bailey* , North Georgia College & State University
Dianna Spence , North Georgia College & State University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Partnering with Computer Sciences to Improve Calculus Instruction and Learning.
Calvin L. Williams* , Clemson University
Marilyn Reba , Clemson University
Roy Pargas , Clemson University
Allen Guest , Clemson University
2:00 p.m.
Supplying Undergraduate Biology and Mathematics Education and Research Group Experiences (SUBMERGE) to Students at the University of Michigan: Understanding Diseases with Math Biology.
Patrick Nelson , University of Michigan
Trachette Jackson , University of Michigan
Michael Simonov* , University of Michigan
Helen Shi , University of Michigan
2:00 p.m.
The Integrative Biomathematics Learning and Engagement Network for Diversity (iBLEND) Project at North Carolina A&T State University.
Gregory D. Goins* , North Carolina A&T State University
Mingxiang Chen , North Carolina A&T State University
C. Dinitra White , North Carolina A&T State University
Dominic P. Clemence , North Carolina A&T State University
Thomas C. Redd , North Carolina A&T State University
2:00 p.m.
Problems of the Week as Teacher Education Resources.
Jason Silverman* , Drexel University
Chrystal Dean , Appalachian State University
2:00 p.m.
The Math Forum's Virtual Fieldwork Sequence.
Wesley Shumar* , Drexel University
Jason Silverman , Drexel University
Stephen Weimar , The Math Forum at Drexel
Ellen Clay , The Math Forum at Drexel
2:00 p.m.
Preservice Teachers' Learning and Motivation in Working with The Math Forum's Virtual Fieldwork Sequence.
K. Ann Renninger* , Swarthmore College
Mark Chin , Swarthmore College
Dennis Fan , Swarthmore College
Ming Cai , Swarthmore College
2:00 p.m.
Assessing Open-ended Mathematics Writing: The Math Image Wiki Page Coding Scheme (MI-CS).
Anna M. Phillips* , Swarthmore College
Abram Lipman , Swarthmore College
K. Ann Renninger , Swarthmore College
2:00 p.m.
MBUR (Mathematical Biology and Undergraduate Research): Modeling the Dynamics of Riparian Forests and Landforms.
Lindsay Blazsek , Youngstown State University
Lisa M. Curll , Youngstown State University
Thomas P. Diggins , Youngstown State University
George T. Yates* , Youngstown State University
2:00 p.m.
Texas A&M UBM: Student research experience is the key.
Jay Walton , Texas A&M University
May Boggess* , Texas A&M University
Masami Fujiwara , Texas A&M University
Kaibin Fu , Prairie View A&M University
Harriette Block , Prairie View A&M University
2:00 p.m.
Texas A&M Math REU: The 3 X 5 Model.
Jay Walton , Texas A&M University
Al Boggess* , Texas A&M University
2:00 p.m.
Interdisciplinary Training in Mathematical Biology Through Team-based Undergraduate Research and Courses.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
Pamela Ryan , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
Broadening Participation in STEM Through Integrative Experiences For First-Year Students.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
University Scholars in STEM.
Leah Gold* , Cleveland State University
Barbara K. Modney , Cleveland State University
Daniel Simon , Cleveland State University
Lauren Davis , Cleveland State University
Carol Hodanbosi , Cleveland State University
Mark Tumeo , Cleveland State University
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Skills in Biology through Scientific Inquiry at James Madison University.
Brian Walton* , James Madison University
Anthony Tongen , James Madison University
Nusrat Jahan , James Madison University
Reid Harris , James Madison University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Methods for Biology and Medicine.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska Lincoln
2:00 p.m.
Research, Dissemination, and Faculty Development of Inquiry-Based Learning (IBL) Methods in the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics.
Michael Starbird* , The University of Texas at Austin
Paul J. Sally , University of Chicago
John Boller , University of Chicago
Ralf Spatzier , University of Michigan
Sandra Laursen , University of Colorado at Boulder
John D. Moore , University of California, Santa Barbara
William B. Jacob , University of California, Santa Barbara
2:00 p.m.
GeoGebra Applets for Elementary Statistics.
David Gurney* , Southeastern Louisiana University
2:00 p.m.
Motivation and Learning in an Online Unmoderated Mathematics Workshop for Teachers.
K. Ann Renninger* , Swarthmore College
Ming Cai , Swarthmore College
M. C. Lewis , Swarthmore College
M. Adams , Swarthmore College
K. Ernst , Drexel University
2:00 p.m.
CELTIC: Calculus for Elementary Teachers: An Innovative Context.
Karen Keene* , North Carolina State University
Alina Duca , North Carolina State University
Paola Szatjn , North Carolina State University
2:00 p.m.
MINDSET: Mathematics Instruciton using Decision Science and Engineering Tools.
Robert Young , North Carolina State University
Karen Keene* , North Carolina State University
Kenneth Chelst , Wayne State University
Thomas Edwards , Wayne State University
David Pugalee , The University of North Carolina at Charlotte
2:00 p.m.
An Accessible Online Resource for Mathematics Students and Instructors.
Lila F. Roberts* , Clayton State University
2:00 p.m.
Online Statistics Education: An Interactive Multimedia Course of Study II.
David M. Lane* , Rice University
Camille Peres , University of Houston, Clear Lake Campus
2:00 p.m.
Biocalculus: Text Development, Dialog, and Assessment.
Timothy Comar* , Benedictine University
Brenda Alberico , Benedictine University
2:00 p.m.
MAA's Interactive Online Calculus Text.
David Smith* , Duke University
Lang Moore , Duke University
2:00 p.m.
Resources for Courses: MathDL's New Collection of Online Materials.
Lang Moore* , Duke University
Tom Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
2:00 p.m.
Empowering Student Learning in Mathematical Analysis.
Barbara A. Shipman* , The University of Texas at Arlington
2:00 p.m.
PREP: MAA's Professional Development Program.
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Barbara Edwards , Oregon State University
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University San Marcos
Virginia Buchanan , Hiram College
Mike Brilleslyper , United States Air Force Academy
Jon Scott* , Montgomery College
2:00 p.m.
Modern Biology, Modern Mathematics, and Modern Solutions: Moving Biomathematics Education Beyond Calculus.
Raina Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
Terrell Hodge , Western Michigan University
Robin Davies , Sweet Briar College
Alexander Enyedi , Western Michigan University
2:00 p.m.
The Math S-STEM Program for Attracting and Retaining Scholars in the Mathematical Sciences.
Alexandra Kurepa* , North Carolina A&T State University
2:00 p.m.
The Links Between Smale's Mean Value Conjecture and Convergence.
Hayley M Miles-Leighton* , University of California, San Diego
(1067-30-2386)
2:00 p.m.
Realization Relationships Between Communication Models.
Leilani Hendrina Gilpin* , University of California, San Diego
(1067-90-2390)
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Self-organization in human, biological, and artificial systems.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Andrea L. Bertozzi* , UCLA
(1067-92-09)
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Differential Geometry
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
2:15 p.m.
Curve Matching Using Integral Invariants.
Susan Crook* , North Carolina State University
(1067-53-1958)
2:30 p.m.
Facial Recognition Using Conformal Geometry.
Meghan Anne Galiardi , Stonehill College
Miguel Angel Lugo* , Florida State University
Shawn Leo Witte , Central Michigan University
(1067-53-145)
2:45 p.m.
Moving Frames and The Equivalence of Homogeneous Polynomials.
Thomas H. Wears* , North Carolina State University
(1067-53-166)
3:00 p.m.
A dense G-delta of Riemannian metrics without the finite blocking property.
Wah-Kwan Ku* , Indiana University
Marlies Gerber , Indiana University
(1067-53-1156)
3:15 p.m.
Distance comparison and the Dirichlet problem for curve shortening flow in convex domains.
Paul T Allen , Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon
Adam Layne , Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon
Katharine Tsukahara* , Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon
(1067-53-193)
3:30 p.m.
Remarks on some Non-Linear Heat Flows in Kähler Geometry.
Donovan C McFeron* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1067-53-1232)
3:45 p.m.
The Geometry of Simple Singularities.
Joanna K Nelson* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1067-53-2183)
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Committee on the Teaching of Undergraduate Mathematics Panel Discussion
Calculus reform: 25 years later.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Steve Benson , Lesley University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
Marilyn Carlson , Arizona State University
Ellen Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Panelists:
Steve Benson ,
Tom Dick , Oregon State University
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Judy Holdner , Kenyon College
Paul Zorn , St. Olaf College
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematicians and teachers: Professional development and outreach groups.
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
James King , University of Washington
Gail Burrill , Michigan State University
Panelists:
Darryl Yong , Harvey Mudd University
Brian Hopkins , St. Peters College
James King ,
Harvey Keynes , University of Minnesota
Brynja Kohler , Utah State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology-SIGMAA on Statistics Education-ASA/MAA Joint Committee on Undergraduate Statistics Panel Discussion
Creating/improving the biomathematics/biostatistics course.
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Holly Gaff , Old Dominion Univevrsity
Panelists:
Pam Ryan , Truman University
Fred Adler ,
Laurie Heyer , Davidson College
Deborah Nolan , University of California, Berkeley
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
What I wish I had known before applying for a job.
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Eric M. Friedlander , University of Southern California
Panelists:
Ruth M. Charney , Brandeis University
Erin E. Corman , National Security Agency
Mark L. Huber , Claremont McKenna College
Zachary Miner , University of Texas at Austin
Malabika Pramanik , University of British Columbia
Friday January 7, 2011, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Potential Theory meets Geometric Measure Theory.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Tatiana Toro* , University of Washington
(1067-31-05)
Friday January 7, 2011, 3:20 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Journals and Portfolios: Tools in Learning Mathematics?
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State University smabrouk@framingham.edu
Friday January 7, 2011, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Guest Lecture and Business Meeting
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Armstrong Ballroom, 8th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. MAA Reunion for Those Interested in Refocusing College Algebra
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U. S. Military Academy
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Business Meeting
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA Statistics Education Business Meeting and Reception
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Business Meeting
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Teaching Advanced High School Mathematics Business Meeting
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Guest Lecture
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Young Mathematicians' Network Open Forum
All meeting participants, including undergraduates and graduate students, are welcome to discuss topics and issues affecting young mathematicians.
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011
Saturday January 8, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, III
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gregor Kemper , Technische Universität München
Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College
Igor E. Shparlinski , Macquarie University igor.shparlinski@mq.edu.au
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Their Representations, I
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: M. Susan Montgomery , University of Southern California smontgom@usc.edu
Siu-Hung Ng , Iowa State University
Sarah J. Witherspoon , Texas A&M University
8:00 a.m.
Right coideal subalgebras of Nichols algebras and the Duflo order of the Weyl groupoid.
Hans-Juergen Schneider* , Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen
Istvan Heckenberger , Philipps-Universitaet Marburg
(1067-20-1153)
8:30 a.m.
Conjugacy classes for Hopf algebras.
Miriam Cohen* , Ben Gurion University
Sara Westreich , Bar Ilan University
(1067-16-422)
9:00 a.m.
Secondary cohomology for Hopf algebras.
Mihai D. Staic* , DePaul University
(1067-16-618)
9:30 a.m.
Classification of isomorphism types of a class of abelian extensions, by Y. Kashina and L. Krop.
Leonid Krop* , DePaul University
Yevgenia Kashina , DePaul University
(1067-16-429)
10:00 a.m.
On classification of certain abelian extensions.
Yevgenia Kashina* , DePaul University
Leonid Krop , DePaul University
(1067-16-2356)
10:30 a.m.
On Multigraded combinatorial Hopf algebras.
Samuel K Hsiao , Bard College
Gizem Karaali* , Pomona College
(1067-16-793)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Formal Mathematics for Mathematicians: Developing Large Repositories of Advanced Mathematics, I
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Krystyna M. Kuperberg , Auburn University kuperkm@auburn.edu
Andrzej Trybulec , University of Bialystok
Artur Kornilowicz , University of Bialystok
Adam Naumowicz , University of Bialystok
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, I
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Ronald G. Douglas , Texas A&M University
Gelu F. Popescu , University of Texas at San Antonio gelu.popescu@utsa.edu
8:00 a.m.
Canonical Models for Quasi-Free Hilbert Modules.
Ronald G. Douglas* , Texas A & M University
Yun-Su Kim , University of Toledo
Hyun Kwon , Seoul National University
Jaydeb Sarkar , University of Texas at San Antonio
(1067-47-593)
8:30 a.m.
Function Theory from Tensor Algebras.
Paul S. Muhly* , University of Iowa
Baruch Solel , Technion
(1067-47-580)
9:00 a.m.
Joint Similarity to Operators in Noncommutative Varieties.
Gelu F Popescu* , The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1067-47-352)
9:30 a.m.
BMO Estimates for the $H^{\infty }(\mathbb{B}_n)$ Corona Problem.
Serban Costea , Timisoara, Romania
Eric T. Sawyer , McMaster University
Brett D. Wick* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-32-538)
10:00 a.m.
The c*-envelope of a tensor algebra revisited.
Elias Katsoulis* , University of Athens, Greece and East Carolina University
(1067-47-692)
10:30 a.m.
Hilbert modules and dilation theory.
Ronald G. Douglas , Texas A&M university
Gadadhar Misra , Indian Institute of Science, India
Jaydeb Sarkar* , The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1067-47-539)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Mathematical Physics: A Session in Honor of the 80th Birthday of Len Gross, I
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: Bruce K. Driver , University of California at San Diego
Maria Gordina , University of Connecticut
Todd Kemp , Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of California at San Diego tkemp@math.ucsd.edu
8:00 a.m.
The space of harmonic sections on noncompact manifolds.
Nelia Charalambous* , Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico
(1067-58-673)
8:30 a.m.
Stochastic Completeness and Escape Rate of Brownian Motion on a Riemannian Manifold.
Elton P Hsu* , Northwestern University
(1067-60-1648)
9:00 a.m.
Vanishing of $L^2$ harmonic one-forms on based path spaces of Riemannian manifolds.
K. D. Elworthy* , University of Warwick.
(1067-58-1088)
9:30 a.m.
A Brownian Motion on the Group of Diffeomorphisms of the Circle.
Mang Wu* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-60-1009)
10:00 a.m.
Another approach to Lie's third theorem in infinite dimensions.
Maria Gordina , University of Connecticut
Leonard Gross* , Cornell University
S. G. Rajeev , University of Rochester, Physics
(1067-22-1404)
10:30 a.m.
Heat kernel measures and critical limits.
Douglas M Pickrell* , University of Arizona
(1067-46-622)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Related to Feynman Diagrams, I
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
Olivier Espinosa , Universidad Santa Maria, Valparaiso
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Completely Integrable Systems, Random Matrices, and the Bispectral Problem, I
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Bojko Bakalov , North Carolina State University
Michael Gekhtman , University of Notre Dame
Plamen Iliev , Georgia Institute of Technology
Milen T. Yakimov , Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Cluster Expansions, Caustics and Counting Graphs.
Nicholas M. Ercolani* , University of Arizona
(1067-05-885)
8:30 a.m.
Toda lattice hierarchy and noncommutative geometry.
Thomas Nevins* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
David Ben-Zvi , University of Texas-Austin
(1067-14-875)
9:00 a.m.
Drinfeld-Sokolov reduction and algebras of chiral differential operators.
Fyodor Malikov* , USC
(1067-14-2112)
9:30 a.m.
Norms of eigenfunctions to trigonometric KZB operators.
Erik J. Jensen* , University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Alexander Varchenko , University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
(1067-82-1229)
10:00 a.m.
Liouville integrability of a class of integrable spin Calogero-Moser systems and exponents of simple Lie algebras.
Luen-Chau Li* , Pennsylvania State University, University Park
Zhaohu Nie , Pennsylvania State University , Altoona Campus
(1067-58-1284)
10:30 a.m.
Bethe subalgebras of the group algebra of the symmetric group.
Vitaly Tarasov* , Indiana University -- Purdue University Indianapolis
(1067-17-2266)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, Analysis, and Geometry, I
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ralph Saxton , University of New Orleans rsaxton@uno.edu
Feride Tiglay , Fields Institute
8:00 a.m.
On the global solutions of the Higgs boson equation.
Karen Yagdjian* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-35-786)
8:30 a.m.
On the well-posedness of Camassa-Holm type equations.
Alex A. Himonas* , University of Notre Dame
(1067-35-1778)
9:00 a.m.
Existence, uniqueness and stability for some models of complex fluids.
Peter Constantin* , The University of Chicago
Weiran Sun , The University of Chicago
(1067-35-962)
9:30 a.m.
Boundary value problems for the stationary axisymmetric Einstein equations.
Jonatan Lenells* , Baylor University
(1067-35-551)
10:00 a.m.
On the Loss of Regularity for the Three-Dimensional Euler Equations.
Claude Bardos , Laboratory J.L.Lions, University of Pierre and Marie Curie
Edriss S Titi* , The Weizmann Institute of Science and The University of California - Irvine
(1067-35-1086)
10:30 a.m.
On the optimality of two isoperimetrical inequalities for the p-Laplacian.
Ana Maria Matei* , Loyola University New Orleans
(1067-58-487)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-Manifolds, and Physics, II
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Robert Kusner , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Rafal Komendarczyk , Tulane University rako@tulane.edu
8:00 a.m.
Helicity and Energy Bounds For Vector Fields.
Jason H Cantarella* , University of Georgia
Jason Parsley , Wake Forest University
(1067-57-2065)
8:30 a.m.
New perspectives on helicity.
Jason Cantarella , University of Georgia
Jason Parsley* , Wake Forest University
(1067-57-2260)
9:00 a.m.
The Search for Higher Helicities.
Clayton Shonkwiler* , Haverford College
Dennis DeTurck , University of Pennsylvania
Herman Gluck , University of Pennsylvania
Rafal Komendarczyk , Tulane University
Paul Melvin , Bryn Mawr College
David Shea Vela-Vick , Columbia University
(1067-57-1502)
9:30 a.m.
Optimally Immersed Planar Curves under Möbius Energy.
Ryan P Dunning* , St. Mary's University
(1067-49-937)
10:00 a.m.
Self-organization resulting from conservation of magnetic helicity, a distributed form of linkages; applications to lab and solar phenomena.
Paul M Bellan* , Caltech
(1067-78-1149)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Boundary Control and Moving Interface in Coupled Systems of Partial Differential Equations, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Lorena Bociu , University of Nebraska-Lincoln lbociu2@math.unl.edu
Jean-Paul Zolesio , CNRS-INLN and INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France
8:00 a.m.
Finite-dimensional attractor for a structural-acoustic system with a localized feedback control.
Daniel Y Toundykov* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-35-852)
8:30 a.m.
Nonhomogeneius boundary value problems for non-stationary compressible Navier-Stokes equations and work minimization.
Jan Sokolowski* , Institut Elie Cartan, UMR 7502
P.I. Plotnikov , Lavryentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics, Siberian Division of Russian Academy of Sciences
(1067-35-1590)
9:00 a.m.
Morrey regularity for almost minimizers of nonconvex functionals with $p(x)$ growth.
Kyle W. Fey* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Mikil Foss , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-49-858)
9:30 a.m.
Electrical impedance tonography: From topology to shape.
Michael Hintermueller* , University of Graz, Austria
(1067-35-2159)
10:00 a.m.
Global Well-posedness for Systems of Nonlinear Wave Equations with Supercritical Boundary and Interior Sources.
Mohammad A. Rammaha* , University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Yanqiu Guo , University of Nebraska- Lincoln
(1067-35-1041)
10:30 a.m.
The Optimal Interior Regularity for the Critical Case of a Clamped Thermoelastic System with Point Control.
Catherine G Lebiedzik* , Wayne State University
(1067-35-1511)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Self-Organization in Human, Biological, and Artificial Systems, I
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Andrea L. Bertozzi , University of California Los Angeles bertozzi@math.ucla.edu
8:00 a.m.
Explicit results for the swarm aggregation model in any dimension.
Theodore Kolokolnikov* , Dalhousie University
(1067-00-1397)
8:30 a.m.
Limiting PDEs for Social Dynamics.
Alethea Barbaro* , UCLA
(1067-92-655)
9:00 a.m.
Local Well-Posedness and Blow-up Results for an Aggregation Equations and Patlak-Keller-Segel Models with Degenerate Diffusion.
Nancy Rodriguez* , UCLA
(1067-35-620)
9:30 a.m.
Global existence for aggregation equations and Patlak-Keller-Segel models with degenerate diffusion.
Jacob Philip Bedrossian* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-35-1393)
10:00 a.m.
Nonlocal PDE models for self-organization of biological groups.
Razvan C. Fetecau* , Simon Fraser University
Raluca Eftimie , McMaster University
(1067-35-604)
10:30 a.m.
Characterization of radially symmetric finite time blowup in multidimensional aggregation equations.
Andrea Bertozzi , UCLA
John Garnett , UCLA
Thomas Laurent* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-35-606)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Svitlana Mayboroda , Purdue University
Tatiana Toro , University of Washington toro@math.washington.edu
8:00 a.m.
Topics in quasi-metric geometry.
Irina Mitrea* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota
(1067-00-1866)
8:30 a.m.
Sharp weighted norm inequalities for classical operators.
David V. Cruz-Uribe* , Trinity College
José María Martell , Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas CSIC-UAM-UC3M-UCM
Carlos Pérez , Universidad de Sevilla
(1067-42-2102)
9:00 a.m.
The linear bound in $A_2$ characteristic for Calderon-Zygmund operators.
Michael T. Lacey* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-42-475)
9:30 a.m.
On Muckenhoupt-Wheeden Conjecture.
Maria Carmen Reguera* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-42-1668)
10:00 a.m.
Geometric discrepancy and lattice constructions.
Dmitriy Bilyk , U. of South Carolina
Xiaomin Ma , Brown University
Jill Pipher* , Brown University
Craig Spencer , Kansas State University
(1067-42-1759)
10:30 a.m.
Sobolev estimates for an FIO calculus associated to marine seismic imaging.
Raluca Felea , Rochester Institute of Technology, New York
Allan Greenleaf , University of Rochester, New York
Malabika Pramanik* , University of British Columbia, Vancouver
(1067-26-1725)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Groups, Geometry, and Applications, II
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Delaram Kahrobaei , City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
8:00 a.m.
Generating random braids.
Juan Gonzalez-Meneses* , Universidad de Sevilla
(1067-20-462)
8:30 a.m.
Dehn functions and finiteness properties of subgroups of CAT(0) groups.
Noel P. Brady* , University of Oklahoma
Dan P. Guralnik , University of Oklahoma
Sang Rae Lee , University of Oklahoma
(1067-20-1640)
9:30 a.m.
Divergence in right-angled Artin groups.
Jason Behrstock , Lehman College, CUNY
Ruth Charney* , Brandeis University
(1067-20-1127)
10:30 a.m.
Enumerating Primitives and Palindromes in Rank Two Free Groups.
Jane Gilman* , Rutgers University, Newark
Linda Keen , Lehman College, CUNY and Graduate Center
(1067-20-338)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Topics in Graph Theory, I
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ralucca Gera , Naval Postgraduate School rgera@nps.edu
Eunjeong Yi , Texas A&M University at Galveston
8:00 a.m.
Functigraphs: A Generalization of Permutation Graphs.
Ralucca M Gera* , Naval Postgraduate School
Andrew Chen , Minnesota State University Moorhead
Daniela Ferrero , Texas State University, San Marcos
Eunjeong Yi , Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1067-05-2007)
8:30 a.m.
Toward a language theoretic proof of the four color theorem.
Bobbe J. Cooper , University of Minnesota
Eric S. Rowland* , Tulane University
Doron Zeilberger , Rutgers University
(1067-05-84)
9:00 a.m.
The Independence and Annihilation Numbers.
Craig Eric Larson* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Ryan Pepper , University of Houston - Downtown
(1067-05-1010)
9:30 a.m.
Steinberg's Conjecture on Higher Surfaces.
Carl R Yerger* , Davidson College
Robin Thomas , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-05-687)
10:00 a.m.
Large $1$-factorizable subgraphs.
Tyler Seacrest* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Stephen G. Hartke , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-05-43)
10:30 a.m.
On extremal graphs with a given number of perfect matchings.
Stephen G Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Derrick Stolee* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Douglas B West , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Matthew Yancey , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1067-05-917)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Topology and Global Analysis
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
The role of free Lie algebras in the Taylor tower of $\Gamma$-modules.
Dan Lior* , University of Illinois
(1067-55-2325)
8:15 a.m.
Applications of our generalized result of C. T. C Wall\'{}s suspension theorem.
Mokhtar Aouina* , Jackson State University
(1067-55-1365)
8:30 a.m.
The fundamental group as topological group.
Jeremy T Brazas* , University of New Hampshire
(1067-55-1394)
8:45 a.m.
Mixed Coxeter Systems.
J Kyle Armstrong* , Florida State University
(1067-55-2133)
9:00 a.m.
The homotopy type of the complement of an arrangement of hyperplanes.
Kris J Williams* , University of Iowa
(1067-55-1030)
9:15 a.m.
A Finite Dimensional $L_{\infty}$ Module.
Michael P Allocca* , University of Scranton
(1067-55-1664)
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotics of minimal dilatation pseudo-Anosov mapping classes on rays in the gn-plane.
Aaron David Valdivia* , Florida State University
(1067-55-1342)
9:45 a.m.
Comparing Kac-Moody Groups over $\mathbb{C}$ and Finite Fields via Homotopy Theory.
John D Foley* , University of California at San Diego
(1067-22-2171)
10:00 a.m.
Bi-Lipschitz embeddability of the Grushin plane into Euclidean space.
Jeehyeon Seo* , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1067-58-558)
10:15 a.m.
String structures and loop spaces.
Corbett Redden* , Michigan State University
(1067-58-953)
10:30 a.m.
A Generalization of the Fujisawa-Kuh Global Inversion Theorem.
E Cabral Balreira* , Trinity University
(1067-58-1113)
10:45 a.m.
Definition of the Cycle Space of Orbits of Semi-simple Lie Groups acting on Flag Manifolds.
B. Ntatin* , Austin Peay State University
(1067-58-1518)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Ecology, III
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
The effect of co-colonization with community-acquired and hospital-acquired methicillin-resistant \em{Staphylococcus aureus} strains on competitive exclusion.
Joanna Pressley* , Vanderbilt University
Erika M. C. D'Agata , Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Glenn F. Webb , Vanderbilt University
(1067-92-1388)
8:15 a.m.
An Optimal Control Mathematical Model for Photoreceptor Interactions.
E. T. Camacho , Arizona State University
L. A. Melara* , Shippensburg University
M. C. Villalobos , The University of Texas - Pan American
S. Wirkus , Arizona State University
(1067-92-1814)
8:30 a.m.
Blood Vessel Segmentation in Volumetric Ultrasound.
Jue Wang* , Union College
Yongjian Yu , InfiMed Inc.
(1067-92-1810)
8:45 a.m.
Prelens Tear Film Evaporation from a Porous Layer.
Amber C Xu* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-92-2332)
9:00 a.m.
Modeling, Analysis and Outbreak Risk of Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococci.
Mohammed Yahdi* , Ursinus College
Sara Abdelmageed , Ursinus College
Jon Lowden , California University of Pennsylvania
Lloyd Tannenbaum , Ursinus College
(1067-92-2381)
9:15 a.m.
Predictions of tumor morphological stability and evaluation against experimental observations.
Kara T Pham* , University of California, Irvine
Hermann B Frieboes , University of California, Irvine
Vittorio Cristini , University of Texas, Austin
John Lowengrub , University of California, Irvine
(1067-92-2303)
9:30 a.m.
Computational fluid dynamic simulation to assess flow characteristics of an in vitro aneurysm model.
Dawn Alisha Lott* , Delaware State University
Charles J Prestigiacomo , University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
Hans R Chaudhry , War-Related Illness and Injury Center and New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Siegel , New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1067-92-748)
9:45 a.m.
Effect of Arterial Geometry on Stresses in Intracranial Aneurysms.
Lisa Melanson* , Northwestern University
(1067-92-1683)
10:00 a.m.
Model and Simulation of Red Blood Cell Dynamics in Patients with Chronic Kidney Disease.
Karen M. Bliss* , North Carolina State University
(1067-92-1163)
10:15 a.m.
A Mathematical Model for Active Transport of Gag Protein in the Cytoplasm.
Roberto Munoz-Alicea* , Colorado State University, Fort Collins
(1067-92-365)
10:30 a.m.
General stability analysis of a model of atherogenesis.
L. R. Ritter* , Southern Polytechnic State University
A. I Ibragimov , Texas Tech University
J. R. Walton , Texas A & M University
(1067-92-1474)
10:45 a.m.
A Mathematical Model of the Effects of Antioxidants on Atherosclerotic Lesion Growth.
Hayley M Belli* , University of Oregon
Jay R Walton , Texas A&M University
May Boggess , Texas A&M University
(1067-92-141)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on New and Continuing Connections between Math and the Arts, I
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
8:00 a.m.
Sequences, Series, Combinatorics, and Probability in the Early Plate Work of Jennifer Bartlett.
Mary L Garner* , Kennesaw State University
(1067-S1-2302)
8:20 a.m.
Hyperbolic Planes Take Off!
Vi Hart* , vihart.com
(1067-S1-1164)
8:40 a.m.
Tilings of hyperbolic space and their visualization.
Vladimir L Bulatov* , Corvallis, OR
(1067-S1-1691)
9:00 a.m.
Glide Reflections as a Cultural and Artistic Value.
Darrah P. Chavey* , Beloit College
(1067-S1-2347)
9:20 a.m.
Flash-y Pictures: Go with the Flow.
Anne Burns* , Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus
(1067-S1-508)
9:40 a.m.
A Workshop in Geometric Constructions of Mosaic Designs.
Reza Sarhangi* , Towson University
(1067-S1-219)
10:00 a.m.
Islamic decorations and wallpaper groups.
Frode Ronning* , Sor-Trondelag University College
(1067-S1-247)
10:20 a.m.
Art at the Museum of Mathematics.
George W. Hart* , Museum of Mathematics
(1067-S1-2228)
10:40 a.m.
Photographic Fractal Trees.
Robert W. Fathauer* , Tessellations Company
(1067-S1-1692)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Carla D. Martin , James Madison University carlam@math.jmu.edu
Philip E. Gustafson , Mesa State College
Michael Monticino , University of North Texas
8:00 a.m.
Bayesian Inference for Rapid Social Networking Analysis.
Timothy D Andersen* , Daniel H. Wagner Associates Inc.
C Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates Inc.
(1067-O1-2022)
8:20 a.m.
Updates on a New Green's Function Code for Radiation Transport.
Candice Rockell Gerstner* , Old Dominion University
John Tweed , Old Dominion University
(1067-O1-713)
8:40 a.m.
Patterns in criminal offender distance decay.
Mike P O'Leary* , Towson University
(1067-O1-1318)
9:00 a.m.
The US blood supply, bioterrorism and mathematics.
Sonja Sandberg* , Framingham State University
Steven Anderson , FDA
(1067-O1-2087)
9:20 a.m.
Building Models and a Methodology for Using Technologies to Detect Suicide Bombers.
William P. Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
Michael Minutas , Naval Postgraduate School
John Binstock , Naval Postgraduate School
(1067-O1-562)
9:40 a.m.
Estimation of Black Globe Temperature for Calculation of the WBGT Index.
Vincent E Dimiceli* , Oral Roberts University
Steven F Piltz , National Weather Service, Tulsa, OK
(1067-O1-1401)
10:00 a.m.
The Strategic Use of Analytics in Government Is A Powerful Resource In Achieving Federal Missions.
Carl L Moravitz* , IBM Global Business Services, Performance Management and Analytics
(1067-O1-1407)
10:20 a.m.
Improving the performance of open-ended mathematics questions.
James H Fife* , Educational Testing Service
(1067-O1-439)
10:40 a.m.
Math in the City: A hands-on learning experience in mathematical modeling.
Petronela Radu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-O1-129)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Fostering, Supporting, and Propagating Math Circles for Students and Teachers, II
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Tatiana Shubin , San Jose State University shubin@math.sjsu.edu
Elgin H. Johnston , Iowa State University
James Tanton , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
8:00 a.m.
Texas A&M Summer Educational Enrichment (SEE-Math) for Middle School Students: Organization and Technology.
Philip B Yasskin* , Texas A&M University
(1067-F1-2003)
8:20 a.m.
A Tale of Two Circles.
Nathan A. Carlson* , California Lutheran University
(1067-F1-1363)
8:40 a.m.
Gnomons at the Teacher Circle.
Jeffery T. McLean* , University of St. Thomas
(1067-F1-973)
9:00 a.m.
Discussion.
9:20 a.m.
Math Circles along the Hudson River: from New York City to Albany.
Japheth Wood* , Bard College
(1067-F1-2353)
9:40 a.m.
San Francisco Math Circle (SFMC) Mathematics and Community Attitudes Survey and Evaluation Tool.
Brandy S Wiegers* , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Yuan-Juang Yvonne Lai , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-F1-2399)
10:00 a.m.
Yielding the Floor: Student-Driven Math Circles.
Sam Vandervelde* , St. Lawrence University
(1067-F1-1658)
10:20 a.m.
Problem solving paradigms for mathematical research.
Ted Theodosopoulos* , Saint Ann's School
(1067-F1-2188)
10:40 a.m.
Math Circles Library.
Tatiana Shubin* , San Jose State University
(1067-F1-2251)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VII
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
Paper Homework or Online Homework?
Dai Jialing* , The University of the Pacific
(1067-Z1-2200)
8:15 a.m.
Closing the Gap Between Learners' and Instructors' Expectations.
Laura J Schmidt* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Joy L Becker , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1067-Z1-1353)
8:30 a.m.
Improving College Mathematics Teaching Through Faculty Development.
Hilary Fletcher* , United States Military Academy
Alex Heidenberg , United States Military Academy
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-1551)
8:45 a.m.
The Quill Chart: Sensitizing Faculty to End-of-Term Stresses.
E. Lee May, Jr.* , Salisbury University
(1067-Z1-319)
9:00 a.m.
Getting Back Home: Student Meaning-Making in Linear Algebra.
George F. Sweeney* , San Diego State University/UCSD
(1067-Z1-2008)
9:15 a.m.
An investigation of student discovery of the concept of eigenvector in the context of 2-D linear vector fields.
Robert L. Sachs* , George Mason University
(1067-Z1-1642)
9:30 a.m.
An Introductory Computational Thinking Sequence for Science Majors.
Christopher M Kuster* , Carroll University
John C Symms , Carroll University
(1067-Z1-535)
9:45 a.m.
Assessing the Effects of Application of Cognitive Load Theory in the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics.
Jerry C. Obiekwe* , The university of Akron-Wayne College
(1067-Z1-644)
10:00 a.m.
Mental Mathematics as a Game: Historical Foundations Applied to Today's Classroom.
Elizabeth C. Rogers* , Piedmont College
A Poole James , Piedmont College
Elizabeth L. Poole , Piedmont College
(1067-Z1-2418)
10:15 a.m.
Can Mathematics Be Taught? Revisiting Carl Linderholm's "Mathematics Made Difficult".
John C Mayer* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-Z1-1371)
10:30 a.m.
Explorations that enhance student understanding of limits and derivatives.
Ken M Collins* , Charlotte Latin School
(1067-Z1-401)
10:45 a.m.
Redesign of Calculus 2.
Kyle Riley* , South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
(1067-Z1-1893)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VIII
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
Using Steiner designs to construct entanglement-assisted quantum error-correcting codes.
David Clark* , Michigan Technological University
(1067-Z1-1635)
8:15 a.m.
Cryptology with Mathematica.
Thawda Aung* , Randolph College
(1067-Z1-2187)
8:30 a.m.
Simulating a Verbal Translation of the Navajo Code; a Completed Version.
Rick E. Klima* , Appalachian State University
Neil P. Sigmon , Radford University
(1067-Z1-648)
8:45 a.m.
Braid group cryptography and some related computational problems.
Imre Tuba* , San Diego State University, Imperial Valley
Jonathan Boiser , University of California, Merced
(1067-Z1-2402)
9:00 a.m.
An Infinite Collection of Quasi-Isometrically Distinct Graph Braid Groups.
Praphat Xavier Fernandes* , Emory University
(1067-Z1-1508)
9:15 a.m.
Families of proofs that the prime numbers are infinite.
J Marshall Ash* , DePaul University
T. Kyle Petersen , DePaul University
(1067-Z1-862)
9:30 a.m.
Some Prime Curiosities.
Jay L. Schiffman* , Rowan University
(1067-Z1-46)
9:45 a.m.
Permutations and Ladders.
Jennifer Franko Vasquez* , The University of Scranton
Steven T. Dougherty , The University of Scranton
(1067-Z1-2090)
10:00 a.m.
Patterns for Permutations with Fixed Points.
Amy Mihnea* , Florida Atlantic University
(1067-Z1-1807)
10:15 a.m.
Palindromic Curiosities.
G. Joseph Wimbish* , Daytona State College
(1067-Z1-69)
10:30 a.m.
Introduction to Abstract Algebra Based on Computational Algebra with Applications Drawn from Biology.
Kapila Rohan Attele* , Chicago State University
Dan Hrozencik , Chicago State University
Victor Akatsa , Chicago State University
(1067-Z1-1073)
10:45 a.m.
Interpolation and remainders: two formulas that are really the same.
Ezra A. Brown* , Virginia Tech
(1067-Z1-482)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Hay Minisymposium
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Cathy Kessel , Education Consultant
W. James Lewis , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council Meeting
Audubon Room, 5th Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Preservation Hall, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on General Topology
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
8:30 a.m.
The period set of a map from the Cantor set to itself.
James Cannon , Brigham Young University
Mark Meilstrup* , University of Leoben
Andreas Zastrow , University of Gdansk
(1067-37-1881)
8:45 a.m.
Inversible Fibrations.
Nigar Tuncer* , Okan University
(1067-54-1895)
9:00 a.m.
The Uniform Box Product Problem.
Scott W Williams* , SUNY at Buffalo
Jocelyn R Bell , SUNY at Buffalo
(1067-54-760)
9:15 a.m.
Normality of Uniform Box Products.
Jocelyn R Bell* , SUNY at Buffalo
(1067-54-982)
9:30 a.m.
A Generalization of Scattered spaces.
Mehrdad Namdari* , Shahid Chamran University
(1067-54-1854)
9:45 a.m.
Extensions of Tychonoff theorem in Hausdorff compactifications and generalized Stone-Weierstrass theorem.
Hueytzen J Wu* , Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu , UT Health Science Center - San Antonio, Texas
(1067-54-574)
10:00 a.m.
The Number of Minimal Left and Minimal Right Ideals in $\beta S$.
Neil Hindman , Howard University, Washington, DC
Lakeshia R. Legette* , Johnson C. Smith University
Dona Strauss , University of Leeds
(1067-54-823)
10:15 a.m.
On nonseparable Erd{ő}s type spaces.
Jan J. Dijkstra , Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Kirsten I. S. Valkenburg* , University of Saskatchewan
(1067-54-901)
10:30 a.m.
The Topological Structure of the Unit Octonions and the Quantum Theory of Games.
Aden O Ahmed* , Texas A&M University - Kingsville
(1067-54-1385)
10:45 a.m.
The Advent of Point-Set Topology.
Nick Scoville* , Ursinus College
(1067-54-598)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on History of Mathematics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
8:30 a.m.
Relative Accuracy of Quadrilateral Area Measurement in the Ancient World.
Erik R. Tou* , Carthage College
(1067-01-1344)
8:45 a.m.
Mathematician's Trio.
M. Moazzam* , Salisbury University
(1067-01-918)
9:00 a.m.
The mathematics of Al-Biruni.
Morteza Seddighin* , Indiana University East
(1067-01-1109)
9:15 a.m.
Early American Presidents' Mathematical Interests.
Andrew B Perry* , Springfield College (MA)
(1067-01-1366)
9:30 a.m.
Examples of Early 1900 Mathematics Secondary Mathematics.
Matthew J Haines* , Augsburg College, MN
(1067-01-1857)
9:45 a.m.
Euler's Rettung: Euler's anonymous work on the limits of mathematics, science, and faith.
Dominic W Klyve* , Central Washington University
(1067-01-1471)
10:00 a.m.
Euler's proof that every prime of the form $4n + 1$ is sum of two squares.
Paul R. Bialek* , Trinity International University
(1067-01-2392)
10:15 a.m.
Neither Positive nor Negative nor yet Null numbers: Analogy in William Rowan Hamilton's Argument for imaginary numbers.
Maritza M. Branker* , Niagara University
Joseph J. Little , Department of English, Niagara University
(1067-01-26)
10:30 a.m.
Felix Hausdorff: Mathematician, Poet, and Playwright.
Charlotte K. Simmons* , University of Central Oklahoma
Jesse W. Byrne , University of Central Oklahoma
(1067-01-2343)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Education
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Peter Turner , Clarkson University pturner@clarkson.edu
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Graduate Student Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Retiring Presidential Address
Issues of the transition to college mathematics.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
David M. Bressoud* , Macalester College
(1067-A0-36)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Final coalgebras: A survey.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Larry Moss* , Indiana University
(1067-03-64)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Fish Tales: Stories from Mathematical Fluid Dynamics
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Katherine Socha , St. Mary's College of Maryland ksocha@nsf.gov
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
The mathematics of Islam and its use in the teaching of mathematics.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse: #8: Part B
The ubiquitous Catalan numbers and their applications.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas Koshy , Framingham State University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Utilizing NSF ADVANCE to promote the success of women faculty in mathematics.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Jenna Carpenter , Louisiana Tech University
Panelists:
Judith Silver , Marshall University
Brooke Shipley , University of Illinois at Chicago
Brenda Johnson , Union College
Jenna Carpenter ,
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
The benefits of hosting a regional undergraduate mathematics conference
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Doug Faires , Youngstown State University
Doug Faires ,
Panelists:
Kendra Kilpatrick , Pepperdine University
Laura Taalman , James Madison University
Nathan Gibson , Oregon State University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Independence results in the model theory of infinitary logics.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Monica VanDieren* , Robert Morris University
(1067-03-68)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Hay Minisymposium Panel Discussion
The mathematical education of teachers and the common core.
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
W. James Lewis , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Panelists:
Phyllis Chinn , Humboldt State University
Harriet Pollatsek , Mount Holyoke College
Annie Selden , New Mexico State University
Martha Smith , University of Texas at Austin
Saturday January 8, 2011, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Modular forms and the topology of certain hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Akshay Venkatesh* , Stanford University
(1067-11-11)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
The Riemann zeta-function and related L-functions: A progress report.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Kannan Soundararajan* , Stanford University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Lecture for Students
Turning theorems into plays.
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Steve Abbott* , Middlebury College
(1067-A0-34)
Come and meet the speaker in the Student Hospitality Lounge, Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton.
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. AMS Current Events Bulletin
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: David Eisenbud , University of California, Berkeley
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Their Representations, II
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: M. Susan Montgomery , University of Southern California smontgom@usc.edu
Siu-Hung Ng , Iowa State University
Sarah J. Witherspoon , Texas A&M University
1:00 p.m.
A Freeness Result Revisited.
David E. Radford* , U. of Illinios at Chicago
(1067-16-1849)
1:30 p.m.
Hopf algebras of small dimension.
Margaret Beattie* , Mount Allison University
(1067-16-1322)
2:00 p.m.
The Central Charge of Factorizable Hopf Algebras coming from Bilinear Forms.
Yorck Sommerhaeuser* , University of South Alabama
(1067-16-2184)
2:30 p.m.
A $q$-identity related to a comodule.
Andrea Jedwab* , University of Southern California
Susan Montgomery , University of Southern California
(1067-16-1064)
3:00 p.m.
The Lie product in the continuous Lie dual of the Witt algebra.
Earl J. Taft* , Rutgers University
Zhifeng Hao , South China University of Technology
(1067-17-212)
3:30 p.m.
Indicators for the Drinfel'd doubles of certain groups.
Marc Keilberg* , University of California San Diego
(1067-16-1876)
4:00 p.m.
Drinfeld centers of graded fusion categories.
Shlomo Gelaki , Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Deepak Naidu* , Texas A&M University
Dmitri Nikshych , University of New Hampshire
(1067-00-465)
4:30 p.m.
Fusion categories of dimension $pq^2$.
David A Jordan* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Larson , Harvard University
(1067-18-1455)
5:00 p.m.
Cocycle deformations, calculus, and extensions.
Mitja Mastnak* , Saint Mary's University
(1067-16-1258)
5:30 p.m.
Hopf algebraic approach to Picard-Vessiot theory.
Akira Masuoka* , University of Tsukuba
(1067-16-891)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Mathematical Physics: A Session in Honor of the 80th Birthday of Len Gross, II
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: Bruce K. Driver , University of California at San Diego
Maria Gordina , University of Connecticut
Todd Kemp , Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of California at San Diego tkemp@math.ucsd.edu
1:00 p.m.
Boundary conditions for the Ricci flow.
Artem Pulemotov* , The University of Chicago
(1067-53-765)
1:30 p.m.
Smoothness of Density for the Area Process of Fractional Brownian Motion.
Patrick R Driscoll* , University of California, San Diego
(1067-60-1573)
2:00 p.m.
Hypoelliptic heat kernel inequalities on H-type groups.
Nathaniel Eldredge* , Cornell University
(1067-58-1425)
2:30 p.m.
Dimension-independent results on heat kernels.
Brian C. Hall* , University of Notre Dame
Matt Cecil , University of Notre Dame
(1067-46-1049)
3:00 p.m.
From Dimension-independent Heat Kernel Estimates to Exceptional Sets.
Matthew Cecil* , University of Notre Dame
Brian Hall , University of Notre Dame
(1067-46-1604)
3:30 p.m.
Heat kernel measures on a class of infinite dimensional Lie groups.
Tai Melcher* , University of Virginia
(1067-60-1587)
4:00 p.m.
Restriction principles in Segal-Bargmann analysis associated to a Coxeter group.
Stephen Bruce Sontz* , CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico
(1067-81-707)
4:30 p.m.
Bargmann--Segal space, generalized functions and Feynman--Kac formula.
Martin Grothaus* , University of Kaiserslautern
(1067-46-736)
5:00 p.m.
The $L^p$ norm of the Segal-Bargmann Transform.
William E Gryc* , Muhlenberg College
Todd Kemp , University of California, San Diego
(1067-44-340)
5:30 p.m.
A stochastic integral for adapted and instantly independent stochastic processes.
Hui-Hsiung Kuo* , Louisiana State University
Anuwat Sae-Tang , Louisiana State University
Benedykt Szozda , Louisiana State University
(1067-60-890)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Related Topics, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Audrey L. Malagon , Mercer University malagon_al@mercer.edu
Julie C. Beier , Mercer University
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
1:00 p.m.
Cohomology of Finite Groups of Lie Type and Kostant's Partition Functions.
Cornelius Pillen* , University of South Alabama
(1067-20-1326)
1:30 p.m.
On geometric realizations of quantum groups.
Yiqiang Li* , Virginia Tech.
(1067-16-2321)
2:00 p.m.
The image of a root system in a Coxeter plane.
Skip Garibaldi* , Emory University
(1067-20-983)
2:30 p.m.
Affine structures for certain $E_6$ crystals.
Brant Jones* , James Madison University
Anne Schilling , University of California, Davis
(1067-22-1450)
3:00 p.m.
Triality and Arason invariant for algebras with involution.
Anne Quéguiner-Mathieu* , UPEC - Universite Paris 13
Jean-Pierre Tignol , Université Catholique de Louvain
(1067-16-1325)
3:30 p.m.
On cohomology and support varieties for Lie superalgebras.
Irfan Bagci* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-17-452)
4:00 p.m.
Centroids of Jordan Superalgebras over Superscalars.
Pamela A Richardson* , Westminster College
Jennifer Bowen , The College of Wooster
(1067-17-995)
4:30 p.m.
Zero Cycles on Principal Homogeneous Spaces over Fields of Virtual Cohomological Dimension at most 2.
Jodi A. Black* , Emory University
(1067-11-958)
5:00 p.m.
Irreducible finite-dimensional representations of equivariant map algebras.
Prasad Senesi* , Catholic University of America
Erhard Neher , University of Ottawa
Alistair Savage , University of Ottawa
(1067-17-2014)
5:30 p.m.
Some results on stability for algebraic groups.
Brian Parshall* , University of Virginia
(1067-20-1403)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Completely Integrable Systems, Random Matrices, and the Bispectral Problem, II
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Bojko Bakalov , North Carolina State University
Michael Gekhtman , University of Notre Dame
Plamen Iliev , Georgia Institute of Technology
Milen T. Yakimov , Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Discrete integrability in recursion relations for (q)-characters and fusion coefficients.
Philippe Di Francesco , CEA/Saclay, France
Rinat Kedem* , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1067-17-1715)
1:30 p.m.
Representations of quantum toroidal $gl(1)$.
Evgeny Mukhin* , IUPUI
(1067-81-2099)
2:00 p.m.
The charged free boson integrable hierarchy.
Katie T Liszewski* , North Carolina State University
(1067-37-1608)
2:30 p.m.
Intersections of Schubert cells and orbits of real semisimple Lie groups on the flag variety.
Sam Evens* , University of Notre Dame
(1067-22-1247)
3:00 p.m.
Double Lie bialagebra structure on Lie superalgebras.
Ivan Dimitrov* , Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
Milen Yakimov , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA
(1067-17-1865)
3:30 p.m.
The Modular Class of Poisson Submersion.
Arlo Caine* , University of Notre Dame
Sam Evens , University of Notre Dame
(1067-53-2114)
4:00 p.m.
Bicharacter construction for boson-fermion correspondences.
Iana I Anguelova* , College of Charleston
(1067-81-1173)
4:30 p.m.
Methods for constructing matrix-valued bispectral operators.
Joel B. Geiger* , Louisiana State University
Milen T. Yakimov , Louisiana State University
(1067-33-1861)
5:00 p.m.
Reflexive and projective D-modules.
Greg Muller* , Louisiana State University
Yuri Berest , Cornell University
(1067-16-1381)
5:30 p.m.
A nonlinear Gelfand-Zeitlin integrable system on the Poisson dual Lie group $GL(n,\mathbb{C})^{*}$.
Mark Colarusso* , Université de Laval
Sam Evens , University of Notre Dame
(1067-22-1498)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Trends in Theory and Applications of Evolution Equations
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Guoping Zhang , Morgan State University Guoping.Zhang@morgan.edu
Gaston N'Guerekata , Morgan State University
Wen-Xie Ma , University of South Florida
Yi Li , University of Iowa
1:00 p.m.
Existence of Pseudo Almost Automorphic Solutions to Some Second-Order Partial Evolution Equations.
Toka Diagana* , Howard University
(1067-34-20)
1:30 p.m.
Systems of Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations.
Mihaela Manole* , Department of Applied Mathematics, Babes Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
(1067-47-53)
2:00 p.m.
Exact Discretization of Linearized Euler Equations in One Space Dimension.
Ronald E. Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1067-35-75)
2:30 p.m.
Local existence of strong solutions for semilinear wave equation with source and damping type interactions.
Petronela Radu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-35-83)
3:00 p.m.
Multi-peak Solutions to Two Types of Free Boundary Problems.
Yi Li* , University of Iowa and Xian Jiaotong University
Shuangjie Peng , Central China Normal University
(1067-35-1983)
3:30 p.m.
Quantitative Approximation by Fractional Smooth Poisson Cauchy Singular Operators.
George A. Anastassiou , University of Memphis
Razvan A. Mezei* , University of Memphis
(1067-35-121)
4:00 p.m.
Norm inflation for incompressible magneto-hydrodynamic system in $\dot{B}_{\infty}^{-1,\infty}$.
Mimi Dai* , University of California, Santa Cruz
Jie Qing , University of California, Santa Cruz
Maria Schonbek , University of California, Santa Cruz
(1067-35-466)
4:30 p.m.
A quenching problem due to a concentrated nonlinear source in an infinite strip.
Patcharin Tragoonsirisak* , Fort Valley State University
(1067-35-638)
5:00 p.m.
Mathematical Methods for Modeling of Lightning and Thunderstorm Electrification.
Beyza C. Aslan* , University of North Florida
William Hager , University of Florida
(1067-86-1669)
5:30 p.m.
Optimal Control of Fractional Diffusion Equation.
Gisèle Mophou* , Université des Antilles et de la Guyane
(1067-49-1643)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on von Neumann Algebras
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Richard D. Burstein , Vanderbilt University richard.d.burstein@vanderbilt.edu
Remus Nicoara , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Local Commutative Algebra
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Paul C. Roberts , University of Utah
Anurag K. Singh , University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
Sandra M. Spiroff , University of Mississippi
1:00 p.m.
Relating Initial Degrees of Symbolic and Regular Powers.
Susan Marie Cooper* , University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Stephen G Hartke , University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1067-13-1765)
1:30 p.m.
Equality of Powers and Symbolic Powers of Ideals.
Aline Hosry , University of Missouri
Young Su Kim , Purdue University
Javid Validashti* , University of Kansas
(1067-13-1087)
2:00 p.m.
Lifting Splittings and the Strong Direct Summand Conjecture.
Jason McCullough* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-13-856)
2:30 p.m.
Krull Schmidt Property for Ideals of Reduced Commutative Noetherian Rings.
Basak Ay* , The Ohio State University at Lima
(1067-13-455)
3:00 p.m.
Brauer-Thrall theorems and conjectures for commutative local rings.
Roger A Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(1067-13-1294)
3:30 p.m.
Matlis Duals of Ext-Modules.
Bethany Ann Kubik* , North Dakota State University
Sean Sather-Wagstaff , North Dakota State University
Micah J Leamer , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-13-1152)
4:00 p.m.
Torsion of Cohomology Modules.
Julian David Chan* , University of Utah
(1067-13-942)
4:30 p.m.
$F$-signature of pairs.
Manuel Blickle , Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
Karl Schwede* , Penn State University
Kevin Tucker , University of Utah
(1067-13-1281)
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic linearity of regularity and a*-invariant of powers of ideals.
Tai Ha* , Tulane University
(1067-13-1177)
5:30 p.m.
Prime ideals in birational extensions of power series rings.
Christina Eubanks-Turner , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Melissa Luckas , Madison, Wisconsin
A. Serpil Saydam , University of Louisiana at Monroe
Sylvia M Wiegand* , University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1067-13-1971)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dirac Operators
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Craig A. Nolder , Florida State University craiganolder@hotmail.com
John Ryan , University of Arkansas
1:00 p.m.
Multicomplex Spaces: Holomorphicity and Dolbeault Complexes.
Mihaela B Vajiac* , Chapman University
Daniele C Struppa , Chapman University
Adrian I Vajiac , Chapman University
(1067-32-2098)
1:30 p.m.
The Hypercomplex Beurling-Ahlfors Transform.
Craig A. Nolder* , Florida State University
(1067-30-269)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Cauchy-Pompeiu and Bochner-Martinelli-Koppelman Integral Representation Formulas.
Mircea Martin* , Baker University
(1067-35-1089)
2:30 p.m.
Split Quaternionic Analysis and Representation Theory.
Matvei Libine* , Indiana University
(1067-20-994)
3:00 p.m.
The Infinite Dirac Operator.
Thomas J. Bieske* , University of South Florida
John Ryan , University of Arkansas
(1067-35-1679)
3:30 p.m.
Some Rarita-Schwinger type operators.
Junxia Li* , University of Arkansas
John Ryan , University of Arkansas
Peter Van Lanker , University College of Gent
(1067-43-715)
4:00 p.m.
On Dirac type operators.
John Ryan* , University of Arkansas
(1067-30-1367)
4:30 p.m.
An equivalent condition to the existence of an irreducible Seiberg-Witten Monopole on a smooth closed 4-manifold.
Celso Melchiades Doria* , Federal University of Santa Catarina
(1067-58-241)
5:00 p.m.
Dirac operator and K-theory for discrete groups.
Paul Frank Baum* , Penn State University
(1067-19-257)
5:30 p.m.
Complex N-Spin Bordism of Semifree Circle Actions and Elliptic Genera.
Muhammad N. Ahmad* , Kansas State University
(1067-55-1437)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Akhtar A. Khan , Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Miguel Sama , Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid
1:00 p.m.
Set-valued optimization revisited: From minimal points to lattice solutions.
Andreas H Hamel* , Yeshiva University New York
(1067-49-2127)
1:30 p.m.
Variational Analysis of Minimal Time Functions and Applications.
Nguyen Mau Nam* , University of Texas-Pan American
Juan Salinas , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-49-681)
2:00 p.m.
Hybrid systems for variational inequalities.
Monica Gabriela Cojocaru* , University of Guelph
(1067-49-2316)
2:30 p.m.
Lagrange necessary conditions for Pareto minimizers in Asplund spaces and applications.
Bao Quang Truong* , Northern Michigan University
Christiane Tammer , Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
(1067-90-554)
3:00 p.m.
A simple proof of Fredholm alternative for A-proper mappings.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1067-47-1515)
3:30 p.m.
Second Order Necessary Conditions for Problems with Locally Lipschitz Data via Tangential Directions.
Elena Constantin* , University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
(1067-49-1132)
4:00 p.m.
A new topological condition for the existence of lagrange multipliers in set-valued optimization.
Miguel Sama* , Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia
Akhtar A. Khan , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-49-1386)
4:30 p.m.
A Generalized Newton's Method based on Graphical Derivatives.
Hung Phan* , Wayne State University
(1067-49-775)
5:00 p.m.
Discrete Approximations and Optimality Conditions for the Sweeping Process.
Hoang Dinh Nguyen* , Wayne State University
(1067-49-773)
5:30 p.m.
Toward Second-Order Sensitivity Analysis in Set-Valued Optimization.
Akhtar A Khan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
D E Ward , Miami University
(1067-49-1382)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, I
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Tim D. Cochran , Rice University cochran@rice.edu
Shelley Harvey , Rice University
1:00 p.m.
Examples of the head and the tail of the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach* , Louisiana State University
(1067-57-783)
1:30 p.m.
Walks along Braids and the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Cody Armond* , Louisiana State University
(1067-57-763)
2:00 p.m.
On Legendrian Graphs.
Danielle O'Donnol , Rice University
Elena Pavelescu* , Rice University
(1067-57-857)
2:30 p.m.
The (n)-Solvable Filtration of the Link Concordance Group and Milnor's Invariants.
Carolyn A Otto* , Rice University
(1067-54-788)
3:00 p.m.
The knot Floer complex, cabling and concordance.
Jennifer Hom* , University of Pennsylvania
(1067-57-629)
3:30 p.m.
Genetic infection by string links and new structure of the knot concordance group.
John R. Burke* , Wesleyan University
(1067-57-383)
4:00 p.m.
Invariants of spatial graphs.
Danielle S. O'Donnol* , Rice University
(1067-57-865)
4:30 p.m.
Concordance within a fixed homotopy class.
Prudence Heck* , Rice University
(1067-57-835)
5:00 p.m.
Filtering smooth concordance classes of topologically slice knots.
Tim D Cochran , Rice University
Shelly Harvey , Rice University
Peter D Horn* , Columbia University
(1067-57-497)
5:30 p.m.
Legendrian contact homology in Seifert fibered spaces.
Joan E Licata* , Stanford University
Joshua M. Sabloff , Haverford College
(1067-57-675)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Self-Organization in Human, Biological, and Artificial Systems, II
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Andrea L. Bertozzi , University of California Los Angeles bertozzi@math.ucla.edu
1:00 p.m.
Graphs, Dynamical Systems, Fractals: A Heuristic Framework For Modeling the Structure and Dynamics of Complex Interactions Across Multiple Levels of Analysis.
Richard E Niemeyer* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-91-2247)
1:30 p.m.
An Agent-Based Approach to Modeling Gang Rivalries.
Laura M. Smith* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-91-235)
2:00 p.m.
Point process modeling and estimation of near-repeat effects in crime data.
George O Mohler* , Santa Clara University
(1067-62-581)
2:30 p.m.
Self-Exciting Point Process Models of Civilian Deaths in Iraq.
Erik Lewis* , UCLA
George Mohler , Santa Clara University
P. Jeffrey Brantingham , UCLA
Andrea Bertozzi , UCLA
(1067-60-339)
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic dynamics of attractive-repulsive swarms.
Chad M. Topaz* , Macalester College
Andrew J. Bernoff , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-92-317)
3:30 p.m.
A Primer of Swarm Equilibria.
Andrew J. Bernoff* , Harvey Mudd College
Chad M. Topaz , Macalester College
(1067-35-320)
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Birkhoff-Rott equation for 2D active scalar problems.
Hui Sun* , University of California, Los Angeles
Uminsky David , University of California, Los Angeles
Bertozzi Andrea , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-76-1077)
4:30 p.m.
A theory of complex patterns arising from 2D particle interactions.
David T. Uminsky* , UCLA
Theodore Kolokolnikov , Dalhousie University
Hui Sun , UCLA
Andrea Bertozzi , UCLA
(1067-70-1042)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Svitlana Mayboroda , Purdue University
Tatiana Toro , University of Washington toro@math.washington.edu
1:00 p.m.
Harmonic analysis and uniform rectifiability.
Steven C. Hofmann* , University of Missouri
(1067-42-799)
1:30 p.m.
$C^\alpha$ and $BMO$ solvability of Dirichlet problem for divergence form elliptic equations with complex $L^{\infty}$ coefficients.
Mihalis Mourgoglou* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1067-35-1729)
2:00 p.m.
Elliptic PDE and Carleson-measure estimates.
Ariel Elizabeth Barton* , Purdue University
(1067-35-1224)
2:30 p.m.
Homogenization of Neumann Boundary Value Problems.
Zhongwei Shen* , University of Kentucky
(1067-35-523)
3:00 p.m.
Regularity and Free Boundary Regularity for the p-Laplace Operator in Reifenberg Flat and NTA Ahlfors Regular Domains.
John L Lewis* , University of Kentucky
(1067-35-686)
3:30 p.m.
Free boundary regularity for harmonic measure from two sides.
Matthew Badger* , University of Washington
(1067-31-1108)
4:00 p.m.
Estimates for the dimension of $p$-harmonic measure in $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Björn Bennewitz , Iceland
John L Lewis , University of Kentucky
Kaj Nyström , Umea University
Andrew L Vogel* , Syracuse University
(1067-35-1543)
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of positive harmonic functions on paraboloid-type regions.
Koushik Ramachandran* , Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
Alexandre Eremenko , Purdue University
Svitlana Mayboroda , Purdue University
(1067-31-2013)
5:00 p.m.
Estimates for a family of multi-linear forms.
Zhongyi Nie , University of Kentucky
Russell M. Brown* , University of Kentucky
(1067-35-1793)
5:30 p.m.
Convergence of Eigenvalues for Elliptic Systems on Perturbed Domains with Low Regularity.
Justin L Taylor* , University of Kentucky Mathematics Department
(1067-35-1607)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Michael A. Radin , Rochester Institute of Technology marsma@rit.edu
1:00 p.m.
Open Problems and Conjectures in Difference Equations.
Gerasimos E. Ladas* , University of Rhode Island
(1067-39-211)
1:30 p.m.
Global Attractivity of Equilibria and Existence of Prime Period-Two Solutions for a Class of Planar Systems of Difference Equations.
Sukanya Basu* , Midwestern State University
(1067-39-627)
2:00 p.m.
Long-Term Behavior of Solutions of the Difference Equation $\displaystyle{x_{n+1}=x_{n-1}x_{n-2}-1}$.
Candace M. Kent* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Witold Kosmala , Appalachian State University
Stevo Stevic , Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences
(1067-39-1375)
2:30 p.m.
Uncovering fundamental properties of difference equations by semiconjugate factorization.
H Sedaghat* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-39-988)
3:00 p.m.
Global Behavior of Certain Nonautonomous Nonlinear Discrete Population Models Exhibiting Allee Effect.
Vlajko L Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-39-484)
3:30 p.m.
On the periodically forced Simoid Beverton-Holt Model.
Y Kostrov* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-39-2066)
4:00 p.m.
Computing recurrences for Mellin-Barnes integrals.
Flavia Stan* , Tulane University
(1067-39-997)
4:30 p.m.
Algebraic Extensions for Summation in Finite Terms.
Burcin Erocal* , Research Institute for Symbolic Computation (RISC), Linz, Austria
(1067-40-674)
5:00 p.m.
Boundary value problems for singular elliptic equations.
Loc Hoang Nguyen* , University of Utah
Klaus Schmitt , University of Utah
(1067-35-414)
5:30 p.m.
Right focal boundary value problems for difference equations.
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
(1067-39-18)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Topics in Graph Theory, II
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ralucca Gera , Naval Postgraduate School rgera@nps.edu
Eunjeong Yi , Texas A&M University at Galveston
1:00 p.m.
Two Theorems on Four Colorings.
Ping Zhang* , Western Michigan University
(1067-05-1293)
1:30 p.m.
On Hamiltonian-Colored Graphs.
Kyle Kolasinski* , Western Michigan University
(1067-05-1340)
2:00 p.m.
On Neighbor-Distinguishing Edge Colorings.
Ryan C Jones* , Western Michigan University
(1067-05-1338)
2:30 p.m.
The $G$-Shi arrangement, and its relation to $G$-parking functions.
Art Duval* , University of Texas at El Paso
Caroline Klivans , University of Chicago
Jeremy Martin , University of Kansas
(1067-05-963)
3:00 p.m.
A Matrix Theory Approach to Planar Graphs.
Jason J Molitierno* , Sacred Heart University
(1067-15-559)
3:30 p.m.
Iteration index of a zero forcing set in a graph.
Kiran Chilakamarri , Texas Southern University
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University
Cong X Kang* , Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi , Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1067-05-1157)
4:00 p.m.
Common Divisor Graphs of Permutation Groups and IP-graphs of Association Schemes.
Bangteng Xu* , Eastern Kentucky University
(1067-05-29)
4:30 p.m.
Two new Graph factorization problems.
Dinesh Sarvate* , College of Charleston
V. Murali , Rhodes University
Hau Chan , Stony Brook University
(1067-05-421)
5:00 p.m.
Screen Size.
Nathaniel Dean* , Texas State University-San Marcos
(1067-05-1553)
5:30 p.m.
Chemical Sub-Structural Cluster Expansions.
Douglas J. Klein* , Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1067-05-1762)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Preliminary Investigation on the Properties of the "Leah"-Cosine and -Sine Functions$^$.
Joshua Mann* , Morehouse College
Anthony Scrouse , Morehouse College
Ronald E. Mickens , Clark Atlanta University
(1067-34-92)
1:15 p.m.
Stepanov-like almost automorphy for stochastic processes and applications to stochastic differential equations.
Gaston M. N'Guerekata* , Morgan State University
(1067-34-1637)
1:30 p.m.
Asymptote of orbits of a planar polynomial vector field with the fixed Newton polygon.
Faina Berezovskaya* , Howard University
(1067-34-1550)
1:45 p.m.
Boundary Points of $P_{n,m}$.
G. Edgar Parker* , James Madison University
(1067-34-1586)
2:00 p.m.
Cauchy-Kowalevski and Polynomial ODE.
Roger Thelwell* , James Madison University
Paul Warne , James Madison University
(1067-34-1932)
2:15 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior for Systems of Nonlinear Differential Equations.
Elizabeth Catsimanes* , University of Central Missouri
(1067-34-2250)
2:30 p.m.
On Ordinary Differential Equations with Discontinuous Right Sides.
Zhivko S. Athanassov* , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1067-34-2412)
2:45 p.m.
Perturbation Analysis of Slow Waves for Periodic Differential-Algebraic Systems of Definite Type.
Aaron T. Welters* , University of California, Irvine
(1067-34-2262)
3:00 p.m.
The existence of Multiple solutions for a fourth order nonhomogeneous boundary value problem.
Britney Hopkins* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1067-34-915)
3:15 p.m.
Comparison of Smallest Eigenvalues.
Jeffrey T Neugebauer* , Baylor University
(1067-34-555)
3:30 p.m.
Nonlocal boundary value problems for $n$th order differential equations by solution matching.
Xueyan Sherry Liu* , Baylor University
(1067-34-437)
3:45 p.m.
Global Attractivity of Periodic Solutions of First Order Delay Differential Equations with Applications in Population Dynamics.
Seshadev Padhi* , Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi
Julio G Dix , Texas State University at San Marcos
Smita Pati , Birla Institute of Technology
(1067-34-2383)
4:00 p.m.
Existence and Characterization Theorems for Fuzzy Differential Equations.
Barnabas Bede* , University of Texas- Pan American
(1067-34-1654)
4:15 p.m.
An Approximate Method for Obtaining a Polynomial Solution to the Problem of the Unsteady Velocity-Time History of Flow Startup in a Duct.
William S. Janna* , University of Memphis
Karyn M Bautista , University of Memphis
(1067-34-1964)
4:30 p.m.
Weak Allee effect, grazing, and S-shaped bifurcation curves.
Brittany C Stephenson* , Mississippi State University
Emily K Poole , University of Arkansas
Bonnie J Roberson , Mississippi State University
(1067-34-424)
4:45 p.m.
Interactions of the CAN and NaP currents yield a novel bursting pattern in a model for a respiratory neuron.
Justin R. Dunmyre* , University of Pittsburgh
Christopher A. Del Negro , College of William and Mary
Jonathan E. Rubin , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-34-2230)
5:00 p.m.
Economic Analysis of the Use of Facemasks During Pandemic (H1N1) 2009.
Samantha M. Tracht* , Los Alamos National Laboratory & University of Tennessee - Knoxville
Sara Y. Del Valle , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Brian Edwards , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1067-34-1663)
5:15 p.m.
Dynamics of the SAIQR Influenza Model.
Ana Luz Vivas* , New Mexico State University
(1067-34-919)
5:30 p.m.
Models of Antibody responses during HIV viral infections.
Stanca M. Ciupe* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Patrick DeLeenheer , University of Florida
Thomas Kepler , Duke University Medical Center
(1067-34-1260)
5:45 p.m.
HIV-1 Model with latently infected cells and optimal drug treatment strategy.
Maria Leite* , The University of Oklahoma
Barbara Benitez-Gucciardi , Houston Baptist University
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee
Libin Rong , Oakland University and Center for Biomedical Research
(1067-34-287)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, III
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Rational self-maps on projective space with automorphisms.
Benjamin Hutz* , CUNY Graduate Center
Michelle Manes , University of Hawaii
(1067-11-665)
1:15 p.m.
Congruences Between Spaces of Cuspidal Modular Forms.
Randy J Heaton* , Florida State University
(1067-11-2028)
1:30 p.m.
Modular forms with non-negative Fourier coefficients and extremal lattices.
Paul Jenkins , Brigham Young University
Jeremy Rouse* , Wake Forest University
(1067-11-1462)
1:45 p.m.
The representation theory of GSp(4).
Jeffery E. Breeding* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-11-442)
2:00 p.m.
Differential equations for cubic theta functions.
Tim Huber* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-11-1836)
2:15 p.m.
A proof of Ewell's Octuple Product Identity.
Zhu Cao , University of Mississippi
Xinyun Zhu* , University of Texas of Permian Basin
(1067-11-1131)
2:30 p.m.
The Connection Between Germain Primes and Twin Primes.
Thomas J Wright* , Lawrence University
(1067-11-1883)
2:45 p.m.
Infinite class of new sign ambiguities.
Heon Kim* , Southern University at New Orleans
(1067-11-1603)
3:00 p.m.
An Improved Method for Computing Group Homology of the Congruence Subgroup $\Gamma_0(2)$ of ${SL}_3(\mathbb{Z})$.
Becky E Hall* , Western Connecticut State University
(1067-11-284)
3:15 p.m.
Minimal Polynomials of Singular Moduli.
Eric Errthum* , Winona State University
(1067-11-1255)
3:30 p.m.
The Simplest Cubic Function Fields.
Jonathan Webster* , Bates College
Pieter Rozenhart , INRIA Bordeaux Sud-Ouest
(1067-11-734)
3:45 p.m.
Using the $p$-Group Generation Algorithm to Determine Extensions of $D_4$ by $C_2 \times C_2 \times C_{2^n}$.
Aliza A Steurer* , Dominican University
(1067-11-128)
4:00 p.m.
Norm-Euclidean Galois cubic fields.
Kevin J. McGown* , Oregon State University
(1067-11-111)
4:15 p.m.
The Ramification Group Filtrations of Elementary Abelian Extensions and Beyond.
Qingquan Wu* , Texas A&M International University
(1067-11-1060)
4:30 p.m.
The Dwork Family and Hypergeometric Functions.
Adriana Salerno* , Bates College
(1067-11-1621)
4:45 p.m.
The classification of curves $G(X) = H(Y)$ with infinitely many rational points.
Benjamin L Weiss* , University of Michigan
(1067-11-1779)
5:00 p.m.
Another look at the GHS Attack on the Elliptic Curve Discrete Logarithm Problem.
Matthew Musson* , University of Calgary
(1067-11-1694)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Ecology, IV
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical models for the effect of transmission-blocking vaccines on malaria.
Gabriel T Davis* , Carleton College
Jay Walton , Texas A&M University
May Boggess , Texas A&M University
(1067-92-163)
1:15 p.m.
An Optimal Treatment Strategy for Malaria Infection.
Jeremy J. Thibodeaux* , Loyola University New Orleans
Timothy Schlittenhardt , University of Central Oklahoma
(1067-92-1021)
1:30 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis Of a Cholera Epidemic Model.
Boloye Gomero* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
(1067-92-2264)
1:45 p.m.
A Stochastic Model of Rotavirus Infection and Vaccination.
Erica Johnson , Arizona State University
Jennifer Ortiz , Arizona State University
Omayra Ortega* , Arizona State University
(1067-92-2336)
2:00 p.m.
Transmission Dynamics of Kala-azar in Bihar and Impact on Public Health Policies.
Anuj Mubayi* , Department of Infectious Disease, Cleveland Clinic
(1067-92-1063)
2:15 p.m.
Get the News Out Loudly and Quickly: Modeling the Influence of the Media on Limiting Infectious Disease Outbreaks.
Anna Mummert* , Marshall University
Thembinkosi Mkhatshwa , Oklahoma State University
(1067-92-1105)
2:30 p.m.
Coexistence of competitors in deterministic and stochastic patchy environments.
Zhilan Feng , Purdue University
Ronsong Liu , Dept. of Mathematics and Dept. of Zoology and Physiology, University of Wyoming
Zhipeng Qiu , Nanjing University of Science and Technology
Joaquin Rivera* , Colgate University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
(1067-92-752)
2:45 p.m.
Mathematical theory of selection and the Principle of minimum discrimination information.
Georgiy P Karev* , Lockheed Martin MSD, National Institute of Health
(1067-92-1183)
3:00 p.m.
A Discrete Stage-Structured Two Species Competition Model.
Pei Zhang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-1369)
3:15 p.m.
Predator-prey role reversal as bifurcation in a structured model.
Christopher Brown , California Lutheran University
Sheila K. Miller* , United States Military Academy
(1067-92-2370)
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic juveile-adult models with application to a green tree frog population.
Qihua Huang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-1970)
3:45 p.m.
Mathematical Model of Methamphetamine and HIV Epidemics among Men-Seeking-Men Community.
Aprillya Lanz* , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-92-2375)
4:00 p.m.
A Modeling Study of Synaptic Neurotransmission and Independent Signaling of NMDA Receptors.
Justin S Blackwell* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-92-1933)
4:15 p.m.
Using matrix analysis to model the spread of an invasive plant, Alternanthera philoxeroides.
Samantha H Erwin , Murray State University
Aron J Huckaba* , Murray State University
(1067-92-1426)
4:30 p.m.
Modeling the Effects of Cannibalistic Behavior in Zebra Mussel {\em Dreissena polymorpha} Populations.
Patrick Thomas Davis* , Eastern Michigan University
May Boggess , Texas A&M University
Jay Walton , Texas A&M University
(1067-92-142)
4:45 p.m.
Quantifying the effects of low dissolved oxygen on the growth, reproduction, and survival of fish.
Rachael L. Miller Neilan* , Louisiana State University
Kenneth Rose , Louisiana State University
Sean Creekmore , Louisiana State University
Kevin Craig , Florida State University
Peter Thomas , University of Texas
(1067-92-1230)
5:00 p.m.
Modeling Energetic and Theoretical Costs of Thermoregulatory Strategy.
John G. Alford* , Sam Houston State University
William I. Lutterschmidt , Department of Biological Sciences, Sam Houston State University
(1067-92-541)
5:15 p.m.
Disease Dynamics in Honeybee Populations.
Amalie McKee* , Case Western Reserve University and Santa Fe Institute
(1067-92-179)
5:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Herbiovery and Optimal Resource Allocation: A Cause for Masting.
George M. Shakan* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Molly S. Eickholt , Ohio Northern University
Laurel A. Ohm , St. Olaf College
Kallyn K. Buschkamp , Briar Cliff University
Alyssa G. Kent , Lewis and Clark College
(1067-92-1556)
5:45 p.m.
Modeling Particle Dynamics around Choanoflagellates by the Regularized Stokeslets.
Yicong Yong* , University of Florida
Xingzhou Yang , Mississippi State University
(1067-92-802)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Topics in Mathematics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
The $(l,m)$-step competition number of a graph.
Kim A.S. Factor , Marquette University
Sarah K. Merz* , University of the Pacific
Yoshio Sano , Pohang Mathematics Institute
(1067-05-1373)
1:15 p.m.
An $A$-invariant subspace for taut distance-regular graphs.
Mark MacLean* , Seattle University
Paul Terwilliger , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1067-05-787)
1:30 p.m.
Symbolic dynamics from partitions with overlapping elements.
David S. Richeson* , Dickinson College
Jim Wiseman , Agnes Scott College
Fabio Drucker , Dickinson College
(1067-37-1576)
1:45 p.m.
Killing's equations for invariant metrics on Lie groups.
Firas Y Hindeleh* , Grand Valley State University
Gerard Thompson , The University of Toledo
(1067-22-666)
2:00 p.m.
Break.
2:15 p.m.
Efficiency of Maximum Partial Likelihood Estimators with Nested Case Control Sampling and Comparisons to Maximum Likelihood Estimators.
Justin W Hansen , University of Vermont
Haimeng Zhang* , Mississippi State University
(1067-62-1714)
2:30 p.m.
Sharp Bounds for Multivariate Coherent Risk Measures.
Li Zhu* , Washington State University
Haijun Li , Washington State University
(1067-60-1194)
2:45 p.m.
Poisson Approximation of the Poisson Lindley Didtribution.
Mehdi Razzaghi* , Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1067-60-829)
3:00 p.m.
Expressions with pi and the lemniscate constant expanded as infinite products and continued fractions.
Thomas J. Osler* , Rowan University
(1067-40-1193)
3:15 p.m.
The Mackey Machine for Groupoid Crossed Products.
Geoff R Goehle* , Western Carolina University
(1067-47-412)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m. MAA Session on Developmental Mathematics Education: Helping Under-Prepared Students Transition to College-Level Mathematics
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kimberly J. Presser , Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
J. Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University
1:00 p.m.
The Effectiveness of Intensive Workshops in Developmental Mathematics.
Michael B. Scott* , Cal State Monterey Bay
Alysia Walther , Cal State Monterey Bay
(1067-D1-2217)
1:20 p.m.
Improving the Transition from High School to College Mathematics.
Kathryn T Ernie* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Erick B Hofacker , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Sherrie Serros , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1067-D1-2023)
1:40 p.m.
Accelerated WARM UPS: Doing more with less time used differently. Remedial Arithmetic in as Little as 20 hours.
G Michael Guy* , Queensborough Community College, CUNY
(1067-D1-1938)
2:00 p.m.
Remedial Math and the Non-Traditional Learner (A Proposed Course Design).
Darcel Ford* , Strayer University
(1067-D1-1859)
2:20 p.m.
Using Arithmetic of Integers as a Bridge to Arithmetic of Polynomials.
J Bradford Burkman* , Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts
(1067-D1-1811)
2:40 p.m.
Teaching Developmental Mathematics in Urban University.
Zhixiong Chen* , New Jersey City University
(1067-D1-435)
3:00 p.m.
Supporting the high school to highly demanding university transition for ESL learners in an environment of strong ethnic and cultural diversity: The case of Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar.
Dale J Winter* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-D1-1629)
3:20 p.m.
Leaving the Text Behind and Bringing Real-World Major Based Activities in to the Intermediate Algebra Course on a Weekly Basis.
Gary W. Hagerty* , Boise State University
(1067-D1-1704)
3:40 p.m.
Mentoring At-Risk Students in a Remedial Mathematics Course.
Leonid Khazanov* , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
Fred Peskoff , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
(1067-D1-1052)
4:00 p.m.
Modularized Math Remediation: Completely Overhauling the Broken System.
Aaron Wong* , Nevada State College
(1067-D1-504)
4:20 p.m.
Can Inquiry-Based Learning Augment Computer-Assisted Instruction in Developmental Algebra?
William O. Bond* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
John C. Mayer , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-D1-1578)
4:40 p.m.
Tracking and Ability Grouping: Alternative srategies for serving a growing population of students needing developmental mathematics education.
Kimberly J Presser* , Shippensburg University
(1067-D1-768)
5:00 p.m.
On the Teaching of the Three Methods for Solving a Linear Inequality in Two Variables.
Shumei C. Richman* , Columbia, SC
(1067-D1-255)
5:20 p.m.
The Mathematical Fitness Center: An Alternative Program for Salvaging Mathematically Suppressed Students and Pre-students, STEM and Otherwise.
Clyde L. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1067-D1-2100)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, I
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Gizem Karaali , Pomona College gizem.karaali@pomona.edu
Mark Huber , Claremont McKenna College
Dagan Karp , Harvey Mudd College
1:00 p.m.
Poetry in Sanskrit Mathematics.
Toke L Knudsen* , SUNY Oneonta
(1067-I1-1678)
1:20 p.m.
Jesse Douglas, Norman Levinson, and anti-semitism at MIT in the 1930's.
Reuben Hersh* , University of New Mexico
(1067-I1-371)
1:40 p.m.
Habits of Creative Mathematicians.
Marc Chamberland* , Grinnell College
(1067-I1-1406)
2:00 p.m.
Making the Connection: Ethnic and Cultural Effects of Mathematics.
Esther M Pearson* , Lasell College
(1067-I1-22)
2:20 p.m.
Humanism, Realism, and Folk Mathematics: the Case of Reticular Geometry.
Gregory L McColm* , University of South Florida
(1067-I1-619)
2:40 p.m.
Tales from the Underground: Polish Mathematics during World War II.
Emelie A Kenney* , Siena College
(1067-I1-86)
3:00 p.m.
Treatment of and trouble with zero in three centuries of American arithmetic.
Deepak Basyal* , New Mexico State University
(1067-I1-1279)
3:20 p.m.
"Beauty is Truth, Truth Beauty": The Aesthetics of Mathematical Arguments.
Andrew J. Miller* , Belmont University
(1067-I1-2348)
3:40 p.m.
Physical Math for Elementary Teachers: Reconnecting Mathematics with the Body Using Mirror Neurons.
Susan L. Addington* , California State University, San Bernardino
David Dennis , San Bernardino, CA
(1067-I1-2318)
4:00 p.m.
A Simulation of Evolutionary Psychology Using the Psychology of Personal Constructs.
Andrew G. Borden* , Palo Alto College, San Antonio, Texas
(1067-I1-451)
4:20 p.m.
Mathematics and Equity, Past and Present, through the Lives and Work of Women Mathematicians.
Jacqueline M Dewar* , Loyola Marymount University
Lily Khadjavi , Loyola Marymount University
Alissa Crans , Loyola Marymount University
(1067-I1-368)
4:40 p.m.
Exploring Mathematical Characters, in Fact and in Fiction.
Mike Pinter* , Belmont University
(1067-I1-1283)
5:00 p.m.
Poetry reading.
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics in Teaching and Learning
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Dan Sloughter , Furman University dan.sloughter@furman.edu
Martin E. Flashman , Humboldt State University
1:00 p.m.
Square Roots: Adding Philosophical Contexts and Issues to Enhance Understanding.
Martin E. Flashman* , Humboldt State University
(1067-T1-1395)
1:30 p.m.
Precalculus from an Ontological Perspective.
Whitney Johnson* , University of Maryland, College Park
Bill Rosenthal , LaGuardia Community College, CUNY
(1067-T1-2224)
2:00 p.m.
Putting Content into a Fictionalist Account of Mathematics for Non-Mathematicians.
Thomas Drucker* , University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1067-T1-1766)
2:30 p.m.
On the Value of Doubt and Discomfort.
Sheila K. Miller* , United States Military Academy, West Point
(1067-T1-2223)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Understanding and Philosophies of Mathematics.
Jeff Buechner* , Rutgers University-Newark and Saul Kripke Center, CUNY Graduate Center
(1067-T1-712)
3:30 p.m.
Abstraction and objectivity in mathematics.
Ruggero Ferro* , University of Verona, Italy
(1067-T1-1527)
4:00 p.m.
Causation and Explanation in Mathematics.
James R. Henderson* , University of Pittsburgh at Titusville
(1067-T1-159)
4:30 p.m.
Claims Become Theorems, but Who Decides?
Andy D. Martin* , Kentucky State University
(1067-T1-2327)
5:00 p.m.
Definitions in Their Developmental Stages: What should we call them?
Firooz Khosraviyani* , Texas A&M International University
Terutake Abe , South Texas College
Juan J Arellano , Texas A&M International University
(1067-T1-2300)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, X
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
1:00 p.m.
Exploring Game Theory with SAGE, the open-source competitor to Maple, Mathematica, Matlab and MAGMA.
Gregory V. Bard* , Fordham University
(1067-Z1-1891)
1:15 p.m.
Game Theory and School Choice.
Alexander A Azzam* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Gizem Karaali , Pomona College
(1067-Z1-2143)
1:30 p.m.
ACCUV College Football Ranking Model.
William W Miles* , Stetson University
Lisa O Coulter , Stetson University
Gary Fowks , Valencia Community College
(1067-Z1-503)
1:45 p.m.
Economic-Based Affirmative Action in College Admissions.
Bryan Nankervis* , Texas State University-San Marcos
(1067-Z1-1943)
2:00 p.m.
Video Game Design=Mathematics.
Paul Raymond Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1067-Z1-327)
2:15 p.m.
Application of a chaotic map to digital images.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1067-Z1-1661)
2:30 p.m.
Perfecting Solar Greenhouse Design for Hudson Valley Winter Agriculture.
Abigail L. Stevens* , Bard College
Gidon Eshel , Bard College
(1067-Z1-2243)
2:45 p.m.
A Model for Damage to Buried Segmented Pipe.
Rachel R Roe-Dale* , Skidmore College
Michael O'Rourke , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1067-Z1-2166)
3:00 p.m.
Detecting Symmetry in Coupled Droplet Oscillations.
David M. Slater* , Cornell University
Paul H Steen , Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering / Cornell University
(1067-Z1-2074)
3:15 p.m.
Drying Droplets of Colloidal Suspensions: Role of Rheology.
Kara L. Maki* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Satish Kumar , University of Minnesota
(1067-Z1-1985)
3:30 p.m.
A Turbulence Model for Ideal Fluids: Analytical and Numerical Results.
Adam Larios* , University of California, Irvine
Edriss S Titi , University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science
(1067-Z1-2401)
3:45 p.m.
Immersed elastic structure dynamics in viscoelastic fluids.
John C. Chrispell* , Tulane University
Lisa J. Fauci , Tulane University
(1067-Z1-837)
4:00 p.m.
An Improved Model for Predicting Beta-Cell Insulin Secretion Rate from C-Peptide Data.
William J Heuett* , Marymount University
Bernard V Miller , National Institutes of Health
Vipul Periwal , National Institutes of Health
(1067-Z1-2071)
4:15 p.m.
A Multiscale Gene Regulation Model: Mutual Inhibition Network in Epidermal Development.
Yuyu Peng* , University of California, Irvine
(1067-Z1-2293)
4:30 p.m.
Thin Film Evolution over a Thin porous Layer: Modeling a Tear Film on a Contact Lens.
Kumnit Nong* , George Mason University
Daniel M Anderson , George Mason University
(1067-Z1-1828)
4:45 p.m.
Modeling almond pollination by two interacting bee species with cross- and self-diffusion.
Kamuela E Yong* , University of Iowa
Yi Li , University of Iowa
Stephen Hendrix , University of Iowa
(1067-Z1-2018)
5:00 p.m.
Singularity of Cubic Bézier Curves and Surfaces.
Edmond Nadler* , Eastern Michigan University
Tae-wan Kim , Seoul National University
Min-jae Oh , Seoul National University
Sung-ha Park , Seoul National University
(1067-Z1-2054)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IX
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
1:00 p.m.
The war on apathy in a terminal statistics course: Motivating definitions from day one.
Gregory M Johnson* , Carnegie Mellon University
Christopher S Shaw , Columbia College Chicago
(1067-Z1-1898)
1:15 p.m.
Developing A Successful Actuarial Study Group Without Having A Program In Actuarial Science.
Chris Lacke* , Rowan University
(1067-Z1-1897)
1:30 p.m.
Using Data-Mining to Classify Student Behaviors.
Rachel B Manspeaker* , Kansas State University
(1067-Z1-2113)
1:45 p.m.
Using Online Survey Tools to Consolidate Game Outcomes.
Jan O. Case* , Jacksonville State University
(1067-Z1-590)
2:00 p.m.
Conditional probability via topics in social justice.
Julie A. Belock* , Salem State University
(1067-Z1-1834)
2:15 p.m.
Stochastic dynamical model of social conflict and cooperation.
Salam Md. Mahbubush Khan* , Alabama A&M University
(1067-Z1-1128)
2:30 p.m.
Character Estimates, and Random Walks on $SU(n)$.
Corey M Manack* , University of Montana-Western
(1067-Z1-657)
2:45 p.m.
Optimal and Efficient Crossover Designs for Test-Control Study When Subject Effects are Random.
Samad Hedayat , University of Illinois at Chicago
Wei Zheng* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-Z1-1864)
3:00 p.m.
Puttering Around with Golf Statistics.
Roland Minton* , Roanoke College
(1067-Z1-1321)
3:15 p.m.
Estimation of Mode Using Auxiliary Information.
Stephen A Sedory* , Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh , Texas A&M University-Kingsville
(1067-Z1-1577)
3:30 p.m.
Combinations of "combinations of p-values".
Lan Cheng* , SUNY Fredonia
Xuguang Sheng , American University
(1067-Z1-336)
3:45 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis of Anaerobic Digestion Model No.1 (ADM1) Using Latin Hypercube Sampling: A case study in dairy manure digestion.
Mondal Sumona* , Clarkson University
Bo Zhang , Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Clarkson University
Kathleen R. Fowler , Clarkson University
Stefan Grimberg , Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Clarkson University
(1067-Z1-2195)
4:00 p.m.
Optimal points for a probability distribution on Cantor set.
Lakshmi Roychowdhury* , Texas A&M University
(1067-Z1-2253)
4:15 p.m.
A Generalized Slope Based Scale-Invariant One Sample Nonparametric Test For Bivariate Location Problem.
Sunil Mathur* , University of Mississippi
(1067-Z1-25)
4:30 p.m.
The General, Irreducible Three and Four-State Markov Process.
Lilinoe M. Harbottle* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Blake Hunter , University of California, Davis
Alan Krinik , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1067-Z1-1039)
4:45 p.m.
Central Limit Theorem for Stochastic Flows.
William Pachas-Flores* , University of California, Irvine
Michael Cranston , University of California, Irvine
(1067-Z1-1838)
5:00 p.m.
Shape Theorems For Evolving Sets on Two Dimensional Lattices.
Timothy Prescott* , University of North Dakota
(1067-Z1-795)
5:15 p.m.
An Exponentially fitted Second Derivative Method for linear singularly perturbed boundary value problems.
Ramanjit K Sahi* , Austin Peay State University
Samuel N Jator , Austin Peay State University
(1067-Z1-691)
5:45 p.m.
Formative Assessment: A Key Strategy for Calculus Teaching.
James R Choike* , Oklahoma State University
Cos Fi , University of Iowa
Vytas Laitusis , The College Board
(1067-Z1-1955)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Frontiers in Geomathematics
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Willi Freeden , University of Kaiserslautern freeden@mathematik.uni-kl.de
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida
Volker Michel , Universitaet Siegen
Thomas Soner , Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany
1:00 p.m.
Correlation based imaging.
George C. Papanicolaou* , Stanford University
(1067-60-1122)
1:30 p.m.
Sphere Oriented Wavelets Based on Radial Basis Functions.
Michael Schreiner* , Univ. of Buchs NTB, Institute for Computational Engineereing
(1067-41-473)
2:00 p.m.
Role of Computational Science in Protecting the Environment: Geological Storage of CO2.
Mary Fanett Wheeler* , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-65-828)
2:30 p.m.
A Spatially Oriented Approach to Geomagnetic Modeling.
Christian Gerhards* , TU Kaiserslautern
(1067-41-512)
3:00 p.m.
Maximum-likelihood theory for the inversion of gravity and topography data to recover the elastic strength of a planetary lithosphere.
Frederik J Simons* , Princeton University
Sofia C. Olhede , University College London
(1067-86-842)
3:30 p.m.
3D-Modeling of Heat Transport in Deep Hydrothermal Reservoirs.
Isabel Ostermann* , Fraunhofer ITWM Kaiserslautern, Germany
(1067-86-546)
4:00 p.m.
Locally mass-conservative Eulerian-Lagrangian methods for multiphase multicomponent transport.
Thomas F. Russell* , National Science Foundation
(1067-65-1061)
4:30 p.m.
Recovering a Tomographic Model of the Earth by Sparse Regularization of a Joint Inversion of Gravitational Data and Normal Mode Anomalies.
Doreen Fischer* , University of Siegen, Geomathematics Group
(1067-65-308)
5:00 p.m.
Moment discretization of ill-posed problems with discrete weakly bounded noise.
P. P.B. Eggermont* , Food and Resource Economics, University of Delaware
V. N. LaRiccia , Food and Resource Economics, University of Delaware
M. Z. Nashed , University of Central Florida
(1067-45-996)
5:30 p.m.
Data Analysis for the EOS Aura Microwave Limb Sounder.
W. Van Snyder* , California Institute of Technology Jet Propulsion Laboratory
(1067-86-404)
6:00 p.m.
Delayed Progress in Navigation: The Introduction of Line of Position Navigation in the 19th Century.
Günther Oestmann* , German Maritime Museum, Bremerhaven
(1067-01-400)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Arithmetic Progressions in the $y$-coordinates of Certain Elliptic Curves.
Alejandra Alvarado* , University of Arizona
(1067-11-358)
1:30 p.m.
Reflexivity and Grothendieck Space Property for Positive Tensor Products of Banach Lattices.
Michelle R Craddock* , United States Military Academy
(1067-46-518)
2:00 p.m.
Super-Sech Solitons in Optical Fibers via the Variational Principle.
Patrice D. Benson* , US Military Academy West Point
Anjan Biswas , Delaware State University
Dawn A. Lott , Delaware State University
Daniala Milovic , University of Nis
(1067-78-1464)
2:30 p.m.
On Independence Polynomials and Independence Equivalence in Graphs.
L. Marie Chism* , University of Mississippi
(1067-05-1750)
3:00 p.m.
In Search of Pythagorean Triples.
Marcus D. Ashford , University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Katrina K. A. Cunningham* , Southern University - Baton Rouge
(1067-11-1847)
3:30 p.m.
Graphs of arbitrary excessive class.
Michael E Young* , Iowa State University
Giuseppe Mazzuoccolo , Dipartimento di Scienze e Metodi dell'Ingegneria, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
(1067-05-1905)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AWM Michler-Mentoring Minisymposium
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Georgia Benkart , University of Wisconsin-Madison benkart@math.wisc.edu
J. Matthew Douglass , University of North Texas
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Session on the BP Oil Discharge, Energy, and the Environment
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ben Fusaro , Florida State University fusaro@math.fsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Modeling Near-Shore and Coastal Processes and Extreme Events.
Clint Dawson* , Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
(1067-Z8-2310)
1:50 p.m.
The BP spill, peak oil, and the search for energy.
John W. Day* , Dept. of Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 70803
Mathew Moerschbaecher , Department of Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, School of Renewable Natural Resources
(1067-Z8-2097)
2:40 p.m.
The role of mathematics and modeling in cleaning up the BP oil spill.
James M. Hyman* , Tulane University
(1067-Z8-2136)
3:30 p.m.
Restoring Gulf Coast habitat after the BP oil spill.
G. Paul Kemp* , National Audubon Society Louisiana Coastal Initiative
(1067-Z8-2281)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Preparation and recruitment of future mathematics graduate students.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Amy Cohen , Rutgers University
Panelists:
Dennis Davenport , National Science Foundation
Phil Kutzko , University of Iowa
Ruth Haas , Smith College
Ulrica Wilson , Morehouse College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Panel Discussion
Teaching statistics online.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Brian Gill , Seattle Pacific University
Panelists:
Michelle Everson , University of Minnesota
Patricia Humphrey , Georgia Southern University
Michael Miner , American Public University
Sue Schou , Idaho State University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. SIGMAA MCST Math Wrangle Exhibition Match
Come see this new type of competition: A combination of team problem solving, presentation, and analysis.
Balcony L, 4th Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Steven R. Dunbar , MAA Director of Competitions
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Conformal weldings in quantum gravity: Zippers, necklaces, and SLE.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Scott R. Sheffield* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-60-10)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Relational hidden variables and nonlocality.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Samson Abramsky* , University of Oxford
(1067-03-62)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Binary quadratic forms: From Gauss to algebraic geometry.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Melanie Matchett Wood* , American Institute of Mathematics and Stanford University
(1067-A0-41)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
Using video case studies in teaching a proof-based gateway course to the mathematics major.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
James T. Sandefur , Georgetown University
Connie M. Campbell , Milllsaps College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Getting mathematics majors to think outside the book: Course activities that promote exploration, discovery, conjecture, and proof.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Suzanne Dorée , Augsburg College doree@augsburg.edu
Jill Dietz , St. Olaf College
Brian P. Hopkins , St. Peter's College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Learning discrete mathematics via historical projects.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Jerry M. Lodder , New Mexico State University
Guran Bezhanishvili , New Mexico State University
David J. Pengelley , New Mexico State University
Janet H. Barnett , Colorado State University, Pueblo
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Audubon Room, 5th Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
A Conversation with Sastry Pantula, the New Director of the Division of Mathematical Sciences at the National Science Foundation.
Balcony M, 4th Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Inquiry-proof instructional techniques.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Tom Roby , University of Connecticut
Dev Sinha , University of Oregon
Glenn Stevens , Boston University
Ravi Vakil , Stanford University
Panelists:
Keith Conrad , University of Connecticut
Ken Ono , University of Wisconsin
David Pengelley , New Mexico State University
Margaret Robinson , Mount Holyoke College
Brad Shelton , University of Oregon
Michael Starbird , University of Texas
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Committee on Minority Participation-Society for the Advancement of Chicanos and Native Americans in Science-National Association of Mathematicians
The role of mentoring in undergraduate mathematics: Promising recruitment and retention strategies.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
William Velez , University of Arizona
Sylvia Bozeman , Spelman College
Ken Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara
Panelists:
Sylvia Bozeman ,
Michelle Craddock , U. S. Military Academy
Rebecca Garcia , Sam Houston University
William Velez ,
Saturday January 8, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Maximal almost disjoint families.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Juris Steprans* , York University
(1067-03-67)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 3:20 p.m.-4:40 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Recipients
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Barbara Faires , Westminster College
David Bressoud , Macalester College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Research by Undergraduate Students
All participants are invited to view the posters and speak with the presenters.
Napoleon Ballroom, Sheraton
Organizers:
Joyati Debnath , Winona State University
Mike O'Leary , Towson University
Robert Vallin , Slippery Rock University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AWM Michler-Mentoring Minisymposium Panel Discussion
Mentors count!
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Marie Vitulli , University of Oregon
Panelists:
Allan Donsig , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ruth Haas , Smith College
Rhonda Hughes , Bryn Mawr College
Trachette Jackson , University of Michigan
Moira Mc Dermott , Syracuse University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:10 p.m.-5:45 p.m. ASL Session for Contributed Papers, I
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
Balcony M, 4th Floor, Marriott
Speakers:
Katherine Crowley , 2009-2010 AMS Congressional Fellow
Hugh MacMillan , 2010-2011 AMS Congressional Fellow
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the Web Business Meeting and Open Discussion
Come share your interests in teaching and learning mathematics online and discuss the direction of future WEB SIGMAA activities.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. National Academies/Board on Mathematical Sciences and Their Applications Special Presentation
The Mathematical Sciences in 2025: A study commissioned by the National Science Foundation.
Balcony L, 4th Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Mark L. Green , University of California Los Angeles
Scott Weidman , National Academy of Sciences
Saturday January 8, 2011, 5:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematicians in Business, Industry, and Government Guest Lecture
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Dramatic Presentation
Derivative vs. Integral: The final showdown.
Armstrong Ballroom, 8th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Colin Adams , Williams College
Thomas Garrity , Williams College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Business Meeting
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics and the Arts Business Meeting
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematicians in Business, Industry, and Government Reception
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:30 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Guest Lecture
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 7:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Increasing the pool of underrepresented mathematicians.
Waterbury Ballroom, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Robert Bozeman* , Morehouse College
(1067-97-183)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. MAA/Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Gallery Ballroom, 1st Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Judith Covington , Louisiana State University Shreveport
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Michigan-Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
P. Gavin LaRose , University of Michigan
Sunday January 9, 2011
Sunday January 9, 2011, 7:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Minority Chairs Breakfast
Edgewood AB, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Applications of Stochastic Processes in Neuroscience, I
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Peter Thomas , Case Western Reserve University pjthomas@case.edu
Kreso Josic , University of Houston
Carson C. Chow , Institutes of Health
8:00 a.m.
Correlation shaping in spiking neurons.
Brent Doiron* , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-92-1436)
9:00 a.m.
ON-OFF Episodic Activity: Noisy Oscillator or Noise-Driven Attractor Dynamics.
John Rinzel* , Courant Inst of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1067-92-714)
9:30 a.m.
Probing intrinsic bistability in neurons with noise: a case of inverse stochastic resonance.
Boris S Gutkin* , Group for Neural Theory, LNC INSERM U 960, Departement des Etudes Cognitives, Ecole Normale Superieure and CNRS
(1067-92-720)
10:00 a.m.
Synchronization of periodically forced Ornstein Uhlenbeck processes with reset.
Peter J. Thomas* , Case Western Reserve University
(1067-92-498)
10:30 a.m.
Linear PDE Models of Neurons with Random Excitations*.
Frederic Y. M. Wan* , University of California, Irvine
(1067-92-490)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, I
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ana-Maria Croicu , Kennesaw State University
Michele L. Joyner , East Tennessee State University joynerm@etsu.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Methods in Analysis with Applications, I
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Diego Dominici , State University of New York at New Paltz dominicd@newpaltz.edu
Peter A. McCoy , U.S. Naval Academy
8:00 a.m.
Two Bessel Function Series in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook.
Bruce C. Berndt* , University of Illinois
(1067-33-955)
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Expansions of Certain Partial Theta Functions.
Bruce C. Berndt , University of Illinois
Byungchan Kim* , Seoul national university of science and technology
(1067-33-306)
9:00 a.m.
The Asymptotic Hadamard Conjecture.
E. Rodney Canfield* , Dept. of Computer Science, Univ. of Georgia
(1067-05-1695)
9:30 a.m.
$\Gamma$-convergence of Power-Law Functionals and Applications to Polycrystal Plasticity.
Cristina Popovici* , North Dakota State University
(1067-49-85)
10:00 a.m.
Densities of short uniform random walks.
Jonathan M Borwein* , CARMA, University of Newcastle NSW Australia
Armin Straub , Tulane University
James Wan , CARMA
Wadim Zudilin , CARMA
(1067-41-298)
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Analysis of Dynamic Storage Allocation Models.
Charles Knessl* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Sohn Eunju , University of Georgia
(1067-41-816)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Formal Mathematics for Mathematicians: Developing Large Repositories of Advanced Mathematics, II
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Krystyna M. Kuperberg , Auburn University kuperkm@auburn.edu
Andrzej Trybulec , University of Bialystok
Artur Kornilowicz , University of Bialystok
Adam Naumowicz , University of Bialystok
8:00 a.m.
Type inference in finite group theory.
Jeremy Avigad* , Department of Philosophy, Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-03-910)
8:30 a.m.
Mechanizing the Odd Order Theorem: Local Analysis.
Georges Gonthier* , Microsoft Research
(1067-03-836)
9:00 a.m.
Mizar-supported maths teaching at the university level.
Adam Naumowicz* , Institute of Informatics, University of Bialystok, Poland
Artur Kornilowicz , Institute of Informatics, University of Bialystok, Poland
(1067-97-1443)
9:30 a.m.
Recent achievement of codification on real analysis in Mizar.
Yasushige Watase* , Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering
Noboru Endo , Gifu National College of Technology, Dept. of Electronic Control Engineering
Yasunari Shidama , Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering
(1067-68-1135)
10:00 a.m.
Computerising Mathematical texts with MathLang.
Fairouz Kamareddine* , Heriot-Watt University
(1067-03-1396)
10:30 a.m.
The language of mathematics in Mizar.
Artur Kornilowicz* , Institute of Informatics, University of Bialystok, Poland
Adam Naumowicz , Institute of Informatics, University of Bialystok, Poland
(1067-68-1444)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, II
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Ronald G. Douglas , Texas A&M University
Gelu F. Popescu , University of Texas at San Antonio gelu.popescu@utsa.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Related to Feynman Diagrams, II
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
Olivier Espinosa , Universidad Santa Maria, Valparaiso
8:00 a.m.
From Feynman diagrams to Potts models: a motivic approach.
Paolo Aluffi , Florida State University
Matilde Marcolli* , Caltech
(1067-81-1420)
9:00 a.m.
On the method of brackets.
Armin Straub* , Tulane University
(1067-33-1720)
10:00 a.m.
The Hypergeometric Representation of Feynman Diagrams and Construction of the Epsilon Expansion.
Scott A. Yost* , The Citadel
Vladimir V. Bytev , Hamburg Univ. Inst. Theoretical Physics II and J.I.N.R., Dubna
Mikhail Yu. Kalmykov , Hamburg Univ. Inst. Theoretical Physics II and J.I.N.R., Dubna
Bernd A. Kniehl , Hamburg Univ. Inst. Theoretical Physics II
B. F. L. Ward , Baylor University
(1067-81-1500)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Reaction-Diffusion Models, I
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Junping Shi , College of William and Mary shij@math.wm.edu
Xuefeng Wang , Tulane University
8:00 a.m.
Diffusive logistic equation with non-linear boundary conditions.
Jerome Goddard II* , Mississippi State University
Eun Kyoung Lee , Pusan National University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-302)
8:30 a.m.
Positioning the Z-ring near the mid-cell via the spatio-temporal oscillation of the Min system.
Zhigang Zhang* , University of Houston
(1067-35-1948)
9:00 a.m.
Random dispersal versus fitness-dependent dispersal.
Robert Stephen Cantrell* , University of Miami
Chris Cosner , University of Miami
Yuan Lou , Ohio State University
Chao Xie , Ohio State University
(1067-35-776)
9:30 a.m.
Spatial Spreading Dynamics in Nonlocal Monostable Equations in Spatially Periodic Habitats.
Wenxian Shen* , Auburn University
Aijun Zhang , Auburn University
(1067-35-1267)
10:00 a.m.
Renormalization Group Method for Semi-Strong Pulse Interactions.
Thomas Bellsky* , Michigan State University
Keith Promislow , Michigan State University
(1067-35-131)
10:30 a.m.
A One-Dimensional Nonlinear Stability Analysis of Vegetative Pattern Formation for an Interaction-Diffusion Plant-Surface Water Model System in an Arid Flat Environment.
Bonni J Kealy* , Washington State University
David J Wollkind , Washington State University
(1067-92-433)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: James G. McLaughlin , West Chester University
Nancy J. Wyshinski , Trinity College nancy.wyshinski@trincoll.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Harmonic Analysis and Dynamic Systems, I
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Tao Mei , Wayne State University mei@wayne.edu
Alan D. Wiggins , University of Michigan at Dearborn
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, I
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University sottile@math.tamu.edu
Alexander T. Yong , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
8:00 a.m.
Degeneration of Frobenius splittings, and Kazhdan-Lusztig varieties.
Allen Knutson* , Cornell University
(1067-14-1698)
8:30 a.m.
Local complete intersection Schubert varieties.
Alexander Woo* , Saint Olaf College
Henning Ulfarsson , Reykjavik University
(1067-14-1289)
9:00 a.m.
Permutation group representations and (equivariant) cohomology of Hessenberg varieties.
Julianna Tymoczko* , University of Iowa
(1067-14-2291)
9:30 a.m.
Positivity in the Symplectic Category.
Rebecca F Goldin* , George Mason University,
Susan Tolman , University of IL, Champaign-Urbana
(1067-51-1688)
10:00 a.m.
Polyhedral Adjunction Theory.
Sandra Di Rocco , KTH Stockholm
Christian Haase , FU Berlin
Benjamin Nill* , University of Georgia
Andreas Paffenholz , TU Darmstadt
(1067-52-647)
10:30 a.m.
Equivariant methods for hypergeometric systems.
Christine Berkesch* , Stockholm University
Laura Felicia Matusevich , Texas A&M University
(1067-14-819)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, Analysis, and Geometry, II
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ralph Saxton , University of New Orleans rsaxton@uno.edu
Feride Tiglay , Fields Institute
8:00 a.m.
Systems of conservation or balance laws with Lorentz-rotation symmetry.
Michael Sever* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1067-35-282)
8:30 a.m.
Localization, Smoothness, and Convergence to Equilibrium for a Thin Film Equation.
Eric A Carlen , Rutgers University
Suleyman Ulusoy* , University of Maryland
(1067-35-426)
9:00 a.m.
Newtonian limits of complex fluid models.
Milton C. Lopes Filho* , University of Campinas
(1067-76-2313)
9:30 a.m.
Stability of Solitary-Wave Solutions of the Hirota-Satsuma Equation.
Jerry L. Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-35-951)
10:00 a.m.
Euler-Arnold equations on orbits of diffeomorphism groups.
Gerard Misiolek* , Univ. of Notre Dame
(1067-58-1331)
10:30 a.m.
Two-dimensional incompressible flows as limits of 3D helical flows.
Milton C Lopes Filho , IMECC - UNICAMP
Dongjuan Niu , Capitol Normal University, Beijing, PRC
Edriss S Titi , University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute
Helena J Nussenzveig Lopes* , IMECC-UNICAMP (University of Campinas)
(1067-35-2106)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Structure Theory for Matroids and Graphs, I
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Bogdan Oporowski , Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
James G. Oxley , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Graphs that are Almost Series-Parallel.
Lisa M Warshauer* , Louisiana State University
(1067-05-1196)
8:30 a.m.
$3$-connected graphs of path-width at most three.
Stan Dziobiak* , Louisiana State University
Guoli Ding , Louisiana State University
(1067-05-1583)
9:00 a.m.
Excluding a small minor.
Guoli Ding , LSU
Cheng Liu* , Central South University, China
(1067-05-1593)
9:30 a.m.
$K_5$-subdivisions in 5-connected nonplanar graphs.
Xingxing Yu* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Jie Ma , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-05-2416)
10:00 a.m.
2-crossing-critical graphs.
Drago Bokal , University of Maribor
Bogdan Oporowski , Louisiana State University
R. Bruce Richter* , University of Waterloo
Gelasio Salazar , Universidad Autonoma San Luis Potosi
(1067-05-440)
10:30 a.m.
On graph well-quasi-order by topological inclusion.
Neil Robertson* , Ohio State University
(1067-05-2373)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, II
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Tim D. Cochran , Rice University cochran@rice.edu
Shelley Harvey , Rice University
8:00 a.m.
Seifert fibered Dehn filling.
Cameron McA. Gordon* , University of Texas at Austin
Steven Boyer , UQAM
Xingru Zhang , SUNY Buffalo
(1067-57-825)
8:30 a.m.
A Generalization of the Turaev Cobracket and the Minimal Self-Intersection Number.
Patricia Cahn* , Dartmouth College
(1067-57-639)
9:00 a.m.
Cube Number Distinguishes Legendrian Type for Certain Torus Knots.
Ben M McCarty* , Louisiana State University
(1067-57-505)
9:30 a.m.
Satellites of knots and bordered Heegaard Floer homology.
Ina Petkova* , Columbia University
(1067-54-616)
10:00 a.m.
The topology of Springer varieties.
Heather M. Russell* , Louisiana State University
(1067-57-759)
10:30 a.m.
Reconstructing $\mathrm{HFK}^-$ from sutured Floer homology.
John Etnyre , Georgia Tech
David Shea Vela-Vick* , Columbia University
Rumen Zarev , Columbia University
(1067-57-744)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, I
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Billy Jackson , Saint Xavier University bjackson@sxu.edu
Joan Hoffacker , Clemson University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Probability, I
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Period-2 behavior and spatial correlations in a probabilistic lattice model of the cardiac cell.
Robert J Rovetti* , Loyola Marymount University
(1067-60-2317)
8:15 a.m.
Comparing the distributions of various supremums on two-time parameter Wiener space.
David L. Skoug* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-60-1734)
8:30 a.m.
Reflection principle(s) for the multiple parameter Wiener process?
Ian Pierce* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-60-2046)
8:45 a.m.
A `Cousin of Coboundary' Theorem for $C[0,1]$-Valued Random Fields with Moment Conditions.
Steven T. Morrow* , Indiana University
(1067-60-2292)
9:00 a.m.
A New Asymptotic Expansion for Distributions of Sums of Random Variables.
Ross P Hilton* , Wake Forest University
Kenneth S Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
James W Chernesky , Wake Forest University
(1067-60-1787)
9:15 a.m.
Tracking communities with a graph-valued Markov process.
James P Ferry* , Metron, Inc.
(1067-60-2041)
9:30 a.m.
Birth-Death Markov chains Having Hyper-Probability Transitions.
Mark Burgin , University of California, Los Angeles
Mark Dela* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alan Krinik , California State Polytechnic Univ., Pomona
David Luu , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1067-60-1710)
9:45 a.m.
Analogue of Hardy's Inequality for a Renewal Process.
Constantine Georgakis* , DePaul University
(1067-60-2320)
10:00 a.m.
A test for testing the equality of covariance operators.
Krishna Kaphle* , Texas Tech University
Frits H. Ruymgaart , Texas Tech University
George Gaines , Texas Tech University
(1067-60-2135)
10:15 a.m.
Weighted and Unweighted Random Walks of Multiple Entities on a Torus-Shaped World.
Richard Freedman* , Wake Forest University
Errin Fulp , Wake Forest University
(1067-60-1705)
10:30 a.m.
Using TPA to count linear extensions.
Jacqueline Banks , University of California, Riverside
Scott Garrabrant , Pitzer College
Mark L Huber* , Claremont McKenna College
Anne Perizzolo , Columbia University
(1067-60-1358)
10:45 a.m.
Predictive Methods in Coupon Collection.
Chelsea R Ross* , East Tennessee State University
Brooks E Smith , East Tennessee State University
(1067-60-1785)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Group Theory, I
Mardi Gras F, 3rd Floor, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
An Algorithm to Express Words as Conjugates of Relators.
Ellen M Ziliak* , Benedictine University
Alexander Hulpke , Colorado State University
(1067-20-225)
8:15 a.m.
An Investigation into an Amalgam between an $SU_3(q)$ and an $SL_3(q)$: Preliminary Report.
Philip Keen* , University of Birmingham
(1067-20-373)
8:30 a.m.
On the number of maximal subgroups of a finite solvable group.
Benjamin Newton* , Beloit College
(1067-20-1096)
8:45 a.m.
Lower Central Series and Derived Series of the Free Nilpotent Groups of Finite Rank.
Mark Pedigo* , Saint Louis University
(1067-20-1125)
9:00 a.m.
Capability of $p$-groups of class $2$ and exponent $p$.
Arturo Magidin* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Robert Fitzgerald Morse , University of Evansville
(1067-20-1174)
9:15 a.m.
Injectors in Direct Products of Finite Solvable Groups.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(1067-20-1454)
9:30 a.m.
Nonabelian tensor products: the mystery of compatible actions.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , State University of New York at Binghamton
(1067-20-1546)
9:45 a.m.
The base of a permutational wreath product.
Elizabeth Wilcox* , Colgate University
(1067-20-1650)
10:00 a.m.
Characterizing Containment of Subgroups in a Direct Product.
Dandrielle Lewis* , Binghamton University
(1067-20-1960)
10:15 a.m.
Counting subgroups of $S_{n+1}$ normalized by and coprime to a nonabelian regular subgroup of order $n$.
Stephen M. Gagola, Jr* , Kent State University
(1067-20-2121)
10:30 a.m.
$IA$-automorphisms of wreath products.
Margaret H Dean , Borough of Manhattan Community College (CUNY)
Gretchen Ostheimer , Hofstra University
Marcos Zyman* , Borough of Manhattan Community College (CUNY)
(1067-20-2176)
10:45 a.m.
The Interassociates of the Bicyclic Semigroup.
Berit Nilsen Givens* , Cal Poly Pomona
Amber Rosin , Cal Poly Pomona
(1067-20-2225)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Topics in Mathematical Physics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Optimization of an Antenna Structure for a Photovoltaic Nanodevice.
Emily J Forney* , Clemson University
(1067-00-1676)
8:15 a.m.
Electromagnetic Scattering from Large Cavities.
Weiwei Zhang* , King's College
(1067-78-1582)
8:30 a.m.
Phase Diagram Calculation via Constrained Optimization.
Sandra Jeannette Varela* , California State University, Scaramento
(1067-00-2328)
8:45 a.m.
Arc-wise connectedness of solution sets of quantum stochastic differential inclusions.
Ezekiel Olusola Ayoola* , University of Ibadan, Nigeria
(1067-81-71)
9:00 a.m.
Classification of symmetric states under local unitary action.
Curt D Cenci* , Lebanon Valley College
(1067-81-157)
9:15 a.m.
The basic physics of Feynman diagrams.
Ivan Gonzalez* , Departamento de Fisica, Universidad Santa Maria, Chile
(1067-81-1421)
9:30 a.m.
Critical Temperature of Ising Ferromagnets and Spectral Curve of Dimers.
Zhongyang Li* , Brown University
(1067-82-44)
9:45 a.m.
A Cluster Expansion Approach to Renormalization Group Transformations.
Mei Yin* , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-82-218)
10:00 a.m.
Distributional Sensitivity in Polycrystalline Grain Growth Simulations.
Ross Robert Kistler* , Loyola University Maryland
(1067-82-1732)
10:15 a.m.
Symmetry breaking in quasi-1D Coulomb systems.
Paul H Jung* , Sogang University
Michael Aizenman , Princeton University
Sabine Jansen , Weierstrass Institute
(1067-82-1833)
10:30 a.m.
Orbifolds, the A, D, E Family of Caustic Singularities, and Gravitational Lensing.
Amir Babak Aazami* , Duke University
(1067-83-1984)
10:45 a.m.
Geometry of the Random Time Delay Surface and the Expected Number of Lensed Images in Microlensing.
Alberto M. Teguia* , Duke University
Arlie Petters , Duke University
(1067-83-2211)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Complex Analysis
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Interpolation Sequence for the Spaces $H^q_+(\varphi)(q\ge1)$.
Maher M.H. Marzuq* , Plymouth, Massachusetts
(1067-30-59)
8:15 a.m.
Regularity of Solutions to Extremal Problems in Bergman Spaces.
Tim Ferguson* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-30-217)
8:30 a.m.
On a refinement of Sendov's conjecture (part 2).
Michael J Miller* , Le Moyne College
(1067-30-1422)
8:45 a.m.
Iceberg-type Problems: Estimating Hidden Parts of a Convex Continuum from the Visible Parts.
Matthew H Lochman* , Texas Tech University
Roger W Barnard , Texas Tech University
Alexander Yu Solynin , Texas Tech University
(1067-30-1591)
9:00 a.m.
Construction of Complex-Valued Harmonic Mappings Convex in One or Every Direction.
Stacey Muir* , University of Scranton
(1067-30-1563)
9:15 a.m.
Hypergeometric functions and subclasses of Harmonic Mappings.
R. M. Ali , Universiti Sains Malaysia
See Keong Lee* , Universiti Sains Malaysia
Chandrashekar R. , Universiti Sains Malaysia
K. G. Subramanian , Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1067-30-2305)
9:30 a.m.
Porosity and limit sets.
Andrew Lazowski* , Sacred Heart University
(1067-00-1299)
9:45 a.m.
Comparison of Conformal Metrics.
Kourosh Tavakoli* , City University of New York
(1067-30-1803)
10:00 a.m.
Riemann-Hilbert families of Schwarzian equations on the punctured torus.
David J Pinchbeck* , St. Joseph's College of Maine
(1067-30-1544)
10:15 a.m.
Thomae formula for general cyclic covers of $\mathbb{CP}^1$.
Yaacov Kopeliovich* , Meag, NY
(1067-32-513)
10:30 a.m.
The Roles Played by Order of Convexity or Starlikeness and the Bloch Condition in the Extension of Mappings from the Disk to the Ball.
Jerry R. Muir, Jr.* , University of Scranton
(1067-32-1554)
10:45 a.m.
Classifying Homogeneous Trees and Lattices.
Lucio M-G Prado* , BMCC-The City University of New York
(1067-31-2218)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on New and Continuing Connections between Math and the Arts, II
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
8:00 a.m.
Using Art to Inspire Conceptual Understanding of Fractions.
Rachel B Manspeaker* , Kansas State University
Andrew Bennett , Kansas State University
Hien Nguyen , Kansas State University
Peter Nguyen , Kansas State University
(1067-S1-1520)
8:20 a.m.
Student-Written Plays in a History of Mathematics Class.
Harrison W. Straley* , Wheaton College
(1067-S1-344)
8:40 a.m.
Math and the art of M.C. Escher.
Anneke Bart* , Saint Louis University
(1067-S1-1004)
9:00 a.m.
Mathematics, Excel, and Graphic Design in Multicultural Alphabet Books for Papua New Guinea.
Deane E Arganbright* , Divine Word University (Papua New Guinea)
Susan C Arganbright , Divine Word University (Papua New Guinea)
(1067-S1-233)
9:20 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics Through Music for a Liberal Arts Audience.
Kurt E Ludwick* , Salisbury University
(1067-S1-1827)
9:40 a.m.
Inversions and the Dihedral Group in Music.
Craig M. Johnson* , Marywood University
(1067-S1-2216)
10:00 a.m.
What Does That Picture Sound Like? Calculus and Photosounder.
Phil Gustafson* , Mesa State College
(1067-S1-888)
10:20 a.m.
How to cook up a math poem in $n$ easy steps.
Caleb Emmons* , Pacific University
(1067-S1-791)
10:40 a.m.
Decoding DaVinci.
Susan McBurney* , Western Springs, IL
(1067-S1-384)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Trends in Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education, I
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Mike Martin , Johnson County Community College
8:00 a.m.
What do we mean when we say we "want students to understand exponential growth?".
Carlos W Castillo-Garsow* , Kansas State University
(1067-X1-2047)
8:20 a.m.
An ethnographic case study of precision taught bio-calculus.
Brian Arthur Christopher* , University of Northern Colorado
Rebecca-Anne Dibbs , University of Northern Colorado
(1067-X1-1675)
8:40 a.m.
Motivating the Biology in Biocalculus Courses.
Timothy D Comar* , Benedictine University
(1067-X1-700)
9:00 a.m.
Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Research at Truman State University.
Pam J Ryan* , Truman State University
(1067-X1-1689)
9:20 a.m.
Biomath is more than theorems with biological examples: an integrative framework.
Dmitry A Kondrashov* , University of Chicago
(1067-X1-2165)
9:40 a.m.
Title of paper: Biology and Mathematics: The Exciting Nexus for the Advancement of Sciences.
Sumona Mondal* , Clarkson University
(1067-X1-1968)
10:00 a.m.
Undergraduate Student Mentoring -- Minority Participation, Retention, Motivation for Higher Studies.
Urmi Ghosh-Dastidar* , NYCCT, CUNY
(1067-X1-2268)
10:20 a.m.
Development and Implementation of an Undergraduate Honors Course on Mathematical Ecology.
Vrushali A Bokil* , Oregon State University
Julia A Jones , Oregon State University
(1067-X1-2241)
10:40 a.m.
An Intro to Mathematical Biology Course for Biology Majors.
Sarah A Hews* , Swarthmore College
(1067-X1-1979)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Effective Teaching of Upper Level Mathematics to Secondary Education Mathematics Majors, II
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Joyati Debnath , Winona State University JDebnath@winona.edu
8:00 a.m.
Lines and circles: A range of viewpoints.
Kevin Hartshorn* , Moravian College
(1067-E1-2161)
8:20 a.m.
Differing views on assessment: Two instructors' strategies for modeling assessment techniques for prospective secondary mathematics teachers in an upper level team-taught geometry course.
Sarah K. Bleiler* , University of South Florida
Gladis Kersaint , University of South Florida
Milé Krajcevski , University of South Florida
(1067-E1-1674)
8:40 a.m.
Geometry for Prospective Mathematics Teachers.
Vesna Kilibarda* , Indiana University Northwest
(1067-E1-1249)
9:00 a.m.
Revisiting College Geometry: Making it Relevant for Math, Math Education and Elementary Education Majors.
Talitha M. Washington* , University of Evansville
(1067-E1-1240)
9:20 a.m.
Geometry then and now: Making room for Euclid in the 21st century mathematics curriculum.
Mark A Miller* , Marietta College
(1067-E1-305)
9:40 a.m.
Experiencing the history of mathematics in a capstone course for prospective teachers.
Jennifer A Bergner* , Salisbury University
(1067-E1-1147)
10:00 a.m.
History of Mathematics for Prospective Secondary Teachers.
Kenneth J Bernard* , Virginia State University
(1067-E1-1466)
10:20 a.m.
Research-Based Methods for Improving Learning and Assessment.
Amy Mihnea* , Florida Atlantic University
(1067-E1-1822)
10:40 a.m.
Helping Pre-service Teachers Recognize Continuity in the Secondary Curriculum.
Kristin A. Camenga* , Houghton College
Rebekah Yates , Houghton College
(1067-E1-731)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Influences of the Calculus Reform Movement on the Teaching of Mathematics, I
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Steven R. Benson , Lesley University sbenson@lesley.edu
Marilyn Carlson , Arizona State University
Ellen E. Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
8:00 a.m.
Twenty Years of Calculus Reform at Duke University.
Jack Bookman* , Duke University
(1067-J1-1150)
8:20 a.m.
Comparing Calculus classes before the start of Calculus Reform and Calculus classes today.
Stephen R. Hilbert* , Ithaca College
(1067-J1-2078)
8:40 a.m.
Teaching College Mathematics Before, During and after the Calculus Reform Movement: A Retrospective Prospective.
Ann E Moskol* , Rhode Island College
(1067-J1-1788)
9:00 a.m.
Reflections on Calculus Reform: How I Was Taught vs. How I Teach.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State University
(1067-J1-2315)
9:20 a.m.
21st Century Calculus Reform: Don't Just Paint the Walls and Rearrange the Furniture.
Mariah Birgen* , Wartburg College
Brian Birgen , Wartburg College
(1067-J1-246)
9:40 a.m.
Calculus reform: What next?
Patricia Baggett* , New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht , University of Colorado
(1067-J1-1139)
10:00 a.m.
Calculus Reform and AP Calculus.
Michael E Boardman* , Pacific University
Stephen L Davis , Davidson College
(1067-J1-1368)
10:20 a.m.
Have a Good Conclusion: The Value of Ending a Year-Long Calculus Course with an Introduction to Differential Equations.
Patti Frazer Lock* , St. Lawrence University
(1067-J1-2070)
10:40 a.m.
Calculus Reform and Discrete Mathematics.
Bill Marion* , Valparaiso University
(1067-J1-73)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XII
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
A. Horn's result on matrices with prescribed singular values and eigenvalues.
Tin-Yau Tam* , Auburn University
(1067-Z1-1409)
8:15 a.m.
A range associated with skew symmetric matrix.
Dawit Gezahegn Tadesse* , Auburn University
Xuhua Liu , Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam , Auburn University
(1067-Z1-1945)
8:30 a.m.
Examples of Highly Frustrated Matrices.
Garry S Bowlin* , Binghamton University
(1067-Z1-1505)
8:45 a.m.
Multiplicities and generalized numerical range.
Xuhua Liu* , Auburn University
(1067-Z1-2248)
9:00 a.m.
Using Mathematica to Teach Linear Differential Operators and the Method of Undetermined Coefficients.
Itai Seggev* , Knox College / Wolfram Research
(1067-Z1-2117)
9:15 a.m.
Undetermined Coefficients -- Not Just for Constant-Coefficient Equations Anymore.
Doreen De Leon* , California State University, Fresno
(1067-Z1-870)
9:30 a.m.
Imaging Science For Undergraduate Projects Using ODEs and PDEs.
Emek Kose Can* , Loyola Marymount University
(1067-Z1-2298)
9:45 a.m.
A Differential Equation Wtih Many Faces.
Mohammad K. Azarian* , University of Evansville
(1067-Z1-229)
10:00 a.m.
Partial Regularity for Parabolic Systems with Subquadratic Growth.
Mikil Foss , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Joe Geisbauer* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-Z1-1744)
10:15 a.m.
Second derivative Adams-type methods for boundary value problems.
Noureen A. Khan* , University of North Texas Dallas
Ramanjit Sahi , Austin Peay State University
S N Jator , Austin Peay State University
(1067-Z1-464)
10:30 a.m.
D-Optimal Designs for Models Described by Ordinary Differential Equations.
Adam F Childers* , Roanoke College
(1067-Z1-732)
10:45 a.m.
Classification of Automorphism Groups of Rational Elliptic Surfaces.
Tolga Karayayla* , University of Pennsylvania
(1067-Z1-1879)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Vistas in Applied Mathematics
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Maria-Carme Calderer , University of Minnesota
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, I
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott Chairs: Rachelle DeCoste , Wheaton College
8:00 a.m.
Tensor category of integrable modules over $\mathfrak{sl}_\infty$, $\mathfrak{so}_\infty$, and $\mathfrak{sp}_\infty$.
Elizabeth Dan-Cohen* , Jacobs University Bremen
Ivan Penkov , Jacobs University Bremen
Vera Serganova , U.C. Berkeley
(1067-17-244)
8:30 a.m.
Prime Ideals in Birational Extensions of Two-Dimensional Power Series Rings.
Christina L. Eubanks-Turner* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Serpil Saydam , University of Louisiana at Monroe
Melissa Luckas , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-13-230)
9:00 a.m.
Freeness of Arrangement Bundles.
Amanda C Hager* , USMA West Point
(1067-55-273)
9:30 a.m.
Divisibility properties and recursions for the Hilbert series of Macdonald polynomials.
Elizabeth M Niese* , Virginia Tech
Nicholas Loehr , Virginia Tech
(1067-05-227)
10:00 a.m.
Fourier-Jacobi coefficients of Eisenstein series on unitary group and the application in Iwasawa main conjecture.
Bei Zhang* , Northwestern University
(1067-11-260)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session has several parts that will be listed separately by time in this program. All presentations are open to all JMM participants.
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Cammey Cole Manning , Meredith College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, IV
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
8:15 a.m.
Improving Abundancy Bounds.
Elizabeth McCaslin* , McDaniel College
Fenghao Wang , McDaniel College
(1067-11-2396)
8:30 a.m.
On Periodicity of some Fibonacci-like Sequences.
Trevor E McGuire* , Louisiana State University
(1067-11-1946)
8:45 a.m.
From Fibonacci Numbers to Central Limit Type Theorems.
Yinghui Wang* , MIT
Steven J Miller , Williams College
(1067-11-428)
9:00 a.m.
Extensions of Eulerian Numbers to More General Triangular Arrays.
Hung-ping Tsao , Novato, CA
Tingyao Xiong* , Radford University
(1067-11-628)
9:15 a.m.
The distribution of the number of Farey fraction in residue classes.
M.Tip E Phaovibul* , University of Illinois: Champaign-Urbana
(1067-11-2272)
9:30 a.m.
Sociable numbers, or How I messed with perfection and lived to write papers about it.
Paul Pollack* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-11-2101)
9:45 a.m.
Differential Operators and Weighted Isobaric Polynomials.
Trueman MacHenry* , York University, Toronto
Geanina Tudose , Bucharest, Romania
(1067-11-1145)
10:00 a.m.
A Bezoutian algorithm for Egyptian Fractions.
Robert Erra* , ESIEA - PARIS Equipe SI&S
(1067-11-2326)
10:15 a.m.
Appending Digits to Generate an Infinite Sequence of Composite Numbers I.
Lenny Jones* , Shippensburg University
(1067-11-921)
10:30 a.m.
Appending Digits to Generate an Infinite Sequence of Composite Numbers II.
Lenny Jones , Shippensburg University
Dan White* , Shippensburg University
(1067-11-923)
10:45 a.m.
Theory and Applications of Benford's Law of Leading Digits.
Allison L. Lewis* , University of Portland
Steven J. Miller , Williams College
Victoria Cuff , Clemson University
(1067-11-1431)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, VII
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:15 a.m.
Exponential Domination in Grid Graphs.
Emily Hale-Sills* , Smith College
Kim Lockrow , Smith College
Emily Merrill , Smith College
Samantha Lowe , Smith College
(1067-05-1142)
8:30 a.m.
On extremal graphs with a given number of perfect matchings.
Matthew Price Yancey* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-05-1633)
8:45 a.m.
Vertices Belonging to All Maximum Independent Sets.
Taylor M Short* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-05-1652)
9:00 a.m.
Distances in Kneser Graphs.
Darin Johnson* , Delaware State University
(1067-05-2155)
9:15 a.m.
On Cyclic $G$-designs, where $G$ is the one-point union of two cycles.
Christian Pawlak* , Illinois State University
Krystal Brewington , Morehead State University
Jessica Lynn Smith , Morehead State University
Stephanie Zeppetello , Illinois State University
(1067-05-2227)
9:30 a.m.
Minimum $P_k$-total weights of graphs.
Ji Young Choi* , Shippensburg University / DIMACS, Rutgers University
(1067-05-2294)
9:45 a.m.
Reconstruction of graphs from metric balls of their vertices.
Andrew B Ray* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-05-1632)
10:00 a.m.
Hyperspace Graph of Connected Subgraphs.
Likin C. Simon Romero* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1555)
10:15 a.m.
Longest Cycles in $k$-connected Graphs with Given Independence Number.
Suil O* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hehui Wu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-05-420)
10:30 a.m.
Paths as $m$-step Competition Graphs.
Eva K. Belmont* , Harvard University
(1067-05-359)
10:45 a.m.
Bicircular Matroids with Circuits of a Single Size.
Torina Deachune Lewis* , The University of Mississippi
Talmage James Reid , The University of Mississippi
Laura Sheppardson , The University of Mississippi
(1067-05-2297)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XI
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:15 a.m.
Sugar Ditch Revisited.
Leslie M. Horton* , Delta State University
(1067-Z1-2257)
8:30 a.m.
Concept Maps: What are they and what can we learn from them about students' understanding of mathematics?
Rebecca C Metcalf* , Bridgewater State University
(1067-Z1-2063)
8:45 a.m.
Classifying Students by Conceptual Understanding in Real-Time.
Andrew J Cousino* , Kansas State University
(1067-Z1-2123)
9:00 a.m.
Designing a parenting seminar to address the national shortage of mathematicians.
Jessica M Mikhaylov* , US Military Academy, West Point, Center for Leadership and Diversity in STEM
Nancy S Libertini , The Tidewater School, Huntingtown, Maryland
(1067-Z1-2081)
9:15 a.m.
Report on the NSF PRISM project at Truman State University.
Jason E Miller* , Truman State University
(1067-Z1-1754)
9:30 a.m.
Bridging Policy and Practice with Ethnomathematics.
Linda Furuto* , University of Hawai'i - West O'ahu
(1067-Z1-17)
9:45 a.m.
Mathematics Performance of Boys Correlates with Gender Equity.
Jonathan Kane , University of Wisconsin -- Whitewater
Janet Mertz* , University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(1067-Z1-931)
10:00 a.m.
Language, Gender, and Number.
Rebecca Boone* , retired (from UCB as an ediorial assistant for Science Magazine)
(1067-Z1-867)
10:15 a.m.
Math Mistakes in the Media.
Heather A. Lewis* , Nazareth College (Rochester, NY)
(1067-Z1-2122)
10:30 a.m.
Let's Read the News.
Leonard J Lipkin* , University of North Florida
(1067-Z1-2308)
10:45 a.m.
Teaching Basic Number Theory from the Sieve of Eratosthenes.
Jacqueline Anderson Hall* , Longwood University
(1067-Z1-1271)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Global regularity results for the 2D Boussinesq equations with vertical dissipation.
Dhanapati Adhikari* , Oklahoma State University
Chongsheng Cao , Florida International University
Jiahong Wu , Oklahoma State University
(1067-35-1840)
8:45 a.m.
The axiomatic approach to Harnack's inequality in doubling quasi-metric spaces.
Sharad D Silwal* , Kansas State University
Sapto Indratno , Kansas State University
Diego Maldonado , Kansas State University
(1067-35-2242)
9:00 a.m.
A Sensitivity Analysis for Partial Differential Equations with Applications.
Faranak Pahlevani* , Penn State Abington
(1067-35-1458)
9:15 a.m.
Semilinear wave equations with non-monotone nonlinearity.
Alfonso Castro* , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-35-388)
9:30 a.m.
Regularity of n/2-harmonic maps into spheres.
Armin Schikorra* , RWTH Aachen, Germany
(1067-35-57)
9:45 a.m.
Edge-Enhancing Speckle Denoising for Ultrasound Images.
John R Corring* , University of Southern Mississippi
Helene Duke , Providence College
Arundhati Bagchi Misra , Mississippi State University
Hyeona Lim , Mississippi State University
(1067-00-1687)
10:00 a.m.
Wave-breaking for a generalized two-component Camassa-Holm system.
Robin Ming Chen* , University of Minnesota
(1067-35-1783)
10:15 a.m.
Blow up Solution for Complex-valued Burgers Equation.
Netra Prakash Khanal* , The University of Tampa
(1067-35-1417)
10:30 a.m.
A nonlinear free boundary problem in gas dynamics.
Michael T. Heitzman* , University of Missouri
Carmen Chicone , University of Missouri
(1067-35-2009)
10:45 a.m.
Universality of Fibonacci Patterns.
Patrick D Shipman , Colorado State University,
Zhiying Sun* , University of California, Irvine
Alan C Newell , University of Arizona
Pennybacker F Mattew , University of Arizona
(1067-35-481)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
Teaching elementary math is not elementary: How mathematicians can help, and why?
Balcony M, 4th Floor, Marriott
Panelists:
Johnette Roberts , City of Baker School System
Kristin Umland , University of New Mexico
Hyman Bass , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Kenneth I. Gross , University of Vermont
Moderators:
Lawrence F. Gray , University of Minnesota
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Functional Analysis
Balcony L, 4th Floor, Marriott
8:45 a.m.
Unconditional convergence in the strong operator topology and ${\bf \ell_\infty }$.
Ioana Ghenciu* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Paul Lewis , University of North Texas
(1067-46-202)
9:00 a.m.
Real one-sided M-ideals.
Sonia Sharma* , University of Houston
(1067-46-281)
9:15 a.m.
On non-associative $L_{p}$-spaces associated with Maharam traces on $JBW$-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz* , St. John's University, NY, USA
(1067-46-353)
9:30 a.m.
Extreme points and isometries on vector-valued Lipschitz spaces.
Fernanda Botelho , University of Memphis
Richard J. Fleming* , Central Michigan University
James E. Jamison , University of Memphis
(1067-46-1015)
9:45 a.m.
Operators on the $\mathcal{L}_\infty$ spaces of Bourgain and Delbaen.
Lon H Mitchell* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-46-1285)
10:00 a.m.
Embedding Banach spaces into spaces with very few operators.
S. Argyros , National Technical University of Athens
D. Freeman* , University of Texas
R. Haydon , University of Oxford
E. Odell , University of Texas
Th. Raikoftsalis , National Technical University of Athens
Th. Schlumprecht , Texas A&M University
D. Zisimopoulou , National Technical University of Athens
(1067-46-2196)
10:15 a.m.
Strictly singular operators between separable Banach spaces.
Kevin James Beanland* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-46-2288)
10:30 a.m.
Graph Algebras, Aperiodicity, and Condition (F).
Sarah E. Wright* , College of the Holy Cross
(1067-46-2304)
10:45 a.m.
The Schur-Horn Theorem for Operators with Three Point Spectrum.
John D Jasper* , University of Oregon
(1067-46-2424)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:50 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Expander graphs in pure and applied mathematics, III.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Alexander Lubotzky* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1067-51-15)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
O-minimality and Hilbert's 16th problem.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Patrick Speissegger* , McMaster University
(1067-03-66)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Intersection of Graphs and Geometry, I
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Edward Scheinerman , Johns Hopkins University ers@jhu.edu
9:00 a.m.
The Genus of a Digital Image is Determined by its Foreground, Background, and Reeb Graphs.
Donniell Fishkind* , Johns Hopkins University
Lowell Abrams , George Washington University
Carey Priebe , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-AF-1469)
9:30 a.m.
Tolerance Graphs.
Ann N. Trenk* , Wellesley College
(1067-AF-1534)
10:00 a.m.
Geometric Drawings of Graphs Using Few Edge Lengths.
Dan Archdeacon* , University of Vermont
(1067-AF-1483)
10:30 a.m.
Lombardi drawings: an artist-inspired approach to drawing graphs.
Christian A. Duncan* , Louisiana Tech University
David Eppstein , University of California Irvine
Michael T. Goodrich , University of California Irvine
Stephen G. Kobourov , University of Arizona
Martin Nöllenburg , Institute of Theoretical Informatics
(1067-AF-1532)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part B
Concepts, data, and models: College algebra for the real world.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Sheldon P. Gordon , Farmingdale State College
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Geometry and algebra in mathematical music theory.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas M. Fiore , Univeristy of Michigan-Dearborn
Dmitri Tymoczko , Department of Music, Princeton University
Robert Peck , School of Music, Louisiana State University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Green linear optimization.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Glenn H. Hurlbert , Arizona State University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Maximize your career potential!
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Rachel Esselstein , California State University Monterey Bay
David Manderscheid , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Speakers:
Geir Helleloid , Acuitus Inc.
Aba Mbrika , Bowdoin College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Committee on Technology in Math Education Panel Discussion
Publishing mathematics on the Web.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
Panelists:
Lawrence Moore , Duke University
Robert Miner , Design Science, Inc.
Thomas E. Leathrum ,
David Ruddy , Project Euclid/Cornell University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Special Presentation
Math Circles demonstration.
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Presenters:
James Tanton , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
NAM honors the life of Dr. David Harold Blackwell.
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Employment Center
Preservation Hall, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Calculus of Variations, Optimal Control, and Optimization
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
9:00 a.m.
Synthesis of two-dimensional electromagnetic media that achieve desired transfer functions.
Harish Subrahmanya Bhat* , University of California, Merced
(1067-49-2395)
9:15 a.m.
Isoperimetric Problems with Density.
Frank Morgan* , Williams College and Fields Institute
(1067-49-398)
9:30 a.m.
Existence of surface energy minimizing partitions of space satisfying volume constraints and having independent surface energy density functions.
David George Caraballo* , Georgetown University
(1067-49-662)
9:45 a.m.
The Minimum Speed for a Blocking Problem on the Half Plane.
Tao Wang* , Pennsylvania State University
Alberto Bressan , Pennsylvania State University
(1067-49-1323)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling complex physical phenomena using energy minimization principle.
Robert D Hill* , George Mason University
(1067-49-1327)
10:15 a.m.
Discussion.
10:30 a.m.
Identification of nodes in a network: a discrete analogue of optical tomography.
Bonnie Jacob* , National Technical Institute for the Deaf
(1067-49-2124)
10:45 a.m.
Modeling optimal age-specific vaccination strategies against pandemic influenza.
Sunmi Lee* , Mathematical and Computational Modeling Sciences Center, Arizona State University
(1067-49-569)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Ordered groups definable in o-minimal theories.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Alf Onshuus* , University of Los Andes
(1067-03-65)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Lessons from the Netflix Prize.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Robert M. Bell* , AT&T
(1067-A0-35)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Graduate Students
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott
10:30 a.m.
Zero Cycles of Degree One on Principal Homogeneous Spaces.
Jodi A. Black* , Emory University
(1067-11-210)
10:30 a.m.
Algebraic model structures.
Emily Riehl* , University of Chicago
(1067-18-228)
10:30 a.m.
Long Time Behavior of radially symmetric solutions of higher dimensional Kuramoto-Sivashinsky Equation.
Aslihan Demirkaya* , University of Kansas
(1067-37-249)
10:30 a.m.
Title: Conjugacy Classes of $\sigma$-stable Maximal $k$-split Tori.
Catherine Andrea Buell* , North Carolina State University
(1067-20-256)
10:30 a.m.
A Generalization of Turaev's Virtual String Cobracket and the Homotopy Rank of a Virtual String.
Patricia R Cahn* , Dartmouth College
(1067-57-258)
10:30 a.m.
A Finite Element Approach to $C^{\beta}$ Extension using Prefractals.
Emily J Evans* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1067-35-259)
10:30 a.m.
An example of computing local cohomology.
Emily E. Witt* , University of Michigan
(1067-13-266)
10:30 a.m.
A counterexample related to Muckenhoupt-Wheeden conjecture.
Maria Carmen Reguera* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-43-271)
10:30 a.m.
Calculus of Functors.
Rosona M Eldred* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-18-285)
10:30 a.m.
Modeling of Intracranial Aneurysms using Immersed Boundary Methods.
Lisa Melanson* , Northwestern University
(1067-76-289)
10:30 a.m.
Characterizations of Projective Spaces and Smooth Quadric Hypersurfaces via $\wedge^p T_X$.
Kiana L. Ross* , University of Washington
(1067-14-290)
10:30 a.m.
Cluster Analysis of Data on Finite Groups and Homogeneous Spaces.
Paige E. Rinker* , Dartmouth College
(1067-08-326)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Chairs:
David Bressoud , Macalester College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Galois Representations and $L$-Series: A Tour Through Mathematics.
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Edray Herber Goins* , Purdue University
(1067-11-2267)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Centers for Teaching/Education/Outreach in Departments of Mathematics
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Michael E. Mays , West Virginia University mmays@wvu.edu
1:00 p.m.
The Institute for Mathematics and Education.
Joceline Lega* , University of Arizona
(1067-00-1972)
1:30 p.m.
The UNL Center for Science, Mathematics and Computer Education.
W James Lewis* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-97-1742)
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Education as Applied Mathematics.
Andrew G Bennett* , Kansas State University
(1067-97-1823)
2:30 p.m.
University of Wyoming Science and Mathematics Teaching Center: Report on Mathematics Teaching, Education, and Outreach through a joint unit of College of Arts and Sciences and College of Education.
Robert Lee Mayes* , University of Wyoming
(1067-97-645)
3:00 p.m.
New Goals and Associated Changes at the Mathematics and Science Teaching (MAST) Institute at the University of Northern Colorado (UNC).
Steven William Anderson* , MAST Institute, The University of Northen Colorado
(1067-97-755)
3:30 p.m.
The Center for Leadership and Diversity in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) at West Point.
Donald A Outing* , West Point
Archie Wilmer , West Point
(1067-97-2157)
4:00 p.m.
GMU COMPLETE: Center for Outreach in Mathematics Professional Learning and Educational Technology.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer* , George Mason University
Jennifer Suh , George Mason University
(1067-97-152)
4:30 p.m.
How the Mathematics Department Supports the UTeach Program in the College of Natural Sciences at the University of Texas at Austin.
Mark L. Daniels* , University of Texas at Austin
Efraim P. Armendariz , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-97-81)
5:00 p.m.
The Texas Leadership Initiative and Texas LIMIT Projects: Training the Trainers.
Thomas W Judson* , Stephen F. Austin State University
Lesa L Beverly , Stephen F. Austin State University
Kimberly M Childs , Stephen F. Austin State University
(1067-97-1166)
5:30 p.m.
WRAP - The Worthing Rice Apprenticeship in Computational Neuroscience.
Steven J. Cox* , Rice University
Jessica C Joyce , Bioengineering, Rice University
Kathryn Ward , Rice University
Jay Raol , Rice University
(1067-97-58)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Applications of Stochastic Processes in Neuroscience, II
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Peter Thomas , Case Western Reserve University pjthomas@case.edu
Kreso Josic , University of Houston
Carson C. Chow , Institutes of Health
1:00 p.m.
Stochastic Operating Point for the Dynamics of the Primary Visual Cortex.
David Cai* , Courant Institute/Center for Neural Science, New York Univ. & Institute of Natural Sciences, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.
(1067-92-761)
2:00 p.m.
Finite-size effects in globally coupled neural networks.
Carson C Chow* , NIH
Michael A Buice , NIH
(1067-92-771)
2:30 p.m.
Heterogeneity and Stability in globally coupled neural networks.
Michael A Buice* , NIH
Carson C Chow , NIH
(1067-92-774)
3:00 p.m.
Gamma-generating networks with inhibitory cells that do not participate in the rhythm.
Christoph Borgers* , Tufts University
(1067-92-500)
3:30 p.m.
Mechanisms that modulate the transfer of spiking correlations.
Kresimir Josic* , University of Houston
Robert Rosenbaum , University of Houston
James Trousdale , University of Houston
(1067-92-824)
4:00 p.m.
Estimation of information measures in coupled diffusion neuronal models.
Maria Teresa Giraudo* , University of Torino, Italy
Laura Sacerdote , University of Torino, Italy
Roberta Sirovich , University of Torino, Italy
Cristina Zucca , University of Torino, Italy
(1067-60-722)
4:30 p.m.
Modeling the stochastic dynamics of localized calcium elevations and whole cell calcium responses.
Marco A Huertas , Neuroscience Center for Excellence, Louisiana State University Health Science Center, New Orleans, Louisiana
Gregory Douglas Smith* , Department of Applied Science, The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia
(1067-92-48)
5:00 p.m.
Random dynamical systems and an application to self-organized criticality in neural data.
Manfred Denker* , Pennsylvania State University
(1067-92-276)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, II
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ana-Maria Croicu , Kennesaw State University
Michele L. Joyner , Kennesaw State University mjoyner3@kennesaw.edu
1:00 p.m.
A Dynamical Inverse Problem on a Metric Graph.
John Matthews* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Boris P. Belinskiy , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Sergei A Avdonin , University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1067-35-599)
1:30 p.m.
Hydraulic Conductivity Inverse Formulation for the Groundwater Flow Problem with Variable Density.
Yanzhao Cao* , Auburn University
(1067-65-834)
2:00 p.m.
An efficient and robust numerical algorithm for estimating parameters in Turing systems.
Marcus R. Garvie , University of Guelph
Philip K. Maini , Centre for Mathematical Biology, Mathematical Institute
Catalin Trenchea* , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-49-1480)
2:30 p.m.
Target Tracking Strategies for a Nonlinear Aircraft Model.
Animesh Chakravarthy , University of Florida
Katie A Evans , Louisiana Tech University
Johnny Evers , Air Force Research Laboratory, Munitions Directorate
Lisa M Kuhn* , Louisiana Tech University
(1067-49-2309)
3:00 p.m.
HIV Model Analysis, State Estimation and Optimal Control.
John A. David* , The College of Wooster
(1067-49-575)
3:30 p.m.
Optimal control of a spatio-temporal epidemic model.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
Rachael Miller Neilan , Louisiana State University
(1067-49-945)
4:00 p.m.
Optimization Strategy for Single and Dual Resistance of Antibiotics in Hospitals.
Michele L Joyner* , East Tennessee State University
(1067-49-1915)
4:30 p.m.
Adaptive Tracking and Estimation for Nonlinear Control Systems.
Frederic Mazenc , Projet INRIA DISCO
Michael Malisoff* , Louisiana State University
Marcio de Queiroz , Louisiana State University
(1067-93-515)
5:00 p.m.
Effect of random perturbations on adaptive observation techniques.
Jakir Hossen , Dhakka, Bangaladesh
Ionel Michael Navon* , Florida State University
Dacian N Daescu , Fariborz Maseeh Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Portland State University
(1067-49-1280)
5:30 p.m.
A dual weighted trust-region adaptive POD 4D-Var applied to a Finite-Volume global shallow-water Equations Model in Sphere.
Xiao Chen* , Florida State University
Santha Akella , Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Johns Hopkins University
Ionel Michael Navon , Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University
(1067-49-209)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Methods in Analysis with Applications, II
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Diego Dominici , State University of New York at New Paltz dominicd@newpaltz.edu
Peter A. McCoy , U.S. Naval Academy
1:00 p.m.
Application of special functions to disparate fields.
Roger W. Barnard* , Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
(1067-33-1032)
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotic p-adic methods.
Erin Beyerstedt , Tulane University
Victor H. Moll , Tulane University
Xinyu Sun* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-33-2233)
2:00 p.m.
Character analogues of Ramanujan type integrals involving the Riemann $\Xi$-function.
Atul Abhay Dixit* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-11-597)
2:30 p.m.
An effective asymptotic formula for the Stieltjes constants.
Mark W. Coffey* , Colorado School of Mines
(1067-30-1085)
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotics and Zeros for Partition Statistics Polynomials.
Robert P. Boyer* , Drexel University
William M. Y. Goh , Department of Statistics and Finance, University of Science and Technology of China
Daniel T. Parry , Drexel University
(1067-11-946)
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic analysis of the linearized Navier-Stokes equations in a general domain.
Gung-Min Gie* , University of California, Riverside
Makram Hamouda , Institute for Scientific Computing and Applied Mathematics, Indiana University
Roger Temam , Institute for Scientific Computing and Applied Mathematics, Indiana University
(1067-35-511)
4:00 p.m.
The Diffusion Phenomenon and Decay Rates for Hyperbolic Equations with Damping.
Petronela Radu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Grozdena Todorova , University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Borislav Yordanov , University of Tennessee-Knoxville
(1067-35-82)
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Models of the Nonlinear Adaptive Orthotropic Elastic Rod and Plate.
Robert J Ronkese* , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1067-74-1549)
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Laplace Transforms and Watson's Lemma .
Claudiu Mihai* , Daemen College
(1067-44-2252)
5:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Expansions Of Solutions Of An Inhomogeneous Equation.
Xinfu Chen , University Of Pittsburgh
Susmita Sadhu* , University Of Pittsburgh
(1067-34-2156)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Optimization and Douglas-Rachford Splitting Methods for Convex Programming
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Ram U. Verma , Seminole State College of Florida verma99@msn.com
1:00 p.m.
Douglas-Ratchford iterations in the absence of convexity.
Jonathan M Borwein* , CARMA, University of Newcastle NSW Australia
Brailey Sims , CARMA, University of Newcastle NSW Australia
(1067-49-224)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Invexity and Higher Order Duality for Variational Problems.
R N Mohapatra* , University of Central Florida
(1067-90-1013)
3:00 p.m.
Second Order Necessary Conditions in Scalar Nonsmooth Set Constrained Optimization.
Elena Constantin* , University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
(1067-49-347)
3:30 p.m.
Optimality Conditions in Semi-Infinite and Infinite Programming.
Boris Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
Nghia Tran* , Wayne State University
(1067-49-568)
4:00 p.m.
On Solutions for Fractional-order Functional Integrodifferential Equations with Infinite Delay.
Haewon Lee* , Dillard University
Peter Frempong-Mireku , Dillard University
(1067-45-2345)
4:30 p.m.
Applications of Nonsmooth Optimization to a Generalized Fermat-Torricelli Problem.
Boris Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
Nguyen Mau Nam* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-49-684)
5:00 p.m.
Relatively Relaxed Proximal Point Algorithms for Generalized Maximal Monotone Mappings and Douglas-Rachford Splittings.
Ram U Verma* , Texas A&M Universitty - Kingsville
(1067-49-697)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic, Fractional, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems with Applications
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: A. S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
G. S. Ladde , University of South Florida
1:00 p.m.
Uniqueness and parameter dependence of positive solutions for systems of fractional boundary value problems.
John R. Graef* , The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong , The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Qingkai Kong , Northern Illinois University
(1067-34-940)
1:30 p.m.
Fractional Differential Equations:Stochastic Modeling, Methods and Analysis.
Jean-Claude Pedjeu* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1006)
2:00 p.m.
Existence of coupled minimal and maximal solutions of Fractional Periodic Boundary Value Problem via Initial Value Problem.
J. Diego Ramirez* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-34-751)
2:30 p.m.
Option Pricing for Hybrid Nonlinear Stochastic Models.
Ling Wu* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1023)
3:00 p.m.
Monotone Iterative Technique for Finite Systems of Nonlinear Fractional Differential Equations.
Zachary Denton* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-34-779)
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic Stability of Two-scale Network Dynamic Epidemic Model.
Divine T Wanduku* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1026)
4:00 p.m.
A system of Stochastic Difference Equations Modeling Terrorism.
Jairo Santanilla* , University of New Orleans
(1067-39-2089)
4:30 p.m.
Stochastic Hybrid Dynamic Model for Risk Process.
Daniel Siu* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1328)
5:00 p.m.
Some Results for Partial Fractional Differential Inequalities.
Donna Sue Stutson* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-34-1902)
5:30 p.m.
Existence of Coupled Extremal Solutions for Nonlinear Caputo Fractional Reaction Diffusion Equations.
Aghalaya S. Vatsala* , Louisiana State University, Lafayette
(1067-35-1188)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Reaction-Diffusion Models, II
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Junping Shi , College of William and Mary shij@math.wm.edu
Xuefeng Wang , Tulane University
1:00 p.m.
Symmetry of Solutions for Nonlinear Integral and PDE Systems.
Wenxiong Chen* , Yeshiva University
Congming Li , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-35-1130)
1:30 p.m.
Positive solutions to nxn elliptic systems with combined nonlinear effects.
Jaffar Ali , Florida Gulf Coast University
Ken Brown , Heriot-Watt University, UK
Ratnasingham Shivaji* , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-747)
2:00 p.m.
Cross-diffusion induced Turing instability for a three species food chain model.
Zhifu Xie* , Virginia State University
(1067-35-851)
2:30 p.m.
Blow-up for A Parabolic System with Nonlinear Memory.
Keng Deng* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Zhihua Dong , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-35-1317)
3:00 p.m.
Blow-up properties for a semilinear reaction-diffusion system.
Tor A. Kwembe , Jackson State University
Zhenbu Zhang* , Jackson State University
(1067-35-1264)
3:30 p.m.
Lifespans for Effective Boundary Conditions.
Cody Pond* , Tulane University
(1067-35-1129)
4:00 p.m.
On finding multiple solutions to a singularly perturbed Neumann problem.
Jianxin Zhou* , Texas A&M University
Ziqing Xie , Hunan Normal University
Yongjun Yuan , Hunan Normal University
(1067-35-548)
4:30 p.m.
Spiky steady states of chemotaxis systems via global bifurcation and Helly's compactness theorem.
Qian Xu , Capital Normal University
Xuefeng Wang* , Tulane University
Yaping Wu , Capital Normal University
(1067-35-1377)
5:00 p.m.
Structure of Principal Eigenvectors and Genetic Diversity.
Peter W Bates , Michigan State University
Fengxin Chen* , University of Texas at San Antonio
Richard Lenski , Michigan State University
(1067-35-1098)
5:30 p.m.
Uniqueness of positive solution to semilinear elliptic systems.
Jann-Long Chern , National Central University
Chang-Shou Lin , Taiwan University
Junping Shi* , College of William and Mary
Yong-Li Tang , National Central University
(1067-35-1627)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: James G. McLaughlin , West Cester University
Nancy J. Wyshinski , Trinity College nancy.wyshinski@trincoll.edu
1:00 p.m.
Generalizing Stern's Diatomic Sequences via Multi-dimensional Continued Fractions.
Thomas Garrity* , Williams
(1067-11-1907)
2:00 p.m.
A Statistical Look at the Gauss-Kuzmin Distribution.
Steven E Duff* , Bucknell University
Nathan C Ryan , Bucknell University
(1067-11-158)
2:30 p.m.
Modular identities involving powers of the Rogers-Ramanujan functions.
Chadwick Gugg* , Georgia Southwestern State University
(1067-11-2110)
3:00 p.m.
Certain Properties of the Ramanujan-Göllnitz-Gordon Continued Fraction.
Boonrod Yuttanan* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-11-430)
3:30 p.m.
Weighted divisor sums and Bessel function series.
Bruce C. Berndt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sun Kim* , Pennsylvania State University
Alexandru Zaharescu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-11-716)
4:00 p.m.
Classification and Symmetries of a Family of Continued Fractions With Bounded Period Length.
Renate Scheidler* , Unversity of Calgary, Canada
Kell H. F. Cheng , Hong Kong Institute of Education
Richard K. Guy , University of Calgary, Canada
Hugh C. Williams , University of Calgary, Canada
(1067-11-331)
4:30 p.m.
Continued Fraction Proofs of $m$-versions of Some Identities of Rogers-Ramanujan-Slater Type.
Douglas Bowman , Northern Illinois University
James G Mc Laughlin* , West Chester University
Nancy Wyshinski , Trinity College, Hartford, CT
(1067-33-588)
5:00 p.m.
Harmonic Continued Fractions.
Douglas C Bowman* , Northern Illinois University
(1067-11-2421)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Harmonic Analysis and Dynamic Systems, II
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Tao Mei , Wayne State Unviersity mei@wayne.edu
Alan D. Wiggins , University of Michigan at Dearborn
1:00 p.m.
Weak and strong weighted norm of any Calderon--Zygmund operator are equivalent.
Alexander L Volberg* , Michigan State University
(1067-35-479)
1:30 p.m.
Non commutative diffusion semigroups.
Marius Junge* , UNiversity of Illinois
Eric Ricard , Besancon, France
Dimar Shlyahktenko , UCLA
(1067-46-1347)
2:00 p.m.
A Hilbert module approach to certain group properties.
Zhe Dong , Zhejiang University
Zhong-Jin Ruan* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-46-785)
2:30 p.m.
Schur multipliers of Calderon-Zygmund type.
Javier Parcet* , Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas, Madrid
(1067-42-494)
3:00 p.m.
Beurling-Fourier algebras of compact groups.
Nico Spronk* , University of Waterloo
(1067-43-745)
3:30 p.m.
Von Neumann algebras with unique Cartan subalgebras.
Ionut Chifan* , Vanderbilt University
(1067-47-1262)
4:00 p.m.
Hardy spaces associated with semigroups of operators.
Steve Avsec* , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1067-46-2042)
4:30 p.m.
A non-commutative Path Space approach to stationary free Stochastic Differential Equations.
Yoann N. Dabrowski* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-46-610)
5:00 p.m.
Rigidity Results for Ergodic Actions of Wreath Product Groups.
J. Owen Sizemore* , UCLA
(1067-46-927)
5:30 p.m.
A family of non-cocycle conjugate $E_0$-semigroups obtained from boundary weight doubles.
Christopher Jankowski* , Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
(1067-46-560)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, II
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University sottile@math.tamu.edu
Alexander T. Yong , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
1:00 p.m.
An Implicitization Challenge for Binary Factor Analysis.
Maria Angelica Cueto , UC Berkeley
Enrique A. Tobis , Universidad de Buenos Aires
Josephine Yu* , Georgia Tech
(1067-05-846)
1:30 p.m.
Complex and non-Archimedean Coamoebas.
Mounir Nisse* , Texas A&M University, College Station
Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University, College Station
(1067-14-1116)
2:00 p.m.
Computing Node Polynomials for Plane Curves.
Florian Block* , University of Michigan
(1067-05-566)
2:30 p.m.
Lifting Tropical Curves and Linear Systems on Graphs.
Eric Edward Katz* , University of Texas
(1067-14-685)
3:00 p.m.
The tropical motivic nearby fiber.
Alan Stapledon* , University of British Columbia
(1067-14-1003)
3:30 p.m.
Newton-Okounkov bodies of Bott-Samelson varieties.
David E Anderson* , University of Washington
(1067-14-1501)
4:00 p.m.
Newton-Okounkov bodies and crystal bases.
Kiumars Kaveh* , Univ. of Pittsburgh
(1067-14-1248)
4:30 p.m.
Milnor numbers of projective hypersurfaces and the chromatic polynomial of graphs.
June Huh* , UIUC
(1067-14-696)
5:00 p.m.
Spaces of rational curves in flag manifolds and the quantum Chevalley formula.
Leonardo C. Mihalcea* , Baylor University/Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette
Anders S. Buch , Rutgers University
(1067-14-831)
5:30 p.m.
Finiteness of cominuscule quantum K-theory.
Anders S Buch* , Rutgers University
Pierre-Emmanuel Chaput , Laboratoire de Mathematiques, Jean Leray
Leonardo C Mihalcea , Baylor University
Nicolas Perrin , Universite Pierre et Marie Curie
(1067-14-2339)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Structure Theory for Matroids and Graphs, II
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Bogdan Oporowski , Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
James G. Oxley , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Fragile matroids.
Dillon Mayhew* , Victoria University of Wellington
Carolyn Chun , Victoria University of Wellington
Geoff Whittle , Victoria University of Wellington
Stefan van Zwam , Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
(1067-05-1432)
1:30 p.m.
Towards a splitter theorem for internally $4$-connected binary matroids.
Carolyn Chun* , Victoria University of Wellington
Dillon Mayhew , Victoria University of Wellington
James Oxley , Louisiana State University
(1067-05-1190)
2:00 p.m.
Characterizations of fundamental transversal matroids.
Joseph E. Bonin* , The George Washington University
Joseph P.S. Kung , University of North Texas
Anna de Mier , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
(1067-05-356)
2:30 p.m.
Parcels defined by congruence conditions and evaluations of the Tutte polynomial.
Joseph Kung* , University of North Texas
(1067-05-314)
3:00 p.m.
Quaternionic unimodular matroids.
David G. Wagner* , University of Waterloo
(1067-05-643)
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
4:00 p.m.
When the branch width is high...
Jim Geelen , University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Stefan H.M. van Zwam* , Centrum Wiskunde en Informatica, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
(1067-05-345)
4:30 p.m.
Non-degenerate even cycle matroids.
Bertrand Guenin , University of Waterloo
Irene Pivotto* , University of Waterloo
Paul Wollan , University of Rome, La Sapienza
(1067-05-1092)
5:00 p.m.
Growth rates in minor-closed classes of matroids.
Peter Nelson* , University of Waterloo
Jim Geelen , University of Waterloo
(1067-05-926)
5:30 p.m.
Unavoidable Minors of 3-Connected Matroids.
Deborah A Chun* , Louisiana State University
(1067-05-718)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Modeling Multiscale Heterogeneous Media
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Robert P. Lipton , Louisiana State University lipton@math.lsu.edu
Tadele A. Mengesha , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Why does nature go multiscale?
Yury Grabovsky* , Temple University
Lev Truskinovsky , Ecole Polytechnique
(1067-74-847)
2:00 p.m.
Models for growth of heterogeneous sandpiles via Mosco convergence.
Marian Bocea* , North Dakota State University
(1067-35-1560)
2:30 p.m.
L-infinity estimates for gradients of solutions to some nonlinear problems.
Yuliya Gorb* , University of Houston
(1067-35-1989)
3:00 p.m.
New optimal bounds for two-phase non-well-ordered composites.
Liping Liu* , University of Houston
(1067-35-419)
3:30 p.m.
Gradient estimates for elliptic equation and system from composite media.
Ellen Shiting Bao* , University of Minnesota
Haigang Li , Beijing Normal University
Yanyan Li , Rutgers University
Biao Yin , University of Connecticut
(1067-35-2125)
4:00 p.m.
Coordinate transformations of two scale convergent sequences.
Bacim Alali* , University of Utah
Daniel Onofrei , University of Utah
(1067-00-2420)
4:30 p.m.
Local representations of $L^\infty$ norms for weakly convergent sequences of gradient fields.
Tadele Mengesha* , Louisiana State University
Robert Lipton , Louisiana State University
(1067-35-797)
5:00 p.m.
Modeling damage evolution in high strength titanium alloys.
Michael Stuebner* , North Carolina State University
Robert P Lipton , Louisiana State University
(1067-74-1909)
5:30 p.m.
Upscaling methods of flow and transport in heterogeneous porous media.
Yan Li* , Institute for Mathematics and Its Applications
Chen Yuguang , Chevron Energy Technology Company
(1067-65-939)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Global Dynamics of Discrete Dynamical Systems in the Plane with Applications
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: M. R. S. Kulenovic , University of Rhode Island mkulenovic@mail.uri.edu
Orlando Merino , University of Rhode Island
1:00 p.m.
Period doubling cascades for ordinary differential equations.
James A. Yorke* , Univ of Maryland
(1067-37-2072)
1:30 p.m.
Stability and bifurcation of a discrete logistic competition model.
Saber N Elaydi* , Trinity University
(1067-39-680)
2:00 p.m.
A Juvenile-Adult Discrete-Time Model Of Exploited Fishery Systems.
Nianpeng Li , Howard University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu* , Howard University
(1067-92-1659)
2:30 p.m.
On invariant curves of certain nonhyperbolic equilibria of planar competitive systems.
Orlando Merino* , RI
(1067-39-1731)
3:00 p.m.
Reducing the order of a second-order difference equation with application to a biological model.
H Sedaghat* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-39-1780)
3:30 p.m.
Discussion.
4:00 p.m.
Properties of a semiflow related to the integers.
Alica Miller* , University of Louisville
(1067-37-1755)
4:30 p.m.
Basins of Attraction of Equilibrium Points of Monotone Difference Equations.
Ann Brett* , University of Rhode Island
(1067-39-1238)
5:00 p.m.
The Topology of Tank Stirring.
Barry Alan Peratt* , Winona State University
Judy A. Kennedy , Lamar University
(1067-37-1596)
5:30 p.m.
The dynamics of Pielou's equation under the effect of harvesting.
Ziyad AlSharawi* , Sultan Qaboos University
R. Abu-Saris , Walden University
M. Rhouma , Sultan Qaboos University
(1067-39-445)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Measures of Entanglement of Macromolecules and Their Applications
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Isabel K. Darcy , University of Iowa
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara millett@math.ucsb.edu
Eric J. Rawdon , University of St. Thomas
Mariel Vazquez , San Francisco State University
1:00 p.m.
The writhe additivity formula and its applications to biomolecules.
Christian Laing* , Departments of Mathematics and Chemistry, New York University
De Witt Sumners , Florida State University
(1067-54-264)
1:30 p.m.
The variance of the writhe of equilateral random polygons.
Yuanan Diao* , UNC Charlotte
(1067-57-1234)
2:00 p.m.
Entanglement Statistics for lattice models of polymer systems.
C Soteros* , University of Saskatchewan
(1067-82-1736)
2:30 p.m.
Oriented Skein Relation for HFK and Biological Applications.
Candice Renee Price* , University of Iowa
(1067-55-1890)
3:00 p.m.
The Classification of Rational Tangle Adjacencies, with Applications to Complex Nucleoprotein Assemblies.
Dorothy Buck* , Imperial College London
Ken Baker , University of Miami
(1067-57-871)
3:30 p.m.
DNA Knotting in Bacteriophage Capsids.
De Witt Sumners* , Florida State University
(1067-92-925)
4:00 p.m.
The XerCD-FtsK system unlinks replication catenanes in a stepwise manner.
Mariel Vazquez* , San Francisco State University
(1067-92-930)
4:30 p.m.
A lower bound for the trisecants of a knot.
Teresita Ramirez-Rosas* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-54-633)
5:00 p.m.
Computational results on tight composite knots.
Jason Cantarella* , University of Georgia
Eric Rawdon , St. Thomas University
Albert La pointe , University of Georgia
(1067-53-1222)
5:30 p.m.
Flat Ribbon Links in $\mathbb{R}^2$.
Elizabeth Denne* , Smith College
John M Sullivan , Technische Universität, Berlin
Nancy C Wrinkle , Northeastern Illinois University
(1067-57-1256)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, II
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Billy Jackson , St. Xavier University bjackson@sxu.edu
Joan Hoffacker , Clemson University
1:00 p.m.
Variational theory on time scales including the delta indefinite integral.
Natalia da Costa Martins* , University of Aveiro, Portugal
Delfim F. M. Torres , University of Aveiro, Portugal
(1067-49-447)
1:30 p.m.
Alternative Solutions of Inhomogeneous Second-Order Linear Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Douglas R. Anderson* , Concordia College-Moorhead
(1067-34-24)
2:00 p.m.
Foundations of Nabla Fractional Calculus on Time Scales and Inequalities.
George A. Anastassiou* , University of Memphis
(1067-39-122)
2:30 p.m.
A time scales model of competition in the southern pine beetle, Dendroctonus frontalis.
Heidi Berger* , Simpson College
Jo Hoffacker , Clemson University
Raegan Siwatu , Texas Tech University
(1067-39-814)
3:00 p.m.
Dynamic inequalities of Bernoulli type.
Namjip Koo* , Chungnam National University, Korea
Sung Kyu Choi , Chungnam National University, Korea
(1067-34-1065)
3:30 p.m.
A Fourth Order Boundary Value Problem with Multiple Resonance Conditions on a Time Scale.
Eric R Kaufmann* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1067-34-778)
4:00 p.m.
Shift operators and stability in delayed dynamic equations.
Youssef Naim Raffoul* , Unversity of Dayton
Murat Adivar , Izmir University of Economics
(1067-37-1106)
4:30 p.m.
Recursive Representations for the Unique Solution of the Transport Equation on Isolated Time Scales.
Chris R Ahrendt* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1067-39-754)
5:00 p.m.
Existence of positive solutions of a first order dynamic equations on time scales.
Seshadev Padhi* , Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi
(1067-34-2389)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Intersection of Graphs and Geometry, II
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Edward Scheinerman , Johns Hopkins University ers@jhu.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #13: Part B
Creating demonstrations and guided explorations for multivariable calculus using CalcPlot3D.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Paul Seeburger , Monroe Community College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Special relativity through a linear algebraic lens.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
John de Pillis , Unversity of California Riverside jpd@math.ucr.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse: #5: Part B
A Game Theory path to quantitative literacy.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
David L. Housman , Goshen College
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Commutative Rings and Fields
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Annihilators of Local Cohomology.
Laura R Lynch* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-13-625)
1:15 p.m.
Minimal Zero-Dimensional Extensions.
Marcela Chiorescu* , Georgia College & State University, GA
Fred Richman , Florida Atlantic University, FL
(1067-13-56)
1:30 p.m.
Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity and relation type.
Linh Cao Huy* , Hue University, Vietnam
Brodmann Markus , University of Zurich, Switzerland
(1067-13-800)
1:45 p.m.
Characterizations of various integral domains of the form $A+B[\Gamma^*]$.
Gyu Whan Chang , University of Incheon
Byung Gyun Kang , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Jung Wook Lim* , Pohang University of Science and Technology
(1067-13-879)
2:00 p.m.
Integer-valued Polynomials over Noncommutative Rings.
Nicholas J. Werner* , The Ohio State University
(1067-13-880)
2:15 p.m.
On modules whose proper homomorphic images are of smaller cardinality.
Adam Salminen* , University of Evansville
Greg Oman , Ohio University
(1067-13-907)
2:30 p.m.
Some properties of term ideals.
Hamid Kulosman* , University of Louisville
(1067-13-1758)
2:45 p.m.
Tendencies of Trivariate Monomial Resolutions.
Jared L Painter* , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-13-2229)
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Regularity of Powers of Ideal Sheaves.
Wenbo Niu* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-13-1812)
3:15 p.m.
Irreducible Divisor Graphs.
Nicholas R Baeth* , University of Central Missouri
(1067-13-1223)
3:30 p.m.
Cut Sets of Zero-Divisor Graphs of Commutative Rings.
Michael Axtell , University of St. Thomas
Nicholas Baeth , University of Central Missouri
Shane Redmond , Eastern Kentucky University
Joe Stickles, Jr.* , Millikin University
(1067-13-1888)
3:45 p.m.
Unique Maximal-Length Factorization in Numerical Semigroups.
Lance Bryant* , Shippensburg University
James Hamblin , Shippensburg University
Lenny Jones , Shippensburg University
(1067-13-2118)
4:00 p.m.
An Infinite System of Hypercomplex Numbers.
Paul A Sundheim* , University of Wisconsin
(1067-13-222)
4:15 p.m.
Factorization Techniques for Numerical Semigroup Rings.
Paul Baginski* , Universite Lyon 1
K. Grace Kennedy , University of California, Santa Barbara
(1067-12-1494)
4:30 p.m.
DEMOCRACY: a new technique for solving polynomial systems of equations over finite fields via stochastic local search.
Gregory V. Bard* , Fordham University
(1067-12-1908)
4:45 p.m.
Random Trinomials and Lower Binomials.https://amsweb.ams.org/misapps/mtgs/mtgsmenu?mtgkey=2125Mtgs Menu
Kenneth B Ascher* , SUNY Stony Brook (Texas A&M REU)
(1067-12-196)
5:00 p.m.
Twin Irreducible Polynomials over $\mathbf{F}_2$ - Background.
Cooper Boniece* , Skidmore College
Gove Effinger , Skidmore College
(1067-12-1319)
5:15 p.m.
Twin Irreducible Polynomials over $\mathbf{F}_2$ - Conjectures.
Cooper Boniece , Skidmore College
Gove Effinger* , Skidmore College
(1067-12-1324)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Systems Theory, Information, and Computer Science
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Formal Definition of Probability and Probabilistic Function on Finite and Discrete Sample Space for Proving Security of Cryptographic Systems Using Mizar.
Hiroyuki Okazaki* , Shinshu University
Yasunari Shidama , Shinshu University
Yuichi Futa , Shinshu University
(1067-94-740)
1:15 p.m.
Construction of zero autocorrelation stochastic waveforms.
Somantika Datta* , University of Idaho
(1067-94-1311)
1:30 p.m.
Quantization dimension for an infinite iterated function system.
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury* , The University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-94-1354)
1:45 p.m.
Resilient Modulus Modeling by Neural Network Models with Information Theory Approach.
Ali Saleh Shaqlaih* , University of North Texas at Dallas
Luther White , University of Oklahoma
Musharraf Zaman , Dept of Civil Engineering, University of Oklahoma
(1067-94-1917)
2:00 p.m.
Identification of Regime-Switching Systems with Structural Uncertainties.
Shaobai Kan* , CUNY
George Yin , Wayne State University
(1067-93-804)
2:15 p.m.
Exact Controllability of a Rayleigh beam with a single boundary control.
Ahmet Ozkan Ozer* , Iowa State University
(1067-93-1686)
2:30 p.m.
Discussion.
2:45 p.m.
Discrete-Time Sensitivity Analysis for MinMax Parameter Choice for the Heat Equation.
John Teye Brown* , Louisiana Tech University
(1067-93-2301)
3:00 p.m.
Changing Base without Losing Space.
Yevgeniy Dodis , New York University
Mihai Patrascu , AT&T Labs-Research
Mikkel Thorup* , AT&T Labs-Research
(1067-68-1246)
3:15 p.m.
Random 2-SAT Solution Components and a Fitness Landscape.
Damien Pitman* , SUNY Cortland
(1067-68-1936)
3:30 p.m.
Maximum-Weight Connected-Subgraph Problems.
Peh H. Ng* , University of Minnesota, Morris
Herve L. Kerivin , Clemson University
(1067-90-1378)
3:45 p.m.
Weighted Graph Model for Document Classification.
Qin Wu* , West Virginia University
Eddie Fuller , West Virginia University
Cun-Quan Zhang , West Virginia University
(1067-68-609)
4:00 p.m.
Tracing contaminants using non-linear filter approximation.
Menaka B Navaratna* , Florida Gulf Coast University
Channa N Navaratna , Indiana University of PA
(1067-68-1390)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Group Theory, II and Topological and Lie Groups
Mardi Gras F, 3rd Floor, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Galois groups of p-class towers.
Michael R Bush* , Smith College
(1067-20-1820)
1:15 p.m.
Genericity of Filling Elements.
Brent B. Solie* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-20-1051)
1:30 p.m.
Faithful actions of automorphisms on the space of orderings of a group.
Thomas Koberda* , Harvard University
(1067-20-2285)
1:45 p.m.
$\mathbb{Z}_p$-modules with partial decomposition bases.
Peter Loth* , Sacred Heart University
(1067-20-350)
2:00 p.m.
Distance in the Ellipticity Graph.
Yakov I Berchenko-Kogan* , California Institute of Technology
(1067-20-425)
2:15 p.m.
Groups of Graphs of Groups.
Thomas Q. Sibley* , St. John's University/College of St. Benedict
(1067-20-477)
2:30 p.m.
Groups of finite Morley rank with a split $BN$-pair of rank $1$.
Josh Wiscons* , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-20-841)
2:45 p.m.
On weighted $\ell^2$-Betti numbers of Coxeter groups.
Dan Boros* , Ohio State University
(1067-20-2222)
3:00 p.m.
On Automorphisms of the Hyperelliptic Torelli Group.
Leah R. Childers* , Pittsburg State University
(1067-20-1912)
3:15 p.m.
The Boltzmann Principle and Degeneracy.
Dennis F. Cudia* , Rockford, Illinois
(1067-20-1263)
3:30 p.m.
Changing the rate at which a sequence in $\mathbb R^n$ is forced to converge to zero.
T. Christine Stevens* , Saint Louis University
(1067-22-2391)
3:45 p.m.
Elements of Polynomials evaluated at points of $\beta S$.
Kendall Williams* , Howard University
(1067-22-1287)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. AMS Session on Operator Theory
Balcony L, 4th Floor, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
A direct calculation of the vector Riemann constants corresponding to the marked doubles.
Cyrus P. Aryana* , Saginaw Valley State University
(1067-47-1170)
1:15 p.m.
Break.
1:30 p.m.
Partially normal composition operators relevant to weighted directed trees.
George R. Exner , Bucknell University
Il Bong Jung , Kyungpook National University
Eun Young Lee* , Kyungpook National University
Mi Ryeong Lee , Kyungpook National University
(1067-47-721)
1:45 p.m.
Backwards weighted shifts and $n$-contractivity.
George R Exner* , Bucknell University
(1067-47-650)
2:00 p.m.
The Inverse of a Two-level Positive Definite Toeplitz Operator.
Selcuk Koyuncu* , Drexel University
Hugo Woerdeman , Drexel University
(1067-47-316)
2:15 p.m.
Schatten $p$-class Weighted Composition Operators on Bergman Spaces of the Unit Ball.
Waleed Khaled Al-Rawashdeh* , Montana Tech of the University of Montana
(1067-47-1852)
2:30 p.m.
The Szegö Kernel for Certain Non-Pseudoconvex domains in $\mathbb{C}^2$.
M Anthony Gilliam* , University of Montana, Missoula
Jennifer Halfpap , University of Montana
(1067-47-176)
2:45 p.m.
On characterization of range spaces of composition operator on spaces of entire functions.
S. Mukherjee* , University of Wyoming
F. Jafari , University of Wyoming
J. E. McInroy , Dept. Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Wyoming
(1067-47-324)
3:00 p.m.
The Muckenhoupt-type estimations for the best constants in multidimensional modular inequalities over spherical cones.
Chang-Pao Chen* , Hsuan Chuang University
Jin-Wen Lan , National Tsing Hua University
Dah-Chin Luor , I-Shou University
(1067-47-351)
3:15 p.m.
Irregular orbits of operators.
Gabriel T Prajitura* , SUNY Brockport
(1067-47-427)
3:30 p.m.
Multiplication Operators between Lipschitz-Type Spaces of an Infinite Tree.
Robert F. Allen* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Flavia Colonna , George Mason University
Glenn R. Easley , System Planning Corporation
(1067-47-441)
3:45 p.m.
Estimating Arbitrary Symmetric Norms.
Duane K Farnsworth* , Marshall University
(1067-47-689)
4:00 p.m.
Multipliers and hereditary subalgebras of operator algebras.
Damon M. Hay* , Sam Houston Sate University / University of North Florida
(1067-47-1952)
4:15 p.m.
On the Uniqueness of Topological Degrees for Densely Defined Mappings Involving Variants of {$(S_+)$} Operators.
Dhruba R Adhikari* , Mississippi University for Women
(1067-47-2149)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on Alternative Approaches to Traditional Introductory Statistics Courses, II
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Brian T. Gill , Seattle Pacific University bgill@spu.edu
Nancy J. Boynton , SUNY Fredonia
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
1:00 p.m.
Two-way tables: A path less traveled.
Melinda Miller Holt* , Sam Houston State University
Stephen M. Scariano , Sam Houston State University
(1067-B1-961)
1:20 p.m.
Teaching Two Tailed Tests.
Philip S. Marcus* , Bradley University
(1067-B1-197)
1:40 p.m.
Consequences of Resequencing Topics in an Introductory Statistics Course.
Chris J Malone* , Winona State University
Tisha L Hooks , Winona State University
April T Kerby , Winona State University
(1067-B1-2220)
2:00 p.m.
A different flavor of introductory statistics: Teaching students to really cook.
Robert delMas* , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Joan Garfield , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Andrew Zieffler , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Laura Le , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Rebekah Isaak , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Jiyoon Park , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Laura Ziegler , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1067-B1-1565)
2:20 p.m.
An Active Approach to Statistical Inference using Randomization Methods.
Todd M Swanson* , Hope College
Jill L VanderStoep , Hope College
(1067-B1-1940)
2:40 p.m.
Early Inference: Using Bootstraps to Introduce Confidence Intervals.
Robin H Lock* , St. Lawrence University
Patti Frazer Lock , St. Lawrence University
(1067-B1-2075)
3:00 p.m.
Early Inference: Using Randomization to Introduce Hypothesis Tests.
Kari F. Lock* , Harvard University
Eric F. Lock , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dennis F. Lock , Iowa State University
(1067-B1-2270)
3:20 p.m.
Success!Teaching Introductory Statistics Online.
Pamela B. Omer* , Western New England College
(1067-B1-922)
3:40 p.m.
Introductory Statistics and Science: A Collaborative Teaching Approach.
M. Leigh Lunsford* , Longwood University
Alix D. Dowling Fink , Longwood University
(1067-B1-1906)
4:00 p.m.
Deep Assignments: Getting Students to Think.
K. Scott Alberts* , Truman State University
(1067-B1-1747)
4:20 p.m.
Looking for a semester long project to enhance student learning? We have one for you!
Pamela Omer* , Western New England College
Marilyn Pelosi , Western New England College
(1067-B1-2053)
4:40 p.m.
FREE CLICKERS!: Using PollEverywhere for Formative Assessment in the Classroom.
Michael A Posner* , Villanova University
(1067-B1-1047)
5:00 p.m.
Some Active Learning Ideas in Introductory Statistics Courses.
John C. Wagaman* , Western Carolina University
(1067-B1-527)
5:20 p.m.
Revising a course to meet the GAISE guidelines.
Kimberly A Roth* , Juniata College
(1067-B1-730)
5:40 p.m.
Seeing Statistics.
John P Travis* , Mississippi College
(1067-B1-1639)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Session on Using Program Assessment to Improve Student Learning
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
1:00 p.m.
Assessment: What are we learning?
Sarah V Cook* , Washburn University
Donna LaLonde , Washburn University
(1067-Y1-1567)
1:20 p.m.
Course-based Program Assessment.
Joe A. Guthrie , University of Texas at El Paso
Helmut Knaust* , University of Texas at El Paso
(1067-Y1-1670)
1:40 p.m.
Assessing and Improving Students' Fundamental Mathematical Skills throughout their STEM Education.
Lee A Evans* , United States Military Academy
Jeremy M Riehl , United States Military Academy
Kristin M Arney , United States Military Academy
(1067-Y1-2174)
2:00 p.m.
Constructing Tests for Program Assessment.
Jacalyn M Huband* , University of West Florida
(1067-Y1-1653)
2:20 p.m.
Improving Student Proficiency in Statistics through Core Curriculum Assessment at Virginia Military Institute.
Vonda K Walsh* , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-Y1-1913)
2:40 p.m.
Using Rubrics for Calculus 2 Maple Labs.
Jenn D. Berg* , Fitchburg State Univeristy
(1067-Y1-1911)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m. MAA Session on Trends in Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education, II
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Mike Martin , Johnson County Community College
1:00 p.m.
The constructive role of noise in cellular processes.
Patricia Theodosopoulos* , Saint Ann's School
Ted Theodosopoulos , Saint Ann's School
(1067-X1-2181)
1:20 p.m.
Student Projects for the Mathematical Modeling of Wound Healing.
Richard Schugart* , Western Kentucky University
(1067-X1-1660)
1:40 p.m.
Introduction to Mathematical Models in Biology.
Mazen Shahin* , Delaware State University
(1067-X1-2146)
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Biology Modules Based on Modern Molecular Biology and Modern Discrete Mathematics.
Terrell L. Hodge* , Western Michigan University
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
(1067-X1-2095)
2:20 p.m.
Integrating mathematics and the life sciences to better prepare graduates for medical school.
Kelly E Matthews* , University of Queensland
Peter Adams , University of Queensland
Merrilyn Goos , University of Queensland
(1067-X1-1424)
2:40 p.m.
Addressing the Revision of the MCAT Within the Symbiosis Project.
Jeff R Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
(1067-X1-1588)
3:00 p.m.
BioMath Program at Florida Tech: How to Sustain it?
Semen Koksal* , Florida Institute of Technology
D. Carroll , Florida Institute of Technology
R. Sinden , Florida Institute of Technology
(1067-X1-1894)
3:20 p.m.
Short Courses in Biomathematics Topics for NSF Undergraduate Biology Mathematics Program (UBM Grant).
Ron Barnes* , University of Houston-Downtown
Edwin Tecarro , University of Houston-Downtown
(1067-X1-2148)
3:40 p.m.
UBM Group Seminar Discussions: Grappling with Issues beyond the Curriculum.
D. Brian Walton* , James Madison University
(1067-X1-1645)
4:00 p.m.
Integrated undergraduate research experiences in biological and mathematical sciences for minority students.
Kaibin Fu* , Prairie View A&M University
(1067-X1-1361)
4:20 p.m.
Mathematics, Biology, and Imaging: Engaging Undergraduates in Research on the Fringe of Mathematical Biology.
Aaron Luttman* , Clarkson University
(1067-X1-812)
4:40 p.m.
Interdisciplinary Training in Mathematical Biology Through Team-based Undergraduate Research and Courses.
Jason E Miller* , Truman State University
(1067-X1-1746)
5:00 p.m.
Teaching Mathematical Modeling: Challenging Torricelli's Law.
Brynja R. Kohler* , Utah State University
Janice Bodily , Utah State University
Jessica Munns Davis , Utah State University
James Haefner , Utah State University
James Powell , Utah State University
(1067-X1-2221)
5:20 p.m.
Transformative Research and Training in biological and bio-inspired systems in undergraduate mathematics.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer* , George Mason University
Maria Emelianko , George Mason University
(1067-X1-1461)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, II
Mardi Gras GH, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Gizem Karaali , Pomona College gizem.karaali@pomona.edu
Mark Huber , Claremont McKenna College
Dagan Karp , Harvey Mudd College
1:00 p.m.
Grading Without Numbers.
Russell W Howell* , Westmont College
(1067-I1-2419)
1:20 p.m.
Three Humanistic Approaches.
Satish C. Bhatnagar* , University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1067-I1-2397)
1:40 p.m.
What do we mean by mathematical proof?
Todd CadwalladerOlsker* , California State University, Fullerton
(1067-I1-90)
2:00 p.m.
Student Inquiry into the Limits of Knowledge - Removing Barriers in Mathematics for Liberal Arts.
Philip K Hotchkiss* , Westfield State University
Julian F Fleron , Westfield State College
Volker Ecke , Westfield State College
Christine von Renessee , Westfield State College
(1067-I1-2215)
2:20 p.m.
Teaching Reading and Writing Mathematics for Social Justice.
Teodora B. Cox* , SUNY Fredonia
(1067-I1-1988)
2:40 p.m.
Transmitting Philosophies of Mathematics Through Pedagogy.
Erin R. Moss* , Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1067-I1-1848)
3:00 p.m.
Development of the appreciation of mathematics via teaching mathematics education for the public interest.
José María Menéndez* , Radford University
Laura Jacobsen , Radford University
(1067-I1-977)
3:20 p.m.
Mathematical Learning: A Humanistic Re-formation of Core-curricular Instruction.
Clyde l. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1067-I1-2093)
3:40 p.m.
Success in the university mathematics classroom: Learning from the voices of students.
Angie Hodge* , North Dakota State University
Christina D Weber , North Dakota State University
(1067-I1-1699)
4:00 p.m.
Psychologism as an Issue in the Mathematical Philosophy of Bertrand Russell.
Carl Behrens* , Alexandria, VA
(1067-I1-1506)
4:20 p.m.
A Humanistic Approach to Teaching Mathematics to the Liberal Arts Student.
James P Fulton* , SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1067-I1-1896)
4:40 p.m.
A 2-week summer camp.
Kazem Mahdavi* , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1067-I1-431)
5:00 p.m.
Cooperative Systems Course: The Mathematics of Harmony.
Chris Arney* , United States Military Academy
(1067-I1-242)
5:20 p.m.
Wrap up and group discussion.
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:35 p.m. MAA Session on Influences of the Calculus Reform Movement on the Teaching of Mathematics, II
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Steven R. Benson , Lesley University sbenson@lesley.edu
Marilyn Carlson , Arizona State University
Ellen E. Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
1:00 p.m.
Finding the Sum of an Infinite Series.
Robert P Webber* , Longwood University
(1067-J1-544)
1:20 p.m.
A Survey Transition Course.
William Johnston* , Randolph-Macon College
Alex M McAllister , Centre College
(1067-J1-557)
1:40 p.m.
Not Just Grading the Answer: Assessing Process and Communication Effectively and Efficiently with Rubrics.
Michael A Brilleslyper* , U. S. Air Force Academy
Trae D Holcomb , U. S. Air Force Academy
Dustin D Keck , U. S. Air Force Academy
(1067-J1-1333)
2:00 p.m.
An Emphasis on Application and Communication through Podcasts.
Erick B Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1067-J1-2060)
2:20 p.m.
The Impact of Web-Based Homework on University Calculus Students.
Teodora B. Cox* , SUNY Fredonia
Stacey Singer , Salamanca High School
(1067-J1-1995)
2:40 p.m.
Getting in on the Ground Floor: How Growing Up with Calculus Reform Helps with Web 2.0.
Steven W. Morics* , University of Redlands
(1067-J1-2289)
3:00 p.m.
Preparation for a technical core: Algebra & trigonometry at the Air Force Academy.
Beth Schaubroeck* , U.S. Air Force Academy
Michael Courtney , U.S. Air Force Academy
(1067-J1-2083)
3:20 p.m.
Using Mathematical Modeling in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses to Promote Creativity and Critical Thinking.
Kristin Arney* , United States Military Academy
Hilary Fletcher , United States Military Academy
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(1067-J1-2092)
3:40 p.m.
Making Calculus Come Alive with Dynamic Visualization.
Paul E Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
(1067-J1-2379)
4:00 p.m.
Differential Equations as a basis for Calculus II.
Duff Campbell* , Hendrix College
(1067-J1-1053)
4:20 p.m.
Bayesian Analysis of a Real Galton Board.
Marcus Pendergrass* , Hampden-Sydney College
(1067-J1-1993)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on the Mathematical Foundations for the Quantitative Disciplines
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State College of SUNY yajun.yang@farmingdale.edu
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
Ray E. Collings , Georgia Perimeter College
K. L. D. Gunawardena , University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XIII
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
1:00 p.m.
A New View of Presentation Theory for C*-algebras.
William Benjamin Grilliette* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-Z1-1601)
1:15 p.m.
Crossed Products of Certain Non-Simple Non-Commutative C*-Algebras.
Julian M Buck* , Francis Marion University
(1067-Z1-2077)
1:30 p.m.
Positive operators on Banach lattices and domination properties.
Pedro Tradacete* , University of Barcelona
(1067-Z1-1702)
1:45 p.m.
Break
2:00 p.m.
Positive Solutions for Infinite Semipositone Problems with Falling Zeros.
Jinglong Ye* , Center for Computational Sciences, Mississippi State University
EunKyoung Lee , Pusan National University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-Z1-443)
2:15 p.m.
Demystifying the Dirac Delta "Function".
Trent C Kull* , Winthrop University
(1067-Z1-1484)
2:30 p.m.
What is a Functional Equation?
Maria Neophytou* , Purdue University
(1067-Z1-2208)
2:45 p.m.
Measuring discontinuities of functions.
Djalalidin Djayanbaev* , Rogers State University
(1067-Z1-603)
3:00 p.m.
Archimedean Hypersurfaces.
Vincent Coll , Lehigh University
Jeff Dodd , Jacksonville State University
Michael Harrison* , King's College London
(1067-Z1-1728)
3:15 p.m.
K-energy on hypersurfaces.
TseChing Lien* , University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1067-Z1-2245)
3:30 p.m.
Fractals and their Dimensions.
A Melissa Glass* , Wake Forest University
(1067-Z1-2254)
3:45 p.m.
Parabolic Monoids of Matrices.
Eric D. Bancroft* , North Carolina State University
(1067-Z1-1070)
4:00 p.m.
"Rigidity" and Language of Fundamental Groups of Manifolds.
Luc Patry* , University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
(1067-Z1-1844)
4:15 p.m.
Cleavability over Fréchet-Urysohn LOTS.
Shari S Levine* , University of Oxford, Mathematical Institute
(1067-Z1-61)
4:30 p.m.
Semigroup Operators in Cauchy Problems.
Yang Xinyao* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1067-Z1-1562)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XIV
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
1:00 p.m.
Vector coloring of graphs.
Louis Deaett* , University of Victoria
(1067-Z1-2207)
1:15 p.m.
Uniquely D-colorable Digraphs With Large Girth.
Liam Rafferty* , University of Montana
(1067-Z1-2265)
1:30 p.m.
Graph Factors Including or Excluding Certain Edge Sets in Bipartite Graphs.
Hollie L Buchanan* , West Liberty University
(1067-Z1-2108)
1:45 p.m.
Mean First Passage Times and the Kemeny Constant on Tree Networks.
Mary E Allison* , University of Wyoming
(1067-Z1-2032)
2:00 p.m.
Investigations in Linear Algebra and Combinatorics related to Biclique Decompositions of Graphs.
Shadiyah Amani Mangru* , George Mason University
(1067-Z1-1623)
2:15 p.m.
Conditions for Embedding a Partial Latin Square Inside a Latin Square of a Given Order.
Serge C Ballif* , The Pennsylvania State University
(1067-Z1-1999)
2:30 p.m.
Probabilistic Pentominos and other Polyforms.
Dale K Hathaway* , Olivet Nazarene University
Mark J Lockwood , Olivet Nazarene University
(1067-Z1-530)
2:45 p.m.
A Combinatorial Formula for Certain Two-Dimensional Sequences Related to Generalized Bernoulli Polynomials.
Hieu D Nguyen* , Rowan University
(1067-Z1-738)
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:15 p.m.
Tetranomial Thue Equations of Small Degree.
Daniel P. Wisniewski* , DeSales University
Helen G. Grundman , Bryn Mawr College
(1067-Z1-1290)
3:30 p.m.
The Shard Intersection Order on the Symmetric Group.
Erin Elizabeth Bancroft* , North Carolina State University
(1067-Z1-900)
3:45 p.m.
Generalizations of Thompson's Group $V$.
Matthew F Short* , Binghamton University
(1067-Z1-2024)
4:00 p.m.
On the solution of the conjugacy problem of Thompson's group $F$.
Candace M. Schenk* , Binghamton University
(1067-Z1-2001)
4:15 p.m.
A new proof of the Pieri rule for the dual Grothendieck polynomials.
Derek H Heilman* , Drexel University
Jennifer Morse , Drexel University
(1067-Z1-2296)
4:30 p.m.
The Schur Property on Positive Tensor Products.
Wei-Kai Lai* , University of South Carolina, Salkehatchie
(1067-Z1-2368)
4:45 p.m.
The behavior of Conway's RATS sequences.
Johann A. Thiel* , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1067-Z1-1986)
5:00 p.m.
New Ramanujan congruences for partition related eta-quotients.
T Hudson Harper* , University of South Carolina
(1067-Z1-1882)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XV
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
1:00 p.m.
Cool Calculus; From Weight Loss to Climate Change in an Intermediate Calculus Course.
Mihaela Dobrescu* , Christopher Newport University
(1067-Z1-2331)
1:15 p.m.
Grand finale: The Basel Problem as a culminating objective in Calculus II.
Jonathan A Cox* , SUNY Fredonia
(1067-Z1-2052)
1:30 p.m.
Dogs don't need calculus.
Michael D. Bolt* , Calvin College
Daniel C. Isaksen , Wayne State University
(1067-Z1-2364)
1:45 p.m.
RGB to HSI.
Yesem Kurt Peker* , Randolph College
Catherine Beneteau , University of South Florida
David A. Eubanks , Johnson C. Smith University
(1067-Z1-2163)
2:00 p.m.
Squigonometry: Using Calculus to Develop New Transcendental Functions.
William E Wood* , Hendrix College
(1067-Z1-884)
2:15 p.m.
Using a Wireless Tablet to Lecture in Mathematics Classes.
Peter L Staab* , Fitchburg State University
(1067-Z1-1250)
2:30 p.m.
Writing Projects For Mathematics Courses.
Dawn Archey* , Marymount Manhattan College
(1067-Z1-2167)
2:45 p.m.
CalcTool 3: An applet to visualize 3D objects.
James S Rolf* , United States Air Force Academy
(1067-Z1-2256)
3:00 p.m.
Utilizing Web-Based Mathematical Resources in Teaching Nontraditional Undergraduate Students in Online Learning Environments.
Michael D Miner* , American Public University System
(1067-Z1-1869)
3:15 p.m.
Integrating Technology to Match Learning Styles in an Online Mathematics Course.
Denise J LeGrand* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1067-Z1-561)
3:30 p.m.
Using Online Mathematics Modules for Physical Chemistry Students.
Jim Gleason* , The University of Alabama
Daniel Burton , The University of Alabama
Martin Bakker , The University of Alabama
(1067-Z1-45)
3:45 p.m.
From Zero to LaTeX in Three Weeks: Teaching Scientific Typesetting to Undergraduates.
Ryan S. Higginbottom* , Washington & Jefferson College
(1067-Z1-2197)
4:00 p.m.
Teaching Introductory Computer Programming to Mathematics Majors with SAGE.
Don K Krug* , Northern Kentucky University
(1067-Z1-1926)
4:15 p.m.
The School of Empathy.
Rosanna Iembo* , University of Calabria, Italy
Irene Iaccarino , School of Music in Crotone
(1067-Z1-630)
4:30 p.m.
An Inhibitor to Learning College Level Mathematics Math Anxiety: Problems and Proposed Solutions.
Agnes M Rash* , Saint Joseph's University
(1067-Z1-1254)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Graph Theory
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Michael Ferrara , University of Colorado, Denver
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln hartke@math.unl.edu
1:00 p.m.
Spectra of Hypergraphs.
Joshua N Cooper* , University of South Carolina
Aaron M Dutle , University of South Carolina
(1067-15-1312)
1:30 p.m.
On pre-coloring extension to list-colorings.
Maria Axenovich* , Iowa State University
Joan Hutchinson , Macalester College
Michelle Lastrina , Iowa State University
(1067-05-1821)
2:00 p.m.
A Variation of the Classical Turán Type Problem.
Zi-Xia Song* , University of Central Florida
(1067-05-1205)
2:30 p.m.
Ramsey-type Numbers for Degree Sequences.
Arthur Busch* , University of Dayton
Michael Ferrara , University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson , University of Colorado Denver
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-05-2004)
3:00 p.m.
Saturation Numbers for Families of Subdivisions.
Michael Ferrara , University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson , University of Colorado Denver
Kevin Milans , University of South Carolina
Craig Tennenhouse , University of New England
Paul S Wenger* , University of Colorado Denver
(1067-05-2068)
3:30 p.m.
2-factors with long cycles in cubic graphs.
André Kündgen* , California State University San Marcos
R. Bruce Richter , University of Waterloo, CANADA
(1067-05-1429)
4:00 p.m.
Distributing vertices on a hamiltonian cycle.
Colton Magnant* , Atlanta, GA
(1067-05-315)
4:30 p.m.
New Ore-Type Conditions for $H$-Linked Graphs.
Michael Ferrara* , University of Colorado Denver
Ronald Gould , Emory University
Michael Jacobson , University of Colorado Denver
Pfender Florian , Universität Rostock, Rostock, Germany
Jeffrey Powell , Samford University
Thor Whalen , Methodic Solutions, Inc., Atlanta GA
(1067-05-1273)
5:00 p.m.
Immersion in digraphs and related problems.
Alexandra Ovetsky Fradkin* , Princeton University
Paul D. Seymour , Princeton University
(1067-05-1008)
5:30 p.m.
On Maximum Cuts of Connected Digraphs.
Guantao Chen* , Georgia State University
Manzhan Gu , Shanghai Universiyt of Finance and Economics
Nana Li , Georgia State University
(1067-05-2413)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
Starting a career in mathematics.
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Susan Williams , University of South Alabama
Panelists:
Sarah Frick , Furman University
Pierre Gremaud , SAMSI and North Carolina State University
T.Christine Stevens , Saint Louis University
Tad White , National Security Agency
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Probability, II
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:15 p.m.
On a Processor Sharing Queue That Models Balking.
Qiang Zhen* , University of North Florida
J.S.H. van Leeuwaarden , Eindhoven University of Technology
Charles Knessl , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-60-803)
1:30 p.m.
Large Deviations and Importance Sampling for a Feedforward Network.
Leila Setayeshgar* , Brown University
Hui Wang , Brown University
(1067-60-295)
1:45 p.m.
A Stochastic Stefan Problem.
Kunwoo Kim* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard B. Sowers , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zhi Zheng , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-60-410)
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic control for linear systems with fractional Brownian motion.
Yalcin Sarol* , University of Southern Indiana
(1067-60-1161)
2:15 p.m.
Counting and Partition Function Asymptotics for Subordinate Killed Brownian Motion.
Sarah N Bryant* , Dickinson College
(1067-60-2283)
2:30 p.m.
Continuous-time random walks, their scaling limits, and connections with stochastic integration.
Meredith Burr* , Rhode Island College
(1067-60-849)
2:45 p.m.
Ruin probability in the Cramér-Lundberg model with risky investments.
Sheng Xiong* , Temple University
Wei-Shih Yang , Temple University
(1067-60-585)
3:00 p.m.
A Nash Equilibrium with several large traders.
Tankut Dogrul* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1067-60-582)
3:15 p.m.
Quantile Hedging for Guaranteed Minimum Death Benefits with Regime-Switching.
Yumin Lolita Wang* , Binghamton University (SUNY)
Gang George Yin , Wayne State University
(1067-60-1126)
3:30 p.m.
Cluster K and probabilistic-Nearest-Neighbor Predictions in Foreign Exchange Markets.
Vindya Kumari Pathirana* , University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
Kandethody M. Ramachandran , University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
(1067-60-2015)
3:45 p.m.
Discussion
4:00 p.m.
Average time until fixation of mutant allele in a given population.
Komi Segno Messan* , North Carolina A&T State University
Michael Lynch , Indiana University
Matthew Ackerman , Indiana University
(1067-60-2319)
4:15 p.m.
A Point Process Model for Simulating Gang Violence.
Mark Allenby* , Pepperdine University
Kym Louie , Harvey Mudd College
Marina Masaki , University of California Irvine
(1067-60-2193)
4:30 p.m.
Budding yeast, branching processes, and generalized Fibonacci numbers.
Peter Olofsson* , Trinity University
Ryan C Daileda , Trinity University
(1067-60-468)
4:45 p.m.
Estimating bacterial lag phase: a branching process approach.
Peter Olofsson , Trinity University
Xin Ma* , Trinity University
(1067-60-469)
5:00 p.m.
On equality of critical exponents in inhomogeneous percolation models.
John C. Wierman , Johns Hopkins University
Matthew R.A. Sedlock* , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-60-1489)
5:15 p.m.
On equality of critical exponents in homogeneous percolation models.
John C. Wierman* , Johns Hopkins University
Matthew R. A. Sedlock , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-60-1491)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems, and Topics in Analysis, II
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:15 p.m.
Mapping Schemes Realizable by Obstructed Topological Polynomials.
Gregory A Kelsey* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-37-31)
1:30 p.m.
Quadratic-like mappings and iterated Weierstrass elliptic functions.
Joshua J Clemons* , Virginia Tech
(1067-37-164)
1:45 p.m.
Orbit distributions in iterated function systems with finitely many forms.
R E Lampe* , South University
(1067-37-1584)
2:00 p.m.
Families of periodic orbits of fractal billiard tables.
Michel L. Lapidus , University of California, Riverside
Robert G. Niemeyer* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-37-1874)
2:15 p.m.
Dynamics of degree $3$ rational maps with parabolic fixed points.
Rika Hagihara* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
Jane Hawkins , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1067-37-2116)
2:30 p.m.
Strong Orbit Equivalence and Residuality.
Brett M. Werner* , University of Northern Iowa
(1067-37-2282)
2:45 p.m.
Product structure of the spectral zeta function of the Sturm-Liouville operator on fractals.
Nishu Lal* , University of California, Riverside
Michel Lapidus , University of California, Riverside
(1067-37-2287)
3:00 p.m.
Random Subshifts of Finite Type.
Kevin McGoff* , University of Maryland
(1067-37-1934)
3:15 p.m.
Partition zeta functions of self-similar measures.
Kate E. Ellis , California State University, Stanislaus
Michel L. Lapidus , University of California, Riverside
Michael C. Mackenzie , University of Connecticut
John A. Rock* , California State University, Stanislaus
(1067-28-55)
3:30 p.m.
$q$-Orthogonal Polynomial Solutions to a Class of Differential-Difference Equations.
Daniel Joseph Galiffa* , Penn State Erie
(1067-33-631)
3:45 p.m.
Parametric solution of certain nonlinear differential equations with applications in cosmology.
Jennie D'Ambroise* , University of Minnesota at Morris
Floyd L WIlliams , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
(1067-33-1566)
4:00 p.m.
High-Dimensional Counterexamples of the Kaplan-Yorke Conjecture: Fractal Dimension of the Drosophila Circadian Clock.
Fathallah-Shaykh M Hassan* , The University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-37-1241)
4:15 p.m.
Orthogonal and Maximal Sets for Bernoulli Measures.
Bryan Archer , University of Oklahoma
Rees Dooley , University of Oklahoma
Reid Kelley , University of Oklahoma
Alyssa Leone , University of Oklahoma
Patrick Orchard* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-28-140)
4:30 p.m.
The truncated matrix-valued $K$-moment problem on $\mathbb{R}^d$, $\mathbb{C}^d$, and $\mathbb{T}^d$.
David P. Kimsey* , Drexel University
Hugo J. Woerdeman , Drexel University
(1067-28-1291)
4:45 p.m.
A simple, general proof of Descartes' rule of signs.
Robert J. Blodgett* , Food and Drug Administration
(1067-26-399)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
1:15 p.m.
Ideal Magnetohydrodynamics, Non-Newtonian fluids with infinite Weissenberg number and related issues.
X.J. Wang* , Virginia Tech
Michael Renardy , Virginia Tech
(1067-35-999)
1:30 p.m.
Global existence and long time behavior of the general Ericksen-Leslie system.
Xiang Xu* , The Pennsylvania State University
Hao Wu , Fudan University
Chun Liu , The Pennsylvania State University
(1067-35-1355)
1:45 p.m.
Open Loop Stabilization of Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation.
Turker Ozsari* , Dogus University
(1067-35-896)
2:00 p.m.
Bifurcation problem of the discrete nonlinear Schrödinger equations with sign changing nonlinearity.
Guoping Zhang* , Morgan State University
(1067-35-1072)
2:15 p.m.
Instability of Nonmonotone Magnetic Equilibria of the Relativistic Vlasov-Maxwell System.
Jonathan Ben-Artzi* , Brown University
(1067-35-415)
2:30 p.m.
Exact solutions for a class of 3D-ratholes in highly frictional granular solids.
Daniel Arrigo , University of Central Arkansas
Long H Le* , University of Central Arkansas
Jason Torrence , University of Central Arkansas
(1067-35-416)
2:45 p.m.
Bifurcation and Continuation Analysis of Equilibria of the Diblock Copolymer Equation in One Dimension.
Ian Johnson* , George Mason University
(1067-35-2405)
3:00 p.m.
An existence and uniqueness theorem for periodic solutions to Boussinesq equations.
Timur Milgrom* , Drexel University
David M. Ambrose , Drexel University
(1067-35-1609)
3:15 p.m.
Existence of a unique solution to a quasilinear elliptic equation with data at an interior point of the domain.
Diane Denny* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1067-35-1703)
3:30 p.m.
A multiplicity result for a class of infinite positone problems.
Eunkyung Ko* , Mississippi State University
Eunkyoung Lee , Pusan National University
R. Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-171)
3:45 p.m.
Positive Solutions for Infinite Semipositone Problems on Exterior Domains.
Eunkyoung Lee , Pusan National University, Busan
Lakshmi Sankar* , Mississippi State University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-162)
4:00 p.m.
S-Shaped Bifurcation Curves in Ecosystems.
Sarath Sasi* , Mississippi State University
Eunkyoung Lee , Pusan National University, Busan
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-160)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Topics in Analysis
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
1:15 p.m.
Results on asymptotically regular matrix methods.
Jeff Connor* , Ohio University
Hafize Gok , Afyonkarahisar Kocatepe Univ.
(1067-40-1448)
1:30 p.m.
Scattered Data Interpolation on Embedded Submanifolds with Restricted Positive Definite Kernels: Sobolev Error Estimates.
Edward J. Fuselier* , High Point University
Grady B. Wright , Boise State University
(1067-41-283)
1:45 p.m.
On a free boundary problem for an American put option under the CEV process.
Charles Knessl , University of Illinois at Chicago
Miao Xu* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-41-949)
2:00 p.m.
Approximation of the Generalized Poisson-Binomial Distribution.
Salam Md. Mahbubush Khan* , Alabama A&M University
(1067-41-1427)
2:15 p.m.
Greedy Algorithms in Compressed Sensing.
Vladimir Temlyakov , University of South Carolina
Mingrui Yang* , University of South Carolina
(1067-41-1569)
2:30 p.m.
Exact asymptotics of the error of adaptive approximation by harmonic splines.
Yuliya Babenko* , Kennesaw State University
Tatyana Leskevich , Dnepropetrovsk National University
(1067-41-1937)
2:45 p.m.
Two weight problem for the Fourier transform.
Ryan M Berndt* , Otterbein University
(1067-42-341)
3:00 p.m.
Fibonacci Sets are good for discrepancy and numerical integration.
Rui Yu* , University of South Carolina
Vladimir Temlyakov , University of South Carolina
Dmitriy Bilyk , University of South Carolina
(1067-42-1598)
3:15 p.m.
$L^p$ estimates for a singular integral operator motivated by Calderón's second commutator.
Eyvindur Ari Palsson* , Cornell University
(1067-42-2276)
3:30 p.m.
Dichotomy Conjecture on Compact Symmetric Spaces.
Sanjiv Kumar Gupta* , Sultan Qaboos University
(1067-42-2307)
3:45 p.m.
Buffon's needle landing near Besicovitch irregular self-similar sets.
Matthew R Bond* , Michigan State University
A Volberg , Michigan State University
(1067-42-2324)
4:00 p.m.
Multiplier theorem on anisotropic Hardy spaces.
Li-An Daniel Wang* , University of Oregon
(1067-42-2426)
4:15 p.m.
Completely Simple Topological Semihypergroups.
Norbert N Youmbi* , Saint Francis University
(1067-43-1134)
4:30 p.m.
Sharp $L^p$-bounds for a perturbation of Burkholder's Martingale Transform.
Nicholas Boros* , Michigan State University
(1067-43-2240)
4:45 p.m.
Inversion of the circular Radon transform from partial data.
Rim Gouia* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-00-72)
5:00 p.m.
Consistency Conditions for Cone-Beam CT Data Acquired with a Linear Source Trajectory.
Margo S. Levine* , Department of Radiology, Harvard Medical School and Massachusetts General Hospital
Emil Y. Sidky , Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
Xiaochuan Pan , Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
(1067-45-274)
5:15 p.m.
Dynamical Systems Method for Solving Ill-conditioned Linear Algebraic Systems.
Sapto Indratno* , Kansas State University
Alexander G Ramm , Kansas State University
(1067-45-2369)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Special ultrafilters, generic ultrafilters, and partitions.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Andreas Blass* , University of Michigan
(1067-03-63)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, II
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott Chairs: Alissa Crans , Loyola Marymount University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
From flapping birds to space telescopes: The mathematics of origami.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Robert J. Lang* , Robert J. Lang Origami
(1067-00-37)
Light refreshments will be served after the lecture.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 3:10 p.m.-4:20 p.m. ASL Session for Contributed Papers, II
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
Teaching introductory statistics.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Carolyn K. Cuff , Westminster College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Film Presentation
\em{Between the Folds}: Watch ten artists and theoretical scientists fuse mathematics and sculpture in the medium of origami.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. AMS Banquet Reception
Mardi Gras Foyer, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Sunday January 9, 2011, 7:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Banquet
Mardi Gras ABCD, Marriott
MAA Sectional Meetings
|
AMS Sectional Meetings
|
MAA National Meetings
|
AMS National Meetings
|
Inquiries: meet@ams.org