AMS-AWM Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Their Representations
-
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Their Representations, I
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
M. Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California smontgom@usc.edu
Siu-Hung Ng, Iowa State University
Sarah J. Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
Right coideal subalgebras of Nichols algebras and the Duflo order of the Weyl groupoid.
Hans-Juergen Schneider*, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen
Istvan Heckenberger, Philipps-Universitaet Marburg
(1067-20-1153)
-
8:30 a.m.
Conjugacy classes for Hopf algebras.
Miriam Cohen*, Ben Gurion University
Sara Westreich, Bar Ilan University
(1067-16-422)
-
9:00 a.m.
Secondary cohomology for Hopf algebras.
Mihai D. Staic*, DePaul University
(1067-16-618)
-
9:30 a.m.
Classification of isomorphism types of a class of abelian extensions, by Y. Kashina and L. Krop.
Leonid Krop*, DePaul University
Yevgenia Kashina, DePaul University
(1067-16-429)
-
10:00 a.m.
On classification of certain abelian extensions.
Yevgenia Kashina*, DePaul University
Leonid Krop, DePaul University
(1067-16-2356)
-
10:30 a.m.
On Multigraded combinatorial Hopf algebras.
Samuel K Hsiao, Bard College
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
(1067-16-793)
-
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Their Representations, II
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
M. Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California smontgom@usc.edu
Siu-Hung Ng, Iowa State University
Sarah J. Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
-
1:00 p.m.
A Freeness Result Revisited.
David E. Radford*, U. of Illinios at Chicago
(1067-16-1849)
-
1:30 p.m.
Hopf algebras of small dimension.
Margaret Beattie*, Mount Allison University
(1067-16-1322)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Central Charge of Factorizable Hopf Algebras coming from Bilinear Forms.
Yorck Sommerhaeuser*, University of South Alabama
(1067-16-2184)
-
2:30 p.m.
A $q$-identity related to a comodule.
Andrea Jedwab*, University of Southern California
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
(1067-16-1064)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Lie product in the continuous Lie dual of the Witt algebra.
Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University
Zhifeng Hao, South China University of Technology
(1067-17-212)
-
3:30 p.m.
Indicators for the Drinfel'd doubles of certain groups.
Marc Keilberg*, University of California San Diego
(1067-16-1876)
-
4:00 p.m.
Drinfeld centers of graded fusion categories.
Shlomo Gelaki, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Deepak Naidu*, Texas A&M University
Dmitri Nikshych, University of New Hampshire
(1067-00-465)
-
4:30 p.m.
Fusion categories of dimension $pq^2$.
David A Jordan*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Larson, Harvard University
(1067-18-1455)
-
5:00 p.m.
Cocycle deformations, calculus, and extensions.
Mitja Mastnak*, Saint Mary's University
(1067-16-1258)
-
5:30 p.m.
Hopf algebraic approach to Picard-Vessiot theory.
Akira Masuoka*, University of Tsukuba
(1067-16-891)
MAA Sectional Meetings
|
AMS Sectional Meetings
|
MAA National Meetings
|
AMS National Meetings
|
Inquiries: meet@ams.org