Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 15, 2011 00:29:55
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 6-9, 2011 (Thursday - Sunday)
Meeting #1067
Associate secretaries: Steven H Weintraub , AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A Venema , MAA venema@calvin.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011
Sunday January 9, 2011, 7:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Minority Chairs Breakfast
Edgewood AB, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Applications of Stochastic Processes in Neuroscience, I
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Peter Thomas , Case Western Reserve University pjthomas@case.edu
Kreso Josic , University of Houston
Carson C. Chow , Institutes of Health
8:00 a.m.
Correlation shaping in spiking neurons.
Brent Doiron* , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-92-1436)
9:00 a.m.
ON-OFF Episodic Activity: Noisy Oscillator or Noise-Driven Attractor Dynamics.
John Rinzel* , Courant Inst of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1067-92-714)
9:30 a.m.
Probing intrinsic bistability in neurons with noise: a case of inverse stochastic resonance.
Boris S Gutkin* , Group for Neural Theory, LNC INSERM U 960, Departement des Etudes Cognitives, Ecole Normale Superieure and CNRS
(1067-92-720)
10:00 a.m.
Synchronization of periodically forced Ornstein Uhlenbeck processes with reset.
Peter J. Thomas* , Case Western Reserve University
(1067-92-498)
10:30 a.m.
Linear PDE Models of Neurons with Random Excitations*.
Frederic Y. M. Wan* , University of California, Irvine
(1067-92-490)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, I
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ana-Maria Croicu , Kennesaw State University
Michele L. Joyner , East Tennessee State University joynerm@etsu.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Methods in Analysis with Applications, I
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Diego Dominici , State University of New York at New Paltz dominicd@newpaltz.edu
Peter A. McCoy , U.S. Naval Academy
8:00 a.m.
Two Bessel Function Series in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook.
Bruce C. Berndt* , University of Illinois
(1067-33-955)
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Expansions of Certain Partial Theta Functions.
Bruce C. Berndt , University of Illinois
Byungchan Kim* , Seoul national university of science and technology
(1067-33-306)
9:00 a.m.
The Asymptotic Hadamard Conjecture.
E. Rodney Canfield* , Dept. of Computer Science, Univ. of Georgia
(1067-05-1695)
9:30 a.m.
$\Gamma$-convergence of Power-Law Functionals and Applications to Polycrystal Plasticity.
Cristina Popovici* , North Dakota State University
(1067-49-85)
10:00 a.m.
Densities of short uniform random walks.
Jonathan M Borwein* , CARMA, University of Newcastle NSW Australia
Armin Straub , Tulane University
James Wan , CARMA
Wadim Zudilin , CARMA
(1067-41-298)
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Analysis of Dynamic Storage Allocation Models.
Charles Knessl* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Sohn Eunju , University of Georgia
(1067-41-816)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Formal Mathematics for Mathematicians: Developing Large Repositories of Advanced Mathematics, II
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Krystyna M. Kuperberg , Auburn University kuperkm@auburn.edu
Andrzej Trybulec , University of Bialystok
Artur Kornilowicz , University of Bialystok
Adam Naumowicz , University of Bialystok
8:00 a.m.
Type inference in finite group theory.
Jeremy Avigad* , Department of Philosophy, Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-03-910)
8:30 a.m.
Mechanizing the Odd Order Theorem: Local Analysis.
Georges Gonthier* , Microsoft Research
(1067-03-836)
9:00 a.m.
Mizar-supported maths teaching at the university level.
Adam Naumowicz* , Institute of Informatics, University of Bialystok, Poland
Artur Kornilowicz , Institute of Informatics, University of Bialystok, Poland
(1067-97-1443)
9:30 a.m.
Recent achievement of codification on real analysis in Mizar.
Yasushige Watase* , Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering
Noboru Endo , Gifu National College of Technology, Dept. of Electronic Control Engineering
Yasunari Shidama , Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering
(1067-68-1135)
10:00 a.m.
Computerising Mathematical texts with MathLang.
Fairouz Kamareddine* , Heriot-Watt University
(1067-03-1396)
10:30 a.m.
The language of mathematics in Mizar.
Artur Kornilowicz* , Institute of Informatics, University of Bialystok, Poland
Adam Naumowicz , Institute of Informatics, University of Bialystok, Poland
(1067-68-1444)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, II
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Ronald G. Douglas , Texas A&M University
Gelu F. Popescu , University of Texas at San Antonio gelu.popescu@utsa.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Related to Feynman Diagrams, II
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
Olivier Espinosa , Universidad Santa Maria, Valparaiso
8:00 a.m.
From Feynman diagrams to Potts models: a motivic approach.
Paolo Aluffi , Florida State University
Matilde Marcolli* , Caltech
(1067-81-1420)
9:00 a.m.
On the method of brackets.
Armin Straub* , Tulane University
(1067-33-1720)
10:00 a.m.
The Hypergeometric Representation of Feynman Diagrams and Construction of the Epsilon Expansion.
Scott A. Yost* , The Citadel
Vladimir V. Bytev , Hamburg Univ. Inst. Theoretical Physics II and J.I.N.R., Dubna
Mikhail Yu. Kalmykov , Hamburg Univ. Inst. Theoretical Physics II and J.I.N.R., Dubna
Bernd A. Kniehl , Hamburg Univ. Inst. Theoretical Physics II
B. F. L. Ward , Baylor University
(1067-81-1500)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Reaction-Diffusion Models, I
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Junping Shi , College of William and Mary shij@math.wm.edu
Xuefeng Wang , Tulane University
8:00 a.m.
Diffusive logistic equation with non-linear boundary conditions.
Jerome Goddard II* , Mississippi State University
Eun Kyoung Lee , Pusan National University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-302)
8:30 a.m.
Positioning the Z-ring near the mid-cell via the spatio-temporal oscillation of the Min system.
Zhigang Zhang* , University of Houston
(1067-35-1948)
9:00 a.m.
Random dispersal versus fitness-dependent dispersal.
Robert Stephen Cantrell* , University of Miami
Chris Cosner , University of Miami
Yuan Lou , Ohio State University
Chao Xie , Ohio State University
(1067-35-776)
9:30 a.m.
Spatial Spreading Dynamics in Nonlocal Monostable Equations in Spatially Periodic Habitats.
Wenxian Shen* , Auburn University
Aijun Zhang , Auburn University
(1067-35-1267)
10:00 a.m.
Renormalization Group Method for Semi-Strong Pulse Interactions.
Thomas Bellsky* , Michigan State University
Keith Promislow , Michigan State University
(1067-35-131)
10:30 a.m.
A One-Dimensional Nonlinear Stability Analysis of Vegetative Pattern Formation for an Interaction-Diffusion Plant-Surface Water Model System in an Arid Flat Environment.
Bonni J Kealy* , Washington State University
David J Wollkind , Washington State University
(1067-92-433)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: James G. McLaughlin , West Chester University
Nancy J. Wyshinski , Trinity College nancy.wyshinski@trincoll.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Harmonic Analysis and Dynamic Systems, I
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Tao Mei , Wayne State University mei@wayne.edu
Alan D. Wiggins , University of Michigan at Dearborn
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, I
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University sottile@math.tamu.edu
Alexander T. Yong , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
8:00 a.m.
Degeneration of Frobenius splittings, and Kazhdan-Lusztig varieties.
Allen Knutson* , Cornell University
(1067-14-1698)
8:30 a.m.
Local complete intersection Schubert varieties.
Alexander Woo* , Saint Olaf College
Henning Ulfarsson , Reykjavik University
(1067-14-1289)
9:00 a.m.
Permutation group representations and (equivariant) cohomology of Hessenberg varieties.
Julianna Tymoczko* , University of Iowa
(1067-14-2291)
9:30 a.m.
Positivity in the Symplectic Category.
Rebecca F Goldin* , George Mason University,
Susan Tolman , University of IL, Champaign-Urbana
(1067-51-1688)
10:00 a.m.
Polyhedral Adjunction Theory.
Sandra Di Rocco , KTH Stockholm
Christian Haase , FU Berlin
Benjamin Nill* , University of Georgia
Andreas Paffenholz , TU Darmstadt
(1067-52-647)
10:30 a.m.
Equivariant methods for hypergeometric systems.
Christine Berkesch* , Stockholm University
Laura Felicia Matusevich , Texas A&M University
(1067-14-819)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, Analysis, and Geometry, II
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ralph Saxton , University of New Orleans rsaxton@uno.edu
Feride Tiglay , Fields Institute
8:00 a.m.
Systems of conservation or balance laws with Lorentz-rotation symmetry.
Michael Sever* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1067-35-282)
8:30 a.m.
Localization, Smoothness, and Convergence to Equilibrium for a Thin Film Equation.
Eric A Carlen , Rutgers University
Suleyman Ulusoy* , University of Maryland
(1067-35-426)
9:00 a.m.
Newtonian limits of complex fluid models.
Milton C. Lopes Filho* , University of Campinas
(1067-76-2313)
9:30 a.m.
Stability of Solitary-Wave Solutions of the Hirota-Satsuma Equation.
Jerry L. Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-35-951)
10:00 a.m.
Euler-Arnold equations on orbits of diffeomorphism groups.
Gerard Misiolek* , Univ. of Notre Dame
(1067-58-1331)
10:30 a.m.
Two-dimensional incompressible flows as limits of 3D helical flows.
Milton C Lopes Filho , IMECC - UNICAMP
Dongjuan Niu , Capitol Normal University, Beijing, PRC
Edriss S Titi , University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute
Helena J Nussenzveig Lopes* , IMECC-UNICAMP (University of Campinas)
(1067-35-2106)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Structure Theory for Matroids and Graphs, I
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Bogdan Oporowski , Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
James G. Oxley , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Graphs that are Almost Series-Parallel.
Lisa M Warshauer* , Louisiana State University
(1067-05-1196)
8:30 a.m.
$3$-connected graphs of path-width at most three.
Stan Dziobiak* , Louisiana State University
Guoli Ding , Louisiana State University
(1067-05-1583)
9:00 a.m.
Excluding a small minor.
Guoli Ding , LSU
Cheng Liu* , Central South University, China
(1067-05-1593)
9:30 a.m.
$K_5$-subdivisions in 5-connected nonplanar graphs.
Xingxing Yu* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Jie Ma , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-05-2416)
10:00 a.m.
2-crossing-critical graphs.
Drago Bokal , University of Maribor
Bogdan Oporowski , Louisiana State University
R. Bruce Richter* , University of Waterloo
Gelasio Salazar , Universidad Autonoma San Luis Potosi
(1067-05-440)
10:30 a.m.
On graph well-quasi-order by topological inclusion.
Neil Robertson* , Ohio State University
(1067-05-2373)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, II
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Tim D. Cochran , Rice University cochran@rice.edu
Shelley Harvey , Rice University
8:00 a.m.
Seifert fibered Dehn filling.
Cameron McA. Gordon* , University of Texas at Austin
Steven Boyer , UQAM
Xingru Zhang , SUNY Buffalo
(1067-57-825)
8:30 a.m.
A Generalization of the Turaev Cobracket and the Minimal Self-Intersection Number.
Patricia Cahn* , Dartmouth College
(1067-57-639)
9:00 a.m.
Cube Number Distinguishes Legendrian Type for Certain Torus Knots.
Ben M McCarty* , Louisiana State University
(1067-57-505)
9:30 a.m.
Satellites of knots and bordered Heegaard Floer homology.
Ina Petkova* , Columbia University
(1067-54-616)
10:00 a.m.
The topology of Springer varieties.
Heather M. Russell* , Louisiana State University
(1067-57-759)
10:30 a.m.
Reconstructing $\mathrm{HFK}^-$ from sutured Floer homology.
John Etnyre , Georgia Tech
David Shea Vela-Vick* , Columbia University
Rumen Zarev , Columbia University
(1067-57-744)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, I
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Billy Jackson , Saint Xavier University bjackson@sxu.edu
Joan Hoffacker , Clemson University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Probability, I
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Period-2 behavior and spatial correlations in a probabilistic lattice model of the cardiac cell.
Robert J Rovetti* , Loyola Marymount University
(1067-60-2317)
8:15 a.m.
Comparing the distributions of various supremums on two-time parameter Wiener space.
David L. Skoug* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-60-1734)
8:30 a.m.
Reflection principle(s) for the multiple parameter Wiener process?
Ian Pierce* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-60-2046)
8:45 a.m.
A `Cousin of Coboundary' Theorem for $C[0,1]$-Valued Random Fields with Moment Conditions.
Steven T. Morrow* , Indiana University
(1067-60-2292)
9:00 a.m.
A New Asymptotic Expansion for Distributions of Sums of Random Variables.
Ross P Hilton* , Wake Forest University
Kenneth S Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
James W Chernesky , Wake Forest University
(1067-60-1787)
9:15 a.m.
Tracking communities with a graph-valued Markov process.
James P Ferry* , Metron, Inc.
(1067-60-2041)
9:30 a.m.
Birth-Death Markov chains Having Hyper-Probability Transitions.
Mark Burgin , University of California, Los Angeles
Mark Dela* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alan Krinik , California State Polytechnic Univ., Pomona
David Luu , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1067-60-1710)
9:45 a.m.
Analogue of Hardy's Inequality for a Renewal Process.
Constantine Georgakis* , DePaul University
(1067-60-2320)
10:00 a.m.
A test for testing the equality of covariance operators.
Krishna Kaphle* , Texas Tech University
Frits H. Ruymgaart , Texas Tech University
George Gaines , Texas Tech University
(1067-60-2135)
10:15 a.m.
Weighted and Unweighted Random Walks of Multiple Entities on a Torus-Shaped World.
Richard Freedman* , Wake Forest University
Errin Fulp , Wake Forest University
(1067-60-1705)
10:30 a.m.
Using TPA to count linear extensions.
Jacqueline Banks , University of California, Riverside
Scott Garrabrant , Pitzer College
Mark L Huber* , Claremont McKenna College
Anne Perizzolo , Columbia University
(1067-60-1358)
10:45 a.m.
Predictive Methods in Coupon Collection.
Chelsea R Ross* , East Tennessee State University
Brooks E Smith , East Tennessee State University
(1067-60-1785)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Group Theory, I
Mardi Gras F, 3rd Floor, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
An Algorithm to Express Words as Conjugates of Relators.
Ellen M Ziliak* , Benedictine University
Alexander Hulpke , Colorado State University
(1067-20-225)
8:15 a.m.
An Investigation into an Amalgam between an $SU_3(q)$ and an $SL_3(q)$: Preliminary Report.
Philip Keen* , University of Birmingham
(1067-20-373)
8:30 a.m.
On the number of maximal subgroups of a finite solvable group.
Benjamin Newton* , Beloit College
(1067-20-1096)
8:45 a.m.
Lower Central Series and Derived Series of the Free Nilpotent Groups of Finite Rank.
Mark Pedigo* , Saint Louis University
(1067-20-1125)
9:00 a.m.
Capability of $p$-groups of class $2$ and exponent $p$.
Arturo Magidin* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Robert Fitzgerald Morse , University of Evansville
(1067-20-1174)
9:15 a.m.
Injectors in Direct Products of Finite Solvable Groups.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(1067-20-1454)
9:30 a.m.
Nonabelian tensor products: the mystery of compatible actions.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , State University of New York at Binghamton
(1067-20-1546)
9:45 a.m.
The base of a permutational wreath product.
Elizabeth Wilcox* , Colgate University
(1067-20-1650)
10:00 a.m.
Characterizing Containment of Subgroups in a Direct Product.
Dandrielle Lewis* , Binghamton University
(1067-20-1960)
10:15 a.m.
Counting subgroups of $S_{n+1}$ normalized by and coprime to a nonabelian regular subgroup of order $n$.
Stephen M. Gagola, Jr* , Kent State University
(1067-20-2121)
10:30 a.m.
$IA$-automorphisms of wreath products.
Margaret H Dean , Borough of Manhattan Community College (CUNY)
Gretchen Ostheimer , Hofstra University
Marcos Zyman* , Borough of Manhattan Community College (CUNY)
(1067-20-2176)
10:45 a.m.
The Interassociates of the Bicyclic Semigroup.
Berit Nilsen Givens* , Cal Poly Pomona
Amber Rosin , Cal Poly Pomona
(1067-20-2225)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Topics in Mathematical Physics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Optimization of an Antenna Structure for a Photovoltaic Nanodevice.
Emily J Forney* , Clemson University
(1067-00-1676)
8:15 a.m.
Electromagnetic Scattering from Large Cavities.
Weiwei Zhang* , King's College
(1067-78-1582)
8:30 a.m.
Phase Diagram Calculation via Constrained Optimization.
Sandra Jeannette Varela* , California State University, Scaramento
(1067-00-2328)
8:45 a.m.
Arc-wise connectedness of solution sets of quantum stochastic differential inclusions.
Ezekiel Olusola Ayoola* , University of Ibadan, Nigeria
(1067-81-71)
9:00 a.m.
Classification of symmetric states under local unitary action.
Curt D Cenci* , Lebanon Valley College
(1067-81-157)
9:15 a.m.
The basic physics of Feynman diagrams.
Ivan Gonzalez* , Departamento de Fisica, Universidad Santa Maria, Chile
(1067-81-1421)
9:30 a.m.
Critical Temperature of Ising Ferromagnets and Spectral Curve of Dimers.
Zhongyang Li* , Brown University
(1067-82-44)
9:45 a.m.
A Cluster Expansion Approach to Renormalization Group Transformations.
Mei Yin* , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-82-218)
10:00 a.m.
Distributional Sensitivity in Polycrystalline Grain Growth Simulations.
Ross Robert Kistler* , Loyola University Maryland
(1067-82-1732)
10:15 a.m.
Symmetry breaking in quasi-1D Coulomb systems.
Paul H Jung* , Sogang University
Michael Aizenman , Princeton University
Sabine Jansen , Weierstrass Institute
(1067-82-1833)
10:30 a.m.
Orbifolds, the A, D, E Family of Caustic Singularities, and Gravitational Lensing.
Amir Babak Aazami* , Duke University
(1067-83-1984)
10:45 a.m.
Geometry of the Random Time Delay Surface and the Expected Number of Lensed Images in Microlensing.
Alberto M. Teguia* , Duke University
Arlie Petters , Duke University
(1067-83-2211)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Complex Analysis
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Interpolation Sequence for the Spaces $H^q_+(\varphi)(q\ge1)$.
Maher M.H. Marzuq* , Plymouth, Massachusetts
(1067-30-59)
8:15 a.m.
Regularity of Solutions to Extremal Problems in Bergman Spaces.
Tim Ferguson* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-30-217)
8:30 a.m.
On a refinement of Sendov's conjecture (part 2).
Michael J Miller* , Le Moyne College
(1067-30-1422)
8:45 a.m.
Iceberg-type Problems: Estimating Hidden Parts of a Convex Continuum from the Visible Parts.
Matthew H Lochman* , Texas Tech University
Roger W Barnard , Texas Tech University
Alexander Yu Solynin , Texas Tech University
(1067-30-1591)
9:00 a.m.
Construction of Complex-Valued Harmonic Mappings Convex in One or Every Direction.
Stacey Muir* , University of Scranton
(1067-30-1563)
9:15 a.m.
Hypergeometric functions and subclasses of Harmonic Mappings.
R. M. Ali , Universiti Sains Malaysia
See Keong Lee* , Universiti Sains Malaysia
Chandrashekar R. , Universiti Sains Malaysia
K. G. Subramanian , Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1067-30-2305)
9:30 a.m.
Porosity and limit sets.
Andrew Lazowski* , Sacred Heart University
(1067-00-1299)
9:45 a.m.
Comparison of Conformal Metrics.
Kourosh Tavakoli* , City University of New York
(1067-30-1803)
10:00 a.m.
Riemann-Hilbert families of Schwarzian equations on the punctured torus.
David J Pinchbeck* , St. Joseph's College of Maine
(1067-30-1544)
10:15 a.m.
Thomae formula for general cyclic covers of $\mathbb{CP}^1$.
Yaacov Kopeliovich* , Meag, NY
(1067-32-513)
10:30 a.m.
The Roles Played by Order of Convexity or Starlikeness and the Bloch Condition in the Extension of Mappings from the Disk to the Ball.
Jerry R. Muir, Jr.* , University of Scranton
(1067-32-1554)
10:45 a.m.
Classifying Homogeneous Trees and Lattices.
Lucio M-G Prado* , BMCC-The City University of New York
(1067-31-2218)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on New and Continuing Connections between Math and the Arts, II
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
8:00 a.m.
Using Art to Inspire Conceptual Understanding of Fractions.
Rachel B Manspeaker* , Kansas State University
Andrew Bennett , Kansas State University
Hien Nguyen , Kansas State University
Peter Nguyen , Kansas State University
(1067-S1-1520)
8:20 a.m.
Student-Written Plays in a History of Mathematics Class.
Harrison W. Straley* , Wheaton College
(1067-S1-344)
8:40 a.m.
Math and the art of M.C. Escher.
Anneke Bart* , Saint Louis University
(1067-S1-1004)
9:00 a.m.
Mathematics, Excel, and Graphic Design in Multicultural Alphabet Books for Papua New Guinea.
Deane E Arganbright* , Divine Word University (Papua New Guinea)
Susan C Arganbright , Divine Word University (Papua New Guinea)
(1067-S1-233)
9:20 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics Through Music for a Liberal Arts Audience.
Kurt E Ludwick* , Salisbury University
(1067-S1-1827)
9:40 a.m.
Inversions and the Dihedral Group in Music.
Craig M. Johnson* , Marywood University
(1067-S1-2216)
10:00 a.m.
What Does That Picture Sound Like? Calculus and Photosounder.
Phil Gustafson* , Mesa State College
(1067-S1-888)
10:20 a.m.
How to cook up a math poem in $n$ easy steps.
Caleb Emmons* , Pacific University
(1067-S1-791)
10:40 a.m.
Decoding DaVinci.
Susan McBurney* , Western Springs, IL
(1067-S1-384)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Trends in Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education, I
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Mike Martin , Johnson County Community College
8:00 a.m.
What do we mean when we say we "want students to understand exponential growth?".
Carlos W Castillo-Garsow* , Kansas State University
(1067-X1-2047)
8:20 a.m.
An ethnographic case study of precision taught bio-calculus.
Brian Arthur Christopher* , University of Northern Colorado
Rebecca-Anne Dibbs , University of Northern Colorado
(1067-X1-1675)
8:40 a.m.
Motivating the Biology in Biocalculus Courses.
Timothy D Comar* , Benedictine University
(1067-X1-700)
9:00 a.m.
Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Research at Truman State University.
Pam J Ryan* , Truman State University
(1067-X1-1689)
9:20 a.m.
Biomath is more than theorems with biological examples: an integrative framework.
Dmitry A Kondrashov* , University of Chicago
(1067-X1-2165)
9:40 a.m.
Title of paper: Biology and Mathematics: The Exciting Nexus for the Advancement of Sciences.
Sumona Mondal* , Clarkson University
(1067-X1-1968)
10:00 a.m.
Undergraduate Student Mentoring -- Minority Participation, Retention, Motivation for Higher Studies.
Urmi Ghosh-Dastidar* , NYCCT, CUNY
(1067-X1-2268)
10:20 a.m.
Development and Implementation of an Undergraduate Honors Course on Mathematical Ecology.
Vrushali A Bokil* , Oregon State University
Julia A Jones , Oregon State University
(1067-X1-2241)
10:40 a.m.
An Intro to Mathematical Biology Course for Biology Majors.
Sarah A Hews* , Swarthmore College
(1067-X1-1979)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Effective Teaching of Upper Level Mathematics to Secondary Education Mathematics Majors, II
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Joyati Debnath , Winona State University JDebnath@winona.edu
8:00 a.m.
Lines and circles: A range of viewpoints.
Kevin Hartshorn* , Moravian College
(1067-E1-2161)
8:20 a.m.
Differing views on assessment: Two instructors' strategies for modeling assessment techniques for prospective secondary mathematics teachers in an upper level team-taught geometry course.
Sarah K. Bleiler* , University of South Florida
Gladis Kersaint , University of South Florida
Milé Krajcevski , University of South Florida
(1067-E1-1674)
8:40 a.m.
Geometry for Prospective Mathematics Teachers.
Vesna Kilibarda* , Indiana University Northwest
(1067-E1-1249)
9:00 a.m.
Revisiting College Geometry: Making it Relevant for Math, Math Education and Elementary Education Majors.
Talitha M. Washington* , University of Evansville
(1067-E1-1240)
9:20 a.m.
Geometry then and now: Making room for Euclid in the 21st century mathematics curriculum.
Mark A Miller* , Marietta College
(1067-E1-305)
9:40 a.m.
Experiencing the history of mathematics in a capstone course for prospective teachers.
Jennifer A Bergner* , Salisbury University
(1067-E1-1147)
10:00 a.m.
History of Mathematics for Prospective Secondary Teachers.
Kenneth J Bernard* , Virginia State University
(1067-E1-1466)
10:20 a.m.
Research-Based Methods for Improving Learning and Assessment.
Amy Mihnea* , Florida Atlantic University
(1067-E1-1822)
10:40 a.m.
Helping Pre-service Teachers Recognize Continuity in the Secondary Curriculum.
Kristin A. Camenga* , Houghton College
Rebekah Yates , Houghton College
(1067-E1-731)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Influences of the Calculus Reform Movement on the Teaching of Mathematics, I
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Steven R. Benson , Lesley University sbenson@lesley.edu
Marilyn Carlson , Arizona State University
Ellen E. Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
8:00 a.m.
Twenty Years of Calculus Reform at Duke University.
Jack Bookman* , Duke University
(1067-J1-1150)
8:20 a.m.
Comparing Calculus classes before the start of Calculus Reform and Calculus classes today.
Stephen R. Hilbert* , Ithaca College
(1067-J1-2078)
8:40 a.m.
Teaching College Mathematics Before, During and after the Calculus Reform Movement: A Retrospective Prospective.
Ann E Moskol* , Rhode Island College
(1067-J1-1788)
9:00 a.m.
Reflections on Calculus Reform: How I Was Taught vs. How I Teach.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State University
(1067-J1-2315)
9:20 a.m.
21st Century Calculus Reform: Don't Just Paint the Walls and Rearrange the Furniture.
Mariah Birgen* , Wartburg College
Brian Birgen , Wartburg College
(1067-J1-246)
9:40 a.m.
Calculus reform: What next?
Patricia Baggett* , New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht , University of Colorado
(1067-J1-1139)
10:00 a.m.
Calculus Reform and AP Calculus.
Michael E Boardman* , Pacific University
Stephen L Davis , Davidson College
(1067-J1-1368)
10:20 a.m.
Have a Good Conclusion: The Value of Ending a Year-Long Calculus Course with an Introduction to Differential Equations.
Patti Frazer Lock* , St. Lawrence University
(1067-J1-2070)
10:40 a.m.
Calculus Reform and Discrete Mathematics.
Bill Marion* , Valparaiso University
(1067-J1-73)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XII
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
A. Horn's result on matrices with prescribed singular values and eigenvalues.
Tin-Yau Tam* , Auburn University
(1067-Z1-1409)
8:15 a.m.
A range associated with skew symmetric matrix.
Dawit Gezahegn Tadesse* , Auburn University
Xuhua Liu , Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam , Auburn University
(1067-Z1-1945)
8:30 a.m.
Examples of Highly Frustrated Matrices.
Garry S Bowlin* , Binghamton University
(1067-Z1-1505)
8:45 a.m.
Multiplicities and generalized numerical range.
Xuhua Liu* , Auburn University
(1067-Z1-2248)
9:00 a.m.
Using Mathematica to Teach Linear Differential Operators and the Method of Undetermined Coefficients.
Itai Seggev* , Knox College / Wolfram Research
(1067-Z1-2117)
9:15 a.m.
Undetermined Coefficients -- Not Just for Constant-Coefficient Equations Anymore.
Doreen De Leon* , California State University, Fresno
(1067-Z1-870)
9:30 a.m.
Imaging Science For Undergraduate Projects Using ODEs and PDEs.
Emek Kose Can* , Loyola Marymount University
(1067-Z1-2298)
9:45 a.m.
A Differential Equation Wtih Many Faces.
Mohammad K. Azarian* , University of Evansville
(1067-Z1-229)
10:00 a.m.
Partial Regularity for Parabolic Systems with Subquadratic Growth.
Mikil Foss , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Joe Geisbauer* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-Z1-1744)
10:15 a.m.
Second derivative Adams-type methods for boundary value problems.
Noureen A. Khan* , University of North Texas Dallas
Ramanjit Sahi , Austin Peay State University
S N Jator , Austin Peay State University
(1067-Z1-464)
10:30 a.m.
D-Optimal Designs for Models Described by Ordinary Differential Equations.
Adam F Childers* , Roanoke College
(1067-Z1-732)
10:45 a.m.
Classification of Automorphism Groups of Rational Elliptic Surfaces.
Tolga Karayayla* , University of Pennsylvania
(1067-Z1-1879)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Vistas in Applied Mathematics
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Maria-Carme Calderer , University of Minnesota
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, I
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott Chairs: Rachelle DeCoste , Wheaton College
8:00 a.m.
Tensor category of integrable modules over $\mathfrak{sl}_\infty$, $\mathfrak{so}_\infty$, and $\mathfrak{sp}_\infty$.
Elizabeth Dan-Cohen* , Jacobs University Bremen
Ivan Penkov , Jacobs University Bremen
Vera Serganova , U.C. Berkeley
(1067-17-244)
8:30 a.m.
Prime Ideals in Birational Extensions of Two-Dimensional Power Series Rings.
Christina L. Eubanks-Turner* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Serpil Saydam , University of Louisiana at Monroe
Melissa Luckas , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-13-230)
9:00 a.m.
Freeness of Arrangement Bundles.
Amanda C Hager* , USMA West Point
(1067-55-273)
9:30 a.m.
Divisibility properties and recursions for the Hilbert series of Macdonald polynomials.
Elizabeth M Niese* , Virginia Tech
Nicholas Loehr , Virginia Tech
(1067-05-227)
10:00 a.m.
Fourier-Jacobi coefficients of Eisenstein series on unitary group and the application in Iwasawa main conjecture.
Bei Zhang* , Northwestern University
(1067-11-260)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session has several parts that will be listed separately by time in this program. All presentations are open to all JMM participants.
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Cammey Cole Manning , Meredith College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, IV
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
8:15 a.m.
Improving Abundancy Bounds.
Elizabeth McCaslin* , McDaniel College
Fenghao Wang , McDaniel College
(1067-11-2396)
8:30 a.m.
On Periodicity of some Fibonacci-like Sequences.
Trevor E McGuire* , Louisiana State University
(1067-11-1946)
8:45 a.m.
From Fibonacci Numbers to Central Limit Type Theorems.
Yinghui Wang* , MIT
Steven J Miller , Williams College
(1067-11-428)
9:00 a.m.
Extensions of Eulerian Numbers to More General Triangular Arrays.
Hung-ping Tsao , Novato, CA
Tingyao Xiong* , Radford University
(1067-11-628)
9:15 a.m.
The distribution of the number of Farey fraction in residue classes.
M.Tip E Phaovibul* , University of Illinois: Champaign-Urbana
(1067-11-2272)
9:30 a.m.
Sociable numbers, or How I messed with perfection and lived to write papers about it.
Paul Pollack* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-11-2101)
9:45 a.m.
Differential Operators and Weighted Isobaric Polynomials.
Trueman MacHenry* , York University, Toronto
Geanina Tudose , Bucharest, Romania
(1067-11-1145)
10:00 a.m.
A Bezoutian algorithm for Egyptian Fractions.
Robert Erra* , ESIEA - PARIS Equipe SI&S
(1067-11-2326)
10:15 a.m.
Appending Digits to Generate an Infinite Sequence of Composite Numbers I.
Lenny Jones* , Shippensburg University
(1067-11-921)
10:30 a.m.
Appending Digits to Generate an Infinite Sequence of Composite Numbers II.
Lenny Jones , Shippensburg University
Dan White* , Shippensburg University
(1067-11-923)
10:45 a.m.
Theory and Applications of Benford's Law of Leading Digits.
Allison L. Lewis* , University of Portland
Steven J. Miller , Williams College
Victoria Cuff , Clemson University
(1067-11-1431)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, VII
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:15 a.m.
Exponential Domination in Grid Graphs.
Emily Hale-Sills* , Smith College
Kim Lockrow , Smith College
Emily Merrill , Smith College
Samantha Lowe , Smith College
(1067-05-1142)
8:30 a.m.
On extremal graphs with a given number of perfect matchings.
Matthew Price Yancey* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-05-1633)
8:45 a.m.
Vertices Belonging to All Maximum Independent Sets.
Taylor M Short* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-05-1652)
9:00 a.m.
Distances in Kneser Graphs.
Darin Johnson* , Delaware State University
(1067-05-2155)
9:15 a.m.
On Cyclic $G$-designs, where $G$ is the one-point union of two cycles.
Christian Pawlak* , Illinois State University
Krystal Brewington , Morehead State University
Jessica Lynn Smith , Morehead State University
Stephanie Zeppetello , Illinois State University
(1067-05-2227)
9:30 a.m.
Minimum $P_k$-total weights of graphs.
Ji Young Choi* , Shippensburg University / DIMACS, Rutgers University
(1067-05-2294)
9:45 a.m.
Reconstruction of graphs from metric balls of their vertices.
Andrew B Ray* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-05-1632)
10:00 a.m.
Hyperspace Graph of Connected Subgraphs.
Likin C. Simon Romero* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1555)
10:15 a.m.
Longest Cycles in $k$-connected Graphs with Given Independence Number.
Suil O* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hehui Wu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-05-420)
10:30 a.m.
Paths as $m$-step Competition Graphs.
Eva K. Belmont* , Harvard University
(1067-05-359)
10:45 a.m.
Bicircular Matroids with Circuits of a Single Size.
Torina Deachune Lewis* , The University of Mississippi
Talmage James Reid , The University of Mississippi
Laura Sheppardson , The University of Mississippi
(1067-05-2297)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XI
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:15 a.m.
Sugar Ditch Revisited.
Leslie M. Horton* , Delta State University
(1067-Z1-2257)
8:30 a.m.
Concept Maps: What are they and what can we learn from them about students' understanding of mathematics?
Rebecca C Metcalf* , Bridgewater State University
(1067-Z1-2063)
8:45 a.m.
Classifying Students by Conceptual Understanding in Real-Time.
Andrew J Cousino* , Kansas State University
(1067-Z1-2123)
9:00 a.m.
Designing a parenting seminar to address the national shortage of mathematicians.
Jessica M Mikhaylov* , US Military Academy, West Point, Center for Leadership and Diversity in STEM
Nancy S Libertini , The Tidewater School, Huntingtown, Maryland
(1067-Z1-2081)
9:15 a.m.
Report on the NSF PRISM project at Truman State University.
Jason E Miller* , Truman State University
(1067-Z1-1754)
9:30 a.m.
Bridging Policy and Practice with Ethnomathematics.
Linda Furuto* , University of Hawai'i - West O'ahu
(1067-Z1-17)
9:45 a.m.
Mathematics Performance of Boys Correlates with Gender Equity.
Jonathan Kane , University of Wisconsin -- Whitewater
Janet Mertz* , University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(1067-Z1-931)
10:00 a.m.
Language, Gender, and Number.
Rebecca Boone* , retired (from UCB as an ediorial assistant for Science Magazine)
(1067-Z1-867)
10:15 a.m.
Math Mistakes in the Media.
Heather A. Lewis* , Nazareth College (Rochester, NY)
(1067-Z1-2122)
10:30 a.m.
Let's Read the News.
Leonard J Lipkin* , University of North Florida
(1067-Z1-2308)
10:45 a.m.
Teaching Basic Number Theory from the Sieve of Eratosthenes.
Jacqueline Anderson Hall* , Longwood University
(1067-Z1-1271)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Global regularity results for the 2D Boussinesq equations with vertical dissipation.
Dhanapati Adhikari* , Oklahoma State University
Chongsheng Cao , Florida International University
Jiahong Wu , Oklahoma State University
(1067-35-1840)
8:45 a.m.
The axiomatic approach to Harnack's inequality in doubling quasi-metric spaces.
Sharad D Silwal* , Kansas State University
Sapto Indratno , Kansas State University
Diego Maldonado , Kansas State University
(1067-35-2242)
9:00 a.m.
A Sensitivity Analysis for Partial Differential Equations with Applications.
Faranak Pahlevani* , Penn State Abington
(1067-35-1458)
9:15 a.m.
Semilinear wave equations with non-monotone nonlinearity.
Alfonso Castro* , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-35-388)
9:30 a.m.
Regularity of n/2-harmonic maps into spheres.
Armin Schikorra* , RWTH Aachen, Germany
(1067-35-57)
9:45 a.m.
Edge-Enhancing Speckle Denoising for Ultrasound Images.
John R Corring* , University of Southern Mississippi
Helene Duke , Providence College
Arundhati Bagchi Misra , Mississippi State University
Hyeona Lim , Mississippi State University
(1067-00-1687)
10:00 a.m.
Wave-breaking for a generalized two-component Camassa-Holm system.
Robin Ming Chen* , University of Minnesota
(1067-35-1783)
10:15 a.m.
Blow up Solution for Complex-valued Burgers Equation.
Netra Prakash Khanal* , The University of Tampa
(1067-35-1417)
10:30 a.m.
A nonlinear free boundary problem in gas dynamics.
Michael T. Heitzman* , University of Missouri
Carmen Chicone , University of Missouri
(1067-35-2009)
10:45 a.m.
Universality of Fibonacci Patterns.
Patrick D Shipman , Colorado State University,
Zhiying Sun* , University of California, Irvine
Alan C Newell , University of Arizona
Pennybacker F Mattew , University of Arizona
(1067-35-481)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
Teaching elementary math is not elementary: How mathematicians can help, and why?
Balcony M, 4th Floor, Marriott
Panelists:
Johnette Roberts , City of Baker School System
Kristin Umland , University of New Mexico
Hyman Bass , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Kenneth I. Gross , University of Vermont
Moderators:
Lawrence F. Gray , University of Minnesota
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Functional Analysis
Balcony L, 4th Floor, Marriott
8:45 a.m.
Unconditional convergence in the strong operator topology and ${\bf \ell_\infty }$.
Ioana Ghenciu* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Paul Lewis , University of North Texas
(1067-46-202)
9:00 a.m.
Real one-sided M-ideals.
Sonia Sharma* , University of Houston
(1067-46-281)
9:15 a.m.
On non-associative $L_{p}$-spaces associated with Maharam traces on $JBW$-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz* , St. John's University, NY, USA
(1067-46-353)
9:30 a.m.
Extreme points and isometries on vector-valued Lipschitz spaces.
Fernanda Botelho , University of Memphis
Richard J. Fleming* , Central Michigan University
James E. Jamison , University of Memphis
(1067-46-1015)
9:45 a.m.
Operators on the $\mathcal{L}_\infty$ spaces of Bourgain and Delbaen.
Lon H Mitchell* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-46-1285)
10:00 a.m.
Embedding Banach spaces into spaces with very few operators.
S. Argyros , National Technical University of Athens
D. Freeman* , University of Texas
R. Haydon , University of Oxford
E. Odell , University of Texas
Th. Raikoftsalis , National Technical University of Athens
Th. Schlumprecht , Texas A&M University
D. Zisimopoulou , National Technical University of Athens
(1067-46-2196)
10:15 a.m.
Strictly singular operators between separable Banach spaces.
Kevin James Beanland* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-46-2288)
10:30 a.m.
Graph Algebras, Aperiodicity, and Condition (F).
Sarah E. Wright* , College of the Holy Cross
(1067-46-2304)
10:45 a.m.
The Schur-Horn Theorem for Operators with Three Point Spectrum.
John D Jasper* , University of Oregon
(1067-46-2424)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:50 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Expander graphs in pure and applied mathematics, III.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Alexander Lubotzky* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1067-51-15)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
O-minimality and Hilbert's 16th problem.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Patrick Speissegger* , McMaster University
(1067-03-66)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Intersection of Graphs and Geometry, I
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Edward Scheinerman , Johns Hopkins University ers@jhu.edu
9:00 a.m.
The Genus of a Digital Image is Determined by its Foreground, Background, and Reeb Graphs.
Donniell Fishkind* , Johns Hopkins University
Lowell Abrams , George Washington University
Carey Priebe , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-AF-1469)
9:30 a.m.
Tolerance Graphs.
Ann N. Trenk* , Wellesley College
(1067-AF-1534)
10:00 a.m.
Geometric Drawings of Graphs Using Few Edge Lengths.
Dan Archdeacon* , University of Vermont
(1067-AF-1483)
10:30 a.m.
Lombardi drawings: an artist-inspired approach to drawing graphs.
Christian A. Duncan* , Louisiana Tech University
David Eppstein , University of California Irvine
Michael T. Goodrich , University of California Irvine
Stephen G. Kobourov , University of Arizona
Martin Nöllenburg , Institute of Theoretical Informatics
(1067-AF-1532)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part B
Concepts, data, and models: College algebra for the real world.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Sheldon P. Gordon , Farmingdale State College
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Geometry and algebra in mathematical music theory.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas M. Fiore , Univeristy of Michigan-Dearborn
Dmitri Tymoczko , Department of Music, Princeton University
Robert Peck , School of Music, Louisiana State University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Green linear optimization.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Glenn H. Hurlbert , Arizona State University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Maximize your career potential!
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Rachel Esselstein , California State University Monterey Bay
David Manderscheid , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Speakers:
Geir Helleloid , Acuitus Inc.
Aba Mbrika , Bowdoin College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Committee on Technology in Math Education Panel Discussion
Publishing mathematics on the Web.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
Panelists:
Lawrence Moore , Duke University
Robert Miner , Design Science, Inc.
Thomas E. Leathrum ,
David Ruddy , Project Euclid/Cornell University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Special Presentation
Math Circles demonstration.
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Presenters:
James Tanton , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
NAM honors the life of Dr. David Harold Blackwell.
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Employment Center
Preservation Hall, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 9:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Calculus of Variations, Optimal Control, and Optimization
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
9:00 a.m.
Synthesis of two-dimensional electromagnetic media that achieve desired transfer functions.
Harish Subrahmanya Bhat* , University of California, Merced
(1067-49-2395)
9:15 a.m.
Isoperimetric Problems with Density.
Frank Morgan* , Williams College and Fields Institute
(1067-49-398)
9:30 a.m.
Existence of surface energy minimizing partitions of space satisfying volume constraints and having independent surface energy density functions.
David George Caraballo* , Georgetown University
(1067-49-662)
9:45 a.m.
The Minimum Speed for a Blocking Problem on the Half Plane.
Tao Wang* , Pennsylvania State University
Alberto Bressan , Pennsylvania State University
(1067-49-1323)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling complex physical phenomena using energy minimization principle.
Robert D Hill* , George Mason University
(1067-49-1327)
10:15 a.m.
Discussion.
10:30 a.m.
Identification of nodes in a network: a discrete analogue of optical tomography.
Bonnie Jacob* , National Technical Institute for the Deaf
(1067-49-2124)
10:45 a.m.
Modeling optimal age-specific vaccination strategies against pandemic influenza.
Sunmi Lee* , Mathematical and Computational Modeling Sciences Center, Arizona State University
(1067-49-569)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Ordered groups definable in o-minimal theories.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Alf Onshuus* , University of Los Andes
(1067-03-65)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Lessons from the Netflix Prize.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Robert M. Bell* , AT&T
(1067-A0-35)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Graduate Students
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott
10:30 a.m.
Zero Cycles of Degree One on Principal Homogeneous Spaces.
Jodi A. Black* , Emory University
(1067-11-210)
10:30 a.m.
Algebraic model structures.
Emily Riehl* , University of Chicago
(1067-18-228)
10:30 a.m.
Long Time Behavior of radially symmetric solutions of higher dimensional Kuramoto-Sivashinsky Equation.
Aslihan Demirkaya* , University of Kansas
(1067-37-249)
10:30 a.m.
Title: Conjugacy Classes of $\sigma$-stable Maximal $k$-split Tori.
Catherine Andrea Buell* , North Carolina State University
(1067-20-256)
10:30 a.m.
A Generalization of Turaev's Virtual String Cobracket and the Homotopy Rank of a Virtual String.
Patricia R Cahn* , Dartmouth College
(1067-57-258)
10:30 a.m.
A Finite Element Approach to $C^{\beta}$ Extension using Prefractals.
Emily J Evans* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1067-35-259)
10:30 a.m.
An example of computing local cohomology.
Emily E. Witt* , University of Michigan
(1067-13-266)
10:30 a.m.
A counterexample related to Muckenhoupt-Wheeden conjecture.
Maria Carmen Reguera* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-43-271)
10:30 a.m.
Calculus of Functors.
Rosona M Eldred* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-18-285)
10:30 a.m.
Modeling of Intracranial Aneurysms using Immersed Boundary Methods.
Lisa Melanson* , Northwestern University
(1067-76-289)
10:30 a.m.
Characterizations of Projective Spaces and Smooth Quadric Hypersurfaces via $\wedge^p T_X$.
Kiana L. Ross* , University of Washington
(1067-14-290)
10:30 a.m.
Cluster Analysis of Data on Finite Groups and Homogeneous Spaces.
Paige E. Rinker* , Dartmouth College
(1067-08-326)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Chairs:
David Bressoud , Macalester College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Galois Representations and $L$-Series: A Tour Through Mathematics.
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Edray Herber Goins* , Purdue University
(1067-11-2267)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Centers for Teaching/Education/Outreach in Departments of Mathematics
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Michael E. Mays , West Virginia University mmays@wvu.edu
1:00 p.m.
The Institute for Mathematics and Education.
Joceline Lega* , University of Arizona
(1067-00-1972)
1:30 p.m.
The UNL Center for Science, Mathematics and Computer Education.
W James Lewis* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-97-1742)
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Education as Applied Mathematics.
Andrew G Bennett* , Kansas State University
(1067-97-1823)
2:30 p.m.
University of Wyoming Science and Mathematics Teaching Center: Report on Mathematics Teaching, Education, and Outreach through a joint unit of College of Arts and Sciences and College of Education.
Robert Lee Mayes* , University of Wyoming
(1067-97-645)
3:00 p.m.
New Goals and Associated Changes at the Mathematics and Science Teaching (MAST) Institute at the University of Northern Colorado (UNC).
Steven William Anderson* , MAST Institute, The University of Northen Colorado
(1067-97-755)
3:30 p.m.
The Center for Leadership and Diversity in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) at West Point.
Donald A Outing* , West Point
Archie Wilmer , West Point
(1067-97-2157)
4:00 p.m.
GMU COMPLETE: Center for Outreach in Mathematics Professional Learning and Educational Technology.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer* , George Mason University
Jennifer Suh , George Mason University
(1067-97-152)
4:30 p.m.
How the Mathematics Department Supports the UTeach Program in the College of Natural Sciences at the University of Texas at Austin.
Mark L. Daniels* , University of Texas at Austin
Efraim P. Armendariz , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-97-81)
5:00 p.m.
The Texas Leadership Initiative and Texas LIMIT Projects: Training the Trainers.
Thomas W Judson* , Stephen F. Austin State University
Lesa L Beverly , Stephen F. Austin State University
Kimberly M Childs , Stephen F. Austin State University
(1067-97-1166)
5:30 p.m.
WRAP - The Worthing Rice Apprenticeship in Computational Neuroscience.
Steven J. Cox* , Rice University
Jessica C Joyce , Bioengineering, Rice University
Kathryn Ward , Rice University
Jay Raol , Rice University
(1067-97-58)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Applications of Stochastic Processes in Neuroscience, II
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Peter Thomas , Case Western Reserve University pjthomas@case.edu
Kreso Josic , University of Houston
Carson C. Chow , Institutes of Health
1:00 p.m.
Stochastic Operating Point for the Dynamics of the Primary Visual Cortex.
David Cai* , Courant Institute/Center for Neural Science, New York Univ. & Institute of Natural Sciences, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.
(1067-92-761)
2:00 p.m.
Finite-size effects in globally coupled neural networks.
Carson C Chow* , NIH
Michael A Buice , NIH
(1067-92-771)
2:30 p.m.
Heterogeneity and Stability in globally coupled neural networks.
Michael A Buice* , NIH
Carson C Chow , NIH
(1067-92-774)
3:00 p.m.
Gamma-generating networks with inhibitory cells that do not participate in the rhythm.
Christoph Borgers* , Tufts University
(1067-92-500)
3:30 p.m.
Mechanisms that modulate the transfer of spiking correlations.
Kresimir Josic* , University of Houston
Robert Rosenbaum , University of Houston
James Trousdale , University of Houston
(1067-92-824)
4:00 p.m.
Estimation of information measures in coupled diffusion neuronal models.
Maria Teresa Giraudo* , University of Torino, Italy
Laura Sacerdote , University of Torino, Italy
Roberta Sirovich , University of Torino, Italy
Cristina Zucca , University of Torino, Italy
(1067-60-722)
4:30 p.m.
Modeling the stochastic dynamics of localized calcium elevations and whole cell calcium responses.
Marco A Huertas , Neuroscience Center for Excellence, Louisiana State University Health Science Center, New Orleans, Louisiana
Gregory Douglas Smith* , Department of Applied Science, The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia
(1067-92-48)
5:00 p.m.
Random dynamical systems and an application to self-organized criticality in neural data.
Manfred Denker* , Pennsylvania State University
(1067-92-276)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, II
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ana-Maria Croicu , Kennesaw State University
Michele L. Joyner , Kennesaw State University mjoyner3@kennesaw.edu
1:00 p.m.
A Dynamical Inverse Problem on a Metric Graph.
John Matthews* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Boris P. Belinskiy , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Sergei A Avdonin , University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1067-35-599)
1:30 p.m.
Hydraulic Conductivity Inverse Formulation for the Groundwater Flow Problem with Variable Density.
Yanzhao Cao* , Auburn University
(1067-65-834)
2:00 p.m.
An efficient and robust numerical algorithm for estimating parameters in Turing systems.
Marcus R. Garvie , University of Guelph
Philip K. Maini , Centre for Mathematical Biology, Mathematical Institute
Catalin Trenchea* , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-49-1480)
2:30 p.m.
Target Tracking Strategies for a Nonlinear Aircraft Model.
Animesh Chakravarthy , University of Florida
Katie A Evans , Louisiana Tech University
Johnny Evers , Air Force Research Laboratory, Munitions Directorate
Lisa M Kuhn* , Louisiana Tech University
(1067-49-2309)
3:00 p.m.
HIV Model Analysis, State Estimation and Optimal Control.
John A. David* , The College of Wooster
(1067-49-575)
3:30 p.m.
Optimal control of a spatio-temporal epidemic model.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
Rachael Miller Neilan , Louisiana State University
(1067-49-945)
4:00 p.m.
Optimization Strategy for Single and Dual Resistance of Antibiotics in Hospitals.
Michele L Joyner* , East Tennessee State University
(1067-49-1915)
4:30 p.m.
Adaptive Tracking and Estimation for Nonlinear Control Systems.
Frederic Mazenc , Projet INRIA DISCO
Michael Malisoff* , Louisiana State University
Marcio de Queiroz , Louisiana State University
(1067-93-515)
5:00 p.m.
Effect of random perturbations on adaptive observation techniques.
Jakir Hossen , Dhakka, Bangaladesh
Ionel Michael Navon* , Florida State University
Dacian N Daescu , Fariborz Maseeh Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Portland State University
(1067-49-1280)
5:30 p.m.
A dual weighted trust-region adaptive POD 4D-Var applied to a Finite-Volume global shallow-water Equations Model in Sphere.
Xiao Chen* , Florida State University
Santha Akella , Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Johns Hopkins University
Ionel Michael Navon , Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University
(1067-49-209)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Methods in Analysis with Applications, II
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Diego Dominici , State University of New York at New Paltz dominicd@newpaltz.edu
Peter A. McCoy , U.S. Naval Academy
1:00 p.m.
Application of special functions to disparate fields.
Roger W. Barnard* , Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
(1067-33-1032)
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotic p-adic methods.
Erin Beyerstedt , Tulane University
Victor H. Moll , Tulane University
Xinyu Sun* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-33-2233)
2:00 p.m.
Character analogues of Ramanujan type integrals involving the Riemann $\Xi$-function.
Atul Abhay Dixit* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-11-597)
2:30 p.m.
An effective asymptotic formula for the Stieltjes constants.
Mark W. Coffey* , Colorado School of Mines
(1067-30-1085)
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotics and Zeros for Partition Statistics Polynomials.
Robert P. Boyer* , Drexel University
William M. Y. Goh , Department of Statistics and Finance, University of Science and Technology of China
Daniel T. Parry , Drexel University
(1067-11-946)
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic analysis of the linearized Navier-Stokes equations in a general domain.
Gung-Min Gie* , University of California, Riverside
Makram Hamouda , Institute for Scientific Computing and Applied Mathematics, Indiana University
Roger Temam , Institute for Scientific Computing and Applied Mathematics, Indiana University
(1067-35-511)
4:00 p.m.
The Diffusion Phenomenon and Decay Rates for Hyperbolic Equations with Damping.
Petronela Radu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Grozdena Todorova , University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Borislav Yordanov , University of Tennessee-Knoxville
(1067-35-82)
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Models of the Nonlinear Adaptive Orthotropic Elastic Rod and Plate.
Robert J Ronkese* , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1067-74-1549)
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Laplace Transforms and Watson's Lemma .
Claudiu Mihai* , Daemen College
(1067-44-2252)
5:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Expansions Of Solutions Of An Inhomogeneous Equation.
Xinfu Chen , University Of Pittsburgh
Susmita Sadhu* , University Of Pittsburgh
(1067-34-2156)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Optimization and Douglas-Rachford Splitting Methods for Convex Programming
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Ram U. Verma , Seminole State College of Florida verma99@msn.com
1:00 p.m.
Douglas-Ratchford iterations in the absence of convexity.
Jonathan M Borwein* , CARMA, University of Newcastle NSW Australia
Brailey Sims , CARMA, University of Newcastle NSW Australia
(1067-49-224)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Invexity and Higher Order Duality for Variational Problems.
R N Mohapatra* , University of Central Florida
(1067-90-1013)
3:00 p.m.
Second Order Necessary Conditions in Scalar Nonsmooth Set Constrained Optimization.
Elena Constantin* , University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
(1067-49-347)
3:30 p.m.
Optimality Conditions in Semi-Infinite and Infinite Programming.
Boris Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
Nghia Tran* , Wayne State University
(1067-49-568)
4:00 p.m.
On Solutions for Fractional-order Functional Integrodifferential Equations with Infinite Delay.
Haewon Lee* , Dillard University
Peter Frempong-Mireku , Dillard University
(1067-45-2345)
4:30 p.m.
Applications of Nonsmooth Optimization to a Generalized Fermat-Torricelli Problem.
Boris Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
Nguyen Mau Nam* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-49-684)
5:00 p.m.
Relatively Relaxed Proximal Point Algorithms for Generalized Maximal Monotone Mappings and Douglas-Rachford Splittings.
Ram U Verma* , Texas A&M Universitty - Kingsville
(1067-49-697)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic, Fractional, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems with Applications
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: A. S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
G. S. Ladde , University of South Florida
1:00 p.m.
Uniqueness and parameter dependence of positive solutions for systems of fractional boundary value problems.
John R. Graef* , The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong , The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Qingkai Kong , Northern Illinois University
(1067-34-940)
1:30 p.m.
Fractional Differential Equations:Stochastic Modeling, Methods and Analysis.
Jean-Claude Pedjeu* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1006)
2:00 p.m.
Existence of coupled minimal and maximal solutions of Fractional Periodic Boundary Value Problem via Initial Value Problem.
J. Diego Ramirez* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-34-751)
2:30 p.m.
Option Pricing for Hybrid Nonlinear Stochastic Models.
Ling Wu* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1023)
3:00 p.m.
Monotone Iterative Technique for Finite Systems of Nonlinear Fractional Differential Equations.
Zachary Denton* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-34-779)
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic Stability of Two-scale Network Dynamic Epidemic Model.
Divine T Wanduku* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1026)
4:00 p.m.
A system of Stochastic Difference Equations Modeling Terrorism.
Jairo Santanilla* , University of New Orleans
(1067-39-2089)
4:30 p.m.
Stochastic Hybrid Dynamic Model for Risk Process.
Daniel Siu* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1328)
5:00 p.m.
Some Results for Partial Fractional Differential Inequalities.
Donna Sue Stutson* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-34-1902)
5:30 p.m.
Existence of Coupled Extremal Solutions for Nonlinear Caputo Fractional Reaction Diffusion Equations.
Aghalaya S. Vatsala* , Louisiana State University, Lafayette
(1067-35-1188)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Reaction-Diffusion Models, II
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Junping Shi , College of William and Mary shij@math.wm.edu
Xuefeng Wang , Tulane University
1:00 p.m.
Symmetry of Solutions for Nonlinear Integral and PDE Systems.
Wenxiong Chen* , Yeshiva University
Congming Li , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-35-1130)
1:30 p.m.
Positive solutions to nxn elliptic systems with combined nonlinear effects.
Jaffar Ali , Florida Gulf Coast University
Ken Brown , Heriot-Watt University, UK
Ratnasingham Shivaji* , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-747)
2:00 p.m.
Cross-diffusion induced Turing instability for a three species food chain model.
Zhifu Xie* , Virginia State University
(1067-35-851)
2:30 p.m.
Blow-up for A Parabolic System with Nonlinear Memory.
Keng Deng* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Zhihua Dong , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-35-1317)
3:00 p.m.
Blow-up properties for a semilinear reaction-diffusion system.
Tor A. Kwembe , Jackson State University
Zhenbu Zhang* , Jackson State University
(1067-35-1264)
3:30 p.m.
Lifespans for Effective Boundary Conditions.
Cody Pond* , Tulane University
(1067-35-1129)
4:00 p.m.
On finding multiple solutions to a singularly perturbed Neumann problem.
Jianxin Zhou* , Texas A&M University
Ziqing Xie , Hunan Normal University
Yongjun Yuan , Hunan Normal University
(1067-35-548)
4:30 p.m.
Spiky steady states of chemotaxis systems via global bifurcation and Helly's compactness theorem.
Qian Xu , Capital Normal University
Xuefeng Wang* , Tulane University
Yaping Wu , Capital Normal University
(1067-35-1377)
5:00 p.m.
Structure of Principal Eigenvectors and Genetic Diversity.
Peter W Bates , Michigan State University
Fengxin Chen* , University of Texas at San Antonio
Richard Lenski , Michigan State University
(1067-35-1098)
5:30 p.m.
Uniqueness of positive solution to semilinear elliptic systems.
Jann-Long Chern , National Central University
Chang-Shou Lin , Taiwan University
Junping Shi* , College of William and Mary
Yong-Li Tang , National Central University
(1067-35-1627)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: James G. McLaughlin , West Cester University
Nancy J. Wyshinski , Trinity College nancy.wyshinski@trincoll.edu
1:00 p.m.
Generalizing Stern's Diatomic Sequences via Multi-dimensional Continued Fractions.
Thomas Garrity* , Williams
(1067-11-1907)
2:00 p.m.
A Statistical Look at the Gauss-Kuzmin Distribution.
Steven E Duff* , Bucknell University
Nathan C Ryan , Bucknell University
(1067-11-158)
2:30 p.m.
Modular identities involving powers of the Rogers-Ramanujan functions.
Chadwick Gugg* , Georgia Southwestern State University
(1067-11-2110)
3:00 p.m.
Certain Properties of the Ramanujan-Göllnitz-Gordon Continued Fraction.
Boonrod Yuttanan* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-11-430)
3:30 p.m.
Weighted divisor sums and Bessel function series.
Bruce C. Berndt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sun Kim* , Pennsylvania State University
Alexandru Zaharescu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-11-716)
4:00 p.m.
Classification and Symmetries of a Family of Continued Fractions With Bounded Period Length.
Renate Scheidler* , Unversity of Calgary, Canada
Kell H. F. Cheng , Hong Kong Institute of Education
Richard K. Guy , University of Calgary, Canada
Hugh C. Williams , University of Calgary, Canada
(1067-11-331)
4:30 p.m.
Continued Fraction Proofs of $m$-versions of Some Identities of Rogers-Ramanujan-Slater Type.
Douglas Bowman , Northern Illinois University
James G Mc Laughlin* , West Chester University
Nancy Wyshinski , Trinity College, Hartford, CT
(1067-33-588)
5:00 p.m.
Harmonic Continued Fractions.
Douglas C Bowman* , Northern Illinois University
(1067-11-2421)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Harmonic Analysis and Dynamic Systems, II
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Tao Mei , Wayne State Unviersity mei@wayne.edu
Alan D. Wiggins , University of Michigan at Dearborn
1:00 p.m.
Weak and strong weighted norm of any Calderon--Zygmund operator are equivalent.
Alexander L Volberg* , Michigan State University
(1067-35-479)
1:30 p.m.
Non commutative diffusion semigroups.
Marius Junge* , UNiversity of Illinois
Eric Ricard , Besancon, France
Dimar Shlyahktenko , UCLA
(1067-46-1347)
2:00 p.m.
A Hilbert module approach to certain group properties.
Zhe Dong , Zhejiang University
Zhong-Jin Ruan* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-46-785)
2:30 p.m.
Schur multipliers of Calderon-Zygmund type.
Javier Parcet* , Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas, Madrid
(1067-42-494)
3:00 p.m.
Beurling-Fourier algebras of compact groups.
Nico Spronk* , University of Waterloo
(1067-43-745)
3:30 p.m.
Von Neumann algebras with unique Cartan subalgebras.
Ionut Chifan* , Vanderbilt University
(1067-47-1262)
4:00 p.m.
Hardy spaces associated with semigroups of operators.
Steve Avsec* , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1067-46-2042)
4:30 p.m.
A non-commutative Path Space approach to stationary free Stochastic Differential Equations.
Yoann N. Dabrowski* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-46-610)
5:00 p.m.
Rigidity Results for Ergodic Actions of Wreath Product Groups.
J. Owen Sizemore* , UCLA
(1067-46-927)
5:30 p.m.
A family of non-cocycle conjugate $E_0$-semigroups obtained from boundary weight doubles.
Christopher Jankowski* , Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
(1067-46-560)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, II
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University sottile@math.tamu.edu
Alexander T. Yong , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
1:00 p.m.
An Implicitization Challenge for Binary Factor Analysis.
Maria Angelica Cueto , UC Berkeley
Enrique A. Tobis , Universidad de Buenos Aires
Josephine Yu* , Georgia Tech
(1067-05-846)
1:30 p.m.
Complex and non-Archimedean Coamoebas.
Mounir Nisse* , Texas A&M University, College Station
Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University, College Station
(1067-14-1116)
2:00 p.m.
Computing Node Polynomials for Plane Curves.
Florian Block* , University of Michigan
(1067-05-566)
2:30 p.m.
Lifting Tropical Curves and Linear Systems on Graphs.
Eric Edward Katz* , University of Texas
(1067-14-685)
3:00 p.m.
The tropical motivic nearby fiber.
Alan Stapledon* , University of British Columbia
(1067-14-1003)
3:30 p.m.
Newton-Okounkov bodies of Bott-Samelson varieties.
David E Anderson* , University of Washington
(1067-14-1501)
4:00 p.m.
Newton-Okounkov bodies and crystal bases.
Kiumars Kaveh* , Univ. of Pittsburgh
(1067-14-1248)
4:30 p.m.
Milnor numbers of projective hypersurfaces and the chromatic polynomial of graphs.
June Huh* , UIUC
(1067-14-696)
5:00 p.m.
Spaces of rational curves in flag manifolds and the quantum Chevalley formula.
Leonardo C. Mihalcea* , Baylor University/Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette
Anders S. Buch , Rutgers University
(1067-14-831)
5:30 p.m.
Finiteness of cominuscule quantum K-theory.
Anders S Buch* , Rutgers University
Pierre-Emmanuel Chaput , Laboratoire de Mathematiques, Jean Leray
Leonardo C Mihalcea , Baylor University
Nicolas Perrin , Universite Pierre et Marie Curie
(1067-14-2339)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Structure Theory for Matroids and Graphs, II
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Bogdan Oporowski , Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
James G. Oxley , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Fragile matroids.
Dillon Mayhew* , Victoria University of Wellington
Carolyn Chun , Victoria University of Wellington
Geoff Whittle , Victoria University of Wellington
Stefan van Zwam , Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
(1067-05-1432)
1:30 p.m.
Towards a splitter theorem for internally $4$-connected binary matroids.
Carolyn Chun* , Victoria University of Wellington
Dillon Mayhew , Victoria University of Wellington
James Oxley , Louisiana State University
(1067-05-1190)
2:00 p.m.
Characterizations of fundamental transversal matroids.
Joseph E. Bonin* , The George Washington University
Joseph P.S. Kung , University of North Texas
Anna de Mier , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
(1067-05-356)
2:30 p.m.
Parcels defined by congruence conditions and evaluations of the Tutte polynomial.
Joseph Kung* , University of North Texas
(1067-05-314)
3:00 p.m.
Quaternionic unimodular matroids.
David G. Wagner* , University of Waterloo
(1067-05-643)
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
4:00 p.m.
When the branch width is high...
Jim Geelen , University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Stefan H.M. van Zwam* , Centrum Wiskunde en Informatica, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
(1067-05-345)
4:30 p.m.
Non-degenerate even cycle matroids.
Bertrand Guenin , University of Waterloo
Irene Pivotto* , University of Waterloo
Paul Wollan , University of Rome, La Sapienza
(1067-05-1092)
5:00 p.m.
Growth rates in minor-closed classes of matroids.
Peter Nelson* , University of Waterloo
Jim Geelen , University of Waterloo
(1067-05-926)
5:30 p.m.
Unavoidable Minors of 3-Connected Matroids.
Deborah A Chun* , Louisiana State University
(1067-05-718)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Modeling Multiscale Heterogeneous Media
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Robert P. Lipton , Louisiana State University lipton@math.lsu.edu
Tadele A. Mengesha , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Why does nature go multiscale?
Yury Grabovsky* , Temple University
Lev Truskinovsky , Ecole Polytechnique
(1067-74-847)
2:00 p.m.
Models for growth of heterogeneous sandpiles via Mosco convergence.
Marian Bocea* , North Dakota State University
(1067-35-1560)
2:30 p.m.
L-infinity estimates for gradients of solutions to some nonlinear problems.
Yuliya Gorb* , University of Houston
(1067-35-1989)
3:00 p.m.
New optimal bounds for two-phase non-well-ordered composites.
Liping Liu* , University of Houston
(1067-35-419)
3:30 p.m.
Gradient estimates for elliptic equation and system from composite media.
Ellen Shiting Bao* , University of Minnesota
Haigang Li , Beijing Normal University
Yanyan Li , Rutgers University
Biao Yin , University of Connecticut
(1067-35-2125)
4:00 p.m.
Coordinate transformations of two scale convergent sequences.
Bacim Alali* , University of Utah
Daniel Onofrei , University of Utah
(1067-00-2420)
4:30 p.m.
Local representations of $L^\infty$ norms for weakly convergent sequences of gradient fields.
Tadele Mengesha* , Louisiana State University
Robert Lipton , Louisiana State University
(1067-35-797)
5:00 p.m.
Modeling damage evolution in high strength titanium alloys.
Michael Stuebner* , North Carolina State University
Robert P Lipton , Louisiana State University
(1067-74-1909)
5:30 p.m.
Upscaling methods of flow and transport in heterogeneous porous media.
Yan Li* , Institute for Mathematics and Its Applications
Chen Yuguang , Chevron Energy Technology Company
(1067-65-939)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Global Dynamics of Discrete Dynamical Systems in the Plane with Applications
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: M. R. S. Kulenovic , University of Rhode Island mkulenovic@mail.uri.edu
Orlando Merino , University of Rhode Island
1:00 p.m.
Period doubling cascades for ordinary differential equations.
James A. Yorke* , Univ of Maryland
(1067-37-2072)
1:30 p.m.
Stability and bifurcation of a discrete logistic competition model.
Saber N Elaydi* , Trinity University
(1067-39-680)
2:00 p.m.
A Juvenile-Adult Discrete-Time Model Of Exploited Fishery Systems.
Nianpeng Li , Howard University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu* , Howard University
(1067-92-1659)
2:30 p.m.
On invariant curves of certain nonhyperbolic equilibria of planar competitive systems.
Orlando Merino* , RI
(1067-39-1731)
3:00 p.m.
Reducing the order of a second-order difference equation with application to a biological model.
H Sedaghat* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-39-1780)
3:30 p.m.
Discussion.
4:00 p.m.
Properties of a semiflow related to the integers.
Alica Miller* , University of Louisville
(1067-37-1755)
4:30 p.m.
Basins of Attraction of Equilibrium Points of Monotone Difference Equations.
Ann Brett* , University of Rhode Island
(1067-39-1238)
5:00 p.m.
The Topology of Tank Stirring.
Barry Alan Peratt* , Winona State University
Judy A. Kennedy , Lamar University
(1067-37-1596)
5:30 p.m.
The dynamics of Pielou's equation under the effect of harvesting.
Ziyad AlSharawi* , Sultan Qaboos University
R. Abu-Saris , Walden University
M. Rhouma , Sultan Qaboos University
(1067-39-445)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Measures of Entanglement of Macromolecules and Their Applications
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Isabel K. Darcy , University of Iowa
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara millett@math.ucsb.edu
Eric J. Rawdon , University of St. Thomas
Mariel Vazquez , San Francisco State University
1:00 p.m.
The writhe additivity formula and its applications to biomolecules.
Christian Laing* , Departments of Mathematics and Chemistry, New York University
De Witt Sumners , Florida State University
(1067-54-264)
1:30 p.m.
The variance of the writhe of equilateral random polygons.
Yuanan Diao* , UNC Charlotte
(1067-57-1234)
2:00 p.m.
Entanglement Statistics for lattice models of polymer systems.
C Soteros* , University of Saskatchewan
(1067-82-1736)
2:30 p.m.
Oriented Skein Relation for HFK and Biological Applications.
Candice Renee Price* , University of Iowa
(1067-55-1890)
3:00 p.m.
The Classification of Rational Tangle Adjacencies, with Applications to Complex Nucleoprotein Assemblies.
Dorothy Buck* , Imperial College London
Ken Baker , University of Miami
(1067-57-871)
3:30 p.m.
DNA Knotting in Bacteriophage Capsids.
De Witt Sumners* , Florida State University
(1067-92-925)
4:00 p.m.
The XerCD-FtsK system unlinks replication catenanes in a stepwise manner.
Mariel Vazquez* , San Francisco State University
(1067-92-930)
4:30 p.m.
A lower bound for the trisecants of a knot.
Teresita Ramirez-Rosas* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-54-633)
5:00 p.m.
Computational results on tight composite knots.
Jason Cantarella* , University of Georgia
Eric Rawdon , St. Thomas University
Albert La pointe , University of Georgia
(1067-53-1222)
5:30 p.m.
Flat Ribbon Links in $\mathbb{R}^2$.
Elizabeth Denne* , Smith College
John M Sullivan , Technische Universität, Berlin
Nancy C Wrinkle , Northeastern Illinois University
(1067-57-1256)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, II
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Billy Jackson , St. Xavier University bjackson@sxu.edu
Joan Hoffacker , Clemson University
1:00 p.m.
Variational theory on time scales including the delta indefinite integral.
Natalia da Costa Martins* , University of Aveiro, Portugal
Delfim F. M. Torres , University of Aveiro, Portugal
(1067-49-447)
1:30 p.m.
Alternative Solutions of Inhomogeneous Second-Order Linear Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Douglas R. Anderson* , Concordia College-Moorhead
(1067-34-24)
2:00 p.m.
Foundations of Nabla Fractional Calculus on Time Scales and Inequalities.
George A. Anastassiou* , University of Memphis
(1067-39-122)
2:30 p.m.
A time scales model of competition in the southern pine beetle, Dendroctonus frontalis.
Heidi Berger* , Simpson College
Jo Hoffacker , Clemson University
Raegan Siwatu , Texas Tech University
(1067-39-814)
3:00 p.m.
Dynamic inequalities of Bernoulli type.
Namjip Koo* , Chungnam National University, Korea
Sung Kyu Choi , Chungnam National University, Korea
(1067-34-1065)
3:30 p.m.
A Fourth Order Boundary Value Problem with Multiple Resonance Conditions on a Time Scale.
Eric R Kaufmann* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1067-34-778)
4:00 p.m.
Shift operators and stability in delayed dynamic equations.
Youssef Naim Raffoul* , Unversity of Dayton
Murat Adivar , Izmir University of Economics
(1067-37-1106)
4:30 p.m.
Recursive Representations for the Unique Solution of the Transport Equation on Isolated Time Scales.
Chris R Ahrendt* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1067-39-754)
5:00 p.m.
Existence of positive solutions of a first order dynamic equations on time scales.
Seshadev Padhi* , Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi
(1067-34-2389)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Intersection of Graphs and Geometry, II
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Edward Scheinerman , Johns Hopkins University ers@jhu.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #13: Part B
Creating demonstrations and guided explorations for multivariable calculus using CalcPlot3D.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Paul Seeburger , Monroe Community College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Special relativity through a linear algebraic lens.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
John de Pillis , Unversity of California Riverside jpd@math.ucr.edu
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse: #5: Part B
A Game Theory path to quantitative literacy.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
David L. Housman , Goshen College
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Commutative Rings and Fields
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Annihilators of Local Cohomology.
Laura R Lynch* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-13-625)
1:15 p.m.
Minimal Zero-Dimensional Extensions.
Marcela Chiorescu* , Georgia College & State University, GA
Fred Richman , Florida Atlantic University, FL
(1067-13-56)
1:30 p.m.
Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity and relation type.
Linh Cao Huy* , Hue University, Vietnam
Brodmann Markus , University of Zurich, Switzerland
(1067-13-800)
1:45 p.m.
Characterizations of various integral domains of the form $A+B[\Gamma^*]$.
Gyu Whan Chang , University of Incheon
Byung Gyun Kang , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Jung Wook Lim* , Pohang University of Science and Technology
(1067-13-879)
2:00 p.m.
Integer-valued Polynomials over Noncommutative Rings.
Nicholas J. Werner* , The Ohio State University
(1067-13-880)
2:15 p.m.
On modules whose proper homomorphic images are of smaller cardinality.
Adam Salminen* , University of Evansville
Greg Oman , Ohio University
(1067-13-907)
2:30 p.m.
Some properties of term ideals.
Hamid Kulosman* , University of Louisville
(1067-13-1758)
2:45 p.m.
Tendencies of Trivariate Monomial Resolutions.
Jared L Painter* , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-13-2229)
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Regularity of Powers of Ideal Sheaves.
Wenbo Niu* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-13-1812)
3:15 p.m.
Irreducible Divisor Graphs.
Nicholas R Baeth* , University of Central Missouri
(1067-13-1223)
3:30 p.m.
Cut Sets of Zero-Divisor Graphs of Commutative Rings.
Michael Axtell , University of St. Thomas
Nicholas Baeth , University of Central Missouri
Shane Redmond , Eastern Kentucky University
Joe Stickles, Jr.* , Millikin University
(1067-13-1888)
3:45 p.m.
Unique Maximal-Length Factorization in Numerical Semigroups.
Lance Bryant* , Shippensburg University
James Hamblin , Shippensburg University
Lenny Jones , Shippensburg University
(1067-13-2118)
4:00 p.m.
An Infinite System of Hypercomplex Numbers.
Paul A Sundheim* , University of Wisconsin
(1067-13-222)
4:15 p.m.
Factorization Techniques for Numerical Semigroup Rings.
Paul Baginski* , Universite Lyon 1
K. Grace Kennedy , University of California, Santa Barbara
(1067-12-1494)
4:30 p.m.
DEMOCRACY: a new technique for solving polynomial systems of equations over finite fields via stochastic local search.
Gregory V. Bard* , Fordham University
(1067-12-1908)
4:45 p.m.
Random Trinomials and Lower Binomials.https://amsweb.ams.org/misapps/mtgs/mtgsmenu?mtgkey=2125Mtgs Menu
Kenneth B Ascher* , SUNY Stony Brook (Texas A&M REU)
(1067-12-196)
5:00 p.m.
Twin Irreducible Polynomials over $\mathbf{F}_2$ - Background.
Cooper Boniece* , Skidmore College
Gove Effinger , Skidmore College
(1067-12-1319)
5:15 p.m.
Twin Irreducible Polynomials over $\mathbf{F}_2$ - Conjectures.
Cooper Boniece , Skidmore College
Gove Effinger* , Skidmore College
(1067-12-1324)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Systems Theory, Information, and Computer Science
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Formal Definition of Probability and Probabilistic Function on Finite and Discrete Sample Space for Proving Security of Cryptographic Systems Using Mizar.
Hiroyuki Okazaki* , Shinshu University
Yasunari Shidama , Shinshu University
Yuichi Futa , Shinshu University
(1067-94-740)
1:15 p.m.
Construction of zero autocorrelation stochastic waveforms.
Somantika Datta* , University of Idaho
(1067-94-1311)
1:30 p.m.
Quantization dimension for an infinite iterated function system.
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury* , The University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-94-1354)
1:45 p.m.
Resilient Modulus Modeling by Neural Network Models with Information Theory Approach.
Ali Saleh Shaqlaih* , University of North Texas at Dallas
Luther White , University of Oklahoma
Musharraf Zaman , Dept of Civil Engineering, University of Oklahoma
(1067-94-1917)
2:00 p.m.
Identification of Regime-Switching Systems with Structural Uncertainties.
Shaobai Kan* , CUNY
George Yin , Wayne State University
(1067-93-804)
2:15 p.m.
Exact Controllability of a Rayleigh beam with a single boundary control.
Ahmet Ozkan Ozer* , Iowa State University
(1067-93-1686)
2:30 p.m.
Discussion.
2:45 p.m.
Discrete-Time Sensitivity Analysis for MinMax Parameter Choice for the Heat Equation.
John Teye Brown* , Louisiana Tech University
(1067-93-2301)
3:00 p.m.
Changing Base without Losing Space.
Yevgeniy Dodis , New York University
Mihai Patrascu , AT&T Labs-Research
Mikkel Thorup* , AT&T Labs-Research
(1067-68-1246)
3:15 p.m.
Random 2-SAT Solution Components and a Fitness Landscape.
Damien Pitman* , SUNY Cortland
(1067-68-1936)
3:30 p.m.
Maximum-Weight Connected-Subgraph Problems.
Peh H. Ng* , University of Minnesota, Morris
Herve L. Kerivin , Clemson University
(1067-90-1378)
3:45 p.m.
Weighted Graph Model for Document Classification.
Qin Wu* , West Virginia University
Eddie Fuller , West Virginia University
Cun-Quan Zhang , West Virginia University
(1067-68-609)
4:00 p.m.
Tracing contaminants using non-linear filter approximation.
Menaka B Navaratna* , Florida Gulf Coast University
Channa N Navaratna , Indiana University of PA
(1067-68-1390)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Group Theory, II and Topological and Lie Groups
Mardi Gras F, 3rd Floor, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Galois groups of p-class towers.
Michael R Bush* , Smith College
(1067-20-1820)
1:15 p.m.
Genericity of Filling Elements.
Brent B. Solie* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-20-1051)
1:30 p.m.
Faithful actions of automorphisms on the space of orderings of a group.
Thomas Koberda* , Harvard University
(1067-20-2285)
1:45 p.m.
$\mathbb{Z}_p$-modules with partial decomposition bases.
Peter Loth* , Sacred Heart University
(1067-20-350)
2:00 p.m.
Distance in the Ellipticity Graph.
Yakov I Berchenko-Kogan* , California Institute of Technology
(1067-20-425)
2:15 p.m.
Groups of Graphs of Groups.
Thomas Q. Sibley* , St. John's University/College of St. Benedict
(1067-20-477)
2:30 p.m.
Groups of finite Morley rank with a split $BN$-pair of rank $1$.
Josh Wiscons* , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-20-841)
2:45 p.m.
On weighted $\ell^2$-Betti numbers of Coxeter groups.
Dan Boros* , Ohio State University
(1067-20-2222)
3:00 p.m.
On Automorphisms of the Hyperelliptic Torelli Group.
Leah R. Childers* , Pittsburg State University
(1067-20-1912)
3:15 p.m.
The Boltzmann Principle and Degeneracy.
Dennis F. Cudia* , Rockford, Illinois
(1067-20-1263)
3:30 p.m.
Changing the rate at which a sequence in $\mathbb R^n$ is forced to converge to zero.
T. Christine Stevens* , Saint Louis University
(1067-22-2391)
3:45 p.m.
Elements of Polynomials evaluated at points of $\beta S$.
Kendall Williams* , Howard University
(1067-22-1287)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. AMS Session on Operator Theory
Balcony L, 4th Floor, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
A direct calculation of the vector Riemann constants corresponding to the marked doubles.
Cyrus P. Aryana* , Saginaw Valley State University
(1067-47-1170)
1:15 p.m.
Break.
1:30 p.m.
Partially normal composition operators relevant to weighted directed trees.
George R. Exner , Bucknell University
Il Bong Jung , Kyungpook National University
Eun Young Lee* , Kyungpook National University
Mi Ryeong Lee , Kyungpook National University
(1067-47-721)
1:45 p.m.
Backwards weighted shifts and $n$-contractivity.
George R Exner* , Bucknell University
(1067-47-650)
2:00 p.m.
The Inverse of a Two-level Positive Definite Toeplitz Operator.
Selcuk Koyuncu* , Drexel University
Hugo Woerdeman , Drexel University
(1067-47-316)
2:15 p.m.
Schatten $p$-class Weighted Composition Operators on Bergman Spaces of the Unit Ball.
Waleed Khaled Al-Rawashdeh* , Montana Tech of the University of Montana
(1067-47-1852)
2:30 p.m.
The Szegö Kernel for Certain Non-Pseudoconvex domains in $\mathbb{C}^2$.
M Anthony Gilliam* , University of Montana, Missoula
Jennifer Halfpap , University of Montana
(1067-47-176)
2:45 p.m.
On characterization of range spaces of composition operator on spaces of entire functions.
S. Mukherjee* , University of Wyoming
F. Jafari , University of Wyoming
J. E. McInroy , Dept. Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Wyoming
(1067-47-324)
3:00 p.m.
The Muckenhoupt-type estimations for the best constants in multidimensional modular inequalities over spherical cones.
Chang-Pao Chen* , Hsuan Chuang University
Jin-Wen Lan , National Tsing Hua University
Dah-Chin Luor , I-Shou University
(1067-47-351)
3:15 p.m.
Irregular orbits of operators.
Gabriel T Prajitura* , SUNY Brockport
(1067-47-427)
3:30 p.m.
Multiplication Operators between Lipschitz-Type Spaces of an Infinite Tree.
Robert F. Allen* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Flavia Colonna , George Mason University
Glenn R. Easley , System Planning Corporation
(1067-47-441)
3:45 p.m.
Estimating Arbitrary Symmetric Norms.
Duane K Farnsworth* , Marshall University
(1067-47-689)
4:00 p.m.
Multipliers and hereditary subalgebras of operator algebras.
Damon M. Hay* , Sam Houston Sate University / University of North Florida
(1067-47-1952)
4:15 p.m.
On the Uniqueness of Topological Degrees for Densely Defined Mappings Involving Variants of {$(S_+)$} Operators.
Dhruba R Adhikari* , Mississippi University for Women
(1067-47-2149)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on Alternative Approaches to Traditional Introductory Statistics Courses, II
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Brian T. Gill , Seattle Pacific University bgill@spu.edu
Nancy J. Boynton , SUNY Fredonia
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
1:00 p.m.
Two-way tables: A path less traveled.
Melinda Miller Holt* , Sam Houston State University
Stephen M. Scariano , Sam Houston State University
(1067-B1-961)
1:20 p.m.
Teaching Two Tailed Tests.
Philip S. Marcus* , Bradley University
(1067-B1-197)
1:40 p.m.
Consequences of Resequencing Topics in an Introductory Statistics Course.
Chris J Malone* , Winona State University
Tisha L Hooks , Winona State University
April T Kerby , Winona State University
(1067-B1-2220)
2:00 p.m.
A different flavor of introductory statistics: Teaching students to really cook.
Robert delMas* , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Joan Garfield , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Andrew Zieffler , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Laura Le , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Rebekah Isaak , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Jiyoon Park , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Laura Ziegler , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1067-B1-1565)
2:20 p.m.
An Active Approach to Statistical Inference using Randomization Methods.
Todd M Swanson* , Hope College
Jill L VanderStoep , Hope College
(1067-B1-1940)
2:40 p.m.
Early Inference: Using Bootstraps to Introduce Confidence Intervals.
Robin H Lock* , St. Lawrence University
Patti Frazer Lock , St. Lawrence University
(1067-B1-2075)
3:00 p.m.
Early Inference: Using Randomization to Introduce Hypothesis Tests.
Kari F. Lock* , Harvard University
Eric F. Lock , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dennis F. Lock , Iowa State University
(1067-B1-2270)
3:20 p.m.
Success!Teaching Introductory Statistics Online.
Pamela B. Omer* , Western New England College
(1067-B1-922)
3:40 p.m.
Introductory Statistics and Science: A Collaborative Teaching Approach.
M. Leigh Lunsford* , Longwood University
Alix D. Dowling Fink , Longwood University
(1067-B1-1906)
4:00 p.m.
Deep Assignments: Getting Students to Think.
K. Scott Alberts* , Truman State University
(1067-B1-1747)
4:20 p.m.
Looking for a semester long project to enhance student learning? We have one for you!
Pamela Omer* , Western New England College
Marilyn Pelosi , Western New England College
(1067-B1-2053)
4:40 p.m.
FREE CLICKERS!: Using PollEverywhere for Formative Assessment in the Classroom.
Michael A Posner* , Villanova University
(1067-B1-1047)
5:00 p.m.
Some Active Learning Ideas in Introductory Statistics Courses.
John C. Wagaman* , Western Carolina University
(1067-B1-527)
5:20 p.m.
Revising a course to meet the GAISE guidelines.
Kimberly A Roth* , Juniata College
(1067-B1-730)
5:40 p.m.
Seeing Statistics.
John P Travis* , Mississippi College
(1067-B1-1639)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Session on Using Program Assessment to Improve Student Learning
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
1:00 p.m.
Assessment: What are we learning?
Sarah V Cook* , Washburn University
Donna LaLonde , Washburn University
(1067-Y1-1567)
1:20 p.m.
Course-based Program Assessment.
Joe A. Guthrie , University of Texas at El Paso
Helmut Knaust* , University of Texas at El Paso
(1067-Y1-1670)
1:40 p.m.
Assessing and Improving Students' Fundamental Mathematical Skills throughout their STEM Education.
Lee A Evans* , United States Military Academy
Jeremy M Riehl , United States Military Academy
Kristin M Arney , United States Military Academy
(1067-Y1-2174)
2:00 p.m.
Constructing Tests for Program Assessment.
Jacalyn M Huband* , University of West Florida
(1067-Y1-1653)
2:20 p.m.
Improving Student Proficiency in Statistics through Core Curriculum Assessment at Virginia Military Institute.
Vonda K Walsh* , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-Y1-1913)
2:40 p.m.
Using Rubrics for Calculus 2 Maple Labs.
Jenn D. Berg* , Fitchburg State Univeristy
(1067-Y1-1911)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m. MAA Session on Trends in Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education, II
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Mike Martin , Johnson County Community College
1:00 p.m.
The constructive role of noise in cellular processes.
Patricia Theodosopoulos* , Saint Ann's School
Ted Theodosopoulos , Saint Ann's School
(1067-X1-2181)
1:20 p.m.
Student Projects for the Mathematical Modeling of Wound Healing.
Richard Schugart* , Western Kentucky University
(1067-X1-1660)
1:40 p.m.
Introduction to Mathematical Models in Biology.
Mazen Shahin* , Delaware State University
(1067-X1-2146)
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Biology Modules Based on Modern Molecular Biology and Modern Discrete Mathematics.
Terrell L. Hodge* , Western Michigan University
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
(1067-X1-2095)
2:20 p.m.
Integrating mathematics and the life sciences to better prepare graduates for medical school.
Kelly E Matthews* , University of Queensland
Peter Adams , University of Queensland
Merrilyn Goos , University of Queensland
(1067-X1-1424)
2:40 p.m.
Addressing the Revision of the MCAT Within the Symbiosis Project.
Jeff R Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
(1067-X1-1588)
3:00 p.m.
BioMath Program at Florida Tech: How to Sustain it?
Semen Koksal* , Florida Institute of Technology
D. Carroll , Florida Institute of Technology
R. Sinden , Florida Institute of Technology
(1067-X1-1894)
3:20 p.m.
Short Courses in Biomathematics Topics for NSF Undergraduate Biology Mathematics Program (UBM Grant).
Ron Barnes* , University of Houston-Downtown
Edwin Tecarro , University of Houston-Downtown
(1067-X1-2148)
3:40 p.m.
UBM Group Seminar Discussions: Grappling with Issues beyond the Curriculum.
D. Brian Walton* , James Madison University
(1067-X1-1645)
4:00 p.m.
Integrated undergraduate research experiences in biological and mathematical sciences for minority students.
Kaibin Fu* , Prairie View A&M University
(1067-X1-1361)
4:20 p.m.
Mathematics, Biology, and Imaging: Engaging Undergraduates in Research on the Fringe of Mathematical Biology.
Aaron Luttman* , Clarkson University
(1067-X1-812)
4:40 p.m.
Interdisciplinary Training in Mathematical Biology Through Team-based Undergraduate Research and Courses.
Jason E Miller* , Truman State University
(1067-X1-1746)
5:00 p.m.
Teaching Mathematical Modeling: Challenging Torricelli's Law.
Brynja R. Kohler* , Utah State University
Janice Bodily , Utah State University
Jessica Munns Davis , Utah State University
James Haefner , Utah State University
James Powell , Utah State University
(1067-X1-2221)
5:20 p.m.
Transformative Research and Training in biological and bio-inspired systems in undergraduate mathematics.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer* , George Mason University
Maria Emelianko , George Mason University
(1067-X1-1461)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, II
Mardi Gras GH, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Gizem Karaali , Pomona College gizem.karaali@pomona.edu
Mark Huber , Claremont McKenna College
Dagan Karp , Harvey Mudd College
1:00 p.m.
Grading Without Numbers.
Russell W Howell* , Westmont College
(1067-I1-2419)
1:20 p.m.
Three Humanistic Approaches.
Satish C. Bhatnagar* , University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1067-I1-2397)
1:40 p.m.
What do we mean by mathematical proof?
Todd CadwalladerOlsker* , California State University, Fullerton
(1067-I1-90)
2:00 p.m.
Student Inquiry into the Limits of Knowledge - Removing Barriers in Mathematics for Liberal Arts.
Philip K Hotchkiss* , Westfield State University
Julian F Fleron , Westfield State College
Volker Ecke , Westfield State College
Christine von Renessee , Westfield State College
(1067-I1-2215)
2:20 p.m.
Teaching Reading and Writing Mathematics for Social Justice.
Teodora B. Cox* , SUNY Fredonia
(1067-I1-1988)
2:40 p.m.
Transmitting Philosophies of Mathematics Through Pedagogy.
Erin R. Moss* , Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1067-I1-1848)
3:00 p.m.
Development of the appreciation of mathematics via teaching mathematics education for the public interest.
José María Menéndez* , Radford University
Laura Jacobsen , Radford University
(1067-I1-977)
3:20 p.m.
Mathematical Learning: A Humanistic Re-formation of Core-curricular Instruction.
Clyde l. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1067-I1-2093)
3:40 p.m.
Success in the university mathematics classroom: Learning from the voices of students.
Angie Hodge* , North Dakota State University
Christina D Weber , North Dakota State University
(1067-I1-1699)
4:00 p.m.
Psychologism as an Issue in the Mathematical Philosophy of Bertrand Russell.
Carl Behrens* , Alexandria, VA
(1067-I1-1506)
4:20 p.m.
A Humanistic Approach to Teaching Mathematics to the Liberal Arts Student.
James P Fulton* , SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1067-I1-1896)
4:40 p.m.
A 2-week summer camp.
Kazem Mahdavi* , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1067-I1-431)
5:00 p.m.
Cooperative Systems Course: The Mathematics of Harmony.
Chris Arney* , United States Military Academy
(1067-I1-242)
5:20 p.m.
Wrap up and group discussion.
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:35 p.m. MAA Session on Influences of the Calculus Reform Movement on the Teaching of Mathematics, II
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Steven R. Benson , Lesley University sbenson@lesley.edu
Marilyn Carlson , Arizona State University
Ellen E. Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
1:00 p.m.
Finding the Sum of an Infinite Series.
Robert P Webber* , Longwood University
(1067-J1-544)
1:20 p.m.
A Survey Transition Course.
William Johnston* , Randolph-Macon College
Alex M McAllister , Centre College
(1067-J1-557)
1:40 p.m.
Not Just Grading the Answer: Assessing Process and Communication Effectively and Efficiently with Rubrics.
Michael A Brilleslyper* , U. S. Air Force Academy
Trae D Holcomb , U. S. Air Force Academy
Dustin D Keck , U. S. Air Force Academy
(1067-J1-1333)
2:00 p.m.
An Emphasis on Application and Communication through Podcasts.
Erick B Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1067-J1-2060)
2:20 p.m.
The Impact of Web-Based Homework on University Calculus Students.
Teodora B. Cox* , SUNY Fredonia
Stacey Singer , Salamanca High School
(1067-J1-1995)
2:40 p.m.
Getting in on the Ground Floor: How Growing Up with Calculus Reform Helps with Web 2.0.
Steven W. Morics* , University of Redlands
(1067-J1-2289)
3:00 p.m.
Preparation for a technical core: Algebra & trigonometry at the Air Force Academy.
Beth Schaubroeck* , U.S. Air Force Academy
Michael Courtney , U.S. Air Force Academy
(1067-J1-2083)
3:20 p.m.
Using Mathematical Modeling in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses to Promote Creativity and Critical Thinking.
Kristin Arney* , United States Military Academy
Hilary Fletcher , United States Military Academy
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(1067-J1-2092)
3:40 p.m.
Making Calculus Come Alive with Dynamic Visualization.
Paul E Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
(1067-J1-2379)
4:00 p.m.
Differential Equations as a basis for Calculus II.
Duff Campbell* , Hendrix College
(1067-J1-1053)
4:20 p.m.
Bayesian Analysis of a Real Galton Board.
Marcus Pendergrass* , Hampden-Sydney College
(1067-J1-1993)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on the Mathematical Foundations for the Quantitative Disciplines
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State College of SUNY yajun.yang@farmingdale.edu
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
Ray E. Collings , Georgia Perimeter College
K. L. D. Gunawardena , University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XIII
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
1:00 p.m.
A New View of Presentation Theory for C*-algebras.
William Benjamin Grilliette* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-Z1-1601)
1:15 p.m.
Crossed Products of Certain Non-Simple Non-Commutative C*-Algebras.
Julian M Buck* , Francis Marion University
(1067-Z1-2077)
1:30 p.m.
Positive operators on Banach lattices and domination properties.
Pedro Tradacete* , University of Barcelona
(1067-Z1-1702)
1:45 p.m.
Break
2:00 p.m.
Positive Solutions for Infinite Semipositone Problems with Falling Zeros.
Jinglong Ye* , Center for Computational Sciences, Mississippi State University
EunKyoung Lee , Pusan National University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-Z1-443)
2:15 p.m.
Demystifying the Dirac Delta "Function".
Trent C Kull* , Winthrop University
(1067-Z1-1484)
2:30 p.m.
What is a Functional Equation?
Maria Neophytou* , Purdue University
(1067-Z1-2208)
2:45 p.m.
Measuring discontinuities of functions.
Djalalidin Djayanbaev* , Rogers State University
(1067-Z1-603)
3:00 p.m.
Archimedean Hypersurfaces.
Vincent Coll , Lehigh University
Jeff Dodd , Jacksonville State University
Michael Harrison* , King's College London
(1067-Z1-1728)
3:15 p.m.
K-energy on hypersurfaces.
TseChing Lien* , University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1067-Z1-2245)
3:30 p.m.
Fractals and their Dimensions.
A Melissa Glass* , Wake Forest University
(1067-Z1-2254)
3:45 p.m.
Parabolic Monoids of Matrices.
Eric D. Bancroft* , North Carolina State University
(1067-Z1-1070)
4:00 p.m.
"Rigidity" and Language of Fundamental Groups of Manifolds.
Luc Patry* , University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
(1067-Z1-1844)
4:15 p.m.
Cleavability over Fréchet-Urysohn LOTS.
Shari S Levine* , University of Oxford, Mathematical Institute
(1067-Z1-61)
4:30 p.m.
Semigroup Operators in Cauchy Problems.
Yang Xinyao* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1067-Z1-1562)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XIV
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
1:00 p.m.
Vector coloring of graphs.
Louis Deaett* , University of Victoria
(1067-Z1-2207)
1:15 p.m.
Uniquely D-colorable Digraphs With Large Girth.
Liam Rafferty* , University of Montana
(1067-Z1-2265)
1:30 p.m.
Graph Factors Including or Excluding Certain Edge Sets in Bipartite Graphs.
Hollie L Buchanan* , West Liberty University
(1067-Z1-2108)
1:45 p.m.
Mean First Passage Times and the Kemeny Constant on Tree Networks.
Mary E Allison* , University of Wyoming
(1067-Z1-2032)
2:00 p.m.
Investigations in Linear Algebra and Combinatorics related to Biclique Decompositions of Graphs.
Shadiyah Amani Mangru* , George Mason University
(1067-Z1-1623)
2:15 p.m.
Conditions for Embedding a Partial Latin Square Inside a Latin Square of a Given Order.
Serge C Ballif* , The Pennsylvania State University
(1067-Z1-1999)
2:30 p.m.
Probabilistic Pentominos and other Polyforms.
Dale K Hathaway* , Olivet Nazarene University
Mark J Lockwood , Olivet Nazarene University
(1067-Z1-530)
2:45 p.m.
A Combinatorial Formula for Certain Two-Dimensional Sequences Related to Generalized Bernoulli Polynomials.
Hieu D Nguyen* , Rowan University
(1067-Z1-738)
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:15 p.m.
Tetranomial Thue Equations of Small Degree.
Daniel P. Wisniewski* , DeSales University
Helen G. Grundman , Bryn Mawr College
(1067-Z1-1290)
3:30 p.m.
The Shard Intersection Order on the Symmetric Group.
Erin Elizabeth Bancroft* , North Carolina State University
(1067-Z1-900)
3:45 p.m.
Generalizations of Thompson's Group $V$.
Matthew F Short* , Binghamton University
(1067-Z1-2024)
4:00 p.m.
On the solution of the conjugacy problem of Thompson's group $F$.
Candace M. Schenk* , Binghamton University
(1067-Z1-2001)
4:15 p.m.
A new proof of the Pieri rule for the dual Grothendieck polynomials.
Derek H Heilman* , Drexel University
Jennifer Morse , Drexel University
(1067-Z1-2296)
4:30 p.m.
The Schur Property on Positive Tensor Products.
Wei-Kai Lai* , University of South Carolina, Salkehatchie
(1067-Z1-2368)
4:45 p.m.
The behavior of Conway's RATS sequences.
Johann A. Thiel* , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1067-Z1-1986)
5:00 p.m.
New Ramanujan congruences for partition related eta-quotients.
T Hudson Harper* , University of South Carolina
(1067-Z1-1882)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, XV
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
1:00 p.m.
Cool Calculus; From Weight Loss to Climate Change in an Intermediate Calculus Course.
Mihaela Dobrescu* , Christopher Newport University
(1067-Z1-2331)
1:15 p.m.
Grand finale: The Basel Problem as a culminating objective in Calculus II.
Jonathan A Cox* , SUNY Fredonia
(1067-Z1-2052)
1:30 p.m.
Dogs don't need calculus.
Michael D. Bolt* , Calvin College
Daniel C. Isaksen , Wayne State University
(1067-Z1-2364)
1:45 p.m.
RGB to HSI.
Yesem Kurt Peker* , Randolph College
Catherine Beneteau , University of South Florida
David A. Eubanks , Johnson C. Smith University
(1067-Z1-2163)
2:00 p.m.
Squigonometry: Using Calculus to Develop New Transcendental Functions.
William E Wood* , Hendrix College
(1067-Z1-884)
2:15 p.m.
Using a Wireless Tablet to Lecture in Mathematics Classes.
Peter L Staab* , Fitchburg State University
(1067-Z1-1250)
2:30 p.m.
Writing Projects For Mathematics Courses.
Dawn Archey* , Marymount Manhattan College
(1067-Z1-2167)
2:45 p.m.
CalcTool 3: An applet to visualize 3D objects.
James S Rolf* , United States Air Force Academy
(1067-Z1-2256)
3:00 p.m.
Utilizing Web-Based Mathematical Resources in Teaching Nontraditional Undergraduate Students in Online Learning Environments.
Michael D Miner* , American Public University System
(1067-Z1-1869)
3:15 p.m.
Integrating Technology to Match Learning Styles in an Online Mathematics Course.
Denise J LeGrand* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1067-Z1-561)
3:30 p.m.
Using Online Mathematics Modules for Physical Chemistry Students.
Jim Gleason* , The University of Alabama
Daniel Burton , The University of Alabama
Martin Bakker , The University of Alabama
(1067-Z1-45)
3:45 p.m.
From Zero to LaTeX in Three Weeks: Teaching Scientific Typesetting to Undergraduates.
Ryan S. Higginbottom* , Washington & Jefferson College
(1067-Z1-2197)
4:00 p.m.
Teaching Introductory Computer Programming to Mathematics Majors with SAGE.
Don K Krug* , Northern Kentucky University
(1067-Z1-1926)
4:15 p.m.
The School of Empathy.
Rosanna Iembo* , University of Calabria, Italy
Irene Iaccarino , School of Music in Crotone
(1067-Z1-630)
4:30 p.m.
An Inhibitor to Learning College Level Mathematics Math Anxiety: Problems and Proposed Solutions.
Agnes M Rash* , Saint Joseph's University
(1067-Z1-1254)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Graph Theory
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Michael Ferrara , University of Colorado, Denver
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln hartke@math.unl.edu
1:00 p.m.
Spectra of Hypergraphs.
Joshua N Cooper* , University of South Carolina
Aaron M Dutle , University of South Carolina
(1067-15-1312)
1:30 p.m.
On pre-coloring extension to list-colorings.
Maria Axenovich* , Iowa State University
Joan Hutchinson , Macalester College
Michelle Lastrina , Iowa State University
(1067-05-1821)
2:00 p.m.
A Variation of the Classical Turán Type Problem.
Zi-Xia Song* , University of Central Florida
(1067-05-1205)
2:30 p.m.
Ramsey-type Numbers for Degree Sequences.
Arthur Busch* , University of Dayton
Michael Ferrara , University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson , University of Colorado Denver
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-05-2004)
3:00 p.m.
Saturation Numbers for Families of Subdivisions.
Michael Ferrara , University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson , University of Colorado Denver
Kevin Milans , University of South Carolina
Craig Tennenhouse , University of New England
Paul S Wenger* , University of Colorado Denver
(1067-05-2068)
3:30 p.m.
2-factors with long cycles in cubic graphs.
André Kündgen* , California State University San Marcos
R. Bruce Richter , University of Waterloo, CANADA
(1067-05-1429)
4:00 p.m.
Distributing vertices on a hamiltonian cycle.
Colton Magnant* , Atlanta, GA
(1067-05-315)
4:30 p.m.
New Ore-Type Conditions for $H$-Linked Graphs.
Michael Ferrara* , University of Colorado Denver
Ronald Gould , Emory University
Michael Jacobson , University of Colorado Denver
Pfender Florian , Universität Rostock, Rostock, Germany
Jeffrey Powell , Samford University
Thor Whalen , Methodic Solutions, Inc., Atlanta GA
(1067-05-1273)
5:00 p.m.
Immersion in digraphs and related problems.
Alexandra Ovetsky Fradkin* , Princeton University
Paul D. Seymour , Princeton University
(1067-05-1008)
5:30 p.m.
On Maximum Cuts of Connected Digraphs.
Guantao Chen* , Georgia State University
Manzhan Gu , Shanghai Universiyt of Finance and Economics
Nana Li , Georgia State University
(1067-05-2413)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
Starting a career in mathematics.
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Susan Williams , University of South Alabama
Panelists:
Sarah Frick , Furman University
Pierre Gremaud , SAMSI and North Carolina State University
T.Christine Stevens , Saint Louis University
Tad White , National Security Agency
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Probability, II
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:15 p.m.
On a Processor Sharing Queue That Models Balking.
Qiang Zhen* , University of North Florida
J.S.H. van Leeuwaarden , Eindhoven University of Technology
Charles Knessl , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-60-803)
1:30 p.m.
Large Deviations and Importance Sampling for a Feedforward Network.
Leila Setayeshgar* , Brown University
Hui Wang , Brown University
(1067-60-295)
1:45 p.m.
A Stochastic Stefan Problem.
Kunwoo Kim* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard B. Sowers , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zhi Zheng , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-60-410)
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic control for linear systems with fractional Brownian motion.
Yalcin Sarol* , University of Southern Indiana
(1067-60-1161)
2:15 p.m.
Counting and Partition Function Asymptotics for Subordinate Killed Brownian Motion.
Sarah N Bryant* , Dickinson College
(1067-60-2283)
2:30 p.m.
Continuous-time random walks, their scaling limits, and connections with stochastic integration.
Meredith Burr* , Rhode Island College
(1067-60-849)
2:45 p.m.
Ruin probability in the Cramér-Lundberg model with risky investments.
Sheng Xiong* , Temple University
Wei-Shih Yang , Temple University
(1067-60-585)
3:00 p.m.
A Nash Equilibrium with several large traders.
Tankut Dogrul* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1067-60-582)
3:15 p.m.
Quantile Hedging for Guaranteed Minimum Death Benefits with Regime-Switching.
Yumin Lolita Wang* , Binghamton University (SUNY)
Gang George Yin , Wayne State University
(1067-60-1126)
3:30 p.m.
Cluster K and probabilistic-Nearest-Neighbor Predictions in Foreign Exchange Markets.
Vindya Kumari Pathirana* , University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
Kandethody M. Ramachandran , University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
(1067-60-2015)
3:45 p.m.
Discussion
4:00 p.m.
Average time until fixation of mutant allele in a given population.
Komi Segno Messan* , North Carolina A&T State University
Michael Lynch , Indiana University
Matthew Ackerman , Indiana University
(1067-60-2319)
4:15 p.m.
A Point Process Model for Simulating Gang Violence.
Mark Allenby* , Pepperdine University
Kym Louie , Harvey Mudd College
Marina Masaki , University of California Irvine
(1067-60-2193)
4:30 p.m.
Budding yeast, branching processes, and generalized Fibonacci numbers.
Peter Olofsson* , Trinity University
Ryan C Daileda , Trinity University
(1067-60-468)
4:45 p.m.
Estimating bacterial lag phase: a branching process approach.
Peter Olofsson , Trinity University
Xin Ma* , Trinity University
(1067-60-469)
5:00 p.m.
On equality of critical exponents in inhomogeneous percolation models.
John C. Wierman , Johns Hopkins University
Matthew R.A. Sedlock* , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-60-1489)
5:15 p.m.
On equality of critical exponents in homogeneous percolation models.
John C. Wierman* , Johns Hopkins University
Matthew R. A. Sedlock , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-60-1491)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems, and Topics in Analysis, II
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:15 p.m.
Mapping Schemes Realizable by Obstructed Topological Polynomials.
Gregory A Kelsey* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-37-31)
1:30 p.m.
Quadratic-like mappings and iterated Weierstrass elliptic functions.
Joshua J Clemons* , Virginia Tech
(1067-37-164)
1:45 p.m.
Orbit distributions in iterated function systems with finitely many forms.
R E Lampe* , South University
(1067-37-1584)
2:00 p.m.
Families of periodic orbits of fractal billiard tables.
Michel L. Lapidus , University of California, Riverside
Robert G. Niemeyer* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-37-1874)
2:15 p.m.
Dynamics of degree $3$ rational maps with parabolic fixed points.
Rika Hagihara* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
Jane Hawkins , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1067-37-2116)
2:30 p.m.
Strong Orbit Equivalence and Residuality.
Brett M. Werner* , University of Northern Iowa
(1067-37-2282)
2:45 p.m.
Product structure of the spectral zeta function of the Sturm-Liouville operator on fractals.
Nishu Lal* , University of California, Riverside
Michel Lapidus , University of California, Riverside
(1067-37-2287)
3:00 p.m.
Random Subshifts of Finite Type.
Kevin McGoff* , University of Maryland
(1067-37-1934)
3:15 p.m.
Partition zeta functions of self-similar measures.
Kate E. Ellis , California State University, Stanislaus
Michel L. Lapidus , University of California, Riverside
Michael C. Mackenzie , University of Connecticut
John A. Rock* , California State University, Stanislaus
(1067-28-55)
3:30 p.m.
$q$-Orthogonal Polynomial Solutions to a Class of Differential-Difference Equations.
Daniel Joseph Galiffa* , Penn State Erie
(1067-33-631)
3:45 p.m.
Parametric solution of certain nonlinear differential equations with applications in cosmology.
Jennie D'Ambroise* , University of Minnesota at Morris
Floyd L WIlliams , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
(1067-33-1566)
4:00 p.m.
High-Dimensional Counterexamples of the Kaplan-Yorke Conjecture: Fractal Dimension of the Drosophila Circadian Clock.
Fathallah-Shaykh M Hassan* , The University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-37-1241)
4:15 p.m.
Orthogonal and Maximal Sets for Bernoulli Measures.
Bryan Archer , University of Oklahoma
Rees Dooley , University of Oklahoma
Reid Kelley , University of Oklahoma
Alyssa Leone , University of Oklahoma
Patrick Orchard* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-28-140)
4:30 p.m.
The truncated matrix-valued $K$-moment problem on $\mathbb{R}^d$, $\mathbb{C}^d$, and $\mathbb{T}^d$.
David P. Kimsey* , Drexel University
Hugo J. Woerdeman , Drexel University
(1067-28-1291)
4:45 p.m.
A simple, general proof of Descartes' rule of signs.
Robert J. Blodgett* , Food and Drug Administration
(1067-26-399)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
1:15 p.m.
Ideal Magnetohydrodynamics, Non-Newtonian fluids with infinite Weissenberg number and related issues.
X.J. Wang* , Virginia Tech
Michael Renardy , Virginia Tech
(1067-35-999)
1:30 p.m.
Global existence and long time behavior of the general Ericksen-Leslie system.
Xiang Xu* , The Pennsylvania State University
Hao Wu , Fudan University
Chun Liu , The Pennsylvania State University
(1067-35-1355)
1:45 p.m.
Open Loop Stabilization of Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation.
Turker Ozsari* , Dogus University
(1067-35-896)
2:00 p.m.
Bifurcation problem of the discrete nonlinear Schrödinger equations with sign changing nonlinearity.
Guoping Zhang* , Morgan State University
(1067-35-1072)
2:15 p.m.
Instability of Nonmonotone Magnetic Equilibria of the Relativistic Vlasov-Maxwell System.
Jonathan Ben-Artzi* , Brown University
(1067-35-415)
2:30 p.m.
Exact solutions for a class of 3D-ratholes in highly frictional granular solids.
Daniel Arrigo , University of Central Arkansas
Long H Le* , University of Central Arkansas
Jason Torrence , University of Central Arkansas
(1067-35-416)
2:45 p.m.
Bifurcation and Continuation Analysis of Equilibria of the Diblock Copolymer Equation in One Dimension.
Ian Johnson* , George Mason University
(1067-35-2405)
3:00 p.m.
An existence and uniqueness theorem for periodic solutions to Boussinesq equations.
Timur Milgrom* , Drexel University
David M. Ambrose , Drexel University
(1067-35-1609)
3:15 p.m.
Existence of a unique solution to a quasilinear elliptic equation with data at an interior point of the domain.
Diane Denny* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1067-35-1703)
3:30 p.m.
A multiplicity result for a class of infinite positone problems.
Eunkyung Ko* , Mississippi State University
Eunkyoung Lee , Pusan National University
R. Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-171)
3:45 p.m.
Positive Solutions for Infinite Semipositone Problems on Exterior Domains.
Eunkyoung Lee , Pusan National University, Busan
Lakshmi Sankar* , Mississippi State University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-162)
4:00 p.m.
S-Shaped Bifurcation Curves in Ecosystems.
Sarath Sasi* , Mississippi State University
Eunkyoung Lee , Pusan National University, Busan
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-160)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Topics in Analysis
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
1:15 p.m.
Results on asymptotically regular matrix methods.
Jeff Connor* , Ohio University
Hafize Gok , Afyonkarahisar Kocatepe Univ.
(1067-40-1448)
1:30 p.m.
Scattered Data Interpolation on Embedded Submanifolds with Restricted Positive Definite Kernels: Sobolev Error Estimates.
Edward J. Fuselier* , High Point University
Grady B. Wright , Boise State University
(1067-41-283)
1:45 p.m.
On a free boundary problem for an American put option under the CEV process.
Charles Knessl , University of Illinois at Chicago
Miao Xu* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-41-949)
2:00 p.m.
Approximation of the Generalized Poisson-Binomial Distribution.
Salam Md. Mahbubush Khan* , Alabama A&M University
(1067-41-1427)
2:15 p.m.
Greedy Algorithms in Compressed Sensing.
Vladimir Temlyakov , University of South Carolina
Mingrui Yang* , University of South Carolina
(1067-41-1569)
2:30 p.m.
Exact asymptotics of the error of adaptive approximation by harmonic splines.
Yuliya Babenko* , Kennesaw State University
Tatyana Leskevich , Dnepropetrovsk National University
(1067-41-1937)
2:45 p.m.
Two weight problem for the Fourier transform.
Ryan M Berndt* , Otterbein University
(1067-42-341)
3:00 p.m.
Fibonacci Sets are good for discrepancy and numerical integration.
Rui Yu* , University of South Carolina
Vladimir Temlyakov , University of South Carolina
Dmitriy Bilyk , University of South Carolina
(1067-42-1598)
3:15 p.m.
$L^p$ estimates for a singular integral operator motivated by Calderón's second commutator.
Eyvindur Ari Palsson* , Cornell University
(1067-42-2276)
3:30 p.m.
Dichotomy Conjecture on Compact Symmetric Spaces.
Sanjiv Kumar Gupta* , Sultan Qaboos University
(1067-42-2307)
3:45 p.m.
Buffon's needle landing near Besicovitch irregular self-similar sets.
Matthew R Bond* , Michigan State University
A Volberg , Michigan State University
(1067-42-2324)
4:00 p.m.
Multiplier theorem on anisotropic Hardy spaces.
Li-An Daniel Wang* , University of Oregon
(1067-42-2426)
4:15 p.m.
Completely Simple Topological Semihypergroups.
Norbert N Youmbi* , Saint Francis University
(1067-43-1134)
4:30 p.m.
Sharp $L^p$-bounds for a perturbation of Burkholder's Martingale Transform.
Nicholas Boros* , Michigan State University
(1067-43-2240)
4:45 p.m.
Inversion of the circular Radon transform from partial data.
Rim Gouia* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-00-72)
5:00 p.m.
Consistency Conditions for Cone-Beam CT Data Acquired with a Linear Source Trajectory.
Margo S. Levine* , Department of Radiology, Harvard Medical School and Massachusetts General Hospital
Emil Y. Sidky , Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
Xiaochuan Pan , Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
(1067-45-274)
5:15 p.m.
Dynamical Systems Method for Solving Ill-conditioned Linear Algebraic Systems.
Sapto Indratno* , Kansas State University
Alexander G Ramm , Kansas State University
(1067-45-2369)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Special ultrafilters, generic ultrafilters, and partitions.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Andreas Blass* , University of Michigan
(1067-03-63)
Sunday January 9, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, II
Mardi Gras E, 3rd Floor, Marriott Chairs: Alissa Crans , Loyola Marymount University
Sunday January 9, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
From flapping birds to space telescopes: The mathematics of origami.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Robert J. Lang* , Robert J. Lang Origami
(1067-00-37)
Light refreshments will be served after the lecture.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 3:10 p.m.-4:20 p.m. ASL Session for Contributed Papers, II
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
Teaching introductory statistics.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Carolyn K. Cuff , Westminster College
Sunday January 9, 2011, 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Film Presentation
\em{Between the Folds}: Watch ten artists and theoretical scientists fuse mathematics and sculpture in the medium of origami.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Sunday January 9, 2011, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. AMS Banquet Reception
Mardi Gras Foyer, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Sunday January 9, 2011, 7:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Banquet
Mardi Gras ABCD, Marriott
MAA Sectional Meetings
|
AMS Sectional Meetings
|
MAA National Meetings
|
AMS National Meetings
|
Inquiries: meet@ams.org