|
Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 14, 2012 00:29:10
Program ·
Deadlines ·
Timetable ·
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center, Boston Marriott Hotel, and Boston Sheraton Hotel, Boston, MA
January 4-7, 2012 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1077
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Saturday January 7, 2012
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 7:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m.
MAA Minority Chairs Breakfast
Regis, 3rd Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
2nd Floor Corridor, opposite Hall C, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems and Random Matrices, III
Constitution Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado adzham@unco.edu Kenichi Maruno, University of Texas, Pan American Virgil Pierce, University of Texas, Pan American
-
8:00 a.m.
Integrable n-field model on a triangular domain.
Maxim Zyskin*, University of Texas, Brownsville
(1077-35-2599)
-
8:30 a.m.
Bilinearization of the Degasperis-Procesi equation.
Baofeng Feng*, The University of Texas-Pan American
Kenichi Maruno, The University of Texas-Pan American
Yasuhiro Ohta, Kobe University
(1077-35-2568)
-
9:00 a.m.
Coupled Maxwell-Bloch equations with inhomogeneous broadening for a 3-level system.
Mark J. Ablowitz, CU Boulder
Sarbarish Chakravarty, Univ of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Barbara Prinari*, Univ of Colorado at Colorado Springs and Dept of Physics - Univ of Salento (Italy)
(1077-35-1110)
-
9:30 a.m.
On the Q4-elliptic Painleve equation and rational elliptic surfaces.
Adrian Stefan Carstea*, Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, P.O.Box, MG-6, Magurele, Bucharest, Romania
(1077-39-1070)
-
10:00 a.m.
Calogero-Moser curves and the geometry of the moduli space of curves.
Samuel Grushevsky*, Stony Brook University
(1077-14-654)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III
Room 204, Hynes Organizers: Bo-Hae Im, Chung-Ang University, South Korea Jennifer Johnson-Leung, University of Idaho Jennifer Paulhus, Grinnell College paulhusj@grinnell.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Control of Biological and Physical Systems, I
Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Wandi Ding, Middle Tennessee State University wding@mtsu.edu Volodymyr Hrynkiv, University of Houston-Downtown Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, and NIMBioS
-
8:00 a.m.
Reducing HIV Epidemic by Education and Treating it Using Optimal Control.
Hem Raj Joshi*, Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH
(1077-49-2824)
-
8:30 a.m.
Bang-bang Optimal Control of Continuous Time Species Augmentation.
Erin N Bodine*, Rhodes College
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1077-92-1716)
-
9:00 a.m.
Long time behavior of Flow-Structure interactions arising in modeling of subsonic and supersonic flows of gas.
Irena M. Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
Justin Webster, University of Virginia
(1077-35-664)
-
9:30 a.m.
Linear and non-linear boundary stabilization in $L_2\times H^{-1}$ of the system of dynamic elasticity with Dirichlet Boundary dissipation: a direct approach.
Jing Zhang*, University of Virginia
Roberto Triggiani, University of Virginia
(1077-35-697)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Local Approach for an Inverse Problem on a Semi-Axis.
John V Matthews*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Boris Belinskiy, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1077-35-826)
-
10:30 a.m.
Determining Physical Parameters for a Neuronal Cable Model Defined on a Tree Graph.
Sergei Avdonin*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Jonathan Bell, UMBC
(1077-35-1808)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry in Pure and Applied Mathematics (in memory of Benoit Mandelbrot), IV
Room 200, Hynes Organizers: Michael L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside Erin Pearse, University of Oklahoma ep@ou.edu Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University
-
8:00 a.m.
Intersection property of fractals via Schmidt games.
Ryan Broderick, Brandeis University
Lior Fishman, Brandeis University
Dmitry Kleinbock*, Brandeis University
Asaf Reich, Brandeis University
Barak Weiss, Ben Gurion University
(1077-11-1050)
-
8:30 a.m.
Hitting Probabilities and Packing Dimensions of the Random Covering Sets.
Bing Li, South China University of Technology
Narn-Rueih Shieh, National Taiwan University
Yimin Xiao*, Michigan State University
(1077-60-1556)
-
9:00 a.m.
Lipschitz Equivalence of Cantor Sets.
Yang Wang*, Michigan State University
(1077-26-2606)
-
9:30 a.m.
Exponential spectra in $L^2(\mu)$.
Xing-Gang He, Central China Normal University
Chun-Kit Lai, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Ka-Sing Lau*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1077-46-1750)
-
10:00 a.m.
Fractals and hyperbolicity.
Vadim Kaimanovich*, University of Ottawa
(1077-37-2630)
-
10:30 a.m.
Self-similar fractals as boundaries of networks.
Erin P.J. Pearse*, University of Oklahoma
(1077-60-2960)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Frontiers in Geomathematics, III
Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern Freeden@mathematik.uni-kl.de Volker Michel, University of Siegen M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida Thomas Sonar, Technical University of Braunschweig
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiscale simulations for Richards' equation in high-contrast media and applications.
Yalchin Efendiev, Texas A&M University
Juan Galvis, Texas A&M University
Seul ki Kang*, Texas A&M University
Raytcho Lazarov, Texas A&M University
(1077-65-1770)
-
8:30 a.m.
Stress field simulations in geothermal reservoirs.
Matthias Augustin*, University of Kaiserslautern
(1077-74-1305)
-
9:00 a.m.
Recent trends in Multi-parameter Regularization.
Sergei Pereverzev*, Johann Radon Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences
(1077-65-1506)
-
10:00 a.m.
Methods for the treatment of indirect noisy data.
Bernd Hofmann*, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
(1077-65-1314)
-
10:30 a.m.
Maximum likelihood regularization of some inverse problems.
Paul P. B. Eggermont*, Food and Resource Economics, University of Delaware
(1077-86-2173)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: Mark Behrens, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mark W. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona Haynes R. Miller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology James Turner, Calvin College Donald Yau, Ohio State University dyau@math.ohio-state.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Theory of Control of Quantum Systems, I
Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Francesca Albertini, University of Padua Domenico D'Alessandro, Iowa State University daless@iastate.edu Raffaele Romano, University of Trieste Francesco Ticozzi, University of Padua
-
8:00 a.m.
Quantum Circuits at Nash Equilibrium.
Faisal Shah Khan*, Khalifa University
Simon J. D. Phoenix, Khalifa University
(1077-81-745)
-
8:30 a.m.
Engineering Pointer States in Open Quantum Systems.
Lorenza Viola*, Dartmouth College
(1077-93-1544)
-
9:00 a.m.
Encoded weak quantum Zeno effect for quantum computation and control.
Gerardo A. Paz-Silva, University of Southern California
Ali T. Rezakhani, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran
Jason M. Dominy*, University of Southern California
Daniel A. Lidar, University of Southern California
(1077-93-2078)
-
9:30 a.m.
Stabilization of stochastic quantum dynamics via open and closed loop control.
Francesco Ticozzi*, University of Padova and Dartmouth College
(1077-93-619)
-
10:00 a.m.
Real-time feedback control of a mesoscopic superposition.
Kurt Jacobs*, University of Massachusetts at Boston
Justin Finn, University of Massachusetts at Boston
Sai Vinjanampathy, University of Massachusetts at Boston
(1077-00-270)
-
10:30 a.m.
Convergence of quantum random walks with decoherence.
Sheng Xiong*, Edward Waters College
Shimao Fan, Temple University
Zhiyong Feng, Philadelphia, PA
Wei-Shih Yang, Temple University
(1077-81-1273)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, III
Constitution Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: William Barker, Bowdoin College William McCallum, University of Arizona Bonnie Saunders, University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Math Anxiety: From Teacher to Student.
Sian L. Beilock*, Chicago, IL
(1077-97-762)
-
8:30 a.m.
Gender Differences in Mathematics: Facts from Recent Data.
Janet E. Mertz*, University of Wisconsin -- Madison
Jonathan M. Kane, Univesity of Wisconsin -- Whitewater
(1077-97-1282)
-
9:00 a.m.
Girls' Angle: A Math Club for Girls.
C. Kenneth Fan*, Girls' Angle
(1077-97-1095)
-
9:30 a.m.
Progress and Persistent Barriers for Women in Advanced Mathematics.
Patricia Hale*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1077-97-1688)
-
10:00 a.m.
Is STEM Still Just a Man's World? Awards and Prizes for Research in Disciplinary Societies Go Mainly to Men, Despite Growth in Women's Participation.
Alice B. Popejoy*, Association for Women in Science (AWIS)
Phoebe S. Leboy, Association for Women in Science (AWIS)
(1077-00-1439)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discussion: Participation of Girls and Women in Mathematics.
Cathy Kessel*, Berkeley, CA
Bonnie Saunders, University of Illinois at Chicago
Maura Mast, University of Massachusetts Boston
Tanya Leise, Amherst College
(1077-97-2493)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, I
Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Zero Forcing Number and Maximum Nullity of Subdivided Graphs.
Michael Young*, Iowa State University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
My Huynh, Arizona State University
Kirill Lazebnik, State University of New York at Geneseo
Anna Cepek, Bethany Lutheran College
Travis Peters, Iowa State University
Minerva Catral, Xavier University
(1077-05-1837)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Inverse Inertia Problem for Graphs.
Wayne Barrett*, Provo
(1077-15-2757)
-
9:00 a.m.
Computing inertia sets of graphs using variations of zero forcing.
Jason Grout*, Drake University
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Tracy Hall, Provo, UT
(1077-05-2621)
-
9:30 a.m.
Refined Inertia of Sign Pattern Matrices.
Pauline van den Driessche*, University of Victoria, B.C., Canada
(1077-15-908)
-
10:00 a.m.
The minimum semidefinite rank of the Heawood graph is 10.
Louis Deaett*, Quinnipiac University
(1077-15-2809)
-
10:30 a.m.
Unordered multiplicity lists of a class of binary trees.
In-Jae Kim*, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Bryan L Shader, University of Wyoming
(1077-15-496)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on My Favorite Graph Theory Conjectures, I
Room 102, Hynes Organizers: Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School Craig Larson, Virginia Commonwealth University clarson@vcu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the nature of mathematical conjecture.
Neil Robertson*, Ohio State University, Columbus, and King Abdulahziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
(1077-05-2361)
-
8:30 a.m.
Powers of Strong Digraphs.
Ping Zhang*, Western Michigan University
(1077-05-1217)
-
9:00 a.m.
My Favorite Graph Coloring and Domination Conjectures.
Stephen T. Hedetniemi*, Clemson University
(1077-05-1740)
-
9:30 a.m.
The $\Delta^2$ Conjecture for Graph Labellings with Separation Conditions.
Jerrold R. Griggs*, University of South Carolina
(1077-05-1128)
-
10:00 a.m.
Two Conjectures Involving Diameter and Total Domination in Graphs.
Teresa W. Haynes*, East Tennessee State University
(1077-05-2226)
-
10:30 a.m.
Some History on the Reconstruction Conjecture.
Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
(1077-05-2021)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Birational Geometry and Cluster Algebras, II
Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University vretakh@math.rutgers.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Theory on Analytic Function Spaces, I
Room 108, Hynes Organizers: Robert F. Allen, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse Katherine C. Heller, North Central College Matthew A. Pons, North Central College mapons@noctrl.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Compact differences of composition operators in several variables.
Katherine Heller, North Central College
Barbara D. MacCluer*, University of Virginia
Rachel J. Weir, Allegheny College
(1077-47-1359)
-
8:30 a.m.
Commutators of composition operators with adjoints of composition operators on weighted Bergman spaces.
Sivaram K. Narayan*, Central Michigan University
(1077-47-380)
-
9:00 a.m.
Closed-Range Composition Operators on Dirichlet type spaces.
Maria Tjani*, University of Arkansas
(1077-47-2314)
-
9:30 a.m.
Boundedness and compactness of composition operators on Segal-Bargmann spaces.
Trieu L. Le*, University of Toledo
(1077-47-2190)
-
10:00 a.m.
Weighted reproducing kernels and the Bergman space.
Brent J Carswell, Allegheny College
Rachel J Weir*, Allegheny College
(1077-30-328)
-
10:30 a.m.
Norm of the multiplication operators from $H^\infty$ to the Bloch Space of a bounded symmetric domain.
Flavia Colonna*, George Mason University
Glenn R. Easley, System Planning Corporation, Arlington, Virginia
David Singman, George Mason University
(1077-47-1313)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Radon Transforms and Geometric Analysis (in honor of Sigurdur Helgason's 85th birthday), III
Room 104, Hynes Organizers: Jens Christensen, University of Maryland Fulton Gonzalez, Tufts University Todd Quinto, Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Equations and Applications, II
Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University Montgomery jgoddard@aum.edu Junping Shi, College of William and Mary Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
-
8:00 a.m.
Existence of Positive Solutions For a Class of Semipositone Systems with Exponential Growth in $R^2$.
Maya Chhetri*, UNC Greensboro
Petr Girg, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
(1077-35-2243)
-
8:30 a.m.
Pattern Formation For Reaction Diffusion Systems On Arbitrary Surfaces.
Necibe Tuncer*, University of Tulsa
(1077-35-1927)
-
9:00 a.m.
Two-Species Competition Model with Nonlocal Dispersal.
Georg Hetzer*, Auburn University
Tung Nguyen, University of Illinois Springfield
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
(1077-35-733)
-
9:30 a.m.
Eigenvalue-curves and nonlinear boundary conditions for nonlinear elliptic equations.
N. Mavinga, Swarthmore College
M. N. Nkashama*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1077-35-2255)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the Variational Characterization of the Fucik Spectrum.
Stephen Robinson*, Wake Forest University
Pavel Drabek, University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech. Rep.
(1077-35-940)
-
10:30 a.m.
Population models with diffusion, strong Allee effect, and nonlinear boundary conditions.
Jerome Goddard II*, Auburn University Montgomery
E. Lee, Pusan National University
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1077-35-420)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, and Epidemiology, II
Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Sophia R. Jang, Texas Tech University Andrew L. Nevai, University of Central Florida anevai@math.ucf.edu Lih-Ing W. Roeger, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
A Refuge-mediated Apparent Competition Model.
Lih-Ing Wu Roeger*, Texas Tech University
Sze-Bi Hsu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
(1077-92-1257)
-
8:30 a.m.
Qualitative Assessment of the Roles of an Imperfect Vaccine and Pap Cytology Screening on the Transmission Dynamics of Human Papillomavirus.
M. T. Malik*, Departments of Mathematics and Community Health Sciences, University of Manitoba
J. Reimer, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK
A. B. Gumel, University of Manitoba
E H Elbasha, Merck Research Laboratories, North Wales, PA, USA
S. M. Mahmud, Winnipeg Regional Health Authority, Winnipeg, Manitoba
(1077-92-332)
-
9:00 a.m.
Dispersal in heterogeneous landscape.
Yuan Lou*, Ohio State University
(1077-92-497)
-
9:30 a.m.
Species abundance distributions in a stochastic niche model.
Rosalyn C Rael*, Pacific Ecoinformatics and Computational Ecology Lab
Annette Ostling, University of Michigan
Trevor Bedford, University of Edinburgh
Rafael D'Andrea, University of Michigan
(1077-92-2845)
-
10:00 a.m.
Climate-driven dynamics of seasonal influenza in the tropical regions.
Maria C.A. Leite*, University of Toledo
Xiamgming Xiao, Deartment of Botany and Microbiology, University of Oklahoma
Meijun Zhu, University of Oklahoma
(1077-34-603)
-
10:30 a.m.
Persistence and Competitive Exclusion for a Nonautonomous Multi-Strain SIR Epidemic Model with Nonlinear Host Mortality.
Azmy S. Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Paul Salceanu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1077-92-1269)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology Jacqueline Jensen, Sam Houston State University Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometry of Surfaces with Density.
Miguel A. Fernandez*, Truman State University
Ping Ngai Chung, MIT
Niralee K. Shah, Wiliams College
Luis A. Sordo Vieira, Wayne State University
(1077-51-1580)
-
8:30 a.m.
A Survey of the Feasibility of Similarity Measures for use in Rigid Registration.
John A.W.B. Costanzo*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Nathan D. Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1077-65-2775)
-
9:00 a.m.
Identification of Certain Parameters in Fourth Order Boundary Value Problems.
Andrew N Zemke*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1077-65-1405)
-
9:30 a.m.
Differences of multiple Fibonacci numbers.
Hannah Alpert*, MIT
(1077-11-1733)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Tropical Proof of the Brill-Noether Theorem.
Filip Cools, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Jan Draisma, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
Sam Payne, Yale University
Elina Robeva*, Harvard University
(1077-05-2803)
-
10:30 a.m.
Gromov's knot distortion.
John V Pardon*, Stanford University
(1077-53-2900)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Tensor Categories and Representation Theory, I
Room 103, Hynes Organizers: Deepak Naidu, Northern Illinois University dnaidu@math.niu.edu Dmitri Nikshych, University of New Hampshire
-
8:00 a.m.
On the algebra of a class of finite-dimensional objects which accounts for some invariants of $1$-$1$ tangles, knots, and links.
David E. Radford*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1077-16-1188)
-
8:30 a.m.
$3$-Dimensional Topology and Finite Tensor Categories.
Noah Snyder*, Columbia University
Christopher Douglas, Oxford University
Christopher Schommer-Pries, MIT
(1077-17-390)
-
9:00 a.m.
On an equivalence of categories of relative Yetter-Drinfeld modules.
Istvan Heckenberger*, Philipps University Marburg
(1077-81-984)
-
9:30 a.m.
Ideals in Deligne's $\underline{Re}p(GL_\delta)$.
Jonny Comes*, Lewis and Clark College
(1077-18-1607)
-
10:00 a.m.
Forms of tensor categories over arbitrary fields.
Pavel Etingof*, MIT
Shlomo Gelaki, Technion
(1077-18-447)
-
10:30 a.m.
On Symmetric Tensor Categories.
Shlomo Gelaki*, Technion - I.I.T, Haifa, Israel
(1077-16-1326)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Theory and Applications of Stochastic Differential and Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 107, Hynes Organizers: Edward Allen, Texas Tech University Mahmoud Anabtawi, American University of Sharjah Armando Arciniega, University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida Sivapragasam Sathananthan, Tennessee State University
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Uniformly and Partially Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems, III
Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University tfisher@math.byu.edu Boris Hasselblatt, Tufts University
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on the Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, III
Room 109, Hynes Organizers: Jean-Marc Couveignes, Université de Toulouse Michael J. Mossinghoff, Davidson College Igor E. Shparlinski, Macquarie University, Australia igor@ics.mq.edu.au
-
8:00 a.m.
Interesting families of algebraic curves.
T. Shaska*, Oakland University
L. Beshaj, Research Institute of Science and Technology
V. Hoxha, Research Institute of Science and Technology
(1077-14-175)
-
8:30 a.m.
An Application of Quasi-Inverse Rings.
Harlan Kadish*, Texas A&M University
(1077-13-409)
-
9:00 a.m.
Lattice Cryptography and Pseudorandomness.
Daniele Micciancio*, UCSD
(1077-68-2091)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Entropic Discriminant.
Raman Sanyal, Freie Universitat Berlin
Bernd Sturmfels*, UC Berkeley
Cynthia Vinzant, University of Michigan
(1077-14-35)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the computation of Galois Belyi maps.
John Voight*, University of Vermont
(1077-11-177)
-
10:30 a.m.
Number Fields Unramified Away From 2.
John W Jones*, Arizona State University
(1077-11-182)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Associative and Nonassociative Algebras and Rings: Homological Algebras and Category Theory, II
Room 308, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Cartan Type Lie Superalgebra $\widetilde{S}(n)$ over a Field of Positive Characteristic.
Qiang Mu*, Harbin Normal University, China
(1077-17-1576)
-
8:15 a.m.
Equivalent Condition of Primitivity for Semifields.
linlin Chen*, University of Texas at Arlington
Minerva Cordero, University of Texas at Arlington
(1077-17-1432)
-
8:30 a.m.
Equivalence Classes of Subquotients of Pseudodifferential Operator Modules on the Line.
Jeannette Mun Larsen*, University of North Texas
(1077-17-1762)
-
8:45 a.m.
Maximal weights and multiplicities of certain $\widehat{sl}(n)$-modules.
Rebecca L. Jayne*, Washington College
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
(1077-17-63)
-
9:00 a.m.
Ring maps, derived categories, and the Bousfield Lattice.
Luke Wolcott*, University of Washington
(1077-18-893)
-
9:15 a.m.
Coherence of canonically-defined natural transformations in the derived category of $\ell$-adic sheaves.
Ryan Cohen Reich*, UCLA
(1077-18-2289)
-
9:30 a.m.
The stable derived category of a polynomial ring in two variables modulo the quadratic forms.
Daniel A. Bravo Vivallo*, University of Southern Maine
(1077-18-1623)
-
9:45 a.m.
The projective stable derived category of a ring.
James Gillespie*, Ramapo College
(1077-18-1656)
-
10:00 a.m.
Finite generation of the cohomology of quotients of a PBW algebra.
Piyush Ravindra Shroff*, Texas A&M University
(1077-18-1052)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, VII
Room 111, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Log-concavity of the Partition Function.
Janine E. Janoski*, Clemson University
Neil J. Calkin, Clemson University
Brian Bowers, Clemson University
Kerry Gannon, Nazareth College
Katie Jones, University of Kentucky
Anna Kirkpatrick, University of South Carolina
(1077-05-914)
-
8:15 a.m.
Minimum Clique Number, Chromatic Number, and Ramsey Numbers.
Gaku Liu*, Princeton University
(1077-05-1042)
-
8:30 a.m.
3-shuffles of permutations.
Camillia Smith Barnes*, Sweet Briar College
(1077-05-1126)
-
8:45 a.m.
Codes of compositions.
John T. Hird*, North Carolina State University
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Ernest Stitzinger, North Carolina State University
(1077-05-989)
-
9:00 a.m.
Parallel Double Rule Application in Signed Graphs.
Margaret Meyerhofer*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1077-05-967)
-
9:15 a.m.
Combination of ordered trees associated with nonnegative integer sequences.
Hana Kim*, Sungkyunkwan University
Gi-Sang Cheon, Sungkyunkwan University
L. W. Shapiro, Howard University
(1077-05-1811)
-
9:30 a.m.
$h$-vectors of small matroid complexes.
Jesus A DeLoera, UC Davis
Yvonne Kemper, UC Davis
Steven Klee*, UC Davis
(1077-05-997)
-
9:45 a.m.
Subtraction-Division Games, Patterns, and Self-similarity.
Elizabeth J. Kupin*, Rutgers University
(1077-05-913)
-
10:00 a.m.
Part Products of Random $S$-Restricted Compositions.
Caroline Shapcott*, Drexel University
(1077-05-754)
-
10:15 a.m.
Restricted rooted non-separable planar maps.
Sergey Kitaev, University of Strathclyde, Department of Computer and Information Sciences
Pavel Salimov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS
Christopher Clark Severs, Arizona State University
Henning Arnor Ulfarsson*, Reykjavik University, School of Computer Science
(1077-05-1823)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Geometry and Differential Geometry, II
Room 105, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Ford Circles and Spheres.
Sam Northshield*, SUNY-Plattsburgh
(1077-51-2722)
-
8:15 a.m.
The Kähler-Ricci flow, the Mabuchi metric, and the existence of Kähler-Einstein metrics.
Donovan C. McFeron*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1077-53-149)
-
8:30 a.m.
Curve Matching via Discrete Invariants.
Susan B Crook*, North Carolina State University
(1077-53-2155)
-
8:45 a.m.
Metric Fibrations from Simply Connected Rank - One Projective Spaces.
Richard H. Escobales,Jr.*, Canisius College
(1077-53-1365)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rectifying Viviani curves.
Scott J. Simmons*, Drury University
(1077-53-1756)
-
9:15 a.m.
A Model Category Structure on Smooth Spaces.
Dan Christensen, the University of Western Ontario
Enxin Wu*, the University of Western Ontario
(1077-53-2470)
-
9:30 a.m.
An example of a wild geometric structure.
Stanislav Dubrovskiy*, MSRI
Mikhail Shubin, Northeastern University
(1077-53-2596)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Assorted Topics, I
Room 201, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Investigations of the Riemann Hypothesis - Three Independent Confirmations.
Donald Leigh Hitzl*, Lockheed-Martin Advanced Technology Center
Frank Zele, Lockheed-Martin Solar and Astrophysics Laboratory
(1077-VL-22)
-
8:15 a.m.
Exposed and strongly exposed points in symmetric spaces of measurable operators.
Malgorzata M Czerwinska*, University of Mississippi
(1077-VL-2545)
-
8:30 a.m.
Apriori bounds and maximum principles for some higher order nonlinear pdes.
Anita Mareno*, Penn State Harrisburg
(1077-VL-392)
-
8:45 a.m.
"Resistance" is Futile: Understanding the Effect of Resistance in Physical Systems.
Perry Y.C. Lee*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1077-VL-1892)
-
9:00 a.m.
What Does the Normality Test Indicate About the Coverage Probability of the One Sample t-based Confidence Interval?
Daniel J. Ghezzi*, King's College, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
(1077-VL-1997)
-
9:15 a.m.
Modeling Examination scores with the Wakeby Distribution.
Bernard Beecher*, Bmcc/CUNY-The City University of New York
(1077-VL-1947)
-
9:30 a.m.
Jensen's Inequality Versus Algebra in Finding the Exact Maximum.
Mohammad K Azarian*, University of Evansville
(1077-VL-610)
-
9:45 a.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of some Strodt Polynomials.
Timothy B. Flowers*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1077-VL-2411)
-
10:00 a.m.
Wilf's conjecture.
Tewodros Amdeberhan, Tulane University
Valerio De Angelis*, Xavier University of Louisiana
Victor Moll, Tulane University
(1077-VL-2526)
-
10:15 a.m.
The Algebraic Thinking Project and the Encyclopedia of Algebraic Thinking.
Steve Rhine, Willamette University
Colin Starr*, Willamette University
(1077-VL-2001)
-
10:30 a.m.
Using Screen Capture Video to Aid Instruction.
Pat Kiihne*, Illinois College
(1077-VL-942)
-
10:45 a.m.
Communication: The Success to Online Courses.
Edward D. Smith*, Pima Community College
(1077-VL-2921)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Assorted Topics, II
Room 202, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Into the deep end of the mathematical pool: some preliminary experiences teaching with IBL.
Kayla Bradley Dwelle*, Ouachita Baptist University
Ruth A. Enoch, Arkansas Tech University
(1077-VL-1930)
-
8:15 a.m.
Contradictions in the Common Core State Standards: Problems and a possible solution.
Patricia Baggett*, New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1077-VL-347)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematics Teacher Preparation in Shanghai for Grades 1-9.
Hong Yuan*, The City University of New York
Xinsheng Lu, Shanghai Normal University
(1077-VL-2389)
-
8:45 a.m.
Hua Loo-keng's Movement of Popularizing Mathematics and Quantitative Literacy (1958 to 1985).
Jean W. Richard*, BMCC CUNY The City University of New York
Hong Yuan, BMCC CUNY The City University of New York
(1077-VL-2557)
-
9:00 a.m.
Status, Interaction, and Undergraduate Mathematics in Nigeria: A VLP Experience.
Martha Byrne*, University of New Mexico
(1077-VL-346)
-
9:15 a.m.
Perceptions of Turkish High School Mathematics Teachers Regarding the 2005 Curricular Changes and Their Effects on Mathematical Proficiency and University Entrance Exam Preparation.
S Nihan Er*, Ohio University
(1077-VL-2859)
-
9:30 a.m.
Native American-based Mathematics Materials for Undergraduate Courses.
Charles Peter Funkhouser*, California State University Fullerton
Scott A. Annin, California State University Fullerton
Miles Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College, Belcourt, ND
(1077-VL-2826)
-
9:45 a.m.
Project SOAR: Providing Low-Income, First-Generation, Underrepresented STEM Students Comprehensive Support for Success.
Heather A Bullen, Northern Kentucky University
Kristi L Haik, Northern Kentucky University
Gail Mackin*, Northern Kentucky University
(1077-VL-492)
-
10:00 a.m.
Recruitment and Retention of First Generation Mathematics Majors.
Elizabeth K. Mauch*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1077-VL-500)
-
10:15 a.m.
"Leading Disadvantaged Students to Success in Mathematics" ---- A midterm report of our S-STEM funded project.
Zhanbo Yang*, University of the Incarnate Word
F G Wukovits, University of the Incarnate Word
A. Daniel, University of the Incarnate Word
J. Beltrami, University of the Incarnate Word
(1077-VL-639)
-
10:30 a.m.
Mentoring and Networking Mathematics and Science Majors in Applying Mathematics.
Frederick A. Adkins*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Yu-Ju Kuo, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1077-VL-2895)
-
10:45 a.m.
Mentoring Junior Faculty: A Formula for Success.
Jenna P. Carpenter*, Louisiana Tech University
(1077-VL-982)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Research in Algebra and Topology
Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Finite Type Knot Invariants.
Lena Folwaczny*, Univesity of Illinois, Chicago
(1077-VJ-2832)
-
8:15 a.m.
The Coefficient Space of Polynomial Knots.
Lee Stemkoski*, Adelphi University
(1077-VJ-2199)
-
8:30 a.m.
Adding Complexity to Playing Tic-Tac-Toe.
Mary J Riegel*, University of Montana
(1077-VJ-2664)
-
8:45 a.m.
On global invariants of fibrations of smooth complete intersections.
James A Fullwood*, Florida State University
(1077-VJ-2579)
-
9:00 a.m.
Regular Graded Skew Clifford Algebras of Low Global Dimension.
Manizheh Nafari*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1077-VJ-2505)
-
9:15 a.m.
Global Weyl modules for twisted loop algebras.
Nathaniael J Manning*, University of California, Riverside
Ghislain Fourier, Mathematisches Institut, Universität zu Köln, Germany
Prasad Senesi, The Catholic University of America
(1077-VJ-2133)
-
9:30 a.m.
BGG reciprocity for the current algebra of $\mathfrak {sl}_2$.
Matthew L. Bennett*, University of California, Riverside
Nathaniael J. Manning, University of California, Riverside
Vyjayanthi Chari, University of California, Riverside
(1077-VJ-2118)
-
9:45 a.m.
On Fourier-Mukai type functors.
Alice Rizzardo*, Columbia University
(1077-VJ-2247)
-
10:00 a.m.
Improving the Consistency Strength of Reflection at $\aleph_{\omega+1}$.
Zachary Paul Faubion*, University of California, Irvine
(1077-VJ-2838)
-
10:15 a.m.
Compactness properties of the second uncountable cardinal.
Sean D. Cox*, University of Münster
(1077-VJ-2762)
-
10:30 a.m.
Creating Separation in Topological Spaces.
Jay R. Stine*, Misericordia University
(1077-VJ-552)
-
10:45 a.m.
Lusternik--Schnirelmann Category and the connectivity of $X$.
Nicholas A Scoville*, Ursinus College
(1077-VJ-2933)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Research in Graph Theory and Combinatorics
Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Limiting Distribution of Eigenvalues of Large Random d-Regular Graphs with Weighted Edges.
Michael Cap Khoury*, University of Michigan -- Ann Arbor
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1077-VJ-636)
-
8:15 a.m.
Necessary Spectral Conditions for 2-coloring Regular 3-uniform Hypergraphs.
Franklin H.J. Kenter*, University of California, San Diego
(1077-VJ-2586)
-
8:30 a.m.
Cops and Robber on the hypercube.
David Offner*, Westminster College
(1077-VJ-2398)
-
8:45 a.m.
Randomly Altering Graphs via Vertex Switching.
Jacob Hughes*, University of California - San Diego
(1077-VJ-2236)
-
9:00 a.m.
Virus Dynamics in Star Graphs.
Alexander Greaves-Tunnell*, Williams College
Thealexa Becker, Smith College
Aryeh Kontorovich, Ben Gurion University
Steven Miller, Williams College
Pradeep Ravikumar, University of Texas, Austin
Karen Shen, Stanford University
(1077-VJ-2175)
-
9:15 a.m.
The Firefighter Problem for Directed Grids.
Daniel P. Biebighauser*, Concordia College, Moorhead, MN
(1077-VJ-1695)
-
9:30 a.m.
Total Efficient Domination in Cayley Graphs.
Keegan C. Gary*, Kennesaw State University
Mari Castle, Kennesaw State University
Joe DeMaio, Kennesaw State University
(1077-VJ-924)
-
9:45 a.m.
The Characteristic Polynomial for Bi-Rooted Trees.
Steven J. Tedford*, Misericordia University, Dallas PA.
(1077-VJ-553)
-
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Interpretations of Congruences for the spt-function.
George E Andrews, Pennsylvania State University
Frank G Garvan, University of Florida
Jie L. Liang*, University of Central Florida
(1077-VJ-2404)
-
10:15 a.m.
Counting the Number of Invalid Reductions of Fractions - How "Weird" are "Weird" Fractions?
Ryan Stuffelbeam*, Transylvania University
(1077-VJ-2384)
-
10:30 a.m.
How Many Unique 4 by 4 Natural Magic Squares are There?
Peter Staab*, Fitchburg State University
Jared Weed, Fitchburg State University
(1077-VJ-2337)
-
10:45 a.m.
Thompson's Group and the Four Color Theorem.
Garry S. Bowlin*, SUNY Oneonta
(1077-VJ-2096)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Logic, and Ordered and General Algebraic Structures
Room 209, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Number Theory, Field Theory, and Polynomials, III
Room 305, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Dihedral $p$-adic fields.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
(1077-11-1766)
-
8:15 a.m.
Selectivity in Quaternion Algebras.
Benjamin Linowitz*, Dartmouth College
(1077-11-533)
-
8:30 a.m.
Symbolic evaluation of log-sine integrals in polylogarithmic terms.
Jonathan M. Borwein, University of Newcastle, NSW Australia
Armin Straub*, Tulane University
(1077-11-487)
-
8:45 a.m.
Break.
-
9:00 a.m.
A Set of Quadratic Equations For Factoring or Primality Determination of odd 6*n + or -1 Type Odd Integers.
L J Balasundaram*, Cambridge, Massachusetts
(1077-11-96)
-
9:15 a.m.
Asymptotics for polynomials from integer partitions.
Robert P Boyer*, Drexel University
(1077-11-1970)
-
9:30 a.m.
Making imprimitive characters behave primitively.
Ryan C Daileda*, Trinity University
Nathan C Jones, University of Mississippi
(1077-11-2476)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 110, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Slow Drift and Fast Asynchronous Oscillatory Instabilities of Spike Patterns in a One-Dimensional Singularly Perturbed Brusselator Model.
Justin C Tzou*, Northwestern University
Yana Nec, University of British Columbia
Michael J Ward, University of British Columbia
(1077-35-1151)
-
8:15 a.m.
Mixed Boundary Value Problem for Quasilinear Elliptic Equations.
Chunquan Tang*, Iowa State University
Gary M. Lieberman, Iowa State University
(1077-35-1081)
-
8:30 a.m.
Schur Complements and Block Preconditioners for Coupled Diffusion Systems.
Geoffrey Robert Wienefeld Dillon*, Texas Tech University
(1077-35-2421)
-
8:45 a.m.
The 2D Boussinesq equations with partial viscous dissipation.
Dhanapati Adhikari*, Marywood Univeersity
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University
(1077-35-2232)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Nonlinear Klein-Gordon Equation and Average Variational Principle.
Lokenath Debnath*, The University of Texas - Pan American
(1077-35-927)
-
9:15 a.m.
Extended fifth-order KdV type equations.
Netra P Khanal*, The University of Tampa
(1077-35-882)
-
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear multi-integrable couplings with Hamiltonian structures.
Wen-Xiu Ma*, University of South Florida
(1077-35-604)
-
9:45 a.m.
Hölder continuity of a bounded weak solution of generalized parabolic $p-$Laplacian type equations.
Sukjung Hwang*, Iowa State University
Gary Lieberman, Iowa State University
(1077-35-106)
-
10:00 a.m.
On conformal mappings of spherical domains.
Lioudmila Bourchtein*, Pelotas State University, Brazil
Andrei Bourchtein, Pelotas State University, Brazil
(1077-86-254)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Trends in Teaching Mathematics Online, I
Room 311, Hynes Organizers: Michael B. Scott, California State University, Monterey Bay mscott@csumb.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Implications for learning transition level mathematics using a distance delivery model.
Ronald L Merritt*, Athens State University
(1077-O5-94)
-
8:20 a.m.
An Analysis of 4 College Algebra Classes With or Without Computer Software Support.
Bonnie L. Oppenheimer*, Mississippi University for Women
(1077-O5-195)
-
8:40 a.m.
On Synchronous Distance Teaching in a Mathematics MS Program.
Kuiyuan Li*, University of West Florida
Raid Amin, University of West Florida
Josphat Uvah, University of West Florida
(1077-O5-231)
-
9:00 a.m.
Students' Attitude Toward Assessment of on-Line Learning of College Algebra and Intermediate Algebra.
A. S. Elkhader*, Northern State University
(1077-O5-350)
-
9:20 a.m.
Exploring the Effect of Using Technology on the online Learning of Algebra.
Bashar Zogheib*, American University of Kuwait
(1077-O5-1167)
-
9:40 a.m.
Expanding Redesign Success.
Elizabeth A Eagle*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, NC (UNCC)
(1077-O5-2122)
-
10:00 a.m.
Teaching a General Education Math Course Online with Discussion boards and a Screencast system.
James Baglama*, University of Rhode Island
(1077-O5-2044)
-
10:20 a.m.
On WeBWork: how to Design a Model Course that is Concise and Complete?
Shumei C Richman*, Columbia, SC
(1077-O5-1914)
-
10:40 a.m.
Online PREP Workshops: The experience of teaching online professional development courses in mathematics.
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
(1077-O5-1221)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on the History of Mathematics and Its Uses in the Classroom, II
Room 312, Hynes Organizers: Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College shella@beloit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The History of Irrational and Transcendental Numbers; Classroom Benefits.
Charlie L Smith*, Park University
(1077-E1-2677)
-
8:20 a.m.
A President, A. Partridge, and Practical Mathematics.
Dick Jardine*, Keene State College
(1077-E1-2008)
-
8:40 a.m.
Exploring Prime Numbers in Classes with Preservice and Inservice Teachers.
Jim Fulmer*, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Tom McMillan, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1077-E1-1053)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mayan Geometry in the Classroom.
Cynthia J. Woodburn*, Pittsburg State University
(1077-E1-441)
-
9:20 a.m.
When a Number System Loses Uniqueness: The Case of the Maya.
Amy Shell-Gellasch*, Beloit College, Beloit WI
Pedro Freitas, FCUL Universidade de Lisboa
(1077-E1-562)
-
9:40 a.m.
Could they have known it generalized? could they? Giving credit where credit {probably} due.
Steven R Benson*, Lesley University
(1077-E1-2233)
-
10:00 a.m.
Putting Mathematics Education Controversies in Historical Context.
H. Smith Risser*, Montana Tech
(1077-E1-2108)
-
10:20 a.m.
Number theory à la Sophie Germain: a course of guided discovery from her research manuscripts on Fermat's Last Theorem.
David J. Pengelley*, New Mexico State University
(1077-E1-627)
-
10:40 a.m.
A Partial Examination of the Evolution of Structural Design.
Patricia Williams*, Piedmont College
Elizabeth C. Rogers, Piedmont College
(1077-E1-2857)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on the Mathematical Preparation of Teachers: The Impact of the Common Core State Standards Initiative, I
Room 310, Hynes Organizers: Kenneth C. Millett, University of California, Santa Barbara millett@math.ucsb.edu Elizabeth Burroughs, Montana State University Holly Peters Hirst, Appalachian State University William McCallum, The University of Arizona
-
8:00 a.m.
Aligning the Self-Efficacy to Teach Statistics (SETS) Instrument to the Common Core State Standards for Mathematics.
Leigh M. Harrell Williams*, Virginia Tech
Teri J. Murphy, Norhtern Kentucky University
M. Alejandra Sorto, Texas State University - San Marcos
Rebecca L. Pierce, Ball State University
Lawrence M. Lesser, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1077-F5-979)
-
8:20 a.m.
Uncovering and Discovering: CCSS Mathematical Process Standards in a Mathematics Course for Middle School Teachers.
Teresa D Magnus*, Rivier College, Nashua NH
Ann Gaffney, River College and Londonderry Middle School
(1077-F5-222)
-
8:40 a.m.
Using Video Excerpts from Authentic Mathematics Classrooms to Demonstrate the Mathematical Practices at Various Grade Levels.
Taliesin Sutton*, University of Arizona
Nicole Kersting, University of Arizona
(1077-F5-2914)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using Experience from the Past to Move Forward to the Common Core State Standards.
Elizabeth C. Rogers*, Piedmont College
(1077-F5-2908)
-
9:20 a.m.
Advanced Teacher Capacity in Mathematics and the Common Core.
Gregory D Foley*, Ohio University
(1077-F5-2643)
-
9:40 a.m.
Enhancing the content knowledge of pre-service secondary mathematics teachers: Understanding connections.
Yating Liu*, The Ohio State University
(1077-F5-2087)
-
10:00 a.m.
Inquiry-Based Courses at UAB for Prospective Elementary and Middle School Teachers Modeling the Standards for Mathematical Practice.
Tommy Smith*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
John C Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Donna Ware, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1077-F5-2050)
-
10:20 a.m.
Developing Teachers' Flexibility in Geometry: Addressing the CCSS Mathematics Objectives.
Tanya Berezovski*, St. Joseph's University, Philadelphia, PA
(1077-F5-859)
-
10:40 a.m.
Updating the CBMS report on the mathematical education of teachers and the Common Core.
William McCallum*, The University of Arizona
(1077-F5-2955)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Fluid Dynamics and Turbulence Models
Room 206, Hynes Organizers: Edriss Titi, University of California Irvine etiti@math.uci.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the wellposedness of the Navier-Stokes-Maxwell system.
Slim Ibrahim*, University of Victoria, BC, Canada
Nader Masmoudi, Courant Institute, New York University
(1077-35-1835)
-
8:30 a.m.
Global solutions for the Euler-Maxwell equation.
Pierre M Germain*, Courant Institute, New York University.
(1077-35-1529)
-
9:00 a.m.
Break.
-
9:30 a.m.
Global wellposedness of 2D anisotropic Boussinesq equations.
Chongsheng Cao*, Florida International University
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University
(1077-35-1904)
-
10:00 a.m.
Ensemble Dynamics and Bred Vectors.
Anna L Mazzucato*, Pennsylvania State University
(1077-37-1552)
-
10:30 a.m.
Pressure Beneath a Stokes Wave.
Walter A Strauss*, Brown University
(1077-76-1170)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Assorted Topics, III
Room 304, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
A Student Inspired Capstone Experience.
Elyn Rykken*, Muhlenberg College
(1077-VL-2695)
-
8:30 a.m.
Creating a Meaningful Mock Classroom Experience for Pre-Service Secondary Teachers.
Becky E Hall*, Western Connecticut State University
(1077-VL-2278)
-
8:45 a.m.
How I Taught A Course About The History Of Mathematics For The First Time.
Ricardo Enrique Rojas*, Northern State University, Aberdeen, South Dakota.
(1077-VL-1668)
-
9:00 a.m.
An Overview of Numeral Systems.
Walter S. Sizer*, Minnesota State University Moorhead
(1077-VL-340)
-
9:15 a.m.
Red, White, and Blue: Pythagorean Triples in Undergraduate Mathematics Teaching.
Homer W. Austin*, Salisbury University
Jathan W. Austin, University of Delaware
(1077-VL-1377)
-
9:30 a.m.
Deciphering a Message Using the Vigen$\grave{e}$re Square.
Bill Linderman*, King College
(1077-VL-1724)
-
9:45 a.m.
Benjamin Franklin's Magic.
Rebecca Garcia*, Sam Houston State University
(1077-VL-2879)
-
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Proofs of Fibonacci Identities by Means of the Path Graph.
John T. Jacobson*, Kennesaw State University
(1077-VL-842)
-
10:15 a.m.
Domination and Independence on the Triangular Honeycomb Chessboard.
Hong Lien T. Tran*, Kennesaw State University
(1077-VL-846)
-
10:30 a.m.
Tiling Deficient Chessboards with $n$-Polyominoes.
Kristina J Woodside*, Washington and Jefferson College
(1077-VL-2396)
-
10:45 a.m.
Counting Liars and Truth-tellers: Binomial Identities through Logic Puzzles.
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
(1077-VL-2402)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:25 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
AWM Workshop
This session has several parts that will be listed separately by time in this program. All presentations are open to all JMM participants.
Room 306, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Applications of Dynamical Systems
Room 302, Hynes Organizers: Gene Wayne, Boston University cew@math.bu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Chaos, Complex Dynamics, and Undergraduate Research Projects.
Robert L. Devaney*, Boston University
(1077-AB-103)
-
9:00 a.m.
Patterns of Oscillation in Network Systems.
Martin Golubitsky*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State
(1077-AB-557)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Dynamical Systems Approach to Paleoclimate Models.
Richard McGehee*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota
(1077-AB-1019)
-
10:00 a.m.
Lagrangian Dynamics and the incorporation of data into ocean models.
Christopher K R T Jones*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1077-AB-2388)
-
10:30 a.m.
Snakes and ladders.
Bjorn Sandstede*, Brown University
(1077-AB-1739)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Invariants of Groups and Related Topics, I
Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Nic Koban, University of Maine, Farmington Peter N. Wong, Bates College pwong@bates.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis of Partial Differential Equation Models in Biology and Chemical Physics, I
Room 300, Hynes Organizers: Zhonghai Ding, University of Nevada, Las Vegas Zhaosheng Feng, University of Texas-Pan American zsfeng@utpa.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Room 309, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Raising Awareness of the History of Mathematics in High School Curriculum.
Leslie Bolinger-Horton*, Quinsigamond Community College
Regina M. Panasuk, University of Massachusetts Lowell
(1077-VF-375)
-
8:45 a.m.
History of Computation as a Professional Development Course for Middle School Teachers.
Todd H. Moore, Kansas State University
Andrew G. Bennett*, Kansas State University
Carlos W. Castillo-Garsow, Kansas State University
(1077-VF-2076)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using the History of Women in Mathematics to Address Gender Equity and Prepare Future Teachers.
Jacqueline M. Dewar*, Loyola Marymount University
Lily S. Khadjavi, Loyola Marymount University
Alissa S. Crans, Loyola Marymount University
(1077-VF-2181)
-
9:15 a.m.
Mathematical Thinking: Can we ever agree on a definition? A conceptual meta-analysis.
Sean F Argyle*, Kent State University
(1077-VF-1263)
-
9:30 a.m.
Geometric constructions using a finite compass and a finite straightedge.
David S Richeson*, Dickinson College
(1077-VF-2530)
-
9:45 a.m.
Best Web sites for the history of mathematics.
Paul R. Bialek*, Trinity International University
(1077-VF-2626)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s
Room 306, Hynes Organizers: Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College Kirsten Eisentraeger, Pennsylvania State University Susan Williams, University of South Alabama
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
Models for engaging undergraduate students in research.
Room 208, Hynes
Organizers:
David Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
Moderators:
David Damiano,
Panelists:
Dean M. Evasius, National Science Foundation
Joe Gallian, University of Minnesota Duluth
Jake Levinson, University of Michigan
Steven Miller, Williams College
Gina-Maria Pomann, North Carolina State University
Ivelisse Rubio, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 8:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Motivating Statistical and Quantitative Learning through Social Engagement
Room 203, Hynes Organizers: Brian Gill, Seattle Pacific University bgill@spu.edu Eric Gaze, Bowdoin College Andrew Zieffler, University of Minnesota Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
-
8:40 a.m.
Mathematics for a Just World: Teaching Quantitative Literacy Through Social Justice Issues and Service Learning.
Bonnie J Shulman*, Bates College, Lewiston, ME
(1077-J1-143)
-
9:00 a.m.
Quantitative Literacy in a First-Year Seminar Course.
Maria G Fung*, Worcester State University
(1077-J1-1973)
-
9:20 a.m.
Service Learning Project in a First-Year Seminar.
Zeynep Teymuroglu*, Rollins College
(1077-J1-768)
-
9:40 a.m.
Break.
-
10:00 a.m.
Quantitative Reasoning and Informed Citizenship: Building Students' Awareness of Social Issues.
Alicia Sevilla*, Moravian College
Kay Somers, Moravian College
(1077-J1-2467)
-
10:20 a.m.
Math Trails in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Mike Daven, Mount Saint Mary College
Lee Fothergill*, Mount Saint Mary College
(1077-J1-161)
-
10:40 a.m.
How Does Acceptance of Lesbian and Gay Men Spread in a Social Network?
Angela Vierling-Claassen*, Lesley University
Dorea Vierling-Claassen, Brown University
(1077-J1-784)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall D, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Beyond $q$: Special functions on elliptic curves.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Eric Rains*, California Institute of Technology
(1077-33-09)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Set Theory and Infinitary Model Theory.
Room 207, Hynes
John Baldwin*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1077-03-152)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Elementary mathematics in architecture.
Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Alexander J. Hahn, University of Notre Dame
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #13: Part B
Interactive applets for calculus and differential equations.
Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Haynes Miller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Mathematics and backgammon.
Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
Robert Koca, Community College of Baltimore County
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles Demonstration for JMM Participants, Teachers, and other Mathematical Enthusiasts
Come learn about and participate in this Math Circles experience.
Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
James Tanton, St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
CSPCC Case Study Group
MIT, 3rd Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
2nd Floor Corridor by Veterans Auditorium, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
NAM Panel Discussion
Themes on the Undergraduate Preparation of Contemporary Mathematics Graduate Students.
Room 101, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Employment Center
Exhibit Hall C, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 10:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Assorted Topics, IV
Room 309, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 207, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles Demonstration for Undergraduate Students
Come learn about and participate in this Math Circles experience.
Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
James Tanton, St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
NAM Business Meeting
Room 101, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Mathematical challenges in climate and sustainability.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Mary Lou Zeeman*, Bowdoin College
(1077-A0-07)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Graduate Students
Room 306, Hynes
-
10:30 a.m.
An alternative approach to hyperbolic structures on link complements.
Morwen Thistlethwaite, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1077-57-134)
-
10:30 a.m.
Hilbert Functions and Graded Betti Numbers of Arithmetically Gorenstein Points on General Surfaces in $\mathbb{P}^3$.
Megan Patnott*, University of Notre Dame
(1077-14-197)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the Unimodality of Pure $O$-Sequences.
Bernadette M Boyle*, University of Notre Dame
(1077-13-205)
-
10:30 a.m.
Reflection groups: Comparing length and codimension.
Briana Foster-Greenwood*, University of North Texas
(1077-05-211)
-
10:30 a.m.
The von Kármán theory for incompressible elastic shells.
Hui Li*, University of Minnesota
(1077-74-230)
-
10:30 a.m.
Sum-list-coloring and sc-greedy graphs.
Michelle A. Lastrina*, Iowa State University
(1077-05-232)
-
10:30 a.m.
Splittings of Non-Finitely Generated Groups.
Robin M. Lassonde*, University of Michigan
(1077-20-249)
-
10:30 a.m.
Equivalence and Duality for Rank-Metric and Matrix Codes.
Katherine Morrison*, University of Nebraska -- Lincoln
(1077-94-257)
-
10:30 a.m.
Extending the analysis of the Blum medial axis to multiple regions.
Ellen K Gasparovic*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1077-54-261)
-
10:30 a.m.
Tracking Control and Robustness Analysis for PVTOL Aircraft under Bounded Feedbacks.
Aleksandra Gruszka*, Louisiana State University
Michael Malisoff, Louisiana State University
Frederic Mazenc, Team INRIA DISCO, CNRS-Supelec
(1077-93-306)
-
10:30 a.m.
Uniqueness and multiplicity results for classes of infinite positone problems.
Eunkyung Ko*, Mississippi State University
(1077-35-307)
-
10:30 a.m.
The topology of restricted partition posets.
Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
JiYoon Jung*, University of Kentucky
(1077-05-308)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA Business Meeting
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Chairs:
Paul Zorn, Saint Olaf College
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
AMS Business Meeting
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Profinite (Continuous) Equivariant Higher Algebraic K-theory for the Action of Algebraic Groups.
Room 101, Hynes
Aderemi Oluyomi Kuku*, Grambling State University
(1077-19-884)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
A dynamical systems approach to the differential equations course.
Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Paul Blanchard, Boston University
Robert Devaney, Boston University
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advanced Investigations on Applied Optimization and Multiple Fractional Programming
Room 109, Hynes Organizers: Ram U. Verma, Texas A&M University verma99@msn.com Alexander J. Zaslavski, Technion, Israel
-
1:00 p.m.
The $\epsilon-$Optimality conditions for Multiobjective Fractional Programming Problems.
R. N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida
Ram U Verma, Teaxs A & M University, Kingsville, Texas
(1077-49-223)
-
1:30 p.m.
Stochastic differential equations on Banach spaces and optimization of supports of measures induced.
Nasir U. Ahmed*, University of Ottawa
(1077-93-62)
-
2:00 p.m.
Finding moment-matching cubature formulas using optimization techniques, with applications in stochastic optimization.
Sanjay Mehrotra, Northwestern University, Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences
David Papp*, Northwestern University, Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences
(1077-65-1472)
-
2:30 p.m.
Subdifferentials of Supremum Lipschitzian Functions and Its Applications to Nonsmooth Semi-infinite and Infinite Programs.
Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State University
Nghia Tran*, Wayne State University
(1077-49-221)
-
3:00 p.m.
Quantum Games & Quaternionic Strategies.
Aden Omar Ahmed*, Texas A&M University - Kingsville
(1077-49-323)
-
3:30 p.m.
Higher-Order Necessary Conditions in Nonsmooth Set Constrained Optimization.
Elena Constantin*, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
(1077-49-178)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Smallest Intersecting Ball Problem and the Smallest Enclosing Ball Problem: Numerical Implementation.
Mau Nam Nguyen*, University of Texas-Pan American
Cristina Villalobos, University of Texas-Pan American
(1077-90-1718)
-
4:30 p.m.
Metric subregularity for composite-convex generalized equations in Banach spaces.
Xiyin Zheng, Yunnan University, P.R. China
Wei Ouyang*, Wayne State University
(1077-49-448)
-
5:00 p.m.
Convergence of a proximal point method and of a projected subgradient method in the presence of computational errors in Hilbert spaces.
Alexander J. Zaslavski*, The Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
(1077-49-278)
-
5:30 p.m.
The Weak Optimality Conditions for Multiple Objective Fractional Programming Based on Generalized Invexity of Higher Order.
Ram U Verma*, Texas A&M University
(1077-90-623)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems and Random Matrices, IV
Room 107, Hynes Organizers: Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado adzham@unco.edu Kenichi Maruno, University of Texas, Pan American Virgil Pierce, University of Texas, Pan American
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Climate Change and Sustainability
Room 302, Hynes Organizers: Mary Lou Zeeman, Bowdoin College mlzeeman@bowdoin.edu Chris Danforth, University of Vermont
-
1:00 p.m.
A Toy Climate Laboratory for Chaos and Differential Equations.
Chris Danforth*, Complex Systems Center, University of Vermont
(1077-AE-1780)
-
1:30 p.m.
Teaching with `Weather in a Tank'.
John Marshall*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-AE-1777)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Model Hierarchy for Undergraduate Education in Radiative and Convective Heat Transfer.
Kerry A Emanuel*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-AE-1828)
-
2:30 p.m.
Exploring Sustainability in a Developmental-Level Mathematics Course.
Rikki B. Wagstrom*, Metropolitan State University
(1077-AE-1867)
-
3:00 p.m.
Sustainability in pre-calculus: leveraging biofuels data to write novel conceptual problems on function behavior and other concepts.
Guadalupe I. Lozano*, The University of Arizona
(1077-AE-2788)
-
3:30 p.m.
Environmental Mathematics in a First Year Program.
John B Little*, College of the Holy Cross
(1077-AE-1825)
-
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling and Public Policy Decisions Aimed at Mitigating Climate Change.
Frank Wattenberg*, United States Military Academy
(1077-AE-1822)
-
4:30 p.m.
Short Term (Non-Asymptotic) Linear Stability of Ecosystems: The Role of Non-Self-Adjointness in Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Agricultural Systems.
Gidon Eshel*, Bard College
Andrew Ma, Univ. of Wisconsin
Olivia Romeo, Bates College
(1077-AE-703)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Control of Biological and Physical Systems, II
Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Wandi Ding, Middle Tennessee State University wding@mtsu.edu Volodymyr Hrynkiv, University of Houston-Downtown Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, and NIMBioS
-
1:00 p.m.
Tracking and Robustness Analysis for UAVs with Bounded Feedbacks.
Aleksandra Gruszka*, Louisiana State University
Michael Malisoff, Louisiana State University
Frederic Mazenc, Team INRIA DISCO
(1077-93-1855)
-
1:30 p.m.
Optimal Control of Advection Direction on Reaction-Diffusion Population Models.
Heather Finotti, University of Tennessee
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Tuoc Van Phan*, University of Tennessee
(1077-35-987)
-
2:00 p.m.
Optimal control of a biharmonic obstacle problem.
David R. Adams, University of Kentucky
Volodymyr Hrynkiv*, University of Houston-Downtown
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
(1077-49-2081)
-
2:30 p.m.
Mosquito Management in the face of Natural Selection.
Folashade B. Agusto*, Austin Peay State Univeristy
Sharon Bewick, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis
Rana D Parshad, Center for Turbulence Research, Stanford University,
(1077-92-2287)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break.
-
3:30 p.m.
Optimal Control Applied to Native-Invasive Species Competition via a PDE Model.
Wandi Ding*, Middle Tennessee State University
Volodymyr Hrynkiv, University of Houston - Downtown
Xiaoyu Mu, University of Tennessee - Knoxville
(1077-49-341)
-
4:00 p.m.
Modelling effective transmission strategies and control of the world's most successful parasite.
Matthew D Turner*, University of Tennessee Knoxville
(1077-92-1919)
-
4:30 p.m.
Optimal Control of a Harvesting Problem Modeled by Integrodifference Equations.
Peng Zhong*, Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Resources, Rutgers University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1077-92-1781)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Vegetative Pattern Formation Aridity Classification Scheme Along a Rainfall Gradient: An Example of Desertification Control.
Bonni J Kealy*, Washington State University
David J Wollkind, Washington State University
(1077-92-146)
-
5:30 p.m.
Hopf and backward bifurcations in a new model for the dynamics of malaria transmission.
Calistus Ngeh Ngonghala*, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS)
(1077-92-2663)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry in Pure and Applied Mathematics (in memory of Benoit Mandelbrot), V
Room 200, Hynes Organizers: Michael L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside Erin Pearse, University of Oklahoma ep@ou.edu Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University
-
1:00 p.m.
Derivatives on Fractals.
Alexander Teplyaev*, University of Connecticut
(1077-58-2822)
-
1:30 p.m.
Vector equations on fractals.
Michael Hinz*, University of Connecticut and FSU Jena
Alexander Teplyaev, University of Connecticut
(1077-35-1885)
-
2:00 p.m.
Factorization of the spectral zeta function of differential operators on fractals.
Nishu Lal*, University of California, Riverside
Michel Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
(1077-28-2420)
-
2:30 p.m.
Casimir effect on higher dimensional Laakso spaces.
Robert Kesler, Cornell University
Benjamin Steinhurst*, Cornell University
(1077-81-1963)
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion.
-
3:30 p.m.
Buried Points in Rational Julia Sets Have Full Geometric and Dynamical Measure.
Clinton P Curry, Huntingdon College
John C Mayer*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
E. D. Tymchatyn, University of Saskatchewan
(1077-37-2675)
-
4:00 p.m.
Statistical mechanics and quantum field theory on fractal structures.
Eric Akkermans*, Physics Department, Technion Israel Institute of Technology
(1077-81-785)
-
4:30 p.m.
Number Theoretic Solutions to a Certain Nonlinear Cauchy Problem with Optimized Constraints.
Michael Anthony Maroun*, University of California, Riverside
(1077-33-2768)
-
5:00 p.m.
Spectral zeta function and quantum statistical mechanics on Sierpinski carpets.
Joe P Chen*, Cornell University
(1077-82-708)
-
5:30 p.m.
Properties of compatible sequences of periodic orbits of prefractal approximations of the Koch snowflake fractal billiard.
Robert G. Niemeyer*, University of California, Riverside
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
(1077-37-1115)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Frontiers in Geomathematics, IV
Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern Freeden@mathematik.uni-kl.de Volker Michel, University of Siegen M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida Thomas Sonar, Technical University of Braunschweig
-
1:00 p.m.
Multiscale data sampling and function extension for data analysis and processing of large high dimensional data.
Amit Bernanis, Tel Aviv University
Amir Averbuch*, School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University
Ronald Raphel Coifman, Yale University
(1077-42-1602)
-
1:30 p.m.
Mathematical challenges arising from earth-space observation: mixed integer linear model, measurement-based perturbation theory and data assimilation for ill-posed problems.
Peiliang Xu*, Kyoto University
(1077-86-1504)
-
2:30 p.m.
Fast Multipole Accelerated Solution of the Oblique Boundary Value Problem.
Martin Gutting*, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
(1077-31-1921)
-
3:00 p.m.
Real Earth Based Geopotential Determination.
Elena Kotevska*, University St. Kliment Ohridski-Bitola
(1077-31-2427)
-
3:30 p.m.
Differentiation Tools in Geoscience Computation.
A A Abokhodair*, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
(1077-86-2435)
-
4:00 p.m.
Data Assimilation for Dynamical Systems.
Humberto C. Godinez*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1077-93-2730)
-
4:30 p.m.
Inverse and Moment Problems in Geosciences - Revisited.
M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Central Florida
(1077-86-2871)
-
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
Geometry and art: A liberal arts mathematics course.
Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Anneke Bart, Saint Louis University
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Global Dynamics of Rational Difference Equations with Applications
Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Mustafa R. S. Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island Orlando Merino, University of Rhode Island merino@math.uri.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Number Theoretic Properties of Difference Equations Associated to H{é}non Maps.
Joseph H. Silverman*, Brown University
(1077-37-174)
-
1:30 p.m.
Patterns of boundedness for systems of rational difference equations.
Gerry Ladas*, University of Rhode Island
(1077-39-1633)
-
2:00 p.m.
Systems of rational difference equations from population dynamics and global dynamics on the boundary of the positive cone.
Jim M. Cushing*, University of Arizona
(1077-39-1925)
-
2:30 p.m.
Constant Proportion Harvest Policy, Predator Saturation and Mating Limitation Induced Allee Effects In Pacific Halibut and Atlantic Cod Fisheries.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu*, Howard University
Nianpeng Li, Howard University
(1077-92-2159)
-
3:00 p.m.
Chaos in expansive rank-type equations.
Timothy Sauer*, George Mason University
(1077-39-1999)
-
3:30 p.m.
Attractivity and Global Stability for Linearizable Difference Equations.
M. R. S. Kulenovic*, University of Rhode Island
Ed Janowski, University of Rhode Island
(1077-39-1161)
-
4:00 p.m.
When does local stability imply global stability in planar competition models?
Saber N Elaydi*, Trinity University
Rafael Luis, Tecnical University of Lisbon
(1077-39-1237)
-
4:30 p.m.
On the Dynamics of some Competitive Rational Systems in the Plane.
Gabriel Lugo, University of Rhode Island
Frank J. Palladino*, University of Rhode Island
(1077-39-975)
-
5:00 p.m.
Spectral parameter power series for Sturm-Liouville problems on time scales.
Lynn Erbe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Raziye Mert, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Allan Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1077-39-788)
-
5:30 p.m.
Representations and Ostrowski type inequalities on Time scales.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1077-39-360)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: Mark Behrens, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mark W. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona Haynes R. Miller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology James Turner, Calvin College Donald Yau, Ohio State University dyau@math.ohio-state.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A general bar-cobar duality.
André Joyal*, UQAM, Montréal
Matthieu Anel, UQAM, Montréal
(1077-18-2785)
-
1:30 p.m.
Localization and completion with respect to topological Quillen homology.
John E Harper*, University of Western Ontario
(1077-55-1672)
-
2:00 p.m.
Cell complexes and inductive definitions.
Michael A Shulman*, University of California, San Diego
(1077-55-875)
-
2:30 p.m.
Non-realizable 2-stage $\Pi$-algebras.
Martin Frankland*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-55-1731)
-
3:00 p.m.
Stable homotopy 1-types and symmetric Picard groups.
Angelica M. Osorno*, University of Chicago
Niles Johnson, University of Georgia
(1077-55-2644)
-
3:30 p.m.
Obstruction theory for (E_\infty) maps.
Niles Johnson*, University of Georgia
Justin Noel, Max Planck Institute and University of Bonn
(1077-55-2103)
-
4:00 p.m.
Truncated Brown-Peterson spectra.
Tyler Lawson*, University of Minnesota
Niko Naumann, Universität Regensburg
(1077-55-1363)
-
4:30 p.m.
Higher Geometry and Algebraic K-theory.
John A. Lind*, The Johns Hopkins University
(1077-55-1371)
-
5:00 p.m.
K-homology and index theory : Beyond ellipticity.
Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State University
(1077-19-403)
-
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Principles and Theories of Integrable Systems
Constitution Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Wen-Xiu Ma, University of South Florida mawx@cas.usf.edu Syed Tauseef Mohyud-Din, HITEC University Zhijun Qiao, University of Texas-Pan American
-
1:00 p.m.
On the Maxwell-Bloch equations with non-zero boundary conditions.
Gino Biondini*, State University of New York at Buffalo
Gregor Kovacic, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1077-35-1093)
-
1:30 p.m.
Multipeakons in the Degasperis-Procesi Equation I.
Jacek Szmigielski*, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK, Canada
(1077-35-1160)
-
2:00 p.m.
Wronskian and Paffian solutions to nonlinear partial differential equations.
Alrazi M Abdeljabbar*, University of South Florida
(1077-35-1055)
-
2:30 p.m.
Constructing Integrable Systems From Graded Classical $r$-Matrices.
Peter Fedak, Harvey Mudd College
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
Keith McHugh, Pomona College
Aaron Pribadi, Harvey Mudd College
Sundeep Sampath, Claremont Graduate University
(1077-17-120)
-
3:00 p.m.
Multipeakons in the Degasperis-Procesi Equation II.
Lingjun Zhou*, Tongji University
(1077-35-1303)
-
3:30 p.m.
Hirota Bilinear Equations and their Connection with Linear Superposition Principle.
Magaji Y Adamu*, Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi, Nigeria
Dauda G Yakubu, Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi, Nigeria
Enoch Suleiman, Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi, Nigeria
(1077-35-504)
-
4:00 p.m.
Integrability of geometric evolution equations using Hasimoto variables.
Stephen C. Anco*, Brock University
(1077-35-2787)
-
4:30 p.m.
On the long-time stability of a semi-impicit Euler scheme for the 2d thermohydraulics equations.
Florentina Tone*, University of West Florida
Xiaoming Wang, Florida State University
(1077-35-791)
-
5:00 p.m.
Standing wave solutions of nonlinear Schrödinger equation with saturable nonlinearity.
Guoping Zhang*, Morgan State University
(1077-35-912)
-
5:30 p.m.
The Grammian and Pfaffian solutions to the (3+1)-dimensional non-linear partial differntial equations.
Magdy G. Asaad*, Tampa
(1077-35-1442)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Theory of Control of Quantum Systems, II
Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Francesca Albertini, University of Padua Domenico D'Alessandro, Iowa State University daless@iastate.edu Raffaele Romano, University of Trieste Francesco Ticozzi, University of Padua
-
1:00 p.m.
Are traps lurking on quantum control landscapes to impede reaching the objective?
Herschel Rabitz*, Princeton University
(1077-81-1511)
-
1:30 p.m.
Gradient flow in quantum control problems and the role of singular controls.
Ruixing Long*, Department of Chemistry, Princeton University
(1077-49-680)
-
2:00 p.m.
Indirect controllability of quantum systems; General Lie algebraic conditions and some special cases.
Domenico D'Alessandro*, Iowa State University
Raffaele Romano, Department of Physics, Universita' di Trieste, Italy
(1077-93-624)
-
2:30 p.m.
Symmetry Principles in Quantum Systems Theory with Applications in Simulation and Control.
Thomas Schulte-Herbrueggen*, TU-Munich (TUM)
(1077-49-349)
-
3:00 p.m.
Controllability with Periodic Pulsing.
Philip Owrutsky*, Harvard University
Navin Khaneja, Harvard University
(1077-93-1992)
-
3:30 p.m.
Adiabatic control of the Schroedinger equation via conical intersections of the eigenvalues.
Ugo Boscain*, CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, and INRIA team GECO
Mario Sigalotti, INRIA team GECO, CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique
Paolo Mason, LSS-Supelec, CNRS
Francesca Chittaro, DIGITEO, CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique
(1077-81-1512)
-
4:00 p.m.
Weakly coupled bilinear quantum systems.
Thomas Chambrion*, IECN, INRIA, Nancy University
(1077-93-37)
-
4:30 p.m.
Control by quantum dynamics on graphs.
Chris Godsil, University of Waterloo
Simone Severini*, University College London
(1077-05-1906)
-
5:00 p.m.
On efficiency of Hamiltonian--based quantum computation for low--rank matrices.
Zhenwei Cao*, Virginia Tech
Alexander Elgart, Virginia Tech
(1077-81-2783)
-
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Statistics in Computational Biology
Room 204, Hynes Organizers: Mark A. Kon, Boston University mkon@bu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
RNA folding prediction: the continued need for interaction between biologists and mathematicians.
Christine E Heitsch*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-92-1452)
-
1:30 p.m.
Combining simplified Markov random fields with simulated evolution improves remote homology detection for beta-structural proteins into the twilight zone.
Noah M. Daniels, Tufts University
Lenore J. Cowen*, Tufts University
Raghavendra Hosur, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-92-835)
-
2:00 p.m.
RNAG: A New Gibbs Sampler for Predicting RNA Secondary Structural Ensembles of Unaligned Sequences.
Charles (Chip) E. Lawrence*, Brown University
Donglai Wei, Department of Computer Science, MIT
Lauren Alpert, Brown Univeristy
(1077-92-673)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inferring transcriptional and microRNA-mediated regulatory programs in glioblastoma.
Christina S Leslie*, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
(1077-92-2283)
-
3:00 p.m.
Branching Process Models of Ovarian Cancer Progression.
Richard Durrett*, Math Dept. Duke U
Kaveh Danesh, Duke U.
Laura Havrilesky, Ob/Gyn Duke Medical Center
Evan Myers, Ob/Gyn Duke Medical Center
(1077-60-555)
-
3:30 p.m.
Machine Learning Approaches for Genomic Medicine.
Jill P. Mesirov*, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
(1077-92-1697)
-
4:00 p.m.
Noise Attenuation in Biological Systems.
Qing Nie*, University of California, Irvine
(1077-92-335)
-
4:30 p.m.
Darwin, Development and Dysplasia: Signalling Games that Cells Play.
Bud Mishra*, Courant Institute
(1077-92-1975)
-
5:00 p.m.
Theory and experiments in molecular systems biology.
Eduardo Sontag*, Rutgers University
(1077-92-484)
-
5:30 p.m.
Siphons in Chemical Reaction Networks.
Anne Shiu, University of Chicago
Bernd Sturmfels*, UC Berkeley
(1077-92-36)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, II
Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Applications and limitations of the normalized Laplacian matrix for graphs.
Steve Butler*, Iowa State University
(1077-05-2452)
-
1:30 p.m.
Bipartiteness and the Signless Laplacian Matrix of a Graph.
Shaun M Fallat*, University of Regina
(1077-15-950)
-
2:00 p.m.
On the Extremal Energy of Integral Weighted Graphs.
Richard A Brualdi*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Jia-yu Shao, Tongji University, Shanghai
Shi-Cai Gong, Zhejiang A & F University, Lin'An, Hangzhou
Chang-Qing Xu, Zhejiang A & F University, Lin'An, Hangzhou
Guang-Hui Xu, Zhejiang A & F University, Lin'An, Hangzhou
(1077-15-493)
-
2:30 p.m.
Eventually $r$-cyclic matrices.
Ulrica Wilson*, Morehouse College
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
(1077-15-2574)
-
3:00 p.m.
Drazin and Group Inverses of Matrices with Bipartite Digraphs.
Minerva Catral*, Xavier University, Cincinnati OH
Dale Olesky, Department of Computer Science, University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Pauline van den Driessche, University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
(1077-15-1048)
-
3:30 p.m.
Nilpotent and spectrally arbitrary matrix patterns over $\mathbb{C}$.
Natalie Campbell, Redeemer University College
Kevin N. Vander Meulen*, Redeemer University College
Adam van Tuyl, Lakehead University
(1077-15-137)
-
4:00 p.m.
Partition Regular Matrices from a Linear Algebraic Perspective.
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Jillian McLeod*, U.S. Coast Guard Academy
(1077-15-2213)
-
4:30 p.m.
$2$-Matching covered loopy graphs.
Adam H. Berliner*, St. Olaf College
Richard A. Brualdi, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1077-05-1429)
-
5:00 p.m.
Average mixing on graphs.
Chris Godsil*, University of Waterloo
(1077-05-737)
-
5:30 p.m.
An open problem concerned with the combinatorial structure of unitary matrices.
Simone Severini*, University College London
(1077-05-2642)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on My Favorite Graph Theory Conjectures, II
Room 102, Hynes Organizers: Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School Craig Larson, Virginia Commonwealth University clarson@vcu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Chvátal's $t_0$-tough conjecture.
Linda M. Lesniak*, Drew University/Western Michigan University
(1077-05-417)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Many Forms of the Matthews - Sumner Conjecture.
Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
(1077-05-854)
-
2:00 p.m.
Favorite Graph Conjectures.
Daniel J. Kleitman*, M.I. T.
(1077-05-953)
-
2:30 p.m.
Chromatic symmetric functions of certain graphs.
Richard P. Stanley*, M.I.T.
(1077-05-457)
-
3:00 p.m.
"Nature is tricky, but she is not nasty." - Uncle Paul.
Peter John Slater*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1077-05-514)
-
3:30 p.m.
Ringel and Kotzig after fifty years.
Alexander Rosa*, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
(1077-05-923)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Binding Number of a Graph.
Wayne D. Goddard*, Clemson University
(1077-05-869)
-
4:30 p.m.
Graph Theory Problems Arising from Partially Ordered Sets.
William T. Trotter*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-05-1166)
-
5:00 p.m.
Conjectures reaching from groups and graphs to graphs and groups.
Wilfried Imrich*, Montan University of Leoben, Austria
(1077-05-1931)
-
5:30 p.m.
Some of My Unsolved Problems in Graph Theory.
Nathaniel Dean*, Texas State University-San Marcos
(1077-05-1937)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Birational Geometry and Cluster Algebras, III
Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University vretakh@math.rutgers.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Stasheff polytopes and the coordinate ring of the cluster $\mathcal{X}$-variety of type $A_n$.
Linhui Shen*, Yale University
(1077-14-1735)
-
1:30 p.m.
Non-abelian quadratic Poisson brackets: From noncommutative ODE to noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and back.
Alexander V. Odesskii, Brock University
Vladimir N. Rubtsov*, University of Angers, France
Sokolov V. Vladimir, Landau Istitut of Theoretical Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences,Moscow
(1077-16-1502)
-
2:00 p.m.
Semi-invariants and the representation type of Artin algebras.
Calin Chindris, University of Missouri
Piotr Dowbor, N. Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
Ryan Kinser, Northeastern University
Jerzy Weyman*, Northeastern University
(1077-16-2742)
-
3:00 p.m.
Topological Hall algebras and exponentials in categories.
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, Eugene
Jacob Greenstein*, University of California Riverside
(1077-16-2733)
-
4:00 p.m.
Noncommutative reflections.
Yuri Bazlov*, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon
(1077-20-2261)
-
5:00 p.m.
Littlewood-Richardson coefficients for reflection groups.
Edward Richmond*, University of British Columbia
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon
(1077-16-2764)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis of Partial Differential Equation Models in Biology and Chemical Physics, II
Room 300, Hynes Organizers: Zhon1hai Ding, University of Nevada, Las Vegas Zhaosheng Feng, University of Texas-Pan American zsfeng@utpa.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Boundary Control of the Korteweg-de Vries Equation.
Bingyu Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
Ivonne Rivas, University of Cincinnati
(1077-93-631)
-
1:30 p.m.
On one dimensional nonlinear equations with negative exponents.
Jingbo Dou, University of Oklahoma, and Xi'an University of Finance and Economy
Meijun Zhu*, University of Oklahoma
(1077-35-1327)
-
2:00 p.m.
Remarks on Computing the Williamson Normal Form.
Viswanath Ramakrishna*, University of Texas at Dallas
(1077-81-870)
-
2:30 p.m.
Stripes Versus Spots in Reaction-Diffusion Systems: Comparison of Vegetative and Chemical Turing Pattern Formation.
Bonni J Kealy*, Washington State University
David J Wollkind, Washington State University
(1077-92-431)
-
3:00 p.m.
Approximation techniques for traveling waves of a single species delay diffusive model with age-structure and nonlocality.
Majid Bani-Yaghoub*, Texas A & M University
(1077-41-1427)
-
3:30 p.m.
Lie symmetries to the parabolic system.
Zhaosheng Feng*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1077-35-1713)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Theory on Analytic Function Spaces, II
Room 108, Hynes Organizers: Robert F. Allen, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse Katherine C. Heller, North Central College Matthew A. Pons, North Central College mapons@noctrl.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Radon Transforms and Geometric Analysis (in honor of Sigurdur Helgason's 85th birthday), IV
Room 104, Hynes Organizers: Jens Christensen, University of Maryland Fulton Gonzalez, Tufts University Todd Quinto, Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Decomposition of spaces of distributions using Gårding vectors.
Jens Gerlach Christensen*, Tufts University
(1077-43-1820)
-
1:30 p.m.
Penrose transforms between symmetric spaces.
Hideko Sekiguchi*, The University of Tokyo
(1077-22-2432)
-
2:00 p.m.
Cusp forms for semisimple symmetric spaces.
Erik P. van den Ban*, Utrecht University
(1077-22-1515)
-
3:00 p.m.
On multilinear generalized Radon transforms.
Allan Greenleaf, University of Rochester
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester
Eyvindur Ari Palsson*, University of Rochester
(1077-42-1441)
-
3:30 p.m.
Discussion.
-
4:00 p.m.
Segal-Bargmann transforms: Old and new.
Bent Orsted*, Aarhus University, Denmark
(1077-22-1388)
-
5:00 p.m.
Cusp Forms on hyperbolic spaces.
Nils Byrial Andersen*, Aarhus University, Denmark.
(1077-44-1319)
-
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Equations and Applications, III
Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University Montgomery jgoddard@aum.edu Junping Shi, College of William and Mary Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
-
1:00 p.m.
Multiple Solitary Wave Solutions of Nonlinear Schrödinger Systems.
Rushun Tian*, Utah State University
Zhi-Qiang Wang, Utah State University
(1077-35-1771)
-
1:30 p.m.
Effective Boundary Conditions Resulting from Anisotropic and Optimally Aligned Coatings: the Two Dimensional Case.
Xinfu Chen, University of Pittsburgh
Cody Pond, Tulane University
Xuefeng Wang*, Tulane University
(1077-35-538)
-
2:00 p.m.
$R_0$ analysis of a spatiotemporal model for a stream population.
Jon Jacobsen*, Harvey Mudd College
Yu Jin, University of Alberta
Mark Lewis, University of Alberta
Hannah McKenzie, University of Alberta
(1077-35-321)
-
2:30 p.m.
Steklov-Fucik Spectrum and Nonlinear Elliptic Equations with Nonlinear Boundary Conditions.
N. Mavinga*, Swarthmore College
M. N. Nkashama, University of Alabama at Birmingham
S. Robinson, Wake Forest University
(1077-35-2245)
-
3:00 p.m.
Upper and lower estimates for positive solutions of the higher order Lidstone boundary value problem.
Bo Yang*, Kennesaw State University
(1077-34-2227)
-
3:30 p.m.
On Radial Solutions of certain Nonlinear Elliptic PDE's.
Florin Catrina*, St. John's University
(1077-35-502)
-
4:00 p.m.
A remark on the entire solutions for a class of elliptic system with linear gradient terms.
Jaffar Ali*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Peng Feng, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1077-35-2446)
-
4:30 p.m.
Advance of Advantageous Genes in a Three-Allele Population Genetics Model.
Linlin Su*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Roger Lui, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1077-35-1996)
-
5:00 p.m.
Abstract analytical bifurcation theory and its applications.
Ping Liu*, Harbin Normal University
Junping Shi, College of William and Mary
Yuwen Wang, Harbin Normal University
(1077-35-1084)
-
5:30 p.m.
Three solutions theorem for p-Laplacian boundary value problems.
Chan-Gyun Kim*, College of William and Mary
(1077-34-1096)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Reading original sources in Latin for the historian and mathematician.
Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Presenters:
Kim Plofker, Union College
Stacy Langton, University of San Diego
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, and Epidemiology, III
Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Sophia R. Jang, Texas Tech University Andrew L. Nevai, University of Central Florida anevai@math.ucf.edu Lih-Ing W. Roeger, Texas Tech University
-
1:00 p.m.
Efficacy of infection control interventions in reducing the spread of multidrug-resistant organisms in the hospital.
Joanna R Wares*, University of RIchmond
Erika M. C. D'Agata, Harvard Medical School
Mary Ann Horn, NSF
Shigui Ruan, University of Miami
Glenn F Webb, Vanderbilt University
(1077-92-2079)
-
1:30 p.m.
Analysis of a Predator-Prey Model.
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
(1077-92-1551)
-
2:00 p.m.
Applications of Reaction Diffusion Systems Defined on Evolving Surfaces.
Necibe Tuncer*, University of Tulsa
(1077-92-773)
-
2:30 p.m.
Basic Stochastic Models for Viral Infection Within a Host.
Linda J.S. Allen, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
Sukhitha W Vidurupola*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
(1077-60-168)
-
3:00 p.m.
High dimensional semelparous Leslie models.
Jim M. Cushing*, University of Arizona
Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University
(1077-92-1912)
-
3:30 p.m.
Analyzing Cholera Dynamics and Controls.
Jin Wang*, Old Dominion University
(1077-92-88)
-
4:00 p.m.
The community level effects of phenotypic variation within a predator population.
Sebastian Schreiber*, University of California, Davis
Reinhard Bürger, University of Vienna
Dan Bolnick, University of Texas, Austin
(1077-92-2147)
-
4:30 p.m.
Stability and Stabilization for Chemostat Models: A Survey.
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1077-92-145)
-
5:00 p.m.
Initial exponential growth rates in compartmental models.
Fred Brauer*, University of British Columbia
(1077-92-1463)
-
5:30 p.m.
The influence of a resource subsidy on predator-prey interactions.
Andrew Nevai*, Univesity of Central Florida
Robert Van Gorder, University of Central Florida
(1077-92-1466)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology Jacqueline Jensen, Sam Houston State University Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Role of Dynamic Representations in Development of Algebraic Concepts.
Marie Nicole Ermete*, Central Michigan University
Natasha Dawn Brackett, Central Michigan University
Karli Nicole Powell, Central Michigan University
(1077-97-102)
-
1:30 p.m.
Trigonometric Interpolation for Numerical Solution of Differential Equations.
Oksana Bihun, Concordia College, MN
Austin Bren*, Concordia College, MN
Michael Dyrud, Concordia College, MN
Kristin Heysse, Concordia College, MN
(1077-65-105)
-
2:00 p.m.
Folded ribbon knots in the plane.
Eleanor Conley*, Smith College
Emily Meehan, Smith College
Elizabeth Denne, Smith College
Rebecca Terry, Smith College
(1077-51-1889)
-
2:30 p.m.
The Life and Death of a Geodesic.
Arielle McCoy*, Smith College
Cal Hotchkiss, Smith College
Alison Pryor, Smith College
Kirin Khan, Smith College
James Henle, Smith College
(1077-51-1891)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of a Nonlinear Large Deformation Plate Model with Applications to Micro Air Vehicles.
James Cameron*, George Mason University
Charles Daly, George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
(1077-35-1902)
-
3:30 p.m.
Statistical functional equations in the plane.
Mary Michael Forrester*, Sewanee: The University of the South
(1077-39-1087)
-
4:00 p.m.
Constructing the Moduli Space of $2\vert2$-Dimensional Complex Associative Algebras.
Josh Frinak*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1077-00-2734)
-
4:30 p.m.
Optimal Harvesting Models for Fishery Populations.
Corinne Alexandra Wentworth*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Jay Walton, Texas A&M University
Masami Fujiwara, Texas A&M University
(1077-92-348)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Family of Multidimensional Continued Fraction Stern Sequences.
Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
Laure Flapan, Yale University
Chansoo Lee, Williams College
Cornelia Mihaila, Wellesley College
Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
Sarah Peluse, University of Chicago, Lake Forest College
Matthew Stoffregen*, University of Pittsburgh
Thomas Garrity, Williams College
(1077-05-2543)
-
5:30 p.m.
A Generalized Family of Multidimensional Continued Fractions and its Correspondence to Existing Algorithms.
Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
Laure Flapan, Yale University
Chansoo Lee*, Williams College
Cornelia Mihailia, Wesley College
Nicholas G Neumann-Chun, Williams College
Sarah Peluse, Lake Forest College
Matt Stoffregen, University of Pittsburgh
Thomas A Garrity, Williams College
(1077-11-2469)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Tensor Categories and Representation Theory, II
Room 103, Hynes Organizers: Deepak Naidu, Northern Illinois University dnaidu@math.niu.edu Dmitri Nikshych, University of New Hampshire
-
1:00 p.m.
Brauer characters and Frobenius-Schur indicators for bismash products.
Andrea Jedwab, University of Southern California
M. Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
(1077-16-576)
-
1:30 p.m.
Frobenius Schur indicators of Symmetric Tensor Categories and Doubles of Groups.
Miodrag Cristian Iovanov*, University of Southern California and University of Bucharest
Geoffrey Mason, University of California, Santa Cruz
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
(1077-20-1493)
-
2:00 p.m.
Twisted Frobenius--Schur Indicators for Hopf Algebras.
Maria D. Vega*, Louisiana State University
Daniel S. Sage, Louisiana State University
(1077-20-966)
-
2:30 p.m.
Localization of Braid Group Representations.
Eric C Rowell*, Texas A&M University
Cesar Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
Seung-Moon Hong, University of Toledo
(1077-20-704)
-
3:00 p.m.
Classification of braided near-group categories.
Josiah E. Thornton*, University of Oregon
(1077-81-1634)
-
3:30 p.m.
On some fusion subcategories of the modular category of representations of a semisimple Drinfeld double.
Sebastian Marius Burciu*, Institute of Mathematics "Simion Stoilow" of Romanian Academy
(1077-81-1550)
-
4:00 p.m.
Congruence property and Galois symmetry of modular categories.
Siu-Hung Ng*, Iowa State University
(1077-16-1787)
-
4:30 p.m.
Conductors and Exponents.
Yorck Sommerhäuser*, University of South Alabama
(1077-16-2707)
-
5:00 p.m.
A fibration controlling $G$-graded extensions of fusion categories.
Pinhas Grossman, Instituto Nacional de Matematica Pura e Aplicada
David A Jordan*, The University of Texas at Austin
Noah Snyder, Columbia University
(1077-18-1570)
-
5:30 p.m.
Tensor categories and the classification of subfactors.
Emily Peters*, MIT
(1077-18-2423)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Algebraic Topology
Room 303, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Some relations in the cohomology of classifying spaces of manifold bundles.
Ilya Grigoriev*, Stanford University
(1077-55-2916)
-
1:15 p.m.
Homotopy Kac-Moody groups and infinite pseudoreflection groups.
John D. Foley*, University of Califorina-San Diego
(1077-55-2649)
-
1:30 p.m.
What is the algebraic structure of topological manifolds?
Nathaniel Rounds*, Indiana University
(1077-55-2465)
-
1:45 p.m.
Reflection diagrams and mixed-sign Coxeter Systems.
Johnathon Kyle Armstrong*, Florida State University
(1077-55-2958)
-
2:00 p.m.
Homological stability properties of spaces of rational J-holomorphic curves in $\mathbb{C} P^2$.
Jeremy Kenneth Miller*, Stanford University
(1077-55-1775)
-
2:15 p.m.
Embedding, sectioning and compression of thickenings.
Mokhtar Aouina*, Jackson State University
(1077-55-2294)
-
2:30 p.m.
The Anodyne Theorem in Model Category Theory.
David T Oury*, Saint Louis University
(1077-55-2376)
-
2:45 p.m.
Applications of computational homology and cohomology theory.
Pawel Dlotko*, Institute of Computer Science, Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland
(1077-55-2362)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break.
-
3:15 p.m.
Structured Orientations of Thom Spectra.
Greg Chadwick*, Indiana University
(1077-55-416)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break.
-
3:45 p.m.
Generalizing Penner's Asymptotics For Minimal Dilatation Pseudo-Anosov Mapping Classes.
Aaron David Valdivia*, Florida State University
(1077-55-1412)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Milnor fiber associated to parallel connections of hyperplane arrangements.
Kristopher Williams*, Doane College
(1077-55-1321)
-
4:15 p.m.
Proof of Edwards-Walsh resolution theorem without Edwards-Walsh complexes.
Vera Tonic*, Nipissing University, North Bay, ON, Canada
(1077-55-675)
-
4:30 p.m.
On Kawauchi's 4-moves Question.
Noureen Khan*, Unversity of North Texas at Dallas
(1077-55-313)
-
4:45 p.m.
Break.
-
5:00 p.m.
A new algorithm for the Multivariable Alexander Polynomial of a Link.
K. Grace Kennedy*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1077-54-1433)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Classical and Abstract Harmonic Analysis: Topological and Lie Groups
Room 105, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Some characterizations of local bmo and $h^1$ on metric measure spaces.
Galia Dafni, Concordia University, Canada
Hong Yue*, Trine University, USA
(1077-42-2086)
-
1:15 p.m.
Finite Biorthogonal Transforms and Multiresolution Analyses on Intervals.
David Ferrone*, University of Connecticut
(1077-42-1727)
-
1:30 p.m.
On the WAT conjecture on the Torus.
Faruk F. Abi-Khuzam*, American University of Beirut
(1077-42-1308)
-
1:45 p.m.
Some Weak Convergence Theorems on Topological Semihypergroups.
Norbert N Youmbi*, Saint Francis University
(1077-43-2331)
-
2:00 p.m.
Multitemporal Wave Equations on Symmetric Spaces: Mean Value Solutions.
Fulton Gonzalez*, Tufts University
(1077-43-2549)
-
2:15 p.m.
Existence of p-Flows in $\mathbb{Z}^n$ and $T_{d}$.
Lucio M-G Prado*, BMCC-The City University of New York
(1077-31-2160)
-
2:30 p.m.
Structure of shift-invariant subspaces for the Heisenberg group.
Azita Mayeli*, Queensborough College, City University of New York (CUNY)
(1077-43-1236)
-
2:45 p.m.
Break.
-
3:00 p.m.
Explicit Construction of Normalized Tight Frames and Wavelets for a Class of 2-step Nilpotent Lie Groups.
Vignon S Oussa*, Saint Louis University
(1077-43-693)
-
3:15 p.m.
On the Fourier inversion formula for $SL_3$.
Keith Ouellette*, UCLA Extension
(1077-22-2489)
-
3:30 p.m.
Convergence of Aluthge Iteration in Semisimple Lie Groups.
Mary Clair Thompson*, Auburn University
T.Y. Tam, Auburn University
(1077-22-840)
-
3:45 p.m.
On representations and L-functions for the classical groups in positive characteristic.
Luis Alberto Lomelí*, Purdue University
(1077-22-135)
-
4:00 p.m.
Self-dual representations with vectors fixed under an Iwahori subgroup.
Kumar Balasubramanian*, University of Oklahoma
(1077-22-1600)
-
4:15 p.m.
Gradient Flows for the Minimum Distance to the Sum of Adjoint Orbits.
Xuhua Liu*, Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam, Auburn University
(1077-22-568)
-
4:30 p.m.
Global SL(2,R) representations of the Schrodinger equation with time-dependent potentials.
Jose A Franco*, Baylor University
(1077-22-1220)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, VIII
Room 111, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Total embedding distributions for some types of graphs.
Chen Yichao*, Hunan University
(1077-05-594)
-
1:15 p.m.
Generating All de Bruijn Sequences Using Preference Functions of Different Spans.
Abbas Mahdi Alhakim*, American University of Beirut
(1077-05-1851)
-
1:30 p.m.
Minor monotone floor and ceiling of certain graph parameters.
Thomas Milligan*, University of Central Oklahoma
Xander Rudelis, University of Central Oklahoma / California Institute of Technology
(1077-05-1926)
-
1:45 p.m.
Performance of covert networks. (Preliminary report).
Chris Caragianis*, University of Louisville
(1077-05-752)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Metamorphosis of Maximum Packings of $2K_n$ with Triples into Maximum Packings of $2K_n$ with 4-cycles.
P. J. Couch*, Auburn University
(1077-05-725)
-
2:15 p.m.
Hamiltonian Cycles and Symmetric Chain Partitions of Boolean Lattices.
Noah Streib*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-05-694)
-
2:30 p.m.
Symmetric subgroup orbit closures on the flag variety, Richardson varieties, and Schubert structure constants for $(p,q)$-pairs.
Benjamin J. Wyser*, University of Georgia
(1077-05-686)
-
2:45 p.m.
On tree rotations and common parse words.
Rik Sengupta*, Princeton University
(1077-05-682)
-
3:00 p.m.
Central sets and $C$-sets -- similarities and differences.
Neil Hindman*, Howard University
(1077-05-663)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break.
-
3:30 p.m.
Acyclic List Edge Coloring of Planar Graphs.
Hsin-Hao Lai*, National Kaohsiung Normal University
Ko-Wei Lih, Academia Sinica
(1077-05-519)
-
3:45 p.m.
Quantum codes from finite geometry designs.
David C Clark*, Michigan Technological University
Vladimir D Tonchev, Michigan Technological University
(1077-05-482)
-
4:00 p.m.
Nim on wheel graphs.
Risto Atanasov, Western Carolina University
Mark Budden, Western Carolina University
Joseph DiNatale, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Lindsay Erickson, North Dakota State University
Robert Fenney, Armstrong Atlantic State University
William Nathan Hack, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Maxwell Hostetter*, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Joshua Lambert, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Warren Shreve, North Dakota State University
(1077-05-445)
-
4:15 p.m.
Automorphisms of Random Trees.
Eric Schmutz, Drexel University
Le Yu*, Drexel University
(1077-05-483)
-
4:30 p.m.
Distinguishing Chromatic Numbers of Planar Maps.
Jeffrey Manning*, California Institute of Technology
(1077-05-387)
-
4:45 p.m.
An oriented hypergraphic approach to algebraic graph theory.
Lucas J Rusnak*, Texas State University
Nathan Reff, Binghamton University
(1077-05-491)
-
5:00 p.m.
On the strong chromatic index of cubic Halin graphs.
Ko-Wei Lih*, Academia Sinica, Taipei
Daphne Der-Fen Liu, California State University, Los Angeles
(1077-05-209)
-
5:15 p.m.
Break.
-
5:30 p.m.
Geometric triangulation of interior polytope number sequences.
Michael A Jackson*, Grove City College
(1077-05-70)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Dynamic Systems and Ergodic Theory
Republic Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
-
1:00 p.m.
A dynamical systems analysis of afferent control in a neuromechanical model of locomotion.
Lucy E. Spardy*, University of Pittsburgh
Sergey N. Markin, Drexel University College of Medicine
Natalia A. Shevtsova, Drexel University College of Medicine
Boris I. Prilutsky, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ilya A. Rybak, Drexel University College of Medicine
Jonathan E. Rubin, University of Pittsburgh
(1077-37-2905)
-
1:15 p.m.
Ambiguous shifts: symbolic dynamics from open covers.
David Richeson, Dickinson College
Jim Wiseman*, Agnes Scott College
(1077-37-2518)
-
1:30 p.m.
Kleinian Limit Sets in Hilbert Space.
Tushar Das*, University of North Texas (UNT)
(1077-37-2302)
-
1:45 p.m.
Gibbs states for non-irreducible countable Markov shifts.
Eugen Andrei Ghenciu*, East Central University
Mario Roy, York University
(1077-37-2029)
-
2:00 p.m.
Uncovering the Lagrangian from observations of trajectories.
Yakov I Berchenko-Kogan*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-37-2183)
-
2:15 p.m.
Speedups of ergodic $\mathbb{Z}^d$ actions.
Aimee S.A. Johnson, Swarthmore College
David M. McClendon*, Swarthmore College
(1077-37-2936)
-
2:30 p.m.
Perturbations in the Quadratic Family with Multiple Poles.
Elizabeth D Russell*, US Military Academy (West Point)
(1077-37-1964)
-
2:45 p.m.
Break.
-
3:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Model of the Unfolded Protein Response to Stress in the Endoplasmic Reticulum of Mammalian Cells.
Danilo Diedrichs*, University of Iowa
(1077-37-2010)
-
3:15 p.m.
Predicting Catastrophes In Dynamical Systems Using Machine Learning.
Jesse Berwald*, College of William and Mary
Tomas Gedeon, Montana State University
John Sheppard, Montana State University
(1077-37-1905)
-
3:30 p.m.
Dynamics of random selfmaps of surfaces with boundary and graphs.
P. Christopher Staecker*, Fairfield University
(1077-37-1598)
-
3:45 p.m.
Global Asymptotic Stability in a Model of Biological Networks.
Hassan M Fathallah-Shaykh*, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Abraham Freiji, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1077-37-1549)
-
4:00 p.m.
Reinventing the Wheel: The Chaotic Sandwheel.
Anthony Tongen*, James Madison University
Roger J. Thelwell, James Madison University
David Becerra-Alonso, ETEA - University of Cordoba
(1077-37-2527)
-
4:15 p.m.
Limit Cycles, Bistability, and Global Stability by Two-Element Negative Loops in Biological Networks,.
Abraham Freiji*, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Hassan M Fathallah-Shaykh, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1077-37-1545)
-
4:30 p.m.
On $\mu$-Compatible Metrics and Measurable Sensitivity.
Ilya Grigoriev, Stanford University
Catalin Cătălin Lubin, Stanford University
Amos Lubin, University of California, Berkeley
Nathaniel Ince, Boston, MA
Cesar E. Silva*, Williams College
(1077-37-2417)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, III
Room 208, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Cyclicity of vectors inducing an orbit with a non-zero limit point.
Irina Seceleanu*, Bridgewater State University
(1077-47-393)
-
1:15 p.m.
Similarity of Operators in the Bergman Space Setting.
Hyun Kwon*, Seoul National University
Ronald Douglas, Texas A & M University
Sergei Treil, Brown University
(1077-47-2356)
-
1:30 p.m.
Break.
-
1:45 p.m.
On Random Fields and Their Wavelet Transforms.
George K. Yang*, Tennessee State University
(1077-44-1933)
-
2:00 p.m.
Compact Weighted Composition Operators on Bergman Spaces.
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech of The university of Montana
(1077-47-1648)
-
2:15 p.m.
The many faces of linear chaos.
Gabriel T Prajitura*, SUNY Brockport
(1077-47-1434)
-
2:30 p.m.
Convergence of the spherical averages for Markov semigroups on operator algebras.
Genady Ya. Grabarnik*, St Johns University
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University
(1077-46-2260)
-
2:45 p.m.
Break.
-
3:00 p.m.
Feynman's Operational Calculi: Using Cauchy's Integral Formula.
Lance Nielsen*, Creighton University
(1077-44-1773)
-
3:15 p.m.
Rank one unitary perturbations via the theory of dilations.
Constanze Liaw*, Texas A&M University
Ronald G. Douglas, Texas A&M University
(1077-47-495)
-
3:30 p.m.
Equations involving pseudomonotone mappings with respect to two Banach spaces.
Dan D. Pascali*, Courant Institute, New York University
(1077-47-436)
-
3:45 p.m.
$p$-operator spaces and approximation properties.
Guimei An, Nankai University
Jung-Jin Lee*, Mount Holyoke College
Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-46-1743)
-
4:00 p.m.
E-theory for Continuous Fields of C* algebras.
Prahlad Vaidyanathan*, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
(1077-46-2092)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovations in Teaching Statistics in the New Decade, II
Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Andrew Zieffler, University of Minnesota zief0002@umn.edu Brian Gill, Seattle Pacific University Nancy Boynton, SUNY Fredonia
-
1:00 p.m.
Introducing Statistical Inference using Randomization Methods.
Todd Swanson*, Hope College
Jill VanderStoep, Hope College
(1077-E5-2338)
-
1:20 p.m.
From Tactile to Computer Simulation: An Intermediate Activity to Increase Understanding of Sampling Distributions.
Sean D Simpson*, Westchester Community College
Stacey Hancock, Clark University
Jennifer Noll, Portland State University
Aaron Weinberg, Ithaca College
(1077-E5-2468)
-
1:40 p.m.
Using Alternative Forced Choice Models to Introduce the Concepts of Statistical Inference.
Christopher John Malone*, Winona State University
Tisha Hooks, Winona State University
April Kerby, Winona State University
(1077-E5-2007)
-
2:00 p.m.
Engaging Students in Reasoning About the Logic of Hypothesis Testing.
Christina Erbacher*, North Carolina State University
Hollylynne Stohl Lee, North Carolina State University
(1077-E5-1353)
-
2:20 p.m.
Engaging Adult Learners in the Application of Statistical Processes to Solve Real World Problems.
Michael D. Miner*, American Public University
(1077-E5-2567)
-
2:40 p.m.
Teaching by the Test.
John D. McKenzie*, Babson College
(1077-E5-2763)
-
3:00 p.m.
Statistics and the (Post-) Millennial Student.
Patricia B Humphrey*, Georgia Southern University
(1077-E5-2317)
-
3:20 p.m.
New Trends in Teaching an Introductory Biostatistics Course.
Magdalena Luca*, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
(1077-E5-2074)
-
3:40 p.m.
Teaching an effective multi-section elementary statistics course.
Katarzyna Kowal*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1077-E5-1234)
-
4:00 p.m.
Introducing Sampling Distributions and Hypothesis Testing using Hands-On Simulations and Student Response Technology.
Chris Oehrlein*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1077-E5-2429)
-
4:20 p.m.
Teaching Statistical Literacy Entirely Online: 2011.
Milo Schield*, Statistical Literacy Project
(1077-E5-2503)
-
4:40 p.m.
A Statistical Odyssey: Modernizing the Discussion Board to Enhance Student Engagement.
Kimberly J Presser*, Shippensburg University
(1077-E5-1341)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Number Theory, Field Theory, and Polynomials, IV
Room 305, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Generalizations of V.I. Arnold's version of Euler's Theorem for matrices.
Bogdan Petrenko*, SUNY Brockport
Marcin Mazur, Binghamton University
(1077-11-1453)
-
1:15 p.m.
On the behaviour of the Liouville function on polynomials with integer coefficients.
Himadri Ganguli*, Simon Fraser University
(1077-11-131)
-
1:30 p.m.
A New Approach to Multiplicative Arithmetic Function NumberTheory Through Isobaric Polynomials.
Huilan Li, Drexel University
Trueman MacHenry*, York University
(1077-11-458)
-
1:45 p.m.
A Note on the Three-pile problem.
Roy O. Quintero*, Universidad de Los Andes
(1077-11-454)
-
2:00 p.m.
Bounds for dimensions of degree 2 newforms.
Jeffery Breeding*, Saint Louis University
(1077-11-2635)
-
2:15 p.m.
Recovering the sequence of approximation coefficients from a pair of successive pairs.
Avraham Bourla*, Trinity College
(1077-11-1915)
-
2:30 p.m.
On the number of positive integers not representable by a linear form in three variables.
Amitabha Tripathi*, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
(1077-11-140)
-
2:45 p.m.
Some identities involving Bernoulli and Euler numbers.
Dae San Kim*, Sogang University
(1077-11-2298)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break.
-
3:15 p.m.
A note on Artin's primitive root conjecture.
Maosheng Xiong*, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1077-11-472)
-
3:30 p.m.
Generalizing Kovacic's algorithm to second order homogeneous linear differential equations with parameters.
Carlos E Arreche*, CUNY - Graduate Center
(1077-12-2676)
-
3:45 p.m.
A Class of Multidimensional Repeated-root Cyclic Codes.
Edgar Martìnez-Moro, Universidad de Valladolid, Soria, Spain
Hakan Özadam, Ohio University
Ferruh Özbudak, Universiteler Mah. Dumlupinar, Ankara, Turkey
Steve Szabo*, Eastern Kentucky University
(1077-12-1073)
-
4:00 p.m.
Linear Algebraic Groups as Paramterized Picard-Vessiot Galois Groups.
Michael F. Singer*, North Carolina State University
(1077-12-833)
-
4:15 p.m.
Relations between class numbers of binary cubic forms with different splitting types over a place in an imaginary quadratic field.
Jorge Dioses*, Oklahoma State University
(1077-11-2923)
-
4:30 p.m.
Number of solutions in nonnegative integers $x$ and $y$ to the generalized Pillai equation $ \pm r a^x \pm s b^y = c $.
Robert A Styer*, Villanova University
(1077-11-1786)
-
4:45 p.m.
Measuring Security.
Daniel C Smith*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1077-12-289)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Numerical Analysis, II
Room 209, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
A nonoverlapping domain decomposition preconditioner for a symmetric interior penalty Galerkin method.
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
Eun-Hee Park*, Louisiana State University
Li-yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
(1077-65-1029)
-
1:15 p.m.
Solution of Time-Dependent PDE Through Component-Wise Approximation of Matrix Functions.
James V Lambers*, University of Southern Mississippi
(1077-65-956)
-
1:30 p.m.
A Projective Method for Numerical Solution of Differential Equations.
Oksana Bihun*, Concordia College
(1077-65-996)
-
1:45 p.m.
Bi-direction Projected PDHG based Multi-phase Soft Segmentation.
Fuhua Chen*, University of Florida
Yunmei Chen, University of Florida
Xiaojing ye, University of Geogia Technology
(1077-65-432)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Field Expansions Method for Acoustic Scattering by a Doubly Crossed Multilayered Media.
David P. Nicholls, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jun Niu*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1077-65-17)
-
2:15 p.m.
A Preconditioned LSQR Algorithm.
James Baglama, University of Rhode Island
Daniel Richmond*, University of Rhode Island
(1077-65-1355)
-
2:30 p.m.
Varying Iteration Accuracy Using Inexact Conjugate Gradients in Control Problems governed by PDE's.
Xiuhong Du*, Alfred University
Daniel B Szyld, Temple University
(1077-65-2038)
-
2:45 p.m.
On the Numerical Solution of One Nonlinear Parabolic Equation.
Mikheil Tutberidze*, Ilia State University
(1077-65-480)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break.
-
3:15 p.m.
Time-splitting scheme for nonhydrostatic atmospheric model.
Andrei Bourchtein*, Pelotas State University, Brazil
Ludmila Bourchtein, Pelotas State University, Brazil
(1077-65-1814)
-
3:30 p.m.
Matrix Multiplication Approximation Using Orthogonalized Outer Products.
Daniel Peach*, Bates College
Ilse Ipsen, North Carolina State University
Thomas Wentworth, North Carolina State University
Colin Gray, University of Evansville
(1077-65-2124)
-
3:45 p.m.
Robust rational interpolation and least-squares.
Lloyd N. Trefethen*, Oxford University Mathematical Institute
(1077-65-2441)
-
4:00 p.m.
Spectral Methods For The Nonlinear Hamiltonian Systems.
Nairat Kanyamee*, Silpakorn University
(1077-65-2595)
-
4:15 p.m.
A mixed finite element method for Helmholtz transmission eigenvalues.
Tiara D. Turner*, Delaware State University
Jiguang Sun, Delaware State University
Xia Ji, Chinese Academy of Science
(1077-65-1112)
-
4:30 p.m.
Immersed Finite Element Spaces with an Interior Penalty Method For Elliptic Interface Problems.
Mohamed Ben Romdhane*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Slimane Adjerid, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Tao Lin, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(1077-65-1210)
-
4:45 p.m.
An analytic function without radial boundary values.
J. Marshall Ash*, DePaul University
(1077-30-1942)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Trends in Teaching Mathematics Online, II
Room 311, Hynes Organizers: Michael B. Scott, California State University, Monterey Bay mscott@csumb.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
WIRIS collection, a repository of ready-made online exercises for self-assessment.
Carles Aguilo*, WIRIS team at Maths for More
Ramon Eixarch, WIRIS team at Maths for More
(1077-O5-201)
-
1:20 p.m.
Using SmartPens to Facilitate Math Communication Online.
Katrina M Palmer*, Appalachian State University
(1077-O5-210)
-
1:40 p.m.
Increasing interaction in online courses.
Revathi Narasimhan*, Kean University
(1077-O5-404)
-
2:00 p.m.
Providing Intelligent Step-by-Step Help in Solving Practice Problems Online.
John C. Miller*, The City College of C.U.N.Y.
(1077-O5-396)
-
2:20 p.m.
Connecting Students with Mathematics: The Power of Combining ALEKS and Wimba.
Cheryll E Crowe*, Eastern Kentucky University
(1077-O5-577)
-
2:40 p.m.
Gluing together Blackboard, Facebook, and Twitter.
Matthew Leingang*, New York University
(1077-O5-841)
-
3:00 p.m.
Improving Pedagogy Through Adaptive Problem Selection in Online Tutors.
Douglas B. Meade*, University of South Carolina
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
(1077-O5-1158)
-
3:20 p.m.
"Elluminate-ing" Online Course Meetings.
Sarah L Mabrouk*, Framingham State University
(1077-O5-2912)
-
3:40 p.m.
Designing, Developing and Assessing an Online Mathematics Course.
Ahlam E.H Tannouri*, Morgan State University
(1077-O5-2887)
-
4:00 p.m.
High Touch to High Tech: Distance Learning in a Small Liberal Arts College.
Ellen Cunningham*, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
(1077-O5-2536)
-
4:20 p.m.
A new kind of online homework: Flash enabled WeBWorK homework problems.
Barbara Margolius*, Cleveland State University
Daniel Gries, Hopkins School
L Felipe Martins, Cleveland State University
Yuping Wu, Cleveland State University
(1077-O5-2498)
-
4:40 p.m.
Distributome--An Interactive Web-based Resource for Probability Distributions.
Kyle Siegrist*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Ivo Dinov, University of California, Los Angeles
Dennis Pearl, The Ohio State University
(1077-O5-2544)
-
5:00 p.m.
The Instructor's Perspective: How to Make Learning Mathematics an Interactive Experience in an Online Environment.
Aimee J Ellington*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1077-O5-2472)
-
5:20 p.m.
Teaching Python In One Browser Window.
Graeme Kemkes, Ryerson University
David Pritchard*, University of Waterloo
(1077-O5-2391)
-
5:40 p.m.
Teaching an Online Sophomore-Level Differential Equations Course.
William M. Kinney*, Bethel University
(1077-O5-2333)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, VI
Room 308, Hynes
-
1:00 p.m.
Metapopulation Modeling and Analysis with Demographic Stochasticity.
Eric Eager, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Mary Hebert, Northwestern State University
Elise Hellwig*, Colorado College
Francisco Hernandez-Cruz, Occidental College
Richard Rebarber, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Brigitte Tenhumberg, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Bryan Wigianto, Rice University
(1077-92-1995)
-
1:15 p.m.
Finger Motion Modeling for Bionic Fingers.
Myrielle N Allen-Prince*, Bennett College
Jay Walton, Texas A&M University
(1077-92-1324)
-
1:30 p.m.
A Reservoir Model of Chagas Disease.
Sara Anne Krueger*, Bethany Lutheran College
May Boggess, Texas A&M University
Jay Walton, Texas A&M University
(1077-92-362)
-
1:45 p.m.
Eradicating Invasive Species through Sex Reversal.
Katie Storey*, Carleton College
May Boggess, Texas A&M University
Jay Walton, Texas A&M University
(1077-92-356)
-
2:00 p.m.
An Analysis of the Coexistence of Three Competing Species with a Shared Pathogen.
Vrushali A. Bokil, Oregon State University
Margaret-Rose W. Leung*, Oregon State University
(1077-92-1758)
-
2:15 p.m.
Periodic Rigidity of Protein Crystal Structures.
Samantha Monastra*, Smith College
Pamela Clark, Smith College
Jessica Grant, Smith College
Ileana Streinu, Smith College
(1077-92-1946)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
3D Numerical Simulation of Microscopic Flagellar Movement With Prescribed Motion at Low Reynolds Number.
Olga Stulov*, State University of New York at New Paltz
Xingzhou Yang, Mississippi State University
(1077-92-1890)
-
3:00 p.m.
How does the effort a mother bird expends on her offspring depend on the attractiveness of her mate?
Tucker Gilman, National Institute of Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS)
Tony Jhwueng, National Institute of Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS)
Dana Botesteanu*, Mount Holyoke College
Frances Goglio, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Yicong Yong, University of Florida
(1077-92-196)
-
3:15 p.m.
Topological Obstructions to Consensus on $SO(3)$.
Eric B Auld*, Arizona State University
(1077-93-2922)
-
3:30 p.m.
An Extension of the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus.
Zengxiang Tong*, Otterbein University
Zhen Huang, Otterbein University
(1077-97-1080)
-
3:45 p.m.
Teacher Change in the Context of a Proof-Centered Professional Development.
Osvaldo Daniel Soto*, University of California at San Diego
(1077-97-2781)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Session on the Mathematical Preparation of Teachers: The Impact of the Common Core State Standards Initiative, II
Room 310, Hynes Organizers: Kenneth C. Millett, University of California, Santa Barbara millett@math.ucsb.edu Elizabeth Burroughs, Montana State University Holly Peters Hirst, Appalachian State University William McCallum, The University of Arizona
-
1:00 p.m.
Designing Professional Development around the CCSS Standards for Mathematical Practice: A Mathematician-Teacher Collaboration.
Juliana V. Belding*, Harvard University
(1077-F5-2746)
-
1:20 p.m.
The Standards for Mathematical Practice: Principles Guiding Pre-service Preparation and In-service Professional Development.
Bernadette Mullins*, Birmingham-Southern College
Faye Clark, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Ann Dominick, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Sherry Parrish, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1077-F5-2581)
-
1:40 p.m.
Integrating content, pedagogy, and cognitive coaching: a professional development model.
Barbara Henriques, Saint Joseph College (CT)
Ekaterina Lioutikova*, Saint Joseph College (CT)
(1077-F5-1533)
-
2:00 p.m.
Professional Development for Grades K-8 Mathematics Coaches.
Elizabeth A. Burroughs*, Montana State University
(1077-F5-1012)
-
2:20 p.m.
Early Implementation of CCSS via Standards for Mathematical Practice.
Davida D Fischman*, CSU San Bernardino
(1077-F5-795)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Variational and PDE Methods in Imaging Science
Room 206, Hynes Organizers: Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna Alexandru Tamasan, University of Central Florida tamasan@math.ucf.edu Luminita Vese, University of Californina Los Angeles
-
1:00 p.m.
Consistency Conditions for Cone-Beam CT Data Acquired with a Linear Source Trajectory.
Margo S Levine*, Harvard University, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Emil Y Sidky, Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
Xiaochuan Pan, Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
(1077-35-2558)
-
1:30 p.m.
Thermoacoustic and Photoacoustic Tomography with a variable continuous or discontinuous sound speed.
Plamen Stefanov*, Purdue University
(1077-35-1240)
-
2:00 p.m.
Break.
-
2:30 p.m.
Reconstruction Formulas for Photoacoustic Sectional Imaging.
Peter Elbau*, Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM)
(1077-35-2146)
-
3:00 p.m.
Regularization of Optical Methods for Computing Flow Dynamics.
Aaron Luttman*, Clarkson University
Erik Bollt, Clarkson University
Ranil Basnayake, Clarkson University
Sean Kramer, Clarkson University
(1077-49-2055)
-
3:30 p.m.
Acousto-Optic Tomography and Related Inverse Problems.
John C. Schotland*, University of Michigan
(1077-78-1311)
-
4:00 p.m.
Multiobjective Optimization Methods for Shape-Based Joint Inversion.
Alireza Aghasi*, Tufts University
Eric Miller, Tufts University
(1077-35-2380)
-
4:30 p.m.
Coherent Interferometry Algorithms for Photoacoustic Imaging.
Vincent Jugnon*, Massachusetts Insitute of Technology
Habib Ammari, Ecole Normale Superieure Paris
Josselin Garnier, Ecole Normale Superieure Paris
Elie Bretin, Ecole Polytechnique
(1077-35-1850)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Computational Method for Measure Matching Using Metamorphosis.
Casey L Richardson*, Center for Imaging Science, Johns Hopkins University
Laurent Younes, Johns Hopkins University
(1077-49-2477)
-
5:30 p.m.
Conductivity imaging from one interior measurement in the presence of perfectly conducting and insulating inclusions.
Amir Moradifam*, University of Toronto
Adrian Nachman, University of Toronto
Alexandru Tamasan, University of Central Florida
(1077-35-1895)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Poster and Activity Sessions
Presentations on the Circle activities listed below will be given at the indicated times; complete programs will be available in the session room.
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
James Tanton, St. Mark's School
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University
Sam Vandervelde, St. Lawrence University
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Poster and Activity Sessions
{\em Rolling Dice; Slide Rules Rule; Tiling Torment; Six Choose Three.}
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Poster and Activity Sessions
{\em Math Education Perspective on Math Circles; Drawing Pictures: How Projective Geometry Was Discovered; Symmetries of the Trihexaflexagon; Making Change for a Dollar.}
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Poster and Activity Sessions
{\em Math Education Perspective on Math Circles; Excel vs. Fibonacci; Slide Rules Rule; 3x3 Magic Squares.}
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Poster and Activity Sessions
{\em Rolling Dice; Peering Through Tubes; Symmetries of the Trihexaflexagon; The Handshake Problem.}
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Poster and Activity Sessions
{\em Excel vs. Fibonacci; Tiling Torment; The Handshake Problem; Making Change for a Dollar.}
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Poster and Activity Sessions
{\em Peering Through Tubes; Drawing Pictures: How Projective Geometry Was Discovered; 3x3 Magic Squares; Six Choose Three.}
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
Career options: Industry, government, and academia
Room 306, Hynes
Moderators:
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
Panelists:
Jennifer Chayes, Microsoft Research
Melissa Choi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Lincoln Laboratory
Navah Langmeyer, National Security Agency
Peter March, The Ohio State University
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Linear and Multilinear Algebra: Matrix Theory
Independence East, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
-
1:15 p.m.
A fast iterative Toeplitz solver.
Joseph Kolibal*, The University of Southern Mississippi
Eowyn Cenek, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1077-15-2225)
-
1:30 p.m.
Clustering edges and vertices using fuzzy logic, case study: news documents.
Walid Sharabati*, Purdue University
(1077-15-2926)
-
1:45 p.m.
Variations of orbit reflexivity for matrices.
Ileana Ionascu*, Philadelphia University
(1077-15-2917)
-
2:00 p.m.
Enumerating Invariant Subspaces of $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Joshua Ide*, Shippensburg University
Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
(1077-15-2250)
-
2:15 p.m.
Identifying a Basis in a Frame.
Dominic Kramer*, Iowa State University
(1077-15-2067)
-
2:30 p.m.
Lower Rank Approximation: A Generalization of Schmidt-Mirsky Theorem and Algorithms.
Yang Liu*, College of William & Mary
(1077-15-1806)
-
2:45 p.m.
A characterization of Leonard pairs using the parameters ${a_{i}}_{i=0}^{d}$.
Edward D. Hanson*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1077-15-2602)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break.
-
3:15 p.m.
The algebraic connectivity of graphs as a function of genus.
Jason J Molitierno*, Sacred Heart University
(1077-15-1548)
-
3:30 p.m.
Positive Semidefinite Zero Forcing.
Travis A. Peters*, Iowa State University
(1077-15-1387)
-
3:45 p.m.
On the eigenvalues and eigenvectors of the adjacency matrices of the complete graphs and complete bipartite graphs.
Nasser Dastrange*, Buena Vista University
(1077-15-1076)
-
4:00 p.m.
Lower Bounds for Minimum Semi-definite Rank from Orthogonal Removal and Chordal Supergraphs.
Sivaram K. Narayan*, Central Michigan University
(1077-15-100)
-
4:15 p.m.
Lehmer's conjecture for Hermitian matrices over the Eisenstein and Gaussian integers.
Gary Greaves, Royal Holloway, University of London.
Graeme Taylor*, University of Bristol
(1077-15-66)
-
4:30 p.m.
Dense 2-generator subsemigroups of $2\times 2$ matrices.
Mohammad Javaheri*, Siena College
(1077-15-368)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the structure of certain class of Toeplitz-like Kernels.
Troy V Banks*, Salisbury University
(1077-15-2873)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 110, Hynes
-
1:15 p.m.
Global Attractors for Damped Semilinear Wave Equations with a Robin--Acoustic Boundary Perturbation.
Joseph L. Shomberg*, Providence College
Sergio Frigeri, University of Pavia
(1077-35-853)
-
1:30 p.m.
Explicit Flow Equations and Recursion Operator of the ncKP hierarchy.
Jingsong He, Ningbo University
Junyi Tu*, U of South Florida
Xiaodong Li, China
Lihong Wang, Ningbo University
(1077-35-586)
-
1:45 p.m.
Dynamics of single species influenced by age-dependent dispersal and maturation time delay.
Majid Bani-Yaghoub*, Texas A & M University
(1077-35-465)
-
2:00 p.m.
An inverse electromagnetic scattering problem for cavity.
Fang Zeng*, Delaware State University
Jiguang Sun, Delaware State University
Fioralba Cakoni, University of Delaware
(1077-35-1111)
-
2:15 p.m.
Sign-changing solutions of the semilinear hyperbolic equations.
Karen Yagdjian*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1077-35-2443)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
Implementation of a Direct D-bar Reconstruction Algorithm for Recovering a Complex Admittivity Distribution from Electrical Impedance Tomography Data.
Sarah Jane Hamilton*, Colorado State University
(1077-35-220)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break.
-
3:15 p.m.
Frechet Sensitivity Analysis for the Convection-Diffusion Equation.
Vitor Leite Nunes*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
(1077-35-287)
-
3:30 p.m.
Well-Posedness of Liquid Crystal Flow in $L^3_{uloc}$.
Jay Lawrence Hineman*, University of Kentucky
(1077-35-2819)
-
3:45 p.m.
The Nonlinear Schrödinger equation via fixed point principles.
Mihaela Manole*, Timpson ISD, Texas
Radu Precup, Babes Bolyai University
(1077-35-41)
-
4:00 p.m.
Standing-waves solutions to a system of non-linear Klein-Gordon equations with a sub-critical growth non-linearity.
Daniele Garrisi*, POSTECH
(1077-35-713)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:20 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Early Assessment: Find Out What Your Students Understand (and Don't Understand) before They Take the Test
Room 313, Hynes Organizers: Miriam Harris-Botzum, Lehigh Carbon Community College mharrisbotzum@lccc.edu Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
-
1:20 p.m.
Making sure the students understand a concept by watching them working with it.
Rodica Cazacu*, Georgia College
(1077-D1-1615)
-
1:40 p.m.
Using Online Pretests and Try It Quizzes for Early Assessment and Remediation.
Brenda Burns-Williams*, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Megan Sawyer, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
(1077-D1-2735)
-
2:00 p.m.
Voting your way to good discussions.
Christopher K Storm*, Adelphi University
(1077-D1-2177)
-
2:20 p.m.
Formative Assessments in Upper Division Mathematics.
Brian P Kelly*, Bryant University
(1077-D1-2915)
-
2:40 p.m.
Formative assessment and learning trajectories in first semester calculus.
Rebecca Anne Dibbs*, University of Northern Colorado
(1077-D1-1184)
-
3:00 p.m.
An Enhanced Implementation of the WeBWorK Online Homework System as a Formative Assessment Instrument.
Gulden Karakok*, University of Northern Colorado
Aaron Wangberg, Winona State University
Nicole Engelke, California State University Fullerton
(1077-D1-2634)
-
3:20 p.m.
MathLynx: the Online and CAS-based Mathematics Pedagogy Environment - Tools for Learning and Practice.
John A. Velling*, Brooklyn College
(1077-D1-2484)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Invariants of Groups and Related Topics, II
Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Nic Koban, University of Maine, Farmington Peter N. Wong, Bates College pwong@bates.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Sigma invariants of some self-similar groups.
Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska
Zoran Sunic*, Texas A&M University
(1077-20-2773)
-
2:00 p.m.
Sigma invariants for Thompson and generalised Thompson groups.
Dessislava Hristova Kochloukova*, State University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Campinas, SP, Brazil
Robert Bieri, University of Binghamton, SUNY
Ross Geoghegan, University of Binghamton, SUNY
(1077-20-429)
-
2:30 p.m.
The BNS-invariant of pure braid groups.
John Meier*, Lafayette College
(1077-20-1838)
-
3:00 p.m.
The $\Omega$-invariant of a semi-direct product of groups.
Nic Koban*, University of Maine Farmington
Peter Wong, Bates College
(1077-20-1666)
-
3:30 p.m.
Sigma theory and twisted conjugacy classes.
Daciberg Lima Goncalves*, IME-Unversity of São Paulo
Dessislava H. Kouchloukova, University of Campinas
(1077-20-729)
-
4:00 p.m.
$\Omega^n$ invariants and twisted conjugacy classes.
Nic Koban, University of Maine, Farmington
Peter Wong*, Bates College
(1077-20-2323)
-
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Math Wrangle
Come watch this demonstration wrangle as local math club teams compete to solve great math problems.
Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Twenty Questions.
Room 207, Hynes
Roman Kossak*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1077-03-156)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Mathematics Education
Room 101, Hynes
-
2:15 p.m.
Using Dynamic Web Tools Across the Early Undergraduate Mathematics Curriculum.
Michael E Martin*, Johnson County Community College
(1077-97-317)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
Exhibit Designs for the Museum of Mathematics.
George W. Hart*, Museum of Mathematics
(1077-97-2889)
-
3:00 p.m.
On Doing Mathematics: Why We Should Not Encourage Feeling, Believing or Interpreting Mathematics..
Padraig M. McLoughlin*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1077-97-1254)
-
3:15 p.m.
Developing a Protocol for Analyzing the Quality of Classroom Interactions in an Undergraduate Calculus Course.
Matthew Thomas*, University of Arizona
Guadalupe Lozano, University of Arizona
Cody Patterson, University of Arizona
Jennifer Eli, University of Arizona
(1077-97-2342)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break.
-
3:45 p.m.
Learning Math by Making Math.
Bruce Carpenter*, University of Illinois
Debra Woods, University of Illinois
(1077-97-2506)
-
4:00 p.m.
Playing with Multivariable Calculus Concepts Wearing 3D Glasses.
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1077-97-2080)
-
4:15 p.m.
Two for One: Combining Developmental and Intermediate Algebra into a Four-Credit Course Using Youtube and ALEKS.
Shubhangi Sadanand Stalder*, University of Wisconsin Waukesha
Paul Arthur Martin, University of Wisconsin Marathon
(1077-97-2656)
-
4:30 p.m.
Understanding Representations and Manipulatives through the Eyes of Preservice Teachers.
James R. Valles, Jr.*, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
Rebecca Ortiz, Texas Tech University
Xiaobo She, Texas Tech University
(1077-97-2913)
-
4:45 p.m.
Assessing the impact of a computer-based college algebra course.
Ningjun Ye*, University of Southern Mississippi
(1077-97-676)
-
5:00 p.m.
The Mathematics of Proofs in Number Theory and Algebra for High Achieving High School Students.
Richard Millman*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Daniel Connelly, Georgia Institute of Technology
Cher Hendricks, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-97-521)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s
Room 306, Hynes Organizers: Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College Kirsten Eisentraeger, Pennsylvania State University Susan Williams, University of South Alabama
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Geometric puzzles: Algorithms and complexity.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Erik D. Demaine*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-51-15)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Writing the History of the MAA, II
Room 203, Hynes Organizers: Victor J. Katz, University of the District of Columbia vkatz@udc.edu Janet Beery, University of Redlands Amy Shell-Gellasch, Beloit College
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 3:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Continuous first order logic and Gurarii's universal homogeneous separable Banach Space.
Room 207, Hynes
C. Ward Henson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-03-154)
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 4:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session, III
Room 207, Hynes
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
AMS Banquet Reception
Salon F, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Saturday January 7, 2012, 7:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
AMS Banquet
Salon F, 4th Floor, Marriott
|