Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, January 18, 2013 00:31:56
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Diego Convention Center and San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina, San Diego, CA
January 9-12, 2013 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1086
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on the Progress in Free Probability and Free Analysis
-
Friday January 11, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on the Progress in Free Probability and Free Analysis, I
Room 30C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Ken Dykema, Texas A&M University
Scott McCullough, University of Florida sam@ufl.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Free monotone transport.
Alice Guionnet, ENS Lyon / MIT
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko*, UCLA
(1086-46-1954) -
8:30 a.m.
Limit theorems for monotonic convolution and the Chernoff product formula.
John D Williams*, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas.
(1086-47-1407) -
9:00 a.m.
Free probability and planar algebras.
Stephen R Curran*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1086-46-2159) -
9:30 a.m.
Second Order Freeness and Orthogonal Random Matrices.
James A Mingo*, Queen's University at Kingston
Mihai V Popa, Queen's University at Kingston
C. Emily I. Redelmeier, Université Paris-Sud
(1086-46-2274) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Hopf algebra approach to the S-transform.
Alexandru Nica*, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
(1086-46-2422) -
10:30 a.m.
Analytic subordination for multiplicative free convolution of operator-valued distributions.
Serban Teodor Belinschi*, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
Roland Speicher, Universität des Saarlandes
John Treilhard, Queen's University
Carlos Vargas, Universität des Saarlandes
(1086-47-1510)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday January 11, 2013, 1:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on the Progress in Free Probability and Free Analysis, II
Room 30C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Ken Dykema, Texas A&M University
Scott McCullough, University of Florida sam@ufl.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Tracial moment problems related to Connes' embedding problem.
Sabine Burgdorf*, Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
(1086-15-2260) -
1:30 p.m.
Locally compact quantum groups and amenability.
Ami Viselter*, University of Alberta
(1086-46-2186) -
2:00 p.m.
Hardy Algebras, Berezin Transforms, and Taylor's Taylor Series.
Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
Baruch Solel, Technion
(1086-46-979) -
2:30 p.m.
Noncommutative Inequalities.
J William Helton*, UC San Diego
Scott A McCullough, University of Florida
(1086-46-1670) -
3:00 p.m.
Hardy classes on non-commutative unit ball.
Mihai Popa*, Queen's University
(1086-47-2032) -
3:30 p.m.
On a Notion of Exactness for Reduced Free Products of C$^*$-Algebras.
Paul Daniel Skoufranis*, University of California - Los Angeles
(1086-47-611) -
4:00 p.m.
Primitivity and unital full free products of residually finite dimensional $C^*$-algebras.
Ken Dykema, Texas A&M
Francisco J Torres-Ayala*, UNAM
(1086-46-1230) -
4:30 p.m.
Two-parameter Non-commutative Central Limit Theorem.
Natasha Blitvić*, Vanderbilt University
(1086-60-1429) -
5:00 p.m.
The Free Unitary Segal-Bargmann-Hall Transform.
Todd Kemp*, University of California, San Diego
Brian Hall, University of Notre Dame
(1086-46-1469) -
5:30 p.m.
Norm convergence of unitary random matrix models and quantum information theory.
Benoit Collins*, University of Ottawa & CNRS
(1086-46-1110) -
6:00 p.m.
Recent Results in Topological Free Entropy Dimension.
Don Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
Qihui Li, East China University of Science and Technology
Weihua Li, Columbia College, Chicago
Junhao Shen, University of New Hampshire
(1086-46-1421)
-
1:00 p.m.