Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 25, 2014 00:29:03
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Baltimore Convention Center, Hilton Baltimore, and Baltimore Marriott Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
January 15-18, 2014 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1096
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamics
-
Friday January 17, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamics, I
Room 302, BCC
Organizers:
Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College aimee@swarthmore.edu
Cesar Silva, Williams College
-
8:00 a.m.
A characterization of topologically completely positive entropy for shifts of finite type.
Ronnie Pavlov*, University of Denver
(1096-37-960) -
8:30 a.m.
A sufficient condition for non-soficness of higher-dimensional subshifts.
Steve Kass*, Drew University
Kathleen Madden, Drew University
(1096-37-1421) -
9:00 a.m.
Bijective substitutions without topological subshift factors isomorphic to their maximal equicontinuous factors.
Joseph L Herning*, The George Washington University
(1096-37-1179) -
9:30 a.m.
Symbolic Dynamics and the Infinite Staircase.
David Ralston*, SUNY College at Old Westbury
(1096-37-1135) -
10:00 a.m.
Random $\mathbb{Z}^d$ subshifts of finite type.
Kevin McGoff*, Duke University
Ronnie Pavlov, University of Denver
(1096-37-1749) -
10:30 a.m.
Extender sets and multidimensional subshifts.
Nicholas Ormes*, University of Denver
Ronnie Pavlov, University of Denver
(1096-37-1269)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamics, II
Room 302, BCC
Organizers:
Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College aimee@swarthmore.edu
Cesar Silva, Williams College
-
8:00 a.m.
Coboundaries and ergodic sums.
Joseph Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-37-210) -
8:30 a.m.
Iterated Prisoners Dilemma: Dynamics of Zero-Determinant Strategies.
Ethan Akin*, The City College of New York
(1096-91-567) -
9:00 a.m.
Measuring complexity and interconnectivity in dynamical systems.
Karl Petersen*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Benjamin Wilson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1096-37-435) -
9:30 a.m.
Partial difference equations over compact Abelian groups.
Tim Austin*, Courant Institute, New York University
(1096-39-554) -
10:00 a.m.
Recent developments in directional dynamics.
E. Arthur Robinson, Jr., George Washington University
Joseph Rosenblatt, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Ayşe A. Şahin*, DePaul University
(1096-37-2417) -
10:30 a.m.
A measure-theoretic version of the divergence theorem.
Andres del Junco*, University of Toronto
(1096-28-964)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamics, III
Room 302, BCC
Organizers:
Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College aimee@swarthmore.edu
Cesar Silva, Williams College
-
1:00 p.m.
Optimally Topologically Transitive Orbits of the Bernoulli Shift Map.
Francis C. Motta*, Colorado State University
Patrick D Shipman, Colorado State University
Bethany Springer, Regis University
(1096-37-841) -
1:30 p.m.
Topological mixing for residual sets of interval exchange transformations.
Jon Chaika*, University of Utah
Jon Fickensher, Princeton University
(1096-37-916) -
2:00 p.m.
Weakly Mixing Vs. Rigid in the Infinite Setting.
Kelly B Yancey*, University of Maryland
Rachel Bayless, Agnes Scott College
(1096-37-1610) -
2:30 p.m.
Speedup equivalence of ergodic $\mathbb{Z}^d-$actions.
David M. McClendon*, Ferris State University
Aimee S.A. Johnson, Swarthmore College
(1096-37-415) -
3:00 p.m.
The isomorphism problem for rank-1 systems.
Su Gao, University of North Texas
Aaron Hill*, University of North Texas
(1096-37-209) -
3:30 p.m.
Second Order Ergodic Theorem for Substitution Tiling Systems.
Konstantin Medynets*, United States Naval Academy
Boris Solomyak, University of Washington
(1096-37-469) -
4:00 p.m.
Orbit Equivalence Classes of $p$-adic Transformations.
Joanna Marie Furno*, Dickinson College
(1096-37-2090) -
4:30 p.m.
Weak Rational Ergodicity and Rank-One Transformations.
Jane Wang*, Princeton University
Francisc Bozgan, UCLA
Anthony Sanchez, Arizona State University
Cesar E Silva, Williams College
David Stevens, Williams College
(1096-37-1919) -
5:00 p.m.
Parry's topological transitivity and $f$-expansions.
E. Arthur Robinson, Jr.*, George Washington University
(1096-37-427) -
5:30 p.m.
Bernoulli properties and Julia sets for maps of the real projective plane.
Jane M. Hawkins*, NSF/University of N. Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1096-37-495)
-
1:00 p.m.