Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 25, 2014 00:29:03
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Baltimore Convention Center, Hilton Baltimore, and Baltimore Marriott Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
January 15-18, 2014 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1096
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on Deformation Spaces of Geometric Structures on Low-Dimensional Manifolds
-
Friday January 17, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Deformation Spaces of Geometric Structures on Low-Dimensional Manifolds, I
Room 328, BCC
Organizers:
Caleb Ashley, Howard University
Michelle Lee, University of Maryland
Melissa Macasieb, University of Maryland macasieb@math.umd.edu
Andy Sanders, University of Illinois at Chicago
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Hyperbolic Geometry of $\mathbb{H}^3$ Hexagons and $PSL(2,\mathbb{C})$ Discreteness Sequences.
Jane Gilman*, Rutgers-Newark
Linda Keen, Lehman College and the Graduate Center, CUNY
(1096-51-689) -
1:30 p.m.
Toward a discreteness algorithm for rank 3 non-elementary subgroups of $PSL(2,R)$.
Caleb J. Ashley*, Howard University
(1096-51-2644) -
2:00 p.m.
Minimal length, minimally intersecting filling pairs over Moduli space.
Tarik Aougab*, Yale University
(1096-51-607) -
2:30 p.m.
Symbolic coding of Weil-Petersson geodesic flow.
Babak Modami*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-51-816) -
3:00 p.m.
Uniqueness of Bidisk Bisectors.
Todd A. Drumm*, Howard University
Virginie Charette, University of Sherbrooke
(1096-51-1056) -
3:30 p.m.
Ideal polyhedra in anti-de Sitter space.
Jeffrey Danciger, University of Texas at Austin
Sara Maloni*, Brown University
Jean-Marc Schlenker, Université du Luxembourg
(1096-53-502) -
4:00 p.m.
A family of non-injective skinning maps with critical points.
Jonah B Gaster*, University of Illinois - Chicago
(1096-51-1839) -
4:30 p.m.
Twist-bulge derivatives and deformations of convex real projective structures on surfaces.
Terence D Long*, University of Maryland - College Park
(1096-51-1509) -
5:00 p.m.
Degeneration of convex projective structures on surfaces.
Tengren Zhang*, University of Michigan
(1096-51-324) -
5:30 p.m.
WZNW action and Kähler potentials on the moduli space of parabolic bundles over $\mathbb{P}^1$.
Claudio Meneses-Torres*, Stony Brook University
Leon A. Takhtajan, Stony Brook University
(1096-30-327) -
6:00 p.m.
The classification of radial ends of properly convex real projective orbifolds.
Suhyoung Choi*, KAIST
(1096-57-555)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Deformation Spaces of Geometric Structures on Low-Dimensional Manifolds, II
Room 328, BCC
Organizers:
Caleb Ashley, Howard University
Michelle Lee, University of Maryland
Melissa Macasieb, University of Maryland macasieb@math.umd.edu
Andy Sanders, University of Illinois at Chicago
-
8:00 a.m.
On conformally flat circle bundles over surfaces.
Son Lam Ho*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1096-51-1371) -
8:30 a.m.
The Area of Projective Surfaces.
Ilesanmi Adeboye*, Wesleyan University
(1096-57-337) -
9:00 a.m.
Towards coordinate systems on G-character varieties of surfaces.
Adam S Sikora*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1096-57-1475) -
9:30 a.m.
1-efficient triangulations and the index of a cusped hyperbolic 3-manifold.
Stavros Garoufalidis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Craig D. Hodgson, University of Melbourne
J. Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1096-57-952) -
10:00 a.m.
Invariants of Character Varieties.
Kate Petersen*, Florida State University
(1096-57-2321) -
10:30 a.m.
Uniformly quasi-regular mappings on sub-Riemannian manifolds.
Anton Lukyanenko*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1096-53-1822)
-
8:00 a.m.