Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 25, 2014 00:29:02
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Baltimore Convention Center, Hilton Baltimore, and Baltimore Marriott Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
January 15-18, 2014 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1096
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Wednesday January 15, 2014
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.
MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
Peale, 1st Floor, Hilton -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 7:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
Room 304, BCC
-
7:45 a.m.
Complex-Valued Functions and the Mean Value Theorem.
Mohammed A. Qazi*, Tuskegee University
(1096-30-2244) -
8:00 a.m.
Almost everywhere convergence of Fourier integrals revisted.
Chang-Pao Chen*, Hsuan Chuang University
Elijah Liflyand, Bar Ilan University
(1096-42-978) -
8:15 a.m.
Multi-D Wavelet FB Design using Quillen-Suslin Theorem for Laurent Polynomials.
Youngmi Hur*, Johns Hopkins University
Hyungju Park, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Fang Zheng, Johns Hopkins University
(1096-42-124) -
8:30 a.m.
Sharp Bounds for $t$-Haar Multipliers in $L_2$.
Oleksandra V Beznosova*, Baylor University
Maria Cristina Pereyra, Univrsity of New Mexico
Jean Carlo Moraes, Universidade Federal de Pelotas
(1096-42-1089) -
8:45 a.m.
Dynamical sampling in hybrid shift invariant spaces.
Roza Aceska*, Vanderbilt University
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Sui Tang, Vanderbilt University
(1096-42-1799) -
9:00 a.m.
Overcoming singularity of signal recovery by dynamical sampling in hybrid shift invariant spaces.
Roza Aceska, Vanderbilt University
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Sui Tang*, Vanderbilt University
(1096-42-1819) -
9:15 a.m.
Use of novel complex metrics in the derivation of the sum of paths transition function.
Clinton Cooper Zimmerman*, Gaithersburg, MD
(1096-32-742) -
9:30 a.m.
Study of the Solution of the Hyperbolic Systems Analytically Via Decomposition Method.
M Najafi*, Kent State University
(1096-37-1853) -
9:45 a.m.
On multiplier sequences of the second kind.
George Csordas, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Tamas Forgacs*, California State University, Fresno
(1096-30-1978) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized 2D Euler-Boussinesq equations with a singular velocity.
Durga Jang KC*, Oklahoma State University
(1096-35-1412) -
10:15 a.m.
Small global solutions to the damped two-dimensional Boussinesq equations.
Dhanapati Adhikari*, Marywood University
Chongsheng Cao, Florida International University
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University and Chung-Ang University
Xiaojing Xu, Beijing Normal University and Laboratory of Mathematics and Complex Systems, Ministry of Education, Beijing
(1096-35-1914) -
10:30 a.m.
Crime Modeling with Lévy Flights.
Sorathan Chaturapruek*, Harvey Mudd College
Jonah Breslau, Pomona College
Daniel Yazdi, University of California
Theodore Kolokolnikov, Dalhousie University
Scott G. McCalla, University of California
(1096-35-2494) -
10:45 a.m.
Morse Index Theory and Applications to Linear Elliptic Eigenvalue Problems.
Mauricio A. Rivas*, University of Houston
Giles Auchmuty, University of Houston
(1096-35-902)
-
7:45 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Analysis and PDEs, I
Room 332, BCC
Organizers:
Tepper L. Gill, Howard University tgill@howard.edu
Daniel A. Williams, Howard University
-
8:00 a.m.
Isoperimetric inequalities for extremal Sobolev functions.
Jesse Ratzkin*, University of Cape Town
Tom Carroll, University College Cork
(1096-35-682) -
8:30 a.m.
Li-Yau type gradient estimates and a Liouville Type Theorem for the Schrördinger Operator.
Xiangjin Xu*, Binghamton University-SUNY
(1096-35-727) -
9:00 a.m.
Exponential Decay of Eigenfunctions of Higher Order Elliptic PDE's.
Ira Herbst*, University of Virginia
Erik Skibsted, Mathematics Institute, Aarhus University
(1096-35-278) -
10:00 a.m.
Monge-Kantorovich mass transport for modeling systems and solving partial differential equations and systems.
David Kinderlehrer*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1096-35-1860)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 303, BCC
Organizers:
Christopher Hacon, University of Utah
Zsolt Patakfalvi, Princeton University pzs1980@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Positivity for Weil divisors.
Alberto Chiecchio*, University of Washington
Stefano Urbinati, Università di Padova
(1096-14-190) -
9:00 a.m.
Toward a generalization of the Oort conjecture.
Andrew Obus*, University of Virginia
(1096-14-263) -
10:00 a.m.
Kashiwara conjugation for twisted D-modules.
Patrick Gerald Brosnan*, University of Maryland
(1096-14-1862)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, I
Room 322, BCC
Organizers:
Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski, University of Texas at Dallas
Jozef Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@gwu.edu
Radmila Sazdanovic, University of Pennsylvania
Alexander N. Shumakovitch, George Washington University
Hao Wu, George Washington University
-
8:00 a.m.
$sl_4$ webs.
Heather M Russell*, Washington College
(1096-05-1582) -
8:30 a.m.
On a categorification for the sl(n) polynomial (for n $>$ 3).
Carmen L Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
(1096-57-1442) -
9:00 a.m.
Skein theory and Andrews-Gordon Identities for the false theta functions.
Mustafa Hajij*, Louisiana State University
(1096-55-667) -
9:30 a.m.
Categorification of the ribbon element in quantum sl(2).
Anna Beliakova*, University of Zurich
Kazuo Habiro, RIMS (Kyoto)
(1096-18-1513) -
10:00 a.m.
Unification of associative, self-distributive, and Lie algebras.
Adam S. Sikora*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1096-16-1320) -
10:30 a.m.
Theta functions and topological quantum field theory.
Razvan Gelca*, Texas Tech University
Alastair Hamilton, Texas Tech University
(1096-57-1091)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Large Data Sets, Signal Processing, and Inverse Problems, I
Room 315, BCC
Organizers:
Mauro Maggioni, Duke University
Naoki Saito, University of California, Davis
Thomas Strohmer, University of California, Davis strohmer@math.ucdavis.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Perfect reconstruction of signals from series of under sampled states.
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
(1096-94-1311) -
9:00 a.m.
Distances between surfaces, with biological applications.
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1096-51-2766) -
10:00 a.m.
Phase Retrieval By Projections.
Peter G. Casazza*, University of Missouri
Jameson Cahill, Duke University
Jesse Peterson, Air Force Institute of Technology
Lindsey M. Woodland, University of Missouri
(1096-43-905)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Classification Problems in Operator Algebras, I
Room 331, BCC
Organizers:
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
David Penneys, University of Toronto dpenneys@math.toronto.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Perturbation Problems for Subfactors.
Alan D Wiggins*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1096-46-1002) -
9:00 a.m.
The Brauer-Picard groupoid of the Asaeda-Haagerup subfactor.
Pinhas Grossman, University of New South Wales
Masaki Izumi, Kyoto University
Noah Snyder*, Indiana University
(1096-46-603) -
10:00 a.m.
Composed inclusions of subfactors.
Zhengwei Liu*, Vanderbilt
(1096-47-260) -
10:30 a.m.
Guionnet, Jones, and Shlyakhtenko $C^*$ algebras.
Michael Hartglass*, University of Iowa
(1096-19-201)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Room 320, BCC
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A difference equation model for the evolutionary dynamics of a population subject to a strong Allee effect.
Jim M. Cushing*, University of Arizona
(1096-39-889) -
8:30 a.m.
On the stability and bifurcation of A predator-prey model with Allee effect.
Laila Assas*, Umm Al-Qura University and King Abdul Aziz University
S Elaydi, Trinity University
E Kwessi, Trinity University
G Livadiotis, South West Research Institute
D Ribble, Trinity University
(1096-39-715) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Dynamics of Discontinuous Discrete Beverton-Holt Model.
Vlajko L. Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana
Yevgeniy Kostrov, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1096-39-778) -
9:30 a.m.
Qualitative Analysis of Solutions of Functional Difference Equations.
Youssef Naim Raffoul*, University of Dayton
(1096-39-900) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence of Antisymmetric Solutions for Second Order Difference Equations with Antiperiodic Boundary Conditions.
Jeffrey W Lyons*, Nova Southeastern University
(1096-39-574) -
10:30 a.m.
Existence of positive solutions for a system of second order multipoint discrete boundary value problems.
Johnny Henderson*, Baylor University
Rodica Luca, Gh. Asachi Technical University
(1096-39-56)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems with Applications, I
Room 324, BCC
Organizers:
John Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@Louisiana.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiple Solutions of Systems of Fractional Boundary Value Problems: Part I.
John R. Graef*, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University
(1096-34-1197) -
8:30 a.m.
Multiple Solutions of Systems of Fractional Boundary Value Problems: Part II.
John R. Graef, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong*, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University
(1096-34-1313) -
9:00 a.m.
Numerical method to solve fractional Integro-differential equation using Wavelet.
Amit Seti*, BITS -- Pilani, K. K. Birla Goa Campus, Goa
(1096-41-1690) -
9:30 a.m.
Application of $\mu_{0}-$positive operators to boundary value problems for fractional differential equations.
Paul Eloe*, University of Dayton
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
(1096-26-739) -
10:00 a.m.
An existence result for fractional differential equations of order $1<\alpha<2$ with periodic boundary conditions.
J Diego Ramirez*, Lamar University
(1096-34-610) -
10:30 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Option Pricing Processes under Internal and External Stochastic Perturbations.
Patrick Assonken*, University of South Florida, Tampa
G S Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa
(1096-60-939)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Graph Theory: Structural and Extremal Problems, I
Room 330, BCC
Organizers:
Daniel Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University dcranston@vcu.edu
Gexin Yu, College of William & Mary
-
8:00 a.m.
More about chorded cycles.
Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
(1096-05-2111) -
8:30 a.m.
Odd and Even Cycle Lengths in Graphs.
Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Colorado Denver & National Science Foundation
(1096-05-1141) -
9:00 a.m.
Minimum degree thresholds for spanning subgraphs of directed and oriented graphs.
Andrzej Czygrinow, Arizona State University
Louis DeBiasio, Miami University
H.A. Kierstead, Arizona State University
Theodore Molla*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-05-882) -
9:30 a.m.
Induced subgraphs of hypercubes.
Geir Agnarsson*, George Mason University
(1096-05-1034) -
10:00 a.m.
Colored Saturation Problems.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
(1096-05-1203) -
10:30 a.m.
Expected Reliability of Communication protocols.
André Kündgen*, California State University San Marcos
Janina Patno, California State University San Marcos
(1096-05-2366)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Hyperplane Arrangements and Applications, I
Room 318, BCC
Organizers:
Takuro Abe, Kyoto University
Max Wakefield, United States Naval Academy wakefiel@usna.edu
Masahiko Yoshinaga, Hokkaido University
-
8:00 a.m.
Cohomology support loci and Bernstein-Sato ideals.
Nero Budur*, KU Leuven
(1096-14-1047) -
8:30 a.m.
Basis construction of extended Shi and Catalan arrangements of the type $A_2$.
Daisuke Suyama*, Hokkaido University
(1096-05-2196) -
9:00 a.m.
Arrangement of tori and the topology of coamoebas complement of algebraic varieties.
Mounir Nisse*, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Germany
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M UNiversity
(1096-14-890) -
9:30 a.m.
Application of hyperplane arrangements to weight enumeration.
Relinde Jurrius*, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Ruud Pellikaan, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
(1096-05-757) -
10:00 a.m.
Multinets in $\mathbb{P}^2$ and $\mathbb{P}^3$.
Jeremiah D Bartz*, Francis Marion University
(1096-52-1533) -
10:30 a.m.
New ten-line arrangements: reflections and a notion of distance.
Moshe Cohen*, Technion (Israel Institute of Technology)
Meirav Topol Amram, Bar-Ilan University
Hao Sun, Huazhong Normal University
Mina Teicher, Bar-Ilan University
Fei Ye, The University of Hong Kong
Anna Zarkh, Bar-Ilan University
(1096-57-888)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic and Probability, I
Room 319, BCC
Organizers:
Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University
Doug Cenzer, University of Florida
Johanna Franklin, University of Connecticut johanna.franklin@uconn.edu
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University
-
8:00 a.m.
New investigations in probabilistic strategies for algorithmic randomness.
Sam Buss, UCSD
Mia Minnes*, UCSD
(1096-03-881) -
8:30 a.m.
Probabilistic foundations for quantum theory.
Alexander Wilce*, Susquehanna University
(1096-81-2258) -
9:00 a.m.
Randomness, Probability, and Computation.
Christopher P Porter*, LIAFA, Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7
Laurent Bienvenu, LIAFA, Université Paris Diderto - Paris 7
Antoine Taveneaux, LIAFA, Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7
(1096-03-1554) -
9:30 a.m.
The Generic Degrees of Coarsely Computable Reals.
Gregory Igusa*, University of Notre Dame
(1096-03-1276) -
10:00 a.m.
SJT as an analog of K-triviality.
Daniel Turetsky*, Kurt Gödel Research Center
(1096-03-1534) -
10:30 a.m.
High(CR,MLR) and other properties close to PA.
Joseph S. Miller*, University of Wisconsin
(1096-03-2325)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Mathematics Education in Fiber Arts, I
Room 314, BCC
Organizers:
Sarah-Marie Belcastro, Smith College
Carolyn Yackel, Mercer University yackel_ca@mercer.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Defining an "Optimal" Cross-Stitching Method.
Mary D Shepherd*, Northwest Missouri State University
(1096-00-520) -
8:30 a.m.
Extending existing enumerations: on the mathematics of tie knots.
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson*, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Anders Sandberg, Future of Humanity Institute, Oxford University
(1096-51-296) -
9:00 a.m.
Knitting Torus Knots and Links.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro*, Sarah Lawrence College / Smith College
(1096-57-650) -
9:30 a.m.
Families of p4m Knitted Square Tiles.
Carolyn A Yackel*, Mercer University
(1096-05-1001) -
10:00 a.m.
Truly random cables.
Elizabeth L. Wilmer*, Oberlin College
(1096-05-1905) -
10:30 a.m.
The Chinese Remainder Theorem and knitting stitch patterns.
Berit Nilsen Givens*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1096-11-1636)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Systems: Polynomial Equations, Nonlinear PDEs, and Applications, I
Room 323, BCC
Organizers:
Wenrui Hao, University of Notre Dame whao@nd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Global regularity issue of fluid dynamics partial differential equations.
Kazuo Yamazaki*, Oklahoma State University
(1096-35-83) -
8:30 a.m.
A nonlinear PDE model for evaporation in unsaturated soils.
Eric Sullivan*, Carroll College
(1096-35-139) -
9:00 a.m.
Tracking Problems for Marine Robots with Input Delays: A Case Study in Feedback Control.
Michael Malisoff, Louisiana State University
Shayok Mukhopadhyay*, Georgia Tech
(1096-93-198) -
9:30 a.m.
Nodal Solutions for Neumann Problems with a Nonhomogeneous Differential Operator.
Michael Filippakis*, University of Piraeus
(1096-00-1911) -
10:00 a.m.
Numerical Fiber Products for the Study of Mechanisms.
Eric M. Hanson*, Colorado State University
Daniel J. Bates, Colorado State University
Jonathan D. Hauenstein, North Carolina State University
Charles W. Wampler, General Motors Research Laboratories
(1096-14-1968) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK MOVED: An Introduction to Parameter Homotopies and paramotopy.
Dan Bates, Colorado State University
Dan Brake, Colorado State University
Matthew Niemerg*, Colorado State University
(1096-14-2397)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, I
Room 301, BCC
Organizers:
Paul Bourgade, Harvard University
Horng-Tzer Yau, Harvard University htyau@math.harvard.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the higher universality classes in the random matrix model.
Alexander Its*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1096-00-1510) -
9:00 a.m.
Large random matrices with non-independent entries.
Sean O'Rourke*, Yale University
(1096-60-1684) -
10:00 a.m.
Universality of the Stochastic Airy Operator.
Manjunath Krishnapur, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Brian Rider*, Temple University
Bálint Virág, University or Toronto
(1096-60-1892)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric and Complex Analysis, I
Room 302, BCC
Organizers:
Zheng Huang, City University of New York, Graduate Center and College of Staten Island zheng.huang@csi.cuny.edu
Longzhi Lin, Rutgers University
Marcello Lucia, City University of New York, Graduate Center and College of Staten Island
-
8:00 a.m.
Metric Perspectives of the Ricci Flow.
Michael Munn*, University of Missouri
Sajjad Lakzian, MSRI and Mathematical Institute, University of Bonn
(1096-53-864) -
8:30 a.m.
Minkowski identities for codimension-2 surfaces and an Alexandrov-type theorem.
Ye-Kai Wang*, Columbia University
(1096-53-449) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Rigidity of Ricci Solitons.
Brett Kotschwar, Arizona State University
Lu Wang*, Johns Hopkins University
(1096-53-858) -
9:30 a.m.
Multiplicity result for a class of elliptic systems.
Cyril Joel Batkam*, University of Sherbrooke
(1096-35-1258) -
10:00 a.m.
A Hardy type inequality for $W^{m,1}_0$ functions with $m\geq2$.
Hernán Castro, Universidad de Talca
Juan Dávila, Universidad de Chile
Hui Wang*, Rutgers University
(1096-26-866) -
10:30 a.m.
New Heat Kernel Estimates on Riemannian Manifolds with Negative Curvature.
Xiangjin Xu*, Binghamton University-SUNY
(1096-58-272)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in the Langlands Program, I
Room 321, BCC
Organizers:
Moshe Adrian, University of Utah madrian@math.utah.edu
Shuichiro Takeda, University of Missouri
-
8:00 a.m.
Jacquet's conjecture on the local converse problem for epipelagic supercuspidal representations of GL(n,F).
Moshe Adrian*, University of Utah
Baiying Liu, University of Utah
(1096-11-709) -
9:00 a.m.
Local models and nearby cycles for $\Gamma_1(p)$-level structure.
Thomas J Haines*, University of Maryland, College Park
Benoit Stroh, University of Paris 13
(1096-11-1971) -
9:30 a.m.
On the moduli description of local models for ramified unitary groups.
Brian D Smithling*, Johns Hopkins University
(1096-14-1708) -
10:00 a.m.
Rigid inner forms and endoscopy.
Tasho S Kaletha*, Princeton University
(1096-11-2278) -
10:30 a.m.
Galois cohomology of real groups.
Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland
(1096-22-2348)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Room 328, BCC
Organizers:
Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Slippery Rock University
Carl Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
Darren Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Degree 14 2-adic fields.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Nicole Miles, Elon University
Jonathan Milstead, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Christopher Shill, Elon University
Erin Strosnider*, Elon University
(1096-11-724) -
8:30 a.m.
An Exploration of Methods of Solving the Combinatorial Game Flood-it.
Rachel Popp*, Colorado State University
Jason Jaeckel, Colorado State University
Amanda Rose, Colorado State University
Christie Burris, Colorado State University
Francis Motta, Colorado State University
Eric Hanson, Colorado State University
(1096-91-1196) -
9:00 a.m.
Strong depth and quasi-geodesics in finitely generated groups.
Brian Gapinski*, Wesleyan University
Tyler Weber, UW Stout
(1096-20-2211) -
9:30 a.m.
Substance Abuse via Legally Prescribed Drugs: The Case of Vicodin in the United States.
Wendy K. Caldwell*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Benjamin Freedman, Bucknell University
Luke Settles, University of Southern Illinois, Edwardsville
Michael M. Thomas, Kennesaw State University
Anarina Murillo, Arizona State University
Erika Camacho, Arizona State University
Stephen Wirkus, Arizona State University
(1096-34-2338) -
10:00 a.m.
The Isoperimetric Problem in the Plane with Density $e^{-1/r}$.
Paul Gallagher, University of Pennsylvania
David Hu*, Georgetown University
Zane Martin, Williams College
Maggie Miller, University of Texas at Austin
Byron Perpetua, Williams College
(1096-53-157) -
10:30 a.m.
Fast Generation and Tracking of GPS Visibility and Dilution of Precision Regions Using Level Set Methods.
Nora Stack*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Walter Cai, Cornell University
Ana Cristina Perez-Gea, Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico
Scott Manifold, University of California, Riverside
(1096-65-1094)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Structures on Manifolds with Special Holonomy, I
Room 329, BCC
Organizers:
Sergey Grigorian, University of Texas Pan American
Sema Salur, University of Rochester salur@math.rochester.edu
Albert J. Todd, University of California, Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
Invariant contact structures on 7-dimensional nilmanifolds.
Sergii M Kutsak*, University of Florida
(1096-53-585) -
8:30 a.m.
Symmetries of closed differential forms and Lie algebras up to homotopy.
Christopher L. Rogers*, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
(1096-53-1527) -
9:30 a.m.
Generalized complex geometry of hyperkähler and Quaternionic Kähler manifolds.
Rebecca E Glover*, University of Rochester
(1096-53-1797) -
10:00 a.m.
Discussion -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on The Changing Education of Preservice Teachers in Light of the Common Core, I
Room 310, BCC
Organizers:
William McCallum, University of Arizona wmc@math.arizona.edu
Michael Nakamaye, University of New Mexico
Kristin Umland, University of New Mexico
Ellen Whitesides, University of Arizona
-
8:00 a.m.
Supporting Preservice Special Education Teachers with the Academic Rigor of the Common Core:.
Joanne C Caniglia*, Kent State University
(1096-97-228) -
8:30 a.m.
MTE-Partnership: Mathematicians, Mathematics Educators, and Secondary Mathematics Teachers Working Together to Transform the Preparation of Teachers.
W Gary Martin*, Auburn University
W. James Lewis, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Marilyn E. Strutchens, Auburn University
(1096-97-2043) -
9:00 a.m.
Using and Contributing to the Illustrative Mathematics Project: Projects for Your Pre-service and In-service Teachers.
Erin Militzer*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylavania
Rohit Thomas, University of Arizona
(1096-97-203) -
9:30 a.m.
Clear instruction of mathematical practice: Preparing teachers to use rich and ordinary problems to teach Common Core standards for mathematical practice.
Yvonne Lai*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1096-97-1695) -
10:00 a.m.
Developing Mathematical Habits of Mind in Preservice Teachers.
Davida Fischman*, CSU San Bernardino
Madeleine Jetter, CSU San Bernardino
(1096-97-1999) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on the History of Mathematics, I
Room 317, BCC
Organizers:
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond ddumbaugh@richmond.edu
Glen van Brummelen, Quest University
-
8:00 a.m.
Circles and Spheres: A Comparison of Chinese and Greek Arguments and Proofs.
Joseph W Dauben*, Herbert H. Lehman College, The City University of New York
(1096-01-1274) -
8:30 a.m.
The Linear Algebra of Tevfik Hussein Pasha.
Fernando Q. Gouvêa*, Colby College
(1096-01-1007) -
9:00 a.m.
Rediscovering George Strachan's Euclid.
Gregg De Young*, The American University in Cairo
(1096-01-518) -
9:30 a.m.
The Plain and Gunter's Scales -- Seventeenth Century Additions to the Toolbox of Students and Practitioners of the Mathematicks.
Joel S. Silverberg*, Roger WIlliams University
(1096-01-1103) -
10:00 a.m.
John Wallis' Computations on the Cycloid.
Maria R. Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University
(1096-01-745) -
10:30 a.m.
The Geometric Calculus of Bernoulli and l'Hôpital.
Robert E. Bradley*, Adelphi University
(1096-01-1299)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on the Unreasonable Effectiveness of Modern Mathematics
Room 307, BCC
Organizers:
Andrew Conner, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Sheaf Cohomology in Networks.
Robert Ghrist*, University of Pennsylvania
(1096-AB-146) -
8:35 a.m.
The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Representation Theory and the P vs NP Problem.
Daniel K Nakano*, University of Georgia
(1096-AB-352) -
9:10 a.m.
The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Number Theory in Cryptography.
Alice Silverberg*, University of California, Irvine
(1096-AB-519) -
9:45 a.m.
The Euclidean Distance Degree.
Bernd Sturmfels*, University of California at Berkeley
(1096-AB-455)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Assessing Quantitative Reasoning and Literacy
Room 337, BCC
Organizers:
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College skilic-bahi@colby-sawyer.edu
Eric Gaze, Bowdoin College
Andrew Miller, Belmont University
Aaron Montgomery, Central Washington University
-
8:00 a.m.
Standardizing assessment across QL courses.
Jill Bigley Dunham, Hood College
Betty Mayfield*, Hood College
(1096-B1-2626) -
8:20 a.m.
Three Approaches to Assessment in the Quantitative Reasoning Classroom.
Maura B. Mast*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1096-B1-2424) -
8:40 a.m.
Assessing Quantitative Reasoning in Introduction to Probability and Statistics.
Robert J. Krueger*, Concordia University, St. Paul
(1096-B1-2346) -
9:00 a.m.
A Collaborative approach to Assessing Quantitative Literacy within Carnegie's Quantway Pathway for Developmental Mathematics.
Cinnamon Hillyard*, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Eugene Milman, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Duane Benson, South Georgia State College
(1096-B1-2153) -
9:20 a.m.
QL Across the Curriculum at Colby-Sawyer College.
Semra Kilic-Bahi*, Colby-Sawyer College
(1096-B1-2118) -
9:40 a.m.
Measuring Habits of Mind: Toward a Prompt-less Instrument for Assessing Quantitative Literacy.
Stuart Boersma*, Central Washington University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
(1096-B1-1643) -
10:00 a.m.
Results from an NSF TUES Quantitative Reasoning Assessment Project.
Eric Gaze*, Bowdoin College
(1096-B1-1148) -
10:20 a.m.
Assessment in an inquiry-based quantitative reasoning course for business students.
Victor I Piercey*, Ferris State University
(1096-B1-1093) -
10:40 a.m.
The Need to Assess Quantitative Literacy in the Major.
Rodney E McNair*, Delaware State University
(1096-B1-310)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Assessing Student Learning: Alternative Approaches, I
Room 340, BCC
Organizers:
Jane Butterfield, University of Minnesota butter@umn.edu
Robert Campbell III, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
David Clark, University of Minnesota
John Peter, Utica College
Cassie Williams, James Madison University
-
8:00 a.m.
Active Assessment and Group/Individual Final Exams.
Brian J. Winkel*, US Military Academy
(1096-B5-167) -
8:20 a.m.
Oral Exams--- They're Not Just for Dentists.
Erin E. Bancroft*, Grove City College
(1096-B5-2151) -
8:40 a.m.
Student-Driven Assessment.
Dan Callon*, Franklin College
(1096-B5-2467) -
9:00 a.m.
Blending Evaluative and Formative Assessment.
Amy T DeCelles*, University of St. Thomas
(1096-B5-2304) -
9:20 a.m.
Using Exam Wrappers in a Calculus Class.
Jennifer Franko Vasquez*, The University of Scranton
(1096-B5-230) -
9:40 a.m.
Standards and outcomes and grades, oh my!
David C. Clark*, University of Minnesota - Math Center for Educational Programs
(1096-B5-240) -
10:00 a.m.
Collaborative Assessments.
Brian Katz*, Augustana College
(1096-B5-2678) -
10:20 a.m.
The Scarlet Letter: How we repented and came to value purposeful assessment.
M. Leigh Lunsford*, Longwood University
Phillip L. Poplin, Longwood University
(1096-B5-1778) -
10:40 a.m.
Reading vs. 'Rithmatic.
Eric D. Bancroft*, Grove City College
(1096-B5-2155)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics, I
Room 313, BCC
-
8:00 a.m.
The Maximal Length of a $k$-separator Permutation.
Benjamin P Gunby*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1096-05-1464) -
8:15 a.m.
TALK MOVED: Equipopularity classes of 132-avoiding permutations.
Lynn Chua*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Krishanu Roy Sankar, Harvard University
(1096-05-376) -
8:30 a.m.
Avoiding Permutation Patterns in Ordered Set Partitions.
Stephanie DeGraaf*, Iowa State University
Kai Orans, Pomona College
Ruyue (Julia) Yuan, Valparaiso University
(1096-05-447) -
8:45 a.m.
Shattering sub-permutations in an array of n-permutations.
Stephanie De Graaf, Iowa State University
Zoe Koch, University of Utah
Kathleen Lan*, Duke University
(1096-05-755) -
9:00 a.m.
Covering $n$ Permutations with $n+k$ Permutations.
Kathleen Lan, Duke University
Amanda Laubmeier*, University of Arizona
Ruyue (Julia) Yuan, Valparaiso University
(1096-05-344) -
9:15 a.m.
Catalan Numbers, Fine Numbers, and Partitions.
David C Vella*, Skidmore College
(1096-05-2113) -
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Interpretations of Coefficients of Iterated Polynomials.
Gwyneth R Whieldon*, Hood College
Alison G Schuetz, Hood College
(1096-05-2531) -
9:45 a.m.
A New Recursive relation arising from Fibonacci sequence.
Xinyun Zhu*, UTPB, Odessa, TX
(1096-05-265) -
10:00 a.m.
Vertical recurrence relations for Stirling numbers of the second kind.
Ji Young Choi*, Shippensburg University of PA
(1096-05-1550) -
10:15 a.m.
Descents of $\lambda$-unimodal cyclic permutations.
Kassie Archer*, Dartmouth College
(1096-05-1293) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimal Covering Sets on Young's Lattice.
Adam King*, University of Louisville
Zach Gabor, Haverford College
(1096-05-432) -
10:45 a.m.
An order-preserving analogue of O'Hara's structure theorem for Young's lattice.
Vivek Dhand*, Canandaigua, NY
(1096-05-865)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Graph Theory
Room 312, BCC
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Conjecture on Spanning Trees with Fixed Leaf Distance.
Catherine Erbes, University of Colorado Denver
Theodore Molla, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sarah Mousley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Santana*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-05-452) -
8:15 a.m.
Degree lists for multiforests and near multiforests.
Garth Isaak*, Lehigh University
(1096-05-2205) -
8:30 a.m.
The Cycle Intersection Matrix and Applications to Planar Graphs.
Caitlin Phifer*, University of Rhode Island
(1096-05-505) -
8:45 a.m.
Minimum degree and immersions of complete graphs.
Megan E. Heenehan*, Eastern Connecticut State University
Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
(1096-05-1575) -
9:00 a.m.
Cyclic $m$-Cycle Systems of Complete Graphs minus a 1-factor.
Heather D. Jordon*, Mathematical Reviews
Joy Morris, University of Lethbridge
(1096-05-2037) -
9:15 a.m.
A New Proof on the Characterization of Neighborhood Graphs in Maximum Packings of $2K_n$.
Joseph Chaffee*, Auburn University
Chris Rodger, Auburn University
(1096-05-1282) -
9:30 a.m.
Rainbow spanning trees in complete graphs.
James M. Carraher*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen G. Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Paul Horn, University of Denver
(1096-05-1004) -
9:45 a.m.
Forbidden Subgraphs for Pancyclicity.
Timothy R Morris*, University of Colorado Denver
(1096-05-1720) -
10:00 a.m.
Recent Developments Concerning Two Conjectures by Frucht.
Alessandra Graf*, Northern Arizona University
(1096-05-2256) -
10:15 a.m.
Algebraic Characterization of Hypergraph Colorings.
M. Krul*, University of Rhode Island
L. Thoma, University of Rhode Island
(1096-05-476) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectral Properties of Oriented Hypergraphs.
Nathan Reff*, Alfred University
(1096-05-2624) -
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Induced Complementation in Graphs.
Shyam S. Kamath*, National Institute of Technology Karnataka
Prameela Kolake, National Institute of Technology Karnataka
(1096-05-213)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, I
Room 348, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Mixing coefficients and mixtures of distributions.
Martial Longla*, University of Mississippi
(1096-VH-2738) -
8:15 a.m.
Model Checking: Levy-Driven Ornstein-Uhlenbeck Processes.
Ibrahim Abdelrazeq*, University of Ottawa
Gail Ivanoff, University of Ottawa
Rafal KuliK, University of Ottawa
(1096-VH-2667) -
8:30 a.m.
Approximations of the Generalized Exponential Distribution.
Salam M. Khan*, Alabama A&M University
(1096-VH-2524) -
8:45 a.m.
On the Properties of Exponentiated Weibull-Exponential Distribution.
Ahmad Alzaghal*, Central Michigan University
(1096-VH-2289) -
9:00 a.m.
Robust Penalized Functional Logistic Regression.
Melody Denhere*, University of Mary Washington
Nedret Billor, Auburn University
(1096-VH-2199) -
9:15 a.m.
Signed Rank with Responses Missing at Random.
Huybrechts Frazier Bindele*, University of South Alabama
(1096-VH-2179) -
9:30 a.m.
Functional Forecasting Models for Brain Tumor Mortality Rates.
Keshav P. Pokhrel*, Mercyhurst University
Chris P. Tsokos, University of South Florida
(1096-VH-2139) -
9:45 a.m.
The Gumbel-Weibull Distribution: Properties and Applications.
Raid M Al-Aqtash*, University of Cincinnati
(1096-VH-2042) -
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Markov Random Walk and Its application to Sequence Alignment Statistics.
Y Park*, NIH
J Spouge, NIH
(1096-VH-1985) -
10:15 a.m.
Mixing Times of Markov Chains for Self-Organizing Lists and Biased Permutations.
Prateek Bhakta, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sarah Miracle*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dana Randall, Georgia Institute of Technology
Amanda Pascoe Streib, Center for Computing Sciences
(1096-VH-1568) -
10:30 a.m.
Bayesian Age-stratified Joinpoint Regression Model: An Application to Lung and Brain Cancer Mortality.
Ram C. Kafle*, University of South Florida
Netra Khanal, The University of Tampa
Chris P Tsokos, University of South Florida
(1096-VH-1417) -
10:45 a.m.
Strong Analytic Solution of Fractional Cauchy Problems.
Jebessa B Mijena*, Georgia College & State University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
(1096-VH-1560)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching Introductory Mathematics
Room 347, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Efficacy of Online Delivery of Introductory Statistics in English to Taiwanese Students.
Joseph B. Liddle*, University of Alaska Southeast
(1096-VP-1651) -
8:15 a.m.
How to retain a perfect attendance rate at introductory level courses.
Ryo Ohashi*, King's College
(1096-VP-1688) -
8:30 a.m.
Using Algebra in the Classroom to Understand the Way in which Automobiles Collide.
Alexander G. Atwood*, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Vera Hu-Hyneman, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1096-VP-2530) -
8:45 a.m.
High School (through College) Algebra.
Christopher Schroeder*, Morehead State University
(1096-VP-2329) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Contemporary Approach to Intermediate Algebra.
Don Small*, U. S. Military Academy
(1096-VP-2301) -
9:15 a.m.
College Algebra: A Comparison of Traditional and Computer Aided Approaches.
Patricia Anderson*, Southern Adventist University
Kevin Brown, Southern Adventist University
(1096-VP-1396) -
9:30 a.m.
A Word on Word Problems: How Improving Reading Comprehension and Mathematics Vocabulary Can Improve Performance on Mathematical Word Problems.
Dywayne A Nicely*, Ohio University-Chillicothe
(1096-VP-1183) -
9:45 a.m.
Online vs. Traditional On-ground Teaching for Basic Statistics.
Ping Ye*, Quincy University
(1096-VP-633) -
10:00 a.m.
Effective use of Chi-square Procedures in an Introductory Statistics Course.
Daniel J. Ghezzi*, King's College
(1096-VP-2122) -
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Supplemental Instruction in Precalculus.
Grethe Hystad*, The University of Arizona
(1096-VP-1893) -
10:30 a.m.
Innovative Student Projects on Exponential Growth and Decay in Pre-calculus.
Vera Hu-Hyneman*, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Alexander G. Atwood, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1096-VP-2519) -
10:45 a.m.
The Use of the Order of Operations in Reading, Writing and Solving Linear Equations.
Shumei C. Richman*, Midlands Technical College, Columbia, SC
(1096-VP-1508)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Numerical Methods and Computing, I
Room 305, BCC
-
8:00 a.m.
The Convergence of a Class of Third Order Schemes for Conservation Laws.
Nan Jiang*, Univ. of South Dakota
(1096-65-347) -
8:15 a.m.
Numerical Smoothness and its Application to Error Analysis for RKDG on the Scalar Nonlinear Conservation Laws.
Adamou Made Fode*, Bowling Green State University
(1096-65-1832) -
8:30 a.m.
Modified variational iterative method for solving the linear and nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations.
Adekunle Ademola Araromi*, The Polytechnic Ibadan, Eruwa, Oyo State, Nigeria.
(1096-65-1307) -
8:45 a.m.
Spectral method for a 3D Spherical Interface Dynamo Equation.
Lina Ma*, Purdue University
Ting Cheng, Central China Normal University
Jie Shen, Purdue University
(1096-65-575) -
9:00 a.m.
A Novel Data-Driven Edge Sharpening D-bar Reconstruction Algorithm for 2D Electrical Impedance Tomography.
Sarah Jane Hamilton*, University of Helsinki
Andreas Hauptmann, University of Helsinki
Samuli Siltanen, University of Helsinki
(1096-65-2091) -
9:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A high-order accurate accelerated direct solver for scattering from complicated 3D surfaces.
Adrianna Gillman*, Dartmouth College
James Bremer, University of California, Davis
Per-Gunnar Martinsson, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1096-65-2087) -
9:30 a.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for a Modified Cahn-Hilliard Equation and a Diffuse Interface Model of Tumor Growth.
Andreas C. Aristotelous*, Duke University
Ohannes Karakashian, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Steven M. Wise, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1096-65-1474) -
9:45 a.m.
TALK TITLE CHANGE: A multilevel domain decomposition algorithm using the hierarchical element structure.
Janitha Gunatilake*, Texas Tech University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
(1096-65-1263) -
10:00 a.m.
Long Term High-Order Numerical Integration with Galerkin Variational Integrators.
James Brian Hall*, University of California, San Diego
(1096-65-2130) -
10:15 a.m.
Block preconditioners for coupled physics problems.
Geoffrey R Dillon*, Texas Tech University
Victoria Howle, Texas Tech University
Robert C Kirby, Baylor University
(1096-65-1627)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-8:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Projects, Demonstrations, and Activities that Engage Liberal Arts Mathematics Students, I
Room 345, BCC
Organizers:
Sarah Mabrouk, Framingham State University smabrouk@framingham.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Kaleidoscopes in the liberal arts mathematics classroom.
Teresa E. Moore*, Ithaca College
L. Christine Kinsey, Canisius College
(1096-J5-1894) -
8:20 a.m.
Increasing Communication and Problem-Solving Skills in a Liberal Arts Probability Course.
Chester Ivan Ismay*, Ripon College
(1096-J5-1250)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Room 339, BCC
Organizers:
Jackie Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Tom Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
8:00 a.m.
The Relationship between Math Learning Communities and Student Retention.
Karla Childs*, Pittsburg State University
Jean Coltharp, Pittsburg State University
(1096-L5-488) -
8:20 a.m.
Lesson Study: Collaboration, Improvement, and Reflection.
Sarah Bennett*, University of Wisconsin - Barron County
(1096-L5-2259) -
8:40 a.m.
A Modified-Moore Method in Precalculus: A Description of the Teaching Style and Student Outcomes.
Brad Bailey*, University of North Georgia
(1096-L5-2036) -
9:00 a.m.
Does the Type of Variable Affect Undergraduates' Interpretations of Algebraic Expressions?
Susan S Gray*, University of New England
Barbara J Loud, Regis College
Carole P Sokolowski, Merrimack College
(1096-L5-538)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Topics and Techniques for Teaching Real Analysis, I
Room 349, BCC
Organizers:
Paul Musial, Chicago State University pmusial@csu.edu
Robert W. Vallin, Slippery Rock University
Erik Talvila, University of the Fraser Valley
James Peterson, Alma College
-
8:00 a.m.
A close look at the geometric series test.
Robert Kantrowitz*, Hamilton College
Michael M. Neumann, Mississippi State University
(1096-N1-1476) -
8:20 a.m.
Constructing continuous functions.
Judit Kardos*, The College of New Jersey
(1096-N1-1143) -
8:40 a.m.
Using Daily Quizzes to Build Proof Skills in a Real Analysis Course.
Kimberly J Presser*, Shippensburg University
(1096-N1-2052) -
9:00 a.m.
Applications of the Alexiewicz norm.
Erik Talvila*, University of the Fraser Valley
(1096-N1-547) -
9:20 a.m.
A classic counterexample examined in greater detail.
James Peterson*, Alma College
(1096-N1-2347) -
9:40 a.m.
Notions of function and continuity in college mathematics.
Radoslav Dimitric*, CUNY
(1096-N1-97) -
10:00 a.m.
Hybrid Course Modules in an Introductory Real Analysis Course.
Marion Weedermann*, Dominican University
(1096-N1-2186) -
10:20 a.m.
Reorganizing a First Course in Real Analysis.
William C. Bauldry*, Appalachian State University
(1096-N1-777) -
10:40 a.m.
Using Student Screencasts to Present Content in a Real Analysis Class.
Mark McKinzie*, St. John Fisher College
(1096-N1-2540)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Financial Mathematics, I
Room 325, BCC
Organizers:
Maxim Bichuch, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Ronnie Sircar, Princeton University sircar@princeton.edu
Stephan Sturm, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
8:00 a.m.
Please see the JMM newsletter for details. -
8:30 a.m.
On Bid-Ask Prices for Dividend Paying Securities: an acceptability index approach.
Igor Cialenco*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Tomasz R. Bielecki, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1096-60-1465) -
9:00 a.m.
Systemic risk in large financial networks.
Konstantinos Spiliopoulos*, Boston University
(1096-60-1387) -
9:30 a.m.
Algorithmic trading with learning: informed versus uninformed.
Alvaro Cartea, University College London
Sebastian Jaimungal, University of Toronto
Damir Kinzebulatov*, The Fields Institute, Toronto
(1096-49-2599) -
10:00 a.m.
Please see the JMM newsletter for details. -
10:30 a.m.
Please see the JMM newsletter for details.
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory, I
Room 346, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Accepted Elasticity in Local Arithmetic Congruence Monoids.
Lorin Crawford, Clark Atlanta University
Vadim Ponomarenko*, San Diego State University
Jason Steinberg, Princeton University
Marla Williams, Willamette University
(1096-VO-368) -
8:30 a.m.
On the infinitude of prime elements.
Jose A. Velez-Marulanda*, Valdosta State University
(1096-VO-271) -
8:45 a.m.
The Reducibility of Constant-Perturbed Products of Cyclotomic Polynomials.
Joshua Harrington*, Shippensburg University
Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
Daniel White, Shippensburg University
(1096-VO-564) -
9:00 a.m.
Primes in Orbits of $z^d + c$.
Spencer Hamblen*, McDaniel College
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Kalyani Madhu, University of Rochester
(1096-VO-1255) -
9:15 a.m.
A basis of the group of primitive almost pythagorean triples.
Nikolai A Krylov*, Siena College, NY
(1096-VO-1324) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Content Bound for Real Quadratic Field Extensions.
Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University Montgomery
(1096-VO-1367) -
9:45 a.m.
Finiteness Results for Regular Ternary Quadratic Polynomials.
James L Ricci*, Wesleyan University
(1096-VO-2367) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounds on the Number of Extensions of a Number Field with Bounded Discriminant and Specified Galois Group.
Evan P Dummit*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1096-VO-2513) -
10:15 a.m.
On $p$-adic annihilators of real ray classes.
Timothy James All*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1096-VO-1877) -
10:30 a.m.
Automorphism group schemes of $p$-divisible groups over fields of positive characteristic.
Ding Ding*, Binghamton University
(1096-VO-2452) -
10:45 a.m.
Siegel's trace problem and character values of finite groups.
Amita Malik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Florin Stan, Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-VO-2595)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:20 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on the Intersection of Mathematics and the Arts, I
Room 338, BCC
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
8:20 a.m.
Sets in Music.
William C Linderman*, King University
(1096-C5-2690) -
8:40 a.m.
$\Delta$(rhythms)/$\Delta$$t = $ ? What Base Are Rhythms In?
Matt Lehman*, UMass Boston
(1096-C5-1242) -
9:00 a.m.
Euclidean Rhythms and Tangles.
Neil R. Nicholson*, North Central College
Jonathon Kirk, North Central College
(1096-C5-343) -
9:20 a.m.
Geometry, Visual Patterns, and Musical Rhythm: Problems at the Interface.
Godfried T. Toussaint*, New York University Abu Dhabi
(1096-C5-588) -
9:40 a.m.
The Sound of Mathematics: Pythagorean Music and Beyond.
Randall E Cone*, Virginia Military Institute
(1096-C5-1629) -
10:00 a.m.
Giving freshmen a taste of abstract mathematics through ancient and modern concepts in music theory.
Emily H. Sprague*, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
(1096-C5-558) -
10:20 a.m.
Bridging the Gap: Linking HIV/AIDS and Random Matrices to Theatre Arts.
Shirley Basfield Dunlap*, Morgan State University
Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University
Jalecia King, Morgan State University
Brian Jamal Marshall, Morgan State University
Sudani Rose, Morgan State University
Eirin Stevenson, Morgan State University
Keisheena Waldon, Morgan State University
(1096-C5-200) -
10:40 a.m.
Dances of Heavenly Bodies: Dance, N-body Choreographies, and Change Ringing.
Karl Schaffer*, De Anza College
(1096-C5-2672)
-
8:20 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Number Theory, I
Room 311, BCC
-
8:30 a.m.
Systems of Diophantine inequalities in function fields.
Scott T. Parsell*, West Chester University
Craig V. Spencer, Kansas State University
(1096-11-2576) -
8:45 a.m.
A one-parameter family of Dirichlet series whose coefficients are Sturmian words.
DoYong Kwon*, Chonnam National University
(1096-11-2050) -
9:00 a.m.
A Variation on Leopoldt's Conjecture: Part 2.
Dawn C. Nelson*, Bates College
(1096-11-1404) -
9:15 a.m.
New Convolution Identities for Hypergeometric Bernoulli Polynomials.
Hieu D Nguyen*, Rowan University
Long Cheong, Rowan University
(1096-11-699) -
9:30 a.m.
Designing Poincaré Series for Number Theoretic Applications.
Amy T DeCelles*, University of St. Thomas
(1096-11-1186) -
9:45 a.m.
A linear resolvent for degree 14 polynomials.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
(1096-11-1273) -
10:00 a.m.
Properties of digital representations.
Katherine A Anders*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-11-954) -
10:15 a.m.
49598666989151226098104244512918.
Samuel S Gross*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Michael Filaseta, University of South Carolina
(1096-11-969) -
10:30 a.m.
New bounds and computations on prime-indexed primes.
Jonathan Bayless*, Husson University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
(1096-11-2204)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse: #12: Part A
A game theory path to quantitative literacy.
Room 344, BCC
Presenters:
David Housman, Goshen College -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Humanistic mathematics.
Room 342, BCC
Presenters:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Eric Marland, Appalachian State University -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Teaching introductory statistics (for instructors new to teaching intro stats).
Room 343, BCC
Presenters:
Michael Posner, Villanova University
Carolyn Cuff, Westminster College -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
Assistive technologies for math students and faculty with disabilities.
Room 327, BCC
Organizers:
James Hamblin, Shippensburg University
Bruce Yoshiwara, Los Angeles Pierce College
Panelists:
Rick Clinton, Pearson Education
Gaier Dietrich, De Anza College
Kyle Keane, Wolfram Research -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Committee on Assessment Panel Discussion
What do I need to know about Common Core and Common Core Assessments?
Room 316, BCC
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
Genevieve Knight, Coppin State University
Panelists:
Nancy Shapiro, University System of Maryland
Bernadette Sandruck, Howard Community College
Denny Gulick, University of Maryland -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Inquiry-Based Learning Miniworkshop
What is IBL and why use it?
Room 345, BCC
Presenters:
Stan Yoshinobu, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Matthew Jones, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Carol Schumaker, Kenyon College -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
Swing Hall, 100 Level, BCC -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Department Liaisons Committee Meeting
Holiday Ballroom 6, 2nd Floor, Hilton -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Special Presentation
Access and opportunities in STEM education: The challenges of building an equitable diverse society.
Holiday Ballrooms 1--3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Organizers:
Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Arizona State University
Presenters:
Freeman Hrabowski, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
James S. Gates, University of Maryland, College Park
Richard Tapia, Rice University -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Critical points of complex polynomials from a symplectic viewpoint.
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Paul Seidel*, MIT
(1096-57-1052) -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Paul Erdős and the rise of statistical thinking in elementary number theory.
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Paul Pollack, University of Georgia
Carl Pomerance*, Dartmouth College
(1096-11-163) -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Come to the Grand Opening at 12:15 p.m.!
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures, Lecture I
Symplectic Topology Today: Recent results and open questions.
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Dusa McDuff*, Barnard College, Columbia University
(1096-53-2195) -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Mathematics in stone and bronze.
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Helaman and Claire Ferguson*,
(1096-A0-14) -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 303, BCC
Organizers:
Christopher Hacon, University of Utah
Zsolt Patakfalvi, Princeton University pzs1980@gmail.com
-
2:15 p.m.
On generic vanishing in characteristic p$>$0.
Christopher D. Hacon*, University of Utah
(1096-14-820) -
2:45 p.m.
On subadditivity of Kodaira dimension in positive characteristic.
Zsolt Patakfalvi*, Princeton University
(1096-14-2089) -
3:15 p.m.
Effective results for toroidal compactifications.
Gabriele Di Cerbo*, Columbia University
Luca F. Di Cerbo, Duke University
(1096-14-691) -
4:15 p.m.
Local cohomology with support in generic determinantal ideals.
Claudiu Raicu*, Princeton University
Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut
(1096-14-666) -
5:15 p.m.
F-singularities in families.
Zsolt Patakfalvi, Princeton University
Karl Schwede*, Penn State University
Wenliang Zhang, University of Nebraska
(1096-14-972)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, II
Room 322, BCC
Organizers:
Mieczyslaw K. Dabkowski, University of Texas at Dallas
Jozef Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@gwu.edu
Radmila Sazdanovic, University of Pennsylvania
Alexander N. Shumakovitch, George Washington University
Hao Wu, George Washington University
-
2:15 p.m.
The role of spinners in determining clock number.
Kerry M. Luse*, Trinity Washington University
Mark Kidwell, United States Naval Academy
(1096-55-1661) -
2:45 p.m.
The Kauffman bracket skein module of a connected sum of copies of $S^1\times S^2$.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1096-57-1669) -
3:15 p.m.
An Obstruction to Knots Bounding Möbius Bands in $B^4$.
M Kate Kearney*, Louisiana State University
(1096-57-355) -
3:45 p.m.
Continuous Families of Representations of Braid Groups.
Michael Fitzpatrick*, University of Iowa
Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
(1096-22-1773) -
4:15 p.m.
Splittings of knot groups.
Stefan Friedl, Universität zu Köln
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
(1096-57-1420) -
4:45 p.m.
Links in thickened surfaces and virtual genus.
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
Daniel S. Silver, University of South Alabama
Susan G. Williams*, University of South Alabama
(1096-57-1488) -
5:15 p.m.
The Kauffman bracket ideal for genus-1 tangles.
Susan M. Abernathy*, Louisiana State University
(1096-57-1083) -
5:45 p.m.
Measuring a knot's distance from alternating.
Adam M Lowrance*, Vassar College
(1096-57-1357)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Large Data Sets, Signal Processing, and Inverse Problems, II
Room 315, BCC
Organizers:
Mauro Maggioni, Duke University
Naoki Saito, University of California, Davis
Thomas Strohmer, University of California, Davis strohmer@math.ucdavis.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
The Preimage Problem for Laplacian Eigenmaps.
Alexander Cloninger, University of Maryland College Park
Wojciech Czaja*, University of Maryland College Park
Timothy Doster, University of Maryland College Park
(1096-43-1462) -
3:15 p.m.
Convex recovery from interferometric measurements.
Laurent Demanet*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1096-65-2772) -
4:15 p.m.
Empirical intrinsic geometry as a tool for invariant parameter extraction.
Ronald R. Coifman*, Yale University
(1096-94-2770) -
5:15 p.m.
The Hierarchical Graph Laplacian Eigen Transform (HGLET) and Its Relatives for Data Analysis on Graphs and Networks.
Naoki Saito*, University of California, Davis
Jeff L. Irion, University of California, Davis
(1096-42-1322) -
5:45 p.m.
Eigenvector Localization, Random Matrices, and Banach Algebras.
Thomas Strohmer*, University of California, Davis
(1096-65-853)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Classification Problems in Operator Algebras, II
Room 331, BCC
Organizers:
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
David Penneys, University of Toronto dpenneys@math.toronto.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Unitary equivalence to Jordan models for weak contractions of class $C_0$.
Raphael Clouatre*, University of Waterloo
(1096-47-443) -
3:15 p.m.
Analytic Function Theory for Operator-Valued Free Probability.
John D. Williams*, Texas A&M University
(1096-47-444) -
3:45 p.m.
Finite Factor Representations of Higman-Thompson Groups.
Konstantin Medynets*, United States Naval Academy
Artem Dudko, Stony Brook University
(1096-20-472) -
4:15 p.m.
Inner amenability for groups and central sequences in factors.
Bogdan Teodor Udrea*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
Thomas Sinclair, University of California at Los Angeles
(1096-46-1081) -
4:45 p.m.
Stabilizers of Ergodic Actions of Lattices.
Darren Creutz*, Vanderbilt University
(1096-37-145) -
5:45 p.m.
Extended von Neumann dimension for sofic groups and equivalence relations.
Ben R Hayes*, University of California Los Angeles
(1096-46-2011)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #15: Part A
Developing strong mentoring relationships.
Room 342, BCC
Presenters:
Donna Joyce Dean, Association for Women in Science -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Room 332, BCC
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
General Grüss and Ostrowski type inequalities involving s-convexity.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1096-26-26) -
2:45 p.m.
Calculus on Mixed Time Scales.
Allan Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1096-39-437) -
3:15 p.m.
Restricted Feedback Control and Discrete-Time Dynamical Systems.
John Wesley Cain*, University of Richmond and Harvard University
Shuang Zhao, University of Richmond
Kathryn G Workman, University of Richmond
(1096-39-393) -
3:45 p.m.
Some Facts and Some Open Problems and Conjectures on Rational Systems.
Emmanouil Drymonis*, Providence College
(1096-39-1280) -
4:15 p.m.
A Subclass of Anti-Competitive Systems Of Two, First-Order, Rational Linear Difference Equations.
Chris D. Lynd*, Bloomsburg University
(1096-39-150) -
4:45 p.m.
Global Asymptotic Stability for Quadratic Fractional Difference Equation.
Mark DiPippo, University of Rhode Island
Ed J. Janowski, University of Rhode Island
Mustafa R. S. Kulenovic*, University of Rhode Island
(1096-39-1540) -
5:15 p.m.
On the Boundedness of Positive Solutions of a Reciprocal Max-Type Difference Equation with Periodic Parameters.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1096-39-1023) -
5:45 p.m.
Boundedness of Solutions of the Difference Equation $x_n=\max\left{\frac{A^1_{n-1}}{x_{n-1}}, \frac{A^2_{n-1}}{x_{n-2}}, ... , \frac{A^t_{n-1}}{x_{n-t}}\right}$ with Periodic Parameters.
Daniel W. Cranston*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Candace M. Kent, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1096-39-477)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems with Applications, II
Room 324, BCC
Organizers:
John Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@Louisiana.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Positive solutions for a system of nonlocal fractional boundary value problems.
Johnny Henderson*, Baylor University
Rodica Luca, Gh. Asachi Technical University
(1096-34-54) -
2:45 p.m.
On the Application of Random-Point Approximation for Identification of the Effective Diffusivity Coefficient of Polydisperse Spherical Suspension.
Abhinandan Chowdhury*, Gettysburg College
(1096-60-2138) -
3:15 p.m.
Energy Method for Dynamic Social Networks.
Jagdish Chandra*, The George Washington University
G S Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa
(1096-91-2092) -
3:45 p.m.
Hybrid dynamic inequalities and applications: Hereditary process.
G S Ladde*, University of South Florida, Tampa
(1096-93-948) -
4:15 p.m.
Multivariate Stochastic Dynamic Model of Energy Commodities Under External Interventions.
Olusegun M Otunuga*, University of South Florida, Tampa
G S Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa
(1096-60-931) -
4:45 p.m.
A Scale-Structured Network Stochastic Epidemic dynamic model with varying Incubation Period.
Divine T Wanduku*, Keiser University
(1096-60-1044) -
5:15 p.m.
Logistic Comparison Growth Model: Parametric Domain Decomposition and Statistical Analysis.
Ryan M. Thurman*, University of South Florida, Tampa
G S Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa
(1096-60-2273) -
5:45 p.m.
Existence and uniqueness of solutions for a fractional boundary value problem with a separated boundary condition.
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University
Min Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1096-34-1198)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Graph Theory: Structural and Extremal Problems, II
Room 330, BCC
Organizers:
Daniel Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University dcranston@vcu.edu
Gexin Yu, College of William & Mary
-
2:15 p.m.
Counting graphs with the Lovasz Local Lemma.
Laszlo A. Szekely*, University of South Carolina
Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina
(1096-05-1635) -
2:45 p.m.
TALK MOVED: Use of flag algebras with permutations.
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ping Hu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Bernard Lidicky*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Oleg Pikhurko, University of Warwick
Balazs Udvari, University of Szeged
Jan Volec, University of Warwick
(1096-05-885) -
3:15 p.m.
EKR on Graphs and Lattices.
Glenn Hurlbert*, Arizona State University
(1096-05-855) -
3:45 p.m.
Random Threshold Directed Graphs.
Edward R. Scheinerman*, Johns Hopkins University
Yiguang Zhang, Johns Hopkins University
(1096-05-318) -
4:15 p.m.
The inducibility of directed graphs.
Hao Huang*, Institute for Advanced Study & DIMACS
(1096-05-704) -
4:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: New bounds for the existence of many perfect matchings and large matchings.
Matthew Yancey*, Bowie, MD
Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University
(1096-05-1647) -
5:15 p.m.
Demand Matching and Correlated Independent Sets in Trees.
Mohit Singh, Microsoft Research
Hehui Wu*, Simon Fraser University
(1096-05-1494) -
5:45 p.m.
On Judicious Bisections of Graphs.
Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Baogang Xu, Nanjing Normal University
(1096-05-895)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Hyperplane Arrangements and Applications, II
Room 318, BCC
Organizers:
Takuro Abe, Kyoto University
Max Wakefield, United States Naval Academy wakefiel@usna.edu
Masahiko Yoshinaga, Hokkaido University
-
2:15 p.m.
On the admissibility of certain local systems.
Michele Torielli*, Hokkaido Univeristy, Sapporo, Japan
Masahiko Yoshinaga, Hokkaido Univeristy, Sapporo, Japan
Shaheen Nazir, Government College University, Lahore, Pakistan
(1096-14-400) -
2:45 p.m.
The monodromy representation of Lauricella's $F_C$.
Yoshiaki Goto*, Hokkaido University
(1096-33-1332) -
3:15 p.m.
Lattice-Supported Splines on Polytopal Complexes.
Michael R. DiPasquale*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-06-922) -
3:45 p.m.
Properties of complete bipartite codimension two subspace arrangements.
Douglas A. Torrance*, Monmouth College
Zach Teitler, Boise State University
(1096-14-1033) -
4:15 p.m.
Computations for Coxeter arrangements and Solomon's descent algebra.
Marcus Bishop*, Western New England University
(1096-52-1726) -
4:45 p.m.
The number of irreducible components of a linear free divisor.
Brian Pike*, University of Toronto, Scarborough
(1096-32-2461) -
5:15 p.m.
Combinatorial covers and vanishing cohomology.
Graham Denham*, University of Western Ontario
Alexander I Suciu, Northeastern University
Sergey Yuzvinsky, University of Oregon
(1096-55-1886) -
5:45 p.m.
Abelian duality and propagation of resonance.
Graham C. Denham, University of Western Ontario
Alexander I. Suciu*, Northeastern University
Sergey Yuzinsky, University of Oregon
(1096-55-1394)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic and Probability, II
Room 319, BCC
Organizers:
Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University
Doug Cenzer, University of Florida
Johanna Franklin, University of Connecticut johanna.franklin@uconn.edu
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University
-
2:15 p.m.
Compressibility of Countable Subsets of Cantor Space.
Ferit Toska*, Gainesville, FL
(1096-03-1727) -
2:45 p.m.
How to hide from a nanobot.
Timothy H. McNicholl*, Iowa State University
(1096-03-933) -
3:15 p.m.
Metastability of sequences and model theory.
Jose Iovino*, The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1096-03-1849) -
3:45 p.m.
Uniqueness of an invariant probability measure concentrated on an orbit.
Aleksandra Kwiatkowska*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1096-03-1764) -
4:15 p.m.
Model theory of probability spaces.
Alexander Berenstein*, Universidad de los Andes
Itaï Ben Yaacov, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Ward Henson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-03-1184) -
4:45 p.m.
Random symmetric constructions via inverse limits of finite structures.
Cameron E. Freer*, Massaschusetts Institute of Technology
(1096-03-1937) -
5:15 p.m.
A survey on Keisler randomizations.
Uri Andrews, University of Wisconsin Madison
Isaac Goldbring*, University of Illinois at Chicago
H. Jerome Keisler, University of Wisconsin Madison
(1096-03-420) -
5:45 p.m.
Amenability, unique ergodicity and random orderings.
Alexander S. Kechris*, California Institute of Technology
(1096-03-530)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Mathematics Education in Fiber Arts, II
Room 314, BCC
Organizers:
Sarah-Marie Belcastro, Smith College
Carolyn Yackel, Mercer University yackel_ca@mercer.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Hilbert-like Curves on Hexagonal Grids and a Realization using Crochet.
Kyle D Calderhead*, Malone University
(1096-05-487) -
2:45 p.m.
More Granny, Less Square: Methods for center-worked polyomino designs.
D. Jacob Wildstrom*, University of Louisville
(1096-05-863) -
3:15 p.m.
Granny's Not So Square, After All: Hyperbolic Tilings with Truly Hyperbolic Crochet Motifs.
Joshua Brandon Holden*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1096-51-379) -
3:45 p.m.
Viewing of Juried Mathematical Fiber Arts Exhibit -
4:45 p.m.
A Borromean Rings Quilt.
Barbara E Nimershiem*, Franklin & Marshall College
(1096-57-2277) -
5:15 p.m.
Geometry and Sewing with Embroidery.
S. Louise Gould*, Central Connecticut State University
(1096-97-212) -
5:45 p.m.
Visualizing Concepts from Modern Algebra Using Variations of Generalized Woven Figure Eights.
Eva Knoll, Mount Saint Vincent University
Wendy Landry, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design
Tara Taylor*, St. Francis Xavier University
(1096-00-512)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Differential Equations, Linear Algebra, and Applications, I
Room 320, BCC
Organizers:
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
-
2:15 p.m.
Stability and spectral convergence of Fourier method for nonlinear problems.
Eitan Tadmor*, University of Maryland
Claude Bardos, University of Paris 6
(1096-65-627) -
2:45 p.m.
Fast Sweeping Methods for Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation Laws at Steady State.
Bjorn Engquist, University of Texas at Austin
Brittany Froese*, University of Texas at Austin
Richard Tsai, University of Texas at Austin
(1096-65-351) -
3:15 p.m.
On the bounds and time-step restrictions for the DG and central DG spatial operators
Matthew Reyna*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Fengyan Li, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1096-65-1180) -
3:45 p.m.
A Partition of Unity Method for an Elliptic Optimal Control Problem with State Constraints.
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
Christopher B. Davis*, Louisiana State University
Li-Yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
(1096-65-1940) -
4:15 p.m.
Multigrid Preconditioners for Optimal Control Problems in Fluid Flow.
Ana Maria Soane*, Towson University
Andrei Draganescu, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1096-65-2596) -
4:45 p.m.
KKT preconditioners for non-Hermitian indefinite PDE systems.
Denis Ridzal, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque
Stephen D. Shank*, Temple University
Paul Tsuji, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore
Ray Tuminaro, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore
(1096-65-2384) -
5:15 p.m.
A penalty method for coupling fluid-structure interactions.
Yue Yu*, Brown University
Johnny Guzman, Brown University
George Karniadakis, Brown University
(1096-76-1956) -
5:45 p.m.
Efficient spectral-element methods for acoustic scattering and related problems.
Ying He*, Purdue University
Jie Shen, Purdue University
(1096-78-2041)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Systems: Polynomial Equations, Nonlinear PDEs, and Applications, II
Room 323, BCC
Organizers:
Wenrui Hao, University of Notre Dame whao@nd.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Numerical Study of KPP Equation.
Long Chen*, University of California at irvine
Jack Xin, University of California at irvine
Penghe Zu, University of California at irvine
(1096-35-1294) -
2:45 p.m.
A curvature weakening Hele-Shaw model.
Shuwang Li*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Meng Zhao, Illinois Institute of Technology
Andrew Belmonte, Penn State University
John Lowengrub, University of California-Irvine
(1096-76-711) -
3:15 p.m.
Some dynamical system models for viral protein assembly.
James Liu*, Colorado State University
(1096-37-1330) -
3:45 p.m.
Applications of homotopy method to differential equation.
Wenrui Hao*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
(1096-00-1344) -
4:15 p.m.
TALK MOVED: Divergence-Free WENO Reconstruction-Based Finite Volume Scheme for Solving Ideal MHD Equations on Triangular Meshes.
Zhiliang Xu*, University of Notre Dame
(1096-35-1471) -
4:45 p.m.
Numerical Solution of 3D Poisson-Nernst-Planck Equations Coupled with Classical Density Functional Theory for Modeling Ion and Electron Transport in a Confined Environment.
Bin Zheng*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Da Meng, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Guang Lin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Maria L. Sushko, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1096-65-2016) -
5:15 p.m.
Numerical Study for Potential Variation and Ion Transport in Ionic Polymer Membranes.
Xiaozhe Hu*, Penn State University
(1096-65-2007) -
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Are Small Granulomas Stable?
Avner Friedman, Ohio State University
King-Yeung Lam*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
(1096-35-1665)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, II
Room 301, BCC
Organizers:
Paul Bourgade, Harvard University
Horng-Tzer Yau, Harvard University htyau@math.harvard.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Delocalization of eigenvectors of random matrices with independent entries.
Roman Vershynin*, University of Michigan
Mark Rudelson, University of Michigan
(1096-60-1686) -
3:15 p.m.
Isotropic Local Law and Deformed Random Matrix.
Yin Jun*, U. Wisconsin-Madison
(1096-60-996) -
4:15 p.m.
Large deviations for point process limits of random matrices.
Diane C. Holcomb*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Benedek Valkó, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1096-60-1751) -
4:45 p.m.
Growing random regular graphs and the Gaussian Free Field.
Tobias Johnson*, University of Washington
Soumik Pal, University of Washington
(1096-60-357)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric and Complex Analysis, II
Room 302, BCC
Organizers:
Zheng Huang, City University of New York, Graduate Center and College of Staten Island zheng.huang@csi.cuny.edu
Longzhi Lin, Rutgers University
Marcello Lucia, City University of New York, Graduate Center and College of Staten Island
-
2:15 p.m.
An Example of Quasiconformal Motion.
Yunping Jiang, Queens College and CUNY Graduate Center
Sudeb Mitra, Queens College and CUNY Graduate Center
Hiroshige Shiga, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Zhe Wang*, Bronx Community College
(1096-30-683) -
2:45 p.m.
Universal Local Quasiconformal Motions.
Yunping Jiang*, City University of New York, Queens College and Graduate Center
Sudeb Mitra, City University of New York, Queens College and Graduate Center
Hiroshige Shiga, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Zhe Wang, City University of New York, Bronx Community College
(1096-30-980) -
3:15 p.m.
Conical soliton metrics on Kähler manifolds.
Ved V. Datar*, Rutgers University
(1096-51-626) -
3:45 p.m.
The Laplacian on a hyperbolic triangle has no positive Neumann eigenvalues.
Luc Hillairet, Université d'Orleans
Chris Judge*, Indiana University
(1096-58-394) -
4:15 p.m.
Poincare series map and k-differentials on Riemann surfaces.
Nadya Askaripour*, University of Cincinnati
(1096-30-747) -
4:45 p.m.
Scharzian derivatives and Euclidean-minimal surfaces.
Michael B. Deutsch*, IMPA
(1096-53-1112) -
5:15 p.m.
A proof of the Alexanderov's uniqueness theorem for convex surfaces in $\mathbb R^3$.
Xiangwen Zhang*, Columbia University
(1096-35-208) -
5:45 p.m.
How the maximal dilatation of the Douady-Earle extension near the origin is controlled by the distortion of the boundary map on finitely many points.
Oleg Muzician*, CUNY BMCC
Jun Hu, CUNY Graduate Center, Brooklyn College
(1096-30-1043)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in the Langlands Program, II
Room 321, BCC
Organizers:
Moshe Adrian, University of Utah madrian@math.utah.edu
Shuichiro Takeda, University of Missouri
-
2:15 p.m.
Geometric structure and the local Langlands conjecture.
Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State University
(1096-22-132) -
3:15 p.m.
The dual of a reductive algebraic group.
Jeffrey Adler*, American University
Joshua Lansky, American University
(1096-22-971) -
3:45 p.m.
Explicit Liftings of Representations of Finite Reductive Groups.
Joshua M. Lansky*, American University
Jeffrey D. Adler, American University
(1096-22-2658) -
4:15 p.m.
Local Converse Theorems and Symmetric Spaces.
Jeffrey Hakim*, American University
Omer Offen, Technion University
(1096-22-1722) -
4:45 p.m.
Hecke algebra correspondence for the 2-adic metaplectic group.
Aaron Wood*, University of Missouri
(1096-22-336) -
5:15 p.m.
A sheaf-function dictionary for algebraic tori over local fields.
Clifton Cunningham, University of Calgary
David Roe*, University of Calgary
(1096-14-1723) -
5:45 p.m.
The Ballad of Reading Guo.
Kimball Martin*, University of Oklahoma
(1096-22-1944)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 328, BCC
Organizers:
Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Slippery Rock University
Carl Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
Darren Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Using PSM to study delay differential equations with chaos.
Luke Edwards*, Pennsylvania State University
Benjamin Weidenaar, Providence College
(1096-34-103) -
2:45 p.m.
Computing Galois groups of degree 12 2-adic fields with trivial automorphism group.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Brett Barkley, University of Maryland, College Park
Nicole Miles, Elon University
Christopher Shill*, Elon University
Erin Strosnider, Elon University
(1096-11-803) -
3:15 p.m.
Long-term Behavior of Solutions to a Wave Equation with Degenerate Damping.
Thomas G Anderson*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Elizabeth Galvin, Marist College
Ian Kessler, Carroll College
Michelle Kleckner, Valparaiso University
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
William Tritch, Andrews University
(1096-35-408) -
3:45 p.m.
The Colored Cubes Problem.
Ethan Berkove, Lafayette College
David Cervantes Nava, SUNY Potsdam
Daniel Condon, Georgia Tech
Rachel Katz*, The University of Chicago
(1096-05-1481) -
4:15 p.m.
Finite Geometry in the Card Game SET.
Yumi Li*, Willamette University
Jordan Awan, Clarion University
Claire Frechette, Brown University
Liz McMahon, Lafayette College
(1096-52-1493) -
4:45 p.m.
Random subtrees of complete graphs.
Alex Chin*, North Carolina State University
Kellie MacPhee, Dartmouth College
Charles Vincent, Lafayette College
(1096-05-1479) -
5:15 p.m.
The Krasnosel'skii Zero Theorem.
Yaxi Gao*, Harvey Mudd College
Eric Stucky, Harvey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College
(1096-54-818) -
5:45 p.m.
A Combinatorial Approach to the Meunier-Babson Theorem.
Elizabeth Kelley*, Harvey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College
Patrick Tierney, Harvey Mudd College
(1096-05-824)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Structures on Manifolds with Special Holonomy, II
Room 329, BCC
Organizers:
Sergey Grigorian, University of Texas Pan American
Sema Salur, University of Rochester salur@math.rochester.edu
Albert J. Todd, University of California, Riverside
-
2:15 p.m.
Einstein Metrics, Curvature Functionals, and Conformally Kähler Geometry.
Claude LeBrun*, Stony Brook University
(1096-53-1899) -
3:15 p.m.
Compact complex surfaces with geometric structures related to split quaternions.
J Davidov, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
G Grantcharov*, Florida International University
O Mushkarov, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
M Yotov, Florida International University
(1096-53-1740) -
3:45 p.m.
A reduction theorem for Spin(7) structures.
Mihai Bailesteanu*, University of Rochester
(1096-53-1861) -
4:15 p.m.
Topology and duality in $G_2$manifolds.
Selman Akbulut*, Michigan State University
(1096-57-1927) -
5:15 p.m.
Algebraic topology of $G_2$ manifolds.
Selman Akbulut, Michigan State University
Mustafa Kalafat*, Tunceli University
(1096-53-1202) -
5:45 p.m.
$\phi$-free Submanifolds and Convexity in Calibrated Manifolds.
Ibrahim Unal*, Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus
(1096-53-1545)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Changing Education of Preservice Teachers in Light of the Common Core, II
Room 310, BCC
Organizers:
William McCallum, University of Arizona wmc@math.arizona.edu
Kristin Umland, University of New Mexico
Ellen Whitesides, University of Arizona
-
2:15 p.m.
Evolving Content and Technology in a Capstone Course for Future Secondary Math Teachers.
Eric Hsu*, San Francisco State University
(1096-97-1483) -
2:45 p.m.
Pre-Service Teacher Task Study Project.
Patrick Callahan*, University of California Los Angeles
(1096-00-2755) -
3:15 p.m.
A story of...
Ben McCarty*, University of Memphis
(1096-97-2099) -
3:45 p.m.
Applying Lessons from Professional Development Work to Pre-service Content Courses.
Brigitte Lahme*, Sonoma State University
Ben Ford, Sonoma State University
(1096-97-1848) -
4:15 p.m.
The Challenges of Preparing Future Elementary Teachers at a Small Liberal Arts College.
Priscilla S. Bremser*, Middlebury College
(1096-97-1748) -
4:45 p.m.
Using the Standards for Mathematical Practice to Assess the Performance of Preservice Teachers.
Jennifer M Lewis*, Wayne State University
(1096-97-1491) -
5:15 p.m.
Collaboratively Planning and Teaching an Inquiry Lesson Aligned with CCSS in an Elementary Mathematics Methods Course.
Chepina Rumsey*, Kansas State University
(1096-97-1427) -
5:45 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse: #14: Part A
Visualizing projective geometry through photographs and perspective drawings.
Room 344, BCC
Presenters:
Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
Marc Frantz, Indiana University Bloomington
Fumiko Futamura, Southwestern University -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
WeBWorK: An open-source alternative for generating and delivering online homework problems.
Room 343, BCC
Presenters:
John Travis, Mississippi College
Jason Aubrey, University of Missouri
Paul Pearson, Hope College -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on the History of Mathematics, II
Room 317, BCC
Organizers:
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond ddumbaugh@richmond.edu
Glen van Brummelen, Quest University
-
2:15 p.m.
Classifying Quadrilaterals.
Eisso J. Atzema*, University of Maine
(1096-01-463) -
2:45 p.m.
Playing Checkers with Machines -- from Ajeeb to Chinook.
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell*, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
(1096-01-421) -
3:15 p.m.
The History of Slide Rules, As Told by the Smithsonian Collections.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings*, NMAH/UMUC
(1096-01-424) -
3:45 p.m.
Julius Plücker's Pure Geometry.
Jemma Lorenat*, Simon Fraser University, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
(1096-01-1304) -
4:15 p.m.
"Merely a speculation of the mind?" William Henry Fox Talbot and mathematics.
June E. Barrow-Green*, The Open University, UK
(1096-01-222) -
4:45 p.m.
On Jacobi's transformation theory of elliptic functions.
Alberto Cogliati*, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
(1096-01-1336) -
5:15 p.m.
Knots in the Nursery: "(Cats) Cradle Song" of James Clerk Maxwell.
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
(1096-01-395) -
5:45 p.m.
TALK MOVED: Dear Professor Richardson.
James J. Tattersall*, Providence College
Shawnee L. McMurran, California State University
(1096-01-401)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Assessing Student Learning: Alternative Approaches, II
Room 340, BCC
Organizers:
Jane Butterfield, University of Minnesota butter@umn.edu
Robert Campbell III, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
David Clark, University of Minnesota
John Peter, Utica College
Cassie Williams, James Madison University
-
2:15 p.m.
Students Presentation in Calculus I.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University of PA
(1096-B5-1622) -
2:35 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Student Presentations in a Large-Section Calculus Course.
Christina E Therkelsen*, University of Cincinnati
(1096-B5-2460) -
2:55 p.m.
Assessing Applications in Second-Semester Calculus.
Bonnie Gold*, Monmouth University
(1096-B5-822) -
3:15 p.m.
Projects in a Quantitative Reasoning Course.
Eric Gaze*, Bowdoin College
(1096-B5-1147) -
3:35 p.m.
Assessment Across the Spectrum in Courses for Pre-Professional Majors with Calculus I Prerequisites.
Christopher Oehrlein*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1096-B5-397) -
3:55 p.m.
Assessment Using Typed Feedback and Portfolios in a Course for Middle School Teachers.
Reva Kasman*, Salem State University
(1096-B5-335) -
4:15 p.m.
Assessing student learning through writing assignments.
Joel Louwsma*, The University of Oklahoma
(1096-B5-609) -
4:35 p.m.
Assessing a Capstone Course.
Thomas R. Hagedorn*, The College of New Jersey
(1096-B5-2648) -
4:55 p.m.
Moving Beyond Ritual.
Clark Wells*, Grand Valley State University
(1096-B5-2442) -
5:15 p.m.
A Mastery-Based Assessment Scheme for Upper-Division Mathematics Courses.
Jonathan K. Hodge*, Grand Valley State University
(1096-B5-282) -
5:35 p.m.
Perceptuo-motor Activities as Assessment.
Hortensia Soto-Johnson*, University of Northern Colorado
(1096-B5-1109)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Fractal Geometry, Complex Dynamics, and Dynamical Systems
Room 304, BCC
-
2:15 p.m.
Totally Disconnected Sierpiński Relatives.
Tara D Taylor*, St. Francis Xavier University
(1096-51-517) -
2:30 p.m.
Golden Trees and Their Relatives: A Mathematical Arboretum in 3D.
Bernat Espigule-Pons*, Figueres, Catalonia
(1096-37-749) -
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A structure theorem for semi-parabolic Hénon maps.
Remus Radu*, Stony Brook University
Raluca Tanase, Stony Brook University
(1096-37-2676) -
3:00 p.m.
Modeling Quasicrystals with Substitution Sequences and Tilings.
May Mei*, Denison Universtiy
(1096-37-2145) -
3:15 p.m.
A dynamics approach to an alternative to the Snowball Earth climate state.
Chris Rackauckas, University of California Irvine
James A. Walsh*, Oberlin College
(1096-37-148) -
3:30 p.m.
Some Results of A Fractional Population Dynamic Model.
Don Udita N. Katugampola*, Delaware State University
(1096-37-1497) -
3:45 p.m.
Periodic Brake Orbits in the Planar Isosceles Three-Body Problem.
Nai-Chia Chen*, University of Minnesota
(1096-37-544) -
4:00 p.m.
Ergodicity for the Randomly Perturbed Navier-Stokes Equations.
Gregory Varner*, John Brown University
(1096-37-1133) -
4:15 p.m.
A Scheme for Modeling and Analyzing the Dynamics of Logical Circuits.
Aminur Rahman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1096-37-629) -
4:30 p.m.
Rank one dynamics near heteroclinic cycles.
Anushaya Mohapatra*, Rice University
William Ott, University of Houston
(1096-37-869) -
4:45 p.m.
A combinatorial proof of the Poincaré-Birkhoff Theorem.
Kevin W. O'Neill*, University of California, Berkeley
Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College
(1096-37-1701) -
5:00 p.m.
The Artin-Mazur Zeta Function of a Rational Map in Positive Characteristic.
Andrew Bridy*, University of Wisconsin
(1096-37-940) -
5:15 p.m.
Investigation of Infinite-Dimensional Dynamical Systems Models Applicable to Granular Flows.
Hao Wu*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Denis Blackmore, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1096-37-2012) -
5:30 p.m.
Double Hopf Bifurcation with Huygens Symmetry.
Petko M. Kitanov*, University of Guelph
William F. Langford, University of Guelph
Allan R. Willms, University of Guelph
(1096-37-1702) -
5:45 p.m.
Dynamics in hybrid complex systems of switches and oscillators.
Elana J Fertig*, Johns Hopkins University
Dane Taylor, UNC and SAMSI
Matthew R Francis, Aers Technica
Juan G Restrepo, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1096-37-2444) -
6:00 p.m.
Towards A Complete Understanding Of The Mixing Properties Of Rank-$1$ Cut And Stack Transformations With Bounded Parameters.
Andrew-David Bjork*, Siena Heights University
Aaron Hill, University of North Texas
(1096-37-2063)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education, I
Room 347, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Math meets drama: Introducing constructivist pedagogy to prospective elementary teachers.
Erin R Moss*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1096-VE-2692) -
2:30 p.m.
Using Think-Alouds in an Undergraduate Mathematics Course for Preservice Elementary School Teachers.
Donna L. Beers*, Simmons College
(1096-VE-2579) -
2:45 p.m.
What to include in a numeracy course.
Suzanne Keilson*, Baltimore
(1096-VE-2691) -
3:00 p.m.
Using Inquiry-Based Learning in Courses for Prospective Elementary Teachers.
Stan Yoshinobu*, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
(1096-VE-429) -
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Louisiana Mathematics Masters in the Middle.
Kathleen D. Lopez*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Patricia Beaulieu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Peter A. Sheppard, EDCI Dept, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1096-VE-2489) -
3:30 p.m.
Improving the Quality of Instruction in Middle School Mathematics.
Mahmoud A. Yousef*, University of Central Missouri
Shing S. So, University of Central Missouri
(1096-VE-901) -
3:45 p.m.
Organizing a Middle Grades Summer Math Camp with Pre-Service Teachers.
Bethany Noblitt*, Northern Kentucky University
Brooke Buckley, Northern Kentucky University
(1096-VE-77) -
4:00 p.m.
Providing opportunities for prospective teachers to engage in mathematical practice and mathematize situations outside of school mathematics.
Lynette D Guzman*, Michigan State University
(1096-VE-632) -
4:15 p.m.
Divvying up the Practice Field: Student Solutions.
Diana S Cheng, Towson University
Rachel Jones*, Towson University
(1096-VE-354) -
4:30 p.m.
Investigating the connections between content-based professional development and teachers' instructional choices.
Priya V. Prasad*, University of Arizona
(1096-VE-1793) -
4:45 p.m.
Authentic Discovery Projects in Elementary Statistics: Implementation and Impact on Student Outcomes.
Dianna J. Spence*, University of North Georgia
Brad Bailey, University of North Georgia
(1096-VE-1130) -
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: What is the best approach to teach the Central limit theorem?
Aldo R Maldonado*, Park University
(1096-VE-914) -
5:15 p.m.
The bane of notation abuse and the endangered art of symbolic reasoning in mathematics education.
Raymond T. Boute*, Ghent University
(1096-VE-1343) -
5:30 p.m.
Modeling the variations in students' coordination of units.
Steven J Boyce*, Virginia Tech
(1096-VE-651) -
5:45 p.m.
Jeevan EXP-LOG Method for real, imaginary and complex homogeneous and non-homogeneous polynomial equations.
Jeevan Kumar Neelam*, Vaagdevi College of Engineering Warangal
(1096-VE-17)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Algebra and Topology, I
Room 348, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Locally Solvable Subgroups of PLo(I).
Amanda Taylor*, Binghamton University
(1096-VJ-2708) -
2:45 p.m.
On the Character Degree Simplicial Complex of a Finite Solvable Group.
Sara Jensen*, The University of Wisconsin Madison
(1096-VJ-735) -
3:00 p.m.
Lower Bounds on the Number of Maximal Subgroups in a Finite Group.
L. K. Lauderdale*, University of Florida
(1096-VJ-2243) -
3:15 p.m.
Classifying Families of Polynomial Knots.
Lee Stemkoski*, Adelphi University
Salvatore P Giunta, Adelphi University
(1096-VJ-2653) -
3:30 p.m.
Absolute resolvents for quartic polynomials.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
Brett Barkley, University of Maryland, College Park
Jeremy Guinn, Elon University
Mackenzie McCraw, Elon University
(1096-VJ-1275) -
3:45 p.m.
On Classifying the Double Cosets $H_k\backslash G_k/ H_k$ of $\operatorname{SL}(2,k)$.
Emma Norbrothen*, Plymouth State University
(1096-VJ-2389) -
4:00 p.m.
Connectivity in Semialgebraic Sets.
Hoon Hong, North Carolina State University
James Rohal*, North Carolina State University
Mohab Safey El Din, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Éric Schost, University of Western Ontario
(1096-VJ-2257) -
4:15 p.m.
Use of Topological Data Analysis to investigate species connectivity in the Northern Great Plains Ecoregion.
Carl Olimb*, Southwest Minnesota State University
(1096-VJ-1699) -
4:30 p.m.
Indicator of Tambara-Yamagami Categories.
Ryan T Johnson*, Iowa State University
(1096-VJ-2250) -
4:45 p.m.
The number of zeros of linear recurring sequences over finite fields.
Yasanthi Kottegoda*, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
(1096-VJ-1907) -
5:00 p.m.
Tile Counting Group by Invariants.
Amanda Bright*, Westminster College, MO
Gregory Clark, Westminster College, PA
Brian Keating, University of California San Diego
Brian Whetter, University of Puget Sound
Kyle Evitts, Linfield College
Levi Altringer, Linfield College
(1096-VJ-1880) -
5:15 p.m.
An Algebraic Approach to Annular Tilings.
Gregory J. Clark*, Westminster College
(1096-VJ-1790) -
5:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Looking Glass Neofields.
Scott Lacy*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1096-VJ-1707) -
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On a wonderful correspondence between Hilbert series of unitarizable highest weight modules.
Jordan Alexander*, Baylor University
(1096-VJ-1312)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
Room 346, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
On the Existence and Structure of Edge-Regular Graphs.
K. Bragan*, Auburn University
J. Hammer, Auburn University
P. Johnson, Auburn University
K. Roblee, Troy University
(1096-VN-2680) -
2:30 p.m.
Distinguished-color rainbow connection in graphs.
Janet L. Fierson*, La Salle University
Katherine Boligitz, La Salle University
(1096-VN-2677) -
2:45 p.m.
More Results on Harmoniously Critical Graphs.
Natacha C. Fontes-Merz*, Westminster College
Jeffrey Boerner, University of Wisconsin - Stout
James Anthony, Westminster College
(1096-VN-2647) -
3:00 p.m.
On cyclic decompositions of $K_{n-1,n-1}+I$ into a 2-regular graph with at most 2 components.
Ellen K Sparks*, St. Anne Community High School
Adriana Arias, California State University Long Beach
Ryan C. Bunge, Illinois State University
Maira Carmona Herrera, Central Washington University
Saad I El-Zanati, Illinois State University
Uthoomporn Jongthawonwuth, Chulalongkorn University
(1096-VN-2630) -
3:15 p.m.
The generalized Terwilliger algebra of a distance-regular graph and a double affine Hecke algebra.
Jae-Ho Lee*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1096-VN-2547) -
3:30 p.m.
Finite Factors and Graph Labelings.
Andrew Lazowski*, Sacred Heart University
(1096-VN-2364) -
3:45 p.m.
Hamiltonian Ptolemaic Graphs are Cycle Extendable.
Aydin Gerek*, Lehigh University
Garth T. Isaak, Lehigh University
(1096-VN-2238) -
4:00 p.m.
Graphs defined by systems of equations.
Brian G. Kronenthal*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1096-VN-2225) -
4:15 p.m.
Assembly Number and Loop Saturated Graphs.
Tilahun A Muche*, Savannah State University, GA
(1096-VN-1857) -
4:30 p.m.
Path Elongation of Graphs.
Brad Bailey*, University of North Georgia
Dianna J. Spence, University of North Georgia
(1096-VN-1132) -
4:45 p.m.
Representations Arising from an Action on D-neighborhoods of Cayley Graphs.
Justin R. Hughes*, Colorado State University
(1096-VN-1072) -
5:00 p.m.
Cyclic Dominating Sets in Cayley Graphs.
Matthew Lee Force*, Kennesaw State University
Jon Woltz, Kennesaw State University
Joe DeMaio, Kennesaw State University
(1096-VN-714) -
5:15 p.m.
The Pac Man Graph: The Roots of a Class of Partition Polynomials.
Daniel Parry*, Drexel Unviersity
(1096-VN-635) -
5:30 p.m.
Proper interval $p$-graphs.
Breeann M Flesch*, Western Oregon University
David E Brown, Utah State University
(1096-VN-571) -
5:45 p.m.
The Fibonacci Number of the Tadpole Graph.
Joe DeMaio*, Kennesaw State University
John Jacobson, Link Analytics
(1096-VN-565)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Lie Theory
Room 313, BCC
-
2:15 p.m.
Polynomials that kill each element of a finite ring.
Nicholas J Werner*, The Ohio State University-Newark
(1096-16-405) -
2:30 p.m.
Periodic free resolutions from twisted matrix factorizations.
Andrew Conner*, Wake Forest University
Thomas Cassidy, Bucknell University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore, Wake Forest University
(1096-16-1730) -
2:45 p.m.
Hopf orders in group rings over local fields.
G. Griffith Elder*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1096-16-1766) -
3:00 p.m.
The Ghost Number for a Finite Group.
Gaohong Wang*, University of Western Ontario
(1096-16-1638) -
3:15 p.m.
Quantum Subgroups of $SL_n$.
Andrew Jaramillo*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1096-16-852) -
3:30 p.m.
Splitting Algebras: Koszul and Cohen-Macaulay.
Tyler Kloefkorn*, University of Oregon
(1096-16-1836) -
3:45 p.m.
Centers of invariant differential operator algebras for Jacobi groups of higher rank.
Charles H Conley, University of North Texas
Rabin Dahal*, University of North Texas
(1096-17-1201) -
4:00 p.m.
Classification of orbifold modules using twisted modules.
Jason R. Elsinger*, North Carolina State University
(1096-06-1252) -
4:15 p.m.
Cyclic Leibniz Algebras.
Allison McAlister Hedges*, North Carolina State University
(1096-17-1598) -
4:30 p.m.
Twisted Toroidal Lie Algebras.
Chad R Mangum*, North Carolina State University
(1096-08-1163) -
4:45 p.m.
Demazure Crystals for $U_q(D_4^{(3)})$.
Alyssa M Armstrong*, North Carolina State University
Kailash C Misra, North Carolina State University
(1096-08-1602) -
5:00 p.m.
Integral forms and integral bases for universal enveloping algebras of map superalgebras.
Irfan Bagci*, University of North Georgia
Samuel Chamberlin, Park University
(1096-17-363) -
5:15 p.m.
Complexity of modules over Lie superalgebras.
Houssein El Turkey*, University of Oklahoma
(1096-17-580)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Number Theory, II
Room 311, BCC
-
2:15 p.m.
A Polynomial Variation on Meinardus' Theorem.
Daniel Parry*, Drexel University
(1096-11-640) -
2:30 p.m.
Self-conjugate core partitions and modular forms.
Levent Alpoge*, Harvard College
(1096-11-553) -
2:45 p.m.
Eta-quotients and the $\mathbb{Q}$-rational cuspidal subgroup of $J_0(2^n)$.
John J. B. Webb*, Wake Forest University
Jeremy Rouse, Wake Forest University
(1096-11-2291) -
3:00 p.m.
Sato-Tate Equidistribution of Satake Parameters.
Fan Zhou*, Ohio State University
(1096-11-266) -
3:15 p.m.
Zeros of partial sums of the Dedekind zeta function of a cyclotomic field.
Arindam Roy*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrew Ledoan, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-11-274) -
3:30 p.m.
Weak arithmetic equivalence of number fields.
Guillermo Mantilla-Soler*, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
(1096-11-2306) -
3:45 p.m.
The Lerch zeta function and the Eisenstein-Kronecker series.
Hieu T Ngo*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1096-11-1934) -
4:00 p.m.
Low lying zeros of Artin $L$-functions.
Peter J Cho*, University at Buffalo
Henry H Kim, University of Toronto
(1096-11-542) -
4:15 p.m.
Alternate Discriminants and Mass Formulae for Number Fields.
Silas Johnson*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1096-11-1826) -
4:30 p.m.
Average frequency of local torsion on abelian surfaces.
Adam Gamzon*, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1096-11-78) -
4:45 p.m.
Elliptic curves and applications to concordant pairs within arithmetic progressions and in ratios.
Bo-Hae Im*, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea
(1096-11-98) -
5:00 p.m.
A Uniform Version of a Finiteness Conjecture for CM Elliptic Curves.
Abbey M Bourdon*, Wesleyan University
(1096-11-2345) -
5:15 p.m.
Abelian Surfaces with Real Multiplication.
Hilary J. Smallwood*, Colorado State University
(1096-11-1286) -
5:30 p.m.
Bounding sums of the Möbius function over arithmetic progressions.
Lynnelle Ye*, Stanford University
(1096-11-2764) -
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Numerical computations for a generalization of the theorem of Nakagawa on binary cubic forms.
Jorge Dioses*, Cottey College
(1096-11-2702)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Programs and Approaches for Mentoring Women and Minorities in Mathematics
Room 341, BCC
Organizers:
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University jenna@coes.latech.edu
Brooke Shipley, University of Chicago
-
2:15 p.m.
Establishing an interdisciplinary cohort to increase females and minorities in mathematics.
Yu-Ju Kuo*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Rick Adkins, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1096-J1-1792) -
2:35 p.m.
Retaining and Advancing Female STEM Faculty at Teaching-Focused Institutions.
Kate G. McGivney*, Shippensburg University
Sarah N Bryant, Shippensburg University
(1096-J1-1075) -
2:55 p.m.
Grant-Writing Resources: Supporting Women Faculty in STEM through Mentoring.
Elizabeth A. Burroughs*, Montana State University
(1096-J1-581) -
3:15 p.m.
Redesigning Student Mentoring/Research Programs: From the Mentees Vantage Point.
Abdramane Serme*, BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
Jean W. Richard, BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
(1096-J1-2462) -
3:35 p.m.
Integrating South Texas Efforts in STEM Education.
Cristina Villalobos*, University of Texas-Pan American
Olga Ramirez, University of Texas-Pan American
Sakshi Puri, University of Texas-Pan American
(1096-J1-2343) -
3:55 p.m.
Challenging the Under-representation of women in mathematics: The York Tensor Scholars Program.
Lidia Gonzalez*, York College, CUNY
(1096-J1-2310) -
4:15 p.m.
National Research Experience for Undergraduates Programs: A Mathematics Summer Research Program for Minorities.
Gulden Karakok*, University of Northern Colorado
Brian Christopher, University of Northern Colorado
(1096-J1-2251) -
4:35 p.m.
Secret Communication Summer Camp.
Semra Kilic-Bahi*, Colby-Sawyer College
(1096-J1-2164)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Projects, Demonstrations, and Activities that Engage Liberal Arts Mathematics Students, II
Room 345, BCC
Organizers:
Sarah Mabrouk, Framingham State University smabrouk@framingham.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Students Discover Math in the World Around Them: The Use of Projects in a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course.
Tammy Muhs*, University of Central Florida
(1096-J5-2631) -
2:35 p.m.
Civil Rights, Estimation, and Regression.
Semra Kilic-Bahi*, Colby-Sawyer College
(1096-J5-2146) -
2:55 p.m.
Two short projects for improving financial literacy.
Paul Taylor*, Shippensburg University
(1096-J5-399) -
3:15 p.m.
Engaging first-year students in the mathematics of cryptology: "Ciphers and Heroes".
Sharon M Frechette*, College of the Holy Cross
(1096-J5-2609) -
3:35 p.m.
Using Graph Representations to Solve Puzzles.
M. Reba*, Clemson University
D. Shier, Clemson University
(1096-J5-2497) -
3:55 p.m.
A Tour through Graph Theory: Projects for a Liberal Arts Math Course.
Karin R Saoub*, Roanoke College
(1096-J5-326) -
4:15 p.m.
Projective Geometry for the Liberal Arts Mathematics Class.
Donna A. Dietz*, American University
(1096-J5-1338) -
4:35 p.m.
The Many Facets of Symmetry.
Thomas Q. Sibley*, St. John's University, College of St. Benedict
(1096-J5-256) -
4:55 p.m.
Creativity, Writing and Mathematics: The FancyPants Strip Pattern Portfolio.
Shawn J. Chiappetta*, University of Sioux Falls
(1096-J5-40) -
5:15 p.m.
Engaging liberal arts students in mathematics.
Colleen Duffy*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1096-J5-2443) -
5:35 p.m.
An Exercise in the Philosophy of Mathematics.
Charles F. Rocca*, Western Connecticut State University
(1096-J5-1594)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Room 339, BCC
Organizers:
Jackie Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Tom Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
2:15 p.m.
Flip vs. Traditional: A preliminary comparison of student performance and attitudes in Calculus I.
Larissa B. Schroeder*, University of Hartford
Jean McGivney-Burelle, University of Hartford
Fei Xue, University of Hartford
(1096-L5-1452) -
2:35 p.m.
Using Video, Online Quizzes and Peer Instruction to Teach Integral Calculus.
James S Rolf*, Yale University
Yu-Wen Hsu, Yale University
Miki Havlickova, Yale University
Susie Kimport, Yale University
Jennifer Frederick, Yale University
(1096-L5-2476) -
2:55 p.m.
Investigating Student Learning in a Hybrid Calculus I.
Marilyn Reba*, Clemson University
Meredith Burr, Clemson University
(1096-L5-126) -
3:15 p.m.
Investigating the effects of classroom voting and peer instruction on teaching and learning in an introductory differential equations course.
Ron Buckmire*, Occidental College
(1096-L5-2471) -
3:35 p.m.
A Cost-Benefit Analysis of Online Homework Systems.
Gregory M. Boudreaux, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Janine M. Haugh*, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Ed Johnson, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Cathy Whitlock, University of North Carolina at Asheville
(1096-L5-2248) -
3:55 p.m.
An Examination of the Effect of Formative Feedback on Student Errors in a Calculus Course.
H. Smith Risser*, Montana Tech
(1096-L5-1039) -
4:15 p.m.
Analyzing Student-Generated Questions in Calculus.
Konstantina Christodoulopoulou*, University of Connecticut
Fabiana Cardetti, University of Connecticut
Steven Pon, University of Connecticut
(1096-L5-2157) -
4:35 p.m.
The Impact of WHYU and the Khan Academy on Student Learning in Mathematics.
Cynthia Y. Young*, University of Central Florida
Heidi A Eisenreich, University of Central Florida
(1096-L5-1863) -
4:55 p.m.
An Investigation of Mathematics Graduate Teaching Assistants' Teaching Philosophies.
Kedar M Nepal*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
(1096-L5-835) -
5:15 p.m.
The problem of transfer: Explicitly teaching critical thinking in a bridge course.
Jeremy Case*, Taylor University
(1096-L5-1938) -
5:35 p.m.
The undergraduate mathematics preparation of middle school math teachers.
Gary A. Harris*, Texas Tech University
Tara Stevens, Texas Tech University
Raegan Higgins, Texas Tech University
(1096-L5-438)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Topics and Techniques for Teaching Real Analysis, II
Room 349, BCC
Organizers:
Paul Musial, Chicago State University pmusial@csu.edu
Robert W. Vallin, Slippery Rock University
Erik Talvila, University of the Fraser Valley
James Peterson, Alma College
-
2:15 p.m.
It's Not the Moore Method But..: A Student Driven Textbook supported Approach to Teaching Real Analysis.
Kathleen M. Shannon*, Salisbury University
(1096-N1-535) -
2:35 p.m.
Using Counterexamples of Calculus to Teach Real Analysis.
Jeffrey Clark*, Elon University
(1096-N1-898) -
2:55 p.m.
One Proof is Not Enough.
Cesar E. Silva*, Williams College
(1096-N1-2324) -
3:15 p.m.
Helping Students Overcome Discouragement in Real Analysis.
Rebekah B. Johnson Yates*, Houghton College
(1096-N1-2563) -
3:35 p.m.
Spice up your Real Analysis Class with In-Class Presentations.
Paul Martin Musial*, Chicago State University
(1096-N1-1485) -
3:55 p.m.
Local Maximum Functions in Real Analysis.
Peter A Loeb*, Dept. of Mathematics, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
(1096-N1-643) -
4:15 p.m.
Two sets of Moore-Method Analysis notes and two websites that support them.
William T. Mahavier*, Lamar University
(1096-N1-1677) -
4:35 p.m.
Teaching positive series and generalized derivatives.
J. Marshall Ash*, DePaul University
(1096-N1-1992) -
4:55 p.m.
Gently Introducing IBL in Advanced Calculus.
Robert W. Vallin*, Slippery Rock University
(1096-N1-1042)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
MAA Session on We Did More with Less: Streamlining the Undergraduate Mathematics Curriculum
Room 350, BCC
Organizers:
Wade Ellis, West Valley College wellis@ti.com
Barbara Edwards, Oregon State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Introduction and discussion. -
2:35 p.m.
Inverting the Classroom on a Tight Budget.
Carren S Walker, C.S. Walker Educational Group
Joan M Zoellner*, Clark College
(1096-Q5-1279) -
2:55 p.m.
Activities That Help Understanding -- That Cost the College Nothing!
Joanne Peeples*, El Paso Community College, El Paso, TX
(1096-Q5-1851) -
3:15 p.m.
Maximizing Student Outcomes with Minimal Resources in College Algebra at the University of Illinois.
Alison Ahlgren Reddy*, University of Illinois
(1096-Q5-950) -
3:55 p.m.
Adapting the Singapore Model Method of Problem Solving Framework to College Level.
Umesh P. Nagarkatte*, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
Joshua Berenbom, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
Kay Lashley, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
Herbert Odunukwe, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
Lavoizier St. Jean, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1096-Q5-1270) -
4:15 p.m.
Improving success rates in developmental math with existing resources.
John R Wilkins*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
(1096-Q5-2451)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on the Intersection of Mathematics and the Arts, II
Room 338, BCC
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
More Mathematics of Pop-up Books.
Jennifer Wilson*, Eugene Lang College the New School for Liberal Arts
Vidhya Kamdar, Eugene Lang College the New School for Liberal Arts
(1096-C5-2224) -
2:35 p.m.
Using Doodles to Teach the Math of Art.
Martha Ellen Waggoner*, Simpson College
(1096-C5-2152) -
2:55 p.m.
Incorporating art in mathematical teaching and assessment as image--based learning.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1096-C5-1431) -
3:15 p.m.
Symmetry Variation in Hmong Fabric Arts.
Darrah P. Chavey*, Beloit College
(1096-C5-2475) -
3:35 p.m.
Spindle Design.
Neal Brand*, University of North Texas
(1096-C5-303) -
3:55 p.m.
A Mathematical Perspective of Rome's Twin Churches.
Michael Huber*, Muhlenberg College
(1096-C5-226) -
4:15 p.m.
Which Planar Crystallographic Groups May Be Found in Mamluk Geometric Ornamentation?
B Lynn Bodner*, Monmouth University
(1096-C5-844) -
4:35 p.m.
Planar and Spherical Iterations of Borromean Rings.
Douglas G. Burkholder*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1096-C5-848) -
4:55 p.m.
Fibonacci Circle Curves.
Susan Happersett*, Artist
(1096-C5-1802) -
5:15 p.m.
Interesting Artworks on Magic Squares.
Hossein Behforooz*, Utica College
(1096-C5-330) -
5:35 p.m.
Finding the Way with Mathematics.
Susan McBurney*, Western Springs, IL
(1096-C5-467)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Poster Session of Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
Organizers:
Jon Scott, Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
WeBWorK: Improving Student Success in Mathematics.
Arnold Pizer*, University of Rochester
Michael Gage, University of Rochester
Vicki Roth, University of Rochester
Jason Aubrey, University of Arizona
John Travis, Mississippi College -
2:15 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Updating the WeBWorK National Problem Library.
Jeff Holt*, University of Virginia
John Jones, Arizona State University -
2:15 p.m.
STEM Real World Applications of Mathematics.
Joy Lind, University of Sioux Falls
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology -
2:15 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Matthew J. Barry, Texas A&M University -
2:15 p.m.
Colorado Momentum: Oral Assessment in the Mathematical Sciences Classroom.
Mary Nelson*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Harvey Segur, University of Colorado, Boulder
Anne Dougherty, University of Colorado, Boulder -
2:15 p.m.
Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Research at Marshall University Anna Mummert, Marshall University.
Anna Mummert*, Marshall University -
2:15 p.m.
Collaborative Research on the Arthropod Way of Life (CRAWL): Interdisciplinary Training in Mathematical Biology.
Michele L. Joyner*, East Tennessee State University
Darrell Moore, East Tennessee State University
Thomas C. Jones, East Tennessee State University
Karl Joplin, East Tennessee State University
Edith Seier, East Tennessee State University -
2:15 p.m.
Using Research to Shape Instruction and Placement in Algebra and Precalculus.
Bernard L. Madison*, University of Arkansas
Linda Braddy, MAA
Caren Diefenderfer, Hollins University
Marilyn Carlson, Arizona State University -
2:15 p.m.
Learning Mathematics Through Teaching.
Karen Graham*, University of New Hampshire
Tim Fukawa-Connelly, Drexel University
Sharon Soucy McCrone, University of New Hampshire
Neil Portnoy, University of New Hampshire
May Chaar, University of New Hampshire
Brian Gleason, Nevada State University, Las Vegas -
2:15 p.m.
Supporting Pedagogical Innovation for a Generation of Transformation via Inquiry-Based Learning in Mathematics (SPIGOT).
Stan Yoshinobu*, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo,
Carol Schumacher, Kenyon College
Matthew Jones, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Sandra L. Laursen, University of Colorado -
2:15 p.m.
Nebraska Math.
Jim Lewis*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln -
2:15 p.m.
Mathematical ACES: Algebraic Concepts for Elementary Students.
Davida Fischman*, California State University, San Bernardino
Shawn McMurran, California State University, San Bernardino
Joseph Jesunathadas, California State University, San Bernardino
Karla Wells, Ontario Montclair School District
Carol Cronk, Ontario Montclair School District -
2:15 p.m.
Developing an Innovative Randomization-Based Introductory Statistics Curriculum.
Todd Swanson*, Hope College
Jill VanderStoep, Hope College
Nathan Tintle, Dordt College
George Cobb, Mount Holyoke College
Allan Rossman, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Beth Chance, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Soma Roy, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo -
2:15 p.m.
Kent State University Noyce Scholars Program.
Joanne Caniglia*, Kent State University
Lisa Donnelly, Kent State University
James Gleeson, Kent State University
Andrew Tonge, Kent State University
John Stalvey, Kent State University -
2:15 p.m.
Talented Teachers In Training for Texas (T4).
Keith Hubbard*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Lesa Beverly, Stephen F. Austin State University
Karen Embry Jenlink, Stephen F. Austin State University
Dennis Gravatt, Stephen F. Austin State University -
2:15 p.m.
An NSF MSP - Its Genesis, Goals, Activities, and Outcome.
Amy Cohen*, Rutgers University
Cecilia Aria, Rutgers Center for Math, Science, and Computer Education
Lynda Ginsburg, Rutgers Center for Math, Science, and Computer Education
Jennifer V. Jones, Rutgers Center for Math, Science, and Computer Education -
2:15 p.m.
Characteristics of Successful Programs in College Calculus.
David Bressoud*, Macalester College
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
Linda Braddy, MAA -
2:15 p.m.
UCI Mathematical and Computational Biology for Undergraduates (MCBU).
Frederic Y. Wan, University of California, Irvine
Sarah Eichhorn*, University of California, Irvine
German Enciso, University of California, Irvine
John S. Lowengrub, University of California, Irvine
J. Lawrence Marsh, University of California, Irvine -
2:15 p.m.
Preparing Graduate Students to Teach Undergraduate Mathematics: A Working Conference.
Robin Gottlieb*, Harvard University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Sarah Schott, Duke University -
2:15 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy and Reasoning Assessment.
Eric Gaze*, Bowdoin College
Linda Misener, Southern Maine Community College
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College -
2:15 p.m.
Noyce at Montclair: Preparing the Effective Elementary Teacher.
Steven Greenstein*, Montclair State University
Erin Krupa, Montclair State University
Trina Wooten, Montclair State University -
2:15 p.m.
Research Based Videos for Developing Mathematical Thinking Skills in Proof Writing and Problem Solving.
Jim Sandefur*, Georgetown University
Kay Somers, Moravian College
Connie Campbell, Millsaps College -
2:15 p.m.
Ithaca College Robert Noyce Teaching Scholarship Program.
David Brown*, Ithaca College
Michael Rogers, Ithaca College
Matthew Price, Ithaca College
Aaron Weinberg, Ithaca College
Linda Hanrahan, Ithaca College
Marty Alderman, Ithaca College
Jim Overhiser, Ithaca College -
2:15 p.m.
Emphasizing Core Calculus Concepts Using Biomedical Applications to Engage, Mentor and Retain STEM Students.
Marilyn Reba*, Clemson University
Taufiquar Khan, Clemson University
Irina Viktorova, Clemson University
Ellen Breazel, Clemson University
John DesJardins, Clemson University -
2:15 p.m.
Mathematics Partnering with Computer Sciences to Improve Calculus Instruction and Learning.
Calvin L. Williams, Clemson University
Marilyn Reba*, Clemson University
Roy Pargas, Clemson University -
2:15 p.m.
Quantitative and Mathematics Support Centers Workshop to Develop Handbook of Best Practices.
Michael Schuckers*, St. Lawrence University
Grace Coulombe, Bates College
Mary O'Neill, Hamilton College
McKayla Nuffer, St. Lawrence University -
2:15 p.m.
Pathways to Calculus: Disseminating and Scaling Precalculus Curriculum and a Professional Development Model for Precalculus Teaching and Learning.
Marilyn Carlson*, Arizona State University -
2:15 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Douglas B. Meade*, University of South Carolina
Raymond E. Patenaude, University of South Carolina
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University -
2:15 p.m.
PRIME: Preparing Regional Increases in Mathematics Educators.
Teri J. Murphy*, Northern Kentucky University
Brooke Buckley, Northern Kentucky University
Sarah Kasten, Northern Kentucky University
Bethany Noblitt, Northern Kentucky University -
2:15 p.m.
Delaware State University Scholarships for Teachers in Mathematics and Science.
Rayton Sianjina, Delaware State University
Nicola Edwards-Omolewa*, Delaware State University
Sabrina McGary, Delaware State University
Tomasz Smolinski, Delaware State University
Cherese Winstead, Delaware State University -
2:15 p.m.
Paradigms in Physics: Interactive Electromagnetism Curricular Materials.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
Corinne Manogue, Oregon State University
Emily van Zee, Oregon State University
David Roundy, Oregon State University
Eric Weber, Oregon State University -
2:15 p.m.
Attracting Liberal Arts STEM Majors to Teaching: Challenges and Successes in our Noyce Program.
Catherine A. Roberts*, College of the Holy Cross
D. Bukatko, College of the Holy Cross
B. Bell, College of the Holy Cross
D. Bitran, College of the Holy Cross
C. A. Roberts, College of the Holy Cross
J. Shertzer, College of the Holy Cross -
2:15 p.m.
Winthrop Initiative for STEM Educators.
Joseph Rusinko*, Winthrop University
Beth Costner, Winthrop University
Cassandra Bell, Winthrop University
Kelly Costner, Winthrop University -
2:15 p.m.
Native American-based Mathematics Materials for Integration into Undergraduate Courses.
Charles Funkhouser*, California State University Fullerton;
Harriet C. Edwards, California State University Fullerton;
Miles Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College -
2:15 p.m.
Enhancing the 5 YR Math and Science Education Programs at SJU.
Sandra Fillebrown*, St Joseph's University
Tetyana Berezovski, St Joseph's University
Michael Clapper, St Joseph's University
Michael McCann, St Joseph's University
Karen Snetselaar, St Joseph's University -
2:15 p.m.
The Northeast Tennessee Robert Noyce Scholarship Program.
Jeff Knisley*, East Tennessee State University
Aimee Govett, East Tennessee State University
Robert Beeler, East Tennessee State University
Daryl Stephens, East Tennessee State University
Ryan Nivens, East Tennessee State University -
2:15 p.m.
Preparing to Train STEM Professionals as Educators.
Mohammed A. Qazi*, Tuskegee, University
Carlton Morris, Tuskegee, University
Alicia Curry, Tuskegee, University
Michael Curry, Tuskegee, University
Melvin Gadson, Tuskegee, University
Lauretta Garrett, Tuskegee, University
Gerald Griffin, Tuskegee, University -
2:15 p.m.
Distributome: An Interactive Web-based Resource for Probability Distributions.
Kyle Siegrist*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Ivo Dinov, University of Michigan
Dennis Pearl, The Ohio State University -
2:15 p.m.
The Alfred University Calculus Initiative (AUCI).
Joseph Petrillo*, Alfred University
Darwyn Cook, Alfred University
Addison Frey, Alfred University -
2:15 p.m.
Columbus Region Academy of Future Teachers of STEM.
Tim Howard*, Columbus State University
Deborah Gober, Columbus State University
Kimberly Shaw, Columbus State University
Cindy Ticknor, Columbus State University -
2:15 p.m.
Mobile Math Apps.
Doug Ensley*, Shippensburg University
Lea Adams, Shippensburg University
Barbara Kaskosz, University of Rhode Island -
2:15 p.m.
Math in the City.
Petronela Radu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Katie Haymaker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln -
2:15 p.m.
Recruiting and Preparing Mathematics Majors for Houston-Area Classrooms: The University of Houston-Downtown Noyce Mathematics Teacher Scholarship Program.
Timothy A. Redl*, University of Houston-Downtown
Rebecca J. Quander, University of Houston-Downtown
Nancy A. Leveille, University of Houston-Downtown
Jacqueline J. Sack, University of Houston-Downtown
Michael L. Connell, University of Houston-Downtown -
2:15 p.m.
Mathematical Reasoning and Argumentation: What are the Tripping Points for Mathematics and Non-mathematics Undergraduates?
K. Ann Renninger*, Swarthmore College
D. Abram Lipman, Swarthmore College
Allison Gantt, Swarthmore College -
2:15 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus -- Incorporating the M4C into MathLynx.
John A. Velling*, Brooklyn College and the CUNY Graduate Center
Terrence Blackman, University of Colorado, Denver
Jerald Smith, MathLynx Project
(1096-00-1350) -
2:15 p.m.
Discovery Learning Projects in Introductory Statistics.
Dianna Spence*, University of North Georgia
Brad Bailey, University of North Georgia -
2:15 p.m.
Quantitative Reasoning for Business: an Inquiry-Based Approach.
Victor Piercey*, Ferris State University -
2:15 p.m.
PREP: MAA's Professional Development Program.
Nancy Hastings*, Dickinson College
Barbara Edwards, Oregon State University
Nathaniel Dean, Texas State University San Marco
Virginia Buchanan, Hiram College
Mike Brilleslyper, United States Air Force Academy
Linda Braddy, MAA
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University
Jon Scott, Montgomery College -
2:15 p.m.
Robert Noyce Teacher Academy at the College of Staten Island (CUNY).
Jane Coffee*, College of Staten Island (CUNY)
Irina Lyublinskaya, College of Staten Island (CUNY)
Susan Sullivan, College of Staten Island (CUNY) -
2:15 p.m.
Robert Noyce Program in Mathematics at the University of Houston-Clear Lake.
Thomas Fox*, University of Houston - Clear Lake
Jana Willis, University of Houston - Clear Lake -
2:15 p.m.
Flipping Calculus at the University of Hartford.
John Williams, University of Hartford
Mako Haruta, University of Hartford
Jean McGivney-Burelle, University of Hartford
Ben Pollina, University of Hartford
Larissa B. Schroeder*, University of Hartford
Fei Xue, University of Hartford -
2:15 p.m.
Mathematics and Social Advocacy.
Sandra Kingan*, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
Jeff Suzuki, Brooklyn College, City University of New York -
2:15 p.m.
Central Washington University Robert Noyce Scholarship Program: Science and Mathematics Alliance for the Retention of Teachers (SMART).
Janet Shiver*, Central Washington University
Chris Black, Central Washington University
Martha Kurtz, Central Washington University
Jan Byers-Kirsch, Central Washington University
Tim Sorey, Central Washington University -
2:15 p.m.
Student Presentations; Engaging Students and "Delivering" Content.
Katie Mawhinney*, Appalachian State University -
2:15 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Developing Inquiry Oriented Instructional Materials for Linear Algebra.
Megan Wawro*, Virginia Tech
Michelle Zandieh, Arizona State University
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Christine Andrews-Larson, Florida State University -
2:15 p.m.
Should I Unplug?
Lori Carmack*, Salisbury University -
2:15 p.m.
Undergraduate Sustainability Experiences in Mathematics.
Benjamin Galluzzo*, Shippensburg University
Corrine Taylor, Wellesley College -
2:15 p.m.
Collaboration, Observation, and Revision: Lesson Study in Teacher Preparation.
Usha Kotelawala*, Fordham University
Robert Graham, Fordham University
(1096-00-2033) -
2:15 p.m.
Preparing Students for Business, Industry, and Government Careers (Pre-BIG).
Michael Dorff*, Brigham Young University
Linda Braddy, MAA
Reza Malek-Madani, U.S. Naval Academy
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute -
2:15 p.m.
Revitalizing Complex Analysis at the Undergraduate Level.
Russell Howell*, Westmont College
Alan Noel, Oklahoma State University
Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College -
2:15 p.m.
Dynamic Visualization Tools for Multivariable Calculus.
Paul Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University -
2:15 p.m.
Modules for Teaching Statistics with Pedagogies using Active Learning (MTStatPAL).
Tom Cheatham, Middle Tennessee State University
Nancy McCormick, Middle Tennessee State University
Scott McDaniel, Middle Tennessee State University
Ginger Holmes Rowell*, Middle Tennessee State University
Jeremy Strayer, Middle Tennessee State University
Natasha Gerstenschlager, Middle Tennessee State University
Brandon Hanson, Middle Tennessee State University -
2:15 p.m.
Mathematics as a FirstSTEP to Success in STEM.
Tom Cheatham, Middle Tennessee State University
Donald Nelson, Middle Tennessee State University
Elaine Bouldin Tenpenny, Middle Tennessee State University
Ginger Holmes Rowell*, Middle Tennessee State University
Chris Stephens, Middle Tennessee State University
Brittany Smith, Middle Tennessee State University
Jennifer Yantz, Middle Tennessee State University -
2:15 p.m.
Tree and Graph Structures in the Java Programming Language.
Joan M. Lucas*, The College at Brockport, State University of New York
Rebecca Smith, The College at Brockport, State University of New York -
2:15 p.m.
Transforming Linear Algebra Education with GeoGebra Applets.
James D. Factor*, Alverno College
Susan Pustejovsky, Alverno College -
2:15 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Linear Algebra in New Environments (LINE).
William O. Martin*, North Dakota State University
Laurel Cooley, Brooklyn College, CUNY
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University -
2:15 p.m.
Hampton University Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program: Advancing A Research Focused Agenda for Pre-Service Math and Biology Teachers.
Carolyn B. Morgan*, Hampton University
Clair Berube, Hampton University -
2:15 p.m.
Open the Gate Robert Noyce Teacher Scholars Program.
Ruth Cossey*, Mills College
Margo Mc Inturff, Montera Middle School, Oakland Unified School District
Steve Luntz, Mills College -
2:15 p.m.
Math Images.
Gene Klotz*, Swarthmore College -
2:15 p.m.
Creating Effective Online Homework Problems in Calculus (Using WeBWorK).
Paul Seeburger*, Monroe Community College -
2:15 p.m.
When Zombies Attack: Laboratory Experiences in Mathematical Biology.
Andrea Bruder*, Colorado College
B. Kohler, Colorado College
M. Kummel, Colorado College
J. Powell, Colorado College -
2:15 p.m.
Lurch, Educational Software for Writing Proofs.
Kenneth Monks*, University of Scranton
Nathan Carter, Bentley University -
2:15 p.m.
Playing Games with a Purpose: A New Approach to Teaching and Learning Statistics.
Shonda R. Kuiper*, Grinnell College
Rodney Sturdivant, United States Military Academy
Billy Kaczynski, United States Military Academy
John Jackson, United States Military Academy
Kevin Cummiskey, United States Military Academy -
2:15 p.m.
Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program at California State University, Stanislaus: Teachers from the Valley, for the Valley.
Viji Sundar*, California State University-Stanislaus
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Partial Differential Equations Modeling Physical Systems
Room 325, BCC
Organizers:
Edriss S. Titi, University of California Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science etiti@math.uci.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Local formulas for the hydrodynamic pressure and applications.
Peter Constantin*, Princeton University
(1096-35-1969) -
2:45 p.m.
Wave turbulence closures and limits.
Zaher Hani*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
(1096-35-1243) -
3:15 p.m.
A scattering theory construction of dynamical vacuum black hole spacetimes.
Mihalis Dafermos*, Princeton University/University of Cambridge
Gustav Holzegel, Imperial College London
Igor Rodnianski, Princeton University/MIT
(1096-35-1590) -
3:45 p.m.
Long time behavior of flow-structure interaction without mechanical dissipation.
Irena Lasiecka*, University of Memphis
(1096-35-1233) -
4:15 p.m.
The Multi-Configuration Time Dependent Hartree-Fock Equations.
Saber Trabelsi*, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
(1096-35-1757) -
4:45 p.m.
2D Boussinesq equations and 2D MHD equations.
Chongsheng Cao*, Florida International University
(1096-35-1611) -
5:15 p.m.
Nonlinear lower bounds for linear nonlocal operators.
Peter Constantin, Princeton University
Vlad Vicol*, Princeton University
(1096-35-1468) -
5:45 p.m.
On a nonlinear model for tumor growth: Global in time weak solutions.
Donatella Donatelli, University of L'Aquilla
Konstantina Trivisa*, University of Maryland
(1096-35-1110)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Career options for undergraduate mathematics majors.
Room 316, BCC
Organizers:
Timothy Goldberg, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Ralucca Gera, Naval Posgraduate School
Panelists:
Emily Kessler, Society of Actuaries
Rebecca Goldin, George Mason University
John Workman, The Advisory Board Company
Kim Sacra, National Security Agency -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS-ASA-MAA-SIAM Special Presentation
INGenIOuS: Workforce preparation for students in the mathematical sciences.
Room 336, BCC
Organizers:
John Bailer, Miami University
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University
William Jaco, Oklahoma State University
Peter Turner, Clarkson University
Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA-NSF Panel Discussion
NSF programs supporting learning, teaching, and the future workforce in mathematics.
Room 327, BCC
Organizers:
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation
Michael Jacobson, National Science Foundation
Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
Jennifer Pearl, National Science Foundation -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
AWM Panel Discussion
Building a research career in mathematics.
Room 326, BCC
Organizers:
Bettye Ann Case, Florida State University
Christina Sormani, City University of New York
Panelists:
Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
Joan Hutchinson, Macalester College, Smith College emerita
Deleram Kahrobaei, CUNYGC and NYC College of Technology
Tanya Leise, Amherst College
Chikako Mese, John Hopkins University
Judy Walker, University of Nebraska -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Geometric Applications of Combinatorics and K-Theory
Room 312, BCC
-
2:30 p.m.
Using a Generalization of Young Diagrams to Study a Normality Problem.
Ellen J. Goldstein*, Boston College
(1096-14-1223) -
2:45 p.m.
Combinatorics of diagrams of permutations.
Joel Brewster Lewis, University of Minnesota
Alejandro H. Morales*, LaCIM, Université du Québec à Montréal
(1096-05-2473) -
3:00 p.m.
Monomial Principalization in the Singular Setting.
Corey Harris*, Florida State University
(1096-14-2470) -
3:15 p.m.
Peterson Varieties: a Uniform Giambelli's Formula.
Elizabeth Drellich*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1096-05-1623) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: New aspects of lattice regions whose tilings are enumerated by perfect powers.
Tri Lai*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1096-05-625) -
3:45 p.m.
Lozenge tilings, the weak Lefschetz property, and Laplace equations.
David Cook II*, University of Notre Dame
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1096-05-137) -
4:00 p.m.
Tilings of Annular Regions.
Kyle Evitts*, Linfield College
Brian Whetter, University of Puget Sound
Brian Keating, University of California: San Diego
(1096-51-1246) -
4:15 p.m.
Realization spaces of phased matroids.
Amanda Ruiz*, Harvey Mudd College
(1096-05-2752) -
4:30 p.m.
Macaulay decomposability and the flag $f$-vectors of generalized colored complexes.
Kai Fong Ernest Chong*, Cornell University
(1096-05-1883) -
4:45 p.m.
A combinatorial duality theorem for syzygies of Veronese ideals of weighted projective space.
Stepan Paul*, California Polytechnic State University
(1096-13-985) -
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An Elementary Construction of a Hive Associated to a Hermitian Matrix Pair, with Interpretations of Littelmann Path Operators.
Glenn Appleby*, Santa Clara University
Tamsen Whitehead, Santa Clara University
(1096-05-1855) -
5:15 p.m.
On Virtual Group Presentation.
Mayra Lopez, University of North Texas at Dallas
Noureen Khan*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1096-55-2614) -
5:30 p.m.
A Bivariant Theory for Quasi-Projective Schemes.
Mona Mocanasu*, Metropolitan State University of Denver
(1096-19-645) -
5:45 p.m.
The Real $K$-theory of compact Lie groups.
Chi-Kwong Fok*, Cornell University
(1096-19-702)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Modeling and Mathematical Biology
Room 305, BCC
-
2:30 p.m.
Data clustering algorithms for ultrasound imaging of atherosclerotic plaques.
Amanda J Mangum*, Biomathematics Graduate Program, NC State University
Mansoor A. Haider, NC State University
(1096-92-2070) -
2:45 p.m.
Exploring the Uniformity of Transmembrane Alpha-helix.
Jack Quine, Florida State University
Yuanting Lu*, Mercer University
(1096-92-1789) -
3:00 p.m.
A mathematical model of macrophage reverse cholesterol transport by high density lipoproteins.
Lake R Ritter*, Southern Polytechnic State University
(1096-92-244) -
3:15 p.m.
Optimal Control and Analysis of a Coupled ODE/PDE Immuno-epidemiological Model.
Eric S Numfor*, University of Tennessee
(1096-92-756) -
3:30 p.m.
Effects of connectivity on dynamic behavior in neural networks.
Anca R. Radulescu*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1096-92-2739) -
3:45 p.m.
Linear algebra of the Crow-Kimura quasispecies model.
Artem S. Novozhilov*, NDSU
Yuri Semenov, Moscow State University of Railway Engineering, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Bratus, Lomonosov Moscow State University
(1096-92-1170) -
4:00 p.m.
Using FTLEs to Find Optimal Extinction Paths in Stochastic Population Models.
Martha Bauver*, Montclair State University
Lora Billings, Montclair State University
Eric Forgoston, Montclair State University
(1096-92-1191) -
4:15 p.m.
Simulating Bistable Population Models.
Michael Morley*, Montclair State University
Lora Billings, Montclair State University
Eric Forgoston, Montclair State University
(1096-92-1193) -
4:30 p.m.
Stochastic Modeling and Control of a Population.
Jamila Haramuniz*, Montclair State University
Lora Billings, Montclair State University
Eric Forgoston, Montclair State University
(1096-92-1194) -
4:45 p.m.
Distance-based phylogenetic methods near a polytomy.
Ruth Davidson*, North Carolina State University
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
(1096-92-1142) -
5:00 p.m.
The Neural Ring: An Algebraic Tool for Analyzing the Intrinsic Structure of Neural Codes.
Nora Youngs*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Carina Curto, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Vladimir Itskov, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Alan Veliz-Cuba, University of Houston
(1096-92-1798) -
5:15 p.m.
The enumeration of $H&S$ pseudoknots.
Aziza F Jefferson*, University of Florida
(1096-05-1714)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Effective thinking and mathematics.
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Michael Starbird*, University of Texas at Austin
(1096-A0-10) -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AWM Business Meeting
Room 326, BCC -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
What experiences matter on your resumé?
Room 316, BCC
Organizers:
Kristine Roinestad, Georgetown College
Ralucca Gera, Naval Posgraduate School
Panelists:
Michael Bardzell, Salisbury University
Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University
Steve Horton, United States Military Academy
Robert Campbell, National Security Agency
Glenn Lilly, National Security Agency -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Section Officers
Holiday Ballroom 6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Chairs:
Rick Gillman, Valparaiso University -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Reception for Undergraduate Students
Swing Hall, 100 Level, BCC -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Online courses: Benefits and pitfalls.
Room 336, BCC
Organizers:
Dan Abramovich, Brown University
Patricia Hersh, North Carolina State University
Moderators:
Abigail Thompson, University of California, Davis
Panelists:
Tina Garrett, St. Olaf College
Robert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
William (Brit) E. Kirwan, University System of Maryland
Randy McCarthy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Improvisation for the mathematics classroom.
Room 342, BCC
Presenters:
Andrea Young, Ripon College -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
Mathematics and dance.
Stadium Ballrooms 4 & 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
Presenters:
Karl Schaffer, De Anza College -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse: #11: Part A
Public and private-key cryptography.
Room 343, BCC
Presenters:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University
Jeffrey Ehme, Spelman College -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 5:30 p.m.-7:20 p.m.
MAA SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Business Meeting, Reception, and Guest Lecture
Room 341, BCC
-
5:30 p.m.
Business Meeting and Reception; lecture immediately following at 6:30 p.m. -
6:30 p.m.
The notebooks of George Washington on arithmetic, geometry, trigonometry, logarithms and surveying.
V. Frederick Rickey*, West Point
(1096-A0-497)
-
5:30 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Grand Ballroom, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor -
Wednesday January 15, 2014, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Machines that see, powered by probability.
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Andrew Blake*, Microsoft Research Cambridge