Program Changes
The following are changes made to the program since the program booklet was printed. This page includes all changes made to the program of this meeting.
Saturday, January 10
Changes Other Than Cancellations
- AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecturer changed from Daniel A. Spielman, Yale University, to Ronald L. Graham, University of California, San Diego, Mathematics and computers: problems and prospects
-
Michael A. Abel, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topology and Manifolds I
TIME/DAY CHANGE -10:45 a.m., An algebraic construction of colored HOMFLY-PT homology. -
Zhixiong Chen, MAA Session on Perspectives and Experiences on Mentoring Undergraduate Students in Research, I
ADDED PRESENTER: Yi Ding, 10:00 a.m., Undergraduate Research in an Urban Minority University. -
Christina Eubanks-Turner, MAA Session on Perspectives and Experiences on Mentoring Undergraduate Students in Research II
SESSION/TIME CHANGE - 2:15 p.m., Lessons Learned from the Pilot Project 'Smooth Transition for Advancement to Graduate Education (STAGE) for Underrepresented Students in Mathematical Sciences'. -
Brendan C. Fry, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling or Applications, II
TIME CHANGE -9:45 a.m., Effect of structural organization of the kidney medulla on oxygen transport: A mathematical model. -
James Morrow, MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
TIME/SESSION Change 4:45 p.m., Studio Art Assignments in a Liberal Arts Geometry Course. -
Joe A. Stickles, Jr, MAA Session on Perspectives and Experiences on Mentoring Undergraduate Students in Research I,
SESSION/TIME CHANGE - 10:20 am., All It Takes Is One. -
Zhilan Feng, AMS Special Session on Applications of Dynamical Systems to Biological Models, II
TIME CHANGE -10:30 a.m., Emerging disease dynamics in a model coupling within-host and between-host systems. -
Christine M. Guenther, AMS Special session on Ricci Curvature for Homogeneous Spaces and Related Topics, I
TIME CHANGE - 10:30 a.m. Updates on the second order renormalization group flow. -
Buddhi R. Pantha, AMS Special Session on Applications of Dynamical Systems to Biological Models, I
TIME CHANGE - 9:00 a.m. Optimal Control in an ODE/DE Model for a Massive anthrax Outbreak: A preliminary Report.
Cancellations
-
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh, AMS Session on Operator Theory
2:45 p.m., Composition Operators on Generalized Weighted Nevanlinna Class. -
Catherine A Bliss, AMS Session on Game Theory, Economics, Control Theory, and Information
9:30 a.m. Estimation of global network statistics from incomplete data. -
Bryan Alexander Dawkins, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling or Applications, I
9:00 a.m., Analysis of the Innate and Adaptive Immune response in Antitumor Laser Immunotherapy. -
Justin Droba, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling or Applications, I
8:30 a.m., Bringing the Orion Space Vehicle Home Safe: the Mathematics of Thermal Protection Systems. -
Heather Gronewald, AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, I
9:00 a.m., Computing Cophylogenetic Invariants. -
Elisha D Hall, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling or Applications, I
9:45 a.m.; Applications of SIR-type models in kudzu growth. -
Joshua E Hill, MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates, II
3:15 p.m., Analysis of Substitution Ciphers. -
Sunnie Joshi,AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, II
5:00 p.m., Estimating Residual Stresses in Arteries by an Inverse Spectral Technique. -
Phong Le, MAA Session on Humor and Teaching Mathematics, II
2:55 p.m. Using Science Fiction and Impossible Situations in Mathematical Modeling. -
Michael Olinick, MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates, I
9:20 a.m., Approaching Cryptology Through The Enigma of Alan Turing. -
Adam S Orenstein, AMS Session on Operator Theory
5:30 p.m. Symmetric normed ideals and symmetric norming functions with examples and motivation. -
Mehdi Razzaghi, MAA Session on Perspectives and Experiences on Mentoring Undergraduate Students in Research, II,
5:15 p.m. A Data Mining Research Project and Its Benefits. -
Guanshen Ren, MAA Session on Humor and Teaching Mathematics, II
3:55 p.m. A Mathematician's "aHa" Moment. -
Karin Schnass, AMS Special Session on Frames and Their Applications, I
10:30 a.m. A tour from sparse approximation over dictionary learning to random sparse properties of frames. -
Zahra Sinaei, AMS Session on Topology and Manifolds, I
8:00 a.m. Almost Homotopies and Intrinsic Flat Convergence. -
Ivan Sudakov, MAA Invited Paper Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamics, II
5:45 p.m., Fractal transition in melt ponds and dynamics of the climate system. -
Elinor L Velasquez, AMS Session on Game Theory, Economics, Control Theory, and Information
9:15 a.m., Preventative Analytics for Infectious Disease Pandemics. -
Matthew J. Ziemke, AMS Session on Operator Theory
5:45 p.m., Generators of Quantum Markov Semigroups.
Sunday, January 11
Additions and Cancellations
Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education, organized by Jon Scott, Montgomery College; Sunday, 2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. See additions and cancellations to this session here.
AMS Special Session on Cluster Algebras (a Mathematics Research Communities session), I. New Schedule with Change in Speakers below:
8-8:45 Gordana Todorov
9-9:20 Salvatore Stella
9:30-9:50 Laura Escobar
10-10:20 Al Garver (REPLACING Daniel Labardini-Fragoso)
10:30-10:50 Hannah Vogel
11-11:45 Michael Gehktman (REPLACING Milen Yakimov)
1:30-1:50 Eric Bucher (REPLACING Pavlov Pylyavskyy)
2-2:20 Emily Barnard
2:30-2:50 Idan Eisner
3-3:20 Dylan C Rupel
3:30-3:50 Harold Matthew Williams
Changes Other Than Cancellations
-
Mitra Lal Devkota, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, I
TIME CHANGE - 7:45 a.m., Statistical Analysis of Land Cover of South Dakota. -
Andrew Roberts, MAA Invited Paper Session on The Mathematics of Planet Earth, I
TIME CHANGE - 9:45 a.m., A Dynamical Systems Approach to Better El Niño Predictions. -
Hiroshi Tamaru, AMS Special session on Ricci Curvature for Homogeneous Spaces and Related Topics, III
TIME CHANGE - 10:00 a.m. The space of left-invariant metrics and submanifold geometry. -
Matthew Titsworth, AMS Special Session on Quantum Information and Fusion Categories
NEW TIME/SESSION - 8:30 a.m., On the classification of fusion categories Grothendeick equivalent to B_{p,2} -
Elizabeth Whiteley, MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
TIME/SESSION Change 9:20 a.m., Creative Uses of Basic Geometry to Construct Elegant Pattern Designs.
Cancellations
-
Joe Adams, AMS Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics in One and Several Variables, II
2:00 p.m. A priori bounds for infinitely primitively renormalizable polynomials of bounded type. -
Edward Belbruno, MAA Invited Paper Session on The Mathematics of Planet Earth, I
9:45 a.m. Lithopanspermia Hypothesis. -
Daniel Bump, AMS Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics and Representation Theory, II
3:30 p.m., Quantum Groups and Whittaker Functions. -
Abdulla Eid, AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, II
2:30 p.m., Using concatenated algebraic geometry codes in channel polarization. -
Jeremias Engelmann, MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
11:40 a.m., Estimating a players' influence on his teammates' Box Score statistics using a modified Adjusted Plus Minus framework. -
Javier Garza, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, I
11:30 a.m., Optimal Control of Mastitis in Dairy Cow Populations. -
Scott W. Greenhalgh, AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, III
8:15 a.m. The dynamic modeling of disease extinction and immigration. -
Rim Gouia-Zarrad, AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems, I
8:30 a.m. Reconstructing a function from its conical Radon transform. -
Van Herd, MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
10:00 a.m., M2ART(Mathematics, Museums, and ART): A Renewable Pedagogical Resource. -
Yuting Hu, AMS Special Session on Quantum Information and Fusion Categories II (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
2:00 p.m., Entanglement Spectra in Levin-Wen models for Topological Phases in Two Dimensions. -
Ryan Timothy Johnson, AMS Special Session on Quantum Information and Fusion Categories (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
8:30 a.m., An invariant that distinguishes Tambara-Yamagami categories. -
Daniel Labardini-Fragoso, AMS Special Session on Cluster Algebras (a Mathematics Research Communities session), I
10:00 a.m., Linear independence of generic functions in cluster algebras coming from surfaces. -
Jason Thomson La Corte, AMS Session on Topology and Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m., Approximating optimal curvature-constrained paths in nonpositively curved square complexes. -
Abdul-Rehman Kashif, AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Classical Dynamical Systems, II
8:30 a.m., Regions of central configurations in a 4+1-body problem. -
Benjamin David Knisley, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, II
2:15 p.m. Anthropometric and nutritional correlates of obesity in Native American adolescents. -
Mary Majerus, MAA Session on Statistics Education beyond the Introductory Statistics Course, I
2:00 p.m., A Second Course in Undergraduate Statistics with an Interdisciplinary Approach. -
Zeinab Maleki, AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
10:30 a.m., On Erdos' conjecture on the number of edges in 5-cycles. -
Marie Kelly Mauhar, AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry
10:15 a.m. H-Representation of the Kimura-3 Polytope. -
Amalya Mihnea, AMS Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science
11:15 a.m., Analysis of Interference and Scheduling for a Robust Channel Assignment Method in Cognitive Radio Networks. -
Omayra Ortega, MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government
3:20 p.m., Methodologies for Statistical Analysis of the Effects of Drug Use on Hidden Populations. -
Thomas J. Osler, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Topology
4:00 p.m., A product of nested radicals for the AGM. -
Yunyi Shen AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry
10:00 a.m. Motives of noncommutative tori. -
James P. Solazzo, AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
9:30 a.m., Complex Two-graphs via Equiangular Tight Frames. -
Jeffery D. Sykes, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology, II
8:45 a.m., Lessons learned while developing an online, modeling-based College Algebra course. -
Andrés Villaveces, AMS-ASL Special Session on Beyond First-Order Model Theory, III
3:00 p.m. Around the Small Index Property and Reconstruction of Classes from Automorphism Groups, in Non-Elementary Classes. -
Milen Yakimov, AMS Special Session on Cluster Algebras (a Mathematics Research Communities session), I
11:00 a.m., Clusters for quantum Richardson varieties. -
Kamuela E Yong, AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, III
8:00 a.m., Necessary and sufficient conditions for instability in an SI model. -
Yiqiang Zheng, AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, III
10:15 a.m., Dynamics of a seedling-herbivore model in presence of plant toxin defense.
Monday, January 12
Changes Other Than Cancellations
-
Colm Mulcahy, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling or Applications, III
SESSION/TIME CHANGE - 1:15 p.m., The Fitch Cheney Five Card Trick for Three Cards. -
AMS Session on Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, and Difference and Functional Equations, I
SPEAKER CHANGE to -Isaac Lohn, 10:15 a.m., On the Ergodicity of Products of Transformations in Infinite Measure.
Cancellations
-
Raquel A Barata, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling or Applications, III
1:15 p.m. Application of Gaussian Process and Maximum Entropy Sampling in Methane Plume Prediction. -
Paul E. Becker, AMS Session on Group Theory, Topological Groups, and Lie Groups
5:15 p.m., A natural two-generator construction of the sporadic Mathieu group M24. -
Lester F. Caudill, MAA Session on Trends in Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education
3:00 p.m., IQS 2.0: A Modularized Integrated Math and Science Course. -
X. Chang, AWM Workshop Poster Presentations and Reception
6:00 p.m., Homotopy and homology theory of the moduli of elliptic curves. -
Ronan J Conlon, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Geometry
2:30 p.m., An affine Calabi-Yau manifold with irregular tangent cone at infinity. -
Bhavana Deshpande, AMS Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, I
8:00 a.m. Coupled coincidence point and coupled fixed point theorems on modified intuitionistic fuzzy metric spaces with applications -
Nursel Erey, AMS Session on Combinatorics, IV
3:30 p.m., Betti Numbers of Simplicial Forests. -
Tolulope Rhoda Fadina, AMS Session on Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes, I
8:30 a.m. Hyperfinite Construction of G-expectation. -
Karrolyne Fogel, MAA Session on Program and Assessment Implications of Common Core State Standards Implementation
4:40 p.m., Pre-service teachers views of the Standards of Mathematical Practice vs. the Content Standards. -
Kavish P. Gandhi, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Graph Theory, I
1:30 p.m. Saturation of trees in the hypercube. -
Lenny Jones, AMS Session on Number Theory, II
5:30 p.m. The Average Order of an Element of the Symmetric Group. -
Natasha Komarov, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Graph Theory, I
1:15 p.m., Containment: A Variation of Cops and Robbers. -
Yu-Ju Kuo, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Teaching or Learning Introductory Mathematics
10:15 a.m., Scholarships-Creating Opportunities for Applying Mathematics-- DUE 0966206 Project Outcomes Report (2010-2014). -
Bo-hyun Kwon, AMS Session on Topology and Manifolds, III
9:30 a.m. On the Jones polynomial of 2n-plat presentations of knots. -
Yoav Len, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Geometry
4:15 p.m. Tropical Brill-Noether theory. -
Michael McAsey, AMS Session on Geometry
9:30 a.m. Maximal regular polygons inscribed in a triangle. -
Kevin M. Mugo, NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
1:30 p.m. Mod 4 Galois Representations From Elliptic Curves and a Certain Brauer-Type Embedding Problem. -
Anand Pillay, ASL Invited Address
Topological dynamics and definable groups. -
Mauricio Alexander Rivas, AMS Special Session on Theory and Application of Reaction Diffusion Models, II
5:30 p.m., Linear Elliptic Eigenproblems and Observing Lyapunov Exponents of Infinite-dimensional Dynamics. -
Mohan V G K Rudravarapu, AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
9:00 a.m., Some q-Continued fractions and their connections with Lambert series and mock theta functions. -
Jenna Van Sickle, MAA Session on Using Flipping Pedagogy to Engage Students in Learning Mathematics, I
2:20 p.m., Adventures in flipping college algebra. -
Xavier Alexius Udo-utun, AMS Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, I
8:30 a.m., On unification of fixed point techniques - Applications of (δ,k)−weak contractions. -
Chuntian Wang, AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
9:45 a.m. Time Discrete Approximation of Weak Solutions for Stochastic Equations of Geophysical Fluid Dynamics and Applications. -
Timo de Wolff, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Geometry
3:30 p.m., Amoebas, Nonnegative Polynomials and Sums of Squares Supported on Circuits.
Tuesday, January 13
Changes Other Than Cancellations
-
Klay Kruczek, MAA Committee on the Mathematical Education of Teachers Panel Discussion A positive feedback loop? The impact of mathematics education research and K--12 instructional changes on our teaching of undergraduate mathematics.
PANELIST REPLACED WITH - Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. -
Andy Martin, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Analysis
TIME/SESSION CHANGE -11:45 a.m. On the Number of Representations of a Positive Number as a Finite or Infinite Egyptian Fraction. -
Arindam Roy, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory, III
TIME CHANGE - 2:00 p.m., Moments of the average of a generalized Ramanujan sum. -
AMS Special Session on Studies in Interconnections among Parameters in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Discrete Geometry, II
NEW TALK/SPEAKER - Ken W. Smith, 2:30 p.m. On Strongly Regular Cayley Graphs.
Cancellations
-
Afternoon session cancelled 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm ONLY
MAA Poster Plus 5” Session on Open Source Resources in Mathematics, organized by Stan Yoshinobu -
Monther Rashed Alfuraidan, AMS Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, II
9:00 a.m. Caristi Fixed Point Theorem in Metric Spaces with a Graph. -
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Analysis, II
3:00 p.m., Composition Operators on Weighted Bergman and Sp Spaces. -
Carl E. Behrens, MAA Session on Discovery and Insight in Mathematics, I
10:00 a.m., How does the mind construct/discover mathematical propositions? -
Samir Kumar Bhowmik, SIAM Minisymposium on Analytical and Computational Methods in Mathematical Finance
8:00 a.m., Fast and Efficient Numerical Methods for an Extended Black-Scholes Model. -
David Blessing, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Graph Theory, III
4:15 p.m., On (t,r) Broadcast Domination Numbers of Grids. -
Bernard P. Brooks, AMS Session on Game Theory, Economics, and Social and Behavioral Sciences
3:00 p.m. Global Stability in a Discrete Competitive Two Harvester System. -
Svetlana Boyarchenko, SIAM Minisymposium on Analytical and Computational Methods in Mathematical Finance
9:30 a.m. Barrier Options, CDS and Quanto CDS in Lévy Models with Stochastic Interest Rate. -
Russell L Carden, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Linear Algebra
10:15 a.m. The Normal Hessenberg completion and Poncelet's Theorem. -
Stephen D. Casey, SIAM Minisymposium on Multivariate Signal Analysis and Inverse Problems, II
4:00 p.m. Sampling Sets and Sets of Uniqueness in Both Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Domains. -
Sami Cheong, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, III
10:30 a.m. Parameter Estimation of Correlated Spatial Data using EM Algorithm. -
Patrick J. Dynes, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory
11:30 a.m., On a Variant of the Lang-Trotter Conjecture Involving Binomial Elliptic Curve Coefficients. -
Daniela Ferrero, AMS Special Session on Studies in Interconnections among Parameters in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Discrete Geometry, II
1:00 p.m., On the power domination problem in graphs. -
Jesse B. Freeman, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Analysis, II
4:00 p.m., On the vanishing of L-functions at the central point through the method of Fredholm determinants. -
Dmitry Glotov, AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
4:15 p.m. Slow coarsening in the Allen-Cahn model. -
Amanda A Groccia, AMS Session on Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes, II
2:15 p.m., Stochastic Differential Equations: Killer Shrimp. -
James M. Haley, AMS Session on Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes, II
5:45 p.m. How Monetary Policy Can Eliminate Economic Chaos. -
Van Herd, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education, IV
8:15 a.m., Visual Representation in Undergraduate Mathematics Education: Lessons from the Pedagogy of the Sciences. -
Joshua E. Hill, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory, II
8:15 a.m., On Calculating the Cardinality of the Value Set of a Polynomial. -
N. S. Hoang, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, IV
3:15 p.m., On node distributions for interpolation and spectral methods. -
David A. Huckaby, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Assorted Topics, II
2:45 p.m. A Visual Exploration of the Power Method. -
Stanley R. Huddy, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, III
11:15 a.m., Complete Synchronization on Networks of Identical Oscillators with Diffusive Delay-Coupling. -
Christopher Stuart Inbody, AMS Session on Differential Geometry
9:00 a.m., Positive Sasakian structures on 5 and 7 dimensional links of hypersurface singularities and isolated complete intersection singularities in weighted projective space. -
Umit Islak, AMS Session on Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes, II
2:45 p.m. A Central Limit Theorem for the Length of the Longest Common Subsequence in Random Words. -
Jeremy Allen Jacobson, AMS Session on Number Theory, III
8:15 a.m. On the signature of a quadratic form. -
Seonja Kim, AMS Session on Topics in Analysis, II
3:00 p.m., Does Lipschitz imply fast convergence of a diffusion-smeared function to itself as time goes to 0? -
Diana Thomson La Corte, AMS Session on Topics in Analysis, I
4:15 p.m., An Algebraic Approach to the Initial Weight Problem for Complex-Valued Polynomial Neural Networks. -
Alicia Lamarche, AMS Session on Number Theory, III
9:30 a.m. Modular Solvability of Non-Solvable Diophantine Equations. -
Sergei Levendorskii, SIAM Minisymposium on Analytical and Computational Methods in Mathematical Finance
9:00 a.m. Ghost Calibration and Pricing Barrier Options and CDSs in Spectrally One-Sided Lévy Models: the Parabolic Laplace Inversion Method. -
Sijie Liu, AMS Session on Topics in Analysis, II
5:00 p.m., New Sampling Strategy for Solving Linear Equality Constrained Optimization Problems. - Teresa D. Magnus , MAA Session on Infusing Quantitative Literacy into Mathematics & Nonmathematics Courses, II, 3:00 p.m. Exploring Debt through Spreadsheets, Graphs, and Functions.
-
Eyad Massarwi, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Analysis, I
10:00 a.m., A Stieltjes Type Extension of the Lr-Perron Integral. -
Henok Mawi, AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
4:45 p.m. Symmetry Properties of Solution of a System of Elliptic PDEs arising from a Tumor Model. -
Debra L Mimbs, MAA Session on Teaching Inquiry, II
9:20 a.m. Using Journaling to Promote Inquiry. -
Debra L Mimbs, MAA Session on First-Year Calculus: Fresh Approaches for Jaded Students, II
3:00 p.m., Using Mathematical Modeling in Calculus. -
Olivia Isabella Orrantia-Kotowski, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Analysis, II
2:45 p.m., Circle Packing Random Triangulations. -
Mehdi Razzaghi, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, III
8:15 a.m. Approximating the Distribution of Combined Dependent P-values from Multiple Experiments. -
Ebrahim Sarabi, AMS Session on Topics in Analysis, II
4:15 p.m. Second-order analysis of piecewise linear functions and its applications. -
Hans-Juergen Schneider, AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
8:00 a.m., The braided Hopf algebra structure of reflected Nichols algebras. -
Bernd S.W. Schroeder, AMS Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, II
10:30 a.m. Every Order-Preserving Self-Map of the Lp Unit Ball has a Fixed Point. -
Tyler Seacrest, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Graph Theory, II
8:45 a.m., A New Proof of Nash-Williams -- Tutte and Generalizations to S-connectors. -
Jian Shen, AMS Special Session on Studies in Interconnections among Parameters in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Discrete Geometry, II
2:30 p.m., Destroying Cycles in m-free Circular Interval Digraphs. -
Robert Neill Staniunas, AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
3:30 p.m. The Hybrid-Bremmer Series Method for an Inverse Scattering Problem: Convergence, Stability, and Error Characterization -
Pablo U. Suarez, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, III
9:30 a.m., On the Fokker-Planck equation for a coupled system of van-der Pol Oscillators -
Ron Taylor, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory, II
9:00 a.m., Roots of polynomials with generalized Fibonacci number coefficients. -
Indika P. Wickramasinghe, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, III
9:45 a.m. Unit roots probabilities of the parameter of first order moving average model. -
Don Gayan Wilathgamuwa, AMS Session on Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes, II
3:00 p.m., Analysis and comparison of stochastic differential equations in population models. -
Colton James Willig, AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
4:30 p.m. Nonlinear Geometric Optics for Reflecting and Evanescent Pulses. -
Otis Wright, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, III
8:15 a.m. Effective integration of ultra-elliptic solutions of the integrable nonlinear Schrödinger equation. -
Praveen S. Venkataramana, AMS Session on Combinatorics, VI
4:00 p.m., On the growth of Stanley sequences. -
Zhixin Yang, AMS Session on Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes, II
1:30 p.m., Mean-Variance Type Controls Involving a Hidden Markov Chain: Models and Numerical Approximation.