Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 17, 2015 03:30:13
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center and Grand Hyatt San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
January 10-13, 2015 (Saturday - Tuesday)
Meeting #1106
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on Graphs, Matrices, and Related Problems
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Graphs, Matrices, and Related Problems, I
Room 006B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College cgrood1@swarthmore.edu
Thomas Hunter, Swarthmore College
Sharon McCathern, Azusa Pacific University
-
8:00 a.m.
Bases, frames and associated operators from graphs and vertices.
Ghanshyam Bhatt*, Tennessee State University
(1106-42-1820) -
8:30 a.m.
Random Walks on the BMW Monoid: an Algebraic Approach.
Sarah Wolff*, Dartmouth College
(1106-60-813) -
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Symmetric Spaces of SL(2) over Finite Fields.
Vicky W Klima*, Appalachian State University
(1106-22-458) -
9:30 a.m.
Symmetric Spaces for $SL_n(\mathbb{F}_q)$ and Finitely Presented Groups.
Ellen Ziliak*, Benedictine University
Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University
Loek Helminck, North Carolina State University
Vicky Kilma, Appalachian State University
Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College
Carmen Wright, Jackson State University
(1106-20-365) -
10:00 a.m.
Stabilizing Discrete Event Systems with Tropical Eigenvectors.
Catherine A. Buell*, Fitchburg State University
Alex Nowak, Iowa State University
(1106-15-806) -
10:30 a.m.
The Tropical Orthogonal Labeling Problem.
Bryant G. Mathews*, Azusa Pacific University
(1106-15-1215)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Graphs, Matrices, and Related Problems, II
Room 006B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College cgrood1@swarthmore.edu
Thomas Hunter, Swarthmore College
Sharon McCathern, Azusa Pacific University
-
1:00 p.m.
On a problem of Halmos: unitary equivalence of a matrix to its transpose.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1106-15-710) -
1:30 p.m.
Finding square patches of invisible lattice points using quasiprime matrices.
aBa Mbirika*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1106-11-310) -
2:00 p.m.
Graph Theoretic Applications on Fingerprint Analysis.
Joyati Debnath*, Winona State University
(1106-00-617) -
2:30 p.m.
School Choice as a One-Sided Matching Problem: Cardinal Utilities and Optimization.
Sinan Aksoy, University of California San Diego
Alexander Adam Azzam, University of California Los Angeles
Chaya Coppersmith, New York City, NY
Julie Glass, California State University East Bay
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
Xueying Zhao, Northwestern University
Xinjing Zhu, New York City, NY
(1106-90-344) -
3:00 p.m.
A graph-theoretic proof of Newton's Identities.
Louis Deaett*, Quinnipiac University
Gerard Lisella, Quinnipiac University
(1106-15-775) -
3:30 p.m.
Prime Graph Labelings.
Cayla D McBee*, Providence College
(1106-05-859) -
4:00 p.m.
Classifying coloring graphs.
J. Beier, Earlham College
J. Fierson, La Salle University
R. Haas, Smith College
C. Lienert, Fort Collins College
Heather M. Russell*, Washington College
K. Shavo, Presbyterian College
(1106-05-857) -
4:30 p.m.
Induced Subgraphs of Coloring Graphs.
Kara L Shavo*, Presbyterian College
Heather Russell, Washington College
Ruth Haas, Smith College
Julie Beier, Earlham College
Janet Fierson, La Salle University
Carl Lienert, Fort Lewis College
(1106-05-733) -
5:00 p.m.
Numerical Approximation of Coefficients of Beyl{ĭ} Maps.
Luis A Melara*, Shippensburg University
Edray Goins, Purdue University
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
Karoline Pershell, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Emille Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis & Clark College
(1106-49-738) -
5:30 p.m.
The numerical range of a matrix.
Patrick X. Rault*, SUNY Geneseo
Kristin A. Camenga, Houghton College
(1106-15-1881)
-
1:00 p.m.