Joint Mathematics Meetings Full Program
Current as of Saturday, January 14, 2017 03:30:06
Program ·
Deadlines ·
Timetable ·
Abstract submission ·
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Hyatt Regency Atlanta and Marriott Atlanta Marquis, Atlanta, GA
January 4-7, 2017 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1125
Associate secretaries:
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Monday January 2, 2017
-
Monday January 2, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Short Course on Random Growth Models, Part I
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
Firas Rassoul-Agha, University of Utah firas@math.utah.edu
Timo Seppäläinen, University of Wisconsin at Madison
-
Monday January 2, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
NSF-EHR Grant Proposal Writing Workshop
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Monday January 2, 2017, 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS Short Course Reception
M302, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Tuesday January 3, 2017
-
Tuesday January 3, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
AMS Department Chairs Workshop
M103, M104 & M105, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Malcolm Adams, University of Georgia
Matthew Ando, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Krista Maxson, University of Science & Arts of Oklahoma
Douglas Mupasiri, University of Northern Iowa
-
Tuesday January 3, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Short Course on Random Growth Models, Part II
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
Firas Rassoul-Agha, University of Utah firas@math.utah.edu
Timo Seppäläinen, University of Wisconsin at Madison
-
Tuesday January 3, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Board of Governors
Imperial Ballroom A, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Tuesday January 3, 2017, 2:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
AMS Council
Imperial Ballroom B, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Tuesday January 3, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Advanced registration will remain open until 7:30 pm
Grand Hall Lobby, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Tuesday January 3, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Email Center
Exhibit Level Prefunction Area, Hyatt Regency
Wednesday January 4, 2017
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.
MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
University, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Grand Hall Lobby, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
Email Center
Exhibit Level Prefunction Area, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems and their Applications, I
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette Vatsala@Louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
-
8:00 a.m.
Monotone iterative tehniques for Riemann Liouville fractional integro--differential equations with initial condition.
J. Diego Ramirez*, Savannah State University
Zachary Denton, North Carolina A&T University
(1125-34-530)
-
8:30 a.m.
Weak solutions for nonlinear Neumann boundary value problems with $p(x)$-Laplacian operators.
Lingju Kong*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1125-35-753)
-
9:00 a.m.
The existence of positive solutions of a fractional boundary value problem.
John R Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University
Min Wang*, Rowan University
(1125-34-832)
-
9:30 a.m.
Parameter Identification For The $SEIRS$ Epidemic Model: Case Study Influenza.
Olusegun Michael Otunuga*, Marshall University
(1125-37-930)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Generalized Stochastic SEIRS Epidemic Dynamic Model for Vector-borne Diseases with three Distributed Delays and Nonlinear Incidence.
D Wanduku*, Georgia Southern University
(1125-60-941)
-
10:30 a.m.
Mutli-Cultural Networks Under Internal and External Stochastic Perturbations.
Kristina B. Hilton*, University of South Florida
G. S. Ladde, University of South Florida
(1125-91-1038)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytical and Computational Studies in Mathematical Biology, I
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Yanyu Xiao, University of Cincinnati yanyu.xiao@uc.edu
Xiang-Sheng Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
8:00 a.m.
Stabilization in a Chemostat with Sampled and Delayed Measurements.
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1125-92-156)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling Multi-Epitope HIV/CTL Immune Response Dynamics and Evolution.
Cameron J Browne*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-92-793)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling environmental transmission of MAP infection.
Suzanne Lenhart*, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
Kokum DeSilva, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
Shigetoshi Eda, U of Tennessee, Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries
(1125-92-451)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Model for the Interaction of Phytoplankton Aggregates and the Environment: Approximation and Parameter Estimation.
Azmy S. Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Robert Miller, C. H. Fenstermaker & Associates, L.L.C.
(1125-92-1836)
-
10:00 a.m.
From Fibonacci to Alfred Lotka and beyond: Modeling the dynamics of population and age-structures.
Arni S.R. Srinivasa Rao*, Augusta University
James R. Carey, University of California, Davis
(1125-92-160)
-
10:30 a.m.
Age-structure model with periodic mature probability.
Xiang-Sheng Wang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-92-2216)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Properties of Sequences from Number Theory and Combinatorics, I
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Eric Rowland, Hofstra University eric.rowland@hofstra.edu
Armin Straub, University of South Alabama
-
8:00 a.m.
4-Shadows in q-Series, the Kimberling Index, and Garden of Eden Partitions.
George E. Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University
(1125-05-1142)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Andrews spt-function mod $4$.
Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
(1125-11-1585)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using the "Freshman's Dream" to Prove Combinatorial Congruences.
Moa Apagodu*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University
(1125-11-666)
-
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Identities via Matrix Factorization.
Marc Chamberland*, Grinnell College
(1125-33-571)
-
10:00 a.m.
Weighted Partition Results Inspired by Nathan Fine's False Theta Identities.
Ali Kemal Uncu*, University of Florida
(1125-05-971)
-
10:30 a.m.
Companions and generalizations of Göllnitz's "big" partition theorem.
Terence Coelho, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Jongwon Kim, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Matthew C. Russell*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
(1125-11-2202)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Bases in Function Spaces: Sampling, Interpolation, Expansions and Approximations, I
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology shahaf.nitzan@math.gatech.edu
Christopher Heil, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexander V. Powell, Vanderbilt University
-
8:00 a.m.
Lipschitz Properties for Deep Convolutional Networks.
Radu Balan, University of Maryland
Maneesh Singh, Verisk Analytics
Dongmian Zou*, University of Maryland
(1125-41-912)
-
8:30 a.m.
A Learning Theory Approach to Compressive Sensing.
Scott Spencer*, Georgia Tech
(1125-60-767)
-
9:00 a.m.
Group frames and the theory of frame multiplication.
Travis D Andrews, Department of Defense
John J. Benedetto*, Norbert Wiener Center, Dept. of Mathematics, U. Maryland, College Park
Jeffrey J Donatelli, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
(1125-43-69)
-
9:30 a.m.
Optimal polynomial approximants in Dirichlet spaces.
Catherine Beneteau*, University of South Florida
(1125-30-1248)
-
10:00 a.m.
The discretization problem for continuous frames and coherent states.
Daniel Freeman*, St Louis University
Darrin Speegle, St Louis University
(1125-46-835)
-
10:30 a.m.
On some recent developments related to the Fuglede conjecture.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1125-42-350)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications, I
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Christine A. Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ckelley2@math.unl.edu
Iwan M. Duursma, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Repairing Reed-Solomon Codes.
Venkatesan Guruswami, Carnegie Mellon University
Mary Wootters*, Stanford
(1125-68-975)
-
9:00 a.m.
Maximally recoverable codes.
Parikshit Gopalan, VMware Research
Guangda Hu, Google
Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers University
Shubhangi Saraf, Rutgers University
Carol Wang, National University of Singapore
Sergey Yekhanin*, Microsoft Research
(1125-68-2462)
-
9:30 a.m.
Locally-testable and locally-decodable codes.
Noga Ron-Zewi*, Ben-Gurion University
(1125-68-1242)
-
10:00 a.m.
Communication Efficient Secret Sharing.
Wentao Huang, California Institute of Technology
Michael Langberg, The State University of New York at Buffalo
Joerg Kliewer*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology
(1125-94-1508)
-
10:30 a.m.
Algorithms for Storage Capacity: An Information Theoretic Analogue of Vertex Cover.
Arya Mazumdar*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1125-94-1462)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Control and Long Time Behavior of Evolutionary PDEs, I
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Louis Tebou, Florida International University teboul@fiu.edu
Luz de Teresa, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
-
8:00 a.m.
Semigroup Wellposedness of a Compressible Fluid-Structure PDE Interactive Model.
George Avalos*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1125-35-2294)
-
9:00 a.m.
The role of structural viscosity in poro-visco-elastic models.
Lorena Bociu*, NC State University
(1125-35-1917)
-
9:30 a.m.
Exponential Attractors for Fluttering Plate Models.
Irena Lasiecka, University of Memphis
Justin T Webster*, College of Charleston
(1125-35-580)
-
10:00 a.m.
Global Wellposedness and Uniform Stability of a Quasilinear Thermo-elastic PDE system.
Irena Lasiecka, Distinguished University Professor and Chair, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Memphis
Michael Pokojovy, Postdoctoral researcher, Department of Mathematics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Xiang Wan*, Graduate Student, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
(1125-35-1206)
-
10:30 a.m.
Uniform stability near a non-trivial equilibrium of a nonlinear fluid-viscoelastic structure interaction.
Yongjin Lu*, Virginia State University
(1125-35-2573)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Gaussian Graphical Models and Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, I
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Institute of Technology sinn@math.gatech.edu
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Positive semidefinite matrix completion and algebraic geometry.
Grigoriy Blekherman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rainer Sinn*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mauricio Velasco, Universidad de los Andes and Universidad de la Republica
(1125-05-2360)
-
8:30 a.m.
The maximum likelihood threshold of a graph.
Elizabeth Gross*, San Jose State University
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
(1125-62-1991)
-
9:00 a.m.
Maximum Likelihood Threshold of Gaussian Graphical Models.
Grigoriy Blekherman*, Georgia Tech
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Tech
(1125-15-1341)
-
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Conditions for Generic Identification in Structural Equation Models.
Luca Weihs*, University of Washington, Seattle
Mathias Drton, University of Washington, Seattle
(1125-14-1854)
-
10:00 a.m.
Critical exponents of graphs.
Dominique Guillot*, University of Delaware
Mahya Ghandehari, University of Delaware
Tina Torkaman, Sharif University of Technology
(1125-52-1814)
-
10:30 a.m.
Slow inconsistent statistics.
Jason Morton*, Penn State
(1125-62-764)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Group Representations and Cohomology, I
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Hung Nguyen, The University of Akron hungnguyen@uakron.edu
Nham Ngo, The University of Arizona
Andrei Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
Paul Sobaje, University of Georgia
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis (In Honor of Gestur Olafsson's 65th Birthday), I
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Jens Christensen, Colgate University jchristensen@colgate.edu
Susanna Dann, Technische Universität Wien-Vienna, Austria
Panelists:
Matthew Dawson, Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
-
8:00 a.m.
On polytopes with congruent projections or sections.
Sergii Myroshnychenko*, Kent State University
Dmitry Ryabogin, Kent State University
(1125-51-609)
-
8:30 a.m.
Multiplicity-free restrictions of holomorphic discrete series and Toeplitz operators.
Raul Quiroga-Barranco*, Cimat Mexico
(1125-47-1367)
-
9:00 a.m.
Radial parts of differential operators and a one-parameter family of hypergeometric functions of type BC.
E. K. Narayanan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Angela Pasquale*, Université de Lorraine
(1125-43-1132)
-
9:30 a.m.
Real spherical spaces and their classification.
Henrik Schlichtkrull*, Dept. of Math., U. of Copenhagen, Denmark
(1125-22-1748)
-
10:00 a.m.
Conformally Covariant Symmetry Breaking Operators on Differential Forms and Some Applications.
Toshiyuki Kobayashi*, Kavli IPMU and Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo
(1125-22-585)
-
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Eisenstein Integrals and C functions.
Sigurdur Helgason*, MIT
(1125-43-601)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Actions, I
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego htucker@usc.edu
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California - Los Angeles
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Hopf algebras of diagonal type.
Agustín García Iglesias*, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba - CONICET
(1125-16-526)
-
8:00 a.m.
NEW TIME: Hopf algebras, Indicators and Twisted Extensions.
Maria D. Vega*, United States Military Academy
(1125-16-1871)
-
8:30 a.m.
Invariant subrings of noetherian graded down-up algebras under group coactions.
Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
Jianmin Chen, Xiamen University, Xiamen, Fujian, China
James J. Zhang, University of Washington, Seattle
(1125-16-2130)
-
9:00 a.m.
McKay Correspondence for Hopf actions.
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Chelsea Walton*, Temple University
James Zhang, University of Washington
(1125-16-906)
-
9:30 a.m.
Quantum groups associated to a pair of preregular forms.
Alexandru Chirvasitu, University of Washington
Chelsea Walton, Temple University
Xingting Wang*, Temple University
(1125-16-1386)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Hopf-algebraic approach to the study of algebraic supergroups.
Taiki Shibata*, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Alberta
(1125-16-2158)
-
10:30 a.m.
Certain families of Polynomials arising in the study of hyperelliptic Lie algebras.
Ben Lewis Cox*, College of Charleston
Kaiming Zhao, Wilfrid Laurier University and Hebei Normal (Teachers) University
(1125-17-2575)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Systems and Applications, I
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Wenrui Hao, Ohio State University hao.50@osu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
TIME CHANGED: A simple bound-preserving sweeping technique for conservative numerical approximations.
Yuan Liu*, Mississippi State University
Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University
Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
(1125-65-1275)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantifying quasi-equilibrium and non-equilibrium properties of biomolecule systems.
Huan Lei*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Nathan Baker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Xiantao Li, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
(1125-00-1200)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical Models of Malaria Control Using ITNs.
Ruijun Zhao*, Minnesota State University, Mankato
(1125-92-1291)
-
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of a dissipative hyperbolic system arising from biology.
Kun Zhao*, Tulane University
(1125-35-652)
-
10:00 a.m.
NEW SPEAKER: Micahel Malisoff
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Asymptotic Dynamics of Two Species Competition Systems.
Liang Kong*, University of Illinois at Springfield
(1125-35-1162)
-
10:30 a.m.
Multiscale modeling for epidermis layer formation and homeostasis.
Huijing Du*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1125-35-810)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Problems in Partial Differential Equations, I
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame himonas.1@nd.edu
Dionyssios Mantzavinos, State University of New York at Buffalo
-
8:00 a.m.
The Heat Kernel for Systems of Linear Elasticity.
Justin L Taylor*, Murray State University
Russell M Brown, University of Kentucky
Seick Kim, Yonsei University
(1125-35-2031)
-
8:30 a.m.
Numerical Bifurcation Analysis of a Coupled Elliptic System.
James Dilts*, University of California, San Diego
Michael Holst, University of California, San Diego
Tamara Kozareva, University of California, San Diego
David Maxwell, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
(1125-35-2499)
-
9:00 a.m.
Regularity properties of the cubic NLS equation and the Zakharov system on the half-line.
M Burak Erdogan*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Nikolaos Tzirakis, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1125-35-1668)
-
9:30 a.m.
Spectral Stability for Classical Periodic Waves of the Ostrovsky and Short Pulse Models.
Milena Stanislavova*, University of Kansas
Sevdzhan Hakkaev, Istanbul Aydin University, Istanbul, Turkey
Atanas Stefanov, University of Kansas
(1125-35-1539)
-
10:00 a.m.
On solitary waves for the Whitham equation.
Atanas Stefanov*, University of Kansas
Mats Ehrnstroem, Norwegian Institute of Science and Technology
(1125-35-911)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the analysis of integrable evolution equations.
Dionyssios Mantzavinos*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame
(1125-35-1105)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Matrices, Random Percolation and Random Sequence Alignments, I
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Ruoting Gong, Illinois Institute of Technology rgong2@iit.edu
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, I
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida shuai@ucf.edu
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University
Andrew Nevai, University of Central Florida
Eric Numfor, Augusta University
-
8:00 a.m.
Do fatal infectious diseases eradicate host species? Epidemic perspective.
Alex Farrell, Arizona State University
James P. Collins, Arizona State University
Amy L. Greer, University of Guelph
Horst R. Thieme*, Arizona State University
(1125-92-1102)
-
8:30 a.m.
Discrete-time models for interactive wild and sterile mosquito populations and impact of releases of sterile mosquitoes on malaria transmission.
Jia Li*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Yang Li, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1125-92-2287)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical models of Ebola---Consequences of underlying assumptions.
Zhilan Feng*, Purdue University
Yiqiang Zheng, Purdue University
Nancy Hernandez-Ceron, University of Calgary
Henry Zhao, Columbia University
John W Glasser, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Andrew N Hill, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(1125-92-1071)
-
9:30 a.m.
Network-based modeling for chikungunya spread in Dominica.
Heidi E Brown*, University of Arizona, College of Public Health
Joceline Lega, University of Arizona
Daoqin Tong, University of Arizona
Wangshu Mu, University of Arizona
(1125-92-3084)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical models to evaluate morphine--altered antibody responses on HIV Dynamics.
Naveen K. Vaidya*, University of Missouri - Kansas City
(1125-92-2029)
-
10:30 a.m.
Management Strategies in a Malaria Model Combining Human and Transmission-blocking Vaccines.
Jemal Mohammed-Awel, Valdosta State University
Ruijun Zhao, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Eric Numfor*, Augusta University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-92-2896)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Ballast Cleaning Scheduling Optimization.
Meghan Stuart*, University of Tennessee
Jorge Cisneros Paz, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
María José Pérez Pereda, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
Navdha Malhotra, Delhi Technological University
(1125-00-618)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Isoperimetry in Euclidean Space with Different Perimeter and Volume Densities.
Leo Di Giosia, Lewis & Clark College
Jahanger Habib, Williams College
Lea Kenigsberg*, Stony Brook University
Weitao Zhu, Williams College
Dylinger Pittman, Williams College
(1125-51-750)
-
9:00 a.m.
Second Minimal Orbits, Sharkovski Ordering, and Universality in Chaos.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Rashad U Abdulla*, University of Pennsylvania
Emily Ribando-Gros, Louisiana State University
Muhammad U Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Naveed Iqbal, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-37-90)
-
9:30 a.m.
Qualitative Properties of Solutions to the Nonlinear Parabolic PDEs with Double-Degenerate Fast Diffusion.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Montie Avery, University of New Mexico
Jian Du, Florida Institute of Technology
Naba Mukhtar*, Bucknell University
Adam Prinkey, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-35-91)
-
10:00 a.m.
Evolution of Free Boundaries for the Nonlinear Fokker-Planck Equation with Reaction.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Lamees Alzaki, Florida Institute of Technology
Robert Balkin*, Colorado School of Mines
Jian Du, Florida Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Schloss, Auburn University
(1125-35-92)
-
10:30 a.m.
Fréchet Differentiability in Optimal Control of the Stefan Problem.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
R. Beekie*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
V. Bukshtynov, Florida Institute of Technology
E. Cosgrove, Florida Institute of Technology
J. Jones, Florida Institute of Technology
S. Seif, Florida Institute of Technology
N. Wubshet, Augustana University
(1125-35-93)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Sheaves in Topological Data Analysis, I
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island mikael@johanssons.org
Elizabeth Munch, University at Albany, SUNY
Martina Scolamiero, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
-
8:00 a.m.
Persistent homology and algebraic foundations: a survey.
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson*, CUNY College of Staten Island
(1125-55-210)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Role of (Co)Sheaves in TDA.
Justin M Curry*, Duke University
(1125-55-1147)
-
9:30 a.m.
The interleaving distance for posets.
Magnus Bakke Botnan, Technische Universität München
Justin Curry, Duke University
Elizabeth Munch*, University at Albany - SUNY
(1125-55-1151)
-
10:00 a.m.
Local topological analysis of complex systems.
Michael Robinson*, American University
(1125-18-626)
-
10:30 a.m.
Computations for Local and Pseudo Sections in Real-world Sheaves.
Cliff Joslyn, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kathleen Nowak, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brenda Praggastis, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Emilie Purvine*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Michael Robinson, American University
(1125-55-1181)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Statistical Methods in Computational Topology and Applications, I
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Yu-Min Chung, College of William & Mary ychung@wm.edu
Sarah Day, College of William & Mary
-
8:00 a.m.
Topological Roughness of the Human Red Blood Cell.
Yu-Min Chung*, College of William and Mary
Madalena Costa, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
Sarah Day, College of William and Mary
(1125-92-2022)
-
8:30 a.m.
Topological Descriptors.
Brittany Terese Fasy*, Montana State University
(1125-55-2759)
-
9:00 a.m.
Statistical Inference on Topological Data Analysis.
Jisu Kim*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1125-55-2901)
-
9:30 a.m.
Constructing large-scale brain networks with billions of connections via persistent homology.
Moo K Chung*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1125-55-60)
-
10:00 a.m.
Topological structures in human brain networks.
Ann Sizemore, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Chad Giusti*, University of Pennsylvania
Richard F Betzel, University of Pennsylvania
Danielle S Bassett, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-55-2329)
-
10:30 a.m.
Modeling shapes and surfaces.
Sayan Mukherjee*, Duke University
Tingran Gao, Duke University
Katherine Turner, EPFL
Doug Boyer, Duke University
Washington Mio, Florida State University
Jacek Brodzki, Southampton University
(1125-54-915)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Matrices and Their Applications
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Selcuk Koyuncu, University of North Georgia skoyuncu@ung.edu
Lei Cao, Georgian Court University
-
8:00 a.m.
Exploring a Class of Finite, Tridiagonal, Stochastic Matrices.
Alan C. Krinik*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Uyen Nguyen, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Ali Oudich, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Pedram Ostadhassanpanjehali, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Ryan Kmet, University Of Minnesota
(1125-15-442)
-
8:30 a.m.
The circular law for eigenvalues of random stochastic matrices.
Hoi Huu Nguyen*, The Ohio State University
(1125-60-2446)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Nonnegative Single Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Row Stochastic and Doubly Stochastic Matrices.
Charles Johnson*, College of William and Mary
(1125-15-3061)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Minimal Completion of Doubly Substochastic Matrix.
Lei Cao*, Georgian Court University
Selcuk Koyuncu, University of North Georgia
Timmothy Ryan Parmer, University of North Georgia
(1125-15-1757)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the number of vertices of the stochastic tensor polytope.
Zhongshan Li*, Georgia State University
Fuzhen Zhang, Nova Southeaster University
Xiaodong Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
(1125-15-2133)
-
10:30 a.m.
Sub-defect of Product of Doubly Substochastic Matrices.
Selcuk Koyuncu*, University of North Georgia
Lei Cao, Georgian Court University
(1125-15-2402)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topology, Representation Theory, and Operator Algebras (A Tribute to Paul Baum), I
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Efton Park, Texas Christian University e.park@tcu.edu
Jose Carrion, Texas Christian University
-
8:00 a.m.
Extended affine Weyl groups, the Baum-Connes correspondence and Langlands duality.
Roger Plymen*, Mathematical Sciences, University of Southampton, SO17 1BJ, England
(1125-19-348)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Baum-Connes Conjecture and matching of D-brane charges.
Jonathan M. Rosenberg*, University of Maryland
(1125-19-1146)
-
9:00 a.m.
Exactness and the Baum-Connes conjecture.
Paul Baum, Penn State University
Erik Guentner, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Rufus Willett*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1125-19-711)
-
9:30 a.m.
Toeplitz operators on uniformly rectifiable domains.
Michael E. Taylor*, Math. Dept., UNC, Chapel Hill NC
(1125-35-555)
-
10:00 a.m.
Toeplitz operators on singular spaces.
Peter Haskell*, Mathematics Department, Virginia Tech
(1125-19-1426)
-
10:30 a.m.
Topological String Junctions.
Julius L. Shaenson*, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-51-2060)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates, I
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University christensen@nku.edu
Joshua Holden, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Robert Lewand, Goucher College
-
8:00 a.m.
Computer Implementations of Certain Cryptographic Methods.
Manmohan Kaur*, Benedictine University
(1125-B1-1416)
-
8:20 a.m.
Teaching Cryptology to Increase Interest in Mathematics for Students Majoring in Non-Technical Disciplines and High School Students.
Neil P. Sigmon*, Radford University
Rick E. Klima, Appalachian State University
(1125-B1-431)
-
8:40 a.m.
Using Cryptology to Motivate the Study of Functions.
Eleanor Farrington*, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
(1125-B1-1523)
-
9:00 a.m.
Enigma: A Combinatorial Analysis and Maple Simulator.
Rick Klima*, Appalachian State University
Neil Sigmon, Radford University
(1125-B1-417)
-
9:20 a.m.
The Simulation and Cryptanalysis of Rotor Ciphers.
N. Paul Schembari*, East Stroudsburg University of PA
(1125-B1-245)
-
9:40 a.m.
Alan Turing and his Contributions to Cryptology.
Tamara B Veenstra*, University of Redlands
(1125-B1-2584)
-
10:00 a.m.
Don't Forget (Enciphered) Codes.
Chris Christensen*, Northern Kentucky University
(1125-B1-1785)
-
10:20 a.m.
Attacking Even Falser Addition.
Nathan M Dasenbrock-Gammon*, Northern Kentucky University
(1125-B1-436)
-
10:40 a.m.
Cryptology for first year students.
Jennifer M. Magee*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-B1-2376)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Teaching through Recreational Mathematics, I
Embassy C, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Matthew Jura, Manhattan College matthew.jura@manhattan.edu
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Markkanen, Springfield College
-
8:00 a.m.
The "mathemagical" classroom.
Tyler J Markkanen*, Springfield College
(1125-F5-2876)
-
8:20 a.m.
Using the Mathematics in the Simpsons in a First Year Seminar.
Maura A. Murray*, Salem State University
(1125-F5-139)
-
8:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Surprising Mathematics Hidden Inside the Trihexaflexagon: Using hinged polygons to teach group theory.
Tanya Cofer*, College of Coastal Georgia
(1125-F5-1658)
-
9:00 a.m.
Permutation games with signed and circular permutations.
Jennifer F. Vasquez*, The University of Scranton
Michael P. Allocca, Muhlenberg College
Steven T. Dougherty, The University of Scranton
(1125-F5-2557)
-
9:20 a.m.
Using a Kiowa Game to Increase Student Understanding of Expected Value.
Jay A Malmstrom*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1125-F5-1064)
-
9:40 a.m.
Deal or No Deal in the classroom.
Michael A. Jones, Mathematical Reviews
Brittany Shelton*, Albright College
Jennifer M. Wilson, Eugene Lang College The New School for Liberal Arts
(1125-F5-2464)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using Games and Puzzles to Motivate and Introduce Students to Mathematical Concepts and Strategies Underlying Complex Societal Applications.
M. Reba*, Clemson University
D. Shier, Clemson University
(1125-F5-2224)
-
10:20 a.m.
Instant Insanity: Using Colored Blocks to Teach Graph Theory.
Stephen M. Adams*, Cabrini University
(1125-F5-1329)
-
10:40 a.m.
A Magic Trick That is Full of Induction.
Robert W. Vallin*, Lamar University
(1125-F5-995)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, I
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the uniqueness of some girth eight algebraically defined graphs.
Brian G. Kronenthal*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
Jason Williford, University of Wyoming
(1125-VF-192)
-
8:15 a.m.
The pharmaceutical Supply Chain.
P Ye*, University of North Georgia
M D Norton, Quincy IL
(1125-VF-311)
-
8:30 a.m.
Shortest Circuit Covers of Signed Graphs.
Jian Cheng*, West Virginia University
Y. Lu, West Virginia University
R. Luo, West Virginia University
C.-Q. Zhang, West Virginia University
(1125-VF-523)
-
8:45 a.m.
Nordhaus-Gaddum bounds for the power domination number of a graph.
Katherine F. Benson, Westminster College
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University
Mary Flagg, University of St. Thomas, Houston
Veronika Furst, Fort Lewis College
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
(1125-VF-574)
-
9:00 a.m.
Maximal outerplanar graphs whose algebraic connectivity is at most one.
Jason J Molitierno*, Sacred Heart University
(1125-VF-597)
-
9:15 a.m.
An extremal problem in digraph connectivity.
Murong Xu*, Department of Mathematics at West Virginia University
Janet Anderson, Department of Mathematics at West Virginia University
Suohai Fan, Department of Mathematics at Jinan University
Hong-Jian Lai, Department of Mathematics at West Virginia University
Xiaoxia Lin, School of Sciences at Jimei University
(1125-VF-842)
-
9:30 a.m.
When "Flow Free" is Played on a Torus.
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1125-VF-872)
-
9:45 a.m.
Excluded Minors for Families of Graphs.
Eammon J Hart*, Adelphi University
Branden Stone, Adelphi University
(1125-VF-954)
-
10:00 a.m.
A graph theoretic analysis of co-branding in social networks.
Darren Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Rigoberto Florez, The Citadel
Ruth Lopez, California State University, Long Beach
Jacob Worrell, Indiana University
(1125-VF-1023)
-
10:15 a.m.
Finding Minimal Spanning Forests in a Graph.
Abdel-Rahman Amr Madkour*, Saint Olaf College
Phillip Nadolny, Saint Olaf College
(1125-VF-1086)
-
10:30 a.m.
Counting cycles in the graphs of overlapping permutations.
John Asplund*, Dalton State College
N. Bradley Fox, Austin Peay State University
(1125-VF-1095)
-
10:45 a.m.
Trees for Given Values of the Span and Icap for L(2,1)-Colorings.
John Villalpando*, California Lutheran University
Vesta Coufal, Gonzaga University
Karri Fogel, California Lutheran University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
Rob Ray, Gonzaga University
Kathie Yerion, Gonzaga University
(1125-VF-1376)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, I
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Fight the Powers that Be: A Reflection on the Future of Our Professional Societies.
Randall E. Cone*, Salisbury University
(1125-VW-171)
-
8:15 a.m.
Career Contexts: How PD Can Prompt Connections in Secondary Classrooms.
Caroline Maher Maher-Boulis*, Lee University
Lauren Jeneva Clark, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
(1125-VW-187)
-
8:30 a.m.
Break
-
8:45 a.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects in Discrete Dynamical Systems.
Chris D. Lynd*, Bloomsburg University
(1125-VW-271)
-
9:00 a.m.
Digital Storytelling in a History of Mathematics Class.
Cynthia J. Huffman*, Pittsburg State University
(1125-VW-422)
-
9:15 a.m.
Mickens Law of Cooling.
'Kale Oyedeji*, Morehouse College
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
(1125-VW-472)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Geometric Triangular Periodic Functions.
Torina Lewis*, Clark Atlanta University
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
(1125-VW-486)
-
9:45 a.m.
Extraordinary Subsets: A Generalization.
Ralph P Grimaldi*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1125-VW-679)
-
10:00 a.m.
Sperm movement under the effect of a wall in Stokes flow.
Jianjun Huang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Sarah D. Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1125-VW-821)
-
10:15 a.m.
Two Inequalities Involving AM, GM, and HM.
John Tyler Risher*, University of South Carolina Salkehatchie
(1125-VW-851)
-
10:30 a.m.
Factoring Quadratics: The Bijection That Lies Beneath.
Ricardo E Rojas*, Northern State University
(1125-VW-1190)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Topology, I
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Generalized Erdos-Type Spaces.
R. M. Argus*, George Mason University
(1125-VU-2947)
-
8:15 a.m.
Lattice-Valued Convergence Spaces.
Lyall Reid*, University of Central Florida, Department of Mathematics
(1125-VU-595)
-
8:30 a.m.
Strongly Symmetric Compactifications.
Adu A Nathaniel*, University of Central Florida, Orlando Florida.
(1125-VU-946)
-
8:45 a.m.
Topological Data Analysis of Students' Responses to MAA Surveys on College Calculus.
Irma E. Stevens*, University of Georgia
(1125-VU-1298)
-
9:00 a.m.
The proximal infinite game.
Jocelyn R Bell*, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
(1125-VU-1484)
-
9:15 a.m.
Knot Fertility and Lineage.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Elsa Magness, Seattle University
Kayla Perez*, The Evergreen State College
Briana Zimmer, Green River College
(1125-VU-1704)
-
9:30 a.m.
Topology of Non-$k$-Equal Configurations on Graphs.
Safia Chettih*, Reed College
(1125-VU-1726)
-
9:45 a.m.
Deformations in Dessin D'enfants of Trigonal Curves.
Mehmet Emin Aktas*, Florida State University, Department of Mathematics
(1125-VU-1797)
-
10:00 a.m.
Pseudo-Endpoints of a nondegenerate Chainable Continua.
Shiva Shankar Rai*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Tx
(1125-VU-1877)
-
10:15 a.m.
Break
-
10:30 a.m.
On an Algorithm in Data Homology.
Marian Anton, CCSU
Landon Renzullo*, CCSU
(1125-VU-2563)
-
10:45 a.m.
Partial Metrics and Pathological Topologies.
E. T. Brown*, James Madison University
(1125-VU-2567)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Creating Symmetric Designs and Animations.
James Walker, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
Emily Gullerud*, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
Claire Arneson, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
(1125-I1-264)
-
8:20 a.m.
Bitwise Artwork.
Susan A. McBurney*, Western Springs, Illinois
(1125-I1-327)
-
8:40 a.m.
Linear momentum in pairs figure skating: Mathematics behind the art of lifts.
Maura Twillman*, Towson University
Diana Cheng, Towson University
(1125-I1-198)
-
9:00 a.m.
Dichromatic Dances.
Karl H. Schaffer*, De Anza College / MoveSpeakSpin
(1125-I1-1731)
-
9:20 a.m.
Sheets, tubes, and capsules constructed from corner connected rectangles.
David A Reimann*, Albion College
Liliya Chernysheva, Albion College
(1125-I1-97)
-
9:40 a.m.
Math Through Crochet, Quilts, and Temari: A Liberal Arts Math Course.
Debra K. Borkovitz*, Wheelock College
(1125-I1-2594)
-
10:00 a.m.
Rotation and Symmetry in Mathematical Quilt Design.
Simei Tong*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1125-I1-421)
-
10:20 a.m.
Quilting Squares.
Beth Malmskog*, Villanova University
Katie Haymaker, Villanova University
(1125-I1-387)
-
10:40 a.m.
Combinatorial Poppies.
Karl M Kattchee*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Craig S Kaplan, University of Waterloo
(1125-I1-2100)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
On a Frobenius problem for polynomials.
Ricardo Conceicao*, Gettysburg College
Rodrigo Gondim, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco
Miguel Rodriguez, Private Sector
(1125-11-54)
-
8:15 a.m.
Unnatural Hecke operators: The local arithmetic of special cycles on Unitary Shimura Varieties.
Ernest Hunter Brooks*, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(1125-11-62)
-
8:30 a.m.
Break
-
8:45 a.m.
On Consecutive Primitive $n$th Roots of Unity Modulo $q$.
Thomas Brazelton, The Johns Hopkins University
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
Siddarth Kannan*, Pomona College
Matthew Litman, The Pennsylvania State University
(1125-11-310)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Combinatorics of the Divisibility of spt-overpartition Functions.
Dennis Eichhorn*, University of California, Irvine
(1125-11-2877)
-
9:15 a.m.
Multiple Dirichlet Series and Average Orders.
Thomas A Hulse*, Colby College
Chan Ieong Kuan, Macau, China
David Lowry-Duda, Brown University
Alexander Walker, Brown University
(1125-11-467)
-
9:30 a.m.
Computing the Laplace Eigenvalue and Level of Maass Cusp Forms.
Paul Savala*, Whittier College
(1125-11-499)
-
9:45 a.m.
The Stern diatomic sequence $a(n)$ as a function of the gaps between 1's in the binary expansion of $n$.
Valerio De Angelis*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1125-11-660)
-
10:00 a.m.
Monodromy, Fermat Curves and Modular Symbols.
Ozlem Ejder*, University of Southern California
(1125-11-705)
-
10:15 a.m.
Arithmetic properties of signed Selmer groups at non-ordinary primes.
Jeffrey Hatley*, Union College
Antonio Lei, Laval University
(1125-11-824)
-
10:30 a.m.
Jacobi's triple product, mock theta functions, and the $q$-bracket of Bloch-Okounkov.
Robert Schneider*, Emory University
(1125-11-880)
-
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Short Proof of Fermat's Last Theorem, $ x < z $ and $ y < z $.
Martin Burke*, Manchester, England
(1125-11-945)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science, I
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
8:00 a.m.
Numerical Treatment of Ill-posed Linear Systems.
Elaheh Gorgin*, Minot State University
(1125-00-1595)
-
8:15 a.m.
Heavy Ball Minimal Residual Method for Least-squares Problems.
Mei Yang*, University of Texas at Arlington
Ren-cang Li, University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-65-143)
-
8:30 a.m.
A relaxed positive semi-definite and skew-Hermitian splitting preconditioner for non-Hermitian generalized saddle point problems.
Zhu Xinyun*, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
Hongtao Fan, Lanzhou University
Bing Zheng, Lanzhou University
(1125-65-260)
-
8:45 a.m.
Integrating oscillatory Hamiltonian systems via a block algorithm with an automatic error estimate based on a trigonometrically-fitted second derivative extended backward differentiation formula.
Fidele F Ngwane*, University of South Carolina, Salkehatchie
Samuel N Jator, Austin Peay State University
(1125-65-313)
-
9:00 a.m.
Frame Scalings: A Condition Number Approach.
Pete Casazza, University of Missouri, Columbia
Xuemei Chen*, University of San Francisco
(1125-65-329)
-
9:15 a.m.
Numerical methods for non-local diffusion equation.
Siwei Duo*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Yanzhi Zhang, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1125-65-480)
-
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Approximation of a Variational Problem on a Bounded Domain involving the Fractional Laplacian.
Wenyu Lei*, Texas A&M University
Joseph E. Pasciak, Texas A&M University
Andrea Bonito, Texas A&M University
(1125-65-855)
-
9:45 a.m.
Electrical Impedance Tomography Imaging of Experimental Data Using a D-bar Method with an Optimized Prior.
Melody Alsaker*, Gonzaga University
(1125-65-948)
-
10:00 a.m.
Construction Methodology of Weighted Upwind Compact Scheme.
Yinlin Dong*, University of Texas at Arlington
Zhengjie Wang, Houston, TX
(1125-65-1279)
-
10:15 a.m.
A Numerical study of the Navier Stokes-$\alpha$ Deconvolution Model with Pointwise Mass Conservation.
Sean Ryan Breckling*, University of Nevada - Las Vegas
(1125-65-1460)
-
10:30 a.m.
A high resolution finite difference method for a model of structured Susceptible-Infected populations coupled with the environment.
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Baoling Ma, Millersville University
Tingting Tang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-65-1429)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operator Theory, I
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
The demiclosedness principle for mean nonexpansive mappings.
Torrey M Gallagher*, Bucknell University
(1125-47-95)
-
8:15 a.m.
Fractional Self Adjoint Operator Poincaré and Sobolev type Inequalities.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1125-47-158)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the the numerical range of finite order elliptic automorphism composition operators.
Abdolaziz Abdollahi*, Shiraz University, Shiraz, Iran
(1125-47-200)
-
8:45 a.m.
Notes on ergodic theorems in non-commutative symmetric spaces.
Genady Ya. Grabarnik*, St. Jonh's University
(1125-47-242)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mixed Bram-Halmos and Agler-Embry conditions.
George R Exner*, Bucknell University
(1125-47-413)
-
9:15 a.m.
Difference of two weighted composition operators on Bergman spaces.
Soumyadip Acharyya*, Embry - Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide, Daytona Beach, FL
Zhijian Wu, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
(1125-47-529)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break
-
9:45 a.m.
Structural results for von Neumann algebras arising from poly-hyperbolic groups and Burger-Mozes groups.
Sujan Pant*, University of Iowa
(1125-47-1018)
-
10:00 a.m.
Coincidence and Common Fixed Point Results for Generalized Nonlinear Contractions in Partial Metric Spaces.
Muhammad Akram*, Department of Mathematics, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania, USA,
Shamaila Waheed, Kinnaird College for Women, Lahore, Pakistan
(1125-47-1109)
-
10:15 a.m.
A Gleason solution model for row contractions.
Robert T.W. Martin*, University of Cape Town
(1125-47-1167)
-
10:30 a.m.
On The Numerical Ranges of Composition Operators Induced By Mappings With The Denjoy-Wolff Point On The Boundary.
William M. Higdon*, Butler University
(1125-47-1282)
-
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Essential spectra of weighted composition operators induced by non-invertible transformations.
Arkady K. Kitover*, Rider University
(1125-47-1611)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Teaching Abstract Algebra: Topics and Techniques, I
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jessie Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The probability that $ab=ba$ and other adventures in commutativity in finite groups.
Tom Langley*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1125-P1-2750)
-
8:20 a.m.
Concrete Algebra: Applying Knowledge From Abstract Algebra.
Melanie Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
Steve Cohen, Roosevelt University
(1125-P1-2711)
-
8:40 a.m.
Read the masters! Learning abstract algebra via Primary Source Projects.
Janet Heine Barnett*, Colorado State University - Pueblo
(1125-P1-1617)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Four Cs of Investigative Projects in Abstract Algebra.
Stephen Lovett*, Wheaton College (IL)
(1125-P1-418)
-
9:20 a.m.
Matrix representations as a first topic in abstract algebra?
Paul E. Becker*, Penn State Behrend
Mark Medwid, Bowling Green State University
(1125-P1-71)
-
9:40 a.m.
Adopt your own group.
A E Francis*, Carroll College
(1125-P1-3127)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using Semester Projects in Abstract Algebra.
Jolie Roat*, SUNY Cortland
(1125-P1-3026)
-
10:20 a.m.
Examples and Counterexamples in Abstract Algebra.
Jacqueline A Jensen-Vallin*, Lamar University
(1125-P1-322)
-
10:40 a.m.
True/Sometimes True/False.
Carolyn Yackel*, Mercer University
Julie Beier, Earlham College
(1125-P1-1964)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
8:00 a.m.
Piloting an active learning course by a novice lecturer in a large enrollment calculus class.
John H. Johnson*, The Ohio State University
(1125-O1-2987)
-
8:20 a.m.
What one must know about students' concept formation.
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati, Clermont College
(1125-O1-1885)
-
8:40 a.m.
Curing the High DFW Rate in First Year Calculus.
Victoria Brown, Roanoke College
Adam Childers, Roanoke College
Jan Minton, Roanoke College
Hannah Robbins*, Roanoke College
Kristin Emrich, Roanoke College
David Taylor, Roanoke College
(1125-O1-402)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Effect of Required Office Hours on an Early Incentivized Remediation Program in Calculus I.
Jennifer Vandenbussche*, Kennesaw State University
Lake Ritter, Kennesaw State University
(1125-O1-1276)
-
9:20 a.m.
Engineered Learning in Calculus at Colorado School of Mines.
Deb Carney*, Colorado School of Mines
Rebecca I Swanson, Colorado School of Mines
(1125-O1-2508)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Congruence between Instructor and Student Perceptions of Learner-Centered Teaching in Calculus I.
Belinda Pickett Edwards*, Kennesaw State University
B P Edwards, Kennesaw State University
(1125-O1-2743)
-
10:00 a.m.
Implementation and evaluation of active learning elements and innovative strategies for learning and teaching in Calculus classes.
Mihhail Berezovski*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1125-O1-2657)
-
10:20 a.m.
Assessing Impacts on Student Learning in Mathematics from Inclusion of Biological, Real-World Examples.
Louis Gross*, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
Pamela Bishop, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis
Kelly Sturner, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis
(1125-O1-1388)
-
10:40 a.m.
Effect of Belongingness Intervention on Student Performance.
Laura J Schmidt*, University of Wisconsin - Stout
Matt Corne, University of Wisconsin - Stout
Todd Zimmerman, University of Wisconsin - Stout
(1125-O1-1954)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Linear Algebra
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
James Nagy, Emory University nagy@mathcs.emory.edu
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Refocusing Your Career: Making Time and Space
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rachelle Bouchat, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College
Panelists:
Colin Adams, Williams College
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Katherine Socha, Park School of Baltimore
Michael Starbird, University of Texas at Austin
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion on NSF Funding Opportunities for the Learning and Teaching of the Mathematical Sciences,Part I
Undergraduate/Graduate Education, Department of Mathematics Infrastructure, and Human Resource Development (DUE/DGE/DMS/HRD)
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, NSF
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, NSF
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF
Tara Smith, Division of Graduate Education, NSF
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Panelists:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, NSF
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, NSF
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF
Tara Smith, Division of Graduate Education, NSF
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Centennial Ballroom, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, I
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Defining equations of the multi-Rees algebra.
Babak Jabbar-Nezhad*, University of Arkansas
(1125-VA-1712)
-
8:30 a.m.
First $l^p$ Cohomology of Some Infinite Groups.
Sam V Eastridge*, Virginia Tech
Peter Linnell, Virginia Tech
(1125-VA-924)
-
8:45 a.m.
A Homological Approach to Factorization.
J B Coykendall, Clemson University
B G Goodell*, Clemson University
(1125-VA-1065)
-
9:00 a.m.
Low-Dimensional Reality-Based Algebras.
Rachel Victoria Barber*, Mississippi State University
(1125-VA-1155)
-
9:15 a.m.
Recognizing arbitrary rational functions amongst power series.
Erik O. Hieta-aho*, Ohio University
Sergio Lopez-Permouth, Ohio University
(1125-VA-1513)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break
-
9:45 a.m.
When is a polynomial isomorphic to an even polynomial?
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
Jim Beuerle, Elon University
Michael Keenan, Elon University
(1125-VA-1663)
-
10:00 a.m.
An Algebraic Characterization of the Point-Pushing Subgroup.
Victoria S Akin*, University of Chicago
(1125-VA-426)
-
10:15 a.m.
Extensions of the Congruence-based Zero-divisor Graph.
Grace McClurkin*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-VA-1841)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Space of Biorders for Solvable Groups of Finite Rank.
Kelli Marie Karcher*, Virginia Tech
(1125-VA-1919)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, I
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:15 a.m.
Transitions among States behind Interactive Agent Model.
Po-Keng Cheng*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, SUNY-Stony Brook University
Frank J. Fabozzi, EDHEC Business School
Stoyan Stoyanov, College of Business, SUNY-Stony Brook University
(1125-60-1125)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Information Content of Volatility Demand.
Yihren Wu*, Dept. of Math., Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY 11549
(1125-60-1209)
-
8:45 a.m.
Cloud regimes as phase transitions.
Samuel N Stechmann, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Scott A Hottovy*, United States Naval Academy
(1125-60-1321)
-
9:00 a.m.
Fast biased user-specified relative error estimates.
Mark L Huber*, Claremont McKenna College
(1125-60-1504)
-
9:15 a.m.
A Bipartite Network Generation Using Joint Degree Distribution.
Asma Azizi*, Tulane University
James Mac Hyman, Tulane university
Jeremy Dewar, Tulane University
(1125-60-1609)
-
9:30 a.m.
An invariance principle for additive functionals of Semi-Markov processes.
Adina Oprisan*, Canisius College
(1125-60-1852)
-
9:45 a.m.
A weak modified Euler-Maruyama method based on trapezoidal rule for a class of stochastic differential equations and mean square stability results.
Ram Sharan Adhikari*, Rogers State University
(1125-60-1953)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mixing Times for the Generalized Rook's Walk.
Peter Otto, Willamette University
Benjamin Savoie, University of Michigan-Flint
Ana Wright, Willamette University
Renjun Zhu*, University of California-Berkeley
(1125-60-2089)
-
10:15 a.m.
Stochastic methods for epidemic models: An application to the 2009 H1N1 Influenza outbreak in Korea.
Hyojung Lee*, Mathematical Sciences/UNIST
Chang Hyeong Lee, Mathematical Sciences/UNIST
Sunmi Lee, Applied Mathematics/Kyung Hee University
(1125-60-2237)
-
10:30 a.m.
Spectral statistics of random geometric graphs.
Carl P Dettmann*, University of Bristol, UK
Orestis Georgiou, Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, Bristol, UK
Georgie Knight, University of Bristol, UK
(1125-60-2261)
-
10:45 a.m.
A hydrodynamic limit theorem for a minimal model of grain boundary evolution.
Joe J Klobusicky*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Govind Menon, Brown University
(1125-60-2309)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
(Re)Designing Your Own Mathematics Course using Backwards Course Design
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Incorporating Randomization Methods into Introductory Statistics
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Robin H. Lock, St. Lawrence University
Allan Rossman, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Beth Chance, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Soma Roy, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Office Hours with a Geometric Group Theorist, I
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology margalit@math.gatech.edu
Matthew Clay, University of Arkansas
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Teaching Introductory Statistics, GAISE 2016
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Carolyn K. Cuff, Westminster College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Session
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University rcortez@tulane.edu
Panelists:
NEW: Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
NEW: Edray Goins, Purdue University
NEW: Mariel Vazquez, University of California Davis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion on NSF Funding Opportunities for the Learning and Teaching of the Mathematical Sciences, Part II
The K-16 continuum-learning science and research and pre- and in-service teachers. (DUE/DRL)
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, NSF
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, NSF
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF
Tara Smith, Division of Graduate Education, NSF
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Panelists:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, NSF
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, NSF
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF
Tara Smith, Division of Graduate Education, NSF
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Panel
What Belongs in a Twenty-First Century Geometry Course?
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Stephen Kennedy, MAA Press
Panelists:
Matthew Harvey, University of Virginia College at Wise
Tom Sibley, St. John's University
Gerard Venema, Calvin College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:45 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Project NExT Panel
The Research and Teaching Pendulum: Finding a Stable Equilibrium
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Benjamin Linowitz, Oberlin College
Alicia Machuca, Texas Women's University
Chad Mangum, Niagra University
Suzanne O'Regan, North Carolina A & T State University
Presenters:
Judy Day, University of Tennessee
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Christine Stevens, American Mathematical Society
Panelists:
Cristina Villalobos, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Radical Dash Kickoff Meeting
A daily scavenger hunt filled with math challenges and creativity for teams of undergraduates. Individuals are welcome and encouraged to participate;they will be formed into teams.
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Stacey Muir, University of Scranton
Moderators:
Janine Janoski, Kings College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Spectral Theory Sum Rules, Meromorphic Herglotz Functions and Large Deviations.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Barry Simon*, Caltech
(1125-46-794)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Through the Cryptographer's Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Alice Silverberg*, University of California, Irvine
(1125-94-827)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Hall, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Overview: The focusing energy critical wave equation.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Carlos E. Kenig*, University of Chicago
(1125-35-296)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, I
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Optimization of Down Syndrome Specialty Care Clinic Locations using Operations Research.
Heidi A. Berger*, Simpson College
Emma C. Christensen, Simpson College
Nick J. Joslyn, Simpson College
Madeline M. Kersten, Simpson College
(1125-VM-153)
-
2:30 p.m.
Time-frequency methods for parameter estimation using gravitational waves.
L Patton*, Virginia Tech
(1125-VM-270)
-
2:45 p.m.
A new model of the convective stability of geological carbon sequestration.
Layachi Hadji*, The University of Alabama
C. Taber Wanstall, The University of Alabama
(1125-VM-332)
-
3:00 p.m.
Reverse Engineering Functional Brain Networks from fMRI Data Using Probabilistic Boolean Networks.
Tiffany Jann*, University of California, Berkeley
Erin Boggess, Simpson College
(1125-VM-347)
-
3:15 p.m.
$n$-Section Querying Methods for Target Estimation on an Interval.
Kasie G Farlow*, Dominican College
Desmond Cummins, Wells College
Joseph Pedersen, US Army
Brian M Sadler, Army Research Laboratory
(1125-VM-1548)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
Betting Better on Broadway: the Application of Statistical Matrix Theory to the Prediction of the Tony Awards for Best Play and Best Musical.
Jack A. Ryan*, The University of Tennessee
(1125-VM-654)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Exact Recovery of Chaotic Systems from Highly Corrupted Data.
Giang Tran*, University of Texas at Austin
Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin
(1125-VM-663)
-
4:15 p.m.
A refined Gaussian Network Model and Its Application to Biological Structures.
Junkoo Park*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-VM-676)
-
4:30 p.m.
Modeling Tsunami Run-Up and Draw-Down on the Beach.
William Patrick Noland*, North Central College
Dylan Matthew Smith, University of Connecticut
Seth Selken, Iowa State University
Monica Swartz, Smith College
Marcus Battraw, California State University, Chico
Sergei Fomin, California State University, Chico
(1125-VM-789)
-
4:45 p.m.
A Continuous Time Stochastic Model to Optimize Blood Pressure Treatment Decisions.
Anthony Bonifonte*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Turgay Ayer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Benjamin Haaland, Georgia Institute of Technology
Peter Wilson, Emory University
(1125-VM-1418)
-
5:00 p.m.
Obstacles and Boundaries in Flocking Behavior.
Kevin Winseck*, Arizona State University
Edward Martinez, Arizona State University
Scott Mahan, Arizona State University
(1125-VM-1447)
-
5:15 p.m.
Optimized Control of Flocking Models.
Edward Martinez*, Arizona State University
Scott Mahan, Arizona State University
Kevin Winseck, Arizona State University
(1125-VM-1470)
-
5:30 p.m.
Sparse Control and Disruptive Behavior in Biological Flocking Models.
Scott Mahan*, Arizona State University
Edward Martinez, Arizona State University
Kevin Winseck, Arizona State University
(1125-VM-1533)
-
5:45 p.m.
Securing FingerPrint Data By RSA algorithm.
Shota Kurtanidze*, Ministry of Corrections of Georgia
(1125-VM-482)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Math by design: 3D printing for the working mathematician.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Laura Taalman*, James Madison University
(1125-A0-17)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems and their Applications, II
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette Vatsala@Louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
-
2:15 p.m.
Nonlinear Hybrid Dynamic Modeling for Time-to-Event Processes.
Emmanuel A Appiah*, University of South Floria, Tampa
G. S. Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa
(1125-62-1044)
-
2:45 p.m.
Fundamental Properties of Solutions of Systems of Nonlinear Stochastic Differential Equations.
G. S. Ladde*, University of South Floria, Tampa
(1125-60-1045)
-
3:15 p.m.
Numerical results for Sequential Caputo fractional boundary value problem.
Bhuvaneswari Sambandham*, Southern Utah University, Cedar City
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-34-1103)
-
3:45 p.m.
Hopf Bifurcation Analysis for a Predator-prey Model with Two Delays.
Liancheng Wang*, Kennesaw State University
(1125-34-1169)
-
4:15 p.m.
Analysis of Memory Effects for the Heat Conductivity of Random Suspensions of Spheres by Using the Method of Random-point Approximation.
Abhinandan Chowdhury*, Savannah State University
(1125-35-1293)
-
4:45 p.m.
Riemann Liouville Versus Caputo Fractional Dynamic equations Via Laplace Transform Methods.
Aghalaya S. Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-34-1385)
-
5:15 p.m.
Analysis of Lethal and Sublethal Impacts of Environmental Disasters on Sperm Whales Using Stochastic Modeling.
Ross A. Chiquet*, Univerisity of Louisiana at Lafayette
A. S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayatte
B. A. Ma, Millersville University
T. Tang, University of Louisiana at Lafayatte
A. Veprauskas, University of Louisiana at Lafayatte
H. Caswell, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
N. Sidorovskaia, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-39-2284)
-
5:45 p.m.
Upper and Lower Estimates for Positive Solutions of a Sixth Order Boundary Value Problem.
Bo Yang*, Kennesaw State University
(1125-34-2498)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Properties of Sequences from Number Theory and Combinatorics, II
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Eric Rowland, Hofstra University eric.rowland@hofstra.edu
Armin Straub, University of South Alabama
-
2:15 p.m.
Arithmetic Properties of $m$--ary Partitions WIthout Gaps.
James A Sellers*, Penn State University
(1125-11-716)
-
2:45 p.m.
On the polynomial part of a restricted partition function.
Karl Dilcher*, Dalhousie University
Christophe Vignat, Université Paris-Sud
(1125-11-770)
-
3:15 p.m.
Debunking Richard Guy's Law of Small Numbers.
Thotsaporn Aek Thanatipanonda, Mahidol University, Salaya Campus, Thailand
Doron Zeilberger*, Rutgers University (NB)
(1125-11-527)
-
3:45 p.m.
Tree structures coming from valuations.
Victor Hugo Moll*, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
Aashita Kesharwani, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
Xiao Guan, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
(1125-11-1430)
-
4:15 p.m.
Exponential generating function mod $p$.
Ira M Gessel*, Brandeis University
(1125-11-531)
-
4:45 p.m.
Sporadic Apéry-like numbers modulo primes.
Amita Malik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Armin Straub, University of South Alabama
(1125-11-1115)
-
5:15 p.m.
Algebraic independence of $G$-functions and Lucas congruences.
Boris Adamczewski, Université de Lyon
Jason P Bell*, University of Waterloo
Eric Delaygue, Université de Lyon
(1125-11-506)
-
5:45 p.m.
Modular $p$-midiation principles.
Timothy J. Huber*, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
(1125-11-1940)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Bases in Function Spaces: Sampling, Interpolation, Expansions and Approximations, II
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology shahaf.nitzan@math.gatech.edu
Christopher Heil, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexander V. Powell, Vanderbilt University
-
2:15 p.m.
Tiling the line by affine shifts of a prototile.
Darrin Speegle*, Saint Louis University
Robert Steward, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
(1125-42-988)
-
2:45 p.m.
Interpolation for multipliers between spaces.
Alexandru Aleman, Lund University
Michael Hartz, Washington University
John E. McCarthy, Washington University
Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee
(1125-47-629)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Toeplitz Order.
Alexei Poltoratski*, Texas A&M University
(1125-30-860)
-
3:45 p.m.
The HRT conjecture for real-valued functions.
Kasso A Okoudjou*, Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland
(1125-42-615)
-
4:15 p.m.
Fuglede Conjecture in finite vector spaces over prime fields.
Azita Mayeli*, City University of New York, The Graduate Center and Queensborough
(1125-42-1004)
-
4:45 p.m.
Toeplitz operators and sampling sets.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Clemson University
(1125-43-1170)
-
5:15 p.m.
Detection of singularities by discrete multiscale representations.
Demetrio Labate*, University of Houston
Kanghui Guo, Missouri State University
(1125-42-503)
-
5:45 p.m.
Balian-Low Type Theorems for Shift-Invariant Spaces.
Michael C. Northington*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Doug Hardin, Vanderbilt University
Alexander Powell, Vanderbilt University
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-41-967)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications, II
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Christine A. Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ckelley2@math.unl.edu
Iwan M. Duursma, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
-
2:15 p.m.
Coding-Theoretic Techniques for Modern Memories.
Lara Dolecek*, UCLA
(1125-94-1014)
-
3:15 p.m.
Evaluation codes: codes using commutative algebra.
Hiram Habid Lopez Valdez*, Clemson University
(1125-94-1793)
-
3:45 p.m.
Equidistant Subspace Codes.
Alberto Ravagnani*, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
(1125-05-1131)
-
4:15 p.m.
Boolean Intersection Graphs.
Hoang Dau, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Olgica Milenkovic*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1125-05-1019)
-
4:45 p.m.
Fountain Codes on Partial Erasure Channels.
Carolyn Mayer*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Christine A. Kelley, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1125-94-1037)
-
5:15 p.m.
Using Coding to Reduce Delay in Content Access.
Gauri Joshi*, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
(1125-68-692)
-
5:45 p.m.
2 error binary correcting codes through nonlinear algebra.
José William Velázquez*, Universidad de Puerto Rico en Cayey
(1125-12-2181)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Control and Long Time Behavior of Evolutionary PDEs, II
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Louis Tebou, Florida International University teboul@fiu.edu
Luz de Teresa, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
-
2:15 p.m.
The Kalman condition for the boundary controllability of coupled 1-d wave equations.
Sergei Avdonin, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Luz de Teresa*, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
(1125-35-1040)
-
3:15 p.m.
Exact Boundary Controllability as a Limit of Distributed Control Problems in Wave Systems.
Scott Hansen*, Iowa State University
Marius Tucsnak, Universite de Bordeaux
(1125-93-2674)
-
3:45 p.m.
Controllability of the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation on star-shaped trees.
Ademir Fernando Pazoto*, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)
(1125-35-1782)
-
4:15 p.m.
A Risk-Sensitive Maximum Principle for Markov Regime-Switching Jump-Diffusion Systems and Applications.
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown*, Morgan State University
Olivier Menoukeu-Pamen, Institute for Financial and Actuarial Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, University of Liverpool
Zhongyang Sun, School of Mathematical Sciences, Nankai University
(1125-49-2374)
-
4:45 p.m.
Uniform controllability of a 1-D transport equation with a fourth degree viscosity term.
Francisco Marcos Lopez-Garcia*, Institute of Mathematics, UNAM, Mexico
Alberto Mercado, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Sabina, Chile
Luz De Teresa, Institute of Mathematics, UNAM, Mexico
(1125-35-2153)
-
5:15 p.m.
Dynamic modeling of some smart composites and the lack of controllability/stabilizability.
Ozkan A Ozer*, Department of Mathematics, Western Kentucky University
(1125-93-1083)
-
5:45 p.m.
Stackelberg-Nash exact controllability for parabolic equations.
Fagner D. Araruna*, Federal University of Paraiba
(1125-35-2854)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Directing Undergraduate Research
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Flipping your Linear Algebra Course using Open Educational Resources
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Sarah Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Jim Fowler, The Ohio State University
Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Dartmouth College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Gaussian Graphical Models and Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, II
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Institute of Technology sinn@math.gatech.edu
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Combinatorial optimization in Markov equivalence of DAG models.
Liam Solus*, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
(1125-05-1299)
-
2:45 p.m.
Special positions of bar and joint frameworks.
Dana Fry, University of Oregon
Zvi Rosen, University of Pennsylvania
Jessica Sidman*, Mount Holyoke College
Louis Theran, St. Andrews University
Cynthia Vinzant, North Carolina State University
(1125-13-1474)
-
3:15 p.m.
Schur polynomials and linear matrix inequalities for Hadamard powers.
Alexander Belton, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK
Dominique Guillot, University of Delaware
Apoorva Khare*, Stanford University
Mihai Putinar, University of California at Santa Barbara and Newcastle University, UK
(1125-15-469)
-
3:45 p.m.
Quantum Annealing for Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry.
Alexander Engström*, Aalto University
(1125-05-1744)
-
4:15 p.m.
Polynomials as sums of few squares.
Grigoriy Blekherman, Georgia Tech
Daniel Plaumann, TU Dortmund
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Tech
Cynthia Vinzant*, NC State
(1125-14-2114)
-
4:45 p.m.
Polytopes and toric vector bundles.
Sandra Di Rocco, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Kelly Jabbusch, University of Michigan---Dearborn
Gregory G. Smith*, Queen's University
(1125-14-1607)
-
5:15 p.m.
Sums of powers of binary quadratic forms.
Bruce Reznick*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-14-1584)
-
5:45 p.m.
Local constructions of manifolds.
Bruno Benedetti*, University of Miami
(1125-05-2585)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Group Representations and Cohomology, II
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Hung Nguyen, The University of Akron hungnguyen@uakron.edu
Nham Ngo, The University of Arizona
Andrei Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
Paul Sobaje, University of Georgia
-
2:15 p.m.
On the existence of mock injective modules for algebraic groups.
William Hardesty, Louisiana State University
Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
Paul Sobaje, University of Georgia
(1125-20-1036)
-
2:45 p.m.
Generation problems for classical algebraic groups.
Spencer J Gerhardt*, University of Southern California
(1125-20-1599)
-
3:15 p.m.
Gelfand-Zetlin lattices in Specht modules for symmetric groups.
David J. Hemmer*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Harald Ellers, Allegheny College
(1125-20-2302)
-
3:45 p.m.
Supercharacter Theories of Semiextraspecial $p$-Groups and Frobenius Groups.
Casey W Wynn*, Kent State University
Mark L Lewis, Kent State University
(1125-20-2359)
-
4:15 p.m.
Geometric presentations of algebras.
Jonathan I Hall*, Michigan State University
(1125-17-2343)
-
5:15 p.m.
Tensor Products and Filtrations.
Christopher P Bendel, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K Nakano, University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
(1125-20-1843)
-
5:45 p.m.
Nilpotence and generation in the stable module category.
David J. Benson, University of Aberdeen
Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
(1125-20-1128)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis (In Honor of Gestur Olafsson's 65th Birthday), II
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Jens Christensen, Colgate University jchristensen@colgate.edu
Susanna Dann, Technische Universität Wien-Vienna, Austria
Panelists:
Matthew Dawson, Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
-
2:15 p.m.
Macdonald hypergeometric functions.
Siddhartha Sahi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ 08903
(1125-33-138)
-
2:45 p.m.
Surjectivity of Mean Value Operators on Noncompact Symmetric Spaces.
Fulton B Gonzalez*, Tufts University
Jens Christensen, Colgate University
Tomoyuki Kakehi, Okayama University
(1125-43-694)
-
3:15 p.m.
Vogan-Zuckerman Characters and Semisimple Coadjoint Orbits.
Benjamin Harris*, Bard College at Simon's Rock
Yoshiki Oshima, Kavli IPMU
(1125-22-1681)
-
3:45 p.m.
Geometric pictures of intertwining operators.
Pierre Clare*, Dartmouth College
(1125-22-724)
-
4:15 p.m.
Duality of geometries on flag manifolds associated to maximal parabolic subgroups in split $G_2$.
Marcus J Slupinski, Université de Strasbourg, FRANCE
Robert J Stanton*, Columbus, OH
(1125-22-2418)
-
4:45 p.m.
Homomorphisms between Verma modules and small representations.
Bent Ørsted*, Aarhus University, Denmark
(1125-22-1034)
-
5:15 p.m.
The Tricomi equation and complementary series representations of $\operatorname{SL}(2,\mathbb R)$.
Jose A. Franco, University of North Florida
Markus Hunziker*, Baylor University
(1125-22-1875)
-
5:45 p.m.
New Inversion Formulas for the Horospherical Transform.
Boris Rubin*, Louisiana State University
(1125-44-108)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
-
2:15 p.m.
From L'Hôpital to Lagrange: Analysis Textbooks in the 18th Century.
Robert E Bradley*, Adelphi University
(1125-01-1476)
-
2:45 p.m.
Jean le Rond d'Alembert: l'enfant terrible of the French Enlightenment.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1125-01-1417)
-
3:15 p.m.
Did Euler Scoop Möbius?
William Dunham*, Research Associate in Mathematics, Bryn Mawr College
(1125-01-254)
-
3:45 p.m.
The Power of Power Series: Hensel and Analogy.
Fernando Q Gouvea*, Colby College
(1125-01-538)
-
4:15 p.m.
A Tour of Group Generalisations of the 1920s and 1930s.
Christopher D. Hollings*, University of Oxford
(1125-01-308)
-
4:45 p.m.
Discussion
-
5:15 p.m.
An incompleat chronology of the $(7,3,1)$ block design.
Ezra Brown*, Virginia Tech
(1125-01-607)
-
5:45 p.m.
How did Leibniz solve the catenary problem?
Michael R. Raugh*, Los Angeles, California
(1125-01-776)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Actions, II
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego htucker@usc.edu
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California - Los Angeles
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Semisimple Hopf algebras of dimension 32 with large abelian groups of grouplikes.
Yevgenia Kashina*, DePaul University
(1125-16-2375)
-
2:45 p.m.
On Hopf orders and Kaplansky's sixth conjecture.
Juan Cuadra*, University of Almeria
(1125-16-1850)
-
3:15 p.m.
Monoidal categories arising from representations of finite dimensional algebras, and their representation rings.
Kevin Gerstle, Oberlin College
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Iowa
Gerard Koffi, University of Nebraska, Kearney
(1125-16-2957)
-
3:45 p.m.
Integral theory in finite tensor categories.
Kenichi Shimizu*, Department of Mathematics, Shibaura Institute of Technology
(1125-18-1736)
-
4:15 p.m.
Gauge invariants from the antipode of a finite dimensional Hopf algebra.
Cris Negron*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard Ng, Louisiana State University
(1125-16-1808)
-
4:45 p.m.
Time Change: Maria D. Vega 1125-16-1871, now at 8:00 am, AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Actions, I
-
5:15 p.m.
Yetter-Drinfel'd Hopf Algebras and Their Associated Algebras.
Yorck Sommerhäuser*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(1125-16-1564)
-
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Automorphisms of Drinfeld Doubles and Bismash Products.
Joseph B Timmer*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1125-17-2527)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
Introductory Proposal Writing for Grant Applications to the National Science Foundation EHR Division of Undergraduate Education
Vinings, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Presenters:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Systems and Applications, II
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Wenrui Hao, Ohio State University hao.50@osu.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of anti-PD-1 and IL-27 synergy in cancer immunotherapy.
Kang-Ling Liao*, Department of Biology and Department of Pharmacology, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Xue-Feng Bai, Experimental Pathology and Comprehensive Cancer Center, The Ohio State University
Avner Friedman, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
(1125-92-1251)
-
2:45 p.m.
Fast and robust computation of right-most eigenvalues of large matrices.
Fei Xue*, Clemson University
Minghao Wu, Syracuse University
(1125-65-2935)
-
3:15 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: Mathematical Models for Cells' Interactions in Tumor Micro-enviroment.
Leili Shahriyari*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
(1125-92-1328)
-
3:45 p.m.
Two-level spectral methods for nonlinear differential equations with multiple solutions.
Yingwei Wang*, Purdue University
(1125-65-592)
-
4:15 p.m.
Central Schemes on Overlapping Cells for Solving MHD Equations on Triangular Meshes.
Yingjie Liu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-65-1307)
-
4:45 p.m.
An elastic sheet interacting with a 3D non-Newtonian fluid flow.
Luoding Zhu*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
(1125-76-366)
-
5:15 p.m.
Multiphase Allen-Cahn and Cahn-Hilliard models and their discretizations with the effect of pairwise surface tensions.
Shuonan Wu*, Pennsylvania State University
Jinchao Xu, Pennsylvania State University
(1125-65-1161)
-
5:45 p.m.
Computing fluid-structure interaction.
Jin Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1125-65-1192)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Office Hours with a Geometric Group Theorist, II
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology margalit@math.gatech.edu
Matthew Clay, University of Arkansas
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials, I
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Doron Lubinsky, Georgia Institute of Technology lubinsky@math.gatech.edu
Jeff Geronimo, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Chebyshev Polynomials on the Real Line.
Barry Simon*, Caltech
(1125-33-788)
-
2:45 p.m.
Relative Asymptotics of Orthogonal Polynomials for Perturbed Measures.
Edward B Saff*, Vanderbilt University
Nikos Stylianopoulos, Unviersity of Cyprus
(1125-41-500)
-
3:15 p.m.
Nikishin systems on star-like sets and associated multi-orthogonal polynomials.
Abey López-García*, University of South Alabama
Guillermo López Lagomasino, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Erwin Miña-Díaz, The University of Mississippi
(1125-41-484)
-
3:45 p.m.
Vector equilibrium problem with constraint and nth root asymptotics for some multiple orthogonal polynomials.
Jorge Arvesú*, Charles III University of Madrid
(1125-33-1714)
-
4:15 p.m.
On the Wall transformation and linear pencils of Jacobi matrices.
Maksym Derevyagin*, University of Mississippi
(1125-30-878)
-
4:45 p.m.
Some asymptotic results for multi-orthogonal polynomials on arcs of the unit circle.
Erwin Miña-Díaz*, University of Mississippi
(1125-41-466)
-
5:15 p.m.
Szegő-type asymptotics for ray sequences of Frobenius-Padé approximants.
Maxim L Yattselev*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Alexander Aptekarev, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics
Alexander Bogolubsky, Pirogov Russian National Research Medical University
(1125-41-220)
-
5:45 p.m.
Bivariate Bernstein-Szego measures on the Square.
Jeff Geronimo*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-43-1832)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on PDEs for Fluid flow: Analysis and Computation
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Thinh Kieu, University of North Georgia Thinh.kieu@ung.edu
Emine Celik, University of Nevada, Reno
Hashim Saber, University of North Georgia
-
2:15 p.m.
Analytical studies for a Data Assimilation Algorithm: Surface data, Higher-order synchronization, and Time-averaged measurements.
Vincent R. Martinez*, Tulane University
Animikh Biswas, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Michael S. Jolly, Indiana University-Bloomington
Eric J. Olson, University of Nevada-Reno
Edriss S. Titi, Texas A&M University and Weizmann Institute of Science
(1125-35-1089)
-
2:45 p.m.
Approximate solution to porous media flows.
Aleksey S. Telyakovskiy*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1125-76-2732)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Robust Preconditioner for High-Contrast Problems.
Yuliya Gorb*, University of Houston
(1125-35-3156)
-
3:45 p.m.
Asymptotic expansion for solutions of Navier-Stokes equations with a non-potential body force.
Luan T Hoang*, Texas Tech University
Vincent R. Martinez, Tulane University
(1125-76-1889)
-
4:15 p.m.
Numerical computations of 2D Boussinesq equations with fractional dissipation.
Ramjee P Sharma*, University of North Georgia
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University
(1125-35-495)
-
4:45 p.m.
Well-posedness and Continuity Properties of the Fornberg-Whitham Equation in Besov Spaces.
Ryan C. Thompson*, University of North Georgia
John Holmes, The Ohio State University
(1125-35-1081)
-
5:15 p.m.
Weighted estimates of solutions to degenerate and singlular elliptic equations.
Dat Cao*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Tuoc Phan, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
Tadele Mengesha, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
(1125-35-2234)
-
5:45 p.m.
A numerical study of immiscible two-phase multicomponent flows in highly heterogeneous porous media.
Sourav Dutta*, Texas A&M University
Prabir Daripa, Texas A&M University
(1125-76-2696)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Problems in Partial Differential Equations, II
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame himonas.1@nd.edu
Dionyssios Mantzavinos, State University of New York at Buffalo
-
2:15 p.m.
Birkhoff normal form for nonlinear wave equations.
Walter Craig*, McMaster University
(1125-35-1972)
-
2:45 p.m.
Special properties of solutions to the IVP associated to the Camassa-Holm equation on the line.
Felipe Linares, IMPA-Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Gustavo Ponce*, University of California-Santa Barbara
Thomas C. Sideris, University of California-Santa Barbara
(1125-35-1100)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Instabilities in fluid models.
Dong Li*, University of British Columbia
(1125-35-2688)
-
3:45 p.m.
Well-posedness of nonlinear dispersive PDEs via the unified transform method.
Alex Himonas*, University of Notre Dame
Dionyssios Mantzavinos, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1125-35-1106)
-
4:15 p.m.
The Cauchy problem for Euler-Poisson equation and nonuniform dependence.
Feride Tiglay*, Ohio State University
(1125-35-1837)
-
4:45 p.m.
Norm-Inflation and nonuniqueness results for Novikov's equation.
Curtis A Holliman*, The Catholic University of America
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame
Carlos Kenig, The University of Chicago
(1125-35-1631)
-
5:15 p.m.
Mellin Transform Techniques for the Mixed Problem in Two Dimensions.
Hussein Awala*, Temple University
(1125-35-1517)
-
5:45 p.m.
An admissibility condition for weak solutions of multidimensional nonlinear systems of conservation laws.
Michael Sever*, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
(1125-35-515)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Matrices, Random Percolation and Random Sequence Alignments, II
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Ruoting Gong, Illinois Institute of Technology rgong2@iit.edu
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Totally asymmetric simple exclusion process on a ring.
Jinho Baik*, University of Michigan
(1125-60-281)
-
3:15 p.m.
The facilitated exclusion process and random growth in a half space.
Guillaume Barraquand*, Columbia University
(1125-60-752)
-
3:45 p.m.
A drunk walk in a drunk world.
Ivan Z Corwin*, Columbia University
(1125-60-1774)
-
4:45 p.m.
Asymptotics for 2D critical first-passage percolation.
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
Wai-Kit Lam*, Indiana University Bloomington
Xuan Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-60-1510)
-
5:15 p.m.
Bootstrap Percolation in Directed Inhomogeneous Random Graphs.
Nils Detering*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Thilo Meyer-Brandis, University of Munich
Konstantinos Panagiotou, University of Munich
(1125-60-2208)
-
5:45 p.m.
On a family of measures with finitely many infinite geodesics in planar first passage percolation.
Gerandy Brito*, University of Washington
Christopher Hoffman, University of Washington
(1125-60-2709)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, II
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida shuai@ucf.edu
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University
Andrew Nevai, University of Central Florida
Eric Numfor, Augusta University
-
2:15 p.m.
Analysis of a simplified model of anaerobic digestion.
Tyler Meadows, McMaster University
Marion Weedermann, Dominican University
Gail S. K. Wolkowicz*, McMaster University
(1125-92-2486)
-
2:45 p.m.
Noise induced mixed-mode oscillations and distribution of outbreaks in a bi-trophic ecosystem.
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College & State University
(1125-34-1656)
-
3:15 p.m.
Dynamics and pattern formation in diffusive predator-prey system with prey-taxis or predator-taxis.
Sainan Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
Boying Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Jinfeng Wang, Harbin Normal University
(1125-92-1572)
-
3:45 p.m.
Mathematical Models for Prostate Cancer with Androgen Resistance under Intermittent Androgen Suppression Therapy.
Tin Phan*, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Javier Baez, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Yang Kuang, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
(1125-00-2587)
-
4:15 p.m.
Connecting Local and Global Sensitivities in a Mathematical Model for Wound Healing.
Richard Schugart*, Western Kentucky University
Nitin Krishna, The University of Chicago
Hannah Pennington, The University of Illinois at Chicago
Ayush Prasad, Western Kentucky University
Marisa Eisenberg, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Canaan Coppola, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
(1125-92-2549)
-
4:45 p.m.
Mathematical exploration of virtuous versus vicious cycles of human health and economic development.
Calistus N Ngonghala*, University of Florida
Matthew H Bonds, Harvard medical School
(1125-92-2412)
-
5:15 p.m.
Student Life Tables: Case Study for a Regional University.
Ariel Cintron-Arias*, East Tennessee State University
(1125-92-3141)
-
5:45 p.m.
A calcium time course based computational model for acute stress related cortisol dynamics and synaptic plasticity.
Pengcheng Xiao*, University of Evansville
Jianzhong Su, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-92-544)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Role of Modeling & Understanding Environmental Risks
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ben Fusaro, Florida State University fusaro@math.fsu.edu
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Sheaves in Topological Data Analysis, II
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island mikael@johanssons.org
Elizabeth Munch, University at Albany, SUNY
Martina Scolamiero, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
-
2:15 p.m.
Directed sheaf co/homology for pursuit-evasion games.
Robert Ghrist*, University of Pennsylvania
Sanjeevi Krishnan, Ohio State University
(1125-91-1157)
-
3:15 p.m.
Matroids, Morse Theory, and Fast Persistent Homology Computations.
Gregory Henselman*, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-55-1225)
-
3:45 p.m.
Classification of Constructible Cosheaves.
Amit Patel*, Colorado State University
(1125-55-1241)
-
4:15 p.m.
Theory of interleavings on categories with lax $[0,\infty)$-action and the hom tree functor.
Vin de Silva, Pomona College
Elizabeth Munch, University at Albany - SUNY
Anastasios Stefanou*, University at Albany
(1125-55-1540)
-
4:45 p.m.
Multidimensional persistence vs diagram and Hochschild cohomology.
Francesco Vaccarino*, Politecnico di Torino / ISI Foundation
(1125-55-1265)
-
5:15 p.m.
Invariants of Simplicial Complexes from Configuration Spaces.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Andrew Cooper, North Carolina State University
Vin de Silva, Pomona College
(1125-57-1459)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Statistical Methods in Computational Topology and Applications, II
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Yu-Min Chung, College of William & Mary ychung@wm.edu
Sarah Day, College of William & Mary
-
2:15 p.m.
Universality of the Homotopy Interleaving Distance.
Michael Lesnick*, Princeton University
Andrew Blumberg, University of Texas-Austin
(1125-55-1597)
-
2:45 p.m.
A comparison framework for interleaved persistence modules.
Shaun Harker, Rutgers University
Miroslav Kramar, Tohoku University
Rachel Levanger*, Rutgers University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
(1125-55-1614)
-
3:15 p.m.
Discovering Geometry using Topological Data Analysis.
Peter Bubenik*, University of Florida
(1125-55-1287)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Pseudo-Multidimensional Persistent Homology for Landmark-Free Analysis of Point-Cloud Datasets for Medical Imaging and the Determination of Manual Segmentation Reliability.
Matthew Pietrosanu*, University of Alberta
Giseon Heo, University of Alberta
(1125-62-1596)
-
4:15 p.m.
Multidimensional Persistence: A Practical Approach.
Matthew L Wright*, St. Olaf College
Michael Lesnick, Princeton Neuroscience Institute
(1125-55-1154)
-
4:45 p.m.
Topological Microstructure Analysis Using Persistence Landscapes.
Thomas Wanner*, George Mason University
(1125-55-958)
-
5:15 p.m.
Kernel method for persistence diagrams.
Genki Kusano*, Tohoku University
Kenji Fukumizu, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Yasuaki Hiraoka, Tohoku University
(1125-62-443)
-
5:45 p.m.
Maximally persistent cycles in random geometric complexes.
Omer Bobrowski, Duke University
Matthew Kahle*, The Ohio State University
Primoz Skraba, Jozef Stefan Institute, A.I. Laboratory
(1125-55-325)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #14: Part A
Teaching Quantitative Reasoning with Common Sense and Common Knowledge
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Ethan D. Bolker, University of Massachusetts, Boston
Maura B. Mast, Fordham University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topology, Representation Theory, and Operator Algebras (A Tribute to Paul Baum), II
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Efton Park, Texas Christian University e.park@tcu.edu
Jose Carrion, Texas Christian University
-
2:15 p.m.
Index Equals Coarsening Equals Heat Flow Equals Loss of Control.
John Roe*, Penn State
(1125-19-505)
-
2:45 p.m.
Analytic Grothendieck-Riemann-Roch Theorem.
Ronald G Douglas*, Texas A&M University
Yi Wang, Texas A&M University
(1125-46-359)
-
3:15 p.m.
Primary and secondary invariants of algebras of pseudodifferential symbols.
Alexander Gorokhovsky*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Henri Moscovici, The Ohio State University
(1125-47-1135)
-
3:45 p.m.
Noncommutative Borsuk-Ulam-type conjecture revisited.
Piotr M. Hajac*, IMPAN
Ludwik Dabrowski, SISSA
(1125-46-2039)
-
4:15 p.m.
$L$-classes: Is there a computable local combinatorial formula?
Jeff Cheeger*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1125-57-1186)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the isomorphism between topological and geometric K-homology.
Jody Trout*, Dartmouth College
(1125-55-1936)
-
5:15 p.m.
Beyond Ellipticity.
Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State
(1125-58-1317)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
2:15 p.m.
Minimum Degrees of Minimal Ramsey Graphs for Almost-Cliques.
Raj Raina*, Novi
Andrey Grinshpun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rik Sengupta, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-05-8)
-
2:30 p.m.
Total domination polynomials of graphs.
J. Hu, University of Mississippi
E. Shan, Shanghai University
C. Wang, Central China Normal University
Shaohui Wang*, University of Mississippi
B. Wei, University of Mississippi
(1125-05-74)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Ramsey class for Steiner systems.
Vindya Bhat*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences/New York University
Jaroslav Nešetřil, Charles University
Christian Reiher, Universität Hamburg
Vojtěch Rödl, Emory University
(1125-05-2972)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Warden's Game - Greedy and Necklace Constructions of Universal Cycles.
Joseph M DiMuro*, Biola University
(1125-05-217)
-
3:15 p.m.
Algebraic Digraphs.
Aleksandr Kodess*, University of Rhode Island
(1125-05-238)
-
3:30 p.m.
Symmetry and Turan Sums of Squares.
Annie Raymond*, University of Washington
James Saunderson, Monash University
Mohit Singh, Microsoft Research
Rekha R Thomas, University of Washington
(1125-05-261)
-
3:45 p.m.
Neighbor sum distinguishing total coloring of $d$-degenerate graphs.
Miaomiao Han*, West Virginia University
You Lu, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Rong Luo, West Virginia University
(1125-05-283)
-
4:00 p.m.
A Ramsey-Type theorem on Modulo Orientations.
Miaomiao Han, West Virginia University
Xinmin Hou, University of Science and Technology of China
Hong-Jian Lai, West Virginia University
Jiaao Li*, West Virginia University
(1125-05-300)
-
4:15 p.m.
Induced Turán numbers.
Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon
Michael Tait, Carnegie Mellon
Craig Timmons*, California State University Sacramento
(1125-05-319)
-
4:30 p.m.
Anti-Power Prefixes of the Thue-Morse Word.
Colin R. Defant*, University of Florida
(1125-05-481)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the Minimum Number of Monochromatic Generalized Schur Triples.
Thotsaporn Thanatipanonda*, Mahidol University International College
(1125-05-674)
-
5:00 p.m.
Permutations that Destroy Arithmetic Progressions in Elementary $p$-groups.
Ashvin Anand Swaminathan*, Harvard University
Noam D Elkies, Harvard University
(1125-05-726)
-
5:15 p.m.
The 26 Wilf-equivalence classes of length five quasi-consecutive patterns.
Shyam S Narayanan*, Harvard University
Evan Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-05-791)
-
5:30 p.m.
Counting kings and a connection with Catalan numbers.
Shih-Wei Chao*, University of North Georgia
Neil Calkin, Clemson University
Catherine Davison, Trinity College
Krista Kelly, Western New England University
Ana Andreea Stoica, Princeton
(1125-05-815)
-
5:45 p.m.
Strongly Regular Graphs from Arcs in Non-Desarguesian Planes.
Liz Lane-Harvard*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1125-05-818)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates, II
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University christensen@nku.edu
Joshua Holden, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Robert Lewand, Goucher College
-
2:15 p.m.
Secure Hands-on Cryptosystems in an Undergraduate Cryptology Course.
Eric J Landquist*, Kutztown University
(1125-B1-1401)
-
2:35 p.m.
Cryptology as a Post-Linear Algebra Gateway to Advanced Mathematics.
Joseph H Silverman*, Brown University
(1125-B1-39)
-
2:55 p.m.
Unlocking Ideas: Using escape room puzzles in a cryptology classroom.
Anne M. Ho*, Coastal Carolina University
(1125-B1-1700)
-
3:15 p.m.
Using Declassified Intelligence Documents in a Cryptology Course.
David A Brown*, Ithaca College
(1125-B1-96)
-
3:35 p.m.
Teaching Information Security to First-Year Students.
Darren B Glass*, Gettysburg College
(1125-B1-944)
-
3:55 p.m.
The Suitability of Lattices for Project-based Introductions to Cryptology.
Scott C. Batson*, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic
Hemant Pendharkar, Worcester State University
Tuwaner Hudson Lamar, Morehouse College
Georgianna L.T. Campbell, University of Georgia
Kayla A. Capitan, Palmetto Scholars Academy
(1125-B1-213)
-
4:15 p.m.
Cryptology Examples for a Variety of Course Levels.
Joy L. Becker*, Wartburg College
(1125-B1-2225)
-
4:35 p.m.
Broken one-time pads and other projects.
Paul Jenkins*, Brigham Young University
(1125-B1-1252)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory, Difference and Functional Equations, I
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
2:15 p.m.
An Experiment of the Malkus-Lorenz Waterwheel and Its Measurement by Image Processing.
Heewon Kim*, Department of mathematics, Ewha womans university, Seoul, Korea
Jiwon Seo, Department of mathematics, Ewha womans university, Seoul, Korea
Bora Jeong, Department of mathematics, Ewha womans university, Seoul, Korea
Chohong Min, Department of mathematics, Ewha womans university, Seoul, Korea
(1125-37-52)
-
2:30 p.m.
The concept of the dividing surface in collinear Hydrogen exchange reaction.
Ali Allahem*, Maths Department, Sciences College, Qassim University, Saudi Arabia.
(1125-37-59)
-
2:45 p.m.
Adiabatic Chaos and Transport in Mesoscale Vortices and Vortex Rings.
Maleafisha Joseph Pekwa Stephen Tladi*, University of Limpopo
(1125-37-65)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Chaotic Ballet of Walking Droplets.
Aminur Rahman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1125-37-161)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break
-
3:30 p.m.
Discrete dynamical modeling and experimental investigation of chaotic NOR gates and set/reset flip-flops.
Aminur Rahman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian Jordan*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1125-37-184)
-
3:45 p.m.
Idealized Models of Insect Olfaction.
Pamela B. Pyzza*, Ohio Wesleyan University
Gregor Kovacic, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
David Cai, Courant Institute, NYU & Shanghai Jiao Tong University
(1125-37-275)
-
4:00 p.m.
Competition between a nonallelopathic phytoplankton and an allelopathic phytoplankton species under predation.
Jean-Jacques Kengwoung-Keumo*, Cameron University, Lawton, Oklahoma
(1125-37-1256)
-
4:15 p.m.
Finite orbits in random subshifts of finite type.
Ryan Broderick*, University of California, Irvine
(1125-37-1439)
-
4:30 p.m.
Packing measure of super separated iterated function systems.
James E Reid*, University of North Texas
(1125-37-1541)
-
4:45 p.m.
Break
-
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Parameter space structures for complex rational maps.
Daniel Cuzzocreo*, Northwestern University
(1125-37-1834)
-
5:15 p.m.
Pressure Type Metrics on Spaces of Metric Graphs.
Lien-Yung Kao*, University of Notre Dame
(1125-37-1984)
-
5:30 p.m.
Fundamental Cupolets of Chaotic Systems.
Matthew A Morena*, Young Harris College
Kevin M Short, University of New Hampshire
(1125-37-2000)
-
5:45 p.m.
On the fine classification of Second Minimal Odd Periodic Orbits of the Continuous Endomorphisms on the Real Line.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute Of Technology
Naveed H Iqbal*, Florida Institute of Technology
Rashad U. Abdulla, University of Pennsylvania
Muhammad U. Abdulla, Florida Institute Of Technology
(1125-37-2007)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Functional Analysis
Techwood, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
2:15 p.m.
Spectral theory on Banach spaces.
Jan Lang*, The Ohio State University
(1125-46-570)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hilbert $C^*$-modules over $\Sigma^*$-algebras.
Clifford A Bearden*, University of Houston
(1125-46-682)
-
2:45 p.m.
Iterative actions of operators on a system of vectors.
Armenak Petrosyan*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-46-977)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Cover topologies and algebraic structures for some spaces of vector-valued functions.
Terje Hõim*, Wilkes Honors College, Florida Atlantic Univ., Jupiter, FL 33458, and Univ. of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia
D. A. Robbins, Trinity College, Hartford, CT 06106
(1125-46-1085)
-
3:15 p.m.
Boundary behavior of analytic functions on the bidisk via Hilbert spaces.
Ryan K Tully-Doyle*, Hampton University
(1125-46-1197)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the Smoothness of Weak Solutions of an Abstract Evolution Equation with a Scalar Type Spectral Operator.
Marat V. Markin*, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Fresno
(1125-46-1445)
-
3:45 p.m.
On bounded homomorphisms of real C*-algebras into essentially real Banach algebras.
Alexander A Katz*, St. John's University, NY
(1125-46-1507)
-
4:00 p.m.
A Finiteness Result for Circulant Core Hadamard Matrices.
Chase T Worley*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-46-1798)
-
4:15 p.m.
Break
-
4:30 p.m.
On defining real locally C*-algebras.
Oleg Friedman*, Touro College / Lander College for Men, NY, USA
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1125-46-2808)
-
4:45 p.m.
Positive cones and positive linear functionals on algebras of operators on Pontryagin space $\Pi_1$ with indefinite metrics: non-degenerated cases.
Sofya S Masharipova*, Southern Arkansas University
Shukhrat M Usmanov, Waldorf University
(1125-46-2085)
-
5:00 p.m.
On Measurable Bundles of real C*-algebras.
Alexander A Katz, St. John's University, NY
Roman Kushnir*, University of South Africa, Pretoria, RSA
(1125-46-2436)
-
5:15 p.m.
Twisted Duality for the Clifford von Neumann Algebra.
Jeramiah A Hocutt*, University of Florida
Paul L Robinson, University of Florida
(1125-46-2728)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, I
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Eric S. Marland, Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Using Math to Improve Cultural Understanding.
Julie C. Beier*, Earlham College
(1125-D1-1320)
-
2:35 p.m.
Mathematics, Writing and Rhetoric: Deep Thinking in First-Year Learning Communities.
Christine von Renesse*, Westfield State University, MA
Jennifer DiGrazia, Westfield State University, MA
(1125-D1-1456)
-
2:55 p.m.
The Geometry and Spirituality of Islamic Tiling.
Carol E. Gibbons*, Salve Regina University
Jayme Hennessy, Salve Regina University
(1125-D1-86)
-
3:15 p.m.
From Menstruation to Triathlons: Ethnomathematics for the College Classroom.
John Kellermeier*, Vancouver, WA
(1125-D1-2394)
-
3:35 p.m.
Using History as a Vehicle for Humanizing Mathematics.
Aaron Trocki*, Elon University
(1125-D1-1677)
-
3:55 p.m.
Team Teaching the Math and History of Global Pandemics.
Maura Chhun, Metropolitan State University
Matthew Moynihan*, The College of Wooster
(1125-D1-2908)
-
4:15 p.m.
Playing Nice in the Math Sandbox: Mathematics in Support of Digital Humanities.
Cindy Traub*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1125-D1-3071)
-
4:35 p.m.
Big, Small, and Nowhere at All: The Nature of Numbers - A Denison Seminar.
Sam Cowling, Department of Philosophy, Denison University
May Mei*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Denison University
(1125-D1-1172)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Teaching through Recreational Mathematics, II
Embassy C, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Matthew Jura, Manhattan College matthew.jura@manhattan.edu
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Markkanen, Springfield College
-
2:15 p.m.
Frogs + Puzzles = Algorithmic Thinking.
Edmund A Lamagna*, University of Rhode Island
(1125-F5-1420)
-
2:35 p.m.
How many push-ups did they do?
Michael A. Brilleslyper*, U. S. Air Force Academy
(1125-F5-1912)
-
2:55 p.m.
Using a Mathematical Excursion in Calculus to Challenge and Expand Student Understanding of Continuous Functions.
Lee G. Windsperger*, Winona State University
(1125-F5-2638)
-
3:15 p.m.
Multivariable calculus: A Play-Doh adventure.
Anthony Rizzie*, Visiting Assistant Professor/University of Connecticut
Myron Min-Thu-Aye, Assistant Professor in Residence/University of Connecticut
Amit A Savkar, Associate Professor in Residence/University of Connecticut
(1125-F5-2001)
-
3:35 p.m.
Music composition utilizing probabilistic methods as an applied project in an upper level mathematical statistics course.
Jennifer L Sinclair*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-F5-1346)
-
3:55 p.m.
Does Monte Hall know Bayes' Rule?
Paul R Coe*, Dominican University
(1125-F5-2981)
-
4:15 p.m.
Linear Algebra Properties of Magic Squares.
Hossein Behforooz*, Utica College
(1125-F5-1830)
-
4:35 p.m.
Exemplifying Mathematical Concepts through Magic Tricks.
Ricardo V Teixeira*, University of Houston - Victoria
(1125-F5-1956)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Variations on The Harmonic Series.
Jay Lawrence Schiffman*, Rowan University
(1125-VN-34)
-
2:30 p.m.
Advances in the Goldbach and Twin Primes conjectures.
Juan Orozco*, Austin, TX
(1125-VN-321)
-
2:45 p.m.
Iterative limit of numbers with digit reversals.
M Affouf*, Kean University
(1125-VN-541)
-
3:00 p.m.
Cyclic Patterns in Digital Root Series.
Jeremiah Bartz*, University of North Dakota
(1125-VN-686)
-
3:15 p.m.
Fibonacci Numbers in PTPMs.
Jathan W. Austin*, Salisbury University
(1125-VN-690)
-
3:30 p.m.
Binomial Sums That Generate Doubly-Recursive Sequences.
Steven R Edwards*, Kennesaw State Univeristy
William Griffiths, Kennesaw State University
(1125-VN-703)
-
3:45 p.m.
Break
-
4:00 p.m.
Parametrization of Four-Periodic Points of Rational Quadratic Functions.
Chatchawan Panraksa*, Mahidol University International College
(1125-VN-1301)
-
4:15 p.m.
Level compatibility in the passage from modular symbols to cup products.
R. Scott Williams*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1125-VN-1412)
-
4:30 p.m.
Exploring the characteristics of modulo one sequences.
Yasanthi Kottegoda*, University of New Haven
(1125-VN-1487)
-
4:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A random walk and the Riemann hypothesis for children.
Thomas J. Osler*, Rowan University
(1125-VN-1509)
-
5:00 p.m.
Break
-
5:15 p.m.
Scaling of Spectra of Cantor-Type Measures and Some Number Theoretic Considerations.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay, University of Central Florida
Isabelle Kraus*, University of Central Florida
(1125-VN-1882)
-
5:30 p.m.
A Formula for the Number of Solutions of an Arbitrary Quadratic Congruence.
J. Larry Lehman*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-VN-1925)
-
5:45 p.m.
Gelfand's Question in Different Bases.
Vadim Ponomarenko*, San Diego State University
Jason Thoma, San Diego State University
(1125-VN-1945)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics, I
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Do Our Calculations Matter if Our Assumptions are Flawed?
Lisa A Lister*, Bloomsburg University
Lynne Ipiña, University of Wyoming
(1125-VQ-241)
-
2:30 p.m.
Building a Community of Practice to Develop and Integrate Innovative Instructional Strategies in College Algebra Classes at the University of Houston-Downtown.
Judith Quander*, University of Houston-Downtown
Timothy Redl, University of Houston-Downtown
(1125-VQ-643)
-
2:45 p.m.
Corequisite Remediation in a College Algebra Course: Embracing Complete College America.
Alison Reddy*, University of Illinois
(1125-VQ-699)
-
3:00 p.m.
Formula vs. Concept: A Dual Process for Solving Problems in Beginning Algebra.
Shumei C Richman*, Midlands Technical College
(1125-VQ-1061)
-
3:15 p.m.
Using Clickers to Gauge Understanding.
Christy Sue Langley*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-VQ-1152)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
Web-based games to master core skills in introductory college mathematics.
Frank Vahid, Univ. of California, Riverside
Joe Allen*, Univ. of California, Riverside
Alex Edgcomb, Univ. of California, Riverside / zyBooks
(1125-VQ-1454)
-
4:00 p.m.
Adapting the Singapore Problem Framework to College Level -- Performance Report Presenters: Drs. Umesh Nagarkatte, Joshua Berenbom.
Umesh P. Nagarkatte*, Medgar Evers College (CUNY)
Joshua Berenbom, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1125-VQ-489)
-
4:15 p.m.
Reading vs. Doing: A Comparison of Methods of Teaching Problem-Solving in Introductory Statistics.
Abra Brisbin*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Erica Maranhao do Nascimento, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1125-VQ-2051)
-
4:30 p.m.
Testing a Learning Lab Model in First Year Mathematics Courses.
Emma Smith Zbarsky*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Joan Giblin, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-VQ-2219)
-
4:45 p.m.
Ways Secondary Mathematics Teachers Order Algebra Problems Based on Both Mathematical and Linguistic Complexity: A Case Study.
Bill Zahner, San Diego State University
Hayley Milbourne*, San Diego State University
Lynda Wynn, San Diego State University
(1125-VQ-1966)
-
5:00 p.m.
Learning Assistants' Roles in Flipping Large Classrooms.
Sheeva Doshireh*, George Mason University
Stephen Liddle, George Mason Univeristy
(1125-VQ-1719)
-
5:15 p.m.
Preparing Students for Trigonometry with a Primary Source Project.
Daniel E. Otero*, Xavier University (Cincinnati, OH)
(1125-VQ-1906)
-
5:30 p.m.
Using TPR in the pre-calculus class: Math instruction inspired by second-language learning.
Daniel S. Helman*, Prescott College
(1125-VQ-2254)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education
Fairlie, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
2:15 p.m.
Fostering concept modification through Light Board technology.
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati, Clermont College
(1125-00-1951)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Twist on an Old Mathematical Puzzle.
Arsalan Wares*, Valdosta State University
(1125-97-1)
-
2:45 p.m.
An Experiment with Module Based Instruction in Linear Algebra.
Tanvir Prince, Hostos Community College, City University of New York
Nieves Angulo*, Hostos Community College, City University of New York
(1125-97-6)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Moore Method Apprenticeship Program.
Jacqueline A Jensen-Vallin*, Lamar University
W. Ted Mahavier, Lamar University
(1125-97-882)
-
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical Puzzle Programs: Connecting with Students Using Puzzles and Games.
PJ Couch*, Lamar University
Braxton Carrigan, Southern Connecticut State University
Steven Clontz, University of South Alabama
Zachary Sarver, Auburn University
(1125-97-1335)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Five-Year Update on the Academic Transition Program.
Peter Olszewski*, Penn State Behrend
(1125-97-1364)
-
3:45 p.m.
Supporting Teachers and Engaging Students: The College of Coastal Georgia Math Department's partnership with Glynn County Public Schools.
Laura R Lynch*, College of Coastal Georgia
Tanya Cofer, College of Coastal Georgia
German Vargas, College of Coastal Georgia
(1125-97-1756)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Changing past perceptions and fostering future STEM ambitions through secondary and higher education partnerships.
Catherine Paolucci*, State University of New York at New Paltz
Evan Smith, Frank McCourt High School
(1125-97-2211)
-
4:15 p.m.
Success for Calculus: Is It a Success?
Paul N. Runnion*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Barbara Wilkins, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1125-97-2398)
-
4:30 p.m.
Developing Mathematical Identity in Post-Secondary Students in a Student Math Seminar.
Joni J Schneider*, Texas State University
(1125-97-2413)
-
4:45 p.m.
3D Printing in Middle School Mathematics and Preservice Teachers.
Matthew J Haines, Augsburg College
Nora Helf, Sanford Middle School
Lewis Istok*, Augsburg College
(1125-97-2739)
-
5:00 p.m.
Connecting Multiplication, Fractions, and Equations.
Eun Jung*, University of Georgia
(1125-97-2926)
-
5:15 p.m.
Sustainable Mathematics Partnerships between Public School Districts and Institution of Higher Education: The COMPLETE Center.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, George Mason University
Jennifer Suh, George Mason University
(1125-97-3054)
-
5:30 p.m.
Partnering for Success: Developing a high school discrete mathematics curriculum connecting a university course with a local high school course using the standards for mathematical practice.
Osvaldo Daniel Soto*, University of California San Diego
(1125-97-3111)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Regency Ballroom V, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
John David, Virginia Military Institute
Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Tennis Anyone? Mathematical Modeling and Markov Processes.
Paul R. Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1125-I5-48)
-
2:35 p.m.
Physics and Mathematics within Pairs Figure Skating Jumps.
Diana S Cheng*, Towson University
Kyle P Hurley, Towson University
(1125-I5-2151)
-
2:55 p.m.
Mathematics with Apparatus: explorations into rhythmic gymnastics.
Tetyana Berezovski*, Associate Professor of Mathematics, Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia
(1125-I5-1068)
-
3:15 p.m.
Tracking Athlete Wellness.
John Kersch Mayberry*, University of the Pacific
(1125-I5-940)
-
3:35 p.m.
What is the relative value of gold, silver, and bronze Olympic medals?
Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
(1125-I5-2682)
-
3:55 p.m.
Using the Oracle method to rank pitchers and batters.
Tom Tegtmeyer*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1125-I5-2415)
-
4:15 p.m.
The convex hull of a ballplayer.
Gerry Myerson*, Mathematics, Macquarie University
(1125-I5-88)
-
4:35 p.m.
A Student Stat Crew at Roanoke College.
David Moreau*, Roanoke College
(1125-I5-983)
-
4:55 p.m.
Thinking Outside the Box-Score in Lacrosse.
Adam F Childers*, Roanoke College
(1125-I5-1384)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Search for Champion Boxers.
Tien Chih*, Newberry College
Demitri Plessas, Northeastern State University
(1125-I5-1612)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Squares that Look Round: Transforming Spherical Images.
Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1125-I1-447)
-
2:35 p.m.
Curve constraints in ruler-and-compass perspective drawings.
Annalisa Crannell*, Franklin & Marshall College
(1125-I1-519)
-
2:55 p.m.
The Mathematics and Art of the Wunderlich Cube.
Betty Love*, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska - Omaha
(1125-I1-664)
-
3:15 p.m.
The Art of Geometric Dissections.
Margaret Kepner*, Washington, DC
(1125-I1-1849)
-
3:35 p.m.
Turning the Corner: Symmetry, Botanical Art, and Metalpoint Drawing.
Elizabeth Whiteley*, Washington DC
(1125-I1-1858)
-
3:55 p.m.
Hidden Beauty in Penrose Tiling: Weavings and Lace.
Douglas G Burkholder*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1125-I1-1856)
-
4:15 p.m.
Self-Similar Polygon Spirals.
Nick C Mendler*, University of San Francisco
(1125-I1-956)
-
4:35 p.m.
Creating Wallpaper Patterns that are Locally Random Fractals.
Douglas Dunham*, University of Minnesota, Duluth
John Shier, Apple Valley, MN
(1125-I1-881)
-
4:55 p.m.
Mathematics in Literature and Cinema.
Mark Kozek*, Whittier College
(1125-I1-2221)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Novel Idea: Teaching Mathematics using Apostolos Doxiadis's Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture.
Bill Linderman*, King University
(1125-I1-3041)
-
5:35 p.m.
The mathematical problems of Sol LeWitt.
Jennifer Wilson*, Eugene Lang College, The New School
(1125-I1-2918)
-
5:55 p.m.
Criterion of Yielding is a group of drawings with elements from the mathematics of plasticity superimposed on vintage stereoscopic images exploring paths of stress and strain visually and emotionally.
Sarah Katherine Stengle*, Stengle Studio, Saint Paul, Minnesota
Genevieve Gaiser Tremblay, Cornish College, Seattle, Washington
(1125-I1-1860)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
2:15 p.m.
Bound for preperiodic points for maps with good reduction.
Sebastian I Troncoso*, Michigan State University
(1125-11-1055)
-
2:30 p.m.
Arithmetic Progressions of Polygonal Numbers with Polygonal Common Difference.
Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
Tristan Phillips*, Shippensburg Univeristy
(1125-11-1309)
-
2:45 p.m.
$\rho$-Minimal Transitive Permutation Groups and Ranks of CM Types in Degree $24$.
Alexander Borselli*, Lehigh University
(1125-11-1391)
-
3:00 p.m.
Gaps Between Elements of the Same Order in ${\Bbb F}_p$.
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
Lenny Jones*, Shippensburg University
(1125-11-1395)
-
3:15 p.m.
Sums of Polynomial Residues.
Samuel Gross, Noblis Inc.
Joshua Harrington*, Cedar Crest College
Laurel Minott, Cedar Crest College
(1125-11-1489)
-
3:30 p.m.
Heuristic and improvement on the least prime in an arithmetic progression.
Junxian Li*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kyle Pratt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
George Shakan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-11-1514)
-
3:45 p.m.
Ramanujan-Sato Series for $\frac{1}{\pi}$ Arising from the Monster Group.
Daniel Schultz*, Penn State
Timothy Huber, The University of Texas-Pan American
Donxi Ye, The University of Wisconsin--Madison
(1125-11-1518)
-
4:00 p.m.
Capitulation, unit groups, and the cohomology of $S$-idèle classes.
Saikat Biswas*, Arizona State University
(1125-11-1535)
-
4:15 p.m.
Unrestricted Congruence Properties of the Restricted Partition Function.
Jonathan D. Rehmert*, College of the Ozarks
Brandt Kronholm, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
(1125-11-1542)
-
4:30 p.m.
Constructing Galois 2-extensions of the 2-adic numbers.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
Jim Beuerle, Elon University
Jade Schrader, Elon University
(1125-11-1662)
-
4:45 p.m.
Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions and Monovariants.
Dawn C. Nelson*, Saint Peter's University
(1125-11-1702)
-
5:00 p.m.
GCD properties of Generalized Fibonacci Polynomials.
Antara Mukherjee*, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina
(1125-11-1772)
-
5:15 p.m.
Characterizations of Quadratic, Cubic, and Quartic Residue Matrices.
Evan P. Dummit*, University of Rochester
David S. Dummit, University of Vermont
Hershy Kisilevsky, Concordia University
(1125-11-1783)
-
5:30 p.m.
Quadratic forms representing all integers coprime to 3.
Justin DeBenedetto, University of Notre Dame
Jeremy Rouse*, Wake Forest University
(1125-11-1965)
-
5:45 p.m.
A Generalization of Identities from Fibonacci Numbers to the Generalized Fibonacci Polynomial.
Nathan S McAnally*, The Citadel
(1125-11-2081)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Teaching Abstract Algebra: Topics and Techniques, II
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jessie Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Confessions of an Abstract Algebra Noob.
Erica L Johnson*, St. John Fisher College
(1125-P1-1791)
-
2:35 p.m.
Strengthening the Narrative of an Abstract Algebra Course via Tutored Oral Exams and Other Techniques.
Bradford J. Schleben*, Belmont University
(1125-P1-2771)
-
2:55 p.m.
Re-write and Re-submit: Multiple Attempts at Homework Problems in Abstract Algebra.
Katie Anders*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1125-P1-2450)
-
3:15 p.m.
Reading, Writing, and 'Rithmetic in the Abstract Algebra Classroom.
Kristi Meyer*, Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1125-P1-2612)
-
3:35 p.m.
Specifications Grading in a First Course in Abstract Algebra.
Mike Janssen*, Dordt College
(1125-P1-177)
-
3:55 p.m.
Specifications Grading in Abstract Algebra.
Melissa Lindsey*, Indiana Wesleyan University
(1125-P1-2853)
-
4:15 p.m.
Symmetry and IBL in Abstract Algebra.
Matt Koetz*, Nazareth College
(1125-P1-2331)
-
4:35 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: Teaching introductory group theory with the Rubik's cube.
Scott Zinzer*, West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1125-P1-2578)
-
4:55 p.m.
Group theory for middle schoolers and inservice teachers: close encounters with the abstract.
Ben Blum-Smith*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1125-P1-1554)
-
5:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Visual and Intuitive Approach to the Teaching of the Always Even or Always Odd Theorem for Permutations.
Tanya Cofer*, College of Coastal Georgia
(1125-P1-1638)
-
5:35 p.m.
A Commutative but non-Associative Operation in the Game of SET.
Michael D Smith*, Lycoming College
(1125-P1-1433)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
2:15 p.m.
Increasing Student Knowledge Transfer from College Algebra Curriculum to Partner Disciplines.
Lorraine F Dame*, University of Minnesota Rochester
Aminul Huq, University of Minnesota Rochester
Bijaya Aryal, University of Minnesota Rochester
Xavier Prat-Resina, University of Minnesota Rochester
(1125-O1-2654)
-
2:35 p.m.
Teaching Pre-Calculus through Gaming.
Brett C Smith*, Yale University
James S Rolf, Yale University
(1125-O1-2894)
-
2:55 p.m.
Long-term Learning Gains from an Online Bridge Program.
James S Rolf*, Yale University
John Hall, Yale University
(1125-O1-2810)
-
3:15 p.m.
Understanding Gender Bias on Large Scale Precalculus Exams.
Ashley Klahr*, University of Arizona
Guadalupe Lozano, University of Arizona
(1125-O1-2835)
-
3:35 p.m.
Anticipatory Sets as a Method of Engagement in College Mathematics Classes.
Carrie J. Timmerman*, Siena Heights University
(1125-O1-2605)
-
3:55 p.m.
Flipping the liberal arts math classroom: improving learning, increasing verbal discourse.
Michael Weingart*, Rutgers University
Alice W Seneres, Rutgers University
(1125-O1-1352)
-
4:15 p.m.
How I Flipped My Classroom and Why I am Sticking With It.
Adam T Heck*, Southern Adventist University
(1125-O1-346)
-
4:35 p.m.
Writing to Learn Intervention in an Algebra Course for K-8 Pre-service Teachers.
Maria G Fung*, Worcester State University
Pamela Hollander, Worcester State University
(1125-O1-2280)
-
4:55 p.m.
Teaching Set Theory and Venn Diagrams with Embodied Cognition.
Sarah E. Hanusch*, SUNY Oswego
(1125-O1-2161)
-
5:15 p.m.
College teachers' beliefs: Teaching mathematics to students with learning disabilities.
Lisa J. Carnell*, High Point University
(1125-O1-1311)
-
5:35 p.m.
Impact of Course Policy Changes on Calculus I DFW Rates.
Paran Rebekah Norton*, Clemson University
Karen High, Clemson University
William Bridges, Clemson University
(1125-O1-1661)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Undergraduate Research, I
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Optimizing the Quality-Cost Trade-off of Human Annotation for labeling web-pages to train web page classifiers.
Sameeksha Khillan*, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
Edgar Sucar, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
Xiran Liu, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
Zichao Li, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
(1125-00-1872)
-
2:30 p.m.
Extreme Precipitation: Changes in Rain Frequency from 1895-2015 in Central Texas.
Victorie Gore*, Southwestern University
(1125-00-2018)
-
2:45 p.m.
An Infinitude of Proofs for the Infinitude of Primes.
Matthew D Bradley*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-00-2622)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Topological data analysis of ballistic deposition models.
Kate Heenan L Heenan*, College of the Holy Cross
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
(1125-00-3044)
-
3:15 p.m.
Euler characteristic of Hilbert schemes via colored Young diagrams.
Shelby P. Cox*, University of Massachusetts
Amal Mattoo, Sidwell Friends School
(1125-05-205)
-
3:30 p.m.
Generalized splines on infinite graphs.
Portia Anderson*, Smith College
Mariel Jones, Smith College
Minjun Li, Smith College
Caitlin O'Neill, Smith College
Cleophelia Roberts, Smith College
Carolyn Stephen, Smith College
Claudia He Yun, Smith College
(1125-05-1914)
-
3:45 p.m.
Further results on a generalization of Lie(k).
Sarah D Brauner*, Smith College
Marissa E Miller, Smith College
Leslie K Nordstrom, Smith College
Jamie A Oliva, Smith College
(1125-05-2324)
-
4:00 p.m.
Pruning techniques for Subgraph Isomorphism using matchings and vertex cuts.
Andrew Meier*, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Thomas Schuler, Nebraska Wesleyan University
(1125-05-2452)
-
4:15 p.m.
Break
-
4:30 p.m.
Strategies for Weak Cop Number on Tilings of the Plane.
Arthur F Diep-Nguyen*, Boston College
Dylan King, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1125-05-2924)
-
4:45 p.m.
Games on Graphs: Seepage!
Julie Anne Bowman, Southwest Baptist University
Nicholas Lindell*, University of Georgia
(1125-05-2986)
-
5:00 p.m.
Triangular Ramsey Numbers.
Conner Mattes*, Colorado School of Mines
Zachary Chaney, Colorado School of Mines
(1125-05-3006)
-
5:15 p.m.
Routing Permutations on Hypercube Graphs.
Gexin Yu, The College of William & Mary
C. Santana Afton*, The College of William & Mary
(1125-05-3030)
-
5:30 p.m.
Logarithms over a Real Associative Algebra.
Nathan A. BeDell*, Liberty University
(1125-13-277)
-
5:45 p.m.
Clifford Algebras as Hopf Algebras and the Connection Between Cocycles and Walsh Functions.
Hannah Elizabeth Downs*, Tennessee Technological University
(1125-16-2769)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Developments in Computational Inverse Problems and Imaging
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Fernando Guevara Vasquez, University of Utah fguevara@math.utah.edu
Alexander V. Mamonov, University of Houston mamonov@math.uh.edu
Kui Ren, University of Texas at Austin ren@math.utexas.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Unique Continuation, Uniqueness and Optimization for Viscoelastic Models.
Joyce R. McLaughlin*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1125-35-1939)
-
2:45 p.m.
Solution of inverse hyperbolic problems via data-driven discrete-time reduced order models.
Vladimir Druskin*, Schlumberger
Alexander Mamonov, University of Houston
Andrew Thaler, MathWorks
Mikhail Zaslavsky, Schlumberger
(1125-65-1985)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Imaging with intensity cross correlations and application to ghost imaging.
Josselin Garnier*, Ecole Polytechnique
(1125-35-899)
-
3:45 p.m.
Phase Retrieval and Ptychography with Coded Diffraction Patterns.
Albert Fannjiang*, UC Davis
Pengwen Chen, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Gi-Ren Liu, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
(1125-65-287)
-
4:15 p.m.
An Inverse Problem in Quantum Optics.
John C Schotland*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
(1125-81-1583)
-
4:45 p.m.
Incorporating Sparsity Information in Inverse Problems.
Ilker Kocyigit*, University of Michigan
(1125-00-1723)
-
5:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Phase tracking for model reduction of high-frequency waves.
Laurent Demanet*, MIT
(1125-65-2061)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Panel
Preparing for the Data Deluge: Mathematics Programs and the Future of Undergraduate Statistics Education
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Stacey Hancock, Montana State University
Sue Schou, Idaho State University
Panelists:
K. Scott Alberts, Truman State University
ADDED: Chris Franklin, K-12 Ambassador for the American Statistical Association
CANCELLED: Roger Hoerl, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Robin Lock, St. Lawrence University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Panel
What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
Panelists:
Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Matt DeLong, Taylor University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Mentoring Women in Mathematics.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Moderators:
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Panelists:
Helen Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Deanna Haunsperger, Carleton College
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Emina Soljanin, Rutgers University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, I
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The beta- fisher snedecor distribution with applications to cancer remission data.
Kazeem Adesola Adepoju*, University of Ibadan
(1125-VP-35)
-
2:45 p.m.
Bootstrapping Analogs of the Two Sample Hotelling's $T^2$ Test.
Hasthika S Rupasinghe Arachchige Don*, Southern Illinois University
Lasanthi CR Pelawa Watagoda, Southern Illinois University
(1125-VP-164)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inference After Variable Selection.
Lasanthi C.R. Pelawa Watagoda*, Southern Illinois University
David J Olive, Southern Illinois University
(1125-VP-165)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Statistical Approach of Multivariate Data Analysis to Study Effects of Video Games and Online Chat on Mathematics Performance.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
(1125-VP-341)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Beta Transmuted Pareto Distribution: Theory and Application.
Sher B. Chhetri*, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
Hongwei Long, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
Gokarna R. Aryal, Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science, Purdue University Northwest
(1125-VP-1107)
-
3:45 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
MOVED TO PART III: How to Win at Tenzi!
Steve Bacinski*, Davenport University
(1125-VP-647)
-
4:00 p.m.
On the Limitations of Financial Models.
Ben Duklewski, Harvest Investment Consultants, Timonium, MD 21093
Veera Holdai, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD 21801
Barbara Wainwright*, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD 21801
(1125-VP-685)
-
4:15 p.m.
Optimal quantization for infinite nonhomogeneous distributions.
Lakshmi Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Mrinal K Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-VP-771)
-
4:30 p.m.
Bond percolation threshold bounds for Archimedean lattices.
John C. Wierman*, John Hopkins University
(1125-VP-823)
-
4:45 p.m.
Nonparametric Estimation of Prior Distribution for a Linear Degradation Signal Model.
Geoffrey H Schuette*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-VP-862)
-
5:00 p.m.
Best Linear Unbiased Estimators Using Both Double Ranked Set Sampling and Modified Double Ranked Set Sampling Procedures.
Qasim M Al-Shboul*, Zayed University - Dubai - UAE
Elies Kouider, Ferris State University
(1125-VP-1072)
-
5:15 p.m.
Study of Autocorrelation of Regression Residuals using Crop Residue Yield Potential.
Mitra L Devkota*, Shawnee State University
Gary D Hatfield, South Dakota State University
(1125-VP-1097)
-
5:30 p.m.
Risk Measures for the Mixture of the Popular Models.
Min Deng*, Mathematics Department, Towson University, Towson, MD
(1125-VP-455)
-
5:45 p.m.
Bayesian Inference on $P(X<Y)$ Based on Progressive First Failure Censored Samples from Burr Type XII Distributions.
Jessie M Byrnes*, University of South Dakota, Department of Mathematical Sciences
(1125-VP-1219)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Project NExT Panel
How to Successfully Enhance Cultural Diversity in the Mathematics Classroom and Beyond
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Ben Gaines, Iona College
Rosemary Guzman, University of Illinois at Urbana
Terrance Pendleton, Drake University
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College
Presenters:
Rick Laugesen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Random polygons, Grassmannians, and a problem of Lewis Carroll.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
(1125-A0-16)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AWM Business Meeting
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Professional Development at the Section Level: Section NExT, Opportunities for Graduate Students, and More
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
Benjamin V.C. Collins, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Eric Eager, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
David Torain, Hampton University
Panelists:
Brian Birgen, Wartburg College
Eric Eager,
Jon Ernstberger, LaGrange College
Sarah Frick, Furman University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Panel
Research Support Networks
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Moderators:
Louis Deaett, Quinnipiac University
Panelists:
Jason Callahan, St. Edward's University
Margaret Cozzens, Rutgers University
Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
T. Christine Stevens, American Mathematical Society
Ulrica Wilson, Morehouse College/ICERM
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Section Officers
Imperial Ballroom A, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Chairs:
Betty Mayfield, Hood College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Diversity and Inclusion in the Mathematical Sciences
A601, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Pamela Gorkin, Bucknell University
Monica Jackson, American University
John McCleary, Vassar College
Moderators:
Helen G. Grundman, American Mathematical Society
Panelists:
Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Arizona State University
Duane Cooper, Morehouse College
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Corporation
Talithia Williams, Harvey Mudd College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Complex Analysis and Geometry/Topology as Introductions to Proofs Courses
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Neelesh Tiruviluamala, University of Southern California
David Crombecque, University of Southern California
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Linear Algebra in Computer Graphics and Data Mining
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #16: Part A
Using and Making Integrated Online Textbooks with MathBook XML.
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Imperial Ballroom B, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Business Meeting
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
NEW: SIGMAA Arts Business Meeting
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 6:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Reception
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Special Panel Presentation
The Mathematics and Mathematicians Behind Hidden Figures.
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Panelists:
ADDED Margot Lee Shetterly, Hidden Figures author
ADDED Christine Darden, retired NASA human computer & aeronautical engineer
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 7:00 p.m.-7:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Toke Knudsen, State University of New York at Oneonta Toke.Knudsen@oneonta.edu
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:30 p.m.-9:20 p.m.
AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Quantum computing and the entanglement frontier.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
John Preskill*, California Institute of Technology
(1125-00-22)
Thursday January 5, 2017
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Grand Hall Lobby, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
Email Center
Exhibit Level Prefunction Area, Hyatt Regency
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Numerical Analysis for Partial Differential Equations, I
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Thomas Lewis, University of North Carolina at Greensboro tllewis3@uncg.edu
Amanda Diegel, Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Müntz-Galerkin methods and applications to mixed Dirichlet-Neumann boundary value problems.
Yingwei Wang*, Purdue University
(1125-65-1191)
-
8:30 a.m.
A domain decomposition method for a partition of unity method applied to fourth order problems.
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
Christopher B. Davis*, Tennessee Technological University
Li-yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
(1125-65-1879)
-
9:00 a.m.
Finite element and discontinuous Galerkin methods for linear elliptic PDEs in non-divergence form.
Xiaobing Feng*, The University of Tennessee
Stefan Schnake, The University of Tennessee
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
(1125-65-1389)
-
10:00 a.m.
A saddle point least squares method for mixed variational formulations.
Constantin Bacuta*, University of Delaware
Klajdi Qirko, University of Delaware
(1125-65-1322)
-
10:30 a.m.
Pseudo-time adaptive regularization for quasilinear elliptic PDE.
Sara Pollock*, Wright State University
(1125-65-1909)
-
11:00 a.m.
Exotic transmission problems for wave equations and how they really are semidiscrete integral equations.
Francisco Javier Sayas*, University of Delaware
(1125-65-352)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Statistics (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Mateja Raic, University of Illinois at Chicago
Nathaniel Bushnek, University of Alaska, Anchorage nbushek@uaa.alaska.edu
Daniel Irving Bernstein, North Carolina State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Introduction to Algebraic Statistics.
Seth Sullivant*, North Carolina State University
(1125-62-1027)
-
9:00 a.m.
Exact goodness-of-fit tests for Stochastic Block Models.
Nikita Alexeev, The George Washington University
Vishesh Karwa*, Harvard University
Debdeep Pati, Florida State University
Sonja Petrović, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago
Mateja Raič, University of Illinois, Chicago
Liam Solus, Institute of Science and Technology Austria and MIT
Dane Wilburne, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago
Robert Williams, Texas A & M University
Bowei Yan, The University of Texas at Austin
(1125-62-1717)
-
9:30 a.m.
On consistency guarantees for DAG model selection.
Liam Solus*, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
(1125-05-1300)
-
10:00 a.m.
Means and a Central Limit Theorem in tree space.
Megan Owen*, Lehman College, CUNY
(1125-62-1915)
-
10:30 a.m.
Finite phylogenetic complexity and combinatorics of tables.
Emanuele Ventura*, Department of Mathematics and Systems Analysis, Aalto University
(1125-62-477)
-
11:00 a.m.
When is it surprising that all gene trees are unique? An application of the generalized birthday problem.
Ruth Davidson*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
James H. Degnan, University of New Mexico
(1125-92-1348)
-
11:30 a.m.
Chordal networks of polynomial ideals.
Diego Cifuentes*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pablo A Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-68-396)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on An Amicable Combination of Algebra and Number Theory (Dedicated to Dr. Helen G. Grundman), I
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Eva Goedhart, Lebanon Valley College goedhart@lvc.edu
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
Daniel P. Wisniewski, DeSales University
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
-
8:00 a.m.
Hyperbolic Euler Numbers and Polynomials.
Abdul Hassen*, Rowan University
Christopher Ernest, Rowan University
(1125-11-587)
-
8:30 a.m.
Number of solutions to $a^x + b^y = c^z$.
Robert Styer*, Villanova University
Reese Scott, Boston, MA
(1125-11-1457)
-
9:00 a.m.
Simple Proof of the Partition Function Formula.
Wladimir Pribitkin*, College of Staten Island and the Graduate Center, City University of New York
(1125-11-1130)
-
9:30 a.m.
Applications of Hyperbolic Fourier Coefficients.
Karen Taylor*, Bronx Community College
(1125-11-1461)
-
10:00 a.m.
Analysis and arithmetic in moments of twisted $L$-functions.
Djordje Milićević*, Bryn Mawr College
Valentin Blomer, Mathematisches Institut, Universität Göttingen
Étienne Fouvry, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay
Emmanuel Kowalski, ETH Zürich
Philippe Michel, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
William F. Sawin, ETH Zürich
(1125-11-1466)
-
10:30 a.m.
Coefficients of Logarithmic Vector-Valued Poincaré Series.
Austin Daughton*, Franklin and Marshall College
(1125-11-1467)
-
11:00 a.m.
Using closure operations to study singularities.
Rebecca R.G.*, Syracuse University
(1125-13-1198)
-
11:30 a.m.
$\mathbb F_q$-Local Systems on Abelian Varieties of Low $p$-rank.
Brett Frankel*, Northwestern University
(1125-14-1374)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Character Varieties (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Fairlie, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Nathan Druivenga, University of Kentucky
Brett Frankel, Northwestern University
Ian Le, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics mrccv2017@gmail.com
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Combinatorial and Cohomological Invariants of Flag Manifolds and Related Varieties, I
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Martha Precup, Northwestern University mprecup@math.northwestern.edu
Rebecca Goldin, George Mason University
-
8:00 a.m.
Equivariant cohomology and counting tableaux.
Linda Chen*, Swarthmore College
(1125-14-2714)
-
8:30 a.m.
GKM theory for non-GKM spaces.
Elizabeth Drellich*, Swarthmore College
(1125-05-1318)
-
9:00 a.m.
On the equivariant K-theory of type A Peterson varieties.
Brent Gorbutt*, George Mason University
(1125-05-2506)
-
9:30 a.m.
Singularities of Hessenberg Varieties.
Erik A Insko*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Martha Precup, Northwestern University
(1125-14-2035)
-
10:00 a.m.
Equivariant cohomology of certain affine Springer fibers.
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1125-55-1943)
-
10:30 a.m.
Flat families of Hessenberg varieties with an application to Newton-Okounkov bodies.
Hiraku Abe*, Osaka City University Advanced Mathematical Institute
Lauren DeDieu, The University of Minnesota
Federico Galetto, McMaster University
Megumi Harada, McMaster University
(1125-51-2735)
-
11:00 a.m.
Puzzles for 3-step flag varieties.
Anders S. Buch*, Rutgers University
(1125-05-1615)
-
11:30 a.m.
Parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig basis, Schubert classes, and equivariant oriented cohomology.
Cristian Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany
Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa
Changlong Zhong, State University of New York at Albany
(1125-14-863)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Discrete Structures in Number Theory, I
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Anna Haensch, Duquesne University haenscha@duq.edu
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
-
8:00 a.m.
Torsion Points on CM Elliptic Curves.
Abbey Bourdon*, University of Georgia
Pete L. Clark, University of Georgia
(1125-11-2603)
-
8:30 a.m.
Arithmetic Progressions on Conic Sections.
Edray H Goins, Purdue University
Alejandra Alvarado*, Eastern Illinois University
(1125-11-1114)
-
9:00 a.m.
Strictly k-regular quadratic forms.
Alicia Marino*, Wesleyan University
Wai Kiu Chan, Wesleyan University
(1125-11-273)
-
9:30 a.m.
Graded modules of vector-valued modular forms and directed graphs.
Luca Candelori*, Louisiana State University
Cameron Franc, University of Saskatchewan
(1125-11-1425)
-
10:00 a.m.
Lattice point visibility on straight and curved lines of sight.
aBa Mbirika*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1125-05-745)
-
10:30 a.m.
Abel-Jacobi maps and Riemann points on hyperelliptic Riemann surfaces.
Christelle Vincent*, University of Vermont
(1125-11-1665)
-
11:00 a.m.
Dynamical modular curves for quadratic polynomial maps.
John R. Doyle*, University of Rochester
(1125-11-1193)
-
11:30 a.m.
Finiteness results for regular binary quadratic polynomials.
James Ricci*, Daemen College
(1125-11-2013)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jim Wiseman, Agnes Scott College jwiseman@agnesscott.edu
Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College
-
8:00 a.m.
Continuum Fibonacci Schrödinger Operators.
Mark Embree, Department of Mathematics and Computational Modeling and Data Analytics Division, Virginia Tech
Jake Fillman, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech
May Mei*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Denison University
(1125-37-981)
-
8:30 a.m.
On conditions implied by ergodic cartesian square for nonsingular ergodic actions.
Isaac Loh, Northwestern University
Cesar E Silva*, Williams College
(1125-37-2187)
-
9:00 a.m.
Structure of Rigidity Sequences for Substitution Dynamical Systems.
Jon Fickenscher, Princeton University
Kelly B. Yancey*, Institute for Defense Analyses - Center for Computing Sciences
(1125-37-693)
-
9:30 a.m.
New developments in directional dynamics.
E. Arthur Robinson, George Washington University
Joseph Rosenblatt, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Ayşe A. \c {S}ahin*, Wright State University
(1125-37-2275)
-
10:00 a.m.
Towards spectral analysis of self-similar tilings via a renormalization approach.
Natalie Priebe Frank*, Vassar College
E. Arthur Robinson, Jr., George Washington University
Michael Baake, Universitat Bielefeld
Uwe Grimm, The Open University
(1125-37-1025)
-
10:30 a.m.
Elliptic functions with disconnected Julia sets.
Lorelei Koss*, Dickinson College
(1125-37-809)
-
11:00 a.m.
Sofic shifts via Conley index theory: computing lower bounds on recurrent dynamics for maps.
Sarah Day*, College of William and Mary
Rafael Frongillo, CU Boulder
(1125-37-913)
-
11:30 a.m.
Generalized Shift Spaces and Shear.
Steve Kass, Drew University
Kathleen Madden*, California State University, Bakersfield
(1125-37-1876)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Fusion Categories and Quantum Symmetries, I
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University julia@math.tamu.edu
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Eric Rowell, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
Gauge invariants from the powers of antipodes.
Siu-Hung Ng*, Louisiana State University
(1125-20-2328)
-
8:30 a.m.
Rank 5 Premodular Categories.
Carlos M Ortiz Marrero*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1125-18-2004)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Computational Approach to Classifying Rank 6 Modular Tensor Categories.
Daniel Creamer*, Texas A&M University
(1125-18-1812)
-
9:30 a.m.
Finiteness of quantum subgroups of $SU(n)$.
Andrew Schopieray*, University of Oregon
(1125-18-2063)
-
10:00 a.m.
Skein algebra and quantum Teichmuller space of surfaces.
Thang Le*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jon Paprocki, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-57-2090)
-
10:30 a.m.
Topological Quantum Computation with Gapped Boundaries.
Iris Cong*, University of California, Los Angeles
Meng Cheng, Yale University
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Station Q
(1125-81-651)
-
11:00 a.m.
VOAs as thermodynamical limit of Anyonic chains.
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Station Q and University of California, Santa Barbara
Modjtaba Shokrian Zini*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1125-81-1546)
-
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On classification of vertex operator algebras by their representation categories.
James E Tener*, UC Santa Barbara
(1125-81-1689)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Lie Group Representations, Discretization, and Gelfand Pairs (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Matthew Dawson, CIMAT
Holley Friedlander, Dickenson College
John Hutchens, Winston-Salem State University jmm17mrclie@gmail.com
Wayne Johnson, Truman State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Generalized Symmetric $k$-Varieties Corresponding to Finite Order Automorphisms.
Mark C Hunnell*, Winston-Salem State University
(1125-20-1160)
-
8:30 a.m.
Orbit decomposition of the generalized symmetric spaces of $SL_2(F_q)$.
Catherine A. Buell*, Fitchburg State University
Aloysius Helminck, University of Hawaií at Manoa
Vicky Kilma, Appalachian State University
Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College
Carmen Wright, Jackson State University
Ellen Ziliak, Benedictine University
(1125-20-2038)
-
9:00 a.m.
On the $k$-Involutions of $G_2$ over fields of Characteristic 2.
Nathaniel Schwartz*, Washington College
John Hutchens, Winston-Salem State University
(1125-17-1255)
-
9:30 a.m.
Antiholomorphic involutions and multiplicity free representations.
Chal Benson*, East Carolina University
(1125-22-708)
-
10:00 a.m.
Syzygies and covariant differential operators.
Markus Hunziker, Baylor University
John A. Miller*, Baylor University
Mark R. Sepanski, Baylor University
(1125-22-1795)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Gelfand-Zeitlin integrable system on complex orthogonal Lie algebras.
Mark Colarusso*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1125-22-1046)
-
11:00 a.m.
Weight modules for current algebras.
Michael K. Lau*, Université Laval
(1125-17-1676)
-
11:30 a.m.
The $q$-analog of Kostant's partition function and the highest root of the simple Lie algebras.
Pamela E Harris*, Williams College
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Mohamed Omar, Harvey Mudd College
(1125-17-635)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Physiology and Medicine (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Kamila Larripa, Humboldt State University kamila.larripa@gmail.com
Charles Puelz, Rice University
Laura Strube, University of Utah
Longhua Zhao, Case Western Reserve University
-
8:00 a.m.
Modeling control of cardiovascular dynamics during Head-up tilt.
Mette S Olufsen*, North Carolina State University
(1125-92-2003)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical modeling of blood pressure and heart rate in response to the Valsalva Maneuver.
Eric Benjamin Randall*, North Carolina State University
Jesper Mehlsen, Coordinating Research Centre at Frederiksberg Hospital
Mette Olufsen, North Carolina State University
(1125-92-1208)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Actin Regulations in Motility Structures of Cancer Cells.
Nessy Tania*, Smith College
(1125-92-866)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Cell-ECM Interactions in Cancer Invasion.
Yi Jiang*, Georgia State University
(1125-92-1369)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mechanical-Energetic Coupling in Cardiac Contraction and Heart Failure.
Daniel A Beard*, University of Michigan
(1125-92-2333)
-
10:30 a.m.
The interaction between inflammation and cardiovascular dynamics.
Ivan Ramirez-Zuniga*, University of Pittsburgh
Renee Brady, North Carolina State University
Charles Puelz, Rice University
Kamila Larripa, Humboldt State University
Elisabeth Bangsgaard, Global Development Graduate Programme, Novo Nordisk, Bagsvaerd, Denmark
Mette S. Olufsen, North Caroina State University
(1125-92-917)
-
11:00 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Cardiac Tissue: Theoretical, Numerical, and Experimental Study of Ephaptic Effects.
J T Lin*, California Polytechnic State University
J P Keener, University of Utah
S Poelzing, Virginia Tech
R Veeraraghavan, Virginia Tech
S A George, Virginia Tech
R G Gourdie, Virginia Tech
M E Salama, University of Utah and ARUP Reference Lab Institute of Research
K J Sciuto, University of Utah
G S Hoeker, Virginia Tech
(1125-92-1863)
-
11:30 a.m.
Modeling volume transmission and neurotransmitter homeostasis.
Janet A. Best*, The Ohio State University
Michael C. Reed, Duke University
Sean D. Lawley, University of Utah
H. Fred Nijhout, Duke University
(1125-92-2793)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on Mathematics of Cryptography, I
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Nathan Kaplan, University of California, Irvine nckaplan@math.uci.edu
Alice Silverberg, University of California, Irvine
-
8:00 a.m.
Counting lattices by cotype.
Nathan Kaplan*, University of California, Irvine
Gautam Chinta, CCNY
Shaked Koplewitz, Yale University
(1125-11-2249)
-
8:30 a.m.
Security and attacks on Ring-Learning-with-Errors.
Hao Chen, Microsoft Research
Kristin E Lauter, Microsoft Research
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1125-11-748)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using lattice reduction to improve isogeny evaluation.
Jean-Francois Biasse*, University of South Florida
Claus Fieker, University of Kaiserslautern
Michael John Jacobson, University of Calgary
(1125-11-2005)
-
9:30 a.m.
Cryptographic constructions via secret finite field isomorphisms.
Joseph H Silverman*, Brown University
(1125-94-389)
-
10:00 a.m.
Cryptographic constructions via secret finite field isomorphisms.
Jill Pipher*, Brown University
Jeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University
Joseph Silverman, Brown University
(1125-94-546)
-
10:30 a.m.
Capacity Theory and Optimality of Coppersmith's Theorem.
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
Brett Hemenway, University of Pennsylvania
Nadia Heninger, University of Pennsylvania
Zachary Scherr*, Bucknell University
(1125-11-841)
-
11:00 a.m.
Capacity theory and Coppersmith's algorithm for integral points.
Ted Chinburg*, University of Pennsylvania
Brett Hemenway, University of Pennsylvania
Nadia Heninger, University of Pennsylvania
Zachary Scherr, Bucknell University
(1125-11-965)
-
11:30 a.m.
Computing L-series of genus 3 curves.
Andrew V Sutherland*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-11-577)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials, II
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Doron Lubinsky, Georgia Institute of Technology lubinsky@math.gatech.edu
Jeff Geronimo, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress on Nonlinear Dispersive and Wave Equations, I
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dana Mendelson, University of Chicago dana@math.uchicago.edu
Carlos Kenig, University of Chicago
Hao Jia, University of Chicago
Andrew Lawrie, University of California, Berkeley
Gigliola Staffilani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Magdalena Czubak, University of Colorado Boulder
-
8:00 a.m.
On global regularity and scattering for geometric wave equations.
Sung-Jin Oh*, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Daniel Tataru, UC Berkeley
(1125-35-2201)
-
8:30 a.m.
Conditional scattering for the mass-subcritical NLS.
Rowan Killip, UCLA
Satoshi Masaki, Osaka University
Jason Murphy*, UC Berkeley
Monica Visan, UCLA
(1125-35-1715)
-
9:00 a.m.
Finite depth gravity water waves in holomorphic coordinates.
Benjamin Harrop-Griffiths*, New York University
Mihaela Ifrim, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel Tataru, University of California, Berkeley
(1125-35-1761)
-
9:30 a.m.
Onsager's conjecture and non-uniqueness in fluid equations.
Tristan Buckmaster*, New York University
(1125-35-3036)
-
10:00 a.m.
Break
-
10:30 a.m.
On global solutions of some fluids equations.
Fabio Pusateri*, Princeton University
(1125-35-2180)
-
11:00 a.m.
Long time dynamics for several water waves related models.
Mihaela Ifrim*, UC Berkeley
Daniel I. Tatarutataru, UC Berkeley
(1125-35-775)
-
11:30 a.m.
Level sets of ground state eigenfunctions.
Thomas Beck*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-35-2982)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Spin Glasses and Disordered Media, I
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Antonio Auffinger, Northwestern University auffing@math.northwestern.edu
Aukosh Jagannath, New York University
Dmitry Panchenko, University of Toronto
-
8:00 a.m.
SO(N) Lattice Gauge Theory, under strong coupling.
Riddhipratim Basu, Stanford University
Shirshendu Ganguly*, UC Berkeley
(1125-60-1955)
-
8:30 a.m.
Relaxation to equilibrium in spherical spin glasses.
Reza Gheissari*, Courant Institute, NYU
Aukosh Jagannath, University of Toronto
(1125-60-935)
-
9:00 a.m.
The energy landscape of the Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model.
Wei-Kuo Chen*, University of Minnesota
Antonio Auffinger, Northwestern University
Madeline Handschy, University of Minnesota
Gilad Lerman, University of Minnesota
(1125-60-2473)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the time constant of high dimensional first passage percolation.
Antonio Auffinger, Northwestern University
Si Tang*, University of Chicago
(1125-60-994)
-
10:30 a.m.
The size of the boundary in the Eden model.
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jack Hanson, City College of New York
Wai-Kit Lam*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1125-60-1511)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-NAM Joint Special Session on The Mathematics of the Atlanta University Center, I
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Talitha M. Washington, Howard University talitha.washington@howard.edu
Monica Jackson, American University
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College
-
8:00 a.m.
Applied Mathematics Research at Atlanta University/Clark Atlanta University: 1980-2015.
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
(1125-01-1043)
-
8:30 a.m.
Generalizing Parabolic Subsets from Involutorial Automorphisms.
Samuel J Ivy*, United States Military Academy
(1125-20-2819)
-
9:00 a.m.
Race matters: analyzing the relationship between colorectal cancer mortality rates and various factors within respective racial groups.
Monica Christine Jackson*, American University
Kimberly Sellers, Georgetown University
Calandra Moore, Washington, DC
Jada Johnson, University of Texas
Jessica Lyle, Maryville College
Israel Almodovar, Iowa State University
Emma Veach, Indiana University
Ismael Xique, University of Michigan
(1125-62-2459)
-
9:30 a.m.
Community Data Analytics: Localized Data Analysis and Decision Modeling in the Era of `Big Data' and `Smart Cities'.
Michael P. Johnson*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1125-62-3147)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical Model of Temperature Effects on Human Sleep Regulation.
Shelby Nicole Wilson*, Morehouse College
(1125-92-3035)
-
10:30 a.m.
Why a mathematics degree? Implications of a Mathematics Major for Secondary Teachers.
Karen D King*, National Science Foundation
(1125-97-3138)
-
11:00 a.m.
AI and Communities of Color: What Questions Should We Be Asking?
Charles C Earl*, Automattic
(1125-68-2096)
-
11:30 a.m.
Non-uniqueness of the dual of a Banach space and its application.
Tepper L. Gill*, Howard University
(1125-46-3)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Theory and Applications of Numerical Algebraic Geometry, I
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Daniel Brake, University of Notre Dame dbrake@nd.edu
Robert Krone, Queen's University
Jose Israel Rodriguez, University of Chicago
-
8:00 a.m.
Tuning of tolerances in polynomial homotopy continuation.
Dan Bates*, Colorado State University
(1125-65-1845)
-
8:30 a.m.
Regularizing closed cells of numerical real decompositions.
Daniel Brake*, University of Notre Dame
Jonathan Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
Lloyd N Trefethen, Oxford University
Charles Wampler, General Motors
(1125-14-1666)
-
9:00 a.m.
Improving solutions to fully nonlinear second order elliptic PDEs with numerical algebraic geometry endgame techniques.
Jeb B. Collins*, West Texas A&M University
Jonathan Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
(1125-65-376)
-
9:30 a.m.
Topological data analysis of real algebraic varieties.
Emilie Dufresne, University of Oxford
Parker Edwards, University of Florida
Heather A Harrington*, University of Oxford
Jonathan D Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
(1125-14-1623)
-
10:00 a.m.
Break
-
10:30 a.m.
Computing the real equilibrium points of the standard Kuramoto model.
Jonathan D Hauenstein*, University of Notre Dame
Owen Coss, North Carolina State University
Hoon Hong, North Carolina State University
Daniel K Molzahn, Argonne National Laboratory
(1125-65-1479)
-
11:00 a.m.
The degree of the special orthogonal group.
Madeline Brandt, University of California, Berkeley
David J. Bruce, University of Wisconsin
Taylor Brysiewicz, Texas A&M University
Robert Krone*, Queen's University
Elina Robeva, University of California, Berkeley
(1125-14-2910)
-
11:30 a.m.
Solving polynomial systems via homotopy continuation and monodromy.
Timothy Duff, Georgia Tech
Cvetelina Hill, Georgia Tech
Anders Jensen, Aarhus Universitet
Kisun Lee, Georgia Tech
Anton Leykin*, Georgia Tech
Jeffrey Sommars, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1125-14-2417)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory, Difference and Functional Equations, II
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Morse Theory in the Planar N-Vortex Problem.
Gareth E Roberts*, College of the Holy Cross
(1125-37-2016)
-
8:15 a.m.
Joint impacts of the cell-free and cell-to-cell infection modes on viral dynamics.
Hongying Shu*, Tongji University
Yuming Chen, Wilfrid Laurier University
Lin Wang, University of New Brunswick
(1125-37-2205)
-
8:30 a.m.
Break
-
8:45 a.m.
Periodic forcing of a first-order delay limit cycle oscillator.
Lauren Lazarus*, Harvey Mudd College
Matthew Davidow, Cornell University
Richard Rand, Cornell University
(1125-37-2875)
-
9:00 a.m.
A family of discrete dynamical systems in real projective geometry.
Quang-Nhat Le*, Brown University, Providence, RI
(1125-37-2903)
-
9:15 a.m.
Break
-
9:30 a.m.
Thermodynamics and Thermophoresis in Random Billiard Dynamical Systems.
Scott Cook*, Tarleton State University
(1125-37-2944)
-
9:45 a.m.
Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes: the Mathematics of Ronald Mickens.
Talitha M. Washington*, Howard University
(1125-37-3150)
-
10:00 a.m.
Two types of KAM-nondegenerate nearly integrable systems with positive metric entropy.
Dong Chen*, Pennsylvania State University
(1125-37-3151)
-
10:15 a.m.
Unique Solutions to Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems with a Fractional Self-Adjoint Difference Equation.
Kevin Ahrendt*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1125-39-768)
-
10:30 a.m.
Monotone Discrete Dynamical systems.
S N Elaydi*, Trinity University
E C Balreira, Trinity University
R Luis, Lisbon
(1125-39-1075)
-
10:45 a.m.
A Monotonicity Theorem for the Quantum Calculus.
Allan C Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1125-39-1360)
-
11:00 a.m.
A new weighted Ostrowski type inequality on arbitrary time scale.
Eze R Nwaeze*, Tuskegee University
(1125-39-2056)
-
11:15 a.m.
An Almost Sharp Monotonicity Result for Discrete Sequential Fractional Delta Differences.
Rajendra B Dahal*, Coastal Carolina University, Conway, SC 29526, USA
Christopher S Goodrich, Creighton Preparatory School, Omaha, NE 68114, USA
(1125-39-2357)
-
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the Kunz-Souillard approach to localization for the discrete one dimensional generalized Anderson model.
Valmir Bucaj*, Rice University
(1125-39-2387)
-
11:45 a.m.
Projectively integrable linear difference equations and their Galois groups.
Carlos E. Arreche*, North Carolina State University
(1125-39-2608)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, I
Regency Ballroom V, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Judith Covington, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
Theron Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Creating Independent Readers: Ideas for Effective Student Reading of Textbooks.
Nicholas Long*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1125-G1-704)
-
8:20 a.m.
Lessons Learned from a First Attempt at IBL.
Jessie Hamm*, Winthrop University
(1125-G1-2317)
-
8:40 a.m.
First steps in IBL with students who have never proved a mathematical result before.
Meghan De Witt*, St. Thomas Aquinas College
(1125-G1-1781)
-
9:00 a.m.
Learning real analysis through discussion and presentation.
Joshua P. Bowman*, Pepperdine University
(1125-G1-2953)
-
9:20 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Discovering Geometry.
Kassie Archer*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1125-G1-2590)
-
9:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning in the Mathematics Classroom.
Stephen F Bismarck*, University of South Carolina Upstate
(1125-G1-2676)
-
10:00 a.m.
Do Math Long and Prosper: An Experiment in "Gamifying" an Active Learning Classroom.
Kayla Bradley Dwelle*, Ouachita Baptist University
(1125-G1-2659)
-
10:20 a.m.
Leveraging Context to Make Old Ideas New Again.
Elizabeth Thoren*, Pepperdine University
(1125-G1-3089)
-
10:40 a.m.
Making Discrete Inquiries: Effective IBL Structures for a Multi-Audience Discrete Mathematics Course.
Suzanne Ingrid Dorée*, Augsburg College
(1125-G1-984)
-
11:00 a.m.
Effect of Classroom Setup on Student Learning.
James B Collins*, West Texas A&M University
(1125-G1-1944)
-
11:20 a.m.
IBL in very small classes.
Xiao Xiao*, Utica College
(1125-G1-2434)
-
11:40 a.m.
Writing IBL Notes for a Textbook-Free Class.
Heather A Lewis*, Nazareth College
(1125-G1-2041)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, I
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Exact solutions to a generalized (3+1)-dimensional nonlinear partial differential equations.
Alrazi M Abdeljabbar*, The Petroleum Institute
(1125-VC-40)
-
8:15 a.m.
Porous Medium Equation and Its one parameter family of solutions with degenerate interface.
Laxmi P. Paudel*, Albany State University, Albany, GA
Joseph Iaia, University of North Texas, Denton
(1125-VC-190)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Role of Electrotonic Junctions between Excitatory Neurons in the Cortex.
Jennifer A. Crodelle (Kile)*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gregor Kovacic, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
David Cai, NYU Courant Institute
(1125-VC-152)
-
8:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Magnetic constant determined; diffuses uncertainty and integrates scales of measure.
Michael A Norton*, Reston, Virginia
(1125-VC-44)
-
9:00 a.m.
Optimal control applied to a differential equation model for an anthrax epizootic.
Buddhi R. Pantha*, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
Judy Day, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-VC-267)
-
9:15 a.m.
Stable Operator Splitting Method for Free Energy Calculation of One Atom Model.
Tania Hazra*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
(1125-VC-337)
-
9:30 a.m.
Comparison of Numerical Solutions of Advection-Reaction-Dispersion Model.
Jashmon Rana*, Cameron University
Gokul R Kadel, Cameron University
Narayan Thapa, Cameron University
(1125-VC-677)
-
9:45 a.m.
Convergence of Iterative Methods under Weak Conditions.
Nirjal Shrestha*, Cameron University
Ioannis K. Argyros, Cameron University
(1125-VC-678)
-
10:00 a.m.
FMM Preconditioner for Radiative Transport Equation with isotropic coefficients.
Yimin Zhong*, University of Texas at Austin
Rongting Zhang, University of Texas at Austin
Kui Ren, University of Texas at Austin
(1125-VC-688)
-
10:15 a.m.
Fast solvers for poroelastic models.
Mingchao Cai*, Morgan State University
(1125-VC-713)
-
10:30 a.m.
Stresses in Micropolar thermoelastic Elastic Solid due to Ramp-type increase in Thermal and Normal Loading.
Kulwinder Singh*, Lovely Professional University, Phagwara
Rajneesh Kumar, Kurukshetra University
(1125-VC-763)
-
10:45 a.m.
Diffie-Hellman key exchange protocol and its software implementation.
Samundra Regmi*, Cameron University
Parshuram Budhathoki, Cameron University
(1125-VC-801)
-
11:15 a.m.
Recurrent Viral Infection May Need No Exogenous Trigger.
Wenjing Zhang*, Texas Tech University
Lindi Wahl, University of Western Ontario
Pei Yu, University of Western Ontario
(1125-VC-1269)
-
11:30 a.m.
Solving Poisson's Equations Using Buffered Fourier Spectral Method.
Yinlin Dong*, University of Texas at Arlington
Chaoqun Liu, University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-VC-1281)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Assessment
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Does Grading Homework Improve Student Performance?
Kevin G Brown*, Southern Adventist University
(1125-VD-539)
-
8:15 a.m.
A case study of major assessment at a small liberal arts college.
Jeff Barton, Birmingham-Southern College
Bernadette Mullins, Birmingham-Southern College
Doug Riley, Birmingham-Southern College
Maria Stadnik*, Birmingham-Southern College
(1125-VD-1788)
-
8:30 a.m.
Who is on the other end?
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati, Clermont College
(1125-VD-1865)
-
8:45 a.m.
Using mastery-based assessment in a precalculus course.
Jason R Elsinger*, Spring Hill College
(1125-VD-1913)
-
9:00 a.m.
A hybrid approach to standards based grading.
Peri A Shereen*, Carleton College
(1125-VD-2189)
-
9:15 a.m.
Results From The On-Going Flip-IBL Study -- Comparison of Traditional and F/IBL (Flipped and Inquiry-Based Learning) for 'Large' College Algebra -- Classroom Settings Reboot.
Perry Y.C. Lee*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Padraig M McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1125-VD-2281)
-
9:30 a.m.
Using collaborative pedagogy and assessment instruments to enhance student achievement in College Algebra at Albany State University.
Zephyrinus C Okonkwo*, Albany State University
Anilkumar Devarapu, Albany State University
Robert S owor, Albany State University
(1125-VD-2588)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimizing the Search Space for New Biological Riboswitches -- An Applied Combinatorics Problem.
Jeff Poet*, Missouri Western State University
Laurie Heyer, Davidson College
(1125-VH-2667)
-
8:15 a.m.
Disparities in Cutaneous Melanoma Hazard Rates between Whites and Black/African Americans in the U.S.A. from 1973 through 2014.
Mariama J. Abramson*, Cameron.edu
Jean-Jacques Kengwoung-Keumo, Cameron University
(1125-VH-1217)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Regression Analysis for the Influence of Religion upon Several Economic Indicators.
Marat R Mamedbakov*, Ural Federal University
Alexander N. Nepp, Ural Federal University
(1125-VH-1591)
-
8:45 a.m.
$\pi$: Billiards, Physics, and Mathematics.
Aramayis Orkusyan, California State University, Fresno
Adnan H. Sabuwala*, California State University, Fresno
David Wu, California State University, Fresno
(1125-VH-1593)
-
9:00 a.m.
Wavelet Regularization for Numerical Solution of Laplace equation in an arbitrary shaped domain.
Vani Cheruvu*, The University of Toledo
(1125-VH-2948)
-
9:15 a.m.
Modeling the role of inhibitors in blood clot degradation.
Brittany Bannish*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1125-VH-2362)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Protein Adsorption in Multimodal Membranes.
Anastasia B Wilson*, Augusta University
(1125-VH-2662)
-
9:45 a.m.
The Reflection Principle and Bertrand's Ballot Theorem on Three Alternatives.
Mark A. Krines*, Ripon College
(1125-VH-751)
-
10:00 a.m.
Testing and Refining Dynamic Statistical Penetration Testing Security Indices.
Manjuladevi Gottapu*, Albany State University
Robert S Owor, Albany State University
(1125-VH-2960)
-
10:15 a.m.
Teasing climate signals from one hundred year-old seasonal data of Nova Scotia.
Andrew E Long*, Northern Kentucky University
Steven Wilkinson, Northern Kentucky University
Madison Culbertson, Northern Kentucky University
Laura Farro, Northern Kentucky University
(1125-VH-2895)
-
10:30 a.m.
Similarity Solutions For a Class of Mixed Convection Heat Transfer Problems.
Anilkumar Devarapu*, Albany State University
Zephyrinus C Okonkwo, Albany State University
Manjuladevi Gottapu, Albany State University
(1125-VH-2936)
-
10:45 a.m.
Interdisciplinary Team Teaching: The Good, the Bad, and the Beautiful.
Lisa Driskell*, Colorado Mesa University
(1125-VH-2964)
-
11:00 a.m.
Using computer programming to improve mathematical thinking.
Cynthia L Stenger*, University of North Alabama
James A Jerkins, University of North Alabama
(1125-VH-2730)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Outreach
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Quilts, Constructions, and Kids.
M. Carol Williams*, Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams, Texas Tech University
(1125-VO-891)
-
8:15 a.m.
Mentoring Mathematical Science Fair Projects.
Jennifer Nordstrom*, Linfield College
(1125-VO-1687)
-
8:30 a.m.
Community Outreach: Annual Mathematics Competitions Bootcamp at Morehouse College.
Tuwaner Hudson Lamar*, Morehouse College
(1125-VO-1840)
-
8:45 a.m.
A Study of University Mathematics Outreach Programs in the United States.
Gangadhar Acharya*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
(1125-VO-1866)
-
9:00 a.m.
Creating Career Pathways in Mathematics through the Recruitment and Retention of Talented Community College Students.
A Morgulis*, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York
A Han, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York
M Dean, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York
F Prioleau, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York
(1125-VO-1986)
-
9:15 a.m.
Mathematicians in the Community: Enriching Middle School Mathematics Education.
Katelynn D Kochalski*, University of Virginia
(1125-VO-2607)
-
9:30 a.m.
Outreach Through Fabrication of College-Level Lab Activities for High-school Students.
A. R. Wilzman*, Mercer University
Brent Lunsford, Mercer University
Jeff Pullen, Mercer University
Chamaree de Silva, Mercer University
(1125-VO-2870)
-
9:45 a.m.
Summer Illinois Math Camp.
Melinda Lanius, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Claire Merriman*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Vanessa Rivera Quiñones, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Simone Sisneros-Thiry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-VO-2975)
-
10:00 a.m.
Disseminating Mathematical Activities for Outreach Programs.
Lisa Rezac*, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, MN
(1125-VO-3058)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematical Technology in the Calculus Classroom, I
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Joel Kilty, Centre College joel.kilty@centre.edu
Alex M. McAllister,
-
8:00 a.m.
MYMathApps Calculus - Building on Maplets for Calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Andrew Crenwelge, Texas A&M University
(1125-H5-2669)
-
8:20 a.m.
Teaching Calculus with Ximera.
Bart Snapp*, The Ohio State University
(1125-H5-2623)
-
8:40 a.m.
A Basic Approach to Creating Interactive Calculus Lessons in Mathematica.
Kristen Mazur*, Elon University
(1125-H5-112)
-
9:00 a.m.
Empowering Calculus Students through Mathematica.
Laura R Lynch*, College of Coastal Georgia
(1125-H5-404)
-
9:20 a.m.
Utilizing Mathematica for Higher Level Thinking in Multivariable Calculus.
Grace McClurkin*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Joshua Mike, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-H5-1185)
-
9:40 a.m.
3D visualizations in multivariable calculus: A pedagogy through technology.
Amit A Savkar*, Associate Professor in Residence/University of Connecticut
David Nichols, Graduate Assistant/University of Connecticut
(1125-H5-2791)
-
10:00 a.m.
Maple Software Technology as a Stimulant Tool for Dynamic Interactive Calculus Teaching and Learning.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
(1125-H5-339)
-
10:20 a.m.
Exploring Sequences through Technology to Expand Students' Example Space.
Christine A. Herrera*, California State University, Chico, California
Alexander White, Texas State University
(1125-H5-173)
-
10:40 a.m.
Computation and cloud collaboration in a Calculus class.
Nikolay Brodskiy*, University of Tennessee
(1125-H5-2405)
-
11:00 a.m.
Web-based apps for practice, scaffolding and conceptualization in calculus.
D Brian Walton*, James Madison University
(1125-H5-2372)
-
11:20 a.m.
Three Ways of Using CalcPlot3D in the Multivariable Calculus Classroom.
Monica M VanDieren*, Robert Morris University
(1125-H5-2330)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Art as a Pedagogical Innovation That Can Provide a Multicultural Dimension to the K-12 Classroom.
Elizabeth C Rogers*, Piedmont College
(1125-I1-3143)
-
8:20 a.m.
Mathematics and Science in Rangolee Art from India.
Madhuri Bapat*, Eastern Arizona College
(1125-I1-2065)
-
8:40 a.m.
Math and Persian Art.
Samaneh Gholizadeh Hamidi*, Brigham Young University
(1125-I1-1444)
-
9:00 a.m.
Break
-
9:20 a.m.
The Art that is Mathematics.
James M Henle*, Smith College
(1125-I1-3125)
-
9:40 a.m.
Mathematics in a Dramatic Warm-up Exercise.
John H Wilson*, Centre College
(1125-I1-2720)
-
10:00 a.m.
Recurrence Relations for Melodies and Tilings.
Kurt E. Ludwick*, Salisbury University
(1125-I1-2745)
-
10:20 a.m.
Identifying Dihedral Groups of Inversions in Music.
Craig M. Johnson*, Marywood University
(1125-I1-2596)
-
10:40 a.m.
We Got The Beat: Using Rhythm to Teach and Motivate Mathematics.
Gareth E Roberts*, College of the Holy Cross
(1125-I1-2046)
-
11:00 a.m.
Pythagoras to Secor: Improving the Miracle Temperament.
Anil Venkatesh*, Ferris State University
(1125-I1-2295)
-
11:20 a.m.
Polyphonic Piano Transcription with an Infinite Training Dataset.
Samuel Jinglian Li*, Seminole High School
(1125-I1-2945)
-
11:40 a.m.
Myia married Milo. And mathematics, music and athletic melted in beautiful harmony in Crotone's Pythagorean School.
Rosanna Iembo*, University of Calabria, Italy
Irene Iaccarino, High School of Music, Crotone, Italy
(1125-I1-1740)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Meaningful Modeling in the First Two Years of College
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls jason.douma@usiouxfalls.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Environmental Applications: Introduction to Mathematical Modeling.
Suzanne Sumner*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-J5-1632)
-
8:20 a.m.
On Implementing Meaningful Model Selection Criteria.
Aden Ahmed*, Texas A&M University-Kingville
Khairul Islam, Eastern Michigan University
(1125-J5-207)
-
8:40 a.m.
Mathematics for Modeling.
Mary Parker*, Austin Community College
Hunter Ellinger, Austin, Texas
Lindsay Orlando, Austin Community College
(1125-J5-2591)
-
9:00 a.m.
Statistical Modeling as a Thought-Revealing Activity.
Catherine Case*, University of Georgia
Tim Jacobbe, University of Florida
(1125-J5-2846)
-
9:20 a.m.
Less is More: Mathematical Modeling Experiences for non-STEM Majors.
Teresa D Magnus*, Rivier University
(1125-J5-1777)
-
9:40 a.m.
Modeling with Mathematics: A Second Course in a Quantitative Reasoning Pathway.
Gregory D Foley*, Ohio University
(1125-J5-2435)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Discrete Approach to Continuous Logistic Growth.
Dan Kalman*, American University
(1125-J5-1500)
-
10:20 a.m.
Integrating First Year Mathematics and Physics through a Problem-Based Modeling Course.
Nathan Pennington*, Creighton University
(1125-J5-2755)
-
10:40 a.m.
COMPASS - Combining Mathematics and Physics to Raise Mathematical Achievement.
Kelly Black*, University of Georgia
Guangming Yao, Clarkson University
Craig Wiegert, University of Georgia
Michael Ramsdell, Clarkson University
(1125-J5-2468)
-
11:00 a.m.
An Alternative First Year Calculus Course: Modeling Calculus.
Brian J Birgen*, Wartburg College
(1125-J5-1049)
-
11:20 a.m.
Calculus in Clinical Medicine: Using the Simulation Center to Model and Motivate Calculus and Differential Equations.
Melissa A Stoner*, Salisbury University
(1125-J5-1807)
-
11:40 a.m.
Course "Mathematical Modeling in Life Sciences" at Xavier University of Louisiana.
Vlajko L Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1125-J5-671)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science, II
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Numerical Integration of Initial-Boundary Value Problem to One Nonlinear Parabolic Equation.
Mikheil Tutberidze*, Associated Professor at Ilia State University
Akaki Gvalia, Director at LLC G.M.
(1125-65-1649)
-
8:15 a.m.
A new multi-grid method for the obstacle problem.
Joseph A Eichholz*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1125-65-1947)
-
8:30 a.m.
(Un)Stable Manifold Computation via Forward-Backward Iteration.
Dmitriy Zhigunov*, The College of William & Mary
Yu-Min Chung, The College of William & Mary
(1125-65-2023)
-
8:45 a.m.
An Unsteady Two-Dimensional Complex Variable Boundary Element Method for Modeling Heat Transport Problems.
Bryce D. Wilkins*, United States Military Academy
Randy Boucher, United States Military Academy
(1125-65-2229)
-
9:00 a.m.
An enhanced finite element method for a class of variational problems exhibiting the Lavrentiev gap phenomenon.
Xiaobing Feng, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Stefan Schnake*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-65-2392)
-
9:15 a.m.
An approach to the numerical solution of multidimensional stochastic Kawarada equations via adaptive operator splitting.
Joshua Lee Padgett*, Baylor University
(1125-65-2397)
-
9:30 a.m.
Automated Computation for Symbolic and Graphical Representations of Separatrices for N-Dimensional Dynamical Systems.
Sarah Ryan Black*, New Mexico Tech -- ICASA
Emily Kim Miller, New Mexico Tech -- ICASA
(1125-65-2491)
-
9:45 a.m.
Numerical Simulation of Hydraulic Fracking and Induced Earthquakes.
A. Bass Bagayogo*, University of Saint-Boniface
(1125-65-2510)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical modeling of fungal growth.
Weiwei Zhang*, King's College, Wilkes-Barre, PA, 18711
(1125-65-2636)
-
10:15 a.m.
The Trio Identity for Cubature Error.
Fred J Hickernell*, Department of Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1125-65-2713)
-
10:30 a.m.
Maximum Energy Concentration Inside Composite Structures.
Robert Lipton, Center for Computation and Technology, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Paul Sinz*, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Michael Stuebner, University of Dayton Research Institute
(1125-65-2751)
-
10:45 a.m.
Invariant Densities of Frobenius-Perron Operator Related to Random Maps.
Tulsi Upadhyay*, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1125-65-2796)
-
11:00 a.m.
The answer to the P/NP problem is P${\neq}$NP --- proof via logical analysis.
Bangyan Wen*, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Yi Lin, Slippery Rock University
(1125-68-997)
-
11:15 a.m.
Computing Hypergeometric Solutions of Second Order Linear Differential Equations using Quotients of Formal Solutions and Integral Bases.
Erdal Imamoglu*, Florida State University
Mark van Hoeij, Florida State University
(1125-68-1087)
-
11:30 a.m.
A Block Chain Mathematical Algorithm for Secure Data Authentication, Storage, Transmission, Reception and Distribution.
Robert S Owor*, Albany State University
Zephyrinus C Okonkwo, Albany State University
(1125-68-2969)
-
11:45 a.m.
An Optimization Based Domain Decomposition Method for Stochastic Optimal Control Problems.
Jangwoon Lee*, University of Mary Washington
Lee, Yonsei University
Hwang, Yonsei University
(1125-65-1403)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Coercive Nonlocal Elements in Fractional Differential Equations.
Christopher S. Goodrich*, Creighton Preparatory School
(1125-34-150)
-
8:15 a.m.
Fractional boundary value problems and Lyapunov-type inequalities with fractional integral boundary conditions.
Sougata Dhar*, Northern Illinois University
Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University
Michael McCabe, Northern Illinois University
(1125-34-330)
-
8:30 a.m.
Adaptive Polynomial Expansion Method for the Numerical Solution of the Landau Equation.
Bilyana Tzolova*, Johns Hopkins University
Abigail Hickok, Princeton University
Justyna Tafoya, University of New Mexico
Robert Loek Van Heyningen, University of California, Berkeley
Omer Tekin, University of California, Los Angeles
Frank Graziani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Chris Scullard, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
(1125-34-502)
-
8:45 a.m.
TALK RELOCATED: Generalized Sturm-Picone Comparison Theorems.
Ahmed Ghatasheh*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Rudi Weikard, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1125-34-836)
-
9:00 a.m.
Continuous Dependence and Differentiating Solutions of an nth Order Boundary Value Problem with Integral Conditions.
Jeffrey W. Lyons*, Nova Southeastern University
Samantha A. Major, Nova Southeastern University
(1125-34-859)
-
9:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Positive Solutions of first order boundary value problems with nonlinear nonlocal boundary conditions.
Seshadev Padhi, Birla Institute of Technology
Jaffar Ali*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1125-34-1280)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Glucose Dependent Renin-Angiotensin System in Podocytes in Diabetic Kidney Disease.
Minu Pilvankar*, Oklahoma State University
Ashlee N Ford-Versypt, Oklahoma State University
Michele A. Higgins, Oklahoma State University
(1125-34-1893)
-
9:45 a.m.
Uniqueness implies existence of solutions for three-point boundary value problems for fractional differential equations.
Paul Eloe, University of Dayton
Tyler Masthay*, University of Dayton
(1125-34-1911)
-
10:00 a.m.
Uniqueness implies existence of solutions for two-point boundary value problems for fractional differential equations.
Paul Eloe*, University of Dayton
Tyler Masthay, University of Dayton
(1125-34-1924)
-
10:15 a.m.
Extremal points for a fractional boundary value problem with a fractional boundary condition.
Jeffrey Thomas Neugebauer*, Eastern Kentucky University
(1125-34-2075)
-
10:30 a.m.
Taylor Methods in Nonlinear Differential Equations.
Roger J Thelwell*, James Madison University
(1125-34-2157)
-
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Prey cannibalism alters the dynamics of Holling--Tanner-type predator--prey models.
Aladeen Al Basheer*, Clarkson University
Rana D Parshad, Clarkson University
Emmanuel Quansah, Clarkson University
Suman Bhowmick, Clarkson University
(1125-34-2342)
-
11:00 a.m.
Solving Second Order Linear Differential Equations with Five Regular Singularities.
Vijay Jung Kunwar*, Albany State University
Mark van Hoeij, Florida State University
(1125-34-2620)
-
11:15 a.m.
Modeling the interplay between Varroa destructor-Acute Bee Paralysis Virus infestation and division of labour in a honeybee colony.
Vardayani Ratti*, Dartmouth College
Peter G Kevan, University of Guelph, Canada
Hermann J Eberl, University of Guelph
(1125-34-2790)
-
11:30 a.m.
Modeling Harmful Agal Blooms in the Western Basin of Lake Erie and their Economic Impact.
Hem Raj Joshi*, Xavier University, Cincinnati
Mark Miller, Xavier University, Cincinnati
(1125-34-2818)
-
11:45 a.m.
Mathematical modeling, analysis and computation of the influence of preventive measures on the spread of the Zika Virus.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
Pradyuta Padmanabhan*, The Forcroft School
(1125-34-3079)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), I
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Graphing and Fostering Operative Thought.
Kevin Charles Moore*, University of Georgia
(1125-N1-1398)
-
8:20 a.m.
Math Anxiety in an Interactive Mathematics Classroom.
Daniel Visscher*, University of Mihigan
Nina White, University of Michigan
(1125-N1-939)
-
8:40 a.m.
Generality-construction processes of undergraduate students.
Duane Graysay*, Syracuse University
(1125-N1-2995)
-
9:00 a.m.
Examining Students' Procedural and Conceptual Understanding of Eigenvectors and Eigenvalues in the Context of Inquiry-Oriented Instruction.
Khalid Bouhjar*, Florida State University
Muhammad Haider, Florida State University
Christine Andrews Larson, Florida State University
(1125-N1-1158)
-
9:20 a.m.
Student support resources in first-year mathematics: Are they helping?
Rachel Elizabeth Keller*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Estrella Johnson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
(1125-N1-2310)
-
9:40 a.m.
Is it a Function? Generalising from the Single- to Multivariable Setting.
Allison Dorko*, Oregon State University
(1125-N1-1359)
-
10:00 a.m.
Examining the Role of Experiential Time in Students' Covariational Reasoning.
Kristin M Frank*, Arizona State University
(1125-N1-2722)
-
10:20 a.m.
Mathematical Problem Solving Practices: A comparison of a student in College Algebra to a student in Calculus.
R. Cavender Campbell*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-N1-2444)
-
10:40 a.m.
A first lesson on proof by contradiction: Developing proof comprehension in a transition-to-proof course.
Darryl Chamberlain Jr.*, Georgia State University
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
(1125-N1-1475)
-
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An Ongoing Assessment of the Effectiveness of the Hillyer College Bridge Program in Improving At-Risk First-Year Student Performance.
Elena A. Cheser*, University of Hartford, West Hartford, CT
(1125-N1-1594)
-
11:20 a.m.
The Lead TA Influence: A Case Study on How the Lead TA Influences the Teaching Practices of Other GTAs.
Hayley Milbourne*, San Diego State University
(1125-N1-1969)
-
11:40 a.m.
Student Generalizations from Finite to Infinite Dimensional Normed Spaces.
Zackery Kevin Reed*, Oregon State University
(1125-N1-3098)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topics in Analysis, I
Techwood, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
8:00 a.m.
Can we generalize the limit-definition of the derivative? II.
Udita N. Katugampola*, Department of Mathematical sciences, University of Delaware
(1125-26-2897)
-
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Weighted Korn inequality and solutions of the divergence on John domains.
Fernando Lopez Garcia*, University of California Riverside
(1125-26-2920)
-
8:30 a.m.
Scale transforms of unbounded functions on an analogue of Wiener space.
Dong Hyun Cho*, Kyonggi University
(1125-28-1732)
-
8:45 a.m.
Towards the classification of Legendre multiplier sequences.
Matthew Chasse, Brockport, NY
Tamas Forgacs*, California State University, Fresno
Andrzej Piotrowski, University of Alaska Southeast
(1125-30-549)
-
9:00 a.m.
Break
-
9:15 a.m.
Zeros of optimal polynomial approximants and Jacobi matrices.
C Bénéteau, University of South Florida
D Khavinson, University of South Florida
C Liaw, Baylor University
D Seco*, Universitat de Barcelona
B Simanek, Baylor University
(1125-30-1133)
-
9:30 a.m.
Convolutions Of Univalent Harmonic Mappings.
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Samaneh G. Hamidi*, Brigham Young University
Jay M. Jahangiri, Kent State University
Elif Yasar, Uludag University
(1125-30-1183)
-
9:45 a.m.
Zeros of polynomials generated by rational functions with a hyperbolic polynomial type denominator.
Khang D Tran*, California State University, Fresno
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
(1125-30-1701)
-
10:00 a.m.
Integral characterization and growth properties of analytic functions defined by a differential inequality.
See Keong Lee*, Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1125-30-1728)
-
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Dirichlet's problem with entire data on ellipsoidal cylinder.
Dima Khavinson*, University of South Florida
Erik Lundberg, Florida Atlantic university
Hermann Render, University College Dublin
(1125-31-734)
-
10:30 a.m.
The problem of p-Laplacian and its Surjectivity on Infinite Graphs.
Lucio M-G Prado*, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York, New York,NY 10007
(1125-31-2849)
-
10:45 a.m.
Unilateral and bilateral identities of Rogers-Ramanujan type.
Ahmad El-Guindy*, Texas A&M University at Qatar
Mourad E.H. Ismail, University of Central Florida
(1125-33-2777)
-
11:00 a.m.
Special Functions arising from Sturm-Liouville Equations.
Charles T Fulton*, Florida Institute of Technology
Heinz Langer, Vienna University of Technology
(1125-33-2873)
-
11:15 a.m.
Chebyshev-like maps in several and infinite variables.
Joshua P. Bowman*, Pepperdine University
(1125-33-2933)
-
11:30 a.m.
Three dimensional Krawtchouk descriptors for local comparison of protein surfaces.
Atilla Sit*, Eastern Kentucky University
Daisuke Kihara, Purdue University
(1125-33-3002)
-
11:45 a.m.
Moment Representations of Exceptional $X_1$ Orthogonal Polynomials.
Constanze Liaw, Baylor University
Jessica S. Kelly, Christopher Newport University
John M. Osborn*, Baylor University
(1125-33-3076)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topology and Manifolds, I
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
A Colored Khovanov Homotopy Type.
Michael Willis*, University of Virginia
(1125-54-1490)
-
8:15 a.m.
Hexagonal Mosaic Knots.
Malachi Alexander, California State University Monterey Bay
Selina Foster*, Westminster College
Gianni Krakoff, University of Washington
Jennifer McLoud-Mann, University of Washington Bothell
(1125-54-1624)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Zero-Dimensional Spaces Homeomorphic to Their Cartesian Squares.
W łodzimierz J. Charatonik, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Sahika \c {S}ahan*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1125-54-1820)
-
8:45 a.m.
Descriptive Set Theory and Borel Probabilities.
C Caruvana*, University of North Texas
R Kallman, University of North Texas
(1125-54-2152)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Discussion on the Tangle Model: An Application of Topology.
Candice Renee Price*, University of San Diego
(1125-54-2753)
-
9:15 a.m.
A Note on the Construction of Complex and Quaternionic Vector Fields on Spheres.
Mohammad A Obiedat*, Department of Science, Technology, and Mathematics, Gallaudet University
(1125-55-37)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break
-
9:45 a.m.
A neural network approach to computing knot invariants.
Mark C Hughes*, Brigham Young University
(1125-55-1112)
-
10:00 a.m.
Interactive software for topological data analysis.
Luke Wolcott*, University of Southern California
(1125-55-1272)
-
10:15 a.m.
Higher Big Homotopy Groups.
Keith Penrod*, Morehouse College
(1125-55-1941)
-
10:30 a.m.
Algebraic $v_n$ self maps of spectra at the prime 2.
Leanne Elizabeth Merrill*, University of Oregon
(1125-55-2517)
-
10:45 a.m.
Combinatorial Hodge Theory for Equitable Kidney Paired Donation.
Joshua Lee Mike*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Vasileios Maroulas, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-55-2595)
-
11:00 a.m.
Constructing a finite spectrum with a $v_2$ self map at $p=3$.
Ben Reid*, University of Oregon
(1125-55-2764)
-
11:15 a.m.
Equivariant dendroidal sets and the homotopy theory of equivariant operads.
Peter J. Bonventre*, University of Virginia
Luis Pereira, University of Virginia
(1125-55-3042)
-
11:30 a.m.
Stabilizing Spectral Functors of Exact Categories.
Juan S. Villeta-Garcia*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-55-3101)
-
11:45 a.m.
Exact Lagrangian fillings of Legendrian $(2,n)$ torus knots.
Yu Pan*, Duke University
(1125-55-189)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Undergraduate Research, II
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
On the subgroup generated by solutions of Pell's equation.
Elena C Covill*, Siena College
(1125-11-889)
-
8:15 a.m.
On Summand Minimality of Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions.
Chi Huynh, Georgia Institute of Technology/SMALL 2016
Carsten Peterson, Yale University/SMALL 2016
Yen Nhi Truong Vu*, Amherst College/SMALL 2016
(1125-11-1815)
-
8:30 a.m.
Factorizations, elasticity, and Frobenius numbers of numerical monoids generated by a double arithmetic sequence.
Vanessa Arcelia Aguirre*, University of Hawaii at Hilo
Seneca Cox, University of Hawaii at Hilo
(1125-11-2265)
-
8:45 a.m.
Symmetries of the Hypercube.
Lindsey Heiberger*, St. Thomas Aquinas College
Heather Palmer, St. Thomas Aquinas College
Daniel Viaud, St. Thomas Aquinas College
Meghan De Witt, St. Thomas Aquinas College
(1125-20-1771)
-
9:00 a.m.
Monomial Galois Groups of Homogeneous Linear Differential Equations of Arbitrary Order.
Jack Wagner*, Armstrong State University
Sabrina Hessinger, Armstrong State University
(1125-20-2592)
-
9:15 a.m.
Anallagmatic Curves and Inversion About the Unit Hyperbola.
Stephanie P Neas*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1125-30-2460)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling the Zika Virus and Mitigating Microcephaly Outcomes.
Travis M. Metzger*, Morningside College
(1125-34-1406)
-
9:45 a.m.
A Mathematical Model of Chronic Myeloid Leukemia with Treatment.
Lindsay K Bradley*, Winthrop University
Kristen Abernathy, Winthrop University
Zachary Abernathy, Winthrop University
(1125-34-2126)
-
10:00 a.m.
Incorporating the Cancer Stem Cell Hypothesis into a Treatment Model of Glioblastoma Multiforme.
Stephen M Steward*, Winthrop University
Joshua B Dasburg, Winthrop University
(1125-34-3114)
-
10:15 a.m.
PDEs and hypercomplex differentiable functions.
David Michael Harper*, Florida International University
(1125-35-1641)
-
10:30 a.m.
Parameter Estimation in a Mathematical Model of Tumor Growth.
Yaxin Zhang*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1125-35-2266)
-
10:45 a.m.
Using Partial Differential Equations to Model Tumor Growth.
C. MaLyn Lawhorn*, Winthrop University
Zachary Abernathy, Winthrop University
Kristen Abernathy, Winthrop University
(1125-35-2509)
-
11:00 a.m.
Further results on KAM tori appearing in the Charged Isosceles three-body Problem.
Yvonne Niyonzima*, Smith College
Angelica M Rosario-Santos, Smith College
Marisa Bloom, Smith College
(1125-37-1896)
-
11:15 a.m.
Classification of numerical sequences originating from recursive polynomial sequences.
Kathleen Lee*, Whittier College
Michelle Haver, Ohio Northern University
William McDermott, Virginia Tech
Alex Wilson, Michigan State University
(1125-40-2461)
-
11:30 a.m.
Collineation Maps Between Tori.
Jacob Shulkin*, The University of Michigan
(1125-51-589)
-
11:45 a.m.
Existence, Uniqueness, and Cost-Optimizing Results of Mathematical Trusses.
William Soller, Southwestern University
Kristen McCrary*, Southwestern University
(1125-51-2532)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on The GAIMME Report on Mathematical Modeling in K-16
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Kathleen Fowler, Clarkson University kfowler@clarkson.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m.
Bylaws for a New Century: Q&A Forum on Proposed Changes in MAA Governance
Come learn and ask questions about the revised MAA bylaws which will be voted on at the Saturday MAA Business Meeting.
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Moderators:
Jim Daniel, MAA
Matt Boelkins, MAA
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
PME Council Meeting
Auburn, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Centennial Ballroom, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on RE(UF)search on Graphs and Matrices, I
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College cgrood1@swarthmore.edu
Daniela Ferrero, Texas State University
Mary Flagg, University of St. Thomas
-
8:30 a.m.
Comparing the large scale structure of Cayley graphs of the group of integers.
Violeta Vasilevska*, Utah Valley University
(1125-20-720)
-
9:00 a.m.
Numerical secondary terms for a conjecture of Cohen and Lenstra.
Cassie Williams*, James Madison University
(1125-11-951)
-
9:30 a.m.
Topological symmetry groups of Möbius ladders.
E Flapan, Pomona College
E Davie Lawrence*, University of San Francisco
(1125-57-934)
-
10:00 a.m.
Peak Sets of Graphs.
Alexander Diaz-Lopez, Swarthmore College
Lucas Everham, Florida Gulf Coast University
Pamela E Harris*, Williams College
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Vincent Marcantonio, Florida Gulf Coast University
Mohamed Omar, Harvey Mudd College
(1125-05-632)
-
10:30 a.m.
Faster computation of zero forcing parameters.
Louis Deaett*, Quinnipiac University
Alexander Hutman, Quinnipiac University
(1125-05-2963)
-
11:00 a.m.
Nordhaus-Gaddum problems for the power domination number of a simple graph.
Mary Flagg*, University of St. Thomas, Houston
Daniela Ferrero, Texas State University
Katherine F. Benson, Westminster College
Veronika Furst, Fort Lewis College
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and AIM
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
(1125-05-578)
-
11:30 a.m.
The relationship between $k$-forcing and $k$-power domination.
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Franklin H. J. Kenter, United States Naval Academy
Michael Young, Iowa State University
(1125-05-2671)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Random Polygons and Knots
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia jason.cantarella@gmail.com
-
8:30 a.m.
Generating random knots and links from random permutations.
Joel Hass*, UC Davis
(1125-AF-1405)
-
9:00 a.m.
Slipknotting in the Knot Diagram Model.
Harrison Chapman*, University of Georgia
(1125-AF-423)
-
9:30 a.m.
TesseLace: An interesting family of doubly-periodic alternating braids.
Veronika Irvine*, University of Waterloo
(1125-AF-354)
-
10:00 a.m.
Entanglement complexity in lattice polygon models of polymers under confinement.
Christine Soteros*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
(1125-AF-2068)
-
10:30 a.m.
Knotting and Size in Ergodically Generated Off-Lattice Walks with Excluded Volume.
Laura K. Plunkett*, Holy Names University
Kyle Chapman, University of Georgia
(1125-AF-2072)
-
11:00 a.m.
Knot Fertility and Heredity.
Allison Henrich*, Seattle University
(1125-AF-616)
-
11:30 a.m.
Entanglement of Confined Random Polygonal Chains.
Kenneth C Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1125-AF-902)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Modelling, I
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Erkan Nane, Auburn University ezn0001@auburn.edu
Jebessa B. Mijena, Georgia College and State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Some isomorphism identities for Poissonian infinitely divisible processes.
Jan Rosinski*, University of Tennessee
(1125-60-1179)
-
9:00 a.m.
Invariant Markov processes under Lie group actions.
Ming Liao*, Auburn University
(1125-60-740)
-
9:30 a.m.
Operators on discrete random chaos modeling quantum phenomena.
Jerzy Szulga*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University
(1125-60-1887)
-
10:00 a.m.
Phase Uniqueness for the Mallows Model.
Shannon Starr*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Meg Walters, University of Rochester
(1125-60-1153)
-
10:30 a.m.
Small deviations for time-changed Brownian motions and applications to second-order chaos.
Daniel Dobbs*, Trine University
(1125-60-755)
-
11:00 a.m.
Sample Paths of the Solution to the Fractional Stochastic Heat Equation Driven by a Fractional-Colored Noise.
Randall Herrell, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Renming Song, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Dongsheng Wu*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Yimin Xiao, Department of Statistics and Probability, Michigan State University
(1125-60-391)
-
11:30 a.m.
Stability of the solution of stochastic differential equation driven by time-changed Lévy noise.
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
Yinan Ni*, Auburn University
(1125-37-395)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
From Gauss to today: class numbers and p-torsion in class groups of number fields.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Lillian Pierce*, Duke University
(1125-A0-18)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part B
Introductory Proposal Writing for Grant Applications to the National Science Foundation EHR Division of Undergraduate Education
Vinings, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Presenters:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Statistical Education of Teachers
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Anna E. Bargagliotti, Loyola Marymount University
Christine Franklin, University of Georgia
Denise Spangler, University of Georgia
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Teaching an Applied Topology Course
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Colin Adams, Williams College
Robert Franzosa, University of Maine
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Teaching an Introduction to the Mathematics of Computer Graphics
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Nathan C. Carter, Bentley University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Integrating Research into the Undergraduate Classroom
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shannon R. Lockard, Bridgewater State University Shannon.Lockard@bridgew.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Great Pedagogical Gains from Mentoring Undergraduate Research in Calculus I.
Abe Edwards*, Michigan State University
(1125-G5-1980)
-
9:20 a.m.
Aspects of Calculus 3 in flexible solar panels and other renewable sources of energy.
Malgorzata Aneta Marciniak*, CUNY
Marina Nechayeva, CUNY
Vladimir Przhebelskiy, CUNY
(1125-G5-2352)
-
9:40 a.m.
Using classroom as a venue for undergraduate research.
Tanweer J. Shapla, Eastern Michigan University
Khairul Islam*, Eastern Michigan University
(1125-G5-522)
-
10:00 a.m.
The irresistible attraction of big mathematical ideas - Creating an interest in undergraduate research.
George E Cazacu*, Georgia College
(1125-G5-2628)
-
10:20 a.m.
Image and Data in the Classroom: Research and Research-like Experiences.
Tom Asaki*, Washington State University
Marie Snipes, Kenyon College
Heather Moon, Lewis-Clark State College
Chris Camfield, Hendrix Collge
(1125-G5-2643)
-
10:40 a.m.
Creating and Investigating Classes of Graphs.
Shannon R Lockard*, Bridgewater State University
(1125-G5-2828)
-
11:00 a.m.
Final Projects that Give a Taste of Research.
Caroline Haddad*, SUNY Geneseo
(1125-G5-1603)
-
11:20 a.m.
Mickey Mouse, Kevin Bacon, and How Undergraduate Research Opened a Whole New World For Me.
Jeffrey S. Powell*, Samford University
(1125-G5-2377)
-
11:40 a.m.
Development and Implementation of a Research Methods Course.
Carolyn A Otto*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Manda R Riehl, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1125-G5-2120)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Proofs and Mathematical Reasoning in the First Two Years of College, I
A702, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dean Gooch, Santa Rosa Junior College Dgooch@santarosa.edu
Chris Oehrlein,
Joanne Peeples,
-
9:20 a.m.
Use of Templates in Teaching Proof Writing.
Brandilyn Stigler*, Southern Methodist University
(1125-M5-3055)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Role of Operable Interpretations of Definitions in Writing Proof Frameworks.
Ahmed Benkhalti*, New Mexico State University
John Selden, New Mexico State University
Annie Selden, New Mexico State University
(1125-M5-743)
-
10:00 a.m.
Why Courses in Proofs and Mathematical Reasoning need to be Taught at Two-Year Colleges.
Dean Gooch*, Santa Rosa Junior College
(1125-M5-1528)
-
10:20 a.m.
Introducing proof through argumentation: An analysis of K-12 tasks.
Steven R LeMay*, University of Connecticut
Fabiana A. Cardetti, University of Connecticut
(1125-M5-2487)
-
10:40 a.m.
Proofs: An Introduction to Reading, Analyzing and Writing Mathematics.
David Burns*, Western Connecticut State University
(1125-M5-1648)
-
11:00 a.m.
Contraposition, Complements, Counterexamples, and Counting: Enumerative Combinatorics as an Introduction to Proof Course.
Erin E Bancroft*, Grove City College
(1125-M5-1819)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m.
MAA Session for Chairs
Data, Information, Knowledge using Annual Survey of Math Science /& CBMS Survey
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Daniel Maki, Indiana University
Catherine Murphy, Purdue University Northwest
Panelists:
Thomas Barr, American Mathematical Society
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Pushing for change: the MAA and advocacy
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Karen Saxe, Macalester College
David Manderscheid, The Ohio State University
Panelists:
Daniel Goroff, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
David Manderscheid, The Ohio State University
Michael Pearson, MAA
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Hall, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Project NExT Panel
Activities for Contextualizing Mathematics in Undergraduate Courses
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Eric Hanson, Texas Christian University
Sarah Nelson, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Hwayeon Ryu, University of Hartford
Ivan Ventura, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Presenters:
Dawn Archey, University of Detroit Mercy
Chad Topaz, Macalester College
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on History or Philosophy of Mathematics
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MAA Poster Session
Mathematical outreach programs.
Marquis Ballroom, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Betsy Yanik, Emporia State University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Real loci in symplectic manifolds.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Lisa Jeffrey*, University of Toronto
(1125-58-1619)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Imperial Ballroom A, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Andrew Miller, Belmont University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Updated: AMS Special Presentation
AMS Conversation on Non-Academic Employment
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Moderators:
NEW: David Moulton, Google, Inc.
Panelists:
NEW: Nico Aiello, Bloomberg
NEW: Kim Laine, Microsoft Research
NEW: Amber Smith, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
NEW: Kelly Yancey, Institute for Defense Analyses
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA-AMS Joint Panel
Design (or improve) Preparation of Your Graduate Students to Teach: Using MAA's CoMInDS Resource Suite
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Panelists:
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Sarah Schott, Duke University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Panel
Models for Mathematicians Working with K-12 Mathematics Teachers
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ben Ford, Sonoma State University
Debbie Gochenaur, Shippensburg University
Panelists:
James A.M. Epperson, The University of Texas at Arlington
Davida Fischman, California State University, San Bernardino
Robert M. Klein, Ohio University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 10:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Project NExT Lecture on Teaching
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIAM Invited Address
The Dynamics of Particle Systems by Boltzmann Type Models.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Irene M. Gamba*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1125-45-2366)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
The focusing energy critical wave equation: the radial case in 3 space dimensions.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Carlos E. Kenig*, University of Chicago
(1125-35-297)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Numerical Analysis for Partial Differential Equations, II
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Thomas Lewis, University of North Carolina at Greensboro tllewis3@uncg.edu
Amanda Diegel, Louisiana State University
-
1:00 p.m.
An Energy Stable Finite-Difference Scheme for Functionalized Cahn-Hilliard Equation and its Convergence Analysis.
Wenqiang Feng*, The University of Tennessee
Cheng Wang, The University of Massachusetts, North Dartmouth
Steven Matthew Wise, The University of Tennessee
(1125-35-107)
-
1:30 p.m.
Exponential Time Differencing Gauge Method for Incompressible Viscous Flows.
Zhu Wang, University of South Carolina
Lili Ju*, University of South Carolina
(1125-65-1653)
-
2:00 p.m.
Uniquely solvable and energy stable decoupled schemes for Cahn-Hilliard-Stokes-Darcy system.
Wenbin Chen, Fudan University
Daozhi Han, Indiana University
Xiaoming Wang*, Florida State University
(1125-65-1455)
-
2:30 p.m.
Improved accuracy in algebraic splitting methods for Navier-Stokes equations.
Leo Rebholz*, Clemson University
Mengying Xiao, Clemson University
(1125-65-393)
-
3:00 p.m.
A new optimally convergent HDG method for Korteweg-de Vries type equations.
Bo Dong*, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
(1125-65-1922)
-
3:30 p.m.
Superconvergence of Immersed Finite Element Methods.
Xu Zhang*, Mississippi State University
(1125-65-943)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Statistics (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Mateja Raic, University of Illinois at Chicago
Nathaniel Bushnek, University of Alaska, Anchorage nbushek@uaa.alaska.edu
Daniel Irving Bernstein, North Carolina State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Identifiability of species trees from gene tree clades and splits.
Elizabeth S. Allman, University of Alaska Fairbanks
James H. Degnan, University of New Mexico
John A. Rhodes*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1125-62-1343)
-
1:30 p.m.
Maximum likelihood geometry for group-based phylogenetic models.
Kaie Kubjas*, Aalto University
Dimitra Kosta, University of Edinburgh
(1125-62-1765)
-
2:00 p.m.
Maximum Likelihood Degree of Toric Varieties and Discriminants.
Serkan Hosten*, San Francisco State University Mathematics Department
Carlos Amendola, Technische Universitaet, Berlin
Nathan Bliss, University of Illinois at Chicago
Isaac Burke, National University of Ireland, Galway
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Martin Helmer, University of California, Berkeley
Evan Nash, Ohio State University
Jose Rodriguez, University of Chicago
Daniel Smolkin, University of Utah
(1125-14-2238)
-
2:30 p.m.
Topological Invariants and the Maximum Likelihood Degree of a Toric Variety.
Martin Helmer*, University of California, Berkeley
Jose Israel Rodriguez, University of Chicago
Serkan Hosten, San Francisco State University
(1125-14-2021)
-
3:00 p.m.
Maximum Likelihood Estimate Homotopy Tracking for Twisted Toric Models.
Carlos Amendola*, Technical University, Berlin
(1125-62-1739)
-
3:30 p.m.
Convexity in treespaces.
Bo Lin, University of California, Berkeley
Bernd Sturmfels, University of California, Berkeley
XIaoxian Tang, University of Bremen
Ruriko Yoshida*, University of Kentucky
(1125-05-58)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on An Amicable Combination of Algebra and Number Theory (Dedicated to Dr. Helen G. Grundman), II
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Eva Goedhart, Lebanon Valley College egoedhart@smith.edu
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
Daniel P. Wisniewski, DeSales University
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
-
1:00 p.m.
Modularity for Schreieder's varieties.
Laure Flapan, University of California, Los Angeles
Jaclyn Ann Lang*, Université Paris 13
(1125-11-536)
-
1:30 p.m.
Exponents of Class Groups in Towers of Number Fields.
Farshid Hajir*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Christian Maire, University of Franche-Comte
(1125-11-3112)
-
2:00 p.m.
Fake Real Quadratic Orders.
Renate Scheidler*, University of Calgary
(1125-11-2837)
-
2:30 p.m.
A history of studies of a certain pair of Diophantine equations.
Laura Hall-Seelig*, Merrimack College
(1125-11-1465)
-
3:00 p.m.
Zeros and irreducibility of gcd-polynomials.
Karl Dilcher*, Dalhousie University
Sinai Robins, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
(1125-11-756)
-
3:30 p.m.
Progress and Challenges Regarding Tetranomial Thue Equations.
Daniel P. Wisniewski*, DeSales University
(1125-11-2758)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytical and Computational Studies in Mathematical Biology, II
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Yanyu Xiao, University of Cincinnati yanyu.xiao@uc.edu
Xiang-Sheng Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
1:00 p.m.
Fitness based prey dispersal and prey persistence in intraguild predation systems.
Robert Stephen Cantrell*, The University of Miami
King-Yeung Lam, The Ohio State University
Xinru Cao, Renmin University of China
Tian Xiang, Renmin University of China
(1125-92-237)
-
1:30 p.m.
Extinction and uniform strong persistence of a size-structured population model.
Keng Deng*, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Yixiang Wu, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
(1125-35-1344)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Final Size Relation for Epidemic Models of Vector-Transmitted Diseases.
Fred Brauer*, Department of mathematics, University of British Columbia
(1125-92-1598)
-
2:30 p.m.
Mathematical modeling and dynamics of interactive wild and sterile mosquito populations and release strategies.
Jia Li*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1125-92-2131)
-
3:00 p.m.
Malaria and vector dynamics in the Kenyan highlands.
D. I. Wallace*, Dartmouth College
(1125-92-1063)
-
3:30 p.m.
A computational model to evaluate outcomes of various vaccine strategies.
Yanyu Xiao*, University of Cincinnati
(1125-92-2220)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Character Varieties (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Fairlie, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Nathan Druivenga, University of Kentucky
Brett Frankel, Northwestern University
Ian Le, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics mrccv2017@gmail.com
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Combinatorial and Cohomological Invariants of Flag Manifolds and Related Varieties, II
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Martha Precup, Northwestern University mprecup@math.northwestern.edu
Rebecca Goldin, George Mason University
-
1:00 p.m.
The cyclic Bruhat decomposition of flag manifolds.
Allen Knutson*, Cornell University
(1125-14-1263)
-
1:30 p.m.
Lusztig's Generalized Springer Correspondence and Graham's Variety in Type A.
William Graham, University of Georgia
Martha Precup, Northwestern University
Amber Russell*, Butler University
(1125-17-2782)
-
2:00 p.m.
Bruhat orders on wonderful embeddings of symmetric varieties of type A.
Mahir Bilen Can*, Tulane University
(1125-14-2273)
-
2:30 p.m.
Diagrams and essential sets for signed permutations.
David Anderson*, The Ohio State University
(1125-05-665)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Peterson Isomorphism: Moduli of Curves and Alcove Walks.
Elizabeth Milićević*, Haverford College
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
(1125-14-1903)
-
3:30 p.m.
Cominuscule points in Schubert varieties.
William Graham*, University of Georgia
Victor Kreiman, University of Wisconsin -- Parkside
(1125-22-2312)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Discrete Structures in Number Theory, II
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Anna Haensch, Duquesne University haenscha@duq.edu
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
-
1:00 p.m.
Lower bounds on the canonical heights associated to some rational maps.
Bianca A Thompson*, Harvey Mudd College
(1125-11-1273)
-
1:30 p.m.
Index divisibility in dynamical sequences and cyclic orbits modulo $p$.
Annie Chen, Boulder High School
T. Alden Gassert*, Western New England University
Katherine E. Stange, University of Colorado Boulder
(1125-11-2425)
-
2:00 p.m.
Counting quaternion algebras.
Benjamin Linowitz, Oberlin College
D. B. McReynolds, Purdue University
Paul Pollack, University of Georgia
Lola Thompson*, Oberlin College
(1125-11-551)
-
2:30 p.m.
Lower bounds for Hilbert class polynomials.
Reinier Broker*, CCR Princeton
Allan Keeton, CCR Princeton
(1125-11-388)
-
3:00 p.m.
Toroidal Belyĭ Pairs, Toroidal Graphs, and their Monodromy Groups.
Edray Herber Goins*, Purdue University
(1125-11-475)
-
3:30 p.m.
Torsion subgroups of CM elliptic curves.
Paul Pollack*, University of Georgia
(1125-11-2334)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jim Wiseman, Agnes Scott College jwiseman@agnesscott.edu
Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College
-
1:00 p.m.
Intrinsic Stability of Dynamical Networks.
Benjamin Z Webb*, Brigham Young University
(1125-37-972)
-
1:30 p.m.
Bounded Topological Speedups.
Lori Alvin, Bradley University
Drew D Ash*, Davidson College
Nic Ormes, University of Denver
(1125-37-1608)
-
2:00 p.m.
Self-induced systems.
Fabien Durand, Université de Picardie Jules Verne, Amiens, France
Nicholas Ormes*, University of Denver
Samuel Petite, Université de Picardie Jules Verne, Amiens, France
(1125-37-1203)
-
2:30 p.m.
A condition for topological conjugacy to an odometer.
Sarah Bailey Frick*, Furman University
Karl Petersen, University of North Carolina
Sandra Shields, College of Charleston
(1125-37-942)
-
3:00 p.m.
Entropy of $C^1$ diffeomorphisms without a dominated splitting.
Jerome Buzzi, Universite Paris-Sud
Sylvain Crovisier, Universite Paris-Sud
Todd Fisher*, Brigham Young University
(1125-37-406)
-
3:30 p.m.
The spacetime of a shift automorphism.
John Franks*, Northwestern University
Bryna Kra, Northwestern University
Van Cyr, Bucknell University
(1125-37-909)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Fusion Categories and Quantum Symmetries, II
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University julia@math.tamu.edu
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Eric Rowell, Texas A&M University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Lie Group Representations, Discretization, and Gelfand Pairs (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Matthew Dawson, CIMAT
Holley Friedlander, Dickenson College
John Hutchens, Winston-Salem State University jmm17mrclie@gmail.com
Wayne Johnson, Truman State University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
Mathematical Modeling Contest Papers: Insights for Instructors and Students
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Gregory Rhoads, Appalachian State University
William Bauldry, Appalachian State University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Physiology and Medicine (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Kamila Larripa, Humboldt State University kamila.larripa@gmail.com
Charles Puelz, Rice University
Laura Strube, University of Utah
Longhua Zhao, Case Western Reserve University
-
1:00 p.m.
A Combined Experimental and Computational Approach to Characterize Differential Response to Hemorrhagic Shock.
Brian E. Carlson*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Daniel A. Beard, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Brendan M. McCracken, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Kevin R. Ward, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
M. Hakam Tiba, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jae Hyuk Lee, Seoul National University
(1125-92-2562)
-
1:30 p.m.
Influence of Non-Physiological Blood Pressure Artifacts on Cerebral Autoregulation.
Erica M Rutter*, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA
Adam Mahdi, University of Oxford, Oxford, England, UK
(1125-92-782)
-
2:00 p.m.
Modeling Host-Pathogen Interactions During Influenza-Pneumococcal Coinfection.
Amber M Smith*, Department of Infectious Diseases, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
(1125-92-457)
-
2:30 p.m.
Getting to the target on time.
Ami Radunskaya*, Pomona College
(1125-35-888)
-
3:00 p.m.
A mathematical model for generating synthetic blood pressure.
Adam Mahdi*, University of Oxford, UK
(1125-92-2443)
-
3:30 p.m.
Interaction between blood flow and multi-layered structure of arterial walls.
Suncica Canic*, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
Josip Tambaca, Department of Mathematics, University of Zagreb
Martina Bukac, University of Notre Dame
Yifan Wang, University of Houston
Boris Muha, University of Zagreb
(1125-76-2916)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on Mathematics of Cryptography, II
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Nathan Kaplan, University of California, Irvine nckaplan@math.uci.edu
Alice Silverberg, University of California, Irvine
-
1:00 p.m.
Some remarks on Coppersmith's method and small-exponent RSA.
Bhargav Narayanan, Cambridge University
Stephen D. Miller*, Rutgers University
Ramarathnam Venkatesan, Microsoft Research India
(1125-11-1047)
-
1:30 p.m.
Post-quantum public-key cryptography based on isogenies between supersingular elliptic curves.
David Jao*, University of Waterloo
(1125-11-903)
-
2:00 p.m.
Isogeny Graphs of Ordinary Abelian Varieties.
Ernest Hunter Brooks*, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Dimitar P. Jetchev, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Benjamin Pierre Charles Wesolowski, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(1125-11-900)
-
2:30 p.m.
Isogenies of Edwards Curves.
Dustin Moody*, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Daniel Shumow, Microsoft
(1125-14-596)
-
3:00 p.m.
Supersingular Isogeny Graphs and Quantum Arithmetic.
Kristin Estella Lauter*, Microsoft Research
(1125-11-1129)
-
3:30 p.m.
Machine Learning on Encrypted Data.
Kim Laine*, Microsoft Research, USA
(1125-68-1556)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on RE(UF)search on Graphs and Matrices, II
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College cgrood1@swarthmore.edu
Daniela Ferrero, Texas State University
Mary Flagg, University of St. Thomas
-
1:00 p.m.
Coprime and prime labelings of ladder graphs and complete bipartite graphs.
Adam Berliner, St. Olaf College
Nate Dean, Texas State University
Jonelle Hook, Mount St. Mary's University
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
aBa Mbirika*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Cayla McBee, Providence College
(1125-05-744)
-
1:30 p.m.
Prime Labelings of Hypercube Graphs.
Cayla D. McBee*, Providence College
(1125-05-955)
-
2:00 p.m.
On matrices subordinate to a tree.
Charles R Johnson, The College of William and Mary
Ilya M Spitkovsky*, New York University Abu Dhabi
(1125-15-897)
-
2:30 p.m.
A tale of two matrices.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1125-15-252)
-
3:00 p.m.
Random Matrix Ensembles with Split Limiting Behavior.
Steven J Miller*, Williams College
(1125-15-428)
-
3:30 p.m.
Chutes, Ladders, and Markov Chains.
Jason Callahan*, St. Edward's University
(1125-91-856)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Spectral Calculus and Quasilinear Partial Differential Equations, I
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University szheng@GeorgiaSouthern.edu
Marius Beceanu, State University of New York - Albany
Tuoc Van Phan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
-
1:00 p.m.
Long time behavior of solutions to the mKdV.
Benjamin Harrop-Griffiths*, New York University
(1125-35-1900)
-
1:30 p.m.
Instability of Cauchy horizon under spherically symmetric perturbations.
Jonathan Luk, Stanford University
Sung-Jin Oh*, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
(1125-35-2824)
-
2:00 p.m.
Propagation of water waves.
Jerry Bona*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1125-35-3045)
-
2:30 p.m.
The focusing nonlinear Schrödinger equation with inverse square potential.
Rowan Killip, UCLA
Jason Murphy*, UC Berkeley
Monica Visan, UCLA
Jiqiang Zheng, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis
(1125-35-1709)
-
3:00 p.m.
Nonlinear modulatioal instability of dispersive wave models.
Zhiwu Lin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jiayin Jin, Georgia Institue of Technology
Shasha Liao, Nankai University
(1125-35-2052)
-
3:30 p.m.
Finite dimensional approximation for cubic NLS.
Xiaoyi Zhang*, University of Iowa
(1125-35-1822)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Spin Glasses and Disordered Media, II
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Antonio Auffinger, Northwestern University auffing@math.northwestern.edu
Aukosh Jagannath, New York University
Dmitry Panchenko, University of Toronto
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Modelling, II
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Erkan Nane, Auburn University ezn0001@auburn.edu
Jebessa B. Mijena, Georgia College and State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Invariance principle for tempered fractionally integrated time series.
Farzad Sabzikar*, Iowa State University
Donatas Surgailis, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics
(1125-60-852)
-
1:30 p.m.
Intermittency fronts for space-time fractional stochastic partial differential equations in $(d+1)$ dimensions.
Sunday A Asogwa*, Auburn University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
(1125-60-1122)
-
2:00 p.m.
Mean square power series solutions and its applications in solving linear second order random differential equations.
Laura Villafuerte Altuzar*, Universidad Autonoma de Chiapas
Juan Carlos Cortes, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
(1125-60-1431)
-
2:30 p.m.
Large time behavior for the solution of the fractional stochastic heat equation in bounded domains.
Mohammud Foondun, Loughborough University, Leicestershire, UK
Ngartelbaye Guerngar*, Auburn University, Auburn, AL, USA
Erkan Nane, Auburn, Auburn, AL, USA
(1125-60-1057)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Simulating Option Pricing Models with Hereditary Structure.
Flavia C Sancier-Barbosa*, Antioch College
(1125-60-3072)
-
3:30 p.m.
Dyson type formula for pure jump Lévy processes and applications.
Jin Sixian*, Claremont Graduate University, Institute of Mathematical Sicences
Schellhorn Henry, Claremont Graduate University
Vives Josep, Universitat de Barcelona
(1125-60-169)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #13: Part A
Teaching Modeling-First Differential Equations--Technology and Complete End Game Efforts.
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Jon Paynter, US Military Academy
Therese Shelton, Southwestern College
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Technical Tools for Mathematical 3D Printing
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Elizabeth Denne, Washington and Lee University dennee@wlu.edu
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-NAM Joint Special Session on The Mathematics of the Atlanta University Center, II
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Talitha M. Washington, Howard University talitha.washington@howard.edu
Monica Jackson, American University
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Theory and Applications of Numerical Algebraic Geometry, II
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Daniel Brake, University of Notre Dame dbrake@nd.edu
Robert Krone, Queen's University
Jose Israel Rodriguez, University of Chicago
-
1:00 p.m.
Sampling Algebraic Varieties for Sum of Squares Programs.
Diego Cifuentes*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pablo A Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-90-394)
-
1:30 p.m.
SVDquartets and Numerical Algebraic Geometry.
Ruth Davidson*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1125-92-1559)
-
2:00 p.m.
Numerical algebraic geometry in econometrics and the GMM degree.
Lek-Heng Lim, University of Chicago
Jose Israel Rodriguez*, University of Chicago
(1125-14-2339)
-
2:30 p.m.
Numerical algebraic geometry for identifying the number of components in Gaussian Mixture Models.
Sara Shirinkam*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at San Antonio
Adel Alaeddini, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Texas at San Antonio
Elizabeth Gross, Department of Mathematics, San Jose State University
(1125-14-619)
-
3:00 p.m.
Trace Test.
Frank Sottile*, Texas A&M University
Anton Leykin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jose Israel Rodriguez, University of Chicago
(1125-14-1383)
-
3:30 p.m.
Geometric measure of entanglement of symmetric d-qubits is polynomial-time computable.
Shmuel Friedland, University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Li Wang*, University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
(1125-14-870)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #15: Part A
Unraveling Four Interesting Ciphers
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University
Jeffrey Ehme, Spelman College
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, II
Embassy C, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Eric S. Marland, Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Strategies to Inspire & Prepare Potential STEM Majors Who are Not Yet Ready for Calculus, I
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Suzanne I Doree, Augsburg College doree@augsburg.edu
Rebecca Hartzler, Seattle Central College
Michael Oehrtman, Oklahoma State University
Frank Savina, University of Texas at Austin
-
1:00 p.m.
STEM Women Majors: A Path to Success.
Junalyn P. Navarra-Madsen*, Texas Woman's University
(1125-F1-3113)
-
1:20 p.m.
Prepare Potential STEM Majors Who Are Not Yet Ready for Calculus Sequence.
Margaret H. Dean, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York
Yi Han, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York
Fatima Prioleau*, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York
(1125-F1-1967)
-
1:40 p.m.
Hit the Ground Running: A Summer Bridge to Success at Missouri S&T.
Paul N Runnion*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Barbara Wilkins, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1125-F1-453)
-
2:00 p.m.
Calculus with Integrated Precalculus for Underprepared STEM Majors.
Ellen J Goldstein*, Boston College
(1125-F1-932)
-
2:20 p.m.
Two Approaches to Precalculus.
Cathy W Grilli*, Christian Brothers University
Andrew Diener, Christian Brothers University
(1125-F1-2806)
-
2:40 p.m.
Building and Sustaining Success in Pre-calculus Through a Multi-Pronged Approach.
Sharon Lanaghan*, California State University Dominguez Hills
Matthew G Jones, California State University Dominguez Hills
(1125-F1-385)
-
3:00 p.m.
Preparing students to succeed in Calculus through adaptive instructional approach.
Rachid Ait Maalem Lahcen*, University of Central Florida
R. N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
(1125-F1-3057)
-
3:20 p.m.
Impact of an Online Bridge Program for Preparedness for Quantitative Reasoning.
James S Rolf*, Yale University
John Hall, Yale University
(1125-F1-2989)
-
3:40 p.m.
To Work or Not To Work: Understanding How Natural Work Habits Can Help or Hurt Students in Self-Paced Courses.
Khushikumari Patel-Desai*, Clemson Univeristy
Eliza Dargan Gallagher, Clemson University
Claire L.A. Dancz, Clemson University
Jeffery M. Plumblee II, Clemson University
Charity N. Watson, Clemson University
(1125-F1-1786)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
An undergraduate uses O.R. to improve her university's final exam schedules.
Danielle Sienko, Kutztown University
Paul Ache, Kutztown University
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
Francis Vasko, Kutztown University
Ted Witryk, Kutztown University
(1125-VC-1942)
-
1:15 p.m.
Using continued fractions with logarithmic basis functions to overcome singular points via a nonlinear one-step method.
Ramanjit K. Sahi*, Austin Peay State University
Chenchutta D. Jackson, Austin Peay State University
Samuel N. Jator, Austin Peay State University
(1125-VC-1827)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Hybrid Optimization for Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Problems via a Genetic Algorithm and Implicit Filtering.
Benjamin D Ritz*, Clarkson University Department of Mathematics
(1125-VC-1847)
-
1:45 p.m.
Accelerating stochastic collocation methods for PDEs with random coefficients.
Peter Jantsch*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-VC-1932)
-
2:00 p.m.
Coexistence conditions for nonlinear reaction-diffusion population models.
Timothy Robertson*, Andrews University
Joon Hyuk Kang, Andrews University
(1125-VC-2558)
-
2:15 p.m.
High-Order Adaptive Extended Stencil Finite Element Method (AES-FEM) on Tangled Meshes.
Rebecca C Conley*, Saint Peter's University
Tristan J Delaney, Stony Brook University
Xiangmin Jiao, Stony Brook University
(1125-VC-1992)
-
2:30 p.m.
Existence of Solutions for semilinear problems with prescribed number of zeros on exterior domains.
Janak R. Joshi*, University of North Texas
Joseph Iaia, University of North Texas
(1125-VC-2017)
-
2:45 p.m.
War-Gaming Applications for Achieving Optimum Acquisition of Future Space Systems.
Karel Marshall, Andrews University
Paul Vienhage*, Emory University
Heather Barcomb, SUNY Geneseo
William A. Black, Lehigh University
(1125-VC-2043)
-
3:00 p.m.
Cleaner Air Through Parallelized Simulations of Novel Mathematical Models of Gas-Surface Interactions.
Mary Barker*, Tarleton State University
(1125-VC-2084)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Spectral Singularities of the Impulsive Difference Equations.
Serifenur Cebesoy*, Ankara University/ TURKEY
(1125-VC-2264)
-
3:30 p.m.
Pricing of boundary-linked assets by stochastic boundary value problems by using a new adaptive multiple shooting methods.
Davood Damircheli*, Mississippi State University
(1125-VC-2178)
-
3:45 p.m.
TIME CHANGE: Neural codes, undecidability, and a new class of local obstructions.
Aaron H Chen*, Cornell University
(1125-VC-2154)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Effectively Linear Behavior of the Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation.
Katelyn Leisman*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gregor Kovacic, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
David Cai, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
(1125-VC-1971)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Linear Algebra
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Factorization Properties of Graph Correspondences.
Rene Ardila*, University of Iowa
(1125-VI-154)
-
1:15 p.m.
Combined Matrices of sign regular matrices.
Máximo De Jesús Santana*, Full time professor/ Universidad Autónoma de Santo Domingo
Rafael Bru, València, Spain
María Teresa Gassó, València, Spain
Isabel Giménez, València, Spain
(1125-VI-470)
-
1:30 p.m.
Zero-Sum Coefficient Derivations in Three Variables of Triangular Algebras.
Youngsoo Kim*, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, AL
Byunghoon Lee, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, AL
(1125-VI-937)
-
1:45 p.m.
Envelopes that bound the spectrum of a matrix.
Göran Bergqvist*, Linköping University
(1125-VI-1138)
-
2:00 p.m.
Tangent Bundle Algorithms for Averaging Point Clouds on Grassmann and Stiefel Manifolds.
Justin D Marks*, Gonzaga University
(1125-VI-3136)
-
2:15 p.m.
Wow Them: Achieve the Maximum Error in Ill-Conditioned Systems.
J Donato Fortin*, Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
(1125-VI-2335)
-
2:30 p.m.
Implementation of Nested Dissection Method Using Block Elimination.
Hashim A Saber*, University of North Georgia
(1125-VI-2961)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Criterion for Normality.
Cara D. Brooks*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Alberto A. Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1125-VI-2955)
-
3:00 p.m.
Talk Cancelled: Generalized Cyclotomic Polynomials and Projective Order.
Joshua Boone*, Lincoln Memorial University
(1125-VI-2512)
-
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical Rankings of an FBI Drug Ring.
Laurie Zack*, High Point University
(1125-VI-1844)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, II
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Racial and Gender Disparities in Incidence of Lung and Bronchus Cancer in the United States: A Longitudinal Analysis.
Jean-Jacques Kengwoung-Keumo*, Cameron University, Lawton, Oklahoma
(1125-VP-1260)
-
1:15 p.m.
Predicting Internet Domain Popularity.
Erica Maciejewski*, Arlington, VA
(1125-VP-1332)
-
1:30 p.m.
Stable Quasi-Birth-Death Processes with Time-varying Periodic Transition Rates are Asymptotically Geometric.
Barbara Margolius*, Cleveland State University
(1125-VP-1408)
-
1:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: $n$-digit Benford converges to Benford.
Azar Khosravani*, Columbia College Chicago
Constantin Rasinariu, Columbia College Chicago
(1125-VP-1413)
-
2:00 p.m.
Pseudo-Likelihood Estimates and Bootstrap Confidence Intervals for the Mean of Zero-Inflated Population.
Khyam Paneru*, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Robert N Padgett, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
(1125-VP-1630)
-
2:15 p.m.
Differential Equation model for carbon dioxide emission.
Netra P Khanal*, The University of Tampa
(1125-VP-1707)
-
2:30 p.m.
Mathematics and Disparate Discipline Cases in the Office for Civil Rights.
Shandy Hauk*, WestEd
(1125-VP-1646)
-
2:45 p.m.
Using Curriculum Infusion to Impact a Probability and Statistics Course.
Andrew Lazowski*, Sacred Heart University
(1125-VP-1867)
-
3:00 p.m.
Smoothing Splines on Unit Ball Domains with Application to Corneal Topography.
Farzana Nasrin*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Ram Iyer, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Eltonzsee See, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Steven Mathews, West Texas Eye Associates
(1125-VP-1982)
-
3:15 p.m.
A New family of continuous distributions.
Ahmad Alzaghal*, State University of New York at Oswego
(1125-VP-2174)
-
3:30 p.m.
Modeling Hurricanes using Exploratory Factor Analysis in conjunction with Non-Response Analysis and Logistic Regression.
Joy M D'Andrea*, University of South Florida Sarasota-Manatee
(1125-VP-2271)
-
3:45 p.m.
The Use of Non-Canonical Link Functions in Generalized Linear Models.
Mehdi Razzaghi*, Bloomsburg University
(1125-VP-2420)
-
4:00 p.m.
Bayesian Method for Histogram Smoothing.
Bhikhari P Tharu*, Spelman College, Atlanta, GA
(1125-VP-1651)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Break
-
1:15 p.m.
A Writing Assignment in a Complex Analysis Course.
Samer S. Habre*, Lebanese American University
(1125-VS-797)
-
1:30 p.m.
Essential statistics for mathematics majors.
Javad Namazi*, Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1125-VS-884)
-
1:45 p.m.
Break
-
2:00 p.m.
Cryptography: Decoding Student Learning.
Blain Anthony Patterson*, North Carolina State University
(1125-VS-2160)
-
2:15 p.m.
Medieval India's Solution to the Pell Equation as a Classroom Project.
Toke L Knudsen*, State University of New York at Oneonta
Keith M Jones, State University of New York at Oneonta
(1125-VS-2167)
-
2:30 p.m.
Teaching research skills in undergraduate mathematics courses.
Elizabeth Niese*, Marshall University
(1125-VS-2519)
-
2:45 p.m.
Point Reward System (PRS) - A New (R)evolutionary Learning Assessment Method.
Josip Derado*, Kennesaw State University
Mary L Garner, Kennesaw State University
(1125-VS-2438)
-
3:00 p.m.
Promoting Metacognition in an Over-easy Geometry Classroom.
Tessa F Weinstein*, Morningside College
(1125-VS-2466)
-
3:15 p.m.
Inverting the Advanced Calculus and Abstract Algebra Classrooms.
Randy Combs*, West Texas A and M University
(1125-VS-2760)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
Foregrounding the Background: Two Uses of Coordinate Systems.
Hwa Young Lee*, University of Georgia
Hamilton Lee Hardison, University of Georgia
(1125-VS-2248)
-
4:00 p.m.
Closing a cycle by helping develop the next generation of African problem solvers.
Michael Obiero Oyengo*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
David A. Stern, University of Reading
(1125-VS-3087)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Logic, Order Theory, Algebraic Systems
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
1:00 p.m.
Classifying Material Implications over Minimal Logic.
Maarten McKubre-Jordens*, University of Canterbury
Hannes Diener, University of Canterbury
Louis Warren, University of Canterbury
(1125-03-42)
-
1:15 p.m.
Uniformly metastable convergence in metric structures.
Eduardo Dueñez*, University of Texas, San Antonio
José N Iovino, University of Texas, San Antonio
(1125-03-1048)
-
1:30 p.m.
Modal logic axioms valid in quotient spaces of finite CW-complexes and other families of topological spaces.
Maria Nogin*, California State University, Fresno
Bing Xu, California State University, Fresno
(1125-03-1259)
-
1:45 p.m.
On a variant of continuous logic.
Simon Cho*, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-03-1537)
-
2:00 p.m.
Partition Properties for Non-Ordinal Sets Under the Axiom of Determinacy.
Jared Holshouser*, University of North Texas
(1125-03-1968)
-
2:15 p.m.
Strongly nontrivial minimal Turing degrees.
William C. Calhoun*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1125-03-2232)
-
2:30 p.m.
Symmetry and Superstability in Abstract Elementary Classes.
Monica M VanDieren*, Robert Morris University
(1125-03-2344)
-
2:45 p.m.
On the Computational Complexity and Randomness of Derivatives of Online Functions.
Douglas Cenzer, University of Florida
Diego A. Rojas*, University of Florida
(1125-03-2766)
-
3:00 p.m.
Graphical Properties of the Partially Ordered Set Derived from Spec(Z[x]) {0}.
Christina Eubanks Turner, Loyola Marymount University
Aihua Li*, Montclair State University
(1125-06-2738)
-
3:15 p.m.
The Surreal Exponential and Order-Reversing Maps between Well-Ordered Set.
Harry Altman*, University of Michigan
(1125-06-2973)
-
3:30 p.m.
Constructing Demazure Flags and the Combinatorics Involved.
Jeffrey O Wand*, Gonzaga University
(1125-08-1634)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematical Technology in the Calculus Classroom, II
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Joel Kilty, Centre College joel.kilty@centre.edu
Alex M. McAllister,
-
1:00 p.m.
Building and Using GeoGebra Books in Calculus.
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
(1125-H5-181)
-
1:20 p.m.
Learning Calculus Concepts with Desmos -- In and Out of the Classroom.
Mel Henriksen*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-H5-2111)
-
1:40 p.m.
A Surprising Use of Technology to Find Leaf Area.
Jody Sorensen*, Augsburg College
(1125-H5-2727)
-
2:00 p.m.
Desmos Calculator and SageMath Cell Server in Calculus.
D Scott Dillery*, Lindsey Wilson College
(1125-H5-2139)
-
2:20 p.m.
Teaching and learning mathematics in the AR/VR environment.
Alexander Y Vaninsky*, City University of New York / Hostos Community College
(1125-H5-167)
-
2:40 p.m.
Using Videos to Augment In-Class Instruction.
Darrin Weber*, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-H5-1990)
-
3:00 p.m.
Analyzing Student Usage of Online Video Lectures in a Flipped Calculus Course.
Ross Sweet*, Northwestern University
(1125-H5-1692)
-
3:20 p.m.
Flip-mastery learning in applied calculus.
Neal Coleman, Allstate Insurance
Christopher Judge, Indiana University
Deniz Kutluay, Indiana University
Ranjan Rohatgi*, Saint Mary's College
David Sprunger, Indiana University
Zhixu Su, Indiana University
Tristan Tager, Indiana University
(1125-H5-2314)
-
3:40 p.m.
Promoting Mathematical Proficiency with Technology and Structured Inquiry in Calculus I.
Nicole R Juersivich*, Nazareth College
(1125-H5-1390)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Regency Ballroom V, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
John David, Virginia Military Institute
Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Poor Man's Total Quarterback Rating.
John David*, Virginia Military Institute
(1125-I5-1402)
-
1:20 p.m.
Markov Chain Models of NFL Overtime Rules.
Megan Olivia Powell*, University of St. Francis
(1125-I5-969)
-
1:40 p.m.
Quantifying the causal effects of conservative fourth down decision making in the National Football League.
Derrick R. Yam*, Skidmore College
Michael J. Lopez, Skidmore College
(1125-I5-3004)
-
2:00 p.m.
Statistics of a Proposed Mercy Rule in College Football to Reduce Major Injuries.
Reza O Abbasian*, Texas Lutheran University
Kareem K Christmas, Texas Lutheran University
John T Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
(1125-I5-405)
-
2:20 p.m.
The Newest Football Statistics and Football Analytics Research.
Andrew B Perry*, Springfield College (MA)
(1125-I5-1565)
-
2:40 p.m.
Expected Points in Appalachian State Football.
Mark C Ginn*, Appalachian State University
Madison Combs, Appalachian State University
Amanda Lake Heath, Appalachian State University
Zachary Snipes, Appalachian State University
(1125-I5-2378)
-
3:00 p.m.
Skill and Randomness on the PGA Tour.
Roland Minton*, Roanoke College
(1125-I5-980)
-
3:20 p.m.
An Analysis of 3 point shooting in the NBA, NCAA, and Olympics.
Michael A. Furuto*, University of Hawai`i - West O`ahu
(1125-I5-3048)
-
3:40 p.m.
A theoretical approach for generating linear theorems to predict winning percentages for the teams in the mlb, nfl, nba and nhl at any point in a season.
Stanley Rothman*, Quinnipiac University
Alexander Everett, Quinnipiac University
(1125-I5-84)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, IV
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Methods of Engaging Math Learners with Physical Impairments
A701, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rebekah Gilbert, George Mason University rgilber6@gmu.edu
Steven Schluchter, George Mason University
-
1:00 p.m.
Resources for teaching math students with physical impairments.
Rebekah Ann Gilbert*, George Mason University
(1125-K1-1497)
-
1:20 p.m.
"Teaching Mathematics to Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students in a Mainstream Setting: Tips, Tricks, and Strategies for Success".
Gary C Blatto-Vallee*, Rochester Institute of Technology/National Technical Institute for the Deaf
(1125-K1-2970)
-
1:40 p.m.
Improving Math Accessibility with MyMathLab.
Heijung Kim*, Pearson
(1125-K1-3077)
-
2:00 p.m.
Communicating Mathematics Independent of Vision.
Robert O. Shelton*, NASA Johnson Space Center
(1125-K1-1977)
-
2:20 p.m.
Making Real Analysis Accessible to the Visually Impaired - One Example.
Kathryn J Montovan*, Bennington College
(1125-K1-2410)
-
2:40 p.m.
On being a scribe for a blind math student.
Stephen Liddle*, George Mason University
(1125-K1-2074)
-
3:00 p.m.
3D Mathematical Models For the Blind.
Julia R Sykora*, Southwestern University, '16
Allison K Young, Southwestern University, '16
(1125-K1-2110)
-
3:20 p.m.
3D-technological methods for teaching 2D-graphing to a blind student: a case study.
Evelyn Sander*, George Mason University
(1125-K1-696)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operator Theory, II
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
Invariant subspaces for triangular algebras in Schatten $p$-classes.
Lauren Sager*, University of New Hampshire
(1125-47-1910)
-
1:15 p.m.
Essential Norm of Weighted Composition Operators on Bargmann-Fock Spaces.
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1125-47-2024)
-
1:30 p.m.
Ergodic Properties of Markov operator sequences on KB-spaces.
Nazife Erkursun Ozcan*, Hacettepe University
(1125-47-2318)
-
1:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Numerical Range of Partial Isometries.
Jaedeok Kim*, Jacksonville State University
Youngmi Kim, Jacksonville State University
(1125-47-2408)
-
2:00 p.m.
On the Uniqueness of Topological Degrees for Densely Defined Mappings Involving Variants of $(S_+)$ Operators.
Dhruba R. Adhikari*, Kennesaw State University
(1125-47-2451)
-
2:15 p.m.
Inequalities of Hardy-Littlewood-Polya type for functions of operators and their applications.
Yuliya Babenko*, Kennesaw State University, Marietta, Georgia
Vladyslav Babenko, Dnepropetrovsk National University, Ukraine
Nadiia Kriachko, Dnepropetrovsk National University, Ukraine
(1125-47-2453)
-
2:30 p.m.
Boundary Conditions associated with the Left--Definite Theory for Differential Operators.
Dale Frymark*, Baylor University
Constanze Liaw, Baylor University
(1125-47-2455)
-
2:45 p.m.
Spectrum of hypercyclic operators.
Gokul R Kadel*, Cameron University
(1125-47-2520)
-
3:00 p.m.
Permanence Properties of Exact Groupoids.
Scott M LaLonde*, The University of Texas at Tyler
(1125-47-2697)
-
3:15 p.m.
Core $C^*$-algebras of an operator space.
Masayoshi Kaneda*, American University of Kuwait
(1125-47-2734)
-
3:30 p.m.
Estimates for the Corona Theorem on $H^{\infty}_{\mathbb{I}}(\mathbb{D}).$.
Debendra P Banjade*, Coastal Carolina University
(1125-47-2860)
-
3:45 p.m.
On The Numerical Range of the $C_{\phi}C_{\psi}^*$.
Michael G Dabkowski*, Lawrence Technological University
John H. Clifford, University of Michigan- Dearborn
(1125-47-3015)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Proofs and Mathematical Reasoning in the First Two Years of College, II
A702, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dean Gooch, Santa Rosa Junior College Dgooch@santarosa.edu
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College
Joanne Peeples, El Paso Community College
-
1:00 p.m.
Tackling Intro to Proofs at CU Boulder.
T. Alden Gassert*, Western New England University
(1125-M5-2515)
-
1:20 p.m.
Integrating "Introduction to Proofs" into Linear Algebra.
Jacquelyn L Rische*, Hamilton College
(1125-M5-1149)
-
1:40 p.m.
Standards-based grading and other experiences in a first proofs course.
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1125-M5-749)
-
2:00 p.m.
On the denesting of nested square roots.
Eleftherios Gkioulekas*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-M5-147)
-
2:20 p.m.
A student-friendly proof of the density of rationals.
Livinus U Uko*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-M5-2642)
-
2:40 p.m.
An online smart, interactive, collaborative, multilingual database of mathematical theorems and proofs.
Luis Valero-Elizondo*, Universidad Michoacana, Mexico
Karina Mariela Figueroa-Mora, Universidad Michoacana, Mexico
(1125-M5-586)
-
3:00 p.m.
Intriguing Problems for Students in a Proofs Class.
Igor Vladimirovich Minevich*, Boston College
(1125-M5-769)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), II
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Supporting Instructional Change: The TIMES Project.
Christine Andrews-Larson*, Florida State University
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
Estrella Johnson, Virginia Tech
(1125-N1-1708)
-
1:20 p.m.
Supporting Instructional Change: The "Discovering the Art of Mathematics" Project.
Christine von Renesse*, Westfield State University, MA
Phil Hotchkiss, Westfield State University, MA
(1125-N1-1775)
-
1:40 p.m.
Supporting Instructional Change: The Raising Calculus to the Surface Project.
Aaron D Wangberg*, Winona State University
Brian Fisher, Lubbock Christian University
Jason Samuels, City University of New York - BMCC
Tisha Hooks, Winona State University
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
(1125-N1-2483)
-
2:00 p.m.
Optimization: Assessing Student Understanding in an Inquiry Calculus Course.
Mairead Greene*, Rockhurst University
(1125-N1-1891)
-
2:20 p.m.
Exploring Experts' Thinking in Graphing Dynamic Situations.
Natalie LF Hobson*, University of Georgia
Kevin C Moore, University or Georgia
(1125-N1-1314)
-
2:40 p.m.
One College Student's Decision-Making in Selecting Proof Methods in Proof Construction.
Hyejin Park*, University of Georgia
(1125-N1-2658)
-
3:00 p.m.
Teacher questioning in advanced mathematics lectures.
Keith Weber*, Rutgers University
Teo Paoletti, Montclair State University
Dimitri Papadopoulos, Drexel University
Victoria Krupnik, Rutgers University
Joe Olsen, Rutgers University
Timothy Fukawa-Connelly, Temple University
(1125-N1-2047)
-
3:20 p.m.
Invited Talk: Students' Meanings of a (Potentially) Powerful Generalized Representation in a Combinatorial Setting.
Elise Lockwood*, Oregon State University
Zackery Reed, Oregon State University
(1125-N1-1274)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Successful Implementation of Innovative Models for Developmental and General Education Mathematics, I
International 2, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Tom Hagedorn, The College of New Jersey
Christina H. Lee, Oxford College of Emory University
Phil Mahler, Middlesex Community College
Christopher Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College cdoehrlein@gmail.com
-
1:00 p.m.
Developmental Math Students' Dispositions Towards Mathematics.
Wes Maciejewski*, San Jose State University
(1125-O5-2414)
-
1:20 p.m.
Bridging Developmental Mathematics with College Algebra: A Study Using ALEKS and Homework Time Requirement.
Alfred Dahma, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Timothy B. Flowers*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Yuliya Melnikova, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1125-O5-2699)
-
1:40 p.m.
Curriculum Innovations for Developmental Mathematics: Introductory Statistics with Algebra Workshops.
Jean W. Richard*, BMCC, The City University of New York
Daniela Bardac-Vlada, BMCC, The City University of New York
Susan Licwinko, BMCC, The City University of New York
Lucio M-G Prado, BMCC, The City University of New York
Bettina Hansel, BMCC, The City University of New York
(1125-O5-2729)
-
2:00 p.m.
Design and Implementation of Corequisite Model in a Freshman Level Quantitative Reasoning Course.
Upasana Kashyap*, Regis College
Santhosh Mathew, Regis College
(1125-O5-667)
-
2:20 p.m.
EdReady: A Low Stakes Alternative to Placement Testing.
Jan Orton Case*, Jacksonville State University
(1125-O5-1257)
-
2:40 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy for Non-Math Faculty: Challenges and Solutions.
McKenzie Lamb*, Ripon College
(1125-O5-2634)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Redesign of Precalculus at Clemson University.
Charity Watson*, Clemson University
Eliza Gallagher, Clemson University
(1125-O5-2842)
-
3:20 p.m.
Survivor Math - Incorporating a Semester-Long Research Project in Environmental Sustainability into an Introduction to Mathematics General Education Course.
Peter G Hardy*, University of Maine at Farmington
(1125-O5-1938)
-
3:40 p.m.
Projects in geometry for design students.
Rachel Maitra*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-O5-2927)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topology and Manifolds, II
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
4-dimensional analogues of Dehn's lemma.
Arunima Ray*, Brandeis University
Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis University
(1125-57-445)
-
1:15 p.m.
Virtual Knots and the Multi-variable Alexander Polynomial of Boundary Links in the 3-Sphere.
Micah Chrisman*, Monmouth University
Robert Todd, Mount Mercy University
(1125-57-448)
-
1:30 p.m.
Computing the Turaev genus of a link.
Adam Lowrance*, Vassar College
(1125-57-784)
-
1:45 p.m.
Seiberg-Witten Invariants, Alexander Polynomials, and Fibred Classes.
Oliver J Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee
(1125-57-1003)
-
2:00 p.m.
When is a sphere quotient a sphere? And an application to invariant theory.
Ben Blum-Smith*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1125-57-1491)
-
2:15 p.m.
Constructions of new Lefschetz fibrations using cyclic group actions.
Anar Akhmedov, University of Minnesota
Nur Saglam*, University of Minnesota
(1125-57-1557)
-
2:30 p.m.
To what extent does the knotting of open subarcs of a closed knot configuration predict the knot type of the configuration?
Emily K. Vecchia*, University of St. Thomas
(1125-57-1994)
-
2:45 p.m.
Knotting Transitions in Tight Knots.
Oliver J O'Keefe*, University of St. Thomas
(1125-57-1995)
-
3:00 p.m.
An alternative notion of symplectic 4-manifolds of general type.
Kin Hei A. Mak*, University of Virginia
(1125-57-2070)
-
3:15 p.m.
Patterns and Stability in the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Katherine Walsh*, University of Arizona
(1125-57-2200)
-
3:30 p.m.
Extending a result of Nazir and Yoshinaga to distinguish more interesting hyperplane arrangements.
Moshe Cohen*, Vassar College
Elía Saini, University of Fribourg
(1125-57-2336)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The prism manifold realization problem.
William Ballinger, California Institute of Technology
Ching-Yun Hsu, California Institute of Technology
Wyatt Mackey, Harvard University
Yi Ni, California Institute of Technology
Tynan Ochse, California Institute of Technology
Faramarz Vafaee*, California Institute of Technology
(1125-57-3070)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Undergraduate Research, III
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
Symmetries of Graphs in Homology Spheres.
Song Yu*, Pomona College
(1125-54-234)
-
1:15 p.m.
Topological Modeling of Force Networks in Granular Media.
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
Emily T Winn*, College of the Holy Cross
(1125-54-1333)
-
1:30 p.m.
A Topological Analysis of Retinal Vasculature.
Sarah J. Tymochko*, College of the Holy Cross
David B. Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
(1125-54-2550)
-
1:45 p.m.
Computational Topology in Texture Classification.
Victoria R. Gerardi*, College of William and Mary
Sarah Day, College of William and Mary
Yu-Min Chung, College of William and Mary
(1125-55-2307)
-
2:00 p.m.
Random Unit Bar and Unit Square Visibility.
Jiarui Chu*, Davidson College
Laurie Heyer, Davidson College
(1125-60-2351)
-
2:15 p.m.
Sovereign Adaptive Risk Modeling.
Morgan G Escalera*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1125-62-1214)
-
2:30 p.m.
De-identification through re-identification: using high-dimensional distance to mitigate statistical disclosure.
John P Higgins*, Virginia Tech
(1125-62-2054)
-
2:45 p.m.
How do characteristics of police departments impact crime?
Alexandra Dwyer*, Muhlenberg College
Rachel Strow, Muhlenberg College
(1125-62-2127)
-
3:00 p.m.
Green Math: Models of Greenhouse Gasses.
Morgan E Engle*, Southwestern University
Penny Phan, Southwestern University
(1125-62-2289)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Bayesian Approach to Predicting the Outcome of Endovenous Laser Ablation.
Steve Chung, California State University, Fresno
Aaron Pinkerton, Sterling College
Hunter Rehm, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Michelle Yu*, College of the Holy Cross
(1125-62-2323)
-
3:30 p.m.
An Examination of the Relationship between Financial Characteristics and Portfolio Performance.
Eva Gjekmarkaj*, Smith College
Jessica Lynn Perry, Smith College
(1125-62-2502)
-
3:45 p.m.
Nonparametric Multiple Comparisons Using Log Odds of the Relative Effects.
Riley S Abel*, Western Washington University
Kimihiro Noguchi, Western Washington University
(1125-62-2637)
-
4:00 p.m.
Studying the Traveling Salesman Problem.
Clarissa Tahnise McMillar*, The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1125-90-1555)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Topics in Analysis and Numerical Methods for Collisional Kinetic Equations
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ricardo Alonso, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro ralonso@puc-rio.br
Irene M. Gamba, The University of Texas at Austin gamba@math.utexas.edu
Robert Strain, University of Pennsylvania strain@math.upenn.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Workshop
Implementing and Orchestrating Active Learning Strategies in Calculus
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Debbie Gochenaur, Shippensburg University
Larissa B. Schroeder, University of Hartford
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
Perspectives on Inquiry Based Learning: Novice, Experienced, and Master
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Judith Covington, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
Theron J. Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Victor Piercey, Southwestern University
Panelists:
Susan Crook, Loras College
CANCELLED: Theron J. Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
NEW: Eric Kahn, Bloomsburg University
Carol Schumacher, Kenyon College
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
AMS and SIAM Committees on Education Joint Panel Discussion
Broadening Research Experiences for Doctoral Students in the Mathematical Sciences
A601, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Loek Helminck, North Carolina State University
Rachel Levy, Harvey Mudd College
Douglas Mupasiri, University of Northern Iowa
Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Moderators:
Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Panelists:
Richard Laugesen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
ADDED: Susan Minkoff, University of Texas-Dallas
Stephen Pankavich, Colorado School of Mines
Dan Spirn, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
CANCELLED: John Zweck, University of Texas-Dallas
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Joint Committee on Women Panel Discussion
From Calculus to a Bachelor's Degree: Encouraging and Developing Undergraduate Mathematics Majors
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jenna P. Carpenter, Campbell University carpenter@campbell.edu
Panelists:
Alison Henrich, Seattle University
Sylvia Bozeman, Spelman, Infinite Possibilities
Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University
Christine Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Marquis Ballroom, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jon Scott, Montgomery College Jon.Scott@montgomerycollege.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
COMPASS: CoOrdinated Math-Physics Assessment for Student Success.
Guangming Yao*, Clarkson University
Michael Ramsdell, Clarkson University
Joseph Skufca, Clarkson University
Kelly Black, University of Georgia
-
2:00 p.m.
Passion-Driven Statistics: A multidisciplinary, project-based, supportive model for statistical reasoning and application.
Kristin Woods*, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Lisa Dierker, Wesleyan University
David Beveridge, Wesleyan University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Andrew Crenwelge, Texas A&M University
Joseph Martinsen, Texas A&M University
Don Van Huyck, Texas A&M University
Matthew Weihing, Texas A&M University
Shiva Saravanan, A&M Consolidated High School
Parth Sarin, A&M Consolidated High School
Michael Sprintson, A&M Consolidated High School
-
2:00 p.m.
Project SMILES: Student-Made Interactive Learning with Educational Songs for Introductory Statistics.
John J. Weber III*, Perimeter College at Georgia State University
Lawrence M. Lesser, University of Texas at El Paso
Dennis K. Pearl, Pennsylvania State University
-
2:00 p.m.
MATH:EAGER: Improving Algebra Web-Native Learning Material via Real-Life Applications and Games.
Frank Vahid*, University of California, Riverside
-
2:00 p.m.
Modeling Across the Curriculum.
Peter Turner*, Clarkson University
James Crowley, SIAM
Ben Galluzzo, Shippensburg University
-
2:00 p.m.
Broadening the impact and evaluating the effectiveness of randomization-based curricula for introductory statistics.
Nathan Tintle*, Dordt College
Beth Chance, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Soma Roy, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Todd Swanson, Hope College
Jill VanderStoep, Hope College
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Developmental Mathematics Education in Partnership with Teacher Preparation.
Pavel Sikorskii*, Michigan State University
Kristen Bieda, Michigan State University
Raven McCrory, Michigan State University
Beth Herbel-Eisenmann, Michigan State University
Kenneth Bradfield, Michigan State University
-
2:00 p.m.
RUME with a View: Cultivating New Researchers on the Frontier of Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Milos Savic*, University of Oklahoma
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
Recruiting and Preparing Mathematics Majors for Houston-Area Classrooms: The University of Houston-Downtown Noyce Mathematics Teacher Scholarship Program.
Rebecca J. Quander*, University of Houston-Downtown
Timothy A. Redl, University of Houston-Downtown
Nancy A. Leveille, University of Houston-Downtown
Jacqueline J. Sack, University of Houston-Downtown
Michael L. Connell, University of Houston-Downtown
-
2:00 p.m.
Promoting Reasoning in Undergraduate Mathematics (PRIUM).
William Martin*, North Dakota State University
Josef Dorfmeister, North Dakota State University
Benton Duncan, North Dakota State University
Friedrich Littman, North Dakota State University
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
Valerie Mille, Georgia State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Broadening the Net: Promoting Success in the Sciences for All Students.
Alison Marr*, Southwestern University
Emily D. Niemeyer, Southwestern University
Mark Bottorff, Southwestern University
Barbara Anthony, Southwestern University
Willis A. Weigand, Southwestern University
-
2:00 p.m.
Lexical Ambiguity in Statistics: The Development of High Impact, Little Time Activities to Help Students Better Understand the Meaning of Parameter.
Jennifer J. Kaplan*, University of Georgia
Neal Rogness, Grand Valley State University
Diane Fisher, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
2:00 p.m.
Initial Findings about Graduate Teaching Assistants' Teaching Needs to Foster Active Learning in Statistics.
Jennifer J. Kaplan*, University of Georgia
Kristen E. Roland, University of Georgia
-
2:00 p.m.
The Tuskegee Partnership for Personal Authenticity in College Mathematics.
Lauretta Garrett*, Tuskegee University
Mohammed Qazi, Tuskegee University
Youngsoo Kim, Tuskegee University
Li Huang, Tuskegee University
-
2:00 p.m.
WeBWorK: Improving Student Success in Mathematics.
Michael Gage*, University of Rochester
Arnold Pizer, University of Rochester
Vicki Roth, University of Rochester
John Travis, Mississippi College
Douglas Ensley, MAA
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Teaching Inquiry-oriented Mathematics: Establishing Supports (TIMES).
Nicholas Fortune*, North Carolina State University
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
Muhammad Haider, Florida State University
Christine Andrews-Larson, Florida State University
Rachel Keller, Virginia Tech
Estrella Johnson, Virginia Tech
-
2:00 p.m.
MPWR 2016 and Beyond: Fostering sustainable networks for women in RUME.
Jess Ellis*, Colorado State University
Stacy Musgrave, California Polytechnic State University, Pomona
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
Eva Thanheiser, Portland State University
Kate Melhuish, Texas State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Students' Mathematical Experiences: Advancing Quality Teaching with Reliability at Scale.
Dan Ray*, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Ann Edwards, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Anthony Bryk, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Alicia Grunow, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
James Stigler, UCLA
-
2:00 p.m.
Active Learning Approaches in Mathematics Instruction: Practice and Assessment Workshop.
Ronald Douglas*, Texas A&M University
-
2:00 p.m.
Assessing the Impact of the Emporium Model on Student Persistence and Dispositional Learning by Transforming Faculty Culture.
Kathy Cousins-Cooper*, North Carolina A&T State University
Katrina Staley, North Carolina A&T State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Motivating First-Year Calculus with Robotics.
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
-
2:00 p.m.
STEP: Using Early Introduction to Undergraduate Research to Recruit, Retain, and Graduate More STEM Majors.
M. Lynn Breyfogle*, Bucknell University
DeeAnn Casteel, Bucknell University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Role of Calculus in the Transition from High School to College Mathematics.
David Bressoud*, Macalester College
-
2:00 p.m.
Progress through Calculus.
David Bressoud*, Macalester College
Jess Ellis, Colorado State University
Sean Larsen, Portland State University
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Doug Ensley, MAA
-
2:00 p.m.
Improving the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach Undergraduate Mathematics.
Jack Bookman*, Duke University
Robin Gottlieb, Harvard University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Data-Driven Applications Inspiring Upper-Division Mathematics.
Thomas Asaki, Washington State University
Chris Camfield*, Hendrix College
Heather Moon, Lewis-Clark State College
Marie Snipes, Kenyon College
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Instruction in Undergraduate Mathematics via Primary Historical Sources (TRIUMPHS).
Jerry Lodder*, New Mexico State University
Kathleen Clark, Florida State University
Janet Barnett, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver-Downtown
-
2:00 p.m.
The Elmhurst College Keystone Project.
Jon L. Johnson*, Elmhurst College
Merrilee Guenther, Elmhurst College
Thomas Sawyer, Elmhurst College
-
2:00 p.m.
A Common Vision for the Undergraduate Mathematics Program in 2025.
Linda Braddy*, Tarrant County College
Karen Saxe, Macalester College
Doug Ensley, MAA
Doug Ensley, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
MATH: EAGER: Developing a Learning Map for Introductory Statistics.
Angela Broaddus*, Benedictine College
Jennifer Kaplan, University of Georgia
Jonathan Templin, University of Kansas
-
2:00 p.m.
EAGER: Understanding and Improving Collegiate Persistence and STEM Opportunities for Developmental Mathematics Students.
Xiangming Wu*, West Virginia University
Edgar Fuller, West Virginia University
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Marcela Mera Trujillo, West Virginia University
-
2:00 p.m.
Using Evidence to Understand and Support an Educational Reform Movement: The Case of Inquiry-based Learning (IBL) in College Mathematics.
Sandra Laursen*, University of Colorado Boulder
Charles N. Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder
Zachary Haberler, University of Colorado Boulder
-
2:00 p.m.
Preparing to Teach Mathematics and Statistics with Technology-A Decade of Development and Impact on Preservice Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Hollylynne Lee*, North Carolina State University
Karen Hollebrands, North Carolina State University
Allison McCulloch, North Carolina State University
William Finzer, Concord Consortium
Stephanie Casey, Eastern Michigan University
Rick Hudson, Southern Indiana University
-
2:00 p.m.
2+1 STEM Scholars Program at Solano Community College.
Genele G. Rhoads*, Solano Community College
Jan Tracy Camacho, Solano Community College
Audrey Rose de Leon, Solano Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Improving Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus Through Visualization Using CalcPlot3D.
Paul Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, State University of New York at Buffalo
-
2:00 p.m.
Scots Science Scholars (S3).
Maria Siopsis*, Maryville College
Angelia Gibson, Maryville College
Karen Beale, Maryville College
-
2:00 p.m.
Heartland: The Carver Bridge to STEM Success Program.
Heidi Berger*, Simpson College
Mark Brodie, Simpson College
Derek Lyons, Simpson College
Rick Spellerberg, Simpson College
-
2:00 p.m.
Raising Calculus to the Surface.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Jason Samuels, City University of New York -- BMCC
Brian Fisher, Lubbock Christian University
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
Tisha Hooks, Winona State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Douglas B. Meade*, University of South Carolina
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University,
Robert Petrulis, EPRE Consulting LLC
-
2:00 p.m.
Open resources for the mathematics curriculum.
Jim Fowler*, The Ohio State University
Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Dartmouth College
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Sarah Eichorn, University of California, Irvine
-
2:00 p.m.
UTMOST: Undergraduate Teaching in Mathematics with Open Software and Textbooks.
Robert Beezer*, University of Puget Sound
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Tom Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
Kent Morrison, American Institute of Mathematics
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
-
2:00 p.m.
Engaging Mathematics: Creating a National Community of Practice.
Frank Wattenberg*, United States Military Academy
Victor Padron, Normandale Community College
Cathy Evins, Roosevelt University
John Nardo, Oglethorpe University
Lynn Gieger, Oglethorpe University
Barbara Gonzalez, Hofstra University
Rikki Wagstrom, Metropolitan State University
Cindy Kaus, Metropolitan State University
Mangala Kothari, Metropolitan State University
-
2:00 p.m.
An Interdisciplinary Study of Learning: Student Understanding of Linear Algebra in Physics.
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
Kevin Watson*, Virginia Tech
-
2:00 p.m.
NSF Scholarship Program in Science and Mathematics at Kennesaw State University.
Ana-Maria Croicu*, Kennesaw State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The AugSTEM Program: Informing Institutional Collaboration and Change to Prepare Juniors and Seniors for Careers in STEM.
Rebekah Dupont*, Augsburg College
-
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Sustainability Experiences in Mathematics (USE Math).
Benjamin Galluzzo*, Shippensburg University
Corrine Taylor, Wellesley College
-
2:00 p.m.
Ensuring Early Mathematics Success for STEM Majors.
Amanda Hattaway*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Fred Driscoll, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Joan Giblin, Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Undergraduate Statistics Education at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions through Experiential Learning.
Tracy Morris, University of Central Oklahoma
Cynthia Murray, University of Central Oklahoma
Tyler Cook*, University of Central Oklahoma
-
2:00 p.m.
Examining Student Understanding of Cross Product through a Visualization Activity.
Monica VanDieren*, Robert Morris University,
Deborah Moore-Russo, State University of New York at Buffalo
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Holyoke Community College STEM Scholars Program (2015-2020).
Ileana Vasu*, Holyoke Community College
Diane Stengle, Holyoke Community College
Steve Winters, Holyoke Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
MATH: EAGER: Mathematical Problem Solving Item Development Project.
R. Cavender Campbell*, The University of Texas at Arlington
James A. Mendoza Epperson, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kathryn Rhoads, The University of Texas at Arlington
-
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing Explorations in Functions for Preservice Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Theresa Jorgensen*, The University of Texas at Arlington
James A. Mendoza Epperson, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kathryn Rhoads, The University of Texas at Arlington
-
2:00 p.m.
Using Research to Shape Instruction and Placement in Algebra and Precalculus.
Marilyn Carlson*, Arizona State University
Doug Ensley, Mathematical Association of America
Bernie Madison, University of Arkansas
Michael Tallman, Oklahoma State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Curriculum Guide for the Mathematical Sciences.
Martha Siegel*, Towson University
Carol Schumacher, Kenyon College
Doug Ensley, Mathematical Association of America
J. Michael Pearson, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
Guide to Evidenced-Based Instructional Practices in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Martha Abell*, Georgia Southern University
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College
Doug Ensley, Mathematical Association of America
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
Talented Teachers in Training for Texas: Maintaining Contact and Support for Noyce Graduates.
Lesa Beverly*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Keith Hubbard, Stephen F. Austin State University
Dennis Gravatt, Stephen F. Austin State University
Chrissy Cross, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
SMART Texas: Establishing Longitudinal Paired Comparison Groups to Document Project Impacts.
Keith Hubbard*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Nola Schmidt, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
POGIL Math: Guided Inquiry Materials for Gatekeeper Courses in Mathematics.
Jill E. Guerra*, University of Arkansas Fort Smith
Catherine Bénéteau, University of South Florida
Zdeňka Guadarrama, Rockhurst University
Laurie Lenz, Marymount University
Andrei Straumanis, POGIL Project
Rick Moog, POGIL Project
Jennifer Noll, Portland State University
Jennifer E. Lewis, University of South Florida
-
2:00 p.m.
USA Noyce Pathway to Mathematics.
Madhuri S. Mulekar*, University of South Alabama
Andre Green, University of South Alabama
Susan Martin, University of South Alabama
-
2:00 p.m.
PRODUCT: Professional Development and Uptake through Collaborative Teams NSF DUE 1525058.
Stan Yoshinobu*, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Matthew Jones, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Xiao Xiao, Utica College
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado Boulder
Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University
Yousuf George, Nazareth College
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Linear Algebra Education with GeoGebra Applets.
James D. Factor*, Alverno College
Susan Pustejovsky, Alverno College
-
2:00 p.m.
SSTEM: Using Computational Science to Enhance Learning and Commitment to STEM.
Maria Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University
Katherine Maloney, Point Loma Nazarene University
Lori Carter, Point Loma Nazarene University
Paul Schmelzenbach, Point Loma Nazarene University
Dawne Page, Point Loma Nazarene University
-
2:00 p.m.
Native American-based Mathematics Materials for Integration into Undergraduate Courses.
Charles Funkhouser*, California State University Fullerton
Harriet C. Edwards, California State University Fullerton
Miles Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
STEM Real World Applications of Mathematics.
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Joy Lind, University of Sioux Falls
-
2:00 p.m.
SUMMIT-P at SLU: Math for Business Students in the Spirit of CRAFTY.
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
Michael Alderson, Saint Louis University
Anneke Bart, Saint Louis University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
The many faces of dispersive and wave equations.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Gigliola Staffilani*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-35-11)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Workshop
Course Design with Active Learning.
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Luke Tunstall, Michigan State University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel
the Dolciani Award: Mathematicians in K-16 Education
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Will Abram, Hillsdale College
Judith Grabiner, Pitzer College
Bill Hawkins, University of the District of Columbia
Betty Mayfield, Hood College
Glenn Stevens, Boston University
David Stone, Georgia Southern University
Susan Wildstrom, Walt Whitman High School
Panelists:
Hyman Bass, University of Michigan
Sybilla Beckman, University of Georgia
Bill McCallum, University of Arizona
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Panel
Multiple Paths to Mathematics Careers in Business, Industry and Government (BIG)
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rachel Levy, Harvey Mudd College
Allen Butler, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
Douglas Mupasiri, University of Northern Iowa
Moderators:
Rachel Levy, Harvey Mudd College
Panelists:
Carla Cotwright-Williams, U.S. Social Security Administration
Frank Cullen, Emeritus Principal with Blackstone & Cullen, Inc.
Mary Morley, State of New Jersey
Dan Sanders, Columbia University
Prasad Tetali, Georgia Tech
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Galois groups and locally symmetric spaces.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Richard Taylor*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1125-11-12)
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 3:20 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Incorporating Big Data Ideas in the Mathematics and Statistics Classroom
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Stacey Hancock, Montana State University
Sue Schou, Idaho State University schosue@isu.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 4:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Modern Data Sets for the Intro Statistics Classroom and Beyond, I
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Stacey Hancock, Montana State University
Sue Schou, Idaho State University schosue@isu.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
Joint Prize Session
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education Reception
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Special Presentation: Poetry$+$Math.
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Lawrence M. Lesser, University of Texas at El Paso
Douglas Norton, Villanova University
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
NEW: SIGMAA MCST Business Meeting
International 2, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Joint Prize Session Reception
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Two-Year College Reception
International Ballroom South, Int Tower LL1, Hyatt Regency
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Reception and Business Meeting
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Maeve McCarthy, Murray State University mmccarthy@murraystate.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 6:50 p.m.-7:40 p.m.
SIGMAA On Statistics Education Guest Lecture
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Sue Schou, Idaho State University schosue@isu.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 7:00 p.m.-7:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Guest Lecture
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Brian Walton, James Madison University waltondb@jmu.edu
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 7:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
AMS-MAA Panel, sponsored by the U.S. National Committee for Mathematics
International Mathematics Efforts and the IMU
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Panelists:
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
Wilfrid Gangbo, University of California Los Angeles
Ken Ono, Emory University
Moderators:
Eric M. Friedlander, University of Southern California
-
Thursday January 5, 2017, 7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Film Presentation
The Man Who Knew Infinity, presented by the US National Committee for Mathematics
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Friday January 6, 2017
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Grand Hall Lobby, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
Email Center
Exhibit Level Prefunction Area, Hyatt Regency
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Mathematics of Ecology, Epidemiology and Immunology of Infectious Diseases, I
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Abba Gumel, Arizona State University agumel@asu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Prey-predator-parasite: an ecosystem model with fragile persistence.
Alex Farrell, Arizona State University
James P. Collins, Arizona State University
Horst R. Thieme*, Arizona State University
(1125-92-1104)
-
8:30 a.m.
Permanence and Stability of a Kill the Winner Model in Marine Ecology.
Daniel Allin Korytowski*, Arizona State University
Hal Smith, Arizona State University
(1125-34-3097)
-
9:00 a.m.
Realistic mixing functions for meta-population modeling to support public health policymaking.
Zhilan Feng, Purdue University
Andrew N Hill, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Aaron T Curns, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
John W Glasser*, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(1125-92-1041)
-
9:30 a.m.
Using the partial derivatives of effective reproduction numbers to guide public health policy.
Zhilan Feng*, Purdue University
Andrew N Hill, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Aaron T Curns, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
John W Glasser, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(1125-92-1039)
-
10:00 a.m.
Duration of an Epidemic Near the Critical Threshold of $\mathcal R_0=1$.
Linda J. S. Allen*, Texas Tech University
William Tritch, Texas Tech University
(1125-92-1415)
-
10:30 a.m.
Recovery rates in epidemiological models.
Scott W Greenhalgh*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Queen's University
Troy Day, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Queen's University
(1125-92-1870)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Michael Hartglass, University of California, Riverside michael.hartglass@ucr.edu
David Penneys, University of California, Los Angeles
Elizabeth Gillaspy, University of Colorado, Boulder
-
8:00 a.m.
Bi-free probability: a new characterisation and consequences.
Ian L Charlesworth*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1125-47-1831)
-
8:30 a.m.
Product Rigidity for the von Neumann algebras of hyperbolic groups.
Rolando de Santiago*, The University of Iowa
Ionut Chifan, The University of Iowa
Sujan Pant, The University of Iowa
Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University
(1125-47-2783)
-
9:00 a.m.
Hulanicki's theorem fails for groupoids.
Rufus Willett*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1125-47-709)
-
9:30 a.m.
A comparison of Nevanlinna-Pick theorems.
Rachael M. Norton*, University of Iowa
(1125-47-2037)
-
10:00 a.m.
Recent advances in combinatorially-defined C*-algebras.
Sarah A Reznikoff*, Kansas State University
(1125-46-2774)
-
10:30 a.m.
1-bounded entropy with applications to von Neuman algebras.
Ben Hayes*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-47-989)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic, I
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Frank Calegari, University of Chicago fcale@math.uchicago.edu
Ana Caraiani, Princeton University
Richard Taylor, Institute for Advanced Study
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Complex Analysis and Special Functions, I
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University BROCK.WILLIAMS@ttu.edu
Kendall Richards, Southwestern University
Alex Solynin, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
Convolutions of univalent harmonic strip mappings.
Michael Dorff*, Brigham Young University
Samaneh Hamidi, Brigham Young University
Jay Jahangiri, Kent State University
Elif Yasar, Uludag University
(1125-30-590)
-
8:30 a.m.
The 3-dimensional incidence geometry of circle space with applications to the geometry of circle frameworks in the Riemann sphere.
John C. Bowers, James Madison University
Philip L. Bowers*, The Florida State University
(1125-52-1978)
-
9:00 a.m.
Cauchy Rigidity of Convex c-Polyhedra.
John C. Bowers*, James Madison University
Philip L. Bowers, The Florida State University
Kevin Pratt, University of Connecticut
(1125-52-2370)
-
9:30 a.m.
Loewner deformations driven by the Weierstrass function.
Joan Lind*, University of Tennessee
Jessica Robins, University of Tennessee
(1125-30-2106)
-
10:00 a.m.
Bohr inequality in hyperbolic geometry.
Rosihan M Ali*, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Zhen Chuan Ng, Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1125-30-185)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Discrete Geometry and Convexity (Dedicated to András Bezdek on the occasion of his 60th birthday), I
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University kuperkm@auburn.edu
Gergely Ambrus, Renyi Institute of Mathematics
Braxton Carrigan, Southern Connecticut State University
Ferenc Fodor, University of Szeged
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
Tamara Kucherenko, City College of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamical Degrees and the Projective Heat Map Acting on Pentagons.
Scott R. Kaschner*, Butler University
Roland K. W. Roeder, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1125-37-588)
-
9:00 a.m.
On the absence of an ergodic multiplier property in infinite measure.
Madeleine Elyze, Williams College
Alexander S Kastner*, Williams College
Juan Ortiz Rhoton, MIT
Vadim Semenov, Courant Institute, New York University
Cesar E. Silva, Williams College
(1125-37-2213)
-
9:30 a.m.
Tower constructions in smooth and symbolic dynamics.
Vaughn Climenhaga*, University of Houston
(1125-37-2341)
-
10:00 a.m.
Thermodynamic formalism for geodesic flow on locally CAT(-1) spaces.
David Constantine, Wesleyan
Jean-Francois Lafont, Ohio State University
Daniel J. Thompson*, Ohio State University
(1125-37-1846)
-
10:30 a.m.
Are rotation sets and localized entropies computable?
Christian P Wolf*, Department of Mathematics, The City College of New York
(1125-37-1076)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems and Applications, I
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Vu Kim Tuan, University of West Georgia vu@westga.edu
Amin Boumenir, University of West Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Globally convergent numerical methods for coefficient and phaseless inverse problems.
Michael Victor Klibanov*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC 28223
Dinh Liem Nguyen, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC 28223
Loc Hoang Nguyen, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC 28223
Aleksandr Egor Kolesov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC 28223
(1125-35-38)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Gradient and Extragradient methods for the inverse problem of tumor identification.
Aviv Gibali*, ORT Braude College, Karmiel, Israel
(1125-35-140)
-
9:00 a.m.
Recent Advances on Inverse Parabolic Free Boundary Problems.
Ugur G. Abdulla*, Department of Mathematical Sciences/Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-35-1823)
-
9:30 a.m.
Frechet Differentiability in Besov Spaces in the Optimal Control of Parabolic Free Boundary Problems.
U. G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
J. G. Goldfarb*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-35-2626)
-
10:00 a.m.
Study of some inverse problems raised from a free boundary model of ductal carcinoma in situ.
Yongzhi Steve Xu*, University of Louisville
(1125-35-204)
-
10:30 a.m.
Recovering a time-dependent diffusion coefficient in a parabolic PDE with applications in geochronology.
Sedar Ngoma*, Auburn University
Dmitry Glotov, Auburn University
A. J. Meir, Southern Methodist University
Willis E. Hames, Auburn University
(1125-35-2915)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on L-Functions and Other Animals, I
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh, Duke University
Maria Nastasescu, Cal Tech ctb@math.duke.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mapping Class Groups and their Subgroups, I
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
James W. Anderson, University of Southampton, UK j.w.anderson@soton.ac.uk
Aaron Wootton, University of Portland
-
8:00 a.m.
Subgroups of the Mapping Class Group Corresponding to 1-dimensional Strata in the Branch Locus of Moduli Space.
S. Allen Broughton*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Antonio F. Costa, Universidad Nacional de Educación A Distancia
Milagros Izquierda, Linköping University
(1125-14-493)
-
8:30 a.m.
Uniparametric families of compact Riemann surfaces with large symmetry.
Emilio Bujalance, UNED, Spain
Antonio F. Costa, UNED, Spain
Milagros Izquierdo*, Linköping University, Sweden
(1125-30-288)
-
9:00 a.m.
Orientation-Reversing Euclidean Symmetry of Closed Surfaces Immersed in 3-Space.
Thomas W. Tucker*, Colgate University
Undine Leopold, Technische Univerität of Chemnitz
(1125-57-1862)
-
9:30 a.m.
Maximal Group Actions on Compact Oriented Surfaces.
Valerie Peterson, University of Portland
Jacob Russell*, CUNY Gradaute Center
Aaron Wootton, University of Portland
(1125-20-554)
-
10:00 a.m.
A combinatorial approach to the conjugacy class count for elementary abelian subgroups of the mapping class group.
Anthony Weaver*, Bronx Community College of the City University of New York
(1125-14-1327)
-
10:30 a.m.
The symmetric genus of metabelian groups.
Stephen Lo*, University of Auckland
(1125-57-1126)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Music, I
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Mariana Montiel, Georgia State University mmontiel@gsu.edu
Robert Peck, Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Self-Similarity, Continuous Processes, and New Compositional Resources.
Clifton Callender*, Florida State University
(1125-00-3080)
-
8:30 a.m.
Voicing Transformations and a Linear Representation of Uniform Triadic Transformations.
Thomas M. Fiore*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
Thomas Noll, Escola Superior de Musica de Catalunya
(1125-20-1350)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rhythmic and Melodic L-Canons.
Jeremy Kastine*, Georgia Highlands College
(1125-00-1407)
-
9:30 a.m.
Quantifying functional accent.
Richard J Plotkin*, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
(1125-00-2493)
-
10:00 a.m.
Theoretical Physics and Category Theory as Tools for Analysis of Musical Performance and Composition.
Maria Mannone*, School of Music, University of Minnesota
(1125-00-328)
-
10:30 a.m.
Associahedra, combinatorial block designs and related structures.
Franck Jedrzejewski*, University of Paris Saclay
(1125-06-1302)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Theory, Function Theory, and Models, I
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
William Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
Alberto Condori, Florida Golf Coast University
-
8:00 a.m.
Spectral area of Toeplitz operators.
Cheng Chu, Vanderbilt
Dima Khavinson*, University of South Florida
(1125-47-733)
-
8:30 a.m.
Commutators and BMO Associated to the Bessel Operator.
Brett D. Wick*, Washington University - St. Louis
(1125-42-1221)
-
9:00 a.m.
Weighted Inequalities for Little BMO.
Irina Holmes*, Washington University in St. Louis
Brett D. Wick, Washington University in St. Louis
Stefanie Petermichl, University of Toulouse Paul Sabatier
(1125-43-1297)
-
9:30 a.m.
Characterization of binormal matrices.
Eungil Ko, Ewha Womans University
Hyun Kwon*, The University of Alabama
Ji Eun Lee, Sejong University
(1125-47-1469)
-
10:00 a.m.
Approximation of Invariant Subspaces in Some Dirichlet-type Spaces.
Faruk Yilmaz*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-47-963)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Range and Valence of Real Smirnov Functions.
Tim Ferguson*, University of Alabama
William T Ross, University of Richmond
(1125-30-1380)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, I
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Amita Malik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign amalik10@illinois.edu
Dennis Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine
Tim Huber, University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Groups, I
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Shuzhou Wang, University of Georgia szwang@uga.edu
Angshuman Bhattacharya, University of Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Integrability of Homomorphisms of Locally Compact Qauntum Groups.
Piotr M. Sołtan*, Department of Mathematical Methods in Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw
(1125-46-796)
-
9:00 a.m.
Lattices of subgroups for locally compact quantum groups.
Alexandru Chirvasitu*, University of Washington
Souleiman Omar Hoche, Universite de Franche-Comte, Besancon, France
Pawel Kasprzak, University of Warsaw, Poland
(1125-20-710)
-
9:30 a.m.
Open quantum subgroups of locally compact quantum groups, and induced representation.
Mehrdad Kalantar*, University of Houston
Pawel Kasprzak, University of Warsaw
Adam Skalski, IMPAN
Piotr Soltan, University of Warsaw
(1125-46-1519)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mean ergodic theorem for discrete amenable quantum groups.
Huichi Huang*, College of mathematics and statistics, Chongqing University, Chongqing, China
(1125-46-336)
-
10:30 a.m.
The dual Temperley-Lieb basis and quantum group integrals.
Michael Brannan*, Texas A&M University
Benoit Collins, Kyoto University
(1125-46-1021)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress on Nonlinear Dispersive and Wave Equations, II
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dana Mendelson, University of Chicago dana@math.uchicago.edu
Carlos Kenig, University of Chicago
Hao Jia, University of Chicago
Andrew Lawrie, University of California, Berkeley
Gigliola Staffilani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Magdalena Czubak, University of Colorado Boulder
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Representations and Related Geometry in Lie Theory, I
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Laura Rider, Massachusetts Institute of Technology laurajoymath@gmail.com
Amber Russell, Butler University
-
8:00 a.m.
Frobenius and embedded Grassmannians.
Gus Lonergan*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-16-2797)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modular Koszul duality for Kac--Moody groups, part I.
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University
Shotaro Makisumi*, Stanford University
Simon Riche, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand
Geordie Williamson, RIMS (Kyoto) / University of Sydney
(1125-20-2203)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modular Koszul duality for Kac--Moody groups, part II.
Pramod N. Achar*, Louisiana State University
Shotaro Makisumi, Stanford University
Simon Riche, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand
Geordie Williamson, RIMS (Kyoto) / University of Sydney
(1125-20-2163)
-
9:30 a.m.
A combinatorial Fourier transform for quiver representation varieties in type A.
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University, Department of Mathematics
Maitreyee Kulkarni, Louisiana State University, Department of Mathematics
Jacob P. Matherne*, University of Massachusetts--Amherst, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1125-20-2538)
-
10:00 a.m.
Perverse sheaves arising from cyclically graded Lie algebras and DAHA.
George Lusztig, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zhiwei Yun*, Yale University
(1125-22-378)
-
10:30 a.m.
A sufficient condition for a category of perverse sheaves to be highest weight.
Tom Braden*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1125-18-2086)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Research in Improving Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences Education: Examples Supported by the National Science Foundation's IUSE: EHR Program
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
John Haddock, National Science Foundation JHADDOCK@nsf.gov
Teri Murphy, National Science Foundation
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation
-
8:00 a.m.
Teaching Inquiry-oriented mathematics: Establishing Support.
Estrella Johnson*, Virginia Tech
Christine Andrews-Larson, Florida State University
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
(1125-AG-1899)
-
8:30 a.m.
Collaborative Research: Improving Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus Through Visualization Using CalcPlot3D.
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, University at Buffalo
(1125-AG-1716)
-
9:00 a.m.
Promoting Success In Early College Mathematics Through Graduate Teacher Training.
Michael S Jacobson*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
RaKissa Manzanares, University of Colorado Denver
Gary Olson, University of Colorado Denver
(1125-AG-1561)
-
9:30 a.m.
Fostering Active Learning in Statistics: Research on Students and Graduate Teaching Assistant.
Jennifer J Kaplan*, University of Georgia
Kristen E Roland, University of Georgia
(1125-AG-1250)
-
10:00 a.m.
Collaborative Research: Transforming Instruction in Undergraduate Mathematics via Primary Historical Sources (TRIUMPHS).
Nicholas A Scoville*, Ursinus College
Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Danny Otero, Xavier University
Janet Barnett, Colorado State University -- Pueblo
Kathy Clark, Florida State University
(1125-AG-566)
-
10:30 a.m.
Collaborative Research: Data-Driven Applications Inspiring Upper-Division Mathematics.
Heather A Moon*, Lewis-Clark State College
Thomas J Asaki, Washington State University
Marie Snipes, Kenyon College
Chris Camfield, Hendrix College
(1125-AG-1813)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Sufficient Conditions for a Linear Operator on $\mathbb{R}[x]$ to be Monotone.
Leah Buck, Muskingum University
Kelly Emmrich*, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
(1125-32-306)
-
8:30 a.m.
Change-point Detection Methods for Body-Worn Video.
Stephanie Ann Allen*, State University of New York at Geneseo
Ye Ye, University of California, Los Angeles
David Madras, University of Toronto
Greg Anthony Zanotti, DePaul University
(1125-62-259)
-
9:00 a.m.
Faltings heights of CM elliptic curves and special gamma values.
Adrian Barquero-Sanchez, Universidad de Costa Rica
Lindsay Cadwallader, University of Connecticut
Olivia Cannon, Bowdoin College
Tyler Genao*, Florida Atlantic University
Riad Masri, Texas A&M University
(1125-11-284)
-
9:30 a.m.
Topological Properties of Classical Multiplier Sequences, n-sequences, and Extensions.
Christian Hokaj, University of Notre Dame
Kenneth Plante*, University of Rochester
(1125-30-386)
-
10:00 a.m.
Association with Interpolation.
Aaron Landesman*, Stanford University
Anand Patel, Harvard University
(1125-14-533)
-
10:30 a.m.
Rational Curves on Hypersurfaces.
David Yang*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-14-3122)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Spectral Calculus and Quasilinear Partial Differential Equations, II
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University szheng@GeorgiaSouthern.edu
Marius Beceanu, State University of New York - Albany
Tuoc Van Phan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Symmetries, Integrability, and Beyond, I
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Maria Clara Nucci, Università di Perugia, ITALY mariaclara.nucci@unipg.it
Sarah Post, University of Hawaií at Manoa
-
8:00 a.m.
Quantizing with Noether symmetries; linearity and superintegrability; unusual Lagrangian systems: an overview.
Maria Clara Nucci*, University of Perugia, Italy
(1125-81-1647)
-
8:30 a.m.
$N$-dimensional superintegrable systems and higher rank quadratic algebras.
Ian Marquette*, The University of Queensland
Fazlul Hoque, The University of Queensland
Yao-Zhong Zhang, The University of Queensland
(1125-81-798)
-
9:00 a.m.
2D 2nd order Laplace superintegrable systems, Heun equations, QES and Böcher contractions.
M. A. Escobar-Ruiz, Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM, Mexico City
E. G. Kalnins, Department of Mathematics, University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand
W. Miller, Jr.*, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 55455,
(1125-20-550)
-
9:30 a.m.
Conformal Laplace superintegrable systems in 2D: polynomial invariant subspaces.
Willard Miller Jr, University of Minnesota
Adrian Mauricio Escobar Ruiz*, University of Minnesota
(1125-33-979)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Heun operator as a Hamiltonian.
Alexander Turbiner*, ICN-UNAM, Mexico-City
(1125-81-591)
-
10:30 a.m.
An Algebraic Geometric Approach to the Classification of Superintegrable Systems and Hypergeometric Orthogonal Polynomials.
Konrad Schöbel*, Jena, Germany
(1125-37-714)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Symplectic Geometry, Moment Maps and Morse Theory, I
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Lisa Jeffrey, University of Toronto jeffrey@math.toronto.edu
Tara Holm, Cornell University
-
8:00 a.m.
Contraction of a Hamiltonian $K$-space.
Christopher Allen Manon*, George Mason University
(1125-51-840)
-
8:30 a.m.
TIME CHANGED: On geometric quantization of b-symplectic manifolds.
Victor Guillemin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eva Miranda, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Jonathan Weitsman*, Northeastern University
(1125-58-1001)
-
9:00 a.m.
Vanishing theorems in the cohomology ring of the moduli space of parabolic bundles.
Elisheva Adina Gamse*, University of Toronto
(1125-51-2305)
-
9:30 a.m.
Positivity in Schubert Calculus, with Symplectic Analogs.
R Goldin*, George Mason University
(1125-51-2040)
-
10:00 a.m.
TIME CHANGED: Invariants of pairs in SL(4,C) and SU(3,1).
Sean D Lawton*, George Mason University
Krishnendu Gongopadhyay, Indian Institute of Science Education & Research, Mohali
(1125-14-1016)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The quiver at the bottom of the twisted nilpotent cone on $\mathbf{P}^1$.
Steven Rayan*, University of Saskatchewan
(1125-14-3137)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, I
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Songling Shan, Vanderbilt University songling.shan@vanderbilt.edu
Xiaofeng Gu, University of West Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Coloring graphs with forbidden minors.
Martin Rolek*, University of Central Florida
Zi-Xia Song, University of Central Florida
(1125-05-1809)
-
8:30 a.m.
Minors in 3-connected planar non-Hamiltonian graphs.
Emily Marshall*, Louisiana State University
Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University
(1125-05-1196)
-
9:00 a.m.
Toughness condition for $k$-trees in $K_4$-minor-free graphs.
M. N. Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
Songling Shan*, Vanderbilt University
Dong Ye, Middle Tennessee State University
Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
(1125-05-2170)
-
9:30 a.m.
On fullerene graphs.
Shoichi Tsuchiya*, Senshu University
(1125-05-1472)
-
10:00 a.m.
Rainbow matchings in graphs.
Guanghui Wang*, Shandong University
(1125-05-2353)
-
10:30 a.m.
On almost perfect matchings in $k$-partite $k$-graphs.
Hongliang Lu, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Yan Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-05-2048)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on History of Mathematics, and Miscellaneous Topics
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
The Future of the AMS Notices.
Frank Morgan*, Williams College
(1125-00-263)
-
8:15 a.m.
zbMATH -- Challenges and Perspectives.
Klaus Hulek*, FIZ Karlsruhe/zbMATH; Leibniz Universität Hannover
(1125-00-2546)
-
8:30 a.m.
Status of the Global Digital Mathematics Library Initiative.
Olaf Teschke*, FIZ Karlsruhe/zbMATH
(1125-00-2593)
-
8:45 a.m.
The Affinity of Mathematics and Music is Cultural not Technical.
James M Henle*, Smith College
(1125-00-3123)
-
9:00 a.m.
Fusion Mathematics.
Shirley B. Gray*, Dept. of Mathematics, California State University Los Angeles
(1125-01-64)
-
9:15 a.m.
Plimpton 322: The Rosetta Stone of the Integer (Pythagorean) Triple.
Donald A. Sokol*, Burr Ridge, Illinois.
(1125-01-80)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mathematics Contributions of `Abd al-`Alī al-Bīrjandī [Bīrjandī].
Mohammad K. Azarian*, University of Evansville
(1125-01-110)
-
9:45 a.m.
The Motion Equations and Theories of Heat by Fourier and Poisson.
Shigeru Masuda*, Ex. Long-Term Researcher of RIMS, Kyoto University
(1125-01-196)
-
10:00 a.m.
Riemann, Siegel, and a Translation of Siegel's 1932 paper "Uber Riemanns Nachlass zur analytischen Zahlentheorie".
Eric Barkan, Novato, CA
David Sklar*, San Francisco State University
(1125-01-861)
-
10:15 a.m.
Thousand-year-old geometry: al-Karaji's Treatise on the Extraction of Hidden Waters.
Erik R. Tou*, University of Washington, Tacoma
(1125-01-1410)
-
10:30 a.m.
Classifying Seven Dimensional Lie Algebras With Niradical Isomorphic to $A_{5,2}\oplus{\mathbb{R}}$.
Firas Hindeleh*, Grand Valley State University
Anthony Pecoraro, Grand Valley State University
(1125-22-1792)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Humor and Mathematics
Embassy C, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Debra K. Borkovitz, Wheelock College
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Cesar Martinez-Garza, Pennsylvania State University, Berks cxm58@psu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Foundations.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1125-D5-2534)
-
8:20 a.m.
Using recent advanced in humor theory to understand how we do mathematics and why we enjoy it.
Keith Weber*, Rutgers University, Graduate School of Education
(1125-D5-2027)
-
8:40 a.m.
Improvisation in a Senior Capstone Course.
Andrea Young*, Ripon College
(1125-D5-1805)
-
9:00 a.m.
The pun of introducing students to Calculus: Why was the parent function upset with its child?
Elizabeth A Peitz*, University of Central Florida
(1125-D5-1336)
-
9:20 a.m.
Brace Yourself, Calculus Memes are Coming.
Janine E. Janoski*, King's College
(1125-D5-2014)
-
9:40 a.m.
Through the Looking Glass: a collage of images that adds character to mathematical concepts in Calculus courses.
Cesar Martínez-Garza*, The Pennsylvania State University at Berks
(1125-D5-3052)
-
10:00 a.m.
And Behind Door #3...
James P. Howard, II*, University of Maryland University College
(1125-D5-2844)
-
10:20 a.m.
Using Interactive Songs to Engage Students in Learning Introductory Statistics: Overview of NSF-Funded Project.
John J Weber*, Perimeter College at Georgia State University
Larry Lesser, The University of Texas at El Paso
Dennis K Pearl, Pennsylvania State University
(1125-D5-3014)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Gil Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Strong, Pepperdine University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Exploiting Recent Developments in MATLAB.
Nicholas J. Higham*, The University of Manchester
(1125-E5-247)
-
8:20 a.m.
WeBWorK, linear algebra and the simplex method.
Michael E. Gage*, University of Rochester
(1125-E5-2338)
-
8:40 a.m.
WeBWorK, Reading Quizzes, and Proof Portfolio in Linear Algebra Course.
Risto Atanasov*, Western Carolina University
(1125-E5-2770)
-
9:00 a.m.
Undergraduate Spectral Theory with Computer Labs.
Emily J Evans*, Brigham Young University
(1125-E5-729)
-
9:20 a.m.
Implementing a partially flipped team-based approach to linear algebra.
Timothy O Trujillo, Colorado School of Mines
Kelley Tatangelo*, Colorado School of Mines
(1125-E5-2977)
-
9:40 a.m.
Active Learning in Linear Algebra.
Steven Schlicker*, Grand Valley State University
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University
(1125-E5-2345)
-
10:00 a.m.
Helping non-math majors see the power in linear algebra theory through proofs.
Martha Lee H Kilpack*, Brigham Young University
(1125-E5-1098)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, II
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Judith Covington, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
Theron Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Guided-Inquiry Activities to Promote Stronger Foundations in Introductory Statistics.
Amanda Sutherland*, Shenandoah Universtiy
Beth Dodson, Shenandoah University
(1125-G1-625)
-
8:20 a.m.
"Rethink, Revise, Research" Encouraging Critical and Scientific Thinking.
Galit Eizman*, Harvard University
(1125-G1-2726)
-
8:40 a.m.
Reflective Journaling in Quantitative Reasoning.
Joanna G. Jauchen*, George Mason University
(1125-G1-2971)
-
9:00 a.m.
Liberal Arts Mathematics and Guided Learning Worksheets -- IBL for non-majors.
Mariah Birgen*, Wartburg College
(1125-G1-2613)
-
9:20 a.m.
Incorporating Inquiry Based Learning into a Mathematics Foundation Course at Florida SouthWestern State College.
Elizabeth W Schott*, Florida SouthWestern State College
Laurice Garrett, Florida SouthWestern State College
(1125-G1-2313)
-
9:40 a.m.
Autonomous Learning in College Algebra.
James Carter*, Butler University
(1125-G1-2619)
-
10:00 a.m.
Teaching Honors College Algebra with Inquiry-Based Instruction at the University of Houston-Downtown.
Timothy Redl*, University of Houston-Downtown
(1125-G1-655)
-
10:20 a.m.
College Algebra TACTivities and the TA Coach Experiment.
Gary A. Olson*, University of Colorado Denver
(1125-G1-2898)
-
10:40 a.m.
Managing tensions within a coordinated inquiry-based learning algebra course: The role of worksheets.
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
Mollee Huisinga, University of Michigan
Ashley N. Jackson*, University of Michigan
(1125-G1-53)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, II
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Truncated Path Algebras and Betti Numbers with Polynomial Growth.
Ryan Coopergard*, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Marju Purin, St. Olaf College
(1125-VA-2207)
-
8:15 a.m.
On the periodicity of irreducible elements in arithmetical congruence monoids.
Christopher ONeill*, University of California Davis
Jacob Hartzer, Texas A&M University
(1125-VA-2230)
-
8:30 a.m.
Model theoretic limits of categories and representations of diagram algebras.
Nate Harman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-VA-2476)
-
8:45 a.m.
Tensor product multiplicities and descent of line bundles to GIT quotients.
Nathaniel Bushek*, University of Alaska, Anchorage
(1125-VA-2547)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Index of a Family of Gorenstein Numerical Semigroups in Four Generators.
Bernadette Boyle*, Sacred Heart University
(1125-VA-2548)
-
9:15 a.m.
Maximal subgroup growth of some groups.
Andrew J. Kelley*, Binghamton University
(1125-VA-2611)
-
9:30 a.m.
Zero divisor graphs of commutative graded rings.
Brian P. Johnson*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Katherine Cooper, University of Kentucky
(1125-VA-2795)
-
9:45 a.m.
The algebraic approach to spinor representation theory.
Jonathan Brown*, SUNY Oneonta
(1125-VA-2939)
-
10:00 a.m.
Connecting the Algebraic Theory of Lie Algebra Spinor Representations to Applications in Physics.
Kimmy Cushman*, SUNY College at Oneonta
(1125-VA-2931)
-
10:15 a.m.
Counting Elements of Particular Orders in the Symmetric Group.
Tucker L. Dowell*, Belmont University
Brad Schleben, Belmont University
(1125-VA-2992)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, II
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Uniqueness in labelings of tree-depth-critical graphs.
Michael D. Barrus*, University of Rhode Island
John Sinkovic, University of Waterloo
(1125-VF-1377)
-
8:15 a.m.
Dragon placement problems.
Doug Chatham*, Morehead State University
(1125-VF-1543)
-
8:30 a.m.
Break
-
8:45 a.m.
Coloring graphs and their complements.
Peter Maceli*, Canisius College
(1125-VF-1745)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Categorical Reformulation of the Reconstruction Conjectures.
Demitri Plessas*, Northeastern State University
Tien Chih, Newberry College
(1125-VF-1842)
-
9:15 a.m.
Rainbow Hamiltonian-Connected Graphs.
Zhenming Bi*, Western Michigan University
(1125-VF-1946)
-
9:30 a.m.
Chorded Pancyclicity.
Megan Cream*, Spelman College
(1125-VF-1989)
-
9:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An informative invariant: the neighborhood degree list.
Elizabeth Donovan*, Murray State University
(1125-VF-2300)
-
10:00 a.m.
Color-blind index, computational complexity, and hypergraphs.
Jennifer Diemunsch, St. Vincent College
Nathan Graber, University of Colorado, Denver
Lucas Kramer, Bethel College
Victor Larsen*, Kennesaw State University
Lauren Nelsen, University of Denver
Luke Nelsen, University of Colorado, Denver
Devon Sigler, University of Colorado, Denver
Derrick Stolee, Microsoft
Charlie Suer, Centre College
(1125-VF-2368)
-
10:15 a.m.
Set-Sized Packing on Graphs.
Miranda Bowie*, University of North Alabama
Louis Sewell, Northrop Grumman / University of Alabama in Huntsville
Anne Sinko, College of St. Benedict and St. John's University
(1125-VF-2627)
-
10:30 a.m.
Computer-aided investigation of coloring graphs under rainbow connection.
Janet Fierson*, La Salle University
Eric Frazier III, La Salle University
(1125-VF-3021)
-
10:45 a.m.
The Critical Group of KG(n,2).
Ian M Hill*, James Madison University
Josh E Ducey, James Madison University
(1125-VF-362)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, II
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Enhanced Student Learning with Bi-weekly MINITAB Labs in Statistics.
Dan L. Seth*, West Texas A&M University, Department of Mathematics, Canyon, TX
(1125-VW-2241)
-
8:15 a.m.
Behavior of Residuated Maps with respect to the Way-Below Relation.
Ryan Luke*, University of Louisville
(1125-VW-2525)
-
8:30 a.m.
Connecting the Math and Science Practices.
Kimberly Muller*, Lake Superior State University
(1125-VW-2629)
-
8:45 a.m.
How to Choose a Graduate School in Mathematics.
Paul R. Bialek*, Trinity International University
(1125-VW-3140)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Discrete Sheffer Sequences and Schrodinger Form.
Jennifer K Ulrich*, Penn State Behrend
(1125-VW-2789)
-
9:15 a.m.
"It Does Matter How You Slice It: The Combinatorics of Pizza-Slicing".
John Robert Botzum*, Kutztown University
(1125-VW-2799)
-
9:30 a.m.
Stochastic Social Network Model for the Dissemination of Ideas.
Tucker L. Dowell*, Belmont University
Daniel Biles, Belmont University
Glenn Acree, Belmont University
(1125-VW-2827)
-
9:45 a.m.
Supplemental Instruction Shaping Student Success.
Brandon Samples*, Georgia College
Emily Baum, University of Georgia
(1125-VW-2880)
-
10:00 a.m.
Measuring and Testing Central Symmetry in Bivariate Settings.
Sheida Riahi*, Mississippi State University
Prakash Patil, Mississippi State University
(1125-VW-2914)
-
10:15 a.m.
Categorization of all Newton maps of rational functions conjugate to quadratic polynomials.
Erin E. Williams*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1125-VW-3018)
-
10:30 a.m.
New Directions for Developmental Mathematics in Community Colleges.
Susan Licwinko*, BMCC, The City University of New York
Jean W. Richards, BMCC, The City University of New York
Daniela Bardac-Vlada, BMCC, The City University of New York
Lucio M-G Prado, BMCC, The City University of New York
(1125-VW-2765)
-
10:45 a.m.
Irish mathematicians in American mathematics--a historical perspective.
Colm Mulcahy*, Spelman College
(1125-VW-1763)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Topology, II
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Infinite Families of Non-Stein Rational Balls.
Luke Morgan Williams*, Kansas State University
(1125-VU-2616)
-
8:15 a.m.
Localization of Coarse Structures.
Ryan J Jensen*, University of Tennessee
(1125-VU-2617)
-
8:30 a.m.
In Search of Class Representatives for SU-Cobordism.
John E Mosley*, Phillips Exeter Academy
(1125-VU-2640)
-
8:45 a.m.
The Reidemeister trace in pictures.
Cary Malkiewich*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-VU-2660)
-
9:00 a.m.
Realizing Incompressible 3-Manifolds in Stable 4-Manifolds.
Qayum Khan, Saint Louis University
Gerrit Smith*, Saint Louis University
(1125-VU-2776)
-
9:15 a.m.
Alternating Minimum Braids and Caterpillar Graphs.
Ik Jae Lee*, Rowan University
Hieu D Nguyen, Rowan University
(1125-VU-2985)
-
9:30 a.m.
Decompositions of multi-crossing link complements into bipyramids.
Colin Adams, Williams College
Gregory Kehne*, Cambridge, MA
(1125-VU-3051)
-
9:45 a.m.
Schema as a theoretical framework.
Ashley Berger*, University of Oklahoma
sepideh Stewart, University of Oklahoma
(1125-VU-2958)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Hungarian Horntail (THH) and Other Mathematical Beasts.
Juan S. Villeta-Garcia*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-VU-3099)
-
10:15 a.m.
Classifying Tangles Using Invariants.
Christine Caples*, University of Iowa
(1125-VU-3117)
-
10:30 a.m.
Finite-type invariants for virtual knots.
Nicolas Petit*, Oberlin College
(1125-VU-323)
-
10:45 a.m.
Widely-connected sets in the bucket-handle continuum.
David Sumner Lipham*, Auburn University
(1125-VU-2227)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences and Projects in Business, Industry, and Government
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Allen Butler, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc. callenbutler+maa@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of a Decision Planning Tool.
William P Fox*, Naval Postgraduate School
(1125-J1-608)
-
8:20 a.m.
Modeling of Gastrointestinal Stent Behavior.
Abraham Levitan, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Jessica Oehrlein*, Columbia University
Laura Christakis, Boston Scientific Corporation
Shawn Ryan, Boston Scientific Corporation
(1125-J1-999)
-
8:40 a.m.
Automated Scoring of Extended Text Responses to Mathematics Test Items.
James H Fife*, Educational Testing Service
(1125-J1-1886)
-
9:00 a.m.
Exposure: A Decision Metric for Selecting Effective Sets of Security Upgrades at Dams.
Kevin E. Burns*, Mississippi College
James D. Morgeson, Institute for Defense Analyses
Jason A. Dechant, Institute for Defense Analyses
Yazmin Seda-Sanabria, United States Army Corps of Engineers
(1125-J1-1970)
-
9:20 a.m.
From the Classroom to the Corporate World: Sharing Internship Experiences.
Robert Chaney, Lee University
Chanda Hughes*, Lee University
(1125-J1-2528)
-
9:40 a.m.
Heat transfer analysis of road pavement system with phase change materials.
Bhagya Athukorallage*, Texas Tech University
Darryl James, Texas Tech University
(1125-J1-3024)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Session on Preserving and Writing the History of Mathematics Departments, I
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Lawrence D'Antonio, Ramapo College
Toke Knudsen, State University of New York at Oneonta toke.knudsen@oneonta.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
What's your angle? Exploring the history of your department one facet at a time.
Janet L. Beery*, University of Redlands
(1125-M1-3091)
-
8:30 a.m.
William Fogg Osgood and the Transformation of the Harvard Mathematics Department.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1125-M1-483)
-
9:00 a.m.
Bertrand Russell at Bryn Mawr.
William Dunham*, Research Associate in Mathematics, Bryn Mawr College
(1125-M1-1937)
-
9:30 a.m.
Writing for Vassar College's Sesquicentennial.
John McCleary*, Vassar College
(1125-M1-45)
-
10:00 a.m.
Preserving and Writing the History of Mathematics Departments -- A Note on Museum Resources.
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell*, Curator of Mathematics, NMAH, Smithsonian Institution
(1125-M1-434)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discovering Questions as Well as Answers When Writing a Departmental History.
Jacqueline M Dewar*, Loyola Marymount University
W. Scott Wright, Loyola Marymount University
Dennis G. Zill, Loyola Marymount University
(1125-M1-409)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, II
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
Probability distribution for a particle's position in the inhomogeneous totally asymmetric zero range process.
Eunghyun Lee*, Nazarbayev University
Dong Wang, National University of Singapore
(1125-60-2449)
-
8:15 a.m.
Random walks on infinitely generated dense groups.
Abbas M Alhakim*, American University of Beirut
S Molchanov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1125-60-2609)
-
8:30 a.m.
Fluid Limit for a Batched Processor Sharing Queue.
Katelynn D Kochalski*, University of Virginia
(1125-60-2610)
-
8:45 a.m.
Levy Processes in a Step 3 Nilpotent Lie Group.
John E Haga*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-60-2630)
-
9:00 a.m.
Estimating the Fraction in Fractional Differential Equations using a Bayesian Approach.
Joshua M. Whitlinger*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Edward L. Boone, Virginia Commonwealth University
Ryad Ghanam, Virginia Commonwealth University Qatar
(1125-62-299)
-
9:15 a.m.
Functional Data Analysis of Copy Number Alterations in Bladder Cancer Tumors.
Sarah Robinson*, University of Georgia
David Burton, East Tennessee State University
(1125-62-582)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mahalanobis Baseed k-Nearest Neighbor Forecasting versus Time Series Forecasting Methods.
Vindya Kumari Pathirana*, University of Connecticut
Kandethody M. Ramachandran, University of South Florida
(1125-62-2269)
-
9:45 a.m.
Solving inverse problems in econometrics using a mollication approach.
Marechal, Paul Sabatier University, Toulouse France
Vanhems*, University of Toulouse, TBS and TSE
(1125-62-2290)
-
10:00 a.m.
Bootstrapping Time Series Models.
Mosisa G. Aga*, Auburn University Montgomery
(1125-62-2386)
-
10:15 a.m.
Nonlinear filtering for periodic time-varying parameter estimation in an epidemic model.
Andrea Arnold*, North Carolina State University
Alun L. Lloyd, North Carolina State University
(1125-62-2399)
-
10:30 a.m.
Coherent Itemset Mining.
Kelly Bodwin*, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Kai Zhang, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Andrew Nobel, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
(1125-62-3066)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), III
Regency Ballroom V, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Role of Justifying in Entry-Level Undergraduates' Mathematical Problem Solving.
Kathryn Rhoads*, The University of Texas at Arlington
James A. Mendoza Epperson, The University of Texas at Arlington
R. Cavender Campbell, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-N1-2695)
-
8:20 a.m.
Could a variable parts perspective on proportional relationships be useful in trigonometry, calculus, and probability?
Sybilla Beckmann*, University of Georgia
(1125-N1-2166)
-
8:40 a.m.
Using Analytics to Better Understand Calculus Students' Weaknesses and Learning Behaviors.
Mary E Pilgrim*, Colorado State University
Ben D Sencindiver, Colorado State University
(1125-N1-361)
-
9:00 a.m.
Do They Know What They Know or Do Not Know? A Report on Undergraduate Mathematics Students' Self-assessment Behaviors.
Kedar Nepal*, Mercer University
Kailash Ghimire, Georgia Southwestern State University
Ramjee Sharma, University of North Georgia-Gainsville
Manoj Thapa, Georgia Southwestern State University
(1125-N1-871)
-
9:20 a.m.
Developing Students' Reasoning about the Derivative of Complex-Valued Functions with the Aid of Geometer's Sketchpad (GSP).
Jonathan D Troup*, University of Oklahoma
(1125-N1-2746)
-
9:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Any correlations among students' ways of thinking about the derivative and their abilities to solve the applied derivative problems.
Shawn Firouzian*, University of California San Diego
(1125-N1-2689)
-
10:00 a.m.
Rate of Change as a Feature of Partitioning Activity: The Case of Lydia.
Biyao Liang*, University of Georgia
Kevin C. Moore, University of Georgia
(1125-N1-1363)
-
10:20 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Mathematically Talented Black Women of Spelman, 1960s-2010s.
Morgin Jones Williams*, Georgia State University
(1125-N1-304)
-
10:40 a.m.
How proficient learners of mathematics read proofs: An exploratory study.
Eyob S Demeke*, California State University, Los Angeles
(1125-N1-702)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on The Creation and Implementation of Effective Homework Assignments, I
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Sarah Greenwald, Appalachian State University greenwaldsj@appstate.edu
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
-
8:00 a.m.
Incorporating Reflection into Calculus Assignments.
Vicky Williams Klima*, Appalachian State University
(1125-A5-1759)
-
8:20 a.m.
Reflections on Assigning Both Online and Written Homework in Calculus.
Kevin Gerstle*, Oberlin College
(1125-A5-2624)
-
8:40 a.m.
Grading more than just the final answer with an automated grading system: Benefits and pitfalls.
Matt Zaremsky*, Cornell University
(1125-A5-1629)
-
9:00 a.m.
Turning Problems into Projects.
Susan Jane Colley*, Oberlin College
(1125-A5-808)
-
9:20 a.m.
Mathematics Assignments --- a Storied Approach.
Judy A. Holdener, Kenyon College
Brian D. Jones*, Kenyon College
(1125-A5-1881)
-
9:40 a.m.
Do the homework, then go to the lecture.
Shahriar Shahriari*, Pomona College
(1125-A5-1733)
-
10:00 a.m.
Peer-Assisted Reflection and Online Homework in a Flipped Calculus Course.
Ross Sweet*, Northwestern University
(1125-A5-1691)
-
10:20 a.m.
Making Learning Visible with Student-Generated Video Content.
Shelly Smith*, Grand Valley State University
Robert Talbert, Grand Valley State University
(1125-A5-1586)
-
10:40 a.m.
Nuances of online calculus homework: Insights from the student perspective.
Andrew J Krause*, Michigan State University
Ralph Putnam, Michigan State University
(1125-A5-2291)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations, I
A702, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Christopher S. Goodrich, Creighton Preparatory School cgood@prep.creighton.edu
Beverly H. West, Cornell University
-
8:00 a.m.
Teaching Modeling Through Poster Projects in Differential Equations.
Courtney L Davis*, Pepperdine University
Timothy A Lucas, Pepperdine University
(1125-P5-2817)
-
8:20 a.m.
The Tautochrone: Times are the Same, Times are Different.
Itai Seggev*, Wolfram Research, Inc.
(1125-P5-1699)
-
8:40 a.m.
Real time modeling illuminates mixing problems.
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan College
Lydia Kennedy*, Virginia Wesleyan College
Kristin Burney, Virginia Wesleyan College
(1125-P5-1824)
-
9:00 a.m.
ODE Reviews: A Repository of Reviews of Articles Related to the Teaching and Learning of ODEs.
Thomas W. Judson*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1125-P5-2073)
-
9:20 a.m.
Student-Centered Teaching Strategies in Ordinary Differential Equations.
Baoling Ma*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1125-P5-2101)
-
9:40 a.m.
Engaged Learning in Large-enrollment Differential Equations through Computer Laboratory Materials.
P. Gavin LaRose*, University of Michigan
(1125-P5-2156)
-
10:00 a.m.
Reflections on Teaching a Combined Differential Equations/Linear Algebra Class.
Christopher S. Goodrich*, Creighton Preparatory School
(1125-P5-2196)
-
10:20 a.m.
Stay Tuned -- Modeling in Differential Equations Courses.
Brian Winkel*, Emeritus, US Military Academy, West Point and Director SIMIODE
(1125-P5-2297)
-
10:40 a.m.
A modeling first approach to differential equations using SIMIODE.
Patrice G Tiffany*, Manhattan College
Rosemary C. Farley, Manhattan College
(1125-P5-2299)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Unexpected Topics for a Math Circle, I
A701, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Robert M. Klein, Ohio University kleinr@ohio.edu
Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
What's in a Logo?
Christopher Goff*, University of the Pacific
(1125-Q5-622)
-
8:20 a.m.
Finite Projective Planes and Applications.
Martin J Strauss*, University of Michigan
(1125-Q5-567)
-
8:40 a.m.
Complex behavior from simple rules - cellular automata for Math Circles.
Mark C Hughes*, Brigham Young University
(1125-Q5-1011)
-
9:00 a.m.
The magical way to learn mathematics.
Maria S. Nogin*, California State University, Fresno
Adnan H. Sabuwala, California State University, Fresno
(1125-Q5-1371)
-
9:20 a.m.
Math Circles for Integrated STEM Learning Communities.
Celil Ekici, University of the Virgin Islands
Christopher Plyley*, University of the Virgin Islands
Cigdem Alagoz, University of the Virgin Islands
Angie Estien, University of the Virgin Islands
(1125-Q5-1404)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Missing `M' in STEM: A Math Circles & Modeling Approach.
James C Taylor*, Math Teachers' Circle of Santa Fe
Nicholas Bennett, Math Teachers' Circle of Santa Fe
(1125-Q5-1532)
-
10:00 a.m.
Different Angle.
Tatiana Dezbah Shubin*, San Jose State University
(1125-Q5-3088)
-
10:20 a.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Uncertainty Quantification
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Noemi Petra, University of California, Merced npetra@ucmerced.edu
Juan C Meza, University of California, Merced jcmeza@ucmerced.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Recent advances in probabilistic modeling for multiscale and multiphysics problems.
Roger Ghanem*, University of Southern California
(1125-65-3155)
-
8:30 a.m.
Uncertainty Quantification with Model Error.
Habib Najm*, Sandia National Laboratories
Khachik Sargsyan, Sandia National Laboratories
Xun Huan, Sandia National Laboratories
Joseph Oefelein, Sandia National Laboratories
Guilhem Lacaze, Sandia National Laboratories
Zachary Vane, Sandia National Laboratories
(1125-62-1920)
-
9:00 a.m.
Measure transport, variational inference, and low-dimensional maps.
Daniele Bigoni, Massachusetts Institute of Tehcnology
Youssef Marzouk*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alessio Spantini, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-62-3119)
-
9:30 a.m.
Inverse problem of cerebral hemodynamics with model uncertainty.
Jamie Prezioso*, Case Western Reserve University
Daniela Calvetti, Case Western Reserve University
Erkki Somersalo, Case Western Reserve University
(1125-92-1838)
-
10:00 a.m.
Bayesian Inverse Problems Governed by Stochastic PDE Models.
Umberto Villa*, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Peng Chen, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Omar Ghattas, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
(1125-65-2390)
-
10:30 a.m.
Scalable algorithms for D-optimal design of experiments for large-scale Bayesian linear inverse problems.
Alen Alexanderian*, North Carolina State University
Arvind K Saibaba, North Carolina State University
(1125-62-2932)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Developing the MAA Instructional Practices Guide
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Martha Abell, Georgia Southern University
Moderators:
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County Community College
Panelists:
Ben Braun, University of Kentucky
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
Julie Phelps, Valencia College
Hortensia Soto, University of Northern Colorado
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Centennial Ballroom, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology, I
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:15 a.m.
An All-Encompassing Global Convergence Result for Processive Multisite Phosphorylation Systems.
Mitchell J Eithun*, Ripon College
Anne Shiu, Texas A&M University
(1125-92-508)
-
8:30 a.m.
Determining important Zika outbreak characteristics via Approximate Bayesian Computation for epidemics in South and Central America.
Deborah Shutt*, Colorado School of Mines
Carrie Manore, Los Alamos National Lab
Sara Y. Del Valle, Los Alamos National Lab
Aaron Porter, Colorado School of Mines
Stephen Pankavich, Colorado School of Mines
(1125-92-573)
-
8:45 a.m.
Stochastic Modeling of Phytoplankton-Zooplankton Interactions.
T.MIhiri M. De Silva*, Texas Tech University
Sophia R Jang, Texas Tech University
(1125-92-633)
-
9:00 a.m.
PDE models for messenger RNA localization in Xenopus (frog) oocytes.
Maria-Veronica Ciocanel*, Brown University
Bjorn Sandstede, Brown University
Kimberly Mowry, Brown University
(1125-92-737)
-
9:15 a.m.
Modeling the Collective Behavior of Ants on Uneven Terrain.
Matthew A Moreno*, University of Puget Sound
Jason M Graham, University of Scranton
S Garnier, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1125-92-970)
-
9:30 a.m.
Transient Induced Global Response Synchronization: Dispositional Cellular Automata.
William Sulis*, McMaster University
(1125-92-996)
-
9:45 a.m.
Agent-based mathematical modeling as a tool for estimating Trypanosoma cruzi vector--host contact rates.
Kamuela E Yong*, University of Hawaii - West Oahu
(1125-92-1012)
-
10:00 a.m.
Tear Film Dynamics: Modeling the Glycocalyx as a Poroelastic Region.
Antonio Mastroberardino*, Penn State Erie
Javed I Siddique, Penn State York
Richard J Braun, University of Delaware
Daniel M Anderson, George Mason University
(1125-92-1030)
-
10:15 a.m.
A nested model of tumor growth tuned across multiple experiments.
D. I. Wallace*, Dartmouth College
(1125-92-1059)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the road to eliminating cART for HIV.
Seema Nanda*, Dartmouth College
Vardayani Ratti, Dartmouth College
Dorothy Wallace, Dartmouth College
(1125-92-1093)
-
10:45 a.m.
A shadow detector for photosynthesis efficiency.
Kang-Ling Liao*, Department of Biology and Department of Pharmacology, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Roger D. Jones, Center for Complex Systems and Enterprises, Stevens Institute of Technology
Patrick McCarter, Departments of Pharmacology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill
Meral Tunc-Ozdemir, Departments of Biology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill
James A. Draper, Departments of Biology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill
Timothy C. Elston, Departments of Pharmacology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill
David Kramer, Plant Research Laboratory Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan
Alan M. Jones, Departments of 1Biology and 2Pharmacology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill
(1125-92-1249)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:15 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topics in Analysis, II
Techwood, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
8:15 a.m.
The Maximum Length of $k$-bounded, $t$-avoiding Zero-sum Sequences over $\mathbb{Z}$.
Aaron Berger*, Yale University
(1125-40-430)
-
8:30 a.m.
Approximation of functions with values in general and specific L-spaces.
Vira Babenko*, Ithaca College
(1125-41-257)
-
8:45 a.m.
Scalable frames generated by actions of iterative operators.
Roza Aceska*, Ball State University
Yeon Hyang Kim, Central Michigan University
(1125-41-292)
-
9:00 a.m.
Solution of fractional differential equations by polynomial series.
Mohsen Razzaghi*, Mississippi State University
(1125-41-723)
-
9:15 a.m.
Interpolation in Shifted Function Spaces.
Keaton Hamm*, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
(1125-41-1050)
-
9:30 a.m.
An extension of Lagrange-Burman Inversion with Application to Positioning via Delayed Signals.
Erik I Verriest*, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of ECE
(1125-41-1710)
-
9:45 a.m.
A Mesh-free Approach to Estimating the Fractional Laplacian via Radial Basis Functions.
Joel A Rosenfeld*, University of Florida
Spencer A Rosenfeld, University of Florida
Warren E Dixon, University of Florida
(1125-41-2748)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Some complexity results in the theory of normal numbers.
Dylan Airey*, University of Texas at Austin
Steve Jackson, University of North Texas
Bill Mance, Polish Academy of Sciences
(1125-41-2904)
-
10:15 a.m.
The Reconstruction of The Band-limited Functions of Polynomial Growth with minimal Oversampling.
Hussain Y. Al-Hammali*, Oregon State University
(1125-41-3095)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:20 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Revitalizing Complex Analysis
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Russell W. Howell, Westmont College howell@westmont.edu
Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College
-
8:20 a.m.
If you believe in real numbers and matrices, then you believe in complex arithmetic!
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1125-N5-251)
-
8:40 a.m.
Complex Analysis in the Transition (Proofs) Course.
William W Johnston*, Butler University
(1125-N5-1948)
-
9:00 a.m.
Harnessing student interest to present applications of Complex Analysis.
Kristin A. Camenga*, Juniata College
(1125-N5-1547)
-
9:20 a.m.
The Domain-Coloring Algorithm and the Argument Principle.
Frank A. Farris*, Santa Clara University
(1125-N5-2424)
-
9:40 a.m.
Complex analysis in action: Introducing the novel Fokas' transform method to our undergraduates.
Zhengqing Chen*, Math Department, Clarkson University
Scott Fulton, Math Department, Clarkson University
(1125-N5-2228)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using applications to understand complex analysis concepts.
Beth Schaubroeck*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1125-N5-2033)
-
10:20 a.m.
Unimodular Roots of Trinomials and Connections to Cyclotomic Polynomials.
Michael A. Brilleslyper*, U. S. Air Force Academy
(1125-N5-2055)
-
10:40 a.m.
The Count of Monte Disco.
Russell W. Howell, Westmont College
David N Kyle*, Westmont College
(1125-N5-1379)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Marquis Ballroom, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Retiring Presidential Address
Mathematics For Human Flourishing.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Francis Edward Su*, Harvey Mudd College
(1125-A0-2731)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Hypergraph Regularity, Ultraproducts, and a Game Semantics.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Henry P. Towsner*, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-03-127)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part B
(Re)Designing Your Own Mathematics Course using Backwards Course Design
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Incorporating Randomization Methods into Introductory Statistics
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Robin H. Lock, St. Lawrence University
Allan Rossman, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Beth Chance, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Soma Roy, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #12: Part B
Teaching Introductory Statistics, GAISE 2016
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Carolyn K. Cuff, Westminster College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Hall, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Panel
Insights from MAA studies of College Algebra, Precalculus, and Calculus
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
David Bressoud, Macalester College
Marilyn Carlson, Arizona State University
Panelists:
Jess Ellis, Colorado State University
Bernie Madison, University of Arkansas
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Michael Tallman, Oklahoma State University
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 9:55 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Technology for Teaching: GeoGebra Implementation for the Calculus Sequence
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Ibukun Amusan, Kentucky State University
Shihwei Chao, University of North Georgia
Nicole Panza, Francis Marion University
Na Lu, Lawrence Technological University
Presenters:
Gabriela Dumitrascu, Eastern Michigan University
Constantin Dumitrascu, Adrian College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Measurable chromatic numbers.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Clinton Conley*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1125-03-120)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
A tale of rigidity and flexibility - discrete subgroups of higher rank Lie groups.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Anna Wienhard*, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
(1125-22-2556)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Radical Dash Prize Session
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Stacey Muir, University of Scranton
Janine Janoski, Kings College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Distance Correlation: A New Tool for Detecting Association and Measuring Correlation Between Data Sets.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Donald Richards*, Penn State University
(1125-62-777)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
The focusing energy critical wave equation: the non-radial case.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Carlos E. Kenig*, University of Chicago
(1125-35-298)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
On existential definability of C.E. sets over function rings of characteristic 0.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Alexandra Shlapentokh*, East Carolina University
(1125-03-124)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Current Events Bulletin
Imperial Ballroom A, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, MSRI and UC Berkeley de@msri.org
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
MAA Lecture for Students
Take what you have gathered from coincidence: understanding and using randomness.
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Matthew Richey*, St. Olaf College
(1125-A0-602)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Michael Hartglass, University of California, Riverside michael.hartglass@ucr.edu
David Penneys, University of California, Los Angeles
Elizabeth Gillaspy, University of Colorado, Boulder
-
1:00 p.m.
Actions of amenable groups on the Cantor set and their crossed products.
David Kerr*, Texas A&M University
(1125-46-1616)
-
1:30 p.m.
Free Stein kernels and an improvement of the free logarithmic Sobolev inequality.
Brent Nelson*, University of California, Berkeley
Max Fathi, University of California, Berkeley
(1125-46-1918)
-
2:00 p.m.
Wavelets associated to representations of higher-rank graph algebras.
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1125-46-2978)
-
2:30 p.m.
Centrally Large Subalgebras and Tracial ${\mathcal{Z}}$-Absorption.
Dawn E. Archey*, University of Detroit Mercy
Julian Buck, Francis Marion University
N. Christopher Phillips, University of Oregon
(1125-46-2911)
-
3:00 p.m.
Convergence of Quotients of AF Algebras in Quantum Propinquity by Convergence of Ideals.
Konrad Aguilar*, University of Denver
(1125-46-488)
-
3:30 p.m.
Minimal faces and Schur's Lemma for embeddings into $R^\mathcal{U}$.
Scott A. Atkinson*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-46-2185)
-
4:00 p.m.
Trivalent categories.
Noah Snyder*, Indiana University
(1125-46-363)
-
4:30 p.m.
Generalized fixed points of conformal nets.
Marcel Bischoff*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-81-966)
-
5:00 p.m.
Weak$^*$-rigged modules over dual operator algebras and the Picard group.
Upasana Kashyap*, Regis College
(1125-46-669)
-
5:30 p.m.
From skein theory to presentation for Thompson group.
Yunxiang Ren*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-46-1090)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on ApREUF: Applied Research Experience for Undergraduate Faculty
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Shenglan Yuan, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY
Jason Callahan, St. Edwards University
Eva Strawbridge, James Madison University strawbem@jmu.edu
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
-
1:00 p.m.
Analysis of a Coupled, $n$-Patch Population Model with Ceiling Density Dependence.
Jason Callahan*, St. Edward's University
(1125-91-858)
-
1:30 p.m.
The growth of coefficients in certain PLFT $(u,v)$-Calkin-Wilf trees.
Sandie Han, New York City College of Technology
Ariane M Masuda, New York City College of Technology
Satyanand Singh, New York City College of Technology
Johann Thiel*, New York City College of Technology
(1125-11-953)
-
2:00 p.m.
Blocking the immune blockers: helping the immune system fight cancer.
Ami Radunskaya*, Pomona College
(1125-92-886)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Enumeration of 132-Pattern Occurrences in Dumont Permutations of Length Four.
Chinenye Ofodile*, Albany State University
(1125-05-908)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Experience of Mentoring Undergraduate Researchers.
Shenglan Yuan*, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY
(1125-00-929)
-
4:00 p.m.
Modeling the Sub-Saharan African Disease Onchocerciasis, a Commutative Algebraist's Perspective.
Rachelle Bouchat*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
G. Ledder, University of Nebraska
D. Sylvester, Seattle University
J. Thiel, New York City College of Technology
(1125-92-874)
-
4:30 p.m.
Modeling the Progression of Alzheimer's Disease.
Adrienne Kinney, Centre College
Abby Quirk-Royal, Centre College
Ellen Swanson*, Centre College
(1125-92-642)
-
5:00 p.m.
The Proper Diameter of a Graph.
Vincent Coll, Lehigh University
Jonelle Hook, Mount St. Mary's University
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
Karen McCready*, King's College, PA
Kathleen Ryan, DeSales University
(1125-05-742)
-
5:30 p.m.
Development and Analysis of a Worm-like Model.
Eva Marie Strawbridge*, James Madison University
(1125-92-828)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic, II
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Frank Calegari, University of Chicago fcale@math.uchicago.edu
Ana Caraiani, Princeton University
Richard Taylor, Institute for Advanced Study
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra: Research for Undergraduate and Early Graduate Students
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Nicholas Baeth, University of Central Missouri baeth@ucmo.edu
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
-
1:00 p.m.
Examples of Undergraduate Research in Commutative Algebra.
Branden Stone*, Adelphi University
(1125-13-1222)
-
2:00 p.m.
Rational Combinations of Betti Diagrams of Complete Intersection Modules.
Michael T. Annunziata, Willamette Mathematics Consortium REU 2015
Courtney R. Gibbons, Hamilton College
Cole Hawkins*, Willamette Mathematics Consortium REU 2015
Alexander J. Sutherland, Willamette Mathematics Consortium REU 2015
(1125-13-779)
-
2:30 p.m.
Matroids on Commutative Rings.
Patrick M Phelps*, Adelphi University
Branden Stone, Adelphi University
(1125-13-1187)
-
3:00 p.m.
Understanding the Relationship Between Local Rings and Their Completions: Contributions by Undergraduates.
Susan Loepp*, Williams College
(1125-13-351)
-
4:00 p.m.
Strange Formal Fibers: A Counterexample.
Sarah M. Fleming, Williams College
Lena Ji*, Princeton University
S. Loepp, Williams College
Peter M. McDonald, Williams College
Nina Pande, Williams College
David Schwein, University of Michigan
(1125-13-974)
-
4:30 p.m.
Strange Formal Fibers: An Excellent Counterexample.
Sarah M. Fleming, Williams College
Lena Ji, Princeton University
S. Loepp, Williams College
Peter M. McDonald, Boston, MA
Nina Pande*, Williams College
David Schwein, University of Michigan
(1125-13-1174)
-
5:00 p.m.
REU projects involving non-unique factorization in integral domains and monoids: Past, Present, and Future.
Scott T Chapman*, Sam Houston State University
(1125-13-600)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Directing Undergraduate Research
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Discrete Geometry and Convexity (Dedicated to András Bezdek on the occasion of his 60th birthday), II
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University kuperkm@auburn.edu
Gergely Ambrus, Renyi Institute of Mathematics
Braxton Carrigan, Southern Connecticut State University
Ferenc Fodor, University of Szeged
-
1:00 p.m.
Packings of Regular Pentagons in the Plane.
Thomas Hales*, University of Pittsburgh
Wöden Kusner, Graz University of Technology
(1125-52-928)
-
1:30 p.m.
Critical packings, rigidity, and the radius function.
Woden Kusner*, Graz University of Technology
(1125-52-904)
-
2:00 p.m.
Minimal spherical representation of graphs.
Oleg R Musin*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-52-468)
-
2:30 p.m.
Contact graphs of ball packings.
Alexey Glazyrin*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-52-460)
-
3:00 p.m.
Helly numbers for crystals and cut-and-project sets.
Alexey Garber*, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-52-459)
-
3:30 p.m.
Variants on Helly's Theorems over Algebraic Subsets of ${\mathbb R}^d$.
Déborah Oliveros*, Instituto de Matemáticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, UNAM
(1125-52-340)
-
4:00 p.m.
Rotors in triangles and tetrahedra.
Luis Montejano*, National University at Queretaro
(1125-05-1042)
-
4:30 p.m.
On the Bounds of a Golden Triangulation Refinements.
Braxton A Carrigan*, Southern Connecticut State University
Bruce W Atkinson, Samford University
(1125-52-1750)
-
5:00 p.m.
A discrete version of Koldobsky's slicing inequality.
Matthew Alexander*, Kent State University
Martin Henk, Technische Universität Berlin
Artem Zvavitch, Kent State University
(1125-52-829)
-
5:30 p.m.
Aspects of soft ball packings.
Karoly Bezdek*, University of Calgary
Zsolt Langi, University of Technology, Inst. of Math., Budapest, Hungary
(1125-52-2245)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamics of Fluids and Nonlinear Waves
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology zlin@math.gatech.edu
Jiayin Jin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Analyzing the stability spectrum for elliptic solutions of the focusing NLS equation.
Bernard Deconinck*, Applied Mathematics, University of Washington
Benjamin L Segal, Applied Mathematics, University of Washington
(1125-33-1387)
-
1:30 p.m.
Transverse instability in Kadomtsev-Petviashvili (KP), rotation-modified KP and full-dispersion KP equations.
Vera Mikyoung Hur, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mathew A. Johnson, University of Kansas, Lawrence
Ashish Kumar Pandey*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-35-1331)
-
2:00 p.m.
Orbital Stability of Standing Waves for Dispersive Models with Nonlocal Nonlinearity.
Shijun Zheng*, Georgia Southern University
(1125-35-2479)
-
2:30 p.m.
The Maslov index, spectral flow, Hadamard formula: recent advances.
Yuri Latushkin, University of Missouri
Alim Sukhtayev*, Indiana University
(1125-35-471)
-
3:00 p.m.
Long-time dynamics of solutions to the focusing energy-critical heat equation.
Dimitrios Roxanas*, University of British Columbia
(1125-35-333)
-
3:30 p.m.
Stability of quasiperiodic solutions to nonlinear Schrödinger type equations.
Jared C Bronski*, University of Illinois
(1125-35-2956)
-
4:00 p.m.
Dynamical Structures near the solitary waves of the supercritical gKDV equation.
Jiayin Jin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-35-2112)
-
4:30 p.m.
On the ground states for the generalized Hartree problem.
Atanas Stefanov*, University of Kansas
(1125-35-927)
-
5:00 p.m.
Multilocality and fusion rules on the generalized structure functions in two-dimensional and three-dimensional Navier-Stokes turbulence.
Eleftherios Gkioulekas*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-76-146)
-
5:30 p.m.
Dynamics of energy critical wave equations.
Hao Jia*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1125-35-1727)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Flipping your Linear Algebra Course using Open Educational Resources
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Sarah Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Jim Fowler, The Ohio State University
Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Dartmouth College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems and Applications, II
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Vu Kim Tuan, University of West Georgia vu@westga.edu
Amin Boumenir, University of West Georgia
-
1:00 p.m.
An inverse problem for the zeta function and the Cramer prime gap conjecture.
Ian W. Knowles*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1125-34-208)
-
1:30 p.m.
Inverse Problems for Krein's String.
Sergei Avdonin*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Fadhed Al-Musallam, Kuwait University
(1125-35-1031)
-
2:00 p.m.
An Inverse Spectrum Problem for Infinite Graphs and Applications.
Keivan Hassani Monfared, University of Calgary
Ehssan Khanmohammadi*, Franklin and Marshall College
(1125-46-3028)
-
2:30 p.m.
Stability for the inverse resonance problem for the CMV operator.
Rudi Weikard*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1125-39-715)
-
3:00 p.m.
Uniqueness for an Inverse problem in electromagnetism with partial data.
B Malcolm Brown*, Cardiff University, UK
Marco Marletta, Cardiff University UK
Juan Reves, Madrid Spain
(1125-34-450)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Groeger-Meyers's estimate and justification of the enclosure method for the Maxwell system.
Mourad Sini*, Radon Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences
(1125-35-186)
-
4:00 p.m.
Image Reconstruction from Compton Camera Data.
Fatma Terzioglu*, Texas A&M University
Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M University
(1125-44-141)
-
4:30 p.m.
Seafloor identification in sonar imagery via simulations of Helmholtz equations.
Christina A Frederick*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Quyeh Hyunh,
Bjorn Engquist, University of Texas at Austin
Haomin Zhou, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-86-819)
-
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Optical detection and heat generation for plasmonic nanoparticles.
Habib Ammari, ETH Zurich
Francisco Romero, ETH Zurich
Matias Ruiz*, ENS Paris
(1125-31-1747)
-
5:30 p.m.
Approximate Cloaking for Maxwell equations via Transformation Optics: Non-resonant and Resonant Phenomena.
Loc Xuan Tran*, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Minh Hoai Nguyen, EPFL
(1125-44-1013)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on L-Functions and Other Animals, II
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh, Duke University
Maria Nastasescu, Cal Tech ctb@math.duke.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mapping Class Groups and their Subgroups, II
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
James W. Anderson, University of Southampton, UK j.w.anderson@soton.ac.uk
Aaron Wootton, University of Portland
-
1:00 p.m.
Lifting Homeomorphisms and Cyclic Branched Covers of the Sphere.
Tyrone Ghaswala, University of Waterloo
Rebecca Winarski*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1125-57-145)
-
1:30 p.m.
Fox calculus in Galois theory.
Rachel Davis*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1125-20-1411)
-
2:00 p.m.
Adjoining Roots and Rational Powers of Generators in $PSL(2,\mathbb{R})$ and Discreteness.
Jane Gilman*, Rutgers-Newark
(1125-20-446)
-
2:30 p.m.
Models for Mapping Class Groups.
Tara Brendle, University of Glasgow
Dan Margalit*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-20-1330)
-
3:00 p.m.
Ivanov's Metaconjecture: Automorphism Groups of Sufficiently Rich Complexes of Regions for Surfaces with Punctures.
Alan McLeay*, University of Glasgow
(1125-22-1768)
-
3:30 p.m.
The high-dimensional cohomology of congruence subgroups of the mapping class group.
Neil Fullarton, Rice University
Andrew Putman*, University of Notre Dame
(1125-55-514)
-
4:00 p.m.
Convex cocompactness and stability in mapping class groups.
Samuel J Taylor*, Yale University
(1125-57-463)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Holomorphic families of isomorphisms of Möbius groups.
Clifford J. Earle, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Sudeb Mitra*, Department of Mathematics, Queens College, CUNY and The Graduate Center, CUNY
(1125-32-869)
-
5:00 p.m.
Weierstrass Semigroups.
Emma Previato*, Boston University
(1125-14-392)
-
5:30 p.m.
Computational complexity and 3-manifolds and zombies.
Eric G Samperton*, UC Davis
(1125-57-2239)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Theory, Function Theory, and Models, I
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
William Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
Alberto Condori, Florida Golf Coast University
-
1:00 p.m.
Cyclic vectors in the Drury-Arveson space.
Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee
(1125-47-780)
-
1:30 p.m.
Trace class bounds for Schur multipliers.
Anna Skripka*, University of New Mexico
(1125-47-883)
-
2:00 p.m.
Jentzsch-type theorems for optimal polynomial approximants.
Catherine Beneteau*, University of South Florida
Dmitry Khavinson, University of South Florida
Constanze Liaw, Baylor University
Daniel Seco, Universitat de Barcelona
Brian Simanek, Baylor University
(1125-30-1312)
-
2:30 p.m.
Finite rank unitary perturbations.
Constanze Liaw*, Baylor University
Sergei Treil, Brown University
(1125-47-621)
-
3:00 p.m.
Operators and lattices.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1125-47-255)
-
3:30 p.m.
Applications of model-realization theory to inverse problems in free probability.
James Eldred Pascoe*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1125-47-949)
-
4:00 p.m.
Hardy Smirnov spaces of pseudo-analytic functions.
Elodie Pozzi*, University of Bordeaux
(1125-35-1268)
-
4:30 p.m.
Localized frames and their applications to operator theory.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Clemson University
(1125-47-1164)
-
5:00 p.m.
Weighted Dirichlet integrals in the bidisk.
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Alan A. Sola*, Stockholm University
(1125-32-799)
-
5:30 p.m.
Extreme points and saturated polynomials.
Greg Knese*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1125-32-1284)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, II
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Amita Malik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign amalik10@illinois.edu
Dennis Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine
Tim Huber, University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley
-
1:00 p.m.
The local distribution of the number of small prime factors - variations of the classical theme.
Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
(1125-11-1796)
-
1:30 p.m.
Parity similarity formulas for partitions and multipartitions.
William J Keith*, Michigan Technological University
(1125-05-1414)
-
2:00 p.m.
Weighted partition identities and divisor sums.
Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
(1125-11-1576)
-
2:30 p.m.
Infinite Families of Congruences for the Coefficients of Gaussian Polynomials.
Brandt Kronholm*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-11-833)
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotics and Congruences For Partition Functions which Arise from Finitary Permutation Groups.
Tessa Cotron*, Emory University
Robert Dicks, Emory University
Sarah Fleming, Williams College
(1125-11-707)
-
3:30 p.m.
The mock theta conjectures.
Nickolas Andersen*, UCLA
(1125-11-1118)
-
4:00 p.m.
Some Hecke-Rogers type identities.
Liuquan Wang, National University of Singapore
Ae Ja Yee*, Penn State
(1125-11-2155)
-
4:30 p.m.
$t$-Core Words and Their Use in Proving $t$-Core Identities.
Hiram Golze*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-11-2482)
-
5:00 p.m.
Core partitions into distinct parts and an analog of Euler's theorem.
Armin Straub*, University of South Alabama
(1125-11-728)
-
5:30 p.m.
A Combinatorial Proof of a Relationship Between Maximal $(2k-1,2k+1)$-cores and $(2k-1,2k,2k+1)$-cores.
James A Sellers*, Penn State University
(1125-05-718)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Public School Districts and Higher Education Mathematics Partnerships, I
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Virgil U. Pierce, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley virgil.pierce@utrgv.edu
Aaron Wilson, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
-
1:00 p.m.
School and University Collaboration: Working Together to Provide Quality Support for Teachers.
Fabiana Cardetti*, University of Connecticut
Mary Truxaw, University of Connecticut
Megan Staples, University of Connecticut
(1125-97-2421)
-
1:30 p.m.
Mathematical knowledge for teaching and mathematical habits of mind in the NebraskaNOYCE program.
Wendy M Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Yvonne Lai*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lorraine Males, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1125-97-2186)
-
2:00 p.m.
Partnerships to build algebraic thinking for teaching: professional development across geographic and grade-level boundaries.
Cody L Patterson*, The University of Texas at San Antonio
William McCallum, The University of Arizona
(1125-97-2681)
-
2:30 p.m.
Math Circles: Circles for Students and Circles for Teachers. Circles Galore across the Nation!
James S Tanton*, Mathematical Association of America
(1125-97-1526)
-
3:00 p.m.
Writing the PK-12 Eureka/EngageNY Math Curriculum.
Scott Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
(1125-97-1463)
-
3:30 p.m.
Building a Graduate Certificate Program for Dual-Credit Mathematics Teaching For High School Mathematics Teachers.
Judith Quander*, University of Houston-Downtown
(1125-97-639)
-
4:00 p.m.
WebWork for High School College Preparatory Mathematics Courses in Texas.
Virgil U Pierce*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-97-416)
-
4:30 p.m.
University and Public School Partnerships: Camps, curriculum, and teacher training.
Hiroko Kawaguchi Warshauer*, Texas State University
Max Leon Warshauer, Texas State University
Terence William McCabe, Texas State University
(1125-97-560)
-
5:00 p.m.
Examples of Outreach Activities.
Sean D Lawton*, George Mason University
Jack Love, George Mason University
(1125-97-1022)
-
5:30 p.m.
A near-peer mathematical mentoring pipe-line from the secondary mathematics classroom to graduate studies in mathematics.
Aaron T Wilson*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-97-2214)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Groups, II
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Shuzhou Wang, University of Georgia szwang@uga.edu
Angshuman Bhattacharya, University of Georgia
-
1:00 p.m.
Quantum symmetry of of classical spaces.
Debashish Goswami*, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India
(1125-46-624)
-
2:00 p.m.
No Quantum Symmetry from an algebraic point of view.
Juan Cuadra, University of Almeria
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chelsea Walton*, Temple University
(1125-81-907)
-
2:30 p.m.
Torsion-freeness of free quantum groups.
Kenny De Commer*, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
(1125-81-623)
-
3:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGE: Vector Bundles over Multi-pullback Quantum Projective Spaces.
Albert Jeu-Liang Sheu*, University of Kansas
(1125-46-414)
-
4:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGE: Kirchberg's factorisation property for discrete quantum groups.
Angshuman Bhattacharya*, University of Georgia
Shuzhou Wang, University of Georgia
(1125-46-817)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quaternions
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College jFamilton@bmcc.cuny.edu
Terrence Blackman, Medgar Evers College
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College
-
1:00 p.m.
The eigenvalue problem for quaternionic and octonionic matrices.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue, Oregon State University
(1125-17-219)
-
1:30 p.m.
Division algebra descriptions of rotation groups, with applications to physics.
Corinne A. Manogue*, Oregon State University
Tevian Dray, Oregon State University
(1125-17-218)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Joining of Quaternions with Grassmann algebras: William Kingdon Clifford.
Johannes C. Familton*, Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1125-01-279)
-
2:30 p.m.
Split quaternions and carcinogenesis.
Garri Davydyan*, Ottawa Hospital, Ottawa, Canada
(1125-92-410)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Visualizing Gimbal Lock and Quaternions with the HTML5 Canvas.
Paul R. Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1125-15-49)
-
3:30 p.m.
Navigating the three-sphere via quaternions.
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1125-68-77)
-
4:00 p.m.
A categorical approach to the Cayley-Dickson construction.
Noson S. Yanofsky*, Brooklyn College, CUNY
(1125-18-83)
-
4:30 p.m.
$\mathcal{A}$-Calculus on a Real Associative Algebra.
James S Cook*, Liberty University
(1125-16-290)
-
5:00 p.m.
NEW TIME: Spectral correspondences for Maass waveforms on quaternion groups.
Terrence Richard Blackman*, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1125-11-2105)
-
5:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Poisson Structures on Twistor Spaces of Hyperkähler and HKT Manifolds.
Lisandra Hernandez-Vazquez*, Stony Brook University
Gueo Grantcharov, Florida International University
(1125-53-398)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Real Discrete Dynamical Systems with Applications
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
M. R. S. Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island mkulenovic@uri.edu
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
-
1:00 p.m.
Difference equation models in population dynamics whose coefficients are subject to Darwinian evolution.
J. M. Cushing*, Department of Mathematics and Interdisciplinary Program in Applied Mathematics, University of Arizona
(1125-39-1246)
-
1:30 p.m.
Non-Standard Discretization of Models with the Allee Effect.
Eddy A Kwessi*, Trinity University
Saber N Elaydi, Trinity University
Brian Dennis, University of Idaho
George Livadiodis, Southwest Research Institute
(1125-39-1084)
-
2:00 p.m.
Models of Reproductive Synchrony in Colonial Seabirds.
Shandelle M Henson*, Andrews University
(1125-92-1096)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Discrete-Time Nutrients-Phytoplankton-Oysters Model of a Bay Ecosystem.
Najat Ziyadi*, Morgan State University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
(1125-39-1671)
-
3:00 p.m.
Implications of inter-stage interactions for extinction and the Allee region in an age-structured population model.
H Sedaghat*, Virginia Commonwealth Universtiy
N Lazaryan, Richmond, Virginia
(1125-39-1636)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Proposal for an Application for a Max-Type Difference Equation.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Stevo Stevic, Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Science
(1125-39-496)
-
4:00 p.m.
Dynamics of certain classes of nonlinear discontinuous difference equations.
Vlajko L Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1125-39-656)
-
4:30 p.m.
Susceptible-Infected-Susceptible Model on Time Scales.
Sabrina Heike Streipert*, Department of Wisconsin, Madison
Martin Bohner, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1125-39-513)
-
5:00 p.m.
Most General Fractional Self Adjoint Operator Representation formulae and Operator Poincare and Sobolev type and other basic Inequalities.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1125-26-765)
-
5:30 p.m.
Invariant Curves for Planar Competitive and Cooperative Maps.
Mustafa R. S. Kulenovic*, University of Rhode Island
(1125-39-1024)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Representations and Related Geometry in Lie Theory, II
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Laura Rider, Massachusetts Institute of Technology laurajoymath@gmail.com
Amber Russell, Butler University
-
1:00 p.m.
A monodromy action on crystals and the cactus group.
Iva Halacheva*, Lancaster University
Joel Kamnitzer, University of Toronto
Leonid Rybnikov, Higher School of Economics
Alex Weekes, Perimeter Institute
(1125-16-1749)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The discreet charm of the Coulomb branch.
Ben Webster*, University of Virginia
(1125-16-1368)
-
2:00 p.m.
On the geometry of filtered representations of quivers and connections to isospectral Hilbert schemes.
Mee Seong Im*, United States Military Academy, West Point
Lisa M Jones, University of Cambridge
(1125-14-113)
-
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Annihilators and associated varieties of Harish-Chandra modules for Sp(p,q).
William M. McGovern*, University of Washington
(1125-22-408)
-
3:00 p.m.
A decomposition of the group algebra of a hyperoctahedral group.
Drew Tomlin*, University of North Texas
J. Matthew Douglass, University of North Texas
(1125-20-2552)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Betti numbers of regular Hessenberg varieties and the dot action.
Martha Precup*, Northwestern University
(1125-14-993)
-
4:00 p.m.
On Springer Isomorphisms For Algebraic Groups.
Paul Sobaje*, University of Georgia
(1125-20-1494)
-
4:30 p.m.
Action of Automorphisms on Irreducible Characters of Symplectic Groups.
Jay Taylor*, University of Arizona
(1125-20-1099)
-
5:00 p.m.
Functions on nilpotent orbit covers.
Eric N Sommers*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1125-17-2478)
-
5:30 p.m.
Generically free representations and essential dimension.
Skip Garibaldi*, Center for Communications Research
Robert M. Guralnick, University of Southern California
(1125-20-875)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Symmetries, Integrability, and Beyond, II
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Maria Clara Nucci, Università di Perugia, ITALY mariaclara.nucci@unipg.it
Sarah Post, University of Hawaií at Manoa
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Integrable multi-component peakon equations from a modified AKNS scheme.
Stephen Anco*, Brock University
(1125-35-1880)
-
1:30 p.m.
Analytic Lie symmetric solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations.
Barbara Abraham-Shrauner*, Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering, Washington University
(1125-35-548)
-
2:00 p.m.
Integrable Hamiltonian equations from matrix loop algebras.
Wen-Xiu Ma*, University of South Florida
(1125-35-280)
-
2:30 p.m.
Jacobians with prescribed eignvectors.
Michael R Benfield, North Carolina State University
Helge Kristian Jenssen, Pennsylvania State University
Irina A Kogan*, North Carolina State University
(1125-53-534)
-
3:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGE: Generalizations of the Askey-Wilson Algebra.
Sarah Post*, University of Hawai`i
(1125-33-1290)
-
3:30 p.m.
Cluster algebraic interpretation of infinite friezes.
Emily Gunawan*, Gustavus Adolphus College
Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota
Hannah Vogel, University of Graz
(1125-05-661)
-
4:00 p.m.
Supersymmetry and Superintegrability of the $B_n$ Calogero Model.
Vincent X Genest, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Luc Vinet*, CRM, Université de Montréal
(1125-81-926)
-
4:30 p.m.
TIME CHANGE: Towards the classification of Exceptional Orthogonal Polynomials.
Maria Angeles Garcia-Ferrero, U. Complutense
David Gomez-Ullate, U. Complutense
Robert Milson*, Dalhousie University
(1125-33-634)
-
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The $Z_n^2$ Dirac-Dunkl operator and a higher rank Bannai-Ito algebra.
De Bie, Ghent University
Genest*, MIT
Vinet, University of Montreal
(1125-81-1199)
-
5:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Lie group classification of delay ordinary differential equations.
Pavel Winternitz*, Centre de recherches mathematiques, Universite de Montreal
(1125-34-1354)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Symplectic Geometry, Moment Maps and Morse Theory, II
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Lisa Jeffrey, University of Toronto jeffrey@math.toronto.edu
Tara Holm, Cornell University
-
1:00 p.m.
Beyond toric blow-ups.
Sonja Hohloch, University of Antwerp
Silvia Sabatini, University of Cologne
Daniele Sepe, Federal Fluminense University
Margaret Symington*, Mercer University
(1125-53-2941)
-
1:30 p.m.
GKM graphs for odd dimensional manifolds with torus actions.
Chen He*, Northeastern University
(1125-53-844)
-
2:00 p.m.
Convexity property of Hamiltonian transversely symplectic manifolds.
Yi Lin*, Georgia Southern University
(1125-53-762)
-
2:30 p.m.
Norm-square localization for Hamiltonian $LG$-spaces.
Yiannis Loizides*, University of Toronto
Eckhard Meinrenken, University of Toronto
(1125-53-1577)
-
3:00 p.m.
Dirac geometry of folded symplectic and b-symplectic structures.
Geoffrey Scott*, University of Toronto
(1125-53-2984)
-
3:30 p.m.
$C^0$-characterization of symplectic embeddings via Lagrangian embeddings.
Stefan Müller*, Georgia Southern University
(1125-53-101)
-
4:00 p.m.
Product Structures for Generating Family Cohomology of Legendrian Submanifolds.
Ziva Myer*, Bryn Mawr College
(1125-53-1053)
-
4:30 p.m.
On Fillability of Higher Dimensional Contact Manifolds Supporting Iterated Planar Open Books.
Bahar Acu*, University of Southern California and University of California, Los Angeles
(1125-53-176)
-
5:00 p.m.
Symplectic and Contact Imprimitivity.
François Ziegler*, Georgia Southern University
(1125-53-3063)
-
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #14: Part B
Teaching Quantitative Reasoning with Common Sense and Common Knowledge
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Ethan D. Bolker, University of Massachusetts, Boston
Maura B. Mast, Fordham University
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, II
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Songling Shan, Vanderbilt University songling.shan@vanderbilt.edu
Xiaofeng Gu, University of West Georgia
-
1:00 p.m.
Matching extension in prism graphs.
Robert Aldred, Otago University, Dunedin, New Zealand
Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-05-504)
-
1:30 p.m.
Partition graphs with non-negative Euler characteristics.
Baogang Xu, Nanjing Normal University (China)
Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1125-05-1787)
-
2:00 p.m.
Circuit Covers of Cubic Signed Graphs.
Yezhou Wu, Zhejiang University
Dong Ye*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1125-05-1029)
-
2:30 p.m.
A combinatorial condition for nets of triangular polyhedra.
Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-05-1245)
-
3:00 p.m.
Forbidden subgraphs in edge-colored graphs.
Akira Saito*, Nihon University, Japan
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
(1125-05-1458)
-
3:30 p.m.
Small theta subgraphs in sparse graphs.
Katsuhiro Ota*, Department of Mathematics, Keio University
(1125-05-1007)
-
4:00 p.m.
On Saturation Spectrum.
Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University, Atlanta, GA 30322
(1125-05-420)
-
4:30 p.m.
Cycles in critical edge coloring graphs with large maximum degrees.
Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
(1125-05-1895)
-
5:00 p.m.
Decomposing $2$-cycles.
Hein van der Holst*, Georgia State University
Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sergey Norin, McGill University
(1125-55-2457)
-
5:30 p.m.
Degree version of the Erdős-Ko-Rado Theorem.
Hao Huang, Emory University
Yi Zhao*, Georgia State University
(1125-05-843)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Women in Topology
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jocelyn Bell, Hobart and William Smith Colleges bell.jocelyn@gmail.com
Eleanor Ollhoff, University of Tennessee
Candice Price, University of San Diego
Arunima Ray, Brandeis University
-
1:00 p.m.
The Stable Concordance Genus of Knots.
M Kate Kearney*, Gonzaga University
(1125-57-1974)
-
1:30 p.m.
Converting $d$-invariants into lattice points: A visualization technique to aid in knot slicing.
Kathryn Bryant*, Colorado College
(1125-55-532)
-
2:00 p.m.
Stability and asymptotics of almost-adequate links.
Christine Ruey Shan Lee*, University of Texas at Austin
(1125-57-439)
-
2:30 p.m.
Invariants of Legendrian Links.
Caitlin Leverson*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-57-509)
-
3:00 p.m.
On Classification of Virtual Rational Tangles.
Noureen Khan*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1125-55-75)
-
3:30 p.m.
Strategies in the Banach-Mazur game, pi-Noetherian type, and cellularity.
Lynne Yengulalp*, University of Dayton
(1125-54-556)
-
4:00 p.m.
Geodesics on surfaces.
Jenya Sapir*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-57-1471)
-
4:30 p.m.
Derivatives in Goodwillie Calculus.
Sarah Yeakel*, University of Maryland
(1125-55-2149)
-
5:00 p.m.
Blowing up Atomic Functors.
Amelia Tebbe*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-55-1725)
-
5:30 p.m.
On Fillability of Higher Dimensional Contact Manifolds and Their Symplectic Mapping Class Group Relations.
Bahar Acu*, University of Southern California and University of California, Los Angeles
(1125-53-175)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Algebraic Geometry
Fairlie, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
1:00 p.m.
Generic forms of low Chow rank.
Douglas A Torrance*, Piedmont College
(1125-14-230)
-
1:15 p.m.
Locally Recoverable Trace Codes.
Sean F Ballentine, University of Maryland
Rebecca Black*, University of Maryland
Ariella Kirsch, University of Maryland
Adam Lizzi, University of Maryland
Robert Maschal, University of Maryland
(1125-14-646)
-
1:30 p.m.
Identities between first Chern classes of vector bundles of Conformal blocks.
Natalie Hobson*, University of Georgia
(1125-14-1056)
-
1:45 p.m.
Faithful tropicalization of hypertoric varieties.
Max B. Kutler*, University of Oregon
(1125-14-1267)
-
2:00 p.m.
Good and bad reduction of dynatomic modular curves.
Andrew Obus*, University of Virginia
Holly Krieger, University of Cambridge
John Doyle, University of Rochester
Lloyd West, University of Virginia
Rachel Pries, Colorado State University
Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo, Euler Circle
(1125-14-1271)
-
2:15 p.m.
Classical invariant theory and birational geometry of moduli spaces of parabolic bundles.
Han-Bom Moon*, Fordham University
Sang-Bum Yoo, Postech
(1125-14-1553)
-
2:30 p.m.
Tropical curves of genus 2.
Maria Angelica Cueto, Ohio State University
Hannah Markwig, University of the Saarland
Ralph Morrison*, Williams College
(1125-14-1590)
-
2:45 p.m.
Special divisors on general k-gonal curves.
Nathan Pflueger*, Brown University
(1125-14-1962)
-
3:00 p.m.
The KSBA compactification of the moduli space of $D_{1,6}$-polarized Enriques surfaces.
Luca Schaffler*, The University of Georgia
(1125-14-2210)
-
3:15 p.m.
Holomorphic Lagrangian fibrations.
Justin Sawon*, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
(1125-14-2292)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
Maximal linear sections of 2-step flag varieties and quadratic Veronese of Grassmannians over finite fields.
Sudhir R Ghorpade, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Fernando Piñero, University of Puerto Rico - Ponce
Prasant Singh*, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
(1125-14-2543)
-
4:00 p.m.
Moduli spaces of flat $\mathrm{GSp}$-connections.
Neal Livesay*, Louisiana State University
(1125-14-2780)
-
4:15 p.m.
Relative Ranks of Binary Forms.
Neriman Tokcan*, University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign
(1125-14-2803)
-
4:30 p.m.
Precise Dimensions That Guarantee a Transformation Preserving the Euclidean Distance.
Fiona Knoll*, Clemson University
Shuhong Gao, Clemson University
Michael Burr, Clemson University
(1125-14-2998)
-
4:45 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: Are hard questions in algebraic geometry approximately easy?
James S Wolper*, Idaho State University
(1125-14-2423)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
1:00 p.m.
Central-Peripheral Appendage Numbers of Uniform Central Graphs.
S-Y Choi, Le Moyne College
Jonathan Needleman*, Le Moyne College
(1125-05-839)
-
1:15 p.m.
Dimension and edge dimension: random graphs and counterexamples.
Nina V Zubrilina*, Stanford University
(1125-05-854)
-
1:30 p.m.
Rainbow Spanning Trees in Edge-Colored Complete Graphs.
Katherine Perry*, Auburn University
Chris Rodger, Auburn University
Hung-Lin Fu, National Chiao Tung University
Yuan-Hsun Lo, Xiamen University
(1125-05-1113)
-
1:45 p.m.
Sigma-Adequate Link Diagrams and the Tutte Polynomial.
Adam Giambrone*, University of Connecticut
(1125-05-1117)
-
2:00 p.m.
Net Regular Signed Trees.
Isaac Benjamin Michael*, Baylor University
Mark Sepanski, Baylor University
(1125-05-1579)
-
2:15 p.m.
The Almost Intersection Property for Pairs of Matroids on Common Groundset.
Nathan Bowler, University of Hamburg
Johannes Carmesin, Cambridge University
Shadisadat Ghaderi*, West Virginia University
Jerzy Wojciechowski, West Virginia University
(1125-05-1353)
-
2:30 p.m.
Ramsey Numbers of Odd Cycles Versus Larger Even Wheels.
Ryan N Alweiss*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-05-1365)
-
2:45 p.m.
Recent results on extending Hall precolorings of graphs.
Jennifer Vandenbussche*, Kennesaw State University
Victor Larsen, Kennesaw State University
Erik Westlund, Kennesaw State University
(1125-05-1366)
-
3:00 p.m.
The packing chromatic number of subdivisions of subcubic graphs.
Kirsti Wash*, Trinity College
(1125-05-1375)
-
3:15 p.m.
Short Zero-Sum Sequences Over Abelian $p$-Groups of Large Exponent.
Sammy Y. Luo*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-05-1434)
-
3:30 p.m.
Families of Strongly Regular Graphs and Two-Weight Codes from Partial Difference Sets.
John Polhill*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1125-05-1522)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Interlace Polynomials of Paths Attached to a Star Head.
Xiangfei Ni*, Zhejiang Normal University/Montclair State University
Aihua Li, Montclair State University
(1125-05-1538)
-
4:00 p.m.
Polynomial Chebyshev Quotients, Combinatorially.
Eric Stucky*, University of Minnesota -- Twin Cities
Garner Cochran, University of South Carolina
Andrew W. Herring, University of Wyoming
Ranjan Rohatgi, Saint Mary's College
Corbin Groothuis, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1125-05-1672)
-
4:15 p.m.
Properties of almost all matroids.
Lisa Warshauer Lowrance*, Skidmore College
James Oxley, Louisiana State University
Charles Semple, University of Canterbury
Dominic Welsh, Oxford University
(1125-05-1679)
-
4:30 p.m.
Linear chord diagrams with long chords.
Everett Sullivan*, Dartmouth college
(1125-05-1762)
-
4:45 p.m.
A Lower Bound on the Hadwiger Number of a Random Subgraph of the Kneser Graph.
Arran Hamm, Winthrop University
Kristen Melton*, Winthrop University
(1125-05-1780)
-
5:00 p.m.
Counting colorful tilings of rectangular arrays.
Katie Haymaker*, Villanova University
Sally Robertson, Villanova University
(1125-05-1790)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Leray model for the Orlik-Solomon algebra.
Christin Bibby*, University of Western Ontario
Graham Denham, University of Western Ontario
Eva Maria Feichtner, University of Bremen
(1125-05-1878)
-
5:30 p.m.
A Graph Theoretical Analysis of the Number of Edges in $k$-Dense Graphs.
Linda Eroh, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Henry Escuadro*, Juniata College
Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School
Samuel Prahlow, Valparaiso University
Karl Schmitt, Valparaiso University
(1125-05-1930)
-
5:45 p.m.
Matching and Independence Complexes Related to Small Grids.
Benjamin J. Braun, University of Kentucky
Wesley K. Hough*, University of Kentucky
(1125-05-1996)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Strategies to Inspire & Prepare Potential STEM Majors Who are Not Yet Ready for Calculus, II
Embassy C, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Suzanne I Doree, Augsburg College doree@augsburg.edu
Rebecca Hartzler, Seattle Central College
Michael Oehrtman, Oklahoma State University
Frank Savina, University of Texas at Austin
-
1:00 p.m.
Planets, Earthquakes, and Airbags: The Challenge of Incorporating Significant Mathematics Content in STEM Activities.
Brian J Lindaman*, California State University, Chico
(1125-F1-2786)
-
1:20 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling and Applied Calculus: An Integrated Approach for Less Prepared Students.
Joel Kilty*, Centre College
Alex M McAllister, Centre College
(1125-F1-2582)
-
1:40 p.m.
Four Faculty, Twenty Students, and the University's Squirrel Population: Reconceptualizing Undergraduate Research for Non-Calculus Ready Science Majors.
Jeff Pullen*, Mercer University
Katherine Northcutt, Mercer University
Jarred Jenkins, Mercer University
Chamaree de Silva, Mercer University
(1125-F1-2863)
-
2:00 p.m.
Science Math and Research Training (SMART) Calculus at University of Richmond.
Harry F Hoke*, University of Richmond
Kathy W Hoke, University of Richmond
(1125-F1-94)
-
2:20 p.m.
A Watershed Year: Modeling and Data Interpretation as Pathways to Building Mathematical Confidence in First-Year Students.
Martha Shott*, Sonoma State University
(1125-F1-3086)
-
2:40 p.m.
Engaging and Retaining Underprepared Engineering Majors With Math-Heavy Applications.
Jenna P. Carpenter*, Campbell University
(1125-F1-1933)
-
3:00 p.m.
Enhancing quantitative reasoning and skills through exploring scientific applications.
Marie P. Sheckels*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-F1-2136)
-
3:20 p.m.
Reasoning with Functions: A STEM prep pathway.
Stuart Boersma*, Central Washington University
(1125-F1-1601)
-
3:40 p.m.
Helping Students "Function in the Real World".
Martha J. Siegel*, Towson University
(1125-F1-1232)
-
4:00 p.m.
Math Success for STEM Majors at Tennessee Tech University.
Allan D. Mills*, Tennessee Tech University
Michael Allen, Tennessee Tech University
Anna Litchford, Tennessee Tech University
(1125-F1-1767)
-
4:20 p.m.
Engaging and retaining pre-college STEM students in Calculus through innovative pedagogical practices.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, George Mason University
Mary Nelson, George Mason University
(1125-F1-2684)
-
4:40 p.m.
A Peer-Mentoring Program for STEM-Intending Developmental Mathematics Students.
Xiangming Wu*, West Virginia University
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Edgar Fuller, West Virginia Univesity
(1125-F1-2204)
-
5:00 p.m.
Effects of Active Learning Techniques on Precalculus Students' Beliefs.
Jessica L Williams*, Converse College
(1125-F1-2012)
-
5:20 p.m.
Improving Student Success through Deepening GTAs' Meanings.
Stacy M Musgrave*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Marilyn P Carlson, Arizona State University
(1125-F1-3082)
-
5:40 p.m.
A year long Calculus course versus the traditional Pre-calculus/ Calculus I sequence.
Branden Stone*, Adelphi University
Salvatore J. Petrilli, Jr., Adelphi University
(1125-F1-2078)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, III
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Judith Covington, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
Theron Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Constructing Inquiry Lessons in High School Geometry.
Joel T. Patterson*, Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
(1125-G1-2820)
-
1:20 p.m.
Shared Presentations: Encouraging Clear Communication through Divided Roles.
Tim Whittemore*, Phillips Exeter Academy
Aviva Halani, Phillips Exeter Academy
(1125-G1-2599)
-
1:40 p.m.
Practicing Peer Review: Making Sense of Other Peoples' Mathematical Perspectives.
Aviva Halani*, Phillips Exeter Academy
Tim Whittemore, Phillips Exeter Academy
(1125-G1-2885)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiry-Based Learning and the History of Mathematics: Discovering the Geometric Procedure for Completing the Square through an Ancient Mesopotamian Text.
Zoë Misiewicz*, SUNY Oneonta and the Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York University
(1125-G1-256)
-
2:20 p.m.
A Graduate IBL Course in the History of Mathematics Education.
Patricia Baggett*, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences, New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht, Computer Science Dept. University of Colorado Boulder CO
(1125-G1-645)
-
2:40 p.m.
Unintended Consequences: How IBL experiences influence future teachers.
Cassie Williams*, James Madison University
(1125-G1-952)
-
3:00 p.m.
Productive Failure in Proving -- Perspectives of a Student and Instructor.
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Emily L. Curtis*, University of Oklahoma
(1125-G1-848)
-
3:20 p.m.
Students' Social Adaptation to Mathematical Tasks.
Jeffrey J King*, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Nothern Colorado
Nathaniel Miller, University of Northern Colorado
(1125-G1-3129)
-
3:40 p.m.
Inquiry as an Access Point to Equity.
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
El Turkey Houssein, University of New Haven
Cilli-Turner Emily*, University of Washington Tacoma
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
David Plaxco, University of Oklahoma
(1125-G1-2843)
-
4:00 p.m.
Messaging for a movement: Names, ideas, and inclusion in the movement for inquiry-based learning in mathematics.
Sandra L. Laursen*, University of Colorado Boulder
Zachary Haberler, University of Colorado Boulder
Charles N. Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder
(1125-G1-2564)
-
4:20 p.m.
SIGMAA IBL: Making our Future Proactively Inclusive.
Brian Katz*, Augustana College
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
(1125-G1-2568)
-
4:40 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The IBL SIGMAA: Chair's farewell and Business Meeting.
Theron J Hitchman*, University of Northern Iowa
(1125-G1-2834)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A Trace Operator for the Laplacian on the Sierpinski Gasket.
Prem M. Talwai*, Cornell University
(1125-VB-3073)
-
1:15 p.m.
Higher integrability of iterated operators on differential forms.
Shusen Ding, Dept. of Math, Seattle University
Guannan Shi*, Harbin Institute of Technology
Yuming Xing, Harbin Institute of Technology
(1125-VB-302)
-
1:30 p.m.
Resolving the Unsolvable and Graphing the Infinite.
Chandra Kethi-Reddy*, University of Central Florida
(1125-VB-516)
-
1:45 p.m.
Discontinuous Local Minimizers to a Class of Semilinear Integral Equations.
Jeremy Trageser*, The George Washington University
Xiaofeng Ren, The George Washington University
(1125-VB-787)
-
2:00 p.m.
A random measure algebra under convolution.
Jason Hong Jae Park*, San Bernardino Valley College
(1125-VB-2779)
-
2:15 p.m.
A New Extension of the Riemann Integral.
Bryan Dawson*, Union University
(1125-VB-1315)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hartogs Domain and the Diederich-Fornaess Index.
Muhenned A Abdulsahib*, University of Arkansas, fayetteville, Arkansas
(1125-VB-1441)
-
2:45 p.m.
Break
-
3:00 p.m.
On the Convergence of the Positive Roots of Recursively Defined Polynomials.
Gregory AE Vaughan*, Purdue University
(1125-VB-1613)
-
3:15 p.m.
Modified Energy Functionals and the NLS Approximation.
Patrick Cummings*, Boston University
C. E. Wayne, Boston University
(1125-VB-1753)
-
3:30 p.m.
Schatten Class Weighted Composition Operators on Generalized Fock Spaces $\mathcal{F}_{\phi}^{2}(\mathbb{C}^n)$.
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1125-VB-2036)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Lebesgue Integration on a Banach Space with a Schauder Basis.
Timothy I Myers*, Howard University
(1125-VB-2045)
-
4:15 p.m.
A Constructive Approach to the Universality Criterion for Semigroups.
Kit C. Chan, Bowling Green State University
David Walmsley*, Bowling Green State University
(1125-VB-2057)
-
4:30 p.m.
Break
-
4:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An extension of "Positive $H^{1/2}$ Functions are Constants".
Lisa De Castro*, Florida Southern College
(1125-VB-2542)
-
5:00 p.m.
Mean Value Theorem for general divergence form elliptic operators.
Ashok Aryal*, Kansas State University
(1125-VB-2569)
-
5:15 p.m.
Chaotic Extensions of General Operators in Hilbert Spaces.
Leonardo Pinheiro*, Rhode Island College
Kit Chan, Bowling Green State University
(1125-VB-820)
-
5:30 p.m.
Almost $\alpha$-type f-weak contractive mappings in partial metric space and fixed points.
Mr Deepak Kumar*, Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, Punjab-144411, India.
Dr Sumit Chandok, Thapar University, Patiala-147004, Punjab, India.
(1125-VB-79)
-
5:45 p.m.
Calculations with Generating Functions.
Tom McNamara*, SWOSU
(1125-VB-2716)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, II
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Quantifying Communication Effects in Disaster Response Logistics: A Multiple Network System Dynamics Model.
Danilo R. Diedrichs*, Wheaton College
Kaile Phelps, Wheaton College
Paul A. Isihara, Wheaton College
(1125-VM-1773)
-
1:15 p.m.
Modeling the evolution of female sexual signaling.
Kelly Rooker*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Sergey Gavrilets, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; NIMBioS
(1125-VM-1810)
-
1:30 p.m.
A Mathematical Model for the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) with a Case Study in Japan.
Arielle Gaudiello*, University of Central Florida
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida
(1125-VM-1883)
-
1:45 p.m.
Stability and Time-scale Analysis of Malaria Transmission in Human-Mosquito Population.
Kodwo Annan*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-VM-2020)
-
2:00 p.m.
Shortfall risk in long term hedging with short-term futures contracts on multi-commodity case.
Carynne Litcher, Farmingdale State College, SUNY
Chunhui Yu*, Farmingdale State College, SUNY
(1125-VM-2184)
-
2:15 p.m.
The effects of parasitoid migration on stability of discrete-time host-parasitoid population dynamic models.
Brooks K Emerick*, Trinity College
(1125-VM-2369)
-
2:30 p.m.
Modeling habitat fragmentation at the landscape level via reaction diffusion equations.
Jerome Goddard II*, Auburn University Montgomery
A. Barnett, University of Alabama
D. Harrell, University of Alabama Birmingham
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1125-VM-2416)
-
2:45 p.m.
Analytical model for assessing the knowledge of statistical procedures amongst postgraduate students.
Germaine Kamleu Ndouma*, University of the Western Cape
Lorna Holtman, University of the Western Cape
Bingwen Yan, Cape Technology University of Technology
(1125-VM-2474)
-
3:00 p.m.
Modeling Three-Wave Follicle Dynamics in the Menstrual Cycle.
Nicole M Panza*, Francis Marion University
(1125-VM-2535)
-
3:15 p.m.
Using Individual Patient Data to Quantify a Mathematical Model for the Interactions of Matrix Metalloproteinases and Their Inhibitors in a Wound.
Ayush Prasad*, Western Kentucky University
(1125-VM-1580)
-
3:30 p.m.
Probabilities in a Sensor Network.
Lidia Smith*, Blinn College
(1125-VM-2692)
-
3:45 p.m.
Assessing the Economic Tradeoffs Between Prevention and Suppression of Forest Fires.
Betsy Heines*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-VM-2871)
-
4:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Model of Biomechanical and Chemical Influences on Hypertension.
Zahava C Wilstein*, Berry College
Daniel Alligood, Berry College
Valerie McLure, Berry College
Austinn Miller, Mercer University
(1125-VM-2921)
-
4:15 p.m.
Modelling the Spread of Parasitoid Wasps from Point Release.
Christopher Strickland*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Nadiah Kristensen, National University of Singapore
Laura Miller, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1125-VM-2937)
-
4:30 p.m.
Multi-armed Bandit Problem in Digital Forensics.
Tugba Karabiyik*, Sam Houston State University
Umit Karabiyik, Sam Houston State University
(1125-VM-2954)
-
4:45 p.m.
Mathematical models of condensation, adsorption, and filters.
Chris McCarthy*, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY
(1125-VM-2980)
-
5:00 p.m.
Artificial Neural Network Model for Predicting Lung Cancer Survival.
Hansapani Sarasepa Rodrigo*, University of South Florida
Chris P Tsokos, University of South Florida
(1125-VM-2983)
-
5:15 p.m.
Spider Monkeys in Fragmented Landscapes: A Discrete Mathematical Model.
Matthew Joshua Buhr, University of South Dakota
Jose Flores*, University of South Dakota
(1125-VM-3139)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Integer Complexity and P-Adic Expansions of Rational Numbers.
Joshua Zelinsky*, Birmingham Southern College
(1125-VN-1983)
-
1:15 p.m.
Generalizing the convergents to a simple continued fraction.
Nicholas Heiner, Hendrix College
Duff Campbell*, Hendrix College
(1125-VN-2044)
-
1:30 p.m.
Generalization of Pythagorean Triples.
Sungkon Chang*, Armstrong State University
(1125-VN-2079)
-
1:45 p.m.
Monotonically Increasing Digits.
Ji Young Choi*, Shippensburg University of PA
(1125-VN-2128)
-
2:00 p.m.
A note on the products $((m+1)^{2}+1)((m+2)^{2}+1) ... (n^{2}+1)$ and $((m+1)^{3}+1)((m+2)^{3}+1) ... (n^{3}+1)$.
Erhan Gürel*, Middle East Technical University, Northern Cyprus Campus
(1125-VN-2260)
-
2:15 p.m.
Local Arboreal Galois Representations.
Jacqueline Anderson*, Bridgewater State University
Spencer Hamblen, McDaniel College
Bjorn Poonen, MIT
Laura Walton, Brown University
(1125-VN-2296)
-
2:30 p.m.
Rotation Symmetric Bent Boolean Functions in $n=2p$ Variables.
E. M. Sanger*, SUNY at Buffalo
T. W. Cusick, SUNY at Buffalo
(1125-VN-2322)
-
2:45 p.m.
On the arithmetic of a family of degree-two diagonal K3 surfaces.
Florian Bouyer, University of Bristol
Edgar Costa, Dartmouth College
Dino Festi, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
Christopher Nicholls, University of Oxford
Mckenzie West*, Reed College
(1125-VN-2393)
-
3:00 p.m.
Affine equivalence classes of 2-rotation symmetric cubic Boolean functions.
Elizabeth M. Reid*, SUNY at Buffalo
Thomas Cusick, Math. Dept. at UB
(1125-VN-2440)
-
3:15 p.m.
New ideas for tabulating Baillie-PSW pseudoprimes.
Jonathan Webster*, Butler University
Andrew Shallue, Illinois Wesleyan University
(1125-VN-2465)
-
3:30 p.m.
Growth of torsion points on elliptic curves from $\mathbb{Q}$ to the maximal abelian extension of $\mathbb{Q}$.
Michael Chou*, University of Connecticut
(1125-VN-2665)
-
3:45 p.m.
Comparing the Restricted Critical Number and Size of Weakly Zero Sum-Free Sets.
Samuel N Edwards*, Gettysburg College
(1125-VN-2686)
-
4:00 p.m.
On the $x$-coordinates of Pell equations which are Fibonacci numbers.
Bir Kafle*, Purdue University Northwest
Florian Luca, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
Alain Togbe, Purdue University Northwest
(1125-VN-2687)
-
4:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Zero distribution of a sequence of polynomials with a recurrence of degree three.
Andres Israel Zumba Quezada*, California State University Fresno
Khang D Tran, California State University, Fresno
(1125-VN-2705)
-
4:30 p.m.
On some applications of a generalized Dwork trace formula to the $L$-function associated with exponential sums over Galois rings.
Harris Ahmed Mohammed Ismail*, University of Minnesota
Steven Sperber, University of Minnesota
(1125-VN-2718)
-
4:45 p.m.
Counting low degree extensions of function fields.
Joseph Gunther*, City University of New York
Daniel Hast, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Vlad Matei, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1125-VN-2923)
-
5:00 p.m.
Torsion of CM-Elliptic Curves over Abelian Number Fields.
Marko Milosevic*, University of Georgia
Pete L. Clark, University of Georgia
Michael Chou, University of Connecticut
(1125-VN-3017)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Calculus
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Optimization Problems: Understanding Students' Struggles.
Mary E Pilgrim, Colorado State University
Jessica R Gehrtz*, Colorado State University
(1125-VR-209)
-
1:15 p.m.
Revitalizing Calculus to Connect the Dots.
N Bradley Fox*, Austin Peay State University
Ramanjit Sahi, Austin Peay State University
(1125-VR-383)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Joys of Teaching Infinitesimal Calculus.
William Freed*, Concordia University of Edmonton
(1125-VR-1529)
-
1:45 p.m.
A Canned Flipped Calculus Experience.
J.C. Price*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-VR-1916)
-
2:00 p.m.
Fostering Comprehensive Learning Through Concept Worksheets and Mastery-Based Testing.
Amanda J Mangum*, Niagara University
(1125-VR-2222)
-
2:15 p.m.
Calculus Applied! An Online Resource for Students and Teachers of Calculus to Explore Calculus' Connections to Other Fields Through the Lens of Practitioners.
Juliana V. Belding*, Boston College
Peter M. Garfield, UC Santa Barbara
(1125-VR-2268)
-
2:30 p.m.
Teaching Contour Diagrams using 3D Models.
Jonathan P Keiter*, East Stroudsburg University
(1125-VR-2356)
-
2:45 p.m.
Side-by-side comparison of a single instructor's flipped and traditional sections.
Matthew Leingang*, New York University
Selin Kalaycioglu, New York University
Drew Youngren, New York University
(1125-VR-2384)
-
3:00 p.m.
Improving Student Success in Calculus Using an Algebra Supplement Course.
Ellen R. Swanson, Centre College
Lesley W. Wiglesworth*, Centre College
(1125-VR-2409)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Using Points-Free Grading to Promote Perseverance in Calculus.
Austin Mohr*, Nebraska Wesleyan University
(1125-VR-2574)
-
3:30 p.m.
Introducing Picard's Theorem in Integral Calculus: an Interesting Example.
Steven M. Hetzler*, Salisbury University
(1125-VR-2597)
-
3:45 p.m.
Cooperative Curve Sketching: An Activity for Classes.
Martha H Byrne*, Sonoma State University
(1125-VR-2651)
-
4:00 p.m.
A Guide for Understanding and Achievement: Using Developmental Counseling as a Tool to Provide Effective Communication for Calculus Students Learning in a Hybrid Format.
Terry L. Barron*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-VR-2704)
-
4:15 p.m.
Implementation of Pre and Post Class Readings in Calculus.
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Salam Turki*, Rhode Island College
(1125-VR-2712)
-
4:30 p.m.
How Do First Year Calculus Students' Proof Schemes Change Over the Course of a Semester?
Amanda M. Akin*, Lee University
Allison B. Bernhard, Lee University
(1125-VR-2723)
-
4:45 p.m.
Using Low-Stakes Writing to Promote Engaged Learning.
Allison M. Wolf*, University of Tennessee - Knoxville/Perimeter College at Georgia State University
(1125-VR-2724)
-
5:00 p.m.
Challenges and Benefits of Tight Coordination of Calculus 1 at OSU.
Nela Lakos*, Ohio State University
(1125-VR-2999)
-
5:15 p.m.
An Oral Final Exam in a Distance Applied Calculus Course.
Mary Vlastnik Armon*, Knox College
(1125-VR-2672)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology, II
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
Dynamical analysis of malaria transmission model includes both extrinsic incubation period and intrinsic incubation period.
Fan Bai*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
(1125-92-1258)
-
1:15 p.m.
Incorporating Antibiotic Resistance in the Modeling of TB in the US.
Ellie Mainou*, Smith College
(1125-92-1288)
-
1:30 p.m.
Optimal Control in a Discrete Model for Invasive Species Integrating Surveillance and Removal.
Rebecca Pettit*, University of Tennessee
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
(1125-92-1316)
-
1:45 p.m.
Dynamics of tumor-$CD4^{+}$-cytokine-host cells interactions with treatments.
Xiaochuan Hu*, Texas Tech University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Sophia R.-J. Jang, Texas Tech University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1125-92-1423)
-
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Research in Mathematical Biology at the University of Wisconsin - La Crosse.
Eric Alan Eager*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
James P Peirce, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Gregory J Sandland, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Richard A Erickson, United States Geological Survey
Barbara Bennie, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1125-92-1435)
-
2:15 p.m.
Analyzing Sleep-Wake Transitions.
Linh Huynh*, The Ohio State University
(1125-92-1453)
-
2:30 p.m.
Modeling the transmission dynamics of Congo Virus Disease with Control Strategies.
Adnan A Khan*, Lahore University of Management Sciences
Mudassar Imran, Gulf University of Science and Technology
(1125-92-1567)
-
2:45 p.m.
UP Phase Characterization.
Suzannah R Tebon*, Beloit College
Kiefer Green, Beloit College
Richard Noriega, Beloit College
Erin Munro, Beloit College
(1125-92-1655)
-
3:00 p.m.
Modeling the mechanisms by which HIV-associated immunosuppression influences HPV persistence at the oral mucosa.
Samantha Erwin*, Virginia Tech
Meghan Verma, Virginia Tech
Vida Abedi, Virginia Tech
Raquel Hontecillas, Virginia Tech
Stefan Hoops, Virginia Tech
Josep Bassaganya-Riera, Virginia Tech
Stanca Ciupe, Virginia Tech
(1125-92-1696)
-
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling for understanding the the Impact of eCD4-Ig molecule within an HIV Infected Host.
Tae Jin Lee*, Augusta University
Arni S. R. Srinivasa Rao, Augusta University
(1125-92-1804)
-
3:30 p.m.
Modeling the effects of varying treatment regimes on the control of an emerging disease in the Midwest of the United States.
James Peirce*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Greg Sandland, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Kelly Buch, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Rob Hendrickson, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
(1125-92-1826)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Wave propagation in a noisy system near saddle node on limit cycle bifurcation.
Mahbubur Rahman*, University of North Florida
(1125-92-1873)
-
4:00 p.m.
Resource-Driven Encounters and the Induction of Disease Among Consumers.
Rebecca K. Borchering*, University of Florida
Steve E. Bellan, University of Georgia
Jason M. Flynn, Gainesville, Florida
Juliet R.C. Pulliam, Stellenbosch University
Scott A. McKinley, Tulane University
(1125-92-1905)
-
4:15 p.m.
On the Dynamics of Evolutionary Competition Models.
Paul L Salceanu*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Azmy A Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jim M Cushing, The University of Arizona
(1125-92-1921)
-
4:30 p.m.
Mathematical Model for ZIKA virus transmission dynamics.
Munsur Rahman*, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Naveen K Vaidya, University of Missouri-Kansas City
(1125-92-1998)
-
4:45 p.m.
Transmission dynamics of bluetongue and epizootic hemorrhagic diseases in a patchy environment.
Gerald W Baygents*, University of Missouri Kansas City
(1125-92-2011)
-
5:00 p.m.
Operators of diagonal evolution.
Irina N Trofimova*, McMaster University, Canada
(1125-92-2093)
-
5:15 p.m.
Vector-host epidemic model with direct transmission in random environment.
Dawit Denu*, Auburn University
(1125-92-2147)
-
5:30 p.m.
Finite Difference Approximations for a General Nonlinear Model for the Interaction of Structured Populations and the Environment.
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Baoling Ma*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Robert Miller, C. H. Fenstermaker and Associates, LLC
(1125-92-2150)
-
5:45 p.m.
The Interaction of Calcium and Metabolic Oscillations in Pancreatic $\beta$-cells.
Mary Aronne, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Samantha Clapp, Georgia College and State University
Soohwan Jung, University of California, Los Angeles
NEW PRESENTER: Abigail Kramer*, Kent State University
William Wang, Vanderbilt University
Janita Patwardhan, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Bradford Peercy, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1125-92-2176)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, III
Regency Ballroom V, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
John David, Virginia Military Institute
Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The New NFL Overtime Rule: A Logistic Regression Analysis.
Nicholas Gorgievski*, Nichols College
(1125-I5-2199)
-
1:20 p.m.
A Bayesian Analysis of Draft Pick Value in Major League Soccer.
Howard H Hamilton*, Soccermetrics Research
(1125-I5-1685)
-
1:40 p.m.
Seeds of Victory: Big Ideas with Small Data in March Madness.
Sheldon H Jacobson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Arash Khatibi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas King, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-I5-427)
-
2:00 p.m.
How To Win Your March Madness Pool with Jensen's Inequality and The Law of Large Numbers.
Franklin H. J. Kenter*, United States Naval Academy
(1125-I5-2025)
-
2:20 p.m.
Basketball and Football Win Probabilities and the Point Spread.
Jeffrey W Heath*, Centre College
Eric Murrell, Centre College
Trevor Brewer, Centre College
(1125-I5-2979)
-
2:40 p.m.
A Data Science Approach to Picking National Football League Games.
Eric Alan Eager*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1125-I5-1436)
-
3:00 p.m.
Evolving Monkeys into Hawks: Analyzing Optimal Drafting Techniques Used for Daily Fantasy Football using Mathematical Modeling and Machine Learning.
Conor Maley*, The College of Wooster
(1125-I5-2891)
-
3:20 p.m.
Using Machine Learning to Predict the Next Major League Pitch.
Glenn D Sidle*, North Carolina State University
Hien Tran, North Carolina State University
(1125-I5-309)
-
3:40 p.m.
Bean Bags and Basketball - Simple, Complete Experiments for the Introductory Statistics Classroom.
Jeffrey C Kallenbach*, Siena Heights University
Timothy H Husband, Siena Heights University
(1125-I5-2162)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Existence and Uniqueness of Metrics in Sports.
Jacqueline Brannon Giles*, Central College - Houston CC
(1125-I5-961)
-
4:20 p.m.
Maximizing Utility of Challenges in Professional Tennis.
James R Henderson*, Penn State Behrend
(1125-I5-249)
-
4:40 p.m.
Modeling learning in youth archery.
Tyler Skorczewski*, Cornell College
(1125-I5-2949)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Modern Data Sets for the Intro Statistics Classroom and Beyond, II
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Stacey Hancock, Montana State University
Sue Schou, Idaho State University schosue@isu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Examples for Implementing the Revised GAISE Guidelines.
Allan J. Rossman*, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo
(1125-K5-1981)
-
1:20 p.m.
Portable Populations for Collecting Real Time Data Sets in the Classroom.
Bob Guest*, University of Tennessee
(1125-K5-2809)
-
1:40 p.m.
Utilizing World Bank Data to Enrich the Learning of Students in all Levels of Statistics.
Joseph McCollum*, Siena College
Nichole McCollum, Questar III Boces
(1125-K5-2909)
-
2:00 p.m.
Web Tools to Help Students Get Individualized Datasets on a Common Theme.
Robin H Lock*, St. Lawrence Uinversity
Ivan Ramler, St. Lawrence University
Choong-Soo Lee, St. Lawrence University
(1125-K5-2524)
-
2:20 p.m.
Real Data is Messy ... and Manageable.
Beverly L. Wood*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Carl Clark, Indian River State College
(1125-K5-1382)
-
2:40 p.m.
Analyzing the lead content in drinking water during the Flint water crisis.
Gina F Reed*, University of North Georgia
(1125-VP-33)
-
3:00 p.m.
Real Data: Collect Your Own Data and Use It!
Michael D. Miner*, American Public University System
(1125-K5-1652)
-
3:20 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Enhanced Student Learning in Elementary Statistics With Fresh Real Estate Data.
Dan Seth*, West Texas A&M University, Department of Mathematics, Canyon, TX
(1125-K5-2244)
-
3:40 p.m.
Increasing Engagement by Using Modern Data Sets for Contexts in Introductory Statistics: Fostering Productive Struggle in Statway Lessons.
Scott Strother*, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
(1125-K5-1422)
-
4:00 p.m.
State-by-State Corralation Between Religious Attitudes and Math ACT/SAT Scores.
Jason T Shaw*, Washburn University
(1125-K5-126)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, III
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
Average Twin Prime Conjecture for Elliptic Curves over Abelian Number Fields.
Luke Giberson*, Clemson University
(1125-11-2125)
-
1:15 p.m.
Counting Arithmetical Structures on Graphs.
Darren B Glass*, Gettysburg College
(1125-11-2172)
-
1:30 p.m.
Fiboquadratic Sequences Raised From Rithmomachia.
Tomas E Guardia*, Gonzaga University
Douglas A Jimenez, Universidad Nacional ExperimentalPolitecnica
(1125-11-2190)
-
1:45 p.m.
Looking for Sum-Freedom: The Maximum Size of $(k,l)$-sum-free Sets.
Ryan William Matzke*, University of Minnesota
(1125-11-2197)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Riemann zeta function for integer values and evaluation of some multiple zeta values.
Cezar Lupu*, University of Pittsburgh
(1125-11-2255)
-
2:15 p.m.
Reduction of ETRU to NTRU.
Floyd B Johnson*, Michigan Technological University
Jie Sun, Michigan Technological University
(1125-00-2380)
-
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Sturmian words and Cantor sets arising from unique expansions over ternary alphabets.
DoYong Kwon*, Chonnam National University
(1125-11-2395)
-
2:45 p.m.
Break
-
3:00 p.m.
Covering Subsets of the Integers.
Wilson Harvey*, University of South Carolina
Michael Filaseta, University of South Carolina
(1125-11-2832)
-
3:15 p.m.
Non-vanishing of central $L$-values for Rankin-Selberg convolutions.
Alia Hamieh, University of Lethbridge
Naomi Tanabe*, Dartmouth College
(1125-11-2852)
-
3:30 p.m.
An exact product formula for abelian threefolds.
Jonathan M. Gerhard*, James Madison University
(1125-11-268)
-
3:45 p.m.
Hypergeometric Functions and Relations to Arithmetic and Analytic Properties of Curves.
Heidi E Goodson*, Haverford College
(1125-11-2881)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the zeros of Riemann's zeta-function on the critical line.
Siegfred Baluyot*, University of Rochester
(1125-11-2959)
-
4:15 p.m.
Exact covering systems, Quadratic forms, and product identities for theta functions.
Zhu Cao*, Kennesaw State University
Yong Hu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P. R. China
(1125-11-3001)
-
4:30 p.m.
Equidistribution of shapes of cubic fields of fixed quadratic resolvent.
Robert Harron*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1125-11-3060)
-
4:45 p.m.
Diophantine questions on a familiar limit.
Mojtaba Moniri*, Western Illinois University
(1125-11-3154)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Preparing Pre-service and In-service Teachers to Support the Common Core State Standards Assessments
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Karen Morgan, New Jersey City University
-
1:00 p.m.
An Undergraduate Research Project that Investigated the Impact of Activities in a Mathematics Methods Course to Prepare Preservice Teachers for the CCSS.
Cathy S Liebars*, The College of New Jersey
(1125-L5-1515)
-
1:20 p.m.
Learning to Teach the Common Core through Undergraduate Research.
Jennifer Bergner*, Salisbury University
(1125-L5-2614)
-
1:40 p.m.
Professional Development in Mathematical Modeling to Support the Common Core.
Gregory D Foley*, Ohio University
(1125-L5-2441)
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling in the Middle Grades ($M^3$): A Professional Development Project for Grades 5-8 Teachers in Rural School Districts near the Southern US Border.
Cynthia O. Anhalt*, The University of Arizona
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
(1125-L5-2976)
-
2:20 p.m.
A Tool for Exploring Understanding of Rational Numbers.
Brian J Lindaman*, California State University, Chico
(1125-L5-3064)
-
2:40 p.m.
Understanding the Impact of the Mathematics Advancement in Teaching through Professional Development (MAT-PD2) Program.
Jana Talley*, Jackson State University
Lecretia A. Buckley, Jackson State University
(1125-L5-3094)
-
3:00 p.m.
Assessing Secondary Teachers' Algebraic Habits of Mind.
Ryota Matsuura*, St. Olaf College
Sarah Sword, Education Development Center, Inc.
Al Cuoco, Education Development Center, Inc.
Glenn Stevens, Boston University
(1125-L5-2194)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Preserving and Writing the History of Mathematics Departments, II
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Lawrence D'Antonio, Ramapo College
Toke Knudsen, State University of New York at Oneonta toke.knudsen@oneonta.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), IV
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Active Learning Usage in Precalculus to Calculus 2.
Naneh Apkarian*, San Diego State University
Dana Kirin, Portland State University
Kristen Vroom, Portland State University
Progress through Calculus team, Mathematical Association of America
(1125-N1-1393)
-
1:20 p.m.
Uses of neurocognitive measures to evaluate cognitive load during the mathematical proving process.
Shiv Smith Karunakaran*, Washington State University
James Whitbread, Jr., Washington State University
Abigail Higgins, Washington State University
(1125-N1-2673)
-
1:40 p.m.
Pre-service Secondary Teachers' Understandings of Central Angle and Inscribed Angle.
Biyao Liang, University of Georgia
Carlos Castillo-Garsow*, Eastern Washington University
(1125-N1-2058)
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Maturity: How can it inform teaching and learning of mathematics?
Maarten McKubre-Jordens*, University of Canterbury
Erik Brogt, University of Canterbury
Annie Horton, University of Canterbury
(1125-N1-41)
-
2:20 p.m.
What Were They Thinking? Students in College Algebra Confront Misconceptions by Analyzing Errors in Examples of Student Work.
Nicholas Kirby, Austin Peay State University
Jennifer Yantz*, Austin Peay State University
(1125-N1-1588)
-
2:40 p.m.
Choices Made by Students when Enacting Procedures.
Wes Maciejewski*, San Jose State University
(1125-N1-2426)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Case Study: When Graphs Contain Everything.
Irma E. Stevens*, University of Georgia
Kevin C. Moore, University of Georgia
(1125-N1-1294)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Successful Implementation of Innovative Models for Developmental and General Education Mathematics, II
International 2, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Tom Hagedorn, The College of New Jersey
Christina H. Lee, Oxford College of Emory University
Phil Mahler, Middlesex Community College
Christopher Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College cdoehrlein@gmail.com
-
1:00 p.m.
"REACT" to Improve Student Success Rates and Classroom Effectiveness--Reaching Excellence through Active Coordinated Teaching.
Malissa M Peery*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-O5-2678)
-
1:20 p.m.
An Effective Pathway for Implementation of an Active Coordinated Course.
April E Conner*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-O5-2679)
-
1:40 p.m.
A GTA's Perspective on Active Coordinated Teaching in a Mentorship Program.
Cara J Sulyok*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-O5-2680)
-
2:00 p.m.
Math Camp: Preparing Students for College Level Math.
Kevin P Sukanek*, University of Tennessee
Tracy L Cook, University of Tennessee
(1125-O5-1358)
-
2:20 p.m.
The Carnegie Math Pathways: Structural, Curricular, and Pedagogical Innovation in Developmental Mathematics at Scale.
Dan L Ray*, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
(1125-O5-738)
-
2:40 p.m.
A New Angle on Assessing Quantitative Literacy Pathways.
Abe Edwards*, Michigan State University
(1125-O5-1902)
-
3:00 p.m.
Incorporating the Computer Lab in the Developmental Mathematics Classroom.
Kimberly J Presser*, Shippensburg University
(1125-O5-628)
-
3:20 p.m.
Learning For or Through Problems?: Exploring Differentiating Experiences in a Problem-centered Developmental Math Class.
Martha Makowski*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-O5-2647)
-
3:40 p.m.
Active Learning in Developmental and General Education Mathematics Courses.
Vesna Kilibarda*, Indiana University Northwest
Yuanying Guan, Indiana University Northwest
Xiaofeng Wang, Indiana University Northwest
(1125-O5-1571)
-
4:00 p.m.
The ingredients for a successful liberal arts course in quantitative reasoning.
Keith E Mellinger*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-O5-1230)
-
4:20 p.m.
Building Middle School Mathematics Foundational Skills Using the Environment as a Culturally Responsive Setting.
Veronica Ocampo*, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
(1125-O5-2554)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on The Creation and Implementation of Effective Homework Assignments, II
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Sarah Greenwald, Appalachian State University greenwaldsj@appstate.edu
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
-
1:00 p.m.
The Three Horsemen of Homework.
Emma Smith Zbarsky*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-A5-2231)
-
1:20 p.m.
Recognizing Calculus Outside of Mathematical Settings.
Leann Ferguson*, United States Air Force Academy
D Scott Dillery, Lindsey Wilson College
(1125-A5-2492)
-
1:40 p.m.
Emphasizing Integral Existalia in Calculus and beyond.
Robert A Peacock*, Young Harris College
(1125-A5-3090)
-
2:00 p.m.
Promoting students' deep learning in calculus through challenging problem sets.
Silvia Saccon*, Case Western Reserve University
(1125-A5-2858)
-
2:20 p.m.
Justification and proof-writing in Calculus I through group homework assignments.
Taylor E Martin*, Sam Houston State University
(1125-A5-2715)
-
2:40 p.m.
Are final projects in math classes worth the effort?
A E Francis*, Carroll College
(1125-A5-3128)
-
3:00 p.m.
Frequent Feedback through Google Forms.
Jacqueline Anderson*, Bridgewater State University
(1125-A5-700)
-
3:20 p.m.
So Little (Written) Homework, So Much Accomplished.
Pangyen Ben Weng*, Metropolitan State University
(1125-A5-520)
-
3:40 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Putting It Together: An Effective Assignment Model for Upper-division Mathematics Students.
Linda McGuire*, Muhlenberg College
(1125-A5-243)
-
4:00 p.m.
Break
-
4:20 p.m.
Self-Assessment Homework in an Online Linear Algebra Class.
Przemyslaw Bogacki*, Old Dominion University
(1125-A5-1175)
-
4:40 p.m.
How to Implement Effective Homework Assignment in Lower Level Undergraduate Course: Personal Observations.
Lakshmi Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-A5-1637)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations, II
A702, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Christopher S. Goodrich, Creighton Preparatory School cgood@prep.creighton.edu
Beverly H. West, Cornell University
-
1:00 p.m.
Wave Propagation Inspiring Techniques in Differential Equations.
Heather A Moon*, Lewis-Clark State College
Thomas J Asaki, Washington State University
Marie Snipes, Kenyon College
Chris Camfield, Hendrix College
(1125-P5-2555)
-
1:20 p.m.
Exposure to Laplace Transforms Early in the Intro to ODE Course.
Chris Oehrlein*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1125-P5-2836)
-
1:40 p.m.
An Analysis Of Various Effects Disaggregated By Gender Of Different Pedagogical Practices In An Introductory Differential Equations Course.
Ron Buckmire*, Occidental College
Treena Basu, Occidental College
(1125-P5-2668)
-
2:00 p.m.
Standards-based grading: An evaluation system that fosters meaningful knowledge acquisition and skills development.
Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
(1125-P5-2742)
-
2:20 p.m.
" Laplace Transforms or the Method of Undetermined Coefficients : which should be introduced first ? ".
Paul D. Olson*, Penn State Erie , the Behrend College
(1125-P5-2752)
-
2:40 p.m.
Construction and (some) classification of integer matrices with integer eigenvalues.
Christopher Towse*, Scripps College
Eric Campbell, Pomona College
(1125-P5-2756)
-
3:00 p.m.
Slopes: A Differential Equations Graphing Environment.
Timothy A Lucas*, Pepperdine University
(1125-P5-1094)
-
3:20 p.m.
What does it mean to find a solution to a system of differential equations? Hands-on and technology helps with the conceptualization.
Karen Allen Keene*, North Carolina State University
Nicholas Fortune, North Carolina State University
(1125-P5-2598)
-
3:40 p.m.
Exploring the Solar System through Differential Equations and Vector Calculus.
Michelle L Ghrist*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1125-P5-2879)
-
4:00 p.m.
Find, Process, and Share: How an ODE Project led to Student Engagement in the Vidale-Wolfe Marketing Model.
Michael C. Barg*, Niagara University
(1125-P5-3033)
-
4:20 p.m.
Discussion - CODEE invites all who teach ODEs to join us for a meet-and-greet hour, to highlight the new CODEE Journal website and to discuss future activities.
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topics in Analysis, III
Techwood, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
1:00 p.m.
de Branges-Rovnyak Spaces and the Kaczmarz Algorithm.
John E Herr*, Butler University
(1125-42-1235)
-
1:15 p.m.
Fourier Bases on the "Skewed Sierpinski Gasket".
Calvin Hotchkiss*, Iowa State University
Eric S Weber, Iowa State University
(1125-42-1326)
-
1:30 p.m.
Endpoint estimates for one-dimensional oscillator integral operators.
Lechao Xiao*, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-42-2763)
-
1:45 p.m.
The character and wave front set correspondence in the stable range.
Tomasz Przebinda*, University of Oklahoma
(1125-43-736)
-
2:00 p.m.
Partitions of Equiangular Tight Frames.
James Rosado*, Rowan University
Hieu Nguyen, Rowan University
Lei Cao, Georgian Court University
(1125-43-1340)
-
2:15 p.m.
Weighted estimates for multilinear dyadic operators and their commutators.
Ishwari J Kunwar*, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
(1125-43-2694)
-
2:30 p.m.
Stability results for the n-order hold models.
Laura De carli*, Florida International University
Pierluigi Vellucci, Univ. of Roma "la sapienza" (Italy)
(1125-46-1890)
-
2:45 p.m.
Combining Continuous and Discrete Phenomena in Feynman's Operational Calculus in the Presence of a $(C_0)$ Semigroup: Feynman-Kac Formulas with Lebesgue-Stieltjes Measures.
Lance Nielsen*, Creighton University
(1125-44-1851)
-
3:00 p.m.
$\rho$-Laplace and $\rho$-Fourier Transforms of Katugampola fractional operators and their Applications.
Hua Chen*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Delaware
Udita N. Katugampola, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Delaware
(1125-44-2358)
-
3:15 p.m.
Statistical near-optimal filtering method with application to underwater acoustics.
Viktoria Taroudaki*, University of Washington
Costas Smaragdakis, University of Crete & FORTH
Michael Taroudakis, University of Crete & FORTH
(1125-49-1481)
-
3:30 p.m.
Tax Policy to Minimize the Gini Index.
Michael McAsey*, Bradley University
Libin Mou, Bradley University
(1125-49-1486)
-
3:45 p.m.
Optimal Control of the Coefficients in Second Order Parabolic Free Boundary Problems.
Evan Cosgrove*, Florida Institute of Technology
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Jonathan Goldfarb, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-49-2349)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Constraint Handling for Wireless Energy Transfer Application with filter Particle Swarm Optimization.
Ahmad R Almomani*, Clarkson University
(1125-49-2794)
-
4:15 p.m.
Hybrid Classes of Duality Models for Discrete Minmax Fractional Programming Problems.
Ram N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL. 32816
Ram U. Verma, University of North Texas
(1125-49-2928)
-
4:30 p.m.
Break
-
4:45 p.m.
Global Dynamics of a Cancer Stem Cell Treatment Model.
Caleb Mayer*, Haverford College
Robert Dougherty-Bliss, Oglethorpe University
Heidi Whiteside, Winston-Salem State University
(1125-58-1751)
-
5:00 p.m.
Global Dynamics of a Colorectal Cancer Treatment Model with Cancer Stem Cells.
Rebecca Blaire Hoehne*, Saint Mary's College
Zachary Abernathy, Winthrop University
Kristen Abernathy, Winthrop University
Claire Burgess, Sewanee: The University of the South
Kelsey Brown, High Point University
(1125-58-2188)
-
5:15 p.m.
Analytic torsion, the eta invariant, and closed differential forms on spaces of metrics.
Phillip Andreae*, Meredith College
(1125-58-2826)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Trends in Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Daniel Hrozencik,
-
1:00 p.m.
CORaL: Diving into Calculus.
Carrie Diaz Eaton*, Unity College
Emma Perry, Unity College
(1125-Q1-403)
-
1:20 p.m.
Getting Biocalculus Students to Apply Mathematics to Biology Through Active Learning.
Timothy D. Comar*, Benedictine University
(1125-Q1-415)
-
1:40 p.m.
The attitudes of students in calculus for life science toward Mathematics in their careers and some calculus applications in real life.
Yanping Ma*, Loyola Marymount University
(1125-Q1-3092)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Perceived vs. Actual Use of Mathematics in Medicine According to Pre-Medicine students and Practicing Physicians.
Paxton Martin*, University of Oklahoma
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
(1125-Q1-644)
-
2:20 p.m.
Turning an REU Investigation into Calculus II Projects.
James P Peirce*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1125-Q1-1373)
-
2:40 p.m.
An Introduction to Mathematical Biology through Discrete Mathematics and Abstract Algebra.
Raina S Robeva*, Sweet Briar College
(1125-Q1-3008)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Modeling Course for Majors in the Life Sciences.
Douglas Norton*, Villanova University
(1125-Q1-3011)
-
3:20 p.m.
Senior Biomathematics Projects at Chicago State University.
Dan Hrozencik*, Chicago State University
(1125-Q1-2129)
-
3:40 p.m.
Changing tracks: More Applied Courses Make a Med-Ready Major.
Rebecca E Gasper*, Creighton University
(1125-Q1-2991)
-
4:00 p.m.
Picking and Choosing: Ten Lectures in Support of Planarian Tissue Regeneration.
Michael Kerckhove*, University of Richmond
(1125-Q1-2311)
-
4:20 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An Integrated Sciences First Year Program at Hampshire College.
Sarah Hews*, Hampshire College
Christina Cianfrani, Hampshire College
(1125-Q1-2379)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Undergraduate Research, IV
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
Funding and Mentoring Projects at Boston University.
Emma Previato*, Boston University
(1125-97-584)
-
1:15 p.m.
Center Manifolds via Lyapunov-Perron.
Emily E Schaal*, College of William and Mary
Yu-Min Chung, College of William and Mary
(1125-65-2664)
-
1:30 p.m.
Using Data Analytics to Teach Computers the Difference between Rembrandt and Monet.
Kolten C Pearson, Brigham Young University
Megan Searles*, Brigham Young University
(1125-68-2677)
-
1:45 p.m.
Mathematical Model of the Motion of a Contact Lens.
Rachael Thormann*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1125-76-1503)
-
2:00 p.m.
Determination of Director angle for flow aligning Nematic Liquid Crystals under Couette geometry.
Bagisa Mukherjee*, Penn State University, Worthington Scranton Campus
(1125-76-2132)
-
2:15 p.m.
The Deformation of an Eye Caused by a Contact Lens.
Joshua Chasen*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Roland Sanford, Rochester Institute of Technology
Kara Maki, Rochester Institute of Technology
David Ross, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1125-76-2427)
-
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Calculating Lift and Drag Force for Airfoils.
Paul DeVries*, LaGuardia Community College
Michael Wiley, LaGuardia Community College
(1125-76-2615)
-
2:45 p.m.
Break
-
3:00 p.m.
A Discrete Stage-Structured Model of Newt Population Declines Due to Severe Drought.
Marjorie T Jones*, Pepperdine University
(1125-92-1062)
-
3:15 p.m.
Understanding Zika Dynamics: Sex, Mosquitoes, and Gender.
Emma J Talis*, Marist College
Ondrej Maxian, Case Western Reserve University
Anna Neufeld, Williams College
(1125-92-2059)
-
3:30 p.m.
Global Dynamics of a Breast Cancer Competition System.
Meghan Stevens*, Drake University, Des Moines, IA 50311
Arden Baxter, Rollins College, Winter Park, FL 32789
Kristen Abernathy, Winthrop University, Rock Hill, SC 29733
Zachary Abernathy, Winthrop University, Rock Hill, SC 29733
(1125-92-2138)
-
3:45 p.m.
Modeling Coral Reef Ecosystems: The Need for Models of Intermediate Complexity.
Andre Archer, Macalester College
Eliza Matt*, Williams College
Colin Okasaki, Harvey Mudd College
(1125-92-2165)
-
4:00 p.m.
Solving a Tear Film Model with a Spectral Method.
Tim Reid*, George Mason University
Daniel Anderson, George Mason University
(1125-92-2274)
-
4:15 p.m.
Predicting the Effects of Manual Crayfish Removal on California Newt Persistence in Santa Monica Mountain Streams.
William Milligan*, Emory University
Marjorie Jones, Pepperdine University
Timothy Lucas, Pepperdine University
Courtney Davis, Pepperdine University
(1125-92-2285)
-
4:30 p.m.
Finding Theta Oscillations Using Independent component analysis.
Kiefer Hart Green*, Beloit College
(1125-92-2494)
-
4:45 p.m.
Investigation of Central Texas Surface Ozone Concentrations 1980-2015.
Oliver Matthew Sale*, Southwestern University
(1125-92-2868)
-
5:00 p.m.
Accelerating Thermoacoustic Tomography.
Parisa Florence Samareh*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(1125-92-2749)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Unexpected Topics for a Math Circle, II
A701, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Robert M. Klein, Ohio University kleinr@ohio.edu
Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University
-
1:00 p.m.
Fold, cut, and problem solve: A Math Teachers' Circle sampling.
Angie Hodge*, University of Nebraska Omaha
Dylan Sorrell, University of Nebraska Omaha
(1125-Q5-2811)
-
1:20 p.m.
Pancakes, Music, and Games in MTC Dubuque.
Amanda H Matson*, Clarke University
Jonas Meyer, Loras College
(1125-Q5-2355)
-
1:40 p.m.
Math Circle Artifacts at the Bard Math Circle.
Japheth Wood*, Bard College
(1125-Q5-2262)
-
2:00 p.m.
Dancing in Math Circles.
Mary L. Garner*, Kennesaw State University
Virginia Watson, Kennesaw State University
Beth Rogers, Kennesaw State University
(1125-Q5-2179)
-
2:20 p.m.
A grid of liars.
Ryan W. Morrill*, University of Alberta
(1125-Q5-2067)
-
2:40 p.m.
Triangles, Squares, and Segregation: Introducing social issues through math.
Anne M. Ho*, Coastal Carolina University
Tara T. Craig, Coastal Carolina University
(1125-Q5-1923)
-
3:00 p.m.
CryptoClue.
Sharon K. Robbert*, Trinity Christian College
(1125-Q5-830)
-
3:20 p.m.
Impact of the Southwest Chicago Math Teachers' Circle on the Disposition of Teachers Toward Mathematics and Toward the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics.
Angela Antonou*, University of St. Francis
Rita Patel, College of DuPage
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Dave Klanderman, Trinity Christian College
Kristen Schreck, Saint Xavier University
Amanda Snooks, St. Bede School
(1125-Q5-2122)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
A708, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Talitha M Washington,Dr., Howard University talitha.washington@howard.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Equidistribution of Shapes of Number Fields of degree 3, 4, and 5.
Piper Harron*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Manjul Bhargava, Princeton University
(1125-11-2246)
-
1:30 p.m.
Granuloma Formation in Leishmaniasis: A Mathematical Model.
Nourridine Siewe*, NIMBioS
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
Abhay R Satoskar, Ohio State Univerisity
Avner Friedman, MBI, Ohio State University
(1125-65-1987)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Bayesian False Discovery Approach to Syndromic Surveillance.
Deidra Andrea Coleman*, Philander Smith College
Brian J Reich, North Carolina State University
Donald E. K. Martin, North Carolina State University
(1125-62-3032)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hopf algebras, tensor categories, and gauge invariants.
Cris Negron*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-16-1794)
-
3:00 p.m.
Finiteness of Associated Primes of Local Cohomology Modules over Stanley-Reisner Rings.
Roberto Barrera, Texas A&M University
Jeffrey Madsen, Purdue University
Ashley K. Wheeler*, University of Arkansas
(1125-13-2570)
-
3:30 p.m.
Existence Results for Some Higher-Order Abstract Differential Equations with Applications to PDEs.
Valerie N. Nelson*, Howard University/Department of Defense
(1125-46-2193)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Applications of Algebra, Geometry, and Topology
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University sottile@math.tamu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
An Introduction to Topological Data Analysis.
Peter Bubenik*, University of Florida
(1125-55-1266)
-
1:30 p.m.
Topological Complexity in Protein Structures.
Erica Flapan*, Pomona College
(1125-57-521)
-
2:00 p.m.
Toric Differential Inclusions and a Proof of the Global Attractor Conjecture.
Gheorghe Craciun*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1125-37-1734)
-
2:30 p.m.
Volume-based comparison for some polytopes arising in optimization.
Jon Lee*, University of Michigan
(1125-52-525)
-
3:00 p.m.
Connectivity and Irreducibility of Finite Unit-Norm Tight Frame Varieties.
Nate Strawn*, Georgetown University
Jameson Cahill, New Mexico State University
Dustin Mixon, Air Force Institute for Technology
(1125-14-535)
-
3:30 p.m.
Solving polynomial systems via monodromy and trace test.
Anton Leykin*, Georgia Tech
(1125-14-1755)
-
4:10 p.m.
Convex algebraic geometry.
Cynthia Vinzant*, NC State
(1125-52-2124)
-
4:40 p.m.
Periodic auxetics.
Ciprian S. Borcea, Rider University, NJ
Ileana Streinu*, Smith College, MA
(1125-52-2445)
-
5:10 p.m.
Product-Mix Auctions and Tropical Geometry.
Ngoc Mai Tran, UT Austin and University of Bonn
Josephine Yu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-91-492)
-
5:40 p.m.
The Future of Curves in Cryptography (?).
Kristin E. Lauter*, Microsoft Research
(1125-14-1127)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
Women and Scholarly Publishing
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jenna P. Carpenter, Campbell University
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Kim Roth, Juniata College
Panelists:
Jackie Jensen-Vallin, Lamar University
Susan Colley, Oberlin College
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
Cathy Kessel, Illustrative Mathematics
Dorothy Wallace, Dartmouth College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Project NExT Session
Alternative Assessment Techniques for the Active Classroom
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Gabriel Sosa Castillo, Amherst College
James Hammer, Cedar Crest College
Katherine Vance, Simpson College
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Presenters:
David Bressoud, Macalester College
Kathleen Heid, Pennsylvania State University
Alan Knoerr, Occidental College
Sandra Trowell, Valdosta State University
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Applications of descriptive set theory to the classification of measure preserving diffeomorphisms of the torus.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Matthew Foreman*, University of California, Irvine
(1125-37-119)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Embassy G, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Barbara Faires, Westminster College
Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
Grassroots Advocacy for Mathematics and Science Policy.
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jeffrey Hakim, American University
Douglas Mupasiri, University of Northern Iowa
Scott Wolpert, University of Maryland
Moderators:
ADDED: Karen Saxe, American Mathematical Society
Panelists:
ADDED: Douglas Mupsari, University of Northern Iowa
ADDED: Catherine Paolucci, Office of Senator Al Franken (MN)
ADDED: Scott Wolpert, University of Maryland
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Committee on the Mathematical Education of Teachers (COMET) and AWM Committee on Education Panel Discussion
Highlighting Contributions to Mathematics Education from Members of Departments of Mathematical Sciences
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Beth Burroughs, Montana State University
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University
Pao-sheng Hsu, unaffiliated
Panelists:
Viveka Borum, Spelman College
LouAnn Lovin, James Madison University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Polytechnic and State University
Nina White, University of Michigan
Moderators:
Robert Klein, Ohio University
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session, I
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Complex Analysis and Geometry/Topology as Introductions to Proofs Courses
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Neelesh Tiruviluamala, University of Southern California
David Crombecque, University of Southern California
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Linear Algebra in Computer Graphics and Data Mining
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #16: Part B
Using and Making Integrated Online Textbooks with MathBook XML.
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session
Marquis Ballroom, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
A601, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Speakers:
Catherine Paolucci, AMS Congressional Fellow 2016-17
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Inquiry Based Learning (IBL) Business Meeting
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Panel Discussion:
Actuarial Science at the JMM: 25 Years and Counting
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Bettye Anne Case, Florida State University
Patrick Brewer, Lebanon Valley College
Robert Buck, Slippery Rock University
Kevin Charlwood, Washburn University
Michelle Guan, Indiana University Northwest
Steve Paris, Florida State University
Sue Staples, Texas Christian University
Panelists:
James Daniel, University of Texas
Stuart Klugman, Society of Actuaries
Rick Gorvett, Casualty Actuarial Society
Dwayne Husbands, Ernst and Young, representing the International Association of Black Actuaries
Jonathan Applewhite, Ernst and Young, representing the International Association of Black Actuaries
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 5:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Business Meeting
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA)Guest Lecture
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Reception
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the WEB (WEB SIGMAA)Reception
International 2, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
AWM Workshop Poster Presentations and Reception
Marquis Ballroom Prefunction, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College rosa.c.orellana@dartmouth.edu
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
-
6:00 p.m.
Effects of recurrent excitation in neuronal network models.
R. Melody Takeuchi*, Tufts University
Christoph Borgers, Tufts University
-
6:00 p.m.
On the ramification of étale cohomology groups.
Isabel Leal*, University of Chicago
-
6:00 p.m.
Higher Congruences between Newforms and Eisenstein Series.
Catherine M Hsu*, University of Oregon
-
6:00 p.m.
The Weinstein Conjecture for Iterated Planar Open Books.
Bahar Acu*, University of Southern California and University of California, Los Angeles
-
6:00 p.m.
Graph Algebras with Amalgamated Free Products.
Erin Brownlee*, North Dakota State University
-
6:00 p.m.
Regularity conditions for quadratic forms and Hermitian forms.
Alicia Marino*, Wesleyan University
Wai Kiu Chan, Wesleyan University
-
6:00 p.m.
Deterministic and Stochastic Dynamics of Phytoplankton-Zooplankton Interactions with a Toxin Producing Phytoplankton.
T.Mihiri M. De Silva*, Texas Tech University
Sophia Jang, Texas Tech University
-
6:00 p.m.
A lower bound for the least prime in an arithmetic progression.
Junxian Li*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kyle Pratt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
George Shakan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
6:00 p.m.
The augmentation category map induced by exact Lagrangian cobordisms.
Yu Pan*, Duke University
-
6:00 p.m.
Handicap principle implies emergence of dimorphic ornaments.
Sara M. Clifton*, Northwestern University
Rosemary I. Braun, Northwestern University
Daniel M. Abrams, Northwestern University
-
6:00 p.m.
Exploding trousers and computing the intractable: An introduction to scattering-symplectic geometry.
Melinda Lanius*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
6:00 p.m.
The Maximum Number of Triangles in a Graph with a Fixed Number of Edges and Maximum Degree.
Rachel Kirsch*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jamie Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
6:00 p.m.
Vector bundles of conformal blocks- rank One and finite generation.
Natalie Hobson*, University of Georgia
-
6:00 p.m.
Fractional Separation Dimension.
Sarah Loeb*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign and Zhejiang Normal University
-
6:00 p.m.
Characterizations of hysteresis in conceptual Arctic sea ice models.
Kaitlin Hill*, Northwestern University
Mary Silber, University of Chicago
-
6:00 p.m.
Geodesic Language Complexity and Group Structure.
Maranda Franke*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
-
6:00 p.m.
Nonassociative numbers and the infinite tree of valency four.
Stefanie Wang*, Iowa State University
-
6:00 p.m.
Partitions into $k$th powers of terms in an arithmetic progression.
Bruce C. Berndt,
Amita Malik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
6:00 p.m.
Spacing Problems and the Pair Correlation Statistics.
Sneha Chaubey*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
6:00 p.m.
A New Northcott Property for Faltings' Heights.
Lucia Mocz*, Princeton University
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the WEB (WEB SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
International 2, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College pseeburger@monroecc.edu
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Tom Drucker, University of Wisconsin Whitewater
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Mathematically Bent Theater
Performed by Colin Adams and the Mobiusbandaid Players.
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
AMS {\bit Mathematical Reviews} Reception
Hanover Hall AB, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 6:20 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA)Reception
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 7:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Business Meeting
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 7:45 p.m.-8:35 p.m.
NAM Cox-Talbot Address
The Changing Higher Education Landscape: One Mathematician Turned Administrator's View.
Imperial Ballroom B, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Garikai Campbell*, Morehouse College
(1125-00-3145)
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
International Ballroom South, Int Tower LL1, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Julia Barnes, West Carolina University
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
Matt DeLong, Taylor University
David Kung, St Mary's College of Maryland
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
MAA Special Presentation:
Relatively Prime - Live Podcast
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Presenters:
Samuel Hansen,
-
Friday January 6, 2017, 8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Backgammon!
International Ballroom North, Int Tower LL1, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Arther Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
Saturday January 7, 2017
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Grand Hall Lobby, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Email Center
Exhibit Level Prefunction Area, Hyatt Regency
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Mathematics of Ecology, Epidemiology and Immunology of Infectious Diseases, II
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Abba Gumel, Arizona State University agumel@asu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Analysis of an SIR Model with Population Dynamics.
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
(1125-92-464)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling Hantavirus Among Rodents in Paraguay.
Suzanne Lenhart*, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
(1125-92-331)
-
9:00 a.m.
Target reproduction numbers with applications in ecology and epidemiology.
Zhisheng Shuai*, University of Central Florida
(1125-92-2698)
-
9:30 a.m.
Transmission Dynamics of Two Dengue Serotypes with vaccination scenarios.
Jorge X Velasco-Hernandez*, Instituto de Matematicas UNAM-Juriquilla
(1125-92-1779)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Transmission Dynamics of a Within-and Between-Hosts Malaria Model.
F. B. Agusto*, University of Kansas
(1125-92-790)
-
10:30 a.m.
A Multi-Scale Model of Vector-Host Infection Dynamics and Evolution.
Hayriye Gulbudak*, Arizona State University, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Vincent Cannataro, Yale University
Necibe Tuncer, Florida Atlantic University
Maia Martcheva, University of Florida
(1125-92-1119)
-
11:00 a.m.
An Immuno-Eco-Epidemiological Model of Competition.
Michael Barfield, University of Florida
Maia Martcheva*, University of Florida
Necibe Tuncer, Florida Atlantic University
Robert Holt, University of Florida
Yena Kim, University of Florida
(1125-92-761)
-
11:30 a.m.
Optimal control with multiple human papillomavirus vaccines.
Tufail M Malik*, Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi
M Imran, Gulf University for Science and Technology, Kuwait
R Jayaraman, Khalifa University, Abu Dhabi
(1125-92-78)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Arithmetic, I
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Robert Lemke Oliver, Tufts University robert.lemke_oliver@tufts.edu
Paul Pollack, University of Georgia
Frank Thorne, University of South Carolina
-
8:00 a.m.
Random multiplicative walks on the residues modulo n.
Nathan G McNew*, Towson University
(1125-11-1111)
-
8:30 a.m.
New results on arithmetic equivalence using a Galois representation analog of Tate's isogeny theorem.
Guillermo Mantilla-Soler*, Universidad de los Andes
(1125-11-670)
-
9:00 a.m.
Brun-Titchmarsh, Chebotarev, and Lang-Trotter.
Jesse Thorner, Stanford University
Asif Zaman*, University of Toronto
(1125-11-925)
-
9:30 a.m.
Partitions into values of a polynomial.
Ayla R. Gafni*, University of Rochester
(1125-11-845)
-
10:00 a.m.
Differencing methods for Korobov-type exponential sums.
Joseph A Vandehey*, The Ohio State University
(1125-11-438)
-
10:30 a.m.
Poisson spacings between sums of two squares and spectral correlations for the square billiard.
Tristan Freiberg*, University of Waterloo
Pär Kurlberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Lior Rosenzweig, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
(1125-11-847)
-
11:00 a.m.
Small scale equidistribution of eigenfunctions on the torus.
Steve Lester*, University of Montreal
Zeev Rudnick, Tel Aviv University
(1125-11-454)
-
11:30 a.m.
Local to global principles in integral circle packings.
Elena Fuchs*, UC Davis
(1125-11-968)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applications of Partially Ordered Sets in Algebraic, Topological, and Enumerative Combinatorics, I
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Rafael S. González D'León, University of Kentucky rafaeldleon@uky.edu
Joshua Hallam, Wake Forest University
-
8:00 a.m.
SCHEDULE CHANGE: Colorful Graph Associahedra.
Satyan L Devadoss*, University of San Diego
Mia Smith, Williams College
(1125-05-648)
-
8:30 a.m.
Wilf-equivalences of non-overlapping permutations, the cluster method, and linear extensions of posets.
J Tim Dwyer*, Dartmouth College
(1125-05-1502)
-
9:00 a.m.
The structure of the consecutive pattern poset.
Sergi Elizalde, Dartmouth College
Peter R. W. McNamara*, Bucknell University
(1125-05-1212)
-
9:30 a.m.
Pattern-avoiding polytopes and Bruhat orders I.
Robert Davis, Michigan State University
Bruce E Sagan*, Michigan State University
(1125-05-381)
-
10:00 a.m.
Pattern-avoiding polytopes and Bruhat orders II.
Robert Davis*, Michigan State University
Bruce E. Sagan, Michigan State University
(1125-05-382)
-
10:30 a.m.
A poset of reduced words for the longest element.
Thomas McConville*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-05-478)
-
11:00 a.m.
Homology of Partition Posets.
Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
(1125-05-3027)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Complex Analysis and Special Functions, II
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University BROCK.WILLIAMS@ttu.edu
Kendall Richards, Southwestern University
Alex Solynin, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic Properties of Finite Perimeter Sets in Metric Spaces.
James T. Gill*, Saint Louis University
Panu Lahti, University of Cincinnati
Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Cincinnati
(1125-28-2504)
-
8:30 a.m.
Distortion of dimension by Sobolev and quasiconformal mappings.
Jeremy T. Tyson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-30-1695)
-
9:00 a.m.
Jump decomposition on quasicircles.
Eric D. Schippers*, University of Manitoba
Wolfgang Staubach, Uppsala Universitet
(1125-30-3049)
-
9:30 a.m.
Sewing homeomorphisms and conformal invariants.
Tao Cheng, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
Huiqiang Shi, Emory University, Atlanta, GA and Hunan University of Commerce, Hunan, China
Shanshuang Yang*, Emory University, Atlanta, GA
(1125-30-806)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Möbius invariant Cassinian metric.
Zair Ibragimov*, California State University, Fullerton
(1125-30-599)
-
10:30 a.m.
An Extremal Problem Approach to Korenblum's Maximum Principle in Bergman Spaces.
Pritha Chakraborty*, Texas A&M University Corpus-Christi
Alexander Solynin, Texas Tech University
(1125-30-1392)
-
11:00 a.m.
Quasi-Hyperbolic Geodesics are Hyperbolic Quasi-Geodesics.
David A Herron*, University of Cincinnati
Stephen M Buckley, National University of Ireland
(1125-51-1958)
-
11:30 a.m.
Quotients of hyperbolic metrics.
C. David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
(1125-30-1148)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
James McLaughlin, West Chester University jmclaughlin@wcupa.edu
Geremías Polanco, Hampshire College
Nancy J. Wyshinski, Trinity College
-
8:00 a.m.
Classical Convergence of Random Continued Fractions.
Lisa Lorentzen*, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(1125-30-2326)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Continued Fraction Algorithm for Quadratic Numbers, Forms, and Ideals.
J. Larry Lehman*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-11-1778)
-
9:30 a.m.
Constructing exact Hermite matrices using approximate roots.
Tulay Ayyildiz Akoglu*, North Carolina State University
(1125-15-2428)
-
10:00 a.m.
Minkowski Question Mark Type Functions for a Family of Multi-dimensional Continued Fractions.
Thomas Garrity*, Williams
Peter McDonald, Williams
(1125-11-2439)
-
10:30 a.m.
Invertible substitutions and continued fractions.
Bernd Sing*, University of the West Indies, Barbados
Dirk Frettlöh, Universität Bielefeld, Germany
(1125-37-2618)
-
11:00 a.m.
On the Stolt Fundamental Solutions of $x^2 - d y^2 = 4 n$.
Keith R Matthews, University of Queensland and Australian National University, Australia
John P Robertson*, National Council on Compensation Insurance, Boca Raton, USA
(1125-11-3153)
-
11:30 a.m.
Applications of the Heine and Bauer-Muir transformations to Rogers-Ramanujan type continued fractions.
Jongsil Lee, Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
James Mc Laughlin*, West Chester University
Jaebum Sohn, Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
(1125-33-2195)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Current Trends in Mathematical and Computational Biology
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Raina Robeva, Sweet Briar College robeva@sbc.edu
Erin Bodine, Rhodes College
Brian Walton, James Madison University
-
8:00 a.m.
Entangled Proteins: Knotting and Linking.
Kenneth C Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1125-AA-901)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Combinatorics of RNA Branching.
Christine Heitsch*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-AA-2103)
-
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorial and Computational Models in Synthetic Biology.
Laurie J Heyer*, Davidson College
Jeffrey L Poet, Missouri Western State University
(1125-AA-2350)
-
9:30 a.m.
The role of the autologous immune response in chronic myelogenous leukemia.
Doron Levy*, University of Maryland
(1125-AA-1904)
-
11:00 a.m.
A mathematical framework to personalize gastric carcinogenesis screening.
Rachel Walker, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute
Jaime Mejia, Instituto de Patología Mejía Jiménez
Domenico Coppola, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute
Heiko Enderling*, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute
(1125-AA-1079)
-
11:30 a.m.
Determining Near-Optimal Treatment Protocols via Nonlinear Cancer Models.
Shelby Nicole Wilson*, Morehouse College
(1125-AA-2685)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
Tamara Kucherenko, City College of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Periodicity and ergodicity in the trihexagonal tiling.
Diana Davis, Williams College
W. Patrick Hooper*, City College of New York and CUNY Graduate Center
(1125-37-425)
-
9:00 a.m.
Periodic billiard paths on the pentagon.
Diana Davis*, Williams College
(1125-37-465)
-
9:30 a.m.
A multifractal analysis for cuspidal windings on hyperbolic surfaces.
Johannes Jaerisch*, Department of Mathematics, Shimane University, Japan
Marc Kesseböhmer, University Bremen, Germany
Sara Munday, University of Bologna, Italy
(1125-37-898)
-
10:00 a.m.
Finding Roots of Any Polynomials by Random Relaxed Newton's Methods.
Hiroki Sumi*, Department of Mathematics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University
(1125-37-317)
-
10:30 a.m.
Hereditarily Non Uniformly Perfect Sets of Full Dimension.
Rich Stankewitz*, Ball State University
Toshiyuki Sugawa, Tohoku University
Hiroki Sumi, Osaka University
(1125-37-1211)
-
11:00 a.m.
Dynamics of neutral dissipative holomorphic germs of $(\mathbb{C}^{2},0)$.
Remus Radu*, Stony Brook University
(1125-37-2223)
-
11:30 a.m.
Random geometric graphs on nonuniform and fractal measures.
Carl P Dettmann*, University of Bristol, UK
(1125-60-2259)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Graphs and Matrices, I
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Sudipta Mallik, Northern Arizona University sudiptamallik.cu@gmail.com
Keivan Hassani Monfared, University of Calgary
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
-
8:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Matrix Theory modulo $k$.
Richard A Brualdi*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1125-15-947)
-
9:00 a.m.
Graphs for which inertia bounds are not tight.
John Sinkovic*, University of Waterloo
(1125-05-2198)
-
9:30 a.m.
On the Characteristic Set, Centroid, and Centre for a Tree.
Steve Kirkland*, University of Manitoba
(1125-05-1080)
-
10:00 a.m.
Spectral Approaches to Graph Coloring And Its Variations.
Franklin H. J. Kenter*, United States Naval Academy
(1125-05-1864)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the addressing problem for triangular graphs.
S. Cioaba, University of Delaware
R. Elzinga, Info-Tech Research Group
M. Markiewitz, University of Delaware
K. Vander Meulen*, Redeemer University College
T. Vanderwoerd, Redeemer University College
(1125-15-1482)
-
11:00 a.m.
Distance Laplacian eigenvalues and forbidden subgraphs.
Maria A. A. Freitas*, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Celso M. Silva Jr, CEFET-RJ
Renata R. Del-Vecchio, Universidade Federal Fluminense
(1125-15-1544)
-
11:30 a.m.
Constructions for distance cospectral graphs.
Kristin Heysse*, Iowa State University
(1125-05-1861)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Group Actions and Geometric Structures, I
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Anna Wienhard, Universität Heidelberg wienhard@mathi.uni-heidelberg.de
Jeffrey Danciger, University of Texas at Austin
-
8:00 a.m.
Simple length spectrum rigidity.
Martin Bridgeman, Boston College
Richard Canary*, University of Michigan
François Labourie, Universite de Nice
(1125-57-1627)
-
9:00 a.m.
$N$--chain groups of homeomorphisms of one-manifolds.
Sang-hyun Kim, Seoul National University
Thomas Koberda*, University of Virginia
Yash Lodha, EPFL
(1125-20-735)
-
9:30 a.m.
Rigidity of divisible domains in flag manifolds.
Andrew Zimmer*, University of Chicago
(1125-53-1530)
-
10:00 a.m.
Spaces of nonnegatively curved surfaces.
Igor Belegradek*, Georgia Tech
(1125-53-419)
-
11:00 a.m.
The geometry of quasi-Hitchin symplectic Anosov representations.
Daniele Alessandrini, University of Heidelberg
Sara Maloni*, University of Virginia
Anna Wienhard, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
(1125-57-636)
-
11:30 a.m.
TIME CHANGED: On the complexity of finite subgraphs of the curve graph.
Edgar A Bering, University of Illinois - Chicago
Gabriel Conant, University of Notre Dame
Jonah Gaster*, Boston College
(1125-51-1498)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems and Multivariate Signal Analysis, I
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida M.Nashed@ucf.edu
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
-
8:00 a.m.
Multivariate Sampling in Signal Processing: A Tutorial Review with Brief Analysis and Applications.
Abdul J. Jerri*, Emeritus member:Clarkson Univesity,Potsdam,New York 13676
(1125-94-1711)
-
8:30 a.m.
Some new results on Lavrentiev regularization for linear accretive ill-posed problems.
Robert Plato*, Department of Mathematics, University of Siegen
(1125-65-838)
-
9:00 a.m.
Sampling for multi-spectral theory of Sturm-Liouville systems.
Amin Boumenir*, University of West Georgia
(1125-42-540)
-
9:30 a.m.
Orthonormal basis systems on the ball and their role in inverse problems.
Volker Michel*, Geomathematics Group, Department of Mathematics, University of Siegen
Sarah Orzlowski, Geomathematics Group, Department of Mathematics, University of Siegen
(1125-45-1026)
-
10:00 a.m.
A general mollifier approach to the regularization of linear ill-posed problems.
Pierre R. Marechal*, Mathematical Institute of Toulouse, Paul Sabatier University, France
(1125-49-2288)
-
10:30 a.m.
Parameter Estimation in Optical Coherence Tomography.
Otmar Scherzer*, Computational Science Center, University Vienna
(1125-44-1008)
-
11:00 a.m.
Reconstruction of signals from phaseless samples of evolutionary systems.
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt
Ilya Krishtal, Northern Illinois University
Sui Tang, John Hopkins
(1125-42-1060)
-
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Bayesian statistics in variational inverse problems.
Mila Nikolova*, CMLA, CNRS, ENS Cachan, Universite Paris Saclay
(1125-49-2503)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Music, II
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Mariana Montiel, Georgia State University mmontiel@gsu.edu
Robert Peck, Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Measuring Distances of Musical Schemata.
David John Baker*, Louisiana State University
(1125-00-3081)
-
8:30 a.m.
A Diachronic Approach to Musical Prototypicality with Dynamic Time Warping.
Daniel T Shanahan*, Louisiana State University
(1125-62-2866)
-
9:00 a.m.
Christoffel Words, Rich Words, and Perfect Balance.
Norman Carey*, The City University of New York
(1125-00-3059)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Fibonacci sequence as metric suspension in Luigi Nono's "Il canto sospeso".
Jon Kochavi*, Swarthmore College
(1125-00-1635)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Difference sets in mathematical music theory.
Robert W. Peck*, Louisiana State University
(1125-05-1574)
-
10:30 a.m.
$\sqrt2$, a musical exploration.
Gerry Myerson*, Mathematics, Macquarie University
(1125-11-87)
-
11:00 a.m.
Geometrical Realizations of Two- and Three-Dimensional Generalized Tonnetze.
Jason D Yust*, Boston University
(1125-00-1997)
-
11:30 a.m.
Voice Leading and Composition.
Dmitri Tymoczko*, Princeton University
(1125-51-605)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Signal Processing and Information, I
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rayan Saab, University of California, San Diego rsaab@ucsd.edu
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Super-resolution by means of Beurling minimal extrapolation.
John J. Benedetto*, Norbert Wiener Center, Dept. of Mathematics, U. Maryland, College Park
Weilin Li, Norbert Wiener Center, Dept. of Mathematics, U. Maryland, College Park
(1125-42-66)
-
8:30 a.m.
Frequency extrapolation from band-limited data.
Rongrong Wang*, University of British Columbia
(1125-42-894)
-
9:00 a.m.
Phase retrieval on infinite dimensions.
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1125-94-269)
-
9:30 a.m.
Robust and Fast Phase Retrieval from Local Correlation Measurements.
Brian Preskitt, University of California, San Diego
Aditya Viswanathan*, Michigan State University
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University
Rayan Saab, University of California, San Diego
(1125-42-214)
-
10:00 a.m.
Fixed Point Algorithms for Phase Retrieval.
Albert Fannjiang*, UC Davis
Pengwen Chen, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
(1125-42-286)
-
10:30 a.m.
Statistics of the Stability Bounds in the Phase Retrieval Problem.
Radu Balan*, University of Maryland
(1125-60-227)
-
11:00 a.m.
Computational microscopy for phase retrieval.
Laura Waller*, UC Berkeley
(1125-92-183)
-
11:30 a.m.
Lens design for X-ray imaging.
Huibin Cang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Stefano Marchesini*, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Anne Sakdinawat, Stanford
(1125-41-3034)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Minimal Integral Models of Algebraic Curves, I
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on New Developments in Noncommutative Algebra & Representation Theory, I
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
Chelsea Walton, Temple University
-
8:00 a.m.
Tilting Modules and the centralizer of a regular nilpotent.
Laura Rider*, University of Georgia
(1125-22-2381)
-
8:30 a.m.
Deformations of the skew group algebras of truncated quantum polynomial rings.
Lauren Grimley*, Spring Hill College
Christine Uhl, St. Bonaventure University
(1125-16-1621)
-
9:00 a.m.
Discriminants of Polynomial Identity Quantized Weyl Algebras.
Jesse S. F. Levitt*, University of Southern California
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1125-16-2965)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mutation of $A_n$ friezes.
Karin Baur, University of Graz
Eleonore Faber*, University of Michigan
Sira Gratz, University of Oxford
Khrystyna Serhiyenko, University of California at Berkeley
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
(1125-16-1501)
-
10:00 a.m.
From prime ideals to physics, via total nonnegativity.
Siân Fryer*, UC Santa Barbara
(1125-16-1934)
-
10:30 a.m.
Adelic grassmannians for finite dimensional algebras.
Emil Horozov, University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1125-16-1355)
-
11:00 a.m.
Auslander's Theorem for permutation actions on $(-1)$-skew polynomial rings.
Jason Gaddis*, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore, Wake Forest University
Robert Won, Wake Forest University
(1125-16-1319)
-
11:30 a.m.
Noncommutative Auslander Theorem and McKay correspondence.
James Zhang*, University of Washington
(1125-16-722)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Open & Accessible Problems for Undergraduate Research, I
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
-
8:00 a.m.
Past, Current, and Potential Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Research Problems in Math Biology.
Eva Marie Strawbridge*, James Madison University
(1125-92-684)
-
8:30 a.m.
Examples of Research by Undergraduates at the Summer Undergraduate Research Institute in Experimental Mathematics (SURIEM).
Aklilu Zeleke*, Michigan State University
(1125-00-105)
-
9:00 a.m.
New Problems in Graph Theory from Self-Assembly.
Joanna A. Ellis-Monaghan*, Saint Michael's College
(1125-05-846)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Shapes of Objects with Undergraduates.
Kathryn Leonard*, CSU Channel Islands
(1125-51-2484)
-
10:00 a.m.
Non-Euclidean Photography: The World of Mirrors.
Casey Douglas*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1125-35-2071)
-
10:30 a.m.
Summer research projects for First Year students.
Enrique Treviño*, Lake Forest College
(1125-11-3022)
-
11:00 a.m.
They Really Can Do Research in Pure Math: Group-theoretic Problems Accessible to Underprepared Students.
Meghan De Witt*, St. Thomas Aquinas College
(1125-97-1776)
-
11:30 a.m.
Least-perimeter Tiles of the Hyperbolic Plane.
Frank Morgan*, Williams College and Notices
(1125-49-807)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on PDE Analysis on Fluid Flows, I
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Xiang Xu, Old Dominion University x2xu@odu.edu
Geng Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ronghua Pan, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Nonuniqueness of weak solutions to the nematic liquid crystal flows.
Huajun Gong, College of Mathematics and Statistics, Shenzhen University
Tao Huang*, NYU-ECNU Institute of Mathematical Sciences at NYU Shanghai
Jinkai Li, Department of Mathematics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1125-35-390)
-
8:30 a.m.
Harmonic map flow in 2 dimension under weak anchoring boundary condition.
Tao Huang, New York University at Shanghai
Yuanzhen Shao, Purdue University
Changyou Wang*, Purdue University
(1125-35-1110)
-
9:00 a.m.
Finite element methods for nematic liquid crystals with variable degree of orientation.
Wujun Zhang*, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
Shawn Walker, Department of Mathematics and Center for Computation & Technology (CCT) Louisiana State University
(1125-65-2123)
-
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of a one-dimensional Landau-de Gennes model for bent-core liquid crystals.
Tiziana Giorgi*, New Mexico State University
(1125-49-1345)
-
10:00 a.m.
Break
-
10:30 a.m.
Bifurcation study of smectic A liquid crystals in three dimensions.
S Joo*, Old Dominion University
A Contreras, New Mexico State University
C Garcia-Azpeitia, Facultad de Ciencias
C Garcia-Cervera, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1125-82-1908)
-
11:00 a.m.
Uniaxiality vs Biaxiality in the Q-tensor model.
Andres Contreras*, New Mexico State University
(1125-35-2095)
-
11:30 a.m.
Global well-posedness for nonlinear wave equations with applications in nematic liquid crystals.
Geng Chen*, University of Kansas
(1125-35-1694)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress on Nonlinear Dispersive and Wave Equations, III
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dana Mendelson, University of Chicago dana@math.uchicago.edu
Carlos Kenig, University of Chicago
Hao Jia, University of Chicago
Andrew Lawrie, University of California, Berkeley
Gigliola Staffilani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Magdalena Czubak, University of Colorado Boulder
-
8:00 a.m.
Instability of solitary waves in the KdV-type equations.
Svetlana Roudenko*, The George Washington University
(1125-35-2778)
-
8:30 a.m.
The rigorous derivation of the 2D cubic focusing NLS from quantum many-body evolution.
Xuwen Chen, University of Rochester
Justin Holmer*, Brown University
(1125-35-2816)
-
9:00 a.m.
The symplectic non-squeezing for nonlinear Schrodinger equations.
Xiaoyi Zhang*, University of Iowa
(1125-35-1818)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Solitons and scattering for a semi--linear Skyrme equation.
Casey P Rodriguez*, University of Chicago
Andrew Lawrie, MIT
(1125-35-2098)
-
10:00 a.m.
Break
-
10:30 a.m.
New methods for the study of supercritical semilinear wave equations.
Marius Beceanu*, State University of New York - Albany
Avy Soffer, Rutgers
(1125-34-1626)
-
11:00 a.m.
Minimal mass-energy dynamics for rotating BEC.
Shijun Zheng*, Georgia Southern University
(1125-35-2091)
-
11:30 a.m.
Scattering for the 3D Gross-Pitaevskii equation.
Zihua Guo, School of Mathematical Sciences, Monash University
Zaher Hani*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kenji Nakanishi, Osaka University
(1125-35-1935)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
When is $a^n+1$ the sum of two squares?
Kylie Hess, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Jeremy Rouse, Wake Forest University
Emily Stamm*, Vassar College
Terrin Warren, University of Georgia
(1125-11-118)
-
8:30 a.m.
Classification of All Crescent Configurations on Four and Five Points.
Rebecca F. Durst, Williams College/SMALL 2016
Max Hlavacek*, Harvey Mudd College/SMALL 2016
Chi Huynh, Georgia Institute of Technology/SMALL 2016
(1125-52-1569)
-
9:00 a.m.
Index Divisibility in Dynamical Sequences and Cyclic Orbits Modulo $p$.
Annie S. Chen*, Boulder High School
T. Alden Gassert, Western New England University
Katherine E. Stange, University of Colorado Boulder
(1125-11-235)
-
9:30 a.m.
Towards a Characterization of Graphs with Distinct Betweenness Centralities.
Ruth Lopez*, California State University, Long Beach
Jacob Worrell, Indiana University - Bloomington
(1125-05-134)
-
10:00 a.m.
On Some Edge Folkman Numbers, Large and Small.
Jenny Kaufmann*, Princeton University
Henry Wickus, DeSales University
(1125-05-135)
-
10:30 a.m.
Control of Cardiac Tissue Using Feedback-Based Synchronization.
Nirja Dave*, University of Pittsburgh
Andre Lesartre, Colorado School of Mines
(1125-37-136)
-
11:00 a.m.
Using Delay Differential Equations to Study Calcium Alternans in a Model of Intracellular Calcium Cycling.
Jamshaid Shahir*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Kimberly Truong, Brown University
(1125-37-137)
-
11:30 a.m.
Average saturation numbers of double stars.
Kristofer Siy*, Tufts University
Heather Weaver, Case Western Reserve University
(1125-05-188)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Teaching Assistant Development Programs: Why and How?, I
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College solomon.friedberg@bc.edu
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Jeffrey Remmel, University of California, San Diego
Lisa Townsley, University of Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Preparing graduate students for 40 years of teaching.
D. I. Wallace*, Dartmouth College
(1125-97-1054)
-
8:30 a.m.
Arizona Mathematics GTA Training: A Gentle Crash Course in Teaching.
Tina Deemer*, The University of Arizona
(1125-97-1005)
-
9:00 a.m.
NEW PRESENTER: Career-long and Timely Training for TAs: An overview of the various components of the Math TA Training at the University of Washington, how the program evolved, and lessons learned.
Judith M Arms*, University of Washington
Alexandra Nichifor, University of Washington
(1125-97-1123)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mathematics GTA PD: Where we are and where we are going.
Jess Ellis*, Colorado State University
Daniel Bragdon, Fort Collins, CO
Jessica Gehrtz, Colorado State University
(1125-97-2539)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Evolution of TA Training at Texas A&M.
David Manuel, Texas A&M University
Tracy Weyand*, Baylor University
(1125-97-814)
-
10:30 a.m.
The College Fellow Program at the University of Chicago.
John Boller*, University of Chicago
(1125-97-1409)
-
11:00 a.m.
Thirteen Hours: Graduate Student Teacher Training Under Time Constraints.
Daniel J Katz*, Brown University
(1125-97-638)
-
11:30 a.m.
Current Teaching Assistant Professional Development Program Structures: Findings from a National Survey.
Jessica M Deshler*, West Virginia University
(1125-97-2053)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Modeling First Approach to Teaching Differential Equations
A601, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Chris McCarthy, City University of New York cmccarthy@bmcc.cuny.edu
Brian Winkel, US Military Academy, West Point
-
8:00 a.m.
Remodel Your Differential Equations Course.
Jon Paynter*, United States Military Academy
(1125-34-1308)
-
8:30 a.m.
Bringing the Differential Course into the Twenty-First Century With a Computer Algebra System and a Modeling First Approach.
Patrice G Tiffany*, Manhattan College
Rosemary C Farley, Manhattan College
(1125-34-371)
-
9:00 a.m.
Creating and using videos in support of modeling in differential equations course work.
John T. Sieben*, Texas Lutheran University
(1125-34-324)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Improvisation: Taking Classroom Materials & Making Them Your Own.
Jessica Libertini*, Virginia Military Institute
Karen Bliss, Virginia Military Institute
(1125-97-372)
-
10:00 a.m.
Baby steps for introducing Modeling First with teaching Differential Equations.
Dina M. Yagodich*, Frederick Community College
(1125-34-441)
-
10:30 a.m.
Modeling in an Engineering Mathematics Class -- Tuned Mass Dampers.
Keith A Landry*, Georgia Southern University
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE
(1125-34-293)
-
11:00 a.m.
Successful modeling motivation for beam equations.
Tiernan R. Fogarty*, Oregon Institute of Technology
(1125-34-28)
-
11:30 a.m.
Modeling Feral Cat Control.
Rachel Louise Bayless*, Agnes Scott College
(1125-34-228)
-
12:00 p.m.
SIMIODE--a supportive community for teaching and learning differential equations using the "modeling first" approach: from the classroom to preparing students for research.
Chris McCarthy*, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY
Brian J. Winkel, SIMIODE
(1125-34-314)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
8:00 a.m.
Circular Separation Dimension.
Sarah Loeb*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign and Zhejiang Normal University
(1125-05-1999)
-
8:15 a.m.
Spherical configurations over finite fields.
Neil Lyall, University of Georgia
{Á}kos Magyar, University of Georgia
Hans Parshall*, University of Georgia
(1125-05-2069)
-
8:30 a.m.
On graphs representable by pattern-avoiding words.
Yelena Mandelshtam*, Stanford University
(1125-05-2087)
-
8:45 a.m.
Grünbaum colorings extended to non-facial 3-cycles.
sarah-marie belcastro*, MathILy / Smith College
Ruth Haas, Smith College
(1125-05-2094)
-
9:00 a.m.
4-Cycle Decompositions of Complete 3-Uniform Hypergraphs.
Heather D Jordon*, Albion College
Genevieve Newkirk, Illinois State University
(1125-05-2113)
-
9:15 a.m.
The $3\times 3$ Rook's graph is the unique smallest graph with lazy cop number 3.
Brendan W Sullivan*, Emmanuel College
Nikolas Townsend, Emmanuel College
Mikayla Werzanski, Emmanuel College
(1125-05-2175)
-
9:30 a.m.
Graphs whose only odd cycles are small.
Kristen Wetzler*, Louisiana State University
(1125-05-2212)
-
9:45 a.m.
A Sharp Upper Bound on the $k$-Color Connection Number of a Graph.
Alexander Halperin, Salisbury University
Adam Jump*, Salisbury University
(1125-05-2279)
-
10:00 a.m.
Two $q$-countings related to $q$-multinomial coefficients.
Mark Bly*, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
(1125-05-2301)
-
10:15 a.m.
On Different Topological Indices and polynomials of the Boron Zigzag nanotube $BNT[p,q]$.
Sarfraz Ahmad*, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Lahore
(1125-05-2304)
-
10:30 a.m.
Structure constants for $K$-theory of Grassmannians, revisited.
Huilan Li, Shandong Normal University
Jennifer Morse, University of Virginia
Patrick Shields*, Drexel University
(1125-05-2361)
-
10:45 a.m.
On Orbits of Toggling Actions on Independent Sets of a Path Graph and the Homomesy Phenomenon.
Michael J. Joseph*, University of Connecticut
(1125-05-2364)
-
11:00 a.m.
The upper and lower independence-partition number on bipartite graphs.
Anne C Sinko*, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
(1125-05-2371)
-
11:15 a.m.
An algorithm toward finding solutions to the general multi-constraint cable-trench problem.
Jonathan Bloom, Lafayette College
Carl Hammarsten*, Lafayette College
(1125-05-2396)
-
11:30 a.m.
Chain decompositions for $q,t$-Catalan numbers.
Kyungyong Lee, Univ. of Nebraska Lincoln and Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Li Li, Oakland University Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
Nicholas A. Loehr*, Virginia Tech Department of Mathematics
(1125-05-2400)
-
11:45 a.m.
Gamification of combinatorial research via Nim on graphs.
Lindsay A Erickson*, Augustana University
(1125-05-2419)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
Hyperbolicity and Congestion.
Matthew Yancey*, Institute of Defense Analyses / Center for Computing Sciences
(1125-05-1073)
-
8:15 a.m.
Counting lattice points with solid-angle weights in irrational polytopes.
Ricardo Diaz, University of Northern Colorado
Quang-Nhat Le*, Brown University, Providence, RI
Sinai Robins, University of Sao Paulo, Brasil
(1125-05-2855)
-
8:30 a.m.
Generating point configurations via hypersingular Riesz energy with an external field.
Douglas P. Hardin, Vanderbilt University
Edward B. Saff, Vanderbilt University
Oleksandr V. Vlasiuk*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-31-2028)
-
8:45 a.m.
Approximating continuous maps by isometries.
Barry Minemyer*, Ohio State University
(1125-51-178)
-
9:00 a.m.
On a functional equation related to a pair of hedgehogs with congruent projections.
Sergii Myroshnychenko*, Kent State University
(1125-51-610)
-
9:15 a.m.
On the Principle of Planimeters.
Osman Yardimci*, Auburn University
(1125-51-2537)
-
9:30 a.m.
Hypersurfaces with central convex cross-sections.
Metin Alper Gur*, Indiana University
(1125-52-61)
-
9:45 a.m.
On the average volume of sections of convex bodies.
S Brazitikos, University of Athens
S Dann*, University of Technology Vienna
A Giannopoulos, University of Athens
A Koldobsky, University of Missouri
(1125-52-537)
-
10:00 a.m.
Variations of Toeplitz' Conjecture.
Doyon Kim*, Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama
(1125-52-1296)
-
10:15 a.m.
On Convex and Higher Dimensional Extensions of Conway's Thrackle Theorem.
David Walter Stoner*, Harvard University
Zoe Wellner, Cornell University
Ryan Chen, Princeton University
Frederick Huang, Cornell University
Maxwell Polevy, Northeastern University
(1125-52-1550)
-
10:30 a.m.
Alexandrov curvature of convex hypersurfaces in Hilbert space forms.
Jonathan Dahl*, Lafayette College
(1125-52-2116)
-
10:45 a.m.
On L-structures and other related convexity structures.
Andrzej Szymanski*, Slippery Rock University of PA
(1125-52-2447)
-
11:00 a.m.
Using Rotations, If You Can Hide Behind It, Can You Hide Inside It?
Michelle R. Cordier*, Wheeling Jesuit University
(1125-52-2814)
-
11:15 a.m.
Lorentzian Ricci Solitons on Solvable Lie groups.
T. H. Wears*, Longwood University
(1125-52-2952)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Discrete Mathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum - Ideas and Innovations for Teaching, I
A701, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
John S. Caughman, Portland State University
Art Duval, University of Texas El Paso
Elise Lockwood, Oregon State University elise314@gmail.com
-
8:20 a.m.
Computational thinking in undergraduate discrete mathematics using Python and Jupyter notebooks.
Robert Talbert*, Grand Valley State University
(1125-C1-1159)
-
8:40 a.m.
Four Problems from Computer Engineering to Enhance Student Enthusiasm in the Discrete Mathematics Classroom.
Gregory V. Bard*, The University of Wisconsin---Stout
(1125-C1-1659)
-
9:00 a.m.
New Presenter: New web-native animated interactive learning material for discrete math.
Sandy Irani, Univ. of California, Irvine
Frank Vahid*, Univ. of California, Riverside / zyBooks
Alex Edgcomb, Univ. of California, Riverside / zyBooks
(1125-C1-1449)
-
9:20 a.m.
Definitions and Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics.
Joshua Hallam*, Wake Forest University
(1125-C1-1688)
-
9:40 a.m.
Projects for Graph Theory Course.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
(1125-C1-2192)
-
10:00 a.m.
Tricks to make counting harder for students.
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
(1125-C1-1976)
-
10:20 a.m.
The Evolution of Problem Posing Approaches for Counting Problems.
Aviva Halani*, Phillips Exeter Academy
(1125-C1-910)
-
10:40 a.m.
The Password Activity: An Instructional Tool for the Combinatorics Classroom.
Zackery Kevin Reed*, Oregon State University
(1125-C1-3100)
-
11:00 a.m.
Avoiding minimal elements in the poset of ways to introduce posets.
John S. Caughman*, Portland State University
(1125-C1-3131)
-
11:20 a.m.
Bridging Calculus and Discrete Math via the Discrete Derivative.
Christopher J. Catone*, Albright College
(1125-C1-668)
-
11:40 a.m.
Many Incarnations of Pascal.
Hyman Bass*, University of Michigan
(1125-C1-2606)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Game Theory, Systems, Control
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
A fast relaxed normal two split method and an effective weighted TV approach for Euler's elastica image inpainting.
Maryam Yashtini*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sung Ha Kang, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-90-144)
-
8:15 a.m.
Multi-commodity flow applied to tracking multiple targets.
Thy M. Tran, Metron, Inc.
James P. Ferry, Metron, Inc.
John D. Foley*, Metron, Inc.
Gregory A. Godfrey, Metron, Inc.
(1125-90-2700)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling Portfolios using Big Data: Histories and Weight Presentation.
Rodrigue M Djikeuchi*, Morgan State University
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown, Morgan State University
(1125-90-2848)
-
8:45 a.m.
Territorial movement game.
Jan Rychtar*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1125-91-452)
-
9:00 a.m.
Asset Pricing Models with Heterogeneous Behavioral Investors.
Yuanying Guan*, Indiana University Northwest
(1125-91-650)
-
9:15 a.m.
A genetic algorithm approach to finding an optimal strategy for a folk dice game.
David P Ebert*, Tarleton State University
(1125-91-2560)
-
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Control of Quadrotor Unmanned Aerial Vehicles on Time Scales.
Ozkan Ozturk*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Haci Mehmet Guzey, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1125-93-568)
-
9:45 a.m.
Controllability of fractional neutral impulsive integro-differential equations in Banach spaces.
Dimplekumar N Chalishajar*, Virginia Military Institute (VMI)
C Ravichandran, KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology
S Dhanalakshmi, Kongunadu Arts and Science College,
(1125-93-837)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Causal Impact Modeling in Impulsive Systems using Non-standard Analysis.
Nak-seung Patrick Hyun*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Erik I Verriest, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-93-1552)
-
10:15 a.m.
On the inverse problems for the nonlinear dynamical systems arising in mathematical biology.
Roby Poteau*, Florida Institute of Technology
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-93-3103)
-
10:30 a.m.
New bounds for equiangular lines and spherical two-distance sets.
Wei-Hsuan Yu*, Michigan State University
(1125-94-653)
-
10:45 a.m.
An alternative perspective for EEG data analysis.
Michelle R DeDeo*, Univ. of North Florida
(1125-94-658)
-
11:00 a.m.
Filtering and Decoding Non-binary Tenengolts Codes Capable of Correcting Multiple Insertion/Deletion Errors.
Alexander T Drumm, Rowan University
Hieu D Nguyen*, Rowan University
(1125-94-1033)
-
11:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: One-Round Authenticated Group Key Establishment from Multilinear Mappings.
Kashi Neupane*, University of North Georgia
(1125-94-2922)
-
11:30 a.m.
Violations of The Ingleton inequality and the inclusion-exclusion ratio.
Michael E O'Sullivan*, San Diego State University
John Mackenzie, San Diego State University
(1125-94-3102)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Group Theory, Topological Groups, Lie Groups
Fairlie, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
8:00 a.m.
A GAP-conjecture and its solution: isomorphism classes of capable special $p$-groups of rank 2.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, Binghamton University
H. Heineken, University of Wuerzburg
R. F. Morse, University of Evansville
(1125-20-203)
-
8:15 a.m.
The Brauer Complex and Decomposition Numbers of Symplectic Groups.
Ian Hogan*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Kent State University
Michael Decker, Department of Computer Science, Kent State University
(1125-20-564)
-
8:30 a.m.
Connections Between the Number of Constituents and the Derived Length of a Group.
Lisa Rose Hendrixson*, Kent State University
Mark L. Lewis, Kent State University
(1125-20-593)
-
8:45 a.m.
The lattice of algebraic closure operators on infinite subgroup lattices.
Martha Kilpack, Brigham Young University
Arturo Magidin*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-20-659)
-
9:00 a.m.
A family of graphs that cannot occur as character degree graphs of solvable groups.
Mark W Bissler*, Kent State University
Mark L Lewis, Kent State University
(1125-20-695)
-
9:15 a.m.
For what finite lattices does the lattice of closure operators form a subgroup lattice?
Martha Lee H Kilpack*, Brigham Young University
Arturo Magidin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-20-905)
-
9:30 a.m.
Inverse Semigroupoids and Their Free Objects.
Veny Liu*, University of Hawaii-West Oahu
Jon M Corson, University of Alabama
(1125-20-1006)
-
9:45 a.m.
Generalized dihedral groups in non-commutative cryptographic protocols.
Randall D. Helmstutler*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-20-1236)
-
10:00 a.m.
A generalization of the Hanoi towers group.
Rachel Skipper*, Binghamton University
(1125-20-1640)
-
10:15 a.m.
The word problem for some classes of Adian semigroups, Adian inverse semigroups and Adian groups.
Muhammad Inam*, University of West Georgia
(1125-20-2050)
-
10:30 a.m.
Break
-
10:45 a.m.
A Spectral Sequence Reduction for Low Dimensional Group Homology.
Joshua Roberts*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-20-2655)
-
11:00 a.m.
Action of intertwining operators on pseudo-spherical K-types and automorphic forms on metaplectic groups.
Shiang Tang*, University of Utah
(1125-22-89)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, II
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Gil Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Strong, Pepperdine University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Examining linear algebra students' endeavors in moving between the embodied, symbolic and formal worlds of mathematical thinking.
Sepideh Stewart*, University of Oklahoma
(1125-E5-3037)
-
8:20 a.m.
Student Mathematical Connections in an Introductory Linear Algebra Course Employing Both Inquiry-Oriented Teaching and Traditional Lecture.
Spencer Payton*, Washington State University
(1125-E5-1396)
-
8:40 a.m.
Implementation of Various Teaching Practices to Address an Identity Crisis in Elementary Linear Algebra.
Gulden Karakok*, University of Northern Colorado
Emilie Hancock, University of Northern Colorado
(1125-E5-3020)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Multiplying Matrices: an activity based approach.
Maria Trigueros*, Department of Mathematics ITAM Mexico
Edgar Possani, Department of Mathematics ITAM
Ana Paulina Figueroa, Departamento de Matematicas ITAM
(1125-E5-3065)
-
9:20 a.m.
Inspiring Linear Algebra with Problems in Image Analysis.
Marie A. Snipes*, Kenyon College
Amanda Harsy Ramsay, Lewis University
(1125-E5-2635)
-
9:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Rank of a Circle of 1's in a Matrix.
Gilbert Strang*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-E5-2561)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, IV
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Judith Covington, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
Theron Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Examples of Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning: Applications with Public-use Cancer Data.
Khairul Islam*, Eastern Michigan University
(1125-G1-512)
-
8:20 a.m.
Experiences in an IBL Numerical Analysis course.
Andrew-David Bjork*, Siena Heights University
John Duvall, Siena Heights University
Jesse Stires, Siena Heights University
(1125-G1-1829)
-
8:40 a.m.
In a traditional Calculus class, students explored several topics using Excel with data. This helped connect the topics with their Engineering classes and introduced integration early in the course.
James R Eby*, Blinn College - Bryan Campus
(1125-G1-962)
-
9:00 a.m.
Weighing Fog: Hands on Modeling for Day 1 of Differential Equations.
Thomas J Clark*, Dordt College
(1125-G1-1505)
-
9:20 a.m.
Don't Drink the Kool-Aid!
Audrey Malagon*, Virginia Wesleyan College
Lydia Kennedy, Virginia Wesleyan College
Kristin Burney, Virginia Wesleyan College
(1125-G1-1821)
-
9:40 a.m.
A Novice Attempt at Teaching IBL Real Analysis.
Jessica L Williams*, Converse College
(1125-G1-2009)
-
10:00 a.m.
Students Teaching Students Through Video Presentations.
Matthew A Morena*, Young Harris College
(1125-G1-2049)
-
10:20 a.m.
IBL with Jupyter notebooks.
Carl Toews*, University of Puget Sound
(1125-G1-3074)
-
10:40 a.m.
Using a Problem Sequence to Teach Mathematics Majors Basic Programming Skills.
Anneliese H. Spaeth*, Huntingdon College
(1125-G1-1811)
-
11:00 a.m.
Pushing Symbols: IBL in Mathematics and Computer Science.
Randall E. Cone*, Salisbury University
(1125-G1-706)
-
11:20 a.m.
How Can We Foster Collaboration and Inquiry in an Online Mathematics Course?
Nermin Bayazit*, Fitchburg State University
Florian Enescu, Georgia State University
(1125-G1-2256)
-
11:40 a.m.
Implementing inquiry-based learning via online polls.
Jonathan K. Hodge*, Grand Valley State University
(1125-G1-2541)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Intertwining Mathematics with Social Justice in the Classroom, I
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University
Zeynep Teymuroglu, Rollins College
Joanna Wares, University of Richmond jwares@richmond.edu
Carl Yerger, Davidson College
-
8:00 a.m.
Supermarkets, Highways, and Oil Production: Statistics and Social Justice.
John Ross*, Southwestern University
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
(1125-H1-2670)
-
8:20 a.m.
Social justice general education statistics course.
J. D. Berg*, Fitchburg State University
Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University
Danette Day, Fitchburg State University
Rhonda Evans, Fitchburg State University
(1125-H1-778)
-
8:40 a.m.
Quantitative Ethics -- the Other Side of Mathematics and Social Justice.
Victor I Piercey*, Ferris State University
(1125-H1-2082)
-
9:00 a.m.
Raising Awareness of Social Justice Issues in Calculus I: How to Get Started.
Kathy W Hoke, University of Richmond
Lauren Keough*, Grand Valley State University
(1125-H1-1789)
-
9:20 a.m.
Historical Perspectives on Social Justice in Mathematics.
Nathan Napoleon Alexander*, University of San Francisco
Aditya Adiredja, University of Arizona
(1125-H1-2430)
-
9:40 a.m.
Hard Conversations on Social Justice in Mathematical Spaces.
Nathan Napoleon Alexander, University of San Francisco
Zeynep Teymuroglu, Rollins College
Carl R Yerger*, Davidson College
(1125-H1-2501)
-
10:00 a.m.
Discovering Undergraduate Mathematics in American Indian Culture.
Charles Peter Funkhouser*, California State University Fullerton
Miles R Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College
Harriet C Edwards, California State University Fullerton
(1125-H1-294)
-
10:20 a.m.
Athletes, Education, and Welfare: Problems that Promote Quantitative Literacy and Social Justice.
Samuel Luke Tunstall*, Michigan State University
(1125-H1-232)
-
10:40 a.m.
A Quantitative Literacy Project on Poverty in the United States.
Tricia Muldoon Brown*, Armstrong State University
(1125-H1-2010)
-
11:00 a.m.
Mapping Police Violence in Introduction to Statistics.
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson*, CUNY College of Staten Island
(1125-H1-212)
-
11:20 a.m.
Authentic Messiness: Using data sourced from community-based partner organizations in an introductory level statistics course.
Phong Le*, Goucher College
(1125-H1-1855)
-
11:40 a.m.
Bias in the Courts? A Student-led Study of New York City's Arraignment Courts.
Jared Warner*, Guttman Community College (CUNY)
(1125-H1-2566)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MAA Session on LOCATION CHANGE: Me and My Gadgets: Teaching with Technology
International 2, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Thomas Hagedorn, The College of New Jersey
Karl R. B. Schmitt, Valparaiso University karl.schmitt@valpo.edu
Michael Scott, California State University at Monterey Bay
John Travis, Mississippi College
-
8:00 a.m.
Setup
-
8:30 a.m.
Poster Viewing/Mingling Time
-
9:15 a.m.
Using $Learning Catalytics^{TM}$ Technology as a Tool to Enhance Student Engagement in Pre-Calculus & Calculus.
Denise Natasha Brewley*, Georgia Gwinnett College
Priya Shilpa Boindala, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-97-400)
-
9:20 a.m.
Flipped Mastery Cycle Learning of Calculus II using a Plethora of Tools.
J Todd Lee*, Elon University
(1125-97-1657)
-
9:25 a.m.
Slope and Direction Fields --- Online, Without Java.
Darryl K Nester*, Bluffton University, Bluffton, Ohio
(1125-34-2458)
-
9:35 a.m.
Playing with Multivariable Calculus Concepts Wearing 3D Glasses.
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1125-97-1718)
-
9:50 a.m.
Interactive textbooks in MathBook XML.
Matt Boelkins, Grand Valley State University
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
Bruce Yoshiwara, Los Angeles Pierce College
(1125-97-3046)
-
9:55 a.m.
An OER textbook for Calculus-based Probability and Statistics using Mathbook XML.
John P. Travis*, Mississippi College
(1125-60-1338)
-
10:00 a.m.
One-On-One/Mingling Time
-
11:00 a.m.
Adaptations of Learning Glass Technology in Undergraduate STEM Education.
Shawn Firouzian*, University of California San Diego
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Richard Levine, San Diego State University
Matt Anderson, San Diego State University
(1125-00-2994)
-
11:05 a.m.
Creating a Synchronous Learning environment through Advances in Technology.
Vandana Sharma*, Arizona State University
(1125-97-2625)
-
11:15 a.m.
"You ask ME a question!" What happens when we let students "strike back" on online quizzes?
Brendan W Sullivan*, Emmanuel College
(1125-97-2177)
-
11:20 a.m.
Assessing online teaching versus traditional face-to-fact teaching across multiple sections of service mathematics courses.
Ju Zhou*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Yun Lu, Kutztown university of Pennsylvania
(1125-00-1722)
-
11:30 a.m.
Two gadgets -- Simulations Using the Language Processing and Cell Phone Cameras.
Frank Wattenberg*, United States Military Academy
(1125-97-2367)
-
11:35 a.m.
The Clickers They Carry: Using smartphones and open platforms for spontaneous student feedback.
Drew C. Youngren*, New York University
(1125-97-2862)
-
11:45 a.m.
Gesture-Based Geometry on Mobile Platforms.
Michael Hvidsten*, Gustavus Adolphus College
(1125-97-449)
-
11:50 a.m.
Using MyMathLab for teaching undergraduate Mathematics courses.
Bariaa Ghazi Shatila*, Flagler College
(1125-97-603)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, III
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A predator-prey model for the ecological system in a lake with the effect of acid rain.
Sharee Brewer*, Fisk University
Taylor Swett, Fisk University
Qingxia Li, Fisk University
(1125-VC-1310)
-
8:15 a.m.
Incoherent Matrices for Compressed Sensing.
Ghanshyam Bhatt*, Tennessee State University
(1125-VC-1313)
-
8:30 a.m.
Multiplayer Fibonacci Nim.
Annela R Kelly*, Bridgewater State University
(1125-VC-1325)
-
8:45 a.m.
Efficient Numerical Methods for Magnetohydrodynamics Flow.
Timo Heister, Clemson University
Muhammad Mohebujjaman*, Clemson University
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University
(1125-VC-1337)
-
9:00 a.m.
Development of Modal Interval Algorithm for Solving Continuous Minimax Problems.
Xin Luo*, The University of Alabama
Min Sun, The University of Alabama
(1125-VC-1437)
-
9:15 a.m.
Wave-Induced Momentum Transport through a Non-Uniformly Stratified Thin Layer near the Tropoause.
Ryan Joseph Nicely*, Arizona State University
Ali S Cole, Arizona State University
Mohammed Moustaoui, Arizona State University
(1125-VC-1448)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Numerical Simulation of Mountain Waves.
Alexandra S Cole*, Arizona State University
Ryan J Nicely, Arizona State University
Mohamed Moustaoui, Arizona State University
(1125-VC-1450)
-
9:45 a.m.
Impact of Stability above, below and within the Tropopause on Mountain Wave-Induced Momentum Transfer to the Stratosphere.
Duane C Harris*, Arizona State University
Mohamed Moustaoui, Arizona State University
Collin Kofroth, Arizona State University
(1125-VC-1452)
-
10:00 a.m.
Elliptic Curve based RFID authentication scheme and its software implementation.
Parshuram Budhathoki*, Cameron University
(1125-VC-1527)
-
10:15 a.m.
Numerical Simulation of the Protostellar Jet HH24 C/E.
Connor D Lincoln*, Arizona State University
Carl Gardner, Arizona State University
(1125-VC-1551)
-
10:30 a.m.
Leading indicators of bifurcations in ecological systems.
Suzanne M. O'Regan*, North Carolina A&T State University
Danielle L. Burton, University of Tennessee
(1125-VC-1578)
-
10:45 a.m.
Global Existence of Solutions to Shallow Water Equations with Alternative Frictional Operators.
Collin Kofroth*, Arizona State University
Don Jones, Arizona State University
(1125-VC-1592)
-
11:00 a.m.
Pseudo Quantum Steganography and M-Band Wavelet based Denoising in Color Barcode.
Hieu Nguyen*, Western Connecticut State University
Julia Yu, Ridgefield High School
Sarah Zhao, Phillips Academy
Xiaodi Wang, Western Connecticut State University
(1125-VC-1625)
-
11:15 a.m.
A Bisection Method for the Banded Hyperbolic Quadratic Eigenvalue Problem.
Ahmed T. Ali*, University of Texas Arlington
Li Ren-Ceng, University of Texas Arlington
(1125-VC-1633)
-
11:30 a.m.
Connecting Regional-scale Tree Distribution Models with Seed Dispersal Kernels.
Ram C Neupane*, University of Wisconsin Whitewater
(1125-VC-1654)
-
11:45 a.m.
Techniques in Lattice Basis Reduction.
Bal K. Khadka*, Georgia Military College
Spyros M. Magliveras, Florida Atlantic University
(1125-VC-1678)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Geometry
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On Path Width and Bridge Index of Virtual Knots.
Noureen Khan*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1125-VE-76)
-
8:15 a.m.
Intrinsic Surfaces of Revolution.
Daniel J Freese*, Liberty University
(1125-VE-890)
-
8:30 a.m.
A New Set of Axioms for Metric Geometry.
Bangyan Wen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Yi Lin, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA
Zengxiang Tong*, Otterbein University
(1125-VE-1002)
-
8:45 a.m.
Distance in Geometry.
Jerry Lodder*, New Mexico State University
(1125-VE-1254)
-
9:00 a.m.
Minimal tilings of the unit square.
Iwan Praton*, Franklin & Marshall College
(1125-VE-1451)
-
9:15 a.m.
Who Really Proved the Ispoerimetric Theorem?
James Case*, Baltimore MD
(1125-VE-1897)
-
9:30 a.m.
Seeing the Light: Connecting Conic Section Representations Using Flashlights and Parametric Functions.
Jonathan M. Clark*, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Lauren J. Clark, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-VE-2032)
-
9:45 a.m.
Random walks on Gromov hyperbolic spaces.
Matt Sunderland*, Graduate Center CUNY
(1125-VE-2825)
-
10:00 a.m.
3-Ellipses on Spheres.
Alfredo Villanueva*, Savannah State University
(1125-VE-2869)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, III
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Sugihara's Impossible Cylinder Illusion.
David Richeson*, Dickinson College
(1125-VW-1195)
-
8:15 a.m.
Outer Billiards, Fuchisan Groups, and Fundamental Regions.
Stephanie Loewen, Grand Valley State University
Tristan Wells*, Kansas State University
(1125-VW-1427)
-
8:30 a.m.
When do we get erroneous roots?
Steven Gottlieb*, Saugerties, New York
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY
(1125-VW-1440)
-
8:45 a.m.
Mathematics Education Research Abroad: Observations from ICME-13.
Emelie A Kenney*, Siena College
(1125-VW-1531)
-
9:00 a.m.
Enumerations on Non-decreasing Dyck Paths.
Leandro Junes*, California University of Pennsylvania
Rigoberto Florez, The Citadel
Eva Czabarka, University of South Carolina
(1125-VW-1496)
-
9:15 a.m.
The Settlers of "Catanbinatorics".
Susanna Molitoris-Miller*, Kennesaw State University
Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University
Jathan Austin, Salisbury University
(1125-VW-1697)
-
9:30 a.m.
Constructing a matroid from a finite group.
Xueyi Lei*, Washington & Jefferson College
(1125-VW-1931)
-
9:45 a.m.
Subtraction Squares.
R. Daniel Hurwitz*, Skidmore College
(1125-VW-1988)
-
10:00 a.m.
Four-Movement Classical Symphony: Mentoring Pre-Service Teachers Through IBL Model.
Annie Han*, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York
Fangyang Shen, City Tech, The City University of New York
(1125-VW-2008)
-
10:15 a.m.
Principal Component Analysis in Image Processing.
Mohamed Allali*, Chapman University
(1125-VW-1892)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, III
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Machine Learning for the Classification of Toxicological Endpoints.
Channing S. Parker*, James Madison University
Joshua R. Abrams, University of Arizona
Denise J. Harness, East Tennessee State University
Nina E. Galanter, Grinnell College
(1125-VP-115)
-
8:15 a.m.
Mixing Times for a Generalization of the Curie-Weiss Model via Aggregate Path Coupling.
Peter Otto, Willamette University
Benjamin Savoie*, University of Michigan - Flint
Ana Wright, Willamette University
Renjun Zhu, University of California - Berkeley
(1125-VP-2631)
-
8:30 a.m.
Corners in tree--like tableaux.
Amanda Lohss*, Drexel University
Paweł Hitczenko, Drexel University
(1125-VP-2805)
-
8:45 a.m.
Towards Developing Strategies for Winning at Pick-n Lotteries.
Gerald Y Agbegha*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-VP-2829)
-
9:00 a.m.
Decentralized change-point detection in correlated sensor networks.
Grigory Sokolov*, SUNY at Binghamton
Georgios Fellouris, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-VP-2706)
-
9:15 a.m.
Characterizing the space of distributions of simple stochastic processes.
Josh M Beal*, Indiana University East
(1125-VP-2511)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Adjusted Empirical Likelihood for Long-memory Time Series Models.
Ramadha D Piyadi Gamage*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH
Wei Ning, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH
Arjun K Gupta, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH
(1125-VP-2741)
-
9:45 a.m.
A Return Level Analysis of the 2016 Blizzard in New York City.
Mintaek Lee*, Boise State University
Jaechoul Lee, Boise State University
(1125-VP-2798)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Multivariate Longitudinal Analysis of the effects of Depressive Symptoms, Financial Strain and Self Rated Health on Spiritual Connectedness.
Budhinath Padhy*, State University of New York at Oswego
Gemechis Djira, South Dakota State University
(1125-VP-2800)
-
10:15 a.m.
On the Association of Certain Feller Processes.
Eddie Tu*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-VP-2489)
-
10:30 a.m.
If Twitter Could Vote: Predicting Primary Results using Social Media.
Adam Swayze*, Tarleton State University
Mikaela Jordan, Tarleton State University
Joseph Brown, Tarleton State University
(1125-VP-2666)
-
10:45 a.m.
REML for cure rate model with extra partial information of diagnostic results.
Durga H Kutal*, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL
(1125-VP-2874)
-
11:00 a.m.
Mathematical Analysis of Lottery Voting.
Stephanie Thrash*, St. Edward's University
Nicole Buczkowski, Jacksonville University
(1125-VP-3039)
-
11:15 a.m.
The Role of Technology in Overcoming the Common and Resistant Misconceptions about Probability.
Kemal Akoglu*, North Carolina State University
(1125-VP-3067)
-
11:30 a.m.
Regional Discrepancies in Cancer Mortality Rates.
Keshav P. Pokhrel*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1125-VP-3116)
-
3:45 p.m.
Relocated talk - 1125-VP 647 Steve Bacinski
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Applied to the Physical Sciences
Techwood, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
8:00 a.m.
Surface Energy in Bond-Counting Models.
Tim Krumwiede*, University of Tennessee
Tim P Schulze, University of Tennessee
(1125-70-1381)
-
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Dynamics and locomotion of flexible foils in a frictional medium.
Xiaolin Wang*, University of Michigan
Silas Alben, University of Michigan
(1125-70-2066)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK RELOCATED: Inverse problems related to monitoring depth profile of residual stress via Rayleigh-wave dispersion.
Yue Chen*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Auburn University at Montgomery
Chi-Sing Man, Department of Mathematics, University of Kentucky
Kazumi Tanuma, Department of Mathematics, Gunma University, Japan
(1125-74-1067)
-
8:45 a.m.
Damage Modeling using Dissipation Potentials for State Based Peridynamic Fracture Evolution.
Robert Lipton, Louisiana State University
Eyad Said*, Louisiana State University
(1125-74-2251)
-
9:00 a.m.
An efficient particle vortex method for vorticity dynamics in free space.
Ling Xu*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
Robert Krasny, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
(1125-76-598)
-
9:15 a.m.
Well-Posedness for Systems of Fluid-Particle Interaction.
Joshua Ballew*, Carnegie Mellon University
Konstantina Trivisa, University of Maryland, College Park
(1125-76-739)
-
9:30 a.m.
Viscous erosion and generalized traction integral equations.
William H Mitchell*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Saverio Spagnolie, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1125-76-1188)
-
9:45 a.m.
Flying Spiders: Simulating and modeling the dynamics of ballooning.
Longhua Zhao*, Case Western Reserve University
Angela Chuang, University of Tennessee
Iordanka N. Panayotova, Christopher Newport University
Kimberly S. Sheldon, University of Tennessee
Lydia Bourouiba, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Laura A. Miller, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1125-76-2206)
-
10:00 a.m.
Wave intensity analysis of left ventricle-systemic arteries interaction.
Weiwei Chen*, University of Glasgow
Hao Gao, University of Glasgow
Xiaoyu Luo, University of Glasgow
Nicholas A Hill, University of Glasgow
(1125-76-2278)
-
10:15 a.m.
Numerical Simulation of a Fluid Ratchet using an Immersed Boundary Framework.
John C Chrispell*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1125-76-2691)
-
10:30 a.m.
Tailoring Tails in Taylor Dispersion: How Boundaries Shape Chemical Deliveries in Microfluidics.
Manuchehr Aminian, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Francesca Bernardi*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Roberto Camassa, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Daniel M. Harris, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Richard M. McLaughlin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1125-76-2708)
-
10:45 a.m.
Non-linear dynamics and analysis of Intracranial Saccular Aneurysms with growth and remodeling.
Manal Badgaish*, George Mason University
Jeng-Eng Lin, George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
(1125-76-2888)
-
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A 3-dimensional model of sperm motility in a Brinkman fluid.
Nguyenho Ho*, University of Cincinnati
Karin Leiderman, Colorado School of Mines
Sarah Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1125-76-2917)
-
11:15 a.m.
Coupled microring cavities under PT-symmetry.
Alexey Sukhinin*, University of Vermont
(1125-78-1706)
-
11:30 a.m.
Computation of wavefront aberration in rigid gas permeable corneal lenses.
Sanjeewa S K Karunarathna*, Texas Tech University
Ram Iyer, Texas Tech University
(1125-78-2545)
-
11:45 a.m.
Prescribed Curvature and Optics.
Sarah G Rody*, Drexel University
(1125-78-2646)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on PIC Math and Preparing Students for Nonacademic Careers
Embassy C, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University mdorff@math.byu.edu
Elly Farnell, Kenyon College
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
8:00 a.m.
Students solving research problems from industry.
Michael Dorff*, Brigham Young University
(1125-L1-3120)
-
8:20 a.m.
Successes and Trials with PIC Math and Beyond.
Michael W Schroeder*, Marshall University
(1125-L1-2514)
-
8:40 a.m.
Joint Program for PIC Math between Two Institutions.
Hyunju Oh, Bennett College
Jan Rychtar*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1125-L1-1443)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mathematics Seminar class: undergraduate research in mathematics.
Zhifu Xie*, University of Southern Mississippi
(1125-L1-1464)
-
9:20 a.m.
Achieving Balance in a PIC Math Course.
Steve M Cohen*, Roosevelt University
(1125-L1-2864)
-
9:40 a.m.
Please Come Back: Analyzing Alumni and Donor Data in my PIC Math Course.
Chris Camfield*, Hendrix College
(1125-L1-2215)
-
10:00 a.m.
Learning Objectives and Assessment Techniques in a Preparation for Industrial Careers in Mathematical Sciences Course.
Christina M. Selby*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Joseph A. Eichholz, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1125-L1-2652)
-
10:20 a.m.
How to find good industrial mathematics problems?
Namyong Lee*, Minnesota State University
(1125-L1-3126)
-
10:40 a.m.
PIC Math at Winthrop University: Finding Problems, Course Design, and Lessons Learned.
Zachary J Abernathy*, Winthrop University
(1125-L1-2601)
-
11:00 a.m.
Gathering Research Problems from Local Industries: Our Experience in the N. Kentucky and Cincinnati Area.
Dhanuja Kasturiratna*, Northern Kentucky University
Lisa Holden, Northern Kentucky University
(1125-L1-1683)
-
11:20 a.m.
Designing an Industrial Project Course for Mathematics Majors.
Laura M Smith*, California State University, Fullerton
(1125-L1-103)
-
11:40 a.m.
Introducing Industrial Problems via Capstone Experience.
Stephen Pankavich*, Colorado School of Mines
(1125-L1-2141)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
On Nonlocal Keller-Segel Type Equations.
Suleyman Ulusoy*, Sakarya, Turkey
(1125-35-1394)
-
8:15 a.m.
Blow-up problems for the heat equation with a local nonlinear Neumann boundary condition.
Xin Yang*, Michigan State University
(1125-35-36)
-
8:30 a.m.
Global regularity for the 2D magneto-micropolar equations with partial dissipation.
Dipendra Regmi*, Farmingdale State College (SUNY)
(1125-35-149)
-
8:45 a.m.
On a family of inhomogeneous torsional creep problems.
Marian Bocea*, Loyola University Chicago
(1125-35-326)
-
9:00 a.m.
Weak well-posedness of a fully coupled model of chemical thermo-poroelasticity arising in petroleum rock mechanics.
Tetyana Malysheva*, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
Luther W. White, University of Oklahoma
(1125-35-342)
-
9:15 a.m.
Weak solutions and blow-up for wave equations of $p$-Laplacian type with supercritical sources.
Pei Pei*, Otterbein University
Mohammad Rammaha, University of Nebraska-Lincon
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1125-35-479)
-
9:30 a.m.
Identification of time dependent control parameter through finite difference method in parabolic partial differential equation.
Melvin Lipka*, Cameron University
Narayan Thapa, Cameron University
(1125-35-518)
-
9:45 a.m.
On the Semigroup Generator for the Total Linearization of a Hydro-Elasticity Model.
Steven Derochers*, North Carolina State University
(1125-35-579)
-
10:00 a.m.
Operator Differential Equations in Hilbert Spaces.
Zhivko S. Athanassov*, Institute of Mathematics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1125-35-675)
-
10:15 a.m.
A Dual-Flux Conservation Law for Plume Migration in Carbon Sequestration.
Elisabeth MM Brown*, North Carolina State University
Michael Shearer, North Carolina State University
(1125-35-786)
-
10:30 a.m.
Existence and symmetry of small-amplitude solitary water waves with discontinuous vorticity.
Adelaide Akers*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1125-35-822)
-
10:45 a.m.
A theory of synchrony for active compartments with delayed coupled through bulk diffusion.
Bin Xu*, University of Utah
Paul Bressloff, University of Utah
(1125-35-834)
-
11:00 a.m.
On Riemann-Roch-Liouville theorem for elliptic PDEs on abelian coverings.
Minh Kha*, Texas A&M University
Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M University
Yehuda Pinchover, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
(1125-35-1074)
-
11:15 a.m.
Analysis of steady states for classes of reaction-diffusion equations with U-shaped density dependent dispersal on the boundary.
Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University at Montgomery
Quinn Morris*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Catherine Payne, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Jordan Price, Auburn University at Montgomery
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1125-35-1078)
-
11:30 a.m.
Uniqueness results for classes of semipositone $p$-Laplacian problems.
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Inbo Sim, University of Ulsan
Byungjae Son*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1125-35-1092)
-
11:45 a.m.
Validated Numerics Methods for Mixed Boundary Value Problem for the System of Elastostatics.
Hussein Awala*, Temple University
(1125-35-1520)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Session on The Advancement of Open Educational Resources, I
A702, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Benjamin Atchison, Framingham State University batchison@framingham.edu
Jeremy Russell, The College of New Jersey
-
8:00 a.m.
Curated Courses in Mathematics: Resources for Creation of Online Mathematics Content.
Petra Bonfert-Taylor*, Dartmouth College
Sarah E. Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine
Tom Roby, UConn
(1125-B5-216)
-
8:20 a.m.
Open Source Materials for QL: Modeling & Personal Financial Mathematics.
Lindsay Orlando*, Austin Community College
Mary Parker, Austin Community College
(1125-B5-3010)
-
8:40 a.m.
Building a Better Business Calculus (for Free!).
Eric D Bancroft*, Grove City College
(1125-B5-1703)
-
9:00 a.m.
Active Calculus: Recent Developments.
Matt Boelkins*, Grand Valley State University
(1125-B5-236)
-
9:20 a.m.
Sage Cells: Making Sage Accessible to Students, Teachers, and Authors.
Thomas W. Judson*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1125-B5-959)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Journey of one Open Source Applied Combinatorics Text.
Mitchel T. Keller*, Washington & Lee University
(1125-B5-1166)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using OERs Extensively in a Flipped Geometry Classroom.
Roger Wolbert*, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
(1125-B5-3025)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on The Creation and Implementation of Effective Homework Assignments, III
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Sarah Greenwald, Appalachian State University greenwaldsj@appstate.edu
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
-
8:00 a.m.
Are graphing skills a thing of the past?
Monika Kiss*, Saint Leo University
Brian Camp, Saint Leo University
Doris Van Kampen-Breit, Saint Leo University
Shawn Weatherford, Saint Leo University
(1125-A5-1141)
-
8:20 a.m.
The Practicality of Writing Prompts in Freshman-Level Math Courses.
Benjamin Gaines*, Iona College
(1125-A5-741)
-
8:40 a.m.
Shifting Feedback and Responsibility: Homework Presentations.
Erika L. Ward*, Jacksonville University
(1125-A5-2522)
-
9:00 a.m.
Assigning Homework via Mixed Practice.
Lori Carmack*, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD
(1125-A5-1859)
-
9:20 a.m.
Learning Math Through Your Arm.
Patricia L Hale*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1125-A5-524)
-
9:40 a.m.
A Blended Approach to Homework Design Promotes Critical Thinking.
Filippo Posta*, Grand Canyon University
(1125-A5-2076)
-
10:00 a.m.
Problem Exists Between Keyboard and Chair: Filling in the Gaps in Online Homework.
Sara L Malec*, Hood College
(1125-A5-2507)
-
10:20 a.m.
Balancing online work and written work in calculus and general studies courses.
Shelley B. Rohde*, Metropolitan State University of Denver
(1125-A5-285)
-
10:40 a.m.
Attempting to develop students' communication and critical thinking skills while using an online homework system.
Michelle L Ghrist*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1125-A5-2938)
-
11:00 a.m.
Creating Effective Online Homework Problems in Algebra, Calculus, and Differential Equations (Using WeBWorK).
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1125-A5-2233)
-
11:20 a.m.
Writing effective questions and creating a successful homework system.
David McCune*, William Jewell College
(1125-A5-353)
-
11:40 a.m.
Challenge Investigations in a Sophomore/Junior-Level Geometry Course.
Matthew J Haines*, Augsburg College
(1125-A5-2316)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AWM Workshop: Special Session on Number Theory, I
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Alina Bucur, University of California, San Diego alina@math.ucsd.edu
Ellen Eischen, University of Oregon eeischen@uoforegon.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ring-LWE for the number theorist.
Yara Elias, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Ekin Ozman, Boğaziçi University
Kristin E. Lauter, Microsoft Research
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1125-11-747)
-
8:30 a.m.
Curves with many automorphisms.
Irene Bouw, Ulm University
Wei Ho, University of Michigan
Beth Malmskog, Villanova University
Renate Scheidler, University of Calgary
Padmavathi Srinivasan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Christelle Vincent*, University of Vermont
(1125-14-159)
-
9:00 a.m.
The inverse Galois problem for symplectic groups.
Valentijn Karemaker*, University of Pennsylvania
Sara Arias-de-Reyna, University of Seville
Cécile Armana, Université de Franche-Comté
Marusia Rebolledo, Université Blaise Pascal Clermont-Ferrand 2
Lara Thomas, Université de Franche-Comté
Núria Vila, University of Barcelona
(1125-11-641)
-
9:30 a.m.
Explicit constructions of Ramanujan Bigraphs.
Cristina M Ballantine*, College of the Holy Cross
Brooke Feigon, The City College of New York
Radhika Ganapathy, University of British Columbia
Janne Kool, Max Plank Institute for Mathematics
Kathrin Maurischat, University of Heidelberg
Amy Wooding, McGill University
(1125-20-746)
-
10:00 a.m.
Classification of Elliptic Fibrations of a Singular K3 Surface.
Marie José Bertin, Jussieu Institute of Mathematics, Pierre and Marie Curie University, France
Alice Garbagnai, University of Milan,Italy
Ruthi Hortsch*, Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics
Odile Lecacheux, Jussieu Institute of Mathematics, Pierre and Marie Curie University, France
Makiko Mase, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
Cecília Salgado, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Ursula Whitcher, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1125-11-783)
-
10:30 a.m.
Symmetries of Rational Functions Arising in Ecalle's Study of Multiple Zeta Values.
Adriana Salerno*, Bates College
Damaris Schindler, Hausdorff Center for Mathematics
Amanda Tucker, SUNY Geneseo
(1125-11-1323)
-
11:00 a.m.
Orbital Integrals and Shalika Germs for $\mathfrak{sl}_n$ and $\mathfrak{sp}_{2n}$.
Sharon M Frechette*, College of the Holy Cross
Julia Gordon, University of British Columbia
Lance Robson, Vancouver, British Columbia
(1125-11-1139)
-
11:30 a.m.
Transfer of Transfer.
Thomas C. Hales, University of Pittsburgh
Julia Gordon*, University of British Columbia
Sharon Frechette, College of the Holy Cross
Lance Robson, Vancouver, BC
(1125-22-1605)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on New Directions in Quantitative Literacy for General Education, in Honor of Lynn Steen
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Catherine Crockett, Point Loma Nazarene University
Gary Franchy, Southwestern Michigan College
Andrew Miller, Belmont University andrew.miller@belmont.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Women in Analysis (In Honor of Cora Sadosky), I
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Alexander Reznikov, Vanderbilt University aleksandr.b.reznikov@vanderbilt.edu
Oleksandra Beznosova, University of Alabama
Hyun-Kyoung Kwon, University of Alabama
Katharine Ott, Bates College
-
8:30 a.m.
Boundary value problems for second order parabolic and elliptic operators.
Jill C Pipher*, Brown University
(1125-35-1568)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Dirichlet problem for elliptic systems with data in Köthe function spaces.
Irina Mitrea*, Department of Mathematics, Temple University
(1125-35-1949)
-
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of 2+1 Diffusive-Dispersive PDE Arising in River Braiding.
Saleh Tanveer, The Ohio State University
Charis Tsikkou*, West Virginia University
(1125-35-811)
-
10:00 a.m.
Box approximation for a pseudo-differential operator with an unbounded symbol.
Vita Borovyk*, University of Cincinnati
Konstantin Makarov, University of Missouri
(1125-47-1261)
-
10:30 a.m.
On an extension of Minkowski's theorem for measures.
Galyna V Livshyts*, Georgia institute of technology
(1125-52-432)
-
11:00 a.m.
Persistence as a spectral property.
Naomi Feldheim, Stanford University
Ohad Feldheim, Stanford University
Shahaf Nitzan*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-42-1680)
-
11:30 a.m.
Falconer conjecture and its variants.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1125-42-620)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Hall, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Arrival time.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Tobias Holck Colding*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-00-9)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Expansions of Divisible Ordered Abelian Groups Without the Independence Property.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Alfred R Dolich*, Kingsborough Community College and The Graduate Center (CUNY)
(1125-03-857)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Statistical Education of Teachers
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Anna E. Bargagliotti, Loyola Marymount University
Christine Franklin, University of Georgia
Denise Spangler, University of Georgia
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
Teaching an Applied Topology Course
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Colin Adams, Williams College
Robert Franzosa, University of Maine
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
Teaching an Introduction to the Mathematics of Computer Graphics
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Nathan C. Carter, Bentley University
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Outside the Equation - Exploring Alternative Forms of Mathematical Communication
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Samuel Hansen, ACMEScience
Panelists:
Anna Haensch, Dusquense Univeristy
Robert Schneider, Emory University
Edmund Harriss, University of Arkansas
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Roadblocks for Implementing Active Learning Strategies in Calculus Courses
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Debbie Gochenaur, Shippensburg University
Larissa Schroeder, University of Hartford
Panelists:
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Matthew Boelkins, Grand Valley State University
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Using Interactive Dynamic Technology in Teaching Introductory Statistics: Simulation-Based Inference.
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Presenters:
Beth Chance, California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo
Chris Franklin, American Statistics Association
Darren Starnes, The Lawrenceville School
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
NAM Panel Discussion
Transforming Post-Secondary Education (TPSE) Mathematics: Implications for the Preparation of African American Undergraduates and Institutions.
A708, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Moderators:
Duane Cooper, Morehouse College
Panelists:
Sylvester James Gates,Jr., University of Maryland at College Park
Frank Ingram, Winston-Salem State University
Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University
Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Employment Center
Centennial Ballroom, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Computation and information in sofic shifts.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Linda Brown Westrick*, University of Connecticut
(1125-00-123)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Special Presentation
Weird Ways to Multiply (and isn't the spelling of "weird" weird?)
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Presenters:
James Tanton, MAA
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
NAM Business Meeting
A708, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Finding meaningful patterns: the decoding of the human microbiome.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Susan Holmes*, Stanford University
(1125-A0-26)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 10:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Logic and Foundations
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
10:30 a.m.
Split Principles.
Kaethe Minden*, The Graduate Center, CUNY
(1125-VJ-1927)
-
10:45 a.m.
A Mitchell-like order for Ramsey cardinals.
Erin Carmody, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Victoria Gitman, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Miha E. Habič*, The Graduate Center, CUNY
(1125-VJ-1928)
-
11:00 a.m.
Term Functors and Signature Product Models: A Brief.
Cyrus F Nourani, DAI TU Berlin,DE & SFU Burnaby, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Patrik Eklund*, Umea University, Department of Computing Science, SE-90187 Umea, Sweden
(1125-VJ-2308)
-
11:15 a.m.
Club Guessing in Prikry Models.
Shehzad Ahmed*, Ohio University
(1125-VJ-2463)
-
11:30 a.m.
Separable equivalence.
Ron Taylor*, Berry College
Carter Smith, Georgia Tech / Berry College
Michael Papazian, Berry College
(1125-VJ-2942)
-
11:45 a.m.
Effective Categoricity of Infinite Directed Graphs and Trees.
Hakim J. Walker*, The George Washington University
(1125-VJ-3013)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Panel
The Impact of High School Calculus on the Transition to College Mathematics
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
David Bressoud, Macalester College
Brendan Murphy, John Bapst High School
Panelists:
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
Dixie Ross, Pflugerville High School
Phillip Sadler, Harvard University
Bill Trapp, The College Board
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Panel
What We Talk About When We Talk About Mathematics
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Samuel Hansen, ACMEScience
Colin Adams, Williams College and Author
Panelists:
Beth Malmskog, Villanova University
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Project NExT Session
Surviving and Thriving in Your First Course using Active Learning Techniques
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Leesa Anzaldo, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sarah Hanusch, SUNY Oswego
Scott Hottovy, United States Naval Academy
Ben Wilson, Stevenson University
Presenters:
Martha Byrne, Sonoma State University
Randall Crist, Creighton University
Eric Hsu, San Francisco State University
Thomas LoFaro, Gustavus Adolphus College
Panelists:
Amanda Sutherland, Shenandoah University
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
An application of model theory to noncommutative algebra.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Rahim Moosa*, University of Waterloo
(1125-03-122)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers(SIGMAA MCST) Special Presentation
Math Circle Demonstration
Regency Ballroom V, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 11:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Mathemati-Con Special Presentation
Mathemagician
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Presenters:
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Mathemati-Con Presents: Showtime!
Three highly entertaining mathematics presentations by Arthur Benjamin, Sarah Greenwald, and Tim and Tanya Chartier.
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA Business Meeting
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 11:20 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
Mathemati-Con Special Presentation
Mathematical morsels from the Simpsons and Futurama.
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Presenters:
Sarah J. Greenwald, Appalachian State University
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 11:40 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Mathemati-Con Special Presentation
Mime-matics
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Presenters:
Tanya Chartier, The Davidson Center
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
AMS Business Meeting
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Paths of minimal lengths on the set of exact differential $k$--forms.
A708, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Wilfrid D. Gangbo*, Mathematics Department, UCLA
Bernard Dacorogna, EPFL, Swiss
Olivier Kneuss, Industry
(1125-49-2327)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advanced Mathematical Programming and Applications
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ram N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida ram.mohapatra@ucf.edu
Ram U. Verma, University of North Texas
Gayatri Pany, Indian Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
A study on vector invex equilibrium problems with convexificator approach.
Gayatri Pany*, Indian Institute of Technology
(1125-90-338)
-
1:30 p.m.
On the asymptotic behavior of the solutions to the general weighted low rank approximation as one block of the weights approach to infinity.
Xin Li*, University of Central Florida
Aritra Dutta, University of Central Florida
(1125-15-2490)
-
2:00 p.m.
Self Adjoint Operator Harmonic Chebyshev-Grüss Inequalities.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1125-47-157)
-
2:30 p.m.
Extended Complementarity Problems.
Sabyasachi Pani*, Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
Bijaya Kumar Sahu, Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
(1125-90-1566)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Problem of Weighted Low-Rank Approximation of Matrices and its Applications in Machine Learning.
Aritra Dutta*, University of Central Florida
Xin Li, University of Central Florida
(1125-65-2488)
-
3:30 p.m.
Optimal methods to withstand cyber attacks: two case studies.
Rachid Ait Maalem Lahcen*, University of Central Florida
(1125-49-3007)
-
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Programming Approach Applied to Solve Aircraft Recovery Problems.
Deepmala*, SQC & OR Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
R. N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
(1125-49-757)
-
4:30 p.m.
On relations between vector variational inequality and nonsmooth vector optimization problems via strict minimizers.
Balendu Bhooshan Upadhyay*, National Institute of Technology Manipur
(1125-90-701)
-
5:00 p.m.
Possibilistic Optimization: Some Recent Developments.
Pankaj Gupta*, Department of Operational Research, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007, India
(1125-90-1758)
-
5:30 p.m.
Portfolio Optimization: Some Recent Developments.
Mukesh Kumar Mehlawat*, University of Delhi, India
(1125-90-1764)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Arithmetic, II
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Robert Lemke Oliver, Tufts University robert.lemke_oliver@tufts.edu
Paul Pollack, University of Georgia
Frank Thorne, University of South Carolina
-
1:00 p.m.
Zeros of normalized combinations of the Riemann Xi function on the critical line.
Sneha Chaubey*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Amita Malik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Nicolas Robles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-11-990)
-
1:30 p.m.
On $r$-gaps between zeros of the Riemann zeta-function.
Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh*, Duke University
(1125-11-2148)
-
2:00 p.m.
Microlocal analysis on representations and number-theoretic applications.
Paul D Nelson*, ETH Zurich
(1125-11-2857)
-
2:30 p.m.
Averages of twisted $\mathrm{GL}(2)$ $L$-functions.
Jesse Thorner*, Stanford University
(1125-11-986)
-
3:00 p.m.
Average central values of the degree 4 $L$-function on $\text{GSp}(4)/\mathbb{Q}$.
Maria Monica Nastasescu*, Brown University
(1125-11-1770)
-
3:30 p.m.
Cubic Moments of $L$-functions and the Petersson formula for newforms.
Ian Petrow*, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(1125-11-803)
-
4:00 p.m.
The 4th moment of quadratic Dirichlet $L$-functions in function fields.
Alexandra M Florea*, Stanford University
(1125-11-825)
-
4:30 p.m.
Sums of arithmetic functions over short intervals.
Brad Rodgers*, University of Michigan
(1125-11-864)
-
5:00 p.m.
Correlations of multiplicative functions and applications.
Oleksiy Klurman*, Department of Mathematics, University of Montreal and University College London
(1125-11-1650)
-
5:30 p.m.
New Sifting Iterations.
Zarathustra Elessar Brady*, Stanford
(1125-11-2077)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applications of Partially Ordered Sets in Algebraic, Topological, and Enumerative Combinatorics, II
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Rafael S. González D'León, University of Kentucky rafaeldleon@uky.edu
Joshua Hallam, Wake Forest University
-
1:00 p.m.
Homology of Filters in the Partition Lattice.
Dustin Hedmark*, University of Kentucky
(1125-05-816)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: C-Monoids in Species and Posets.
Miguel A. Mendez*, Universidad Antonio Nariño (UAN)
(1125-12-978)
-
2:00 p.m.
On conjugacy classes of $S_n$ containing all irreducibles.
Sheila Sundaram*, Pierrepont School, Westport, CT
(1125-05-1720)
-
2:30 p.m.
A poset approach to the $q$-Stirling numbers.
Yue Cai*, Texas A&M University
Margaret Readdy, University of Kentucky
(1125-05-316)
-
3:00 p.m.
Infinite Neighbor Complexes.
James J Madden, Louisiana State University
Trevor McGuire*, Illinois Wesleyan University
(1125-05-1144)
-
3:30 p.m.
SCHEDULE CHANGE: Progress on the $1/3-2/3$ Conjecture.
Emily J Olson*, Michigan State University
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
(1125-05-2276)
-
4:00 p.m.
The configuration space of a robotic arm in a tunnel.
Federico Ardila*, San Francisco State University
Hanner Bastidas, Universidad del Valle
Cesar Ceballos, University of Vienna
John Guo, San Francisco State University
(1125-05-303)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Frankl Conjecture for subgroup lattices.
Alireza Abdollahi, University of Isfahan
Russ Woodroofe*, Mississippi State University
Gjergji Zaimi, Los Angeles, CA
(1125-05-896)
-
5:00 p.m.
Baxter posets.
Emily Meehan*, North Carolina State University
(1125-05-1101)
-
5:30 p.m.
Parabolic generalizations of the Catalan numbers.
Matthew J Willis*, Wesleyan University
(1125-05-357)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, II
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
James McLaughlin, West Chester University jmclaughlin@wcupa.edu
Geremías Polanco, Hampshire College
Nancy J. Wyshinski, Trinity College
-
1:00 p.m.
Some questions related to $R_{II}$ continued fractions.
Mourad E. H. Ismail*, University of Central Florida
(1125-33-683)
-
2:00 p.m.
Continued fractions and Stern polynomials.
Karl Dilcher*, Dalhousie University
Larry Ericksen, Millville, NJ
(1125-11-1306)
-
2:30 p.m.
Continued fractions from Stern numbers and generalized polynomials.
Larry Ericksen*, Millville, New Jersey
Karl Dilcher, Dalhousie University
(1125-11-1686)
-
3:00 p.m.
Super-Apollonian continued fractions.
Sneha Chaubey, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Elena Fuchs, University of California, Davis
Robert Hines*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Katherine Stange, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1125-11-933)
-
3:30 p.m.
Simple applications of continued fractions and an elementary result on Heron's algorithm (with a generalization to $n$-adic numbers).
Antonino Leonardis*, Milan, Italy
(1125-11-1224)
-
4:00 p.m.
On multidimensional Diophantine approximation of algebraic numbers.
Csanád Bertók*, University of Debrecen, Institute of Mathematics, Hungary
Attila Pethő, University of Debrecen, Institute of Informatics, Hungary
Michael E. Pohst, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
(1125-11-727)
-
4:30 p.m.
On the subgroup generated by solutions of Pell's equation and elements of order 2 in the corresponding quotient group.
Elena C. Covill, Siena College
Mohammad Javaheri, Siena College
Nikolai A. Krylov*, Siena College
(1125-11-992)
-
5:00 p.m.
Indefinite forms, continued fractions, and binary necklaces.
Barry R Smith*, Lebanon Valley College
(1125-11-116)
-
5:30 p.m.
Conjugates and reduced surds for non simple continued fractions.
John Greene*, University of Minnesota Duluth
Jesse Schmieg, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1125-11-82)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Graphs and Matrices, II
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Sudipta Mallik, Northern Arizona University sudiptamallik.cu@gmail.com
Keivan Hassani Monfared, University of Calgary
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
-
1:00 p.m.
Average mixing of quantum walks.
Chris Godsil*, University of Waterloo
(1125-15-887)
-
2:00 p.m.
Quantum state transfer on graphs with potential.
Mark Kempton*, Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, Harvard University
(1125-05-2788)
-
2:30 p.m.
Nowhere--zero bases for the nullspace of the incidence matrices of graphs.
Saieed Akbari, Sharif University of Technology
Amir Hossein Ghodrati, Sharif University of Technology
Shahriar Shahriari*, Pomona College
(1125-05-1735)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Eigenvalues of the Graphs $D(4,q)$.
G. Eric Moorhouse, Department of Mathematics, University of Wyoming
Shuying Sun*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Delaware
Jason Williford, Department of Mathematics, University of Wyoming
(1125-05-225)
-
3:30 p.m.
Combinatorial conditions that preclude SAPpiness.
Louis Deaett, Quinnipiac University
Colin M Garnett*, Black Hills State University
(1125-15-1620)
-
4:00 p.m.
Algebraic conditions induced by matrix patterns.
Louis Deaett*, Quinnipiac University
Colin Garnett, Black Hills State University
(1125-15-1645)
-
4:30 p.m.
Generalizations of the Strong Arnold Property and the inverse eigenvalue problem of a graph.
Leslie Hogben*, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics
(1125-15-334)
-
5:00 p.m.
Signed graphs with maximum nullity at most two.
Marina Arav*, Georgia State University
Frank Hall, Georgia State University
Hein van der Holst, Georgia State University
Zongshan Li, Georgia State University
(1125-15-2169)
-
5:30 p.m.
Essential sign change numbers of full sign pattern matrices.
Xiaofeng Chen, Chongqing Jiaotong University
Wei Fang, North University of China
Wei Gao, Auburn University
Yubin Gao, North University of China
Guangming Jing, Georgia State University
Zhongshan Li*, Georgia State University
Yanling Shao, North University of China
Lihua Zhang, Georgia State University
(1125-15-2042)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Group Actions and Geometric Structures, II
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Anna Wienhard, Universität Heidelberg wienhard@mathi.uni-heidelberg.de
Jeffrey Danciger, University of Texas at Austin
-
1:00 p.m.
Fast Nielsen--Thurston Classification.
Dan Margalit*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Balazs Strenner, Georgia Institute of Technology
S. Őykü Yurttaş, Dicle University
(1125-57-1356)
-
2:00 p.m.
The geometry of locally homogeneous complex manifolds.
Andrew Michael Sanders*, University of Heidelberg
(1125-51-557)
-
2:30 p.m.
Classification of generalized cusps.
Samuel A Ballas*, Florida State University
Daryl Cooper, University of California Santa Barbara
Arielle Leitner, Technion
(1125-51-732)
-
3:00 p.m.
A disconnected deformation space of rational maps.
Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University/AMS
Sarah Koch, University of Michigan
(1125-57-429)
-
4:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: Spectral networks craft hour.
Aaron Fenyes*, University of Toronto
(1125-57-1874)
-
4:30 p.m.
The braid group of crystallographic complex reflection groups.
Philip C Puente*, University of North Texas
(1125-55-2703)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems and Multivariate Signal Analysis, II
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida M.Nashed@ucf.edu
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
-
1:00 p.m.
Shannon-Type Sampling, Paley-Wiener Reproducing Hilbert Space Structure, and Multi-Variate Antenna Problem.
Willi Freeden*, University of Kaiserslautern
M Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida
(1125-42-1477)
-
1:30 p.m.
Ultrasonic tomography inversion of the Helmholtz equation via indefinite convolution.
Frank Stenger*, University of Utah
(1125-41-3121)
-
2:00 p.m.
Some inverse problems and boundary controls for phase-space transport equations.
Guillaume Bal*, Columbia University
(1125-35-2144)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inverse Transport and Acousto-Optic Imaging.
John C Schotland*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
(1125-35-1587)
-
3:00 p.m.
Numerical implementation of $\pi$-line reconstruction formulas in tomography.
Adel Faridani*, Oregon State University
(1125-65-2183)
-
3:30 p.m.
Inverse Problems for the Wave Equation on Graphs.
Sergei Avdonin*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Nina Avdonina, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Julian Edward, Florida International University
(1125-93-1028)
-
4:00 p.m.
Stability in an hybrid inverse conductivity problems from minimal data.
Alexandru Tamasan*, University of Central Florida
(1125-35-3135)
-
4:30 p.m.
Graph filter banks and signal reconstruction.
Cheng Cheng*, University of Central Florida
Junzheng Jiang, Guilin University of Electronic Technology
Qiyu Sun, University of Central Florida
(1125-94-1684)
-
5:00 p.m.
Variational Multiscale Estimators for Nonparametric Regression and Statistical Inverse Problems.
Miguel del Alamo*, Institute for Mathematical Stochastics, Georg-August-University Goettingen
Axel Munk, Institute for Mathematical Stochastics, Georg-August-University Goettingen
Housen Li, Institute for Mathematical Stochastics, Georg-August-University Goettingen
(1125-62-1825)
-
5:30 p.m.
Parameter Choices for Fast Harmonic Spline Approximation.
Martin Gutting*, University of Siegen, Germany
(1125-65-2263)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
Mathematical Modeling Contest Papers: Insights for Instructors and Students
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Gregory Rhoads, Appalachian State University
William Bauldry, Appalachian State University
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Signal Processing and Information, II
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rayan Saab, University of California, San Diego rsaab@ucsd.edu
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University
-
1:00 p.m.
On Generalized Phase Retrieval.
Yang Wang*, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1125-41-893)
-
1:30 p.m.
Phase Retrieval: under Corruption or with Quantization.
Thang Huynh*, UC San Diego
(1125-90-1009)
-
2:00 p.m.
Multichannel Blind Deconvolution: New models, Fast algorithms, and Mathematical Performance Guarantees.
Justin Romberg*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kiryung Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ning Tian, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-94-1143)
-
2:30 p.m.
Error moments and optimal sampling distributions for the randomized Kaczmarz algorithm.
Alexander M Powell*, Vanderbilt University
Xuemei Chen, University of San Francisco
(1125-42-1292)
-
3:00 p.m.
Batched Stochastic Gradient Descent with Weighted Sampling.
Deanna Needell*, Claremont McKenna College / UCLA
Rachel Ward, UT Austin
(1125-65-182)
-
3:30 p.m.
Breaking sample complexity barriers via nonconvex optimization?
Mahdi Soltanolkotabi*, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Southern California
(1125-49-795)
-
4:00 p.m.
A tale of two bases: local-nonlocal regularization on image patches with convolution framelets.
Rujie Yin*, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
Tingran Gao, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
Yue M. Lu, John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University
Ingrid Daubechies, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
(1125-41-627)
-
4:30 p.m.
Some recent advances on equiangular tight frames.
Matthew Fickus*, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1125-42-224)
-
5:00 p.m.
Biangular Harmonic Frames.
Peter G. Casazza*, University of Missouri
John Haas, University of Missouri
Amineh Farzannia, University of Missouri
Tin T. Tran, Department of Mathematics
(1125-43-687)
-
5:30 p.m.
1-Bit Tensor Completion.
Navid Ghadermarzy*, Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia
Yaniv Plan, Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia
Ozgur Yilmaz, Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia
(1125-94-853)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Measure and Measurable Dynamics (In Memory of Dorothy Maharam, 1917-2014)
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Cesar Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Benford's Law: Detecting Fraud in Business Using Ergodic Theory.
Jane M. Hawkins*, Univ. of N. Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1125-37-758)
-
2:00 p.m.
Dorothy Maharam's "On orbits under ergodic measure preserving transformations".
Terrence M Adams*, U.S. Government
(1125-37-774)
-
2:30 p.m.
Radon-Nikodym derivatives for rational $p$-adic translations.
Joanna Furno*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1125-37-1421)
-
3:00 p.m.
Proximal and distal equivalence of minimal flows.
Joseph Auslander*, University of Maryland
(1125-37-2217)
-
3:30 p.m.
Polynomial ergodic descent and uniformly metastable convergence.
Eduardo Dueñez*, University of Texas, San Antonio
José N Iovino, University of Texas, San Antonio
(1125-37-2337)
-
4:00 p.m.
Distances between regular languages using entropy.
Kelly B. Yancey*, Institute for Defense Analyses - Center for Computing Sciences
Austin J. Parker, Institute for Defense Analyses - Center for Computing Sciences
Matthew P. Yancey, Institute for Defense Analyses - Center for Computing Sciences
(1125-37-691)
-
4:30 p.m.
Partially Bounded Transformations have Trivial Centralizer.
Johann D. Gaebler*, Harvard University
Cesar E. Silva, Williams College
Xiaoyu Xu, Princeton University
Zirui Zhou, University of California, Berkeley
(1125-37-1077)
-
5:00 p.m.
Qptimal Quantization.
Dogan Comez, North Dakota State University
Mrinal K Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-37-759)
-
5:30 p.m.
The mathematical work of Dorothy Maharam in ergodic theory and measure theory.
Cesar E Silva*, Williams College
(1125-37-2600)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Minimal Integral Models of Algebraic Curves, II
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Regular models of curves.
Dino J Lorenzini*, University of Georgia
(1125-14-1334)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Satake sextic in elliptic fibrations on K3.
Andreas Malmendier*, Utah State University
Tony Shaska, Oakland University
(1125-14-2062)
-
3:00 p.m.
Surjectivity of Galois Representations in Rational Families of Abelian Varieties.
Ashvin A Swaminathan*, Harvard University
Aaron Landesman, Stanford University
James Tao, Harvard University
Yujie Xu, California Institute of Technology
(1125-11-879)
-
3:30 p.m.
Dessins d'enfants and a curve of Wiman.
Emilio Bujalance, UNED, Spain
Antonio F. Costa, UNED, Spain
Milagros Izquierdo*, Linköping University, Sweden
(1125-14-289)
-
4:00 p.m.
Conductors and minimal discriminants of hyperelliptic curves.
Padmavathi Srinivasan*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-11-2325)
-
5:00 p.m.
Higher-order Weierstrass points on certain hyperelliptic curves, superelliptic curves, and associated towers.
Caleb McKinley Shor*, Western New England University
(1125-14-2886)
-
5:30 p.m.
An explicit theta lift from Hilbert modular forms to Siegel parmodular forms.
Malcolm Edward Rupert*, University of Idaho
(1125-11-3012)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on NSFD Discretizations: Recent Advances, Applications, and Unresolved Issues
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Talitha M. Washington, Howard University talitha.washington@howard.edu
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
-
1:00 p.m.
What is a NSFD Scheme?
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
(1125-39-485)
-
2:00 p.m.
A NSFD Scheme For Discretizing Radial Derivatives: History, Application and Significance.
Ron Buckmire*, National Science Foundation
(1125-65-407)
-
2:30 p.m.
Construction of Dynamically-consistent Discrete-time Models Arising in the Natural and Engineering Sciences.
Abba Gumell*, Arizona State University
(1125-92-490)
-
3:00 p.m.
Continuous and discrete models for the declines of honeybee colonies.
Jean MS Lubuma*, University of Pretoria
Mataeli B Lerata, University of Pretoria
Abdullahi Yusuf, University of Pretoria
(1125-92-98)
-
3:30 p.m.
NSFDMs as FOFDMs for robust simulation of parameter sensitive partial differential equations.
Kailash C. Patidar*, Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
(1125-65-29)
-
4:00 p.m.
Employing Conservation Laws to Construct Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes.
Talitha M Washington*, Howard University
(1125-39-957)
-
4:30 p.m.
A Class of Nonstandard Finite Difference Methods for Autonomous Dynamical Systems.
Hristo V Kojouharov*, The University of Texas at Arlington
Daniel T Wood, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Dobromir T Dimitrov, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
(1125-65-850)
-
5:00 p.m.
Creating Non-standard Finite Difference Schemes : Why Bother?
Oluwaseye Adekanye*, Howard University
Talitha Washington, Howard University
(1125-39-401)
-
5:30 p.m.
Global Dynamics and Geometry of Competitive Maps.
E Cabral Balreira*, Trinity University
Saber Elaydi, Trinity University
Rafael Luis, Center for Mathematical Analysis, Geometry, and Dynamical Systems, Technical University of Lisbon
(1125-51-1397)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on New Developments in Noncommutative Algebra & Representation Theory, II
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
Chelsea Walton, Temple University
-
1:00 p.m.
Cartan Subalgebras for Quantum Symmetric Pair Coideals.
Gail Letzter*, National Security Agency
(1125-17-725)
-
1:30 p.m.
Bernstein--Sato polynomials and monodromy conjectures for Weyl arrangements.
Asilata Bapat*, The University of Georgia
Robin Walters, Northeastern University
(1125-17-2191)
-
2:00 p.m.
Quivers from Double Bruhat Cells of Kac-Moody Algebras.
Maitreyee Chandramohan Kulkarni*, Louisiana State University
(1125-00-2164)
-
2:30 p.m.
Higher Schur-Weyl duality for Lie supersubalgebras.
Mee Seong Im*, United States Military Academy, West Point
(1125-16-476)
-
3:00 p.m.
Automorphisms, derivations, and subalgebras of the insertion-elimination algebra.
Emilie B Wiesner*, Ithaca College
Matthew Ondrus, Weber State University
(1125-17-373)
-
3:30 p.m.
Path algebras of quivers and representations of locally finite Lie algebras.
J Hennig*, University of Alberta
S Sierra, University of Edinburgh
(1125-17-2403)
-
4:00 p.m.
On the structures of Hopf algebras in prime characteristic.
Van C. Nguyen*, Northeastern University
Xingting Wang, Temple University
(1125-16-1349)
-
4:30 p.m.
Non-noetherian Hopf algebras versus noetherian Hopf algebras.
Xingting Wang*, Temple University
Xiaolan Yu, Hangzhou Normal University
Yinhuo Zhang, University of Hasselt
(1125-16-1769)
-
5:00 p.m.
Projectivity and tensor products for some Hopf algebras.
Julia Plavnik*, Texas A&M University
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
(1125-16-998)
-
5:30 p.m.
Eigenvalues of rotations in ribbon fusion categories.
Daniel Barter, University of Michigan
Corey Jones, Australian National University
Henry Tucker*, UC San Diego
(1125-18-2833)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Open & Accessible Problems for Undergraduate Research, II
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
-
1:00 p.m.
Some open problems in computational Galois theory.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
(1125-12-1660)
-
1:30 p.m.
Undergraduate Research for Non Academic Careers.
Alicia Prieto Langarica*, Youngstown State University
(1125-97-2518)
-
2:00 p.m.
Projects for Undergraduates in the construction of solutions to truncated Moment Problems and applications to PDEs.
C Flores*, California State University Channel Islands
(1125-35-3142)
-
2:30 p.m.
Open accessible problems in knot theory.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
(1125-57-606)
-
3:00 p.m.
Knot mosaics - something for everyone.
Lew Ludwig*, Denison University
(1125-55-1639)
-
3:30 p.m.
Some problems related to networks, random walks and choice.
Kenneth Stephen Berenhaut*, Wake Forest University
(1125-60-2951)
-
4:00 p.m.
Undergraduate research projects in graph theory.
Dewey Taylor*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1125-05-2785)
-
4:30 p.m.
Puzzle type undergraduate projects in combinatorics and graph theory.
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1125-05-1017)
-
5:00 p.m.
Prime labelings of graphs with the Gaussian integers.
Steven Klee*, Seattle University
(1125-05-1052)
-
5:30 p.m.
Data Mining the MathFeed News App.
Francis Edward Su*, Harvey Mudd College
(1125-62-2632)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on PDE Analysis on Fluid Flows, II
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Xiang Xu, Old Dominion University x2xu@odu.edu
Geng Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ronghua Pan, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Deterministic and stochastic aspects of fluid mixing.
Michele Coti Zelati*, University of Maryland
(1125-35-772)
-
1:30 p.m.
Uniqueness for shock reflection problem.
Gui-Qiang Chen, University of Oxford, UK
Mikhail Feldman*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Wei Xiang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
(1125-35-2142)
-
2:00 p.m.
Singular Shocks in a Chromatography Model.
Charis Tsikkou*, West Virginia University
(1125-35-812)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hyperbolic Conservation Laws for Isometric Immersions.
Dehua Wang*, University of Pittsburgh
(1125-35-885)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break
-
3:30 p.m.
Global wellposedness of cubic Camassa-Holm equations.
Qingtian Zhang*, University of California, Davis
(1125-35-922)
-
4:00 p.m.
Global dynamics of Cahn-Hilliard-Brinkman equations in critical space.
Kun Zhao*, Tulane University
(1125-35-662)
-
4:30 p.m.
Coupling of free flow with porous media flow.
Xiaoming Wang*, Florida State University
(1125-35-2097)
-
5:00 p.m.
Analysis of microstructures in martensite-austenite phase transitions using sharp variational bounds.
Oleksandr Misiats*, Courant Institute, NYU
Robert Kohn, Courant Institute, NYU
Stefan Muller, University of Bonn
(1125-35-109)
-
5:30 p.m.
The quasi-geostrophic equations for large-scale geophysical flows with a free surface.
Qingshan Chen*, Clemson University
(1125-35-456)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors Presented by EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education)
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Candice Price, University of San Diego candice.r.price@gmail.com
Amy Buchman, Tulane University
-
1:00 p.m.
What is the EDGE(Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program?
Amy Buchmann, Tulane University
Candice Price*, University of San Diego
(1125-00-2899)
-
1:30 p.m.
Slender body theory: an error analysis.
Laurel A Ohm*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1125-76-2530)
-
2:00 p.m.
Synchrony and the dynamic dichotomy in a class of matrix population models.
Amy Veprauskas*, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
(1125-92-1512)
-
2:30 p.m.
Rat GPS: Drawing Place Field Diagrams of Neural Codes Using Toric Ideals.
Nida K. Obatake*, Texas A&M University
Elizabeth Gross, San Jose State University
Nora E. Youngs, Colby College
(1125-92-246)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Computational Model of Ciliary Beating.
Amy Buchmann*, Tulane University
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
Lisa Fauci, Tulane University
(1125-76-2889)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Generating Family Cohomology Ring for Legendrian Submanifolds.
Ziva Myer*, Bryn Mawr College
(1125-53-1051)
-
4:00 p.m.
Forget Yellow: Follow the Properly Colored Brick Road Instead.
Kathleen Ryan*, DeSales University
Vincent Coll, Lehigh University
Jonelle Hook, Mount St. Mary's University
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
Karen McCready, King's College
(1125-05-1478)
-
4:30 p.m.
Super-Catalan numbers and rooted binary trees.
Stefanie Wang*, Iowa State University
(1125-17-1194)
-
5:00 p.m.
A new lower bound for a vertex-identifying code in general graphs.
Ryan R. Martin, Iowa State University
Brendon Stanton, US Government
Shanise Walker*, Iowa State University
(1125-05-356)
-
5:30 p.m.
Saturation and Constructing $(K_t-e)$-saturated graphs.
Jessica Fuller*, Emory University
Ronald J. Gould, Emory University
(1125-05-920)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Impact of Light and Temperature on the Transpiration Ratio of Plants.
Payson Merrit Lippert*, Montana Tech of the University of Montana
Laurie Battle, Montana Tech of the University of Montana
(1125-92-440)
-
1:30 p.m.
Living on the Edge: Improved Reconstruction of Fourier Series using Jump Information with Applications to MRI.
Jade Larriva-Latt, Wellesley College
Angela Morrison*, Albion College
Alison Radgowski, Goucher College
Joseph Tobin, University of Virginia
(1125-42-2406)
-
2:00 p.m.
Predicting methane concentration in the atmosphere through mathematical modeling, computation and simulation.
Christopher Moro*, Inter American University of PR- Bayamon Campus
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
Carmen Caiseda, Inter American University of PR- Bayamon Campus
(1125-65-2650)
-
2:30 p.m.
On sets of cardinality 2 of nondecreasing diameter.
Adam T. O'Neal*, Marshall University
Michael Schroeder, Marshall University
(1125-05-792)
-
3:00 p.m.
Classically Integral Quadratic Forms Excepting at Most Two Values.
Madeleine Barowsky*, Wellesley College
William Damron, Davidson College
Andres Mejia, Bard College
Frederick Saia, Tufts University
Nolan Schock, California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo
Katherine Thompson, DePaul University
(1125-11-125)
-
3:30 p.m.
Enumeration of Triangles in a $2^{t}$th Residue Graph.
Benjamin J. Hamlin*, Armstrong State University
Joshua K. Lambert, Armstrong State University
Mark R. Budden, Western Carolina University
(1125-05-1066)
-
4:00 p.m.
Isoperimetric tiling in the hyperbolic plane.
Leonardo Di Giosia, Lewis & Clark College and Williams College
Jahanger Habib, Williams College
Lea Kenigsberg, Stony Brook University and Williams College
Dylanger Pittman, Williams College
Weitao Zhu*, Williams College
(1125-51-543)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Log Convex Density Conjecture in Hyperbolic Space.
Leonardo S. Digiosia*, Lewis & Clark College, Williams College
Lea Kenigsberg, Stony Brook University, Williams College
Dylanger Pittman, Williams College
Jay Habib, Williams College
Weitao Zhu, WIlliams College
(1125-53-583)
-
5:00 p.m.
Double Bubbles In Borell Space.
Leonardo DiGiosia, Lewis & Clark College
Jahangir Habib, Williams College
Lea Kenigsberg, Stony Brook University
Dylanger Pittman*, Williams College
Weitao Zhu, Williams College
(1125-51-1372)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Teaching Assistant Development Programs: Why and How?, II
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College solomon.friedberg@bc.edu
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Jeffrey Remmel, University of California, San Diego
Lisa Townsley, University Of Georgia
-
1:00 p.m.
A Dean's Perspective.
David Manderscheid*, The Ohio State University
(1125-97-766)
-
1:30 p.m.
Graduate Student Instructor Mentorship Model: A professional development that trains experienced graduate students to pedagogically mentor novice mathematics graduate student instructors.
Sean P Yee*, University of South Carolina
Kimberly Rogers, Bowling Green State University
(1125-97-46)
-
2:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: The Teaching Seminar and Beyond: What Do Graduate Students Find Valuable as They Learn to Teach?
Juliana V. Belding*, Boston College
(1125-97-719)
-
2:30 p.m.
Using research on student learning and teachers' knowledge to design professional development for novice college mathematics instructors.
Natasha M. Speer*, The University of Maine
(1125-97-2383)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mentoring GTAs as they teach: Providing tools to develop successful teachers.
Lisa Townsley*, University of Georgia
(1125-97-1428)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: `I teach' versus `I am a teacher': The Role of Identity in Graduate Student Professional Development.
Eliza Dargan Gallagher*, Clemson University
(1125-97-813)
-
4:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: Identifying Opportunities to Renovate the Professional Development of Teaching Assistants.
Fabiana Cardetti*, University of Connecticut
(1125-97-982)
-
4:30 p.m.
How can we help novice college mathematics instructors know what their students know? Questioning strategies and formative assessment for the college mathematics classroom.
Jack Bookman*, Duke University
(1125-97-2480)
-
5:00 p.m.
Rutgers TA Training: Continuity and Change.
Michael Weingart*, Rutgers University
(1125-00-1227)
-
5:30 p.m.
From Graduate Student to Classroom Teacher: Constructing Pathways for Success.
Robin J. Gottlieb*, Harvard University
Jameel Habib Al-Aidroos, Harvard University
(1125-97-681)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #13: Part B
Teaching Modeling-First Differential Equations--Technology and Complete End Game Efforts.
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Jon Paynter, US Military Academy
Therese Shelton, Southwestern College
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #15: Part A
Unraveling Four Interesting Ciphers
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University
Jeffrey Ehme, Spelman College
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Women in Analysis (In Honor of Cora Sadosky), II
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Alexander Reznikov, Vanderbilt University aleksandr.b.reznikov@vanderbilt.edu
Oleksandra Beznosova, University of Alabama
Hyun-Kyoung Kwon, University of Alabama
Katharine Ott, Bates College
-
1:00 p.m.
Equivalent definitions of product Hardy spaces on spaces of homogeneous type.
Maria Cristina Pereyra*, University of New Mexico
(1125-46-2015)
-
1:30 p.m.
Higher order Journe commutators and multi-parameter BMO.
Stefanie Petermichl*, Universite Paul Sabatier
(1125-42-360)
-
2:00 p.m.
Cesàro-type operators on Hardy and Bergman space of analytic functions on the unit ball.
Snehalatha Ballamoole*, Mississippi State University, Starkville, Mississippi
Thomas Len Miller, Mississippi State University
Vivien Glass Miller, Mississippi State University
Mathew Scott McBride, Mississippi State University
(1125-32-2431)
-
2:30 p.m.
Wavelet Sets in Vector Spaces over Cyclic Groups of Prime Order.
Azita Mayeli*, City University of New York, The Graduate Center and Queensborough
(1125-42-2340)
-
3:00 p.m.
Uniform sparse domination of singular integrals via dyadic shifts.
Amalia Culiuc*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Francesco Di Plinio, The University of Virginia
Yumeng Ou, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-26-1894)
-
3:30 p.m.
Recent Results in Sparse Domination.
Michael T Lacey*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-42-114)
-
4:00 p.m.
Muckenhoupt-Wheeden conjectures for sparse operators.
Cong Q Hoang*, University of Alabama
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama
(1125-42-575)
-
4:30 p.m.
Strong pseudoconvexity in infinite dimension.
Sofia Ortega-Castillo*, CIMAT (Mexico)
(1125-32-3062)
-
5:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Associative and Nonassociative Rings and Algebras, Category Theory, and Homological Algebra
Fairlie, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
1:00 p.m.
The Bar Simplicial Module.
Jacob Laubacher*, Bowling Green State University
Mihai D. Staic, Bowling Green State University
Alin Stancu, Columbus State University
(1125-16-106)
-
1:15 p.m.
Global Dimension of Connected Hopf Algebras.
Daniel O Yee*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1125-16-274)
-
1:30 p.m.
An Invitation to $\mathcal{A}$-Calculus for Undergraduates.
James S. Cook*, Liberty University
(1125-16-276)
-
1:45 p.m.
Calculus on a Real Associative Algebra.
Daniel J Freese*, Liberty University
(1125-16-892)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Cancellation Problem for Some Quantum Algebras.
Xin Tang*, Math & Computer Science, Fayetteville State University
(1125-16-1485)
-
2:15 p.m.
Associativity and Infinite Matrices.
Daniel P. Bossaller*, Ohio University
Sergio R. López-Permouth, Ohio University
(1125-16-1499)
-
2:30 p.m.
Presenting cyclotomic Schur algebras.
Jieru Zhu*, University of Oklahoma
Jonathan Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
(1125-16-1828)
-
2:45 p.m.
On the representation theory of the marked Brauer algebra.
Benjiman C Tharp*, University of Oklahoma
(1125-16-2002)
-
3:00 p.m.
Structure of certain von Neumann regular rings.
Hazar M. Abu-Khuzam*, American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon
(1125-16-2026)
-
3:15 p.m.
Drinfeld orbifold algebras for symmetric groups.
Briana Foster-Greenwood*, Cal Poly Pomona
Cathy Kriloff, Idaho State University
(1125-16-2235)
-
3:30 p.m.
Strongly Non-Singular Rings, Morita-Equivalence, and the Maximal Ring of Quotients.
Bradley S. McQuaig*, Auburn University
(1125-16-2253)
-
3:45 p.m.
Gröbner basis for local Weyl modules for the hyper and trucated current $\mathfrak{sl}_2$--algebras.
Angelo Bianchi, Federal University of São Paulo (ICT - Unifesp), Brazil
Evan Wilson*, Franklin & Marshall University
(1125-17-312)
-
4:00 p.m.
New Realization of Twisted Toroidal Lie Algebras.
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Chad R. Mangum*, Niagara University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
(1125-17-335)
-
4:15 p.m.
Crystal folding.
John M. Dusel*, Whittier College
(1125-17-1800)
-
4:30 p.m.
Multiplicities of maximal dominant weights of integrable modules.
Rebecca L. Jayne*, Hampden-Sydney College
(1125-17-1993)
-
4:45 p.m.
Principal Subspaces of Twisted Modules of Lattice Vertex Operator Algebras.
Michael Penn*, Colorado College
Christopher Sadowski, Ursinus College
Gautam Webb, University of Oregon
(1125-17-2472)
-
5:00 p.m.
Invariants of the Free-Fermion Vertex Algebra under the Action of $\mathbb{Z}/2$.
Olivia Chandrasekhar*, The Colorado College
Hanbo Shao, The Colorado College
Michael Penn, The Colorado College
(1125-17-2572)
-
5:15 p.m.
Diagrammatic categorification of the Chebyshev polynomials.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University
(1125-18-1534)
-
5:30 p.m.
Categorified Geometry through Stacks of 2-Rings.
Karthik Yegnesh*, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
(1125-18-1582)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
1:00 p.m.
Vertex Minimal Graphs with Dihedral Symmetry.
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale*, University of Texas at Tyler
Christina Graves, University of Texas at Tyler
Stephen Graves, University of Texas at Tyler
(1125-05-2422)
-
1:15 p.m.
On Robust Colorings of the Hamming-Distance Graph.
Isaiah Harney*, University of Kentucky
Heide Gluesing-Luerssen, University of Kentucky
(1125-05-2481)
-
1:30 p.m.
Unimodal rooted forests.
Katie Anders*, University of Texas at Tyler
Kassie Archer, University of Texas at Tyler
(1125-05-2500)
-
1:45 p.m.
A Remmel-Whitney style rule for products of quasisymmetric and symmetric Schur functions.
Elizabeth Niese*, Marshall University
(1125-05-2533)
-
2:00 p.m.
Pattern-avoiding cycles.
Kassie Archer*, University of Texas at Tyler
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale, University of Texas at Tyler
(1125-05-2577)
-
2:15 p.m.
Multiplicative properties of partitions of integers.
Stephen M. Gagola III*, Miami University
(1125-05-2579)
-
2:30 p.m.
Base Size Sets and Determining Sets.
Joshua D Laison*, Willamette University
Erin M McNicholas, Willamette University
Nicole S Seaders, Oregon State University
(1125-05-2589)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Pattern Avoidance Criteria for Parabolic Fiber Bundle Structures of Schubert Varieties.
Timothy Alland*, Oklahoma State University
Edward Richmond, Oklahoma State University
(1125-05-2649)
-
3:00 p.m.
Reconstructing Partitions from their Multisets of $k$-Minors.
Pakawut Jiradilok*, Harvard University
(1125-05-2661)
-
3:15 p.m.
Not all communities are far apart: Incorporating community distance into community detection.
Stephen J Young*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tobias Hagge, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Patrick Mackey, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kathleen Nowak, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jennifer Webster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1125-05-2851)
-
3:30 p.m.
Oriented Gain Graphs, Line Graphs and Eigenvalues.
Nathan H Reff*, The College at Brockport, State University of New York
(1125-05-2872)
-
3:45 p.m.
Computing Odd Graceful Labelings in Noncomputable Graphs.
Taylor McMillan*, University of Northern Colorado
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
(1125-05-2900)
-
4:00 p.m.
Break
-
4:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Enumeration of $k$-Fuss-Catalan paths and $(k, r)$-Fuss-Schröder paths.
JiYoon Jung*, Marshall University
Suhyung An, Yonsei University
Sangwook Kim, Chonnam National University
(1125-05-2996)
-
4:30 p.m.
Involution Factorizations of Random Permutations Chosen from the Ewens Distribution.
Charles D. Burnette*, Drexel University
Eric Schmutz, Drexel University
(1125-05-3005)
-
4:45 p.m.
On Chromatic Number of Generalized Kneser Graphs.
Amir Jafari*, Sharif University of Technology
Sharareh Alipour, Sharif University of Technology
(1125-05-3106)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Commutative Algebra, Linear and Multilinear Algebra and Matrix Theory
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
Some properties of saturations of submodules.
Lokendra Paudel, The University of Akron
Simplice Tchamna*, Georgia College
(1125-13-565)
-
1:15 p.m.
Polynomial and power series rings with finite quotients.
Greg Oman, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Adam Salminen*, University of Evansville
(1125-13-1264)
-
1:30 p.m.
Foundations of Boij-Söderberg Theory for Grassmannians.
Nic Ford, University of California, Berkeley
Jake Levinson*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Steven Sam, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1125-13-1545)
-
1:45 p.m.
A class of modules with infinite regularity.
Luigi Ferraro*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1125-13-1698)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Classification of Zero-Divisor Graphs of Commutative Rings Without Identity.
Darrin Weber*, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-13-1975)
-
2:15 p.m.
Homological characterizations of quasi-complete intersections.
Jason M Lutz*, Gonzaga University
(1125-13-2513)
-
2:30 p.m.
Trace ideals of modules and algebras over commutative rings.
Haydee Lindo*, Williams College
(1125-13-2702)
-
2:45 p.m.
Nonunique factorization in the ring of integer-valued polynomials.
Paul Baginski*, Fairfield University
Gregory Knapp, Case Western Reserve University
Jad Salem, Oberlin College
Gabrielle Scullard, University of Rochester
(1125-13-3031)
-
3:00 p.m.
Existence of totally reflexive modules in graded local rings with Hilbert series $1+et+(e-1)t^2$.
Basanti Sharma Poudyal*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-13-3134)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Novel Technique for Calculating the Effective Resistance of an Undirected Graph.
Emily J Evans*, Brigham Young University
Jeffery Humpherys, Brigham Young University
Nathaniel Merrill, Brigham Young University
(1125-15-730)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Weighted Moore-Penrose Inverses and the Fundamental Theorem of Even-Order Tensors with Einstein Product.
Jun Ji*, Kennesaw State University
Yimin Wei, Fudan University
(1125-15-1189)
-
3:45 p.m.
The epr-sequence over a field of characteristic 2.
Xavier Martinez-Rivera*, Iowa State University
(1125-15-1278)
-
4:00 p.m.
Derivations of the Lie algebra of strictly block upper triangular matrices.
Prakash Ghimire*, Louisiana State University Of Alexandria
(1125-15-1833)
-
4:15 p.m.
Symmetrization of Principal Minors and Cycle Sums.
Huajun Huang, Auburn University
Luke Oeding*, Auburn University
(1125-15-1973)
-
4:30 p.m.
A New Characterization of Simultaneous Lyapunov Diagonal Stability via Hadamard Products.
Mehmet Gumus*, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Jianhong Xu, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
(1125-15-2411)
-
4:45 p.m.
A new spectral graph entropy.
Robert Erra*, EPITA - FRANCE
Marwan Burelle, EPITA - FRANCE
Alexandre Letois, EPITA - FRANCE
Mark Angoustures, Akheros & CNAM Paris
(1125-15-2442)
-
5:00 p.m.
The minimum rank problem on loop graphs.
Jephian C.-H. Lin*, Iowa State University
(1125-15-2495)
-
5:15 p.m.
The Determinant of Graphs Joined by Edges.
Boyko Gyurov, Georgia Gwinnett College
Daniel Pinzon*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-15-2890)
-
5:30 p.m.
Related problems to the Bernstein-Szegő moment problem in two variables.
Chung Y Wong*, The College of New Jersey
Hugo J Woerdeman, Drexel University
(1125-15-2934)
-
5:45 p.m.
On the structure of certain class of Hankel-like Kernels.
Troy Banks*, Salisbury University
(1125-15-3000)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Discrete Mathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum - Ideas and Innovations for Teaching, II
A701, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
John S. Caughman, Portland State University
Art Duval, University of Texas El Paso
Elise Lockwood, Oregon State University elise314@gmail.com
-
1:00 p.m.
Introductory Combinatorics: Language, Visual Representations, and Models.
Susanna S. Epp*, DePaul University
(1125-C1-611)
-
1:20 p.m.
How to Help Your Students Prove Combinatorial Identities.
Elise Lockwood*, Oregon State University
(1125-C1-2804)
-
1:40 p.m.
Teaching Combinatorics to Diverse Student Interests.
Jeffrey W. Clark*, Elon University
(1125-C1-760)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Candy Exchange, Legos and a Brand New Car!
Cayla D. McBee*, Providence College
(1125-C1-2887)
-
2:20 p.m.
Team-Based Learning in Discrete Math.
Katie V. Johnson*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1125-C1-680)
-
2:40 p.m.
"Small Teaching" in Introduction to Discrete Mathematics.
Debra L. Hydorn*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-C1-1799)
-
3:00 p.m.
Success with Standards-Based Grading in Discrete Mathematics.
Jean Marie Linhart*, Central Washington University
(1125-C1-2363)
-
3:20 p.m.
Guided Discovery Based Learning in Discrete Mathematics via Pre & In-class Activities.
Feryal Alayont*, Grand Valley State University
(1125-C1-2710)
-
3:40 p.m.
Teaching Approaches in Discrete Mathematics for Pre-service Teachers.
Ali S Shaqlaih*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1125-C1-2505)
-
4:00 p.m.
Partnering for Success: Developing a high school discrete mathematics curriculum Connecting a university course with a local high school course using the standards for mathematical practice.
Osvaldo D. Soto*, University of California San Diego
(1125-C1-3110)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Do Mathematicians Really Need Philosophy?
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Carl Behrens, Alexandria VA
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Geometry, Differential Geometry, Mathematical Physics
Techwood, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Is there a Simpson's line for a quadrilateral?
Tanvir Prince*, Hostos Community College
(1125-51-5)
-
1:15 p.m.
History of Geometry's Origin and Development and Connection to Various Mathematical Fields.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
(1125-51-369)
-
1:30 p.m.
Rational Points over Finite Fields on A Family of Higher Genus Curves And Hypergeometric Functions.
Yih Sung*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1125-51-497)
-
1:45 p.m.
Image reconstruction from limited view Radon data using GPCA.
Sl-ghi Choi*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-51-1070)
-
2:00 p.m.
Topological Measure of Order on Lattice Patterns.
Rachel A. Neville*, Colorado State University
Patrick Shipman, Colorado State University
Mark Bradley, Colorado State University
Francis Motta, Duke University
Daniel Pearson, Colorado State University
(1125-51-2802)
-
2:15 p.m.
On the Stationary Acceleration of the Frenet Curves in 3-Dimensional Lie Groups.
Nemat Abazari*, University of Mohaghegh Ardabili, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences.
Ilgin Sager, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1125-53-2)
-
2:30 p.m.
Non-Solvable Subalgebras of g L (4, R).
Ryad Ghanam*, Virginia Commonwealth University in Qatar
Gerard Thompson, University of Toledo
(1125-53-239)
-
2:45 p.m.
The $G$-invariant spectrum and non-orbifold singularities.
Ian M Adelstein*, Trinity College
Mary R Sandoval, Trinity College
(1125-53-501)
-
3:00 p.m.
Spectral Geometry of the Steklov Problem on Orbifolds.
Teresa Arias-Marco, University of Extremadura
Emily Dryden, Bucknell University
Carolyn Gordon, Dartmouth College
Asma Hassannezhad, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Allie Ray*, Trinity College, Hartford, CT
Elizabeth Stanhope, Lewis and Clark College
(1125-53-1622)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Compact Gradient Shrinking Ricci Solitons, the Hitchin-Thorpe Inequality, and Spin Structures.
Brian Klatt*, Lehigh University
(1125-53-1929)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Gauss Maps of Embeddings into Calibrated Manifolds and the h-Principle.
Ibrahim Unal*, Middle East Technical University
(1125-53-2559)
-
3:45 p.m.
Classification of Spacetimes with Symmetry.
Jesse W. Hicks*, Dixie State University
(1125-53-2565)
-
4:00 p.m.
Symplectically replacing plumbings with Euler characteristic 2 4-manifolds.
Jonathan Simone*, University of Virginia
(1125-53-2878)
-
4:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Quantum analogues of geometric information theoretic inequalities.
Stefan Huber, IAS & Technical University of Munich, Germany
Robert Koenig, IAS & Technical University of Munich, Germany
Anna Vershynina*, BCAM (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics), Bilbao, Spain
(1125-81-197)
-
4:30 p.m.
Fusion rules for some tensor categories attached to Kazhdan-Lusztig cells in Coxeter groups.
Tianyuan Xu*, University of Oregon
(1125-81-973)
-
4:45 p.m.
Critical Points in the Spectrum of Infinite Periodic Graphs.
Ram Band, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Gregory Berkolaiko, Texas A&M University
Tracy Weyand*, Baylor University
(1125-81-1424)
-
5:00 p.m.
Factor ordering and path integral measure for quantum gravity in (1+1) dimensions.
Rachel Maitra*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
John Haga, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-83-2830)
-
5:15 p.m.
The Geometry of the Complex Matter Space in Relativistic Quantum Mechanics.
R. R. Ahangar*, Texas A& M University Kingsville
(1125-83-2929)
-
5:30 p.m.
Astrophysical Jet HH30: Hot, Dense, and Colorful.
Perry Bialek Vargas*, Arizona State University
Carl Gardner, Arizona State University
Jeremiah Jones, Arizona State University
(1125-85-1120)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, V
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Judith Covington, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
Theron Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Cut-Apart Proofs: a hands-on activity in varied contexts.
Carol Gwosdz Gee*, St. Edward's University
(1125-G1-2347)
-
1:20 p.m.
Clock Buddies: An Engaging, Open-Ended Scheduling Activity with Mathematical Depth and Pedagogical Flexibility.
Debra K. Borkovitz*, Wheelock College
(1125-G1-2586)
-
1:40 p.m.
Flipping Precalculus through Guided Notes.
Dywayne A Nicely*, Ohio University-Chillicothe
(1125-G1-379)
-
2:00 p.m.
IBL Calculus I Successes and Failures.
Susan B Crook*, Loras College
(1125-G1-1724)
-
2:20 p.m.
When IBL drops in to Calculus: A cautionary tale.
Karl-Dieter Crisman*, Gordon College
(1125-G1-1205)
-
2:40 p.m.
Implementing POGIL Activities in a Community College First-Semester Calculus Course.
Miriam Harris-Botzum*, Lehigh Carbon Community College
(1125-G1-826)
-
3:00 p.m.
Towards guided reinvention of Riemann sums and the Fundamental Theorem of Integral Calculus.
Robert L Sachs*, George Mason University
(1125-G1-2497)
-
3:20 p.m.
Using Inquiry-Based Learning to Explore Applications of Integration.
Jonathan P. Keiter*, East Stroudsburg University
(1125-G1-2306)
-
3:40 p.m.
Inquiry based Calculus with Difference: Continuous and Discrete Modeling of Mathematics in Population Growth.
Celil Ekici*, University of the Virgin Islands
Christopher Plyley, University of the Virgin Islands
(1125-G1-1400)
-
4:00 p.m.
Using Image Processing to Inspire Inquiry in Real Analysis Courses.
Marie Snipes*, Kenyon College
Tom Asaki, Washington State University
Chris Camfield, Hendrix College
Heather Moon, Lewis-Clark State College
(1125-G1-2645)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Intertwining Mathematics with Social Justice in the Classroom, II
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University
Zeynep Teymuroglu, Rollins College
Joanna Wares, University of Richmond jwares@richmond.edu
Carl Yerger, Davidson College
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, IV
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Strategies and tactics to approximate the diameter and the center of a graph or a point set.
Robert Erra*, EPITA - FRANCE
Marwan Burelle, EPITA - FRANCE
Alexandre Letois, EPITA - FRANCE
Mark Angoustures, Akheros & CNAM Paris
(1125-VC-2388)
-
1:15 p.m.
A new algorithm for finding valid permutations for solving Sudoku puzzles.
Pallavi Mishra*, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Dharmendra Kumar Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology
(1125-VC-3118)
-
1:30 p.m.
Coexistence and Extinction in Time-Periodic Volterra-Lotka Type Systems with Nonlocal Dispersal.
Nar Rawal*, Hampton University
Tung Nguyen, University of Illinois Springfield
(1125-VC-2531)
-
1:45 p.m.
Polynomial systems of differential equations and functions with removable singularities.
David C. Carothers*, James Madison University
(1125-VC-2536)
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Stalking methods for ensemble Kalman filter covariance inflation.
Thomas Bellsky*, University of Maine
(1125-VC-2553)
-
2:15 p.m.
Using Little's Law in Stochastic Modeling.
Celeste R Vallejo*, University of Florida
James E Keesling, University of Florida
(1125-VC-2571)
-
2:30 p.m.
Periodic Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Systems.
Curtis Taylor Peterson*, Arizona State University
Wenbo Tang, Arizona State University
(1125-VC-2656)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Network-Induced Multi-Neuronal Spike Train Metric.
Gary R. Engler*, Stevens Institute of Technology
Kenneth R. Blaney, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1125-VC-2813)
-
3:00 p.m.
Numerical Study about the Origin of the Flow Chaos in Late Boundary Layer Transition.
Manoj K Thapa*, Georgia Southwestern State University
(1125-VC-2841)
-
3:15 p.m.
Improved Probabilistic Principal Component Analysis for Application to Reduced Order Modeling.
Indika Gayani Udagedara*, Clarkson University, Potsdam, NY
Brian Helenbrook, Clarkson university
Aaron Luttman, National security technologies, Nevada
(1125-VC-2845)
-
3:30 p.m.
Comparison of Three Clustering Algorithms, K-Means, Self-Organizing Maps, and Relational Self-Organizing Maps, on Porcine Atherosclerotic Tissues.
Amanda J Mangum*, Niagara University
Mansoor Haider, North Carolina State University
(1125-VC-2882)
-
3:45 p.m.
Numerical Solutions of the Taylor-Goldstein Equation for Gravity Waves Propagating through the Tropopause Inversion Layer.
Collin Kofroth*, Arizona State University
Duane Harris, Arizona State University
Mohamed Moustaoui, Arizona State University
(1125-VC-2902)
-
4:00 p.m.
Stability in a scalar differential equation with multiple, distributed time delays.
Israel Ncube*, Alabama A & M University
(1125-VC-2912)
-
4:15 p.m.
Analysis of Individual Greensboro Officers' Stopping Patterns Using Propensity Scores.
Ivanti Galloway*, Wake Forest University
Brandon Joyce, UNCG
Christopher Pritchard, UNCG
Ashely Jones, UNCG
(1125-VC-2683)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Simplex Gradients and Generalized Simplex Derivatives.
Rommel G. Regis*, Saint Joseph's University
(1125-VC-3009)
-
4:45 p.m.
Qualitative analysis of the solutions of a partial differential equation with piecewise constant arguments.
Mehtap Lafci*, Ankara University
Huseyin Bereketoglu, Ankara University
(1125-VC-2429)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics, II
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
4:30 a.m.
Break
-
1:00 p.m.
Reflections on Emporium, Stretch, and Corequisite for Developmental and Gateway Courses.
Anna Mummert*, Marshall University
(1125-VQ-2470)
-
1:15 p.m.
Profile of a Quality Collegiate Mathematics Learner.
Wade Ellis*, West Valley College (retired)
(1125-VQ-3093)
-
1:30 p.m.
Common Video Resources for Multi-Section Developmental Algebra Courses.
Sarah V. Cook*, Washburn University
(1125-VQ-2621)
-
1:45 p.m.
Understanding Community College Math Faculty Perceptions and Use of Cooperative Learning.
Adam J Castillo*, The University of Texas at Austin, The Charles A. Dana Center
(1125-VQ-2644)
-
2:00 p.m.
Introducing Fermi Problems and the Art of Reckoning to Students in an Introductory Statistics Class.
Alexander G. Atwood*, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1125-VQ-2663)
-
2:15 p.m.
Vector Calculus as a Path to STEM Research Notes from the Secondary Level.
Jason Quinley*, Brookstone School and University of Tuebingen (Germany)
(1125-VQ-2707)
-
2:30 p.m.
Do College-Level Mathematics Courses Support Student Success in Introductory Statistics?
Leah Nicole Hollingsworth*, Florida State University
Kelly Patrick Findley, Florida State University
Elizabeth H Jakubowski, Florida State University
(1125-VQ-2293)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Flipped Precalculus Course.
Michael P. Doyle*, The Linsly School
(1125-VQ-2812)
-
3:00 p.m.
Incorporating Reading-Writing Assignments into a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course.
Adam Giambrone*, University of Connecticut
(1125-VQ-2815)
-
3:15 p.m.
Using iClickers or Plickers and Worked Examples in a College Algebra Course to Foster Discourse.
H. Tyrone Washington*, Millersville University
(1125-VQ-3085)
-
3:30 p.m.
Do We Teach the Wrong Thing? The Impact of Mathematical and Scientific Background on Economics Success.
Galit Eizman*, Harvard University
(1125-VQ-2719)
-
3:45 p.m.
Factoring: Knowing When To Do What You Know How To Do.
Jayson L Jackson*, University of North Alabama/University of Alabama
(1125-VQ-2516)
-
4:00 p.m.
Measuring online student's motivation using MyMathLab and fuzzy logic.
Jalalidin Jaenbai*, Zayed University
(1125-VQ-3144)
-
4:15 p.m.
Reversing the Feedback: Effective Technique for Assessing Students in an Online College Algebra Course.
Michael D. Miner*, American Public University System
(1125-VQ-1642)
-
4:45 p.m.
Teacher Education and Quantitative Literacy: Improved Training for Teachers.
Rachel M Bates*, Redlands Community College
(1125-VQ-511)
-
5:00 p.m.
Enriching the Flipped Classroom for All Students.
Matthew K Voigt*, San Diego State University
(1125-VQ-1563)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology, III
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Model of Translational Regulation by the Integrated Stress Response.
Laura F. Strube*, University of Utah
Frederick R. Adler, University of Utah
(1125-92-2243)
-
1:15 p.m.
"Fast" and "slow" traveling impulses and trains in FitzHugh Model with diffusion and cross-diffusion.
Faina Berezovskaya*, Howard University
(1125-92-2258)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Dynamics of a Two-Vector, Two-Pathogen, Two-Host Model.
Caleb L Adams*, Radford University
(1125-92-2286)
-
1:45 p.m.
Density and Environmental-Dependent Transmission in the North American Gypsy and Its Two Pathogens.
Eli E Goldwyn*, Trinity College
Greg Dwyer, University of Chicago
(1125-92-2315)
-
2:00 p.m.
Modeling the Role of Education in Preventing An Outbreak of the Ebola Virus Disease.
Christina J Edholm*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Benjamin Levy, Fitchburg State University
Orou G Gaoue, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Roselyn Kaondera, Botho University, Gaborone
Moatlhodi Kgosimore, Botswana University of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Enock Koga, University of Namibia
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-92-2348)
-
2:15 p.m.
Critical population size for multitype branching process approximation.
Evan Milliken*, University of Florida
(1125-92-2354)
-
2:30 p.m.
Controlling Viral Outbreaks: Quantitative Strategies.
Anna Mummert*, Marshall University
Howard Weiss, Georgia Tech
(1125-92-2475)
-
2:45 p.m.
Modeling an Infectious Disease in a Continuous Region with an Embedded Metapopulation.
Patrick T Davis*, Central Michigan University
(1125-92-2544)
-
3:00 p.m.
An Ito stochastic differential equations model for the dynamics of the MCF-7 breast cancer cell line treated by radiotherapy with the experimental results.
Amin Oroji, Department of mathematics, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Mohd Omar, Department of mathematics, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Ivy Chung, Department Of Pharmacology, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Shantia Yarahmadian*, Department of Mathematics, Mississippi State University
(1125-92-2690)
-
3:15 p.m.
Modeling Epidemics: An Application Using Big Data.
Turayo Tijani*, Morgan State University
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown, Morgan State University
(1125-92-2725)
-
3:30 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: B-CLL progression considering immune response.
Seema Nanda*, Dartmouth College
L G DePillis, Harvey Mudd College
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
(1125-92-2744)
-
3:45 p.m.
Modeling HIV-Antibody-Mucin Kinetics.
Timothy Wessler*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Alex Chen, GE
Scott A McKinley, Tulane University
Richard Cone, Johns Hopkins University
M Gregory Forest, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Samuel K Lai, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1125-92-2772)
-
4:00 p.m.
Understanding Adipocyte Dynamics through Mathematical Modeling.
Katrina Johnson*, University of Utah
Frederick R. Adler, University of Utah
(1125-92-2775)
-
4:15 p.m.
A mathematical model for calcium signaling in neurons in the presence of Amyloid Beta.
Joe Latulippe*, Norwich University
Derek Lotito, Norwich University
Donovan Murby, Norwich University
(1125-92-2792)
-
4:30 p.m.
Energy Conservation and the Function of Sleep: A Mathematical Model.
Markus H. Schmidt, Ohio Sleep Medicine Institute
Theodore W. Swang*, The Ohio State University
Ian M. Hamilton, The Ohio State University
Janet A. Best, The Ohio State University
(1125-92-2807)
-
4:45 p.m.
Implications of policy adjustment costs for fisheries management.
Dan Ryan, NIMBioS
Carl Toews*, University of Puget Sound
James Sanchirico, UC Davis
Paul Armsworth, UT Knoxville
(1125-92-2861)
-
5:00 p.m.
Phase resetting and bistability in a neuronal network.
Zeynep Akcay*, Queensborough Community College- CUNY
Xinxian Huang, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Farzan Nadim, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Amitabha Bose, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1125-92-2905)
-
5:15 p.m.
Conditions for endemicity in a compartmental model with deceased-infectious class.
Matthew Glomski*, Marist College
Olivia Brozek, George Mason University
(1125-92-2974)
-
5:30 p.m.
Modeling slow growth of thyroid nodules and initiation of cancer.
Balamurugan Pandiyan*, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
(1125-92-3003)
-
5:45 p.m.
Modeling nucleosomal DNA in living yeast.
Caitlin S Hult*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Paula A Vasquez, University of South Carolina
David Adalsteinsson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Josh Lawrimore, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
M Gregory Forest, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Kerry Bloom, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1125-92-3038)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
Nodal solutions for indefinite Robin problems.
Michael E. Filippakis*, University of Piraeus, Department of Digital Systems, Piraeus, Greece
(1125-35-1737)
-
1:15 p.m.
Global existence and asymptotic behavior of classical solutions to a parabolic-elliptic chemotaxis system with logistic source on $R^N$.
Rachidi Bolaji Salako*, Auburn University
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
(1125-35-1741)
-
1:30 p.m.
Steklov Problems with Non-Smooth Boundary: Bounds and Asymptotics on Eigenvalues.
Josiah Park*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-35-1848)
-
1:45 p.m.
A Method of Directly Defining the Inverse Mapping for Solutions of Coupled Systems of Nonlinear Differential Equations.
Mathew Baxter*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Mangalagama Dewasurendra, University of Central Florida
Kuppalapalle Vajravelu, University of Central Florida
(1125-35-2019)
-
2:00 p.m.
On quasi-static limits of one-dimensional dynamic cohesive fracture.
Farhod Abdullayev*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1125-35-2080)
-
2:15 p.m.
Using Torain's Equations as a Predictable Model in the Sciences.
David S Torain II*, Montgomery College
(1125-35-2134)
-
2:30 p.m.
Qualitative Properties of Solutions to Nonlinear Parabolic PDEs with Double Degenerate Fast Diffusion.
Adam Louis Prinkey*, Florida Institute of Technology
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-35-2226)
-
2:45 p.m.
Non-degeneracy and uniqueness of $ H^1 $ symmetric minima for combined power-type non-linearities.
Daniele Garrisi*, Inha University
Vladimir Georgiev, Universita' di Pisa
(1125-35-2247)
-
3:00 p.m.
Evolution of Interfaces for the Nonlinear Parabolic p-Laplacian Type Reaction-Diffusion Equations.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Roqia A. Jeli*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-35-2320)
-
3:15 p.m.
On the Numerical Solution of Second Order Hyperbolic Nonlinear Partial Differential Equation.
Narayan Thapa*, Cameron University
(1125-35-2382)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the global regularity of two-dimensional incompressible Boussinesq equations with mixed partial dissipation.
Dhanapati Adhikari*, Marywood University
(1125-35-2401)
-
3:45 p.m.
Quasi-period solutions to reduced DKN hierarchy.
Yuan Zhou*, University of South Florida
Wen-Xiu Ma, University of South Florida
(1125-35-2467)
-
4:00 p.m.
Periodic Oscillations in a Nonlinear Suspension Bridge Model.
Ryan Honan Pellico*, Trinity College
(1125-35-2583)
-
4:15 p.m.
Some blow-up rates of solutions to nonlinear Schrödinger equations with rotations.
Nyla Basharat, Augusta University
Yi Hu*, Georgia Southern University
Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University
(1125-35-2648)
-
4:30 p.m.
Global Existence for Volume Surface Reaction Diffusion Systems with Dynamic Boundary Conditions.
Jeff Morgan, University of Houston
Vandana Sharma*, Arizona State University
(1125-35-2717)
-
4:45 p.m.
Geometry of underlying set in Mean Value Theorem for general divergence form elliptic operators.
Ashok Aryal*, Kansas State University
(1125-35-2737)
-
5:00 p.m.
Nonclassical Symmetries of a Nonlinear Diffusion Equation and a System Equivalent.
Danny Arrigo*, University of Central Arkansas
Brandon Ashley, University of Central Arkansas
Seth Bloomberg, University of Central Arkansas
Thomas Deatherage, University of Central Arkansas
(1125-35-2781)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Regularity Analysis of Parabolic Transmission Problem on Polygonal Domain.
Yajie Zhang*, Pennsylvania State University
(1125-35-3152)
-
5:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Small data global existence and decay for relativistic Chern-Simons equations.
Sung-Jin Oh*, UC Berkeley
(1125-35-3068)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on The Advancement of Open Educational Resources, II
A702, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Benjamin Atchison, Framingham State University batchison@framingham.edu
Jeremy Russell, The College of New Jersey
-
1:00 p.m.
Find, Review, Promote: CuratedCourses aligns OER to the course syllabus.
Jim Fowler*, The Ohio State University
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
(1125-B5-215)
-
1:20 p.m.
How the Ohio Mathematics Initiative Influenced our OER Precalculus book.
Jeff Zeager*, Lorain County Community College
(1125-B5-2108)
-
1:40 p.m.
Using Instructional Apps to Visualize Graph Theory.
Anne Quinn*, Edinboro University of PA
(1125-B5-510)
-
2:00 p.m.
Design and Implementation of Affordable Learning Georgia Basic Statistics Project.
Zephyrinus C Okonkwo*, Albany State University
Anilkumar Devarapu, Albany State University
(1125-B5-2838)
-
2:20 p.m.
Do you get what you pay for?: Students' opinions of textbooks' formats.
Brad Bailey*, University of North Georgia
Thomas Cooper, University of North Georgia
(1125-B5-562)
-
2:40 p.m.
Using the bookdown R package to create a free modern introductory statistics textbook focused on data visualization, reproducibility, and resampling techniques.
Chester I Ismay*, Reed College / Pacific University
(1125-B5-2747)
-
3:00 p.m.
Algorithmic generation of calculus problems: beyond random coefficients.
Jonathan Dahl*, Lafayette College
(1125-B5-2701)
-
3:20 p.m.
Using open resources in a freshman general education course for non-STEM majors to promote learning and improve attitudes towards mathematics.
John Watson*, Arkansas Tech University
(1125-B5-2391)
-
3:40 p.m.
Classroom Discourse - your class's own private Stack-like forum.
Mark C McClure*, University of North Carolina Asheville
(1125-B5-1305)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on The Creation and Implementation of Effective Homework Assignments, IV
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Sarah Greenwald, Appalachian State University greenwaldsj@appstate.edu
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
-
1:00 p.m.
Developing Critical Thinking Skills in Introductory Statistics.
Karen B Stanish*, Keene State College
Kimberly Schmidl-Gagne, Keene State College
(1125-A5-1884)
-
1:20 p.m.
Combining Online Homework and In-Class Writing Prompts for Increased Conceptual Understanding and Critical Thinking in Introductory Statistics.
Alana Unfried*, California State University, Monterey Bay
Roger Woodard, North Carolina State University
(1125-A5-3083)
-
1:40 p.m.
Intentionally Unstructuring Assignments for future elementary educators.
Joanna G. Jauchen*, George Mason University
(1125-A5-2988)
-
2:00 p.m.
Grading geometry homework in less than 6 hours a week.
Tamas Szabo*, UW Whitewater
(1125-A5-2404)
-
2:20 p.m.
Proof-Writing Workshops.
Daniel R. Jordan*, Columbia College Chicago
(1125-A5-1495)
-
2:40 p.m.
Developing Intermediate Algebra Students Mathematical Communications via Workspace Assignments in MyLabsPlus.
Ruthmae Sears, University of South Florida
NEW PRESENTER: Kenneth Butler*, University of South Florida
Frances Hopf, University of South Florida
(1125-A5-2218)
-
3:00 p.m.
Class Assignments as an Enhancement to Online Homework.
Laura DiMillo Barnes*, The University of Rhode Island
(1125-A5-1573)
-
3:20 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: How does Mastery Learning on Homework Affect Student Success in Precalculus?
Frances Hopf*, University of South Florida
Ruthmae Sears, University of South Florida
(1125-A5-2303)
-
3:40 p.m.
Online tools for homework assignments in hybrid courses - to use or not to use -.
Rodica Cazacu*, Georgia College
(1125-A5-2064)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Women in Mathematics
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Meghan De Witt, St. Thomas Aquinas College
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College skilic-bahi@colby-sawyer.edu
Kim Roth, Juniata College
-
1:00 p.m.
Fisk University Math Club.
Qingxia Li*, Fisk University
(1125-R1-773)
-
1:20 p.m.
Middle School Mathematics Day for Girls.
Theresa N Martines*, University of the Incarnate Word
(1125-R1-282)
-
1:40 p.m.
Fullerton Mathematical Circle.
Isabel M. Serrano*, California State University, Fullerton
(1125-R1-345)
-
2:00 p.m.
ExploreU Summer STEM Program.
Jitka Stehnova*, University of Chicago, Department of Mathematics
(1125-R1-358)
-
2:20 p.m.
GEM: Girls Exploring Mathematics.
Meghan De Witt*, St. Thomas Aquinas College
(1125-R1-1784)
-
2:40 p.m.
AWE+SUM Outreach Program: Challenges after 12 Years.
Carolyn Connell*, Westminster College
(1125-R1-1324)
-
3:00 p.m.
Southeastern Conference for Undergraduate Women in Math.
Sarah Schott*, Duke University
Emily Braley, Duke University
(1125-R1-1488)
-
3:20 p.m.
Building the Pipeline From High School to College Mathematics.
Jillian Folino*, Indian River High School, Philadelphia, NY
Blair Madore, State University of New York at Potsdam
(1125-R1-1752)
-
3:40 p.m.
Engaging Women in Extracurricular Math Activities.
Violeta Vasilevska*, Utah Valley University
(1125-R1-721)
-
4:00 p.m.
KWIM: struggles and successes.
Yuliya Babenko*, Kennesaw State University
(1125-R1-2477)
-
4:20 p.m.
The MiA Scholars Program: Bringing an Interdisciplinary Mathematics Experience to Middle School Girls.
D. Natasha Brewley*, Georgia Gwinnett College
Alvina J. Atkinson, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-R1-3019)
-
4:40 p.m.
Keeping the Pipeline Full: A Woman Mathematician's Perspective.
Junalyn P Navarra-Madsen*, Texas Woman's University
(1125-R1-3115)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session, II
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
1:00 p.m.
Weihrauch reducibility and finite dimensional subspaces.
Sean Sovine*, Marshall University
(1125-00-3169)
-
1:30 p.m.
Graph labelings and computability theory.
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
(1125-03-1961)
-
2:00 p.m.
On-line algorithms and reverse mathematics.
Seth Harris*, Drew University
(1125-00-3178)
-
2:30 p.m.
Skolem functions for a weakly o-minimal structure with a new convex predicate.
Michael C. Laskowski, University of Maryland, College Park
Christopher S. Shaw*, Columbia College Chicago
(1125-03-1339)
-
3:00 p.m.
The reverse mathematics of a theorem of Steffens.
Stephen Flood, Bridgewater State University
Matthew Jura*, Manhattan College
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Markkanen, Springfield College
(1125-03-1963)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Mathematical Linguistics.
Joachim Mueller-Theys*, Heidelberg, Germany
(1125-00-1816)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on PDEs in Biology and Materials Science
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Yuliya Gorb, University of Houston gorb@math.uh.edu
Suncica Cancic, University of Houston canic@math.uh.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Free Boundary Problems Arising in Biology.
Avner Friedman*, Ohio State University
(1125-35-3162)
-
2:00 p.m.
Multiscale Modeling of Blood Clotting.
George Karniadakis*, Brown University
(1125-35-3163)
-
2:30 p.m.
Modeling Challenges for the Flutter of a Cantilevered Structure in a Flow.
Justin T. Webster*, College of Charleston
(1125-35-581)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of stents as a net of 1D elastic curved rods.
Josip Tambaca*, University of Zagreb
(1125-35-3166)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELED: Global existence for fluid-structure models.
Mihaela Ignatova*, Princeton University
(1125-35-3164)
-
4:00 p.m.
Multi-scale reduced order models with S-fraction sparsification for large wave propagation problems.
Vladimir Druskin*, Schlumberger
Alexander Mamonov, University of Houston
Mikhail Zaslavsky, Schlumberger
(1125-65-2006)
-
4:30 p.m.
Compatible meshfree discretization with applications to electrophoretic suspension flows.
Nathaniel Trask*, Sandia National Laboratory
(1125-35-3165)
-
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Analysis for High Contrast Problems.
Yuliya Gorb*, University of Houston
(1125-35-3167)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
SAT Test Development Committee Reflections
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Bill Trapp, College Board
Panelists:
Rinav Mehta, Central Piedmont Community College
Gloria Barrett, North Carolina School of Mathematics and Science
Luke Wilcox, East Kentwood High School
Organizers:
Katrina Piatek-Jimenez, Central Michigan University
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
AMS Special Presentation
Who Wants to be a Mathematician---national contest.
Regency Ballroom VII, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Michael S. Breen, American Mathematical Society
William T. Butterworth, DePaul University
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers
Math Wrangle.
Regency Ballroom V, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Ed Keppelmann, University of Nevada Reno
Paul Zeitz, University of San Francisco
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Special Session on Number Theory, II
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Alina Bucur, University of California, San Diego alina@math.ucsd.edu
Ellen Eischen, University of Oregon eeischen@uoforegon.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Obstructions to the Hasse principle on Enriques surfaces.
Francesca Balestrieri, University of Oxford
UPDATED SPEAKER: Jennifer Berg*, Rice University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawai'i
Jennifer Park, University of Michigan
Bianca Viray, University of Washington
(1125-11-712)
-
2:00 p.m.
Galois action on Fermat curves.
R. Davis, University of Wisconsin
R. Pries, University of Colorado
V. Stojanoska, UIUC
K. Wickelgren*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-11-1229)
-
2:30 p.m.
Fermat curves and Heisenberg extensions.
Rachel Davis*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Rachel Pries, Colorado State University
Vesna Stojanoska, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kirsten Wickelgren, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-11-1253)
-
3:00 p.m.
Kneser-Hecke operators for codes over finite chain rings.
Amy Feaver, The King's University
Anna Haensch*, Duquesne University
Jingbo Liu, University of Hong Kong
Gabi Nebe, RWTH Aachen
(1125-11-166)
-
3:30 p.m.
Generalized Legendre Curves and Quternionic Multiplication.
Alyson Deines, Center for Communications Research
Jenny G. Fuselier, High Point University
Ling Long, Louisiana State University
Holly Swisher, Oregon State University
Fang-Ting Tu*, Louisiana State University
(1125-11-305)
-
4:00 p.m.
p-adic q-expansion principle and families of automorphic forms on unitary groups of arbitrary signature.
Ana Caraiani, Universität Bonn
Ellen Eischen, University of Oregon
Jessica Fintzen*, University of Michigan / University of Cambridge
Elena Mantovan, Caltech
Ila Varma, Columbia University
(1125-11-1108)
-
4:30 p.m.
Bad reduction of genus 3 curves with Complex Multiplication.
Irene Bouw, Ulm University
Jenny Cooley, Department of Education, Warwick, England
Elisa Lorenzo-Garcia, Leiden University
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Michelle Manes*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Rachel Newton, University of Reading
Ekin Ozman, Boğaziçi University
(1125-11-435)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel
Introductory Statistics: Where Are We and Where Do We Need to Go?
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Panelists:
Roxy Peck, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Uri Triesman, University of Texas at Austin
Rob Gould, University of California Los Angeles
Nathan Tintle, Dordt College
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Mathematics for art investigation.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1125-A0-14)
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
AMS Dinner Reception
Imperial Ballroom Prefunction, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Saturday January 7, 2017, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.
AMS Dinner Celebration
Imperial Ballroom, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis