Program Changes
The following are changes made to the program since the program booklet was printed. This list will be updated daily through the end of the meeting.
Wednesday, January 10
Changes Other Than Cancellations
- Schedule change: In the MAA Contributed Paper Session on Arts and Mathematics: The Interface, Joshua Brandon Holden, Rock Me Fibonacci: Using Recurrence Relations to Count Rock Drum Fill Patterns., originally scheduled to present at 8:40 a.m. on Wednesday will now present at 3:20 p.m. on Saturday. Vincent J. Matsko, The Combinatorics of Binary Trees., originally scheduled to present at 3:20 p.m. on Saturday, will now present at 8:40 a.m. on Wednesday.
- Presenter change: AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Gravitational Wave Science, I , 9:30 a.m. James Isenberg, will no longer present. Adam Layne, the co-author will now present their talk, Asymptotic Boredom and Equipartition in the Expanding Direction of Model Cosmological Solutions of Einstein's Equations.
- New Talk Title: AMS Contributed Paper Session on Networks and Data , 9:30 a.m. B I Mahler, will now present, Analysis of contagion maps on a class of networks that are spatially embedded in a torus.
- Presenter change: AMS Special Session on Advances in Applications of Differential Equations to Disease Modeling, I, 10:30 a.m. Marisa C Eisenberg, will no longer present. Andrew Brouwer, Department of Epidemiology, University of Michigan , a collaborator, will now present his talk, Identifiability and environmental surveillance: revisiting the silent polio outbreak in Israel
- Addition to panel: AMS Committee on Meetings and Conferences Panel Discussion: Collaborative Research Communities in Mathematics, 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m., will now be moderated by Irina Mitrea, Temple University.
- Discussion Added: AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of Infectious Diseases, I, 3:15 p.m.
- Schedule change: Heidi Goodson, Hypergeometric Properties of Genus 3 Generalized Legendre Curves., originally scheduled to present at 3:45 p.m. on Saturday in the AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II, will now take place in AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I, on Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.
- Presenter change: MAA Invited Paper Session on Teaching for Equity and Broader Participation in the Mathematical Science, 3:45 p.m. Dan Battey, will no longer present. Luis A. Leyva, College of Education & Human Development, Vanderbilt University will present Building academically and socially supportive relationships with historically marginalized students in undergraduate mathematics: Drawing on classroom observations and student voices about K-16 mathematics teaching.
- Presenter change: MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II, 4:00 p.m. Rachel Antoniette Lewis, will no longer present. Kira Parker, the co-author will now present their talk, Personalization of Indexed Content via Collaborative Filtering and Topic Modeling.
- Schedule change: Daniel Disegni, Heegner cycles and derivatives of p-adic L-functions., originally scheduled to present on Saturday in the MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, III, will now present on Wednesday in the MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I, at 5:15 p.m.
- NEW!: SIGMAA Arts Reception and Business Meeting, 6:15 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., San Diego Convention Center, Room 4.
- Change to Discussion: SIAM Minisymposium on Data Science in the Mathematics Curriculum, 10:30 a.m., please note that Ron Buckmire and Nandini Kannan, from the National Science Foundation, will lead the discussion.
- Schedule change: In the MAA Session on Flipped Classes: Implementation and Evaluation, I, Anne M Fernando, Results from applying a Flipped model in Pre-calculus to Engage Students for Higher Retention and Building Stronger Foundations: Results after One Semester, originally scheduled to present at 4:35 p.m. on Wednesday will now present at 11:35 a.m. on Thursday.
Cancellations
- Melody Alsaker, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II, 5:00 p.m. Imaging the Human Body using Electrical Impedance Data and a D-bar Algorithm with an Optimized Spatial Prior.
- Thomas Joachim Bothner, AMS Special Session on Algebraic, Analytic, and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems, Painlevé Equations, and Random Matrices, I, 5:15 p.m. The scaling function constant problem in the two-dimensional Ising model.
- Ronald G Douglas, AMS Special Session on Operators on Function Spaces in One and Several Variables, I, 10:30 a.m. A New Index Theorem for Monomial Ideals by Resolutions.
- Adetokunbo I Fadahunsi, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Statistical Analysis and Risk Management, 3:30 p.m. Recovery of ruin probability and Value at Risk from the scaled Laplace transform inversion.
- Tomas E. Guardia, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Graphs and Computational Combinatorics, 5:00 p.m. Fiboquadratic Numbers as a Solution of a Recurrence Relation.
- Edwin Herman, MAA Contributed Paper Session on Integrating Research into the Undergraduate Classroom,5:55 p.m. A Mathematical Research Methods Course.
- Muhammad Islam, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Difference, Dynamic, and Integral Equations,10:15 a.m. Asymptotically stable and L1 Solutions of Caputo Fractional Differential Equations.
- Bryan Jacobson, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Groups, 4:45 p.m. Algebraic subgroups of acylindrically hyperbolic groups.
- Masayoshi Kaneda, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Groups,6:00 p.m. Structure and a duality of binary operations on monoids and groups.
- Casey Lynn Kelleher, AMS Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Geometric Flows, II,2:45 p.m. Progress in symplectic curvature flow.
- Casey Lynn Kelleher, AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry, I, 4:45 p.m. A conformally invariant gap theorem in Yang-Mills theory.
- Martha Lee Hollist Kilpack, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Lattices and Geometries, 4:15 p.m. Loop representation for closure operator lattices. Yordanka
- Aleksandrova Kovacheva, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, I,9:00 a.m. Intersection Pairing and Determinant Line Bundle.
- Dung Le, AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of Infectious Diseases, I,3:15 p.m. On multi-species and cross diffusion.
- Tyler Melton, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I, 9:30 a.m. Constructing irreducible polynomials over finite field.
- Yonggi Park, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Imaging and Inverse Problems,8:15 a.m. Parameter Determination for Tikhonov Regularization Problems in General Form.
- E Arthur Robinson, Jr., AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems--to Celebrate the Work of Jane Hawkins, I,2:45 p.m. A family of infinite local complexity tiling flows with countable Lebesgue spectrum.
- Mrinal K Roychowdhury, AMS Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems and Applications, I, 9:30 a.m. Optimal quantization.
- John A Simanyi, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Algebraic Topology, I,10:00 a.m. A Hodge-type decomposition of holomorphic Poisson cohomology on nilmanifolds.
- Evangelia Samiou, AMS Special Session on Nilpotent and Solvable Geometry, II, 2:45 p.m. The X-ray transform on nilpotent Lie groups.
- Jaemin Shin, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Imaging and Inverse Problems,8:45 a.m. Dipole approximation for shape magnetic forming.
- Sara Shirinkam, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, I,3:00 p.m. Integrating the method of moments with numerical algebraic geometry and multicomplex Taylor series expansion for parameter estimation in large Gaussian mixture models.
- Hal L Smith, AMS Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems and Applications, I,9:00 a.m. Persistence versus extinction for a class of discrete-time structured population models.
- S. McKay Sullivan, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Lie Theory and Related Topics,5:30 p.m. Inhomogeneous Supersymmetric Bilinear Forms.
- Shira Zerbib, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Graphs and Computational Combinatorics, 3:30 p.m. Improving the known bound in Vizing's conjecture.
- Zicong Zhou, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Imaging and Inverse Problems, 9:15 a.m. I Medical Images Atlas by averaging Diffeomorphisms through Mesh Generation.
Thursday, January 11
Changes Other Than Cancellations
- Schedule change: AMS Special Session on Combinatorics and Geometry, I & II, Amanda Ruiz will speak Thursday between 9:30 am – 9:50 am, (1135-05-2113) Realization Spaces of Phased Matroids; Ellen Veomett will speak on Friday between 8:30 am – 8:50 am, (1135-05-56) A General Method to Determine Limiting Optimal Shapes for Edge-Isoperimetric Inequalities.
- Presenter change: AMS Special Session on Algebraic, Analytic, and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems, Painlevé Equations, and Random Matrices, II, 2:30 p.m. Alisa Knizel, will no longer present. Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado, the co-author will now present their talk, Gap probabilities in q-Racah tiling model and discrete Painlevé equations.
- Update to abstract: AMS Contributed Paper Session on Research in Geometry, Groups, and Representations by Undergraduate and Post-Baccalaureate Students, 8:15 a.m., Uniform bounds for the number of rational points on symmetric squares of curves with low Mordell--Weil rank.. Please note additional author, Danielle Wan.
- Correction to Panel: AMS-MAA Joint Committee on TAs and Part-Time Instructors Panel: Teaching-Focused Faculty at Research Institutions, 2:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. Please note the correct spelling of panelist, Ellen Goldstein, Boston College.
- Panel Cancelled: MAA Panel: Communicating Mathematics to a Wider Audience , 9:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.
- Update to abstract: AMS Contributed Paper Session on Research in Geometry, Groups, and Representations by Undergraduate and Post-Baccalaureate Students, 11:45 a.m., An extension of cleaning for the Dessin d'Enfant. Please note additional authors, Naiomi Cameron, Lewis and Clark College and Richard Moy, Willamette University.
- Correction to Panel: AMS-MAA Joint Committee on TAs and Part-Time Instructors Panel: Teaching-Focused Faculty at Research Institutions, 2:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. Please note the correct spelling of panelist, Ellen Goldstein, Boston College.
- CHANGES to Poster Session: MAA Poster Session: Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education, 2:00 p.m.
Additions:
- Modelling in Precalculus and Calculus (a SUMMIT-P collaboration), Janet Bowers*, San Diego State University, Antoni Luque, San Diego State University, Kathy Williams, San Diego State University, and Matt Anderson, San Diego State University.
- SSTEM: Using Computational Science to Enhance Learning and Commitment to STEM, Maria Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University, Katherine Maloney, Point Loma Nazarene University, Lori Carter, Point Loma Nazarene University, Paul Schmelzenbach, Point Loma Nazarene University, and Dawne Page, Point Loma Nazarene University.
- Mathematics Mentoring and Scholarship Program, Theresa Martines*, University of the Incarnate Word.
- Implementing Techtivities to Promote Students’ Reasoning in College Algebra (ITSCoRe),Gary Olson*, University of Colorado Denver, Heather Lynn Johnson, University of Colorado Denver, Jeremiah Kalir; University of Colorado Denver, and John Sutton, RMC Research.
Withdrawals:
- When is seeing believing? Challenges in characterizing STEM teaching, Sandra Laursen*, University of Colorado Boulder, Chuck Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder, Tim Weston, University of Colorado Boulder, and Tim Archie, University of Colorado Boulder.
- Schedule change: In the MAA Session on Flipped Classes: Implementation and Evaluation, I, Anne M Fernando, Results from applying a Flipped model in Pre-calculus to Engage Students for Higher Retention and Building Stronger Foundations: Results after One Semester, originally scheduled to present at 4:35 p.m. on Wednesday will now present at 11:35 a.m. on Thursday.
- Change to Panel: MAA Panel: What is a "Math Center" and What Can it do For Your Department?, 2:35 p.m. – 3:55 p.m., Kaitlyn Gingras, Trinity College, has withdrawn from this panel.
- Change to Panel: AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion: Preparing mathematics students for non-academic careers, 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m., Srikrishna Rupanagunta, Mu Sigma, has withdrawn from this panel and Jasmine Ng, ALEKS, will now serve as a panelist.
Cancellations
- Mohammad Ansari, AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, I, 8:30 a.m. Strong topological transitivity
- Fidel Barrera-Cruz, AMS Special Session on Beyond Planarity: Crossing Numbers of Graphs (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I, 9:00 a.m., Crossing number and the tangle crossing number analogies.
- Gabriel Merced Casiano, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education, 10:15 a.m. One of the easiest proof of the Pythagoras theorem.
- Stefan Catoiu, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Geometry, 3:45 p.m.,The Perimeter Bisecting Deltoid of a Triangle.
- Victor V. Cifarelli, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Developmental Mathematics, 11:30 a.m. A Exploration of College Algebra Students' Understanding of Higher Order Polynomial Functions.
- Logan McKee Higginbotham, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Differential and Metric Geometry and Geometric Analysis, 8:15 a.m. Coarse quotients by group actions and the preservation of Property A.
- Andrew D. Jones, AMS Special Session on Novel Methods of Enhancing Success in Mathematics Classes, 8:30 a.m. The Best Way to Teach Math.
- Mehmet Kilic, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Differential and Metric Geometry and Geometric Analysis, 8:30 a.m. Tight Span of Subsets of The Plane With The Maximum Metric.
- Robert Laugwitz, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Hopf Algebras, 10:30 a.m. Comodule algebras and 2-cocycles over the Drinfeld double.
- Clarissa McMillar, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on History or Philosophy of Mathematics, I, 9:15 a.m. The Mathematics of Eastern Architecture.
- Christopher ONeill, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics, 2:15 p.m. Numerical semigroup invariants and eventually quasipolynomial behavior.
- Joseph Palmer, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Geometry, 2:45 p.m. Explicit constructions of integrable systems of semitoric type.
- Frederick A Peck, MAA Session on Math Circle Topics with Visual or Kinesthetic Components, I, 11:40 a.m. Let's get cracking: Russian egg roulette.
- Jenna Tague, MAA Contributed Paper Session on Math Circle Topics with Visual or Kinesthetic Components, I, 10:20 a.m. Mathematical Modeling in 3-5th Grade Math Circle.
- Luminita Vese, AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, I, 2:00 p.m.,Restoration of images corrupted by atmospheric turbulence.
- Immanuel James Williams, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics, 9:00 a.m.,A Speededness Item Response Model for Associating Ability And Speededness Parameters.
- Longhua Zhao, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, II, 3:30 p.m. Analysis of micro-fluidic tweezers in the Stokes regime.
Friday, January 12
Changes Other Than Cancellations
- Schedule change: AMS Special Session on Combinatorics and Geometry, I & II, Amanda Ruiz will speak Thursday between 9:30 am – 9:50 am, (1135-05-2113) Realization Spaces of Phased Matroids. ; Ellen Veomett will speak on Friday between 8:30 am – 8:50 am, (1135-05-56) A General Method to Determine Limiting Optimal Shapes for Edge-Isoperimetric Inequalities.
- Panelist change: Project NExT Panel: You Can Lead a Horse to Water... : Nurturing Motivation in the Classroom, 9:55 a.m. – 11:00 a.m., Room 6F. Added to the panel, Steven Schlicker, Grand Valley State University and withdrawn from the panel, Karen Saxe, Macalester College.
- NEW session!: NSF Town Hall Meeting with Joan Ferrini-Mundy, organized by Lee Zia and Jim Lewis, National Science Foundation, 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., San Diego Convention Center, Room 6D. Joan Ferrini-Mundy is Chief Operating Officer for the National Science Foundation, having served previously at NSF as Assistant Director for Education and Human Resources since 2011. Before that, at Michigan State University, where she was a University Distinguished Professor of Mathematics Education in the Departments of Mathematics and Teacher Education, and Associate Dean for Science and Mathematics Education in the College of Natural Science. This town hall meeting will provide a platform for Dr. Ferrini-Mundy to update the mathematics community on NSF issues and a forum for individuals in the community to ask questions of their own.
- Schedule change: In the AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II, Angelynn Alvarez, Holomorphic Sectional Curvature and its Friends on Complex Manifolds, originally scheduled to present at 2:00 p.m. will now present at 1:30 p.m. Cory Colbert, Results concerning the spectrum of Noetherian rings, originally scheduled to present at 1:30 p.m., will now present at 2:00 p.m.
- NEW panelist: AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion: Funding at federal agencies & advocacy for grassroots support, 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., Room 11B. Added to the panel, Congressman Jerry McNerney (CA-9), U. S. House of Representatives and withdrawn from the panel, Karen Saxe, American Mathematical Society.
- Schedule change: Yun Lu, Reconstructing Cactus Graphs from Shortest Path Information., was originally at 3:45 p.m. in the AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partitions, Paths, and Permutations, is now at 5:15 pm.
- Schedule change: SIAM Minisymposium on Mimetic Multiphase Subsurface and Oceanic Transport, Mariangel Garcia will now present at 4:00 p.m., Validation of the Nonhydrostatic General Curvilinear Coastal Ocean Model (GCCOM) for Stratified Flows.; Angel A Boada will now present at 3:30 p.m., High Order Mimetic Methods on Overlapping Grids.
- Schedule change: MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, II , Susan B Crookwill now present at 5:20 p.m., Austism Spectrum Students in IBL Classrooms.; Karen Heavin has cancelled her talk in this session.
- NEW! SIGMAA on Inquiry Based Learning Business Meeting, 6:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., San Diego Convention Center, Room 4.
- Affiliation Correction: MAA Invited Address, 9:00 a.m. The correct affiliation for Tadashi Tokieda, is Stanford University.
- New Talk Title: AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, I, 10:15 a.m. Vanessa Danielle Machuca, will now present, A mathematical model of coral reef response to destructive fishing practices with predator-prey interactions.
- Talk Title: Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients, 2:30 p.m. Ronald Taylor, will present his talk, Teaching as an act of paying it forward.
- NEW Panelist:MAA Panel Career Trajectories Involving Administrative Roles: What You May Want to Consider , 2:35 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. Added to the panel: Martha Abell, Georgia Southern University, and withdrawn from the panel, Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College.
- Presenter change: MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, IV , 4:30 p.m. Brittni K Hall, will no longer present. Ricardo J Cordero-Soto, a co-author, will now present their talk, The Dynamics at the Battle of Kruger: Age Structured Defense in a Buffalo and Lion Predator-Prey Model.
- Schedule change: AMS Special Session on Mathematical Information in the Digital Age of Science, III, 8:00 a.m. there will now be a discussion on the future of GDML and IMKT, moderated by Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo.
- Presenter change: AMS Special Session on Beyond Planarity: Crossing Numbers of Graphs (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II,, 3:30 p.m. Elizabeth Bailey Matson, will no longer present. Charles Camacho, a co-author, will now present their talk, Bounding The Tripartite-Circle Crossing Number of Complete Tripartite Graphs.
- Schedule change: AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, I, Roberto C. Soto, Versal Deformation Rings and Symmetric Special Biserial Algebras., originally scheduled to present at 10:00 a.m., will now present at 3:30 p.m. in the AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II, Alicia Machuca, A Method for Explicit Solution Formulas for Integrable Evolution Equations in 2+1 Dimensions., originally scheduled to present at 3:30 p.m. will now present in the AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, I, at 10:00 a.m.
- Session Cancelled: NSF Town Hall Meeting with Joan Ferrini-Mundy, 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., Room 6D, san Diego Convention Center.
- Presenter change: AMS Special Session on Quantum Link Invariants, Khovanov Homology, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, I, 10:30 a.m. will now be Beibei Liu presenting Heegaard Floer homology of L-space links with two components.
- Title change: AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, I, 8:15 a.m. Maxim Zyskin will now present the talk, Geometric structures in continuum theory of defective crystals.
- Talk Relocated: Lianwen Wang, On Continuability, Boundedness, and Monotonicity of Solutions of Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations., will now present on Friday in the AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II, at 1:45 p.m.
Cancellations
- Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operator Algebras and Function Spaces,8:00 a.m. Generalized composition operators on Weighted Hilbert Spaces of Analytic Functions.
- Rosihan M Ali, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Orthogonal Polynomials and Function Theory, 4:00 p.m. On monotonicity and starlikeness of the generalized Bessel function.
- Julia Anderson-Lee, AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II,2:30 p.m. A mathematical approach to understanding the vibrations within a block subjected to freezing rocking.
- Thomas Bellsky, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, 5:30 p.m. Stalking methods for ensemble Kalman filter covariance inflation.
- Carolina Benedetti V, AMS Special Session on Combinatorics and Geometry, II9:30 a.m. A parking function model for flow polytopes.
- Alyson Bittner, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Topology, 5:00 p.m. Spaces With Complexity One.
- Gail F Burrill, MAA Session on Technology and Apps for Teaching Mathematics and Statistics, I, 5:40 p.m. Developing Concept Images Core Statistical Ideas: The Role of Interactive Dynamic Technology.
- Evan Chen, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partitions, Paths, and Permutations, 5:15 p.m. Schur-Concavity for Avoidance of Increasing Subsequences in Block-Ascending Permutations.
- Karene Chu, AMS Special Session on Quantum Link Invariants, Khovanov Homology, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, I, 10:00 a.m. Long flat virtual knots and its associated graded space.
- Daniel Cuzzocreo, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamics and Ergodic Theory,1:30 p.m. Cantor Julia Sets and Automorphisms of Shift Quotients.
- T. M. Dunster, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Orthogonal Polynomials and Function Theory, 3:15 p.m. On the asymptotics of Airy functions and their zeros.
- Nursel Erey, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Commutative Algebra,7:45 a.m., Powers of ideals associated to graphs.
- Eugene Gorsky, AMS Special Session on Quantum Link Invariants, Khovanov Homology, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, I,10:30 a.m. Khovanov-Rozansky homology and Hilbert schemes.
- Hangjie Ji, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II, 1:45 p.m., Instability and dynamics of volatile thin films.
- Zeliha Kilic, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II,3:45 p.m. Symmetry Breaking in a Random Passive Scalar.
- Michael Kohlhase, AMS Special Session on Mathematical Information in the Digital Age of Science, III,8:00 a.m. Virtual research environments for computational mathematics: The OpenDreamKit project and the Math-in-the-Middle Approach to System Interoperability.
- Joseph F. Kolacinski, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, I,5:15 p.m. Mathematical Properties of Semi-Closed Primaries.
- James-Michael Leahy, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II,6:15 p.m. On the Navier Stokes Equation with Rough Transport Noise.
- Assane Lo, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, I, 9:00 a.m. Witten Laplacian method for Bose Einstein Condensation.
- Vincent Longo, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Topology,4:00 p.m. Bridge Trisections of Surfaces in 4-Manifolds.
- Aleesa Monaco, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology and Modeling Disease, 3:15 p.m, Coevolving cancer hallmarks: The angiogenic switch is modulated by clonal selection on proliferation.
- Susan Margulies, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, IV, 3:30 p.m. Two Optimization-based Approaches for Computational Proofs of Vizing's Conjecture.
- Xavier Martinez-Rivera, AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II,5:00 p.m. A new principal rank characteristic sequence.
- Igor V Minevich, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics, I, 10:30 a.m. The Importance and Joy of Teaching an "Ideas in Mathematics" Class.
- Jo Nelson, AMS-AWM Special Session on Women in Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology, II,4:30 p.m. Reeb dynamics and contact invariants.
- Hoang Thanh Nguyen, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topology and Geometry, 9:00 a.m. Distortion of surfaces in 3--manifolds.
- Jae Yong John Park, MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics as Actually Practiced,9:30 a.m. Fictionalism, Constructive Empiricism, and the Semantics of Mathematical Language.
- Arnab Patra, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operator Algebras and Function Spaces,9:30 a.m. On some spectral properties of triangular band matrices.
- Dipendra Regmi, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II, 1:15 p.m. Global regularity criteria for 2D micropolar equations with partial dissipation.
- Shumei C Richman, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics, I,9:00 a.m. 1H3W for the Teaching of Beginning Algebra.
- Mrinal K Roychowdhury, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, 4:15 p.m. An overview of optimal quantization.
- Alejandro Sarria, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II,2:45 p.m. Lagrangian aspects of the axisymmetric Euler equation.
- Peter Schauenburg, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Hopf Algebras,10:45 a.m. Modular categories are not determined by their modular data.
- Thorsten Scheiner, MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), IV, 1:20 p.m, On the dialectic of extracting meaning and ascribing meaning.
- Shuang Shen, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, II3:00 p.m. Lyapunov Exponents for products of matrices.
- Jesse Gerald Smith, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Commutative Algebra, 8:00 a.m. Isomorphisms of Idea-Based Zero-Divisor Graphs.
- Khoa D Tran, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, IV, 4:00 p.m. Stability of Periodic Fixed Points and Invariant Sets of the Modulated Logistic Map.
- Yangyang Wang, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology and Modeling Disease,2:15 p.m. Analysis for piecewise smooth models of a biological motor control system.
Saturday, January 13
Changes Other Than Cancellations
- Schedule change: Bir Kafle, On the x-coordinates of Pell equations which are Fibonacci numbers., originally scheduled to present at 6:00 p.m. on Wednesday in the MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II, will now present on Saturday in the MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, III, at 8:00 a.m.
- Schedule change: In the MAA Contributed Paper Session on Arts and Mathematics: The Interface, Joshua Brandon Holden, Rock Me Fibonacci: Using Recurrence Relations to Count Rock Drum Fill Patterns., originally scheduled to present at 8:40 a.m. on Wednesday will now present at 3:20 p.m. on Saturday. Vincent J. Matsko, The Combinatorics of Binary Trees., originally scheduled to present at 3:20 p.m. on Saturday, will now present at 8:40 a.m. on Wednesday.
- Schedule change: In the AMS Special Session on Bifurcations of Difference Equations and Discrete Dynamical Systems Dylan M Cable, Pemantle's min-plus binary tree., originally scheduled to present at 8:30 a.m. will now present at 8:00 a.m.; Elliott J. Bertrand, Global Dynamic Scenarios for Competitive Maps in the Plane. , originally scheduled to present at 8:00 a.m., will now present at 8:30 a.m.
- Schedule change: In the AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV, Skye Binegar, An Elliptic Curve Analogue to the Fermat Numbers., originally scheduled to present at 1:00 p.m., will now present at 2:30 p.m. Benjamin Sepanski, Augmented Hilbert series of numerical semigroups., originally scheduled to present at 2:30 p.m., will now present at 1:00 p.m.
- Presenter change: AWM Workshop: Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, I , 9:00 a.m. Siân Fryer, will no longer present. Anne Shepler, a co-author, will now present their talk, Color Lie rings and PBW deformations of skew group algebras.
- Presenter change: AMS Special Session on Quantum Link Invariants, Khovanov Homology, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II,4:00 p.m. will now be Sarah Seger, presenting Blanchfield forms and 0.5 solvability of links.
- Presenter change: AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Quantum Computing and Topological Phases of Matter, II, 11:00 a.m. will now be Vadym Kliuchnikov, presenting Mathematics of Topological Quantum Computing and its Implementations.
- Talk Relocated: AMS Contributed Paper Session on Differential Equations, 11:00 a.m.
On Continuability, Boundedness, and Monotonicity of Solutions of Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations., Lianwen Wang, will no longer present in this session, he will now present on Friday in the AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II, at 1:45 p.m.
Cancellations
- Stephen Abbott, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, II, 4:30 p.m. Mathematics as Art in Contemporary Theater.
- Colleen Ackermann, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis, II, 5:00 p.m., Using Equilateral Hyperbolic Triangles To Characterize Quasiconformal Mappings.
- Nasir Ali, AMS Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Ocean Wave Modeling and Fluid Mechanics, I, 4:30 p.m. A numerical study of bacterial gliding over a non-Newtonian slime.
- Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis, II,4:45 p.m. Weighted Differentiation Composition Operators from Nevanlinna Classes to Weighted-type Spaces.
- Ali Behzadan, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, 2:15 p.m., Multiplication in Sobolev Spaces.
- Dilli Bhatta, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, III, 1:45 p.m. Bayesian Analysis of Contingency Tables With Covariates Under Cluster Sampling.
- Elisabeth MM Brown, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, 1:45 p.m. A Scalar Conservation Law for Plume Migration in Carbon Sequestration.
- Jialing Chan, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics, III, 8:00 a.m. Students' Attitude Changing towards Statistics After a First Statistics Course.
- Lixia Duan, MAA Invited Paper Session on Differential Equations and Their Applications to Neuroscience, 4:00 p.m. Dynamics analysis of the pre-Botzinger complex under magnetic flow.
- Kim A. S. Factor, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, II, 2:30 p.m. Structure of the underlying graph giving a minimum directed restrained domination set.
- Jonathan Goldfarb, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Metrics and Optimization, 11:30 a.m., Embedding a One-to-one Infection Network into a Nested Infection Network
- Mathew Gluck, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, 3:30 p.m. Embedding Inequalities for a Family of Integral Operators and Applications.
- Shelly Harvey, AMS Special Session on Quantum Link Invariants, Khovanov Homology, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II, 4:00 p.m. Pure braids, links bounding Whitney towers, and n-solvability.
- Brandon Hoogstra, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Quantum Computing and Mathematical Physics, 2:15 p.m. Models of Quantum Dynamics for a Free Particle.
- Yukun Li, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Methods and Their Applications, 8:30 a.m. Analysis of a Multiphysics Finite Element Method for a Poroelasticity Model.
- Nastasha Johnson, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, II, 4:15 p.m., Publishing habits of math faculty: where & how often & why?
- Natalia L Komarova, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Modeling Disease and Biological Processes, 9:30 a.m. Fixation of neutral mutants in random environments: minority rules.
- Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Graphs and Their Applications, 10:00 a.m., On the fixing sets of finite groups.
- Elizabeth Bailey Matson, AMS Special Session on Connections in Discrete Mathematics: Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Designs, 4:30 p.m., Extreme Equitable Block-Colorings of Kv and Kv−F.
- Evan Milliken, AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling, Analysis and Applications in Population Biology, II, 10:00 a.m., Optimal Control of Coefficients in Parabolic Free Boundary Problems Modeling Laser Ablation.
- Mutaz Mohammad, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis, I, 8:15 a.m. Gibbs Phenomenon in tight framelet expansions.
- Katrina Morgan, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology, 11:15 a.m. Engaging Girls Through Math Media: Using Technology to Increase Engagement, Teach Scientific Communication, and Maximize Impact in a High School Outreach Program.
- Maria-Jesus Munoz-Lopez, AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, II, 5:00 p.m., Numerical Reconstruction for Electrical Impedance Tomography.
- Keshav P Pokhrel, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, III, 3:45 p.m., Effectiveness of Cervical Cancer Screening Tests.
- Mehdi Razzaghi, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, III, 4:30 p.m. An Extension of the Log-Lindley Distribution with Application.
- Abram Kay Rodgers, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Methods and Their Applications, 10:00 a.m. High Speed Numerical Analysis of Experimentally Obtained Data via Low Power Computing Devices.
- Rachidi B Salako, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations,9:00 a.m. Parabolic-elliptic chemotaxis model with space-time dependent logistic sources on RN. I. Persistence and asymptotic spreading.
- Jordan Schettler, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics by Undergraduate and Post-Baccalaureate Students, 5:45 p.m. The Well-Tempered Guitar: An Undergraduate Research Project Inspired by Curved Frets.
- Christopher Michael Schwanke, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Metrics and Optimization, 9:00 a.m., Turning the Cauchy-Schwarz inequality into an equality.
- Edward S. Sichel, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operator Algebras, 3:00 p.m. A Direct Approach to Nonhypercyclicity in the Finite Dimensional Setting.
- Anna Siffert, AMS Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, II, 4:30 p.m., Harmonic maps between manifolds with symmetry.
- Thomas Sinclair, AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II, 11:30 a.m., On the classification of group von Neumann algebras.
- Hal L Smith, AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling, Analysis and Applications in Population Biology, II 9:00 a.m. Tragedy of the Commons in the Chemostat.
- Luis J Soliz, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, II, 9:30 a.m., The application of Bayes' theorem for diagnosing herniated nucleus pulposus (HNP) based on physical exam findings.
- Luis J Soliz, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, III, 5:15 p.m., The application of Bayes' theorem to justify the use of a triple-phase bone scan (TPBS) in helping diagnose complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) within select patient populations.
- Daniel Spirn, SIAM Minisymposium on Problems in Quasilinear Despersive PDE, 5:00 p.m. Detection of a quench in a superconducting cavity.
- Christina Starkey, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics,1:00 p.m. Reflective Journaling as a Tool to Support Learning Mathematical Proof.
- Jianzhong Su, MAA Invited Paper Session on Differential Equations and Their Applications to Neuroscience, 1:30 p.m. Discontinuous coefficient diffusion models of neurotransmitter release for independent synaptic currents.
- Tamas Szabo, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, II, 3:45 p.m. The role of definitions in geometry courses for prospective middle and high school teachers.
- Jessica R Taylor, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Quantum Computing and Mathematical Physics, 2:45 p.m. Enhanced fractal dynamics of a BEC induced by dipolar interactions.
- Liam Watson, AMS Special Session on Quantum Link Invariants, Khovanov Homology, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II,5:30 p.m. Heegaard Floer homology for manifolds with torus boundary.
- Elizabeth Wilcox, MAA Session on Teaching Abstract Algebra: Topics and Techniques, 10:00 a.m. Learning to Read Math Papers: Two activities for an abstract algebra course.
- Bin Xu, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Modeling Disease and Biological Processes,11:15 a.m., Modeling the dynamics of Cdc42 oscillation in fission yeast.
- Honghui Zhang, MAA Invited Paper Session on Differential Equations and Their Applications to Neuroscience, 3:30 p.m. Seizure dynamics of coupled-oscillator studied by Epileptor field model.
- Panpan Zhang, MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, I, 8:45 a.m. The degree distribution and Gini index of random caterpillar trees.
- Jinping Zhuge, AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations, 8:30 a.m. Quantitative analysis of boundary layer in periodic homogenization.
Top