Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 20, 2018 03:30:07
Program ·
Deadlines ·
Timetable ·
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Diego Convention Center and Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina, San Diego, CA
January 10-13, 2018 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1135
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Thursday January 11, 2018
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Exhibit Hall B1, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 7:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
Room 9, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tarek M. Elgindi, University of California, San Diego tme2@princeton.edu
Edriss S. Titi, Texas A&M University and Weizmann Institute of Science
-
7:30 a.m.
On degenerate circular and shear flows: the point vortex and power law circular flows.
Christian Zillinger*, University of Southern California
Michele Coti Zelati, Imperial College, London
(1135-76-1275)
-
8:00 a.m.
Existence of solutions for strongly damped wave equations of the $p$-Laplacian type with boundary sources.
Nicholas J Kass*, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Mohammad A. Rammaha, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1135-35-1958)
-
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Coupling and Uniqueness of Invariant Measures in Hydrodynamic Equations.
Vincent R Martinez*, Tulane University
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Tulane University
Geordie Richards, Utah State University
(1135-35-497)
-
9:00 a.m.
Enstrophy cascade and helical nature of turbulence.
Aseel Farhat*, University of Virginia
Zoran Grujić, University of Virginia
(1135-76-1479)
-
9:30 a.m.
Curvature effect in shear flow: slowdown of turbulent flame speeds with Markstein number.
Jiancheng Lyu, University of California at Irvine
Jack Xin, University of California at Irvine
Yifeng Yu*, University of California at Irvine
(1135-35-1739)
-
10:00 a.m.
Asymptotics for magnetostrophic turbulence in the Earth's fluid core.
Susan Friedlander*, University of Southern California
Juraj Foldes, U of Virgina
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Tulane University
Geordie Richards, Utah State University
(1135-35-818)
-
10:30 a.m.
Regularity and emergence of flocking in PDE models with a commutator structure.
Eitan Tadmor*, University of Maryland
(1135-35-1159)
-
11:00 a.m.
On singularity formation in a Hele-Shaw model.
Peter Constantin, Princeton University
Tarek Elgindi, University of California at San Diego
Huy Nguyen*, Princeton University
Vlad Vicol, Princeton University
(1135-35-755)
-
11:30 a.m.
A Proof of Onsager's Conjecture for the Incompressible Euler Equations.
Philip Isett*, University of Texas at Austin
(1135-35-2871)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 7:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra in All Characteristics, I
Room 31A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Neil Epstein, George Mason University nepstei2@gmu.edu
Karl Schwede, University of Utah
Janet Vassilev, University of New Mexico
-
7:30 a.m.
The Zariski-Nagata theorem in all characteristics.
Alessandro De Stefani, The University of Nebraska Lincoln
Eloísa Grifo, The University of Virginia
Jack Jeffries*, The University of Michigan
(1135-13-659)
-
8:00 a.m.
Bounds for and Computations of $s$-multiplicity.
William D Taylor*, University of Arkansas
Lance Edward Miller, University of Arkansas
(1135-13-2170)
-
8:30 a.m.
Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity, F-signature, and finite determinacy of singularities.
Thomas Polstra, University of Utah
Ilya Smirnov*, University of Michigan
(1135-13-743)
-
9:00 a.m.
Frobenius Complexity for Pairs.
Janet Page*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1135-13-2644)
-
9:30 a.m.
Log canonical thresholds of graded sequences of ideals in positive characteristic.
Eric Canton*, University of Nebraska
(1135-13-1717)
-
10:00 a.m.
Characterization of $F$-rationality when $R$ is Cohen Macaulay via its canonical module.
Shuenn Siang Ng*, Georgia State University
(1135-13-550)
-
10:30 a.m.
Tight closure invariants in combinatorial rings of characteristic 0.
Thomas M Ales*, George Mason University
(1135-13-2220)
-
11:00 a.m.
Test Ideals for all Characteristics.
Rebecca R.G.*, Syracuse University
Felipe Pérez, Toronto, ON
(1135-13-1902)
-
11:30 a.m.
Generalized Depth and Associated Primes in the Perfect Closure $R^\infty$.
George Whelan*, George Mason University Korea
(1135-13-2491)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Email Center
Exhibit Hall B1, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, I
Room 15B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid,
-
7:45 a.m.
Chromatic Polynomials of Graph Subdivisions and the Integral Root Problem.
Rebecca Robinson*, University of Michigan - Flint
Cameron McLeman, University of Michigan - Flint
(1135-VP-3162)
-
8:00 a.m.
The Hadwiger-Nelson Problem with Two Forbidden Distances.
Jang Hun Choi*, Hofstra University
Celine Lee, Hofstra University
Soo Hyun Ahn, Hofstra University
Junwon Lee, Hofstra University
(1135-VP-284)
-
8:15 a.m.
The unimodality of the independent polynomials of trees with non-regular structure.
Patrick Bahls*, University of North Carolina, Asheville
(1135-VP-328)
-
8:30 a.m.
Algebraically defined graphs of girth eight.
Brian G. Kronenthal*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1135-VP-335)
-
8:45 a.m.
The Minimum Coprime Number and Graph Operations.
John Asplund*, Dalton State College
Brad Fox, Austin Peay State University
(1135-VP-567)
-
9:00 a.m.
Graph Complement Conjecture for Minimum Semidefinite Rank.
Monsikarn Jansrang*, Central Michigan University
(1135-VP-595)
-
9:15 a.m.
Beta invariants of 3-connected matroids.
Sooyeon Lee*, University of Mississippi
Haidong Wu, University of Mississippi
(1135-VP-624)
-
9:30 a.m.
Entries of the group inverse of the Lapalcian matrix for generalized Johnson graphs.
Jason J Molitierno*, Sacred Heart University
(1135-VP-638)
-
9:45 a.m.
Enumerating unimodal rooted forests avoiding the pattern 321.
Katie Anders*, University of Texas at Tyler
Kassie Archer, University of Texas at Tyler
(1135-VP-807)
-
10:00 a.m.
New families of edge-isoperimetric graphs.
Sergei Bezrukov, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Pavle Bulatovic, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Nikola Kuzmanovski*, University of Wisconsin-Superior
(1135-VP-958)
-
10:15 a.m.
Shortest paths and centrality in circulant graphs.
Darren A Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1135-VP-1067)
-
10:30 a.m.
The maximum number of non-zero elements in a joint degree vector.
Éva Czabarka, University of South Carolina
Kayvan Sadeghi, University of Cambridge
Johannes Rauh, Max Planck Institute for the Mathematics in the Sciences
Taylor Short*, Grand Valley State University
László Székely, University of South Carolina
(1135-VP-1176)
-
10:45 a.m.
Irreducible L(2,1)-Colorings for Products of Paths and Cycles.
Karrolyne Fogel*, California Lutheran University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
John Villalpando, California Lutheran University
(1135-VP-1233)
-
11:00 a.m.
Minimizing the number of labels for an irreducible L(2,1)-labeling on the Cartesian product of two cycles.
J Villalpando*, California Lutheran University
K Fogel, California Lutheran University
A Higgins, University of Dayton
W Higgins, Wittenberg University
(1135-VP-1236)
-
11:15 a.m.
A graph-based approach for counting all Sudoku squares of rank $n$.
Pallavi Mishra*, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Dharmendra Kumar Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
(1135-VP-1548)
-
11:30 a.m.
Graceful Colorings of Graphs.
Alexis Byers*, Western Michigan University
(1135-VP-1590)
-
11:45 a.m.
Graph Polynomials for a Class of DI-Pathological Graphs.
James M Hammer*, Cedar Crest College
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
(1135-VP-1894)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Liberal Arts Colleges, II
Room 16A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Lola Thompson, Oberlin College lola.thompson@oberlin.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Computing arboreal Galois groups of some PCF polynomials.
Robert L. Benedetto*, Amherst College
(1135-11-926)
-
8:30 a.m.
Appell-Lauricella Hypergeometric Functions over Finite Fields.
Sharon Frechette*, College of the Holy Cross
Holly Swisher, Oregon State University
Fang-Ting Tu, Louisiana State University
(1135-11-1961)
-
9:00 a.m.
Geodesics on hyperbolic surfaces, quaternion algebras, and the Chebotarev density theorem in short intervals.
Benjamin Linowitz*, Oberlin College
(1135-11-10)
-
9:30 a.m.
Sign of Fourier Coefficients for Hilbert Modular Forms.
Surjeet Kaushik, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
Narasimha Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
Naomi Tanabe*, Bowdoin College
(1135-11-2239)
-
10:00 a.m.
An effective variation of Kronecker's approximation theorem.
Lenny Fukshansky*, Claremont McKenna College
Nikolay Moshchevitin, Moscow State University
(1135-11-996)
-
10:30 a.m.
Decomposable Jacobian Varieties.
Jen Paulhus*, Grinnell College
(1135-11-706)
-
11:00 a.m.
The Liouville function and the Riemann hypothesis.
Michael J. Mossinghoff*, Davidson College
Timothy S. Trudgian, University of New South Wales Canberra
(1135-11-1674)
-
11:30 a.m.
Finding the four squares in Lagrange's Theorem.
Paul Pollack, University of Georgia
Enrique Treviño*, Lake Forest College
(1135-11-1722)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Accelerated Advances in Mathematical Fractional Programming
Room 30B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Ram Verma, International Publications USA verma99@msn.com
Alexander Zaslavski, Israel Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Principles of General Fractional Analysis for Banach space valued functions.
George A Anastassiou*, Memphis
(1135-26-18)
-
8:30 a.m.
The generalized double shift-splitting preconditioner for nonsymmetric generalized saddle point problems from the steady Navier-Stokes equations.
Xinyun Zhu*, University of Texas of the Permian Basin, Odessa, TX
Hongtao Fan, Lanzhou University
Bing Zheng, Lanzhou University
(1135-65-267)
-
9:00 a.m.
Hybrid fractional integral type programming.
Ram Verma*, International Publications USA
(1135-90-725)
-
9:30 a.m.
Comparing the Local Convergence Analysis of Some Two-Step Newtons Method for Solving Equations.
Nirjal Shrestha*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Cameron University
Ioannis K Argyros, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Cameron University
(1135-65-259)
-
10:00 a.m.
Quantization of Two and Three player Games.
Aden Omar Ahmed*, Texas A&M University - Kingsville
(1135-49-230)
-
10:30 a.m.
Second-Order Variational Analysis in Second-Order Cone Programming.
Hang Nguyen*, Wayne State University
Boris S. Mordukhovich, Wayne State University
Ebrahim Sarabi, Miami University
(1135-49-1933)
-
11:00 a.m.
Subgradient Algorithms in Convex Minimization with Computational Errors.
Alexander J Zaslavski*, The technion - Israel Institute of Technology
(1135-49-1550)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, I
Room 33A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Asuman G. Aksoy, Claremont McKenna College
Zair Ibragimov, California State University, Fullerton
Marat Markin, California State University, Fresno mmarkin@csufresno.edu
Ilya Spitkovsky, New York University, Abu Dhabi
-
8:00 a.m.
Deviation of elements of a Fréchet space from a system of subspaces.
Asuman Güven Aksoy*, Claremont McKenna College
(1135-47-349)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Strong topological transitivity.
Mohammad Ansari*, Azad University of Gachsaran
(1135-47-1217)
-
9:00 a.m.
Toeplitz Operators and Lattices.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1135-47-687)
-
9:30 a.m.
Weighted graphs as compact quantum metric spaces.
Michael Hartglass*, Santa Clara University
(1135-46-2186)
-
10:00 a.m.
Quasi-Isometric Extensions of Quasisymmetric Mappings of the Real Line Compatible with Composition.
Zair Ibragimov*, California State University, Fullerton
(1135-30-810)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the notion of Stonean *-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz*, St. John's University, NY
(1135-46-3093)
-
11:00 a.m.
On the Gevrey ultradifferentiability of weak solutions of an abstract evolution equation with a scalar type spectral operator.
Marat V. Markin*, California State University, Fresno
(1135-47-1593)
-
11:30 a.m.
Non-commutative Clark measures for the free and abelian Toeplitz algebras.
M. T. Jury, University of Florida
R. T.W. Martin*, University of Cape Town
(1135-47-1869)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic, Discrete, Topological and Stochastic Approaches to Modeling in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 30C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University
Raina Robeva, Sweet Briar College
-
8:00 a.m.
Environmental effect estimation under hidden heterogeneity.
Olcay Akman*, Illinois State University
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University
Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University
(1135-92-3204)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling non-human primate alcohol consumption: a Markov approach.
Erich Baker, Baylor University
Sharon Moore, Baylor University
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
Elizabeth Zollinger*, St. Joseph's College
(1135-92-1854)
-
9:00 a.m.
Branching random walk models for cell differentiation in developmental neurobiology.
Mansoor A Haider*, Dept. of Mathematics & Biomathematics Graduate Program, NC State University
Christine Mennicke, Dept. of Mathematics, NC State University
Troy Ghashghaei, Dept. of Molecular Biomedical Sciences, NC State University
(1135-92-1241)
-
9:30 a.m.
Stochastic dynamical models for assessing the effects of radiation on living cells.
Raina S Robeva*, Sweet Briar College
(1135-92-2780)
-
10:00 a.m.
Intertrial correlations in sequential decision-making tasks.
Khanh P Nguyen*, University of Houston
Kresimir Josic, University of Houston
Zachary Kilpatrick, University of Colorado Boulder
(1135-92-2430)
-
10:30 a.m.
Systems Approaches to Optimization and Control with Agent-Based Models.
Ben G Fitzpatrick*, Loyola Marymount University
(1135-92-1447)
-
11:00 a.m.
An Agent-Based Model for Integrated Pest Management with Periodic Control Strategies.
Timothy D Comar*, Benedictine University
Elizabeth Rodriguez, Benedictine University
(1135-92-1649)
-
11:30 a.m.
Should I get a flu shot? How well did this go last year?
Winfried Just, Ohio Univeristy
David Gerberry, Xavier University
Ying Xin*, Ohio University
(1135-91-2798)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Beyond Planarity: Crossing Numbers of Graphs (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 29B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Axel Brandt, Davidson College
Garner Cochran, University of South Carolina gcochran@math.sc.edu
Sarah Loeb, College of William and Mary
-
8:00 a.m.
Convex Drawings of the Complete Graph: Topology meets Geometry.
Alan Arroyo, University of Waterloo
Dan McQuillan*, Norwich University
R. Bruce Richter, University of Waterloo
Gelasio Salazar, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi
(1135-52-587)
-
8:30 a.m.
Taking a Detour: Gioan's Theorem, and Pseudolinear Drawings of Complete Graphs.
Marcus Schaefer*, DePaul University
(1135-05-290)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Crossing number and the tangle crossing number analogies.
Robin Anderson, Saint Louis University
Shuliang Bai, University of South Carolina
Fidel Barrera-Cruz*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Éva Czabarka, University of South Carolina
Giordano Da Lozzo, University of California, Irvine
Natalie L.F. Hobson, Sonoma State University
Jephian C.H. Lin, Iowa State University
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Heather C. Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology
László A. Székely, University of South Carolina
Hays Whitlatch, University of South Carolina
(1135-05-1935)
-
9:30 a.m.
A tanglegram Kuratowski theorem.
Eva Czabarka*, University of South Carolina
Laszlo A. Szekely, University of South Carolina
Stephan Wagner, Stellenbosch University
(1135-05-45)
-
10:00 a.m.
How Low Can You Go? On the Biplanar Crossing Number of the Hypercube.
Gwen Spencer*, Smith College
Greg Clark, University of South Carolina
(1135-00-2009)
-
10:30 a.m.
Biplanar Crossing Numbers: The Probabilistic Method.
John Asplund, Dalton State College
Thao Do*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Arran Hamm, Winthrop University
László Székely, University of South Carolina
Libby Taylor, Georgia Institute of Technology
Zhiyu Wang, University of South Carolina
(1135-05-272)
-
11:00 a.m.
On Local Crossing Numbers of Complete Graphs and Hypercubes.
Hsien-Chih Chang*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Computer Science
Axel Brandt, Davidson College, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Tanya Jeffries, University of Arizona, Department of Computer Science
Sarah Loeb, College of William and Mary, Mathematics Department
Marcus Schaefer, DePaul University, College of Computing and Digital Media, School of Computing
(1135-05-2749)
-
11:30 a.m.
On the rectilinear local crossing number of complete graphs.
Bernardo M. Abrego*, California State University, Northridge
Silvia Fernandez, California State University, Northridge
(1135-05-2625)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Boundaries for Groups and Spaces, I
Room 16B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Joseph Maher, CUNY College of Staten Island joseph.maher@csi.cuny.edu
Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
-
8:00 a.m.
Counting conjugacy classes in $Out(F_N)$.
Michael Hull, University of Florida
Ilya Kapovich*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1135-20-391)
-
9:00 a.m.
Compactifying Teichmüller Space Using the Right Trousers.
Catherine Pfaff*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1135-20-1290)
-
9:30 a.m.
Loxodromics for the cyclic splitting complex.
Derrick Wigglesworth*, University of Utah
Radhika Gupta, Technion University
(1135-20-1245)
-
10:00 a.m.
Largest projections for random walks and shortest geodesics in random mapping tori.
Alessandro Sisto, ETH
Samuel Taylor*, Temple University
(1135-51-1872)
-
10:30 a.m.
Volume and entropy for Hilbert geometries.
Ilesanmi Adeboye, Wesleyan University
Harrison Bray*, University of Michigan
David Constantine, Wesleyan University
(1135-54-664)
-
11:00 a.m.
Linear Progress in Weakly Hyperbolic Groups.
Matt Sunderland*, Grad Center CUNY
(1135-20-1205)
-
11:30 a.m.
Geometry of the Thurston Metric on Teichmuller Space.
David Dumas, University of Illinois at Chicago
Anna Lenzhen, University of Rennes
Kasra Rafi, University of Toronto
Jing Tao*, University of Oklahoma
(1135-51-1306)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Combinatorics and Geometry, I
Room 6E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University
Anastasia Chavez, MSRI and University of California, Davis
Laura Escobar, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign lescobar@illinois.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Combinatorics of nested Braid fan.
Federico Castillo, MSRI/University of Kansas
Fu Liu*, University of California, Davis
(1135-05-1216)
-
8:30 a.m.
Surfaces, orbifolds, and dominance.
Shira Viel*, North Carolina State University
(1135-05-2093)
-
9:00 a.m.
The maximum size of a partial spread in a finite projective space.
Esmeralda Nastase, Xavier University
Papa Amar Sissokho*, Illinois State University
(1135-05-845)
-
9:30 a.m.
{/bf SCHEDULE CHANGE:} Realization Spaces of Phased Matroids.
Amanda Ruiz*, University of San Diego
(1135-05-2113)
-
10:00 a.m.
Incidence Problems in Convex Geometry.
Mohamed Omar*, Harvey Mudd College
(1135-05-1069)
-
10:30 a.m.
$K$-orbit closures and Barbasch-Evens-Magyar varieties.
Laura Escobar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Benjamin J. Wyser*, Oklahoma State University
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1135-05-3240)
-
11:00 a.m.
Growth Diagrams from Polygons in the Affine Grassmannian.
Tair Akhmejanov*, Cornell University
(1135-05-576)
-
11:30 a.m.
Examples of non-finitely generated Cox rings.
Jose Luis Gonzalez*, University of California, Riverside
Kalle Karu, University of British Columbia
(1135-14-440)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems and Applications, II
Room 30E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
E. Cabral Balreira, Trinity University
Saber Elaydi, Trinity University
Eddy Kwessi, Trinity University ekwessi@trinity.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Periodic matrix models for seasonal dynamics of stage structured populations I: A general class of models.
Jim M Cushing*, Department of Mathematics & Interdisciplinary Program in Applied Mathematics, University of Arizona
Shandelle Henson, Department of Mathematics & Department of Biology, Andrews University
James Hayward, Department of Biology, Andrews University
(1135-39-631)
-
8:30 a.m.
Periodic matrix models for seasonal dynamics of stage structured populations II: Application to a seabird colony.
Shandelle M. Henson*, Department of Mathematics, Andrews University
J. M. Cushing, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
J. L. Hayward, Department of Biology, Andrews University
(1135-92-630)
-
9:00 a.m.
Almost Periodicity, Ricker Map, Beverton-Holt Map and Others, a General Method.
Robert J Sacker*, University of Southern California
George R Sell, University od Minnesota
(1135-39-485)
-
9:30 a.m.
Competitive outcomes between zebra and quagga mussels in a discrete-time model with migration among patches.
Paul L. Salceanu*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Hao Wang, University of Alberta
(1135-92-1804)
-
10:00 a.m.
Robust permanence for ecological maps.
Gregory Roth, Institute for Biodiversity and Ecosystem Dynamics (IBED), University of Amsterdam
Paul L. Salceanu, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Sebastian J. Schreiber*, University of California, Davis
(1135-92-1707)
-
10:30 a.m.
The spectral radius of homogeneous operators as threshold between persistence and extinction in discrete-time population models.
Horst R Thieme*, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
(1135-39-643)
-
11:00 a.m.
On the embedding of a discrete dynamical system into a dynamical system of higher dimension.
Ziyad AlSharawi*, American University of Sharjah, Sharjah, UAE
(1135-39-588)
-
11:30 a.m.
Some Methodologies for Constructing Discrete-Time Population Models.
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
(1135-92-539)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems: Smooth, Symbolic, and Measurable (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 29C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Kathryn Lindsey, Boston College kathryn.a.lindsey@gmail.com
Scott Schmieding, Northwestern University
Kurt Vinhage, University of Chicago
-
8:00 a.m.
On Mixing Properties of Rank One Subshifts.
Caleb J Ziegler*, University of North Texas
(1135-37-2692)
-
8:30 a.m.
The automorphism group of the square of a subshift.
Scott Schmieding, Northwestern University
Kitty Yang, Northwestern University
May Mei*, Denison University
Claire Merriman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1135-37-2684)
-
9:00 a.m.
Dimension of shrinking target sets arising from nonautonomous dynamical systems.
Marco Antonio López*, University of North Texas
(1135-37-1622)
-
9:30 a.m.
Eventually always hitting sets in rapid mixing systems.
Dmitry Kleinbock, Brandeis University
Ioannis Konstantoulas*, University of Bristol
Florian Richter, Ohio State University
(1135-37-2614)
-
10:00 a.m.
Graph iterated function systems, Bratteli diagrams, and random substitution tilings of $\mathbb{R}^d$.
Rodrigo Treviño*, University of Maryland, College Park
Scott Schmieding, Northwestern University
(1135-37-2250)
-
10:30 a.m.
Hausdorff Dimension of Exceptional Directions for The Teichmüler Geodesic Flow.
Hamid Al-Saqban, University of Maryland
Paul Apisa, University of Chicago
Alena Erchenko, Pennsylvania State University
Osama Khalil*, Ohio State University
Shahriar Mirzadeh, Brandeis University
Caglar Uyanik, Vanderbilt University
(1135-37-2223)
-
11:00 a.m.
Exceptional sets in the moduli space of translation surfaces and Hausdorff dimension.
Shahriar Mirzadeh*, Brandeis University
(1135-37-2631)
-
11:30 a.m.
Good lower bounds for multiple recurrence.
Sebastian Donoso, University of O'Higgins
Anh Le*, Northwestern University
Joel Moreira, Northwestern University
Martina Neuman, University of California, Berkeley
Wenbo Sun, Ohio State University
(1135-05-1691)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Homotopy Type Theory (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 29A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Simon Cho, University of Michigan seamooncho@gmail.com
Liron Cohen, Cornell University
Edward Morehouse, Wesleyan University
-
8:00 a.m.
Homotopical trinitarianism: a perspective on homotopy type theory.
Michael Shulman*, University of San Diego
(1135-03-2395)
-
9:00 a.m.
Weak factorization systems as models of dependent type theory.
Paige North*, Ohio State University
(1135-18-2884)
-
9:30 a.m.
Higher Inductive Types as Homotopy-Initial Algebras.
Kristina Sojakova*, Cornell University
(1135-03-3046)
-
10:00 a.m.
A general definition of dependent type theories.
Peter LeFanu Lumsdaine*, Stockholm University, Sweden
(1135-03-387)
-
10:30 a.m.
Weak equivalences between categories of models of type theory.
Simon Cho, University of Michigan
Cory M. Knapp, University of Birmingham
Clive Newstead, Carnegie Mellon University
Liang Ze Wong*, University of Washington, Seattle
(1135-03-274)
-
11:00 a.m.
On the directed univalence axiom.
Emily Riehl*, Johns Hopkins University
Evan Cavallo, Carnegie Mellon University
Christian Sattler, University of Gothenburg
(1135-18-2052)
-
11:30 a.m.
Localization at degree p maps in Homotopy Type Theory.
Dan Christensen, University of Western Ontario
Morgan Opie, Harvard University
Egbert Rijke*, Carnegie Mellon University
Luis Scoccola*, University of Western Ontario
Aliaksandra Yarosh, University of Pittsburgh
(1135-55-2841)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on MAA Instructional Practices Guide
Room 3, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Martha Abell, Georgia Southern University martha@georgiasouthern.edu
Doug Ensley, MAA
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 30A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Hongjie Dong, Brown University
Peiyong Wang, Wayne State University
Jiuyi Zhu, Louisiana State University zhu@math.lsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On quantitative uniqueness for solutions of elliptic and parabolic PDEs.
Guher Camliyurt, University of Southern California
Igor Kukavica*, University of Southern California
(1135-35-2658)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Sphere Covering Inequality and Its Applications.
Changfeng Gui, University of Texas at San Antonio
Amir Moradifam*, University of California, Riverside
(1135-35-2655)
-
9:00 a.m.
Green's function for second order elliptic equations in non-divergence form.
Sukjung Hwang, Yonsei University
Seick Kim*, Yonsei University
(1135-35-489)
-
9:30 a.m.
Boundary value problems for stationary Stokes system in weighted Sobolev spaces.
Doyoon Kim*, Korea University
(1135-35-1407)
-
10:00 a.m.
Symmetry and approximate symmetry for a singularly perturbed free boundary problem.
Peiyong Wang*, Wayne State University
(1135-35-1855)
-
10:30 a.m.
How to approximate the fractional Laplacian by the fractional discrete Laplacian.
Pablo Raúl Stinga*, Iowa State University
(1135-35-574)
-
11:00 a.m.
Mean Value Theorems and the Geometry of Mean Value Sets for Divergence Form Elliptic PDEs.
Ivan A Blank*, Kansas State University
Niles Armstrong, Kansas State University
Ashok Aryal, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Brian Benson, University of California Riverside
Zheng Hao, South Dakota State University
Jeremy LeCrone, University of Richmond
(1135-35-1819)
-
11:30 a.m.
Positive ground states for nonlinear static Schrödinger equations that have potentials vanishing at infinity.
Qi Han*, Texas A&M University at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX 78224
(1135-35-919)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Quantum Computing and Topological Phases of Matter, I
Room 10, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
David Meyer, University of California San Diego
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University julia@math.tamu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Quantum query complexity of symmetric problems.
Daniel Copeland*, UC San Diego
Jamie Pommersheim, Reed College
(1135-68-2608)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantum advantage via non-local games.
Zak Webb*, San Diego, CA
(1135-68-2775)
-
9:00 a.m.
Computational Approach to Classifying Rank 6 Modular Categories.
Daniel Creamer*, Texas A&M University
Eric Rowell, Texas A&M University
(1135-18-2707)
-
9:30 a.m.
Fermionic Topological Phases and Modular Transformations.
Parsa Bonderson*, Microsoft Station Q
Meng Cheng, Yale University
Roger Mong, University of Pittsburgh
Alan Tran, UC Santa Barbara
(1135-18-817)
-
10:00 a.m.
Charged String Languages in Quantum Information.
Arthur M Jaffe*, Harvard University
(1135-94-1627)
-
11:00 a.m.
Braiding Necklaces and Loops.
Eric Carson Rowell*, Texas A&M University
(1135-20-2426)
-
11:30 a.m.
On Two Quantum Invariants of Three Manifolds from Hopf Algebras.
Liang Chang, Nankai University
Shawn X Cui*, Stanford University
(1135-57-1837)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Open and Accessible Problems for Undergraduate Research, I
Room 17B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Set Theory, Logic and Ramsey Theory, II
Room 7B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrés Caicedo, Mathematical Reviews
José Mijares, University of Colorado, Denver jose.mijarespalacios@ucdenver.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The triangle-free homogeneous graph had finite big Ramsey degrees.
Natasha Dobrinen*, University of Denver
(1135-03-2038)
-
9:00 a.m.
Ramsey Theory, Topology and Forcing.
Marion Scheepers*, Department of Mathematics, Boise State University
(1135-03-1828)
-
9:30 a.m.
Madness in vector spaces, round 2.
Iian B. Smythe*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
(1135-03-1279)
-
10:00 a.m.
Some Results on Ramsey-Type Problems for Graph Saturation.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
(1135-05-1256)
-
10:30 a.m.
Parametrizing topological Ramsey spaces.
Yuan Yuan Zheng*, University of Toronto
(1135-05-972)
-
11:00 a.m.
Hypernatural numbers in ultra-Ramsey theory.
Timothy Trujillo*, Sam Houston State University
(1135-03-2249)
-
11:30 a.m.
Ramsey Theory on generalized Baire space.
Daniel J Hathaway*, University of Denver
(1135-03-406)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Special Functions and Combinatorics (in honor of Dennis Stanton's 65th birthday), II
Room 7A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University sfishel1@asu.edu
Mourad Ismail, University of Central Florida
Vic Reiner, University of Minnesota
-
8:00 a.m.
Cyclic Sieving Phenomenon on Matchings.
Younghwan Kim*, Arizona State University
(1135-05-1565)
-
8:30 a.m.
Geometric representations of finite groups on real toric spaces.
Soojin Cho*, Department of Mathematics, Ajou University, Korea
Suyoung Choi, Department of Mathematics, Ajou University, Korea
Shizuo Kaji, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Yamaguchi University, Japan
(1135-05-2396)
-
9:00 a.m.
Variations on the $S_n$-module $Lie_n$: results and conjectures.
Sheila Sundaram*, Pierrepont School, Westport, CT
(1135-05-1584)
-
9:30 a.m.
Regular Hessenberg varieties and parabolic characters of Hecke algebras.
Ryan Schneider, Washington University
John Shareshian*, Washington University
(1135-05-2324)
-
10:00 a.m.
On r-inversions and symmetric functions.
Yuval Roichman, Bar Ilan University
Michelle Wachs*, University of Miami
(1135-05-3091)
-
10:30 a.m.
Proof of the Functional Equation Conjecture.
Adriano Garsia*, University of California-San Diego
G. Xin, Capital Normal University, Beijing
(1135-05-2719)
-
11:00 a.m.
Rational functions with nonnegative power series coefficients.
Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
(1135-33-3100)
-
11:30 a.m.
Interesting inequalities.
Richard Askey*, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
(1135-33-399)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Processes, Stochastic Optimization and Control, Numerics and Applications, I
Room 30D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Hongwei Mei, University of Central Florida
Zhixin Yang, Ball State University
Quan Yuan, Ball State University
Guangliang Zhao, GE Global Research dr.gzhao@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Jump Type Stochastic Differential Equations with Non-Lipschitz Coefficients: Non Confluence, Feller and Strong Feller Properties, and Exponential Ergodicity.
Fubao Xi, Beijing Institute of Technology
Chao Zhu*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1135-60-359)
-
8:30 a.m.
Expected number and height distribution of critical points of smooth isotropic Gaussian random fields.
Dan Cheng*, Texas Tech University
Armin Schwartzman, University of California San Diego
(1135-60-653)
-
9:00 a.m.
Infinite dimensional regime-switching stochastic approximation algorithms.
Quan Yuan*, Ball State University
George Yin, Wayne State University
(1135-60-1074)
-
9:30 a.m.
Comparison Theorems for Complex Interconnected Large-scale Stochastic Dynamic Systems.
Gangaram S. Ladde*, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
(1135-60-2671)
-
10:00 a.m.
Finite Horizon Optimal Execution with Bounded Rate of Transaction.
Yipeng Yang*, University of Houston - Clear Lake
(1135-60-49)
-
10:30 a.m.
Analysis of variance based financial instruments for Ornstein-Uhlenbeck type models.
Indranil SenGupta*, North Dakota State University
Aziz Issaka, North Dakota State University
(1135-91-40)
-
11:00 a.m.
Exploring the effects of white noise on the dynamics of malaria in a highly random environment.
Divine Wanduku*, Georgia Southern University
(1135-60-1011)
-
11:30 a.m.
Controllability in Term of Mean Reaching Time for Markovian Switching Diffusion System.
Guangliang Zhao*, GE Global Research
Zhixin Yang, Ball State University
Quan Yuan, Ball State University,
Leyi Wang, Wayne State University,
(1135-93-1615)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
MAA Session on 20th Anniversary-The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women, I
Room 14B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Shanise Walker, Iowa State University shanise1@iastate.edu
Laurel Ohm, University of Minnesota
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Differential and Metric Geometry and Geometric Analysis
Room 18, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Nilpotent Metric Lie Algebras Constructed from Schreier Graphs.
Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College
Lisa DeMeyer, Central Michigan University
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University
Allie Ray*, Trinity College, CT
(1135-53-2074)
-
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Coarse quotients by group actions and the preservation of Property A.
Logan McKee Higginbotham*, University of Tennessee
Thomas Weighill, University of Tennessee
(1135-54-326)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Tight Span of Subsets of The Plane With The Maximum Metric.
Mehmet Kilic*, Claremont McKenna College, CA
(1135-51-2160)
-
8:45 a.m.
The Jacobian variety of Riemann surfaces with short simple closed geodesics.
Peter Buser, Swiss Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland
Eran Makover, Central Connecticut State University
Bjoern Muetzel*, Dartmouth College, Hanover
Robert Silhol, University of Montpellier 2, Montpellier
(1135-51-780)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Geometry of Curves and Surfaces in the Three-dimensional Lie Group E(1, 1).
T. H. Wears*, Longwood University
(1135-53-3036)
-
9:15 a.m.
Asymptotic time-like polygons in staircase metric space-times.
J Mealy*, Austin College
Aimi Hardy, Austin College
(1135-51-201)
-
9:30 a.m.
An Induced Isometry on a Vector Bundle.
Hulya Kadioglu*, Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
(1135-53-2018)
-
9:45 a.m.
p-Laplacian's Surjectivity on Infinite Graphs.
Lucio M-G Prado*, Department od Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York, 199 Chambers Street New York, NY 10007.
(1135-31-2700)
-
10:00 a.m.
Total Curvature and the Betti Numbers of a Complex Projective Manifold.
Joseph Ansel Hoisington*, University of Pennsylvania
(1135-53-3075)
-
10:15 a.m.
Neumann Li-Yau gradient estimate under integral Ricci curvature bounds.
Xavier Ramos Olive*, University of California, Riverside
(1135-58-1601)
-
10:30 a.m.
A Liouville Theorem for Ancient Mean Curvature Flows.
Kevin Sonnanburg*, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1135-53-2307)
-
10:45 a.m.
Bubbling with $L^2$ almost constant mean curvature and an Alexandrov type theorem for crystals.
Matias Delgadino, Imperial College London
Francesco Maggi, University of Texas at Austin
Cornelia Mihaila*, University of Texas at Austin
Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University
(1135-53-2273)
-
11:00 a.m.
On the Existence of a Closed, Embedded, Rotational Lambda-Hypersurface.
John D Ross*, Southwestern University
(1135-58-2944)
-
11:15 a.m.
Complex and SKT structures on the total space of principal bundles.
Mainak Poddar*, Middle East Technical University, Northern Cyprus Campus
Ajay Singh Thakur, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
(1135-53-1823)
-
11:30 a.m.
Flat surfaces in hyperbolic 3-space via twistor reduction.
Michael Benjamin Deutsch*, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
(1135-53-2101)
-
11:45 a.m.
An embedding theorem: differential geometry behind massive data analysis.
Chen-Yun Lin*, Duke University
Hau-Tieng Wu, Duke University
(1135-53-1003)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-9:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Environmental Modeling in the Classroom
Room 5B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Emek Kose, St Mary's College of Maryland
Ellen Swanson, Centre College ellen.swanson@centre.edu
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, I
Room 15A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Eric Marland, Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Productive Failures: From Class Requirement to Fostering a Peer-led Support Group.
Milos Savic*, University of Oklahoma
Devon Gunter, University of Oklahoma
Emily Curtis, University of Washington
Ariana Paz Pirela, University of Oklahoma
(1135-H5-3089)
-
8:20 a.m.
Life Values and Mathematics.
Satish C. Bhatnagar*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1135-H5-911)
-
8:40 a.m.
Incorporating Philosophy, Theology and the History of Mathematics in an Introduction to Proof Course.
Steven M Deckelman*, Department of MSCS, University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1135-H5-670)
-
9:00 a.m.
An Inquiry General Education Mathematics Course for Students in the Humanities, Fine Arts, and the Social Sciences.
Manmohan Kaur*, Benedictine University
(1135-H5-1252)
-
9:20 a.m.
Learning from the humanities: mathematics reading comprehension.
Melanie Butler*, Mount St. Mary's University
(1135-H5-471)
-
9:40 a.m.
Victorian Puzzle Addiction: "The Final Problem" as a Mathematical Puzzle.
Brittany Anne Carlson*, University of California, Riverside
(1135-H5-135)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Studio Course in the Mathematical Art.
James M. Henle*, Smith College
(1135-H5-1099)
-
10:20 a.m.
Ikebana: A mathematical experience.
Felicia Yeung Tabing*, University of Southern California
(1135-H5-2909)
-
10:40 a.m.
Clandestine Mathematics in Poland: The World War II Years.
Emelie A Kenney*, Siena College
(1135-H5-1972)
-
11:00 a.m.
The Mathematics of Gossip.
Izabel Aguiar*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Jessica Deters, Virginia Tech
Jacquie Feuerborn, Wellington, New Zealand
(1135-H5-374)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
Room 14A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Sepideh Stewart, University of Oklahoma
Gil Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Strong, Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
8:00 a.m.
Meaning and context in teaching linear algebra.
David Strong*, Pepperdine University
(1135-C1-2086)
-
8:20 a.m.
Investigating drawing as a cognitive strategy in undergraduate linear algebra course.
Mile Krajcevski*, University of South Florida
(1135-C1-2432)
-
8:40 a.m.
Moving between the Three Worlds of Mathematical Thinking in Linear Algebra.
Sepideh Stewart*, University of Oklahoma
(1135-C1-2489)
-
9:00 a.m.
Development and Validation of an Assessment for Introductory Linear Algebra Courses.
Muhammad Qadeer Haider*, Florida State University
(1135-C1-3072)
-
9:20 a.m.
Teaching Matrix Algebra Using Technology -- Do the Students' Attitudes Change with Time?
Karsten Schmidt*, Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences, Germany
(1135-C1-1545)
-
9:40 a.m.
Teaching introductory linear algebra with open software and textbooks.
Robert A Beezer*, University of Puget Sound
(1135-C1-1698)
-
10:00 a.m.
Linear Algebra using Curated Courses Open Educational Resources.
Sarah E. Eichhorn*, University of Texas at Austin
Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Dartmouth College
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Jim Fowler, The Ohio State University
(1135-C1-1896)
-
10:20 a.m.
Visualization of each Step and the Solution of Gauss-Jordan Elimination using GeoGebra.
James D. Factor*, Alverno College, Milwaukee WI
(1135-C1-2120)
-
10:40 a.m.
Exploring Linear Algebra through SageMath Labs.
Gilbert Adam, Southern New Hampshire University
William Jamieson*, Southern New Hampshire University
Megan Sawyer, Southern New Hampshire University
Christina Starkey, Southern New Hampshire University
(1135-C1-1445)
-
11:00 a.m.
Determining the Determinant: learning in the footsteps of Cramer and Cauchy.
Daniel E. Otero*, Xavier Univeristy (Ohio)
(1135-C1-1636)
-
11:20 a.m.
Linear Algebra in Digital World.
Naima Naheed*, Benedict College, Columbia, SC
(1135-C1-503)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on History or Philosophy of Mathematics
Room 28D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
8:00 a.m.
Charles Davies as a Philosopher of Mathematics Education.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings*, Independent Scholar
(1135-VB-134)
-
8:15 a.m.
The Integral methods of the equations of the partial differential in the mathematical physics by Poisson.
Shigeru Masuda*, RIMS, KYOTO UNIVERSITY
(1135-VB-279)
-
8:30 a.m.
Comparing two first-year algebra books from the 1840's, Warren Colburn's "An Introduction to Algebra" and Joseph Ray's "Algebra: Part First", to today's "modern" first-year algebra curriculum.
Patricia Baggett*, Dept. of Math Sci, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces NM 88003-8001
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO emeritus
(1135-VB-748)
-
8:45 a.m.
Word Problems from the Mid-1800s to Now: A Textbook Survey.
Samuel M Hansen*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1135-VB-1191)
-
9:00 a.m.
Two Fields Separated by a Common Language.
James P. Howard, II*, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
(1135-VB-2083)
-
9:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Mathematics of Eastern Architecture.
Clarissa McMillar*, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1135-VB-2327)
-
9:30 a.m.
Learning the History of Mathematics in the British Isles: A Travel Course.
Mariah Birgen*, Wartburg College
Jeannie Dees, Wartburg College
(1135-VB-2630)
-
9:45 a.m.
The Future Impact of Artificial Intelligence on College Mathematics Education.
Alexander G. Atwood*, Suffolk County Community College
(1135-VB-2908)
-
10:00 a.m.
Singing sines in Sanskrit slokas.
Deepak Basyal*, University of Wisconsin-Washington County
(1135-VB-3041)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Room 28E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
8:00 a.m.
Math Language: A First Look at Understanding the Complexities in Elementary Mathematics Curriculum.
Rebecca Metcalf*, Bridgewater State University
Sandra Ciocci, Bridgewater State University
(1135-VC-219)
-
8:15 a.m.
Mathematical models of combination cancer immunotherapy based on adoptive cell transfer.
Feng Fu*, Dartmouth College
(1135-VC-1702)
-
8:30 a.m.
Studying Harmonic Measure through Brownian Motion Simulation and Teleportation.
Kevin Gerstle*, Oberlin College
Miranda Schaum, Oberlin College
(1135-VC-1723)
-
8:45 a.m.
Discrete Morse Theory and Poset Homomorphism Complexes.
Benjamin J. Braun, University of Kentucky
Wesley K. Hough*, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
(1135-VC-1895)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Speededness Item Response Model for Associating Ability And Speededness Parameters.
Immanuel James Williams*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1135-VC-1901)
-
9:15 a.m.
A New Lens for Prostate Cancer Modeling: Cholesterol's Role in Predicting a De-Differentiating Tumor.
Sierra Nicole Murphy*, Arizona State University
(1135-VC-2354)
-
9:30 a.m.
Image Analysis Using Mathematical Morphology.
Mohamed Allali*, Chapman University
(1135-VC-2693)
-
9:45 a.m.
Identifying Optimal Sampling Distributions for Individual Patients.
Nigar Karimli*, Western Kentucky University
Ayush Prasad, Johns Hopkins University
Richard Schugart, Western Kentucky University
(1135-VC-2870)
-
10:00 a.m.
Relativity and Differential Geometry: an interdisciplinary course in England.
Colleen Duffy*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Paul Thomas, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1135-VC-3130)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching Grades 6-12 Mathematics, I
Room 32A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
David C. Carothers, James Madison University
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:00 a.m.
MODULE(S2) Project: Developing Prospective Secondary Mathematics Teachers' Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching in College Geometry.
Alyson E. Lischka*, Middle Tennessee State University
Candice M. Quinn, Middle Tennessee State University
(1135-G1-679)
-
8:20 a.m.
Connecting the Common Core Math Practices to Mathematical Proof in a course for Middle and Secondary Teachers.
Christina Eubanks-Turner*, Loyola Marymount University
(1135-G1-1826)
-
8:40 a.m.
Mathematics Education of Teachers - Developing a Language for Engaging Mathematics Problems.
Marshall Gordon*, Columbia, MD
(1135-G1-854)
-
9:00 a.m.
Changing Classroom Expectations and Culture through Mathematical Modeling.
Ashlee LeGear*, University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Erick Hofacker, University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Sherrie Serros, Mount Mary University
(1135-G1-2085)
-
9:20 a.m.
A Report on Prospective Teachers' Development of Content Knowledge in Mathematical Modeling and the Use of Reflections to Promote the Emergence of Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching.
Cynthia Oropesa Anhalt*, The University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
(1135-G1-733)
-
9:40 a.m.
Prioritizing Statistical Knowledge for Teaching: Designing and Testing a Curriculum Module on Categorical Association.
Andrew M. Ross*, Eastern Michigan University
Stephanie Casey, Eastern Michigan University
Randall Groth, Salisbury University
Rrita Zejnullahi, Northwestern University
James Albert, Bowling Green State University
(1135-G1-2065)
-
10:00 a.m.
Understandings that Prospective Secondary Teachers bring to Geometry from a Transformation Viewpoint.
Yvonne Lai*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-G1-2467)
-
10:20 a.m.
Supporting prospective teachers' understandings of triangle congruence.
Priya V Prasad*, University of Texas at San Antonio
Steven Boyce, Portland State University
(1135-G1-1962)
-
10:40 a.m.
Number Talks: Building Numeracy and Conceptual Understanding Ten Minutes at a Time.
Jennifer Earles Szydlik*, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1135-G1-1027)
-
11:00 a.m.
Preservice Secondary Mathematics Teachers' Conceptions of Functions and Equations.
Theresa A. Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
Kathryn Rhoads, University of Texas at Arlington
James Mendoza Alvarez, University of Texas at Arlington
(1135-G1-1101)
-
11:20 a.m.
Designing Real Analysis courses for Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Nicholas Wasserman*, Teachers College, Columbia University
Keith Weber, Rutgers University
Juan Pablo Mejia-Ramos, Rutgers University
Tim Fukawa-Connelly, Temple University
(1135-G1-839)
-
11:40 a.m.
The Mathematical Education of Teachers as an Application of Undergraduate Mathematics.
James Álvarez, University of Texas, Arlington
Elizabeth G. Arnold, Montana State University
Elizabeth A. Burroughs*, Montana State University
Elizabeth Fulton, Montana State University
(1135-G1-1920)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematical Themes in a First-Year Seminar, I
Room 6D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer Bowen, The College of Wooster
Pamela Pierce, The College of Wooster ppierce@wooster.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematics for Earthling Ambassadors to Outer Space.
Neelesh Venkat Tiruviluamala*, University of Southern California Department of Mathematics
(1135-Q1-3155)
-
8:20 a.m.
A First-Year Seminar on "Lies, Damned Lies, and Statistics".
Aaron M. Montgomery*, Baldwin Wallace University
(1135-Q1-1468)
-
8:40 a.m.
Chance, Data, and Decision-Making: What the Teacher Learned.
Lisa Carnell*, High Point University
(1135-Q1-2571)
-
9:00 a.m.
Order and Disorder: A First-Year Seminar.
Michael P. Saclolo*, St. Edward's University
(1135-Q1-2620)
-
9:20 a.m.
The Nature of Mathematics - First Yer Seminar at the University of Richmond.
William T Ross*, University of Richmond
(1135-Q1-765)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Mathematics of Art: A First-Year Seminar's Impact on Students and the Instructors that Teach It.
Cheryl J. McAllister*, Southeast Missouri State University
Laurie W. Overmann, Southeast Missouri State University
(1135-Q1-641)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Signal and the Noise: Why Numeracy Really Matters.
Jennifer R. Bowen*, The College of Wooster
(1135-Q1-2291)
-
10:20 a.m.
Breakthroughs and Controversies in Science and Mathematics: Standards-based Learning in a First-Year Seminar.
Sarah J Greenwald*, Appalachian State University
(1135-Q1-884)
-
10:40 a.m.
A First Seminar Course on The Mathematics of Equity.
Karen E Clark*, The College of New Jersey
(1135-Q1-1911)
-
11:00 a.m.
The Mathematics and Ethics of Infinity.
David C. Marshall*, Monmouth University
(1135-Q1-663)
-
11:20 a.m.
Decisions, Decisions: A First-Year Seminar Incorporating Mathematical Themes.
Pamela B. Pierce*, The College of Wooster
(1135-Q1-1950)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education
Room 13, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
An Undergraduate Number Theory Course in Disguise.
Manmohan Kaur*, Benedictine University
(1135-97-1124)
-
8:15 a.m.
A conceptual approach to financial mathematics.
Nathan Tintle*, Dordt College
(1135-97-2996)
-
8:30 a.m.
Assessing an Inquiry Based Curriculum using Bayesian Networks.
Lochana Siriwardena*, University of Indianapolis
Yasanthi Kottegoda, University of New Haven
(1135-97-1805)
-
8:45 a.m.
Deepen student understanding of mathematics using technology: Justifying a hierarchical classification of convex quadrilaterals using dynamical software.
Orlando B. Alonso*, Associate Professor/Lehman College of the City University of New York (CUNY)
(1135-97-2619)
-
9:00 a.m.
Sneaking in LaTeX while teaching by modeling.
Dina Yagodich*, Frederick Community College
(1135-34-648)
-
9:15 a.m.
Symbol System Flexibility and Transfer in Multiplying Polynomials.
Cameron Sweet*, Washington State University
(1135-97-2606)
-
9:30 a.m.
Evidence for Concept Modification -- The limit Concept of Post-secondary Students.
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati Clermont College
(1135-97-2757)
-
9:45 a.m.
How do students experience the transition to proof?
Younggon Bae, Michigan State University
V. Rani Satyam*, Michigan State University
Mariana Levin, Western Michigan University
Kevin Voogt, Michigan State University
John P Smith III, Michigan State University
(1135-97-2466)
-
10:00 a.m.
Proof of the Formula for Arc Length in a New Way.
Jun Tao*, Poway, California
(1135-26-1486)
-
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: One of the easiest proof of the Pythagoras theorem.
Gabriel Merced Casiano*, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Cayey campus
(1135-51-835)
-
10:30 a.m.
SAS and SSA Conditions for Congruent Triangles.
Alexander Fedorovich Mironychev*, Challenge Early College High School, Houston ISD
(1135-97-292)
-
10:45 a.m.
Play again! Developing spatial reasoning and visualization through games and puzzles (with emphasis on the mathematical mindset).
Polina D. Sabinin*, Bridgewater State University
(1135-97-377)
-
11:00 a.m.
Collaborative Teaching: Math History and Ethno-mathematics.
Margo Alexander*, Georgia State University
(1135-97-671)
-
11:15 a.m.
Increasing scope and quality of a math circle program for minority students.
Alessandra Pantano*, University of California, Irvine
(1135-00-2978)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Hopf Algebras
Room 19, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Waring's Problem in Finite Rings.
Yesim Demiroglu Karabulut*, University of Rochester
(1135-05-1032)
-
8:15 a.m.
Classification of Weakly Azumaya Algebras Using Weak Galois Cohomology.
Holly E Attenborough*, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
(1135-16-1219)
-
8:30 a.m.
Maximal Subalgebras of Finite-Dimensional Algebras.
Alexander H Sistko*, University of Iowa
Miodrag C Iovanov, University of Iowa
(1135-16-2904)
-
8:45 a.m.
On Module over infinite-dimensional Algebras.
Rebin A Muhammad*, Ohio Univeristy
Sergio López-Permouth, Ohio univeristy
(1135-00-2331)
-
9:00 a.m.
Algebras Having Bases Consisting Solely of Strongly Regular Elements.
Daniel P. Bossaller*, Ohio University
Sergio R. Lopez-Permouth, Ohio University
(1135-16-1274)
-
9:15 a.m.
A simple hermitian analogue of the Morita theorems.
Bhanumati Dasgupta*, University of Iowa
Soura Dasgupta, University of Iowa
(1135-18-646)
-
9:30 a.m.
Counting Elementary Gradings of Matrix Rings.
Kenneth L Price*, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1135-16-1206)
-
9:45 a.m.
Quantum cluster algebra and quantum foldings.
Bach Nguyen*, Louisiana State University
(1135-16-3189)
-
10:00 a.m.
Commuting Squares of Bismash Product Hopf Algebras.
Chase T Worley*, Maryville College (TN)
(1135-46-2634)
-
10:15 a.m.
Combinatorial Models of Quantum Matrices.
Diljit Singh*, University of California Santa Barbara
(1135-05-2950)
-
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Comodule algebras and 2-cocycles over the Drinfeld double.
Robert Laugwitz*, Rutgers University
(1135-16-1375)
-
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Modular categories are not determined by their modular data.
Peter Schauenburg*, Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne - UMR 5584 CNRS
Michaël Mignard, Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne - UMR 5584 CNRS
(1135-18-2401)
-
11:00 a.m.
On classification of (weakly integral) modular categories by dimension.
Kathleen Lee*, Whittier College
(1135-18-2972)
-
11:15 a.m.
Ultraproducts of Tannakian Categories.
Michael Norman Crumley*, The University of Findlay
(1135-18-1199)
-
11:30 a.m.
Hom-Tensor Categories and the Hom-Yang-Baxter Equation.
Florin Panaite, Institute of Mathematics of The Romanian Academy
Paul T. Schrader*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Bowling Green State University
Mihai Staic, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Bowling Green State University
(1135-17-67)
-
11:45 a.m.
Modeling the composition of networks with operads.
John C. Baez, University of California, Riverside
John D. Foley*, Metron, Inc.
Joseph Moeller, University of California, Riverside
Blake S. Pollard, University of California, Riverside
(1135-18-2414)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Research in Geometry, Groups, and Representations by Undergraduate and Post-Baccalaureate Students
Room 29D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Computations over Local Rings in Macaulay2.
Mahrud Sayrafi*, University of California, Berkeley
Michael Stillman, Cornell University
(1135-14-2092)
-
8:15 a.m.
Uniform bounds for the number of rational points on symmetric squares of curves with low Mordell--Weil rank.
Sameera Vemulapalli*, University of California, Berkeley
(1135-14-410)
-
8:30 a.m.
Degrees of freedom in constructing algebraic and tropical curves in the plane.
Andrew Scharf*, Williams College
Ralph Morrison, Williams College
Sifan Jiang, Smith College
Desmond Coles, The Ohio State University
Neelav Dutta, The University of Kentucky
(1135-14-2615)
-
8:45 a.m.
Most Planar Graphs do not Admit Faithful Tropicalizations in the Plane.
Desmond Coles*, The Ohio State University
Neelav Dutta, University of Kentucky
Sifan Jiang, Smith College
Ralph Morrison, Williams College
Andrew Scharf, Williams College
(1135-14-1725)
-
9:00 a.m.
Relations Between Theta Functions in Genus One and Two from Geometry.
Thomas B Hill*, Utah State University
Shantel Spatig, Utah State University
Andreas Malmendier, Utah State University
(1135-14-2964)
-
9:15 a.m.
Mapping the moduli space of complex graded associative algebras through computer algebra systems.
Chris A Magyar*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1135-16-3175)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Moduli Space of Complex $\mathbb Z_2$-graded $3\vert 2$-dimensional associative algebras.
Tyler Jules Gonzales*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Jory Lee Wagner, University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
(1135-16-2956)
-
9:45 a.m.
The Moduli Space of 5-dimensional Non Nilpotent Complex Associative Algebras.
Grant James Keane*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Haotian Wu, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Alice Ching, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1135-16-2951)
-
10:00 a.m.
Taming the Loch Ness Monster: Symmetries of Infinite Surfaces.
Santana F. Afton*, College of William and Mary
Samuel Freedman, University of Michigan
Justin Lanier, Georgia Institute of Technology
Liping Yin, Georgia State University
(1135-55-3063)
-
10:15 a.m.
An Explorational of Tangential Curvature.
Jasmine Camero*, California State University, Fullerton
Oscar Rocha Rocha, California State University, Fullerton
Nicholas Brubaker, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan Suceava, California State University, Fullerton
(1135-53-2609)
-
10:30 a.m.
Geometries in the Absence of the Side-Angle-Side Axiom.
Elizabeth Theta Brown, James Madison University
Emily Castner*, Mount Holyoke College
Stephen Davis, University of Virginia
Edwin O'Shea, James Madison University
Edouard Seryozhenkov, Willamette University
Alfredo Vargas, University of Rochester
(1135-51-2586)
-
10:45 a.m.
Finite-Dimensional Quantum Metric Spaces.
Konrad Aguilar, Arizona State University
Samantha Brooker*, University of Denver
(1135-46-2278)
-
11:00 a.m.
The Fraïssé Limit of Finite Dimensional Matrix Algebras with the Rank Metric.
Aaron W Anderson*, California Institute of Technology
Martino Lupini, California Institute of Technology
(1135-03-642)
-
11:15 a.m.
A Partial Characterization of the Symmetric Spaces of the Unitary Group of Degree Two and Three.
Johnathan R Marquardt*, University of St. Francis, Joliet, Illinois.
(1135-22-1485)
-
11:30 a.m.
Algebraic Voting Theory.
Brian Camara*, Bridgewater State University
John Pike, Bridgewater State University
(1135-15-2876)
-
11:45 a.m.
Additional Authors: An extension of cleaning for the Dessin d'Enfant.
Gabrielle Melamed*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Austin Wei, Pomona College
Jonathan Pham, University of California, Irvine
(1135-20-2704)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), I
Room 4, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacy Brown, California State Polytechnic University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
Aaron Weinberg, Ithaca College
-
8:00 a.m.
Support mathematical proofs through peer annotations.
Daniel L Reinholz*, San Diego State University
(1135-J5-312)
-
8:20 a.m.
The Impact of Mandatory Participation in Math Excel Labs Associated with Calculus Courses.
Chris Watkins*, Chapman University
Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University
(1135-J5-1529)
-
8:40 a.m.
Developmental and Affective Takes on Undergraduates Learning How to Prove.
V. Rani Satyam*, Michigan State University
(1135-J5-3067)
-
9:00 a.m.
Improving undergraduate students' proof capabilities.
Draga Vidakovic*, Georgia State University
Darryl Chamberlain, University of Florida
Aubrey Kemp, Georgia State University
Valerie Miller, Georgia State University
(1135-J5-2664)
-
9:20 a.m.
Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching Examples in Pre-Calculus: A Collective Case Study.
Erica R Miller*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-J5-347)
-
9:40 a.m.
Relationships Between What a Teacher Knows, What a Teacher Does in Classroom, and What His or Her Students Learn.
Hyunkyoung Yoon*, Arizona State University
(1135-J5-514)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Relationship Between Pre-service Elementary Teachers' Calibration, Mathematics Anxiety and Achievement.
Brian Arthur Christopher*, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
(1135-J5-1779)
-
10:20 a.m.
The Learning Experience Framework: Conceptualizing Student Engagement In and Out of the Classroom.
Andrew J Krause*, Michigan State University
(1135-J5-3053)
-
10:40 a.m.
A Refinement of a Genetic Decomposition for Differentiating a Function to a Function Power.
Rachel L. Rupnow*, Virginia Tech
(1135-J5-2512)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Using Mathematics to Study Problems from the Social Sciences, I
Room 32B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls jason.douma@usiouxfalls.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
How To Assign Win Probabilities In An Election Based On Polling Results.
Marcus Pendergrass*, Hampden-Sydney College
(1135-J1-2854)
-
9:20 a.m.
Using the Status Quo to Define Fair District Plans.
McKenzie Lamb*, Ripon College
(1135-J1-2564)
-
9:40 a.m.
Explaining the Impact of Cosponsorship in Legislative Processes: An Application of Optimal Transport Theory.
Carol Ann Downes*, Hendrix College
Philip D Waggoner, University of Houston
(1135-J1-369)
-
10:00 a.m.
Investigating Wealth Distributions of Econophysics Models.
Steven A Reed, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences at Arizona State University
James PR Larrison*, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences at Arizona State University
(1135-J1-1515)
-
10:20 a.m.
Modeling and Experiencing the Tragedy of the Commons.
Steven D. Leonhardi*, Winona State University
(1135-J1-2509)
-
10:40 a.m.
Measuring Health Outcomes of Uncovered Employment: A study of income, social mobility, equality, and health indicators in an underlooked segment of the labor force.
Zakariya Mohamed Kmir*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1135-J1-2345)
-
11:00 a.m.
Youth at Risk: Data Mining A Longitudinal Cohort to Predict Patterns of Family Instability and Crime.
Linn E. Carothers*, California Baptist University
(1135-J1-2054)
-
11:20 a.m.
Body Image in Popular Culture: A Comparison of Body Mass Index (BMI) among Celebrities, Students, and Superheroes.
M. Leigh Lunsford*, Longwood University
JoEllen G. Pederson, Longwood University
Marcus H. Pendergrass, Hampden-Sydney College
(1135-J1-1709)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Advances in Imaging Science
Room 11A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Misha Kilmer, Tufts University misha.kilmer@tufts.edu
Eric de Sturler, Virginia Tech sturler@vt.edu
Eric Miller, Tufts University elmiller@ece.tufts.edu
Avind Saibaba, North Carolina State University asaibab@ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimal control of systems governed by PDEs with random parameter fields using quadratic approximations.
Noemi Petra*, University of California Merced
Alen Alexanderian, North Carolina State University
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas Austin
Georg Stadler, Courant Institute, New York University
(1135-65-1977)
-
8:30 a.m.
Graph-based learning as a Bayesian inverse problem.
Matthew Dunlop*, CalTech
Dejan Slepčev, Carnegie Mellon University
Andrew Stuart, CalTech
Matthew Thorpe, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-65-2261)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mathematics of Compton camera imaging.
Fatma Terzioglu*, Texas A & M University
Peter Kuchment, Texas A & M University
Leonid Kunyansky, University of Arizona
(1135-44-2099)
-
9:30 a.m.
Efficient Bayesian Inversion in High-Dimensional Inverse Problems.
Eric de Sturler*, Virginia Tech
Misha E. Kilmer, Tufts University
Eric L. Miller, Tufts University
Arvind K. Saibaba, North Carolina State University
(1135-65-2994)
-
10:00 a.m.
Uncertainty in Joint inversion.
Jodi Mead*, Boise State University
Diego Domenzain, Boise State University
John Bradford, Colorado School of Mines
(1135-65-1970)
-
10:30 a.m.
RandMCMC: Randomization based MCMC samplers for Bayesian Inverse Problems.
Arvind Saibaba*, North Carolina State University
Misha Kilmer, Tufts University
Eric de Sturler, Virginia Tech
Eric Miller, Tufts University
(1135-65-1741)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Room 6F, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
PME Council Meeting
Miramar Room, 3rd Floor, South Tower, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Exhibit Hall A, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Flipped Classes: Implementation and Evaluation, II
Room 31C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Joel Kilty, Centre College joel.kilty@centre.edu
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
John H. Wilson, Centre College
-
8:20 a.m.
Designing Pre-Class Activities for a Flipped Calculus Course Based on Learning Theory Principles.
Theresa Laurent*, St Louis College of Pharmacy
Jamie Pace, St Louis College of Pharmacy
(1135-H1-1472)
-
8:40 a.m.
Flipping the Precalculus Classroom: A Quasi-Experimental Study.
Benjamin V.C. Collins*, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
(1135-H1-329)
-
9:00 a.m.
Flipping an Integral Calculus Course with Multiple Instructors.
James S Rolf*, Yale University
Brett Smith, Yale University
Sarah Vigliotta, Yale University
(1135-H1-2988)
-
9:20 a.m.
Flipping Calculus II.
Sarah Dumnich*, Frostburg State University
(1135-H1-2413)
-
9:40 a.m.
A first experience in a flipped Calculus II course.
Mike Janssen*, Dordt College
(1135-H1-448)
-
10:00 a.m.
Flipping Calculus II - Creating Materials that Others Can Use.
Rebecca Swanson*, Colorado School of Mines
Deb Carney, Colorado School of Mines
(1135-H1-1347)
-
10:20 a.m.
Linear Algebra: A Flipping Success.
Rachelle Bouchat*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1135-H1-3038)
-
10:40 a.m.
Flipping a Proof Class using Faculty and Student Videos.
James T Sandefur*, Department of Mathematics, Georgetown University
(1135-H1-1379)
-
11:00 a.m.
Two Flipped Introductory Real Analysis Courses.
Casey Mann*, University of Washington Bothell
(1135-H1-1381)
-
11:20 a.m.
Productive Failure in the Flipped Mathematics Classroom.
John A. Kerrigan*, Rutgers University
(1135-H1-172)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Novel Methods of Enhancing Success in Mathematics Classes
Room 33B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Womans University egrigorieva@twu.edu
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Research by Postdocs of the Alliance for Diversity in Mathematics, II
Room 33C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Aloysius Helminck, University of Hawaii - Manoa
Michael Young, Iowa State University myoung@iastate.edu
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Information, computation, optimization: connecting the dots in the traveling salesman problem.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
William Cook*, University of Waterloo
(1135-A0-157)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Directing Undergraduate Research
Room 28A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Multi-scale Modeling with PDEs in Computational Science and Engineering:Algorithms, Simulations, Analysis, and Applications, I
Room 17A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Salim M. Haidar, Grand Valley State University haidars@gvsu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Algorithm Refinement - A 20 year Retrospective.
Alejandro L. Garcia*, Dept. Physics & Astronomy, San Jose State Univ.
(1135-65-124)
-
10:00 a.m.
Applications of PDEs to Process Modeling of Metal Additive Manufacturing at mm- and sub-micron Length Scales.
Alex Plotkowski*, ORNL
M. M. Kirka, ORNL
R. R. Dehoff, ORNL
Y. Lee, ORNL
N. Raghavan, University of Tennessee
M. Haines, University of Tennessee
A. Prabhu, University of Tennessee
H. Rezayat, University of Tennessee
S. S. Babu, ORNL/University of Tennessee
(1135-35-2079)
-
11:00 a.m.
Renormalized Reduced Order Models with Memory for Long Time Prediction.
Jacob R Price*, University of Washington
Panos Stinis, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1135-65-288)
-
11:30 a.m.
A High Resolution Numerical Algorithm for Fluid Flows.
Samet Y Kadioglu*, Yildiz Technical University
(1135-65-1852)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
Starter Kit for Teaching Modeling-First Differential Equations Course
Room 28B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE, Cornwall, NY
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College
Holly Zullo, Westminster College
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Teaching Statistics using R and R Studio
Room 28C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Randall Pruim, Calvin College
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Math Circle Topics with Visual or Kinesthetic Components, I
Room 31B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Katharine Serenevy, Riverbend Community Math Center amanda@riverbendmath.org
Martin Strauss, University of Michigan
-
9:00 a.m.
Simon Says, Four Gallons.
Sharon Lanaghan*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
(1135-Q5-2236)
-
9:20 a.m.
Creating and Justifying Platonic Solids.
Judith Coviington*, LSU Shreveport
(1135-Q5-1571)
-
9:40 a.m.
Snapology Origami: Folding and Snapping Your Way to Geometry, Topology, Art, and More.
David Honda, Marshall Middle School, San Diego, CA
Yana Mohanty, Imathgination LLC
David Patrick*, Art of Problem Solving
(1135-Q5-1211)
-
10:00 a.m.
Realizing Seifert Surfaces and More!
Whitney George*, University of Wisconsin- La Crosse
(1135-Q5-766)
-
10:20 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Mathematical Modeling in 3-5th Grade Math Circle.
Jenna Tague*, California State University, Fresno
(1135-Q5-2844)
-
10:40 a.m.
Knotted mathematics for elementary-aged students.
Mark C Hughes*, Brigham Young University
(1135-Q5-2115)
-
11:00 a.m.
Nim-like games with 2D boards.
Maria S. Nogin*, California State University, Fresno
Adnan H. Sabuwala, California State University, Fresno
Jenna Tague, California State University, Fresno
(1135-Q5-2112)
-
11:20 a.m.
Ready, Set, Eureka!
Joie F. Escuadro*, Juniata College
(1135-Q5-1774)
-
11:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Let's get cracking: Russian egg roulette.
Frederick A Peck*, University of Montana
Matt B Roscoe, University of Montana
(1135-Q5-268)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Research in Mathematical Biology, Modeling, and Neural Networks by Undergraduate and Post-Baccalaureate Students
Room 12, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
9:00 a.m.
Vegetation Patterns in Semi-Arid Regions.
Arjun Kakkar*, Williams College
(1135-92-2125)
-
9:15 a.m.
Probabilistic Models, Machine Learning, and the Future of Breast Cancer Risk Assessment.
Alyssa Hope Columbus*, University of California, Irvine
(1135-62-2350)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling directed evolution with coupon-collecting and mixing problems.
Devin Mattoon*, Missouri Western State University
Altan Tutar, Davidson College
Hannah S Sinks, Davidson College
Autumn Estrada, Missouri Western State University
David Sullivan, Missouri Western State University
Daniel Zweerink, Missouri Western State University
A. Malcolm Campbell, Davidson College
Todd T Eckdahl, Davidson College
Jeffrey L Poet, Missouri Western State University
Laurie J Heyer, Davidson College
(1135-92-2982)
-
9:45 a.m.
Modeling Chronic Vascular Responses Following a Major Arterial Occlusion.
Jordan J. Pellett*, University of Wisconsin- La Crosse
Emma Brewer, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1135-92-2330)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Model of Iron Metabolism in the Human Body.
Mary Gockenbach*, University of Texas at Arlington
Tim Barry, University of Maryland, College Park
(1135-92-1606)
-
10:15 a.m.
Transportation Networks Optimized for Various Income Groups and their Impact on the Spread of Airborne Disease.
Rachel Matheson*, Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, New York
Jaysha Camacho, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Juliana Noguera, Los Andes University, Bogotá D.C., Colombia
Brandon Summers, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina
Nanda Mallapragada, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Baojun Song, Montclair State University, Montclair, New Jersey
(1135-91-1798)
-
10:30 a.m.
Computational Simulation of a Partial Differential Equation Based Model of Electrostatic Forces on Neuronal Electrodynamics.
Kaia Lindberg*, Roger Williams University
Edward Dougherty, Roger Williams University
(1135-92-2199)
-
10:45 a.m.
A simplified mathematical model to explore the output of a rhythmic neural network.
Madel R. Liquido*, Saint Peter's University
Nickolas Kintos, Saint Peter's University
(1135-92-1193)
-
11:00 a.m.
Survey on Triplet Mining for Facial Recognition Convolutional Neural Networks.
Islam Faisal*, The American University in Cairo
Andrew Nguyen, UC San Diego
Surabhi Desai, University of St Andrews
Prem Talwai, Cornell University
Shantanu Joshi, University of California Los Angeles
(1135-00-3201)
-
11:15 a.m.
Exploration of Numerical Precision in Deep Neural Networks.
Yunkai Zhang*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Yu Ma, University of California, Berkeley
Zhaoqi Li, Macalester College
Catalina Marie Vajiac, Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
(1135-68-1051)
-
11:30 a.m.
Simplicial Homology and Neural Networks: An analysis of biological neural networks using persistent homology.
Mark C Agrios*, College of William and Mary
(1135-92-2517)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
PANEL CANCELLED: MAA Panel
Communicating Mathematics to a Wider Audience
Room 1A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Joel Cohen, University of Maryland
Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College zorn@stolaf.edu
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
MAA Session for Chairs: Bridging the Gap
Room 2, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Catherine Murphy, Purdue University Northwest cmmurphy@pnw.edu
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College Northeast Campus
Daniel Maki, Indiana University Bloomington
Panelists:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Lewis Ludwig, Denison University
Alycia Marshall, Anne Arundel Community College
Karen Saxe, Macalester College
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Get to Know the National Science Foundation
Room 5A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation rbuckmir@nsf.gov
Karen Keene, National Science Foundation
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall B1, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MAA Poster Session
Mathematical Outreach Programs
Exhibit Hall B2, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Betsy Yanik, Emporia State University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Nonsmooth boundary value problems.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Jill Pipher*, Brown University
(1135-00-152)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 10:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Outreach, II
Room 28E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
10:15 a.m.
Gifted for all.
Victoria Kofman*, Stella Academy
(1135-VG-953)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Impact of Math Teachers' Circles on Persistence, Confidence, and Implementation of Inquiry-based Learning for K-12 Teachers.
Rita M Patel*, College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Dave Klanderman, Trinity Christian College
(1135-VG-1045)
-
10:45 a.m.
Collaborative Effort and Outcome in Providing In-Person and Online Professional Development to High-Need K-12 Schools in Washington State.
Mei Zhu*, Mathematics Department, Pacific Lutheran Universty, Tacoma, WA 98447
Belinda Louie, University of Washington Tacoma, 1900 Commerce Street, Tacoma, WA 98402
Jose Rios, University of Washington Tacoma, 1900 Commerce Street, Tacoma, WA 98402
Riki Thompson, University of Washington Tacoma, 1900 Commerce Street, Tacoma, WA 98402
(1135-VG-1134)
-
11:00 a.m.
Popularizing Mathematics with YouTube.
Marc Chamberland*, Grinnell College
(1135-VG-1153)
-
11:15 a.m.
MAGIC (Mathematics Advances Great Intellectual Confidence).
Jie Liu*, Dixie State University
Clare Banks, Dixie State University
Vinodh Chellamuthu, Dixie State University
(1135-VG-2369)
-
11:30 a.m.
Frameworks for different types of mathematics outreach programs: A proposed model.
Gangadhar Acharya*, Texas Tech University
(1135-VG-2370)
-
11:45 a.m.
Summer Illinois Math Camp.
Claire Merriman*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Emily Heath, University of Ilinois at Urbana-Champaign
Simone Sisneros-Thiry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1135-VG-2797)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 10:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Developmental Mathematics
Room 28D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
10:15 a.m.
Math Tutoring Center's Online Presence Within Virtual Classrooms - Changing Attitudes & Cultures.
James A Young-Nastally*, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH)
(1135-VH-426)
-
10:30 a.m.
Classroom Instructional Experiences of Latinx Students in a Community College Intermediate Algebra Course.
Anne Cawley*, University of Michigan
(1135-VH-517)
-
10:45 a.m.
Support Needs in Teaching Developmental Mathematics Courses.
Qingxia Li*, Fisk University
(1135-VH-962)
-
11:00 a.m.
Supplementary Instruction - A success story for remedial mathematics in three CUNY community colleges.
Johannes C. Familton*, Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1135-VH-1250)
-
11:15 a.m.
Impact of functional programming on visual-spatial ability and functional reasoning of gifted elementary school students.
Michael E Matthews*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Betty Love, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1135-VH-1394)
-
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Exploration of College Algebra Students' Understanding of Higher Order Polynomial Functions.
Victor V. Cifarelli*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Volkan Sevim, Department of Mathematics and Computational Science
(1135-VH-2676)
-
11:45 a.m.
Switching to a Corequisite Remediation Model for GenEd Mathematics and Statistics Courses.
Benjamin Atchison*, Framingham State University
(1135-VH-3018)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Marina Ballroom D, 3rd Floor, South Tower, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
Organizers:
Andrew Miller, Belmont University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AWM Committee on Education Panel
Supporting, Evaluating and Rewarding Work in Mathematics Education in Mathematical Sciences Departments
Room 11B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Jacqueline Dewar, AWM Education Committee
Pao-sheng Hsu, AWM Education Committee
Harriet Pollatsek, AWM Education Committee
Moderators:
Minerva Cordero, University of Texas at Arlington
Panelists:
Jenna Carpenter, Campbell University
Rebecca Garcia, Sam Houston State University
Daniel Maki, Indiana University, Bloomington
Thomas Roby, University of Connecticut
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Hungarian Approach to Teaching Proof-writing Pósa's Discovery-Based Pedagogy
Room 5A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Péter Juhász, MTA Rényi Institute and Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Education juhasz.peter@renyi.mta.hu
Réka Szász, Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Education
Ryota Matsuura, St. Olaf College and Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Education
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Town Hall Meeting
Revising MAA Guidelines on the Work of Faculty and Departments: Supporting Student Success
Room 2, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania flowers@iup.edu
Moderators:
Edward Aboufadel, Grand Valley State University
Panelists:
Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University
Suzeanne Doree, Augsburg College
Tyler Jarvis, Brigham Young University
Benedict Nmah, Morehouse College
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Project NExT Lecture on Teaching and Learning
Room 6C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Informational Session
Report on the findings of the 2015 CBMS survey of undergraduate mathematical and statistical sciences in the U.S.
Room 8, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Organizers:
Jim Maxwell, American Mathematical Society
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIAM Invited Address
Tensor Decomposition: A Mathematical Tool for Data Analysis.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Tamara G. Kolda*, Sandia National Laboratories
(1135-65-1281)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Proving algebraic identities.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Avi Wigderson*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1135-68-3231)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, II
Room 33A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Asuman G. Aksoy, Claremont McKenna College
Zair Ibragimov, California State University, Fullerton
Marat Markin, California State University, Fresno mmarkin@csufresno.edu
Ilya Spitkovsky, New York University, Abu Dhabi
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic, Analytic, and Geometric Aspects of Integrable Systems, Painlevé Equations, and Random Matrices, II
Room 33B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Vladimir Dragovic, University of Texas at Dallas
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado adzham@unco.edu
Sevak Mkrtchyan, University of Rochester
-
1:00 p.m.
Topological recursion of Eynard-Orantin, ribbon graphs, and Feynman diagrams.
K. Kappagantula, Concordia University
M. Cutimanco, University of Sherbrooke
P. Labelle, Champlain college
V. Shramchenko*, University of Sherbrooke
(1135-05-441)
-
1:30 p.m.
Algebro-geometric approach to the Schlesinger systems: from Poncelet to Painleve VI.
Vladimir Dragovic*, The University of Texas at Dallas, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Vasilisa Shramchenko, University of Sherbrooke
(1135-34-2069)
-
2:00 p.m.
Reduction from ABS equations to the Painlevé equations.
Nobutaka Nakazono*, Department of Physics and Mathematics, Aoyama Gakuin University
(1135-30-577)
-
2:30 p.m.
NEW PRESENTER: Gap probabilities in q-Racah tiling model and discrete Painlevé equations.
Alisa Knizel*, Columbia University
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado
(1135-60-2055)
-
3:00 p.m.
The space of initial conditions for some 4D Painlevé systems.
Tomoyuki Takenawa*, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
(1135-58-1836)
-
3:30 p.m.
Log-Aesthetic Curves in Industrial Design as a Similarity Geometric Analog of Euler's Elastic Curves.
J. Inoguchi, Institute of Mathematics, University of Tsukuba, Japan
K. Kajiwara*, Institute of Mathematics for Industry, Kyushu University, Japan
K. T. Miura, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Shizuoka University, Japan
M. Sato, Serio Corporation, Japan
W. K. Schief, School of Mathematics, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Y. Shimizu, UEL Corporation, Japan
(1135-53-1503)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, III
Room 9, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tarek M. Elgindi, University of California, San Diego tme2@princeton.edu
Edriss S. Titi, Texas A&M University and Weizmann Institute of Science
-
1:00 p.m.
Existence of weak solutions to a class of fluid-structure interaction problems involving composite structures.
Suncica Canic*, University of Houston
Boris Muha, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Martina Bukac, University of Notre Dame
(1135-35-601)
-
1:30 p.m.
Merging-splitting models of group dynamics by Bernstein function theory.
Robert L Pego*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-35-1393)
-
2:00 p.m.
Domain Variations and Moving Boundary Problems.
Patrick Guidotti*, University of California, Irvine
(1135-35-1938)
-
2:30 p.m.
A normal form flow for two dimensional water waves.
Mihaela Ifrim*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
John Hunter, UC Davis
(1135-35-352)
-
3:00 p.m.
Global Well-Posedness and Scattering for the cubic Dirac equation.
Ioan Bejenaru*, University of California San Diego
Sebastian Herr, Bielefeld University
(1135-35-1039)
-
3:30 p.m.
Special solution for the generalized Schrödinger equation.
F. Linares, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
G. Do Nascimento, Univeridade Federal do Piaui-UFPI, Teresina, Brazil
G. Ponce*, University of California-Santa Barbara
(1135-35-1009)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Authoring Integrated Online Textbooks with MathBook XML
Room 28C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
Mitchel T. Keller, Washington and Lee University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Beyond Planarity: Crossing Numbers of Graphs (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 29B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Axel Brandt, Davidson College
Garner Cochran, University of South Carolina gcochran@math.sc.edu
Sarah Loeb, College of William and Mary
-
1:00 p.m.
Rectilinear Crossing Number.
Aida Abiad, Maastricht University
Elie Alhajjar, George Mason University
Pavel Avdeyev*, Department of Mathematics, George Washington University
Martin Balko, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics
Garner Cochran, University of South Carolina
Kenan Ince, Westminster College
Gelasio Salazar, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico
(1135-92-1489)
-
1:30 p.m.
Approximating the rectilinear crossing number.
Jacob Fox, Stanford University
Janos Pach, EPFL
Andrew Suk*, University of California San Diego
(1135-05-988)
-
2:00 p.m.
On The Maximum Rectilinear Crossing Number of Subdivided Stars.
Joshua Fallon*, Louisiana State University
Kirsten Hogenson, Colorado College
Lauren Keough, Grand Valley State University
Mario Lomeli, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi
Marcus Schaefer, DePaul University
Pablo Soberon Bravo, Northeastern University
(1135-05-1105)
-
2:30 p.m.
On the rectilinear crossing numbers of complete 4-partite graphs.
Carlos A Alfaro, Banco de Mexico
Walter Carballosa*, Florida International University
Silvia Fernandez-Merchant, California State University, Northridge
Alain Olavarrieta, University of Texas, Austin
Yakov Sapozhnikov, California State University, Northridge
(1135-05-2308)
-
3:00 p.m.
On crossing numbers of complete multipartite graphs.
Leslie Hogben*, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics
(1135-05-2100)
-
3:30 p.m.
NEW PRESENTER: Bounding The Tripartite-Circle Crossing Number of Complete Tripartite Graphs.
Elizabeth Bailey Matson*, Auburn University
Charles Camacho, Oregon State University
Silvia Fern{á}ndez-Merchant, California State University-Northbridge
Marija Jelic, University of Belgrade
Rachel Kirsch, University of Nebraska
Linda Kleist, Technische Universit at Berlin
Jennifer White, Saint Vincent College
(1135-05-1228)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra in All Characteristics, II
Room 31A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Neil Epstein, George Mason University nepstei2@gmu.edu
Karl Schwede, University of Utah
Janet Vassilev, University of New Mexico
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Discrete Neural Networking and Applications, I
Room 30E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Murat Adivar, Fayetteville State University
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
1:00 p.m.
Rulkov & Izhikevich Neural Networking Models; Master neurons and slave neurons with applications in modeling Alzheimer's Disease. Delays in the signal and eventually periodic solutions.
Michael Alexander Radin*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1135-39-536)
-
1:30 p.m.
Shortest Path Computations in Stochastic Neural Systems.
Gary R Engler*, Stevens Institute of Technology
Michael Zabarankin, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1135-90-1080)
-
2:00 p.m.
Arctangent function based Banach space valued neural network approximation.
George A Anastassiou*, Memphis
(1135-41-19)
-
2:30 p.m.
Generalizations of Zeckendorf's Theorem to Two-Dimensional Sequences.
Joshua Siktar*, Carnegie Mellon University
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1135-39-2352)
-
3:00 p.m.
Distributions in Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions.
Steven J Miller*, Williams College
Yujin Kim, Columbia University
Shannon Sweitzer, University California Riverside
Eric Winsor, University of Michigan
Jianing Yang, Colby College
(1135-39-2360)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems: Smooth, Symbolic, and Measurable (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 29C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Kathryn Lindsey, Boston College kathryn.a.lindsey@gmail.com
Scott Schmieding, Northwestern University
Kurt Vinhage, University of Chicago
-
1:00 p.m.
Unique equilibrium states and equilibrium states with positive entropy.
Leonard John Carapezza*, University of Utah Mathematics Department
(1135-37-1572)
-
1:30 p.m.
Entropy rigidity and flexibility for suspension flows of Anosov diffeomorphisms.
Cameron Bishop, Wesleyan University
David Hughes*, The Pennsylvania State University
Kurt Vinhage, The University of Chicago
Yun Yang, The City University of New York
(1135-37-1127)
-
2:00 p.m.
Entropy production in random billiards and the second law of thermodynamics.
Renato Feres*, Washington University
Timothy Chumley, Mount Holyoke College
(1135-37-1537)
-
2:30 p.m.
Angels' staircases and trajectories on homothety surfaces.
Joshua P. Bowman*, Pepperdine University
Slade Sanderson, Pepperdine University
(1135-37-358)
-
3:00 p.m.
Dynamics of generalized beta-transformations.
Harrison Bray, University of Michigan
Diana Davis, Williams College
Kathryn Lindsey, Boston College
Chenxi Wu*, Rutgers University
(1135-37-2738)
-
3:30 p.m.
Rotation Number, Ziggurat Fringes, and Fractal Boundary.
Subhadip Chowdhury*, The University of Chicago
(1135-37-2903)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Room 10, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College
Clemency Montelle, University of Canterbury
Daniel Otero, Xavier University otero@xavier.edu
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College
-
1:00 p.m.
Ada's Poetic Science: Correspondences of Ada Lovelace and Charles Babbage.
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
(1135-01-1013)
-
1:30 p.m.
What does Ada Lovelace's correspondence with Augustus De Morgan tell us about her ability?
Ursula H Martin*, University of Oxford
Christopher D Hollings, University of Oxford
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, Virginia
(1135-01-438)
-
2:00 p.m.
Riemann's Twofold Path to Curvature.
Paul R Wolfson*, West Chester University
(1135-01-1372)
-
2:30 p.m.
Dehn and Hilbert's Third Problem.
John McCleary*, Vassar College
(1135-01-1613)
-
3:00 p.m.
Abstraction and axioms: some parallels between 19th-century British and 20th-century American mathematics.
Christopher D Hollings*, University of Oxford
(1135-01-465)
-
3:30 p.m.
The role of socialist competition in the Soviet mathematics curriculum reform of the 1960's and 1970's.
Mariya Boyko*, University of Toronto, IHPST
(1135-97-1906)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Homotopy Type Theory (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 29A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Simon Cho, University of Michigan seamooncho@gmail.com
Liron Cohen, Cornell University
Edward Morehouse, Wesleyan University
-
1:00 p.m.
Differential Cohesive Type Theory.
Jacob A Gross, University of Oxford
Daniel R Licata, Wesleyan University
Max S New, Northeastern University
Jennifer Paykin, University of Pennsylvania
Mitchell Riley, Wesleyan University
Michael Shulman, University of San Diego
Felix Wellen*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-53-1166)
-
1:30 p.m.
Applications of Cohesive Homotopy Type Theory.
Daniel Cicala, University of California, Riverside
Liron Cohen, Cornell University
Nachiket Karnick, Indiana University
Chandrika Sadanand, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Michael Shulman, University of San Diego
Amelia Tebbe*, Indiana University Kokomo
Dmitry Vagner, Duke University
(1135-55-2514)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Joy of QIITs.
Thorsten Altenkirch*, University of Nottingham
(1135-03-1926)
-
2:30 p.m.
Experiments in cubical type theory.
Guillaume Brunerie*, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, NJ
(1135-68-1505)
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Incorporating Mathematical and Statistical Forensics Activities into the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom
Room 28B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Eugene Fiorini, Muhlenberg College
James Russell, Muhlenberg College
Gail Marsella, Muhlenberg College
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, I
Room 16A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida M.Nashed@ucf.edu
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
-
1:00 p.m.
Alternating structure-adapted proximal gradient for nonconvex regularised problems with multiconvex coupling terms. Applications in imaging inverse problems.
Mila Nikolova*, CMLA, CNRS, ENS Cachan, Université Paris-Saclay
Paumine Tan, CMLA, CNRS, ENS Cachan, Université Paris-Saclay
(1135-49-1414)
-
1:30 p.m.
Transfer operators and their applications.
Palle Jorgensen*, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
(1135-41-1330)
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Restoration of images corrupted by atmospheric turbulence.
Jerome Gilles, San Diego State University
Melissa Tong, UC Irvine
Luminita Vese*, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
(1135-65-2378)
-
2:30 p.m.
Metric Generalized Inverses in Banach Spaces and Their Applications in Bifurcation Theory.
Yuwen Wang*, Y Y Tseng Functinal Analysis Research Center, Harbin Normal University, Harbin, 150025, China
(1135-47-2507)
-
3:00 p.m.
Phaseless sampling and reconstruction of signals with finite rate of innovation.
Qiyu Sun*, University of Central Florida
(1135-94-3079)
-
3:30 p.m.
Inverse Gravimetry in Reproducing Kernel Spaces.
Willi Freeden*, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida, Orlando
(1135-65-1794)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Information in the Digital Age of Science, II
Room 6E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Patrick Ion, University of Michigan pion@umich.edu
Olaf Teschke, zbMath Berlin
Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo
-
1:00 p.m.
Let's make a DEAL: Open Access, Business Models, and Transformation Dynamics.
Günter M. Ziegler*, Freie Universität Berlin
(1135-94-833)
-
2:00 p.m.
Trends and Topics in Mathematics Publishing.
Jan J. Blom*, Springer Nature, New York
(1135-00-1980)
-
2:30 p.m.
Supporting the move to diamond open access: The launch of Centre Mersenne.
Thierry Bouche*, Cellule Mathdoc, Université Grenoble Alpes (France)
(1135-94-1436)
-
3:00 p.m.
Open Access and the Journal of Algebraic Combinatorics.
Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota
Hugh Thomas*, UQAM
(1135-00-2804)
-
3:30 p.m.
Preserving information on mathematical software via web archives.
Helge Holzmann, L3S Research Center
Mila Runnwerth*, German National Library of Science and Technology (TIB)
(1135-00-1331)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of Infectious Diseases, II
Room 30A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Kazuo Yamazaki, University of Rochester kyamazak@ur.rochester.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Can infectious pathogens drive their host populations into extinction?
Alex P Farrell, Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University
James P Collins, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University
Amy L Greer, Department of Population Medicine, Ontario Veterinary College, University of Guelph
Horst R Thieme*, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
(1135-92-645)
-
2:00 p.m.
Dynamics and asymptotic profiles of endemic equilibrium for SIS epidemic models with cross-diffusion.
Huicong Li*, East China Normal University
(1135-35-883)
-
3:00 p.m.
Analyzing the impact of awareness programs on cholera dynamics.
Jin Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1135-92-1527)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Stochastic SIRI Model of Opioid Abuse.
Allison R Torsey*, State University of New York, College at Buffalo
Saziye Bayram, State University of New York, College at Buffalo
(1135-92-73)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling, Analysis and Applications in Population Biology, I
Room 30B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Yu Jin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln yjin6@unl.edu
Ying Zhou, Lafayette College
-
1:00 p.m.
How different disease transmission modes (vector-borne and sexual) and different dispersal types (vector and host) affect the spread speed of a Zika virus invasion.
William F. Fagan*, University of Maryland
Sharon Bewick, University of Maryland
Jeffery Demers, Smithsonian Institution
Folashade Agusto, University of Kansas
Justin M Calabrese, Smithsonian Institution
Bingtuan Li, University of Louisville
(1135-92-573)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Importance of being Atomic: Ecological Invasions as Random Walks.
Timothy C Reluga*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1135-92-2679)
-
2:00 p.m.
Risk assessments on eradication of aquatic invasive species.
Yanyu Xiao*, Univeristy of Cincinnati
(1135-92-2325)
-
2:30 p.m.
Pest Control by Generalist Parasitoids: a Bifurcation Theory Approach.
Gunog Seo*, Colgate University
Gail S.K. Wolkowicz, McMaster University
(1135-37-1432)
-
3:00 p.m.
Gender differences in hepatic one-carbon metabolism.
Farrah Sadre-Marandi*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
(1135-92-2561)
-
3:30 p.m.
Outbreak or bio-terrorism? An optimal control model to reduce and eradicate Anthrax disease.
Ana-Maria Croicu*, Kennesaw State University
(1135-49-1209)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, I
Room 16B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Christine Escher, Oregon State University
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University searle@math.wichita.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Volume Entropy Rigidity For RCD Spaces.
C. Connell, Indiana University
X. Dai, UC Santa Barbara
R. Perales, Institute of Mathematics, UNAM
J. Núñez-Zimbrón, SISSA
P. Suárez-Serrato, National Autonomous University of Mexico
G. Wei*, UC Santa Barbara
(1135-51-1386)
-
1:30 p.m.
Integral Currents on Alexandrov Spaces and IF convergence.
Raquel Perales*, Math Institute, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Anna Siffert, Max Planck Institute, Bonn
Priyanka Rajan, UC Riverside
Maree Jaramillo, U Conn
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University
Nan Li, CUNY
(1135-53-1638)
-
2:00 p.m.
Complex Riemannian foliations of Kaehler manifolds.
Thomas Murphy*, California State University Fullerton
(1135-53-604)
-
2:30 p.m.
Kähler-Ricci solitons on crepant resolutions.
Olivier Biquard, UPMC Université Paris 6 and École Normale Supérieure
Heather Macbeth*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1135-53-3026)
-
3:00 p.m.
3-Manifolds with Constant Ricci Eigenvalues $\lambda, \lambda, 0$.
Thomas Brooks*, University of Pennsylvania
(1135-51-6)
-
3:30 p.m.
Gradient flow in the Wasserstein metric.
Katy Craig*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1135-49-434)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on New Trends in Celestial Mechanics, I
Room 30D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Richard Montgomery, University of California Santa Cruz
Zhifu Xie, University of Southern Mississippi zhifu.xie@usm.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Metric Geometry and Marchal's lemma.
Richard Montgomery*, U.C. Santa Cruz
(1135-70-965)
-
1:30 p.m.
Symmetries and choreographies in families that bifurcate from the polygonal relative equilibrium of the n-body problem.
Renato Carlos Calleja*, IIMAS-National Autonomous University of Mexico
Eusebius Doedel, Concordia University
Carlos Garcia Azpeitia, Facultad de Ciencias-UNAM
(1135-34-1501)
-
2:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:30 p.m.
Free time minimizers for the planar three body problem.
Hector Sanchez*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Richard Moeckel, Univerisity of Minnesota
Richard Montgomery, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1135-70-1111)
-
3:00 p.m.
Remarks on the n-body problem on surfaces of revolution.
Cristina Stoica*, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada
(1135-70-1512)
-
3:30 p.m.
Euler and Lagrange relative equilibria in the curved $3$--body problem.
Ernesto Perez-Chavela*, ITAM-Mexico
(1135-70-1885)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Open and Accessible Problems for Undergraduate Research, II
Room 17B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Quandle Questions
Room 3, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University acrans@lmu.edu
Sam Nelson, Claremont McKenna College
-
1:00 p.m.
Quandle Generalizations and Enhancements.
Sam Nelson*, Claremont McKenna College
(1135-AD-427)
-
1:50 p.m.
G-families of quandles, their homology theory and cocycle invarians of handlebody-knots.
Kanako Oshiro*, Sophia University
(1135-AD-1056)
-
2:40 p.m.
An introduction to quandle cocycle invariants of knots.
Seung Yeop Yang*, University of Denver
(1135-AD-435)
-
3:10 p.m.
Quandle coloring invriants of knots and surface-knots.
Jieon Kim*, Pusan National University
(1135-AD-885)
-
3:40 p.m.
Enumerating cosets, quandles, and coset-quandles.
Patrick D Shanahan*, Loyola Marymount University
Jim Hoste, Pitzer College
(1135-AD-1491)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quotients of the fundamental quandle of a link.
Jim Hoste*, Pitzer College
Patrick D. Shanahan, Loyola Marymount University
(1135-AD-1477)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quaternions, II
Room 18, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Terrence Blackman, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York jfamilton@bmcc.cuny.edu
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York
-
1:00 p.m.
Rodrigues, Euler, and Hamilton: The problem of Rotations.
Johannes C. Familton, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York, NY 10007,.
Lucio Prado*, Department of Mathematics, BMCC, The City University of New York, NY 10007,.
(1135-00-1243)
-
1:30 p.m.
Computational advantages and historical insights from viewing quaternion multiplication as geodesic vector addition on $S^2$.
Bob Palais*, Utah Valley University
(1135-22-415)
-
2:30 p.m.
Quaternionic manifolds.
Justin Sawon*, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
(1135-53-392)
-
3:00 p.m.
Hilbert-Blumenthal Quaternionic Surfaces.
Joseph A. Quinn*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Alberto Verjovsky Sola, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1135-57-148)
-
3:30 p.m.
Spectral correspondences for Maass waveforms on quaternion groups.
Terrence Richard Blackman*, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1135-11-336)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Analysis of Numerical Methods of Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 30C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Sara Pollock, Wright State University
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University rebholz@clemson.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Efficient nonlinear iteration schemes based on algebraic splitting for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations.
Leo G. Rebholz, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Clemson University
Alex Viguerie, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Emory University
Mengying Xiao*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Clemson University
(1135-65-495)
-
1:30 p.m.
An Introduction to Trimmed Serendipity Finite Element Spaces.
Andrew Gillette*, University of Arizona
Tyler Kloefkorn, AAAS STP Fellow, hosted by NSF
(1135-65-1000)
-
2:00 p.m.
High Accuracy Partitioned Method for Fluid-Fluid Interaction.
M. Aggul, Michigan Technological University
J. Connors, University of Connecticut
D. Erkmen, Michigan Technological University
A. Labovsky*, Michigan Technological University
(1135-65-1083)
-
2:30 p.m.
A posteriori error analysis on polytopal meshes and simple methods for the problems with non-divergence forms.
Xiu Ye*, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Lin Mu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1135-65-710)
-
3:00 p.m.
Convergent finite difference methods with second order local truncation error for Hamilton-Jacobi equations.
Thomas L Lewis*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1135-65-1307)
-
3:30 p.m.
Finite Element Approximations of Singular Solutions in $W^1_p$.
Hengguang Li*, Wayne State University
(1135-65-1291)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 29D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tamas Forgacs, CSU Fresno
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
-
1:00 p.m.
Intersection Graphs of Maximal Convex Sub-Polygons of $k$-Lizards.
Caroline Daugherty, Kenyon College
Josh Laison, Willamette University
Rebecca Robinson, University of Michigan at Flint
Kyle Salois*, Willamette University
(1135-05-2806)
-
1:30 p.m.
Classifications of Edge-Transitive and Edge-Betweenness-Uniform Graphs.
Hector Miranda*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Heather Newman, Princeton University
(1135-05-118)
-
2:00 p.m.
Weak dynamic coloring of graphs.
Caroline Accurso*, DeSales University
Leaha Hand, Boise State University
(1135-05-121)
-
2:30 p.m.
$L(h,k)$ labeling of graphs.
Connor Mattes*, Colorado School of Mines
Marika Witt, Whitworth University
(1135-05-120)
-
3:00 p.m.
Controlling period-2 electrical activity in a cardiac cell model.
Daniel Olszewski*, Carroll College
Mariya Savinov, University of Pittsburgh
(1135-37-119)
-
3:30 p.m.
Observability Analysis and Estimator Design for a Cardiac Cell Model.
Anthony Guzman*, Boston University
Ryan Vogt, University of Minnesota
(1135-35-204)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Set Theory, Logic and Ramsey Theory, III
Room 7B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrés Caicedo, Mathematical Reviews
José Mijares, University of Colorado, Denver jose.mijarespalacios@ucdenver.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Canonical models for fragments of the Axiom of Choice.
Paul B. Larson*, Miami University
Jindrich Zapletal, University of Florida
(1135-03-1699)
-
1:30 p.m.
(\mathbf{I}_0) Implies (\mathbf{PD}).
Johann D. Gaebler*, Oxford University
W. Hugh Woodin, Harvard University, Department of Mathematics, Department of Philosophy
(1135-03-1231)
-
2:00 p.m.
Unfriendly colorings: a descriptive set-theoretic view.
Clinton T Conley*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-03-2416)
-
2:30 p.m.
Models of the Axiom of Determinacy and Their Generic Extensions.
Nam Trang*, University of California, Irvine
(1135-03-851)
-
3:00 p.m.
Some Ramsey theorems on metric spaces.
Peter Komjath*, Eotvos University, Budapest, Hungary
(1135-03-2686)
-
3:30 p.m.
Squares, ascent paths, and chain conditions.
Chris Lambie-Hanson*, Bar-Ilan University
Philipp Lücke, University of Bonn
(1135-03-1194)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder and Quantum Physics, I
Room 33C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Rajinder Mavi, Michigan State University mavi@math.msu.edu
Jeffery Schenker, Michigan State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Manifestations of localization in the random XXZ quantum spin chain.
Abel Klein*, University of California, Irvine
(1135-82-1006)
-
2:00 p.m.
Entanglement of a class of non-Gaussian states in disordered harmonic oscillator systems.
Houssam Abdul-Rahman*, University of Arizona
(1135-81-1689)
-
2:30 p.m.
Lyapunov exponents for the discrete one-dimensional generalized Anderson model.
Valmir Bucaj*, Rice University
(1135-46-508)
-
3:00 p.m.
Spectral Characteristics of the Unitary Almost-Mathieu Operator.
Jake Fillman*, Virginia Tech
Darren C. Ong, Xiamen University, Malaysia
Zhenghe Zhang, University of California, Riverside
(1135-81-408)
-
3:30 p.m.
Eigenvalue statistics for random Schrödinger operators with point interactions on $R^d$.
Peter D. Hislop*, Mathematics Department, University of Kentucky, Lexington KY
(1135-81-2449)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Structure and Representations of Hopf Algebras: a Session in Honor of Susan Montgomery, III
Room 17A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
Lance Small, University of California, San Diego
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego htucker@usc.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
New Families of Quasihopf algebras and tensor Categories.
Geoffrey -- Mason*, UC Santa Cruz
(1135-20-1377)
-
2:00 p.m.
On the classification of super-modular categories by rank.
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Cesar Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
Julia Plavnik*, Texas A$&$M University
Eric Rowell, Texas A$&$M University
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Research Station Q and Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1135-18-2839)
-
2:30 p.m.
Investigating invariants of, and new categories obtained from, $\operatorname{Rep}(D(G))$ via change of braidings.
Marc Keilberg*, Torrance, California
(1135-18-2990)
-
3:00 p.m.
Hochschild Cohomology and the Modular Group.
Simon Lentner, Universität Hamburg
Svea Nora Mierach, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Christoph Schweigert, Universität Hamburg
Yorck Sommerhäuser*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(1135-16-1239)
-
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics via Primary Source Projects
Room 28A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
Janet Barnett, Colorado State University, Pueblo
Kathy Clark, Florida State University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
Danny Otero, Xavier University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Theory, Practice, and Applications of Graph Clustering, I
Room 7A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
David Gleich, Purdue University
Jennifer Webster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stephen J. Young, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory stephen.young@pnnl.gov
-
1:00 p.m.
Graph Theory and the Mathematics of Cybersecurity.
John R. Johnson*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Emilie AH Purvine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1135-68-2846)
-
1:30 p.m.
The ground truth about metadata and community detection in networks.
Daniel B Larremore*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Leto Peel, Université catholique de Louvain
Aaron Clauset, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1135-68-2777)
-
2:00 p.m.
Partitioning with Eigenvector Norms.
Franklin H. J. Kenter*, United States Naval Academy
(1135-05-1971)
-
2:30 p.m.
Spectral clustering is dead! Long live spectral clustering!
Juhee Cho, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Donggyu Kim, Princeton
Yilin Zhang, UW-Madison
Song Wang, UW-Madison
Thu Le, UW-Madison
Karl Rohe*, UW-Madison
(1135-62-1940)
-
3:00 p.m.
Spectral algorithm without trimming or cleaning works for exact reocvery in SBM.
Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton University/Institute for Advanced Study
Jianqing Fan, Princeton Univeristy
Kaizheng Wang, Princeton University
Yiqiao Zhong*, Princeton University
(1135-62-2067)
-
3:30 p.m.
Clustering in sequences of points and graphs.
Fan Chung*, University of California, San Diego
(1135-05-1688)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
MAA Session on 20th Anniversary-The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women, II
Room 14B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Shanise Walker, Iowa State University shanise1@iastate.edu
Laurel Ohm, University of Minnesota
-
1:00 p.m.
An SIR Model on Time Scales.
Raegan Higgins*, Texas Tech University
Kristen Weasenforth, Texas Tech University
(1135-I5-2062)
-
1:30 p.m.
Why So Fast? Investigation of the Superfast Discharge of Nematocysts.
Wanda Strychalski, Case Western Reserve University
Laura Miller, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sarah Bryant*, Shippensburg, PA
Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
Eirini Kilikian, University of Delaware
Xiulan Lai, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Leili Shahriyari, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
Ning Wei, Duke University
(1135-I5-2480)
-
2:00 p.m.
Using Classification Algorithms to Predict Promoter Regions in E. Coli Based on DNA Structural Properties.
Carmen Wright*, Jackson State University
Jasleen Kaur, Mississippi Valley State University
Abigail Newsome, Mississippi Valley State University
Charles Bland, Mississippi Valley State University
(1135-I5-2351)
-
2:30 p.m.
How do robots find their way home?: Optimizing Bluetooth beacon placement for robot localization and navigation in indoor spaces.
Karoline P Pershell*, Service Robotics & Technologies
Jamie Haddock, University of California Davis
(1135-I5-2927)
-
3:00 p.m.
Place field diagrams of neural codes.
Nida Obatake*, Texas A&M University
Elizabeth Gross, San Jose State University
Nora Youngs, Colby College
(1135-I5-569)
-
3:30 p.m.
A lower bound for a vertex-identifying code in $(p, \beta)$-jumbled graphs.
Ryan R. Martin, Iowa State University
Shanise Walker*, Iowa State University
(1135-I5-570)
-
3:50 p.m.
Mixing and pumping by pairs of helices in a viscous fluid.
Amy Buchmann*, Tulane University
Lisa J Fauci, Tulane University
Karin Leiderman, Colorado School of Mines
Eva Strawbridge, James Madison University
Longhua Zhao, Case Western Reserve University
(1135-I5-1326)
-
4:10 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Cardiovascular Dynamics during Orthostatic Stress.
Nakeya D Williams*, United States Military Academy at West Point
(1135-I5-2096)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Algebraic Geometry
Room 12, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Transversal intersection for absolute irreducibility of hyperplane sections of generalized Fermat varieties and on the conjecture on exceptional APN Functions.
Moises R Delgado*, University of Puerto Rico, Cayey campus.
(1135-12-702)
-
1:15 p.m.
Hessian Dynamics on the Hesse pencil.
Malgorzata A Marciniak*, City University of New York, LaGuardia Community College
Shenglan Yuan, City University of New York, LaGuardia Community College
(1135-14-3126)
-
1:30 p.m.
Towards Minimal Models of Elliptic Fourfolds.
David Wen*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1135-14-834)
-
1:45 p.m.
Good reduction of covers of elliptic curves.
James Phillips*, University of Virginia
(1135-14-2317)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Local Lifting Problem for $D_4$.
Bradley Weaver*, University of Virginia
(1135-14-2403)
-
2:15 p.m.
Birational geometry of moduli spaces of parabolic bundles.
Han-Bom Moon*, Institute for Advanced Study
Sang-Bum Yoo, UNIST
(1135-14-1525)
-
2:30 p.m.
GIT Stability of some toric surfaces.
King Leung Lee*, Rutgers University
Zhiyuan Li, Shanghai Center for Mathematical Sciences, Fudan University
Jacob Sturm, Rutgers University
Xiaowei Wang, Rutgers University
(1135-14-2791)
-
2:45 p.m.
Hilbert scheme of smooth curves of genus $g$ in $\mathbb{P}^3$ of degree $g-1$.
Changho Keem*, Seoul National University
(1135-14-161)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Picard Group of Genus Zero Stable Quotients to Flag Varieties.
Perry Robert Strahl*, Encinitas, California
(1135-14-146)
-
3:15 p.m.
Positivity in $T$-equivariant $K$-theory of flag varieties associated to Kac-Moody groups II.
Seth Baldwin*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Shrawan Kumar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1135-19-176)
-
3:30 p.m.
Bott-Samelson varieties and combinatorics.
Laura Escobar*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1135-05-1747)
-
3:45 p.m.
On the Waring rank of binary forms.
Neriman Tokcan*, Postdoctoral Assistant Professor, University of Michigan
(1135-14-2960)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics
Room 13, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
The Prime Number Theorem For Juggling Patterns.
Erik R. Tou*, University of Washington -- Tacoma
(1135-11-1471)
-
1:15 p.m.
On the Distribution of Maximal Runs in Binary Words.
James J. Madden*, Louisiana State University
(1135-05-2825)
-
1:30 p.m.
A Path Through the StArrs: Using the Transfer Matrix Method to Compute Generating Functions for Strip Arrangements on Chessboards.
Arthur L Gershon*, Case Western Reserve University
(1135-05-2842)
-
1:45 p.m.
$\left(a,b\right)$-Sudoku Latin Squares Forbidding Distance One.
Kristina Marotta*, Cedar Crest College
James Hammer, Cedar Crest College
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
(1135-05-1095)
-
2:00 p.m.
Impartial Avoidance and Achievement Games For Generating Finite Groups.
Bret J. Benesh, College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University
Dana C. Ernst, Northern Arizona University
Nandor Sieben*, Northern Arizona University
(1135-05-473)
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Numerical semigroup invariants and eventually quasipolynomial behavior.
Jeske Glenn, University of Oregon
Christopher ONeill*, University of California Davis
Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
Benjamin Sepanski, Baylor University
(1135-05-592)
-
2:30 p.m.
Characteristic polynomial of hyperplane arrangements via enumerative combinatorics and finite field method.
Joungmin Song*, Gwangju Institute of Science and Engineering
(1135-05-2544)
-
2:45 p.m.
The polar complex of hyperplane codes.
Alexander B Kunin*, Pennsylvania State U
Zvi H Rosen, U California, Berkeley
Vladimir Itskov, Pennsylvania State U
(1135-05-3099)
-
3:00 p.m.
$\pm$Skolem-Type Difference Sets.
Heather D Jordon*, Albion College
Benjamin Abels, Illinois State University
Nichole Brown, Albion College
Alexandria Pokorny, Illinois State University
(1135-05-986)
-
3:15 p.m.
All (96, 20, 4) Difference Sets.
Omar A. AbuGhneim, University of Jordan
Dylan Peifer*, Cornell University
Ken W. Smith, Sam Houston State University
(1135-05-2233)
-
3:30 p.m.
Vertex Isoperimetry and Independent Set Stability for Tensor Powers of Cliques.
Joshua D Brakensiek*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-05-24)
-
3:45 p.m.
Disproof of a conjecture of Alon and Spencer.
Huseyin Acan*, Rutgers University
Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University
(1135-05-2955)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, II
Room 15A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Eric Marland, Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Mathematical Outreach in Alternative Settings
Room 31C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Hector Rosario, Gwinnett County Public Schools, South Gwinnett High School
Jennifer Switkes, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona jmswitkes@cpp.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles.
Tatiana Dezbah Shubin*, San Jose State University
(1135-A1-3144)
-
1:20 p.m.
Kittitas Valley Math Circle: Circling parents, guardians, and other adults to join in their student's Math Circle experience.
Brandy S. Wiegers*, Central Washington University
(1135-A1-2889)
-
1:40 p.m.
Julia Robinson Mathematics Festivals---An Alternative to Competition.
Mark Saul*, Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival, a program of AIM
Nancy Blachman, Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival
(1135-A1-3236)
-
2:00 p.m.
Initial outcomes and lessons from the International Mathematics Enrichment Project (IMEP).
Catherine Paolucci*, SUNY New Paltz
Helena Wessels, Stellenbosch University
(1135-A1-2154)
-
2:20 p.m.
Advanced, underserved students: strategies for program design.
Daniel Zaharopol*, The Art of Problem Solving Initiative, Inc.
Ruthi Hortsch, The Art of Problem Solving Initiative, Inc.
(1135-A1-480)
-
2:40 p.m.
St. Mary's GED: Mathematics Underpinning GED Education.
Caleb C Moxley*, Birmingham-Southern College
(1135-A1-628)
-
3:00 p.m.
Teaching Math in Prison: Observations from the Cornell Prison Education Program.
Robert Scott*, Cornell University
(1135-A1-2425)
-
3:20 p.m.
Math Outreach at Graterford State Correctional Institution.
Katie Haymaker*, Villanova University Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Beth Malmskog, Colorado College Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
(1135-A1-2270)
-
3:40 p.m.
An Iranian woman studying in a historical black university teaches College Algebra in prison ... .
Zeinab Bandpey*, Morgan State University
(1135-A1-3113)
-
4:00 p.m.
Advising undergraduate research in prison, what worked and what didn't work.
Branden Stone*, Adelphi University
(1135-A1-2622)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Teaching Practices in Number Theory, I
Room 15B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Patrick Rault, University of Arizona
Thomas Hagedorn, The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
Mark Kozek, Whittier College
-
1:00 p.m.
An extended Euclidean algorithm.
J J Tattersall*, Providence College
(1135-O5-796)
-
1:20 p.m.
IBL Quadratic Reciprocity.
Patrick X Rault*, University of Arizona
(1135-O5-1664)
-
1:40 p.m.
Heads or tails? Coin-flipping with elementary number theory.
Jeffrey Hatley*, Union College
(1135-O5-736)
-
2:00 p.m.
#quadraticreciprocity: from $140$-character tweets to polished student-authored textbooks.
Lola Thompson*, Oberlin College
(1135-O5-3039)
-
2:20 p.m.
Using infographics to visualize number theory.
Mark Kozek*, Whittier College
(1135-O5-1835)
-
2:40 p.m.
Teaching a first year seminar on cryptography using IBL.
Benjamin Linowitz*, Oberlin College
(1135-O5-722)
-
3:00 p.m.
Number Theory Courses at Davidson College and Carnegie Mellon University: A Comparison.
Katherine Thompson*, DePaul University/Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-O5-1446)
-
3:20 p.m.
Introducing Number Theory in High Schools using Inquiry.
Frank Sanacory*, College at Old Westbury
(1135-O5-933)
-
3:40 p.m.
Divisibility Rules and Proofs: K-12 and Beyond.
Brian S Chen*, Pasadena, CA
(1135-O5-606)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, II
Room 14A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Sepideh Stewart, University of Oklahoma
Gil Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Strong, Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
1:00 p.m.
Powers of Matrices and Exponential Matrices.
Chon In Luk, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jeffrey Yeh*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Lyheng Phey, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Luis Cervantes, California State University, Long Beach
John Kath, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Tanner Thomas, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1135-C1-2898)
-
1:20 p.m.
Exploring Subspaces and Bases through Magic Squares.
Michelle L Ghrist*, Gonzaga University
(1135-C1-2838)
-
1:40 p.m.
Solving a system of linear equations using ancient Chinese methods.
Mary Flagg*, University of St. Thomas
(1135-C1-2312)
-
2:00 p.m.
From Linear Algebra to Cech Cohomology in one Undergraduate Semester.
Cheyne J Miller*, St. Joseph's College New York
(1135-C1-557)
-
2:20 p.m.
A thematic linear algebra course focused on four problems of the form $T(x) = b$.
David M McClendon*, Ferris State University
(1135-C1-1020)
-
2:40 p.m.
Di-Eigenals.
Jennifer R. Galovich*, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
(1135-C1-306)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Geometry
Room 28E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
1:00 p.m.
Tailoring geodesics in geometries with smooth metrics, and in geometries with staircase metrics.
J Mealy*, Austin College
Congling Zhang, Austin College
(1135-VO-815)
-
1:15 p.m.
Static Potentials and Area Minimizing Hypersurfaces.
L.-H. Huang, University of Connecticut
D. Martin*, University of Connecticut
P Miao, University of Miami
(1135-VO-1345)
-
1:30 p.m.
Curves, graphs, and tangent lines.
Yoav Len*, University of Waterloo
(1135-VO-1683)
-
1:45 p.m.
Tropical hyperelliptic curves in the plane.
Ralph Morrison*, Williams College
(1135-VO-1745)
-
2:00 p.m.
Hyperelliptic classes are rigid and extremal in genus two.
Vance T. Blankers*, Colorado State University
(1135-VO-2047)
-
2:15 p.m.
Unitals in Figueroa planes.
Oscar Vega*, California State University, Fresno
(1135-VO-2094)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Property of Area and Perimeter.
John Shier, Apple Valley, Minnesota
Douglas Dunham*, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1135-VO-2198)
-
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Explicit constructions of integrable systems of semitoric type.
Sonja Hohloch, University of Antwerp
Yohann Le Floch, University of Strasbourg
Joseph Palmer*, Rutgers University
(1135-VO-2633)
-
3:00 p.m.
Your friendly neighborhood Voderberg Tile.
Casey Mann, University of Washington Bothell
Jadie Adams, Westminster College
Gabriel Lopez*, California State University San Bernadino
Nhi Tran, University of Washington Bothell
(1135-VO-2637)
-
3:15 p.m.
Exploring Exceptional Points For Fuchsian groups.
Andrew Lazowski*, Sacred Heart University
(1135-VO-2646)
-
3:30 p.m.
Maximal tilings with the minimal tile condition.
Iwan Praton*, Franklin & Marshall College
(1135-VO-2661)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Perimeter Bisecting Deltoid of a Triangle.
Allan Berele, DePaul University, Chicago
Stefan Catoiu*, DePaul University, Chicago
(1135-VO-3077)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, II
Room 28D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
1:00 p.m.
Modeling Adsorption Based Filters: 1 Dimensional Filter Equation (Bio-remediation of Heavy Metal Contaminated Water).
Chris McCarthy*, Borough of Manhattan Community College (CIty University of New York)
(1135-VF-1546)
-
1:15 p.m.
Dispersal and the spread of language with frequency-dependent fitness.
Jacquelyn L Rische*, Marymount University
(1135-VF-1676)
-
1:30 p.m.
Exploring Differential Regulation of Blood Clot Degradation.
Brittany Bannish*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1135-VF-1684)
-
1:45 p.m.
Heave and Flow: Understanding the role of resonance and shape evolution for heaving flexible panels.
Alexander P Hoover*, Tulane University
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
Eric Tytell, Tufts University
Lisa Fauci, Tulane University
(1135-VF-1720)
-
2:00 p.m.
Modeling the Behavior of Problem Drinkers in a Clinical Trial.
Judith E Canner*, California State University, Monterey Bay
H T Banks, North Carolina State University
Kidist Bekele-Maxwell, North Carolina State University
Rebecca Everett, North Carolina State University
Jennifer Menda, North Carolina State University
Lyric Stephenson, North Carolina State University
Jon Morgenstern, The North Shore Long Island Jewish Health System
Sijing Shao, The North Shore Long Island Jewish Health System
Alexis Kuerbis, The North Shore Long Island Jewish Health System
(1135-VF-1833)
-
2:15 p.m.
Optimal Control Theory and Parameter Estimation of Parameters in a Differential Equation Model for Patients with Lupus.
Peter Agaba*, Western Kentucky University
(1135-VF-2217)
-
2:30 p.m.
Urban snow removal - just in time the mathematical model and algorithm.
Zeinab Bandpey, Morgan State University
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown, Morgan State University
Xiao-Xiong Gan, Morgan State University
Ahlam Tannouri*, Morgan State University
(1135-VF-2524)
-
2:45 p.m.
How High Impact Undergraduate Health Research Initiatives Can Be Discovered and Implemented in The Statistics Classroom.
Benjamin D Knisley*, California Baptist University
Dr. Linn Carothers, California Baptist University
(1135-VF-2612)
-
3:00 p.m.
Investigating the Mechanism of Oscillatory Frequency Changes due to NMDA in the CA3 Neural Network of the Hippocampus.
Syed Abid Rizvi*, The College of William & Mary
(1135-VF-2782)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Multi-Scale Model of Tumor Growth in Response to an Anti-Nodal Antibody Therapy Combined with a Chemotherapy.
Qing Wang*, Dept. of Computer Science, Mathematics, and Engineering, Shepherd University
Zhijun Wang, Dept. of Computer Science, Mathematics, and Engineering, Shepherd University
David J Klinke, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, West Virginia University
(1135-VF-3037)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Analysis of micro-fluidic tweezers in the Stokes regime.
Yang Ding, Beijing Computational Science Research Center, Beijing, China
Li Zhang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin NT, Hong Kong SAR,
Longhua Zhao*, Case Western Reserve University
(1135-VF-3209)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Math Circle Topics with Visual or Kinesthetic Components, II
Room 31B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Katharine Serenevy, Riverbend Community Math Center amanda@riverbendmath.org
Martin Strauss, University of Michigan
-
1:00 p.m.
Islamic Geometric Pattern: Point-Construction Method.
Rebin A. Muhammad*, Ohio University
(1135-Q5-2935)
-
1:20 p.m.
Spatial Reasoning at the Central Oklahoma Math Circle.
Erica Bajo Calderon*, University of Central Oklahoma
Liz Lane-Harvard, University of Central Oklahoma
Carol Lucas, University of Central Oklahoma
(1135-Q5-2470)
-
1:40 p.m.
Teaching Group Theory Through Twisty Puzzles.
Jameson C Hardy*, Dixie State University
(1135-Q5-2305)
-
2:00 p.m.
Barbie Bungee: Multivariable Edition.
Thomas J Clark*, Dordt College
(1135-Q5-1563)
-
2:20 p.m.
Groups, Symmetries and $\text{?`}$Dancing?
Javier Alfredo Ronquillo Rivera*, Ohio University
(1135-Q5-561)
-
2:40 p.m.
A simple construction problem.
Russell A Gordon*, Whitman College
(1135-Q5-424)
-
3:00 p.m.
Counting and symmetry in conceptual art.
Joshua P. Bowman*, Pepperdine University
(1135-Q5-357)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching Grades 6-12 Mathematics, II
Room 32A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
David C. Carothers, James Madison University
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
1:00 p.m.
Teachers' Structural Reasoning with Algebraic Expressions and Equations.
Stacy Musgrave*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1135-G1-2887)
-
1:20 p.m.
Argumentation as a Habit of Mind in the Preparation and Professional Development of Teachers.
Steven R LeMay*, Fairfield University
Fabiana Cardetti, University of Connecticut
(1135-G1-2263)
-
1:40 p.m.
Examining the Development of the Concept of Slope in one CCSSM-aligned Secondary Mathematics Text with a Focus on Enhancing Access for Linguistically Diverse Students.
Carren Senn Walker*, San Diego State University
William Zahner, San Diego State University
Lynda Wynn, San Diego State University
(1135-G1-2864)
-
2:00 p.m.
Making sense of students' thinking about graphing, covariation, and linearity.
Cody L Patterson*, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Rebecca McGraw, The University of Arizona
(1135-G1-2484)
-
2:20 p.m.
Developing prospective secondary mathematics teachers' knowledge of exponential functions through engaging in multiplicative reasoning and the work of teaching.
Melissa L Troudt*, University of Northern Colorado
Jodie Novak, University of Northern Colorado
(1135-G1-2134)
-
2:40 p.m.
Implications of Expert Teachers' MKT of Analyzing Exponential Functions Tasks on the Preparation of Future Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Robert A Powers*, University of Northern Colorado
(1135-G1-1464)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, III
Room 5B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
John David, Virginia Military Institute
Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Value of Placement: Athletes' Contributions to Figure Skating Teams.
Diana S Cheng*, Towson University
Peter Coughlin, University of Maryland College Park
(1135-B1-90)
-
1:20 p.m.
Defining SPORTHEMATICS: Characterizing Task-Design for Sports and Mathematics Education.
Tetyana Berezovski*, Saint Joseph's University
(1135-B1-125)
-
1:40 p.m.
Mathematical interpretations of figure skaters' blade tracings.
Rachael Talbert*, Towson University
Diana Cheng, Towson University
Tetyana Berezovski, St. Joseph's University
(1135-B1-1139)
-
2:00 p.m.
Exploring how students learn in youth archery.
Tyler Skorczewski*, University of Wisconsin Stout
(1135-B1-2516)
-
2:20 p.m.
Measuring Umpire Consistency.
David J Hunter*, Westmont College
(1135-B1-1667)
-
2:40 p.m.
Statistical Evidence of Referee Bias in the NBA and NFL.
Andrew B Perry*, Springfield College (MA)
(1135-B1-562)
-
3:00 p.m.
Bits and Bytes in March Madness.
Sheldon H Jacobson*, University of Illinois
Douglas M King, University of Illinois
Arash Khtaibi, University of Illinois
(1135-B1-1034)
-
3:20 p.m.
Homers and Roadies in March Madness.
Roland Minton*, Roanoke College
(1135-B1-1856)
-
3:40 p.m.
Serving up a Winner: Modeling Tennis Match Win Probability.
Adam Childers*, Roanoke College
(1135-B1-771)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), II
Room 4, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacy Brown, California State Polytechnic University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
Aaron Weinberg, Ithaca College
-
1:00 p.m.
Exploring the inequitable experiences of students in Calculus II.
Jessica Ellis Hagman*, Colorado State University
Matt Voigt, San Diego State University, University of California San Diego
Nancy Kress, University of Colorado, Boulder
Jessica Gehrtz, Colorado State University
(1135-J5-1510)
-
1:20 p.m.
Effects of the Operation STEM Program on Underrepresented Minority Students.
Jenna R Van Sickle*, Cleveland State University
(1135-J5-2641)
-
1:40 p.m.
Active-learning in pre-calculus and calculus: impact and performance outcomes for 2-year HSI students and 4-years HSI transfers.
Guadalupe Lozano, The University of Arizona
Jose Maria Menendez*, Pima Community College
(1135-J5-2499)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Role of Context in How Students Majoring in the Biological and Life Sciences Solve Calculus Tasks Involving the Definite Integral.
William L Hall*, Washington State University
(1135-J5-2071)
-
2:20 p.m.
Knowing functions before learning limits: undergraduate students' unique perceptions of limits and compromised foundational knowledge of functions.
Margaret Adams*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC
(1135-J5-2158)
-
2:40 p.m.
Measuring Self-Regulated Learning: A Tool for Understanding Disengagement in Calculus I.
Benjamin David Sencindiver*, Colorado State University
Mary E. Pilgrim, Colorado State University
James E. Folkestad, Colorado State University
(1135-J5-345)
-
3:00 p.m.
Students' Emerging Ideas of the Symmetries of Molecular Structures.
Anna Marie Bergman*, Portland State University
(1135-J5-1265)
-
3:20 p.m.
Introductory calculus students' approaches to conceptual problems and what it reveals about their understandings of core calculus concepts.
Caroline J. Merighi*, Tufts University
(1135-J5-1669)
-
3:40 p.m.
Ways secondary mathematics teachers transfer and apply definitions from Euclidean to Taxicab context: An example of a real-life situation.
Aubrey Kemp*, Georgia State University
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
(1135-J5-1185)
-
4:00 p.m.
Motivating Function Spaces via Uniform Convergence.
Zackery K. Reed*, Oregon State University
(1135-J5-2698)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Statistical Analysis and Risk Management
Room 19, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
A Bayesian Estimation for the Fractional Order of the Differential Equation that Models Transport in Unconventional Hydrocarbon Reservoirs.
Joshua M Whitlinger*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Edward L Boone, Virginia Commonwealth University
Ryad Ghanam, Virginia Commonwealth University- Qatar
(1135-62-2628)
-
1:15 p.m.
Global sensitivity analysis for statistical model parameters.
Joey L Hart*, North Carolina State University
Julie Bessac, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
Emil Constantinescu, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, IL and The University of Chicago
(1135-62-339)
-
1:30 p.m.
Generalizations Using the Composition of Beta Distribution and Truncated Poisson Distribution.
Gokarna R. Aryal, Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Sciences, Purdue University Northwest
Sher B. Chhetri*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Florida Atlantic University
Hongwei Long, Florida Atlatntic University
Alfred A. Akinsete, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Marshall University
(1135-62-3034)
-
1:45 p.m.
The log-logistic exponential-Poisson distribution.
Mavis Pararai*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Gayan Warahena-Liyanage, Central Michigan University
(1135-62-2970)
-
2:00 p.m.
Generalized signed-rank estimation for regression models with non-ignorable missing responses.
Brice Merlin Nguelifack*, United States Naval Academy
(1135-62-364)
-
2:15 p.m.
Multinomial logit regression models help describe novel spatiotemporal dimensions in environmental policy enrollment patterns.
Mauricio M Nunez-Regueiro*, BBCS - University of Arizona
Josh Hiller, Adelphi University
(1135-62-3160)
-
2:30 p.m.
Regression Models with a Universal Penalized Function.
Mingwei Sun*, The University of Alabama
Patrick Wang, The University of Alabama
(1135-62-2241)
-
2:45 p.m.
A cross-validated tuning parameter estimator for decision trees.
Andre K Waschka*, University of California, Berkeley
(1135-62-2460)
-
3:00 p.m.
Analysis of some variance based instruments for Ornstein-Uhlenbeck type models.
Aziz Issaka*, North Dakota State University
Indranil SenGupta, North Dakota State University
(1135-60-281)
-
3:15 p.m.
Optimal stopping problems in computational finance and risk management.
Tim Leung*, University of Washington
(1135-60-1)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Recovery of ruin probability and Value at Risk from the scaled Laplace transform inversion.
Adetokunbo I Fadahunsi*, West Virginia University
(1135-60-2569)
-
3:45 p.m.
Mahalanobis Based k-Nearest Neighbor with Change Point Detection for Foreign Exchange Data.
Vindya Kumari Pathirana*, Department of Mathematics, University of Connecticut
(1135-62-2557)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Using Mathematics to Study Problems from the Social Sciences, II
Room 32B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls jason.douma@usiouxfalls.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
An Unsupervised Machine Learning Approach for Detecting the Language of Prejudice Including Micro-aggressions on Social Media.
Alex John Quijano*, University of California Merced
(1135-J1-3128)
-
1:20 p.m.
Understanding Legal Terminology through Symbolic Logic.
Christopher S Shaw*, Columbia College Chicago
(1135-J1-2019)
-
1:40 p.m.
Gatekeeping and the Professional Network of Therapist Supervisors.
Jonathan C. Davis, Samford University
Jeffrey S. Powell*, Samford University
(1135-J1-2483)
-
2:00 p.m.
Identifying Communities of Specialized Knowledge in a Tech Economy.
Sirui Wang*, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
(1135-J1-68)
-
2:20 p.m.
On the Shoulders of Giants: When is it better to work in sequence versus in parallel?
John C Lang*, University of California Los Angeles
PJ Lamberson, University of California Los Angeles
(1135-J1-89)
-
2:40 p.m.
Strategies for "Buy-It-Now or Make Offer" Auctions on eBay.
William J. Britt, Muhlenberg College
William E. Gryc*, Muhlenberg College
Jamie A. Oliva, Muhlenberg College
Brittney N. Tuff, Muhlenberg College
Charli E. White, Muhlenberg College
(1135-J1-199)
-
3:00 p.m.
The tipping point: a mathematical model for the profit-driven abandonment of restaurant tipping.
Sara M Clifton*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Eileen Herbers, Northwestern University
Jack Chen, Northwestern University
Daniel M Abrams, Northwestern University
(1135-J1-594)
-
3:20 p.m.
Topologies on Cognitive Substructures.
Abdur-Rahman Munajj*, The City College of New York (The City University of New York) , New York
Shaquille Winston, Hunter College (The City University of New York), New York
Brett Sims, Borough of Manhattan Community College (The City University of New York), New York
(1135-J1-2418)
-
3:40 p.m.
Induced Mental-Endomorphisms.
Abdur-Waajid Munajj*, New York City College of Technology (The City University of New York), New York
Brett Sims, Borough of Manhattan Community College (The City University of New York), New York
(1135-J1-2424)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Tensors! Mathematical Challenges and Opportunities
Room 11A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
David Gleich, Purdue University dgleich@purdue.edu
Tamara G Kolda, Sandia National Laboratories tgkolda@sandia.gov
Luke Oeding, Auburn University oeding@auburn.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Dynamical systems for tensor eigenvectors.
David F Gleich*, Purdue University
Austin Benson, Cornell University
(1135-65-1278)
-
1:30 p.m.
Tensor Eigenvalue Complementarity Problems.
Jinyan Fan, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Jiawang Nie*, University of California, San Diego
Anwa Zhou, Shanghai University
(1135-65-257)
-
2:00 p.m.
Singular Values for Tensors.
Harm Derksen*, University of Michigan
(1135-15-1430)
-
2:30 p.m.
Duality of graphical models and tensor networks.
Elina Robeva, MIT
Anna Seigal*, UC Berkeley
(1135-15-1354)
-
3:00 p.m.
Secant varieties and tensor ranks.
Yang Qi*, University of Chicago
Lek-Heng Lim, University of Chicago
(1135-15-294)
-
3:30 p.m.
Decomposing Tensors into Frames.
Luke Oeding*, Auburn University
Elina Robeva, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bernd Sturmfels, University of California, Berkeley and Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences Leipzig, Germany
(1135-14-254)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
Effectively Chairing a Mathematical Sciences Department
Room 2, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Kevin Charlwood, Washburn University kevin.charlwood@washburn.edu
Robert Buck, Slippery Rock University
Joanna Ellis-Monaghan, Saint Michael's College
Panelists:
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
Matthew Koetz, Nazareth College
Sergio Loch, Grand View University
Joe Yanik, Emporia State University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
Out in Mathematics: Professional Issues Facing LGBTQ Mathematicians
Room 1A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
David Crombecque, University of Southern California crombecq@usc.edu
Christopher Goff, University of the Pacific
Moderators:
Lily Khadjavi, Loyola Marymount University
Panelists:
Shelly Bouchat, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Juliette Bruce, University of Wisconsin Madison
Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
Frank Farris, Santa Clara University
Emily Riehl, Johns Hopkins University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
Preparing mathematics students for non-academic careers
Room 11B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Erica Flapan, Pomona College
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University
Douglas Mupasiri, University of Northern Iowa
Diana White, University of Colorado-Denver
Moderators:
Erica Flapan, Pomona College
Panelists:
Andrew J. Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College
Johanna Hennig, Center for Communications Research, division of the Institute for Defense Analysis
NEW: Jasmine Ng, ALEKS
WITHDRAWN: Srikrishna Rupanagunta, Mu Sigma
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Workshop
Using Problem Solving and Discussions in Mathematics Courses for Prospective Elementary Teachers
Room 5A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Ziv Feldman, Boston University zfeld@bu.edu
Ryota Matsuura, St. Olaf College
Suzanne Chapin, Boston University
Lynsey Gibbons, Boston University
Laura Kyser Callis, Boston University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Del Mar Room, 3rd Floor, South Tower, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Project NExT Panel
Incorporating Coding Into All Levels of the College Math Curriculum
Room 6F, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Sara Clifton, University of Illinois
Michael Kelly, Transylvania University
Alicia Marino, University of Hartford
Paul Savala, Whittier College
Panelists:
Will Cipolli, Colgate University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennesee
Eric Sullivan, Carroll College
Jade White, High Tech High
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA Poster Session: Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Exhibit Hall B2, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Jon Scott, Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Modeling Across the Curriculum.
Peter Turner*, Clarkson University
James Crowley, SIAM
Ben Galluzzo, Shippensburg University
-
2:00 p.m.
Project SMILES: Student-Made Interactive Learning with Educational Songs for Introductory Statistics.
John J. Weber III*, Perimeter College at Georgia State University
Lawrence M. Lesser, University of Texas at El Paso
Dennis K. Pearl, Pennsylvania State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Promoting Reasoning in Undergraduate Mathematics (PRIUM).
William Martin*, North Dakota State University
Josef Dorfmeister, North Dakota State University
Benton Duncan, North Dakota State University
Friedrich Littman, North Dakota State University
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
Valerie Miller, Georgia State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Curriculum Guide for the Mathematical Sciences.
Martha Siegel*, Towson University
Carol Schumacher, Kenyon College
Doug Ensley, Mathematical Association of America
J. Michael Pearson, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
Heartland: The Carver Bridge to STEM Success Program.
Heidi Berger*, Simpson College
Mark Brodie, Simpson College
Derek Lyons, Simpson College
Clint Meyer, Simpson College
-
2:00 p.m.
A Learning Progression for Partial Derivatives.
Corinne A. Manogue, Oregon State University
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
Paul Emigh, Oregon State University
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
David Roundy, Oregon State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Science and Mathematics Attraction, Retention, and Training for Texas (SMART Texas).
Keith Hubbard*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Nola Schmidt, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Talented Teachers in Training for Texas Phase II.
Lesa Beverly*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Keith Hubbard, Stephen F. Austin State University
Dennis Gravatt, Stephen F. Austin State University
Chrissy Cross, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Progress through Calculus.
David Bressoud*, Macalester College
Jess Ellis, Colorado State University
Sean Larsen, Portland State University
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Doug Ensley, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
Native American-based Mathematics Materials for Integration into Undergraduate Courses.
Charles Funkhouser*, California State University Fullerton
Harriet C. Edwards, California State University Fullerton
Miles Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Improving the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach Undergraduate Mathematics.
Jack Bookman*, Duke University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine
-
2:00 p.m.
SUMMIT-P at SLU: Math for Business Students in the Spirit of CRAFTY.
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
Debra Pike, Saint Louis University
Michael Alderson, Saint Louis University
Anneke Bart, Saint Louis University
-
2:00 p.m.
CAREER: Developing Undergraduate Combinatorial Curriculum In Computational Settings.
Elise Lockwood*, Oregon State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The SDSU Noyce Mathematics and Science Master Teaching Fellowship Program.
Lisa Lamb, San Diego State University
Susan Nickerson, San Diego State University
Randolph Philipp, San Diego State University
Donna L. Ross, San Diego State University
Meredith H. Vaughn, San Diego State University
Kathy Williams, San Diego State University
Raymond LaRochelle*, San Diego State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Open Resources for the Mathematics Curriculum.
Jim Fowler*, Ohio State University
Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Dartmouth
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Sarah Eichhorn, University of Texas at Austin
-
2:00 p.m.
Passion-Driven Statistics: A multidisciplinary project-based supportive model for statistical reasoning and application.
Lisa Dierker*, Wesleyan University
David Beveridge, Wesleyan University
-
2:00 p.m.
Algebra Instruction at Community Colleges (AICC).
Laura Watkins*, Glendale Community College
April Strom, Scottsdale Community College
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
Irene Duranczyk, , University of Minnesota
Nidhi Kohli, University of Minnesota
-
2:00 p.m.
Transitioning Learners to Calculus I in Community Colleges (TLC3).
Vilma Mesa*, University of Michigan
Helen Burn, Highline College
Luke Wood, San Diego State University
Eboni Zamani-Gallaher, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
2:00 p.m.
Ambitious Math and Science Teaching Fellows.
Thomas Dick*, Oregon State University
Rebekah Elliott, Oregon State University
SueAnn Bottoms, Oregon State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing Explorations in Functions for Preservice Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Theresa Jorgensen*, The University of Texas at Arlington
James A. Alvarez, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kathryn Rhoads, The University of Texas at Arlington
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Instruction in Undergraduate Mathematics via Primary Historical Sources (TRIUMPHS).
Jerry Lodder*, New Mexico State University
Kathleen Clark, Florida State University
Janet Barnett, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
Diana White, University of Colorado at Denver-Downtown
-
2:00 p.m.
URI Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program.
Anne Seitsinger*, University of Rhode Island
David Byrd, University of Rhode Island
Bryan Dewsbury, University of Rhode Island
Kees de Groot, University of Rhode Island
Jay Fogelman, University of Rhode Island
Joan Peckham, University of Rhode Island
Kathy Peno, University of Rhode Island
-
2:00 p.m.
STEM Teaching Scholars for High Need Chicago-Area Schools.
Melanie Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
Byoung Sug Kim, Roosevelt University
Vicky McKinley, Roosevelt University
Chandra James, Chicago Public Schools
-
2:00 p.m.
Scholarships for STEM at the University of Hawaii at Hilo (S-STEM).
Reni Ivanova*, University of Hawaii at Hilo
-
2:00 p.m.
Raising Calculus to the Surface.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Jason Samuels, City University of New York -- BMCC
Brian Fisher, Lubbock Christian University
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
Tisha Hooks, Winona State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Raising Physics to the Surface.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Robyn Wangberg, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Noyce Mathematics Fellows, TeachDETROIT.
Jennifer Lewis*, Wayne State University
Saliha Ozgun-Koca, Wayne State University
Robert Bruner, Wayne State University
-
2:00 p.m.
POSTER WITHDRAWN: Hofstra Noyce Scholars Program Phase II: Expanding the Model.
Behailu Mammo*, Hofstra University
-
2:00 p.m.
Framing Lee Academics for Mathematics, Education and Social Sciences Success (part of the SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Caroline Maher-Boulis*, Lee University
Jason Robinson, Lee University
Bryan Poole, Lee University
John Hearn, Lee University
-
2:00 p.m.
NSF Scholarship Program in Science and Mathematics at Kennesaw State University.
Ana-Maria Croicu*, Kennesaw State University
(1135-00-1214)
-
2:00 p.m.
Discovering the Art of Mathematics: Inquiry Based Learning in Mathematics for Liberal Arts.
Philip Hotchkiss*, Westfield State University
Christine Von Renesse, Westfield State University
Julian Fleron, Westfield State University
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: A National Consortium for Synergistic Undergraduate Mathematics via Multi-institutional Interdisciplinary Teaching Partnerships (SUMMIT-P).
Susan Ganter*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Suzanne Dorée, Augsburg University
William Haver, Virginia Commonwealth University
Rosalyn Hobson Hargraves, Virginia Commonwealth University
Stella Hofrenning, Augsburg University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Erica Slate, Appalachian State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Renovating Calculus (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Suzanne Dorée*, Augsburg University
Pavel Belik, Augsburg University
Stella Hofrenning, Augsburg University
Joan Kunz, Augsburg University
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg University
-
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Reasoning for Professionals (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Victor Piercey*, Ferris State University
Rhonda Bishop, Ferris State University
Mischelle Stone, Ferris State University
-
2:00 p.m.
PRODUCT 1: Professional Development and Uptake through Collaborative Teams.
Angie Hodge*, Northern Arizona University
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado Boulder
Yousuf George, Nazareth College
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
Philip Hotchkiss, Westfield State University
Partick Rault, University of Arizona
-
2:00 p.m.
PRODUCT 2: Professional Development and Uptake through Collaborative Teams.
Stan Yoshinobu*, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University
Chuck Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder
Ryan Gantner, St. John Fisher College
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Xiao Xiao, Utica College
-
2:00 p.m.
Assessing the Impact of the Emporium Model on Student Persistence and Dispositional Learning by Transforming Faculty Culture.
Kathy Cousins-Cooper*, North Carolina A&T State University
Dominic P. Clemence, North Carolina A&T State University
Nicholas S. Luke, North Carolina A&T State University
Katrina N. Staley, North Carolina A&T State University
-
2:00 p.m.
POSTER WITHDRAWN: When is seeing believing? Challenges in characterizing STEM teaching.
Sandra Laursen*, University of Colorado Boulder
Chuck Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder
Tim Weston, University of Colorado Boulder
Tim Archie, University of Colorado Boulder
-
2:00 p.m.
WeBWorK: Improving Student Success in Mathematics.
Michael Gage*, University of Rochester
John Travis, Mississippi College
Arnold Pizer, University of Rochester
Vicki Roth, University of Rochester
Douglas Ensley, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
MODULE($S^2$): Mathematics of Doing, Understanding, Learning and Educating for Secondary Schools.
Alyson Lischka*, Middle Tennessee State University
Andrew Ross, Eastern Michigan University
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Brynja Kohler, Utah State University
Jason Aubrey, University of Arizona
Jeremy F. Strayer, Middle Tennessee State University
Stephanie Casey, Eastern Michigan University
Cynthia Anhalt, University of Arizona
Howard Gobstein, Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Improving Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus Through Visualization Using CalcPlot3D.
Paul Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, State University of New York at Buffalo
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Students' Mathematical Experiences: Advancing Quality Teaching with Reliability at Scale.
Ann Edwards*, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Anthony Bryk, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Alicia Grunow, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
James Stigler, UCLA
-
2:00 p.m.
Scaling Up through Networked Improvement (SUNI): Testing a practical theory about improving math outcomes for developmental students at scale.
Ann Edwards*, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Christopher Thorn, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Karon Klipple, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Donald Peurach, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Attaining Excellence in Secondary Mathematics Clinical Experiences with a Lens on Equity.
Marilyn Strutchens*, Auburn University
Ruthmae Sears, University of South Florida
-
2:00 p.m.
UTMOST: Undergraduate Teaching in Mathematics with Open Software and Textbooks.
Robert Beezer*, University of Puget Sound
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Tom Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
Kent Morrison, American Institute of Mathematics
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
Angeliki Mali, University of Michigan
Susan Lynds, University of Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
Guide to Evidenced-Based Instructional Practices in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Martha Abell, Georgia Southern University
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College
Doug Ensley*, Mathematical Association of America
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
Professional Development Emphasizing Data-Centered Resources and Pedagogies for Instructors of Undergraduate Introductory Statistics.
Mike Brilleslyper, United States Air Force Academy
Jenna Carpenter, Campbell University
Doug Ensley*, Mathematical Association of America
Danny Kaplan, Macalester College
Kate Kozak, Coconino Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
The Mathematical Education of Teachers as an Application of Undergraduate Mathematics.
James Alvarez, University of Texas at Arlington
Beth Burroughs, Montana State University
Doug Ensley*, Mathematical Association of America
Nancy Neudauer, Pacific University
James Tanton, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
Supporting and Sustaining Scholarly Mathematical Teaching.
Larissa Schroeder*, University of Hartford
David Miller, University of Hartford
Mako Haruta, University of Hartford
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Undergraduate Statistics Education at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions through Experiential Learning.
Tracy Morris*, University of Central Oklahoma
Cynthia Murray, University of Central Oklahoma
Tyler Cook, University of Central Oklahoma
-
2:00 p.m.
Data Integration in Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Paul Wenger*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Nicole Juersivich, Nazareth College
Matthew Hoffman, Rochester Institute of Technology
Carl Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
2:00 p.m.
Emphasizing Applications in Differential Equations (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Rebecca Segal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Afroditi Filippas, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Matthew Barry, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service
Andrew Crenwelge, Texas A&M University
Joseph Martinson, Texas A&M University
Matthew Weihing, Texas A&M University
-
2:00 p.m.
2+1 STEM Scholars Program at Solano Community College.
Genele G. Rhoads*, Solano Community College
Audrey Rose de Leon, Solano Community College
Joshua Orosco, Solano Community College
Chelsea Breaw, Solano Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing Academic Achievement and Career Preparation for Scholars in Computer Science, Mathematics, and Engineering.
Qing Wang*, Shepherd University
Zhijun Wang, Shepherd University
-
2:00 p.m.
Ensuring Early Mathematics Success for STEM Majors.
Amanda L Hattaway*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Joan Giblin, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Driscoll Fred, Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
2:00 p.m.
Serving as a Peer Mentor Promotes Reflective Mathematical Pedagogy.
RaKissa D Manzanares*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Gary Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Brandy Bourdeaux, University of Colorado Denver
-
2:00 p.m.
ASSESSMENT: Transforming the Silent Killer of Learning to an Active Booster of Learning.
Frank Wattenberg*, United States Military Academy
Kristin Arney, United States Military Academy
John Bacon, United States Military Academy
Kayla Blyman, United States Military Academy
Lisa Bromberg, United States Military Academy
David Delcuadro-Zimmerman, United States Military Academy
David Harness, United States Military Academy
Scott Warnke, United States Military Academy
Sarah Wohlberg, United States Military Academy
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Linear Algebra Education with GeoGebra Applets.
James D. Factor*, Alverno College
Susan Pustejovsky, Alverno College
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Investigating Student Learning and Sense-Making from Instructional Calculus Videos.
Aaron Weinberg*, Ithaca College
Matt Thomas, Ithaca College
Michael Tallman, Oklahoma State University
Jason Martin, University of Central Arkansas
-
2:00 p.m.
Students' Understanding of Vectors and Cross Products: Results from a Series of Visualization Tasks Using CalcPlot3D.
Monica VanDieren*, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, State University of New York at Buffalo
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Using Bricklayer Coding and Visual Art to Engage Students in Learning Mathematics.
Betty Love*, University of Nebraska -- Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska -- Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska -- Omaha
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska -- Omaha
-
2:00 p.m.
MPWR-ing Women in RUME: Continuing Support.
Stacy Musgrave*, Cal Poly Pomona
Jess Ellis, Colorado State University
Kathleen Melhuish, Texas State University
Eva Thanheiser, Portland State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
2:00 p.m.
CSUN NSF Teaching Fellowship Program.
Kellie Michele Evans*, California State University, Northridge
Alina Lee, Granada Hills Charter High School
-
2:00 p.m.
Designing Learning Activities.
Ivona Grzegorczyk*, California State University Channel Islands
-
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra: Adding Real-World Applications and Interactivity (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Tao Chen*, City University of New York-LaGuardia Community College
Glenn Henshaw, City University of New York-LaGuardia Community College
Soloman Kone, City University of New York-LaGuardia Community College
Choon Shan Lai, City University of New York-LaGuardia Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Student Engagement in Mathematics through an Institutional Network for Active Learning (SEMINAL).
David C. Webb*, University of Colorado Boulder
Janet Bowers, San Diego State University
Matt Voigt, San Diego State University
Nancy Kress, University of Colorado Boulder
-
2:00 p.m.
Attracting and Retaining Scholars in the Mathematical Sciences.
Alexandra Kurepa*, North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University
A. Giles Warrack, North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University
Guoqing Tang, North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University
Janis Oldham, North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Reviving Calculus For Engineering Majors(a SUMMIT-P collaborative).
Shahrooz Moosavizadeh*, Norfolk State University
Rhonda D. Fitzgerald, Norfolk State University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Algebraic structures on polytopes.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Federico Ardila*, San Francisco State University
Marcelo Aguiar, Cornell University
(1135-05-38)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Estimathon!
A mindbending mixture of math and trivia.
Room 6D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Andy Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
AMS-MAA Joint Committee on TAs and Part-Time Instructors Panel
Teaching-Focused Faculty at Research Institutions
Room 1B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Angela Kubena, University of Michigan
Jean Marie Linhart, Central Washington University
Thomas Roby, University of Connecticut
Michael Weingart, Rutgers University
Moderators:
Thomas Roby, University of Connecticut
Panelists:
Amy Cohen, Rutgers University
John Eggers, University of California San Diego
Ellen Goldstein, Boston College
Robin Gottlieb, Harvard University
Amit Savkar, University of Connecticut
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel
The Dolciani Award: Mathematicians in K-16 Education
Room 2, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
David Stone, Georgia Southern University dstone@georgiasouthern.edu
Will Abram, Hillsdale College
Ken Gross, University of Vermont
Bill Hawkins, University of the District of Columbia
Glenn Stevens, Boston University
Ann Watkins, California State Northridge
Susan Wildstrom, Walt Whitman HS, Bethesda MD
Panelists:
Jim Lewis,
Alan Schoenfeld,
Tatiana Shubin,
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel
What is a "Math Center" and What Can it do For Your Department?
Room 1A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Christina Lee, Oxford College of Emory University christina.lee@emory.edu
Jason Aubrey, University of Arizona
Panelists:
Jason Aubrey, University of Arizona
Christina Lee, Oxford College of Emory University
Rosalie Belanger-Rioux, Harvard University
WITHDRAWN: Kaitlyn Gingras, Trinity College
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Workshop
Writing Pedagogical and Expository Papers
Room 5A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Janet Beery, University of Redlands
Matt Boelkins, Grand Valley State University boelkinm@gvsu.edu
Susan Jane Colley, Oberlin College
Joanna Ellis-Monaghan, St Michael's College
Brian Hopkins, St Peter's University
Michael Jones, Mathematical Reviews
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
Brigitte Servatius, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
SIAM-MAA-AMS Panel
Multiple Paths to Mathematics Careers in Business, Industry and Government (BIG)
Room 8, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Allen Butler, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
Rachel Levy, Harvey Mudd College
Karen Saxe, American Mathematical Society
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Moderators:
Rachel Levy, Harvey Mudd College and SIAM
Panelists:
Joe Callender, Ernst & Young
Skip Garibaldi, Center for Communications Research, La Jolla
Genetha Gray, Intel
Tasha Inniss, INFORMS and Former Deputy Division Director, NSF/HRD
Rolando Navarro, Options Clearing Corporation
Bryan Williams, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 3:10 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Project NExT Panel
Assessing and Addressing Diverse Mathematical Backgrounds in the Classroom
Room 6F, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Sungwon Ahn, Roosevelt University
Angelynn Alvarez, State University of New York Potsdam
Kevin Gerstle, Oberlin College
Emily Herzig, Texas Christian University
Panelists:
Kristin Camenga, Juniata College
Cynthia Flores, California State Channel Islands
Adam Giambrone, University of Connecticut
Edray Goins, Purdue University
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
Anthony Rizzie, University of Connecticut
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Searching for hyperbolicity.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Ruth Charney*, Brandeis University
(1135-20-69)
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 3:25 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Business Meeting
Room 31B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 3:45 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Logic and Foundations
Room 28D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
Joint Prize Session
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Joint Prize Session Reception
Lobby outside Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Two-Year College Reception
Point Loma/Solana Room, 1st Floor, South Twr, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Reception
Room 5B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold,
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Reception and Business Meeting
Room 6D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 6:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 5B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold,
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 6:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 5B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Guest Lecture
Room 6D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Thursday January 11, 2018, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
AMS Panel, sponsored by the U.S. National Committee for Mathematics
ICM 2018 in Rio de Janeiro - The First International Congress of Mathematicians in the Southern Hemisphere
Room 6E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Eric Friedlander, American Mathematical Society
Presenters:
Marcelo Viana, Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada