JMM 2019 Baltimore

Joint Mathematics Meetings Timetable

Current as of Friday, December 14, 2018 16:26:12

 
 

Joint Mathematics Meetings

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@unco.edu

 

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Monday January 14, 2019
8:15 a.m.-5:30 p.m. AMS Short Course on Sum of Squares: Theory and Applications, Part I
Holiday Ballroom 1-3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Short Course Reception
Holiday Ballroom 1-3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Top ↑
 
Tuesday January 15, 2019
8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Department Chairs Workshop
Grand Ballroom ABC, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. AMS Short Course on Sum of Squares: Theory and Applications, Part II
Holiday Ballroom 1-3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Council
Holiday Ballroom 4-6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Advanced registration will remain open until 7:30 pm.
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
3:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
Top ↑
 
Wednesday January 16, 2019
7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:00 a.m.-11:00 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
Peale, 1st Floor, Hilton
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on 25 years of Conferences for African-American Researchers in the Mathematical Sciences (CAARMS times 25), I
Room 314, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, I
Room 325, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Algorithmic Dimensions and Fractal Geometry, I
Room 343, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems with Applications, I
Room 328, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Building Successful Communities in Mathematics
Room 323, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory: Research for Undergraduate and Early Graduate Students, I
Room 320, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
Room 338, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry Labs United: Research, Visualization, and Outreach, I
Room 326, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, I
Room 318, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on How to Guard an Art Gallery and Other Discrete Mathematical Adventures (In Memory of T. S. Michael, 1960 to 2016), I
Room 345, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mappings on Metric and Banach Spaces with Applications to Fixed Point Theory, I
Room 347, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Natural Resources Modeling, I
Room 336, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Directions in the Theory of Complex Multiplication, I
Room 321, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications, I
Room 331, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods for PDEs and Applications, I
Room 330, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis: Variational Inequalities, Low Rank Matrix Approximations, Systems Engineering, Cyber Security, I
Room 329, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, I
Room 319, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancements in Mathematical Modeling of Cancer, I
Room 337, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances and Trends in Computable Structure Theory (in honor of J. Remmel), I
Room 344, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Regularity Lemmas, I
Room 346, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Trends in Mathematical and Computational Biology
Room 317, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Calculus of Variations, Optimal Control, and Optimization
Room 312, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Discrete Mathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum - Ideas and Innovations in Teaching, I
Room 305, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Fluid Mechanics
Room 311, BCC
8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Group Theory and Generalizations
Room 333, BCC
8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on History or Philosophy of Mathematics
Room 348, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Linear Algebra
Room 341, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Physics and Related Topics
Room 313, BCC
8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education
Room 334, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
Room 306, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Order, Lattices, and Logic
Room 335, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Room 322, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Touch it, Feel it, Learn it: Tactile Learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, I
Room 340, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Advances in mathematical modeling of complex materials systems
Room 342, BCC
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 308, BCC
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
Exhibit Hall E, 100 Level, BCC
8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Room 302, BCC
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Bifurcations of Difference Equations and Discrete Dynamical Systems with Applications, I
Room 332, BCC
8:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Open Educational Resources: Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning, I
Room 303, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Mathematical Inquiry and Writing through Sports
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Start Teaching Statistics using R and RStudio
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
Using Data Applications to Inspire Linear Algebra Topics in the Classroom
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Computer Science
Room 334, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Introducing Mathematical Modeling through Competitions, I
Room 304, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Outreach
Room 301, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Session: Lecture
Room 307, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS Directors of Undergraduate Studies
Key Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
Room 349, BCC
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, I
Room 327, BCC
9:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Logic and Foundations
Room 348, BCC
9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Panel
Mathematics Placement Trends and Innovations that Increase Equitable Access & Success
Room 350, BCC
9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Workshop
NSF Funding Opportunities in the Education and Human Resources Directorate and the Division of Mathematical Sciences
Room 324, BCC
9:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Project NExT Workshop on Using Mathematical Software
Effective Use of Computer Software in Mathematics Classrooms
Room 308, BCC
9:50 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Panel
Actions to increase the participation of underrepresented minority groups in mathematics.
Room 307, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Innovative Curricular Strategies for Increasing Mathematics Majors
Room 301, BCC
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Jesús A. De Loera
Algebraic, Geometric, and Topological Methods in Optimization.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
10:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Radical Dash Kickoff Meeting
Room 339, BCC
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Sarah Koch
What is the shape of a rational map?
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Benedict H. Gross
Complex multiplication: past, present, future.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology
Room 323, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Touch it, Feel it, Learn it: Tactile Learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, II
Room 340, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Amanda Folsom
Symmetry, almost.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on 25 years of Conferences for African-American Researchers in the Mathematical Sciences (CAARMS times 25), II
Room 314, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, II
Room 325, BCC
2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Advanced Authoring in WeBWorK: Turn good math problems into great ones & submit them to the OpenProblemLibrary
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Discrete Optimization, I
Room 344, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Algorithmic Dimensions and Fractal Geometry, II
Room 343, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems with Applications, II
Room 328, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Bifurcations of Difference Equations and Discrete Dynamical Systems with Applications, II
Room 332, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory: Research for Undergraduate and Early Graduate Students, II
Room 320, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
Room 338, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry Labs United: Research, Visualization, and Outreach, II
Room 326, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
Room 318, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on How to Guard an Art Gallery and Other Discrete Mathematical Adventures (In Memory of T. S. Michael, 1960 to 2016), II
Room 345, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mappings on Metric and Banach Spaces with Applications to Fixed Point Theory, II
Room 347, BCC
2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Mathematical Art from Complex Analysis
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Natural Resources Modeling, II
Room 336, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Directions in the Theory of Complex Multiplication, II
Room 321, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications, II
Room 331, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods for PDEs and Applications, II
Room 330, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis: Variational Inequalities, Low Rank Matrix Approximations, Systems Engineering, Cyber Security, II
Room 329, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, II
Room 319, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancements in Mathematical Modeling of Cancer, II
Room 337, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Regularity Lemmas, II
Room 346, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, II
Room 327, BCC
2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Teaching an Undergraduate Computational Science Course
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Using Research about Teaching and Learning to Inform the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach
Room 317, BCC
2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Discrete Mathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum - Ideas and Innovations in Teaching, II
Room 305, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
Room 313, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Integrating Research into the Undergraduate Classroom
Room 302, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Low-Dimensional Manifolds
Room 333, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, I
Room 348, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis
Room 341, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Room 303, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
Room 306, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Open Educational Resources: Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning, II
Room 301, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 312, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Room 322, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topics in Analysis
Room 335, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Undergraduate Student TAs in Mathematics
Room 304, BCC
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Models in Cancer
Room 342, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:25 p.m. MAA Workshop
Discussing Project Ideas with NSF/EHR Program Officers, Part I
Room 324, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Panel
Mental Health in the Mathematics Profession
Room 349, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Panel
Pursuing New Directions in Your Academic Career
Room 350, BCC
2:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m. AMS Special Event
Activities in NSF's Division of Mathematical Sciences (NSF-DMS)
Room 307, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Promoting Inclusion in STEM.
Room 316, BCC
2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Systems Theory, Control, Information and Communication, and Circuits
Room 334, BCC
2:45 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Functional Analysis
Room 311, BCC
2:45 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, I
Room 323, BCC
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, I
Room 340, BCC
3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Emmanuel Candes
Sailing through data: discoveries and mirages.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
3:35 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Panel
Impacting Mathematics Instruction Through Meaningful Collaboration with Partner Discipline Faculty
Room 350, BCC
3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Room 316, BCC
4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Room 323, BCC
4:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Project NExT Workshop on Productive Failure
What can we learn from our teaching mistakes?
Room 308, BCC
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Permanent teaching faculty in research oriented departments.
Room 315, BCC
4:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Town Hall Meeting
Spectra: Identifying Workplace Best Practices for LGBTQ Mathematicians
Room 339, BCC
4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Reception for Undergraduate Students
Holiday Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics, I
Room 305, BCC
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Canada/USA Mathcamp Alumni & Friends Gathering
Poe B, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Key Ballroom 7,9 & 10, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Mathematical Institutes Open House
Grand Ballroom East West ABC, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Johns Hopkins University Department of Mathematics Reception
Carroll A, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. North Carolina State University, Reception for Alumni and Friends of the Department of Mathematics
Johnson B, 1st Floor, Hilton
6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Business Meeting and Reception
Room 306, BCC
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA ARTS Business Meeting
Room 322, BCC
6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA On Sports Business Meeting
Room 303, BCC
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. {MathILy, MathILy-Er} Yearly Gather
Peale C, 1st Floor, Hilton
7:15 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 306, BCC
8:30 p.m.-9:20 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Alan S. Perelson
Immunology for mathematicians.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
9:30 p.m.-11:00 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Reception and Awards Presentation
Room 327/328, BCC
Top ↑
 
Thursday January 17, 2019
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Rings and Algebras
Room 334, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Agent-based Modeling in Biological and Social Systems (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 333, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Discrete Optimization, II
Room 345, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
Room 336, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
Room 325, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Definability and Decidability Problems in Number Theory, I
Room 343, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Differential Equations on Fractals, I
Room 346, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis: Recent Developments on Oscillatory Integrals (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 330, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Inspiring Diversity in Mathematics: Culture, Community, and Collaboration
Room 317, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Lattice Path Combinatorics and Applications, I
Room 338, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models in Ecology, Epidemiology, and Medicine, I
Room 319, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Directions in the Theory of Complex Multiplication, III
Room 321, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Problems in Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 337, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Symmetries: Subfactors and Fusion Categories (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 331, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances and Trends in Computable Structure Theory (in honor of J. Remmel), II
Room 344, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Homological and Commutative Algebra, I
Room 318, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Multivariable Operator Theory, I
Room 320, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Research in Improving Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences Education: Examples Supported by the National Science Foundation's IUSE: EHR Program
Room 323, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Riordan Arrays, I
Room 347, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Differential Equations and Applications, I
Room 326, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Gravity and Light (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 329, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) in the Mid-Atlantic, I
Room 314, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Women in Topology, I
Room 327, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on General Topology, Algebraic Topology, and Topology of Manifolds
Room 313, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inequalities and Their Applications
Room 302, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Integral Equations, Operational Calculus, and Harmonic Analysis
Room 335, BCC
8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, II
Room 348, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, I
Room 341, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Life Sciences: Initiatives, Programs, Curricula
Room 305, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
Room 311, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 312, BCC
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. NEW TIME: SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 306, BCC
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 308, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. PME Council Meeting
Orioles, 2nd Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
Exhibit Hall E, 100 Level, BCC
8:20 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), I
Room 340, BCC
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theoretic Methods in Hyperbolic Geometry (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 332, BCC
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Data Assimilation: Theory and Practice
Room 342, BCC
8:45 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) program: Pure and Applied talks by Women Math Warriors, I
Room 322, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Edray Herber Goins
A Dream Deferred: 50 Years of Blacks in Mathematics.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Dance and Mathematics
Holiday Ballroom 5, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
IBL SIGMAA Minicourse: Introduction to Inquiry-Based Learning
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
Room 328, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Start Teaching Statistics using R and RStudio
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Humanistic Mathematics
Room 301, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Introducing Mathematical Modeling through Competitions, II
Room 304, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Connecting High School and Post High School Mathematics
Room 349, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Workshop
Making it Happen: Modeling in Your Differential Equations Course
Room 324, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Preparing Math and Stats Students for Industry Careers
Room 350, BCC
9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
9:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
Room 348, BCC
10:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
Room 303, BCC
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Estimathon!
A mindbending mixture of math and trivia.
Room 339, BCC
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session
Mathematical Outreach Programs
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Bryna Kra
Dynamics of systems with low complexity.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Room 322, BCC
10:35 a.m.-11:10 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
Room 306, BCC
10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Workshop
For Faculty on Fostering Student Engagement: Experience Classroom Practices from the MAA IP Guide
Room 324, BCC
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Project NExT Lecture on Teaching and Learning
Room 309/310, BCC
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Suncica Canic
Development of Mathematical Methods for Next Generation Stent Design
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Benedict H. Gross
Complex multiplication: past, present, future.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Agent-based Modeling in Biological and Social Systems (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 333, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Discrete Optimization, III
Room 345, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
Room 336, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, II
Room 325, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Definability and Decidability Problems in Number Theory, II
Room 343, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis: Recent Developments on Oscillatory Integrals (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 330, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
How to Run Successful Math Circles for Students and Teachers
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Lattice Path Combinatorics and Applications, II
Room 338, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Mathematical Art from Complex Analysis
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models in Ecology, Epidemiology, and Medicine, II
Room 319, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Modular Forms: Aesthetics and Applications
Room 317, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theoretic Methods in Hyperbolic Geometry (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 332, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Object Based Learning and the Smithsonian Learning Lab
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Problems in Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 337, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances and Trends in Computable Structure Theory (in honor of J. Remmel), III
Room 344, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Homological and Commutative Algebra, II
Room 318, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Regularity Lemmas, III
Room 346, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Multivariable Operator Theory, II
Room 320, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
Room 328, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Riordan Arrays, II
Room 347, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Differential Equations and Applications, II
Room 326, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Gravity and Light (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 329, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) in the Mid-Atlantic, II
Room 314, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Women in Topology, II
Room 327, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Difference and Functional Equations
Room 334, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Formative and Summative Assessment of Mathematical Communication and Conceptual Understanding, I
Room 306, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, II
Room 304, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Integrated STEM Instruction in Undergraduate Mathematics
Room 322, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, II
Room 348, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics, II
Room 341, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Room 303, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mechanics, Optics, and Electromagnetic Theory
Room 335, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Analysis, I
Room 313, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Open Educational Resources: Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning, III
Room 305, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:10 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 312, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), II
Room 340, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Revitalizing Complex Analysis
Room 302, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) program: Pure and Applied talks by Women Math Warriors, II
Room 323, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Touch it, Feel it, Learn it: Tactile Learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, III
Room 339, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Human Factors in Mathematics Education
Room 342, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel
Advising and Mentorship: Fostering Successful Students
Room 350, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel
Coping Professionally with Unprofessional Behavior
Room 349, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Education Guided Discussion
Evidence-based teaching: how do we all get there?
Room 315, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Project NExT Workshop on Standards-based Grading
Tools and Tips for Successful Implementation
Room 308, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. The Dolciani Award Lectures
Room 301, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Peale C, 1st Floor, Hilton
1:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II
Room 311, BCC
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Symmetries: Subfactors and Fusion Categories (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 331, BCC
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, III
Room 321, BCC
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Developmental Mathematics
Room 301, BCC
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session: Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Peter Ozsvath
From knots to symplectic geometry and algebra.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Workshop
How to Talk about Math So People Want to Listen
Room 324, BCC
2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Panel
Pathways to Leadership
Room 349, BCC
2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AMS Education and Diversity Department Panel
Bridge-to-PhD and Postbac Programs Working to Open Doors for Students from Underrepresented Groups
Room 316, BCC
3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V
Room 334, BCC
3:10 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Philosophy of Mathematics, I
Room 302, BCC
3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Lior Pachter
A mathematical introduction to the molecular biology of the cell.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Ballrooms I & II Lobby, 400 Level, BCC
5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Reception
Room 304, BCC
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. National Association of Mathematicians (NAM) and the National Security Agency (NSA) Special Presentation
Town Hall Meeting on the Status of the African Diaspora in the Mathematical Sciences
Room 316, BCC
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Association of Christians in the Mathematical Sciences Reception and Lecture
Stadium Ballroom, 2nd Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Annual Alumni Reunion
Promenade, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
Key Ballroom 11 & 12, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Penn State's Eberly College of Science and Department of Mathematics Reception
Carroll B, 3rd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of Michigan Mathematics Alumni and Friends Reception
Brent, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. NEW DAY/ NEW ROOM: SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology(BIO SIGMAA) Reception and Business Meeting
Room 302, BCC
6:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 304, BCC
6:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy (SIGMAA QL) Joint Guest Lecture and Reception
Room 301, BCC
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of Chicago Mathematics Alumni Reception
Johnson B, 1st Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Spectra Reception for LGBT Mathematicians and Allies
Harbor Ballroom, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. NSA's Women in Mathematics Society Networking Session
Paca, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. University of Waterloo Faculty of Mathematics Alumni & Friends Reception
Pickergill, 2nd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. University Of Wisconsin - Madison Alumni Reception
Ruth, 1st Floor, Hilton
6:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 304, BCC
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. NEW DAY: SIGMAA on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching Business Meeting
Room 340, BCC
6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. MSRI Reception for Current and Future Donors
Carroll A, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. PROMYS and Ross Reception for Alumni and Friends
Poe B, 2nd Floor, Hilton
7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m. NEW DAY/ NEW ROOM: SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Guest Lecture
Room 302, BCC
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Live story Telling with Story Collider: Who influenced your start as a mathematician?
Key Ballroom 1,2, & 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
8:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Knitting Circle
Knitting Circle: Bring a project (knitting/crochet/tatting/beading/etc.) and chat with other mathematical crafters.
Key Ballroom 8, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Top ↑
 
Friday January 18, 2019
7:17 a.m.-9:00 a.m. YP17 HCSSiM Reunion Breakfast
Poe, 2nd Floor, Hilton
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, I
Room 344, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, I
Room 346, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
Room 319, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics, I
Room 318, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Counting Methods in Number Theory, I
Room 314, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Differential Equations on Fractals, II
Room 321, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 320, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Generalization of Groups, I
Room 347, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics of Continued Fractions, I
Room 337, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, I
Room 328, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, I
Room 327, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Low Complexity Models in Data Analysis and Machine Learning, I
Room 331, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis in Fluid Dynamics, I
Room 336, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Investigations of Spatial Ecology and Epidemiology, I
Room 325, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics in the Realm of Cyber Research, I
Room 332, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Multiscale Problems in the Calculus of Variations, I
Room 329, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Biological Modeling and Related Dynamical Analysis, I
Room 326, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Inverse Problems and Imaging, I
Room 330, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Room 343, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, I
Room 345, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Past 50 Years of African Americans in the Mathematical Sciences
Room 317, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory, I
Room 338, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Room 313, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Ethnomathematics: Ideas and Innovations in the Classroom
Room 301, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, II
Room 339, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, I
Room 341, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, III
Room 348, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Calculus, I
Room 322, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Experiences and Projects in Business, Industry, and Government (BIG)
Room 304, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Arts, IV
Room 306, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics in the Life Sciences, Ecology, and Related Fields, I
Room 312, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Analysis, II
Room 311, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Open Educational Resources: Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning, IV
Room 303, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Philosophy of Mathematics, II
Room 302, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education(RUME), III - the Teaching and Learning of Proof and Upper-division Math
Room 340, BCC
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 308, BCC
8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Advanced Placement Calculus and Student Understanding
Room 349, BCC
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
Exhibit Hall E, 100 Level, BCC
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Pamela Harris
A mathematical journey of culture, community, and collaboration.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Natasha Dobrinen
Ramsey theory of the Henson graphs.
Room 315, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Mathematical Inquiry and Writing through Sports
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
Using Data Applications to Inspire Linear Algebra Topics in the Classroom
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Visualizing Multivariable Calculus & Differential Equations using CalcPlot3D
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inclusive Excellence - Attracting, Involving, and Retaining Women and Underrepresented Groups in Mathematics, I
Room 305, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Sequences, Approximations, and Fourier Analysis
Room 334, BCC
9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Poster Session: Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling
MAA Pavilion, Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Panel
Increasing Diversity and Retention in STEM Through Math-Focused First-Year Seminars
Room 349, BCC
9:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Workshop
Discussing Project Ideas with NSF/EHR Program Officers, Part II
Room 324, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Michael Chris Laskowski
35 years later: A fresh perspective on classifiable theories.
Room 315, BCC
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Karen Hunger Parshall
The roaring twenties in American mathematics.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Radical Dash Prize Session
Room 350, BCC
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Daniel A Spielman
Miracles of Algebraic Graph Theory.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. MAA CoMInDS Project Team Meeting
Hopkins, 3rd Floor, Hilton
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. MAA Student Poster Session Judge's Orientation
Room 316, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Benedict H. Gross
Complex multiplication: past, present, future.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Jana Marikova
Valuations and o-minimality.
Room 315, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Current Events Bulletin
Room 307, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MAA Lecture for Students
Annalisa Crannell
Drawing conclusions from drawing a square.
Room 309/310, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Advanced Authoring in WeBWorK: Turn good math problems into great ones & submit them to the OpenProblemLibrary
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, II
Room 344, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, II
Room 346, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
Room 319, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics, II
Room 318, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 320, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Generalization of Groups, II
Room 347, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics of Continued Fractions, II
Room 337, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, II
Room 328, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Room 314, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II
Room 327, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Keep Teaching Statistics using R and RStudio
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Low Complexity Models in Data Analysis and Machine Learning, II
Room 331, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis in Fluid Dynamics, II
Room 336, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Investigations of Spatial Ecology and Epidemiology, II
Room 325, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Mathematical Thinking for Modern Data Science Problems
Room 317, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics in the Realm of Cyber Research, II
Room 332, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Multiscale Problems in the Calculus of Variations, II
Room 329, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials, Quantum Probability, Harmonic and Stochastic Analysis, I
Room 321, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Biological Modeling and Related Dynamical Analysis, II
Room 326, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Inverse Problems and Imaging, II
Room 330, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 343, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, II
Room 345, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Teaching an Undergraduate Computational Science Course
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory, II
Room 338, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Approaches to Mathematics Remediation in Baccalaureate-Granting Institutions, I
Room 301, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Room 313, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Fostering Creativity in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses, I
Room 302, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inclusive Excellence - Attracting, Involving, and Retaining Women and Underrepresented Groups in Mathematics, II
Room 303, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, III
Room 339, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on It's Circular: Conjecture, Compute, Iterate
Room 306, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II
Room 341, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probablity and Statistics, I
Room 348, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Themes in a First-Year Seminar
Room 322, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, III
Room 311, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operations Research, Mathematical Programming, Optimization, Game Theory, Economics, and Mathematics in the Social and Behavioral Sciences
Room 335, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operator Theory
Room 334, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room 312, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), IV - the Teaching and Learning of Calculus
Room 340, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Technology and Resources in Statistics and Data Science Education
Room 305, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations
Room 324, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
Room 333, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Developments in Numerical Methods for Fluids.
Room 342, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel
MAA Instructional Practices Guide's Value for Your Department
Room 349, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Mentoring Undergraduate Research for Beginners
Room 308, BCC
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Sergey Goncharov
Some questions and results for classical algebraic structures.
Room 315, BCC
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. AMS Directors of Graduate Studies
Key Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Ravens, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
Room 309/310, BCC
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy: a Conversation with Dr. Anne Kinney and Dr. Karen Marrongelle
Room 316, BCC
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Room 315, BCC
3:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Geometry
Room 301, BCC
4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Consortium for Ordinary Differential Equations Educators Meet-and-Greet Hour
CODEE invites all who teach ODEs to join us for a meet-and-greet hour.
Room 323, BCC
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Student Poster Session
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 302, BCC
4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
Room 316, BCC
5:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Presentations by Women Graduate Students and Reception
Pratt St Lobby, adjacent to JMM registration, BCC
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Panel
Advising Actuarial Science Students
Room 349, BCC
5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Reception
Room 302, BCC
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Texas A & M University Mathematics Department Alumni, Student, and Faculty Reception
Carroll B, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the WEB (WEB SIGMAA) Business Meeting, Reception, and Guest Lecture
Room 324, BCC
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Mathematically Bent Theater
Performed by Colin Adams and the Mobiusbandaid Players.
Room 309/310, BCC
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Undergraduate Research Business Meeting
Room 322, BCC
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. ICERM Mixer
Carroll A, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
Promenade, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
6:00 p.m.-8:40 p.m. NAM Reception and Banquet
Holiday Ballroom 6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. University of California, San Diego Reception for Mathematics
Johnson B, 1st Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Department of Mathematics Alumni Reception
Johnson A, 1st Floor, Hilton
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Inquiry Based Learning Business Meeting
Room 339, BCC
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Business Meeting
Room 306, BCC
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting
Room 323, BCC
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. MAA Special Presentation:
Poetry Reading
Room 301, BCC
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. SCUDEM Gathering and Reunion
Douglas, 3rd Floor, Hilton
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. SIGMAA On Statistics Education Guest Lecture
Room 323, BCC
7:45 p.m.-8:35 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Talithia Denese Williams
A Seat at the Table: Equity and Social Justice in Mathematics Education.
Holiday Ballroom 6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Stadium Ballroom, 2nd Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Backgammon!
Learn to play backgammon from expert players.
Key Ballroom 9 & 10, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Top ↑
 
Saturday January 19, 2019
7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, I
Room 331, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances by Early Career Women in Discrete Mathematics, I
Room 338, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Quantum Walks, Quantum Simulations, and Related Quantum Theory, I
Room 337, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic, Discrete, Topological and Stochastic Approaches to Modeling in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 347, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Beauty and Art from Research Mathematics
Room 323, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, I
Room 318, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representation Theory and Character Theory, I
Room 330, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Room 314, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
How to Run Successful Math Circles for Students and Teachers
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Localization and Delocalization for Disordered Quantum Systems, I
Room 326, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematicians at Sea (in the Sky, or on Land): Defense Applications of Mathematics, I
Room 332, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Coding Theory and Applications, I
Room 319, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Network Science, I
Room 320, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Not KNerds: A Community for Knot Theory, I
Room 329, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theory, Arithmetic Geometry, and Computation, I
Room 325, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials, Quantum Probability, Harmonic and Stochastic Analysis, II
Room 343, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, I
Room 321, BCC
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 344, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Statistical, Variational, and Learning Techniques in Image Analysis and their Applications to Biomedical, Hyperspectral, and Other Imaging, I
Room 346, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Theory and Applications, I
Room 345, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Using Modeling to Motivate the Study of Differential Equations, I
Room 336, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Approaches to Mathematics Remediation in Baccalaureate-Granting Institutions, II
Room 301, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
Room 313, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Fostering Creativity in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses, II
Room 302, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Geometry
Room 311, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inclusive Excellence - Attracting, Involving, and Retaining Women and Underrepresented Groups in Mathematics, III
Room 303, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Incorporating Programming and Computing in the Math Major Curriculum
Room 305, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Innovative Pathways to Quantitative Literacy
Room 304, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Linear Algebra and Algebraic Geometry
Room 333, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II
Room 348, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics
Room 339, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Topology
Room 340, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Statistics
Room 334, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. AWM Workshop:WinCompTop: Applied and computational topology, I
Room 307, BCC
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 308, BCC
8:15 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, II
Room 341, BCC
8:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics in the Life Sciences, Ecology, and Related Fields, II
Room 312, BCC
8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry of Representation Spaces, I
Room 328, BCC
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Latinx in Math, I
Room 327, BCC
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education: Highlights from the Annual SIGMAA on RUME Conference
Room 317, BCC
8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Analytical Techniques in Imaging Electrical Properties of Tissue in Coupled Physics Models.
Room 342, BCC
8:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Project NExT Workshop
Building Interdisciplinary Bridges
Room 308, BCC
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Lillian B. Pierce
On torsion subgroups in class groups of number fields.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Douglas Cenzer
Computable aspects of homogeneous structures.
Room 315, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #8: Part B
Dance and Mathematics
Holiday Ballroom 5, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #5: Part B
IBL SIGMAA Minicourse: Introduction to Inquiry-Based Learning
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Formative and Summative Assessment of Mathematical Communication and Conceptual Understanding, II
Room 306, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Calculus Before the Senior Year of High School: Issues and Options
Room 349, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
NAM 2019-2069: Where Do We Go from Here?
Room 316, BCC
9:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Workshop
Calculus: Near-Numbers
Room 324, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Interactive Lecture for Students and Teachers
Room 309/310, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Deanna Haunsperger
The Inclusion Principle: the importance of community in mathematics.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
John Krueger
A forcing axiom for a non-special Aronszajn tree.
Room 315, BCC
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Counting Methods in Number Theory, II
Room 344, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Room 316, BCC
10:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. MAA Panel
Listening and Responding to Students' Thinking, from Elementary to Undergraduate Mathematics
Room 349, BCC
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers
Math Wrangle
Room 322, BCC
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Mathemati-Con Presents: Showtime!
Interview with the 2019 JPBM Communications Award Winner, Hidden Figures author Margot Lee Shetterly, followed by a meet-and-greet and autograph signing at noon.
Room 309/310, BCC
12:15 p.m.-12:45 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
David Marker
Fifty years in the model theory of theory of differential fields.
Room 315, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Henok Mawi
On Mathematical Problems in Geometric Optics.
Room 316, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, II
Room 331, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances by Early Career Women in Discrete Mathematics, II
Room 338, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Quantum Walks, Quantum Simulations, and Related Quantum Theory, II
Room 337, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic, Discrete, Topological and Stochastic Approaches to Modeling in Mathematical Biology, II
Room 347, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Counting Methods in Number Theory, III
Room 344, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, II
Room 318, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representation Theory and Character Theory, II
Room 330, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Room 314, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part B
Keep Teaching Statistics using R and RStudio
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Latinx in Math, II
Room 327, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Localization and Delocalization for Disordered Quantum Systems, II
Room 326, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematicians at Sea (in the Sky, or on Land): Defense Applications of Mathematics, II
Room 332, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Mathematics and Policy
Room 317, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Coding Theory and Applications, II
Room 319, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Network Science, II
Room 320, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Not KNerds: A Community for Knot Theory, II
Room 329, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theory, Arithmetic Geometry, and Computation, II
Room 325, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
Object Based Learning and the Smithsonian Learning Lab
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, II
Room 321, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 343, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Statistical, Variational, and Learning Techniques in Image Analysis and their Applications to Biomedical, Hyperspectral, and Other Imaging, II
Room 346, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Theory and Applications, II
Room 345, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Using Modeling to Motivate the Study of Differential Equations, II
Room 336, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Visualizing Multivariable Calculus & Differential Equations using CalcPlot3D
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV
Room 313, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Commutative Algebra
Room 311, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, III
Room 341, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probablity and Statistics, II
Room 348, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Calculus, II
Room 339, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics in the Life Sciences, Ecology, and Related Fields, III
Room 312, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Meaningful Modeling in the First Two Years of College
Room 306, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
Room 333, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Flow-induced (In)Stability of Elastic Structures
Room 342, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. AMS Special Presentation
Who Wants to Be a Mathematician---Championship Contest.
Room 309/310, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers (SIGMAA MCST) Special Presentation
Math Circle Demonstration
Room 322, BCC
1:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics
Room 340, BCC
1:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes
Room 334, BCC
1:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Project NExT Workshop on Flipped Classroom
Maximizing Student Outcomes in Flipped Classrooms
Room 308, BCC
1:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry of Representation Spaces, II
Room 328, BCC
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Room 315, BCC
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AWM Workshop:WinCompTop: Applied and computational topology, II
Room 307, BCC
2:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. MAA Business Meeting
Room 316, BCC
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Cathy O'Neil
Big data, inequality, and democracy.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
7:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m. 2019 AMS "Until Next Time" Social
Maryland Science Center, 601 Light Street, Baltimore
Top ↑