JMM 2019 Baltimore

Joint Mathematics Meetings Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, September 18, 2018 03:30:06

 
 

Joint Mathematics Meetings

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@unco.edu

 

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Unscheduled
Unscheduled AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
Unscheduled General Session on Algebra
Unscheduled General Session on Analysis
Unscheduled General Session on Applied Mathematics
Unscheduled General Session on Assessment
Unscheduled General Session on Geometry
Unscheduled General Session on Graph Theory
Unscheduled General Session on History or Philosophy of Mathematics
Unscheduled General Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Unscheduled General Session on Linear Algebra
Unscheduled General Session on Logic and Foundations
Unscheduled General Session on Mathematics and Technology
Unscheduled General Session on Mentoring
Unscheduled General Session on Modeling and Applications
Unscheduled General Session on Number Theory
Unscheduled General Session on Other Topics
Unscheduled General Session on Outreach
Unscheduled General Session on Probablity and Statistics
Unscheduled General Session on Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics
Unscheduled General Session on Teaching and Learning Calculus
Unscheduled General Session on Teaching and Learning Developmental Mathematics
Unscheduled General Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics
Unscheduled General Session on Topology
Top ↑
 
Monday January 14, 2019
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Sum of Squares: Theory and Applications, Part I
Holiday Ballroom 1-3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Short Course Reception
Holiday Ballroom 1-3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Top ↑
 
Tuesday January 15, 2019
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Sum of Squares: Theory and Applications, Part II
Holiday Ballroom 1-3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Department Chairs Workshop
Grand Ballroom ABC, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
1:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Council
Holiday Ballroom 4-6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
Top ↑
 
Wednesday January 16, 2019
7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
Peale, 1st Floor, Hilton
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on 25 years of Conferences for African-American Researchers in the Mathematical Sciences (CAARMS times 25), I
Room 314, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, I
Room 325, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Algorithmic Dimensions and Fractal Geometry, I
Room 343, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems with Applications, I
Room 328, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Bifurcations of Difference Equations and Discrete Dynamical Systems with Applications, I
Room 332, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Building Successful Communities in Mathematics
Room 323, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory: Research for Undergraduate and Early Graduate Students, I
Room 320, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
Room 338, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry Labs United: Research, Visualization, and Outreach, I
Room 326, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, I
Room 318, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on How to Guard an Art Gallery and Other Discrete Mathematical Adventures (In Memory of T. S. Michael, 1960 to 2016), I
Room 345, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mappings on Metric and Banach Spaces with Applications to Fixed Point Theory, I
Room 347, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Natural Resources Modeling, I
Room 336, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Directions in the Theory of Complex Multiplication, I
Room 321, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications, I
Room 331, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods for PDEs and Applications, I
Room 330, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis: Variational Inequalities, Low Rank Matrix Approximations, Systems Engineering, Cyber Security, I
Room 329, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, I
Room 319, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancements in Mathematical Modeling of Cancer, I
Room 337, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances and Trends in Computable Structure Theory (in honor of J. Remmel), I
Room 344, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Regularity Lemmas, I
Room 346, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, I
Room 327, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Trends in Mathematical and Computational Biology
Room 317, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Discrete Mathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum - Ideas and Innovations in Teaching, I
Room 305, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative Curricular Strategies for Increasing Mathematics Majors
Room 301, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, I
Room 340, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
Room 306, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Room 322, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Advances in mathematical modeling of complex materials systems
Room 342, BCC
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 308, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Sessions
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
Exhibit Hall E, 100 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Mathematical Inquiry and Writing through Sports
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Start Teaching Statistics using R and RStudio
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
Using Data Applications to Inspire Linear Algebra Topics in the Classroom
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Session: Lecture
Room 307, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS Directors of Undergraduate Studies
Key Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
Room 349, BCC
9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Panel
Mathematics Placement Trends and Innovations that Increase Equitable Access & Success
Room 350, BCC
9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Workshop
NSF Funding Opportunities in the Education and Human Resources Directorate and the Division of Mathematical Sciences
Room 324, BCC
9:50 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Panel
Actions to increase the participation of underrepresented minority groups in mathematics.
Room 307, BCC
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Jesus A. De Loera
Algebraic, Geometric, and Topological Methods in Optimization.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
10:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Radical Dash Kickoff Meeting
Room 339, BCC
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Sarah Koch
What is the shape of a rational map?
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Benedict H. Gross
Complex multiplication: past, present, future.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Amanda Folsom
Symmetry, almost.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on 25 years of Conferences for African-American Researchers in the Mathematical Sciences (CAARMS times 25), II
Room 314, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, II
Room 325, BCC
2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Advanced Authoring in WeBWorK: Turn good math problems into great ones & submit them to the OpenProblemLibrary
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Discrete Optimization, I
Room 344, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Algorithmic Dimensions and Fractal Geometry, II
Room 343, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems with Applications, II
Room 328, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Bifurcations of Difference Equations and Discrete Dynamical Systems with Applications, II
Room 332, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory: Research for Undergraduate and Early Graduate Students, II
Room 320, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
Room 338, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry Labs United: Research, Visualization, and Outreach, II
Room 326, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
Room 318, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on How to Guard an Art Gallery and Other Discrete Mathematical Adventures (In Memory of T. S. Michael, 1960 to 2016), II
Room 345, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mappings on Metric and Banach Spaces with Applications to Fixed Point Theory, II
Room 347, BCC
2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Mathematical Art from Complex Analysis
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Natural Resources Modeling, II
Room 336, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Directions in the Theory of Complex Multiplication, II
Room 321, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications, II
Room 331, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:16 p.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods for PDEs and Applications, II
Room 330, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis: Variational Inequalities, Low Rank Matrix Approximations, Systems Engineering, Cyber Security, II
Room 329, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, II
Room 319, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancements in Mathematical Modeling of Cancer, II
Room 337, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Regularity Lemmas, II
Room 346, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, II
Room 327, BCC
2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Teaching an Undergraduate Computational Science Course
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Using Research about Teaching and Learning to Inform the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach
Room 317, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Discrete Mathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum - Ideas and Innovations in Teaching, II
Room 305, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Infusing Data Science and Big Data into the Statistics Classroom
Room 301, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, II
Room 340, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Integrating Research into the Undergraduate Classroom
Room 302, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Room 303, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
Room 306, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Room 322, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Undergraduate Student TAs in Mathematics
Room 304, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Models in Cancer
Room 342, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:25 p.m. MAA Workshop
Discussing Project Ideas with NSF/EHR Program Officers, Part I
Room 324, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Panel
Mental Health in the Mathematics Profession
Room 349, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Panel
Pursuing New Directions in Your Academic Career
Room 350, BCC
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Sessions
2:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m. AMS Special Event
Activities in NSF's Division of Mathematical Sciences
Room 307, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Promoting Inclusion in STEM.
Room 316, BCC
3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Emmanuel Candes
Sailing through data: discoveries and mirages.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
3:35 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Panel
Impacting Mathematics Instruction Through Meaningful Collaboration with Partner Discipline Faculty
Room 350, BCC
3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Room 316, BCC
4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Room 323, BCC
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Permanent teaching faculty in research oriented departments
Room 315, BCC
4:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Town Hall Meeting
Spectra: Identifying Workplace Best Practices for LGBTQ Mathematicians
Room 339, BCC
4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Reception for Undergraduate Students
Holiday Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Key Ballroom 7,9-10, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Mathematical Institutes Open House
Grand Ballroom East & West, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Business Meeting and Reception
Room 306, BCC
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. {MathILy, MathILy-Er} Yearly Gather
Peale C, 1st Floor, Hilton
7:15 p.m.-8:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 306, BCC
8:30 p.m.-9:20 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Alan Perelson
Title to be announced.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
9:30 p.m.-11:00 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Reception and Awards Presentation
Room 327, BCC
9:30 p.m.-11:00 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Reception and Awards Presentation
Room 328, BCC
Top ↑
 
Thursday January 17, 2019
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Agent-based Modeling in Biological and Social Systems (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 333, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Discrete Optimization, II
Room 345, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
Room 336, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
Room 325, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Definability and Decidability Problems in Number Theory, I
Room 343, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Differential Equations on Fractals, I
Room 346, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis: Recent Developments on Oscillatory Integrals (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 330, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Inspiring Diversity in Mathematics: Culture, Community, and Collaboration
Room 317, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Lattice Path Combinatorics and Applications, I
Room 338, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models in Ecology, Epidemiology, and Medicine, I
Room 319, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Directions in the Theory of Complex Multiplication, III
Room 321, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theoretic Methods in Hyperbolic Geometry (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 332, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Problems in Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 337, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Symmetries: Subfactors and Fusion Categories (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 331, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances and Trends in Computable Structure Theory (in honor of J. Remmel), II
Room 344, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Homological and Commutative Algebra, I
Room 318, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Multivariable Operator Theory, I
Room 320, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Research in Improving Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences Education: Examples Supported by the National Science Foundation's IUSE: EHR Program
Room 323, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
Room 328, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Riordan Arrays, I
Room 347, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Differential Equations and Applications, I
Room 326, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Gravity and Light (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 329, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) in the Mid-Atlantic, I
Room 314, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Women in Topology, I
Room 327, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics
Room 301, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Inequalities and Their Applications
Room 302, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra
Room 303, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Introducing Mathematical Modeling through Competitions
Room 304, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and the Life Sciences: Initiatives, Programs, Curricula
Room 305, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), I
Room 340, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Data Assimilation: Theory and Practice
Room 342, BCC
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 308, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Sessions
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council Meeting
Orioles, 2nd Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
Exhibit Hall E, 100 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Edray Goins
The past 50 years of African Americans in the mathematical sciences.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Dance and Mathematics
Holiday Ballroom 5, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
IBL SIGMAA Minicourse: Introduction to Inquiry-Based Learning
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Start Teaching Statistics using R and RStudio
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 306, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Connecting High School and Post High School Mathematics
Room 349, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Workshop
Making it Happen: Modeling in Your Differential Equations Course
Room 324, BCC
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Preparing Math and Stats Students for Industry Careers
Room 350, BCC
9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Estimathon!
A mindbending mixture of math and trivia.
Room 339, BCC
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session
Mathematical Outreach Programs
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Bryna Kra
Dynamics of systems with low complexity.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Room 322, BCC
10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Workshop
For Faculty on Fostering Student Engagement: Experience Classroom Practices from the MAA IP Guide
Room 324, BCC
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Project NExT Lecture on Teaching and Learning
Room 309/310, BCC
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Suncica Canic
Development of Mathematical Methods for Next Generation Stent Design
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Benedict H. Gross
Complex multiplication: past, present, future.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Agent-based Modeling in Biological and Social Systems (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 333, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Discrete Optimization, III
Room 345, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
Room 336, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, II
Room 325, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Definability and Decidability Problems in Number Theory, II
Room 343, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis: Recent Developments on Oscillatory Integrals (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 330, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Lattice Path Combinatorics and Applications, II
Room 338, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Mathematical Art from Complex Analysis
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models in Ecology, Epidemiology, and Medicine, II
Room 319, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Modular Forms: Aesthetics and Applications
Room 317, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theoretic Methods in Hyperbolic Geometry (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 332, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Object Based Learning and the Smithsonian Learning Lab
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Object Based Learning and the Smithsonian Learning Lab
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Problems in Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 337, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Symmetries: Subfactors and Fusion Categories (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 331, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances and Trends in Computable Structure Theory (in honor of J. Remmel), III
Room 344, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Homological and Commutative Algebra, II
Room 318, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Regularity Lemmas, III
Room 346, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Multivariable Operator Theory, II
Room 320, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
Room 328, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Riordan Arrays, II
Room 347, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Differential Equations and Applications, II
Room 326, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, III
Room 321, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Gravity and Light (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 329, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) in the Mid-Atlantic, II
Room 314, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Women in Topology, II
Room 327, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Formative and Summative Assessment of Mathematical Communication and Conceptual Understanding
Room 306, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Integrated STEM Instruction in Undergraduate Mathematics
Room 322, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Room 303, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), II
Room 340, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Revitalizing Complex Analysis
Room 302, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) program: Pure and Applied talks by Women Math Warriors
Room 323, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Touch it, Feel it, Learn it: Tactile Learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom
Room 339, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Human Factors in Mathematics Education
Room 342, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
Room 315, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel
Advising and Mentorship: Fostering Successful Students
Room 350, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel
Coping Professionally with Unprofessional Behavior
Room 349, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
1:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. The Dolciani Award Lectures
Room 301, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Sessions
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Peale C, 1st Floor, Hilton
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session: Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Peter Oszvath
Title to be announced.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Workshop
How to Talk about Math So People Want to Listen
Room 324, BCC
2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Panel
Pathways to Leadership
Room 349, BCC
2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AMS Education and Diversity Department Panel
Bridge-to-PhD and Postbac Programs Working to Open Doors for Students from Underrepresented Groups
Room 316, BCC
3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Lior Pachter
Title to be announced.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Ballrooms I & II Lobby, 400 Level, BCC
5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Reception
Room 304, BCC
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Association of Christians in the Mathematical Sciences Reception and Lecture
Stadium Ballroom, 2nd Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Annual Alumni Reunion
Calloway, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
Key Ballroom 11 /&12, 2nd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of Michigan Mathematics Alumni and Friends Reception
Brent, 3rd Floor, Hilton
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. University of Tennessee Mathematics Department Alumni and Friends Reception
Johnson, 1st Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 304, BCC
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy (SIGMAA QL) Joint Guest Lecture and Reception
Room 301, BCC
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Spectra Reception for LGBT Mathematicians and Allies
Harbor Ballroom, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. NSA's Women in Mathematics Society Networking Session
Paca, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. University of Waterloo Faculty of Mathematicians Alumni & Friends Reception
Pickergill, 2nd Floor, Hilton
6:15 p.m.-7:05 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 304, BCC
6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. MSRI Reception for Current and Future Donors
Carroll A, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. PROMYS and Ross Reception for Alumni and Friends
Douglas, 3rd Floor, Hilton
8:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Knitting Circle
Knitting Circle: Bring a project (knitting/crochet/tatting/beading/etc.) and chat with other mathematical crafters
Key Ballroom 3 /&4, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Top ↑
 
Friday January 18, 2019
7:17 a.m.-9:00 a.m. YP17 HCSSiM Reunion Breakfast
Poe, 2nd Floor, Hilton
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, I
Room 344, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, I
Room 346, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
Room 319, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics, I
Room 318, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Counting Methods in Number Theory, I
Room 314, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Differential Equations on Fractals, II
Room 321, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 320, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Generalization of Groups, I
Room 347, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics of Continued Fractions, I
Room 337, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, I
Room 328, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, I
Room 327, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Low Complexity Models in Data Analysis and Machine Learning, I
Room 331, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis in Fluid Dynamics, I
Room 336, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Investigations of Spatial Ecology and Epidemiology, I
Room 325, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics in the Realm of Cyber Research, I
Room 332, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Multiscale Problems in the Calculus of Variations, I
Room 329, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Biological Modeling and Related Dynamical Analysis, I
Room 326, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Inverse Problems and Imaging, I
Room 330, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Room 343, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, I
Room 345, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Past 50 Years of African Americans in the Mathematical Sciences
Room 317, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory, I
Room 338, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Ethnomathematics: Ideas and Innovations in the Classroom
Room 301, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, III
Room 339, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematical Experiences and Projects in Business, Industry, and Government (BIG)
Room 302, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Open Educational Resources: Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning
Room 303, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics
Room 304, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), III
Room 340, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Session on Technology and Resources in Statistics Education, I
Room 323, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Mathematical Theory and Scientific Computation for Biological Fluids.
Room 342, BCC
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 308, BCC
8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Advanced Placement Calculus and Student Understanding
Room 349, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Sessions
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
Exhibit Hall E, 100 Level, BCC
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Pamela Harris
A mathematical journey of culture, community, and collaboration.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Natasha Dobrinen
Colorings of finite subgraphs of the Henson graphs.
Room 315, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Mathematical Inquiry and Writing through Sports
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
Using Data Applications to Inspire Linear Algebra Topics in the Classroom
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Visualizing Multivariable Calculus & Differential Equations using CalcPlot3D
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Poster Session: Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling
Pratt St Lobby, adjacent to JMM registration, BCC
9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Panel
Increasing Diversity and Retention in STEM Through Math-Focused First-Year Seminars
Room 349, BCC
9:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Workshop
Discussing Project Ideas with NSF/EHR Program Officers, Part II
Room 324, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Michael C Laskowski
35 years later: A fresh perspective on classifiable theories.
Room 315, BCC
Michael Chris Laskowski
35 years later: A fresh perspective on classifiable theories.
Room 315, BCC
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Karen Hunger Parshall
The Roaring Twenties in American Mathematics.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Radical Dash Prize Session
Room 350, BCC
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Daniel Spielman
Miracles of Algebraic Graph Theory
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. MAA CoMInDS Project Team Meeting
Hopkins, 3rd Floor, Hilton
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Education (BSME) Informational Session
Poe, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Benedict H. Gross
Complex multiplication: past, present, future.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Current Events Bulletin
Room 307, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MAA Lecture for Students
Annalisa Crannell
Drawing conclusions from drawing a square.
Room 309/310, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Advanced Authoring in WeBWorK: Turn good math problems into great ones & submit them to the OpenProblemLibrary
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, II
Room 344, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, II
Room 346, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
Room 319, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics, II
Room 318, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 320, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Generalization of Groups, II
Room 347, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics of Continued Fractions, II
Room 337, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, II
Room 328, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Room 314, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II
Room 327, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Keep Teaching Statistics using R and RStudio
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Low Complexity Models in Data Analysis and Machine Learning, II
Room 331, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis in Fluid Dynamics, II
Room 336, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Investigations of Spatial Ecology and Epidemiology, II
Room 325, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Mathematical Thinking for Modern Data Science Problems
Room 317, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics in the Realm of Cyber Research, II
Room 332, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Multiscale Problems in the Calculus of Variations, II
Room 329, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials, Quantum Probability, Harmonic and Stochastic Analysis, I
Room 321, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Biological Modeling and Related Dynamical Analysis, II
Room 326, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Inverse Problems and Imaging, II
Room 330, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 343, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, II
Room 345, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Teaching an Undergraduate Computational Science Course
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory, II
Room 338, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on Good Math from Bad: Crackpots, Cranks, and Progress
Room 305, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, IV
Room 339, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on It's Circular: Conjecture, Compute, Iterate
Room 306, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematical Themes in a First-Year Seminar
Room 322, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), IV
Room 340, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations
Room 324, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
Room 316, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Developments in Numerical Methods for Fluids.
Room 342, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel
MAA Instructional Practices Guide's Value for Your Department
Room 349, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Sessions
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. MAA Poster Session: Activities for Teaching Multivariable Thinking through Data Visualization in Introductory Statistics
Pratt St Lobby, adjacent to JMM registration, BCC
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Sergey Goncharov
Some questions and results for classical algebraic structures.
Room 315, BCC
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. AMS Directors of Graduate Studies
Key Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Ravens, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
2:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
Room 309/310, BCC
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
Room 316, BCC
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Jana Marikova
Valuations and o-minimality.
Room 315, BCC
Jana Marikova
Valuations and o-minimality.
Room 315, BCC
3:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Technology and Resources in Statistics Education, II
Room 323, BCC
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Room 315, BCC
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Student Poster Session
Exhibit Hall G, 100 Level, BCC
4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 302, BCC
4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
Room 316, BCC
5:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Presentations by Women Graduate Students and Reception
Pratt St Lobby, adjacent to JMM registration, BCC
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Panel
Advising Actuarial Science Students
Room 349, BCC
5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Reception
Room 302, BCC
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Texas A & M University Mathematics Department Alumni, Student, and Faculty Reception
Carroll B, 3rd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA On Mathematical and Computational Biology(BIO SIGMAA) Reception and Business Meeting
Room 303, BCC
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the WEB (WEB SIGMAA) Business Meeting, Reception, and Guest Lecture
Room 324, BCC
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Mathematically Bent Theater
Performed by Colin Adams and the Mobiusbandaid Players.
Room 309/310, BCC
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS {\bit Mathematical Reviews} Reception
Promenade, 1st Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
6:00 p.m.-8:40 p.m. NAM Reception and Banquet
Holiday Ballroom 6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. University of California, San Diego Reception for Mathematics
Johnson B, 1st Floor, Hilton
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Department of Mathematics Alumni Reception
Johnson A, 1st Floor, Hilton
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Inquiry Based Learning Business Meeting
Room 339, BCC
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Business Meeting
Room 306, BCC
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting
Room 323, BCC
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Guest Lecture
Room 303, BCC
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. MAA Special Presentation:
Poetry Reading
Room 301, BCC
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. SCUDEM Gathering and Reunion
Douglas, 3rd Floor, Hilton
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. SIGMAA On Statistics Education Guest Lecture
Room 323, BCC
7:45 p.m.-8:35 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Talithia Williams
A Seat at the Table: Equity and Social Justice in Mathematics Education.
Holiday Ballroom 6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Talithia Denese Williams
A Seat at the Table: Equity and Social Justice in Mathematics Education.
Holiday Ballroom 6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Talithia Denese Williams
A Seat at the Table: Equity and Social Justice in Mathematics Education.
Holiday Ballroom 6, 2nd Floor, Hilton
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Stadium Ballroom, 2nd Floor, Marriott Inner Harbor
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Backgammon!
Learn to play backgammon from expert players.
Key Ballroom 9 /& 10, 2nd Floor, Hilton
Top ↑
 
Saturday January 19, 2019
7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Email Center
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, I
Room 331, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances by Early Career Women in Discrete Mathematics, I
Room 338, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Quantum Walks, Quantum Simulations, and Related Quantum Theory, I
Room 337, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic, Discrete, Topological and Stochastic Approaches to Modeling in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 347, BCC
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Beauty and Art from Research Mathematics
Room 323, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, I
Room 318, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry of Representation Spaces, I
Room 328, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representation Theory and Character Theory, I
Room 330, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Room 314, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Latinx in Math, I
Room 327, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Localization and Delocalization for Disordered Quantum Systems, I
Room 326, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematicians at Sea (in the Sky, or on Land): Defense Applications of Mathematics, I
Room 332, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Coding Theory and Applications, I
Room 319, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Network Science, I
Room 320, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Not KNerds: A Community for Knot Theory, I
Room 329, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theory, Arithmetic Geometry, and Computation, I
Room 325, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
Object Based Learning and the Smithsonian Learning Lab
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials, Quantum Probability, Harmonic and Stochastic Analysis, II
Room 343, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, I
Room 321, BCC
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 344, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Statistical, Variational, and Learning Techniques in Image Analysis and their Applications to Biomedical, Hyperspectral, and Other Imaging, I
Room 346, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Theory and Applications, I
Room 345, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Using Modeling to Motivate the Study of Differential Equations, I
Room 336, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Approaches to Mathematics Remediation in Baccalaureate-Granting Institutions
Room 301, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Fostering Creativity in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses
Room 302, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Inclusive Excellence - Attracting, Involving, and Retaining Women and Underrepresented Groups in Mathematics
Room 303, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Incorporating Programming and Computing in the Math Major Curriculum
Room 305, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Session on Innovative Pathways to Quantitative Literacy
Room 304, BCC
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AWM Workshop:WinCompTop: Applied and computational topology
Room 307, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Analytical Techniques in Imaging Electrical Properties of Tissue in Coupled Physics Models.
Room 342, BCC
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 308, BCC
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Sessions
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education: Highlights from the Annual SIGMAA on RUME Conference
Room 317, BCC
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Lillian Pierce
On Torsion subgroups in class groups of number fields.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Douglas Cenzer
Computable aspects of homogeneous structures.
Room 315, BCC
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #8: Part B
Dance and Mathematics
Holiday Ballroom 5, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #5: Part B
IBL SIGMAA Minicourse: Introduction to Inquiry-Based Learning
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Calculus before the Senior Year of High School: Issues and Options
Room 349, BCC
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
NAM 2019-2069: Where Do We Go from Here?
Room 316, BCC
9:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Workshop
Calculus: Near-Numbers
Room 324, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Interactive Lecture for Students and Teachers
Room 309/310, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Deanna Haunsperger
The Inclusion Principle: the importance of community in mathematics.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
John Krueger
A forcing axiom for a non-special Aronszajn tree.
Room 315, BCC
John Krueger
A forcing axiom for a non-special Aronszajn tree.
Room 315, BCC
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Counting Methods in Number Theory, II
Room 344, BCC
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Room 316, BCC
10:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. MAA Panel
Listening and Responding to Students' Thinking, from Elementary to Undergraduate Mathematics
Room 349, BCC
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Mathemati-Con Presents: Showtime!
Room 309/310, BCC
11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Room 317, BCC
11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
David Marker
Fifty years in the model theory of differential fields.
Room 315, BCC
David Marker
Fifty years in the model theory of theory of differential fields.
Room 315, BCC
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Henok Mawi
On Mathematical Problems in Geometric Optics
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, II
Room 331, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances by Early Career Women in Discrete Mathematics, II
Room 338, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Quantum Walks, Quantum Simulations, and Related Quantum Theory, II
Room 337, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic, Discrete, Topological and Stochastic Approaches to Modeling in Mathematical Biology, II
Room 347, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Counting Methods in Number Theory, III
Room 344, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, II
Room 318, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry of Representation Spaces, II
Room 328, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representation Theory and Character Theory, II
Room 330, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Room 314, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part B
Keep Teaching Statistics using R and RStudio
Holiday Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Latinx in Math, II
Room 327, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Localization and Delocalization for Disordered Quantum Systems, II
Room 326, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematicians at Sea (in the Sky, or on Land): Defense Applications of Mathematics, II
Room 332, BCC
1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Mathematics and Policy
Room 317, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Coding Theory and Applications, II
Room 319, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Network Science, II
Room 320, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Not KNerds: A Community for Knot Theory, II
Room 329, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theory, Arithmetic Geometry, and Computation, II
Room 325, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
Object Based Learning and the Smithsonian Learning Lab
Holiday Ballroom 1, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, II
Room 321, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 343, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Statistical, Variational, and Learning Techniques in Image Analysis and their Applications to Biomedical, Hyperspectral, and Other Imaging, II
Room 346, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Theory and Applications, II
Room 345, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Using Modeling to Motivate the Study of Differential Equations, II
Room 336, BCC
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Visualizing Multivariable Calculus & Differential Equations using CalcPlot3D
Holiday Ballroom 2, 2nd Floor, Hilton
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on Meaningful Modeling in the First Two Years of College
Room 306, BCC
1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Flow-induced (In)Stability of Elastic Structures
Room 342, BCC
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. AMS Special Presentation
Who Wants to Be a Mathematician---Championship Contest.
Room 309/310, BCC
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Sessions
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Sessions
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Cathy O'Neil
Big data, inequality, and democracy.
Ballrooms I & II, 400 Level, BCC
7:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m. 2019 AMS "Until Next Time" Social
Maryland Science Center, 601 Light Street, Baltimore
Top ↑