Joint Mathematics Meetings Full Program
Current as of Saturday, January 25, 2020 03:30:05
Joint Mathematics Meetings
- Colorado Convention Center, Denver, CO
- January 15-18, 2020 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1154
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@unco.edu
Monday January 13, 2020
-
Monday January 13, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Short Course on Mean Field Games: Agent Based Models to Nash Equilibria
Capitol Ballroom, 2, 3, 4th Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Organizers:
François Delarue, University of Nice
-
Monday January 13, 2020, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Short Course Reception
Capitol Ballroom, 2, 3, 4th Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Tuesday January 14, 2020
-
Tuesday January 14, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
AWM Moving Towards Action Workshop
Denver 1,2, Hilton Denver City Center
Organizers:
Maeve McCarthy, Murray State University
Elizabeth Donovan, Murray State University
Vrushali Bokil, Oregon State University
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
Moderators:
Karoline Pershell, Association for Women in Mathematics
-
Tuesday January 14, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
AMS Department Chairs Workshop
Capitol Ballroom 4, 4th Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Facilitators:
Luca Capogna, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Kevin Knudson, University of Florida
Gloria Marí-Beffa, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jennifer Zhao, University of Michigan-Dearborn
-
Tuesday January 14, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
AMS Short Course on Mean Field Games: Agent Based Models to Nash Equilibria
Capitol Ballroom, 2, 3, 4th Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Organizers:
François Delarue, University of Nice
-
Tuesday January 14, 2020, 1:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
AMS Council
Mineral Hall D, E, F, G, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Tuesday January 14, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Advanced registration will remain open until 7:30 pm.
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Tuesday January 14, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Email Center
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Wednesday January 15, 2020
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 7:00 a.m.-9:30 p.m.
Email Center
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.
MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator Theory: Connections with Algebraic Geometry, Free Analysis, and Free Probability, I
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Tech joball@math.vt.edu
Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebras and Algorithms, I
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Keith A. Kearnes, University of Colorado, Boulder kearnes@euclid.colorado.edu
Peter Mayr, University of Colorado, Boulder
Agnes Szendrei, University of Colorado, Boulder
-
8:00 a.m.
Inverse-free reducts of lattice-ordered groups.
Nick Galatos*, University of Denver
George Metcalfe, University of Bern
Almudena Colacito, University of Bern
(1154-06-1386)
-
8:30 a.m.
The structure of idempotent involutive residuated lattices and weakening relation algebras.
Nikolaos Galatos, University of Denver
Peter Jipsen*, Chapman University
Olim Tuyt, University of Bern
Diego Valota, University of Milan
(1154-06-2013)
-
9:00 a.m.
A class of modular lattices embedded into congruence lattices of algebras in almost all varieties.
Ralph S Freese*, University of Hawaii
(1154-08-718)
-
9:30 a.m.
Varieties of Semilattice Sums.
Clifford Bergman*, Iowa State University
T. Penza, Warsaw University of Technology
A. B. Romanowska, Warsaw University of Technology
(1154-08-1128)
-
10:00 a.m.
What I would still like to know about equational logic.
George F McNulty*, University of South Carolina
(1154-08-1375)
-
10:30 a.m.
Supernilpotence Need Not Imply Nilpotence.
Matthew Moore*, University of Kansas
Andrew Moorhead, Charles University, Czech Republic
(1154-08-2473)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Choiceless Set Theory and Related Areas, I
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Larson, Miami University larsonpb@miamioh.edu
Jindrich Zapletal, University of Florida
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Coding Theory and Applications, I
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Allison Beemer, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian F. Blake, University of British Columbia
Christine A. Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ckelley2@unl.edu
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Fountain codes and their applications.
Michael G. Luby*, International Computer Science Institute
(1154-15-2464)
-
8:30 a.m.
Distributions for Luby Transform Codes with Low Encoding Node Degrees.
Carolyn Mayer*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-94-2085)
-
9:00 a.m.
How to distribute the multiplication of Secret Matrices?
Salim El Rouayheb*, Rutgers
Rafael G.L. D Oliveira, Rutgers University
David Karpuk, F Secure
Daniel Heinlein, Aalto University
(1154-00-486)
-
9:30 a.m.
Load Balancing Properties of Codes and Matching Problems on Graphs.
Emina Soljanin*, Rutgers University
(1154-05-2440)
-
10:00 a.m.
Graph-Based Codes & Window Decoding.
Emily McMillon*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Allison Beemer, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Christine A Kelley, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1154-94-1115)
-
10:30 a.m.
Graph based codes for distributed storage.
Iwan Duursma*, Univ of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Xiao Li, Univ of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Hsin-Po Wang, Univ of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1154-05-1753)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Cohomological Field Theories and Wall Crossing, I
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Yefeng Shen, University of Oregon
Mark Shoemaker, Colorado State University mark.shoemaker@colostate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Virtual Cycle on the Moduli Space of Maps to a Complete Intersection.
Rachel Webb*, University of Michigan
Felix Janda, Institute for Advanced Study
Qile Chen, Boston College
(1154-14-1531)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mirror Symmetry for nonabelian Landau-Ginzburg models.
Nathan Priddis*, Brigham Young University
(1154-14-1953)
-
9:00 a.m.
Gopakumar-Vafa invariants and the P=W conjecture.
Junliang Shen*, MIT
(1154-14-560)
-
9:30 a.m.
The stability manifold of local orbifold elliptic quotients.
Franco Rota*, Rutgers University
(1154-14-1429)
-
10:00 a.m.
On factorization and vector bundles of conformal blocks from vertex algebras.
C Damiolini, Princeton
A. Gibney*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
N. Tarasca, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1154-14-1392)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Creating Spaces for Mathematics
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond ddumbaugh@richmond.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Frames, Designs, and Optimal Spherical Configurations, I
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Xuemei Chen, New Mexico State University xchen@nmsu.edu
Alexey Glazyrin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Kasso Okoudjou, University of Maryland, College Park
Oleksandr Vlasiuk, Florida State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Universal optimality and its failure.
Henry Cohn*, Microsoft Research New England
(1154-52-2681)
-
9:00 a.m.
Discreteness of minimizing measures.
Dmitriy Bilyk*, University of Minnesota
(1154-28-1219)
-
9:30 a.m.
Optimal packings in real projective spaces.
Dustin G. Mixon, The Ohio State University
Hans Parshall*, The Ohio State University
(1154-52-1644)
-
10:00 a.m.
Stable phase retrieval from magnitude of point evaluation for infinite dimensional subspaces of $L_2(R)$.
Robert Calderbank, Duke University
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
Daniel Freeman*, St Louis University
Nikki Freeman, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1154-46-1572)
-
10:30 a.m.
Supports of solutions to the minimal log-energy problem with constraints.
Alexander Reznikov*, Florida State University
Brian Simanek, Baylor Universiry
Oleksandr Vlasiuk, Florida State University
(1154-31-2263)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Group Actions in Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma kkornelson@ou.edu
Emily J. King, University of Bremen
-
8:00 a.m.
Introduction to Group Actions in Harmonic Analysis.
Emily J King*, Colorado State University
(1154-43-1813)
-
8:30 a.m.
Wasserstein ISOMAP for Image Manifold Learning.
Keaton Hamm*, University of Arizona
Nick Henscheid, University of Arizona
(1154-68-803)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Prony-Laplace method for identifying burst-like forcing terms.
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Longxiu Huang, University of California Los Angeles
Keri A. Kornelson, University of Oklahoma
Ilya A. Krishtal*, Northern Illinois University
(1154-41-603)
-
9:30 a.m.
Time-Variant System Approximation via Later-Time Samples.
Roza Aceska*, Ball State University
Yeon Hiang Kim, Central Michigan University
(1154-42-1408)
-
10:00 a.m.
Constructing tight unit norm frames for finite-dimensional Banach spaces using group actions.
J. Alejandro Chávez-Domínguez*, University of Oklahoma
(1154-46-1072)
-
10:30 a.m.
HRT conjecture and linear independence of translates on the Heisenberg group.
Bradley Currey, St. Louis University
Vignon Oussa*, Bridgewater State University (Massachusetts)
(1154-43-241)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Hamiltonian Systems, I
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sean Gasiorek, University of Sydney sean.gasiorek@sydney.edu.au
Gabriel Martins, California State University Sacramento
Andres Perico, University of California Santa Cruz
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, I
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
David Goldberg, Purdue University goldberg@purdue.edu
Phil Kutzko, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of a Network of Neurons Regarding G1D Transport Deficiency Epilepsy Seizures.
Ariel N Leslie*, University of Texas at Arlington
Jianzhong Su, University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-34-264)
-
8:30 a.m.
Coding Properties of Firing Rate Models with Low-Rank Synaptic Weight Matrices.
Steven Collazos*, University of Minnesota, Morris
Duane Nykamp, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1154-37-2430)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Non-Local Blockwise Implementation Method with Selective Features for Speckle Image Denoising.
Chartese Darnel Jones*, Mississippi State University
(1154-65-2149)
-
9:30 a.m.
Dynamics of a childhood disease model with isolation.
Joan Ponce*, Purdue University
Zhilan Feng, Purdue University/National Science Foundation
(1154-92-1454)
-
10:00 a.m.
Use of Computer Software to Do Mathematics and the Mathematics Achievement of Students in Puerto Rico Using Restricted 2015 NAEP Data.
Ricela Feliciano-Semidei*, Northern Illinois University
(1154-97-397)
-
10:30 a.m.
Probability of Consensus in Spatial Opinion Models with Confidence Threshold.
Mela Hardin*, Arizona State University
Nicolas Lanchier, Arizona State University
(1154-60-689)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions Among Partitions, Basic Hypergeometric Series, and Modular Forms, I
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Jennings-Shaffer, University of Denver chrisjenningsshaffer@gmail.com
Frank Garvan, University of Florida
-
8:00 a.m.
Ramanujan congruences for a class of eta-quotients.
Shashika Nuwan Chamara Petta Mestrige*, Baton Rouge
(1154-11-1407)
-
8:30 a.m.
Incongruences for modular forms and applications to partition functions.
Marie Jameson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Sharon Garthwaite, Bucknell University
(1154-11-1491)
-
9:00 a.m.
Verifying Partition Congruences with Symbolic Computation.
Nicolas Allen Smoot*, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation, Linz
Cristian-Silviu Radu, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation, Linz
(1154-11-1089)
-
9:30 a.m.
Parity considerations in Rogers--Ramanujan--Gordon type overpartitions.
Ae Ja Yee*, Penn State University
(1154-11-1418)
-
10:00 a.m.
The method of weighted words re-revisited.
Ali K Uncu*, Austrian Academy of Sciences OEAW RICAM / Johannes Kepler University RISC
(1154-05-1343)
-
10:30 a.m.
The smallest parts function.
Scott Ahlgren*, University of Illiinois
Byungchan Kim, Seoul University of Science and Technology
(1154-11-1549)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Computational Harmonic Analysis, and Imaging, I
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida M.Nashed@ucf.edu
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
-
8:00 a.m.
Some Inverse Problems in Graph Signal Processing.
Qiyu Sun*, University of Central Florida
(1154-94-1074)
-
8:30 a.m.
Inverse Magnetization Problems and Potential Field Separation.
Christian Gerhards*, TU Bergakademie Freiberg
(1154-49-1349)
-
9:00 a.m.
Hierarchical convex optimization by the hybrid steepest descent method with proximal splitting operators.
Isao Yamada*, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Masao Yamagishi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1154-65-1321)
-
9:30 a.m.
Semiclassical Sampling and Discretization of Linear Inverse Problems.
Plamen Stefanov*, Purdue University
(1154-35-1052)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Fourier approach to the inverse source problem in an absorbing and scattering medium with applications to Optical Molecular Imaging.
Kamran Sadiq*, Johann Radon Institute of Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM)
(1154-35-826)
-
10:30 a.m.
Lattice Point Identities, Shannon Sampling, and Antenna Problem.
Willi Freeden*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
(1154-41-1069)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Iterative Methods for Large-Scale Data Analysis, I
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jamie Haddock, University of California Los Angeles jhaddock@math.ucla.edu
Anna Ma, Unviersity of California San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
A New Constrained Mixture Models for Drug Discovery Data with Innovative Iterative Algorithms.
Xu (Sunny) Wang*, Wilfrid Laurier University
Hugh Chipman, Acadia University
(1154-62-1616)
-
8:30 a.m.
Monte Carlo approximation certificates for k-means clustering.
Soledad Villar*, New York University
(1154-90-1259)
-
9:00 a.m.
On the minimum $\ell_p$-norm of random matrices.
Josiah Park*, Georgia Tech
(1154-60-2762)
-
9:30 a.m.
Stochastic Methods for Low-Rank Tensor Recovery.
Rachel Grotheer*, Goucher College
Shuang Li, Colorado School of Mines
Anna Ma, University of California Irvine
Deanna Needell, University of California Los Angeles
Jing Qin, University of Kentucky
(1154-15-1025)
-
10:00 a.m.
Simultaneous Blind Deconvolution and Phase Retrieval with Tensor Iterative Hard Thresholding.
Shuang Li*, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
Gongguo Tang, Colorado School of Mines
Michael B. Wakin, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-15-595)
-
10:30 a.m.
Non-negative tensor decompositions for dynamic topic modeling.
Kathryn E Leonard*, Occidental College
(1154-41-1842)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Applications, I
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Frederic Latremoliere, University of Denver frederic.latremoliere@du.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Numerical Methods for PDEs, I
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Valeria Barra, University of Colorado Boulder valeria.barra@colorado.edu
Oana Marin, Argonne National Laboratory
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Graph Theory and Combinatorics by Research Experience for Undergraduate Faculty (REUF) Alumni and Their Students, I
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler
Kassie Archer, University of Texas at Tyler
Briana Foster-Greenwood, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona brianaf@cpp.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Dimensions of generalized spline spaces.
Laetitia Huang, Smith College
Valeri Jean-Pierre*, Smith College
Karen Reed, Smith College
Isabella Zhu, Smith College
(1154-05-2769)
-
8:30 a.m.
A Tale of Two Graph Theory Projects: From Graceful Trees to Domino Tilings.
Rachelle Bouchat*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Patrick Cone, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Williem Rizer, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1154-05-2491)
-
9:00 a.m.
On $(t,r)$ broadcast domination of certain grid graphs.
Natasha Crepeau*, Harvey Mudd College
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
Sean Hays, University of South Florida
Marissa Loving, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Joseph Rennie, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gordon Rojas Kirby, University of California Santa Barbara
Alexandro Vasquez, Manhattan College
(1154-05-69)
-
9:30 a.m.
Arithmetical structures on graphs.
Joel Louwsma*, Niagara University
(1154-05-1221)
-
10:00 a.m.
Graph Splines and the Universal Difference Property.
Katie Anders*, University of Texas at Tyler
Daniel Arreola, California State University, Long Beach
Luisa Asencio, St. Edward's University
Chloe Ireland, Carnegie Mellon University
Luke Smith, University of Texas at Tyler
(1154-05-451)
-
10:30 a.m.
Failed zero forcing on oriented and directed graphs: results, applications, and open questions.
Alyssa N Adams, Youngstown State University
Bonnie C Jacob*, National Technical Institute for the Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-05-969)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
John Wierman, The Johns Hopkins University
-
8:00 a.m.
Eigenvalue Distributions of Random Iterated Block Matrices.
Keller L Blackwell*, University of South Florida
Neelima Borade, University of Illinois, Chicago
Charles P Devlin VI, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Renyuan Ma, Williamstown, Massachusetts
Steven J Miller, Williams College
Wanqiao Xu, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1154-15-105)
-
8:30 a.m.
Solvability of Multiple Unicast Networks Over Finite Fields.
Paige G. Beidelman*, University of Mary Washington
Kimberly Nicole Hancock, Bowdoin College
Kaiwen Lu, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Pedro D Morales Vega, University of Maryland, College Park
Nathan J Akerhielm, Haverford College
(1154-13-1991)
-
9:00 a.m.
Online Approaches for Allocating Products to Users.
Andrea Boskovic*, Amherst College
Qinyi Chen, University of California, Los Angeles
Dominik Kufel, University College London
Zijie Zhou, Purdue University
(1154-90-471)
-
9:30 a.m.
Probabilistic Counting-Out Game on a Line.
TIngting Ou*, Johns Hopkins University
Michelle Shu, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-05-1055)
-
10:00 a.m.
Efficient and Non-efficient Domination of Z-stacked Archimedean Lattices.
Nathan Vallapureddy*, Johns Hopkins University
Lyle Paskowitz, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-05-1202)
-
10:30 a.m.
Most Reliable Two-Terminal Graphs With Node Failures.
Isaac Brown*, Washington State University
Brendan Miller, University of Saint Francis
Tyler Russell, University of Texas at Tyler
Christina Graves, University of Texas at Tyler
(1154-05-1735)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Sequences, Words, and Automata, I
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Eric Rowland, Hofstra University eric.rowland@hofstra.edu
Manon Stipulanti, Hofstra University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Singularities and Characteristic Classes, I
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paolo Aluffi, Florida State University
Leonardo Mihalcea, Virginia Tech lmihalce@math.vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Motives of intersections of quadrics and the Feynman integral of the massive sunset graph.
Matilde Marcolli*, Caltech
Goncalo Tabuada, MIT
(1154-14-1803)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Algebraic approximation of analytic and semi-analytic sets.
Leslie C Wilson*, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Massimo Ferrarotti, Politecnico di Torino
Elisabetta Fortuna, Universita di Pisa
(1154-14-804)
-
9:00 a.m.
Characteristic Polar Cycles of Perverse Sheaves.
David B Massey*, Northeastern University
(1154-32-597)
-
9:30 a.m.
An enriched count of the bitangents to a smooth plane quartic curve.
Hannah Larson, Stanford University
Isabel Vogt*, Stanford University
(1154-14-1326)
-
10:00 a.m.
Linear recurrence sequences and the duality defect conjecture.
Grayson Jorgenson*, Florida State University
(1154-14-1209)
-
10:30 a.m.
Characteristic classes of vector bundles on spheres and Bott periodicity: algebra, geometry, topology.
Hannah Larson, Stanford University
Ravi Vakil*, Stanford University
(1154-14-2194)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Spectral and Transport Properties of Disordered Systems, I
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Peter D. Hislop, University of Kentucky peter.hislop@uky.edu
Jeffrey Schenker, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Ballistic transport for one-frequency Schrodinger operators.
Ilya Kachkovskiy*, Michigan State University
(1154-47-2000)
-
8:30 a.m.
Diffusion in the mean for a periodic Schrödinger equation perturbed by a fluctuating potential.
J Schenker, Michigan State University
F Z Tilocco*, Michigan State University
S Zhang, University of Minnesota
(1154-47-2272)
-
9:00 a.m.
An energy-dependent Lieb-Robinson bound for quantum rotors.
Alvin Moon*, UC Davis
(1154-81-1504)
-
9:30 a.m.
A gapped family of two-dimensional AKLT models.
Houssam Abdul-Rahman, University of Arizona
Marius Lemm, Harvard University
Angelo Lucia, CalTech
Bruno Nachtergaele, UC Davis
Amanda Young*, Technical University of Munich/MCQST
(1154-82-1414)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the Regime of Localized Excitations for Disordered Oscillator Systems.
Robert Sims*, University of Arizona
Houssam Abdul-Rahman, University of Arizona
Gunter Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1154-81-1376)
-
10:30 a.m.
Localization at the bottom of the spectrum of a disordered XXZ spin chain.
Alexander Elgart*, Virginia Tech
Abel Klein, UC Irvine
(1154-81-1833)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, I
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ronnie Pavlov, University of Denver rpavlov@du.edu
Scott Schmieding, Northwestern University
-
8:00 a.m.
Properties of low complexity symbolic systems and applications.
Van Cyr*, Bucknell University
Bryna Kra, Northwestern University
(1154-37-2418)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mapping class groups of zero-entropy subshifts.
Kitty Yang*, Northwestern University
(1154-37-2165)
-
9:00 a.m.
The number of minimal subsystems of a transitive subshift of linear complexity.
Andrew Dykstra*, Hamilton College
Nic Ormes, University of Denver
Ronnie Pavlov, University of Denver
(1154-37-796)
-
9:30 a.m.
Low Complexity and the Loosely Bernoulli Property.
Van Cyr, Bucknell University
Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College
Bryna Kra, Northwestern University
Ayşe Şahin*, Wright State University
(1154-37-2406)
-
10:00 a.m.
Determining when a Bratteli-Vershik system is expansive.
Sarah Bailey Frick*, Furman University
(1154-37-2198)
-
10:30 a.m.
Characteristic Measures of Symbolic Dynamical Systems.
Joshua Frisch*, California Institute of Technology
(1154-37-2341)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Christina Edholm, University of Tennessee cedholm@utk.edu
Amanda Laubmeier, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Katharine Gurski, Howard University
Heather Zinn Brooks, University of California Los Angeles
-
8:00 a.m.
Tumor control, elimination, and escape through a compartmental model of dendritic cell therapy for melanoma.
Lauren Johnson Dickman*, Arizona State University
(1154-92-846)
-
8:30 a.m.
Topological Data Analysis for Ring Channels in Intracellular Transport.
Maria-Veronica Ciocanel*, MBI/The Ohio State University
Riley Juenemann, Mathematics/Tulane University
Adriana Dawes, Mathematica, Molecular Genetics/The Ohio State University
Scott McKinley, Mathematics/Tulane University
(1154-92-418)
-
9:00 a.m.
Handguns and Hotspots: Cellular Automata Models of Gun Crime in Chicago, Illinois.
Shelby M Scott*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1154-92-776)
-
9:30 a.m.
Understanding the role of fibrinogen in fibrin gel formation: Kinetic models of two monomer polymerization.
Anna Nelson*, University of Utah
Aaron Fogelson, University of Utah
James Keener, University of Utah
(1154-92-1627)
-
10:00 a.m.
Agent-based multi-scale modeling enhances understanding of the immune response to M. tuberculosis infection.
Caitlin S. Hult*, University of Michigan
Jennifer J. Linderman, University of Michigan
Denise E. Kirschner, University of Michigan
(1154-92-1810)
-
10:30 a.m.
Multiscale modeling of epidermal-dermal interactions during skin wound healing.
Huijing Du*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-35-508)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women in Symplectic and Contact Geometry, I
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Morgan Weiler, Rice University mocowe@gmail.com
Catherine Cannizzo, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
Melissa Zhang, University of Georgia
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women in Topology, I
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jocelyn Bell, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Rochy Flint, Columbia University Teachers College crf51@tc.columbia.edu
Candice Price, Smith College
Arunima Ray, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
-
8:00 a.m.
Distortion and the bridge distance of knots.
Marion Campisi*, San Jose State University
Ryan Blair, California State University Long Beach
Maggy Tomova, Iowa State University
Scott Taylor, Colby College
(1154-57-175)
-
8:30 a.m.
Micro-homogeneity.
Lynne Yengulalp*, Wake Forest University
(1154-54-525)
-
9:00 a.m.
All the augmentations come from immersed Lagrangian fillings.
Yu Pan*, MIT
Dan Rutherford, Ball State University
(1154-57-40)
-
9:30 a.m.
The embedded contact homology of Seifert fiber spaces.
Jo Nelson, Rice University
Morgan Weiler*, Rice University
(1154-53-669)
-
10:00 a.m.
Computational grid Floer homology: explorations of crossing change and knot genus.
Margaret I Doig*, Creighton University
(1154-54-1727)
-
10:30 a.m.
$k$-matching sequences of simplicial complexes.
Julianne Vega*, University of Kentucky
(1154-05-638)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, I
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A New Method to Find Relations Between Invariants of Representations.
Alison E Becker*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1154-VL-1877)
-
8:15 a.m.
On the Weyl Algebras (I), by Jacques Dixmier Translated by Ann E. Rogers.
Ann E. Rogers*, DePaul University, Chicago, IL
(1154-VL-2567)
-
8:30 a.m.
Optimality of an Improved Bound on Pólya's Positivity Theorem (Univariate Case).
Brittany Riggs*, North Carolina State University
Hoon Hong, North Carolina State University
(1154-VL-2288)
-
8:45 a.m.
Independence Complexes of Finite Groups.
Casey M. Pinckney*, Colorado State University
(1154-VL-907)
-
9:00 a.m.
Check digit schemes and the Dihedral group.
Cheryl Lynn Fergerson*, Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong, Washington & Jefferson College
(1154-VL-1159)
-
9:15 a.m.
Endomorphism invariant modules and ring classifications.
Haydee M Lindo*, Williams College
(1154-VL-2485)
-
9:30 a.m.
Explicit Pieri Inclusions.
John A Miller*, Baylor University
Markus Hunziker, Baylor University
Mark Sepanski, Baylor University
(1154-VL-644)
-
9:45 a.m.
A Note on a Class of Generalized Nilpotent Groups Introduced by Bechtell and Doerk.
Joseph Kirtland*, Marist College
(1154-VL-481)
-
10:00 a.m.
Groups of Units Modulo $f(x)$.
Karlee Westrem*, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1154-VL-1088)
-
10:15 a.m.
Hilbert Series of Modules of Covariants and Branching.
Matthew D. Jaynes*, Baylor University
Markus Hunziker, Baylor University
(1154-VL-2573)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Best Practices and Considerations in Designing and Developing Online Math Courses
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sharon M. Mosgrove, Western Governors University sharon.mosgrove@wgu.edu
Doug Scheib, Western Governors University
-
8:00 a.m.
Online Exercises for a Proofs Course.
Susanna S Epp*, DePaul University
(1154-B1-1871)
-
8:20 a.m.
An Online IBL Geometry Class.
Nathaniel Miller*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-B1-977)
-
8:40 a.m.
Hands-On-Online Real Life Data Collection.
Kirsten K Meymaris*, Purdue University Global
Michael Heeren, Purdue University Global
(1154-B1-2633)
-
9:00 a.m.
Addressing Mindset, Pacing, Comprehension, and Persistence in Online Self-Paced Mathematics Classes.
Erika Wittenborn*, Western Governors University
Heather Rosenblatt, Western Governors University
Hilda Black, Western Governors University
Neil Starr, Western Governors University
(1154-B1-1968)
-
9:20 a.m.
Addressing Mindset and Math Anxiety with Online Math Students.
Neil Starr*, Western Governors University
Hilda Black, Western Governors University
Heather Rosenblatt, Western Governors University
Erika Wittenborn, Western Governors University
(1154-B1-2253)
-
9:40 a.m.
Tools, tips, and techniques: Lessons learned from a decade of teaching statistics online.
Kate McGivney*, Shippensburg University
(1154-B1-1172)
-
10:00 a.m.
Designing and Developing an Online Math Course -- Creating a student-centered model.
Sharmila Sivalingam*, Maryville University of St.Louis
(1154-B1-2608)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Discrete Mathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum - Ideas and Innovations in Teaching, I
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
John Caughman, Portland State University
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Elise Lockwood, Oregon State University elise.lockwood@oregonstate.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Functional Analysis, Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, I
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Module bundles and module amenability.
Terje Hõim*, Wilkes Honors College, Florida Atlantic University
D. A. Robbins, Tucson, AZ
(1154-46-282)
-
8:15 a.m.
On critical value of the coupling constant in exterior elliptic problems.
Rajan Puri*, Wake Forest University
Boris Vainberg, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1154-46-472)
-
8:30 a.m.
Sobolev Orthogonal Polynomials on the Sierpinski Gasket.
Shashank Sule*, Amherst College
Sreeram Venkat, North Carolina State University
Tian Lan, Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1154-46-1712)
-
8:45 a.m.
Unitary topological free entropy.
Weihua Li*, Columbia College Chicago
(1154-46-1846)
-
9:00 a.m.
Equivalent definitions of real locally C*-algebras.
Oleg Friedman*, Lander College for Men / Touro, NY, USA
Alexander A Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1154-46-2338)
-
9:15 a.m.
Theorem of isomorphism and theorem of reduction for real non-commutative $L_p$-spaces.
Sofya S Masharipova*, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Shukhrat M Usmanov, Concord University
(1154-46-1957)
-
9:30 a.m.
On Gelfand-Naimark theorem for real locally W*-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA
Roman Kushnir, University of South Africa, Pretoria, RSA
Mark Ustayev*, University of South Africa, Pretoria, RSA
(1154-46-2307)
-
9:45 a.m.
Index Theory on Contact Manifolds with a Groupoid Action.
Zachary J. Garvey*, Dartmouth College
(1154-19-2530)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, I
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Classification of three-dimensional real algebraically defined monomial graphs by girth.
Alex Kodess, Farmingdale State College
Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Diego Manzano-Ruiz, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Ethan Noe*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-VP-1809)
-
8:45 a.m.
Some Recent Advances in Group Coloring of Graphs.
Lucian Mazza*, West Virginia University
(1154-VP-1570)
-
9:00 a.m.
On weighted modulo orientation of graphs.
Jian-Bing Liu*, West Virginia University
Hong-Jian Lai, West Virginia University
Ping Li, Beijing Jiaotong University
Jiaao Li, Nankai University
Miaomiao Han, Tianjin Normal University
(1154-VP-713)
-
9:15 a.m.
Adinkras: Pictures of supersymmetry and its friends.
Kevin Iga*, Pepperdine University and Brown University
(1154-VP-2427)
-
9:30 a.m.
Inequalities of Kazhdan Constants on Isomorphic Graph Pairs.
Manuel A Davila*, California State University of Los Angeles
(1154-VP-2570)
-
9:45 a.m.
Seymour's Second Neighborhood Conjecture from a Different Perspective.
Farid Bouya*, Louisiana State University
Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University
(1154-VP-1829)
-
10:00 a.m.
Inflection Points and Comparability of Reliability Polynomials.
Tyler Russell*, UT Tyler
Isaac Brown, Washington State University
Brendan Miller, Saint Francis University
(1154-VP-1815)
-
10:15 a.m.
Planar Graphs with Girth 20 are Additively 3-choosable.
Alex Brandt, Northern Kentucky University
Nathan Tenpas, Vanderbilt University
Carl Yerger*, Davidson College
(1154-VP-2143)
-
10:30 a.m.
Enumerating Acyclic Orientations of Complete Multipartite Graphs.
Arvind Ayyer, Indian Institute of Science
Daniel Hathcock*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Prasad Tetali, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1154-VP-2291)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, I
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
Victor I. Piercey, Ferris State University piercev1@ferris.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Origins of Mathematics: An Inquiry-based Seminar in the History of Mathematics.
Benjamin Purkis*, Oxford College of Emory University
(1154-H5-2355)
-
8:20 a.m.
Creating A Flipped Geometry Course with Room for Inquiry.
John D Ross*, Southwestern University
(1154-H5-2280)
-
8:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Collaborative Writing as Assessment in an Abstract Algebra Course.
Aviva Halani*, Phillips Exeter Academy
(1154-H5-2439)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Number Line: A Guided Inquiry into Real Analysis.
David Clark, SUNY New Paltz
Xiao Xiao*, Utica College
(1154-H5-369)
-
9:20 a.m.
Break
-
9:40 a.m.
Promoting Inquiry in Linear Algebra with Student Videos, Reflections, and Portfolios.
Megan Wawro*, Virginia Tech
Michelle Zandieh, Arizona State University
Christine Andrews-Larson, Florida State University
David Plaxco, Clayton State University
(1154-H5-2600)
-
10:00 a.m.
Who gets an A?
Jonas D'Andrea*, Westminster College
(1154-H5-2793)
-
10:20 a.m.
Complementing Inquiry-based Learning with Specification Grading in a Differential Equations Course.
Mami T Wentworth*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Mel Henriksen, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1154-H5-2108)
-
10:40 a.m.
Team Work and Evaluation: Finding the Missing Link.
Sarah A. Nelson*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1154-H5-2342)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology, History, and Logic
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Incorporating Technology to make Calculus Interactive and Engaging in the Classroom.
Dushanthi N Herath*, Department of Mathematics, Maryville University
(1154-VD-2424)
-
8:15 a.m.
Using a Mathematical Software Package in a Class Exercise to Demonstrate Google's Simple PageRank Algorithm.
Gerald Kruse*, Juniata College
(1154-VD-2229)
-
8:30 a.m.
Digital Image Processing in Undergraduate Math.
Yevgeniy Galperin*, East Stroudsburg University of PA
(1154-VD-2236)
-
8:45 a.m.
Using YouTube videos to promote learning inside and outside the classroom.
Peyam Ryan Tabrizian*, University of California - Irvine
(1154-VD-2707)
-
9:00 a.m.
A toolkit for breaking expensive textbook/homework bundles: Case studies on using a textbook-agnostic homework system to create affordable online homework to reach every student.
Bob Carmichael*, Edfinity
Sid Grover, Edfinity
(1154-VD-2517)
-
9:15 a.m.
A Standard Architecture for a Real-Time Monitoring System Based on the Internet of Things.
Nilakantha Paudel, Gran Sasso Science Institute
Ram C Neupane*, Texas A&M University-Texarkana
(1154-VD-1475)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mediating Victorian Geometry Anxiety Through Curve Stitching.
Brittany Anne Carlson*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-VD-330)
-
9:45 a.m.
Conflicting Sines.
John Robert Botzum*, Kutztown University
Andrew Martin, Kentucky State University
(1154-VD-2362)
-
10:00 a.m.
Existence of Measurable Cardinals and Modal Logic.
G. Bezhanishvili, New Mexico State University
N. Bezhanishvili, University of Amsterdam
J. Lucero-Bryan*, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
J. van Mill, University of Amsterdam
(1154-VD-1515)
-
10:15 a.m.
Axiomatic Systems.
Janine E. Janoski*, King's College
(1154-VD-2614)
-
10:30 a.m.
Finitely branching computable trees: a way to think about almost-solvable unsolvable problems.
Joshua Cole*, University of Findlay
(1154-VD-2770)
-
10:45 a.m.
Infinite paralysis.
Timothy Trujillo*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-VD-2680)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Arts: in the Classroom and Beyond, I
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
Karl Kattchee, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Anil Venkatesh, Adelphi University
-
8:00 a.m.
Color Swaps in Mosaic Knitting.
Susan Goldstine*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Carolyn Yackel, Mercer University
(1154-K1-2374)
-
8:20 a.m.
Orbifolds Attainable through Itajime Shibori.
Carolyn Yackel*, Mercer University
(1154-K1-2050)
-
8:40 a.m.
Mathematics in Persian Art.
Samaneh G. Hamidi*, Rider University
(1154-K1-2559)
-
9:00 a.m.
Curve stitching variations in 2D and 3D.
John Nicholson*, Austin Peay State University
(1154-K1-2533)
-
9:20 a.m.
Design Principles of Hexastix and Related Homogeneous Cubic Cylinder Rod Packings.
Anduriel Widmark*, Denver, Colorado
(1154-K1-122)
-
9:40 a.m.
Mapping Cubic Lace Drawings.
Susan Happersett*, Artist
(1154-K1-445)
-
10:00 a.m.
A retrospective of creating five years of cover art for Mathematics Magazine.
David A. Reimann*, Albion College
(1154-K1-2743)
-
10:20 a.m.
The Art of New Generalized Hilbert Curves: Pinwheel, Mandala, Meta-Hilbert, and Tendril-Based Half-Domino Curves.
Douglas McKenna*, Mathemaesthetics, Inc., Boulder, CO
(1154-K1-1300)
-
10:40 a.m.
Collaborative sculptural art installation using textile and other media to illustrate mathematical creativity.
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
Dominique Ehrmann, independent textile artist
(1154-K1-777)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Modeling-First Inquiry-Based Course Activities
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ben Galluzzo, Clarkson University
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE brianwinkel@simiode.org
Corban Harwood, George Fox University
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Modeling in Introductory Differential Equations to Motivate Relevance, Positive Attitudes Toward Mathematics and the Transfer of Knowledge to Other Courses.
Bonnie S Moon*, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Paul Cox, Brigham Young Univeristy-Idaho
(1154-L5-1843)
-
8:20 a.m.
What does he $\overline{X}$? Thinking about statistics, not just hearing about statistics: Getting students to engage in the process of learning and doing statistics.
John Z. Hossler*, Seattle Pacific University
(1154-L5-1374)
-
8:40 a.m.
Two Inquiry Based Learning Modeling Activities: The Warming of Cold Water in a Bottle and Using Phase Models to Describing Oscillating Populations.
Eli E Goldwyn*, University of Portland
(1154-L5-2021)
-
9:00 a.m.
SIR and Beyond: An Inquiry Based Approach to Modeling the Spread of Disease in an Introductory Differential Equations Course.
Jennifer L. Garbett*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1154-L5-2735)
-
9:20 a.m.
Dynamic Groundwater Flow Modeling Investigations with Excel.
Michael A. Karls*, Ball State University
(1154-L5-233)
-
9:40 a.m.
Stability of random Perturbed Logistic Model.
Reza R Ahangar*, Texas A& M University - Kingsville, Texas 78363
(1154-L5-2502)
-
10:00 a.m.
Teaching Differential Equations with Modeling First.
Arati Nanda Pati*, University of St. Thomas
(1154-L5-1684)
-
10:20 a.m.
Comparing Symmetrical, Asymmetrical, and Parallel Modeling Projects.
Corban Harwood*, George Fox University
(1154-L5-1281)
-
10:40 a.m.
Empirical Models for Tropical Storm Windspeeds After Landfall--A Modeling Activity using Separable Equations.
Terrance L Pendleton*, Drake University
(1154-L5-1894)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Global existence of a two-dimensional chemotaxis--haptotaxis model with remodeling of non-diffusible attractant.
Peter Y Pang*, National University of Singapore
(1154-35-19)
-
8:15 a.m.
Sinc and Solitary Wave Solutions to the Generalized Benjamin-Bona-Mahony-Burgers Equations.
Kamel M. Al-Khaled*, Jordan University of Science and Technology
(1154-35-63)
-
8:30 a.m.
P1 Finite Element Methods for Elliptic Optimal Control Problems.
Susanne Brenner, Louisiana State University
Lina Ma, Trinity College
Minah Oh*, James Madison University
Li-yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
Kening Wang, University of North Florida
(1154-65-1126)
-
8:45 a.m.
Radiation dynamics in fast soliton collisions in the presence of nonlinear dissipation.
Avner Peleg*, Jerusalem, Israel
Debananda Chakraborty, Department of Mathematics, New Jersey City University, Jersey City, New Jersey 07305, USA
(1154-35-291)
-
9:00 a.m.
Break
-
9:15 a.m.
Micropteron traveling waves in diatomic Fermi-Pasta-Ulam-Tsingou lattices under the equal mass limit.
Timothy E. Faver*, Leiden University
Hermen Jan Hupkes, Leiden University
(1154-35-493)
-
9:30 a.m.
Generalized Two-phase Mass Flow Model.
Sayonita Ghosh Hajra*, California State University, Sacramento
(1154-35-576)
-
9:45 a.m.
Finite Difference Schemes for a Structured Population Equation in the Space of Measures.
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Rainey Lyons*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Nicolas Saintier, Universidad de Buenos Aires
(1154-35-683)
-
10:00 a.m.
Neural partial differential equation solver with fractional gradient descent.
Mostafa Rezapour*, Washington State University
Adebowale Sijuwade, Washington State University
Thomas J. Asaki, Washington State University
(1154-35-714)
-
10:15 a.m.
An Anisotropic Cahn-Hilliard Equation with Variable Mobility and Gravity Potential.
Zachary J. Hilliard*, Washington State University
Lynn Schreyer, Washington State University
Nikolaos Voulgarakis, Washington State University
(1154-35-1040)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:35 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Teaching Mathematics with Humor or Pop Culture
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sarah J. Greenwald, Appalachian State University
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Cesar Martínez-Garza, Pennsylvania State University at Berks cxm58@psu.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tom Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, California State University Long Beach
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
-
8:00 a.m.
Preliminary Analysis of the Impact of Active Learning in General Education Mathematics Courses.
Marie Meyer*, Lewis University
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Michael Smith, Lewis University
Brittany Stephenson, Lewis University
(1154-O5-1037)
-
8:20 a.m.
Utilizing Exam Wrappers to Improve Student Metacognitive Skills in College Algebra.
Ashley D. Cherry*, Lubbock Christian University
(1154-O5-1695)
-
8:40 a.m.
Retrieving, Interleaving, and Intervention in Calculus.
Daniel L Kern*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Menaka Navaratna, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1154-O5-2441)
-
9:00 a.m.
What kinds of homework more effective for Calculus I students?
Kristin A. Camenga*, Juniata College
(1154-O5-1910)
-
9:20 a.m.
The Impact of Frequent Student-Faculty Interactions on Repeater Students.
Shanda R Hood*, University of Arkansas
Joshua Girshner, University of Arkansas
(1154-O5-78)
-
9:40 a.m.
Using Primary Sources to Improve Classroom Climate and Promote Shared Responsibility.
Spencer Bagley*, Westminster College
Anil Venkatesh, Adelphi University
(1154-O5-2126)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using inquiry-based learning as a form of professional development to assess teachers' dispositions towards mathematics.
Rita Patel*, College of DuPage
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Angela Antonou, University of St. Francis
(1154-O5-1455)
-
10:20 a.m.
An Analysis of Post-Secondary Mathematics Instructors.
Jimmy Edward Miller*, University of Tennessee
(1154-O5-627)
-
10:40 a.m.
S$^3$MT: Supporting and Sustaining Scholarly Mathematics Teaching.
Jean McGivney-Burelle*, University of Hartford
Larissa Schroeder, University of Hartford
Mako Haruta, University of Hartford
Fei Xue, University of Hartford
(1154-O5-1544)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances and New Trends in Modeling and Simulation of Systems with Multiple Scales, Coupled Phenomena and Interfaces
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Yekaterina Epshteyn, University of Utah epshteyn@math.utah.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Grain Structure, Grain Growth and Evolution of the Grain Boundary Network.
Yekaterina Epshteyn*, The University of Utah
(1154-65-516)
-
8:30 a.m.
High order accurrate versions of threshold dynamics.
Alexander Zaitzeff, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Selim Esedoglu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Krishna Garikipati, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Michigan
(1154-65-2114)
-
9:00 a.m.
Microstructural entropy and stored energy in modeling recrystallization and microstructure-property relationships in polycrystals.
Maria Emelianenko*, George Mason University
(1154-70-1631)
-
9:30 a.m.
Machine Learning from Polymer Self Consistent Field Theoretic Simulations to Accelerate Phase Discovery.
Hector D. Ceniceros*, Department of Mathematics, University of California Santa Barbara
(1154-65-465)
-
10:00 a.m.
Numerical analysis of a biofilm-nutrient model involving a variational inequality.
Malgorzata Peszynska*, Oregon State University, Mathematics Department
Azhar Alhammali, Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University, Saudi Arabia
(1154-65-688)
-
10:30 a.m.
Explicit Partitioned Methods based on Monolithic Formulations of the Coupled Problem.
Pavel B Bochev*, Sandia National Laboratories
Paul Kuberry, Sandia National Laboratories
Kara Peterson, Sandia National Laboratories
(1154-65-412)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Matt DeLong, Marian University
Dave Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Mile High Ballroom 1,2,3, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Creating and Adapting OER Textbooks Using the LibreTexts Platform.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Judy Dean, Monroe Community College
Paul E. Seeburger, Monroe Community College
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Teaching Reproducible Statistics with R and R Studio.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Ryan Botts, Point Loma Nazarene University
Judith E. Canner, California State University, Monterey Bay
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Using Automated Software to Learn and Teach Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
L. Ridgeway Scott, University of Chicago ridg@uchicago.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.
MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Session: Lecture
Room 207, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Speakers:
Belin Tsinnajinnie, Santa Fe Community College
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Assessment for Accreditation: Lots of Little Fish Make a Large School
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Regina Aragon, Eastern New Mexico University
Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College
Panelists:
Curtis Bennett, California State University, Long Beach
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
Stephanie Kolitsch, The University of Tennessee at Martin
Josephine Rodriguez, Western New England University
Murphy Waggoner, Simpson College
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics via Primary Source Projects.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Janet H. Barnett, Colorado State Univeristy - Pueblo
Kathleen M. Clark, Florida State University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Danny E. Otero, Xavier University
Nicholas A. Scoville, Ursinus College
Diana White, University of Colorado - Denver
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Peri Shereen, California State University, Monterey Bay
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
Panelists:
Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
Matt DeLong, Marian University
Stephanie Edwards, Hope College
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 9:50 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Panel
Room 207, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Panelists:
Emille Davie Lawrence, University of San Fransisco
Belin Tsinnajinnie, Santa Fe Community College
William Yslas V èlez, University of Arizona
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Re-Envisioning the Calculus Sequence, I
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Cruz, College of Idaho
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
Joel Kilty, Centre College joel.kilty@centre.edu
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
Chad Topaz, Williams College
-
10:00 a.m.
Calculus: Origins, Reforms, and New Directions.
Alex M. McAllister*, Centre College
Robin Cruz, The College of Idaho
Tom Halverson, Macalaster College
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Chad Topaz, Williams College
(1154-N1-2698)
-
10:20 a.m.
An Overview of the Motivation, Enactment, and Perceived Success of Course Variations.
Tenchita Alzaga Elizondo*, Portland State University
Kristen Vroom, Portland State University
Matt Voigt, San Diego State University
(1154-N1-1931)
-
10:40 a.m.
Departmental Change in Reaction to the Threat of Losing Calculus: Three Cases.
Naneh Apkarian*, Western Michigan University
Tenchita Alzaga Elizondo, Portland State University
Brittney Ellis, Portland State University
Brigitte Sánchez Robayo, Virginia Tech
Claire K. Robbins, Virginia Tech
Estrella Johnson, Virginia Tech
(1154-N1-2210)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
The geometric disposition of Diophantine equations.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado*, Rice University
(1154-11-1771)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 10:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Radical Dash Kickoff Meeting
Room 702, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacey Muir, University of Scranton
Janine Janoski, Kings College
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Different problems, common threads: Computing the difficulty of mathematical problems.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Karen M. Lange*, Wellesley College
(1154-03-1732)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Mathematical frameworks for signal and image analysis. Lecture I: Multiresolution analysis, wavelets and beyond.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1154-94-11)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Mazes, riddles, zombies, and unicorns!
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Scott Adamson*, Chandler-Gilbert Community College
(1154-A0-74)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebras and Algorithms, II
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Keith A. Kearnes, University of Colorado, Boulder kearnes@euclid.colorado.edu
Peter Mayr, University of Colorado, Boulder
Agnes Szendrei, University of Colorado, Boulder
-
2:15 p.m.
Clonoids into finite target algebras without cube terms.
Athena Sparks*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-08-1687)
-
2:45 p.m.
Maltsev conditions invariant under permutation group actions.
Alexandr Kazda*, Charles University
Michael Kompatscher, Charles University
(1154-08-1529)
-
3:15 p.m.
QCSPs on finite groups.
Keith Kearnes, University of Colorado Boulder
Benoit Larose*, LACIM/UQAM Montréal
Barnaby Martin, Durham University UK
Ágnes Szendrei, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-08-1102)
-
3:45 p.m.
Four types of subuniverses and the complexity of the constraint satisfaction problem.
Dmitriy Zhuk*, Lomonosov Moscow State University
(1154-08-931)
-
4:15 p.m.
Finite algebras and regular tree languages.
Matt Valeriote*, McMaster University
(1154-08-659)
-
4:45 p.m.
Computational Complexity of Semigroup Properties.
Trevor Elliott Jack*, University of Colorado Boulder
Lukas Fleischer, University of Stuttgart, University of Waterloo
(1154-20-518)
-
5:15 p.m.
Formalizing Universal Algebra with Dependent and Inductive Types.
William DeMeo*, Charles University, Prague
(1154-03-1804)
-
5:45 p.m.
Problem Solving
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Coding Theory and Applications, II
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Allison Beemer, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian F. Blake, University of British Columbia
Christine A. Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ckelley2@unl.edu
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University
-
2:15 p.m.
Algebraic geometry code-based crypto.
Gretchen L. Matthews*, Virginia Tech
(1154-14-2665)
-
2:45 p.m.
Monomial-Cartesian codes and their duals, with applications to LCD codes, quantum codes, and locally recoverable codes.
Hiram H. Lopez*, Cleveland State University
Gretchen L. Matthews, Virginia Tech
Ivan Soprunov, Cleveland State University
(1154-94-204)
-
3:15 p.m.
Families of quantum error-correcting codes from Reed-Muller codes.
Jessalyn Bolkema*, Harvey Mudd College
Khodakhast Bibak, Miami University
Robert Calderbank, Duke University
Neville Fogarty, Christopher Newport University
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University
(1154-94-1777)
-
3:45 p.m.
How can a coding theorist make blockchains more efficient and scalable?
Swanand Kadhe*, University of California Berkeley
Kannan Ramchandran, University of California Berkeley
(1154-68-2613)
-
4:15 p.m.
Optimal Locally Recoverable Codes via Galois Theory.
Giacomo Micheli*, University of South Florida
(1154-11-1196)
-
4:45 p.m.
On Codes over Noncommutative Rings.
Steve Szabo*, Eatsern Kentucky University
(1154-94-1161)
-
5:15 p.m.
Distance Distributions of Cyclic Orbit Codes.
Heide Gluesing-Luerssen, University of Kentucky
Hunter Lehmann*, University of Kentucky
(1154-94-1148)
-
5:45 p.m.
On the Theory of Cyclic $\mathbb{F}_q$-linear $\mathbb{F}_{q^t}$ Codes.
W. Cary Huffman*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Loyola University, Chicago
(1154-94-414)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Cohomological Field Theories and Wall Crossing, II
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Yefeng Shen, University of Oregon
Mark Shoemaker, Colorado State University mark.shoemaker@colostate.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
All genus Landau--Ginzburg/Calabi--Yau correspondence.
Felix Janda*, Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton NJ
(1154-14-1019)
-
2:45 p.m.
A tour of hyperelliptic loci.
Renzo Cavalieri*, Colorado State University
(1154-14-661)
-
3:15 p.m.
Computing descendent insertions for surfaces.
Y Cooper*, IAS
(1154-14-1660)
-
3:45 p.m.
Descendent Potentials on Hassett Spaces.
Vance Blankers*, Northeastern University
(1154-14-1711)
-
4:15 p.m.
Genus-zero Gromov-Witten theory under extremal transitions.
Rongxiao Mi*, Harvard University
Mark Shoemaker, Colorado State University
(1154-14-1769)
-
4:45 p.m.
K-theoretic quasimap wall-crossing for GIT quotients.
Ming Zhang*, University of British Columbia
Yang Zhou, Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, Harvard University
(1154-14-1772)
-
5:15 p.m.
Cycle-valued quantum Serre duality for quasimaps.
Levi Heath*, Colorado State University
(1154-14-1605)
-
5:45 p.m.
Linear Hyperelliptic Hodge Integrals.
Adam Afandi*, Colorado State University
(1154-14-639)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Structures and Integrable Systems
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Maxim Arnold, University of Texas at Dallas
Nathan Williams, University of Texas at Dallas nathan.williams1@utdallas.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Lozenge tilings in Algebraic Combinatorics.
Greta Panova*, University of Southern California
(1154-05-2232)
-
3:15 p.m.
Cyclic sieving for plane partitions and symmetry.
Samuel F Hopkins*, University of Minnesota
(1154-05-982)
-
3:45 p.m.
Integrable Mappings from a Unified Perspective.
Tova Brown*, Wisconsin Lutheran College
Nicholas M. Ercolani, University of Arizona
(1154-05-790)
-
4:15 p.m.
From Yang-Baxter equations to stochastic systems.
Leonid Petrov*, University of Virginia
(1154-60-529)
-
5:15 p.m.
Vector-relation configurations and plabic graphs.
Niklas Affolter, Technische Universitat Berlin
Max Glick*, The Ohio State University
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota
Sanjay Ramassamy, CNRS
(1154-05-995)
-
5:45 p.m.
Gröbner geometry of Schubert polynomials through ice.
Zachary Hamaker, University of Florida
Oliver Pechenik*, University of Michigan
Anna Weigandt, University of Michigan
(1154-14-2238)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Combining Mathematical and Computational Thinking in a General Education Math Course.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Betty Love, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska, Omaha
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Frames, Designs, and Optimal Spherical Configurations, II
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Xuemei Chen, New Mexico State University xchen@nmsu.edu
Alexey Glazyrin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Kasso Okoudjou, University of Maryland, College Park
Oleksandr Vlasiuk, Florida State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Unconstrained Polarization (Chebyshev) Problems: Basic Properties and Asymptotics.
E. B. Saff*, Vanderbilt University
D. P. Hardin, Vanderbilt University
M. Petrache, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
(1154-52-1806)
-
2:45 p.m.
Doubly transitive lines.
Dustin G. Mixon*, The Ohio State University
(1154-52-2297)
-
3:15 p.m.
Symmetry and dimensionality for generalized frame energies.
Josiah Park*, Georgia Tech
(1154-52-2655)
-
3:45 p.m.
Universal Minimizers of the $p$-Frame Potentials.
Shujie Kang*, University of Maryland
(1154-42-1424)
-
4:15 p.m.
Log--optimal $(d+2)$-configurations in $d$--dimensions.
Peter D Dragnev*, Purdue University Fort Wayne
Oleg R Musin, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1154-74-1977)
-
4:45 p.m.
Minimization of the $p$-frame energy.
Dmitriy Bilyk, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Alexey Glazyrin, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
Ryan W Matzke*, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Josiah Park, Georgia Institute of Technology
Oleksandr Vlasiuk, Florida State University
(1154-31-2015)
-
5:15 p.m.
Majorization and energy on spheres.
Oleg R Musin*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1154-05-1417)
-
5:45 p.m.
Linear programming bounds for packing and energy on the sphere.
Douglas P Hardin*, Vanderbilt University
Peter Boyvalenkov, Bulgarian Academy of Science
Peter Dragnev, Purdue University Ft. Wayne
Edward Saff, Vanderbilt University
Maya Stoyanova, University of Sofia
(1154-41-1560)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Group Actions in Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma kkornelson@ou.edu
Emily J. King, University of Bremen
-
2:15 p.m.
The Scattering Transform for Geometric Deep Learning.
Michael Perlmutter*, Michigan State University, Department of Computational Math., Science and Engineering
Feng Gao, Yale University, Department of Genetics
Guy Wolf, University of Montreal, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Matthew Hirn, Michigan State University, Department of Computational, Math., Science and Engineering, Dept. of Math.
(1154-42-1677)
-
2:45 p.m.
CUR Decompositions and Perturbations.
Longxiu Huang*, University of California, Los Angeles
Keaton Hamm, University of Arizona
(1154-41-601)
-
3:15 p.m.
Irreducible Representations of Groups in Image Processing.
Mark Blumstein*, Colorado State University
Louis Scharf, Colorado State University
Edwin Chong, Colorado State University
Chris Peterson, Colorado State University
(1154-22-2353)
-
3:45 p.m.
Hamiltonian Group Actions on Frame Spaces.
Tom Needham, Florida State University
Clayton Shonkwiler*, Colorado State University
(1154-42-1125)
-
4:15 p.m.
Doubly transitive lines: Symmetry implies optimality.
Joseph W. Iverson*, Iowa State University
Dustin G. Mixon, The Ohio State University
(1154-52-684)
-
4:45 p.m.
Complete translation invariant measurements.
Jameson Cahill*, New Mexico State University
(1154-42-218)
-
5:15 p.m.
Harmonic equiangular tight fames and their combinatorial generalizations.
John Jasper*, South Dakota State University
(1154-43-2555)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Special Session on How to Discover and Train Gifted Students
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Scott Annin, California State University, Fullerton
Cezar Lupu, Texas Tech University
Shoo Seto, University of California, Irvine
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
How to coordinate a problem at the International Mathematical Olympiad?
Cezar Lupu*, Texas Tech University
(1154-97-1976)
-
2:45 p.m.
Psychological Drivers of Mathematically Gifted Students.
Scott Jeremy Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
(1154-97-1875)
-
3:15 p.m.
Identifying very strong high-school students + An early-college REU.
sarah-marie belcastro*, Mathematical Staircase, Inc.
(1154-97-1309)
-
3:45 p.m.
A Comprehensive Model for Preparing Underrepresented Students for Graduate Programs in Mathematics.
Scott Annin*, California State University, Fullerton
Anael Verdugo, California State University, Fullerton
(1154-97-1153)
-
4:15 p.m.
Integrating Learning, Cognitive and Measurement Theories for Identifying Gifted Mathematics Students.
Luis Saldivia*, Educational Testing Service
Michelle Worthington, Educational Testing Service
(1154-97-1136)
-
4:45 p.m.
UC Irvine Math CEO and After-School Math Programs.
Shoo Seto*, University of California, Irvine
(1154-97-269)
-
5:15 p.m.
Developing interest and extraordinary ability in mathematics.
Po-Shen Loh*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1154-97-2074)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
David Goldberg, Purdue University goldberg@purdue.edu
Phil Kutzko, University of Iowa
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions Among Partitions, Basic Hypergeometric Series, and Modular Forms, II
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Jennings-Shaffer, University of Denver chrisjenningsshaffer@gmail.com
Frank Garvan, University of Florida
-
2:15 p.m.
Separable Integer Partition (SIP) Classes.
George E. Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1154-11-39)
-
2:45 p.m.
On the refined q-trinomial coefficients.
Alexander Berkovich*, University of Florida
(1154-11-550)
-
3:15 p.m.
The colored Jones polynomial of the odd double twist knots.
Jeremy Lovejoy*, CNRS, Université Paris Diderot
Robert Osburn, University College Dublin
(1154-11-1650)
-
3:45 p.m.
Knot invariants and coefficient stability.
Paul Beirne*, University College Dublin
(1154-57-637)
-
4:15 p.m.
Statistics for unimodal sequences of integers.
Kathrin Bringmann, University of Cologne
Chris Jennings-Shaffer, University of Denver
Karl Mahlburg*, Louisiana State University
(1154-11-1371)
-
4:45 p.m.
Limit Shapes for Unimodal Sequences.
Walter M. Bridges*, Louisiana State University
(1154-05-1363)
-
5:15 p.m.
Maass forms and the mock theta function $f(q)$.
Alexander J Dunn*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1154-11-168)
-
5:45 p.m.
On certain partition identities related to $A_9^{(2)}$.
Shashank Kanade*, University of Denver
Matthew C Russell, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
(1154-11-315)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Computational Harmonic Analysis, and Imaging, II
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida M.Nashed@ucf.edu
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
-
2:15 p.m.
Orthogonal Fourier expansions for certain fractals.
Palle Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
Steen Pedersen, Wright State University
(1154-42-154)
-
2:45 p.m.
Variational extrapolation.
Alexander Zaitzeff, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Selim Esedoglu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Krishna Garikipati, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Michigan
(1154-65-2104)
-
3:15 p.m.
Phase Retrieval for Windowed Fourier Transform samples.
Cheng Cheng, Duke University
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1154-46-1033)
-
3:45 p.m.
Multiscale regularization strategies for the tensorial satellite gravitational gradiometry (SGG) problem.
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Helga Nutz*, CBM -- Gesellschaft f{ü}r Consulting, Business und Management mbH, Bexbach, Germany
Rainer Rummel, University of Munich, Germany
Michael Schreiner, University of Applied Sciences of Technology NTB, Buchs, Switzerland
(1154-41-1533)
-
4:15 p.m.
On the peak value problem for non--uniform sampling.
Adel Faridani*, Oregon State University
Hussain Al-Hammali, Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent
(1154-42-1203)
-
4:45 p.m.
A data-driven iteratively regularized Landweber iteration.
Andrea Aspri*, Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM)
(1154-65-433)
-
5:15 p.m.
On the Reconstruction of a Class of Signals Bandlimited to a Disc in the Linear Canonical Transform Domain.
Ahmed I Zayed*, DePaul University
(1154-42-1036)
-
5:45 p.m.
On the range characterization of the Radon transform in two dimensions.
Alexandru Tamasan*, University of Central Florida
Kamran Sadiq, Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
(1154-35-1697)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic Facing Outward, I (Associated with Joint AMS-MAA Invited Address Karen Lange)
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Lange, Wellesley College klange2@wellesley.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College & Graduate Center CUNY
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Applications, II
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Frederic Latremoliere, University of Denver frederic.latremoliere@du.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:From random spectral triples to spectral curves and topological recursion.
Masoud Khalkhali*, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Shahab Azarfar, University of Western Ontario, Canada
(1154-46-237)
-
3:15 p.m.
Dirac operators for matrix algebras converging to coadjoint orbits.
Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-46-613)
-
4:15 p.m.
An Introduction to Noncommutative Fractal Geometry.
Michel L Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-46-205)
-
4:45 p.m.
Convergence of Spectral Triples on the Sierpinski Gasket.
Therese Landry*, University of California, Riverside
Michel Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Frederic Latremoliere, University of Denver
(1154-46-1106)
-
5:15 p.m.
Tensor-product coaction functors.
S. Kaliszewski*, Arizona State University
Magnus B. Landstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
John Quigg, Arizona State University
(1154-46-1857)
-
5:45 p.m.
Exact Sequences in the Enchilada Category.
Menevse Eryuzlu*, Arizona State University
John Quigg, Arizona State University
Steven Kaliszewski, Arizona State University
(1154-47-1506)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Outreach Strategies for Reaching Underrepresented Students at the Pre-College Level, I
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jacob Castaneda, The Art of Problem Solving/Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
Cory Colbert, Washington & Lee University
Li-Mei Lim, Boston University/PROMYS
Max Warshauer, Texas State University at San Marcos
Daniel Zaharopol, The Art of Problem Solving Initative/Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM) dan_zaharopol@artofproblemsolving.org
-
2:15 p.m.
Building and Supporting Gender Diversity at Canada/USA Mathcamp.
Marisa Debowsky*, Canada/USA Mathcamp
(1154-97-2528)
-
2:45 p.m.
GirlsGetMath: Building and expanding a day program for high school students.
Katharine Ott*, Bates College
(1154-97-646)
-
3:15 p.m.
Research about Math Outreach Programs.
Max Warshauer*, Texas State University
Hiroko K Warshauer, Texas State University
(1154-97-1483)
-
3:45 p.m.
Reaching Inside before Reaching Out: Acknowledgement before attempting to provide Access.
Aris Benjamin Winger*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1154-97-1426)
-
4:15 p.m.
Program design and student outcomes at MIT $\surd$mathroots.
Vishal Arul, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gweneth McKinley*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-97-740)
-
4:45 p.m.
Prepare and Inspire: Broadening participation in STEM through outreach programs for pre-college students at MIT.
Reimi Hicks*, MIT
Eboney Hearn, MIT
Kristin Kurianski, MIT
(1154-97-2737)
-
5:15 p.m.
Early Access to Advanced Mathematics for Underrepresented Students.
Jacob Castaneda*, Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics/Art of Problem Solving Initative, Incc
(1154-97-2545)
-
5:45 p.m.
Supporting math proficiency and motivation through afterschool math enrichment: A focus on program design.
Alessandra Pantano*, University of California, Irvine
(1154-00-1523)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Rational Points on Algebraic Varieties: Theory and Computation, I (Associated with AMS Invited Address Anthony Varilly-Alvarado)
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brendan Hassett, Brown/ICERM brendan_hassett@brown.edu
Andrew Sutherland, MIT
Anthony Varilly-Alvardo, Rice University
-
2:15 p.m.
Quadratic points on quartic del Pezzo surfaces.
Brendan Creutz, University of Canterbury
Bianca Viray*, University of Washington
(1154-11-1235)
-
2:45 p.m.
Low degree points on curves.
Geoffrey Smith, Harvard University
Isabel Vogt*, Stanford University
(1154-11-1324)
-
3:15 p.m.
Effective Sato-Tate conjecture for abelian varieties and applications.
Alina Bucur, UCSD
Francesc Fité*, MIT
Kiran Kedlaya, UCSD
(1154-11-1372)
-
3:45 p.m.
Sato-Tate Groups of Trinomial Hyperelliptic Curves.
Heidi Goodson*, Brooklyn College (CUNY)
(1154-11-1197)
-
4:15 p.m.
Complexity of strong approximation on the sphere.
Naser Talebizadeh Sardari*, Postdoctoral fellow/Institute for Advanced Study
(1154-11-794)
-
4:45 p.m.
Kodaira dimension of moduli spaces of low degree special $K3^{[2]}$-fourfolds.
Jack Petok*, Rice University
(1154-14-1381)
-
5:15 p.m.
Variation of the rank of the group of algebraic cycles under reduction.
Edgar Costa*, MIT
(1154-11-1498)
-
5:45 p.m.
The arithmetic of intermediate Jacobians.
Jeff Achter*, Colorado State University
Sebastian Casalaina-Martin, University of Colorado
Charles Vial, Universitat Bielefeld
(1154-14-1359)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Numerical Methods for PDEs, II
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Valeria Barra, University of Colorado Boulder valeria.barra@colorado.edu
Oana Marin, Argonne National Laboratory
-
2:15 p.m.
A kernel-free boundary integral method for boundary value and interface problems in doubly-connected domain.
Yue Cao, Dept. of Applied Math, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL
Shuwang Li*, Dept. of Applied Math, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL
(1154-65-494)
-
2:45 p.m.
Preconditioning with BDDC and FDM for High Order Finite Elements with libCEED.
Jeremy L Thompson*, CU Boulder
Valeria Barra, CU Boulder
Jed Brown, CU Boulder
Yohann Dudouit, LLNL
(1154-62-2504)
-
3:15 p.m.
Multirate Time Integration Methods and Their Deployment in the SUNDIALS Library.
Carol S. Woodward*, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
David J. Gardner, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
John Loffeld, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Daniel R. Reynolds, Southern Methodist University
(1154-65-1798)
-
3:45 p.m.
Inference of Uncertain Parameters in Physical Models Governed by PDEs with Application to Earth's Mantle Convection.
Johann Rudi*, Argonne National Laboratory
Georg Stadler, New York University
Jiashun Hu, California Institute of Technology
Micheal Gurnis, California Institute of Technology
Omar Ghattas, The University of Texas at Austin
(1154-35-1292)
-
4:15 p.m.
Reorthogonalization without iteration: stable pipelined Krylov iterations.
Katarzyna Swirydowicz*, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Stephen Thomas, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Daniel Bielich, Department of Mathematics, University of Colorado, Denver
Julien Langou, Department of Mathematics, University of Colorado, Denver
(1154-65-2343)
-
4:45 p.m.
Discrete Maximal Parabolic Regularity for Time Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Schemes.
Kyle Allaire*, University of Connecticut
Dmitriy Leykekhman, University of Connecticut
(1154-65-1441)
-
5:15 p.m.
Towards Convergent Finite-Difference Schemes for the Monge-Ampère PDE on the Sphere.
Axel G R Turnquist*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1154-65-1189)
-
5:45 p.m.
Convergence analysis of symmetric dual-wind discontinuous Galerkin methods for the obstacle problem.
Aaron F Rapp*, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Tom Lewis, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Yi Zhang, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1154-65-1720)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Graph Theory and Combinatorics by Research Experience for Undergraduate Faculty (REUF) Alumni and Their Students, II
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler
Kassie Archer, University of Texas at Tyler
Briana Foster-Greenwood, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona brianaf@cpp.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Peg Solitaire in Multiple Colors on Graphs.
Tara C Davis*, Hawaii Pacific University
Alexxis De Lamere, Hawaii Pacific University
Gustavo Sopena, California State University, Fullerton
Roberto Soto, California State University, Fullerton
(1154-05-195)
-
2:45 p.m.
Matchings and Springer fibers.
Talia Goldwasser*, Smith College
Meera Nadeem, Smith College
Garcia Sun, Smith College
(1154-05-2759)
-
3:15 p.m.
The Quick Introduction to the Mathematics of Redistricting.
John Asplund*, Dalton State College
(1154-05-415)
-
3:45 p.m.
Using Graph Theoretical Designs of Self Assembling DNA to Motivate Undergraduate Research.
Amanda M Harsy*, Lewis University
Cory Johnson, California State University, San Bernardino
Eric Redmon, Lewis University
Paul Buldak, Lewis University
James Sparks, Lewis University
Miles Mena, Lewis University
(1154-05-545)
-
4:15 p.m.
The analysis of complex networks and the evaluation of their complexity.
Raihana Mokhlissi*, Mohammed V University, Rabat, Morocco
Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
(1154-05-290)
-
4:45 p.m.
Vertex differentiation in reconfiguration graphs.
Janet Fierson*, La Salle University
Tyler Knappenberger, La Salle University
Ricky Whitmoyer, La Salle University
(1154-05-2787)
-
5:15 p.m.
Power Domination in ciclo and estrella graphs.
Mary K Flagg, University of St. Thomas
Phylicia Tran*, University of St. Thomas
(1154-05-1113)
-
5:45 p.m.
Interlace Polynomials of Friendship Graphs.
Christina Eubanks-Turner, Loyola Marymount University
Aihua Li*, Montclair State University
(1154-05-431)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education: Highlights from the Annual SIGMAA on RUME
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shiv Smith Karunakaran, Michigan State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Sequences, Words, and Automata, II
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Eric Rowland, Hofstra University eric.rowland@hofstra.edu
Manon Stipulanti, Hofstra University
-
2:15 p.m.
Duluthian Developments in the Anti-Powerful Words World.
Colin Defant*, Princeton University
(1154-05-162)
-
2:45 p.m.
Increasing consecutive patterns in words.
Mingjia Yang*, Rutgers University
Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University
(1154-05-1466)
-
3:15 p.m.
The abelian complexity of infinite words and the Frobenius problem.
Ian Kaye, University of Winnipeg
Narad Rampersad*, University of Winnipeg
(1154-68-201)
-
3:45 p.m.
Abelian subshifts.
Svetlana Puzynina*, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
(1154-05-1299)
-
4:15 p.m.
On non-repetitive complexity of Arnoux-Rauzy words.
Kateřina Medková, Department of Mathematics, FNSPE, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Edita Pelantová, Department of Mathematics, FNSPE, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Elise Vandomme*, Liège, Belgium
(1154-05-1534)
-
4:45 p.m.
The repetition threshold for binary rich words.
James D. Currie, The University of Winnipeg
Lucas Mol*, The University of Winnipeg
Narad Rampersad, The University of Winnipeg
(1154-05-444)
-
5:15 p.m.
Nyldon words.
Émilie Charlier, Université de Liège
Manon Philibert, Université Aix-Marseille
Manon Stipulanti*, Université de Liège and Hofstra University
(1154-05-933)
-
5:45 p.m.
New Results on Nyldon Words Derived Using an Algorithm from Hall Set Theory.
Swapnil Garg*, MIT
(1154-05-2347)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Singularities and Characteristic Classes, II
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paolo Aluffi, Florida State University
Leonardo Mihalcea, Virginia Tech lmihalce@math.vt.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Positivity determines quantum cohomology.
Anders Buch*, Rutgers University
Chengxi Wang, Rutgers University
(1154-05-1520)
-
2:45 p.m.
The direct sum map for classical-type flag varieties.
David E Anderson*, The Ohio State University
(1154-14-1652)
-
3:15 p.m.
Motivic Chern classes of Bott-Samelson strata and Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech
Camron M. Withrow*, Virginia Tech
(1154-14-1373)
-
3:45 p.m.
Equivariant $K$-theory and tangent spaces to Schubert varieties.
William Graham*, University of Georgia
Victor Kreiman, University of Wosconsin -- Parkside
(1154-22-1686)
-
4:15 p.m.
Schubert calculus in equivariant elliptic cohomology.
Richard Rimanyi*, UNC Chapel Hill
Andrzej Weber, University of Warsaw Poland
(1154-14-1129)
-
4:45 p.m.
Singular and Virtual elliptic genera.
Anatoly Libgober*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-14-748)
-
5:15 p.m.
Lyubeznik numbers of irreducible projective varieties.
Botong Wang*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-14-691)
-
5:45 p.m.
Elliptic fibrations and string theory: Crepant resolutions of Weierstrass models, characteristic numbers, and flops.
Mboyo Esole*, Northeastern University
(1154-14-2484)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Spectral and Transport Properties of Disordered Systems, II
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Peter D. Hislop, University of Kentucky peter.hislop@uky.edu
Jeffrey Schenker, Michigan State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Constructions of asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds with singular continuous spectrum embedded into the essential spectrum of the Laplacian.
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, UC Irvine
Wencai Liu*, Department of mathematics, Texas A&M University
(1154-47-920)
-
2:45 p.m.
Dynamical Contrast on Highly Correlated Anderson Models.
Rodrigo Matos*, Michigan State University
(1154-47-1502)
-
3:15 p.m.
The landscape law for the integrated density of states.
Svitlana Mayboroda*, University of Minnesota
Guy David, Universite Paris-Sud
Marcel Filoche, Ecole Polytechnique
(1154-35-2638)
-
3:45 p.m.
Density of States and Eigenvalue Statistics for Fixed Width Random Band Matrix.
Benjamin Brodie*, University of Kentucky
Peter Hislop, University of Kentucky
(1154-82-2566)
-
4:15 p.m.
Lifshitz tails for the fractional Anderson model.
Martin Gebert*, University of California, Davis
Constanza Rojas-Molina, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France
(1154-47-1413)
-
4:45 p.m.
A spectral shift type estimate and its applications to the density of states measure for random Schrödinger operators.
Chris A Marx*, Oberlin College
Peter D Hislop, University of Kentucky
(1154-81-791)
-
5:15 p.m.
Positive Lyapunov Exponents and a Large Deviation Theorem for Continuum Anderson Models, Briefly.
Valmir Bucaj, West Point
David Damanik, Rice University
Jake Fillman, Texas State University
Vitalii Gerbuz, Rice University
Tom VandenBoom*, Yale University
Fengpeng Wang, Ocean University of China
Zhenghe Zhang, UC Riverside
(1154-35-1801)
-
5:45 p.m.
Topological Equivalence of Continuum Models with Their Discrete Tight-Binding Limits in the IQHE.
Jacob Shapiro*, Columbia University
Michael I Weinstein, Columbia University
(1154-81-1412)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, II
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ronnie Pavlov, University of Denver rpavlov@du.edu
Scott Schmieding, Northwestern University
-
2:15 p.m.
Minimal symbolic actions of amenable groups with prescribed entropy.
Dominik Kwietniak*, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
Marta Straszak, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
(1154-37-2029)
-
2:45 p.m.
Extender Entropy.
Thomas French*, University of Denver
Ronnie Pavlov, University of Denver
(1154-37-1704)
-
3:15 p.m.
Markovian properties of continuous group actions: algebraic actions, entropy and the homoclinic group.
Felipe García-Ramos*, CONACyT & Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí
Sebastian Barbieri, Université de Bordeaux
Hanfeng Li, SUNY at Buffalo
(1154-37-1079)
-
3:45 p.m.
Entropy conjugacy for Markov multi-maps of the interval.
Kevin McGoff*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
James P. Kelly, Christopher Newport University
(1154-37-1053)
-
4:15 p.m.
Iterated constructions generated by countable non specified shifts.
Eugen Andrei Ghenciu*, University of Wisconsin Stout
(1154-37-1805)
-
4:45 p.m.
Invariant Random Subgroups of Full Groups.
Artem Dudko, IMPAN
Kostya Medynets*, United States Naval Academy
(1154-37-1471)
-
5:15 p.m.
Strong Speedups of Minimal Cantor Systems and Strong Orbit Equivalence.
Drew D Ash*, Albion College
(1154-37-1420)
-
5:45 p.m.
The weak Bernoulli property for matrix Gibbs states.
Mark Piraino*, Northwestern University
(1154-37-642)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
Visual Complex Analysis- GeoGebra Tools and Mapping Diagrams.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Martin Flashman, Humboldt State University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Visualizing Multivariable Calculus & Differential Equations Using CalcPlot3D.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, II
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Christina Edholm, University of Tennessee cedholm@utk.edu
Amanda Laubmeier, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Katharine Gurski, Howard University
Heather Zinn Brooks, University of California Los Angeles
-
2:15 p.m.
Stability, Bifurcation, and the Emergence of Synchronization and Clusters in Time Delayed Neural Networks.
Hwayeon Ryu*, Elon University
Sue Ann Campbell, University of Waterloo
(1154-92-1042)
-
2:45 p.m.
The Effects of Excess Food Nutrient Content on the Coexistence of Competing Consumer Species.
Lale Asik*, Texas Tech University
Angela Peace, Texas Tech University
(1154-34-690)
-
3:15 p.m.
A stochastic discrete time population model with multiple independent environmental factors.
Amy Veprauskas, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Tingting Tang*, San Diego State University Imperial Valley
(1154-92-2782)
-
3:45 p.m.
A vector-borne disease model with non-exponentially distributed infection and treatment stages.
Zhilan Feng, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Katharine F. Gurski, Howard University, Washington, DC
Olivia Prosper, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
Miranda Ijang Teboh-Ewungkem*, Lehigh University
Margaret Grogan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1154-92-1610)
-
4:15 p.m.
Non-exponentially distributed waiting times in a two-strain SITR vector-borne disease model.
Margaret A. Grogan*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Olivia Prosper, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1154-92-1689)
-
4:45 p.m.
Population Dynamic Model of Microbial Interactions and Traits Associated with Microbiome.
Lihong Zhao*, University of Idaho
(1154-37-1960)
-
5:15 p.m.
Modeling the effects of a novel HIV drug on human immune system with differential equations.
Iordanka Panayotova*, Christopher Newport University
Nicole Rychagov, Harvard College
(1154-92-1761)
-
5:45 p.m.
Fluid Dynamics of Nematocyst Prey Capture.
Rebecca Segal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Wanda Strychalski, Case Western Reserve University
Sarah Bryant, Dickinson College
Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
Eirini Kilikian, University of Delaware
Xiulan Lai, Renmin University of China
Leili Shahriyari, University of Texas at Arlington
Ning Wei, Purdue University
Laura Miller, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1154-92-678)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women in Symplectic and Contact Geometry, II
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Morgan Weiler, Rice University mocowe@gmail.com
Catherine Cannizzo, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
Melissa Zhang, University of Georgia
-
2:15 p.m.
Right-veering and twist-left-veering open books.
Keiko Kawamuro*, University of Iowa
(1154-57-730)
-
3:15 p.m.
Planarity in higher-dimensional contact manifolds.
Bahar Acu*, Northwestern University
(1154-51-1267)
-
3:45 p.m.
Complements of toric divisors in toric 4 manifolds.
Bahar Acu, Northwestern University
Orsola Capovilla-Searle*, Duke University
Agnes Gadbled, Uppsala University
Aleksandra Marinkovic, University of Belgrade
Emmy Murphy, Northwestern University
Laura Starkston, UC Davis
Angela Wu, University College London
(1154-51-1791)
-
4:15 p.m.
Non-Hamiltonian symplectic circle actions.
Susan Tolman*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-53-781)
-
5:15 p.m.
Toric pseudo-rotations and quantum cohomology.
Mita Banik*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1154-53-1383)
-
5:45 p.m.
Polynomial quadratic differentials on $\mathbb P^1$.
Jayadev Athreya, University of Washington
Subhojoy Gupta, Indian Institute of Science
Heather Lee*, University of Washington
(1154-53-823)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, I
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Stochastic Functional Expansion for Identifying the Effective Heat Conductivity Coefficient of Polydisperse Suspension.
Abhinandan Chowdhury*, Savannah State University
(1154-VN-2392)
-
2:30 p.m.
Numerical Stability Analysis Of a Weak Rectangular Method For a Class of Stochastic Differential Equations.
Ram Sharan Adhikari*, Rogers State University
(1154-VN-1360)
-
2:45 p.m.
Combining Genetic Algorithms and Machine Learning (CgALM) for Modeling Complex Systems.
Katherine Thai*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Jacob Chang, University of Notre Dame
Rachel Duquette, Boston College
Tongyu Zhou, Williams College
(1154-VN-373)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Statistical Learning Model for Embedding Rating Scale Data.
Michael Lamar*, Centre College
Jordan Turley, Harvard University
Zeyang Huang, Centre College
(1154-VN-2391)
-
3:15 p.m.
Solving PDEs with Neural Networks.
Adebowale J. Sijuwade*, Washington State University
Mostafa Rezapour, Washington State University
Thomas J. Asaki, Washington State University
(1154-VN-1967)
-
3:30 p.m.
A distributed active subspace method for scalable surrogate modeling of function valued outputs.
Hayley Guy*, North Carolina State University
Alen Alexanderian, North Carolina State University
Meilin Yu, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1154-VN-2351)
-
3:45 p.m.
Hollow-Fiber Microfiltration Systems: Stokes Flow Solution in a Semi-Infinite Channel with Permeable Walls.
Francesca Bernardi*, Florida State University
Nicholas G. Cogan, Florida State University
M. Nicholas J. Moore, Florida State University
(1154-VN-1582)
-
4:00 p.m.
Optimal Control of Coefficients in Parabolic Free Boundary Problems Modeling Laser Ablation.
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute Of Technology
Jonathan Goldfarb, Florida Institute Of Technology
Ali Hagverdiyev*, Florida Institute Of Technology
(1154-VN-164)
-
4:15 p.m.
Exact Controllability of Third order Dispersion Equation.
Dimplekumar Navinchandra Chalishajar*, Virginia Military Institute
(1154-VN-461)
-
4:30 p.m.
Augmentations with Random Triplet Mining: An Approach for Unsupervised Clustering and Manifold Learning.
Oliver Nina, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jamison M Moody*, Brigham Young University
Clarissa Milligan, Wright State University
(1154-VN-1985)
-
4:45 p.m.
A bilinear Bäcklund transformation is presented for a (3+1)-dimensional generalized KP equation with variable coefficients.
Alrazi M Abdeljabbar*, Khalifa University
(1154-VN-1540)
-
5:00 p.m.
Consistent Finite Difference Scheme for 1D Nonlocal to Local Diffusion Problem: Analysis and Simulation.
Amanda K Gute*, University of North Carolina Charlotte
Xingjie Helen Li, University of North Carolina Charlotte
(1154-VN-1507)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Discrete Mathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum - Ideas and Innovations in Teaching, II
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
John Caughman, Portland State University
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Elise Lockwood, Oregon State University elise.lockwood@oregonstate.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on General Topics
Room 208, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Escalator etiquette: Stand or walk? That is the question.
Michael C. Fu*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1154-00-18)
-
2:30 p.m.
Preserving Identifiability in Linear Compartmental Models.
Seth Gerberding*, University of South Dakota
(1154-00-743)
-
2:45 p.m.
Communication, Representation, and Community: Entry Points to Advanced Mathematics.
Francesca Bernardi*, Florida State University
Katrina Morgan, Northwestern University
(1154-00-1581)
-
3:00 p.m.
Uncovering and Understanding Population Difference with Topological Method.
X Wang*, Tougaloo College
WA Pruett, University of Mississippi Medical Center
J Wilson, University of Mississippi Medical Center
(1154-00-1964)
-
3:15 p.m.
Adaptive SVD Image Compression Framework For Modeling The Impact Of Visual Stimulus And Complexity in Digital Images.
Timothy Jesse Redford*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Xingjie Helen Li, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1154-00-2034)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:RNN and NMF Chatbot: Combining two machine-learning techniques to create a dynamic, topic-aware chatbot.
Yuliang Wang*, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Zhe Xiong, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Jiahao Qu, University of California, Los Angeles
Nicholas Liskij, University of California, Los Angeles
Nicholas Hanoian, University of Vermont
Henry Sojico, Harvey Mudd College
Yuchen Guo, Hunan University
Zhexiao Lin, Zhejiang University
Zhenhong Zou, Beihang University
Hanbeak Lyu, UCLA
(1154-00-2269)
-
3:45 p.m.
Generalized permutations.
Orli Herscovici*, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
(1154-05-1344)
-
4:00 p.m.
Multi-scale Modeling of Neurostimulation with Application to Post-traumatic Stress Disorder.
Abigail T Small*, Roger Williams University
Edward T Dougherty, Roger Williams University
(1154-00-2785)
-
4:15 p.m.
Determinacy of Schmidt's Game and other Intersection Games.
Logan Crone*, University of North Texas
Lior Fishman, University of North Texas
Stephen Jackson, University of North Texas
(1154-03-1084)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Hyperdoctrines in Relevant Logic.
Shay Allen Logan*, Kansas State University
(1154-03-1433)
-
4:45 p.m.
Completeness Theorem for Zero-Order Logic.
John Temidayo Falade*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-03-2038)
-
5:00 p.m.
Uncertainty quantification of surface tension in a rising bubble using boundary integrals.
Oana Marin*, Argonne National Laboratory
Marieme Ngom, Argonne National Laboratory
(1154-45-2806)
-
5:15 p.m.
On the Orlicz function and bicomplex paranormed space $\mathbb{C}_2$(s) of double sequences.
Sukhdev Singh*, Lovely Professional University, Punjab, INDIA
(1154-40-987)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Integrating Research into the Undergraduate Classroom
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shannon R. Lockard, Bridgewater State University slockard@bridgew.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
"When will I ever use this?" Incorporating Student Research into an Introductory Linear Algebra Course.
Sarah L. Marsh*, Oklahoma Baptist University
(1154-I1-1922)
-
2:35 p.m.
Research in the Discrete Math and Combinatorics Classroom.
Cayla D. McBee*, Providence College
(1154-I1-2630)
-
2:55 p.m.
Creating Combinatorial Curiosity: Student Projects in an Applied Combinatorics Class.
Kelli M Karcher*, Virginia Tech
(1154-I1-2098)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Two-Stage Approach to a Research-Based Capstone Experience.
Ryan Higginbottom*, Washington & Jefferson College
(1154-I1-1882)
-
3:35 p.m.
Research Projects in Numerical Analysis.
Mahmud Akelbek*, Weber State University
(1154-I1-248)
-
3:55 p.m.
How Exposure to Research in Numerical PDEs Influenced Students In My PDE Class.
Minah Oh*, James Madison University
(1154-I1-1135)
-
4:15 p.m.
Bringing Industrial Mathematics Projects into classroom.
Mihhail Berezovski*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1154-I1-1782)
-
4:35 p.m.
Collaborative Classroom Research Projects Motivated by Applications to National Security.
Mihhail Berezovsky, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Marylesa Howard, Nevada National Security Site
Aaron Luttman*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-I1-850)
-
4:55 p.m.
Above and beyond traditional instruction through integrating research projects into Calculus classroom.
Viktoria Savatorova*, Central Connecticut State University
Aleksei Talonov, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1154-I1-35)
-
5:15 p.m.
Internationalizing the Undergraduate Calculus Course at Albany State University.
Chinenye Ofodile*, Albany State University
(1154-I1-649)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Arts: in the Classroom and Beyond, II
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
Karl Kattchee, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Anil Venkatesh, Adelphi University
-
2:15 p.m.
A NEW DAWN By `narrative voice' of Leonardo da Vinci.
Rosanna Iembo*, Crotone, Calabria, Italy
Irene Iaccarino, High School of Music
Maria Rosaria Iaccarino, Headmaster
(1154-K1-854)
-
2:35 p.m.
The vague boundary between geometric models and mathematical art: Examples from the geometry classroom to the sculpture gallery.
Zachary Treisman*, Western Colorado University
(1154-K1-2438)
-
2:55 p.m.
An Outlet for Creativity in Mathematics.
Ciara D Burgal*, Montana State University
Monte S Meyerink, Montana State University
Fenqjen Luo, Montana State University
(1154-K1-2304)
-
3:15 p.m.
Learning mathematics through mathematical modeling of crafts.
Mara Alagic*, Wichita State University, Wichita, Kansas
(1154-K1-2775)
-
3:35 p.m.
Using Papercrafting to Create Hyperbolic Patterns.
Douglas Dunham*, University of Minnesota Duluth
Lisa Shier, University of Maryland Global Campus
(1154-K1-1199)
-
3:55 p.m.
Dynamic Symmetry and Art.
Jennifer Wilson*, Eugene Lang College, The New School
(1154-K1-1561)
-
4:15 p.m.
Visualizing Integer Sequences -- Part 2.
Margaret Kepner*, Washington, DC
(1154-K1-607)
-
4:35 p.m.
Another cellular automaton for generative art.
Gary R Greenfield*, University of Richmond
(1154-K1-1698)
-
4:55 p.m.
Anamorphic distortion: it's closer than you think.
Annalisa Crannell*, Franklin & Marshall College
(1154-K1-2233)
-
5:15 p.m.
Image Processing: Sgraffito Simulation.
Vincent J. Matsko*, Spring Hill, FL
Stephen M Campbell, Eccles, Manchester, UK
(1154-K1-2045)
-
5:35 p.m.
Recent Progress in Opt Art.
Robert A Bosch*, Oberlin College
(1154-K1-1909)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mentoring and Assessment
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Teaching iGen: Characteristics of Generation Z and implications for the college mathematics classroom.
Paul R. Bialek*, Trinity International University
(1154-VE-1032)
-
2:30 p.m.
Mentoring Cross Institutional Undergraduate Research Projects.
Elizabeth A. Donovan*, Murray State University
Lesley W. Wiglesworth, Centre College
(1154-VE-1736)
-
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Mentoring Students Through Research Projects.
Frederick M Butler*, York College of Pennsylvania
(1154-VE-666)
-
3:00 p.m.
Establishing a Peer-mentoring program for Underrepresented Populations of Students at a Liberal Arts College.
Vira Babenko, Drake University
Maryann Huey*, Drake University
(1154-VE-2619)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Support Structure of Mathematics Department at a Hispanic Serving Institution.
Suleyman Tek*, University of the Incarnate Word
(1154-VE-1879)
-
3:30 p.m.
Lessons Learned in Designing & Implementing a Peer Mentoring Component to a Comprehensive Training Program for GTAs in the Mathematical Sciences.
RaKissa D Manzanares*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Gary Olson, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-VE-1747)
-
3:45 p.m.
Creating a Mathematics Community of Best Practices.
Elizabeth Schott, Florida SouthWestern State College
Laurice Garrett, Florida SouthWestern State College
Kelsea Livingstone*, Florida SouthWestern State College
(1154-VE-2578)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: College Algebra Classrooms - Assessment Study and the Challenges Ahead.
Perry Y.C. Lee*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Padraig M. McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-VE-2553)
-
4:15 p.m.
In Class Versus Out of Class - A Comparison of Mastery Grading Retakes in an Introductory Statistics Course.
Robert Campbell, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
Anne Sinko*, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
(1154-VE-1849)
-
4:30 p.m.
Formative versus summative assessment: a way to engage in a math classroom.
Timmy Ma*, Dartmouth College
(1154-VE-745)
-
4:45 p.m.
Inter-rater reliability in departmental assessment.
Bernadette Mullins*, Birmingham-Southern College
Catherine Cashio, Birmingham-Southern College
Allie Ray, Birmingham-Southern College
(1154-VE-2243)
-
5:00 p.m.
Investigating item parameter distributions.
Fidele Ngwane*, University of South Carolina, Salkehatchie
(1154-VE-1939)
-
5:15 p.m.
Role of Instruction on Spatial Skills on Middle School Students.
Samuel Obara*, Texas State University San Marcos TX
(1154-VE-411)
-
5:30 p.m.
An Inquiry into the Relationship Between Participation in Competitive Creative Math Competitions and Measures of Academic Success in High School Students.
Achyuth Syamchandra*, Transitions Lab Preparatory School
Alphonce O'Bannon, LBA Foundation
Ruchira Sarkar, Delhi Public School Faridabad
Nanda Kumar, Shanti Niketan School
Roopsa Sen, Delhi Public School Vasant Kunj
Ojus Sharma, Podar School
Aditya Nair, Mumbai, India
(1154-VE-2216)
-
5:45 p.m.
Self-Efficacy in the Flipped Calculus II Classroom.
John A. Kerrigan*, Rutgers University
(1154-VE-70)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, I
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Mathematical Model for Nutrient and Wastes Exchange Across the Placenta.
Boniface O. Kwach*, Kibabii University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Omolo N. Ongati, JOOUST, School of Mathematics and Actuarial Science
Olielo Joel Odongo, JOOUST, School of Mathematics and Actuarial Science
(1154-VF-1667)
-
2:45 p.m.
Automated Identification of Sinkholes.
Yonathan Admassu, James Madison University
Celes Woodruff*, James Madison University
(1154-VF-2352)
-
3:00 p.m.
Connections of Molecular Symmetry with mathematics.
Courtney Ann Frazier*, Austin Peay State University
Ramanjit K. Sahi, Austin Peay State University
(1154-VF-852)
-
3:15 p.m.
Cheating and its detection in games such as poker and paintball.
Amanda Metzner, BAE Systems
Dan Zwillinger*, BAE Systems
(1154-VF-2704)
-
3:30 p.m.
Modeling volatility dependence for count time series data.
Hadi Safari Katesari*, Department of Mathematics, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
S. Yaser Samadi, Department of Mathematics, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
(1154-VF-2011)
-
3:45 p.m.
Minimizing Drug Resistant Cases of Gonorrhea through Cost-Effective Treatment Plans.
Ixtaccihuatl Hortencia Obregon*, University of the Incarnate Word
(1154-VF-1929)
-
4:00 p.m.
Meta-modeling and uncertainty quantification of an air quality simulation chain at urban scale.
Janelle K. Hammond*, Inria Paris
Vivien Mallet, Inria Paris
Ruiwei Chen, CEREA, Joint Laboratory of Ecole des Ponts ParisTech - EDF R&D, Université Paris-Est
(1154-VF-1545)
-
4:15 p.m.
A model for visual circuit development.
Jennifer Crodelle*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1154-VF-970)
-
4:30 p.m.
Simulating Bacterial Swimming Dynamics in Stokes Flow with a Stochastic Model of Chemotaxis.
John LaGrone*, Tulane University
(1154-VF-1024)
-
4:45 p.m.
Multi-compartment modeling of Neurospora circadian rhythm.
Leif Zinn-Brooks*, University of California Los Angeles
Marcus Roper, University of California Los Angeles
(1154-VF-2513)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Hybrid Evolutionary-Gradient Algorithm for Finding the Global Minimizer of a Nonlinear Optimization Problem.
Mahmoud El-Alem*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Faculty of Science, Alexandria University, Alexandria, Egypt.
Salem Mahdi, Educational Research and Development Center Sa'ana, Yemen
(1154-VF-275)
-
5:15 p.m.
Solving parameter estimation problem using Least Square-based Algorithms.
David Deng, Image Processing Center, School of Astronautics, Beihang University, Beijing, China
Michael Xue*, Vroom Laboratory, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.
(1154-VF-1389)
-
5:30 p.m.
Demand Dynamics for Capital Shares in Nairobi Security Exchange.
Omondi J. Ouno*, Maasai Mara University, Department of Mathematics and Physical Sciences
Dr. Boniface o. Kwach, Kibabii University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1154-VF-2075)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:10 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Modeling-First Inquiry-Based Course Activities, II
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ben Galluzzo, Clarkson University
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE brianwinkel@simiode.org
Corban Harwood, George Fox University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Tangents to Math Circles
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Serenevy, Riverbend Community Math Center amanda@riverbendmath.org
James Taylor, Math Circles Collaborative of New Mexico
-
2:15 p.m.
Math Circles Library as a source of thought-provoking problems for math circles and classrooms.
Tatiana Shubin*, San Jose State University
(1154-P5-2721)
-
2:35 p.m.
Math Circle-type Activities in K-5 Intervention Classes.
Gabriella Pinter*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1154-P5-1890)
-
2:55 p.m.
Mathematical Zendo.
Corey Pooler*, Westfield State University
Philip DeOrsey, Westfield State University
(1154-P5-1645)
-
3:15 p.m.
From Math Circles to Science Fairs.
Liz Lane-Harvard*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-P5-604)
-
3:35 p.m.
Cold War Escape Rooms ( and other Student to Student Math nights).
Michael E Matthews*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Greg Lawson, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Hannah Seidl, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Rachel Pugh, Univeristy of Nebraska at Omaha
(1154-P5-1188)
-
3:55 p.m.
Circles Tangent to Calculus.
Sharon Lanaghan*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Carolyn Yarnall, California State University, Dominguez Hills
(1154-P5-700)
-
4:15 p.m.
$(MC)^2$: Math Club as a Math Circle.
Sarah Cobb*, Midwestern State University
Marcos Lopez, Midwestern State University
(1154-P5-1183)
-
4:35 p.m.
Math Circle problems to undergraduate capstone projects.
Chiru Bhattacharya*, Randolph-Macon College
(1154-P5-2318)
-
4:55 p.m.
Werewolves and Addicts: An Exploration of Math Modeling and Stigma.
Anne M. Ho*, University of Tennessee
W. Christopher Strickland, University of Tennessee
(1154-P5-753)
-
5:15 p.m.
Widening the East Texas Math Teachers' Circle.
Jane H Long*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1154-P5-1598)
-
5:35 p.m.
Fresno Math Circle Program: Much More Than Just a Math Circle.
Maria S. Nogin*, California State University, Fresno
Adnan H. Sabuwala, California State University, Fresno
(1154-P5-1411)
-
5:55 p.m.
MathAmigos: A Community Math Initiative.
James C Taylor*, MathAmigos and Math Circles Collaborative of New Mexico
(1154-P5-540)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:10 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tom Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, California State University Long Beach
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Applications of Machine Learning to the Analysis of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Juan G. Restrepo, University of Colorado at Boulder juanga@colorado.edu
Maziar Raissi, Brown University maziar_raissi@brown.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Learning reduced dynamical-system models from data.
Benjamin Peherstorfer*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1154-65-555)
-
2:45 p.m.
Overcoming gradient pathologies in physics-informed neural networks.
Sifan Wang, University of Pennsylvania
Paris Perdikaris*, University of Pennsylvania
(1154-68-2423)
-
3:15 p.m.
Adaptive step-size selection for state-space probabilistic differential equation solvers.
Oksana A Chkrebtii*, The Ohio State University
David A Campbell, Carleton University
(1154-34-1002)
-
3:45 p.m.
OpNet: Learning nonlinear operators for identifying differential equations.
Lu Lu*, Brown University
P Jin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Y Su, Fuzhou University
George Karniadakis, Brown University
(1154-37-581)
-
4:15 p.m.
Break.
-
4:30 p.m.
Physics-compatible metrics for clustering algorithms.
Mohammad Farazmand*, Department of Mathematics, NC State University
(1154-37-651)
-
5:00 p.m.
Uniformly Accurate Machine Learning Based Hydrodynamic Models for Kinetic Equations.
Jiequn Han*, Princeton University
Chao Ma, Princeton University
Zheng Ma, Purdue University
Weinan E, Princeton University
(1154-70-2645)
-
5:30 p.m.
Nonchaotic Models and Predictability of the Users' Traffic Dynamics on Internet Platforms.
Victoria Rayskin*, Tufts University
(1154-37-1845)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
MAA Workshop
Designing and Implementing Assessments in Undergraduate Mathematics: Strategies and Examples.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Beste Gucler, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Panel
Leveraging Social Media for the Greater Good of Mathematics
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Quinn A. Morris, Appalachian State University
Panelists:
Madeline Alvis, Mathematical Association of America
Anna Haensch, Duquesne University
Piper H., University of Hawaii at Manoa
Dave Richeson, Dickinson College
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS Panel Discussion
Mental Health in the Mathematics Profession
Room 203, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Justin Curry, SUNY Albany
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island / CUNY Graduate Center
Moderators:
Helen Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Panelists:
Justin Curry, SUNY Albany
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Christopher Tralie, Ursinus College
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island / CUNY Graduate Center
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Panel
Strategies for Mid-Career Faculty
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Erin Martin, William Jewell College
Azadeh Rafizadeh, William Jewell College
Panelists:
Erica Flapan, Pomona College/AMS
Michel Lapidus, University of California, Riverside/AMS
P. Gavin LaRose, University of Michigan
T. Chris Stevens, St. Louis University/AMS
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AMS Special Event
Activities in NSF's Division of Mathematical Sciences (NSF-DMS)
Mile High Ballroom 4a-4c, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Henry Warchall, NSF, Division of Mathematical Sciences, MPS/DMS
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
The Dolciani Award Lectures
Presentation by the 2019 Mary P. Dolciani Award winner, Joseph Gallian, "The Current State of Undergraduate Research in Mathematics in the U.S."
Room 702, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tina H. Straley, Mathematical Association of America thstraley@aol.com
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Queer Families and Mathematical Careers.
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Alice Mark, Vanderbilt University
Corrin Clarkson, Vanderbilt University
Alex Hoover, University of Akron
Moderators:
Alice Mark, Vanderbilt University
Panelists:
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
Matt Voigt, San Diego State University
May Mei, Denison University
Chikako Mese, Johns Hopkins University
Organizers:
Maggie Tomova, University of Iowa
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Functional Analysis, Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, II
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
2:30 p.m.
Further generalized hybrid mappings and attractive points.
Safeer Hussain Khan*, Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics, Qatar University, Doha 2713, Qatar.
(1154-47-2831)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Boundary Norm for Weighted Dirichlet Spaces.
B T Kidane*, University of North Georgia
(1154-47-207)
-
3:00 p.m.
Spectra of Composition Operators on the Drury-Arveson Space of Analytic Functions on the Unit Ball in $\mathbb{C}^2$.
Michael R. Pilla*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
(1154-47-313)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:New Approach to Operator theory which contradicts the Enflo Conclusion.
Tepper L Gill*, Howard University
(1154-47-588)
-
3:30 p.m.
Trace Formulas for Perturbations of Operators with Hilbert-Schmidt Resolvents.
Bishnu P. Sedai*, Minot State University
(1154-47-335)
-
3:45 p.m.
Break
-
4:00 p.m.
Pure Quasinormal Operators have Supercyclic Adjoints.
Kit C Chan, Bowling Green State University
Serge P. Phanzu*, Bowling Green State University
(1154-47-1462)
-
4:15 p.m.
A vector lattice of nonlinear operators on Banach lattices satisfying a disjointness condition.
William Feldman*, University of Arkansas
(1154-47-1696)
-
4:30 p.m.
A characterization for l2-radial completely positive multipliers on free groups.
Chian Yeong Chuah*, Baylor University
(1154-47-2421)
-
4:45 p.m.
NEW DAY/TIME/SESSION:Determining Hyperrigidity of Operator Systems.
Stephanie Prahl*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-47-2620)
-
5:00 p.m.
Rigidity of Crossed Products Arising from $\mathbb{Z}$ Acting on the Disc Algebra.
Mitch Hamidi*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Prescott
(1154-47-2700)
-
5:15 p.m.
Generalization of iterates of Cesàro Averaging for functions to include non negative real powers, and Banach limits invariant under these new operators.
Pamela I Delgado*, University of Pittsburgh
Christopher J Lennard, Universtiy of Pittsburgh
Jeromy Sivek, Temple University
(1154-47-2825)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Geometry and Differential Geometry
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
2:30 p.m.
Space-time staircase metric tori.
Kyle Andrle, Austin College
Anh Tran, Austin College
J Mealy*, Austin College
(1154-51-160)
-
2:45 p.m.
Grid dissections of tangential quadrilaterals.
Joonsoo Lee*, Dwight Englewood School
Jiho Justin Lee, Canterbury School
(1154-51-22)
-
3:00 p.m.
On the polygon determined by the short diagonals of a convex polygon.
Yi Won Stefan Kim*, Taft School
Andrew Woojong Lee, Choate Rosemary Hall
(1154-52-21)
-
3:15 p.m.
Minkowski Problems.
Deane Yang*, New York University
(1154-52-106)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the largest axis-parallel empty rectangle among points in a square.
Taeyang David Park*, Peddie School
Seo Yeong Shauna Kwag, Blair Academy
(1154-52-23)
-
3:45 p.m.
Rigidity of Points, Circles, and Spheres.
Opal J Graham*, Florida State University
(1154-52-1285)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Largest Angle Bisection Procedure.
Jeewoo Lee*, Townsend Harris HS
Kelvin Kim, Bergen Catholic HS
(1154-52-1574)
-
4:15 p.m.
Isoperimetric Tilings of Closed Hyperbolic Surfaces.
Kevin Li, Yale University
Christopher Xue*, Yale University
Jack Hirsch, Yale University
Jackson Petty, Yale University
(1154-52-2579)
-
4:30 p.m.
Symmetries of the Eikonal Equation on a Lorentzian space.
Ryad Ghanam*, Virginia Commonwealth University in Qatar
Gerard Thompson, University of Toledo
(1154-53-30)
-
4:45 p.m.
Singularity of Two-Step Nilpotent Lie Algebras Constructed from Graphs.
Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College
Lisa DeMeyer, Central Michigan University
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University
Allie Ray*, Birmingham-Southern College
(1154-53-1830)
-
5:00 p.m.
Local geometry of 2-nondegenerate CR structures: classification of symbols and maximally symmetric homogeneous models.
David Sykes*, Texas A&M University
Igor Zelenko, Texas A&M University
(1154-53-1041)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:35 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, II
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
Victor I. Piercey, Ferris State University piercev1@ferris.edu
-
2:35 p.m.
IBL and multiple choice tests.
Krystyna Kuperberg*, Auburn University
(1154-H5-33)
-
2:55 p.m.
An inquiry-based approach to Cauchy's Theorem.
Joshua P. Bowman*, Pepperdine University
(1154-H5-2012)
-
3:15 p.m.
Reflective Writing for IBL Classrooms.
Erika L Ward*, Jacksonville University
(1154-H5-1599)
-
3:35 p.m.
Guided student reflections in an inquiry-based mathematics classroom.
Ekaterina Lioutikova*, University of Saint Joseph
(1154-H5-1880)
-
3:55 p.m.
Modeling Sound Waves in Trigonometry.
Andrew Diener*, Christian Brothers University
(1154-H5-2222)
-
4:15 p.m.
Inquiry Learning in a Topic Rich General Education Mathematics Class.
Amanda Croll, Concordia University Irvine
Julie Melberg*, Concordia University Irvine
(1154-H5-2745)
-
4:35 p.m.
Encouraging Student Buy-In through Islamic Geometry with Technology.
Philip DeOrsey*, Westfield State University
Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University
(1154-H5-1870)
-
4:55 p.m.
An Open Source Collection of Tasks for Inquiry-Based Numerical Analysis.
Eric Sullivan*, Carroll College
(1154-H5-509)
-
5:15 p.m.
Using IBL Methods and Games to Teach Logic and Proof Writing to Non-Math Majors.
Heidi M. Andersen*, University of Dallas
(1154-H5-2407)
-
5:35 p.m.
The Mathematical Inquiry Project: Fostering Sustainable, Widespread Adoption of Inquiry-Based Learning.
John Paul Cook*, Oklahoma State University
Allison Dorko, Oklahoma State University
William Jaco, Oklahoma State University
Michael Oehrtman, Oklahoma State University
Michael Tallman, Oklahoma State University
(1154-H5-1198)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 2:45 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
2:45 p.m.
Analysis of the Bi-anisotropic Maxwell system in Lipschitz domains.
Eric Stachura*, Kennesaw State University
(1154-35-1075)
-
3:00 p.m.
Rapid Approximate Diagonalization of Variable-Coefficient Differential Operators using the Uncertainty Principle.
Carley R Walker*, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1154-35-1447)
-
3:15 p.m.
Optimal control of sterile insect techniques.
Maeve L. McCarthy*, Murray State University
K. Renee Fister, Murray State University
Seth F. Oppenheimer, Mississippi State University
(1154-35-1578)
-
3:30 p.m.
An existence result for a class of electrothermal drift-diffusion models with Gauss--Fermi statistics for organic semiconductors.
Annegret Glitzky, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics (WIAS Berlin)
Matthias Liero, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics (WIAS Berlin)
Grigor Nika*, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics (WIAS Berlin)
(1154-35-1556)
-
3:45 p.m.
Topological Methods for Characterizing Snow Surface Roughness.
Rachel A. Neville*, The University of Arizona
(1154-35-2456)
-
4:00 p.m.
On the existence of strong solution to the 3D incompressible Navier-Stokes equations with damping.
Zhanerke Temirgaliyeva*, University of Southern California
(1154-35-2458)
-
4:15 p.m.
Sharp Caffarelli-Kohn-Nirenberg Type Inequalities on Iwasawa Groups.
Joshua Lee Flynn*, University of Connecticut
(1154-35-2461)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quenching in Two Dimensional Time Fractional Reaction-Diffusion Equation.
Subhash Subedi*, Coastal Carolina University
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-35-2474)
-
4:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Nonlinear diffusion equations with discontinuous nonlinearities.
Dohyun Kwon*, University of California, Los Angeles
Alpár Richárd Mészáros, Durham University
(1154-35-2509)
-
5:00 p.m.
Break
-
5:15 p.m.
Global Well-posedness and Modified Strichartz Estimates for the Fourth Order Schrödinger Equation.
Brian Jongwon Choi*, Boston University
(1154-35-2663)
-
5:30 p.m.
Positive Solutions for a Derivative Dependent $p$-Laplacian Equation with Riemann-Stieltjes Integral Boundary Conditions.
Jaffar Ali Shahul Hameed*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Seshadev Padhi, Birla Institute of Technology
(1154-35-2834)
-
5:45 p.m.
An SDE Representation of Particle Transport for Low Power Implementation.
J. Darby Smith*, Sandia National Laboratories
Rich Lehoucq, Sandia National Laboratories
(1154-35-265)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
An application of entropy to genomics.
Jane M. Hawkins*, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1154-37-1612)
-
3:30 p.m.
Can the dimension of a fractal set or measure be inferred from projections?
William Ott*, University of Houston
Edward Stout, University of Houston
(1154-37-2463)
-
4:00 p.m.
Orbit equivalence and Bernoulli rigidity.
David Kerr*, Texas A&M University
Hanfeng Li, SUNY at Buffalo
(1154-37-1422)
-
4:30 p.m.
On the Ergodicity of Wojtkowski's Falling Ball System.
Matthew P. Clay, Fort Walton Beach, FL
Michael Hofbauer, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Nandor J Simanyi*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1154-37-1333)
-
5:00 p.m.
Orders of Oscillation Motivated By Sarnak's Conjecture.
Yunping Jiang*, The City UNiversity of New York-Queens College and Graduate Center
(1154-37-889)
-
5:30 p.m.
On ergodic properties for powers of finite and infinite measure-preserving transformations.
Terrence Adams, U.S. Goverment
Cesar E. Silva*, Williams College / NSF
(1154-37-2548)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Relatively Prime Live: Truthiness in the Mathematical Domain
Room 702, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Samuel Hansen, University of Michigan and ACMEScience.com
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
The art and craft of problem design.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Mohamed Omar*, Harvey Mudd College
(1154-A0-75)
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 3:40 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Abstract Algebra: Teaching, Topics, and Techniques, I
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jessie Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 3:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Workshop
Improving Undergraduate Mathematics Courses Using Problems from Partner Disciplines.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Suzanne Dor/'ee, Augsburg University
Susan Ganter, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Stella Hofrenning, Augsburg University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AWM Business Meeting
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Section Officers
Room 702, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Chairs:
Lisa Marano, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Mathematics and Ethics
Room 203, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Moderators:
Gigliola Staffilani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Panelists:
Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University
Michael Harris, Columbia University
Dagan Karp, Harvey Mudd College
Jill Pipher, Brown University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Project NExT
Getting Started in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Research.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Steve Bennoun, Cornell University
Aubrey Kemp, California State University Bakersfield
Zoe Misiewicz, State University of New York Oswego
Christina Osborne, Ohio State University
Facilitators:
Naneh Apkarian, Western Michigan University
Matt Boelkins, Grand Valley State University
Shandy Hauk, San Francisco State University
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Premeire of a documentary film about the Duluth REU
Join us for the first ever public showing of a film about the longest running REU in the nation.
Room 607, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shah Roshan Zamir, University of Nebraska Lincoln
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Centennial Ballroom A, B, C, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Mathematical Institutes Open House
Centennial Ballroom F, G, H, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Panel
Students' Perspectives on Undergraduate Research Experiences
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Laramie Paxton, Marian University-Wisconsin
Maria Mercedes Franco, Queensborough Community College, CUNY
Moderators:
Maria Mercedes Franco, Queensborough Community College, CUNY
Panelists:
Amelia Cantwell, University of Montana
Natasha Crepeau, Harvey Mudd
Esteban Escobar, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Harold Jimenez Polo, University of Florida
Vinny Jodoin, University of Tennessee
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:55 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Business Meeting and Reception
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Toke Lindegaard Knudsen, State University of New York at Oneonta toke.knudsen@oneonta.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Nebraska Conference for Undergraduate Women in Mathematics Reunion
Mineral Hall F, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics and the Arts Business Meeting and Reception
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 7:00 p.m.-7:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Toke Lindegaard Knudsen, State University of New York at Oneonta toke.knudsen@oneonta.edu
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
{MathILY, MathILy-Er, MathILy-EST} Yearly Gather
Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Wednesday January 15, 2020, 8:30 p.m.-9:20 p.m.
AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
In praise of small data: statistical and data science.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Nancy Reid*, University of Toronto
(1154-62-10)
Thursday January 16, 2020
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m.
Email Center
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algorithms, Experimentation, and Applications in Number Theory, I
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Beth Malmskog, Colorado College
Christopher Rasmussen, Wesleyan University crasmussen@wesleyan.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Repairing codes and applications.
Gretchen L. Matthews*, Virginia Tech
(1154-12-2647)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Minimal Euclidean function on the Eisenstein Integers.
Hester Graves, IDA/CCS
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale*, Towson University
(1154-11-510)
-
9:00 a.m.
Computing curves on surfaces.
Mckenzie West*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-11-2325)
-
9:30 a.m.
Non-monogenic Division Fields of Elliptic Curves.
Hanson Smith*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-11-832)
-
10:00 a.m.
Computing hyperelliptic modular invariants from period matrices.
Christelle Vincent*, University of Vermont
(1154-11-2124)
-
10:30 a.m.
p-adic Properties of Böttcher Coordinates.
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Joseph H Silverman*, Brown University
(1154-11-121)
-
11:00 a.m.
Computations of $\operatorname{GL}(3)$ eigencurves.
David Pollack*, Wesleyan University
Avner Ash, Boston College
(1154-11-1841)
-
11:30 a.m.
Counting n-arcs in projective planes.
Kelly Isham*, University of California, Irvine
Nathan Kaplan, University of California, Irvine
Max Weinreich, Brown University
(1154-11-219)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic Theory of Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, I
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
Michael Griffin, Brigham Young University
Larry Rolen, Vanderbilt University larry.rolen@vanderbilt.edu
Jesse Thorner, University of Florida
-
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic identities for additive convolutions of sums of divisors.
Robert J. Lemke Oliver, Tufts University
Sunrose Shrestha, Tufts University
Frank Thorne*, University of South Carolina
(1154-11-1844)
-
8:30 a.m.
Zeros of derivatives of the completed Riemann zeta function.
Amita Malik*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(1154-11-1210)
-
9:00 a.m.
Small Scale Equidistribution of Lattice Points on the Sphere.
Peter Christopher Leslie Humphries*, University College London
(1154-11-192)
-
9:30 a.m.
Small gaps between zeros of the Riemann zeta-function.
D. A. Goldston, San Jose State University
C. L. Turnage-Butterbaugh*, Carleton College
(1154-11-468)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the sparsity of positive-definite automorphic forms.
Junehyuk Jung*, Texas A&M University
(1154-11-2159)
-
10:30 a.m.
A new subconvex bound for $GL(3)$ $L$-functions in the $t$-aspect.
Keshav Aggarwal*, University of Maine
(1154-11-190)
-
11:00 a.m.
Open Problems in Analytic Number Theory I.
Nickolas Andersen, Brigham Young University
Kyle Pratt*, All Souls College, University of Oxford
(1154-11-1318)
-
11:30 a.m.
Open Problems in Analytic Number Theory II.
Nickolas Andersen*, Brigham Young University
Kyle Pratt, All Souls College, University of Oxford
(1154-11-1946)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Miklós Bóna, University of Florida bona@ufl.edu
Jay Pantone, Marquette University
-
8:00 a.m.
Some crossing number results using probabilistic techniques.
Eva Czabarka*, University of South Carolina
(1154-05-571)
-
8:30 a.m.
Periodic Pattern-Avoiding Permutations.
Neal Madras*, York University, Toronto, Canada
Justin M. Troyka, York University, Toronto, Ontario
(1154-05-751)
-
9:00 a.m.
Distance sets in discrete and continuous settings.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1154-05-171)
-
9:30 a.m.
Exact Mixing and the Thorp Shuffle.
Christopher Coscia*, Dartmouth College
(1154-60-762)
-
10:00 a.m.
Walks in the three-quarter plane.
Amelie Trotignon*, Institut Denis Poisson & Simon Fraser University
(1154-05-722)
-
10:30 a.m.
Almost square permutations are typically squares.
Jacopo Borga, University of Zurich
Enrica Duchi, Unversity of Paris Diderot IRIF
Erik Slivken*, Dartmouth College
(1154-60-875)
-
11:00 a.m.
Some Random Words.
Chaim Even Zohar*, The Alan Turing Institute
(1154-05-779)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Computational and Categorical Methods in Homotopy Theory, I
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Agnes Beaudry, University of Colorado Boulder
Julie Bergner, University of Virginia jeb2md@virginia.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Cyclotomic Trace and the Characteristic Polynomial.
Jonathan A Campbell*, Duke University
(1154-55-303)
-
8:30 a.m.
Strict units of commutative ring spectra.
Jun Hou Fung*, Harvard University
(1154-55-587)
-
9:00 a.m.
Expanding Tools for Topological CoHochschild Homology.
Sarah Klanderman*, Michigan State University
(1154-55-1818)
-
9:30 a.m.
Towards the Topological Hochschild Homology of the second truncated Brown-Peterson spectrum.
Gabe Angelini-Knoll, Freie Universitat Berlin
Dominic Culver*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1154-55-1817)
-
10:00 a.m.
Revisiting homotopy associative structures of Moore spectra.
Prasit Bhattacharya*, University of Virginia
(1154-55-1575)
-
10:30 a.m.
Classification of $\mathcal{A}(1)$-modules.
Katharine L Adamyk*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-55-1725)
-
11:00 a.m.
Equivariant fundamental classes in $RO(C_2)$-graded cohomology.
Christy Hazel*, University of Oregon
(1154-55-1754)
-
11:30 a.m.
Power operations and transfers in equivariant cohomology theory.
Peter J Bonventre*, University of Kentucky
Bertrand Guillou, University of Kentucky
Nathaniel Stapleton, University of Kentucky
(1154-55-2313)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Current Areas of Interest in the Mathematical Sciences of Medieval Islam
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Emelie A. Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Mohammad Javaheri, Siena College
Mohammad K. Azarian, University of Evansville
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry and Global Analysis, I Honoring the Memory of Tadashi Nagano (1930-2017)
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bang-Yen Chen, Michigan State University
Nicholas D. Brubaker, California State University, Fullerton
Thomas Murphy, California State University, Fullerton
Takashi Sakai, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Makiko Sumi Tanaka, Tokyo University of Sciences
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Mihaela B. Vajiac, Chapman University
-
8:00 a.m.
Positive intermediate Ricci curvature with symmetries.
Lawrence Mouillé*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-53-721)
-
8:30 a.m.
Positive curvature and fundamental group.
Elahe Khalili Samani*, Syracuse University
(1154-53-1453)
-
9:00 a.m.
A twist on TTY-algebra of symplectic manifolds.
Jiawei Zhou*, Yau Mathematical Science Center, Tsinghua University
Li-Sheng Tseng, University of California, Irvine
(1154-51-991)
-
9:30 a.m.
Convex functional and the stratification of the singular set of their stationary points.
Zahra Sinaei*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1154-51-1308)
-
10:00 a.m.
Instabilities and bifurcations of minimal surfaces.
Nicholas D Brubaker*, California State University, Fullerton
(1154-53-1729)
-
10:30 a.m.
Witten deformation on noncompact manifolds.
Xianzhe Dai, UC, Santa Barbara
Junrong Yan*, UC, Santa Barbara
(1154-51-166)
-
11:00 a.m.
Left-invariant metrics and submanifold geometry of noncompact symmetric spaces.
Hiroshi Tamaru*, Osaka City University
(1154-53-1233)
-
11:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry in Characteristic $p$, I (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Vaidehee Thatte, Binghamton University thatte@math.binghamton.edu
Sarah Arpin, University of Colorado Boulder
Nicholas Triantafillou, University of Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Local integral models of cubic del Pezzo surfaces with a nontrivial Brauer class.
Bianca Viray*, University of Washington
(1154-11-1236)
-
8:30 a.m.
Periodic Points of Polynomials in Finite Fields.
Emerald T Stacy*, Washington College
Ozlem Ejder, Colorado State University
Jaime Juul, University of British Columbia
Borys Kadets, Massaschusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-499)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:On the square-freeness of elliptic divisibility sequences over function fields.
Seoyoung Kim*, Queen's University
Nicole Looper, Brown University
(1154-11-531)
-
9:30 a.m.
Lifting of wild cyclic-by-tame covers.
Huy Dang, University of Virginia
Soumyadip Das, Statistics and Mathematics Unit, Indian Statistical Institute
Kostas Karagiannis*, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Andrew Obus, Baruch College
Vaidehee Thatte, Binghamton University
(1154-14-526)
-
10:00 a.m.
Tamely Ramified $3$-Pointed Covers with Alternating and Symmetric Monodromy.
Renee Bell, UPenn
Jeremy Booher*, University of Canterbury
William Y Chen, Columbia University
Yuan Liu, University of Michigan
(1154-11-349)
-
10:30 a.m.
Root stacks in characteristic $p$.
Andrew Kobin*, University of Virginia
(1154-14-338)
-
11:00 a.m.
The arithmetic of an explicit family of superelliptic curves over function fields.
Sarah Arpin, University of Colorado
Richard Griffon, Universiteit Leiden
Libby Taylor*, Stanford University
Nicholas Triantafillou, University of Georgia
(1154-11-503)
-
11:30 a.m.
Solving the S-unit equation in Sage: Methods, Applications, and Next Steps.
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
Angelos Koutsianas, University of British Columbia
Beth Malmskog*, Colorado College
Chris Rasmussen, Wesleyan University
Christelle Vincent, University of Vermont
Mckenzie West, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
(1154-11-538)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sean English, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Emily Heath, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Michael Tait, Villanova University mtait@cmu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Large triangle packings and Tuza's conjecture in sparse random graphs.
Patrick Bennett, Western Michigan University
Andrzej Dudek, Western Michigan University
Shira Zerbib*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-1848)
-
8:30 a.m.
Realization Problems for Hypergraphic Sequences.
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Nathan Graber*, University of Colorado Denver
Paul Wenger, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-05-2197)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rainbow variants of the Erdős-Rothchild problem.
Lina Li*, Univerisity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-05-1634)
-
9:30 a.m.
Extremal problems for directed graphs and hypergraphs.
Alex Cameron*, Vanderbilt University
(1154-05-2279)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Iterated Local Model for Social Networks.
Erin Meger*, Ryerson University
Anthony Bonato, Ryerson University
Sean English, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Bill Kay, Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Huda Chuangpishit, Ryerson University
(1154-05-2753)
-
10:30 a.m.
Hadamard matrices are even harder to find.
Asaf Ferber, MIT
Vishesh Jain*, MIT
Yufei Zhao, MIT
(1154-05-851)
-
11:00 a.m.
Induced Turán problems for hypergraphs.
Ruth Luo*, University of California, San Diego
Zoltan Furedi, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
(1154-05-1998)
-
11:30 a.m.
Super-logarithmic cliques in dense inhomogeneous random graphs.
Gweneth McKinley*, MIT
(1154-05-376)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Representation Theory and Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, I (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Anne Dranowski, University of Toronto adranows@math.toronto.edu
Noah Arbesfeld, Imperial College London
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
8:00 a.m.
Elliptic classes of Schubert varieties.
Richard Rimanyi*, UNC Chapel Hill
Andrzej Weber, University of Warsaw Poland
(1154-14-2073)
-
8:30 a.m.
2-groups and bundles on the moduli space of elliptic curves.
Eric Berry, Montana State University
Daniel Berwick-Evans, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Emily Cliff, University of Sydney
Laura Wells Murray*, University of Notre Dame
Apurva Nakade, University of Western Ontario
Emma Phillips, University of New Hampshire
Robert Joseph Rennie, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-18-2377)
-
9:00 a.m.
Irreducible representations of elliptic quantum groups.
Sachin Gautam*, The Ohio State University
Valerio Toledano Laredo, Northeastern University
(1154-17-2328)
-
9:30 a.m.
Analogs of Dirichlet $L$-functions in $K(1)$-local homotopy theory.
Ningchuan Zhang*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-55-1272)
-
10:00 a.m.
Branes and DAHA Representations.
Peter Koroteev*, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-51-1090)
-
10:30 a.m.
Elliptic Coulomb Branches.
Justin Hilburn*, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Benjamin Gammage, University of Miami
Mikayel Mkrtchyan, Harvard
Matej Penciak, Northeastern
Alex Sherman, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-14-2540)
-
11:00 a.m.
Level Structures and Morava E-theory.
Zhen Huan*, Center for Mathematical Sciences, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Nathaniel Stapleton, University of Kentucky
(1154-55-935)
-
11:30 a.m.
On the geometric model for de Rham elliptic cohomology.
Daniel Berwick-Evans, UIUC
Arnav Tripathy*, Harvard
(1154-55-2582)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Taryn C. Flock, Macalester College
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic Facing Outward, II (Associated with Joint AMS-MAA Invited Address Karen Lange)
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Lange, Wellesley College klange2@wellesley.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College & Graduate Center CUNY
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis in Data Science, I (Associated with AMS Colloquium Lectures Ingrid Daubechies)
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Radu Balan, University of Maryland rvbalan@math.umd.edu
Tingran Gao, University of Chicago
Sinan Gunturk, New York University
Ozgur Yilmaz, University of British Columbia
-
8:00 a.m.
Matching component analysis for transfer learning.
Dustin G. Mixon*, The Ohio State University
(1154-15-2300)
-
8:30 a.m.
On Best s-Term Approximation Guarantees for Bounded Orthonormal Product Bases in Sublinear-Time.
Mark A Iwen*, Michigan State University
Bosu Choi, University of Texas at Austin
Toni Volkmer, TU Chemnitz
(1154-65-163)
-
9:00 a.m.
Regression of functions on low-dimensional manifolds by deep ReLU networks.
Wenjing Liao*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Minshuo Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Haoming Jiang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tuo Zhao, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1154-41-1087)
-
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Approximation and (Deep) ReLU Networks.
Simon Foucart*, Texas A&M Univiersity
(1154-41-167)
-
10:00 a.m.
Random Matrix Products in Deep Learning.
Boris Hanin*, Texas A&M University
Mihai Nica, University of Toronto
Grigoris Paouris, Texas A&M
(1154-60-1357)
-
10:30 a.m.
Learning Interaction laws in particle- and agent-based systems.
Mauro Maggioni*, Johns Hopkins University
Fei Lu, Johns Hopkins University
Jason Miller, Johns Hopkins University
Sui Tang, Johns Hopkins University
Ming Zhong, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-60-1576)
-
11:00 a.m.
Graph neural networks for combinatorial optimization problems on graphs.
Soledad Villar*, New York University
(1154-68-1257)
-
11:30 a.m.
Learning the Geometry of Data Through Many Representations.
Tingran Gao*, University of Chicago
Zhizhen Zhao, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
(1154-62-158)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Physics Some Open Problems for the 21st Century, I
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Maroun, marounm@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Continuum and microscopic models of electrochemical transport.
Charles W. Monroe, University of Oxford
M. Zyskin*, University of Oxford
(1154-82-2111)
-
8:50 a.m.
The Ehlers-Kundt Conjecture in General Relativity.
Amir Babak Aazami*, Clark University
(1154-53-2225)
-
9:40 a.m.
Schwartz diagonalizable operators, relativistic Quantum Mechanics and Dirac equation in distribution spaces.
David Carfi*, University of Messina
Alessia Donato, University of Messina
(1154-81-1287)
-
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:The Feynman Formulation of Quantum Mechanics.
Tepper L Gill*, Howard University
(1154-81-466)
-
11:20 a.m.
Open Problems in Mathematical Physics: Feynman Integrals, Complex Fractal Dimensions, Origins of Fractality, Scaling Laws and Quantized Number Theory.
Michel L Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-81-245)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Programming and Combinatorial Optimization
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Steffen Borgwardt, University of Colorado Denver steffen.borgwardt@ucdenver.edu
Tamon Stephen, Simon Fraser University
-
8:00 a.m.
Constructing Clustering Transformations.
Steffen Borgwardt*, University of Colorado Denver
Charles Viss, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-90-1716)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantum Bridge Analytics: A Tutorial on Formulating and Using QUBO Models.
Yu Du*, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-90-1022)
-
9:00 a.m.
Semidefinite Programming Relaxations of the Traveling Salesman Problem and Their Integrality Gaps.
Samuel C Gutekunst*, Cornell University
David P Williamson, Cornell University
(1154-90-564)
-
9:30 a.m.
Proving a variant of a polynomial positivity conjecture.
Edward D Kim*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1154-90-1232)
-
10:00 a.m.
A perspective on piecewise linear convex under-estimators.
Jon Lee, University of Michigan
Daphne Skipper, United States Naval Academy
Emily Speakman*, University of Colorado Denver
Luze Xu, University of Michigan
(1154-90-554)
-
10:30 a.m.
Aspects of Symmetry for Sparse Reflexive Generalized Inverses.
Jon Lee*, University of Michigan
(1154-90-133)
-
11:00 a.m.
A simplex-like algorithm for linear programs on lattice polytopes.
Alberto Del Pia, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Carla Michini*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-90-805)
-
11:30 a.m.
On the hardness of computing the diameter of a polytope.
Laura Sanità*, University of Waterloo
(1154-90-1707)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, I
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics
Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Directed Forests and the Constancy of Kemeny's Constant.
Steve Kirkland*, University of Manitoba
(1154-15-381)
-
9:00 a.m.
Kemeny's constant and random walks on graphs.
Jane Breen*, Ontario Tech University
(1154-15-602)
-
9:30 a.m.
The normalized distance Laplacian.
Carolyn Reinhart*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-744)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Colin de Verdiere invariants and antipodal mappings.
Hein van der Holst*, Georgia State University
Marina Arav, Georgia State University
Scott Dahlgren, Georgia State University
(1154-15-820)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Strong Inner Product Property.
Bryan A Curtis*, University of Wyoming
Bryan L Shader, University of Wyoming
(1154-15-806)
-
11:00 a.m.
Some graphs whose maximum nullity and zero forcing number are the same.
Derek D Young*, Mount Holyoke College
(1154-15-727)
-
11:30 a.m.
On the maximum multiplicity of the $k$th largest eigenvalue of a tree.
Shaun Fallat*, University of Regina
Mohammad Adm, Palestine Polytechnic University
(1154-15-409)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Modeling Natural Resources, I
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University henson@andrews.edu
Julie Blackwood, Williams College
-
8:00 a.m.
A discrete-time predator-prey model: the long-term dynamics with and without evolution to resist a toxicant.
Azmy S. Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Md Istiaq Hossain, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Amy Veprauskas, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aijun Zhang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-92-759)
-
8:30 a.m.
Optimal Control of Harvest Timing in a Discrete Model.
Danielle L Burton*, University of Tennessee
(1154-39-1637)
-
9:00 a.m.
Dynamics of task allocation in social insect colonies: Scaling effects of colony size versus work activities.
Yun Kang*, Arizona State University
Tao Feng, Arizona State University
Jun Chen, Arizona State University
Zhipeng Qiu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology
Daniel Charbonneau, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University
(1154-34-800)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling of Anaerobic Digestion.
Marion Weedermann*, Dominican University
(1154-34-1317)
-
10:00 a.m.
Marine reserves and optimal dynamic harvesting when fishing damages habitat.
Michael R Kelly*, Transylvania University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Michael G Neubert, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
(1154-49-2230)
-
10:30 a.m.
Using epidemiological theory to guide the use of pathogens in pest control.
Greg Dwyer*, University of Chicago
(1154-92-2064)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Pedagogical Innovations That Lead to Successful Mathematics
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Women's University
-
8:00 a.m.
Doing Calculus to Learn Calculus.
James R. Valles, Jr.*, Prairie View A&M University
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
(1154-97-2327)
-
8:30 a.m.
Exploring Linear Algebra Concepts Through the Lights Out Game Using SageMath.
Boyan S. Kostadinov*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1154-97-2777)
-
9:00 a.m.
University level teaching styles with high school students and international pedagogical innovations.
Michael A Radin*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Olga A Orlova, Munich Technical University
(1154-97-321)
-
9:30 a.m.
Use of VoiceThread Audio-Visual Commenting in Partially Online Algebra Classes at a Community College.
Zeynep Akcay*, Queensborough Community College- CUNY
Dona Boccio, Queensborough Community College- CUNY
(1154-97-2109)
-
10:00 a.m.
YouTube University II: Shared upper level math courses across schools.
Steven J Miller*, Williams College
(1154-97-1043)
-
10:30 a.m.
Teaching Methods of Solving Nonstandard Problems.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
(1154-97-309)
-
11:00 a.m.
The students from knowledge receiver to the pivot of the group leader.
Wisam Bukaita*, Lawrence Technology University
(1154-97-1478)
-
11:30 a.m.
The course "Mathematical Modeling in Life Sciences" at Xavier University of Louisiana.
Vlajko L. Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1154-97-530)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Rational Points on Algebraic Varieties: Theory and Computation, II (Associated with AMS Invited Address Anthony Varilly-Alvarado)
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brendan Hassett, Brown/ICERM brendan_hassett@brown.edu
Andrew Sutherland, MIT
Anthony Varilly-Alvardo, Rice University
-
8:00 a.m.
Computing Coleman integrals on modular curves.
Kiran S. Kedlaya*, University of California, San Diego
(1154-11-286)
-
8:30 a.m.
Rational points on varieties and the unipotent Albanese map.
Daniel Rayor Hast*, Boston University
(1154-11-1722)
-
9:00 a.m.
Explicit arithmetic intersection theory and computation of Néron-Tate heights.
Raymond van Bommel*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-877)
-
9:30 a.m.
A database of group actions on Riemann surfaces.
Jen Paulhus*, Grinnell College
(1154-11-1951)
-
10:00 a.m.
Obstructions to rational points from Galois actions on fundamental groups.
Dean Bisogno, Colorado State University
Wanlin Li, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Daniel Litt, University of Georgia
Padmavathi Srinivasan*, University of Georgia
(1154-11-1100)
-
10:30 a.m.
$2^k$-Selmer groups and Goldfeld's conjecture.
Alexander D Smith*, Harvard
(1154-11-1743)
-
11:00 a.m.
Nonvanishing of hyperelliptic zeta functions over finite fields.
Jordan S Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Wanlin Li*, MIT
Mark Shusterman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-11-427)
-
11:30 a.m.
Hasse-Witt matrices and mirror toric pencils.
Adriana Salerno*, Bates College
Ursula Whitcher, American Mathematical Society
(1154-11-990)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Function and Operator Theory, I
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Alberto Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
William Ross, Unviersity of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
-
8:00 a.m.
Norm-preserving extensions of bounded holomorphic functions.
Lukasz Kosinski, Jagiellonian University
John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
(1154-32-701)
-
8:30 a.m.
Operators with minimal pseudospectra and connections to normality.
Samir Raouafi*, Auburn University
(1154-47-1341)
-
9:00 a.m.
A two-dimensional inverse problem in magnetism.
Elodie Pozzi*, Saint Louis University
(1154-47-1229)
-
9:30 a.m.
Outer functions and uniform integrability.
Javad Mashreghi*, Laval University
(1154-30-895)
-
10:00 a.m.
$\Gamma$-convex sets and polynomials.
Mark E. Mancuso*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1154-47-239)
-
10:30 a.m.
Old Results and New Observations for Optimal Approximants on the Bidisk.
Meredith Sargent*, University of Arkansas
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
(1154-46-488)
-
11:00 a.m.
Reducing Subspaces of de Branges-Rovnyak Spaces.
Cheng Chu*, Laval University
(1154-47-191)
-
11:30 a.m.
Error Bounds and Singularity Degree in Semidefinite Programming.
Stefan Sremac, University of Waterloo
Hugo J Woerdeman*, Drexel University
Henry Wolkowicz, University of Waterloo
(1154-90-717)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
John Wierman, The Johns Hopkins University
-
8:00 a.m.
Unlikely Intersections and Portraits of Dynamical Semigroups.
Colby Kelln*, University of Michigan
Talia Blum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Henry Talbott, Brown University
(1154-14-793)
-
8:30 a.m.
Graph Universal Cycles of Combinatorial Objects.
Amelia Cantwell*, University of Montana
Juliann Geraci, SUNY at Oswego
(1154-05-731)
-
9:00 a.m.
Codes from Cayley Graphs.
Doel A Rivera*, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico
(1154-94-807)
-
9:30 a.m.
Coevolving Network Model for the Diffusion of Opioid Dependence in a Population.
Trevor Lax*, University of Evansville
Gabrielle Wolf, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-91-62)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the Ramsey Number $R(K_{4}-e,K_{8}-e)$.
Ryan Kannanaikal*, Cornell University
Noah Krakoff, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-05-61)
-
10:30 a.m.
Large Rank Numbers $&$ $(K_s-e) \times P_n$.
Marina Jacobo*, Hofstra University
David Shuster, Amherst College
(1154-05-60)
-
11:00 a.m.
Modeling New Low-Energy Defibrillation Methods and Heartbeat Patterns in Canines.
Rhiannan Reuf*, California State University, Channel Islands
Yasa Syed, Rutgers University
(1154-37-58)
-
11:30 a.m.
Characterizing Nearly Asymmetric Graphs.
Emma Farnsworth*, University of Rochester
Natalie Gomez, Texas State University
Herlandt Lino, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-05-59)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Spatial Models (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tobias Johnson, College of Staten Island tobias.johnson@csi.cuny.edu
Erin Beckman, Duke University
Katelynn Kochalski, SUNY Geneseo
-
8:00 a.m.
Interval parking functions.
Emma Christensen, University of Kansas
Ryan DeMuse, University of Denver
Jeremy Martin, University of Kansas
Mei Yin*, University of Denver
(1154-05-383)
-
9:00 a.m.
The contact process on random graphs.
Danny Nam*, Princeton University
Shankar Bhamidi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Oanh Nguyen, Princeton University
Allan Sly, Princeton University
(1154-60-364)
-
9:30 a.m.
Survival dynamics for the contact process with avoidance on $Z, Z_n$, and the star graph.
Shirshendu Chatterjee, The City College of New York
David Sivakoff, Ohio State University
Matthew Wascher*, Ohio State University
(1154-60-1511)
-
10:00 a.m.
Estimation in the Sparse Popularity Adjusted Stochastic Block Model.
Ramchandra Rimal*, University of Central Florida
Marianna Pensky, University of Central Florida
(1154-62-1103)
-
10:30 a.m.
Community Detection on Euclidean Random Graphs.
Abishek Sankararaman*, The University of California, Berkeley
Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton University
Francois Baccelli, The University of Texas at Austin
(1154-60-2206)
-
11:00 a.m.
Approximating geodesics via random points.
Erik Davis, Rigetti Computing
Sunder Sethuraman*, Mathematics/University of Arizona
(1154-60-1320)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Measures of Complexity: Inverse Limits, Entropy, and Structure of Attractors, I
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lori Alvin, Furman University lori.alvin@furman.edu
Jan P. Boronski, National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
Joanna Furno, University of Houston
Piotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Parametrised Families of Rotational Attractors and the Accessible Rotation Numbers.
Jan P Boronski*, AGH Krakow, Poland & IT4Innovations, University of Ostrava
Jernej Cinc, AGH Krakow, Poland & IT4Innovations, University of Ostrava
Xiao-Chuan Liu, Instituto de Matemática e Estatística da Universidade de São Paulo
(1154-37-1384)
-
8:30 a.m.
On the Barge entropy conjecture.
Jan Boronski, AGH University of Science and Technology and National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
Jernej Činč*, AGH University of Science and Technology and National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
Piotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology and National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
(1154-37-1744)
-
9:00 a.m.
A transitive map on a dendrite with zero topological entropy.
Jakub Byszewski*, Jagiellonian University
(1154-37-1799)
-
9:30 a.m.
Topological Entropy of Markov Set-valued Functions.
Lori Alvin*, Furman University
James Kelly, Christopher Newport University
(1154-37-725)
-
10:00 a.m.
Characterizations of $\mathcal{P}$-like continua that do not have the fixed point property.
Iztok Banic, University of Maribor
Judy Anita Kennedy*, Lamar University
Uros Milutinovic, University of Maribor
Piotr Minc, Auburn University
(1154-37-2132)
-
10:30 a.m.
Topological Mixing and UPE.
Veronica Martinez de la Vega*, IMATE, UNAM
D Darji, Unversity of Kentucky
Alejandro Illanes, IMATE,UINAM
Jorge Martinez Montenaje, F. CIENCIAS, UNAM
(1154-54-1377)
-
11:00 a.m.
On completely scrambled systems.
Piotr Oprocha*, AGH University, Poland
(1154-37-1252)
-
11:30 a.m.
Feldman-Katok convergence, f-bar, and entropy of nonuniformly hyperbolic measures.
Dominik Kwietniak*, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
Martha Lacka, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
(1154-37-2042)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Trends in Mathematical and Computational Biology
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University TComar@ben.edu
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University
Raina Robeva, Randolph-Macon College
-
8:00 a.m.
Using computational fluid dynamics to understand muscle driven movement: Case studies in tubular hearts and jellyfish.
Laura A Miller*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1154-AG-2138)
-
8:30 a.m.
Volvox: Modeling the Synchronization of Flagella on the Exterior of a Sphere.
Forest O Mannan*, Western Colorado University
Karin Leiderman, Colorado School of Mines
Miika Jarvela, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-AG-1856)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Cone Aerobic Glycolysis.
Erika Tatiana Camacho*, Arizona State University
Thierry Leveillard, Vision Institute of Paris
Danielle Brager, Arizona State University
(1154-AG-2650)
-
9:30 a.m.
Comparing Intervention Strategies for Reducing Clostridioides difficile Transmission: An Agent-Based Modeling Study.
Brittany Stephenson*, Lewis University
Cristina Lanzas, North Carolina State University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Jason Bintz, Johnson University
Eduardo Ponce, University of Tennessee
Judy Day, University of Tennessee
(1154-AG-1039)
-
10:00 a.m.
Reproductive numbers, metastability and extinction in discrete-time models of endemic diseases.
Sebastian J. Schreiber*, University of California, Davis
Shuo Huang, Shanghai Normal University
Jifa Jiang, Shanghai Normal University
Hao Wang, University of Alberta, Edmonton
(1154-AG-2626)
-
10:30 a.m.
Persistence of a discrete-time predator-prey model with stage-structure in the predator.
Azmy S. Ackleh, Professor of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA.
Md Istiaq Hossain*, Graduate student, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA.
Amy Veprauskas, Assistant Professor, Applied Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA
Aijun Zhang, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA
(1154-AG-1222)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Utilizing Mathematical Models to Understand Tumor Heterogeneity and Drug Resistance
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
James Greene, Clarkson University greene.c.jim@gmail.com
Hwayeon Ryu, Elon University
Kamila Larripa, Humboldt State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Patterned heterogeneity in Colon Cancer: Xenografts, scRNAseq and Mathematical Modeling.
Eric J Puttock*, University of California, Irvine
(1154-92-2728)
-
8:30 a.m.
Data-driven Modeling of Tumor Growth and Response to Radiotherapy.
Helen Byrne, University of Oxford
Heyrim Cho, University of California, Riverside
Rachel Jennings, UnitedHealth Group
Allison Lewis, Lafayette College
Angela Reynolds, Virginia Commonwealth University
Blerta Shtylla, Pomona College
Kathleen Storey*, University of Michigan
(1154-92-1023)
-
9:00 a.m.
A multicompartment mathematical model of cancer stem cell-driven tumor growth dynamics.
Suzanne L Weekes*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-92-353)
-
9:30 a.m.
Non-Parametric Estimation of Intratumoral Heterogeneity from Spatiotemporal Data.
Erica M. Rutter*, University of California, Merced
H.T. Banks, North Carolina State University
Kevin B. Flores, North Carolina State University
(1154-92-1907)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Mathematical Models of Immune System Dynamics and Cancer.
Lisette dePillis*, Department of Mathematics, Harvey Mudd College
(1154-92-541)
-
10:30 a.m.
Control Structures of a Cancer Drug Resistance Model.
James M Greene, Clarkson University
Cynthia H Sanchez-Tapia*, Rutgers University
Eduardo D Sontag, Northeastern University
(1154-92-573)
-
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:The ecology and evolution of intratumoral heterogeneity.
Robert A Gatenby*, Moffitt Cancer Center
(1154-92-2112)
-
11:30 a.m.
Finding the optimal metronomic chemotherapy regimen: a delicate balance between immune recruitment, cancer resistance, and drug cytotoxicity.
Anh Phong Tran*, Northeastern University
Muhammad Ali Al-Radhawi, Northeastern University
Irina Kareva, EMD Serono Research Institute
Eduardo D Sontag, Northeastern University
(1154-92-2447)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Computer Science, Programming, Information and Related Topics
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Fusing Visual and Textual Information to Determine Content Safety.
Amber Hu*, Yale University
Rodrigo Leonardo, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Mohammad Uzair, National University of Science and Technology
(1154-68-1302)
-
8:15 a.m.
Model-Agnostic Linear Competitors - When Interpretable Models Compete and Collaborate with Black-box Models.
Hassan Rafique*, Applied Mathematical and Computational Sciences Program, The University of Iowa
Tong Wang, Dept. of Business Analytics, The University of Iowa
Qihang Lin, Dept. of Business Analytics, The University of Iowa
(1154-68-1573)
-
8:30 a.m.
Higher-order Preferential Attachment Models.
Nicole Eikmeier*, Grinnell College
(1154-68-1633)
-
8:45 a.m.
Developing Hybrid PSO Algorithm Models Using the Cyclic Coordinate Descent (CCD) Local Optimizer.
Hum Nath Bhandari*, Roger Williams University
(1154-68-1853)
-
9:00 a.m.
Automating Artifact Detection in Video Games.
Parmida Davarmanesh*, University of Michigan
Kuanhao Jiang, University of Pennsylvania
Tingting Ou, Johns Hopkins University
Artem Vysogorets, New York University
Shantanu Joshi, University of California Los Angeles
Nicholas Malaya, Advanced Micro Devices
(1154-68-2599)
-
9:15 a.m.
Synthetic data augmentation with DCGANs for better diagnoses of osteoarthritis.
Camille Moyer*, Zuse Institute Berlin
Hannes Baukmann, Zuse Institute Berlin
Tim Conrad, Zuse Institute Berlin
(1154-68-2496)
-
9:30 a.m.
Utilizing the sparsity structure generated by the wavelet transform with compressed sensing.
Nicholas Dwork*, University of California, San Francisco
Daniel O'Connor, University of San Francisco
Corey A. Baron, Western University
Ethan M. I. Johnson, Northwestern University
John M. Pauly, Stanford University
Peder Larson, University of California, San Francisco
(1154-90-492)
-
9:45 a.m.
An Empirical Quantification of the Impact of Choice Constraints on Generalizations of the 0-1 Knapsack Problem using CPLEX®.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
Francis Vasko, Kutztown University
(1154-90-1945)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Efficiency of Quantum Circuits for Multiplication Operation using different algorithms.
Parshuram Budhathoki*, Cameron University
(1154-94-2476)
-
10:15 a.m.
A Block Principal Pivoting Algorithm for the Vertical Generalized Linear Complementarity Problem (VGLCP) with a Vertical Block P-matrix.
Aniekan A. Ebiefung*, The Univeersity of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN
(1154-90-2170)
-
10:30 a.m.
Nash embedding: a road map to realizing quantum hardware.
Faisal Shah Khan*, Khalifa University of Science & Technology
(1154-94-567)
-
10:45 a.m.
A New Algorithm for Equivalence of Cyclic Codes and Its Applications.
R Oliver VandenBerg*, Kenyon College
Nuh Aydin, Kenyon College
(1154-94-1469)
-
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:On graph substructures that impede the interval passing algorithm in compressed sensing.
Kathryn Haymaker*, Villanova University
Jessalyn Bolkema, Harvey Mudd College
Katherine Benson, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Christine A Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sandra Kingan, Brooklyn College
Gretchen Matthews, Virginia Tech
Esmeralda Natase, Xavier University
(1154-94-1678)
-
11:15 a.m.
Isometry-Dual Flags of AG Codes.
Maria Bras-Amorós, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Iwan Duursma, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Euijin Hong*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-94-1837)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Incorporating Realistic Applications of Mathematics Through Interdisciplinary Collaborations
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University
Suzanne Doree, Augsburg University
Mary R. Parker, University of Texas Austin parker@math.utexas.edu
Moderators:
Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
8:00 a.m.
Integrating Geoscience Contexts into College Algebra.
Theresa Jorgensen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
Elizabeth Griffith, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
W. Ashley Griffith, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
Casey Saup, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
Rebekah Aduddell, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-G1-2755)
-
8:20 a.m.
Contextualize College Algebra with Economics.
Tao Chen*, CUNY LaGuardia Community Colllege
Glenn Henshaw, CUNY LaGuardia Community College
Soloman Kone, CUNY LaGuardia Community College
Choon Shan Lai, CUNY LaGuardia Community College
(1154-G1-1721)
-
8:40 a.m.
A Hurricane Katrina Case Study: Integrating Social Justice, Health Care, and Business through Mathematics.
Victor I. Piercey*, Ferris State University
(1154-G1-231)
-
9:00 a.m.
Magnifying the Role of Mathematics in the World of Sciences in Math Courses.
Shahrooz Moosavizadeh*, Norfolk State University
(1154-G1-1658)
-
9:20 a.m.
Creating Calculus Activities through Interdisciplinary Collaborations.
Jody Sorensen*, Augsburg University
Suzanne Dorée, Augsburg University
(1154-G1-2204)
-
9:40 a.m.
Delicious Mathematics: Contexts for Mathematical Exercises from the Science and Engineering of Food.
Artemis Karaali, Yeditepe University
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
(1154-G1-343)
-
10:00 a.m.
Connecting Partner Disciplines with Mathematics through Applications in Differential Equations.
Rebecca Segal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1154-G1-654)
-
10:20 a.m.
Incorporating Dentistry Applications from Interdisciplinary Collaborations into the Classroom.
Nicoleta Corcodel, University of Heidelberg
Kevin Rion, Bridgewater State University
Irina Seceleanu*, Bridgewater State University
Wanchunzi Yu, Bridgewater State University
(1154-G1-2443)
-
10:40 a.m.
Introductory Statistics for nursing, physical therapy and allied health students.
Katherine Radler*, Saint Louis University
Kimberly Druschel, Saint Louis University
Michael May, Saint Louis University
Sadita Salihovic, Saint Louis University
(1154-G1-1558)
-
11:00 a.m.
Collaboration between the College of Education and Department of Mathematical Sciences at Lee University.
Caroline Maher-Boulis*, Lee University
(1154-G1-733)
-
11:20 a.m.
Mathematics and Redistricting: Authentic Learning through Government Partnerships.
Kyle Evans*, Trinity College
(1154-G1-2593)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Experiences and Projects in Business, Industry, and Government (BIG)
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robert Burks, Naval Postgraduate School reburks@nps.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The ALIEN Network: An Automatic Target Recognition Algorithm.
Travis Shrontz*, Areté
Seth Zuckerman, Areté
Timothy Klein, Areté
Alexander Boxer, Areté
Amanda Steck, Areté
(1154-J1-2393)
-
8:20 a.m.
Starting small: developing consulting experiences for mathematics students.
Julia Eaton*, University of Washington - Tacoma
(1154-J1-2379)
-
8:40 a.m.
TALK WITHDRAWN: General Electric Aviation Material Wear Data Analysis.
Julianna Bernardi, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Vincent Filardi*, The City College of New York
Malorie Finch, Brigham Young University
Tanvi Shinkre, University of California Berkeley
Jeffrey Zhang, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-J1-2091)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Learning Progression for Geometric Transformations: From Research to Validation.
James H. Fife*, Educational Testing Service
(1154-J1-1003)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mechanics, Mathematical Physics and Other Applications, I
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Structural Analysis of the force chains within communities of particles.
Patrycja A Przewoznik*, College of the Holy Cross
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
(1154-70-2201)
-
8:15 a.m.
Confining Charged Particles in 3 Dimensions Using Bounded Magnetic Fields.
Gabriel Martins*, Sacramento State University
(1154-70-2178)
-
8:30 a.m.
Numerical solutions in a self-organizing inhibitory system on a torus.
Michael C. Barg*, Niagara University
(1154-74-2607)
-
8:45 a.m.
A novel preconditioning technique for fluid-structure interaction with applications in biomechanics.
Guoyi Ke*, Louisiana State University at Alexandria
Sara Calandrini, Florida State University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
(1154-76-1337)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Deterministic Model for Mammal Migration based on a Continuum Mechanics Phase-Field Approach of Fluid Flow through Porous Media.
Lynn Schreyer*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington State University
Nikolas Voulgarakis, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington State University
Zachary Hilliard, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington State University
Sergey Lapin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington State University
Loren Cobb, Denver, CO
(1154-76-2396)
-
9:15 a.m.
Steady-states of thin film droplets on chemically heterogeneous substrates.
Weifan Liu*, Syracuse University
Thomas Witelski, Duke University
(1154-76-1249)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Robust Analysis of Different Models for Fracture Propagation in Formations with Bedlayers.
Lihua Zuo*, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Kan Wu, Department of Petroleum Engineering, Texas A&M University
(1154-76-1120)
-
9:45 a.m.
A Numerical Study of Entropy Generation in Nanofluid Flow Over an Inclined Cylinder.
Z. M. Mbugua*, University of Kwazulu -Natal
P - Sibanda, University of Kwazulu -Natal
S - Mondal, Amity University Kolkata
(1154-76-645)
-
10:00 a.m.
Finite element analysis and simulation of surface plasmon polaritons in graphene.
Jichun Li*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1154-78-630)
-
10:15 a.m.
PT-Symmetric Systems with Real Valued Complex Potential and their Exactly Solvable wave functions and Positive Energies.
Jamal Benbourenane*, Abu Dhabi University
(1154-81-2497)
-
10:30 a.m.
A Yang-Mills Approach for Conformal Invariance in Turbulence.
Antonino Travia*, University of South Florida
Razvan Teodorescu, University of South Florida
(1154-81-1838)
-
10:45 a.m.
The solutions of $\mathfrak{gl}(\vert n)$ Bethe ansatz equation and rational pseudodifferential operators.
Chenliang Huang*, IUPUI
Evgeny Mukhin, IUPUI
Benoit Vicedo, University of York
Charles Young, University of Hertfordshire
(1154-81-903)
-
11:00 a.m.
A step toward the T:O:E: with Fermion and Boson matrices; using both Transpose($\backslash$) and Cispose(/) operations:.
Michael G. Dombroski*, Los Angeles City College
(1154-81-112)
-
11:15 a.m.
On the $\mathfrak{gl}_{1|1}$ supersymmetric XXX spin chains.
Kang Lu*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Evgeny Mukhin, Indiana university Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-82-1327)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ternary Pell Strings - The Palindromes.
Ralph P Grimaldi*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1154-VS-2193)
-
8:15 a.m.
Rational Polynomials Based on the Fibonacci Numbers.
Brian Hopkins, Saint Peter's University
Aram Tangboonduangjit*, Mahidol University International College
(1154-VS-2175)
-
8:30 a.m.
Class groups and narrow class groups of $S_n$-fields of even degree.
Benjamin Kibort Breen*, Dartmouth
(1154-VS-1668)
-
8:45 a.m.
Automorphisms of 2-adic fields of degree twice an odd number.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
Briana Brady, Elon University
(1154-VS-2094)
-
9:00 a.m.
Simultaneous Cubic and Quadratic Diagonal Equations Over the Primes.
Alan Talmage*, Pennsylvania State University
(1154-VS-2088)
-
9:15 a.m.
Plus-Minus Davenport Constant - a zero-subsum problem on Finite Abelian Groups.
Darleen S Perez-Lavin*, University of Kentucky
(1154-VS-835)
-
9:30 a.m.
Using Inclusion-Exclusion to find Bent and Balanced Monomial Rotation Symmetric Functions.
Elizabeth M Reid*, Marist College
(1154-VS-44)
-
9:45 a.m.
Regularity Conditions on Hermitian Lattices.
Freda Li*, Wesleyan University
(1154-VS-1265)
-
10:00 a.m.
On Some Properties of Latin Square Determinants.
Eugene Fiorini, Muhlenberg College
Froylan Maldonado*, UCLA
Sabrina Traver, King's College
Peterson Lenard, Muhlenberg College
Tony W. H. Wong, Kutztown University
(1154-VS-2363)
-
10:15 a.m.
Higher Reciprocity Laws, Modular Forms of Weight One and Their Galois Representations.
John Lien*, Louisiana State University
(1154-VS-2597)
-
10:30 a.m.
Patterns of Primes in the Intersection of Beatty and Chebotarev Sets.
Caleb Ji, Washington University in St. Louis
Joshua Kazdan*, Stanford University
Vaughan McDonald, Harvard University
(1154-VS-978)
-
10:45 a.m.
Automorphisms of Rational Functions over Fields of Characteristic $p>0$.
Julia Cai*, Yale University
Benjamin Hutz, Saint Louis University
Leopold Mayer, Lawrence University
Max Weinreich, Brown University
(1154-VS-2715)
-
11:00 a.m.
The Modified Szpiro Conjecture and Elliptic Curves with Specified Isogeny.
Marietta Elizabeth Geist*, Carleton College
Alvaro Jose Cornejo, University of California - Santa Barbara
Kayla Iman Harrison, Eckerd College
Abigail G Loe, Carleton College
Owen Gary-Dennis Ekblad, University of Michigan - Dearborn
(1154-VS-2683)
-
11:15 a.m.
Some properties of functions behaving like Jacobi forms.
Matthew Krauel*, California State University, Sacramento
(1154-VS-2612)
-
11:30 a.m.
A Note on Polynomial Sequences Modulo Integers.
Mohammad Javaheri*, Siena College
(1154-VS-1702)
-
11:45 a.m.
Factorization of prime powers with the same sum.
Byungchul Cha, Muhlenberg College
Adam Claman, Muhlenberg College
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
Ziyu Liu, Mount Holyoke College
Barbara Maldonado, University of Houston
Alexander Miller, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Ann Palma, Muhlenberg College
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Hongkwon Yi, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-VS-928)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Re-Envisioning the Calculus Sequence, II
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Cruz, College of Idaho
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
Joel Kilty, Centre College joel.kilty@centre.edu
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
Chad Topaz, Williams College
-
8:00 a.m.
Re-envisioning the Math Pathways in Massachusetts Public Higher Education.
Maura A. Murray*, Salem State University
(1154-N1-1681)
-
8:20 a.m.
Re-envisioning Calculus with Constraints: A Diverse Research State University's Ongoing Work.
Mary Nelson*, George Mason University
Robert Sachs, George Mason University
Joanna Jauchen, George Mason University
(1154-N1-2479)
-
8:40 a.m.
Rethinking Calculus Pre-requisites---What does it take for Students to be Successful in Calculus?
Frank Savina*, University of Texas -- Charles A. Dana Center
(1154-N1-2446)
-
9:00 a.m.
Co-requisite and Fall-back Courses for Calculus Students.
Katrina Palmer*, Appalachian State University
Katie Mawhinney, Appalachian State University
Greg Rhoads, Appalachian State University
(1154-N1-174)
-
9:20 a.m.
Re-envisioning Assessment at Scale: Curricular and Programmatic Design to Improve Outcomes, Inclusiveness, and Retention.
Hanna Bennett, University of Michigan
Paul Kessenich*, University of Michigan
P. Gavin LaRose, University of Michigan
(1154-N1-2119)
-
9:40 a.m.
Pairing Mastery-based Testing and Active Based Learning to Improve Student Performance and Persistence in the Calculus Sequence.
Jessie K Lenarz*, St. Catherine University
(1154-N1-2129)
-
10:00 a.m.
Active and Applied Calculus: a SUMMIT-P collaboration.
Suzanne I. Dorée*, Augsburg University
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg University
(1154-N1-2158)
-
10:20 a.m.
Calculus in Context: An Innovative Approach to Calculus.
Sarah Hews*, Amherst College
Geremias Polanco, Amherst College
(1154-N1-2317)
-
10:40 a.m.
Re-Envisioning Calculus Sequence - Example of a Challenge Based Unit.
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati Clermont College
(1154-N1-93)
-
11:00 a.m.
A Re-Envisioning of the Calculus Sequence for the Modern Student.
Joel Kilty*, Centre College
Alex M McAllister, Centre College
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
John Ross, Southwestern University
(1154-N1-2685)
-
11:20 a.m.
Pedagogical Advantages of Teaching Calculus Using the Hyperreal Numbers.
Troy D. Riggs*, Union University
(1154-N1-549)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), I
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicole Engelke Infante, West Virginia University
Shiv Smith Karunakaran, Michigan State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The levers beyond personal beliefs that enable inquiry-oriented instruction: Professional obligations in instructor decision-making.
Mollee C. Shultz*, University of Michigan
Patricio Herbst, University of Michigan
(1154-N5-1567)
-
8:20 a.m.
For whom do workshops work? Personal and contextual factors associated with college instructors' implementation of inquiry-based learning after professional development.
Tim Archie*, University of Colorado Boulder
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado Boulder
Charles N Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-N5-899)
-
8:40 a.m.
Purposeful placement: How to group a room full of students.
Candice M. Quinn*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1154-N5-236)
-
9:00 a.m.
Moving towards equitable teaching: A continuum of transforming collegiate mathematics teaching.
Ciera N Street*, University of Northern Colorado
Andrea C Alt, University of Northern Colorado
Lida M.L. Bentz, University of Northern Colorado
Hortensia Soto, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-N5-870)
-
9:20 a.m.
Managing Conditions, Assumptions, and Properties: Explicating a Disciplinary Practice of Mathematics.
Erin D Glover*, Oregon State University
(1154-N5-2731)
-
9:40 a.m.
You Don't Want to Come Into a Broken System: Critical and Dominant Perspectives for Increasing Diversity in STEM among Undergraduate Mathematics Program Stakeholders.
Rachel Tremaine*, Colorado State University
Jessica Ellis Hagman, Colorado State University
Matthew Voigt, San Diego State University
Jessica Gehrtz, University of Georgia
(1154-N5-1485)
-
10:00 a.m.
Cartesian Graphs, Covariational Reasoning, and Powerful Positioning in College Algebra.
Heather Lynn Johnson*, University of Colorado Denver
Gary Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Amber Gardner, University of Colorado Denver
Amy Smith, University of Colorado Denver
Xin Wang, RMC Research
(1154-N5-2303)
-
10:20 a.m.
A Study of Skills and Weakness of Incoming Mathematics Students.
Keri Kornelson*, University of Oklahoma
Deborah Moore-Russo, University of Oklahoma
Stacy Reeder, University of Oklahoma
Matthew Grover, University of Oklahoma
Justin Wollenberg, University of Oklahoma
Randa Shehab, University of Oklahoma
(1154-N5-1807)
-
10:40 a.m.
Detecting and Filling Gaps in Preparation for College Mathematics.
Susan L Addington*, California State University, San Bernardino
Lamies Nazzal, California State University, San Bernardino
MaDonna McCabe, California State University, San Bernardino
Pilar Olid, California State University, San Bernardino
Kelli Wasserman, California State University, San Bernardino
(1154-N5-2689)
-
11:00 a.m.
Investigating Mathematical Needs and Helpful Support Strategies through the Perspectives of Students and Tutors.
Melissa Newell*, Iona College
Fabiana Cardetti, University of Connecticut
(1154-N5-2426)
-
11:20 a.m.
Integrated College Algebra into General Biology by Interdisciplinary Course Projects.
Qingxia Li*, Fisk Univeristy
Thomas Gross, Western Kentucky University
Patricia McCarroll, Fisk University
(1154-N5-189)
-
11:40 a.m.
Mathematics Stretch Courses as an Alternative to Remedial Mathematics Classes.
Natalie LF Hobson, Sonoma State University
Martha Byrne*, Sonoma State University
(1154-N5-1207)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Tell Me a Story: Connections between Mathematics and Performed or Print Narrative
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristin Camenga, Juniata College
Judith Covington, Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Sharon K. Robbert, Trinity Christian College sharon.robbert@trnty.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Choose Your Own Adventure: An Analysis of Interactive Gamebooks Using Graph Theory.
Alison M. Marr*, Southwestern University
Daniela Beckelhymer, Southwestern University
D'Andre Adams, Southwestern University
(1154-R1-2477)
-
8:20 a.m.
Discussing the Accuracy of Mathematics in Film.
Paul R Coe, Dominican University
Jeanette Mokry*, Dominican University
(1154-R1-2202)
-
8:40 a.m.
Pattern and Structure: "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time" and Understanding a Mathematical Mind.
Kim Regnier Jongerius*, Northwestern College
(1154-R1-532)
-
9:00 a.m.
Reaching STEM Students Through Storytelling.
Beverly L. Wood*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Debra T. Bourdeau, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1154-R1-926)
-
9:20 a.m.
Free Your Inner Mathematician Through Stories.
Susan D'Agostino*, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-R1-46)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Search for Truth in A Certain Ambiguity.
Elizabeth A. DeWitt*, Trinity Christian College
(1154-R1-2725)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Novel Idea: Teaching Mathematics Using Apostolos Doxiadis's Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture.
Bill Linderman*, King University
(1154-R1-1774)
-
10:20 a.m.
The Simplest Equation -- Mathematical Science Fiction of Nicky Drayden.
Andy R. Magid*, University of Oklahoma
(1154-R1-1490)
-
10:40 a.m.
Oh, the Books You Can Read!
Rebekah Yates*, Houghton College
(1154-R1-2065)
-
11:00 a.m.
Novels with a Geometric Twist.
Sharon K. Robbert*, Trinity Christian College
(1154-R1-902)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Topology
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
9:15 a.m.
The C-complex clasp number of links.
Eric Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Jonah Amundsen, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Christopher Davis, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Daniel Guyer*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-VU-2283)
-
9:30 a.m.
Stratified spaces, Directed Algebraic Topology, and State-Sum TQFTs.
Ik Jae Lee*, Rowan University
David N Yetter, Kansas State University
(1154-VU-2339)
-
9:45 a.m.
Surgery on Penrose Tilings.
Josh Thompson*, Northern Michigan University
Davin Hemmila, Northern Michigan University
(1154-VU-2674)
-
10:00 a.m.
Character Varieties of a Family of 2-Bridge Knots.
Leona Sparaco*, College of the Holy Cross
(1154-VU-2442)
-
10:15 a.m.
The disk complex and topologically minimal surfaces in the 3-sphere.
Marion Campisi, San Jose State University
Luis Torres*, San Jose State University
(1154-VU-2595)
-
10:30 a.m.
Random grid diagrams.
Max Folkers*, Simpson College
Eli Marriott, Simpson College
Miguel Sanchez, Simpson College
(1154-VU-2369)
-
10:45 a.m.
The Datasaurus and Persistent Homology.
Ryan J. Jensen*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1154-VU-1624)
-
11:00 a.m.
Using reinforcement learning to find the slice genus.
Mark Hughes, Brigham Young University
Thomas Liddle*, Brigham Young University
Jamison Moody, Brigham Young University
Spencer Reschke, Brigham Young University
(1154-VU-1295)
-
11:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Tunnel Number and Unknotting Numbers of Twist Spun Knots.
Vincent Longo*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-VU-1532)
-
11:30 a.m.
Clustering Algorithms: Stability of TDA Mapper Graphs.
Wako T Bungula*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1154-VU-2835)
-
11:45 a.m.
Compact and extremally disconnected spaces via generalized continuous functions.
Zeinab Bandpey*, Morgan State University
(1154-VU-769)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Preparing Faculty to Prepare Students for Tomorrow's Workforce
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Katie Kavanagh, Clarkson University kkavanag@clarkson.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Matt DeLong, Marian University
Dave Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
PME Council Meeting
Granite C, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Mile High Ballroom 1,2,3, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:15 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Mathematics, I
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Data Science for All: The first course in Data Science.
Rasitha R. Jayasekare*, Butler University, Indianapolis, IN
(1154-VI-176)
-
8:30 a.m.
Preparation is key to reading mathematics.
Melanie Butler*, Mount St. Mary's University
(1154-VI-662)
-
8:45 a.m.
Revamping of College Algebra.
Rabia Shahbaz*, Georgia Gwinnett College
Janice Alves, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1154-VI-28)
-
9:00 a.m.
A preliminary report: In and in front of a Math for ESL classroom.
Monica Deni Morales Hernandez*, Adelphi University
Josh Hiller, Adelphi University
(1154-VI-450)
-
9:15 a.m.
Teaching a Redesigned Mathematics Course for Business Majors.
Timothy B Flowers*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1154-VI-2611)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: What's the Norm? Teaching Introductory Mathematics via Active Learning in Collaborative Learning Spaces.
Amy Been Bennett*, University of Arizona
(1154-VI-2801)
-
9:45 a.m.
An Approach to Improve Students' Participation and Performance in Introductory Math Classes.
Ganga Acharya*, CNM, Albuquerque, NM
(1154-VI-2019)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using an Activity to Illustrate Conditional Probability and Baye's Formula.
Jay A Malmstrom*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1154-VI-129)
-
10:15 a.m.
Using Coded Messages to Teach One-to-One and Inverse Functions.
Jenna P. Carpenter*, Campbell University
(1154-VI-1009)
-
10:30 a.m.
Student Perceptions on Adding Mathematical Journals into a Precalculus Course.
Kevin Bombardier*, University of Wisconsin, Platteville
(1154-VI-1334)
-
10:45 a.m.
Application Projects in Calculus II.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
(1154-VI-2294)
-
11:00 a.m.
Improving students' knowledge retention through daily quizzes in pre-calculus class: An experimental approach.
Chamila K. Ranaweera*, University of Colorado Boulder
Uditha N. Katugampola, Florida Polytechnic University
(1154-VI-2562)
-
11:15 a.m.
Observations from (Co)Sine Clock beyond the Unit Circle Definition.
L Franklin Kemp*, Plano Texas
(1154-VI-1904)
-
11:30 a.m.
Integrating Energy Use into Curriculum.
Kaitlyn A Perry*, Wingate University
(1154-VI-1012)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:15 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topology and Knot Theory, I
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:15 a.m.
Genera of knots in the complex projective plane.
Jacob Pichelmeyer*, Kansas State University
(1154-54-1133)
-
8:30 a.m.
Universal Knot Diagrams.
Chaim Even-Zohar*, The Alan Turing Institute
Joel Hass, University of California, Davis
Nati Linial, School of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Tahl Nowik, Bar-Ilan University
(1154-54-1546)
-
8:45 a.m.
Selection Games: Equivalence and Duality.
Jared Holshouser*, University of South Alabama
Chris Caruvana, Indiana University Kokomo
(1154-54-2113)
-
9:00 a.m.
Constructing Partial Configuration Spaces Using Limits.
Amy Qing Hai Li*, Wellesley College
(1154-55-2321)
-
9:15 a.m.
Sliding window embeddings of quasiperiodic functions.
Hitesh Gakhar*, Michigan State University
Jose A Perea, Michigan State University
(1154-55-483)
-
9:30 a.m.
Coordinatizing Data With Lens Spaces and Persistent Cohomology.
Luis G. Polanco*, Michigan State Universty
Jose Perea, Michigan State University
(1154-55-893)
-
9:45 a.m.
Abe Homotopy Groups.
Michael A. Hill*, Kansas State University
(1154-55-1670)
-
10:00 a.m.
$2$-Cocycle Invariant and Oriented Singular Knots.
Indu Rasika Churchill*, State University of New York at Oswego
(1154-55-1814)
-
10:15 a.m.
On extreme Khovanov homology, the Jones polynomial, and the girth of a link.
Daniel Scofield*, Francis Marion University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
(1154-55-2469)
-
10:30 a.m.
Cities, voting, and spider DUIs: Case studies in spatial applications of topological tools.
Michelle H Feng*, University of California Los Angeles
Mason A Porter, University of California Los Angeles
(1154-55-2536)
-
10:45 a.m.
The Alexander polynomial of a rational link.
Kerry M. Luse*, Trinity Washington University
Mark E. Kidwell, United States Naval Academy
(1154-55-2671)
-
11:00 a.m.
A Note on New Separation Axioms and Their Implications in the Theory of Generalized Metrizable Spaces.
Gangadhar R Hiremath*, University of North Carolina Pembroke
(1154-97-2677)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:40 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Developments, Directions, and Experiences in Open Educational Resources, I
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Benjamin Atchison, Framingham State University batchison@framingham.edu
Robert Beezer, University of Puget Sound
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
-
8:40 a.m.
TeX in the browser.
Jim Fowler*, The Ohio State University
Bart Snapp, The Ohio State University
(1154-C5-1473)
-
9:00 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics with Jupyter and Pretext.
Virgil U Pierce*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-C5-1141)
-
9:20 a.m.
Open Textbooks in Mathematics: Progress and Challenges.
Kent E Morrison*, American Institute of Mathematics
(1154-C5-1811)
-
9:40 a.m.
Building a Differential Equations course on collaborative Overleaf projects: better instructor feedback, active learning benefits during homework, and zero cost!
Kenneth M Monks*, Front Range Community College - Boulder County Campus
(1154-C5-2218)
-
10:00 a.m.
PreTeXt for day-to-day teaching.
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-C5-2181)
-
10:20 a.m.
Embedding WeBWorK problems anywhere.
Michael E. Gage*, University of Rochester
(1154-C5-1178)
-
10:40 a.m.
Making WeBWorK Fun: Using Game Design to Increase Student Engagement.
K. Andrew Parker*, NYC College of Technology
(1154-C5-2445)
-
11:00 a.m.
Transforming Math Documents with MathJax Version 3.
Volker Sorge*, University of Birmingham
Davide P Cervone, Union College
(1154-C5-1930)
-
11:20 a.m.
The PreTeXt-Nemeth Connection: Enabling Sighted and Blind People to Share the Mathematical Experience.
Al P. Maneki*, U.S. Government Ret.
(1154-C5-367)
-
11:40 a.m.
Automated transcription of a mathematics textbook into Nemeth Braille.
Alexei Kolesnikov*, Towson University
(1154-C5-1194)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Prospering through mathematics.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Della Dumbaugh*, University of Richmond
(1154-A0-79)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
A Short Road to the Modern Theory of Integration.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Jonathan Lewin, Kennesaw State University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
IBL SIGMAA Minicourse: Introduction to Inquiry-Based Learning.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Susan Crook, Loras College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Wall to Wall Modeling Scenarios for Differential Equations.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Kurt Bryan, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College
Brian J. Winkel, SIMIODE
Dina Yagodich, Frederick Community College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling, I
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University coepaul@dom.edu
David A. Nash, Le Moyne College
Andrew Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
-
9:00 a.m.
Counting Catan Configurations.
Jathan Austin, Salisbury University
Brian Kronenthal*, Kutztown University
Susanna Molitoris Miller, Kennesaw State University
(1154-M5-1105)
-
9:20 a.m.
Applications of Graph Theory and Probability in the Board Game Ticket to Ride.
R. Teal Witter*, Middlebury College
Alex Lyford, Middlebury College
(1154-M5-1147)
-
9:40 a.m.
Sequences and Patterns Arising from Mancala on an Infinite Board.
L. Kerry Mitchell*, Peoria, Arizona
(1154-M5-2510)
-
10:00 a.m.
Proofs by Board Games.
Robert A. Cohen*, Western Colorado University
(1154-M5-2686)
-
10:20 a.m.
A bijection on maximum arrangements of nonattacking pawns.
Tricia Muldoon Brown*, Georgia Southern University
(1154-M5-294)
-
10:40 a.m.
More on Equilibrium Patterns in the Three-Person Candy-Sharing Circle.
Daniel C Florentino*, Washington & Jefferson College
Ryan Higginbottom, Washington & Jefferson College
(1154-M5-1014)
-
11:00 a.m.
Waiting for Penney's to Turn Up.
Robert W Vallin*, Lamar University
(1154-M5-1054)
-
11:20 a.m.
In Search of a Card Trick.
John M. Harris*, Furman University
(1154-M5-673)
-
11:40 a.m.
Magic Tricks on Codes over GF(4).
Hideo Nagahashi*, University of Guam
(1154-M5-2041)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS-MAA Panel Discussion on Looking for Teaching Oriented Positions
A panel for graduate students and postdocs.
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
John Boller, University of Chicago
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
Michael Weingart, Rutgers University
Moderators:
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
Panelists:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University
Matthew DeLong, Marian University
Brendan Kelly, Harvard University
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Generating Ideas of Undergraduate Research Projects.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Pamela Harris, Williams College
Azadeh Rafizadeh, William Jewell College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Session for Chairs Topic: Equity, Diversity, Inclusion in the Mathematics Classroom
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College Northeast Campus
Catherine Murphy, Purdue University Northwest
Panelists:
Minerva Cordero, University of Texas at Arlington
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
Sandra Rucker, Clark Atlanta University
Monica Y. Stephens, Spelman College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
So You Want to Start an Undergraduate Statistics or Data Science Program?
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Carnell, High Point University
Alana Unfried, California State University, Monterey Bay
Panelists:
Judith Canner, California State University, Monterey Bay
Albert Y. Kim, Smith College
Christopher Malone, Winona State University
Kimberly Roth, Juniata College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Estimathon!
A mindbending mixture of math and trivia.
Room 607, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Andy Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Knewton Alta Focus Group, WileyPLUS Focus Group
Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Branching laws for representations of a non compact orthogonal group.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Birgit Speh*, Cornell University
(1154-22-347)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:20 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, III
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
Victor I. Piercey, Ferris State University piercev1@ferris.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Panel Discussion: Preparing your graduate students for teaching oriented positions
A panel for Ph.D. granting departments and faculty
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
John Boller, University of Chicago
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
Michael Weingart, Rutgers University
Moderators:
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
Panelists:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University
John Boller, University of Chicago
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
Matthew DeLong, Marian University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Identifying and Managing Microaggressions in the Academic Setting.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
Semra Kiliç-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MAA Project NExT Lecture on Teaching and Learning
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIAM Invited Address
The Mathematics of Life: Making Diffusion your Friend.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
James Keener*, University of Utah
(1154-92-49)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Mathematical frameworks for signal and image analysis.Lecture II: Diffusion methods in manifold and fibre bundle learning.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1154-94-12)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algorithms, Experimentation, and Applications in Number Theory, II
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Beth Malmskog, Colorado College
Christopher Rasmussen, Wesleyan University crasmussen@wesleyan.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Primes in Apollonian circle packings.
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College
Elena Fuchs, University of California, Davis
Piper H, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Catherine Hsu, University of Bristol
Katherine Sanden, University of California, Davis
Damaris Schindler, Utrecht University
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-11-2459)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Computing elliptic curves over $\mathbb{Q}$.
Adela Gherga*, The University of British Columbia
(1154-11-473)
-
2:00 p.m.
Life, the universe, and everything.
Andrew R. Booker, University of Bristol
Andrew V. Sutherland*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-1874)
-
2:30 p.m.
Equidistribution counts abelian varieties.
Jeff Achter*, Colorado State University
S. Ali Altug, Boston University
Luis Garcia, University of Toronto
Julia Gordon, University of British Columbia
(1154-11-1362)
-
3:00 p.m.
Computing the endomorphism ring of an ordinary abelian surface over a finite field.
Caleb J. Springer*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1154-11-1439)
-
3:30 p.m.
Sporadic Points on Modular Curves.
Abbey Bourdon, Wake Forest University
Ozlem Ejder*, Colorado State University
Yuan Liu, University of Michigan
Frances Odumodu, Institut de Mathematiques de Bordeaux, Universite de Bordeaux
Bianca Viray, University of Washington
(1154-11-2027)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic Theory of Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, II
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
Michael Griffin, Brigham Young University
Larry Rolen, Vanderbilt University larry.rolen@vanderbilt.edu
Jesse Thorner, University of Florida
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Miklós Bóna, University of Florida bona@ufl.edu
Jay Pantone, Marquette University
-
1:00 p.m.
Inverses and reciprocals of thinned exponential series.
David Galvin*, University of Notre Dame
(1154-05-184)
-
1:30 p.m.
Counting independent sets in unbalanced bipartite graphs.
Sarah Cannon*, Claremont McKenna College
Will Perkins, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-68-786)
-
2:00 p.m.
Recursive functions on conditional Galton-Watson trees.
Nicolas Broutin, Sorbonne Université
Luc Devroye, McGill University
Nicolas Fraiman*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1154-60-2653)
-
2:30 p.m.
Analyzing the outputs of grammars.
Torin Greenwood*, North Dakota State University
(1154-05-783)
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Results on Weighted Ordered Trees.
J. W. Moon, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Alberta
Laura L.M. Yang*, Department of Mathematics, University of Central Florida
(1154-05-1580)
-
3:30 p.m.
The probability of avoiding consecutive patterns in the Mallows distribution.
Harry Crane, Rutgers University
Stephen DeSalvo, Activision
Sergi Elizalde*, Dartmouth College
(1154-05-280)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on C*-Algebras, Dynamical Systems and Applications, I
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Deeley, University of Colorado Boulder
Zhuang Niu, University of Wyoming zniu@uwyo.edu
Ping Zhong, University of Wyoming
-
1:00 p.m.
Higher indices and cyclic cohomology.
Alexander Gorokhovsky*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Henri Moscovici, Ohio State University
(1154-46-1464)
-
1:30 p.m.
Direct integral decompositions of wavelet representations for crystallographic groups.
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-22-1165)
-
2:00 p.m.
Negative Definite Functions and Matrix-valued Euler-Phi functions.
Martin E. Walter*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-46-326)
-
2:30 p.m.
Analytic Vectors of a Weakly-Defined Derivation.
Lara Ismert*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Prescott
(1154-46-1786)
-
3:00 p.m.
Algebraic aspects of Hermitian Brownian motion.
Michael Anshelevich*, Texas A&M University
(1154-46-1766)
-
3:30 p.m.
Free Stein Irregularity and Dimension.
Ian Charlesworth, University of California, Berkeley
Brent Nelson*, Michigan State University
(1154-46-757)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Choiceless Set Theory and Related Areas, II
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Larson, Miami University larsonpb@miamioh.edu
Jindrich Zapletal, University of Florida
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky
Haydee Lindo, Williams College haydee.m.lindo@williams.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Prime Spectra of Precompletions.
Erica Barrett, Williams College
Emil Graf, Williams College
Susan Loepp*, Williams College
Kimball Strong, University of California, Berkeley
Sharon Zhang, Princeton University
(1154-13-834)
-
1:30 p.m.
Lech's inequality, the Stückrad-Vogel conjecture, and uniform behavior of Koszul homology.
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky
Linquan Ma, Purdue University
Pham Hung Quy, FPT University
Ilya Smirnov, Stockholm University
Yongwei Yao*, Georgia State University
(1154-13-2116)
-
2:00 p.m.
Generators of Koszul homology.
Rachel N. Diethorn*, Syracuse University
(1154-13-1276)
-
2:30 p.m.
Lower bounds on s-multiplicity.
Lance Edward Miller*, University of Arkansas
William D. Taylor, Tennessee State University
(1154-13-2693)
-
3:00 p.m.
The local cohomology of a parameter ideal with respect to an arbitrary ideal.
Monica Ann Lewis*, University of Michigan
(1154-13-403)
-
3:30 p.m.
Boundedness results in homological commutative algebra.
Daniel Erman*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Steven V Sam, University of California, San Diego
Andrew Snowden, University of Michigan
(1154-14-628)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Computational and Categorical Methods in Homotopy Theory, II
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Agnes Beaudry, University of Colorado Boulder
Julie Bergner, University of Virginia jeb2md@virginia.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Motivic t-structures and stable homotopy groups of spheres.
Zhouli Xu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-55-2380)
-
1:30 p.m.
Higher categories and factorization algebras.
Laura Wells Murray*, University of Notre Dame
(1154-18-2383)
-
2:00 p.m.
Twisted tangential $\mathrm{Pin}^+$-bordism.
Meng Guo*, University of Toronto/Perimeter Institute
Michael J Hopkins, Harvard University
(1154-55-1888)
-
2:30 p.m.
Periodic Points: Vanishing and Realizability.
Shane Clark*, University of Kentucky
(1154-55-2092)
-
3:00 p.m.
A combinatorial model for an honest $\infty$-operad.
Safia Chettih*, Southwestern University
L Bonatto, University of Oxford
A Linton, University of Southampton
S Raynor, Maquarie University
M Roberston, University of Melbourne
N Wahl, University of Copenhagen
(1154-55-1981)
-
3:30 p.m.
Decomposing $C_2$-equivariant spectra.
Clover May*, University of California Los Angeles
(1154-55-1271)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry and Global Analysis, II Honoring the Memory of Tadashi Nagano (1930-2017)
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bang-Yen Chen, Michigan State University
Nicholas D. Brubaker, California State University, Fullerton
Thomas Murphy, California State University, Fullerton
Takashi Sakai, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Makiko Sumi Tanaka, Tokyo University of Sciences
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Mihaela B. Vajiac, Chapman University
-
1:00 p.m.
Natural $\Gamma$-symmetric structures on $R$-spaces.
Peter Quast, University of Augsburg
Takashi Sakai*, Tokyo Metropolitan University
(1154-53-1970)
-
1:30 p.m.
Two-numbers and applications.
Bang-Yen Chen*, Michigan State University
(1154-53-663)
-
2:00 p.m.
Maximal antipodal sets related to $G_{2}$.
Makiko Sumi Tanaka*, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science
Hiroyuki Tasaki, Division of Mathematics, Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Osami Yasukura, Faculty of Engineering, University of Fukui
(1154-53-1067)
-
2:30 p.m.
First eigenvalue estimates of p-Laplace type operators on Kahler manifolds.
Shoo Seto*, UC Irvine
(1154-53-2506)
-
3:00 p.m.
The p-spectra of hyperbolic spaces.
Zhiqin Lu*, University of California, Irvine
(1154-53-2722)
-
3:30 p.m.
$V^{T}$-Rectifying submanifolds.
Yun Oh*, Andrews University
(1154-53-1787)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry in Characteristic $p$, II (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Vaidehee Thatte, Binghamton University thatte@math.binghamton.edu
Sarah Arpin, University of Colorado Boulder
Nicholas Triantafillou, University of Georgia
-
1:00 p.m.
Hecke Orbits and Unlikely Intersections.
Maria Fox, University of Oregon
Vlad Matei, University of California, Irvine
Soumya Sankar*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-11-534)
-
1:30 p.m.
Computability of rational points on curves over function fields in characteristic p.
Campbell Hewett*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-14-333)
-
2:00 p.m.
A non-hyperelliptic curve with torsion $l$-adic Ceresa class.
Dean Bisogno*, Colorado State University
Wanlin Li, MIT
Daniel Litt, University of Georgia
Padmavathi Srinivasan, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1154-11-552)
-
2:30 p.m.
Formal Groups with Complex Multiplication.
Caroline Matson*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1154-11-422)
-
3:00 p.m.
Abelian varieties not isogenous to a hyperelliptic jacobian.
Ravi Donepudi*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Edgar Costa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ravi Fernando, University of California Berkeley
Valentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University
Caleb Springer, The Pennsylvania State University
Mckenzie West, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
(1154-11-562)
-
3:30 p.m.
NEW DAY/TIME/SESSION:Zeta functions of alternate mirror Calabi-Yau families.
Charles F. Doran, University of Alberta
Tyler L. Kelly, University of Birmingham
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Steven Sperber, University of Minnesota
John Voight*, Dartmouth College
Ursula Whitcher, Mathematical Reviews
(1154-11-366)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sean English, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Emily Heath, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Michael Tait, Villanova University mtait@cmu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Stability for maximal independent sets and its applications.
Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University
Jinyoung Park*, Rutgers University
(1154-05-843)
-
1:30 p.m.
Find Berge hypergraphs by looking at the shadow.
Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina
Zhiyu Wang*, University of South Carolina
(1154-05-1275)
-
2:00 p.m.
Extremal Configurations in Point-Line Arrangements.
Mozhgan Mirzaei*, UC San Diego
Andrew Suk, UC San Diego
(1154-05-134)
-
2:30 p.m.
On Rainbow Turán Numbers of Paths and Other Trees.
Daniel P Johnston*, Skidmore College
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
(1154-05-1914)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Chromatic Number of Random Lifts of Regular Graphs.
JD Nir*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-05-382)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the Erdős-Gyárfás distinct distances problem with local constraints.
Cosmin Pohoata*, California Institute of Technology
(1154-05-856)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Representation Theory and Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, II (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Anne Dranowski, University of Toronto adranows@math.toronto.edu
Noah Arbesfeld, Imperial College London
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
1:00 p.m.
Schubert calculus beyond $K$-theory.
Cristian Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany, USA
Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa, Canada
Changlong Zhong, State University of New York at Albany, USA
(1154-14-1016)
-
2:00 p.m.
Twisted quasi-elliptic cohomology and a twisted Chern character map.
Matthew Spong*, University of Melbourne
Zhen Huan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
(1154-55-1972)
-
2:30 p.m.
Elliptic Cohomology at the Tate Curve.
Kiran Luecke*, UC Berkeley
(1154-55-1984)
-
3:00 p.m.
Elliptic shuffle algebras revisited.
Joshua Jeishing Wen*, UIUC
(1154-16-1962)
-
3:30 p.m.
Complex oriented cohomology of Nakajima quiver varieties.
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois
Vitaly Lorman, University of Rochester
Carl McTague, University of Rochester
Brian Shin, University of Illinois
Dylan Wilson*, Harvard University
(1154-55-1666)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Hamiltonian Systems, II
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sean Gasiorek, University of California Santa Cruz sgasiore@ucsc.edu
Gabriel Martins, University of California Berkeley
Andres Perico, University of California Santa Cruz
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Highly Accurate and Structure-Preserving Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Qin Sheng, Baylor University qin_sheng@baylor.edu
Jorge E. Macias-Diaz, Universidad Autonoma de Aguascalientes
Joshua L. Padgett, Texas Tech University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Iterative Methods for Large-Scale Data Analysis, II
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jamie Haddock, University of California Los Angeles jhaddock@math.ucla.edu
Anna Ma, Unviersity of California San Diego
-
1:00 p.m.
Adaptive sketch-and-project methods for solving linear systems.
Robert Gower, Télécom ParisTech
Denali Molitor*, University of California, Los Angeles
Jacob Moorman, University of California, Los Angeles
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-65-592)
-
1:30 p.m.
On Comparing Adaptive Sampling Rules for Sketch-and-Project Methods.
Jacob D Moorman*, University of California, Los Angeles
Denali Molitor, University of California, Los Angeles
Robert M Gower, Telecom ParisTech
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-65-1212)
-
2:00 p.m.
Iterative re-weighted Kaczmarz algorithm for compressed sensing.
Halyun Jeong*, University of British Columbia
Kateryna Melnykova, University of British Columbia
Ozgur Yilmaz, University of British Columbia
(1154-65-2312)
-
2:30 p.m.
Kaczmarz and Least Absolute Deviations.
Anna C Aboud*, Westmont College
(1154-41-1980)
-
3:00 p.m.
Matrix Completion for Structured Observations Using Iteratively Reweighted Algorithms.
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Lara Kassab*, Colorado State University
Deanna Needell, UCLA
(1154-65-536)
-
3:30 p.m.
Online nonnegative matrix factorization for Markovian data.
Laura Balzano, University of Michigan
Hanbaek Lyu*, University of California, Los Angeles
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-68-2274)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Physics Some Open Problems for the 21st Century, II
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Maroun, marounm@gmail.com
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, II
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics
Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Tree covers and the positive semidefinite maximum nullity of a graph.
Chassidy Bozeman*, Mount Holyoke College
(1154-15-1083)
-
1:30 p.m.
Redundant Power Dominating Sets.
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX 78666
(1154-05-1191)
-
2:00 p.m.
Opinion and Spreading Models on Social Networks.
Mason A Porter*, UCLA
(1154-91-47)
-
2:30 p.m.
Infectious Power Domination for Hypergraphs.
Beth Bjorkman*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-2128)
-
3:00 p.m.
Propagation time for probabilistic zero forcing.
Jesse Geneson*, Iowa State University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
(1154-05-624)
-
3:30 p.m.
Extreme Throttling Numbers.
Joshua Carlson*, Williams College
Juergen Kritschgau, Iowa State University
(1154-05-687)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Modeling Natural Resources, II
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University henson@andrews.edu
Julie Blackwood, Williams College
-
1:00 p.m.
A Viral Dispersal Linked Farmed - Wild Salmon Infectious Salmon Anemia Virus Discrete - Time Model.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu*, Howard University
(1154-92-1246)
-
1:30 p.m.
Persistence or Extinction in a Discrete-Time Nutrients-Phytoplankton-Oysters (NPO) Model of a bay ecosystem.
Najat Ziyadi*, Morgan State University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
(1154-92-1247)
-
2:00 p.m.
Agent-based and Continuous Models of Locust Hopper Bands.
W Christopher Strickland*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Andrew Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College
Michael Culshaw-Maurer, University of California, Davis
Rebecca Everett, Haverford College
Maryann E. Hohn, Pomona College
Jasper Weinburd, Harvey Mudd College
(1154-92-658)
-
2:30 p.m.
Transboundary Management Under Alternative Objectives with Applications to Diseases.
Julie C Blackwood*, Williams College
Junyan Duan, UC Irvine
Mykhaylo Malakhov, Andrews University
Jordan Pellett, University of Tennessee
Ishan Phadke, Pennsylvania State University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Katriona Shea, Pennsylvania State University
(1154-92-1187)
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent results for the Trojan Y Chromosome Model.
Rana Parshad*, Iowa State University
(1154-00-2058)
-
3:30 p.m.
Darwinian dynamic models of adaptation in changing environments.
Jim Michael Cushing*, Department of Mathematics, Interdisciplinary Program in Applied Mathematics, University of Arizona
(1154-92-1008)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Outreach Strategies for Reaching Underrepresented Students at the Pre-College Level, II
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jacob Castaneda, The Art of Problem Solving/Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
Cory Colbert, Washington & Lee University
Li-Mei Lim, Boston University/PROMYS
Max Warshauer, Texas State University at San Marcos
Daniel Zaharopol, The Art of Problem Solving Initative/Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM) dan_zaharopol@artofproblemsolving.org
-
1:00 p.m.
Principles of Running an Outreach Program.
Mark Tomforde*, University of Houston
(1154-00-1503)
-
1:30 p.m.
Growth Through Outreach: How I Became A Better Mathematician & Educator Through Outreach Programs.
Cory H Colbert*, Washington & Lee University
(1154-97-2195)
-
2:00 p.m.
Art of Problem Solving's Pathway Program: Connecting Underserved Students to the New Ecosystem of Mathematics Enrichment.
Sarah Trebat-Leder*, Art of Problem Solving
(1154-97-2514)
-
2:30 p.m.
Lessons from A Multi-Tiered Approach to Mathematics Enrichment.
Emily Cilli-Turner*, University of La Verne
Robin Wilson, California Polytechnic University, Pomona
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
(1154-97-1145)
-
3:00 p.m.
PROMYS Math Circle: A Case Study in Organizing and Sustaining an Outreach Program.
Demi Dubois*, Boston University
Li-Mei Lim, Boston University
(1154-97-2692)
-
3:30 p.m.
Panel on Reaching Underrepresented Students at the Pre-College Level.
Li-Mei Lim*, Boston University/PROMYS
Max Warshauer, Texas State University
Dan Zaharopol, Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
Jacob Castaneda, Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
Cory Colbert, Washington & Lee University
(1154-97-2086)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Rational Points on Algebraic Varieties: Theory and Computation, III (Associated with AMS Invited Address Anthony Varilly-Alvarado)
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brendan Hassett, Brown/ICERM brendan_hassett@brown.edu
Andrew Sutherland, MIT
Anthony Varilly-Alvardo, Rice University
-
1:00 p.m.
Heights of rational points on stacks.
Jordan Ellenberg*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Matthew Satriano, University of Waterloo
David Zureick-Brown, Emory University
(1154-11-1672)
-
1:30 p.m.
Derived equivalence and rational points.
Sarah Frei*, Rice University
(1154-14-1486)
-
2:00 p.m.
Conic bundles over positive rank elliptic curves.
Jennifer Berg*, Bucknell University
Masahiro Nakahara, University of Bath
(1154-11-1459)
-
2:30 p.m.
Torsion points on curves of the form $y^{n} = x^{d} + 1$.
Vishal Arul*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-735)
-
3:00 p.m.
Resultants of division polynomials and their derivatives, and singular torsion on elliptic curves.
David Grant*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-11-1123)
-
3:30 p.m.
Local-global principles in circle packings.
Elena Fuchs, University of California, Davis
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Xin Zhang, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques
(1154-11-1780)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Function and Operator Theory, II
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Alberto Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
William Ross, Unviersity of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Stats for Data Science.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Daniel Kaplan, Macalester College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Spatial Models (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tobias Johnson, College of Staten Island tobias.johnson@csi.cuny.edu
Erin Beckman, Duke University
Katelynn Kochalski, SUNY Geneseo
-
1:00 p.m.
Geodesics in inhomogeneous exponential last passage percolation.
Christopher Janjigian*, University of Utah
Elnur Emrah, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Timo Seppalainen, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-60-1785)
-
1:30 p.m.
Geometry of geodesics through Busemann measures in directed last-passage percolation.
Christopher Janjigian, University of Utah
Firas Rassoul-Agha*, University of Utah
Timo Seppalainen, University of Wisconsin at Madison
(1154-60-2020)
-
2:30 p.m.
Chase-escape with death on trees.
Erin Beckman, Concordia University
Keisha Cook, Tulane University
Nicole Eikmeier, Grinnell College
Sarai Hernandez-Torres*, The University of British Columbia
Matthew Junge, Bard College
(1154-60-1342)
-
3:00 p.m.
The q-voter model on the torus.
Pooja Agarwal, Brown University
Mackenzie Simper*, Stanford University
Rick Durrett, Duke University
(1154-60-1826)
-
3:30 p.m.
Recent results on the phase transition for activated random walk.
Jacob Richey*, University of Washington
(1154-60-1143)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on The Mathematics of the COMAP Modeling Contests
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Beecher, Interdisciplinary Contest in Modeling, Ramapo College of New Jersey abeecher@ramapo.edu
Michelle Isenhour, Naval Postgraduate School
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Measures of Complexity: Inverse Limits, Entropy, and Structure of Attractors, II
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lori Alvin, Furman University lori.alvin@furman.edu
Jan P. Boronski, National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
Joanna Furno, University of Houston
Piotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Internal Chain Transitivity and $\omega$-limit sets in Baire space.
Jonathan Meddaugh*, Baylor University
Brian Raines, Baylor University
(1154-37-2271)
-
1:30 p.m.
Folding points for inverse limits generated by a sequence of unimodal maps.
Brian E Raines*, Baylor University
(1154-54-2220)
-
2:00 p.m.
Folding points in inverse limits.
Ana Anusic*, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
(1154-37-1679)
-
2:30 p.m.
Exploding endpoints and a positive entropy conjecture.
David Sumner Lipham*, Auburn University at Montgomery
(1154-37-1868)
-
3:00 p.m.
Some recent advances in the theory of generalized covering spaces.
James Keesling*, University of Florida
Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee
Joanna Furno, University of Houston
(1154-37-1768)
-
3:30 p.m.
Nonstationary Coupled Map Lattices.
Duong Nguyen*, Kalamazoo College
William Ott, University of Houston
(1154-37-2676)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Abstract Algebra: Teaching, Topics, and Techniques, II
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jessie Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
-
1:20 p.m.
Connecting Course Content to Professional Publications.
Vicky Klima*, Appalachian State University
(1154-A1-1351)
-
1:40 p.m.
From Small to Large: Adapting Techniques in the Face of Increasing Class Sizes.
Kristi Meyer*, Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1154-A1-1419)
-
2:00 p.m.
An Active Learning Approach to Abstract Algebra.
Melinda Schulteis*, Concordia University Irvine
(1154-A1-2709)
-
2:20 p.m.
A blended approach to active learning in an abstract algebra course.
Peri Shereen*, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1154-A1-2164)
-
2:40 p.m.
Teaching Abstract Algebra: Lessons from my Children.
Sara Jensen*, Carthage College
(1154-A1-1958)
-
3:00 p.m.
Project-based abstract algebra using Office Hours with a Geometric Group Theorist.
Robert Kelvey*, The College of Wooster
Jennifer Bowen, The College of Wooster
(1154-A1-1935)
-
3:20 p.m.
An odd (or even?) inquiry-based approach to quotient groups.
Jill E. Jordan*, Houghton College
(1154-A1-1676)
-
3:40 p.m.
An Open Source Inquiry-Based Abstract Algebra Text.
Mike Janssen*, Dordt University
(1154-A1-965)
-
4:00 p.m.
Including Applications in a Theoretical Course.
Jeremy Muskat*, Western Colorado University
(1154-A1-2335)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Active Learning in Introductory Courses: Insights from Math Departments in the Process of Change, I
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University chris.rasmussen@sdsu.edu
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Matthew Voigt, San Diego State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Moving large lectures to collaborative learning in newly designed classrooms.
Martina Bode*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jenny Ross, University of Illinois at Chicago
Matthew Lee, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-A5-2499)
-
1:20 p.m.
Active Learning in an Undergraduate Precalculus Course: Insights from a Course Redesign.
Sean Gruber*, University of Maryland, College Park
Kasso Okoudjou, University of Maryland, College Park
Raluca Rosca, University of Maryland, College Park
(1154-A5-2394)
-
1:40 p.m.
First Year Mathematics Program at the University of Oklahoma.
Deborah Moore-Russo*, University of Oklahoma
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Noel Brady, University of Oklahoma
(1154-A5-2089)
-
2:00 p.m.
Learning about Active Learning While Actively Learning: Best Practices for Faculty Professional Development.
Roberto C Soto*, California State University, Fullerton
Alison Marzocchi, California State University, Fullerton
(1154-A5-2547)
-
2:20 p.m.
Using Strand Committees to Build Faculty Support for Departmental Change.
Lake R Ritter*, Kennesaw State University
Jennifer Vandenbussche, Kennesaw State University
Kadian Callahan, Kennesaw State University
Erik Westlund, Kennesaw State University
(1154-A5-477)
-
2:40 p.m.
What Active Learning Looks Like at Morgan State University.
Kendra E Pleasant*, Morgan State University
Ahlam Tannouri, Morgan State University
(1154-A5-2818)
-
3:00 p.m.
Active Learning and Coordination in Precalculus to Calculus 2 classes.
Cristina Villalobos*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Tim Huber, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Hyung Kim, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Roger Knobel, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Shaghayegh Setayesh, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Andras Balogh, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Anahit Galstyan, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1154-A5-2799)
-
3:20 p.m.
Flipping the Formula in Active Learning Classrooms.
Mike Weimerskirch, University of Minnesota
Shelley Kandola*, Michigan State University
(1154-A5-1596)
-
3:40 p.m.
Ready for Change - Institutional and departmental factors supporting active learning recitations.
Joanna G. Jauchen*, George Mason University
Bob Sachs, George Mason University
Catherine A Sausville, George Mason University
(1154-A5-2641)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Finite difference approximations for controlling hyperbolic-type partial differential equations of a piezoelectric system.
Emma J Moore*, Western Kentucky University
Ahmet Ozkan Ozer, Department of Mathematics, Western Kentucky University
(1154-VN-2179)
-
1:15 p.m.
A Posteriori Error Estimation for the Spectral Deferred Correction Method.
Jeb Collins*, University of Mary Washington
Jehanzeb Chaudhry, University of New Mexico
(1154-VN-1166)
-
1:30 p.m.
Taylor series in higher dimensional fractal space.
Imad A Jaradat*, Jordan University of Science and Technology
Marwan T Alquran, Jordan University of Science and Technology
(1154-VN-580)
-
1:45 p.m.
Existence of standing pulse solutions to a skew-gradient system.
Yung-Sze Choi, University of Connecticut
Jieun Lee*, University of Connecticut
(1154-VN-1251)
-
2:00 p.m.
Uniqueness pattern of survival of two species of animals in a domain.
Joon Hyuk Kang*, Andrews University
(1154-VN-1378)
-
2:15 p.m.
Parameter Identification in a Parabolic Partial Differential Equation from the Overspecified Data.
Joseph Allen Morgan*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Cameron University
Narayan Thapa, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Cameron University
(1154-VN-771)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Minimal Time Solution to the Firing Squad Synchronization Problem with Von Neumann Neighborhood of Extent 2.
Kathryn A Boddie*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-VN-2390)
-
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Preconditioning Techniques for solving ill-conditioned Large Linear Systems of equations.
Mohammad Tabanjeh*, New York University-Abu Dhabi
(1154-VN-2828)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break
-
3:15 p.m.
Stability of cosmological models in modified gravity.
Parth Mukeshbhai Shah*, BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus
G. C. Samanta, BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus
(1154-VN-150)
-
3:30 p.m.
Solving Black-Scholes Equation using Exponentially-Fitted Backward Differentiation Formula.
Ramanjit K. Sahi*, Austin Peay State University
Samuel N. Jator, Austin Peay State University
Mary I. Akinyemi, University of Lagos, Nigeria
(1154-VN-1150)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Rigidity of graphs and applications to protein signalling and experimental design.
Adnan Sljoka*, RIKEN, Center for Advanced Intelligence Project
(1154-VN-2168)
-
4:00 p.m.
Epidemic Dynamics and adaptive vaccination strategy :scalar-renewal equation approach.
aubain H Nzokem*, York University
Neal Madras, York University
(1154-VN-287)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, II
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
On the ordered size Ramsey number of paths.
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Felix Clemen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Emily Heath*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mikhail Lavrov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-VP-2503)
-
1:15 p.m.
Sequentially Embeddable Graphs.
Jackson Autry*, Texas A&M University
Christopher O'Neill, San Diego State University
(1154-VP-2551)
-
1:30 p.m.
Irregularity Strength and Beyond.
Gary Chartrand, Western Michigan University
James Hallas*, Western Michigan University
Ebrahim Salehi, University of Nevada
Ping Zhang, Western Michigan University
(1154-VP-293)
-
1:45 p.m.
Hunters and Rabbits on Graphs.
Jay Cummings*, California State University, Sacramento
(1154-VP-2724)
-
2:00 p.m.
Characterize Sandpiles on Two and Three Vertices Graphs.
Julianna Doo Ree Kim*, California State University, Long Beach
(1154-VP-1310)
-
2:15 p.m.
Diffusion of PageRank on graphs.
Paul Horn, University of Denver
Lauren M. Nelsen*, University of Indianapolis
(1154-VP-881)
-
2:30 p.m.
Properly connected graphs and going the distance.
Grant Fickes, University of South Carolina
Dylan Green, Dartmouth College
Jonelle Hook, Mount St. Mary's University
Karen McCready*, King's College, PA
Kathleen Ryan, DeSales University
Jill Stifano, Brandeis University
Nathaniel Sauerberg, Carleton College
(1154-VP-2779)
-
2:45 p.m.
Subcubic Planar Graphs Are 7-Square-Choosable.
Stephen G. Hartke, University of Colorado Denver
Luke L. Nelsen*, University of Indianapolis
(1154-VP-1452)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Few Questions on Color-Critical Subgraphs.
N A Newman*, Troy University
Matt Noble, Middle Georgia University
(1154-VP-773)
-
3:15 p.m.
Hamilonicity of 3-connected Line Graphs with Diameter Three.
Hong-Jian Lai, West Virginia University
Mingquan Zhan, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Taoye Zhang*, Penn State Scranton
Ju Zhou, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-VP-2666)
-
3:30 p.m.
Iterated Line Graphs of Graphs with Regular and Bi-Regular Partitions.
Zachary Tyler King*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-VP-1398)
-
3:45 p.m.
Peripheral convex expansions of resonance graphs.
Zhongyuan Che*, Penn State University, Beaver Campus
(1154-VP-202)
-
4:00 p.m.
Stamping numbers of graphs.
Zechariah Hazel, Willamette University
Josh Laison*, Willamette University
Allison Kerkhoff, University of British Columbia
(1154-VP-2212)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Group Theory and Related Topics
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Finite coverings of algebraic structures I.
Casey Donoven, Binghamton University
Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, Binghamton University
(1154-20-113)
-
1:15 p.m.
Finite coverings of algebraic structures II.
Casey Donoven*, Binghamton University
Luise-Charlotte Kappe, Binghamton University
(1154-20-114)
-
1:30 p.m.
Dual Pairs in Complex Reductive Groups.
Marisa Gaetz*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-22-609)
-
1:45 p.m.
Constructing simple groups using dynamical systems.
Volodymyr Nekrashevych*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-1719)
-
2:00 p.m.
Using group-like interactions to motivate undergraduate research projects.
Meghan M. De Witt*, St. Thomas Aquinas College
(1154-20-1876)
-
2:15 p.m.
Four-dimensional Einstein Lie groups.
Manoj B Karki*, Prairie View A&M University
Gerard Thompson, University Of Toledo
(1154-22-1974)
-
2:30 p.m.
Trees, dendrites, and the Cannon-Thurston map.
Elizabeth Field*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-20-1938)
-
2:45 p.m.
On Inverse Semigroups of Self-Similar Graph Actions.
Trevor Arrigoni, University of Kansas
Alexander Black, University of California Davis
Jessica Harter, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
David Milan, University of Texas at Tyler
Yansy Perez*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1154-20-2121)
-
3:00 p.m.
Numerical analysis on the growth of free quasigroup words.
Jonathan DH Smith, Iowa State University
Stefanie G Wang*, Smith College
(1154-20-2508)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Innovations in Complex Analysis
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mike Brilleslyper, United States Air Force Academy
Russell W. Howell, Westmont College howell@westmont.edu
Beth Schaubroeck, United States Air Force Academy
-
1:00 p.m.
The Beautiful Chaotic Dynamics of $i^z$.
Joseph Previte, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Michelle Previte*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1154-G5-2330)
-
1:20 p.m.
Iteration of Newton Maps.
Kasey Bray, University of Kentucky
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Erin Williams, University of Central Oklahoma
G. Brock Williams*, Texas Tech University
(1154-G5-2152)
-
1:40 p.m.
Finding roots of a class of harmonic polynomials.
Beth Schaubroeck*, U. S. Air Force Academy
(1154-G5-2148)
-
2:00 p.m.
Visual Explorations for a $1$-Parameter Family of Harmonic Trinomials.
Michael A. Brilleslyper*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1154-G5-2130)
-
2:20 p.m.
Complex Hearts: a game of complex numbers.
Stephen Deterding*, West Liberty University
(1154-G5-1132)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Iterated Circular Convolutions in the Binomial Options Pricing Model.
Boyan S. Kostadinov*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1154-VC-2688)
-
1:15 p.m.
A generative model-based deconvolution of bulk expression data using single-cell references.
Jonathan Fischer*, University of California, Berkeley
Dan D. Erdmann-Pham, University of California, Berkeley
Yun S. Song, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-VC-2544)
-
1:30 p.m.
Analyzing Facial Expression Data in Autism Research.
Chris Fagin*, Christian Brothers University
Yudong Tao, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Miami
Yeojin Amy Ahn, Child Division, Department of Psychology, University of Miami
Laura Vitale, Child Division, Department of Psychology, University of Miami
Daniel Messinger, Child Division, Department of Psychology, University of Miami
(1154-VC-2336)
-
1:45 p.m.
Analysis of Social Network Structure Using Bayesian Exponential Random Graph Model with Heavy Tail Priors.
Dan Han*, University of Louisville, KY, USA
Rajib Paul, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1154-VC-710)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Survey of Proportional Apportionment Methods Used in the Republican Presidential Primary.
Michael Jones, American Mathematical Society
David McCune*, William Jewell College
Jennifer Wilson, Eugene Lang College, The New School
(1154-VC-1314)
-
2:15 p.m.
Iterative Methods and Preconditioners for Finite Element Method Based Simulations of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulationn.
Edward Dougherty*, Roger William University
James Turner, Virginia Tech
Frank Vogel, InuTech GmbH
(1154-VC-2783)
-
2:30 p.m.
Social Network of Mathematical Concepts: A Study on Wikipedia.
Ho-Chun Herbert Chang*, University of Southern California
Feng Fu, Department of Mathematics, Dartmouth College
(1154-VC-1444)
-
2:45 p.m.
A naive mathematician's approach to finding asteroids.
James D. Martin*, Hardin-Simmons University
(1154-VC-1293)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Cutoff Paradox in the Kansas Presidential Caucuses.
David McCune, William Jewell College
Lori McCune*, Missouri Western State University
Dalton Nelson, Vanderbilt University
(1154-VC-2635)
-
3:15 p.m.
Modeling Vascular Congestion in the Microcirculation.
Sarah Ritchey Patterson*, Virginia Military Institute
(1154-VC-484)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Quantum Mechanical Approach to the Riemann Hypothesis.
Steven M Deckelman*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1154-VC-1177)
-
3:45 p.m.
Open and Closed Convexity in 3-Sparse Neural Codes.
Brianna Gambacini*, University of Connecticut
Sam Macdonald, Willamette University
(1154-VC-101)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mechanics, Mathematical Physics and Other Applications, II
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Hyper-Dimensional Space-Time Topology and the Riemann Zeta Function: Applications in a Dimensional Field Theory.
Demond C. Adams*, Miami, FL
(1154-85-814)
-
1:15 p.m.
Understanding Asteroid 16 Psyche's Composition through 3D Hydrocode Impact Crater Models.
Wendy K. Caldwell*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Abigail Hunter, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Catherine S. Plesko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Stephen Wirkus, Arizona State University
(1154-85-766)
-
1:30 p.m.
Automated Identification of Landslides.
Colleen Collins*, University of Washington Bothell
Sarah Glidden, Smith College
Katherine Johnston, Lafayette College
Grace Rogers, Appalachian State University
Hasan Hamdan, James Madison University
Celes Woodruff, James Madison University
(1154-86-2290)
-
1:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:On ellipticity of balance equations for atmospheric dynamics.
Andrei Bourchtein*, Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Pelotas Federal University, Brazil
Ludmila Bourchtein, Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Pelotas Federal University, Brazil
(1154-86-1323)
-
2:00 p.m.
Tracking the Evolution of a Large Ice Disk in Westbrook, Maine, USA.
Darrell Jarrett Valenti*, Roger Williams University, Bristol, Rhode Island
Christopher Horvat, Institute at Brown for Environment and Society
(1154-86-2401)
-
2:15 p.m.
Physical characterization of string stability with applications to automobile platoons.
Lance Dengelegi*, Roger Williams University
Hasala Gallolu Kankanamalage, Roger Williams University
(1154-93-2687)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Model for the Influence of Media on the Ideology of Content in Online Social Networks.
Heather Zinn Brooks*, University of California Los Angeles
Mason A Porter, University of California Los Angeles
(1154-91-209)
-
2:45 p.m.
Implementation of Toyota's e-Palette Mobility System to Develop Data-drivenOptimization of Transportation Networks.
Julia E Vasile*, Stony Brook University
(1154-91-2838)
-
3:00 p.m.
Using Markov-Chain Monte Carlo methods to study gerrymandering in Utah.
Annika King*, Brigham Young University
Cristina Lange, Brigham Young University
Tyler J Jarvis, Brigham Young University
(1154-62-2795)
-
3:15 p.m.
Overdose Prevention Site Placement Informed by Agent-Based Modeling.
Joanna R. Wares*, University of Richmond
Jana L. Gevertz, The College of New Jersey
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
Sara Solomon, The University of Pennsylvania Injury Science Center
Douglas Wiebe, The University of Pennsylvania Injury Science Center
(1154-91-2609)
-
3:30 p.m.
A new approach to solve 2-tuple linguistic matrix games based on linguistic scale functions.
Rajkumar Verma*, University of Chile, Santiago
Abha Aggarwal, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University
José M. Merigó, University of Chile
(1154-91-2367)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes and Statistics
Room 208, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
A Finite-Memory Elephant Random Walk and the Central Limit Theorem for Additive Functionals of Markov Chains.
Taylor Meredith*, University of Connecticut
Iddo Ben-Ari, University of Connecticut
Hugo Panzo, University of Connecticut
Xioran Tan, University of Connecticut
Jonah Green, University of Connecticut
(1154-60-2732)
-
1:15 p.m.
Hyperpfaffian descriptions of $\beta$-ensembles when $\beta$ is a perfect square.
Jonathan M. Wells*, Reed College
(1154-60-2455)
-
1:30 p.m.
Non-existence results for space-time fractional stochastic partial differential equations.
Sunday A. Asogwa, Auburn University
Jebessa B. Mijena*, Georgia College & State University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
(1154-60-2320)
-
1:45 p.m.
Closed form Bayes factor techniques for measuring evidential value from analysis of variance models.
Thomas J. Faulkenberry*, Tarleton State University
(1154-62-1142)
-
2:00 p.m.
Probabilistic models on fibre bundles.
Shan Shan*, Duke University
Douglas M Boyer, Duke University
Sayan Mukherjee, Duke University
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
(1154-60-1663)
-
2:15 p.m.
Chip-Firing in Abelian Sandpiles.
Jiajun Hoo*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-60-1034)
-
2:30 p.m.
Some properties of the First Return to the Origin (FRO) Distribution.
Aradhana Soni*, East Tennessee State University
Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University
(1154-62-1673)
-
2:45 p.m.
Markovian Consistency of Multivariate Markov Processes.
Yu-Sin Chang*, Milwaukee School of Engineering
(1154-60-128)
-
3:00 p.m.
On the range of the transient frog model on $\mathbb{Z}$.
Arka Ghosh, Iowa State University
Steven Noren*, Illinois Wesleyan University
Alex Roitershtein, Texas A&M University
(1154-60-89)
-
3:15 p.m.
NEW SESSION:Data Science: Challenges in the Quintessential Interdisciplinary Field.
Michelle R. DeDeo*, Univ. of North Florida & Mayo Clinic-JAX
(1154-62-2580)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling, II
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University coepaul@dom.edu
David A. Nash, Le Moyne College
Andrew Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
-
1:00 p.m.
Snakes: Legal, Illegal and Dodecahedral.
Therese Aglialoro, University of Dallas
Robert Hochberg*, University of Dallas
(1154-M5-2576)
-
1:20 p.m.
New Developments on the Benjamin Franklin Magic Squares.
Hossein Behforooz*, Mathematics Department, Utica College, Utica, New York
(1154-M5-1764)
-
1:40 p.m.
A New Take on Classic Pen Problems.
David A Nash*, Le Moyne College
(1154-M5-1608)
-
2:00 p.m.
Colonel Blotto, 10 Years Later.
Andrew Niedermaier*, Jane Street Capital
(1154-M5-761)
-
2:20 p.m.
Making Money on Scratch Tickets---The Impact of Prize Structures.
Michael Czekanski*, Middlebury College
Alex Lyford, Middlebury College
(1154-M5-1770)
-
2:40 p.m.
Squaring the Circle in a Mirror.
David Richeson*, Dickinson College
(1154-M5-2188)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Laurel Ohm, University of Minnesota
Shanise Walker, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire walkersg@uwec.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Celebrating the Career of Dr. Fern Hunt.
Bonita V Saunders*, National Institute of Standards & Technology
(1154-D5-2766)
-
1:20 p.m.
Dr. Roselyn Williams: The Work and Influence of a Woman Math Warrior.
Talitha Washington*, Howard University
(1154-D5-2575)
-
1:40 p.m.
Highlights From the EDGE Book: The EDGE Program, Inclusivity and Outreach, Math Teaching, Math Research, and Mathematical Lives.
Susan D'Agostino, Johns Hopkins University
Amy Buchmann, University of San Diego
Sarah Bryant, Dickinson College
Michelle Craddock Guinn*, Belmont University
Leona Harris, University of the District of Columbia
(1154-D5-1548)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Class of Virtual Knots With Crossing Weight Zero.
Carolyn Otto*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Griffen Potrykus, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Bethany Schueller, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1154-D5-1458)
-
2:20 p.m.
Stochastic modeling in cellular internalization and transport.
Keisha Cook*, Tulane University
(1154-D5-896)
-
2:40 p.m.
Solving the Word Problem for Euclidean Artin Groups.
Ashlee Keolalaulani Kalauli*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1154-D5-2761)
-
3:00 p.m.
Length Space Skeletonization in 2-Dimensions.
Melanie R. King*, The University of Iowa
(1154-D5-2605)
-
3:20 p.m.
The Game of Cycles and the Filled Board Theorem.
Mary Leah Karker*, Providence College
Ryan Alvarado, Amherst College
Maia Averett, Mills College
Benjamin Gaines, Iona College
Christopher Jackson, Coleman, FL
Malgorzata Aneta Marciniak, LaGuardia Community College of the City University of New York
Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College
Shanise Walker, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1154-D5-2397)
-
3:40 p.m.
Beyond Cyclotomics: Polynomial Roots, Vandermonde Matrices, and RLWE Cryptography.
Katharine Ahrens*, North Carolina State University
(1154-D5-1862)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topology and Knot Theory, II
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
The finite group actions on I-bundle over the projective plane $\Bbb P^2$.
Ryo Ohashi*, King's College
(1154-57-186)
-
1:15 p.m.
The multi-variable affine index polynomial.
Nicolas Petit*, Oxford College of Emory University
(1154-57-495)
-
1:30 p.m.
Virtual Rational Tangles.
Blake Mellor*, Loyola Marymount University
Sean Nevin, Loyola Marymount University
(1154-57-519)
-
1:45 p.m.
Artworks and Articles Meet Mapper and Persistent Homology.
H. Zhang*, Grinnell College
A. Ledesma Alonso, Grinnell College
(1154-54-323)
-
2:00 p.m.
The tunnel number of all 11 and 12 crossing alternating knots.
Felipe Castellano-Macias*, Northeastern University
Nicholas Owad, Colby College
(1154-57-2592)
-
2:15 p.m.
The bracket polynomial of a polygonal curve in 3-space.
Eleni Panagiotou*, Department of Mathematics and SimCenter, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Louis H. Kauffman, t of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-57-1104)
-
2:30 p.m.
Bordered Heegaard Floer Homology over Z.
Douglas D Knowles*, Dartmouth College
Ina Petkova, Dartmouth College
(1154-57-1606)
-
2:45 p.m.
A new cohomology for planar trivalent graphs with perfect matchings.
Scott Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
(1154-57-1353)
-
3:00 p.m.
Coloring invariants of knots and links are often intractable.
Eric Samperton*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-57-2757)
-
3:15 p.m.
An introduction to the normalized set-theoretic Yang-Baxter homology theory.
Seung Yeop Yang*, Kyungpook National University
(1154-57-1526)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Complex Biological Systems
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Karin Leiderman, Colorado School of Mines kleiderman@mines.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Estimating Kinetic Rates of Prion Replication from a Structured Population Model.
Suzanne Sindi*, University of California, Merced
Fabian Santiago, University of California, Merced
(1154-92-1245)
-
1:30 p.m.
Stochastic and continuum dynamics in cellular transport.
Maria-Veronica Ciocanel*, MBI/The Ohio State University
Bjorn Sandstede, Applied Mathematics/Brown University
Scott McKinley, Mathematics/Tulane University
(1154-37-417)
-
2:00 p.m.
Can you hear me now? A PDE Model for Stochastic Properties of the Auditory Neuron.
Rebecca E. Gasper*, Creighton University
(1154-92-2796)
-
2:30 p.m.
Enhanced electrodiffusive transport across a mucus layer.
Owen L Lewis*, Florida State University
James P Keener, University of Utah
(1154-92-1480)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Regularized Stokeslet Approach to the Motion and Behavior of Microscopic Swimmers.
A P Hoover*, University of Akron
R Cortez, Tulane University
(1154-76-1403)
-
3:30 p.m.
Modeling decision-making in honey bee swarm formation.
Gary K Nave*, University of Colorado Boulder
Hadley Tallackson, University of Colorado Boulder
Orit Peleg, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-92-2569)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
International Engagement in Research and Education in Mathematical Sciences in Africa
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Overtoun Jenda, Auburn University
Panelists:
Peter Johnson, Auburn University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
AMS Committee on Education Panel
Next Steps: Mathematics Departments and the Explosive Growth of Computational and Quantitative Offerings in Higher Education
Room 203, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Katherine Kinnaird, Smith College
Katherine Stevenson, California State University, Northridge
Panelists:
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Mario Banuelos, California State University, Fresno
Katherine Kinnaird, Smith College
Katherine Stevenson, California State University, Northridge
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
So You're (Going to Be) a Postdoc: Now What? A Panel Discussion on a Fulfilling Postdoc Experience
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Francesca Bernardi, Florida State University
Harrison Bray, University of Michigan
Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Panelists:
Pamela Harris, Williams College
Nancy Rodriguez, University of Colorado, Boulder
Hunter Brooks, Moat Analytics
Yulan Qing, University of Toronto
Tarik Aougab, Haverford College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Project NExT
Math for Non-Math Majors.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Matt Charnley, Rutgers University
Samantha Pezzimenti, Pennsylvania State University Brandywine
Jake Price, University of Puget Sound
Marcella Torres, University of Richmond
Facilitators:
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
Russ deForest, Pennsylvania State University
Keith Devlin, Stanford University
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond
Christine von,Reneese, Westfield State University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Granite B, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:15 p.m.-2:10 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Developments, Directions, and Experiences in Open Educational Resources, II
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Benjamin Atchison, Framingham State University batchison@framingham.edu
Robert Beezer, University of Puget Sound
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:20 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), II
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicole Engelke Infante, West Virginia University
Shiv Smith Karunakaran, Michigan State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
1:20 p.m.
Student-Use of Internet Resources in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Abigail Higgins*, Sacramento State University
Jessamyn Minners, Sacramento State University
(1154-N5-2720)
-
1:40 p.m.
As asset oriented approach to studying students of color who thrive and survive in calculus.
Nolisa S. Malluwawadu*, Colorado State University
Jess Ellis Hagman, Colorado State University
(1154-N5-2371)
-
2:00 p.m.
Creativity-fostering instruction's impact on student motivation and self-efficacy in upper-level undergraduate mathematics courses.
Paul Regier*, The University of Oklahoma
(1154-N5-1020)
-
2:20 p.m.
Factors Influencing the Development of Mathematical Problem Solving of Upper-division Undergraduate and First Year Graduate Mathematics Students.
Andrew Kercher*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-N5-2292)
-
2:40 p.m.
A Case of Defining as a Way to Learn about Mathematical Language.
Kristen Vroom*, Portland State University
(1154-N5-1728)
-
3:00 p.m.
Two perspectives to interpret an object in relation to a coordinate system; coordinates-open and coordinates-closed.
Inyoung Lee*, Arizona State University
(1154-H1-2703)
-
3:20 p.m.
Affect Toward Unusual Mathematical Tasks in Mathematically Experienced Adults on the Autism Spectrum.
J. Victoria Truman*, Virginia Tech
(1154-N5-2675)
-
3:40 p.m.
What group is it? Well it depends on who you know. Students' varying use of group isomorphisms while investigating molecular structures.
Anna Marie Bergman*, Portland State University
(1154-N5-2537)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Taryn C. Flock, Macalester College
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Fourier Restriction to a Hyperbolic Cone.
Benjamin Baker Bruce*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-42-1835)
-
2:00 p.m.
Optimal $L^p\rightarrow L^q$ Estimates for Euclidean Averages Over Prototypical Hypersurfaces in $\mathbb{R}^3$.
Jeremy Schwend*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-42-2134)
-
2:30 p.m.
Explicit Salem Sets in Euclidean Space.
Kyle Hambrook*, San Jose State University
Robert Fraser, University of Edinburgh
(1154-42-131)
-
3:00 p.m.
Discrete directional maximal function along the primes.
Laura Cladek, UCLA
Polona Durcik*, Caltech
Ben Krause, Princeton University
Jose Madrid, UCLA
(1154-42-2135)
-
3:30 p.m.
Endpoint Sobolev continuity for the fractional maximal function.
David Beltran*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
José Madrid, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-42-1220)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA Poster Session: Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jon Scott, Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Contextualize College Algebra with Economics.
Tao Chen*, City University of New York--LaGuardia Community College
Glenn Henshaw, City University of New York--LaGuardia Community College
Soloman Kone, City University of New York--LaGuardia Community College
Choon Shan Lai, City University of New York--LaGuardia Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Teaching and Learning in Mathematics With Open Software and Textbooks.
Robert Beezer*, University of Puget Sound
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Tom Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
Kent Morrison, American Institute of Mathematics
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
Susan Lynds, University of Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
The Inquiry-Based Learning Communities Project: Transforming Undergraduate Mathematics.
Patrick X. Rault*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Amy E. Ksir, U.S. Naval Academy
Christine Von Renesse, Westfield State University
Nina White, University of Michigan
Kelly Gomez Johnson, University of Nebraska at Omaha
-
2:00 p.m.
Project SMILES: Student-Made Interactive Learning with Educational Songs for Introductory Statistics.
John J. Weber III*, Perimeter College at Georgia State University
Lawrence M. Lesser, University of Texas at El Paso
Dennis K. Pearl, Pennsylvania State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Using Networked Improvement Communities to Design and Implement Program Transformation Tools for Secondary Mathematics Teacher Preparation (NIC-Transform).
W. Gary Martin*, Auburn University
Wendy M. Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Margaret Mohr-Schroeder, University of Kentucky
Dana Franz, Mississippi State University
Marilyn Strutchens, Auburn University
Mark Ellis, California State University-Fullerton
John Sutton, ResultED
-
2:00 p.m.
URI Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program.
Anne Seitsinger*, University of Rhode Island
Theresa Deeney, University of Rhode Island
Bryan Dewsbury, University of Rhode Island
Cornelis de Groot, University of Rhode Island
Jay Fogelman, University of Rhode Island
Kathy Peno, University of Rhode Island
Victor Fay-Wolfe, University of Rhode Island
-
2:00 p.m.
Doenet: empowering faculty to run online learning experiments.
Jim Fowler, The Ohio State University
Duane Nykamp*, University of Minnesota
Jonathan Rogness, University of Minnesota
Bart Snapp, The Ohio State University
Matt Thomas, Ithaca College
Michael Weimerskirch, University of Minnesota
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Attaining Excellence in Secondary Mathematics Clinical Experiences with a Lens on Equity.
Marilyn Strutchens*, Auburn University
Ruthmae Sears, University of South Florida
Howard Gobstein, Association of Public and Land Grant Universities
W. Gary Martin, Auburn University
John Sutton, ResultED
Jeremy Zelkowski, University of Alabama
Basil Conway IV, Columbus State University
Charmaine Mangram, University of Hawai'i at Manoa
-
2:00 p.m.
Calculus and Virtual Reality (CalcVR).
Nicholas Long*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Jeremy Becnel, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Passion-Driven Statistics.
Robin Donatello*, California State University, Chico
Lisa Dierker, Wesleyan University
-
2:00 p.m.
Heartland: The Carver Bridge to STEM Success Program.
Heidi Berger*, Simpson College
Mark Brodie, Simpson College
Derek Lyons, Simpson College
Clint Meyer, Simpson College
-
2:00 p.m.
Progress through Calculus.
David Bressoud, Macalester College
Jess Ellis Hagman*, Colorado State University
Sean Larsen, Portland State University
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Rachel Levy, Mathematical Association of America
Estrella Johnson, Virginia Tech
Naneh Apkarian, Western Michigan University
Jess Gehrtz, University of Georgia
-
2:00 p.m.
StatPREP: Data-Centric Resources and Pedagogies for Instructors of Undergraduate Introductory Statistics.
Jenna Carpenter*, Campbell University
Mike Brilleslyper, United States Air Force Academy
Danny Kaplan, Macalester College
Kate Kozak, Coconino Community College
Rachel Levy, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
Discovering the Art of Mathematics.
Christine Von Renesse*, Westfield State University
Philip Hotchkiss, Westfield State University
Julian Fleron, Westfield State University
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Akash Rao, Texas A&M University
Neel Pochareddy, Texas A&M University
Alex Shung, Texas A&M University
Steven Yang, Texas A&M University
Carl Van Huyck, Texas A&M University
Luke Hoffman, Unversity of Texas
-
2:00 p.m.
Inverted and Active Learning Pedagogies (IALP) for Student Success and Retention.
Reza O. Abbasian*, Texas Lutheran University
Mike Czuchry, Texas Lutheran University
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
-
2:00 p.m.
Examining Undergraduate STEM Majors' Mathematical Beliefs and Self-Efficacy.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
Robert Talbot, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Marie Terry, Metropolitan State University of Denver
-
2:00 p.m.
Preparing to Teach Mathematics with Technology - Examining Student Practices.
Samuel D. Reed*, Middle Tennessee State University
Nina G. Bailey, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Jennifer N. Lovett, Middle Tennessee State University
Allison W. McCulloch, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Charity Cayton, East Carolina University
Hollylynne S. Lee, North Carolina State University
-
2:00 p.m.
New Futures in Science and Mathematics: Supporting Engagement, Retention, Graduation, and Entry of Women into STEM careers.
Susan Pustejovsky*, Alverno College
Angela Frey, Alverno College
Lauralee Guilbault, Alverno College
-
2:00 p.m.
Improving the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach Undergraduate Mathematics: Supporting the Use of Case-Based Professional Development Activities.
Jack Bookman*, Duke University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine
Shandy Hauk, San Francisco State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Project SLOPE: Scholarly Leaders Originating as Practicing Educators.
Ann Sitomer*, Oregon State University
Megan Breit-Goodwin, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Kathleen Quardokus Fisher, Florida International University
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University
Stephanie Campo, Florida International University
-
2:00 p.m.
Experiences of Mathematics Faculty in Learning to Teach Future Elementary School Teachers.
Shandy Hauk*, San Francisco State University
Jenq Jong Tsay, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Billy Jackson, University of Louisville
-
2:00 p.m.
UPTEMPO: Upgrading the Path to Mathematics Teaching by Adding Express and Multiple On-ramps.
Janet Bowers*, San Diego State University
Susan Nickerson, San Diego State University
Randolph Philipp, San Diego State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Applications from Partner Disciplines in Differential Equations (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Rebecca Segal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Afroditi Filippas, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
2:00 p.m.
Tracking the Longitudinal Development of STEM Majors' Autonomy and Agency in Mathematical Proof and Proving.
Shiv Smith Karunakaran*, Michigan State University
Mariana Levin, Western Michigan University
John Smith III, Michigan State University
-
2:00 p.m.
South Plains Mathematics Fellows.
Raegan Higgins Siwatu*, Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams, Texas Tech University
-
2:00 p.m.
Reshaping Mathematical Identity through Valuing Creativity in Calculus.
Emily Cilli-Turner*, University of La Verne
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma, Norman
Paul Regier, University of Oklahoma, Norman
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley
-
2:00 p.m.
Designing Learning Activities.
Ivona Grzegorczyk*, California State University Channel Islands
-
2:00 p.m.
Integrating Statistical Ideas into a Modern Calculus Course for Biology (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Janet Bowers*, San Diego State University
Kathy Williams, San Diego State University
Antonio Luque, San Diego State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Mathematical Education of Teachers as an Application of Undergraduate Mathematics (META Math).
Doug Ensley*, Shippensburg University
James Alvarez, University of Texas - Arlington
Elizabeth Burroughs, Montana State University
Nancy Neudauer, Pacific University
James Tanton, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
The MAA Instructional Practices Guide.
Doug Ensley*, Shippensburg University
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College
Lewis Ludwig, Denison University
Martha Abell, Georgia Southern University
Hortensia Soto, University of Northern Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
Computing with R for Mathematical Modeling.
Ben Galluzzo*, Clarkson University
Jie Chao, Concord Consortium
Eric Simoneau, Boston Latin School and 33sigma Learning Labs, LLC
-
2:00 p.m.
STEM UP New York (Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program).
Ben Galluzzo*, Clarkson University
Katie Kavanagh, Clarkson University
Jan DeWaters, Clarkson University
Mike Ramsdell, Clarkson University
Seema Rivera, Clarkson University
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Instruction in Undergraduate Mathematics via Primary Historical Sources (TRIUMPHS).
Janet Barnett*, Colorado State University - Pueblo
Kathleen Clark, Florida State University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: PROfessional Development and Uptake through Collaborative Teams (PRODUCT) Supporting Inquiry Based Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Sandra Laursen*, University of Colorado Boulder
Tim Archie, University of Colorado Boulder
Chuck Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder
-
2:00 p.m.
Developing STEM Professionals as Educators and Teacher Leaders (DSPETL).
Christine D. Thomas*, Georgia State University
Natalie S. King, Georgia State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Advancing Students' Proof Practices in Mathematics through Inquiry, Reinvention, and Engagement.
Tenchita Alzaga Elizondo*, Portland State University
Kristen Vroom, Portland State University
Sean Larsen, Portland State University
Stephen Strand, California State University, Chico
-
2:00 p.m.
Fostering Student Success and Diversity in STEM by Combining Scholarship Support with Mentoring and Research Engagement.
James R. Valles, Jr.*, Prairie View A&M University
Fred Bonner, Prairie View A&M University
Orion Ciftja, Prairie View A&M University
Alphonso Keaton, Prairie View A&M University
E. Gloria C. Regisford, Prairie View A&M University
-
2:00 p.m.
PROfessional Development and Uptake through Collaborative Teams (PRODUCT) Supporting Inquiry Based Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Brian Katz*, Augustana College
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
Chrissi von Renesse, Westfield State University
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado Boulder
Jess Hagman, Colorado State University
Rebecca Glover, St. Thomas University
Xiao Xiao, Utica College
Stan Yoshinobu, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
-
2:00 p.m.
SSTEM: Using Computational Science to Enhance Learning and Commitment to STEM.
Maria Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University
Katherine Maloney, Point Loma Nazarene University
Lori Carter, Point Loma Nazarene University
Paul Schmelzenbach, Point Loma Nazarene University
Dawne Page, Point Loma Nazarene University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Ohio Northern University Engineering Education and Mathematics Education Noyce Program.
Tena Roepke*, Ohio Northern University
Todd France, Ohio Northern University
-
2:00 p.m.
Making math more effective for business students, making adjustments from both sides (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
-
2:00 p.m.
Cultivating Undergraduate Research with S-STEM Scholars (SMART Texas).
Keith Hubbard*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Nola Schmidt, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Effective Mentorships for Talented Teachers in Training for Texas.
Lesa Beverly*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Keith Hubbard, Stephen F. Austin State University
Dennis Gravatt, Stephen F. Austin State University
Chrissy Cross, Stephen F. Austin State University
Jonathan Mitchell, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Tuskegee Partnership for Personal Authenticity in College Mathematics.
Kelly Bragan-Guest*, Tuskegee University
Byunghoon Lee, Tuskegee University
-
2:00 p.m.
Building Community Through Systemic Initiative for Modeling Investigations and Opportunities with Differential Equations (SIMIODE).
Patrice Tiffany*, Manhattan College
Richard C. Harwood, George Fox University
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan University
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE, U.S. Military Academy
-
2:00 p.m.
Partnership in Action: Promoting STE Applications in M courses Via Team-Teaching.
Shahrooz Moosavizadeh*, Norfolk State University
Maila Brucal-Hallare, Norfolk State University
Makarand Deo, Norfolk State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Mentoring Math Scholars for Success (M$^2$S$^2$) Program at Fresno State.
Oscar Vega*, California State University, Fresno
Jenna Tague, Clovis Community College
Sarah Hough Pattison, University of California, Santa Barbara
-
2:00 p.m.
MPWR 2016 and Beyond: Fostering Sustainable Networks for Women in RUME.
Jess Hagman*, Colorado State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
2:00 p.m.
NoyceFGCU: Supporting Scholars Pre & Post-Graduation.
Katie Johnson*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Susan Cooper, Florida Gulf Coast University
Laura Frost, Florida Gulf Coast University
Diane Kratt, Florida Gulf Coast University
Brian Johnson, Florida Gulf Coast University
Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University
-
2:00 p.m.
A-PLUS in Math (Alabama's Practitioner Leaders for Underserved Schools in Mathematics).
Jeremy Zelkowski*, The University of Alabama
Jim Gleason, The University of Alabama
Martha Makowski, The University of Alabama
Philip Westbrook, The University of Alabama
Tye Campbell, The University of Alabama
-
2:00 p.m.
Building a Pathway for CS Principles Teachers: A Two-course Sequence for Secondary Education Mathematics Pre-service Teachers.
Jeremy Zelkowski*, The University of Alabama
Jeff Gray, The University of Alabama
Rebecca Odom-Bartel, The University of Alabama
-
2:00 p.m.
A Collaborative Approach to Building Capacity for Interdisciplinary Quantitative Reasoning Instruction.
Andrea Young*, Ripon College
McKenzie Lamb, Ripon College
-
2:00 p.m.
Active and Applied Calculus at Augsburg University (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Suzanne I Dorée*, Augsburg University
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg University
Pavel Belik, Augsburg University
Joan Kunz, Augsburg University
Stella Hofrenning, Augsburg University
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Graduate Student Peer-Mentorship Program: Impact and Adaptability in Year 3.
Kimberly Cervello Rogers*, Bowling Green State University
Sean P. Yee, University of South Carolina
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Jeremiah Southwick, University of South Carolina
-
2:00 p.m.
Maplets for Calculus (and MYMathApps Calculus).
Douglas B. Meade*, University of South Carolina---Columbia
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
-
2:00 p.m.
Using Do It Yourself Interactive Simulations, Assessments that Drive Learning, and the Space Program as a Theme in First Two Year College Math Classes.
Kristin Arney, United States Military Academy
Kayla Blyman, United States Military Academy
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Frank Wattenberg*, United States Military Academy
-
2:00 p.m.
Raising Calculus to the Surface.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Jason Samuels, City University of New York -- BMCC
Brian Fisher, Lubbock Christian University
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
Tisha Hooks, Winona State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Raising Physics to the Surface.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Robyn Wangberg, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Solving Problems of Mathematics Accessibility with Process-Driven Math.
Matthew Ragland*, Auburn University at Montgomery
Ann Gulley, Auburn University at Montgomery
Luke Smith, Auburn University at Montgomery
Yvette Pearson, Rice University
Joshua Eyler, Rice University
Canek Phillips, Rice University
-
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing Explorations in Functions for Preservice Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
James A. M. Alvarez*, The University of Texas at Arlington
Theresa Jorgensen, The University of Texas at Arlington
Janessa Beach, The University of Texas at Arlington
-
2:00 p.m.
Advancing STEM Teaching in Mathematics and Biology.
Dhanapati Adhikari*, Marywood University
Michael Kiel, Marywood University
Christine Fryer, Marywood University
-
2:00 p.m.
NSF Scholarship Program in Science and Mathematics at Kennesaw State University.
Ana-Maria Croicu*, Kennesaw State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Biology and Mathematics Educator Scholarship Project to Prepare Future Secondary Education STEM Teachers.
Andrew Lazowski*, Sacred Heart University
-
2:00 p.m.
GP-IMPACT: Integrating Geoscience to Engage Majors with Mathematics (iGEM$^2$).
Theresa Jorgensen*, The University of Texas at Arlington
W. Ashley Griffith, The Ohio State University
Elizabeth Griffith, The Ohio State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Impact of ASSURE Project on AAMU's STEM Undergraduate Program.
Mohammed R Karim*, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, Alabama
Marius P Schamschula, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, Alabama
Nesar Ahmed, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, Alabama
Linda Skeete McClellan, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, Alabama
R. Keith Esch, Horizon Research Inc.,Chapel Hill, NC
-
2:00 p.m.
Scaling Up: Implementing a Comprehensive Graduate Training Model at Multiple Institutions.
RaKissa D. Manzanares*, University of Colorado Denver
Gary Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
John Haddock, University of Memphis
Leigh Harrell-Williams, University of Memphis
Chris Rodger, Auburn University
-
2:00 p.m.
Implementing Techtivities to Promote Students' Reasoning in College Algebra (ITSCoRe).
Gary Olson*, University of Colorado Denver
Heather Lynn Johnson, University of Colorado Denver
Amber Gardner, University of Colorado Denver
Amy Smith, University of Colorado Denver
Xin Wang, RMC Research
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: A National Consortium for Synergistic Undergraduate Mathematics via Multi-institutional Interdisciplinary Teaching Partnerships (SUMMIT-P).
Susan Ganter*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Bill Haver, Virginia Commonwealth University
Stella Hofrenning, Augsburg University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Extending the Reach of Mathematics Teacher Leaders.
Jodie Novak*, University of Northern Colorado
Frieda Parker, University of Northern Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Initiating a Foundational Research Model for Secondary Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching (INFORMS MKT).
Melissa Troudt*, University of Wisconsin---Eau Claire
Jodie Novak, University of Northern Colorado
Rob Powers, University of Northern Colorado
Adam Ruff, University of Northern Colorado
Michelle Morgan, Western Colorado University
-
2:00 p.m.
STEM Teaching Scholars for High Need Chicago-Area Schools.
Melanie Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
Byoung Sug Kim, Roosevelt University
John McDermott, Roosevelt University
Emily Dangremond, Roosevelt University
-
2:00 p.m.
Students' Understanding of Vectors in Multivariable Calculus.
Monica VanDieren*, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, The University of Oklahoma
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Developing Effective Mathematical Sciences Teachers for High-Needs Middle Schools.
Masood Poorandi*, Bethune-Cookman University
Allen Pelley, Bethune-Cookman University
Hector N. Torres, Bethune-Cookman University
Lawana Walden, Bethune-Cookman University
-
2:00 p.m.
STEM Transfers and the "What year are you?" question.
Rebekah Dupont*, Augsburg University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Improving Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus Through Visualization Using CalcPlot3D.
Paul Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, University of Oklahoma
-
2:00 p.m.
Holyoke Community College STEM Scholars' Program.
leana Vasu*, Holyoke Community College
Emily Rabinski, Holyoke Community College
Steve Winters, Holyoke Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Using Bricklayer Coding and Visual Art to Engage Students in Learning Mathematics
Betty Love*, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska - Omaha
-
2:00 p.m.
Building Capacity via Micro-Internships: Engaging Stem Transformative Experiences for Early Momentum
Mohammed Yahdi*, Hartnell College
Zoe Buck Bracey, BSCS Science Learning
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
William D. Stone, New Mexico Tech
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture
Differential operators and the geometry of domains in Euclidean space.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Tatiana Toro*, University of Washington
(1154-35-25)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
National Academies' Roundtable on Data Science Postsecondary Education
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tyler Kloefkorn, Committee on Applied & Theoretical Statistics, Nat'l Academies of Sciences, Engineering, & Medicine
Moderators:
Tyler Kloefkorn, Committee on Applied & Theoretical Statistics, Nat'l Academies of Sciences, Engineering, & Medicine
Panelists:
Jeff Brock, Yale University
Michelle Schwalbe, Board on Mathematical Sciences & Analytics National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Uri Treisman, University of Texas at Austin
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Workshop
A Classroom Experience with Inquiry-Based Learning.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Susan Crook, Loras College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel
How to Write Op-eds for Newspapers: Shaping Public Thinking on Math
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kira Hamman, Pennsylvania State Mont Alto
Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
Panelists:
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan University
Aaron Montgomery, Baldwin-Wallace University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel
Strengthening Undergraduate Research Through Community Building
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Vicky Klima, Appalachian State University
Thomas Wakefield, Youngstown State University
Panelists:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Tamás Forgács, Fresno State University
Kathryn Leonard, Occidental College
Charles Toll, U.S. Department of Defense
Ulrica Wilson, Morehouse College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Project NExT
Inspired by Real, Fun Math: Practical Outreach for Sharing the Power and Beauty of Mathematics with our Communities.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
John Cummings, The University of North Georgia
Beth DeWitt, Trinity Christian College
Carl Giuffre, Adelphi University
Naama Lewis, Marian University
Facilitators:
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University
Sarah Koch, University of Michigan
Nate Pollesch, United States Environmental Protection Agency
The Young People's Project,
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Retiring Presidential Address
A 2020 view of Fermat's Last Theorem.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Kenneth A. Ribet*, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-11-24)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
Joint Prize Session
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy (SIGMAA QL) Business Meeting, Reception, and Guest Speaker
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University VictorPiercey@ferris.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Mathematical Knowledge of Teachers (MKT SIGMAA) Business Meeting and Reception.
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Berger, Stony Brook University lisaberger@stonybrook.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA) Business Meeting and Reception
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Undergraduate Research (SIGMAA UR) Business Meeting and Reception
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:40 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Undergraduate Research (SIGMAA UR) Guest Speaker
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 7:00 p.m.-7:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University borim@humboldt.edu
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m.
Knitting Circle
Knitting Circle: Bring a project (knitting/crochet/tatting/beading/etc.) and chat with other mathematical crafters
Centennial Ballroom D, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Friday January 17, 2020
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-8:30 p.m.
Email Center
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator Theory: Connections with Algebraic Geometry, Free Analysis, and Free Probability, II
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Tech joball@math.vt.edu
Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Singular Rational Functions on the Polydisk.
Kelly Bickel*, Bucknell University
James Pascoe, University of Florida
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
(1154-46-117)
-
8:30 a.m.
Kummert's approach to realization revisited.
Greg Knese*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1154-47-1620)
-
9:00 a.m.
Spectral Properties of Model $d$-Tuples.
Edward J Timko*, University of Manitoba
(1154-47-1385)
-
9:30 a.m.
Automorphism groups of unit balls of intertwiners.
Rene Ardila*, Grand Valley State University
(1154-47-156)
-
10:00 a.m.
Twisted Steinberg Algebras.
Becky Armstrong, University of Sydney
Lisa Orloff Clark, Victoria University of Wellington
Kristin Courtney, WWU M{ü}nster
Ying-Fen Lin, Queen's University Belfast
Kathryn McCormick*, University of Minnesota
Jacqui Ramagge, University of Sydney
(1154-46-1497)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ian Charlesworth, University of California, Berkeley
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University brent@math.msu.edu
Sarah Reznikoff, Kansas State University
Lauren Ruth, Vanderbilt University
-
8:00 a.m.
K-theory of the commutant mod trace-class of a hermitean operator.
Dan-Virgil Voiculescu*, Department of Mathematics UC Berkeley
(1154-47-514)
-
8:30 a.m.
Variations of the Graph Isomorphism Game.
Kari Eifler*, Texas A&M
(1154-47-885)
-
9:00 a.m.
On a Question of D. Shlyakhtenko.
Ionut Chifan, The University of Iowa
Sayan Das*, The University of Iowa
(1154-46-408)
-
9:30 a.m.
Pinsker algebras for 1-bounded entropy I.
Ben Hayes*, University of Virginia
David Jekel, University of California, Los Angeles
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University
Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University
(1154-46-370)
-
10:00 a.m.
Pinsker Algebras for 1-bounded Entropy II.
David A Jekel*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-46-547)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Covariant Stone-von Neumann Theorem for Actions of Abelian Groups on $C^*$-algebras of Compact Operators.
Leonard Huang, University of Nevada, Reno
Lara Ismert*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Prescott
(1154-47-1731)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applications and Computations in Knot Theory, I
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Harrison Chapman, Colorado State University
Heather A. Dye, McKendree University
Jesse S.F. Levitt, University of Southern California jslevitt@usc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Markov chain sampler for knot diagrams.
Harrison Chapman*, Colorado State University
Andrew Rechnitzer, University of British Columbia
(1154-57-1905)
-
8:30 a.m.
Random graph embeddings and entanglements in topological polymers.
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
Tetsuo Deguchi, Ochanomizu University
Clayton Shonkwiler, Colorado State University
Erica Uehara, Ochanomizu University
(1154-53-858)
-
9:00 a.m.
Double branched cover of knotoids and applications to proteins.
Agnese Barbensi*, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford
(1154-57-724)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling pathways of DNA unlinking by site-specific recombination.
Robert H Stolz*, University of California, Davis
(1154-55-1794)
-
10:00 a.m.
Computation of tunnel numbers for low crossing knots.
Felipe Castellano-Macias, Northeastern University
Nicholas Owad*, Colby College
(1154-57-610)
-
10:30 a.m.
Slice obstructions in the lower central series of the extended virtual knot group.
Micah Chrisman*, The Ohio State University
(1154-57-971)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Topology, I
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Henry Adams, Colorado State University henry.adams@colostate.edu
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island
-
8:00 a.m.
Topological Data Analysis for Detecting Dynamic State Changes via Nodal Networks.
Audun Myers, Michigan State University
Elizabeth Munch, Michigan State University
Firas A Khasawneh*, Michigan State University
(1154-55-1564)
-
8:30 a.m.
Featurization of Persistence Diagrams using Template Functions for Machine Learning Tasks.
Elizabeth Munch*, Michigan State University
Jose Perea, Michigan State University
Firas A Khasawneh, Michigan State University
(1154-55-949)
-
9:00 a.m.
Approximate triangulations of Grassmannians.
Kevin P Knudson*, University of Florida
(1154-55-454)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Bayesian Framework for Persistent Homology.
Vasileios Maroulas*, University of Tennessee
Farzana Nasrin, University of Tennessee
Christopher Oballe, University of Tennessee
(1154-62-1201)
-
10:00 a.m.
Limit theorems of persistent homology.
Yasuaki Hiraoka*, Kyoto University
(1154-55-822)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, I (Associated with AMS Retiring Presidential Address Kenneth A. Ribet)
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Nicole R. Looper, Cambrdge University and Brown University
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University jhs@math.brown.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Uniform Bounds for Periods of Endomorphisms of Varieties.
Keping Huang*, University of Rochester
(1154-11-137)
-
8:30 a.m.
Totally $T$-adic functions of small height.
Xander Faber*, IDA / Center for Computing Sciences
Clayton Petsche, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
(1154-11-393)
-
9:00 a.m.
Post-Critically Finite Bicritical Polynomials over Number Fields.
Bella Tobin*, Oklahoma State University
(1154-11-1619)
-
9:30 a.m.
Multiplier spectra of PCF rational maps.
Sarah Koch*, University of Michigan
(1154-37-1328)
-
10:00 a.m.
Portrait spaces for dynamical semigroups and unlikely intersections.
Trevor Hyde*, University of Chicago
John Doyle, Louisiana Tech University
Max Weinreich, Brown University
Colby Kelln, University of Michigan
Talia Blum, MIT
Henry Talbott, Brown Univeristy
(1154-37-1015)
-
10:30 a.m.
A dynamical Néron symbol.
Patrick Ingram*, York University
(1154-11-653)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Aspects and Applications of Algebraic Combinatorics, I
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
Jason Williford, University of Wyoming
-
8:00 a.m.
The alternating central extension for the positive part of the quantum group $U_q(\widehat{\mathfrak{sl}}_2)$.
Paul M Terwilliger*, Math Department, U. Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-05-697)
-
8:30 a.m.
Tridiagonal pairs of Racah type and the universal enveloping algebra $U(\mathfrak{sl}_2)$.
Sarah Bockting-Conrad*, DePaul University
(1154-15-884)
-
9:00 a.m.
Distance-regular graphs and degenerate DAHAs.
Jae-Ho Lee*, University of North Florida
(1154-05-1049)
-
9:30 a.m.
Character tables of the association schemes coming from the action of the groups $GU_n(q)$ on $n$-dimensional vectors over $GF(q^2)$.
Sung Y Song*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-842)
-
10:00 a.m.
New advances in quantum walks.
Hanmeng Zhan*, York University
(1154-05-1445)
-
10:30 a.m.
Critical groups of strongly regular graphs.
Eric S. Piato*, SUNY College at Geneseo
Josh Ducey, James Madison University
David Duncan, James Madison University
Liz Engelbrecht, James Madison University
Jawahar Madan, Harvey Mudd College
Christina Shatford, Connecticut College
Angela Vichitbandha, University of Kentucky
(1154-05-2515)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on C*-Algebras, Dynamical Systems and Applications, II
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Deeley, University of Colorado Boulder
Zhuang Niu, University of Wyoming zniu@uwyo.edu
Ping Zhong, University of Wyoming
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:The classification problem for amenable C*-algebras.
George A. Elliott*, University of Toronto
(1154-46-2385)
-
8:30 a.m.
Constructions in minimal amenable dynamics and applications to classification of C*-algerbas.
Karen R. Strung*, Institute of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Science
Robin J. Deeley, University of Colorado, Boulder
Ian F. Putnam, University of Victoria
(1154-46-1547)
-
9:00 a.m.
Pure infinite dynamical systems and their $C^*$-algebras.
Xin Ma*, State University of New York at Buffalo
(1154-37-197)
-
9:30 a.m.
Group actions on $C^*$-algebras of a vector bundle.
Valentin Deaconu*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-46-674)
-
10:00 a.m.
$C^*$-algebras of Artin-Tits monoids.
Xin Li, Queen Mary University
Tron Omland, Oslo University
Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
(1154-46-611)
-
10:30 a.m.
Cocycles on Deaconu-Renault Groupoids, and KMS States for Generalized Gauge Dynamics.
Leonard Tristan Huang*, University of Nevada, Reno
Carla Farsi, University of Colorado Boulder
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada, Reno
Judith Packer, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-46-88)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Can Mathematics Help Us Trust Our Elections Again?
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jonathon Hodge, Grand Valley State University
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan University amalagon@vwu.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky
Haydee Lindo, Williams College haydee.m.lindo@williams.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Covers of rational double points in mixed characteristic.
Javier Carvajal-Rojas, EPFL Lausanne
Linquan Ma, Purdue University
Thomas Polstra, University of Utah
Karl Schwede*, University of Utah
Kevin Tucker, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-13-1992)
-
8:30 a.m.
Frobenius and Homological Dimensions of Complexes.
Taran H Funk*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Thomas Marley, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1154-13-864)
-
9:00 a.m.
Free resolutions of the Frobenius powers of the maximal ideal over a general hypersurface in 3 variables.
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Hamid Rahmati*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Rebecca R.G., George Mason University
(1154-13-2603)
-
9:30 a.m.
Local to global principles for generation time over commutative rings.
Janina C. Letz*, University of Utah
(1154-18-906)
-
10:00 a.m.
Relating matrix factorizations and totally acyclic complexes.
Petter Andreas Bergh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Peder Thompson*, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(1154-13-1542)
-
10:30 a.m.
Homological conjectures, perfectoid spaces, and singularities in all characteristic.
Linquan Ma*, Purdue University
(1154-13-1122)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry of Differential Equations, I
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeanne Clelland, University of Colorado Boulder jeanne.clelland@colorado.edu
Yuhao Hu, University of Colorado Boulder
George Wilkens, University of Hawaii
-
8:00 a.m.
On solitons for the closed $\mathrm{G}_2$-Laplacian flow.
Robert L. Bryant*, Duke University
(1154-53-234)
-
8:30 a.m.
Geometric Structures on Manifolds with Special Holonomy.
Sema Salur*, University of Rochester
(1154-53-574)
-
9:00 a.m.
Isometric Immersions of Pseudo-Spherical Surfaces via PDEs.
Nabil Kahouadji*, Northeastern Illinois University
(1154-53-91)
-
9:30 a.m.
Bäckund Transformations and Darboux Integrability, Revisited.
Thomas A. Ivey*, College of Charleston
(1154-53-361)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Generalization of an Integrability Theorem of Darboux.
Michael Benfield, Mythic, Redwood City, California
Helge Kristian Jenssen, Pennsylvania State University
Irina A Kogan*, North Carolina State University
(1154-35-279)
-
10:30 a.m.
Darboux Integrable Systems of Class $s = 2$.
Brandon P. Ashley*, Utah State University
(1154-35-539)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on Getting Started in Undergraduate Research: Topics, Tools and Open Problems, I
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Aaron Wootton, University of Portland wootton@up.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Groups and Topological Dynamics, I
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Constantine Medynets, United States Naval Academy
Volodymyr Nekrashevych, Texas A&M University
Dmytro Savchuk, University of South Florida savchuk@usf.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Bireversible automata generating lamplighter groups.
Rachel Skipper, Ohio State University
Benjamin Steinberg*, The City College of New York
(1154-20-1167)
-
8:30 a.m.
Maximal subgroups of Higman-Thompson groups.
James Belk, University of St Andrews
Collin Bleak, University of St Andrews
Martyn Quick, University of St Andrews
Rachel Skipper*, The Ohio State University
(1154-20-1368)
-
9:00 a.m.
Twisted Brin-Thompson groups.
James Belk, University of St Andrews
Matthew C. B. Zaremsky*, University at Albany (SUNY)
(1154-20-551)
-
9:30 a.m.
On the rigidity of rank gradient in a group of intermediate growth.
Rostyslav Kravchenko*, University of Texas at Austin
(1154-20-1950)
-
10:00 a.m.
Accessibility of the Boundary of the Thurston Set.
Stefano Silvestri*, Butler University
Rodrigo A Perez, Indiana University Purdue University of Indianapolis (IUPUI)
(1154-37-1671)
-
10:30 a.m.
Chromatic Zeros On Hierarchical Lattices and Equidistribution on Parameter Space.
Ivan Chio*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Roland K.W. Roeder, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-37-1568)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Highly Accurate and Structure-Preserving Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Qin Sheng, Baylor University qin_sheng@baylor.edu
Jorge E. Macias-Diaz, Universidad Autonoma de Aguascalientes
Joshua L. Padgett, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiple and nodal solutions for nonlinear equations with a nonhomogeneous differential operator and concave-convex term-Nodal solutions for nonlinear problems.
Michail E. Filippakis*, Department of Digital Systems,University of Piraeus,80, Karaoli and Dimitriou Str, 18534, Piraeus,
(1154-35-226)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mixed finite element methods for a linearized multilayer shallow water model.
Alan Mullenix*, Baylor University
P. Jameson Graber, Baylor University
Rob Kirby, Baylor University
Colin Cotter, Imperial College London
(1154-35-1175)
-
9:00 a.m.
Smoothing Properties and Dimensional Splitting with Exponential Time Differencing Schemes for Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Systems.
Bruce A. Wade*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-65-2444)
-
9:30 a.m.
Structure-Preserving Exponential Integrators with Applications for Damped-Driven NLS.
Brian E. Moore*, University of Central Florida
(1154-65-760)
-
10:00 a.m.
Flux based finite element methods.
JaEun Ku*, Oklahoma State University
(1154-65-984)
-
10:30 a.m.
A nonlinear splitting algorithm for preserving asymptotic features of stochastic singular differential equations.
Joshua Lee Padgett*, Texas Tech University
(1154-65-1965)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions between Combinatorics, Representation Theory, and Coding Theory, I
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Manabu Hagiwara, Chiba University hagiwara@math.s.chiba-u.ac.jp
Richard Green, University of Colorado Boulder
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interfaces Between PDEs and Geometric Measure Theory, I (Associated with AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Invited Address Tatiana Toro)
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Neumayer, Institute for Advanced Study neumayer@ias.edu
Zihui Zhao, Institute for Advanced Study
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Markov Models and Matrix Properties, I
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Alan Krinik, California Polytechnic Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
Randall J. Swift, California Polytechnic Pomona
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Random Processes of the Form $X_{n+1}=AX_n+B_n$ (mod $p$).
Kseniya Klyachko*, University at Albany
(1154-60-1472)
-
8:30 a.m.
A multiplicatively symmetrized version of the Chung-Diaconis-Graham random process.
Martin V. Hildebrand*, University at Albany, State University of New York
(1154-60-1044)
-
9:00 a.m.
Tight bounds of performance metrics computed on Markovian queuing models.
Gerardo Rubino*, INRIA, France
(1154-60-1397)
-
9:30 a.m.
Closed form expressions for powers and exponentials of tridiagonal Toeplitz matrices.
Hubertus F von Bremen*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alan Krinik, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Saif A Aljashamy, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Aaron Kim, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jeremy Lin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Thuy Vu Dieu Vu, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
David Perez, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Mac Elroyd Fernandez, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jeffrey Yeh, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1154-15-1394)
-
10:00 a.m.
Tailored Optimal Post-Treatment Surveillance for Cancer Recurrence.
Menggang Yu*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Rui Chen, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-62-1030)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis in Data Science, II (Associated with AMS Colloquium Lectures Ingrid Daubechies)
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Radu Balan, University of Maryland rvbalan@math.umd.edu
Tingran Gao, University of Chicago
Sinan Gunturk, New York University
Ozgur Yilmaz, University of British Columbia
-
8:00 a.m.
Sparse Metric Repair.
Anna C Gilbert*, University of Michigan
(1154-68-2036)
-
8:30 a.m.
Robust Synchronization via Cycle Consistency Inference.
Gilad Lerman*, University of Minnesota
Yunpeng Shi, University of Minnesota
(1154-94-1239)
-
9:00 a.m.
Phase Retrieval from Locally Supported Measurements: Improved Algorithms and Robustness.
Rayan Saab*, University of California San Diego
Brian P Preskitt, Pure Storage
(1154-65-1274)
-
9:30 a.m.
NEW TITLE:The Rise and Fall of Data Science.
Thomas Strohmer*, University of California
(1154-68-2284)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Dimensionality Reduction via tSNE: an analysis via large-scale ODE systems.
Stefan Steinerberger*, Yale
(1154-70-165)
-
10:30 a.m.
NEW TIME:Permutation Invariant Representations.
Radu Balan*, University of Maryland, College Park
Naveed Haghani, University of Maryland, College Park
(1154-43-1493)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Information in the Digital Age of Science, I
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patrick Ion, IMKT & University of Michigan pion@umich.edu
Olaf Teschke, zbMath
Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mean Field Games: Theory and Applications
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
François Delarue, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis delarue@unice.fr
-
8:00 a.m.
MFG vs. Directed Chain Game.
Jean-Pierre Fouque*, University of California Santa Barbara
(1154-60-1154)
-
8:30 a.m.
Stochastic Graphon Game Models as Extensions of Mean Field Games.
Rene A. Carmona*, Princeton University
(1154-91-904)
-
9:00 a.m.
Machine Learning Methods for Mean Field Control and Mean Field Games.
Rene Carmona, ORFE, Princeton University
Mathieu Lauriere*, ORFE, Princeton University
(1154-65-1537)
-
9:30 a.m.
MFGs and GANs.
Haoyang Cindy Cao, UC Berkeley
Xin Guo*, UC Berkeley
Mathieu Lauriere, Princeton University
(1154-49-2006)
-
10:00 a.m.
Weak solutions for variational mean field games of controls.
P. Jameson Graber*, Baylor University
Alan Mullenix, Baylor University
Frederic Bonnans, Ecole Polytechnique
Laurent Pfeiffer, Ecole Polytechnique
(1154-35-862)
-
10:30 a.m.
Restoration of uniqueness for mean field games on a finite state space with a common noise.
E. Bayraktar, University of Michigan
A. Cecchin, Universite Cote d'Azur, France
A. Cohen, University of Michigan
F. Delarue*, Universite Cote d'Azur, France
(1154-60-1350)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Combinatorial Structures, Complex Analysis and Integrable Systems, I
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Virgil U. Pierce, University of Northern Colorado virgil.pierce@unco.edu
Nicholas M. Ercolani, University of Arizona
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
John Wierman, The Johns Hopkins University
-
8:00 a.m.
Viral infection rates of Micromonas pusilla under contrasting nutrient and light conditions.
Margaret Knight*, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), Colorado College
Priscilla Cho, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), Emory University
Lucas Fiet, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), University of Tennessee Knoxville
Aaron Lin, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), Emory University
Audra Hinson, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), University of Tennessee Knoxville
David Talmy, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), University of Tennessee Knoxville
(1154-92-1018)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling the Effect of Social Networks on the Spread of Opioid Use.
Vincent J. Jodoin*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M. Todd, Virginia Tech University
S. Payne, Bellarmine University
J. Bintz, Johnson University
S. Lenhart, University of Tennessee
C. Strickland, University of Tennessee
(1154-92-501)
-
9:00 a.m.
Entropy of $\mathcal{S}$-graph shifts.
Travis A Dillon*, Lawrence University
(1154-37-107)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Reverse Sidorenko Inequality.
Mehtaab Sawhney*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ashwin Sah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Stoner, Stanford University
Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-05-1713)
-
10:00 a.m.
On Howard's main conjecture and the Heegner point Kolyvagin system.
Murilo Zanarella*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-2560)
-
10:30 a.m.
Zeros of Optimal Functions in the Cohn-Elkies Linear Program.
Nina Zubrilina*, Princeton University
(1154-52-2403)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, I
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Julius N. Esunge, University of Mary Washington jesunge@umw.edu
See Keong Lee, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Aurel I. Stan, The Ohio State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Refinement of the Barndorff-Nielsen and Shephard model with machine learning: analysis of various price indices.
Indranil SenGupta*, North Dakota State University
(1154-60-86)
-
8:30 a.m.
Pricing Variance Swaps for the Discrete BN-S Model.
Semere Gebresilasie*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1154-60-1916)
-
9:00 a.m.
Real Options with the General Investment Cost.
Subas Acharya*, University of Texas at Dallas
Alain Bensoussan, University of Texas at Dallas
Dmitry Rachinskiy, University of Texas at Dallas
Alejandro Rivera, University of Texas at Dallas
(1154-35-2583)
-
9:30 a.m.
Hidden Markov Model for Weather Forecast.
Nguyet Nguyen*, Youngstown State University, Ohio
Paa Kwesi Mensah, Progressive Insurance, Cleveland Ohio
(1154-60-2097)
-
10:00 a.m.
An Optimal Portfolio Control Problem.
Serges Love Teutu Talla*, Morgan State University
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown, Morgan State University
(1154-60-1204)
-
10:30 a.m.
Long-Term Bayesian Analysis of Stock and Bond Markets.
Andrey Sarantsev*, University of Nevada in Reno
Taran Grove, University of Nevada in Reno
Akram Reshad, University of Nevada in Reno
(1154-62-1699)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on A History of Mathematics in the United States and Canada: A session in Honor of Math Historian David Zitarelli
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Colin McKinney, Wabash College
Amy Shell-Gellasch, Eastern Michigan University ashellge@emich.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
David Ziteralli: A Short Introduction.
Amy Shell-Gellasch*, Eastern Michigan University
(1154-F1-1155)
-
8:20 a.m.
Hassler Whitney and Fire Control in WWII.
John McCleary*, Vassar College
(1154-F1-2340)
-
8:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:The best mathematician in the state of Missouri (in 1897)?
Leon M. Hall*, Missouri S&T
(1154-F1-765)
-
9:00 a.m.
In Search of Lillian Lieber: Google, Serendipity, and Ancestry.com.
David Lindsay Roberts*, Prince George's Community College
(1154-F1-2221)
-
9:20 a.m.
A Brief History of the Mathematics Honor Society Kappa Mu Epsilon.
Cynthia J Huffman*, Pittsburg State University
(1154-F1-148)
-
9:40 a.m.
Helping to build the American mathematical community - two early journals.
Patricia R. Allaire*, Queensborough Community College,City University of New York
Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Erie - The Behrend College
(1154-F1-327)
-
10:00 a.m.
Noether in Cambridge.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College
(1154-F1-67)
-
10:20 a.m.
David Zitarelli and Historical Methods: Mathematics in Early 19th-Century American Colleges.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings*, Rockville, MD
(1154-F1-31)
-
10:40 a.m.
Preserving the Legacy: An Update and Preview of the Zitarelli Volumes.
Della Dumbaugh*, University of Richmond
Stephen Kennedy, MAA Books and Carleton College
(1154-F1-385)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, II
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, III
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Backward Bifurcation in vector-borne model with direct transmission.
Sunil Giri*, Florida Atlantic University
Necibe Tuncer, Florida Atlantic University
(1154-VN-85)
-
8:15 a.m.
Sparse Sampling and Fully-3D Fast Total Variation Based Imaging Reconstruction for Chemical Shift Imaging in Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy.
Zigen Song, Shanghai Ocean University
Melinda Baxter, University of Texas at Arlington
Mingwu Jin, University of Texas at Arlington
Jian-Xiong Wang, University of Texas Southwest Medical Center
Ren-Cang Li, University of Texas at Arlington
Talon Johnson*, University of Texas at Arlington
Jianzhong Su, University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-VN-2490)
-
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Analysis of Resonances of Small Volume High Contrast Linear and Nonlinear Scatterers.
Taoufik Meklachi*, Assistant Teaching Professor/Penn State Harrisburg
Shari Moskow, Professor of Mathematics/ Drexel University
John Schotland, Professor / University of Michigan
(1154-VN-1092)
-
8:45 a.m.
On the spectral theory of 1-D Schrödinger operator with random sparse potentials.
Thomas Andrew Cook*, Pfeiffer University
(1154-VN-1541)
-
9:00 a.m.
The diffusion Frechet function and its application in classifying ECG waveforms.
Uyen-Minh Le*, University of Central Oklahoma
Mehmet Aktas, University of Central Oklahoma
Emily Hendryx, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-VN-1508)
-
9:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Identifying damage in sea ice from sparse laser strain measurements.
Victor Churchill*, Dartmouth College
(1154-VN-2281)
-
9:30 a.m.
Assessing the Role of Temperature in Dengue Fever Outbreak Dynamics with Wolbachia Transinfection Control Methods.
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
Jisun Otterson, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
Ammon Taylor*, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
(1154-VN-1269)
-
9:45 a.m.
NEW PRESENTER:Diagnosis and Prediction of the 2015 Chinese Stock Market Bubble.
Wei Zhu*, Department of Statistics / University of Connecticut
Wei Zhu, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics / Stony Brook University
(1154-VN-2552)
-
10:00 a.m.
Real-time prediction of cryptocurrency Bubble Crashes.
Min Shu*, Department of Statistics / University of Connecticut
Wei Zhu, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics / Stony Brook University
(1154-VN-2615)
-
10:15 a.m.
Variance Reduction Methods Based on Multilevel Monte Carlo for Option Pricing.
Lu Duc Vy*, University of Colorado, Denver
Yaning Liu, University of Colorado, Denver
(1154-VN-2334)
-
10:30 a.m.
A new algorithm for fast approximation of the diameter of a sparse very large graph.
Robert Erra*, EPITA
Alexandre Letois, EPITA
Mark Angoustures, EPITA
(1154-VN-2026)
-
10:45 a.m.
Polynomial multiplication using Karatsuba and Toom-Cook algorithms and their applications.
Goodness Agboola*, Cameron University, Lawton, OK
Parshuram Budhathoki, Cameron University, Lawton, OK
(1154-VN-1665)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Combinatorial Proof of Jackson's Transformation via Overpartitions.
Thomas Morrill*, UNSW Canberra
(1154-05-198)
-
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Regular Polygonal Partitions of a Tverberg Type.
Steven Simon*, Bard College
Leah Leiner, Temple University
(1154-05-274)
-
8:30 a.m.
Vertex Pasted Skeletal Graph Pairs and Zero Forcing Numbers.
Houston S Schuerger*, University of North Texas
Andrew Schwartz, Southeast Missouri State University
(1154-05-377)
-
8:45 a.m.
Enumerating Anchored Permutations with Bounded Gaps.
Maria Monks Gillespie*, Colorado State University
Kenneth G. Monks, University of Scranton
Kenneth M. Monks, Front Range Community College
(1154-05-813)
-
9:00 a.m.
Minimal Zero Blocking Sets of Rectangular, Cylindrical, and Mobius Grids.
Matthew Beaudouin-Lafon, Olin College
Margaret Crawford, Olin College
Serena Chen, Olin College
Nathaniel Karst*, Babson College
Louise Nielsen, Olin College
Denise Sakai Troxell, Babson College
(1154-05-937)
-
9:15 a.m.
Bounds on expected propagation time of probabilistic zero forcing.
Shyam Narayanan, Harvard University Department of Mathematics
Alec Sun*, Harvard University Department of Mathematics
(1154-05-561)
-
9:30 a.m.
Split graphs: Combinatorial species and asymptotics.
Justin M. Troyka*, York University
(1154-05-635)
-
9:45 a.m.
$k$-Configurations and Superconfigurations.
Benjamin Peet*, St. Martin's University
(1154-05-695)
-
10:00 a.m.
Super totient numbers and the super totient index of graphs.
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
(1154-05-927)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Data Across the Curriculum
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Alana Unfried, California State University, Monterey Bay aunfried@csumb.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Data, History, and Design: Finding Common Ground in Contested Landscapes.
McKenzie Lamb*, Ripon College
(1154-C1-2298)
-
8:20 a.m.
Teaching all the Math for Data Science, AI, and Beyond.
Tyler J Jarvis*, Brigham Young University
(1154-C1-2324)
-
8:40 a.m.
Calculus Through a Data Lens: Broadening Scope Through Data and Modeling.
Rachel Grotheer*, Goucher College
(1154-C1-1010)
-
9:00 a.m.
Calculus and Epidemics.
Annela R Kelly*, Regis College
(1154-C1-2217)
-
9:20 a.m.
Using Atmospheric Data to Determine How Well a Separable ODE Models the Vertical Motion of a Dry Air Parcel.
Chris Oehrlein*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1154-C1-2072)
-
9:40 a.m.
Using Smartphone Sensor Data in the Mathematics Classroom.
Albert W Schueller*, Whitman College
(1154-C1-1662)
-
10:00 a.m.
Adding data analysis to a mathematical statistics course.
Johanna N.Y. Franklin*, Hofstra University
(1154-C1-632)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Fostering Creativity in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses, I
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Emily Cilli-Turner, University of La Verne ecilli-turner@laverne.edu
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
-
8:20 a.m.
Play Dough and Dumpsters.
Erin E Martin*, William Jewell College
(1154-E5-2147)
-
8:40 a.m.
Design - 3D Print - Calculate: Student Created 3D Printed Solids of Revolution.
Lucy Spardy Oremland*, Skidmore College
Csilla Szabo, Skidmore College
(1154-E5-2270)
-
9:00 a.m.
Art Gallery Design: Where's the Math in That?!?
Lucas Castle*, Virginia Military Institute
(1154-E5-2624)
-
9:20 a.m.
Leveraging Wonder to Increase Accessibility in Calculus.
Emerald Tatiana Stacy*, Washington College
(1154-E5-43)
-
9:40 a.m.
Students Co-Authoring Problems for Class Activities and Assessments.
Lori Carmack, Salisbury University
Veera Holdai*, Salisbury University
(1154-E5-1077)
-
10:00 a.m.
Unleashing student creativity and mathematics in Math 100: Survey of Mathematics.
Aaron D Wangberg*, Winona State University
(1154-E5-2215)
-
10:20 a.m.
Developing and Evaluating a Course that Prepares Students as Creative Problem Solvers.
Kayla K Blyman*, United States Military Academy - West Point
Kristin M Arney, United States Military Academy - West Point
(1154-E5-2520)
-
10:40 a.m.
A Framework for Equitable Mathematics Instruction: Broadening What is Considered Mathematical.
Nancy Emerson Kress*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1154-E5-2714)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Geometry
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
An Approach to Accommodating a Congenitally Blind Student in an Inclusive University Geometry Course for Preservice K-8 Teachers.
Patricia Baggett*, New Mexico State University
(1154-VO-170)
-
8:30 a.m.
Normal Vectors and Space Curves.
Alan R Parry*, Utah Valley University
(1154-VO-1903)
-
8:45 a.m.
The path from Fermat point to Steiner points.
Cecilia C Fitzgerald*, Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong, Washington & Jefferson College
(1154-VO-1170)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rigidity of Hyperbolic space.
Daniel Martin*, Trinity college
Lan-Hsuan Huang, University of Connecticut
Hyun Chul Jang, University of Connecticut
(1154-VO-2662)
-
9:15 a.m.
Staircase metric tori.
Anh Tran, Austin College
Kyle Andrle, Austin College
J Mealy*, Austin College
(1154-VO-159)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break.
-
9:45 a.m.
Caustics of light rays and Euler's angles of inclination.
Sergiy Koshkin*, University of Houston-Downtown
Ivan Rocha, University of Houston-Downtown
(1154-VO-1434)
-
10:00 a.m.
Quantitative combinatorial geometry for concave functions.
Sherry Sarkar*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alex Xue, Cornell University
Pablo Soberón, City University of New York, Baruch College
(1154-VO-2286)
-
10:15 a.m.
Improved Upper Bound for Three Dimensional Universal Covering Problem.
Yuxuan Zheng*, Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science
(1154-VO-2066)
-
10:30 a.m.
Six-dimensional Lie-Einstein spaces with diagonal metric form.
Rishi Raj Subedi*, Georgia State University
(1154-VO-1068)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Harmonic Analysis, Applications and Related Topics
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Some harmonic analysis problems arising from Kirillov's character formula.
Ehssan Khanmohammadi*, Union College
(1154-43-2654)
-
8:15 a.m.
Utilizing advanced probabilistic object in cost cutting when building a smart grid and identifying problem areas + recommend viable approach to solutions.
Tefera Worku*, Addis Ababa,Ethiopia
(1154-43-38)
-
8:30 a.m.
Some estimates on the Hausdorff operator.
Lijing Sun*, Universityof Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Xiaoying Lin, Gateway Technical College
(1154-47-2642)
-
8:45 a.m.
Integral Geometry on Contact Manifolds.
Steven Patrick Flynn*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1154-44-1708)
-
9:00 a.m.
Optimizing constrained reconstruction in magnetic resonance imaging for signal detection.
Angel R Pineda*, Manhattan College
(1154-62-2046)
-
9:15 a.m.
Fast Phase Retrieval from Masked Phaseless Fourier Measurements.
Brendan Marshall Williams*, University of Michigan - Dearborn (University of Michigan - Dearborn REU)
Cyril Cordor, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor (University of Michigan - Dearborn REU)
(1154-42-2670)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Real Zeros of Random Sums with I.I.D. Coefficients.
Aaron Michael Yeager*, College of Coastal Georgia
(1154-41-66)
-
9:45 a.m.
NEW TIME:Extension of Rough Set Based on Positive Transitive Relation.
Min Shu*, Department of Statistics / University of Connecticut
Wei Zhu, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics / Stony Brook University
(1154-41-2539)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Making Business Calculus Relevant
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma bhopkins3@uco.edu
Leslie Jones, University of Tampa
-
8:00 a.m.
Assessing Preparedness for Business Calculus.
Stephanie R. Branham*, University of Tampa
(1154-I5-967)
-
8:20 a.m.
Strengthening the Connection between Business Calculus and Business Courses.
Leslie Jones*, University of Tampa
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-I5-161)
-
8:40 a.m.
A Cooperatively Designed Decision-Focused Approach to Business Calculus.
Steven Hetzler*, Salisbury University
Robert Barber, Salisbury University
(1154-I5-2169)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Peek into the Minds of Business Calculus Students.
Deborah L. Gochenaur*, Shippensburg University
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University
(1154-I5-2468)
-
9:20 a.m.
Real life projects in Business Calculus.
Wojciech K Kossek*, University of Denver
(1154-I5-1710)
-
9:40 a.m.
Using metacognitive techniques to help students learn from their first business calculus exam.
Thomas Milligan*, University of Central Oklahoma
Bradley J Paynter, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-I5-2366)
-
10:00 a.m.
A complete CRAFTY inspired Business Calculus Course.
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
(1154-I5-1253)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Diana Cheng, Towson University
John David, Virginia Military Institute davidja@vmi.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
An Application of the Mapper Algorithm to Sports Analytics in College Basketball.
Derek L Margulies*, Towson University
Christopher R Cornwell, Towson University
(1154-L1-1694)
-
9:20 a.m.
Analyzing Shot Expectation Through Spatial Data Collection Applications.
Adam F Childers*, Roanoke College
(1154-L1-2125)
-
9:40 a.m.
Creating a High School Sports Rating System.
Jeffrey W Heath*, Centre College
Will Britt, Centre College
Shelby Montgomery, Centre College
Jackson Norris, Centre College
(1154-L1-2682)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Logistic Regression/Markov Chain Model for the NFL.
Nicholas Gorgievski*, Nichols College
Brianna T Doherty, Nichols College
(1154-L1-2141)
-
10:20 a.m.
Decision Forest, Partial Dependency and Matching Method Analysis of NFL Play-by-Play Data in 2018.
John A David*, Virginia Military Institute
(1154-L1-664)
-
10:40 a.m.
Dynamically Scheduling National Football League Games to Reduce Strength of Schedule Variability.
Elizabeth L. Bouzarth*, Furman University
Andrew W. Cromer, Furman University
William J. Fravel, Furman University
Benjamin C. Grannan, Furman University
Kevin R. Hutson, Furman University
(1154-L1-1944)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Quantitative Literacy and Social Justice: An Ongoing Dialogue, I
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mark A. Branson, Stevenson University
Catherine Crockett, Point Loma University
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls
Gizem Karaali, Ponoma College
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Samuel L. Tunstall, Trinity University stunstal@trinity.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
When Equity is Conditional: Social Justice Topics and Contingency Tables for Teaching Probability.
Carrie Muir*, Whatcom Community College
(1154-M1-784)
-
8:20 a.m.
Developing a social justice math course using publicly-available materials.
Kenan Ince*, Westminster College (Salt Lake City)
(1154-M1-155)
-
8:40 a.m.
Math and Social Justice: Some Great Class Activities.
Patti Frazer Lock*, St. Lawrence University
(1154-M1-2256)
-
9:00 a.m.
Redlining in an Applied Calculus Course.
Lisa A Oberbroeckling*, Loyola University Maryland
(1154-M1-2296)
-
9:20 a.m.
The mathematics of Gerrymandering in the classroom?
E Cabral Balreira*, Trinity University
(1154-M1-1171)
-
9:40 a.m.
When All of the Above Isn't the Answer: Examining Mathematics Pedagogy through a Lens of Social Justice.
Erin R Moss*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Allison Toney, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Caitlin L Ryan, University of North Carolina Wilmington
(1154-M1-2656)
-
10:00 a.m.
Discussion.
-
10:20 a.m.
Creating a Social Justice Pathway.
Gary Hagerty*, Baise State University
(1154-M1-1146)
-
10:40 a.m.
The Possibility, Necessity and Urgency for Bayes' Rule in Elementary Statistics classes.
Aris B Winger*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1154-M1-930)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Real and Complex Analysis
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Real zeros of random cosine polynomials with palindromic blocks of coefficients.
Ali Pirhadi*, Oklahoma State University
(1154-26-20)
-
8:15 a.m.
On the left fractional local general M-derivative.
George A. Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1154-26-144)
-
8:30 a.m.
The starlikeness of a generalized Bessel function.
See Keong Lee*, Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1154-30-217)
-
8:45 a.m.
Sampling in Analytic Tent Spaces.
Caleb G Parks*, University of Arkansas
(1154-30-738)
-
9:00 a.m.
Non-PCF Fractals: The Octacarpet and other 4N-Carpets.
Claire Marilynn Canner*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-32-2209)
-
9:15 a.m.
On differential independence of $\zeta$ and $\Gamma$.
Qi Han*, Texas A&M University at San Antonio
Jingbo Liu, Texas A&M University at San Antonio
(1154-30-922)
-
9:30 a.m.
Linear combinations of polynomials with three-term recurrence.
Khang D Tran*, California State University, Fresno
Maverick Zhang, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-30-1000)
-
9:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Modulus metrics in the discrete and the continuum.
Jared E Hoppis*, Kansas State University
(1154-30-2192)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the Compositions of Infinitely Many Holomorphic Functions.
Kourosh Tavakoli*, Oklahoma City University
(1154-30-2561)
-
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Extensions of the notions of polynomial and rational hull.
Alexander J. Izzo*, Bowling Green State University
(1154-32-2448)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Derivative Free Optimization for High-Dimensional Problems
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Luis Tenorio, Colorado School of Mines ltenorio@mines.edu
Stephen Becker, University of Colorado Boulder
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Matt DeLong, Marian University
Dave Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Workshop
NSF Funding Opportunities in the Education and Human Resources Directorate and the Division of Mathematical Sciences.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Keene, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Swatee Naik, National Science Foundation, Division of Mathematical Sciences
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Talitha Washington, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Hank Warchall, National Science Foundation, Division of Mathematical Sciences
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Erika Camacho, National Science Foundation, Division of Human Research and Development.
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Mile High Ballroom 1,2,3, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Representation Theory Inspired by the Langlands Conjectures, I (Associated with Joint AWM-AMS Noether Lecture Birgit Speh)
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Birgit Speh, Cornell University bes12@cornell.edu
Peter Trapa, University of Utah
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Marat Markin, California State University Fresno
Morgan Rodgers, California State University Fresno
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno khangt@csufresno.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
"Mathematical tools for automated detection of antimicrobial peptides".
Long Nguyen*, George Mason University
Maria Emelianenko, George Mason University
Amy C, George Mason University
Barney Bishop, George Mason University
(1154-00-2549)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Modeling the risk of HIV infection for drug abusers.
Angelica Bloomquist*, San Diego State University
Naveen K Vaidya, San Diego State University
(1154-92-2516)
-
9:30 a.m.
Hyperparameters for Convolutional Neural Networks.
M Tyler Moncur*, Brigham Young University
Michael Nelson, Brigham Young University
Tyler Jarvis, Brigham Young University
(1154-49-2699)
-
10:00 a.m.
Exact and Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes for a Modified Law of Cooling.
William S Dula*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Clark Atlanta University
Ronald E Mickens, Department of Physics, Clark Atlanta University
(1154-39-1989)
-
10:30 a.m.
An Application of Quantum Annealing to the Bike Share Re-balancing Problem.
Eric Chirtel*, University of Waterloo
Juergen Kritschgau, Iowa State University
Kota Kageie, Okayama University
(1154-90-2591)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Instruction and resources in post-secondary mathematics: How their interplay shapes what we do in the classroom.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Vilma Mesa*, University of Michigan
(1154-A0-80)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Toy multiverses of set theory.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Victoria Gitman*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1154-03-878)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Creating and Adapting OER Textbooks Using the LibreTexts Platform.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Judy Dean, Monroe Community College
Paul E. Seeburger, Monroe Community College
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Teaching Reproducible Statistics with R and R Studio.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Ryan Botts, Point Loma Nazarene University
Judith E. Canner, California State University, Monterey Bay
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Using Automated Software to Learn and Teach Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
L. Ridgeway Scott, University of Chicago ridg@uchicago.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning Outcomes, I
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University mkaur@ben.edu
Ariane M. Masuda, New York City College of Technology
K. Andrew Parker, New York City College of Technology
-
9:00 a.m.
Transitioning to Free Mathematical Software in Freshman Calculus.
Daniel Moseley, Jacksonville University
Daniel Franz*, Jacksonville University
Aaron M. Montgomery, Baldwin Wallace University
(1154-B5-954)
-
9:20 a.m.
Virtual reality in the calculus 3 classroom.
Bart Snapp*, The Ohio State University
Chris Porter, The Ohio State University
(1154-B5-741)
-
9:40 a.m.
OERs Harnessing Technological Tools and Innovative Pedagogies to Support Student Learning and Engagement in Gateway Mathematics Courses.
Marianna Bonanome*, The New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Ariane Masuda, The New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1154-B5-2400)
-
10:00 a.m.
Engineering Learning in Studio Calculus III Honors.
G. Gustave Greivel*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Holly Eklund, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Scott A. Strong, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-B5-2657)
-
10:20 a.m.
General exponential functions in calculus.
Stephen M. Walk*, St. Cloud State University
(1154-B5-1291)
-
10:40 a.m.
The Creative Use of Technology in Dynamic Classrooms, Interactive Textbooks, and Independent Remediation.
Marilyn A. Reba*, Georgia State University
(1154-B5-593)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 p.m.
NEW PANEL: MAA Panel
Persistence, Relocation, and Loss in Undergraduate STEM Education
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz-Eaton, Bates College
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Facilitators:
Jenna Carpenter, Campbell University
Panelists:
Dana Holland, University of Colorado, Boulder
Anne-Barrie Hunter, University of Colorado, Boulder
Tim Weston, University of Colorado, Boulder
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Discussing Project Ideas with NSF/EHR Program Officers
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Erika Camacho, National Science Foundation, Division of Human Research and Development
Karen Keene, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Talitha Washington, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Axiomatizing reasoning about sets: cardinality, mereology, and decisiveness.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Wesley H. Holliday*, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-03-1714)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Biomedical data sharing and analysis at scale.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Bonnie Berger*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-92-3)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Radical Dash Prize Session
Room 702, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacey Muir, University of Scranton
Janine Janoski, Kings College
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Uncovering lottery shenanigans.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Skip Garibaldi*, IDA Center for Communications Research, La Jolla
(1154-60-1173)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session Judge's Orientation
Room 607, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Eric Ruggieri, College of the Holy Cross eruggier@holycross.edu
Chasen Smith, Georgia Southern University csmith@georgiasouthern.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Mathematical frameworks for signal and image analysis.Lecture III: Adaptive time-frequency methods.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1154-94-13)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Countable Borel equivalence relations.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Alexander S. Kechris*, California Institute of Technology
(1154-03-54)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Current Events Bulletin
Room 205, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, MSRI and UC Berkeley de@msri.org
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
MAA Lecture for Students
On the scales of one to infinity: Learning to listen to your mathematics.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Ami Radunskaya*, Pomona College
(1154-A0-82)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator Theory: Connections with Algebraic Geometry, Free Analysis, and Free Probability, III
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Tech joball@math.vt.edu
Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa
-
1:00 p.m.
Multi-Toeplitz Operators Associated With Noncommutative Domains.
Gelu F Popescu*, The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1154-47-828)
-
1:30 p.m.
Observability operators and backward-shift invariant subspaces of certain reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces over the unit ball.
Vladimir Bolotnikov*, The College of William and Mary
Joseph A Ball, Virginia Tech
(1154-47-359)
-
2:00 p.m.
Advances in realization theory for special classes of noncommutative functions.
J E Pascoe*, University of Florida
(1154-46-1701)
-
2:30 p.m.
Rational nc power series around a matrix centre and the free skew field.
Victor Vinnikov*, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
(1154-47-2772)
-
3:30 p.m.
Free Analysis and Free Rational Automorphisms.
Méric Augat*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1154-47-2308)
-
4:00 p.m.
Approximation Properties of Matrix Convex Sets and Operator Systems.
Benjamin W. Passer*, University of Waterloo
Vern I. Paulsen, University of Waterloo
(1154-46-1124)
-
4:30 p.m.
Noncommutative polynomials describing convex sets.
J. William Helton, University of California, San Diego
Igor Klep, University of Ljubljana
Scott McCullough, University of Florida
Jurij Volčič*, Texas A&M University
(1154-47-220)
-
5:00 p.m.
Partial Matrix Convexity.
Michael Jury, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida
Igor Klep, Department of Mathematics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Mark E. Mancuso, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington University in St. Louis
Scott McCullough*, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida, Gainesville
James E. Pascoe, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida, Gainesville
(1154-47-1847)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ian Charlesworth, University of California, Berkeley
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University brent@math.msu.edu
Sarah Reznikoff, Kansas State University
Lauren Ruth, Vanderbilt University
-
1:00 p.m.
Dynamical alternating groups and property Gamma.
David Kerr*, Texas A&M University
Robin Tucker-Drob, Texas A&M University
(1154-46-1585)
-
1:30 p.m.
E-theory spectra.
Sarah L Browne*, University of Kansas
(1154-19-1279)
-
2:00 p.m.
On Product Rigidity.
Krishnendu Khan*, VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
(1154-46-1179)
-
2:30 p.m.
Groups with infinite FC-center have the Schmidt property.
Robin D Tucker-Drob*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-2710)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Non-commutative Poincar{é} duality of the irrational rotation algebra.
Anna Duwenig*, University of Victoria
Heath Emerson, University of Victoria
(1154-19-860)
-
3:30 p.m.
Pure extension property for étale groupoid crossed product $C^*$-algebras.
Danny W Crytser*, Saint Lawrence University
(1154-46-1901)
-
4:00 p.m.
Special constructions of $k$-graphs and their properties.
Benjamin E Listhartke*, Kansas State University
(1154-47-2589)
-
4:30 p.m.
Applications of Large Subalgebras of $C^*$-Algebras.
Dawn E. Archey*, University of Detroit Mercy
(1154-46-2667)
-
5:00 p.m.
Spectral operators in finite von Neumann algebras.
Amudhan Krishnaswamy-Usha*, Texas A&M University
Ken Dykema, Texas A&M University
(1154-47-2258)
-
5:30 p.m.
Braided tensor categories from finite von Neumann algebras.
Corey Jones*, The Ohio State University
(1154-46-1555)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Topology, II
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Henry Adams, Colorado State University henry.adams@colostate.edu
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island
-
1:00 p.m.
Topological and Geometric Analysis of Discrete Random Growth Models.
Erika B Roldan-Roa*, The Ohio State University
(1154-60-2354)
-
1:30 p.m.
On the Dynamics of Solvent-excluded Surface Topology under Protein Flexing.
David F. Snyder*, Texas State University
(1154-92-2511)
-
2:00 p.m.
Probabilistic Convergence and Stability of Random Mapper Graphs.
Adam Brown, Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria)
Omer Bobrowski, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Munch, Michigan State University
Bei Wang*, University of Utah
(1154-68-2004)
-
2:30 p.m.
Data analysis with continuously parametrized zigzag modules and beyond.
Haibin Hang, Florida State University
Washington Mio*, Florida State University
(1154-55-1450)
-
3:00 p.m.
Applied topology methods in knot theory.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Pawel Dlotko, Swansea University
(1154-57-2025)
-
3:30 p.m.
Morse theory for Wasserstein spaces.
Joshua R Mirth*, Colorado State University
(1154-54-2228)
-
4:00 p.m.
Vietoris-Rips homology through the looking glass.
Antonio Rieser*, CONACYT - CIMAT
(1154-55-2120)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Relationship Between the Intrinsic Cech and Persistence Distortion Distances for Metric Graphs.
Ellen Gasparovic*, Union College
(1154-68-1370)
-
5:00 p.m.
Computational topology techniques for characterizing time-series data.
Elizabeth Bradley*, Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado at Boulder
Varad Deshmukh, Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado at Boulder
James D Meiss, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1154-37-337)
-
5:30 p.m.
Spatio-temporal persistent homology for dynamic metric spaces.
Woojin Kim*, The Ohio State University
Facundo Mémoli, The Ohio State University
(1154-55-515)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, II (Associated with AMS Retiring Presidential Address Kenneth A. Ribet)
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Nicole R. Looper, Cambrdge University and Brown University
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University jhs@math.brown.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Galois-dynamics correspondence for unicritical polynomials.
Robin Zhang*, Columbia University
(1154-11-1831)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Arakelov-Zhang pairing and Julia sets.
Andrew Bridy*, Yale University
(1154-11-1840)
-
2:00 p.m.
Arboreal Cantor actions.
Olga Lukina*, University of Vienna
(1154-37-215)
-
2:30 p.m.
Misiurewicz polynomials and irreducibility.
Vefa Goksel*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-11-172)
-
3:00 p.m.
A gap conjecture for heights of iterates.
Jason P Bell*, University of Waterloo
Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia
Matthew Satriano, University of Waterloo
(1154-11-479)
-
3:30 p.m.
A transcendental dynamical degree.
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo
Jeffrey Diller*, University of Notre Dame
Mattias Jonsson, University of Michigan
(1154-32-999)
-
4:00 p.m.
A non-archimedean $\lambda$-lemma and $J$-stability.
Thomas Silverman*, University of Michigan
(1154-37-1539)
-
4:30 p.m.
Dynamical height growth: left, right, and total orbits.
Wade Hindes*, Texas State University
(1154-11-130)
-
5:00 p.m.
Isolation of postcritically finite parameters in $p$-adic dynamical moduli spaces.
Robert L. Benedetto*, Amherst College
Su-Ion Ih, University of Colorado
(1154-11-221)
-
5:30 p.m.
Post-critically finite cubic polynomials.
Michelle Manes*, National Science Foundation / University of Hawaii at Manoa
Bella Tobin, Oklahoma State University
(1154-11-2083)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Aspects and Applications of Algebraic Combinatorics, II
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
Jason Williford, University of Wyoming
-
1:00 p.m.
Filtrations of Ideals Arising from Hierarchical Models.
Aida Maraj*, University of Kentucky
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1154-13-426)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Roots of Rook Polynomials and Connected Graphs.
Kenneth Barrese*, Bucknell University
(1154-05-491)
-
2:00 p.m.
The antipode of the noncrossing partition lattice.
Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
Alex Happ*, Christian Brothers University
(1154-06-1307)
-
2:30 p.m.
Cyclic Sieving, Necklaces, and Bracelets.
Eric Stucky*, University of Minnesota --- Twin Cities
(1154-05-1457)
-
3:00 p.m.
Unconditional Reflexive Polytopes.
Florian Kohl, Aalto University
McCabe Olsen*, The Ohio State University
Raman Sanyal, Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt
(1154-05-647)
-
3:30 p.m.
Minimally dependent matroids.
Oliver Clarke, University of Bristol
Kevin Grace*, University of Bristol
Fatemeh Mohammadi, University of Bristol
Leonid Monin, University of Bristol
(1154-05-528)
-
4:00 p.m.
Cubical arrays of projective planes.
G Eric Moorhouse*, University of Wyoming
(1154-05-809)
-
4:30 p.m.
Maximal arcs and special point sets in partial geometries.
Stefaan De Winter*, Michigan Technological University
(1154-05-1745)
-
5:00 p.m.
On (q)-lifts: Finite Geometries and Algebraically Defined Graphs.
Ben Nassau*, University of Delaware
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
Andrew J Woldar, Villanova University
(1154-05-1448)
-
5:30 p.m.
The Zarankiewicz problem in 3-partite graphs.
Michael Tait*, Villanova University
(1154-05-1758)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Combining Mathematical and Computational Thinking in a General Education Math Course.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Betty Love, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska, Omaha
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky
Haydee Lindo, Williams College haydee.m.lindo@williams.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Green-Lazarsfeld condition for toric edge ideals of bipartite graphs.
Zach Greif, Iowa State University
Jason McCullough*, Iowa State University
(1154-13-648)
-
1:30 p.m.
What Makes a Complex Virtual.
Michael C. Loper*, University of Minnesota
(1154-13-1752)
-
2:00 p.m.
Maximum Betti Numbers when fixing partial data about Hilbert functions.
Jay White*, University of Kentucky
(1154-13-2550)
-
2:30 p.m.
A bound on the Hilbert function of a quadratic ideal.
Sema Gunturkun*, Amherst College
Mel Hochster, University of Michigan
(1154-13-2037)
-
3:00 p.m.
Homogeneous Liaison and the Sequentially Bounded Licci Property.
Jesse Keyton*, University of Arkansas
(1154-13-1773)
-
3:30 p.m.
Semi-Ample Asymptotic Syzygies.
Juliette Bruce*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-13-988)
-
4:00 p.m.
On the conjecture of Vasconcelos for Artinian almost complete intersection monomial ideals.
Kuei-Nuan Lin*, Penn State University, Greater Allegheny
Yi-Huang Shen, University of Science and Technology of China
(1154-13-194)
-
4:30 p.m.
Toward Free Resolutions Over Scrolls.
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Aleksandra Sobieska*, Texas A&M University
(1154-13-1190)
-
5:00 p.m.
Containment-Tight Ideals from Singular Loci of Reflection Arrangements.
Benjamin J Drabkin*, University of Nebraska -- Lincoln
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska -- Lincoln
(1154-13-2808)
-
5:30 p.m.
Numbers of associated prime ideals of powers of monomial ideals.
Roswitha Rissner, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
Irena Swanson*, Reed College
(1154-13-1979)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Experiencing Geometric Transformations and Evaluating Learning Progressions: Celebrating the Work of David W. Henderson
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Gregory Budzban, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville gbudzba@siue.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
In search of meaning.
Daina Taimina*, Cornell University
(1154-AF-2843)
-
1:30 p.m.
What stays the same? Children's exploration of Line and Polygon on plane, cylinder, sphere and hyperbolic plane.
Richard Leher*, Vanderbilt University
Daina Taimina, Cornell University
(1154-AF-2844)
-
2:00 p.m.
Young children constructing understandings of 3D symmetries.
Megan Wongkamalasai*, University of Georgia
(1154-AF-2845)
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometric transformations and the grounding of proof.
Gregory Budzban*, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(1154-AF-2846)
-
3:00 p.m.
Geometric transformations as functions: A qualitative analysis of student responses.
Edith Aurora Graf*, Educational Testing Service
(1154-AF-2847)
-
3:30 p.m.
Experiencing high school geometry.
Kate Belin*, Freedom School, Bronx, NY
Fannie Lou Hamer, Freedom School, Bronx, NY
(1154-AF-2848)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry of Differential Equations, II
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeanne Clelland, University of Colorado Boulder jeanne.clelland@colorado.edu
Yuhao Hu, University of Colorado Boulder
George Wilkens, University of Hawaii
-
1:00 p.m.
2-nondegenerate CR structures of hypersurface type: bigraded Tanaka prolongation for canonical absolute parallelism and maximally symmetric models.
Igor Zelenko*, Texas A&M University
Curtis Wade Porter, University of Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic
(1154-53-616)
-
1:30 p.m.
Lie algebras of homogeneous sub-Riemannian Engel manifolds.
Christopher G Moseley*, Calvin University
(1154-53-705)
-
2:00 p.m.
Beltrami fields with nonconstant proportionality factor.
Jeanne N. Clelland*, University of Colorado, Bouder
Taylor J. Klotz, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-53-2409)
-
2:30 p.m.
Aspects of the Theory of Cascade Linearization.
Taylor J Klotz*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1154-53-626)
-
3:00 p.m.
Absolute Equivalence and Linearization via a Cartan Formalism.
Yuhao Hu*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-58-568)
-
3:30 p.m.
Conservation laws and parabolic Monge-Ampere equations.
Benjamin Blake McMillan*, University of Adelaide
(1154-35-1346)
-
4:00 p.m.
Symmetries of the Eikonal Equation.
Ryad Ghanam*, Virginia Commonwealth University in Qatar
Gerard Thompson, University of Toledo
(1154-53-886)
-
4:30 p.m.
A survey of the monster tower.
Corey Shanbrom*, Sacramento State University
(1154-58-266)
-
5:00 p.m.
The stationary train and the runaway train.
Susan Jane Colley, Oberlin College
Gary Kennedy*, Ohio State University
(1154-70-474)
-
5:30 p.m.
Twisted polygonal evolutions in $\mathbb{RP}^m$ and discretizations of Adler-Gel'fand-Dikii flows.
Gloria Mari-Beffa*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Annalisa Calini, College of Charleston
(1154-53-328)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on Getting Started in Undergraduate Research: Topics, Tools and Open Problems, II
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Aaron Wootton, University of Portland wootton@up.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Guiding principles for supervising undergraduate research.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1154-97-104)
-
1:30 p.m.
Promoting Equity in Undergraduate Research with Work Study.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-97-1554)
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Education Research Ideas for Undergraduate Research.
Gulden Karakok*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-97-1613)
-
2:30 p.m.
"I did it my way": making undergraduate research work for you.
Lola Thompson*, Oberlin College
(1154-00-2345)
-
3:00 p.m.
On student-centered tiling research.
Michael P Hitchman*, Linfield College
(1154-52-1854)
-
3:30 p.m.
Folding words around trees: Combinatorics inspired by biology.
Elizabeth Drellich*, Haverford College
Heather Smith, Davidson College
(1154-05-1028)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Effect of External Perturbations on Ecological Oscillators.
Eli E Goldwyn*, University of Portland
(1154-34-2018)
-
4:30 p.m.
Network Structure and Dynamics of Biological Systems.
Deena R Schmidt*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-60-880)
-
5:00 p.m.
Exploring modeling by programming: a technique for involving undergraduates in mathematical biology research.
Brittany Bannish*, University of Central Oklahoma
Sean Laverty, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-92-132)
-
5:30 p.m.
Simulating Antibiotic Resistance in the Computer and Biology Labs: Ideas for Undergraduate Research.
Anne E. Yust*, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School
Davida S. Smyth, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School
(1154-92-2505)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Groups and Topological Dynamics, II
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Constantine Medynets, United States Naval Academy
Volodymyr Nekrashevych, Texas A&M University
Dmytro Savchuk, University of South Florida savchuk@usf.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Groups of homeomorphisms of mapping tori over the Cantor set.
Nicolás Matte Bon*, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Michele Triestino, Université de Bourgogne
(1154-20-1530)
-
1:30 p.m.
Continuous orbit equivalence, entropy, and sparse connectivity.
David Kerr*, Texas A&M University
Hanfeng Li, SUNY at Buffalo
(1154-37-1597)
-
2:00 p.m.
Representations of products of free groups.
Peter Burton, UT Austin
Kate Juschenko*,
(1154-20-1942)
-
2:30 p.m.
Branch groups with (non-)trivial rigid kernel.
Zoran Sunic*, Hofstra University
(1154-20-2416)
-
3:00 p.m.
Superrigidity, Measure Equivalence, and Weak Pinsker Entropy.
Robin D Tucker-Drob*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-2701)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the abundance of (non)tame group actions.
Dominik Kwietniak*, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
Gabriel Fuhrmann, Imperial College London
(1154-37-2028)
-
4:00 p.m.
Free and totally non-free boundary actions.
Vadim Kaimanovich*, University of Ottawa
(1154-37-1446)
-
4:30 p.m.
Generalized Grigorchuk's Overgroups.
Supun T Samarakoon*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-2153)
-
5:00 p.m.
Some new tools and examples for automaton groups of intermediate growth.
Thibault Godin*, IECL, CNRS & U. de Lorraine, and IMAG, CNRS & U. de Montpellier
(1154-20-956)
-
5:30 p.m.
Periodic groups via orbital graphs.
Justin Cantu*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-1248)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College jlorenat@pitzer.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College
-
1:00 p.m.
Ancient Greek Mathematics as Philosophy.
Jacqueline Feke*, University of Waterloo
(1154-01-985)
-
1:30 p.m.
Erudition and Algebraic Practice at the End of the Sixteenth Century.
Abram Kaplan*, Society of Fellows, Harvard University
(1154-01-2333)
-
2:00 p.m.
Standing on the Shoulders of Scripture.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1154-01-1778)
-
2:30 p.m.
How to "strain at a Gnat and swallow a Camel:" `The Analyst Controversy' Reconsidered.
Julia C Tomasson*, Columbia University
(1154-01-2571)
-
3:00 p.m.
Taking stock of the last 30 years : a project to survey the cultural history of mathematics.
Thomas Archibald*, Simon Fraser University
(1154-01-208)
-
4:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:30 p.m.
Notational Norms in Charles Sanders Peirce's Circle of Logicians.
David E. Dunning*, Princeton University
(1154-01-222)
-
5:00 p.m.
Mathematics as Discourse: A Commognitive View of Late 19th-Century Algebra.
Janet Heine Barnett*, Colorado State University - Pueblo
(1154-01-706)
-
5:30 p.m.
Illustrating the Impact of the Mathematical Sciences: Opportunities in Mathematical Policy.
Michelle K Schwalbe*, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Mark L Green, University of California, Los Angeles
Tamara Kolda, Sandia National Laboratories
Russel Caflisch, New York University
(1154-00-2261)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions between Combinatorics, Representation Theory, and Coding Theory, II
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Manabu Hagiwara, Chiba University hagiwara@math.s.chiba-u.ac.jp
Richard Green, University of Colorado Boulder
-
1:00 p.m.
An Introduction to How to Relate Coding Theory and d-complete Posets.
Manabu Hagiwara*, Chiba University
(1154-94-1192)
-
1:30 p.m.
A certain code correcting two deletions with specified position.
Kento Nakada*, Okayama university
(1154-05-942)
-
2:00 p.m.
Architecture of braid classes in Coxeter systems.
Dana C. Ernst*, Northern Arizona University
(1154-05-1035)
-
2:30 p.m.
Braid shadows in simply-laced Coxeter systems.
Jadyn V. Breland*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1154-05-1071)
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent results on Choi Seok-Jeong's orthogonal Latin squares.
Jon-Lark Kim*, Sogang University
(1154-94-936)
-
3:30 p.m.
Weight $q$-Multiplicities for Representations of the Exceptional Lie Algebra $\mathfrak{g}_2$.
Melissa Gutierréz González*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Jerrell Cockerham, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Amaury Minino, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Pamela E Harris (Mentor), Williams College
(1154-05-1060)
-
4:00 p.m.
Positivity for symplectic $Q$-functions.
Soichi Okada*, Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
(1154-05-387)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Binary Codes from the Projective Symplectic Group $S_{8}(2)$.
Lydiah K. Rukaria*, Kibabii University, Mathematics Department
Lucy Chikamai W, Kibabii University, Mathematics Department
Ireri .. Kamuti, Kibabii University, Mathematics Department
(1154-05-2827)
-
5:00 p.m.
Webs of type P.
Nicholas Davidson*, Reed College
Jonathan Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
Robert Muth, Washington and Jefferson College
(1154-17-2741)
-
5:30 p.m.
Weight Enumerators and Cardinalities for Non-binary VT Codes.
Takayuki Nozaki*, Yamaguchi University
(1154-05-932)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interfaces Between PDEs and Geometric Measure Theory, II (Associated with AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Invited Address Tatiana Toro)
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Neumayer, Institute for Advanced Study neumayer@ias.edu
Zihui Zhao, Institute for Advanced Study
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Markov Models and Matrix Properties, II
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Alan Krinik, California Polytechnic Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
Randall J. Swift, California Polytechnic Pomona
-
1:00 p.m.
The Voter Model on Bipartite Graphs.
Philip Speegle*, University of Alabama
R. Oliver VandenBerg, Kenyon College
(1154-60-2431)
-
1:30 p.m.
Quasi-Stationary Distributions in the context of continuous time Markov Processes with time-varying periodic transition rates.
Barbara H Margolius*, Cleveland State University
Yiqiang Zhao, Carleton University
(1154-60-998)
-
2:00 p.m.
Finite birth-death-like Markov chains with generalized catastrophe transitions.
Alan Krinik*, Cal Poly Pomona
Hubertus von Bremen, Cal Poly Pomona
Saif A. Aljashamy, Cal Poly Pomona
David Perez, Cal Poly Pomona
Jeremy Lin, Cal Poly Pomona
Thuy Vu Dieu Lu, Cal Poly Pomona
Jeffrey Yeh, Cal Poly Pomona
Aaron Kim, Cal Poly Pomona
Mark Dela, Cal Poly Pomona
(1154-60-2039)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Feynman Approach to Dynamic Rate Markov Processes.
William A Massey*, ORFE Department / Princeton University
(1154-60-185)
-
3:30 p.m.
Approximating linear functionals of transient Markov chains.
Manuel E. Lladser*, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado Boulder
Stephen R. Chestnut, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Javiera Barrera, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
(1154-60-1583)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Using particle-distribution duality to determine mixing time.
Mark Huber*, Claremont McKenna College
(1154-60-1130)
-
4:30 p.m.
Numerically Solving a Rank-Based Forward Backward Stochastic Differential Equation by Applying the Least-Squares Monte Carlo Method.
Mark D. Dela*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1154-60-795)
-
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Properties of Interacting Stochastic Processes on Large Sparse Graphs.
Ankan Ganguly*, Brown University
Kavita Ramanan, Brown University
(1154-60-1858)
-
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Research in Data Science, I
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Linda Ness, DIMACS, Rutgers University nesslinda@gmail.com
F. Patricia Medina, Yeshiva University
Kathryn Leonard, Occidental College
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematics of Deep Learning.
Rene Vidal*, Mathematical Institute for Data Science, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-49-1969)
-
2:00 p.m.
The loss function of overparameterized neural networks.
Y Cooper*, IAS
(1154-68-1109)
-
2:30 p.m.
Learning Convolutional Sparse Representations.
Cristina Garcia-Cardona*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1154-68-1176)
-
3:00 p.m.
NEW PRESENTER:Topological Data Analysis of Collective Behavior.
Chad M. Topaz*, Williams College
(1154-55-151)
-
4:00 p.m.
ReLU-Singular Values and Gaussian Mean Width in Neural Networks.
Emily J King*, Colorado State University
Sören Dittmer, University of Bremen
Peter Maass, University of Bremen
(1154-15-1114)
-
4:30 p.m.
Analyzing Hybrid Randomized and Greedy Projection Methods.
Jamie Haddock*, UCLA
Anna Ma, UC Irvine
(1154-65-670)
-
5:00 p.m.
Graphical Models in Machine Learning, Networks, and Uncertainty Quantification.
Andrea Louise Bertozzi*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-65-1101)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Novel Teaching Practices in Mathematics
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside weisbart@math.ucr.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A hybrid IBL-lecture design for a freshman honors single variable calculus course.
Richard J Brown*, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-00-2326)
-
1:30 p.m.
Increasing students' conceptual understanding of linear algebra through active discussion sessions.
Alessandra Pantano*, University of California, Irvine
Daniel R Bergman, University of California, Irvine
(1154-00-1884)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Big Picture of Linear Algebra.
W. Gilbert Strang*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-15-686)
-
3:00 p.m.
When Novel Instructional Practices Go To Scale: A Case Study.
Uri Treisman*, The University of Texas at Austin - Charles A. Dana Center
Michael O'Sullivan, Department of Mathematics, California State University, San Diego
Borbala Mazzag, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Humboldt
(1154-97-2419)
-
4:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:30 p.m.
Attention Is the Beginning of Devotion: Noticing and Acculturative Routines in a Large Freshman Calculus Course.
Erica Winterer*, The University of Texas at Austin - Charles A. Dana Center
(1154-97-2425)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Project-based Promulgation of Computational Thinking in Mathematics.
Boyan S. Kostadinov*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1154-97-2742)
-
5:30 p.m.
Using Manipulables to Teach Non-linear Scaling.
Dylan P Noack*, Yuba College
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
(1154-97-2414)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Theory of Matter Meets Noncommutative Geometry and Topology, I
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Masoud Khalkhali, University of Western Ontario
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado, Boulder markus.pflaum@colorado.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A numerical approach to Chern numbers and unbounded Fredholm modules.
Terry A Loring*, University of New Mexico
(1154-19-598)
-
2:00 p.m.
Twisted K-theory and the classification of topological insulators.
Hessel Posthuma*, Korteweg-de Vries Institute for Mathematics, University of Amsterdam
(1154-55-1527)
-
3:00 p.m.
The standard model of particle physics: from noncommutative geometry or Jordan geometry?
Latham Boyle*, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
(1154-17-816)
-
4:00 p.m.
Quantum materials and symmetries.
Ralph M Kaufmann, Purdue University
Sergei Khlebnikov, Purdue University
Erika Birgit Wehefritz-Kaufmann*, Purdue University
(1154-81-1889)
-
5:00 p.m.
Higher form symmetry, topological order, and fractons.
Michael Hermele, University of Colorado Boulder
Marvin Qi*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-82-2565)
-
5:30 p.m.
Bridge Cohomology: Generalizing Hochschild and Cyclic Cohomologies.
Jonathan Adam Belcher*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Markus J. Pflaum, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-58-583)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Combinatorial Structures, Complex Analysis and Integrable Systems, II
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Virgil U. Pierce, University of Northern Colorado virgil.pierce@unco.edu
Nicholas M. Ercolani, University of Arizona
-
1:00 p.m.
Consistency on a cuboctahedron.
Nalini Joshi*, University of Sydney
Nobutaka Nakazono, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
(1154-39-68)
-
1:30 p.m.
Recurrence coefficients for discrete orthogonal polynomials with hypergeometric weight and discrete Painlevé equations.
Anton Dzhamay*, The University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO
Galina Filipuk, Faculty of Mathematics, Informatics and Mechanics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
Alexander Stokes, Department of Mathematics, University College London, London, UK
(1154-33-1519)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Non-Autonomous Discrete Painlevé Equation and Counting Maps.
Brandon M. Tippings*, University of Arizona
(1154-39-1954)
-
2:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Dynamics: From Patience Sorting to the Discrete-Time Toda Lattice.
Jonathan Ramalheira-Tsu*, University of Arizona
Nicholas M Ercolani, University of Arizona
(1154-05-1559)
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:30 p.m.
Dimer Model: Full Asymptotic Expansion of the Partition Function.
Pavel Bleher*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-82-267)
-
4:00 p.m.
A tale of two matrix integrals.
Jonathan Novak*, UC San Diego
(1154-33-283)
-
4:30 p.m.
Random matrices in the general linear group.
Brian C Hall*, University of Notre Dame
Bruce K Driver, University of California, San Diego
Todd Kemp, University of California, San Diego
(1154-60-883)
-
5:00 p.m.
Soliton Quantization and Random Partitions.
Alexander Moll*, Northeastern University
(1154-60-557)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Representation Theory Inspired by the Langlands Conjectures, II (Associated with Joint AWM-AMS Noether Lecture Birgit Speh)
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Birgit Speh, Cornell University bes12@cornell.edu
Peter Trapa, University of Utah
-
1:00 p.m.
On Dirac Cohomology for Complex Simple Lie Groups.
Kayue Daniel Wong*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Dan Barbasch, Cornell University
Chao-ping Dong, Shanghai Normal University
(1154-22-351)
-
1:30 p.m.
Local Langlands conjecture for finite groups of Lie type.
David Vogan*, MIT
(1154-20-1571)
-
2:30 p.m.
When Algebraicity Meets Orthogonality: Emergent Phenomena.
Brian Hwang*, Cornell University
(1154-22-1524)
-
3:00 p.m.
Local Langlands parametrization for $G_2$.
Michael Harris*, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
(1154-11-824)
-
4:00 p.m.
On multiplicativity of gamma factors via Braverman-Kazhdan program.
William Sokurski*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
Freydoon Shahidi, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
(1154-11-331)
-
5:00 p.m.
Computing unramified orbital integrals.
Bill Casselman*, University of BC
(1154-22-285)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Marat Markin, California State University Fresno
Morgan Rodgers, California State University Fresno
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno khangt@csufresno.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The disk complex and topologically minimal surfaces in the 3-sphere.
Marion Campisi, San Jose State University
Luis Torres*, San Jose State University
(1154-57-2631)
-
1:30 p.m.
Minimal Lattice Tiled Torus Surfaces Embedding Lattice Tiled Torus Knots.
Nicholas Cazet, University of California at Davis
Jane Park*, San José State University
(1154-54-2717)
-
2:00 p.m.
Multivariate Rootfinding Using Chebyshev Approximation and Möller-Stetter Matrices.
Hayden J Ringer*, Brigham Young University
(1154-65-2646)
-
2:30 p.m.
Variable Lebesgue Spaces: A Comparison.
Michael Penrod*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-46-1706)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Isometric copies of $l_{\infty}^n$ and $l_1^n$ in transportation cost spaces on finite metric spaces.
Mutasim Mim*, St. John's University, New York
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St. John's University, New York
Seychelle S Khan, St. John's University, New York
(1154-46-788)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Non-Star-Shaped Regime of Inverse Mean Curvature Flow.
Brian D Harvie*, University of California, Davis
(1154-53-559)
-
4:00 p.m.
Walls for $G$-Hilb via Reid's recipe.
Ben Wormleighton*, UC Berkeley
(1154-14-146)
-
4:30 p.m.
Characterizations of Infinitesimal Non-Crossing Bi-Free Probability.
Ian Charlesworth, UC Berkeley
Zhiheng Li, Montreal, Canada
Kyle P Meyer, UC San Diego
Drew T Nguyen, San Diego, CA
Jennifer Pi*, UC Irvine
Annie K Raichev, UC Irvine
(1154-60-1096)
-
5:00 p.m.
Gender Differences in the Use and Effectiveness of Adaptive Learning in Calculus I at a Private HBCU.
Cameisha Clark*, Clark Atlanta University
Daniel Teodorescu, Clark Atlanta University
Torina Lewis, Clark Atlanta University
(1154-97-2719)
-
5:30 p.m.
Spanning tree modulus for secure broadcast games.
Kapila Kottegoda*, Kansas State University
(1154-15-1949)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, II
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Julius N. Esunge, University of Mary Washington jesunge@umw.edu
See Keong Lee, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Aurel I. Stan, The Ohio State University
-
1:00 p.m.
A Time-lagged Penalized Regression Model and Applications to Economic Modeling.
Mingwei Sun*, Samford University
Patrick Wang, University of Alabama
(1154-62-1865)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Dynamically Adoptive Mahalanobis Based k-Nearest Neighbor Forecasting in Time Series Data.
Vindya Kumari Pathirana*, University of Connecticut
(1154-62-2460)
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Dynamic Contagion in a Banking System.
Andrey Sarantsev*, University of Nevada in Reno
Tomoyuki Ichiba, University of California in Santa Barbara
Michael Ludkovski, University of California in Santa Barbara
(1154-60-1690)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hypothesis Testing of Lévy Processes from Two Streams of Data.
Michael Roberts*, North Dakota State University
(1154-60-90)
-
3:00 p.m.
Exponential inequalities for exit times of stochastic Navier-Stokes equations.
Po-Han Hsu*, Louisiana State University
Padmanabhan Sundar, Louisiana State University
(1154-60-980)
-
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic Differential Equations with Anticipating Initial Conditions.
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Sudip Sinha*, Louisiana State University
Jiayu Zhai, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst
(1154-60-1474)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Volatility Change-Point Problem for Diffusion Processes.
Cory Ball*, Florida Atlantic University
Hongwei Long, Florida Atlantic University
(1154-60-203)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quasi-Limiting Behavior of a Drifted Brownian Process.
SangJoon Lee*, University of Connecticut
(1154-60-2264)
-
5:00 p.m.
Switching Stochastic Approximation and Applications to Networked Systems.
George Yin, Wayne State University
Le Yi Wang, Wayne State University
Thu Thi Le Nguyen*, Wayne State University
(1154-60-2695)
-
5:30 p.m.
Risk Sensitive Markov Regime-switching Portfolio Optimization with Partial Information.
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown*, Morgan State University
(1154-60-1218)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Differential Equations and Application of Mathematical Biology, I
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jianjun Paul Tian, New Mexico State University jtian@nmsu.edu
Hai-Dang Nguyen, University of Alabama
Xianyi Zeng, University of Texas at El Paso
Robert Smits, New Mexico State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Most Probable Transition Pathways in Stochastic Dynamical Systems.
Jinqiao Duan*, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL 60616
(1154-60-1026)
-
1:30 p.m.
Coevolution of Habitat Use in Stochastic Environments.
Sebastian J. Schreiber*, University of California, Davis
Alexandru Hening, Tufts University
Dang H. Nguyen, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
(1154-92-2299)
-
2:00 p.m.
Dynamics of Zika Virus Epidemic in Random Environment.
Xiaoying Han*, Auburn University
Yusuke Asai, Hokkaido University
Peter E Kloeden, University of Tuebingen
(1154-34-1149)
-
2:30 p.m.
Anomalous Diffusion of Foreign Particles in Biological Fluids.
Scott A McKinley*, Tulane University
Christel Hohenegger, University of Utah
(1154-60-2802)
-
3:00 p.m.
Molecular Motor Proteins: Designing experiments through stochastic inference.
J Darby Smith*, Sandia National Laboratories
Scott A McKinley, Tulane University
William O Hancock, Pennsylvania State University
(1154-60-318)
-
3:30 p.m.
A basic model of stochastic type for tumor virotherapy.
Tuan A Phan*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM 88001, USA.
Jianjun P Tian, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM 88001, USA.
(1154-92-789)
-
4:00 p.m.
Stochastic Partial Differential Equation Models for Spatially Dependent Predator-Prey Equations.
Nhu N, Nguyen*, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI, USA
George Yin, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI, USA.
(1154-60-952)
-
4:30 p.m.
A finite volume method for infiltration dynamics in tumor growth models.
Xianyi Zeng*, University of Texas at El Paso
Mashriq Saleh, University of Texas at El Paso
Jianjun Paul Tian, New Mexico State University
(1154-65-821)
-
5:00 p.m.
Using Stochastic Differential Equations to Model the Immune System Response to Bacterial Infection on the Surface of a Medical Implant Device.
Shelby R Stanhope*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, United States Air Force Academy
Isaac Klapper, Department of Mathematics, Temple University
(1154-92-2756)
-
5:30 p.m.
Random Dynamics for Stochastic Hindmarsh-Rose Equations with Multiplicative Noise.
Chi Phan*, University of South Florida
(1154-35-2829)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Kaczmarz Algorithm with Applications in Harmonic Analysis and Data Science
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Xuemei Chen, New Mexico State University
Palle E.T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
Eric Weber, Iowa State University esweber@iastate.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Randomized Kaczmarz for Tensors.
Anna Ma*, University of California, Irvine
Denali Molitor, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-15-1225)
-
1:30 p.m.
Regularized Random Kaczmarz Algorithm.
Xuemei Chen*, New Mexico State University
Jing Qin, University of Kentucky
(1154-65-2250)
-
2:00 p.m.
Random products of projections in Hilbert space: Regularity, absolute convergence, statistics of displacements.
C. Sinan Gunturk*, Courant Institute, NYU
Nguyen T. Thao, City College, CUNY
(1154-46-2241)
-
2:30 p.m.
Dimension Reduction and Kernel Principal Component Analysis.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen, The University of Iowa
Sooran Kang, Choongang University
Myung-Sin Song*, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Feng Tian, Mathematical Reviews
(1154-46-543)
-
3:00 p.m.
Stochastic Markov gradient descent for training low-bit neural networks.
Alexander M. Powell*, Vanderbilt University
Jonathan Ashbrock, Vanderbilt University
(1154-65-1584)
-
3:30 p.m.
Fourier Scattering Transforms as Efficient Feature Extractors.
Wojciech Czaja*, University of Maryland College Park
(1154-43-2632)
-
4:00 p.m.
Orthonormal bases generated by Cuntz algebras.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay*, University of Central Florida
(1154-47-950)
-
4:30 p.m.
Computation of Fourier Series with Respect to the Cantor Measure via the Kaczmarz Algorithm.
John E Herr*, Butler University
(1154-42-1185)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Dualized Kaczmarz Algorithm.
Anna C Aboud*, Westmont College
(1154-43-1988)
-
5:30 p.m.
Solving Linear Systems on a Distributed Network with the Kaczmarz Method.
Riley Borgard*, Purdue University
Haley Duba, Wheaton College
Steven N Harding, Iowa State University
Chloe Makdad, Butler University
Jay Mayfield, Iowa State University
Randal Tuggle, Berry College
Eric Weber, Iowa State University
(1154-15-1601)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part B
Visual Complex Analysis- GeoGebra Tools and Mapping Diagrams.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Martin Flashman, Humboldt State University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Visualizing Multivariable Calculus & Differential Equations Using CalcPlot3D.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Discrete Convexity and the Active Matroid Orders.
Bryan R. Gillespie*, Colorado State University
(1154-06-1495)
-
1:15 p.m.
Commutative doubly-idempotent semirings determined by chains and by preorder forests.
Natanael Alpay*, Chapman University
Peter Jipsen, Chapman University
(1154-06-2234)
-
1:30 p.m.
Axiomatisability of subdirectly irreducible members of congruence modular varieties generated by certain finite nilpotent algebras.
Josh T. Grice*, University of South Carolina
(1154-08-1993)
-
1:45 p.m.
Topology is relevant (in discussing the complexity of $\omega$-categorical CSPs).
Michael Kompatscher*, Charles University Prague
(1154-08-2030)
-
2:00 p.m.
Distribution of Constant Terms of Irreducible Polynomials in $\mathbb{Z}_p[x]$.
Sarah Cobb, Midwestern State University
Michelle Knox, Midwestern State University
Marcos Lopez*, Midwestern State University
Terry McDonald, Midwestern State University
Patrick Mitchell, Midwestern State University
(1154-12-873)
-
2:15 p.m.
When are a Polynomial's Zeros all Real and Distinct?
Marc Chamberland*, Grinnell College
(1154-12-1297)
-
2:30 p.m.
Binary Goppa Codes from Trace Polynomials.
Eduardo A Sala-Ramirez*, University of Puerto Rico in Cayey
Dylan G Cruz-Fonseca, University of Puerto Rico in Rio Piedras
(1154-12-1306)
-
2:45 p.m.
Arithmetic Galois Theory.
Lucian Miti Ionescu*, Illinois State University
(1154-12-2837)
-
3:00 p.m.
Gradations of Cyclic Rings and Homogeneity of their Nil and Jacobson Radicals.
Mohammad Obiedat*, Gallaudet University
(1154-13-17)
-
3:15 p.m.
Generic Links of Determinantal Varieties.
Youngsu Kim*, University of Arkansas
Lance Edward Miller, University of Arkansas
Wenbo Niu, University of Arkansas
(1154-13-443)
-
3:30 p.m.
On Betti numbers of toric algebras of certain bipartite graphs.
Rimpa Nandi*, Senior research scholar, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Ramakrishna Nanduri, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
(1154-13-631)
-
3:45 p.m.
On the Frobenius Complexity Sequence of Stanley-Reisner Rings.
Irina Ilioaea*, Georgia State University
(1154-13-322)
-
4:00 p.m.
Invariants of the symbolic powers of edge ideals.
Bidwan Chakraborty*, Senior Research Scholar, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Mousumi Mandal, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
(1154-13-827)
-
4:15 p.m.
Two-option magmas.
Majed Zailaee*, Ohio University
Sergio Lopez, Ohio University
Rebin Muhammad, OH
(1154-13-1401)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:When are permutation invariants Cohen-Macaulay over all fields?
Ben Blum-Smith*, NYU Center for Data Science
Sophie Marques, Stellenbosch University
(1154-13-1873)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the inductive construction of rank 1, 2, and 3 valuations on $K(x,y)$ and their associated structures.
Reeve M. Garrett*, The Ohio State University
(1154-13-1912)
-
5:00 p.m.
How to tell the torsion a tensor takes.
Neil E Steinburg*, Drake University
(1154-13-2151)
-
5:15 p.m.
Representation Theory of the Space of Holomorphic Polydifferentials.
Adam Wood*, University of Iowa
(1154-16-2531)
-
5:30 p.m.
Differential geometry on matrix groups.
Luyining Gan*, Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam, University of Nevada, Reno
Ming Liao, Auburn University
(1154-15-913)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Chordal Hausdorff Convergence and Quasihyperbolic Distance.
David Herron, University of Cincinnati
Abigail Richard*, University of Cincinnati
Marie Snipes, Kenyon College
(1154-VM-2690)
-
1:30 p.m.
Basis functions in time scales.
Kirsten R Messer*, Colorado State University - Global
(1154-VM-1004)
-
1:45 p.m.
An alternative definition of exponential functions in time scales using basis functions.
Beth Schaubroeck*, U. S. Air Force Academy
(1154-VM-959)
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Two Competitive Lotka-Volterra Systems with Nonlinear Competition.
Grant C. Wagner*, James Madison University
(1154-VM-2176)
-
2:15 p.m.
Low Regularity Non-$L^2(\mathbb{R}^n)$ Local Solutions to the gMHD-$\alpha$ system.
Lorenzo Riva*, Creighton University
(1154-VM-449)
-
2:30 p.m.
Shape through sound.
Javad Namazi*, FDU
(1154-VM-1097)
-
2:45 p.m.
Entire Functions, Entirely Discontinuous.
Jeramiah A. Hocutt*, University of Alabama
(1154-VM-625)
-
3:00 p.m.
Determining Values of Spectral $\zeta$-Functions for Sturm--Liouville Operators.
Jonathan Stanfill*, Baylor University
Guglielmo Fucci, East Carolina University
Fritz Gesztesy, Baylor University
Klaus Kirsten, Baylor University
(1154-VM-682)
-
3:15 p.m.
Chain Recurrence in Graph Determined Hybrid Systems.
Kimberly D Ayers*, Carroll College
(1154-VM-244)
-
3:30 p.m.
Fractional derivatives in one-sided weighted Sobolev spaces.
Mary Vaughan*, Iowa State University
Pablo Raúl Stinga, Iowa State University
(1154-VM-193)
-
3:45 p.m.
Recent updates on Poincaré and Sobolev inequalities in the Monge-Ampère quasi-metric structure.
Min Ranabhat*, Kansas State University
Diego Maldonado, Kansas State University
(1154-VM-421)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Classifying solutions for an important functional equation in Complex Analysis.
Danqi Yin*, Coe College
Brittney Miller, Coe College
(1154-VM-2387)
-
4:15 p.m.
Sendov conjecture for polar derivative of polynomials.
Ritu Dhankar*, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus
Prasanna Kumar, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus
(1154-VM-34)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quantum Bruhat Graphs, Asymptotics, and Undergraduate research.
Ryan Shifler*, Salisbury University
(1154-VM-859)
-
4:45 p.m.
A sequence of means and generalization.
Jessica N Gibson*, Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong, Washington & Jefferson College
(1154-VM-1112)
-
5:00 p.m.
A heuristic derivation of the Boole summation formula.
Thomas J. Osler*, Rowan University
(1154-VM-2684)
-
5:15 p.m.
Lower Semicontinuity and $\Gamma$-convergence of a Class of Linear Growth Functionals with $L^1$ Data.
Thomas Wunderli*, The American University of Sharjah
(1154-VM-288)
-
5:30 p.m.
Developments in the semi-local convergence of Newton's method.
Yauheniya Shviadok*, Cameron University
Ioannis K. Argyros, Cameron University
Samundra Regmi, Cameron University
(1154-VM-390)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Balanced spiders.
Ravi Cho*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San José State University
Tim Hsu, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San José State University
Ardak Kapbasov, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San José State University
(1154-05-973)
-
1:15 p.m.
Cops and Robbers and the SURIEM REU Program.
Robert W Bell*, Michigan State University
(1154-05-996)
-
1:30 p.m.
Sum Index and Difference Index of Graphs.
Joshua Harrington, Department of Mathematics, Cedar Crest College
Eugene Henninger-Voss*, Department of Mathematics, Tufts University
Kedar Karhadkar, Department of Mathematics, the Pennsylvania State University
Emily Robinson, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Mount Holyoke College
Tony W. H. Wong, Department of Mathematics, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-05-1164)
-
1:45 p.m.
$C$-$(k, \ell)$-Sum-Free Sets.
Rachel Zhang*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-05-1358)
-
2:00 p.m.
Domination in direct products of complete graphs.
Harish Vemuri*, Yale University
(1154-05-1278)
-
2:15 p.m.
Extending Hansel's Theorem to Hypergraphs.
Greg Churchill*, SUNY Oswego
Brendan Nagle, University of South Florida
(1154-05-1298)
-
2:30 p.m.
Essential components in vector spaces over finite fields.
Zhenchao Ge*, University of Mississippi
Thái Hoàng Lê, University of Mississippi
(1154-05-1816)
-
2:45 p.m.
The structure of $4$-connected $K_{2,t}$-minor-free graphs.
Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
J. Zachary Gaslowitz, Proof School
Ryan Solava, Saint Mary's College, Indiana
(1154-05-1404)
-
3:00 p.m.
Markov chain sampling for connected graph partitions.
Daryl R. DeFord*, MIT - CSAIL
(1154-05-1463)
-
3:15 p.m.
Tight Bounds for the Split Domination Numberof Regular and Nearly Regular Tournaments.
K. A. S. Factor, Marquette University
L. J. Langley, University of the Pacific
S. K. Merz*, University of the Pacific
(1154-05-1470)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the $\ell_\infty$ Distance between Two Random Permutations.
Zewei Li*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD 21218, USA
Hongkang Yang, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU, New York, NY 10012, USA
(1154-05-1516)
-
3:45 p.m.
Laminar Matroids and their Generalizations.
Tara Fife*, Louisiana State University
James Oxley, Louisiana State University
(1154-05-1759)
-
4:00 p.m.
Cubic binary matroids.
Zachary Gershkoff*, Louisiana State University
James Oxley, Louisiana State University
(1154-05-1643)
-
4:15 p.m.
Latin Squares from Polygonal Tiles.
Stephen M Gagola, Jr*, Kent State University
(1154-05-1659)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Distributive Mendelsohn triple systems and the Eisenstein integers.
Alex W Nowak*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-1730)
-
4:45 p.m.
An Index-Preserving Bijection Between Marked Tableaux and $P_{n,2}$-Tableaux.
Matthew D Welz*, Fort Lewis College
Samuel Fulton, Fort Lewis College
(1154-05-1741)
-
5:00 p.m.
NEW DAY/TIME/SESSION:$\lambda$-unimodal involutions.
Kassie Archer*, University of Texas at Tyler
Virginia Germany, Kilgore College
Catherine Marin King, University of Missouri
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale, Towson University
(1154-05-2776)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning Outcomes, II
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University mkaur@ben.edu
Ariane M. Masuda, New York City College of Technology
K. Andrew Parker, New York City College of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Integrating technology and pedagogical strategies for learning and teaching calculus.
Katiuscia C. B. Teixeira*, University of Central Florida
Eduardo V. O. Teixeira, University of Central Florida
(1154-B5-1739)
-
1:20 p.m.
Using traditional online content, innovative online assignments and back-to-basic pen-and-paper in class student projects to address the needs of a diverse precalculus body.
Dan McGee*, Northern Kentucky University
Axel Brandt, Northern Kentucky University
Steven Wilkinson, Northern Kentucky University
Bethany Noblitt, Northern Kentucky University
(1154-B5-976)
-
1:40 p.m.
Flipping the Classroom: An updated approach.
Matthew Jonathan Peeples*, United States Naval Academy Preparatory School
(1154-B5-1664)
-
2:00 p.m.
Which One Doesn't Belong? Examining Graphs with Dynamic Representations.
Nina Bailey*, University of North Carolina - Charlotte
Samuel D Reed, Middle Tennessee State University
(1154-B5-1762)
-
2:20 p.m.
A Technology-Enhanced, Flipped Course Design to Foster Students' Understanding of Statistics.
Abeer Hasan*, Humboldt State University
(1154-B5-1156)
-
2:40 p.m.
Real Data is Important: Live, Data Collection and Analysis for Statistics Classrooms Using The Free Classroom Stats Platform.
David G Taylor*, Roanoke College
Adam F Childers, Roanoke College
(1154-B5-2139)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Use of a Flipped Classroom to Strengthen Problem Solving Skills.
Gregory A. Varner*, John Brown University
(1154-B5-542)
-
3:20 p.m.
Integrating Technology and Project Based Learning in a Finite Mathematics Class.
Jing Wang*, Christian Brothers University
Sandra Davis, Christian Brothers University
(1154-B5-1990)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
Room 208, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Special Sensitive maps in Measure Dynamical Systems of type $F_{ip} \cap F_{ps} \cap F_{pubd}$ in uniform spaces.
Mauricio Andrés Díaz Raby*, Universidad del Bio Bio
(1154-37-517)
-
1:15 p.m.
Stability of a steady state in reaction diffusion systems arising in combustion theory in the one dimensional case.
Yuri Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia
Xinyao Yang*, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
(1154-37-523)
-
1:30 p.m.
Attractor Reconstruction and Empirical Parameter Inference for Hydrogen-Oxygen Chemistry.
Abhishek Shivkumar*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Rebecca Alexandra Lopez, Department of Mathematics, Marist College
Mykhaylo Mykolaiovich Malakhov, Department of Mathematics, Andrews University
Brianna Fitzpatrick, Department of Mathematics, Carleton College
(1154-37-749)
-
1:45 p.m.
A fractional nonlinear Schrődinger-Poisson system.
Michail E. Filippakis*, Department of Digital Systems,University of Piraeus,80, Karaoli and Dimitriou Str, 18534, Piraeus,
Marilena Poulou, Department of Mathematics, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
(1154-37-1425)
-
2:00 p.m.
Smooth localization of maps on non-smooth spaces. Applications and examples.
Genrich Belitskii, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Victoria Rayskin*, Tufts University
(1154-37-1834)
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Pressure metrics for Teichmüller spaces of punctured surfaces.
Lien-Yung Kao*, The University of Chicago
(1154-37-1604)
-
2:30 p.m.
Cantor sets arising from laminations on homothety surfaces.
Joshua P. Bowman*, Pepperdine University
(1154-37-2014)
-
2:45 p.m.
Inverse Magnetic Billiards: A Survey.
Sean Gasiorek*, University of Sydney
(1154-37-2022)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mechanistically derived toxicant-mediated predator-prey model under Stoichiometric constraints.
Md Nazmul Hassan*, Blinn College,Bryan,Texas
Angie Peace, Texas Tech University
(1154-37-2173)
-
3:15 p.m.
(Relatively) Contractive Actions of Lattices and Lie Groups.
Darren Creutz*, US Naval Academy
(1154-37-2375)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Data-Driven State Space Discovery of Physical and Chemical Systems.
Carlos M. Ortiz Marrero*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-37-2538)
-
3:45 p.m.
Infected Host-Feeding in Semi-Discrete Host-Parasitoid Population Dynamics.
Brooks Emerick*, Kutztown University
(1154-37-2706)
-
4:00 p.m.
Magnetic Billiard on Polygons: The Square case.
A Perico*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1154-37-2748)
-
4:15 p.m.
Comparison and machine classification of limit cycles from ODE and delayed oscillator models.
Lauren Lazarus*, Trinity College
(1154-37-2754)
-
4:30 p.m.
Mass distribution and persistent periodicity in no-slip billiards.
Christopher L Cox*, Tarleton State University
(1154-37-2767)
-
4:45 p.m.
Parameterizing the canopy and the boundary of the connectedness locus of the IFS of two distinct affine maps.
Nicholas Mendler*, University of San Francisco
(1154-37-2788)
-
5:00 p.m.
New Fractional-like Derivative with Dynamic Memory: Theory and Applications.
Udita N. Katugampola*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Florida Polytechnic University, Lakeland, FL 33805.
(1154-45-2644)
-
5:15 p.m.
Lyapunov Characterizations of String Stability of Interconnected Systems with Delays.
Hasala Gallolu Kankanamalage*, Roger Williams University
(1154-93-2718)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Fostering Creativity in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses, II
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Emily Cilli-Turner, University of La Verne ecilli-turner@laverne.edu
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
-
1:00 p.m.
Flipping the elementary math education classroom to cultivate creativity within each student through the design and presentation of unique, imaginative Common Core lesson plans.
Margaret Smolinka Adams*, South Georgia State College
(1154-E5-579)
-
1:20 p.m.
Employing the Number Talk concept in the Undergraduate Classroom.
Kathy Tomlinson*, University of Wisconsin---River Falls
Keith Nabb, University of Wisconsin---River Falls
(1154-E5-1099)
-
1:40 p.m.
Relaxing Constraints on Creativity.
Rick Cleary*, Babson College
(1154-E5-1238)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiry and Creative Problem Solving in a General Education Mathematics Course.
Manmohan Kaur*, Benedictine University
(1154-E5-1776)
-
2:20 p.m.
Tasks to Foster Mathematical Creativity in Calculus I.
Houssein El Turkey*, University of New Haven
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
Paul Regier, University of Oklahoma
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Emily Cilli-Turner, University of La Verne
(1154-E5-736)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inclusive Excellence for the Mathematical Sciences, I
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis & Clark College
Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College
Chris Goff, University of the Pacific
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College skilic-bahi@colby-sawyer.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
An Interdisciplinary Approach to Inclusive Excellence.
Kerry M. Luse*, Trinity Washington University
(1154-F5-1892)
-
1:20 p.m.
Backward Design and Creating a Supportive Culture in Precalculus and First-semester Calculus.
Jana Gevertz, The College of New Jersey
Matthew Mizuhara, The College of New Jersey
Susan Schmoyer*, The College of New Jersey
Suriza van der Sandt, The College of New Jersey
(1154-F5-1795)
-
1:40 p.m.
Girls Tinker Academy- How a summer program in making tries to close the gap.
Natalie LF Hobson*, Sonoma State University
(1154-F5-1636)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles Report on the 2019 Summer Camps for Indigenous Students and K-12 Teachers.
Tatiana Shubin, Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles, San Jose State University
Bob Klein, Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles, Ohio University
Amanda Serenevy*, Riverbend Community Math Center
(1154-F5-1388)
-
2:20 p.m.
The Young Scholars Research Experiences in Mathematics (YSREM) at University of Guam.
Hyunju Oh*, University of Guam
(1154-F5-1065)
-
2:40 p.m.
Making the Classroom More Inclusive: Ideas and Strategies.
James E. Hamblin*, Shippensburg University
(1154-F5-992)
-
3:00 p.m.
Unpacking LGBTQA: Experiences and supports for queer spectrum students in math.
Matthew K Voigt*, San Diego State University & UC San Diego
(1154-F5-975)
-
3:20 p.m.
Research Program in Mathematics for Young Scientists.
Liljana Babinkostova*, Boise State University
Marion Scheepers, Boise State University
(1154-F5-429)
-
3:40 p.m.
Promoting STEM Retention through Self-Efficacy.
John Symms*, Carroll University
Kathrine Kramer, Carroll University
(1154-F5-179)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sepideh Stewart, University of Oklahoma
Gil Strang, MIT
David Strong, Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, I
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Global analysis of a model of dendritic cell therapy for melanoma.
Lauren R Dickman, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Evan Milliken*, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Yang Kuang, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
(1154-92-116)
-
1:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Linking Functional and Structural Neuronal Network Connectivity using Incomplete Observation Data and Leveraging the Spectral Properties to Characterize Network Structure.
Paulina Volosov*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gregor Kovacic, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1154-92-270)
-
1:30 p.m.
A Three Tropic-Level Model of Interacting Populations.
Ronald E Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, GA
'Kale Oyedeji, 5343 Fox Valley Trace, Stone Mountain, GA 30088-2615
(1154-92-308)
-
1:45 p.m.
Modeling Agricultural Timber Risks and Southern Pine Beetle Aggregation.
John G. Alford*, Sam Houston State University
Abigail Miller, Sam Houston State University
William I. Lutterschmidt, Sam Houston State University
William Godwin, Sam Houston State University
Justin Williams, Sam Houston State University
(1154-92-544)
-
2:00 p.m.
Agent-based modeling of multi-species biofilm and its optimization.
Sherli Koshy-Chenthittayil*, Center for Quantitative Medicine, UConn Health
Reinhard Laubenbacher, Center for Quantitative Medicine, UConn Health
Pedro Mendes, Center for Quantitative Medicine, UConn Health
Anna Dongari-Bagtzoglou, Dept. Oral Health Sciences, UConn Health
(1154-92-480)
-
2:15 p.m.
A mathematical model to investigate the risk and prevention of future Southern Pine Beetle infestations in East Texas.
A. Miller*, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
C. King, Sam Houston State University
W. Godwin, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Biological Sciences
J. Williams, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Biological Sciences
W. Lutterschmidt, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Program Biology
J. Alford, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
(1154-92-2155)
-
2:30 p.m.
Mathematics of an epidemiology-genetics model for assessing the role of insecticides resistance on malaria transmission dynamics.
Jemal Mohammed-Awel*, Valdosta State university
Abba Gumel, Arizona State University
(1154-92-699)
-
2:45 p.m.
Theory of Resource Competition Incorporating Preferential Uptake in a Water Column.
Thomas G Stojsavljevic*, Drexel University
(1154-92-923)
-
3:00 p.m.
Novel compartmental models of infectious disease transmission.
Scott Greenhalgh*, Siena College
Carly Rozins, University of California Berkeley
(1154-92-964)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break
-
3:30 p.m.
A Mixed Lattice Approach for Determination of the Areas of Cellular and Subcellular Structures.
Rithika Narayan*, Elwood John Glenn High School
(1154-92-1442)
-
3:45 p.m.
Structural parameter identifiability in age-structured epidemic models.
Marissa Renardy*, University of Michigan
Denise Kirschner, University of Michigan
Marisa Eisenberg, University of Michigan
(1154-92-750)
-
4:00 p.m.
Transition Fronts of Monostable Lattice Differential Equations in Locally Spatially Inhomogeneous Patchy Environments: Existence and Non-Existence.
Aijun Zhang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Erik S. Van Vleck, University of Kansas
(1154-92-1479)
-
4:15 p.m.
Building a Mathematical Model of the Merkel Cell.
Paulina Czarnecki*, University of Michigan
Jennifer Crodelle, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
Calina Copos, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1154-92-1481)
-
4:30 p.m.
Mathematical model of the Emerging Fungal Pathogen Batrachochytrium Salamandrivorans transmission on the Eastern Newt with multiple stages of infections.
Md Rafiul Islam*, Texas Tech University
Mathew Gray, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture
Angela Peace, Texas Tech University
(1154-92-1577)
-
4:45 p.m.
Conceptual Model for "Replicator -- Genetic Parasite" Dynamics: Bifurcation Approach.
Faina S. Berezovskaya*, Howard University
Georgy P Karev, National Center for Biotechnology Information, NIH
(1154-92-1751)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education
Room 602, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Object-Label-Order effect when learning from an inconsistent source.
Timmy Ma*, Dartmouth College
(1154-91-742)
-
1:15 p.m.
Successful and sustainable undergraduate research in statistics through vertical integration of experience and horizontal integration of disciplines.
Audrey E Hendricks*, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-97-102)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Design and Implementation of a Course in Mathematical Research and Communication.
Chad Estabrooks*, USMA West Point
David McArdle, University of Connecticut
(1154-97-289)
-
1:45 p.m.
College Algebra Students' Understanding of Rational Functions Using Computer-Aided-Instruction (CAI).
Avijit Kar*, Georgia State University
(1154-97-306)
-
2:00 p.m.
Break
-
2:15 p.m.
Email Correspondence: Reaching Out Individually for Student Success.
Jasmine H. Hocutt*, University of Alabama
(1154-97-334)
-
2:30 p.m.
Impacts of a cross-institutional undergraduate research experience workshop on student understanding of and self-efficacy for research.
Megan Olivia Powell*, University of North Carolina Asheville
Angela Antonou, University of St. Francis
Sara Liesman, Illinois State University
(1154-97-1356)
-
2:45 p.m.
Two models for blended learning in mathematics courses using online content.
Kristin M. Kurianski*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jennifer French, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-97-1594)
-
3:00 p.m.
Creating Community-Responsive Mathematical Outreach Programs.
Brandy S Wiegers*, Central Washington University
(1154-97-2002)
-
3:15 p.m.
Investigating college algebra students' current pre-requisite understandings and testing the effects of an alternative pre-requisite algebra curriculum: A mixed-methods study.
Volkan Sevim*, University of South Carolina Beaufort
(1154-97-2205)
-
3:30 p.m.
Trends in pre-college advanced mathematics preparation and access for historically marginalized groups.
Daniel Zaharopol*, The Art of Problem Solving Initiative / Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
(1154-97-2244)
-
3:45 p.m.
Montana Math Circle.
Monte S Meyerink*, Montana State University
Fenqjen Luo, Montana State University
Ciara D Burgal, Montana State University
(1154-97-2316)
-
4:00 p.m.
Creating Interactive Classrooms Using the Flipped Model with Supplemental Instructors.
Rhonda D Fitzgerald*, Norfolk State University
Anne Fernando, Norfolk State University
(1154-97-2832)
-
4:15 p.m.
Supportive environment in a mathematically rigorous co-requisite lab course ensures student success in the Introduction to Proofs.
Ekaterina (Katya) Yurasovskaya*, Seattle University
(1154-97-2705)
-
4:30 p.m.
Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles (AIMC) as a study in network building.
Tatiana Shubin*, San Jose State University
Bob Klein, Ohio University
(1154-97-2734)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Diana Cheng, Towson University
John David, Virginia Military Institute davidja@vmi.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Jumping Circles: Developing fraction sense through kinesthetic activities.
Carly Berry*, Towson University
Diana S Cheng, Towson University
(1154-L1-910)
-
1:20 p.m.
Envisioning possibilities: Visual analytics in figure skating.
Janet Liu*, Microsoft
Garrett Lucash, Wayland, MA
Diana S Cheng, Towson University, Towson, MD
(1154-L1-45)
-
1:40 p.m.
Pythagorean Expectation As Predictor in Major League Baseball.
Andrew B Perry*, Springfield College
(1154-L1-703)
-
2:00 p.m.
NEW TIME: Application of Grey Model to Predict the Results and Detect the Anomalies of Olympic Track and Field Events.
Reza O. Abbasian, Texas Lutheran university
John T. Sieben*, Texas Lutheran University
Oakley Saint-Vincent, Texas Lutheran University
(1154-L1-497)
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: MLB: Decision Making on the Corners.
Isabelle Pardew*, Towson University
(1154-L1-1468)
-
2:20 p.m.
Pitcher Effectiveness: A step towards in game analytics and pitcher evaluation.
Chris Watkins*, Chapman University
Cyril Rakovski, Chapman University
Vincent Berardi, Chapman University
(1154-L1-711)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Arts: in the Classroom and Beyond, III
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
Karl Kattchee, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Anil Venkatesh, Adelphi University
-
1:00 p.m.
Klein Concert: A Report from a Math-Musical Classroom Experience.
Maria C. Mannone*, Department of Mathematics and Informatics, University of Palermo, Italy
(1154-K1-1438)
-
1:20 p.m.
Mathematics and Musical Entropy.
Federico Favali*, Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero (Buenos Aires)
Maria C. Mannone, Department of Mathematics and Informatics, University of Palermo
(1154-K1-1812)
-
1:40 p.m.
Music, Mathematics, and Mr. Euler.
Larry G. Blaine*, Plymouth State University
(1154-K1-1883)
-
2:00 p.m.
Resolving a Logical Inconsistency in a Framework to Model Musical Rhythms.
Matthew Lehman*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1154-K1-1522)
-
2:20 p.m.
Mathematics, Consistency, and Beethoven.
Randall E. Cone*, Salisbury University, University System of Maryland
(1154-K1-944)
-
2:40 p.m.
Dancing the Quaternions.
Karl H. Schaffer*, De Anza College / MoveSpeakSpin
(1154-K1-2585)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Ordinary Differential Equations, Applications and Related Topics.
Room 604, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Effects of Excess Food-Nutrient Content on the Coexistence of Competing Consumers.
Lale Asik*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Angela Peace, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
(1154-34-247)
-
1:15 p.m.
Some Epidemic Models on Time Scales.
Gulsah Yeni*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1154-39-2541)
-
1:30 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of an Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor and Its Synergy with an Immunostimulant.
Elpiniki Nikolopoulou*, Arizona State University
(1154-34-866)
-
1:45 p.m.
Generalized Monotone Method for Nonlinear Caputo Fractional Impulsive Differential Equations.
Yunxiang Bai*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-34-891)
-
2:00 p.m.
Upper semi-continuous convergence of attractors for a Hop field-type lattice model.
Basiru Usman*, Auburn University, Auburn AL
Xiaoying Han, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
Peter E. Kloeden, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
(1154-34-1062)
-
2:15 p.m.
Long-lasting Insecticidal Nets and the Quest for Malaria Eradication: A Mathematical Modeling Approach.
Enahoro A. Iboi*, Arizona State University
Abba B Gumel, Arizona State University
Steffen Eikenberry, Arizona State University
Silvie Huijben, Arizona State University
Krijn Paaijmans, Arizona State University
(1154-34-915)
-
2:30 p.m.
Modeling the interplay between hepatitis D virus (HDV) and hepatitis B virus (HBV) during anti-HDV treatment.
Preeti Dubey*, Loyola University Chicago
Harel Dahari, Loyola University Chicago
(1154-34-1427)
-
2:45 p.m.
Optimal Control Treatment Analysis for the Predator-Prey Chemotherapy Model.
Ismail Abdulrashid*, Auburn University
Hakim Ghazzai, Stevens Institute of Technology
Xiaoying Han, Auburn University
Yehia Massoud, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1154-34-1661)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Mixed-mode oscillations as long transient dynamics in a predator-prey model with timescale separation.
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College and State University
(1154-34-1832)
-
3:15 p.m.
Boundary Triples and Weyl m-functions for Powers of the Jacobi Differential Operator.
Dale Frymark*, Stockholm University
Annemarie Luger, Stockholm University
(1154-34-2032)
-
3:30 p.m.
Program- positional strategies for a Lotka -Volterra type cancer control model.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
Evgenii Khailov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow , Russia
(1154-49-1331)
-
3:45 p.m.
On the dynamics of certain classes of nonlinear discrete discontinuous population models.
Vlajko L Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1154-39-1082)
-
4:00 p.m.
Solutions to a three point boundary value problem in nabla fractional calculus.
Kevin Ahrendt*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-39-1451)
-
4:15 p.m.
An Extension of Regressive Functions from Discrete Nabla Calculus into the Complex Domain.
Kevin Ahrendt, Colorado School of Mines
Areeba Ikram, Colorado School of Mines
Larsen Kronstad*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-39-1700)
-
4:30 p.m.
Differentiability of a fractional difference operator and modeling applications.
Kevin Ahrendt, Colorado School of Mines
Michael O'Leary*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-39-1978)
-
4:45 p.m.
Sturm-Liouville Problems in Discrete Nabla Fractional Calculus.
Kevin Ahrendt, Colorado School of Mines
Areeba Ikram, Colorado School of Mines
Rocco Marchitto*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-39-2332)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Topological Structure of a Family of Excellent Morse Functions.
Eugene Fiorini, Muhlenberg College
Bryan Walker*, Sewanee: The University of the South
Sabrina Traver, King's College
Robert Argus, George Mason
Cristian Hernandez, Regis University
Benjamin Nagle, Muhlenberg College
(1154-VV-2382)
-
1:15 p.m.
The Lake Wobegon Paradox.
C. Bryan Dawson*, Union University
(1154-VV-693)
-
1:30 p.m.
Bifurcations of a discrete analog of the Bernoulli differential equation.
Chris Ahrendt*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-VV-1110)
-
1:45 p.m.
Lyapunov Inequalities for Discrete Fractional Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems.
Areeba Ikram*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-VV-2489)
-
2:00 p.m.
Tree-penalized TSP: A hybrid objective function for linear data ordering.
Denis A. Aliyev*, Virginia Military Institute
Craig Lee Zirbel, Bowling Green State University
(1154-VV-1921)
-
2:15 p.m.
Peakless Motzkin Paths with Marked Level Steps at Fixed Height.
Naiomi T Cameron, Spelman College
Everett N Sullivan*, Virginia Tech
(1154-VV-1131)
-
2:30 p.m.
Color Space Mathematical Modeling.
Mohamed Allali*, Chapman University
(1154-VV-1863)
-
2:45 p.m.
Positional games and the probabilistic method.
Segun Victor Ofe*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-VV-2651)
-
3:00 p.m.
Two dependent probabilistic chip-collecting games.
Joshua Harrington, Department of Mathematics, Cedar Crest College
Kedar Karhadkar, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
Madeline Kohutka, Department of Mathematics, Cedar Crest College
Tessa Stevens*, Department of Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Case Western Reserve University
Tony W. H. Wong, Department of Mathematics, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-VV-2643)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break.
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Steiner Algebras.
Benjamin R Prather*, Florida State University
(1154-VV-1923)
-
3:45 p.m.
How often do two permutations meet in the minimal element?
Adam J Hammett, Cedarville University
James Ford McElroy*, Cedarville University
(1154-VV-2309)
-
4:00 p.m.
Maximally sized upward and downward closed P-free families.
A Sophie Aiken*, Colorado College
(1154-VV-1674)
-
4:15 p.m.
Security of generalized lightweight substitution permutation ciphers.
Liljana Babinkostova, Boise State University
Robert J. Erbes, Idaho National Lab
William R. Myers, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
William Unger*, Boise State University
(1154-VV-2736)
-
4:30 p.m.
"Will They or Won't They?": Predictive Models of Student College Commitment Decisions Using Machine Learning
Treena Basu*, Occidental College
Ron Buckmire, Occidental College
Kanadpriya Basu, Snack Nation
Nishu Lal, Occidental College
(1154-VV-1047)
-
4:45 p.m.
Convexity and star-shapedness of joint matricial range.
Pan Shun Lau*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-VV-299)
-
5:00 p.m.
Weak log-majorization of unital trace-preserving completely positive maps.
Tin-Yau Tam*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-VV-868)
-
5:15 p.m.
On maps preserving Lie products equal to a rank-one nilpotent.
Victor Ginsburg*, Pennsylvania State University
Ricardo Velasquez, The University of Texas at Austin
Hayden Julius, Kent State University
(1154-VV-1855)
-
5:30 p.m.
Utilizing Inquiry Based Learning to Prepare Urban High School Students for Success in College Mathematics.
Kenneth Horwtiz*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Angela R Garretson, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Bruce Bukiet, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1154-VV-2273)
-
5:45 p.m.
Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Trust Inference Engine.
Joseph J. Rushanan*, The MITRE Corporation
Andres Molina-Markham, The MITRE Corporation
(1154-VV-1593)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
On the use of Bayesian quantile regression method to explore the historical trends in extreme precipitation and their connections with large-scale climate patterns over the contiguous USA.
Bhikhari Tharu*, Spelman College
Nirajan Dhakal, Spelman College
(1154-VT-1005)
-
1:15 p.m.
Necessary sample sizes for specified closeness and confidence of matched data under the skew normal setting.
Cong Wang*, New Mexico State University
Tonghui Wang, New Mexico State University
David Trafimow, New Mexico State University
Hunter A. Myuz, New Mexico State University
(1154-VT-1046)
-
1:30 p.m.
E-Bayesian Estimation on Cure Model for Right Censored Data.
Durga H Kutal*, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Khyam N Paneru, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
(1154-VT-1755)
-
1:45 p.m.
Solving Statistical Estimation Problems with Algebraic Geometric Tools.
Grant Lee Innerst*, Shippensburg University
David J Kahle, Baylor University
(1154-VT-1501)
-
2:00 p.m.
Progress on bounding site percolation thresholds of Archimedean lattices.
John C. Wierman*, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-VT-250)
-
2:15 p.m.
Clustering in Sparse Popularity Adjusted Stochastic Block Model.
Majid Noroozi*, University of Central Florida
Marianna Pensky, University of Central Florida
(1154-VT-612)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
Confidence intervals for the mean and a percentile based on zero-inflated lognormal data.
Md Sazib Hasan*, Dixie State University
Kalimuthu Krishnamoorthy, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-VT-1066)
-
3:00 p.m.
Lehmann ROC Regression for Longitudinal Data.
Melissa Innerst*, Juniata College
Jack D Tubbs, Baylor University
(1154-VT-1402)
-
3:15 p.m.
Bootstrap Control Chart for Pareto Percentiles.
Ruth Burkhalter*, University of South Dakota
(1154-VT-2337)
-
3:30 p.m.
Inference on the difference of location parameters under Multivariate skew-normal setting.
Ziwei Ma*, New Mexico State University
Tonghui Wang, New Mexico State University
(1154-VT-2090)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Multiple Points of Fractional Brownian Motion in $\mathbb{R}^d$.
Mark Landry*, Michigan State University
Paige Pearcy, University of Arizona
Cheuk-Yin Lee, Michigan State University
(1154-VT-1869)
-
4:00 p.m.
Accessible Analysis of Longitudinal Data with Linear Mixed Effects Models: There's an App for That.
Jessica Murphy*, University of Colorado Denver
Pitshou Nzazi Duki, University of Colorado Denver
Nicholas Weaver, University of Colorado Denver
Audrey Hendricks, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-VT-2117)
-
4:30 p.m.
Combining statistical literacy with real world data-skills: What should a first course in data science for computer science majors cover?
Josh Hiller*, Adelphi University Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Monica Morales-Hernandez, Adelphi University Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
(1154-VT-482)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Naiomi Cameron, Spelman College ncameron1@spelman.edu
Edray Goins, Pomona College
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematics at the National Laboratories
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Stephen J. Young, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory stephen.young@pnnl.gov
Timothy Doster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory timothy.doster@pnnl.gov
Tegan Emerson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory teganemerson@gmail.com
Emilie Purvine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory emilie.purvine@pnnl.gov
-
1:00 p.m.
A Generalized Theory of Information to Improve Training and Predictions.
Jed A. Duersch*, Sandia National Laboratory
Thomas A. Catanach, Sandia National Laboratories
(1154-94-2558)
-
1:30 p.m.
Tuning Multigrid Methods with Robust Optimization.
Matt Menickelly*, Argonne National Laboratory
Jed Brown, University of Colorado at Boulder
Yunhui He, University of Waterloo
Scott MacLachlan, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Stefan Wild, Argonne National Laboratory
(1154-90-1354)
-
2:00 p.m.
"Sintering" models and measurements: data assimilation for microstructure prediction of nylon component SLS additive manufacturing.
William Rosenthal*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Francesca Grogan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-62-2564)
-
2:30 p.m.
Generative training of quantum Boltzmann machines with hidden units.
Nathan Wiebe*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-68-1338)
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent mathematical developments for vehicle security, analyzing host logs, and other applications.
Robert A Bridges*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1154-90-961)
-
3:30 p.m.
Detecting anomalous changes in remote sensing imagery from different sensors.
Amanda Ziemann*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christopher X. Ren, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Theiler, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1154-86-2267)
-
4:00 p.m.
From Nanoporous Materials to Cosmology: Applied Topology at the National Labs.
Dmitriy Morozov*, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
(1154-55-1828)
-
4:30 p.m.
An Investigation Using Homology and Inverted Distances.
Brett A. Jefferson*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-55-2154)
-
5:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion: Mathematics at the National Laboratories.
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
AMS-MAA Panel
Living Proof: Stories of Resilience Along the Mathematical Journey.
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Emille Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Matthew Pons, North Central College
David Taylor, Roanoke College
Panelists:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Emille Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Matthew Pons, North Central College
Candice Price, California State University, Chico
Alicia Prieto-Langarica, Youngstown State University
Robin Wilson, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Project NExT
Fostering An Equitable Classroom.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Heather Brooks, University of California Los Angeles
Christina Edholm, Scripps College
Ryan Moruzzi, Ithaca College
Mark Weaver, Elon University
Facilitators:
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Todd Lee, Elon University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Kelly MacArthur, University of Utah
Anisah Nu'Man, Spelman College
Peri Sheeren, California State University Monterey Bay
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:20 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), III
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicole Engelke Infante, West Virginia University
Shiv Smith Karunakaran, Michigan State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
1:20 p.m.
Calculus Students' Understandings of Graphical Representations of Functions and Differences of Outputs.
Benjamin David Sencindiver*, Colorado State University
(1154-N5-2691)
-
1:40 p.m.
Students' meanings for the Derivative at a Point in the context of Linear Approximation.
Franklin H Yu*, Arizona State University
(1154-N5-2389)
-
2:00 p.m.
Students' Non-attendance to the Mathematical Meanings of the Symbols and their Common Errors in Calculus Courses.
Kedar M Nepal*, Mercer University
Krishna Pokharel, Young Harris College
Deepak Basyal, University of Wisconsin-Washington County
Debendra Banjade, Coastal Carolina University
Manoj Lamichhane, Florida Polytechnique University
(1154-N5-1492)
-
2:20 p.m.
Distinctions in Undergraduate Students' Interpretations of Differences from Calculus Statements in the Graphical Register.
Erika David Parr*, Rhodes College
(1154-N5-2475)
-
2:40 p.m.
Students' Gaze Patterns and In-the-Moment Shape Thinking.
Wesley K. Martsching*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-N5-2625)
-
3:00 p.m.
Towards a Hypothetical Learning Trajectory for business and marginal functions.
Ralph E. Chikhany*, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
(1154-N5-912)
-
3:20 p.m.
A conceptual analysis of students' abstracted structural reasoning.
Yufeng Ying*, University of Georgia
Kevin C Moore, University of Georgia
(1154-N5-1484)
-
3:40 p.m.
Examining area of a rectangular region with area-unit comparison.
Sayonita Ghosh Hajra*, California State University, Sacramento
Yajenny Pacheco Enamorado, California State University, Sacramento
(1154-N5-599)
-
4:00 p.m.
Investigating Prospective Secondary Mathematics Teachers' Evolving Function Concept Images.
Janessa M Beach*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-N5-981)
-
4:20 p.m.
Variation, Covariation, and Conceptual or Experiential Time.
Kevin C. Moore*, University of Georgia
(1154-N5-152)
-
4:40 p.m.
Understanding students' uses of dynamic geometry environments in screencast presentation.
Younggon Bae*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1154-N5-1822)
-
5:00 p.m.
State of the undergraduate Geometry courses for secondary Teachers: Curriculum, Instructional Practices, and Student achievement.
Patricio G Herbst, University of Michigan
Irma E. Stevens*, University of Michigan
Amanda M. Milewski, University of Michigan
Michael G Ion, University of Michigan
Inah Ko, University of Michigan
(1154-N5-2080)
-
5:20 p.m.
Using autoethnographies in qualitative research concerning the evolution of preservice mathematics teachers' professional identity.
William Hall*, Washington State University
Ashley Whitehead, Appalacian State University
(1154-N5-1630)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Semigroup Theory
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Kinyon, University of Denver mkinyon@du.edu
Ben Steinberg, City College of New York
-
1:30 p.m.
Bands and symmetry.
Francis J Pastijn*, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
(1154-20-1675)
-
2:00 p.m.
Graph inverse semigroups and Leavitt path algebras.
John C Meakin*, Department of Mathematics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Zhengpan Wang, Southwest University, China
(1154-20-438)
-
2:30 p.m.
Maximal Commutative Subsemigroups of a Finite Semigroup.
Janusz Konieczny*, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia
(1154-20-572)
-
3:00 p.m.
Topological Transformation Monoids.
Zachary Mesyan*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
James D. Mitchell, University of St Andrews
Yann H. Péresse, University of Hertfordshire
(1154-20-92)
-
3:30 p.m.
On inverse hulls of Markov subshifts.
David Milan*, The University of Texas at Tyler
Aria Beaupr{é}, Harvey Mudd College
Anthony Dickson, Youngstown State University
Christin Sum, California State University-Long Beach
(1154-20-874)
-
4:00 p.m.
A generalization of Wilf's Conjecture.
Michael DiPasquale*, Colorado State University
(1154-13-840)
-
4:30 p.m.
Counting the number of numerical semigroups using polytopes.
Hayan Nam*, Iowa State University
Nathan Kaplan, University of California, Irvine
(1154-05-1881)
-
5:00 p.m.
Report on homological finiteness conditions for one-relator monoids.
Robert D Gray, University of East Anglia
Benjamin Steinberg*, The City College of New York
(1154-20-1169)
-
5:30 p.m.
Conjugacy and the center of inverse monoids.
Michael Kinyon*, University of Denver
(1154-20-841)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Representation theorems for exchangeable structures: a computability-theoretic perspective.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Cameron E. Freer*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-03-1223)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Granite C, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on Science Policy
A Call to Action--Grassroots Advocacy for Our Profession
Room 203, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
Michael Vogelius, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Moderators:
Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
Panelists:
Kira Hamman, Penn State University
James Ricci, Daemen College
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University
State Director of Constituent Affairs, Office of Senator Michael Bennet (CO-D)
Organizers:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
James Sellers, University of Minnesota-Duluth
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
The joyful community practice of doing mathematics.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Federico Ardila-Mantilla, San Francisco State University
(1154-A0-2162)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
Lessons Learned from Lessons Taught.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Mark Tomforde, University of Houston
(1154-A0-1824)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
Taking your place, making more space, and keeping it real.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Suzanne L Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-A0-108)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Scholarship on Teaching and Learning Statistics
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Carnell, High Point University lcarnell@highpoint.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Videos Lectures to Enhance Student Learning and Performance in an Online Elementary Statistics Course.
Cathy M. Frey*, Norwich University
(1154-P1-1802)
-
3:20 p.m.
SOTL- driven evolution of a university probability course.
J. Todd Lee*, Elon University
(1154-P1-2311)
-
3:40 p.m.
NEW TIME: Study of Student Performance and Perceptions in Inverted Introductory Statistics.
Reza O. Abbasian*, Texas Lutheran University, Dept of Math and CS
Michael L Czuchry, Texas Lutheran University, Department of Psychology
(1154-P1-416)
-
4:00 p.m.
Modeling and Statistical Research with R.
Leon Kaganovskiy*, Touro College
(1154-P1-277)
-
4:20 p.m.
Using GeoGebra for Statistics.
Heather Pierce*, Emmanuel College
(1154-P1-2587)
-
4:40 p.m.
NEW TIME: Improving Student Ownership in Introductory Statistics Class through a Project-Based Approach.
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu*, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
(1154-P1-1273)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
A Town Hall with the AMS Executive Director about the Future of the Joint Mathematics Meetings.
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 3:20 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Quantitative Literacy and Social Justice: An Ongoing Dialogue, II
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mark A. Branson, Stevenson University
Catherine Crockett, Point Loma University
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls
Gizem Karaali, Ponoma College
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Samuel L. Tunstall, Trinity University stunstal@trinity.edu
-
3:20 p.m.
Teaching Social Justice and Responsibility through a Quantitative Reasoning Framework in Two Classroom Modules.
Anne E. Yust*, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School
Debasmita Basu, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School
Carol Overby, Parsons School of Design at The New School
(1154-M1-2521)
-
3:40 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy for Pre-service Elementary Teachers in a Remedial Pilot Program.
Maria G Fung*, Worcester State University
(1154-M1-888)
-
4:00 p.m.
Mathematics, Quantitative Literacy, and Social Justice: Continuing the Conversation.
Samuel Luke Tunstall*, Trinity University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Gizem Karaali, Ponoma College
Catherine Crockett, Point Loma University
Mark A Branson, Stevenson University
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls
(1154-M1-2809)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 4:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
Project NExT
NSF Proposal Writing Helpful Hints and Fatal Flaws.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Karen Keene, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Talitha Washington, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
Room 203, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Speakers:
Lucia Simonelli, AMS Congressional Fellow 2019-20
Organizers:
Karen Saxe, AMS
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Poster Presentations by Women Graduate Students and Reception
Upper Lobby D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Loredana Lanzani, Syracuse University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
Yusu Wang, Ohio State University
Liz Vivas, Ohio State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Theoretical justification and error analysis for slender body theory.
Laurel A Ohm*, University of Minnesota
-
5:00 p.m.
Area and Partial Length Spectrum Data.
Noelle Sawyer*, Wesleyan University
-
5:00 p.m.
Extending fibrations of knot complements to ribbon disk complements.
Maggie Miller*, Princeton University
-
5:00 p.m.
Exponential Domination on $C_n\square P_k$ and infinite grids.
Faisal Min Mahfoodh, University of Minnesota
Bo Peng, Carleton College
Elizabeth Sprangel*, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Lattice Polytopes arising from Schur Polynomials and Symmetric Grothendieck Polynomials.
Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington
Su Ji Hong, University of Nebraska
Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming
McCabe Olsen, Ohio State University
Casey Pickney, Colorado State University
Martha Yip, University of Kentucky
Semin Yoo, University of Rochester
Julianne Vega*, University of Kentucky
-
5:00 p.m.
Strictly $n$-regular Hermitian lattices.
Freda Li*, Wesleyan University
-
5:00 p.m.
Self-organized division of labor leads to behavioral contagion in mixed social groups.
Mari Kawakatsu*, Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Princeton University
Christopher K. Tokita, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
Yuko Ulrich, Department of Ecology and Evolution, University of Lausanne
Vikram Chandra, Laboratory of Social Evolution and Behavior, The Rockefeller University
Jonathan Saragosti, Laboratory of Social Evolution and Behavior, The Rockefeller University
Daniel J. C. Kronauer, Laboratory of Social Evolution and Behavior, The Rockefeller University
Corina E. Tarnita, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
-
5:00 p.m.
Sketching and Clustering Metric Measure Spaces.
Facundo Memoli, The Ohio State University
Anastasios Sidiropoulos, University of Illinois at Chicago
Kritika Singhal*, The Ohio State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Classification on Planar Polygonal Complexes.
Thanittha Kowan*, Florida State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Multiplicities of Schubert varieties in the symplectic flag varieties.
David Anderson, The Ohio State University
Takeshi Ikeda, Okayama University of Science
Minyoung Jeon*, The Ohio State University
Ryotaro Kawago, Okayama University of Science
-
5:00 p.m.
Projective cases for the restriction of the oscillator representation to dual pairs.
Sabine Jessica Lang*, University of Utah
-
5:00 p.m.
Fractional derivatives and Laplacians in one and two-sided weighted Sobolev spaces.
Mary Vaughan*, Iowa State University
Pablo Raúl Stinga, Iowa State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Unified Topological and Geometric Characterization of Genomic Networks Underlying Complex Traits in Genome-wide Association Studies.
Emily T Winn*, Brown University
Lorin Crawford, Brown University
-
5:00 p.m.
Semi-Ample Asymptotic Syzygies.
Juliette Bruce*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
-
5:00 p.m.
Stoichiometric Knife-Edge Model on Discrete Time Scale.
Lale Asik*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/Texas Tech University
Ming Chen, School of Science/Dalian Maritime University
Angela Peace, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/Texas Tech University
-
5:00 p.m.
Smallness properties and locally complete intersections.
Janina C. Letz*, University of Utah
-
5:00 p.m.
Counterexamples for Cohen-Macaulayness of Lattice Ideals.
Aleksandra Sobieska*, Texas A&M University
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
-
5:00 p.m.
Stability deterioration of diffuse optical tomography in the Bayesian framework.
Kit Newton*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Qin Li, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
5:00 p.m.
Quantitative Properties of Ideals arising from Hierarchical Models.
Aida Maraj*, University of Kentucky
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Panel
2020 Vision for Actuarial Science Education
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kevin Charlwood, Washburn University
Michelle Guan, Indiana University Northwest
Steve Paris, Florida State University
Barry Smith, Lebanon Valley College
Sue Staples, Texas Christian University
Panelists:
Stuart Klugman, Society of Actuaries
Ken Williams, Casualty Actuary Society
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
AMS Special Presentation
World Premiere of George Csicsery's film "Secrets of the Surface: The Mathematical Vision of Maryam Mirzakhani."
Room 207, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Moderators:
Jayadev Athreya, University of Washington
Panelists:
Hélène Barcelo, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
George Csicsery, Zala Films
Ingrid Daubechies, University of California San Diego
Erica Klarreich, Mathematician, Journalist, and Narrator of the film
Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Amie Wilkinson, University of Chicago
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Reception
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Reception
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the Web (WEB SIGMAA) Reception
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
6:00 p.m.
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education (SIGMAA StatEd) Reception
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the Web (WEB SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College pseeburger@monroecc.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Mathematically Bent Theater
Performed by Colin Adams and the Mobiusbandaid Players.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Colin Adams, Williams College
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
Agate, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:15 p.m.-7:05 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:30 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education (SIGMAA StatEd) Business Meeting
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
MAA Special Presentation
Poetry Reading
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Lawrence M. Lesser, University of Texas El Paso
Douglas Norton, Villanova University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:20 p.m.-8:10 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education (SIGMAA StatEd) Guest Speaker
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Carnell, High Point University lcarnell@highpoint.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:45 p.m.-8:35 p.m.
NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Bridging the Gaps in Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Centennial Ballroom A, B, C, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Roselyn Williams*, Florida A&M University
(1154-97-2817)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Backgammon!
Learn to play backgammon from expert players.
Centennial Ballroom D, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Organizers:
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
Jason Lee, Montgomery College jason.lee@montgomerycollege.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Projext NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Capitol Ballroom 1,2,3, 4th Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Organizers:
Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
Alisa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
Matt DeLong, Marian University
David Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
Saturday January 18, 2020
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Email Center
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Cycles in Arithmetic and Geometry
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeff Achter, Colorado State University achter@math.colostate.edu
Sebastian Casalaina-Martin, University of Colorado Boulder
-
8:00 a.m.
On the moduli space of pairs consisting of a cubic threefold and a hyperplane.
Radu Laza, Stony Brook University
Gregory Pearlstein, Texas A&M University
Zheng Zhang*, University of Colorado
(1154-14-1513)
-
8:30 a.m.
Algebraicity of Hodge classes via algebraic Hecke characters.
Laure Flapan*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jaclyn Lang, Université Paris 13
(1154-14-1387)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modularity of generating series of cycles on orthogonal Shimura varieties.
Keerthi S Madapusi Pera*, Boston College
(1154-11-1956)
-
9:30 a.m.
Specialization of cycles at conifold points.
Matt Kerr*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1154-14-1703)
-
10:00 a.m.
Cycle class maps and birational invariants.
Brendan Hassett*, ICERM/Brown University
Yuri Tschinkel, Courant Institute, NYU and Simons Foundation
(1154-14-764)
-
10:30 a.m.
Zero-cycles over arithmetic fields.
Evangelia Gazaki*, University of Virginia
(1154-14-1250)
-
11:00 a.m.
Rational points and derived equivalence.
Katrina Honigs*, University of Oregon
(1154-14-1050)
-
11:30 a.m.
Moduli spaces of sheaves on surfaces.
Sarah Frei*, Rice University
(1154-14-1487)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applications and Computations in Knot Theory, II
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Harrison Chapman, Colorado State University
Heather A. Dye, McKendree University
Jesse S.F. Levitt, University of Southern California jslevitt@usc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Knots with Keen Weakly Reducible Bridge Spheres.
Puttipong Pongtanapaisan*, University of Iowa
Daniel Rodman, Taylor University
(1154-57-1409)
-
8:30 a.m.
Virtual Parity Alexander Polynomial.
Heather A Dye*, McKendree University
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
(1154-57-199)
-
9:00 a.m.
Knot Graphs and Gromov Hyperbolicity.
Stanislav Jabuka, University of Nevada, Reno
Beibei Liu, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Allison H Moore*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1154-57-2302)
-
9:30 a.m.
Learning from Filtrations on the Space of Knots.
Mustafa Hajij, Ann Arbor, MI
Jesse S F Levitt*, University of Southern California
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
(1154-54-2488)
-
10:00 a.m.
Reinforcement learning for constructive proofs in knot theory.
Mark Clifford Hughes*, Brigham Young University
Thomas Liddle, Brigham Young University
Jamison Moody, Brigham Young University
Spencer Reschke, Brigham Young University
(1154-57-1518)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the complexity of cusped non-hyperbolicity.
Robert C Haraway, III*, Oklahoma State University
Neil R Hoffman, Oklahoma State University
(1154-57-1139)
-
11:00 a.m.
Categorification of the Kauffman Bracket Skein Module of the Projective Space and Lens Spaces.
Rhea Palak Bakshi*, The George Washington University
Józef H. Przytycki, The George Washington University
(1154-57-1750)
-
11:30 a.m.
Computing torsion of Khovanov homology.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Alex Chandler, University of Vienna, Austria
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College
Victor Summers, University of South Carolina Upstate
(1154-57-2276)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, III (Associated with AMS Retiring Presidential Address Kenneth A. Ribet)
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Nicole R. Looper, Cambrdge University and Brown University
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University jhs@math.brown.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The inverse problem for arboreal Galois representations of index two.
Andrea Ferraguti*, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas
Carlo Pagano, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Daniele Casazza, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas
(1154-11-395)
-
8:30 a.m.
Higher arithmetic degrees of rational maps.
Nguyen-Bac Dang, Stony Brook University
Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia
Fei Hu, University of Waterloo
John Lesieutre*, Pennsylvania State University
Matthew Satriano, University of Waterloo
(1154-14-831)
-
9:00 a.m.
New types of heights with connections to the Batyrev-Manin and Malle Conjectures.
Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Matthew Satriano*, University of Waterloo
David Zureick-Brown, Emory University
(1154-11-123)
-
9:30 a.m.
On Kawaguchi-Silverman conjecture for endomorphisms of rationally connected varieties.
Yohsuke Matsuzawa*, Brown University
(1154-14-1622)
-
10:00 a.m.
Automorphism loci for endomorphisms of $\mathbb{P}^1$.
Benjamin Hutz*, Saint Louis University
(1154-37-1621)
-
10:30 a.m.
Arboreal Galois representations of PCF quadratic polynomials.
Robert L Benedetto, Amherst College
Dragos Ghoica, University of British Columbia
Jamie Juul*, University of British Columbia
Thomas J Tucker, University of Rochester
(1154-11-1924)
-
11:00 a.m.
Algebraic preperiodic points of entire transcendental functions.
David Krumm*, Reed College
Diego Marques, Universidade de Brasília
Carlos Gustavo Moreira, Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada
(1154-37-818)
-
11:30 a.m.
Moduli spaces for dynamical systems with level structure.
John R. Doyle*, Louisiana Tech University
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University
(1154-37-668)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Computational Biomedicine
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Nek Valous, National Center for Tumor Diseases Heidelberg, German Cancer Research Center nek.valous@nct-heidelberg.de
Niels Halama, National Center for Tumor Diseases Heidelberg, German Cancer Research Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Systematic exploration strategies in heterogeneous biological and medical datasets for cancer therapy: from image analysis to multi-agent modelling.
Niels Halama*, Department of Translational Immunotherapy, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
Pornpimol Charoentong, National Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT), Heidelberg, Germany
Nek Valous, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
Rodrigo Rojas Moraleda, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
(1154-92-1592)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical model of broadly reactive plasma cell production.
Lauren M Childs*, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Samantha Erwin, Population Health and Pathobiology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
Stanca M Ciupe, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
(1154-92-1162)
-
9:00 a.m.
Learning from prostate-specific antigen dynamics early during androgen deprivation to predict subsequent individual responses.
Renee Brady, Integrated Mathematical Oncology, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center
Heiko Enderling*, Integrated Mathematical Oncology, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center
(1154-92-392)
-
9:30 a.m.
Exploring agent-based models of complex multicellular cancer systems with HPC.
Paul Macklin*, Indiana University
(1154-92-2146)
-
10:00 a.m.
A system biology approach for understanding sex differences in hypertension.
Anita Layton*, University of Waterloo
(1154-92-608)
-
10:30 a.m.
Detection and segmentation of capillary structures in biomedical images based on a computational topology framework.
Rodrigo Rojas Moraleda*, National Center for Tumor Diseases Heidelberg, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
Bénédicte Lenoir, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
Wei Xiong, Institute for Theoretical Physics, University Heidelberg
Nektarios A. Valous, National Center for Tumor Diseases Heidelberg, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
Niels Halama, Department of Translational Immunotherapy, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
(1154-68-1859)
-
11:00 a.m.
Identifying critical pathways for ferroptosis using a systems approach.
Anna Konstorum*, Center for Computing Sciences, Institute for Defense Analyses; Center for Quantitative Medicine, UConn Health
Suzy V. Torti, Department of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, UConn Health
Frank M. Torti, Department of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, UConn Health
Reinhard C. Laubenbacher, Center for Quantitative Medicine, UConn Health; Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
(1154-68-404)
-
11:30 a.m.
Mathematical models of adoptive cell transfer approach for cancer immunotherapy.
Feng Fu*, Dartmouth College
(1154-37-365)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential and Difference Equations in Biological Dynamics
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Xiang-Sheng Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette xswang@louisiana.edu
Aijun Zhang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
8:00 a.m.
An exact bifurcation diagram for a reaction diffusion equation arising in population dynamics.
Jerome Goddard, Auburn University - Montgomery
Quinn Morris, Appalachian State University
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
Ratnasingham Shivaji*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1154-35-505)
-
8:30 a.m.
Global dynamics of the diffusive Lotka-Volterra competition model with stage structure.
Shanshan Chen, Harbin Institute of Technology
Junping Shi*, College of William & Mary
(1154-92-1316)
-
9:00 a.m.
Disease Emergence and Persistence in a Multi-Patch Stochastic Epidemic Model with Demographic, Environmental and Periodic Variability.
Kaniz Fatema Nipa*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock,TX-79409
Linda J.S. Allen, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas.
(1154-92-1657)
-
9:30 a.m.
Survival or extinction: difference equation models of evolutionary adaptation.
Jim Michael Cushing*, Department of Mathematics, Interdisciplinary Program in Applied Mathematics, University of Arizona
(1154-92-1006)
-
10:00 a.m.
Sensitivity equations for measure-valued solutions to transport equations.
Azmy S. Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Nicolas Saintier, University of Buenos Aires
Jakub Skrzeczkowski, Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics, Warsaw, Poland
(1154-35-785)
-
10:30 a.m.
Population Dynamics in River Networks.
Yu Jin*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-92-1184)
-
11:00 a.m.
Optimal Control of the Flow Rate in a PDE Model of an Invasive Species in a River.
Suzanne Lenhart*, University of Tennessee
(1154-92-502)
-
11:30 a.m.
Optimal control of a size-structured model for metastatic cancer treatment.
Jun Liu, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Xiang-Sheng Wang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-92-77)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Evolution
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College CUNY cmccarthy@bmcc.cuny.edu
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College CUNY
-
8:00 a.m.
Quasispecies and error catastrophe.
Chris McCarthy*, Borough of Manhattan Community College City University of New York
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College City University of New York
(1154-92-1617)
-
8:30 a.m.
Split-quaternions and diverging mechanisms of biologic evolution.
Garri Davydyan*, Ottawa, Ontario
(1154-92-178)
-
9:00 a.m.
Group Selection.
Burt Simon*, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-92-135)
-
9:30 a.m.
How Good is the $\chi^2$ Goodness-of-Fit test? Revisiting a controversy from the birth of modern statistics and genetics.
Daniel Fairbanks*, Utah Valley University
Bob Palais, Utah Valley University
(1154-92-319)
-
10:30 a.m.
Fractionation after whole genome doubling.
David Sankoff*, University of Ottawa
(1154-92-223)
-
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Ecology and evolution in control and cure of metastatic cancers.
Robert Gatenby*, Moffitt Cancer Center
(1154-92-249)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Applications, I
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrea Arauza Rivera, California State University, East Bay andrea.arauzarivera@csueastbay.edu
Robert Niemeyer, Metropolitan State University
John Rock, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
-
8:00 a.m.
Local Fractal Zeta Functions.
Alexander M Henderson*, University of California Riverside
(1154-28-739)
-
8:30 a.m.
The wild, elusive singularities of the $T$-fractal surface, Part I.
Robert G. Niemeyer*, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Charles C. Johnson, Bucknell University
(1154-37-2003)
-
9:00 a.m.
The wild, elusive singularities of the $T$-fractal surface, Part II.
Charles C. Johnson*, Bucknell University
Robert G. Niemeyer, Metropolitan State University of Denver
(1154-37-2007)
-
9:30 a.m.
Fibonacci Word Fractals: Three Constructions and Introductory Analysis.
Benjamin Steinhurst*, McDaniel College
(1154-34-1603)
-
10:00 a.m.
A local-to-global technique for inequalities in spaces of functions.
Fernando Lopez-Garcia*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Cal Poly Pomona
(1154-26-1301)
-
10:30 a.m.
Partial marked length spectrum rigidity for negatively curved surfaces.
Noelle Sawyer*, Wesleyan University
(1154-53-1260)
-
11:00 a.m.
Optimal Quantization.
Mrinal K Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1154-37-1355)
-
11:30 a.m.
Towards the Development of a Diffraction Measure for the Sets of Complex Dimensions of Nonlattice Self-Similar Fractal Strings via Lattice Approximation.
Michel L. Lapidus, Unversity of California, Riverside
Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University
Edward K. Voskanian*, The College of New Jersey
(1154-11-1180)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College jlorenat@pitzer.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College
-
8:00 a.m.
Who Invented the Decimal Point?
Glen R Van Brummelen*, Quest University
(1154-01-371)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quadrature, Rectification and the Cycloid.
Maria R Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University
(1154-01-1482)
-
9:00 a.m.
Arithmetic in Sum.
Duncan J Melville*, St. Lawrence University
(1154-01-1294)
-
9:30 a.m.
Indian mathematics and convergence of sequences and series.
Kim Plofker*, Union College, NY
(1154-01-1943)
-
10:00 a.m.
Divergent Series and Numeric Computation.
Brenda Davison*, Simon Fraser University
(1154-01-1489)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
11:00 a.m.
Mr Mary Somerville, Husband and Secretary.
Brigitte Stenhouse*, Open University, UK
(1154-01-437)
-
11:30 a.m.
"A Senior Wrangler among Senior Wranglers": the mathematical education of Robert Leslie Ellis.
June Barrow-Green*, School of Mathematics & Statistics, The Open University, Milton Keynes, UK
(1154-01-356)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interfaces Between PDEs and Geometric Measure Theory, III (Associated with AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Invited Address Tatiana Toro)
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Neumayer, Institute for Advanced Study neumayer@ias.edu
Zihui Zhao, Institute for Advanced Study
-
8:00 a.m.
A local vs nonlocal segregation model.
Stefania Patrizi*, UT Austin
Luis Caffarelli, UT Austin
(1154-35-2432)
-
9:00 a.m.
Relative isoperimetric inequality outside a convex set.
Brian Krummel*, Purdue University
(1154-49-2535)
-
9:30 a.m.
A problem in shape optimization.
Cornelia Mihaila*, University of Chicago
(1154-49-2437)
-
10:00 a.m.
Regularity of almost minimizers with free boundary.
Guy David, Universite Paris-Sud
Max Engelstein, MIT
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia*, Western Washington University
Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
(1154-35-521)
-
10:30 a.m.
Minimizers of strictly convex functionals.
Connor Mooney*, UC Irvine
(1154-35-782)
-
11:00 a.m.
Minimizers for the thin one-phase problem.
Yannick Sire*, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-35-314)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Conformal Field Theory, I
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shashank Kanade, University of Denver shashank.kanade@du.edu
Andrew Linshaw, University of Denver
Robert McRae, Vanderbilt University
-
8:00 a.m.
Conformal subnets and compact hypergroups.
Marcel Bischoff*, Ohio University
Simone Del Vecchio, Leipzig University
Luca Giorgetti, Vanderbilt University
(1154-46-1641)
-
8:30 a.m.
Vanishing categorical obstructions for permutation orbifolds.
Terry Gannon, University of Alberta
Corey Jones*, The Ohio State University
(1154-81-1553)
-
9:00 a.m.
Fusion rules for permutation defects in multilayer topological order.
Colleen Delaney*, Indiana University
(1154-18-1262)
-
9:30 a.m.
Tensor categories associated to the Virasoro algebra.
Florencia Orosz Hunziker*, Harvard University
Jinwei Yang,
Thomas Creutzig,
Cuibo Jiang,
David Ridout,
(1154-17-405)
-
10:00 a.m.
Braided Tensor Categories related to $B_p$ Vertex Algebras.
Jean Auger, University of Alberta
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Shashank Kanade, University of Denver
Matthew Rupert*, University of Alberta
(1154-16-1226)
-
10:30 a.m.
New Duality in W-algebras.
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Naoki Genra*, University of Alberta
Shigenori Nakatsuka, University of Tokyo
(1154-81-565)
-
11:00 a.m.
Chern classes of vector bundles on the moduli space of curves from vertex algebras.
C. Damiolini, Princeton
A. Gibney*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
N. Tarasca, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1154-14-1396)
-
11:30 a.m.
"Holomorphic fibrations, factorization algebras, and toroidal vertex algebras".
Matt Szczesny*, Boston University
Jackson Walters, Boston University
Brian Williams, Northeastern University
(1154-17-355)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Information in the Digital Age of Science, II
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patrick Ion, IMKT & University of Michigan pion@umich.edu
Olaf Teschke, zbMath
Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Research in Data Science, II
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Linda Ness, DIMACS, Rutgers University nesslinda@gmail.com
F. Patricia Medina, Yeshiva University
Kathryn Leonard, Occidental College
-
8:00 a.m.
Highly Likely Clusterable Data With No Cluster.
Mireille Boutin*, Purdue University
(1154-68-398)
-
9:00 a.m.
Topology and Hypergraphs for Biological Data.
Sinan Aksoy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Emily Heath, University of Illinois
Brett Jefferson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Cliff Joslyn, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jason McDermott, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Hugh Mitchell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brenda Praggastis, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Emilie Purvine*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-05-720)
-
9:30 a.m.
Non-parametric Mixture Model for Unsupervised Image Segmentation.
Marilyn Vazquez*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute (MBI)
Jeova Farias, Brown Univerity
Pedro Felzenszwalb, Brown University
(1154-00-1182)
-
10:00 a.m.
Exact Cluster Recovery via Classical Multidimensional Scaling.
Anna Little*, Michigan State University
Qiang Sun, University of Toronto
Yuying Xie, Michigan State University
(1154-62-1270)
-
10:30 a.m.
Iterative Hard Thresholding for Low CP-rank Tensors.
Rachel Grotheer, Goucher College
Shuang Li, Colorado School of Mines
Anna Ma*, University of California, Irvine
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles
Jing Qin, University of Kentucky
(1154-15-1224)
-
11:00 a.m.
Longevity of User Anonymity.
Allison Beemer*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Sanghamitra Dutta, Carnegie Mellon University
Haewon Jeong, Carnegie Mellon University
Esther Lamken, California Institute of Technology
Emina Soljanin, Rutgers University
Mansi Sood, Carnegie Mellon University
(1154-94-848)
-
11:30 a.m.
Analysis of Simulated Crowd Flow Exit Data: Visualization, Panic Detection, and Exit Time Convergence, Attribution and Estimation.
Anna Grim, Brown University
Alona Kryshchenko*, California State University of Channel Islands
Linda Ness, DIMAC, Rutgers University
Patricia Medina, Yeshiva University
Boris Iskra, WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
Randy Paffenroth, WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
Sui Tang, Johns Hopkins University
Megan Owen, Lehman College, CUNY
Melissa Ngamini, MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
(1154-62-1615)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Modernizing the Introductory Statistics Course
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Carnell, High Point University
Alana Unfried, California State University, Monterey Bay aunfried@csumb.edu
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and q-Series
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Madeline Locus Dawsey, The University of Texas at Tyler mdawsey@uttyler.edu
Marie Jameson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
James Sellers, Pennsylvania State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Ranks for $n$-marked Durfee symbols and quantum modular forms.
Amanda Folsom*, Amherst College
Min-Joo Jang, The University of Hong Kong
Sam Kimport, Stanford University
Holly Swisher, Oregon State University
(1154-11-833)
-
8:30 a.m.
An analogue of $k$-marked Durfee symbols for strongly unimodal sequences.
Savana Ammons, Harvey Mudd College
Young Jin Kim, Reed College
Laura Seaberg, Haverford College
Holly Swisher*, Oregon State University
(1154-11-871)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Novel Generalization of Partitions with Parts Separated by Parity.
Hannah E Burson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dennis Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine
(1154-05-1254)
-
9:30 a.m.
Andrews-Bressoud Series and Wronskians.
Maggie Wieczorek*, University of Tennessee
(1154-11-696)
-
10:00 a.m.
Partitions and characters of symmetric groups.
Amita Malik*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(1154-11-1208)
-
10:30 a.m.
Partitions and a conjecture of John Thompson.
Madeline Locus Dawsey, University of Texas at Tyler
Ken Ono, University of Virginia
Ian Wagner*, Vanderbilt University
(1154-11-830)
-
11:00 a.m.
Index of seaweed algebras and integer partitions.
Ae Ja Yee*, Penn State University
(1154-05-1117)
-
11:30 a.m.
Analysis and combinatorics of partition zeta functions.
Robert Schneider*, University of Georgia
Andrew V. Sills, Georgia Southern University
(1154-11-2606)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Theory of Matter Meets Noncommutative Geometry and Topology, II
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Masoud Khalkhali, University of Western Ontario
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado, Boulder markus.pflaum@colorado.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
On the non-commutative geometry of topological insulators and superconductors.
Emil Prodan*, Yeshiva University
(1154-81-600)
-
10:00 a.m.
Topological invariants and insulators.
Ralph M Kaufmann*, Purdue University
Dan Li, Purdue University
Erika Birgit Wehefritz-Kaufmann, Purdue University
(1154-81-1891)
-
11:00 a.m.
A dynamical Toric Code model and stability of the superselection sectors of two-dimensional quantum lattice models.
Matthew Cha, Michigan State University, East Lansing
Pieter Naaijkens, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Bruno Nachtergaele*, University of California, Davis
Nicholas Sherman, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-82-577)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, I (a joint session with the SIAM Minisymposium on the same topic)
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ken McLaughlin, Colorado State University
Sean O'Rourke, University of Colorado Boulder sean.d.orourke@colorado.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The point processes at turning points of large lozenge tilings.
Sevak Mkrtchyan*, University of Rochester
(1154-60-775)
-
9:00 a.m.
A deformation of the Tracy-Widom GOE distribution.
Karl Liechty*, DePaul University
(1154-60-2433)
-
10:00 a.m.
Ellipsoidal Billiards and Chebyshev-type polynomials.
Vladimir Dragovic*, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1154-37-470)
-
10:30 a.m.
Large deviations and one-sided scaling limit of randomized box-ball system.
Atsuo Kuniba, University of Tokyo
Hanbaek Lyu*, University of California, Los Angeles
Masato Okado, Osaka City University
(1154-05-1628)
-
11:00 a.m.
Universality for Lozenge Tiling Local Statistics.
Amol Aggarwal*, Harvard University
(1154-60-672)
-
11:30 a.m.
A Riemann-Hilbert approach to asymptotic analysis of Toeplitz+Hankel determinants.
Roozbeh Gharakhloo*, Colorado State University
Alexander Its, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-30-723)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Time-Stepping Methods for Ocean Modeling
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sara Calandrini, Florida State University scalandrini@fsu.edu
Konstantin Pieper, Florida State University
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Efficient algorithm for simulating ensembles of parameterized flow problems.
Zhu Wang*, University of South Carolina
(1154-65-478)
-
8:30 a.m.
Localized exponential time differencing methods for shallow water equations: algorithms and numerical investigations.
Xucheng Meng, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina, USA
Thi-Thao-Phuong Hoang, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University, USA
Lili Ju*, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina, USA
Zhu Wang, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina, USA
(1154-65-758)
-
9:00 a.m.
Conservative Explicit Local Time-Stepping Schemes for the Shallow Water Equations.
Thi-Thao-Phuong Hoang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University
Wei Leng, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Lili Ju, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
Zhu Wang, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
Konstantin Pieper, Department of Scienfitic Computing, Florida State University
(1154-65-643)
-
9:30 a.m.
Exponential time differencing for mimetic multilayer ocean models.
Konstantin Pieper*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
K. Chad Sockwell, Sandia National Laboratory
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
(1154-65-1851)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mass Conserving, Hamiltonian-Structure-Preserving Reduced Order Modeling for the Rotating Shallow Water Equations.
K Chad Sockwell*, Sandia National Laboratories
Konstantin Pieper, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
(1154-76-1590)
-
10:30 a.m.
Exponential Time Differencing for the Tracer Equations Appearing in Ocean Models.
Sara Calandrini*, Florida State University
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
Konstantin Pieper, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1154-35-1415)
-
11:00 a.m.
Time-stepping Method for Primitive Equations Modeling the Geophysical Flows In Presence of Topography.
Yining Cao, Indiana University Bloomington
Chuck Jia*, Indiana University Bloomington
Roger Temam, Indiana University Bloomington
(1154-76-1607)
-
11:30 a.m.
New Developments in Exponential Integration for Large Scale Stiff Systems.
Tommaso Buvoli*, University of California, Merced
Stéphane Gaudreault, Recherche en prévision numérique atmosphérique, Environnement et Changement climatique Canada
Mayya Tokman, University of California, Merced
(1154-65-2634)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups and Related Structures, I
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mandi Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Nat Thiem, University of Colorado Boulder thiemn@colorado.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Benson - Symonds invariant for Permutation modules.
Aparna Upadhyay*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1154-20-801)
-
8:30 a.m.
On the diameter of blocks of solvable groups.
J.P. Cossey*, University of Akron
(1154-20-617)
-
9:00 a.m.
Finite groups with the CUT property.
Stephen Trefethen*, College of William & Mary
(1154-20-2049)
-
9:30 a.m.
GVZ-groups.
Shawn T. Burkett*, Kent State University
Mark L. Lewis, Kent State University
(1154-20-1569)
-
10:00 a.m.
Galois group action on Lusztig parameters.
Bhama Srinivasan, University of Illinois at Chicago
C. Ryan Vinroot*, College of William and Mary
(1154-20-1193)
-
10:30 a.m.
Finding finite representations of finitely presented groups.
Heiko Dietrich, Monash University
Alexander Hulpke*, Colorado State University
(1154-20-755)
-
11:00 a.m.
$p$-permutation equivalences and auto-equivalences.
Robert Boltje*, University of California Santa Cruz
Philipp Perepelitsky, San Jose, California
(1154-20-1393)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Research from the Rocky Mountain-Great Plains Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics, I
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver michael.ferrara@ucdenver.edu
Jeremy Martin, University of Kansas
Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming
Jamie Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:00 a.m.
A positivity phenomenon in Elser's Gaussian-cluster percolation model.
Galen Dorpalen-Barry, University of Minnesota
Cyrus Hettle, Georgia Institute of Technology
David Livingston, University of Wyoming
Jeremy Martin, University of Kansas
George Nasr, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Julianne Vega*, University of Kentucky
Hays Whitlatch, Gonzaga University
(1154-05-641)
-
8:30 a.m.
Antimagic orientations of graphs with large maximum degree.
Donglei Yang, Shangdong University
Joshua Carlson, Williams College
Andrew Owens, Widener University
K E Perry, Soka University of America
Inne Singgih*, University of South Carolina
Zi-Xia Song, University of Central Florida
Fangfang Zhang, Nanjing University
Xiaohong Zhang, University of Manitoba
(1154-05-423)
-
9:00 a.m.
Intersections, circuits, and colorability of line segments.
Boris Brimkov, Rice University
Jesse Geneson, Iowa State University
Alathea Jensen*, Susquehanna University
Jordan Miller, Washington State University
Pouria Salehi Nowbandegani, Vanderbilt University
(1154-05-413)
-
9:30 a.m.
Lower Bounds on Discrepancy of Random Hypergraphs.
Calum MacRury*, University of Toronto, Department of Computer Science
Tomáš Masařík, University of Warsaw
Xavier Pérez-Giménez, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Leilani Pai, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-05-1654)
-
10:00 a.m.
Universal partial words.
Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington
Corbin Groothuis, University of Nebraska
Cyrus Hettle, Georgia Institute of Technology
Brian Kell, Google
Pamela Kirkpatrick, The Ellis School
Rachel Kirsch*, London School of Economics
Ryan Solava, Saint Mary's College
(1154-05-1632)
-
10:30 a.m.
On difference graphs and the local dimension of posets.
Jinha Kim, Seoul National University
Ryan R Martin, Iowa State University
Tomáš Masařík, Charles University
Warren Shull, Emory University
Heather C Smith, Davidson College
Andrew Uzzell, Grinnell College
Zhiyu Wang*, University of South Carolina
(1154-06-1231)
-
11:00 a.m.
Catching Robbers Quickly and Efficiently.
Anthony Bonato, Ryerson University
Jane Breen, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Boris Brimkov, Slippery Rock University
Joshua Carlson, Williams College
Sean English*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Jesse Geneson, Iowa State University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
K E Perry, Soka University of America
Carolyn Reinhart, Iowa State University
(1154-05-498)
-
11:30 a.m.
Uniquely Sorted Permutations and Fertility Numbers.
Colin Defant*, Princeton University
Michael Engen, University of Florida
Jordan A Miller, Washington State University
(1154-05-169)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
John Wierman, The Johns Hopkins University
-
8:00 a.m.
Particle Swarm Optimization-Based Source Seeking with Obstacle Avoidance.
Jillian Cannons, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jeremy J. Lin*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Thuy Lu, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1154-90-582)
-
8:30 a.m.
On the Knotting Probability of Random Equilateral Hexagons.
Clara Buck*, Iowa State University
Sean Gallagher, Oakland, California
Aniruddha Nadiga, University of Glasgow
(1154-54-2465)
-
9:00 a.m.
An Invariant of p-colorable Knots.
Olivia Del Guercio*, Smith College
Elise Catania, Smith College
Jack Kendrick, Smith College
Hana Sambora, Smith College
Sarangoo Chimgee, Smith College
(1154-57-2226)
-
9:30 a.m.
Invariants of $\mathbb{Z}$-linear quasigroups.
Ariane Alexandrescu, Smith College
Christine Cho, Smith College
Dalyn Gillentine, Smith College
Allison Quintana*, Smith College
Marium Tapal, Smith College
(1154-20-2649)
-
10:00 a.m.
Statistical analysis of jackal skull length.
Marisa Blackman*, Smith College
(1154-62-2790)
-
10:30 a.m.
Chorded Pancyclic Properties in Claw-Free Graphs.
Kathryn Beck*, Dickinson College
Lisa Cenek, Amherst College
Brittany Gelb, Muhlenberg College
(1154-05-200)
-
11:00 a.m.
Exploring Preference Orderings Through Discrete Geometry.
Alvaro Carbonero, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Beth Anne Castellano, Lafayette College
Charles Kulick*, University of Scranton
Karie Schmitz, Truman State University
(1154-52-97)
-
11:30 a.m.
Shortest Paths in Generalizations of the Sierpinski Carpet.
Maxwell Auerbach, University of Redlands
Adam Hodapp, University of Minnesota
Rebecca Whitman*, Wellesley College
(1154-51-1940)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Riemannian Foliations and Applications
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Igor Prokhorenkov, Texas Christian University i.prokhorenkov@tcu.edu
Ken Richardson, Texas Christian University
-
8:00 a.m.
New cohomological invariants of foliations.
Georges Habib, Lebanese University
Ken Richardson*, Texas Christian University
(1154-58-1121)
-
8:30 a.m.
Basic Dolbeault cohomology on a transverse Kähler foliation.
S. D. Jung*, Jeju National University
K. Richardson, Texas Christian University
(1154-53-336)
-
9:00 a.m.
Classification of weak solenoids.
Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-58-629)
-
9:30 a.m.
Leaves with non-trivial holonomy in laminations.
Olga Lukina*, University of Vienna
(1154-37-216)
-
10:00 a.m.
Laplacian algebras and singular Riemannian foliations in spheres.
Marco Radeschi*, University of Notre Dame
(1154-53-229)
-
10:30 a.m.
On Mean curvature flow of Singular Riemannian foliations: Non compact cases.
Marcos M. Alexandrino*, Universidade de Sao Paulo
(1154-53-1796)
-
11:00 a.m.
The boundary conjecture for Alexandrov leaf spaces.
Karsten Grove*, Department of Mathematics, University of Notre Dame
Adam Moreno, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Peter Petersen, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
(1154-53-527)
-
11:30 a.m.
A trace formula for foliated flows.
Jesús A. Álvarez López*, University of Santiago de Compostela
Yuri A. Kordyukov, Ufa Federal Research Centre, Russian Academy of Science
Eric Leichtnam, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu-PRG, CNRS
(1154-57-324)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued and Fuzzy-Valued Analysis with Applications
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Vira Babenko, Drake University vira.babenko@drake.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Korneichuk-Stechkin lemma and Ostrovskii type inequalities for functions with values in L-spaces.
Vladyslav Babenko*, Oles Honchar Dnipro National University, Ukraine
Vira Babenko, Drake University
Oleg Kovalenko, Oles Honchar Dnipro National University
(1154-41-2457)
-
8:30 a.m.
Set Optimization Problems on Ordered Sets and Applications.
Jinlu Li*, Shawnee State University
(1154-49-240)
-
9:00 a.m.
Relative Interiors for Graphs of Convex Set-Valued Mappings and Applications to Generalized Differential Calculus.
Mau Nam Nguyen*, Portland State University
(1154-49-1861)
-
9:30 a.m.
Interval Valued Probability Measures as a Unifying Theory for Optimization Under Generalized Uncertainty.
Weldon A. Lodwick*, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-49-2668)
-
10:00 a.m.
Stability properties of Lagrange multipliers in constrained optimization problems.
Ebrahim Sarabi*, Miami University
(1154-49-960)
-
10:30 a.m.
An Interactive Guide to Data-Consistent Solutions for Stochastic Inverse Problems, Part I: The Role of Set-Valued Inverses.
Troy Butler*, University of Colorado Denver
Wenjuan Zhang, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-28-1955)
-
11:00 a.m.
An Interactive Guide to Data-Consistent Solutions for Stochastic Inverse Problems, Part II: From (Potential) Chaos to Order.
Troy Daniel Butler, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Colorado Denver
Wenjuan Zhang*, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-28-1927)
-
11:30 a.m.
Best Approximation, Optimal Recovery, and Landau Inequalities for Derivatives of Hukuhara-type in function L-spaces.
Vira Babenko*, Drake University
Vladyslav Babenko, Oles Honchar Dnipro National University, Ukraine
(1154-28-2449)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Social Justice
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrea Arauza Rivera, California State University, East Bay
Paige Helms, University of Washington phelms@uw.edu
Ryan Moruzzi, Ithaca College
Robin Wilson, California Poly Pomona
-
8:00 a.m.
The Data to Policy Project: A Framework for Social Justice Advocacy in Mathematics Education.
Shea Swauger*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Dennis DeBay, University of Colorado Denver
Diane Fritz, University of Colorado Denver
Matthew Mariner, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-97-1961)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematics is Not Neutral.
Brian P Katz*, Smith College
(1154-97-388)
-
9:00 a.m.
Analysis of partisan gerrymandering tools in advance of the US 2020 census.
Marion Campisi*, San Jose State University
Thomas C Ratliff, Wheaton College
Ellen Veomett, Saint Mary's College of California
(1154-91-98)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Diversity through a data science lens.
Chad M. Topaz*, Williams College
(1154-00-908)
-
10:00 a.m.
Improving Equity and Access in Mathematics Curricula.
Roberto Carlos Pelayo*, University of California, Irvine
(1154-00-1638)
-
10:30 a.m.
Partisan Gerrymandering and the Efficiency Gap.
Emille Lawrence*, University of San Francisco
(1154-00-1996)
-
11:00 a.m.
Collaboration Session
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Wall to Wall Modeling Activities in Differential Equations Courses
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Janet Fierson, La Salle University fierson@lasalle.edu
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE
-
8:00 a.m.
Eye Surgery Problems, Dry Ice Does a Job, and How Water Cooling while Room Heats Up -- Modeling with Differential Equations.
Brian J Winkel*, Director, SIMIODE, Cornwall NY USA
(1154-34-1655)
-
8:30 a.m.
Thanos Population Dynamics.
Sarah Patterson*, Virginia Military Institute
Blain Patterson, Virginia Military Institute
(1154-97-453)
-
9:00 a.m.
Lost at Sea: Introduction to Numerical Methods through Navigation.
Corban Harwood*, George Fox University
(1154-34-1748)
-
9:30 a.m.
Sometimes Predicting the Future is Easier than Deciphering the Past and Other Aspects of Modeling the Draining of a Bottle.
John F McClain*, University of New Hampshire
(1154-97-2627)
-
10:00 a.m.
SCUDEM Update: Students' Expected and Measured Gains.
Jennifer A Czocher*, Texas State University
Elizabeth Roan, Texas State University
(1154-97-1476)
-
10:30 a.m.
Tiling an n by 3 Hallway with 1 by 2 Tiles: An Interactive Presentation.
Robert Krueger*, Concordia University, St. Paul
Eric Stachura, Kennesaw State University
(1154-39-1872)
-
11:00 a.m.
Modeling Bubbles of Beer.
Michael A. Karls*, Ball State University
(1154-34-232)
-
11:30 a.m.
Theoretical game modelling in the insurance sector.
Leonard Mushunje*, Midlands state university
(1154-34-26)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Active Learning in Introductory Courses: Insights from Math Departments in the Process of Change, II
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University chris.rasmussen@sdsu.edu
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Matthew Voigt, San Diego State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Shifting the Culture: Actively Engaging Students in Introductory Service Courses.
Lisa Driskell*, Colorado Mesa University
Tracii Friedman, Colorado Mesa University
(1154-A5-2773)
-
8:20 a.m.
Activating Calculus to Command the Seas: Reflecting on ten years of active and inquiry-based learning at the US Naval Academy.
Megan E Selbach-Allen*, Stanford University
Amy Ksir, US Naval Academy
(1154-A5-2803)
-
8:40 a.m.
Calculus II Course Redesign: Supporting Faculty in Pedagogical Change.
Rebecca Swanson*, Colorado School of Mines
Debra Carney, Colorado School of Mines
Megan Sanders, Colorado School of Mines
Samuel Spiegel, Colorado School of Mines
Ariana Vasquez, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-A5-2791)
-
9:00 a.m.
Teaching TRIOs: A Peer Observation Model for Sharing Teaching Practice and Initiating Department Change.
Sarah K. Bleiler-Baxter*, Middle Tennessee State University
Jeremy F. Strayer, Middle Tennessee State University
Jordan E. Kirby, Middle Tennessee State University
(1154-A5-1651)
-
9:20 a.m.
Coordinating First-Year Courses.
Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin*, Lamar University
(1154-A5-490)
-
9:40 a.m.
Coordinating Active Learning Across First-Year Mathematics and Statistics.
Jennifer Clinkenbeard, California State University, Monterey Bay
Alana Unfried, California State University, Monterey Bay
Jeffrey O Wand*, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1154-A5-2590)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Community of Practice Model for Infusing Active Learning in the Classroom.
Jesus R Oliver*, California State University East Bay
Julia Olkin, California State University East Bay
(1154-A5-861)
-
10:20 a.m.
Change comes from without: lessons learned in a chaotic year.
Marion Campisi*, San Jose State University
Wes Maciejewski, San Jose State University
John Bragelman, San Jose State University
Tim Hsu, San Jose State University
Andrea Gottlieb, San Jose State University
Jordan Schettler, San Jose State University
Trisha Bergthold, San Jose State University
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University
(1154-A5-1151)
-
10:40 a.m.
Designing, Coordinating, and Supporting Active Learning for Multi-Section College Algebra Courses.
Topaz H Wiscons*, California State University, Sacramento
(1154-A5-2749)
-
11:00 a.m.
Active Learning Infusion Through a Comprehensive Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA) Training Program.
Gary A Olson*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
RaKissa Manzanares, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-A5-2534)
-
11:20 a.m.
Transforming tradition in calculus instruction at Ferris State University.
David M McClendon*, Ferris State University
(1154-A5-1405)
-
11:40 a.m.
Transformative Teaching Redesign: Development of High-Impact Strategies to Maximize Learning and Minimize Failure in Introductory Courses of Mathematics.
Aleksei Talonov*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Viktoria Savatorova, Central Connecticut State University
(1154-A5-36)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Equal characteristic deformations of Artin-Schreier-Witt covers.
Huy Dang*, University of Virginia
(1154-14-475)
-
8:15 a.m.
Scrollar Invariants of Tropical Curves.
Kalila Joelle Sawyer*, University of Kentucky
David Jensen, University of Kentucky
(1154-14-1163)
-
8:30 a.m.
Projective Duality, Unexpected Hypersurfaces and Hyperplane Arrangements.
Bill F. Trok*, University of Kentucky
(1154-14-2648)
-
8:45 a.m.
Differential graded algebra over quotients of skew polynomial rings by normal elements.
Luigi Ferraro*, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore, Wake Forest University
(1154-16-64)
-
9:00 a.m.
Break
-
9:15 a.m.
A Generalization of Exchange Rings.
Feroz Siddique*, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Daniel Bossaler, John Carrol University
(1154-16-615)
-
9:30 a.m.
On Copure-injectively Poor Modules.
Sultan Eylem Toksoy*, Hacettepe University
(1154-16-675)
-
9:45 a.m.
An ideal analogue to the property $lcm(a,b)*gcf(a,b) = ab$ for Leavitt path algebras.
K. Radler*, Saint Louis University
S. Esin, Kadiköy, Istanbul, Turkey
M. Kanuni, D"{u}zce University
A. Koç, Istanbul Kültür University
K. M. Rangaswamy, University of Colorado. Colorado Springs
(1154-16-680)
-
10:00 a.m.
Heap cohomology and ternary self-distributive cohomology.
M Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
M Saito, University of South Florida
Emanuele Zappala*, University of South Florida
(1154-17-391)
-
10:15 a.m.
Truncated Quantum Drinfeld Hecke Algebras and Hochschild Cohomology.
Lauren Grimley, Spring Hill College
Christine Uhl*, St. Bonaventure University
(1154-16-1808)
-
10:30 a.m.
Lie Orbifold Algebras for Doubled Reflection Representations of the Symmetric Group.
Briana Foster-Greenwood*, Cal Poly Pomona
Cathy Kriloff, Idaho State University
(1154-16-1365)
-
10:45 a.m.
On Two-Value Graph Algebras.
Rebin A. Muhammad*, Ohio Univeristy
Pinar Aydogdu, Department of Mathematics, Hacettepe University, 06800 Beytepe Ankara, Turkey
Sergio Lopez-Permouth, Ohio University
(1154-16-1932)
-
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Classification of Low Dimensional Complex Nilpotent Leibniz Algebras.
Ismail Demir*, Ministry of National Education of Turkey
(1154-17-522)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Kantorovich Duality and Signature Balance for Generalized Signed Graphs.
Sawyer Jack Robertson*, University of Oklahoma
Javier Alejandro Chávez-Domínguez, University of Oklahoma
(1154-05-1827)
-
8:15 a.m.
Two dependent probabilistic chip-collecting games.
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
Kedar Karhadkar*, The Pennsylvania State University
Madeline Kohutka, Cedar Crest College
Tessa Stevens, Case Western Reserve University
Tony Wong, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-05-1866)
-
8:30 a.m.
Some convergence of random characteristic polynomials to random permutations and its applications.
Hayan Nam*, Iowa State University
Gilyoung Cheong, University of Michigan
Myungjun Yu, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
(1154-05-1928)
-
8:45 a.m.
Some Codes and Designs Related to Mathieu Group M24.
Vincent N. Marani*, Kibabii University
Lucy Chikamai W, Kibabii University
Shem O. Aywa, Kibabii University
(1154-05-2208)
-
9:00 a.m.
Group actions on Stanley-Reisner rings and Stanley rings.
Ashleigh Adams*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1154-05-1948)
-
9:15 a.m.
Counting Signed Vexillary Permutations.
Yibo Gao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kaarel Hänni*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-05-2023)
-
9:30 a.m.
Cosine distance on lifted polynomials.
Fatmanur Gursoy, Dogus University
Elif Segah Oztas*, Karamanoglu Mehmetbey University
(1154-05-2031)
-
9:45 a.m.
Minimally Non-Asymmetric Graphs.
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Brendan Rooney, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-05-2035)
-
10:00 a.m.
Dyadic matroids with spanning cliques.
Ben Clark, Louisiana State University
Kevin Grace*, University of Bristol
James Oxley, Louisiana State University
Stefan H.M. van Zwam, Louisiana State University
(1154-05-2071)
-
10:15 a.m.
Modified Erdős-Ginzburg-Ziv Constants for $(\mathbb{Z}/n\mathbb{Z} x \mathbb{Z}/m\mathbb{Z})$.
Trajan Hammonds*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1154-05-2136)
-
10:30 a.m.
Minimum coprime graph labelings.
Catherine Lee*, Yale University
(1154-05-2078)
-
10:45 a.m.
Pattern Avoidance in Rooted Forests.
Swapnil Garg, MIT
Alan Peng*, MIT
(1154-05-2167)
-
11:00 a.m.
Orbigraphs: a directed graph analog of a Riemannian orbifold.
K. Daly, Booz Allen Hamilton, OH
C. Gavin, 908 Devices, CA
G. Montes de Oca, University of Oregon
D. Ochoa, Lewis & Clark College
E. Stanhope*, Lewis & Clark College
S. Stewart, University of Minnesota
(1154-05-2177)
-
11:15 a.m.
Enumerating a Certain Class of Valid Hook Configurations.
Maya R Sankar*, MIT
(1154-05-2203)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Experimental Mathematics and Numerical Analysis, I
Room 208, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Numerical solutions of the backward heat equation with time-dependent variable coefficient.
Vani Cheruvu*, The University of Toledo
Sujeewa Hapuarachchi, The University of Toledo
(1154-65-2730)
-
8:15 a.m.
Optimizing Flappy Bird Flight Paths.
Thomas J. Clark*, Dordt University
Anil B. Venkatesh, Adelphi University
(1154-49-1902)
-
8:30 a.m.
An Algorithm to Segment Noisy Medical Images.
Youssef Qranfal*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1154-49-1952)
-
8:45 a.m.
Optimal allocation in annual plants with non-linear utility functions.
Sergiy Koshkin, University of Houston-Downtown
Cameron Spiess, Keene State
Zachary Zalles*, Rice University
(1154-49-1467)
-
9:00 a.m.
Discrete Approximation of a Controlled Sweeping Process over polyhedral sets with perturbations.
Tan Cao, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, State University of New York, Korea
Giovanni Colombo, Dipartimento di Matematica Pura e Applicata, Université di Padova
Boris Mordukhovich, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
Dao Nguyen*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
(1154-49-339)
-
9:15 a.m.
A Hybrid Multivariate Root-finding Method For Smooth Functions.
Lukas C. Erekson*, Brigham Young University
Suzanna Stephenson, Brigham Young University
Daniel Christensen, Brigham Young University
Natalie Larsen, Brigham Young University
Tyler Jarvis, Brigham Young University
(1154-65-2617)
-
9:30 a.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Schemes for Diffuse Interface Models.
Andreas C Aristotelous*, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
(1154-65-2454)
-
9:45 a.m.
Krylov Subspace Spectral Methods for Problems in Acoustics.
James V Lambers*, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1154-65-2408)
-
10:00 a.m.
Reconstructing the Diffusion Coefficient for Diffuse Optical Tomography Problems Using A Variationally Constrained Nonlinear Optimization Framework.
Thowhida Akther*, Colorado State University
Shyla Kupis, Clemson University
Taufiquar Khan, Clemson University
(1154-65-2372)
-
10:15 a.m.
The AAA algorithm for parametric dynamical systems.
Andrea Carracedo Rodriguez*, Virginia Tech
Serkan Gugercin, Virginia Tech
(1154-65-2077)
-
10:30 a.m.
A hybrid approach combining analytical and iterative regularization methods for Electrical Impedance Tomography.
Sanwar Ahmad*, Colorado State University
Taufiquar Khan, Clemson University
(1154-65-2361)
-
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Image reconstruction via edge-masked regularization.
Victor Churchill*, Dartmouth College
(1154-65-2254)
-
11:00 a.m.
Development of a Wavelet-Based Parameter Representation to Improve Solutions to the Electrical Impedance Tomography Inverse Problem.
Shyla Rae Kupis*, Clemson University
Taufiquar R Khan, Clemson University
(1154-65-1749)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inclusive Excellence for the Mathematical Sciences, II
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis & Clark College
Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College
Chris Goff, University of the Pacific
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College skilic-bahi@colby-sawyer.edu
-
9:20 a.m.
Building Community and Improving Equity through Small-Group Collaborative Learning.
Michaela Kubacki*, Middlebury College
(1154-F5-118)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Impact of the Jackson State University Girls Engaging in the Mathematical Sciences Program on Participant Self-Efficacy and Propensity to Engage in Mathematical Activities.
Jana Talley*, Jackson State University
Carmen Wright, Jackson State University
(1154-F5-2781)
-
10:00 a.m.
Dixie Tensor Scholar Program.
Bhuvaneswari Sambandham, Dixie State University
Clare Banks, Dixie State University
Jie Liu*, Dixie State University
Vinodh Chellamuthu, Dixie State University
(1154-F5-2780)
-
10:20 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Math Circle continues: activities, assessment, and campus visit.
Vita Borovyk*, University of Cincinnati
Christina Therkelsen, University of Cincinnati
(1154-F5-2750)
-
10:40 a.m.
GirlsDoMath in Western Colorado.
Tracii Friedman*, Colorado Mesa University
Cathy Bonan-Hamada, Colorado Mesa University
(1154-F5-2594)
-
11:00 a.m.
The Advanced Mathematics Program (AMP) and promoting equity through community.
Daniel Collister*, University of California, Riverside
Tim McEldowney, University of California, Riverside
Alex Rowell, University of California, Riverside
Po-Ning Chen, University of California, Riverside
(1154-F5-2574)
-
11:20 a.m.
An analysis of racialized and gendered logics in Black and Latinx women's interpretations of instructional events in undergraduate pre-calculus and calculus classrooms.
Luis Leyva, Vanderbilt University
R Taylor McNeill*, Vanderbilt University
Brittany Marshall, Rutgers University
(1154-F5-2420)
-
11:40 a.m.
Using New Invasive Species to Engage Minority Students in STEM Research.
Eugene Fiorini*, Muhlenberg College
Gail Marsella, Muhlenberg College
James Russell, Muhlenberg College
Karen Tuerk, Muhlenberg College
Marten Edwards, Muhlenberg College
(1154-F5-2402)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, II
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
The Role of Utility in the Optimal Allocation Strategy of Annual Plants.
Marianne C DeBrito, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Nicolas Toumbacaris*, Marist College
(1154-92-1933)
-
8:15 a.m.
Application of anomaly detection tools to mice telemetry data to infer health state.
Manuchehr Aminian*, Colorado State University
Helene Andrews-Polymenis, Texas A&M University
David Threadgill, Texas A&M University
Michael Kirby, Colorado State University
(1154-92-1963)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling HIV-1 Infection in the Brain.
Colin T. Barker*, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Naveen K. Vaidya, San Diego State University
(1154-92-1973)
-
8:45 a.m.
Analysis of the Seasonal Threshold Number Calculation for Malaria.
Katharine Gurski*, Howard University
(1154-92-2093)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Ebola: Impact of hospital's admission policy in an overwhelmed scenario.
Zahid Mondal Hasan*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-92-1982)
-
9:15 a.m.
Estimating the age of red blood cells through mathematical simulation: a validated, population dynamics approach.
Brody H Foy*, Harvard Medical School & Massachusetts General Hospital
John M Higgins, Harvard Medical School & Massachusetts General Hospital
(1154-92-2118)
-
9:30 a.m.
Ecology and Infectious Disease on Large Metapopulation Graphs.
Daniel B Cooney*, Princeton University
(1154-92-2133)
-
9:45 a.m.
A saddle point phytoplankton bloom mechanism in a reaction-diffusion NPZ model.
Seth T Cowall*, Mercer University
Matthew J Oliver, University of Delaware
L Pamela Cook, University of Delaware
(1154-92-2248)
-
10:00 a.m.
Study of the recovery of nesting bald eagle population in New Jersey by statistical and mathematical models.
Baoling Ma*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Megan A McGee, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1154-92-2384)
-
10:15 a.m.
The number of pollinators really drives the stability of a stoichiometric plant-pollinator-herbivore model.
Dilini Fonseka*, Texas Tech University
Angela Peace, Texas Tech University
(1154-92-2395)
-
10:30 a.m.
Analyzing the Effects of Observation functions in Nonlinear filtering for the SIR model.
Leah Mitchell*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Andrea Arnold, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-92-2142)
-
10:45 a.m.
Reduced Order Modeling in Analyzing the Dynamics of a Spatio-Temporal Stoichiometric Producer-Grazer System.
Md Masud Rana*, Texas Tech University
K. R. Long, Texas Tech University
Angela Peace, Texas Tech University
(1154-92-2398)
-
11:00 a.m.
Multiscale Registration-Based Image Segmentation.
Dana Paquin*, California Polytechnic State University
Brady Berg, California Polytechnic State University
Conor Carroll, California Polytechnic State University
Weston Grewe, California Polytechnic State University
Brian Knight, California Polytechnic State University
Tuyen Pham, California Polytechnic State University
(1154-92-2434)
-
11:15 a.m.
Optimal water flow through plants and the segmentation hypothesis.
Jeffae Schroff*, University of Houston-Downtown
Sergiy Koshkin, University of Houston-Downtown
Michael Tobin, University of Houston-Downtown
(1154-92-2450)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching as an Integrated Application in Core Mathematics Courses
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Elizabeth Arnold, James Madison University
Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University
Elizabeth Fulton, Montana State University
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska - Lincoln yvonnexlai@unl.edu
April Strom, Chandler/Gilbert Community College
-
8:00 a.m.
Meaningful content for high school teachers.
Tamas Szabo*, UW Whitewater
(1154-J5-1562)
-
8:20 a.m.
Seriously: Why is negative times negative positive? Reflections on a META-Math annotated lesson plan.
James Stuart Tanton*, Mathematical Association of America
(1154-J5-1312)
-
8:40 a.m.
On the Development and Effectiveness of Tasks Focused on Analyzing Student Thinking as an Application for Teaching in Abstract Algebra.
James A. Mendoza Álvarez*, The University of Texas at Arlington
Andrew Kercher, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kyle Turner, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-J5-1330)
-
9:00 a.m.
Purposeful use of simulations of teaching practice to uncover Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching.
Yvonne Lai*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jeremy Strayer, Middle Tennessee State University
Cynthia Anhalt, University of Arizona
(1154-J5-2047)
-
9:20 a.m.
Building connections to secondary algebra teaching in a course on ring and field theory.
Cody L Patterson*, Texas State University
Christopher Duffer, University of Texas at San Antonio
(1154-J5-2542)
-
9:40 a.m.
Explicit Teaching Connections in Elementary Number Theory.
Scott Zinzer*, Aurora University
(1154-J5-1765)
-
10:00 a.m.
Five types of connections addressing mathematical knowledge for teaching secondary mathematics.
Elizabeth G. Arnold, James Madison University
Elizabeth A. Burroughs*, Montana State University
Elizabeth W. Fulton, Montana State University
(1154-J5-1852)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, II
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Modelling and Analysis of Effect of Delay Induced by Toxic Metal on Plant Dry Weight.
Raminder Pal Singh*, Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, India
(1154-VF-120)
-
8:15 a.m.
Inertial Laws in Population Biology: The Role of Entropy.
Remi Drai*, Pepperdine University
(1154-VF-1406)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical model of annual growth in trees: a response to perturbation by fire.
Sean M Laverty*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Central Oklahoma
Brittany E Bannish, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-VF-2652)
-
8:45 a.m.
Adaptability Conditions in Biological Networks.
Tracey G. Oellerich*, George Mason University
Maria Emelianenko, George Mason University
Robyn Araujo, Queensland University of Technology
Lance Liotta, George Mason University
Alessandra Luchini, George Mason University
Abdulaziz Alaraini, George Mason University
(1154-VF-1934)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Data-driven Mathematical Study of the Role of Energy in Sepsis.
Ivan Ramirez Zuniga*, University of Pittsburgh, Department of Mathematics
Jonathan E Rubin, University of Pittsburgh, Department of Mathematics
David Swigon, University of Pittsburgh, Department of Mathematics
Gilles Clermont, University of Pittsburgh, Dept of Critical Care Medicine, Dept of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering, Dept Mathematics
(1154-VF-2824)
-
9:15 a.m.
Age-Structured Models for HPV Vaccination: A Student Research Experience.
Timothy D. Comar*, Benedictine University
Stefano Chiaradonna, Arizona State University
(1154-VF-1971)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Stochastic Predictive Model to Determine the Network Vulnerability Risk.
Nawa Raj Pokhrel*, Xavier University of Louisiana
Chris P. Tsokos, University of South Florida
Keshav Pokhrel, University of Michigan Dearborn
(1154-VF-2060)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
Room 602, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
On Convergent of Some Infinite Series Involving Fibonacci Numbers and Identities.
Mohammad K. Azarian*, University of Evansville
(1154-11-246)
-
8:15 a.m.
Primes in Lucas sequences.
John Greene*, University of Minnesota Duluth
Mark Broderius, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1154-11-406)
-
8:30 a.m.
Linnik's large sieve and the $L^1$ norm of exponential sums.
Emily Eckels, Emory University
Steven Jin*, University of Maryland, College Park
Andrew Ledoan, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Brian Tobin, Harvard University
(1154-11-458)
-
8:45 a.m.
Lagrange spectra and intrinsic Diophantine approximation of spheres.
Byungchul Cha*, Muhlenberg College
Dong Han Kim, Dongguk University
(1154-11-729)
-
9:00 a.m.
Creating Several Infinite Classes of Mock and Quantum Modular Forms.
Allison Arnold-Roksandich*, Boise State University
(1154-11-578)
-
9:15 a.m.
NEW TIME/SESSION:Gleason-type polynomials for rational maps.
Minsik Han*, Brown University
(1154-11-1127)
-
9:30 a.m.
Non-vanishing of the Derivative of L-Functions at the Central Point.
Matthew Dolan Jobrack*, Washington State University
(1154-11-1158)
-
9:45 a.m.
A gold version of Dirichlet's bronze approximation theorem.
Andrew Simoson*, King University
(1154-11-1168)
-
10:00 a.m.
Universal sums of generalized $m$-gonal numbers.
Ben Kane, University of Hong Kong
Jingbo Liu*, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
(1154-11-1205)
-
10:15 a.m.
Rational points on hyperelliptic curves.
Levent Alpoge*, Princeton University
(1154-11-1214)
-
10:30 a.m.
Summing $\mu(n)$: a faster elementary algorithm.
Lola Thompson*, Oberlin College and Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Harald Andres Helfgott, University of Goettingen and CNRS
(1154-11-2358)
-
10:45 a.m.
On partitions into squares of distinct integers whose reciprocals sum to 1.
Max A Alekseyev*, George Washington University
(1154-11-1242)
-
11:00 a.m.
Differential equations of infinite order and the zeta function.
Bernardo Bianco Prado*, University of Minnesota
Kim Klinger-Logan, Kansas State University
(1154-11-1440)
-
11:15 a.m.
Computing Roots in Finite Fields.
Kubra Nari*, Istanbul Technical University
Enver Ozdemir, Istanbul Technical University
Neslihan Aysen Ozkirisci, Yildiz Technical University
Elif Segah Oztas, Karamanoglu Mehmetbey University
(1154-11-1552)
-
11:30 a.m.
Quantum Unique Equidistribution conjecture for Eisenstein series in the level aspect.
Jiakun Pan*, Texas A&M University
Matthew P. Young, Texas A&M University
(1154-11-1600)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
Explicit Burgess Bounds for Composite Moduli.
Niraek Jain-Sharma*, UC Berkeley
Tanmay Khale, Lafayette College
August Liu, Cambridge University
(1154-VS-2017)
-
10:15 a.m.
Minimal Discriminants of Rational Elliptic Curves with Specified Isogeny.
Owen Gary-Dennis Ekblad*, University of Michigan - Dearborn
Abigail G Loe, Carleton College
Alvaro Jose Cornejo, University of California - Santa Barbara
Marietta Elizabeth Geist, Carleton College
Kayla Iman Harrison, Eckerd College
(1154-VS-2659)
-
10:30 a.m.
A Tannakian framework for displays and Rapoport-Zink spaces.
Patrick Daniels*, University of Maryland
(1154-VS-2106)
-
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Conjectural Inequality for Visible Points in Lattice Parallelograms.
Gabriel Khan, University of Michigan
Mizan R. Khan, Eastern Connecticut State University
Joydip Saha, Narayanganj, Bangladesh
Peng Zhao*, Indiana State University
(1154-VS-890)
-
11:00 a.m.
Improvements of the Chevalley-Warning Theorems.
Rachel Louise Petrik*, University of Kentucky
(1154-VS-1947)
-
11:15 a.m.
Characteristic 0 Automorphism loci of the moduli spaces of dynamical systems $\mathcal{M}_3$ and $\mathcal{M}_4$ and Applications.
Benjamin Hutz, Saint Louis University
Grayson Jorgensen, Florida State University
Brandon Gontmacher, Stony Brook University
Srinjoy Srimani*, Brown University
Shuofeng Xu, Colby College
(1154-VS-1886)
-
11:30 a.m.
A Novel Generating Function for a Parametrized Family of Möbius-like Arithmetic Functions Related to the Riemann $\zeta$ Function.
Sky Pelletier Waterpeace*, Rowan University
(1154-VS-2814)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Outreach, Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Human Cellular Automaton Activities for Fun and Mathematical Insight.
Andrew Penland*, Western Carolina University
(1154-VG-1134)
-
8:15 a.m.
Worcester State Math Academy Circle Project 2019-2020.
Hansun To*, Worcester State University
Maria Fung, Worcester State University
(1154-VG-876)
-
8:30 a.m.
Program on Math Outreach in Panama.
Jeanette Shakalli*, Republic of Panama
(1154-VG-212)
-
8:45 a.m.
OMPR Summer Camp.
Luis Caceres*, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez campus
Omar Colon, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus
(1154-VG-354)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical kangaroo: The world's largest international math competition.
Luis Caceres, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Meike Akveld*, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Rafael Sanchez, Universidad Antonio Narino
Jose Heber Nieto, Universidad del Zulia
(1154-VG-455)
-
9:15 a.m.
A tale of two circles: math with urban middle school teachers and rural secondary school teachers.
Patrick X. Rault*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Janice Rech, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1154-VG-2282)
-
9:30 a.m.
Problems from Math Teachers' Circle Outreach Program.
Sarah L Sparks*, University of Northern Colorado
Alees Lee, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Katie Morrison, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-VG-1119)
-
9:45 a.m.
Math Circles Program to Facilitate Challenging Tasks.
Stephanie L Hurtt*, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Katherine Morrison, University of Northern Colorado
Cathleen Craviotto, Boulder Valley School District, Colorado
Elizabeth Sasse, Weld County School District, Colorado
(1154-VG-1779)
-
10:00 a.m.
Maps, Bridges, Networks, and Art Galleries: Introducing Secondary Students to Graph Theory through Classic Problems.
Jessica Oehrlein*, Columbia University
(1154-VG-1311)
-
10:15 a.m.
Incorporating Python in a Linear Programming Course.
Brian Drake*, Grand Valley State University
(1154-VG-946)
-
10:30 a.m.
Exploring the Use of Presentations and Oral Examinations in Abstract Algebra Courses.
Lisa Schneider*, Salisbury University
(1154-VG-2161)
-
10:45 a.m.
A Student Exploration of Spherical Geometry.
Shannon R Lockard*, Bridgewater State University
(1154-VG-2266)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Role of Explanation in Mathematical Proofs
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeff Buechner, Rutgers University Newark buechner@newark.rutgers.edu
Sally Cockburn, Hamilton College
Kevin Iga, Pepperdine University
-
8:00 a.m.
Explanatory Proofs.
James R Henderson*, Penn State Behrend
(1154-O1-487)
-
8:35 a.m.
Mathematical Explanation as an Aesthetic.
Jeremy Case*, Taylor University
Sam Stueckle, Trevecca Nazarene University
(1154-O1-2227)
-
9:10 a.m.
Proofs that explain, proofs that don't, and proofs of the obvious.
Paul Zorn*, Saint Olaf College
(1154-O1-2672)
-
9:45 a.m.
What makes proofs explanatory? Let's look at some examples.
Bonnie Gold*, Monmouth University (Emerita)
(1154-O1-716)
-
10:20 a.m.
How logic is presented may obscure or enlighten.
Susan Ruff*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-O1-2716)
-
11:00 a.m.
Are mathematical explanations interest-relative?
Jeff Buechner*, Rutgers University-Newark and Saul Kripke Center, CUNY GC
(1154-O1-1421)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Christopher S. Goodrich, Creighton Preparatory School cgoodrich@creightonprep.org
Beverly H. West, Cornell University
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Interactive Visualizations to Stimulate Conceptual Understanding in Differential Equations.
Douglas B Meade*, University of South Carolina - Columbia
(1154-Q1-2821)
-
8:20 a.m.
Using Complex Visualization to Enhance Understanding of DE Solution Techniques.
Itai Seggev*, Wolfram Research
(1154-Q1-2713)
-
8:40 a.m.
Engaging STEM Students with Ordinary Differential Equations through Modern Models.
Scott A. Strong*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Allison R. Palmer, Colorado School of Mines
G. Gustave Greivel, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-Q1-2637)
-
9:00 a.m.
Active Differential Equations, Whiteboard Pedagogy and Slope Fields.
Mel Henriksen*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1154-Q1-2322)
-
9:20 a.m.
Mobile Apps for Exploring Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations.
Timothy A Lucas*, Pepperdine University
(1154-Q1-747)
-
9:40 a.m.
Modeling the Historical Effects of Overhunting and the Current Effects of Conservation on Whale Populations.
Glenn Ledder*, Department of Mathematics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-Q1-618)
-
10:00 a.m.
Students' Comprehension of Qualitative Techniques in an Inquiry-Oriented Differential Equations Course.
Samer Habre*, Lebanese American University
(1154-Q1-214)
-
10:20 a.m.
SIR Models: Differential Equations that Support the Common Good.
Lorelei Koss*, Dickinson College
(1154-Q1-127)
-
10:40 a.m.
Discussion: The global role of the CODEE Journal.
Beverly Henderson West*, Cornell University
(1154-Q1-2596)
-
11:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, I (a joint session with the AMS-SIAM Special Session on the same topic)
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ken McLaughlin, Colorado State University
Sean O'Rourke, University of Colorado Boulder sean.d.orourke@colorado.edu
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Matt DeLong, Marian University
Dave Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Townhall
Swap Session for Teaching Aligned with the Instructional Practices Guide
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College
Carolyn Yackel, Mercer University
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.
Project NExT
Group Work: Demonstrations of Best Practices.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Carly Briggs, Bennington College
Nicole Fider, University of Arizona)
Eric Stachura, Kennesaw State University
David Walmsley, St. Olaf College
Facilitators:
Martha Byrne, Sonoma State University
Danielle Champney, California Polytechnic State University
Lauren Keough, Grand Valley State University
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Smooth invariants of four-dimensional manifolds and quantum field theory.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Gregory W. Moore*, Rutgers University
(1154-58-1618)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Borel sets in reverse mathematics.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Linda Brown Westrick*, Penn State University
(1154-03-1517)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
A Short Road to the Modern Theory of Integration.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Jonathan Lewin, Kennesaw State University
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
IBL SIGMAA Minicourse: Introduction to Inquiry-Based Learning.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Susan Crook, Loras College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
Wall to Wall Modeling Scenarios for Differential Equations.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Kurt Bryan, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College
Brian J. Winkel, SIMIODE
Dina Yagodich, Frederick Community College
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Effective Assessment Practices in Large-enrollment Classes or Non-traditional Classrooms
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Beste Gucler, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado gulden.karakok@unco.edu
Jessica OShaughnessy, Shenandoah University
Jana Talley, Jackson State University
Michael Tallman, Oklahoma State University
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Women in Several Complex Variables (WinSCV), I
Room 207, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Loredana Lanzani, Syracuse University
Liz Vivas, Ohio State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Holomorphic approximation via Dolbeault cohomology.
Mei-Chi Shaw*, University of Notre Dame
Christine Laurent-Thiebaut, Université Grenoble-Alpes, Institut Fourier
(1154-32-943)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the stability of the hull(s) of an $n$-sphere in $\mathbb{C}^n$ via a nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert problem.
Purvi Gupta*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Chloe U. Wawrzyniak, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(1154-32-2478)
-
10:30 a.m.
Critical locus for complex Henon maps.
Tanya Firsova*, Kansas State University
(1154-32-2601)
-
11:00 a.m.
Uniform estimates for the Monge-Ampère foliation on a compact Kähler manifold.
Katherine Brubaker*, Emory & Henry College
(1154-32-2493)
-
11:30 a.m.
Polynomial foliations of $C^2$: cheap complex limit cycles and leaves of high genus.
Nataliia Goncharuk*, University of Toronto, Canada
Yuri Kudryashov, University of Toronto, Canada
(1154-32-363)
-
12:00 p.m.
Neumann boundary condition for $\bar{\partial} $.
William Gryc, Muhlenberg College
Loredana Lanzani, Syracuse University
Jue Xiong*, University of Colorado Boulder
Yuan Zhang, Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1154-30-2001)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Mathematical Competition in Modeling (MCM) Winners
Room 702, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ben Fusaro, Florida State University BenFusaro@comcast.net
Ben Galluzzo, Shippensburg University
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Supporting Transgender and Non-binary Students
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Juliette Bruce, University of Wisconsin
Christopher Goff, University of the Pacific
Greg McCarthy, Hampshire College
Panelists:
Juliette Bruce, University of Wisconsin
Randy Dominick, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Maxie Lahn, University of Michigan
Terry Mullen, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
NAM Panel Discussion on Changing Curriculum and the Zeitgeist: Effects and Current Trends on Underrepresented Students in Undergraduate Mathematics Ed
Room 607, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Panelists:
Torina Lewis, Clark Atlanta University
Farrah Jackson Ward, Elizabeth City University
Terrence Blackman, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Parameterization, o-minimality and counting points.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Margaret E. M. Thomas*, Purdue University
(1154-03-1819)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Presentation
Who Wants to Be a Mathematician---Championship Contest.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
NAM Business Meeting
Room 607, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Two research projects birthed from curiosity, recreation, and joy.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
aBa Mbirika*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-A0-81)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA Business Meeting
Room 702, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Chairs:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Organizers:
James Sellers, University of Minnesota-Duluth
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
AMS Business Meeting
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Choiceless Polynomial Time.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Benjamin Rossman*, University of Toronto
(1154-68-1742)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
A numerical and analytical study of dynamic materials.
Room 607, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Suzanne Weekes*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-35-50)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algorithms, Analysis, and Applications of Numerical PDEs
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Xiaoming He, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Jiangguo (James) Liu, Colorado State University liu@math.colostate.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A localized reduced-order modeling approach for PDEs with bifurcating solutions.
Alessandro Alla, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
Max Gunzburger*, Florida State University
Martin Hess, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste
Annalisa Quaini, University of Houston
Gianluigi Rozza, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste
(1154-65-1094)
-
1:30 p.m.
Primal-Dual Weak Galerkin Finite Element Methods.
Junping Wang*, National Science Foundation
(1154-65-2140)
-
2:00 p.m.
Finite element methods with discontinuous approximations.
Xiu Ye*, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1154-65-623)
-
2:30 p.m.
A posteriori error analysis for domain decomposition.
Simon Tavener*, Colorado State University
Jehanzeb Chaudhry, University of New Mexico
Don Estep, Colorado State University
(1154-65-300)
-
3:00 p.m.
Generalized Moving Least-Squares approximation of variational problems for advection-diffusion problems.
Paul A Kuberry*, Sandia National Laboratories
Pavel B Bochev, Sandia National Laboratories
Nathaniel A Trask, Sandia National Laboratories
Mauro Perego, Sandia National Laboratories
(1154-65-1076)
-
3:30 p.m.
A second order in time energy stable variable step method for the Cahn-Hilliard equation.
Xiaoming Wang*, Southern University of Science and Technology (China)
(1154-65-836)
-
4:00 p.m.
Arbitrarily High-order Unconditionally Energy Stable Schemes for Thermodynamically Consistent Gradient Flow Models.
Jia Zhao*, Utah State University
Yuezheng Gong, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Qi Wang, University of South Carolina
(1154-65-746)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Uniaxially Constrained $\mathbf{Q}$-tensor Model for Nematic Liquid Crystals.
Shawn W. Walker*, Louisiana State University
Juan-Pablo Borthagaray, University of Maryland
Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland
(1154-65-1051)
-
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:A comparison of discretizations for the Biharmonic equation.
Timo Heister*, Clemson University
Luca Heltai, International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
Natasha Sharma, University of Texas of El Paso
(1154-65-1460)
-
5:30 p.m.
Lax-Wendroff Schemes for Quasi-Exponential Moment-Closure Approximations.
James A Rossmanith*, Iowa State University
Christine Wiersma, Iowa State University
(1154-65-272)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
Katharine Ott, Bates College
-
1:00 p.m.
Computing Change with Partial Differential Equations: Running a MAA NREUP at a Liberal Arts College.
Jennifer Beichman*, Smith College
(1154-35-419)
-
1:30 p.m.
Beyond the first semester on differential equations.
Alfonso Castro*, Harvey Mudd College
(1154-34-420)
-
2:00 p.m.
The effect of an environmental toxin on a competitive species model.
Jennifer M. Miller*, Bellarmine University
(1154-34-1629)
-
2:30 p.m.
PDE's and Big Data.
Nathan Pennington*, Creighton University
(1154-35-182)
-
3:00 p.m.
Log-Sobolev inequalities, doubling condition, and degenerate elliptic PDE's.
Luda Korobenko*, Reed College
(1154-35-752)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the Dirichlet problem with boundary datum belonging to Hardy spaces in the upper-half space.
Ryan Alvarado*, Amherst College
(1154-35-972)
-
4:00 p.m.
Vibrating Plates and Eigenvalues of the Bi-Laplacian.
L. M. Chasman*, University of Minnesota Morris
(1154-35-1366)
-
4:30 p.m.
Large coupling asymptotics for the Lyapunov exponent of quasi-periodic Schrödinger operators.
Chris A Marx*, Oberlin College
(1154-81-811)
-
5:00 p.m.
Sparse bounds for Walsh multipliers.
Amalia Culiuc*, Amherst College
Wei Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University
Francesco Di Plinio, Washington University in Saint Louis
Michael Lacey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yumeng Ou, Baruch College CUNY
(1154-26-1241)
-
5:30 p.m.
Singular Integrals and Singular Perturbations.
Ikemefuna C Agbanusi*, Colorado College
(1154-35-1646)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Nonlocal Models
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Giacomo Capodaglio, Florida State University gcapodaglio@fsu.edu
Marta D'Elia, Center for Computing Research, Sandia National Laboratories
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Regularity theory for nonlocal space-time master equations.
Pablo Raúl Stinga*, Iowa State University
(1154-35-235)
-
1:30 p.m.
Classic dynamic fracture recovered as the limit of a nonlocal peridynamic model: The single edge notch in tension.
Robert P Lipton*, Louisiana State University
Prashant K Jha, University of Texas at Austin
(1154-74-570)
-
2:00 p.m.
Nonlocal operators: properties and decompositions.
Marta D'Elia, Sandia National Laboratories
Cynthia Flores, California State University Channel Islands
Xingjie Li, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, NC.
Petronela Radu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Yue Yu, Lehigh University
(1154-45-1656)
-
2:30 p.m.
On Theoretical Aspects of Nonlocal Helmholtz Decomposition of a Vector Field.
M. D'Elia, Sandia National Laboratories
Cynthia Flores*, California State University, Channel Islands
Xingjie Li, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Yue Yu, Lehigh University
(1154-45-1995)
-
3:00 p.m.
Nonlocal models with approximate nonlocal neighborhoods: towards fast nonlocal FEM.
Marta D'Elia*, Sandia National Laboratories
Christian Vollmann, University of Trier
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
(1154-45-424)
-
3:30 p.m.
Modeling and approximation of interface problems in nonlocal diffusion.
Pavel B. Bochev, Center for Computing Research, Sandia National Laboratories
Giacomo Capodaglio*, Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University
Marta D'Elia, Center for Computing Research, Sandia National Laboratories
Max D. Gunzburger, Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University
(1154-65-537)
-
4:00 p.m.
Variable-order fractional PDEs: modeling, computation and analysis.
Hong Wang*, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
(1154-35-1591)
-
4:30 p.m.
A nonlocal diffuse interface model with a nonsmooth potential.
Olena Burkovska*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Max Gunzburger, Florida State University
(1154-65-1911)
-
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic analysis of a coupled system of nonlocal equations with oscillatory coefficients.
James M Scott*, The University of Tennessee
Tadele Mengesha, The University of Tennessee
(1154-45-1543)
-
5:30 p.m.
Nonlocal Problems with the Tempered Fractional Laplacian.
Yanzhi Zhang*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Siwei Duo, University of South Carolina
(1154-45-837)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Galois Actions
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ozlem Ejder, Colorado State University ejder@math.colostate.edu
Jamie Juul, University of British Columbia
Rachel Pries, Colorado State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Local-to-Global Extensions for Wildly Ramified Covers of Curves.
Renee Hyunjeong Bell*, University of Pennsylvania, Université Paris-Sud
(1154-11-1784)
-
1:30 p.m.
A local-global principle for isogenies of elliptic curves of composite degree.
Isabel Vogt*, Stanford University
(1154-11-1325)
-
2:00 p.m.
Computing central endomorphisms of an abelian variety via reductions modulo p.
Edgar Costa*, MIT
(1154-11-1500)
-
2:30 p.m.
Comparison of 3-dimensional Galois representations by computational method.
Lian Duan*, Colorado state university
(1154-11-1512)
-
3:00 p.m.
Sectional monodromy groups of projective curves.
Borys Kadets*, MIT
(1154-11-763)
-
3:30 p.m.
Computations on Ceresa class.
Daniel Corey, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jordan S Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Wanlin Li*, MIT
(1154-11-640)
-
4:00 p.m.
Heuristics on distributions of Galois groups of unramified extensions.
Yuan Liu*, University of Michigan
Melanie Matchett Wood, University of California, Berkeley
David Zureick-Brown, Emory University
(1154-11-360)
-
4:30 p.m.
Proportion of ordinary curves in some families.
Soumya Sankar*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-11-1898)
-
5:00 p.m.
Super-Isolated Abelian Varieties.
Travis Scholl*, University of California. Irvine
(1154-11-1860)
-
5:30 p.m.
Newly Reducible Polynomial Iterates.
Peter Illig, Carleton College
Rafe Jones*, Carleton College
Eli Orvis, Carleton College
Yukihiko Segawa, Carleton College
Nick Spinale, Carleton College
(1154-11-1653)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Experimental and Computer Assisted Mathematics
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shashank Kanade, University of Denver
Matthew Russell, Rutgers University
Ali Kemal Uncu, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation, Johannes Kepler University Linz akuncu@risc.jku.at
-
1:00 p.m.
Numberscope.
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-11-1790)
-
1:30 p.m.
Using Machine Learning in Algebra and Geometry.
Zafeirakis Zafeirakopoulos*, Institute of Information Technologies, Gebze Technical University
(1154-68-1345)
-
2:00 p.m.
Neural-Inspired Computation for Efficient Scientific Computing via Random Walks and Surrogate Models.
William Mark Severa*, Sandia National Laboratories
(1154-68-1850)
-
2:30 p.m.
A large scale automated deduction project in nonassociative algebra.
Petr Vojtěchovský*, University of Denver
(1154-20-1609)
-
3:00 p.m.
Proving Infinite Pochhammer Sum Identities.
Jakob Ablinger*, JKU Linz, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation
(1154-05-173)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Tale of Two Omegas.
Michael J. Mossinghoff*, Center for Communications Research
Timothy S. Trudgian, UNSW Canberra at ADFA
(1154-11-1256)
-
4:00 p.m.
Statistics on hypercube orientations.
Nathan Chenette, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Lara Pudwell*, Valparaiso University
Manda Riehl, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1154-05-553)
-
4:30 p.m.
Finite Rogers-Ramanujan type identities.
Andrew V Sills*, Georgia Southern University
(1154-11-362)
-
5:00 p.m.
Some q-series conjectures related to Rogers-Ramanujan type identities of Kanade and Russell.
Chris Jennings-Shaffer*, University of Denver
Kathrin Bringmann, University of Cologne
Karl Mahlburg, Louisiana State University
(1154-11-379)
-
5:30 p.m.
Congruence mod powers of 5 and 7 for the rank and crank parity functions.
Dandan Chen, School of Mathematical Sciences, East China Normal University
Rong Chen, School of Mathematical Sciences, East China Normal University
Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
(1154-11-1437)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Applications, II
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrea Arauza Rivera, California State University, East Bay andrea.arauzarivera@csueastbay.edu
Robert Niemeyer, Metropolitan State University
John Rock, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
-
1:00 p.m.
Wavelet based multifractal analysis of loss of tissue homeostasis in mammographic breast tissue.
Andre Khalil*, CompuMAINE Lab, University of Maine
(1154-92-1315)
-
1:30 p.m.
Constructing finitely generated projective modules for noncommutative solenoids.
Shen Lu*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-46-569)
-
2:00 p.m.
Fractal Complex Dimensions and Zeta Functions, With Applications to Fractal Geometry.
Michel L Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-51-596)
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometric Understanding of a Zero Free Region.
Machiel van Frankenhuijsen*, Utah Valley University
(1154-11-500)
-
3:00 p.m.
Bounded Remainder Sets for Rotations on Products of Adelic Tori.
Akshat Das, University of Houston
Joanna Furno*, DePaul University
Alan Haynes, University of Houston
(1154-37-1649)
-
3:30 p.m.
Measures of maximal entropy on subsystems of topological suspension semi-flows.
Tamara Kucherenko*, The City College of New York
Daniel Thompson, Ohio State University
(1154-37-1639)
-
4:00 p.m.
Approximation of quasi-linear Koch-type fractal energy functionals on varying Hilbert spaces.
Alejandro Velez-Santiago*, University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
(1154-35-728)
-
4:30 p.m.
Dimensions and measures of shrinking target sets.
Marco Antonio López*, Wake Forest University
(1154-37-2563)
-
5:00 p.m.
Fourier Bases for Certain Fractal $L^2$ Spaces.
Calvin F Hotchkiss*, University of Delaware
(1154-42-2107)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on From STEM to STEAMS (Science, Technology, Engineering, Al, Mathematics, Statistics)
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Charles Chen, Applied Materials charles.chen.training@gmail.com
Mason Chen, Stanford OHS
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Future Directions in Theory & Applications of Nonlinear Reaction-Diffusion Equations
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jerome Goddard, II, Auburn University at Montgomery
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College
Quinn Morris, Appalachian State University morrisqa@appstate.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Dynamics of a Reaction-Diffusion Benthic-Drift Model with Strong Allee Effect Growth.
Yan Wang, Beijing Normal University
Junping Shi*, College of William & Mary
(1154-92-1319)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Existence of traveling wave solutions of a deterministic vector-host epidemic model with direct transmission.
Rachidi B Salako*, The Ohio State University
Dawit Denu, Georgia Southern University, Savannah
Sedar Ngoma, State University of New York at Geneseo
(1154-35-1289)
-
2:00 p.m.
Classes of reaction diffusion equations where a parameter influences the equation as well as the boundary condition.
Nalin Fonseka*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Byungjae Son, University of Maine
Keri Spetzer, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1154-35-504)
-
2:30 p.m.
Existence of positive solutions to nonlinear equations involving distinct fractional Laplacians.
Yan Li*, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
Ran Zhuo, School of mathematics and statistics, Huanghuai University
(1154-35-511)
-
3:00 p.m.
Fractional Laplacian problems involving logistic reaction terms.
Elliott Z Hollifield*, UNC Greensboro
Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro
Petr Girg, University of West Bohemia
(1154-35-2191)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the effects of the exterior matrix hostility and a U-shaped density dependent dispersal on a diffusive logistic growth model.
N. Fonseka, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
J. Goddard, Auburn University at Montgomery
Q. Morris, Appalachian State University
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
B. Son*, University of Maine
(1154-35-614)
-
4:00 p.m.
Existence of positive solutions for a class of superlinear fractional Laplacian problems.
Maya Chhetri*, UNC Greensboro
Petr Girg, University of West Bohemia
Elliott Hollifield, UNC Greensboro
(1154-35-2306)
-
4:30 p.m.
Discrete Resonance Problems Subject to Periodic Forcing.
Stephen B Robinson*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Wake Forest University
Klaus Schmitt, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
(1154-15-434)
-
5:00 p.m.
Infinitely many solutions of semilinear equations on the exterior domains.
Janak R Joshi*, Cameron University, Lawton. OK
(1154-35-685)
-
5:30 p.m.
Multiple Solutions of Elliptic PDEs in Exterior Domains of $\mathbb{R}^2$.
David G Costa*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1154-35-1525)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College jlorenat@pitzer.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College
-
1:00 p.m.
What's Happening with the Euler Archive?
Erik R. Tou*, University of Washington Tacoma
Christopher D. Goff, University of the Pacific
Michele Gibney, University of the Pacific
(1154-01-213)
-
1:30 p.m.
Olinde Rodrigues' contribution to Catalan numbers.
Johannes Familton*, Borough of Manhattan Community College The City University of New York
(1154-01-196)
-
2:00 p.m.
Canonical Transformations and Hamilton-Jacobi Theory 1866--1920.
Craig Fraser*, University of Toronto
Michiyo Nakane, Seijo University, Tokyo
(1154-01-147)
-
2:30 p.m.
Victorian London's Mathematical Culture --- Non-Euclidean Geometry as a Case Study.
Rosie Lev-Halutz*, Tel-Aviv University
(1154-01-938)
-
3:00 p.m.
Polish Women Mathematicians in Secret Classes During World War II.
Emelie A Kenney*, Siena College
(1154-01-298)
-
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:00 p.m.
"Peculiarly accessible": Roles of postulate theory for different mathematical publics in E.V. Huntington's work.
Laura E. Turner*, Monmouth University
(1154-01-1648)
-
4:30 p.m.
From Mathematical Programming to Convex Analysis: Duality as a driving force in history of mathematics.
Tinne Hoff Kjeldsen*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Copenhagen
(1154-01-307)
-
5:00 p.m.
How differential geometry became (temporarily) obsolete in the life of Václav Hlavatý.
Helena Durnova*, Masaryk University, Brno, Czechia
(1154-01-2171)
-
5:30 p.m.
Soviet Mathematics Curriculum Reforms (1958-1985): Redefining the Purpose of Mathematics Education.
Mariya Boyko*, University of Toronto
(1154-01-400)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on International Research Experience for Students (IRES)
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Asuman G. Aksoy, Claremont McKenna College
Zair Ibragimov, California State University, Fullerton zibragimov@exchange.fullerton.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
International Research Experiences for Students in Uzbekistan.
Zair Ibragimov*, California State University, Fullerton
(1154-00-1557)
-
1:30 p.m.
Dynamics of Prion Proliferation Under Combined Treatment of Pharmacological Chaperones and Interferons.
Yair Castillo, University of Colima
Nora Culik, Vassar College
Leah Darwin, Arizona State University
Doménica Garzón, Yachay Tech University
Abigail Hardin*, University of Oklahoma
Anji Yang, University of Shanghai for Sciecne and Technology
Gabriela Navas, Arizona State University
Carlos Castillo-Garsow, Eastern Washington University
Karen Ríos-Soto, University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez
(1154-92-2410)
-
2:00 p.m.
Finite-dimensional nilpotent Leibniz algebras and their derivations.
Bakhrom Omirov*, National University of Uzbekistan
(1154-17-986)
-
3:00 p.m.
NEW TIME:Transitivity on the Calogero-Moser Variety $C_2$.
Farkhod Eshmatov, Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences Institute of Mathematics
Rustam Hamdam, Inha University in Tashkent
Jacob Kesten*, Rice University
Samuel Mathers, Princeton University
Zafar Normatov, National University of Uzbekistan
(1154-14-1488)
-
3:30 p.m.
NEW TIME:Classification of Leibniz Algebras Corresponding to Three Dimensional Solvable Lie Algebras.
Emily Frances Leiter Olson*, St. Olaf College
Abror Khudoyberdiyev, National University of Uzbekistan
(1154-08-1304)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On a boundary value problem for a time-fractional wave equation with the Riemann-Liouville and Atangana-Baleanu derivatives.
Sohaib Nasir, Vassar
Devraj Duggal, Georgia Institute of Technology
Isabel Allen*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-35-2365)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:On nilpotent and solvable Leibniz superalgebras.
Abror Khakimovich Khudoyberdiyev*, National University of Uzbekistan
(1154-17-1001)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Conformal Field Theory, II
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shashank Kanade, University of Denver shashank.kanade@du.edu
Andrew Linshaw, University of Denver
Robert McRae, Vanderbilt University
-
1:00 p.m.
Relative representation theory.
Jonas T Hartwig*, Iowa State University
(1154-17-2669)
-
1:30 p.m.
Meromorphic open-string vertex algebra on the two-dimensional sphere and its modules.
Fei Qi*, University of Manitoba
(1154-17-2556)
-
2:00 p.m.
On Generalizations of Geometric Vertex Operator Algebras and Related Structures.
Lyda Pamela Urresta*, University of Notre Dame
(1154-81-2277)
-
2:30 p.m.
Higher level Zhu algebras for the Heisenberg vertex operator algebra and applications.
Darlayne Addabbo*, University of Notre Dame
Katrina Barron, University of Notre Dame
(1154-17-1693)
-
3:00 p.m.
On generators and relations for higher level Zhu algebras for certain vertex operator algebras.
Katrina Barron*, University of Notre Dame
Darlayne Addabbo, University of Notre Dame
(1154-17-1688)
-
3:30 p.m.
Strong Finite Generation of the $Z_n$ Orbifolds of the Rank 2 Heisenberg System.
Dan D. Graybill*, University of Denver
(1154-17-1243)
-
4:00 p.m.
Structure of VOAs of type W(2,N).
Vladimir V Kovalchuk*, Denver University
(1154-17-1399)
-
4:30 p.m.
Permutation Orbifolds of Vertex Operator Algebras.
Michael Penn*, Randolph College
(1154-17-1449)
-
5:00 p.m.
Quantum toroidal superalgebras associated with $\mathfrak{gl}_{m|n}$.
Luan Bezerra*, IUPUI
Evgeny Mukhin, IUPUI
(1154-81-2711)
-
5:30 p.m.
Deformed W-algebras.
Evgeny Mukhin*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-81-2251)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Physics Some Open Problems for the 21st Century, III
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Maroun, marounm@gmail.com
-
1:00 p.m.
A Generalized Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation.
Michael A Maroun*, Boston, MA
(1154-81-2067)
-
1:50 p.m.
$p$-Adic Brownian Motion as a Limit of Discrete Time Random Walks.
David Eric Weisbart*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-60-2373)
-
2:40 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Bulk Viscous Cosmological model in General Relatively.
Reena Tandon*, Lovely Professional University
(1154-85-2156)
-
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:40 p.m.
Time-Sliced Path-Integral Propagator for (1+1) Quantum Gravity with Factor Ordering Ambiguity.
Rachel Lash Maitra*, Wentworth Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Mathematics
John E Haga, Wentworth Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Mathematics
(1154-81-2412)
-
4:10 p.m.
Factoring ordering ambiguity in (1+1) gravity manifests as the index of a Bessel process.
John E Haga*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Rachel Lash Maitra, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1154-81-2415)
-
4:40 p.m.
The Characteristic Polynomial of a Quantum Binary Graph.
Tori Hudgins*, Baylor University
Jon Harrison, Baylor University
(1154-81-863)
-
5:10 p.m.
Generalized Span Categories in Classical Mechanics.
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
Adam Yassine*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-18-2182)
-
5:40 p.m.
Duality for Bethe algebras acting on polynomials in anticommutative variables.
Filipp Uvarov*, IUPUI
(1154-81-2822)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Motherhood
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond ddumbaugh@richmond.edu
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Emille Lawrence, University of San Francisco
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Theory of Matter Meets Noncommutative Geometry and Topology, III
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Masoud Khalkhali, University of Western Ontario
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado, Boulder markus.pflaum@colorado.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Coarse geometry and family invariants of gapped phases of quantum matter.
Anton Kapustin*, California Institute of Technology
(1154-82-590)
-
2:00 p.m.
Homotopy theoretic methods in phases of matter.
Agnes Beaudry*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-55-619)
-
3:00 p.m.
Some Homotopical Computations in Physics.
Jonathan A Campbell*, Duke University
(1154-55-304)
-
4:00 p.m.
Gapped phases of quantum matter and topological quantum field theories.
Michael Hermele*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-81-1839)
-
5:00 p.m.
Smooth Connes--Thom isomorphism, cyclic homology, and equivariant quantisation.
Sayan Chakraborty, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal
Xiang Tang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington University in St. Louis
Yijun Yao, School of Mathematical Sciences, Fudan University
(1154-19-302)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Random Matrices and Integrable Systems, II (a joint session with the SIAM Minisymposium on the same topic)
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ken McLaughlin, Colorado State University
Sean O'Rourke, University of Colorado Boulder sean.d.orourke@colorado.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Universality and Delocalization of random band matrices.
Fan Yang, U. Penn
Horng-Tzer Yau, Harvard University
Jun Yin*, UCLA
(1154-60-1227)
-
2:00 p.m.
Universality for random band matrices.
Tatyana Shcherbina*, Princeton University
(1154-60-496)
-
3:00 p.m.
Invertibility of inhomogeneous random matrices.
Galyna V. Livshyts, Georgia Institute of Technology
Konstantin Tikhomirov*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Roman Vershynin, University of California, Irvine
(1154-60-2102)
-
4:00 p.m.
A combinatorial approach to the quantitative invertibility of random matrices.
Vishesh Jain*, MIT
(1154-60-1091)
-
4:30 p.m.
Distributional approximation of the characteristic polynomial of a Gaussian beta-ensemble.
Elliot Paquette*, The Ohio State University
Gaultier Lambert, University of Zurich
(1154-60-1685)
-
5:00 p.m.
Eigenvalue Gaps in Sparse Random Matrices.
Kyle Luh*, Harvard University
(1154-60-1230)
-
5:30 p.m.
Partial linear eigenvalue statistics for i.i.d. random matrices.
Sean O'Rourke, University of Colorado Boulder
Noah N. Williams*, Appalachian State University
(1154-60-1918)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances of Mathematical Modeling on Ecology and Epidemiology
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Xi Huo, University of Miami
Rongsong Liu, University of Wyoming rongsong.liu@uwyo.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
An alternative formulation for a delayed logistic equation.
Gail Wolkowicz*, McMaster University
Chiu-Ju Lin, McMaster University
Lin Wang, University of New Brunswick
(1154-92-463)
-
1:30 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of HIV/SIV Infection in Brain.
Weston Roda, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Michael Li*, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Christopher Power, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
(1154-34-1007)
-
2:00 p.m.
Time series analytics: Networks reconstruction and dynamics prediction.
Wei Lin*, Fudan University
(1154-92-772)
-
2:30 p.m.
Larval versus adult dispersal: implications of two modes of dispersal on the spread rate of an invasion.
James Watmough*, University of New Brunswick
Lin Wang, University of New Brunswick
Myriam Barbeau, University of New Brunswick
Ali Gharouni, University of New Brunswick
(1154-92-447)
-
3:00 p.m.
Continuous Natural Language Vowel Change.
Patrick Shipman*, Colorado State University
(1154-92-460)
-
3:30 p.m.
Population Dynamics of Honeybees: Interplay Effects of Parasites and Nutrition.
Yun Kang*, Arizona State University
Jun Chen, Arizona State University
Komi Messan, NIH fellowship
Marisabel Rodriguez-Messan, Arizona State University
Brian Sweeney, Arizona State University
Gloria Hoffman, Carl Hayden Bee Research Center, USDA-ARS
(1154-34-798)
-
4:00 p.m.
The potential impact of climate change on the transmission risk of tick-borne encephalitis: insights from dynamical modeling.
Kyeongah Nah*, York University
(1154-92-446)
-
4:30 p.m.
A Data-Driven Approach to Modeling the Heroin and Fentanyl Epidemic.
Tricia Phillips*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Christopher Strickland, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1154-92-485)
-
5:00 p.m.
Role of Regulatory T Cells on a Tumor-Immune System with Immunotherapy.
Peng Feng*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Menaka Navaratna, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1154-34-1080)
-
5:30 p.m.
Rigorous Analysis of Edge-Based Network Disease Models.
Zhisheng Shuai*, University of Central Florida
(1154-92-2546)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups and Related Structures, II
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mandi Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Nat Thiem, University of Colorado Boulder thiemn@colorado.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:00 p.m.
Tensor Product Markov Chains.
Persi Diaconis*, Stanford University
(1154-20-2101)
-
3:00 p.m.
Kohnert polynomials as characters of flagged Schur modules.
Sami Assaf*, University of Southern California
Dominic Searles, University of Otago
(1154-05-1322)
-
3:30 p.m.
Representation theory and combinatorial Hopf structures.
Farid Aliniaeifard*, University of British Columbia
(1154-20-1031)
-
4:00 p.m.
Towards a tropical geometry of Coxeter matroids.
Christopher Eur*, UC Berkeley
(1154-05-1983)
-
4:30 p.m.
Invariants of modular reflection groups and $(q,t)$-binomial coefficients.
Chelsea Drescher*, University of North Texas
Anne V. Shepler, University of North Texas
(1154-13-591)
-
5:00 p.m.
Cartan subalgebras in the C*-algebras of non-principal groupoids.
Elizabeth Gillaspy*, University of Montana
Anna Duwenig, University of Victoria
Rachael Norton, Fitchburg State University
Sarah Reznikoff, Kansas State University
Sarah Wright, Fitchburg State University
(1154-46-1893)
-
5:30 p.m.
The rectangular representation of the double affine Hecke algebra via elliptic Schur-Weyl duality.
David Jordan, University of Edinburgh
Monica Vazirani*, UC Davis
(1154-05-2008)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research from the Rocky Mountain-Great Plains Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics, II
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver michael.ferrara@ucdenver.edu
Jeremy Martin, University of Kansas
Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming
Jamie Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
1:00 p.m.
Counterexamples to a conjecture of Harris on Hall ratio.
Adam Blumenthal*, Iowa State University
Bernard Lidicky, Iowa State University
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
Sergey Norin, McGill University
Florian Pfender, Colorado University, Denver
Jan Volec, Masaryk University
(1154-05-1085)
-
1:30 p.m.
On the Genus of a quotient of a numerical semigroup.
Ayomikun Adeniran*, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
S. Butler, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
C. Defant, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Y. Gao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
P. E. Harris, Williams College, Williamstown, MA
C. Hettle, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Q. Liang, Duke University, Durham, NC
H. Nam, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
A. Volk, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
(1154-05-464)
-
2:00 p.m.
Manifold Matching Complexes.
Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
Bennet Goeckner*, University of Washington
Marija Jelić Milutinović, University of Belgrade
(1154-05-780)
-
2:30 p.m.
Lattice polytopes from Schur polynomials.
Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas, Lawrence
Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington
Su Ji Hong, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming
McCabe Olsen, The Ohio State University
Casey Pinckney*, Colorado State University
Julianne Vega, University of Kentucky
Martha Yip, University of Kentucky
Semin Yoo, University of Rochester
(1154-05-1461)
-
3:00 p.m.
Plane Graphs with Maximum Degree 7 and no Adjacent Triangles are Entirely 10-Colorable.
Axel Brandt, Northern Kentucky University
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Nathan Graber*, University of Colorado Denver
Stephen Hartke, University of Colorado Denver
Sarah Loeb, Hampden-Sydney College
(1154-05-2183)
-
3:30 p.m.
Flexibility of Planar Graphs---Sharpening the Tools to Get Lists of Size Four.
Ilkyoo Choi, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Felix Christian Clemen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Paul Horn, University of Denver
Fuhong Ma, Shandong University
Tomáš Masařík*, Charles University & University of Warsaw & Simon Fraser University
(1154-05-657)
-
4:00 p.m.
Constructions of distance Laplacian cospectral graphs.
Kate Lorenzen*, Iowa State University
Boris Brimkov, Slippery Rock University
Ken Duna, University of Kansas
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Carolyn Rienhart, Iowa State University
Sung-Yell Song, Iowa State University
Mark Yarrow, University of Sheffield
(1154-05-441)
-
4:30 p.m.
Odd Cycle Saturation Games.
Erin Meger*, Ryerson University
Sam Spiro, University of California San Diego
Sean English, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Tomas Masarik, Charles University Prague
Mike Ross, Iowa State University
Grace McCourt, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Cedar Wiseman, University of Wyoming
(1154-05-2744)
-
5:00 p.m.
Saturation of Berge Hypergraphs.
Sean English, Ryerson University, Toronto, ON, Canada
Pamela Gordom, The Ellis School, Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Nathan Graber, University of Colorado, Denver, CO, United States
Abhishek Methuku, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Eric C Sullivan*, University of Colorado, Denver, CO, United States
(1154-05-1138)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Self-Distributive Structures, Knot Theory, and the Yang-Baxter Equation
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida emohamed@math.usf.edu
Petr Vojtechovsky, University of Denver
David Stanovsky, Charles University in Prague
-
1:00 p.m.
The Structure of Hom Quandles.
Alissa S Crans*, Loyola Marymount University
Marco Bonatto, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Glen Whitney, Studio Infinity
(1154-57-1332)
-
1:30 p.m.
Quandles and Biquandles in Virtual Knot Theory.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-57-994)
-
2:00 p.m.
Constructing almost classical virtual links from virtual links.
Naoko Kamada*, Nagoya City University
(1154-57-386)
-
2:30 p.m.
A geometric field theory for three-manifolds.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, National Science Foundation
(1154-57-188)
-
3:00 p.m.
Motions and their actions on the fundamental groups and quandles of H-trivial links.
Seiichi Kamada*, Osaka University
(1154-57-435)
-
3:30 p.m.
Diagrammatic categorification of the polynomial ring $\mathbb{Z}[x]$.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University
(1154-18-2453)
-
3:55 p.m.
Break
-
4:10 p.m.
Arbitrarily large torsion in Khovanov homology.
Sujoy Mukherjee*, The Ohio State University
Dirk Schuetz, Durham University
(1154-57-1456)
-
4:40 p.m.
Two-(co)cycle invariants of links from column unital Yang-Baxter operators.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University
(1154-57-2005)
-
5:10 p.m.
Skein for Yang-Baxter homology.
Mohamed Elhamdadi, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
Emanuele Zappala, University of South Florida
(1154-57-1431)
-
5:40 p.m.
The classification of connected quandles of size p to the cube.
Marco Bonatto*, Universidad de Buenos Aires
(1154-06-634)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part B
Stats for Data Science.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Daniel Kaplan, Macalester College
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Differential Equations and Application of Mathematical Biology, II
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jianjun Paul Tian, New Mexico State University jtian@nmsu.edu
Hai-Dang Nguyen, University of Alabama
Xianyi Zeng, University of Texas at El Paso
Robert Smits, New Mexico State University
-
1:00 p.m.
A Gaussian particle distribution for branching Brownian motion with an inhomogeneous branching rate.
Matt Roberts, University of Bath
Jason Schweinsberg*, University of California San Diego
(1154-60-787)
-
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotic harvesting of populations in random environments.
Alexandru Hening*, Tufts University
Dang H Nguyen, University of Alabama
Sergiu C Ungureanu, City University London
Tak Kwong Wong, Hong Kong University
(1154-60-815)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Nutrient-Prey-Predator Model: Stability and Bifurcations.
Mary M Ballyk*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, New Mexico State University
Ibrahim Jawarneh, Faculty of Science, Al-Hussein Bin Talal University
Ross Staffeldt, Department of Mathematical Sciences, New Mexico State University
(1154-34-1428)
-
2:30 p.m.
Closed form probability distribution of number of infections at a given time in a stochastic SIS epidemic model.
Olusegun Michael Otunuga*, Marshall University
(1154-92-181)
-
3:00 p.m.
Modelling Initial Biofilm Formation with Stochastic Differential Equations.
Robert G Smits*, New Mexico State University
(1154-60-575)
-
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic Functional Kolmogorov Equations.
Dang H Nguyen*, University of Alabama
(1154-60-845)
-
4:00 p.m.
Analysis of Active Transport in Human Lung Cells using Stochastic Modeling.
Keisha Cook*, Tulane University
(1154-92-1623)
-
4:30 p.m.
Stochastic approximations of Fredholm Volterra Integro-differential equation arising in mathematical neuroscience.
Mahbubur Rahman*, University of North Florida
(1154-34-2081)
-
5:00 p.m.
Stochastic models for the emergence of HIV-1 drug resistance.
Damilola O Olabode*, Washington State University
Xueying Wang, Washington State University
(1154-92-1792)
-
5:30 p.m.
Stochastic growth pattern of untreated human glioblastomas predicts the survival time for patients.
Jianjun Paul Tian*, New mexico State University
(1154-60-2240)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Geometry of Complex Polynomials and Rational Functions
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Trevor Richards, Monmouth College trichards@monmouthcollege.edu
Malik Younsi, University of Hawaii
-
1:00 p.m.
The Intrinsic Noncrossing Combinatorics of the Space of Generic Complex Polynomials.
Michael Dougherty*, Colby College
Jon McCammond, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1154-30-2524)
-
1:30 p.m.
Rouché's Theorem and the Geometry of Rational Functions.
Trevor J. Richards*, Monmouth College
(1154-30-2285)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Nonlocal Transport Equation Describing Roots of Polynomials Under Differentiation.
Stefan Steinerberger*, Yale
(1154-31-124)
-
2:30 p.m.
Polynomial and rational approximation in several complex variables.
Javier Falco, Universidad de Valencia
Paul M. Gauthier, University of Montreal
Myrto Manolaki*, University College Dublin
Vassili Nestoridis, University of Athens
(1154-32-2319)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Asymptotic Growth of the Expected Number of Zeros of Random Harmonic Polynomials.
Andrew P. Thomack*, Greenville University
(1154-30-1959)
-
3:30 p.m.
An upper bound on the number of solutions in a particular gravitational lensing ensemble.
Sean W Perry*, Florida Atlantic University
(1154-14-667)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Lemniscate Tree of a Random Polynomial.
Michael Epstein*, Colorado State University
Boris Hanin, Texas A&M University
Erik Lundberg, Florida Atlantic University
(1154-30-1195)
-
4:30 p.m.
The geometry of random polynomials: a probabilistic counterpart to the Erdos lemniscate problem.
Erik Lundberg*, Florida Atlantic University
Koushik Ramachandran, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
(1154-30-1329)
-
5:00 p.m.
Fekete polynomials and shapes of Julia sets.
Malik Younsi*, University of Hawaii
(1154-30-1885)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Vietoris-Borsuk-Rips Homotopy
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Danuta Kolodziejczyk, Warsaw University of Technology
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University kuperkm@auburn.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Parametrized homotopy theory and motion planning problems.
Gunnar Erik Carlsson*, Stanford University
(1154-55-1277)
-
2:00 p.m.
An application of nerve complexes in imputation.
Ryan Moag, University at Albany, SUNY
Boris Goldfarb*, University at Albany, SUNY
(1154-57-1347)
-
2:30 p.m.
Quasi Z-Structures.
Craig R Guilbault, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Molly A Moran*, Colorado College
(1154-54-838)
-
3:00 p.m.
Vietoris--Rips complexes of spheres.
Michał Adamaszek, MOSEK ApS
Henry Adams*, Colorado State University
Florian Frick, Carnegie Mellon University
(1154-55-352)
-
3:30 p.m.
Inverse systems with simplicial bonding maps and cell structures.
Edward Tymchatyn*, University of Saskatchewan
Wojciech Debski, Parksville, British Columbia
Kazuhiro Kawamura, University of Tsukuba
Murat Tuncali, Nipissing University
(1154-55-754)
-
4:00 p.m.
Maps of rank $\le\mathfrak m$ revisited.
Pawel Krupski, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology
Murat Tuncali*, Nipissing University
(1154-54-440)
-
4:30 p.m.
On coarse properties of persistence diagrams.
Greg Bell*, UNC Greensboro
C. Neil Pritchard, UNC Greensboro
(1154-54-778)
-
5:00 p.m.
Linear algebra and unification of geometries in all scales: Evolution of concepts.
Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee
(1154-51-316)
-
5:30 p.m.
Polyhedra with Finite Depth II.
Danuta Kolodziejczyk*, Warsaw University of Technology
(1154-55-2679)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women in Topology, II
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jocelyn Bell, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Rochy Flint, Columbia University Teachers College crf51@tc.columbia.edu
Candice Price, Smith College
Arunima Ray, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
-
1:00 p.m.
Virtual Niebrzydowski Algebras and Trivalent Spatial Graphs.
Nancy Scherich, Wake Forest University
Sherilyn Tamagawa*, Davidson College
(1154-57-1430)
-
1:30 p.m.
Fully Augmented Links in the Thickened Torus.
Alice Kwon*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1154-51-149)
-
2:00 p.m.
NP-hard problems naturally arising in knot theory.
Dale Koenig, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, Rutgers University, Newark
(1154-57-2527)
-
2:30 p.m.
Link concordance, Milnor invariants, and low-order solvability.
Taylor E Martin*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-57-2346)
-
3:00 p.m.
Towards Directed Collapsibility.
Elizabeth Vidaurre*, Molloy College
Robin Belton, Montana State University
Robyn Brooks, Tulane University
Stefania Ebli, EPFL Lausanne
Brittany Terese Fasy, Montana State University
Nicole Sanderson, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Catherine Ray, Northwestern University
Lisbeth Fajstrup, Aalborg University
(1154-55-1920)
-
3:30 p.m.
Unknotting with a single twist.
Samantha Allen*, Dartmouth College
Charles Livingston, Indiana University
(1154-57-1595)
-
4:00 p.m.
Ordering actions on hyperbolic spaces.
Carolyn Abbott*, Columbia University
(1154-20-1234)
-
4:30 p.m.
Applying topology to polynomial recognition.
James Belk, St. Andrews University
Justin Lanier, Georgia Tech
Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech
Rebecca R Winarski*, University of Michigan
(1154-57-2529)
-
5:00 p.m.
Dehn surgery on links vs. the Thurston norm.
Maggie Miller*, Princeton University
(1154-57-892)
-
5:30 p.m.
An analogy of the curve complex for Artin groups of FC type.
Rose Morris-Wright*, Brandeis University
(1154-20-1111)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Active Learning in Introductory Courses: Insights from Math Departments in the Process of Change, III
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University chris.rasmussen@sdsu.edu
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Matthew Voigt, San Diego State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Establishing Learning Assistant Programs at Branch Campuses.
Gina Monks*, Penn State - Hazleton
(1154-A5-332)
-
1:20 p.m.
A Holistic Approach to Supporting Student-centered Pedagogy: Navigating Co-requisite Calculus I.
Emilie Hancock*, Central Washington University
Spencer Bagley, Westminster College
Lorraine Franco, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-A5-849)
-
1:40 p.m.
Role of Active Collaborative Learning Workshops in Changing the Introductory Mathematics Course.
Vesna Kilibarda*, Indiana University Northwest
Yuanying Guan, Indiana University Northwest
Xiaofang Wang, Indiana University Northwest
(1154-A5-1682)
-
2:00 p.m.
Establishing Consistent Active Learning in Calculus I Courses.
Steve Bennoun*, Cornell University
Tara Holm, Cornell University
(1154-A5-974)
-
2:20 p.m.
Our Experiences in a Graduate Teaching Assistant Training Pilot.
Daniel James*, University of Delaware
Christopher Raymond, University of Delaware
(1154-A5-2816)
-
2:40 p.m.
Active Calculus at the University of Florida.
Darryl J Chamberlain Jr., University of Florida
Kevin Knudson, University of Florida
Melissa Shabazz, University of Florida
Willard Keeran, University of Florida
Alexander York, University of Florida
Amy Grady*, University of Florida
Corey Stone, University of Florida
(1154-A5-2586)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
The index of Lie poset algebras.
Nicholas W. Mayers*, Lehigh University
(1154-17-810)
-
1:15 p.m.
Crystal structure on Gelfand-Tsetlin-Zhelobenko patterns.
O'Neill Kingston*, Iowa State University
Jonas Hartwig, Iowa State University
(1154-17-1563)
-
1:30 p.m.
Unimodality for certain families of Frobenius seaweed algebras.
Nicholas V. Russoniello*, Lehigh University
Nick W. Mayers, Lehigh University
Vincent E. Coll, Lehigh University
(1154-17-1635)
-
1:45 p.m.
A $3$-parameter vertex algebra interpolating between the diagonal cosets of $\mathfrak{sl}_n$.
Andrew R. Linshaw*, University of Denver
(1154-17-2239)
-
2:00 p.m.
Break
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Gluing vertex algebras.
Thomas Creutzig, University of Alberta
Shashank Kanade, University of Denver
Robert McRae*, Tsinghua University
(1154-17-2751)
-
2:30 p.m.
Network models from Petri nets with catalysts.
John C. Baez, University of California, Riverside
John D. Foley*, Metron, Inc.
Joe Moeller, University of California, Riverside
(1154-18-2063)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Categorification of Group Cohomology.
Michael Horst*, The Ohio State University
(1154-18-2470)
-
3:00 p.m.
An Explicit Formula for the Loday Assembly.
Virgil Chan*, Indiana University--Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-19-676)
-
3:15 p.m.
Extensions of $M$-matrix Theory to Rectangular $M$-matrices.
Tyler J Gonzales*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire and University of California - Santa Barbara
(1154-15-872)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
On the Graph Laplacian and the Rankability of Data.
Thomas R Cameron*, Davidson College
(1154-15-1284)
-
4:00 p.m.
The almost semimonotone matrices.
Megan G Wendler*, Washington State University
(1154-15-698)
-
4:15 p.m.
Generalization Theory for Linear Algebra II: Appropriate Inverses for Non-Injective and Non-Surjective Mappings.
Christina Pospisil*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1154-15-1364)
-
4:30 p.m.
Understanding Behavioral Synchrony: Differences in Behavioral Synchrony in Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder using Functional EEG Networks.
Emily P. Devine*, College of the Holy Cross, Worcester MA
David B. Damiano, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, College of the Holy Cross, Worcester MA
Richard C. Schmidt, Department of Psychology, College of the Holy Cross, Worcester MA
(1154-15-1709)
-
4:45 p.m.
Diagonalizing the Undiagonalizable.
Sarah Friday*, Southwestern University
Jordan Smith, Southwestern University
Aaron Waclawczyk, Southwestern University
Fumiko Futamura, Southwestern University
(1154-15-2370)
-
5:00 p.m.
$\alpha$-adjacency- A generalization of Skew Adjacency.
Enzo Wendler*, Washington State University
(1154-15-2428)
-
5:15 p.m.
Solution of Linear Ill-Posed Problems Using Random Dictionaries.
Pawan K. Gupta*, University of Central Florida
Marianna Pensky, University of Central Florida
(1154-15-2604)
-
5:30 p.m.
Tensor Train Random Projection.
Beheshteh Tolouei Rakhshan*, Purdue University
(1154-15-2841)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, IV
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Stress-strength Inference for the Multicomponent System Based on Progressively type-II censored samples from Pareto Distributions.
Lauren J Sauer*, University of South Dakota
(1154-VN-2131)
-
1:15 p.m.
Differential Equation Model for Carbon Dioxide Emission and the Impact of Major Contributors.
Netra P Khanal*, The University of Tampa
(1154-VN-1045)
-
1:30 p.m.
Measuring Gerrymandering in Colorado.
Haley Colgate*, Colorado College
(1154-VN-1144)
-
1:45 p.m.
Risk Assessments and Measurements of Privacy Leaks within Google's Ads Data Hub.
Miguel Fuentes*, University of Delaware
Shreya Gupta, Delhi Technological University
Sarika Aggarwal, University of Pittsburgh
Aviva Prins, University of Maryland, College Park
(1154-VN-407)
-
2:00 p.m.
Symmetries of the Canonical Geodesic Equations of Five-Dimensional Nilpotent Lie Algebras.
Hassan Almusawa*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Ryad Ghanam,
Gerard Thompson, University of Toledo
(1154-VV-2789)
-
2:15 p.m.
Rayleigh-Bénard Problem (2D): A Determining Form and Algebraic Bounds on the Global Attractor.
Yu Cao*, Indiana University
(1154-VN-2160)
-
2:30 p.m.
Numerical Results for Linear Sequential Caputo Fractional Boundary Value Problems with Mixed Nonhomogeneous Boundary Conditions.
Bhuvaneswari Buna Sambandham*, Dixie State University
Aghalaya S Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Vinodh K Chellamuthu, Dixie State University
(1154-VN-452)
-
2:45 p.m.
High Order Local Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Solving Nonlinear Thin Film Equations.
Caleb Logemann*, Iowa State University
James Rossmanith, Iowa State University
(1154-VN-1614)
-
3:00 p.m.
Quasi-Newton Methods for Infinite-Dimensional Inverse Problems Governed by PDEs.
Radoslav G Vuchkov*, University of California, Merced
Cosmin Gheorghita Petra, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Noemi Petra, University of California, Merced
(1154-VN-2500)
-
3:15 p.m.
Reaction-Advection-Dispersion Equation.
Malcolm Alexander Gehlbach*, Cameron University, Lawton, OK
Janak R Joshi, Cameron University, Lawton, OK
(1154-VN-1717)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Discrete Balls and New Bounds on $(t,r)$ Broadcast Domination of $n$-Dimensional Grids.
Tom Shlomi*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1154-05-2310)
-
1:15 p.m.
Lattice Paths and Pattern-Avoiding Uniquely Sorted Permutations.
Hanna Mularczyk*, Harvard University
(1154-05-2344)
-
1:30 p.m.
Using matrices for analyzing the Game of Cycles.
Malgorzata Aneta Marciniak*, City University of New York LaGuardia Community College
Ryan Alvarado, Amherst College
Maia Averett,, Mills College
Benjamin Gaines, Iona College
Christopher Jackson, Coleman, Florida
Mary Leah Karker, Providence College
Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College
Shanise Walker, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-05-2359)
-
1:45 p.m.
Generating functions of the $b$-nomial numbers.
Ji Young Choi*, Shippensburg University of PA
(1154-05-2360)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Game of Cycles: Winning Strategies and Open Problems.
Maia Averett*, Mills College
Ryan Alvarado, Amherst College
Benjamin Gaines, Iona College
Christopher Jackson, Coleman, FL
Mary Leah Karker, Providence College
Malgorzata Aneta Marciniak, LaGuardia Community College of the City University of New York
Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
Shanise Walker, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-05-2364)
-
2:15 p.m.
Counting locally-flat-foldable origami configurations via 3-coloring graphs.
Alvin Chiu*, Georgia Tech
William Hoganson, Swarthmore College
Thomas C. Hull, Western New England University
Sylvia Wu, Clemson University
(1154-05-2388)
-
2:30 p.m.
Connectivity in origami flip graphs for flat-foldable vertices.
Thomas C. Hull, Western New England University
Manuel Morales, Arizona State University
Sarah Nash*, New College of Florida
Natasha Ter-Saakov, MIT
(1154-05-2404)
-
2:45 p.m.
Graph properties of and algorithms on origami flip graphs for flat-foldable vertices with equal sector angles.
Thomas C. Hull, Western New England University
Manuel Morales*, Arizona State University
Sarah Nash, New College of Florida
Natasha Ter-Saakov, MIT
(1154-05-2411)
-
3:00 p.m.
The NGD-Circulant Graphs $C_n(1,k)$.
Jean A. Guillaume*, Sacred Heart University
Michael D. Barrus, University of Rhode Island
(1154-05-2413)
-
3:15 p.m.
Ordered set partitions, Garsia-Procesi modules, and rank varieties.
Sean T. Griffin*, University of Washington
(1154-05-2482)
-
3:30 p.m.
Enumeration of Fuss-Catalan paths.
Suhyung An, Department of Mathematics, Yonsei University
JiYoon Jung*, Department of Mathematics, Marshall University
Sangwook Kim, Department of Mathematics, Chonnam National University
(1154-05-2554)
-
3:45 p.m.
Automated tree strategy selection for graph pebbling numbers.
Jonad Pulaj*, Davidson College
(1154-05-2628)
-
4:00 p.m.
Implementing an efficient algorithm to 4-color planar graphs.
Pedro H Sacramento de Oliveira*, University of Pennsylvania
(1154-05-2494)
-
4:15 p.m.
Triangles in $K_s$-saturated graphs with minimum degree $t$.
Craig Timmons*, California State University Sacramento
Benjamin Cole, California State University Sacramento
Albert Curry, California State University Sacramento
David Davini, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-05-2733)
-
4:30 p.m.
Lower Bounds on Rectangular Ramsey Numbers.
Julian A Marquez*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-05-2760)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the Number of Restricted Strip Arrangements on Square Chessboards.
Arthur L Gershon*, Case Western Reserve University
(1154-05-2797)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Experimental Mathematics and Numerical Analysis, II
Room 208, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Machine learning approach for image reconstruction in electrical impedance tomography inverse problem.
Taufiquar R Khan*, Clemson University
Shyla Rae Kupis, Clemson University
Vincent Barrra, LIMOS, University of Clermont Auvergne, France
(1154-65-1746)
-
1:15 p.m.
A level-set method combing explicit exponential time differencing scheme (eETD) with adaptive Krylov subspace for a class of stiff reaction-diffusion system with free boundary.
Shuang Liu*, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
Xinfeng Liu, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
(1154-65-1705)
-
1:30 p.m.
Optimizing $\ell_1$ Loss Regularizer for Sylvester Type LASSO Problem and Its Application to EEG Inverse Problem.
Kiran K Mainali*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-65-1683)
-
1:45 p.m.
Convergent semi-discrete finite difference approximations for the boundary control of partial differential equations.
Ahmet Ozkan Ozer*, Department of Mathematics, Western Kentucky University
(1154-65-1465)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Parallel-in-Time Multigrid Approach to Constrained Optimization.
Joseph Munar*, Rice University
Isaiah Meyers, The University of Texas at Austin
Tom Overman, The University of Texas at Arlington
Eric Neville, University College Dublin
(1154-65-1382)
-
2:15 p.m.
Monte Carlo Estimators for the Schatten-p Norm.
Ethan Dudley*, North Carolina State University
Arvind Saibaba, North Carolina State University
Alen Alexanderian, North Carolina State University
(1154-65-1303)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break
-
2:45 p.m.
The Discrete Green's Function: Positivity in Two Dimensions Versus Three Dimensions using Piecewise Linear Finite Elements.
Andrew P Miller*, University of Connecticut
Dmitriy Leykekhman, University of Connecticut
(1154-65-983)
-
3:00 p.m.
Preconditioners for nonsymmetric indefinite linear systems.
Zhen Chao*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Dexuan Xie, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ahmed H. Sameh, Purdue University
(1154-65-914)
-
3:15 p.m.
Surface Grid Generation Using R.
Bashar Zogheib*, American University of Kuwait
(1154-65-533)
-
3:30 p.m.
High order well-balanced discontinuous Galerkin methods for blood flow simulation through arteries with living man equilibrium.
Jolene Britton*, UC Riverside
Yulong Xing, Ohio State University
(1154-65-301)
-
3:45 p.m.
Can we hear the shape of a fractal? Spectral Consideration in the context of self-similar sets.
Nikhil Nagabandi*, Nova Southeastern University
Elizabeth Melville, Brigham Young University
(1154-00-2483)
-
4:00 p.m.
A variant of relaxed triangular splitting preconditioners for generalized saddle point problems from Navier--Stokes Equations.
Xinyun Zhu*, Department of Mathematics, UTPB, Odessa, TX 79762
(1154-65-126)
-
4:15 p.m.
A Penalized Neural Network Process for Viable Selection and Application in Economics.
Sheng Gao*, Samford University
Mingwei Sun, Samford University
(1154-62-1821)
-
4:30 p.m.
Break
-
4:45 p.m.
Arbitrary Rectangle-range Generalized Elastic Net Penalty Model and Variable Selection Consistency.
Yujia Ding*, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Claremont Graduate University
Qidi Peng, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Claremont Graduate University
Hansen Chen, Department of Physics, Yale University
Zhengming Song, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Claremont Graduate University
(1154-62-1021)
-
5:00 p.m.
A New Approach to Substrate Flux Approximation for Monod Boundary Value Problem Arises in the Study of Biofilms.
Fazal Abbas*, Stetson University, DeLand Florida USA
Hermann J. Eberl, University of Guelph, Guelph ON Canada
(1154-41-1416)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inclusive Excellence for the Mathematical Sciences, III
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis & Clark College
Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College
Chris Goff, University of the Pacific
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College skilic-bahi@colby-sawyer.edu
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, III
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Modeling Zika Virus Transmission Dynamics: Parameter Estimates, Disease Characteristics, and Prevention.
Naveen K. Vaidya*, San Diego State University
(1154-92-2451)
-
1:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Classifying the Maximum Number of Steady States of Chemical Reaction Networks through Mixed Volume.
Dilruba A Sofia*, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Nida Obatake, Texas A&M University
Anne Shiu, Texas A&M University
(1154-92-2471)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Proteins with random effects become evolutionary capacitors.
Swati Patel*, Tulane University
Scott McKinley, Tulane University
(1154-92-2486)
-
1:45 p.m.
Modeling liver glutathione redox balance metabolism and the action of agents which promote oxidative stress in liver: applications to arsenical poisoning and acetaminophen overdose.
Lydia M Bilinsky*, National Center for Toxicological Research, U.S. F.D.A.
(1154-92-2501)
-
2:00 p.m.
Estimating Time-Varying Applied Current in the Hodgkin-Huxley Model.
Kayleigh Campbell, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Laura Staugler*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Andrea Arnold, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-92-2498)
-
2:15 p.m.
Platelet Plug This Hole: A mathematical model of flow-mediated platelet accumulation in an extravascular injury.
Kathryn G. Link*, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
Nicholas Danes, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Matthew Sorrells, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Karin Leiderman, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Keith B. Neeves, Departments of Bioengineering and Pediatrics, University of Colorado, Denver | Anschutz Medical Campus
Aaron L. Fogelson, Department of Mathematics & Bioengineering, University of Utah
(1154-92-2523)
-
2:30 p.m.
Analyzing Uncertainty in Time-Varying Parameter Estimates for Biological Systems.
Andrea Arnold*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-92-2525)
-
2:45 p.m.
Break
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Agent-based and continuous models of locusts form a traveling pulse mediated by resource consumption.
Jasper Weinburd*, Harvey Mudd College
Andrew J Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College
Michael Culshaw-Mauer, UC Davis
Rebecca A Everett, Haverford College
Maryann E Hohn, Pomona College
W. Christopher Strickland, UT Knoxville
(1154-92-2629)
-
3:15 p.m.
A simple ODE model relating BDNF content and circadian rhythms.
Jordan Michael Culp*, Washington State University
(1154-92-2664)
-
3:30 p.m.
Topological Data Analysis on Murine Pulmonary Arterial Networks Under Hypoxia-Induced Pulmonary Hypertension.
Megan J Chambers*, North Carolina State University
(1154-92-2771)
-
3:45 p.m.
Continuous Mathematical Model of Blood Vessel Formation.
Cynthia Melissa Ramirez*, California State University - Los Angeles
(1154-92-2636)
-
4:00 p.m.
Applying observers to track Astragalus dynamics with reduced population counts.
Amanda N Laubmeier*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Richard Rebarber, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Brigitte Tenhumberg, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1154-92-2784)
-
4:15 p.m.
Selectivity of the KcsA potassium channel: Analysis and computation.
Zilong Song*, UC Riverside
Xiulei Cao, York University
Tzyy-Leng Horng, Feng Chia University
Huaxiong Huang, York University
(1154-35-1266)
-
4:30 p.m.
Evolutionary Dynamics in a Group Population Structure with Barriers to Group Entry.
Olivia J. Chu*, Princeton University
Vitor V. Vasconcelos, Princeton University
Corina E. Tarnita, Princeton University
(1154-91-2378)
-
4:45 p.m.
Evolutionary Kuramoto Dynamics.
Elizabeth Tripp*, Dartmouth College
Feng Fu, Dartmouth College
Scott Pauls, Dartmouth College
(1154-91-2429)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Kinetic Theory Approach to Pedestrian Motion and Onset of Disease Spreading.
Daewa Kim*, Department of Mathematics, West Virginia University
Annalisa Quaini, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
(1154-91-2452)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II
Room 602, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
A Primitive Counterpart to the Fifteen Theorem.
Andrew G Earnest, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Lakshika Gunawardana*, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
(1154-11-1760)
-
1:15 p.m.
Explicit Classification of Isogeny Classes of Rational Elliptic Curves.
Alexander J. Barrios*, Carleton College
(1154-11-2712)
-
1:30 p.m.
Minimal Discriminants of Rational Elliptic Curves with Specified Isogeny.
Alvaro Cornejo*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Owen Ekblad, University of Michigan at Dearborn
Marietta Geist, Carleton College
Kayla Harrison, Eckerd College
Abigail Loe, Carleton College
(1154-11-2747)
-
1:45 p.m.
Eisenstein series at marked points approaching a cusp.
Daniel Garbin*, Queensborough Community College, CUNY
(1154-11-1906)
-
2:00 p.m.
Small Mahler Measure in Cubic Fields.
Lydia Eldredge*, Florida State University
Kate Petersen, Florida State University
(1154-11-2172)
-
2:15 p.m.
Extremal and Probabilistic Results for Sum-Difference Sidon Sets.
Sayok Chakravarty*, University of California, San Diego
Aitzin Cornejo-Reynoso, Harvey Mudd College
(1154-11-1941)
-
2:30 p.m.
Metacommutation in quaternion orders and actions on the Bruhat-Tits tree.
Angelica Babei*, Vanderbilt University
Sara Chari, Bates College
(1154-11-2764)
-
2:45 p.m.
The Diophantine equation $mA^2 + nB^4 = C^3$.
Susil Kumar Jena*, Plot No-170, Sector-5, Niladri Vihar, Chandrasekharpur, Bhubaneswar-751021, Odisha, India
(1154-11-2231)
-
3:00 p.m.
Augmented Generalized Happy Functions: Deserts and Oases.
Breeanne Baker Swart, The Citadel
Kristen Beck, Saint Mary's College of California
Susan Crook, Loras College
Christina Eubanks-Turner, Loyola Marymount University
Helen G. Grundman*, Bryn Mawr College
Laura Hall-Seelig, Merrimack College
May Mei, Denison University
Laurie Zack, High Point University
(1154-11-2247)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Rational points close to a hypersurface and the dimension growth conjecture.
Jing-Jing Huang*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-11-2833)
-
3:30 p.m.
Counting Towers of Number Fields.
Brandon Alberts*, University of Connecticut
(1154-11-2381)
-
3:45 p.m.
The average size of the automorphism group of a smooth projective hypersurface in the large degree limit.
Vlad Matei*, University of California Irvine
(1154-11-2435)
-
4:00 p.m.
Metacommutation and ideals of prime norm in locally Eichler orders.
Sara Chari*, Bates College
Angelica Babei, Vanderbilt University
(1154-11-2696)
-
4:15 p.m.
Counting primitive subsets and other statistics of the divisor graph of ${1, 2, ... n}$.
Nathan G McNew*, Towson University
(1154-11-2639)
-
4:30 p.m.
Abundant Numbers and Nonunique Factorization.
Paul Baginski*, Fairfield University
Jill Stifano, Fairfield University and Brandeis University
(1154-11-2708)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Mathematics, II
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Finding the missing values: An activity for introducing limits in a Calculus course.
Bernadette Boyle*, Sacred Heart University
(1154-VI-2223)
-
1:45 p.m.
Shortening Pathways to Completing Calculus.
Brendan Kelly*, Harvard
Emina Alibegovic, Rowland Hall
Rebecca Noonan-Heale, University of Utah
Anna Schoening, University of Utah
Amanda Cangelosi, University of Utah
(1154-VI-2820)
-
2:00 p.m.
Using an Ellipse to Compute the Elapse of an Eclipse in Multivariate Calculus.
Melanie Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
(1154-VI-2618)
-
2:15 p.m.
Using Peer Facilitators in Calculus Labs.
Jordan Nikkel*, Christian Brothers University
Cathy Grilli, Christian Brothers University
(1154-VI-1724)
-
2:30 p.m.
Designing a Calculus Course for Middle School Teachers.
Reva Kasman*, Salem State University
(1154-VI-1410)
-
2:45 p.m.
Active Learning in College Calculus: Supporting Instructors and Targeting Cultural Change.
Brian E. Moore*, University of Central Florida
Erin Saitta, University of Central Florida
Michele Gill, University of Central Florida
Jacquelyn J. Chini, University of Central Florida
Melissa Dagley, University of Central Florida
Xin Li, University of Central Florida
(1154-VI-2190)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mastery-Based Grading in a Large Calculus Course.
Silva Chang*, University of Colorado Boulder
Anne Dougherty, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-VI-2810)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Propensity Score Matching Analysis of the Effects of Assessment and Learning in Knowledge Spaces (ALEKS) on Student Achievement at a Historically Black University.
Torina Lewis*, Clark Atlanta University
(1154-VI-2568)
-
3:30 p.m.
Achieving a Baseline for Preparation in the Mathematics Classroom.
Tyson H. Walsh*, United States Military Academy -- West Point
Matt Webb, United States Military Academy -- West Point
Lee Evans, United States Military Academy -- West Point
Kayla Blyman, United States Military Academy -- West Point
(1154-VI-2213)
-
3:45 p.m.
Massachusetts Department of Higher Education Mathematics Pathways Project & Bridgewater State University.
Rebecca Metcalf*, Bridgewater State University
(1154-VI-1588)
-
4:00 p.m.
Coordinating Calculus with Limited Resources.
Jila Niknejad*, University of Kansas
Joseph Phillip Brennan, University of Kansas
(1154-VI-1997)
-
4:15 p.m.
Co-requisite courses and the STEM pathway: a report from Humboldt State University.
Bori Mazzag*, Humboldt State University
(1154-VI-1986)
-
4:30 p.m.
Instructors' and Administrators' Experiences: Perspectives from the Other Side of Developmental Mathematics Reform.
Jennifer Zakotnik-Gutierrez*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-VI-2462)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Deterministic and Probabilistic Approaches for Nonlinear PDEs.
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Hakima Bessaih, University of Wyoming bessaih@uwyo.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Pointwise convergence of the Schrödinger flow.
Erin Compaan, MIT
Renato Luca', Univerisitat Basel
Gigliola Staffilani*, MIT
(1154-35-1937)
-
1:30 p.m.
Uniform large deviations principles.
Michael Salins*, Boston University
(1154-60-439)
-
2:00 p.m.
Behavior of solutions in stochastic critical and supercritical NLS equation with additive or multiplicative noise.
Svetlana Roudenko*, Florida International University
(1154-35-2522)
-
2:30 p.m.
An A Posteriori Error Estimation for Numerical Solution of Richards Equation.
Victor Ginting*, University of Wyoming
(1154-65-2252)
-
3:00 p.m.
A numerical method for Kolmogorov equations in Hilbert spaces.
Francisco Delgado-Vences*, Instituto de Matemáticas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Franco Flandoli, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
(1154-35-979)
-
3:30 p.m.
Fractional White-Noise Limit and Paraxial Approximation for Waves in Random Media.
Olivier Pinaud*, Colorado State University
(1154-35-756)
-
4:00 p.m.
Moment estimates for some renormalized parabolic Anderson models.
Cheng Ouyang*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-60-402)
-
4:30 p.m.
Strong Feller property of the magnetohydrodynamics system forced by space-time white noise via regularity structures.
Kazuo Yamazaki*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
(1154-35-389)
-
5:00 p.m.
Unique ergodicity for the damped-driven stochastically forced Korteweg-de Vries equation.
Vincent R Martinez*, City University of New York-Hunter College
(1154-37-380)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival
Mile High Ballroom 4a-4c, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Thomas J. Clark, Dordt University
Mark Saul, Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival
Hector Rosario, Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival
Phil Yasskin, Texas A&M University
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Project NExT
Overcoming Anxiety in the Active-Learning Classroom.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Emelie Curl, Christopher Newport University
Stephen Deterding, West Liberty University
Jordan Kostiuk, Brown University
Jillian Morrison, The College of Wooster
Facilitators:
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Ursula Whitcher, University of Michigan
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Mathemati-Con Presents
Showtime!: What have mathematicians done for us? presented by Chris Budd, 2020 JPBM Communications Award Winner
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Women in Several Complex Variables (WinSCV), II
Room 207, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Loredana Lanzani, Syracuse University
Liz Vivas, Ohio State University
-
2:00 p.m.
On geometric and computational aspects of Bergman kernel estimates.
Alexander Nagel, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Malabika Pramanik*, University of British Columbia, Vancouver
(1154-32-1528)
-
3:00 p.m.
Existence of attracting domains in $\mathbb{C}^3$ for some holomorphic maps tangent to the identity.
Sara Lapan*, University of California, Riverside
Feng Rong, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
(1154-32-428)
-
3:30 p.m.
Hölder solutions to $\bar\partial$ problem on product domains in $\mathbf C^n$.
Yifei Pan, Purdue University Fort Wayne
Yuan Zhang*, Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1154-32-808)
-
4:00 p.m.
Entropy of real rational surface automorphisms.
Jeffrey Diller, University of Notre Dame
Kyounghee Kim*, Florida State University
(1154-37-506)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Poincare-Dirichlet inequality for planar domains.
Anne-Katrin Gallagher*, Bellevue, WA
Jiri Lebl, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, USA
Koushik Ramachandran, TIFR Centre For Applicable Mathematics, Bangalore
(1154-32-900)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Mathemati-Con Presents
Showtime!: A Dozen Proofs That 1=2: A Misguided Review of Mathematics presented by James Tanton, 2020 JPBM Communications Award Winner
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
The fantastic intersection of math and sports: Where no one is afraid of a decimal point.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Rajiv Maheswaran*, Second Spectrum
(1154-00-9)
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Panel
Mathematics and Motherhood: A Town Hall with Women in Leadership
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Emille Davie Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Moderators:
Karoline Pershell, Association for Women in Mathematics and Service Robotics and Technologies
Panelists:
Maeve McCarthy, Murray State University
Karen Saxe, American Mathematical Society
Maggy Tomova, University of Iowa
Talithia Williams, Harvey Mudd College
-
Saturday January 18, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
AMS Social at JMM2020: Mathematicians in the Performing Arts
Chambers Grant Salon, Denver Performing Arts, 1355 Curtis Street, Denver