Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 16, 2021 03:30:04
Joint Mathematics Meetings
- January 6-9, 2021 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1163
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@colostate.edu
Thursday January 7, 2021
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
Organizers:
Rolando de Santiago, Purdue University desantir@purdue.edu
Adam Fuller, Ohio University
Lara Ismert, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Pieter Spaas, UCLA
-
8:00 a.m.
Images of completely positive order zero maps.
Kristin E Courtney*, WWU Muenster
Wilhelm Winter, WWU Muenster
(1163-47-731)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quotients of some $C^*$-algebras by Regular Ideals.
Jonathan H Brown, University of Dayton
Adam H Fuller, Ohio University
David R Pitts*, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Sarah A Reznikoff, Kansas State University
(1163-47-695)
-
9:00 a.m.
Embeddings of $II_1$ factors into their ultrapowers.
Srivatsav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli*, Vanderbilt University
Isaac Goldbring, University of California, Irvine
(1163-47-314)
-
9:30 a.m.
Gauge Invariant Uniqueness and Amenable Reductions.
Robert V Huben*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1163-47-301)
-
10:00 a.m.
Homotopy of product systems, and $K$-theory for $k$-graph algebras.
James Fletcher, Victoria University Wellington
Elizabeth Gillaspy*, University of Montana
Aidan Sims, University of Wollongong
(1163-46-765)
-
10:30 a.m.
An Abstract Characterization for Projections in Operator Systems.
Roy Araiza*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
Travis Russell, Army Cyber Institute, United States Military Academy
(1163-46-748)
-
11:00 a.m.
Cartan subalgebras of twisted groupoid $C^*$-algebras.
Anna Duwenig, University of Wollongong
Elizabeth Gillaspy, University of Montana
Rachael Norton*, Fitchburg State University
Sarah Reznikoff, Kansas State University
Sarah Wright, Fitchburg State University
(1163-47-842)
-
11:30 a.m.
The Baum-Connes correspondence for pure braid groups.
Sara Azzali, Universitat Hamburg
Sarah Browne, University of Kansas
Maria Paula Gomez Aparicio, Universite Paris-Sud 11
Lauren Ruth*, Mercy College
Hang Wang, East China Normal University
(1163-46-761)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Perspectives on Low-Dimensional Topology, I
Organizers:
Christine Ruey Shan Lee, University of South Alabama crslee@southalabama.edu
Melissa Zhang, University of Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Bilinear pairings on two-dimensional cobordisms and generalizations of the Deligne category.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University
(1163-57-1003)
-
9:00 a.m.
Geometric Properties of Weakly Generalized Alternating Knots.
Brandon Bavier*, Michigan State University
(1163-54-738)
-
9:30 a.m.
Right-veering open books and the Upsilon invariant.
Diana Hubbard*, Brooklyn College, CUNY
Dongtai He, Shanghai Center for Mathematical Science
Linh Truong, University of Michigan
(1163-57-352)
-
10:00 a.m.
Flype, pseudo-Anosov braids and the fractional Dehn twist coefficient.
Keiko Kawamuro*, University of Iowa
(1163-57-1123)
-
10:30 a.m.
On categorifications of the colored Jones polynomial.
Anna Beliakova, University of Zurich
Matthew Hogancamp, Northeastern University
Krzysztof K. Putyra, University of Zurich
Stephan M. Wehrli*, Syracuse University
(1163-57-519)
-
11:00 a.m.
Relative Reshetikhin-Turaev invariants, hyperbolic cone metrics and discrete Fourier transforms.
Ka Ho Wong*, Texas A&M University
Tian Yang, Texas A&M University
(1163-57-344)
-
11:30 a.m.
Cusp types of quotients of hyperbolic knot complements.
Neil R Hoffman*, Oklahoma State University
(1163-57-420)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, I
Organizers:
Katharine Ott, Bates College kott@bates.edu
William Green, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Metric Spaces Sooner: Context in Undergraduate Analysis Courses.
Erika L. Ward*, Jacksonville University
(1163-97-614)
-
8:30 a.m.
Integrating Modeling into Differential Equations Courses.
Tracy Weyand*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1163-97-270)
-
9:00 a.m.
Delay Differential Equations with Applications to the Analysis of the Spread of Vector-Borne Diseases.
Nsoki Mavinga*, Swarthmore College
Yusuf Qaddura, Ohio State University
(1163-34-882)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modulation spaces with scaling symmetry.
Árpád Bényi*, Western Washington University
Tadahiro Oh, University of Edinburgh
(1163-42-506)
-
10:00 a.m.
Nodal sets of Laplacian eigenfunctions.
Aida Britton, California State University, Northridge
Xiaolong Han*, California State University, Northridge
Michael Murray, California State University, Northridge
Chuong Tran, California State University, Northridge
(1163-35-312)
-
10:30 a.m.
Sharp inequalities for the X-ray Transform.
Taryn C Flock*, Macalester College
(1163-42-1525)
-
11:00 a.m.
Simulating liquid lenses.
Rob Thompson*, Carleton College
(1163-34-1578)
-
11:30 a.m.
A generalized polar-coordinate integration formula with applications to local (central) limit theorems and operator semigroups.
Evan Randles*, Colby College
Huan Bui, Colby College
(1163-42-1122)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on COMAP's Mathematical Modeling Contests: Become An Advisor and Prepare Your Team, I
Organizers:
Kathleen Snook, COMAP kgsnook@gmail.com
Amanda Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra in Positive Characteristic, I
Organizers:
Janet Page, University of Michigan jrpage@umich.edu
Emily Witt, University of Kansas
-
8:00 a.m.
$D$-module constructions in nonzero characteristics.
Eamon Quinlan-Gallego*, University of Michigan
(1163-13-486)
-
8:30 a.m.
Bounds for F-pure threshold and extremal singularitites in positive characteristic.
Zhibek Kadyrsizova, Nazarbayev University
Jennifer Kenkel, University of Kentucky
Janet Page, University of Michigan
Jyoti Singh, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
Karen E Smith, University of Michigan
Adela Vraciu*, University of South Carolina
Emily Witt, University of Kansas
(1163-13-732)
-
9:00 a.m.
$\mathfrak{m}$-adic Perturbations and F-Invariants.
Nicholas O Cox-Steib*, University of Missouri
(1163-13-746)
-
9:30 a.m.
Expected Resurgence for Gorenstein Ideals.
Craig Huneke*, University of Virginia
(1163-13-740)
-
10:00 a.m.
Are excellent F-pure rings Frobenius split?
Rankeya Datta*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Takumi Murayama, Princeton University
(1163-13-866)
-
10:30 a.m.
Galois actions and finiteness properties of local cohomology in positive characteristic.
Monica Lewis*, University of Michigan
(1163-13-1018)
-
11:00 a.m.
Compatible ideals in Gorenstein rings.
Thomas Polstra*, University of Virginia
Karl Schwede, University of Utah
(1163-13-586)
-
11:30 a.m.
Nash blowups in prime characteristic.
Daniel Duarte, Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas-CONACyT
Luis Núñez-Betancourt*, CIMAT
(1163-13-620)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Computability Theory and Effective Mathematics, I
Organizers:
Mariya I. Soskova, University of Wisconsin Madison msoskova@math.wisc.edu
Joseph S. Miller, University of Wisconsin Madison
Jun Le Goh, University of Wisconsin Madison
-
8:00 a.m.
Computing sets from all infinite subsets.
Noam Greenberg, Victoria University of Wellington
Matthew Harrison-Trainor*, Victoria University of Wellington and Massey University
Ludovic Patey, Universite Lyon
Dan Turetsky, Victoria University of Wellington
(1163-03-916)
-
8:30 a.m.
The complexity of the index set of Banach spaces isomorphic to $C[0,1]$.
Johanna Franklin*, Hofstra University
Alexander Melnikov, Massey University
Dan Turetsky, Victoria University of Wellington
(1163-03-968)
-
9:00 a.m.
Bounding lattices below fickle degrees.
Liling Ko*, University of Notre Dame
(1163-03-855)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Collapse of an REA hierarchy.
Peter Cholak*, Notre Dame
Peter Gerdes, Detroit, Michigan
(1163-03-1088)
-
10:00 a.m.
Reducing information with few changes.
Jun Le Goh, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Joe Miller, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Mariya Soskova, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Linda Westrick*, Penn State University
(1163-03-1189)
-
10:30 a.m.
Cohesive powers of linear orders.
Rumen Dimitrov, Western Illinois University
Valentina Harizanov, The George Washington University
Andrey Morozov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
Paul Shafer*, University of Leeds
Alexandra Soskova, Sofia University
Stefan Vatev, Sofia University
(1163-03-829)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Galois Cohomology in Arithmetic Geometry, I
Organizers:
Charlotte Ure, University of Virginia cu9da@virginia.edu
Evangelia Gazaki, University of Virginia
-
8:00 a.m.
Local-global principles for norm one tori and multinorm tori over semi-global fields.
Sumit Chandra Mishra*, Bihar, India
(1163-11-409)
-
8:30 a.m.
Derived categories and rationality of twisted forms of toric varieties.
Matthew Ballard, University of South Carolina
Alexander Duncan, University of South Carolina
Alicia Lamarche, University of Utah
Patrick McFaddin*, Fordham University
(1163-14-823)
-
9:30 a.m.
The local-global principle for quadratic forms over function fields.
Asher Auel*, Dartmouth College
V. Suresh, Emory University
(1163-14-1197)
-
10:00 a.m.
Reductions of Brauer classes on a K3 surface.
Sarah Frei*, Rice University
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University
(1163-14-1615)
-
10:30 a.m.
Curves of genus 1 and generic Clifford algebras.
Rajesh S Kulkarni*, Michigan State University
Charlotte Ure, University of Virginia
(1163-14-1428)
-
11:00 a.m.
Algebraic groups with good reduction.
Andrei S. Rapinchuk, University of Virginia
Igor A. Rapinchuk*, Michigan State University
(1163-11-197)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, Turbulence, and Data Assimilation: A Rigorous and Computational Study, I
Organizers:
Jing Tian, Towson University jtian@towson.edu
Animikh Biswas, University of Maryland Baltimore
-
8:00 a.m.
Entropy-bounded solutions to the compressible Navier-Stokes equations with far field vacuum.
Jinkai Li*, South China Normal University
Zhouping Xin, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1163-35-652)
-
8:30 a.m.
Invariant measures for the stochastic one-dimensional compressible Navier-Stokes equations.
Michele Coti Zelati, Imperial College
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Tulane University
Konstantina Trivisa*, University of Maryland
(1163-35-1131)
-
9:00 a.m.
On Euler equations with in-flow and out-flow boundary conditions.
Gung-Min Gie, University of Louisville
James P Kelliher, University of California, Riverside
Anna L Mazzucato*, Penn State University
(1163-35-323)
-
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Expansions for Decaying Solutions of Dissipative Differential Equations.
Dat Cao, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Luan Hoang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Thinh Kieu, Department of Mathematics, University of North Georgia, Gainesville Campus
(1163-34-654)
-
10:00 a.m.
Fluid equations in weighted spaces.
Zachary Bradshaw*, University of Arkansas
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Tai-Peng Tsai, University of British Columbia
Dallas Albritton, New York University
(1163-35-1133)
-
10:30 a.m.
Three-dimensional Inviscid Primitive Equations with Rotation.
Tej-eddine Ghoul, New York University in Abu Dhabi
Slim Ibrahim, University of Victoria, Canada
Quyuan Lin*, Texas A&M University
Edriss S Titi, University of Cambridge, Texas A&M University, Weizmann Institute of Science
(1163-76-569)
-
11:00 a.m.
Blow-up of dyadic models of Hall MHD with intermittency parameter.
Mimi Dai*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1163-35-427)
-
11:30 a.m.
Lipschitz regularity of solutions to various nonlinear, nonlocal parabolic PDEs.
Hussain Ibdah*, Texas A&M University, College Station
(1163-35-387)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, III
Organizers:
David Goldberg, Purdue University goldberg@purdue.edu
Phil Kutzko, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
Identification of optimal dosing schedules of dacomitinib and osimertinib for a phase I/II trial in advanced EGFR-mutant non-small cell lung cancer.
Kamrine Poels*, Department of Biostatistics, Harvard T.H. CHan School of Public Health
Adam J Schoenfeld, Department of Medicine, Thoracic Oncology Service, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Alex Makhnin, Department of Medicine, Thoracic Oncology Service, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Yosef Tobi, Department of Medicine, Thoracic Oncology Service, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Yuli Wang, Oncology Research and Development, Pfizer Inc
Aaron Hata, Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center
Scott L Weinrich, Oncology Research and Development, Pfizer Inc
Helena A Yu, Department of Medicine, Thoracic Oncology Service, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Franziska Michor, The Ludwig Center at Harvard; Center for Cancer Evolution, Dana Farber Cancer Insitute
(1163-92-1421)
-
9:30 a.m.
A-I-(don't)-C the Future: A New Class of Selection Criteria Geared Towards (Better) Prediction.
Javier E Flores*, University of Iowa
Joseph E Cavanaugh, University of Iowa
(1163-62-331)
-
10:00 a.m.
Statistical Topology of Genome Analysis in Three Dimension.
Maxime G Pouokam*, University of California Davis
Javier Arsuaga, University of California Davis
Prabir Burman, University of California Davis
(1163-62-1326)
-
10:30 a.m.
Multi-Perspective, Simultaneous Embedding.
Raymundo Navarrete*, University of Arizona
(1163-00-1456)
-
11:00 a.m.
Sparse Partial Least Squares Regression to Model the Relationship Between Correlated Diet Data and Risk of Heart Disease Events.
Natalie C. Gasca*, University of Washington
Robyn L. McClelland, University of Washington
(1163-62-450)
-
11:30 a.m.
Image Segmentation via Hypergraph-based MRF Models.
Jessica C De Silva*, California State University, Stanislaus
Darcy Brunk, California State University, Stanislaus
Juan Valencia, California State University, Stanislaus
Talita Perciano, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
(1163-68-1022)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics Courses Designed to Develop Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching High School, II
Organizers:
James J. Madden, Louisiana State University jamesjmadden@gmail.com
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska Lincoln
James A.M. Alvarez, University of Texas Arlington
Jennifer Whitfield, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
Departmental partnerships and programmatic changes in support of future high school teachers.
Joshua D Chesler*, California State University, Long Beach
Jeffrey Pair, California State University, Long Beach
(1163-97-100)
-
8:30 a.m.
Looking inside the black box: Thinking about procedures for solving equations in a capstone course for secondary teachers.
Cody L Patterson*, Texas State University
(1163-97-460)
-
9:00 a.m.
High school students loving the proofs of the laws of exponents (for the special case of positive integer exponents): Why this is an important goal and how to accomplish it!
Gowri Meda*, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon
(1163-97-542)
-
9:30 a.m.
Improving Prospective and Novice Secondary Mathematics Teachers' MKT Through a College-Level Course in Euclidean Geometry.
Mara P Markinson*, Queens College, City University of New York
(1163-97-320)
-
10:00 a.m.
Developing Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching Geometry within Dynamic Geometry Environments.
Jose N Contreras*, Ball State University
(1163-97-1606)
-
10:30 a.m.
Panel on the Undergraduate Geometry Course for Secondary Teachers. Panelists: Amanda Milewski and Patricio Herbst, Project GeT Support, U. Michigan. Moderator: Yvonne Lai, U. Nebraska Lincoln.
-
11:30 a.m.
Using Historical Sources to Understand the Contemporary K-12 Mathematics Curriculum.
James J Madden*, Louisiana State University
(1163-97-1601)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Reaction Diffusion Models with Applications in Spatial Ecology, I
Organizers:
Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University, Montgomery AL jgoddard@aum.edu
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina
-
8:00 a.m.
Phytoplankton competition for nutrients and light in a stratified lake: a mathematical model connecting epilimnion and hypolimnion.
Jimin Zhang, Heilongjiang University
Jude Kong, York University
Junping Shi*, College of William & Mary
Hao Wang, University of Alberta
(1163-92-901)
-
8:30 a.m.
A fast-slow pattern formation model for investigating large-scale vegetation bands in drylands.
Mary Silber*, University of Chicago
(1163-92-1465)
-
9:00 a.m.
Spectral Monotonicity of Perturbed Quasi-positive Matrices with Applications in Population Dynamics.
Shanshan Chen, Harbin Institute of Technology, Weihai
Junping Shi, William and Mary
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida
Yixiang Wu*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1163-92-527)
-
9:30 a.m.
Empirically assessing density-dependent emigration within fragmented environments using insects.
Rachel R. Harman*, Kansas Sate University
James T. Cronin, Louisiana State University
(1163-92-1486)
-
10:00 a.m.
Modeling the effects of trait-mediated dispersal on coexistence of mutualists.
J. T. Cronin, Louisiana State University
J Goddard II, Auburn University Montgomery
A Muthunayake*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
R Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1163-35-1316)
-
10:30 a.m.
Can density dependent emigration enhance or even counteract a patch-level Allee effect?
Nalin Fonseka, Carolina University
James T. Cronin, Louisiana State University
Jerome Goddard II*, Auburn University Montgomery
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1163-92-550)
-
11:00 a.m.
Movement models with switching.
Chris Cosner*, University of Miami
(1163-35-764)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods for Solving Polynomial Systems, II
Organizers:
Dan Bates, US Naval Academy dbates@usna.edu
Michael Burr, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Inflation of poorly conditioned zeros of systems of analytic functions.
Michael Burr, Clemson University
Anton Leykin*, Georgia Tech
(1163-65-558)
-
8:30 a.m.
Certifying roots of polynomial systems using interval arithmetic.
Paul Breiding*, Technische Universität Berlin
(1163-14-1345)
-
9:00 a.m.
A method to determine the complete set of planar cognate linkages.
Samantha N. Sherman*, University of Notre Dame
Jonathan D. Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
Charles W. Wampler, General Motors Global R&D
(1163-14-496)
-
9:30 a.m.
Robustness and parameter geography in post-translational modification systems.
Kee-Myoung Nam*, Department of Systems Biology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
(1163-65-1104)
-
10:00 a.m.
Catastrophes in Elastic Tensegrity Frameworks.
Sascha Timme*, TU Berlin
(1163-65-803)
-
10:30 a.m.
Galois groups in statistics.
Jose Israel Rodriguez*, University of Wisconsin --- Madison
(1163-14-910)
-
11:00 a.m.
Numerical homotopies from Khovanskii bases.
Michael Burr, Clemson University
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University
Elise Walker*, Texas A&M University
(1163-14-498)
-
11:30 a.m.
Numerically testing binomiality via a witness set.
Jonathan Hauenstein*, University of Notre Dame
Laura Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Chris Peterson, Colorado State University
Samantha Sherman, University of Notre Dame
(1163-65-434)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quaternions, I
Organizers:
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College jfamilton@bmcc.cuny.edu
Terrence Blackman, Medgar Evers College
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College
-
8:00 a.m.
Olinde Rodrigues' most famous work.
Johannes C Familton*, Borough of Manhattan Community College The City University of New York
(1163-01-867)
-
8:30 a.m.
Role of Quaternions, Octonions, Jordan and related algebras in physics.
Sultan Catto*, CUNY Graduate School,
(1163-08-655)
-
9:00 a.m.
Tail Behavior and Non-Uniqueness of Quaternion-Valued KdV 1-Solitons.
Zachary T Hilliard*, College of Charleston
Alex Kasman, College of Charleston
(1163-35-597)
-
9:30 a.m.
Spectral Correspondences for Mass Waveforms on Quaternion Groups.
Terrence Richard Blackman*, Medgar Evers College & IAS
(1163-11-784)
-
10:00 a.m.
Calculus over quaternion algebra.
Aleks Kleyn*, Brooklyn, NY
(1163-16-361)
-
10:30 a.m.
Twists on Quaternion Algebras and Related Orbifolds.
Arseniy Sheydvasser*, Technion
(1163-11-204)
-
11:00 a.m.
Processing color information in natural and biomedical images.
Nektarios A Valous*, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
Rodrigo Rojas Moraleda, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
Eckhard Hitzer, College of Liberal Arts, International Christian University, Tokyo, Japan
Dragoş Duşe, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany
Meggy Suarez-Carmona, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
Anna Berthel, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
Dirk Jäger, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
Inka Zörnig, National Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT), Heidelberg, Germany
Niels Halama, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
(1163-68-93)
-
11:30 a.m.
Bringing quaternions to the people - a 177 year challenge.
Thomas Haslwanter*, Univ. of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Dept. of Medical Engineering
(1163-97-601)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Christopher O'Neil, San Diego State University
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
John Wierman, The Johns Hopkins University
-
8:00 a.m.
Throttling for standard zero forcing on directed graphs.
Emily Cairncross, Oberlin College
Joshua Carlson, Williams College
Peter Hollander, Williams College
Benjamin Kitchen, Williams College
Emily Lopez, University of California - Santa Barbara
Ashley Zhuang*, Harvard University
(1163-05-1077)
-
8:30 a.m.
Predicting tumor response to radiotherapy based on pre-treatment parameter estimates.
Tina Huang*, Lafayette College
Allison Lewis, Lafayette College
(1163-92-554)
-
9:00 a.m.
Recursive Polynomials.
Kristen L Hallas*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Joan M Mattle, Ithaca College
Deanna C Perez, California State University, Fullerton
Aklilu Zeleke, Michigan State University
(1163-12-952)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling to Forecast U.S. Elections.
William L. He*, Northwestern University
Christopher M. Lee, Northwestern University
Alexandria Volkening, Northwestern University
(1163-91-279)
-
10:00 a.m.
Robust and Efficient Phase Retrieval from Magnitude-Only Windowed Fourier Measurements.
Jessica Bennett*, Brown University
Penelope Fiaschetti, Boston University
(1163-42-276)
-
10:30 a.m.
Existence and Shape of Numerical Oscillations in Solving Parabolic PDE.
Ethan Jensen*, George Fox University
Corban Harwood, George Fox University
(1163-65-277)
-
11:00 a.m.
Barely lonely runners and very lonely runners: a refined approach to the Lonely Runner Problem.
Noah Kravitz*, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
(1163-05-1553)
-
11:30 a.m.
Local limit theorems for subgraph counts.
Ashwin Sah*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mehtaab Sawhney, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1163-05-1482)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Graphs, Zero Forcing, and Related Topics, I (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Organizers:
Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University/AIM
-
8:00 a.m.
The damage throttling number of a graph.
Joshua Carlson, Williams College
Robin Eagleton, Williams College
Jesse Geneson, San Jose State University
John Petrucci, Williams College
Carolyn Reinhart*, Iowa State University
Preetul Sen, Williams College
(1163-05-202)
-
8:30 a.m.
Computational methods and heuristics for zero forcing.
Boris Brimkov*, Slippery Rock University
(1163-05-1327)
-
9:00 a.m.
Zero Forcing Randomly on the Random Graph.
Sean English*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Calum MacRury, University of Toronto
Pawel Pralat, Ryerson University
(1163-05-1267)
-
9:30 a.m.
Forbidden induced subgraph characterizations for throttling.
Juergen Kritschgau*, Iowa State University
Josh Carlson, Williams College
(1163-05-1659)
-
10:00 a.m.
Comparing the domination number and the $k$-power domination number in hypergraphs a preliminary report.
Joseph Alameda*, Iowa State University
(1163-05-689)
-
10:30 a.m.
Rigid linkage forcing and eigenvalue multiplicities.
Mary K Flagg*, University of St. Thomas
(1163-15-893)
-
11:00 a.m.
Product Throttling for Power Domination.
Sarah E. Anderson, University of St. Thomas
Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University
Leslie Hogben, American Institute of Mathematics and Iowa State University
Carolyn Mayer, Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Sandia National Laboratories
Ann N. Trenk, Wellesley College
Shanise Walker, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1163-05-1390)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on The Legacy of Dick Askey, I
Organizers:
Howard S. Cohl, National Institute of Standards & Tech howard.cohl@nist.gov
Mourad E.H. Ismail, University of Central Florida
George E. Andrews, Penn State University, State College
-
8:00 a.m.
Orthogonal Polynomials and the Burnside Process.
Persi Diaconis*, Department of Statistics, Stanford University, Stanford, CA 94305-4020
Chenyang Zhong, Department of Statistics, Stanford University, Stanford, CA 94305-4020
(1163-33-1321)
-
8:30 a.m.
Charting the Askey and q-Askey schemes.
Tom H Koornwinder*, University of Amsterdam
(1163-33-912)
-
9:00 a.m.
Zeros of Jacobi polynomials.
Kathy A Driver*, University of Cape Town
(1163-33-1221)
-
9:30 a.m.
Multivariable matrix valued orthogonal polynomials from representation theory.
Erik Koelink*, Radboud University, the Netherlands
Maarten van Pruijssen, Radboud University, the Netherlands
Pablo Román, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina
(1163-33-1033)
-
10:00 a.m.
Residual Polynomials.
Jacob Stordal Christiansen*, Lund University
Barry Simon, Caltech
Maxim Zinchenko, University of New Mexico
(1163-33-950)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the Kanade--Russell identities.
Hjalmar Rosengren*, Chalmers University of Technology
(1163-33-913)
-
11:00 a.m.
Dick Askey and Mathematics Education.
Roger Howe*, Texas A&M University
(1163-01-878)
-
11:30 a.m.
Adventures with Dick in Mathematics Education.
Al Cuoco*, Education Development Center
(1163-33-1055)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Understanding COVID-19: Mathematical Models to Address the Global Pandemic, I
Organizers:
Hwayeon Ryu, Elon University hryu@elon.edu
Kamila Larripa, Humboldt State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Predicting the second wave of COVID-19 in Washtenaw County, MI.
Marissa Renardy*, University of Michigan Medical School
Marisa Eisenberg, University of Michigan School of Public Health
Denise Kirschner, University of Michigan Medical School
(1163-92-153)
-
8:30 a.m.
Hawkes process modeling of COVID-19 with mobility leading indicators and spatial covariates.
Wen-Hao Chiang, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
Xueying Liu, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
George Mohler*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
(1163-62-404)
-
9:00 a.m.
Staggered Release Policies for COVID-19 Control: Costs and Benefits of Relaxing Restrictions by Age and Risk.
Henry Zhao, Princeton University
Zhilan Feng*, Purdue University
(1163-34-174)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Role of Testing in COVID-19 Outbreak Control.
Melody Walker*, Virginia Tech
Lauren M Childs, Virginia Tech
(1163-92-556)
-
10:00 a.m.
Individual-based modeling of COVID-19 in local community settings.
Qimin Huang*, Case Western Reserve University
David Gurarie, Case Western Reserve University
Anirban Mondal, Case Western Reserve University
Martial Ndeffo-Mbah, Texas A&M University
(1163-34-84)
-
10:30 a.m.
Interactions between social distancing and vaccination in an age-structured model of COVID-19.
Peter C Jentsch*, University Of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Chris T Bauch, University Of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Madhur Anand, University Of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
(1163-92-425)
-
11:00 a.m.
A long term mathematical model used to investigate the roles of masks, social distancing, self-quarantining and human behaviors in impeding the spread of the SARS-CoV-2 virus.
Miranda Ijang Teboh-Ewungkem*, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Gideon Akumah Ngwa, University of Buea, Cameroon
(1163-92-394)
-
11:30 a.m.
Predicting immune response dynamics in COVID-19 through mathematical modeling.
Adrianne Jenner*, Université de Montréal
Sofia Alfonso, McGill University
Rosemary Aogo, University of Tennessee Health Science Center
Courtney Davis, Pepperdine University
Penelope Morel, University of Pittsburgh
Amber Smith, University of Tennessee Health Science Center
Morgan Craig, Université de Montréal and CHU Sainte-Justine Research Centre
(1163-92-680)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Topology and Algebra, I
Organizers:
Emille Davie Lawrence, University of San Francisco edlawrence@usfca.edu
Candice Price, Smith College
Carmen Wright, Jackson State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Inversion generating functions for signed pattern avoiding permutations.
Naiomi Cameron*, Spelman College
Kendra Killpatrick, Pepperdine University
(1163-05-1539)
-
8:30 a.m.
Intrinsic Tame Filling Functions for Groups.
Anisah N. Nu'Man*, Spelman College
(1163-20-1360)
-
9:00 a.m.
Centralizer-like Subgroups Associated with the n-Engel Word Inside a Direct Product of Groups.
Dandrielle C. Lewis*, High Point University
Maggie Reardon, University of Colorado Boulder
Bridget Lee, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
(1163-20-684)
-
9:30 a.m.
Marked Length Spectrum Rigidity with Partial Data.
Noelle Sawyer*, Southwestern University
(1163-51-857)
-
10:00 a.m.
Invariants of Hopf actions on path algebras of quivers.
Ana Elena Berrizbeitia*, Colorado Mesa University
(1163-16-822)
-
10:30 a.m.
Hajos-type Constructions and Neighborhood Complexes.
Benjamin Braun, University of Kentucky
Julianne Vega*, Kennesaw State University
(1163-05-832)
-
11:00 a.m.
Twisted Mazur pattern satellite knots and bordered Floer theory.
Biji Wong*, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
(1163-57-1224)
-
11:30 a.m.
Knot concordance invariants and homomorphisms.
Irving Dai, MIT
Jennifer Hom*, Georgia Tech
Matthew Stoffregen, MSU
Linh Truong, University of Michigan
(1163-57-321)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning Outcomes, I
Organizers:
Marianna Bonanome, MAA CTME
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University
Charlotte Knotts-Zides, Wofford College knottszidesca@wofford.edu
Andrew Parker, City Tech, CUNY
Ariane Masuda, City Tech, CUNY
Karl Schmitt, Trinity Christian College
-
8:00 a.m.
Creating and Using GeoGebra 3D Models in Multivariable Calculus.
Katherine Walsh Hall*, University of Connecticut
(1163-D5-1561)
-
8:20 a.m.
Using Technology to Adapt Student Presentations for Remote Learning.
Carly Briggs*, Bennington College
(1163-D5-1555)
-
8:40 a.m.
Introductory Computer Programming Courses in Mathematics Curriculum.
Leslie B. Jones*, University of Tampa
Tim Smith, Iowa State University
(1163-D5-72)
-
9:00 a.m.
Learning New Tricks: Leveraging Google Apps to Teach Inquiry-Based Discrete Mathematics.
Suzanne Dorée*, Augsburg University, Minneapolis, MN
Tracy Bibelnieks, University of Minnesota -- Duluth
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg University, Minneapolis, MN
(1163-D5-1489)
-
9:20 a.m.
We're Talking About Practice: A Mastery-Based Grading Approach to Precalculus.
Matthew Prudente*, Alvernia University
(1163-D5-1392)
-
9:40 a.m.
Chase that Rabbit! Student Structuring of Space in Linear Algebra through Digital Game-based Learning.
Matthew C Mauntel*, Florida State University
(1163-D5-1386)
-
10:00 a.m.
Teaching an Inquiry Based Proofs Course in a Virtual Setting.
Jessie A Hamm*, Winthrop University
(1163-D5-1118)
-
10:20 a.m.
Using Computer Game Software to Teach Creative Problem Solving in a First-Year Seminar.
Adam Case*, Drake University
(1163-D5-1137)
-
10:40 a.m.
Integrating WeBWorK, CalcPLot3D, and Flipgrid in a mostly asynchronous online multivariable calculus class.
Monica M VanDieren*, Robert Morris University
(1163-D5-1310)
-
11:00 a.m.
Automated AF: Leveraging augmented intelligence to provide automated, actionable feedback.
Darryl Jim Chamberlain Jr.*, University of Florida
Russell Jeter, Emory University
(1163-D5-1257)
-
11:20 a.m.
Active Learning during Online Instruction.
Hema Gopalakrishnan*, Sacred Heart University
(1163-D5-1179)
-
11:40 a.m.
Using Miro in Remote Flipped Classes.
Daniel R Jordan*, Columbia College Chicago
(1163-D5-1138)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, I
Organizers:
Susan Crook, Loras College
David Failing, Lewis University
Nathaniel Miller, University of Northern Colorado
Carl Mummert, Marshall University mummertc@marshall.edu
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Homework tasks that engage students in conjecturing, refuting and proving.
Thomas Pawlaschyk, University of Wuppertal
Sven-Ake Wegner*, University of Hamburg
(1163-A1-257)
-
8:20 a.m.
Mathematics Research-Like Experience in a Discrete Structures Course for Computer Science Students.
Jessica Oehrlein*, Columbia University
(1163-A1-1196)
-
8:40 a.m.
Group Theory on the Number Line.
Hyman Bass*, University of Michigan
(1163-A1-617)
-
9:00 a.m.
Student Buy-In and Affective Gains in IBL Calculus.
Kayla Heacock, Ohio University
Kelly Bubp*, Frostburg State University
(1163-A1-1572)
-
9:20 a.m.
Who is successful in IBL Calculus and how does IBL support student success?
Brooke Brown*, Ohio University
Howard Bartels, Ohio University
Allyson Hallman-Thrasher, Ohio University
(1163-A1-1570)
-
9:40 a.m.
Using 3D Slices to Explore Partial Derivatives and Directional Derivatives.
Jonathan P Keiter*, East Stroudsburg University
(1163-A1-1252)
-
10:00 a.m.
Discovering L'Hospital's Rule In A Calculus Lab.
Carol Ann Downes*, Hendrix College
(1163-A1-1016)
-
10:20 a.m.
Using GeoGebra and a Problem-Posing Approach to Create an Inquiry-Based Learning Environment for Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Jose N Contreras*, Ball State University
(1163-A1-1540)
-
10:40 a.m.
Hands-on Differential Geometry.
Lisa Hilken*, University of Tübingen
Carla Cederbaum, University of Tübingen
(1163-A1-488)
-
11:00 a.m.
Cultivating an Intuitive Sense of Arithmetic of Functions.
Shubhangi Sadanand Stalder*, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee at Waukesha
(1163-A1-873)
-
11:20 a.m.
Visualizing Connected Mathematics through Problem Solving.
Su Liang*, University of Texas, San Anotonio
(1163-A1-594)
-
11:40 a.m.
How much is enough professional development? Outcomes of short and extended workshops on inquiry-based learning in college mathematics.
Tim Archie*, U. Colorado Boulder
Devan Daly, U. Colorado Boulder
Sandra Laursen, U. Colorado Boulder
(1163-A1-1587)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Equilibrium and Games in Financial Mathematics
Organizers:
Kim Weston, Rutgers University kimberly.weston@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Price impact equilibrium with transaction costs and TWAP trading.
Eunjung Noh, Rutgers University
Kim Weston*, Rutgers University
(1163-91-208)
-
8:30 a.m.
Bargaining with Endogenous Learning.
Jetlir Duraj*, University of Pittsburgh, Department of Economics
(1163-91-223)
-
9:00 a.m.
Kyle-Back Models with risk aversion and non-Gaussian beliefs.
Ibrahim Ekren*, Florida State University
(1163-91-216)
-
9:30 a.m.
Protecting Pegged Currency Markets from Speculative Investors.
Eyal Neuman, Imperial College London
Alexander Schied*, University of Waterloo
(1163-91-818)
-
10:00 a.m.
Credit network game as a de-centralized network flow problem.
Sergey Nadtochiy*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Mykhaylo Shkolnikov, Princeton University
(1163-91-960)
-
10:30 a.m.
Trading with the Crowd.
Moritz Voss*, University of California Los Angeles, Department of Mathematics
(1163-91-1639)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Augusta University
Organizers:
Neal Smith, Augusta University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Baylor University
Organizers:
Mark Sepanski, Baylor University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Claremont Graduate University
Organizers:
Sean Gomez, Claremont Graduate University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Dartmouth College
Organizers:
Marcia Groszek, Dartmouth College
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
George Mason University
Organizers:
Maria Emelianenko, George Mason University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Georgia Institute of Technology
Organizers:
Christopher Jankowski, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Knotty Problems in Geometry: Special Session in Memory of Mark E. Kidwell, I
Organizers:
Will Traves, U.S. Naval Academy traves@usna.edu
Kerry Luse, Trinity Washington University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, I
Organizers:
Marco Aldi, Virginia Commonwealth University maldi2@vcu.edu
Michael Penn, Randolph College
Nicola Tarasca, Virginia Commonwealth University
Juan Villarreal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Codes from polynomials over finite fields.
Nathan Kaplan*, University of California, Irvine
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra Meets Representation Theory, I
Organizers:
Alessandra Costantini, University of California Riverside alessanc@ucr.edu
Francesca Gandini, Kalamazoo College
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University
-
9:00 a.m.
Representation theoretic methods for studying symbolic powers of ideals.
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1163-13-625)
-
9:30 a.m.
Spinor structures on free resolutions of codimension four Gorenstein ideals.
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV, USA 26506.
Jai Laxmi*, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India
Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut, Storrs, USA
(1163-15-432)
-
10:00 a.m.
Non-commutative Rank and Stability of Quiver Representations.
Alana Huszar*, University of Michigan
Harm Derksen, Northeastern University
(1163-13-691)
-
10:30 a.m.
Vanishing Hessian and Wild Polynomials.
Hang Huang*, Texas A&M University
Mateusz Michalek, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig
Emanuele Ventura, University of Bern, Mathematical Institute
(1163-51-812)
-
11:00 a.m.
Annihilators of cluster tilting modules in singularity categories.
Özgür Esentepe*, University of Connecticut
(1163-13-1059)
-
11:30 a.m.
Heuristics for torsion in high degree syzygies.
Caitlyn Booms, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Daniel Erman*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jay Yang, University of Minnesota
(1163-13-398)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Creative Teaching Methods That Lead to Student Learning, I
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A & M University
Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Womanś University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Increasing Engagement in and Support for Equity Work
Organizers:
Brigitte Lahme, Sonoma State University
Mary E. Pilgrim, San Diego State University
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Michigan State University
Organizers:
Rajesh Kulkarni, Michigan State University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Montana State University
Organizers:
Elizabeth Burroughs, Montana State University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
North Carolina State University, Math & Applied Math
Organizers:
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Rochester Institute of Technology
Organizers:
Mary Lynn Reed, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Rutgers University New Brunswick
Organizers:
Corrine Yap, Rutgers University New Brunswick
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Temple University
Organizers:
Yury Grabovsky, Temple University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
University of South Carolina
Organizers:
Matthew Boylan, University of South Carolina
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling, I
Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University coepaul@dom.edu
David A. Nash, Le Moyne College
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
-
10:00 a.m.
A Two-Player Pebbling Game.
Andrea M. Potylycki*, Alvernia University
(1163-L5-1323)
-
10:20 a.m.
Tic-Tac-Toe on the Boolean Hypercube.
Eric Sundberg*, Occidental College
Ramin Naimi, Occidental College
(1163-L5-1203)
-
10:40 a.m.
"Pass the Buck" on a Complete Binary Tree.
Kenneth Levasseur*, University of Massachusetts Lowell
(1163-L5-675)
-
11:00 a.m.
Two dependent versions of probabilistic chip-collecting games.
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
Kedar Karhadkar, Pennsylvania State University
Madeline Kohutka, Cedar Crest College
Tessa Stevens, Case Western Reserve University
Tony W. H. Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1163-L5-600)
-
11:20 a.m.
Probabilistic Decision Making---Looking Beyond Expected Value.
Michael Czekanski*, Middlebury College
Alex Lyford, Middlebury College
(1163-L5-1645)
-
11:40 a.m.
The Pythagorean Games Metromachia and Rithmomachia.
Tomas Guardia*, Gonzaga University
(1163-L5-1095)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
London Mathematics Society: Society Meeting and Lecture
Organizers:
LMS Meetings, London Mathematics Society
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
University at Buffalo, SUNY
Organizers:
Yiqiang Li, University at Buffalo, SUNY
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
University of California, Irvine
Organizers:
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
University of California, Merced
Organizers:
Roummel Marcia, University of California, Merced
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
University of Colorado, Denver
Organizers:
Florian Pfender, University of Colorado, Denver
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIAM Invited Address
Moderators:
Suzanne Weekes, SIAM
Human-machine interaction models and stochastic optimization.
Thaleia Zariphopoulou*, University of Texas at Austin
(1163-60-1693)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Organizers:
Rolando de Santiago, Purdue University desantir@purdue.edu
Adam Fuller, Ohio University
Lara Ismert, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Pieter Spaas, UCLA
-
1:00 p.m.
Distortion for multifactor bimodules and representations of multifusion categories.
Marcel Bischoff, Ohio University
Ian Charlesworth, UC Berkeley
Samuel Evington, University of Oxford/University of Münster
Luca Giorgetti, Vanderbilt University
André Henriques, University of Oxford
David Penneys*, The Ohio State University
(1163-46-300)
-
1:30 p.m.
Realizations of unitary tensor categories over GJS C*-algebras.
Roberto Hernandez Palomares*, The Ohio State University
(1163-47-572)
-
2:00 p.m.
Compact Hypergroups from Discrete Subfactors.
Marcel Bischoff*, Ohio University
Simone Del Vecchio, University of Leipzig
Luca Giorgetti, Vanderbilt University
(1163-46-898)
-
2:30 p.m.
How close is "close" is quantum mechanics?
Anna Vershynina*, University of Houston
(1163-81-260)
-
3:00 p.m.
Quantum Graph Homomorphisms.
Priyanga Ganesan*, Texas A&M University, College Station
(1163-46-721)
-
3:30 p.m.
Complete Order Equivalence of Spin Unitaries.
Douglas Farenick, University of Regina
Farrah Huntinghawk, Brandon University
Adili Masanika, University of Regina
Sarah Plosker*, Brandon University
(1163-46-504)
-
4:00 p.m.
Von Neumann equivalence and properly proximal groups.
Ishan Ishan, Vanderbilt University
Jesse Peterson*, Vanderbilt University
Lauren Ruth, Mercy College
(1163-46-1020)
-
4:30 p.m.
A picture of Cartan subalgebras in twisted k-graph algebras.
Rachael Norton, Fitchburg State University
Sarah Reznikoff*, Kansas State University
Sarah Wright, Fitchburg State University
(1163-47-1098)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Perspectives on Low-Dimensional Topology, II
Organizers:
Christine Ruey Shan Lee, University of South Alabama crslee@southalabama.edu
Melissa Zhang, University of Georgia
-
1:00 p.m.
From veering triangulations to Cannon-Thurston maps.
Jason Manning, Cornell University
Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1163-57-103)
-
2:00 p.m.
A skein theoretic Carlsson-Mellit algebra.
Nicolle Gonzalez*, UCLA
Matt Hogancamp, Northeastern University
(1163-18-230)
-
2:30 p.m.
Bridge numbers of knotted surfaces in the four-sphere.
Jason Joseph, Rice University
Puttipong Pongtanapaisan*, University of Iowa
(1163-57-725)
-
3:00 p.m.
The L-move and Markov theorems for trivalent braids.
Carmen L Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
Gabriel Coloma, The Ohio State University
Marguerite Davis, Ithaca, NY
(1163-57-1207)
-
3:30 p.m.
Alternating genera of knots.
Joshua A Howie*, University of California, Davis
(1163-57-800)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, II
Organizers:
Katharine Ott, Bates College kott@bates.edu
William Green, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Branching Out: Ramification Invariants in Algebra and Geometry, I
Organizers:
Andrew Kobin, University of Virginia ajkobin@gmail.com
Vaidehee Thatte, Binghamton University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on COMAP's Mathematical Modeling Contests: Become An Advisor and Prepare Your Team, II
Organizers:
Kathleen Snook, COMAP kgsnook@gmail.com
Amanda Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Computability Theory and Effective Mathematics, II
Organizers:
Mariya I. Soskova, University of Wisconsin Madison msoskova@math.wisc.edu
Joseph S. Miller, University of Wisconsin Madison
Jun Le Goh, University of Wisconsin Madison
-
1:00 p.m.
Truncation closed embeddings into fields of power series.
Karen Lange, Wellesley College
Alexandra Shlapentokh*, East Carolina University
(1163-03-365)
-
1:30 p.m.
Recent progress on Martin's conjecture.
Patrick Lutz*, University of California, Berkeley
(1163-03-795)
-
2:00 p.m.
Relations Between various Scott Ranks.
Rachael Alvir*, University of Notre Dame
(1163-03-1626)
-
2:30 p.m.
An algebraic characterization of the Tree Antichain Principle.
Chris Conidis*, College of Staten Island
(1163-03-609)
-
3:00 p.m.
On the isomorphism problem.
Valentina Harizanov*, George Washington University
(1163-03-1081)
-
3:30 p.m.
Degrees High for Isomorphism, and Related Classes of Degrees.
Wesley Calvert*, Southern Illinois University
Johanna N. Y. Franklin, Hofstra University
Daniel Turetsky, Victoria University of Wellington
(1163-03-970)
-
4:00 p.m.
Relations between preservation properties.
Daniel Turetsky*, Victoria University of Wellington
(1163-03-1045)
-
4:30 p.m.
Partitions in graphs and hypergraphs with too much freedom.
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
(1163-03-1394)
-
5:00 p.m.
Complexity of well-ordered subsets in algebraic structures.
Chris Hall, Western University
Julia Knight, University of Notre Dame
Karen Lange*, Wellesley College
(1163-03-451)
-
5:30 p.m.
Weakly cop-win graphs and dominating orders.
Leigh Evron, University of Connecticut
Reed Solomon*, University of Connecticut
Rachel Stahl, Bridgewater State University
(1163-03-646)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Creative Teaching Methods That Lead to Student Learning, II
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A & M University
Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Womanś University
-
1:00 p.m.
Emphasizing Communication Skills and Career Perspectives in a Senior Capstone Course in Mathematics.
Mary Lynn Reed*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1163-97-383)
-
1:30 p.m.
Mathematics in RIT's First Class Academy.
Tamas Wiandt*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1163-97-622)
-
2:00 p.m.
Leonardo da Vinci and Integrative Learning.
Evelina G Lapierre*, Johnson & Wales University
(1163-97-825)
-
2:30 p.m.
Creative Teaching Methods Used in the Integrative Learning Course "Explorations in Symmetry".
Ann Brett*, Johnson & Wales University
(1163-97-920)
-
3:00 p.m.
Creating the Student You Want: Modeling Meta Goals through Inquiry in Proof-Based Courses.
Rachel Schwell*, Central Connecticut State University
(1163-97-871)
-
3:30 p.m.
Case Study in Effective Calculus Course; Specifically in Applied Calculus II course In the University of Texas at Dallas.
Derege H Mussa*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Texas at Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson, TX 75080
Jigarkumar S Patel, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Texas at Dallas, 800 W Campbell Rd, Richardson, TX 75080
(1163-97-392)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Eigenvalues, Nonnegative Matrices and Applications, I
Organizers:
Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
Randall J. Swift, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
-
1:00 p.m.
Using generalized eigenvalues to analyze queueing models with Erlang arrivals and service and time-varying periodic transition rates.
Barbara H Margolius*, Cleveland State University
(1163-60-1438)
-
1:30 p.m.
Explicit expressions for Mk for k = 2,3,4, etc. and exp(Mt) for certain matrices M.
Alan Krinik*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Gerardo Rubino, Campus de Beaulieu, 35042 Rennes, France.
Hubertus von Bremen, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jeremy J. Lin, University of California, Irvine
Thuy Vu Dieu Lu, University of California, Irvine
Mark Dela, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
David Perez, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
David Beecher, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Weizhong Wong, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1163-26-938)
-
2:00 p.m.
The power-dual and the exponential-dual of a matrix.
Alan Krinik, Cal Poly Pomona, California
Gerardo Rubino*, INRIA
(1163-15-851)
-
2:30 p.m.
A short note on multilevel Toeplitz matrices.
Selcuk Koyuncu*, University of North Georgia
Lei Cao, Nova Southeastern University
(1163-15-1387)
-
3:00 p.m.
Location of Ritz values in the numerical range of normal matrices.
Kennett L. Dela Rosa*, Drexel University
Hugo J. Woerdeman, Drexel University
(1163-15-1112)
-
3:30 p.m.
Finding Eigenvectors: Fast and Nontraditional Approach.
Udita N. Katugampola*, Florida Polytechnic University
(1163-15-35)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Galois Cohomology in Arithmetic Geometry, II
Organizers:
Charlotte Ure, University of Virginia cu9da@virginia.edu
Evangelia Gazaki, University of Virginia
-
1:00 p.m.
Transcendental Brauer-Manin obstructions on a Calabi-Yau threefold.
Sachi Hashimoto, Boston University
Katrina Honigs, University of Oregon
Alicia Lamarche, University of Utah
Isabel Vogt*, University of Washington
(1163-11-1280)
-
1:30 p.m.
Curves on Severi--Brauer varieties and nontriviality of reduced Whitehead groups.
Eoin Mackall*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1163-14-778)
-
2:00 p.m.
Derived invariants of varieties in positive characteristic.
Daniel Bragg*, UC Berkeley
(1163-14-1132)
-
2:30 p.m.
On the Grothendieck ring of algebraic stacks.
Federico Scavia*, University of British Columbia
(1163-14-619)
-
3:00 p.m.
Counting rational points on stacks.
Brandon Boggess, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Soumya Sankar*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1163-11-1001)
-
3:30 p.m.
Local-global principles for reductive groups over semiglobal fields.
Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène, Université Paris-Sud
David Harbater, University of Pennsylvania
Julia Hartmann, University of Pennsylvania
Daniel Krashen*, Rutgers University
Parimala, Emory University
Suresh, Emory University
(1163-12-1564)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, Turbulence, and Data Assimilation: A Rigorous and Computational Study, II
Organizers:
Jing Tian, Towson University jtian@towson.edu
Animikh Biswas, University of Maryland Baltimore
-
1:00 p.m.
Data assimilation for dissipative PDEs based on approximate Gaussian filters and sparse time-varying sets of nodal observations.
Michal Branicki*, Department of Mathematics, University of Edinburgh, UK
Animikh Biswas, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Maryland Baltimore County
(1163-60-1238)
-
1:30 p.m.
Higher-order synchronization for a nudging algorithm for 2D Navier-Stokes with nodal observables.
Vincent R Martinez*, CUNY-Hunter College
(1163-35-1437)
-
2:00 p.m.
Error Estimates for Deep Learning Methods in Fluid Dynamics.
Animikh Biswas, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Jing Tian*, Towson University
Suleyman Ulusoy, American University of Ras Al Khaimah
(1163-76-567)
-
2:30 p.m.
Data Assimilation in Large Prandtl Rayleigh-Benard Convection from Thermal Measurements.
Jared P Whitehead*, Brigham Young University
(1163-35-1293)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mixing for Hamiltonian Monte Carlo in infinite dimensions.
Cecilia F Mondaini*, Drexel University
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Tulane University
(1163-35-1178)
-
3:30 p.m.
Three-dimensional shear driven turbulence with noise at the boundary.
Wai-Tong Fan, Indiana University
Michael Jolly*, Indiana University
Ali Pakzad, Indiana University
(1163-76-1085)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Knotty Problems in Geometry: Special Session in Memory of Mark E. Kidwell, II
Organizers:
Will Traves, U.S. Naval Academy traves@usna.edu
Kerry Luse, Trinity Washington University
-
1:00 p.m.
On Khovanov Homology and Related Invariants.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Carmen Caprau, California State University, Fresno
Nicolle Gonzalez, University of California Los Angeles
Christine Ruey Shan Lee, University of South Alabama
Adam M. Lowrance, Vassar College
Melissa Zhang, University of Georgia, Athens
(1163-57-1008)
-
1:30 p.m.
Halving It All.
Mark D Meyerson*, United States Naval Academy
(1163-51-789)
-
2:00 p.m.
A few knotty problems with Mark Kidwell.
Kerry M. Luse*, Trinity Washington University
(1163-55-1160)
-
2:30 p.m.
Crosscap number of 2-bridge knots and the partial order on prime knots.
Jim Hoste*, Pitzer College
Patrick D. Shanahan, Loyola Marymount Univerisity
Cornelia A. Van Cott, Univeristy of San Francisco
(1163-57-1330)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Security & Defense, I
Organizers:
Paul Goethals, US Military Academy paul.goethals@westpoint.edu
Lubjana Beshaj, Army Cyber Institute
Cheyne Homberger, Department of Defense
-
1:00 p.m.
On the Jacobi symbol and certain binary and binary-like sequences with good autocorrelation properties.
Andrzej K Brodzik*, Boston University, Gdansk University of Technology
Richard Tolimieri, Prometheus
(1163-40-1410)
-
1:30 p.m.
Understanding polynomial maps over finite fields.
Giacomo Micheli*, University of South Florida
(1163-11-1083)
-
2:00 p.m.
MAKE: a Matrix Action Key Exchange.
Nael Rahman, The City College of New York
Vladimir Shpilrain*, The City College of New York
(1163-94-330)
-
2:30 p.m.
Quantum-safe E-Voting Schemes.
Delaram Kahrobaei*, University of York (UK), NYU (US)
(1163-00-985)
-
3:00 p.m.
Password-Authenticated Key Establishment in the Advent of Scalable Quantum Computing.
María Isabel González Vasco, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Ángel Pérez del Pozo, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Rainer Steinwandt*, Florida Atlantic University
Adriana Suárez Corona, Universidad de León
(1163-94-441)
-
3:30 p.m.
Challenges of using neural networks for encryption.
Lubjana Beshaj*, Army Cyber Institute
Gaurav Tyagi, Kevadiya Inc
(1163-94-1069)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Reaction Diffusion Models with Applications in Spatial Ecology, II
Organizers:
Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University, Montgomery AL jgoddard@aum.edu
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina
-
1:00 p.m.
On the evolution of slow dispersal in multi-species communities.
Robert Stephen Cantrell*, University of Miami
King-Yeung Lam, Ohio State University
(1163-35-607)
-
1:30 p.m.
Can chemotaxis speed up or slow down the spatial spreading in parabolic-elliptic Keller-Segel systems with logistic source?
Rachidi Salako, Ohio State University
Wenxian Shen*, Auburn University
Shuwen Xue, Auburn University
(1163-35-759)
-
2:00 p.m.
Resource Allocation in a PDE Ecosystem model.
Wencel W Valega-Mackenzie*, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee Knoxville
(1163-92-821)
-
2:30 p.m.
A diffusive weak Allee effect model with U-shaped emigration and matrix hostility.
Nalin Fonseka*, Carolina University
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Jerome Goddard, University of Auburn Montgomery
Byungjae Son, University of Maine
(1163-35-579)
-
3:00 p.m.
Population Dynamics in Moving Environments.
Mark Alun Lewis*, University of Alberta
(1163-35-1396)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Optimization and Algebraic Geometry, II
Organizers:
Ali Mohammad Nezhad, Purdue University mohamm42@purdue.edu
Saugata Basu, Purdue University
-
1:00 p.m.
Smooth Points on Semi-algebraic Sets.
Katherine Harris, North Carolina State University
Jonathan D Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
Agnes Szanto*, North Carolina State University
(1163-14-1318)
-
1:30 p.m.
Polynomial opzimization problems invariant by finite reflection groups.
Cordian B Riener*, UiT - The Arctic University of Norway
Sebastian Debus, UiT The Arctic University of Norway
(1163-14-1378)
-
2:00 p.m.
Global Optimization via the Dual SONC Cone and Linear Programming.
Mareike Dressler*, University of California, San Diego
Janin Heuer, Technische Universität Braunschweig
Helen Naumann, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
Timo de Wolff, Technische Universität Braunschweig
(1163-90-1567)
-
2:30 p.m.
Rational Sum-of-squares Decompositions and Dual Certificates.
Maria L Macaulay, North Carolina State University
Dávid Papp*, North Carolina State University
(1163-14-931)
-
3:00 p.m.
Hermitian Tensor Decompositions.
Zi Yang*, University of California, San Diego
Jiawang Nie, University of California, San Diego
(1163-15-900)
-
3:30 p.m.
Nash Equilibrium Problems of Polynomials.
Jiawang Nie, University of California, San Diego
Xindong Tang*, University of California, San Diego
(1163-90-560)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, II
Organizers:
Marco Aldi, Virginia Commonwealth University maldi2@vcu.edu
Michael Penn, Randolph College
Nicola Tarasca, Virginia Commonwealth University
Juan Villarreal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
1:00 p.m.
Higher level Zhu algebras for Vertex Operator Algebras.
Darlayne Addabbo*, University of Arizona
Katrina Barron, University of Notre Dame
(1163-17-1447)
-
1:30 p.m.
Jet schemes, Quantum dilogarithm and Feigin-Stoyanovsky's principal subspaces.
Hao Li*, SUNY at Albany
Antun Milas, SUNY at Albany
(1163-81-256)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Construction of Representations of Toroidal Lie Algebras via Vertex Algebras.
Bojko Bakalov, North Carolina State University
Samantha Kirk*, North Carolina State University
(1163-17-1275)
-
3:00 p.m.
Logarithmic vertex algebras.
Juan J. Villarreal*, VCU
Bojko Bakalov, NCSU
(1163-17-1082)
-
3:30 p.m.
Logarithmic modules over vertex algebras and nilmanifolds.
Bely Rodriguez Morales*, Universidad Federal Fluminense
(1163-81-251)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quaternions, II
Organizers:
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College jfamilton@bmcc.cuny.edu
Terrence Blackman, Medgar Evers College
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College
-
1:00 p.m.
Pleasant Encounters with Quaternions.
P. D. Beites*, Department of Mathematics and Centre of Mathematics and Applications, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
(1163-16-275)
-
1:30 p.m.
Sequences of quaternions: A summary on my recent research journey.
Paula Maria Machado Cruz Catarino*, Department of Mathematics. University of Tras-os-Montes e Alto Douro. Vila Real, Portugal
(1163-11-408)
-
2:00 p.m.
Comparative study of quaternionic root-finding methods.
Maria Irene Falcão*, CMAT and Department of Mathematics, University of Minho
Fernando Miranda, CMAT and Department of Mathematics, University of Minho
Ricardo Severino, Department of Mathematics, University of Minho
Maria Joana Soares, NIPE and Department of Mathematics, University of Minho
(1163-65-351)
-
2:30 p.m.
Reproducing kernel spaces in hypercomplex analysis: quaternions, split quaternions and beyond.
Daniel Aron Alpay*, Chapman University, Orange, CA.
(1163-46-577)
-
3:00 p.m.
Using quaternions to prove theorems in spherical geometry.
Marshall A. Whittlesey*, California State University San Marcos
(1163-51-247)
-
3:30 p.m.
A visual description of quaternionic multiplication and ${\frak{so}}(4)$.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue, Oregon State University (physics)
Isabella Johnson, Oregon State University (physics)
(1163-16-630)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Discrete-Time Ecological and Epidemiological Models, I
Organizers:
M.R.S. Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island mkulenovic@uri.edu
Abdul Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical Models of the Evolution of Species.
Saber Elaydi*, Trinity University
(1163-39-1520)
-
1:30 p.m.
Economic Modeling of Free-Roaming Cats in Knox County, TN.
Suzanne Lenhart*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1163-92-399)
-
2:00 p.m.
Does evolution select against chaos?
Jim M Cushing*, University of Arizona
(1163-92-480)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Discrete-Continuous ODE Hybrid Model for Interaction of Two Species.
Maia Martcheva*, University of Florida
Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
(1163-92-406)
-
3:00 p.m.
Global stability and bifurcation results for discrete-time predator-prey models.
Azmy S. Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Paul Salceanu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Amy Veprauskas, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1163-92-869)
-
3:30 p.m.
Neimark-Sacker bifurcations in a host-parasitoid system with a host refuge.
Yunshyong Chow, Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica
Sophia Jang*, Texas Tech University
(1163-92-362)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Christopher O'Neil, San Diego State University
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
John Wierman, The Johns Hopkins University
-
1:00 p.m.
Removing Symmetry in Circulant Graphs and Point-Block Incidence Graphs.
Josephine Brooks*, University of Toronto
Alvaro Carbonero, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Joseph Vargas, State University of New York - Fredonia
(1163-05-61)
-
1:30 p.m.
Efficient $(j,k)$-Domination on Chess Graphs.
Henry L Fleischmann*, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Daniela A Elizondo, Harvey Mudd College
Rachel H Thornton, University of Texas at Austin
(1163-05-78)
-
2:00 p.m.
A new coupling model of out-of-phase regions of electrical wave propagation in the heart.
Eileen Figueroa*, Rochester Institute of Technology
James Garrison, Hampden-Sydney College
Michelle Hewson, Western Carolina University
(1163-92-102)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Networks Perspective on the Sensitivity of the Global Climate to Perturbations over the Amazon.
Jacob Brown*, Ithaca College
Adam Giammarese, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1163-05-214)
-
3:00 p.m.
Enumerating "Good" Permutations.
Austin P Allen*, Carnegie Mellon University
Veronica Dobbs, Marquette University
Lino Yoshikawa, University of Hawaii at Hilo
Christopher Soto, Queens College, City University of New York
Sebastian Papanikolaou-Costa, Universidad Ana G. Mendez
(1163-05-610)
-
3:30 p.m.
Minimum Rank of Regular Bipartite Graphs.
Axel Gomez*, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus
Lucy A Martinez, Stockton University
Jan Carrasquillo-Lopez, University of Puerto Rico, Cayey Campus
Heidi D. Perez, InterAmerican University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon Campus
Sebastian Papanikolaou, Ana G. Mendez University
Lino Yoshikawa, University of Hawaii at Hilo
(1163-05-944)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Graphs, Zero Forcing, and Related Topics, II
Organizers:
Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University/AIM
-
1:00 p.m.
Some signed graphs $(G, \Sigma)$ with $\nu(G, \Sigma)\leq 3$.
Hein van der Holst*, Georgia State University
(1163-15-1526)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Boustrophedon Conjecture: Using vertex orderings to strengthen the Graph Complement Conjecture for maximum nullity of a graph.
H Tracy Hall*, Hall Labs, LLC (Provo, UT)
(1163-15-649)
-
2:30 p.m.
The strong spectral property for graphs.
Jephian C.-H. Lin*, National Sun Yat-sen University
Polona Oblak, University of Ljubljana
Helena Šmigoc, University College Dublin
(1163-15-804)
-
3:00 p.m.
On Graphs Admitting Certain Multiplicity Partitions.
Shaun M Fallat*, University of Regina
(1163-15-565)
-
3:30 p.m.
Extremal Matrices with the Strong Inner Product Property.
Bryan A Curtis*, Sungkyunkwon University
(1163-15-693)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Understanding COVID-19: Mathematical Models to Address the Global Pandemic, II
Organizers:
Hwayeon Ryu, Elon University hryu@elon.edu
Kamila Larripa, Humboldt State University
-
1:00 p.m.
A modified Susceptible-Infected-Recovered model for observed under-reported incidence data.
Imelda Trejo*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1163-34-186)
-
1:30 p.m.
To open or not to open.
Maryann E Hohn*, Pomona College
Christina J Edholm, Scripps College
Ami E Radunskaya, Pomona College
(1163-92-416)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Effects of Pre-symptomatic Spread on COVID-19 Mortality.
Keisha J Cook*, Tulane University
Sherry Scott, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Kamal Barley, Stony Brook University
(1163-00-213)
-
2:30 p.m.
Transmission Dynamics of SARS-CoV-2: Inference and Projection.
Jeffrey Shaman*, Columbia University
(1163-92-386)
-
3:00 p.m.
Management strategies in a SEIR-type model of COVID-19 community spread.
Anca Radulescu, SUNY New Paltz
Cassandra Williams*, SUNY New Paltz
Kieran Cavanagh, SUNY New Paltz
(1163-34-435)
-
3:30 p.m.
Investigating the Role of "Silent Spreaders" in COVID-19 Dynamics.
Christina J Edholm*, Scripps College
(1163-92-393)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Topology and Algebra, II
Organizers:
Emille Davie Lawrence, University of San Francisco edlawrence@usfca.edu
Candice Price, Smith College
Carmen Wright, Jackson State University
-
1:00 p.m.
The Cobweb Interpretation of the $B_2$ Spider.
Sherilyn Tamagawa*, Davidson College
(1163-57-1136)
-
1:30 p.m.
Infinite-type surfaces.
Priyam Patel*, University of Utah
(1163-57-612)
-
2:00 p.m.
Zariski dense surface subgroups in $SL(n, \mathbb{Q})$.
Camen Galaz-Garcia*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1163-22-1188)
-
2:30 p.m.
Covers and Curves.
Tarik Aougab, Haverford College
Max Lahn, University of Michigan
Marissa Kawehi Loving*, Georgia Tech
Yang Xiao, California
(1163-57-757)
-
3:00 p.m.
Interlace Polynomials of Lollipop and Tadpole Graphs.
Christina Eubanks-Turner*, Loyola Marymount University
Kathryn Cole, Loyola Marymount Unviersity
Megan Lee, Loyola Marymount University
(1163-12-791)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning Outcomes, II
Organizers:
Marianna Bonanome, MAA CTME
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University
Charlotte Knotts-Zides, Wofford College knottszidesca@wofford.edu
Andrew Parker, City Tech, CUNY
Ariane Masuda, City Tech, CUNY
Karl Schmitt, Trinity Christian College
-
1:00 p.m.
Virtual Group Work on a Shared Dynamic Geometry Task in an Online Synchronous Classroom Environment.
Younggon Bae*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Zareen G. Rahman, James Madison University
V. Rani Satyam, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1163-D5-1062)
-
1:20 p.m.
Tech tools to promote classroom community and improve student learning in upper division courses.
Peri Shereen*, California State University, Monterey Bay
Lipika Deka, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1163-D5-686)
-
1:40 p.m.
Teaching Mathematics in a Community College During COVID-19 - Importance of Text Message Communication.
Tanvir Prince*, Hostos Community College, CUNY
(1163-D5-339)
-
2:00 p.m.
Classroom Stats: The Classy, Real, and Simple Solution to Modernize and Increase Engagement in Statistics Classrooms.
Adam F Childers, Roanoke College
David G Taylor*, Roanoke College
(1163-D5-1052)
-
2:20 p.m.
Supporting Spatial Conceptualization in Multivariable Calculus Using 3D Printed Surfaces, the Visualization Applet CalcPlot3D, and Experiential Learning Activities.
Shelby Stanhope*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1163-D5-1350)
-
2:40 p.m.
Math in the Time of COVID-19: Survey Results from Mathematics Instructors on Their Experiences in Spring 2020.
Molly M Sutter*, Washington State University
William L Hall, Washington State University
(1163-D5-1366)
-
3:00 p.m.
Math homework videos on Flipgrid.
Cathy S Liebars*, The College of New Jersey
(1163-D5-1080)
-
3:20 p.m.
Mathematics Faculty Professional Development and Student Experiences in Distance Learning.
Jennifer Clinkenbeard*, California State University Monterey Bay
Alison Lynch, California State University Monterey Bay
Sandra Zuniga Ruiz, California State University Monterey Bay
(1163-D5-837)
-
3:40 p.m.
Developing Undergraduate Students' Understanding of Variability through the Use of Dynamical Statistical Software.
Yaomingxin Lu*, Western Michigan University
(1163-D5-523)
-
4:00 p.m.
Pre-service teachers' use of technology: Exploring opportunities to amplify and reorganize students' thinking through the creation of video lessons.
Younhee Lee*, Southern Connecticut State University
Fernanda Bonafini, The Pennsylvania State University
(1163-D5-305)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, II
Organizers:
Susan Crook, Loras College
David Failing, Lewis University
Nathaniel Miller, University of Northern Colorado
Carl Mummert, Marshall University mummertc@marshall.edu
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Starting and Running a Community for Mathematics Inquiry in Teaching.
Amy Ksir*, United States Naval Academy
Nina White, University of Michigan
Jane R. Cushman, Buffalo State College
Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University
Patrick X. Rault, University of Nebraska
(1163-A1-1589)
-
1:20 p.m.
Developing a Network of Regional Inquiry-Based Learning (IBL) Communities: Preliminary Findings & Key Learnings on a Grassroots Initiative.
Kelly Gomez Johnson*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Paula Jakopovic, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Patrick X. Rault, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1163-A1-1039)
-
1:40 p.m.
Grassroots Community Organizing: You can do it!
Christine von Renesse*, Westfield State University
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
Patrick Rault, University of Nebraska Omaha
(1163-A1-371)
-
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing Student Engagement in Online Discussions.
Caleb L Adams*, Radford University
(1163-A1-1385)
-
2:20 p.m.
Biographical essays as an effective tool to engage International students in American College Mathematics.
Monica D. Morales-Hernandez*, Adelphi University
Sherli Koshy Chenthittayil, University of Connecticut Health
Nikeetha Farfan D'Souza, Indiana University
(1163-A1-530)
-
2:40 p.m.
Learning Programming through Tactivities.
Blain Patterson*, Virginia Military Institute
Sarah Patterson, Virginia Military Institute
(1163-A1-67)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-1:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Life Sciences: Initiatives, Programs, Curricula
Organizers:
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Raina Robeva, Randolph-Macon College
-
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative research experiences in Mathematics and the Life Sciences for high school and college students.
Alessandra Pantano*, University of California, Irvine
Lora D Weiss, Grand Valley State University
Nicole Fider, The University of Arizona, at Tucson
(1163-D1-666)
-
1:20 p.m.
Teaching Mathematical Epidemiology in the Time of COVID-19.
Meredith L Greer*, Bates College
(1163-D1-1361)
-
1:40 p.m.
Modeling the Effects of Passive Immunity in Birds for the Disease Dynamics of West Nile Virus.
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu*, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
Noelle West, University of North Texas
(1163-D1-802)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling, II
Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University coepaul@dom.edu
David A. Nash, Le Moyne College
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
-
1:00 p.m.
Counting Socially-Distanced Catan Configurations.
Jathan Austin*, Salisbury University
Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University
Susanna Molitoris Miller, Kennesaw State University
Jonathon Miller, Kennesaw State University
(1163-L5-464)
-
1:20 p.m.
Social Distancing on the Chessboard.
Doug Chatham*, Morehead State University
(1163-L5-259)
-
1:40 p.m.
Transformations and Simulations on the Game of Set.
Anne Quinn*, Edinboro University of PA
(1163-L5-563)
-
2:00 p.m.
Prisoners, Rooms, and Lightswitches.
Daniel M. Kane, University of California, San Diego
Scott Duke Kominers*, Harvard University
(1163-L5-736)
-
2:20 p.m.
Dots-and-Polygons.
Rachel A Perrier*, Washington State University
Jessica M Dickson, Washington State University
(1163-L5-875)
-
2:40 p.m.
Cyclical Tetris.
Andrew Sward, Augustana College
Duc Pham*, Augustana College
April Tran, Augustana College
(1163-L5-1417)
-
3:00 p.m.
Frogs + Puzzles = Algorithmic Thinking.
Edmund A. Lamagna*, Department of Computer Science & Statistics, University of Rhode Island, Kingston RI 02881
(1163-L5-980)
-
3:20 p.m.
Creative Design Using Polystix- Homogenous Cylinder Rod Packings.
Anduriel Widmark*, www.andurielstudios.com
(1163-L5-575)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Algebra
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Analysis
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Applied Mathematics
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Biomathematics
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Combinatorics
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Geometry
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Probability and Statistics
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
Moderators:
Karen Tayler, Bronx Community College
Keisha Cook, Tulane University
-
1:00 p.m.
Positive Definite Kernels, Harmonic Analysis, and Boundary Spaces: Drury-Arveson Theory, and Related.
Aqeeb A Sabree*, Xavier University
(1163-46-1616)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Fight to Curtail the Spread of the Novel Coronavirus in the U.S.
Enahoro Iboi*, Department of Mathematics, Spelman College
(1163-34-1290)
-
2:00 p.m.
Relations, parity, and super representation theory.
Dwight Anderson Williams II*, Iowa State University
(1163-17-1254)
-
2:30 p.m.
On isolated points of odd degree on $X_1(N)$.
Abbey Bourdon, Wake Forest University
David R. Gill, Wake Forest University
Jeremy Rouse, Wake Forest University
Lori D. Watson*, Wake Forest University
(1163-11-1173)
-
3:00 p.m.
Post Quantum Cryptography on Reed-Muller code based McEliece Encryption Scheme Variant.
Jasmine Elder*, Charlotte, North Carolina
(1163-08-273)
-
3:30 p.m.
SIS Epidemic Model : Birth-and-Death Markov Chain Approach.
Aubain Hilaire Nzokem*, York University
Neal Madras, York University
(1163-60-232)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Maximum Nullity and Zero Forcing Number of a Graph.
Derek D Young*, Mount Holyoke College
(1163-05-1354)
-
4:30 p.m.
Automorphic Hamiltonians, Epstein zeta functions, and Kronecker limit formulas.
Adrienne I Sands*, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
(1163-11-618)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Supporting Workforce Preparation With Mathematical Modeling
Organizers:
Katie Kavanagh, Institute for STEM Education kkavanag@clarkson.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Moving from Remembering to Thinking: Mathematical Modeling in High School.
Daniel J Teague*, NC School of Science & Mathematics
(1163-97-1397)
-
1:30 p.m.
Math Modeling with Few to No Prerequisites.
Ben Galluzzo*, Clarkson University
(1163-97-1370)
-
2:00 p.m.
Math Modeling Hub: a Space for Community, Collaboration, and Resource Sharing.
Jason Douma*, University of Sioux Falls
(1163-97-1032)
-
2:30 p.m.
The logical methodology of mathematical modeling.
David S. Ross*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Nathaniel Barlow, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1163-97-1031)
-
3:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion on Industrial Mathematicians' Perspectives: How Math Modeling Prepares Students for Careers (Panelists: Joerg Gabonsky, The Boeing Company; Amr El-Bakry, ExxonMobil; Aaron Luttman, Pacific Northwest National Labs; and Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Lab)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
AMS Committee on Education Panel
What do students need in the time of pandemic?
Organizers:
Kathrine Stevenson, California State University Northridge
Moderators:
Katherine Stevenson, California State University Northridge
Panelists:
Viveka Brown, Spelman College
Tasha R. Inniss, Spelman College
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Panel
Equity, Ethics, and Bias in Mathematics Research
Organizers:
Alina Bucur, University of California San Diego
Amanda Bower, University of Michigan
Carla Cotwright-Williams, AWM Executive Committee
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Alana Huszar, University of Michigan
Lily Khadjavi, Loyola Marymount University
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Michelle Snider, IDA/Center for Computing Sciences
Moderators:
Carla Cotwright-Williams, AWM Executive Committee
Panelists:
Loretta Cheeks, DS Innovation & Strong TIES, CEO
Maria De-Arteaga, The University of Texas at Austin
Kristian Lum, University of Pennsylvania
Suresh Venkatasubramanian, University of Utah
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra Meets Representation Theory, II
Organizers:
Alessandra Costantini, University of California Riverside alessanc@ucr.edu
Francesca Gandini, Kalamazoo College
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University
-
2:00 p.m.
Bi-graded Koszul modules, K3 carpets, and Green's conjecture.
Claudiu Raicu, University of Notre Dame
Steven Sam*, University of California, San Diego
(1163-13-636)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hochschild cohomology and André-Quillen cohomology.
Benjamin Briggs*, University of Utah
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Utah
(1163-13-974)
-
3:00 p.m.
Homotopy liftings and Hochschild cohomology of some twisted tensor products.
Tolulope Oke*, Texas A&M University
Pablo S Ocal, Texas A&M University
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
(1163-13-576)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the structure of grade 3 almost complete intersection ideals.
Oana Veliche*, Northeastern University
Lars W Christensen, Texas Tech University
Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut
(1163-13-1227)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture
Khovanov homology and surfaces in four-manifolds.
Ciprian Manolescu*, Stanford University
(1163-57-19)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Panel
AWM Through the Decades
Organizers:
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Emille Davie Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Moderators:
Ruth Haas, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Panelists:
Mary Gray, American University
Rhonda Hughes, Bryn Mawr College
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Carol Wood, Wesleyan University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Colorado School of Mines
Organizers:
Karin Leiderman, Colorado School of Mines
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Florida International University
Organizers:
Svetlana Roudenko, Florida International University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
North Carolina State University, Biomathematics Program
Organizers:
Alun Lloyd, North Carolina State University, Biomathematics Program
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
Syracuse University
Organizers:
William Wylie, Syracuse University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
University of Connecticut
Organizers:
Ovidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut
Monique Roy, University of Connecticut
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Grad School Fair Office Hours
University of Montana
Organizers:
Kelly McKinnie, University of Montana
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Propagation of randomness under the flow of nonlinear dispersive equations.
Andrea Nahmod*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1163-00-16)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Algebra
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Algebraic Geometry
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Applied Mathematics
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Biomathematics
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Combinatorics
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session on Number Theory
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Congressional Fellowship Discussion
Organizers:
Karen Saxe, American Mathematical Society
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Moderators:
Monica Jackson, American University
Leveraging Data Science at HBCUs to Advance Innovation
Talitha Washington*, Clark Atlanta University and the Atlanta University Center
(1163-00-24)
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 5:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Organizers:
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu, Dixie State University
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 5:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Organizers:
Borbala K. Mazzag, Humboldt College
-
Thursday January 7, 2021, 5:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA)
Business Meeting
Organizers:
Borbala K. Mazzag, Humboldt College