JMM 2021

Joint Mathematics Meetings Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, June 2, 2020 03:30:05

 
 

Joint Mathematics Meetings

  • Walter E. Washington Convention Center, Washington, DC
  • January 6-9, 2021 (Wednesday - Saturday)
  • Meeting #1163

Associate secretaries:

Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@unco.edu

 

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Unscheduled
Unscheduled AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture
Ciprian Manolescu
Khovanov homology and surfaces in four-manifolds.
Unscheduled AMS Invited Address
Douglas N. Arnold
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled AMS Invited Address
Ryan Hynd
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled AMS Invited Address
Andrea Nahmod
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled AMS Invited Address
Xinwen Zhu
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled MAA Invited Address
Nathan Kaplan
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled MAA Invited Address
Stephanie Singer
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled MAA Invited Address
Chelsea Walton
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled MAA Invited Address
Angela Waterworth
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled MAA Invited Address
Michael Dorff
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Andrea Bertozzi
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
Unscheduled Association for Women in Mathematics Reception and Awards Presentation
Top ↑
 
Tuesday January 5, 2021
8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Department Chairs Workshop
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Creative Teaching Methods That Lead to Student Learning, II
1:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. AMS Council
Top ↑
 
Wednesday January 6, 2021
12:00 a.m.-12:00 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Session: Lecture
12:00 a.m.-12:00 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Panel
7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Related to Knot Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, and Stochastic Dynamic Systems with Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Developments in Spatial Graphs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Outreach: Engagement Opportunities and Best Practices, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on NSF S-STEM Programs with Mathematical Connections, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis Approximation & Optimization, Cyber Security & Geometric Function Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Piecewise & Discontinuous Difference Equations & Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Ecological Modeling, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of RNA and DNA, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Women of Color in Applied Math and Analysis, I
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Karen E. Smith
Title to be announced.
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Karen E. Smith
Title to be announced.
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Related to Knot Theory, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, and Stochastic Dynamic Systems with Applications, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Developments in Spatial Graphs, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Outreach: Engagement Opportunities and Best Practices, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on NSF S-STEM Programs with Mathematical Connections, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis Approximation & Optimization, Cyber Security & Geometric Function Theory, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Piecewise & Discontinuous Difference Equations & Applications, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Ecological Modeling, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of RNA and DNA, II
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Applied Math and Analysis, II
2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Reception for Undergraduate Students
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
8:30 p.m.-9:20 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Lenka Zdeborova
Title to be announced.
Top ↑
 
Thursday January 7, 2021
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra Meets Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Creative Teaching Methods That Lead to Student Learning, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, Turbulence, and Data Assimilation: A Rigorous and Computational Study, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knotty Problems in Geometry: Special Session in Memory of Mark E. Kidwell, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Reaction Diffusion Models with Applications in Spatial Ecology, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Graphs, Zero Forcing, and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Legacy of Dick Askey, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Understanding COVID-19: Mathematical Models to Address the Global Pandemic, I
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on What Physics Teaches Us About Computation in High Dimensions.
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Theleia Zariphopoulou
Title to be announced.
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra Meets Representation Theory, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Eigenvalues, Nonnegative Matrices and Applications, I
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, Turbulence, and Data Assimilation: A Rigorous and Computational Study, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knotty Problems in Geometry: Special Session in Memory of Mark E. Kidwell, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Security & Defense, I
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Reaction Diffusion Models with Applications in Spatial Ecology, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Discrete-Time Ecological and Epidemiological Models, I
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Graphs, Zero Forcing, and Related Topics, II
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Understanding COVID-19: Mathematical Models to Address the Global Pandemic, II
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
8:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Knitting Circle
Knitting Circle: Bring a project (knitting/crochet/tatting/beading/etc.) and chat with other mathematical crafters
Top ↑
 
Friday January 8, 2021
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Adopt, Adapt, Assign Modeling Activities in Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Computational Biomedicine, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator and Function Theory in Both Commutative and Non-commutative Settings, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Computability Theory and Effective Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Eigenvalues, Nonnegative Matrices and Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Homological Aspects of Quantum Symmetries and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Multiobjective Semiinfinite Fractional Programs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Spaces of Holomorphic Functions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Discrete-Time Ecological and Epidemiological Models, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Karen E. Smith
Title to be announced.
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Adopt, Adapt, Assign Modeling Activities in Differential Equations, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Computational Biomedicine, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Modeling the Ecology of Infectious Diseases
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator and Function Theory in Both Commutative and Non-commutative Settings, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Topology, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings: Ideals, Modules, and Factorizations, I
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Computability Theory and Effective Mathematics, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homological Aspects of Quantum Symmetries and Related Topics, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Security & Defense, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Spaces of Holomorphic Functions, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Legacy of Dick Askey, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Women Advancing Mathematical Biology Through Computational and Analytical Techniques.
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
6:00 p.m.-8:40 p.m. NAM Reception and Banquet
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Top ↑
 
Saturday January 9, 2021
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings: Ideals, Modules, and Factorizations, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Arithmetic Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Foundations of Data Science: Mathematical Representation, Computational Modeling, and Statistical Inference
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions Between Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematicians and the Sciences: Members of the 2019 class of Fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science Talk About Their Work.
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Cryptography, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Multiobjective Semiinfinite Fractional Programs, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Operator Theory and Approximation in Spaces of Analytic Functions, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on PDEs in Optimization, Control, and Games, I
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Nam Panel Discussion
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings: Ideals, Modules, and Factorizations, III
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Arithmetic Dynamics, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions Between Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Cryptography, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Operator Theory and Approximation in Spaces of Analytic Functions, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on PDEs in Optimization, Control, and Games, II
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Trachette Jackson
Title to be announced.
Top ↑