Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 13, 2007 12:54:12
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 5-8, 2007 (Friday - Monday)
Meeting #1023
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander , AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Saturday January 6, 2007
Saturday January 6, 2007, 7:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m. MAA Department Liaisons Breakfast Meeting
Saturday January 6, 2007, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, I
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
8:00 a.m.
Automorphisms and Lattices of the Heisenberg Group.
Lisa M Lackney* , University of Akron
Rebecca Black , Swarthmore College
(1023-20-112)
8:30 a.m.
The Steiner problem on the cone.
Jamie L Burwood* , Bowdoin College
Caroline Nielson , University of Southern Utah
(1023-51-146)
9:00 a.m.
The 3-point Steiner problem on the projective plane of constant Gaussian curvature.
Timothy Luke Muggy* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Daniel Murphree , Berry College, Georgia
(1023-51-151)
9:30 a.m.
Delay differential equations modeling vertically transmitted diseases.
Jonathan Adler , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Lynne Erickson , Ursinus College
L. Thomas Hill , Lafayette College
Kristen Mazur* , Lafayette College
Thomas Tyrrell , Boston University
(1023-34-209)
10:00 a.m.
A Mathematical Model for the Progression of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and its Potential Treatments.
Rahul Bansal* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1023-92-280)
10:30 a.m.
On Singular and Nonsingular Magic Squares.
Elizabeth L Love* , Howard University
Elizabeth A Wascher , Central Michigan University
Michael Z Lee , Central Michigan University
(1023-15-366)
11:00 a.m.
On the Parameterized Complexity of Independent Set.
Teruhisha Haruguchi , Lafayette College
Janine LoBue* , Loyola College in Maryland
James Pierce , Illinois Institute of Technology
David Roberson , North Carolina State University
(1023-00-332)
11:30 a.m.
The Honeycomb Conjecture on the Sphere.
Conor B Quinn* , Williams College
(1023-51-679)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Initial- and Boundary-Value Problems, Solvability, and Stability for some Nonlinear PDEs: Theorem, Computation, and Application, I
Organizers: Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Laihan Luo , New York Institute of Technology lluo@nyit.edu
8:00 a.m.
Remarks on the singular set of the Navier - Stokes equations.
Andrei Biryuk , McMaster University
Walter Craig* , McMaster University
Slim Ibrahim , Arizona State University
(1023-35-613)
8:30 a.m.
Numerical investigation of three-dimensional water waves.
Min Chen* , Purdue University
(1023-76-487)
9:00 a.m.
Global Existence of Stagnation-Point Class Solutions for a Perfect Incompressible Fluid.
Ralph Saxton* , University of New Orleans
Feride Tiglay , University of New Orleans
(1023-35-402)
9:30 a.m.
Two point boundary value problems: the BBM and KdV equations.
Jerry L Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Hongqiu Chen* , University of Memphis
Shuming Sun , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Bingyu Zhang , University of Cincinnati
(1023-35-661)
10:00 a.m.
Local Ill-posedness of the 1D Zakharov system.
Justin Holmer* , University of California, Berkeley
Nikolaos Tzirakis , University of Toronto
(1023-35-1730)
10:30 a.m.
Analysis of a system of PDEs arising in the homogenisation of chemical degradation mechanisms of porous media inducing an evolution of the microstructure.
Peter A. Malte* , Centre for Industrial Mathematics, FB 3, University of Bremen, Germany
(1023-35-142)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Invariant Theory, I
Organizers: Mara D. Neusel , Texas Tech University mara.d.neusel@ttu.edu
Frank D. Grosshans , West Chester University
8:00 a.m.
Modular Invariants of Cyclic 2-groups.
H E A Eddy Campbell* , Memorial University
R J Shank, , University of Kent, Canterbury
D L Wehlau , Royal Military College and Queen's University
(1023-13-649)
8:30 a.m.
Conformal symmetries of the wave equation and the ladder representation of $SO(2,n+1)$.
Markus Hunziker* , Baylor University
Mark R. Sepanski , Baylor University
Ronald J. Stanke , Baylor University
(1023-22-1259)
9:00 a.m.
Linearisation of Multiplicative Group Actions.
Nicole Lemire* , University of Western Ontario
(1023-20-951)
9:30 a.m.
Multiplicative invariant theory.
Martin Lorenz* , Temple University
(1023-13-356)
10:00 a.m.
Rings of Invariants Satisfying the Weak Splitting Principle.
Mara D Neusel* , Texas Tech University
(1023-13-443)
10:30 a.m.
A generalization of the Chevalley-Mitchell theorem.
Victor Reiner* , University of Minnesota
Larry Smith , Universitat Gottingen
Peter Webb , University of Minnesota
(1023-05-367)
11:00 a.m.
Invariant Theory, Hochschild Cohomology, and Graded Hecke Algebras.
Anne V. Shepler* , University of North Texas
Sarah Witherspoon , Texas A&M University
(1023-16-1195)
11:30 a.m.
Apolarity.
Joseph P Brennan* , North Dakota State University and University of Central Florida
Robert M Fossum , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-14-1495)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Musical Analysis, I
Organizers: Robert W. Peck , Louisiana State University rpeck@lsu.edu
Julian Hook , Indiana University-Bloomington
Rachel W. Hall , Saint Joseph's University
8:00 a.m.
Introduction to Musical Spaces and Transformations.
Julian Hook* , Indiana University
(1023-00-181)
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical Aspects of Pairwise Well-formed Scales.
David Clampitt* , Yale University
(1023-05-516)
9:00 a.m.
Musical Intervals and Special Linear Transformations.
Thomas Noll* , Escola Superior de Musica de Catalunya
(1023-11-1349)
9:30 a.m.
Elementary Proofs of the Hexachordal Theorem.
Godfried T. Toussaint* , School of Computer Science, McGill University
(1023-00-252)
10:00 a.m.
Homometric sets and Z-related chords.
Clifton Callender* , Florida State University
Rachel Hall , St. Joseph's University
(1023-00-1264)
10:30 a.m.
Orbifolds and musical scales.
Dmitri Tymoczko* , Princeton University
(1023-51-1118)
11:00 a.m.
Voice leading, submajorization, and the distribution constraint.
Rachel Hall* , Saint Joseph's University
Dmitri Tymoczko , Princeton University
(1023-00-1634)
11:30 a.m.
Chord Quality and Callender-Quinn-Tymoczko Spaces.
Ian Quinn* , Yale University
(1023-00-1791)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transforms, Convex Geometry, and Geometric Analysis, I
Organizers: Eric L. Grinberg , University of New Hampshire
Peter Kuchment , Texas A&M University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Eric Todd Quinto , Tufts University
Boris S. Rubin , Louisiana State University borisr@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
An Inversion Formula for the X-ray Transform on a Compact Symmetric Space.
Sigurdur Helgason* , MIT
(1023-81-268)
8:30 a.m.
An injectivity theorem for Radon transforms restricted to isotropic functions.
Paul Goodey , University of Oklahoma
Ralph Howard* , University of South Carolina
(1023-44-350)
9:00 a.m.
Integral geometric problems arising in thermoacoustic tomography.
David V. Finch* , Oregon State University
Rakesh , U. Delaware
Markus Haltmeier , Dept of Computer Science, U. Innsbruck
(1023-35-858)
9:30 a.m.
On reconstruction in limited view tomography.
Gaik Ambartsoumian* , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1023-44-699)
10:00 a.m.
A 1PI algorithm for helical trajectories that violate the convexity condition.
Michael Kapralov* , University of Central Florida
Alexander Katsevich , University of Central Florida
(1023-44-934)
10:30 a.m.
Semyanistyi's integrals and Radon transforms on matrix spaces.
Elena Ournycheva* , Kent State University
Boris Rubin , Louisiana State University
(1023-42-547)
11:00 a.m.
Microlocal analysis of the linearized attenuated Radon transform.
Allan Greenleaf* , University of Rochester
Karthik Ramaseshan , Vancouver, B.C.
(1023-44-449)
11:30 a.m.
Analytic, number theoretic and combinatorial aspects of incidence theory.
Alex Iosevich* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-42-853)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Calculus of Variations and Nonlinear PDEs: Theory and Applications, I
Organizers: Marian Bocea , North Dakota State University marian.bocea@ndsu.edu
Cristina M. Popovici , North Dakota State University
8:00 a.m.
Sufficient conditions for smooth strong local minimizers.
Tadele Mengesha* , Temple University
Yury Grabovsky , Temple University
(1023-49-205)
8:30 a.m.
Boundary layers in the study of the error estimates for the classical problem of homogenization. Improvement of the existing results and applications.
Daniel T Onofrei* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Bogdan Vernescu , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1023-35-1156)
9:00 a.m.
Capacity of a Multiply-connected Domain and Nonexistence of Ginzburg-Landau Minimizers with Prescribed Degrees on the Boundary.
Dmitry Golovaty* , The University of Akron
Leonid Berlyand , Penn State University
Volodymyr Rybalko , Institute for Lower Temperature Physics and Engineering
(1023-49-1415)
10:00 a.m.
Finite time singularity of Landan-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation.
Shijin Ding , South China Normal University
Changyou Wang* , University of Kentucky
(1023-35-1165)
11:00 a.m.
Analysis on the Lawrence-Doniach Energy for Layered Superconductors.
Patricia Bauman* , Purdue University
(1023-35-1528)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Singular Spaces, I
Organizers: Paul A. Loya , Binghamton University paul@math.binghamton.edu
Andras Vasy , Massachusetts Institute of Technology andras@math.mit.edu
8:00 a.m.
Patterson-Sullivan distributions are asymptotic to Wigner distributions on hyperbolic manifolds: An exact conjugacy between classical and quantum mechanics.
Steve Zelditch* , Johns Hopkins University
Nalini Anantharaman , Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
(1023-37-41)
9:00 a.m.
Quantum decay rates in chaotic scattering.
Maciej Zworski* , University of California, Berkeley
Stephane Nonnenmacher , CEA, Saclay
(1023-81-1732)
10:00 a.m.
Spreading of regularity for quasimodes.
Jared Wunsch* , Northwestern University
(1023-35-543)
11:00 a.m.
On multilinear eigenfunction estimates for compact manifolds with boundary.
Matthew D Blair* , Johns Hopkins University
Hart F Smith , University of Washington
Christopher D Sogge , Johns Hopkins University
(1023-42-383)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory, III
Organizers: Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
8:00 a.m.
Cohomology and Extensions for Finite Groups of Lie Type and Small Primes.
Christopher P. Bendel , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen* , University of South Alabama
(1023-20-667)
8:30 a.m.
On the kernel of the Gassner representation.
Kevin Knudson* , Mississippi State University
(1023-20-1325)
9:00 a.m.
Break.
9:30 a.m.
A supercharacter theory for unipotent groups.
P. Diaconis , Stanford University
N. Thiem* , Stanford University
(1023-20-1026)
10:00 a.m.
Galois module structure of square classes in Klein 4-group extensions.
F. Chemotti , University of Wisconsin
J. Min\'a\v{c} , University of Western Ontario
J. Swallow* , Davidson College
(1023-12-60)
10:30 a.m.
Control of Fusion and Normal Fusion Subsystems.
Radu Stancu* , The Ohio State University
(1023-20-1104)
11:00 a.m.
Cohomology of Specht Modules.
David J Hemmer* , University of Toledo
Daniel K Nakano , University of Georgia
(1023-20-1101)
11:30 a.m.
Endo-trivial modules and finite p-groups.
J. L. Alperin* , University of Chicago
(1023-20-15)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamic Programming, I
Organizers: Gerald C. Kobylski , United States Military Academy Gerald.Kobylski@usma.edu
Randal Hickman , United States Military Academy Randal.Hickman@usma.edu
8:00 a.m.
Population-Based Evolutionary Approaches for Solving Markov Decision Processes.
Michael C. Fu* , University of Maryland
Hyeong Soo Chang , Sogang University
Jiaqiao Hu , SUNY Stonybrook
Steven Marcus , University of Maryland
(1023-49-1187)
9:00 a.m.
Optimality Equations and Inequalities for Markov Decision Processes with Applications to Inventory Control.
Mark Lewis* , Cornell University
(1023-49-1202)
10:00 a.m.
Dynamic Decision Networks, an Efficient Approach to Automated Decision Support in Complex, Uncertain, and Evolving Decision Situations.
Dan Maxwell* , Innovative Decisions Inc.
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
Dennis Buede , Innovative Decisions Inc.
Gary Smith , Innovative Decisions Inc.
Brian E. Souhan , United States Military Academy
(1023-49-1247)
11:00 a.m.
Approximate Dynamic Programming for Military Applications.
Warren Powell* , Princeton University
(1023-49-1196)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
Organizers: Jean-Pierre Fouque , University of California Santa Barbara
Craig A. Nolder , Florida State University nolder@math.fsu.edu
Knut Solna , University of California Irvine
Thaleia Zariphopoulou , University of Texas Austin
8:00 a.m.
Pricing and Trading Credit Default Swaps.
Tomasz R. Bielecki* , Illinois Institute of Technology
Monique Jeanblanc , Universite d'Evry Val d'Essonne
Marek Rutkowski , University of New South Wales
(1023-60-1045)
9:00 a.m.
Markovian Projection in the Problems of Credit Basket Modeling.
Timur Misirpashaev* , NumeriX LLC
Andrei Lopatin , NumeriX LLC
(1023-60-426)
9:30 a.m.
Optimal stopping in regime switching L\'evy models, with applications to American options and real options.
Svetlana Boyarchenko , The University of Texas at Austin
Sergei Levendorski\v{i}* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1023-60-630)
10:00 a.m.
Option Pricing with Parsimonious Time-inhomogeneous Additive Models.
Mack L. Galloway* , Florida State University
Craig Nolder , Florida State University
(1023-60-1051)
10:30 a.m.
Continuity corrections for certain perpetual American and Bermudan options on multiple assets.
Frederik S. Herzberg* , Universitaet Bonn
(1023-91-37)
11:00 a.m.
Pricing credit default swaps under a Markov-modulated structural model.
Tak Kuen Siu , Heriot-Watt University
Rogemar Mamon* , University of Western Ontario
Christina Erlwein , Brunel University
(1023-91-660)
11:30 a.m.
The Non-Markovian Approach to the Valuation and Hedging of European Contingent Claims on Power with Scaling Spikes.
Valery A. Kholodnyi* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-90-933)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part A
Creating visual mathematics applets using flash programming.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Barbara Kaskosz , University of Rhode Island
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Ordinary Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.
Functional equations associated with some mean value theorems of differential calculus.
Nasser Dastrange* , Buena Vista University
(1023-26-1018)
8:15 a.m.
A Tale of Two Integrals on Graphs and Manifolds.
Mohammad Javaheri* , University of Oregon
(1023-28-1390)
8:30 a.m.
A Generalized Wallis Formula.
Javad Namazi* , Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1023-28-859)
8:45 a.m.
Boundary interpolation problems for finite Blaschke products.
Gunter Semmler* , Munich University of Technology
(1023-30-1198)
9:00 a.m.
A Hellerstein-Williamson type theorem for functions in $U_{2p}^*$.
Stephanie Edwards* , University of Dayton
(1023-30-1474)
9:15 a.m.
Counterexamples: Limiting Generalizations of Schwarz's Lemma.
Dov N Chelst* , DeVry University
Doug Cahl , DeVry University
(1023-30-1722)
9:30 a.m.
The Dual of a Space OF Cauchy Transforms.
Yusuf A Muhanna* , American University of Sharjah
(1023-30-248)
9:45 a.m.
Unexpected local extrema for the Sendov conjecture, part 2.
Michael J. Miller* , Le Moyne College
(1023-30-537)
10:00 a.m.
Functional equations of meromorphic functions with small function coefficients.
Chung-Chun Yang* , Hong Kong Univ. of Sci.&Tech.
(1023-30-552)
10:15 a.m.
Fuchsian Differential Equations with Regular Singularities.
David J. Pinchbeck* , St. Joseph's College
(1023-30-583)
10:30 a.m.
\emph{A Characterization of p-Hyperbolicty/ p-Parabolicity and Decomposition of p-Dirichlet Spaces on Infinite Graphs}.
Lucio Prado* , BMCC - The City University of New York
(1023-31-1574)
10:45 a.m.
Geometric sufficient conditions for compactness of the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann operator.
Samangi Munasinghe* , College of the Holy Cross
Emil J Straube , Texas A&M University
(1023-32-1043)
11:00 a.m.
On the growth of vector functions of several complex variables.
Faruk F Abi Khuzam* , American University of Beirut
(1023-32-1078)
11:15 a.m.
A Class of Loewner Chain Preserving Extension Operators.
Jerry R. Muir, Jr.* , University of Scranton
(1023-32-1193)
11:30 a.m.
Strong \(q\)-Convexity in Uniform Neighborhoods of Subvarieties in Coverings of Complex Spaces.
Michael Fraboni* , Moravian College
Terrence Napier , Lehigh University
(1023-32-1701)
11:45 a.m.
Solution of Delay Systems by Orthogonal Functions and Taylor Series.
Mohsen Razzaghi* , Mississippi State University
(1023-49-234)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems
8:00 a.m.
Recurrence and chain-recurrence dimension.
Jim Wiseman* , Agnes Scott College
(1023-37-1034)
8:15 a.m.
Dynamics of the $p$-adic Shift and Applications.
Alex Levin* , Harvard University
(1023-37-1071)
8:30 a.m.
Pulse Solutions of Multi-Parameter Oscillatory Coupling Functions in Neural Networks.
J. Angela Hart Murdock* , Rhodes College
(1023-37-1136)
8:45 a.m.
Pre-bifurcation Amplification and Nonlinear Saturation of Noise Correlation Time.
Elena D Surovyatkina* , Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia and Delaware State University
Mazen Shahin , Delaware State University
(1023-37-1157)
9:00 a.m.
A Denjoy-Wolff Theorem for Hilbert Metric Nonexpansive Maps on Polyhedral Domains.
Brian C. Lins* , Rutgers University - New Brunswick
(1023-37-116)
9:15 a.m.
Homoclinic Tangencies, Periodic Orbits and Connecting Orbits: An Investigation of the H\'enon Map.
Brian A. Coomes* , University of Miami
H\"useyin Ko\c cak , University of Miami
Kenneth J. Palmer , National Taiwan University
(1023-37-1253)
9:30 a.m.
Return tims of polynomials as meta-Fibonacci numbers.
Nathaniel D Emerson* , University of Southern California
(1023-37-1550)
9:45 a.m.
A universal model for Borel semiflows.
David M McClendon* , Northwestern University
(1023-37-1750)
10:00 a.m.
Break.
10:15 a.m.
How the Fed Chaotically Distorts the Relationship Between Risk and Return.
James Michael Haley* , Point Park University
(1023-37-1871)
10:30 a.m.
Algorithms for Rigorous Symbolic Dynamics and Topological Entropy.
Rodrigo Trevino* , University of Texas at Austin
Rafael Frongillo , Cornell University
(1023-37-1889)
10:45 a.m.
On ergodic transformations that are simultaneously weakly mixing and uniformly rigid.
Thomas M. Koberda* , University of Chicago
Jennifer James , Williams College
Kathryn Lindsey , Williams College
Peter Speh , Princeton University
Cesar E. Silva , Williams College
(1023-37-294)
11:00 a.m.
Strong Extimate for Lebesgue Derivatives and Ergodic Averages.
Chaoyuan Liu* , Eastern Kentucky University
(1023-37-542)
11:15 a.m.
Lie Symmetries for a Model of Growth-death Kinetics.
Rachelle C. DeCoste* , United States Military Academy, West Point
(1023-37-686)
11:30 a.m.
A Rodent-Hantavirus Model Structured by Disease, Developmental Stage, and Sex.
Curtis Lawrence Wesley* , Texas Tech University
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1023-37-806)
11:45 a.m.
Mathematical analysis of an integro-differential equation arising in neuroscience.
Marina Bevzushenko* , Boston University
(1023-37-814)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Session on Geometry and Topology, I
8:00 a.m.
The Three-Point Problem of Chinese Checker Circles.
Phoebe H McLaughlin* , University of Central Missouri
Shing So , University of Central Missouri
(1023-51-1240)
8:15 a.m.
Approximating short maps by PL-isometries and Arnold's "Can you make your dollar bigger" problem.
Dmitri Burago , Pennsylvania State University
Svetlana Krat* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Anton Petrunin , Pennsylvania State University
(1023-51-1302)
8:30 a.m.
An Analysis of Convex Shapes Using Tridrafters.
Nathan H Reff* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1023-51-1819)
8:45 a.m.
Algorithmic Search for Flexibility Using Resultants of Polynomial Systems.
Robert H Lewis* , Fordham University
(1023-51-1906)
9:00 a.m.
Toledo invariants of Higgs bundles on elliptic surfaces associated to base orbifolds of Seifert-fibered homology 3-spheres.
Mike Krebs* , California State University, Los Angeles
(1023-51-71)
9:15 a.m.
Break.
9:45 a.m.
An algorithm to measure symmetry of n points.
Dennis Glenn Collins* , Univ. of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
(1023-52-1900)
10:00 a.m.
A Decomposition Theorem in Cyclic Element Theory.
Shing S. So* , University of Central Missouri
(1023-54-821)
10:15 a.m.
Minimal Knotting Numbers.
Casey Mann* , The University of Texas at Tyler
Benjamin McCarty , Louisiana State University
Jennifer McLoud-Mann , The University of Texas at Tyler
Ramona Ranalli , The University of Texas at Tyler
Nathan Smith , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1023-52-260)
10:30 a.m.
Distance in Three-Dimensional Lattices.
Jennifer McLoud-Mann* , The University of Texas at Tyler
Casey Mann , The University of Texas at Tyler
Benjamin McCarty , Louisiana State University
Ramona Ranalli , The University of Texas at Tyler
Nathan Smith , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1023-52-261)
10:45 a.m.
Break.
11:00 a.m.
Timelike minimal submanifolds in Robertson-Walker spacetimes.
Paul T Allen* , University of Oregon
(1023-53-1181)
11:15 a.m.
Cohomogeneity One Manifolds and Non-negative Curvature.
Corey Hoelscher* , University of Pennsylvania
(1023-53-1384)
11:30 a.m.
On Enriched Quantum Yang-Baxter Principal Fiber Bundles.
Molobe Mohlala* , Howard University
S. M. Einstein-Matthews , Howard University
(1023-53-1507)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Applications of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.
Rigid Body Multiple Impact With the Ground.
Florin V Badiu* , University of Texas at Arlington
Jianzhong Su , University of Texas at Arlington
Shan Hua , University of Texas at Arlington
(1023-70-1706)
8:15 a.m.
Saari's Conjecture for the Restricted Three-body Problem.
Gareth E Roberts* , College of the Holy Cross
Lisa Melanson , Northwestern University
(1023-70-902)
8:30 a.m.
Further results on the critical Rayleigh number $R\sb{*}$ and wave number $k\sb{*}$ for the planar B\'{e}nard problem with asymmetric boundary conditions.
Matthew J Glomski* , University at Buffalo
(1023-76-1072)
8:45 a.m.
Analysis of a Simple sheared Ferro-fluid.
Arup Mukherjee* , Montclair State University
Mark Korlie , Montclair State University
Bogdan Nita , Montclair State University
John Stevens , Montclair State University
Philip Yecko , Montclair State University
(1023-76-1107)
9:00 a.m.
Symplectic Approximation of Euler Flow on a Riemannian Manifold.
Steven Benzel* , Berry College
(1023-76-1162)
9:15 a.m.
The inviscid limit of incompressible fluid flow in an annulus.
Sara E. Frietze* , California State University, Northridge
Robert Gerrity , Pomona College
Tiago Picon , Universidade Federal de São Carlos
(1023-76-1299)
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Simulations of Vortex Sheets and Electron Sheets Using Boundary Integral Methods.
Lyudmyla Barannyk* , University of Michigan
(1023-76-1616)
9:45 a.m.
Stability of geophysical two-phase flow in two dimensions.
Long H. Le* , University of Central Arkansas
(1023-76-640)
10:00 a.m.
On the Stability of KdV equation with a forcing term.
Jeongwhan Choi* , Korea University
Shuming Sun , Virginia Polytech
(1023-76-969)
10:15 a.m.
An efficient algorithm for the solution of high-frequency scattering by infinite rough surfaces.
Harun Kurkcu* , University of Minnesota
Fernando Reitich , University of Minnesota
(1023-78-1773)
10:30 a.m.
Lp estimates of Maxwell's Equations in a bounded domain.
Gang Bao , Michigan State University
Ying Li* , Michigan State University
Zhengfang Zhou , Michigan State University
(1023-78-1790)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.
Arf equivalence classes of quadratic number fields.
Jeonghun Kim* , Louisiana State University
(1023-11-352)
8:15 a.m.
A lower bound on the Weil height in terms of an auxiliary polynomial.
Charles L Samuels* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1023-11-447)
8:30 a.m.
Improving The Erd\H{o}s-Ginzburg-Ziv Theorem For Some Non-Abelian Groups.
Jared Alexander Bass* , Harvard Univeristy
(1023-11-467)
8:45 a.m.
The Lucas-Pratt primality tree.
Jonathan W Bayless* , Dartmouth College
(1023-11-483)
9:00 a.m.
Fundamental Units of Norm One in Real Quadratic Number Fields.
Thomas C Palfrey* , University of New Orleans
(1023-11-496)
9:15 a.m.
Polynomial Variations on a Theme of Sierpi\'{n}ski.
Lenny Jones* , Shippensburg University
(1023-11-591)
9:30 a.m.
Martinet Searches and Some Nonexistence Theorems.
Sharon Brueggeman* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1023-11-664)
9:45 a.m.
Zero-free Region for a Hypergeometric zeta function.
Abdulkadir Hassen* , Rowan University
Nguyen D Hieu , Rowan Univeristy
(1023-11-675)
10:00 a.m.
An Identity for Period $k$ Second Order Linear Recurrence Systems.
Curtis N. Cooper* , University of Central Missouri
(1023-11-825)
10:15 a.m.
Roots of Fibonacci-Coefficient Polynomials.
Donald D Mills* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-11-861)
10:30 a.m.
Systems of diagonal forms over $p$-adic fields.
Michael P. Knapp* , Loyola College
(1023-11-890)
10:45 a.m.
Annihilation of Class Groups in Abelian Number Field Extensions of Degree $2p$.
Barry R. Smith* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-11-949)
11:00 a.m.
Prime Divisibility in the Lucas Numbers.
Stefan Erickson* , Colorado College
(1023-11-983)
11:15 a.m.
Monomial orders on certain ring of invariants.
Mohammed Tesemma* , Spelman College
Haohao Wang , South East Missouri State University
(1023-13-1309)
11:30 a.m.
A combinatorial approach to tetrahedral curves.
Christopher A. Francisco* , Univeristy of Missouri
(1023-13-822)
11:45 a.m.
Bounding Orders in Rosenfeld-Gr\"obner algorithm.
Oleg Golubitsky , University of Western Ontario
Marina Kondratieva , Moscow State University
Marc Moreno Maza , University of Western Ontario
Alexey Ovchinnikov* , North Carolina State University
(1023-13-887)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Biology 2010: Building Connections
Organizers: G. Elton Graves , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graves@rose-hulman.edu
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University
8:00 a.m.
A Course in DNA Chemistry for Mathematicians at the State University of New York at Geneseo.
Wendy K Pogozelski* , SUNY Geneseo
Anthony J Macula , SUNY Geneseo
(1023-K5-1624)
8:20 a.m.
Mathematics in Genomic Analysis---A Module for Biology Students.
Vera Cherepinsky* , Fairfield University
(1023-K5-1690)
8:40 a.m.
Desiging a Introductory course in Mathematical Biology with Team Teaching.
Krishan M Agrawal* , Virginia State University
(1023-K5-1458)
9:00 a.m.
A course in computational biology---Reaching out and reaching within.
M. Chakrabarti* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-K5-1834)
9:20 a.m.
Introductory Bioinformatics Interdisciplinary Course.
Yana Kortsarts* , Widener University, Computer Science Department
Robert W. Morris , Widener University, Biology Department
(1023-K5-264)
9:40 a.m.
A Story of Developing a Course and a Textbook in Mathematical Biology.
Raina Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
Robin Davies , Sweet Briar College
(1023-K5-1796)
10:00 a.m.
The Mother of Invention: From Desperation to Collaboration.
Christopher C. Leary* , SUNY Geneseo
Colin Kremer , SUNY Geneseo
Rachel VanCott , SUNY Geneseo
Gregg Hartvigsen , SUNY Geneseo
(1023-K5-1747)
10:20 a.m.
Biocalculus at Benedictine University and College of DuPage: A Collaboration Between Mathematicians and Biologists and Between Four-Year and Two-Year Institutions.
Timothy D. Comar* , Benedictine University
(1023-K5-158)
11:00 a.m.
Building an Interdisciplinary Institute: The Institute for Quantitative Biology at ETSU.
Istvan Karsai* , Dept. of Biological Sciences, The Institute for Quantitative Biology, East Tennessee State University
Jeff R Knisley , The Institute for Quantitative Biology, East Tennessee State University
(1023-K5-1441)
11:20 a.m.
Collaborations between the ETSU Math and Biology Departments.
Anant P Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1023-K5-418)
11:40 a.m.
Integrating students from mathematics and biology.
Marshall E Hampton* , University of Minnesota, Duluth
(1023-K5-505)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics, II
Organizers: Martha Ellen (Murphy) Waggoner , Simpson College waggoner@simpson.edu
Charlotte Knotts-Zides , Wofford College
Harrison W. Straley , Wheaton College
8:00 a.m.
Writing, Learning, and Mathematics.
Ward E. Canfield* , National-Louis University
(1023-I1-1114)
8:15 a.m.
Concepts in Context: Writing and Reasoning about Quantitative Issues.
Tanya Cofer* , Northeastern Illinois University
David C. Jabon , DePaul University, Chicago
(1023-I1-1124)
8:30 a.m.
Reading and Discussing Mathematics with Peers.
Penelope H Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1023-I1-1192)
8:45 a.m.
Converting Calculus Students from Showing Work to Explaining.
Feryal Alayont* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-I1-1280)
9:00 a.m.
Getting Math Students to Take Writing Seriously.
Stephen B. Maurer* , Swarthmore College
(1023-I1-173)
9:15 a.m.
What is an Assignment Like You Doing in a Class Like This?!
Paula R Stickles* , Millikin University
(1023-I1-1338)
9:30 a.m.
Group Consulting Projects Using Matrices and Linear Programming.
Katharine F Gurski* , George Washington University
(1023-I1-140)
9:45 a.m.
Using Research Projects to Develop Mathematical Knowledge While Expanding Communication Skills.
Elizabeth C Rogers* , Piedmont College
(1023-I1-1409)
10:00 a.m.
Transitions: Using a Variety of Writing Assignments in a Bridge Course.
Christopher Goff* , University of the Pacific
(1023-I1-1423)
10:15 a.m.
Writing projects and rubrics in foundational mathematics courses.
Joshua Brandon Holden* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-I1-1439)
10:30 a.m.
A Problem-Solving Project for a General Education Course.
Mike Pinter* , Belmont University
(1023-I1-1497)
10:45 a.m.
Using Mythbusters Episodes to Prompt Discussion in a Mathematical Modeling Course.
Jennifer Wightman* , Coastal Carolina University
(1023-I1-1315)
11:00 a.m.
Implementing Problem-Based Learning in Introductory Statistics Courses, a Preliminary Report.
Catherine A Matos* , Clayton State University
(1023-I1-1780)
11:15 a.m.
Using Group Homework in Calculus to Develop Written and Verbal Communication Skills.
Brian J Birgen* , Wartburg College
(1023-I1-201)
11:30 a.m.
Wiki in the mathematics classroom.
P. Christopher Staecker* , Messiah College
(1023-I1-238)
11:45 a.m.
A Course with a Focus on the Other Two R's.
John F. Putz* , Alma College
(1023-I1-300)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics, I
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Charles R. Hampton , The College of Wooster
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, II
Organizers: David Strong , Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Gilbert Strang , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Introducing Eigenvalues by way of the Resolvent.
Elaine T. Hale* , Rice University
Steven Cox , Rice University
(1023-J1-1663)
8:20 a.m.
Cross Stitching, Graph Theory and a Least Path Problem.
Barbara A Ashton* , Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY
Kevin L Dove , Lander University
(1023-J1-1758)
8:40 a.m.
A matrix route to Snell's law.
Andrew J. Simoson* , King College
(1023-J1-259)
9:00 a.m.
Linear Algebra For Everyone: The Arithmetic Portal Into Vector-Spaces.
Clyde L. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1023-J1-1805)
9:20 a.m.
Vector spaces and linear functionals in elementary probabiliy.
Arnold Lebow* , Yeshiva University
(1023-J1-987)
9:40 a.m.
Approximate Contour Image Generation: A Project in Linear Algebra.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1023-J1-1306)
10:00 a.m.
Visually Illustrating Rotations, Reflections and Translations in Flash.
Paul R Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1023-J1-405)
10:20 a.m.
Pedagogy and Visualization: Two Aspects of the Use of a CAS in Linear Algebra.
Russell D Blyth* , Saint Louis University
Mike May, S.J. , Saint Louis University
(1023-J1-170)
10:40 a.m.
Using gimbal lock in 3d programs to illustrate linear algebra Concepts.
Helmer Aslaksen* , National University of Singapore
(1023-J1-1918)
11:00 a.m.
Using a Markov Matrix Model as a Thread Throughout the First Linear Algebra Course.
Stephen Hilbert* , Ithaca College, Ithaca NY
(1023-J1-1600)
11:20 a.m.
Using the discovery learning method in linear algebra.
Petre Ion Ghenciu* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1023-J1-1535)
11:40 a.m.
An Honors First-year Seminar in Linear Algebra.
Stephen B. Maurer* , Swarthmore College
(1023-J1-174)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics
Organizers: David E. Meel , Bowling Green State University meel@bgsu.edu
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Chris Rasmussen , San Diego State University
8:00 a.m.
How your students use their textbook: A preliminary report.
Bret Benesh* , Harvard University
Tim Boester , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Aaron Weinberg , Ithaca College
Emilie Wiesner , University of Georgia-Athens
(1023-P5-92)
8:20 a.m.
Making Sense of the Infinite: A Study Investigating the Learning and Teaching of Infinite Series.
Brian J. Lindaman* , University of Kansas
(1023-P5-1763)
8:40 a.m.
Examining the Effectiveness of Reading Questions in Introductory University Mathematics Courses.
M. Axtell* , Wabash College
W. Turner , Wabash College
(1023-P5-168)
9:00 a.m.
Controlling the work in Solving Initial Value Problems: Contrasting Introductory Calculus Textbooks.
Vilma Mesa* , University of Michigan
(1023-P5-863)
9:20 a.m.
Diagrammatic Reasoning.
H A Dye* , US Military Academy
(1023-P5-878)
9:40 a.m.
An analysis of equation solving strategies of mathematics professors versus undergraduate mathematics majors and secondary mathematics teachers while using graphing calulators.
James R. Hersberger* , Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1023-P5-1241)
10:00 a.m.
Study of the Cognitive Relation Between an Infinite Decimal and the Real Number It Represents: How Does an Individual Understand the Truth or Falsity of the Relation $0.999\dots =1$?
Kirk Weller* , University of Michigan Flint
(1023-P5-1287)
10:20 a.m.
A Framework for Characterizing Understanding of the Riemann Integral.
Vicki L. Sealey* , Arizona State University
(1023-P5-1557)
10:40 a.m.
Mathematics Anxiety: A Multivariate Examination of Gender Differences between Moberly Area Community College and Truman State University Students.
Carolyn M. Dixon* , Truman State University
(1023-P5-1660)
11:00 a.m.
A Classroom Study of Undergraduates' Understandings of Limits.
Timothy C. Boester* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1023-P5-1699)
11:20 a.m.
Students' Intuitive and Formal Solutions of Calculus Optimization Problems.
Matthew E DeLong* , Taylor University
Dale J Winter , University of Michigan
(1023-P5-147)
11:40 a.m.
The Effect of Different College Algebra Courses on Students' Understanding of Linear and Exponential Function Concepts.
Erick Brian Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1023-P5-1852)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, III
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
8:00 a.m.
The Gilbreath Principle in Mathematical Magic.
Card Colm Mulcahy* , Spelman College
(1023-Z1-1348)
8:15 a.m.
Uniqueness and Existence for Unbounded Boundary Value Problems.
Aprillya Lanz* , Clayton State University
Jeffrey Ehme , Spelman College
(1023-Z1-1772)
8:30 a.m.
Incorporating Technology into Mathematics Courses for Secondary Education Mathematics Majors.
John W Thompson* , U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (UPJ)
(1023-Z1-106)
8:45 a.m.
Discrete Mathematics for Middle Level Teachers.
Cheryl L Olsen* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-Z1-1752)
9:00 a.m.
Developing Middle School Teachers' Content Knowledge Through Inquiry In and About Mathematics.
Eden M Badertscher* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1023-Z1-347)
9:15 a.m.
Enhancing Middle School Teachers' Knowledge of Mathematics.
Gulden Karakok* , Oregon State University
Tina L. Johnston , Oregon State University
Maggie Niess , Oregon State University
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
(1023-Z1-1799)
9:30 a.m.
Balancing Mathematical Content with Classroom Applications: Experiences from Our Third Year.
Kimberly J. Presser* , Shippensburg University
(1023-Z1-474)
9:45 a.m.
Comparing the K-8 Mathematical Content Knowledge of Future Teachers to College Algebra and Calculus Students: Results of a Pretest-Posttest Study.
Betsy Darken* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1023-Z1-349)
10:00 a.m.
Using Handheld Technology in Teaching Geometry.
Constance C Edwards* , Western Kentucky University
(1023-Z1-1486)
10:15 a.m.
Using non-Euclidean geometry to teach Euclidean geometry to K--12 teachers.
David Damcke , University of Portland
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Maria Fung , Western Oregon University
Dianne Hart , Oregon State University
Lyn Riverstone , Oregon State University
(1023-Z1-1828)
10:30 a.m.
The Integrated Laboratory Program -- Guided Discovery in the Education of Teachers.
Jerome S. Epstein* , Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY
(1023-Z1-396)
10:45 a.m.
Fraction Sets for Basic Digit Sets.
Darren Wick* , Ashland University
(1023-Z1-584)
11:00 a.m.
Factoring (16,6,2) difference sets.
C. Bhattacharya* , Randolph-Macon College
Ken Smith , Central Michigan University
(1023-Z1-1417)
11:15 a.m.
The Extended Euclidean Algorithm.
William P. Wardlaw* , U. S. Naval Academy
Richard F. Maruszewski , U. S. Naval Academy
Allen J. Schwenk , Western Michigan University
(1023-Z1-691)
11:30 a.m.
Identifying when computed PageRank scores are accurately ranked.
Rebecca S. Wills* , North Carolina State University
(1023-Z1-1484)
11:45 a.m.
Planarizing Non-Planar Polygons.
Douglas G. Burkholder* , Lenoir-Rhyne College
(1023-Z1-524)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Modeling of Complex Systems in Biology, I
Organizers: Lisa J. Fauci , Tulane University ljf@math.tulane.edu
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Biofilm Disinfection: How much is enough?
Nick G Cogan* , Florida State University
(1023-92-216)
8:30 a.m.
A Multiscale Model of Biofilm as a Senescence-Structured Fluid.
Bruce P. Ayati* , Southern Methodist University
Isaac Klapper , Montana State University
(1023-92-657)
9:00 a.m.
Voices from the fringe - How distal synapses make themselves heard.
Steven J Cox* , Rice University
Kresimir Josic , University of Houston
(1023-35-836)
9:30 a.m.
Alcohol's Effect on Neuron Firing.
Erika T Camacho* , Loyola Marymount University
(1023-92-1421)
10:00 a.m.
The Method of Regularized Stokeslets for Biological Flows.
Ricardo Cortez* , Tulane University
(1023-76-1874)
10:30 a.m.
On the Stability of Periodic Solutions in the Perturbed Chemostat.
Frederic Mazenc , Projet MERE, INRIA-INRA, France
Michael Malisoff* , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Patrick De Leenheer , University of Florida
(1023-92-57)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Structure and Topology in Graph Theory, I
Organizers: Mark N. Ellingham , Vanderbilt University mark.ellingham@vanderbilt.edu
Chris Stephens , Middle Tennessee State University cstephen@mtsu.edu
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University xzha@mtsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Infinite 2-walks in 3-connected planar graphs.
Daniel P. Biebighauser* , Concordia College, Moorhead, Minnesota
M. N. Ellingham , Vanderbilt University
(1023-05-771)
8:30 a.m.
Circumferences of 3-connected graphs with bounded degrees.
Guantao Chen* , Georgia State University
Zhicheng Gao , Carleton University
Xingxing Yu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Wenan Zang , University of Hong Kong
(1023-05-554)
9:30 a.m.
Break.
10:00 a.m.
Spanning subsets of toroidal and Klein bottle embeddings.
D Christopher Stephens , Middle Tennessee State University
Xiaoya Zha* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-05-848)
10:30 a.m.
Excluding induced subgraphs by degree sequence.
Neil Robertson* , Ohio State University
(1023-05-1838)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Free Discontinuity Problems: From Image Processing to Materials Science
Organizers: Blaise Bourdin , Louisiana State University bourdin@math.lsu.edu
Christopher J. Larsen , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
8:30 a.m.
Variational Fracture and Minimality.
Gilles A Francfort* , Université Paris 13, France
(1023-49-992)
9:00 a.m.
Quasistatic evolution in brittle fracture based on a type of strict local energy minimization.
Chris Larsen* , WPI
(1023-49-1614)
9:30 a.m.
Quasi static evolution for damage.
Adriana Garroni* , Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
Christopher Larsen , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1023-49-1317)
10:00 a.m.
Existence for a model of fracture evolution based on crack fronts.
Christopher J Larsen , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Michael Ortiz , California Institute of Technology
Casey L Richardson* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1023-49-1640)
10:30 a.m.
Heat Flows of Linear Growth Maps and Color Image Denoising.
Xiaobing Feng* , The University of Tennessee
(1023-35-1613)
11:00 a.m.
Fracture energies as limit of non-local damage energies.
Matteo Negri* , Universita' di Pavia
(1023-49-715)
11:30 a.m.
Numerical implementation of variational brittle fracture.
Blaise A Bourdin* , Louisiana State University
(1023-49-1229)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Euler's continuing influence.
Organizers:
Ed Sandifer , Western Connecticut State University
Panelists:
William W. Dunham , Muhlenberg College
Charles R. Hampton , College of Wooster
June E. Barrow-Green , The Open University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Project NExT Panel Discussion
Getting your first book published.
Organizers:
T. Christine Stevens , St. Louis University
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota Duluth
Panelists:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Donald J. Albers , MAA
Laura A. Taalman , James Madison University
Ruth Baruth , W. H. Freeman
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
Automorphisms of free groups, outer space, and beyond.
Karen Vogtmann* , Cornell University
(1023-20-27)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part A
A beginner's guide to the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Organizers:
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part A
More music and mathematics.
Organizers:
Leon Harkleroad , Wilton, ME
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Reconceptualizing Content Courses for Prospective High School Mathematics Teachers, I
Organizers: Jean McGivney-Burelle , University of Hartford burelle@hartford.edu
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
9:00 a.m.
Effective Mathematics Course Experiences for Prospective High School Mathematics Teachers.
Mary Ann Connors* , Westfield State College
(1023-N5-1485)
9:20 a.m.
Mathematical Explorations as a Gateway to High-school Content Mastery: a Number Theory Approach.
Maria G Fung* , Western Oregon University
(1023-N5-1422)
9:40 a.m.
A Multi-Angled Approach to Geometry for Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Diane Barrett* , St. John Fisher College
(1023-N5-54)
10:00 a.m.
Developing Mathematics: A Mathematics Content Course for Teachers Resulting In a Proof of the Fundamental Theorem of Algebra.
Benjamin J. Sinwell , Montgomery County Public Schools and Park City Mathematics Institute
Bowen Kerins* , Education Development Center, Inc.
(1023-N5-1366)
10:20 a.m.
Famous Mathematical Constants.
Jill Shahverdian* , Quinnipiac University
(1023-N5-1358)
10:40 a.m.
Methods, Math, and Madness.
Tom Evitts* , Shippensburg University
(1023-N5-1278)
11:00 a.m.
Merging Mathematics, Pedagogy, and Technology: A New Design for Preparing Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Douglas A. Lapp* , Central Michigan University
(1023-N5-1238)
11:20 a.m.
The History of Mathematics: An Investigation of Particular Course Assignments on Student Conceptions of Its Use in Teaching.
Kathleen M. Clark* , Florida State University
(1023-N5-523)
11:40 a.m.
Learning and Learning to Teach Modern Geometry.
Teresa E. Moore* , Ithaca College
L. Christine Kinsey , Canisius College
(1023-N5-1150)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Poster Session on MAA/Tensor Foundation Projects which Increase the Participation of Women in Mathematics
9:00 a.m.
Elizabeth G. Yanik , Emporia State University
Jennifer Hontz , Meredith College
Kathleen A. Sullivan , Seattle University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Joint AMS-MAA Committee on Teaching Assistants and Part-Time Instructors Panel Discussion
Strategic thinking about nonladder faculty.
Organizers:
Judith L. Baxter , University of Illinois at Chicago
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Natasha M. Speer , Michigan State University
Panelists:
Charles Hale , California State University, Pomona
Diane L. Herrmann , University of Chicago
Penelope Kirby , Florida State University
Fred Peskoff , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-3:35 p.m. Math on the Web, II
10:00 a.m.
Interactive math on the Web by Maplesoft.
Mohamed Bendame* , Maplesoft
10:45 a.m.
The Math Gateway: A NSDL portal for undergraduate math.
Lang Moore* , Duke University
11:30 a.m.
Math for the visually disabled: What you can do to help.
Neil Soiffer* , Design Science, Inc.
12:15 p.m.
MathML everywhere: Web pages, blogs, Wikis, computation and more.
Neil Soiffer* , Design Science, Inc.
1:00 p.m.
Math support for instant messaging, chat rooms, and other collaboration environments.
Don DeLand* , Integre Technical Publishing Co.
1:45 p.m.
Creating mathematical documents for the Web with Scientific WorkPlace.
Barry MacKichan* , MacKichan Software, Inc.
2:30 p.m.
Student answers to math homework on the Web using proper mathematical notation: A scalable, universal approach.
John Risley* , WebAssign
3:15 p.m.
Maplets for calculus.
Philip Yasskin* , Texas A&M University
Doug Meade* , University of South Carolina
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Using student portfolios for assessment.
Organizers:
Alex J. Heidenberg , U.S. Military Academy
Michael D. Phillips , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Connie S. Schrock , Emporia State University
Dennis Kern , Texas A&M University at Texarkana
Cathy Liebars , College of New Jersey
Archie Willmer, III , U.S. Military Academy
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics Education and WEBSIGMAA Panel Discussion
Best practices for expository mathematics in the digital age.
Organizers:
Kyle T. Siegrist , University of Alabama, Huntsville
Panelists:
Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg State University
Franklin A. Wattenberg , U.S. Military Academy
David Smith , Duke University
Kyle T. Siegrist ,
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
The Bernoulli brothers in the arena of the early calculus.
Jan van Maanen* , Utrecht University
(1023-A0-21)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part A
Wavelets and applications: A multidisciplinary undergraduate course with emphasis on scientific computing.
Organizers:
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
Proposal writing workshop for grant applications to the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education.
Organizers:
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Lee L. Zia , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Saturday January 6, 2007, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Geometry in the movies.
Tony DeRose* , Pixar Animation Studios
(1023-00-14)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 11:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Logic
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture: Lecture II
Limit shapes, real and imagined, II: Algebraic geometry of random surfaces.
Andrei Okounkov* , Princeton University
(1023-60-03)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
1:00 p.m.
Modeling the Spread of Smallpox in the Mayan Population with Excel.
Hye Yon Yi* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1023-00-1100)
1:30 p.m.
Colorability of Knots and the Kauffman-Harary Conjecture.
Nicholas E. Dowdall* , Sonoma State University, California
Thomas Mattman , Chico State University
Kevin Meek , Florida State University
Pablo Solis , MIT
(1023-54-805)
2:00 p.m.
Turk's Head Knots and the Kauffman-Harary Conjecture.
Pablo R Solis* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-54-807)
2:30 p.m.
The Kauffman-Harary Conjecture, Turk's Head Knots and Pell Primes.
Nick Dowdall , Sonoma State University
Kevin Meek* , Florida State University
Pablo Solis , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-51-1058)
3:00 p.m.
A Compartmental Model for an Activity-Dependent Perforated Synapse.
Olga Yuliana Noris* , San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
Diana W. Verzi , San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
(1023-92-1119)
3:30 p.m.
Normal Subgroups of a Wreath p-Group and Corresponding Doubly-Invariant Vector Subspaces: Preliminary Report.
Sam P Ruth* , Northwestern University
Arran Christopher Hamm , Wake Forest University
Sarah Renee Bockting , University of Evansville
(1023-20-64)
4:00 p.m.
Pricing Convertible Bonds.
Jinjin Qian* , Lafayette College
Lindsay Bryant , Lafayette College
(1023-90-1553)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
Organizers: Ruth M. Charney , Brandeis University charney@brandeis.edu
Karen Vogtmann , Cornell University
1:00 p.m.
Wicket groups and ring groups.
Tara E Brendle* , Louisiana State University
Allen Hatcher , Cornell University
(1023-57-1754)
1:30 p.m.
Brownstein-Lee Conjecture.
Craig Jensen* , University of New Orleans
Jon McCammond , UC - Santa Barbara
John Meier , Lafayette College
(1023-20-69)
2:00 p.m.
Core and intersection number in compactified outer space, Part I.
Michael Handel , Lehman College, CUNY
Lee Mosher* , Rutgers University, Newark
(1023-20-838)
2:30 p.m.
Core and intersection number in compactified outer space, Part II.
Michael Handel* , Lehman College, CUNY
Lee Mosher , Rutgers University, Newark
(1023-20-839)
3:00 p.m.
Unstable Morita Classes in the Homology of the Mapping Class Group.
James R Conant* , University of Tennessee
(1023-20-258)
3:30 p.m.
Cohomology of some subgroups of the automorphism group of a free group.
Alexandra R Pettet* , Stanford University
(1023-20-1070)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Initial- and Boundary-Value Problems, Solvability, and Stability for some Nonlinear PDEs: Theorem, Computation, and Application, II
Organizers: Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Laihan Luo , New York Institute of Technology lluo@nyit.edu
1:00 p.m.
Initial-boundary-value Problems for a Three-dimensional Model for Surface Water Waves.
Jerry L Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-76-1022)
1:30 p.m.
Time Periodic Solution of the Korteweg-de Vries Equation on a Bounded Domain and Its Stability.
Muhammad Usman , University of Cincinnati
Bing-Yu Zhang* , University of Cincinnati
(1023-35-1362)
2:00 p.m.
Stability of incompressible viscous fluid flows.
Dmitry Pelinovsky* , McMaster University
(1023-34-422)
2:30 p.m.
Fifth-order Korteweg-de Vries type equations in Sobolev spaces with negative indices.
Jiahong Wu* , Oklahoma State University
Jie Shen , Purdue University
Juan-Ming Yuan , Providence University, Taiwan
(1023-35-641)
3:00 p.m.
Approximate and Numerical Solutions of the Initial- and Boundary-Value Problems for fKdV Equation, Mass Postulate, and Satellite Observations.
Samuel S Shen* , San Diego State University
(1023-76-400)
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Linearization of Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations.
Thanasis Fokas , Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge
Laihan Luo* , New York Institute of Technology
(1023-35-813)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Invariant Theory, II
Organizers: Mara D. Neusel , Texas Tech University mara.d.neusel@ttu.edu
Frank D. Grosshans , West Chester University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, 3-Manifolds, and Their Invariants, III
Organizers: Oliver T. Dasbach , Louisiana State University kasten@math.lsu.edu
Xiao-Song Lin , University of California Riverside
1:00 p.m.
Some applications of the cosine law to surface geometry and 3-manifolds.
Feng Luo* , Rutgers University
(1023-57-1527)
1:30 p.m.
Virtual Homotopy.
H A Dye* , U.S. Military Academy
Louis H Kauffman , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-55-529)
2:00 p.m.
Hochschild homology, cones, and combinatorial patterns in Khovanov type graph homology.
Jozef H. Przytycki* , George Washington University
Milena D. Pabiniak , GWU
Radmila Sazdanovic , GWU
(1023-57-1406)
2:30 p.m.
Analyzing torsion in Khovanov-type graph cohomology over algebra $Z[x]/(x^m)$.
Radmila Sazdanovic* , George Washington University
Milena Pabiniak , GWU
Jozef H Przytycki , GWU
(1023-57-846)
3:00 p.m.
Mahler measures of twisted Alexander polynomials.
Daniel S. Silver , University of South Alabama
Susan G. Williams* , University of South Alabama
(1023-57-1561)
3:30 p.m.
The Mahler measure of Jones polynomials and the twist-bracket polynomial.
Abhijit Champanerkar , Univ. of South Alabama
Ilya Kofman* , College of Staten Island, CUNY
(1023-57-1262)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, III
Organizers: Daniel C. Cohen , Louisiana State University cohen@math.lsu.edu
Anne V. Shepler , University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
1:00 p.m.
On the Heavyside functions of arrangements and the impossibility theorem by Kenneth Arrow.
Hiroaki Terao* , Hokkaido University
(1023-32-1880)
1:30 p.m.
The $1 \bmod k$ partition poset and graph connectivity.
John Shareshian , Washington University
Michelle L. Wachs* , University of Miami
(1023-05-1742)
2:00 p.m.
Degeneration varieties and Macaulay inverse systems.
Max D. Wakefield* , Hokkaido University
(1023-13-1073)
2:30 p.m.
Break.
3:00 p.m.
The space of n ordered points on the line is cut out by simple quadrics if n is not six.
Benjamin J Howard* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
John Millson , University of Maryland College Park
Andrew Snowden , Princeton University
Ravi Vakil , Stanford University
(1023-14-1068)
3:30 p.m.
Freeness of Line-Conic Arrangements in $\mathbb{P}^2$.
Stefan O Tohaneanu* , Texas A&M University
Hal Schenck , Texas A&M University
(1023-52-1402)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Musical Analysis, II
Organizers: Robert W. Peck , Louisiana State University rpeck@lsu.edu
Julian Hook , Indiana University-Bloomington
Rachel W. Hall , Saint Joseph's University
1:00 p.m.
Yea, Why Try Her Raw Wet Hat?
Robin J Wilson* , The Open University, UK
(1023-00-289)
1:30 p.m.
An order 1152 group of triadic transformations and its relevance to music-theoretical structures.
Robert Peck* , Louisiana State University
Jack Douthett , Albuquerque, New Mexico
(1023-20-1231)
2:00 p.m.
Consistent Fingerings for a Continuum of Syntonic Tunings.
William A. Sethares* , University of Wisconsin
Andrew Milne , London, UK
Plamondon Jim , Thumbtronics Ltd, Busselton, Western Australia
(1023-51-689)
2:30 p.m.
A multi-pronged approach to the creating of an interdisciplinary research program in mathematics and computation in music.
Elaine Chew* , University of Southern California
(1023-00-1757)
3:00 p.m.
A Dynamic Programming Approach to the Extraction of Phrase Boundaries from Tempo Variations in Expressive Performances.
Ching-Hua Chuan* , Computer Science, University of Southern California
Elaine Chew , Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Southern California
(1023-68-1756)
3:30 p.m.
Information Theory and Melody: Zero and First Order Markov Models.
Kathryn R Elder* , New York, NY
(1023-62-551)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transforms, Convex Geometry, and Geometric Analysis, II
Organizers: Eric L. Grinberg , University of New Hampshire
Peter Kuchment , Texas A&M University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Eric Todd Quinto , Tufts University
Boris S. Rubin , Louisiana State University borisr@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Isospectral metrics on balls, spheres, and other manifolds with different local geometries.
Zoltan I. Szabo* , Lehman College and Graduate Center of the City University of New York
(1023-58-510)
1:30 p.m.
Some applications of integral geometry to Finsler geometry.
Juan-Carlos Alvarez Paiva* , Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
Gautier Berck , Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
(1023-44-511)
2:00 p.m.
$L_p$ Intersection Bodies.
Monika Ludwig* , Technische Universit\"at Wien
Christoph Haberl , Technische Universit\"at Wien
(1023-52-609)
2:30 p.m.
The geometry of $L_0$.
Nigel Kalton , University of Missouri
Alexander Koldobsky , University of Missouri
Vladyslav Yaskin , University of Oklahoma
Maryna Yaskina* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-52-750)
3:00 p.m.
A solution to the lower dimensional Busemann-Petty problem in the hyperbolic space.
Vladyslav Yaskin* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-52-745)
3:30 p.m.
Determination of convex bodies from derivatives of section functions.
Alexander Koldobsky* , University of Missouri-Columbia
Chris Shane , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-52-169)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Calculus of Variations and Nonlinear PDEs: Theory and Applications, II
Organizers: Marian Bocea , North Dakota State University marian.bocea@ndsu.edu
Cristina M. Popovici , North Dakota State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamic Programming, II
Organizers: Gerald C. Kobylski , United States Military Academy Gerald.Kobylski@usma.edu
Randal Hickman , United States Military Academy
1:00 p.m.
Dynamic Programming and the Dragonfly Guided Airdrop System.
David W. Carter* , Draper Laboratory, Cambridge, MA
Steve Tavan , US Army, RDECOM, Natick, MA
(1023-49-1182)
1:30 p.m.
Applications of Dynamic Programming in a Network of Autonomous Vehicles and Sensors.
Randal E. Hickman* , United States Military Academy
(1023-49-1371)
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic UAV Route Planning Using Adaptive Dynamic Programming.
Darryl K. Ahner* , U.S. Army TRADOC Analysis Center, Monterey, CA
(1023-49-1227)
3:00 p.m.
Assignment Scheduling Capability for UAVs---an Approximate Dynamic Programming Simulation Implementation to a Combinatorial Scheduling Problem.
Arnold Buss* , Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
(1023-49-1232)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part A
Origami in undergraduate mathematics courses.
Organizers:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part B
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
V. Frederick Rickey , U. S. Military Academy
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part A
WeBWorK 2: An Internet-based system for generating and delivering homework.
Organizers:
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Ordinary Differential Equations, II
1:00 p.m.
Heat kernel estimates with applications to several complex variables.
Andrew S Raich* , Texas A&M University
(1023-32-397)
1:15 p.m.
Zeros of Generalized Rogers Ramanujan Series.
Tim Huber* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-33-1177)
1:30 p.m.
On Some Inverse Problem Leading to a Second-Order Linear Functional.
Ridha Sfaxi* , Institut Superieur de Gestion de Gabes, Tunisia
(1023-33-1556)
1:45 p.m.
Monotone Solutions of Nonlinear Differential Equations.
Bryce Holthouse* , University of Central Missouri
Lianwen Wang , Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Central Missouri
(1023-34-1331)
2:00 p.m.
Stability of Invariant Sets for Functional Differential Equations.
Zhivko S. Athanassov* , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1023-34-1433)
2:15 p.m.
Blending Mechanical Engineering With Mathematics to Create Interdisciplinary Lively Application Projects (ILAPs).
Michael R. Huber* , Muhlenberg College
Jonathan L. Paynter , United States Military Academy
Zachary W. Seidel , United States Military Academy
(1023-34-154)
2:30 p.m.
Uniqueness implies existence for nth order boundary value problems.
Jeffrey A. Ehme* , Spelman College
(1023-34-1635)
2:45 p.m.
Minimal Periods of Closed Curves in $\mathbb R^n$.
George R Grover* , Montclair State University
Diana M Thomas , Montclair State University
(1023-34-1676)
3:00 p.m.
Impulsive hybrid set valued integro-differential equations and the monotone iterative technique.
Seenith Sivasundaram* , Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1023-34-323)
3:15 p.m.
Positive Solutions of an $n^{th}$ Order Boundary Value Problem: A Functional Approach.
John E. Ehrke* , Baylor University
(1023-34-477)
3:30 p.m.
Analysis of a family of model quasilinear boundary-value problems.
Matthew Rudd* , University of Idaho
(1023-34-485)
3:45 p.m.
Existence Results for Nonautonomous Evolution Equations with Nonlocal Initial Conditions.
Sergiu Aizicovici , Ohio University
Haewon Lee* , Dillard University
(1023-34-880)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Geometry and Topology, II
1:00 p.m.
Cheeger Constants of Certain Arithmetic Hyperbolic Three-Manifolds.
Dominic Lanphier , Western Kentucky University
Jason Rosenhouse* , James Madison University
(1023-53-1726)
1:15 p.m.
On Conformal Invariant First Order Symmetry Operators of Powers of the Laplacian.
Alfredo Villanueva* , The University of Iowa
(1023-53-1808)
1:30 p.m.
Deformations of the gyroid and Lidinoid minimal surfaces.
Adam G. Weyhaupt* , Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(1023-53-1839)
1:45 p.m.
A Family of Minimal Tori in the Sphere $S^5$.
Rodrigo Ristow Montes* , Washington University in St Louis
(1023-53-330)
2:00 p.m.
Techniques for classifying nonnegatively curved left-invariant metrics on compact Lie groups.
Jack Huizenga* , University of Chicago
(1023-53-401)
2:15 p.m.
Energy and Riemannian Flows.
Amine Fawaz* , The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1023-53-588)
2:30 p.m.
Lie Groups of Automorphisms on Almost $r$-Paracontact Riemannian Manifolds.
Andrew Bucki* , Langston University
(1023-53-917)
2:45 p.m.
Tessellation of Klein Bottle by Congruence (mod 6) and Theorems of Fermat (1640) and Joncourt (1762).
Okan Gurel* , New York, NY
Demet Gurel , Touro College
(1023-54-1293)
3:00 p.m.
Topological Model of Melodic Clustering of a Music Score: Theory and Application to Schumann's {\it Tr\"aumerei}.
Chantal Buteau* , Brock University
(1023-54-1605)
3:15 p.m.
On ê-Baire and ê-Shanin spaces.
Andrzej A. Szymanski* , Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
(1023-54-1650)
3:30 p.m.
A weighted quasimetric for digital topology.
Ralph Kopperman* , The City College of CUNY
(1023-54-1785)
3:45 p.m.
Uniqueness of Polish group topologies.
Bojana Pejic* , University of Pittsburgh
Paul Gartside , University of Pittsburgh
(1023-54-1836)
4:00 p.m.
On results from convexity related to the phase retrieval problem.
Gennadiy Averkov* , University of Magdeburg
(1023-52-1922)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Applications of Mathematics, II
1:00 p.m.
Numerical simulations of resonant optics in meta-materials with negative refractive index.
Kathryn E Rasmussen* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1023-78-826)
1:15 p.m.
Strongly Universal Quantum Turing Machines and Invariance of Kolmogorov Complexity.
Markus M\"uller* , Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany
(1023-81-1132)
1:30 p.m.
Wave-functions of \v{S}eba billiards.
B Winn* , Texas A&M University
(1023-81-1748)
1:45 p.m.
The spectral form factor for quantum graphs with spin-orbit coupling.
Jonathan Harrison* , Texas A&M University
(1023-81-1884)
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical modeling and simulation of texture evolution.
Maria Emelianenko* , Carnegie Mellon University
David Kinderlehrer , Carnegie Mellon University
Shlomo Ta'asan , Carnegie Mellon University
Dmitry Golovaty , University of Akron
(1023-82-1901)
2:15 p.m.
Statistical Equilibrium of Slender Vortex Filaments.
Timothy D Andersen* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Chjan C Lim , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1023-82-601)
2:30 p.m.
Well-Posed Initial-Boundary Value Constrained Evolution Problems.
Alexander Alekseenko* , California State University Northridge
(1023-83-1833)
2:45 p.m.
Imaging conditions in geophysical depth migration algorithms.
Bogdan G. Nita* , Montclair State University
(1023-86-295)
3:00 p.m.
Global Optimization in Model-Based Clustering.
Jeffrey Heath* , Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Michael Fu , Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Wolfgang Jank , Univ. of Maryland, College Park
(1023-90-1158)
3:15 p.m.
Discrete OR and continuous vintage capital models.
Natali Hritonenko , Prairie View A&M University
Yuri Yatsenko* , Houston Baptist Universtity
(1023-90-1174)
3:30 p.m.
A Hybrid Sampling Algorithm for Stochastic Optimization.
Shane Drew* , Northwestern University
Tito Homem-de-Mello , Northwestern University
(1023-90-1283)
3:45 p.m.
General option exercise rules for regime-switching models.
Svetlana Boyarchenko , Department of Economics, The University of Texas at Austin
Sergei Levendorskii* , Department of Economics, The University of Texas at Austin
(1023-90-131)
4:00 p.m.
Portfolio Selection as a Nash Bargaining Game.
Youngna Choi , Montclair State University
Michael A. Jones* , Montclair State University
(1023-90-1414)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Number Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.
$\mathbb{Z}_2$ Homology of Singular Real Toric Varieties.
Valerie M. Hower* , University of Georgia
(1023-14-961)
1:15 p.m.
Some Results on J\'onsson Modules over Commutative Rings with Identity.
Greg G Oman* , The Ohio State University
(1023-13-959)
1:30 p.m.
Instability of projective reconstruction from 1-view in higher dimension.
Marina Bertolini , Universita' degli Studi di Milano
GianMario Besana* , DePaul Univeristy - CTI
Cristina Turrini , Universita' degli Studi di Milano
(1023-14-118)
1:45 p.m.
Optimal fewnomial bounds from Gale dual polynomial systems.
Frank Sottile* , Texas A&M University
Frederic Bihan , Universite de Savoie
(1023-14-1560)
2:00 p.m.
Equivalence of Mirror Families Constructed from Toric Degenerations of Flag Varieties.
Joseph P Rusinko* , University of Georgia
(1023-14-1649)
2:15 p.m.
Algebraic Geometric Codes on Anticanonical Surfaces.
Jennifer A. Everson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-14-1712)
2:30 p.m.
A generalized Euler integral formula for $\varepsilon$-factors of irregular singular connections.
Christopher L Bremer* , University of Chicago
(1023-14-1744)
2:45 p.m.
A mirror conjecture for projective bundles.
Artur Elezi* , American University
(1023-14-1872)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
3:15 p.m.
Vanishing theta nulls of algebraic curves with automorphisms.
Sujeeva Wijesiri* , Oakland University
(1023-14-797)
3:30 p.m.
Numerical deflation of multiple solution components of systems of polynomial equations.
Anton Leykin* , University of Minnesota
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ailing Zhao , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-14-798)
3:45 p.m.
Surfaces of general type with zero geometric genus.
Caryn Werner* , Allegheny College
(1023-14-876)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Teaching Innovations in Real Analysis, I
Organizers: Robert W. Vallin , Slippery Rock University robert.vallin@sru.edu
Erik O. Talvila , University College of the Fraser Valley
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on Communication Theory in Undergraduate Courses
Organizers: Tim McDevitt , Elizabethtown College McDevittT@etown.edu
1:00 p.m.
Simple Signal Processing in the Engineering Mathematics Classroom.
Jong Chung* , US Military Academy
Joseph D. Myers , US Military Academy
Sebastien P. Joly , US Military Academy
(1023-F5-1213)
1:20 p.m.
Fourier Analysis in a Calculus Course Using Student-Generated Sound Waves.
Phil Gustafson* , Mesa State College
(1023-F5-1094)
1:40 p.m.
Using Frames to Provide Repetitiously Repetitive Redundancy in Signal Processing.
Troy Henderson* , United States Military Academy
(1023-F5-1582)
2:00 p.m.
Using the Complex Spectral Theorem to Introduce the Discrete Fourier Transform.
Michael E. Orrison* , Harvey Mudd College
(1023-F5-1080)
2:20 p.m.
Edge Detection.
Yu-Ju Kuo* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1023-F5-1662)
2:40 p.m.
A Motivational Course in Cryptology and Coding Theory.
Sarah Spence Adams* , Olin College of Engineering
Gordon Prichett , Babson College
(1023-F5-152)
3:00 p.m.
A Matlab GUI for teaching Cryptography and Cryptanalysis.
Robert J McDevitt* , Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division
(1023-F5-1008)
3:20 p.m.
Toward Making Elliptic Curves Accessible to Undergraduates.
Tim McDevitt* , Elizabethtown College
(1023-F5-1581)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics, III
Organizers: Martha Ellen (Murphy) Waggoner , Simpson College waggoner@simpson.edu
Charlotte Knotts-Zides , Wofford College
Harrison W. Straley , Wheaton College
1:00 p.m.
Service Learning Projects for Discussing and Writing about Mathematics and Computer Technology: Implementation and Assessments.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
Paul Kochanowski , Indiana University South Bend
(1023-I1-39)
1:15 p.m.
Student Problem Writing Exercises Used to Enhance and Develop Mathematical Exposition.
Linda McGuire* , Muhlenberg College
(1023-I1-393)
1:30 p.m.
Can You Understand Me Now? Mathematics as Another Language.
Jean M Horn* , NVCC - Woodbridge
Toni T Robertson , NVCC-Woodbridge
(1023-I1-486)
1:45 p.m.
Using Groups and Peer Reviews in a Proof Course.
Sharon S Emerson-Stonnell* , Longwood University
(1023-I1-506)
2:00 p.m.
"Writing-Intensive" Linear Algebra.
Patrick Bahls* , University of North Carolina, Asheville
(1023-I1-611)
2:15 p.m.
The Best Bluffer Contest: Rewarding Students for Creating Invalid Proofs.
Pam Miltenberger Wovchko* , West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1023-I1-620)
2:30 p.m.
Are you a Mathematical Maoist? Writing Exercises to Explore the Mathematical Self.
Judith L Gieger* , Oglethorpe University
John C Nardo , Oglethorpe University
(1023-I1-674)
2:45 p.m.
Involving Students in Their Own Learning: Follow up After the First Implementation.
Rodney X. Sturdivant , Unitited States Military Academy
Robert E. Burks , Unitited States Military Academy
Brian E. Souhan* , Unitited States Military Academy
(1023-I1-769)
3:00 p.m.
Writing in a Number Sense Course for Future Elementary Teachers.
Judith Covington* , Louisiana State University Shreveport
(1023-I1-855)
3:15 p.m.
The Mathematics of Politics \& Power as an alternative to Trigonometry.
Carl Lutzer* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1023-I1-894)
3:30 p.m.
Teaching Writing in a General Education Geometry Course.
Teresa D Magnus* , Rivier College
(1023-I1-900)
3:45 p.m.
Let's Talk Mathematics.
Melinda Schulteis* , Concordia University, Irvine
(1023-I1-916)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Charles R. Hampton , The College of Wooster
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Reconceptualizing Content Courses for Prospective High School Mathematics Teachers, II
Organizers: Jean McGivney-Burelle , University of Hartford burelle@hartford.edu
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
1:00 p.m.
Connecting Postsecondary and Secondary Mathematics: Prospective Teachers' Understanding of Transformational Geometry.
Karen J Graham* , University of New Hampshire
Todd Grundmeier , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Neil Portnoy , University of New Hampshire
(1023-N5-1515)
1:20 p.m.
Connecting Postsecondary and Secondary Mathematics: Content for Preservice Teacher Courses.
Steven R Benson* , Education Development Center
Karen J Graham , University of New Hampshire
Todd Grundmeier , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Neil Portnoy , University of New Hampshire
(1023-N5-1494)
1:40 p.m.
The role of professional development resources in generating mathematical discourse.
Karen A Marrongelle* , Portland State University
Sean Larsen , Portland State University
(1023-N5-1822)
2:00 p.m.
Connections in Abstract Algebra for Teachers: Bridging Theory and Practice.
Tanya Cofer* , Northeastern Illinois University
Bradford R. Findell , University of Georgia
(1023-N5-1360)
2:20 p.m.
A Senior Capstone Course for Future Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Mary Garner* , Kennesaw State University
Josip Derado , Kennesaw State University
(1023-N5-1536)
2:40 p.m.
A "reconceptualized" university calculus course --with hands-on applications --designed for prospective and practicing high school teachers.
Patricia Baggett* , New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1023-N5-141)
3:00 p.m.
Facilitating genuine discovery experiences for future high-school mathematics teachers.
Greisy Winicki-Landman* , Calif. State Polytechnic University Pomona
(1023-N5-72)
3:20 p.m.
Changing Math Education Students' Perceptions of the Role of Graphs in Understanding Functions.
Christopher J Yakes* , California State University, Chico
Jorgen Berglund , California State University, Chico
(1023-N5-1379)
3:40 p.m.
Psychology, pedagogy and epistemology in context of secondary mathematics: A content course for secondary mathematics teachers.
Debasree Raychaudhuri* , California State University at Los Angeles
(1023-N5-1891)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Mathematics
Organizers: Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University cbennett@lmu.edu
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
1:00 p.m.
Choices, Representations, and Strategies Used in Posing and Solving Problems by Elementary Education Students in the First Math Content Course.
Kathryn T Ernie* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1023-R5-1814)
1:20 p.m.
Using Clinical Interviewing to Inform Teaching: The Experiences of Three Prospective K-8 Teachers.
Cindia D Stewart* , Shenandoah University
(1023-R5-1546)
1:40 p.m.
Using Reading Questions in an Introductory Statistics Course to Enhance Understanding of Concepts.
Edwin P Herman* , University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
(1023-R5-599)
2:00 p.m.
What Are Students Likely to Learn by Reading Their Textbooks Before Class?
Bruff Derek* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-R5-1728)
2:20 p.m.
How to Engage and Challenge Students in Learning Calculus.
Simei Tong* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1023-R5-368)
2:40 p.m.
Partial Notes: A tool for understanding calculus.
Larissa B. Schroeder* , University of Connecticut
Nicholas Gorgievski , Nichols College
Thomas C. DeFranco , University of Connecticut
(1023-R5-1248)
3:00 p.m.
Curve Sketching Difficulties of Students in Upper Level Courses.
Ronald E. Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1023-R5-34)
3:20 p.m.
Student Engagement in History of Mathematics.
Pam Crawford* , Jacksonville University
(1023-R5-1915)
3:40 p.m.
Discussion.
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IV
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
1:00 p.m.
Understanding Protein-DNA Binding via Fox Coloring.
Junalyn P. Navarra-Madsen* , Texas Woman's University
Angela McMichael , Texas Woman's University
(1023-Z1-129)
1:15 p.m.
Modeling Cell Division in \emph{Escherichia coli}.
Gretchen A. Koch* , Goucher College
Donald A. Drew , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1023-Z1-1654)
1:30 p.m.
Geometric Measures as Brain Shape Descriptors.
Christian Laing* , Florida State University
Juan B. Gutierrez , Florida State University
(1023-Z1-1817)
1:45 p.m.
A Second Course in Biostatistics at a Liberal Arts College?
John D. Kloke* , Pomona College
(1023-Z1-1411)
2:00 p.m.
A Model for the Peopling of the Americas Using Logistic-Diffusion Simulations.
Elizabeth L. Martin* , The University of Tennessee
Charles Collins , The University of Tennessee
(1023-Z1-1403)
2:15 p.m.
Surface Segregation and solute trapping during planar film growth.
Xiaoying Han* , University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
Brain Spencer , University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
(1023-Z1-1381)
2:30 p.m.
Curricula Models for Undergraduate Computational Science Education.
Ignatios E. Vakalis* , Computer Science, CalPoly State Univ.
(1023-Z1-373)
2:45 p.m.
Louisiana Tech University's STEM Talent Expansion Program.
Kelly Crittenden* , Louisiana Tech University
James D. Nelson , Louisiana Tech University
Galen E. Turner III , Louisiana Tech University
(1023-Z1-1596)
3:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects using Artificial Neural Networks.
John C. Merkel* , Morehouse College
(1023-Z1-1892)
3:15 p.m.
Hybrid Multiscale Landmark and Deformable Image Registration.
Dana C Paquin* , Stanford University
Doron Levy , Stanford University
Lei Xing , Stanford University Department of Radiation Oncology
(1023-Z1-818)
3:30 p.m.
Normal Functions of the First Category and the Interaction Between Coefficient Conditions and Solution Conditions of Differential Equations in the Unit Disk.
Kari E. Fowler* , University of Tampa
(1023-Z1-138)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Modeling of Complex Systems in Biology, II
Organizers: Lisa J. Fauci , Tulane University ljf@math.tulane.edu
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical Models for Estimating the Number of People Infected with HIV.
J. Mac Hyman* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gerardo Chowell , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1023-92-1167)
1:30 p.m.
Fluid dynamics and computer simulations of mucociliary transport.
Xingzhou Yang* , Center for Computational Science, Tulane University
Lisa J. Fauci , Tulane University
Robert H. Dillon , Washington State University
(1023-92-1133)
2:00 p.m.
Parametric inference of biochemical network models.
Abdul S Jarrah , Virginia Tech
Reinhard Laubenbacher* , Virginia Tech
Paola M Vera-Licona , Virginia Tech
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California, Berkeley
(1023-92-651)
2:30 p.m.
Towards the Human Genotope.
Peter M Huggins* , UC Berkeley
Lior Pachter , UC Berkeley
Bernd Sturmfels , UC Berkeley
(1023-92-1429)
3:00 p.m.
Modeling Cancer, the Immune System and Treatment.
L. G. de Pillis* , Harvey Mudd College
(1023-92-362)
3:30 p.m.
Modeling the Shape and Structure of the Human Brain.
Monica K Hurdal* , Florida State University
(1023-92-673)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Structure and Topology in Graph Theory, II
Organizers: Mark N. Ellingham , Vanderbilt University mark.ellingham@vanderbilt.edu
Chris Stephens , Middle Tennessee State University cstephen@mtsu.edu
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University xzha@mtsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
1-embedded minors of 1-embedded graphs.
Bojan Mohar* , Simon Fraser University, Burnaby
(1023-05-1353)
1:30 p.m.
An extension of Kuratowski Theorem.
Guoli Ding* , LSU
(1023-05-1377)
2:00 p.m.
Representativity of Cayley maps.
D. Christopher Stephens* , Middle Tennessee State University
Thomas W. Tucker , Colgate University
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-05-1454)
2:30 p.m.
Progress on Lov\'asz' Path Removal Conjecture.
Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi* , Natoinal Institute of Informatics
(1023-05-1075)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
3:30 p.m.
Orientable strong embeddings for cubic projective-planar graphs.
Mark Ellingham* , Vanderbilt University
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-05-578)
3:55 p.m.
Degree-Splittability of k-regular graphs.
Jeong Ok Choi* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lale Ozkahya , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-05-1658)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS-ASL-MAA Panel Discussion
Contemporary perspectives on Hilbert's Second Problem and the G\"odel Incompleteness Theorems.
Moderators:
Akihiro Kanamori , Boston University
Panelists:
Harvey M. Friedman , Ohio State University
David E. Marker , University of Illinois at Chicago
Michael Rathjen , University of Leeds
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years Panel Discussion
Reshaping undergraduate mathematics for biology-related disciplines: Ideas and innovations.
Organizers:
Jenna P. Carpenter , Louisiana Tech University
Panelists:
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Debra L. Hydorn , University of Mary Washington
Ami Radunskaya , Pomona College
Kathy Taylor , Duquesne University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on Two-Year Colleges and Committee on Articulation and Placement Panel Discussion
Placement: Friend or foe?
Organizers:
Susan L. Forman , Bronx Community College
Reginald K. U. Luke , Middlesex County College
Stephen B. Rodi , Austin Community College
Panelists:
Geoffrey Akst , Borough of Manhattan Community College
Steve Newman , Northern Kentucky University
Gordon S. Woodward , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on Undergraduate Student Activities and Chapters Panel Discussion
Engaging students in research, clubs, student chapters, and internships.
Organizers:
Kay B. Somers , Moravian University
Jody Sorenson , Augsburg College
Panelists:
Gary Gordon , Lafayette College
Deanna B. Haunsperger , Carleton College
Angela Spalsbury , Youngstown State University
Richard A. Zang , University of New Hampshire, Manchester
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:15 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Functional Analysis, I
1:15 p.m.
Singular Discrete Third Order Boundary Value Problems.
Curtis J. Kunkel* , Baylor University
(1023-39-445)
1:30 p.m.
Total regularity revisited.
B. E. Rhoades* , Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
(1023-40-188)
1:45 p.m.
Euler's little summation formula and special values of the zeta function.
Thomas J Osler* , Rowan University
(1023-40-696)
2:00 p.m.
Energy and Discrepancy Are Equivalent.
Fred J. Hickernell* , Illinois Institute of Technology
(1023-41-1281)
2:15 p.m.
On Bernstein's Inequality for Entire Functions of Exponential Type.
Tariq Qazi* , Virginia State University
(1023-41-562)
2:30 p.m.
On The Existence of Haar Sets.
Martin W. Bartelt* , Christopher Newport University
John Swetits , Old Dominion University
(1023-41-982)
2:45 p.m.
Break.
3:00 p.m.
A halfspace is a multiplier on $L^{p}\left( \mathbb{T}^{d}\right) $.
J Marshall Ash* , DePaul University
(1023-42-1149)
3:15 p.m.
Non-uniform sampling and reconstruction from sampling sets with unknown jitter.
Akram Aldroubi , Vanderbilt University
Casey C Leonetti* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-42-1369)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Organizers: Jon W. Scott , Montgomery Community College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
2:00 p.m.
Renewal of College Algebra at South Dakota State University.
Donna Flint* , South Dakota State University
Becky Hunter , South Dakota State University
Dan Kemp , South Dakota State University
2:00 p.m.
A motivational course in cryptology and coding theory.
Sarah Spence Adams* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Gordon Prichett , Babson College
2:00 p.m.
Bridging the Vector Calculus Gap: Episode II.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Corinne Manogue , Oregon State University
2:00 p.m.
Paradigms in Physics: Multiple Entry Points.
Corinne Manogue , Oregon State University
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Barbara Edwards , Oregon State University
David McIntyre , Oregon State University
Emily van Zee , Oregon State University
2:00 p.m.
Statistics Online Computational Resource for Education (SOCRE).
Annie Che* , University of California at Los Angeles
Ivo Dinov , University of California at Los Angeles
Juana Sanchez , University of California at Los Angeles
2:00 p.m.
WeBWorK, a Web-based Interactive Homework System.
Arnold Pizer* , University of Rochester
Michael Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
2:00 p.m.
A Comprehensive WeBWorK Problem Library.
John Jones* , Arizona State University
Jeff Holt , University of Virginia
William Ziemer , California State University, Long Beach
2:00 p.m.
Adapting and Implementing Guided Discovery Notes in Combinatorics for Large Classes.
Mary Flahive* , Oregon State University
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra in Southeast Louisiana Post Katrina.
Randall Wills* , Southeastern Louisiana University
Sarah Clifton , Southeastern Louisiana University
Ana Wills , Southeastern Louisiana University
2:00 p.m.
Adapting K-8 Mathematics Curricular Materials for Pre-Service Teacher Education.
Donna Diaz* , Clemson University
William Moss , Clemson University
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Science and Mathematics Teacher Preparation.
James Curry* , University of Colorado at Boulder
Richard McCray , University of Colorado at Boulder
Carl Wieman , University of Colorado at Boulder
Valerie Otero , University of Colorado at Boulder
William Wood , University of Colorado at Boulder
2:00 p.m.
Proof, Functions \& Computations (A web-based course as a laboratory for enhanced teaching and learning in logic, mathematics, and computer science).
Wilfried Sieg* , Carnegie Mellon University
Joseph Ramsey , Carnegie Mellon University
Klaus Sutner , Carnegie Mellon University
2:00 p.m.
Math Across the Community College Curriculum.
Rebecca Hartzler* , Seattle Central Community College
Christie Gilliland , Green River Community College
Deann Leoni , Edmonds Community College
Patrick Bibby , Miami Dade College
Ruth Collins , Delaware Technical and Community College
2:00 p.m.
RUTE: Research for Undergraduates in Theoretical Ecology.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Bo Deng , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Robert Gibson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Irakli Loladze , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Svata Louda , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2:00 p.m.
Phaser: A universal simulator for dynamical systems.
Huseyin Kocak* , University of Miami
Brian Coomes , University of Miami
Burton Rosenberg , University of Miami
2:00 p.m.
Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators Collaborating on Capstone Courses for Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Richard Hill* , Michigan State University
Sharon Senk , Michigan State University
Natasha Speer , Michigan State University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Methods for Biology and Medicine.
Michael Martin* , Johnson County Community College
Glenn Ledder , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Development of Java Laboratories for College Algebra and Trigonometry.
Michael Mays* , West Virginia University
Laura Pyzdrowski , West Virginia University
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra Reform at HACC.
Chris Yarrish* , Harrisburg Area Community College
Dan Fahringer , Harrisburg Area Community College
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing the Mathematical Foundation of Students through Online Course Modules.
Beth Klingner* , Pace University
2:00 p.m.
Refocusing College Algebra.
Laurette Foster* , Prairie View A&M University
Don Small , U.S. Military Academy
2:00 p.m.
Center for Data Analysis and Statistics.
Rod Sturdivant* , U.S. Military Academy
Krista Watts , U.S. Military Academy
2:00 p.m.
Core Mathematics.
Alex Heidenberg* , U.S. Military Academy
Jerry Kobylski , U.S. Military Academy
Don Small , U.S. Military Academy
2:00 p.m.
UBM: Training Undergraduate Students in Mathematics and Biology at UL Lafayette.
Azmy Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jacoby Carter , USGS-National Wetlands Research Center
Susan Mopper , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing the Teaching of Linear Algebra with Digital Image Processing.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
2:00 p.m.
Math Questions to Engage Students (Math QUEST).
Mark Parker* , Carroll College
Holly Zullo , Carroll College
Kelly Cline , Carroll College
2:00 p.m.
The PascGalois Project: Visualization in Abstract Mathematics.
Michael Bardzell* , Salisbury University
Kathleen Shannon , Salisbury University
Eirini Poimenidou , New College of Florida
2:00 p.m.
Classroom Response Systems in Statistics Courses.
Teri J. Murphy* , University of Oklahoma
Curtis McKnight , University of Oklahoma
Michael Richman , University of Oklahoma
Robert Terry , University of Oklahoma
2:00 p.m.
An Accessible Online Resource for Mathematics Students and Instructors.
Lila Roberts* , Georgia College & State University
Gloria Reece , Southern College of Optometry
2:00 p.m.
UBM, RUI: Research-Focused Learning Communities in Mathematical Biology.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
Jon Beck , Truman State University
Michael Kelrick , Truman State University
Laura Fielden-Rechav , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
The Next STEP: Integrating STEM Learning Communities.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
Maria Nagan , Truman State University
Jennifer Thompson , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
Embedding Chemistry Problems in Calculus Courses.
George Rublein* , College of William and Mary
Robert Orwoll , College of William and Mary
2:00 p.m.
Real World STEM Application Modules.
Darren Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Moises Sudit , Rochester Institute of Technology
Paul Tymann , Rochester Institute of Technology
William Basener , Rochester Institute of Technology
Matthew Coppenbarger , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
A Biomathematical Learning Enhancement Network for Diversity (BLEND).
Dominic Clemence* , North Carolina A&T State University
Mingxiang Chen , North Carolina A&T State University
Gregory Goins , North Carolina A&T State University
Mary Smith , North Carolina A&T State University
Vinaya Kelkar , North Carolina A&T State University
Catherine White , North Carolina A&T State University
Venkateswarlu Divi , North Carolina A&T State University
Yohang Li , North Carolina A&T State University
Gelonia Dent , North Carolina A&T State University
2:00 p.m.
UBM: Foundation in mathematical biology through interdisciplinary research, training, and curriculum development.
Bala Krishnamoorthy* , Washington State University
Richard Gomulkiewicz , Washington State University
Robert Dillon , Washington State University
Judith McDonald , Washington State University
Martin Morgan , Washington State University
Charlotte Omoto , Washington State University
2:00 p.m.
History Across the Mathematics Curriculum for Preservice Teachers.
Gabriela Sanchis* , Elizabethtown College
2:00 p.m.
Interdisciplinary Training of Undergraduates in Biological and Mathematical Sciences with Emphasis on Marine/Coastal Science.
Tor Kwembe* , Jackson State University
Hyung Cho , Jackson State University
Zhenbu Zhang , Jackson State University
2:00 p.m.
CAUSEweb: An Undergraduate Statistics Education Digital Library.
Ginger Holmes Rowell* , Middle Tennessee State University
Dennis Pearl , The Ohio State University
Roger Woodard , North Carolina State University
2:00 p.m.
Inquiry Based Learning in Mathematics.
Michael Starbird* , The University of Texas at Austin
Edward Odell , The University of Texas at Austin
Sarah Simmons , The University of Texas at Austin
Jennifer Smith , The University of Texas at Austin
2:00 p.m.
The National Curve Bank Project - A MATH Archive.
Shirley Gray* , California State University Los Angeles
Bill Austin , University of Tennessee at Martin
Phillip Johnson , Appalachian State University
Lou Talman , Metropolitan State College of Denver
2:00 p.m.
Research Experiences in Mathematical Biology.
Leslie Wilson* , University of Hawaii
Ann Castlefranco , University of Hawaii
Steven Robinow , University of Hawaii
Andrew Taylor , University of Hawaii
2:00 p.m.
Science Learning Community.
Mary Kay Abbey* , Montgomery College
2:00 p.m.
Renewal of College Algebra.
Norma Agras* , Miami Dade College
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
2:00 p.m.
PRofessional Enhancement Program (PREP).
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
William Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University-San Marcos
Jon Scott* , Montgomery College
2:00 p.m.
Equipment and Modules for a Capstone Course in Applied Mathematics.
Dan Goldman , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Booty , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Bruce Bukiet , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Lou Kondic , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Siegel* , New Jersey Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
Analysis of Stress in Biological Systems.
Ben Fitzpatrick* , Loyola Marymount University
Erika Camacho , Loyola Marymount University
Wendy Binder , Loyola Marymount University
Kam Dahlquist , Loyola Marymount University
Gary Kuleck , Loyola Marymount University
2:00 p.m.
ESP: Enhancing Secondary Mathematics Teacher Preparation.
Beverly K. Michael* , University of Pittsburgh
Margaret Smith , University of Pittsburgh
Ellen Ansel , University of Pittsburgh
Paul Gartside , University of Pittsburgh
2:00 p.m.
Preparing Computational Biologists by Encouraging an Academic Minor.
Angelean Hendrix* , University of Texas at San Antonio
David Senseman , University of Texas at San Antonio
Dmitry Gokhman , University of Texas at San Antonio
Kay Robbins , University of Texas at San Antonio
James Bower , University of Texas at San Antonio
Nandini Kannan , University of Texas at San Antonio
2:00 p.m.
Teaching College Algebra from a Modeling Perspective.
Tracii Friedman* , Mesa State College
Cathy Bonan-Hamada , Mesa State College
2:00 p.m.
UBM:Quantitative Systems Biology.
Guillermo Goldsztein* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Mark Borodovsky , Georgia Institute of Technology
Leonid Bunimovich , Georgia Institute of Technology
Jung Choi , Georgia Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
Revitalizing College Algebra at UND.
Richard Millspaugh* , University of North Dakota
Michele Iiams , University of North Dakota
Katrina Nagel , University of North Dakota
2:00 p.m.
Florida Southern College: Experiences with Modeling in College Algebra.
Susan Serrano* , Florida Southern College
Daniel Jelsovsky , Florida Southern College
Kenneth Henderson, Jr , Florida Southern College
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra with Data Analysis.
Tina Deemer* , The University of Arizona
Elias Toubassi , The University of Arizona
Ted Laetsch , The University of Arizona
2:00 p.m.
Native American-based Materials for Integration into Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Charles Funkhouser* , University of Montana Missoula
A. Duane Porter , University of Wyoming
Armando Martinez-Cruz , California State University-Fullerton
Miles Pfahl , Turtle Mountain Community College
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Biomathematical Research Career Initiative at SUNY-Geneseo.
Anthony Macula* , SUNY College at Geneseo
Christopher Leary , SUNY College at Geneseo
Gregg Hartvigsen , SUNY College at Geneseo
Wendy Pogozelski , SUNY College at Geneseo
2:00 p.m.
UBM: Undergraduate Training in Quantitative Environmental Biology.
David Meredith* , San Francisco State University
Edward Connor , San Francisco State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Project NExT Panel Discussion
Updating the undergraduate mathematics major.
Organizers:
Timothy R. Ray , Southeast Missouri State University
John W. Thompson , University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown
Panelists:
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A&M University
David O. Lomen , University of Arizona
Paul Zorn , St. Olaf College
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Participants will describe their experiences from past programs.
Organizers:
Murli M. Gupta , George Washington University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Gauss composition and generalizations.
Manjul Bhargava* , Princeton University
(1023-11-25)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
Electronic student assessment systems.
Organizers:
Michael D. Hvidsten , Gustavus Adolphus College
Bruce W. Yoshiwara , Los Angeles Pierce College
Panelists:
David P. Bell , Florida Community College
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Jolene Rhodes , Valencia Community College
Phoebe B. Rouse , Louisiana State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Panel Discussion
Current practices in quantitative literacy: An interdisciplinary perspective.
Organizers:
Maura B. Mast , University of Massachusetts, Boston
Panelists:
John A. Winn, Jr , SUNY Farmingdale
William O. Martin , North Dakota State University
Dogan Comez , North Dakota State University
Robert Kantrowitz , Hamilton College
Mary O'Neill , Hamilton College
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
Featured presentations from the Ninth Conference on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen , San Diego State University
David E. Meel , Bowling Green State University
Panelists:
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Susan Nickerson , San Diego State University
Kyeong Hah Roh , Arizona State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Session on History
Saturday January 6, 2007, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
A Tale of Three Complexities: the Worst of Times, the Best of Times, the Spring of Hope.
Margaret H. Wright* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1023-68-07)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:25 p.m.-6:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Guest Lecture
5:45 p.m.
The Story of the Euler Story.
C. Edward Sandifer* , Western Connecticut State University
(1023-A0-492)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Annual Meeting and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Kevin M. Iga , Pepperdine University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government Reception
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Annual Business Meeting and Reception
Organizers:
Maura B. Mast , University of Massachusetts Boston
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-8:15 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Business Meeting and Presentation of the 2006 RUME Best Paper Award
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen , San Diego State University
David E. Meel , Bowling Green State University
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Business Meeting and Reception
Organizers:
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting
Organizers:
Ginger Holmes Rowell , Middle Tennessee State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
Saturday January 6, 2007, 6:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m. Mathematics in Art Presentation
Tetrahedral variations.
Presenters:
Arthur Silverman , New Orleans sculptor
Saturday January 6, 2007, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. The Institute in the History of Mathematics and Its Use in Teaching (IHMT) Reunion
All former participants of this MAA project (including those from the Historical Modules Project) are invited.
Saturday January 6, 2007, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Young Mathematicians Network Town Meeting
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org