Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Thursday, January 15, 2009 00:44:10
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington, DC, January 5-8, 2009 (Monday - Thursday)
Meeting #1046
Associate secretaries: Bernard Russo , AMS brusso@math.uci.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Monday January 5, 2009
Monday January 5, 2009, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Marriot Ballroom Lobby, Lobby Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, I
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Frames: Surgeries, Dilation, and Robustness.
Jennifer L. Wolfe* , Central Michigan University
Rachael L. Tomasino , Central Michigan University
Eileen L. Radzwion , Central Michigan University
Sara P. Rimer , Central Michigan University
(1046-15-90)
8:30 a.m.
The Minimum Semidefinite Rank of a Graph.
Taiji Tsutsui* , Hiram College, Hiram OH
Rachel Ellen Cranfill , Harvey Mudd College
(1046-15-91)
9:00 a.m.
A numerical and analytical study of modeling techniques for microstructure evolution.
M R Atkins* , George Mason University
(1046-35-103)
9:30 a.m.
Understanding and predicting materials properties from phase-field simulations.
Thomas Dean Stephens* , George Mason University
(1046-35-101)
10:00 a.m.
Vector Invariants of Elementary Abelian p-Groups.
Aaron B Adcock* , Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX
(1046-13-22)
10:30 a.m.
Mathematical modeling, analysis and computation of a fluid-structure interaction problem with applications.
Sarah Minerva Venuti* , Mathemathical Sciences, George Mason University
Kevin Kelbaugh , Mathemathical Sciences, George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshayer , Mathemathical Sciences, George Mason University
(1046-65-66)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Coding Theory, I
Balcony D, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Gretchen L. Matthews , Clemson University gmatthe@clemson.edu
Judy L. Walker , University of Nebraska
8:00 a.m.
Generalizing Binary Quadratic Residue Codes.
P. Charters* , University of Texas at Austin, Mathematics Department
(1046-11-645)
8:25 a.m.
Locally decodable codes.
Sergey Yekhanin* , Microsoft Research
(1046-68-951)
8:50 a.m.
Iterative Subspace Pursuit Decoding of Weighted Euclidean Superimposed Codes.
Wei Dai* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Olgica Milenkovic , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1046-68-1510)
9:15 a.m.
On algebraic constructions of codes for random linear network coding.
Felice Manganiello* , Zurich University
Elisa Gorla , Zurich University
Joachim Rosenthal , Zurich University
(1046-94-854)
9:40 a.m.
Further analysis of codes based on permutations.
Christine A Kelley* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-94-1960)
10:05 a.m.
Coding theory and Pseudorandomness.
Venkatesan Guruswami* , University of Washington & Carnegie Mellon University
(1046-05-1085)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Algebras and Algebraic Groups, I
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: David G. Taylor , Roanoke College taylor@roanoke.edu
Terrell L. Hodge , Western Michigan University
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Gui-Qiang G. Chen , Northwestern University
Cleopatra C. Christoforou , University of Houston cleopatra@math.uh.edu
8:00 a.m.
Compensated Compactness and the Multi-Dimensional Euler Equations.
James Glimm* , State University of New York at Stony Brook
(1046-35-257)
8:30 a.m.
On the dynamics of multicomponent reactive flows.
Konstantina Trivisa* , University of Maryland
(1046-35-1186)
9:00 a.m.
Instantaneous boundary tangency and cusp formation in two-dimensional fluid flows.
Misha Perepelitsa* , Vanderbilt University
David Hoff , Indiana University
(1046-35-636)
9:30 a.m.
On Shock-Free Periodic Solutions for the Euler Equations.
Robin C Young* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
J Blake Temple , University of California, Davis
(1046-35-1619)
10:00 a.m.
Stability of Newtonian Rotating White Dwarf Stars.
Tao Luo* , Georgetown University
Joel Smoller , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1046-35-677)
10:30 a.m.
Local Well-Posedness of a Dispersive Navier-Stokes System.
C David Levermore* , University of Maryland, College Park
Weiran Sun , University of Maryland, College Park
(1046-35-1209)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic, Large-Scale, and Hybrid Systems with Applications, I
Park Tower Suite 8228, Marriott Organizers: Aghalaya S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
G. S. Ladde , University of South Florida
K. Ramachandran , University of South Florida
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Experimental Mathematics, I
Harding Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
Luis A. Medina , Tulane University
Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
8:00 a.m.
Towards a Classification of Periodic Orbits of Particular Fractal Billiards.
Michel L. Lapidus , University of California, Riverside
Robert G. Niemeyer* , University of California, Riverside
(1046-37-945)
8:30 a.m.
Towards a proof of the q-TSPP conjecture.
Christoph Koutschan* , RISC, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
(1046-05-1749)
9:00 a.m.
Some divisibility properties for Stirling numbers of the second kind.
O-Yeat Chan* , Dalhousie University
Dante Manna , Virginia Wesleyan College
(1046-11-1271)
9:30 a.m.
Experimentation at the frontier of reality in Schubert calculus.
Frank Sottile* , Texas A&M University
(1046-14-1705)
10:00 a.m.
Enumeration Schemes for Barred Permutation Patterns.
Lara K. Pudwell* , Valparaiso University
(1046-05-936)
10:30 a.m.
Grid graphs, Gorenstein polytopes, and domino stackings.
Matthias Beck* , San Francisco State University
Christian Haase , Freie Universität Berlin
Steven Sam , MIT
(1046-05-837)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Heavy-Tailed Behavior: Theory and Applications
Virginia Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Thomas B. Fowler , Noblis Incorporated tfowler@noblis.org
Marty Fischer , Noblis Incorporated
Denise Masi , Noblis Incorporated
John F. Shortle , George Mason University
8:00 a.m.
Lévy stable laws.
John P. Nolan* , American University
(1046-60-1157)
8:35 a.m.
Approximations for the waiting time distribution in an M/G/1 queue with heavy tails.
Mariana Olvera-Cravioto* , Columbia University
Peter W. Glynn , Stanford University
(1046-60-587)
9:10 a.m.
Emergence of Heavy-Tailed Behavior and the Failure of the Central Limit Theorem Due to Hypercorrelation.
Thomas B Fowler* , Noblis, Incorporated
(1046-60-560)
9:45 a.m.
Simulation Techniques and Numerical Methods for Analyzing Systems with Heavy-Tailed Distributions.
John F Shortle* , George Mason University
Martin J. Fischer , Noblis, Inc.
Denise M. B. Masi , Noblis, Inc.
(1046-90-819)
10:20 a.m.
Constructing a Risk Map for Pyroclastic Flows: Using simulations and data to predict rare events.
Elaine T. Spiller* , Marquette University
(1046-86-1659)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Von Neumann Algebras, I
Balcony C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Pinhas Grossman , Vanderbilt University pinhas.grossman@vanderbilt.edu
Remus Nicoara , University of Tennessee
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Computation, I
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
8:00 a.m.
Analysis of a local discontinuous Galerkin method for fourth-order time-dependent problems.
Bo Dong* , Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
Chi-Wang Shu , Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
(1046-65-732)
8:30 a.m.
Superconvergence of Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Solutions for Time-Dependent Problems.
Yingda Cheng* , University of Texas at Austin
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
(1046-65-1060)
9:00 a.m.
A $C^0$ Interior Penalty Approximation of the Cahn-Hilliard Equation in Phase Separation.
Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University
Thirupathi Gudi* , Louisiana State University
Li-yeng Sung , Louisiana State University
(1046-65-1861)
9:30 a.m.
New Finite Element Methods for Fourth Order Curl Equations.
Qiya Hu , LSEC, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jinchao Xu , Penn State University
Bin Zheng* , Penn State University
(1046-65-1656)
10:00 a.m.
Multigrid Solvers for a Class of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods on Graded Meshes.
Jintao Cui* , Louisiana State University
(1046-35-815)
10:30 a.m.
Evaluating Options Whose Payoffs Depend on Continuously Monitored Asset Prices.
Fred J. Hickernell* , Department of Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL
(1046-65-83)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Difference Equations, I
Balcony A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Michael Radin , Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Automorphic and Modular Forms in Number Theory, I
Balcony B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Ken Ono , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Amanda Folsom , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sharon A. Garthwaite , Bucknell University Sharon.Garthwaite@bucknell.edu
8:00 a.m.
Rank-crank type PDE and non-holomorphic Jacobi forms.
Kathrin Bringmann* , Universitaet Koeln
(1046-11-1251)
8:30 a.m.
Overpartitions and class numbers of binary quadratic forms.
Jeremy Lovejoy* , CNRS, LIAFA, Universite Paris 7
Kathrin Bringmann , University of Cologne
(1046-11-1196)
9:00 a.m.
Recent work on Maass and modular forms.
Matt Boylan* , University of South Carolina
(1046-11-1909)
9:30 a.m.
The unbounded denominator property of noncongruence modular forms.
Chris A. Kurth , Iowa State University
Ling Long* , Iowa State University
(1046-11-391)
10:00 a.m.
Jacobi forms over complex quadratic fields via the cubic Casimir operators.
Olav K Richter* , University of North Texas & RWTH Aachen University (Germany)
Kathrin Bringmann , University of Cologne (Germany)
Charles H Conley , University of North Texas
(1046-11-423)
10:30 a.m.
Gaussian hypergeometric functions.
Robert Osburn* , University College Dublin
(1046-11-1635)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Methods in Applied Mathematics, I
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Yongwu Rong , George Washington University rong@gwu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Dynamical systems over graphs: the relationship between graph topology and dynamics.
Reinhard C Laubenbacher* , Virginia Bioinformatics Institute
Abdul S Jarrah , Virginia Bioinformatics Institute
Alan Veliz-Cuba , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(1046-37-1326)
8:30 a.m.
Knot theoretical methods for RNA-template guided DNA recombinations.
Angela Angeleska , University of South Florida
Natasa Jonoska , University of South Florida
Masahico Saito* , University of South Florida
(1046-57-521)
9:00 a.m.
Strategies for DNA recombination using assembly graphs.
A Angeleska* , University of South Florida
N Jonoska , University of South Florida
M Saito , University of South Florida
(1046-00-652)
9:30 a.m.
A transition polynomial for signed Feynman diagrams.
Kerry Luse* , Trinity (Washington) University
Yongwu Rong , The George Washington University
(1046-57-1385)
10:00 a.m.
Computation of the Alexander-Conway Polynomial on the Chord Diagrams of Singular Knots.
Sana Raoof* , Harvard College
(1046-92-1145)
10:30 a.m.
A Fast Algorithm for Homology Groups in 3D Cubical Space.
Li Chen* , University of the District of Columbia
Yongwu Rong , George Washington University
(1046-57-1203)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on the Role of Generalized Maximal Monotonicity Frameworks in Optimization and Control Theory with Applications, I
Delaware Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Ram U. Verma , International Publications rverma@internationalpubls.com
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Biology, I
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Model to Quantify the Impact of the Recovery Rate on the Dynamics and Transmission of Malaria in a Changing Population: Case of Cameroon.
Miranda Ijang Teboh-Ewungkem* , Lafayette College
(1046-92-714)
8:15 a.m.
The effect of temperature on transient population dynamics: A case study using the pea aphid (Acyrthosiphon pisum).
Joan P. Lubben* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Brigitte Tenhumberg , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Richard Rebarber , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-92-1053)
8:30 a.m.
Break
8:45 a.m.
The Mating Game: A Game Theoretic Analysis of the Mating Sign Behavior in the Honeybee.
M Wilhelm* , UNCG
J Rychtar , UNCG
O Rueppell , UNCG
M Chhetri , UNCG
(1046-92-1269)
9:00 a.m.
Effect of the Abiotic Environment on Preening in Glaucous-winged Gulls (Larus glaucescens), Part I.
Lynelle M Weldon , Andrews University
Shandelle M Henson , Andrews University
James L Hayward , Andrews University
Libby C Megna* , Andrews University
Joseph G Galusha , Walla Walla University
(1046-92-821)
9:15 a.m.
Effect of the Abiotic Environment on Preening in Glaucous-winged Gulls (Larus glaucescens), Part II.
Lynelle M Weldon* , Andrews University
Shandelle M Henson , Andrews University
James L Hayward , Andrews University
Libby C Megna , Andrews University
Joseph G Galusha , Walla Walla University
(1046-92-823)
9:30 a.m.
Break
9:45 a.m.
The modeling of retinal ganglion cell (RGC) axons and its convexity properties.
Kai-Bin Fu* , Texas A&M University
(1046-92-1335)
10:00 a.m.
Dynamical behavior of a one-island, selection-migration model with partial dominance.
Jordan West Bostic* , North Carolina State University
James H Roberds , USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station
James F Selgrade , North Carolina State University
(1046-92-1338)
10:15 a.m.
Kullback-Leibler Markov Chain Monte Carlo -- a new Algorithm for Finite Mixture Aanalysis and its Application to Gene Expression Data.
Tatiana Valerievna Tatarinova* , Loyola Marymount University
Alan Schumitzky , University of Southern California
(1046-92-1421)
10:30 a.m.
Radio-telemetry under malfunctioning receivers.
Channa N Navaratna* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Menaka B Navaratna , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1046-92-1428)
10:45 a.m.
Nonlinear Dynamics of a Simple Microvascular Network.
David Gardner , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Yiyang Li , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Benjamin Small* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
(1046-00-1672)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Operator Theory
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Group Bundle Duality.
Geoff R Goehle* , Dartmouth College
(1046-47-566)
8:15 a.m.
Vertex operator algebras and integrable system.
Shr-Jing Chen* , Rutgers University
(1046-47-241)
8:30 a.m.
Uncertainty Principles from Representations of Lie Groups.
Jens Gerlach Christensen* , Louisiana State University
(1046-47-1643)
8:45 a.m.
Lacunary Orbits for Multiplication operators in $ C[0, 1] $ and $ L_{p}[0,1], 1 \leq p \infty$.
Aderaw Workneh Fenta* , Arkansas State University
(1046-46-1570)
9:00 a.m.
Hermitian Weighted Composition Operators on Weighted Hardy Spaces.
Carl C Cowen , Indiana University -- Purdue University, Indianapolis
Gajath Gunatillake* , American university of Sharjah
Eungil Ko , Ewha Women's University, Seoul, Korea
(1046-47-207)
9:15 a.m.
Irregularity of orbits of operators.
Gabriel T Prajitura* , SUNY Brockport
(1046-47-1055)
9:30 a.m.
Break
9:45 a.m.
$n$-contractivity and $k$-hyponormality of some Bergman-like weighted shifts.
Gregory Adams , Bucknell University
George R Exner* , Bucknell University
(1046-47-1448)
10:00 a.m.
On The Numerical Range Of A Class Of Composition Operators on $H^2$.
William M Higdon* , University of Indianapolis
(1046-47-462)
10:15 a.m.
On the index solvability for variational inequalities with (S)-mappings.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1046-47-846)
10:30 a.m.
Inequalities and Operator Means.
Mohammad Khadivi* , Jackson State University
Mokhtar Aouina , Jackson State University
(1046-47-922)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Differential Geometry
Hoover Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
On the Volume of Meromorphic Vector fields on Riemann Surfaces.
Amine Fawaz* , The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1046-53-201)
8:15 a.m.
The topology of low dimensional cohomogeneity one manifolds.
Corey A. Hoelscher* , Rutgers University
Shari Ultman , Oregon State University
(1046-53-673)
8:30 a.m.
On the classification of low-dimensional fixed point homogeneous Riemannian manifolds with nonnegative sectional curvature.
Fernando Galaz-Garcia* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1046-53-1098)
8:45 a.m.
The Higher Flows of Harmonic Maps.
Michael S Gagliardo* , Jacksonville University
(1046-53-1315)
9:00 a.m.
A convexity theorem for the real part of a Borel invariant subvariety.
Timothy E Goldberg* , Cornell University
(1046-53-1148)
9:15 a.m.
Isoperimetric balls in cones over tori.
Frank Morgan* , Williams College
(1046-53-583)
9:30 a.m.
Break
9:45 a.m.
Folded Toric Four-Manifolds.
Christopher R Lee* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1046-53-1802)
10:00 a.m.
Connections and Parallel Transport.
Florin Dumitrescu* , Pennsylvania State University
(1046-53-1117)
10:15 a.m.
Connected components of strata of quadratic differentials over Teichmuller space.
Katharine Walker* , University of Michigan
(1046-53-1827)
10:30 a.m.
Some CR-submanifolds of low Chen-type in complex space forms.
Ivko Dimitric* , Pennsylvania State University Fayette
(1046-53-2028)
10:45 a.m.
Screw-Motion Invariant Minimal Surfaces.
Michelle E Hackman* , Indiana University
(1046-53-217)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Quantum Theory and Fluid Mechanics
Coolidge Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Linear instability criteria for Euler's equation: two classes of perturbations.
Elizabeth Thoren* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1046-76-322)
8:15 a.m.
A hybrid particle-continuum (DSMC-SPDE) algorithm for dense fluid flows.
Aleksandar Donev* , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Alejandro L Garcia , Dept. Physics & Astronomy, San Jose State Univ.
Berni J Alder , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
(1046-76-1402)
8:30 a.m.
Human tear film dynamics with an overset grid method.
Kara L. Maki* , University of Delaware
Richard J. Braun , University of Delaware
William D. Henshaw , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
P. Ewen King-Smith , The Ohio State University
(1046-76-1581)
8:45 a.m.
Dynamics of Edge-Flames in Micro-Channels.
Joanna A Bieri* , Northwestern University
(1046-76-1824)
9:00 a.m.
Unstable internal waves.
Roxana Tiron* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Roberto Camassa , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ann Almgren , LBL Laboratories, Berkeley
Amber Sallerson , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1046-76-1964)
9:15 a.m.
Falling Spheres in Stratified Fluids.
Roberto Camassa , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Joyce T. Lin* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Richard M. McLaughlin , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1046-76-1597)
9:30 a.m.
Break
9:45 a.m.
Vacuum and Bound State Calculations in Point Form Quantum Field Theory.
Kevin C. Murphy* , The University of Iowa
(1046-81-1724)
10:00 a.m.
Break
10:15 a.m.
Differential Geometry on a Renormalization Bundle.
Susama Agarwala* , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-81-270)
10:30 a.m.
Quantum Traces In Quantum Teichmüller Theory.
Christopher Scott Hiatt* , The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1046-81-556)
10:45 a.m.
Multiparty Quantum States with Nearly Maximal Stabilizer.
Stephanie A. Blanda* , Lebanon Valley College
(1046-81-808)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
8:00 a.m.
How a medieval troubadour became a mathematical figure.
Michael P. Saclolo* , St. Edward's University
(1046-J1-1997)
8:20 a.m.
Mathematics of Salsa Dancing.
Christine von Renesse , Westfield State College
Volker Ecke* , Westfield State College
(1046-J1-431)
8:40 a.m.
Modeling Voice-leading in Music: The Special Role of the Bass Voice.
James R Hughes* , Elizabethtown College
Brandon Metz , Elizabethtown College
(1046-J1-1754)
9:00 a.m.
Using Music to Demonstrate Group Theory.
Vicky Williams Klima* , Appalachian State University
(1046-J1-818)
9:20 a.m.
A Mathematics & Music Course for Liberal Arts Majors.
Kurt E Ludwick* , Salisbury University
(1046-J1-1926)
9:40 a.m.
The MAA Curriculum Foundations Project: A report from the workshop on mathematics and the arts and implications for the undergraduate mathematics curriculum.
Susan L. Ganter* , Clemson University
Joanne Caniglia , Kent State University
William Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-J1-585)
10:00 a.m.
Which Edgar Allan Poe Story is His Most Quintessential? A Word Analysis Using Galois Lattices of Formal Concepts.
Roger Bilisoly* , Central Connecticut State University
(1046-J1-672)
10:20 a.m.
The Calculus of the Quinto Acuto and Gothic Architecture.
Mike Huber* , Muhlenberg College
(1046-J1-194)
10:40 a.m.
Art from the Margins: Questions raised by artistic patterns illustrating FLT.
Stephen H. Harnish* , Bluffton University
(1046-J1-2018)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, I
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College smabrouk@frc.mass.edu
Moderators: Timothy Redl , University of Houston-Downtown
Robert D. Poodiak , Norwich University
Michael J. Caulfield , Gannon University
Jennifer Wagner , Washburn University
8:00 a.m.
Lobb's Generalization of Catalan's Parenthesization Problem.
Thomas Koshy* , Framingham State College
(1046-Z1-620)
8:15 a.m.
Verifying Huppert's Conjecture for $^2G_2(q^2)$.
Thomas Philip Wakefield* , Slippery Rock University
(1046-Z1-466)
8:30 a.m.
An Interdisciplinary Project for Statistics and Physics.
Josh W. Helms* , United States Military Academy
Rodney Sturdivant , United States Military Academy
(1046-Z1-1356)
8:45 a.m.
Evaluating Communication Skills in a Modern Algebra Course.
Jennifer D. Wagner* , Washburn University
(1046-Z1-228)
9:00 a.m.
Discontinuous open maps from $\mathbb{R}^n$ onto $\mathbb{R}^n$.
William Goldbloom Bloch* , Wheaton College
(1046-Z1-1218)
9:15 a.m.
Apportioning Seats in the U.S. House of Representatives.
Michael J. Caulfield* , Gannon University
(1046-Z1-347)
9:30 a.m.
Development and Analysis of a New Course in Computational Mathematics with MATLAB at the University of Houston-Downtown.
Timothy A. Redl* , University of Houston-Downtown
(1046-Z1-1083)
9:45 a.m.
The Power of Five.
Robert D. Poodiack* , Norwich University
(1046-Z1-1834)
10:00 a.m.
Which is better: homework or quizzes?
Edwin P Herman* , University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
(1046-Z1-1370)
10:15 a.m.
Loop Decompositions of Circulations in Strongly Connected Digraphs.
Michael J. Adams* , Truman State University
Jonathan D. Vollmer , Truman State University
(1046-Z1-776)
10:30 a.m.
Universal Cycles of Classes of Restricted Words.
Arielle M Leitner* , California State University, Chico
Anant Godbole , East Tennessee State University
(1046-Z1-529)
10:45 a.m.
Discriminating graphs of third degree polynomial functions.
Lucio M.G. Prado* , BMCC - The City University of New York
Abdramane Serme , BMCC- The City University of New York
(1046-Z1-1449)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, II
Washington Room 5, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Rachel Schwell , Central Connecticut State University
David Hammond , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Thomas Lominac , Virginia Military Institute
8:00 a.m.
Developing Modern Algebra and Perspectives on the Nature of Mathematics in Victorian England.
Richard H. Stout* , Gordon College
(1046-Z1-1733)
8:15 a.m.
Testing the effects of predictors data generated by non-identity link functions of the singe-index model: a Monte Carlo appraoch.
Rebecca S Patterson , University of Louisville
Larry Wayne Lewis* , Spalding University
(1046-Z1-924)
8:30 a.m.
Math Mistakes that Make the News.
Heather A Lewis* , Nazareth College
(1046-Z1-1573)
8:45 a.m.
Foundations of Mathematics, Survivor!
Deborah A Koslover* , University of Texas at Tyler
(1046-Z1-1775)
9:00 a.m.
Using Online Discussions in an Introductory/Intermediate Algebra Course.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State College
(1046-Z1-2051)
9:15 a.m.
Wavelets on Graphs via Spectral Graph Theory.
David K Hammond* , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Pierre Vanderghynst , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Remi Gribonval , IRISA-INRIA Rennes
(1046-Z1-1237)
9:30 a.m.
Incorporating Mathematics into a Study Abroad Experience.
Ellen Mir* , Elon University
(1046-Z1-335)
9:45 a.m.
The Modified Moore Method versus the Traditional One: A Case Study.
Mahmoud Yousef* , University of Central Missouri
Shing S So , University of Central Missouri
David Ewing , University of Central Missouri
(1046-Z1-1279)
10:00 a.m.
A Research Project for a Beginning Mathematics Student.
Anthony D. Berard, Jr.* , King's College
(1046-Z1-601)
10:15 a.m.
Elementary Central Limit Theorems Via Mathematical Induction.
Mark H. Inlow* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1046-Z1-1165)
10:30 a.m.
Bite-Sized Exams: A Tale of Two Pre-Calcs.
Rachel Schwell* , Central Connecticut State University
(1046-Z1-1722)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Modeling of Natural Resources, I
Maryland Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Catherine A. Roberts , College of the Holy Cross croberts@holycross.edu
8:00 a.m.
A Multi-Species Model for Bacterial Biofilms used in Waste Water Treatment.
David L Chopp* , Northwestern University
(1046-92-509)
8:30 a.m.
Metapopulation models in tick-borne disease transmission modeling.
Holly D. Gaff* , Old Dominion University
Elsa Schaefer , Marymount University
(1046-92-357)
9:00 a.m.
The persistence of ranavirus in salamanders with ephemeral larval habitats.
Horst R. Thieme* , Arizona State University
Thanate Dhirasakdanon , Arizona State University
(1046-92-505)
9:30 a.m.
Deterministic and stochastic juvenile-adult models with application to amphibians.
Azmy S Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Qihua Huang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1046-92-554)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling "stay/flee" conflict situations in animal behavior: Poisson regression and differential equations.
Shandelle M. Henson* , Andrews University
James L. Hayward , Biology Department, Andrews University
(1046-92-502)
10:30 a.m.
Evolutionary reversals in competitive interactions: experimental occurrences and model explanations using Darwinian dynamics.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
Rosalyn Rael , University of Arizona
Thomas L Vincent , Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, University of Arizona
R. F. Costantino , Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona
(1046-92-510)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Hall A, Lower Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic and Analytic Geometry
Wilson Room A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:15 a.m.
Algebraic Density Property of Homogeneous Spaces.
Fabrizio Donzelli* , University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida
Shulim Kaliman , University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida
(1046-14-1121)
8:30 a.m.
On 3-dimensional tiling.
Injun Song* , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Eu Kyum Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hum Kum , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
(1046-14-1617)
8:45 a.m.
Structure of Riemann-Roch $G$-modules for $y^m=x^p-x$ over $GF(p)$.
Darren Glass , Gettysburg College
W. David Joyner* , US Naval Academy
Amy Ksir , US Naval Academy
(1046-14-1756)
9:00 a.m.
Group Operation on the Jacobian of Singular Hyperelliptic Curves.
Enver Ozdemir* , University Of Maryland, College Park
(1046-14-1494)
9:15 a.m.
Prym varieties of trigonal curves.
Yuri Zarhin* , Pennsylvania State University
(1046-14-1522)
9:30 a.m.
Break
9:45 a.m.
A Linear Algebraic Proof of Demailly and Skoda's Theorem.
Yisha Peng* , Zhejiang University
(1046-14-1179)
10:00 a.m.
Theta functions for small genus curves with automorphisms.
G Sujeeva Wijesiri* , Oakland University
(1046-14-991)
10:15 a.m.
Degree even coverings of elliptic curves by genus 2 curves.
Nejme Gjika* , University of Vlora, Albania
Miftar Ramosaco , University of Vlora, Albania.
(1046-14-695)
10:30 a.m.
Determining equations of families of cyclic curves.
Rakinawasan Sanjeewa* , Oakland University
(1046-14-857)
10:45 a.m.
Computing Fundamental Units in Bicyclic Biquadratic Global Fields.
Qingquan Wu* , University of Calgary
(1046-11-1030)
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on History
Wilson Room B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:15 a.m.
How history of mathematics can help education of mathematics.
Saeed Seyed Agha* , I.H.University
(1046-01-27)
8:30 a.m.
Al-Risala al-Muhitiyya II ("The Treatise on the Circumference").
Mohammad K. Azarian* , University of Evansville
(1046-01-649)
8:45 a.m.
Mathematician or Physician?
Mohammad Moazzam* , Salisbury University
(1046-01-1270)
9:00 a.m.
Ioannis Carandinos and the Ionian Academy.
Christine Phili* , National Technical University Athens
(1046-01-1566)
9:15 a.m.
Determining the determinant: the early years.
Daniel E. Otero* , Xavier University
(1046-01-1693)
9:30 a.m.
Connections between the Genesis of Mathematics and Writing in Ancient Mesopotamia in 3100 B.C. and the Neuroscience of Learning Mathematics Today.
Alexander G. Atwood* , SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1046-01-2003)
9:45 a.m.
Boole and Hamilton: An Unanswered Question.
Charlotte K Simmons* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1046-01-1574)
10:00 a.m.
A History of College Algebra in the United States During the Nineteenth Century.
Jeff A Suzuki* , Brooklyn College
(1046-01-753)
10:15 a.m.
Webster's "Arithmetick in Epitome" and other Eighteenth Century English Arithmetic Books.
Andrew B Perry* , Springfield College
(1046-01-1750)
10:30 a.m.
Landmarks and Trails in the Development of Differential Calculus in Normed and Function Spaces.
M. Zuhair Nashed* , University of Central Florida
(1046-01-1918)
10:45 a.m.
A new look at the convergence of a famous sequence.
Mihaela Dobrescu* , Christopher Newport University
(1046-40-1825)
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Information and Knowledge, I
Delaware Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Ronald R. Coifman , Yale University
James G. Glimm , SUNY at Stony Brook
Peter W. Jones , Yale University jones@math.yale.edu
Stephen Smale , Toyota Institute
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Actions on Homogeneous Spaces and Applications, I
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Dmitry Y. Kleinbock , Brandeis University kleinboc@brandeis.edu
Gregory A. Margulis , Yale University
Hee Oh , Brown University
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Planning and teaching mathematics capstone courses for preservice secondary school teachers.
Congressional Room B, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Edward F. Aboufadel , Grand Valley State University
Richard Hill , Michigan State University
Bruce E. Sagan , Michigan State University
Sharon Senk , Michigan State University
Natasha M. Speer , Michigan State University
Rebecca Walker , Grand Valley State University
Moderators:
Kirk Weller , Ferris State University
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Discrete models in biology and simulations.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Saber N. Elaydi , Trinity University
Huseyin Kocak , University of Miami
David Ribble , Trinity University
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Teaching with clickers and classroom voting.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Derek Bruff , Vanderbilt University
Kelly Cline , Carroll College
Mark Parker , Carroll College
Holly Zullo , Carroll College
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Analysis
McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
9:00 a.m.
A generalization of the mean value theorem for integrals.
Nasser Dastrange* , Buena Vista University
(1046-26-654)
9:15 a.m.
Error terms for Steffensen's, Young's, and Chebychev's Inequalities.
Peter R Mercer* , Buffalo State College
(1046-26-1265)
9:30 a.m.
Iterations of Darboux Functions.
Kandasamy Muthuvel* , University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
(1046-26-1499)
9:45 a.m.
A generalization of an unpublished theorem of Wiener.
J. Marshall Ash* , DePaul University
Sergey Tikhonov , Scuola Normale Superiore
James Tung , DePaul University
(1046-42-2118)
10:00 a.m.
Radon-Nikodym Theorem for Hyper-measures.
Mark Burgin , University of California, Los Angeles
Dongxin (Tony) Chen* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alan Krinik , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1046-28-1563)
10:15 a.m.
Large Time Heat Kernel Asymptotics for Riemannian Polytopal Complexes and Finitely Generated Groups of Isometries.
Melanie Anne Pivarski* , Texas A&M University
(1046-58-1804)
10:30 a.m.
Idempotent probability measures on a locally compact semihypergroups.
Norbert N Youmbi* , Saint Francis University
(1046-43-879)
10:45 a.m.
Extensions to the theory of local regularization for solving linear Volterra inverse problems.
Cara D. Brooks* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Patricia K. Lamm , Michigan State University
(1046-45-1484)
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Topological Groups
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
9:00 a.m.
Pro-$p$ groups of rank 3 and the question of Iwasawa.
Ilir Snopce* , Binghamton University
(1046-22-1303)
9:15 a.m.
Caratheodory Approch in Haar Measure.
Amir A. Maleki* , Howard University
(1046-22-1343)
9:30 a.m.
On Maximal Ideals of Compact Connected Mobs.
Phoebe Ho McLaughlin* , University of Central Missouri
Shing S. So , University of Central Missouri
Haohao Wang , Southeast Missouri State University
(1046-22-1766)
9:45 a.m.
Infinite Towers of Cocompact Lattices in Kac-Moody Groups.
Lisa Carbone , Rutgers University
Leigh Cobbs* , Rutgers University
(1046-22-1130)
10:00 a.m.
Decompositions of Various Compact Symmetric Spaces.
Robyn Brooks , Trinity University
Derek Habermas , State University of New York at Potsdam
Karol Koziol* , New York University
Kirsten Trickey , Clarkson University
(1046-22-1525)
10:15 a.m.
Equivariant degenerations of spherical modules for groups of type $\mathsf{A}$.
Stavros Papadakis , CAMGSD, Insituto Superior Tecnico
Bart Van Steirteghem* , Medgar Evers College (CUNY)
(1046-22-1865)
10:30 a.m.
Topologies that are defined by forcing sequences of real numbers to converge to zero.
Jon W. Short* , Sam Houston State University
T. Christine Stevens , Saint Louis University
(1046-22-1994)
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Finding your $n^{th}$ job (for $n$ greater than or equal to 2).
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Joshua D. Laison , Willamette University
Aaron Luttman , Clarkson University
Raluca M. Gera , Naval Post Graduate School
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
National Science Foundation programs supporting learning and teaching in the mathematical sciences.
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Henry Warchall , NSF/DMS
Karen A. Marrongelle , NSF/DRL
Daniel P. Maki , NSF/DUE
Ginger H. Rowell , NSF/DUE
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF/DUE
Lee L. Zia , NSF/DUE
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Atrium, Lower Level, outside Hall C, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
ICME-11 in retrospect.
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Monday January 5, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Department Liaisons Meeting
Marshall Ballrooms South/West, Mezz. Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Advances in Advancing Interfaces: Building Semiconductors, Inkjet Plotters, Medical Scanners, and Robotic Devices.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
James Sethian* , University of California, Berkeley
(1046-35-09)
Monday January 5, 2009, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Stability, Consistency, and Convergence: Modern Variations on a Classical Theme.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Douglas N. Arnold* , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
(1046-65-14)
Monday January 5, 2009, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Come to the Grand Opening at 12:15!
Hall C, Lower Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Homogeneous dynamics and number theory I.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Gregory Margulis* , Yale University
(1046-37-02)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Perfect graphs---Structure and recognition.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Maria Chudnovsky* , Columbia University
(1046-A0-11)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:15 p.m.
Spectrally Accurate Initial Data for Numerical Relativity.
Nicholas Battista* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Anthony Harkin , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1046-35-944)
2:45 p.m.
A Network Theoretic Approach to Hyperspectral Image Classification.
Ryan Lewis* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Anthony Harkin , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1046-91-1115)
3:15 p.m.
Matrix Number Theory: Factorization in Integral Matrix Semigroups.
David Hannasch* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Rene Ardila , City College of New York
Audra Kosh , University of California, Santa Barbara
Hanah McCarthy , Lawrence University
Ryan Rosenbaum , San Diego State University
Donald Adams , San Diego State University
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
(1046-11-349)
3:45 p.m.
Class Number Indivisibility in Function Fields.
Michael Daub , Berkeley
Jackie Lang* , Bryn Mawr
Mona Merling , Bard College
Natee Pitiwan , Williams College
Allison Pacelli , Williams College
Michael Rosen , Brown University
(1046-11-1092)
4:15 p.m.
The Soap Bubble Problem on the Sphere.
Edward Souder Newkirk* , Williams College
(1046-51-826)
4:45 p.m.
The hitting time for a sequence pattern in a Markov chain.
Shiliang Cui* , Lafayette College
Evan Fisher , Lafayette College
(1046-60-517)
5:15 p.m.
Classifying the simplices of the 4-dimensional cube.
Natalie Durgin* , Harvey Mudd College
Helen Highberger , Harvey Mudd College
Jacob Scott , Harvey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su , Harvey Mudd College
(1046-52-157)
5:45 p.m.
The Strong Symmetric Genus of Small Generalized Symmetric Groups.
Michael A. Ginter , Grove City College
Susannah E. Johnson , Grove City College
James E. McNamara* , Grove City College
(1046-20-36)
6:10 p.m.
Discussion.
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic and Dynamical Systems, I
Virginia Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Stephen G. Simpson , Pennsylvania State University simpson@math.psu.edu
2:15 p.m.
Symbolic dynamics and degrees of unsolvability.
Stephen G. Simpson* , Pennsylvania State University
(1046-03-292)
2:35 p.m.
Complex dynamics and Turing degrees.
C. T. Chong* , National University of Singapore
(1046-03-1162)
2:55 p.m.
Using orbit equivalence as a model for ergodic systems.
Daniel J. Rudolph* , Colorado State University
(1046-37-705)
3:15 p.m.
Decidability of countable closed subshifts.
Douglas Cenzer* , University of Florida
S. Ali Dashti , University of Florida
(1046-03-710)
3:35 p.m.
Generic isometries and measure preserving homeomorphisms are conjugate to their powers.
Christian Rosendal* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1046-03-716)
3:55 p.m.
The classification problem for separable von Neumann factors.
Asger Tornquist* , University of Toronto
(1046-03-724)
4:15 p.m.
Computable dynamics of real functions.
S. Ali Dashti* , University of Florida
Douglas Cenzer , University of Florida
(1046-03-786)
4:35 p.m.
Bernoulli Actions of Property ($\tau$) Groups.
Scott Schneider* , Rutgers University
(1046-03-976)
4:55 p.m.
Matrix models for discrete and topological groups.
Vladimir G. Pestov* , University of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
(1046-03-1104)
5:15 p.m.
Computability in Ergodic Theory.
Jeremy Avigad* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1046-03-1123)
5:35 p.m.
Proof mining in topological dynamics.
Philipp Gerhardy* , Universitetet i Oslo
(1046-03-1219)
5:55 p.m.
The isomorphism problem for subshifts.
John D. Clemens* , Penn State University
(1046-03-1523)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry, I
Balcony B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Wlodzimierz Kuperberg , Auburn University
Valeriu Soltan , George Mason University vsoltan@gmu.edu
2:15 p.m.
General affine surface areas.
Monika Ludwig* , Polytechnic Institute of New York University
(1046-52-1252)
2:45 p.m.
Finite Sets as Complements of Finite Unions of Convex Sets.
Jim Lawrence , George Mason University
Walter Morris* , George Mason University
(1046-52-643)
3:15 p.m.
Generalized Averages of Section and Projection Functions.
Paul R. Goodey , University of Oklahoma
Wolfgang Weil* , University of Karlsruhe
(1046-52-586)
3:45 p.m.
On Orthogonal Chords in Minkowski Spaces.
Javier Alonso , University of Extremadura, Spain
Horst Martini , University of Technology Chemnitz, Germany
Zokhrab Mustafaev* , University of Houston-Clear Lake, USA
(1046-52-192)
4:15 p.m.
Special convex sets in normed linear spaces.
Horst Martini* , University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany
(1046-52-151)
4:45 p.m.
Outer linear measure of connected sets via Steiner trees.
Konrad J Swanepoel* , Chemnitz University of Technology
(1046-28-119)
5:15 p.m.
Convex polytopes with abelian vertex-transitive symmetry.
Jim Lawrence* , George Mason University
(1046-52-1257)
5:45 p.m.
Class Preserving Dissections of Convex Polygons.
Dan Ismailescu* , Hofstra University
(1046-52-1692)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Coding Theory, II
Balcony D, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Gretchen L. Matthews , Clemson University gmatthe@clemson.edu
Judy L. Walker , University of Nebraska
2:15 p.m.
On decoding multipoint algebraic geometry codes.
Nathan Drake* , Clemson University
(1046-14-1768)
2:40 p.m.
Efficient List Decoding of Explicit Codes with Optimal Redundancy.
Atri Rudra* , University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
(1046-68-464)
3:05 p.m.
Trellis Pseudocodewords.
Deanna Dreher* , University of Nebraska
(1046-94-1612)
3:30 p.m.
LDPC codes and Ramanujan graphs.
Chenying Wang* , Penn. State Univ.
(1046-15-1807)
3:55 p.m.
On right-regular graphs for cascaded LDPC codes.
Abigail G. Mitchell* , University of Zürich
(1046-94-2012)
4:20 p.m.
Golay, Heisenberg and Weyl.
Robert Calderbank* , Princeton University
(1046-94-465)
5:15 p.m.
On the Growth Rate of the Weight Distribution of Irregular Doubly-Generalized LDPC Codes.
Mark F. Flanagan* , University of Zurich, Switzerland
Enrico Paolini , University of Bologna, Italy
Marco Chiani , DEIS, University of Bologna, Italy
Marc P.C. Fossorier , ETIS ENSEA / UCP / CNRS UMR-8051, Cergy Pontoise, France
(1046-94-841)
5:40 p.m.
Enumerating Pseudo-codewords in Fundamental Cones.
Min Lu* , University Park, PA
(1046-94-1490)
6:05 p.m.
Extrinsic Tree Decoding of LDPC Codes.
Eric Thomas Psota* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-94-1540)
6:30 p.m.
Polytope Representations for Linear-Programming Decoding of Nonbinary Linear Codes.
Mark F. Flanagan , Universitat Zurich
Vitaly Skachek* , Claude Shannon Institute, University College Dublin
Eimear Byrne , University College Dublin
Marcus Greferath , University College Dublin
(1046-94-685)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Gui-Qiang G. Chen , Northwestern University
Cleopatra C. Christoforou , University of Houston cleopatra@math.uh.edu
2:15 p.m.
Self-Similar Multidimensional Conservation Laws: An Excursion into Linear Equations.
Nedyu I Popivanov , Sofia University
Barbara Lee Keyfitz* , Fields Institute and the Ohio State University
(1046-35-424)
2:45 p.m.
Transonic flows past wedges governed by full Euler equations.
G.-Q. Chen , Northwestern Univeristy
J. Chen* , University of Houston
M. Feldman , University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1046-35-555)
3:15 p.m.
Mixed type problems and semi-hyperbolic waves in two-dimensional compressible Euler systems.
Yuxi Zheng* , Penn State
(1046-35-516)
3:45 p.m.
Transonic shocks of multi-dimensional compressible flow through divergent nozzles with arbitrary cross-sections.
Myoungjean Bae* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Mikhail Feldman , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1046-35-411)
4:15 p.m.
Optimal Transport for the System of Isentropic Euler Equations.
Michael Westdickenberg* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1046-35-641)
4:45 p.m.
On the structure of solutions of multidimensional systems of conservation laws.
Monica Torres* , Purdue University
(1046-35-669)
5:15 p.m.
Large-data solution of the Cauchy problem for a model system for singular shocks.
Michael Sever* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1046-35-174)
5:45 p.m.
Shock reflection, free boundary problems, and degenerate elliptic equations.
Gui-Qiang Chen , Northwestern University
Mikhail Feldman* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1046-35-663)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling in Medicine
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: David Chan , Virginia Commonwealth University dmchan@vcu.edu
John W. Cain , Virginia Commonwealth University
Rebecca A. Segal , Virginia Commonwealth University
2:15 p.m.
Oscillations of Calcium, Metabolism, and Insulin Secretion in Pancreatic Beta-cells.
Arthur S Sherman* , National Institutes of Health
(1046-34-863)
2:45 p.m.
Statistical Geometry of Pancreatic Islets.
Harold M Hastings* , Department of Physics and Astronomy, Hofstra University
Bruce S Schneider , Office of Cellular, Tissue, and Gene Therapies
(1046-92-1728)
3:15 p.m.
Tubuloglomerular Feedback Signal Transduction in a Compliant Thick Ascending Limb.
Anita T. Layton* , Duke University
(1046-92-438)
3:45 p.m.
A Methodology For Performing Global Uncertainty And Sensitivity Analysis In Systems Biology.
Simeone Marino* , University of Michigan Medical School, Dept. Microbiology & Immunology
Ian B Hogue , University of Michigan Medical School, Dept. Microbiology & Immunology
Christian J Ray , University of Michigan Medical School, Dept. Microbiology & Immunology
Denise E Kirschner , University of Michigan Medical School, Dept. Microbiology & Immunology
(1046-34-1639)
4:15 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling in Nasal Drug Delivery and Surgery.
J. S. Kimbell* , The Hamner Institutes for Health Sciences
J. D. Schroeter , The Hamner Institutes for Health Sciences
G. J. M. Garcia , The Hamner Institutes for Health Sciences
(1046-92-1940)
4:45 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of blood-flow interaction with deformable arterial wall with applications in medicine.
Javed I. Siddique* , George Mason University
Daniel M. Anderson , George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer , George Mason University
(1046-65-76)
5:15 p.m.
Optimal Control Model for Cancer Chemotherapy Subject to Drug Resistance.
Daniel L Kern* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1046-92-1815)
5:45 p.m.
Optimal intervention strategies for a cholera outbreak.
Rachael L Miller* , University of Tennessee
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee
Elsa Schaefer , Marymount University
(1046-34-409)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic, Large-Scale, and Hybrid Systems with Applications, II
Park Tower Suite 8228, Marriott Organizers: Aghalaya S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
G. S. Ladde , University of South Florida
K. Ramachandran , University of South Florida
2:15 p.m.
Perturbation of a Gradient Temperature Field due to the Presence of Two Spheres.
Abhinandan Chowdhury* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1046-35-1305)
2:45 p.m.
Nonlinear Stochastic Modeling and Statistic Analysis.
Ling Wu* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S. Ladde , University of South Florida
(1046-60-1254)
3:15 p.m.
Behrens Fisher's Distribution for selecting Genes and its Application in Cancer Classification.
Nabin K. Shrestha* , University of South Florida
K. M. Ramachandran , University of South Florida
(1046-62-1572)
3:45 p.m.
Hybrid Dynamic Inequalities Under Random Perturbations and Applications.
Gangaram S. Ladde* , University of South Florida
(1046-93-1307)
4:15 p.m.
Generalized Quasilinearization for Differential Equations with Causal Operators.
Farzana A. McRae* , The Catholic University of America
J. Vasundhara Devi , GVP Institute for Advanced Studies, Visakhapatnam, India
Zahia Drici , Illinois Wesleyan University
(1046-34-1853)
4:45 p.m.
Fixed-point Theorems for Differential Equations with Causal Operators.
Zahia Drici* , Illinois Wesleyan University
Farzana A. Mcrae , The Catholic University of America
Vasundhara J. Devi , G.V.P. Institute for Advanced Studies, Visakhapatnam, India
(1046-34-1700)
5:15 p.m.
A multi-time-scale analysis of biochemical reaction networks.
Chang Hyeong Lee* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1046-92-1968)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Experimental Mathematics, II
Harding Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
Luis A. Medina , Tulane University
Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
2:15 p.m.
On the greatest common divisor of $a^n-1$ and $b^n-1$.
Joseph H. Silverman* , Brown University
(1046-11-361)
2:45 p.m.
Algorithmic Proofs for Special Function Identities.
Flavia Stan* , RISC, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
(1046-33-1638)
3:15 p.m.
Isodiametric problems for equilateral polygons.
Michael J. Mossinghoff* , University of South Carolina and Davidson College
(1046-52-1511)
3:45 p.m.
Break
4:15 p.m.
New formulas for Euler log-trigonometric integrals.
Olivier Oloa* , University of Versailles
(1046-33-1183)
4:45 p.m.
Asymptotics and Zeros for Polynomials from Combinatorics.
Robert P. Boyer* , Drexel University
William M. Y. Goh , University of Science and Technology of China
(1046-05-276)
5:15 p.m.
Asymptotics of Bernoulli, Euler, and Strodt Polynomials.
Timothy B Flowers* , Clemson University
Neil J Calkin , Clemson University
(1046-33-404)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory
Delaware Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Sam Nelson , Claremont McKenna College knots@esotericka.org
Alissa S. Crans , Loyola Marymount University
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Inverse and Variational Problems, I
Balcony C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
2:15 p.m.
Missing Data Recovery by Tight-frame Algorithms with Flexible Wavelet Shrinkage.
Raymond H Chan* , The Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1046-65-959)
2:45 p.m.
Finite volume scheme for the nonlinear tensor anisotropic diffusion.
Olga Drblikova , Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
Angela Handlovicova* , Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
Karol Mikula , Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
(1046-65-987)
3:15 p.m.
On singularity reconstruction in thermoacoustic tomography.
Yulia Hristova , Texas A&M University
Peter Kuchment* , Texas A&M University
Linh Viet Nguyen , Texas A&M University
(1046-35-926)
3:45 p.m.
Convergence rates in regularization when the solutions are nonsmooth with respect to forward operators.
Bernd Hofmann* , Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitz/Germany
(1046-47-154)
4:15 p.m.
Minimum-Variance Pseudo-Unbiased Reduced-Rank Estimator and Its Applications.
Isao Yamada* , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tomasz Piotrowski , Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1046-41-1541)
4:45 p.m.
On weakly bounded noise in ill-posed, non-quadratic minimization problems.
P. P. B. Eggermont* , Food and Resource Economics, Univeristy of Delaware
M. Z. Nashed , University of Central Florida
(1046-47-985)
5:15 p.m.
Regularization of Quasi Variationaal Inequalities.
Akhtar A. Khan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadamba , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1046-49-1066)
5:45 p.m.
The derivation of a heterogeneous plate theory from nonlinear elasticity.
Cristina Popovici* , North Dakota State University
(1046-49-98)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Difference Equations, II
Balcony A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Michael Radin , Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
2:15 p.m.
Global behavior of solutions to $x_{n+1} = \frac{\alpha + \betax_n+\gammax_{n-1}}{A + Bx_n+Cx_{n-1}}$ with non-negative parameters when prime period-two solutions exist.
Sukanya Basu* , University of Rhode Island
Orlando Merino , University of Rhode Island
(1046-39-219)
2:45 p.m.
Positive solutions for systems of three-point nonlinear discrete boundary value problems.
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
Sotiris K. Ntouyas , University of Ioannina
Ioannis K. Purnaras , University of Ioannina
(1046-39-30)
3:15 p.m.
Adiabatic invariants for 2D Linear Dynamic Systems on Time Scales.
Gro Hovhannisyan* , Kent State University
(1046-34-291)
3:45 p.m.
A Bimodal System.
Candace Marie Kent* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Hassan Sedaghat , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-39-605)
4:15 p.m.
Trends and oscillations in the dynamics of linear vs. non-linear difference equation models describing populations.
Tamara E Awerbuch-Friedlander* , Harvard School of Public Health
(1046-92-1551)
4:45 p.m.
Modeling HIV outbreaks: The Male to Female Prevalence Ratio in the Core Population.
James A Yorke* , Univ. of Maryland
(1046-34-933)
5:15 p.m.
Dynamic Classification of Escape Time Sierpinski Curve Julia Sets.
Robert L. Devaney* , Boston University
(1046-37-324)
5:45 p.m.
The Complex Dynamics of Singularly Perturbed Rational Maps.
Elizabeth D Russell* , Boston University
(1046-37-631)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Information and Knowledge, II
Delaware Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Ronald R. Coifman , Yale University
James G. Glimm , SUNY at Stony Brook
Peter W. Jones , Yale University jones@math.yale.edu
Stephen Smale , Toyota Institute
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Actions on Homogeneous Spaces and Applications, II
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Dmitry Y. Kleinbock , Brandeis University kleinboc@brandeis.edu
Gregory A. Margulis , Yale University
Hee Oh , Brown University
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Tracking Moving Interfaces in Complex Phenomena, I
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: James A. Sethian , University of California Berkeley sethian@math.berkeley.edu
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
SNAP Math Fairs in elementary education.
Congressional Room B, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Andrew C.-F. Liu , University of Alberta
Tanya Thompson , ThinkFun, Inc.
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Using GeoGebra to create activities and applets for visualization and exploration.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Michael K. May , Saint Louis University
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
A Game Theory path to quantitative literacy.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
David L. Housman , Goshen College
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, I
Hoover Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
2:15 p.m.
The Biplanar Crossing Number of $C_k \times C_l \times C_{2m} \times P_n$.
Joshua K. Lambert* , North Dakota State University
(1046-05-81)
2:30 p.m.
Fully Orientability of Graphs with at Most One Dependent Arc.
Hsin-Hao Lai , Academia Sinica
Ko-Wei Lih* , Academia Sinica
Li-Da Tong , National Sun Yat-sen University
(1046-05-223)
2:45 p.m.
Tiling Bijections via Finite Automata.
Katherine P. Benedetto , Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Nicholas A. Loehr* , Virginia Tech
(1046-05-376)
3:00 p.m.
The $r$-reduced cutting numbers of cycles, sequences of cycles and graphs.
Brad Bailey* , North Georgia College & State University
Dianna Spence , North Georgia College & State University
John Holliday , North Georgia College & State University
(1046-05-446)
3:15 p.m.
Progress on the Skew Hadamard Difference Set existence problem.
Carlos Harold Salazar-Lazaro* , Caltech
(1046-05-495)
3:30 p.m.
Some combinatorial problems over finite Euclidean and non-Euclidean graphs.
Anh Vinh Le* , Harvard University
(1046-05-532)
3:45 p.m.
Random Difference Graphs and Their Properties.
Elizabeth Perez Reilly* , The Johns Hopkins University
Edward R. Scheinerman , The Johns Hopkins University
(1046-05-721)
4:00 p.m.
Forcing faces in plane bipartite graphs.
Zhongyuan Che* , Penn State University, Beaver Campus
Zhibo Chen , Penn State University, McKeesport Campus
(1046-05-1048)
4:15 p.m.
Pattern avoidance in binary trees.
Eric S. Rowland* , Rutgers University
(1046-05-546)
4:30 p.m.
Other Critical Exponents in Coordinate Percolation.
Elizabeth Moseman* , US Military Academy, West Point
(1046-05-588)
4:45 p.m.
On sums of permutations and sequences with distinct terms.
D. Jacob Wildstrom* , University of Louisville
(1046-05-593)
5:00 p.m.
Graph Model for Pattern Recognition in Text.
Qin Wu* , West Virginia University
Cun-Quan Zhang , West Virginia University
Eddie Fuller , West Virginia University
(1046-05-734)
5:15 p.m.
Minimum cycle bases of direct products of complete graphs.
Zachary Bradshaw* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-05-737)
5:30 p.m.
A forest formula for the antipode in incidence Hopf algebras.
Hillary Einziger* , The George Washington University
(1046-05-746)
5:45 p.m.
The Clique Number of $\Gamma(\mathbb{Z}_{p^{n}}(\alpha))$.
Omar A. AbuGhneim* , Jordan University
Emad E. AbdAlJawad , Al-Zaytoonah Private University
Hasan Al-Ezeh , Jordan University
(1046-05-763)
6:00 p.m.
Paley partial difference sets in groups with order not a prime power.
John Bowen Polhill* , Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1046-05-794)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Algebras
Coolidge Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
2:15 p.m.
Generalizations of Triangular Algebras.
Mohan Ravichandran* , University of New Hampshire
(1046-47-1917)
2:30 p.m.
The Projective Unitary Group is Algebraically Determined Polish group.
Alexandru Gabriel Atim* , University of South Carolina Lancaster
Robert R Kallman , University of North Texas
(1046-46-1678)
2:45 p.m.
Proper Actions of Groupoids on $C^*$-algebras.
Jonathan Henry Brown* , Dartmouth College
(1046-47-244)
3:00 p.m.
Quasi-Multipliers and Algebrizations of Operator Spaces.
Masayoshi Kaneda* , The University of Mississippi
(1046-46-2044)
3:15 p.m.
On projective rigidity of Banach spaces.
Matthew Neal , Denison University
Bernard Russo* , University of California Irvine
(1046-46-1930)
3:30 p.m.
Non-Commutative majorant ergodic theorem for sub-sequences.
Genady Ya Grabarnik* , IBM TJ Watson Research Center
Larisa Shwartz , IBM TJ Watson Research Center
(1046-46-1611)
3:45 p.m.
Constructive Representation of the Feynman Operator Calculus in Banach Spaces.
Woodford W. Zachary* , Howard University
Tepper L. Gill , Howard University
(1046-46-437)
4:00 p.m.
Break
4:15 p.m.
Shifts on product spaces E X F.
Minakshisundaram Rajagopalan* , Tennessee State University
(1046-46-307)
4:30 p.m.
Smooth and extreme points in Marcinkiewicz function spaces.
Anna Kamińska , University of Memphis
Anca M. Parrish* , University of Memphis
(1046-46-835)
4:45 p.m.
The Corona Theorem for Infinitely Many Functions on the Multiplier Algebra of the Weighted Dirichlet Spaces.
Berhanu T. Kidane* , The University of Alabama
Tavan T. Trent , The University of Alabama
(1046-46-149)
5:00 p.m.
Geometric Properties inherited by Ordered Tensor Products.
Michelle R Craddock* , University of Mississippi
(1046-46-1364)
5:15 p.m.
On the sum of superoptimal singular values.
Alberto A. Condori* , Michigan State University
(1046-46-1140)
5:30 p.m.
Partial unconditionality on a regular array in a Banach space.
Frank Sanacory* , SUNY - College at Old Westbury
(1046-46-1988)
5:45 p.m.
Norm-linear Operators Between Uniform Algebras.
Rebekah B Yates* , University of Montana
(1046-46-294)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Associative and Non-Associative Rings and Algebras
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
2:15 p.m.
A Domain Test for Lie Color Algebras.
Kenneth L. Price* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1046-16-943)
2:30 p.m.
Nonsplit module extensions over a non-noetherian ring.
Linhong Wang* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1046-16-1084)
2:45 p.m.
Square-Free Rings and their Automorphism Group.
Martin W Montgomery* , Piedmont College
(1046-16-1091)
3:00 p.m.
An isomorphism between the fusion algebras of $V_L^+$ and type $D^{(1)}$ level $2$.
Michael Cuntz , Universität Kaiserslautern
Christopher Goff* , University of the Pacific
(1046-16-1202)
3:15 p.m.
Break
3:45 p.m.
The Yoneda algebra of a monomial $\mathcal{K}_2$ algebra.
Christopher Phan* , University of Oregon
Thomas Cassidy , Bucknell University
Brad Shelton , University of Oregon
(1046-16-1855)
4:00 p.m.
Representation theory of finite $W$-algebras and twisted Yangians.
Jonathan Scott Brown* , University of Oregon
(1046-16-1877)
4:15 p.m.
Strongly clean matrix rings.
Thomas J. Dorsey* , Center for Communications Research - La Jolla
Alexander J. Diesl , Bowling Green State University
(1046-16-2001)
4:30 p.m.
Seven dimensional Lie algebras with a four-dimensional nilradical.
Firas Y Hindeleh* , Grand Valley State University
Gerard Thompson , The University of Toledo
(1046-22-334)
4:45 p.m.
Noncommutative linear algebra and primitive ideals.
Victor Protsak* , Cornell University
(1046-17-70)
5:00 p.m.
Simple and Nearly Simple Deep Matrix Algebras.
Chris Kennedy* , Christopher Newport University
(1046-17-871)
5:15 p.m.
4-Dimensional Non-Associative Division Algebras.
John Massman* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1046-17-1334)
5:30 p.m.
Intersection Matrix Algebras.
Sandeep Bhargava* , University of Windsor
(1046-17-1546)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, I
McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
2:15 p.m.
p-adic properties of Stirling numbers.
Ana Berrizbeitia* , University of Texas at Austin
Alexander Moll , Columbia University
Laine Noble , Tulane University
(1046-11-60)
2:30 p.m.
Break
2:45 p.m.
Rational Points and Hypergeometric Functions.
Adriana Julia Salerno* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-11-311)
3:00 p.m.
Mahler's order functions and $p$-adic algebraic approximation.
Brian C. Dietel* , Oregon State University
(1046-11-453)
3:15 p.m.
On the Iteration of a Function Related to Euler's $\phi$-Function.
Joshua Harrington* , Shippensburg University
Lenny Jones , Shippensburg University
(1046-11-573)
3:30 p.m.
Polynomials Built Using Lucas Sequence Pairs.
Donald Mills* , Wittenberg University
(1046-11-579)
3:45 p.m.
Explicit constructions of infinite families of MSTD sets.
Daniel C Scheinerman* , Brown University
Steven J Miller , Williams College
(1046-11-761)
4:00 p.m.
Hilbert 90 for Finite Abelian Extensions.
Andrew Schultz* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1046-12-623)
4:15 p.m.
Convergence of Singular Series for a Pair of Quadratic Forms.
Thomas J. Wright* , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-11-725)
4:30 p.m.
On uniform bounds for rational points on rational curves and thin sets.
Patrick X Rault* , SUNY Geneseo
(1046-11-624)
4:45 p.m.
Orthogonal polynomials and ranks of abelian varieties.
John Cullinan* , Bard College
Farshid Hajir , University of Massachusetts
(1046-11-707)
5:00 p.m.
On the cyclotomic Littlewood polynomials.
Yi Sun* , Harvard University
(1046-11-762)
5:15 p.m.
On Integers $n$ that Divide $\phi(n)+\sigma(n)$.
Kelley Harris* , Harvard University
(1046-11-811)
5:30 p.m.
Happy Numbers and Semihappy Numbers.
Helen G. Grundman* , Bryn Mawr College
(1046-11-980)
5:45 p.m.
Stable Reduction of $X_0(625)$, with Implications.
Ken McMurdy* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1046-11-974)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Building Diversity in Advanced Mathematics: Models that Work
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Patricia L. Hale , California State Polytechnic University Pomona phale@csupomona.edu
Abbe Herzig , University at Albany
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates
Washington Room 5, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Chris Christensen , Northern Kentucky University christensen@nku.edu
Robert E. Lewand , Goucher College
2:15 p.m.
Teaching the Group Theory of Permutation Ciphers.
Joshua Brandon Holden* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1046-D1-1479)
2:35 p.m.
Finding Irreducible Polynomials Using Miller Rabin Type Tests.
Jeffrey A Ehme* , Spelman College
(1046-D1-1613)
2:55 p.m.
The Vigenere Cipher: A historical cipher with a modern day application.
Tamara B Veenstra* , University of Redlands
(1046-D1-1127)
3:15 p.m.
The ElGamal Cryptosystem on the TI-83.
Blake Rice , N/A
Neil Sigmon , Radford University
Bill Yankosky* , North Carolina Wesleyan College
(1046-D1-41)
3:35 p.m.
Quantum Computing for Undergraduates.
Thomas R. Hagedorn* , The College of New Jersey
(1046-D1-1645)
3:55 p.m.
The Venona Project.
Maryam Vulis* , Fordham University
(1046-D1-2016)
4:15 p.m.
An Introduction to Algebraic Cryptanalysis.
Amber M Rogers* , Northern Kentucky University
(1046-D1-717)
4:35 p.m.
Arithmetic in the field $F_{2^8}$ as used in the Advanced Encryption Standard.
Eric West* , Benedictine College
(1046-D1-2060)
4:55 p.m.
An Interactive Demonstration of the Navajo Code of World War II.
Neil P Sigmon* , Radford University
Jonathan D Dixon , Radford University
(1046-D1-1363)
5:15 p.m.
Cryptology as First-Year Seminar: Challenges and Rewards.
Alan Koch* , Agnes Scott College
(1046-D1-170)
5:35 p.m.
Explorations of elliptic curves in undergraduate cryptography with minimal student background through the use of Maple worksheets.
Mike May* , Saint Louis University
(1046-D1-230)
5:55 p.m.
Investigations with Private-key Ciphers.
Annela R Kelly* , Roger Williams University
(1046-D1-1859)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Environmental Mathematics
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Karen Bolinger , Clarion University kbolinger@clarion.edu
Ben A. Fusaro , Florida State University
2:20 p.m.
A Curriculum Module for Modeling Bioaccumulation, Biomagnification, and Elimination of Toxins.
Frederick A. Adkins* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1046-G1-1881)
2:40 p.m.
Starting in your own Backyard: Looking at Local Enviromental Risks in a Mathematical Modeling Class.
Jennifer A Gorman* , Gannon University
(1046-G1-1537)
3:00 p.m.
Teaching Applied Calculus through Environmental Modeling.
Rachel M Dunwell* , Rhodes College
Christopher W Seaton , Rhodes College
(1046-G1-1423)
3:20 p.m.
Quantitative and Citizen Literacy through Key Environmental Issues of our time.
Harel Barzilai* , Salisbury University
(1046-G1-958)
3:40 p.m.
Weatherquakes, Earthquakes, Mathematics and Climate Change.
Martin E. Walter* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1046-G1-432)
4:00 p.m.
Modelphobia - How does it arise; what can we do about it?
Ben Fusaro* , Florida State University
(1046-G1-2058)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on Operations Research in the Undergraduate Classroom
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Gerald Kobylski , U.S. Military Academy gerald.kobylski@usma.edu
Josh Helms , U.S. Military Academy
William Fox , Naval Post Graduate School
2:15 p.m.
Using Interactive Pedagogies to teach Operations Research.
Ronald M. Brzenk* , Hartwick College, Oneonta NY 13820
(1046-P1-401)
2:45 p.m.
Mathematical Methods of Operations Research.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
(1046-P1-63)
3:20 p.m.
Recursive formulae for Steady State Distribution of a Certain Class of Markov Process.
Mark Evans , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Lilinoe Harbottle , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Ken Shun , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alan Krinik* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1046-P1-1562)
3:55 p.m.
Data Envelopment Analysis in Operations Research.
William C. Bauldry* , Appalachian State University
(1046-P1-21)
4:25 p.m.
The "Artist Guild" Strike: An Example of Game Theory.
William P Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
(1046-P1-1225)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. MAA Session on Performing Mathematics
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Timothy P. Chartier , Davidson College tichartier@davidson.edu
Karl Schaffer , De Anza College
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Productive Roles for Math Faculty in the Professional Development of K--12 Teachers, I
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University dale.oliver@humboldt.edu
Elizabeth Burroughs , Montana State University
2:15 p.m.
Mathematics Content Knowledge and Classroom Practice in Middle School.
Julie A. Belock* , Salem State College
(1046-R1-754)
2:35 p.m.
An Update of a Professional Development Project focused on Preparing Students for Algebra.
Matthew J Haines* , Augsburg College
Tracy Bibelnieks , Augsburg College
Linda Stevens , Augsburg College
(1046-R1-2076)
2:55 p.m.
Math Faculty as Partners in Team Teaching a Non-Euclidean Geometry Course for K-12 Teachers.
Maria G Fung* , Worcester State College
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
Dave Damcke , University of Portland
Dianne Hart , Oregon State University
Dianne Riverstone , Oregon State University
(1046-R1-1559)
3:15 p.m.
In-Service Teachers' Proof Schemes in Transition.
Evan Fuller* , UC San Diego
Osvaldo Soto , UC San Diego
Guershon Harel , UC San Diego
Alfred Manaster , UC San Diego
(1046-R1-950)
3:35 p.m.
Brazos Valley Math Teachers' Circle: Formation and Activities.
Philip B. Yasskin* , Texas A&M University
(1046-R1-589)
3:55 p.m.
Supporting Mathematics Teachers to Increase Retention Through Professional Development: Overview, Models and Research.
Davida Fischman* , California State University, San Bernardino
(1046-R1-550)
4:15 p.m.
Contributing to the Professional Development of K-12 Mathematics Teachers.
Katherine J. Mawhinney* , Appalachian State University
(1046-R1-1295)
4:35 p.m.
Creating Active Learning Environments with Improved Student/Teacher Relationships and State Assessement Scores.
Juli D'Ann Ratheal* , The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1046-R1-621)
4:55 p.m.
Teaching for understanding through a professional development partnership.
Jennifer J. Kosiak* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Jon Hasenbank , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1046-R1-1310)
5:15 p.m.
Mathematicians vs. Future K-8 Teachers: Is Real Communication Possible? Is Deep Learning Achievable?
Betsy Darken* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1046-R1-812)
5:35 p.m.
"If only I had known then what I know now " : A look back at six years of professional development programs.
Linda Braddy* , East Central University
(1046-R1-486)
5:55 p.m.
The Kentucky Center for Mathematics.
Kirsten Fleming* , Kentucky Center for Mathematics at Northern Kentucky University
(1046-R1-181)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Mathematical Sociology
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Barbara F. Meeker , University of Maryland, College Park bmeeker@socy.umd.edu
Moderators: Joseph Auslander , University of Maryland, College Park jna@math.umd.edu
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Modeling of Natural Resources, II
Maryland Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Catherine A. Roberts , College of the Holy Cross croberts@holycross.edu
2:15 p.m.
Spatial Optimal Control in Fishery Models.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
(1046-92-485)
2:45 p.m.
Liapunov Exponents and Persistence in some Discrete Dynamical Systems.
Paul Leonard Salceanu* , Arizona State University
Hal L. Smith , Arizona State University
(1046-37-460)
3:15 p.m.
Economics of harvesting age-structured fish populations.
Olli Ilari Tahvonen* , Finnish Forest Research Institute
(1046-92-344)
3:45 p.m.
Fish Biomass Structure at Pristine Coral Reefs and Degradation by Fishing.
Howard Weiss* , Georgia Tech
(1046-92-614)
4:15 p.m.
A comparison of the distributions of two stochastic models for metapopulation models.
Amy J Ekanayake* , Texas Tech University
Linda J.S. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1046-92-625)
4:45 p.m.
Models of Disease Dispersal for populations with overlapping and non-overlapping discrete populations.
Carlos Castillo-Chavez* , School of Human Evolution and Social Change and Mathematical and Computational Modeling Sciences Center, Arizona State U
Karen Rios-Soto , Departamento de Matematicas y Estadistica, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Kailash Patidar , Mathematical and Computational Modeling Sciences Center
(1046-92-1942)
5:15 p.m.
Decentralized Multinational Management of a Highly Migratory Marine Fish Stock.
Robert W. McKelvey* , University of Montana
(1046-91-630)
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Graduate school: Choosing one, getting in, staying in.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Kirsti Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College
Vanessa Garcia , Texas State University-San Marcos
Alan Alewine , McKendree University
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m. MAA-Project NExT Panel Discussion
The art of test-making and alternative assessments.
Palladian Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Suzanne Caulk , Regis University
Gertrud L. Kraut , Southern Virginia University
Laurie Lenz , Marymount University
Beth Schaubroeck , U. S. Air Force Academy
Panelists:
David M. Bressoud , Macalester College
Richard J. Cleary , Bentley College
Gary Hagerty , Black Hills State University
Barbara E. Reynolds , Cardinal Stritch University
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Project NExT-Young Mathematicians' Network Poster Session
Blue Room and Foyer, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Michael C. Axtell , Wabash College
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AWM Panel Discussion
What and where will the jobs be? Trends in mathematics and in employment.
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Moderators:
Cathy B. Kessel , Mathematics Education Consultant
Panelists:
Deanna Egelston , National Security Agency
Ellen E. Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Sandy Landsberg , U. S. Department of Energy
Mary E. Morley , Ocean County College
Monday January 5, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Marshall Ballrooms South/West, Mezz. Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. MAA Calculus Readiness Task Force
Cleveland Room 2, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Integral Appollonian packings and thin orbits.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Peter Sarnak* , Princeton University
(1046-A0-12)
Monday January 5, 2009, 3:45 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, III
Wilson Room B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Cathy W. Carter , Christian Brother University
Heather Lewis , Nazareth College
Vonda K. Walsh , Virginia Military Institute
3:45 p.m.
Solution Matching for a Second Order Boundary Value Problem on a Time Scale.
Aprillya Lanz* , Virginia Military Institute
Ana Tameru , Alabama State University
(1046-Z1-1852)
4:00 p.m.
How precise is your calibration? Multiple linear regression and prediction error in Excel.
Terje Hoim* , Wilkes Honors College, FAU
Eugene Belogay , Wilkes Honors College, FAU
Eugene T Smith , Wilkes Honors College, FAU
(1046-Z1-2109)
4:15 p.m.
Calculating the void fraction of carbon foam using a tetrahedron model.
Rika Paul* , Florida A&M University
Rohini Mankee , Florida A&M University
G. Dale Wesson , Florida A&M University
Desmond Stephens , Florida A&M University
(1046-Z1-2116)
4:30 p.m.
Statistical significance of ranking paradoxes.
Raymond N Greenwell* , Hofstra University
(1046-Z1-111)
4:45 p.m.
Historical Resources for Multivariable Calculus and Differential Geometry.
Sarah J Greenwald* , Appalachian State University
Gregory Rhoads , Appalachian State University
(1046-Z1-150)
5:00 p.m.
Posing and Pursuing One's Own Questions: Comparing Experiences of Graduate Students in Math Education and Mathematics.
Juliana V. Belding* , Harvard University
Eden M. Badertscher , Institute For Learning, University of Pittsburgh
(1046-Z1-1776)
5:15 p.m.
Methods of estimating inbreeding coefficients by jointly estimating allele frequencies and accounting for the presence of null alleles.
Daisy L Phillips* , Western Washington University
Nathan W Hall , Western Washington University
Laina Mercer , University of Washington
Amy D Anderson , Western Washington University
(1046-Z1-1415)
5:30 p.m.
A simulation study comparing methods of estimating inbreeding coefficients.
Nathan W Hall* , Western Washington University
Daisy L Phillips , Western Washington University
Laina Mercer , University of Washington
Amy D Anderson , Western Washington University
(1046-Z1-1411)
5:45 p.m.
Mathematics Immersion for Freshman Engineers (MIFE).
Pascal Bedrossian , Christian Brothers University
Cathy W Carter* , Christian Brothers University
(1046-Z1-1324)
6:00 p.m.
Continual Compounding of a Conventional Mortgage.
William M. Wagner* , Wagner Machine Works
(1046-Z1-167)
Monday January 5, 2009, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Research by Undergraduates Panel Discussion
Starting and maintaining an academic year undergraduate research program.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Michael J. Dorff , Brigham Young University
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo , Valparaiso University
Panelists:
Sarah Spence Adams , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Rebecca Garcia , Sam Houston State University
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology
Daniel J. Schaal , South Dakota State University
Monday January 5, 2009, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Reception for Undergraduate Students and Math Club Advisors
Atrium, Lower Level, outside Hall C, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 4:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
How to apply for jobs.
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
David C. Manderscheid , University of Nebraska
Panelists:
Sharon M. Clarke , Pepperdine University
James H. Freeman , Cornell College
David C. Manderscheid ,
Monday January 5, 2009, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Guest Lecture and Business Meeting
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 5:30 p.m.-7:45 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Business Meeting and Reception
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Business Meeting and Reception
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Special Dramatic Presentation
The CNN United States of Mathematics Presidential Debate.
Regency Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Presenters:
Colin C. Adams , Williams College
Thomas Garrity , Williams College
Monday January 5, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. SIGMAA on Circles Guest Lecture
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott
Speakers:
Paul Zeitz , University of San Francisco
Monday January 5, 2009, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics and SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Guest Lecture
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Monday January 5, 2009, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Integrable systems: A Modern View.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Percy Deift* , Courant Institute-New York University
(1046-00-01)
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org