Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 15, 2011 00:29:53
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 6-9, 2011 (Thursday - Sunday)
Meeting #1067
Associate secretaries: Steven H Weintraub , AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A Venema , MAA venema@calvin.edu
Friday January 7, 2011
Friday January 7, 2011, 7:20 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: David M. Strong , Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Gilbert Strang , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David C. Lay , University of Maryland
7:20 a.m.
Rotations via Quaternions and Interpolation.
Paul Raymond Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1067-L1-328)
7:40 a.m.
Ray-based Tomography: An application for linear algebra.
Murphy Waggoner* , Simpson College
(1067-L1-1459)
8:00 a.m.
Visualizing Discrete Dynamical Systems.
Thomas W Polaski* , Winthrop University
(1067-L1-1523)
8:20 a.m.
A geometric view of orthogonal diagonalization of symmetric matrices.
Robert L. Sachs* , George Mason University
(1067-L1-1615)
8:40 a.m.
A nickel and dime example for motivating a variety of linear algebra concepts.
David Strong* , Pepperdine University
(1067-L1-413)
9:00 a.m.
I am the Alpha, I am the Omega.
Aldo R Maldonado* , Park University
(1067-L1-868)
9:20 a.m.
What Educational Portal of International Linear Algebra Society(ILAS) can do?
Kim Kyung-Won* , Sungkyunkwan University
Lee Sang-Gu , Sungkyunkwan University
(1067-L1-971)
9:40 a.m.
Mobile Sage-Math for Linear Algebra and its Application.
Lee Sage-Gu* , Sungkyunkwan University
Kim Kyung-Won , Sungkyunkwan University
(1067-L1-972)
10:00 a.m.
An Evaluation of Students' Experiences in a Technology-based Linear Algebra Course.
Karsten K. Schmidt* , Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences, Germany
(1067-L1-459)
10:20 a.m.
Eigenvalues first? Teaching linear algebra with computation, then application, then theory.
Jason Grout* , Drake University
(1067-L1-1877)
10:40 a.m.
Interviews to Assess Vocabulary and Understanding.
Steven M Hetzler* , Salisbury University
(1067-L1-2094)
11:00 a.m.
Detailing an Innovative, Student-Centered Instructional Sequence that Builds from Students' Intuitive Understandings of Vector to Formal Definitions of Span and Linear Dependence.
Megan J Wawro* , San Diego State University & University of California, San Diego
Michelle Zandieh , Arizona State University
(1067-L1-1430)
11:20 a.m.
Inverting the Linear Algebra Classroom.
Robert Talbert* , Franklin College
(1067-L1-2079)
11:40 a.m.
The Second Undergraduate Level Course in Linear Algebra.
Steven J Leon* , University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
(1067-L1-1379)
Friday January 7, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
A Generalization of Continued Fractions.
Maxwell Anselm* , Lehigh University
Steven H Weintraub , Lehigh University
(1067-11-33)
8:30 a.m.
The Splitting Fields of Generalized Rikuna Polynomials.
Zev Chonoles* , Brown University
John Cullinan , Bard College
Hannah Hausman , Williams College
Allison Pacelli , Williams College
Sean Pegado , Williams College
Fan Wei* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-12-1117)
9:00 a.m.
Minimum Number of Holes in Unavoidable Sets of Partial Words.
F. Blanchet-Sadri , University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Laure Flapan* , Yale University
Stephen Watkins , Vanderbilt University
(1067-05-904)
9:30 a.m.
Minimum hole sparsity for partial word avoidability.
F. Blanchet-Sadri , University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Kevin Black , Harvey Mudd College
Andrew Zemke* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1178)
10:00 a.m.
Generating Artificial Social Networks.
Kate Burgers* , Harvey Mudd College
Julianne Upton , Linfield College
(1067-91-310)
10:30 a.m.
Bifurcation structure of external cavity mode and compound laser mode solutions.
Christina Battista* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jeannette Benham , Bard College
(1067-37-313)
11:00 a.m.
The Computation of $R(K_{5}-P_{3},K_{5})=25$*.
Jesse Calvert* , Washington University in St. Louis
Michael Schuster , North Carolina State University
(1067-05-312)
11:30 a.m.
Rank numbers for generalized ladders, some trees and unicyclic graphs.
Peter Richter* , University of Rochester
Emily Sergel , Rutgers University
Anh Tran , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-311)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
8:00 a.m.
The Mathematical Education of Teachers.
W. James Lewis* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-97-1749)
8:30 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics to Future Teachers: The Value of Co-Teaching Courses with Mathematics Educators.
Catherine Beneteau* , University of South Florida
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
(1067-97-1605)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics to Future Teachers: Connecting Mathematics to Aspects of Teaching in University Courses.
Rebecca H McGraw* , University of Arizona
Chantel Blackburn , University of Arizona
(1067-97-1592)
9:30 a.m.
Breadth, Depth, Disputes, Drama, and Campus Pranks: The Possibilities and Pleasures of Co-teaching Logic.
James M Henle* , Smith College
(1067-03-88)
10:00 a.m.
A course emphasizing mathematical logic and reasoning that is appropriate for general education and elementary education majors.
Warren W. Esty* , Montana State University, Bozeman, MT 59717
(1067-97-916)
10:30 a.m.
Seemingly Abstruse Logical Principles Have Practical Importance.
Susanna S Epp* , DePaul University
(1067-97-2162)
11:00 a.m.
Applied Logic Courses in the Mathematics Curriculum.
Lawrence S. Moss* , Indiana University, Bloomington
(1067-97-725)
11:30 a.m.
Technology in Logic Education: Courseware, Automated Assessment and Data Mining.
Dave Barker-Plummer* , CSLI/Stanford University
(1067-97-1571)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sloan E. Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
Craig G. Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
8:00 a.m.
This part of this session is also cosponsored by The International Commission for the History of Mathematics (ICHM).
8:00 a.m.
The Quadrature of the Circle: 17th century impossibility arguments.
Jesper Lutzen* , University of Copenhagen
(1067-01-1079)
8:30 a.m.
The quarrel on the invention of the calculus in Jean E . Montucla and Joseph J. L. de Lalande, Histoire des Mathématiques (1758/1799-1802).
Niccolò Guicciardini* , Università di Bergamo, Italy
(1067-01-1017)
9:00 a.m.
"Splendidly isolated"? Some reflections on the transnationality of 19th-century British mathematics.
Adrian Rice* , Randolph-Macon College
(1067-01-521)
9:30 a.m.
Salvatore Pincherle and the 1918 Grand Prix des sciences mathématiques: The Third Man.
Daniel S. Alexander* , Drake University
(1067-01-2027)
10:00 a.m.
Shades of modernism in understandings of applied mathematics: von Neumann's economic system of equations and Rashevsky's model of cellular multiplication.
Tinne Hoff Kjeldsen* , IMFUFA, NSM, Roskilde University
(1067-01-1160)
10:30 a.m.
The lure of the fundamental probability set of equally likely events.
Byron E. Wall* , York University
(1067-01-1110)
11:00 a.m.
Mobilizing Mathematics: The American Mathematical Society and World War II.
Karen V. H. Parshall* , University of Virginia
(1067-01-1225)
11:30 a.m.
George Birkhoff--"the Poincaré of America".
June E. Barrow-Green* , The Open University
(1067-01-1018)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, I
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gregor Kemper , Technische Universität München
Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College
Igor E. Shparlinski , Macquarie University igor.shparlinski@mq.edu.au
8:00 a.m.
The sum-product algorithm for binary codes having check nodes of degree two.
Michael E. O'Sullivan* , San Diego State University
John Brevik , Long Beach State Univ.
(1067-94-1716)
8:30 a.m.
Complexity of the Graph Isomorphism Problem.
Derksen Harm* , University of Michigan
(1067-05-2154)
9:00 a.m.
Combining Group Theory and Number Theory Computations.
Nigel Boston* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1067-11-374)
9:30 a.m.
Class Group and Regulator Computation in Quadratic Fields.
Michael J Jacobson, Jr.* , University of Calgary
(1067-11-1191)
10:00 a.m.
Genus 1 point counting in quadratic space and essentially quartic time.
Andrew V Sutherland* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-11-436)
10:30 a.m.
Finding the rational points on a certain genus 12 curve.
Ralph Greenberg , University of Washington
Karl Rubin , University of California, Irvine
Alice Silverberg* , University of California, Irvine
(1067-11-708)
11:00 a.m.
Efficient Divisor Reduction on Hyperelliptic Curves.
Renate Scheidler* , Unversity of Calgary, Canada
Roberto Avanzi , Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany
Michael J Jacobson, Jr. , University of Calgary, Canada
Andreas Stein , Universitaet Oldenburg, Germany
(1067-11-330)
11:30 a.m.
Finding small sets whose subset sums include a given set.
David Petrie Moulton* , IDA--Center for Communications Research
(1067-11-1014)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic and Analysis, I
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jeremy Avigad , Carnegie Mellon University avigad@cmu.edu
Ulrich W. Kohlenbach , Technische Universität Darmstadt
Henry Towsner , University of California Los Angeles
8:00 a.m.
Inverting the Furstenberg correspondence.
Jeremy Avigad* , Department of Philosophy, Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-37-1533)
8:30 a.m.
Beyond the Correspondence Principle.
Henry P Towsner* , University of California at Los Angeles
(1067-03-750)
9:00 a.m.
Algorithmic randomness and ergodic theorems.
Mathieu Hoyrup* , LORIA, INRIA Nancy - France
(1067-68-808)
9:30 a.m.
Invariant measures on countable models.
Nathanael L. Ackerman , University of California, Berkeley
Cameron E. Freer* , University of Hawaii at Manoa
Rehana R. Patel , Harvard University
(1067-03-794)
10:00 a.m.
A constructive law of large numbers with applications.
Peter Gacs* , Boston University
(1067-60-2076)
10:30 a.m.
Computability and Complexity of Computable Cauchy Problems.
Ning Zhong* , University of Cincinnati
(1067-03-741)
11:00 a.m.
Recursive analysis of singular ordinary differential equations.
Peter Buser* , Ecole Polytechnique F{é}d{é}rale de Lausanne
Bruno Scarpellini , University of Basel
(1067-03-2034)
11:30 a.m.
Exploratory Experimentation and Computation.
David H Bailey , Lawrence Berkley National Labs
Jonathan M Borwein* , University of Newcastle, NSW Australia
(1067-33-223)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Birational Geometry and Moduli Spaces (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kevin Tucker , University of Utah kevtuck@math.utah.edu
Dawei Chen , University of Illinois at Chicago
Amanda Knecht , University of Michigan
David Swinarski , University of Georgia
8:00 a.m.
The quantum equivariant cohomology of flag varieties.
Linda Chen* , Swarthmore College
(1067-14-1103)
8:30 a.m.
Polynomial Families of Tautological Classes on $\mathcal{M}^{rt}_{g,n}$.
Steffen S Marcus* , Brown University
Renzo Cavalieri , Colorado State University
(1067-14-1206)
9:00 a.m.
Picard groups of normal surfaces.
Scott R Nollet* , Texas Christian University
(1067-14-572)
9:30 a.m.
Local Structure of the Compactified Jacobian.
Jesse Kass* , University of Michigan
Sebastian Casalaina-Martin , University of Colorado at Boulder
Filippo Viviani , University of Roma Tre
(1067-14-1276)
10:00 a.m.
Ulrich bundles on del Pezzo surfaces.
Yusuf Mustopa* , University of Michigan
(1067-14-789)
10:30 a.m.
Interpolation on surfaces in $\mathbb{P}^3$.
Jack Huizenga* , Harvard University
(1067-14-671)
11:00 a.m.
The cone conjecture for Calabi--Yau pairs.
Artie Prendergast-Smith* , Leibniz Universität Hannover
(1067-14-1227)
11:30 a.m.
DB pairs and vanishing theorems.
Sándor J Kovács* , University of Washington
(1067-14-1075)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Tilings, and Iterated Function Systems, I
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Palle E. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University larson@math.tamu.edu
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Tensor products of generalized multiresolution analyses.
Judith A. Packer* , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-42-1165)
8:30 a.m.
Balayage and the theory of generalized Fourier frames.
Enrico Au-Yeung , Norbert Wiener Center, UMD, College Park
John J. Benedetto* , Norbert Wiener Center, UMD, College Park
(1067-42-263)
9:00 a.m.
Sampling in reproducing kernel Banach spaces on Lie groups.
Jens Gerlach Christensen* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1067-43-556)
9:30 a.m.
Homogeneous Besov spaces on the stratified Lie groups as generalized coorbit spaces.
Azita Mayeli* , City College of Technology, City University of New York
(1067-46-1794)
10:00 a.m.
Wavelets and Framelets in Sobolev Spaces.
Bin Han* , University of Alberta
(1067-42-1309)
10:30 a.m.
Isometries on Bernoulli measures.
Palle Jorgensen , University of Iowa
Keri Kornelson* , University of Oklahoma
Karen L. Shuman , Grinnell College
(1067-42-637)
11:00 a.m.
Finite sums of projections.
Victor Kaftal* , University of Cincinnati
Ping W Ng , University of Louisiana
Shuang Zhang , University of Cincinnati
(1067-47-1624)
11:30 a.m.
Bessel Sequences of Exponentials on Fractal Measures.
Eric Weber* , Iowa State University
(1067-42-1050)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Random Phenomena, I
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Brownian Motions on Metric Graphs.
Vadim Kostrykin , University of Mainz
Jurgen K. Potthoff* , University of Mannheim
Robert Schrader , Institute of Theoretical Physics, Free University Berlin
(1067-60-1441)
8:30 a.m.
SBM as the unique strong solution to an SPDE.
Jie Xiong* , University of Tennessee
(1067-60-1301)
9:00 a.m.
Gaussian Calculus and Wick Products (Joint work with Paolo Da Pelo and Alberto Lanconelli from the University of Bari, Italy).
Aurel Iulian Stan* , The Ohio State University at Marion
(1067-60-1460)
9:30 a.m.
Self-similarity and long range dependence: some recent developments for the multivariate setting.
Gustavo Didier* , Tulane University
Vladas Pipiras , UNC-Chapel Hill
(1067-60-1620)
10:00 a.m.
A Support Theorem for a Gaussian Radon Transform in Infinite Dimensions.
Jeremy J Becnel* , Stephen F. Austin State University
Ambar N Sengupta , Louisiana State University
(1067-46-478)
10:30 a.m.
Equivalence Relationship between Forward Backward SDEs and Backward SPDEs.
Jin Ma , University of Southern California
Hong Yin* , University of Southern California
Jianfeng Zhang , University of Southern California
(1067-60-766)
11:00 a.m.
A Stochastic Lagrangian Particle Model and Nonlinear Filtering for Three Dimensional Euler Flow with Jumps.
Meng Xu* , University of Wyoming
Sritharan , Naval Postgraduate School
(1067-60-624)
11:30 a.m.
Bridges of random walks in a random environment.
Jonathon Peterson* , Cornell University
Nina Gantert , Institut fur Mathematishe Statistik
(1067-60-136)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Model Theory of Fields and Applications (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Benjamin A. Hutz , CUNY Graduate Center bhutz@gc.cuny.edu
Jana Marikova , Western Illinois University
Jerome Poineau , University of Strasbourg
Yimu Yin , University of Pittsburgh
8:00 a.m.
Unexpected imaginaries in valued fields with analytic structure.
Deirdre Haskell* , McMaster University
Ehud Hrushovski , Hebrew University
Dugald Macpherson , University of Leeds
(1067-03-2427)
9:00 a.m.
Topology of Berkovich Spaces.
Jérôme Poineau* , University of Strasbourg
(1067-14-987)
9:30 a.m.
On definability of types in dependent theories.
Vincent N Guingona* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1067-03-947)
10:00 a.m.
The Set of Restricted Complex Exponents for Expansions of the Reals.
Michael A. Tychonievich* , The Ohio State University
(1067-03-1628)
10:30 a.m.
Globalizing locally compact local groups.
Lou van den Dries , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Isaac M Goldbring* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-22-232)
11:00 a.m.
Discussion.
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra (Mathematics Research Communities session), I
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Christine Berkesch , Stockholm University cberkesc@math.su.se
Bhargav Bhatt , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jason McCullough , University of California, Riverside
Javid Validashti , University of Kansas
8:00 a.m.
Applications of graded integral closures.
Craig Huneke* , University of Kansas
(1067-13-1239)
8:30 a.m.
Coefficient theorems of Briançon-Skoda type.
Ian M. Aberbach , University of Missouri
Aline Hosry* , University of Missouri
(1067-13-491)
9:00 a.m.
Symbolic power of some classes of algebras.
Paolo Mantero , Purdue Univeristy
Yu Xie* , University of Notre Dame
(1067-13-385)
9:30 a.m.
Local cohomology modules as $G$-modules.
Emily E Witt* , University of Michigan
(1067-13-390)
10:00 a.m.
The Second Hilbert Coefficient of a Parameter Ideal in an Unmixed Ring.
Lori A McDonnell* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-13-1071)
10:30 a.m.
Conditions for the existence of totally reflexive modules.
Kristen A Beck* , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-13-408)
11:00 a.m.
Extending the Strong Lefschetz Property.
Melissa Lindsey* , Purdue University
(1067-13-672)
11:30 a.m.
Inverse systems, Gelfand-Tsetlin patterns and the weak Lefschetz property.
Brian Harbourne , University of Nebraska
Hal Schenck , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandra Seceleanu* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-14-1472)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Structured Models in Ecology, Evolution, and Epidemiology: Periodicity, Extinction, and Chaos, I
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Sophia R.-J. Jang , Texas Tech University sophia.jang@ttu.edu
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger , Texas Tech University
8:00 a.m.
Nonlinear matrix models, evolution, and the dynamic dichotomy of semelparous populations.
Jim M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
(1067-92-1724)
8:30 a.m.
Modeling the Owned Cat Population in Knox County, Tennessee.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
(1067-92-1137)
9:00 a.m.
Predicting Attenuant and Resonant 2-Cycles in Periodically Forced Discrete-Time 2-Species Population Models.
John E. Franke* , North Carolina State University
Matthew A. Morena , University of New Hampshire
(1067-92-1914)
9:30 a.m.
Influenza and SEIR model with isolation.
Velasco-Hernandez , Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo
Maria Leite* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-34-1977)
10:00 a.m.
Predator-prey model with strong Allee effect on prey population.
Jinfeng Wang , Harbin Normal University
Junping Shi* , College of William and Mary
Junjie Wei , Harbin Institute of Technology
(1067-34-1082)
10:30 a.m.
A Spatiotemporal Model of Barley and Cereal Yellow Dwarf Virus Transmission Dynamics with Seasonality, Age Structure and Plant Competition.
Vrushali A Bokil* , Oregon State University
Carrie Manore , Oregon State University
Sean M Moore , Oregon State University
Elizabeth T Borer , University of Minnesota
Parviez R Hosseini , EcoHealth Alliance
(1067-92-1832)
11:00 a.m.
A mathematical model for the spatial transmission of dengue in a periodic environment.
Andrew L Nevai* , University of Central Florida
Edy Soewono , Institut Teknologi Bandung
(1067-92-2016)
11:30 a.m.
Optimal Control of the Spread of Malaria Super-Infectivity.
Folashade B. Agusto* , NIMBioS, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart , NIMBioS, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1067-92-516)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Boundary Control and Moving Interface in Coupled Systems of Partial Differential Equations, I
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Lorena Bociu , University of Nebraska-Lincoln lbociu2@math.unl.edu
Jean-Paul Zolesio , CNRS-INLN and INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France
8:00 a.m.
Concerning the uniform stabilization of fluid-structure interaction PDE models.
George Avalos* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-35-756)
8:30 a.m.
Global uniqueness and stability in inverse problems for second order hyperbolic equations with a non-homogeneous Neumann boundary term.
Roberto Triggiani* , University of Virginia
(1067-35-772)
9:00 a.m.
Arterial blood flow modeling.
Giovanna Guidoboni* , Department of Mathematical Sciences, Indiana University and Purdue University at Indianapolis (IUPUI)
(1067-35-667)
9:30 a.m.
Variational Solution to Incompressible Euler Equation.
Jean-Paul Zolesio* , CNRS-INLN
(1067-35-1362)
10:00 a.m.
A moving interface problem in blood flow.
Suncica Canic* , University of Houston
(1067-35-1169)
10:30 a.m.
Shape optimization for hyperbolic boundary problems with conservative boundary conditions.
Matthias Eller* , Georgetown University
(1067-35-767)
11:00 a.m.
Generation of dynamical flow and long time behavior of solutions to wave equation with acoustic boundary conditions.
Irena Lasiecka* , University of Virginia
Philip Graber , University of Virginia
(1067-35-596)
11:30 a.m.
Existence for a linearized steady-state fluid-nonlinear elasticity interaction.
Lorena Bociu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jean-Paul Zolesio , INRIA, Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
(1067-35-406)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Groups, Geometry, and Applications, I
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Delaram Kahrobaei , City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
8:00 a.m.
Subgroup distortion and bounded cohomology.
Indira Chatterji* , Orléans (France) and OSU
Guido Mislin , ETHZ and OSU
Christophe Pittet , Marseille (France)
Laurent Saloff-Coste , Cornell University
(1067-20-1346)
8:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic Surface Subgroups of One-ended Doubles of Free Groups.
Sang-hyun Kim* , Tufts University/KAIST
Sang-il Oum , KAIST
(1067-20-1187)
9:00 a.m.
Pushing fillings in right-angled Artin groups.
Aaron Abrams , Emory University
Noel Brady , University of Oklahoma
Pallavi Dani* , Louisiana State University
Moon Duchin , Univerisity of Michigan
Robert Young , IHES
(1067-20-1806)
9:30 a.m.
Generic Properties of Groups and Surface Subgroups.
Sang-hyun Kim , Tufts University
Paul E. Schupp* , University of Illinois, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1067-20-1709)
10:00 a.m.
Infinite words and groups.
Alexei Miasnikov* , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1067-20-1095)
11:00 a.m.
Groups with a quasiconvex hierarchy.
Mark F Hagen* , McGill University
(1067-20-526)
11:30 a.m.
Involutions and the word length of the Mobius group.
Ara S. Basmajian* , CUNY, Graduate center and Hunter college
(1067-30-367)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Geometry and algebra in mathematical music theory.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas M. Fiore , University of Michigan-Dearborn
Dmitri Tymoczko , Department of Music, Princeton University
Robert Peck , School of Music, Louisiana State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Optimization, Game Theory, and Applications of Mathematics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Asset Price Dynamics: Differential Equations and Instability.
Mark DeSantis* , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-37-1693)
8:15 a.m.
Hybrid Runge-Kutta and Quasi-Newton Algorithms.
Darin Mohr* , The University of Iowa
(1067-90-1965)
8:30 a.m.
Lower Bounds for the Ropelength of Reduced Conformations.
Robert Douglas McGuigan* , San Jose State University
(1067-00-386)
8:45 a.m.
An Effective Method for Replenishing Items with Seasonal Intermittent Demand.
Meike Niederhausen* , University of Portland
Gary Mitchell , University of Portland
(1067-90-2005)
9:00 a.m.
Sparsity Optimization with Applications in Bioscience.
Sarah A King* , North Carolina State University
(1067-90-2142)
9:15 a.m.
Nash equilibria in a one-dimensional dispersion game.
Arash Enayati Khorzoghi* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-91-1559)
9:30 a.m.
Evolutionary Game Theory on Measure Spaces.
John M Cleveland* , Penn State (University Park) StateCollege, PA
Azmy S Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-91-1819)
9:45 a.m.
Cascading Behavior in Networks: A Game Theory Approach to Modeling Voting Behavior.
Jim C. Manning* , University of South Carolina
Margaret Cozzens , DIMACS, Rutgers University
(1067-91-2128)
10:00 a.m.
The Borda Count, the Kemeny Rule, and the Permutahedron.
Karl-Dieter Crisman* , Gordon College
(1067-91-234)
10:15 a.m.
Braess's Paradox in Random Graphs.
Stephen J. Young* , University of California, San Diego
Fan Chung , University of California, San Diego
(1067-91-2021)
10:30 a.m.
An Analysis of the U.S. Consumer Price Index --An Application of the ARMA and the GARCH Model.
Qi Sun* , Lafayette College
(1067-91-153)
10:45 a.m.
Agent-based Asset Pricing Dynamics with incomplete market in Lucas Framework.
Yuanying Guan* , Florida State University
(1067-91-1112)
11:00 a.m.
An Agent-Based Modeling Approach to Financial Markets.
William K Brayer* , Georege Mason
(1067-91-1473)
11:15 a.m.
A Stability Study of Asset Price Equilibrium Models.
Arjun Sanghvi* , George Mason University
(1067-91-1721)
11:30 a.m.
Options pricing with transaction costs and stochastic volatility.
Emmanuel Kengni Ncheuguim* , New Mexico State University
Maria Mariani , University of Texas at El Paso
(1067-91-1884)
11:45 a.m.
Martingale properties of the wealth process in a spin market model.
Yilun Dong* , Swarthmore College
Ted Theodosopoulos , Saint Ann's School
(1067-91-1919)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Degree sequences and graphs with disjoint spanning trees.
Hong-Jian Lai , West Virginia University
Yanting Liang* , West Virginia University
Ping Li , West Virginia University
(1067-05-536)
8:15 a.m.
Hypercube orientations with only two in-degrees.
Joe Buhler , CCR, La Jolla
Steve Butler* , UCLA
Ron Graham , UCSD
Eric Tressler , UCSD
(1067-05-1463)
8:30 a.m.
Minimal Percolating Sets in the Hypercube and Related Graphs.
Emily Berger* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-05-2226)
8:45 a.m.
Unifying Laver's Theorem and the Graph Minor Theorem via Proof System Minors.
Christian Joseph Altomare* , The Ohio State University
(1067-05-2295)
9:00 a.m.
Generating Planar Quintangulations.
Jianning Su* , Louisiana Tech University
Jinko Kanno , Louisiana Tech University
Ko Yamamoto , Yokohama National University
(1067-05-1944)
9:15 a.m.
An intuitively appealing axiomatization of the median procedure on median graphs.
Beth A Novick* , Clemson University
Henry Martyn Mulder , Econometrisch Instituut, Erasmus Universiteit
(1067-05-1713)
9:30 a.m.
Decomposition of sparse graphs using forests and a graph with bounded degree.
Seog-Jin Kim , Konkuk University, South Korea
Alexandr V. Kostochka , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hehui Wu* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xuding Zhu , Zhejiang Normal University, China
(1067-05-1114)
9:45 a.m.
A Characterization of the Centers of Chordal Graphs.
James Michael Shook* , University of Mississippi
Bing Wei , University of Mississippi
(1067-05-957)
10:00 a.m.
Spherical Tiling by 12 Congruent Pentagons.
Min Yan* , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Honghao Gao , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Nan Shi , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1067-05-801)
10:15 a.m.
Oriented Hypergraphs and the Structure of Rational Matrices.
Lucas J. Rusnak* , Binghamton University
(1067-05-32)
10:30 a.m.
Break.
10:45 a.m.
L(2,1) Labeling of Graphs of Bounded Bandwidth and Permutation Graphs.
Ellen Panofsky* , Cabrini College
Garth Isaak , Lehigh University
(1067-05-1597)
11:00 a.m.
Edge switching on colored degree sequences.
Hannah Alpert* , University of Chicago
Amariah Becker , Carleton College
James Hilbert , Lafayette College
Jennifer Iglesias , Harvey Mudd College
Garth Isaak , Lehigh University
(1067-05-591)
11:15 a.m.
A Variation on Kundu's Theorem.
Hannah Alpert , University of Chicago
Amariah Becker , Carleton College
James Hilbert , Lafayette College
Jennifer Iglesias* , Harvey Mudd College
Garth Issak , Lehigh University
(1067-05-615)
11:30 a.m.
Obstacle Numbers of Graphs.
Hannah Alpert , University of Chicago
Christina Koch , Academy of Hope
Joshua D Laison* , Willamette University
(1067-05-1359)
11:45 a.m.
"Graphic" Degree Sequences for Edge-Colored Graphs.
Amariah D. Becker* , Carleton College
Hannah Alpert , University of Chicago
James Hilbert , Lafayette College
Jenny Iglesias , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-05-704)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Alternative Approaches to Traditional Introductory Statistics Courses, I
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Brian T. Gill , Seattle Pacific University bgill@spu.edu
Nancy J. Boynton , SUNY Fredonia
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
8:00 a.m.
Confounding the Traditional Introductory Statistics Course.
Daniel T Kaplan* , Macalester College
(1067-B1-1002)
8:20 a.m.
Online discussions boards: An attempt to foster student interaction and engagement in an online Introductory Statistics course.
Sheldon H Lee* , Viterbo University
(1067-B1-2359)
8:40 a.m.
Teaching Critical Thinking in a Statistical Literacy Course Using Odysseys2Sense: a Web-Based Discussion Forum.
Milo Schield* , W. M. Keck Statistical Literacy Project
(1067-B1-51)
9:00 a.m.
Papers? - in a math class? Using essays and online discussion groups to improve an Introductory Statistics course.
Edwin P Herman* , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
(1067-B1-1600)
9:20 a.m.
Using group quizzes in an online introductory statistics course.
Audbjorg Bjornsdottir* , University of Minnesota
Joan Garfield , University of Minnesota
(1067-B1-2057)
9:40 a.m.
Teaching an online Statistics Class for Education Major.
Kumer Pial Das* , Lamar University
Md. Shamim Sarker , Lamar University
AKM Saiful Islam , Lamar University
(1067-B1-1862)
10:00 a.m.
A Biology-Emphasis Elementary Statistics Course in a Small, Liberal Arts College Setting.
William R Harris* , Georgetown College
(1067-B1-840)
10:20 a.m.
Applied Statistics for Non-Traditional Undergraduate Business Majors (An Introductory Statistics Course).
Michael D. Miner* , American Public University System
(1067-B1-1858)
10:40 a.m.
Teaching Introductory Statistics in Thirteen Formats.
Anant Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1067-B1-27)
11:00 a.m.
Mathematics and the Law: Beyond People v. Collins.
Jeff Suzuki* , Brooklyn College
(1067-B1-376)
11:20 a.m.
Data Visualization in Introductory Statistics.
Max Buot* , Xavier University
(1067-B1-2349)
11:40 a.m.
Statistics for the Millenial Learner.
Gina F Reed* , Gainesville State College
(1067-B1-1025)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. MAA Session on Cool Calculus: Lessons Learned Through Innovative and Effective Supplemental Projects, Activities, and Strategies for Teaching Calculus
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jessica M. Deshler , West Virginia University deshler@math.wvu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Sharks, Minnows and Wheelbarrows: Calculus Modeling Projects.
Michael D Smith* , Hollins University
(1067-C1-357)
8:20 a.m.
Use of Open-Ended Problems in Multivariable Calculus.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State University
(1067-C1-2362)
8:40 a.m.
Overcoming Conflicting Imagery in the Development of an Understanding of Taylor Series Convergence.
Jason H Martin* , Arizona State University
Michael C Oehrtman , University of Northern Colorado
(1067-C1-2274)
9:00 a.m.
Playing with Multivariable Calculus Concepts Wearing 3D Glasses.
Paul E Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
(1067-C1-1647)
9:20 a.m.
Maplets for Calculus: Effective Teaching and Studying Resources for Calculus Students.
Philip B Yasskin* , Texas A&M University
Douglas B Meade , University of South Carolina
(1067-C1-1457)
9:40 a.m.
Using Differentials to Teach Calculus Coherently.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
(1067-C1-2352)
10:00 a.m.
Putting the Cart before the Horse? Teaching Differentiation Rules as "Review" in First Semester Calculus.
Nathan M Wodarz* , University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
(1067-C1-397)
10:20 a.m.
Using Modeling and Differential Equations with a Numerical Solver to Teach First Year Calculus.
Brian Birgen* , Wartburg College
Mariah Birgen , Wartburg College
(1067-C1-251)
10:40 a.m.
Calculus in large lectures: Pedagogy through technology.
Amit A Savkar* , University of Connecticut
Fabiana A Cardetti , University of Connecticut
(1067-C1-1662)
11:00 a.m.
Engaging students through the use of the online homework system WeBWorK.
Anneke Bart* , Saint Louis University
(1067-C1-986)
11:20 a.m.
A Hands-On Approach To Calculus.
Mike Long* , Shippensburg University
(1067-C1-1951)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Modeling in the ODE Driver's Seat
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kurt Bryan , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology kurt.bryan@rose-hulman.edu
Brian J. Winkel , U. S. Military Academy
8:00 a.m.
Comparing an Applications-first Approach and an Analytic Techniques-first Approach to Teaching Topics in Differential Equations.
Jennifer Ann Czocher* , The Ohio State University
(1067-R1-1680)
8:20 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of "hearts and minds" in the Terrorism/Counter-Terrorism Struggle.
Chris Arney* , United States Military Academy
(1067-R1-237)
8:40 a.m.
Making Differential Equations More Relevant to Electrical Engineering Technology Students.
Yajun Yang* , Farmingdale State College of SUNY
(1067-R1-1796)
9:00 a.m.
Cartilage Regeneration in Cell-Seeded Scaffolds: An ODE Modeling Approach.
Janine M Haugh* , University of North Carolina at Asheville
(1067-R1-2323)
9:20 a.m.
ODE Models in Medicine.
Lester F Caudill* , University of Richmond
(1067-R1-1973)
9:40 a.m.
Calibrating, Simulating, and Evaluating an Exposure-Effects Model for Fish Growth.
Rachael Miller Neilan* , Louisiana State University
(1067-R1-118)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling Malaria in Central America.
Michael Huber* , Muhlenberg College
(1067-R1-380)
10:20 a.m.
An Ode to Modeling with ODEs.
Kimberly R. Swetz* , United States Air Force Academy
(1067-R1-1504)
10:40 a.m.
A Week in the Life of an Inquiry-Based ODEs Course.
Elizabeth Thoren* , University of California, Santa Barbara
(1067-R1-1542)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, V
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
A History of Math Seminar Course for Future Secondary Teachers.
Kate G McGivney* , Shippensburg University
(1067-Z1-2035)
8:15 a.m.
Pre-Service Teachers in the College Classroom-A Mentoring Experience.
Gary A. Olson* , University of Colorado Denver
(1067-Z1-2259)
8:30 a.m.
Improving Elementary Teacher Mathematics Preparation at Fitchburg State University.
Mary Ann Barbato* , Fitchburg State University
(1067-Z1-1488)
8:45 a.m.
Improving Student Success on PRAXIS II (Mathematical Content).
Kenneth J Bernard* , Virginia State University
(1067-Z1-1947)
9:00 a.m.
An Experiment in Student Centered Learning.
Laurie Lenz* , Marymount University
(1067-Z1-1949)
9:15 a.m.
Project Group Student Selection: Using Prior Academic Performance to Improve Group Dynamics.
J. Kingsley Fink* , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-2043)
9:30 a.m.
Adventures with Cooperative Learning and standards-based grading in the college classroom (or, how I tried to re-program myself to teach in only one semester).
Bret Jordan Benesh* , College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
(1067-Z1-1449)
9:45 a.m.
Proactively Preventing Project Procrastination.
James A Jones* , United States Military Academy
Elizabeth W Schott , United States Military Academy
Stanley F Florkowski , United States Military Academy
Brian J Lunday , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-2033)
10:00 a.m.
Maximizing the Benefit of a Review Session Using an Informal Collaborative Group Format.
A. S. Elkhader* , Northern State University
(1067-Z1-742)
10:15 a.m.
Improving Support for Undergraduate Math Tutors.
Rachel Esselstein* , California State University, Monterey Bay
(1067-Z1-1162)
10:30 a.m.
Mentoring Undergraduate Research for All Mathematics Majors.
Jeffrey W Clark* , Elon University
(1067-Z1-89)
10:45 a.m.
Two Different Approaches to Getting Students Involved in Writing Proofs.
Martin E. Flashman* , Humboldt State University
(1067-Z1-1399)
11:00 a.m.
The "More" Method of Teaching Proofs.
Robert L Brabenec* , Wheaton College IL
(1067-Z1-292)
11:15 a.m.
Teaching Techniques and Activities that Encourage Proof Writing.
Violeta Vasilevska* , Utah Valley University
(1067-Z1-1572)
11:30 a.m.
How Do You Get Students Involved in Writing Proofs? One (Method) at a Time.
Stan Perrine* , Charleston Southern University
(1067-Z1-928)
11:45 a.m.
Doing It Yourself: Writing Your Own Textbook.
James E. Hamblin* , Shippensburg University
(1067-Z1-1300)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Combinatorial Optimization, I
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: David Hartvigsen , University of Notre Dame David.Hartvigsen.1@nd.edu
Donald Wagner , Office of Naval Research
8:00 a.m.
A PTAS for matroid matching.
Jon Lee* , IBM TJ Watson Research Center
(1067-68-533)
8:30 a.m.
Finding 2-factors covering 3- and 4-edge cuts in bridgeless cubic graphs.
Sylvia Boyd , University of Ottawa
Satoru Iwata* , Kyoto University
Kenjiro Takazawa , Kyoto University
(1067-90-887)
9:00 a.m.
Matching preclusion and conditional matching preclusion problems for regular graphs.
Eddie Cheng* , Oakland University
Laszlo Liptak , Oakland University
Marc J Lipman , Indiana University Purdue University - Fort Wayne
Philip Hu , Yale University
Roger Jia , University of Michigan
(1067-05-333)
9:30 a.m.
Computing Matroidal Branchwidth.
Illya V. Hicks* , Rice University
(1067-90-1054)
10:00 a.m.
Primal-Dual Algorithms for Weighted Abstract Flow and Weighted Abstract Cut Packing.
S. Thomas McCormick* , Sauder School of Business, UBC, Vancouver
Maren Martens , ZIB Berlin
Britta Peis , TU Berlin
(1067-90-806)
10:30 a.m.
Delta-Wye Reduction of Almost-Planar Graphs.
Don Wagner* , Office of Naval Research
(1067-05-920)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Preservation Hall, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Geometry
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:15 a.m.
Using Cantor Sets to Study the Connectivity of Sierpiński Relatives.
Tara D Taylor* , St. Francis Xavier University
(1067-51-699)
8:30 a.m.
On Exceptional Points of Cocompact Fuchsian Groups.
Joseph Fera* , Wesleyan University
(1067-51-948)
8:45 a.m.
An Introduction to Generalized Parabolas I.
Gregory N Hartman* , Virginia Military Institute
Daniel S Joseph , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-51-975)
9:00 a.m.
An Introduction to Generalized Parabolas II.
Daniel S Joseph* , Virginia Military Institute
Gregory N Hartman , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-51-976)
9:15 a.m.
On the Generalizations of the Polar Moments of Inertia under the Homothetic Motions.
Mutlu Akar* , Yildiz Technical University
Salim Yuce , Yildiz Technical University
(1067-51-1616)
9:30 a.m.
Prime Paths in Graph Coverings and a Chebotarev Density-type Result.
Thomas Anthony Petrillo* , University of Toledo
(1067-51-1841)
9:45 a.m.
Morley $i \triangle$, Morley $e \triangle$, and their Mother Triangle.
Shing S So* , University of Central Missouri
(1067-51-1996)
10:00 a.m.
Einstein Submanifolds in a Kahler Space Form.
Matthew Drury* , Indiana University
(1067-51-2031)
10:15 a.m.
Symmetry Analysis of Howe's Patterns.
Dennis Glenn Collins* , Winamac, IN
(1067-51-2278)
10:30 a.m.
Perimeter-Minimizing Tilings with Penalties for Vertices.
Michael T Mara* , Williams College
Yifei Li , Berea College
Elena Wikner , Williams College
Isamar Rosa , University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
(1067-51-2372)
10:45 a.m.
On closed sets with convex shadows in Hilbert space.
Stoyu Barov , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Jan J. Dijkstra* , Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
(1067-52-985)
11:00 a.m.
Experiments in monotone kinetic visibility.
Lily Du , Smith College
Stefanie Wang , Smith College
Yonit Bousany* , Smith College
(1067-52-1141)
11:15 a.m.
Heesch Numbers of Polyforms with Edge Matching Rules.
Casey Mann* , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1067-52-1772)
11:30 a.m.
Classifying Voronoi Graphs of Hex Spheres.
Aldo-Hilario Cruz-Cota* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-54-1349)
11:45 a.m.
Stick Numbers in the Simple Hexagonal Lattice.
Jennifer McLoud-Mann* , University of Texas at Tyler
Casey Mann , University of Texas at Tyler
David Milan , University of Texas at Tyler
(1067-54-1521)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. AMS Special Session on Expander Graphs in Pure and Applied Mathematics, II
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Alireza Salehi Golsefidy , Princeton University asalehi@math.princeton.edu
Alexander Lubotzky , Hebrew University of Jerusalem
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic phenomena in geometric group theory.
Igor Rivin* , Institute for Advanced Study and Temple University
(1067-05-1682)
9:00 a.m.
Expander graphs, gonality, and Galois representations.
Jordan S Ellenberg* , University of Wisconsin
Christopher J Hall , University of Wyoming
Emmanuel Kowalski , ETH
(1067-14-1182)
9:30 a.m.
Affine sieve and expansion in perfect groups.
Alireza Salehi Golsefidy* , Princeton University
Peter Sarnak , Princeton University
Peter Varju , Princeton University
(1067-11-678)
10:00 a.m.
Pseudorandom Financial Derivatives from Expander Graphs.
David Zuckerman* , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-91-777)
10:30 a.m.
Expanders and K-theory for discrete groups.
Paul Frank Baum* , Penn State University
(1067-19-185)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Rings and Algebras
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Constructing Quadratic Quantum $\mathbb{P}^2$s from Graded Skew Clifford Algebras.
Manizheh Nafari* , University of Texas at Arlington
Michaela Vancliff , University of Texas at Arlington
Jun Zhang , University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-16-453)
8:45 a.m.
A Notion of Rank for Noncommutative Quadratic Forms.
Padmini P Veerapen* , University of Texas, Arlington
(1067-16-1068)
9:00 a.m.
Covered Groups and Simple Rings.
G. Alan Cannon , Southewastern Louisiana University
Lucyna Kabza , Southeastern Louisiana University
C. J. Maxson , Texas A&M University
Kent M. Neuerburg* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1067-16-1485)
9:15 a.m.
Two-sided ideals in Leavitt path algebras.
Pinar Colak* , Simon Fraser University
(1067-16-2367)
9:30 a.m.
Category $\mathcal{O}$ for the Rational Cherednik Algebra of $G_{12}$.
Christopher R Policastro* , MIT
(1067-16-493)
9:45 a.m.
Good Gradings from Relations.
Kenneth L Price* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1067-16-989)
10:00 a.m.
The $\mathcal K_2$ Property for Face Rings.
Andrew Conner* , University of Oregon
(1067-16-1815)
10:15 a.m.
Fusion Rules for Abelian Extensions of Hopf Algebras.
Christopher Goff* , University of the Pacific
(1067-16-1743)
10:30 a.m.
Structural results for the Yoneda algebra of a connected-graded algebra.
Christopher Lee Phan* , Bucknell University
(1067-16-2020)
10:45 a.m.
Weak crossed product orders over discrete valuation rings.
Christopher J Wilson* , Butler University
(1067-16-137)
11:00 a.m.
Minimal Non-Elementary Lie Algebra.
Kristen L Stagg* , North Carolina State University
Ernest L Stitzinger , North Carolina State University
(1067-17-902)
11:15 a.m.
Nontrivial Schur Multipliers of Nilpotent Lie Algebras.
Lindsey R Bosko* , North Carolina State University
(1067-17-1804)
11:30 a.m.
On Wakimoto representations of $\hat{sl}_2$ and $Z$-algebras.
Jonathan D Dunbar* , North Carolina State University
(1067-17-1808)
11:45 a.m.
Automorphisms on Albert-like Semifield Planes.
Angela M. Brown* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-17-1722)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis, I
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Linear and Nonlinear Inverse Problems.
Antoine V Elabdouni* , University of California, Berkeley
(1067-00-1440)
8:45 a.m.
Finding the optimal L2 regularization.
Zhuojun Magnant* , Emory University
Eldad Haber , UBC
(1067-65-80)
9:00 a.m.
Finite Element Approximations of Stochastic Optimal Control Problems Constrained by Stochastic Elliptic PDEs.
Jangwoon (Leo) Lee* , University of Mary Washington
L. S. Hou , Iowa State University
H. Manouzi , Laval University
(1067-65-1920)
9:15 a.m.
On correct boundary conditions in numerical schemes for the shallow water equations.
Andrei Bourchtein* , Pelotas State University, Brazil
Ludmila Bourchtein , Pelotas State University, Brazil
(1067-65-354)
9:30 a.m.
A Numerical Model of Fracture using Curvature Dependent Surface Tension.
Lauren A. Ferguson* , Texas A&M University
(1067-65-396)
9:45 a.m.
Stability of equilibria in one dimension for diblock copolymer equation.
Olga Stulov* , State University of New York at New Paltz
Ian C Johnson , George Mason University
Evelyn Sander , George Mason University
Thomas Wanner , George Mason University
(1067-65-651)
10:00 a.m.
A Simple Parallel Implementation of the Finite Element Method Using Linear Geometries.
Robert D French* , Austin Peay State University
Casey L McKnight , Austin Peay State University
Ben Ntatin , Austin Peay State University
(1067-65-1837)
10:15 a.m.
Local Error Estimates of the LDG Method for One-Dimensional Singularly Perturbed Convection-diffusion Equations.
Huiqing Zhu* , The University of Southern Mississippi
Zhimin Zhang , Wayne State University
(1067-65-827)
10:30 a.m.
Additive Schwarz preconditioners for the local discontinuous Galerkin method.
Andrew T. Barker* , Louisiana State University
Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University
Li-Yeng Sung , Louisiana State University
(1067-65-1016)
10:45 a.m.
Hodge Decomposition and Maxwell's Equations.
Jintao Cui* , Louisiana State University
(1067-65-87)
11:00 a.m.
Approximate worm blankets using segmented worms.
James M Rath* , Austin, TX
(1067-65-1181)
11:15 a.m.
A new junction model for gas flow through a splitting pipe.
J. B. Collins* , North Carolina State University
(1067-65-1302)
11:30 a.m.
A Branch and Bound Process for Singular Global Optimization Problems - Preliminary Explorations.
Julie Roy* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
R. Baker Kearfott , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-65-2069)
11:45 a.m.
A Sequential Operator Splitting Method for Maxwell's Equations in Debye Dispersive Media.
Aubrey L Leung* , Oregon State University
Vrushali A Bokil , Oregon State University
(1067-65-2210)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
8:30 a.m.
Bifurcation of Internal Transition Layers for Spatially Inhomogeneous reaction-diffusion equation.
Chaoqun Huang* , Purdue University
Aaron Nung Kwan Yip , Purdue University
(1067-35-600)
8:45 a.m.
A numerical and analytical study of a variable-type equation.
M Affouf* , Kean University
(1067-35-1416)
9:00 a.m.
Finite element approximation of reaction diffusion systems on arbitrary surfaces.
Necibe Tuncer* , University of Florida
(1067-35-853)
9:15 a.m.
Positive Solutions for an Elliptic Bi-variate Reaction Systems with Combined Nonlinear Effects.
Jaffar Ali* , Florida Gulf Coast University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
(1067-35-450)
9:30 a.m.
Explicit Solutions for Optimal Portfolio and Consumption with Transaction Costs.
Harumi Hattori , West Virginia University
Zheng Zhang* , West Virginia University
(1067-35-869)
9:45 a.m.
Nonclassical symmetries of a reaction-diffusion equation with a quadratic nonlinearity.
Danny Arrigo* , University of Central Arkansas
David Ekrut , University of Central Arkansas
Long Le , University of Central Arkansas
Sang Lee , University of Central Arkansas
(1067-35-2191)
10:00 a.m.
A Globally Convergent Numerical Method for Coefficient Inverse Problems with Applications in Thermal Tomography.
Aubrey Rex Rhoden* , University of Texas in Arlington
Natee Pantong , University of North Carolina in Charlotte
(1067-35-2096)
10:15 a.m.
Recovery of an Interface from Boundary Measurement in an Elliptic Differential Equation.
Weifu Fang , Wright State University
Suxing Zeng* , Wright State University
(1067-35-934)
10:30 a.m.
Parameter Estimation for Damped Sine-Gordon Equation with Neumann Boundary Condition.
Narayan Thapa* , Minot State University
(1067-35-114)
10:45 a.m.
Global Solvability for the Heat Equation with Boundary Flux Governed By Nonlinear Memory.
Jeffrey R. Anderson , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Zhihua Dong* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-35-956)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Finite Differences and Functional Equations
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
8:45 a.m.
Formal power series solutions of Schröder's functional equation.
Ruth D Enoch* , Arkansas Tech University
(1067-39-1690)
9:00 a.m.
Oscillation of Impulsive Differential Equations with Piecewise Constant Argument.
Fatma Karakoc* , Ankara University
Huseyin Bereketoglu , Ankara University
Gizem Seyhan , Ankara University
(1067-39-300)
9:15 a.m.
Existence Theorem for Set-Valued Differential Inclusion Using the Pseudo-integral in Pseudo-analysis.
Priscilla Supnet Macansantos* , University of the Philippines Baguio, Baguio City, Philippines
(1067-39-1069)
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Discrete Sturm-Liouville Problems with Global Boundary Conditions.
Jesus Rodriguez , NC State University
Zachary Abernathy* , NC State University
(1067-39-2341)
9:45 a.m.
Non-local boundary value problems for discrete systems.
Kristen Abernathy* , North Carolina State University
Jesus Rodriguez , North Carolina State University
(1067-39-2141)
10:00 a.m.
Systems of Difference Equations, Oscillations, and Sturmian Sequences.
Mojtaba Moniri* , Western Illinois University
(1067-39-195)
10:15 a.m.
Convergence of Solutions of Nonhomogeneous Linear Difference Systems with Delays.
Huseyin Bereketoglu* , Ankara University
Aydin Huseynov , Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
(1067-39-301)
10:30 a.m.
Invariant Manifolds for Competitive Discrete Systems in the Plane - Non-hyperbolic Case.
M. R. S. Kulenovic* , University of Rhode Island
(1067-39-1251)
10:45 a.m.
Applications of System of Logistic Difference Equations in agriculture.
Tamara Yevgenia Awerbuch* , Harvard School of Public Health
Richard Levins , Harvard School of Public Health
Michael A Radin , Rochester Institute of Technology
Candace M Kent , Virginia Commonwealth University
Vlajko Kocic , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-39-1617)
11:00 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior of solutions to difference equations involving ratios of elementary symmetric polynomials.
Austin H Jones* , Wake Forest University
Kenneth S Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
(1067-39-2404)
11:15 a.m.
Local data of a Linear Difference Operator.
Yongjae Cha* , Florida State University
(1067-39-2064)
11:30 a.m.
Competitive exclusion in a discrete juvenile-adult model with continuous and seasonal reproduction.
Ross A Chiquet* , University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Azmy S Ackleh , University of Louisiana, Lafayette
(1067-39-1634)
11:45 a.m.
Modeling Interactions Among Fish, Fishermen and Fish-Eating Bird Populations.
Robert R. Ferdinand* , East Central University
Matthew M. Donica , East Central University
James K. Gordon , East Central University
Laura E. Johnson , East Central University
Jessica L. Pitts , East Central University
(1067-39-16)
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Sea battles, Benjamin Franklin's oil lamp, and jellybellies.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Katherine Socha* , Saint Mary's College of Maryland
(1067-A0-40)
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Beauty and Power of Number Theory
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Thomas Koshy , Framingham State University tkoshy@framingham.edu
Shannon Lockard , Bridgewater State College
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Concepts, data, and models: College algebra for the real world.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Sheldon P. Gordon , Farmingdale State College
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Green linear optimization.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Glenn H. Hurlbert , Arizona State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. SIGMAA RUME Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, I
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sean Larsen , Portland State University slarsen@pdx.edu
Natasha M. Speer , University of Maine
Stacy Brown , Pitzer College
9:00 a.m.
Enhancing Student Understanding of the Concept of Limit via Instructional Provocations.
Kyeong Hah Roh , Arizona State University
Aviva Halani* , Arizona State University
(1067-Z5-1357)
9:20 a.m.
Creating, Using and Interpreting Vectors and Vector Equation in a Classroom Community of Practice.
George F. Sweeney* , San Diego State University/UCSD
(1067-Z5-2017)
9:40 a.m.
The Impact of the Spacing Effect and Overlearning on Student Performance in Calculus.
Nicholas Gorgievski* , Nichols College
Thomas C DeFranco , University of Connecticut
(1067-Z5-1007)
10:00 a.m.
Set-oriented Thinking and the Evaluation of Alternative Solutions in Counting Problems.
Elise Lockwood* , Portland State University
(1067-Z5-1438)
10:20 a.m.
University Calculus Instructors and Students' discourses on the derivative.
Jungeun Park* , Micigan State University
Sharon Senk , Michigan State University
(1067-Z5-1084)
10:40 a.m.
How mathematicians use diagrams to construct proofs.
Aron Samkoff* , Rutgers University
Yvonne Lai , University of Michigan
Keith Weber , Rutgers University
(1067-Z5-1798)
11:00 a.m.
Quantitative Reasoning and Student Understandings of Function Composition.
Stacey A. Bowling* , West Virginia University
(1067-Z5-1727)
11:20 a.m.
Mathematics Majors' Evaluation of Mathematical Arguments and Their Conception of Proof.
Keith Weber* , Rutgers University
(1067-Z5-1339)
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Career options for undergraduate mathematics majors.
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Ralucca Gera , Naval Postgraduate School
Tom Wakefield , Youngstown State University
Panelists:
Emily Kessler , Society of Actuaries
Erin E. Corman , National Security Agency
Lee Seitelman , University of Connecticut
David Manderscheid , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Fred Kluempen , Educational Testing Service
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Session for Chairs
The new MAA Curriculum Guide: What should it be?
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Daniel Maki , Indiana University
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University Calumet
Panelists:
Carol Schumacher , Kenyon College
James Sellers , Pennsylvania State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
9:15 a.m.
Visualizing Cubic Algebraic Surfaces.
Jennifer Elyse Bonsangue* , California State University of Channel Islands
Ivona Grzegorczyk , California State University Channel Islands
(1067-14-133)
9:30 a.m.
Genus of rational space curves indicated by $\mu$-bases.
Xiaoran Shi* , Department of Mathematics, University of Science and Technology of China, Department of Computer Science,Rice University
Xiaohong Jia , Department of Computer Science, the University of Hongkong
Ron Goldman , Department of Computer Science, Rice University
(1067-14-1259)
9:45 a.m.
A new look at Verdier specialization.
Paolo Aluffi* , Florida State University
(1067-14-1310)
10:00 a.m.
Identities for $\wp$-functions.
Christopher Athorne* , University of Glasgow
(1067-14-1453)
10:15 a.m.
The Tate-Shafarevich Group, Flat Cohomology and Visibility.
Saikat Biswas* , Florida State University
(1067-14-1558)
10:30 a.m.
Kottwitz's nearby-cycles conjecture for local models associated to unitary groups.
Sean Rostami* , University of Maryland
(1067-14-1641)
10:45 a.m.
Algebraic density property of Danilov-Gizatullin surfaces.
Fabrizio Donzelli* , Stony Brook University
(1067-14-1764)
11:00 a.m.
Motivic integral of K3 surfaces over $\mathbb{C}((t))$.
Allen J Stewart* , University of Oregon
Vadim Vologodsky , University of Oregon
(1067-14-1786)
11:15 a.m.
Some splice quotient double points.
Elizabeth A. Sell* , Millersville University
(1067-14-1889)
11:30 a.m.
Towards a salmon conjecture.
Luke Oeding* , Università degli studi di Firenze
Daniel J. Bates , Colorado State University
(1067-14-1922)
11:45 a.m.
Positivity of Chern classes for Schubert varieties in low codimension.
Judson P. Stryker* , Florida State University
(1067-14-2190)
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Presentation
Who wants to be a mathematician---National contest.
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Breen , AMS
William T. Butterworth , DePaul University
Friday January 7, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students Poster Session
Professional science masters degrees in the mathematical sciences.
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
David Manderschied , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
Orthogonal Representations: From Groups to Hopf Algebras.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
M. Susan Montgomery* , University of Southern California
(1067-16-04)
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse: #5: Part A
A Game Theory path to quantitative literacy.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
David L. Housman , Goshen College
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Chairs:
Amy Shell-Gellasch , Beloit College
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Writing the history of the MAA's first 100 years.
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Janet Beery , University of Redlands
Panelists:
Mary Gray , American University
Organizers:
Warren Page , New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Panelists:
David Zitarelli , Temple University
Carol Mead , Archives of American Mathematics
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students/Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Graduate school: Choosing one, getting in, staying in.
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Aaron Luttman , Clarkson University
Kristi Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College
Panelists:
Jessie Lenarz , Concordia College
Richard McGehee , University of Minnesota
Jennifer McNulty , University of Montana
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Proposal writing workshop for grant applications to the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Dennis Davenport , NSF DUE
Stephaine Fitchett , NSF DUE
Lee L. Zia , NSF DUE
Friday January 7, 2011, 10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Panel Discussion
Proving Hardy wrong: Math research with social justice applications.
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Eva Curry , Acadia University
Panelists:
Gizem Karaali , Pomona College
Lili Khadjavi , Loyola Marymount University
Judith Sunley , National Science Foundation
Moderators:
Eva Curry ,
Friday January 7, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
In Pursuit of the Salesman: Mathematics at the Limits of Computation.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
William Cook* , Georgia Tech
(1067-90-2415)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Expander graphs in pure and applied mathematics, II.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Alexander Lubotzky* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1067-11-14)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Graphs with large second neighborhood.
Brooks E Smith* , Notredame
Chang Mou Lim , Yale
Antonio Blanca , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1526)
1:30 p.m.
A Poisson Approximation for the Number of $kl$-Matches I.
Katherine A Grzesik* , SUNY Oswego
Heather Shappell , Arcadia University
Michael Donders , McDaniel College
Chelsea Ross , ETSU
(1067-62-1748)
2:00 p.m.
SET$^{\circledR}$ and disjoint complete caps in $AG(4,3)$.
Michael Follett , Lafayette College
Catherine Pelland , Pomona College
Robert Won , Duke University
Elizabeth McMahon* , Lafayette College
(1067-51-1761)
2:30 p.m.
Working with Cubic Splines and Neural Data.
Jeffrey Liebner* , Lafayette College
Julie Michelman , Carleton College
Micah Pearce , Texas Tech University
Jiaqi Li , Lafayette College
(1067-62-1305)
3:00 p.m.
Applications of discrete wavelets.
P. Laverty* , University of Richmond
S. Alzouma , University of Richmond
W. Lambdin , University of Richmond
(1067-94-1345)
3:30 p.m.
Recovering a group from its asynchronous automatic structure.
Maria Monks* , University of California, Berkeley
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical Literacy and Quantitative Literacy: Symbiosis or Competition?
Deborah Hughes Hallett* , University of Arizona/Harvard Kennedy School
(1067-97-1214)
1:30 p.m.
Reorganizing School Mathematics for Quantitative Literacy.
Rick Gillman* , Valparaiso University
(1067-97-550)
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy and the "Big Ideas" of High School Mathematics.
Brian Beaudrie* , Winona State University
Emily Ricard , New Hampshire Impact Center
Greg Superchi , Lisbon High School
David Gilcreast , Pelham High School
(1067-97-1221)
2:30 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy and College Readiness.
Cathy L Seeley* , Charles A. Dana Center, University of Texas
(1067-97-2385)
3:00 p.m.
The Role of QL in the High School Mathematics Curriculum: What Students Need to Know to Be College Ready.
Corrine H Taylor* , QR Program, Wellesley College
(1067-97-2139)
3:30 p.m.
The Role of QL in the High School Mathematics Curriculum Panel Discussion.
Eric C Gaze* , Bowdoin College
(1067-97-1307)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sloan E. Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
Craig G. Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
1:00 p.m.
Mary Cartwright and G.H. Hardy's 1928 Oxford Seminar.
James J. Tattersall* , Providence College
Shawnee L. McMurran , California State University San Bernardino
(1067-01-613)
1:30 p.m.
George Whaples: A Novice in Emil Artin's Mathematical Circle.
Della D. Fenster* , University of Richmond
Joachim Schwermer , University of Vienna
(1067-01-1547)
2:00 p.m.
Advertising and Patronage in Laplace's Early Writing.
Menolly Lysne* , IHPST at University of Toronto
(1067-01-1012)
2:30 p.m.
Circulating Mathematics and Connecting Mathematicians: \em{The American Journal of Mathematics}, 1878-1930.
Deborah Kent* , Hillsdale College
(1067-01-2354)
3:00 p.m.
Roles of an International Journal: Acta Mathematica and Italian Mathematicians, 1882--1927.
Laura E. Turner* , Aarhus Universitet
(1067-01-2104)
3:30 p.m.
On the universalization of matrix decomposition: algebraic practices and their circulations (1830-1930).
Frédéric Brechenmacher* , CNRS - Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris &Laboratoire de Mathématiques Lens. Univ. Lille
(1067-01-1433)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, II
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gregor Kemper , Technische Universität München
Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College
Igor E. Shparlinski , Macquarie University igor.shparlinski@mq.edu.au
1:00 p.m.
Lehmer's conjecture and points on elliptic curves that are congruent to torsion points.
Joseph H. Silverman* , Brown University
(1067-11-113)
1:30 p.m.
Minimal polynomials of algebraic numbers with rational parameters.
Karl Dilcher , Dalhousie University
Rob Noble , Dalhousie University
Chris Smyth* , University of Edinburgh, UK
(1067-11-495)
2:00 p.m.
Pisot and Salem polynomials dividing Newman polynomials.
Kevin G. Hare* , University of Waterloo
Michael Mossinghoff , Davidson College
(1067-11-348)
2:30 p.m.
Effective solution of Norm-form equations.
Michael A. Bennett* , University of British Columbia
(1067-11-2080)
3:00 p.m.
The Smoothed Pólya-Vinogradov Inequality and some Applications.
Enrique Trevino* , Dartmouth College
(1067-11-608)
3:30 p.m.
On the density of abundant numbers.
Mitsuo Kobayashi* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1067-11-214)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic and Analysis, II
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jeremy Avigad , Carnegie Mellon University avigad@cmu.edu
Ulrich W. Kohlenbach , Technische Universität Darmstadt
Henry Towsner , University of California Los Angeles
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Birational Geometry and Moduli Spaces (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kevin Tucker , University of Utah kevtuck@math.utah.edu
Dawei Chen , University of Illinois at Chicago
Amanda Knecht , University of Michigan
David Swinarski , University of Georgia
1:00 p.m.
Conformal Blocks Divisors on $\overline{M}_{0,n}$.
Angela Gibney* , University of Georgia
Valery Alexeev , University of Georgia
David Swinarski , University of Georgia
(1067-14-656)
1:30 p.m.
Cox rings and pseudoeffective cones of projectivized toric vector bundles.
Jose Luis Gonzalez* , University of Michigan
(1067-14-174)
2:00 p.m.
Beyond the Boundary: Log Minimal Models for the Moduli Space of Curves.
David Jensen* , SUNY Stony Brook
(1067-14-381)
2:30 p.m.
Spaces of rational curves on hypersurfaces.
Roya Beheshti* , Washington University in St. Louis
Mohan Kumar , Washington University in St. Louis
(1067-14-1189)
3:00 p.m.
The effective cone of the space of parametrized rational curves in Grassmannians.
Shin-Yao Jow* , University of Pennsylvania
(1067-14-458)
3:30 p.m.
The birational geometry of the Hilbert Scheme of points in the plane.
Izzet Coskun* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Aaron Bertram , University of Utah
Daniele Arcara , St Vincent College
(1067-14-873)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Related Topics, I
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Audrey L. Malagon , Mercer University malagon_al@mercer.edu
Julie C. Beier , Mercer University
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
1:00 p.m.
Levi factors of linear algebraic groups.
George J. McNinch* , Tufts University
(1067-20-1886)
1:30 p.m.
On maximal weights of integrable $\widehat{sl}(n, \mathbb{C})$-modules.
Rebecca L. Jayne* , North Carolina State University
(1067-17-899)
2:00 p.m.
$N$-point Virasoro algebras and their dense representations.
Ben L Cox* , College of Charleston
Xiangqian Guo , Zhengzhou University
Rencai Lu , Suzhou University
Kaiming Zhao , Wilfrid Laurier University
(1067-17-1228)
2:30 p.m.
Degeneracy and Decomposability in Abelian Crossed Products.
Kelly McKinnie* , University of Montana
(1067-16-1856)
3:00 p.m.
Cohomology rings for quantized enveloping algebras.
Christopher Martin Drupieski* , University of Georgia
(1067-17-1186)
3:30 p.m.
W-constraints for simple singularities.
Bojko Bakalov* , North Carolina State University
Todor Milanov , IPMU, Japan
(1067-17-1801)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Tilings, and Iterated Function Systems, II
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Palle E. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University larson@math.tamu.edu
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Crossed products in Gabor analysis and Rieffel projections in rotation algebras.
Franz Luef* , UC Berkeley
(1067-47-621)
1:30 p.m.
Matrix Factorization and Lifting.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen , The University of Iowa
Myung-Sin Song* , Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(1067-42-1298)
2:00 p.m.
Filtering Directional Bias and the Construction of Artifact-free Synthetic Tubular Structures in 3D.
Manos Papadakis* , University of Houston
(1067-42-1410)
2:30 p.m.
$p$-Adic Wavelets: Quincunx MRA and Biorthogonal Systems.
Emily J. King* , National Institutes of Health / Norbert Wiener Center UMD
Maria A. Skopina , St. Petersburg State University, Russia
(1067-43-1253)
3:00 p.m.
Sparsity of the fusion frame operator and nonorthogonal fusion frames.
Jameson Cahill , University of Missouri
Pete Casazza , University of Missouri
Shidong Li* , San Francisco State University
(1067-41-1613)
3:30 p.m.
Simple wavelet sets for multiwavelets in $\mathbb R^2$ and $\mathbb R^3$.
Kathy D. Merrill* , Colorado College
(1067-42-1517)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Random Phenomena, II
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Emissions Option Pricing and Singular BSDEs.
Rene Carmona* , Princeton University
(1067-60-2409)
1:30 p.m.
Drawdowns and drawups.
Olympia Hadjiliadis* , City University of New York
(1067-60-1707)
2:00 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis of Expected Values.
Victor Goodman* , Indiana University
(1067-60-1963)
2:30 p.m.
Option Pricing With Transaction Costs And Stochastic Volatility.
Maria C. Mariani* , The University of Texas at El Paso
Emmanuel Ncheuguim , NMSU
Ionut Florescu , Stevens Institute of Technology
Indranil Sen Gupta , The University of Texas at El Paso
(1067-91-1304)
3:00 p.m.
Cooperative dynamics of kinesin and dynein type molecular motors.
Avanti Athreya , Duke University
John Fricks , Penn State University
Peter R Kramer , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Scott A McKinley* , University of Florida
(1067-60-2138)
3:30 p.m.
Statistical Modeling of Methylation Patterns in Ovarian Carcinomas.
Michelle R Lacey* , Tulane University
(1067-60-1618)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Model Theory of Fields and Applications (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Benjamin A. Hutz , CUNY Graduate Center bhutz@gc.cuny.edu
Jana Marikova , Western Illinois University
Jerome Poineau , University of Strasbourg
Yimu Yin , University of Pittsburgh
1:00 p.m.
Model theory of multiplicative valued difference fields.
Koushik Pal* , University of California Berkeley
(1067-03-1880)
1:30 p.m.
Solutions of linear equations in a model complete theory of valued D-fields.
Meghan B Anderson* , University of California, Berkeley
(1067-03-1867)
2:00 p.m.
Model theory of fields with operators and dynamics.
Thomas Warren Scanlon* , University of California, Berkeley
(1067-03-2055)
3:00 p.m.
Further applications of ACFA to polynomial dynamics.
Alice Medvedev* , University of California, Berkeley
Thomas Scanlon , University of California, Berkeley
(1067-12-2371)
3:30 p.m.
Rings Arising in a Stable Context.
Paul Baginski* , Universite Lyon 1
(1067-03-1487)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra (Mathematics Research Communities session), II
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Christine Berkesch , Stockholm University cberkesc@math.su.se
Bhargav Bhatt , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jason McCullough , University of California, Riverside
Javid Validashti , University of Kansas
1:00 p.m.
Finite free resolutions of varieties with symmetries.
Witold Kraskiewicz , N. Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
Jerzy Weyman* , Northeastern University
(1067-13-1777)
1:30 p.m.
Bounds on the degrees of generators of Bruns ideals.
Douglas A Torrance* , University of Idaho
(1067-13-407)
2:00 p.m.
Bounds for arithmetic rank.
Manoj Kummini* , Purdue University
Uli Walther , Purdue University
(1067-13-1210)
2:30 p.m.
Cartier Modules on Toric Varieties.
Jen-Chieh Hsiao , Purdue University
Karl Schwede , Pennsylvania State University
Wenliang Zhang* , University of Michigan
(1067-13-395)
3:00 p.m.
F-pure thresholds of hypersurfaces over fields of positive characteristic.
Daniel Jesús Hernández* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-13-392)
3:30 p.m.
On parameter F-jumping numbers.
Craig Huneke , University of Kansas
Shunsuke Takagi* , Kyushu University/Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kei-ichi Watanabe , Nihon University
(1067-13-1341)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-Manifolds, and Physics, I
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Robert Kusner , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Rafal Komendarczyk , Tulane University rako@tulane.edu
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Structured Models in Ecology, Evolution, and Epidemiology: Periodicity, Extinction, and Chaos, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Sophia R.-J. Jang , Texas Tech University sophia.jang@ttu.edu
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger , Texas Tech University
1:00 p.m.
Attenuance and Resonance of Periodic Cycles in Periodically Forced Population Models.
Vlajko L Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-39-486)
1:30 p.m.
Evolution and competitive coexistence in food chains.
Rosalyn C. Rael* , University of Michigan
J. M. Cushing , University of Arizona
(1067-92-2350)
2:00 p.m.
An Exactly Solveable SIR Model Having Population Dynamics.
Ronald Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1067-35-1962)
2:30 p.m.
On a Fractional Order Epidemic Model.
Elif Demirci* , Ankara University
Nuri Ozalp , Ankara University
(1067-37-1121)
3:00 p.m.
Interactions among virulence, coinfection and drug resistance in a complex life-cycle parasite.
Dashun Xu* , Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Gregory J Sandland , Department of Biology, University of Wisconsin
Dennis J Minchella , Department of Biological Sciences, Purdue University (West Lafayette)
Zhilan Feng , Purdue University (West Lafayette)
(1067-45-1953)
3:30 p.m.
Competitive exclusion and coexistence in a Leslie-Gower competition model with Allee effects.
Sophia R.-J. Jang* , Texas Tech University
(1067-92-2111)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, II
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
1:00 p.m.
Sparse Regularization of Geophysical Inverse Problems by a Greedy Algorithm.
Volker Michel* , Geomathematics Group, University of Siegen
(1067-65-1199)
1:30 p.m.
On the multi-parameter regularization for ill-posed problems.
Sergei Pereverzyev* , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
Sivananthan Sampath , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
Valeriya Naumova , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
(1067-65-226)
2:00 p.m.
Four kinds of expressing solution smoothness and their consequences for ill-posed problems.
Bernd Hofmann* , Chemnitz University of Technology
(1067-65-517)
2:30 p.m.
On the problem of parameter estimation in exponential sums.
Frank Filbir , Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry, Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany
Hrushikesh N. Mhaskar , California State University, Los Angeles
J{ü}rgen Prestin* , University of L{ü}beck, Germany
(1067-42-1200)
3:00 p.m.
Non-linear signal representations, subspace clustering and some applications.
Akram Aldroubi* , Vanderbilt University
(1067-68-584)
3:30 p.m.
Sampling theorems associated with Singular Basic Sturm Liouville Problems.
Mahmoud H. Annaby* , Qatar University
Hassan A. Hassan , Faculty of Basic Education, Kuwait
Zeinab S. Mansour , King Saud University
(1067-39-1154)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Topics in Hopf Algebras
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Serban Raianu , California State University, Dominguez Hills sraianu@csudh.edu
Davida Fischman , California State University, San Bernardino
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Teaching introductory statistics (for instructors new to teaching intro stats).
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Carolyn K. Cuff , Westminster College
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #13: Part A
Creating demonstrations and guided explorations for multivariable calculus using CalcPlot3D.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Paul Seeburger , Monroe Community College
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Special relativity through a linear algebraic lens.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
John de Pillis , Unversity of California Riverside jpd@math.ucr.edu
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
On Weierstrass semigroups of $m$-tuples of places on function fields associated with linearized polynomials.
Gretchen L. Matthews , Clemson University
Justin D. Peachey* , Clemson University
(1067-14-1656)
1:15 p.m.
Some new results on invariants of F-crystals.
Xiao Xiao* , Binghamton University
(1067-14-42)
1:30 p.m.
Toric Symmetry in Gromov-Witten Theory and Enumerative Geometry: Blowups of Complex Projective Space.
Dagan Karp , Harvey Mudd College
Dhruv Ranganathan* , Harvey Mudd College
Paul L Riggins , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-14-169)
1:45 p.m.
Picard-Fuchs Equations for a Family of K3 Hypersurfaces.
Daniel Moore* , Harvey Mudd College
Dmitri Skjorshammer , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-14-177)
2:00 p.m.
Classification of Tops in Five Dimensions.
Dmitri Skjorshammer* , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-14-178)
2:15 p.m.
Vector bundles of conformal blocks.
David J Swinarski* , University of Georgia
(1067-14-634)
2:30 p.m.
Counting Generating Invariants for the Action of a Semisimple Group.
Harlan Kadish* , University of Michigan
(1067-14-848)
2:45 p.m.
Exact Sums-of-Squares Certificates in Numeric Algebraic Geometry.
Sharon Elizabeth Hutton* , North Carolina State University
Erich L. Kaltofen , North Carolina State University
Lihong Zhi , KLMM, Academy of Math and System Sciences
(1067-14-2189)
3:00 p.m.
On the Number of Erdös' Consistent 5-tuples.
Hongbo Li* , Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1067-14-658)
3:15 p.m.
Polynomials Nonnegative on Half-strips and Multiple Strips.
Ha N Nguyen* , Wesleyan College
(1067-14-293)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis, II
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Commuting Smoothed Projectors in Weighted Spaces.
Minah Oh* , James Madison University
Jay Gopalakrishnan , University of Florida
(1067-65-1099)
1:15 p.m.
$L_q$ error estimates and superconvergence analysis for finite element methods for compressible miscible displacement.
Kening Wang* , University of North Florida
Shuang Li , Ernst & Young LLP
(1067-65-2357)
1:30 p.m.
Oscillation-Free Operator Splitting Method for Semilinear Diffusion Equations.
R. Corban Harwood* , Washington State University
Likun K. Zhang , Washington State University
T. Zaki Jubery , Washington State University
Greg M. Vogel , Utah State University
W. Gitau Munge , Washington State University
Joe J. Theisen , Washington State University
V. S. Manoranjan , Washington State University
(1067-65-612)
1:45 p.m.
Spectral Collocation/p-Version Finite Element Methods for Hamiltonian Dynamical Systems.
Zhimin Zhang* , Wayne State University
Nairat Kanyamee , Wayne State University
(1067-65-457)
2:00 p.m.
Domain Decomposition Solvers for Nonlinear Multiharmonic Finite Element Equations.
Dylan M Copeland* , Texas A&M University
Ulrich Langer , Johannes Kepler University
(1067-65-252)
2:15 p.m.
A two domain discontinuous solution to chemical transport in a small artery and arterial wall.
Shelly M McGee* , University of Findlay
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer , George Mason University
(1067-65-2212)
2:30 p.m.
Numerical solution for parabolic equations by a hybrid method.
Samuel N. Jator* , Austin Peay State University
(1067-65-1081)
2:45 p.m.
A discontinuous Galerkin method for solving a modified Leakeas-Larsen equation.
Weimin Han , University of Iowa
Joseph A Eichholz* , University of Iowa
Xiaoliang Cheng , Zhejiang University
Ge Wang , Virginia Tech-Wake Forest University
(1067-65-2145)
3:00 p.m.
An Evaluation of Solution Algorithms and Numerical Approximation Methods for Modeling an Ion Exchange Process.
Sunyoung Bu* , University of North Carolina at chapel hill
Jingfang Huang , University of North Carolina at chapel hill
Treavor H Boyer , University of Florida
Cass T Miller , University of North Carolina at chapel hill
(1067-65-1809)
3:15 p.m.
The Alignment of Manifold Sections for Manifold Learning.
Weifeng Zhi* , University of Kentucky
(1067-65-1599)
3:30 p.m.
On the convergence of iterative refinement/improvement of the solution to an ill conditioned linear system.
Abdramane Serme* , BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
Jean W. Richard , BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
(1067-65-2366)
3:45 p.m.
Numerical solution for nonlinear differential equations via combined block-pulse and orthogonal functions.
Mohsen Razzaghi* , Mississippi State University
(1067-49-564)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
On the Multi-dimensional Controller-and-stopper Games.
Yu-Jui Huang* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Erhan Bayraktar , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-35-463)
1:15 p.m.
A new boundary closure scheme for the multiresolution time-domain(MRTD) calculations.
Pengfei Yao* , University of Alabama
Shan Zhao , University of Alabama
(1067-35-254)
1:30 p.m.
Galerkin boundary integral analysis of the Grad-Shafranov equation.
U Pablo Suarez* , Delaware State University
(1067-35-1931)
1:45 p.m.
A direct method for solving an ill-posed inhomogeneous elliptic problem.
Haiyan Tian* , The University of Southern Mississippi
Andreas Grunewald , Bonn Graduate School of Economics
(1067-35-2384)
2:00 p.m.
A Round Peg in a Square Hole? Application of Non-uniform Rectangular Grid Schemes to Circular Domains.
Vincent J van Joolen* , United States Naval Academy
(1067-35-2048)
2:15 p.m.
New Numerical Results on the Surface Quasi-Geosgrophic Equations.
Ramjee P Sharma* , Oklahoma State University
Jiahong Wu , Oklahoma State University
(1067-35-366)
2:30 p.m.
Finite Difference Methods for Solving the Coupled Non-Linear Euler-Bernoulli Beam Equations, with applications to modeling the wing of a Micro Air Vehicle.
James Francis Hickman* , Shippensburg University
(1067-35-2204)
2:45 p.m.
Dual Interpolants for Finite Element Methods.
Andrew K. Gillette* , University of Texas at Austin
Chandrajit Bajaj , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-35-173)
3:00 p.m.
An Explicit Super-Time-Stepping Scheme for Non-Symmetric Parabolic Differential Equations.
Katharine F. Gurski* , Howard University
Stephen O'Sullivan , Dublin City University
(1067-35-165)
3:15 p.m.
Spectrum of Constrained Gradient Flows of Functionalized Energies.
Gurgen Hayrapetyan* , Michigan State University
Keith Promislow , Michigan State University
(1067-35-2360)
3:30 p.m.
Local Solvability on $\Bbb {H}_1:$ Non-homogeneous operators.
Christopher J. Winfield* , Madison Area Science and Technology
(1067-35-601)
3:45 p.m.
Solutions of Fractional Order Partial Differential Equations.
Lokenath Debnath* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-35-1046)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Ecology, II
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Optimized Scoring Function to Predict Solubility Mutagenesis.
Ye (Alice) Tian* , Washington State University
Christopher Deutsch , Portland State University
Bala Krishnamoorthy , Washington State University
(1067-92-471)
1:15 p.m.
An Heterogenous Adaptive Sparse Grid Method For Representing High Dimensional Free Energy Landscape in Proteins.
Chuanbin Du* , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Hui Wang , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Dennis Livesay , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Donald Jacobs , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1067-92-2377)
1:30 p.m.
The degree of phase locking observed in hybrid neural circuits can be explained using maps based on the phase resetting curve.
Srisairam Achuthan* , Neuroscience Center of Excellence, LSU Health Sciences Center
Jianxia Cui , BioCircuits Institute, University of California, San Diego
Robert J. Butera , Laboratory for Neuroengineering, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Carmen C. Canavier , Neuroscience Center of Excellence, LSU Health Sciences Center
(1067-92-2335)
1:45 p.m.
Stability of two cluster solutions in pulse coupled networks of neural oscillators.
Lakshmi Chandrasekaran* , Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
(1067-92-275)
2:00 p.m.
Chord groups associated with DNA recombination in Ciliates.
Muche A Tilahun* , University of South Florida
(1067-92-1148)
2:15 p.m.
Dynamics Of The Drosophila Circadian Clock: Theoretical Anti-Jitter Network And Controlled Chaos.
Hassan M Fathallah-Shaykh* , The University of Alabama at Birningham
(1067-92-1236)
2:30 p.m.
Boundaries of Sustainability in Simple and Elaborate Models of Agricultural Pest Control with a Pesticide and a Nontoxic Refuge.
Jemal S Mohammed-Awel* , Valdosta State University
John Bantle , University at Buffalo
Aaron Festinger , University at Buffalo
Ryan Klafehn , University at Buffalo
Hee-Joon Jo , University at Buffalo
John Ringland , University at Buffalo
(1067-92-307)
2:45 p.m.
Optimal Control of a Cholera Model by Vaccination.
Peng Zhong* , University of Tennessee
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee
Elsa Schaefer , Marymount University
(1067-92-1975)
3:00 p.m.
How do we measure the response of species interactions to climate change? The use of models and experiments to study myrmecochory.
Judith E Canner* , California State University, Monterey Bay
(1067-92-1540)
3:15 p.m.
A mathematical model to highlight the importance of vector demography in malaria dynamics and control.
Miranda Ijang Teboh-Ewungkem* , Lafayette College
Gideon Akumah Ngwa , University of Buea, Cameroon
Calistus Ngonghala , West Virginia University
(1067-92-735)
3:30 p.m.
Autoregulation Mechanisms in Complex Networks.
Radu C Cascaval* , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
(1067-93-1956)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, VI
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Edges in 2-factor Isomorphic Graphs.
Paul Wrayno* , Emory University
Ronald J. Gould , Emory University
(1067-05-903)
1:15 p.m.
How large is your diameter? A quest for the diameter of a Rational Residue Graph.
Mark Budden , Western Carolina University
Nicole Calkins , Armstrong Atlantic State University
William Nathan Hack* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Joshua K Lambert , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Kimberly Thompson , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1067-05-1272)
1:30 p.m.
Extremal coin graphs on multiple radii.
Jill Bigley Dunham* , Hood College
(1067-05-253)
1:45 p.m.
$\phi$-Symmetric Hamilton Cycle Decompositions of Graphs.
Michael William Schroeder* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1067-05-2029)
2:00 p.m.
Distance Labelings of Trees.
Joshua Hanes* , Mississippi University for Women
Tristan Denley , Austin Peay State University
(1067-05-1853)
2:15 p.m.
A new class of hyper-energetic graphs.
Nafiseh Jahanbakht* , University of Lethbridge
(1067-05-1800)
2:30 p.m.
Top to random shuffles and number of fixed points.
Lerna Pehlivan* , Carleton University
(1067-05-220)
2:45 p.m.
Permutation Puzzles.
Evan M. O'Dorney* , Danville, California
(1067-05-1175)
3:00 p.m.
Exhaustive Random Permutations.
Palmer C Mebane* , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-05-1751)
3:15 p.m.
Coin set extensions in the greedy change-making problem.
Tianhui Cai* , Harvard College
(1067-05-1667)
3:30 p.m.
Group Divisible Designs with Fixed Block Configuration.
Melanie Laffin* , Michigan Technological University
Melissa Keranen , Michigan Technological University
(1067-05-1360)
3:45 p.m.
Weak Transversals of Latin Squares.
J Kyle Pula* , University of Denver
Ian Wanless , Monash University
(1067-05-1503)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. MAA Session on Effective Teaching of Upper Level Mathematics to Secondary Education Mathematics Majors, I
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Joyati Debnath , Winona State University JDebnath@winona.edu
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on The Mathematics of Games and Puzzles, II
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Laura Taalman , James Madison University laurataalman@gmail.com
Robin L. Blankenship , Morehead State University
1:00 p.m.
Cops and Robbers on Planar Graphs.
Aaron J Maurer* , Carleton College
John M McCauley , Haverford College
Silviya D Valeva , Mount Holyoke College
(1067-P1-1717)
1:20 p.m.
Bachet's problem: as few weights to weigh them all.
Edwin O'Shea* , University College, Cork, Ireland
(1067-P1-1697)
1:40 p.m.
Puzzling Groups.
Thomas Q. Sibley* , St. John's University/College of St. Benedict
(1067-P1-474)
2:00 p.m.
Solitaire Mancala.
Anthony Tongen* , James Madison University
Laura Taalman , James Madison University
Roger J Thelwell , James Madison University
(1067-P1-2011)
2:20 p.m.
Connection Games and Sperner's Lemma.
David E Molnar* , Felician College
(1067-P1-77)
2:40 p.m.
Turn the Tide: A Game for Undergraduate Research Projects.
Catherine Stenson* , Juniata College
(1067-P1-2333)
3:00 p.m.
Heartless Poker.
Dominic Lanphier* , Western Kentucky University
Laura Taalman , James Madison University
(1067-P1-1684)
3:20 p.m.
Big Bucks, No Whammies: An Investigation of "Press Your Luck".
Anthony DeLegge* , Benedictine University
(1067-P1-299)
3:40 p.m.
The Monty Hall Problem, Reconsidered.
Jason Rosenhouse* , James Madison University
(1067-P1-1701)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Treasures from the Past: Using Primary Sources in the Classroom
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Amy E. Shell-Gellasch , Beloit College shella@beloit.edu
Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University
David J. Pengelley , New Mexico State University
1:00 p.m.
Abstract awakenings in algebra: Teaching and learning group theory through the works of Lagrange, Cauchy, and Cayley.
Janet Heine Barnett* , Colorado State University - Pueblo
(1067-W1-1475)
1:20 p.m.
From Babylonian Table Texts to Abstractions.
Stuart Anderson* , Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1067-W1-1531)
1:40 p.m.
Treasures from the Americas: Two Examples of Arithmetic as It Is No Longer Done.
Bruce S. Burdick* , Roger Williams University
(1067-W1-2153)
2:00 p.m.
The Mathematics of Albrecht Dürer.
Andrius Tamulis* , Governors State University
(1067-W1-2132)
2:20 p.m.
Reviewing Logs through the Resolution of Two Different Published Algebraic Representations of Napier's Logarithm.
Andy D. Martin* , Kentucky State University
(1067-W1-1048)
2:40 p.m.
Isaac Barrow's Proof of the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus.
Colin Bryan Powell McKinney* , Bradley University
(1067-W1-239)
3:00 p.m.
Newton's subjunctive $G$-flat opus.
Andrew Simoson* , King College
(1067-W1-617)
3:20 p.m.
Partial Fractions in Euler's Institutiones calculi differentialis.
William Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1067-W1-659)
3:40 p.m.
Mathematics of Non-Western Civilizations: A New Course for Majors and Nonmajors Alike.
Jeff Suzuki* , Brooklyn College
(1067-W1-375)
4:00 p.m.
Multiple Paths to Mathematics Practice in al-Kashi's Key to Arithmetic: A Preliminary Report.
Osama O. Taani* , New Mexico State University
(1067-W1-1184)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Session on the Mathematics of Sustainability
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Elton Graves , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graves@rose-hulman.edu
Peter T. Otto , Willamette University
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VI
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
1:00 p.m.
What to Do on Day One in Calculus One.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Tom McMillan , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1067-Z1-2061)
1:15 p.m.
The Alpha and the Omega of 1st Year Calculus.
Carl V Lutzer* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-Z1-2411)
1:30 p.m.
Using Wolfram${|}$Alpha in finite mathematics and applied calculus.
Raymond N. Greenwell* , Hofstra University
Nathan P. Ritchey , Youngstown State University
(1067-Z1-402)
1:45 p.m.
Teaching a first semester Calculus class entirely through Inquiry Based Learning.
David Crombecque* , Gettysburg College
(1067-Z1-1763)
2:00 p.m.
Strategies of Involving Students in Teaching Calculus.
Jinfeng Wei* , Maryville University of St. Louis
(1067-Z1-2160)
2:15 p.m.
Calculus Instructors' Responses to Prior Knowledge Errors.
Jana R. Talley* , Jackson State University
(1067-Z1-1649)
2:30 p.m.
Enhancing Student Learning in Calculus Through Subject-Oriented Projects.
Long Wang* , Southern Polytechnic State University
Kai Qian , Southern Polytechnic State University
(1067-Z1-2329)
2:45 p.m.
Using Calculus to Model Aspects of the 2010 Gulf Oil Spill.
Barbara P Gonzalez , Roosevelt University
Melanie A Pivarski* , Roosevelt University
(1067-Z1-2238)
3:00 p.m.
Height variations with change of variables.
Justin Edward Sukiennik* , University of Minnesota
(1067-Z1-2314)
3:15 p.m.
Enhancing Calculus with Technology Labs, and getting your students to like it!
Stanley F. Florkowski* , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-954)
3:30 p.m.
Using a data modeling project to enhance the teaching of the derivative.
Murray H Siegel* , Arizona State University
(1067-Z1-194)
3:45 p.m.
Applications of Calculus to Game Theory: The Prisoners' Dilemma.
Lee J Stemkoski* , Adelphi University
(1067-Z1-1795)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Combinatorial Optimization, II
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: David Hartvigsen , University of Notre Dame David.Hartvigsen.1@nd.edu
Donald Wagner , Office of Naval Research
1:00 p.m.
Maximum Disjoint Paths and Flow-Cut Gaps.
Chandra Chekuri , University Illinois Urbana-Champagne
Sanjeev Khanna , University of Pennsylvania
Loic Seguin-Charbonneau , Royal Military College, St Jean sur Richelieu
Burce Shepherd* , McGill University
(1067-90-1217)
1:30 p.m.
An $O(n^3)$ algorithm for the weighted stable set problem on claw-free graphs.
Gianpaolo Oriolo* , Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata
Yuri Faenza , Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata
Gautier Stauffer , Institut de Mathematiques de Bordeaux, Universite de Bordeaux 1
(1067-90-809)
2:00 p.m.
Thin spanning trees, conductances, nowhere zero flows, and the traveling salesman problem.
Michel X. Goemans* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1055)
2:30 p.m.
The Maximum-weight Stable Matching Problem.
Xujin Chen , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Guoli Ding* , LSU
Xiaodong Hu , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wenan Zang , The University of Hong Kong
(1067-05-1045)
3:00 p.m.
Minimizing the sum of weighted completion times in a concurrent open shop.
Monaldo Mastrolili , IDSIA
Maurice Queyranne , University of British Columbia
Andreas S. Schulz , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ola Svensson , KTH Computer Science and Communication
Nelson A. Uhan* , Purdue University
(1067-90-438)
3:30 p.m.
Polyhedral and Algorithmic Results for 1-restricted Simple 2-matchings.
David Hartvigsen* , University of Notre Dame
Yanjun Li , Purdue University
(1067-90-998)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. SIGMAA RUME Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, II
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sean Larsen , Portland State University slarsen@pdx.edu
Natasha M. Speer , University of Maine
Stacy Brown , Pitzer College
1:00 p.m.
Blending Inquiry-Based Learning and Computer-Assisted Instruction in Algebra.
John C Mayer* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
William O. Bond , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-Z5-1376)
1:20 p.m.
Quantitative Reasoning and Students' Approaches to Solving Novel Problems.
Kevin C. Moore* , University of Georgia
(1067-Z5-1677)
1:40 p.m.
Modeling Mathematical Behaviors; Making Sense of Traditional Teachers of Advanced Mathematics Courses Pedagogical Moves.
Tim P Fukawa-Connelly* , The University of New Hampshire
(1067-Z5-1451)
2:20 p.m.
Reading Online Mathematics Textbooks, A Preliminary Study.
Mary D Shepherd* , Arizona State University
Carla van de Sande , Arizona State University
(1067-Z5-2194)
2:40 p.m.
Individual and Collective Analysis of the Genesis of Student Reasoning regarding the Invertible Matrix Theorem in Linear Algebra.
Megan J Wawro* , San Diego State University & University of California, San Diego
(1067-Z5-1337)
3:00 p.m.
Frameworks for Understanding Undergraduate Students' Conceptions of the Equals Sign.
Aaron Weinberg* , Ithaca College
(1067-Z5-952)
3:40 p.m.
An Exploration of the Transition to Graduate School in Mathematics.
Sarah L. Marsh* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-Z5-1245)
4:00 p.m.
Differences in Beliefs and Teaching Practices between International and U.S. Domestic Mathematics Teaching Assistants.
Minsu Kim* , The University of Oklahoma
(1067-Z5-1119)
4:20 p.m.
Improving Pass Rates in Mathematics using Interactive Software - Revisited.
Michelle DeDeo* , Univ. of North Florida
(1067-Z5-60)
4:40 p.m.
Reasoning about Functions of Two-Variables: A Case Study.
Eric D Weber* , Arizona State University
(1067-Z5-343)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Joint Committee on Women in the Mathematical Sciences Panel Discussion
Women in the mathematical sciences: Looking back, looking forward.
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Terrell Hodge , Western Michigan University
Maura Mast , University of Massachusetts Boston
Panelists:
Mary Gray , American University
Jim Lewis , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jill Pipher , Brown University
Jean Taylor , Rutgers University
Marie Vitulli , University of Oregon
Moderators:
Terrell Hodge ,
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Conversation on Nonacademic Employment
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
C. Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Panel Dicussion
Good intentions are necessary but not sufficient: Steps toward best practices in mentoring underrepresented students.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
James H. Curry , Arizona State University
Panelists:
Carlos Castillo-Chavez , Arizona State University
A. G. (Loek) Helminck , North Carolina State University
Rhonda Hughes , Bryn Mawr College
Philip Kutzko , The University of Iowa
M. Helena Noronha , California State University, Northridge
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
This could be YOUR graduate research!
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Ralucca Gera , Naval Postgraduate School
Organizers:
Aaron Luttman , Clarkson University
Panelists:
Timothy Chartier , Davidson College
Steven Horton , U. S. Military Academy at West Point
Keri Kornelson , University of Oklahoma
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematical culture and mathematical life.
Armstrong Ballroom, 8th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Reuben Hersh , University of New Mexico
Vera John-Steiner , University of New Mexico
Panelists:
Lenore Blum , Carnegie-Mellon University
Philip J. Davis , Brown University
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University, San Marcos
Reuben Hersh ,
Gizem Karaali , Pomona College
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education/ASA-MAA Joint Committee on Undergraduate Statistics Panel Discussion
Report from the International Conference on Teaching Statistics: A world view of statistics education.
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
John McKenzie , Babson College
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Panelists:
Rob Carver , Stonehill College
Katherine Halvorsen , Smith College
John McKenzie ,
Milo Schield , Augusburg College
Gail Burrill , Michigan State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics and Education/WEB SIGMAA Panel Discussion
Assessment of learning in an age of technology.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Michael B. Scott , California State University Monterery Bay
Jason Aubrey , University of Missouri
Panelists:
Andrew G. Bennett , Kansas State University
Gavin LaRose , University of Michigan
Alison Marble Ahlgren , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Gallery Ballroom, 1st Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Murli M. Gupta , The George Washington University
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:15 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Fluid Mechanics, II, and Geophysics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
1:15 p.m.
Numerical Simulation of Oblique and Head-on Collision.
Leon Kaganovskiy* , New College of Florida
Robert Krasny , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-76-243)
1:30 p.m.
An Integrative Model of Hyperactivated Sperm Motility.
Sarah D Olson* , Tulane University
Susan Suarez , Cornell University
Lisa Fauci , Tulane University
(1067-76-216)
1:45 p.m.
Deposition Patterns of Nanoparticles in Human Nasal Passages.
Rebecca A Segal* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-76-1928)
2:00 p.m.
New Minimal Representation of Self Propelled Swimmers in Stokes Flow Using Regularized Fundamental Solutions.
Priya Shilpa Boindala* , Georgia Gwinnett College
(1067-76-250)
2:15 p.m.
Modeling the Evaporation of a Tear Film over a Contact Lens.
Kevin Talbott* , George Mason University
(1067-76-1374)
2:30 p.m.
Numerical Simulation of Fiber Spinning Including Flow-Induced Crystallization.
David C Szurley* , Francis Marion University
(1067-76-1655)
2:45 p.m.
Mathematical model of a liquid jet breakup containing solid particles.
M. Hameed* , University of South Carolina Upstate
J. Morris , Department of Chemical Engineering, City College of New York
(1067-76-1364)
3:00 p.m.
Preliminary Report on the Modeling of Surface Velocities and Fault Rotations.
Danielle Nicole Gannon* , Saint Mary's College
Natalie Domelle , Saint Mary's College
Lucy Flesch , Purdue University
(1067-86-150)
3:15 p.m.
Evolution of a Mushy Zone on a Finite Domain.
Nicholas R Gewecke* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Tim P Schulze , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1067-86-346)
3:30 p.m.
Estimation of Near Surface Wind Structures in Tornadic Vortices.
Sean M Crowell* , University of Oklahoma
Luther White , University of Oklahoma
Louis Wicker , National Severe Storms Laboratory
(1067-86-950)
3:45 p.m.
A one dimensional algorithm for seismic imaging and inversion: theoretical development and numerical tests.
Bogdan G. Nita* , Montclair State University
Ashley Ciesla , Montclair State University
Christopher Smith , The College of New Jersey
(1067-86-1887)
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jon Scott , Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
2:00 p.m.
Workshops That Improve Undergraduate Teaching of Mathematics.
Alex Heidenberg* , United States Military Academy
Jerry Kobylski , United States Military Academy
Hilary Fletcher , United States Military Academy
2:00 p.m.
Distributome-An Interactive Web-based Resource for Probability Distributions.
Kyle Siegrist* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
Ivo Dinov , University of California, Los Angeles
Dennis Pearl , The Ohio State University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics and Social Advocacy.
Sandra Kingan , Brooklyn College of CUNY
Jeff Suzuki* , Brooklyn College of CUNY
2:00 p.m.
The HBCU Retreat and Follow-On Program.
Don Small* , United States Military Academy
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
2:00 p.m.
Teaching Abstract Algebra for Understanding.
Estrella Johnson* , Portland State University
Sean Larsen , Portland State University
2:00 p.m.
Math in the City.
Petronela Radu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2:00 p.m.
Lurch, Educational Software for Writing Proofs.
Kenneth G. Monks* , University of Scranton
Nathan Carter , Bentley University
2:00 p.m.
DIY Modeling--Do It Yourself Modeling and Simulation for STEM Learning.
Frank Wattenberg* , United States Military Academy
William C. Bauldry , Appalachian State University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
Keith Erickson , Georgia Gwinnett College
Marion Smith , Texas Southern University
2:00 p.m.
Discovering the Art of Mathematics.
Julian F. Fleron* , Westfield State College
Philip K. Hotchkiss , Westfield State College
Volker Ecke , Westfield State College
Christine von Renesse , Westfield State College
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Reasoning in the Contemporary World.
Caren Diefenderfer* , Hollins University
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
Shannon Dingman , University of Arkansas
2:00 p.m.
College Ready in Mathematics and Physics Partnership.
Gay Stewart , University of Arkansas
Bernard L. Madison* , University of Arkansas
Shannon Dingman , University of Arkansas
2:00 p.m.
Biology and Mathematics in Population Studies--BioMaPS I and BioMaPS II.
Donald Adongo* , Murray State University
K. Renee Fister , Murray State University
Terry Derting , Murray State University
Chris Mecklin , Murray State University
Claire Fuller , Murray State University
Kate He , Murray State University
Emily Croteau , Murray State University
Maeve McCarthy , Murray State University
Howard Whiteman , Murray State University
2:00 p.m.
Dynamic Visualization Tools for Multivariable Calculus.
Paul Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
2:00 p.m.
Enabling Computer Algebra Use in the Undergraduate Abstract Algebra Curriculum.
Alexander Hulpke* , Colorado State University
2:00 p.m.
STEM Real World Applications of Mathematics.
Darren Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
William Basener , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
Analysis of Stress in Biological Systems.
Ben G. Fitzpatrick* , Loyola Marymount University
Thomas Zachariah , Loyola Marymount University
Wendy Binder , Loyola Marymount University
Kam Dahlquist , Loyola Marymount University
Gary Kuleck , Loyola Marymount University
2:00 p.m.
Paradigms in Physics: Interactive Electromagnetism Curricular Materials.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue , Oregon State University
Emily H. van Zee , Oregon State University
2:00 p.m.
Project MOSAIC: Integrating Modeling, Statistics, Calculus and Computation in the Early Undergraduate Curriculum.
Daniel Kaplan* , Macalester College
2:00 p.m.
Undertaking a Purposeful and Effective Departmental Review.
Nancy Baxter Hastings* , Dickinson College
2:00 p.m.
Flash Applets for WeBWork Online Homework System.
Barbara Margolius* , Cleveland State University
Yuping Wu , Cleveland State University
2:00 p.m.
Research-Based Video for Teaching Undergraduate Proof.
Jim Sandefur , Georgetown University
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Connie Campbell* , Millsaps College
2:00 p.m.
An Integrative Analysis of Human Cancer: Exploiting the Synergy of Mathematical and Molecular Biological Approaches in Studying a Complex Problem.
Jeffrey Forrester* , Dickinson College
Michael P. Roberts , Dickinson College
2:00 p.m.
WeBWorK: Improving Student Success in Mathematics.
Arnold Pizer* , University of Rochester
Mike Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
2:00 p.m.
MathVote: Teaching Mathematics with Classroom Voting.
Jean McGivney-Burelle* , University of Hartford
Kathy Shay , Middlesex County College
Ann Stewart , Hood College
Lahna VonEpps , Columbia College
Kelly Cline , Carroll College
Holly Zullo , Carroll College
Christopher Storm , Adelphi University
2:00 p.m.
Maplets for Calculus.
Douglas B. Meade* , University of South Carolina
Philip B. Yasskin , Texas A & M University
Matthew Barry , Texas A & M University
2:00 p.m.
UTMOST: Undergraduate Teaching of Mathematics with Open Software and Textbooks.
Robert Beezer* , University of Puget Sound
Jason Grout , Drake University
Marja-Liisa Hassi , University of Colorado at Boulder
Thomas Judson , Stephen F. Austin State University
Kiran Kedlaya , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sandra Laursen , University of Colorado at Boulder
William Stein , University of Washington, Seattle
2:00 p.m.
Discovery Learning Projects in Introductory Statistics.
Brad Bailey* , North Georgia College & State University
Dianna Spence , North Georgia College & State University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Partnering with Computer Sciences to Improve Calculus Instruction and Learning.
Calvin L. Williams* , Clemson University
Marilyn Reba , Clemson University
Roy Pargas , Clemson University
Allen Guest , Clemson University
2:00 p.m.
Supplying Undergraduate Biology and Mathematics Education and Research Group Experiences (SUBMERGE) to Students at the University of Michigan: Understanding Diseases with Math Biology.
Patrick Nelson , University of Michigan
Trachette Jackson , University of Michigan
Michael Simonov* , University of Michigan
Helen Shi , University of Michigan
2:00 p.m.
The Integrative Biomathematics Learning and Engagement Network for Diversity (iBLEND) Project at North Carolina A&T State University.
Gregory D. Goins* , North Carolina A&T State University
Mingxiang Chen , North Carolina A&T State University
C. Dinitra White , North Carolina A&T State University
Dominic P. Clemence , North Carolina A&T State University
Thomas C. Redd , North Carolina A&T State University
2:00 p.m.
Problems of the Week as Teacher Education Resources.
Jason Silverman* , Drexel University
Chrystal Dean , Appalachian State University
2:00 p.m.
The Math Forum's Virtual Fieldwork Sequence.
Wesley Shumar* , Drexel University
Jason Silverman , Drexel University
Stephen Weimar , The Math Forum at Drexel
Ellen Clay , The Math Forum at Drexel
2:00 p.m.
Preservice Teachers' Learning and Motivation in Working with The Math Forum's Virtual Fieldwork Sequence.
K. Ann Renninger* , Swarthmore College
Mark Chin , Swarthmore College
Dennis Fan , Swarthmore College
Ming Cai , Swarthmore College
2:00 p.m.
Assessing Open-ended Mathematics Writing: The Math Image Wiki Page Coding Scheme (MI-CS).
Anna M. Phillips* , Swarthmore College
Abram Lipman , Swarthmore College
K. Ann Renninger , Swarthmore College
2:00 p.m.
MBUR (Mathematical Biology and Undergraduate Research): Modeling the Dynamics of Riparian Forests and Landforms.
Lindsay Blazsek , Youngstown State University
Lisa M. Curll , Youngstown State University
Thomas P. Diggins , Youngstown State University
George T. Yates* , Youngstown State University
2:00 p.m.
Texas A&M UBM: Student research experience is the key.
Jay Walton , Texas A&M University
May Boggess* , Texas A&M University
Masami Fujiwara , Texas A&M University
Kaibin Fu , Prairie View A&M University
Harriette Block , Prairie View A&M University
2:00 p.m.
Texas A&M Math REU: The 3 X 5 Model.
Jay Walton , Texas A&M University
Al Boggess* , Texas A&M University
2:00 p.m.
Interdisciplinary Training in Mathematical Biology Through Team-based Undergraduate Research and Courses.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
Pamela Ryan , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
Broadening Participation in STEM Through Integrative Experiences For First-Year Students.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
University Scholars in STEM.
Leah Gold* , Cleveland State University
Barbara K. Modney , Cleveland State University
Daniel Simon , Cleveland State University
Lauren Davis , Cleveland State University
Carol Hodanbosi , Cleveland State University
Mark Tumeo , Cleveland State University
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Skills in Biology through Scientific Inquiry at James Madison University.
Brian Walton* , James Madison University
Anthony Tongen , James Madison University
Nusrat Jahan , James Madison University
Reid Harris , James Madison University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Methods for Biology and Medicine.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska Lincoln
2:00 p.m.
Research, Dissemination, and Faculty Development of Inquiry-Based Learning (IBL) Methods in the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics.
Michael Starbird* , The University of Texas at Austin
Paul J. Sally , University of Chicago
John Boller , University of Chicago
Ralf Spatzier , University of Michigan
Sandra Laursen , University of Colorado at Boulder
John D. Moore , University of California, Santa Barbara
William B. Jacob , University of California, Santa Barbara
2:00 p.m.
GeoGebra Applets for Elementary Statistics.
David Gurney* , Southeastern Louisiana University
2:00 p.m.
Motivation and Learning in an Online Unmoderated Mathematics Workshop for Teachers.
K. Ann Renninger* , Swarthmore College
Ming Cai , Swarthmore College
M. C. Lewis , Swarthmore College
M. Adams , Swarthmore College
K. Ernst , Drexel University
2:00 p.m.
CELTIC: Calculus for Elementary Teachers: An Innovative Context.
Karen Keene* , North Carolina State University
Alina Duca , North Carolina State University
Paola Szatjn , North Carolina State University
2:00 p.m.
MINDSET: Mathematics Instruciton using Decision Science and Engineering Tools.
Robert Young , North Carolina State University
Karen Keene* , North Carolina State University
Kenneth Chelst , Wayne State University
Thomas Edwards , Wayne State University
David Pugalee , The University of North Carolina at Charlotte
2:00 p.m.
An Accessible Online Resource for Mathematics Students and Instructors.
Lila F. Roberts* , Clayton State University
2:00 p.m.
Online Statistics Education: An Interactive Multimedia Course of Study II.
David M. Lane* , Rice University
Camille Peres , University of Houston, Clear Lake Campus
2:00 p.m.
Biocalculus: Text Development, Dialog, and Assessment.
Timothy Comar* , Benedictine University
Brenda Alberico , Benedictine University
2:00 p.m.
MAA's Interactive Online Calculus Text.
David Smith* , Duke University
Lang Moore , Duke University
2:00 p.m.
Resources for Courses: MathDL's New Collection of Online Materials.
Lang Moore* , Duke University
Tom Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
2:00 p.m.
Empowering Student Learning in Mathematical Analysis.
Barbara A. Shipman* , The University of Texas at Arlington
2:00 p.m.
PREP: MAA's Professional Development Program.
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Barbara Edwards , Oregon State University
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University San Marcos
Virginia Buchanan , Hiram College
Mike Brilleslyper , United States Air Force Academy
Jon Scott* , Montgomery College
2:00 p.m.
Modern Biology, Modern Mathematics, and Modern Solutions: Moving Biomathematics Education Beyond Calculus.
Raina Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
Terrell Hodge , Western Michigan University
Robin Davies , Sweet Briar College
Alexander Enyedi , Western Michigan University
2:00 p.m.
The Math S-STEM Program for Attracting and Retaining Scholars in the Mathematical Sciences.
Alexandra Kurepa* , North Carolina A&T State University
2:00 p.m.
The Links Between Smale's Mean Value Conjecture and Convergence.
Hayley M Miles-Leighton* , University of California, San Diego
(1067-30-2386)
2:00 p.m.
Realization Relationships Between Communication Models.
Leilani Hendrina Gilpin* , University of California, San Diego
(1067-90-2390)
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Self-organization in human, biological, and artificial systems.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Andrea L. Bertozzi* , UCLA
(1067-92-09)
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Differential Geometry
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
2:15 p.m.
Curve Matching Using Integral Invariants.
Susan Crook* , North Carolina State University
(1067-53-1958)
2:30 p.m.
Facial Recognition Using Conformal Geometry.
Meghan Anne Galiardi , Stonehill College
Miguel Angel Lugo* , Florida State University
Shawn Leo Witte , Central Michigan University
(1067-53-145)
2:45 p.m.
Moving Frames and The Equivalence of Homogeneous Polynomials.
Thomas H. Wears* , North Carolina State University
(1067-53-166)
3:00 p.m.
A dense G-delta of Riemannian metrics without the finite blocking property.
Wah-Kwan Ku* , Indiana University
Marlies Gerber , Indiana University
(1067-53-1156)
3:15 p.m.
Distance comparison and the Dirichlet problem for curve shortening flow in convex domains.
Paul T Allen , Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon
Adam Layne , Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon
Katharine Tsukahara* , Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon
(1067-53-193)
3:30 p.m.
Remarks on some Non-Linear Heat Flows in Kähler Geometry.
Donovan C McFeron* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1067-53-1232)
3:45 p.m.
The Geometry of Simple Singularities.
Joanna K Nelson* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1067-53-2183)
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Committee on the Teaching of Undergraduate Mathematics Panel Discussion
Calculus reform: 25 years later.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Steve Benson , Lesley University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
Marilyn Carlson , Arizona State University
Ellen Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Panelists:
Steve Benson ,
Tom Dick , Oregon State University
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Judy Holdner , Kenyon College
Paul Zorn , St. Olaf College
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematicians and teachers: Professional development and outreach groups.
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
James King , University of Washington
Gail Burrill , Michigan State University
Panelists:
Darryl Yong , Harvey Mudd University
Brian Hopkins , St. Peters College
James King ,
Harvey Keynes , University of Minnesota
Brynja Kohler , Utah State University
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology-SIGMAA on Statistics Education-ASA/MAA Joint Committee on Undergraduate Statistics Panel Discussion
Creating/improving the biomathematics/biostatistics course.
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Holly Gaff , Old Dominion Univevrsity
Panelists:
Pam Ryan , Truman University
Fred Adler ,
Laurie Heyer , Davidson College
Deborah Nolan , University of California, Berkeley
Friday January 7, 2011, 2:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
What I wish I had known before applying for a job.
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Eric M. Friedlander , University of Southern California
Panelists:
Ruth M. Charney , Brandeis University
Erin E. Corman , National Security Agency
Mark L. Huber , Claremont McKenna College
Zachary Miner , University of Texas at Austin
Malabika Pramanik , University of British Columbia
Friday January 7, 2011, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Potential Theory meets Geometric Measure Theory.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Tatiana Toro* , University of Washington
(1067-31-05)
Friday January 7, 2011, 3:20 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Journals and Portfolios: Tools in Learning Mathematics?
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State University smabrouk@framingham.edu
Friday January 7, 2011, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Guest Lecture and Business Meeting
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Armstrong Ballroom, 8th Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. MAA Reunion for Those Interested in Refocusing College Algebra
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U. S. Military Academy
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Business Meeting
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA Statistics Education Business Meeting and Reception
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Business Meeting
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Teaching Advanced High School Mathematics Business Meeting
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Friday January 7, 2011, 7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Guest Lecture
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Friday January 7, 2011, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Young Mathematicians' Network Open Forum
All meeting participants, including undergraduates and graduate students, are welcome to discuss topics and issues affecting young mathematicians.
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
MAA Sectional Meetings
|
AMS Sectional Meetings
|
MAA National Meetings
|
AMS National Meetings
|
Inquiries: meet@ams.org