AMS Special Session on Knot Theory
-
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, I
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Tim D. Cochran, Rice University cochran@rice.edu
Shelley Harvey, Rice University
-
1:00 p.m.
Examples of the head and the tail of the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach*, Louisiana State University
(1067-57-783)
-
1:30 p.m.
Walks along Braids and the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Cody Armond*, Louisiana State University
(1067-57-763)
-
2:00 p.m.
On Legendrian Graphs.
Danielle O'Donnol, Rice University
Elena Pavelescu*, Rice University
(1067-57-857)
-
2:30 p.m.
The (n)-Solvable Filtration of the Link Concordance Group and Milnor's Invariants.
Carolyn A Otto*, Rice University
(1067-54-788)
-
3:00 p.m.
The knot Floer complex, cabling and concordance.
Jennifer Hom*, University of Pennsylvania
(1067-57-629)
-
3:30 p.m.
Genetic infection by string links and new structure of the knot concordance group.
John R. Burke*, Wesleyan University
(1067-57-383)
-
4:00 p.m.
Invariants of spatial graphs.
Danielle S. O'Donnol*, Rice University
(1067-57-865)
-
4:30 p.m.
Concordance within a fixed homotopy class.
Prudence Heck*, Rice University
(1067-57-835)
-
5:00 p.m.
Filtering smooth concordance classes of topologically slice knots.
Tim D Cochran, Rice University
Shelly Harvey, Rice University
Peter D Horn*, Columbia University
(1067-57-497)
-
5:30 p.m.
Legendrian contact homology in Seifert fibered spaces.
Joan E Licata*, Stanford University
Joshua M. Sabloff, Haverford College
(1067-57-675)
-
Sunday January 9, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, II
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Tim D. Cochran, Rice University cochran@rice.edu
Shelley Harvey, Rice University
-
8:00 a.m.
Seifert fibered Dehn filling.
Cameron McA. Gordon*, University of Texas at Austin
Steven Boyer, UQAM
Xingru Zhang, SUNY Buffalo
(1067-57-825)
-
8:30 a.m.
A Generalization of the Turaev Cobracket and the Minimal Self-Intersection Number.
Patricia Cahn*, Dartmouth College
(1067-57-639)
-
9:00 a.m.
Cube Number Distinguishes Legendrian Type for Certain Torus Knots.
Ben M McCarty*, Louisiana State University
(1067-57-505)
-
9:30 a.m.
Satellites of knots and bordered Heegaard Floer homology.
Ina Petkova*, Columbia University
(1067-54-616)
-
10:00 a.m.
The topology of Springer varieties.
Heather M. Russell*, Louisiana State University
(1067-57-759)
-
10:30 a.m.
Reconstructing $\mathrm{HFK}^-$ from sutured Floer homology.
John Etnyre, Georgia Tech
David Shea Vela-Vick*, Columbia University
Rumen Zarev, Columbia University
(1067-57-744)
MAA Sectional Meetings
|
AMS Sectional Meetings
|
MAA National Meetings
|
AMS National Meetings
|
Inquiries: meet@ams.org