Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 20, 2018 03:30:07
Program ·
Deadlines ·
Timetable ·
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Diego Convention Center and Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina, San Diego, CA
January 10-13, 2018 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1135
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Saturday January 13, 2018
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Exhibit Hall B1, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Email Center
Exhibit Hall B1, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, III
Room 13, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
7:45 a.m.
Dynamics of Co-Orbital Moons Near Collision.
Kimberly E. Stubbs*, College of Charelston
Samuel R. Kaplan, UNC-Asheville
(1135-70-3005)
-
8:00 a.m.
The Jacobi-Maupertuis principle in the strong force N-body problem.
Connor Jackman*, UCSC
(1135-70-861)
-
8:15 a.m.
Relative equilibria in the 4- and 5-body problem.
Prof. Florin Diacu, University of Victoria
Sawsan Alhowaity*, University of Vicroia
(1135-34-945)
-
8:30 a.m.
Lagrange reduction of the variational principle for Einstein's equations.
P. P. Yu*, Westminster College
(1135-83-2251)
-
8:45 a.m.
A Stuart-Watson Nonlinear Stability Analysis of a Generalized Matkowsky Heat Equation.
David J Wollkind, Washington State University
Richard A Cangelosi, Gonzaga University
Bonni J Dichone*, Gonzaga University
Mitchell G David, Washington State University
(1135-35-1361)
-
9:00 a.m.
Gradient bounds of heat kernels in the setting of local Dirichlet spaces as co-compact covers of finitely generated polynomial growth groups.
Melanie Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
(1135-58-2268)
-
9:15 a.m.
Feature-Label-Order Effect in A Noisy Learning Environment.
Timmy Ma*, University of California, Irvine
Natalia L Komarova, University of California, Irvine
(1135-91-797)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Rigidity Theorem in Pillage Games.
Alexander Munson*, unemployed
(1135-91-509)
-
9:45 a.m.
Selective Hedging Against Regret: The Amnesiac Lookback Option.
Ho-Chun Herbert Chang*, Department of Mathematics, Dartmouth College
(1135-91-1534)
-
10:00 a.m.
Forecasting Chaotic Business Cycles.
James M. Haley*, Point Park University, Pittsburgh, Pa
(1135-35-2410)
-
10:15 a.m.
Modeling market based deforestation prevention policy: the effect of fluctuating commodity prices and industrial agriculture.
Josh Hiller*, Adelphi University Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
(1135-92-1337)
-
10:30 a.m.
Applications of Random Forests for Modeling Obsolescence.
Emily Nystrom*, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center
(1135-62-1451)
-
10:45 a.m.
A new efficient decoding algorithm for correcting multiple insertion or deletion errors in Helberg codes.
Kaitlyn Myers, Rowan University
Hieu D Nguyen*, Rowan University
(1135-94-985)
-
11:00 a.m.
Results on polar codes via configurations on multitrees.
Jessalyn Bolkema*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1135-94-3107)
-
11:15 a.m.
Comparing two scoring options for link prediction in networks.
Amanda E Francis*, Carroll College
(1135-00-1261)
-
11:30 a.m.
Global synchronization of pulse-coupled oscillators on trees.
Hanbaek Lyu*, The Ohio State University, Department of Mathematics
(1135-93-1523)
-
11:45 a.m.
The Minimum Euclidean-Norm Point on a Convex Polytope.
Jes{ú}s De Loera, University of California, Davis
Jamie Haddock*, University of California, Davis
Luis Rademacher, University of California, Davis
(1135-90-572)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 7:45 a.m.-9:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, III
Room 15A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Metrics and Optimization
Room 12, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
7:45 a.m.
Interacting elastic curves on a sphere.
Vikash Chaurasia*, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University OIST
Eliot Fried, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University OIST
Yi Chao Chen, University of Houston, Texas, USA
(1135-49-2347)
-
8:00 a.m.
Distances between Networks and the Stability of Network Invariants.
Samir Chowdhury*, The Ohio State University
Facundo Mémoli, The Ohio State University
(1135-00-2946)
-
8:15 a.m.
Comparison of Conformal-Like Metrics.
Kourosh Tavakoli*, Oklahoma City University
(1135-30-3006)
-
8:30 a.m.
Ergodicity defect tortuosity metric.
S E Scott*, Milwaukee School of Engineering
(1135-46-1999)
-
8:45 a.m.
Stochastic Proximal Gradient Methods for Metric Learning.
Prem Talwai*, Cornell University
(1135-49-3031)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Turning the Cauchy-Schwarz inequality into an equality.
Christopher Michael Schwanke*, North-West University
(1135-46-1878)
-
9:15 a.m.
`Twisted Dualtity' in the Clifford Hilbert Space.
Jeramiah Hocutt*, University of Florida
(1135-46-1884)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Probably-Approximately-Correct Algorithm for Learning a $C^{1,1}(\mathbb{R}^d)$ Function from Noisy Samples.
Adam Gustafson, University of Washington
Matthew Hirn, Michigan State University
Kitty Mohammed, University of Washington
Hariharan Narayanan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Jason Xu*, University of California Los Angeles
(1135-62-1141)
-
9:45 a.m.
Linear barycentric rational interpolation with guaranteed degree of exactness.
Jean-Paul Berrut*, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
(1135-41-556)
-
10:00 a.m.
Multivariate and abstract Approximation theory for Banach space valued functions.
George A Anastassiou*, Memphis
(1135-41-17)
-
10:15 a.m.
Optimal recovery of operators on the classes of functions with values in L-spaces.
Vira Babenko*, Ithaca College
Vladyslav Babenko, Dnipropetrovsk National University
Mariya Polischuk, Dnipropetrovsk National University
(1135-41-252)
-
10:30 a.m.
Further Results for Functionals on BV Space with Carathéodory Integrands.
Thomas Wunderli*, The American University of Sharjah
(1135-49-341)
-
10:45 a.m.
A Mass Reducing Flow for Transport Networks.
Carol Ann Downes*, Hendrix College
(1135-49-370)
-
11:00 a.m.
Existence and regularity of minimizers for nonlocal energy functionals.
Cory Wright*, University of Nebraska Linoln
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska Linoln
Mikil Foss, University of Nebraska Linoln
(1135-49-1728)
-
11:15 a.m.
On the Frechet differentiability in optimal control of coefficients in parabolic free boundary problems.
Ugur G Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Evan Cosgrove*, Florida Institute of Technology
Jonathan Goldfarb, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-49-95)
-
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Optimal Control of Coefficients in Parabolic Free Boundary Problems Modeling Laser Ablation.
Jonathan Goldfarb*, Florida Institute of Technology
Ugur G Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-49-3179)
-
11:45 a.m.
Optimal Control of vertical transmitted vector-borne disease: Treatment and Prevention.
Hyun Jin Son*, Auburn University
(1135-49-2539)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations
Room 29B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
7:45 a.m.
Time Dependent Parameter Identification Problem in Parabolic Partial Differential Equation Through Over-Specification of Data.
Jashmon Rana*, Cameron University
Narayan Thapa, Cameron University
(1135-35-1090)
-
8:00 a.m.
Investigation and Numerical Solution of Difference Analogous to Initial-Boundary Value Problem for One Nonlinear Partial Differential Equation.
Mikheil Tutberidze*, Tbilisi, Georgia
(1135-65-2111)
-
8:15 a.m.
Robust information divergences for model-form uncertainty arising from sparse data in random PDE.
Eric Joseph Hall*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Markos A Katsoulakis, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1135-65-1442)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Quantitative analysis of boundary layer in periodic homogenization.
Jinping Zhuge*, University of Kentucky
(1135-35-1285)
-
8:45 a.m.
Dynamics in chemotaxis models of parabolic-elliptic type on bounded domain with time and space dependent logistic sources.
Tahir Bachar Issa*, Auburn University
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
(1135-35-2710)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Parabolic-elliptic chemotaxis model with space-time dependent logistic sources on $\mathbb{R}^N$. I. Persistence and asymptotic spreading.
Rachidi B Salako*, Auburn University
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
(1135-35-2959)
-
9:15 a.m.
Adaptive Difference Potentials Method for the Chemotaxis Model in 3D.
Qing Xia*, University of Utah
(1135-65-650)
-
9:30 a.m.
Gradient method in Besov spaces for the optimal control of parabolic free boundary problems.
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Vladislav Bukshtynov, Florida Institute of Technology
Ali Hagverdiyev*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-65-94)
-
9:45 a.m.
Evolution of Interfaces for the Nonlinear Double Degenerate Parabolic Equation of Turbulent Filtration with Absorption.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Jian Du, Florida Institute of Technology
Adam L. Prinkey*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-35-80)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the Optimal Control of the Stefan Type Parabolic Free Boundary Problems with State Constraints.
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Intitute of Technology
Evan Cosgrove, Florida Institute of Technology
Curtis Earl*, Florida Institute of Technology
Jonathan Goldfarb, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-35-103)
-
10:15 a.m.
On the Qualitative Theory of the Nonlinear Degenerate Parabolic Equations of the Reaction-Diffusion-Convection Type.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Habeeb Aal Rkhais*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-35-105)
-
10:30 a.m.
Analysis of Interfaces for the Nonlinear Degenerate Second Order Parabolic Equations Modeling Diffusion-Convection Processes.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Lamees Alzaki*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-35-106)
-
10:45 a.m.
Evolution of Interfaces for the Nonlinear Parabolic p-Laplacian Type Reaction-Diffusion Equations.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Roqia A. Jeli*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-35-85)
-
11:00 a.m.
Some Free Boundary Problems for the Nonlinear Degenerate Multidimensional Parabolic Equations Modeling Reaction-Diffusion Processes.
Ugur G Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Amna Ali.S Abu weden*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-35-126)
-
11:15 a.m.
A variable nonlinear splitting algorithm for reaction diffusion systems with self and cross-diffusion.
Matthew A Beauregard*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Rana Parshad, Clarkson University
Joshua Padgett, Texas Tech University
(1135-65-1033)
-
11:30 a.m.
Stability of multi-dimensional fronts in exponentially weighted norms.
Anna Ghazaryan, Miami University
Yuri Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia
Xinyao Yang*, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China
(1135-35-960)
-
11:45 a.m.
Nodal solutions for Robin problems.
Michael E Filippakis*, Department of Digital Systems,University of Piraeus, Piraeus, Greece
(1135-35-334)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Stochastic and Random Processes
Room 19, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
7:45 a.m.
Calculation of Fundamental Matrix for an Absorbing Markov Chain and Applications.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi*, Indiana University South Bend
(1135-65-913)
-
8:00 a.m.
On almost periodic stochastic difference equations with random delay.
Paul H Bezandry*, Howard University
(1135-60-2463)
-
8:15 a.m.
Continuous Time Interpolation of Marked Random Measures and their Applications.
Jewgeni H. Dshalalow, Florida Institute of Technology
Kizza M. Nandyose*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-60-3207)
-
8:30 a.m.
An epidemic model obtained by expressing the randomness of contact and recovery rates through Wiener processes.
Kursad Tosun*, Mugla Sitki Kocman University
Cemile Tosun, Mugla, Turkey
(1135-60-1298)
-
8:45 a.m.
Noise induced mixed-mode oscillations in a predator-prey system with two time-scales near the onset of a limit cycle.
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College and State University
Christian Kuehn, Technical University of Munich
(1135-37-1399)
-
9:00 a.m.
Nonparametric estimation of a mixing distribution for a family of linear stochastic dynamical systems.
Alona Kryshchenko*, California State University of Channel Islands
Alan Schumitzky, University of Southern California
Mike van Guilder, Children's Hospital Los Angeles
Michael Neely, Children's Hospital Los Angeles
(1135-62-2794)
-
9:15 a.m.
Information Theoretic Model Selection for Reconstruction of Stochastic Dynamical Systems from Data.
David Darmon*, Uniformed Services University
(1135-37-2172)
-
9:30 a.m.
Stochastic Enumeration with Importance Sampling.
Alathea I. Jensen*, George Mason University
(1135-68-792)
-
9:45 a.m.
Intermittency fronts and some non-existence results for the space-time fractional diffusion.
Sunday Amaechi Asogwa*, Auburn University
(1135-60-3073)
-
10:00 a.m.
Analysis of space-time fractional stochastic partial differential equations.
Jebessa B Mijena*, Georgia College & State University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
(1135-60-3203)
-
10:15 a.m.
Linearly Splitting Methods for a Heston Stochastic Volatility Model.
Chong Sun*, Baylor University Mathematics Department
Qin Sheng, Baylor University Mathematics Department
(1135-65-1628)
-
10:30 a.m.
Optimization Of Cash Management Fluctuation Through Stochastic Processes.
Y. M. Dib*, University of Balamand, Koura, Lebanon
H. Greige, University of Balamand, Koura, Lebanon
N. Kmeid, University of Balamand, Koura, Lebanon
Y. N. Raffoul, University of Dayton, Dayton, OH
(1135-60-2398)
-
10:45 a.m.
Evaluation of Integrals of the Form $\int_{-\infty }^{\infty }\int_{-\infty }^{\infty }f(s,t)\exp\left{ -\frac{1}{2(1-\rho ^{2})}\left[ s^{2}+t^{2}-2\rho st\right] \right} dsdt:$.
Edmund E Ameyaw*, Howard University, Washington, DC
Paul Bezandry, Howard university,Washington, DC.
Victor Apprey, Howard University,Washington, DC
John Kwagyan, Howard University,Washington, DC
(1135-62-553)
-
11:00 a.m.
Exits of Oscillating Random Walks Under Delayed Observation.
Ryan T. White*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-60-2962)
-
11:15 a.m.
Quenched central limit theorem rates of convergence for one-dimensional random walks in random environments.
Sungwon Ahn*, Roosevelt University
Jonathon Peterson, Purdue University
(1135-60-205)
-
11:30 a.m.
Inferences on the location parameter under multivariate skew normal settings.
Ziwei, ZM Ma*, Department of Mathematical Science, New Mexico State University
Tonghui, TW Wang, Department of Mathematical Science, New Mexico State University
(1135-62-2006)
-
11:45 a.m.
On the expected number of zeros of complex Weyl polynomials.
Zachariah E Tyree*, Florida Atlantic University
Andrew Thomack, Florida Atlantic University
(1135-60-819)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Room 16A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Marcel Bischoff, Vanderbilt University
Ian Charlesworth, University of California, Los Angeles
Brent Nelson, University of California, Berkeley brent@math.berkeley.edu
Sarah Reznikoff, Kansas State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Most Quantum States are Almost Maximally Entangled.
Shmuel Friedland, University of Illinois at Chicago
Todd Kemp*, UC San Diego
(1135-46-791)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Large-$N$ Limit of the $q$-Segal-Bargmann Transform.
Guillaume Cebron, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse
Ching Wei Ho*, University of California, San Diego
(1135-46-1573)
-
9:00 a.m.
The inner structure of the $2$-adic ring $C^*$-algebra and its acquaintances.
Valeriano Aiello*, Vanderbilt University
(1135-46-2212)
-
9:30 a.m.
Holomorphic Bundles Over Riemann Surfaces and Subalgebras of $n$-homogeneous $C^*$-algebras.
Kathryn McCormick*, University of Iowa
(1135-47-1588)
-
10:00 a.m.
Rigidity for von Neumann algebras of amalgamated free product groups.
Adrian Ioana*, University of California, San Diego
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
(1135-47-1466)
-
10:30 a.m.
Tensorial Relative Solidity.
Daniel Drimbe, UC San Diego
Daniel Hoff*, UCLA
Adrian Ioana, UC San Diego
(1135-47-1469)
-
11:00 a.m.
W$^*$-superrigidity for coinduced actions.
Daniel Drimbe*, University of California San Diego
(1135-47-3016)
-
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the classification of group von Neumann algebras.
Thomas Sinclair*, Purdue University
(1135-46-1879)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Alternative Proofs in Mathematical Practice
Room 30A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
John W. Dawson, Jr., Pennsylvania State University, York jwd7too@comcast.net
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems
Room 30B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Smallest eigenvalues for a fractional difference equation with right focal boundary conditions.
Johnny Henderson*, Baylor University
Jeffrey Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
(1135-39-115)
-
8:30 a.m.
A boundary value problem for a Hadamard fractional differential equation with nonlocal multi-point boundary conditions.
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1135-34-773)
-
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Monotone Method for Riemann-Liouville Fractional Reaction Diffusion Equation with Applications.
Pradeep Godar Chhetri*, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, LA,70504
Aghalaya S Vatsala, Department of Mathematics, UL Lafayette, Lafayette, LA,70504
(1135-35-991)
-
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Levy-type Dynamic Modeling of Time-to-Event Process.
Mobolaji O Ogunsolu*, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
Gangaram S Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
(1135-60-2623)
-
10:00 a.m.
The forward and inverse problems for a fractional boundary value problem.
Yaqin Feng, Ohio University
John R Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Min Wang*, Rowan University
(1135-34-2296)
-
10:30 a.m.
Stochastic Hybrid Dynamic Modeling of Time-to-Event Processes.
Emmanuel A. Appiah*, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
Gangaram S Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
(1135-60-2635)
-
11:00 a.m.
Fractional Impulsive Differential Equations and Comparison Results.
Aghalaya S. Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, Louisiana
Yunxiang Bai, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1135-34-1400)
-
11:30 a.m.
New fractional integral with applications to time-fractional Porous Medium Equation (fPME).
Udita N Katugampola*, Florida Polytechnic University
(1135-35-1059)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Bifurcations of Difference Equations and Discrete Dynamical Systems
Room 30E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Arzu Bilgin, University of Rhode Island
Toufik Khyat, University of Rhode Island toufik17@my.uri.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
NEW TIME: Pemantle's min-plus binary tree.
Dylan M Cable*, Stanford University
Antonio Auffinger, Northwestern University Department of Mathematics
(1135-60-2030)
-
8:30 a.m.
NEW TIME: Global Dynamic Scenarios for Competitive Maps in the Plane.
Elliott J. Bertrand*, University of Rhode Island
Mustafa R.S. Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
(1135-39-2180)
-
9:00 a.m.
Piecewise-Defined Difference Equations with Every Solution Eventually Periodic: Open Problem.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1135-39-455)
-
9:30 a.m.
Period-doubling and Neimark-Sacker bifurcations in a larch budmoth population model.
Mihiri De Silva, Texas Tech University
Sophia Jang*, Texas Tech University
(1135-92-612)
-
10:00 a.m.
Equilibrium bifurcations in difference equation models from structured population dynamics: extinction, survival, and strong Allee effects.
Jim M Cushing*, Department of Mathematics & Interdisciplinary Program in Applied Mathematics, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona
(1135-39-1463)
-
10:30 a.m.
A Difference Equation with Neimark-Sacker Bifurcation.
Toufik Khyat*, Trinity College
(1135-39-2423)
-
11:00 a.m.
Basins of Attraction of Period- Two Solutions of Monotone Difference Equations.
Arzu Bilgin*, Recep Tayyip Erdogan University
(1135-39-1892)
-
11:30 a.m.
On the global stability of a class of discrete dynamical systems.
Saber Elaydi*, Trinity University
(1135-39-2696)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Boundaries for Groups and Spaces, III
Room 16B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Joseph Maher, CUNY College of Staten Island joseph.maher@csi.cuny.edu
Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
-
8:00 a.m.
Semistability of CAT(0) IFP Groups.
Kim Ruane*, Tufts University
Chris Hruska, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
(1135-20-2652)
-
9:00 a.m.
Property $P_{naive}$ for acylindrically hyperbolic groups.
Carolyn Abbott*, University of California, Berkeley
Francois Dahmani, Universite Grenoble Alpes, Institut Fourier
(1135-20-2214)
-
9:30 a.m.
Obstructions to Riemannian smoothings of a locally CAT(0) manifold.
Bakul Sathaye*, The Ohio State University
(1135-57-635)
-
10:00 a.m.
Acylindrical Hyperbolicity and CAT(0) Groups.
Brendan Burns Healy*, Tufts University
(1135-20-718)
-
10:30 a.m.
Lifting curves on surfaces via 3-manifolds and the curve complex.
Priyam Patel*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Tarik Aougab, Brown University
Samuel Taylor, Temple University
(1135-57-2066)
-
11:00 a.m.
Groups whose word problem is not multiple context free.
Kropholler*, Tufts University
Gilman, Stevens Institute of Technology
Schleimer, Warwick University
(1135-20-2599)
-
11:30 a.m.
CAT(0) Cube Complexes and their Boundaries.
Talia Fernós*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1135-20-1351)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry, II
Room 33A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Vincent B. Bonini, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo vbonini@calpoly.edu
Joseph E. Borzellino, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton
Guofang Wei, University of California, Santa Barbara
-
8:00 a.m.
Four-dimensional Shrinking Ricci Solitons with Nonnegative Isotropic Curvature.
Xiaolong Li*, UC Irvine
Lei Ni, UC San Diego
Kui Wang, Soochow University
(1135-53-1519)
-
8:30 a.m.
Normalized Ricci Flow on Non-Compact Manifolds.
Yucheng Lu*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1135-53-3176)
-
9:00 a.m.
Bounding the invariant spectrum of toric Kaehler manifolds.
Thomas Murphy*, California State University Fullerton
(1135-53-605)
-
9:30 a.m.
Some Laplacians on symplectic manifolds.
Lihan Wang*, University of Connecticut
(1135-53-894)
-
10:00 a.m.
Non-negatively curved $6$-manifolds with almost maximal symmetry rank.
Christine Escher, Oregon State University
Catherine Searle*, Wichita State University
(1135-53-1264)
-
10:30 a.m.
On Morse index estimates for minimal surfaces.
Davi Maximo*, University of Pennsylvania
(1135-53-1932)
-
11:00 a.m.
Hearing the shape of a trapezoid by its eigenvalues.
Zhiqin Lu*, UC Irvine
(1135-53-1542)
-
11:30 a.m.
Some recent gluing constructions of minimal surfaces in the 3-sphere and Euclidean space.
David Wiygul*, University of California, Irvine
(1135-53-2072)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Diophantine Approximation and Analytic Number Theory in Honor of Jeffrey Vaaler, II
Room 17B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Shabnam Akhtari, University of Oregon
Lenny Fukshansky, Claremont McKenna College lenny@cmc.edu
Clayton Petsche, Oregon State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Bounds on Autocorrelation Coefficients of Rudin-Shapiro Polynomials.
Stephen Choi*, Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University
Jean-Paul Allouche, Mathematics Institute, Pierre & Marie Curie University
Tamas Erdelyi, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Alain Denise, Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Sciences of Orsay University Paris- Sud
Bahman Saffari, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Sciences of Orsay University Paris-Sud
(1135-11-757)
-
8:30 a.m.
Equidistribution of Elements of Norm.
Kate Petersen*, Florida State
Christopher Sinclair, University of Oregon
(1135-11-1346)
-
9:00 a.m.
Erdos-Selfridge and supersingularity.
Michael A. Bennett*, University of British Columbia
Samir Siksek, Warwick University
(1135-11-949)
-
9:30 a.m.
Higher dimensional Steinhaus and Slater problems via homogeneous dynamics.
Alan Haynes*, University of Houston
Jens Marklof, University of Bristol
(1135-11-307)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Lind-Lehmer constant for certain $p$-groups.
Michael J. Mossinghoff*, Davidson College
Dilum De Silva, Bowling Green State University Firelands
Vincent Pigno, California State University, Sacramento
Christopher Pinner, Kansas State University
(1135-11-1672)
-
10:30 a.m.
Uniformity of the Möbius function in function fields.
Thái Hoàng Lê*, University of Mississippi
Pierre-Yves Bienvenu, University of Bristol
(1135-11-2767)
-
11:00 a.m.
Mahler measure, volumes of polynomials and random matrix theory.
Christopher D Sinclair*, University of Oregon
(1135-11-2551)
-
11:30 a.m.
Diophantine inequalities for the Weil height.
Shabnam Akhtari, University of Oregon
Jeffrey Vaaler*, University of Texas at Austin
(1135-11-1370)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Emerging Topics in Graphs and Matrices, I
Room 33B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Sudipta Mallik, Northern Arizona University sudipta.mallik@nau.edu
Keivan Hassani Monfared, University of Calgary
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
-
8:00 a.m.
Non-sparse companion matrix constructions.
Louis Deaett, Quinnipiac University
Jonathan Fischer, Redeemer University College
Colin Garnett, Black Hills State University
Kevin Vander Meulen*, Redeemer University College
(1135-15-2318)
-
8:30 a.m.
Matroids and the minimum rank of matrix patterns.
Louis Deaett*, Quinnipiac University
(1135-05-3052)
-
9:00 a.m.
Tree Sign Patterns that Require $\mathbb{H}_n$.
Wei Gao*, Auburn University
Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University
Lihua Zhang, Georgia State University
(1135-15-200)
-
9:30 a.m.
Compressed Cliques Graphs and Positive Zero Forcing.
Shaun Fallat*, University of Regina
Karen Meagher, University of Regina
Abolghasem Soltani, University of Regina
Boting Yang, University of Regina
(1135-15-2482)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the error of a priori sampling: zero forcing sets and propagation time.
Franklin H. J. Kenter*, United States Naval Academy
Jephian C.-H. Lin, University of Victoria
(1135-05-1082)
-
10:30 a.m.
The inverse eigenvalue problem of a graph: Multiplicities and minors.
Wayne Barrett, Brigham Young University
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Shaun M. Fallat, University of Regina
H. Tracy Hall, Brigham Young University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Jephian C.-H. Lin*, University of Victoria
Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming
Michael Young, Iowa State University
(1135-15-1215)
-
11:00 a.m.
7 theorems in spectral extremal graph theory.
Michael Tait*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-05-1178)
-
11:30 a.m.
Switched symplectic graphs and their 2-ranks.
Aida Abiad*, Maastricht University
Willem Haemers, Tilburg University
(1135-05-1840)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractional Difference Operators and Their Application
Room 30D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Christopher S. Goodrich, Creighton Preparatory School cgood@prep.creighton.edu
Rajendra Dahal, Coastal Carolina University
-
8:00 a.m.
Vectorial fractional approximation by linear operators.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1135-41-232)
-
8:30 a.m.
An Analysis of Nonlocal Elements in Discrete Fractional Calculus.
Christopher S. Goodrich*, Creighton Preparatory School
Rajendra Dahal, Coastal Carolina University
(1135-39-1270)
-
9:00 a.m.
Lyapunov Inequalities for Boundary Value Problems involving Fractional Difference Equations.
Areeba Ikram*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-39-1389)
-
9:30 a.m.
The General Operator $\nabla^\gamma$ and Using It to Extend Results Involving $\nabla^\gamma_{a}$ and $\nabla^\gamma_{a*}$.
Scott C. Gensler*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-39-1247)
-
10:00 a.m.
Initial value problems for fractional functional differential inclusions with Hadamard type derivatives in Banach spaces.
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
N. Guerraiche, Université de Mostaganem, Algeria
S. Hamani, Université de Mostaganem, Algeria
(1135-34-775)
-
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic behaviour of nabla fractional $h$-difference equations.
Allan Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Baoguo Jia, Quandzhou, China
Feifei Du, Sun Yat-Sen University
Lynn Erbe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-39-1104)
-
11:00 a.m.
Quenching problem for one dimensional fractional reaction diffusion equation.
Subhash Subedi*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya s. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1135-35-1781)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics Research from the SMALL Undergraduate Research Program, I
Room 10, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Colin Adams, Williams College
Frank Morgan, Williams College
Cesar E. Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Williams College SMALL Program and undergraduate mathematics research.
Colin Adams, Williams College
Frank Morgan*, Williams College
Cesar E. Silva, Williams College
(1135-00-2456)
-
8:30 a.m.
3D shapes associated to Julia sets.
Kathryn A Lindsey*, Boston College
(1135-37-2225)
-
9:00 a.m.
W-measurable sensitivity of semigroup actions.
Anthony Sanchez*, University of Washington
(1135-37-2264)
-
9:30 a.m.
Tiling billiards and interval exchange transformations.
Diana Davis*, Swarthmore College
(1135-37-729)
-
10:00 a.m.
An Introduction to Stochastic Homogenization.
Jessica Lin*, McGill University
(1135-35-2063)
-
10:30 a.m.
From Mathematical Billiards to Dilation Surfaces.
Jane Wang*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1135-51-2316)
-
11:00 a.m.
Partially Ordered Sets and Noetherian Rings.
Cory H Colbert*, Williams College
(1135-13-1991)
-
11:30 a.m.
Bounds on Betti Numbers of Graded Rings.
Adam Boocher*, University of Utah
(1135-13-533)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Quantum Computing and Topological Phases of Matter, II
Room 17A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
David Meyer, University of California San Diego
Julia Plavnik, Texas A&M University julia@math.tamu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Mapping class group actions on representation sets of surfaces and universality in (2+1)-D TQFT.
Eric Samperton*, UC Davis
(1135-57-2597)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantum learning from symmetric oracles.
Jamie Pommersheim*, Reed College
(1135-68-2244)
-
9:00 a.m.
Semi-Algebraic Laws of Entanglement.
Grant W Allen*, University of California, San Diego
Orest Bucicovschi, University of California, San Diego
David A Meyer, University of California, San Diego
(1135-81-2314)
-
9:30 a.m.
Defects between gapped boundaries in two-dimensional topological phases of matter.
Iris Cong*, Harvard University
Meng Cheng, Yale University
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Station Q, UCSB
(1135-81-2326)
-
10:00 a.m.
Applications of equivariantization/de-equivarizantization to topological quantum computing.
Colleen Delaney*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1135-81-2902)
-
10:30 a.m.
Conformal Field Theories as Scaling Limit of Anyonic Chains.
Zhenghan Wang*, Microsoft Research Station Q and Dept. of Math., UCSB.
(1135-81-822)
-
11:00 a.m.
NEW PRESENTER: Mathematics of Topological Quantum Computing and its Implementations.
Krysta M Svore*, Microsoft Research
(1135-81-3215)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Multi-scale Modeling with PDEs in Computational Science and Engineering:Algorithms, Simulations, Analysis, and Applications, II
Room 33C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Salim M. Haidar, Grand Valley State University haidars@gvsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Landau equation: Analysis and Approximations to collisional plasmas.
Irene M. Gamba*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1135-35-548)
-
9:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:30 a.m.
New preconditioner techniques for the buoyancy driven flow problems.
Guoyi Ke*, Texas Tech University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
(1135-76-487)
-
10:00 a.m.
Unifying Forces in Complex Matter Space (CMS).
Reza R. Ahangar*, Texas A & M University-Kingsville, Texas
(1135-82-3132)
-
10:30 a.m.
Analytical and Numerical Study of Detachment Effects for the Upscaled Porous Medium Biofilm Reactor Model.
Abbas Fazal*, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester NY USA
Eberl J Hermann, University of Guelph, Guelph ON Canada
(1135-92-2616)
-
11:00 a.m.
Spherical harmonics based solutions for modified Laplace equation on a sphere.
Vani Cheruvu*, The University of Toledo
Shravan K Veerapaneni, University of Michigan
(1135-65-1783)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 31C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tamas Forgacs, CSU Fresno
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Trivalent braids and their closures.
Gabriel A. Coloma*, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Marguerite R. Davis, Ithaca College
(1135-57-98)
-
8:30 a.m.
Virtual spatial trivalent graphs and braids.
Erica L Sawyer*, The Evergreen State College
Rita L Post, University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
Abigayle L Dirdak, California State University, Fresno
(1135-57-91)
-
9:00 a.m.
Asymmetric and Symmetric Rendezvous on the Unit Cube.
Jeffrey A Braun*, Johns Hopkins University
John C Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
(1135-90-1079)
-
9:30 a.m.
Investigating the Gerchberg-Saxton Phase Retrieval Algorithm.
Lily Wittle*, University of Miami
Theresa A Thimons, St. Vincent College
(1135-42-113)
-
10:00 a.m.
Classification of Algebraically Defined Graphs by Girth.
Allison Joan Ganger*, Allegheny College
Shannon N. Golden, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Carter A. Lyons, Nebraska Wesleyan University
(1135-05-114)
-
10:30 a.m.
Visualizing 3-dimensional Quasi-crystals.
Joshua D Nolan*, Lafayette College
Clifford A Reiter, Lafayette College
(1135-06-143)
-
11:00 a.m.
A Homological Theory of Functions.
Greg Yang*, Microsoft Research
(1135-55-1586)
-
11:30 a.m.
Inflectionary Invariants for Plane Curve Singularities.
Ashvin Anand Swaminathan*, Princeton University
Anand Patel, Oklahoma State University
(1135-14-902)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology (Dedicated to Jack Porter in Honor of 50 Years of Dedicated Research), I
Room 9, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Nathan Carlson, California Lutheran University ncarlson@callutheran.edu
Jila Niknejad, University of Kansas
Lynne Yengulalp, University of Dayton
-
8:00 a.m.
Extending the Tychonoff process of generating H-closed extensions.
Jack Porter*, University of Kansas
(1135-54-1655)
-
8:30 a.m.
Symmetrizable L-spaces and Symmetrizable Dowker Spaces.
Sheldon W Davis*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1135-54-407)
-
9:00 a.m.
Baire, Čech-complete, and Subcompact Spaces.
William G. Fleissner*, University of Kansas
(1135-54-992)
-
9:30 a.m.
Normal Images of the Products and Countably Paracompact Images.
Jila Niknejad*, The University of Kansas
(1135-54-589)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Closure Operator for Clopen Topologies.
Gerald Beer, California State University, Los Angeles
Colin Bloomfield*, California State University, Los Angeles
(1135-54-1145)
-
10:30 a.m.
New cardinality bounds for Urysohn spaces.
Fortunata Aurora Basile*, University of Messina, Italy
Maddalena Bonanzinga, University of Messina, Italy
Nathan Carlson, California Lutheran University
(1135-54-1543)
-
11:00 a.m.
The loss of the Lindelof property in products of Sorgenfrey-like spaces.
John S Kulesza*, George Mason University
(1135-54-1680)
-
11:30 a.m.
Cardinal characteristics related to permutations of conditionally convergent series.
Andreas Blass, University of Michigan
Joerg Brendle, Kobe University
Will Brian, UNC Charlotte
Joel David Hamkins, City University of New York
Michael Hardy, Hamline University
Paul B. Larson*, Miami University
(1135-01-1708)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Data Analysis, III
Room 6E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Henry Adams, Colorado State University henry.adams@colostate.edu
Gunnar Carlsson, Stanford University
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island
-
8:00 a.m.
The theory of Vietoris-Rips complexes.
Henry Adams*, Colorado State University
(1135-55-1744)
-
8:30 a.m.
Vietoris-Rips Complexes of Regular Polygons.
Adam Jaffe*, Stanford University
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Samir Chowdhury, The Ohio State University
(1135-52-1641)
-
9:00 a.m.
Metric reconstruction via optimal transport.
Michal Adamaszek, University of Copenhagen
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Florian Frick*, Cornell University
(1135-57-1391)
-
9:30 a.m.
Unfoldings of cubes never overlap.
Kristin DeSplinter, University of San Diego
Satyan L. Devadoss*, University of San Diego
Jordan Readyhough, University of San Diego
Bryce Wimberly, University of San Diego
(1135-52-321)
-
10:00 a.m.
Estimating the Reach of a Manifold.
Eddie Aamari*, University of California, San Diego
Jisu Kim, Carnegie Mellon University
Frédéric Chazal, Inria Saclay
Bertrand Michel, Ecole Centrale Nantes
Alessandro Rinaldo, Carnegie Mellon University
Larry Wasserman, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-62-1769)
-
10:30 a.m.
Interleavings on categories with coherent $[0,\infty)$-action.
Anastasios Stefanou*, University at Albany, SUNY
Vin de Silva, Pomona College
Elizabeth Munch, Michigan State University
(1135-18-526)
-
11:00 a.m.
Persistence-Based Summaries for Metric Graphs.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
(1135-55-2465)
-
11:30 a.m.
Approximating metric spaces with Reeb type graphs.
Osman B Okutan*, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
Facundo Memoli, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
(1135-51-1368)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Visualization in Mathematics: Perspectives of Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators, II
Room 30C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Allen Keene, North Carolina State University
Mile Krajcevski, University of South Florida mile@mail.usf.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Mapping Diagrams Visualizing Functions and Equation Solutions: From Algebra Basics to Real and Complex Analysis.
Martin Flashman*, Humboldt State University
(1135-97-127)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using GeoGebra to Visualize and Investigate Complex Valued Functions of a Complex Variable.
Tim Flood*, Pittsburg (KS) State University
(1135-97-1210)
-
9:30 a.m.
On the effect of using Play-Doh as a modeling tool on student's visual understanding and success in multivariable calculus.
Myron Minn-Thu-Aye, Assistant Professor in Resi /University of Connecticut
Anthony Rizzie, Assistant Professor in Resi/University of Connecticut
Amit Savkar*, Associate Professor in Resi, Director of Assessment and Teaching/ University of Connecticut
(1135-97-1511)
-
10:00 a.m.
From concrete to abstract: Student discoveries and conjectures using physical surfaces in multivariable calculus and physics.
Aaron D Wangberg*, Winona State University
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
Robyn Wangberg, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
(1135-97-2227)
-
10:30 a.m.
Improving Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus & Differential Equations Through 3D Visualization Using CalcPlot3D.
Paul E. Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, SUNY University at Buffalo
(1135-97-2339)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Attracting, Involving, and Retaining Women and Underrepresented Groups in Mathematics --Righting the Balance
Room 5A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Francesca Bernardi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Meghan De Witt, St. Thomas Aquinas College mdewitt@stac.edu
Moderators:
Semra Kili/,c-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Makerspaces to Attract and Retain Women In STEM.
Jenna P Carpenter*, Campbell University
(1135-L5-61)
-
8:20 a.m.
King's College Women in Science and Engineering.
Janine E. Janoski*, King's College
(1135-L5-3022)
-
8:40 a.m.
Diversity in Math Festival: Sharing the experience.
Alessandra Pantano*, University of California, Irvine
Casey Kelleher, Princeton University
Natalia Komarova, University of California, Irvine
(1135-L5-2968)
-
9:00 a.m.
Discovering Undergraduate Mathematics in American Indian Culture.
Charles Peter Funkhouser*, California State University Fullerton
Miles Ruben Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College
(1135-L5-390)
-
9:20 a.m.
Programs, Structures and Instructional Strategies that Facilitate Diverse Learners Transitioning to and through Calculus in Two-Year Colleges.
Helen Burn, Highline College
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
J Luke Wood*, San Diego State University
Eboni Zamani-Gallaher, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1135-L5-2563)
-
9:40 a.m.
Learning Assistants and Undergraduate Tutors in Active Learning Precalculus and Calculus Courses: Cultivating a Sense of Belonging Among Students from Marginalized Groups.
Nancy Emerson Kress*, University of Colorado at Boulder
Matt Voigt, San Diego State University, University of California - San Diego
Jess Ellis Hagman, Colorado State University, Fort Collins CO
Jessica Gehrtz, Colorado State University, Fort Collins CO
(1135-L5-2610)
-
10:00 a.m.
Undergraduate Research in Mathematics History and Social Justice.
Susan E Kelly*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1135-L5-133)
-
10:20 a.m.
Cultivating an Inclusive Atmosphere in Scientific Computing through Diverse Historical Perspectives.
Jacob Price*, University of Washington
(1135-L5-300)
-
10:40 a.m.
Re-claiming identity through cultural education.
L. Marizza Bailey*, BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, AZ
Carrie Diaz Eaton, School for Environmental Literacy, Unity College
(1135-L5-620)
-
11:00 a.m.
Measuring the Global Gender Gap in Mathematics and the Natural Sciences: Working Frameworks and a Recent Grant-Funded International Initiative.
Guadalupe Lozano*, The University of Arizona, International Mathematical Union (IMU)
(1135-L5-1598)
-
11:20 a.m.
Campus Racial Climate and Sense of Belonging: Psychosocial Factors Impacting Persistence Intentions of Students in Developmental Mathematics.
Darolyn A. Flaggs*, Texas State University
(1135-L5-1359)
-
11:40 a.m.
The Role of Professional Societies in STEM Diversity.
Talitha M Washington*, Howard University
Vernon R. Morris, Howard University
(1135-L5-2394)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Differential Equations
Room 29D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
On Standard Forms of Linear Ordinary Differential Equations with Rational Function Coefficients.
Erdal Imamoglu*, North Carolina State University
Mark van Hoeij, Florida State University
(1135-34-746)
-
8:15 a.m.
Simple Simulation of Nonlinear Differential Equations with (Fairly) General Deviating Arguments.
Vincenzo Michael Isaia*, Indiana State University
(1135-34-1357)
-
8:30 a.m.
Perron-Type Existence Theorems for First Order Initial Value Problems.
Zhivko S. Athanassov*, Institute of Mathematics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1135-34-616)
-
8:45 a.m.
The Janowski starlikeness of a solution of second order differential equation.
See Keong Lee*, Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1135-30-1416)
-
9:00 a.m.
A BVP nonexistence proof using Green's Theorem.
Joseph P. Previte, Penn State Behrend
Joseph E Paullet*, Penn State Behrend
(1135-34-107)
-
9:15 a.m.
The Bessel Differential Equation and Left Definite Theory.
Katie Elliott*, Baylor University
(1135-34-2926)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Existence of Solutions to an Even-Order Boundary Value Problem.
Daniel Brumley*, University of Central Oklahoma
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
(1135-34-3068)
-
9:45 a.m.
On asymptotic integration of higher order delay differential equations.
Ravi P. Agarwal, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Turker Ertem*, Toros University
Agacik Zafer, American University of the Middle East
(1135-34-2667)
-
10:00 a.m.
A comparison of the adaptive Magnus expansion method and other ODE solvers for the chemical master equation with time-dependent propensities.
Khanh Ngoc Dinh*, Department of Mathematics, University of Alabama
Roger Blaine Sidje, Department of Mathematics, University of Alabama
(1135-34-2117)
-
10:15 a.m.
Modeling the Effects of Inflammation in Bone Fracture Healing.
Imelda Trejo*, University of Texas at Arlington
Hristo Kojouharov, University of Texas at Arlington
Benito Chen-Charpentier, University of Texas at Arlington
(1135-39-2916)
-
10:30 a.m.
The complex dynamics of a diffusive prey-predator model with an allee effect in prey.
Feng Rao*, Nanjing Tech University, China
Yun Kang, Arizona State University
(1135-35-2272)
-
10:45 a.m.
Numerical results for Linear Sequential Caputo Fractional Boundary Value problem with mixed boundary conditions.
Bhuvaneswari Sambandham*, Dixie State University
Aghalaya S Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu, Dixie State University
(1135-34-207)
-
11:00 a.m.
On Continuability, Boundedness, and Monotonicity of Solutions of Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations.
Lianwen Wang*, University of Central Missouri
(1135-34-52)
-
11:15 a.m.
An approximate method for solving fractional differential equations.
Mohsen Razzaghi*, Mississippi State University
(1135-34-1963)
-
11:30 a.m.
Cobweb Model with Fractional Order Derivatives.
Veysel Fuat Hatipoglu*, Mugla Sitki Kocman University
Martin Bohner, Missouri Science and Technology
(1135-34-3151)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Graphs and Their Applications
Room 18, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Resistance Distance in Linear 2-Trees.
Emily J Evans*, Brigham Young University
Wayne Barrett, Brigham Young University
Amanda E Francis, Carroll College
(1135-20-1382)
-
8:15 a.m.
On $r$-hued coloring of graphs without short induced paths.
Murong Xu*, West Virginia University
Hong-Jian Lai, West Virginia University
Xuezheng Lv, Renmin University of China
(1135-05-1718)
-
8:30 a.m.
Rainbows in Graphs.
Hunter Dane Rehm*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1135-05-2891)
-
8:45 a.m.
Increasing Spanning Forests in Graphs and Simplicial Complexes.
Josh Hallam*, Wake Forest University
Jeremy Martin, University of Kansas
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
(1135-05-1582)
-
9:00 a.m.
Sorting Index and Mahonian-Stirling paris for labeled forests.
Amy Grady*, Clemson University
Svetlana Poznanovic, Clemson University
(1135-05-1449)
-
9:15 a.m.
Quota Trees.
Tad P. White*, IDA Center for Computing Sciences
(1135-05-1376)
-
9:30 a.m.
A new way to view popping algorithms for perfect simulation.
Mark L Huber*, Claremont McKenna College
(1135-60-2621)
-
9:45 a.m.
Distance energy change of graphs due to edge deletion.
Wasin So*, San Jose State University
(1135-05-1508)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the fixing sets of finite groups.
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1135-05-1960)
-
10:15 a.m.
Enumerating acyclic digraphs by descents.
Kassie Archer, University of Texas at Tyler
Christina Graves*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1135-05-3071)
-
10:30 a.m.
Perfect Matching Transitivity of Graphs.
Ju Zhou*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1135-05-1748)
-
10:45 a.m.
DNA Origami and Knots in Graphs.
Ada Nicole Morse*, University of Vermont
(1135-05-493)
-
11:00 a.m.
Prime labelings of infinite graphs with connections to computability theory.
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
(1135-05-2142)
-
11:15 a.m.
Weak cop number of infinite graphs.
Robert W Bell*, Michigan State University
(1135-05-2469)
-
11:30 a.m.
Machine learning applied to edge-Nim on graphs.
Lindsay A Erickson*, Augustana University
(1135-05-2286)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, III
Room 4, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Eric Kahn, Bloomsburg University
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
8:20 a.m.
Building problem solving skills from existing mathematical knowledge.
Monika Keindl*, Northern Arizona University
(1135-D5-1714)
-
8:40 a.m.
What if there was no 2?
Judith Lynn Gieger*, Oglethorpe University
(1135-D5-2795)
-
9:00 a.m.
Trust Your Liberal Arts Students with Proof.
Elizabeth Thoren*, Pepperdine University
(1135-D5-2321)
-
9:20 a.m.
Transforming Future Math Teachers into Mathematicians.
Tara T. Craig*, Coastal Carolina University
(1135-D5-2911)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Effect of Instructional Strategies on Preservice Elementary Teachers Math Anxiety and Achievement.
Janelle Krause Lorenzen*, Southeastern Louisiana University
(1135-D5-2173)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Evolution of Prospective Elementary Teachers' Competencies: Procedural Knowledge, Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching, Attitudes, and Enactment of Mathematical Practices.
Shari Samuels*, Lower Columbia College
(1135-D5-3185)
-
10:20 a.m.
Inquiry Based Learning Integrated with Technology in a Geometry for Teachers Course.
Ali S Shaqlaih*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1135-D5-2627)
-
10:40 a.m.
Advanced Euclidean Geometry via IBL.
David M Clark*, SUNY New Paltz
Samrat S Pathania, SUNY New Paltz
(1135-D5-1866)
-
11:00 a.m.
Exploring polygonal centers.
Ted Theodosopoulos*, The Nueva School
(1135-D5-3198)
-
11:20 a.m.
Inquiry-Based Learning Problem Sets in an Outreach Program for High School Girls: Increasing Confidence and Strengthening Interest Among Underrepresented Groups.
Katrina Morgan*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Francesca Bernardi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1135-D5-3029)
-
11:40 a.m.
Inquiry-based pathway to Calculus.
Stuart Boersma*, Central Washington University
Frank Savina, The Charles A. Dana Center
(1135-D5-2005)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis, I
Room 28D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
8:00 a.m.
Inertial proximal method for a system of equilibrium problems and fixed point problems.
Prashanta Majee*, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur-721302, West Bengal, India
Chandal Nahak, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur-721302, West Bengal, India
(1135-VM-87)
-
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Gibbs Phenomenon in tight framelet expansions.
Mutaz Mohammad*, Zayed University
(1135-VM-224)
-
8:30 a.m.
Variable exponent spaces of analytic functions.
Gerardo R. Chacon*, Gallaudet University
Gerardo A. Chacon, Universidad Antonio Narino
(1135-VM-416)
-
8:45 a.m.
Two Point Centroidal Voronoi Tessellations.
Sophia DeArment, Rochester Institute of Technology
Kathrin Gillespie, Redfin
Albert Schueller*, Whitman College
(1135-VM-782)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Dynamics of $f(z)=i^z$.
Michelle Previte*, Penn State Behrend
Joseph P. Previte, Penn State Behrend
(1135-VM-788)
-
9:15 a.m.
Developments in the Heisenberg Group.
Jacob R Mirra*, University of Pittsburgh
(1135-VM-1002)
-
9:30 a.m.
Recent progress on theory and numerical data assimilation algorithm in geophysical and fluid dynamics.
Yuan Pei*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Adam Larios, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-VM-1146)
-
9:45 a.m.
Homogenization with soft inclusions and interior Lipschitz estimates at every scale.
B Chase Russell*, University of Kentucky
(1135-VM-1272)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Geometric Definition of the Derivative.
Laramie Paxton*, Washington State University
Kevin R. Vixie, Washington State University
(1135-VM-1420)
-
10:15 a.m.
Limit Points of Folding Sequences.
Matthew J Sequin*, Saint Peter's University
(1135-VM-1444)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, I
Room 28E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
8:00 a.m.
Semi-Parametric Rank Estimation of Partially Linear Models with Penalized Wavelets.
Eddy Kwessi*, Trinity University
(1135-VT-64)
-
8:15 a.m.
Studying crime trends in the United States in the XXI century.
Volodymyr Melnykov, The University of Alabama
Xuwen Zhu*, The University of Louisville
(1135-VT-76)
-
8:30 a.m.
Optimal Estimating Equation for Logistic Regression with Linked Data.
Jenkin Tsui*, University of Toronto
Abel Dasylva, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Kenneth Chu, Ottawa, ON, Canada
(1135-VT-138)
-
8:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The degree distribution and Gini index of random caterpillar trees.
Panpan Zhang*, University of Connecticut
Dipak Dey, University of Connecticut
(1135-VT-149)
-
9:00 a.m.
Sampling distributions of skew normal populations.
Xiaonan Zhu*, New Mexico State University
Baokun Li, Southwestern University of Finance and Economy, P. R. China
Tonghui Wang, New Mexico State University
Arjun K. Gupta, Bowling Green State University
(1135-VT-346)
-
9:15 a.m.
Comparative Study of Quality Control for the Strength of Carbon Fibers.
Nehal Adhikari*, Department of Mathematical Sciences/University of South Dakota
Yuhlong Lio, Department of Mathematical Sciences/University of South Dakota
(1135-VT-541)
-
9:30 a.m.
Risk Based Target Lag Clustering of Time Dependent Information in Finance.
Doo Young Kim*, Arkansas State University
(1135-VT-693)
-
9:45 a.m.
Minimal Noise-Induced Stabilization of One-Dimensional Stochastic Differential Equations.
Tiffany Nicole Kolba*, Valparaiso University
(1135-VT-783)
-
10:00 a.m.
Quantization in Statistics.
Lakshmi Roychowdhury*, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1135-VT-832)
-
10:15 a.m.
On the Probability of Random Polynomials with Integer Coefficients Being Irreducible.
Grigory Terlov*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1135-VT-901)
-
10:30 a.m.
Spatiotemporal trends in daily precipitation extremes and their connection with North Atlantic tropical cyclones for the Southeastern United States.
Bhikhari P. Tharu*, Spelman College
Nirajan Dhakal, Environmental and Health Sciences Program, Spelman College
(1135-VT-917)
-
10:45 a.m.
An unexpected expectation trick for maximums and minimums of two random variables.
John C. Wierman*, Johns Hopkins University
(1135-VT-978)
-
11:00 a.m.
An Alternative Parameterization for Hormesis Problem in Toxicology.
Steven B Kim*, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1135-VT-1012)
-
11:15 a.m.
Supervised Learning via Smoothed Polya Trees.
William Cipolli*, Colgate University
Timothy Hanson, University of South Carolina
(1135-VT-1116)
-
11:30 a.m.
A Comparison of Robust Logistic Regression Methods.
Xiaoya Meyer*, Cameron University
Hong Li, Cameron University
(1135-VT-1184)
-
11:45 a.m.
Necessary and Sufficient Condition for Asymptotic Standard Normality of the Two Sample Pivot.
Rajeshwari Majumdar, University of Connecticut
Suman Majumdar*, University of Connecticut
(1135-VT-1198)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics, III
Room 32B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Modeling Disease and Biological Processes
Room 29C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Multi-Objective Extension to Logical Analysis of Data and Its Applications in Medicine.
Nandini Rakala*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
Munevver Mine Subasi, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
Ersoy Subasi, Department of Engineering Systems, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
(1135-90-2501)
-
8:15 a.m.
Global stability of the coexistence equilibrium for a general class of models of facultative mutualism.
Daniel Maxin, Valparaiso University
Paul Georgescu, Technical University of Iasi
Laurentiu Sega*, Augusta University
Ludek Berec, Institute of Mathematics and Biomathematics, University of South Bohemia
(1135-92-297)
-
8:30 a.m.
Emergence of Cooperativity in Microbial Consortia.
Diana Schepens*, Montana State University
Ross Carlson, Montana State University
Jeff Heys, Montana State University
Ashley Beck, Montana State University
Tomas Gedeon, Montana State University
(1135-92-1443)
-
8:45 a.m.
One the principle of host evolution in immuno-epidemiological models.
Yena Kim*, University of Florida
Maia Martcheva, University of Florida
(1135-00-2081)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Discrete Time West Nile Virus Transmission Model with Optimal Bird- and Vector-Specific Controls.
Tufail M Malik*, Arizona State University
(1135-92-1639)
-
9:15 a.m.
Modeling migratory effects of white-tailed deer on dynamics of hemorrhagic disease: reducing risk of outbreaks via isolation.
Gerry Baygents*, University of Missouri Kansas City
(1135-65-2098)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Fixation of neutral mutants in random environments: minority rules.
Natalia L Komarova*, UC Irvine
(1135-92-2361)
-
9:45 a.m.
Evolutionary Stable Strategy for a Multispecies Phytoplankton Competition Model.
Thomas G Stojsavljevic*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1135-92-1617)
-
10:00 a.m.
Modeling Transposable Element Dynamics with Fragmentation Equations.
M Banuelos*, University of California, Merced
S S Sindi, University of California, Merced
(1135-92-2849)
-
10:15 a.m.
A model for quantifying the importance of habitats in a migratory network.
Christine Sample*, Emmanuel College
Joanna Bieri, University of Redlands
Benjamin Allen, Emmanuel College
Yulia Dementieva, Emmanuel College
Alyssa Carson, Emmanuel College
Shirley Qiu, Emmanuel College
Connor Higgins, Emmanuel College
Sadie Piatt, Emmanuel College
(1135-92-2712)
-
10:30 a.m.
Using Mathematical Model to Study How the Interplay Between Various Stressors Affects the Dynamics of Honeybee Colonies.
Vardayani Ratti*, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH
Peter G Kevan, University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada
Hermann J Eberl, University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada
(1135-34-3017)
-
10:45 a.m.
Maintenance of the pH gradient in the gastric mucus layer.
Owen L Lewis*, University of Utah
James P Keener, University of Utah
Aaron L Fogelson, University of Utah
(1135-92-3220)
-
11:00 a.m.
A method for sensitivity analysis and parameter estimation applied to a large reaction-diffusion model of cell polarization.
Marissa Renardy*, The Ohio State University
Tau-Mu Yi, University of California, Santa Barbara
Dongbin Xiu, The Ohio State University
Ching-Shan Chou, The Ohio State University
(1135-92-505)
-
11:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Modeling the dynamics of Cdc42 oscillation in fission yeast.
Bin Xu*, University of Notre Dame, Department of Applied & Computational Mathematics and Statistics
(1135-92-1934)
-
11:30 a.m.
Pattern formation mechanism for homeostatic control of synapse density during C. elegans growth.
Heather Z. Brooks*, University of Utah
Paul C. Bressloff, University of Utah
(1135-92-1982)
-
11:45 a.m.
Key Concepts on Mathematics for Bioinformatics.
Ricardo Sanchez*, Argosy University and Art Institutes International Minnesota
Lucia Barrera Arenas, Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia
(1135-92-1188)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Methods and Their Applications
Room 29A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Towards a Difference Potentials Method for the Mullins--Sekerka model.
Yekaterina Epshteyn, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
Kyle R. Steffen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
Qing Xia, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
(1135-65-2877)
-
8:15 a.m.
Numerical smoothness and error analysis for parabolic equations.
Todd Romutis*, Bowling Green State University
Tong Sun, Bowling Green State University
(1135-65-2526)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Analysis of a Multiphysics Finite Element Method for a Poroelasticity Model.
Xiaobing Feng, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Zhihao Ge, Henan University
Yukun Li*, The Ohio State University, Columbus
(1135-65-2184)
-
8:45 a.m.
A phase-field description of dynamic brittle fracture model: a single anti-plane shear crack.
Mallikarjunaiah S Muddamallappa*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Christopher J Larsen, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Marcus Sarkis, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1135-74-3103)
-
9:00 a.m.
The error analysis for the cubic front tracking and RKDG method solving scalar conservation laws.
Raju Prasad Bhusal*, Bowling Green State University
Tong Sun, Bowling Green State University
(1135-65-542)
-
9:15 a.m.
Bezier polynomials with applications.
Md Shafiqul Islam*, Department of Applied Mathematics, Dhaka University, Dhaka 1000, Bangladesh
(1135-65-1654)
-
9:30 a.m.
Generalized Block Anti-Gauss Quadrature Rules.
Hessah Faihan Alqahtani*, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science and Arts, King Abdulaziz University, Rabigh, Saudi Arabia
Lothar Reichel, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Kent State University, Kent, OH 44242, USA.
(1135-65-1730)
-
9:45 a.m.
Sine Cardinal Function in Modern Computational Mathematics.
A. Bass Bagayogo*, University of Saint-Boniface
(1135-65-2669)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: High Speed Numerical Analysis of Experimentally Obtained Data via Low Power Computing Devices.
Abram Kay Rodgers*, UC Santa Cruz
(1135-65-265)
-
10:15 a.m.
Optimal modularity maximization in multilayer networks.
A. Roxana Pamfil*, University of Oxford
Sam D. Howison, University of Oxford
Mason A. Porter, UCLA
(1135-68-1850)
-
10:30 a.m.
Weakly nonlinear convective flow in an aquifer with varying permeability and thermal conductivity in the vertical direction.
Dambaru Bhatta*, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, TX
Daniel N Riahi, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, TX
(1135-76-1478)
-
10:45 a.m.
Study of Bioparticle Transport Using Lattice Boltzmann Method and Immersed Boundary Method.
Yan Peng*, Old Dominion University
Charles Armstrong, Old Dominion Univeristy
(1135-76-2477)
-
11:00 a.m.
Linear Programming Formulations for Singular Stochastic Control Problems with A Focus on Numerical Policy Evaluation.
Martin G. Vieten*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Richard H. Stockbridge, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1135-93-327)
-
11:15 a.m.
Semilocal Convergence Newton Method Applied to Kepler Equation: New Results.
Manuel Aurelio Aurelio Diloné*, Universidad Autónoma de Santo Domingo, UASD, República Dominicana
(1135-65-1943)
-
11:30 a.m.
Operator splitting methods for solving the Langevin equation: new methods and analysis of their convergence.
Adam E Telatovich*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1135-65-3235)
-
11:45 a.m.
A numerical study of color category boundaries and category evolution.
Nicole A Fider*, University of California, Irvine
(1135-65-2993)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Quantitative Literacy Across the Curriculum
Room 15B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Catherine Crockett, Point Loma Nazarene University
John Curran, Eastern Michigan University
Andrew J. Miller, Belmont University andrew.miller@belmont.edu
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Teaching Abstract Algebra: Topics and Techniques
Room 14A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Jessie Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Galois Theory as a Motivation for Learning About Permutation Groups.
Jeffrey W. Clark*, Elon University
(1135-E1-1666)
-
8:20 a.m.
An Abstract Algebra Course Capstone.
Silas Johnson*, Northwestern University
(1135-E1-2699)
-
8:40 a.m.
Abstract Algebra based on Coding and Cryptography.
Yevgeniy V. Galperin*, East Stroudsburg University of PA
(1135-E1-2834)
-
9:00 a.m.
Gamifying Abstract Algebra.
Joshua K. Lambert*, Georgia Southern University
(1135-E1-1775)
-
9:20 a.m.
Graphs and Zero-Divisors.
Joe Stickles*, Millikin University
(1135-E1-802)
-
9:40 a.m.
Teaching Modern Algebra Through Applications.
Kristofer D Jorgenson*, Sul Ross State University
(1135-E1-1580)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Learning to Read Math Papers: Two activities for an abstract algebra course.
Elizabeth Wilcox*, Oswego State University of New York
(1135-E1-1073)
-
10:20 a.m.
Hands-on group theory: worksheets and beyond.
Ethan Berkove*, Lafayette College
(1135-E1-3157)
-
10:40 a.m.
An Alternative Assessment Technique in Abstract Algebra Lowers Stress for All.
Lauren Keough*, Grand Valley State University
(1135-E1-2752)
-
11:00 a.m.
Oral Presentations as Assessment in Abstract Algebra.
Jessie Lenarz*, St. Catherine University
(1135-E1-2429)
-
11:20 a.m.
Teaching Abstract Algebra with Pre and Post Quizzes.
Sarah Wolff*, Denison University
(1135-E1-1865)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent advances in modeling, analysis, and control in epidemiology, spatial ecology and evolution
Room 11A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Aijun Zhang, Oregon State University zhangai@math.oregonstate.edu
Vrushali Bokil, Oregon State University bokilv@math.oregonstate.edu
Patrick Deleenheer, Oregon State University deleenhp@science.oregonstate.edu
Carrie Manore, Los Alamos National Labs cmanore@lanl.gov
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamics of populations with individual variation in dispersal on bounded domains.
Robert Stephen Cantrell, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami and Institute for Applied Mathematics, Renmin University of China
Chris Cosner*, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
Xiao Yu, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
(1135-92-1106)
-
8:30 a.m.
Nonlocal Dispersals with Moving Habitats.
Aijun Zhang*, Oregon State University
(1135-92-968)
-
9:00 a.m.
Integral Projection Models for host/fungal-pathogen systems: applications to the amphibian chytrid fungus.
Cheryl J Briggs*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Mark Q Wilber, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1135-92-1612)
-
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Control of Vector Transmitted Viral Disease of Crops with Different Replanting Strategies.
Vrushali A Bokil*, Oregon State University
Linda J. S. Allen, Texas Tech University
Michael Jeger, Imperial College, UK
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1135-65-1796)
-
10:00 a.m.
On a competitive system with ideal free dispersal.
Salomé M Martínez*, Departamento de Ingeniería Matemática, Universidad de Chile
(1135-35-2527)
-
10:30 a.m.
A mathematical proof of the tragedy of the commons in the chemostat.
Patrick De Leenheer*, Oregon State University
(1135-92-2349)
-
11:00 a.m.
A Stochastic Model and Bayesian Estimation of Important Outbreak Characteristics for Zika in South and Central America.
Deborah Shutt*, Virginia Military Institute
Sara Y Del Valle, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Carrie A Manore, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Stephen Pankavich, Colorado School of Mines
Aaron T Porter, Colorado School of Mines
(1135-34-3241)
-
11:30 a.m.
Point of Care Diagnostic Deployment and Targeted Treatment of Antimicrobial Resistant Non-Typhoidal Salmonella: a New Mathematical Model and Cost-Benefit Analysis.
Carrie Manore*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Todd Graham, University of Portland
Alexa Carr, University of Portland
Alicia Feryn, University of Portland
Hannah Calendar, University of Portland
Harshini Mukundan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Shailja Jakhar, University of Portland
(1135-34-3242)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Room 6F, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education: Highlights from the Annual SIGMAA on RUME Conference
Room 3, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacy Brown, Cal Poly Pomona
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
Aaron Weinberg, Ithaca College
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematicians' construction of meaning for derivatives and integrals of complex-valued functions.
Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado
Michael Oehrtman*, Oklahoma State University
Brent Hancock, University of Northern Colorado
(1135-AG-1221)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Comparison of Calculus, Transition-to-Proof, and Advanced Calculus Student Quantifications for Complex Mathematical Statements.
Morgan Early Sellers*, Arizona State University
Kyeong Hah Roh, Arizona State University
Erika Johara David, Arizona State University
(1135-AG-287)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mathematics Instruction Leadership in Undergraduate Departments.
Naneh Apkarian*, San Diego State University
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
(1135-AG-486)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using Intuitive Examples from Women of Color to Reveal Nuances about Basis.
Aditya P. Adiredja*, The University of Arizona
Michelle Zandieh, Arizona State University
(1135-AG-1533)
-
10:30 a.m.
Leveraging Real Analysis to Foster Pedagogical Practices.
Nicholas Wasserman*, Teachers College, Columbia University
Keith Weber, Rutgers University
William McGuffey, Teachers College, Columbia University
(1135-AG-466)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Special Functions and Combinatorics (in honor of Dennis Stanton's 65th birthday), III
Room 7A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University sfishel1@asu.edu
Mourad Ismail, University of Central Florida
Vic Reiner, University of Minnesota
-
8:30 a.m.
Sign matrix polytopes from Young tableaux.
Sara Solhjem, North Dakota State University
Jessica Striker*, North Dakota State University
(1135-05-1881)
-
9:00 a.m.
Posets from polytopes.
Patricia Hersh*, North Carolina State University
Karola Meszaros, Cornell University
(1135-05-1737)
-
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorics of q-integrals.
Jang Soo Kim*, Sungkyunkwan University
(1135-05-1656)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Rogers-Ramanujan Functions and Computer Algebra.
Peter Paule*, RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Cristian-Silviu Radu, RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz
(1135-11-1965)
-
10:30 a.m.
New Ramanujan mock theta function identities.
Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
(1135-11-1648)
-
11:00 a.m.
Singular overpartitions and partitions with prescribed hook difference conditions.
Ae Ja Yee*, The Pennsylvania State University
Seunghyun Seo, Kangwon National University, Korea
(1135-05-2333)
-
11:30 a.m.
Partitions with even parts below odd parts and mock theta functions.
George E Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University
(1135-05-1096)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, I
Room 8, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A & M University
-
8:30 a.m.
The McKay Correspondence for Semisimple Hopf Actions on Regular Graded Algebras.
Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington, Seattle
Chelsea Walton, Temple University
James J. Zhang, University of Washington, Seattle
(1135-16-747)
-
9:00 a.m.
SPEAKER CHANGE: Color Lie rings and PBW deformations of skew group algebras.
Siân Fryer*, University of California Santa Barbara
Tina Kanstrup, University of Bonn
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
(1135-16-673)
-
9:30 a.m.
Preprojective algebras.
Gordana G Todorov*, Northeastern University
Van Nguyen, Hood College
Shijie Zhu, Northeastern University
(1135-16-864)
-
10:00 a.m.
Spline models for algebra and geometry.
Elizabeth Drellich*, Swarthmore College
(1135-14-859)
-
10:30 a.m.
Detecting projectivity of modules and nilpotence in cohomology for finite dimensional (graded) Hopf algebras.
Julia Pevtsova*, University of Washington
David J. Benson, University of Aberdeen
Srikanth B. Iyengar, University of Utah
Henning Krause, University of Bielefeld
(1135-17-677)
-
11:00 a.m.
$sl_k$ friezes from Grassmannians.
Karin Baur, University of Graz
Eleonore Faber, University of Leeds
Sira Gratz, University of Glasgow
Khrystyna Serhiyenko*, University of California, Berkeley
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
(1135-16-622)
-
11:30 a.m.
Deformations of semisimple Hopf algebras.
Adriana Meija Castano, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
Sonia Natale, Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
Maria Vega, United States Military Academy
Chelsea Walton*, Temple University
(1135-16-451)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.
Project NExT Panel
Technological Perspectives: Re-evaluating Teaching and Learning in the Digital Age
Room 6F, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Adelaide Akers, Emporia State University
Marggie Gonzalez, University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez
Kenji Kozai, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Quinn Morris, Swarthmore College
Panelists:
Rob Beezer, University of Puget Sound
Matt Boelkins, Grand Valley State University
Eli Luberoff, Desmos
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall B1, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Retiring Presidential Address
The concept of Holonomy---its history and recent developments.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Robert L. Bryant*, Duke University
(1135-53-1659)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
The isomorphism and bi-embeddability relations for countable torsion abelian groups.
Room 7B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Simon Thomas*, Rutgers University
(1135-03-192)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Accessible Problems in Modern Number Theory
Room 5B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeremy Rouse, Wake Forest University rouseja@wfu.edu
Kate Thompson, De Paul University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Directing Undergraduate Research
Room 28A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling, Analysis and Applications in Population Biology, II
Room 31A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Yu Jin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln yjin6@unl.edu
Ying Zhou, Lafayette College
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Tragedy of the Commons in the Chemostat.
hal L Smith*, Arizona State University
(1135-92-1026)
-
9:30 a.m.
Graph Design and Reduction to Global Lyapunov Functions in Mathematical Biology.
Zhisheng Shuai*, University of Central Florida
(1135-92-1646)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Embedding a One-to-one Infection Network into a Nested Infection Network.
Evan Milliken*, Arizona State University
Hal L. Smith, Arizona State University
(1135-92-2008)
-
10:30 a.m.
A mathematical model of interaction of pelagic algae, benthic algae and nutrients in an oligotrophic shallow aquatic ecosystem.
Jimin Zhang, Heilongjiang University
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
Xiaoyuan Chang, Harbin University of Science and Technology
(1135-92-1125)
-
11:00 a.m.
Population persistence in a benthic-drift river environment.
Yu Jin*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-92-1591)
-
11:30 a.m.
Steady States of Reaction-Diffusion Equations with U-Shaped Density Dependent Dispersal on the Boundary.
Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University at Montgomery
Quinn A Morris*, Swarthmore College
Catherine Payne, Winston-Salem State University
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Byungjae Son, Wayne State University
(1135-35-14)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
Starter Kit for Teaching Modeling-First Differential Equations Course
Room 28B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE, Cornwall, NY
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College
Holly Zullo, Westminster College
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part B
Teaching Statistics using R and R Studio
Room 28C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Randall Pruim, Calvin College
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Revitalizing Complex Analysis
Room 31B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Russell W. Howell, Westmont College howell@westmont.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
How to identify the the Euler-gamma function and the Riemann-zeta function?
Qi Han*, Texas A&M University at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX 78224
(1135-R1-921)
-
9:20 a.m.
Visualization of Complex Functions Using Circle Packings.
G. Brock Williams*, Texas Tech University
(1135-R1-575)
-
9:40 a.m.
Making Sense of Complex Integration: Mapping Diagrams Created with GeoGebra to Visualize Definitions, Theory and Applications.
Martin Flashman*, Humboldt State University
(1135-R1-109)
-
10:00 a.m.
Locating the Roots of a Harmonic Polynomial.
Michael Brilleslyper*, U. S. Air Force Academy
Beth Schaubroeck, U. S. Air Force Academy
(1135-R1-266)
-
10:20 a.m.
From Julia Sets to Coloring Pages.
Beth Schaubroeck*, U. S. Air Force Academy
Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
(1135-R1-2472)
-
10:40 a.m.
Some remarks about the teaching of complex variables.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1135-R1-1453)
-
11:00 a.m.
A Web Interface for REU Projects in Complex Analysis.
Russell W Howell*, Westmont College
(1135-R1-2601)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Technology and Apps for Teaching Mathematics and Statistics, II
Room 32A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacey Hancock, Montana State University
Soma Roy, California Polytechnic State University
Sue Schou, Idaho State University
Karl RB Schmitt, Valparaiso University karl.schmitt@valpo.edu
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Student Perspectives and Feedback on REUs
Room 2, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Gareth E. Roberts, College of the Holy Cross groberts@holycross.edu
Thomas P. Wakefield, Youngstown State University
Aklilu Zeleke, Michigan State University
Panelists:
Colin Defant, University of Florida
Alexandra Embry, Indiana University Bloomington
Sumun Iyer, Williams College
Kathryn Leonard, California State University Channel Islands
Katherine Tam Arneson, St. Olaf College
Vincent Villalobos, University of Texas at Tyler
Emily Winn, Brown University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
NAM Panel Discussion
Advising Our Students on the Transition to the 1st (or 0th) Year of Graduate School
Room 1B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Moderators:
Duane Cooper, Morehouse College
Panelists:
Julia Anderson-Lee, Iowa State University
Trachette Jackson, University of Michigan
Douglas Mupasiri, University of Northern Iowa
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Employment Center
Exhibit Hall A, Ground Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 9:15 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, II
Room 15A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
9:15 a.m.
Distribution of descents in matchings.
Gene B Kim*, University of Southern California
(1135-VT-2921)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The application of Bayes' theorem for diagnosing herniated nucleus pulposus (HNP) based on physical exam findings.
Luis J Soliz*, Rush University Medical Center
Maunak Rana, University of Chicago
(1135-VT-2938)
-
9:45 a.m.
A new gamma-Pareto distribution: Properties and Applications.
Ahmad Alzaghal*, SUNY Farmingdale State College
(1135-VT-2953)
-
10:00 a.m.
Modulated Random Measures On Hausdorff Topological Spaces.
Jewgeni H. Dshalalow, Florida Institute of Technology
Ali Hussein Mahmood Al-Obaidi*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1135-VT-2958)
-
10:15 a.m.
Discussion
-
10:30 a.m.
Pathway and Gene Selection with Guided Regularized Random Forests.
Daniel Brumley*, University of Central Oklahoma
Tyler Cook, University of Central Oklahoma
(1135-VT-3062)
-
10:45 a.m.
Batch arrival queueing system with vacations, disasters and repairs under the N- policy.
George Mytalas*, Brooklyn College, CUNY
Ioannis Farmakis, Brooklyn.College, CUNY
(1135-VT-3112)
-
11:00 a.m.
Functions Involving The Maximum And Minimum Of Random Variables Arising From Inventory Models With Quality.
Abdul-Nasser El-Kassar*, Lebanese American University
Noura Yassine, Beiru Arab University
(1135-VT-3180)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Games orbits play.
Room 7B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Aristotelis Panagiotopoulos*, California Institute of Technology
Martino Lupini, California Institute of Technology
(1135-03-190)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Interactive Lecture for Students and Teachers
Mathematics to the rescue - how to fold a tie.
Room 6C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
James Tanton, MAA
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
NAM Business Meeting
Room 1B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Transforming learning: building confidence and community to engage students with rigor.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Maria Klawe*, Harvey Mudd College
(1135-A0-155)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 10:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology
Room 28D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
10:30 a.m.
Proofs without words...animated-gif style!
John C.D. Diamantopoulos*, Northeastern State University
(1135-VD-898)
-
10:45 a.m.
Using Bricklayer to fuse mathematical thinking, computational thinking, and art.
Betty Love*, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska - Omaha
(1135-VD-1566)
-
11:00 a.m.
Re-imagining STEM gateway courses and the faculty seminar developed to support them.
Marianna Bonanome*, City Tech, CUNY
(1135-VD-2475)
-
11:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Engaging Girls Through Math Media: Using Technology to Increase Engagement, Teach Scientific Communication, and Maximize Impact in a High School Outreach Program.
Katrina Morgan*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Francesca Bernardi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1135-VD-3023)
-
11:30 a.m.
Interactive Animations in MYMathApps Calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Andrew Crenwelge, Texas A&M University
Joseph Martinsen, Texas A&M University
Matthew Weihing, Texas A&M University
Matthew Barry, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station
(1135-VD-3054)
-
11:45 a.m.
Complex Roots of Real Polynomials & Rational Functions and Dynamic Graphics.
William C Bauldry*, Appalachian State University
Michael J Bossé, Appalachian State University
(1135-VD-3218)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Panel
Tips and Tricks to Securing Funding for Undergraduate Research
Room 2, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
James P. Solazzo, Coastal Carolina University jsolazzo@coastal.edu
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
Panelists:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Tamas Forgacs, California State University Fresno
Rebecca Garcia, Sam Houston State University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Cindy Wyels, California State University Channel Islands
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 10:40 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Technology and Apps for Teaching Mathematics and Statistics, III
Room 32A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacey Hancock, Montana State University
Soma Roy, California Polytechnic State University
Sue Schou, Idaho State University
Karl RB Schmitt, Valparaiso University karl.schmitt@valpo.edu
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Mathemati-Con Presents: Showtime!
Enjoy highly entertaining mathematics presentations from Vi Hart and Matt Parker.
Room 6C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers
Math Wrangle.
Room 6D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Ed Keppelmann, University of Nevada Reno
Phil Yasskin, Texas A&M University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA Business Meeting
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Chairs:
Deanna Hausperger, Carlton College
Organizers:
Barbara Faires, Westminster College
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
AMS Business Meeting
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Chairs:
Kenneth Ribet, University of California Berkeley
Organizers:
Carla Savage, North Carolina State University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Ramsey's theorem in arithmetic.
Room 7B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Keita Yokoyama*, JAIST, Japan
(1135-03-194)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes: Impact, Importance, and Dynamical Consistency
Room 1B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Ronald Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
(1135-00-187)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications
Room 29D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Elvan Akin, Missouri University S&T akine@mst.edu
John Davis, Baylor University
-
1:00 p.m.
Some new integral inequalities on time scales.
Allan Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Feifei Du, Sun Yat-Sen University
Wei Hu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lynn Erbe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-39-1226)
-
1:30 p.m.
Bennet and Leindler type inequalities for Nabla Time Scale Calculus.
Billur KaymakÇalan*, Çankaya University, Ankara-Turkey
Neslihan Nesliye Pelen, Ondokuz Mayıs University, Samsun-Turkey
(1135-39-937)
-
2:00 p.m.
Compartmental model of land use dynamics within the Tallgrass Prairie ecosystem: the case for the Conservation Reserve Program (CRP).
Heidi A. Berger*, Simpson College
Clinton K. Meyer, Simpson College
Anna Mummert, Marshall University
(1135-34-863)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Wholistic Solution to the Problem of Determining the Stability Region on Arbitrary Time Scales.
Billy Jackson*, SUNY Geneseo
John Davis, Baylor University
(1135-93-501)
-
3:00 p.m.
Linear Mean-Square Stability Theory for Stochastic Pulse Time Scales.
Dylan R Poulsen*, Washington College
(1135-93-656)
-
3:30 p.m.
Sequential Predictors for Input Delay Compensation in Control Systems.
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1135-93-343)
-
4:00 p.m.
Existence of solutions to a discrete fourth order boundary value problem.
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
S. Heidarkhani, Razi University, Iran
L. Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
M. Wang, Rowan University
(1135-39-778)
-
4:30 p.m.
Boundary value problems on a half-line for differential equations with mean curvature operator.
Zuzana Dosla*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic
Mauro Marini, Department of Mathematics and Informatics, University of Florence, Florence, Italy
Serena Matucci, Department of Mathematics and Informatics, University of Florence, Florence, Italy
(1135-34-801)
-
5:00 p.m.
Boundary data smoothness for solutions of nonlocal boundary value problems for $n$th order differential equations.
Brian Christopher Pennington*, Baylor University
(1135-34-243)
-
5:30 p.m.
On Stabilities of a Decomposed Compact Method for Solving Highly Oscillatory Wave Equations.
Tiffany Jones*, Baylor University
Qin Sheng, Baylor University
(1135-39-850)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
Authoring Integrated Online Textbooks with MathBook XML
Room 28C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
Mitchel T. Keller, Washington and Lee University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Computational Combinatorics and Number Theory
Room 29B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeremy F. Alm, Lamar University alm.academic@gmail.com
David Andrews, University of Dallas
Rob Hochberg, University of Dallas
-
1:00 p.m.
The Muffin Problem.
William Gasarch*, Department of Computer Science, Univ of MD at College Park
Guangiqi Cui, Montgomery Blair High School
John Dickerson, Department of Computer Science, Univ of MD at College Park
Naveen Durvasula, Montgomery Blair High School
Erik Metz, Department of Computer Science, Univ of MD at College Park
Naveen Raman, Richard Montgomery High School
Sung Hyun Yoo, Bergen County Academies
(1135-05-1987)
-
2:00 p.m.
Computations in Ramsey Theory.
Stanisław Radziszowski*, Department of Computer Science, Rochester Institute of Technology, NY
(1135-05-600)
-
3:00 p.m.
Algorithmic Aspects of Graph Pebbling.
Glenn Hurlbert*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1135-05-1733)
-
3:30 p.m.
Ehrhart polynomial of some Schlafli simplices.
Igor Pak, UCLA
Damir Yeliussizov*, UCLA
(1135-05-1057)
-
4:00 p.m.
New results on an ancient function.
Carl Pomerance*, Dartmouth College
(1135-11-585)
-
4:30 p.m.
Explicit estimates for the distribution of numbers free of large prime factors.
Jared Duker Lichtman*, Dartmouth College
(1135-11-277)
-
5:00 p.m.
Polynomial Splitting Measures and Cohomology of the Pure Braid Group.
Trevor Hyde, University of Michigan
Jeffrey C. Lagarias*, University of Michigan
(1135-11-1262)
-
5:30 p.m.
New work on the existence of challenge pseudoprimes.
Andrew Shallue*, Illinois Wesleyan University
(1135-11-2337)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Connections in Discrete Mathematics: Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Designs
Room 33C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Amin Bahmanian, Illinois State University mbahman@ilstu.edu
Theodore Molla, University Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
1:00 p.m.
Paths and matching in convex geometric hypergraphs.
Jacques Verstraete*, University of California, San Diego
Zoltan Furedi, University of Illinois, Urbana
Tao Jiang, Miami University
Alexandr Kostochka, University of Illinois, Urbana
Dhruv Mubayi, University of Illinois, Chicago
(1135-05-2363)
-
1:30 p.m.
Applications of projective plane graphs in combinatorial number theory.
Michael Tait*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-05-1177)
-
2:00 p.m.
Circumferences of 3-connected graphs with bounded maximum degrees.
Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
Zhicheng Gao, Carleton University
Songling Shan*, Vanderbilt University
Xingxing Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1135-05-2458)
-
2:30 p.m.
Augmented trees and constructing hypergraphs with large girth and chromatic number.
N. Alon, Tel Aviv University
A. Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
B. Reiniger*, Illinois Institute of Technology
D. B. West, Zhejiang Normal University
X. Zhu, Zhejiang Normal University
(1135-05-1792)
-
3:00 p.m.
Hamiltonicity in $2$-Block-Intersection Graphs of Twofold Triple Systems.
Aras Erzurumluoglu*, University of Ottawa
(1135-05-1524)
-
3:30 p.m.
$t$-Cores for $(\Delta+t)$-edge-colouring.
Jessica McDonald, Auburn University
Gregory J. Puleo*, Auburn University
(1135-05-2639)
-
4:00 p.m.
The complexity of perfect matchings and packings in dense hypergraphs.
Jie Han*, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Andrew Treglown, University of Birmingham
(1135-05-1558)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Extreme Equitable Block-Colorings of $K_v$ and $K_v-F$.
Elizabeth Bailey Matson*, Auburn University
Chris Rodger, Auburn University
(1135-05-1255)
-
5:00 p.m.
On the Edit Distance of Powers of Cycles.
Zhanar Berikkyzy*, University of California, Riverside
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
Chelsea Peck, Iowa
(1135-05-208)
-
5:30 p.m.
Algebraic Monte-Carlo algorithms for the bipartite Partition Adjacency Matrix existence and construction problems.
Eva Czabarka, University of South Carolina
Laszlo A. Szekely*, University of South Carolina
Zoltan Toroczkai, University of Notre Dame
Shanise Walker, Iowa State University
(1135-05-44)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Differential Equations and Their Applications to Neuroscience
Room 3, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Lixia Duan, North China University of Technology
Pengcheng Xiao, University of Evansville px3@evansville.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Inference of actualized subsets of geometric association graphs based on context and a neural derive dynamic competition model.
Gabriel A Silva*, University of California San Diego
(1135-AH-3166)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Discontinuous coefficient diffusion models of neurotransmitter release for independent synaptic currents.
Jianzhong Su*, University of Texas at Arlington
Sat byul Seo, Texas A&M Health Science Center at Houston
Ege Kavalali, UT Southwestern Medical Center
(1135-AH-1287)
-
2:00 p.m.
Mesoscopic neural field model of absence epilepsy.
Daqing Guo*, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Sichuan
Mingming Chen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Sichuan
Yang Xia, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Sichuan
Yangsong Zhang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Sichuan
Dezhong Yao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Sichuan
(1135-AH-1849)
-
2:30 p.m.
Investigating How Neurons Communicate Through the Power Series Method (PSM).
Jeffrey Kopsick*, James Madison University
James Sochacki, James Madison University
(1135-AH-872)
-
3:00 p.m.
Bayesian Modeling of Neuronal Spike Trains.
Sam Behseta*, California State University, Fullerton
(1135-AH-340)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Seizure dynamics of coupled-oscillator studied by Epileptor field model.
Honghui Zhang*, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
(1135-AH-283)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Dynamics analysis of the pre-Botzinger complex under magnetic flow.
Qinyu Chao, North China University of Technology
Lixia Duan*, North China University of Technology
(1135-AH-3227)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Algebraic Combinatorics, II
Room 7A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
James Propp, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University jessica.striker@ndsu.edu
Nathan Williams, University of California Santa Barbara
-
1:00 p.m.
The coincidental down-degree expectations (CDE) property for posets and homomesy.
Sam Hopkins*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1135-05-1260)
-
1:30 p.m.
Homomesy in products of three chains and multidimensional recombination.
Corey Vorland*, North Dakota State University
(1135-05-1024)
-
2:00 p.m.
Orbits of plane partitions of exceptional Lie type.
Holly Mandel, University of California, Berkeley
Oliver Pechenik*, University of Michigan
(1135-05-1560)
-
2:30 p.m.
Refined Cyclic Sieving on Words and Tableaux.
Joshua P Swanson*, University of Washington
Connor Ahlbach, University of Washington
Brendon Rhoades, UCSD
(1135-05-313)
-
3:00 p.m.
Permutations Realized by Dynamical Systems.
Katherine Moore*, Dartmouth College
(1135-05-890)
-
3:30 p.m.
A path formula for birational rowmotion on the product of two chains.
Gregg Musiker*, University of Minnesota
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
(1135-05-1470)
-
4:00 p.m.
$R$-systems.
Pavel Galashin*, MIT
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota
(1135-37-1427)
-
4:30 p.m.
Cluster algebras and binary words.
Emily Gunawan*, University of Connecticut
(1135-05-2284)
-
5:00 p.m.
Line configurations and the Delta Conjecture.
Brendan Pawlowski, University of Michigan
Brendon Rhoades*, University of California, San Diego
(1135-05-1939)
-
5:30 p.m.
A minimaj-preserving crystal on ordered multiset partitions.
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Laura Colmenarej, York University
Pamela E Harris, Williams College
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
Greta Panova, University of Pennsylvania
Anne Schilling*, University of California, Davis
Martha Yip, University of Kentuck
(1135-05-429)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems with Applications to Mathematical Biology
Room 30B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University
Jing Li, California State University Northridge jing.li@csun.edu
Chunhua Shan, University of Toledo
-
1:00 p.m.
Modeling the spread of La Crosse virus in Knox County, Tennessee.
Suzanne Lenhart*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville and NIMBioS
(1135-92-1169)
-
1:30 p.m.
Rich Dynamics of a Food Chain Model with Two Limiting Nutrients.
Yang Kuang*, Arizona State University
(1135-92-1634)
-
2:00 p.m.
Social distancing epidemic games, diagnosis, and incomplete information.
Timothy C Reluga*, Penn State
(1135-92-2558)
-
2:30 p.m.
Modeling pharmacodynamics on HIV latent infection.
Naveen Vaidya, San Diego State University
Libin Rong*, University of Florida
(1135-92-2329)
-
3:00 p.m.
A generalization of LaSalle's invariance principle and applications.
Alessandro Arsie*, The University of Toledo, Toledo, OH
Christian Ebenbauer, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
(1135-34-1476)
-
3:30 p.m.
Global stability and pattern formation in a nonlocal diffusive Lotka-Volterra competition model.
Wenjie Ni, Harbin Institute of Technology
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
Mingxin Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology
(1135-92-1128)
-
4:00 p.m.
Modeling and simulating tumor virotherapy.
Jin Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1135-92-1530)
-
4:30 p.m.
Combining networks and PDE models to improve influenza predictions.
Haiyan Wang*, Arizona State University
(1135-92-611)
-
5:00 p.m.
Coupled Infectious Disease Models via Asymmetric Movements.
Zhisheng Shuai*, University of Central Florida
(1135-92-3045)
-
5:30 p.m.
Global Hopf Bifurcation in a Delayed Model for Ticks.
Guihong Fan*, Columbus State University
Horst Thieme, Arizona State University
Huaiping Zhu, York University
(1135-39-2164)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Emerging Topics in Graphs and Matrices, II
Room 33B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Sudipta Mallik, Northern Arizona University sudipta.mallik@nau.edu
Keivan Hassani Monfared, University of Calgary
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
-
1:00 p.m.
A generalized Alon-Boppana bound and weak Ramanujan graphs.
Fan Chung*, University of California, San Diego
(1135-15-1687)
-
2:00 p.m.
Perfect state transfer in perturbations of strongly regular graphs.
Chris Godsil, University of Waterloo
Krystal Guo, Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Mark Kempton*, Harvard University, Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications
Gabor Lippner, Northeastern University
(1135-05-665)
-
2:30 p.m.
On the Wiener index, distance cospectrality and transmission-regular graphs.
Aida Abiad, Maastricht University
Boris Brimkov, Rice University
Aysel Erey, University of Denver
Lorinda Leshock, University of Delaware
Xavier Martinez-Rivera*, Auburn University
Suil O, The State University of New York, Korea
Sung-Yell Song, Iowa State University
Jason Williford, University of Wyoming
(1135-05-942)
-
3:00 p.m.
On the eigenvalues of acyclic matrices.
Mohammad Adm*, University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany and University of Regina, Regina, Canada
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina, Regina, Canada
(1135-15-2068)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
4:00 p.m.
Graph curvature and the geometry and eigenvalues of graphs.
Paul K Horn*, University of Denver
(1135-05-3050)
-
4:30 p.m.
The inertia bound for a graph.
John Sinkovic*, University of Waterloo
Zachary Dockstader, University of Waterloo
(1135-05-1811)
-
5:00 p.m.
The smallest eigenvalues of Hamming and Johnson graphs.
Andries E. Brouwer, Eindhoven University of Technology
Sebastian M. Cioabă, University of Delaware
Ferdinand Ihringer, Einstein Institute of Mathematics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Matt McGinnis*, University of Delaware
(1135-05-1373)
-
5:30 p.m.
Equitable Decompositions of Graphs: Using any symmetry of a graph (or matrix) to simplify eigenvalue and eigenvector computations.
Amanda E Francis*, Carroll College
Ben Webb, Brigham Young University
Dallas Smith, Brigham Young University
(1135-15-1258)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Extremal Problems in Approximations and Geometric Function Theory
Room 29C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Ram Mohapatra, University of Central Florida ram.mohapatra@ucf.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A weighted max-min-max problem on the unit circle.
Xin Li*, University of Central Florida
(1135-41-3205)
-
1:30 p.m.
Some New Inequalities for Rational Functions with Restricted Zeros.
Rajitha Ranasinghe*, University of Central Florida
Xin Li, University of Central Florida
(1135-30-730)
-
2:00 p.m.
Star functions in several complex variables.
Faruk F. Abi-Khuzam*, American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon
Florian J. Bertrand, American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon
Giuseppe A. Della Sala, American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon
(1135-30-583)
-
2:30 p.m.
Approximation in "strange" function spaces.
Javad Mashreghi*, Laval University
(1135-30-582)
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent Trends in Bi-univalent functions.
Santosh B Joshi*, Walchand College Of Engineering Sangli, INDIA
(1135-30-490)
-
3:30 p.m.
Stretching and Rotation Sets of Quasiconformal Maps.
Tyler C Bongers*, Michigan State University
(1135-30-2185)
-
4:00 p.m.
Convolutions of univalent harmonic strip mappings.
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Samaneh Hamidi*, Brigham Young University
Jay Jahangiri, Kent State University
Elif Yasar, Uludag University
(1135-30-781)
-
4:30 p.m.
Extremal Graph Theoretic Approach to Study Network Vulnerability and Cyber Security.
Rachid Ait Maalem Lahcen*, University of Central Florida, Orlando
Ram N Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
(1135-94-3141)
-
5:00 p.m.
Extremal bounds of Localization Operators involving Watson Transform Associated with Regular Represntations and Wavelet Multipliers.
S. K. Upadhyay*, IIT BHU, Varanasi , India
(1135-46-3216)
-
5:30 p.m.
Role of Integral operators and associated class of univalent functions in Geometric Function Theory.
Trailokya Panigrahi, KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, Orisssa, India
Ram N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
(1135-30-3115)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Free Convexity and Free Analysis, II
Room 30D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
J. William Helton, University of California, San Diego
Igor Klep, University of Auckland igor.klep@auckland.ac.nz
-
1:00 p.m.
A Positivstellensatz for free noncommutative kernels.
Joseph A Ball*, Virginia Tech
(1135-47-1235)
-
1:30 p.m.
Positive trace polynomials and the Procesi-Schacher conjecture.
Igor Klep*, Department of Mathematics, The University of Auckland
Špela Špenko, Mathematics Department, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Jurij Volčič, Department of Mathematics, The University of Auckland
(1135-16-2649)
-
2:00 p.m.
Free singularity loci of noncommutative polynomials.
J. William Helton, University of California San Diego
Igor Klep, University of Auckland
Jurij Volčič*, University of Auckland
(1135-15-1288)
-
2:30 p.m.
Invariant theory for non-commutative functions and applications.
James Eldred Pascoe*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1135-46-1424)
-
3:00 p.m.
Noncommutative hyperbolic metrics.
Victor Vinnikov*, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
(1135-47-1888)
-
3:30 p.m.
Algebras of Bounded Analytic Noncommutative Functions on Noncommutative Varieties.
Guy Salomon, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Orr Moshe Shalit*, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Eli Shamovich, University of Waterloo
(1135-47-1058)
-
4:00 p.m.
Investigating Pick interpolation in the setting of free noncommutative function theory.
Rachael M. Norton*, Northwestern University
(1135-47-2948)
-
4:30 p.m.
A noncommutative Ax-Grothendieck theorem.
Meric L. Augat*, University of Florida
(1135-47-1829)
-
5:00 p.m.
Integration of noncommutative functions.
Leonard Stevenson*, Drexel University
Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi, Drexel University
(1135-15-2659)
-
5:30 p.m.
nc-Manifolds and their Application to the Analysis of Free Holomorphic Functions.
Jim Agler*, University of California at San Diego
John E. McCarthy, Washington University
Nicholas Young, Newcastle University
(1135-46-1757)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
Room 6E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Davi Maximo, University of Pennsylvania dmaxim@math.upenn.edu
Lu Wang, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Xin Zhou, University of California Santa Barbara
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part B
Incorporating Mathematical and Statistical Forensics Activities into the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom
Room 28B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Eugene Fiorini, Muhlenberg College
James Russell, Muhlenberg College
Gail Marsella, Muhlenberg College
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, II
Room 17B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida M.Nashed@ucf.edu
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
-
1:00 p.m.
A note on convergence of solutions of total variation regularized linear inverse problems.
Otmar Scherzer*, University of Vienna
Jose Iglesias, RICAM Linz
Gwenael Mercier, RICAM Linz
(1135-49-1305)
-
1:30 p.m.
Tikhonov regularization with oversmoothing penalty for non-linear ill-posed problems in Hilbert scales.
Bernd Hofmann*, Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany
(1135-65-1296)
-
2:00 p.m.
Signal Analysis and Reconstruction Algorithms in 2D Computed Tomography.
Adel Faridani*, Dept. of Mathematics, Oregon State University
(1135-65-2822)
-
2:30 p.m.
Sparse optimization methods for reconstruction of the seismic wavefield.
Yanfei Wang*, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1135-86-1986)
-
3:00 p.m.
Unique solvability of a source identification problem for a semilinear equation with a final overdetermination.
Abdullah S. Erdogan*, Sigma LABS, Satbayev University, Kazakhstan
Ali Ugur Sazaklioglu, Department of Astronautical Engineering, University of Turkish Aeronautical Association, Turkey
Allaberen Ashyralyev, Department of Mathematics, Near East University, Turkey
(1135-35-1536)
-
3:30 p.m.
Polyconvex regularization for inverse problems.
Clemens Kirisits*, RICAM, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Linz, Austria
Otmar Scherzer, Computational Science Center, University of Vienna, Austria
(1135-49-1929)
-
4:00 p.m.
Current density impedance imaging without boundary information.
Alexandru Tamasan*, University of Central Florida
Alexander Timonov, University of South Carolina Upstate
(1135-35-3206)
-
4:30 p.m.
CUR Matrix Decomposition and Subspace Clustering.
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Keaton Hamm*, Vanderbilt University
Ahmet Bugra Koku, Middle East Technical University
Ali Sekmen, Tennessee State University
(1135-15-993)
-
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Numerical Reconstruction for Electrical Impedance Tomography.
Maria-Jesus Munoz-Lopez*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Pedro Caro, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
Luca Gerardo-Giorda, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
Andoni Garcia, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
(1135-00-1269)
-
5:30 p.m.
A Collocation Method Solving Integral Equation Models for Image Restoration.
Yuzhen Liu*, Auburn University
Lixin Shen, Syracuse University
Yuesheng Xu, Syracuse University
Hongqi Yang, Sun Yat-Sen University
(1135-45-821)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Ocean Wave Modeling and Fluid Mechanics
Room 30E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Christopher W. Curtis, San Diego State University ccurtis@mail.sdsu.edu
Katie Oliveras, Seattle University
-
1:00 p.m.
Spectral formulation for nonlinear ocean waves and reduced models.
Wooyoung Choi*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1135-76-3134)
-
1:30 p.m.
Generalizing point vortices.
Stefan G. Llewellyn Smith*, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
(1135-76-3124)
-
2:00 p.m.
Relationships between pressure, bathymetry, and wave-height.
Katie L Oliveras*, Seattle University
(1135-76-3076)
-
2:30 p.m.
Variation of inverse cascade spectrum for gravity waves due to condensate.
Alexander O. Korotkevich*, University of New Mexico
(1135-76-2275)
-
3:00 p.m.
Simulating Faraday Waves in a Cylinder.
Saad Qadeer*, University of California Berkeley
Jon Wilkening, University of California Berkeley
(1135-76-1610)
-
3:30 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of the tsunami run-up on a beach with complex seafloor geometry.
Sergei A Fomin*, California State University, Chico
Vladimir A Chugunov, Moscow City University
William Noland, Pennsylvania State University
Marcus Battraw, California State University, Chico
(1135-76-356)
-
4:00 p.m.
Elliptic Equations with Transmission and Wentzell Boundary Conditions and an Application to Steady Water Waves in the Presence of Wind.
Hung Duc Le*, University of Missouri
(1135-35-987)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A numerical study of bacterial gliding over a non-Newtonian slime.
Nasir Ali*, International Islamic University Islamabad, Pakistan
Zeeshan Asghar, International Islamic University Islamabad, Pakistan
Muhammad Sajid, International Islamic University Islamabad, Pakistan
Fazal Abbas, Rochester Institute of technology, Rochester , NY, USA
(1135-76-1846)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics Research from the SMALL Undergraduate Research Program, II
Room 10, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Colin Adams, Williams College
Frank Morgan, Williams College
Cesar E. Silva, Williams College csilva@williams.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Random Groups and Cube Complexes.
MurphyKate Montee*, University of Chicago
(1135-20-563)
-
1:30 p.m.
The lifting problem for braid groups.
Bena Tshishiku*, Harvard University
Nick Salter, Harvard University
(1135-20-1877)
-
2:00 p.m.
Quantifiying virtual properties of 3-manifolds.
Michelle Chu*, University of Texas at Austin
(1135-57-1868)
-
2:30 p.m.
Planar curves symplectified!
Laura Starkston*, Stanford University
(1135-57-887)
-
3:00 p.m.
Free Bicuspid Groups in Small-Cusped Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds.
Thomas Crawford*, Boston College
(1135-51-2785)
-
3:30 p.m.
Motivic random variables: Examples and applications.
Sean Howe*, Stanford University
(1135-14-554)
-
4:00 p.m.
The average number of rational points on genus 2 curves is bounded.
Levent Hasan Ali Alpöge*, Princeton University
(1135-11-1946)
-
4:30 p.m.
Finding three-term progressions in subsets.
Sarah Peluse*, Stanford University
(1135-05-2883)
-
5:00 p.m.
Positivity Property of Descent Polynomials.
Alexander Diaz-Lopez*, Villanova University
Pamela Harris, Williams College
Erik Insko, Florida Golf Coast University
Mohamed Omar, Harvey Mudd College
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
(1135-05-768)
-
5:30 p.m.
Problem Session
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, II
Room 16B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Christine Escher, Oregon State University
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University searle@math.wichita.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Fundamental gap of convex domains in the Riemannian manifold.
Chenxu He*, University of California at Riverside
(1135-53-1475)
-
1:30 p.m.
Metric geometric rigidity of Euclidean Space.
P. Solorzano*, CONACYT UNAM
J. Ge, BICMR
L. Guijarro, ICMAT
(1135-53-2709)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Steklov spectrum and the geometry of orbifolds.
Teresa Arias-Marco, Department of Mathematics, University of Extremadura
Emily B Dryden, Department of Mathematics, Bucknell University
Carolyn S Gordon, Department of Mathematics, Dartmouth College
Asma Hassannezhad, School of Mathematics, University of Bristol
Allie Ray, Department of Mathematics, Trinity College
Elizabeth Stanhope*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Lewis & Clark College
(1135-58-1237)
-
2:30 p.m.
Dirac eigenvalues under codimension one collapse.
Saskia Roos*, Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn
(1135-58-759)
-
3:00 p.m.
Ricci flow on cohomogeneity one manifolds.
Anusha Mangala Krishnan*, University of Pennsylvania
(1135-53-1333)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Focal Radius Finiteness Theorem.
Luis Guijarro, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Fred Wilhelm*, University of California, Riverside
(1135-53-46)
-
4:00 p.m.
Stability, Finiteness, and Dimension Four.
Curtis Pro*, California State University, Stanislaus
Fred Wilhelm, University of California, Riverside
(1135-53-1046)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Harmonic maps between manifolds with symmetry.
Anna Siffert*, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics Bonn
(1135-53-995)
-
5:00 p.m.
Positive curvature and torus symmetry.
Lee Kennard*, University of Oklahoma
Burkhard Wilking, University of Münster
(1135-53-54)
-
5:30 p.m.
Point Leaf Maximal Singular Riemannian Foliations in Positive Curvature.
Adam J Moreno*, University of Notre Dame
(1135-53-2681)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on New Trends in Celestial Mechanics, II
Room 33A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Richard Montgomery, University of California Santa Cruz
Zhifu Xie, University of Southern Mississippi zhifu.xie@usm.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Variational methods and numerical simulation on the N-body problem of celestial mechanics.
Tiancheng Ouyang*, Brigham Young University
(1135-37-3021)
-
1:30 p.m.
Numerical methods and closed orbits in the Kepler-Heisenberg problem.
Corey Shanbrom*, Sacramento State University
Victor Dods, Gentleman Mathematician
(1135-70-116)
-
2:00 p.m.
Ejection-Collision orbits in the symmetric collinear four-body problem.
Martha Alvarez-Ramírez*, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa, Mexico City, Mexico
Esther Barrabés, Universitat de Girona, Girona, Spain
Mario Medina, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa, Mexico City, Mexico
Mercé Ollé, Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
(1135-70-1626)
-
2:30 p.m.
Some Notes on Four-body Co-circular Central Configurations.
Yiyang Deng*, College of Mathematics and Statistics, Chongqing Technology and Business University, Chongqing 400067, China
Bingyu Li, College of Management Science, Chengdu University of Technology, Chengdu 610059, China
Shingqing zhang, Department of Mathematics, Sichuan University, Chengdu 610064, China
(1135-34-1790)
-
3:00 p.m.
Classifying Four-Body Convex Central Configurations.
Gareth E. Roberts*, College of the Holy Cross
Josep M. Cors, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Montserrat Corbera, Universitat de Vic
(1135-70-1437)
-
3:30 p.m.
Exchange orbits in the problem of 1+2n bodies.
Abimael Bengochea*, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
(1135-70-1887)
-
4:00 p.m.
Topological Existence of Periodic Orbits in a Two-Center Symmetric Pair Problem.
Lennard F Bakker*, Brigham Young University
Mitchell Sailsbery, Brigham Young University
(1135-70-141)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Broucke-Hénon orbit and the Schubart orbit in the planar three-body problem with equal masses.
Wentian Kuang, Nankai University
Tiancheng Ouyang, Brigham Young University
Zhifu Xie*, The University of Southern Mississippi
Duokui Yan, Beihang University
(1135-70-1086)
-
5:00 p.m.
The Birkhoff normal form at the Lagrange equilateral solution in the spatial 3-body problem.
Holger R Dullin*, University of Sydney
(1135-70-1853)
-
5:30 p.m.
No absolute partial choreographies of the planar 3-body problem with vanishing angular momentum.
Danya Rose*, University of Sydney
Holger R Dullin, University of Sydney
(1135-70-2364)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials, Quantum Probability, and Stochastic Analysis
Room 30C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Julius N. Esunge, University of Mary Washington
Aurel I. Stan, Ohio State University stan.7@osu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
An extension of the Ito theory to adapted and instantly independent stochastic processes.
Hui-Hsiung Kuo*, Louisiana State University
(1135-60-1122)
-
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotic spectral analysis of graphs and orthogonal polynomials in two variables.
Nobuaki Obata*, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
(1135-60-1415)
-
2:00 p.m.
Aspects of Large-$N$ Yang-Mills in 2 dimensions.
Ambar N. Sengupta*, University of Connecticut
(1135-81-1259)
-
2:30 p.m.
Stochastic analysis of the Enskog equation.
Padmanabhan Sundar*, Louisiana State University
(1135-60-1318)
-
3:00 p.m.
Weighted Fock spaces with multiparameter and corresponding probability distributions.
Nobuhiro Asai*, Aichi University of Education
(1135-60-1284)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Gauss Radon Transform in Infinite Dimensions.
Jeremy J Becnel*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1135-46-560)
-
4:00 p.m.
Coupling in the Heisenberg group and its applications to gradient estimates.
Sayan Banerjee, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Maria Gordina, University of Connecticut
Phanuel Mariano*, University of Connecticut
(1135-60-179)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quantum probability based information processing on growing graphs.
Radhakrishnan Balu*, US Army Research Lab, Adelphi, MD
(1135-81-304)
-
5:00 p.m.
Superposition Theorem of Barndorff-Nielson and Shephard Model for Variance and Volatility Swap.
Semere K Habtemicael*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Musie S Ghebremichael, Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT, and Harvard
Indranil SenGupta, North Dakota State University
(1135-60-314)
-
5:30 p.m.
Some properties of the solution of SPDEs.
Ngartelbaye Guerngar*, Auburn University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
(1135-60-393)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Link Invariants, Khovanov Homology, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II
Room 17A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Diana Hubbard, University of Michigan
Christine Ruey Shan Lee, University of Texas at Austin clee@math.utexas.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The structure of the Kauffman bracket skein algebra of a closed surface at roots of unity.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, National Science Foundation
Thang Le, Georgia Tech University
(1135-57-827)
-
1:30 p.m.
Marked link invariants: Khovanov, instanton, and binary dihedral invariants for marked links.
Sherry Gong*, MIT
(1135-53-544)
-
2:00 p.m.
Link splitting and y-ification of Khovanov-Rozansky homology.
Matthew Hogancamp*, University of Southern California
Eugene Gorsky, University of California, Davis
(1135-55-3094)
-
2:30 p.m.
Colored Khovanov-Rozansky Homology for Infinite Braids.
Michael S Willis*, University of California, Los Angeles
Michael Abel, Duke University
(1135-57-1023)
-
3:00 p.m.
Annular Khovanov homology and 2-periodic links.
Melissa Li Zhang*, Boston College
(1135-57-1081)
-
3:30 p.m.
A New Concordance Group of Links.
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Miriam Kuzbary*, Rice University
(1135-57-1642)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Pure braids, links bounding Whitney towers, and n-solvability.
Shelly Harvey*, Rice University
Jung Hwan Park, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Arunima Ray, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
(1135-57-2473)
-
4:30 p.m.
Twist Regions and Coefficients Stability of the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Mustafa Hajij*, University of South Florida
(1135-57-3069)
-
5:00 p.m.
On factorization, Khovanov link, and chromatic graph homology.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Vladimir Baranovsky, UC Irvine
(1135-57-1624)
-
5:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Heegaard Floer homology for manifolds with torus boundary.
Liam Watson*, Université de Sherbrooke
Jacob Rasmussen, Cambridge
Jonathan Hanselman, Princeton
(1135-57-1482)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students
Room 30A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Bishop, California State University, Fresno
Marat Markin, California State University, Fresno
Khang Tran, California State University, Fresno
Oscar Vega, California State University, Fresno ovega@csufresno.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Jacobian Conjecture: A survey of some recent results.
Ann E. Rogers*, DePaul University, Chicago, IL USA
(1135-16-1409)
-
1:30 p.m.
Moving from Simple Analysis to Research through Exploration.
Laramie Paxton*, Washington State University
Kevin Vixie, Washington State University
(1135-26-1419)
-
2:00 p.m.
Stolarsky Principle and Energy Optimization on the Sphere.
Ryan W Matzke*, University of Minnesota
(1135-43-858)
-
2:30 p.m.
Stability of the spectral gap for open chains of spins or fermions.
Alvin S Moon*, University of California, Davis
Bruno Nachtergaele, University of California, Davis
(1135-81-613)
-
3:00 p.m.
Modeling and Control of the Development of Autoimmune Disorder.
Leila Mirsaleh Kohan*, Department of Mathematics & Computer Science, Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX 76204
Ellina Grigorieva, Department of Mathematics & Computer Science, Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX 76204
(1135-34-1764)
-
3:30 p.m.
Mathematical models of virus infections.
Jesse M. Kreger*, University Of California, Irvine
Natalia L. Komarova, University Of California, Irvine
Dominik Wodarz, University Of California, Irvine
(1135-92-1716)
-
4:00 p.m.
Connection between graphical potential games and Markov Random Fields with an extension to Bayesian Networks.
Shiyun Wang*, CSULB
(1135-91-1731)
-
4:30 p.m.
Can decision aid increase college student success?
Diana Gonzalez*, California State University, Long Beach
Jen-Mei Chang, California State University, Long Beach
(1135-90-1974)
-
5:00 p.m.
Counting Seaweed Algebras of Index $k$.
Vincent Coll, Lehigh University
Matt Hyatt, Pace University
Andrew W. Mayers, State College, Pennsylvania
Nicholas W. Mayers*, Lehigh University
(1135-05-809)
-
5:30 p.m.
Phase Transitions in Edge-Weighted Exponential Random Graphs: Near-Degeneracy and Universality.
Ryan DeMuse*, University of Denver
Danielle Larcomb, University of Denver
Mei Yin, University of Denver
(1135-60-1592)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 31C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tamas Forgacs, CSU Fresno
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
-
1:00 p.m.
TIME CHANGE: Augmented Hilbert series of numerical semigroups.
Benjamin Sepanski*, Baylor University
Jeske Glenn, Oregon State
Chris O'Neill, University of California Davis
Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
(1135-05-853)
-
1:30 p.m.
Numbers Represented by a Finite Set of Binary Quadratic Forms.
Christopher V. Donnay*, Pomona College
Havi E. H. Ellers, Harvey Mudd College
Kate A. O'Connor, The College of New Jersey
Katherine E. Thompson, DePaul University
Erin K. Wood, University of Kentucky
(1135-11-175)
-
2:00 p.m.
Playing the Iterated Prisoners' Dilemma with Cards.
Benjamin M Adenbaum*, Lafayette College
Robert G Root, Lafayette College
R Carter Tilquist, University Colorado, Boulder
(1135-91-1229)
-
2:30 p.m.
NEW TIME: An Elliptic Curve Analogue to the Fermat Numbers.
Skye Binegar*, Reed College
Randy Dominick, Texas Tech University
Meagan Kenney, Bard College
Jeremy Rouse, Wake Forest University
Alex M. Walsh, Brown University
(1135-11-174)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of the spread of gangs in the youth population of Puerto Rico.
Miguel Castro-Rivera*, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon Campus
Pradyuta Padmanabhan, Fox Croft School
Carmen Caiseda, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon Campus
Padhu Seshaiyer, George Mason University
(1135-34-1425)
-
3:30 p.m.
Non Fibonacci phyllotaxis.
Angelica Estrada*, Smith College
Elizabeth Fitzpatrick, Smith College
Oumayma Koulouh, Smith College
Salomea Jankovic, Smith College
Yixuan Zhang, Smith College
(1135-92-2758)
-
4:00 p.m.
Generalized splines and geometry.
Katherine Burke, Smith College
Haley Hoech, Smith College
Joan Kim, Smith College
Nicole Magill*, Smith College
(1135-05-2708)
-
4:30 p.m.
Rigidity and the Pebble Game algorithm in 3D.
Elizabeth Marie Buchanan*, Smith College
Corrie Elizabeth Ingall, Smith College, MA
Alex K Perry, Smith College
Rebecca Katherine Rohrlich, Smith College
Ileana Streinu, Mathematics Department
(1135-52-2605)
-
5:00 p.m.
Some results on optimizing network flows.
Emily Chang*, Smith College
Xu Ding, Smith College
Qiaomei Li, Smith College
Chujun He, Smith College
Yijia Cui, Smith College
(1135-49-2427)
-
5:30 p.m.
Bifurcation Properties for Navigation Constellation Design.
Katja D Vassilev*, Princeton University
Lily Seitelman, University of California, Berkeley
Maria Warns, Trinity College
Lawrence Seminario-Romero, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-00-1411)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology (Dedicated to Jack Porter in Honor of 50 Years of Dedicated Research), II
Room 9, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Nathan Carlson, California Lutheran University ncarlson@callutheran.edu
Jila Niknejad, University of Kansas
Lynne Yengulalp, University of Dayton
-
1:00 p.m.
Strategies in topological games and completeness.
Lynne Yengulalp*, University of Dayton
(1135-54-1898)
-
1:30 p.m.
Finite products of connected nowhere real linearly ordered sets.
Tetsuya Ishiu*, Miami University
(1135-54-1817)
-
2:00 p.m.
On cardinal inequalities involving the weak Lindelöf degree.
Ivan S Gotchev*, Central Connecticut State University
(1135-54-3111)
-
2:30 p.m.
Arhangel'skii's Theorem and discrete sets.
Angelo Bella, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Catania, Italy
Santi Spadaro*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Catania
(1135-54-1297)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Selective Strong Screenability Game.
Liljana Babinkostova*, Boise State University
Marion Scheepers, Boise State University
(1135-54-1152)
-
3:30 p.m.
Monotone versions of some selection principles.
Maddalena Bonanzinga*, Dip.to di Scienze Matematiche e Informatiche, Scienze Fisiche e Scienze della Terra, University of Messina - Italy
Mikhail Matveev, George Mason University VA - USA. Mikhail "Misha" Matveev passed away unexpectedly on May 17, 2011
(1135-54-1996)
-
4:00 p.m.
On Homogeneity and the H-closed Property.
N. Carlson*, California Lutheran University
J. Porter, University of Kansas
G.J. Ridderbos, Delft University, The Netherlands
(1135-54-2108)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder and Quantum Physics, II
Room 31A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Rajinder Mavi, Michigan State University mavi@math.msu.edu
Jeffery Schenker, Michigan State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Quasi-locality in quantum lattice systems.
Bruno Nachtergaele*, Department of Mathematics and Center for Quantum Mathematics and Physics, University of California, Davis
Robert Sims, Department of Mathematics, Univeristy of Arizona
Amanda Young, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
(1135-82-1678)
-
2:00 p.m.
Local gap threshold for frustration-free Hamiltonians with open boundary conditions.
Marius Lemm*, IAS & Harvard University
(1135-81-2232)
-
2:30 p.m.
On the stability of frustration-free lattice fermion systems.
Bruno Nachtergaele, University of California, Davis
Robert Sims, University of Arizona
Amanda Young*, University of Arizona
(1135-81-1454)
-
3:00 p.m.
Localization and Eigenvalue Statistics for the Lattice Anderson model with Discrete Disorder.
John Z Imbrie*, University of Virginia
(1135-82-1253)
-
3:30 p.m.
Spectral edge behavior for eventually monotone Jacobi and Verblunsky coefficients.
Milivoje Lukic*, Rice University
(1135-47-271)
-
4:00 p.m.
Cantor spectrum of graphene in magnetic fields.
Simon Becker, University of California, Berkeley
Rui Han*, Institute for Advanced Study
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California, Irvine
(1135-47-1690)
-
4:30 p.m.
Spectral transition line in phase for the almost Mathieu operator.
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California, Irvine
Fan Yang*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1135-47-1692)
-
5:00 p.m.
The Projection of some Random Cantor sets and the Decay Rate of the Favard length.
Shiwen Zhang*, Michigan State University
(1135-42-1123)
-
5:30 p.m.
The Quantum XXZ spin model on general graphs.
Christoph Fischbacher*, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Gunter Stolz, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1135-81-2075)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics via Primary Source Projects
Room 28A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Presenters:
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
Janet Barnett, Colorado State University, Pueblo
Kathy Clark, Florida State University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
Danny Otero, Xavier University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Theory, Practice, and Applications of Graph Clustering, II
Room 16A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
David Gleich, Purdue University
Jennifer Webster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stephen J. Young, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory stephen.young@pnnl.gov
-
1:00 p.m.
Reconciling Similar Sets of Data.
Ryan Gabrys*, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
(1135-15-2012)
-
1:30 p.m.
Prioritizing network communities.
Marinka Zitnik*, Department of Computer Science, Stanford University
Rok Sosic, Department of Computer Science, Stanford University
Jure Leskovec, Department of Computer Science, Stanford University
(1135-68-1633)
-
2:00 p.m.
Graph Theoretical Centrality Properties for Analyzing Functional Connectivity of the Human Brain.
Darren Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1135-05-130)
-
2:30 p.m.
A New Influence-Based Genetic Algorithm for Community Detection.
Patrick Mackey, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kathleen Nowak*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jennifer Webster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stephen J. Young, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1135-05-2525)
-
3:00 p.m.
Geometric graph-based methods for high dimensional data.
Andrea L. Bertozzi*, UCLA
(1135-94-2356)
-
3:30 p.m.
Biological graph analysis applications connecting molecular measurements with phenotype.
Jason E McDermott*, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Group Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jennifer Webster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ryan McClure, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stephen J Young, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mahantesh Halappanavar, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1135-92-2850)
-
4:00 p.m.
Variational Perspective on Local Graph Clustering.
Kimon Fountoulakis*, University of California Berkeley and International Computer Science Institute
Farbod Roosta-Khorasani, School of Mathematics and Physics University of Queensland
Julian Shun, MIT in the EECS Department
Xiang Cheng, University of California Berkeley
Michael Mahoney, University of California Berkeley and International Computer Science Institute
(1135-90-2390)
-
4:30 p.m.
Finding sparse cuts and dense clusters with correlation clustering.
L. Nate Veldt*, Purdue University
David Gleich, Purdue University
Anthony Wirth, The University of Melbourne
(1135-68-2591)
-
5:00 p.m.
An Ensemble Framework for Detecting Community Changes in Dynamic Networks.
Timothy La Fond, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Geoffrey Sanders, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Christine Klymko*, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Van E. Henson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
(1135-60-1663)
-
5:30 p.m.
Enemies of enemies are friends: the ILAT model for complex networks.
Anthony Bonato*, Ryerson University
(1135-05-837)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Arts and Mathematics: The Interface, IV
Room 1A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Creative Writing Projects in Mathematics Courses.
Josh Hallam*, Wake Forest University
(1135-F1-1087)
-
1:20 p.m.
Altering Symmetries: Expanding on Cartesian Lace Drawings.
Susan Happersett*, Beacon, NY
(1135-F1-2580)
-
1:40 p.m.
Knitting Symmetries: Yarn, Stitch, and Fabric.
Susan Goldstine*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1135-F1-2648)
-
2:00 p.m.
How Many Different Patterned Stockings Can You Knit?
Sara Jensen*, Carthage College
(1135-F1-1144)
-
2:20 p.m.
Symmetries in the Woven Tunics of Oaxaca, Mexico.
Darrah P. Chavey*, Beloit College
(1135-F1-3156)
-
2:40 p.m.
Crowdsourcing the Magic.
Margaret Kepner*, Washington, DC
(1135-F1-1758)
-
3:00 p.m.
Art of de Bruijn Sequences.
Karl M Kattchee*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1135-F1-3119)
-
3:20 p.m.
NEW TIME AND DAY: The Combinatorics of Binary Trees.
Vincent J. Matsko*, University of San Francisco
(1135-F1-1827)
-
3:40 p.m.
Panoramic Photographic Polyhedral Pavilions.
David A Reimann*, Albion College
Antoniu Fodor, Albion College
(1135-F1-3101)
-
4:00 p.m.
Popcorn and Photographs: Manipulating Images with Iterated Functions.
Kerry Mitchell*, Phoenix, Arizona
(1135-F1-2368)
-
4:20 p.m.
Curatorial project "(Des) linkages between art and mathematics"; work in progress.
Maria Antonieta Emparan*, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
(1135-F1-1976)
-
4:40 p.m.
A Generalization of the Chaos Game.
Tom Bates*, Santa Barbara, California
(1135-F1-2541)
-
5:00 p.m.
New Metamorphosis Patterns.
John Shier, Apple Valley, Minnesota
Douglas Dunham*, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1135-F1-2529)
-
5:20 p.m.
Squircular Calculations.
Chamberlain Fong*, San Francisco, CA
(1135-F1-1831)
-
5:40 p.m.
An Edgematching Puzzle with a Twist.
Elijah m Allen*, Baltimore MD
(1135-F1-2431)
-
6:00 p.m.
A Mathematician Plays with a Spirograph.
Susan Schmoyer*, The College of New Jersey
(1135-F1-1864)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, IV
Room 4, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Eric Kahn, Bloomsburg University
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Helping Underprepared Calculus Students to Learn to Think.
Michael Starbird*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1135-D5-2560)
-
1:20 p.m.
3D Printed Surfaces in an IBL Multivariable Calculus Course.
Michael Sebastian Gagliardo*, California Lutheran University
(1135-D5-3187)
-
1:40 p.m.
Inquiry in Multivariable Calculus using tangible surfaces.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
(1135-D5-3097)
-
2:00 p.m.
A "Harkness" discussion-based, problem-centered first-year honors calculus course.
Diana Davis*, Swarthmore College
(1135-D5-731)
-
2:20 p.m.
Inquiry-based learning workshops: Short workshops leading to longer workshops.
Angie Hodge*, Northern Arizona University
Xiao Xiao, UTICA College
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
Chuck Hayward, CU Boulder
Philip Hotchkiss, Westfield State University
Sandra Laursen, CU Boulder
Chrissi von Renesse, Westfield State University
Stan Yoshinobu, Cal Poly
(1135-D5-1093)
-
2:40 p.m.
Engaging Faculty using Inquiry.
Christine von Renesse*, Westfield State University, MA
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University, MA
(1135-D5-904)
-
3:00 p.m.
College Algebra Reform and Redesign Utilizing Active Learning and a TA Coach.
Gary A. Olson*, University of Colorado Denver
(1135-D5-2200)
-
3:20 p.m.
Oral Reviews: Leveling the Playing Field.
Mary A Nelson*, George Mason
Maddie Trieber, George Mason University
(1135-D5-2596)
-
3:40 p.m.
Data, Statistics and Inquiry.
Phong Le*, Goucher College
(1135-D5-1867)
-
4:00 p.m.
Application of Inquiry Based Learning in Mathematics of Finance.
Ju Zhou*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1135-D5-1746)
-
4:20 p.m.
Ordinal Regression to Analyze Postgraduate Students' Attitudes toward the Application of Statistical Procedures in the Western Cape Institutions, South Africa.
Germaine Kamleu-Ndouma*, University of the Western Cape, South Africa.
Lorna Holtman, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Bingwen Yan, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
(1135-D5-2336)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, II
Room 32B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid,
-
1:00 p.m.
Structural considerations for interval orders with length constraints.
Pamela Kirkpatrick*, Lehigh University
(1135-VP-2007)
-
1:15 p.m.
Chromatic graph homology: structure and computations.
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
Daniel Scofield*, North Carolina State University
(1135-VP-2141)
-
1:30 p.m.
Partially Restricted Vertex and Edge Connectivity.
Bob Kuo*, Colorado College
Leah S. Miller, Gordon College
Vanessa Gomez, University of California, Los Angeles
Katie Bruegge, Xavier College
Boyang Su, Bryn Mawr College
(1135-VP-2143)
-
1:45 p.m.
HP, or not 2HP, that is the question.
Caitlin M. Owens*, Lehigh University
(1135-VP-2211)
-
2:00 p.m.
On Spanning Trees with few Branch Vertices.
Ronald Gould, Emory University
Warren Shull*, Emory University
(1135-VP-2358)
-
2:15 p.m.
Rank Decompositions of (0, 1, -1, *)-Matrices.
Lisa A Lister*, Bloomsburg University
(1135-VP-2434)
-
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Structure of the underlying graph giving a minimum directed restrained domination set.
Kim A. S. Factor*, Marquette University
(1135-VP-2457)
-
2:45 p.m.
Quick Trips: An Improved Bound on the Oriented Diameter of Graphs.
Garner Cochran*, University of South Carolina
Eva Czabarka, University of South Carolina
Peter Dankelmann, University of Johannesburg
(1135-VP-2636)
-
3:00 p.m.
A new result on linear polychromatic colorings of the hypercube.
Eugene Han, Carnegie Mellon University
David Offner*, Westminster College
(1135-VP-2660)
-
3:15 p.m.
On Locally Harmonious Labelings.
Taylor McMillan*, University of Northern Colorado
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
(1135-VP-2691)
-
3:30 p.m.
Radio $k$-labeling of Cycles for Large $k$.
Jeannette Ramirez*, California State University, Los Angeles
(1135-VP-2819)
-
3:45 p.m.
Sequences of Integers with Three Missing Separations.
Grant Robinson*, California State University, Los Angeles
Daphne Der-Fen Liu, California State University, Los Angeles
(1135-VP-2879)
-
4:00 p.m.
Reconfiguration graphs of prime labelings.
Janet Fierson*, La Salle University
Robert Scholle, La Salle University
(1135-VP-2971)
-
4:15 p.m.
Degree Sequences of Halin Graphs and Their Subgraphs.
Kathleen M Ryan*, DeSales University
Theresa Marlin, DeSales University
(1135-VP-3007)
-
4:30 p.m.
$L(j,k)$-labeling for square cycles.
Minh T Vu*, California State University, Los Angeles
(1135-VP-3096)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, II
Room 15B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
1:00 p.m.
On Some Inequality Problems.
John Risher*, Univ. of South Carolina Salkehatchie
Wei-Kai Lai, Univ. of South Carolina Salkehatchie
(1135-VV-351)
-
1:15 p.m.
Career and Technical Content in High School Mathematics$^2$.
Jason Robinson*, Lee University
Caroline Maher-Boulis, Lee University
Bryan Poole, Lee University
(1135-VV-499)
-
1:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:45 p.m.
Several variations of vertex coloring games.
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Diego Manzano-Ruiz, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1135-VV-672)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Stability Result for Take-Away Games.
Sherry Sarkar*, San Jose, CA
Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo, San Jose, CA
(1135-VV-955)
-
2:15 p.m.
Being a scribe for a blind math student.
Stephen K. Liddle*, George Mason University
(1135-VV-961)
-
2:30 p.m.
Assessment in Mathematics Education: An Integral Perspective.
Basanta Raj Lamichhane*, Boston International College, Hakim Chowk, Chitwan, Nepal
(1135-VV-1161)
-
2:45 p.m.
Pattern Avoiding Generalized Alternating Permutations.
Kendra Killpatrick*, Pepperdine University
Kristina Garrett, St. Olaf College
(1135-VV-1168)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Few Simple Levi-Civita Functional Equations On Groups.
Heather Hunt Elfen*, Robert Morris University
Allison Boldrick, Mount St. Joseph University
Prasanna K. Sahoo, University of Louisville
(1135-VV-1244)
-
3:15 p.m.
Role of statistics for socially just.
Sanskar Dhakal*, SOS Hermann Gmeiner School, Sanothimi, Nepal
(1135-VV-255)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Power of Visuals when Teaching Secondary Mathematics.
Sherrie Serros*, Mount Mary University
Erick B Hofacker, University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Ashlee LeGear, University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1135-VV-1797)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The role of definitions in geometry courses for prospective middle and high school teachers.
Tamas Szabo*, UW Whitewater
(1135-VV-2555)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Arithmetic Combinations of Four a's.
Li Feng, Department of Mathematics and Computer Scienc, Albany State University, Albany, GA 31705
Brandie T. Hall*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Scienc, Albany State University, Albany, GA 31705
(1135-VV-2810)
-
4:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Publishing habits of math faculty: where & how often & why?
Nastasha Johnson*, Purdue University
(1135-VV-3211)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Mathematics as Art in Contemporary Theater.
Stephen Abbott*, Middlebury College
(1135-VV-3178)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics
Room 14A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Reflective Journaling as a Tool to Support Learning Mathematical Proof.
Christina Starkey*, Southern New Hampshire University
(1135-VK-65)
-
1:15 p.m.
Alignment of Mathematical Objects with Proper attributes.
May F Hamdan*, Lebanese American University
(1135-VK-756)
-
1:30 p.m.
Rich Mathematical Modeling Projects for the Upper Division Student.
Kathy A Tomlinson*, University of Wisconsin--River Falls
(1135-VK-1088)
-
1:45 p.m.
Different Deliveries of Discrete.
Dywayne A Nicely*, Ohio University-Chillicothe
(1135-VK-1135)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Bridge to Everywhere.
Melvin G. Royer*, Indiana Wesleyan University
(1135-VK-1302)
-
2:15 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:30 p.m.
Pathway to Riemann Hypothesis, Part 1.
V. N. Tran*, National University
(1135-VK-1952)
-
2:45 p.m.
Introducing the IDEA Framework for the Nature of Pure Mathematics.
Jeffrey D Pair*, California State University Long Beach
(1135-VK-2218)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Game of Proof.
Joyati Debnath*, Minnesota
(1135-VK-2451)
-
3:15 p.m.
Insights from a Graduate Student led Summer Program.
Po-Ning Chen, University of California, Riverside
Tim McEldowney*, University of California, Riverside
John Simanyi, University of California, Riverside
(1135-VK-2934)
-
3:30 p.m.
Finding the Right Angle: First Experiences in Teaching Geometry.
Shannon R Lockard*, Bridgewater State University
(1135-VK-3009)
-
3:45 p.m.
How Undergraduate Teaching Assistants can change mathematics education.
Gianluca Guadagni*, Applied Mathematics, School of Engineering, University of Virginia
Hui Ma, Applied Mathematics, School of Engineering, University of Virginia
Lindsay Wheeler, Center for Teaching Excellence, University of Virginia
(1135-VK-3092)
-
4:00 p.m.
Math3d.org: Create, save, and share 3d visualizations in your web browser---free and open source.
Christopher A Chudzicki*, St. Paul's School
(1135-VK-3237)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Calculus, II
Room 28D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
1:00 p.m.
Hybrid teaching method.
Ram Verma*, International Publications USA
(1135-VJ-8)
-
1:15 p.m.
Calculus and Art.
Paul Sisson*, LSU Shreveport
Tibor Szarvas, LSU Shreveport
(1135-VJ-361)
-
1:30 p.m.
Using Applets to Build Understanding of Infinite Series.
Janet Chen*, Harvard University
(1135-VJ-581)
-
1:45 p.m.
Using Kahoot! in The Classroom to Engage Calculus Students.
Timmy Ma*, University of California, Irvine
(1135-VJ-789)
-
2:00 p.m.
It's Just Parts: A User's Guide for the Tabular Method of Integration by Parts.
John A. Rock*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1135-VJ-824)
-
2:15 p.m.
Applying Maple Technology in Calculus Teaching To Create Artwork.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
(1135-VJ-974)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Case of Community, Investment, and Doing in an Active-Learning Business Calculus Course.
Abigail L. Higgins*, California State University Maritime Academy
(1135-VJ-1232)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Meaningful Modeling in the First Two Years of College
Room 14B, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University stuart.boersma@cwu.edu
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls
-
1:00 p.m.
Are There Enough Sidewalks? A Graph Theory Project for Non-Majors.
Erika L. Ward*, Jacksonville University
(1135-E5-2543)
-
1:20 p.m.
Spreadsheets in a Math for Liberal Arts Course.
Mary R Parker*, Austin Community College
(1135-E5-3035)
-
1:40 p.m.
From Startups to World Hunger: A Mathematical Perspective.
Blain Anthony Patterson*, North Caroline State University
Sarah Elizabeth Ritchey, Duke University
(1135-E5-145)
-
2:00 p.m.
On Assessing Adequacy of Fitted Models.
Khairul Islam*, Eastern Michigan University
(1135-E5-1163)
-
2:20 p.m.
Optimizing Idling: the Mathematics of Incremental Games.
Sara L Malec*, Hood College
(1135-E5-1114)
-
2:40 p.m.
Balancing Chemical Reactions: a Modeling-based Exploration of Solutions of Linear Systems.
Filippo Posta*, Grand Canyon University
(1135-E5-534)
-
3:00 p.m.
Data Analysis in Precalculus.
Annela R Kelly*, Regis College
(1135-E5-1761)
-
3:20 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling for STEM Intending Students.
Frank Savina*, University of Texas at Austin
(1135-E5-2042)
-
3:40 p.m.
The Eiffel Tower and Lake Mead: Collaborative Projects in Calculus II.
Larissa B. Schroeder*, University of Hartford
(1135-E5-1992)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operator Algebras
Room 18, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Spectral triples and fractal geometry.
Andrea Arauza Rivera*, University of California, Riverside
(1135-46-856)
-
1:15 p.m.
Topological Orbit Dimension of MF C*-algebras.
Don Hadwin, Mathematics Department, University of New Hampshire
Qihui Li, Department of Mthematics, East China University of Science and Technology
Weihua Li*, Science and Mathematics Department, Columbia College Chicago
Junhao Shen, Mthematics Department, University of New Hampshire
(1135-46-1930)
-
1:30 p.m.
Some properties and representation theory for real locally C*- and locally JB-algebras.
Oleg Friedman*, Lander College for Men / Touro College, NY
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY
(1135-46-2829)
-
1:45 p.m.
Condition (K) for Inverse Semigroups.
Scott M. LaLonde, The University of Texas at Tyler
David Milan*, The University of Texas at Tyler
Jamie Scott, University of Florida
(1135-47-1070)
-
2:00 p.m.
Orthogonal decomposition of functions and applications.
Fernando Lopez-Garcia*, California State Polytechnic University
(1135-26-3081)
-
2:15 p.m.
On Orthogonal Decomposition of a Sobolev Space.
Dejenie A Lakew*, stratford University
(1135-46-318)
-
2:30 p.m.
Weak compactness is not equivalent to the fixed point property in c.
Torrey Gallagher, Bucknell University
Chris Lennard, University of Pittsburgh
Roxana Popescu*, University of Pittsburgh
(1135-46-491)
-
2:45 p.m.
Bases in the space of regular multilinear operators on Banach lattices.
Donghai Ji, Department of Mathematics, Harbin University of Science and Technology, 150080, China
Khazhak Varazdat Navoyan*, Department of Mathematics, University of Mississippi
Qingying Bu, Department of Mathematics, University of Mississippi
(1135-46-1120)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Direct Approach to Nonhypercyclicity in the Finite Dimensional Setting.
Edward S. Sichel*, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Fresno
(1135-46-2292)
-
3:15 p.m.
$L$-sets and property $(SR^*)$ in spaces of compact operators.
Ioana Ghenciu*, University of Wisconsin-River Falls
(1135-46-981)
-
3:30 p.m.
Existence Results for Multivalued Operators of Monotone Type in Reflexive Banach Spaces.
Dhruba R Adhikari*, Kennesaw State University
(1135-47-2607)
-
3:45 p.m.
Cover topologies, subspaces, and quotients for some spaces of vector-valued functions.
Terje Hõim*, Wilkes Honors College, Florida Atlantic University and University of Tartu, Estonia
D. A. Robbins, Trinity College
(1135-46-1682)
-
4:00 p.m.
Primeness results for group von Neumann Algebra.
Sujan Pant*, Alvernia University
Rolando De Santiago, University of California, Los Angeles
(1135-47-2001)
-
4:15 p.m.
A structured inverse spectrum problem for unbounded operators.
Ehssan Khanmohammadi*, Franklin & Marshall College
(1135-46-3108)
-
4:30 p.m.
Variation of Parameters for Causal Operator Differential Equations.
Reza R. Ahangar*, Texas A & M University- Kingsville
(1135-44-2168)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications
Room 29A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Coefficient Recovery in a Quasilinear Parabolic PDE.
Roger Thelwell*, James Madison University
(1135-35-2504)
-
1:15 p.m.
Modeling of the pulmonary surfactant dynamics in alveoli.
Di Kang*, Claremont Graduate University
Ali Nadim, Claremont Graduate University
Marina Chugunova, Claremont Graduate University
(1135-35-2243)
-
1:30 p.m.
$L^p$ Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions to General Hyperbolic-Parabolic Systems of Balance Laws in Multi Space Dimensions.
Yanni Zeng*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1135-35-3136)
-
1:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Scalar Conservation Law for Plume Migration in Carbon Sequestration.
Elisabeth MM Brown*, North Carolina State University
Michael Shearer, North Carolina State University
(1135-35-2947)
-
2:00 p.m.
On connection conditions through boundary layer of Poisson-Nernst-Planck system.
Zilong Song*, York University
Xiulei Cao, York University
Huaxiong Huang, York University
(1135-35-1522)
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Multiplication in Sobolev Spaces.
Ali Behzadan*, University of California, San Diego
Michael Holst, University of California, San Diego
(1135-35-2682)
-
2:30 p.m.
Nonlinear PDEs and Precision Medicine.
Ryan M. Evans*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Arvind Balijepalli, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Anthony J. Kearsley, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1135-35-3083)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Necessary and Sufficient Condition for the Continuity of Local Minima of Parabolic Variational Integrals with Linear Growth.
Colin Klaus*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute at The Ohio State University
Emmanuele DiBenedetto, Vanderbilt University
Ugo Gianazza, University of Pavia
(1135-35-2604)
-
3:00 p.m.
Long time decay estimates in Triebel-Lizorkin spaces for evolution equations with structural dissipation.
Dashan Fan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Jingchun Chen*, University of Wiscosin-Milwaukee
(1135-35-668)
-
3:15 p.m.
Optimal reconstruction of initial data in some evolutionary PDEs via finite discrete samplings.
Ramesh Karki*, Indiana University East
Roza Aceska, Ball State University
Alessandro Arsie, University of Toledo
(1135-35-2949)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Embedding Inequalities for a Family of Integral Operators and Applications.
Mathew Gluck*, University of Oklahoma
(1135-35-1521)
-
3:45 p.m.
On the Cauchy problem for integro-differential equations in the scale of spaces of generalized smoothness.
R Mikulevicius, University of Southern California
Chukiat Phonsom*, University of Southern California
(1135-35-1618)
-
4:00 p.m.
Existence of Solutions for Semilinear Neumann problems with prescribed number of zeros on exterior domains.
Janak R Joshi*, University of North Texas, Denton, TX
Joseph Iaia, University Of North Texas, Denton, TX
(1135-35-558)
-
4:15 p.m.
Gap solitons in periodic nonlinear Schrödinger equations on periodic metric graphs.
Alexander Pankov*, Morgan State University
(1135-35-717)
-
4:30 p.m.
On the global Lagrangian solutions of some Euler-Arnold equations.
Jae Min Lee*, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Stephen Carl Preston, Brooklyn College and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
(1135-35-2322)
-
4:45 p.m.
Fourier Transforms and Generalized Hyers-Ulam Stability of Laplace Equations in a Half Space.
Kim B. Hoewoon*, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
(1135-35-1062)
-
5:00 p.m.
Symmetric rearrangements and the Concentration-Compactness of minimizing sequences for variational problems with coupled non-linearities.
Daniele Garrisi*, Incheon, South Korea
(1135-35-2379)
-
5:15 p.m.
Properties and convergence of state-based Laplacians.
Kelsey Wells*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1135-35-2140)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Quantum Computing and Mathematical Physics
Room 12, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Hopf Algebra Gauge Theory on Ribbon Graphs: A Foundation for Kitaev Lattice Models.
Derek K Wise*, Concordia University, St Paul
(1135-81-2832)
-
1:15 p.m.
Topological quantum walks and their experimental implementations.
Radhakrishnan Balu*, US Army Research Lab, Adelphi MD
Daniel Castillo, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
George Siopsis, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
(1135-81-420)
-
1:30 p.m.
From Harari, Shupe, and Seiberg; to Kalusa & Einstein, using Transpose ($\backslash$) with Cispose (/) and Eigen-Matrices, to obtain Fermion and Boson matrices at the origin of the universe.
Michael George Dombroski*, Los Angeles City College
(1135-81-934)
-
1:45 p.m.
Operator Quantization of Non-Regular Flips on Teichmüller Space.
Minhae Park*, Ewha Womans University
Hyun Kyu Kim, Ewha Womans University
(1135-81-1845)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Stieltjes Moment Problem and Euclidean Relativistic Quantum Mechanics - Scattering Asymptotic Conditions.
Gordon Aiello*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Computational Sciences, The University of Iowa
Wayne Polyzou, Department of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Iowa
(1135-81-2579)
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Models of Quantum Dynamics for a Free Particle.
Brandon Hoogstra*, Arizona State University
(1135-81-1647)
-
2:30 p.m.
Quantum uncertainty, $J$-holomorphic curves, and symplectic capacity.
Barbara A. Sanborn*, Antioch College
(1135-81-2989)
-
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Enhanced fractal dynamics of a BEC induced by dipolar interactions.
Jessica R Taylor*, University of California, Merced
Boaz Ilan, University of California, Merced
Kevin A Mitchell, University of California, Merced
(1135-81-1007)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics by Undergraduate and Post-Baccalaureate Students
Room 19, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Inverse Problem of Central Configurations in the Collinear 5-body Problem.
Candice Davis, The University of Southern Mississippi
Scott Geyer*, The University of Southern Mississippi
William Johnson, The University of Southern Mississippi
Zhifu Xie, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1135-83-2246)
-
1:15 p.m.
Detecting Change Points in Climate Records.
Eric Ruggieri, College of the Holy Cross
Michelle Yu*, College of the Holy Cross
(1135-62-2531)
-
1:30 p.m.
A Dynamical Systems Approach To Climate Modeling.
Cara Donovan*, College of the Holy Cross
(1135-37-2881)
-
1:45 p.m.
Study of Vortex Dynamics With Free Surface.
Christopher Curtis, San Diego State University
Robert Insley, San Diego State University
Eunji Yoo, San Diego State University
Hannah Barta*, Central Washington University
Phoebe Coy, University of California, Santa Barbara
Thomas Pecha, University of Dallas
Thomas Retzloff, Marquette University
Alec Todd, University of California, Davis
(1135-76-1602)
-
2:00 p.m.
An Analysis of Traffic Flow with Laplacian Constraints in Bounded Space.
Daniel G Marvin*, Montgomery College
(1135-35-323)
-
2:15 p.m.
PDE-constrained optimal flow control in cooling applications.
Nicholas H. Nelsen*, Oklahoma State University
Weiwei Hu, Oklahoma State University
Omer San, Oklahoma State University
(1135-49-2701)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Complex Variable Boundary Element Method for Modeling Fluid Flow in High Aspect Ratio Domains.
Noah J. DeMoes*, United States Military Academy, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Gabriel T. Bann, United States Military Academy, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Randy Boucher, United States Military Academy
(1135-65-1665)
-
2:45 p.m.
Numerical Methods for Solving Monge-Ampere Equation.
Ivan Mitevski*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Matthew Illingworth, New Jersey Institute of Technology
David Youssif, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Brittany Froese, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1135-65-1870)
-
3:00 p.m.
Using Sage to Create Lists of Shape Functions for Trimmed Serendipity and Serendipity Finite Elements.
Andrew Gillette, University of Arizona
Tyler Kloefkorn, AAAS(FPI), hosted by NSF
Victoria Sanders*, University of Arizona
(1135-00-2166)
-
3:15 p.m.
Optimizing Sparse Representations of Kinetic Distributions.
Eliza Woolworth Matt*, Williams College
Julia Vasile, Stonybrook University
Philip de Castro, Whittier College
(1135-65-1556)
-
3:30 p.m.
Improving the efficiency of Adaptive (Quasi-) Monte Carlo Methods using (Internal) Control Variates.
Cu Hauw Hung*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Yue Yi Li, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1135-65-1778)
-
3:45 p.m.
A Monte Carlo measurement of Gerrymandering in Pennsylvania through random tessellation.
Benjamin S Lieberman*, Muhlenberg College
James Russell, Muhlenberg College
(1135-62-2746)
-
4:00 p.m.
Analyzing NFL Overtime.
Renee Martin*, University of St. Francis
(1135-00-1384)
-
4:15 p.m.
Topological Modeling of Force Networks in Granular Material.
Allison Sullivan*, College of the Holy Cross
David Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
(1135-57-2455)
-
4:30 p.m.
Adaptive Mapper.
Alisa Leshchenko*, City University of New York
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island
(1135-57-2315)
-
4:45 p.m.
Topological Data Analysis on Simple English Wikipedia Articles.
Xiaojun Zheng*, St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN
(1135-54-215)
-
5:00 p.m.
Big Data and the Stock Market.
William D Shannon*, Linfield College
Jennifer Moranchel, Linfield College
(1135-62-2590)
-
5:15 p.m.
The Derivation of the Black-Scholes Formula Using a Central Limit Theorem Argument.
Anthony Sisti*, University of Connecticut
Phanuel Mariano, University of Connecticut
Rajeshwari Majumdar, University of Connecticut
Lowen Peng, University of Connecticut
(1135-60-1402)
-
5:30 p.m.
Applications of Multiplicative LLN and CLT for Random Matrices.
Rajeshwari Majumdar*, University of Connecticut
Phanuel Mariano, University of Connecticut
Hugo Panzo, University of Connecticut
Lowen Peng, University of Connecticut
Anthony Sisti, University of Connecticut
(1135-60-1273)
-
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Well-Tempered Guitar: An Undergraduate Research Project Inspired by Curved Frets.
Jordan Schettler*, San Jose State University
Mitchell Chavarria, San Jose State University
(1135-00-3109)
-
6:00 p.m.
On the Speed of an Excited Asymmetric Random Walk.
Joseph Jackson*, Swarthmore College
Mike Cinkoske, Purdue University
Claire Plunkett, Case Western Reserve University
(1135-60-1749)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Scholarship on Teaching and Learning in Statistics Education
Room 15A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacey Hancock, Montana State University stacey.hancock@montana.edu
Soma Roy, California Polytechnic State University
Sue Schou, Idaho State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Future elementary teachers' conceptual understanding of statistics.
Rachel M Chaphalkar*, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
(1135-N1-2765)
-
1:20 p.m.
Using annotated lesson plans to support teaching high school statistics with technology.
Elizabeth Grace Arnold*, Montana State University
(1135-N1-566)
-
1:40 p.m.
Using Assessment and Early Intervention to Improve Student Success in Introductory Statistics.
Phillip L Poplin*, Longwood University
M Leigh Lunsford, Longwood University
JoEllen G Pederson, Longwood University
(1135-N1-2740)
-
2:00 p.m.
Projects, Presentations, and Flipping when Teaching College Statistics.
Dilrukshika M Singhabahu*, Slippery Rock University
(1135-N1-2866)
-
2:20 p.m.
Student Gains in Conceptual Understanding in Introductory Statistics With and Without a Curriculum Focused on Simulation-Based Inference.
Beth Chance*, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo
Nathan Tintle, Dordt College
Stephanie Mendoza, California Polytecnic University - San Luis Obispo
(1135-N1-777)
-
2:40 p.m.
Scaffolding Statistical Argumentation in the Introductory Statistics Classroom: A Teaching Experiment.
Teneal Messer Pardue*, Queens University of Charlotte
Adalira Sáenz-Ludlow, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1135-N1-1945)
-
3:00 p.m.
MATH120, Introduction to Statistics: More Than Just an Introduction to Statistics Course for Nurses.
Michael D. Miner*, American Public University System
(1135-N1-2726)
-
3:20 p.m.
The Effectiveness of Inquiry-based vs. Didactic Teaching Methods on Student Performance in Undergraduate Statistics.
Robert Lee Nichols*, Bullis School
(1135-N1-72)
-
3:40 p.m.
Investigating college students' reasoning with messages of risk and causation.
Samuel Luke Tunstall*, Michigan State University
(1135-N1-337)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Problems in Quasilinear Despersive PDE
Room 11A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
David Ambrose, Drexel University dma68@drexel.edu
Jeremy Marzuola, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill marzuola@math.unc.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Benjamin-Ono equation.
Mihaela Ifrim, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Daniel Tataru*, University of California, Berkeley
(1135-35-1979)
-
1:30 p.m.
Small data global solutions for the Camassa-Choi equations.
Jeremy L Marzuola*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1135-35-1053)
-
2:00 p.m.
Instabilities of Stokes waves.
Vera Mikyoung Hur*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Chamapign
(1135-35-2027)
-
2:30 p.m.
Singular shocks in particle laden flow.
Li Wang*, SUNY Buffalo
(1135-35-1050)
-
3:00 p.m.
Degenerate dispersive equations.
Pierre Germain, New York University
Benjamin Harrop-Griffiths*, New York University
Jeremy L Marzuola, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1135-35-1422)
-
3:30 p.m.
Well-posedness and ill-posedness results for equations with nonlinear and/or degenerate dispersion.
David M. Ambrose*, Drexel University, Department of Mathematics
(1135-35-1040)
-
4:00 p.m.
Existence theory for magma equations in dimension two and higher.
David M Ambrose, Drexel University
Gideon Simpson*, Drexel University
J Douglas Wright, Drexel University
Dennis G Yang, Drexel University
(1135-35-2252)
-
4:30 p.m.
From slow diffusion to a hard height constraint: characterizing congested aggregation.
Kathleen Craig*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1135-49-1644)
-
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Detection of a quench in a superconducting cavity.
Daniel Spirn*, University of Minnesota
(1135-35-2924)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
The Impact of Software on Learning in Upper Division Mathematics Courses
Room 2, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Brittany Bannish, University of Central Oklahoma bbannish@uco.edu
Liz Lane-Harvard, University of Central Oklahoma
Sean Laverty, University of Central Oklahoma
Panelists:
Robert Buchanan, Millersville University
Sean Laverty, University of Central Oklahoma
Steven Leon, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Frank Lynch, Eastern Washington University
Ann Stewart, Hood College
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
AMS Special Presentation
Who Wants to Be a Mathematician---Championship Contest.
Room 6C, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael S. Breen, American Mathematical Society
William T. Butterworth, DePaul University
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers (SIGMAA MCST) Special Presentation
Math Circle Demonstration
Room 6D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Alessandra Pantano, University of California Irvine
Amanda Serenevy, Riverbend Community Math Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, III
Room 28E, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
1:15 p.m.
Mean square stability analysis of a weak modified Euler-Maruyama method based on trapezoidal rule for a class of stochastic differential equations.
Ram Sharan Adhikari*, Rogers State University
(1135-VT-1303)
-
1:30 p.m.
On Some Limitations of Financial Models.
Veera Holdai*, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD.
Ben Duklewski, Harvest Investment Consultants, Timonium, MD.
Barbara Wainwright, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD.
(1135-VT-1309)
-
1:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Bayesian Analysis of Contingency Tables With Covariates Under Cluster Sampling.
Dilli Bhatta*, University of South Carolina Upstate
(1135-VT-1365)
-
2:00 p.m.
Bivariate Quadratic Copula Constructions.
Suttisak Wisadwongsa*, Department of mathematics, faculty of science, Chiang Mai University
Santi Tasena, Department of mathematics, faculty of science, Chiang Mai University
(1135-VT-1398)
-
2:15 p.m.
Conditional variance estimation using support vector machine.
Steve S. Chung*, California State University, Fresno
(1135-VT-1509)
-
2:30 p.m.
Family of weighted bivariate and multivariate distributions.
Ayman A Alzaatreh*, American University of Sharjah
Indranil Ghosh, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Arnold Barry, University of California Reverside
(1135-VT-1549)
-
2:45 p.m.
Rigorous Upper Bounds for Bond Percolation Thresholds of 3D Lattices.
Gaoran Yu*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Johns Hopkins University
John C. Wierman, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Johns Hopkins University
(1135-VT-1916)
-
3:00 p.m.
A New Test for New Better Than Used in Expectation Lifetimes.
Ganesh B. Malla*, Mathematics, Computers, Geology and Physics, University of Cincinnati Clermont College, Batavia, OH 45103-1748, USA
(1135-VT-2106)
-
3:15 p.m.
Statistical Dependency in the Frequency Domain for Application in Biological and Natural Systems.
Rui Liu*, Louisisana Tech University
Ioannis Vlachos, Louisiana Tech University
(1135-VT-2222)
-
3:30 p.m.
Count Your Chickens with Markov Chains.
Lori McCune*, Missouri Western State University
David McCune, William Jewell College
(1135-VT-2310)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Effectiveness of Cervical Cancer Screening Tests.
Keshav P Pokhrel*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
Vinod Shidham, Wayne State University, Department of Pathology, Detroit Medical Center & Karmanos Cancer Center
Sabita Dugu, Wayne State University, Department of Pathology, Detroit Medical Center & Karmanos Cancer Center
(1135-VT-2406)
-
4:00 p.m.
A new regularization and variable selection technique - HRLR.
Lasanthi CR Pelawa Watagoda*, Appalachian State University
Hasthika S Rupasinghe Arachchige Don, Appalachian State University
Alan T Arnholt, Appalachian State University
(1135-VT-2436)
-
4:15 p.m.
Bootstrapping Analogs of the one one way MANOVA test.
Hasthika S Rupasinghe Arachchige Don*, Appalachian State University
David J Olive, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
(1135-VT-2447)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An Extension of the Log-Lindley Distribution with Application.
Mehdi Razzaghi*, Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg, PA
(1135-VT-2573)
-
4:45 p.m.
Discussion
-
5:00 p.m.
Using Design of Experiments to Determine Consumer Preference with Applications to Health Science.
Jessica Jaynes*, California State University, Fullerton
(1135-VT-2802)
-
5:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The application of Bayes' theorem to justify the use of a triple-phase bone scan (TPBS) in helping diagnose complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) within select patient populations.
Luis J Soliz*, Rush University Medical Center
Maunak Rana, University of Chicago
(1135-VT-2873)
-
5:30 p.m.
Characterizations of Beta Exponential Pareto Distribution with Applications.
Gokarna R Aryal*, Purdue University Northwest
(1135-VT-2899)
-
5:45 p.m.
Numerical Approach to Testing Central Symmetry in Bivariate Settings.
Sheida Riahi*, Mathematics and Statistics Department /Mississippi State University
Prakash Patil, Mathematics and Statistics Department /Mississippi State University
(1135-VT-2906)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 1:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II
Room 13, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
1:30 p.m.
On the Quasiperiodic Structure of the Complex Roots of a Nonlattice Dirichlet Polynomial.
Edward Voskanian*, University of California Riverside
(1135-11-2386)
-
1:45 p.m.
A spectral interpretation of zeros of certain functions.
Kim Klinger-Logan*, University of Minnesota
(1135-11-1136)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Large Sieve Type Inequality and Its Applications on Waring-Goldbach Problem.
Peng Zhao*, University of Connecticut
(1135-11-2328)
-
2:15 p.m.
The Binary and Ternary Interpretation of the Collatz Conjecture.
Rafael Ceja Ayala*, California State University, Sacramento
Jason Turner, Union College
Erik Knutsen, Humboldt State University
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
(1135-11-3014)
-
2:30 p.m.
On the Galois group over $\mathbb{Q}$ of a truncated binomial expansion.
Richard Moy*, Willamette University
Michael Filaseta, University of South Carolina
(1135-11-269)
-
2:45 p.m.
Riccati equations and polynomial dynamics over function fields.
Wade Hindes*, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
(1135-11-263)
-
3:00 p.m.
Minimal Additive Complements.
Andrew Kwon*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1135-11-1149)
-
3:15 p.m.
Inverse Galois Theory and p-adic Galois representations.
Shiang Tang*, University of Utah
(1135-11-355)
-
3:30 p.m.
Analytic Formulas for the Euler Totient Function.
Marc Chamberland*, Grinnell College
(1135-11-1150)
-
3:45 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:00 p.m.
Solving the Diophantine Equation $(a^2cX^k - 1)(b^2cY^k - 1) = (abcZ^k - 1)^2$.
Eva G Goedhart*, Lebanon Valley College
Helen G Grundman, American Mathematical Society
(1135-11-1701)
-
4:15 p.m.
A complete characterisation of the maximal coefficients of Gaussian polynomials of the form ${M \brack 3}$ and an extension of a theorem on first differences of partitions into at most three parts.
Brandt Kronholm*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Stephanie Flores, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Anabel Hernandez, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1135-11-389)
-
4:30 p.m.
Berggren trees, Romik system and Lagrange Theorem.
Byungchul Cha*, Muhlenberg College
Dong Han Kim, Dongguk University
(1135-11-1320)
-
4:45 p.m.
Geometry of Lattices of Cyclotomic Number Rings Under the Minkowski Embedding.
Sarah Arpin, Mathematics Department, University of Colorado, Boulder
Joel Ornstein, Mathematics Department, University of Colorado, Boulder
Michael Wheeler*, Mathematics Department, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1135-11-2713)
-
5:00 p.m.
Power maps in finite groups.
Matt Larson*, Yale University
(1135-20-900)
-
5:15 p.m.
On Cubic Residue Matrices.
Ryan Patrick Wood*, Northern Arizona University
Jeff Rushall, Northern Arizona University
Pauline Gonzalez, Northern Arizona University
(1135-11-1595)
-
5:30 p.m.
An Integer Factorization Algorithm.
Kubra Nari*, Istanbul Technical University
Enver Ozdemir, Istanbul Technical University
Ergun Yaraneri, Istanbul Technical University
(1135-11-2389)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 7B, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, II
Room 8, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A & M University
-
2:00 p.m.
A Weyl character type formula for cluster variables in type A.
Vyjayanthi Chari*, University of California, Rriverside
Matheus Brito, Departamento de Matemática, UFPR, Curitiba - PR - Brazi
(1135-81-709)
-
2:30 p.m.
Gerstenhaber structure of a class of special biserial algebras.
Joanna Meinel, Universität Stuttgart
Van C. Nguyen*, Hood College
Bregje Pauwels, The Australian National University
Maria Julia Redondo, Universidad Nacional del Sur
Andrea Solotar, Universidad de Buenos Aires
(1135-18-470)
-
3:00 p.m.
On classification of modular categories by dimension.
Julia Plavnik*, Texas A&M University
(1135-18-799)
-
3:30 p.m.
Explicit constructions of Segal-Sugawara vectors.
Natasha Rozhkovskaya*, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University
(1135-16-848)
-
4:00 p.m.
Computing weight multiplicities.
Pamela E. Harris*, Williams College
(1135-17-320)
-
4:30 p.m.
An elliptic Schur-Weyl construction of the rectangular representation of the DAHA.
David Jordan, University of Edinburgh
Monica Vazirani*, UC Davis
(1135-05-446)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 2:45 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis, II
Room 28D, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
James Reid, University of Mississippi
-
2:45 p.m.
Harmonic number identities via generalized Bernoulli polynomials.
Aram Tangboonduangjit*, Mahidol University International College
Thotsaporn Thanatipanonda, Mahidol University International College
(1135-VM-1645)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Generalization of the Fock Space.
Benjamin P Russo*, University of Connecticut
Joel Rosenfeld, Vanderbilt University
Warren Dixon, University of Florida
(1135-VM-1770)
-
3:15 p.m.
On Operator Algebras Generated by Left Invertibles.
Derek DeSantis*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1135-VM-1800)
-
3:30 p.m.
Local energy decay for wave equations with degenerate trapping.
Robert Booth*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Hans Christianson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jacob Perry, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1135-VM-1969)
-
3:45 p.m.
Imbedding Theorems for Composition of Homotopy and Projection Operators.
Jinling Niu*, Harbin Institute of Technology
Yuming Xing, Harbin Institute of Technology
(1135-VM-1985)
-
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Billiards and the search for a finite number of shapes.
Daniel Camacho*, Simpson College
Addison Grant, Simpson College
Sara Lawson, Simpson College
(1135-VM-2107)
-
4:15 p.m.
The Stability of Partial Differential Equations in terms of Duhamel's Principle.
Hoewoon B. Kim*, Oregon State University
(1135-VM-2666)
-
4:30 p.m.
Weighted fractional Leibniz-type rules for bilinear multiplier operators.
Joshua Brummer*, Kansas State University
Virginia Naibo, Kansas State University
(1135-VM-2754)
-
4:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Weighted Differentiation Composition Operators from Nevanlinna Classes to Weighted-type Spaces.
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1135-VM-2760)
-
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Using Equilateral Hyperbolic Triangles To Characterize Quasiconformal Mappings.
Colleen Ackermann*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alastair Fletcher, Northern Illinois University
(1135-VM-2895)
-
5:15 p.m.
Lebesgue Integration on a Banach Space with a Schauder Basis.
Timothy I Myers*, Howard University
(1135-VM-3064)
-
5:30 p.m.
Relation between point derivation and Gleason part in uniform algebra.
Swarup N. Ghosh*, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Alexander J. Izzo, Bowling Green State University
(1135-VM-3116)
-
5:45 p.m.
Local energy decay for wave equations with degenerate trapping.
Robert Booth, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Hans Christianson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jacob S Perry*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Department of Mathematics
(1135-VM-3208)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Political Geometry: Voting districts,"compactness," and ideas about fairness.
Room 6AB, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Moon Duchin*, Tufts University
(1135-A0-160)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 3:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on History of Math
Room 12, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
-
3:30 p.m.
The Famous Cubic Equation of Ghiyāth al-Dīn Jamshīd Mas'ūd al-Kāshī [Jamshīd Kāshānī] and Mathematica.
Mohammad K. Azarian*, University of Evansville
(1135-01-695)
-
3:45 p.m.
On An Arabic Mathematical Manuscript From Early 19th Century.
Abdullah M. Abu-Rqayiq*, New Mexico State University
(1135-01-1715)
-
4:00 p.m.
Plimpton 3222: Rosetta Stone Part deux.
Donald A. Sokol*, Burr Ridge, Illinois 60527
(1135-01-100)
-
4:15 p.m.
The History of Mathematics Curricula: The Case of Probability.
Walter Meyer*, Adelphi University
(1135-01-1600)
-
4:30 p.m.
Poisson's hydrodynamics and hydrostatics.
Shigeru Masuda*, RIMS, Kyoto University
(1135-76-251)
-
4:45 p.m.
The Historical and Educational Role of Mathematics in the Arts and Humanities.
G. Arthur Mihram*, Princeton, New Jersey
Danielle Mihram, University of Southern California
(1135-01-1706)
-
5:00 p.m.
Advances in Transcendental Number Theory since the Proof of the Gelfond-Schneider Theorem.
M.E. Tobin*, Baltimore, Maryland
(1135-01-234)
-
5:15 p.m.
Martha Euphemia Lofton Haynes: First African American Woman to Earn a PhD in Mathematics.
Susan E. Kelly*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Carly Shinners, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Katherine Zoroufy, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1135-01-96)
-
5:30 p.m.
Max Dehn's Black Mountain College Students.
David E Peifer*, UNC Asheville
(1135-01-1180)
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
AMS Dinner Reception
Marina Ballroom Prefunction Area, 3rd Floor, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
-
Saturday January 13, 2018, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.
AMS Dinner Celebration
Marina Ballroom, 3rd Floor, South Tower, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina