Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 25, 2020 03:30:05
Joint Mathematics Meetings
- Colorado Convention Center, Denver, CO
- January 15-18, 2020 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1154
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@unco.edu
Friday January 17, 2020
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-8:30 p.m.
Email Center
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator Theory: Connections with Algebraic Geometry, Free Analysis, and Free Probability, II
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Tech joball@math.vt.edu
Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Singular Rational Functions on the Polydisk.
Kelly Bickel*, Bucknell University
James Pascoe, University of Florida
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
(1154-46-117)
-
8:30 a.m.
Kummert's approach to realization revisited.
Greg Knese*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1154-47-1620)
-
9:00 a.m.
Spectral Properties of Model $d$-Tuples.
Edward J Timko*, University of Manitoba
(1154-47-1385)
-
9:30 a.m.
Automorphism groups of unit balls of intertwiners.
Rene Ardila*, Grand Valley State University
(1154-47-156)
-
10:00 a.m.
Twisted Steinberg Algebras.
Becky Armstrong, University of Sydney
Lisa Orloff Clark, Victoria University of Wellington
Kristin Courtney, WWU M{ü}nster
Ying-Fen Lin, Queen's University Belfast
Kathryn McCormick*, University of Minnesota
Jacqui Ramagge, University of Sydney
(1154-46-1497)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ian Charlesworth, University of California, Berkeley
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University brent@math.msu.edu
Sarah Reznikoff, Kansas State University
Lauren Ruth, Vanderbilt University
-
8:00 a.m.
K-theory of the commutant mod trace-class of a hermitean operator.
Dan-Virgil Voiculescu*, Department of Mathematics UC Berkeley
(1154-47-514)
-
8:30 a.m.
Variations of the Graph Isomorphism Game.
Kari Eifler*, Texas A&M
(1154-47-885)
-
9:00 a.m.
On a Question of D. Shlyakhtenko.
Ionut Chifan, The University of Iowa
Sayan Das*, The University of Iowa
(1154-46-408)
-
9:30 a.m.
Pinsker algebras for 1-bounded entropy I.
Ben Hayes*, University of Virginia
David Jekel, University of California, Los Angeles
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University
Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University
(1154-46-370)
-
10:00 a.m.
Pinsker Algebras for 1-bounded Entropy II.
David A Jekel*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-46-547)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Covariant Stone-von Neumann Theorem for Actions of Abelian Groups on $C^*$-algebras of Compact Operators.
Leonard Huang, University of Nevada, Reno
Lara Ismert*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Prescott
(1154-47-1731)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applications and Computations in Knot Theory, I
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Harrison Chapman, Colorado State University
Heather A. Dye, McKendree University
Jesse S.F. Levitt, University of Southern California jslevitt@usc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Markov chain sampler for knot diagrams.
Harrison Chapman*, Colorado State University
Andrew Rechnitzer, University of British Columbia
(1154-57-1905)
-
8:30 a.m.
Random graph embeddings and entanglements in topological polymers.
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
Tetsuo Deguchi, Ochanomizu University
Clayton Shonkwiler, Colorado State University
Erica Uehara, Ochanomizu University
(1154-53-858)
-
9:00 a.m.
Double branched cover of knotoids and applications to proteins.
Agnese Barbensi*, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford
(1154-57-724)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling pathways of DNA unlinking by site-specific recombination.
Robert H Stolz*, University of California, Davis
(1154-55-1794)
-
10:00 a.m.
Computation of tunnel numbers for low crossing knots.
Felipe Castellano-Macias, Northeastern University
Nicholas Owad*, Colby College
(1154-57-610)
-
10:30 a.m.
Slice obstructions in the lower central series of the extended virtual knot group.
Micah Chrisman*, The Ohio State University
(1154-57-971)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Topology, I
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Henry Adams, Colorado State University henry.adams@colostate.edu
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island
-
8:00 a.m.
Topological Data Analysis for Detecting Dynamic State Changes via Nodal Networks.
Audun Myers, Michigan State University
Elizabeth Munch, Michigan State University
Firas A Khasawneh*, Michigan State University
(1154-55-1564)
-
8:30 a.m.
Featurization of Persistence Diagrams using Template Functions for Machine Learning Tasks.
Elizabeth Munch*, Michigan State University
Jose Perea, Michigan State University
Firas A Khasawneh, Michigan State University
(1154-55-949)
-
9:00 a.m.
Approximate triangulations of Grassmannians.
Kevin P Knudson*, University of Florida
(1154-55-454)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Bayesian Framework for Persistent Homology.
Vasileios Maroulas*, University of Tennessee
Farzana Nasrin, University of Tennessee
Christopher Oballe, University of Tennessee
(1154-62-1201)
-
10:00 a.m.
Limit theorems of persistent homology.
Yasuaki Hiraoka*, Kyoto University
(1154-55-822)
-
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, I (Associated with AMS Retiring Presidential Address Kenneth A. Ribet)
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Nicole R. Looper, Cambrdge University and Brown University
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University jhs@math.brown.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Uniform Bounds for Periods of Endomorphisms of Varieties.
Keping Huang*, University of Rochester
(1154-11-137)
-
8:30 a.m.
Totally $T$-adic functions of small height.
Xander Faber*, IDA / Center for Computing Sciences
Clayton Petsche, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
(1154-11-393)
-
9:00 a.m.
Post-Critically Finite Bicritical Polynomials over Number Fields.
Bella Tobin*, Oklahoma State University
(1154-11-1619)
-
9:30 a.m.
Multiplier spectra of PCF rational maps.
Sarah Koch*, University of Michigan
(1154-37-1328)
-
10:00 a.m.
Portrait spaces for dynamical semigroups and unlikely intersections.
Trevor Hyde*, University of Chicago
John Doyle, Louisiana Tech University
Max Weinreich, Brown University
Colby Kelln, University of Michigan
Talia Blum, MIT
Henry Talbott, Brown Univeristy
(1154-37-1015)
-
10:30 a.m.
A dynamical Néron symbol.
Patrick Ingram*, York University
(1154-11-653)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Aspects and Applications of Algebraic Combinatorics, I
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
Jason Williford, University of Wyoming
-
8:00 a.m.
The alternating central extension for the positive part of the quantum group $U_q(\widehat{\mathfrak{sl}}_2)$.
Paul M Terwilliger*, Math Department, U. Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-05-697)
-
8:30 a.m.
Tridiagonal pairs of Racah type and the universal enveloping algebra $U(\mathfrak{sl}_2)$.
Sarah Bockting-Conrad*, DePaul University
(1154-15-884)
-
9:00 a.m.
Distance-regular graphs and degenerate DAHAs.
Jae-Ho Lee*, University of North Florida
(1154-05-1049)
-
9:30 a.m.
Character tables of the association schemes coming from the action of the groups $GU_n(q)$ on $n$-dimensional vectors over $GF(q^2)$.
Sung Y Song*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-842)
-
10:00 a.m.
New advances in quantum walks.
Hanmeng Zhan*, York University
(1154-05-1445)
-
10:30 a.m.
Critical groups of strongly regular graphs.
Eric S. Piato*, SUNY College at Geneseo
Josh Ducey, James Madison University
David Duncan, James Madison University
Liz Engelbrecht, James Madison University
Jawahar Madan, Harvey Mudd College
Christina Shatford, Connecticut College
Angela Vichitbandha, University of Kentucky
(1154-05-2515)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on C*-Algebras, Dynamical Systems and Applications, II
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Deeley, University of Colorado Boulder
Zhuang Niu, University of Wyoming zniu@uwyo.edu
Ping Zhong, University of Wyoming
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:The classification problem for amenable C*-algebras.
George A. Elliott*, University of Toronto
(1154-46-2385)
-
8:30 a.m.
Constructions in minimal amenable dynamics and applications to classification of C*-algerbas.
Karen R. Strung*, Institute of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Science
Robin J. Deeley, University of Colorado, Boulder
Ian F. Putnam, University of Victoria
(1154-46-1547)
-
9:00 a.m.
Pure infinite dynamical systems and their $C^*$-algebras.
Xin Ma*, State University of New York at Buffalo
(1154-37-197)
-
9:30 a.m.
Group actions on $C^*$-algebras of a vector bundle.
Valentin Deaconu*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-46-674)
-
10:00 a.m.
$C^*$-algebras of Artin-Tits monoids.
Xin Li, Queen Mary University
Tron Omland, Oslo University
Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
(1154-46-611)
-
10:30 a.m.
Cocycles on Deaconu-Renault Groupoids, and KMS States for Generalized Gauge Dynamics.
Leonard Tristan Huang*, University of Nevada, Reno
Carla Farsi, University of Colorado Boulder
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada, Reno
Judith Packer, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-46-88)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Can Mathematics Help Us Trust Our Elections Again?
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jonathon Hodge, Grand Valley State University
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan University amalagon@vwu.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky
Haydee Lindo, Williams College haydee.m.lindo@williams.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Covers of rational double points in mixed characteristic.
Javier Carvajal-Rojas, EPFL Lausanne
Linquan Ma, Purdue University
Thomas Polstra, University of Utah
Karl Schwede*, University of Utah
Kevin Tucker, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-13-1992)
-
8:30 a.m.
Frobenius and Homological Dimensions of Complexes.
Taran H Funk*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Thomas Marley, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1154-13-864)
-
9:00 a.m.
Free resolutions of the Frobenius powers of the maximal ideal over a general hypersurface in 3 variables.
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Hamid Rahmati*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Rebecca R.G., George Mason University
(1154-13-2603)
-
9:30 a.m.
Local to global principles for generation time over commutative rings.
Janina C. Letz*, University of Utah
(1154-18-906)
-
10:00 a.m.
Relating matrix factorizations and totally acyclic complexes.
Petter Andreas Bergh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Peder Thompson*, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(1154-13-1542)
-
10:30 a.m.
Homological conjectures, perfectoid spaces, and singularities in all characteristic.
Linquan Ma*, Purdue University
(1154-13-1122)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry of Differential Equations, I
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeanne Clelland, University of Colorado Boulder jeanne.clelland@colorado.edu
Yuhao Hu, University of Colorado Boulder
George Wilkens, University of Hawaii
-
8:00 a.m.
On solitons for the closed $\mathrm{G}_2$-Laplacian flow.
Robert L. Bryant*, Duke University
(1154-53-234)
-
8:30 a.m.
Geometric Structures on Manifolds with Special Holonomy.
Sema Salur*, University of Rochester
(1154-53-574)
-
9:00 a.m.
Isometric Immersions of Pseudo-Spherical Surfaces via PDEs.
Nabil Kahouadji*, Northeastern Illinois University
(1154-53-91)
-
9:30 a.m.
Bäckund Transformations and Darboux Integrability, Revisited.
Thomas A. Ivey*, College of Charleston
(1154-53-361)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Generalization of an Integrability Theorem of Darboux.
Michael Benfield, Mythic, Redwood City, California
Helge Kristian Jenssen, Pennsylvania State University
Irina A Kogan*, North Carolina State University
(1154-35-279)
-
10:30 a.m.
Darboux Integrable Systems of Class $s = 2$.
Brandon P. Ashley*, Utah State University
(1154-35-539)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on Getting Started in Undergraduate Research: Topics, Tools and Open Problems, I
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Aaron Wootton, University of Portland wootton@up.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Groups and Topological Dynamics, I
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Constantine Medynets, United States Naval Academy
Volodymyr Nekrashevych, Texas A&M University
Dmytro Savchuk, University of South Florida savchuk@usf.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Bireversible automata generating lamplighter groups.
Rachel Skipper, Ohio State University
Benjamin Steinberg*, The City College of New York
(1154-20-1167)
-
8:30 a.m.
Maximal subgroups of Higman-Thompson groups.
James Belk, University of St Andrews
Collin Bleak, University of St Andrews
Martyn Quick, University of St Andrews
Rachel Skipper*, The Ohio State University
(1154-20-1368)
-
9:00 a.m.
Twisted Brin-Thompson groups.
James Belk, University of St Andrews
Matthew C. B. Zaremsky*, University at Albany (SUNY)
(1154-20-551)
-
9:30 a.m.
On the rigidity of rank gradient in a group of intermediate growth.
Rostyslav Kravchenko*, University of Texas at Austin
(1154-20-1950)
-
10:00 a.m.
Accessibility of the Boundary of the Thurston Set.
Stefano Silvestri*, Butler University
Rodrigo A Perez, Indiana University Purdue University of Indianapolis (IUPUI)
(1154-37-1671)
-
10:30 a.m.
Chromatic Zeros On Hierarchical Lattices and Equidistribution on Parameter Space.
Ivan Chio*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Roland K.W. Roeder, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-37-1568)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Highly Accurate and Structure-Preserving Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Qin Sheng, Baylor University qin_sheng@baylor.edu
Jorge E. Macias-Diaz, Universidad Autonoma de Aguascalientes
Joshua L. Padgett, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiple and nodal solutions for nonlinear equations with a nonhomogeneous differential operator and concave-convex term-Nodal solutions for nonlinear problems.
Michail E. Filippakis*, Department of Digital Systems,University of Piraeus,80, Karaoli and Dimitriou Str, 18534, Piraeus,
(1154-35-226)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mixed finite element methods for a linearized multilayer shallow water model.
Alan Mullenix*, Baylor University
P. Jameson Graber, Baylor University
Rob Kirby, Baylor University
Colin Cotter, Imperial College London
(1154-35-1175)
-
9:00 a.m.
Smoothing Properties and Dimensional Splitting with Exponential Time Differencing Schemes for Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Systems.
Bruce A. Wade*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-65-2444)
-
9:30 a.m.
Structure-Preserving Exponential Integrators with Applications for Damped-Driven NLS.
Brian E. Moore*, University of Central Florida
(1154-65-760)
-
10:00 a.m.
Flux based finite element methods.
JaEun Ku*, Oklahoma State University
(1154-65-984)
-
10:30 a.m.
A nonlinear splitting algorithm for preserving asymptotic features of stochastic singular differential equations.
Joshua Lee Padgett*, Texas Tech University
(1154-65-1965)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions between Combinatorics, Representation Theory, and Coding Theory, I
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Manabu Hagiwara, Chiba University hagiwara@math.s.chiba-u.ac.jp
Richard Green, University of Colorado Boulder
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interfaces Between PDEs and Geometric Measure Theory, I (Associated with AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Invited Address Tatiana Toro)
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Neumayer, Institute for Advanced Study neumayer@ias.edu
Zihui Zhao, Institute for Advanced Study
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Markov Models and Matrix Properties, I
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Alan Krinik, California Polytechnic Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
Randall J. Swift, California Polytechnic Pomona
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Random Processes of the Form $X_{n+1}=AX_n+B_n$ (mod $p$).
Kseniya Klyachko*, University at Albany
(1154-60-1472)
-
8:30 a.m.
A multiplicatively symmetrized version of the Chung-Diaconis-Graham random process.
Martin V. Hildebrand*, University at Albany, State University of New York
(1154-60-1044)
-
9:00 a.m.
Tight bounds of performance metrics computed on Markovian queuing models.
Gerardo Rubino*, INRIA, France
(1154-60-1397)
-
9:30 a.m.
Closed form expressions for powers and exponentials of tridiagonal Toeplitz matrices.
Hubertus F von Bremen*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alan Krinik, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Saif A Aljashamy, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Aaron Kim, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jeremy Lin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Thuy Vu Dieu Vu, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
David Perez, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Mac Elroyd Fernandez, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jeffrey Yeh, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1154-15-1394)
-
10:00 a.m.
Tailored Optimal Post-Treatment Surveillance for Cancer Recurrence.
Menggang Yu*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Rui Chen, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-62-1030)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis in Data Science, II (Associated with AMS Colloquium Lectures Ingrid Daubechies)
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Radu Balan, University of Maryland rvbalan@math.umd.edu
Tingran Gao, University of Chicago
Sinan Gunturk, New York University
Ozgur Yilmaz, University of British Columbia
-
8:00 a.m.
Sparse Metric Repair.
Anna C Gilbert*, University of Michigan
(1154-68-2036)
-
8:30 a.m.
Robust Synchronization via Cycle Consistency Inference.
Gilad Lerman*, University of Minnesota
Yunpeng Shi, University of Minnesota
(1154-94-1239)
-
9:00 a.m.
Phase Retrieval from Locally Supported Measurements: Improved Algorithms and Robustness.
Rayan Saab*, University of California San Diego
Brian P Preskitt, Pure Storage
(1154-65-1274)
-
9:30 a.m.
NEW TITLE:The Rise and Fall of Data Science.
Thomas Strohmer*, University of California
(1154-68-2284)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Dimensionality Reduction via tSNE: an analysis via large-scale ODE systems.
Stefan Steinerberger*, Yale
(1154-70-165)
-
10:30 a.m.
NEW TIME:Permutation Invariant Representations.
Radu Balan*, University of Maryland, College Park
Naveed Haghani, University of Maryland, College Park
(1154-43-1493)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Information in the Digital Age of Science, I
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patrick Ion, IMKT & University of Michigan pion@umich.edu
Olaf Teschke, zbMath
Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mean Field Games: Theory and Applications
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
François Delarue, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis delarue@unice.fr
-
8:00 a.m.
MFG vs. Directed Chain Game.
Jean-Pierre Fouque*, University of California Santa Barbara
(1154-60-1154)
-
8:30 a.m.
Stochastic Graphon Game Models as Extensions of Mean Field Games.
Rene A. Carmona*, Princeton University
(1154-91-904)
-
9:00 a.m.
Machine Learning Methods for Mean Field Control and Mean Field Games.
Rene Carmona, ORFE, Princeton University
Mathieu Lauriere*, ORFE, Princeton University
(1154-65-1537)
-
9:30 a.m.
MFGs and GANs.
Haoyang Cindy Cao, UC Berkeley
Xin Guo*, UC Berkeley
Mathieu Lauriere, Princeton University
(1154-49-2006)
-
10:00 a.m.
Weak solutions for variational mean field games of controls.
P. Jameson Graber*, Baylor University
Alan Mullenix, Baylor University
Frederic Bonnans, Ecole Polytechnique
Laurent Pfeiffer, Ecole Polytechnique
(1154-35-862)
-
10:30 a.m.
Restoration of uniqueness for mean field games on a finite state space with a common noise.
E. Bayraktar, University of Michigan
A. Cecchin, Universite Cote d'Azur, France
A. Cohen, University of Michigan
F. Delarue*, Universite Cote d'Azur, France
(1154-60-1350)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Combinatorial Structures, Complex Analysis and Integrable Systems, I
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Virgil U. Pierce, University of Northern Colorado virgil.pierce@unco.edu
Nicholas M. Ercolani, University of Arizona
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
John Wierman, The Johns Hopkins University
-
8:00 a.m.
Viral infection rates of Micromonas pusilla under contrasting nutrient and light conditions.
Margaret Knight*, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), Colorado College
Priscilla Cho, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), Emory University
Lucas Fiet, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), University of Tennessee Knoxville
Aaron Lin, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), Emory University
Audra Hinson, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), University of Tennessee Knoxville
David Talmy, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS), University of Tennessee Knoxville
(1154-92-1018)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling the Effect of Social Networks on the Spread of Opioid Use.
Vincent J. Jodoin*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M. Todd, Virginia Tech University
S. Payne, Bellarmine University
J. Bintz, Johnson University
S. Lenhart, University of Tennessee
C. Strickland, University of Tennessee
(1154-92-501)
-
9:00 a.m.
Entropy of $\mathcal{S}$-graph shifts.
Travis A Dillon*, Lawrence University
(1154-37-107)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Reverse Sidorenko Inequality.
Mehtaab Sawhney*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ashwin Sah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Stoner, Stanford University
Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-05-1713)
-
10:00 a.m.
On Howard's main conjecture and the Heegner point Kolyvagin system.
Murilo Zanarella*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-2560)
-
10:30 a.m.
Zeros of Optimal Functions in the Cohn-Elkies Linear Program.
Nina Zubrilina*, Princeton University
(1154-52-2403)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, I
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Julius N. Esunge, University of Mary Washington jesunge@umw.edu
See Keong Lee, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Aurel I. Stan, The Ohio State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Refinement of the Barndorff-Nielsen and Shephard model with machine learning: analysis of various price indices.
Indranil SenGupta*, North Dakota State University
(1154-60-86)
-
8:30 a.m.
Pricing Variance Swaps for the Discrete BN-S Model.
Semere Gebresilasie*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1154-60-1916)
-
9:00 a.m.
Real Options with the General Investment Cost.
Subas Acharya*, University of Texas at Dallas
Alain Bensoussan, University of Texas at Dallas
Dmitry Rachinskiy, University of Texas at Dallas
Alejandro Rivera, University of Texas at Dallas
(1154-35-2583)
-
9:30 a.m.
Hidden Markov Model for Weather Forecast.
Nguyet Nguyen*, Youngstown State University, Ohio
Paa Kwesi Mensah, Progressive Insurance, Cleveland Ohio
(1154-60-2097)
-
10:00 a.m.
An Optimal Portfolio Control Problem.
Serges Love Teutu Talla*, Morgan State University
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown, Morgan State University
(1154-60-1204)
-
10:30 a.m.
Long-Term Bayesian Analysis of Stock and Bond Markets.
Andrey Sarantsev*, University of Nevada in Reno
Taran Grove, University of Nevada in Reno
Akram Reshad, University of Nevada in Reno
(1154-62-1699)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on A History of Mathematics in the United States and Canada: A session in Honor of Math Historian David Zitarelli
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Colin McKinney, Wabash College
Amy Shell-Gellasch, Eastern Michigan University ashellge@emich.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
David Ziteralli: A Short Introduction.
Amy Shell-Gellasch*, Eastern Michigan University
(1154-F1-1155)
-
8:20 a.m.
Hassler Whitney and Fire Control in WWII.
John McCleary*, Vassar College
(1154-F1-2340)
-
8:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:The best mathematician in the state of Missouri (in 1897)?
Leon M. Hall*, Missouri S&T
(1154-F1-765)
-
9:00 a.m.
In Search of Lillian Lieber: Google, Serendipity, and Ancestry.com.
David Lindsay Roberts*, Prince George's Community College
(1154-F1-2221)
-
9:20 a.m.
A Brief History of the Mathematics Honor Society Kappa Mu Epsilon.
Cynthia J Huffman*, Pittsburg State University
(1154-F1-148)
-
9:40 a.m.
Helping to build the American mathematical community - two early journals.
Patricia R. Allaire*, Queensborough Community College,City University of New York
Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Erie - The Behrend College
(1154-F1-327)
-
10:00 a.m.
Noether in Cambridge.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College
(1154-F1-67)
-
10:20 a.m.
David Zitarelli and Historical Methods: Mathematics in Early 19th-Century American Colleges.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings*, Rockville, MD
(1154-F1-31)
-
10:40 a.m.
Preserving the Legacy: An Update and Preview of the Zitarelli Volumes.
Della Dumbaugh*, University of Richmond
Stephen Kennedy, MAA Books and Carleton College
(1154-F1-385)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, II
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, III
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Backward Bifurcation in vector-borne model with direct transmission.
Sunil Giri*, Florida Atlantic University
Necibe Tuncer, Florida Atlantic University
(1154-VN-85)
-
8:15 a.m.
Sparse Sampling and Fully-3D Fast Total Variation Based Imaging Reconstruction for Chemical Shift Imaging in Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy.
Zigen Song, Shanghai Ocean University
Melinda Baxter, University of Texas at Arlington
Mingwu Jin, University of Texas at Arlington
Jian-Xiong Wang, University of Texas Southwest Medical Center
Ren-Cang Li, University of Texas at Arlington
Talon Johnson*, University of Texas at Arlington
Jianzhong Su, University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-VN-2490)
-
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Analysis of Resonances of Small Volume High Contrast Linear and Nonlinear Scatterers.
Taoufik Meklachi*, Assistant Teaching Professor/Penn State Harrisburg
Shari Moskow, Professor of Mathematics/ Drexel University
John Schotland, Professor / University of Michigan
(1154-VN-1092)
-
8:45 a.m.
On the spectral theory of 1-D Schrödinger operator with random sparse potentials.
Thomas Andrew Cook*, Pfeiffer University
(1154-VN-1541)
-
9:00 a.m.
The diffusion Frechet function and its application in classifying ECG waveforms.
Uyen-Minh Le*, University of Central Oklahoma
Mehmet Aktas, University of Central Oklahoma
Emily Hendryx, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-VN-1508)
-
9:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Identifying damage in sea ice from sparse laser strain measurements.
Victor Churchill*, Dartmouth College
(1154-VN-2281)
-
9:30 a.m.
Assessing the Role of Temperature in Dengue Fever Outbreak Dynamics with Wolbachia Transinfection Control Methods.
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
Jisun Otterson, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
Ammon Taylor*, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
(1154-VN-1269)
-
9:45 a.m.
NEW PRESENTER:Diagnosis and Prediction of the 2015 Chinese Stock Market Bubble.
Wei Zhu*, Department of Statistics / University of Connecticut
Wei Zhu, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics / Stony Brook University
(1154-VN-2552)
-
10:00 a.m.
Real-time prediction of cryptocurrency Bubble Crashes.
Min Shu*, Department of Statistics / University of Connecticut
Wei Zhu, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics / Stony Brook University
(1154-VN-2615)
-
10:15 a.m.
Variance Reduction Methods Based on Multilevel Monte Carlo for Option Pricing.
Lu Duc Vy*, University of Colorado, Denver
Yaning Liu, University of Colorado, Denver
(1154-VN-2334)
-
10:30 a.m.
A new algorithm for fast approximation of the diameter of a sparse very large graph.
Robert Erra*, EPITA
Alexandre Letois, EPITA
Mark Angoustures, EPITA
(1154-VN-2026)
-
10:45 a.m.
Polynomial multiplication using Karatsuba and Toom-Cook algorithms and their applications.
Goodness Agboola*, Cameron University, Lawton, OK
Parshuram Budhathoki, Cameron University, Lawton, OK
(1154-VN-1665)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Combinatorial Proof of Jackson's Transformation via Overpartitions.
Thomas Morrill*, UNSW Canberra
(1154-05-198)
-
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Regular Polygonal Partitions of a Tverberg Type.
Steven Simon*, Bard College
Leah Leiner, Temple University
(1154-05-274)
-
8:30 a.m.
Vertex Pasted Skeletal Graph Pairs and Zero Forcing Numbers.
Houston S Schuerger*, University of North Texas
Andrew Schwartz, Southeast Missouri State University
(1154-05-377)
-
8:45 a.m.
Enumerating Anchored Permutations with Bounded Gaps.
Maria Monks Gillespie*, Colorado State University
Kenneth G. Monks, University of Scranton
Kenneth M. Monks, Front Range Community College
(1154-05-813)
-
9:00 a.m.
Minimal Zero Blocking Sets of Rectangular, Cylindrical, and Mobius Grids.
Matthew Beaudouin-Lafon, Olin College
Margaret Crawford, Olin College
Serena Chen, Olin College
Nathaniel Karst*, Babson College
Louise Nielsen, Olin College
Denise Sakai Troxell, Babson College
(1154-05-937)
-
9:15 a.m.
Bounds on expected propagation time of probabilistic zero forcing.
Shyam Narayanan, Harvard University Department of Mathematics
Alec Sun*, Harvard University Department of Mathematics
(1154-05-561)
-
9:30 a.m.
Split graphs: Combinatorial species and asymptotics.
Justin M. Troyka*, York University
(1154-05-635)
-
9:45 a.m.
$k$-Configurations and Superconfigurations.
Benjamin Peet*, St. Martin's University
(1154-05-695)
-
10:00 a.m.
Super totient numbers and the super totient index of graphs.
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
(1154-05-927)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Data Across the Curriculum
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Alana Unfried, California State University, Monterey Bay aunfried@csumb.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Data, History, and Design: Finding Common Ground in Contested Landscapes.
McKenzie Lamb*, Ripon College
(1154-C1-2298)
-
8:20 a.m.
Teaching all the Math for Data Science, AI, and Beyond.
Tyler J Jarvis*, Brigham Young University
(1154-C1-2324)
-
8:40 a.m.
Calculus Through a Data Lens: Broadening Scope Through Data and Modeling.
Rachel Grotheer*, Goucher College
(1154-C1-1010)
-
9:00 a.m.
Calculus and Epidemics.
Annela R Kelly*, Regis College
(1154-C1-2217)
-
9:20 a.m.
Using Atmospheric Data to Determine How Well a Separable ODE Models the Vertical Motion of a Dry Air Parcel.
Chris Oehrlein*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1154-C1-2072)
-
9:40 a.m.
Using Smartphone Sensor Data in the Mathematics Classroom.
Albert W Schueller*, Whitman College
(1154-C1-1662)
-
10:00 a.m.
Adding data analysis to a mathematical statistics course.
Johanna N.Y. Franklin*, Hofstra University
(1154-C1-632)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Fostering Creativity in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses, I
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Emily Cilli-Turner, University of La Verne ecilli-turner@laverne.edu
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
-
8:20 a.m.
Play Dough and Dumpsters.
Erin E Martin*, William Jewell College
(1154-E5-2147)
-
8:40 a.m.
Design - 3D Print - Calculate: Student Created 3D Printed Solids of Revolution.
Lucy Spardy Oremland*, Skidmore College
Csilla Szabo, Skidmore College
(1154-E5-2270)
-
9:00 a.m.
Art Gallery Design: Where's the Math in That?!?
Lucas Castle*, Virginia Military Institute
(1154-E5-2624)
-
9:20 a.m.
Leveraging Wonder to Increase Accessibility in Calculus.
Emerald Tatiana Stacy*, Washington College
(1154-E5-43)
-
9:40 a.m.
Students Co-Authoring Problems for Class Activities and Assessments.
Lori Carmack, Salisbury University
Veera Holdai*, Salisbury University
(1154-E5-1077)
-
10:00 a.m.
Unleashing student creativity and mathematics in Math 100: Survey of Mathematics.
Aaron D Wangberg*, Winona State University
(1154-E5-2215)
-
10:20 a.m.
Developing and Evaluating a Course that Prepares Students as Creative Problem Solvers.
Kayla K Blyman*, United States Military Academy - West Point
Kristin M Arney, United States Military Academy - West Point
(1154-E5-2520)
-
10:40 a.m.
A Framework for Equitable Mathematics Instruction: Broadening What is Considered Mathematical.
Nancy Emerson Kress*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1154-E5-2714)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Geometry
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
An Approach to Accommodating a Congenitally Blind Student in an Inclusive University Geometry Course for Preservice K-8 Teachers.
Patricia Baggett*, New Mexico State University
(1154-VO-170)
-
8:30 a.m.
Normal Vectors and Space Curves.
Alan R Parry*, Utah Valley University
(1154-VO-1903)
-
8:45 a.m.
The path from Fermat point to Steiner points.
Cecilia C Fitzgerald*, Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong, Washington & Jefferson College
(1154-VO-1170)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rigidity of Hyperbolic space.
Daniel Martin*, Trinity college
Lan-Hsuan Huang, University of Connecticut
Hyun Chul Jang, University of Connecticut
(1154-VO-2662)
-
9:15 a.m.
Staircase metric tori.
Anh Tran, Austin College
Kyle Andrle, Austin College
J Mealy*, Austin College
(1154-VO-159)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break.
-
9:45 a.m.
Caustics of light rays and Euler's angles of inclination.
Sergiy Koshkin*, University of Houston-Downtown
Ivan Rocha, University of Houston-Downtown
(1154-VO-1434)
-
10:00 a.m.
Quantitative combinatorial geometry for concave functions.
Sherry Sarkar*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alex Xue, Cornell University
Pablo Soberón, City University of New York, Baruch College
(1154-VO-2286)
-
10:15 a.m.
Improved Upper Bound for Three Dimensional Universal Covering Problem.
Yuxuan Zheng*, Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science
(1154-VO-2066)
-
10:30 a.m.
Six-dimensional Lie-Einstein spaces with diagonal metric form.
Rishi Raj Subedi*, Georgia State University
(1154-VO-1068)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Harmonic Analysis, Applications and Related Topics
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Some harmonic analysis problems arising from Kirillov's character formula.
Ehssan Khanmohammadi*, Union College
(1154-43-2654)
-
8:15 a.m.
Utilizing advanced probabilistic object in cost cutting when building a smart grid and identifying problem areas + recommend viable approach to solutions.
Tefera Worku*, Addis Ababa,Ethiopia
(1154-43-38)
-
8:30 a.m.
Some estimates on the Hausdorff operator.
Lijing Sun*, Universityof Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Xiaoying Lin, Gateway Technical College
(1154-47-2642)
-
8:45 a.m.
Integral Geometry on Contact Manifolds.
Steven Patrick Flynn*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1154-44-1708)
-
9:00 a.m.
Optimizing constrained reconstruction in magnetic resonance imaging for signal detection.
Angel R Pineda*, Manhattan College
(1154-62-2046)
-
9:15 a.m.
Fast Phase Retrieval from Masked Phaseless Fourier Measurements.
Brendan Marshall Williams*, University of Michigan - Dearborn (University of Michigan - Dearborn REU)
Cyril Cordor, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor (University of Michigan - Dearborn REU)
(1154-42-2670)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Real Zeros of Random Sums with I.I.D. Coefficients.
Aaron Michael Yeager*, College of Coastal Georgia
(1154-41-66)
-
9:45 a.m.
NEW TIME:Extension of Rough Set Based on Positive Transitive Relation.
Min Shu*, Department of Statistics / University of Connecticut
Wei Zhu, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics / Stony Brook University
(1154-41-2539)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Making Business Calculus Relevant
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma bhopkins3@uco.edu
Leslie Jones, University of Tampa
-
8:00 a.m.
Assessing Preparedness for Business Calculus.
Stephanie R. Branham*, University of Tampa
(1154-I5-967)
-
8:20 a.m.
Strengthening the Connection between Business Calculus and Business Courses.
Leslie Jones*, University of Tampa
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-I5-161)
-
8:40 a.m.
A Cooperatively Designed Decision-Focused Approach to Business Calculus.
Steven Hetzler*, Salisbury University
Robert Barber, Salisbury University
(1154-I5-2169)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Peek into the Minds of Business Calculus Students.
Deborah L. Gochenaur*, Shippensburg University
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University
(1154-I5-2468)
-
9:20 a.m.
Real life projects in Business Calculus.
Wojciech K Kossek*, University of Denver
(1154-I5-1710)
-
9:40 a.m.
Using metacognitive techniques to help students learn from their first business calculus exam.
Thomas Milligan*, University of Central Oklahoma
Bradley J Paynter, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-I5-2366)
-
10:00 a.m.
A complete CRAFTY inspired Business Calculus Course.
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
(1154-I5-1253)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Diana Cheng, Towson University
John David, Virginia Military Institute davidja@vmi.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
An Application of the Mapper Algorithm to Sports Analytics in College Basketball.
Derek L Margulies*, Towson University
Christopher R Cornwell, Towson University
(1154-L1-1694)
-
9:20 a.m.
Analyzing Shot Expectation Through Spatial Data Collection Applications.
Adam F Childers*, Roanoke College
(1154-L1-2125)
-
9:40 a.m.
Creating a High School Sports Rating System.
Jeffrey W Heath*, Centre College
Will Britt, Centre College
Shelby Montgomery, Centre College
Jackson Norris, Centre College
(1154-L1-2682)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Logistic Regression/Markov Chain Model for the NFL.
Nicholas Gorgievski*, Nichols College
Brianna T Doherty, Nichols College
(1154-L1-2141)
-
10:20 a.m.
Decision Forest, Partial Dependency and Matching Method Analysis of NFL Play-by-Play Data in 2018.
John A David*, Virginia Military Institute
(1154-L1-664)
-
10:40 a.m.
Dynamically Scheduling National Football League Games to Reduce Strength of Schedule Variability.
Elizabeth L. Bouzarth*, Furman University
Andrew W. Cromer, Furman University
William J. Fravel, Furman University
Benjamin C. Grannan, Furman University
Kevin R. Hutson, Furman University
(1154-L1-1944)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Quantitative Literacy and Social Justice: An Ongoing Dialogue, I
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mark A. Branson, Stevenson University
Catherine Crockett, Point Loma University
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls
Gizem Karaali, Ponoma College
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Samuel L. Tunstall, Trinity University stunstal@trinity.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
When Equity is Conditional: Social Justice Topics and Contingency Tables for Teaching Probability.
Carrie Muir*, Whatcom Community College
(1154-M1-784)
-
8:20 a.m.
Developing a social justice math course using publicly-available materials.
Kenan Ince*, Westminster College (Salt Lake City)
(1154-M1-155)
-
8:40 a.m.
Math and Social Justice: Some Great Class Activities.
Patti Frazer Lock*, St. Lawrence University
(1154-M1-2256)
-
9:00 a.m.
Redlining in an Applied Calculus Course.
Lisa A Oberbroeckling*, Loyola University Maryland
(1154-M1-2296)
-
9:20 a.m.
The mathematics of Gerrymandering in the classroom?
E Cabral Balreira*, Trinity University
(1154-M1-1171)
-
9:40 a.m.
When All of the Above Isn't the Answer: Examining Mathematics Pedagogy through a Lens of Social Justice.
Erin R Moss*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Allison Toney, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Caitlin L Ryan, University of North Carolina Wilmington
(1154-M1-2656)
-
10:00 a.m.
Discussion.
-
10:20 a.m.
Creating a Social Justice Pathway.
Gary Hagerty*, Baise State University
(1154-M1-1146)
-
10:40 a.m.
The Possibility, Necessity and Urgency for Bayes' Rule in Elementary Statistics classes.
Aris B Winger*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1154-M1-930)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Real and Complex Analysis
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Real zeros of random cosine polynomials with palindromic blocks of coefficients.
Ali Pirhadi*, Oklahoma State University
(1154-26-20)
-
8:15 a.m.
On the left fractional local general M-derivative.
George A. Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1154-26-144)
-
8:30 a.m.
The starlikeness of a generalized Bessel function.
See Keong Lee*, Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1154-30-217)
-
8:45 a.m.
Sampling in Analytic Tent Spaces.
Caleb G Parks*, University of Arkansas
(1154-30-738)
-
9:00 a.m.
Non-PCF Fractals: The Octacarpet and other 4N-Carpets.
Claire Marilynn Canner*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-32-2209)
-
9:15 a.m.
On differential independence of $\zeta$ and $\Gamma$.
Qi Han*, Texas A&M University at San Antonio
Jingbo Liu, Texas A&M University at San Antonio
(1154-30-922)
-
9:30 a.m.
Linear combinations of polynomials with three-term recurrence.
Khang D Tran*, California State University, Fresno
Maverick Zhang, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-30-1000)
-
9:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Modulus metrics in the discrete and the continuum.
Jared E Hoppis*, Kansas State University
(1154-30-2192)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the Compositions of Infinitely Many Holomorphic Functions.
Kourosh Tavakoli*, Oklahoma City University
(1154-30-2561)
-
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Extensions of the notions of polynomial and rational hull.
Alexander J. Izzo*, Bowling Green State University
(1154-32-2448)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Derivative Free Optimization for High-Dimensional Problems
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Luis Tenorio, Colorado School of Mines ltenorio@mines.edu
Stephen Becker, University of Colorado Boulder
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Matt DeLong, Marian University
Dave Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Workshop
NSF Funding Opportunities in the Education and Human Resources Directorate and the Division of Mathematical Sciences.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Keene, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Swatee Naik, National Science Foundation, Division of Mathematical Sciences
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Talitha Washington, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Hank Warchall, National Science Foundation, Division of Mathematical Sciences
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Erika Camacho, National Science Foundation, Division of Human Research and Development.
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Mile High Ballroom 1,2,3, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Representation Theory Inspired by the Langlands Conjectures, I (Associated with Joint AWM-AMS Noether Lecture Birgit Speh)
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Birgit Speh, Cornell University bes12@cornell.edu
Peter Trapa, University of Utah
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Marat Markin, California State University Fresno
Morgan Rodgers, California State University Fresno
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno khangt@csufresno.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
"Mathematical tools for automated detection of antimicrobial peptides".
Long Nguyen*, George Mason University
Maria Emelianenko, George Mason University
Amy C, George Mason University
Barney Bishop, George Mason University
(1154-00-2549)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Modeling the risk of HIV infection for drug abusers.
Angelica Bloomquist*, San Diego State University
Naveen K Vaidya, San Diego State University
(1154-92-2516)
-
9:30 a.m.
Hyperparameters for Convolutional Neural Networks.
M Tyler Moncur*, Brigham Young University
Michael Nelson, Brigham Young University
Tyler Jarvis, Brigham Young University
(1154-49-2699)
-
10:00 a.m.
Exact and Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes for a Modified Law of Cooling.
William S Dula*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Clark Atlanta University
Ronald E Mickens, Department of Physics, Clark Atlanta University
(1154-39-1989)
-
10:30 a.m.
An Application of Quantum Annealing to the Bike Share Re-balancing Problem.
Eric Chirtel*, University of Waterloo
Juergen Kritschgau, Iowa State University
Kota Kageie, Okayama University
(1154-90-2591)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Instruction and resources in post-secondary mathematics: How their interplay shapes what we do in the classroom.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Vilma Mesa*, University of Michigan
(1154-A0-80)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Toy multiverses of set theory.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Victoria Gitman*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1154-03-878)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part B
Creating and Adapting OER Textbooks Using the LibreTexts Platform.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Judy Dean, Monroe Community College
Paul E. Seeburger, Monroe Community College
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Teaching Reproducible Statistics with R and R Studio.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Ryan Botts, Point Loma Nazarene University
Judith E. Canner, California State University, Monterey Bay
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Using Automated Software to Learn and Teach Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
L. Ridgeway Scott, University of Chicago ridg@uchicago.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning Outcomes, I
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University mkaur@ben.edu
Ariane M. Masuda, New York City College of Technology
K. Andrew Parker, New York City College of Technology
-
9:00 a.m.
Transitioning to Free Mathematical Software in Freshman Calculus.
Daniel Moseley, Jacksonville University
Daniel Franz*, Jacksonville University
Aaron M. Montgomery, Baldwin Wallace University
(1154-B5-954)
-
9:20 a.m.
Virtual reality in the calculus 3 classroom.
Bart Snapp*, The Ohio State University
Chris Porter, The Ohio State University
(1154-B5-741)
-
9:40 a.m.
OERs Harnessing Technological Tools and Innovative Pedagogies to Support Student Learning and Engagement in Gateway Mathematics Courses.
Marianna Bonanome*, The New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Ariane Masuda, The New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1154-B5-2400)
-
10:00 a.m.
Engineering Learning in Studio Calculus III Honors.
G. Gustave Greivel*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Holly Eklund, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Scott A. Strong, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-B5-2657)
-
10:20 a.m.
General exponential functions in calculus.
Stephen M. Walk*, St. Cloud State University
(1154-B5-1291)
-
10:40 a.m.
The Creative Use of Technology in Dynamic Classrooms, Interactive Textbooks, and Independent Remediation.
Marilyn A. Reba*, Georgia State University
(1154-B5-593)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 p.m.
NEW PANEL: MAA Panel
Persistence, Relocation, and Loss in Undergraduate STEM Education
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz-Eaton, Bates College
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Facilitators:
Jenna Carpenter, Campbell University
Panelists:
Dana Holland, University of Colorado, Boulder
Anne-Barrie Hunter, University of Colorado, Boulder
Tim Weston, University of Colorado, Boulder
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Discussing Project Ideas with NSF/EHR Program Officers
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Erika Camacho, National Science Foundation, Division of Human Research and Development
Karen Keene, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Talitha Washington, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation, Division of Undergraduate Education
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Axiomatizing reasoning about sets: cardinality, mereology, and decisiveness.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Wesley H. Holliday*, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-03-1714)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Biomedical data sharing and analysis at scale.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Bonnie Berger*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-92-3)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Radical Dash Prize Session
Room 702, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Stacey Muir, University of Scranton
Janine Janoski, Kings College
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Uncovering lottery shenanigans.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Skip Garibaldi*, IDA Center for Communications Research, La Jolla
(1154-60-1173)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session Judge's Orientation
Room 607, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Eric Ruggieri, College of the Holy Cross eruggier@holycross.edu
Chasen Smith, Georgia Southern University csmith@georgiasouthern.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Mathematical frameworks for signal and image analysis.Lecture III: Adaptive time-frequency methods.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1154-94-13)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Countable Borel equivalence relations.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Alexander S. Kechris*, California Institute of Technology
(1154-03-54)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Current Events Bulletin
Room 205, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, MSRI and UC Berkeley de@msri.org
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
MAA Lecture for Students
On the scales of one to infinity: Learning to listen to your mathematics.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Ami Radunskaya*, Pomona College
(1154-A0-82)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator Theory: Connections with Algebraic Geometry, Free Analysis, and Free Probability, III
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Tech joball@math.vt.edu
Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa
-
1:00 p.m.
Multi-Toeplitz Operators Associated With Noncommutative Domains.
Gelu F Popescu*, The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1154-47-828)
-
1:30 p.m.
Observability operators and backward-shift invariant subspaces of certain reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces over the unit ball.
Vladimir Bolotnikov*, The College of William and Mary
Joseph A Ball, Virginia Tech
(1154-47-359)
-
2:00 p.m.
Advances in realization theory for special classes of noncommutative functions.
J E Pascoe*, University of Florida
(1154-46-1701)
-
2:30 p.m.
Rational nc power series around a matrix centre and the free skew field.
Victor Vinnikov*, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
(1154-47-2772)
-
3:30 p.m.
Free Analysis and Free Rational Automorphisms.
Méric Augat*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1154-47-2308)
-
4:00 p.m.
Approximation Properties of Matrix Convex Sets and Operator Systems.
Benjamin W. Passer*, University of Waterloo
Vern I. Paulsen, University of Waterloo
(1154-46-1124)
-
4:30 p.m.
Noncommutative polynomials describing convex sets.
J. William Helton, University of California, San Diego
Igor Klep, University of Ljubljana
Scott McCullough, University of Florida
Jurij Volčič*, Texas A&M University
(1154-47-220)
-
5:00 p.m.
Partial Matrix Convexity.
Michael Jury, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida
Igor Klep, Department of Mathematics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Mark E. Mancuso, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington University in St. Louis
Scott McCullough*, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida, Gainesville
James E. Pascoe, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida, Gainesville
(1154-47-1847)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Ian Charlesworth, University of California, Berkeley
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University brent@math.msu.edu
Sarah Reznikoff, Kansas State University
Lauren Ruth, Vanderbilt University
-
1:00 p.m.
Dynamical alternating groups and property Gamma.
David Kerr*, Texas A&M University
Robin Tucker-Drob, Texas A&M University
(1154-46-1585)
-
1:30 p.m.
E-theory spectra.
Sarah L Browne*, University of Kansas
(1154-19-1279)
-
2:00 p.m.
On Product Rigidity.
Krishnendu Khan*, VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
(1154-46-1179)
-
2:30 p.m.
Groups with infinite FC-center have the Schmidt property.
Robin D Tucker-Drob*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-2710)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Non-commutative Poincar{é} duality of the irrational rotation algebra.
Anna Duwenig*, University of Victoria
Heath Emerson, University of Victoria
(1154-19-860)
-
3:30 p.m.
Pure extension property for étale groupoid crossed product $C^*$-algebras.
Danny W Crytser*, Saint Lawrence University
(1154-46-1901)
-
4:00 p.m.
Special constructions of $k$-graphs and their properties.
Benjamin E Listhartke*, Kansas State University
(1154-47-2589)
-
4:30 p.m.
Applications of Large Subalgebras of $C^*$-Algebras.
Dawn E. Archey*, University of Detroit Mercy
(1154-46-2667)
-
5:00 p.m.
Spectral operators in finite von Neumann algebras.
Amudhan Krishnaswamy-Usha*, Texas A&M University
Ken Dykema, Texas A&M University
(1154-47-2258)
-
5:30 p.m.
Braided tensor categories from finite von Neumann algebras.
Corey Jones*, The Ohio State University
(1154-46-1555)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Topology, II
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Henry Adams, Colorado State University henry.adams@colostate.edu
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island
-
1:00 p.m.
Topological and Geometric Analysis of Discrete Random Growth Models.
Erika B Roldan-Roa*, The Ohio State University
(1154-60-2354)
-
1:30 p.m.
On the Dynamics of Solvent-excluded Surface Topology under Protein Flexing.
David F. Snyder*, Texas State University
(1154-92-2511)
-
2:00 p.m.
Probabilistic Convergence and Stability of Random Mapper Graphs.
Adam Brown, Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria)
Omer Bobrowski, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Munch, Michigan State University
Bei Wang*, University of Utah
(1154-68-2004)
-
2:30 p.m.
Data analysis with continuously parametrized zigzag modules and beyond.
Haibin Hang, Florida State University
Washington Mio*, Florida State University
(1154-55-1450)
-
3:00 p.m.
Applied topology methods in knot theory.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Pawel Dlotko, Swansea University
(1154-57-2025)
-
3:30 p.m.
Morse theory for Wasserstein spaces.
Joshua R Mirth*, Colorado State University
(1154-54-2228)
-
4:00 p.m.
Vietoris-Rips homology through the looking glass.
Antonio Rieser*, CONACYT - CIMAT
(1154-55-2120)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Relationship Between the Intrinsic Cech and Persistence Distortion Distances for Metric Graphs.
Ellen Gasparovic*, Union College
(1154-68-1370)
-
5:00 p.m.
Computational topology techniques for characterizing time-series data.
Elizabeth Bradley*, Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado at Boulder
Varad Deshmukh, Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado at Boulder
James D Meiss, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1154-37-337)
-
5:30 p.m.
Spatio-temporal persistent homology for dynamic metric spaces.
Woojin Kim*, The Ohio State University
Facundo Mémoli, The Ohio State University
(1154-55-515)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, II (Associated with AMS Retiring Presidential Address Kenneth A. Ribet)
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Nicole R. Looper, Cambrdge University and Brown University
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University jhs@math.brown.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Galois-dynamics correspondence for unicritical polynomials.
Robin Zhang*, Columbia University
(1154-11-1831)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Arakelov-Zhang pairing and Julia sets.
Andrew Bridy*, Yale University
(1154-11-1840)
-
2:00 p.m.
Arboreal Cantor actions.
Olga Lukina*, University of Vienna
(1154-37-215)
-
2:30 p.m.
Misiurewicz polynomials and irreducibility.
Vefa Goksel*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-11-172)
-
3:00 p.m.
A gap conjecture for heights of iterates.
Jason P Bell*, University of Waterloo
Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia
Matthew Satriano, University of Waterloo
(1154-11-479)
-
3:30 p.m.
A transcendental dynamical degree.
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo
Jeffrey Diller*, University of Notre Dame
Mattias Jonsson, University of Michigan
(1154-32-999)
-
4:00 p.m.
A non-archimedean $\lambda$-lemma and $J$-stability.
Thomas Silverman*, University of Michigan
(1154-37-1539)
-
4:30 p.m.
Dynamical height growth: left, right, and total orbits.
Wade Hindes*, Texas State University
(1154-11-130)
-
5:00 p.m.
Isolation of postcritically finite parameters in $p$-adic dynamical moduli spaces.
Robert L. Benedetto*, Amherst College
Su-Ion Ih, University of Colorado
(1154-11-221)
-
5:30 p.m.
Post-critically finite cubic polynomials.
Michelle Manes*, National Science Foundation / University of Hawaii at Manoa
Bella Tobin, Oklahoma State University
(1154-11-2083)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Aspects and Applications of Algebraic Combinatorics, II
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
Jason Williford, University of Wyoming
-
1:00 p.m.
Filtrations of Ideals Arising from Hierarchical Models.
Aida Maraj*, University of Kentucky
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1154-13-426)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Roots of Rook Polynomials and Connected Graphs.
Kenneth Barrese*, Bucknell University
(1154-05-491)
-
2:00 p.m.
The antipode of the noncrossing partition lattice.
Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
Alex Happ*, Christian Brothers University
(1154-06-1307)
-
2:30 p.m.
Cyclic Sieving, Necklaces, and Bracelets.
Eric Stucky*, University of Minnesota --- Twin Cities
(1154-05-1457)
-
3:00 p.m.
Unconditional Reflexive Polytopes.
Florian Kohl, Aalto University
McCabe Olsen*, The Ohio State University
Raman Sanyal, Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt
(1154-05-647)
-
3:30 p.m.
Minimally dependent matroids.
Oliver Clarke, University of Bristol
Kevin Grace*, University of Bristol
Fatemeh Mohammadi, University of Bristol
Leonid Monin, University of Bristol
(1154-05-528)
-
4:00 p.m.
Cubical arrays of projective planes.
G Eric Moorhouse*, University of Wyoming
(1154-05-809)
-
4:30 p.m.
Maximal arcs and special point sets in partial geometries.
Stefaan De Winter*, Michigan Technological University
(1154-05-1745)
-
5:00 p.m.
On (q)-lifts: Finite Geometries and Algebraically Defined Graphs.
Ben Nassau*, University of Delaware
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
Andrew J Woldar, Villanova University
(1154-05-1448)
-
5:30 p.m.
The Zarankiewicz problem in 3-partite graphs.
Michael Tait*, Villanova University
(1154-05-1758)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Combining Mathematical and Computational Thinking in a General Education Math Course.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Betty Love, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska, Omaha
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky
Haydee Lindo, Williams College haydee.m.lindo@williams.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Green-Lazarsfeld condition for toric edge ideals of bipartite graphs.
Zach Greif, Iowa State University
Jason McCullough*, Iowa State University
(1154-13-648)
-
1:30 p.m.
What Makes a Complex Virtual.
Michael C. Loper*, University of Minnesota
(1154-13-1752)
-
2:00 p.m.
Maximum Betti Numbers when fixing partial data about Hilbert functions.
Jay White*, University of Kentucky
(1154-13-2550)
-
2:30 p.m.
A bound on the Hilbert function of a quadratic ideal.
Sema Gunturkun*, Amherst College
Mel Hochster, University of Michigan
(1154-13-2037)
-
3:00 p.m.
Homogeneous Liaison and the Sequentially Bounded Licci Property.
Jesse Keyton*, University of Arkansas
(1154-13-1773)
-
3:30 p.m.
Semi-Ample Asymptotic Syzygies.
Juliette Bruce*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-13-988)
-
4:00 p.m.
On the conjecture of Vasconcelos for Artinian almost complete intersection monomial ideals.
Kuei-Nuan Lin*, Penn State University, Greater Allegheny
Yi-Huang Shen, University of Science and Technology of China
(1154-13-194)
-
4:30 p.m.
Toward Free Resolutions Over Scrolls.
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Aleksandra Sobieska*, Texas A&M University
(1154-13-1190)
-
5:00 p.m.
Containment-Tight Ideals from Singular Loci of Reflection Arrangements.
Benjamin J Drabkin*, University of Nebraska -- Lincoln
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska -- Lincoln
(1154-13-2808)
-
5:30 p.m.
Numbers of associated prime ideals of powers of monomial ideals.
Roswitha Rissner, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
Irena Swanson*, Reed College
(1154-13-1979)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Experiencing Geometric Transformations and Evaluating Learning Progressions: Celebrating the Work of David W. Henderson
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Gregory Budzban, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville gbudzba@siue.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
In search of meaning.
Daina Taimina*, Cornell University
(1154-AF-2843)
-
1:30 p.m.
What stays the same? Children's exploration of Line and Polygon on plane, cylinder, sphere and hyperbolic plane.
Richard Leher*, Vanderbilt University
Daina Taimina, Cornell University
(1154-AF-2844)
-
2:00 p.m.
Young children constructing understandings of 3D symmetries.
Megan Wongkamalasai*, University of Georgia
(1154-AF-2845)
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometric transformations and the grounding of proof.
Gregory Budzban*, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(1154-AF-2846)
-
3:00 p.m.
Geometric transformations as functions: A qualitative analysis of student responses.
Edith Aurora Graf*, Educational Testing Service
(1154-AF-2847)
-
3:30 p.m.
Experiencing high school geometry.
Kate Belin*, Freedom School, Bronx, NY
Fannie Lou Hamer, Freedom School, Bronx, NY
(1154-AF-2848)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry of Differential Equations, II
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeanne Clelland, University of Colorado Boulder jeanne.clelland@colorado.edu
Yuhao Hu, University of Colorado Boulder
George Wilkens, University of Hawaii
-
1:00 p.m.
2-nondegenerate CR structures of hypersurface type: bigraded Tanaka prolongation for canonical absolute parallelism and maximally symmetric models.
Igor Zelenko*, Texas A&M University
Curtis Wade Porter, University of Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic
(1154-53-616)
-
1:30 p.m.
Lie algebras of homogeneous sub-Riemannian Engel manifolds.
Christopher G Moseley*, Calvin University
(1154-53-705)
-
2:00 p.m.
Beltrami fields with nonconstant proportionality factor.
Jeanne N. Clelland*, University of Colorado, Bouder
Taylor J. Klotz, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-53-2409)
-
2:30 p.m.
Aspects of the Theory of Cascade Linearization.
Taylor J Klotz*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1154-53-626)
-
3:00 p.m.
Absolute Equivalence and Linearization via a Cartan Formalism.
Yuhao Hu*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-58-568)
-
3:30 p.m.
Conservation laws and parabolic Monge-Ampere equations.
Benjamin Blake McMillan*, University of Adelaide
(1154-35-1346)
-
4:00 p.m.
Symmetries of the Eikonal Equation.
Ryad Ghanam*, Virginia Commonwealth University in Qatar
Gerard Thompson, University of Toledo
(1154-53-886)
-
4:30 p.m.
A survey of the monster tower.
Corey Shanbrom*, Sacramento State University
(1154-58-266)
-
5:00 p.m.
The stationary train and the runaway train.
Susan Jane Colley, Oberlin College
Gary Kennedy*, Ohio State University
(1154-70-474)
-
5:30 p.m.
Twisted polygonal evolutions in $\mathbb{RP}^m$ and discretizations of Adler-Gel'fand-Dikii flows.
Gloria Mari-Beffa*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Annalisa Calini, College of Charleston
(1154-53-328)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on Getting Started in Undergraduate Research: Topics, Tools and Open Problems, II
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
Pamela E. Harris, Williams College
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Aaron Wootton, University of Portland wootton@up.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Guiding principles for supervising undergraduate research.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1154-97-104)
-
1:30 p.m.
Promoting Equity in Undergraduate Research with Work Study.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-97-1554)
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Education Research Ideas for Undergraduate Research.
Gulden Karakok*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-97-1613)
-
2:30 p.m.
"I did it my way": making undergraduate research work for you.
Lola Thompson*, Oberlin College
(1154-00-2345)
-
3:00 p.m.
On student-centered tiling research.
Michael P Hitchman*, Linfield College
(1154-52-1854)
-
3:30 p.m.
Folding words around trees: Combinatorics inspired by biology.
Elizabeth Drellich*, Haverford College
Heather Smith, Davidson College
(1154-05-1028)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Effect of External Perturbations on Ecological Oscillators.
Eli E Goldwyn*, University of Portland
(1154-34-2018)
-
4:30 p.m.
Network Structure and Dynamics of Biological Systems.
Deena R Schmidt*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-60-880)
-
5:00 p.m.
Exploring modeling by programming: a technique for involving undergraduates in mathematical biology research.
Brittany Bannish*, University of Central Oklahoma
Sean Laverty, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-92-132)
-
5:30 p.m.
Simulating Antibiotic Resistance in the Computer and Biology Labs: Ideas for Undergraduate Research.
Anne E. Yust*, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School
Davida S. Smyth, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School
(1154-92-2505)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Groups and Topological Dynamics, II
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Constantine Medynets, United States Naval Academy
Volodymyr Nekrashevych, Texas A&M University
Dmytro Savchuk, University of South Florida savchuk@usf.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Groups of homeomorphisms of mapping tori over the Cantor set.
Nicolás Matte Bon*, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Michele Triestino, Université de Bourgogne
(1154-20-1530)
-
1:30 p.m.
Continuous orbit equivalence, entropy, and sparse connectivity.
David Kerr*, Texas A&M University
Hanfeng Li, SUNY at Buffalo
(1154-37-1597)
-
2:00 p.m.
Representations of products of free groups.
Peter Burton, UT Austin
Kate Juschenko*,
(1154-20-1942)
-
2:30 p.m.
Branch groups with (non-)trivial rigid kernel.
Zoran Sunic*, Hofstra University
(1154-20-2416)
-
3:00 p.m.
Superrigidity, Measure Equivalence, and Weak Pinsker Entropy.
Robin D Tucker-Drob*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-2701)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the abundance of (non)tame group actions.
Dominik Kwietniak*, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
Gabriel Fuhrmann, Imperial College London
(1154-37-2028)
-
4:00 p.m.
Free and totally non-free boundary actions.
Vadim Kaimanovich*, University of Ottawa
(1154-37-1446)
-
4:30 p.m.
Generalized Grigorchuk's Overgroups.
Supun T Samarakoon*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-2153)
-
5:00 p.m.
Some new tools and examples for automaton groups of intermediate growth.
Thibault Godin*, IECL, CNRS & U. de Lorraine, and IMAG, CNRS & U. de Montpellier
(1154-20-956)
-
5:30 p.m.
Periodic groups via orbital graphs.
Justin Cantu*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-1248)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College jlorenat@pitzer.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College
-
1:00 p.m.
Ancient Greek Mathematics as Philosophy.
Jacqueline Feke*, University of Waterloo
(1154-01-985)
-
1:30 p.m.
Erudition and Algebraic Practice at the End of the Sixteenth Century.
Abram Kaplan*, Society of Fellows, Harvard University
(1154-01-2333)
-
2:00 p.m.
Standing on the Shoulders of Scripture.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1154-01-1778)
-
2:30 p.m.
How to "strain at a Gnat and swallow a Camel:" `The Analyst Controversy' Reconsidered.
Julia C Tomasson*, Columbia University
(1154-01-2571)
-
3:00 p.m.
Taking stock of the last 30 years : a project to survey the cultural history of mathematics.
Thomas Archibald*, Simon Fraser University
(1154-01-208)
-
4:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:30 p.m.
Notational Norms in Charles Sanders Peirce's Circle of Logicians.
David E. Dunning*, Princeton University
(1154-01-222)
-
5:00 p.m.
Mathematics as Discourse: A Commognitive View of Late 19th-Century Algebra.
Janet Heine Barnett*, Colorado State University - Pueblo
(1154-01-706)
-
5:30 p.m.
Illustrating the Impact of the Mathematical Sciences: Opportunities in Mathematical Policy.
Michelle K Schwalbe*, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Mark L Green, University of California, Los Angeles
Tamara Kolda, Sandia National Laboratories
Russel Caflisch, New York University
(1154-00-2261)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions between Combinatorics, Representation Theory, and Coding Theory, II
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Manabu Hagiwara, Chiba University hagiwara@math.s.chiba-u.ac.jp
Richard Green, University of Colorado Boulder
-
1:00 p.m.
An Introduction to How to Relate Coding Theory and d-complete Posets.
Manabu Hagiwara*, Chiba University
(1154-94-1192)
-
1:30 p.m.
A certain code correcting two deletions with specified position.
Kento Nakada*, Okayama university
(1154-05-942)
-
2:00 p.m.
Architecture of braid classes in Coxeter systems.
Dana C. Ernst*, Northern Arizona University
(1154-05-1035)
-
2:30 p.m.
Braid shadows in simply-laced Coxeter systems.
Jadyn V. Breland*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1154-05-1071)
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent results on Choi Seok-Jeong's orthogonal Latin squares.
Jon-Lark Kim*, Sogang University
(1154-94-936)
-
3:30 p.m.
Weight $q$-Multiplicities for Representations of the Exceptional Lie Algebra $\mathfrak{g}_2$.
Melissa Gutierréz González*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Jerrell Cockerham, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Amaury Minino, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Pamela E Harris (Mentor), Williams College
(1154-05-1060)
-
4:00 p.m.
Positivity for symplectic $Q$-functions.
Soichi Okada*, Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
(1154-05-387)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Binary Codes from the Projective Symplectic Group $S_{8}(2)$.
Lydiah K. Rukaria*, Kibabii University, Mathematics Department
Lucy Chikamai W, Kibabii University, Mathematics Department
Ireri .. Kamuti, Kibabii University, Mathematics Department
(1154-05-2827)
-
5:00 p.m.
Webs of type P.
Nicholas Davidson*, Reed College
Jonathan Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
Robert Muth, Washington and Jefferson College
(1154-17-2741)
-
5:30 p.m.
Weight Enumerators and Cardinalities for Non-binary VT Codes.
Takayuki Nozaki*, Yamaguchi University
(1154-05-932)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interfaces Between PDEs and Geometric Measure Theory, II (Associated with AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Invited Address Tatiana Toro)
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Neumayer, Institute for Advanced Study neumayer@ias.edu
Zihui Zhao, Institute for Advanced Study
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Markov Models and Matrix Properties, II
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Alan Krinik, California Polytechnic Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
Randall J. Swift, California Polytechnic Pomona
-
1:00 p.m.
The Voter Model on Bipartite Graphs.
Philip Speegle*, University of Alabama
R. Oliver VandenBerg, Kenyon College
(1154-60-2431)
-
1:30 p.m.
Quasi-Stationary Distributions in the context of continuous time Markov Processes with time-varying periodic transition rates.
Barbara H Margolius*, Cleveland State University
Yiqiang Zhao, Carleton University
(1154-60-998)
-
2:00 p.m.
Finite birth-death-like Markov chains with generalized catastrophe transitions.
Alan Krinik*, Cal Poly Pomona
Hubertus von Bremen, Cal Poly Pomona
Saif A. Aljashamy, Cal Poly Pomona
David Perez, Cal Poly Pomona
Jeremy Lin, Cal Poly Pomona
Thuy Vu Dieu Lu, Cal Poly Pomona
Jeffrey Yeh, Cal Poly Pomona
Aaron Kim, Cal Poly Pomona
Mark Dela, Cal Poly Pomona
(1154-60-2039)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Feynman Approach to Dynamic Rate Markov Processes.
William A Massey*, ORFE Department / Princeton University
(1154-60-185)
-
3:30 p.m.
Approximating linear functionals of transient Markov chains.
Manuel E. Lladser*, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado Boulder
Stephen R. Chestnut, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Javiera Barrera, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
(1154-60-1583)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Using particle-distribution duality to determine mixing time.
Mark Huber*, Claremont McKenna College
(1154-60-1130)
-
4:30 p.m.
Numerically Solving a Rank-Based Forward Backward Stochastic Differential Equation by Applying the Least-Squares Monte Carlo Method.
Mark D. Dela*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1154-60-795)
-
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Properties of Interacting Stochastic Processes on Large Sparse Graphs.
Ankan Ganguly*, Brown University
Kavita Ramanan, Brown University
(1154-60-1858)
-
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Research in Data Science, I
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Linda Ness, DIMACS, Rutgers University nesslinda@gmail.com
F. Patricia Medina, Yeshiva University
Kathryn Leonard, Occidental College
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematics of Deep Learning.
Rene Vidal*, Mathematical Institute for Data Science, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-49-1969)
-
2:00 p.m.
The loss function of overparameterized neural networks.
Y Cooper*, IAS
(1154-68-1109)
-
2:30 p.m.
Learning Convolutional Sparse Representations.
Cristina Garcia-Cardona*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1154-68-1176)
-
3:00 p.m.
NEW PRESENTER:Topological Data Analysis of Collective Behavior.
Chad M. Topaz*, Williams College
(1154-55-151)
-
4:00 p.m.
ReLU-Singular Values and Gaussian Mean Width in Neural Networks.
Emily J King*, Colorado State University
Sören Dittmer, University of Bremen
Peter Maass, University of Bremen
(1154-15-1114)
-
4:30 p.m.
Analyzing Hybrid Randomized and Greedy Projection Methods.
Jamie Haddock*, UCLA
Anna Ma, UC Irvine
(1154-65-670)
-
5:00 p.m.
Graphical Models in Machine Learning, Networks, and Uncertainty Quantification.
Andrea Louise Bertozzi*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-65-1101)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Novel Teaching Practices in Mathematics
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside weisbart@math.ucr.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A hybrid IBL-lecture design for a freshman honors single variable calculus course.
Richard J Brown*, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-00-2326)
-
1:30 p.m.
Increasing students' conceptual understanding of linear algebra through active discussion sessions.
Alessandra Pantano*, University of California, Irvine
Daniel R Bergman, University of California, Irvine
(1154-00-1884)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Big Picture of Linear Algebra.
W. Gilbert Strang*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-15-686)
-
3:00 p.m.
When Novel Instructional Practices Go To Scale: A Case Study.
Uri Treisman*, The University of Texas at Austin - Charles A. Dana Center
Michael O'Sullivan, Department of Mathematics, California State University, San Diego
Borbala Mazzag, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Humboldt
(1154-97-2419)
-
4:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:30 p.m.
Attention Is the Beginning of Devotion: Noticing and Acculturative Routines in a Large Freshman Calculus Course.
Erica Winterer*, The University of Texas at Austin - Charles A. Dana Center
(1154-97-2425)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Project-based Promulgation of Computational Thinking in Mathematics.
Boyan S. Kostadinov*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1154-97-2742)
-
5:30 p.m.
Using Manipulables to Teach Non-linear Scaling.
Dylan P Noack*, Yuba College
David Weisbart, University of California, Riverside
(1154-97-2414)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Theory of Matter Meets Noncommutative Geometry and Topology, I
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Masoud Khalkhali, University of Western Ontario
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado, Boulder markus.pflaum@colorado.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A numerical approach to Chern numbers and unbounded Fredholm modules.
Terry A Loring*, University of New Mexico
(1154-19-598)
-
2:00 p.m.
Twisted K-theory and the classification of topological insulators.
Hessel Posthuma*, Korteweg-de Vries Institute for Mathematics, University of Amsterdam
(1154-55-1527)
-
3:00 p.m.
The standard model of particle physics: from noncommutative geometry or Jordan geometry?
Latham Boyle*, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
(1154-17-816)
-
4:00 p.m.
Quantum materials and symmetries.
Ralph M Kaufmann, Purdue University
Sergei Khlebnikov, Purdue University
Erika Birgit Wehefritz-Kaufmann*, Purdue University
(1154-81-1889)
-
5:00 p.m.
Higher form symmetry, topological order, and fractons.
Michael Hermele, University of Colorado Boulder
Marvin Qi*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-82-2565)
-
5:30 p.m.
Bridge Cohomology: Generalizing Hochschild and Cyclic Cohomologies.
Jonathan Adam Belcher*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Markus J. Pflaum, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-58-583)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Combinatorial Structures, Complex Analysis and Integrable Systems, II
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Virgil U. Pierce, University of Northern Colorado virgil.pierce@unco.edu
Nicholas M. Ercolani, University of Arizona
-
1:00 p.m.
Consistency on a cuboctahedron.
Nalini Joshi*, University of Sydney
Nobutaka Nakazono, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
(1154-39-68)
-
1:30 p.m.
Recurrence coefficients for discrete orthogonal polynomials with hypergeometric weight and discrete Painlevé equations.
Anton Dzhamay*, The University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO
Galina Filipuk, Faculty of Mathematics, Informatics and Mechanics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
Alexander Stokes, Department of Mathematics, University College London, London, UK
(1154-33-1519)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Non-Autonomous Discrete Painlevé Equation and Counting Maps.
Brandon M. Tippings*, University of Arizona
(1154-39-1954)
-
2:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Dynamics: From Patience Sorting to the Discrete-Time Toda Lattice.
Jonathan Ramalheira-Tsu*, University of Arizona
Nicholas M Ercolani, University of Arizona
(1154-05-1559)
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:30 p.m.
Dimer Model: Full Asymptotic Expansion of the Partition Function.
Pavel Bleher*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-82-267)
-
4:00 p.m.
A tale of two matrix integrals.
Jonathan Novak*, UC San Diego
(1154-33-283)
-
4:30 p.m.
Random matrices in the general linear group.
Brian C Hall*, University of Notre Dame
Bruce K Driver, University of California, San Diego
Todd Kemp, University of California, San Diego
(1154-60-883)
-
5:00 p.m.
Soliton Quantization and Random Partitions.
Alexander Moll*, Northeastern University
(1154-60-557)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Representation Theory Inspired by the Langlands Conjectures, II (Associated with Joint AWM-AMS Noether Lecture Birgit Speh)
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Birgit Speh, Cornell University bes12@cornell.edu
Peter Trapa, University of Utah
-
1:00 p.m.
On Dirac Cohomology for Complex Simple Lie Groups.
Kayue Daniel Wong*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Dan Barbasch, Cornell University
Chao-ping Dong, Shanghai Normal University
(1154-22-351)
-
1:30 p.m.
Local Langlands conjecture for finite groups of Lie type.
David Vogan*, MIT
(1154-20-1571)
-
2:30 p.m.
When Algebraicity Meets Orthogonality: Emergent Phenomena.
Brian Hwang*, Cornell University
(1154-22-1524)
-
3:00 p.m.
Local Langlands parametrization for $G_2$.
Michael Harris*, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
(1154-11-824)
-
4:00 p.m.
On multiplicativity of gamma factors via Braverman-Kazhdan program.
William Sokurski*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
Freydoon Shahidi, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
(1154-11-331)
-
5:00 p.m.
Computing unramified orbital integrals.
Bill Casselman*, University of BC
(1154-22-285)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Marat Markin, California State University Fresno
Morgan Rodgers, California State University Fresno
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno khangt@csufresno.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The disk complex and topologically minimal surfaces in the 3-sphere.
Marion Campisi, San Jose State University
Luis Torres*, San Jose State University
(1154-57-2631)
-
1:30 p.m.
Minimal Lattice Tiled Torus Surfaces Embedding Lattice Tiled Torus Knots.
Nicholas Cazet, University of California at Davis
Jane Park*, San José State University
(1154-54-2717)
-
2:00 p.m.
Multivariate Rootfinding Using Chebyshev Approximation and Möller-Stetter Matrices.
Hayden J Ringer*, Brigham Young University
(1154-65-2646)
-
2:30 p.m.
Variable Lebesgue Spaces: A Comparison.
Michael Penrod*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-46-1706)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Isometric copies of $l_{\infty}^n$ and $l_1^n$ in transportation cost spaces on finite metric spaces.
Mutasim Mim*, St. John's University, New York
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St. John's University, New York
Seychelle S Khan, St. John's University, New York
(1154-46-788)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Non-Star-Shaped Regime of Inverse Mean Curvature Flow.
Brian D Harvie*, University of California, Davis
(1154-53-559)
-
4:00 p.m.
Walls for $G$-Hilb via Reid's recipe.
Ben Wormleighton*, UC Berkeley
(1154-14-146)
-
4:30 p.m.
Characterizations of Infinitesimal Non-Crossing Bi-Free Probability.
Ian Charlesworth, UC Berkeley
Zhiheng Li, Montreal, Canada
Kyle P Meyer, UC San Diego
Drew T Nguyen, San Diego, CA
Jennifer Pi*, UC Irvine
Annie K Raichev, UC Irvine
(1154-60-1096)
-
5:00 p.m.
Gender Differences in the Use and Effectiveness of Adaptive Learning in Calculus I at a Private HBCU.
Cameisha Clark*, Clark Atlanta University
Daniel Teodorescu, Clark Atlanta University
Torina Lewis, Clark Atlanta University
(1154-97-2719)
-
5:30 p.m.
Spanning tree modulus for secure broadcast games.
Kapila Kottegoda*, Kansas State University
(1154-15-1949)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, II
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Julius N. Esunge, University of Mary Washington jesunge@umw.edu
See Keong Lee, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Aurel I. Stan, The Ohio State University
-
1:00 p.m.
A Time-lagged Penalized Regression Model and Applications to Economic Modeling.
Mingwei Sun*, Samford University
Patrick Wang, University of Alabama
(1154-62-1865)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Dynamically Adoptive Mahalanobis Based k-Nearest Neighbor Forecasting in Time Series Data.
Vindya Kumari Pathirana*, University of Connecticut
(1154-62-2460)
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Dynamic Contagion in a Banking System.
Andrey Sarantsev*, University of Nevada in Reno
Tomoyuki Ichiba, University of California in Santa Barbara
Michael Ludkovski, University of California in Santa Barbara
(1154-60-1690)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hypothesis Testing of Lévy Processes from Two Streams of Data.
Michael Roberts*, North Dakota State University
(1154-60-90)
-
3:00 p.m.
Exponential inequalities for exit times of stochastic Navier-Stokes equations.
Po-Han Hsu*, Louisiana State University
Padmanabhan Sundar, Louisiana State University
(1154-60-980)
-
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic Differential Equations with Anticipating Initial Conditions.
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Sudip Sinha*, Louisiana State University
Jiayu Zhai, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst
(1154-60-1474)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Volatility Change-Point Problem for Diffusion Processes.
Cory Ball*, Florida Atlantic University
Hongwei Long, Florida Atlantic University
(1154-60-203)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quasi-Limiting Behavior of a Drifted Brownian Process.
SangJoon Lee*, University of Connecticut
(1154-60-2264)
-
5:00 p.m.
Switching Stochastic Approximation and Applications to Networked Systems.
George Yin, Wayne State University
Le Yi Wang, Wayne State University
Thu Thi Le Nguyen*, Wayne State University
(1154-60-2695)
-
5:30 p.m.
Risk Sensitive Markov Regime-switching Portfolio Optimization with Partial Information.
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown*, Morgan State University
(1154-60-1218)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Differential Equations and Application of Mathematical Biology, I
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jianjun Paul Tian, New Mexico State University jtian@nmsu.edu
Hai-Dang Nguyen, University of Alabama
Xianyi Zeng, University of Texas at El Paso
Robert Smits, New Mexico State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Most Probable Transition Pathways in Stochastic Dynamical Systems.
Jinqiao Duan*, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL 60616
(1154-60-1026)
-
1:30 p.m.
Coevolution of Habitat Use in Stochastic Environments.
Sebastian J. Schreiber*, University of California, Davis
Alexandru Hening, Tufts University
Dang H. Nguyen, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
(1154-92-2299)
-
2:00 p.m.
Dynamics of Zika Virus Epidemic in Random Environment.
Xiaoying Han*, Auburn University
Yusuke Asai, Hokkaido University
Peter E Kloeden, University of Tuebingen
(1154-34-1149)
-
2:30 p.m.
Anomalous Diffusion of Foreign Particles in Biological Fluids.
Scott A McKinley*, Tulane University
Christel Hohenegger, University of Utah
(1154-60-2802)
-
3:00 p.m.
Molecular Motor Proteins: Designing experiments through stochastic inference.
J Darby Smith*, Sandia National Laboratories
Scott A McKinley, Tulane University
William O Hancock, Pennsylvania State University
(1154-60-318)
-
3:30 p.m.
A basic model of stochastic type for tumor virotherapy.
Tuan A Phan*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM 88001, USA.
Jianjun P Tian, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM 88001, USA.
(1154-92-789)
-
4:00 p.m.
Stochastic Partial Differential Equation Models for Spatially Dependent Predator-Prey Equations.
Nhu N, Nguyen*, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI, USA
George Yin, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI, USA.
(1154-60-952)
-
4:30 p.m.
A finite volume method for infiltration dynamics in tumor growth models.
Xianyi Zeng*, University of Texas at El Paso
Mashriq Saleh, University of Texas at El Paso
Jianjun Paul Tian, New Mexico State University
(1154-65-821)
-
5:00 p.m.
Using Stochastic Differential Equations to Model the Immune System Response to Bacterial Infection on the Surface of a Medical Implant Device.
Shelby R Stanhope*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, United States Air Force Academy
Isaac Klapper, Department of Mathematics, Temple University
(1154-92-2756)
-
5:30 p.m.
Random Dynamics for Stochastic Hindmarsh-Rose Equations with Multiplicative Noise.
Chi Phan*, University of South Florida
(1154-35-2829)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Kaczmarz Algorithm with Applications in Harmonic Analysis and Data Science
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Xuemei Chen, New Mexico State University
Palle E.T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
Eric Weber, Iowa State University esweber@iastate.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Randomized Kaczmarz for Tensors.
Anna Ma*, University of California, Irvine
Denali Molitor, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-15-1225)
-
1:30 p.m.
Regularized Random Kaczmarz Algorithm.
Xuemei Chen*, New Mexico State University
Jing Qin, University of Kentucky
(1154-65-2250)
-
2:00 p.m.
Random products of projections in Hilbert space: Regularity, absolute convergence, statistics of displacements.
C. Sinan Gunturk*, Courant Institute, NYU
Nguyen T. Thao, City College, CUNY
(1154-46-2241)
-
2:30 p.m.
Dimension Reduction and Kernel Principal Component Analysis.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen, The University of Iowa
Sooran Kang, Choongang University
Myung-Sin Song*, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Feng Tian, Mathematical Reviews
(1154-46-543)
-
3:00 p.m.
Stochastic Markov gradient descent for training low-bit neural networks.
Alexander M. Powell*, Vanderbilt University
Jonathan Ashbrock, Vanderbilt University
(1154-65-1584)
-
3:30 p.m.
Fourier Scattering Transforms as Efficient Feature Extractors.
Wojciech Czaja*, University of Maryland College Park
(1154-43-2632)
-
4:00 p.m.
Orthonormal bases generated by Cuntz algebras.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay*, University of Central Florida
(1154-47-950)
-
4:30 p.m.
Computation of Fourier Series with Respect to the Cantor Measure via the Kaczmarz Algorithm.
John E Herr*, Butler University
(1154-42-1185)
-
5:00 p.m.
A Dualized Kaczmarz Algorithm.
Anna C Aboud*, Westmont College
(1154-43-1988)
-
5:30 p.m.
Solving Linear Systems on a Distributed Network with the Kaczmarz Method.
Riley Borgard*, Purdue University
Haley Duba, Wheaton College
Steven N Harding, Iowa State University
Chloe Makdad, Butler University
Jay Mayfield, Iowa State University
Randal Tuggle, Berry College
Eric Weber, Iowa State University
(1154-15-1601)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part B
Visual Complex Analysis- GeoGebra Tools and Mapping Diagrams.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Martin Flashman, Humboldt State University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Visualizing Multivariable Calculus & Differential Equations Using CalcPlot3D.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Discrete Convexity and the Active Matroid Orders.
Bryan R. Gillespie*, Colorado State University
(1154-06-1495)
-
1:15 p.m.
Commutative doubly-idempotent semirings determined by chains and by preorder forests.
Natanael Alpay*, Chapman University
Peter Jipsen, Chapman University
(1154-06-2234)
-
1:30 p.m.
Axiomatisability of subdirectly irreducible members of congruence modular varieties generated by certain finite nilpotent algebras.
Josh T. Grice*, University of South Carolina
(1154-08-1993)
-
1:45 p.m.
Topology is relevant (in discussing the complexity of $\omega$-categorical CSPs).
Michael Kompatscher*, Charles University Prague
(1154-08-2030)
-
2:00 p.m.
Distribution of Constant Terms of Irreducible Polynomials in $\mathbb{Z}_p[x]$.
Sarah Cobb, Midwestern State University
Michelle Knox, Midwestern State University
Marcos Lopez*, Midwestern State University
Terry McDonald, Midwestern State University
Patrick Mitchell, Midwestern State University
(1154-12-873)
-
2:15 p.m.
When are a Polynomial's Zeros all Real and Distinct?
Marc Chamberland*, Grinnell College
(1154-12-1297)
-
2:30 p.m.
Binary Goppa Codes from Trace Polynomials.
Eduardo A Sala-Ramirez*, University of Puerto Rico in Cayey
Dylan G Cruz-Fonseca, University of Puerto Rico in Rio Piedras
(1154-12-1306)
-
2:45 p.m.
Arithmetic Galois Theory.
Lucian Miti Ionescu*, Illinois State University
(1154-12-2837)
-
3:00 p.m.
Gradations of Cyclic Rings and Homogeneity of their Nil and Jacobson Radicals.
Mohammad Obiedat*, Gallaudet University
(1154-13-17)
-
3:15 p.m.
Generic Links of Determinantal Varieties.
Youngsu Kim*, University of Arkansas
Lance Edward Miller, University of Arkansas
Wenbo Niu, University of Arkansas
(1154-13-443)
-
3:30 p.m.
On Betti numbers of toric algebras of certain bipartite graphs.
Rimpa Nandi*, Senior research scholar, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Ramakrishna Nanduri, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
(1154-13-631)
-
3:45 p.m.
On the Frobenius Complexity Sequence of Stanley-Reisner Rings.
Irina Ilioaea*, Georgia State University
(1154-13-322)
-
4:00 p.m.
Invariants of the symbolic powers of edge ideals.
Bidwan Chakraborty*, Senior Research Scholar, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Mousumi Mandal, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
(1154-13-827)
-
4:15 p.m.
Two-option magmas.
Majed Zailaee*, Ohio University
Sergio Lopez, Ohio University
Rebin Muhammad, OH
(1154-13-1401)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:When are permutation invariants Cohen-Macaulay over all fields?
Ben Blum-Smith*, NYU Center for Data Science
Sophie Marques, Stellenbosch University
(1154-13-1873)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the inductive construction of rank 1, 2, and 3 valuations on $K(x,y)$ and their associated structures.
Reeve M. Garrett*, The Ohio State University
(1154-13-1912)
-
5:00 p.m.
How to tell the torsion a tensor takes.
Neil E Steinburg*, Drake University
(1154-13-2151)
-
5:15 p.m.
Representation Theory of the Space of Holomorphic Polydifferentials.
Adam Wood*, University of Iowa
(1154-16-2531)
-
5:30 p.m.
Differential geometry on matrix groups.
Luyining Gan*, Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam, University of Nevada, Reno
Ming Liao, Auburn University
(1154-15-913)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Analysis
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Chordal Hausdorff Convergence and Quasihyperbolic Distance.
David Herron, University of Cincinnati
Abigail Richard*, University of Cincinnati
Marie Snipes, Kenyon College
(1154-VM-2690)
-
1:30 p.m.
Basis functions in time scales.
Kirsten R Messer*, Colorado State University - Global
(1154-VM-1004)
-
1:45 p.m.
An alternative definition of exponential functions in time scales using basis functions.
Beth Schaubroeck*, U. S. Air Force Academy
(1154-VM-959)
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Two Competitive Lotka-Volterra Systems with Nonlinear Competition.
Grant C. Wagner*, James Madison University
(1154-VM-2176)
-
2:15 p.m.
Low Regularity Non-$L^2(\mathbb{R}^n)$ Local Solutions to the gMHD-$\alpha$ system.
Lorenzo Riva*, Creighton University
(1154-VM-449)
-
2:30 p.m.
Shape through sound.
Javad Namazi*, FDU
(1154-VM-1097)
-
2:45 p.m.
Entire Functions, Entirely Discontinuous.
Jeramiah A. Hocutt*, University of Alabama
(1154-VM-625)
-
3:00 p.m.
Determining Values of Spectral $\zeta$-Functions for Sturm--Liouville Operators.
Jonathan Stanfill*, Baylor University
Guglielmo Fucci, East Carolina University
Fritz Gesztesy, Baylor University
Klaus Kirsten, Baylor University
(1154-VM-682)
-
3:15 p.m.
Chain Recurrence in Graph Determined Hybrid Systems.
Kimberly D Ayers*, Carroll College
(1154-VM-244)
-
3:30 p.m.
Fractional derivatives in one-sided weighted Sobolev spaces.
Mary Vaughan*, Iowa State University
Pablo Raúl Stinga, Iowa State University
(1154-VM-193)
-
3:45 p.m.
Recent updates on Poincaré and Sobolev inequalities in the Monge-Ampère quasi-metric structure.
Min Ranabhat*, Kansas State University
Diego Maldonado, Kansas State University
(1154-VM-421)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Classifying solutions for an important functional equation in Complex Analysis.
Danqi Yin*, Coe College
Brittney Miller, Coe College
(1154-VM-2387)
-
4:15 p.m.
Sendov conjecture for polar derivative of polynomials.
Ritu Dhankar*, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus
Prasanna Kumar, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus
(1154-VM-34)
-
4:30 p.m.
Quantum Bruhat Graphs, Asymptotics, and Undergraduate research.
Ryan Shifler*, Salisbury University
(1154-VM-859)
-
4:45 p.m.
A sequence of means and generalization.
Jessica N Gibson*, Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong, Washington & Jefferson College
(1154-VM-1112)
-
5:00 p.m.
A heuristic derivation of the Boole summation formula.
Thomas J. Osler*, Rowan University
(1154-VM-2684)
-
5:15 p.m.
Lower Semicontinuity and $\Gamma$-convergence of a Class of Linear Growth Functionals with $L^1$ Data.
Thomas Wunderli*, The American University of Sharjah
(1154-VM-288)
-
5:30 p.m.
Developments in the semi-local convergence of Newton's method.
Yauheniya Shviadok*, Cameron University
Ioannis K. Argyros, Cameron University
Samundra Regmi, Cameron University
(1154-VM-390)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Balanced spiders.
Ravi Cho*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San José State University
Tim Hsu, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San José State University
Ardak Kapbasov, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San José State University
(1154-05-973)
-
1:15 p.m.
Cops and Robbers and the SURIEM REU Program.
Robert W Bell*, Michigan State University
(1154-05-996)
-
1:30 p.m.
Sum Index and Difference Index of Graphs.
Joshua Harrington, Department of Mathematics, Cedar Crest College
Eugene Henninger-Voss*, Department of Mathematics, Tufts University
Kedar Karhadkar, Department of Mathematics, the Pennsylvania State University
Emily Robinson, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Mount Holyoke College
Tony W. H. Wong, Department of Mathematics, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-05-1164)
-
1:45 p.m.
$C$-$(k, \ell)$-Sum-Free Sets.
Rachel Zhang*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-05-1358)
-
2:00 p.m.
Domination in direct products of complete graphs.
Harish Vemuri*, Yale University
(1154-05-1278)
-
2:15 p.m.
Extending Hansel's Theorem to Hypergraphs.
Greg Churchill*, SUNY Oswego
Brendan Nagle, University of South Florida
(1154-05-1298)
-
2:30 p.m.
Essential components in vector spaces over finite fields.
Zhenchao Ge*, University of Mississippi
Thái Hoàng Lê, University of Mississippi
(1154-05-1816)
-
2:45 p.m.
The structure of $4$-connected $K_{2,t}$-minor-free graphs.
Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
J. Zachary Gaslowitz, Proof School
Ryan Solava, Saint Mary's College, Indiana
(1154-05-1404)
-
3:00 p.m.
Markov chain sampling for connected graph partitions.
Daryl R. DeFord*, MIT - CSAIL
(1154-05-1463)
-
3:15 p.m.
Tight Bounds for the Split Domination Numberof Regular and Nearly Regular Tournaments.
K. A. S. Factor, Marquette University
L. J. Langley, University of the Pacific
S. K. Merz*, University of the Pacific
(1154-05-1470)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the $\ell_\infty$ Distance between Two Random Permutations.
Zewei Li*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD 21218, USA
Hongkang Yang, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU, New York, NY 10012, USA
(1154-05-1516)
-
3:45 p.m.
Laminar Matroids and their Generalizations.
Tara Fife*, Louisiana State University
James Oxley, Louisiana State University
(1154-05-1759)
-
4:00 p.m.
Cubic binary matroids.
Zachary Gershkoff*, Louisiana State University
James Oxley, Louisiana State University
(1154-05-1643)
-
4:15 p.m.
Latin Squares from Polygonal Tiles.
Stephen M Gagola, Jr*, Kent State University
(1154-05-1659)
-
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Distributive Mendelsohn triple systems and the Eisenstein integers.
Alex W Nowak*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-1730)
-
4:45 p.m.
An Index-Preserving Bijection Between Marked Tableaux and $P_{n,2}$-Tableaux.
Matthew D Welz*, Fort Lewis College
Samuel Fulton, Fort Lewis College
(1154-05-1741)
-
5:00 p.m.
NEW DAY/TIME/SESSION:$\lambda$-unimodal involutions.
Kassie Archer*, University of Texas at Tyler
Virginia Germany, Kilgore College
Catherine Marin King, University of Missouri
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale, Towson University
(1154-05-2776)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning Outcomes, II
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University mkaur@ben.edu
Ariane M. Masuda, New York City College of Technology
K. Andrew Parker, New York City College of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Integrating technology and pedagogical strategies for learning and teaching calculus.
Katiuscia C. B. Teixeira*, University of Central Florida
Eduardo V. O. Teixeira, University of Central Florida
(1154-B5-1739)
-
1:20 p.m.
Using traditional online content, innovative online assignments and back-to-basic pen-and-paper in class student projects to address the needs of a diverse precalculus body.
Dan McGee*, Northern Kentucky University
Axel Brandt, Northern Kentucky University
Steven Wilkinson, Northern Kentucky University
Bethany Noblitt, Northern Kentucky University
(1154-B5-976)
-
1:40 p.m.
Flipping the Classroom: An updated approach.
Matthew Jonathan Peeples*, United States Naval Academy Preparatory School
(1154-B5-1664)
-
2:00 p.m.
Which One Doesn't Belong? Examining Graphs with Dynamic Representations.
Nina Bailey*, University of North Carolina - Charlotte
Samuel D Reed, Middle Tennessee State University
(1154-B5-1762)
-
2:20 p.m.
A Technology-Enhanced, Flipped Course Design to Foster Students' Understanding of Statistics.
Abeer Hasan*, Humboldt State University
(1154-B5-1156)
-
2:40 p.m.
Real Data is Important: Live, Data Collection and Analysis for Statistics Classrooms Using The Free Classroom Stats Platform.
David G Taylor*, Roanoke College
Adam F Childers, Roanoke College
(1154-B5-2139)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Use of a Flipped Classroom to Strengthen Problem Solving Skills.
Gregory A. Varner*, John Brown University
(1154-B5-542)
-
3:20 p.m.
Integrating Technology and Project Based Learning in a Finite Mathematics Class.
Jing Wang*, Christian Brothers University
Sandra Davis, Christian Brothers University
(1154-B5-1990)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
Room 208, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Special Sensitive maps in Measure Dynamical Systems of type $F_{ip} \cap F_{ps} \cap F_{pubd}$ in uniform spaces.
Mauricio Andrés Díaz Raby*, Universidad del Bio Bio
(1154-37-517)
-
1:15 p.m.
Stability of a steady state in reaction diffusion systems arising in combustion theory in the one dimensional case.
Yuri Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia
Xinyao Yang*, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
(1154-37-523)
-
1:30 p.m.
Attractor Reconstruction and Empirical Parameter Inference for Hydrogen-Oxygen Chemistry.
Abhishek Shivkumar*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Rebecca Alexandra Lopez, Department of Mathematics, Marist College
Mykhaylo Mykolaiovich Malakhov, Department of Mathematics, Andrews University
Brianna Fitzpatrick, Department of Mathematics, Carleton College
(1154-37-749)
-
1:45 p.m.
A fractional nonlinear Schrődinger-Poisson system.
Michail E. Filippakis*, Department of Digital Systems,University of Piraeus,80, Karaoli and Dimitriou Str, 18534, Piraeus,
Marilena Poulou, Department of Mathematics, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
(1154-37-1425)
-
2:00 p.m.
Smooth localization of maps on non-smooth spaces. Applications and examples.
Genrich Belitskii, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Victoria Rayskin*, Tufts University
(1154-37-1834)
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Pressure metrics for Teichmüller spaces of punctured surfaces.
Lien-Yung Kao*, The University of Chicago
(1154-37-1604)
-
2:30 p.m.
Cantor sets arising from laminations on homothety surfaces.
Joshua P. Bowman*, Pepperdine University
(1154-37-2014)
-
2:45 p.m.
Inverse Magnetic Billiards: A Survey.
Sean Gasiorek*, University of Sydney
(1154-37-2022)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mechanistically derived toxicant-mediated predator-prey model under Stoichiometric constraints.
Md Nazmul Hassan*, Blinn College,Bryan,Texas
Angie Peace, Texas Tech University
(1154-37-2173)
-
3:15 p.m.
(Relatively) Contractive Actions of Lattices and Lie Groups.
Darren Creutz*, US Naval Academy
(1154-37-2375)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Data-Driven State Space Discovery of Physical and Chemical Systems.
Carlos M. Ortiz Marrero*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-37-2538)
-
3:45 p.m.
Infected Host-Feeding in Semi-Discrete Host-Parasitoid Population Dynamics.
Brooks Emerick*, Kutztown University
(1154-37-2706)
-
4:00 p.m.
Magnetic Billiard on Polygons: The Square case.
A Perico*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1154-37-2748)
-
4:15 p.m.
Comparison and machine classification of limit cycles from ODE and delayed oscillator models.
Lauren Lazarus*, Trinity College
(1154-37-2754)
-
4:30 p.m.
Mass distribution and persistent periodicity in no-slip billiards.
Christopher L Cox*, Tarleton State University
(1154-37-2767)
-
4:45 p.m.
Parameterizing the canopy and the boundary of the connectedness locus of the IFS of two distinct affine maps.
Nicholas Mendler*, University of San Francisco
(1154-37-2788)
-
5:00 p.m.
New Fractional-like Derivative with Dynamic Memory: Theory and Applications.
Udita N. Katugampola*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Florida Polytechnic University, Lakeland, FL 33805.
(1154-45-2644)
-
5:15 p.m.
Lyapunov Characterizations of String Stability of Interconnected Systems with Delays.
Hasala Gallolu Kankanamalage*, Roger Williams University
(1154-93-2718)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Fostering Creativity in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses, II
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Emily Cilli-Turner, University of La Verne ecilli-turner@laverne.edu
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
-
1:00 p.m.
Flipping the elementary math education classroom to cultivate creativity within each student through the design and presentation of unique, imaginative Common Core lesson plans.
Margaret Smolinka Adams*, South Georgia State College
(1154-E5-579)
-
1:20 p.m.
Employing the Number Talk concept in the Undergraduate Classroom.
Kathy Tomlinson*, University of Wisconsin---River Falls
Keith Nabb, University of Wisconsin---River Falls
(1154-E5-1099)
-
1:40 p.m.
Relaxing Constraints on Creativity.
Rick Cleary*, Babson College
(1154-E5-1238)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiry and Creative Problem Solving in a General Education Mathematics Course.
Manmohan Kaur*, Benedictine University
(1154-E5-1776)
-
2:20 p.m.
Tasks to Foster Mathematical Creativity in Calculus I.
Houssein El Turkey*, University of New Haven
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
Paul Regier, University of Oklahoma
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Emily Cilli-Turner, University of La Verne
(1154-E5-736)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inclusive Excellence for the Mathematical Sciences, I
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis & Clark College
Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College
Chris Goff, University of the Pacific
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College skilic-bahi@colby-sawyer.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
An Interdisciplinary Approach to Inclusive Excellence.
Kerry M. Luse*, Trinity Washington University
(1154-F5-1892)
-
1:20 p.m.
Backward Design and Creating a Supportive Culture in Precalculus and First-semester Calculus.
Jana Gevertz, The College of New Jersey
Matthew Mizuhara, The College of New Jersey
Susan Schmoyer*, The College of New Jersey
Suriza van der Sandt, The College of New Jersey
(1154-F5-1795)
-
1:40 p.m.
Girls Tinker Academy- How a summer program in making tries to close the gap.
Natalie LF Hobson*, Sonoma State University
(1154-F5-1636)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles Report on the 2019 Summer Camps for Indigenous Students and K-12 Teachers.
Tatiana Shubin, Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles, San Jose State University
Bob Klein, Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles, Ohio University
Amanda Serenevy*, Riverbend Community Math Center
(1154-F5-1388)
-
2:20 p.m.
The Young Scholars Research Experiences in Mathematics (YSREM) at University of Guam.
Hyunju Oh*, University of Guam
(1154-F5-1065)
-
2:40 p.m.
Making the Classroom More Inclusive: Ideas and Strategies.
James E. Hamblin*, Shippensburg University
(1154-F5-992)
-
3:00 p.m.
Unpacking LGBTQA: Experiences and supports for queer spectrum students in math.
Matthew K Voigt*, San Diego State University & UC San Diego
(1154-F5-975)
-
3:20 p.m.
Research Program in Mathematics for Young Scientists.
Liljana Babinkostova*, Boise State University
Marion Scheepers, Boise State University
(1154-F5-429)
-
3:40 p.m.
Promoting STEM Retention through Self-Efficacy.
John Symms*, Carroll University
Kathrine Kramer, Carroll University
(1154-F5-179)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sepideh Stewart, University of Oklahoma
Gil Strang, MIT
David Strong, Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, I
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Global analysis of a model of dendritic cell therapy for melanoma.
Lauren R Dickman, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Evan Milliken*, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Yang Kuang, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
(1154-92-116)
-
1:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Linking Functional and Structural Neuronal Network Connectivity using Incomplete Observation Data and Leveraging the Spectral Properties to Characterize Network Structure.
Paulina Volosov*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gregor Kovacic, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1154-92-270)
-
1:30 p.m.
A Three Tropic-Level Model of Interacting Populations.
Ronald E Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, GA
'Kale Oyedeji, 5343 Fox Valley Trace, Stone Mountain, GA 30088-2615
(1154-92-308)
-
1:45 p.m.
Modeling Agricultural Timber Risks and Southern Pine Beetle Aggregation.
John G. Alford*, Sam Houston State University
Abigail Miller, Sam Houston State University
William I. Lutterschmidt, Sam Houston State University
William Godwin, Sam Houston State University
Justin Williams, Sam Houston State University
(1154-92-544)
-
2:00 p.m.
Agent-based modeling of multi-species biofilm and its optimization.
Sherli Koshy-Chenthittayil*, Center for Quantitative Medicine, UConn Health
Reinhard Laubenbacher, Center for Quantitative Medicine, UConn Health
Pedro Mendes, Center for Quantitative Medicine, UConn Health
Anna Dongari-Bagtzoglou, Dept. Oral Health Sciences, UConn Health
(1154-92-480)
-
2:15 p.m.
A mathematical model to investigate the risk and prevention of future Southern Pine Beetle infestations in East Texas.
A. Miller*, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
C. King, Sam Houston State University
W. Godwin, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Biological Sciences
J. Williams, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Biological Sciences
W. Lutterschmidt, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Program Biology
J. Alford, Sam Houston State University, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
(1154-92-2155)
-
2:30 p.m.
Mathematics of an epidemiology-genetics model for assessing the role of insecticides resistance on malaria transmission dynamics.
Jemal Mohammed-Awel*, Valdosta State university
Abba Gumel, Arizona State University
(1154-92-699)
-
2:45 p.m.
Theory of Resource Competition Incorporating Preferential Uptake in a Water Column.
Thomas G Stojsavljevic*, Drexel University
(1154-92-923)
-
3:00 p.m.
Novel compartmental models of infectious disease transmission.
Scott Greenhalgh*, Siena College
Carly Rozins, University of California Berkeley
(1154-92-964)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break
-
3:30 p.m.
A Mixed Lattice Approach for Determination of the Areas of Cellular and Subcellular Structures.
Rithika Narayan*, Elwood John Glenn High School
(1154-92-1442)
-
3:45 p.m.
Structural parameter identifiability in age-structured epidemic models.
Marissa Renardy*, University of Michigan
Denise Kirschner, University of Michigan
Marisa Eisenberg, University of Michigan
(1154-92-750)
-
4:00 p.m.
Transition Fronts of Monostable Lattice Differential Equations in Locally Spatially Inhomogeneous Patchy Environments: Existence and Non-Existence.
Aijun Zhang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Erik S. Van Vleck, University of Kansas
(1154-92-1479)
-
4:15 p.m.
Building a Mathematical Model of the Merkel Cell.
Paulina Czarnecki*, University of Michigan
Jennifer Crodelle, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
Calina Copos, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1154-92-1481)
-
4:30 p.m.
Mathematical model of the Emerging Fungal Pathogen Batrachochytrium Salamandrivorans transmission on the Eastern Newt with multiple stages of infections.
Md Rafiul Islam*, Texas Tech University
Mathew Gray, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture
Angela Peace, Texas Tech University
(1154-92-1577)
-
4:45 p.m.
Conceptual Model for "Replicator -- Genetic Parasite" Dynamics: Bifurcation Approach.
Faina S. Berezovskaya*, Howard University
Georgy P Karev, National Center for Biotechnology Information, NIH
(1154-92-1751)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education
Room 602, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Object-Label-Order effect when learning from an inconsistent source.
Timmy Ma*, Dartmouth College
(1154-91-742)
-
1:15 p.m.
Successful and sustainable undergraduate research in statistics through vertical integration of experience and horizontal integration of disciplines.
Audrey E Hendricks*, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-97-102)
-
1:30 p.m.
The Design and Implementation of a Course in Mathematical Research and Communication.
Chad Estabrooks*, USMA West Point
David McArdle, University of Connecticut
(1154-97-289)
-
1:45 p.m.
College Algebra Students' Understanding of Rational Functions Using Computer-Aided-Instruction (CAI).
Avijit Kar*, Georgia State University
(1154-97-306)
-
2:00 p.m.
Break
-
2:15 p.m.
Email Correspondence: Reaching Out Individually for Student Success.
Jasmine H. Hocutt*, University of Alabama
(1154-97-334)
-
2:30 p.m.
Impacts of a cross-institutional undergraduate research experience workshop on student understanding of and self-efficacy for research.
Megan Olivia Powell*, University of North Carolina Asheville
Angela Antonou, University of St. Francis
Sara Liesman, Illinois State University
(1154-97-1356)
-
2:45 p.m.
Two models for blended learning in mathematics courses using online content.
Kristin M. Kurianski*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jennifer French, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-97-1594)
-
3:00 p.m.
Creating Community-Responsive Mathematical Outreach Programs.
Brandy S Wiegers*, Central Washington University
(1154-97-2002)
-
3:15 p.m.
Investigating college algebra students' current pre-requisite understandings and testing the effects of an alternative pre-requisite algebra curriculum: A mixed-methods study.
Volkan Sevim*, University of South Carolina Beaufort
(1154-97-2205)
-
3:30 p.m.
Trends in pre-college advanced mathematics preparation and access for historically marginalized groups.
Daniel Zaharopol*, The Art of Problem Solving Initiative / Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
(1154-97-2244)
-
3:45 p.m.
Montana Math Circle.
Monte S Meyerink*, Montana State University
Fenqjen Luo, Montana State University
Ciara D Burgal, Montana State University
(1154-97-2316)
-
4:00 p.m.
Creating Interactive Classrooms Using the Flipped Model with Supplemental Instructors.
Rhonda D Fitzgerald*, Norfolk State University
Anne Fernando, Norfolk State University
(1154-97-2832)
-
4:15 p.m.
Supportive environment in a mathematically rigorous co-requisite lab course ensures student success in the Introduction to Proofs.
Ekaterina (Katya) Yurasovskaya*, Seattle University
(1154-97-2705)
-
4:30 p.m.
Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles (AIMC) as a study in network building.
Tatiana Shubin*, San Jose State University
Bob Klein, Ohio University
(1154-97-2734)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Diana Cheng, Towson University
John David, Virginia Military Institute davidja@vmi.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Jumping Circles: Developing fraction sense through kinesthetic activities.
Carly Berry*, Towson University
Diana S Cheng, Towson University
(1154-L1-910)
-
1:20 p.m.
Envisioning possibilities: Visual analytics in figure skating.
Janet Liu*, Microsoft
Garrett Lucash, Wayland, MA
Diana S Cheng, Towson University, Towson, MD
(1154-L1-45)
-
1:40 p.m.
Pythagorean Expectation As Predictor in Major League Baseball.
Andrew B Perry*, Springfield College
(1154-L1-703)
-
2:00 p.m.
NEW TIME: Application of Grey Model to Predict the Results and Detect the Anomalies of Olympic Track and Field Events.
Reza O. Abbasian, Texas Lutheran university
John T. Sieben*, Texas Lutheran University
Oakley Saint-Vincent, Texas Lutheran University
(1154-L1-497)
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: MLB: Decision Making on the Corners.
Isabelle Pardew*, Towson University
(1154-L1-1468)
-
2:20 p.m.
Pitcher Effectiveness: A step towards in game analytics and pitcher evaluation.
Chris Watkins*, Chapman University
Cyril Rakovski, Chapman University
Vincent Berardi, Chapman University
(1154-L1-711)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Arts: in the Classroom and Beyond, III
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
Karl Kattchee, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Anil Venkatesh, Adelphi University
-
1:00 p.m.
Klein Concert: A Report from a Math-Musical Classroom Experience.
Maria C. Mannone*, Department of Mathematics and Informatics, University of Palermo, Italy
(1154-K1-1438)
-
1:20 p.m.
Mathematics and Musical Entropy.
Federico Favali*, Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero (Buenos Aires)
Maria C. Mannone, Department of Mathematics and Informatics, University of Palermo
(1154-K1-1812)
-
1:40 p.m.
Music, Mathematics, and Mr. Euler.
Larry G. Blaine*, Plymouth State University
(1154-K1-1883)
-
2:00 p.m.
Resolving a Logical Inconsistency in a Framework to Model Musical Rhythms.
Matthew Lehman*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1154-K1-1522)
-
2:20 p.m.
Mathematics, Consistency, and Beethoven.
Randall E. Cone*, Salisbury University, University System of Maryland
(1154-K1-944)
-
2:40 p.m.
Dancing the Quaternions.
Karl H. Schaffer*, De Anza College / MoveSpeakSpin
(1154-K1-2585)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Ordinary Differential Equations, Applications and Related Topics.
Room 604, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Effects of Excess Food-Nutrient Content on the Coexistence of Competing Consumers.
Lale Asik*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Angela Peace, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
(1154-34-247)
-
1:15 p.m.
Some Epidemic Models on Time Scales.
Gulsah Yeni*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1154-39-2541)
-
1:30 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of an Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor and Its Synergy with an Immunostimulant.
Elpiniki Nikolopoulou*, Arizona State University
(1154-34-866)
-
1:45 p.m.
Generalized Monotone Method for Nonlinear Caputo Fractional Impulsive Differential Equations.
Yunxiang Bai*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-34-891)
-
2:00 p.m.
Upper semi-continuous convergence of attractors for a Hop field-type lattice model.
Basiru Usman*, Auburn University, Auburn AL
Xiaoying Han, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
Peter E. Kloeden, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
(1154-34-1062)
-
2:15 p.m.
Long-lasting Insecticidal Nets and the Quest for Malaria Eradication: A Mathematical Modeling Approach.
Enahoro A. Iboi*, Arizona State University
Abba B Gumel, Arizona State University
Steffen Eikenberry, Arizona State University
Silvie Huijben, Arizona State University
Krijn Paaijmans, Arizona State University
(1154-34-915)
-
2:30 p.m.
Modeling the interplay between hepatitis D virus (HDV) and hepatitis B virus (HBV) during anti-HDV treatment.
Preeti Dubey*, Loyola University Chicago
Harel Dahari, Loyola University Chicago
(1154-34-1427)
-
2:45 p.m.
Optimal Control Treatment Analysis for the Predator-Prey Chemotherapy Model.
Ismail Abdulrashid*, Auburn University
Hakim Ghazzai, Stevens Institute of Technology
Xiaoying Han, Auburn University
Yehia Massoud, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1154-34-1661)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Mixed-mode oscillations as long transient dynamics in a predator-prey model with timescale separation.
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College and State University
(1154-34-1832)
-
3:15 p.m.
Boundary Triples and Weyl m-functions for Powers of the Jacobi Differential Operator.
Dale Frymark*, Stockholm University
Annemarie Luger, Stockholm University
(1154-34-2032)
-
3:30 p.m.
Program- positional strategies for a Lotka -Volterra type cancer control model.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
Evgenii Khailov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow , Russia
(1154-49-1331)
-
3:45 p.m.
On the dynamics of certain classes of nonlinear discrete discontinuous population models.
Vlajko L Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1154-39-1082)
-
4:00 p.m.
Solutions to a three point boundary value problem in nabla fractional calculus.
Kevin Ahrendt*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-39-1451)
-
4:15 p.m.
An Extension of Regressive Functions from Discrete Nabla Calculus into the Complex Domain.
Kevin Ahrendt, Colorado School of Mines
Areeba Ikram, Colorado School of Mines
Larsen Kronstad*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-39-1700)
-
4:30 p.m.
Differentiability of a fractional difference operator and modeling applications.
Kevin Ahrendt, Colorado School of Mines
Michael O'Leary*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-39-1978)
-
4:45 p.m.
Sturm-Liouville Problems in Discrete Nabla Fractional Calculus.
Kevin Ahrendt, Colorado School of Mines
Areeba Ikram, Colorado School of Mines
Rocco Marchitto*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-39-2332)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Topological Structure of a Family of Excellent Morse Functions.
Eugene Fiorini, Muhlenberg College
Bryan Walker*, Sewanee: The University of the South
Sabrina Traver, King's College
Robert Argus, George Mason
Cristian Hernandez, Regis University
Benjamin Nagle, Muhlenberg College
(1154-VV-2382)
-
1:15 p.m.
The Lake Wobegon Paradox.
C. Bryan Dawson*, Union University
(1154-VV-693)
-
1:30 p.m.
Bifurcations of a discrete analog of the Bernoulli differential equation.
Chris Ahrendt*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-VV-1110)
-
1:45 p.m.
Lyapunov Inequalities for Discrete Fractional Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems.
Areeba Ikram*, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-VV-2489)
-
2:00 p.m.
Tree-penalized TSP: A hybrid objective function for linear data ordering.
Denis A. Aliyev*, Virginia Military Institute
Craig Lee Zirbel, Bowling Green State University
(1154-VV-1921)
-
2:15 p.m.
Peakless Motzkin Paths with Marked Level Steps at Fixed Height.
Naiomi T Cameron, Spelman College
Everett N Sullivan*, Virginia Tech
(1154-VV-1131)
-
2:30 p.m.
Color Space Mathematical Modeling.
Mohamed Allali*, Chapman University
(1154-VV-1863)
-
2:45 p.m.
Positional games and the probabilistic method.
Segun Victor Ofe*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-VV-2651)
-
3:00 p.m.
Two dependent probabilistic chip-collecting games.
Joshua Harrington, Department of Mathematics, Cedar Crest College
Kedar Karhadkar, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
Madeline Kohutka, Department of Mathematics, Cedar Crest College
Tessa Stevens*, Department of Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Case Western Reserve University
Tony W. H. Wong, Department of Mathematics, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-VV-2643)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break.
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Steiner Algebras.
Benjamin R Prather*, Florida State University
(1154-VV-1923)
-
3:45 p.m.
How often do two permutations meet in the minimal element?
Adam J Hammett, Cedarville University
James Ford McElroy*, Cedarville University
(1154-VV-2309)
-
4:00 p.m.
Maximally sized upward and downward closed P-free families.
A Sophie Aiken*, Colorado College
(1154-VV-1674)
-
4:15 p.m.
Security of generalized lightweight substitution permutation ciphers.
Liljana Babinkostova, Boise State University
Robert J. Erbes, Idaho National Lab
William R. Myers, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
William Unger*, Boise State University
(1154-VV-2736)
-
4:30 p.m.
"Will They or Won't They?": Predictive Models of Student College Commitment Decisions Using Machine Learning
Treena Basu*, Occidental College
Ron Buckmire, Occidental College
Kanadpriya Basu, Snack Nation
Nishu Lal, Occidental College
(1154-VV-1047)
-
4:45 p.m.
Convexity and star-shapedness of joint matricial range.
Pan Shun Lau*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-VV-299)
-
5:00 p.m.
Weak log-majorization of unital trace-preserving completely positive maps.
Tin-Yau Tam*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1154-VV-868)
-
5:15 p.m.
On maps preserving Lie products equal to a rank-one nilpotent.
Victor Ginsburg*, Pennsylvania State University
Ricardo Velasquez, The University of Texas at Austin
Hayden Julius, Kent State University
(1154-VV-1855)
-
5:30 p.m.
Utilizing Inquiry Based Learning to Prepare Urban High School Students for Success in College Mathematics.
Kenneth Horwtiz*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Angela R Garretson, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Bruce Bukiet, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1154-VV-2273)
-
5:45 p.m.
Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Trust Inference Engine.
Joseph J. Rushanan*, The MITRE Corporation
Andres Molina-Markham, The MITRE Corporation
(1154-VV-1593)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
On the use of Bayesian quantile regression method to explore the historical trends in extreme precipitation and their connections with large-scale climate patterns over the contiguous USA.
Bhikhari Tharu*, Spelman College
Nirajan Dhakal, Spelman College
(1154-VT-1005)
-
1:15 p.m.
Necessary sample sizes for specified closeness and confidence of matched data under the skew normal setting.
Cong Wang*, New Mexico State University
Tonghui Wang, New Mexico State University
David Trafimow, New Mexico State University
Hunter A. Myuz, New Mexico State University
(1154-VT-1046)
-
1:30 p.m.
E-Bayesian Estimation on Cure Model for Right Censored Data.
Durga H Kutal*, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Khyam N Paneru, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
(1154-VT-1755)
-
1:45 p.m.
Solving Statistical Estimation Problems with Algebraic Geometric Tools.
Grant Lee Innerst*, Shippensburg University
David J Kahle, Baylor University
(1154-VT-1501)
-
2:00 p.m.
Progress on bounding site percolation thresholds of Archimedean lattices.
John C. Wierman*, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-VT-250)
-
2:15 p.m.
Clustering in Sparse Popularity Adjusted Stochastic Block Model.
Majid Noroozi*, University of Central Florida
Marianna Pensky, University of Central Florida
(1154-VT-612)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
Confidence intervals for the mean and a percentile based on zero-inflated lognormal data.
Md Sazib Hasan*, Dixie State University
Kalimuthu Krishnamoorthy, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-VT-1066)
-
3:00 p.m.
Lehmann ROC Regression for Longitudinal Data.
Melissa Innerst*, Juniata College
Jack D Tubbs, Baylor University
(1154-VT-1402)
-
3:15 p.m.
Bootstrap Control Chart for Pareto Percentiles.
Ruth Burkhalter*, University of South Dakota
(1154-VT-2337)
-
3:30 p.m.
Inference on the difference of location parameters under Multivariate skew-normal setting.
Ziwei Ma*, New Mexico State University
Tonghui Wang, New Mexico State University
(1154-VT-2090)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Multiple Points of Fractional Brownian Motion in $\mathbb{R}^d$.
Mark Landry*, Michigan State University
Paige Pearcy, University of Arizona
Cheuk-Yin Lee, Michigan State University
(1154-VT-1869)
-
4:00 p.m.
Accessible Analysis of Longitudinal Data with Linear Mixed Effects Models: There's an App for That.
Jessica Murphy*, University of Colorado Denver
Pitshou Nzazi Duki, University of Colorado Denver
Nicholas Weaver, University of Colorado Denver
Audrey Hendricks, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-VT-2117)
-
4:30 p.m.
Combining statistical literacy with real world data-skills: What should a first course in data science for computer science majors cover?
Josh Hiller*, Adelphi University Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Monica Morales-Hernandez, Adelphi University Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
(1154-VT-482)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Naiomi Cameron, Spelman College ncameron1@spelman.edu
Edray Goins, Pomona College
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematics at the National Laboratories
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Stephen J. Young, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory stephen.young@pnnl.gov
Timothy Doster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory timothy.doster@pnnl.gov
Tegan Emerson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory teganemerson@gmail.com
Emilie Purvine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory emilie.purvine@pnnl.gov
-
1:00 p.m.
A Generalized Theory of Information to Improve Training and Predictions.
Jed A. Duersch*, Sandia National Laboratory
Thomas A. Catanach, Sandia National Laboratories
(1154-94-2558)
-
1:30 p.m.
Tuning Multigrid Methods with Robust Optimization.
Matt Menickelly*, Argonne National Laboratory
Jed Brown, University of Colorado at Boulder
Yunhui He, University of Waterloo
Scott MacLachlan, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Stefan Wild, Argonne National Laboratory
(1154-90-1354)
-
2:00 p.m.
"Sintering" models and measurements: data assimilation for microstructure prediction of nylon component SLS additive manufacturing.
William Rosenthal*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Francesca Grogan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-62-2564)
-
2:30 p.m.
Generative training of quantum Boltzmann machines with hidden units.
Nathan Wiebe*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-68-1338)
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent mathematical developments for vehicle security, analyzing host logs, and other applications.
Robert A Bridges*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1154-90-961)
-
3:30 p.m.
Detecting anomalous changes in remote sensing imagery from different sensors.
Amanda Ziemann*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christopher X. Ren, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Theiler, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1154-86-2267)
-
4:00 p.m.
From Nanoporous Materials to Cosmology: Applied Topology at the National Labs.
Dmitriy Morozov*, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
(1154-55-1828)
-
4:30 p.m.
An Investigation Using Homology and Inverted Distances.
Brett A. Jefferson*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1154-55-2154)
-
5:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion: Mathematics at the National Laboratories.
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
AMS-MAA Panel
Living Proof: Stories of Resilience Along the Mathematical Journey.
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Emille Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Matthew Pons, North Central College
David Taylor, Roanoke College
Panelists:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Emille Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Matthew Pons, North Central College
Candice Price, California State University, Chico
Alicia Prieto-Langarica, Youngstown State University
Robin Wilson, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Project NExT
Fostering An Equitable Classroom.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Heather Brooks, University of California Los Angeles
Christina Edholm, Scripps College
Ryan Moruzzi, Ithaca College
Mark Weaver, Elon University
Facilitators:
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Todd Lee, Elon University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Kelly MacArthur, University of Utah
Anisah Nu'Man, Spelman College
Peri Sheeren, California State University Monterey Bay
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:20 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), III
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicole Engelke Infante, West Virginia University
Shiv Smith Karunakaran, Michigan State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
1:20 p.m.
Calculus Students' Understandings of Graphical Representations of Functions and Differences of Outputs.
Benjamin David Sencindiver*, Colorado State University
(1154-N5-2691)
-
1:40 p.m.
Students' meanings for the Derivative at a Point in the context of Linear Approximation.
Franklin H Yu*, Arizona State University
(1154-N5-2389)
-
2:00 p.m.
Students' Non-attendance to the Mathematical Meanings of the Symbols and their Common Errors in Calculus Courses.
Kedar M Nepal*, Mercer University
Krishna Pokharel, Young Harris College
Deepak Basyal, University of Wisconsin-Washington County
Debendra Banjade, Coastal Carolina University
Manoj Lamichhane, Florida Polytechnique University
(1154-N5-1492)
-
2:20 p.m.
Distinctions in Undergraduate Students' Interpretations of Differences from Calculus Statements in the Graphical Register.
Erika David Parr*, Rhodes College
(1154-N5-2475)
-
2:40 p.m.
Students' Gaze Patterns and In-the-Moment Shape Thinking.
Wesley K. Martsching*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-N5-2625)
-
3:00 p.m.
Towards a Hypothetical Learning Trajectory for business and marginal functions.
Ralph E. Chikhany*, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
(1154-N5-912)
-
3:20 p.m.
A conceptual analysis of students' abstracted structural reasoning.
Yufeng Ying*, University of Georgia
Kevin C Moore, University of Georgia
(1154-N5-1484)
-
3:40 p.m.
Examining area of a rectangular region with area-unit comparison.
Sayonita Ghosh Hajra*, California State University, Sacramento
Yajenny Pacheco Enamorado, California State University, Sacramento
(1154-N5-599)
-
4:00 p.m.
Investigating Prospective Secondary Mathematics Teachers' Evolving Function Concept Images.
Janessa M Beach*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-N5-981)
-
4:20 p.m.
Variation, Covariation, and Conceptual or Experiential Time.
Kevin C. Moore*, University of Georgia
(1154-N5-152)
-
4:40 p.m.
Understanding students' uses of dynamic geometry environments in screencast presentation.
Younggon Bae*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1154-N5-1822)
-
5:00 p.m.
State of the undergraduate Geometry courses for secondary Teachers: Curriculum, Instructional Practices, and Student achievement.
Patricio G Herbst, University of Michigan
Irma E. Stevens*, University of Michigan
Amanda M. Milewski, University of Michigan
Michael G Ion, University of Michigan
Inah Ko, University of Michigan
(1154-N5-2080)
-
5:20 p.m.
Using autoethnographies in qualitative research concerning the evolution of preservice mathematics teachers' professional identity.
William Hall*, Washington State University
Ashley Whitehead, Appalacian State University
(1154-N5-1630)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 1:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Semigroup Theory
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Kinyon, University of Denver mkinyon@du.edu
Ben Steinberg, City College of New York
-
1:30 p.m.
Bands and symmetry.
Francis J Pastijn*, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
(1154-20-1675)
-
2:00 p.m.
Graph inverse semigroups and Leavitt path algebras.
John C Meakin*, Department of Mathematics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Zhengpan Wang, Southwest University, China
(1154-20-438)
-
2:30 p.m.
Maximal Commutative Subsemigroups of a Finite Semigroup.
Janusz Konieczny*, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia
(1154-20-572)
-
3:00 p.m.
Topological Transformation Monoids.
Zachary Mesyan*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
James D. Mitchell, University of St Andrews
Yann H. Péresse, University of Hertfordshire
(1154-20-92)
-
3:30 p.m.
On inverse hulls of Markov subshifts.
David Milan*, The University of Texas at Tyler
Aria Beaupr{é}, Harvey Mudd College
Anthony Dickson, Youngstown State University
Christin Sum, California State University-Long Beach
(1154-20-874)
-
4:00 p.m.
A generalization of Wilf's Conjecture.
Michael DiPasquale*, Colorado State University
(1154-13-840)
-
4:30 p.m.
Counting the number of numerical semigroups using polytopes.
Hayan Nam*, Iowa State University
Nathan Kaplan, University of California, Irvine
(1154-05-1881)
-
5:00 p.m.
Report on homological finiteness conditions for one-relator monoids.
Robert D Gray, University of East Anglia
Benjamin Steinberg*, The City College of New York
(1154-20-1169)
-
5:30 p.m.
Conjugacy and the center of inverse monoids.
Michael Kinyon*, University of Denver
(1154-20-841)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Representation theorems for exchangeable structures: a computability-theoretic perspective.
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Cameron E. Freer*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-03-1223)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Granite C, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on Science Policy
A Call to Action--Grassroots Advocacy for Our Profession
Room 203, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
Michael Vogelius, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Moderators:
Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
Panelists:
Kira Hamman, Penn State University
James Ricci, Daemen College
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University
State Director of Constituent Affairs, Office of Senator Michael Bennet (CO-D)
Organizers:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
James Sellers, University of Minnesota-Duluth
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
The joyful community practice of doing mathematics.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Federico Ardila-Mantilla, San Francisco State University
(1154-A0-2162)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
Lessons Learned from Lessons Taught.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Mark Tomforde, University of Houston
(1154-A0-1824)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Presentations by MAA Teaching Award Recipients
Taking your place, making more space, and keeping it real.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Suzanne L Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-A0-108)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Scholarship on Teaching and Learning Statistics
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Carnell, High Point University lcarnell@highpoint.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Videos Lectures to Enhance Student Learning and Performance in an Online Elementary Statistics Course.
Cathy M. Frey*, Norwich University
(1154-P1-1802)
-
3:20 p.m.
SOTL- driven evolution of a university probability course.
J. Todd Lee*, Elon University
(1154-P1-2311)
-
3:40 p.m.
NEW TIME: Study of Student Performance and Perceptions in Inverted Introductory Statistics.
Reza O. Abbasian*, Texas Lutheran University, Dept of Math and CS
Michael L Czuchry, Texas Lutheran University, Department of Psychology
(1154-P1-416)
-
4:00 p.m.
Modeling and Statistical Research with R.
Leon Kaganovskiy*, Touro College
(1154-P1-277)
-
4:20 p.m.
Using GeoGebra for Statistics.
Heather Pierce*, Emmanuel College
(1154-P1-2587)
-
4:40 p.m.
NEW TIME: Improving Student Ownership in Introductory Statistics Class through a Project-Based Approach.
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu*, Dixie State University, Saint George, Utah
(1154-P1-1273)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session
Room 302, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
A Town Hall with the AMS Executive Director about the Future of the Joint Mathematics Meetings.
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 3:20 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Quantitative Literacy and Social Justice: An Ongoing Dialogue, II
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mark A. Branson, Stevenson University
Catherine Crockett, Point Loma University
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls
Gizem Karaali, Ponoma College
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Samuel L. Tunstall, Trinity University stunstal@trinity.edu
-
3:20 p.m.
Teaching Social Justice and Responsibility through a Quantitative Reasoning Framework in Two Classroom Modules.
Anne E. Yust*, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School
Debasmita Basu, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School
Carol Overby, Parsons School of Design at The New School
(1154-M1-2521)
-
3:40 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy for Pre-service Elementary Teachers in a Remedial Pilot Program.
Maria G Fung*, Worcester State University
(1154-M1-888)
-
4:00 p.m.
Mathematics, Quantitative Literacy, and Social Justice: Continuing the Conversation.
Samuel Luke Tunstall*, Trinity University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Gizem Karaali, Ponoma College
Catherine Crockett, Point Loma University
Mark A Branson, Stevenson University
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls
(1154-M1-2809)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 4:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
Project NExT
NSF Proposal Writing Helpful Hints and Fatal Flaws.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Karen Keene, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Talitha Washington, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Student Poster Session
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
Room 203, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Speakers:
Lucia Simonelli, AMS Congressional Fellow 2019-20
Organizers:
Karen Saxe, AMS
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Poster Presentations by Women Graduate Students and Reception
Upper Lobby D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Loredana Lanzani, Syracuse University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
Yusu Wang, Ohio State University
Liz Vivas, Ohio State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Theoretical justification and error analysis for slender body theory.
Laurel A Ohm*, University of Minnesota
-
5:00 p.m.
Area and Partial Length Spectrum Data.
Noelle Sawyer*, Wesleyan University
-
5:00 p.m.
Extending fibrations of knot complements to ribbon disk complements.
Maggie Miller*, Princeton University
-
5:00 p.m.
Exponential Domination on $C_n\square P_k$ and infinite grids.
Faisal Min Mahfoodh, University of Minnesota
Bo Peng, Carleton College
Elizabeth Sprangel*, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Lattice Polytopes arising from Schur Polynomials and Symmetric Grothendieck Polynomials.
Margaret Bayer, University of Kansas
Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington
Su Ji Hong, University of Nebraska
Tyrrell McAllister, University of Wyoming
McCabe Olsen, Ohio State University
Casey Pickney, Colorado State University
Martha Yip, University of Kentucky
Semin Yoo, University of Rochester
Julianne Vega*, University of Kentucky
-
5:00 p.m.
Strictly $n$-regular Hermitian lattices.
Freda Li*, Wesleyan University
-
5:00 p.m.
Self-organized division of labor leads to behavioral contagion in mixed social groups.
Mari Kawakatsu*, Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Princeton University
Christopher K. Tokita, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
Yuko Ulrich, Department of Ecology and Evolution, University of Lausanne
Vikram Chandra, Laboratory of Social Evolution and Behavior, The Rockefeller University
Jonathan Saragosti, Laboratory of Social Evolution and Behavior, The Rockefeller University
Daniel J. C. Kronauer, Laboratory of Social Evolution and Behavior, The Rockefeller University
Corina E. Tarnita, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
-
5:00 p.m.
Sketching and Clustering Metric Measure Spaces.
Facundo Memoli, The Ohio State University
Anastasios Sidiropoulos, University of Illinois at Chicago
Kritika Singhal*, The Ohio State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Classification on Planar Polygonal Complexes.
Thanittha Kowan*, Florida State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Multiplicities of Schubert varieties in the symplectic flag varieties.
David Anderson, The Ohio State University
Takeshi Ikeda, Okayama University of Science
Minyoung Jeon*, The Ohio State University
Ryotaro Kawago, Okayama University of Science
-
5:00 p.m.
Projective cases for the restriction of the oscillator representation to dual pairs.
Sabine Jessica Lang*, University of Utah
-
5:00 p.m.
Fractional derivatives and Laplacians in one and two-sided weighted Sobolev spaces.
Mary Vaughan*, Iowa State University
Pablo Raúl Stinga, Iowa State University
-
5:00 p.m.
Unified Topological and Geometric Characterization of Genomic Networks Underlying Complex Traits in Genome-wide Association Studies.
Emily T Winn*, Brown University
Lorin Crawford, Brown University
-
5:00 p.m.
Semi-Ample Asymptotic Syzygies.
Juliette Bruce*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
-
5:00 p.m.
Stoichiometric Knife-Edge Model on Discrete Time Scale.
Lale Asik*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/Texas Tech University
Ming Chen, School of Science/Dalian Maritime University
Angela Peace, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/Texas Tech University
-
5:00 p.m.
Smallness properties and locally complete intersections.
Janina C. Letz*, University of Utah
-
5:00 p.m.
Counterexamples for Cohen-Macaulayness of Lattice Ideals.
Aleksandra Sobieska*, Texas A&M University
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
-
5:00 p.m.
Stability deterioration of diffuse optical tomography in the Bayesian framework.
Kit Newton*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Qin Li, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
5:00 p.m.
Quantitative Properties of Ideals arising from Hierarchical Models.
Aida Maraj*, University of Kentucky
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Panel
2020 Vision for Actuarial Science Education
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kevin Charlwood, Washburn University
Michelle Guan, Indiana University Northwest
Steve Paris, Florida State University
Barry Smith, Lebanon Valley College
Sue Staples, Texas Christian University
Panelists:
Stuart Klugman, Society of Actuaries
Ken Williams, Casualty Actuary Society
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
AMS Special Presentation
World Premiere of George Csicsery's film "Secrets of the Surface: The Mathematical Vision of Maryam Mirzakhani."
Room 207, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Moderators:
Jayadev Athreya, University of Washington
Panelists:
Hélène Barcelo, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
George Csicsery, Zala Films
Ingrid Daubechies, University of California San Diego
Erica Klarreich, Mathematician, Journalist, and Narrator of the film
Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
Amie Wilkinson, University of Chicago
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government (BIG SIGMAA) Reception
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Reception
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the Web (WEB SIGMAA) Reception
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Business Meeting
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
6:00 p.m.
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education (SIGMAA StatEd) Reception
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the Web (WEB SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College pseeburger@monroecc.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Mathematically Bent Theater
Performed by Colin Adams and the Mobiusbandaid Players.
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Colin Adams, Williams College
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
Agate, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:15 p.m.-7:05 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 6:30 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education (SIGMAA StatEd) Business Meeting
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
MAA Special Presentation
Poetry Reading
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Lawrence M. Lesser, University of Texas El Paso
Douglas Norton, Villanova University
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:20 p.m.-8:10 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education (SIGMAA StatEd) Guest Speaker
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Carnell, High Point University lcarnell@highpoint.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 7:45 p.m.-8:35 p.m.
NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Bridging the Gaps in Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Centennial Ballroom A, B, C, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Roselyn Williams*, Florida A&M University
(1154-97-2817)
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Backgammon!
Learn to play backgammon from expert players.
Centennial Ballroom D, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Organizers:
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
Jason Lee, Montgomery College jason.lee@montgomerycollege.edu
-
Friday January 17, 2020, 8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Projext NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Capitol Ballroom 1,2,3, 4th Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Organizers:
Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
Alisa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
Matt DeLong, Marian University
David Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University