JMM 2021

Joint Mathematics Meetings Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, September 22, 2020 03:30:06

 
 

Joint Mathematics Meetings

  • January 6-9, 2021 (Wednesday - Saturday)
  • Meeting #1163

Associate secretaries:

Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@unco.edu

 

Please note all session days and times are subject to change.


Unscheduled
Unscheduled AMS-MAA Invited Address
Linda J. S. Allen
Modeling of Viral Zoonotic Infectious Diseases from Wildlife to Humans.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Unscheduled AMS-MAA Invited Address
Amie Wilkinson
Title to be announced.
Unscheduled AMS Short Course on Mathematical and Computational Methods for Complex Social Systems.
Unscheduled MAA General Contributed Paper Session on MCP General Session (temporary)
Unscheduled Spectra Networking Event for LGBT Mathematicians
Marquis Ballroom 6, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
Unscheduled {MathILy, MathILy-Er, MathILy-EST} Yearly Gather: Collaborative Puzzle Time!
Marquis Ballroom 4, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
Unscheduled Texas A & M University Mathematics Department Alumni, Student, and Faculty Reception
Marquis Ballroom 7, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
Unscheduled University Of Wisconsin - Madison Alumni Reception
Marquis Ballroom 7, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
Unscheduled Knitting Circle
Knitting Circle: Bring a project (knitting/crochet/tatting/beading/etc.) and chat with other mathematical crafters
Top ↑
 
Tuesday January 5, 2021
Top ↑
 
Wednesday January 6, 2021
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, I
Room 204B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, I
Room 143C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Methods, I
Room 155, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Related to Knot Theory, I
Room 154B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, and Stochastic Dynamic Systems with Applications, I
Room 143B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 204A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Developments in Spatial Graphs, I
Room 140A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science, I
Room 154A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications to Complex Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
Room 145B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, I
Room 143A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, I
Room 149A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Outreach: Engagement Opportunities and Best Practices, I
Room 149B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on NSF S-STEM Programs with Mathematical Connections, I
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis Approximation & Optimization, Cyber Security & Geometric Function Theory, I
Room 140B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Optimization and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 203AB, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Piecewise & Discontinuous Difference Equations & Applications, I
Room 144B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Theta Functions, I
Room 204C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 144A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Ecological Modeling, I
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of RNA and DNA, I
Room 209C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Variational Analysis and Optimization, I
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Applied Math and Analysis, I
Room 142, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Incorporating Realistic Applications of Mathematics Through Interdisciplinary Collaborations, I
Room 102B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, I
Room 101, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Experiences and Projects in Business, Industry, and Government (BIG), I
Room 202B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Philosophy of Mathematics, in Memory of Reuben Hersh, I
Room 207A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Financial Mathematics and Engineering
West Overlook, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Session: Lecture
Room 206, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:50 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Panel
Room 206, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Xinwen Zhu
Arithmetic and geometric Langlands program.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Lenka Zdeborova
Title to be announced.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Angela Sheffield
Next-generation AI: We're pushing AI beyond ML – and we need your help.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, II
Room 204B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, II
Room 143C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Methods, II
Room 155, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Related to Knot Theory, II
Room 154B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, and Stochastic Dynamic Systems with Applications, II
Room 143B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 204A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Developments in Spatial Graphs, II
Room 140A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science, II
Room 154A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
Room 143A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II
Room 149A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Outreach: Engagement Opportunities and Best Practices, II
Room 149B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Courses Designed to Develop Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching High School, I
Room 144C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on NSF S-STEM Programs with Mathematical Connections, II
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods for Solving Polynomial Systems, I
Room 203AB, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis Approximation & Optimization, Cyber Security & Geometric Function Theory, II
Room 140B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Piecewise & Discontinuous Difference Equations & Applications, II
Room 144B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Theta Functions, II
Room 204C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 144A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Ecological Modeling, II
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of RNA and DNA, II
Room 209C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Variational Analysis and Optimization, II
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on What does an Introduction to Data Science course look like?
Room 145B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Applied Math and Analysis, II
Room 142, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, II
Room 101, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Experiences and Projects in Business, Industry, and Government (BIG), II
Room 202B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Promoting Womxn in Mathematics
Room 102B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Philosophy of Mathematics, in Memory of Reuben Hersh, II
Room 207A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations, in memory of William E. Boyce
Room 207B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Using Mathematical Models in Epidemiology and Medicine to Outwit Diseases
West Overlook, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion on Non-Traditional Careers in Mathematics
Room 201, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Chelsea Walton
Navigating collaboration.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
3:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. MAA Panel
Mentoring Undergraduate Research in Mathematics at Two Year Colleges and Similar Institutions
Room 151A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Developing a culture that promotes the full range of career paths.
Room 147A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Mathematical Institutes Open House
Marquis Ballroom 1, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Johns Hopkins University, Department of Mathematics and the Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics Reception
Marquis Ballroom 5, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
Top ↑
 
Thursday January 7, 2021
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
Room 144B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Perspectives on Low-Dimensional Topology, I
Room 154A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, I
Room 144A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on COMAP's Mathematical Modeling Contests: Become An Advisor and Prepare Your Team, I
Room 149B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra Meets Representation Theory, I
Room 204A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra in Positive Characteristic, I (Associated with AMS Colloquium Lecture)
Room 204B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Computability Theory and Effective Mathematics, I
Room 203AB, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Creative Teaching Methods That Lead to Student Learning, I
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Galois Cohomology in Arithmetic Geometry, I
Room 204C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, Turbulence, and Data Assimilation: A Rigorous and Computational Study, I
Room 155, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, III
Room 149A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knotty Problems in Geometry: Special Session in Memory of Mark E. Kidwell, I
Room 154B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Courses Designed to Develop Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching High School, II
Room 144C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Reaction Diffusion Models with Applications in Spatial Ecology, I
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods for Solving Polynomial Systems, II
Room 203AB, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, I
Room 143B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, I
Room 143A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Room 140B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Graphs, Zero Forcing, and Related Topics, I (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 140A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Legacy of Dick Askey, I
Room 143C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Understanding COVID-19: Mathematical Models to Address the Global Pandemic, I
Room 209C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Topology and Algebra, I
Room 142, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning Outcomes, I
Room 103A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling, I
Room 207B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Equilibrium and Games in Financial Mathematics
West Overlook, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. PME Council Meeting
Marquis Ballroom 5, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Nathan Kaplan
Codes from polynomials over finite fields.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Workshop
Increasing Engagement in and Support for Equity Work
Room 151B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Thaleia Zariphopoulou
Title to be announced.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Room 144B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Perspectives on Low-Dimensional Topology, II
Room 154A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, II
Room 144A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Branching Out: Ramification Invariants in Algebra and Geometry, I
Room 204B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on COMAP's Mathematical Modeling Contests: Become An Advisor and Prepare Your Team, II
Room 149B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra Meets Representation Theory, II
Room 204A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Computability Theory and Effective Mathematics, II
Room 203AB, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Creative Teaching Methods That Lead to Student Learning, II
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Eigenvalues, Nonnegative Matrices and Applications, I
Room 143C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Enlightening Mathematical Proofs from Geometry, Calculus, Linear Algebra, Probability or Combinatorics
Room 145B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Galois Cohomology in Arithmetic Geometry, II
Room 204C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, Turbulence, and Data Assimilation: A Rigorous and Computational Study, II
Room 155, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knotty Problems in Geometry: Special Session in Memory of Mark E. Kidwell, II
Room 154B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Security & Defense, I
Room 149A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Reaction Diffusion Models with Applications in Spatial Ecology, II
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Optimization and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 203AB, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, II
Room 143B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, II
Room 143A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Discrete-Time Ecological and Epidemiological Models, I
Room 209A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 140B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Graphs, Zero Forcing, and Related Topics, II
Room 140A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Understanding COVID-19: Mathematical Models to Address the Global Pandemic, II
Room 209C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Topology and Algebra, II
Room 142, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices to Improve Student Learning Outcomes, II
Room 103A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and the Life Sciences: Initiatives, Programs, Curricula
Room 102B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling, II
Room 207B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Supporting Workforce Preparation With Mathematical Modeling
West Overlook, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel
Current Issues: What can we do to support math majors and grad students in the time of pandemic?
Room 147A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture
Ciprian Manolescu
Khovanov homology and surfaces in four-manifolds.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Panel
AWM Through the Decades
Room 201, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Andrea Nahmod
Propagation of randomness under the flow of nonlinear dispersive equations.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Association of Christians in the Mathematical Sciences Reception and Lecture
Marquis Ballroom 1, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of Chicago Mathematics Alumni Reception
Marquis Ballroom 2, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
Top ↑
 
Friday January 8, 2021
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Adopt, Adapt, Assign Modeling Activities in Differential Equations, I
Room 144C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Computational Biomedicine, I
Room 209C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator and Function Theory in Both Commutative and Non-commutative Settings, I
Room 144B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Topology, I
Room 155, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-NAM Joint Special Session on Celebrating the Mathematical Legacy of Dr. James A. Donaldson, I
Room 142, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra in Positive Characteristic, II (Associated with AMS Colloquium Lecture)
Room 204B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
Room 204C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Homological Aspects of Quantum Symmetries and Related Topics, I
Room 143A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Invariants of Knots and Links, I
Room 154B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, I (Associated with AMS Invited Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture)
Room 154A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Multiobjective Semiinfinite Fractional Programs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Spaces of Holomorphic Functions, I
Room 143B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Partial Differential Equations, I (Associated with AMS Invited Address Andrea Nahmod)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Discrete-Time Ecological and Epidemiological Models, II
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 140B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, I
Room 149B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Supporting Mathematics in the Developing World
Room 145B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory, I
Room 140A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Data-Driven Modeling Projects to Motivate Active Learning and Engagement, I
Room 202A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Music, I
Room 202B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Room 103A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Teaching Math Modeling and Sustainability, I
Room 207A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on New Frontiers in Computational Mathematics
West Overlook, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Exhibit Hall D, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Stephanie Singer
Detecting anomalies in the 2020 election.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Gabriel Conant
Model theoretic tameness in multiplicative combinatorics.
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
Math Support Centers: The Need for Support, the Student Experience, and the Return on Investment.
Room 151A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Barbara F Csima
Understanding Frameworks for Priority Arguments in Computability Theory.
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Ryan Hynd
The Hamilton-Jacobi equation, past and present.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Christian Rosendal
Groups with bounded geometry.
1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Current Events Bulletin
Room 146A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Adopt, Adapt, Assign Modeling Activities in Differential Equations, II
Room 144C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Computational Biomedicine, II
Room 209C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Modeling the Ecology of Infectious Diseases
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Multivariable Operator and Function Theory in Both Commutative and Non-commutative Settings, II
Room 144B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Topology, II
Room 155, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Branching Out: Ramification Invariants in Algebra and Geometry, II
Room 204B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-NAM Joint Special Session on Celebrating the Mathematical Legacy of Dr. James A. Donaldson, II
Room 142, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Coding Theory and Geometry
Room 145A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings: Ideals, Modules, and Factorizations, I
Room 204A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, II
Room 204C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Room 149A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homological Aspects of Quantum Symmetries and Related Topics, II
Room 143A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Invariants of Knots and Links, II
Room 154B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, II (Associated with AMS Invited Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture)
Room 154A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Security & Defense, II
Room 149A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Spaces of Holomorphic Functions, II
Room 143B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Partial Differential Equations, II (Associated with AMS Invited Address Andrea Nahmod)
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 140B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications in Finance, Actuarial Science and Related Fields, II
Room 149B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Legacy of Dick Askey, II
Room 143C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory, II
Room 140A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Women Advancing Mathematical Biology Through Computational and Analytical Techniques.(Associated with MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture Trachette Jackson)
Room 209A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Data-Driven Modeling Projects to Motivate Active Learning and Engagement, II
Room 202A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Music, II
Room 202B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Room 103A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on Teaching Math Modeling and Sustainability, II
Room 207A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) program: Pure and Applied talks by Women Math Warriors
Room 102B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Complex Fluids in Living Systems
West Overlook, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Dana Bartosova
Non-metrizable universal minimal flows.
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel
Mathematics and Science - the view of a pandemic through a science policy lens
Room 147A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Presentations by MAA Haimo Teaching Award Recipients
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Room 103B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. A Town Hall with the AMS Executive Director
Room 147B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. SPECTRA Business Meeting
Marquis Ballroom 4, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
3:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Presentations by Women Graduate Students and Reception
Exhibit Hall D, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS DC-based Fellowships Session
Room 147A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Awards Ceremony and Business Meeting
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. SCUDEM Gathering and Information Session
Marquis Ballroom 2, Meeting Level 2, Marriott Marquis Washington, DC
7:45 p.m.-8:35 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Talitha Washington
Leveraging Data Science at HBCUs to Advance Innovation
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Top ↑
 
Saturday January 9, 2021
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on ADJOINT (African Diaspora Joint Mathematics Workshop) Research Showcase.
Room 142, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Agent-Based Dynamics and Self-Organization in Biology.
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, II
Room 204B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Combinatorial Methods, I
Room 140A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Approaches to Topological Structures and Applications, I
Room 154B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings: Ideals, Modules, and Factorizations, II
Room 204A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Arithmetic Dynamics, I
Room 204C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Foundations of Data Science: Mathematical Representation, Computational Modeling, and Statistical Inference
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Dimensions 3 and 4, I
Room 154A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Room 149A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions Between Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 143A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Computational Harmonic Analysis, and Imaging, I
Room 149B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Cryptography, I
Room 203AB, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics to the Rescue-Addressing Deficiencies in the Analysis of Overhead Imagery Products, I
Room 155, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Multiobjective Semiinfinite Fractional Programs, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Operator Theory and Approximation in Spaces of Analytic Functions, I
Room 143B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on PDEs in Optimization, Control, and Games, I (Associated with AMS Invited Address Ryan Hynd)
Room 143C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematics of Machine Learning in Finance
West Overlook, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Douglas N. Arnold
Title to be announced.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Anton Bernshteyn
Descriptive combinatorics and distributed algorithms.
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AWM Workshop on Women in Analysis (WoAN)
Room 201, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel
What Have We Learned? Lessons Gleaned from Transitioning to Online Teaching
Room 151A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Charles Steinhorn
Asymptotic and multidimensional asymptotic classes of finite structures.
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Russell Miller
Computable structure theory with noncomputable structures.
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Chelsea Walton
An Invitation to Noncommutative Algebra.
Room 150A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, III
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Combinatorial Methods, II
Room 140A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Approaches to Topological Structures and Applications, II
Room 154B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings: Ideals, Modules, and Factorizations, III
Room 204A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Arithmetic Dynamics, II
Room 204C, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Driving Transformation Through Advanced Analytics.
Room 209A, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Eigenvalues, Nonnegative Matrices and Applications, II
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Dimensions 3 and 4, II
Room 154A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Room 149A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions Between Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 143A, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Computational Harmonic Analysis, and Imaging, II
Room 149B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Cryptography, II
Room 203AB, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics to the Rescue-Addressing Deficiencies in the Analysis of Overhead Imagery Products, II
Room 155, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modeling and Data Analytic Techniques for Biological Systems.
Room 209B, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Operator Theory and Approximation in Spaces of Analytic Functions, II
Room 143B, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on PDEs in Optimization, Control, and Games, II (Associated with AMS Invited Address Ryan Hynd)
Room 143C, Level 1, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Advances in Manifold Learning and Applications
West Overlook, Level 2, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Trachette Jackson
Turning cancer discoveries into effective treatments with the aid of mathematical modeling.
Ballroom A, Level 3, Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Top ↑