Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Thursday, April 21, 2022 04:01:57
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Timetable
- ·
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Virtual Joint Mathematics Meetings (formerly in Seattle, WA)
- now meeting virtually, PT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society), Seattle, WA
- April 6-9, 2022 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1174
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison benkart@math.wisc.edu
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras
Organizers:
Rolando de Santiago, Purdue University
Pieter Spaas, UCLA
Lara Ismert, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Adam Hanley Fuller, Ohio University
-
1:00 p.m.
Cohomology related to commuting k-tuples of local homeomorphisms
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1174-22-8817) -
1:30 p.m.
The Ideal Intersection Property for Essential Groupoid C*-Algebras
Se-Jin Kim*, University of Glasgow
(1174-47-9485) -
2:00 p.m.
Twisted Steinberg Algebras
Kathryn McCormick*, California State University, Long Beach
(1174-16-9017) -
2:30 p.m.
Categories of paths that define the Effros-Shen algebras
Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
(1174-46-5933) -
3:00 p.m.
K-homology and K-theory of pure Braid groups
Sara Azzali, Universitat Greifswald
Sarah Browne*, University of Kansas
Maria Paula Gomez Aparicio, Universite Paris-Saclay
Lauren Chase Ruth, Mercy College
Hang Wang, East China Normal University
(1174-46-6407) -
3:30 p.m.
Isometric Actions and Finite Approximations
Samantha Pilgrim*, The University of Hawai'I At Manoa
(1174-46-9156) -
4:00 p.m.
Matricial Archimedean Order Unit Spaces and Quantum Correlations
Roy M Araiza, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Travis Russell*, United States Military Academy
Mark Tomforde, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
(1174-46-7989) -
4:30 p.m.
Boundary quotients and equilibrium states of the right Toeplitz algebra of the ax+b semigroup over the natural numbers
Marcelo E Laca*, University of Victoria
(1174-46-9172) -
5:00 p.m.
Dilation theory for right LCM semigroup dynamical systems
Boyu Li*, University of Waterloo
(1174-47-9099) -
5:30 p.m.
The Zappa--Szép product of a Fell bundle by a groupoid
Anna Duwenig*, University of Wollongong
Boyu Li, University of Waterloo
(1174-46-7956)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 9, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Organizers:
Rolando de Santiago, Purdue University
Adam Hanley Fuller, Ohio University
Pieter Spaas, UCLA
Lara Ismert, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
-
8:00 a.m.
Covariant Stone-von Neumann Theorems
John Quigg*, Arizona State University
(1174-46-6960) -
8:30 a.m.
The Quantum Cuntz-Krieger Algebra and Edge Correspondence of a Quantum Graph
Michael Paul Brannan, University of Waterloo
Mitch Hamidi*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Lara Ismert, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Brent Andrew Nelson, Michigan State University
Mateusz Wasilewski, KU Leuven
(1174-46-8246) -
9:00 a.m.
The Spectral Propinquity, the Stretched Sierpinski Gasket, and other Almost Piecewise $C^1$-Fractal Curves
Therese Landry*, University of California, Riverside
Michel L Lapidus, University of California Riverside/AMS Associate Secretary
(1174-46-9813) -
9:30 a.m.
The Podle{\'s} spheres converge to the sphere
Konrad Aguilar*, Pomona College
Jens Kaad, University of Southern Denmark
David Kyed, University of Southern Denmark
(1174-46-8103) -
10:00 a.m.
Property (T) and strong 1-boundedness for von Neumann algebras
Benjamin Richard Hayes*, University of Virginia
David Jekel, University of California, San Diego
Srivatsav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, Vanderbilt University
(1174-46-8098) -
10:30 a.m.
Von Neumann equivalence and weak forms of amenability
Ishan Ishan*, Vanderbilt University
(1174-46-7841) -
11:00 a.m.
On fundamental group of type $\rm II_1$ factors
Krishnendu Khan*, The University of Iowa
(1174-47-9149)
-
8:00 a.m.
- JMM Home
- Access to Virtual Platform
- General Instructions
- Policies and Statements
- General
- Broadcasting and Photographing
- MathSafe
- Scientific Program
- Virtual Program
- Index of Programs by Organization
- Invited Speakers - A Closer Look
- Timetable
- Child Care
- Child Care Grants
- Exhibits
- Exhibitor Spotlights
- Mathematical Art Exhibition
- Additional Exhibitor Events and Activities
- Prizes and Awards
- Prizes and Awards
- Professional Development
- AMS Short Course
- Dept Chairs Workshop
- PEPs
- Registration
- How to Register
- Registration Fees
- Frequently Asked Questions
- General
-
- Social Networking