Joint Mathematics Meetings Timetable

Current as of Monday, August 2, 2021 03:30:06

 
 

Joint Mathematics Meetings

  • Washington State Convention Center and the Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel, Seattle, WA
  • January 5-8, 2022 (Wednesday - Saturday)
  • Meeting #1174

Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:

Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison benkart@math.wisc.edu

 

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Unscheduled
Unscheduled NSF Division of Mathematical Sciences (DMS) Panel
Unscheduled University of Maryland Reception for Alumni and Friends
Unscheduled {MathILY, MathILy-Er, MathILy-EST} Yearly Gather: Collaborative Puzzle Time!
Unscheduled MEET and SHARE: A Mathematicians' Storytelling Event
Top ↑
 
Tuesday January 4, 2022
9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. AWM Executive Committee Meeting
1:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. AMS Council
Top ↑
 
Wednesday January 5, 2022
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advancing Data Privacy-Preserving Methodologies, I
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, I
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Abraham Robinson's Nonstandard Methods in Mathematics and Its Applications, I
Room 604, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, I
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of and Recent Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations with Applications, I
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Competing Foundations for Mathematics: How Do We Choose?, I
Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Complex Adaptive Systems and Evolutionary Models in Biology and Psychology, I
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Fusion Categories and Their Applications in Physics, I
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science, I
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knot Theory in Dimension Four, I
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Latinxs in Combinatorics, I
Room 307/8, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on Lessons Learned: The Future of Online and Hybrid Modalities in Education and the Workplace (A SIAM ED session)
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Biological Processes, I
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Tools for Computer Vision Problems, I
Skagit 2, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods and Deep Learning for PDEs, I
Room 205, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Programs that Support Student Research - SIGMAA on Undergraduate Research, I
Room618, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Theta Functions and Modularity, I
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Categorical Structures in Mirror Symmetry, I
Room 619, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Real World Applications of Mathematics, I
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Fluids and Related Models, I
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Function Theory and Operator Theory, I
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Past, Present and Future, I
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Models in Studying Biological Systems, I
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Structured Polynomial Systems In Mathematics and Its Applications, I
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors, I
Room 613, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Many Lives of Lattice Theory with an Emphasis on Distributive & Semi-distributive Lattices and Combinatorics, I
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topics and Generalizations in Geometric Group Theory, I
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women in Geometry, I
Room 211, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 4C-3, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Minicourse #11: Part A
Using Your Voice for Influence and Impact: Incorporating Mathematics into Public Discourse
Willow A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ILAS Invited Address
Pauline van den Driessche
Sign Patterns Meet Dynamical Systems.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on the MSRI African Diaspora Joint Mathematics Workshop (ADJOINT)
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Making Math more Accessible: Venturing into Public Arenas
Tahoma 4, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Minicourse #1: Part A
A Complex Transition to Advanced Undergraduate Mathematics
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Transforming Post-Secondary Education (TPSE) Panel
Exploring the Future of Mathematics Education - what should we be teaching?
Tahoma 3, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Association for Symbolic Logic Tutorial
From noncommutative algebra to model theory - via Poisson algebras, I
Tahoma 2, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Minicourse #7: Part A
Inclusive Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics
Aspen, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Daniel Reuben Krashen
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Panel
Transforming Higher Education to Achieve Equity
Room 4C-2, Washington State Convention Center
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Erdős Memorial Lecture
Hee Oh
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Karen Smith
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advancing Data Privacy-Preserving Methodologies, II
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, II
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Abraham Robinson's Nonstandard Methods in Mathematics and Its Applications, II
Room 604, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, II
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis of and Recent Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations with Applications, II
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Competing Foundations for Mathematics: How Do We Choose?, II
Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complex Adaptive Systems and Evolutionary Models in Biology and Psychology, II
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Fusion Categories and Their Applications in Physics, II
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science, II
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Heat Content Exit Time and Geometric Analysis, I
Room 203, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knot Theory in Dimension Four, II
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Latinxs in Combinatorics, II
Room 307/8, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Low-dimensional Manifolds, I
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Biological Processes, II
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Tools for Computer Vision Problems, II
Skagit 2, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Mathematics in the Literary Arts and Pedagogy in Creative Settings
Room 211, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods and Deep Learning for PDEs, II
Room 205, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Programs that Support Student Research - SIGMAA on Undergraduate Research, II
Room618, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Categorical Structures in Mirror Symmetry, II
Room 619, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, II
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Fluids and Related Models, II
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology Ecology and Epidemiology
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Function Theory and Operator Theory, II
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Past, Present and Future, II
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on Sensitivity Analysis and Uncertainty Quantification for Scientific and Biological Models
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Skein Theory and Quantum Algebra, I
Room 620, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Models in Studying Biological Systems, II
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Structured Polynomial Systems In Mathematics and Its Applications, II
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors, II
Room 613, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. International Linear Algebra Society Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for a Graph, Zero Forcing, Throttling and Related Topics, I
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Many Lives of Lattice Theory with an Emphasis on Distributive & Semi-distributive Lattices and Combinatorics, II
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topics and Generalizations in Geometric Group Theory, II
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Panel on Action Responses for Social Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion from CBMS Member Societies
Room 4C-2, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. COMAP Workshop
An Introduction to COMAP's Certificate in Modeling (CiM) Program for Educators
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #2: Part A
Breaking the Cycle of Mechanisms of Inequality in Mathematics Teaching and Learning
Willow A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #3: Part A
Developing Mathematics Programs for Workforce Preparation in Data Science and Other Applications
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #10: Part A
Teaching a Tiling Theory Course
Aspen, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. PME Presents
an Introduction to the Joint Mathematics Meetings
Tahoma 3, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. JMM Workshop
An Introduction to Team-Based Inquiry Learning
Tahoma 1, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Association for Symbolic Logic Tutorial
From noncommutative algebra to model theory - via Poisson algebras, II
Tahoma 2, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Gaston Mandata N'Guerekata
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on the MSRI African Diaspora Joint Mathematics Workshop (ADJOINT), II
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Non-Traditional Careers in Mathematics
Room 609, Washington State Convention Center
3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Retiring Presidential Address
Jill Pipher
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Room 609, Washington State Convention Center
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Minicourse #5: Part A
From LaTeX to RMarkdown: Communication and Collaboration Tools for the Mathematical Sciences
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Minicourse #8: Part A
Mathematical Modelling Of Real-World Infectious Disease Epidemics: An R Based Hands-On Minicourse
Aspen, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Minicourse #12: Part A
Visualizing Projective Geometry Through Photographs and Perspective Drawings
Willow A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Tahoma 4, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
Top ↑
 
Thursday January 6, 2022
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Bijective Methods in Permutation Enumeration, I
Room 205, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, I
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis in Metric Spaces (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room618, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Mathematical Models and Dynamical Systems in Biology, I
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Evolution Equations, I
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Consortium for Mathematics and its Applications Special Session on COMAP's Mathematical Modeling Contests: Sharing Experiences and Benefits, I
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Celebrating the Mathematical Contributions of the AWM, I
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Applications of Computational Geometry and Algebraic Topology (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Competing Foundations for Mathematics: How Do We Choose?, III
Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Distance Problems in Continuous Discrete and Finite Field Settings
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics of Infectious Diseases: Ecological Models Across Multiple Scales (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Finding Needles in Haystacks: Approaches to Inverse Problems Using Combinatorics and Linear Algebra (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, I
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knot Theory in Dimension Four, III
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Latinxs in Combinatorics, III
Room 307/8, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Tools for Computer Vision Problems, III
Skagit 2, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. International Linear Algebra Society Special Session on Matrix Analysis and Applications I
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Symbolic Logic Special Session on Model-theoretic Classification Program, I
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Problems in Several Complex Variables (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 619, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, I
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Theta Functions and Modularity, II
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantitative Literacy and Society, I
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Categorical Structures in Mirror Symmetry, III
Room 203, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Models with Applications in Spatial Ecology, I
Room 604, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Real World Applications of Mathematics, II
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Packing, I
Chelan 2, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Skein Theory and Quantum Algebra, II
Room 620, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors, III
Room 613, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for a Graph, Zero Forcing, Throttling and Related Topics, II
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Many Lives of Lattice Theory with an Emphasis on Distributive & Semi-distributive Lattices and Combinatorics, III
Room 610, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of RNA and DNA, I
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Transient Probabilities of Random Processes, Duality Theory and Gambler's Ruin Probabilities, I
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Weave Reality into Your Differential Equations Course with Modeling, I
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women in Geometry, II
Room 211, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, I
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 4C-3, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Black Mathematicians Edit-A-Thon
Room 202, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. JMM Panel
JMM Panel: Effective DEI Efforts in Math Departments
Tahoma 4, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Minicourse #9: Part A
Recruiting and Mentoring Majors in the Mathematical Sciences
Aspen, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Career Fair
Hall 4F, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture
Dan Margalit
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Panel Discussion on New Horizons: Exploring the possibilities and benefits of study abroad programs post-pandemic
Tahoma 2, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Minicourse #6: Part A
Glimpses of Mathematics from Robotics: Simple Kinematic Problems for the Planar Robot Arms
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Panel
Advocacy for Mathematics & Science Policy
Room 609, Washington State Convention Center
10:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Panel Discussion: What Did You Do? What Will You Keep? Reflections on Mentoring Undergraduate Researchers During and Post-Pandemic
Tahoma 3, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Marianna Csőrnyei
The Kakeya Needle Problem for Rectifiable Sets.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Spectra Lavender Lecture
10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. The Math Alliance: 15 years of Building a New American Community in the Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Project NExT Lecture on Teaching and Learning
Edray Herber Goins
Addressing Anti-Black Racism in Our Departments.
Ballroom 6A, Washington State Convention Center
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Qiang Du
Analysis and Applications of Nonlocal Models
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. Society for Advancement of Chicanos/Hispanics and Native Americans in Science Reception
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Karen Smith
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Bijective Methods in Permutation Enumeration, II
Room 205, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, II
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis in Metric Spaces (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room618, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Mathematical Models and Dynamical Systems in Biology, II
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Evolution Equations, II
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Consortium for Mathematics and its Applications Special Session on COMAP's Mathematical Modeling Contests: Sharing Experiences and Benefits, II
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Celebrating the Mathematical Contributions of the AWM, II
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Applications of Computational Geometry and Algebraic Topology(a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Distance Problems in Continuous Discrete and Finite Field Settings, II
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics of Infectious Diseases: Ecological Models Across Multiple Scales (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Finding Needles in Haystacks: Approaches to Inverse Problems Using Combinatorics and Linear Algebra (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Frame Theory and Applications, I
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory-AMS Mirzakhani
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Heat Content Exit Time and Geometric Analysis, II
Room 203, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Latinxs in Combinatorics, IV
Room 307/8, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Low-dimensional Manifolds, II
Room 613, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching High School and College Calculus Courses, I
Room 211, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. International Linear Algebra Society Special Session on Matrix Analysis and Applications, II
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Association for Symbolic Logic Special Session on Model-theoretic Classification Program, II
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Problems in Several Complex Variables (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 619, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, II
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantitative Literacy and Society, II
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on Quantum Algorithms
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Models with Applications in Spatial Ecology, II
Room 604, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Packing, II
Chelan 2, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlocal Modeling and Analysis, I
Room 610, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Rethinking Number Theory, I
Skagit 2, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Past, Present and Future, III
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables Geometric PDE and CR Geometry
Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Skein Theory and Quantum Algebra, III
Room 620, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of RNA and DNA, II
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Transient Probabilities of Random Processes, Duality Theory and Gambler's Ruin Probabilities, II
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Weave Reality into Your Differential Equations Course with Modeling, II
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, II
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Joint Committee on Women Panel Discussion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Differential Equations: A Toolbox for Modeling the World in Your Classroom with Your Students, Part 1
Tahoma 2, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #2: Part B
Breaking the Cycle of Mechanisms of Inequality in Mathematics Teaching and Learning
Willow A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #6: Part B
Glimpses of Mathematics from Robotics: Simple Kinematic Problems for the Planar Robot Arms
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #10: Part B
Teaching a Tiling Theory Course
Aspen, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. AMS Workshop
Teaching and Managing Large Undergraduate Mathematics Courses in a Changing World, Part I
Tahoma 4, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Poster Session: NSF Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences
Hall 4F, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center
2:40 p.m.-3:30 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Monica Jackson
Data Science and Modeling Applied to Public Health Data in the Dominican Republic.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. PME Presents
an Introduction to the Joint Mathematics Meetings
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
3:50 p.m.-4:40 p.m. ASA Committee of Presidents of Statistical Societies Lecture
Xihong Lin
Learning from COVID-19 Data on Transmission, Health Outcomes, Interventions and Vaccination.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Eitan Tadmor
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Lightning Talks in Environmental Mathematics
Tahoma 1, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Relatively Prime Live: Around the Campfire
Tahoma 4, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Association of Christians in the Mathematical Sciences Reception and Lecture
The lecture will be given by Karl-Dieter Crisman of Gordon College.
6:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Mathematical Institutes Open House
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Justice, Equity, Diversity, Inclusion Reception
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Mathematical Poetry Reading
Ballroom 6A, Washington State Convention Center
7:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA Environmental Mathematics Business Meeting
Tahoma 1, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Nebraska Conference for Undergraduate Women in Mathematics Reunion
7:30 p.m.-8:20 p.m. SIGMAA Environmental Mathematics Guest Speaker
8:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Knitting Circle
Bring a project (knitting/crochet/tatting/beading/etc.) and chat with other mathematical crafters!
Top ↑
 
Friday January 7, 2022
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Bijective Methods in Permutation Enumeration, III
Room 205, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Creative Teaching Methods That Can Lead to Student Learning, I
Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Frame Theory and Applications, II
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory-AMS Mirzakhani, II
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on Graduate Research in Industry and in National Laboratory Internships
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, I
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Inquiry-based Teaching and Learning, I
Room 307/8, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-manifolds,... and 4-manifolds
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Math Circle Outreach Activities that Engage Diverse Audiences, I
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models for Biomolecular and Cellular Interactions, I
Chelan 2, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Invariant Theory
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations Stability and Long Time Behavior of Solutions, I
Room 620, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theory at Non-PhD Granting Institutions, I
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, III
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Presenting Research Mathematics Through Visual Storytelling: Slides Without Words and Equations, I
Room 613, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Theta Functions and Modularity, III
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quantitative Literacy and Society, III
Room618, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlocal Modeling and Analysis, II
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-baccalaureate Programs, I
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Past, Present and Future, IV
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables Geometric PDE and CR Geometry, II
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. American Statistical Association Special Session on Statistical issues of COVID-19 Data
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Statistics and Machine Learning Using Topology and Geometry, I
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. International Linear Algebra Society Special Session on The Interplay of Matrix Analysis and Operator Theory, I
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Decisions, Elections and Games, I
Room 203, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Transient Probabilities of Random Processes, Duality Theory and Gambler's Ruin Probabilities, III
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology, I
Room 604, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women and Gender Minorities in Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology, I
Room 211, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, III
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 4C-3, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Minicourse #11: Part B
Using Your Voice for Influence and Impact: Incorporating Mathematics into Public Discourse
Willow A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS Grad School Fair
Hall 4F, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Lecture
Dave Kung
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Lynn Scow
Semi-retractions and the Ramsey Property.
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on the MSRI Undergraduate Program
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Strengthening mathematics content instruction in mathematics courses that secondary mathematics education majors take
Tahoma 3, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Information Session on NSF Programs in the Directorate for Education and Human Resources
Room 609, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Minicourse #1: Part B
A Complex Transition to Advanced Undergraduate Mathematics
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. COMAP PD Workshop and Collaboration Discussion
An Introduction to COMAP's Certificate in Modeling (CiM) Program for Educators
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Minicourse #7: Part B
Inclusive Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics
Aspen, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Jeremy Avigad
The Promise of Formal Mathematics.
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Workshop
Teaching and Managing Large Undergraduate Mathematics Courses in a Changing World, Part II
Tahoma 1, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-PME Undergraduate Student Poster Session
Hall 4F, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AAAS-AMS Invited Address
Kavita Ramanan
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Karen Smith
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Franziska Jahnke
Title to be announced.
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on A Match Made in the Stacks: Mathematician and Librarian Collaborations
Room 610, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
Room618, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Fractional Stochastic and Dynamic Systems
Room 604, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Combinatorial Methods
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Collaborative Undergraduate Research: Experiences with CURM
Room 613, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Creative Teaching Methods That Can Lead to Student Learning, II
Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Evolution Equations and Their Asymptotic Behavior
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Explicit Methods for Modularity, I
Room 620, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory-AMS Mirzakhani, III
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-manifolds,... and 4-manifolds, II
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Math Circle Outreach Activities that Engage Diverse Audiences, II
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching High School and College Calculus Courses, II
Room 205, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models for Biomolecular and Cellular Interactions, II
Chelan 2, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models of Diseases: Analysis and Computation, I
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical and Conceptual Foundations of Physics
Room 619, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Algorithms in Industry, I
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on Mathematics of Complex Systems
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, I
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Invariant Theory, II
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theory at Non-PhD Granting Institutions, II
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Polymath Jr: Mentoring and Learning, I
Room 307/8, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlocal Modeling and Analysis, III
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Rethinking Number Theory, II
Skagit 2, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables Geometric PDE and CR Geometry, III
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Statistics and Machine Learning Using Topology and Geometry, II
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. American Association for the Advancement of Science Special Session on Stochastic Processes on Networks, I
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. International Linear Algebra Society Special Session on The Interplay of Matrix Analysis and Operator Theory, II
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Decisions, Elections and Games, II
Room 203, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topics in Extremal Combinatorics
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women and Gender Minorities in Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology, II
Room 211, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women in Topology
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women of Color in Combinatorics, I
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. PME Graduate Panel Discussion
Tahoma 4, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Transforming Post-Secondary Education (TPSE) Panel
Developing Innovative Upper Division Pathways in Mathematics: Strategies for Enrollment and Inclusion
Tahoma 2, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #4: Part A
Evidence-based Practices for More Effective Mentoring Relationships
Willow A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #12: Part B
Visualizing Projective Geometry Through Photographs and Perspective Drawings
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Omer Ben-Neria
Title to be announced.
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Current Events Bulletin
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS-PME Undergraduate Student Poster Session
Hall 4F, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center
4:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Presentations by Women Graduate Students, Reception, and AWM Awards
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Minicourse #5: Part B
From LaTeX to RMarkdown: Communication and Collaboration Tools for the Mathematical Sciences
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Minicourse #8: Part B
Mathematical Modelling Of Real-World Infectious Disease Epidemics: An R Based Hands-On Minicourse
Aspen, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Reception and Awards Presentation
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MSRI Reception for Current and Future Donors
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Mathematically Bent Theater
Performed by Colin Adams and the Mobiusbandaid Players.
Ballroom 6A, Washington State Convention Center
6:00 p.m.-8:40 p.m. NAM Reception and Banquet
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Panel Discussion - Testimonios: Stories of Latinx and Hispanic Mathematicians
Ballroom 6A, Washington State Convention Center
7:45 p.m.-8:35 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Robert Q. Berry, III
Title to be announced.
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Projext NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Top ↑
 
Saturday January 8, 2022
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory, I
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Room618, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on Advancing Racial Equity in Applied Mathematics
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Approaches to Topological Structures and Applications, I
Room 203, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Combinatorial and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
Skagit 2, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Current Advances in Computational Biomedicine, I
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Early Career Number Theory Research with Combinatorics, Modular Forms, and Basic Hypergeometric Series, I
Chelan 2, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory-AMS Mirzakhani, IV
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Innovative and Elective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Inquiry-based Teaching and Learning, II
Room 307/8, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Intersections of Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Physics, I
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-manifolds,... and 4-manifolds, III
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Little School Dynamics: Cool Research at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions, I
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Population Dynamics Across Scales: From Immuno-epidemiology to Multilevel Selection, I
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Through the Informational Lens, I
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, II
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Forms and Combinatorics, I
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Invariant Theory, III
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations Stability and Long Time Behavior of Solutions, II
Room 620, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Piecewise & Discontinuous Difference Equations & Applications, I
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Polymath Jr: Mentoring and Learning, II
Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Presenting Research Mathematics Through Visual Storytelling: Slides Without Words and Equations, II
Room 613, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Random Matrix Theory and its Applications
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Resistance Distance and Other Metrics on Graphs and Networks, I
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Scalar Curvature and Convergence, I
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. American Association for the Advancement of Science Special Session on Stochastic Processes on Networks, II
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. International Linear Algebra Society Special Session on The Interplay of Matrix Analysis and Operator Theory, III
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology, II
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women and Gender Minorities in Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology, III
Room 211, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women in Computational Topology
Room 205, Washington State Convention Center
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Workshop: Women in Algebraic Geometry (WiAG), I
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
Room 4C-3, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. von Neumann Lecture
Anna Gilbert
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Erik Walsberg
Title to be announced.
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on the MSRI Undergraduate Program
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences, Part 1
Tahoma 4, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Minicourse #9: Part B
Recruiting and Mentoring Majors in the Mathematical Sciences
Aspen, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Peter Cholak
Ramsey like Theorems on the Rationals.
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
10:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Math Circle Demo: Mind Reading with Math
Room 4C-2, Washington State Convention Center
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Lecture on Education
Tyler J. Jarvis
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Sandra Müller
Lower Bounds in Set Theory.
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory, II
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Bifurcations of Difference Equations and Discrete-time Competitive and Cooperative Population Models
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Approaches to Topological Structures and Applications, II
Room 203, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Combinatorial and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
Skagit 2, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Advances in Computational Biomedicine, II
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Early Career Number Theory Research with Combinatorics, Modular Forms, and Basic Hypergeometric Series, II
Chelan 2, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Engaging Students Through Modeling Hands-on Projects and Innovative Exploratory Approaches
Room 2B, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Explicit Methods for Modularity, II
Room 620, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Innovative and Elective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra-cps, II
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Inquiry-based Teaching and Learning, III
Room 307/8, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Intersections of Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Physics, II
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. International Linear Algebra Society Special Session on Inverse Eigenvalue Problems for Nonnegative Matrices
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Lie Group Actions in Differential Geometry
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Little School Dynamics: Cool Research at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions, II
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Population Dynamics Across Scales: From Immuno-epidemiology to Multilevel Selection, II
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models of Diseases: Analysis and Computation, II
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Through the Informational Lens, II
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and New Media
Room618, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, IV
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Algorithms in Industry, II
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Forms and Combinatorics, II
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on Nonlocal and Fractional Problems in Analysis and PDEs
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Complex Variables
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Perfectoid Spaces
Chelan 5, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Piecewise & Discontinuous Difference Equations & Applications, II
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Random Polynomials and Related Models
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Resistance Distance and Other Metrics on Graphs and Networks, II
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Scalar Curvature and Convergence, II
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Special Session on Tensor Modeling and Optimization
Room 613, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Computational and Data-enabled Science
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topics in Extremal Combinatorics
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women and Gender Minorities in Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology, IV
Room 211, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Women in Computational Topology, II
Room 205, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on Women of Color in Combinatorics, II
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AWM Workshop: Women in Algebraic Geometry (WiAG), II
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences, Part 2
Tahoma 4, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Differential Equations: A Toolbox for Modeling the World in Your Classroom with Your Students, Part 2
Tahoma 2, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #3: Part B
Developing Mathematics Programs for Workforce Preparation in Data Science and Other Applications
Willow B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Minicourse #4: Part B
Evidence-based Practices for More Effective Mentoring Relationships
Willow A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Grand Seattle Hotel
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. JPBM Communications Award Lecture
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Lauren K Williams
Title to be announced.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
Top ↑