Joint Mathematics Meetings Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, July 23, 2024 03:30:04

 
 

2025 Joint Mathematics Meetings (JMM 2025)

  • Seattle Convention Center and the Sheraton Grand Seattle, Seattle, WA
  • January 8-11, 2025 (Wednesday - Saturday)
  • Meeting #1203

Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:

Brian D. Boe, brian@math.uga.edu

 

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Unscheduled
Unscheduled AMS Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
Top ↑
 
Tuesday January 7, 2025
8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. AMS Department Chairs and Leaders Workshop
Jefferson, Sheraton Grand Seattle
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. BEGIN Bootcamp
Issaquah, Sheraton Grand Seattle
2:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Atrium Lobby, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
Top ↑
 
Wednesday January 8, 2025
7:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Atrium Lobby, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Employment Center
Grand Ballroom AB, Sheraton Grand Seattle
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Math Circles for Makers, Creators, and Artists, I
3B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on 35th Anniversary of AI and Math, I
Skagit 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advancements in Generative Artificial Intelligence for Data Analysis: From Creativity to Innovation, I
612, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Function Theoretic Operator Theory, I
205, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Statistics in Our Changing World, I
Yakima 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Category Theory, I
Yakima 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics of Single and Multiple Maps, I
604, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Business, Entrepreneurship, Government, Industry and Nonprofit (BEGIN) Career Development within Mathematics Programs, I
Skagit 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications, I
605, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, Mapping Class Groups, and Moduli Spaces, I
614, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Conservation Laws and Boundary Value Problems in far from Equilibrium Dynamics, I
303, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems Modeling Approaches Across Multiple Biological Scales, I
Skagit 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Exploring Dynamics and Bifurcation Analysis of Discrete Dynamical Systems in Mathematical Biology, I
310, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Generalized Derivatives: Analysis on Time Scales, Fractional Calculus, Difference Equations, and Others, I
304, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harnessing the Power of Mathematical Models to Understand Population Dynamics, Ecology, and Evolution, I
Skagit 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, 3-manifolds, and Their Invariants, I
617, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Local-to-Global in Apollonian Circle Packings and Beyond, I
602, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Frontiers of Data Science for National Security, I
Tahoma 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Knowledge Graphs: Theory and Application, I
Tahoma 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modeling Natural Resources, I
Skagit 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Trends in Lie Theory and Mathematical Physics, I
606, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and $q$-Series, I
Tahoma 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Polymath Jr REU Student Research Session, I
Chelan 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancements in the Numerical Analysis of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
213, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Inverse Problems, I
210, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research from the Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics, I
Tahoma 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables, Partial Differential Equations, and CR Geometry, I
201, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ergodic Operators and Related Models, I
608, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Theoretical and Numerical Aspects of Fractional and Nonlocal Models, I
203, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Theory and Applications, I
620, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Machine Learning, I
607, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological, Algebraic, and Geometric Methods for Safe, Robust, and Explainable Machine Learning, I
613, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-SIMIODE Special Session on Modeling Matters in Teaching and Learning Differential Equations, I
Chelan 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, I
4C-1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. CRM-PIMS-AARMS Special Session on Indigenous Voices in Mathematics, I
615, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Matrix Analysis and Applications, I
211, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Strong Properties of Matrix Classes, I
204, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Special Session on Assessment Practices that Support Equity and Inclusion, I
619, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Computational Advances in Solving the Electronic Structure Problem for Complex Materials
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
610, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, I
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. TPSE Contributed Paper Session on Transformation Models for Inclusive Student Experiences, I
618, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. AMS Directors of Graduate Studies Focus Group
Grand Ballroom D, Sheraton Grand Seattle
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Panel: Challenges and Opportunities in Peer Review
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. JMM Panel on The Use of AI tools to Aid Mathematics Research
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Workshop: Supercharging Math Instruction: A Practical Guide to Generative AI Applications
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 5A: Quantum-Accelerated Supercomputing for the Mathematics Classroom
Willow A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Association for Symbolic Logic Tutorial:
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Directors of Undergraduate Studies Focus Group
Grand Ballroom D, Sheraton Grand Seattle
9:40 a.m.-10:45 a.m. von Neumann Lecture
Lester Mackey
Advances in Distribution Compression
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Community organizing as a mathematician
400, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Town Hall: Hearing Student Voices: A Town Hall to Discuss a Bridge to Graduate Education
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. JMM Panel on The 1988-91 AMS "Computers and Mathematics" Initiative to Promote and Support the Use of Computers in Research & Education -- And What Followed
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:50 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Erdős Lecture for Students
Kristin Lauter
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS - MAA Information Session on The Mathematical Education of Teachers III: What Knowledge and Skills Do Mathematics Teachers Need for the 21st Century?
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
12:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. JMM Networking Center - Skybridge
Hall 4D - Skybridge, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. JMM Networking Center - Tahoma Foyer
Tahoma Foyer, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. MAA Project NExT:
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 1A: Building Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus using 3D Visualization in CalcPlot3D and 3D-Printed Surfaces
Willow A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 2A: Leveraging GitHub and AI for Mathematics Research and Teaching
Willow B, Sheraton Grand Seattle
1:00 p.m.-2:05 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture I - Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California Irvine
Svetlana Jitomirskaya
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Epidemic Modeling: Current Status and Future Directions, I
608, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Math Circles for Makers, Creators, and Artists, II
3B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on 35th Anniversary of AI and Math, II
Skagit 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Function Theoretic Operator Theory, II
205, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on AI meets Cryptography, I
612, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Statistics in Our Changing World, II
Yakima 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Category Theory, II
Yakima 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics of Single and Multiple Maps, II
604, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Business, Entrepreneurship, Government, Industry and Nonprofit (BEGIN) Career Development within Mathematics Programs, II
Skagit 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications, II
605, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, Mapping Class Groups, and Moduli Spaces, II
614, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Conservation Laws and Boundary Value Problems in far from Equilibrium Dynamics, II
303, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems Modeling Approaches Across Multiple Biological Scales, II
Skagit 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Exploring Dynamics and Bifurcation Analysis of Discrete Dynamical Systems in Mathematical Biology, II
310, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Generalized Derivatives: Analysis on Time Scales, Fractional Calculus, Difference Equations, and Others, II
304, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harnessing the Power of Mathematical Models to Understand Population Dynamics, Ecology, and Evolution, II
Skagit 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, 3-manifolds, and Their Invariants, II
617, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Local-to-Global in Apollonian Circle Packings and Beyond, II
602, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Frontiers of Data Science for National Security, II
Tahoma 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Knowledge Graphs: Theory and Application, II
Tahoma 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modeling Natural Resources, II
Skagit 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Trends in Lie Theory and Mathematical Physics, II
606, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and $q$-Series, II
Tahoma 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Polymath Jr REU Student Research Session, II
Chelan 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancements in the Numerical Analysis of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
213, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Inverse Problems, II
210, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research from the Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics, II
Tahoma 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables, Partial Differential Equations, and CR Geometry, II
201, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Theoretical and Numerical Aspects of Fractional and Nonlocal Models, II
203, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Data Analysis: Theory and Applications, II
620, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Machine Learning, II
607, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological, Algebraic, and Geometric Methods for Safe, Robust, and Explainable Machine Learning, II
613, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS-SIMODE Special Session on Modeling Matters in Teaching and Learning Differential Equations, II
Chelan 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, II
4C-1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. BSM Special Session: Mathematical Research in Budapest for Students and Faculty
616, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. CRM-PIMS-AARMS Special Session on Indigenous Voices in Mathematics, II
615, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Matrix Analysis and Applications, II
211, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Strong Properties of Matrix Classes, II
204, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Special Session on Fostering Creativity in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses, I
619, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Modern Uncertainty Quantification in Theory and in Practice
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology, I
610, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, II
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. TPSE Contributed Paper Session on Transformation Models for Inclusive Student Experiences, II
618, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Publications Panel Discussion: Artificial Intelligence and Publishing
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Association for Symbolic Logic Tutorial:
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. JMM Workshop: Developing Online Mathematics Courses: Strategies to Consider
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. PME Panel: What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:10 p.m.-3:15 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Mohammed Abouzaid
One Hundred Years of Morse Theory
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Panel Discussion: How can Mathematics and Mathematicians Mitigate Bias and Other Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Issues in AI
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. JMM Panel on The Mathematics of Mass Incarceration
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. MAA Panel: Undergraduate Research in Mathematics for Addressing the Sustainable Development Goals in the Age of AI
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
603, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
4:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. MAA Project NExT:
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
4:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
4:45 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Awards Celebration
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
6:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall 4A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Grand Opening Reception
Hall 4A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:45 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Yearly Gather: Collaborative Puzzle Time!
Ravenna BC, Sheraton Grand Seattle
Top ↑
 
Thursday January 9, 2025
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Atrium Lobby, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
Grand Ballroom AB, Sheraton Grand Seattle
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Math Circles for Makers, Creators, and Artists, III
3B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid Dynamics, I
213, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Statistical Modeling and Data Analysis, I
Yakima 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry and $\mathbb{G}_a$ -Actions, I
607, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on AI Meets Cryptography, II
612, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, I
304, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Bridging Theory and Practice in Ecological Modeling with Reaction Diffusion Equations, I
Skagit 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Diversity in Mathematical Biology, I
Skagit 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics of Continued Fractions and Related Systems, I
310, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Deep Learning Theory, I
613, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Extremal Combinatorics, I
Tahoma 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Heegaard Splittings of 3-manifolds and Trisections of 4-manifolds, I
620, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homological Interactions Between Commutative and Noncommutative Algebra, I
602, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Machine Learning to Accelerate Mathematical Discovery, I
Skagit 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics, AI, and the Social Context of Our Work, I
618, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Forms, Hypergeometric Functions, and Related Topics, I
604, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Faces in Operator Theory, I
201, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Non-smooth Analysis and Geometry, I
210, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Random Walks on Graphs and Related Parameters, I
Tahoma 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancement in Control Theory and Applications in Artificial Intelligence, I
205, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancements in Integrable Systems and Orthogonal Polynomials, I
303, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research Results by Mathematicians from the Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE) Program, I
Skagit 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Solutions of Probability or Applied Random Process Problems Using Linear Algebraic or Combinatorial Methods, I
Yakima 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spectral Theory and Mathematical Physics, I
203, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ergodic Operators and Related Models, II
608, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Systemic Change Within and Between K-12 and Post-Secondary Mathematics Education: Improvement for Smooth Transitions and Increased Persistence in Mathematics for All Students, I
Chelan 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the Open Neighborhood of Applied Topology, I
614, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations, I
Chelan 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological and Algebraic Properties of Additive Manufacturing, I
617, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Trends in Coding Theory, I
605, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Variational Methods in Quantum Computing, I
606, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Skagit 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ASL Special Session on Combinatorial Set Theory, I
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Exploring Mathematics through the Arts and Pedagogy in Creative Settings, I
619, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, III
4C-1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. CRM-PIMS-AARMS Special Session on Indigenous Voices in Mathematics, III
615, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on MRC Algebraic Combinatorics, I
Tahoma 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on MRC Climate Science at the Interface Between Topological Data Analysis and Dynamical Systems Theory, I
Tahoma 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on MRC Homotopical Combinatorics, I
Tahoma 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on MRC Mathematics of Adversarial, Interpretable, and Explainable AI, I
Chelan 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Scientific Machine Learning: Recent Advances and Future Directions, I
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
610, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Special Session on MSRI-UP 2024 Mathematical Endocrinology, I
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. COMAP Contributed Paper Session on Technology in Applied Mathematics Courses, I
211, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients, I
3A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Panamanian Foundation for the Promotion of Mathematics (FUNDAPROMAT) Presents- Stories of Resilience in the Mathematical Community
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. SIGMAA Workshop: Team-worthy Activities for Discrete Mathematics Instruction
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall 4A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 5B: Quantum-Accelerated Supercomputing for the Mathematics Classroom
Willow A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
9:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. JMM Networking Center - Skybridge
Hall 4D - Skybridge, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. JMM Networking Center - Tahoma Foyer
Tahoma Foyer, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Spectra Workshop: Accessibility & Inclusivity in a Math Classroom: Union & Intersection of LGBTQ+ and Disability
400, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:15 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Project NExT:
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Math Meets Policy: Advocating for Change
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:40 a.m.-10:45 a.m. ILAS Invited Address
Anne Greenbaum
Are Iterative Linear System Solvers Backward Stable?
Ballroom 6C, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:40 a.m.-10:45 a.m. PME Invited Address
Daniela Witten
Selective Inference for Real-World Problems
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibitor Presentation Theater
Hall 4A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. AMS Career Fair
Hall 4B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. JMM Workshop on Engage, Enhance, Educate: Exploring AI-Driven Teaching Strategies and Tools for Tomorrow's Math Classrooms
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:50 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Lecture on Teaching and Learning
Eric Hsu
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6C, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:50 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AIM Alexanderson Award Lecture
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. PME Panel: What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Spectra Career Workshop
400, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:05 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture II - Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California Irvine
Svetlana Jitomirskaya
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Alexanderson Award Winners, I
3B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid Dynamics, II
213, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Statistical Modeling and Data Analysis, II
Yakima 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on AI Applications in Health and Medicine, I
608, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on AI Meets Cryptography, III
612, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions, II
304, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Bridging Theory and Practice in Ecological Modeling with Reaction Diffusion Equations, II
Skagit 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Conceptual Learning in the Age of AI, I
607, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Diversity in Mathematical Biology, II
Skagit 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics of Continued Fractions and Related Systems, II
310, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Deep Learning Theory, II
613, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Extremal Combinatorics, II
Tahoma 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Heegaard Splittings of 3-manifolds and Trisections of 4-manifolds, II
620, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homological Interactions Between Commutative and Noncommutative Algebra, II
602, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Machine Learning to Accelerate Mathematical Discovery, II
Skagit 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Forms, Hypergeometric Functions, and Related Topics, II
604, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Faces in Operator Theory, II
201, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Non-smooth Analysis and Geometry, II
210, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Random Walks on Graphs and Related Parameters, II
Tahoma 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancement in Control Theory and Applications in Artificial Intelligence, II
205, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advancements in Integrable Systems and Orthogonal Polynomials, II
303, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research Results by Mathematicians from the Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE) Program, II
Skagit 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Solutions of Probability or Applied Random Process Problems Using Linear Algebraic or Combinatorial Methods, II
Yakima 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spectral Theory and Mathematical Physics, II
203, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Systemic Change Within and Between K-12 and Post-Secondary Mathematics Education: Improvement for Smooth Transitions and Increased Persistence in Mathematics for All Students,II
Chelan 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the Open Neighborhood of Applied Topology, II
614, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations, II
Chelan 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological and Algebraic Properties of Additive Manufacturing, II
617, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Trends in Coding Theory, II
605, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Variational Methods in Quantum Computing, II
606, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Skagit 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ASL Special Session on Combinatorial Set Theory, II
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
204, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Inverse Spectral Problems for Nonnegative Matrices, I
4C-1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Special Session on Assessment Practices that Support Equity and Inclusion, II
610, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on MRC Algebraic Combinatorics, II
Tahoma 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on MRC Climate Science at the Interface Between Topological Data Analysis and Dynamical Systems Theory, II
Tahoma 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on MRC Homotopical Combinatorics, II
Tahoma 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on MRC Mathematics of Adversarial, Interpretable, and Explainable AI, II
Chelan 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 1B: Building Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus using 3D Visualization in CalcPlot3D and 3D-Printed Surfaces
Willow A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 2B: Leveraging GitHub and AI for Mathematics Research and Teaching
Willow B, Sheraton Grand Seattle
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Scientific Machine Learning: Recent Advances and Future Directions, II
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Special Session on MSRI-UP 2024 Mathematical Endocrinology, II
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on SIGMAA Contributed Paper Session on Using AI in Mathematics Instruction, I
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. COMAP Contributed Paper Session on Technology in Applied Mathematics Courses, II
211, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients, II
3A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. PME Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, I
615, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. PME Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, II
616, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. PME Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, III
618, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. PME Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, IV
619, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion on Teaching in the Time of Artificial Intelligence
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Panel: AI Transformed: Navigating the New Landscape for Business, Industry, Government and Education
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. JMM Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Game Theory: An Intersection of Theory and Applications
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. SPWM Reunion
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. W + AM Alumnae Coffee Hour
2:10 p.m.-3:15 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6C, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:10 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Spectra Lavender Lecture
Emmy Murphy
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. NSF Special Session on Exploring Funding Opportunities in the Division of Mathematical Sciences, I
603, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. AMS Fireside CEO Chat
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Joint Committee on Women Panel: Outreach and Public Engagement to Expand the Mathematical Pipeline
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. TPSE Panel: Practices of Effective Mathematics Departments
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:20 p.m.-4:25 p.m. ASA Invited Address - Bonnie Ghosh-Dastidar, RAND Statistics Group
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6C, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:20 p.m.-4:25 p.m. AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Neena Gupta
The Abhyankar-Sathaye Conjecture for Linear Hyperplanes
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. MAA Project NExT:
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Spectra Business Meeting
Richmond Boardroom, Sheraton Grand Seattle
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. ACMS Reception
Issaquah, Sheraton Grand Seattle
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. American Statistical Association's Invited Address Reception
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Mathematical Institutes Open House
Metropolitan Ballroom A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Spectra's Annual Reception for LGBTQ+ Mathematicians
Cirrus Ballroom, Sheraton Grand Seattle
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. University of Wisconsin-Madison Alumni and Friends Reception
Jefferson, Sheraton Grand Seattle
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Reception on Industrial Math Modeling
Redwood, Sheraton Grand Seattle
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. UW Math Alumni Gathering
8:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m. American Institute of Mathematics Math Circles Dessert and Games Night Reception
Grand Ballroom C, Sheraton Grand Seattle
8:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Knitting Circle
Ravenna BC, Sheraton Grand Seattle
Top ↑
 
Friday January 10, 2025
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Atrium Lobby, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
Grand Ballroom AB, Sheraton Grand Seattle
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Little School Dynamics: Cool Research by Researchers at PUIs, I
3B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Modeling and Analysis in Life Sciences, I
Skagit 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Dispersive and Kinetic Equations, I
303, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
201, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry and $ \mathbb{G}_a$ -Actions, II
607, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on AI for the Working Mathematician, I
Skagit 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Machine Learning and Optimization, I
Skagit 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algorithmic Approaches for Promoting Fairness in ML, I
606, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Coloring Problems in Combinatorics, I
Tahoma 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Data Fusion Methods, Modeling, and Applications, I
Yakima 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Descriptive Combinatorics, Dynamics, and Measured Group Theory, I
605, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamic Horizons in Mathematical Biology and Ecology: Current Insights and Future Prospects, I
Skagit 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics and Random Discrete Structures, I
Tahoma 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry with Applications to Analysis, Number Theory and Mathematical Physics, I
310, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric PDE and Mathematical Physics, I
614, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
617, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems and Harmonic Analysis, I
304, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematic of Decisions, Elections, and Games, I
Tahoma 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Quantum Chaos, I
612, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Informed by Computing, I
613, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Topological Insulators, I
Yakima 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modeling and Optimization on Graph-Structured Data, I
203, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, I
602, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Potential Theory and Partial Differential Equations, I
213, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research Presentations by Math Alliance Scholar Doctorates, I
Skagit 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Results on Curves and Surfaces Inspired by Experiments, I
620, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Rethinking Number Theory: Highlighting the Research and Discussions of the RNT Workshops, I
604, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on SoTL: Connecting Generative AI and Scholarly Inquiry to Improve Teaching and Learning, I
Chelan 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Sparse Graphs: Colorings, Randomness, and Ramsey Theory, I
Tahoma 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ergodic Operators and Related Models, III
608, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Euler Water Wave Problem, I
210, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Tools and Methods of Compassionate Math, I
Chelan 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology and Geometry Aspect of Deep Learning, I
Tahoma 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Trustworthy AI Applications Including Machine Learning, PINN, and Inverse Problems, I
205, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIGMAA Special Session on Exemplar Mathematics Departments Supporting PK-12 Mathematics Teachers, I
Chelan 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on AWM Purdue Chapter: Over a Decade of Empowering Women in Math, I
4C-1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. COMAP Special Session on Tales of Survival and Triumph from Mathematical Modeling Contest Participants, I
211, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on 05C50 Offline, I
204, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. NSF Special Session on Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences, I
603, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Perspectives on Generative Modeling, I
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Reduced Order Models for Convection-Dominated Flows: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation, I
3A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Philosophy of Mathematics, I
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, I
610, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Special Session on ADJOINT Mathematics Working Groups, I
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Spectra Special Session on Research by LGBTQ+ Mathematicians, I
400, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. PME Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, V
615, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. PME Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, VI
616, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. PME Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, VII
618, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. PME Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, VIII
619, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Graduate School Fair
Hall 4B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-9:35 a.m. TPSE Invited Address - Joan Ferrini-Mundy, University of Maine
Joan Ferrini-Mundy
Learning, Teaching, and Doing Mathematics in the Era of AI: New Challenges and Opportunities
Ballroom 6C, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS BEGIN Sponsors Panel
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. JMM Panel on Data Science in Undergraduate Mathematics Classrooms: Why and How?
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: EvenQuads Translate-a-Thon
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 3A: Mentoring for Equity: Accounting for Identity and Culture in Our Most Important of Relationships
Willow A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall 4A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Lecture
Victor H Moll
Integral Tales: Some Unexpected Connections
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Maria-Florina Balcan
Machine Learning Theory: New Challenges and Connections
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. JMM Networking Center - Skybridge
Hall 4D - Skybridge, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. JMM Networking Center - Tahoma Foyer
Tahoma Foyer, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
9:40 a.m.-10:45 a.m. CRM-PIMS-AARMS Invited Address - Wilfrid Gangbo, UCLA
Wilfrid Gangbo
Free Viscosity Solutions
Ballroom 6C, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Panel on Expanding Access to Mathematics Research Opportunities
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibitor Presentation Theater
Hall 4A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. ASL Invited Address
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Panel: Navigating the Frontier: Statistics, Data Science, and AI in the First Two Years of College
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. JMM Workshop on Entrepreneurial Mindset in Teaching Mathematics
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:50 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AAAS-AMS Invited Address
11:00 a.m.-12:05 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Steven Lee
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Information Session on an Overview of the IGEN Mathematics Initiative
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Conversation about Outreach with MathHappens
Diamond B, Sheraton Grand Seattle
12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. AMS - PME Undergraduate Student Poster Session, I
Hall 4B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AWM Panel: The Intersection of AI and Women+ in the Mathematical Sciences
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. MAA Project NExT Panel Discussion
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 4A: Formalization in the Lean Theorem Prover
Willow A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
1:00 p.m.-2:05 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture III - Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California Irvine
Svetlana Jitomirskaya
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Alexi Block Gorman
Characterizing Expansions of $R$ and $N$ by $k$-automatic sets
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Little School Dynamics: Cool Research by Researchers at PUIs, II
3B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Modeling and Analysis in Life Sciences, II
Skagit 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Dispersive and Kinetic Equations, II
303, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
201, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry and $ \mathbb{G}_a$ -Actions, III
607, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Machine Learning and Optimization, II
Skagit 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Coloring Problems in Combinatorics, II
Tahoma 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Biomedicine: Emerging Methods and Applications, I
Skagit 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Directions on Modular Forms: in Twenty Minutes Snippets, I
606, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Data Fusion Methods, Modeling, and Applications, II
Yakima 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Descriptive Combinatorics, Dynamics, and Measured Group Theory, II
605, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamic Horizons in Mathematical Biology and Ecology: Current Insights and Future Prospects, II
Skagit 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics and Random Discrete Structures, II
Tahoma 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry with Applications to Analysis, Number Theory and Mathematical Physics, II
310, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric PDE and Mathematical Physics, II
614, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
608, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Incorporating Programming in Non-Programming Math Courses, I
617, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems and Harmonic Analysis, II
304, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematic of Decisions, Elections, and Games, II
Tahoma 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Quantum Chaos, II
612, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Informed by Computing, II
613, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Topological Insulators, II
Yakima 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics, AI, and the Social Context of Our Work, II
618, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modeling and Optimization on Graph-Structured Data, II
203, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, II
602, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Potential Theory and Partial Differential Equations, II
213, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research Presentations by Math Alliance Scholar Doctorates, II
Skagit 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Results on Curves and Surfaces Inspired by Experiments, II
620, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Rethinking Number Theory: Highlighting the Research and Discussions of the RNT Workshops, II
604, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on SoTL: Connecting Generative AI and Scholarly Inquiry to Improve Teaching and Learning, II
Chelan 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Sparse Graphs: Colorings, Randomness, and Ramsey Theory, II
Tahoma 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Euler Water Wave Problem, II
210, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Tools and Methods of Compassionate Math, II
Chelan 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology and Geometry Aspect of Deep Learning, II
Tahoma 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Trustworthy AI Applications Including Machine Learning, PINN, and Inverse Problems, II
205, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIGMAA Special Session on Exemplar Mathematics Departments Supporting PK-12 Mathematics Teachers, II
Chelan 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on AWM Purdue Chapter: Over a Decade of Empowering Women in Math, II
4C-1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. CRM-PIMS-AARMS Special Session on Optimal Transport - Theory and Applications, I
615, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on 05C50 Offline, II
204, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Inverse Spectral Problems for Nonnegative Matrices, II
211, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. NSF Special Session on Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences, II
603, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Foundations of Climate and Earth System Modeling
3A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Perspectives on Generative Modeling, II
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
610, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Special Session on ADJOINT Mathematics Working Groups, II
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Spectra Special Session on Research by LGBTQ+ Mathematicians, II
400, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion: AI tools for Mathematical Reasoning: What is the Current Status, Outlook for the Future, and Impact on the Mathematics Profession?
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Current Events Bulletin
Ballroom 6C, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Andy Zucker
Topological Dynamics and Continuous Logic
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:10 p.m.-3:15 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Kirsten Wickelgren
Arithmetic aspects of enumerative geometry
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion on Artificial Intelligence and the Future of the Mathematical Sciences
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session, I
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. JMM Workshop on Advances in Neural Operators and Uncertainty Quantification for Scientific Modeling
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. TPSE Panel: The Impact of AI in the Mathematics Curriculum, Teaching, and Research
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:20 p.m.-4:25 p.m. AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture
Alex Wright
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Reduced Order Models for Convection-Dominated Flows: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation, II
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS - PME Undergraduate Student Poster Session, II
Hall 4B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
4:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Project NExT:
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AWM Workshop Poster Presentations
Grand Ballroom Pre-Function Area, Sheraton Grand Seattle
4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. COMAP Workshop: Become a COMAP MCM/ICM Judge: Who, What, When, Where, & Why
Ravenna A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Panel: The Sursolid of ADJOINT: The First Five Years
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AMS DC-Based Policy & Communications Opportunities
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Reception and Award Presentation
Grand Ballroom D, Sheraton Grand Seattle
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Texas A & M University Department of Mathematics Reception
University, Sheraton Grand Seattle
5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. POMSIGMAA Guest Lecture - Dr. Rajesh Kasturiragan, Socratus Foundation
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. ICERM Mixer
Jefferson, Sheraton Grand Seattle
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Mathematically Bent Theater
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. NAM Reception and Banquet
Grand Ballroom C, Sheraton Grand Seattle
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Reception for Current and Future Donors
Issaquah, Sheraton Grand Seattle
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Tufts University Reception
Columbia, Sheraton Grand Seattle
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Undergraduate Student Reception
Metropolitan Ballroom, Sheraton Grand Seattle
7:45 p.m.-8:45 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Title to be announced
Grand Ballroom C, Sheraton Grand Seattle
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. MAA Reception:
Grand Ballroom D, Sheraton Grand Seattle
Top ↑
 
Saturday January 11, 2025
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Atrium Lobby, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Applications and Generalizations of Zero Forcing, I
3B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Pedagogical Practices in Math Circles and Other Non-Traditional, Informal, and Recreational Math Spaces, I
3A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Geometry, I
605, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied and Computational Commutative Algebra, I
607, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Approximate Models of Fluid Motion, I
310, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Artificial Intelligence Meets Computational Mathematics for Biological and Ecological Applications, I
213, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Categorical Generalizations of Conditionalization, I
Yakima 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial and Probabilistic Methods in Group Theory, I
Tahoma 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory in Honor of Dr. Peter Johnson, I
Tahoma 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Concordance and Cobordism in Low Dimensions, I
620, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Control Theory and Artificial Intelligence, I
210, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Cryptography and Related Fields, I
Skagit 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Directions on Modular Forms: in Twenty Minutes Snippets, II
606, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Ecological and Evolutionary Models in Biology and Epidemiology, I
Skagit 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
Tahoma 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
205, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Function Spaces and Their Applications, I
203, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Generative AI for Improving Instructional Productivity, I
Chelan 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, I
Tahoma 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Machine Learning, I
613, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
608, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
617, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on L-functions, Automorphic Forms, and Their Applications, I
604, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Quantum Chaos, III
612, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics at Federally Funded Research and Development Centers (FFRDC), I
Tahoma 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Directions in Harmonic Analysis, I
304, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Algebraic Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, I
Skagit 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Operators in Inverse Problems, Differential Equations, and Machine Learning, I
201, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, I
602, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in PDEs and Related Areas, I
303, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Take the i Road: Welcoming Complex Numbers and Viewpoints Across the Undergraduate Curriculum, I
Chelan 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Convergence of AI, Math, and Statistics in Biomedical Research, I
Skagit 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Using 3D-Printed and Other Digitally-Fabricated Objects in the Mathematics Classroom, I
Chelan 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Vector Bundles and Quantization, I
614, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-ASA-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Deep Learning: A High-Dimensional Probability Perspective, I
Yakima 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Skagit 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Groups, Geometry, and Dynamics, I
4C-1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Operator Algebras, I
619, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. CRM-PIMS-AARMS Special Session on Optimal Transport - Theory and Applications, II
615, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Preserver Problems, I
211, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Randomness in Numerical Linear Algebra, I
204, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. NSF Special Session on Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences, III
603, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Navigating the Future of Higher Education: The Role of AI in Teaching, Research, and Extension
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology, II
610, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. SLMath (MSRI) Special Session on at the Intersection of Harmonic Analysis and Fractal Geometry, I
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Contributed Paper Session on SIGMAA Contributed Paper Session on Using AI in Mathematics Instruction, II
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. TPSE Workshop: Teaching and Managing Large Undergraduate Mathematics Courses in a Changing World
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. JMM Panel on The Role of Technology in Linear Algebra Education
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Julia Robinson Math Festival
Hall 4B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall 4A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Dan Turetsky
True Stages for Computability and Effective Descriptive Set Theory
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 3B: Mentoring for Equity: Accounting for Identity and Culture in Our Most Important of Relationships
Willow A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. COMAP Workshop on Modeling for Educators: Introducing All Students to Modeling
Grand Ballroom AB, Sheraton Grand Seattle
9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. JMM Networking Center - Skybridge
Hall 4D - Skybridge, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. JMM Networking Center - Tahoma Foyer
Tahoma Foyer, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
9:40 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Lecture on Education
Pamela Estephania Harris
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Exhibitor Presentation Theater
Hall 4A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Jinhe Ye
Lang-Weil Estimate in Finite Difference Fields
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Panel: Teaching and Learning Calculus in an AI World
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
10:50 a.m.-11:55 a.m. JPBM Communications Award Lecture
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) & NAM: Film World Premiere of George Csicsery's "Journeys of Black Mathematicians: Part 2" and Panel Discussion
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. AWM Mentoring Lunch
400, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Theodore Allen Slaman
Extending Borel's Conjecture from Measure to Dimension
2A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Applications and Generalizations of Zero Forcing, II
3B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Pedagogical Practices in Math Circles and Other Non-Traditional, Informal, and Recreational Math Spaces, II
3A, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Geometry, II
605, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied and Computational Commutative Algebra, II
607, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Approximate Models of Fluid Motion, II
310, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Categorical Generalizations of Conditionalization, II
Yakima 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorial and Probabilistic Methods in Group Theory, II
Tahoma 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory in Honor of Dr. Peter Johnson, II
Tahoma 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Concordance and Cobordism in Low Dimensions, II
620, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Control Theory and Artificial Intelligence, II
210, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Cryptography and Related Fields, II
Skagit 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Directions on Modular Forms: in Twenty Minutes Snippets, III
606, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Ecological and Evolutionary Models in Biology and Epidemiology, II
Skagit 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Emerging Geometric and Topological Machine Learning Methods in Mathematical and Computational Oncology, I
612, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
Tahoma 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
205, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Function Spaces and Their Applications, II
203, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Generative AI for Improving Instructional Productivity, II
Chelan 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, II
Tahoma 5, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Machine Learning, II
613, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
608, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
617, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on L-functions, Automorphic Forms, and Their Applications, II
604, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
213, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics at Federally Funded Research and Development Centers (FFRDC), II
Tahoma 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Directions in Harmonic Analysis, II
304, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Algebraic Methods in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, II
Skagit 3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Operators in Inverse Problems, Differential Equations, and Machine Learning, II
201, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions, II
602, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in PDEs and Related Areas, II
303, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Take the i Road: Welcoming Complex Numbers and Viewpoints Across the Undergraduate Curriculum, II
Chelan 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Convergence of AI, Math, and Statistics in Biomedical Research, II
Skagit 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Using 3D-Printed and Other Digitally-Fabricated Objects in the Mathematics Classroom, II
Chelan 4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Vector Bundles and Quantization, II
614, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-ASA-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Deep Learning: A High-Dimensional Probability Perspective, II
Yakima 2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Skagit 1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 800 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Preserver Problems, II
211, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Randomness in Numerical Linear Algebra, II
204, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 4B: Formalization in the Lean Theorem Prover
Willow A, Sheraton Grand Seattle
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Geometric Mechanics Formulations and Structure-Preserving Discretizations for Models of Physical Systems
2B, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, IV
609, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA Special Session on Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology, III
610, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SLMath (MSRI) Special Session on at the Intersection of Harmonic Analysis and Fractal Geometry, II
611, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. JMM Workshop on Reimagining Exams to Focus on Meaningful Learning and Disrupt the Dominant Grade-Focused Culture
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. TPSE Panel: Aligning Mathematics Options with Students' Aspirations in Grades 11-14
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Groups, Geometry, and Dynamics, II
4C-1, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Operator Algebras, II
619, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. JMM Panel on Fields of Success: Math Alliance Scholars Tell their Stories from Undergraduate to Graduate and Beyond.
4C-3, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
2:15 p.m.-3:20 p.m. MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Ravi Vakil
Title to be announced
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. JMM Workshop: High School Mathematics Reimagined
4C-2, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. TPSE Panel: Tools for Supporting Conversations About Teaching
4C-4, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
3:20 p.m.-4:25 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Semyon Dyatlov
Uncertainty principles in quantum chaos
Ballroom 6E, Seattle Convention Center Arch at 705 Pike
Top ↑