Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, January 18, 2013 00:31:55
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Diego Convention Center and San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina, San Diego, CA
January 9-12, 2013 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1086
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic and Ideal Theory of Integral Domains and Monoids
-
Wednesday January 9, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic and Ideal Theory of Integral Domains and Monoids, I
Room 15A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Scott T. Chapman, Sam Houston State University stc008@shsu.edu
Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Some remarks on ideal factorizations in Prüfer domains.
Marco Fontana*, Università degli Studi, "Roma Tre", Italy
(1086-13-990) -
8:30 a.m.
Factorization theory and decompositions of modules.
Nicholas R. Baeth, University of Central Missouri
Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1086-13-966) -
9:00 a.m.
Huneke-Wiegand Conjecture for complete intersection numerical semigroup rings.
Pedro A. García-Sánchez*, Universidad de Granada
Micah J. Leamer, Chennai Mathematical Institute, India
(1086-20-1021) -
9:30 a.m.
Noetherian property of subrings of power series rings.
Byung Gyun Kang*, POSTECH
Phan Thanh Toan, POSTECH
(1086-13-847) -
10:00 a.m.
What does elasticity tell us about direct-sum behavior of torsion-free modules?
Silvia Saccon*, The University of Arizona
Nicholas R. Baeth, University of Central Missouri
(1086-13-194) -
10:30 a.m.
Multiplicative Sets of Atoms.
Ashley Rand*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1086-13-193)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Thursday January 10, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic and Ideal Theory of Integral Domains and Monoids, II
Room 15A, Mezzanine Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Scott T. Chapman, Sam Houston State University stc008@shsu.edu
Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Local and global tameness in Krull monoids.
Alfred Geroldinger*, University of Graz, Austria
(1086-20-1024) -
8:30 a.m.
Atomicity and Near Atomicity.
Jim Coykendall*, North Dakota State University
(1086-13-1628) -
9:00 a.m.
The Large Davenport Constant for Non-Abelian Groups.
David J. Grynkiewicz*, Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz
Alfred Geroldinger, Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz
(1086-11-641) -
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Semigroups, $t$-core Partitions, and Weighted Theta Functions.
Nathan Kaplan*, Harvard University
Noam Elkies, Harvard University
(1086-11-2024) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounding some constants in quantitative non-unique factorization theory via coding theory, and generalizations.
Wolfgang A Schmid*, LAGA / Université Paris 8
(1086-11-800) -
10:30 a.m.
Full Elasticity in Atomic Monoids.
Paul Baginski*, Smith College
(1086-13-1647) -
11:00 a.m.
LMS-complete subsets of $\mathbb{Z}$.
George J. Schaeffer*, UCLA
(1086-08-1485) -
11:30 a.m.
Arithmetic of Congruence Monoids.
Arielle Fujiwara, Roosevelt University
Joseph Gibson, University of Texas at San Antonio
Matthew Jenssen, University of Cambridge
Daniel Montealegre, University of California at Los Angeles
Vadim Ponomarenko*, San Diego State University
Ari Tenzer, Washington University in St. Louis
(1086-20-1835)
-
8:00 a.m.