Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, January 24, 2006 12:01:43
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Antonio, TX, January 12-15, 2006
Meeting #1014
Associate secretaries: Matthew Miller , AMS miller@math.sc.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Sunday January 15, 2006
Sunday January 15, 2006, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Minority Chairs Breakfast Meeting
Sunday January 15, 2006, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology and Epidemiology, I
Organizers: Sophia Jang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette jang@louisiana.edu
Linda Allen , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University
8:00 a.m.
Metapopulation Models for Disease Spread.
P. van den Driessche* , University of Victoria, BC
(1014-92-783)
8:30 a.m.
Linking immunology and epidemiology in mathematical models.
Maia Martcheva* , University of Florida
Sergei S. Pilyugin , University of Florida
(1014-92-806)
9:00 a.m.
A control-theoretic approach to combining immunotherapy with antiviral treatment for HIV.
Rebecca V Culshaw* , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1014-92-1129)
9:30 a.m.
Brain tumor, oncolytic virus, innate immune cells and cyclophosphamide.
Jianjun Paul Tian* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, the Ohio State University
(1014-35-436)
10:00 a.m.
Cellular Automata with Propensity for Insectal Pollen Propagation.
David M Chan* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Rodney Dyer , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1014-92-175)
10:30 a.m.
Integer-Valued Population Models.
Dorian Wilkerson* , Clark Atlanta Univesrity
Ronald Mickens , Clark Atlanta University
(1014-39-479)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Ordinary Differential Equations, I
Organizers: John R. Graef , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga John-Graef@utc.edu
Johnny L. Henderson , Baylor University
8:00 a.m.
Nonstandard semi-implicit shooting methods for second order singular ODE boundary value problems.
Qin Sheng* , Baylor University
Joseph W Haus , University of Dayton
(1014-34-429)
8:30 a.m.
Limits of Sturm-Liouville Eigenvalues When the Interval Shrinks to an End Point.
Qingkai Kong* , Northern Illinois University
Hongyou Wu , Northern Illinois University
Anton Zettl , Northern Illinois University
(1014-34-1110)
9:00 a.m.
Descartes systems of functions and disconjugacy of linear fractional differential equations.
Paul W Eloe* , University of Dayton
(1014-34-1050)
9:30 a.m.
Multiple solutions for impulsive functional differential equations.
Mouffak Benchohra , Universite de Sidi Bel Abbes
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
Sotiris Ntouyas , University of Ioannina
Abdelghani Quahab , Laboratoire de Mathematiques
(1014-34-321)
10:00 a.m.
Uniqueness and Existence Via Linearized Boundary Value Problems.
Jeffrey A. Ehme* , Spelman College
(1014-34-734)
10:30 a.m.
Radial solutions of quasilinear semipositone boundary--value problems.
Matthew B. Rudd* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-34-962)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theory and Application of Stochastic Differential Equations, I
Organizers: Armando Arciniega , University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
8:00 a.m.
Stability Analysis of Stochastic Multi-Agent Dynamic Systems.
Jagdish Chandra , The George Washington University
G. S. Ladde* , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1014-93-936)
8:30 a.m.
Stochastic 2D Euler and Navier-Stokes Hybrid Dynamics of Fluid Flows under Markovian Switching.
Sivapragasam Sathananthan , Tennessee State University
Mahmoud Anabtawi* , American University of Sharjah,UAE
Gangaram Ladde , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1014-60-1179)
9:00 a.m.
Weakly overtaking optimal strategies for controlled diffusion processes. Preliminary report.
On\'esimo Hern\'andez-Lerma* , CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico City
(1014-93-283)
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Stochastic Differential Inclusions Satisfying a General Lipschitz Condition.
Ezekiel Olusola Ayoola* , University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria
(1014-81-372)
10:00 a.m.
Numerical Study of Interacting Particles Approximations for Integro-Differential Equations.
Dan Stanescu* , University of Wyoming
(1014-65-1434)
10:30 a.m.
Stochastic perturbation of power law optical solitons.
Anjan Biswas* , Delaware State University
(1014-78-1772)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Symbolic-Numeric Computation and Applications, I
Organizers: Agnes Szanto , North Carolina State University aszanto@ncsu.edu
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Zhonggang Zeng , Northeastern Illinois University
8:00 a.m.
Adaptive precision in homotopy continuation.
Daniel J. Bates* , University of Notre Dame
Andrew J. Sommese , University of Notre Dame
Charles W. Wampler , GM Research & Development
(1014-65-285)
8:30 a.m.
Local Regularization of the Autoconvolution Problem.
Zhewei Dai* , Alma College
Patricia K Lamm , Michigan State University
(1014-45-1553)
9:00 a.m.
Stationary Configurations of Four Vortices.
Marshall Hampton* , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Richard Moeckel , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
(1014-76-147)
9:30 a.m.
Approximate Factorization of Complex Multivariate Polynomials.
Erich Kaltofen* , North Carolina State University
(1014-65-359)
10:00 a.m.
Computing the approximate rank of large inexact matrices.
Tsung-Lin Lee* , Michigan State University
T. Y. Li , Michigan State University
Zhonggang Zeng , Northeastern Illinois University
(1014-65-1208)
10:30 a.m.
Symbolic-Numeric Sparse Polynomial Interpolation.
Wen-shin Lee* , University of Antwerp, Belgium
(1014-65-636)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS-AWM-MAA Special Session on Mathematical Results and Challenges in Learning Theory
Organizers: Cynthia Rudin , Courant Institute, NYU rudin@nyu.edu
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, III
Organizers: Catherine H. Yan , Texas A\&M University cyan@math.tamu.edu
Marcelo Aguiar , Texas A\&M University
Joseph P. Kung , University of North Texas
Laura F. Matusevich , University of Pennsylvania
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, III
Organizers: Matthew A. Papanikolas , Texas A\&M University map@math.tamu.edu
Ahmad M. El-Guindy , Texas A\&M University
8:00 a.m.
The Fricke involution and congruences for modular forms of weight four.
Scott Ahlgren* , University of Illinois
Mugurel Barcau , Bucharest, Romania
(1014-11-1225)
8:30 a.m.
Atkin and Swinnerton-Dyer congruence and the modularity for certain noncongruence cuspforms.
A.O.L. Atkin , University of Illinois at Chicago
W.C. Li , Pennsylvania State University
L. Long* , Iowa State University
(1014-11-1141)
9:00 a.m.
Symmetry in Twisted Families of L-functions.
Eduardo Duenez* , The University of Texas at San Antonio
Steven J Miller , Brown University
(1014-11-1154)
10:00 a.m.
Special Values of Gaussian Hypergeometric Functions.
Sharon M Frechette* , College of the Holy Cross
Matthew Papanikolas , Texas A&M University
(1014-11-1504)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Field Extensions and Algorithms, III
Organizers: Peter Stevenhagen , University of Leiden psh@math.leidenuniv.nl
H. W. Lenstra , University of Leiden
8:00 a.m.
Eisenstein Reciprocity Law, Gaussian Sums and Application to Primality Testing.
Pedro J Berrizbeitia* , Universidad Sim\'on Bol\'{\i}var
(1014-11-1736)
8:30 a.m.
Power Residue Symbol Algorithms.
J. P. Buhler* , CCR
(1014-11-1745)
9:00 a.m.
Rational torsion of elliptic curves.
Amod Agashe* , Florida State University
(1014-11-839)
9:30 a.m.
Toward an explicit 2-descent on the Jacobian of a generic curve of genus 2.
Ronald M. van Luijk* , UC Berkeley, CRM, MSRI
Adam M. Logan , University of Liverpool, CRM, and University of Waterloo
(1014-11-1153)
10:00 a.m.
Pointless curves of genus $3$ and $4$.
Everett W Howe* , Center for Communications Research, La Jolla
Kristin E Lauter , Microsoft Research
Jaap Top , University of Groningen
(1014-11-947)
10:30 a.m.
Cup products and unramified extensions.
Romyar T. Sharifi* , McMaster University
(1014-11-826)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Developments in Symplectic Topology, II
Organizers: Dusa McDuff , SUNY at Stony Brook dusa@math.sunysb.edu
Aleksey Zinger , SUNY at Stony Brook azinger@math.sunysb.edu
Ely Kerman , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Margaret F. Symington , Georgia Institute of Technology and Mercer University
8:00 a.m.
On the topology of Lagrangian submanifolds.
Peter Albers* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1014-53-550)
8:30 a.m.
Conormal bundles to knots and the Gopakumar-Vafa conjecture.
Sergiy V. Koshkin* , Kansas State University
(1014-53-291)
9:00 a.m.
Holomorphic shadows in the eyes of model theory.
Liat Kessler* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1014-53-1259)
9:30 a.m.
Heegaard-Floer homology for manifolds with parametrized boundary.
Robert Lipshitz* , Stanford University
(1014-57-467)
10:00 a.m.
Fiber sum formulae for Ozsv\'ath-Szab\'o invariants.
Stanislav Jabuka , University of Nevada, Reno
Thomas E. Mark* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1014-57-97)
10:30 a.m.
Symplectic 4-manifolds with arbitrary fundamental group near the BMY line.
Scott Baldridge* , Louisiana State University
Paul Kirk , Indiana University
(1014-57-481)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonautonomous Discrete Dynamics, III
Organizers: Saber N. Elaydi , Trinity University selaydi@trinity.edu
Jim M. Cushing , University of Arizona
8:00 a.m.
Detection of periodic driving in systems of difference equations.
Timothy D Sauer* , George Mason University
(1014-39-1061)
8:30 a.m.
Linear difference equations defined by polynomial hypergroups: Examples and basic properties.
Rupert Lasser* , GSF-Research Center and University of Technology Munich, Germany
(1014-39-174)
9:00 a.m.
On $\displaystyle{x_{n+1}=\max\left\{\frac{A_{n}}{x_{n}} \,, \frac{B_{n}}{x_{n-1}}\right\}}$ With Both Parameters Period-Four or Period-Five.
Candace Marie Kent* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Jennifer S. Sanchez , Nashville, Tennessee
(1014-37-871)
9:30 a.m.
Deterministic Dynamics and Chance.
Sandra A. Hayes* , Technical University of Munich, Germany
Yunping Jiang , Queens College of the City University of New York
(1014-37-1654)
10:00 a.m.
Discrete Inertial Manifolds.
Christian Poetzsche* , University of Minnesota
(1014-39-505)
10:30 a.m.
Central Limit Theorem for one-dimensional dynamical systems with weak random noise.
Oliver Diaz* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-37-41)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m. AMS Session on Knots, Links, and Tangles
8:00 a.m.
Quandle Cocycle Invariants and Tangle Embeddings.
Kheira Ameur* , USF
(1014-55-1576)
8:15 a.m.
Existence and Upper Bounds of Regular Stick Numbers of Knots and Links.
Timothy D Comar* , Benedictine University
Kenneth Miller , Benedictine University
Debra Witczak , Benedictine University
(1014-57-138)
8:30 a.m.
Scaling Behavior, Equilibrium Lengths, and Probabilities of Knotted Polymers.
Akos Dobay , Ludwig-Maximillians-Universitaet Muenchen
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara
Michael Piatek , University of Washington
Eric Rawdon* , Duquesne University
Andrzej Stasiak , University of Lausanne
(1014-57-698)
8:45 a.m.
On the Structure of Tight Knots.
Ted Ashton* , University of Georgia
(1014-53-144)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. AMS Session on Lattices, Ordered Structures, Logic and Model Theory
8:00 a.m.
Aspects of Certain Countable Universal $H$-Free Graphs.
Rehana Patel* , St. John's University
(1014-03-1690)
8:15 a.m.
Spaces of orders on groups.
Malgorzata A. Dabkowska* , George Washington University
Mieczyslaw Dabkowski , University of Texas at Dallas
Valentina Harizanov , George Washington University
(1014-03-1718)
8:30 a.m.
Degrees of Monotone Complexity.
William C Calhoun* , Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1014-03-1564)
8:45 a.m.
A Peculiar Connection Between the Axiom of Choice and Predicting the Future.
Christopher S Hardin* , Smith College
Alan D Taylor , Union College
(1014-03-1551)
9:00 a.m.
Generating a Finite Subset of a Lattice of Convex Sets.
M. P. Nolte* , University of Missouri-Rolla
Matt Insall , University of Missouri-Rolla
(1014-06-1691)
9:15 a.m.
Type Isomorphims and Program Isomorphisms.
Carlos C Martinez* , Wesleyan University
(1014-68-1716)
9:30 a.m.
\textbf{j-calculus}: a foundation for discrete analysis.
Phil Thrift* , The University of Texas at Dallas
(1014-39-1614)
9:45 a.m.
Predicates, categorically.
Ayalur R Krishnan* , Kingsborough CC, CUNY.
(1014-18-1714)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Real Analysis
8:00 a.m.
Rational Landen Transformations on $\mathbb{R}$.
Dante V. Manna* , Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana
(1014-33-210)
8:15 a.m.
Resultants of Chebyshev polynomials.
Jemal Emina Gishe* , University of South Florida
Mourad E.H. Ismail , University of Central Florida
(1014-33-1457)
8:30 a.m.
An Inductive Limit Topology on the Denjoy Space.
J. Alan Alewine* , McKendree College
Eric Schechter , Vanderbilt University
(1014-28-367)
8:45 a.m.
A Comparison of Newton's Interpolation Theory and the Mean Value Theorem of Calculus.
Nasser Dastrange* , Buena Vista University
(1014-26-815)
9:00 a.m.
Subspaces of finitely additive measures on $N$.
Ron E. Rietz , Gustavus Adolphus College
Trevor J. Potter* , Gustavus Adolphus College
(1014-28-1384)
9:15 a.m.
A note on 2-to-1 function.
Kandasamy Muthuvel* , University f Wisconsin-Oshkosh
(1014-26-1735)
9:30 a.m.
The symbol of a function of a pseudo-differential operator.
Alfonso Gracia-Saz* , UC Berkeley
Cornelius Paufler , Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz
(1014-81-963)
9:45 a.m.
Making Forecasts for Chaotic Physical Processes.
Chris Danforth* , University of Maryland
James A. Yorke , University of Maryland
(1014-86-377)
10:00 a.m.
Classification of multiparticle entanglement types with minimum orbit dimension.
David W. Lyons* , Lebanon Valley College
Scott N. Walck , Lebanon Valley College
(1014-81-1478)
10:15 a.m.
A Reformulation of the Empirical Mode Decomposition.
Daniel R Van Vliet* , West Virginia University
(1014-00-1618)
10:30 a.m.
The identification of a time dependent sorption parameter from soil column experiments.
K. Renee Fister , Murray State University
Maeve L. McCarthy* , Murray State University
Seth F. Oppenheimer , Mississippi State University
(1014-35-1771)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Group Theory, II
8:00 a.m.
Deciding Membership in Finitely Generated Submonoids of the Free Product of two Groups.
Justin Amery James* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1014-20-990)
8:15 a.m.
An analog of McCarthy's result.
Chiru Bhattacharya* , Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA
(1014-20-1163)
8:30 a.m.
An Application of Graph Pebbling to Zero-Sum Sequences in Abelian Groups.
Glenn H Hurlbert* , Arizona State University
Shawn Elledge , Arizona State University
(1014-20-1522)
8:45 a.m.
Chain Conditions on Subnormal Subgroups.
Colin C. Ferguson* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-20-1536)
9:00 a.m.
Decomposition numbers of finite groups of Lie type of small rank in the defining characteristic.
Hossein Andikfar* , University of Illinois at Chicago.
(1014-20-1605)
9:30 a.m.
Weyl filtration dimension for simple modules with $p$-singular highest weights for some low rank Algebraic groups.
Matthew J. Beswick* , Kansas State University
(1014-00-252)
9:45 a.m.
Embedding a Connected Topological Group into a Connected Group.
Ryo Ohashi* , King's College
(1014-22-477)
10:00 a.m.
When do locally isometric topologies for the real numbers yield isomorphic topological groups?
Jon W. Short , Sam Houston State University
T. Christine Stevens* , Saint Louis University
(1014-22-1636)
10:15 a.m.
Nilpotent Conjugacy Classes in \emph{p}-adic Lie Algebras.
Jyotsna Mainkar Diwadkar* , University of Pittsburgh
(1014-08-1502)
10:30 a.m.
Modern Algebra and Social Choice.
S. Baker Peacock* , University of Texas-Pan American
M. Paredes , University of Texas-Pan American
(1014-06-1667)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics of Sports and Games, II
Organizers: Sean L. Forman , Saint Joseph's University sforman@sju.edu
Douglas Drinen , Sewanee: University of the South
8:00 a.m.
Optimal Allocation of Energy Resources for Athletes in Bicycling, Running, Skiing and Swimming Competition as a Time Optimal Control Problem.
Alexey L Sadovski* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
G Beate Zimmer , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1014-M1-1140)
8:20 a.m.
Scrabble$^\copyright$ Tournaments, Ramsey Theory, and Resolvable Designs.
Paul Becker* , Penn State Erie - The Behrend College
Paul Olson , Penn State Erie - The Behrend College
(1014-M1-778)
8:40 a.m.
Transient Stress Analysis of Baseball-Bat Collision.
Rich Laverty* , Juniata College
(1014-M1-1159)
9:00 a.m.
Playing Ball in a Rotating Space Station.
Andrew J. Simoson* , King College
(1014-M1-67)
9:20 a.m.
Thinking Inside the Box: The Mathematics of a Tennis Serve.
Roland Minton* , Roanoke College
Jake Bennett , Roanoke College
(1014-M1-183)
9:40 a.m.
Baseball Decision-Making with Markov Chain Models.
Thomas W Polaski* , Winthrop University
(1014-M1-965)
10:00 a.m.
Using Theil's T Statistic to Explore Salary Inequality in Professional Sports: New Tools, New Questions, New Answers.
Joshua Travis Hale* , LBJ School of Public Affairs; University of Texas at Austin
(1014-M1-1466)
10:20 a.m.
Scoring Rules for Golf.
Michael A. Jones* , Montclair State University
(1014-M1-591)
10:40 a.m.
Mathematics in Officiating: Data Sets and Voting Records for Introductory Statistics and Quantitative Literacy Classes.
Christopher D Oehrlein* , Oklahoma City Community College
(1014-M1-1484)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. MAA Session on Achieving Quantitative Literacy, II
Organizers: Aaron G. Montgomery , Central Washington University montgoaa@cwu.edu
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
Semra Kilic-Bahi , Colby Sawyer College
8:00 a.m.
Numeracy: A Course for Honor Students.
John C Maceli* , Ithaca College
(1014-P1-944)
8:20 a.m.
The Mathematics of Association in Quantitative Literacy.
Milo Schield* , Augsburg College
(1014-P1-36)
8:40 a.m.
Spreadsheets Across the Curriculum.
Gary T Franchy* , Davenport University
(1014-P1-1727)
9:00 a.m.
Profit Maximization and Level Curves: Applying Excel Data Tables, Conditional Formatting, and the Solver.
Mike Pogodzinski* , Department of Economics, San Jose State University
(1014-P1-404)
9:20 a.m.
The Unholy Alliance: Integrating Math and Religion.
Harrison W Straley* , Wheaton College
Barbara Darling-Smith , Wheaton College
(1014-P1-27)
9:40 a.m.
From Math Distress To Math Success: The Development of a Quantitative Reasoning Course To Motivate Student Learning.
Klement Teixeira* , Borough of Manhattan Community College
Fred Peskoff , Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1014-P1-789)
10:00 a.m.
Join the Mathematics Across the Community College Curriculum Project.
Rebecca Hartzler* , Seattle Central Community College
(1014-P1-1264)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. MAA Session on Countering ``I Can't Do Math": Strategies for Teaching Underprepared, Math-Anxious Students, II
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Suzanne Dor\'ee , Augsburg College
Richard J. Jardine , Keene State College
8:00 a.m.
Improving Developmental Math Classes: What We've Learned.
Christopher S. O'Connor* , Shawnee State University
B. Fiske Michael , Shawnee State University
(1014-S1-355)
8:20 a.m.
Using Standards-Based Instruction and Assessment to Reach Anxious, Reluctant, and Under-Prepared Math Students.
Victor Dorff* , California Lutheran University
(1014-S1-1560)
8:40 a.m.
In Other Words: Using Writing Assignments and Memory Aides to Help Students Learn Mathematics.
Sarah V Cook* , Washburn University
(1014-S1-1473)
9:00 a.m.
Coaching a Student to Overcome Math Anxiety.
Roger A Simons* , Rhode Island College
(1014-S1-1689)
9:20 a.m.
Needed Reforms for Class-Instruction of Under-Prepared, Math-Anxious Students: Revelations from Casework with Clinical Instruction.
Clyde L. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1014-S1-1134)
9:40 a.m.
Coping With Math Anxiety in College: A Case Study Approach.
Fred Peskoff* , Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1014-S1-723)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VII
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Timothy P. Chartier , Davidson College
Stephen L. Davis ,
8:00 a.m.
Reforming an Introduction to Modern Algebra.
Jeffry L. Hirst* , Appalachian State University
(1014-Z1-1077)
8:15 a.m.
Generalized primary rings and ideals.
Christine E. Gorton* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-Z1-1680)
8:30 a.m.
Using Discovery Activities to Teach Mathematical Induction.
Brian P Kelly* , U. of Louisiana at Monroe
(1014-Z1-1539)
8:45 a.m.
A charlatanic proof: the case of proof by induction.
May F. Hamdan* , Lebanese American University
(1014-Z1-726)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching the Lebesgue Integral to Undergraduates: A New Course.
William W Johnston* , Centre College
(1014-Z1-777)
9:15 a.m.
Approximate Contour Image Generation: A Project in Linear Algebra.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1014-Z1-1659)
9:30 a.m.
Does Experience Matter? Comparisons of freshmen and sophomores in Calculus III.
Kurt Herzinger , U.S. Air Force Academy
Beth Schaubroeck* , U.S. Air Force Academy
(1014-Z1-669)
9:45 a.m.
An Alternative Method to Partial Fraction Decomposition of Integral Computation.
Chokri Cherif* , BMCC-CUNY
(1014-Z1-574)
10:00 a.m.
Time dilation, neutron stars, and space war: teaching relativity and differential geometry aboard a Bussard ramjet.
Christopher G Moseley* , United States Military Academy
(1014-Z1-1331)
10:15 a.m.
Break
10:30 a.m.
Engaging math faculty in teacher preparation.
Cecelia Laurie* , The University of Alabama
Cristina Gomez , SUNY-Cortland
Wei Shen Hsia , The University of Alabama
(1014-Z1-1138)
10:45 a.m.
No Boys Allowed: Assessing A Girls Only Math Club.
Rachel S Cline* , Texas Tech University
Jerry Dwyer , Texas Tech University
(1014-Z1-1100)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Frames, Operators, and Approximation
8:15 a.m.
Back step extensions of subnormal weighted shifts.
George Robert Exner* , Bucknell University
(1014-47-657)
8:30 a.m.
Positive Definite Kernels and Lattice Paths.
Tiberiu Constantinescu , University of Texas at Dallas
Nermine El-Sissi* , University of Texas at Dallas
(1014-47-406)
9:00 a.m.
The Answer to Blecher's Open Question about Properties (L) and (R).
Masayoshi Kaneda* , University of California, Irvine
(1014-47-1741)
9:15 a.m.
Multiresolutions in non-linear dynamics.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay* , Rutgers University
Palle E. T. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
(1014-43-1650)
9:30 a.m.
Non-separable Frame Multiresolution Analysis and Fast Wavelet Algorithms in Multidimensions.
Juan R. Romero* , University of Houston
Manos Papadakis , University of Houston
(1014-41-1635)
9:45 a.m.
A Pre and Post Processing to Reduce the Gibbs Phenomenon.
Muhammad Aslam* , West Virginia University
Sherman D. Riemenschneider , West Virginia University
Lixin Shen , Western Michigan University
(1014-65-1516)
10:00 a.m.
An Efficient Method for Band-limited Extrapolation by Regularization.
Weidong Chen* , Kansas State University
(1014-65-70)
10:15 a.m.
PCM Quantization Errors and The White Noise Hypothesis.
David Jimenez , Georgia Institute of Technology
Long Wang* , Southern Polytechnic State University
Yang Wang , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-42-741)
10:30 a.m.
An approximation-solvability for variational inequalities.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1014-47-1085)
10:45 a.m.
Asymptotics of determinants and traces of Toeplitz matrices with symbols in weighted Wiener algebras.
Alexei Yu. Karlovich* , Universidade do Minho (Braga, Portugal)
(1014-47-1426)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:20 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Strategies to Encourage Persistence in Mathematics
Organizers: David C. Carothers , James Madison University carothdc@jmu.edu
Ahmed I. Zayed , DePaul University
Keith E. Mellinger , University of Mary Washington
8:20 a.m.
Teaching a Course in Cryptology - strengthening mathematical interests in a variety of majors.
Katarzyna Potocka* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1014-Y5-473)
8:40 a.m.
Courting New Majors at the University of Mary Washington.
Debra L. Hydorn* , University of Mary Washington
(1014-Y5-1006)
9:00 a.m.
Talent Expansion in Quantitative Biology.
Anant P Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1014-Y5-1143)
9:20 a.m.
Motivating Students by Incorporating Software in the Classroom.
W. Christopher Schroeder* , Morehead State University
Kendra S. Schroeder , Morehead State University
(1014-Y5-400)
9:40 a.m.
Using Personal Invitations to Encourage Future Study in Mathematics.
Andrew J. Miller* , Belmont University
(1014-Y5-419)
10:00 a.m.
Discrete Mathematics for Freshmen (a.k.a: grabbing them early).
Homer W. Austin* , Salisbury University
Kathleen M Shannon , Salisbury University
(1014-Y5-619)
10:20 a.m.
Extra math courses for students - a mathematics placement coordinator's point of view.
Hisa Tsutsui* , Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University and Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1014-Y5-1743)
10:40 a.m.
Competency Grading, Student Choice, and Persistence in Mathematics.
Janet L Andersen* , Hope College
(1014-Y5-1767)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:20 a.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session has several parts listed separately by time in this program. Listed Workshop presentations are open to all JMM participants.
Organizers:
Claudia Polini , University of Notre Dame
Marie A. Vitulli , University of Oregon
Judy L. Walker , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, I
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
International perspectives on undergraduate mathematics.
Organizers:
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Moderators:
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Presenters:
Ko Hyoung Ko , Korean Advanced Institute for Science and Technology
Panelists:
Lofti Hermi , University of Arizona
Jia Ling Dai , University of Arizona
Bin Lu , California State University Sacramento
Hideo Nagashshi , Colby College
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Mathematicians and education reform: A cautionary tale.
Naomi Fisher* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-A0-09)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Spectra of Turing degrees.
Russell Miller* , Queens College (CUNY)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part B
A beginner's guide to the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Organizers:
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
Thomas F. Banchoff , Brown University
John P. Holcomb , Cleveland State University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part B
A novel approach to problem solving.
Organizers:
Andrew C-F Liu , University of Alberta
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part B
Creating interactive workbooks using MS excel.
Organizers:
Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Popular Culture, II
Organizers: Sarah J. Greenwald , Appalachian State University greenwaldsj@appstate.edu
Christopher D. Goff , University of the Pacific
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Introductory Actuarial Science Programs
Organizers: Robert E. Buck , Slippery Rock University robert.buck@sru.edu
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years Panel Discussion
Developing standards for college algebra.
Organizers:
Norma M. Agras , Miami Dade College
William C. Bauldry , Appalachian State University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
A {\em MAA Notes} sampler.
Organizers:
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
William O. Martin , North Dakota State University
Panelists:
Chris Rasmussen , San Diego State University
Marilyn P. Carlson , Arizona State University
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Employment Center
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Strictly stable theories and descriptive set theory.
Michael C. Laskowski* , University of Maryland
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Math on the Web, IV
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Patterns of primes.
Ben Green* , University of Bristol
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Recent Ph.d.s and Graduate Students
10:30 a.m.
Constitutive Restrictions for Isotropic Hyperelastic Material Modeled Using Invariants of Logarithmic Strain.
Tsvetanka Sendova* , Texas A&M University
Jay R. Walton , Texas A&M University
(1014-74-563)
10:30 a.m.
Arithmetic Properties of the Coefficients of Modular Forms.
Stephanie Treneer* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-11-599)
10:30 a.m.
Syzygies of toric varieties.
Milena Hering* , University of Michigan
Hal Schenck , Texas A&M University
Gregory G. Smith , Queen's University
(1014-14-641)
10:30 a.m.
The core of ideals.
Louiza Fouli* , Purdue University
(1014-13-644)
10:30 a.m.
Two-Dimensional Languages and Their Automata.
Joni Burnette Pirnot* , Manatee Community College
(1014-68-700)
10:30 a.m.
Non-Simple Non-Stationary Bratteli-Vershik Systems.
Sarah E Bailey* , University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1014-37-740)
10:30 a.m.
A Stochastic Dynamical System for the Evolution of Repeat Strings.
Suzanne S Sindi* , University of Maryland
(1014-37-747)
10:30 a.m.
Layer potential techniques for parabolic PDE in nonsmooth cylinders.
Tunde Jakab* , University of Missouri
(1014-35-754)
10:30 a.m.
Jet schemes of monomial schemes.
Cornelia Oichi Yuen* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1014-14-762)
10:30 a.m.
A Fast Multipole Method-based Poisson Solver for Use in Fluid Simulation.
Sarah A. Williams* , UC Davis, Graduate Group in Applied Mathematics
(1014-65-771)
10:30 a.m.
Continuous Dependence Results for Inhomogeneous Ill-Posed Problems.
Beth M. Campbell Hetrick* , Bryn Mawr College
(1014-47-774)
10:30 a.m.
Spinning Rods: Experiments \& Theory.
Terry Jo Leiterman* , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Richard M McLaughlin , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Roberto Camassa , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Leandra Vicci , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Richard Superfine , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Jing Hao , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Jonathan Toledo , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
(1014-76-980)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Organizers:
Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
Moderators:
Carl C. Cowen , IUPUI
Sunday January 15, 2006, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
A Rebirth of Bochner's theory of almost automorphy of solutions to evolution equations.
Gaston M. N'Guerekata* , Morgan State University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Organizers: Darren Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University Fresno
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
For King and Country: An Exploration in Sixteenth Century Cryptography.
Ryan W. Fuoss* , Taylor University
Amanda R. Youell , Clemson University
(1014-11-1643)
1:20 p.m.
Minimum Positive Semi-Definite Rank of a Graph.
Kseniya Kudryavtseva* , Central Michigan University
Janeta Marinova , Bard College
Yunjiang Jiang , University of Georgia
(1014-15-115)
1:40 p.m.
Extension of groups yielding quasi p-groups.
Joseph David Gastenveld* , Northern Kentucky University
(1014-20-196)
2:00 p.m.
Modeling temperatures for a building with seven zones.
Carrie E Keel* , Mercer University
J K Denny , Mercer University
(1014-34-1589)
2:20 p.m.
Turing Pattern Dynamics for Spatiotemporal Models with Growth and Curvature.
Julijana V Gjorgjieva* , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-35-1378)
2:40 p.m.
The Isoperimetric Problem in Surfaces.
Michelle Lee* , Williams College
(1014-51-1116)
3:00 p.m.
A Combinatorial Approach to the Symmetries of the Icosahedron Using K-6.
Kevin Ehly* , Lafayette College
(1014-51-1573)
3:20 p.m.
The Prison Warden's Dilemma: A Characterization of $3$-Convexity.
Deborah E. Berg* , Harvey Mudd College
Tyler Seacrest , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-52-1318)
3:40 p.m.
Minimal Triangulations of Products of Segments and Triangles.
Tyler Seacrest* , Havrey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-52-1324)
4:00 p.m.
Honeycombs in Hyperbolic Surfaces.
Vojislav S Sesum* , Williams College
(1014-53-1202)
4:20 p.m.
Isoperimetric Surfaces and General Relativity.
Brian Krummel* , University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Mike Greenberg , New York University - Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1014-53-1622)
4:40 p.m.
Twist Numbers of Links from the Jones Polynomial.
Mathew Williamson* , University of South Florida
(1014-55-328)
5:00 p.m.
Generalizing Kirk-Livingston Type 1 Link Invariants.
Karen B McCready* , The College of New Jersey
Matthias L Youngs , SUNY Geneseo
(1014-55-1251)
5:20 p.m.
Comparing Ratio Estimators Based on Systematic Samples.
John Szarka* , James Madison University
Amy Jacks , University of Missouri-Rolla
(1014-62-1139)
5:40 p.m.
A Modified Lotka-Volterra Competition Model with a Non-Linear Relationship Between Species.
Amy Vess Crizer* , James Madison University
Austin F Taylor , University of Alabama
(1014-92-1544)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology and Epidemiology, II
Organizers: Sophia Jang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette jang@louisiana.edu
Linda Allen , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University
1:00 p.m.
A Juvenile-Adult Model with Periodic Vital Rates.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
(1014-92-507)
1:30 p.m.
The Stochastic Beverton Holt Equation and the M. Neubert Conjecture.
Cymra Haskell , University of Southern California
Robert J. Sacker* , University of Southern California
(1014-37-1212)
2:00 p.m.
Dynamics of the Discrete Model of West Nile-Like Epidemics.
V. L. Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1014-39-204)
2:30 p.m.
Discrete-Time Epidemic Model In A Seasonal Environment.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu* , Howard University
John E Franke , North Carolina State University
(1014-92-428)
3:00 p.m.
Predicting the Behavior of Seabirds Using Compartmental Models.
James L. Hayward* , Andrews University
Shandelle M. Henson , Andrews University
(1014-92-521)
3:30 p.m.
How does estradiol initiate the LH surge? A modeling approach.
Mary Lou Zeeman* , U. T. San Antonio
Danielle Lyles , Cornell University
Joseph H. Tien , Cornell University
David McCobb , Cornell University
(1014-92-1644)
4:00 p.m.
Understanding {\it Hyla cinerea} green treefrog population dynamics via modeling and field studies.
Azmy Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-92-687)
4:30 p.m.
Existence-uniqueness and monotone approximation for a phytoplankton-zooplankton aggregation model.
Azmy S Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Xubo Wang , Macon State College
(1014-35-684)
5:00 p.m.
Kolmogorov's differential equations and Markov population chains.
Maia Martcheva , University of Florida
Horst R Thieme , Arizona State University
Thanate Dhirasakdanon* , Arizona State University
(1014-92-1002)
5:30 p.m.
Winnerless Competition in Consumer-resource Interaction Models in Population Biology.
Lih-Ing Wu Roeger* , Texas Tech University
Sze-Bi Hsu , National Tsing Hua University
(1014-92-759)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Herbert H. Lehman College (CUNY) jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
Did Euclid Need the Euclidean Algorithm to Prove Unique Factorization?
David J. Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
Fred Richman , Florida Atlantic University
(1014-01-730)
1:30 p.m.
Lagrange, Sufficient Reason, and Space.
Judith Grabiner* , Pitzer College, Claremont, California
(1014-01-387)
2:00 p.m.
Statesmen of British Mathematics: Scientific Society Involvement of Mathematicians in Nineteenth-Century Britain.
Sloan Evans Despeaux* , Western Carolina University
(1014-01-707)
2:30 p.m.
Mathematics as Popular Science: Benjamin Peirce in 19th-Century Boston.
Deborah Kent* , Simon Fraser University
(1014-01-682)
3:00 p.m.
Cardinality and Confusion in the Peircean Continuum.
Matthew E Moore* , Brooklyn College of the City University of New York
(1014-01-542)
3:30 p.m.
Proof in Islam, India, and China.
Victor J Katz* , University of the District of Columbia
(1014-01-717)
4:00 p.m.
The Volterra Chronicles.
Judith R Goodstein* , California Institute of Technology
(1014-01-635)
4:30 p.m.
Objects and Mathematics Teaching at American Colleges and Universities.
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell* , National Museum of American History, Smithsonian
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings , University of Maryland University College
David Lindsay Roberts , Laurel, Maryland
(1014-01-616)
5:00 p.m.
Flying the Platonic Flag: Philosophical and Nationalistic Ideology in Deutsche Mathematik.
Thomas Drucker* , University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1014-01-857)
5:30 p.m.
Mathematics and the Social Sciences: The Origins of Finite Mathematics.
Walter Meyer* , Adelphi University
(1014-01-65)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Frames and Operator Theory in Analysis and Signal Processing, IV
Organizers: Peter R. Massopust , Tuboscope Vetco Pipeline Services pmassopust@varco.com
David R. Larson , Texas A\&M University
Manos I. Papadakis , University of Houston
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida
Ahmed I. Zayed , DePaul University
Minh Chuong Nguyen , Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi Vietnam
1:00 p.m.
Use of geometry and operator algebra theory in the computation of wavelet coefficients.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen* , University of Iowa
Dorin E. Dutkay , Rutgers University
(1014-42-24)
1:30 p.m.
Wavelets, multiresolution analysis and finite reflexion groups.
Gestur Olafsson* , Louisiana State University
Mihaela Dobrescu , Furman University, SC
(1014-42-1271)
2:00 p.m.
Operator-valued frames over Hilbert C*-modules.
Victor Kaftal* , University of Cincinnati
David Larson , Texas A&M University
Shuang Zhang , University of Cincinnati
(1014-47-1628)
2:30 p.m.
Haar-type orthonormal systems, data presentation as Riesz products and a prediction method on symbolic sequences.
C. Karanikas* , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
N. Atreas , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
(1014-41-1770)
3:00 p.m.
Regularization functionals involving discontinuous operators.
Otmar Scherzer* , Department of Computer Science - University Innsbruck
(1014-49-866)
3:30 p.m.
Data fidelity terms for image and signal restoration.
Mila Nikolova* , CMLA UMR 8536--ENS de Cachan
(1014-41-1424)
4:00 p.m.
Lattice Tilings, Operator Algebras and Gabor Frames.
Deguang Han* , University of Central Florida
(1014-46-439)
4:30 p.m.
The Feichtinger Conjecture for frames of translates.
Marcin Bownik , University of Oregon
Darrin Speegle* , Saint Louis University
(1014-42-787)
4:55 p.m.
Orthogonal Wavelet Frames.
Eric Weber* , Iowa State University
Ghanshyam Bhatt , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Brody Dylan Johnson , Saint Louis University
(1014-42-427)
5:20 p.m.
On PCM and Sigma-Delta Quantization Errors.
Yang Wang* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Long Wang , Southern Polytechnic State University
David Jimenez , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-42-438)
5:45 p.m.
Frame Paths and Sigma-Delta Quantization.
Vern I. Paulsen* , University of Houston
Bernhard G. Bodmann , University of Waterloo
(1014-47-1111)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Contemporary Dynamical Systems, III
Organizers: Dmitry Zenkov , North Carolina State University dvzenkov@unity.dcsu.edu
Youngna Choi , Montclair State University choiy@mail.montclair.edu
Anthony M. Bloch , University of Michigan
Todd L. Fisher , University of Maryland
Melvin Leok , University of Michigan
David S. Richeson , Dickinson College
James S. Wiseman , Agnes Scott College
1:00 p.m.
Control theory without controls.
Andrew D Lewis* , Queen's University
(1014-93-952)
1:25 p.m.
Integrable Problems for Semiclassical Nonlinear Waves.
Peter D Miller* , University of Michigan
(1014-35-844)
1:50 p.m.
Variational Integrators for Nonholonomic Systems on Lie Groups.
Dmitry V. Zenkov* , North Carolina State University
Yuri N. Fedorov , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
(1014-70-1347)
2:15 p.m.
Lie group variational integrators and their applications to geometric control.
Melvin Leok* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1014-65-496)
2:40 p.m.
Sub-Finsler Geometry in Dimension Three.
Jeanne N Clelland , University of Colorado at Boulder
Christopher G Moseley* , United States Military Academy
(1014-49-1446)
3:05 p.m.
Geometric Control of the Chaplygin Sleigh and Double Gimbal System.
Jason M. Osborne* , North Carolina State University
(1014-70-1775)
3:30 p.m.
On 3-manifolds that support partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms.
Kamlesh Parwani* , University of Houston
(1014-37-1310)
3:55 p.m.
Actions of Lie groups and Lie algebras on manifolds.
Morris W. Hirsch* , University of California (Berkeley), University of Wisconsin (Madison)
(1014-22-1554)
4:20 p.m.
Pattern Equivariant Cohomology of Tiling Spaces, With Rotations.
Betseygail Rand* , University of Texas
(1014-37-1623)
4:45 p.m.
Local entropy of foliations and groupoids.
Steve Hurder* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-37-1366)
5:05 p.m.
Discussion
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Ordinary Differential Equations, II
Organizers: John R. Graef , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga John-Graef@utc.edu
Johnny L. Henderson , Baylor University
1:00 p.m.
Absolute equal distribution of the eigenvalues of discrete Sturm-Liouville problems.
William F. Trench* , Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
(1014-39-167)
1:30 p.m.
Singular Second Order Boundary Value Problems with Multiple Solutions.
John V Baxley* , Wake Forest University
Kristen Kobylus , Wake Forest University
(1014-34-1137)
2:00 p.m.
Positive Solutions of a Nonlinear Fourth Order Boundary Value Problem.
John R Graef , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Bo Yang* , Kennesaw State University
(1014-34-1402)
2:30 p.m.
Multiple positive solutions for a singular positone problem.
M Chhetri , University of North Carolina at Greensboro
S Robinson* , Wake Forest University
(1014-34-955)
3:00 p.m.
Existence of solutions for multi-point boundary value problems.
Gary D Jones* , Murray State University
(1014-34-179)
3:30 p.m.
Existence of Solutions for Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems.
John R. Graef , The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong* , The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1014-34-571)
4:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations.
Haiyan Wang* , Arizona State University
(1014-34-312)
4:30 p.m.
Positive Solutions to an $N^{th}$-Order Right Focal Boundary Value Problem.
Mariette Maroun* , Baylor University
(1014-34-930)
5:00 p.m.
On Implicit Boundary Value Problems for Second Order Equations.
J, Hoffacker* , Clemson University
C. Tisdell , The University of New South Wales
(1014-34-1161)
5:30 p.m.
Uniqueness Implies Uniqueness and Existence for Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems for Fourth Order Ordinary Differential Equations.
Ding Ma* , Baylor University
(1014-34-105)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theory and Application of Stochastic Differential Equations, II
Organizers: Armando Arciniega , University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
1:00 p.m.
Stochastic Li\'{e}nard Oscillators.
Henri Schurz* , Southern Illinois University
(1014-60-1612)
1:30 p.m.
On a class of reflecting stochastic differential equations.
Janusz S Golec* , Fordham University
(1014-60-1697)
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic Epidemic Models with a Backward Bifurcation.
Linda J. S. Allen* , Texas Tech University
P. van den Driessche , University of Victoria
(1014-60-338)
2:30 p.m.
Disease Emergence in Stochastic and Determinstic Multihost SIS and SIR Models.
Robert K McCormack* , Texas Tech University
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1014-92-420)
3:00 p.m.
Sustained Oscillations via Coherence Resonance in SIR.
Rachel Kuske , University of British Columbia
Luis F. Gordillo , Arizona State University
Priscilla E. Greenwood* , Arizona State University
(1014-60-566)
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic optimization models with applications to mechanics, population dynamics, aerodynamics.
Ana-Maria Croicu* , Florida State University, School of Computational Science and Department of Mathematics
M. Yousuff Hussaini , Florida State University
(1014-49-547)
4:00 p.m.
Stochastic Differential Equation Models for Flow Through Porous Media and for Multigroup Reactor Kinetics.
Edward J. Allen* , Texas Tech University
(1014-60-267)
4:30 p.m.
Stochastic Models of Intracellular Viral Dynamics and Stock Pricing.
Rachel C. Koskodan* , Texas Tech University
(1014-60-405)
5:00 p.m.
Dynamic Fund Portfolio Optimization under Mean-Variance Preferences.
Coskun Cetin* , Whittier College
(1014-60-193)
5:30 p.m.
$\theta$ -Frames in $R^n$.
Sundaresan Kondagunta* , Cleveland State University
(1014-15-76)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Symbolic-Numeric Computation and Applications, II
Organizers: Agnes Szanto , North Carolina State University aszanto@ncsu.edu
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois Chicago
Zhonggang Zeng , Northeastern Illinois University
1:00 p.m.
Higher-order deflation of polynomial systems.
Anton Leykin* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ailing Zhao , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-65-392)
1:30 p.m.
Finding All Real Solutions of Polynomial Systems.
Ye Lu* , University of Notre Dame
Andrew J Sommese , University of Notre Dame
Charles W Wampler , GM
Daniel J Bates , University of Notre Dame
(1014-00-199)
2:00 p.m.
A Comparison of Heuristics for Solving Problems in Approximate Polynomial Algebra.
John P May* , University of Waterloo
(1014-65-1641)
2:30 p.m.
Nearest Multivariate System with Given Root Multiplicities.
Scott R Pope* , North Carolina State University
Agnes Szanto , North Carolina State University
(1014-14-972)
3:00 p.m.
Characterization and computation of nearby involutive polynomial and differential systems.
Greg Reid* , University of Western Ontario
(1014-12-667)
3:30 p.m.
Exceptional Sets and Fiber Products.
Andrew J Sommese* , University of Notre Dame
Charles W Wampler , General Motors Research and Development
(1014-14-214)
4:00 p.m.
Differential elimination for approximate PDE systems.
Wenyuan Wu* , University of Western Ontario
(1014-35-620)
4:30 p.m.
Sensitivity of Algebraic Computation with Approximate Data.
Zhonggang Zeng* , Northeastern Illinois University
(1014-65-1732)
5:00 p.m.
Computing Isolated Singularities by Newton's Method with Deflation.
Anton Leykin , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ailing Zhao* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-65-437)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Time Reversal Methods: Analysis and Applications, II
Organizers: Peter A. McCoy , US Naval Academy pam@usna.edu
Reza Malek-Madani , US Naval Academy
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Stochastic, Large Scale and Hybrid Systems with Applications, II
Organizers: Aghalaya S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde , University of Texas Arlington
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds, II
Organizers: Patrick M. Gilmer , Louisiana State University gilmer@math.lsu.edu
Charles D. Frohman , University of Iowa
1:00 p.m.
Long Virtual Strings.
Louis H. Kauffman* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-57-425)
1:30 p.m.
Patterns in the colored Jones polynomials.
Oliver Dasbach* , LSU
Xiao-Song Lin , UC Riverside
(1014-57-1379)
2:00 p.m.
Confluence of Khovanov homology and Hochschild homology.
Jozef Henryk Przytycki* , George Washington University
(1014-57-800)
2:30 p.m.
BN-modules for Seifert fibred spaces.
Marta Asaeda* , UC Riverside
(1014-57-1599)
3:00 p.m.
An Alexander type multi-variable link invariant arising from $sl(2\|1)$.
Nathan Geer* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-57-769)
3:30 p.m.
Fingerloop braids and system of Yang-Baxter type equations.
Xiao-Song Lin* , University of California, Riverside
(1014-57-491)
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Link Homotopy and Milnor's Isotopy Invariants.
Thomas Fleming* , University of California, San Diego
Akira Yasuhara , Tokyo Gakugei University
(1014-57-721)
4:30 p.m.
Weight systems for Milnor invariants.
Blake Mellor* , Loyola Marymount University
(1014-57-192)
5:00 p.m.
On several types of universal invariants of framed links and 3-manifolds derived from quantum groups.
Jianjun Paul Tian* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, the Ohio State University
(1014-55-424)
5:30 p.m.
Strong 3-algebras and a 2-group associated to manifolds.
Mihai D Staic* , SUNY at Buffalo
(1014-57-337)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Invariant Theory
Organizers: Mara D. Neusel , Texas Tech University mara.d.neusel@ttu.edu
David L. Wehlau , Royal Military College wehlau-d@rmc.ca
1:00 p.m.
Cayley Maps and Cayley Degrees for Algebraic Groups.
Nicole M.A. Lemire* , University of Western Ontario
(1014-14-1146)
1:30 p.m.
Multiplication of polynomials on Hermitian symmetric spaces and Littlewood-Richardson coefficients.
William Graham , University of Georgia
Markus Hunziker* , Baylor University
(1014-22-1209)
2:00 p.m.
The geometry of affine Hamiltonian varieties.
Friedrich Knop* , Rutgers University
(1014-14-732)
2:30 p.m.
Covariant dimension of finite groups.
Hanspeter Kraft , Mathematisches Institut Basel
Gerald Schwarz* , Brandeis University
(1014-22-584)
3:00 p.m.
rational invariants for dynamical systems.
Harm Derksen* , University of Michigan
(1014-13-1123)
3:30 p.m.
Hyperplane Sections and the Integral Closures of Ideals.
Jooyoun Hong* , Purdue University
Bernd Ulrich , Purdue University
(1014-13-852)
4:00 p.m.
The Noether numbers for cyclic groups of prime order.
Peter Fleischmann , University of Kent at Canterbury
Mufit Sezer* , Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey
James Shank , University of Kent at Canterbury
Chris F Woodcock , University of Kent at Canterbury
(1014-13-415)
4:30 p.m.
Vector invariants in arbitrary characteristic.
Frank D Grosshans* , West Chester University of Pennsylvania
(1014-13-533)
5:00 p.m.
The Decomposition Series Conjecture.
H E A Eddy Campbell* , Memorial University
(1014-13-1390)
5:30 p.m.
Global Structure of Algebras of Invariants over the Steenrod Algebra and its Generalizations.
David J. Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
Frank Williams , New Mexico State University
(1014-55-1018)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part B
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Organizers:
V. Frederick Rickey , U.S. Military Academy
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part B
Fair division: From cake-cutting to dispute resolution.
Organizers:
Steven J. Brams , New York University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part B
Finite group behavior: Windows software for teaching beginning group theory.
Organizers:
Edward C. Keppelmann , University of Nevada Reno
Ellen J. Maycock , Depauw University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory
1:00 p.m.
A general Connes-Kakutani-Rokhlin theorem.
Shukhrat M. Usmanov* , North Dakota State University
(1014-46-677)
1:15 p.m.
One property of the set of bounded elements in unital barreled projective limits of real C*- and JB-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz , St. John's University, NY
Oleg Friedman* , University of South Africa
(1014-46-172)
1:30 p.m.
Some sequence spaces which include $c_0$ and $c$.
B. E. Rhoades* , Indiana University, Bloomington
(1014-46-314)
1:45 p.m.
Dunford-Pettis Property, Gelfand-Phillips property and $(L)$-sets.
Ioana Ghenciu* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Paul W Lewis , University of North Texas
(1014-46-779)
2:00 p.m.
On superadditive ergodic type theorem in non-associative Segal-Dixmier Lp-space (for finite p $>$ 1) affiliated with a semi-finite JBW-algebra.
Genady Ya Grabarnik , IBM T. J.Watson Research Center
Alexander A Katz , St. John's University, NY
Laura Shwartz* , University of South Africa
(1014-46-860)
2:15 p.m.
Isometries into section spaces of Banach bundles.
Terje Hoim* , Florida Atlantic University
D. A. Robbins , Trinity College
(1014-46-948)
2:30 p.m.
Non-existence of Monotonically Complemented Subspaces of $C[a,b]$.
Michael P. Prophet* , University of Northern Iowa
Douglas Mupasiri , University of Northern Iowa
(1014-46-976)
2:45 p.m.
Constructions of $C^*$-algebras of inverse semigroups.
Steven P Haataja* , University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1014-46-1339)
3:00 p.m.
Orthogonal Polynomials in Several Non-Commuting Variables.
Tiberiu Constantinescu , University of Texas at Dallas
Troy Banks* , Salisbury University
(1014-46-1385)
3:15 p.m.
Solution of a Class of Integral Equations.
Rod Freed* , California State University at Dominguez Hills
(1014-45-998)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
Eigenmatrices and operators commuting with finite rank operators.
Ruben A. Martinez-Avenda\~no* , Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo
(1014-47-236)
4:15 p.m.
Extension of Spectral Scales to Unbounded Operators.
Michael D Wills* , Whitman College
(1014-47-239)
4:30 p.m.
$\beta$--bounded composition operators that belong to the Schatten Class $S_p(H^2)$.
Abebaw Tadesse* , University Of Pittsburgh
(1014-47-335)
4:45 p.m.
Using Character Groups to Construct AF Groupoids.
Ryan J. Zerr* , University of North Dakota
(1014-47-394)
5:00 p.m.
Isometric Equivalence of Operators on Function Spaces - Preliminary report.
Nadia J Gal* , The University of Memphis
James Jamison , The University of Memphis
(1014-47-699)
5:15 p.m.
Characterization of BMO$(R)$ and the $T(1)$ Theorem.
Wael N. AbuShamala* , Indiana University
(1014-43-411)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:40 p.m. AMS Session on Lattices, Ordered Structures, Logic and Model Theory, II
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:40 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, III
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VIII
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Eric S. Marland ,
1:00 p.m.
Population Models Which Take Into Account Decay of Resources and Accumulation of Waste.
Joe T. Harris* , St. Andrews Presbyterian College
(1014-Z1-841)
1:15 p.m.
On Deviations from Expected Hardy-Weinberg Proportions.
Joshua W. Collins , Pittsburg State University
Yaping Liu* , Pittsburg State University
(1014-Z1-1195)
1:30 p.m.
Two Models of Oscillating Polymer Chains in \emph{E. coli}.
Gretchen A. Koch* , Goucher College
Donald A. Drew , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1014-Z1-1183)
1:45 p.m.
Differentiating Noisy Data.
Tim McDevitt* , Elizabethtown College
(1014-Z1-1194)
2:15 p.m.
Reforming the Senior Seminar/Capstone course as an Assessment Tool.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1014-Z1-1609)
2:30 p.m.
Break.
2:45 p.m.
Manifolds With Density.
Frank Morgan* , Williams College
(1014-Z1-525)
3:00 p.m.
Homogenization of Dynamic Materials.
Hansun T To* , Worcester State College, Worcester MA
(1014-Z1-690)
3:15 p.m.
Geophysical mass flows over erodible material.
Long H. Le* , University at Buffalo
(1014-Z1-1717)
3:30 p.m.
Coin Tossing as a Favorite Class Experience, What is It Good For?
Bill Rybolt* , Babson College
(1014-Z1-1677)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IX
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Laurie J. Heyer , Davidson College
1:00 p.m.
Effects of instruction on elementary and special education teachers' computational skills.
Cheng-Yao Lin* , Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Becker P Jerry , Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
(1014-Z1-519)
1:15 p.m.
Texas A\&M's Summer Educational Enrichment Program for Middle School Students.
Philip B. Yasskin* , Texas A\&M University
(1014-Z1-1349)
1:30 p.m.
Developing Questioning Skills to Enhance Students' Mathematical Thinking: A Professional Development Experience for Middle School Mathematics Teachers.
Jane F. Schielack* , Texas A&M University
(1014-Z1-1351)
1:45 p.m.
An Eighth Grade Curriculum Incorporating Logical Thinking and Active Learning.
Marta Anna Kobiela* , Texas A&M University
(1014-Z1-1696)
2:00 p.m.
Break.
2:15 p.m.
Confounders as Mathematical Objects.
Milo Schield* , Augsburg College
Tom Burnham , Cognitive Consulting
(1014-Z1-255)
2:30 p.m.
Defining the Integral for Coherent Probabilities.
John E. Beam* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1014-Z1-1513)
2:45 p.m.
Finite Symmetry Groups.
Lee Ann Rayburn* , Southeastern Oklahoma State University
(1014-Z1-113)
3:00 p.m.
On some generalizations of Fermat's, Lucas's and Wilson's Theorems.
Tyler J Evans* , Humboldt State University
(1014-Z1-1308)
3:15 p.m.
Fugue in $D_{12}$ Minor - Equvalence classes of Scales and Chords in Even Tempered Tunings.
Michael R. Bacon* , University of South Carolina Sumter
(1014-Z1-1405)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Calculus for those students who have had calculus.
Organizers:
Jack A. Picciuto , U.S. Military Academy
Barbra Melendez , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Mike Huber , U.S. Military Academy
Michael Starbird , University of Texas
David M. Bressoud , McAlester College
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Evaluating curricular effectiveness: Judging the quality of K--12 mathematics evaluations.
Organizers:
Vicki Stohl , Mathematical Sciences Education Board
David Mandel , Mathematical Sciences Education Board
Panelists:
Jere Confrey , Washington University, St. Louis
Carlos Castillo-Chavez , Arizona State University
Donald G. Saari , University of California Irvine
Moderators:
David Mandel ,
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA SUMMA Special Presentation
MAA student research programs.
Organizers:
William Hawkins, Jr , MAA and University of the District of Columbia
Robert E. Megginson , University of Michigan
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
Shaping a career in mathematics.
Moderators:
Marie Vitulli , University of Oregon
Panelists:
Janet L. Andersen , Hope College
Dusa McDuff , SUNY Stony Brook
Mara D. Neusel , Texas Tech University
Michelle D. Wagner , National Security Agency
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Finite state automata and monadic definability of ordinals.
Itay Neeman* , University of California Los Angeles
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-2:55 p.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems, II
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session, II
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session, III
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, II
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years Panel Discussion
Reunion of participants in refocused college algebra.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Laurette B. Foster , Prarie View A&M University
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part B
Technology tools for discrete mathematics.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Katherine G. McGivney , Shippensburg University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. AMS Banquet Reception
Sunday January 15, 2006, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. AMS Banquet
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org