Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 17, 2015 03:30:11
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center and Grand Hyatt San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
January 10-13, 2015 (Saturday - Tuesday)
Meeting #1106
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Saturday January 10, 2015
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.
MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
Presidio B, Grand Hyatt San Antonio -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
East Registration, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m.
Email Center
East Registration, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 7:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Game Theory, Economics, Control Theory, and Information
Room 101A, Convention Center
-
7:45 a.m.
Analysis of the Error in an Iterative Algorithm for Solution of the Regulator Equations for linear distributed parameter Control Systems.
Thanuka Hansameenu Pathiranage*, Texas Tech University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1106-93-1929) -
8:00 a.m.
Finite Horizon Time Inhomogeneous Singular Control Problem of One-dimensional Diffusion via Dynkin Game.
Yipeng Yang*, University of Houston-Clear Lake
(1106-90-2516) -
8:15 a.m.
Stability Analysis of Discrete time Recurrent Neural Networks.
Jayant Singh*, North Dakota State University
(1106-93-507) -
8:30 a.m.
The Geometry of the Region of Uniform Exponential Stability on an Arbitrary Time Scale.
Dylan R Poulsen*, Baylor University
John M Davis, Baylor University
Ian A Gravagne, Baylor University
(1106-93-1056) -
8:45 a.m.
Ornstein-Uhlenbeck processes for geophysical data analysis.
Indranil SenGupta*, North Dakota State University
Semere Habtemicael, North Dakota State University
(1106-93-748) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimal control of coffee-berry disease using both chemical and cultivational methods.
David Jaures Fotsa Mbogne, ENSAI, University of Ngaoundere
Chris Thron*, Texas A&M University - Central Texas
(1106-93-2278) -
9:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Preventative Analytics for Infectious Disease Pandemics.
Elinor L Velasquez*, New York, New York
(1106-93-2662) -
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Estimation of global network statistics from incomplete data.
Catherine A Bliss*, University of Vermont
Christopher M Danforth, Univeristy of Vermont
Peter Sheridan Dodds, University of Vermont
(1106-94-2011) -
9:45 a.m.
Convolutional Codes from Group Rings.
Jessica OShaughnessy*, Shenandoah University
(1106-94-1065) -
10:00 a.m.
Decoding and Merging of Helberg Codes.
Tuan A Le*, Rowan University
Hieu D Nguyen, Rowan University
(1106-94-1892) -
10:15 a.m.
On MDS Codes with Constrained Generator Matrices and Related Problems.
Igor Zelenko*, Texas A&M University
Muxi Yan, Texas A&M University
Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University
Swanand Kadhe, Texas A&M University
(1106-94-2908) -
10:30 a.m.
Reassembling Humpty Dumpty: 3D Puzzles and Invariant Signature Curves.
R. R. Slechta*, University of St. Thomas
(1106-92-1811) -
10:45 a.m.
Educational Economics.
Matthew J Christen*, Simpson College
(1106-91-1765)
-
7:45 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, I
Room 002, Convention Center
Organizers:
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University manganm@clemson.edu
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska
-
8:00 a.m.
Coding theory for distributed storage and networks.
Iwan Duursma*, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1106-05-2873) -
9:00 a.m.
Explicit Constructions of Information-Theoretically Secure Regenerating Codes for Distributed Storage.
Swanand Kadhe*, Texas A&M University
Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University
(1106-94-2880) -
9:30 a.m.
Capacity and Constructions of Non-Malleable Codes.
Mahdi Cheraghchi*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1106-68-1575) -
10:00 a.m.
Skew Polynomials in Coding Theory.
Siyu Liu*, University of Toronto
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University
Frank R Kschischang, University of Toronto
(1106-12-2926) -
10:30 a.m.
A Linkage Construction for Subspace Codes.
Carolyn Troha*, University of Kentucky
(1106-15-892)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics and Representation Theory, I
Room 008A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Zajj Daugherty, Dartmouth College
Ben Salisbury, Central Michigan University ben.salisbury@cmich.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Schur-Positivity in a Square.
Cristina M Ballantine*, College of the Holy Cross
Rosa C Orellana, Dartmouth College
(1106-05-616) -
8:30 a.m.
Generalized Gelfand--Graev characters, Kostka polynomials, and supercharacters.
Scott Andrews*, Dartmouth College
Nathaniel Thiem, University of Colorado Boulder
(1106-05-405) -
9:00 a.m.
Integral bases for the universal enveloping algebras of map superalgebras.
Samuel Chamberlin*, Park University
Irfan Bagci, University of North Georgia
(1106-17-970) -
9:30 a.m.
On Schur Superfunctors.
Jonathan Axtell*, Iowa State University
(1106-16-946) -
10:00 a.m.
k-charge and energy function.
Jennifer Morse, Drexel University
Anne Schilling*, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis
(1106-05-409) -
10:30 a.m.
Inclusion relations between faces of of highest weight modules.
Apoorva Khare*, Stanford University
(1106-17-956)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applications of Dynamical Systems to Biological Models, I
Room 001B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Yu Jin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln yjin6@unl.edu
Xiang-Sheng Wang, Southeast Missouri State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Periodic systems of delay differential equations and the dynamics of avian influenza.
Xiang-Sheng Wang*, Southeast Missouri State University
Jianhong Wu, York University
(1106-92-1984) -
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical Assessment of the Role of Temperature Variations on Malaria Transmission Dynamics.
Abba Gumel*, Arizona State University
Folashade Agusto, Austin Peay State University
Paul Parham, Imperial College London
(1106-92-1661) -
9:00 a.m.
Emerging disease dynamics in a model coupling within-host and between-host systems.
Zhilan Feng*, Purdue University
(1106-92-220) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling cross-contamination during poultry processing: dynamics in the chiller tank.
Daniel S. Munther*, Department of Mathematics/ Cleveland State University
Jianhong Wu, Centre for Disease Modelling/ York University
Sanyi Tang, School of Mathematics/Shaanxi Normal University
Yanni Xiao, School of Mathematics/Shaanxi Normal University
Helio Shimozako, Centre for Disease Modelling/ York University
(1106-92-2063) -
10:00 a.m.
Modeling the dynamics of intermitotic time distributions.
Rachel Leander*, Middle Tennessee State University
Edward Allen, Texas Tech University
Darren Tyson, Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center
Shawn Garbett, Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center
Zach Jones, Middle Tennessee State University
Vito Quaranta, Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Institute
(1106-92-1620) -
10:30 a.m.
Optimal Control in an ODE/DE Model for a Massive anthrax Outbreak: A preliminary Report.
Buddhi R Pantha*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville,TN
Suzanne Lenhart, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
(1106-37-258)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Beyond First-Order Model Theory, I
Room 006B, Convention Center
Organizers:
John T. Baldwin, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xavier Caicedo, Universidad de los Andes
Rami Grossberg, Carnegie Mellon University
Jose Iovino, University of Texas at San Antonio jose.Iovino@utsa.edu
Boris Zilber, Oxford University
-
8:00 a.m.
Up and Out: Frames and tameness in Abstract Elementary Classes.
Will Boney*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1106-03-1625) -
8:30 a.m.
Model theory and the Mean Ergodic Theorem for abelian unitary actions.
Eduardo Dueñez*, The University of Texas at San Antonio
José Iovino, The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1106-03-1681) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling isomorphic embeddings between Banach spaces.
Mirna Dzamonja*, University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK
(1106-03-1433) -
9:30 a.m.
Infinitary model theory in the study of graphons.
Cameron E. Freer*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1106-03-1025) -
10:00 a.m.
On the white parts of the map of classification theory for AECs.
Rami Grossberg*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1106-03-2301) -
10:30 a.m.
Measuring independence in metric model theory.
Asa Hirvonen*, University of Helsinki, Finland
(1106-03-513)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Room 007B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Steven Miller, Williams College
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A nonautonomous hierarchical model with the strong Allee effect.
Laila Assas, King Abdul Aziz University
Saber Elaydi*, Trinity University
Eddy Kwessi, Trinity University
George Livadiotis, Southwest Research Institute
Brian Dennis, University of Idaho
(1106-39-2202) -
8:30 a.m.
Geometry and Global Stability of Monotone Discrete Dynamical Systems.
E Cabral Balreira*, Trinity University
Saber Elaydi, Center for Mathematical Analysis, Technical University of Lisbon
Rafael Luis, Center for Mathematical Analysis, Technical University of Lisbon
(1106-39-362) -
9:00 a.m.
Host-Parasitoid Discrete Models with strong Allee Effect.
George Livadiotis*, Southwest Research Institute
Leila Assas, King Abdul Aziz University
Brian Dennis, University of Idaho
Saber Elaydi, Department of Mathematics, Trinity University; Technical University of Lisbon
Eddy Kwessi, Department of Mathematics, Trinity University
(1106-39-1533) -
9:30 a.m.
Stochasticity on a modified Beverton-Holt model with Allee effects.
Eddy A Kwessi*, Trinity University
Laila Assas, King Abdul Aziz University
Brian Dennis, University of Idaho
Saber Elaydi, Trinity University
George Livadiotis, Southwest Research Institute
(1106-39-605) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence Of Bounded Solutions For Almost Linear Volterra Difference Equations Using Fixed Point Theory and Lyapunov Functionals.
Youssef Naim Raffoul*, University of Dayton
Ernest Yankson, University of Cape Coast, Ghana
(1106-39-359) -
10:30 a.m.
Some Facts and Some Open Problems and Conjectures on Rational Systems.
Emmanouil Drymonis*, Providence College
(1106-39-1401)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 003, Convention Center
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas-Pan American roychowdhurymk@utpa.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Degrees of stickiness in mushroom billiards.
Carl P Dettmann*, University of Bristol, UK
(1106-37-1779) -
8:30 a.m.
Dynamics of dianalytic maps on Klein surfaces.
Jane M. Hawkins*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1106-37-582) -
9:00 a.m.
Boundary measures minimizing the Rayleigh quotient.
François Ledrappier*, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
(1106-37-503) -
9:30 a.m.
Finitely presented groups associated with expanding maps.
Volodymyr Nekrashevych*, Texas A&M University, College Station
(1106-37-2423) -
10:00 a.m.
Topological Conjugacy of Constant Length Substitution Dynamical Systems.
Michael Sylvester Keane*, Wesleyan University, Delft University of Technology, Leiden University
(1106-37-954) -
10:30 a.m.
Wojtkowski's Falling Balls Revisited.
Nandor J Simanyi*, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Department of Mathematics
(1106-37-1408)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Factorization Theory and Its Applications, I
Room 007D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicholas Baeth, University of Central Missouri baeth@ucmo.edu
Scott Chapman, Sam Houston State University
Jim Coykendall, Clemson University
Alfred Geroldinger, Karl Franzens University
-
8:00 a.m.
Koszul modules over short graded Gorenstein rings.
Luchezar Avramov, University of Nebraska
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
(1106-13-984) -
8:30 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:00 a.m.
A semigroup-theoretical view of direct-sum decompositions over HNP rings.
Nicholas R. Baeth, University of Central Missouri, USA
Alfred Geroldinger, University of Graz, Austria
David J. Grynkiewicz, University of Memphis, USA
Daniel Smertnig*, University of Graz, Austria
(1106-16-1696) -
9:30 a.m.
On the structure of $S_2$-ifications of complete local rings.
Sandra Spiroff*, University of Mississippi
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
(1106-13-1576) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized Unique Factorization Domains.
Jim Coykendall, Clemson University
Richard Hasenauer, Eureka College
Bethany Kubik*, United States Military Academy
(1106-13-613) -
10:30 a.m.
Factorization properties of Prüfer domains.
Jim Coykendall, Clemson University
Richard Erwin Hasenauer*, Eureka College
(1106-13-559)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamics, I
Room 214D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Robert G. Niemeyer, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque niemeyer@math.unm.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The dynamics of rational functions of the form $z \mapsto z^n +\frac{\lambda}{z^d}$.
Paul Blanchard*, Boston University
(1106-AA-1146) -
8:30 a.m.
Spectral Decimation and Complex Dynamics: Laplacians on Self-Similar Fractals and Their Spectral Zeta Functions.
Nishu Lal*, Occidental College
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
(1106-AA-2551) -
9:00 a.m.
Complex rational maps and the structure of Julia sets from accessible Mandelbrot sets.
Elizabeth L. Fitzgibbon*, Salve Regina University
(1106-AA-2733) -
9:30 a.m.
Self-Similar Subsets of the Cantor Set.
Yang Wang*, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1106-AA-1674) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounded Geometry and Characterization of Some Holomorphic Transcendental Dynamical Systems.
Tao Chen, The City University of New York-LaGuardia Community College
Yunping Jiang*, The City University of New York-Queens College and Graduate Center
Linda Keen, The City University of New York-Lehman College and Graduate Center
(1106-AA-830) -
10:30 a.m.
Shell hyperbolic components of transcendental meromorphic maps.
Nuria Fagella, Facultat de Matemàtiques, Univ. Barcelona
Linda Keen*, CUNY Graduate Center and Lehman College
(1106-AA-717)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Frames and Their Applications, I
Room 007A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Radu Balan, University of Maryland, College Park
Kasso A. Okoudjou, University of Maryland kasso@math.umd.edu
Rachel Ward, University of Texas, Austin
-
8:00 a.m.
Some new results regarding equiangular tight frames.
Matthew Fickus*, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1106-42-119) -
8:30 a.m.
Erasure Robust Frames.
Yang Wang*, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1106-42-1664) -
9:00 a.m.
Distribution of Hilbert Space Frame Coefficients.
Peter G. Casazza*, University of Missouri
Lindsey M. Woodland, University of Missouri
Kevin Brewster, University of Missouri
(1106-46-326) -
9:30 a.m.
Probabilistic Frames: Ideas from Optimal Transport.
Clare G Wickman*, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
(1106-43-485) -
10:00 a.m.
Error bounds for consistent reconstruction.
Alexander Powell*, Vanderbilt University
Tyler Whitehouse, Arlington, VA
(1106-42-2126) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A tour from sparse approximation over dictionary learning to random sparse properties of frames.
Karin Schnass*, University of Sassari
(1106-43-595)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I (in memory of Ivor Grattan-Guinness, 1941-2014)
Room 005, Convention Center
Organizers:
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Patti Hunter, Westmont College
Deborah Kent, Drake University
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Table Parameter Estimation and Inference in Historical Mathematical Tables.
David R Bellhouse*, University of Western Ontario
(1106-01-245) -
8:30 a.m.
Remarks on N. Oresme's Definition of Curvitas.
Bogdan D. Suceava*, California State University, Fullerton
Isabel M. Serrano, California State University, Fullerton
(1106-01-59) -
9:00 a.m.
Natures of curves in the early modern period and the emergence of transcendence.
Bruce J. Petrie*, University of Toronto
(1106-01-1863) -
9:30 a.m.
The representation of curves in the early Leibnizian calculus.
Viktor Blasjo*, Utrecht University
(1106-01-856) -
10:00 a.m.
How Johann Bernoulli Solved a Problem whose Solution was Obvious (Or Was It?).
George W Heine*, (retired) Pueblo, Colorado
(1106-01-459) -
10:30 a.m.
Euclid's Elements in Spanish, during the XXth century (part I), Vera's edition.
Alejandro R Garciadiego*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
(1106-01-268)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics in One and Several Variables, I
Room 006D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Tanya Firsova, State University of New York at Stony Brook and Kansas State University tanya@math.sunysb.edu
Thomas Sharland, State University of New York at Stony Brook
-
8:00 a.m.
Chebyshev-like maps via Newton's identities.
Joshua P Bowman*, Smith College
(1106-37-2239) -
8:30 a.m.
Topological models for semi-parabolic Hénon maps.
Remus Radu*, Stony Brook University
Raluca Tanase, Stony Brook University
(1106-37-2789) -
9:00 a.m.
Matings of cubic polynomials with a fixed critical point.
Thomas Sharland*, Stony Brook University
(1106-37-1483) -
9:30 a.m.
Continuity of core entropy of quadratic polynomials.
Giulio Tiozzo*, Yale University
(1106-37-1964) -
10:00 a.m.
Pseudo-automorphisms of Blowup of Projective space along a set of points.
Kyounghee Kim*, Florida Sate University
(1106-37-1407) -
10:30 a.m.
Classification of Thurston maps with parabolic orbifolds.
Nikita Selinger*, Stony Brook University
(1106-37-1032)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Model Theory and Applications, I
Room 006A, Convention Center
Organizers:
David Marker, University of Illinois at Chicago marker@uic.edu
Sergei Starchenko, University of Notre Dame
Carol Wood, Wesleyan University
-
8:00 a.m.
Unlikely intersections and differential algebra.
James Freitag*, University of California Berkeley
(1106-03-1937) -
8:30 a.m.
Differential Algebra Meets Derived Categories.
Taylor Dupuy*, The Hebrew University
(1106-14-1082) -
9:00 a.m.
Model theory and Mod-$\ell$ Galois theory.
Adam Topaz*, University of California, Berkeley
(1106-11-2109) -
9:30 a.m.
Unlikely intersections in complex dynamics.
Holly Krieger*, MIT
(1106-14-1838) -
10:00 a.m.
Compact complex manifolds with a generic automorphism.
Rahim Moosa*, University of Waterloo
(1106-03-1328)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Applications: A Tribute to Richard V. Kadison, I
Room 001A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Robert S. Doran, Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Efton Park, Texas Christian University
-
8:00 a.m.
Expanders --- Exact and Morita-compatible crossed products.
Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State University
(1106-19-535) -
8:30 a.m.
The generalization of C*-algebra methods.
David P Blecher*, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
(1106-46-1785) -
9:00 a.m.
Maps similar to essentially normal ones.
Ronald G. Douglas*, Texas A&M University
(1106-46-413) -
9:30 a.m.
Classifying right-angled Artin semigroup $C^*$-algebras.
Søren Eilers*, University of Copenhagen
Xin Li, Queen Mary University of London
Efren Ruiz, University of Hawaii Hilo
(1106-46-800) -
10:00 a.m.
Well behaved dynamics.
George A. Elliott*, University of Toronto
Zhuang Niu, University of Wyoming
(1106-46-1601) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantum Variables.
Edward G. Effros*, UCLA
(1106-81-756)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Discrete and Intuitive Geometry, I
Room 007C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Andras Bezdek, Auburn University bezdean@mail.auburn.edu
Ted Bisztriczky, University of Calgary
Wlodek Kuperberg, Auburn University
-
8:00 a.m.
About the piercing number of boxes and beyond.
Deborah Oliveros*, Instituto de Matematicas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, UNAM.
(1106-52-1676) -
8:30 a.m.
About an Erd{ö}s-Gr{ü}nbaum conjecture concerning piercing of non-bounded convex sets.
A. Montejano, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Luis Montejano*, National Autonomous University of Mexico
E. Roldán-Pensado, University of London
P. Soberón, University of London
(1106-52-1334) -
9:00 a.m.
On the total perimeter of disjoint convex bodies.
Arseniy V. Akopyan, The Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences
Alexey Glazyrin*, The University of Texas at Brownsville
(1106-52-424) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounds for outer parallel domains of unit ball packings.
Karoly Bezdek*, University of Calgary, Canada
Zsolt Langi, Budapest University of Technology, Hungary
(1106-52-521) -
10:00 a.m.
Extreme point configurations on spheres and locally rigid contact graphs.
Oleg R Musin*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Brownsville
(1106-52-1114) -
10:30 a.m.
The packing density of the $n$-dimensional cross-polytope.
Gábor Fejes Tóth, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary
Ferenc Fodor*, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary, and University of Szeged, Hungary
Viktor Vígh, University of Szeged, Hungary
(1106-52-2223)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Environment and Infectious Diseases
Room 217B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Linda Allen, Texas Tech University linda.j.allen@ttu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Environmental Variability With Mean-Reverting Processes.
Edward Allen*, Texas Tech University
(1106-AF-501) -
8:45 a.m.
Environmental change and life history strategies: cannibalism and reproductive synchrony.
Jim M. Cushing*, University of Arizona.
Amy Veprauskas, Interdisciplinary Program in Applied Mathematics / University of Arizona
Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University
(1106-AF-1071) -
9:30 a.m.
Influence of heterogeneity in model predictions for public health policymaking.
Zhilan Feng*, Purdue University
(1106-AF-502) -
10:15 a.m.
Dynamics of phytoplankton-zooplankton systems with toxin producing phytoplankton.
Sophia Jang*, Texas Tech University
James Baglama, University of Rhode
Li Wu, University of Rhode
(1106-AF-1443)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Room 004, Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Carl V. Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Spiral Knot Determinants.
Seong Ju Kim, James Madison University
Ryan Stees*, James Madison University
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
(1106-55-1247) -
8:30 a.m.
On the Structure of Minimal $4(2k+1)$-orbits of the Continuous Endomorphisms on the Real Line and Universality in Chaos.
Rashad U. Abdulla*, University of Pennsylvania
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Batul Kanawati, California State University of Long Beach
Anders Ruden, University of Redlands.CA
(1106-37-115) -
9:00 a.m.
Analysis of Interfaces for the Nonlinear Diffusion Equation with Linear Convection.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences at Florida Institute of Technology
Jian Du, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences at Florida Institute of Technology
Jonathan Goldfarb, Florida Institute of Technology
Kev Johnson, Auburn University, Montgomery
Lauren Lanier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Taylor Schluter*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1106-35-116) -
9:30 a.m.
On some inverse free boundary problems for second order parabolic PDEs.
Ugur G Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Nicholas Crispi, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College, The City University of New York
Jonathan Goldfarb, Florida Institute of Technology
Daniel Kassler*, University of Chicago
Scott Pelton-Stroud, Williams College
Bruno Giuseppe Poggi, Florida Institute of Technology
Paige Elizabeth Williams, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1106-35-117) -
10:00 a.m.
A Family of Rank 6 Elliptic Curves over Number Fields.
David Mehrle*, Carnegie Mellon University
Tomer Reiter, Carnegie Mellon University
Joseph Stahl, Boston University
Dylan Yott, Boston University
Steven Miller, Williams College
(1106-11-427) -
10:30 a.m.
Newman's conjecture for function field $L$-functions.
Joseph Stahl*, Boston University
David Mehrle, Carnegie Mellon University
Tomer Reiter, Carnegie Mellon University
Dylan Yott, Boston University
Steven Miller, Williams College
(1106-11-426)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Ricci Curvature for Homogeneous Spaces and Related Topics, I
Room 006C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Megan Kerr, Wellesley College mkerr@wellesley.edu
Tracy Payne, Idaho State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Non-compact, homogeneous Einstein spaces.
Michael Jablonski*, University of Oklahoma
(1106-53-48) -
8:30 a.m.
The Alekseevskii conjecture in low dimensions.
Romina M. Arroyo*, FaMAF & CIEM, Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
Ramiro A. Lafuente, FaMAF & CIEM, Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
(1106-53-479) -
9:00 a.m.
Einstein solvmanifolds have maximal symmetry.
Carolyn Gordon*, Dartmouth College
Michael Jablonski, University of Oklahoma
(1106-53-620) -
9:30 a.m.
Two-step nilpotent Lie groups with prescribed Ricci tensor.
Patrick B Eberlein*, University of North Carolina at hhapel Hill
(1106-53-694) -
10:00 a.m.
Solvable Lie groups of negative Ricci curvature.
Yuri Nikolayevsky*, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia
(1106-53-948) -
10:30 a.m.
The space of left-invariant metrics and submanifold geometry.
Hiroshi Tamaru*, Hiroshima University, Japan
(1106-53-505)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems with Applications, I
Room 008B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid
Christiane Tammer, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
-
8:00 a.m.
Higher-order Kuhn-Tucker optimality conditions for set-valued optimization with nonsolid ordering cones.
P.Q. Khanh*, International University, Vietnam National Universityf Hochiminh City
(1106-90-1305) -
8:30 a.m.
A D.C. Algorithm via Convex Analysis Approach for Solving a Location Problem Involving Sets.
Mau Nam Nguyen*, Portland State University
(1106-49-1400) -
9:00 a.m.
Regularization error estimates for integral constraint regularization of state-constrained elliptic control problems.
Miguel Sama*, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid
Akhtar Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-49-1329) -
9:30 a.m.
Pontryagin Maximum Principle for Control Systems on Infinite Dimensional Manifolds.
Robert J Kipka*, Queen's University, Kingston, ON
Yuri S. Ledyaev, Western Michigan University
(1106-49-968) -
10:00 a.m.
Fixed points and variational principles with applications to behavioral sciences.
Bao Truong*, Northern Michigan University
(1106-49-1732) -
10:30 a.m.
Stability of an equation error approach for an inverse problem.
Baasansuren Jadamba*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-49-1648)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates, I
Room 203B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Robert Lewand, Goucher College robert.lewand@goucher.edu
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University
-
8:00 a.m.
Topics in Steganography: Hiding Text within Text.
Ann E Moskol*, Rhode Island College
(1106-C1-2556) -
8:20 a.m.
Cryptography Activities in a Mathematics Course for Liberal Arts Majors.
Jay A Malmstrom*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1106-C1-77) -
8:40 a.m.
Ciphers and Heroes: Introducing first-year students to the world of cryptology.
Sharon M. Frechette*, College of the Holy Cross
(1106-C1-848) -
9:00 a.m.
The Mathematics and Politics of Military Cryptography.
Mark Kozek*, Whittier College
(1106-C1-2843) -
9:20 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Approaching Cryptology Through The Enigma of Alan Turing.
Michael Olinick*, Middlebury College
Robert P. Martin, Middlebury College
(1106-C1-1509) -
9:40 a.m.
Twisting the Keyword Length from a Vigenère Cipher.
Andrew J Simoson*, King University
Thomas H Barr, Indian Springs School
(1106-C1-304) -
10:00 a.m.
Cranks, Rotors, Rods, Algorithms, Quilts and Computations: designing and building encryption devices and methods in a Cryptology course.
Ward Heilman*, Bridgewater State University
(1106-C1-259) -
10:20 a.m.
Decrypting Cryptography.
Edmund A. Lamagna*, University of Rhode Island
(1106-C1-1413) -
10:40 a.m.
Locating Large Primes Promptly.
Jeffrey A. Ehme*, Spelman College
(1106-C1-735)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Learning in First-Year and Second-Year Courses, I
Room 209, Convention Center
Organizers:
Dana C. Ernst, Northern Arizona University Dana.Ernst@nau.edu
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Theron J Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
IBL in a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course.
Hansun To*, Worcester State University
(1106-G5-1818) -
8:20 a.m.
Experiences with Process Oriented Guided Inquiry Learning (POGIL) in a general education mathematics course.
Brian Johnson*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Katie V. Johnson, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1106-G5-1386) -
8:40 a.m.
Inquiry-Based Learning in a Quantitative Reasoning Course for Business Students.
Victor I Piercey*, Ferris State University
(1106-G5-357) -
9:00 a.m.
Modified Moore Method in Introduction to Proofs.
Li-An Daniel Wang*, Trinity College
(1106-G5-1778) -
9:20 a.m.
Using IBL to Bridge the Gap Between Math for Liberal Arts and Intro to Proofs.
McKenzie R. Lamb*, Ripon College
(1106-G5-2644) -
9:40 a.m.
Writing Across the Curriculum and IBL.
Kevin Hartshorn*, Moravian College
(1106-G5-2253) -
10:00 a.m.
Exploring Velocity and Acceleration Vectors Visually.
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1106-G5-2846) -
10:20 a.m.
Inquiry-Based Calculus III.
Amy Ksir*, United States Naval Academy
Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University
Margaret C. Nikolov, United States Naval Academy
(1106-G5-2281) -
10:40 a.m.
Raising Calculus to the Surface: Using Physical Surfaces to Facilitate Inquiry-Based Learning in Multivariable Calculus.
Brian Fisher*, Lubbock Christian University
Jason Samuels, City University of New York, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Aaron Wangberg, Winona State University
Eric Weber, Oregon State University
(1106-G5-1884)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology, I
Room 212A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Using SAGE Mathematics software in Numerical Analysis courses. It's Free and Easy.
Razvan Alexandru Mezei*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1106-VE-75) -
8:15 a.m.
Maplets for Calculus, Present and Future.
Philip B Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Matthew J Barry, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station
Don Van Huyck, Texas A&M University
Dmitriy Shatalov, Texas A&M University
Ethan Corpus, Somerville High School
Parth Sarin, A&M Consolidated High School
Michael Sprintson, A&M Consolidated High School
(1106-VE-2208) -
8:30 a.m.
Effective ways to use GeoGebra for selected topics in Calculus II.
Anna Savvopoulou*, Indiana University South Bend
(1106-VE-796) -
8:45 a.m.
Break -
9:00 a.m.
Using mathematical and computable data in Mathematica 10.
Eric W Weisstein*, Wolfram|Alpha
(1106-VE-2432) -
9:15 a.m.
Using Analytic Geometry and Computer Algebra to Construct Gravity Field Energy Curves.
Alexander L. Garron*, Sand Box Geometry LLC
(1106-VE-314) -
9:30 a.m.
Can the measurement of student engagement be automated?
Paulette N Willis*, Reasoning Mind
James Cooper, Reasoning Mind
(1106-VE-2038)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling or Applications, I
Room 213A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Correspondence of regular and generalized mass action systems.
Matthew D. Johnston*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1106-VG-716) -
8:15 a.m.
Using Modeling to Motivate and Drive Learning in Differential Equations Courses.
Brian J. Winkel*, U.S. Miltary Academy
(1106-VG-945) -
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Bringing the Orion Space Vehicle Home Safe: the Mathematics of Thermal Protection Systems.
Justin Droba*, NASA Johnson Space Center
(1106-VG-2700) -
8:45 a.m.
Using Crowd Simulation to suggest Efficient Evacuation in Emergency Situation.
Roshan Thapaliya*, Howard University
Brian Ricks, Rutgers University
(1106-VG-2828) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Analysis of the Innate and Adaptive Immune response in Antitumor Laser Immunotherapy.
Bryan Alexander Dawkins*, University of Central Oklahoma
Sean Michael Laverty, University of Central Oklahoma
(1106-VG-2848) -
9:15 a.m.
Estimating Parameters in a Bacterial Community Using Inverse Methods.
Benjamin Jackson*, Department of Mathematical Sciences and the Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University
James Connolly, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering and the Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University
Albert Parker, Department of Mathematical Sciences and the Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University
Isaac Klapper, Temple University
Robin Gerlach, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering and the Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University
(1106-VG-1952) -
9:30 a.m.
A Game-Theoretic Approach to Protein Clustering.
Brittney Hinds*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-VG-989) -
9:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Applications of SIR-type models in kudzu growth.
Elisha D Hall*, Austin Peay State University
Ramanjit K. Sahi, Austin Peay State University
(1106-VG-567) -
10:00 a.m.
A note on the onset of synchrony in avian ovulation cycles.
Danielle Burton*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Shandelle M Henson, Andrews University
(1106-VG-436) -
10:15 a.m.
Social Insect Simulation.
Jared Anthony Scolaro*, Arizona State University
(1106-VG-2865) -
10:30 a.m.
Maximum entropy modeling of plant biodiversity.
J. Christopher Tweddle*, Governors State University
(1106-VG-2108) -
10:45 a.m.
Effects of the Lubrication Force on a Bouncing Droplet.
Matthew R. Cessna*, Claremont Graduate University
(1106-VG-2225)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on the History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Room 211, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Short History of Statistics and Its Application.
Treena Basu*, Occidental College
Lokenath Debnath, University of Texas-Pan American
(1106-VB-2495) -
8:15 a.m.
Reaching for Cultural Roots of The Representamen: Developmental Math Students' Internal Signs.
Jacqueline S Ward*, Long Beach City College
(1106-VB-537) -
8:30 a.m.
Should it be the Dirichlet Rearrangement Theorem?
John R. Botzum*, Kutztown University
(1106-VB-2879) -
8:45 a.m.
Jan De Witt: The Equations for Curves.
Daniel J. Curtin*, Northern Kentucky University
(1106-VB-611) -
9:00 a.m.
On Sophie Germain's Essays.
Christina Tran*, California State University, Fullerton
Bogdan D. Suceavă, California State University, Fullerton
(1106-VB-62) -
9:15 a.m.
Confusion and Unity in Handling of Heat Motion and Fluid Motion in the 19th Century.
Shigeru Masuda*, Kyoto Univ.
(1106-VB-707) -
9:30 a.m.
The Mathematics of the Encyclopédie.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College
(1106-VB-1593) -
9:45 a.m.
An examination of the mathematics educations of select Presidents of the United States.
Ronald L Merritt*, Athens State University
(1106-VB-120) -
10:00 a.m.
A New Technique to Solve the Instant Insanity Problem.
Salar Y. Alsardary*, University of the Sciences
HweeJung Kim, University of the Sciences
Julie George, University of the Sciences
(1106-VB-656)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Physics
Room 203A, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Asteroid seismology: using natural frequencies distribution to infer internal structure.
James D. Walker*, Southwest Research Institute
Sidney Chocron, Southwest Research Institute
Rory P. Bigger, Southwest Research Institute
Trent Kirchdoerfer, California Institute of Technology
(1106-86-1997) -
8:15 a.m.
Well Posedness Theory for a Coupled Thermo-Chemo-Poroelastic System.
T. Malysheva*, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK 73019, USA
L. White, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK 73019, USA
(1106-86-1827) -
8:30 a.m.
The Geometry of Space-Time-Matter.
David Betounes*, Univ. of Texas, Permian Basin
(1106-83-489) -
8:45 a.m.
Numerical investigation of the equation for the Higgs boson in the de Sitter spacetime.
Andras Balogh, The University of Texas-Pan American
Jacob N Banda*, The University of Texas-Pan American
Karen Yagdjian, The University of Texas-Pan American
(1106-85-2896) -
9:00 a.m.
A Study of Artificial Neural Network Techniques Used to Mine Data in Astronomy.
Hriday Bharat Thakkar*, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota
Narayan Thapa, Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota
(1106-85-1723) -
9:15 a.m.
An Approximation to the Mass Ratio of the Proton to the Electron.
Harry A. Watson*, Eastvale, California
(1106-81-87)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Perspectives and Experiences on Mentoring Undergraduate Students in Research, I
Room 210B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Thomas Hagedorn, College of New Jersey
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
8:00 a.m.
Why? and How? Undergraduate Research and its Benefits.
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo*, Valparaiso University
(1106-K1-2895) -
8:20 a.m.
Introductory Research Experiences at the End of the First Year of College.
Brittany Smith Baum*, Middle Tennessee State University
Jesse Beck, Middle Tennessee State University
Ginger Holmes Rowell, Middle Tennessee State University
D. Christopher Stephens, Middle Tennessee State University
Thomas Cheatham, Middle Tennessee State University
Jennifer Yantz, Austin Peay State University
Donald Nelson, Middle Tennessee State University
(1106-K1-2513) -
8:40 a.m.
The less you teach, the more students learn!
Min-Lin Lo*, California State University, San Bernardino
(1106-K1-1416) -
9:00 a.m.
Co-Mentoring for the National Research Experience for Undergraduates Program in two Institutions.
Hyunju Oh*, Bennett College
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1106-K1-999) -
9:20 a.m.
Starting and Sustaining an Undergraduate Research Program: The SURIEM/REM Experience at Michigan State University (MSU).
Aklilu Zeleke*, Michigan State University
(1106-K1-763) -
9:40 a.m.
Mentoring Collaboration for REU Groups at the Interface of Biology and Mathematics.
Suzanne Lenhart*, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
Kelly Sturner, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis
(1106-K1-690) -
10:00 a.m.
Undergraduate Research in an Urban Minority University.
Zhixiong Chen*, New Jersey City University
Yi Ding, New Jersey City University
(1106-K1-2459) -
10:20 a.m.
Lessons Learned from the Pilot Project 'Smooth Transition for Advancement to Graduate Education (STAGE) for Underrepresented Students in Mathematical Sciences'.
Christina Eubanks-Turner*, Loyola Marymount University
Patricia Beaulieu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Nabendu Pal, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1106-K1-2193) -
10:40 a.m.
An Applied Project-Driven Approach to Undergraduate Research Experiences.
Michael A. Karls*, Ball State University
(1106-K1-2673)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, I
Room 204B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University kakeene@ncsu.edu
Timothy Fukawa-Connelly, Drexel University
Michelle Zandieh, Arizona State University
-
8:00 a.m.
From intuition to the formal world of mathematical thinking: A geometric topologist's teaching diaries and thought processes.
Sepideh Stewart*, University of Oklahoma
Clarissa Thompson, Kent State University
Noel Brady, University of Oklahoma
(1106-L1-2876) -
8:20 a.m.
Connecting Abstract Algebra to Secondary School Mathematics: How Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators Discuss Mathematical Connections.
Ashley L Suominen*, University of Georgia
(1106-L1-1363) -
8:40 a.m.
Mathematicians' and Mathematics Educators' Perspectives on "Doing Mathematics".
Jim Brandt*, Southern Utah University
Jana Lunt, Southern Utah University
Gretchen Rimmasch Meilstrup, Southern Utah University
(1106-L1-1348) -
9:00 a.m.
The use of examples in the learning and teaching of proof writing.
Sarah Hanusch*, Texas State University
(1106-L1-901) -
9:20 a.m.
Undergraduates' Example-Related Activity in Proving Conjectures.
Alison G. Lynch*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Pooneh Sabouri, New York University
Rebecca Vinsonhaler, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Amy B. Ellis, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1106-L1-2498) -
9:40 a.m.
Can mathematics majors make connections between informal arguments and formal proofs?
Dov Zazkis*, Oklahoma State University
Matthew Villanueva, Rutgers University
(1106-L1-729) -
10:00 a.m.
Examining expert and novice proving process for "linearity" of deductive logic.
Shiv Karunakaran*, Washington State University
(1106-L1-470) -
10:20 a.m.
The Role of Proof in Undergraduate Mathematics: A Case Study of Lagrange's Theorem.
Eyob S Demeke, University of New Hampshire
May Chaar*, University of New Hampshire
(1106-L1-624)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Revitalizing Complex Analysis at the Undergraduate Level, I
Room 212B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Russell Howell, Westmont College howell@westmont.edu
Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College
Alan Noell, Oklahoma State University
-
8:00 a.m.
A new complex analysis / algebra / geometry transition to higher mathematics course in development.
Robert Sachs*, George Mason University
(1106-L5-1804) -
8:20 a.m.
Implementing modules - a case study.
Tamas Forgacs*, California State University, Fresno
(1106-L5-1990) -
8:40 a.m.
Unifying PDEs, Linear Algebra, and Complex Analysis.
Eric Sullivan*, Carroll College
(1106-L5-1350) -
9:00 a.m.
Revitalizing Complex Analysis: Three Philosophies (part 1).
Russell W. Howell*, Westmont College
Alan Noell, Oklahoma State University
(1106-L5-2827) -
9:20 a.m.
Revitalizing Complex Analysis: Three Philosophies (part 2).
Alan Noell*, Oklahoma State University
Russell W. Howell, Westmont College
(1106-L5-2867) -
9:40 a.m.
Complex Curve Maps.
Paul Zorn*, St. Olaf College
(1106-L5-1925) -
10:00 a.m.
Using Color Graphs in Complex Analysis.
Lawrence J. Crone*, American University
(1106-L5-167) -
10:20 a.m.
Elementary Geometry and Ptolemy's theorem in a complex analysis course.
Jane M McDougall*, Colorado College
(1106-L5-2905) -
10:40 a.m.
Sprinkling Complex Analysis Across the Undergraduate Curriculum.
Hortensia Soto-Johnson*, University of Northern Colorado
Marki Dittman, University of Northern Colorado
(1106-L5-352)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Statistics
Room 202B, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Bayesian Joinpoint Regression Model for Childhood Brain Cancer Mortality.
Netra P Khanal*, The University of Tampa
(1106-62-1577) -
8:15 a.m.
Asymptotics of Signed-Rank Estimator in Two-phase Linear Model.
Brice Merlin Nguelifack*, Auburn University
(1106-62-410) -
8:30 a.m.
Bathtub and Unimodal Hazard Flexibility Classification of Parametric Lifetime Distributions.
Anh V Nguyen*, Texas Christian University
Dana M Lacey, North Central College
Kahadawala Cooray, Central Michigan University
(1106-62-638) -
8:45 a.m.
A Multiscale Spectral Algorithm for Estimating the Number of Clusters in a Data Set.
Anna V. Little*, Jacksonville University
Alicia Byrd, Jacksonville University
(1106-62-950) -
9:00 a.m.
The beta model for random hypergraphs with a given degree sequence: modelling multi-way interactions in networks.
Despina Stasi*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Kayvan Sadeghi, Carnegie Mellon University
Alessandro Rinaldo, Carnegie Mellon University
Sonja Petrovic, Illinois Institute of Technology
Stephen E. Fienberg, Carnegie Mellon University
(1106-62-2803) -
9:15 a.m.
Measures of Predictor Variable Importance in Logistic Regression: A Comparative Study.
Ranil Weerackoon*, California State University, Long Beach
Dmitry Suvorov, The College of New Jersey
(1106-62-803) -
9:30 a.m.
Approaches to Addressing Overfitting in Averaging Classifiers.
James D Munyon*, Youngstown State University
Rebecca M Thiem, Eastern Kentucky University
(1106-62-652) -
9:45 a.m.
A Bayesian Approach to Sequential Change Point Detection.
Eric Ruggieri*, College of the Holy Cross
Marcus Antonellis, College of the Holy Cross
(1106-62-2060) -
10:00 a.m.
Hotelling Trace Criterion as a Figure of Merit for the Optimization of Chromatogram Alignment.
Edward J Soares, College of the Holy Cross
Gopal R Yalla*, College of the Holy Cross
John B O'Conner, College of the Holy Cross
Kevin A Walsh, College of the Holy Cross
Amber M Hupp, College of the Holy Cross
(1106-62-1994) -
10:15 a.m.
Modeling Cancer Mortality Rates through Differential Equations.
Keshav P. Pokhrel*, Mercyhurst University
Chris P. Tsokos, University of South Florida
(1106-62-1963) -
10:30 a.m.
Decomposing the Chi-Square Goodness-of-Fit Statistic by Hadamard-Like Matrices.
Abbas M Alhakim*, American University of Beirut
(1106-62-2830) -
10:45 a.m.
Determination of the Probability Distribution of strength of a Polymer Fiber Bundle Using Statistical Analysis.
Krishan Agrawal*, Virginia State University
Ronald Moore, Performance Polymers, Honeywell
Eugene Evans, Virginia State University
(1106-62-93)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Room 204A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
8:00 a.m.
Individual student confidence during classroom voting - what can the data tell us?
Ann C. Stewart*, Hood College
(1106-M1-2765) -
8:20 a.m.
Exploring students' preferences and performance in a cooperative mathematics classroom.
Sayonita Ghosh Hajra*, University of Utah
Natalie Hobson, University of Georgia
(1106-M1-2338) -
8:40 a.m.
Attribution, participation, and formative assessment in introductory calculus: A growth model.
Rebecca Anne Dibbs*, Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1106-M1-508) -
9:00 a.m.
Introductory Statistics Students' Development of Reasoning about Variability.
Rachel M Chaphalkar*, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
(1106-M1-2618) -
9:20 a.m.
The Impact of a Flipped Learning Environment on Student Attitudes and Achievement in a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course.
J. Lynn Gieger*, Oglethorpe University
Brian Patterson, Oglethorpe University
C. Rett McBride, Oglethorpe University
(1106-M1-2247) -
9:40 a.m.
Using Journals to Support Student Learning: The Case of an Elementary Number Theory Course.
Hiroko Kawaguchi Warshauer*, Texas State University
Christina Starkey Richardson, Texas State University
Max Leon Warshauer, Texas State University
(1106-M1-1582) -
10:00 a.m.
Engaging students using temperament profiles: Using ROMP to increase student success in first and second year STEM courses.
Shelly M McGee*, Our Lady of the Lake University
Jess A White-Phillip, Our Lady of the Lake University
(1106-M1-1079) -
10:20 a.m.
Encouraging a "Growth Mindset" in Our Mathematics Courses.
Mike Pinter*, Belmont University
(1106-M1-66) -
10:40 a.m.
Student Use of Example Generation in a Calculus Course: Implementation and Student Attitudes.
Elaine Rumsey Wagner*, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Susan Marla Orme, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Heidi Jean Turner, Brigham Young University-Idaho
(1106-M1-1378)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Topology and Manifolds, I
Room 101B, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Almost Homotopies and Intrinsic Flat Convergence.
Zahra Sinaei*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Christina Sormani, CUNY Graduate Center
(1106-54-312) -
8:15 a.m.
Partial Metric Spaces: Representation and Classification.
Shaun G. Benvie*, University of Connecticut
Owen S. Hill, College of William & Mary
Elizabeth T. Brown, James Madison University
(1106-54-642) -
8:30 a.m.
Metrics on CAT(0) Boundaries.
Molly A Moran*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1106-54-1093) -
8:45 a.m.
Homological stability of diffeomorphim groups made discrete.
Sam Nariman*, Stanford
(1106-55-480) -
9:00 a.m.
A Finite Set of Generators for the Arc Algebra.
Dylan Peifer, Cornell University
Martin D. Bobb*, University of Texas at Austin
Helen Wong, Carleton College
Stephen Kennedy, Carleton College
(1106-54-2766) -
9:15 a.m.
Intersection numbers on moduli spaces of curves through topological recursion.
Ayman Mohammad Almomany*, Central Michigan Univercity
Brad Safnuk, Central Michgin Univercity
(1106-55-2718) -
9:30 a.m.
Abelian Arrangements.
Christin Bibby*, University of Oregon
(1106-55-1792) -
9:45 a.m.
Homotopy transfer is a simple consequence of the Goldman-Millson Theorem.
Christopher L Rogers*, Institut für Mathematik und Informatik, Universität Greifswald
(1106-55-2246) -
10:00 a.m.
Circle subgroups of compact Lie groups.
Jeffrey D. Carlson*, Tufts University
(1106-55-2823) -
10:15 a.m.
Recognizing nullhomotopic maps between the classifying spaces of Kac-Moody groups.
John D. Foley*, University of Copenhagen
(1106-55-2273) -
10:30 a.m.
Index Theory in a Paschian Geometry.
Marian F Anton, Central Connecticut State University
Kim-Vui H. Duong*, Central Connecticut State University
(1106-55-2330)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
Room 202A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Evelyn Lunasin, United States Naval Academy lunasin@usna.edu
Edriss S. Titi, University of California, Irvine titi@math.tamu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Lagrangian-Eulerian methods for uniqueness in hydrodynamic systems.
Peter Constantin*, Princeton University
(1106-35-952) -
8:30 a.m.
Fluid-Composite Structure Interaction.
Suncica Canic*, University of Houston
Boris Muha, University of Zagreb
Martina Bukac, Notre Dame University
(1106-35-845) -
9:00 a.m.
Approximation by continuous finite elements of invariant sets of hyperbolic systems.
Jean-Luc Guermond*, Texas A&M
(1106-65-789) -
9:30 a.m.
Some results on singular transport equations.
Tarek M Elgindi*, Princeton University
(1106-35-658) -
10:00 a.m.
A New Data Assimilation Algorithm for the 2D Navier-Stokes equations and the 3D $\alpha$-Models of Turbulence.
Aseel Farhat*, Indiana University Bloomington
Evelyn Lunasin, The United States Naval Academy
Edriss Titi, The Weizmann Institute of Science and Texas A&M University
(1106-76-1652) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Stability of the Diffusive Carr-Penrose Model.
Joseph Conlon, University of Michigan
Michael Dabkowski*, University of Michigan
Jingchen Wu, University of Michigan
(1106-35-1709)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Room 217D, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Committee on Professional Development Workshops: NSF Funding Opportunities for the Learning and Teaching of the Mathematical Sciences, Part I
Undergraduate/graduate education programs; workforce; and broadening participation (DUE, DGE, DMS, HRD).
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, National Science Foundation
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, National Science Foundation
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, National Science Foundation -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics, I
Room 208, Convention Center
-
8:15 a.m.
Artin Group Presentations Arising from Cluster Algebras.
Hailee Peck*, Millikin University
David Hemminger, Duke University
Jacob Haley, University of Notre Dame
Aaron Landesman, Harvard University
(1106-05-786) -
8:30 a.m.
Representations of generalized Weyl algebras arising from non-commutative cluster structures.
Ibrahim A Saleh*, University of Wisconsin Colleges
(1106-05-1167) -
8:45 a.m.
T-Path Formula and Atomic Bases for Cluster Algebras of Type D.
Emily Gunawan*, University of Minnesota
Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota
(1106-05-1879) -
9:00 a.m.
On the structure of Specht modules in the principal block of $F\Sigma_{3p}$.
Michael Anthony Rosas*, SUNY, the University at Buffalo
(1106-05-2101) -
9:15 a.m.
Generic Representation Theory of the Unipotent Upper Triangular Groups.
Michael N Crumley*, University of Findlay
(1106-05-2507) -
9:30 a.m.
Tridiagonal pairs of $q$-Racah type and the quantum group $U_q(\mathfrak{sl}_2)$.
Sarah R Bockting-Conrad*, Oberlin College
(1106-05-2515) -
9:45 a.m.
Cyclic Factorial Schur Polynomials and Geometry.
Elizabeth Beazley, Haverford College
Anna Bertiger*, University of Waterloo
Kaisa Taipale, University of Minnesota
(1106-05-2553) -
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorial evaluation of Hecke algebra characters.
Samuel Clearman*, Lehigh University
(1106-05-2745) -
10:15 a.m.
Sub-neofields of finite D-neofields.
Scott Lacy*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1106-05-2397) -
10:30 a.m.
Stasinski and Voll's Hyperoctahedral Group Conjecture.
Aaron Landesman*, Harvard University
(1106-05-785) -
10:45 a.m.
Value sets of functions with finite domain, with applications to planar functions.
Steven Michael Senger*, Missouri State University
(1106-05-2547)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, I
Room 102A, Convention Center
-
8:15 a.m.
Computational Modeling of Murine GL261 Brain Tumors.
Barrett J. Anderies*, Arizona State University
Eric J. Kostelich, Arizona State University
(1106-92-1772) -
8:30 a.m.
Integrate-and-Fire Model of Insect Olfaction.
Pamela B Fuller*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gregor Kovacic, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
David Cai, Courant Institute
(1106-92-720) -
8:45 a.m.
Combinatorics of Linked Systems of Quartets.
Emili Moan*, Winthrop University
Joseph Rusinko, Winthrop University
(1106-92-2534) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Computing Cophylogenetic Invariants.
Heather Gronewald*, Southwestern University
(1106-92-1907) -
9:15 a.m.
Statistical tests for genetic associations in populations with three-way admixture.
Abra Brisbin*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Michelle Pflughoeft, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Harrison Reeder, Carleton College
Samir Rachid, Carleton College
Aleksandra Mandic, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Andrew Boyd, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Guoxi Lei, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1106-92-1244) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling RNA.
Elizabeth Drellich, Smith College
Sarah Karr, Smith College
Sydney Ness, Smith College
Pamela Badian-Pessot*, Smith College
(1106-92-2456) -
9:45 a.m.
Mathematical RNA Biology: Graph Theory Approaches for RNA Structure Modeling and Prediction.
Namhee Kim*, New York University
Tamar Schlick, New York University
(1106-92-2603) -
10:00 a.m.
A preliminary model of phosphorylation states of endothelial nitric oxide synthase.
Lake Ritter*, Southern Polytechnic State University
(1106-92-1205) -
10:15 a.m.
A fast ADI algorithm for nonlinear Poisson equation in heterogeneous dielectric media.
Wufeng Tian*, Broward College
Shan Zhao, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
(1106-92-2452) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling Follicle Wave Dynamics in the Menstrual Cycle.
Nicole M Panza*, North Carolina State University
James Selgrade, North Carolina State University
(1106-92-1257) -
10:45 a.m.
DNA Hairpin Simulation using the Peyrard-Bishop Model.
Erin Boggess*, Simpson College
Kyle Jensen, Simpson College
(1106-92-2428)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:20 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Humor and Teaching Mathematics, I
Room 210A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College skilic-bahi@colby-sawyer.edu
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Debra Borkovitz, Wheelock College
-
8:20 a.m.
True Nature to Advantage Dressed.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1106-E5-1710) -
8:40 a.m.
Clowning around with mathematical ideas.
Tim Chartier*, Davidson College
(1106-E5-1364) -
9:00 a.m.
Jive Talkin', Math Walkin'.
Randall E Cone*, Virginia Military Institute
(1106-E5-1580) -
9:20 a.m.
Unrealistic Word Problems, and Other Stupid Math jokes or Take My Dept Chair $ ... $ Please.
Leigh Atkinson*, University of North Carolina - Asheville
(1106-E5-1454) -
9:40 a.m.
Research, Resources, and Recommendations for Using Humor/Fun in College Mathematics/Statistics Courses: Lessons Learned from Survey Research and NSF-funded Randomized Experiments and a Case Study.
Lawrence M. Lesser*, The University of Texas at El Paso
John Weber, Georgia Perimeter College
(1106-E5-1292) -
10:00 a.m.
The Art of Themed Exams.
Janine E Janoski*, King's College
(1106-E5-2028) -
10:20 a.m.
Comic strips as semi-authentic applied problems.
Dawn Archey*, University of Detroit Mercy
(1106-E5-1788) -
10:40 a.m.
The Class Joke Contest: Encouraging Creativity and Improving Attendance.
John C. Wierman*, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-E5-97)
-
8:20 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:20 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
Room 213B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
8:20 a.m.
Aesthetics and motivating principles: comparing mathematical art to contemporary art.
Sarah Stengle*, St. Paul, MN
Rebekah Dupont, Augsburg College
(1106-H1-2332) -
8:40 a.m.
Mathematics in the works of Dorothea Rockburne.
David Peifer*, UNC Asheville
(1106-H1-1703) -
9:00 a.m.
Using Audio Segments to Present Math-Music Connections.
Craig M. Johnson*, Marywood University
(1106-H1-1816) -
9:20 a.m.
Addressing the Contested Authorship of CM Eddy's "The Loved Dead" using Stylometry.
Daniel M Look*, St. Lawrence University
(1106-H1-425) -
9:40 a.m.
Creating Rhythm and Repetition In Algorithmic Images Using Non-Dihedral Elements of $S_4$.
Robert M Spann*, Washington, DC
(1106-H1-1655) -
10:00 a.m.
Perchance to Dream: The Mathematics of Hamlet.
Randall E Cone*, Virginia Military Institute
(1106-H1-1796) -
10:20 a.m.
Connections between Indian Classical Music and Mathematics.
Srividhya Balaji*, Pittsburg State University
(1106-H1-1850) -
10:40 a.m.
Dancing Deformations.
Karl H Schaffer*, De Anza College
(1106-H1-1256)
-
8:20 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Ballroom A, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Introduction to process-oriented, guided-inquiry learning (POGIL) in mathematics courses
Room 206A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Catherine Beneteau, University of South Florida
Zdeñka Guadarrama, Rockhurst University
Jill E. Guerra, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
Laurie Lenz, Marymount University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #14: Part A
Teaching statistics using R and RStudio.
Room 206B, Convention Center
Presenters:
Randall Pruim, Calvin College
Nicholas Horton, Amherst College -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
Two visual topics using undergraduate complex analysis.
Room 207A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Mike Brilleslyper, U S. Air Force Academy
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS Directors of Graduate Studies
Room 217C, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
Bridge Hall, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
MAA Committee on Minority Participation in Mathematics-AMS-SIAM Freeman A. Hrabowski, Sylvester James Gates, and Richard A. Tapia Lecture Series
Room 214C, Convention Center
Chairs:
Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Arizona State University
Lloyd Douglas, Chair, MAA Committee on Minority Participation in Mathematics
-
9:30 a.m.
Advances in Computational Modeling of Microorganism Motility.
Ricardo Cortez*, Tulane University
(1106-A0-168) -
10:10 a.m.
Mathematical models of tumor vessel formation and targeted therapies that attack the vascular supply.
Trachette Jackson*, University of Michigan
(1106-A0-171)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Department Liaisons Meeting
Lone Star Ballroom, Salons AB, Grand Hyatt San Antonio -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics Education and SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the Web Panel Discussion
MOOCs and me: Massive online materials for my students.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
John Travis, Mississippi College
Panelists:
Jim Fowler, Ohio State University
Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Wesleyan University
Tom Morley, Georgia Tech University
Grace Lyo, Stanford University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Committee on Professional Development Workshops: NSF Funding Opportunities for the Learning and Teaching of the Mathematical Sciences, Part II
The K--16 continuum: Learning science and research and pre- and in-service teachers (DUE/DRL).
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, National Science Foundation
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, National Science Foundation
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, National Science Foundation -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Outreach
Room 216A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
The Regional Dinner Meeting: An Opportunity for Outreach, Interaction, and Learning.
Sarah L. Mabrouk*, Framingham State University
(1106-VH-2154) -
10:15 a.m.
Games Teachers Play: Games as the vehicle for bringing deep mathematical thinking into PreK -- 12 classrooms.
Polina D Sabinin*, Bridgewater State University
(1106-VH-2121) -
10:30 a.m.
University of Illinois and Urbana High School outreach collaboration to enhance student success in high school mathematics and improve the transition to college-level mathematics.
Alison Ahlgren Reddy*, University of Illinois
(1106-VH-951) -
10:45 a.m.
Texas A&M Summer Educational Enrichment in Math (SEE-Math): Doing not Lecturing.
Philip B Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
(1106-VH-2214) -
11:00 a.m.
Texas A&M Math Circle.
Frank Sottile*, Texas A&M University
(1106-VH-1153)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Random orderings and unique ergodicity of automorphism groups.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Omer Angel, University of British Columbia
Alexander Kechris, California Institute of Technology
Russell Lyons*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1106-37-22) -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Combinatorial designs, finite geometries, and beating the lottery.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Jordan S. Ellenberg*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1106-00-2162) -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall C, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures, Lecture I
Algebraic topology: new and old directions.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Michael J. Hopkins*, Harvard University
(1106-55-1707) -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Dispelling obesity myths through mathematical modeling.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Diana L. Thomas*, Montclair State University
(1106-A0-15) -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Accelerated Advances in Multiobjective Optimal Control Problems and Mathematical Programming Based on Generalized Invexity Frameworks, I
Room 008B, Convention Center
Organizers:
N. J. Huang, Sichuan University
R. N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
Ram Verma, Texas State University verma99@msn.com
Alexander Zaslavski, Israel Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Generalized Hybrid Invexities with Second-Order Parametric Optimality Criteria for Discrete Minmax Fractional Programming.
R. N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
Ram U. Verma, Texas State University
(1106-90-187) -
2:45 p.m.
Complete Fractional Monotone Approximation.
George Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1106-41-56) -
3:15 p.m.
Weighted low-rank matrix approximation: a new algorithm based on optimization.
Xin Li*, University of Central Florida
Aritra Dutta, University of Central Florida
(1106-41-1081) -
3:45 p.m.
An Extension of a Result of Golub, Hoffman and Stewart.
Aritra Dutta*, University of Central Florida
Xin Li, University of Central Florida
(1106-41-1084) -
4:15 p.m.
Some Sufficient Efficiency Conditions in Semiinfinite Multiobjective Fractional Programming Based on Exponential Type Invexities.
Ram U. Verma, Texas State University-San Marcos
Youngsoo Seol*, Texas State University-San Marcos
(1106-90-183) -
4:45 p.m.
Pricing Multi-Asset American Options with Regime-Switching by Exponential Time Differencing Schemes.
Paul Eloe*, University of Dayton
Yuchen Zhou, Nanhua Futures, Co., Ltd.
(1106-65-381) -
5:15 p.m.
Looking for an Optimal Unistochastic Preimage.
Aaron Carl Smith*, University of Central Florida
(1106-49-222) -
5:45 p.m.
Local convergence for an improved Jarratt-type method in anach space.
Ioannis Konstantinos Argyros*, Cameron University
Daniel González, Escuela Politécnica Nacional
(1106-65-282)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applications of Dynamical Systems to Biological Models, II
Room 006C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Yu Jin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln yjin6@unl.edu
Xiang-Sheng Wang, Southeast Missouri State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Feedback control methods for population management.
Richard L Rebarber*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Chris Guiver, University of Exeter, Penryn Campus, Cornwall
Stuart Townley, University of Exeter, Penryn Campus, Cornwall
Hartmut Logemann, University of Bath
David Hodgson, University of Exeter, Penryn Campus, Cornwall
Adam Bill, University of Bath
Brigitte Tenhumberg, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1106-92-1988) -
2:45 p.m.
Towards a persistence theory for sexually reproducing structured populations.
Horst R Thieme*, Arizona State University
Wen Jin, Seattle , Washington
(1106-92-568) -
3:15 p.m.
Gierer--Meinhardt system with activator production saturation and gene expression time delays.
Shanshan Chen, Harbin Institute of Technology at Weihai
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
(1106-92-847) -
3:45 p.m.
A spatial model for populations with expanding and contracting habitats.
Ying Zhou*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
Bill Fagan, Department of Biology, University of Maryland
(1106-39-807) -
4:15 p.m.
Homing Fidelity and Reproductive Rate for Migratory Populations.
Qihua Huang*, University of Alberta
Mark A, Lewis, University of Alberta
(1106-39-272) -
4:45 p.m.
Sensitivity of the dynamics of the general Rosenzweig-MacArthur model to the mathematical form of the functional response: a bifurcation theory approach.
Gunog Seo*, Colgate University
Gail S.K. Wolkowicz, McMaster University
(1106-92-2256) -
5:15 p.m.
Population persistence in stochastic river networks.
Kurt E. Anderson, University of California, Riverside
Scott Manifold, University of California, Riverside
Jonathan Sarhad*, University of California, Riverside
(1106-92-1695) -
5:45 p.m.
Population persistence in temporally varying river environments.
Yu Jin*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jon Jacobsen, Harvey Mudd College
Mark A. Lewis, University of Alberta
(1106-92-1649)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Classical Dynamical Systems, I
Room 006D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Lennard Bakker, Brigham Young University bakker@math.byu.edu
Skyler C. Simmons, Brigham Young University
-
2:15 p.m.
Family of Orbits in the Newtonian 3-Body Problem.
Elizabeth Zollinger*, St. Joseph's College
(1106-70-1562) -
2:45 p.m.
Variational method with SPBC and periodic solutions in N-body problems.
Zhifu Xie*, Virginia State University
Tiancheng Ouyang, Brigham Young University
(1106-37-460) -
3:15 p.m.
Stability analysis and bifurcations of the Hip-Hop orbit and beyond.
Pietro-Luciano Buono*, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Daniel C. Offin, Queen's University
Mark Lewis, Queen's University
Mitchell Kovacic, Simon Fraser University
(1106-34-867) -
3:45 p.m.
Transport orbits in an equilateral restricted four--body problem.
Martha Alvarez-Ramirez*, Departamento de Matematicas. UAM-Iztapalapa.
(1106-70-1836) -
4:15 p.m.
$N$-body problems and fluids mechanics.
Cristina Stoica*, Wlifrid Laurier University, Waterloo, Canada
(1106-70-1041) -
4:45 p.m.
Open sets of diffeomorphisms with trivial centralizer in the $C^1$ topology.
Lennard Bakker*, Brigham Young University
Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University
(1106-37-644) -
5:15 p.m.
Periodic orbits in spaces of constant negative curvature.
Ernesto Perez-Chavela*, UAM-Iztapalapa, Department of Mathematics
Luis Garcia-Naranjo, IIMAS, UNAM, Mexico
Juan Carlos Marrero, Universidad de La Laguna, Spain
(1106-70-526) -
5:45 p.m.
Canonical Transformations of Null Forms.
Walter Craig, McMaster University, Fields Institute
Amanda French*, McMaster University
Chi-Ru Yang, McMaster University
(1106-35-2142)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Room 007B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Steven Miller, Williams College
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
On a second order nonlinear discrete multipoint eigenvalue problem.
Johnny Henderson*, Baylor University
Rodica Luca, Gh. Asachi Technical University
(1106-39-83) -
2:45 p.m.
Stability of difference equation formulations of Gordon-Schaefer-Munro and analogous harvesting equations.
Harold M Hastings*, Bard College at Simon's Rock and Hofstra University
Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-39-2800) -
3:15 p.m.
Dynamics of a nonlinear discontinuous difference equation.
Raegan Higgins, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
Candace M Kent, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Vlajko L Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA
Yevgeniy Kostrov, Xavier University of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA
(1106-39-435) -
3:45 p.m.
Piecewise-Defined Difference Equations: Open Problem.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1106-39-529) -
4:15 p.m.
Convergence Results for the Class of Periodic Left Nested Radicals.
Chris D. Lynd*, Bloomsburg University
Devyn A. Lesher, Bloomsburg University
(1106-00-774) -
4:45 p.m.
From Fibonacci Quilts to Benford's Law through Zeckendorf Decompositions.
Steven J Miller*, Williams College
(1106-11-641) -
5:15 p.m.
Boundary value problems for a self-adjoint Caputo nabla fractional equation.
Allan C Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-39-361) -
5:45 p.m.
Exact Finite Difference Schemes for the Cauchy-Euler Equation: Application to the Black-Sholes Equation.
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University Physics
(1106-39-363)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, I
Room 008A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Brian K. Miceli, Trinity University
Jay Pantone, University of Florida jaypantone@ufl.edu
Vince Vatter, University of Florida
-
2:15 p.m.
Collatz meets Fibonacci.
Michael Albert*, Department of Computer Science, University of Otago (NZ)
Bjarki Gudmundsson, School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University
Henning Ulfarsson, School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University
(1106-05-370) -
2:45 p.m.
Binomial coefficients, rational Catalan numbers, and their $q$-analogues.
Nicholas A. Loehr*, Virginia Tech and USNA
Drew Armstrong, University of Miami
Gregory S. Warrington, University of Vermont
(1106-05-348) -
3:15 p.m.
Patterns in Random Walks.
Sergi Elizalde, Dartmouth College
Megan Martinez*, Dartmouth College
(1106-05-871) -
3:45 p.m.
$\mu$ patterns in $n$-cycles.
Sergey Kitaev, University of Strathclyde
Miles Jones, Universidad de Talca
Jeffrey B. Remmel*, University of California, San Diego
(1106-05-918) -
4:15 p.m.
Another (more refined) look at the Wilf-equivlance of certain length 4 pattern.
Jonathan S. Bloom*, Rutgers University
Alex Burstein, Howard University
(1106-05-1123) -
4:45 p.m.
Frequency of factors in reduced words.
Bridget Eileen Tenner*, DePaul University
(1106-05-415) -
5:15 p.m.
Combinatorial Proofs of Fibonomial Identities.
Arthur T Benjamin*, Harvey Mudd College
Elizabeth Reiland, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-05-637) -
5:45 p.m.
Open problems for Catalan number analogues.
Bruce E Sagan*, Michigan State University
(1106-03-202)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Factorization Theory and Its Applications, II
Room 007D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicholas Baeth, University of Central Missouri baeth@ucmo.edu
Scott Chapman, Sam Houston State University
Jim Coykendall, Clemson University
Alfred Geroldinger, Karl Franzens University
-
2:15 p.m.
On conductor ideals.
Andreas Reinhart*, Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz
(1106-13-1319) -
2:45 p.m.
The Set of Elasticities in Numerical Monoids.
Thomas Barron, University of Kentucky
Christopher ONeill*, Texas A&M University
Roberto Pelayo, University of Hawaii Hilo
(1106-08-466) -
3:15 p.m.
The Realization Problem for Delta Sets of Numerical Semigroups.
Nathan Kaplan*, Yale University
Stefan Colton, Hunter College High School
(1106-20-1738) -
3:45 p.m.
Arithmetic of Numerical Semigroups on Compound Sequences.
Christopher O'Neill, Texas A&M University
Vadim Ponomarenko*, San Diego State University
Claire Spychalla, Taylor University
(1106-20-569) -
4:15 p.m.
On Sets of Lengths in Krull Monoids.
Alfred Geroldinger, University of Graz
David J. Grynkiewicz*, University of Memphis
Pingzhi Yuan, South China Normal University
(1106-11-612) -
4:45 p.m.
When is the sum of two sets of lengths a set of lengths?
Wolfgang A. Schmid*, LAGA, University Paris 8
(1106-11-1023) -
5:15 p.m.
On the structure of sets of lengths in $\eta$-systems.
Salvatore Tringali*, Texas A&M University at Qatar
(1106-05-2040) -
5:45 p.m.
New Developments for the Plus-Minus Davenport Constant.
Paul Baginski*, Fairfield University
Abraham Bekele, University of Colorado, Denver
Katie Lynn Rosenberg, Austin Peay State University
Benjamin Wright, Providence College
(1106-20-1598)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamics, II
Room 214D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Robert G. Niemeyer, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque niemeyer@math.unm.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Old Wine in Fractal Bottles.
Michael F. Barnsley*, Mathematical Sciences Institute, Australian National University
(1106-AA-1665) -
2:45 p.m.
A totally disconnected thread: some p-adic fractals.
William C Abram, Hillsdale College
Jeffrey C Lagarias*, University of Michigan
(1106-AA-497) -
3:15 p.m.
Nontrivial paths of the T-fractal billiard in rational and irrational directions.
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Robert G. Niemeyer*, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
(1106-AA-818) -
3:45 p.m.
Quasicrystal Myths.
Marjorie Wikler Senechal*, Smith College
(1106-AA-805) -
4:15 p.m.
New canonical renormalization for polynomials.
Ricardo G Perez-Marco*, CNRS-Université Paris XIII (France)
(1106-AA-1055) -
4:45 p.m.
On the measure of the Feigenbaum Julia set.
Scott Sutherland*, Stony Brook University
(1106-AA-2384) -
5:15 p.m.
The largest dimension of sets on which Brownian motion is monotone.
Richard Balka, University of Washington
Yuval Peres*, Microsoft Research
(1106-AA-1809) -
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Fractal transition in melt ponds and dynamics of the climate system.
Ivan Sudakov*, University of Utah
(1106-AA-2764)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Frames and Their Applications, II
Room 007A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Radu Balan, University of Maryland, College Park
Kasso A. Okoudjou, University of Maryland kasso@math.umd.edu
Rachel Ward, University of Texas, Austin
-
2:15 p.m.
Data-driven frames: Non-asymptotic bounds for Geometric Multiresolution Analysis.
Mauro Maggioni, Duke University, Departments of Mathematics, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Computer Science
Stanislav Minsker, Duke University
Nate Strawn*, Duke University
(1106-62-1135) -
2:45 p.m.
Recovery of signals with sparse frame expansions.
Simon Foucart*, University of Georgia
(1106-65-2409) -
3:15 p.m.
Linear Independence of Time-Frequency Shifts of Functions with Decay.
Darrin Speegle*, Saint Louis University
(1106-42-1716) -
3:45 p.m.
Sparse shearlet representations and applications to fluorescent image analysis of neuronal cultures.
Demetrio Labate*, University of Houston
(1106-42-1274) -
4:15 p.m.
Quantization of compressed sensing measurements:exponential accuracy.
Ozgur Yilmaz*, University of British Columbia
(1106-41-1260) -
4:45 p.m.
Random encoding of quantized compressed sensing measurements.
Rayan Saab*, University of California San Diego
Rongrong Wang, The University of British Columbia
Ozgur Yilmaz, The University of British Columbia
(1106-41-2170) -
5:15 p.m.
Distributed noise-shaping and beta encoding for general sampling systems.
Sinan Gunturk*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
Evan Chou, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
(1106-94-1968) -
5:45 p.m.
Model-based Sketching and Recovery with Expanders.
Bubacarr Bah*, Institute of Computational Engineering and Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
Luca Baldassarre, Laboratory for Information and Inference Systems, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Volkan Cevher, Laboratory for Information and Inference Systems, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(1106-65-1222)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Groups, Algorithms, and Cryptography, I
Room 002, Convention Center
Organizers:
Bren Cavallo, City University of New York Graduate Center
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Tarski numbers of groups.
Mark Sapir*, Vanderbilt University
(1106-20-1667) -
2:45 p.m.
Navigating the Cayley graph of $SL_2(F_p)$ and applications to hashing.
Lisa Bromberg, Graduate Center, City University of New York
Vladimir Shpilrain*, The City College of New York
Alina Vdovina, University of Newcastle
(1106-20-1069) -
3:15 p.m.
Knapsack problems for nilpotent groups.
Markus Lohrey*, University of Siegen
(1106-20-1161) -
3:45 p.m.
Ergodic decomposition of group actions on rooted trees.
Rostislav I Grigorchuk*, Texas A&M University
Dmytro M Savchuk, University of South Florida
(1106-20-318) -
4:15 p.m.
Ordering trees, free groups, and free products.
Zoran Sunic*, Texas A&M University
(1106-20-1163) -
4:45 p.m.
Conjugacy in Baumslag's group, generic case complexity, and division in power circuits.
Volker Diekert*, University of Stuttgart, Germany
(1106-20-890) -
5:15 p.m.
Orbit automata as a new tool to attack finiteness problem for automaton groups.
Dmytro M Savchuk*, University of South Florida
Ines Klimann, Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7
Matthieu Picantin, Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7
(1106-20-1520) -
5:45 p.m.
Public-Key Exchange Using Extensions by Endomorphisms and Matrices over a Galois Field.
Delaram Kahrobaei*, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology
Ha T. Lam, CUNY Graduate Center and Infosheild
Vladimir Shpilrain, City College and CUNY Graduate Center
(1106-00-2088)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II (in memory of Ivor Grattan-Guinness, 1941-2014)
Room 005, Convention Center
Organizers:
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Patti Hunter, Westmont College
Deborah Kent, Drake University
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
The history and philosophy of mathematics for information engineering.
Chris C Bissell*, Open University, UK
(1106-01-563) -
2:45 p.m.
Polemics in public: controversies around the principle of duality in early nineteenth century geometry.
Jemma Lorenat*, Simon Fraser University, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
(1106-01-1479) -
3:15 p.m.
Communicating mathematics in the late 19th and early 20th centuries: aims, strategies, messages, politics.
Laura E Turner*, State University of New York at New Paltz
(1106-01-2389) -
3:45 p.m.
How drawings sprang up in a particular field of celestial mechanics.
Tatiana Roque*, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
(1106-01-1776) -
4:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion on Mathematical Communication. -
4:45 p.m.
Benjamin Finkel and the Ohio Normal University Herald.
J. J. Tattersall*, Providence College
(1106-01-499) -
5:15 p.m.
Gaston Darboux: monster-maker par excellence.
Janet Heine Barnett*, Colorado State University - Pueblo
(1106-01-770) -
5:45 p.m.
A Hard(y) Integral.
William Dunham*, University of Pennsylvania
(1106-01-175)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #15: Part A
How to run a successful math circle.
Room 207A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Amanda Katharine Serenevy, Riverbend Community Math Center
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Paul Zeitz, University of San Francisco -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Humanistic mathematics.
Room 206B, Convention Center
Presenters:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Eric Marland, Appalachian State University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Inequalities and Quantitative Approximation, I
Room 006B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Feng Dai, University of Alberta fdai@ualberta.ca
Mourad E. H. Ismail, University of Central Florida
-
2:15 p.m.
Applications of Hermitian Ordering and Spectral Theory to Operator and Matrix Inequalities.
M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Central Florida
(1106-47-2863) -
2:45 p.m.
Weighted Hardy and Rellich type inequalities on complete Riemannian manifolds.
Ismail Kombe*, Istanbul Commerce University
(1106-58-1947) -
3:15 p.m.
From Discrete to Analytic Inequality.
Fred Halpern*, Dallas, Texas
(1106-26-1604) -
3:45 p.m.
Quantitative Approximation by Fractional Generalized Discrete Singular Operators.
George Anastassiou, University of Memphis
Merve Kester*, University of Memphis
(1106-41-55) -
4:15 p.m.
On the Modulus of the Grötzsch Ring.
Horst Alzer, Waldbröl, Germany
Kendall Richards*, Southwestern University
(1106-33-1568) -
4:45 p.m.
A Sharp Inequality for Taylor Coefficients in Fock Spaces.
William E Gryc*, Muhlenberg College
Todd Kemp, University of California, San Diego
(1106-46-337)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Mathematical Techniques for Signature Discovery
Room 217B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Emilie Hogan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Emilie.Hogan@pnnl.gov
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
-
2:15 p.m.
A Mathematical View of Signature Discovery for Classification Systems.
Mark E. Oxley*, Air Force Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering and Management, Dept of Mathematics and Statistics
(1106-AE-1465) -
2:45 p.m.
Mathematical Formulation of "Fuzzy" Problems for Signature Discovery.
Jennifer B. Webster*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Zoe N. Gastelum, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1106-AE-1226) -
3:15 p.m.
The Topology of Biological Swarms.
Lori Beth Ziegelmeier*, Macalester College
Chad Topaz, Macalester College
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
(1106-AE-2398) -
3:45 p.m.
Break. -
4:15 p.m.
Intra-Category Image Classification using Texture and Shape Features.
Elizabeth Jurrus*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
P. Thomas Fletcher, University of Utah
Eleanor Wong, University of Utah
Andrew Stevens, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Yannun Sun, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Michael S Hughes, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1106-AE-2852) -
4:45 p.m.
Dictionary learning for automatic feature extraction in signature discovery.
Andrew Stevens*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1106-AE-2650) -
5:15 p.m.
The Application of Signature Models to Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Research.
Nathaniel Beagley*, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
(1106-AE-1326)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Model Theory and Applications, II
Room 006A, Convention Center
Organizers:
David Marker, University of Illinois at Chicago marker@uic.edu
Sergei Starchenko, University of Notre Dame
Carol Wood, Wesleyan University
-
2:15 p.m.
Complicated strongly minimal sets from the $j$-function.
James Freitag, University of California, Berkeley
Thomas Scanlon*, University of California, Berkeley
(1106-03-1412) -
3:15 p.m.
The unimodularity conjecture in $DCF_0$.
Joel Nagloo*, Graduate Center, City University of New York
(1106-03-1462) -
3:45 p.m.
Differential fields with free operators.
Omar León Sánchez*, McMaster University
(1106-03-257) -
4:15 p.m.
Definable Metric Spaces and Definable Equivalence Relations.
Erik Walsberg*, UCLA
(1106-03-934) -
4:45 p.m.
Geometric measures on definable sets in o-minimal structures.
Jana Marikova*, Western Illinois University
Masahiro Shiota, Nagoya University
(1106-03-1823) -
5:15 p.m.
Model theory of transseries.
Lou van den Dries*, Dept. of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1106-12-1070)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Applications: A Tribute to Richard V. Kadison, II
Room 001A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Robert S. Doran, Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Efton Park, Texas Christian University
-
2:15 p.m.
Topology of natural numbers and entropy of arithmetic functions.
Liming Ge*, Chinese Academy of Sciences/Univ of New Hamphsire
(1106-46-790) -
2:45 p.m.
Operator algebras, operator spaces and categories of representations.
Nigel Higson*, Penn State University
(1106-46-475) -
3:15 p.m.
Proper actions and coactions.
Magnus B Landstad*, NTNU, Norway
(1106-46-1024) -
3:45 p.m.
Operator-valued measures, dilations and frame theory.
David R. Larson*, Texas A&M University
Deguang Han, University of Central Florida
Bei Liu, Tianjin University of Technology
Rui Liu, Nankai University and Texas A&M University
(1106-47-1301) -
4:15 p.m.
Projective multiresolution structures for direct limits of $C^{\ast}$-algebras.
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1106-46-1143) -
4:45 p.m.
Towards a good cohomology theory for II$_1$ factors.
Sorin Popa*, UCLA
(1106-46-1072) -
5:15 p.m.
Spectral triples for subshifts.
Antoine Julien, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Ian F. Putnam*, University of Victoria
(1106-47-877) -
5:45 p.m.
Matricial bridges for "matrix algebras converge to the sphere".
Marc A Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
(1106-46-323)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Partitions, q-Series, and Modular Forms, I
Room 003, Convention Center
Organizers:
Atul Dixit, Tulane University
Tim Huber, University of Texas-Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
Amita Malik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ae Ja Yee, Pennsylvania State University
-
2:15 p.m.
A multi-dimensional extension of Sylvester's identity.
Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
(1106-11-385) -
2:45 p.m.
Multiplicative properties of the number of $k$-regular partitions.
Olivia Beckwith*, Emory University
Christine Bessenrodt, Leibniz University Hannover
(1106-11-816) -
3:15 p.m.
Parity results for t-core partitions.
Amita Malik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1106-11-2807) -
3:45 p.m.
On some implications of 1907 Hurwitz formula.
Alexander Berkovich*, University of Florida
(1106-11-1384) -
4:15 p.m.
Arithmetic Properties of Andrews' Singular Overpartitions.
James A Sellers*, Penn State University
(1106-11-341) -
4:45 p.m.
A formula for the partition function that "counts".
Andrew V. Sills*, Georgia Southern University
Yuriy Choliy, Rutgers University
(1106-05-552) -
5:15 p.m.
Asymptotic behavior of distinct parts partitions without sequences.
Karl Mahlburg*, Louisiana State University
(1106-11-2816) -
5:45 p.m.
A Supercrank for $P(n,3)$ modulo Primes of the form $6j-1$.
Brandt Kronholm*, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
Felix Breuer, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
Dennis Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine, California
(1106-11-1748)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Probability and Applications, I
Room 001B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Rick Kenyon, Brown University
Russell Lyons, Indiana University, Bloomington rdlyons@indiana.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Randomize to optimize: a brief excursion in the uses of randomness in numerical line algebra algorithms.
Ioana Dumitriu*, University of Washington
James Demmel, University of California, Berkeley
Olga Holtz, University of California, Berkeley
Grey Ballard, University of California, Berkeley
Chris Melgaard, University of California, Berkeley
(1106-60-2640) -
3:15 p.m.
Area-one rectangulations.
Aaron Abrams, Washington and Lee University
Richard Kenyon*, Brown University
(1106-60-718) -
4:15 p.m.
A threshold for reconstruction in stochastic block models.
Elchanan Mossel, University of Pennsylvania, and University of California, Berkeley
Joseph Neeman*, University of Texas, Austin
Allan Sly, University of California, Berkeley
(1106-60-527) -
5:15 p.m.
Asymptotics of symmetric functions: applications to some integrable models.
Greta Panova*, University of Pennsylvania
(1106-60-1004)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Discrete and Intuitive Geometry, II
Room 007C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Andras Bezdek, Auburn University bezdean@mail.auburn.edu
Ted Bisztriczky, University of Calgary
Wlodek Kuperberg, Auburn University
-
2:15 p.m.
Polygonal Complexes and Nets.
Egon Schulte*, Northeastern University
(1106-52-1508) -
2:45 p.m.
Discrete Equidecomposability and Period Collapse.
Paxton M Turner*, Louisiana State University
Yuhuai Wu, University of New Brunswick
(1106-52-647) -
3:15 p.m.
X-Raying 3-Dimensional Convex Bodies with Mirror Symmetry.
Ryan Gordon Trelford*, University of Calgary
(1106-52-2755) -
3:45 p.m.
Lattice Embeddings of Planar Point Sets.
Michael Knopf*, University of California, Berkeley
Jesse Milzman, Georgetown University
Derek Smith, Lafayette College
Dantong Zhu, Lafayette College
Dara Zirlin, Mount Holyoke College
(1106-51-1512) -
4:15 p.m.
A Number associated with a Hyperplane Arrangement in $R^d$ or a Graph.
Jim Lawrence*, George Mason University
(1106-52-1563) -
4:45 p.m.
Extendability of Surface Triangulations.
Braxton Carrigan*, Southern Connecticut State University
(1106-52-684) -
5:15 p.m.
Deletion-Induced Triangulations.
Clifford Taylor*, University of Kentucky
Carl Lee, University of Kentucky
(1106-52-1166) -
5:45 p.m.
Sporadic Reinhardt polygons.
Kevin G. Hare, University of Waterloo
Michael J. Mossinghoff*, Davidson College
(1106-52-1639)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Teaching college mathematics (for instructors new to teaching at the collegiate level and for instructors who prepare GTAs for their first teaching experience).
Room 206A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Ann Humes, Michigan Technological University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Theory and Application of Reaction Diffusion Models, I
Room 004, Convention Center
Organizers:
Jerome Goddard II, Auburn University Montgomery jgoddard@aum.edu
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
-
2:15 p.m.
Rotationally symmetric solutions for a semilinear Laplace-Beltrami equation on spheres.
Alfonso Castro*, Harvey Mudd College
Emily Fischer, Harvey Mudd College
(1106-35-571) -
3:15 p.m.
Degenerate parabolic system and its approximate solutions.
Zhaosheng Feng*, University of Texas---Pan American
(1106-35-2486) -
3:45 p.m.
A Reaction-Diffusion Problem with Hysteresis.
Georg Hetzer*, Auburn University
(1106-35-1333) -
4:15 p.m.
On Positive Solutions for a Class of Semipositone Problems with Nonlinear Boundary Conditions.
David G Costa*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1106-34-1635) -
4:45 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior for Neutral Functional PDEs with General Boundary Conditions.
M. N. Nkashama*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1106-35-2728) -
5:15 p.m.
Bifurcation from infinity for reaction-diffusion equations subject to nonlinear boundary conditions.
Nsoki Mavinga*, Swarthmore College
Rosa Pardo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
(1106-35-2725) -
5:45 p.m.
An infinite dimensional version of the Tube Theorem.
Robert Stephen Cantrell*, The University of Miami
Chris Cosner, The University of Miami
King Yeung Lam, The Ohio State University
(1106-35-730)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Associative Rings and Algebras
Room 101A, Convention Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Syzygies for the basis-free definition of quaternionic or Clifford polynomial ring.
Hongbo Li*, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Lei Huang, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yue Liu, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shoubin Yao, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ge Li, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Changpeng Shao, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1106-16-162) -
2:30 p.m.
The unit group of $\mathbb{F}_{q^{k}}(C_{n}\rtimes_{r} C_{q})$.
Neha Makhijani*, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Hauz Khas, New Delhi, India
Rajendra K Sharma, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Hauz Khas, New Delhi, India
(1106-16-286) -
2:45 p.m.
Quasi-Hereditary Structures in Representation Theory.
Daiva Pucinskaite*, Florida Atlantic University
(1106-16-2669) -
3:00 p.m.
Good Gradings of Generalized Incidence Algebras.
Kenneth L. Price*, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1106-16-517) -
3:15 p.m.
Towards a classification of quantum Drinfeld Hecke algebras.
Christine M Uhl*, University of North Texas
(1106-16-1915) -
3:30 p.m.
Covering Numbers of Finite Rings.
Nicholas J Werner*, The Ohio State University-Newark
(1106-16-811) -
3:45 p.m.
Some Special Matrix Algebra Presentations.
Sam S. Mendelson*, George Mason University
Geir Agnarsson, George Mason University
(1106-16-1195) -
4:00 p.m.
Finding the hereditary crossed product that contains a given weak crossed product---when will it be weak?
Christopher James Wilson*, Butler University
(1106-16-1867) -
4:15 p.m.
Representations of finite subgroups of $\mathrm{GL}_2(\mathbb{C})$ and universal deformation rings.
David C Meyer*, University of Iowa
(1106-16-1939) -
4:30 p.m.
Lifts of modules over Brauer tree algebras.
Dan Wackwitz*, University of Iowa
(1106-16-1948) -
4:45 p.m.
Universal Deformation Rings and Semidihedral 2-groups.
Roberto C Soto*, The University of Iowa
(1106-16-2021) -
5:00 p.m.
A generalization of Exchange rings.
Feroz Siddique*, Saint Louis University
(1106-16-2636) -
5:15 p.m.
Primitive ideals and the variety of one-dimensional representations of finite $W$-algebras.
Jonathan S Brown*, SUNY Oneonta
(1106-16-2329) -
5:30 p.m.
On an analogue of Schröder-Bernstein theorem.
Najmeh Dehghani*, Isfahan University of Technology, Iran/The Ohio State University, USA
Fatma Azmy Ebrahim, Al-Azhar University, Egypt/ The Ohio State University, USA
S. Tariq Rizvi, The Ohio State University
(1106-16-2002)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Best Practices for Teaching the Introductory Statistics Course, I
Room 211, Convention Center
Organizers:
Randall Pruim, Calvin College rpruim@calvin.edu
Scott Alberts, Truman State University
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
-
2:15 p.m.
Current thoughts on the introductory course for math and stat majors.
Beth L Chance*, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo
Allan J Rossman, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo
(1106-A5-2270) -
2:35 p.m.
Teaching Statistics with Developmental Mathematics.
Mary R Parker*, Austin Community College
(1106-A5-2485) -
2:55 p.m.
What do we know about best practices in teaching the introductory course?
Elizabeth Brondos Fry*, University of Minnesota
Joan B. Garfield, University of Minnesota
(1106-A5-1129) -
3:15 p.m.
Students' Conceptual Understanding of Inference: Connections between Randomization-Based and Traditional Methods.
Catherine Case*, University of Florida
(1106-A5-2424) -
3:35 p.m.
Addressing social scientists' misconceptions about hypothesis testing.
Chris Thron*, Texas A&M University - Central Texas
(1106-A5-1606) -
3:55 p.m.
Helping Statistical Concepts "Click" with Students.
M. Leigh Lunsford*, Longwood University
(1106-A5-2537) -
4:15 p.m.
What do students know about the mean and what do we expect that they know?
Samuel A. Cook*, Wheelock College
(1106-A5-2532) -
4:35 p.m.
Teaching introductory statistics with candies and chopsticks.
Wei Wei*, Metropolitan State University
(1106-A5-227) -
4:55 p.m.
Design Project-based Activities in Teaching Introductory Business Statistics.
Wenyi Lu*, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Lina Wu, BMCC, CUNY
(1106-A5-2029) -
5:15 p.m.
Histograms, Percentiles and Contrast Stretching.
Yevgeniy V. Galperin*, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1106-A5-1959) -
5:35 p.m.
Using simulations, data pulled from websites, and student data sharing to enhance understanding of the Central Limit Theorem and to better understand what is meant by a confidence interval.
Rob Eby*, Blinn College - Bryan Campus
(1106-A5-26) -
5:55 p.m.
Using simulation to teach inference about correlation and regression in introductory statistics courses.
Soma Roy*, California Polytechnic State University
Beth L Chance, California Polytechnic State University
Allan J Rossman, California Polytechnic State University
(1106-A5-2810)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics, II
Room 208, Convention Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Some Results on Two-Lifts of Graphs.
Carsten L Peterson*, Yale University
(1106-05-2605) -
2:30 p.m.
A splitter theorem for internally $4$-connected graphs.
Carolyn Chun*, Brunel University London
Dillon Mayhew, Victoria University of Wellington
James Oxley, Louisiana State University
(1106-05-1332) -
2:45 p.m.
Maximal Parter-sets of Matrices Whose Graph is a Tree.
Curtis G Nelson*, University of Wyoming
Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming
(1106-05-274) -
3:00 p.m.
Bounded Complete Embedding Graphs.
Jennifer K. Aust*, Auburn University
(1106-05-2616) -
3:15 p.m.
Intersection graphs of oriented hypergraphs and their matrices.
Nathan Reff*, The College at Brockport, State University of New York
(1106-05-2758) -
3:30 p.m.
Algebraic Characterizations of Hypergraph Colorings.
Michael Krul*, Emmanuel College
Lubos Thoma, University of Rhode Island
(1106-05-1327) -
3:45 p.m.
On Certain Induced Subgraphs of Paley Graphs.
Risto Atanasov*, Western Carolina University
Mark Budden, Western Carolina University
Joshua Lambert, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Kyle Murphy, Western Carolina University
Andrew Penland, Texas A&M University
(1106-05-2600) -
4:00 p.m.
On $2-2$ Graph Achievement Games.
Curtis Clark*, Morehouse College
(1106-05-2400) -
4:15 p.m.
1-Relaxed Modular Edge-Sum Labeling.
Hang M Do*, Linfield College
Brent Moran, University of Colorado Denver
Timothy Singer, Linfield College
(1106-05-2567) -
4:30 p.m.
Abundance of Graph Statistics.
Tom Kelly*, Princeton University
(1106-05-2272) -
4:45 p.m.
Are All $2$-connected Maximal Non-Hamiltonian Graphs Spanned by $\theta$ Graphs?
David Petrie Moulton*, San Francisco CA
(1106-05-2356) -
5:00 p.m.
Excluding four-edge paths and their complements.
Peter Lawson Maceli*, Columbia University
Maria Chudnovsky, Columbia University
Irena Penev, ENS Lyon
(1106-05-378) -
5:15 p.m.
Upper bounds on the $k$-forcing number of a graph.
David Amos*, Texas A&M University
Yair Caro, University of Haifa-Oranim
Randy Davila, Rice University
Ryan Pepper, University of Houston - Downtown
(1106-05-724) -
5:30 p.m.
The Total Acquisition Number of the Randomly Weighted Path.
Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University
Elizabeth Kelley*, Harvey Mudd College
Emily Kurtz, Wellesley College
Yiguang Zhang, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-05-779) -
5:45 p.m.
Enomoto and Ota's Conjecture Holds for Large Graphs.
Vincent Coll, Lehigh University
Alexander Halperin*, Salisbury University
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
Pouria Salehi, Georgia Southern University
(1106-05-988) -
6:00 p.m.
Integrally Closed Polytopes and an Application to Symmetric Magic Squares.
Robert Davis*, University of Kentucky
(1106-05-1886)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates, II
Room 203B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Robert Lewand, Goucher College robert.lewand@goucher.edu
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University
-
2:15 p.m.
Recovering Additives from Superenciphered Code.
Chris Christensen*, Northern Kentucky University
(1106-C1-88) -
2:35 p.m.
KRYPTOS: A Cryptanalysis Contest for Undergraduates.
Cheryl Beaver, Western Oregon University
Stuart Boersma*, Central Washington University
(1106-C1-292) -
2:55 p.m.
More than "Just Math": The Historical Side of Cryptology.
Kristi Meyer*, Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1106-C1-2276) -
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Analysis of Substitution Ciphers.
Joshua E Hill*, University of California, Irvine
(1106-C1-2104) -
3:35 p.m.
Cryptology By Discovery: Favorite Inquiry-Based Activities.
Tamara B Veenstra*, University of Redlands
(1106-C1-696) -
3:55 p.m.
Codes and Secret Messages: An Analytic Reasoning Course at Butler University.
Karen M Holmes*, Butler University
(1106-C1-566)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education, I
Room 212A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
A Note on the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus.
Jing-Zhong Zhang, The National Academy of Science, China
Zhaochi Zhang*, Journal of Studies in College Mathematics
Shangzhi Li, Beihang University
Zengxiang Tong, Otterbein University
(1106-VD-178) -
2:30 p.m.
Teachers' Beliefs about the Connected Nature of Mathematics.
Laura M. Singletary*, Lee University
(1106-VD-2692) -
2:45 p.m.
When Students Do Their Homework?
Ioannis Souldatos*, University of Detroit, Mercy
Mustafa Demir, University of Detroit, Mercy
(1106-VD-548) -
3:00 p.m.
Unraveling Big Ideas Associated with Difficulties in Connecting Representations.
Kyunghee Moon*, University of West Georgia
(1106-VD-1107) -
3:15 p.m.
Characterizing the Pedagogical Utility of a Secondary Teacher's Understanding of Angle Measure.
Michael A. Tallman*, Arizona State University
(1106-VD-1422) -
3:30 p.m.
Adapting Common Problem Types to Incorporate More Modeling.
Kevin Murphy*, St. Norbert College
(1106-VD-1572) -
3:45 p.m.
A Piece of the Third Generation of Calculus.
Jing-Zhong Zhang, The National Academy of Science, China
Shangzhi Li*, Beihang University
Zengxiang Tong, Otterbein University
(1106-VD-177) -
4:00 p.m.
Teacher Change in the Context of a Proof-Centered Professional Development: A Case Study of One Teacher's Proof Schemes.
Osvaldo Daniel Soto*, University of California San Diego
(1106-VD-2183) -
4:15 p.m.
A Gem of New Euclidean Geometry.
Jing-Zhong Zhang, The National Academy of Science, China
Xucheng Peng*, Huazhong Normal University
Shangzhi Li, Beihang University
Zengxiang Tong, Otterbein University
(1106-VD-179) -
4:30 p.m.
Letter Number Substitution Problems for Mathematics Education Majors.
Diana S Cheng*, Towson University
Nicole Horner, Towson University
(1106-VD-76) -
4:45 p.m.
Louisiana Mathematics Masters in the Middle.
Kathleen D. Lopez*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Patricia W. Beaulieu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1106-VD-2680) -
5:00 p.m.
The Subspace Game.
Rebekah B Johnson Yates*, Houghton College
(1106-VD-1513)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling or Applications, II
Room 213A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Optimal Pricing Plans for Auction Houses.
Sean F. Ellermeyer*, Kennesaw State University
Jesse A. Schwartz, Kennesaw State University
(1106-VG-1392) -
2:30 p.m.
Epidemic Modeling and Control.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
Evgenii Khailov, Moscow State University
(1106-VG-500) -
2:45 p.m.
The effect of assuming a constant population size in models for the spread of Wolbachia.
Tim Antonelli*, North Carolina State University
Michael A. Robert, University of New Mexico
Alun L. Lloyd, North Carolina State University
(1106-VG-2877) -
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of insulin therapy in patients with diabetes mellitus.
Boniface Otieno Kwach*, Kibabii University College, Bungoma, Kenya
Naphtali Omolo Ongati, SMAS, JOOUST
Michael Oduor Okoya, SMAS, JOOUST
Amos E. O Otedo, Kisumu East District Hospital
(1106-VG-1543) -
3:15 p.m.
Effect of structural organization of the kidney medulla on oxygen transport: A mathematical model.
Brendan C. Fry*, Duke University
(1106-VG-1638) -
3:30 p.m.
Modeling of human airway swelling by continuum mechanics.
Kun Gou*, Michigan State University
Thomas J Pence, Michigan State University
(1106-VG-713) -
3:45 p.m.
Modeling fetal heart and brain activity during labor.
Aisha Najera Chesler*, Claremont Graduate University
Ami E Radunskaya, Pomona College
(1106-VG-1013) -
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical model of dynamic protein interactions regulating protein stability of tumor suppressors.
H. Wang*, Georgia Southern University
G. Peng, MD Anderson Cancer Center
(1106-VG-1233) -
4:15 p.m.
Surface Modeling of the left Ventricle of the heart.
Hashim AM Saber*, University of North Georgia
(1106-VG-2538) -
4:30 p.m.
On the practical identifiability of a mathematical model for the interactions of matrix metalloproteinases and their inhibitors in a wound.
Nitin A Krishna*, University of Chicago
Hannah M Pennington, Western Kentucky University
Richard C Schugart, Western Kentucky University
(1106-VG-2083) -
4:45 p.m.
Modeling Local Drainage within an Emulsion using the Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian Method.
Andrew S. Brandon*, University of Maryland
Ramagopal Ananth, Naval Research Laboratory
(1106-VG-1324) -
5:00 p.m.
Disparities analysis in cervical cancer between White and African American/Black women using a longitudinal hyperbolastic mixed-effects model.
Jean-Jacques Kengwoung-Keumo*, Cameron University, Lawton, OK
(1106-VG-782) -
5:15 p.m.
An Agent-based Model of Drug Switching Incorporating Ethnographic Data.
Jacob F Norton*, North Carolina State University
Georgiy Bobashev, Research Triangle Institute, North Carolina State University
(1106-VG-2854) -
5:30 p.m.
Motion Tracking Simulations in Health Training.
Vahid Anvari*, University of Saskatchewan and Saskatchewan Institute of Applied Sciences and Technology (SIAST)
(1106-VG-1926) -
5:45 p.m.
Parameterized Spatial Transformations for Block Match based Medical Image Registration.
Arturo Vargas*, Rice University
(1106-VG-2067)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, II
Room 102A, Convention Center
-
2:15 p.m.
3D Mathematical Modeling and Simulations of Cell Mitosis by a Phase Field Approach.
Jia Zhao*, University of South Carolina
Qi Wang, University of South Carolina
(1106-92-1127) -
2:30 p.m.
Applications of the Droop Cell Quota Model to Cancer Treatment.
Rebecca A Everett*, Arizona State University
Yang Kuang, Arizona State University
(1106-92-1841) -
2:45 p.m.
Cancer Stem Cells in treating Glioblostoma Multiform Brain Cancer.
Patricia K McCarthy*, Loras College
Jeremy Burke, Vassar College
(1106-92-1842) -
3:00 p.m.
Bifurcation approach to analysis of mathematical model of CRISPR hosts/virus population.
Faina Berezovskaya*, Howard University
Georgiy Karev, National Institute of Health Bethesda MD
(1106-92-1486) -
3:15 p.m.
The Topological Microstructure of Murine Tumors.
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
Melissa R McGuirl*, College of the Holy Cross
(1106-92-1131) -
3:30 p.m.
A model of the impact of morphological choice on the Arizona Tiger Salamander.
Maeve L McCarthy*, Murray State University
Dorothy Wallace, Dartmouth College
(1106-92-905) -
3:45 p.m.
Costs and Benefits of Lizard Thermoregulation Revisited: From Conceptual to Computational Models.
John G. Alford*, Sam Houston State University
William I. Lutterschmidt, Department of Biological Sciences, Sam Houston State University
(1106-92-1555) -
4:00 p.m.
The Cell-Cycle and Drug Resistance: A Spatial Mechanism.
James Greene*, University of Maryland and the Center for Scientific Computation and Mathematical Modeling
(1106-92-2178) -
4:15 p.m.
Effects of drugs of abuse on HIV-1 dynamics: a mathematical model.
Naveen K. Vaidya*, University of Missouri - Kansas City
(1106-92-2321) -
4:30 p.m.
Break -
4:45 p.m.
The contradictory experimental results of CD200-CD200R in cancer proliferation.
Kang-Ling Liao*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, The Ohio State University
Avner Friedman, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, The Ohio State University
Xue-Feng Bai, Department of Pathology and Comprehensive Cancer Center, The Ohio State University
(1106-92-2043) -
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Estimating Residual Stresses in Arteries by an Inverse Spectral Technique.
Sunnie Joshi*, Temple University
(1106-92-373) -
5:15 p.m.
Unsteady Two-Phase Flow in a Catheterized Artery with Atherosclerosis.
Ranadhir Roy*, University of Texas Pan American
(1106-92-85) -
5:30 p.m.
Self-Organizing Maps for Data Clustering in Acoustic Radiation Force Ultrasound Imaging of Cardiovascular Tissues.
Amanda J. Mangum*, Niagara University
Mansoor Haider, North Carolina State University
(1106-00-1954) -
5:45 p.m.
Applications of Mathematical Modeling in Diagnosing Breast Cancer.
Kelsey Pearson, University of St Thomas
Naomi Latt*, University of St Thomas
(1106-92-1860) -
6:00 p.m.
Diagnosing Breast Cancer with Symmetry of Signature Curves.
Anna Grim*, University of St. Thomas
(1106-92-1973)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Room 204B, Convention Center
Organizers:
R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
John David, Virginia Military Institute
-
2:15 p.m.
Elvis Lives! Mathematical surprises inspired by Elvis, the Welsh corgi.
Stephen J Bacinski, Davenport University
Mark J Panaggio, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Timothy J Pennings*, Davenport University
(1106-H5-743) -
2:35 p.m.
Basketball Defensive Efficiency.
Jeffrey W Heath*, Centre College
Alexander L Cope, Centre College
(1106-H5-2530) -
2:55 p.m.
Bringing Analytics to College and High School Football.
Ross A Kruse*, Davidson College
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
(1106-H5-2410) -
3:15 p.m.
Davidson Basketball - by the numbers.
Tim Chartier*, Davidson College
(1106-H5-1354) -
3:35 p.m.
The choking index: An analysis of performance under pressure on the PGA tour.
Sammi E. Smith*, Stetson University
William W Miles, Stetson University
(1106-H5-1322) -
3:55 p.m.
The Effect of Wind on the Flights of Golf Balls and Baseballs.
Paul R. Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1106-H5-265) -
4:15 p.m.
Luck in Volleyball.
Tom Brown*, Eastern New Mexico University
Brian Pasko, Eastern New Mexico University
(1106-H5-2596) -
4:35 p.m.
Predicting NCAA Lacrosse Games with Cohorts of Neural Networks.
Glenn Sidle*, North Carolina State University
John David, Virginia Military Institute
Hien Tran, North Carolina State University
(1106-H5-899) -
4:55 p.m.
The Ex-Cub Factor.
E. Lee May, Jr.*, Salisbury University
Frank Van Santen, Northwestern University
(1106-H5-1618) -
5:15 p.m.
A New Linear Formula to Predict a Team's Winning Percentage.
Stanley Rothman*, Quinnipiac University
(1106-H5-128) -
5:35 p.m.
Analysis of a Table Tennis Game: A Teaching Tool.
Reza D. Noubary*, Bloomsburg University
(1106-H5-2531)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
Room 213B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Visualizing Partitions of Integers.
Margaret Kepner*, Washington, DC
(1106-H1-1893) -
2:35 p.m.
Make Your Own Torus Knot -- Crafty Constructions in Bead Crochet and Beyond.
Ellie Baker*, Freelance
Susan Goldstine, St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1106-H1-2679) -
2:55 p.m.
Tiling the Beaded Torus.
Susan Goldstine*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Ellie Baker, Freelance
(1106-H1-2798) -
3:15 p.m.
An Algorithm for Creating Artistic Random Fractal Patterns.
Douglas Dunham*, University of Minnesota, Duluth
John Shier, Apple Valley, Minnesota
(1106-H1-1134) -
3:35 p.m.
The quaternion group as a symmetry group.
Vi Hart, Communications Design Group, SAP Labs
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1106-H1-1162) -
3:55 p.m.
Visualizing Affine Regular, Area-Preserving Decompositions of Irregular 3D Pentagons and Nonagons.
Douglas G Burkholder*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1106-H1-1255) -
4:15 p.m.
Methods for Creating Mosaic Designs.
Reza Sarhangi*, Towson University, Towson, Maryland
(1106-H1-1669) -
4:35 p.m.
Creative Uses of Basic Geometry to Construct Elegant Pattern Designs.
Elizabeth Whiteley*, Studio Artist
(1106-H1-1979) -
4:55 p.m.
Halftoning images using solid convex and nonconvex dodecagons on a hexagonal tessellation.
David A. Reimann*, Albion College
(1106-H1-2130) -
5:15 p.m.
Van Kampen Tessellations.
R. Daniel Hurwitz*, Skidmore College
(1106-H1-2322) -
5:35 p.m.
Color, Texture, and Geometry.
Vincent J. Matsko*, Proof School
(1106-H1-1826) -
5:55 p.m.
6th or 5th century before Christ: the start up of globalization, the beginning of a magic.
Rosanna Iembo*, University of Calabria, Italy
Irene Iaccarino, School of Music, Crotone, Italy
(1106-H1-808)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Operator Theory
Room 203A, Convention Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Kernels of Composition Operators and Their Adjoints on the Bergman Space.
Brittney R. Miller*, Purdue University
(1106-47-2116) -
2:30 p.m.
Some results in the study of multiple-valued composition operators.
Erin E. M. Rizzie*, Purdue University
(1106-47-1739) -
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Composition Operators on Generalized Weighted Nevanlinna Class.
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1106-47-1389) -
3:00 p.m.
Numerical Ranges of Weighted Composition Operators.
Gajath Gunatillake*, American University of Sharjah
Mirjana Jovovic, University of Hawaii
Wayne Smith, University of Hawaii
(1106-47-1539) -
3:15 p.m.
Representations of Pick functions in several variables.
R. Tully-Doyle*, University of California, San Diego
(1106-47-1590) -
3:30 p.m.
Equivalence and Exact Groupoids.
Scott M. LaLonde*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1106-47-2723) -
3:45 p.m.
AF-Embeddings of Certain Graph $C^*$-Algebras.
Christopher P Schafhauser*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1106-47-1629) -
4:00 p.m.
Existence of the Matui-Sato tracial Rokhlin property.
Michael Y Sun*, WWU Muenster
(1106-47-1396) -
4:15 p.m.
New operator-numerical advances on Hammerstein equations.
Dan D. Pascali*, Courant Institute, New York University
(1106-47-1810) -
4:30 p.m.
Nonzero Solutions to Operator Inclusions Involving Perturbed Maximal Monotone Operators.
Dhruba R. Adhikari*, Southern Polytechnic State University
(1106-47-1417) -
4:45 p.m.
Examples of Scaled-free Operator Spaces.
William Benjamin Grilliette*, Texas State University
(1106-47-2598) -
5:00 p.m.
Weighted shifts induced by Hamburger moment sequences.
George R. Exner*, Bucknell University
Joo Young Jin, Kyungpook National University
Il Bong Jung, Kyungpook National University
Mi Ryeong Lee, Catholic University of Daegu
(1106-47-1271) -
5:15 p.m.
Lovász Theta Type Norms and Operator Systems.
Carlos M. Ortiz-Marrero*, University of Houston
Vern I. Paulsen, University of Houston
(1106-47-1044) -
5:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Symmetric normed ideals and symmetric norming functions with examples and motivation.
Adam S Orenstein*, University at Buffalo
(1106-47-1371) -
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Generators of Quantum Markov Semigroups.
Matthew J. Ziemke*, University of South Carolina
George Androulakis, University of South Carolina
(1106-47-1637)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Perspectives and Experiences on Mentoring Undergraduate Students in Research, II
Room 210B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Thomas Hagedorn, College of New Jersey
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
2:15 p.m.
All It Takes Is One.
Joe A. Stickles, Jr.*, Millikin University
(1106-K1-49) -
2:35 p.m.
Cycling Undergraduate Students through Graph Theory Research.
Joe DeMaio*, Kennesaw State University
(1106-K1-234) -
2:55 p.m.
Implementing CURM Model in Mentoring Undergraduate Research.
Violeta Vasilevska*, Utah Valley University
(1106-K1-2010) -
3:15 p.m.
A different way to begin.
Vesta Coufal*, Gonzaga U.
(1106-K1-1708) -
3:35 p.m.
My Experience about How to Start the Undergraduate Research.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
(1106-K1-2264) -
3:55 p.m.
Ramanujan and the Icosahedron: A Research Experience with Many Faces.
Jordan Schettler*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1106-K1-241) -
4:15 p.m.
Kick-starting undergraduate research.
Laura Taalman*, MoMath / James Madison University
(1106-K1-494) -
4:35 p.m.
Mentoring an Undergraduate Research Project: A Mathematical Model of Glacier Retreat.
Irina Seceleanu*, Brigewater State University
(1106-K1-512) -
4:55 p.m.
Origami, Geometry and Undergraduate Research.
Shenglan Yuan*, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY
(1106-K1-2777) -
5:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Data Mining Research Project and Its Benefits.
Mehdi Razzaghi*, Bloomsburg University
(1106-K1-2762) -
5:35 p.m.
New Curvature Invariants: a Research Topic Suitable to Undergraduate Students.
Bogdan D. Suceava*, California State University, Fullerton
(1106-K1-61) -
5:55 p.m.
Egalitarian research: How to have successful research experiences for students of all levels.
Jonathan Needleman*, Le Moyne College
(1106-K1-669)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
MAA Session on Revitalizing Complex Analysis at the Undergraduate Level, II
Room 212B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Russell Howell, Westmont College howell@westmont.edu
Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College
Alan Noell, Oklahoma State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Flipping the Classroom and Mathematica-Based Modules in Complex Analysis.
William M Kinney*, Bethel University
(1106-L5-439) -
2:35 p.m.
Microworlds with Maple for Investigating Complex Analysis.
William C Bauldry*, Appalachian State University
(1106-L5-465) -
2:55 p.m.
Complex Differentiation in Contexts.
Jeff Randell Knisley*, East Tennessee State University
(1106-L5-2730) -
3:15 p.m.
The Bermuda Triangle and Geometric Visualization of Complex Path Integrals.
Ricardo L. Diaz*, University of Northern Colorado
(1106-L5-2857) -
3:35 p.m.
Approaches to Cauchy's Theorem.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1106-L5-709) -
3:55 p.m.
Discovering the Gauss-Lucas Theorem.
Beth Schaubroeck*, U.S. Air Force Academy
Michael Brilleslyper, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1106-L5-1210) -
4:15 p.m.
Revitalizing Complex Analysis: The Next Steps.
Russell W. Howell*, Westmont College
Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College
(1106-L5-2845)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Technology, the Next Generation: Integrating Tablets into the Mathematics Classroom
Room 209, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kevin Charlwood, Washburn University kevin.charlwood@washburn.edu
Janet Sharp, Washburn University janet.sharp@washburn.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Dynamic Representations as a Conceptual Foundation for Defending non-Traditional Procedures in a Subtraction Algorithm.
Janet Sharp*, Washburn University
(1106-P1-1311) -
2:35 p.m.
Using iPads in Applied Abstract Algebra.
Cynthia J. Huffman*, Pittsburg State University
(1106-P1-86) -
2:55 p.m.
iPad/laptop/Surface/smartphone: how do you choose?
Jacci White*, Saint Leo University
Scott White, St. Petersburg College
Brian Camp, Saint Leo University
(1106-P1-719) -
3:15 p.m.
WeBWorK CLASS: Using tablets to capture authentic student work for classroom discussion.
Gulden Karakok*, University of Northern Colorado
Aaron Wangberg, Winona State University
Nicole Engelke, West Virginia University
(1106-P1-1755) -
3:35 p.m.
Incorporating iPads and Apple TVs in the classroom.
Daniel R Moseley*, Jacksonville University
(1106-P1-2258) -
3:55 p.m.
Calculus and Mobile Apps: Mathematics Partnering with Computer Science to Provide Informal Learning Opportunities.
M. Reba*, Clemson University
A. Guest, Clemson University
M. Burr, Clemson University
R. Pargas, School of Computing, Clemson University
C. Williams, Clemson University
T. Khan, Clemson University
(1106-P1-2357) -
4:15 p.m.
Mobile apps for teaching empirical probability.
Anders O.F. Hendrickson*, St. Norbert College
(1106-P1-2732) -
4:35 p.m.
Online Workshops for Calculus Students using the Articulate Mobile Player App.
Elizabeth A Miller*, The Ohio State University
(1106-P1-2849)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Room 204A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Jackie Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stephens Point
-
2:15 p.m.
Do we know how students view mathematics and how they study it?
Wes Maciejewski*, The University of British Columbia
(1106-M1-2868) -
2:35 p.m.
Do students really know what a function is?
Tara C Davis*, Hawaii Pacific University
Georgianna L Martin, Hawaii Pacific University
(1106-M1-700) -
2:55 p.m.
FastTrack: Enhancing College Readiness in Mathematics.
Jennifer Kosiak*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Robert Allen, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Bob Hoar, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Jim Sobota, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1106-M1-1052) -
3:15 p.m.
Math Anxiety and Reading Strategies in Math Content Courses.
Joy L. Becker*, Wartburg College
Jennifer L. Pothast, Wartburg College
(1106-M1-2167) -
3:35 p.m.
The dreaded word problem: What do students remember?
Tharanga M.K. Wijetunge*, Lyon College, Batesville, AR
Kirthi Premadasa, University of Wisconsin-Baraboo/Sauk County, WI
Kavita Bhatia, University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County
(1106-M1-2284) -
3:55 p.m.
Believe it or Not! Challenging Prospective Teachers' Beliefs About Mathematics in a History of Mathematics Course.
Richard A. Edwards*, Michigan State University
(1106-M1-262) -
4:15 p.m.
The Effectiveness of Concept Questions in a Transition to Proof Course.
Matthew G Jones*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
(1106-M1-277) -
4:35 p.m.
Examining proficiency with operations on irrational numbers.
Sarah Hanusch*, Texas State University
Sonalee Bhattacharyya, Texas State University
(1106-M1-900) -
4:55 p.m.
Results from a College Readiness Math MOOC.
Bob Hoar*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Jim Sobota, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Jennifer Kosiak, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1106-M1-1053) -
5:15 p.m.
Examining the Impact on Students of a Flipped Classroom with Multiple Instructors.
James S Rolf*, Yale University
Susie Kimport, Yale University
(1106-M1-2939) -
5:35 p.m.
Emphasizing Mathematical Definitions in a College Algebra Course.
Jim Brandt, Southern Utah University
Jana Lunt*, Southern Utah University
Gretchen Rimmasch Meilstrup, Southern Utah University
(1106-M1-1344)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
Room 202A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Evelyn Lunasin, United States Naval Academy lunasin@usna.edu
Edriss S. Titi, University of California, Irvine titi@math.tamu.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Mixing and transport by incompressible flows.
Anna L Mazzucato*, Penn State University
(1106-35-665) -
2:45 p.m.
The two-dimensional Boussinesq equations with fractional dissipation.
Jiahong Wu*, Oklahoma State University
(1106-35-1132) -
3:15 p.m.
Regularity, blow up, and small scale creation in fluids.
Alexander Kiselev*, Rice University
(1106-35-1340) -
3:45 p.m.
Well posedness for solutions to linear kinetic equations with rough force fields.
P. E. Jabin*, University of Maryland
(1106-35-1383) -
4:15 p.m.
Well-posedness for an interface damped free boundary fluid-structure model.
M. Ignatova*, Princeton University
I. Kukavica, University of Southern California
I. Lasiecka, University of Memphis
A. Tuffaha, The Petroleum Institute, Abu Dhabi, UAE
(1106-35-1581) -
4:45 p.m.
Homogenization of the evolution Stokes equation in a perforated domain with a stochastic Fourier boundary condition.
Hakima Bessaih*, University of Wyoming
Yalchin Efendiev, TAMU and KAUST
Florin Maris, Numerical Porous Media SRI Center, KAUST
(1106-35-1671) -
5:15 p.m.
Flow is karstic geometry.
Xiaoming Wang*, Florida State University
(1106-76-824) -
5:45 p.m.
The exponential-like moments of the Boltzmann equation without cutoff.
Ricardo Alonso, PUC-Rio, Brasil
Irene Gamba, University of Texas at Austin
Natasa Pavlovic*, University of Texas at Austin
Maja Taskovic, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-35-1791)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Young Mathematicians' Network-Project NExT Poster Session
Exhibit Hall C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Jonathan Needleman, Le Moyne College
Kimberly A, Roth, Juniata College -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics-MAA Committee on the Mathematical Education of Teachers Panel Discussion
Recommendations for the 21st century mathematical sciences major.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Martha J. Siegel, Towson University
Carol Schumacher, Kenyon College
Panelists:
Rachel Levy, Harvey Mudd College
Nicholas J. Horton, Amherst University
Organizers:
Elizabeth A. Burroughs, Montana State University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Committee for Undergraduate Student Activities and Chapters Panel Discussion
What every student should know about the JMM.
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
Pamela Richardson, Westminster College
Panelists:
Frank Morgan, Williams College
Richard Neal, University of Oklahoma
George Yates, Youngstown College -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Breaking the glass ceiling permanently.
Room 216A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Bettye Anne Case, Florida State University
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology
Kathryn Leonard, California State Channel Islands
Christina Sormani, City University of New York, Graduate Center and Lehman College
Moderators:
Christina Sormani, City University of New York, Graduate Center and Lehman College
Panelists:
Lenore Blum, Carnegie Mellon
Estela Gavosto, Kansas University
Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska
Megan Kerr, Wellesley College
Joan Leitzel, University of New Hampshire
Jill Pipher, ICERM -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Topics in Algebra
Room 101B, Convention Center
-
2:30 p.m.
Characterization of self dual lattices in $\mathbb{R}, \mathbb{R}^2,$ and $\mathbb{R}^3$.
Comlan de Souza*, California State University Fresno
(1106-06-1876) -
2:45 p.m.
Peckness of Edge Posets.
David Hemminger*, Duke University
Aaron Landesman, Harvard University
Zijian Yao, Brown University
(1106-06-2152) -
3:00 p.m.
Omega Values of the Generators of Certain Primitive Numerical Monoids.
Jillian E Parker*, Sam Houston State University
Monica Elizabeth Gorman, University of Notre Dame
(1106-06-2310) -
3:15 p.m.
Generalized splines and quotient rings.
McCleary Philbin*, Smith College
Lindsay Swift, Smith College
Alison Tammaro, Smith College
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
Danielle Williams, Smith College
Nealy Bowden, Smith College
(1106-08-2588) -
3:30 p.m.
Mahler measures and irreducible polynomials.
DoYong Kwon*, Chonnam National University
(1106-12-1713) -
3:45 p.m.
Invariants and Arrangements of Finite Complex Reflection Groups.
Nils Amend, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Angela Berardinelli*, University of North Texas
J. Matthew Douglass, University of North Texas
Gerhard Roehrle, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
(1106-12-966)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 2:55 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Humor and Teaching Mathematics, II
Room 210A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College skilic-bahi@colby-sawyer.edu
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Debra Borkovitz, Wheelock College
-
2:55 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Using Science Fiction and Impossible Situations in Mathematical Modeling.
Phong Le*, Niagara University
(1106-E5-2630) -
3:15 p.m.
Engaging Students with Mathematical Humor: "The Simpsons," Comics and More.
Sarah J Greenwald*, Appalachian State University
(1106-E5-325) -
3:35 p.m.
Applied Humor in Undergraduate Calculus Courses.
Cesar Martinez-Garza*, The Pennsylvania State University at Berks
(1106-E5-2651) -
3:55 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Mathematician's "aHa" Moment.
Guanshen Ren*, College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, Mn 55811
(1106-E5-68) -
4:15 p.m.
Peanut Butter and Jelly Guy: Audience, Correctness, and Revision in a Proofs Course.
Erika L. Ward*, Jacksonville University
(1106-E5-2315) -
4:35 p.m.
Teaching abstraction via wackadoodle scenarios.
sarah-marie belcastro, MathILy
Thomas C Hull*, Western New England University
(1106-E5-2150) -
4:55 p.m.
Enhancing learning in a proof writing course.
Katarzyna Kowal*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1106-E5-1474)
-
2:55 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
From Voting Paradoxes to the Search for "Dark Matter".
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Donald G. Saari*, University of California, Irvine
(1106-00-4) -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AWM Business Meeting
Room 216A, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA-AMS Panel Discussion
Career ladders for full-time, nontenure-track faculty.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Amy Cohen, Rutgers University
Judy Walker, University of Nebraska Lincoln
David Manderschied, The Ohio State University
Panelists:
David Manderschied, The Ohio State University
Sue Geller, Texas A&M University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA-YMN Panel Discussion
Graduate school: Choosing one, getting in, staying in.
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicholas A Scoville, Ursinus College
Kristine Roinestad, Georgetown College
Panelists:
Bill Velez, University of Arizona
Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
Peter Howard, Texas A&M University
Brian Miceli, Trinity University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 4:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Logic
Room 101B, Convention Center
-
4:00 p.m.
Urysohn spaces over restricted distance sets.
Gabriel Conant*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1106-03-1646) -
4:15 p.m.
An Introduction to Self-Modifying Infinite-Time Turing Machines.
James T. Long III*, Lehigh University
Lee J. Stanley, Lehigh University
(1106-03-1174) -
4:30 p.m.
Restricting the Turing degree spectra of structures.
Tyler John Markkanen*, Springfield College
(1106-03-2355) -
4:45 p.m.
An Automorphism Basis in $\mathcal{L}^{\mathcal{\ast }}(V_{\infty })$.
Rumen D Dimitrov*, Western Illinois University
(1106-03-2421) -
5:00 p.m.
A Characterization of Existence for a Class of Continuous Equivariant Maps to Subshifts of Finite Type.
Edward W. Krohne*, University of North Texas
Su Gao, University of North Texas
Steve Jackson, University of North Texas
Brandon Seward, University of Michigan
(1106-03-1675) -
5:15 p.m.
Chain conditions, elementary amenability, and descriptive set theory.
Philip Wesolek, Institut de Recherche en Mathématiques et Physique (IRMP), Université catholique de Louvain
Jay Williams*, California Institute of Technology
(1106-03-1391) -
5:30 p.m.
Locally Contractive Maps on Perfect Polish Ultrametric Spaces.
Francis George*, University of Scranton
(1106-03-1409) -
5:45 p.m.
Hilbert logic and product logic.
James Kuodo Huang*, AIUC.ORG
(1106-03-2911) -
6:00 p.m.
Quantifier Elimination for an Unstable Generic Structure.
Ali Valizadeh*, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran.
Massoud Pourmahdian, Amirkabir Univ. of Tech. & Inst. for Research in Fundamental Sciences(IPM)
(1106-03-2227)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Section Officers
Lone Star Ballroom, Salons AB, Grand Hyatt San Antonio
Chairs:
Rick Gillman, Valparaiso University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Reception for Undergraduate Students
Bridge Hall, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
A dynamical systems approach to the differential equations course.
Room 207A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Paul Blanchard, Boston University -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Introducing matroids to undergraduates.
Room 206A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Jenny McNulty, University of Montana
Gary Gordon, Lafayette College -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #13: Part A
WeBWorK: An open source alternative for generating and delivering online homework problems.
Room 206B, Convention Center
Presenters:
Paul Pearson, Hope College
Geoff Goehle, Western Carolina University
Peter Staab, Fitchburg College -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 5:00 p.m.-7:20 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Guest Lectures and Reception
Room 214C, Convention Center
-
5:00 p.m.
Mathematical problems in the "shoebox collection" of the Paul A.M. Dirac papers at Florida State University: Piecing together parts of the puzzle.
Kathy Clark*, Florida State University
(1106-01-525) -
6:00 p.m.
Reception -
6:30 p.m.
Letters from the master: My correspondence with Paul Erdős.
Carl Pomerance*, Dartmouth College
(1106-01-1064)
-
5:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 10, 2015, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Discussion
Managing your own course.
Room 203B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School
Timothy Goldberg, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Gwyneth R Whieldon, Hood College -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Texas Ballroom Salons DE, Grand Hyatt San Antonio -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SIGMAA QL Business Meeting
Room 213A, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 6:20 p.m.-7:40 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Film Presentation
Counting from Infinity: Yitang Zhang and the Twin Primes Conjecture.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 6:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematics and the Arts Business Meeting
Room 213B, Convention Center -
Saturday January 10, 2015, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Graphs, vectors, and matrices.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Daniel A. Spielman*, Yale University
(1106-15-20)