|
Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 14, 2012 00:29:09
Program ·
Deadlines ·
Timetable ·
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center, Boston Marriott Hotel, and Boston Sheraton Hotel, Boston, MA
January 4-7, 2012 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1077
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Wednesday January 4, 2012
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
2nd Floor Corridor, opposite Hall C, Hynes
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, I
Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Sarah Spence Adams, Olin College of Engineering Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University gmatthe@clemson.edu Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:00 a.m.
Symmetric Group Testing.
Amin Emad*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jun Shen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-94-1403)
-
8:30 a.m.
On Sums of Locally Testable Affine Invariant Properties.
Eli Ben-Sasson, Technion, Haifa, Israel
Elena Grigorescu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ghid Maatouk, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Amir Shpilka, Technion, Haifa, Israel
Madhu Sudan, Microsoft Research New England, Cambridge, MA
(1077-68-1230)
-
9:00 a.m.
Flexible coding schemes with applications to emerging memory technologies.
Lara Dolecek*, EE Department, UCLA
(1077-94-1779)
-
9:30 a.m.
High-rate Codes with Sublinear-time Decoding.
Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers
Shubhangi Saraf, Institute for Advanced Study
Sergey Yekhanin*, Microsoft Research
(1077-68-1057)
-
10:00 a.m.
Codes from separable linearized polynomials and associated Riemann-Roch spaces.
Justin D. Peachey*, Clemson University
(1077-14-1896)
-
10:30 a.m.
Asymmetric Quantum Codes from Two-Point Divisors on Algebraic Curves.
Martianus Frederic Ezerman, Laboratoire d'Information Quantique, Universit{é} Libre de Bruxelles
Radoslav M Kirov*, San Francisco, CA
(1077-94-1810)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Algebraic Statistics
Room 302, Hynes Organizers: Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University smsulli2@ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
What is an algebraic statistical model?
Luis David Garcia-Puente*, Sam Houston State University
(1077-AA-1821)
-
8:30 a.m.
Hypothesis testing on tensors.
Dustin Cartwright*, Yale University
(1077-AA-2393)
-
9:00 a.m.
Graphical models and monoidal categories.
Jason Morton*, Penn State
(1077-AA-2366)
-
9:30 a.m.
Binary Cumulant Varieties.
Bernd Sturmfels*, UC Berkeley
Poitr Zwiernik, IPAM UCLA
(1077-AA-34)
-
10:00 a.m.
Betti numbers of ideals from graphs.
Alexander Engström*, Aalto University
(1077-AA-2461)
-
10:30 a.m.
Species trees from gene trees.
Elizabeth S. Allman*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
James H. Degnan, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
John A. Rhodes, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1077-AA-291)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
Room 204, Hynes Organizers: Bo-Hae Im, Chung-Ang University, South Korea Jennifer Johnson-Leung, University of Idaho Jennifer Paulhus, Grinnell College paulhusj@grinnell.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Infinite rank of elliptic curves over the maximal abelian extension of Q.
Bo-Hae Im*, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea
Michael Larsen, Indiana University
(1077-11-1759)
-
8:30 a.m.
Arithmetic Progressions in the $x$-coordinates on Mordell Curves.
Alejandra Alvarado*, Purdue University
Edray Herbert Goins, Purdue University
(1077-11-1757)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rational linear spaces on hypersurfaces over quasi-algebraically closed fields.
Todd Cochrane, Kansas State University
Craig V. Spencer, Kansas State University
Hee-Sung Yang*, Dartmouth College
(1077-11-376)
-
9:30 a.m.
Mordell-Weil groups via Artin-Schreier extensions.
Rachel Pries*, Colorado State University
Douglas Ulmer, Georgia Institute for Technology
(1077-11-1829)
-
10:00 a.m.
A variety with many points over a finite field.
Jared S Weinstein*, Boston University
(1077-11-1854)
-
10:30 a.m.
De Rham cohomology of Artin-Schreier curves in characteristic two.
Arsen Elkin*, University of Warwick
Rachel Pries, Colorado State University
(1077-14-435)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Classical Fourier Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 104, Hynes Organizers: William O. Bray, University of Maine bray@math.umaine.edu Mark A. Pinsky, Northwestern University
-
8:00 a.m.
The $L^p-$Operator Norm of a Perturbation of the Martingale Transform.
Nicholas Boros*, Michigan State University
(1077-42-1083)
-
8:30 a.m.
Variation and oscillation inequalities for convolution products.
Anna Savvopoulou*, Indiana University South Bend
Karin Reinhold, University at Albany
(1077-28-79)
-
9:00 a.m.
An $L^2$ metric limit theorem for Wiener measure on manifolds with non-positive sectional curvature.
Thomas Albert Laetsch*, UC San Diego
(1077-60-2511)
-
9:30 a.m.
Decay of spherical means of Fourier transforms and distance sets of measures.
Bassam H. Shayya*, American University of Beirut
(1077-42-115)
-
10:00 a.m.
Funk, Cosine, and Sine Transforms on Stiefel and Grassmann Manifolds. The Fourier Transform Approach.
Boris Rubin*, Louisiana State University
(1077-42-726)
-
10:30 a.m.
Intrinsic square function and almost-orthogonality on homogeneous spaces.
Caroline Sweezy, New Mexico State University
James Michael Wilson*, University of Vermont
(1077-42-399)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Open Problems and Conjectures in Difference Equations.
Gerasimos E. Ladas*, University of Rhode Island
(1077-39-490)
-
8:30 a.m.
Further Consequences of the m-M Theorem.
Gabriel Lugo*, University of Rhode Island
Frank Palladino, University of Rhode Island
(1077-39-1642)
-
9:00 a.m.
General Allee effect and semistability in planar difference equations.
Saber N Elaydi*, Trinity University
George Livadiotis, Soutwest Research Institute
(1077-39-1259)
-
9:30 a.m.
Convergence of periodically forced rank-type equations.
Tyrus Berry*, George Mason University
Tim Sauer, George Mason University
(1077-39-669)
-
10:00 a.m.
On Periodic Trichotomies.
Frank J. Palladino*, University of Rhode Island
(1077-39-470)
-
10:30 a.m.
On Rational Difference Equations with Nonnegative Periodic Coefficients.
Yevgeniy Kostrov, Xavier University
Zachary Kudlak*, Mount Saint Mary College
(1077-39-1260)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, I
Room 200, Hynes Organizers: Patrick Ingram, University of Waterloo, Canada Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii, Honolulu Clayton Petsche, Hunter College (CUNY) cjpetsche@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Fixed-point-free elements of iterated monodromy groups.
Rafe Jones*, College of the Holy Cross
(1077-37-2716)
-
8:30 a.m.
On the prime divisors in zero orbits of families of commuting polynomials.
Jason Bell, Simon Fraser University
Kevin Doerksen*, Simon Fraser University
(1077-11-2109)
-
9:00 a.m.
Periods of rational maps modulo primes.
Benjamin Hutz*, CUNY Graduate Center
Robert L Benedetto, Amherst College
Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia
Par Kurlberg, KTH
Thomas Scanlon, Univer of California Berkeley
Thomas J Tucker, University of Rochester
(1077-11-1703)
-
9:30 a.m.
A dynamical system for elliptic divisibility sequences.
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University
Katherine E. Stange*, Stanford University
(1077-11-1267)
-
10:00 a.m.
Projective varieties covered by trivial families.
Anupam Bhatnagar*, New York University
(1077-14-2726)
-
10:30 a.m.
Algebra, Geometry, and Dynamics of Pseudo-Real Maps.
Joseph H. Silverman*, Brown University
Michael Zieve, University of MIchigan
(1077-37-172)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Generalized Cohomology Theories in Engineering Practice, I
Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: P. Robert Kotiuga, Boston University prk@bu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Cohomology in electromagnetic modelling.
Pawel Dlotko*, Institute of Computer Science, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
Ruben Specogna, Unit of Electrical Engineering, Department DIEGM, University of Udine
(1077-55-2353)
-
8:30 a.m.
Cohomology Ring: Algorithmic approach.
Tomasz Kaczynski*, Université de Sherbrooke
Marian Mrozek, Jagiellonian University Krakow
(1077-55-1404)
-
9:00 a.m.
Hodge Theory and the Netflix Problem.
Lek-Heng Lim*, University of Chicago
(1077-91-2946)
-
10:00 a.m.
Cohomology reveals when helicity is a diffeomorphism invariant.
Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia
Jason Parsley*, Wake Forest University
(1077-53-2888)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Groups, Algorithms, Complexity, and Theory of Security, I
Room 101, Hynes Organizers: Maggie Habeeb, City University of New York Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Automorphisms and isomorphism of finite p-groups.
James B Wilson*, Colorado State University
(1077-20-919)
-
8:30 a.m.
Polynomial-time isomorphism test for groups with abelian Sylow towers.
László Babai, the University of Chicago
Youming Qiao*, Institute for Theoretical Computer Science, Tsinghua University
(1077-68-1157)
-
9:00 a.m.
On restricting free factors in relatively free groups.
Lucas Sabalka*, Binghamton University
Dmytro Savchuk, Binghamton University
(1077-20-1122)
-
9:30 a.m.
Algorithms in \textsf{GAP} for permutability and Sylow permutability in finite groups.
Adolfo Ballester-Bolinches, Universitat de València
Ramon Esteban-Romero*, Universitat Politècnica de València
(1077-20-1079)
-
10:00 a.m.
Statistics about curves on surfaces.
Moira Chas*, Stony Brook University
Steven Lalley, University of Chicago
Keren Li, Stony Brook University
Bangrui Chen, Stony Brook University
(1077-57-357)
-
10:30 a.m.
Infinite primitive permutation groups whose set of subdegrees has a finite upper bound.
Simon M. Smith*, Syracuse University
(1077-20-716)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Hyperbolicity in Manifolds and Groups, I
Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: David Futer, Temple University dfuter@temple.edu Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
-
8:00 a.m.
Exponential decay in the mapping class group.
Joseph Maher*, College of Staten Island, CUNY
(1077-57-311)
-
8:30 a.m.
On genericity of pseudo-Anosovs in the Torelli group.
Justin Malestein*, Temple University
Juan Souto, University of British Columbia
(1077-51-1212)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mapping class groups and covers of surfaces.
Thomas Koberda*, Harvard University
(1077-20-1323)
-
9:30 a.m.
Triangulations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds admitting strict angle structures.
Craig D. Hodgson, University of Melbourne
J. Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
Henry Segerman*, University of Melbourne
(1077-57-588)
-
10:00 a.m.
Handlebody filling and the Heegaard tree.
Jesse Johnson*, Oklahoma State University
(1077-57-571)
-
10:30 a.m.
Rank and genus of 3-manifolds.
Tao Li*, Boston College
(1077-57-589)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Local Field Properties, Microstructure, and Multiscale Modeling of Heterogeneous Media, I
Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Silvia Jiménez, Worcester Polytechnic Institute silviajimenez@wpi.edu Bogdan Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Industry, I
Room 109, Hynes Organizers: Kirk E. Jordan, IBM T. J. Watson Research Donald Schwendeman, Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute Burt S. Tilley, Worcester Polytechnic Institute Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute sweekes@wpi.edu
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Natural Resource Modeling, I
Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Catherine Roberts, College of the Holy Cross croberts@holycross.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Non-Spatial and Spatial Models in Bioeconomics.
Jon M. Conrad*, Cornell University
Martin D. Smith, Duke University
(1077-49-319)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the Economics of Water: Progress and Challenges.
James F. Booker*, Economics Department and Environmental Studies Department, Siena College
Richard E. Howitt, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, University of California, Davis
Ari M. Michelsen, Department of Agricultural Economics, Texas AgriLife Research and Extension Center
Robert A. Young, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, Colorado State University
(1077-91-2238)
-
9:30 a.m.
Accounting for Habitat Damage Increases the Economic Optimality of Marine Reserves.
Holly V. Moeller*, Department of Biology, Stanford University
Michael G. Neubert, Department of Biology, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
(1077-92-2201)
-
10:00 a.m.
Features of biologically realistic fishery models frequently used in fish stock assessment.
Terrance J. Quinn II*, Juneau Center, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1077-92-2194)
-
10:30 a.m.
Species Diversity, Fishing Induced Change In Carrying Capacity And Sustainable Fisheries Management.
Worku T. Bitew*, Farmingdale State College
Wisdom Akpalu, Farmingdale State College
(1077-92-1320)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems, I
Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Andreas H. Hamel, Yeshiva University Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu Miguel Sama, E.T.S.I. Industriales
-
8:00 a.m.
Global Metric Regularity.
A. L. Dontchev*, Mathematical Reviews
(1077-49-1302)
-
8:30 a.m.
A new derivative concept for set-valued functions.
Andreas H. Hamel*, Yeshiva University New York
(1077-49-1878)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Smallest Intersecting Ball Problem and the Smallest Enclosing Ball Problem: Theoretical Analysis.
Mau Nam Nguyen*, University of Texas-Pan American
Cristina Villalobos, University of Texas-Pan American
(1077-90-1715)
-
9:30 a.m.
Coderivative Analysis of Quasi-Variational Inequalities in Asplund Spaces.
Nhi Nguyen*, Carleton University
Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State University
(1077-49-2776)
-
10:00 a.m.
KKT conditions for a nonconvex vector optimization problem.
Miguel Sama*, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia (UNED)
Bienvenido Jimenez, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia (UNED)
Vicente Novo, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia (UNED)
(1077-90-1507)
-
10:30 a.m.
Some remarks on stochastic variational inequalities with applications to equilibrium problems.
Baasansuren Jadamba*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology
Fabio Raciti, University of Catania, Italy
(1077-49-2168)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables and Multivariable Operator Theory, I
Room 108, Hynes Organizers: Ronald Douglas, Texas A&M University John McCarthy, Washington University mccarthy@math.wustl.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Regularity of Weighted Bergman Projections.
Yunus E Zeytuncu*, Texas A&M University
(1077-32-656)
-
8:30 a.m.
$H^1$ and dyadic $H^1$ in multiparameter settings.
Sergei Treil*, Brown University
(1077-42-2052)
-
9:00 a.m.
Compactness of Hankel operators on convex domains.
Zeljko Cuckovic*, University of Toledo, Ohio
Sonmez Sahutoglu, University of Toledo, Ohio
(1077-47-467)
-
9:30 a.m.
The spectrum and essential spectrum of Toeplitz operators.
Carl Sundberg, University of Tennessee
Dechao Zheng*, Vanderbilt University
(1077-47-642)
-
10:00 a.m.
Fundamental Agler Decompositions.
Kelly Bickel*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1077-46-677)
-
10:30 a.m.
Carleson Measures for Besov-Sobolev Spaces and Non-Homogeneous Harmonic Analysis.
Brett D. Wick*, Georgia Insitute of Technology
(1077-32-798)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis (in honor of Hui-Hsiung Kuo), I
Room 107, Hynes Organizers: Julius Esunge, University of Mary Washington jesunge@umw.edu Aurel Stan, Ohio State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Yang-Mills heat equation with $H_{1/2}$ initial data in three dimensions.
Leonard Gross*, Cornell University
(1077-35-2216)
-
9:00 a.m.
Some aspects of modelling dependence in copula based Markov Chains.
Martial Longla*, University of Cincinnati
Magda Peligrad, University of Cincinnati
(1077-60-443)
-
9:30 a.m.
New Itô formula with application to linear SDEs with anticipating initial conditions.
Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
Anuwat Sae-Tang, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi
Benedykt Szozda*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
(1077-60-1336)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Gambler's Ruin Problem for a Class of Non-stationary Markov Chains.
Mark Burgin, UCLA
Alan Krinik*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
David Luu, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1077-60-1307)
-
10:30 a.m.
Modeling Healthcare Data Using Markov Decision Process.
Kumer Pial Das*, Lamar University
(1077-60-1561)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory: Structure and Symmetry, I
Room 102, Hynes Organizers: Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University ttucker@colgate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Applications of Discrete Morse Theory to Certain Complexes of Bounded Degree Graphs.
Luke P. Diaz*, New Mexico State University
(1077-55-1143)
-
8:30 a.m.
Topological Symmetry Groups of Complete Graphs.
Erica Flapan, Pomona College
Blake Mellor*, Loyola Marymount University
Ramin Naimi, Occidental College
(1077-57-93)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rotation systems for $2$-complexes in orientable $3$-manifolds.
Thomas Tucker*, Colgate University
Ergun Akleman, Texas A&M University
Jianer Chen, Texas A&M University
Jonathan Gross, Columbia University
(1077-05-1062)
-
9:30 a.m.
Chmutov's generalized duality and the gem representation of embedded graphs.
Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
(1077-05-1582)
-
10:00 a.m.
A recent progress in map enumeration.
Roman Nedela*, Matej Bel University, Banska Bystrica, Slovak rep.
(1077-05-848)
-
10:30 a.m.
Abelian coverings of the platonic maps.
Gareth A. Jones*, University of Southampton
(1077-20-685)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Trends in Representation Theory, I
Room 103, Hynes Organizers: Donald King, Northeastern University Alfred Noel, University of Massachusetts, Boston anoel1956@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials for disconnected groups.
David A. Vogan*, MIT
(1077-22-87)
-
8:30 a.m.
Generalized Harish-Chandra Modules for Mixed Subgroups.
Annegret Paul, Western Michigan University
Siddhartha Sahi, Rutgers University
Wai Ling Yee*, University of Windsor
(1077-22-1916)
-
9:00 a.m.
Unipotent representations for Sp(p,q) and O*(n).
Dan M Barbasch*, Cornell University
Peter A Trapa, University of Utah
(1077-22-1044)
-
9:30 a.m.
Unitary Representations of Double Covers of Linear Groups.
Annegret Paul*, Western Michigan University
(1077-22-1572)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the classification of some unitary representations.
S. A. Salamanca-riba*, New Mexico State University
A. Pantano, University of California, Irvine
A. Paul, Western Michigan University
(1077-22-2107)
-
10:30 a.m.
Lefschetz Functors for the Metaplectic Group.
Benjamin Trahan*, University of Utah
(1077-22-1415)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on the History of Mathematics, I
Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu Craig Fraser, University of Toronto Deborah Kent, Hillsdale College
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Schemes in Babylonian Astral Medicine.
John Steele*, Brown University
(1077-01-455)
-
8:30 a.m.
Proportion Theory in Medieval Astronomical Works.
Henry T. Zepeda*, Dept. of the History of Science, University of Oklahoma
(1077-01-2662)
-
9:00 a.m.
On Finding Times of True Syzygy in the Fifteenth Century: Melchion de Friquento's Eclipse Tables of 1437.
Richard L. Kremer*, Dartmouth College
(1077-01-556)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Evolution of Geometry in ancient China, from the newly discovered Shu and Suan shu shu bamboo texts to the Nine Chapters.
Joseph W. Dauben*, Herbert H. Lehman College, The CIty University of New York
(1077-01-501)
-
10:00 a.m.
Who reads mathematics? A case study from Mesopotamia.
Duncan J. Melville*, St. Lawrence University
(1077-01-1669)
-
10:30 a.m.
Euclid's Elements in Spanish, during the XVII century.
Alejandro R. Garciadiego*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
(1077-01-82)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on the Life and Legacy of Alan Turing, I
Room 207, Hynes Organizers: Damir Dzhafarov, University of Chicago and University of Notre Dame Jeff Hirst, Appalachian State University jlh@cs.appstate.edu Carl Mummert, Marshall University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on the Mathematics of Decisions, Elections, and Games, I
Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College karl.crisman@gordon.edu Michael Jones, Mathematical Reviews Michael Orrison, Harvey Mudd College
-
8:00 a.m.
The Separability Problem in Referendum Elections: Some Recent Developments.
Jonathan K. Hodge*, Grand Valley State University
(1077-91-651)
-
8:30 a.m.
Break.
-
9:00 a.m.
Variable-population voting rules.
Marcus J. Pivato*, Trent University
(1077-91-133)
-
9:30 a.m.
Coalitions and Cliques in the School Choice Problem.
Sinan Aksoy, University of Chicago
Adam Azzam, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Chaya Coppersmith, Bryn Mawr College
Julie Glass, California State University East Bay
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
Xueying Zhao, Mount Holyoke College
Xinjing Zhu, Mount Holyoke College
(1077-91-126)
-
10:00 a.m.
Symmetry in Voting Theory: The Borda-Kemeny Spectrum and Beyond.
Karl-Dieter Crisman*, Gordon College
(1077-91-1410)
-
10:30 a.m.
The geometry of influence: weighted voting and hyper-ellipsoids.
Nicolas Houy, Ecole Polytechnique, France
William S. Zwicker*, Union College
(1077-91-580)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Arts and Mathematics, Together Again, I
Room 311, Hynes Organizers: Douglas E. Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Limits of Picture Sequences.
Craig M. Johnson*, Marywood University
(1077-B1-1047)
-
8:20 a.m.
Using Escher's Work to Demonstrate Symmetries of the Plane.
Jeffrey W Clark*, Elon University
(1077-B1-92)
-
8:40 a.m.
A family of butterfly patterns.
Douglas Dunham*, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1077-B1-2738)
-
9:00 a.m.
Art First: How Artists Discovered the Projective Plane Before Mathematicians Knew It Was There.
Meg Dillon*, Southern Polytechnic State University
(1077-B1-1238)
-
9:20 a.m.
Polyhedral Modularity in a Special Class of Decagram Based Interlocking Star Polygons.
Reza Sarhangi*, Towson University, Maryland
(1077-B1-451)
-
9:40 a.m.
Recreating a 14th Century 14-Pointed Star Polygon Design Found on the Mimbar of the Mausoleum of Barquq in Egypt.
B Lynn Bodner*, Monmouth University
(1077-B1-430)
-
10:00 a.m.
Stigmmetry Prints.
Gary R Greenfield*, University of Richmond
(1077-B1-868)
-
10:20 a.m.
Between pattern and chance.
Andrzej K Brodzik*, The MITRE Corporation
(1077-B1-290)
-
10:40 a.m.
Variation of Parameters.
Anne M. Burns*, Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus
(1077-B1-355)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Room 111, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
On Steinhaus Set of Four Points in $\mathbb{R}^2$.
Mingzhi Xuan*, University of North Texas
(1077-05-790)
-
8:15 a.m.
An alternate proof that any graph that is $mn$-colorable is decomposable into two graphs that are $m$-colorable and $n$-colorable, respectively.
Liam Rafferty*, University of Montana
(1077-05-2903)
-
8:30 a.m.
Jack Symmetric Functions and the Non-Orientability of Rooted Maps.
Michael Andrew La Croix*, Boston, MA
(1077-05-2890)
-
8:45 a.m.
Break.
-
9:00 a.m.
Using Ehrhart theory for solving combinatorial problems.
Felix Breuer*, San Francisco State University
(1077-05-2874)
-
9:15 a.m.
A new clustering algorithm.
Yezhou Wu*, West Virginia University
Cun-Qun Zhang, West Virginia University
(1077-05-2784)
-
9:30 a.m.
Quasi-residual and quasi-derived Hadamard designs.
Tariq A Alraqad*, Northern State University
Mohan Shrikhande, Central Michigan University
(1077-05-1235)
-
9:45 a.m.
Packing trees into complete bipartite graphs.
Susan L Hollingsworth*, Edgewood College
(1077-05-2842)
-
10:00 a.m.
An additive version of Ramsey's theorem.
Andy Parrish*, University of California, San Diego
(1077-05-2802)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Effective Use of Dynamic Mathematical Software in the Classroom, I
Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: M. E. Waggoner, Simpson College murphy.waggoner@simpson.edu Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
-
8:00 a.m.
Exploring regressions through Geometer's Sketchpad and Microsoft Excel.
Brandon Milonovich*, Syracuse University
(1077-D5-1201)
-
8:20 a.m.
Using Geometer's Sketch Pad to examine whether the SSA condition in Euclidean geometry is always ambiguous.
Jennifer Bergner*, Salisbury University
(1077-D5-1700)
-
8:40 a.m.
From Dilation to Similarity - an Exploration Using Geometer's Sketchpad.
Margaret L. Morrow*, SUNY Plattsburgh
(1077-D5-2828)
-
9:00 a.m.
Epsilons and Deltas with GeoGebra.
Jason McCullough*, University of California, Riverside
(1077-D5-1499)
-
9:20 a.m.
The Euler Line in GeoGebra.
Philip P. Mummert*, Taylor University
(1077-D5-1769)
-
9:40 a.m.
An iPad-based activity for learning to sketch the graph of the derivative of a given graph.
Hillary Einziger*, Pennsyvania State University
(1077-D5-700)
-
10:00 a.m.
Rolling Wheels: Explore Curve Sketching via GeoGebra and Mathematica.
David A. Brown*, Ithaca College
(1077-D5-468)
-
10:20 a.m.
Motions and Rates: Using GeoGebra to Analyze Video Recordings.
Tibor Marcinek*, Central Michigan University
(1077-D5-2854)
-
10:40 a.m.
WeBWorK labs? A case study in differential equations.
Dan Gries, Hopkins School
Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University
Felipe Martins*, Cleveland State University
(1077-D5-2542)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, I
Room 208, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Picard group of dual operator algebras.
Upasana Kashyap*, The Citadel
(1077-46-1917)
-
8:15 a.m.
Shrinking and Boundedly complete frames for Banach spaces.
Kevin Beanland, Virginia Commonwealth University
Daniel Freeman*, University of Texas, Austin
Rui Liu, Nankai University
(1077-46-2645)
-
8:30 a.m.
Boundaries for operator systems.
Craig Kleski*, University of Virginia
(1077-46-2539)
-
8:45 a.m.
On locally JB*-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz*, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1077-46-2212)
-
9:00 a.m.
Research Experiences in Quantum Information Systems.
Manmohan Kaur*, Benedictine University
(1077-97-2251)
-
9:15 a.m.
Prime $E_0$-semigroups.
Christopher Jankowski*, University of Pennsylvania
Daniel Markiewicz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Robert Powers, University of Pennsylvania
(1077-46-2193)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Browder topological degree theory for multi-valued pseudomonotone perturbation of maximal monotone operators.
Teffera M. Asfaw*, University of South Florida
Athanassios G. Kartsatos, University of South Florida
(1077-46-494)
-
9:45 a.m.
On a version of dual space characterization of real Locally C*-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY
Oleg Friedman*, Touro College/Lander College for Men, NY & UNISA, Pretoria, RSA
(1077-46-1717)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m.
AMS Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Room 308, Hynes
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Room 312, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Break.
-
8:15 a.m.
A Study of Hudson Food Web and its Competition Graph.
Urmi Ghosh-Dastidar*, NYCCT, CUNY
Margaret Cozzens, DIMACS, Rutgers University
Steven Lora, NYCCT, CUNY
Alma Cabral-Reynoso, NYCCT, CUNY
(1077-VH-2851)
-
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotically normal distribution of some tree families relevant for phylogenetics.
Eva Czabarka, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Peter Erdos, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary
Virginia Johnson*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Anne Kupczok, Center for Integrative Bioinformatics, Vienna
Laszlo Szekely, University of South Carolina, Columbia
(1077-VH-1962)
-
8:45 a.m.
The mechanisms behind the evolution of cooperation.
Candace Ohm*, Florida State University
(1077-VH-1711)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mathematics in Computed Tomography.
Mohamed Allali*, Chapman University
(1077-VH-2024)
-
9:15 a.m.
Model for self-polarization and motility of keratocyte fragments.
Falko Ziebert, Physikaisches Institut
Sumanth Swaminathan*, Northwestern University
Igor Aronson, Argonne National Laboratory
(1077-VH-2882)
-
9:30 a.m.
Computing Stable Models of Logic Programs Using Metropolis Type Algorithms.
Jeffrey Remmel, UC San Diego
Alex Brik*, UC San Diego
(1077-VH-1789)
-
9:45 a.m.
A course on pre-Hispanic Latin American mathematical ideas.
Colleen Duffy*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1077-VH-657)
-
10:00 a.m.
A course in spherical geometry and its applications for math majors.
Marshall A Whittlesey*, California State University San Marcos
(1077-VH-1708)
-
10:15 a.m.
Creating an Institutional Interdisciplinary Culture with Mathematicians at the Lead.
Gerald Kobylski*, United States Military Academy
Hilary DeRemigio Fletcher, United States Military Academy
(1077-VH-2319)
-
10:30 a.m.
Boston University Students' Interdisciplinary Activities.
Emma Previato*, Boston University
(1077-VH-2415)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, I
Room 105, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
On non-exponential models of prebiological evolution.
Georgiy P Karev*, National Center for Biotechnological Information, NIH
(1077-92-2494)
-
8:15 a.m.
A Data-Driven Approach to Modeling the Effect of Disease on the Immune System.
Anne Elizabeth Yust*, Birmingham-Southern College
Shlomo Ta'asan, Carnegie Mellon University
(1077-92-268)
-
8:30 a.m.
Health safety nets can break cycles of poverty and disease: a stochastic ecological model.
Calistus Ngeh Ngonghala*, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS)
(1077-92-2714)
-
8:45 a.m.
Measuring Information Storage and Transfer in Swarms.
X Rosalind Wang, CSIRO Information and Communications Technology Centre
Jennifer M Miller*, University of Delaware
Joseph T Lizier, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Mikhail Prokopenko, CSIRO Information and Communications Technology Centre
Louis F Rossi, University of Delaware
(1077-92-2588)
-
9:00 a.m.
Discrete and Continuous Approaches to Modeling of Cell Movement in the Presence of a Foreign Stimulus.
Alicia Prieto-Langarica*, University of Texas at Arlington
Hristo Kojouharov, University of Texas at Arlington
Benito Chen-Charpentier, University of Texas at Arlington
(1077-92-2522)
-
9:15 a.m.
A numerical approximation and parameter estimation for modeling bee pollination: an application of the Shigesada-Kawasaki-Teramoto model.
Kamuela E Yong*, The University of Iowa
Yi Li, Wright State University
Stephen D Hendrix, The University of Iowa
(1077-92-2521)
-
9:30 a.m.
Invariant Based Quartet Puzzling for Phylogentic Reconstruciton.
Joseph Rusinko*, Winthrop University
(1077-92-1009)
-
9:45 a.m.
A continuum model for the simultaneous growth and deformation of biofilms.
Jared A. Hicks*, Northwestern University
David L. Chopp, Northwestern University
(1077-92-2794)
-
10:00 a.m.
MicroRNA Target Modeling via Clustering of mRNA Microarray Data.
Frederick A Adkins*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1077-92-2778)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Room 203, Hynes Organizers: R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Streaking: Finding the probability for various batting streaks.
Stanley Rothman*, Quinnipiac University Hamden Connecticut
(1077-G1-60)
-
8:20 a.m.
What is the True Probability of Getting a Hit?
Jeffrey W. Heath*, Centre College
Ian M. Powell, Centre College
(1077-G1-1114)
-
8:40 a.m.
The Baseball Simulator: Accurately Simulating Major League Baseball Games with a Minimum Number of Statistics.
Robert Franzosa*, University of Maine
(1077-G1-618)
-
9:00 a.m.
Individual player productivity in baseball and basketball can be measured in a Mathematically coherent fashion using play-by-play data.
Charles T Zahn*, San Diego, California
(1077-G1-1197)
-
9:20 a.m.
Beyond Regression: Using Learning Machines to Predict NBA Performance.
Andrew Larsen*, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT
Kali Wickens, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT
(1077-G1-1417)
-
9:40 a.m.
Pursuing an optimal statistically-based model for NFL prediction.
Andrew D. Blaikie*, College of Wooster
Gabriel J. Abud, College of Wooster
John A. David, Virginia Military Institute
R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster
(1077-G1-1467)
-
10:00 a.m.
Boxing in Basketball: A Round-By-Round Analysis of the College Game.
Paul P. Britton*, Davidson College
Carl R. Yerger, Davidson College
(1077-G1-738)
-
10:20 a.m.
Seed Distributions for the NCAA Mens Basketball Tournament: Why it May Not Matter Who Plays Whom.
Sheldon H. Jacobson*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander G. Nikolaev, University of Buffalo
Douglas M. King, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Adrian J. Lee, CITERI
(1077-G1-607)
-
10:40 a.m.
Using sports to inspire and teach math to the non-major.
Chris M. Jones*, Saint Mary's College of California
(1077-G1-1194)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Mechanics and Mathematical Physics, I
Room 303, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Continuum equations from a model of step-flow.
Nicholas O. Kirby*, University of Kentucky
(1077-74-2807)
-
8:15 a.m.
The effect of a surface tension on the stress field near a curvilinear crack.
Anna Zemlyanova*, Texas A&M University
(1077-74-516)
-
8:30 a.m.
Exact Results for Effective Tensors of Fiber-Reinforced Elastic Composites.
Meredith Hegg*, Temple University
(1077-74-250)
-
8:45 a.m.
Identifying jet noise source based on high-fidelity numerical simulations of round and chevron jet flows.
Hyunsun Lee*, Florida State University
Ali Uzun, Florida State University
M. Yousuff Hussaini, Florida State University
(1077-76-2481)
-
9:00 a.m.
Characteristics of Non-symmetric Edge Flames in Narrow Channels.
Joanna A Bieri*, University of Redlands
(1077-76-2164)
-
9:15 a.m.
Hydrodynamic effects of spines: A different spin.
Hoa V Nguyen*, Center for Computational Science, Tulane University
(1077-76-1470)
-
9:30 a.m.
Singularities in the complex plane for deep water waves.
Gregory R Baker*, The Ohio State University
Chao Xie, Austin, Texas
(1077-76-1898)
-
9:45 a.m.
Analytic solution of the effect of slip condition on magnetohydrodynamic Stokes flow due to an oscillating wall.
Sherif M Azeez, Delaware State University
Dawn A Lott*, Delaware State University
Pablo Suarez, Delaware State University
(1077-76-1370)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mixed convection in viscoelastic flow due to a stretching sheet.
Antonio Mastroberardino*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1077-76-2077)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations and Special Functions
Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott
-
8:00 a.m.
Break.
-
8:15 a.m.
Competition between two phytoplankton species under predation and allelopathic effects.
Jean-Jacques Kengwoung-Keumo*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
(1077-34-2754)
-
8:30 a.m.
On the Solvability of Nonlinear Sturm-Liouville Problems.
Zachary J. Abernathy*, Winthrop University
Jesus Rodriguez, North Carolina State University
(1077-34-1940)
-
8:45 a.m.
Existence of Positive Solutions of a Second Order Right Focal Boundary Value Problem.
Douglas R. Anderson, Concordia College
Richard I. Avery, Dakota State University
Johnny Henderson, Baylor University
Xueyan Liu*, Baylor University
(1077-34-1857)
-
9:00 a.m.
Stability of solutions for fractional differential equations.
Namjip Koo*, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, South Korea
Sung Kyu Choi, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, South Korea
(1077-34-1794)
-
9:15 a.m.
Break.
-
9:30 a.m.
Topological Aspects of Stability of Trajectories.
Zhivko S. Athanassov*, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1077-34-160)
-
9:45 a.m.
On the Approximation of the Lower Generalized Incomplete Gamma Function,Arising in Heat Conduction Problems.
Mohamed T Boudjelkha*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1077-33-81)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the asymptotic behavior of the solutions to the replicator equation.
Faina Berezovskaya*, Howard University
(1077-34-2231)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, I
Room 110, Hynes
-
8:00 a.m.
Algebraic Tchoukaillon Representations.
Fanya Wyrick-Flax*, Bard College
Benjamin Warren, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1077-00-1424)
-
8:15 a.m.
Adinkra Phase Graphs.
Jasper O Weinrich-Burd*, Bard College
(1077-00-2221)
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematics of Sowing Games.
Spencer O Sims*, Oakwood University
Amanda Fernandez, James Madison University
Qian Zhang, James Madison University
Tyesha Hall, James Madison University
Mikias Kidane, James Madison University
(1077-00-2282)
-
8:45 a.m.
Periodicity and asymptotics of Tchoukaillon sequences.
David Creech*, Central Michigan University
Jeff Anway, Longwood University
(1077-00-2894)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Magic Behind Franklin Magic Circles.
Maxsimino Aviles Montes*, Sam Houston State University
Katie Watkins, Sam Houston State University
Tatiana Kovyrshina, Sam Houston State University
(1077-01-2224)
-
9:15 a.m.
AN EPQ Model for Deterioration Items and Exponential Demand Rate Taking into Account the Time Value of Money.
Vikram Jeet Singh*, Dehradun
(1077-03-2928)
-
9:30 a.m.
Families of Half-Transitive Graphs.
Nate R Harman*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1077-05-1966)
-
9:45 a.m.
Lower bounds on cliques of $(2,m)$-agreeable graphs.
Benjamin J. Maguire*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Thierry Zell, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1077-05-855)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Turán-type Problem for Circular Arc Graphs.
Rosalie J. Carlson*, Harvey Mudd College
Stephen Flood, University of Notre Dame
Kevin W. O'Neill, Harvey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College
(1077-05-136)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on the Capstone Course: Innovations and Implementations, I
Room 310, Hynes Organizers: Kathryn Weld, Manhattan College Kathryn.weld@manhattan.edu Agnes Rash, St. Joseph's College
-
8:00 a.m.
Capstone Course: Why it didn't work for us.
Sandra Fillebrown*, Saint Joseph's University
(1077-C1-437)
-
8:20 a.m.
Problem Seminar: A Capstone Course.
Kathryn Weld*, Manhattan College
(1077-C1-1764)
-
8:40 a.m.
The Right Model Makes All The Difference!
Rachel Esselstein*, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1077-C1-668)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Course in Experimental Mathematics.
Marc Chamberland*, Grinnell College
(1077-C1-2531)
-
9:20 a.m.
Assessing Mathematics and Mathematics-Secondary Education Majors through a Senior Seminar Capstone Experience.
Marcella Louise Wallowicz CSFN*, Holy Family University
(1077-C1-1383)
-
9:40 a.m.
Our capstone course - principles and tasks.
Greisy Winicki Landman*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1077-C1-213)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Capstone Course for Secondary Education Students.
Rosemary C Farley*, Manhattan College
(1077-C1-1673)
-
10:20 a.m.
Showcasing students' mathematical understanding through portfolios: A capstone course for mathematics majors on a secondary teaching track.
Pete Johnson*, Eastern Connecticut State University
Hari P. Koirala, Eastern Connecticut State University
(1077-C1-181)
-
10:40 a.m.
Using Error-Eliciting Problems via a Classroom Voting System in a Capstone Course to Foster Conceptual Understanding and Mathematical Habits of Mind.
Kien H Lim*, University of Texas at El Paso
(1077-C1-27)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Probabilistic Combinatorics
Room 206, Hynes Organizers: Jacob Fox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology fox@math.mit.edu Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon University
-
8:00 a.m.
From random graphs to graph limits and graphlets.
Fan Chung*, University of California, San Diego
(1077-05-2756)
-
8:30 a.m.
A natural barrier for random greedy hypergraph matching.
Patrick Bennett, Carnegie Mellon University
Tom Bohman*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1077-05-2399)
-
9:00 a.m.
Approximaing Minimum Linear Ordering Problems.
Prasad Tetali*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-68-2203)
-
9:30 a.m.
Chromatic number, clique subdivisions, and the conjectures of Hajós and Erdős-Fajtlowicz.
Jacob Fox*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-05-2881)
-
10:00 a.m.
Bisections of graphs.
Choongbum Lee, UCLA
Po-Shen Loh*, Carnegie Mellon University
Benjamin Sudakov, UCLA
(1077-05-2334)
-
10:30 a.m.
Analysis of a simple 2-matching algorithm on a random graph.
Alan Frieze*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1077-05-1318)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Employment Center
Exhibit Hall C, Hynes
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Mathematics and Technology, I
Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
An assessment of the use of an Interactive Electronic Text on student engagement and learning in Pre-Calculus and Calculus at Medgar Evers College, CUNY.
Terrence R Blackman*, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1077-VI-2779)
-
8:30 a.m.
An Innovative Approach to Derivative Instruction Using Technology to Explore Local Straightness.
Jason Samuels*, City University of New York-BMCC
(1077-VI-2406)
-
8:45 a.m.
Using Dynamic Sketches to Help Calculus Students Develop and Integrate Coherent Mental Models of the Formal Definition of the Limit of a Sequence.
Beth Cory*, Sam Houston State University
Ken W. Smith, Sam Houston State University
(1077-VI-2847)
-
9:00 a.m.
Clickers in the Calculus II Classroom.
Ellen M Ziliak*, Benedictine University
(1077-VI-199)
-
9:15 a.m.
Building Intuition and Computational Skills with Maplets for Calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
(1077-VI-1127)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break.
-
9:45 a.m.
Motion Sensor Activities for Middle School Algebra.
Kimberly Arp*, Cabrini College
Ellen Panofsky, Cabrini College
(1077-VI-2932)
-
10:00 a.m.
Making proofs click: Classroom response systems in transition-to-proof courses.
Robert Talbert*, Grand Valley State University
(1077-VI-2059)
-
10:15 a.m.
Exploratory Activities for College Geometry.
Barbara E. Reynolds, Cardinal Stritch University
William E. Fenton*, Bellarmine University
(1077-VI-1043)
-
10:30 a.m.
Exploring Graph Theory Utilizing The OEIS, Wolfram Alpha, and Mathworld.
Jay Lawrence Schiffman*, Rowan University
(1077-VI-43)
-
10:45 a.m.
Using Octave (a freeware version of Matlab) to generate close calls for Fermat's last theorem.
Arthur J. Rosenthal*, Salem State University
(1077-VI-2817)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Research in Geometry and Linear Algebra
Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Break.
-
8:30 a.m.
Geometry of cubics.
Sam Northshield*, SUNY-Plattsburgh
(1077-VJ-2717)
-
8:45 a.m.
Minimum-size convex decompositions in d dimensions.
Carlos M. Nicolas*, UNC-Greensboro
(1077-VJ-1737)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Characterization of Homeomorphisms on Cantor Sets by Orbit Structures.
Casey L Sherman*, Baylor University
(1077-VJ-2191)
-
9:15 a.m.
The Log-Convex Density Conjecture and vertical surface area in warped products.
Sean P Howe*, Leiden University
(1077-VJ-992)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break.
-
9:45 a.m.
Unitary Similarity To a Complex Symmetric Matrix And Its Extension to Orthogonal Symmetric Lie Algebra.
Brice Merlin Nguelifack*, Auburn University
Huhua Liu, Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam, Auburn University
(1077-VJ-739)
-
10:00 a.m.
Moment Formulas for Ensembles of Classical Compact Groups.
Steven J. Miller*, Williams College
Geoffrey S Iyer, University of Michigan
(1077-VJ-1903)
-
10:15 a.m.
Distribution of Eigenvalues of Weighted, Structured Matrix Ensembles.
Karen Shen*, Stanford University
Olivia Beckwith, Harvey Mudd College
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1077-VJ-601)
-
10:30 a.m.
A functional equation for a prehomogeneous vector space and unitary representations of $GL(2n,R)$.
Juhyung Lee*, Oklahoma State University
(1077-VJ-2856)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:15 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes, and Statistics, I
Room 209, Hynes
-
8:15 a.m.
Numerical methods for stochastic differential equations.
Robert D Wooster*, West Point
(1077-60-2480)
-
8:30 a.m.
On the Volatility of Binomial Option Pricing Model.
Constantine Georgakis*, DePaul University
(1077-60-2327)
-
8:45 a.m.
How fed policy makes financial markets chaotic or not.
James M. Haley*, Point Park University
(1077-60-2953)
-
9:00 a.m.
The rate of decay of the Wiener sausage in a local Dirichlet space.
Lee R Gibson, Indiana University - Southeast
Melanie A Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
(1077-60-2751)
-
9:15 a.m.
Encoding and Counting Strings.
Jennifer D Herdan*, East Tennessee State University
Melinda Lanius, East Tennessee State University
(1077-60-2749)
-
9:30 a.m.
Bistable systems with Stochastic Noise: Virtues and Limits of effective Langevin equations for the Thermohaline Circulation strength.
Valerio Lucarini*, Klimcampus, University of Hamburg
(1077-60-2523)
-
9:45 a.m.
Numerical solutions of quantile hedging for guaranteed minimum death benefits under a regime-switching jump-diffusion formulation.
Yumin Wang*, University of Misouri, St Louis
Zuo Jin, Wayne State University
George Yin, Wayne State University
(1077-60-2533)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the directions for which directional critical exponents are equal in inhomogeneous percolation models.
Matthew R. A. Sedlock*, Johns Hopkins University
John C Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
(1077-60-2613)
-
10:15 a.m.
Random Additive Bases and Mixed Sidon Sets.
Vince Lyzinski*, Johns Hopkins University
Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University
Chang Mou Lim, University of Chicago
Nicholas George Triantafillou, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
(1077-60-2208)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:20 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Touch It, Feel It, Learn It: Tactile learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, I
Room 313, Hynes Organizers: Jessica Mikhaylov, U.S. Military Academy jessica.mikhaylov@usma.edu Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:20 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Room 202, Hynes Organizers: Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu Thomas Banchoff, Brown University Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Nathan Wodarz, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
8:20 a.m.
They Can Do It: Applications of a Hybrid Classroom Model in a Traditional Classroom.
Lee Evans*, United States Military Academy (USMA)
Heather Jackson, United States Military Academy (USMA)
Christopher Weld, United States Military Academy (USMA)
Gerald Kobylski, United States Military Academy (USMA)
(1077-N1-2490)
-
8:40 a.m.
Smartpen Technology as an Instructional Medium.
Jennifer A Czocher*, The Ohio State University
Jenna Tague, The Ohio State University
(1077-N1-1899)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using and Analyzing Student Confidence in Classroom Voting.
Ann C. Stewart*, Hood College
(1077-N1-2058)
-
9:20 a.m.
Helping Algebra Students Succeed at Word Problems.
Ibrahim A. Saleh*, Kansas State University
Andrew G. Bennett, Kansas State University
(1077-N1-2040)
-
9:40 a.m.
Outside of Class Learning: Perspectives on Mathematics Tutoring Programs at a Community College.
C. Adam Feldhaus*, Columbus State Community College
David L. Reedy, Columbus State Community College
(1077-N1-1364)
-
10:00 a.m.
Role of Prerequisite Knowledge in Student Learning in Lower Level Mathematics Courses.
Anne Albert*, The University of Findlay
(1077-N1-2660)
-
10:20 a.m.
Assessing and Improving Quantitative Reasoning Skills with CLA Performance Tasks.
Gerald W. Kruse*, Juniata College
David Drews, Juniata College
(1077-N1-1020)
-
10:40 a.m.
Using Data to Develop an Adaptive Syllabus for PreCalculus Course at the College of Staten Island, City University of New York.
Jane P Coffee*, College of Staten Island, City University of New York
Jesenko Vukadinovic, College of Staten Island
(1077-N1-612)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stability Analysis for Infinite Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems, I
Room 300, Hynes Organizers: Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago schlag@math.uchicago.edu Gene Wayne, Boston University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Teaching Introductory Mathematics
Room 201, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Money, That's What I Want!
Peter T. Olszewski*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1077-VB-1381)
-
8:45 a.m.
Pass with CARE (Clicking Algebra-Related Education).
Jerry J. Chen*, Suffolk County Community College
Myung-Chul Kim, Suffolk County Community College
(1077-VB-1495)
-
9:00 a.m.
Teaching using the iPad and Air Sketch.
Jason A Price*, Nichols College
(1077-VB-976)
-
9:15 a.m.
Minimum Academic Preparation and Performance in First Year Mathematics Courses.
Carrie Muir*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1077-VB-1681)
-
9:30 a.m.
The origin of error: A study of the reasons behind common mistakes in introductory Mathematics.
Stefanos Orfanos*, KFUPM
(1077-VB-1541)
-
9:45 a.m.
Why Should Any Students Take Developmental Math?
Sheldon P Gordon*, Farmingdale State College
(1077-VB-1910)
-
10:00 a.m.
Improving Student Success in Developmental Algebra and Its Impact on Subsequent Mathematics Courses.
William O Bond*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
John C Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1077-VB-2025)
-
10:15 a.m.
Refocusing Intermediate Algebra.
Don Small*, U.S. Military Academy
(1077-VB-1391)
-
10:30 a.m.
Daily Quizzing as a Means of Motivating Review and Preview.
Joshua Ducey*, James Madison University
(1077-VB-2876)
-
10:45 a.m.
Growing a Learning Center: From a small, underfunded closet to a popular learning space.
Jim Sobota*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Karoline Auby, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Maighread McHugh, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1077-VB-2048)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian, University of Minnesota-Duluth
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Preparing to serve as an outside consultant in the mathematical sciences.
Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Kyle Riley, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Nancy Baxter Hastings, Dickinson College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #14: Part A
Teaching introductory statistics.
Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Michael Posner, Villanova University
Carolyn Cuff, Westminster College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
National Science Foundation programs supporting learning and teaching in the mathematical sciences.
Room 304, Hynes
Organizers:
Richard Alo, National Science Foundation
Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
Dean Evasius, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Quantitative support center: Common themes.
Room 306, Hynes
Organizers:
Michael E. Schuckers, St. Lawrence University
Panelists:
Grace Coulombe, Bates College
Cat McCune, Smith College
Mary O'Neill, Hamilton College
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
Michael E. Schuckers,
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA/NCTM Mutual Concerns Committee Panel Discussion
Why is transition from high school to college important? Issues and next steps.
Room 309, Hynes
Organizers:
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Panelists:
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
David Bressoud, Macalester College
William McCallum, University of Arizona
Daniel Teague, North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics
Paul Zorn, St. Olaf College
Gail Burrill,
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
2nd Floor Corridor by Veterans Auditorium, Hynes
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Department Liaisons Meeting
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
The polynomial method in combinatorial geometry.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Larry Guth*, University of Toronto
(1077-05-08)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
A stratification of the space of all $k$-planes in ${\mathbb C}^n$.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Allen Knutson*, Cornell University
(1077-14-28)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall D, Hynes
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Langlands program, trace formulas, and their geometrization, I.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Edward Frenkel*, University of California Berkeley
(1077-14-10)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Mathematics to DIE for: The battle between counting and matching.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Jennifer Quinn*, University of Washington, Tacoma
(1077-A0-04)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, II
Dartmouth, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University gmatthe@clemson.edu Sarah Spence Adams, Olin College of Engineering Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
2:15 p.m.
A Family of Codes with Two Homogeneous Weights.
Eimear Byrne, University College Dublin
Michael Kiermaier, University of Bayreuth
Alison Sneyd*, University College Dublin
(1077-05-2412)
-
2:45 p.m.
Optimum Distance Profiles and Optimal Subcodes of Binary Self-Dual Type II Codes.
Finley Freibert*, University of Louisville
Jon-Lark Kim, University of Louisville
(1077-94-1621)
-
3:15 p.m.
A coding theory perspective on combinatorial neural codes.
Carina Curto, University of Nebraska
Vladimir Itskov, University of Nebraska
Katherine Morrison*, University of Nebraska
Zach Roth, University of Nebraska
Judy Walker, University of Nebraska
(1077-94-1546)
-
3:45 p.m.
Pseudocodewords and pseudoweights.
Nigel Boston*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1077-94-1270)
-
4:45 p.m.
Using Pseudocodewords to Convey Information.
Nathan Axvig*, Virginia Military Institute
(1077-94-1763)
-
5:15 p.m.
Trellis Behavior Under Dualization.
Elizabeth Weaver*, University of Kentucky
Heide Gluesing-Luerssen, University of Kentucky
(1077-93-1129)
-
5:45 p.m.
Hybrid Noncoherent Network Coding.
Vitaly Skachek*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Angelia Nedic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-94-1628)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Classical Fourier Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 104, Hynes Organizers: William O. Bray, University of Maine bray@math.umaine.edu Mark A. Pinsky, Northwestern University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Wellesley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
On the Nature of Solutions of the Difference Equation $x_{n+1}=x_{n}x_{n-3}-1$.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Witold Kosmala, Appalachian State University
(1077-39-1500)
-
2:45 p.m.
Periodicity In General Delay Nonlinear Difference Equations Using Fixed Point Theory.
Youssef N. Raffoul*, University of Dayton
(1077-39-1340)
-
3:15 p.m.
Global Asymptotic Behavior of Some Periodically Forced Discrete Nonlinear Population Models.
Vlajko L Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1077-39-475)
-
3:45 p.m.
Global Dynamics of Certain Competitive System in the Plane.
Mustafa R. S. Kulenovic*, The University of Rhode Island
Orlando Merino, The University of Rhode Island
Mehmed Nurkanovic, University of Tuzla
(1077-39-301)
-
4:15 p.m.
Patterns of Boundedness of Rational Systems in the Plane.
Emmanouil Drymonis*, University of Rhode Island
(1077-39-1041)
-
4:45 p.m.
The Global Character of Solutions of Rational Systems in the Plane.
Chris D Lynd*, The University of Rhode Island
(1077-39-750)
-
5:15 p.m.
The Global Characteristics of a Family of Systems of Piecewise Linear Difference Equations.
E Grove, University of Rhode Island
G Ladas, University of Rhode Island
E Lapierre*, Johnson & Wales University
W Tikjha, Mahidol University
(1077-39-794)
-
5:45 p.m.
Positive solutions for a system of second order multipoint discrete boundary value problems.
Johnny Henderson*, Baylor University
Rodica Luca, Gh. Asachi Technical University
(1077-39-30)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, II
Room 200, Hynes Organizers: Patrick Ingram, University of Waterloo, Canada Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii, Honolulu Clayton Petsche, Hunter College (CUNY) cjpetsche@gmail.com
-
2:15 p.m.
Where geodesics go to die.
James M Henle*, Smith College
Frederick V Henle, athenahealth, Inc.
(1077-53-61)
-
2:45 p.m.
Towards a Dynamical Analogue of Szpiro's Conjecture.
Phillip O Williams*, The Kings College
(1077-37-1474)
-
3:15 p.m.
Ritt's Theorem and refinements.
Alice Medvedev*, UCBerkeley
Thomas W Scanlon, UCBerkeley
(1077-12-2891)
-
3:45 p.m.
Multiplier Spectra and the Moduli Space of Degree 3 Morphisms on $\mathbb{P}^1$.
Benjamin Hutz, Graduate Center of CUNY
Michael Tepper*, Division of Science and Engineering, Penn State Abington
(1077-11-1228)
-
4:15 p.m.
Twisted matings of polynomials.
Xavier Buff, Université Paul Sabatier
Adam Epstein, University of Warwick
Sarah Koch*, Harvard University
(1077-37-1199)
-
4:45 p.m.
Extending the Polya-Carlson Theorem: When Uniform Limits of Rational Functions are Rational.
Nathan L Walters*, University of Georgia
(1077-11-2165)
-
5:15 p.m.
Towards a dynamical relative Manin-Mumford conjecture.
Dragos Ghioca, University of British Columbia
Liang-Chung Hsia, National Taiwan Normal University
Thomas J Tucker*, University of Rochester
(1077-11-1289)
-
5:45 p.m.
On a uniform bound for the number of exceptional linear subvarieties in the dynamical Mordell--Lang conjecture.
Joseph H Silverman, Brown University
Bianca Viray*, Brown University
(1077-37-717)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Fractal Geometry in Pure and Applied Mathematics (in memory of Benoit Mandelbrot), I
Room 204, Hynes Organizers: Michael L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside Erin Pearse, University of Oklahoma ep@ou.edu Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University
-
2:15 p.m.
Fractal structures in functions related to number theory.
Jeffrey C . Lagarias*, University of Michigan
(1077-11-1469)
-
2:45 p.m.
Complex Dimensions of Cantor Strings and the Riemann Zeros.
Machiel van Frankenhuijsen*, Utah Valley University
(1077-11-2341)
-
3:15 p.m.
Explicit tube formulas for $p$-adic fractal strings.
Hung Lu*, Hawaii Pacific University
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Machiel van Frankenhuijsen, Utah Valley University
(1077-51-1503)
-
3:45 p.m.
Multifractal spectra of certain self-similar measures as abscissa of convergence functions.
Kate E. Ellis, California State University, Stanislaus
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Michael C. Mackenzie, University of Connecticut
John A. Rock*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1077-28-1181)
-
4:15 p.m.
Fractal Strings and the Invertibility of the Spectral Operator.
Hafedh Herichi*, University of California, Riverside
Michel. L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
(1077-46-1805)
-
4:45 p.m.
Fractal Strings, the Riemann Hypothesis, Universality and Phase Transitions.
Hafedh Herichi, University of California, Riverside
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1077-11-1609)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Generalized Cohomology Theories in Engineering Practice, II
Provincetown, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: P. Robert Kotiuga, Boston University prk@bu.edu
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Groups, Algorithms, Complexity, and Theory of Security, II
Room 101, Hynes Organizers: Maggie Habeeb, City University of New York Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Polynomial-time Theory of Matrix Groups.
László Babai*, University of Chicago
Robert Beals, Renaissance Technologies
Ákos Seress, Ohio State University
(1077-20-1481)
-
2:45 p.m.
Stackable groups.
Mark Brittenham, University of Nebraska
Susan Hermiller*, University of Nebraska
(1077-20-834)
-
3:15 p.m.
Security assumptions in non-commutative cryptography.
Vladimir Shpilrain*, The City College of New York
(1077-94-1322)
-
3:45 p.m.
Subgroups of semigroups freely generated by idempotent matrices.
John C. Meakin*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1077-20-856)
-
4:15 p.m.
The submonoid membership problem for groups.
Markus Lohrey, Institut für Informatik, Universität Leipzig
Benjamin Steinberg*, City College of New York
(1077-20-1462)
-
4:45 p.m.
Generic properties of finitely presented groups.
Robert H Gilman*, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ
(1077-20-1395)
-
5:15 p.m.
Extreme compression and efficient computation, with application to the word problem.
Will Dison, Bank of England
Tim Riley*, Cornell
(1077-20-1682)
-
5:45 p.m.
On the Dimension of Matrix Representations of Nilpotent Groups.
Maggie Habeeb*, CUNY Graduate Center
Delaram Kahrobaei, CUNY Graduate Center
(1077-68-1207)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Hyperbolicity in Manifolds and Groups, II
Berkeley, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: David Futer, Temple University dfuter@temple.edu Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
-
2:15 p.m.
Short geodesics in moduli space.
Christopher J. Leininger*, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech
(1077-57-1798)
-
2:45 p.m.
Recurrence and unique ergodicity for Weil-Petersson geodesics and their ending laminations.
Jeffrey F. Brock*, Brown University
(1077-37-2833)
-
3:15 p.m.
Recognizing 3-manifold groups.
Daniel Groves, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jason Fox Manning*, University at Buffalo
Henry Wilton, University College London
(1077-20-934)
-
3:45 p.m.
L-spaces vs. left-orderability.
Liam Watson*, UCLA
(1077-57-591)
-
4:15 p.m.
Small knot complements, cyclic commensurability and hidden symmetries.
Neil R Hoffman*, Boston College
(1077-57-1555)
-
4:45 p.m.
Divergence, thick groups, and morse geodesics.
Jason Behrstock*, CUNY Lehman
Cornelia Drutu, Exeter College, Oxford
(1077-20-1272)
-
5:15 p.m.
Essential tori and Dehn twists in Outer space.
Kasra Rafi*, University of Oklahoma
Matt Clay, Allegheny College
(1077-51-1346)
-
5:45 p.m.
Groups acting on CAT(0) spaces and their Boundaries.
Kim Ruane*, Tufts Univeristy
(1077-20-2320)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Local Field Properties, Microstructure, and Multiscale Modeling of Heterogeneous Media, II
Suffolk, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Silvia Jiménez, Worcester Polytechnic Institute silviajimenez@wpi.edu Bogdan Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
2:15 p.m.
$G$-convergence approach to homogenization of nonlinear difference operators.
Alexander Pankov*, Morgan State University
(1077-35-1203)
-
2:45 p.m.
Homogenization in periodically perforated domains.
Rachad Zaki*, Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research, Abu Dhabi, UAE
(1077-35-1498)
-
3:15 p.m.
On a novel idea for the local characterization for solutions of multiscale elliptic problems.
Daniel T. Onofrei*, University of Houston
Giles Auchmuty, University of Houston
Yuliya Gorb, University of Houston
(1077-35-1990)
-
3:45 p.m.
Bounds and optimal structures of three-material composites: Beyond the translation bound.
Andrej Cherkaev*, University of Utah
(1077-35-2135)
-
4:15 p.m.
Flux norm approach to finite-dimensional homogenization approximation with non-separated scales and high contrast.
Leonid Berlyand*, Penn State University
Houman Owhadi, Caltech
(1077-35-1547)
-
4:45 p.m.
Mesoscopic continuum mechanics of particle systems.
Alexander Panchenko*, Washington State University
Lyudmyla Barannyk, University of Idaho
(1077-70-2090)
-
5:15 p.m.
On the Characterization of the Effective Yield Set in Polycrystal Plasticity.
Marian Bocea*, Loyola University Chicago
(1077-49-1868)
-
5:45 p.m.
Multiscale analysis of the peridynamic equation of motion.
Bacim Alali, University of Utah
Robert Lipton, Louisiana State University
Tadele Mengesha*, Penn State University
(1077-46-2071)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics in Natural Resource Modeling, II
Simmons, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Catherine Roberts, College of the Holy Cross croberts@holycross.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
A Biomass Flow Approach to Population Models and Food Webs.
Wayne M. Getz*, Berkeley, California
(1077-92-2945)
-
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Viral Zoonoses in Wildlife.
L. J. S. Allen*, Texas Tech University
V. L. Brown, University of Michigan
C. B. Jonsson, University of Louisville
S. L. Klein, John Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
S. M. Laverty, University of Utah
K. Magwedere, Directorate of Veterinary Services
J. C. Owen, Michigan State University
P. van den Driessche, University of Victoria
(1077-92-402)
-
3:45 p.m.
Models for the Spatial Management of Transboundary and Straddling Stocks and their Bioeconomic Implications for Marine Protected Areas.
Michael G. Neubert*, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Holly V. Moeller, Stanford University
Guillermo E. Herrera, Bowdoin College
(1077-91-459)
-
4:15 p.m.
The influence of high trophic-level predators, data scarcity, parameter confounding, and model mis-specification on a multispecies age-structured assessment model for the Gulf of Alaska.
Kray Van Kirk*, Juneau Center, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Terrance J. Quinn II, Juneau Center, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Jeremy S. Collie, Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island
(1077-92-1699)
-
4:45 p.m.
A Discrete-Time Age-Structured Model Of Exploited Fishery Systems.
Nianpeng Li, Howard University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu*, Howard University
(1077-92-1451)
-
5:15 p.m.
Selecting Sites for a Fully Connected Reserve Network.
Nahid Jafari*, RMIT University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
John Hearne, RMIT University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
(1077-90-735)
-
5:45 p.m.
Dysfunction by Design: Consequences of Limitations on Transferability of Catch Shares in the Alaska Pollock Fishery.
Keith R Criddle*, University of Alaska Fairbanks
James Strong, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1077-91-326)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Optimal Control in Applied Mathematical Modeling, I
Clarendon, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University nahritonenko@pvamu.edu Yuri Yatsenko, Houston Baptist University
-
2:15 p.m.
Optimal control of HIV treatment.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
Evgenii Khailov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Andrei Korobeinikov, Limerick University, Ireland
(1077-49-1354)
-
2:45 p.m.
Similarity solutions for some model equations appearing in the gas dynamics.
Anahit Galstyan*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1077-35-1983)
-
3:15 p.m.
Stationary distributions of semistochastic processes with disturbances at random times and with random severity.
Maria C.A. Leite*, University of Toledo
Nikola P. Petrov, University of Oklahoma
Ensheng Weng Weng, Department of Botany and Microbiology, University of Oklahoma
(1077-60-606)
-
3:45 p.m.
Parameter Optimization of Glassy-winged Sharpshooter Population Model.
Jeong-Mi Yoon*, University of Houston-Downtown
Volodymyr Hrynkiv, University of Houston-Downtown
Lisa Morano, University of Houston-Downtown
Sara Wilder, University of Houston-Downtown
Anh Tuan Nguyen, University of Houston-Downtown
Forrest Michell, Department of Entomology, Texas A&M University
(1077-92-948)
-
4:15 p.m.
Large Deviations for Two-Time-Scale Systems Driven by Nonhomogeneous Markov Chains and Associated Optimal Control Problems.
Qi He*, Wayne State University
George Yin, Wayne State University
Qing Zhang, University of Georgia
(1077-60-272)
-
4:45 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of Atmospheric Vortices.
Lynn R. Greenleaf*, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
(1077-49-2047)
-
5:15 p.m.
Near Optimal Selling Rule for a Mean-Reverting Asset.
Eunju Sohn*, University of Georgia
Qing Zhang, University of Georgia
(1077-49-1345)
-
5:45 p.m.
Optimal control in age-dependent models in epidemiology and demography.
Amie Rollie*, Prairie View A&M University
Ryan Baxter, Prairie View A&M University
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
(1077-92-1993)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Problem-based courses for teachers, future teachers, and math majors.
Salon AB, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College
Bowen Kerins, Education Development Center
James King, University of Washington
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
AMS-AAAS Special Session on Science for Policy and Policy for Science: Career Opportunities at the Intersection of Science and Policy
Arlington, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Cynthia Robinson, AAAS Science & Technology Fellowships Shar Steed, AAAS Science & Technology Fellowships ssteed@aaas.org
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems, II
Fairfield, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Andreas H. Hamel, Yeshiva University Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu Miguel Sama, E.T.S.I. Industriales
-
2:15 p.m.
An Epigraph-Based Approach to Second-Order Sensitivity Analysis in Set-Valued Optimization.
Douglas E Ward*, Miami University
(1077-49-485)
-
2:45 p.m.
Applications of Banach Space Geometry for Optimization Problems and Variational Inequalities.
Yakov Alber*, Boston, MA
(1077-49-2466)
-
3:15 p.m.
First and Second Order Tangent Cones and Their Applications in Set Constrained Optimization.
Elena Constantin*, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
(1077-90-179)
-
3:45 p.m.
Conical Regularization for Abstract Constrained Optimization Problems in Hilbert Spaces.
Akhtar A. Khan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid Spain
(1077-49-2196)
-
4:15 p.m.
Selection of an optimal source to make the optical tomography problem less ill-posed.
Bonnie C. Jacob*, National Technical Institute for the Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology
(1077-46-2104)
-
4:45 p.m.
A set-valued approach to superhedging in markets with transaction costs.
Birgit Rudloff*, Princeton University
Andreas Loehne, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
(1077-90-2070)
-
5:15 p.m.
On the characterization of solution sets of smooth and nonsmooth stochastic Nash games.
Uma V Ravat*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Uday V Shanbhag, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1077-91-1338)
-
5:45 p.m.
On the subdifferential regularity of functions of roots of polynomials.
Julia Eaton*, University of Washington Tacoma
James V Burke, University of Washington
(1077-49-1976)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables and Multivariable Operator Theory, II
Room 108, Hynes Organizers: Ronald Douglas, Texas A&M University John McCarthy, Washington University mccarthy@math.wustl.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Stable symmetric polynomials, the Grace-Walsh-Szego theorem, and the Schur-Agler class.
Greg Knese*, University of Alabama
(1077-47-548)
-
2:45 p.m.
To get (or not to get) uniform approximation by interpolating Blaschke products.
Pamela B. Gorkin*, Bucknell University
(1077-47-972)
-
3:15 p.m.
Realization and interpolation theory for the Herglotz-Agler class over the poly-right-halfplane.
Joseph A. Ball*, Virginia Tech
(1077-47-198)
-
3:45 p.m.
Schatten norms of operator derivatives.
Anna Skripka*, University of Central Florida
(1077-47-679)
-
4:15 p.m.
Gaps for proper holomorphic maps between balls.
Xiaojun Huang*, Rutgers University at New Brunswick
Shanyu Ji, University of Houston
Wanke Yin, Wuhan University
(1077-32-1113)
-
4:45 p.m.
"Noncommutative" Aleksandrov-Clark measures and function theory in the unit ball.
Michael T Jury*, University of Florida
(1077-47-558)
-
5:15 p.m.
The truncated matrix valued multivariable $K$-moment problem.
David P Kimsey, Weizmann Institute
Hugo J Woerdeman*, Drexel University
(1077-47-758)
-
5:45 p.m.
A non-semialgebraic interpolation body.
Brian J. Cole*, Brown University
(1077-30-1066)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stability Analysis for Infinite Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems, II
Room 300, Hynes Organizers: Wilhelm Schlag, University of Chicago schlag@math.uchicago.edu Gene Wayne, Boston University
-
2:15 p.m.
Radiative decay of bubble oscillations in a compressible fluid.
Michael I. Weinstein*, Columbia University
(1077-76-2796)
-
2:45 p.m.
Constructive methods for the global analysis of solutions of differential equations.
Ovidiu Costin*, The Ohio State University
Rodica D Costin, The Ohio State University
Min Huang, The University of Chicago
Wilhelm Schlag, The University of Chicago
(1077-34-2322)
-
3:15 p.m.
Solitons on manifolds.
Jeremy L Marzuola*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1077-35-337)
-
3:45 p.m.
Global existence for water wave equations.
Pierre M Germain*, Courant Institute, New York University
(1077-35-506)
-
4:15 p.m.
Unstable manifolds and $L^2$ nonlinear instability of Euler equations.
Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chongchun Zeng*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-35-941)
-
4:45 p.m.
Enstrophy growth in the viscous Burgers equation.
Dmitry Pelinovsky*, McMaster University
(1077-35-279)
-
5:15 p.m.
Water waves over a rough bottom in the shallow water regime.
Catherine Sulem*, University of Toronto
(1077-35-990)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis (in honor of Hui-Hsiung Kuo), II
Room 107, Hynes Organizers: Julius Esunge, University of Mary Washington jesunge@umw.edu Aurel Stan, Ohio State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Renormalization, Lie algebras and infinite divisibility.
Luigi Accardi*, Centro V. Volterra, Università di Roma Torvergata
(1077-00-2304)
-
3:15 p.m.
MRM triples associated with Brenke type generating functions.
Nobuhiro Asai*, Aichi University of Education
(1077-33-714)
-
3:45 p.m.
Recovering a Function from the Gauss Radon Transform in White Noise Analysis.
Jeremy J Becnel*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1077-46-1090)
-
4:15 p.m.
Smooth Measures and Stochastic Analysis in Abstract Wiener Space.
Fariborz Asadian*, Fort Valley State University
(1077-60-695)
-
4:45 p.m.
The Clark Formula of Generalized Lévy Functionals.
Yuh-Jia Lee*, National University of Kaphsiung
(1077-60-808)
-
5:15 p.m.
Unitarizing measure for the representation of a Lie group.
Habib Ouerdiane*, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
(1077-60-2407)
-
5:45 p.m.
Free noise stochastics and geometry.
Ambar Niel Sengupta*, Louisiana State University
(1077-60-1332)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
Study the masters: Using primary historical sources in mathematics teaching.
Salon CD, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
David Pengelley, New Mexico State University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Teaching differential equations with modeling.
Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Michael Huber, Muhlenberg College
Dan Flath, Macalester College
Tom LoFaro, Gustavus Adolphus College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory: Structure and Symmetry, II
Room 102, Hynes Organizers: Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University Thomas W. Tucker, Colgate University ttucker@colgate.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Orthogonal Heffter systems, current graphs, and bi-embedding graphs on surfaces.
Dan Archdeacon*, The University of Vermont
(1077-05-1827)
-
2:45 p.m.
Locally maximal embeddings of graph.
Martin Skoviera*, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
Michal Kotrbcik, Comenius University, Bratislava
(1077-05-2335)
-
3:15 p.m.
On the total embeddings for some types of graphs.
Yichao Chen*, College of Mathematics and Econometrics, Hunan University
(1077-05-1696)
-
3:45 p.m.
Genus Distributions of 4-Regular Outerplanar Graphs.
Mehvish I. Poshni*, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University, New York
Imran F. Khan, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University, New York
Jonathan L. Gross, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University, New York
(1077-05-2688)
-
4:15 p.m.
Genus Distribution of $P_3 \times P_n$.
Imran F. Khan*, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University
Mehvish I. Poshni, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University
Jonathan L. Gross, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University
(1077-05-2687)
-
4:45 p.m.
Embeddings for Bounded Treewidth and Bounded Degree.
Jonathan L. Gross*, Columbia University
(1077-05-1655)
-
5:15 p.m.
On cubic non-toroidal graphs.
Stan Dziobiak*, University of Mississippi
Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University
(1077-05-2541)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Trends in Representation Theory, II
Room 103, Hynes Organizers: Donald King, Northeastern University Alfred Noel, University of Massachusetts, Boston anoel1956@gmail.com
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on the History of Mathematics, II
Back Bay Ballroom A, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu Craig Fraser, University of Toronto Deborah Kent, Hillsdale College
-
2:15 p.m.
Toward Algebra as a General Problem-Solving Technique: Rafael Bombelli to Francois Viète.
Karen V. H. Parshall*, University of Virginia
(1077-01-1593)
-
2:45 p.m.
Newton and the Neo-Pythagorean Tradition.
Niccolo' Guicciardini*, University of Bergamo, Italy
(1077-01-422)
-
3:15 p.m.
Evolutes in the works of Huygens and Johann(I) Bernoulli.
Robert E Bradley*, Adelphi University
(1077-01-1416)
-
3:45 p.m.
We The Jury: The Mathematics of Group Decisions From Condorcet to Cournot.
Jeff A Suzuki*, Brooklyn College
(1077-01-73)
-
4:15 p.m.
Boscovich and the Line of Best Fit.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1077-01-743)
-
4:45 p.m.
C.H. Kummell and the Method of Least Squares.
J. J. Tattersall*, Providence College
Asta Shomberg, Providence College
(1077-01-425)
-
5:15 p.m.
Toward a history of the square-peg problem.
John McCleary*, Vassar College
(1077-51-2102)
-
5:45 p.m.
Human collectives in mathematical practices: the example of the writing of a theorem, the kernel theorem of Laurent Schwartz (1915-2002).
Anne-Sandrine Paumier*, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris
(1077-01-1510)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on the Life and Legacy of Alan Turing, II
Room 207, Hynes Organizers: Damir Dzhafarov, University of Chicago and University of Notre Dame Jeff Hirst, Appalachian State University jlh@cs.appstate.edu Carl Mummert, Marshall University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on the Mathematics of Computation: Differential Equations, Linear Algebra, and Applications, I
Room 109, Hynes Organizers: Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University shu@dam.brown.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Anderson Acceleration for Fixed-Point Iterations.
Homer F. Walker*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1077-65-1285)
-
2:45 p.m.
A simple WENO limiter for Runge-Kutta Discontinuous Galerkin method.
Xinghui Zhong*, Brown University
Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
(1077-65-460)
-
3:15 p.m.
WENO Scheme with Subcell Resolution for Computing Nonconservative Euler Equations.
Tao Xiong*, University of Science and Technology of China
Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
Mengping Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
(1077-65-1218)
-
3:45 p.m.
Block Krylov Subspace Recycling: Theory and Application in a Newton Iteration.
Michael Parks, Sandia National Laboratories
Kirk M. Soodhalter*, Temple University
(1077-65-1358)
-
4:15 p.m.
Local convergence analysis of several inexact Newton-type algorithms for general nonlinear eigenvalue problems.
Daniel B. Szyld, Temple University
Fei Xue*, Temple University
(1077-65-1347)
-
4:45 p.m.
The Reliability of Error Estimates for Multivariate Numerical Integration.
Fred J. Hickernell*, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1077-65-21)
-
5:15 p.m.
Inverse Lax-Wendroff procedure for numerical boundary conditions of hyperbolic equations.
Sirui Tan*, Brown University
Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
(1077-65-1344)
-
5:45 p.m.
Approximation of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations by a Kernel-based Collocation Method.
Qi Ye*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Gregory Fasshauer, Illinois Institute of Technology
Igor Cialenco, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1077-35-327)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on the Mathematics of Decisions, Elections, and Games, II
Exeter, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College karl.crisman@gordon.edu Michael Jones, Mathematical Reviews Michael Orrison, Harvey Mudd College
-
2:15 p.m.
Changing Notions of Agreeability in Voting.
Francis Edward Su*, Harvey Mudd College
(1077-05-1487)
-
2:45 p.m.
Double-Interval Societies.
Maria Klawe, Harvey Mudd College
Kathryn L. Nyman*, Willamette University
Jacob N. Scott, UC Berkeley
Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College
(1077-05-1485)
-
3:15 p.m.
N-Person Cake-Cutting: There May Be No Perfect Division.
Steven J. Brams*, New York University
Michael A. Jones, Mathematical Reviews
Christian Klamler, University of Graz (Austria)
(1077-91-1261)
-
3:45 p.m.
A Simple Bargaining Mechanism That Elicits Truthful Reservation Prices.
Steven J. Brams, New York University
Todd R. Kaplan, University of Haifa
D. Marc Kilgour*, Wilfrid Laurier University
(1077-91-1182)
-
4:15 p.m.
Dynamics of Consistent Bankruptcy Rules.
Michael A. Jones*, Mathematical Reviews
Jennifer M. Wilson, Eugene Lang College of the New School for Liberal Arts
(1077-91-1480)
-
4:45 p.m.
Two-Step Coaliton Values for Multichoice Games.
Michael A. Jones, Mathematical Reviews
Jennifer Wilson*, Eugene Lang College the New School for Liberal Arts
(1077-91-1398)
-
5:15 p.m.
Break.
-
5:45 p.m.
Redistricting: from theory to practice.
Karen Saxe*, Macalester College
(1077-91-1830)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Room 111, Hynes
-
2:15 p.m.
$K_3$-decompositions of $\lambda_1K_m\vee_{\lambda_2}\lambda_1 K_n$.
Joseph R Chaffee*, Auburn University
Chris Rodger, Auburn University
(1077-05-2708)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
Refined Inversion Statistics on Permutations.
Joshua Sack*, California State University Long Beach
Henning Arnor Ulfarsson, Reykjavik University, School of Computer Science
(1077-05-2672)
-
3:00 p.m.
Signed-graphic representations of matroids.
Vaidy Sivaraman*, The Ohio State University
(1077-05-2653)
-
3:15 p.m.
Covering length-n permutations with n+1.
Kathryn M Hawley*, Harvey Mudd College
Taylor Allison, North Carolina State University
(1077-05-2608)
-
3:30 p.m.
On Disjunctive Rado Numbers.
Dusty Sabo*, Southern Oregon University
Daniel Schaal, South Dakota State University
Donald Vestal, South Dakota State University
Jacent Tokaz, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1077-05-2699)
-
3:45 p.m.
Break.
-
4:00 p.m.
Relation between the energy of a digraph and the energy of its underlying graph.
Nafiseh Jahanbakht*, New York, NY
Kourosh Tavakoli, City University of New York
(1077-05-2629)
-
4:15 p.m.
On $2-1$ Graph Achievement Games.
Curtis Clark*, Morehouse College
(1077-05-2587)
-
4:30 p.m.
The spectra of several random graph families.
Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego
Mary Radcliffe*, University of California, San Diego
Stephen Young, University of California, San Diego
(1077-05-2509)
-
4:45 p.m.
Consecutive Matches in Permutations and cycle structures of permutations.
Miles Eli Jones*, University of California, San Diego
Jeffrey Remmel, University of California, San Diego
(1077-05-2450)
-
5:00 p.m.
Hitting Set Size for Random Set Systems.
Lucia C Petito*, University of Rochester
Jessie Deering, East Tennessee State University
Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University
William Jamieson, East Tennessee State University
(1077-05-2436)
-
5:15 p.m.
Descent pattern avoidance.
Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
JiYoon Jung*, University of Kentucky
(1077-05-2487)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Session on Effective Use of Dynamic Mathematical Software in the Classroom, II
Back Bay Ballroom C, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: M. E. Waggoner, Simpson College murphy.waggoner@simpson.edu Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
-
2:15 p.m.
Becoming One with Bifurcations in 3D!
Itai Seggev*, Wolfram Research, Inc.
(1077-D5-787)
-
2:35 p.m.
Taylor Polynomials in R.
Andrew J Rich*, Macalester College
Daniel T. Kaplan, Macalester College
Randall J Pruim, Calvin College
Nicholas J Horton, Smith College
JJ Allaire, RStudio
(1077-D5-778)
-
2:55 p.m.
Student Voice Waves: Investigations using Calculus and Freeware.
Phil Gustafson*, Colorado Mesa University
(1077-D5-2604)
-
3:15 p.m.
Communicating calculus concepts using graphically presented functions in Adobe Flash applets embedded in WeBWorK.
Daniel J Gries*, Hopkins School
(1077-D5-2616)
-
3:35 p.m.
Team Activities for the First Day of Class Using a Computer Algebra System.
J Alfredo Jimenez*, Penn State Hazleton
(1077-D5-2453)
-
3:55 p.m.
Taking Instruction with Numerical Computations to the Next Octave.
Talitha M Washington*, Howard University
(1077-D5-1554)
-
4:15 p.m.
Teaching Transformations of Functions Using Sage.
Susan L Schmoyer*, Worcester State University
(1077-D5-2556)
-
4:35 p.m.
Mystery Plots: Motivating Algebraic Function Models using Dynamic Mathematics Software.
Michael Todd Edwards*, Miami University
Robert M. Klein, Ohio University
Steve Phelps, Madeira High School and University of Cincinnati - Clermont College
(1077-D5-1357)
-
4:55 p.m.
The Power of Symbolic Spreadsheets.
Rejoice Mudzimiri*, Montana State University
(1077-D5-2589)
-
5:15 p.m.
Visualizing Lagrange Multiplier Optimization using CalcPlot3D.
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1077-D5-1952)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Session on Finite Differences and Functional Equations: Sequences, Series, and Expansion
Room 308, Hynes
-
2:15 p.m.
Existence of Solutions to Boundary Value Problems at Full Resonance.
Kristen K Abernathy*, Winthrop University
Jesus Rodriguez, North Carolina State University
(1077-39-1389)
-
2:30 p.m.
Break.
-
2:45 p.m.
Difference equations for long-term simulation of mechanical systems.
Kenneth R. Ball*, North Carolina State University
Dmitry V. Zenkov, North Carolina State University
(1077-39-113)
-
3:00 p.m.
Neutral Equation of Mixed.
Charles L Lamb*, University of Kansas
Erik S Van Vleck, University of Kansas
(1077-39-2885)
-
3:15 p.m.
Asymptotic summation of right almost diagonal difference systems.
Fei Xue*, University of Hartford
Harry Gingold, West Virginia University
(1077-39-539)
-
3:30 p.m.
The devil's series, did it fool Euler?
Thomas J. Osler*, Rowan University
(1077-40-1124)
-
3:45 p.m.
Break.
-
4:00 p.m.
Optimality of spherical codes subject to symmetries.
Gregory Minton*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research
(1077-52-2363)
-
4:15 p.m.
Coset sum: an alternative to the tensor product in wavelet construction.
Youngmi Hur, Johns Hopkins University
Fang Zheng*, Johns Hopkins University
(1077-41-1107)
-
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic analysis in migration ecology and simple SIR epidemiology.
Xiangsheng Wang*, York University
Jianhong Wu, York University
(1077-41-1277)
-
4:45 p.m.
Geometry of Numbers and Sumsets.
Jaewoo Lee*, The City University of New York (Borough of Manhattan Community College)
(1077-52-1690)
-
5:00 p.m.
Piecewise $C^1$ Biorthogonal Multiwavelets on $[-1,1]$.
Phan Nguyen*, New Mexico State University
(1077-41-807)
-
5:15 p.m.
Approximate Rational Solutions to Rational ODEs Defined on Discrete Differentiable Curves.
Hongbo Li*, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ruiyong Sun, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shoubin Yao, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ge Li, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1077-41-810)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Session on General Topology
Room 305, Hynes
-
2:15 p.m.
Correspondences between ideals and $z$-filters for rings of continuous functions between $C^{\ast}$ and $C$.
Joshua Sack, California State University Long Beach
Saleem Watson*, California State University Long Beach
(1077-54-2745)
-
2:30 p.m.
Amalgamating Factor Spaces of Generalized Inverse Limits.
Scott M. Varagona*, Auburn University
(1077-54-2702)
-
2:45 p.m.
Numerability in sets, spaces and covers.
Nigar Tuncer Ozarslan*, Istanbul
(1077-54-2315)
-
3:00 p.m.
A P- and C*(D)-filters process of compactifications and any Hausdorff compactification.
Hueytzen J. Wu*, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu, University of Texas at San Antonio
(1077-54-440)
-
3:15 p.m.
Knots in the canonical book representation of complete graphs.
Dana P. Rowland*, Merrimack College
Andrea Politano, Merrimack College
(1077-54-1393)
-
3:30 p.m.
Homeomorphisms of Compact Sets in Certain Hausdorff Spaces.
Arthur D. Grainger*, Morgan State University
(1077-54-165)
-
3:45 p.m.
Oriented skein relation and a biological application.
Candice R Price*, University of Iowa
(1077-54-2270)
-
4:00 p.m.
The Disambiguated Temperley-Lieb Algebra.
Ellie A Grano*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1077-54-2761)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
Room 311, Hynes Organizers: David Strong, Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu Gil Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology David Lay, University of Maryland
-
2:15 p.m.
Discovery learning in linear algebra using dynamical geometry software.
Martha Ellen Waggoner*, Simpson College
(1077-F1-1720)
-
2:35 p.m.
Using Dynamic Geometry Software to Foster Students' Understanding of Vectors.
Tanya Berezovski, St. Joseph's University, Philadelphia
Tyler Gaspich*, St. Josephs' University, Philadelphia
(1077-F1-872)
-
2:55 p.m.
Teaching geometry using linear algebra.
Dragu Atanasiu*, University of Boras, Sweden
Piotr Mikusinski, University of Central Florida
(1077-F1-828)
-
3:15 p.m.
Using N-dimensional Geometry as a Thread to Increase Geometric and Abstract Reasoning in Linear Algebra.
Stephen Hilbert*, Ithaca College, Ithaca NY
(1077-F1-2689)
-
3:35 p.m.
Group Theory in the Linear Algebra Classroom.
Paul E. Becker*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Mark Medwid, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1077-F1-1698)
-
3:55 p.m.
Discussion.
-
4:15 p.m.
Discrete Dynamical Fibonacci.
Edward Early*, St. Edward's University
(1077-F1-711)
-
4:35 p.m.
Combinatorial Scheduling: a way to motivate matrix multiplication and other important concepts.
Donna A. Dietz*, University of Pennsylvania
(1077-F1-274)
-
4:55 p.m.
Linear Algebra Projects for Computer Science Majors in Costa Rica.
Michael Josephy*, Universidad de Costa Rica
(1077-F1-879)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Hypothetical Learning Trajectory for Conceptualizing Matrices as Linear Transformations.
Megan Wawro*, Virginia Tech
Christine Larson, Vanderbilt University
(1077-F1-2328)
-
5:35 p.m.
Linear: Maxima Edition.
Don Spickler*, Salisbury University
(1077-F1-1071)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Assessment and Outreach
Back Bay Ballroom B, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Math Days for Women.
Violeta Vasilevska*, Utah Valley University
Clare Wagner, University of South Dakota
(1077-VA-2892)
-
2:30 p.m.
Investigating Gender Differences in UMTYMP Entrance Exam.
Justin Edward Sukiennik*, University of Minnesota
(1077-VA-2538)
-
2:45 p.m.
Strategies to Help Underrepresented and First Generation Students in the STEM Fields.
Joseph E Hibdon, Jr*, Northeastern Illinois University
Melissa Yates, Northeastern Illinois University
Marilyn Saavedra-Leyva, Northeastern Illinois University
Stephanie Levi, Northeastern Illinois University
(1077-VA-1913)
-
3:00 p.m.
Report on the First Kenyan Maths Camp.
Tom Denton*, York University
Emily Hobbs, Queens College, London
David Stern, Maseno University, Kenya
Zach Mbasu, Maseno University, Kenya
Michael Obiero, Maseno University, Kenya
Jeff Goodman, London, England
(1077-VA-645)
-
3:15 p.m.
ABACUS International Math Challenge.
Tivadar Diveki, Grace Church School
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo*, Valparaiso University
(1077-VA-2540)
-
3:30 p.m.
Closing the loop!
Noureen Khan*, Unversity of North Texas at Dallas
(1077-VA-314)
-
3:45 p.m.
Increasing Math Proficiency in High School Teaching.
Bradley Forrest, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
Pamela Kosick*, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
Chia-Lin Wu, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
(1077-VA-452)
-
4:00 p.m.
Another approach to Pre-service Teachers' preparation programs.
Ali S Shaqlaih*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1077-VA-2551)
-
4:15 p.m.
Teacher Created Multiple-Choice Assessments and the Use of Assessment Data for Planning Instruction.
Sue Brown*, University of Houston-Clear Lake
(1077-VA-462)
-
4:30 p.m.
Mathematics Parterning with Computer Science to Improve Calculus Instruction and Investigate Student Learning Difficulties.
Marilyn Reba, Clemson University
Calvin Williams, Clemson University
Roy Pargas, Clemson University
Allen Guest, Clemson University
Ellen Breazel*, Clemson University
(1077-VA-2134)
-
4:45 p.m.
What Calculus do students learn after Calculus?
Todd Moore*, Kansas State University
(1077-VA-1977)
-
5:00 p.m.
An effort to coordinate conceptual development in math and physics education for engineering undergraduate students.
Gregory R Baker*, The Ohio State University
(1077-VA-1881)
-
5:15 p.m.
Development and validation of an instrument to assess college student's statistical inference-an argument based approach to validity.
Jiyoon Park*, University of Minnesota
Robert delMas, University of Minnesota
(1077-VA-1373)
-
5:30 p.m.
How to start a discussion on your campus about assessing general education mathematics.
Leah Childers, Pittsburg State University
Karla Childs*, Pittsburg State University
Bobby Winters, Pittsburg State University
(1077-VA-993)
-
5:45 p.m.
CONNECT Math: A Partnership in Higher Education.
Rebecca C. Metcalf*, Bridgewater State University
(1077-VA-691)
-
6:00 p.m.
An Alternative Approach to Assessing Instructional Effectiveness: Implications to Teaching and Learning Undergraduate Mathematics.
Jerry C Obiekwe*, The University of Akron-Wayne College
(1077-VA-931)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Calculus
Room 201, Hynes Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Student understanding and misconceptions of infinite repeating decimals in a Sequences and Series Bridge course.
Rebecca J. Schmitz*, Michigan Technological University
Harvey Keynes, University of Minnesota
(1077-VC-1859)
-
2:30 p.m.
Convergences of Catalan Series.
Thomas Koshy, Framingham State University
Zhenguang Gao*, Framingham State University
(1077-VC-2178)
-
2:45 p.m.
Search for the Stokes-vergence Theorem.
Todd G Will*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
David Finn, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1077-VC-2368)
-
3:00 p.m.
Reverse Mathematics and the Lost Proofs of Calc One.
Stephen M Walk*, St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud, Minnesota
(1077-VC-2618)
-
3:15 p.m.
Generalized trigonometric substitution.
Robert D. Poodiack*, Norwich University
(1077-VC-2798)
-
3:30 p.m.
Resequencing Calculus: An Early Multivariate Approach.
Mark E Gruenwald, University of Evansville
David J Dwyer*, University of Evansville
(1077-VC-1130)
-
3:45 p.m.
Enhancing Student Learning: The Use of CalcPlot3D Graphing Technology in Developing Core Competencies in Multivariable Calculus.
Karen L. Hulsebosch*, Olympic College
Paul E. Seeburger, Monroe Community College
(1077-VC-2636)
-
4:00 p.m.
Analysis of Student Achievement and Retention Regarding Online Calculus Homework.
Daniel L Kern*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1077-VC-2601)
-
4:15 p.m.
Multiple Choice Versus Open Response Assessment in Calculus.
Shannon R Lockard*, Bridgewater State University
Irina Seceleanu, Bridgewater State University
(1077-VC-929)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Big 'BUT' about Blogs in Online Calculus.
Denise LeGrand*, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1077-VC-529)
-
4:45 p.m.
The POGIL project: Student-Centered Learning in Calculus.
Laurie Lenz*, Marymount University
Jill Guerra, University of Arkansas Fort Smith
Catherine Beneteau, University of South Florida
Zdenka Guadarrama, Rockhurst University
(1077-VC-1448)
-
5:00 p.m.
Moving Toward a More Effective Learning Environment in First Semester Calculus.
Javier Garza*, Tarleton State University
(1077-VC-2654)
-
5:15 p.m.
Reducing anxiety and increasing interest in business calculus.
Janet L Fierson*, La Salle University
(1077-VC-2909)
-
5:30 p.m.
Using students' tests to improve teaching and learning.
Radoslav Dimitric*, CUNY
(1077-VC-97)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session: Mathematics and Technology, II
Back Bay Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jennifer Beineke, Western New England College jbeineke@wne.edu Lynette Boos, Providence College lboos@providence.edu Aliza Steurer, Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Time management and student success using the computer-based instructional system Aleks.
Steven D. Wallace*, Macon State College
(1077-VI-999)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Decade of Improving Pass Rates in Mathematics using Interactive Software.
Michelle DeDeo*, University of North Florida
(1077-VI-2620)
-
2:45 p.m.
Mobile Mathlets with Google Web Toolkit.
Thomas E Leathrum*, Jacksonville State University
(1077-VI-2670)
-
3:00 p.m.
{\em Lurch}, a free math word processor that can check your work.
Nathan C Carter*, Bentley University
Kenneth G Monks, University of Scranton
(1077-VI-2534)
-
3:15 p.m.
Learning with the iPad: Does this technology help or hinder student understanding?
Eric Thornburg*, United States Military Academy
Benjamin Hung, United States Military Academy
John Jackson, United States Military Academy
(1077-VI-1955)
-
3:30 p.m.
Wiki Technology Supporting Learning (I).
Elizabeth Thoren*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Brian Katz, Augustana College
(1077-VI-1622)
-
3:45 p.m.
Wiki Technology Supporting Learning (II).
Brian Katz*, Augustana College
Elizabeth Thoren, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1077-VI-1620)
-
4:00 p.m.
Increasing Student Engagement in Undergraduate Mathematics with Tablet PCs.
Carla A Romney*, Boston University
Juan Pedro Paniagua, Boston University
Fabian Torrres-Ardila, Boston University
(1077-VI-164)
-
4:15 p.m.
Teaching mathematics online, is it even possible?
Aldo R. Maldonado*, Park University
(1077-VI-2725)
-
4:30 p.m.
Perspectives on the Use of Dynamic Mathematical Software in Classrooms.
Heba Bakr Khoshaim*, Ohio university/ Ministry of Higher Education, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
(1077-VI-2641)
-
4:45 p.m.
Virtual Pin Board Pinterest.com Motivating Gen Ed Group Project and Connecting Math Majors.
Daniel Kiteck*, Indiana Wesleyan University
(1077-VI-1652)
-
5:00 p.m.
Neuro Mathematics Education and Technology.
Alexander Y Vaninsky*, City University of New York, Hostos Community College
(1077-VI-756)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Nomograph For The Trigonometric Functions.
Timothy Hall*, PQI Consulting
(1077-VI-273)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, II
Room 105, Hynes
-
2:15 p.m.
Break.
-
2:30 p.m.
Construction of prior models for EEG source estimation with weighted graph descriptions of anatomical brain connectivity.
David K Hammond*, NeuroInformatics Center / University of Oregon
Benoit Scherrer, Computational Radiology Laboratory / Children's Hospital / Harvard University
(1077-92-2142)
-
2:45 p.m.
Toward a Vaccine: Modeling the Immune Response Against Shigella.
Courtney L Davis*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1077-92-1848)
-
3:00 p.m.
Phenotype Sequencing.
Marc Allen Harper*, UCLA
(1077-92-1807)
-
3:15 p.m.
A second-order finite difference approximation for a mathematical model of erythropoiesis.
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jeremy J. Thibodeaux*, Loyola University New Orleans
(1077-92-1680)
-
3:30 p.m.
Studying the recovery algorithm for the time-dependent transmission rate in epidemic models.
Anna Mummert*, Marshall University
(1077-92-2697)
-
3:45 p.m.
Optimal Control for a VRE Model.
Mohammed Yahdi*, Ursinus College
Michael Dunlea, Ursinus College
(1077-92-2818)
-
4:00 p.m.
Break.
-
4:15 p.m.
Biodiversity dynamics under intransitive competition and habitat destruction.
Matthew J Labrum*, Washington State University
(1077-92-1606)
-
4:30 p.m.
Predicting the ecological outcomes of species invasions and parasite transmission in the upper Mississippi River.
James P Peirce*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Gregory J Sandland, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1077-92-1505)
-
4:45 p.m.
Cancer Classification of Microarray Data by Denoising Methods on Graphs.
Yue Fan, Department of Mathematics and Statistics and Program in Bioinformatics, Boston University
Mark A. Kon, Department of Mathematics and Statistics and Program in Bioinformatics, Boston University
Shinuk Kim, Program in Bioinformatics, Boston University
Charles DeLisi, Program in Bioinformatics, Boston University
Louise A. Raphael*, Howard University
(1077-92-338)
-
5:00 p.m.
Forecasting Cancer: Finding the Initial Conditions for Spatiotemporal Dynamical Models.
Eric J. Kostelich*, Arizona State University
(1077-92-2640)
-
5:15 p.m.
The Dynamics Underlying Pseudo-Plateau Bursting in a Pituitary Cell Model.
Wondimu W. Teka*, Florida State University
Joel Tabak, Florida State University
Theodore Vo, University of Sydney
Martin Wechselberger, University of Sydney
Richard Bertram, Florida State University
(1077-92-1489)
-
5:30 p.m.
Homogenization of Large-Scale Movement Models in Ecology.
Martha J. Garlick*, Utah State University
James A. Powell, Utah State University
Mevin B. Hooten, USGS Colorado Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit; Colorado State University
Leslie R. McFarlane, Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
(1077-92-1051)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Room 203, Hynes Organizers: R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Rule of Tangent for Win-By-Two Games.
Reza D Noubary*, Bloomsburg University
(1077-G1-2571)
-
2:35 p.m.
Hot Hands on the PGA Tour.
Roland Minton*, Roanoke College
(1077-G1-2364)
-
2:55 p.m.
A Logistic Regression Analysis of the NFL Overtime.
Nicholas Gorgievski*, Nichols College
Thomas C. DeFranco, University of Connecticut
(1077-G1-2844)
-
3:15 p.m.
The Quarterback Passer Rating: Analyzing and Tweaking the QBPR.
Paul von Dohlen*, William Paterson University
(1077-G1-2098)
-
3:35 p.m.
An Adjustment to the Colley Matrix Method.
Mike Weimerskirch*, Augsburg College
(1077-G1-1091)
-
3:55 p.m.
Paradoxes in Colley Matrix Sports Rankings.
T. S. Michael*, U. S. Naval Academy
(1077-G1-2049)
-
4:15 p.m.
Using Sports Ranking in a Numerical Linear Algebra Course.
Chuck Wessell*, Gettysburg College
(1077-G1-2685)
-
4:35 p.m.
Modeling a Baseball Defense as a Network.
Tina Hartley*, United States Military Academy
(1077-G1-2508)
-
4:55 p.m.
A Century of Baseball Statistics.
Alan Levine*, Franklin and Marshall College
(1077-G1-1361)
-
5:15 p.m.
Pythagorean Prognostication.
Yousuf George*, Nazareth College
(1077-G1-2858)
-
5:35 p.m.
A Connection Between Cross Country Scoring and Election Tallying.
Jacob Erb*, Taylor University
(1077-G1-2837)
-
5:55 p.m.
An introduction to quantitative analysis in hockey.
Brian A. Macdonald*, United States Military Academy
(1077-G1-2930)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Mechanics and Mathematical Physics, II
Room 303, Hynes
-
2:15 p.m.
Computation of the linear and first-order solid fractions for a magneto-convective flow in an active mushy layer.
Dambaru Bhatta*, The University of Texas-Pan American
(1077-76-647)
-
2:30 p.m.
Relative Equilibria in the Four-Vortex Problem with Two Pairs of Equal Vorticities.
Gareth E Roberts*, College of the Holy Cross
Marshall Hampton, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Manuele Santoprete, Wilfrid Laurier University
(1077-70-2598)
-
2:45 p.m.
A regularization technique for oscillating slender bodies in low Reynolds number flow.
Bree Cummins*, Tulane University
(1077-76-1394)
-
3:00 p.m.
Second Harmonic Generation at Metal/Dielectric Interfaces via Density Functional Theory.
Justin Droba*, Michigan State University
(1077-78-343)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break.
-
3:30 p.m.
Unsteady blood flow in an artery with an overlapping stenosis.
Ranadhir Roy*, University of Texas-Pan American
Daniel N Riahi, University of Texas-Pan American
(1077-76-95)
-
3:45 p.m.
Break.
-
4:00 p.m.
Exact solution to the 1d one component Coulomb gas at fixed energy.
Timothy D Andersen*, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
(1077-82-837)
-
4:15 p.m.
The Reality Game: A Process Theory Approach to Quantum Foundations.
William H Sulis*, McMaster University and The University of Waterloo
(1077-81-2281)
-
4:30 p.m.
Periodic Ising model and Ising Correlations.
Grethe Hystad*, The University of Arizona
(1077-82-1752)
-
4:45 p.m.
Scalar Field Dark Matter and Spiral Structures of Galaxies: Higher Order Effects and Gravitational Lensing.
Nicholas P Robbins*, Gettysburg College
(1077-85-2083)
-
5:00 p.m.
Break.
-
5:15 p.m.
High dimension control for quantum system.
Quan-Fang Wamg*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1077-81-19)
-
5:30 p.m.
3-D Vortex Rings Instabilities and Collision: Numerical Approach.
Leon Kaganovskiy*, Touro College, NY
Robert Krasny, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1077-76-809)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes, and Statistics, II
Room 209, Hynes
-
2:15 p.m.
On the Stochastic Beverton-Holt Difference Equation with Survival Rates.
Paul H Bezandry*, Howard University
Toka Diagana, Howard University
Saber Elaydi, Trinity University
(1077-60-1957)
-
2:30 p.m.
Primitive Recursive Representations of "Skorokhod Sequences" for the Standard Normal.
Marina Skyers*, Lehigh University
(1077-60-1748)
-
2:45 p.m.
On Spectral Properties of Certain Large Matrices That Arise in the Study of Processor Shared Queues.
Qiang Zhen*, University of North Florida
Charles Knessl, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1077-60-1484)
-
3:00 p.m.
Effects of cell division on stochastic intracelluar chemical reaction systems.
John K McSweeney*, Concordia University
Lea Popovic, Concordia University
(1077-60-1191)
-
3:15 p.m.
Occupation Times for Stable-like Processes.
Brian M. Whitehead*, Eastern Connecticut State University
(1077-60-746)
-
3:30 p.m.
Target Shooting and Normal Distribution.
Zhaochi Zhang*, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Zengxiang Tong, Otterbein University
(1077-60-1475)
-
3:45 p.m.
Forecasting Foreign Exchange rates with Simultaneous Nearest Neighbor Algorithm using Mahalanobis Distance as the Distance Measure.
Vindya Kumari Pathirana*, University of South Florida
Kandethody M Ramachandran, University of South Florida
(1077-60-2072)
-
4:00 p.m.
Rate of Convergence of Weak Euler Approximation for Nondegenerate Itô Diffusion and Jump Processes.
C. Y. Zhang*, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
(1077-60-595)
-
4:15 p.m.
Percolation threshold bounds derived by the substitution method without a reference lattice.
John C Wierman*, Johns Hopkins University
(1077-60-1243)
-
4:30 p.m.
Characterizations of Logistic Distribution via Distributional Properties of Order Statistics.
George P Yanev*, The University of Texas - Pan American
M Ahsanullah, Rider University
(1077-62-2496)
-
4:45 p.m.
The Single Server Restart Queueing Model.
Alan Krinik*, California State Polytechnic Univrsity, Pomona.
Gerardo Rubino, Irisa/Inria Campus de Beaulieu 35042 Rennes Cedex
(1077-60-1309)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Session on Touch It, Feel It, Learn It: Tactile learning Activities in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom, II
Room 313, Hynes Organizers: Jessica Mikhaylov, U.S. Military Academy jessica.mikhaylov@usma.edu Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
-
2:15 p.m.
The Cheese Stands Alone.
Sarah E. Wright*, College of the Holy Cross
(1077-O1-2710)
-
2:35 p.m.
The Touchy-Feely Integral and Basic Properties of Integration.
Benjamin J Thirey*, West Point
Robert D Wooster, West Point
(1077-O1-2810)
-
2:55 p.m.
Using Models to Help Students Understand Calculus Topics.
Sharon L Crumpton*, Belmont University; Nashville, TN
(1077-O1-373)
-
3:15 p.m.
Raising Calculus to the Surface.
Aaron D Wangberg*, Winona State University
(1077-O1-2696)
-
3:35 p.m.
Using 3-D Manipulatives to Teach Calculus.
Dennis C. Ebersole*, Northampton Community College
(1077-O1-2709)
-
3:55 p.m.
The Chain Rule Dance.
Mariah Birgen*, Wartburg College
(1077-O1-1033)
-
4:15 p.m.
Getting the "feel" for centers of mass.
James A Sellers*, Penn State University
(1077-O1-709)
-
4:35 p.m.
Curve Sketching with Puzzle Pieces.
Teena Carroll*, St. Norbert College
(1077-O1-847)
-
4:55 p.m.
Grocery Bags and Lasers.
Randall E Cone*, Virginia Military Institute
(1077-O1-1578)
-
5:15 p.m.
Project CAGE: Integrating mathematical and moral imagination through a hands-on learning project.
Rebecca Bamford, Center for Learning Innovation, University of Minnesota Rochester
Aminul Huq, Center for Learning Innovation, University of Minnesota Rochester
Wei Wei*, Center for Learning Innovation, University of Minnesota Rochester
(1077-O1-2016)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Undergraduate Research, II
Room 110, Hynes
-
2:15 p.m.
On $d$-modular labelings of the union of two cycles.
Joseph Buchanan*, Illinois State University
Ryan C. Bunge, Illinois State University
Erik Pelttari, Northern Illinois University
Greg Rasmuson, Roanoke-Benson High School, IL
Alexander Su, Illinois State University High School
Sevasti Tagaris, Illinois Wesleyan University
(1077-05-2647)
-
2:30 p.m.
Extremal Graphs Without 4-Cycles.
Frank A. Firke*, Carleton College
Evan D. Nash, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Peter M. Kosek, The College at Brockport, SUNY
(1077-05-2136)
-
2:45 p.m.
The Abelian Sandpile Model.
J K Herring*, Sam Houston State University
E Meza, Sam Houston State University
C M Nieuwoudt, Sam Houston State University
(1077-05-2920)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Family of Algorithms Yielding a Solution to the Hermite Problem.
Sarah Peluse*, Lake Forest College and The University of Chicago
Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
Laure Flapan, Yale University
Tom Garrity, Williams College
Chansoo Lee, Williams College
Cornelia Mihaila, Wellesley College
Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
Matt Stoffregen, The University of Pittsburgh
(1077-11-2325)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Generalized Family of Multidimensional Continued Fractions?
Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
Laure Flapan, Yale University
Thomas Garrity, Williams College
Chansoo Lee, Williams College
Cornelia Mihaila*, Wellesley College
Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
Sarah Peluse, Lake Forest College, University of Chicago
Matt Stoffregen, University of Pittsburgh
(1077-11-2614)
-
3:30 p.m.
Finite-Dimensional Frame Theory over Arbitrary Fields.
Suren Jayasuriya*, University of Pittsburgh
Pedro Perez, Columbus State University
(1077-15-294)
-
3:45 p.m.
Multidimensional Continued Fraction Pell Equations.
Michael Baiocchi, Stanford University
Krishna Dasaratha, Harvard University
Laure Flapan*, Yale University
Thomas Garrity, Williams College
Chansoo Lee, Williams College
Cornelia Mihaila, Wellesley College
Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
Sarah Peluse, University of Chicago
Matthew Stoffregen, University of Pittsburgh
(1077-11-2129)
-
4:00 p.m.
Unique Sequences for Multidimensional Continued Fractions.
Krishna Dasaratha*, Harvard University
Thomas Garrity, Williams College
Laure Flapan, Yale University
Chansoo Lee, Williams College
Cornelia Mihaila, Wellesley College
Nicholas Neumann-Chun, Williams College
Sarah Peluse, Chicago University
Matthew Stoffregen, University of Pittsburgh
(1077-11-2499)
-
4:15 p.m.
The n-House Problem.
Amanda Kovacs*, Molloy College
(1077-11-2743)
-
4:30 p.m.
Fraction of Nonnegative Polynomials that are Sums of Squares.
Caitlin A Lownes*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1077-14-312)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Session on the Capstone Course: Innovations and Implementations, II
Room 310, Hynes Organizers: Kathryn Weld, Manhattan College Kathryn.weld@manhattan.edu Agnes Rash, St. Joseph's College
-
2:15 p.m.
Communication, Problem Solving and Independence in a Capstone Course.
Kristin A Camenga*, Houghton College
(1077-C1-2198)
-
2:35 p.m.
Optimizing Capstone With Multiple Constraints.
Risto Atanasov*, Western Carolina University
Tuval Foguel, Western Carolina University
Jeffrey Lawson, Western Carolina University
(1077-C1-410)
-
2:55 p.m.
A Vertically Integrated Model for a Mathematics "Capstone".
Aaron Luttman*, Clarkson University
Joseph Skufca, Clarkson University
Brian Leventhal, University of Pittsburgh
Clarice Dziak, Clarkson University
(1077-C1-280)
-
3:15 p.m.
Surveying U.S. Mathematics Teacher Preparation Programs: What is the status of the capstone course?
Dana C. Cox, Miami University
Mary Beisiegel*, Harvard University
(1077-C1-770)
-
3:35 p.m.
A Capstone Course in January.
Jeremy Case*, Taylor University
(1077-C1-2823)
-
3:55 p.m.
Fostering Communication Skills and Independence in a Capstone Project.
Karrolyne Fogel*, California Lutheran University
Chris Brown, California Lutheran University
(1077-C1-2690)
-
4:15 p.m.
A formative three-semester capstone experience.
Daniel E. Otero, Xavier University
Joseph F. Wagner*, Xavier University
(1077-C1-1121)
-
4:35 p.m.
Senior Seminar, Across a Department and Across the Years.
Meredith L Greer*, Bates College
Chip Ross, Bates College
(1077-C1-151)
-
4:55 p.m.
Online Discussion Boards in Seminar: Discovering Exciting Tidbits Missed Inside the Classroom Walls on the Outside.
Daniel R. Shifflet*, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
(1077-C1-2592)
-
5:15 p.m.
Starting a capstone experience: A user's guide.
Kurt Herzinger*, United States Air Force Academy
Beth Schaubroeck, United States Air Force Academy
Dale Peterson, United States Air Force Academy
(1077-C1-2449)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on the Mathematics of Sudoku and Other Pencil Puzzles, I
Room 312, Hynes Organizers: Laura Taalman, James Madison University taal@math.jmu.edu Jason Rosenhouse, James Madison University
-
2:15 p.m.
A Sampler of Sudoku Studies.
Jason Rosenhouse*, James Madison University
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
(1077-H1-2053)
-
2:35 p.m.
Al-Maghribi meets Sudoku.
Andrew J Simoson*, King College
Ilhan M Izmirli, George Mason University
(1077-H1-1036)
-
2:55 p.m.
Clue-Symmetric Sudoku.
Darrah P. Chavey*, Beloit College
(1077-H1-2330)
-
3:15 p.m.
Minimal connected Shidoku symmetry groups.
Rebecca E Field*, James Madison University
Beth Arnold, James Madison University
Steve Lucas, James Madison University
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
(1077-H1-2861)
-
3:35 p.m.
MultiSudoku: A Game of Divisors and Multiples.
Agnes M. Rash*, Saint Joseph's University
(1077-H1-2003)
-
3:55 p.m.
Counting on KenKen Puzzles.
Robert W. Vallin*, Slippery Rock University
(1077-H1-367)
-
4:15 p.m.
Minimal $6\times6$ Ken Ken puzzles.
Philip Cobb*, Queensborough Community College
(1077-H1-2639)
-
4:35 p.m.
Critical sets in Futoshiki squares.
Daniel J Katz*, Guilford College
(1077-H1-1423)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Room 202, Hynes Organizers: Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu Thomas Banchoff, Brown University Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Nathan Wodarz, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
2:15 p.m.
How does mathematics contribute to a liberal education?
Curtis D. Bennett*, Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar, Loyola Marymount University
(1077-N1-2791)
-
2:35 p.m.
Using Wikis in a Geometry Class for Future Teachers.
Gregory A Kelsey*, Immaculata University
(1077-N1-1560)
-
2:55 p.m.
Implementing Mathematics Research Experiences into Teacher Preparation Programs.
David D Barker*, Illinois State University
Saad El-Zanati, Illinois State University
Wendy O'Hanlon, Illinois Central College
(1077-N1-2377)
-
3:15 p.m.
A First Attempt at Categorizing and Assessing Different Levels of Student Understanding.
Paula Shorter*, Rockhurst University
Mairead Greene, Rockhurst University
(1077-N1-2747)
-
3:35 p.m.
Using Inquiry Based Learning to Enhance Student Attitudes in Complex Analysis.
Edwin P Herman*, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
(1077-N1-2740)
-
3:55 p.m.
Does "Thinking about Thinking" Impact Completion Rates of Pre-class Assignments?
James S Rolf*, United States Air Force Academy
Lauren Scharff, United States Air Force Academy
Thomas Hodge, United States Air Force Academy
(1077-N1-1972)
-
4:15 p.m.
Collaborative peer review between two IBL number theory courses.
Dana C. Ernst*, Plymouth State University
Angela Hodge, University of Nebraska of Omaha
Andrew Schultz, Wellesley College
(1077-N1-1154)
-
4:35 p.m.
A Semi-IBL Finite Mathematics Course: Is it possible and can it be successful?
Mindy Capaldi*, Valparaiso University
(1077-N1-1032)
-
4:55 p.m.
An analysis of the effectiveness of using exclusively workshop-style instruction in the College Algebra classroom.
Jennifer Vandenbussche*, Southern Polytechnic State University
Christina Scherrer, Southern Polytechnic State University
Alexandra Brigham, Southern Polytechnic State University
Anasstasia Semenova, Southern Polytechnic State University
(1077-N1-793)
-
5:15 p.m.
A cross-disciplinary analysis of math students' writing.
Patrick Bahls*, University of North Carolina, Asheville
Amy Mecklenburg-Faenger, College of Charleston
Marguerite Scott-Copses, College of Charleston
Chris Warnick, College of Charleston
(1077-N1-47)
-
5:35 p.m.
Pedagogy in large lectures and the age of digital media: Keep up or be left out!
Fabiana Cardetti*, University of Connecticut
Amit Savkar, University of Connecticut
(1077-N1-2051)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:40 p.m.
MAA-AMS Invited Paper Session on the Philosophy of Mathematics
Room 302, Hynes Organizers: Thomas Drucker, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu Daniel Sloughter, Furman University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Vistas in Applied, Computational, and Discrete Mathematics
Room 206, Hynes Organizers: Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida zuhair.nashed@ucf.edu Luminita Vese, University of Californina Los Angeles
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
YMN/Project NExT Poster Session
Veteran's Auditorium, 2nd floor, Hynes
Organizers:
Mike Axtell, University of St. Thomas
Kim Roth, Juniata College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
AMS-MAA Joint Panel Discussion
Administrative strategies for dealing with budget cuts.
Room 306, Hynes
Organizers:
Al Boggess, Texas A&M University
Don Allen, Texas A&M University
Jill Zarestky, Texas A&M University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Reporting progress: A minisymposium of projects from the NSF Mathematics and Science Partnership program.
Room 304, Hynes
Organizers:
Richard Alo, National Science Foundation
Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
Daniel Maki, Indiana University
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation
Panelists:
Amy Cohen, Rutgers University
Sabrina Hessinger, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Jim Lewis, University of Nebraska
Glenn Stevens, Boston University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education/ASA-MAA Joint Committee on Statistics Education Panel Discussion
Statistics and probability in the Common Core State Standards.
Room 309, Hynes
Organizers:
Nancy Boynton, SUNY Fredonia
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Ann Watkins, California State University, Northridge
Panelists:
Christine Franklin, University of Georgia
Joan Garfield, University of Minnesota
Roxy Peck, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
J. Michael Shaughnessy, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
Andrew Zieffler, University of Minnesota
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
AWM Panel Discussion
Maintaining an active research career through collaboration.
Room 208, Hynes
Organizers:
Christina Sormani, CUNY and Lehman College
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
Ruth Haas, Smith College
Moderators:
Ami Radunskaya,
Panelists:
Ruth Haas,
Trachette L. Jackson, University of Michigan
Jill Pipher, Brown University
Urlica Wilson, Morehouse College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Phylogenetic algebraic geometry.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Seth M. Sullivant*, North Carolina State University
(1077-A0-05)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AWM Business Meeting
Room 208, Hynes
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Reporting progress: A minisymposium of projects from the NSF Course, Curriculum, and Laboratory Improvement/Transforming Undergraduate Education in STEM program.
Room 304, Hynes
Organizers:
Richard Alo, National Science Foundation
Ron Buckmire, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, National Science Foundation
Panelists:
Patrick Van Fleet, University of St. Thomas
Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
Lang Moore, Duke University
Deborah Nolan, University of California, Berkeley
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Section Officers
Salon E, 4th Floor, Marriott
Chairs:
Rick Gillman, Valparaiso University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Reception for Undergraduate Students
Ballroom C, 3rd floor, Hynes
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Supply, demand, and the math Ph.D. program.
Room 208, Hynes
Organizers:
Julius Zelmanowitz, University of California, Santa Barbara
Panelists:
Nancy Heinschel, National Science Foundation
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Richard McGehee, University of Minnesota
Carol Wood, Wesleyan University
C. Allen Butler, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
Moderators:
Julius Zelmanowitz, University of California, Santa Barbara
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
Dance and mathematics.
Gardner, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Presenters:
Leon Harkleroad, Bowdoin College
Karl Schaffer, De Anza College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Using randomization methods to build conceptual understanding of statistical inference.
Salon HI, 4th Floor, Marriott
Presenters:
Robin Lock, St. Lawrence University
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Kari F. Lock, Harvard University/Duke University
Eric F. Lock, University of North Carolina
Dennis F. Lock, Iowa State University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
MAA Reunion for Those Interested in Refocusing College Algebra
Dalton, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Reception, Business Meeting, and Guest Lecture
Room 304, Hynes
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Salon FG, 4th Floor, Marriott
-
Wednesday January 4, 2012, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
A 250-year argument: Belief, behavior, and the bootstrap.
Ballrooms A/B, 3rd floor, Hynes
Bradley Efron*, Stanford University
(1077-62-13)
|