Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 17, 2015 03:30:12
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center and Grand Hyatt San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
January 10-13, 2015 (Saturday - Tuesday)
Meeting #1106
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Sunday January 11, 2015
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
East Registration, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
Email Center
East Registration, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science
Room 101A, Convention Center
-
7:45 a.m.
Piecewise Polynomial Approximations to the Standard Normal Cumulative Distribution Function.
Edward W. Swim*, Sam Houston State University
Stephen M. Scariano, Sam Houston State University
(1106-65-2135) -
8:00 a.m.
Adaptive Algorithms for Computing Expectations and Integrals.
Fred J. Hickernell*, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1106-65-2099) -
8:15 a.m.
Convergent Finite Difference Methods for Fully Nonlinear Second Order Partial Differential Equations.
Xiaobing Feng, The University of Tennessee
Chiu-Yen Kao, Claremont McKenna College
Thomas Lewis*, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1106-65-110) -
8:30 a.m.
Weak Galerkin Mixed Finite Element Method for Linear Elasticity Problems.
Yujie Zhang*, Oklahoma State University
(1106-65-186) -
8:45 a.m.
Inverse Scattering Approach on Tomography Problem Using Multi-frequency Problem.
Ying Li*, Saint Francis University
(1106-65-472) -
9:00 a.m.
Solving of fractional order differential equations by using hybrid function.
Somayeh Mashayekhi*, Mississippi State University
(1106-65-704) -
9:15 a.m.
Source separation of undersampled composite signals via the Dantzig selector.
Ashley A. Prater*, Air Force Research Laboratory, Information Directorate, Rome NY
(1106-65-1397) -
9:30 a.m.
A time-splitting scheme for fully compressible atmospheric models.
Andrei Bourchtein*, Pelotas State University, Brazil
Ludmila Bourchtein, Pelotas State University, Brazil
(1106-65-1537) -
9:45 a.m.
An adaptive method for the fast numerical solution for the radiative transport equation.
Joseph Eichholz*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1106-65-2065) -
10:00 a.m.
One Type of Efficient and Long-Time Accurate Third-Order Method for the Stokes-Darcy System.
Wenbin Chen, Fudan University
Max Gunzburger, Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University
Dong Sun*, Florida State University
Xiaoming Wang, Florida State University
(1106-65-2189) -
10:15 a.m.
Applications and mathematical challenges of digital image mosaicking.
Hanna M Kristensen*, Pepperdine University
Erika Ordog, Pepperdine University
(1106-65-2632) -
10:30 a.m.
Non-partitioned Recognition Algorithm for 2-tree Probe Interval Graphs.
Matthew Nabity*, Western Oregon University
David Avery, Western Oregon University
(1106-65-2341) -
10:45 a.m.
Algebraic algorithms for hard combinatorial problems: Graph coloring.
Hannah Alpert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jesús A. De Loera, University of California, Davis
Susan Margulies, United States Naval Academy
Michael Pernpeintner, TU Munich
Eric Riedl, Harvard University
David Rolnick*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gwen Spencer, Dartmouth College
Despina Stasi, Pennsylvania State University
Jonathan Swenson, University of Washington
(1106-68-2919) -
11:00 a.m.
Security in the Semi-Quantum Setting.
Walter O Krawec*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1106-68-322) -
11:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Analysis of Interference and Scheduling for a Robust Channel Assignment Method in Cognitive Radio Networks.
Amalya Mihnea*, Florida Atlantic University
Mihaela Cardei, Florida Atlantic University
(1106-68-261) -
11:30 a.m.
High dimensional learning rather than computing in quantum chemistry.
Matthew Hirn*, Ecole normale superieure
Stephane Mallat, Ecole normale superieure
Nicolas Poilvert, Pennsylvania State University
(1106-68-2232) -
11:45 a.m.
From Start to Finish: Linux Clusters for Applied Mathematics.
Ryan Poffenbarger*, Virginia Military Institute
Christopher Siebert, Virginia Military Institute
(1106-68-1802)
-
7:45 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Accelerated Advances in Multiobjective Optimal Control Problems and Mathematical Programming Based on Generalized Invexity Frameworks, II
Room 008B, Convention Center
Organizers:
N. J. Huang, Sichuan University
R. N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
Ram Verma, Texas State University verma99@msn.com
Alexander Zaslavski, Israel Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Higher Order Parametric Optimality Conditions for Discrete Minmax Fractional Programming.
Ram U. Verma*, Texas State University
(1106-90-191) -
8:30 a.m.
Global Solutions to Optimal Automatic Control Systems.
Reza R Ahangar*, Texas A & M University- Kingsville
(1106-93-354) -
9:00 a.m.
Dynamic string-averaging projection methods for convex feasibility problems in the presence of computational errors.
Alexander Zaslavski*, Israel Institute of Technology
(1106-49-324) -
9:30 a.m.
Frontiers of Bernstien type Inequalities for Polynomials and Rational Functions.
Wali Muhammad Shah*, Jammu and Kashmir Institute of Mathematical Sciences,Kashmir,J&K ,India
(1106-30-483) -
10:00 a.m.
Variational Inclusions and Algorithms in Uniformly Convex Smooth Banach Spaces.
Nabin Kumar Sahu*, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Gandhinagar
(1106-46-204) -
10:30 a.m.
On Some Inequalities Concerning the Polar Derivative of a Polynomial.
Abdul Liman Wani*, National Institute of Technology,Srinagar
(1106-30-484) -
11:00 a.m.
Equilibrium Problems, multi-valued, variational-like inequalities.
Nihar Kumar Mahato*, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design, and Manufacturing
(1106-46-209)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Applied Discrete Mathematics (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 007B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Heather Harrington, University of Oxford
Mohamed Omar, Harvey Mudd College
Matthew Wright, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota mlwright@ima.umn.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Algebra and Geometry in Computer Vision.
Rekha R Thomas*, University of Washington
(1106-14-1531) -
9:00 a.m.
Persistent homology analysis of brain artery trees.
Paul Bendich, Duke University
J. S. Marron, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Ezra Miller*, Duke University
Alex Pieloch, Duke University
Sean Skwerer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1106-62-2209) -
9:30 a.m.
Geometric Approach to Learning Bayesian Networks.
David Haws*, IBM T.J. Watson Research
(1106-52-1932) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebra on hypergraphs with applications to statistics.
Sonja Petrovic*, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1106-62-1759) -
10:30 a.m.
Catenary Degrees of Elements in Numerical Monoids.
Christopher ONeill*, Texas A&M University
Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
Reuben Tate, University of Hawaii Hilo
Gautam Webb, Colorado College
(1106-08-768) -
11:00 a.m.
Computational applications of Helly-type Theorems.
Nina Amenta*, University of California, Davis
(1106-52-2053) -
11:30 a.m.
Applying Applied Math to Algebra.
Persi Diaconis*, Stanford University
(1106-00-419)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Beyond First-Order Model Theory, II
Room 006A, Convention Center
Organizers:
John T. Baldwin, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xavier Caicedo, Universidad de los Andes
Rami Grossberg, Carnegie Mellon University
Jose Iovino, University of Texas at San Antonio jose.Iovino@utsa.edu
Boris Zilber, Oxford University
-
8:00 a.m.
Definability and Independence in Randomizations.
H. Jerome Keisler*, University of Wisconsin
(1106-03-780) -
8:30 a.m.
The Hanf number for amalgamation property.
Alexei S Kolesnikov*, Towson University
Christopher Lambie-Hanson, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1106-03-1446) -
9:00 a.m.
Scott processes.
Paul B. Larson*, Miami University
(1106-03-1187) -
9:30 a.m.
Seeking dividing lines for classes of atomic models.
Michael C. Laskowski*, University of Maryland
(1106-03-1741) -
10:00 a.m.
A basic dividing line: Are there arbitrarily large models?
John T. Baldwin*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1106-03-1749) -
10:30 a.m.
Toward A Categorical Model Theory.
Michael J Lieberman*, Masaryk University
(1106-03-417) -
11:00 a.m.
The model theory of first-order logic with dependent sorts.
Michael Makkai*, McGill University
(1106-03-1469) -
11:30 a.m.
Saturation of ultrapowers and Keisler's order.
M Malliaris*, University of Chicago
(1106-03-1946)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Classification Problems in Operator Algebras, I
Room 001A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Arnaud Brothier, Vanderbilt University
Ionut Chifan, The University of Iowa
Darren Creutz, Vanderbilt University
Remus Nicoara, University of Tennessee
David Penneys, University of California, Los Angeles dpenneys@math.toronto.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The complexity of classification problems in operator algebras.
Martino Lupini*, York University
(1106-46-1762) -
8:30 a.m.
Segal--Bargmann Analysis in Deformed Gaussian Algebras.
Natasha Blitvić*, Indiana University
Todd Kemp, UC San Diego
(1106-46-2016) -
9:00 a.m.
Partial classification of the Baumslag-Solitar group von Neumann algebras.
Niels Meesschaert*, KU Leuven
Stefaan Vaes, KU Leuven
(1106-47-463) -
9:30 a.m.
Free monotone transport without a trace.
Brent Nelson*, UCLA
(1106-46-2018) -
10:00 a.m.
Hereditary C*-Subalgebra Lattices.
Tristan M Bice*, Federal University of Bahia
Charles A Akemann, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1106-06-206) -
10:30 a.m.
$\mathrm{C}^*$-algebras associated to minimal dynamical systems.
Karen R. Strung*, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences
(1106-46-2235) -
11:00 a.m.
Some recent results related to the Toms-Winter conjecture.
George A. Elliott*, University of Toronto
Zhuang Niu, University of Wyoming
Luis Santiago, University of Aberdeen
Aaron Tikuisis, University of Aberdeen
Wilhelm Winter, University of Muenster
(1106-46-1977)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Cluster Algebras (a Mathematics Research Communities session), I
Room 007A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrew T. Carroll, DePaul University mrcclusters@gmail.com
Ian T. Le, University of Chicago
Greg Muller, University of Michigan
-
8:00 a.m.
Picture groups and Cluster theory.
Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
Kent Orr, Indiana University
Gordana Todorov*, Northeastern University
Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut
(1106-13-2372) -
9:00 a.m.
Initial-seed recursions and dualities for $\bf d$-vectors.
Nathan Reading, NCSU
Salvatore Stella*, NCSU
(1106-05-2443) -
9:30 a.m.
Bott-Samelson varieties, subword complexes and associahedra.
Laura Escobar*, Cornell University
(1106-14-2727) -
10:00 a.m.
Linear independence of generic functions in cluster algebras coming from surfaces.
Daniel Labardini-Fragoso*, Instituto de Matemáticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1106-16-2461) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic triangulations and Coxeter transformations of the annulus.
Hannah Vogel*, University of Graz
(1106-08-2224) -
11:00 a.m.
Clusters for quantum Richardson varieties.
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
Tom Lenagan, University of Edinburgh
(1106-22-1666)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Computing Intensive Modeling in Mathematical and Computational Biology, I
Room 006B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Timothy D Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Identification of parameters in mathematical biology.
R. R. Poteau*, Florida Institute of Technology
U. G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
(1106-49-2699) -
8:30 a.m.
Approaches in parameter and model selection for the study of cholera.
Elsa Schaefer*, Marymount University
Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
K. Renee Fister, Murray State University
Holly Gaff, Old Dominion University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Marina Romadan, Marymount University
(1106-92-1341) -
9:00 a.m.
Constructing Stable Stochastic Gene Regulatory Networks via Genetic Algorithms.
Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University
Daniel Hrozencik*, Chicago State University
(1106-92-973) -
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Control Methods for Stochastic Gene Regulatory Networks.
David Murrugarra*, University of Kentucky
(1106-92-1076) -
10:00 a.m.
An Optimization Model that Links Masting to Seed Herbivory.
Glenn Ledder*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-92-1918) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling and Analysis of Disturbance Specialist Plants.
Eric A Eager*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1106-92-280) -
11:00 a.m.
Optimal cycle length for a managed forest.
Michael Kelley*, Appalachian State University
Bill Bauldry, Appalachian State University
Eric Marland, Appalachian State University
(1106-92-565) -
11:30 a.m.
Model Selection for Integrated Pest Management with Stochasticity.
Timothy D Comar*, Benedictine University
Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University
(1106-92-1782)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, II
Room 008A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Brian K. Miceli, Trinity University
Jay Pantone, University of Florida jaypantone@ufl.edu
Vince Vatter, University of Florida
-
8:00 a.m.
Parking functions with undesirable spaces.
Andrew T. Wilson*, University of California, San Diego
(1106-05-850) -
8:30 a.m.
A new record in 1324-avoiding permutations.
Miklos Bona*, University of Florida
(1106-05-969) -
9:00 a.m.
Simple Frame Patterns in Words.
Janine LoBue Tiefenbruck*, University of California, San Diego
Jeffrey B. Remmel, University of California, San Diego
(1106-05-983) -
9:30 a.m.
Counting on Cells in Cellular Automata.
Neil J. A. Sloane*, OEIS Foundation and Rutgers University
(1106-05-251) -
10:00 a.m.
Increasing Forests in Graphs and Simplicial Complexes.
Art M Duval, University of Texas at El Paso
Joshua Hallam*, Michigan State University
Jeremy L Martin, University of Kansas
Bruce E Sagan, Michigan State University
(1106-05-600) -
10:30 a.m.
Pattern-avoiding ascent sequences.
Lara Pudwell*, Valparaiso University
(1106-05-891) -
11:00 a.m.
\textsf{Struct}: An algorithm for guessing the structure and enumeration of permutation sets.
Michael Albert, University of Otago
Anders Claesson, University of Strathclyde
Bjarki Gudmundsson, Reykjavik University
Henning Ulfarsson*, Reykjavik University
(1106-05-982) -
11:30 a.m.
Counting permutations with even valleys and odd peaks.
Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
Yan Zhuang, Brandeis University
(1106-05-622)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Groups, Algorithms, and Cryptography, II
Room 002, Convention Center
Organizers:
Bren Cavallo, City University of New York Graduate Center
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ideal lattice problems and applications to cryptography.
Jean-Francois Biasse*, University of Waterloo
(1106-06-1173) -
8:30 a.m.
Conjugacy languages in groups.
Laura Ciobanu, University of Neuchâtel
Susan Hermiller*, University of Nebraska
Derek Holt, University of Warwick
Sarah Rees, University of Newcastle
(1106-20-1573) -
9:00 a.m.
On the rationality of the conjugacy growth series in hyperbolic groups.
Laura Ciobanu*, University of Neuchâtel
Yago Antolín, Vanderbilt University
Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska
Derek Holt, Warwick University
Sarah Rees, University of Newcastle, UK
(1106-20-1147) -
9:30 a.m.
The proper geometric dimension of Coxeter groups.
Conchita Martinez-Perez*, Universidad de Zaragoza
(1106-20-1616) -
10:00 a.m.
A geometric approach to the conjugacy search problem: the conjugacy length function.
Andrew Sale*, Vanderbilt University
(1106-20-1570) -
10:30 a.m.
The decidability of flow equivalence for shifts of finite type and stable isomorphism for Cuntz Krieger $C^*$-algebras.
Benjamin Steinberg*, City College of New York
Mike Boyle, University of Maryland
(1106-20-560) -
11:00 a.m.
Decoy-Based Secure Delegation of Computation, With Application to RSA.
Bren Cavallo*, City University of New York Graduate Center
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology
Vladimir Shpilrain, CUNY Graduate Center and the City College of New York
(1106-68-1641) -
11:30 a.m.
Centralizers of centralizers of parabolic subgroups of braid groups and its application to the conjugacy problem.
David Garber*, Faculty of Science, Holon Institute of Technology
Arkadius Kalka, Bar-Ilan University
Eran Liberman, Bar-Ilan University
Mina Teicher, Bar-Ilan University
(1106-20-2401)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III (in memory of Ivor Grattan-Guinness, 1941-2014)
Room 005, Convention Center
Organizers:
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Patti Hunter, Westmont College
Deborah Kent, Drake University
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Schilling Kinematic Models at the Smithsonian.
Amy Shell-Gellasch*, Montgomery College
(1106-01-164) -
8:30 a.m.
F.R. Moulton and his plans for a new lunar theory.
Craig Alan Stephenson*, Madrid, Spain
(1106-01-343) -
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical Abstraction from Ancient Greece to the Stone Age.
Alma Steingart*, Society of Fellows, Harvard University
(1106-01-2420) -
9:30 a.m.
The Stratification of the American Mathematical Community: The MAA and the AMS, 1915-1925.
Karen V. H. Parshall*, University of Virginia
(1106-01-721) -
10:00 a.m.
"Constructing a Mathematical Laboratory": An Early History of Computer Algebra Systems.
Stephanie A Dick*, Harvard University
(1106-01-1459) -
10:30 a.m.
Recent Trends in the History of American Mathematics: Rethinking Politics.
Della Dumbaugh*, University of Richmond
(1106-01-1234) -
11:00 a.m.
Recent Trends in the History of American Mathematics -- A Digital Divide?
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell*, Smithsonian Institution
(1106-01-329) -
11:30 a.m.
Panel Discussion on Recent Trends in the History of American Mathematics.
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Inverse Problems, I
Room 006C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Peter Muller, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Kaitlyn Voccola, Colorado State University voccola@math.colostate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Synthetic Aperture Correlation Imaging.
Kaitlyn Voccola*, Colorado State University
(1106-78-1005) -
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Reconstructing a function from its conical Radon transform.
Rim Gouia-Zarrad*, American University of Sharjah, UAE
(1106-42-2228) -
9:00 a.m.
Pulmonary imaging using Electrical Impedance Tomography with a Direct D-bar Admittivity Method.
Sarah Jane Hamilton*, Marquette University
(1106-65-860) -
9:30 a.m.
Inverse Free Boundary Problems for the Parabolic PDEs.
Ugur G. Abdulla*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1106-49-2197) -
10:00 a.m.
Statistical Analysis of Shear Wave Speed Recovery Using the Direct Algorithm and the Arrival Time Algorithm.
Jessica L. Jones*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Joyce R. McLaughlin, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Daniel Renzi, Weill Cornell Medical College in Qatar
(1106-60-1022) -
10:30 a.m.
Application of generalized local regularization to an inverse problem in option pricing.
Xiaoyue Luo*, Linfield College
(1106-65-699) -
11:00 a.m.
Age classification of human electromagnetic scattering at ultra high frequency.
Analee M Miranda*, Air Force Research Laboratory
Stephanie R Keith, Air Force Institute of Technology
Grant Erdmann, Air Force Research Laboratory
Loria Wang, Macauley Brown
(1106-35-896) -
11:30 a.m.
Classification of Schrödinger operators in terms of a canonical system.
Injo Hur*, University of Oklahoma
(1106-47-1654)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Mathematics and Voting Theory
Room 217B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Jones, AMS Mathematical Reviews maj@ams.org
Tommy Ratliff, Wheaton College
Russel Caflisch, UCLA
-
8:00 a.m.
A Borda Count for Partially Ordered Ballots.
John Cullinan*, Bard College
Sam Hsiao, Bard College
(1106-AD-376) -
8:30 a.m.
Finding Geometric Answers to Voting Problems.
Tomas J. McIntee*, University of California-Irvine
Don Saari, University of California-Irvine
(1106-AD-2185) -
9:00 a.m.
Some Uses of Polytopes and Hyperplane Arrangements in Voting Theory.
Catherine Stenson*, Juniata College
(1106-AD-1130) -
9:30 a.m.
Basic Algebra of Voting.
Michael E. Orrison*, Harvey Mudd College
(1106-AD-2200) -
10:00 a.m.
Consensus and Disagreements in the Axelrod Model for the Dissemination of Culture.
Nicolas Lanchier*, Arizona State University
(1106-AD-374)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Partitions, q-Series, and Modular Forms, II
Room 003, Convention Center
Organizers:
Atul Dixit, Tulane University
Tim Huber, University of Texas-Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
Amita Malik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ae Ja Yee, Pennsylvania State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Holomorphic Projection and Mock Modular Forms.
Michael H. Mertens*, Emory University
(1106-11-852) -
8:30 a.m.
Weierstrass points on Drinfeld modular curves.
Christelle Vincent*, Stanford University
(1106-11-2392) -
9:00 a.m.
Congruences and relations for the Fishburn numbers.
Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
(1106-11-1464) -
9:30 a.m.
Congruences for Fishburn numbers modulo prime powers.
Armin Straub*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1106-11-1220) -
10:00 a.m.
On the distributions of rank type functions.
Byungchan Kim*, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
(1106-11-1283) -
10:30 a.m.
cubic modular equations in two variables.
Daniel P Schultz*, Penn State University
(1106-33-734) -
11:00 a.m.
The Rogers-Ramanujan continued fraction and its level $13$ analogue.
Shaun Cooper, Massey University, Auckland, New Zealand
Dongxi Ye*, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
(1106-11-296) -
11:30 a.m.
Congruences for the Number of Smallest Parts in Partitions.
Chris Jennings-Shaffer*, University of Florida
(1106-11-448)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Probability and Applications, II
Room 001B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Rick Kenyon, Brown University
Russell Lyons, Indiana University, Bloomington rdlyons@indiana.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Convergence and learning in majority dynamics on infinite graphs.
Omer Tamuz*, MIT
(1106-60-190) -
9:00 a.m.
Zeroes of Random Tropical Polynomials, Random Polytopes and Stick-breaking.
Francois Baccelli, University of Texas, Austin
Ngoc Mai Tran*, University of Texas, Austin
(1106-60-836) -
10:00 a.m.
Permutations and Spin Systems.
Shahrzad Haddadan, Department of Computer Science, Dartmouth College
Peter Winkler*, Dartmouth College
(1106-60-1858) -
11:00 a.m.
Intersections of SLE paths.
Hao Wu*, MIT
Jason Miller, MIT
(1106-60-65)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Information and Fusion Categories (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 007C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory mrcquantum@gmail.com
Henry J. Tucker, University of Southern California
Amanda Young, University of California, Davis
-
8:00 a.m.
On the classification of rank 4 fusion categories.
Ryan Johnson, Grace College
Siu Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
David Penneys, University of California, Los Angeles
Jolie Roat*, Iowa State University
Matthew Titsworth, University of Texas at Dallas
Henry Tucker, University of Southern California
(1106-18-2111) -
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An invariant that distinguishes Tambara-Yamagami categories.
Ryan Timothy Johnson*, Grace College and Theological Seminary
(1106-18-2465) -
9:00 a.m.
On strictly weakly integral modular categories of rank 8 and 9.
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
César Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
Seung-Moon Hong, University of Toledo
Julia Yael Plavnik*, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Eric C. Rowell, Texas A&M University
Michael Sun, WWU Münster
(1106-18-2068) -
9:30 a.m.
On integral modular categories of Frobenius-Perron dimension $pq^n$.
Jingcheng Dong*, College of Engineering, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
Henry Tucker, University of Southern California
(1106-81-2153) -
10:00 a.m.
Representations of the loop braid group $LB_3$.
Paul Bruillard, Texas A&M University
Liang Chang*, Texas A&M University
Cesar Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
Seung-Moon Hong, University of Toledo
Ian Marshall, University of New Hampshire
Julia Plavnik, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Eric Rowell, Texas A&M University
Michael Sun, University of Oregon
(1106-16-1974) -
10:30 a.m.
Universal Quantum Computation with Metaplectic Anyons.
Xingshan Cui*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Research, Station Q University of California Santa Barbara
(1106-81-799) -
11:00 a.m.
Patterns of many-body entanglement and tensor category theory.
Xiao-Gang Wen*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1106-18-2090)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in the Analysis and Applications of Modern Splitting Methods, I
Room 004, Convention Center
Organizers:
Abdul Q. M. Khaliq, Middle Tennessee State University
Qin Sheng, Baylor University Qin_Sheng@baylor.edu
Bruce Wade, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
-
8:00 a.m.
An Exploration of the Exponential Splitting.
Josh Padgett*, Baylor University: Department of Mathematics and CASPER
Qin Sheng, Baylor University: Department of Mathematics and CASPER
(1106-65-1302) -
8:30 a.m.
A Real Rational Poles Exponential Time Differencing Scheme for Nonlinear Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Systems.
Emmanuel Asante-Asamini*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Abdul Q.M. Khaliq, Middle Tennessee State University
Bruce A. Wade, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1106-65-492) -
9:00 a.m.
Patching strategy for second-order two-point singularly perturbed boundary value problems.
A. M. S. Sayfy*, American University of Sharjah, UAE
S. A. Khoury, American University of Sharjah, UAE
(1106-65-355) -
9:30 a.m.
Efficient two--step hybrid mixed finite element methods.
JaEun Ku*, Oklahoma State University
(1106-65-313) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized FDTD method for solving Schrodinger equations and open dissipative Gross-Pitaevskii equations.
Weizhong Dai*, Louisiana Tech University
(1106-65-194) -
10:30 a.m.
Re-entrant neural circuits for actively controlled operator splitting.
Andrew T Sornborger*, University of California, Davis
Louis Tao, Peking University
(1106-92-2072) -
11:00 a.m.
Malaysia Airlines Flight MH370: A Numerical Modeling and Simulation Study of Airplane Crash and Water Landing.
Goong Chen, Texas A&M University
Cong Gu*, Texas A&M University
(1106-76-1037) -
11:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Waves Arising from Modeling of Graphene and Polyimide Structures.
Dongming Wei*, Nazarbayev University
(1106-65-2211)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
MAA Session on Activities, Demonstrations, and Projects that Enhance the Study of Undergraduate Geometry, I
Room 203B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University smabrouk@framingham.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Napoleon's Problem.
Pat Touhey*, Misericordia University
(1106-A1-1839) -
8:20 a.m.
Geometric constructions through paper folding.
Ewelina S. McBroom*, Southeast Missouri State University
(1106-A1-101) -
8:40 a.m.
Locus problems and analytic geometry.
Peiyi Zhao*, St. Cloud State University
(1106-A1-2156) -
9:00 a.m.
Compass and Ruler Constructions Revisited.
Marian F Anton*, Central Connecticut State University
(1106-A1-2244) -
9:20 a.m.
Trisections in the Undergraduate Geometry Classroom.
Teresa E. Moore*, Ithaca College
L. Christine Kinsey, Canisius College
(1106-A1-2419) -
9:40 a.m.
Using a Dynamic Software Program to Develop Geometrical Theorems.
Laura M. Singletary*, Lee University
(1106-A1-2690) -
10:00 a.m.
Completing SET: Using the card game SET to demonstrate how to extend finite affine geometry to finite projective geometry.
Douglas G Burkholder*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1106-A1-1254)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry
Room 203A, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Surfaces of general type with $K^2 = 2\chi -1$.
Caryn Werner*, Allegheny College
(1106-14-1154) -
8:15 a.m.
Lifting Galois covers to characteristic zero with non-Archimedean analytic geometry.
Turchetti Daniele*, Université de Versailles / IMJ-PRG
(1106-14-593) -
8:30 a.m.
Quiver Hecke algebras and filtered quiver representations.
Mee Seong Im*, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
(1106-14-1442) -
8:45 a.m.
An iterated residue perspective on stable Grothendieck polynomials.
Justin Allman*, Wake Forest University
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1106-14-682) -
9:00 a.m.
Descent of line bundles to the GIT quotients $(G/B \times G/B \times G/B)//G$.
Nathaniel Bushek*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1106-14-1983) -
9:15 a.m.
A method for computing Segre classes in arbitrary projective schemes.
Corey S Harris*, Florida State University
(1106-14-2328) -
9:30 a.m.
A generalization of Young diagrams.
Ellen J Goldstein*, Boston College
(1106-14-510) -
9:45 a.m.
Okounkov Bodies of Borel Orbit Closures.
Jason A. Miller*, The Ohio State University
(1106-14-2731) -
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Motives of noncommutative tori.
Yunyi Shen*, Florida State University
(1106-14-2778) -
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: H-Representation of the Kimura-3 Polytope.
Marie Kelly Mauhar*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1106-14-2252) -
10:30 a.m.
Homogeneity of order $m$ and Completeness in $K[x_1,\cdots,x_n]$.
Rostam Sabeti*, Olivet College
(1106-14-1440) -
10:45 a.m.
Unit Distance Embeddings of Graphs via Numerical Algebraic Geometry.
Eric M. Hanson*, Colorado State University
(1106-14-2562) -
11:00 a.m.
Exploring Adinkras and Clifford Algebra representations.
Leah A. Balay-Wilson*, Smith College
Yixin Bao, Smith College
Hana Foe, Smith College
(1106-14-2568)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
Room 208, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
$(0, 2)$-graphs and their codes.
Padmapani Seneviratne*, Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1106-05-2128) -
8:15 a.m.
Gray Code Distance 2 Graphs.
Emily Kurtz*, Wellesley College
Fan Yang, Carnegie Mellon University
(1106-05-1031) -
8:30 a.m.
Online Dominating Set.
Chris Coscia, Boston College
Jon DeWitt, Haverford College
Fan Yang*, Carnegie Mellon University
Yiguang Zhang, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-05-1139) -
8:45 a.m.
The PC-Tree Algorithm, the Torus, and Kuratowski Subdivisions.
Charles J Suer*, University of Louisville
(1106-05-1336) -
9:00 a.m.
Replacing square grids with triangular grids in Robertson and Seymour.
Brett C. Smith*, Wesleyan University
(1106-05-1352) -
9:15 a.m.
Self-embeddings of doubled Steiner triple systems.
Justin Z. Schroeder*, George Mason University
M. J. Grannell, The Open University
T. A. McCourt, Plymouth University
(1106-05-1477) -
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Complex Two-graphs via Equiangular Tight Frames.
James P. Solazzo*, Coastal Carolina University
Thomas R. Hoffman, Coastal Carolina University
(1106-05-1768) -
9:45 a.m.
The Mixing Rate of Non-backtracking Random Walks of Graphs.
Mark Kempton*, University of California, San Diego
(1106-05-1920) -
10:00 a.m.
How to best defend against an attack that can't be thwarted.
Mercedes S. Coleman*, Lamar University
(1106-05-1980) -
10:15 a.m.
On a pursuit-evasion model without instantaneous movement.
Jeong-Ok Choi, Gwangju Inst. of Science and Technology
John P Georges, Trinity College
David Mauro*, Trinity College
(1106-05-2058) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On Erdos' conjecture on the number of edges in 5-cycles.
Zoltan Furedi, Renyi Institute of Mathematics
Zeinab Maleki*, Isfahan University of Technology
(1106-05-2155) -
10:45 a.m.
Origami mountain-valley assignments and graph colorings.
Thomas C Hull*, Western New England University
(1106-05-2157) -
11:00 a.m.
Minimum Representations of Rectangle Visibility Graphs.
John S. Caughman, Portland State University
Charles L. Dunn, Linfield College
Joshua D. Laison*, Willamette University
Nancy Ann Neudauer, Pacific University
Colin L. Starr, Willamette University
(1106-05-2217) -
11:15 a.m.
A study of competition graphs induced by permutations.
Elizabeth Y. Yang*, Princeton University
(1106-05-2371) -
11:30 a.m.
Thoughts on the Energy of Ramanujan graphs.
Michelle R. DeDeo*, Univ. of North Florida
(1106-11-1887) -
11:45 a.m.
Modeling functional connectivity of the brains of athletes.
Nathan Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology
Anthony Harkin, Rochester Institute of Technology
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-05-72)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
Room 204A, Convention Center
Organizers:
David M Strong, Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Gilbert Strang, MIT
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
8:00 a.m.
Visualizing Linear Algebra using the HTML5 Canvas.
Paul R. Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1106-G1-266) -
8:20 a.m.
Collaboration and Community in Fully Online Synchronous Linear Algebra Recitations.
Greg Stuart Mayer*, The Georgia Institute of Technology
(1106-G1-1981) -
8:40 a.m.
Motivating Students for linear algebra by using puzzles.
Naima Naheed*, Benedict College
(1106-G1-556) -
9:00 a.m.
GeoGebra and Linear Algebra.
Philip Joseph Lombardo*, St. Joseph's College of New York
(1106-G1-1556) -
9:20 a.m.
Interleaving Connections of Difficult 2D and 3D Linear Algebra Concepts using Interactive Explorative GeoGebra Applets.
James D. Factor*, Alverno College
Susan Pustejovsky, Alverno College
(1106-G1-2216) -
9:40 a.m.
Enhanced student learning and attitudes with weekly MATLAB explorations.
Dan Seth*, West Texas A&M University
(1106-G1-192) -
10:00 a.m.
Linear Algebra with the Hand and Eye.
Sarah J Greenwald*, Appalachian State University
(1106-G1-327) -
10:20 a.m.
Introducing Galois theory in an introductory linear algebra course.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
(1106-G1-1338) -
10:40 a.m.
Teaching Linear Algebra in the embodied, symbolic and formal worlds of mathematical thinking: Is there a preferred order?
John Hannah, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
Sepideh Stewart*, University of Oklahoma
Michael Thomas, The University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
(1106-G1-2316) -
11:00 a.m.
Unifying Concepts in the Introductory Linear Algebra Course.
Spencer Payton*, Washington State University
(1106-G1-2536) -
11:20 a.m.
My Favorite MAA Articles for Linear Algebra.
Jeremy Case*, Taylor University
(1106-G1-2077)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Learning in First-Year and Second-Year Courses, II
Room 209, Convention Center
Organizers:
Dana C. Ernst, Northern Arizona University Dana.Ernst@nau.edu
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Theron J Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
An inquiry-based learning in Developmental Mathematics Course.
Annie Y Han*, BMCC-CUNY
Michael George, BMCC-CUNY
Yevgeniy Milman, BMCC-CUNY
(1106-G5-2851) -
8:20 a.m.
Inquiry-Based Activities in a Precalculus with Trigonometry Course.
Rachel Schwell*, Central Connecticut State University
(1106-G5-2714) -
8:40 a.m.
Inquiry-Based Learning on the Way to Calculus.
John C Mayer*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1106-G5-2446) -
9:00 a.m.
IBL College Algebra.
Joseph W. Eyles*, Gordon State College
(1106-G5-1982) -
9:20 a.m.
A Modified Moore Method in Precalculus: Achievement, Attitudes, and Beliefs.
Thomas E Cooper*, University of North Georgia
Brad Bailey, University of North Georgia
John E Holliday, University of North Georgia
(1106-G5-949) -
9:40 a.m.
Reasons behind rules -- aligning the `unreachable' asymptotes.
Girija S Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati Clermont College
(1106-G5-2506) -
10:00 a.m.
Teaching Physics-Calculus with Applications to Engineering.
Kathleen Grace Kennedy*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Naomi Ridge, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Rachel Maitra, Wentworth Institute of Technology
James O'Brien, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Franz Rueckert, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1106-G5-2474) -
10:20 a.m.
POGIL Flu for Calculus: Influenza Data to Help Students Investigate Antiderivatives, Accumulations, and FTC.
Therese Shelton*, Southwestern University
(1106-G5-1971) -
10:40 a.m.
Engaging calculus students through problem-solving workshops.
Silvia Saccon*, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1106-G5-1725) -
11:00 a.m.
To $\delta\varepsilon$ or not to $\delta\varepsilon$.
Brian Katz*, Augustana College
(1106-G5-1455) -
11:20 a.m.
The Developement and Implementation of Inquiry-Based Learning Projects in Precalculus and Calculus.
Candice M Quinn*, Cleveland State University
(1106-G5-2429) -
11:40 a.m.
Effective implementations of POGIL in the Calculus I classroom.
Catherine Bénéteau, University of South Florida
Zdeňka Guadarrama, Rockhurst University
Jill E Guerra*, University of Arkansas Fort Smith
Laurie Lenz, Marymount University
(1106-G5-1421)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Assorted Topics, I
Room 211, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Computer Science Education: Closing the Hiring Gap.
Belinda Copus, University of Central Missouri
Mahmoud Yousef*, University of Central Missouri
(1106-VX-2509) -
8:15 a.m.
Generating Pythagorean Triples of a Given Height.
Jathan Austin*, Salisbury University
(1106-VX-124) -
8:30 a.m.
Improving the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach Undergraduate Mathematics.
Jack Bookman*, Duke University
(1106-VX-203) -
8:45 a.m.
The Erdős 25 Cent Problem.
Chad Scott*, University of Wisconsin
(1106-VX-390) -
9:00 a.m.
Counting paths in corridors using circular Pascal arrays.
Shaun V. Ault, Valdosta State University
Charles J. Kicey*, Valdosta State University
(1106-VX-467) -
9:15 a.m.
A Card Trick Involving Basic Algebra.
Raymond N. Greenwell*, Hofstra University
(1106-VX-488) -
9:30 a.m.
Structure Theorems for Commutative Noetherian Moore-Penrose Two (MP2) Rings and Elementary Divisor Rings.
David S. Torain, II*, Hampton University
(1106-VX-536) -
9:45 a.m.
Writing Projects in a First Year Seminar Class in Mathematics.
Jason J Molitierno*, Sacred Heart University
(1106-VX-564) -
10:00 a.m.
Alternate approach to conic sections.
Hossein Behforooz*, Utica College
(1106-VX-606) -
10:15 a.m.
When Can You Factor a Quadratic Form?
Brian G. Kronenthal*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
(1106-VX-681) -
10:30 a.m.
College Algebra Suffices: No Calculator, No Calculus.
Ricardo E. Rojas*, Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD
(1106-VX-698) -
10:45 a.m.
The descent set polynomial revisited.
Norman Bradley Fox*, University of Kentucky
Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
(1106-VX-739) -
11:00 a.m.
Constructing matroids with fixed parameters.
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Sin Tsun Edward Fan, California Institute of Technology
(1106-VX-777) -
11:15 a.m.
Application of Fourier Transform to Image Noise Removal.
Mohamed Allali*, Chapman University
(1106-VX-1951) -
11:30 a.m.
Minor errors but a joy to read: Assessing portfolio problems in calculus.
David C Clark*, Grand Valley State University
(1106-VX-2261) -
11:45 a.m.
Property T and amenable transformation group $C^*$-algebras.
Firuz Kamalov*, Canadian University of Dubai
(1106-VX-650)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology, II
Room 212A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Applications of R to Introductory and Intermediate Statistics.
Leon Kaganovskiy*, Touro College, NY
(1106-VE-469) -
8:15 a.m.
Teaching MATLAB Programing to First Year Engineering Students.
Amanda Hattaway*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
James McCusker, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Gloria Ma, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Stephen Chomyszak, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1106-VE-2760) -
8:30 a.m.
Simulation in the classroom using Excel.
Howard Troughton*, Babson College
(1106-VE-1529) -
8:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Lessons learned while developing an online, modeling-based College Algebra course.
Jeffery D. Sykes*, Ouachita Baptist University
(1106-VE-2285) -
9:00 a.m.
Using an Online "Clicker" Application to Promote Student Engagement in a Differential Calculus Course.
Mel Henriksen*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1106-VE-2936) -
9:15 a.m.
Creating an Introductory Procedural Programming Course with Mathematical Problem Solving.
Caroline Haddad*, State University of New York at Geneseo
(1106-VE-1615) -
9:30 a.m.
Did you do your homework?
Peter T. Olszewski*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1106-VE-1832) -
9:45 a.m.
Realizing the full potential of online instructional systems.
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-VE-1078) -
10:00 a.m.
Enhancing Students' Learning Experiences Through Online Instructional Aids.
Justin Ryan*, Oswego State University
Jack Narayan, Oswego State University
(1106-VE-885) -
10:15 a.m.
Using an online homework system for written homework.
Matthew Leingang*, New York University
(1106-VE-625) -
10:30 a.m.
Just because you can, doesn't mean you should.
James Cooper*, Reasoning Mind
Paulette N Willis, Reasoning Mind
(1106-VE-2037) -
10:45 a.m.
Overcoming the Impact of Reduced Funding Through Course Redesign.
Robert Hunt*, University of Mississippi
(1106-VE-379)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, I
Room 212B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Almost periodic sequences and applications.
Paul H Bezandry*, Howard University
(1106-VI-2369) -
8:15 a.m.
On the range of self-normalized Cramer type moderate deviations.
Hailin Sang, University of Mississippi
Lin Ge*, Mississippi State University at Meridian
(1106-VI-129) -
8:30 a.m.
Goodness of Fit Test: Recovered noise for CAR(1) Processes.
Ibrahim Abdelrazeq*, Whitman College
Gail Ivanoff, University of Ottawa
Rafal Kulik, University of Ottawa
(1106-VI-208) -
8:45 a.m.
Small data sets with outliers and alternate measures of central tendency.
Blane J Hollingsworth*, Middle Georgia State College
(1106-VI-291) -
9:00 a.m.
Simple evolving sequences.
Bruce W. Atkinson*, Samford University
(1106-VI-2306) -
9:15 a.m.
Equality of covariance operators when data are in functional space.
Krishna Kaphle*, University of Maine at Fort Kent
(1106-VI-2470) -
9:30 a.m.
Weibull Lomax distribution: An alternative to Weibull-Pareto distribution.
Ahmad Alzaghal*, State University of New York At Oswego
Indranil Ghosh, Austin Peay State University
Ayman Alzaatreh, Austin Peay State University
(1106-VI-2533) -
9:45 a.m.
Jackknife Empirical Likelihood Based Detection Procedure for Change-Point in Mean Residual Life Functions.
Ying-Ju Chen*, Bowling Green State University
Wei Ning, Bowling Green State University
Ajrun K. Gupta, Bowling Green State University
(1106-VI-2557) -
10:00 a.m.
An Exploration of the Impact of Iteration on Positional Election Procedures.
Mark A. Krines*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1106-VI-1819) -
10:15 a.m.
Analyzing Factors Influencing Teaching as a Career Choice using Structural Equation Modeling.
Budhinath Padhy*, Black Hills State University
Kenneth R. Emo, University of Minnesota, Morris
Gemechis Djira, South Dakota State University
Amit V. Deokar, Pennsylvania State University, Erie
(1106-VI-2589) -
10:30 a.m.
Estimation of expected responses at "future" covariate values/vectors in zero-inflated generalized linear model under unequal probability sampling designs.
Khyam Paneru*, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
(1106-VI-2192) -
10:45 a.m.
Robust Principal Components For Multivariate Functional Data.
Pallavi Sawant*, Kansas State University
Nedret Billor, Auburn University
(1106-VI-2186) -
11:00 a.m.
Signed-Rank Estimation of Partial Linear Models with B-splines.
Eddy A Kwessi*, Trinity University
Brice M Nguelifack, Auburn University
(1106-VI-1733) -
11:15 a.m.
Robust Variable Selection in Functional Linear Models.
Jasdeep Kaur Pannu*, Auburn University
Nedret Billor, Auburn University
(1106-VI-558) -
11:30 a.m.
Rank Estimation for the Functional Linear Model.
Melody Denhere*, University of Mary Washington
Frazier Bindele, University of South Alabama
(1106-VI-581) -
11:45 a.m.
Signed rank regression inference via empirical likelihood.
Huybrechts F. Bindele*, University of South Alabama
Yichuan Zhao, Georgia State University
(1106-VI-575)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, I
Room 213A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Overlapping grids for hyperbolic conservation laws.
Ilija Jegdic*, Houston Baptist University
(1106-VL-2026) -
8:15 a.m.
Higher-Order Concentration Factor Design For Nonlinear Underlying Functions in Fourier Edge Detection.
Shane Michael Lubold*, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Anne Gelb, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
(1106-VL-2184) -
8:30 a.m.
Numerical Determination of the Fourier Coefficients for the Leah-Cosine Function.
Kale Oyedeji*, Morehouse College
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
(1106-VL-2587) -
8:45 a.m.
Lie Symmetry Solution of Fourth Order Nonlinear Ordinary Differential Equation.
Titus J. O. Aminer*, SMAS, JOOUST
(1106-VL-1554) -
9:00 a.m.
Polynomial differential equations and removable singularities.
David C. Carothers*, James Madison University
(1106-VL-1374) -
9:15 a.m.
Functional Differential Equations with Linear Anticipation and Retardation Operators.
Duane Chin-Quee*, Indian River State College
(1106-VL-2881) -
9:30 a.m.
A transport model for thermodynamic estimation of cryogenic hydrogen.
Amir Zareian Jahromi*, University of Tehran
(1106-VL-25) -
9:45 a.m.
On the Numerical Treatment of Water Pollution Model.
Jordan L Torgunrud*, Minot State University
Narayan Thapa, Minot State University
(1106-VL-1458) -
10:00 a.m.
Network Model for Water and Energy Infrastructure.
Csilla Szabo*, Bard College
(1106-VL-2775) -
10:15 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Competition for Light and Nutrients Between Phytoplankton Species in a Poorly Mixed Water Column.
Thomas G Stojsavljevic*, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
(1106-VL-2275) -
10:30 a.m.
Using Optimal Control Theory with a PDE Model for the Treatment of a Bacterial Infection in a Wound Using Oxygen Therapy.
Richard Schugart*, Western Kentucky University
Stephen Guffey, Western Kentucky University
K Renee Fister, Murray State University
(1106-VL-2416) -
10:45 a.m.
Epidemic Modeling with Optimal Controls in a Setting with Limited Resources and Spatial Dynamics.
Rachel Elizabeth TeWinkel*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
(1106-VL-199) -
11:00 a.m.
Modeling Seasonal Dynamics and Spatial Patterns of Seasonal Influenza at the Global Scale.
Shiyun Tang*, University of Oklahoma
Xiangming Xiao, Department of Botany and Microbiology, University of Oklahoma
Maria C.A. Leite, University of South Florida at St. Petersburg
Meijun Zhu, University of Oklahoma
Yuelong Su, Chinese National Influenza Center
Tao Chen, Chinese National Influenza Center
(1106-VL-1039) -
11:15 a.m.
Cancer Lineages and Radiotherapy.
Geena Ildefonso*, University of Central Florida
(1106-VL-2464) -
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Optimal Control of Mastitis in Dairy Cow Populations.
Javier Garza*, Tarleton State University
(1106-VL-2914) -
11:45 a.m.
Modeling protein mediated changes in membrane morphology.
Michael A Mikucki*, Colorado State University
(1106-VL-2645)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, III
Room 102A, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Necessary and sufficient conditions for instability in an $SI$ model.
Kamuela E Yong*, Arizona State University
(1106-92-1843) -
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The dynamic modeling of disease extinction and immigration.
Scott W Greenhalgh*, Center for Infectious Disease Modeling, Yale University
Jan Medlock, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Oregon State University
Alison Galvani, Center for Infectious Disease Modeling, Yale University
(1106-92-2407) -
8:30 a.m.
A predator-prey-disease model with immune response in infected-prey.
Souvik Bhattacharya*, University of Trento
Maia Martcheva,
Xue-Zhi Li,
(1106-92-42) -
8:45 a.m.
A Clinically Parameterized Mathematical Model of Shigella Immunity to Inform Vaccine Design.
Courtney Davis*, Pepperdine University
Rezwanul Wahid, Center for Vaccine Development, University of Maryland, Baltimore
Frank R Toapanta, Center for Vaccine Development, University of Maryland, Baltimore
Marcelo B Sztein, Center for Vaccine Development, University of Maryland, Baltimore
Doron Levy, University of Maryland, College Park
(1106-92-1264) -
9:00 a.m.
An evaluation of malaria vaccines as a control strategy in regions with naturally acquired immunity.
Olivia F Prosper*, Dartmouth College
Nick Ruktanonchai, University of Southampton
Maia Martcheva, University of Florida
(1106-92-1390) -
9:15 a.m.
A Mathematical Model For Obesity Epidemic in a Non-Constant Population.
Elif Demirci*, Ankara University
(1106-92-2262) -
9:30 a.m.
Two-sex model of the HIV/AIDS Epidemic in Cuba.
Antonio Mastroberardino*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Ahmed Abdelrazec, Arizona State University
Folashade Agusto, Austin Peay State University
Lea Lanz, Norfolk State University
(1106-92-2703) -
9:45 a.m.
Modeling population decline of Tasmanian devils due to the spread of Devil facial tumor disease (DFTD).
Megan O Powell*, University of St. Francis
(1106-92-1219) -
10:00 a.m.
A compartmental epidemiological model with infectious-deceased class.
Olivia Brozek, George Mason University
Matthew Glomski*, Marist College
(1106-92-645) -
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Dynamics of a seedling-herbivore model in presence of plant toxin defense.
Yiqiang Zheng*, Purdue University
Zhilan Feng, Purdue University
(1106-92-2864) -
10:30 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Control Strategies of Malaria.
Ruijun Zhao*, Minnesota State University, Mankato
(1106-92-2835) -
10:45 a.m.
Bacteria Growth Using Leslie Matrix Model.
Kailynne E Herron*, Prairie View A&M University
(1106-00-2929) -
11:00 a.m.
Fitting models of imperfect vaccines to pertussis incidence data.
Felicia Maria G Magpantay*, University of Michigan
(1106-92-2234) -
11:15 a.m.
A Quantitative and Mechanistic Approach to Model Replication,Death and Quiescence of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in Mice.
Margaret M McDaniel*, NIMBioS
Winode G. Handagama, NIMBioS
Nitin Krishna, NIMBioS
Shigetoshi Eda, NIMBioS
Vitaly Ganusov, NIMBioS
(1106-92-2015) -
11:30 a.m.
Mathematical study of predation equations.
Nomyon Pak*, nomyon pak agency
(1106-00-423) -
11:45 a.m.
An exploratory investigation using electroencephalography and machine learning techniques for fine motor classification in the EggLink brain-computer interface.
Chrono Strai Nu*, Westminster College, Salt Lake City
Richard Wellman, Westminster College, Salt Lake City
(1106-92-1866)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
Room 213B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Anamorphic Art and Mathematics.
Jonathan P Keiter*, East Stroudsburg University
(1106-H1-332) -
8:20 a.m.
3D-printed research: Combining mathematics and art to introduce students to knot theory.
Laura Taalman*, MoMath / James Madison University
(1106-H1-495) -
8:40 a.m.
Motivating Math with Unit Origami.
Heidi Burgiel*, Bridgewater State University
(1106-H1-1750) -
9:00 a.m.
Rendering Photorealistic Knots: Theory and Practice.
Lee Stemkoski*, Adelphi University
(1106-H1-2131) -
9:20 a.m.
Studio Art Assignments in a Liberal Arts Geometry Course.
James Morrow*, Mount Holyoke College
(1106-H1-2317) -
9:40 a.m.
A Glass Cane Project in Calculus II.
John H Wilson*, Centre College
(1106-H1-2378) -
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: M$^{2}$ART(Mathematics, Museums, and ART): A Renewable Pedagogical Resource.
Van Herd*, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-H1-2522) -
10:20 a.m.
Linking Mathematics and the Arts through a Poster Assignment.
Andrew J Miller*, Belmont University
(1106-H1-2550) -
10:40 a.m.
Folding, imagining, and constructing a math and art class.
Dina Buric*, Western Washington University
Teresa Downard, Western Washington University
(1106-H1-2746) -
11:00 a.m.
Desargues's Theorem and drawing shadows: a discovery-based approach.
Annalisa Crannell*, Franklin & Marshall College
Marc Frantz, Indiana University
Fumiko Futamura, Southwestern University
(1106-H1-69) -
11:20 a.m.
Harmonic ratios: music and art in an inquiry-based Geometry course.
Fumiko Futamura*, Southwestern University
Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
Marc Frantz, Indiana University
(1106-H1-74) -
11:40 a.m.
Hyperbola: Under Construction!
Marc Frantz*, Indiana University
Fumiko Futamura, Southwestern University
Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
(1106-H1-673)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
Room 101B, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Differentiation with Respect to Parameters of Solutions of Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems for Difference Equations.
Xuewei Jiang*, Baylor University
(1106-34-198) -
8:15 a.m.
A Newton-like Method That Permits Zero Derivatives.
Cesar Martinez-Garza*, The Pennsylvania State University at Berks
William E Manigat, The Pennsylvania State University at Harrisburg
William A Keller, The Pennsylvania State University at Harrisburg
(1106-34-2858) -
8:30 a.m.
Structured discontinuous systems.
Peter R Wolenski*, Louisiana State University
(1106-34-2619) -
8:45 a.m.
On the genericity of non-degenerate spectral edges.
Ngoc Do*, Texas A&M University
Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M University
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University
(1106-34-2571) -
9:00 a.m.
An isospectral flow for Hessenberg matrices and its optimality.
Krishna P Pokharel*, The University of Toledo, Toledo, OH
A Arsie, The University of Toledo
(1106-34-1298) -
9:15 a.m.
Differential equations through the lens of power series.
Roger J Thelwell*, James Madison University
(1106-34-1124) -
9:30 a.m.
Existence Results for Some Classes of Integro-differential Equations.
Toka Diagana*, Howard University
(1106-34-99) -
9:45 a.m.
Some Properties of Solutions of Differential Systems Under Caratheodory Conditions.
Zhivko S. Athanassov*, Institute of Mathematics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1106-34-714) -
10:00 a.m.
Finite time blow-up in nonlinear suspension bridge models.
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jeremy Trageser*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-34-1193) -
10:15 a.m.
Investigation of energy losses due to contact angle hysteresis in capillary effect.
Bhagya Athukorallage*, Texas Tech University
Ram Iyer, Texas Tech University
(1106-34-2928) -
10:30 a.m.
Dynamics of a Lotka-Volterra competition model with Allee effects and stocking.
Mihiri M. De Silva*, Texas Tech University
Sophia R. Jang, Texas Tech University
(1106-34-2122) -
10:45 a.m.
Mixed mode oscillations in a singularly perturbed predator-prey-scavenger model with Holling Type II functional response.
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College & State University
Saikat Chakraborty Thakur, University of California, San Diego
(1106-34-1685) -
11:00 a.m.
A Nonlinear Model of Cancer Tumor Treatment with Cancer Stem Cells.
Alexander Middleton*, Winthrop University
(1106-34-1949) -
11:15 a.m.
SIR Model, Changing Behavior, and Education Campaign.
Hem Raj Joshi*, Xavier University, CIncinnati
Renee Margevicius, Xavier University
(1106-34-2073)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Perspectives and Experiences on Mentoring Undergraduate Students in Research, III
Room 210B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Aihua Li, Montclair State University lia@mail.montclair.edu
Thomas Hagedorn, College of New Jersey
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
8:00 a.m.
Spotlight on undergraduate research -- engaging the media.
Dominic Klyve*, Central Washington University
(1106-K1-1789) -
8:20 a.m.
Mentoring Student Mentors.
Shannon R. Lockard*, Bridgewater State University
(1106-K1-2757) -
8:40 a.m.
Developing an REU at a Primarily Undergraduate Institution.
Joseph Rusinko*, Winthrop University
Kristen Abernathy, Winthrop University
Zach Abernathy, Winthrop University
Beth Costner, Winthrop University
Kristi Westover, Winthrop University
(1106-K1-2363) -
9:00 a.m.
Identifying Topics for Undergraduate Research Projects.
Benjamin Hutz*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1106-K1-2057) -
9:20 a.m.
Improving mathematical undergraduate research at a small liberal arts college through scientific computing.
Christopher E Brown*, California Lutheran University
Grady Hanrahan, California Lutheran University
Craig Reinhart, California Lutheran University
(1106-K1-1276) -
9:40 a.m.
Building Capacity for a Research Rich Curriculum in Mathematics at Georgia College.
Ryan Brown, Georgia College
Marcela Chiorescu, Georgia College
Darin Mohr*, Georgia College
(1106-K1-2801) -
10:00 a.m.
The 24-Hour Mathematical Modeling Challenge: A Gateway to Undergraduate Research.
Theodore J Wendt*, Carroll College
Benjamin Galluzzo, Shippensburg University
(1106-K1-2493) -
10:20 a.m.
Assessing Undergraduate Research Through Journaling.
Debra L Mimbs*, Lee University
(1106-K1-2233) -
10:40 a.m.
One approach to researching, presenting, and publishing with undergraduate pure math majors.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
(1106-K1-1337) -
11:00 a.m.
Mathematics Summer Research Camp: A Report.
William W. Johnston*, Butler University
(1106-K1-1008) -
11:20 a.m.
Research Experiences for Secondary Teachers.
Justin Lanier*, Princeton Learning Cooperative
(1106-K1-2643) -
11:40 a.m.
A Holistic Approach to Mentoring Undergraduate Research in Mathematics.
Jonathan K. Hodge*, Grand Valley State University
(1106-K1-422)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, II
Room 204B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University kakeene@ncsu.edu
Timothy Fukawa-Connelly, Drexel University
Michelle Zandieh, Arizona State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Rational Numbers and the Common Core State Standards: A Descriptive Case Study.
Roger Mark Fischer*, Southern Utah University
Brian J Lindaman, California State University Chico
(1106-L1-2901) -
8:20 a.m.
Prospective teachers' evaluation of students' arguments that use mathematical induction.
Hyejin Park*, University of Georgia
(1106-L1-2683) -
8:40 a.m.
Teacher as Learner: Reflections from Pre-service Mathematics Teachers.
Andrew Hoffman*, Purdue University
Jia He, Michigan State University
Leonardo Medel, Michigan State University
(1106-L1-2570) -
9:00 a.m.
Comparing oral and traditional assessment in a content course for pre-service elementary school teachers.
Daniel Visscher*, University of Michigan
Nina White, University of Michigan
(1106-L1-1444) -
9:20 a.m.
The impact of instructional practices on conceptual calculus learning: what can analyzing item-bias tell us?
Guadalupe I. Lozano*, The University of Arizona
(1106-L1-1622) -
9:40 a.m.
Students' Reasoning When Sketching Graphs of Plane Curves Defined Parametrically.
Harrison E. Stalvey*, Georgia State University
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
(1106-L1-2000) -
10:00 a.m.
The Influence of Dynamic Visualizations in Calculus Learning.
Julie M. Skinner Sutton*, University of Texas - Arlington
(1106-L1-2442) -
10:20 a.m.
Calculus Students' Meanings for Order of Operations and Consequences for Performing Differentiation Tasks.
Stacy Marie Musgrave*, Arizona State University
(1106-L1-509) -
10:40 a.m.
Choosing a definition of function: Linguistic concerns that impact students.
Joshua D. Chesler*, California State University, Long Beach
(1106-L1-446) -
11:00 a.m.
Students' Challenges with Covariational Reasoning in the Polar Coordinate System.
Samer S. Habre*, Lebanese American University
(1106-L1-273) -
11:20 a.m.
Developing Flexible Derivative Procedures.
Wes Maciejewski*, The University of British Columbia
Jon R Star, Harvard University
(1106-L1-1969) -
11:40 a.m.
An Extended Theoretical Framework for the Concept of the Derivative.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue, Dept. of Physics, Oregon State University
David Roundy, Dept. of Physics, Oregon State University
Joseph F. Wagner, Xavier University
Eric Weber, College of Education, Oregon State University
(1106-L1-1430)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Modeling Across the Curriculum
Room 202A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Rachel Levy, Harvey Mudd College
Peter Turner, Clarkson University pturner@clarkson.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The SIAM-NSF Modeling across the Curriculum Initiative.
Peter R Turner*, Clarkson University
(1106-97-1261) -
8:35 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling in the Early Grades.
Rachel Levy*, Harvey Mudd College
(1106-97-1214) -
9:10 a.m.
Modeling and Secondary School STEM Education.
Katie Fowler*, Clarkson University
Katherine Socha, The Park School of Baltimore
(1106-97-1603) -
9:45 a.m.
Modeling Across the Undergraduate Curriculum.
Jeffrey Humpherys*, Brigham Young University
(1106-97-1184) -
10:20 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
Project NExT-Sunday
Room 217D, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
MAA Committee on Professional Development Panel Discussions
Presenters from the NSF describe experiences with the general NSF grant proposal process; see the full description in detail in MAA Panels, etc.
Room 205, Convention Center
Presenters:
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Session for Chairs
Program assessment: Making it easier and better.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Catherine M. Murphy, Purdue University Calumet
Daniel Maki, Indiana University
Panelists:
Barbara Loud, Regis College
William O. Martin, North Dakota State University
Deborah Pace, Stephen F. Austin State University
Elizabeth C. Yanik, Emporia University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:15 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Mathematics Education
Room 207B, Convention Center
-
8:15 a.m.
Implementing a full curriculum in blended learning: A K12 Case Study.
Victor Kostyuk*, Reasoning Mind
Nathaniel Rounds, Reasoning Mind
(1106-97-2044) -
8:30 a.m.
On the creation of a Mathematics Teachers' Circle, and why you should get involved too.
George F McNulty, University of South Carolina
Nieves F McNulty, Columbia College
Douglas B. Meade*, University of South Carolina
(1106-00-2872) -
8:45 a.m.
My Experiences from Organizing a Mathematics Workshop for Teachers in Belize.
Sandra J Schroeder*, Ohio Northern University
(1106-97-1756) -
9:00 a.m.
Synthesizing pedagogical strategies to teach solving linear equations.
Imre Tuba*, Saint Louis University
Gregorio A Ponce, San Diego State University, Imperial Valley
(1106-97-2866) -
9:15 a.m.
A class of one: preparing teachers to make the most of a blended learning environment.
Matthew Smedberg*, Reasoning Mind
(1106-97-2046) -
9:30 a.m.
Instructional Game In Teaching Algebra For High School Students: Basis For Instructional Intervention.
Jhemson Caaway Elis*, Batangas National High School
(1106-97-35) -
9:45 a.m.
Teaching Developmental Algebra at Berkshire Community College.
Frank Morgan*, Williams College
(1106-97-594) -
10:00 a.m.
Successes and Challenges in Teaching Calculus.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
(1106-97-1865) -
10:15 a.m.
The Way to Quantitative Literacy for College Developmental Mathematics Students.
Michael George*, BMCC-CUNY
Annie Y Han, BMCC-CUNY
Yevgeniy Milman, BMCC-CUNY
(1106-00-2838) -
10:30 a.m.
Visually Verifying Homework Problems in Multivariable Calculus.
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1106-97-2869) -
10:45 a.m.
Talk Math 2 Me: A Seminar for Students by Students.
Joni J Schneider*, Texas State University
(1106-97-2629) -
11:00 a.m.
Ed the Imaginary Kid and the Case of a Missing Point.
Girija S Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati Clermont College
(1106-97-2520) -
11:15 a.m.
Computer Science Applications for Learning K9-12 Math Concepts.
Rahman Tashakkori*, Appalachian State University
Robert Mitchell Parry, Appalachian State University
(1106-97-2318)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:20 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Room 210A, Convention Center
Organizers:
R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
John David, Virginia Military Institute
-
8:20 a.m.
Does the NBA Finals format change affect the likelihood of the higher seeded team winning the series?
Kelvin Tiongson, Dominican University
Paul R. Coe*, Dominican University
(1106-H5-1403) -
8:40 a.m.
The FA Cup Draw and Pairing Up Probabilities.
Patrick Sullivan*, Valparaiso University
(1106-H5-401) -
9:00 a.m.
Defensive Forwards and Offensive Backs: The 2013 Season of Manhattan College Women's Soccer.
Andre P Oliveira*, Manhattan College
Helene Tyler, Manhattan College
(1106-H5-2548) -
9:20 a.m.
Maximizing Potential in a Fantasy Football Draft.
Geoff Converse*, Simpson College
Jared Grove, Simpson College
Kylie Pape, Simpson College
(1106-H5-1870) -
9:40 a.m.
Statistical Analysis of Track and Field Events of 1988 Seoul Olympics: How Probable Are the Winning Records?
Reza O Abbasian*, Texas Lutheran University
John T Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
(1106-H5-1110) -
10:00 a.m.
Pattern Recognition and Trends of Senior AFL/NFL Players from HBCUs.
Jacqueline Brannon Giles*, HCCS Central College/Texas Southern University
(1106-H5-1463) -
10:20 a.m.
Modeling Economy Rate in Cricket: An Application of Negative Binomial Regression.
Ananda Manage*, Sam Houston State University
Yang Liu, Temple, TX
(1106-H5-2528) -
10:40 a.m.
Boxing in Basketball: A Round-By-Round Analysis of the American College Game.
Paul Britton, Davidson College
Carl Yerger*, Davidson College
(1106-H5-1844) -
11:00 a.m.
Realignment in the NHL, MLB, NFL, and NBA.
Brian Macdonald*, Florida Panthers
William Pulleyblank, United States Military Academy
(1106-H5-2635) -
11:20 a.m.
Two New Metrics for Evaluating How NBA Players Help Their Teams Win.
Sameer K Deshpande*, Department of Statistics, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
Shane Jensen, Department of Statistics, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
(1106-H5-1515) -
11:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Estimating a players' influence on his teammates' BoxScore statistics using a modified Adjusted Plus Minus framework.
Jeremias Engelmann*, Heidelberg, Germany
(1106-H5-1542)
-
8:20 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Classical Dynamical Systems, II
Room 006D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Lennard Bakker, Brigham Young University bakker@math.byu.edu
Skyler C. Simmons, Brigham Young University
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Regions of central configurations in a 4+1-body problem.
Abdul-Rehman Kashif*, University of Ha'il
Muhammad Shoaib, University of Ha'il
(1106-37-2335) -
9:00 a.m.
The point of collapse under pentagram maps.
Zijian Yao*, Brown University
(1106-37-697) -
9:30 a.m.
Convergence to Fixed Cycles and the Inverse Schroder Function.
Lawrence J. Crone*, American University
(1106-30-166) -
10:00 a.m.
Symmetric Periodic Orbits in Three Sub-Problems of the $N$-body Problem.
Nai-Chia Chen*, University of Minnesota
(1106-37-41) -
10:30 a.m.
A Separating Surface for the Generalized Sitnikov Problem.
Skyler C. Simmons*, Brigham Young University
Lennard Bakker, Brigham Young University
(1106-70-666)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Network Science (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 007D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Bailey Fosdick, Colorado State University
Franklin H. J. Kenter, Rice University fhk2@rice.edu
Christine Klymko, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Johan Ugander, Microsoft Research
-
8:30 a.m.
Adding Structure to Network Science.
Blair D. Sullivan*, North Carolina State University; Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1106-05-2367) -
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear eigenvalues of graphs.
Mary Radcliffe*, University of Washington
(1106-05-1216) -
10:30 a.m.
Eigenvector Norms Matter in Spectral Graph Theory.
Franklin H. J. Kenter*, Rice University
(1106-05-2466) -
11:00 a.m.
Statistical properties of average linkage hierarchical clustering under the Stochastic Blockmodel.
Karl Rohe*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Mohammad Khabbazian, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Haoyang Liu, Peking University
(1106-60-2402) -
11:30 a.m.
Modeling and Predicting Evolution of Networks.
Feng Shi*, Computation Institute, University of Chicago
(1106-90-1221)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on The Mathematics of Planet Earth, I
Room 214D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Christiane Rousseau, Université de Montréal rousseac@dms.umontreal.ca
Hans G Kaper, Georgetown University and Mathematics and Climate Research Network
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematics of Planet Earth - What is it all about?
Hans G Kaper*, Georgetown University
Christiane Rousseau, Université de Montréal
(1106-AC-2677) -
9:00 a.m.
Patterns in collective motion and space use of animal populations: a mechanistic approach.
Pietro-Luciano Buono*, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
(1106-AC-741) -
9:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Lithopanspermia Hypothesis.
Edward Belbruno*, Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University
(1106-AC-2359) -
10:30 a.m.
Mathematics of the Coastal Ocean.
Clint Dawson*, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-AC-953) -
11:15 a.m.
Hopf Bifurcation for Discontinuous Vector Fields with Application to an Ocean Box Model.
Juliann Leifeld, University of Minnesota
Richard McGehee*, University of Minnesota
(1106-AC-1516)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Ballroom A, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Golden numbers and identities: The legacy of Rogers and Ramanujan.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Ken Ono*, Emory University
(1106-A0-12) -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Doing the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Room 206A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Jackie Dewar, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
Teaching introductory statistics (for instructors new to teaching statistics).
Room 207A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Carolyn Cuff, Westminster College
Leigh Lunsford, Longwood University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #16: Part A
Using games in an introductory statistics course.
Room 206B, Convention Center
Presenters:
Rod Sturdivant, Ohio State University
Shonda Kuiper, Grinnell College -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
Bridge Hall, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall C, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers Special Presentation
Math circle demonstration.
Room 214C, Convention Center
Organizers:
David Auckly, Kansas State University
Japheth Wood, Bard College/New York Math Circle
Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Poster Session
Mathematical outreach programs.
Exhibit Hall C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Elizabeth Yanik, Emporia State University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Modular Forms for Congruence and Noncongruence Subgroups.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Wen-Ching Winnie Li*, Pennsylvania State University
(1106-11-1541) -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Lone Star Ballroom, Salons AB, Grand Hyatt San Antonio
Chairs:
Karen A. Marrongelle, Portland State University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Presentation
A conversation on nonacademic employment.
Room 202B, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Subcommittee on Research by Undergraduates Panel Discussion
Undergraduate research: View points from the student side.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Herbert A. Medina, Loyola Marymount University
Angel R. Pineda, California State University, Fullerton
Samantha VanSchalkwyk, Mount Holyoke College
Panelists:
Alejandro Camacho, California State University Fullerton
Jeffrey Laylon Davis, University of South Carolina
Sarah Klett, Davidson College -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIAM Invited Address
Concentration inequalities for random matrices.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Joel A. Tropp*, California Institute of Technology
(1106-60-1199) -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures, Lecture II
The Kervaire invariant problem.
Room 217A, Convention Center
Michael J. Hopkins*, Harvard University
(1106-55-1715) -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, II
Room 002, Convention Center
Organizers:
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University manganm@clemson.edu
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska
-
1:00 p.m.
Polar codes: Reliable communication with complexity polynomial in the gap to Shannon capacity.
Venkatesan Guruswami*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1106-94-627) -
2:00 p.m.
Multipoint kernels for polar coding.
Sarah E Anderson*, Clemson University
(1106-14-2476) -
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Using concatenated algebraic geometry codes in channel polarization.
Abdulla Eid*, University of Bahrain
Duursma, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1106-94-649) -
3:00 p.m.
Higher Weight Enumerators and Rational Points on Intersections of Plane Curves.
Nathan Kaplan*, Yale University
(1106-11-1744) -
3:30 p.m.
Dualilty Preserving Gray Maps and Self-Dual Codes over Rings.
Steve Szabo*, Eastern Kentucky University
Felix Ulmer, RIMAR, Université de Rennes 1
(1106-94-1356)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics and Representation Theory, II
Room 008A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Zajj Daugherty, Dartmouth College
Ben Salisbury, Central Michigan University ben.salisbury@cmich.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A noncommutative geometric Littlewood-Richardson rule.
Edward Richmond*, Oklahoma State University
Vasu Tewari, University of British Columbia
Stephanie Van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia
(1106-05-962) -
1:30 p.m.
Combinatorics and geometry of symmetric orbit closures.
Alexander Woo, University of Idaho
Benjamin Wyser, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1106-05-555) -
2:00 p.m.
A Tokuyama-type formula for $G_2$.
Holley Friedlander*, Dickinson College
Louis Gaudet, Yale University
Paul E. Gunnells, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1106-05-1035) -
2:30 p.m.
Highest-weight crystals, Demazure-Lusztig operators and Metaplectic Whittaker functions.
Anna Puskás*, University of Alberta
(1106-05-843) -
3:00 p.m.
Tokuyama-type formulas for characters of Spin groups.
Solomon Friedberg*, Boston College
Lei Zhang, National University of Singapore
(1106-05-350) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Quantum Groups and Whittaker Functions.
Daniel Bump*, Stanford University
(1106-22-1014)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Applied Discrete Mathematics (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 007B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Heather Harrington, University of Oxford
Mohamed Omar, Harvey Mudd College
Matthew Wright, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota mlwright@ima.umn.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Using Rational Knots and Links to Model Difference Topology Experiments.
Candice Price*, United States Military Academy, West Point
(1106-92-2274) -
1:30 p.m.
New Algebraic Relaxations for Polynomial and Discrete Optimization.
Amir Ali Ahmadi*, Dept. of Operations Research and Financial Eng., Princeton University
Anirudha Majumdar, MIT
(1106-90-731) -
2:00 p.m.
Biologically inspired real-world applications of discrete mathematics.
Christopher J Hillar*, UC Berkeley
(1106-92-2024) -
2:30 p.m.
Using Phylogenetic Invariants in Coalescent-Based Methods.
Ruth Davidson*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Siavash Mirarab, University of Texas-Austin
Tandy Warnow, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1106-92-1846) -
3:00 p.m.
Numerical computation of Newton polytopes.
Frank Sottile*, Texas A&M University
Jonathan D Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
(1106-52-646)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Beyond First-Order Model Theory, III
Room 006A, Convention Center
Organizers:
John T. Baldwin, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xavier Caicedo, Universidad de los Andes
Rami Grossberg, Carnegie Mellon University
Jose Iovino, University of Texas at San Antonio jose.Iovino@utsa.edu
Boris Zilber, Oxford University
-
1:00 p.m.
Reduction of Embedded Multivalued Dependence to Dividing in Atomless Boolean Algebras.
Gianluca Paolini*, University of Helsinki
Tapani Hyttinen, University of Helsinki
(1106-03-462) -
1:30 p.m.
The Joint Embedding Property and Maximal Models.
Ioannis Souldatos*, University of Detroit, Mercy
John Baldwin, University of Illinois, Chicago
Martin Koerwien, Berlin, Germany
(1106-03-1100) -
2:00 p.m.
Survey of Tame Abstract Elementary Classes.
Monica M VanDieren*, Robert Morris University
(1106-03-2337) -
2:30 p.m.
Independence in tame abstract elementary classes.
Sebastien Vasey*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1106-03-2249) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Around the Small Index Property and Reconstruction of Classes from Automorphism Groups, in Non-Elementary Classes.
Andrés Villaveces*, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Zaniar Ghadernezhad, Universität Münster
(1106-03-2207) -
3:30 p.m.
Around metric versions of tameness and type-shortness in Metric Abstract Elementary Classes.
Pedro Zambrano*, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Will Boney, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1106-03-2375)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Cluster Algebras (a Mathematics Research Communities session), II
Room 007A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrew T. Carroll, DePaul University mrcclusters@gmail.com
Ian T. Le, University of Chicago
Greg Muller, University of Michigan
-
1:00 p.m.
Webs on surfaces, rings of invariants, and clusters.
Sergey Fomin, University of Michigan
Pavlo Pylyavskyy*, University of Minnesota
(1106-05-1753) -
2:00 p.m.
The TwinSort Congruence.
Emily Barnard*, North Carolina State University
Nathan Reading, North Carolina State University
(1106-05-1943) -
2:30 p.m.
Exotic cluster structures on $SL_n$ with Belavin-Drinfeld data of minimal size.
Idan Eisner*, University of Haifa
(1106-13-1856) -
3:00 p.m.
A modified combinatorics for greedy bases.
Dylan C Rupel*, Northeastern University
(1106-13-1757) -
3:30 p.m.
Cluster Integrable Systems and Categorification.
Harold Matthew Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
(1106-05-1558)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Creating Coherence in K--12 Mathematics, I
Room 006B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Brigitte Lahme, Sonoma State University
William McCallum, University of Arizona
Cody Patterson, University of Arizona
Kristin Umland, University of New Mexico umland@math.unm.edu
Ellen Whitesides, University of Arizona
-
1:00 p.m.
Building intercommunity collaborative capacity for preparing mathematics teachers to enact mathematical coherence.
Mark Hoover*, University of Michigan
(1106-97-2899) -
1:30 p.m.
From here, to there, to everywhere: Connecting mathematical time scales to improve teacher education.
Yvonne Lai*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Mary Alice Carlson, Montana State University
Ruth Heaton, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Department of Teaching, Learning, and Teacher Education)
(1106-97-2288) -
2:00 p.m.
Coherent use of bases in preservice elementary content courses.
Dev P. Sinha*, University of Oregon
Tricia Bevans, University of Oregon
(1106-97-433) -
2:30 p.m.
Seeking Coherence in the Mathematical Education of Elementary Teachers.
W. James Lewis*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-97-1501) -
3:00 p.m.
Developing connection, coherence and creative content for online CCSSM professional development.
Jason A Aubrey*, University of Arizona
(1106-97-2404) -
3:30 p.m.
Can meaning create coherence? The case of a math course for inservice secondary teachers.
Cody Patterson*, The University of Arizona
(1106-97-2220)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Developing departmental self-studies.
Room 206A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Rick Gillman, Valparaiso University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 003, Convention Center
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas-Pan American roychowdhurymk@utpa.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Unique equilibrium states for some robustly transitive systems.
Vaughn Climenhaga*, University of Houston
Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University
Daniel J Thompson, The Ohio State University
(1106-37-1236) -
1:30 p.m.
Negativity of Lyapunov Exponents of Generic Random Dynamical Systems of Complex Polynomials.
Hiroki Sumi*, Osaka University
(1106-37-221) -
2:00 p.m.
Bounded Rank-One Transformations.
Su Gao*, University of North Texas
Aaron Hill, University of Louisville
(1106-37-1705) -
2:30 p.m.
Drawing Julia sets of Rational Semigroups.
Rich L Stankewitz*, Ball State University
Sumi Hiroki, Osaka University
(1106-37-1630) -
3:00 p.m.
Self-Referential Descriptions of Analytic Functions.
Peter R. Massopust*, Technische Universitaet Muenchen
(1106-37-1691) -
3:30 p.m.
Fractal dimension in abstract spaces.
Milan Stehlik*, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
(1106-37-2590)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Frames and Their Applications, III
Room 001B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Radu Balan, University of Maryland, College Park
Kasso A. Okoudjou, University of Maryland, College Park kasso@math.umd.edu
Rachel Ward, University of Texas, Austin
-
1:00 p.m.
Compressive classification and the rare eclipse problem.
Dustin G. Mixon*, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1106-42-2259) -
1:30 p.m.
Robust width: A characterization of uniformly stable and robust compressed sensing.
Jameson Cahill*, Duke University
Dustin G Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1106-15-1645) -
2:00 p.m.
Stability of phase retrieval with low-redundancy frames.
Bernhard G. Bodmann*, University of Houston
Nathaniel Hammen, University of Houston
(1106-42-980) -
2:30 p.m.
Fusion frames and randomized subspace actions.
Xuemei Chen*, University of Missouri, Columbia
Alexander Powell, Vanderbilt University
(1106-41-636) -
3:00 p.m.
A correspondence between Paley-Wiener spaces and exponential bases.
Azita Mayeli*, City University of New York, The Graduate Center and QCC
(1106-42-1148) -
3:30 p.m.
Smooth orthogonal projections on sphere.
Marcin Bownik*, University of Oregon
Karol Dziedziul, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
(1106-42-2940)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Healthcare applications and projects for introductory college mathematics courses.
Room 207A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Theresa Laurent, St. Louis College of Pharmacy -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV (in memory of Ivor Grattan-Guinness, 1941-2014)
Room 005, Convention Center
Organizers:
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Patti Hunter, Westmont College
Deborah Kent, Drake University
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Ancient Egyptian mathematics - questions vs. evidence.
Annette Imhausen*, Historisches Seminar, Goethe University Frankfurt (Germany)
(1106-01-1434) -
1:30 p.m.
New Directions in Mesopotamian Mathematics.
Duncan J. Melville*, St. Lawrence University
(1106-01-1489) -
2:00 p.m.
Trigonometric Methods in Ancient Greece, Medieval Islam, and Early India.
Glen Robert Van Brummelen*, Quest University
(1106-01-1532) -
2:30 p.m.
Ancient Chinese Methods for Determining Square Roots, the Areas of Circles, and Volumes of Pyramids and Spheres.
Joseph W. Dauben*, City University of New York
(1106-01-1369) -
3:00 p.m.
"Symbolic Algebra" in China.
J.-P. Jeff Chen*, St. Cloud State University, Minnesota
(1106-01-122) -
3:30 p.m.
Panel Discussion on Common Themes in the History of Ancient and Nonwestern Mathematics
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics in One and Several Variables, II
Room 006D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Tanya Firsova, State University of New York at Stony Brook and Kansas State University tanya@math.sunysb.edu
Thomas Sharland, State University of New York at Stony Brook
-
1:00 p.m.
Continuity of Julia sets in $\mathbb{C}^{2}$.
Raluca Tanase*, Stony Brook University
Remus Radu, Stony Brook University
(1106-37-2804) -
1:30 p.m.
Automorphisms of blowups of projective space.
Eric Bedford*, Stony Brook University
(1106-37-1197) -
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A priori bounds for infinitely primitively renormalizable polynomials of bounded type.
Joe Adams*, Stony Brook University
(1106-37-2408) -
2:30 p.m.
Parameterizing degree $n$ rational maps by multipliers of periodic orbits.
Igors Gorbovickis*, University of Toronto
(1106-37-2708) -
3:00 p.m.
Embedding Complex Surface Automorphisms Into Birational Self-Maps of Rational Varieties.
Paul Reschke*, University of Michigan
(1106-32-2255) -
3:30 p.m.
Applications of polynomial dynamics to spectral theory of aperiodic infinite Jacobi matrices.
William Yessen*, Rice University
(1106-37-1928)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Network Science (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 007D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Bailey Fosdick, Colorado State University
Franklin H. J. Kenter, Rice University fhk2@rice.edu
Christine Klymko, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Johan Ugander, Microsoft Research
-
1:00 p.m.
Communities in Multilayer Networks.
Peter J. Mucha*, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1106-91-2449) -
2:00 p.m.
WTM maps for complex contagion on noisy geometric networks.
Dane Taylor*, Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute
(1106-91-1213) -
3:00 p.m.
Identifying Influential Upsets in College Football.
Kevin Hutson*, Furman University
Michael Berry, University of Tennessee
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
Amy Langville, College of Charleston
(1106-91-2381) -
3:30 p.m.
Sampling Single Cut-or-Join Scenario.
Heather Smith*, University of South Carolina
István Miklós, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics
(1106-92-1481)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Applications: A Tribute to Richard V. Kadison, III
Room 001A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Robert S. Doran, Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Efton Park, Texas Christian University
-
1:00 p.m.
Elementary amenable groups are quasidiagonal.
Mikael Rordam*, University of Copenhagen
(1106-46-544) -
1:30 p.m.
Structure and applications of real $C^*$-algebras.
Jonathan Rosenberg*, University of Maryland
(1106-46-298) -
2:00 p.m.
Cohomology theory for von Neumann algebras.
Roger R. Smith*, Texas A&M University
Florin Pop, Wagner College
(1106-46-750) -
2:30 p.m.
Separable states and positive maps.
Erling Størmer*, Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo
(1106-46-851) -
3:00 p.m.
Recent developments in the theory of Murray-von Neumann algebras.
Zhe Liu*, University of Central Florida
(1106-46-921) -
3:30 p.m.
Extensions of Pure States. Murray-von Neumann Algebras.
Richard Kadison*, University of Pennsylvania
(1106-46-964)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Public- and private-key cryptography.
Room 206B, Convention Center
Presenters:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University
Jeff Ehme, Spelman College -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Information and Fusion Categories (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 007C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory mrcquantum@gmail.com
Henry J. Tucker, University of Southern California
Amanda Young, University of California, Davis
-
1:00 p.m.
Symmetry, Defects, and Gauging of Topological Phases.
Maissam Barkeshli*, Microsoft Station Q
Parsa Bonderson, Microsoft Station Q
Meng Cheng, Microsoft Station Q
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Station Q
(1106-18-2364) -
2:00 p.m.
Entanglement Spectra in Levin-Wen models for Topological Phases in Two Dimensions.
Yuting Hu*, University of Utah
Brendan G. Pankovich, University of Utah
Yong-Shi Wu, University of Utah; Fudan University
(1106-81-2768) -
2:30 p.m.
Operator algebras and topological quantum phases.
Pieter Naaijkens*, Leibniz University Hannover
(1106-81-1245) -
3:00 p.m.
Classifying small index subfactors.
David Penneys*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1106-46-903) -
3:30 p.m.
Weak amenability for subfactors.
Arnaud Brothier*, Vanderbilt University
(1106-46-662)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 004, Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Carl V. Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
The Unit Bar Visibility Number of Graphs.
Emily Gaub, Pacific University
Michelle Rose*, Mount Saint Mary's University
(1106-05-455) -
1:30 p.m.
Efficiency modularity for finding communities and anti-communities in networks.
Kristen Bales*, East Tennessee State University
Zachary Eager, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-05-456) -
2:00 p.m.
Density Determined Graphs and Analyzing Cognitive Changesin the Brains of Athletes.
Alex Strang*, Case Western Reserve University
Oliver Haynes, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-05-454) -
2:30 p.m.
A Phenomenological Mathematical Model of a Cardiac Action Potential with Intracellular Calcium Cycling.
Alexander Galarce*, New College of Florida
Sageanne Senneff, University of California - Santa Cruz
(1106-92-678) -
3:00 p.m.
Bifurcation scenarios in external cavity and delay-coupled semiconductor lasers.
Ethan Koenig*, Cornell University
Jessica Walker, Mary Balwin College
(1106-37-679) -
3:30 p.m.
Continuous Methods for the Inverse Problem of Identifying a Parameter in Fourth-Order Boundary Value Problems.
Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
Raphael Kahler*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-49-1591)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Ricci Curvature for Homogeneous Spaces and Related Topics, II
Room 006C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Megan Kerr, Wellesley College mkerr@wellesley.edu
Tracy Payne, Idaho State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Boundary effect of Ricci curvature.
Xiaodong Wang*, Michigan State University
(1106-53-547) -
1:30 p.m.
Ricci curvature in Sasakian and Kaehler Geometry.
Christina Wiis Tonnesen-Friedman*, Union College
(1106-53-515) -
2:00 p.m.
Rigidity Theorems for Submetries in Positive Curvature.
Karsten Grove*, University of Notre Dame
Xiaoyang Chen, University of Macau, China
(1106-53-683) -
2:30 p.m.
Universal Covers of Spaces with Curvature Bounded from Below.
Guofang Wei*, UC Santa Barbara
(1106-53-1018) -
3:00 p.m.
Positive weighted Sectional Curvature.
William Wylie*, Syracuse University
(1106-53-1033) -
3:30 p.m.
A Discrete Yamabe Problem.
Andrea N Young*, Ripon College
(1106-51-1168)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems with Applications, II
Room 008B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid
Christiane Tammer, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
-
1:00 p.m.
A unified approach to uncertain optimization.
Christiane Tammer*, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
Kathrin Klamroth, University of Wuppertal
Elisabeth Köbis, University Erlangen-Nürnberg
Anita Schöbel, Georg-August-University Göttingen
(1106-49-1859) -
1:30 p.m.
On Proximal Forward-Backward Splitting Method for Convex Optimization Problems.
Jose Yunier Bello Cruz*, Federal University of Goiás / University of British Columbia
T.T.A. Nghia, Oakland University
(1106-90-1448) -
2:00 p.m.
Iterative Methods for Generalized Mixed Equilibrium and Fixed Point Problems for Nonexpansive Semigroups in a Hilbert Space.
Behzad Djafari Rouhani*, University of Texas at El Paso
Kaleem Raza Kazmi, Aligarh Muslim University
Mohammad Farid, Aligarh Muslim University
(1106-49-1424) -
2:30 p.m.
Computation of Dynamic Multivariate Risk Measures and a Relation to a Set-Valued Bellman's Principle.
Zach Feinstein*, Washington University in St. Louis
Birgit Rudloff, Princeton University
(1106-90-1179) -
3:00 p.m.
Higher-order metric subregularity and its applications.
Boris S. Mordukhovich, Wayne State University
Wei Ouyang*, Wayne State University
(1106-49-103) -
3:30 p.m.
Dennis--Moré Theorems for Nonsmooth Generalized Equations.
Asen L Dontchev*, Mathematical Reviews (AMS)
(1106-49-858)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on The Mathematics of Planet Earth, II
Room 214D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Christiane Rousseau, Université de Montréal rousseac@dms.umontreal.ca
Hans Kaper, Georgetown University and Mathematics and Climate Research Network
-
1:00 p.m.
Modeling the Melt: What Math Tells Us About the Shrinking Polar Ice Caps.
Kenneth M. Golden*, University of Utah
(1106-AC-1569) -
1:45 p.m.
Inverse Retrospective Problems in Dynamics of the Earth's Interior.
Alik Ismail-Zadeh*, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow; and Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
(1106-AC-264) -
2:30 p.m.
Approximation of a Degenerate Elliptic Equation Arising from a Two-Phase Mixture Modeling the Motion of the Earth's Mantle.
Todd Arbogast*, University of Texas at Austin
Marc A Hesse, University of Texas at Austin
Abraham L Taicher, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-AC-580) -
3:15 p.m.
Coupling flow and mechanics porous media.
Mary F Wheeler*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1106-AC-1727)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Activities, Demonstrations, and Projects that Enhance the Study of Undergraduate Geometry, II
Room 203B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Sarah Mabrouk, Framingham State University smabrouk@framingham.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematics, fractals & fashion design: A student-created fractal sculpture.
Alice E Petillo*, Marymount University
(1106-A1-2686) -
1:20 p.m.
Wooden you like to play with some Penrose Tiles?
Josh Thompson*, Northern Michigan University
(1106-A1-2415) -
1:40 p.m.
On the use of visual mathematics.
Andras Bezdek*, Auburn University
(1106-A1-2473) -
2:00 p.m.
The Ruler Matters.
Daniel Dobbs*, Huntington University
(1106-A1-1743) -
2:20 p.m.
Geometry via Student Proof Presentations.
Mark A. Brown*, MidAmerica Nazarene University
(1106-A1-2414) -
2:40 p.m.
Finding Treasure: Exploring Taxicab Geometry through a Game.
Leah R Childers*, Benedictine College
(1106-A1-961) -
3:00 p.m.
Jack and the Beanstalk, Flintstone and Color Geometries: Teaching Finite Geometries in a course for Secondary Education Mathematics Students.
Ward Heilman*, Bridgewater State University
(1106-A1-246) -
3:20 p.m.
Transformation Composition - A Concrete, Constructive Approach.
Michael D Hvidsten*, Gustavus Adolphus College
(1106-A1-1909) -
3:40 p.m.
Mini-Chapters for College Geometry.
William E. Fenton*, Bellarmine University
(1106-A1-1944) -
4:00 p.m.
Planar Hyperbolic Geometry through Inquiry.
David Crombecque*, University of Southern California
(1106-A1-2382)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
AMS Session on Commutative Algebra
Room 102A, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Hopf algebras of reductive differential algebraic groups.
Andrey Minchenko*, Weizmann Institute of Science
(1106-13-2519) -
1:15 p.m.
Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity of Mixed Spline Spaces.
Michael DiPasquale*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1106-13-2560) -
1:30 p.m.
Strongly Generic Artinian Monomial Ideals and Upper Intervals in the Weak Bruhat Order.
Gwyneth R Whieldon*, Hood College
Jill Bigley Dunham, Irvine, CA
(1106-13-2608) -
1:45 p.m.
A generalization of strong Mori domains.
Jung Wook Lim*, Kyungpook National University
(1106-13-165) -
2:00 p.m.
Factorization in Mori Domains.
Mark Batell*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1106-13-1730) -
2:15 p.m.
Intersection algebras for principal monomial ideals in polynomial rings.
Florian Enescu, Georgia State University
Sara L. C. Malec*, University of the Pacific
(1106-13-2399) -
2:30 p.m.
Gorenstein Liaison of Skew Tableau Ideals.
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
Bill Robinson*, University of Kentucky
(1106-13-2089) -
2:45 p.m.
Gorenstein Dimensions of Some Rings of the Form $R \oplus C$.
Pye Phyo Aung*, North Dakota State University
(1106-13-632) -
3:00 p.m.
The Group of Divisibility of a Finite Intersection of Valuation Rings.
Lokendra P Paudel*, New Mexico State University
(1106-13-814) -
3:15 p.m.
On the Cohen-Macaulayness of $S_n$-Invariant Subspace Arrangements.
Aaron N Brookner*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Corwin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Steven V Sam, UC Berkeley
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1106-13-2646)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry
Room 208, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Constructing Covers for Convex Codes.
Chad Giusti, University of Pennsylvania
William Kronholm*, Whittier College
(1106-52-1038) -
1:15 p.m.
Optimal Polarization for Integrable Kernels.
Brian Simanek*, Vanderbilt University
(1106-52-1728) -
1:30 p.m.
Polygon Curvature Flow.
Ryan Gallagher*, University of Connecticut
Jessie De La Cruz Santos, College of the Holy Cross
Sarah Hadaidi, University of Kentucky
(1106-52-1506) -
1:45 p.m.
A Substructure of Maximal Caps in $AG(4,3)$.
Elizabeth McMahon*, Lafayette College
Jordan Awan, Brandeis University
Claire Frechette, Brown University
Yumi Li, First Investors Corporation
(1106-52-389) -
2:00 p.m.
Counting the Unit Polyhedron Volumes in a Tetrahedral Construction.
Jeremy Newton*, Lee University
Debra Mimbs, Lee University
(1106-52-2497) -
2:15 p.m.
Bounds on Induced Multinets.
Jeremiah Bartz*, Francis Marion University
(1106-52-2110) -
2:30 p.m.
Finding The Inverse Of A Doodle.
Bryan A Curtis*, Metropolitan State University of Denver
(1106-52-2160)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Helping Students See Beyond Calculus
Room 204A, Convention Center
Organizers:
David M Strong, Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Courtney Davis, Pepperdine University
Angela Spalsbury, Youngstown State University
James Tanton, MAA
-
1:00 p.m.
Helping students see beyond Calculus.
David M Strong*, Pepperdine University
(1106-E1-2521) -
1:20 p.m.
An introduction to Linear Algebra.
David M Strong*, Pepperdine University
(1106-E1-2524) -
1:40 p.m.
Systems of Equations as Matrices and Hill Cipher.
Annela R Kelly*, Bridgewater State University
(1106-E1-2704) -
2:00 p.m.
Spanning and weighted spanning trees: a different kind of optimization.
Sarah-marie Belcastro*, MathILy (serious Mathematics Infused with Levity)
(1106-E1-2085) -
2:20 p.m.
Music and the Symmetry Group of the Dodecagon.
Philip Joseph Lombardo*, St. Joseph's College of New York
(1106-E1-1410) -
2:40 p.m.
Investigating the mathematics of folding regular-polygon-base boxes.
Tamara B Veenstra*, University of Redlands
sarah-marie belcastro, Smith College
(1106-E1-1955) -
3:00 p.m.
Applications of Derivatives to Image Processing within a Calculus Course.
Yevgeniy V. Galperin*, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1106-E1-1940) -
3:20 p.m.
Connecting STE to M.
Robert R Rogers*, State University of New York at Fredonia
(1106-E1-1642) -
3:40 p.m.
Teaching with a Smile.
Igor V. Minevich*, Boston College
(1106-E1-908) -
4:00 p.m.
Shortest paths, soap films, and mathematics.
Michael Dorff*, Brigham Young University
(1106-E1-305)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Inquiry-Based Learning in First-Year and Second-Year Courses, III
Room 209, Convention Center
Organizers:
Dana C. Ernst, Northern Arizona University Dana.Ernst@nau.edu
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Theron J Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
-
1:00 p.m.
Inquiry-Based Learning in Honors Calculus I.
Oscar Chavez*, University of Texas at San Antonio
(1106-G5-2578) -
1:20 p.m.
Applying the Inquiry-Based Learning Elements in Teaching Calculus II class.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
(1106-G5-1752) -
1:40 p.m.
Incorporating Social Norms and "Leveling Up" to a Medium-Sized Calculus II Course.
Milos Savic*, University of Oklahoma
(1106-G5-1689) -
2:00 p.m.
Developing a set of IBL course notes for integral calculus: ideas, challenges, and a request for suggestions.
Brian M. Loft*, Sam Houston State University
(1106-G5-1560) -
2:20 p.m.
Teaching Calculus 1 and 2 using Inquiry.
Christine von Renesse*, Westfield State University, MA
Mairead Greene, Rockhurst University, MO
Paula Shorter, Rockhurst University
(1106-G5-1414) -
2:40 p.m.
Inquiry-based learning of transcendental functions in calculus I and II.
Celil Ekici*, University of the Virgin Islands
Andrew Gard, University of the Virgin Islands
(1106-G5-1277) -
3:00 p.m.
Small-group activities instead of examples: an inquiry-based approach to calculus.
Matt Boelkins*, Grand Valley State University
(1106-G5-1087) -
3:20 p.m.
IBL Course Notes for Calculus I, II, & III.
W. Ted Mahavier*, Lamar University
(1106-G5-993) -
3:40 p.m.
Interactive Engagement in Calculus Labs at Missouri S&T.
Stephanie L. Fitch*, Missouri S&T
Robert P. Roe, Missouri S&T
Paul N. Runnion, Missouri S&T
(1106-G5-1357) -
4:00 p.m.
Daily Student Presentations in Quantitative Reasoning and Calculus.
Allison K Henrich*, Seattle University
(1106-G5-1365)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education, II
Room 212A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The influence of hands-on activities incorporating different models on student understandings of rational numbers.
Xiaofen Zhang*, Texas State University San Marcos
(1106-VD-1579) -
1:15 p.m.
Equivalent fractions and the importance of whole.
Sayonita Ghosh Hajra*, University of Utah
(1106-VD-2444) -
1:30 p.m.
What is the best way to learn Regression Analysis ?
Aldo R. Maldonado*, Park University
(1106-VD-2297) -
1:45 p.m.
University students' attitudes toward mathematics.
Soofia Malik*, University of Wyoming
(1106-VD-5) -
2:00 p.m.
Implementing Reform-Oriented Statistics in the Middle Grades: A Case Study.
Natasha E. Gerstenschlager*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1106-VD-457) -
2:15 p.m.
The Interrelationship of Preservice Elementary Teachers' Beliefs About Rational Numbers.
Sandra Richardson*, Virginia State University
(1106-VD-534) -
2:30 p.m.
Using the coordinate plane to connect algebra and geometry and develop symbol sense.
Jeanne-Marie Linker*, Texas State University
Sonalee Bhattacharyya, Texas State University
Nama Namakshi, Texas State University
Christina Starkey, Texas State University
(1106-VD-159) -
2:45 p.m.
John's Lemma: How One Student's Proof Activity Informed his Understanding of Inverse.
David Plaxco*, Virginia Tech
(1106-VD-927) -
3:00 p.m.
Cultivating mathematical affections: Re-imagining research on affect in math education.
Joshua B. Wilkerson*, Texas State University
(1106-VD-938) -
3:15 p.m.
Calculus for Bio and Medicine: Course and Pedagogy Assessment.
Melissa A Stoner*, Salisbury University
(1106-VD-994) -
3:30 p.m.
Making math your own: a final project for quantitative literacy courses.
Carrie Muir*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1106-VD-2670) -
3:45 p.m.
Deducing the Age of an Ancient Natural Nuclear Reactor in a Pre-Calculus Class.
Alexander G. Atwood*, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1106-VD-2687)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, II
Room 212B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
An Analysis of the Coherence Between Experiential and Behavioral Emotional Response During Ambiguous Emotional Stimuli.
Marina L Massaro*, State University of New York College at Geneseo
Kelly R Moran, Clemson University
(1106-VI-1478) -
1:15 p.m.
A Time Series Model for the Prediction of Flooding in Water Rivers.
Katerina Tsakiri*, University of Brighton
Antonios Marsellos, University of Brighton
Igor Zurbenko, State University of New York at Albany
(1106-VI-2383) -
1:30 p.m.
The Interpretation of Probability is not a Philosophical Argument.
Paolo Rocchi*, LUISS University and IBM Italia
(1106-VI-1047) -
1:45 p.m.
Modeling Stock Price Changes using a Finite Mixture.
Rasitha Rangani Jayasekare*, Centre College, Danville, KY
Ryan Gill, University of Louisville
Kiseop Lee, University of Louisville
(1106-VI-667) -
2:00 p.m.
Optimal Sensor Design for Photovoltaic Power Plants.
Justin R. Sims*, Baylor University
Jane L. Harvill, Baylor University
Clifford W. Hansen, Sandia National Laboratories
(1106-VI-1086) -
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Anthropometric and nutritional correlates of obesity in Native American adolescents.
Benjamin David Knisley*, California Baptist University
Grace Crosby, California Baptist University
Hannah Te Stipek, California Baptist University
Margaret Barth, PhD, California Baptist University
Linn Carothers, PhD, California Baptist University
(1106-VI-2736) -
2:30 p.m.
Analysis of Property Values in New York State: Transactions vs. Assessments.
Devin P Kapper*, Clarkson University
Sumona Mondal, Clarkson University
Martin D Heintzelman, Clarkson University
(1106-VI-2413) -
2:45 p.m.
Statistical and Bayesian Analysis of Factors Associated with Fibromyalgia Syndrome Subjects.
Veroni Jayawardana*, Clarkson University, Potsdam NY
Sumona Mondal, Clarkson University, Potsdam NY
(1106-VI-2373) -
3:00 p.m.
A Transitional Modeling of Carbon Dioxide in the Atmosphere by Climate Regions in the United States.
Doo Young Kim*, University of South Florida
Chris P. Tsokos, University of South Florida
(1106-VI-2935) -
3:15 p.m.
Modeling Carbon Dioxide Emission Data using Functional Data Analysis Approach.
Ram C Kafle*, Sam Houston State University
Netra Khanal, The University of Tampa
Chris P. Tsokos, University of South Florida
(1106-VI-1188) -
3:30 p.m.
Statistical Analysis of Land Cover of South Dakota.
Mitra Lal Devkota*, Shawnee State University
Gary D Hatfield, South Dakota State University
Saroj Thapa, University of North Dakota
(1106-VI-1950) -
3:45 p.m.
Artificial Neural Network for Competing risks using Bayesian Learning.
Taysseer Sharaf*, University of South Florida
Chris Tsokos, University of South Florida
(1106-VI-2487) -
4:00 p.m.
Modeling Lung Cancer Mortality Using Bayesian Analysis.
Bhikhari P. Tharu*, University of South Florida
Ram C. Kafle, Sam Houston State University, TX, USA
Chris P. Tsokos, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL, USA
(1106-VI-2512)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory, I
Room 210B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Prime number pattern Having stated that;the distance's between consecutive squares are odd.
Nick Bogatirev*, Monterey, California
(1106-VQ-43) -
1:15 p.m.
Explicit point on elliptic curves over function fields.
Ricardo Conceicao*, Oxford College of Emory University
Chris Hall, University of Wyoming, Laramie
Douglas Ulmer, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1106-VQ-91) -
1:30 p.m.
A New Proof of the Prouhet-Tarry-Escott Problem.
Hieu D Nguyen*, Rowan University
(1106-VQ-339) -
1:45 p.m.
Mathematical properties of decimal counting boards.
Patricia Baggett*, New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht, Computer Science Department, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1106-VQ-476) -
2:00 p.m.
Computing the Least Factorial that Multiplies a Rational Number into an Integer.
Gregory V. Bard*, University of Wisconsin---Stout
(1106-VQ-2889) -
2:15 p.m.
Ternary Representation of Collatz function.
Ji Young Choi*, Shippensburg University of PA
(1106-VQ-787) -
2:30 p.m.
Class group and unit group computation in large degree number fields and applications.
Jean-Francois Biasse*, University of Waterloo
(1106-VQ-1176) -
2:45 p.m.
The most popular largest prime divisors.
Nathan G McNew*, Dartmouth College
(1106-VQ-1360) -
3:00 p.m.
Some algebraic and geometric properties of Fibonacci Polynomials in the Hosoya triangle.
Rigoberto Florez*, The Citadel
Robinson Higuita, Universidad de Antioquia
Antara Mukherjee, The Citadel
(1106-VQ-1404) -
3:15 p.m.
Essentially Unique Representations by Certain Ternary Quadratic Forms.
Frank Patane*, University of Florida
A. Berkovich, University of Florida
(1106-VQ-1962) -
3:30 p.m.
An Infinite Family of Cubic Polynomials with Emergent Reducibility at Depth 1.
Jason I Preszler*, University of Puget Sound
(1106-VQ-1636) -
3:45 p.m.
Finding L-functions of hyperelliptic curves.
David W Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Sally Koutsoliotas*, Bucknell University
Stefan Lemurell, Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothernburg
(1106-VQ-1822)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Teaching or Learning Developmental Mathematics
Room 213B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Social Media - a Supplemental Instructional Platform to promote Dynamic Self-Regulated Learning: Deconstructing mathematical precepts through virtual social constructivism lenses.
Wayne D Russell*, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
(1106-VU-279) -
1:15 p.m.
Teaching Developmental Mathematics Courses at HBCUs.
Qingxia Li*, Fisk University
(1106-VU-572) -
1:30 p.m.
FastTrack Summer Math Program: Supporting Developmental Math Students.
Jennifer Kosiak*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Bob Hoar, University of Wisconsin -La Crosse
Jim Sobota, University of Wisconsin -La Crosse
Robert Allen, University of Wisconsin -La Crosse
(1106-VU-1050) -
1:45 p.m.
Fostering Student Success in Developmental Math.
Alvina J Atkinson*, Georgia Gwinnett College
Barry D. Biddlecomb, Georgia Gwinnett College
D. Natasha Brewley, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1106-VU-1159) -
2:00 p.m.
Understanding One Faculty Member's Experience Teaching College Algebra.
Mary H Williams*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ruth Heaton, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-VU-1656) -
2:15 p.m.
Embedding Remedial Mathematics in Liberal Arts Quantitative Reasoning Course.
Hansun To, Worcester State University
Eileen Perez*, Worcester State University
(1106-VU-1815) -
2:30 p.m.
Adapting the Singapore Model Method of Problem Solving Framework to College Level -- Progress Report.
Umesh P. Nagarkatte*, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
Joshua Berenbom, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1106-VU-2753) -
2:45 p.m.
Faculty Perspectives on College Readiness and Remedial Courses.
Nihan S. Er*, Akdeniz University Alanya Education Faculty-Antalya-Turkey
(1106-VU-2365) -
3:00 p.m.
Teaching Beginning Algebra Beyond Visual Forms.
Shumei C Richman*, Midlands Technical College
(1106-VU-1045) -
3:15 p.m.
Get ready: A competency-based path to avoiding the developmental mathematics course using Khan Academy.
Jeff Bay, Maryville College
Maria Siopsis*, Maryville College
(1106-VU-2136) -
3:30 p.m.
Using Assessment and Management to Improve Learning Outcomes in Precalculus.
Christina Lee*, The College of New Jersey
(1106-VU-2902)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Topology
Room 213A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Topologically Beta-Type Transitive Maps.
Mohammed N. Murad*, University of Sulaimani
(1106-VR-38) -
1:15 p.m.
Discrete Morse theory at the service of elementary number theory.
Nicholas A Scoville*, Ursinus College
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
(1106-VR-271) -
1:30 p.m.
Ascending Number of Virtual Link Diagrams.
Ramanjit K. Sahi*, Austin Peay State University
Noureen A. Khan, University of North Texas Dallas
(1106-VR-519) -
1:45 p.m.
The Natural Semidirect product $R^{n} \rtimes G(n)$ is an Algebraically Determined Polish Group.
Weam M. Al-Tameemi*, Texas A&M International University
Robert R. Kallman, University of North Texas
(1106-VR-1190) -
2:00 p.m.
An Algebraic Structure on Cubical Sets.
Rostam Sabeti*, Olivet College
(1106-VR-1712) -
2:15 p.m.
Proximal compact spaces are Corson compact.
Steven Clontz*, Auburn University
(1106-VR-1883) -
2:30 p.m.
The Weighted $L^2$-(co)homology of Coxeter Groups.
Wiktor Jerzy Mogilski*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1106-VR-1921) -
2:45 p.m.
Patterns in a Non-Symmetric Polynomial related to the Colored Jones Polynomial of Amphichiral Knots.
Katherine P. Walsh*, University of Arizona
(1106-VR-2191) -
3:00 p.m.
Models for Configuration Spaces and their Relations.
Jason Marshall Lucas*, Purdue University
(1106-VR-2287) -
3:15 p.m.
Goodwillie calculus in the category of small categories.
Deborah Vicinsky*, University of Oregon
(1106-VR-2514) -
3:30 p.m.
Topology of the Complement of Certain Families of Trigonal Curves and Their Associated Dessins d'Enfants.
Mehmet Emin Aktas*, Florida State University
Eriko Hironaka, Florida State University
(1106-VR-2729) -
3:45 p.m.
Introducing $\pi$-Base: An Interactive Encyclopedia of Topological Spaces.
James Dabbs, Atlanta, GA
Austin Mohr*, Nebraska Wesleyan University
(1106-VR-438) -
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A product of nested radicals for the AGM.
Thomas J. Osler*, Rowan University
(1106-VR-490)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government
Room 210A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Carla Martin, U.S. Department of Defense carla.dee@gmail.com
Phil Gustafson, Mesa State University
Michael Monticino, University of North Texas
-
1:00 p.m.
Noise removal in Fourier transform profilometry.
Thomas Höft*, University of St. Thomas
(1106-J1-1653) -
1:20 p.m.
The Adventures of an Academic Working as an Analyst for the Air Force.
Michelle L. Ghrist*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1106-J1-2668) -
1:40 p.m.
Is my indoor air affected by vapor intrusion? If so, is it dangerous?
Stephanie Fitchett*, Neptune and Company
(1106-J1-1267) -
2:00 p.m.
Ranking terrorist as targets using a hybrid AHP-TOPSIS methodology.
William P. Fox*, Naval Postgraduate School
Brendan Ormond, Naval Postgraduate School
Alex Williams, Naval Postgraduate School
(1106-J1-1192) -
2:20 p.m.
Long-term crime forecasting and setting crime reduction targets.
Erik Bates*, Stanford University
Anthony Gusman, Vanguard University
Stephanie Sanchez, University of California, Los Angeles
Sarah Verros, Colorado School of Mines
(1106-J1-2776) -
2:40 p.m.
The Future of Image/Video Feature Detection.
Candice Rockell Gerster*, Department of Defense
(1106-J1-1798) -
3:00 p.m.
Math in the City.
Adam H. Fuller*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jeremy Trageser, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1106-J1-2327) -
3:20 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Methodologies for Statistical Analysis of the Effects of Drug Use on Hidden Populations.
Omayra Ortega*, Arizona State University
Gloria Crispino, StatisticaMedica Ltd
Catherine Comiskey, National Advisory Committee on Drugs and Alcohol (NACDA) and TCD
(1106-J1-2942) -
3:40 p.m.
Automated Scoring of Graphs.
James H. Fife*, Educational Testing Service
(1106-J1-990) -
4:00 p.m.
Math and the Mouse: Explorations of Mathematics and Science at Walt Disney World.
Elizabeth L Bouzarth*, Furman University
John Harris, Furman University
Kevin Hutson, Furman University
(1106-J1-1231)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Nonassociative Rings and Algebras, Category Theory, and Homological Algebra
Room 101A, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
How to Do Homological Algebra with Complete Modules.
Gabriel Valenzuela*, Wesleyan University
(1106-55-1780) -
1:15 p.m.
The Grothendieck-Teichmuller group, homotopy algebras, and formality morphisms.
Brian J. Paljug*, Temple University
Vasily A. Dolgushev, Temple University
(1106-18-1075) -
1:30 p.m.
On Modules with an Upper Triangular Presentation Matrix.
Denise A. Rangel Tracy*, Syracuse University
(1106-18-2331) -
1:45 p.m.
On the classification of fusion categories Grothendieck equivalent to $B_{p,2}$.
E. Ardonne, Department of Physics, Stockholm University
P. Finch, Institut fur Theoretische Physik, Leibniz Universitat Hannover
M. Titsworth*, Department of Physics, University of Texas at Dallas
(1106-18-2368) -
2:00 p.m.
Cofree coalgebras in common abelian monoidal categories.
Adnan Abdulwahid, University of Iowa
Miodrag Iovanov*, University of Iowa
(1106-18-2836) -
2:15 p.m.
Hopf algebra gauge theory.
Derek K. Wise*, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
(1106-18-2477) -
2:30 p.m.
Some Demazure Crystals for $U_q\left(A_n^{(1)}\right)$.
Margaret L Rahmoeller*, North Carolina State University
(1106-00-626) -
2:45 p.m.
Additional Symmetries of the Extended Toda Hierarchy.
William Wheeless*, North Carolina State University
(1106-00-2127) -
3:00 p.m.
A multivariate generating function for the Weyl Dimension Formula.
Wayne Johnson*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
(1106-17-1182) -
3:15 p.m.
Coisotropic subalgebras of complex semisimple Lie bialgebras.
Nicole Kroeger*, SC Governor's School for Science and Math
(1106-17-1522) -
3:30 p.m.
Solvable Leibniz Algebras with Abelian Nilradical.
Lindsey Bosko-Dunbar, Spring Hill College
Matthew Burke*, The University of Texas at Tyler
Jonathan Dunbar, Spring Hill College
J.T. Hird, West Virginia University, Institute of Technology
Kristen Stagg-Rovira, The University of Texas at Tyler
(1106-17-2166) -
3:45 p.m.
A count of maximal dominant weights of integrable modules.
Rebecca L. Jayne*, Hampden-Sydney College
(1106-17-2500) -
4:00 p.m.
An infinite wedge representation of the Lie superalgebra $\mathfrak{gl}_{\infty|\infty}$.
Brad J Schleben*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
(1106-17-1495)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, III
Room 204B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University kakeene@ncsu.edu
Timothy Fukawa-Connelly, Drexel University
Michelle Zandieh, Arizona State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Undergraduate students' understanding of logical components in problem solving.
Kyeong Hah Roh, Arizona State University
Austin Tanner*, Arizona State University
Yong Hah Lee, Ewha Womans University
(1106-L1-428) -
1:20 p.m.
Implementing inquiry-oriented instructional materials: A comparison of two classrooms.
Hayley ML Milbourne*, San Diego State University
(1106-L1-2633) -
1:40 p.m.
We will present the results of a qualitative analysis of the amount and quantity of students' discourse in an inquiry oriented differential equations class and those students academic performance.
Karen Keene*, North Carolina State University
Nicholas Fortune, North Carolina State University
Celethia McNeil, North Carolina State University
(1106-L1-2440) -
2:00 p.m.
The Transfer of Knowledge from Groups to Rings: An Exploratory Study.
John Paul Cook*, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
(1106-L1-2354) -
2:20 p.m.
Inquiry-Oriented Linear Algebra (IOLA): An RME-based instructional sequence for change of basis and eigentheory.
Michelle Zandieh*, Arizona State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
David Plaxco, Virginia Tech
(1106-L1-1855) -
2:40 p.m.
What's a factorial? Insights into student reasoning about the multiplication principle.
Elise Lockwood*, Oregon State University
Craig A. Swinyard, University of Portland
John S. Caughman, Portland State University
(1106-L1-219) -
3:00 p.m.
Student Use of Venn Diagrams to Represent Additive and Multiplicative Reasoning in Counting Problems.
Aviva Halani*, Phillips Exeter Academy
(1106-L1-655) -
3:20 p.m.
From Telling and Doing to Thinking, Explaining, and Anticipating: Mathematics Graduate Students' Changing Descriptions of Their Role as Instructors.
Mary Beisiegel*, Oregon State University
(1106-L1-2685) -
3:40 p.m.
Perspectives of Beginning Mathematics Graduate Teaching Assistants on Teaching and Learning Mathematics and their Preparation Program.
Kedar M Nepal*, Mercer University
(1106-L1-2105) -
4:00 p.m.
A self-regulated learning intervention for developmental mathematics students at a community college: Effects of study journals on achievement and study habits.
Jennifer L Travis*, Lone Star College-North Harris
(1106-L1-2222)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Session on Statistics Education beyond the Introductory Statistics Course, I
Room 211, Convention Center
Organizers:
Randall Pruim, Calvin College rpruim@calvin.edu
Scott Alberts, Truman State University
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
-
1:00 p.m.
Opportunities for Statistics Students: Undergraduate Requirements, Research, Internships, and Future Employment.
Barbara A Wainwright*, Salisbury University
(1106-M5-416) -
1:20 p.m.
A Modified Team-Based Learning Approach to a First Semester Mathematical Statistics Course.
Logan Tyler Soich*, Ripon College
Chester Ivan Ismay, Ripon College
(1106-M5-1259) -
1:40 p.m.
Choose-Your-Own Capstone Adventure: Providing Flexible Paths for Undergraduate Statistics Majors.
Rebecca Nugent*, Department of Statistics, Carnegie Mellon University
(1106-M5-2822) -
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Second Course in Undergraduate Statistics with an Interdisciplinary Approach.
Mary Majerus*, Westminster College, Fulton, MO
(1106-M5-2358) -
2:20 p.m.
The increasing role of data science in undergraduate statistics programs: new guidelines, new opportunities, and new challenges.
Nicholas J Horton*, Amherst College
(1106-M5-680) -
2:40 p.m.
Statistical Computing: Strengthening Conceptual Understanding of Statistical Science.
John D Emerson*, Middlebury College
(1106-M5-2695) -
3:00 p.m.
How R You Using Statistics? Connecting the Second Statistics Course to Multiple Disciplines through Projects.
Judith E Canner*, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1106-M5-2501) -
3:20 p.m.
Data from Everywhere, Analysis for All!
Dominic Klyve*, Central Washington University
(1106-M5-1786) -
3:40 p.m.
Jazz up projects with web crawling.
Sue B Schou*, Idaho State University
(1106-M5-1632) -
4:00 p.m.
Teaching the Background for Data Science and Analytics.
Rick Cleary*, Babson College
(1106-M5-380)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Topology and Manifolds, II
Room 101B, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Geometrically Similar Hyperbolic Pretzel Knots.
Christian R Millichap*, Temple University
(1106-57-231) -
1:15 p.m.
Spun Almost Normal Form.
Katherine L. Paullin*, Saint Louis University
(1106-57-2406) -
1:30 p.m.
HOMFLY polynomial calculus for links and AENV conjecture.
Semeon Arthamonov*, Rutgers University
Andrei Mironov, Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
Alexei Morozov, Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
Andrey Morozov, Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
(1106-57-2781) -
1:45 p.m.
An algebraic construction of colored HOMFLY-PT homology.
Michael A Abel*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Matt Hogancamp, Indiana University
(1106-57-2386) -
2:00 p.m.
Planar algebra structure in bordered Khovanov homology.
Nguyen D Duong*, The University of Alabama
Lawrence P Roberts, The University of Alabama
(1106-57-437) -
2:15 p.m.
The minimal genus problem in $\mathbb{C} \mathbb{P}^2 # \mathbb{C} \mathbb{P}^2$.
Mohamed Ait Nouh*, University of Texas at El Paso
(1106-57-1270) -
2:30 p.m.
All 4-dimensional infra-solvmanifolds are boundaries.
Scott Van Thuong*, Pittsburg State University
(1106-57-276) -
2:45 p.m.
Action Dimension of Right-Angled Artin Groups.
Grigori Avramidi, University of Utah
Michael W. Davis, Ohio State University
Boris Okun, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Kevin Schreve*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1106-57-1766) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Approximating optimal curvature-constrained paths in nonpositively curved square complexes.
Jason Thomson La Corte*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1106-57-1456) -
3:15 p.m.
The Classification of V-Transverse Knots and Loose Legendrians.
Patricia Cahn*, University of Pennsylvania
Vladimir Chernov, Dartmouth College
(1106-57-278) -
3:30 p.m.
Sparse Grassmannian Embeddings for Hyperspectral Image Classification.
Sofya Chepushtanova*, Colorado State University
Michael Kirby, Colorado State University
(1106-58-1265)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Matrix Concentration Inequalities
Room 202A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Joel A. Tropp, California Institute of Technology jtropp@cms.caltech.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Computing Active Subspaces.
Paul G Constantine*, Colorado School of Mines
David F Gleich, Purdue University
(1106-65-1670) -
1:30 p.m.
Matrix probing and some of its applications.
Laurent Demanet*, MIT
(1106-41-1102) -
2:00 p.m.
Coherent matrix completion.
Rachel Ward*, University of Texas, Austin
Yudong Chen, UC Berkeley
Srinadh Bhojanapalli, UT Austin
Sujay Sanghavi, UT Austin
(1106-62-1406) -
2:30 p.m.
Rank Centrality: Ranking from pairwise comparisons.
Sewoong Oh*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Prateek Jain, Microsoft Research
(1106-15-1431) -
3:00 p.m.
Matroid Bases and Matrix Concentration.
Nicholas J.A. Harvey*, University of British Columbia
Neil Olver, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
(1106-68-1108) -
3:30 p.m.
Stein's Method for Matrix Concentration.
Lester Mackey*, Stanford University
Michael I Jordan, UC Berkeley
Richard Y Chen, California Institute of Technology
Brendan Farrell, California Institute of Technology
Joel A. Tropp, California Institute of Technology
(1106-60-1473)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
Active learning strategies for mathematics.
Room 207B, Convention Center
Organizers:
David Bressoud, Macalester College
Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
Jesus Antonio DeLoera, University of California, Davis
Moderators:
Douglas Mupasiri, University of Northern Iowa
Panelists:
Stephen DeBacker, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Dennis DeTurck, University of Pennsylvania
Rachel Levy, Harvey Mudd College
Michael Starbird, University of Texas-Austin -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers-American Mathematics Competitions Special Presentation
Math wrangle.
Room 214C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Steve Dunbar, American Mathematics Competitions
Ed Keppelman, University of Nevada, Reno
Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers-American Mathematics Competitions Special Presentation
Math wrangle.
Room 216B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Steve Dunbar, American Mathematics Competitions
Ed Keppelman, University of Nevada, Reno
Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
On-campus interview survival guide.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Thomas Wakefield, Youngstown State University
Jacob A. White, Texas A&M University
Panelists:
Antonia Cardwell, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Greta Panova, University of California Los Angeles
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
MAA Special Presentation
Speed interviewing marathon for students.
Room 217B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Committee on the Participation of Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Writing competitive grant applications.
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Kimberly A. Roth, Juniata College
Panelists:
Florence Fasanelli, MAA
Elizabeth Teles, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Victoria Powers, Division of Mathematical Sciences, National Science Foundation
Roselyn E. Williams, Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Joint Committee on Women in the Mathematical Sciences Panel Discussion
Effective self-promotion to advance your career in mathematics.
Room 203A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Christine Guenther, Pacific University
Patricia Hale, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Tanya Leise, Amherst College
Panelists:
Pam Cook, University of Delaware
Deborah Lockhart, National Science Foundation
Dana Randall, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sara Y. Del Valle, Los Alamos National Laboratory -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Room 216A, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Project NExT Lecture
Room 217D, Convention Center
-
2:00 p.m.
Ruminations on learning to teach: developing pedagogical intimacy, productive persistence, and other aspects of critical pedagogy.
Uri Treisman*, University of Texas at Austin
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Exhibit Hall C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Jon Scott, Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Updating the WeBWorK National Problem Library.
Jeff Holt*, University of Virginia
John Jones, Arizona State University -
2:00 p.m.
Distributome: An Interactive Web-based Resource for Probability Distributions.
Kyle Siegrist*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Ivo Dinov, University of Michigan
Dennis Pearl, The Ohio State University -
2:00 p.m.
Native American-based Mathematics Materials for Integration into Undergraduate Courses.
Charles Peter Funkhouser*, California State University Fullerton
Harriet C. Edwards, California State University Fullerton
Miles Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College -
2:00 p.m.
NJ Partnership for Excellence in Middle School Mathematics.
Amy Cohen*, Rutgers University
Michael Weingart, Rutgers University
Mike Beals, Rutgers University
Joan Bennett, Rutgers University
Carolyn Maher, Rutgers University
John Coleman, Toms River Schools -
2:00 p.m.
PIC Math, CURM, and RUMC - Three Programs that Promote Undergraduate Research Nationally.
Michael Dorff*, Brigham Young University
Linda Braddy, MAA
Reza Malek-Madani, United States Naval Academy
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Heidi Berger, Simpson College
Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
Tyler Jarvis, Brigham Young University
Kathryn Leonard, California State University-Channel Islands
Colin Adams, Williams College -
2:00 p.m.
Capacity building: Preparing to Train STEM Professionals as Educators.
Mohammed Qazi*, Tuskegee University
Carlton Morris, Tuskegee University
Alicia Curry, Tuskegee University
Michael Curry, Tuskegee University
Melvin Gadson, Tuskegee University
Lauretta Garrett, Tuskegee University
Gerald Griffin, Tuskegee University -
2:00 p.m.
Progress through Calculus.
David Bressoud*, Macalester College
Jess Ellis, Colorado State University
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Sean Larsen, Portland State University
Linda Braddy, MAA -
2:00 p.m.
Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program at California State University, Stanislaus: Teachers from the Valley, for the Valley.
Viji Sundar*, California State University-Stanislaus -
2:00 p.m.
Seamless Mentoring for STEM Teachers.
Keith Hubbard*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Lesa Beverly, Stephen F. Austin State University -
2:00 p.m.
STEM Real World Applications of Mathematics.
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Joy Lind, University of Sioux Falls -
2:00 p.m.
Rocky Mountain Noyce Scholars Program.
Diana White*, University of Colorado Denver -
2:00 p.m.
Investigating the Impact of Math Teachers' Circles on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching and Classroom Practice.
Diana White*, University of Colorado Denver
Brianna Donaldson, American Institute of Mathematics
Kristin Umland, University of New Mexico
Michael Nakayame, University of New Mexico
Brian Conrey, American Institute of Mathematics -
2:00 p.m.
UTMOST: Undergraduate Teaching of Mathematics with Open Software and Textbook.
Thomas Judson*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Jason Grout, Drake University
Robert Beezer, University of Puget Sound
Kiran Kedlaya, University of California, San Diego
Susan Lynds, University of Colorado at Boulder
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado at Boulder
William Stein, University of Washington, Seattle -
2:00 p.m.
Recruiting and Preparing Mathematics Majors for Houston-Area Classrooms: The University of Houston-Downtown Noyce Mathematics Teacher Scholarship Program.
Timothy A. Redl*, University of Houston-Downtown
Rebecca J. Quander, University of Houston-Downtown
Nancy A. Leveille, University of Houston-Downtown
Jacqueline J. Sack, University of Houston-Downtown
Michael L. Connell, University of Houston-Downtown -
2:00 p.m.
Paradigms in Physics: Representations of Partial Derivatives.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
Corinne Manogue, Oregon State University
Emily van Zee, Oregon State University
David Roundy, Oregon State University
Eric Weber, Oregon State University -
2:00 p.m.
Math in the City.
Adam H. Fuller*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jeremy Trageser, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln -
2:00 p.m.
A Handbook for Directors of Quantitative and Mathematical Support Centers.
Michael Schuckers*, St. Lawrence University
Mary O'Neill, Hamilton College
Grace Coulombe, Bates College -
2:00 p.m.
Supporting Pedagogical Innovation for a Generation of Transformation via Inquiry-Based Learning in Mathematics (SPIGOT).
Stan Yoshinobu*, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Carol Schumacher, Kenyon College
Matthew Jones, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado -
2:00 p.m.
Attracting Liberal Arts STEM Majors to Teaching: Challenges and Successes in our Noyce Program.
Catherine A. Roberts*, College of the Holy Cross
Danuta Bukatko, College of the Holy Cross
Heather Johnson, College of the Holy Cross
Daniel Bitran, College of the Holy Cross
Janine Shertzer, College of the Holy Cross -
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Developmental Mathematics Education in Partnership with Teacher Preparation.
Pavel Sikorskii*, Michigan State University
Kristen Bieda, Michigan State University
Raven McCrory, Michigan State University
Beth Herbel-Eisenmann, Michigan State University
Kenneth Bradfield, Michigan State University -
2:00 p.m.
Improving the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach Undergraduate Mathematics.
Jack Bookman*, Duke University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine
Linda Braddy, MAA -
2:00 p.m.
Ithaca College Robert Noyce Teaching Scholarship Program.
David Brown*, Ithaca College
Michael Rogers, Ithaca College
Matthew Price, Ithaca College
Aaron Weinberg, Ithaca College
Linda Hanrahan, Ithaca College
Marty Alderman, Ithaca College
Jim Overhiser, Ithaca College -
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Studio Fellowship Program-A Model for Mentoring New and Master Teachers.
Thomas Dick*, Oregon State University -
2:00 p.m.
Ensuring Early Mathematics Success for STEM Majors.
Amanda Hattaway*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Fred Driscoll, Wentworth Institute of Technology
K. Grace Kennedy, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology -
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical ACES: Algebraic Concepts for Elementary Students.
Davida Fischman*, California State University, San Bernardino
Shawn McMurran, California State University, San Bernardino
Joseph Jesunathadas, California State University, San Bernardino
Jennifer Harrison, Ontario Montclair School District
Carol Cronk, Victor Valley Union High School District -
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Sustainability Experiences in Mathematics.
Benjamin Galluzzo*, Shippensburg University
Corrine Taylor, Wellesley College -
2:00 p.m.
Playing Games with a Purpose: A New Approach to Teaching and Learning Statistics.
Rodney X. Sturdivant*, The Ohio State University
Shonda R. Kuiper, Grinnell College -
2:00 p.m.
Discovery Learning Projects in Introductory Statistics.
Dianna Spence*, University of North Georgia
Brad Bailey, University of North Georgia -
2:00 p.m.
From the Laboratory to the Classroom: Building Capacity for Math and Science Teaching in DC (Lab2Class).
John P. Nolan*, American University
Michael Keynes, American University
Sarah Irvine-Belson, American University
Kiho Kim, American University
Bianca Abrahms, Math for America DC/Carnegie Institute of Washington -
2:00 p.m.
Playing with Statistics.
Shonda R. Kuiper*, Grinnell College
Rodney X. Sturdivant, The Ohio State University -
2:00 p.m.
Evaluation and Assessment of Teaching and Learning About Statistics (e-ATLAS).
Joan Garfield*, University of Minnesota
Elizabeth Brondos Fry, University of Minnesota -
2:00 p.m.
Nebraska Math Scholars (NMS).
Brittney Hinds*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Richard Rebarber, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Amber Hunter, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Tom Marley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln -
2:00 p.m.
STEPping UP: An Interdisciplinary Mentoring Network to Recruit and Retain STEM Majors.
Ying Li*, Saint Francis University
Joel Bandstra, Saint Francis University
Rose Clark, Saint Francis University
William Strosnider, Saint Francis University
Norbert Youmbi, Saint Francis University
Edward Zovinka, Saint Francis University -
2:00 p.m.
The Elementary Pre-Service Teachers Mathematics (EMP) Project.
Suzanne Chapin*, Boston University
Ziv Feldman, Boston University
Alejandra Salinas, Boston University -
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Douglas B. Meade*, University of South Carolina
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Edwin Dickey, University of South Carolina
Robert Petrulis, EPRE Consulting LL -
2:00 p.m.
Mobile Math Apps.
Doug Ensley*, Shippensburg University
Barbara Kaskosz, University of Rhode Island
Lea Adams, Shippensburg University -
2:00 p.m.
The NebraskaMATH Partnership: From Implementation to Institutionalization.
W. James Lewis*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Carolyn Edwards, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ruth Heaton, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Tom McGowan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ira Papick, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Walt Stroup, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jadi Miller, Lincoln Public Schools -
2:00 p.m.
NebraskaNOYCE: High-Quality Teachers in High-Need Schools.
W. James Lewis*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lorraine Males, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen Swidler, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln -
2:00 p.m.
Dynamic Visualization Tools for Multivariable Calculus.
Paul E. Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University -
2:00 p.m.
What Next? Sustaining Interactions with Former Noyce Scholarship Recipients.
Jeff Randell Knisley*, East Tennessee State University -
2:00 p.m.
Operation STEM.
John Holcomb*, Cleveland State University -
2:00 p.m.
Robert Noyce Scholarships for Teaching Miners.
Amy Wagler*, The University of Texas at El Paso
Olga Kosheleva, The University of Texas at El Paso
Ron Wagler, The University of Texas at El Paso
Laura Serpa, The University of Texas at El Paso -
2:00 p.m.
Raising Calculus to the Surface.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Brian Fisher, Lubbock Christian University
Jason Samuels, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York
Eric Weber, Oregon State University -
2:00 p.m.
Project UPLIFT: Universal Portability of Learning Increased by Fun Teaching.
John J. Weber III*, Georgia Perimeter College
Lawrence. M Lesser, University of Texas at El Paso
Dennis K. Pearl, The Ohio State University -
2:00 p.m.
AugSTEM Scholarships: Preparing Juniors and Seniors for Careers in STEM.
Rebekah Dupont*, Augsburg College -
2:00 p.m.
Math Success for STEM Majors.
Allan Mills*, Tennessee Tech University
Holly Anthony, Tennessee Tech University
Sally Pardue, Tennessee Tech University
Steve Robinson, Tennessee Tech University
Chris Wilson, Tennessee Tech University -
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Philip Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas Meade, University of South Carolina
Matthew Barry, Texas Center for Applied Technology
Don Van Huyck, Texas A&M University
Dmitriy Shatalov, Texas A&M University
Ethan Corpus, Somerville High School
Parth Sarin, A&M Consolidated High School
Michael Sprintson, A&M Consolidated High School -
2:00 p.m.
Preliminary assessment of the Scots Science Scholars summer experience bridge from high school to college.
Maria Siopsis*, Maryville College -
2:00 p.m.
PREP: MAA's Professional Development Program.
Nancy Hastings*, Dickinson College
Barbara Edwards, Oregon State University
Nathaniel Dean, Texas State University San Marco
Virginia Buchanan, Hiram College
Mike Brilleslyper, United States Air Force Academy
Linda Braddy, MAA
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University
Jon Scott, Montgomery College -
2:00 p.m.
The PRISM Scholars Program at Texas Tech University.
Jaclyn Cañas-Carrell, Texas Tech University
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Sophia Jang, Texas Tech University
Nancy McIntyre, Texas Tech University
Jessica L. Spott*, Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams, Texas Tech University -
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Linear Algebra Education with GeoGebra Applets.
James D. Factor*, Alverno College
Susan Pustejovsky, Alverno College -
2:00 p.m.
Integrating Knowledge: A Model for Secondary Mathematics Teacher Preparation.
Matthew S. Winsor*, Illinois State University
David Barker, Illinois State University
John Dossey, Illinois State University
Beverly Rich, Illinois State University -
2:00 p.m.
Does FORCE (Financially Oriented Research Calculus Experience) increase achievement in Calculus.
Carolyn Morgan*, Hampton University -
2:00 p.m.
Hampton University Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program: Advancing A Research Focused Agenda for Pre-Service Math and Biology Teacher.
Carolyn B. Morgan*, Hampton University
Clair Berube, Hampton University -
2:00 p.m.
Integrated Undergraduate Research Experiences in Biological and Mathematical Sciences.
Gabriella Pinter*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Michael Carvan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Erica Young, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
John Berges, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Istvan Lauko, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee -
2:00 p.m.
The Arlington Undergraduate Research-based Achievement for STEM (AURAS).
James A. Mendoza Epperson*, University of Texas-Arlington
Julie Skinner Sutton, University of Texas-Arlington
Lynn Peterson, University of Texas-Arlington
Ramon Lopez, University of Texas-Arlington
Kevin Schug, University of Texas-Arlington
Carter Tiernan, University of Texas-Arlington -
2:00 p.m.
Texas Leadership Initiative: Mathematics Instruction Transformed.
Kimberly Childs, Stephen F. Austin State University
Lesa Beverly*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Debbie Pace, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Posters on Expeditions in Training, Research, and Education for Mathematics and Statistics through Quantitative Explorations of Data (EXTREEMS-QED)
Exhibit Hall C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Tor A. Kwembe, Jackson State University
-
2:00 p.m.
EXTREEMS-QED at William and Mary, Year 1.
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary -
2:00 p.m.
EXTREEMS-QED: Laboratory for interdisciplinary statistical analysis and mathematics learning through exploration of data.
Tor A. Kwembe*, Jackson State University
Remata Reddy, Jackson State University
Carmen M. Wright, Jackson State University
Xing Yang, Jackson State University
Zhenbu Zhang, Jackson State University -
2:00 p.m.
An introduction to data analysis and research for freshman.
Kristin Bennett, Rensselaer Polytechnic University
Bruce Piper*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute -
2:00 p.m.
The EXTREEMS-QED Data Cubed Project at CU Boulder: An integrated research and curriculum approach to data-enabled science.
Anne Dougherty*, University of Colorado, Boulder
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Elliptic curves and explicit class field theory.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Henri Darmon*, McGill University
(1106-11-19) -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematicians write: Publishing options and outlets beyond the standard research journal.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Panelists:
Brian Hopkins, Saint Peter's University
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
Janet Beery, University of Redlands
Jo Ellis-Monaghan, Saint Michael's College
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Statistically relevant metrics for complex data.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Susan Holmes*, Stanford University
(1106-62-21) -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
Joint Prize Session
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 5:30 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government Guest Lecture
Room 210A, Convention Center
-
5:30 p.m.
Mathematical challenges in the evaluation of medical imaging.
Kyle Myers*, Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, US FDA
(1106-A0-136)
-
5:30 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 5:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education Reception and Business Meeting
Room 211, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Special Presentation Journal of Humanistic Mathematics Poetry Reading.
All mathematical poets and those interested in mathematical poetry are invited.
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Lawrence M. Lesser, University of Texas, El Paso -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Discussion
Finding a research collaborator.
Room 203B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School
Timothy Goldberg, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Gwyneth R. Whieldon, Hood College -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Joint Prize Session Reception
Lila Cockrell Theatre Lobby, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
MAA Two-Year College Reception
Presidio AB, Grand Hyatt San Antonio -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Reception and Business Meeting
Room 210B, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Reception and Business Meeting
Reception.
Room 210B, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Reception and Business Meeting
Business Meeting.
Room 210B, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 6:00 p.m.-7:20 p.m.
AMS-MAA Dramatic Presentation
The Mathematics of Being Human.
Room 103, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 6:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government Reception
Room 210A, Convention Center -
Sunday January 11, 2015, 6:30 p.m.-7:20 p.m.
SIGMAA on Statistics Education Guest Lecture
Room 211, Convention Center
-
6:30 p.m.
Reactive documents for teaching.
Hadley Wickham*, RStudio and Rice University
(1106-A0-140)
-
6:30 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Guest Lecture
Room 210B, Convention Center
-
7:00 p.m.
Can Cannibalism Save the Day? Dynamic Models for Adaptive Life History Strategies in Response to Climate Change.
Jim M. Cushing*, University of Arizona
(1106-A0-137)
-
7:00 p.m.
-
Sunday January 11, 2015, 7:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government Business Meeting
Room 210A, Convention Center