Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 17, 2015 03:30:13
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center and Grand Hyatt San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
January 10-13, 2015 (Saturday - Tuesday)
Meeting #1106
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Tuesday January 13, 2015
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
East Registration, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
Room 006D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University and Iowa State University rng@math.lsu.edu
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
-
7:30 a.m.
Coverings of pointed Hopf algebras.
William Chin*, DePaul University
(1106-16-2887) -
8:00 a.m.
The braided Hopf algebra structure of reflected Nichols algebras.
Hans-Juergen Schneider*, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen, Germany
István Heckenberger, Philipps-Universitaet Marburg, Germany
(1106-16-1157) -
8:30 a.m.
Graded deformations of Nichols algebras.
Mitja Mastnak*, Saint Mary's University
(1106-16-1051) -
9:00 a.m.
Frobenius properties of tensor functors.
Kenichi Shimizu*, Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
(1106-00-1272) -
9:30 a.m.
Classification of Modular Categories.
Eric C Rowell*, Texas A&M University
(1106-18-224) -
10:00 a.m.
Classification of integral modular categories of Frobenius-Perron dimension $pq^4$ and $p^2q^2$.
Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
César Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
Seung-Moon Hong, University of Toledo
Yevgenia Kashina, DePaul University
Deepak Naidu*, Northern Illinois University
Sonia Natale, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
Julia Yael Plavnik, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
Eric C. Rowell, Texas A&M University
(1106-18-598) -
10:30 a.m.
Higher Frobenius-Schur Indicators for Group-Theoretical Categories.
Peter Schauenburg*, Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
(1106-18-1769)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Email Center
East Registration, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Creating Coherence in K--12 Mathematics, III
Room 007A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Brigitte Lahme, Sonoma State University
William McCallum, University of Arizona
Cody Patterson, University of Arizona
Kristin Umland, University of New Mexico umland@math.unm.edu
Ellen Whitesides, University of Arizona
-
8:00 a.m.
Focus and coherence at the high school level: what they mean, and how to strive for them in the context of specific function and statistics tasks.
Guadalupe I. Lozano*, The University of Arizona
(1106-97-2656) -
8:30 a.m.
The Flow of Mathematical Concepts in Grades 6-8.
Hugo Rossi*, University of Utah
(1106-97-1882) -
9:00 a.m.
Unit and Course Blueprints: Tools for building coherence.
Kate Nowak*, Charlottesville, VA
Patrick Callahan, Illustrative Mathematics
(1106-97-1634) -
9:30 a.m.
Transformational Geometry in the High School Curriculum.
Michael Nakamaye*, University of New Mexico
(1106-97-533) -
10:00 a.m.
Coherence in geometry: Preparing students for transformational geometry.
Scott Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
(1106-97-715) -
10:30 a.m.
Geometry By and For High-School Geometry Teachers.
James J. Madden*, Louisiana State University
(1106-51-1382)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, II
Room 007D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Clement Boateng Ampadu, drampadu@hotmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Fixed point results for multivalued contractions on a metric space with a graph and applications.
Marlene Frigon*, University of Montreal
(1106-47-50) -
8:30 a.m.
Common fixed point of Jungck- Kirk-type iterations for non-self operators in normed linear spaces.
Hudson Akewe*, University of Lagos, Nigeria
A. A. Mogbademu, University of Lagos, Nigeria
(1106-46-79) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Caristi Fixed Point Theorem in Metric Spaces with a Graph.
Monther Rashed Alfuraidan*, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals
(1106-47-229) -
9:30 a.m.
Fixed point optimization algorithm and its application to network resource.
Thanyarat Jitpeera*, Rajamangala University of Technology Lanna
Poom Kumam, Kmutt
(1106-49-345) -
10:00 a.m.
Riemann problems for two-dimensional systems of conservation laws.
Katarina Jegdic*, University of Houston - Downtown
(1106-35-2020) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Every Order-Preserving Self-Map of the $L^p $ Unit Ball has a Fixed Point.
Bernd S. W. Schroeder*, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1106-06-1175)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geosystems Mathematics, I
Room 008B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Volker Michel, University of Siegen
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida zuhair.nashed@ucf.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Melting Glaciers and Rising Sea Level --- Some Solved and Unsolved Mathematical Problems Behind a Complex Application.
Volker Michel*, University of Siegen
(1106-65-1698) -
8:30 a.m.
A Regularized Orthogonal Matching Pursuit for Geoscientific Inverse Problems.
Roger Telschow*, University of Siegen
(1106-65-664) -
9:00 a.m.
Complications in atmospheric remotes sensing.
W Van Snyder*, Caltech Jet Propulsion Laboratory
(1106-86-749) -
9:30 a.m.
Reconstuction of electric currents in spherical geometries from magnetic field data via a regularized best basis algorithm.
Sarah Orzlowski*, University of Siegen
(1106-65-1711) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiscale Methods in Geomagnetic Modeling.
Christian Gerhards*, University of Vienna
(1106-86-1628) -
10:30 a.m.
High-resolution crustal magnetic-field model of the Martian South Pole using altitude vector Slepian functions.
Alain Plattner*, California State University, Fresno
Frederik J Simons, Princeton University
(1106-86-2034)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Graphs, Matrices, and Related Problems, I
Room 006B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College cgrood1@swarthmore.edu
Thomas Hunter, Swarthmore College
Sharon McCathern, Azusa Pacific University
-
8:00 a.m.
Bases, frames and associated operators from graphs and vertices.
Ghanshyam Bhatt*, Tennessee State University
(1106-42-1820) -
8:30 a.m.
Random Walks on the BMW Monoid: an Algebraic Approach.
Sarah Wolff*, Dartmouth College
(1106-60-813) -
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Symmetric Spaces of SL(2) over Finite Fields.
Vicky W Klima*, Appalachian State University
(1106-22-458) -
9:30 a.m.
Symmetric Spaces for $SL_n(\mathbb{F}_q)$ and Finitely Presented Groups.
Ellen Ziliak*, Benedictine University
Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University
Loek Helminck, North Carolina State University
Vicky Kilma, Appalachian State University
Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College
Carmen Wright, Jackson State University
(1106-20-365) -
10:00 a.m.
Stabilizing Discrete Event Systems with Tropical Eigenvectors.
Catherine A. Buell*, Fitchburg State University
Alex Nowak, Iowa State University
(1106-15-806) -
10:30 a.m.
The Tropical Orthogonal Labeling Problem.
Bryant G. Mathews*, Azusa Pacific University
(1106-15-1215)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Heavy-Tailed Distributions and Processes, I
Room 001B, Convention Center
Organizers:
U. Tuncay Alparslan, American University
John P. Nolan, American University jpnolan@american.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Measuring independence for stable distributions.
John P. Nolan*, American University
Ugur Tuncay Alparslan, American University
(1106-60-98) -
8:30 a.m.
Heavy-tailed Lévy processes in pricing exotic options in finance.
Indranil SenGupta*, North Dakota State University
(1106-60-104) -
9:00 a.m.
On infinitely divisible semimartingales.
Andreas Basse-O'Connor, Aarhus University
Jan Rosinski*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1106-60-1742) -
9:30 a.m.
Harmonic measure for subordinate Brownian motions with Gaussian components on $C^{1,1}$ open sets and its applications.
Hyunchul Park*, The College of William and Mary
Renming Song, UIUC
(1106-31-107) -
10:00 a.m.
Does value-at-risk encourage diversification when losses follow tempered stable or more general Lévy processes?
Michael Grabchak*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1106-60-112) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonstandard regular variation of in-degree and out-degree in the preferential attachment model.
Gennady Samorodnitsky*, Cornell University
Sidney Resnick, Cornell University
Don Towsley, University of Massachusetts
Richard David, Columbia University
Amy Willis, Cornell University
Phyllis Wan, Columbia University
(1106-60-689)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Positivity and Matrix Inequalities, I
Room 006A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Dominique Guillot, Stanford University dguillot@stanford.edu
Apoorva Khare, Stanford University
Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Hamburger Moment Completion Problem.
Hayoung Choi*, University of Wyoming
Farhad Jafari, University of Wyoming
(1106-15-703) -
8:30 a.m.
Positive definite sequences and positivity with applications to spatial random fields.
David Montague*, Stanford University
Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
(1106-42-2007) -
9:00 a.m.
Tight bounds on the infinity norm of inverses of symmetric diagonally dominant positive matrices.
Christopher J Hillar*, UC Berkeley
Shaowei Lin, Institute for Infocomm Research
Andre Wibisono, UC Berkeley
(1106-15-1993) -
9:30 a.m.
Regularization of positive definite matrices: Connections between linear algebra, graph theory, and statistics.
Dominique Guillot, Stanford University
Bala Rajaratnam*, Stanford University
(1106-26-2006) -
10:00 a.m.
When Leading Imply All, Mixed Matrices, and Koteljanskii Inequalities.
Sivaram K Narayan*, Central Michigan University
(1106-15-1240)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Progress in Multivariable Operator Theory, I
Room 001A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Ronald G. Douglas, Texas A&M University
Constanze Liaw, Baylor University Constanze_Liaw@Baylor.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Using operator theory to measure the asymptotic behavior of Pick functions in two variables at infinity.
J. E. Pascoe*, University of California, San Diego
(1106-46-1619) -
8:30 a.m.
Well-Localized Operators on Matrix-Weighted $L^2$ Spaces.
Kelly Bickel*, Bucknell University
Brett D. Wick, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1106-47-640) -
9:00 a.m.
Cyclicity in Dirichlet-type spaces and Optimal Polynomials.
Alberto A. Condori*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1106-30-1746) -
9:30 a.m.
Cyclic polynomials in two variables.
C. Beneteau*, University of South Florida
G. Knese, Washington University in St. Louis
L. Kosinski, Jagiellonian University
C. Liaw, Baylor University
D. Seco, University of Warwick
A. Sola, University of Cambridge
(1106-32-975) -
10:00 a.m.
Capacity and cyclicity in Dirichlet spaces in several variables.
Alan A. Sola*, University of Cambridge
(1106-32-270) -
10:30 a.m.
Algebraic and analytic structure of stable polynomials.
Greg Knese*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1106-47-904)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Markov Chains, Quantum Walks, and Related Topics, I
Room 006C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Chaobin Liu, Bowie State University cliu@bowiestate.edu
Takuya Machida, University of California, Berkeley
Salvador E. Venegas-Andraca, Tecnologicó de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México
Nelson Petulante, Bowie State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Quantum walks on hyperbolic graphs.
Etsuo Segawa*, Tohoku university
(1106-60-1435) -
8:30 a.m.
Open Quantum Walks.
Francesco Petruccione*, University of KwaZulu-Natal
(1106-81-2927) -
9:00 a.m.
Quantum Recursion and Second Quantisation.
Mingsheng Ying*, University of Technology, Sydney, China and Tsinghua University, China
(1106-81-1492) -
9:30 a.m.
Limit distribution of a 3-period time-dependent quantum walk.
F. Alberto Gr{ü}nbaum, University of California, Berkeley
Takuya Machida*, University of California, Berkeley
(1106-81-1359) -
10:00 a.m.
On the behavior of quantum walks confined to a cycle coupled with a half line.
Chaobin Liu*, Bowie State University
Nelson Petulante, Bowie State University
Forrest Ingram-Johnson, Bowie State University
(1106-81-1986) -
10:30 a.m.
Open quantum random walks and the recurrence problem.
Carlos F. Lardizabal*, Instituto de Matemática - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - UFRGS
(1106-81-406)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Recent Developments in Algebraic Number Theory, I
Room 007B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Wen-Ching Winnie Li, Pennsylvania State University wli@math.psu.edu
Tong Liu, Purdue University
Ling Long, Iowa State University and Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Visualising the arithmetic of quadratic imaginary fields.
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1106-11-1783) -
8:30 a.m.
Derivatives of p-adic L-functions of Hilbert modular forms.
Daniel Barrera, University of Montreal
Mladen Dimitrov, University of Lille
Andrei Jorza*, University of Notre Dame
(1106-11-2418) -
9:00 a.m.
Moduli Interpretations for Noncongruence Modular Curves.
William Y Chen*, Pennsylvania State University
(1106-11-1877) -
9:30 a.m.
p-adic q-expansions and families of automorphic forms.
Ellen Eischen*, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1106-11-1801) -
10:00 a.m.
Local points of supersingular elliptic curves on $\mathbb Z_p$-extensions.
Mirela Ciperiani*, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-11-2572) -
10:30 a.m.
On the restriction of F-crystalline p-adic Galois representations.
Bryden Cais*, University of Arizona
Tong Liu, Purdue University
(1106-11-1225)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 004, Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Carl V. Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Fluid Flow Induced by C. elegans Swimming at Low Reynolds Number.
Jonathan D Gutierrez, St. Mary's University
Megan Michelle Sorenson*, Concordia University, Irvine
(1106-76-126) -
8:30 a.m.
Dynamical Model of Consumer Rumor Transmission in a Twitter-like Network.
Jessica Bustamante*, Westminster College, UT
(1106-00-393) -
9:00 a.m.
Homotopy equivalence in graph-like digital spaces.
Jason Haarmann, Eastern Illinois University
Meg P Murphy*, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Casey S Peters, University of Redlands
P Christopher Staecker, Fairfield University
(1106-54-109) -
9:30 a.m.
Rainbow boxes in grid graphs.
Blanche Sonia Ngo Mahop, Smith College
Daryl Seaver, Smith College
Jasmine VanExel*, Smith College
Katherine Weber, Smith College
Ruth Haas, Smith College
(1106-05-1361) -
10:00 a.m.
Finding NAIRU.
Sara Reed*, Simpson College
Levi Boxell, Taylor University
Yihang Du, Lafayette College
Jeffrey Liebner, Lafayette College
Julie Smith, Lafayette College
(1106-91-127) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantifying Option Implications.
Michael Bauer, Lafayette REU
Xiaowen Chang, Lafayette REU
Michael Conway*, Lafayette REU
(1106-00-1030) -
11:00 a.m.
Minimum Rank of Graphs with Zero Diagonal.
Jorin S Schug*, Swarthmore College
(1106-15-195) -
11:30 a.m.
Ranks of graphs over $\mathbb{Z}_2$.
Oscar F Leong*, Swarthmore College
(1106-15-196)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Studies in Interconnections among Parameters in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Discrete Geometry, I
Room 008A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston yie@tamug.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Comparison between the metric dimension and zero-forcing number of trees and unicyclic graphs.
Linda L Eroh*, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Cong X Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1106-05-1185) -
8:30 a.m.
Equi-b-matchable Graphs.
Bert L Hartnell*, Saint Mary's University
Jennie Newman, Saint Mary's University
(1106-05-596) -
9:00 a.m.
Code parameters and graph coloring.
Gretchen L. Matthews*, Clemson University
(1106-05-1694) -
9:30 a.m.
Identifying Codes on De Bruijn Graphs.
Debra Boutin, Hamilton College, Clinton, NY
Victoria E Horan*, Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, NY
(1106-05-216) -
10:00 a.m.
Rectilinear crossing numbers of complete tripartite graphs.
Leslie Hogben*, American Institute of Mathematics and Iowa State University
(1106-05-496) -
10:30 a.m.
Graphs whose flow polynomials factor have only integer roots.
Joseph Kung*, University of North Texas
Gordon Royle, University of Western Australia
(1106-05-163)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Syzygies, I
Room 007C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Giulio Caviglia, Purdue University
Jason McCullough, Rider University
Irena Peeva, Cornell University irena@math.cornell.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Finiteness of Homological Dimensions with Respect to a Semidualizing Complex.
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
Jonathan Totushek*, North Dakota State University
(1106-13-688) -
8:30 a.m.
Deviations of graded algebras.
Adam Boocher, University of Edinburgh
Alessio D'Ali, Università Degli Studi di Genova
Jonathan Montaño*, Purdue University
Eloisa Pires, University of Virginia
Alessio Sammartano, Purdue University
(1106-13-1524) -
9:00 a.m.
Supports and Support Varieties.
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
William T Sanders*, University of Kansas
(1106-13-967) -
9:30 a.m.
Artinian modules of finite flat dimension and the Frobenius functor.
Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Marcus Webb, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-13-1800) -
10:00 a.m.
The projective dimension of an ideal generated by 3 cubic forms.
Paolo Mantero*, University of California at Riverside
Jason McCullough, Rider University
(1106-13-1538) -
10:30 a.m.
The projective dimension of quadrics.
Craig Huneke*, University of Virginia
(1106-13-654)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on The Scottish Book, I
Room 005, Convention Center
Organizers:
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University
R. Daniel Mauldin, University of North Texas mauldin@unt.edu
Jan Mycielski, University of Colorado
-
8:00 a.m.
Some unsolved and recently solved problems from the Scottish Book.
Dan Mauldin*, University of North Texas
(1106-28-1001) -
9:00 a.m.
Mazur's game and Choquet's game.
Howard Becker*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1106-03-1631) -
10:00 a.m.
Maximal symmetry in Banach spaces.
Valentin Ferenczi, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Christian Rosendal*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1106-46-1237)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Measures of Complexity: Inverse Limits, Entropy, and Structure of Attractors, I
Room 003, Convention Center
Organizers:
Loribeth M. Alvin, University of Denver
Jan P. Boroński, National Supercomputing Centre IT4Innovations, Ostrava jan.boronski@osu.cz
James Keesling, University of Florida
Olga Lukina, University of Illinois at Chicago
P. Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamics of the shift map on inverse limits with set-valued functions.
Judy Anita Kennedy*, Lamar University
Van Nall, University of Richmond
Goran Erceg, University of Split
(1106-37-453) -
8:30 a.m.
Topological Entropy of Set-valued Functions.
James P Kelly*, Baylor University
Timothy Tennant, Baylor University
(1106-37-942) -
9:00 a.m.
Inverse limits and attractors in dimension 2.
Jan P. Boroński, National Supercomputing Centre IT4Innovations, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Piotr Oprocha*, Faculty of Applied Mathematics, AGH University, Kraków, Poland
(1106-37-2282) -
9:30 a.m.
Horseshoe-like maps of plane and symbolic dynamics.
Sonja Stimac*, University of Zagreb & IUPUI
(1106-37-1121) -
10:00 a.m.
Minimal Cantor Omega-Limit Sets.
Lori Alvin*, University of Denver
Nic Ormes, University of Denver
(1106-37-562) -
10:30 a.m.
Frequency spectrums of cut-and-project sets.
Jamie J Walton*, The University of York
(1106-37-686)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, I
Room 002, Convention Center
Organizers:
Arturo Magidin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Elizabeth Wilcox, Oswego State University elizabeth.wilcox@oswego.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A family of polycyclic groups over which the uniform conjugacy problem is NP-complete.
Bren Cavallo, City University of New York Graduate Center
Delaram Kahrobaei*, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology
(1106-00-1507) -
8:30 a.m.
The strong symmetric genus of some small generalized symmetric groups.
Michael A. Jackson*, Grove City College
(1106-20-1128) -
9:00 a.m.
The solvability of groups with nilpotent minimal coverings.
Russell D Blyth*, Saint Louis University
Francesco Fumagalli, Università di Firenze
Marta Morigi, Università di Bologna
(1106-20-530) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounding nilpotent and solvable quotients of primitive permutation groups.
Thomas Michael Keller*, Texas State University
Yong Yang, Texas State University
(1106-20-579) -
10:00 a.m.
Dead-end elements and dead-end depth in groups.
Margaret H. Dean*, CUNY BMCC
Marianna C. Bonanome, CUNY NYCCT
(1106-20-474) -
10:30 a.m.
Highly symmetric generalized quadrangles.
Eric Allen Swartz*, Centre for the Mathematics and Symmetry and Computation, The University of Western Australia
John Bamberg, Centre for the Mathematics and Symmetry and Computation, The University of Western Australia
Cai-Heng Li, Centre for the Mathematics and Symmetry and Computation, The University of Western Australia
(1106-05-207)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics, V
Room 208, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Permutations containing large number of a prescribed pattern.
M Just, Georgia Southern University
H Wang*, Georgia Southern University
(1106-05-1006) -
8:15 a.m.
A combinatorial interpretation for Hall-Littlewood polynomials.
Andrew J Wills*, Virginia Tech
(1106-05-915) -
8:30 a.m.
Locally Convex Words and Permutations.
Christopher Coscia*, Boston College
Jonathan DeWitt, Haverford College
(1106-05-1034) -
8:45 a.m.
Unimodality of Partitions in Near-Rectangular Ferrers Diagrams.
Samuel Zbarsky*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1106-05-1036) -
9:00 a.m.
Packing Sequences Into Words.
Yonah Biers-Ariel*, Whitman College
Elizabeth Kelley, Harvey Mudd College
(1106-05-842) -
9:15 a.m.
Longest Increasing Subsequences of Multiset Permutations.
Jonathan DeWitt*, Haverford College
(1106-05-794) -
9:30 a.m.
Enumeration of permutations in ${\rm Av}(52341,53241,52431,35142,42513,351624)$.
Masaki Ikeda*, University of Idaho
(1106-05-2647) -
9:45 a.m.
On Permutation Statistics and Algebras.
Matthew Moynihan*, The College of Wooster
(1106-05-2715) -
10:00 a.m.
On Warping Degree of Virtual Links.
Noureen Khan*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1106-05-828) -
10:15 a.m.
On the Asymptotic Statistics of the Number of Occurrences of Multiple Permutation Patterns.
Svante Janson, Uppsala University
Brian Nakamura*, Rutgers University
Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University
(1106-05-2853) -
10:30 a.m.
The Combinatorics Governing the Periodicity of $p(n,d)$ Modulo $M$.
Dennis Eichhorn*, University of California, Irvine
Felix Breuer, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation (RISC)
Brandt Kronholm, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation (RISC)
(1106-05-2023) -
10:45 a.m.
Connecting $M$-sequences with the Fibonacci sequence and integer partitions.
Thomas Enkosky*, U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Branden Stone, Adelphi University
(1106-05-2311) -
11:00 a.m.
Universal Cycles of $k$-Partitions of $[n]$.
Zachary Higgins*, University of Florida
(1106-05-2439) -
11:15 a.m.
Universal Cycles of Partitions.
Bertilla Sieben*, Princeton University
(1106-05-1007) -
11:30 a.m.
Symmetry of the rational $q,t$-Catalan numbers for $3,n$-Dyck paths.
Ryan L Kaliszewski*, Drexel University
Huilan Li, Drexel University
(1106-05-1848) -
11:45 a.m.
Few Products, Many $h$-fold Sums: Progress on the Multi-fold Sum-Product Problem in the Reals.
Albert R. Bush*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ernie Croot, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1106-05-1874)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
MAA Session on Discovery and Insight in Mathematics, I
Room 203B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Daniel C, Sloughter, Furman University dan.sloughter@furman.edu
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
-
8:00 a.m.
Insights Gained and Lost.
Daniel C Sloughter*, Furman University
(1106-C5-583) -
8:30 a.m.
Kepler's Mysterium Cosmographicum.
James R Henderson*, Penn State Behrend
(1106-C5-443) -
9:00 a.m.
Removing bias: the case of the Dirac equation.
Horia I. Petrache*, Department of Physics, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1106-C5-2535) -
9:30 a.m.
An analogy to help understanding Discovery, Insight and Invention in Mathematics.
Ruggero Ferro*, University of Verona, Italy
(1106-C5-1961) -
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: How does the mind construct/discover mathematical propositions?
Carl E. Behrens*, Alexandria, VA
(1106-C5-1803)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education, IV
Room 212A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Connecting Secondary and Tertiary Mathematics.
Eileen Murray*, Montclair State University
(1106-VD-2074) -
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Visual Representation in Undergraduate Mathematics Education: Lessons from the Pedagogy of the Sciences.
Van Herd*, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-VD-2480) -
8:30 a.m.
An Inverted Proofs Course.
Keri A Kornelson*, University of Oklahoma
(1106-VD-1617) -
8:45 a.m.
Break -
9:00 a.m.
Improving Flipped Classroom Software.
John C. Miller*, The City College of The City University of New York
(1106-VD-64) -
9:15 a.m.
A Flipped Calculus III class.
Theodore S. Erickson*, Wheeling Jesuit University
(1106-VD-906)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, III
Room 216A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ratio limit theorem and shape results for pattern-avoiding permutations.
Mahshid Atapour*, University of Saskatchewan
Neal Madras, York University
(1106-VI-1898) -
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Approximating the Distribution of Combined Dependent P-values from Multiple Experiments.
Mehdi Razzaghi*, Bloomsburg University
(1106-VI-1242) -
8:30 a.m.
Efficient Use of the Negative Hypergeometric Distribution in Randomized Response Sampling.
Michael Johnson, Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh, Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Stephen Sedory*, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
(1106-VI-2004) -
8:45 a.m.
Approximations of Generalized Negative Binomial Distribution.
Salam Md. Mahbubush Khan*, Alabama A&M University
(1106-VI-898) -
9:00 a.m.
Maximum Likelihood Estimation for the Generalized Exponential Distribution Parameter under Progressive Type-II Centering.
Trenton Nash Brown*, University of South Dakota
Yuhlong Lio, University of South Dakota
Nan Jiang, University of South Dakota
(1106-VI-668) -
9:15 a.m.
A Dynamic System Based on Weibull Distribution.
Quy Xuan Cao*, University of South Dakota
Y. L. Lio, University of South Dakota
Nan Jiang, University of South Dakota
T. -R. Tsai, Department of Statistics, Tamkang University
(1106-VI-660) -
9:30 a.m.
Zero Inflated Negative Multinomial Distributions.
Santanu Chakraborty*, University of Texas - Pan American, Edinburg, Texas - 78539
(1106-VI-477) -
9:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Unit roots probabilities of the parameter of first order moving average model.
Indika P Wickramasinghe*, Eastern New Mexico University
(1106-VI-154) -
10:00 a.m.
Break -
10:15 a.m.
Incorporating Quantitative Reasoning Skills in College Statistics Education.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
Wenyi Lu, The Graduate Center of CUNY
Margaret Dean, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
(1106-VI-936) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Parameter Estimation of Correlated Spatial Data using EM Algorithm.
Sami Cheong*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1106-VI-1133) -
10:45 a.m.
A Functional Equation and Normal Distribution.
Zengxiang Tong*, Otterbein University
(1106-VI-1411) -
11:00 a.m.
Intrinsic Volumes of Random Cubical Complexes.
Matthew Wright*, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota
(1106-VI-211) -
11:15 a.m.
Dynamics of nanomagnetic particle systems.
Mikhail Neklyudov*, University of Sydney
(1106-VI-2312)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, III
Room 213A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Finiteness of positive and radially symmetric standing-wave solutions to a nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
Vladimir Georgiev, Universita' Degli Studi di Pisa
Daniele Garrisi*, Inha University
(1106-VL-1561) -
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Effective integration of ultra-elliptic solutions of the integrable nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
Otis Wright*, Cedarville University
(1106-VL-1919) -
8:30 a.m.
Two-level Schwarz Methods for Discontinuous Galerkin Approximations of Second Order Elliptic Problems.
Ohannes Karakashian, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Craig D. Collins*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1106-VL-1978) -
8:45 a.m.
The Numerical Solution of the Exterior Impedance (Robin) Problem for the Helmholtz's Equation via Modified Galerkin Method: Super Ellipsoid.
Hy Dinh*, Roger Williams University
Yajni Warnapala, Roger Williams University
(1106-VL-2488) -
9:00 a.m.
Choosing a Nonlinear Solver for the Moment-Based Accelerated Thermal Radiative Transfer Algorithm.
Jeffrey Alan Willert*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1106-VL-1178) -
9:15 a.m.
Finding Roots of a Non-Linear Function using The Brown-Johnson Method.
Andy J Johnson, Saint Francis University
Dillon M Brown*, Saint Francis University
(1106-VL-1066) -
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the Fokker-Planck equation for a coupled system of van-der Pol Oscillators.
Pablo U Suarez*, Delaware State University
(1106-VL-2652) -
9:45 a.m.
Applications of the Pfaffain technique to (3+1)-dimensional soliton equations of Jimbo-Miwa type.
Alrazi M Abdeljabbar*, Savannah State University
(1106-VL-2175) -
10:00 a.m.
A Numerical Solution to boundary Value problems and Volterra Integrals.
Hamid Semiyari*, James Madison University (JMU)
(1106-VL-1420) -
10:15 a.m.
Solution of a Recurrence Relation Governing Prion Aggregation and Fragmentation.
Jason Karl Davis*, University of California, Merced
Suzanne S Sindi, University of California, Merced
(1106-VL-1026) -
10:30 a.m.
Riccati-Ermakov systems and closed solutions for the degenerate parametric oscillator.
Erwin Suazo*, Arizona State University/ University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Primitivo B. Acosta-Humanez, Universidad del Norte, Colombia
Sergei K. Suslov, Arizona State University
(1106-VL-1) -
10:45 a.m.
high order parametrized maximum-principle-preserving and positivity-preserving weno schemes on unstructured meshes.
Yuan Liu*, Michigan State University
(1106-VL-1011) -
11:00 a.m.
A Multi-Time-Scale Analysis of Chemical Reaction Networks in Stochastic Description.
Chang Hyeong Lee, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST)
Xingye Kan*, University of Minnesota
Hans G. Othmer, University of Minnesota
(1106-VL-2295) -
11:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Complete Synchronization on Networks of Identical Oscillators with Diffusive Delay-Coupling.
Stanley R Huddy*, State University of New York at New Paltz
Joseph D Skufca, Clarkson University
(1106-VL-2583) -
11:30 a.m.
Equilibria and stability analysis in applications via numerical algebraic geometry.
Noah S. Daleo*, North Carolina State University
Jonathan D. Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
Dhagash Mehta, University of Notre Dame
Florian Dörfler, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zürich
(1106-VL-1136) -
11:45 a.m.
Randomized methods for rank-deficient linear systems.
Josef A Sifuentes*, Texas A&M University
Leslie Greengard, New York University
Zydrunas Gimbutas, National Institute of Standards
(1106-VL-2925)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Graph Theory, II
Room 217B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Crossing Number of $K_{3,3,n}$.
Mark Ginn*, Appalachian State University
Faith Miller, Appalachian State University
(1106-VN-1177) -
8:15 a.m.
Monochromatic sinks in $3$-switched tournaments.
Adam Bland*, Middle Georgia State College
Jeremy Aikin, California State University, San Bernardino
(1106-VN-1372) -
8:30 a.m.
The Fibonacci Number of the Jellyfish Graph.
Joe DeMaio*, Kennesaw State University
John Jacobson, Moxie
(1106-VN-1373) -
8:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A New Proof of Nash-Williams -- Tutte and Generalizations to $S$-connectors.
Jitender Deogun, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Tyler Seacrest*, The University of Montana Western
(1106-VN-1467) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic density of $k$-critical graphs.
Ron Gould, Emory University
Victor Larsen*, Emory University
Luke Postle, University of Waterloo
(1106-VN-1503) -
9:15 a.m.
Break. -
9:30 a.m.
Ramsey-Minimal Saturation Numbers for Sets of Stars.
Brent Moran*, University of Colorado Denver
Matt Mowrey, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
(1106-VN-1777) -
9:45 a.m.
Extremal Theorems for Degree Sequence Packing.
Jennifer Diemunsch*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Sogol Jahanbekam, University of Colorado Denver
James Shook, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1106-VN-1794) -
10:00 a.m.
Some Results on Path Localities of Completed Bipartite Graphs.
Tung Hoang*, Millsaps College
(1106-VN-1845) -
10:15 a.m.
Complete (i,j)-domination graphs of tournaments.
Kim A. S. Factor*, Marquette University
(1106-VN-1873) -
10:30 a.m.
Taking Sudoku a Step Further.
James M Hammer*, Auburn University
(1106-VN-1875) -
10:45 a.m.
Fair $1$-factorizations, fair holey $1$-factorizations and fair holey hamiltonian decompositions of complete multipartite graphs.
Aras Erzurumluoglu*, Auburn University
Chris Rodger, Auburn University
(1106-VN-1992) -
11:00 a.m.
Mapping Distance One Neighborhoods within Knot Distance Graphs.
Annette Marie Honken*, University of Iowa
(1106-VN-2031) -
11:15 a.m.
Spanning trail with Independence number.
Meng Zhang*, West Virginia University
(1106-VN-2084) -
11:30 a.m.
Strongly Spanning Trailable Graphs with Short Longest Paths.
Keke Wang*, West Virginia University
(1106-VN-2091) -
11:45 a.m.
New Upper Bounds on the Distance Domination Numbers of Grids.
Erik A Insko*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Armando Grez, Florida Gulf Coast University
Michael Farina, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1106-VN-1633)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Linear Algebra
Room 214D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Companion Matrix Developments.
Brydon Eastman, Redeemer University College
In-Jae Kim, Minnesota State University
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
Kevin N. Vander Meulen*, Redeemer University College
(1106-VO-114) -
8:15 a.m.
Dense Alternating Sign Matrices and Extensions.
Miroslav Fiedler, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Frank J. Hall, Georgia State University
Mikhail Stroev*, Georgia State University
(1106-VO-2805) -
8:30 a.m.
The $n$-th Power of a General 2x2 Matrix.
Joshua Boone*, Lincoln Memorial University
(1106-VO-375) -
8:45 a.m.
The volume of the spatial region corresponding to $n\times n$ correlation matrices.
Sean Eastman*, Armstrong State University
(1106-VO-1241) -
9:00 a.m.
Linearizations of matrix polynomials in non-standard bases.
D. Steven Mackey, Western Michigan University
Vasilije Perovic*, Western Michigan University
(1106-VO-913) -
9:15 a.m.
An $O(N^2)$ Eigenvalue Algorithm for Period--$N$ Jacobi Operators.
Charles Puelz*, Rice University
Mark Embree, Virginia Tech
Jake Fillman, Rice University
(1106-VO-817) -
9:30 a.m.
The Construction of Faces of $\rm{CP}_{2}$.
Andrew J. Klimas*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1106-VO-873) -
9:45 a.m.
A Gale-Berlekamp Permutation-Switching Problem.
Richard A Brualdi, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Seth A Meyer*, St. Norbert College
(1106-VO-2794) -
10:00 a.m.
A New Construction of Tight Frames Using Orthogonal Vectors.
Somantika Datta, University of Idaho
Jesse Ernest Oldroyd*, University of Idaho
(1106-VO-1009) -
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Normal Hessenberg completion and Poncelet's Theorem.
Russell L Carden*, University of Kentucky
Josef Sifuentes, Texas A&M University
(1106-VO-1910) -
10:30 a.m.
Extensions of Gersgorin Theory.
Rachid Marsli*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA 30303
(1106-VO-2558) -
10:45 a.m.
Higher-Order Velocities and Accelerations under the One-Parameter Planar Dual Motions.
Mutlu Akar*, Yildiz Technical University
Serdal Sahin, Yildiz Technical University
Salim Yuce, Yildiz Technical University
(1106-VO-2307)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory, II
Room 210B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Sign Changes of Fourier Coefficients of Half-Integral Weight Cusp Forms.
Thomas A Hulse*, Queen's University
(1106-VQ-2078) -
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On Calculating the Cardinality of the Value Set of a Polynomial.
Joshua E Hill*, University of California, Irvine
(1106-VQ-2117) -
8:30 a.m.
Massey Products of Eisenstein Series and Relations on Multiple Zeta Values.
Anil B Venkatesh*, Duke University
(1106-VQ-2115) -
8:45 a.m.
Determination of Quadratic Lattices by Local Structure and Sublattices of Codimension One.
Nicolas David Meyer*, Southern Illinois University
Andrew G. Earnest, Southern Illinois University
(1106-VQ-2944) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Roots of polynomials with generalized Fibonacci number coefficients.
Ron Taylor*, Berry College
Eric McDowell, Berry College
Jill Cochran, Berry College
(1106-VQ-2832) -
9:15 a.m.
Rank-Unimodality of b-ary Partitions.
Alexa Eryn Ortiz*, Austin, Texas
(1106-VQ-2351) -
9:30 a.m.
Generalized Markoff Equations and Chebyshev Polynomials.
Donald J McGinn*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1106-VQ-2482) -
9:45 a.m.
Hypergraphs on the Integers.
Loren James Anderson*, North Dakota State University
Peter D Johnson, Auburn University
(1106-VQ-2483) -
10:00 a.m.
Visibility of Rectangles within the Integer Lattice Points.
Bernd Sing*, The University of the West Indies, Barbados
(1106-VQ-2490) -
10:15 a.m.
Critical sets in equiorthogonal frequency squares.
Ilene H Morgan*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Rita SahaRay, Indian Statistical Institute
(1106-VQ-2592) -
10:30 a.m.
An algorithm to solve the Erdös-Strauss equation.
Robert Erra*, EPITA
(1106-VQ-2599) -
10:45 a.m.
A generalization of a series for the density of abundant numbers.
Mits Kobayashi*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1106-VQ-2655) -
11:00 a.m.
Improving the Speed and Accuracy of the Miller-Rabin Primality Test.
Shyam S. Narayanan*, MIT PRIMES-USA Program, Blue Valley West High School
(1106-VQ-2665) -
11:15 a.m.
Fibonacci-like Sequences and Solving ODEs.
Jason Allen Green*, Worcester State University
(1106-VQ-2787) -
11:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On a Variant of the Lang-Trotter Conjecture Involving Binomial Elliptic Curve Coefficients.
Patrick J Dynes*, Clemson University
Brian McDonald, University of Rochester
Christina Rapti, Bard College
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1106-VQ-2782) -
11:45 a.m.
Lower-order biases in elliptic curve Fourier coefficients.
Blake Mackall, Williams College
Steven J Miller, Williams College
Christina Rapti, Bard College
Karl Winsor*, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
(1106-VQ-2168)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, IV
Room 102A, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
A Computational Study of the Effects of Syk Activity on B Cell Receptor Signaling Dynamics.
Reginald L McGee*, Purdue University
Mariya O. Krisenko, Purdue University
Robert L. Geahlen, Purdue University
Ann E. Rundell, Purdue University
Gregery T. Buzzard, Purdue University
(1106-92-2569) -
8:15 a.m.
Clustering in inhibitory neural networks with nearest neighbor coupling.
Jennifer Miller*, Trinity College
Hwayeon Ryu, Duke University
Zeynep Teymuroglu, Rollins College
Xueying Wang, Washington State University
Victoria Booth, University of Michigan
Sue Ann Campbell, University of Waterloo
(1106-92-2622) -
8:30 a.m.
Reconstruction of Structural Connectivity in Sparsely-Connected Neuronal Networks Using Compressive Sensing.
Victor Barranca*, New York University
(1106-92-854) -
8:45 a.m.
Extracting connectivity patterns from neural spikes.
Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Thomas R. Kiehl, Neural Stem Cell Institute
(1106-92-2545) -
9:00 a.m.
Studying Brain Connectivity using Weighted Graph Comparison.
Thierno Amadou Diallo*, New York City College of Technology
Urmi Ghosh-Dastidar, New York City College of Technology
Justine Lamberg, Rutgers University
(1106-92-2527) -
9:15 a.m.
The Neurodynamics of Bursting Oscillations in the Hindmarsh-Rose Model.
Stanley L. Tuznik*, Penn State Erie, the Behrend College
(1106-92-2047) -
9:30 a.m.
Megamap: Flexible representation of a large space by a hippocampal continuous attractor network.
Kathryn R Hedrick*, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-92-1706) -
9:45 a.m.
Dynamics of bump attractors in a model of spatial navigation.
Khanh P Nguyen*, University of Houston
Zachary Kilpatrick, University of Houston
(1106-00-2561) -
10:00 a.m.
Taking a moment to measure networks -- A hierarchical approach.
Kehinde Rilwan Salau*, The University of Arizona
Jacopo A Baggio, Arizona State University
Eli P Fenichel, Yale University
Marco A Janssen, Arizona State University
Joshua K Abbott, Arizona State University
(1106-92-1294) -
10:15 a.m.
Modeling an Experimental Analog to Metapopulation Dispersal.
K. Harrison Holmes*, Arizona State University
Perry Olliver, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Arizona State University
Naomi M. Pier, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University
John D. Nagy, Arizona State University
(1106-92-1103) -
10:30 a.m.
Habitat selection game in structured populations.
Jan Rychtar*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Mark Broom, City University London, UK
(1106-92-254) -
10:45 a.m.
Friend or Foe? A Continuous Ideal Free Distribution Approach to Dynamics of Individualistic, Cooperative, and Kleptoparasitic Populations.
Ilona Reding*, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Michael Kelley, Appalachian State University
Jonathan Rowell, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1106-92-2604) -
11:00 a.m.
Equilibrium Selection for Markov Processes via Random Trajectory Entropy with applications to Finite Population Biology.
Marc A Harper, Los Angeles, CA
Dashiell Fryer*, Pomona College
(1106-92-922) -
11:15 a.m.
Characterizations Stationary Extrema with Applications to Finite Population Models.
Marc A Harper*, Los Angeles, CA
Dashiell Fryer, Pomona College
(1106-01-923) -
11:30 a.m.
A Powerful Long Memory Strategy for the Prisoner's Dilemma.
Marc A Harper, Los Angeles, CA
Chris Lee*, UCLA
Dashiell Fryer, Pomona College
(1106-92-924) -
11:45 a.m.
Sonification of EEGs.
Katherine Loraine Ehnis*, Texas Tech University
Stacy Philip, Texas Tech University
Carl R. Seaquist, Texas Tech University
Fredrick Ramirez, University Medical Center
Renato Gonik, University Medical Center
(1106-92-2759)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Number Theory, III
Room 101A, Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Local Conjugation in Groups and Applications to Number Fields.
Bir B Kafle*, Purdue University North Central
Robert V Perlis, Louisiana State University
(1106-11-2517) -
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the signature of a quadratic form.
Jeremy Allen Jacobson*, Emory University
(1106-11-2481) -
8:30 a.m.
Integral quadratic forms and graph isomorphism.
Larry J. Gerstein*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1106-11-125) -
8:45 a.m.
Elliptic Curves with Non-abelian Entanglement Fields.
K. McMurdy*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
N. Jones, University of Illinois at Chicago
J. Brau, University of Cambridge
(1106-11-2457) -
9:00 a.m.
Weighted Discriminants and Mass Formulas for Number Fields.
Silas Johnson*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1106-11-1657) -
9:15 a.m.
On a construction of $C^1(\mathbb{Z}_p)$ functionals from $\mathbb{Z}_p$-extensions of algebraic number fields.
Timothy James All*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Bradley Arthur Waller, The Ohio State University
(1106-11-2054) -
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Modular Solvability of Non-Solvable Diophantine Equations.
Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
Alicia Lamarche*, Shippensburg University
(1106-11-1207) -
9:45 a.m.
Optimal bounds of $\pi (n)$ using Zagier's method.
Philip L Bretz, University of Oklahoma
Connor C McBryde*, University of Oklahoma
(1106-11-1073) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric Progression Free Sequences with Small Gaps.
Xiaoyu He*, Harvard University
(1106-11-321) -
10:15 a.m.
Characterizing Primality in Numerical Monoids.
Z. Tripp*, Tufts University
(1106-11-886) -
10:30 a.m.
Sets Characterized by Sums and Differences in Dilating Polytopes.
Archit Kulkarni, Carnegie Mellon University
David Moon*, Williams College
(1106-11-2148) -
10:45 a.m.
Patterns in Pythagorean Triples.
Dan King*, Northern Kentucky University
Tom Richmond, Western Kentucky University
(1106-11-2158) -
11:00 a.m.
A new algorithm for Galois groups of quintic polynomials.
Robin French*, Elon University
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
(1106-11-659) -
11:15 a.m.
Generalized Pascal's Triangle.
Carl Alan Libis*, University of Tennessee at Martin
(1106-11-2050) -
11:30 a.m.
The Search for Small Pseudoprimes.
Jonathan Webster*, Butler University
Jon Sorenson, Butler University
(1106-11-1367)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Session on Original Sources and Archives in the Classroom
Room 211, Convention Center
Organizers:
Amy Shell-Gellasch, Montgomery College amy.shell-gellasch@montgomerycollege.edu
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Dead Mathematicians Society: Instruction, Innovation and Inspiration in Developmental Mathematics from the University Archives.
Van Herd*, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-J5-2540) -
8:30 a.m.
Historical Mathematics Sources at SUNY Oneonta.
Toke Knudsen*, SUNY Oneonta
(1106-J5-1853) -
9:00 a.m.
An Activity Utilizing the Smithsonian's Transcription Center.
Matthew J Haines*, Augsburg College
(1106-J5-1953) -
9:30 a.m.
Mathematical Devices at the Smithsonian: Ideas for using digital collections in the classroom.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings, University of Maryland University College
Amy Shell-Gellasch*, Montgomery College
(1106-J5-63) -
10:00 a.m.
A novel approach to the integral of $x$ inspired by James Gregory's {\rm Vera Quadratura}.
Walter Jacob*, Temple University
(1106-J5-481) -
10:30 a.m.
Hindu sines, Persian tangents, and European triangles: teaching trigonometry with original sources.
Daniel E Otero*, Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH
(1106-J5-1252)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Teaching Inquiry, II
Room 204A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Brian Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Elizabeth Thoren, University of California, Santa Barbara
-
8:00 a.m.
To Each Their Own: A Semester Project Emphasizing Continuous Conceptual Involvement and Inquiry.
Samuel Cook*, University of Alaska Anchorage
Nicole Seaders, Oregon State University
(1106-N1-1806) -
8:20 a.m.
Using Game Theory to Foster Inquiry and Writing.
Jennifer Nordstrom*, Linfield College
(1106-N1-672) -
8:40 a.m.
Puzzle Pedagogy: Riddles and Their Value in Mathematics Education.
Elin Farnell*, Kenyon College
(1106-N1-2722) -
9:00 a.m.
Graph theory by example.
Peter Lawson Maceli*, Columbia University
(1106-N1-377) -
9:20 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Using Journaling to Promote Inquiry.
Debra L Mimbs*, Lee University
(1106-N1-2229) -
9:40 a.m.
Teaching Inquiry through Experimental Mathematics.
Lara Pudwell*, Valparaiso University
(1106-N1-893) -
10:00 a.m.
Using a Non-Traditional Mathematical Operation to Teach Inquiry.
Diana White*, University of Colorado Denver
(1106-N1-1285) -
10:20 a.m.
Extending mathematical problems.
Kristin A. Camenga*, Houghton College
(1106-N1-2123) -
10:40 a.m.
What do you notice? Using conjecturing activities to teach inquiry and ignite student's curiosity about mathematics.
Suzanne Doree*, Augsburg College
(1106-N1-2478)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on USE Math: Undergraduate Sustainability Experiences in the Mathematics Classroom
Room 209, Convention Center
Organizers:
Benjamin Galluzzo, Shippensburg University bjgalluzzo@ship.edu
Corrine Taylor, Wellesley College
-
8:00 a.m.
Planning Ahead: Database restructuring to support research.
Kris H. Green*, St. John Fisher College
(1106-Q5-2326) -
8:20 a.m.
salt marshes math lab.
Sharareh Nikbakht*, Senior Lecturer/Appalachian State University
Yelena Meadows, Bishop Walsh High School
(1106-Q5-2607) -
8:40 a.m.
Bringing Biodiversity into the Quantitative Literacy Classroom.
Stephanie Kajpust*, Finlandia University, Hancock, Michigan
(1106-Q5-1787) -
9:00 a.m.
SIGMAA-EM Business Meeting. -
9:20 a.m.
Sustainability Projects in the Quantitative Reasoning Classroom.
Janine M Lloyd*, MassBay Community College
(1106-Q5-2582) -
9:40 a.m.
Measuring Sustainability as a First Year Seminar.
Amanda I Beecher*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1106-Q5-1405) -
10:00 a.m.
Estimating Ocean Populations and Biodiversity in the Bay: An Algebra Activity.
Maria L Hernandez*, The NC School of Science and Mathematics
(1106-Q5-2552) -
10:20 a.m.
Group Projects on Sustainability in College Algebra.
Monika Kiss*, Saint Leo University
(1106-Q5-2051) -
10:40 a.m.
Comparing Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Automobile Fuels: An Exploration for Algebra Courses.
Jodin Morey*, Metropolitan State University
Rikki Wagstrom, Metropolitan State University
(1106-Q5-2203) -
11:00 a.m.
The Monarch and the Milkweed: An Exploration for Algebra Courses.
Rikki Wagstrom*, Metropolitan State University
Jodin Morey, Metropolitan State University
(1106-Q5-2201) -
11:20 a.m.
Sustainability on the Half Shell: Modeling Oyster Populations.
Grant Lee Innerst*, Shippensburg University
(1106-Q5-1330) -
11:40 a.m.
Introducing Students to Prioritizing Sustainability Options by Using the Analytic Hierarchy Process.
William C Bauldry*, Appalachian State University
(1106-Q5-464)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Using Flipping Pedagogy to Engage Students in Learning Mathematics, II
Room 204B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Jean McGivney-Burelle, University of Hartford burelle@hartford.edu
Larissa Schroeder, University of Hartford
Fei Xue, University of Hartford
John Williams, University of Hartford
-
8:00 a.m.
An Evaluation of a Flipped Calculus Class.
Wes Maciejewski*, The University of British Columbia
(1106-R1-2433) -
8:20 a.m.
SUNY Binghamton's Hybrid Approach to Teaching Calculus.
Joseph Phillip Brennan*, Binghamton University SUNY
Laura Anderson, Binghamton University SUNY
(1106-R1-532) -
8:40 a.m.
Flipping Calculus: A Paradigm Shift.
J.C. Price*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1106-R1-2296) -
9:00 a.m.
Effecting Student Learning Gains in Calculus I via the Flipped Classroom Model.
Cassie Williams*, James Madison University
John (Zig) Siegfried, James Madison University
(1106-R1-1186) -
9:20 a.m.
Flipping the Integral Calculus Classroom with Multiple Sections and Instructors.
Susie Kimport*, Yale University
James S Rolf, Yale University
(1106-M1-2938) -
9:40 a.m.
Flipping the developmental math classroom: Self-pacing is key.
Pangyen Ben Weng*, Metropolitan State University
(1106-R1-94) -
10:00 a.m.
Experience a Flipped Learning Outcome through Flipped Learning in an Introductory Linear Algebra Class.
Julia Rose Murphy*, California State University, Long Beach
Jen-Mei Chang, California State University, Long Beach
(1106-R1-1460) -
10:20 a.m.
A flipped Differential Equations with no videos.
Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
(1106-R1-2293) -
10:40 a.m.
Application Driving Learning in Differential Equations.
Brian J. Winkel*, U.S. Miltary Academy
(1106-R1-944) -
11:00 a.m.
ProofSpace: A Flipped Classroom Experience.
Cathryn G Menarchem*, State University of New York at Geneseo
John M Hines, State University of New York at Geneseo
Aaron Heap, State University of New York at Geneseo
(1106-R1-2430) -
11:20 a.m.
Jay Leno and Abstract Algebra.
Adam M Glesser*, California State University, Fullerton
(1106-R1-2240) -
11:40 a.m.
Using Preview Activities to Partially Flip an Undergraduate Abstract Algebra Course.
Diana White*, University of Colorado Denver
(1106-R1-1288)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on What Makes a Successful Math Circle: Organization and Problems, I
Room 214C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University yasskin@math.tamu.edu
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University
Paul Zeitz, University of San Francisco
Katherine Morrison, University of Northern Colorado
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematics and Logistics of the Bard Math Circle.
Japheth Wood*, Bard College/New York Math Circle
Lauren Rose, Bard College
Eliana Miller, Bard College
Jake Weissman, Bard College
(1106-S5-2250) -
8:20 a.m.
Favorite Problems from the UWM Math Circle.
Gabriella Pinter*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1106-S5-2771) -
8:40 a.m.
Know a good problem?
George F McNulty*, University of South Carolina
NIeves A McNulty, Columbia College
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
(1106-S5-2847) -
9:00 a.m.
Circle of Friends.
Jane H Long*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1106-S5-2336) -
9:20 a.m.
Divisibility and Logic - A Problem for Math Circles.
Martha H Byrne*, Earlham College
(1106-S5-2107) -
9:40 a.m.
A Math Circles Camp at Colorado State University.
Lori Beth Ziegelmeier*, Macalester College
(1106-S5-2855) -
10:00 a.m.
Math Circles in North Bay -- the Northern Experience.
Tzvetalin S. Vassilev*, Nipissing University
(1106-S5-792) -
10:20 a.m.
Chunking, auxiliary elements, and commutation as a topic for Math Circle.
Victoria Kofman*, Quality Engineering Education, Inc.
(1106-S5-540) -
10:40 a.m.
Math Teachers' Circles: A Time of FUNstration.
Mark A. Brown*, MidAmerica Nazarene University
(1106-S5-2797) -
11:00 a.m.
Assessing the Influence of a Mathematics Elementary Teachers' Circle.
Mary L Garner*, Kennesaw State University
Virginia Watson, Kennesaw State University
(1106-S5-1897) -
11:20 a.m.
Fullerton Mathematical Circle: The First Three Years.
Bogdan D. Suceava*, California State University, Fullerton
(1106-S5-60) -
11:40 a.m.
Middle School Students and Yarn: Picture-Hanging Puzzles.
Darren M Garbuz*, Saint Louis University
(1106-S5-2056)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AWM Workshop on Homotopy Theory, I
Room 217A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Maria Basterra, University of New Hampshire
Brenda Johnson, Union College
Moderators:
Brooke Shipley, University of Illiniois at Chicago
-
8:00 a.m.
Spaces of long embeddings and right-angled Artin operads.
William G. Dwyer, Notre Dame University
Kathryn Hess*, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(1106-55-1557) -
9:00 a.m.
Geometric homology classes in the space of knots.
Kristine Pelatt*, St. Catherine University
(1106-55-156) -
9:30 a.m.
Constructing equivariant spectra.
Anna Marie Bohmann*, Northwestern University
Angelica M. Osorno, Reed College
(1106-55-189) -
10:00 a.m.
Models for equivariant $(\infty, 1)$-categories.
Julia E Bergner*, University of California, Riverside
(1106-55-603)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Analytical and Computational Methods in Mathematical Finance
Room 202A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Rafael Mendoza-Arriaga, McCombs School of Business Rafael.Mendoza-Arriaga@mccombs.utexas.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Fast and Efficient Numerical Methods for an Extended Black-Scholes Model.
Samir Kumar Bhowmik*, Al Imam Mohammad Ibn Saud islamic University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
(1106-65-648) -
8:30 a.m.
Inferring insider information from trading.
Gordan Zitkovic*, University of Texas at Austin
Pulak Goswami, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-00-757) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Ghost Calibration and Pricing Barrier Options and CDSs in Spectrally One-Sided Lévy Models: the Parabolic Laplace Inversion Method.
Sergei Levendorskii*, University of Leicester
(1106-00-758) -
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Barrier Options, CDS and Quanto CDS in Lévy Models with Stochastic Interest Rate.
Svetlana Boyarchenko*, University of Texas at Austin
Sergei Levendorskii, University of Leicester
(1106-00-759) -
10:00 a.m.
Storage valuation.
Long Zhao*, McCombs Business School
(1106-00-765) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling electricity prices: a time change approach.
Rafael Mendoza-Arriaga*, McCombs School of Business
Lingfei Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Daniel Mitchell, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Zhiyu Mo, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1106-00-760)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT-Tuesday
Room 217D, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Committee on the Mathematical Education of Teachers Panel Discussion
A positive feedback loop? The impact of mathematics education research and K--12 instructional changes on our teaching of undergraduate mathematics.
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
Ben Ford, Sonoma State University
Klay Kruczek, Southern Connecticut State University
Panelists:
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Klay Kruczek, Southern Connecticut State University
Elise Lockwood, Oregon State University -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
SIGMAA on Teaching of Advance High School Mathematics-MAA Council on Outreach Workshop
Creating a course in mathematical modeling.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Dan Teague, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Committee on Professional Development Session, Part I
"Post Plus 5" session on open source resources in mathematics.
Room 213B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Stan Yoshinobu, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Thomas Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
Yousuf George, Nazareth College -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:15 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Differential Geometry
Room 101B, Convention Center
-
8:15 a.m.
Conformally Kähler Surfaces and Orthogonal Holomorphic Bisectional Curvature.
Mustafa Kalafat*, Tunceli University
(1106-53-1317) -
8:30 a.m.
Explicit Solutions of the Schrodinger Equation on Families of Riemannian Manifolds.
Alfredo Villanueva*, Savannah State University
(1106-53-2190) -
8:45 a.m.
Existence and Non-existence of Half-Geodesics on $S^2$.
Ian M. Adelstein*, Dartmouth College
(1106-53-602) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Positive Sasakian structures on 5 and 7 dimensional links of hypersurface singularities and isolated complete intersection singularities in weighted projective space.
Christopher Stuart Inbody*, University of New Mexico
(1106-53-1395) -
9:15 a.m.
Representations of Low Dimensional Lie Algebras and Applications.
Ryad A Ghanam*, Virginia Commonwealth University in Qatar
(1106-53-771) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
9:45 a.m.
Conformal Ricci Flow, Navier-Stokes Equations, and Conformal Reduction of Einstein's Evolution Equations of General Relativity.
Arthur E. Fischer*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1106-53-1678) -
10:00 a.m.
The twisted Kähler-Ricci Hermitian Yang-Mills flow.
Donovan Clark McFeron*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1106-53-2141) -
10:15 a.m.
Lorentzian Ricci Solitons On Nilpotent Lie Groups.
T. H. Wears*, Longwood Universtiy
(1106-53-2653) -
10:30 a.m.
Studying the Harmonic Differential Forms under Appropriate Growth Estimates by Extending the Scope of $L^q$ to Non-$L^q$ Space.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
(1106-53-929) -
10:45 a.m.
Flat norm decomposition of integral currents.
Sharif Ibrahim*, Washington State University
Bala Krishnamoorthy, Washington State University
Kevin R. Vixie, Washington State University
(1106-53-2799) -
11:00 a.m.
Critical Values of Calibrations and Minimal Submanifolds.
Ibrahim Unal*, Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus
(1106-53-2438)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:15 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Algebra, II
Room 210A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Some topics on type of relations in the theory of $\tau$-factorizations.
Reyes M. Ortiz-Albino*, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Adolfo G. Vargas, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
(1106-VJ-1721) -
8:30 a.m.
The $G$-Hilbert Scheme and the (0,2)-McKay Correspondence.
Benjamin C Gaines*, Duke University
(1106-VJ-1745) -
8:45 a.m.
Non-Assocative Algebraic Structures and Cryptology.
Carl Edward Looney*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1106-VJ-2092) -
9:00 a.m.
Properties of the Ring $A(X)$.
Michelle Knox*, Midwestern State University
Warren McGovern, Florida Atlantic University Honors College
Ricardo Carrera, Nova Southeastern University
(1106-VJ-1000) -
9:15 a.m.
On the Finitely Generated Modules of a Leavitt Path Algebra.
Miodrag Iovanov, University of Iowa
Alex Sistko*, University of Iowa
(1106-VJ-2061) -
9:30 a.m.
Radicals of Extensions.
Jessica L Williams*, University of Iowa
(1106-VJ-1109)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
AMS Session on Mathematics Applied to the Physical Sciences
Room 203A, Convention Center
-
8:30 a.m.
Granular Flows Based on Discrete Element Method Modeling.
A. Bass Bagayogo*, Saint-Boniface University
(1106-70-2663) -
8:45 a.m.
Numerical Modeling of Plane-Strain Fracture in the Context of a Strain-Limiting Theory of Elasticity.
S. M. Mallikarjunaiah*, Texas A&M University
Jay R. Walton, Texas A&M University
(1106-74-491) -
9:00 a.m.
Analysis of several compressible versions of the incompressible neo-Hookean material.
Kun Gou*, Michigan State University
Thomas J Pence, Michigan State University
(1106-74-712) -
9:15 a.m.
Revisiting the dissipation scales of the energy cascade of 3D turbulence as anomalous scaling functions.
Eleftherios Gkioulekas*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1106-76-939) -
9:30 a.m.
On floating equilibria in a finite container.
Ray Treinen*, Texas State University
(1106-76-1942) -
9:45 a.m.
Navier Slip Condition for Viscous Fluids on a Rough Boundary.
Silvia Jimenez Bolanos*, Colgate University
Bogdan Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1106-76-746) -
10:00 a.m.
Wave propagation over the shelf or isolated obstacle.
Sergei A Fomin*, California State University, Chico, CA 95929
Ravi Shankar, California State University, Chico
Vladimir A Chugunov, Kazan Federal University, Kazan, Russia
(1106-76-1651) -
10:15 a.m.
Using the inviscid Burgers equation and the nonlinear shallow water equations to compute the time of wave breaking.
Tucker Hartland*, California State University Chico
Ravi Shankar, California State University Chico
Sergei A. Fomin, California State University Chico
(1106-76-791) -
10:30 a.m.
Simultaneous Space--Time Adaptive Wavelet Collocation for Modelling the Meditranian Eddies ("Meddies").
Omid Khanmohamadi*, Florida State University
(1106-76-2742) -
10:45 a.m.
High order FDTD methods for electromagnetic systems in dispersive inhomogeneous media.
Duc D Nguyen*, University of Alabama / Department of Mathematics
Shan Zhao, University of Alabama
(1106-78-578) -
11:00 a.m.
Asymptotic Analysis of High-Contrast Photonic Crystals.
Robert P Viator Jr*, Louisiana State University
Robert Lipton, Louisiana State University
(1106-78-2411)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall C, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Progress in 3-manifold topology and geometric group theory.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Ian Agol*, University of California, Berkeley
(1106-57-14) -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part B
Doing the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Room 206A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Jackie Dewar, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
Teaching introductory statistics (for instructors new to teaching statistics).
Room 207A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Carolyn Cuff, Westminster College
Leigh Lunsford, Longwood University -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #16: Part B
Using games in an introductory statistics course.
Room 206B, Convention Center
Presenters:
Rod Sturdivant, Ohio State University
Shonda Kuiper, Grinnell College -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
Bridge Hall, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
NAM Panel Discussion
Practices and concerns for developmental mathematics courses and programs.
Room 215, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Employment Center
Ballroom A, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:05 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Inner models constructed using generalized logics.
Room 214A, Convention Center
Menachem Magidor*, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1106-03-143) -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Out in mathematics: LGBTQ mathematicians in the workplace.
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
David Crombecque, University of Southern California
Ron Buckmire, Occidental College
Panelists:
Andrew Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College
Mike Hill, University of Virginia
Lily Khadjavi, Loyola Marymount University -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Infusing Quantitative Literacy into Mathematics and Nonmathematics Courses, I
Room 212B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrew Miller, Belmont University andrew.miller@belmont.edu
Aaron Montgomery, Central Washington University
Gary Franchy, Mott Community College
-
10:00 a.m.
Using an online interactive tool in an assignment on percent.
Michael P Saclolo*, St. Edward's University
(1106-F5-1975) -
10:20 a.m.
Combining Hands-On Probability with Calculations: Enhancing Quantitative Literacy through Textbook and Course Design.
David G Taylor*, Roanoke College
(1106-F5-947) -
10:40 a.m.
A Freshman Quantitative Reasoning Course at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette.
Kathleen D. Lopez*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Melissa G. Myers, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1106-F5-2691) -
11:00 a.m.
Developing Quantitative Literacy across the Liberal Arts Curriculum (QLAC) at Worcester State University.
Hansun To*, Worcester State University
Maria Fung, Worcester State University
Janice Yee, Worcester State University
(1106-F5-1812) -
11:20 a.m.
The impact of a hybrid course format on student learning and attitudes in a Quantitative Literacy Course.
Catherine L. Crockett*, Point Loma Nazarene University
Jesus Jimenez, Point Loma Nazarene University
Ryan Botts, Point Loma Nazarene University
(1106-F5-2672) -
11:40 a.m.
The Efficacy of Projects and Discussion Boards in Increasing Quantitative Literacy Outcomes in an Online College Algebra Course.
Samuel Luke Tunstall*, Appalachian State University
(1106-F5-51)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Analysis, I
Room 210A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Stieltjes Type Extension of the $L^{r}$-Perron Integral.
Eyad Massarwi*, Chicago State University
Paul Musial, Chicago State University
(1106-VK-52) -
10:15 a.m.
Constructing Prescale Functions via the Dilation Equation for Measures.
Sarah Charley*, Lehigh University
Vladimir Dobric, Lehigh University
Rob Neel, Lehigh University
(1106-VK-2112) -
10:30 a.m.
Discrete Approximations of Metric Measure Spaces of Controlled Geometry.
Marcos David Lopez*, University of Cincinnati
James T Gill, Saint Louis University
(1106-VK-995) -
10:45 a.m.
The Metric Entropy of $q$-hulls and the Fractional Integral.
Jim Cockreham*, University of Idaho
(1106-VK-2030) -
11:00 a.m.
Difference of Two Composition Operators from a Weighted Bergman Space $A^{p}_{\alpha}$ to $L^{q}\left(\mu\right)$ when $0 \char'074 p \leq q \char'074 \infty$.
Soumyadip Acharyya*, The University of Alabama
Zhijian Wu, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, Suzhou, China
(1106-VK-926) -
11:15 a.m.
Invertible Chaotic Extensions of Operators on Hilbert Subspaces.
Gokul R. Kadel*, Cameron University
Kit C. Chan, Bowling Green State University
(1106-VK-2544) -
11:30 a.m.
Generalized bi-circular projections and averages of isometries on Hardy spaces.
Raena B King*, Christian Brothers University, Memphis TN
(1106-VK-2081)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
NAM Business Meeting
Room 215, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Retiring Presidential Address
Cantor and Sierpinski, Julia and Fatou: Crazy topology in complex dynamics.
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center
Robert L. Devaney*, Boston University
(1106-A0-9) -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Hands-on Playing Card Construction Workshop
Room 103, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
A model of set theory in which every set of reals is universally Baire.
Room 214A, Convention Center
Trevor M. Wilson*, University of California, Irvine
(1106-03-147) -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA Business Meeting
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
AMS Business Meeting
Lila Cockrell Theatre, Convention Center -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
A Statistician's Guide to Becoming Your Body's Expert.
Room 215, Convention Center
Talithia Williams*, Harvey Mudd College
(1106-62-1933) -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Developing departmental self-studies.
Room 206A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Rick Gillman, Valparaiso University -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, II
Room 007D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Sergey Grigorian, University of Texas-Pan American grigorians@utpa.edu
Sema Salur, University of Rochester
Albert J Todd, University of California, Riverside
-
1:00 p.m.
Degeneracy of the Characteristic Variety and Canonical 1-forms on Involutive PDEs.
Abraham D. Smith*, Fordham University
(1106-58-1152) -
1:30 p.m.
The symplectic displacement energy.
Peter Spaeth*, GE Global Research
(1106-53-1122) -
2:00 p.m.
Symplectically flat vector distributions and their symmetries.
Igor Zelenko*, Texas A&M University
(1106-53-2671) -
3:00 p.m.
Space-Time Finite-Element Exterior Calculus and Variational Discretizations of Gauge Field Theories.
Melvin Leok*, University of California, San Diego
Joe Salamon, University of California, San Diego
John Moody, University of California, San Diego
(1106-65-1393) -
4:00 p.m.
Heterotic String Solutions with non-constant dilaton.
Marisa Fernández, Universidad del País Vasco
Stefan Ivanov, University of Sofia "St. Kl. Ohridski"
Luis Ugarte, Universidad de Zaragoza
Dimiter Vassilev*, University of New Mexico
(1106-53-941) -
5:00 p.m.
Calculus on a Symplectic Reduced Space.
Jordan Watts*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1106-51-1790) -
5:30 p.m.
Eigenvalues of moving domains in Riemannian manifolds of nonpositive curvature.
Jesse Ratzkin*, University of Cape Town
Tom Carroll, University College Cork
(1106-35-1149)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geosystems Mathematics, II
Room 008B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Volker Michel, University of Siegen
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida zuhair.nashed@ucf.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Geosystem Mathematics: Its Role, Its Aim, and Its Potential.
Willi Freeden*, University of Kaiserslautern
(1106-00-1306) -
2:00 p.m.
Multiscale model reduction for subsurface applications.
Yalchin Efendiev*, Texas A&M University & KAUST
(1106-65-2248) -
2:30 p.m.
Multiscale model reduction using Discontinuous Generalized Multiscale Finite Element Methods.
Wing Tat Leung*, Texas A&M University
Yalchin Efendiev, Texas A&M University
Eric Chung, Chinese University of Hong Kong
(1106-65-1376) -
3:00 p.m.
Methods of Fundamental Solutions in Poroelasticity.
Matthias Augustin*, University of Kaiserslautern
(1106-74-853) -
3:30 p.m.
Modeling of Forest Fire Spreading with Radial Basis Functions.
Sarah Maria Eberle*, Geomathematics Group, University of Kaiserslautern
Willi Freeden, Geomathematics Group, University of Kaiserslautern
Ulrich Matthes, Rhineland-Palatinate Centre of Excellence for Climate Change Impacts
(1106-80-1150) -
4:00 p.m.
Parameter Choices for Fast Multipole Accelerated Spline Approximation.
Martin Gutting*, Geomathematics Group/University of Siegen
(1106-65-1155) -
4:30 p.m.
Fast algorithms and software for low rank matrix approximation with applications to geotomographical inverse problems.
Sergey Voronin*, University of Colorado Boulder
Gunnar Martinsson, University of Colorado Boulder
(1106-65-1584) -
5:00 p.m.
Full-waveform adjoint tomography based on wavelet multiscale analysis.
Yanhua O. Yuan*, Princeton University
Frederik J Simons, Princeton University
Ebru Bozdağ, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis
(1106-86-2049) -
5:30 p.m.
Interpolating techniques and non-parametric regression methods applied to geophysical and financial data analysis.
Kanadpriya Basu*, The University of Texas at El Paso
Maria Christina Mariani, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1106-86-592)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Graphs, Matrices, and Related Problems, II
Room 006B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College cgrood1@swarthmore.edu
Thomas Hunter, Swarthmore College
Sharon McCathern, Azusa Pacific University
-
1:00 p.m.
On a problem of Halmos: unitary equivalence of a matrix to its transpose.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1106-15-710) -
1:30 p.m.
Finding square patches of invisible lattice points using quasiprime matrices.
aBa Mbirika*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1106-11-310) -
2:00 p.m.
Graph Theoretic Applications on Fingerprint Analysis.
Joyati Debnath*, Winona State University
(1106-00-617) -
2:30 p.m.
School Choice as a One-Sided Matching Problem: Cardinal Utilities and Optimization.
Sinan Aksoy, University of California San Diego
Alexander Adam Azzam, University of California Los Angeles
Chaya Coppersmith, New York City, NY
Julie Glass, California State University East Bay
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
Xueying Zhao, Northwestern University
Xinjing Zhu, New York City, NY
(1106-90-344) -
3:00 p.m.
A graph-theoretic proof of Newton's Identities.
Louis Deaett*, Quinnipiac University
Gerard Lisella, Quinnipiac University
(1106-15-775) -
3:30 p.m.
Prime Graph Labelings.
Cayla D McBee*, Providence College
(1106-05-859) -
4:00 p.m.
Classifying coloring graphs.
J. Beier, Earlham College
J. Fierson, La Salle University
R. Haas, Smith College
C. Lienert, Fort Collins College
Heather M. Russell*, Washington College
K. Shavo, Presbyterian College
(1106-05-857) -
4:30 p.m.
Induced Subgraphs of Coloring Graphs.
Kara L Shavo*, Presbyterian College
Heather Russell, Washington College
Ruth Haas, Smith College
Julie Beier, Earlham College
Janet Fierson, La Salle University
Carl Lienert, Fort Lewis College
(1106-05-733) -
5:00 p.m.
Numerical Approximation of Coefficients of Beyl{ĭ} Maps.
Luis A Melara*, Shippensburg University
Edray Goins, Purdue University
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
Karoline Pershell, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Emille Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis & Clark College
(1106-49-738) -
5:30 p.m.
The numerical range of a matrix.
Patrick X. Rault*, SUNY Geneseo
Kristin A. Camenga, Houghton College
(1106-15-1881)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
Healthcare applications and projects for introductory college mathematics courses.
Room 207A, Convention Center
Presenters:
Theresa Laurent, St. Louis College of Pharmacy -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Heavy-Tailed Distributions and Processes, II
Room 001B, Convention Center
Organizers:
U. Tuncay Alparslan, American University
John P. Nolan, American University jpnolan@american.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Random dispersion coefficients and Tsallis entropy.
Daniel O'Malley*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Velimir V Vesselinov, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John H Cushman, Purdue University
(1106-60-751) -
1:30 p.m.
Upper bounds on Value-at-Risk for the maximum portfolio loss.
Robert Alohimakalani Yuen*, University of Michigan
Stilian A Stoev, University of Michigan
(1106-60-907) -
2:00 p.m.
Semi-Markov approach to continuous time random walk limit processes.
Mark M Meerschaert*, Michigan State University
Peter Straka, University of New South Wales
(1106-60-2025) -
2:30 p.m.
Tauberian Theory for Multivariate Regularly Varying Distributions with Application to Preferential Attachment Networks.
Sidney I Resnick*, Cornell University,
(1106-60-1627) -
3:00 p.m.
Simulation of stochastic differential equations driven by pure jump Levy processes with infinite jump activity.
Ernest Jum*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Jan Rosinski, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1106-60-1899) -
3:30 p.m.
On Uniform Comparison of Tail Probabilities of a certain class of Banach Valued Random Vectors.
Balram Rajput*, University of Tennessee
(1106-60-1923) -
4:00 p.m.
Ruin in stationary stable environments: Beyond the univariate model.
Ugur Tuncay Alparslan*, American University
(1106-60-1169) -
4:30 p.m.
Traveling fronts to reaction diffusion equations with fractional Laplacian.
Tingting Huan*, College of the Holy Cross
Changfeng Gui, University of Connecticut
(1106-35-2933)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, II
Room 006D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Tim Cochran, Rice University cochran@rice.edu
Shelly Harvey, Rice University
-
1:00 p.m.
Sums of knots, and the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach*, Louisiana State University
Mustafa Hajij, Louisiana State University
(1106-57-1092) -
1:30 p.m.
Homology three-spheres and surgery obstructions.
Jennifer Hom, Columbia University
Cagri Karakurt, Boğaziçi University
Tye Lidman*, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-57-798) -
2:00 p.m.
Invariants of random Chebyshev billiard table diagrams.
Moshe Cohen*, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
(1106-57-1126) -
2:30 p.m.
Unknotting number one theta-curves and DNA replication.
Dorothy Buck, Imperial College London
Danielle O'Donnol*, Oklahoma State University
(1106-57-1518) -
3:00 p.m.
The SL$(2,\mathbb C)$ Casson knot invariant and the $\widehat{A}$-polynomial.
Hans U. Boden, McMaster University
Cynthia L. Curtis*, The College of New Jersey
(1106-57-369) -
3:30 p.m.
Oriented matroids and straight-edge embeddings of graphs.
Elena Pavelescu*, Oklahoma State University
Ramin Naimi, Occidental College
(1106-57-957) -
4:00 p.m.
The reduced knot Floer complex.
David Krcatovich*, Rice University
(1106-57-1238) -
4:30 p.m.
Montesinos knots, Hopf plumbings, and L-space surgeries.
Kenneth L Baker, University of Miami
Allison H Moore*, Rice University
(1106-57-1457) -
5:00 p.m.
A refinement of the Ozsváth-Szabó contact invariant.
John A Baldwin, Boston College
David Shea Vela-Vick*, Louisiana State University
(1106-57-1115) -
5:30 p.m.
On the functoriality of Khovanov-Floer theories.
John A Baldwin*, Boston College
Matt Hedden, Michigan State University
Andrew Lobb, Durham University
(1106-57-1164)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Positivity and Matrix Inequalities, II
Room 006A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Dominique Guillot, Stanford University dguillot@stanford.edu
Apoorva Khare, Stanford University
Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
-
1:00 p.m.
Eventual properties related to positivity.
Leslie Hogben*, American Institute of Mathematics and Iowa State University
(1106-15-767) -
2:00 p.m.
Principal rank characteristic sequences.
Wayne Barrett, Brigham Young University
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Minerva Catral*, Xavier University
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina
Tracy Hall, Brigham Young University
Leslie Hogben, American Institute of Mathematics and Iowa State University
Pauline van den Driessche, University of Victoria
Michael Young, Iowa State University
(1106-15-1663) -
2:30 p.m.
Entrywise functions preserving positivity for rank-constrained matrices.
Dominique Guillot*, Stanford University
Apoorva Khare, Stanford University
Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
(1106-26-2009) -
3:00 p.m.
Sparse positive definite matrices, graphs, and absolutely monotonic functions.
Dominique Guillot, Stanford University
Apoorva Khare*, Stanford University
Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
(1106-26-2012) -
3:30 p.m.
The minimum rank of symmetric zero-diagonal matrices associated with a graph.
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College
Johannes Harmse, Azusa Pacific University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Thomas J. Hunter, Swarthmore College
Bonnie Jacob, National Technical Institute for the Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology
Andrew Klimas, Xavier University of Louisiana
Sharon McCathern*, Azusa Pacific University
(1106-15-1246) -
4:00 p.m.
The minimum Kemeny constant problem.
Mary Allison, University of Wyoming
Bryan L Shader*, University of Wyoming
(1106-05-2808) -
5:00 p.m.
On Products and Functions of Totally Positive Matrices.
Shaun M Fallat*, University of Regina
Mahmoud Manjegani, Isfahan University of Technology
(1106-15-1171)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Progress in Multivariable Operator Theory, II
Room 001A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Ronald G. Douglas, Texas A&M University
Constanze Liaw, Baylor University Constanze_Liaw@Baylor.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Concrete de Branges-Rovnyak spaces.
William T Ross*, University of Richmond
(1106-47-288) -
1:30 p.m.
"Isoperimetric Sandwiches" in Function-Theoretic Operator Theory.
Dima Khavinson*, University of South Florida
(1106-30-184) -
2:00 p.m.
Function theory in Hilbert spaces with generalized frames.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Clemson University
(1106-46-910) -
2:30 p.m.
Perturbation of operator functions.
Anna Skripka*, University of New Mexico
(1106-47-812) -
3:00 p.m.
Essential norm estimates for Hankel operators on convex domains in $\mathbb{C}^2$.
Zeljko Cuckovic*, University of Toledo, Ohio
Sonmez Sahutoglu, University of Toledo, Ohio
(1106-47-447) -
3:30 p.m.
Dilating tuples of selfadjoint matrices to commuting tuples of selfadjoint operators.
J William Helton, University of California, San Diego
Igor Klep, University of Auckland
Scott McCullough*, University of Florida
Markus Schweighofer, University of Konstanz
(1106-47-879) -
4:00 p.m.
Extremal Domains for Self-Commutators in the Bergman Space.
Matthew Fleeman*, University of South Florida
Dmitry Khavinson, University of South Florida
(1106-47-819) -
4:30 p.m.
Nevanlinna-Pick interpolation for generalized Schur-class functions: a survey of recent developments.
Joseph A. Ball*, Virginia Tech
(1106-47-788) -
5:00 p.m.
Complete Pick kernels: the noncommutative setting.
G. Marx*, Virginia Tech
A. J. Ball, Virginia Tech
V. Vinnikov, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
(1106-47-797) -
5:30 p.m.
Hankel Forms on the Drury-Arveson Space.
James Sunkes*, University of Tennessee - Knoxville
(1106-32-977)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Public- and private-key cryptography.
Room 206B, Convention Center
Presenters:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University
Jeff Ehme, Spelman College -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Markov Chains, Quantum Walks, and Related Topics, II
Room 006C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Chaobin Liu, Bowie State University cliu@bowiestate.edu
Takuya Machida, University of California, Berkeley
Salvador E. Venegas-Andraca, Tecnologicó de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México
Nelson Petulante, Bowie State University
-
1:00 p.m.
A note on the discrete-time evolutions of quantum walk on a graph.
Norio Konno, Yokohama National University
Yusuke Higuchi, Showa University
Iwao Sato*, Oyama National College of Technology
Etsuo Segawa, Tohoku University
(1106-81-1331) -
1:30 p.m.
Model checking quantum Markov chains.
Yuan Feng*, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Nengkun Yu, Tsinghua University, China
Mingsheng Ying, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
(1106-68-1720) -
2:00 p.m.
Return properties for Quantum walks.
F . Alberto Grünbaum*, UC Berkeley
(1106-81-1325) -
2:30 p.m.
Quantum walk-based associative memories.
Salvador Elias Venegas-Andraca*, Escuela de Ciencias e Ingenieria, Tecnologico de Monterrey
Marco Lanzagorta, US Naval Research Laboratory
(1106-68-1835) -
3:00 p.m.
Rényi entropy for discrete-time quantum walks on the line.
Yusuke Ide*, Kanagawa university
(1106-81-2176) -
3:30 p.m.
Disorder and noise as passage for interplay between localization and diffusion of quantum walk.
Chandrashekar Channipura Madaiah*, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
(1106-81-2230) -
4:00 p.m.
Powers of certain quantum walks.
Tatsuya Tate*, Tohoku University
(1106-46-2146) -
4:30 p.m.
On quantum walks driven by chaotic dynamical system.
Takao Namiki*, Hokkaido University
(1106-37-1544) -
5:00 p.m.
A quantum algorithm for uniform sampling of models of propositional logic based on non-commutative probability.
Radhakrishnan Balu*, Computer Information Sciences Directorate, U.S Army Research Lab, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Dale Shires, Computer Information Sciences Directorate, U.S Army Research Lab, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Raju Namburu, Computer Information Sciences Directorate, U.S Army Research Lab, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
(1106-68-371)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Recent Developments in Algebraic Number Theory, II
Room 007B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Wen-Ching Winnie Li, Pennsylvania State University wli@math.psu.edu
Tong Liu, Purdue University
Ling Long, Iowa State University and Louisiana State University
-
1:00 p.m.
An HN-theory for Kisin modules.
Brandon Levin*, University of Chicago
(1106-11-1061) -
1:30 p.m.
Bad reduction of genus 3 curves with complex multiplication.
Irene Bouw, Universitaet Ulm
Jenny Cooley, University of Warwick
Kristin E. Lauter*, Microsoft Research
Elisa Lorenzo Garcia, UPC Barcelona
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii
Rachel Newton, University of Leiden
Ekin Ozman, University of Texas Austin
(1106-11-1017) -
2:00 p.m.
Étale $\pi_1$ obstructions to rational points on Fermat curves.
Kirsten Graham Wickelgren*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1106-11-840) -
2:30 p.m.
An algebro-geometric theory of vector-valued modular forms of half-integral weight attached to Weil representations.
Luca Candelori*, Louisiana State University
(1106-11-839) -
3:00 p.m.
Counting Square Discriminants.
Thomas Hulse, Queen's University
Mehmet Kiral, Texas A&M
Chan Ieong Kuan, University of Maine
Li-Mei Lim*, Bard College at Simon's Rock
(1106-11-727) -
3:30 p.m.
Eulerian multizeta values over function fields.
Chieh-Yu Chang, National Tsing Hua University
Matthew A. Papanikolas*, Texas A&M University
Jing Yu, National Taiwan University
(1106-11-561) -
4:00 p.m.
Weierstrass mock modular forms and elliptic curves.
Michael J. Griffin*, Emory University
Claudia Alfes, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Ken Ono, Emory University
Larry Rolen, University of Cologne
(1106-11-487) -
4:30 p.m.
Arithmetic Progressions on Curves.
Edray Herber Goins*, Purdue University
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
(1106-11-445) -
5:00 p.m.
The reductions of finite subgroups of CM abelian varieties.
Taisong Jing*, Pennsylvania State University
(1106-11-403) -
5:30 p.m.
Almost generic p-divisibility bound.
Hui June Zhu*, State University of New York at Buffalo
(1106-11-252)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 004, Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Carl V. Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Descent for ring spectra and applications.
Akhil Mathew*, University of California Berkeley
(1106-14-2924) -
1:30 p.m.
The average elliptic curve has few integral points.
Levent Alpoge*, Harvard University
(1106-11-2291) -
2:00 p.m.
Hölder estimates for Cauchy-Type Integrals in several variables.
Evan Castle, University of Kentucky
Debraj Chakrabarti, Central Michigan University
David Gunderman*, Wabash College
Ellen Lehet, SUNY Potsdam
(1106-32-188) -
2:30 p.m.
Optimal Pebbling on Grids.
Chenxiao Xue*, Davidson College
Carl Yerger, Davidson College
(1106-05-223) -
3:00 p.m.
A New Look at Apollonian Circle Packings.
Isabel Corona, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Carolynn Johnson, Middlebury College
Lon Mitchell, AMS Math Reviews
Dylan O'Connell*, Haverford College
(1106-51-287) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantum Walks on Graphs.
Rachael C. Alvir*, St. John's College, Santa Fe
Sophia Dever, University of Texas, Austin
(1106-81-290) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics of $k$-Interval Cospeciation for Cophylogeny.
Jane Ivy Coons*, State University of New York at Geneseo
Joseph Rusinko, Winthrop University
(1106-92-387) -
4:30 p.m.
The ramification group filtration on certain function field extensions.
Qingquan Wu*, Texas A&M International University
(1106-11-392)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Studies in Interconnections among Parameters in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Discrete Geometry, II
Room 008A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston yie@tamug.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the power domination problem in graphs.
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University
(1106-05-1028) -
1:30 p.m.
Paths in Hamiltonian graphs.
Futaba Fujie*, Nagoya University
(1106-05-1672) -
2:00 p.m.
Hamiltonian Extension.
Ping Zhang*, Western Michigan University
(1106-05-615) -
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Destroying Cycles in m-free Circular Interval Digraphs.
Jian Shen*, Texas State University
(1106-05-2529) -
3:00 p.m.
Accessibility numbers in the sandpile monoid of a directed graph.
Luis David Garcia-Puente*, Sam Houston State University
Elizabeth Herman, Marian University
Amadeus Martin, University of California Santa Cruz
Bryan Oakley, University of Georgia
(1106-05-545) -
3:30 p.m.
Commuting tropical variety.
Ralph Morrison, University of California, Berkeley
Ngoc Mai Tran*, University of Texas, Austin
(1106-05-837) -
4:00 p.m.
Using Parameters from Graph Theory to Bound Algebraic and Geometric Invariants of Edge Ideals.
Susan E. Morey*, Texas State University
(1106-13-986) -
4:30 p.m.
Minimal Morse functions via the heat equation.
Carlos Alberto Cadavid*, Departamento de Ciencias Básicas, Universidad EAFIT, Medellín, Colombia
Juan Diego Velez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Medellín
Jean Carlos Cortissoz, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá
(1106-53-309) -
5:00 p.m.
Graph rankings based on $l_p$ norms.
Bonnie C. Jacob, National Technical Institute for Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-05-1349) -
5:30 p.m.
Another Look at Ramsey Numbers.
Daniel Paul Johnston*, Western Michigan University
(1106-05-618)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Successes and Challenges in Teaching Mathematics
Room 007A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Woman's University egrigorieva@twu.edu
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
-
1:00 p.m.
Warm-ups and games as tools for better understanding mathematical subjects.
Natali Hritonenko*, Prairie View A&M University
(1106-97-240) -
1:30 p.m.
Scientific Teaching/Active Learning in STEM Classrooms: Context, Challenges and Application.
Najat Ziyadi*, Morgan State University
Shahpour Ahmadi, Morgan State University
(1106-97-1142) -
2:00 p.m.
Teaching Solving Complex Problems and Preparing Math Olympiad Winners.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
(1106-97-372) -
2:30 p.m.
Some observations on teaching algebraic geometry for undergraduates.
J. Maurice Rojas*, Texas A&M University
(1106-97-2735) -
3:00 p.m.
Breaking the Mind Forged Manacles in Mathematics.
Rhonda D Ellis*, Norfolk State University
(1106-97-2783) -
3:30 p.m.
Teaching mathematics to computer science students.
Sergey Bereg*, Uuniversity of Texas at Dallas
(1106-97-2213) -
4:00 p.m.
Successes and Challenges in Teaching University-Level Mathematics.
Junalyn Navarra-Madsen*, Texas Woman's University
(1106-97-550) -
4:30 p.m.
Creating Student Engagement.
James R. Valles, Jr.*, Prairie View A&M University
(1106-97-2171) -
5:00 p.m.
A successful new educational program in Mathematics for STEM-C.
Andrew Bucki*, Department of Mathematics, Langston University
Abebaw Tadesse, Department of Mathematics, Langston University
(1106-97-233) -
5:30 p.m.
Challenges and Successes in Teaching Developmental Math Courses at HBCUs.
Qingxia Li*, Fisk University
(1106-97-2302)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Syzygies, II
Room 007C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Giulio Caviglia, Purdue University
Jason McCullough, Rider University
Irena Peeva, Cornell University irena@math.cornell.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Operators on resolutions over complete intersections.
David Eisenbud*, MSRI and UC Berkeley
(1106-13-1535) -
1:30 p.m.
Using syzygies to test containments between symbolic and ordinary powers for some ideals of points.
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-13-1565) -
2:00 p.m.
Bounding projective dimension via domination parameters.
Hailong Dao*, University of Kansas
Jay Schweig, Oklahoma State University
(1106-13-1540) -
2:30 p.m.
On the Koszulness of multi-Rees Algebras of certain strongly stable ideals.
Gabriel E Sosa*, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
(1106-13-883) -
3:00 p.m.
Free complexes on smooth toric varieties.
Christine Berkesch Zamaere*, University of Minnesota
Daniel Erman, University of Wisconsin
Gregory G. Smith, Queen's University
(1106-13-1935) -
3:30 p.m.
Title:Linear Resolutions Of Monomial Ideals Related To Graphs.
Arindam Banerjee*, University of Virginia
(1106-13-1239) -
4:00 p.m.
Generalized edge and cover ideals.
Jennifer Biermann*, Mount Holyoke College
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakhead University
(1106-13-2910) -
4:30 p.m.
Understanding Auslander's Theorem for noncommutative algebras.
W. Frank Moore*, Wake Forest University
Andrew Conner, St. Mary's University
Jason Gaddis, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
(1106-16-1658) -
5:00 p.m.
How many invariants are needed to separate orbits?
Emilie Dufresne, Durham University
Jack Jeffries*, University of Utah
(1106-13-2323) -
5:30 p.m.
On a family of equivariant resolutions.
Federico Galetto*, Queen's University
(1106-13-1487)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Scottish Book, II
Room 005, Convention Center
Organizers:
Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University
R. Daniel Mauldin, University of North Texas mauldin@unt.edu
Jan Mycielski, University of Colorado
-
1:00 p.m.
Series in Banach Spaces.
Joe Diestel*, Kent State University
(1106-01-1077) -
2:00 p.m.
The floating body problem and a homological characterisation of convexity.
Luis Montejano*, National Autonomous University of Mexico
(1106-52-1466) -
3:00 p.m.
Fixed-point problems from the Scottish Book.
Krystyna Kuperberg*, Auburn University
(1106-58-1650) -
4:00 p.m.
Knotted Field Lines and Computer-Assisted Proof.
Gregory T Minton*, CCR
(1106-65-2198) -
5:00 p.m.
Lwów of the West: A Brief History of Wrocław's New Scottish Book.
Piotr Biler, University of Wrocław
Paweł Krupski, University of Wrocław
Grzegorz Plebanek, University of Wrocław
Wojbor A. Woyczyński*, Case Western Reserve University
(1106-01-1156)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Measures of Complexity: Inverse Limits, Entropy, and Structure of Attractors, II
Room 003, Convention Center
Organizers:
Loribeth M. Alvin, University of Denver
Jan P. Boroński, National Supercomputing Centre IT4Innovations, Ostrava jan.boronski@osu.cz
James Keesling, University of Florida
Olga Lukina, University of Illinois at Chicago
P. Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow
-
1:00 p.m.
Entropy for Y-like matchbox manifolds.
Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1106-58-450) -
2:00 p.m.
Persistent homology as a practical characteristic of scalar valued functions defined on topological spaces.
Pawel Dlotko*, University of Pennsylvania
(1106-55-284) -
2:30 p.m.
Applications of topological group actions on Hilbert space.
Joanna Furno, Wesleyan University
James Keesling*, University of Florida
James Maissen, University of Texas Brownsville
(1106-22-1043) -
3:00 p.m.
A measure-preserving transformation on the $p$-adic numbers.
Joanna Furno*, Wesleyan University
(1106-37-1040) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantization dimension estimate for condensation systems of infinite self-similar mappings.
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury*, University of Texas-Pan American
Nina Snigireva, School of Mathematical Sciences, University College Dublin, Ireland
(1106-28-1736) -
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotic of the geometric mean error in the quantization of recurrent self-similar measures.
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, The University of Texas-Pan American
Nina Snigireva*, University College Dublin
(1106-37-963) -
4:30 p.m.
On intrinsic ergodicity of subordinate and almost specified shift spaces.
Dominik Kwietniak*, Jagiellonian University, Krak{ó}w, Poland
(1106-37-2585) -
5:00 p.m.
Shadowing, $\omega$-limit sets and internal chain transitivity.
Jonathan Meddaugh*, Baylor University
Brian Raines, Baylor University
(1106-37-2586) -
5:30 p.m.
Chain Transitivity and Variations of the Shadowing Property.
Will Brian, Tulane
Jonathan Meddaugh, Baylor
Brian E Raines*, Baylor
(1106-37-2580)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, II
Room 002, Convention Center
Organizers:
Arturo Magidin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Elizabeth Wilcox, Oswego State University elizabeth.wilcox@oswego.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Capable special $p$-groups of rank $2$: Structure results.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, Binghamton University
(1106-20-444) -
1:30 p.m.
Capable special $p$-groups of rank $2$: The isomorphism problem.
Robert Fitzgerald Morse*, University of Evansville
(1106-20-442) -
2:00 p.m.
Some important properties of Grigorchuk's group.
Marianna C. Bonanome*, NYCCT, CUNY
Margaret H. Dean, BMCC, CUNY
(1106-20-473) -
2:30 p.m.
Bogomolov multipliers of groups.
Primoz Moravec*, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
(1106-20-73) -
3:00 p.m.
Groups and nonassociative algebra.
Jonathan I Hall*, Michigan State University
(1106-20-1924) -
3:30 p.m.
Automorphic Loops and their Permutation Groups.
Michael Kinyon*, University of Denver
(1106-20-2387) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite Inseparable $p$-Groups.
Joseph Kirtland*, Marist College
(1106-20-47) -
4:30 p.m.
Characterizations of Finite Groups with $p$-fusion of Squarefree Type.
Matthew D Welz*, University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
(1106-20-863) -
5:00 p.m.
Recent work and current problems in character degrees.
Mark L. Lewis*, Kent State University
(1106-20-333) -
5:30 p.m.
Modifying and combining endoisomorphisms.
Alexandre Turull*, University of Florida
(1106-20-1684)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics, VI
Room 202B, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Enumeration of $2$-Polymatroids on up to Seven Elements.
Thomas J. Savitsky*, The George Washington University
(1106-05-138) -
1:15 p.m.
Matroids with many small circuits and many small cocircuits.
Simon D Pfeil*, Louisiana State University
James Oxley, Louisiana State University
Charles Semple, University of Canterbury
Geoff Whittle, Victoria University of Wellington
(1106-05-2245) -
1:30 p.m.
Matroids in which all circuits are large.
Jesse Taylor*, Angelo State University
(1106-05-2342) -
1:45 p.m.
A Converse to Vandehey's Theorem on Simultaneous Core Containment.
Amol Aggarwal*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1106-05-2133) -
2:00 p.m.
Forbidding diamonds in the Boolean lattice.
Lucas Kramer*, Carroll College
Ryan R Martin, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
(1106-05-2502) -
2:15 p.m.
Valid Plane Trees: Combinatorial Models for RNA Structures with Watson-Crick Pairs.
Elizabeth Drellich*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Frances Black, Smith College
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
(1106-05-2711) -
2:30 p.m.
Properties of rational numbers on an $m-$ary tree.
Timothy B Flowers*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shannon R Lockard, Bridgewater State University
(1106-05-2475) -
2:45 p.m.
Matrix Scaling: A New Heuristic for the Feedback Vertex Set Problem.
James M Shook*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Isabel Beichl, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1106-05-2707) -
3:00 p.m.
Break -
3:15 p.m.
Title: Knight Tours on Triangular and Hexagonal Boards.
Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
Stan Wagon, Macalester College
(1106-05-1830) -
3:30 p.m.
Combinatorial properties of traces of matrix products.
John R Greene*, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1106-05-2394) -
3:45 p.m.
Hadamard matrices modulo p and small modular Hadamard matrices.
Vivian Kuperberg*, Cornell University
(1106-05-1610) -
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the growth of Stanley sequences.
David Rolnick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Praveen S. Venkataramana*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1106-05-2087) -
4:15 p.m.
Packing Polynomials on Sectors of $\mathbb{R}^2$.
Madeline V Brandt*, Reed College
(1106-05-418) -
4:30 p.m.
Checking Hats with the Lopsided Lovász Local Lemma.
Austin Mohr*, Nebraska Wesleyan University
(1106-05-395)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Discovery and Insight in Mathematics, II
Room 203B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Daniel C. Sloughter, Furman University dan.sloughter@furman.edu
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematicians' proof: "The kingdom of math is within you".
Reuben Hersh*, University of New Mexico (emeritus)
(1106-C5-1594) -
1:30 p.m.
Explanatory and Justificatory Proofs.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1106-C5-1714) -
2:00 p.m.
George Polya on methods of discovery in mathematics.
Bonnie Gold*, Monmouth University
(1106-C5-249) -
2:30 p.m.
Some proofs and discoveries from Euler and Heaviside.
Tom Morley*, Georgia Tech
(1106-C5-2391) -
3:00 p.m.
Intuition: A History.
Kira Hylton Hamman*, Penn State Mont Alto
(1106-C5-2763) -
3:30 p.m.
If you're hoping for discovery, put away the handouts!
Steven R Benson*, Lesley University
(1106-C5-838)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on First-Year Calculus: Fresh Approaches for Jaded Students, II
Room 214D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Bob Sachs, George Mason University rsachs@gmu.edu
Caren Diefenderfer, Hollins University
-
1:00 p.m.
Integration by Guessing.
Fred Halpern*, Dallas, Texas
(1106-D5-881) -
1:20 p.m.
Operation Nonabelian Grape: Transforming Calculus I into a Top Secret Mission.
Eric J. Landquist*, Kutztown University
(1106-D5-912) -
1:40 p.m.
Numerical differentiation and integration in first year Calculus. Examples of computational exercises.
Tiernan R Fogarty*, Oregon Institute of Technology
(1106-D5-1485) -
2:00 p.m.
Making Calculus More Engaging with WeBWorK and Visualization.
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1106-D5-2883) -
2:20 p.m.
Using computers to challenge misconceptions of "been there, done that" calculus students.
Rebekah Gilbert*, University of Illinois
(1106-D5-1094) -
2:40 p.m.
Derivatives, Edge Detection, and Image Sharpening.
Yevgeniy V. Galperin*, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1106-D5-2086) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Using Mathematical Modeling in Calculus.
Debra L Mimbs*, Lee University
(1106-D5-2231) -
3:20 p.m.
Rediscovering the Power and Joy of Calculus with First Year College Students.
Girija S Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati Clermont College
(1106-D5-2499) -
3:40 p.m.
Fading the Jade: Using an exam correction/reflection assignment in calculus to promote metacognition and course navigation skills for freshmen who think they know it all but don't... yet.
Jessica M Libertini*, Virginia Military Institute
Caitlin Phifer, Merrimack College
Erica Sevey, Kingston, RI
(1106-D5-2348) -
4:00 p.m.
Calculus comes to life-creating a visual of your math homework.
Meghan M De Witt*, St Thomas Aquinas College
(1106-D5-2019) -
4:20 p.m.
Finessing Imperfect Calculus Mastery with Embedded Review.
Margaret Nikolov*, United States Naval Academy
Wm. Douglas Withers, United States Naval Academy
(1106-D5-1368) -
4:40 p.m.
AP Calculus: Student preparation for college mathematics.
Stephen Kokoska*, Bloomsburg University
(1106-D5-888)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Infusing Quantitative Literacy into Mathematics and Nonmathematics Courses, II
Room 212B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Andrew Miller, Belmont University andrew.miller@belmont.edu
Aaron Montgomery, Central Washington University
Gary Franchy, Mott Community College
-
1:00 p.m.
The Unsuspecting Analyst: Mathematics That Needs No Introduction.
Christopher S Shaw*, Columbia College Chicago
(1106-F5-2559) -
1:20 p.m.
Experimenting with Quantitative Literacy Activities in a Three-Credit College Success Course.
Chris Oehrlein*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1106-F5-2784) -
1:40 p.m.
Quantway: Using Quantitative Reasoning to Teach Developmental Math to College Students.
Cinnamon Hillyard*, University of Washington Bothell
Milagros Loreto, University of Washington Bothell
(1106-F5-2362) -
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy for Education Majors.
Cristina Gomez*, Ithaca College
(1106-F5-2290) -
2:20 p.m.
ASPIRE: Quantitative Literacy, Historical, Women's, and Gender Studies Courses at the University of Texas.
Van Herd*, University of Texas at Austin
(1106-F5-2508) -
2:40 p.m.
Introducing Quantitative Literacy in Writing Course using the Ultimatum Game.
Robert G Root*, Lafayette College
(1106-F5-916) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Exploring Debt through Spreadsheets, Graphs, and Functions.
Teresa D Magnus*, Rivier University
(1106-F5-2360) -
3:20 p.m.
Quantitative Ethics: What Is It and Why Is It Important?
Victor I Piercey*, Ferris State University
(1106-F5-358) -
3:40 p.m.
Reacting to the Past in a Mathematics Classroom.
Andrew J Miller*, Belmont University
(1106-F5-2563)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Assessment
Room 204B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A Clustering Method Based on Adaptive Metaheuristic Algorithm for Teaching Assessment.
Sijie Liu*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
(1106-VA-2226) -
1:15 p.m.
Oral and Mastery Based Testing in a Real Analysis Course.
Amanda M. Harsy*, Lewis University
(1106-VA-1583) -
1:30 p.m.
Break. -
1:45 p.m.
Placement Program Best Practices: Research from University of Colorado Boulder and University of Illinois.
Alison Ahlgren Reddy, University of Illinois
Michael Grant*, University of Colorado Boulder
Marc Harper, Los Angeles, CA
(1106-VA-992) -
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Reasoning: Developing an Assessment Strategy From a Non-Existent State.
Georgianna L Martin*, Hawaii Pacific University
Tara C Davis, Hawaii Pacific University
(1106-VA-701) -
2:15 p.m.
Use of Course Embedded Assessments to Evaluate Teaching and Student Learning.
Kyle Riley*, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
(1106-VA-551) -
2:30 p.m.
Break. -
2:45 p.m.
The `Choose Your Own Adventure' Grading Scheme.
Ashley S Johnson*, University of North Alabama
(1106-VA-1862) -
3:00 p.m.
Point Reward System: A Method of Assessment that Accommodates a Diversity of Student Abilities and Interests and Enhances Learning.
Josip Derado*, Kennesaw State University
Mary L Garner, Kennesaw State University
(1106-VA-820)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Assorted Topics, II
Room 211, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Orbit of the Transformation $T(x,y)=(y+\frac{1}{x},x+\frac{1}{y})$.
Leah E Vaughan*, Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong, Washington & Jefferson College
(1106-VX-1151) -
1:15 p.m.
One Step Apart Integers.
Jenna T Nguyen*, Washington & Jefferson College
Jerald E Hertzog, Washington & Jefferson College
Savanna R Starko, Washington & Jefferson College
(1106-VX-1230) -
1:30 p.m.
Expected Portion filled by $k$-Tiles.
Maxwell Christopher Chomas*, Washington & Jefferson College
Roman Wong, Washington & Jefferson College
Terrence Wong, Carnegie Mellon University
(1106-VX-1235) -
1:45 p.m.
Broadening Student Groups Through Combinatorial Designs.
Autumn Dailey, Christopher Newport University
Paul M. Wrayno*, Christopher Newport University
(1106-VX-1623) -
2:00 p.m.
Generalizing Cantor-Schroeder-Bernstein: Counterexamples in Standard Settings.
Tien Chih*, Newberry College
(1106-VX-1731) -
2:15 p.m.
(More) Math Mistakes that Make the News.
Heather Ames Lewis*, Nazareth College
(1106-VX-2052) -
2:30 p.m.
The Fitch Cheney Five Card Trick for Three Cards.
Colm Mulcahy*, Spelman College
(1106-VX-2079) -
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Visual Exploration of the Power Method.
David A. Huckaby*, Angelo State University
(1106-VX-2263) -
3:00 p.m.
Basketball Simulation: Applying Data from the 2010 NBA Playoffs.
Juan Mora*, Arizona State University
Armando Salinas, Arizona State University
(1106-VX-2298) -
3:15 p.m.
On the Number of Representations of a Positive Number as a Finite or Infinite Egyptian Fraction.
Andy Martin*, Kentucky State University
(1106-VX-2453) -
3:30 p.m.
The abelian sandpile model on fractal graphs.
Samantha K Fairchild*, Houghton College
Rafael Setra, University of Maryland
Robert Strichartz, Cornell University
(1106-VX-2806)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Room 209, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Implicit Priorities of College Freshman.
Tracy Ann Taylor*, Appalachian State University
Holly Cook, NC
Danielle Kane, DePauw University
William C Bauldry, Appalachian State University
(1106-VC-1343) -
1:15 p.m.
Tour de Math: Teaching Through the Mathematical Culture of France.
Joseph W. Eyles*, Gordon State College
(1106-VC-2017) -
1:30 p.m.
Math in the City.
Adam H. Fuller, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jeremy Trageser*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1106-VC-1201) -
1:45 p.m.
Break. -
2:00 p.m.
The Mathematics of Conflict: Using Statistical Tools to Analyze Military Outcomes and Political Claims.
Miriam Harris-Botzum*, Lehigh Carbon Community College
(1106-VC-2033) -
2:15 p.m.
Quantifying Option Implications.
Michael Bauer, Lafayette REU
Xiaowen Chang, Lafayette REU
Michael Conway*, Lafayette REU
(1106-VC-367) -
2:30 p.m.
Mentoring Interdisciplinary Research Projects.
Jan Rychtar*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1106-VC-253) -
2:45 p.m.
Generalized complex numbers and motion in central force fields.
Horia I. Petrache*, Department of Physics, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1106-VC-2555) -
3:00 p.m.
Topological sensor networks.
Pawel Dlotko*, University of Pennsylvania
(1106-VC-285) -
3:15 p.m.
Stability Analysis of Inverse Modeling Problems in Chemical Kinetics.
Samuel Olson*, Minot State University
Narayan Thapa, Minot State University
(1106-VC-2693) -
3:30 p.m.
Using Variants of Dynamic Time Warping to Identify ECG Features in Congenital Heart Disease.
Emily Hendryx*, Rice University
(1106-VC-2575) -
3:45 p.m.
Combinatorial Rearrangements of Bacterial Genomes via Circular Permutations.
Jennifer F. Vasquez*, The University of Scranton
Michael Allocca, Muhlenberg College
(1106-VC-2334) -
4:00 p.m.
Latin hypercube sampling and Partial Rank Correlation Coefficient procedure as applied to a mathematical model for wound healing.
Hannah M Pennington*, Western Kentucky University
Nitin A Krishna, University of Chicago
Richard C Schugart, Western Kentucky University
(1106-VC-1795) -
4:15 p.m.
Network flow as a systems biology approach to understand the DNA repair network in cancer.
G Peng*, MD Anderson Cancer Center
(1106-VC-1095)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Analysis, II
Room 210A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Systematically evaluating sums using integral transforms, with applications to statistical and quantum physics.
John Joseph Vastola*, University of Central Florida
Costas J Efthimiou, University of Central Florida
(1106-VK-2602) -
1:15 p.m.
Iterated Remainders in the Alternating Harmonic Series.
George O. Golightly*, Jacksonville, Texas
(1106-VK-29) -
1:30 p.m.
A table of definite integrals from the marriage of power and Fourier series.
Thomas J. Osler, Rowan University
James Rosado*, Rowan University
(1106-VK-338) -
1:45 p.m.
Moments of the average of a generalized Ramanujan sum.
Arindam Roy*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Nicolas Robles, University of Zurich
(1106-VK-2601) -
2:00 p.m.
A variant of Property $(P_{n-1})$ on smooth pseudoconvex domains.
Yue Zhang*, University of Arkansas
(1106-VK-539) -
2:15 p.m.
Strong Stein Neighborhood Bases for Nonsmooth Pseudoconvex Domains.
Chizuko Iwaki*, University of Arkansas
(1106-VK-1878) -
2:30 p.m.
Roughing It: When Convolution isn't Smooth.
Joshua Kaminsky, Washington State University
Yunfeng Hu*, Washington State University
(1106-VK-981) -
2:45 p.m.
Circle Packing Random Triangulations.
G Brock Williams, Texas Tech University
Olivia Isabella Orrantia-Kotowski*, Texas Tech University
(1106-VK-1775) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Composition Operators on Weighted Bergman and $S^{p}$ Spaces.
Waleed K. Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1106-VK-1930) -
3:15 p.m.
Functional Dimension of Solution Space of Differential Operators of Constant Strength.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi*, Indiana University South Bend
(1106-VK-1170) -
3:30 p.m.
Patterns in Persistence: Persistent Homology of Chaotic Dynamical Systems.
Rachel A. Neville*, Colorado State University
(1106-VK-2396) -
3:45 p.m.
On A System of Rational Difference Equations with Nonnegative Periodic Coefficients.
Yevgeniy Kostrov, Xavier University of Louisiana
Zachary A. Kudlak*, Monmouth University
(1106-VK-1212) -
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the vanishing of $L$-functions at the central point through the method of Fredholm determinants.
Jesse B Freeman*, Williams College
(1106-VK-2747) -
4:15 p.m.
Maximum likelihood analysis of transposable element age distributions using a master copy model of evolution.
D Brian Walton*, James Madison University
(1106-VK-2267) -
4:30 p.m.
A Note on Riesz Means.
Javad Namazi*, FDU
(1106-VK-1498)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics,IV
Room 213A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
A Matlab Toolbox for Darcy Flow Computations.
Farrah Sadre-Marandi*, Colorado State University
(1106-VL-2352) -
1:15 p.m.
Biased transport of Brownian particles in a serpentine channel.
Xinli Wang*, University of South Carolina Upstate
German Drazer, Rutgers University
(1106-VL-1377) -
1:30 p.m.
Fractional Brownian Motion and Hedging with Short-term Futures Contracts.
Wei Cui*, The University of Alabama
Zhijian Wu, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University,P.R.China
(1106-VL-1912) -
1:45 p.m.
Analysis of an energy localization method used in Kinetic Monte Carlo simulations of heteroepitaxial growth.
Kyle Golenbiewski*, University of Tennessee
Tim P. Schulze, University of Tennessee
Peter Smereka, University of Michigan
(1106-VL-2100) -
2:00 p.m.
On the Quantum Billiard in the Hexagonal Type Areas.
Nino Khatiashvili*, I.Vekua Instititute of Applied Mathematics of Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
(1106-VL-869) -
2:15 p.m.
Stability for Perturbations of a Steady State at the One Dimensional Case.
Xinyao Yang*, University of Missouri
(1106-VL-574) -
2:30 p.m.
Rank-Constrained Optimization: A Riemannian Manifold Approach.
Guifang Zhou*, Florida State University
Kyle A. Gallivan, Florida State University
(1106-VL-1729) -
2:45 p.m.
Well-defined Lagrangian flows for absolutely continuous curves of probabilities on the real line.
Mohamed H Amsaad*, West Virginia University
(1106-VL-762) -
3:00 p.m.
Fast and Robust Computation of Laplacian Eigenvalues for Arbitrary Planar Domains.
Lin Zhao*, Dartmouth College
Alex H Barnett, Dartmouth College
(1106-VL-1885) -
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On node distributions for interpolation and spectral methods.
N. S. Hoang*, University of West Georgia
(1106-VL-230) -
3:30 p.m.
A Third Type of Exceptional Laguerre Polynomials.
Jessica D. Stewart*, Goucher College
(1106-VL-2265) -
3:45 p.m.
Landau Damping in Relativistic Plasmas.
Brent Oneil Young*, Benson, NC
(1106-VL-776)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Graph Theory, III
Room 217B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Motif-based clustering of directed networks
Thomas P. Reith*, Davidson College
Laurie J. Heyer, Davidson College
(1106-VN-2187) -
1:15 p.m.
Modulus of families of walks on graphs.
Max L. Goering*, Kansas State University
(1106-VN-2195) -
1:30 p.m.
Connected Matchings in Chordal Bipartite Graphs.
Susan C. White*, Bellarmine University
Adam S. Jobson, University of Louisville
André E. Kézdy, University of Louisville
(1106-VN-2277) -
1:45 p.m.
The domination number and the independent domination number for a bipartite graph.
Misa Nakanishi*, Keio University
(1106-VN-2303) -
2:00 p.m.
Forbidden Subgraphs of Competition Graphs on Doubly Partial Orders.
Aquia Richburg*, Morehouse College
Shannon Jordan, Morgan State University
Roger Licairac, Rutgers University
Eugene Fiorini, DIMACS-Rutgers University
(1106-VN-2445) -
2:15 p.m.
Edge-connectivity in regular multigraphs from eigenvalues.
Suil O*, Georgia State University
(1106-VN-2460) -
2:30 p.m.
Applications of ordinary voltage graph theory to graph embeddability, parts 1 and 2.
Steven Schluchter*, George Mason University
(1106-VN-2463) -
2:45 p.m.
Coloring Around Faces to Count Daisies.
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Catrina Myrant*, University of Northern Colorado
(1106-VN-2492) -
3:00 p.m.
The Maximum Weighted Co-2-Plex Problem in a ${$Claw, Bull$}$-Free Graph.
Cynthia I Wood*, Rice University
(1106-VN-2565) -
3:15 p.m.
Controlling Domination in Infinite Graphs.
Matthew Jura, Manhattan College
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Markkanen, Springfield College
(1106-VN-2579) -
3:30 p.m.
Enumeration of Solutions to a Paper Cutting and Folding Problem by Martin Gardner.
Jill Bigley Dunham*, Irvine, CA
Gwyneth R Whieldon, Hood College
(1106-VN-2620) -
3:45 p.m.
Maximum number of edges in digraphs with specified weak diameter.
Zoltan Furedi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sogol Jahanbekam*, University of Colorado Denver
(1106-VN-2661) -
4:00 p.m.
Graph Cards.
James Abello, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
David DeSimone*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Mika Sumida, Boston, Massachusetts
(1106-VN-2684) -
4:15 p.m.
On $(t,r)$ Broadcast Domination Numbers of Grids.
David Blessing*, Florida Atlantic University
Katie Johnson, Florida Gulf Coast University
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
Christie Mauretour, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1106-VN-2761) -
4:30 p.m.
Coloring graphs and rainbow connection.
Janet Fierson*, La Salle University
(1106-VN-2767)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-1:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory, III
Room 210B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Emergence of 4-cycles Over Extended Integers.
Jasmine Powell*, Northwestern University
Andrew Best, Williams College
Patrick Dynes, Clemson University
Steven Miller, Williams College
Benjamin Weiss, University of Maine
(1106-VQ-675) -
1:15 p.m.
Toward Combinatorial Proofs of the Sato-Tate Law and The Weil Bound For Kloosterman Sums.
Xixi Edelsbrunner*, Williams College
Stephan Garcia, Pomona College
Kimsy Tor, Manhattan College
Karl Winsor, University of Michigan
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1106-VQ-2164) -
1:30 p.m.
Benfordness of Zeckendorf Decomposition.
Andrew Best, Williams College
Patrick Dynes, Clemson University
Xixi Edelsbrunner, Williams College
Brian McDonald*, University of Rochester
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
Kimsy Tor, Manhattan College
Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh, North Dakota State University
Madeleine Weinstein, Harvey Mudd College
(1106-VQ-2675) -
1:45 p.m.
Ramsey Theory Over Imaginary Quadratic Number Fields.
Andrew Best, Williams College
Karen Huan, Williams College
Nathan McNew, Dartmouth College
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
Jasmine Powell, Northwestern University
Kimsy Tor*, Manhattan College
Madeleine Weinstein, Harvey Mudd College
(1106-VQ-2161)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 208, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Uniqueness and dependence of positive solutions. Positive radially symmetric solution for a system of quasilinear biharmonic equations in the plane.
F B Petronella*, Baylor University
Robert DeYeso, University of Tennessee at Martin
Joshua Barrow, Southern Adventist University
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1106-35-1916) -
1:15 p.m.
Classification of Solutions to a Critically Nonlinear System of Elliptic Equations on Euclidean Half-Space.
Mathew Gluck*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1106-35-1704) -
1:30 p.m.
Boundary droplet formation in a binary inhibitory system.
David S Shoup*, The George Washington University
(1106-35-1596) -
1:45 p.m.
Modeling the 2d surface quasigeostrophic equations from the Euler equations.
Ramjee Sharma*, DeVry University
(1106-35-2621) -
2:00 p.m.
Singularities of wave equations with quadratic nonlinearities.
Sam J Stewart*, Lewis and Clark College
(1106-35-577) -
2:15 p.m.
Break. -
2:30 p.m.
Phase Transition analysis of RD/RDA systems.
Masoud Yari*, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1106-35-1808) -
2:45 p.m.
Traveling wave solutions to the combustion and the generalized Fisher-KPP models with fractional Laplacians.
Changfeng Gui, NSF
Tingting Huan*, University of British Columbia
(1106-35-311) -
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Travelling Wave Solutions to Reaction-Diffusion Equations.
Malley M Nason*, Linfield College, McMinnville, OR
(1106-35-695) -
3:15 p.m.
Semilinear Klein-Gordon equation in FLRW spacetimes.
Anahit Galstyan*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1106-35-2076) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Hybrid-Bremmer Series Method for an Inverse Scattering Problem: Convergence, Stability, and Error Characterization.
Robert Neill Staniunas*, James Madison University
Zev Woodstock, James Madison University
(1106-35-745) -
3:45 p.m.
Break. -
4:00 p.m.
Propagation in a nonlocal reaction diffusion equation with spatial and genetic trait structure.
Henri Berestycki, EHESS, France
Tianling Jin*, University of Chicago
Luis Silvestre, University of Chicago
(1106-35-2815) -
4:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Slow coarsening in the Allen-Cahn model.
Dmitry Glotov*, Auburn University
Nan Jiang, Auburn University
(1106-35-2682) -
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Nonlinear Geometric Optics for Reflecting and Evanescent Pulses.
Colton James Willig*, University of North Carolina
(1106-35-2573) -
4:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Symmetry Properties of Solution of a System of Elliptic PDEs arising from a Tumor Model.
Henok Mawi*, Howard University
(1106-35-2458) -
5:00 p.m.
Finite difference approximations for measure-valued solutions of a hierarchically size-structured population model.
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Kazufumi Ito, North Carolina State University
(1106-35-1534) -
5:15 p.m.
Comparison of Numerical Procedures in Water Pollutant Transport Modeling.
Suzannah G. Miller*, Minot State University
Narayan Thapa, Minot State University
(1106-35-1737) -
5:30 p.m.
Parameter estimation in a size-structured population model with distributed states in the recruitment.
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Xinyu Li, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Baoling Ma*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1106-35-2069) -
5:45 p.m.
On the American Option-Pricing Model with a Uncertain Volatility.
Hong-Ming Yin, Washington State University
Wen Wang*, Washington State University
(1106-35-504)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes, II
Room 203A, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Monty Hall Returns: Analyzing Cognitive Probabilistic Models.
Brian Christopher Kirk*, Adelphi University
Salvatore P. Giunta, Adelphi University
(1106-60-1821) -
1:15 p.m.
An M/G/1 system with delayed feedback times and vacations.
George Mytalas*, NJIT
(1106-60-2549) -
1:30 p.m.
Mean-Variance Type Controls Involving a Hidden Markov Chain: Models and Numerical Approximation.
Zhixin Yang*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
George Yin, Wayne State Univerisity
Qing Zhang, University of Georgia
(1106-60-1668) -
1:45 p.m.
Hypoelliptic heat kernels on infinite-dimensional Heisenberg groups.
Bruce K. Driver, University of California, San Diego
Nathaniel Eldredge*, University of Northern Colorado
Tai Melcher, University of Virginia
(1106-60-1530) -
2:00 p.m.
Asymptotic results for additive functionals of Semi-Markov processes.
Adina Oprisan*, Barry University
(1106-60-2319) -
2:15 p.m.
Stochastic Differential Equations: Killer Shrimp.
Amanda A Groccia*, University of Connecticut
(1106-60-2180) -
2:30 p.m.
Stochastic Solutions for fractional wave equations.
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
René L. Schilling, Technische Universität Dresden
Alla Sikorskii*, Michigan State University
(1106-60-546) -
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Central Limit Theorem for the Length of the Longest Common Subsequence in Random Words.
Umit Islak*, University of Minnesota
Christian Houdre, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1106-60-2907) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Analysis and comparison of stochastic differential equations in population models.
Don Gayan Wilathgamuwa*, Montana State University Billings
(1106-60-2740) -
3:15 p.m.
The analysis of cyclic stochastic fluid flows with time-varying transition rates.
Barbara H Margolius*, Cleveland State University
Malgozata M O'Reilly, University of Tasmania
(1106-60-2724) -
3:30 p.m.
Particle Swarm Optimization: A Stochastic Approximation Approach.
Quan Yuan*, Wayne State University
G Yin, Wayne State University
(1106-60-1673) -
3:45 p.m.
Correlation structure of time-changed Pearson diffusions.
Jebessa B Mijena*, Georgia College & State University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
(1106-60-2594) -
4:00 p.m.
Lattices.
Gaoran Yu*, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-60-2179) -
4:15 p.m.
On Percolation Threshold Curves for 3-Uniform Hypergraphs.
John C. Wierman*, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-60-1567) -
4:30 p.m.
Improving the upper bound for the bond percolation threshold of the cubic lattice.
John C. Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
Shaun W McCarthy*, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-60-2539) -
4:45 p.m.
Rank-Based Portfolios, the Size Effect, and an Identity for the Exponential Distribution.
Adrian D Banner, Intech Investment Management
Robert Fernholz, Intech Investment Management
Ioannis Karatzas, Intech Investment Management
Vasileios Papathanakos, Intech Investment Management
Phillip D. Whitman*, Intech Investment Management
(1106-60-2595) -
5:00 p.m.
Gaussian Markov Processes and Option Pricing Theory.
Daniel Conus, Lehigh University
Vladimir Dobric, Lehigh University
Mackenzie Wildman*, Lehigh University
(1106-60-2340) -
5:15 p.m.
Quantile Hedging in Bermuda put option.
Yumin Wang*, Carbondale IL
(1106-60-1484) -
5:30 p.m.
Small-time expansions for state-dependent local jump-diffusion models with infinite jump activity.
Yankeng Luo*, Purdue University
J. Figueroa-Lopez, Purdue University
(1106-60-328) -
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: How Monetary Policy Can Eliminate Economic Chaos.
James M Haley*, Point Park University
(1106-00-2251)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Teaching Inquiry, III
Room 204A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Brian Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
Elizabeth Thoren, University of California, Santa Barbara
-
1:00 p.m.
Engaged Calculus - Building Community-Centered Inquiry into a First Semester Calculus Course.
Theresa A. Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1106-N1-2676) -
1:20 p.m.
Distinguishing Mathematical Definition by Doing the Coochy Coo.
RaKissa D Cribari*, University of Colorado Denver
(1106-N1-2035) -
1:40 p.m.
Definition Construction and Developing Mathematical Inquiry.
Randy Ryan Davila*, Rice University
Sharon K Strickland, Texas State University
(1106-N1-2113) -
2:00 p.m.
Experiments in Conjecturing.
Robert Buck*, Slippery Rock University
(1106-N1-841) -
2:20 p.m.
TRIGONometry : An Inquiry of Triangle Measurement.
Joseph W. Eyles*, Gordon State College
(1106-N1-1987) -
2:40 p.m.
Using Games as a Invitation for Inquiry.
Teena Carroll*, Emory & Henry College
(1106-N1-1854) -
3:00 p.m.
Using Games to Engage Students in Inquiry.
Martha H Byrne*, Earlham College
(1106-N1-2096) -
3:20 p.m.
Apply inquiry-based mathematical teaching in actuarial science classes.
Yuanying Guan*, Indiana University Northwest
(1106-N1-1502)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
AMS Session on The History of Mathematics
Room 101A, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
The Manuscript Tradition of Eutocius' Commentary on Apollonius' Conics.
Colin B. P. McKinney*, Wabash College
(1106-01-1480) -
1:15 p.m.
Jñānarāja's Critique of Bhāskarācārya's Siddhāntaśiroma#x0194;i.
Toke Knudsen*, SUNY Oneonta
(1106-01-1499) -
1:30 p.m.
A Medieval Calculation of Sine of One Degree by Ghiyāth al-Dīn Jamshīd Mas'ūd al-Kāshī (d. 1429).
Mohammad K. Azarian*, University of Evansville
(1106-01-1120) -
1:45 p.m.
The Origin, Development, and Dissemination of Differential Geometry in Mathematics History.
Lina Wu, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The University of New York
Annie Han*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The University of New York
(1106-97-932) -
2:00 p.m.
La valeur particulière and the eigenvalue.
Shigeru Masuda*, Kyoto Univ.
(1106-01-1140) -
2:15 p.m.
A short history of probability theory and its applications.
Lokenath Debnath*, The University of Texas -Pan American
Kanadpriya Basu, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1106-03-590) -
2:30 p.m.
Mathematical Press and Mathematics in Press (1750-185).
Norbert Verdier*, University Paris-Sud
(1106-01-1931) -
2:45 p.m.
The Legacy of Dorothea Meagher: A Story of a Remarkable Leader.
Jesse W. Byrne*, University of Central Oklahoma
Charlotte K. Simmons, University of Central Oklahoma
(1106-01-2706)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Topics in Analysis, I
Room 101B, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Distortion estimates for harmonic univalent maps.
Yusuf Abu-Muhanna, American University of Sharjah, U.A.E.
Rosihan M Ali*, Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1106-30-81) -
1:15 p.m.
Faber polynomial coefficients of classes of m-fold symmetric bi-univalent functions.
Samaneh Gholizadeh Hamidi*, University of Malaya
Jay M Jahangiri, Kent State University
(1106-30-498) -
1:30 p.m.
The Conformal Groups of The Quaternions and Split-Quaternions.
John A. Emanuello*, Florida State University
Craig A. Nolder, Florida State Uinversity
(1106-30-2022) -
1:45 p.m.
The Evolution of Cauchy's Closed Curve Theorem and Newman's Simple Proof.
Joseph Bak, The City College of New York, CUNY
Strashimir G Popvassilev*, The City College of New York, CUNY
(1106-30-2210) -
2:00 p.m.
Classical multiplier sequences: a special class, continuous transformations, and connections to special functions.
George Csordas, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Tamas Forgacs*, California State University, Fresno
(1106-30-1345) -
2:15 p.m.
Intersection of Poletsky-Stessin Hardy Spaces on Polydisk.
Khim R Shrestha*, Syracuse University
(1106-30-2080) -
2:30 p.m.
Koremblum constant in Bloch spaces.
Gabriel T Prajitura*, SUNY Brockport
Liangying Jiang, Shanghai Finance University
Ruhan Zhao, SUNY Brockport
(1106-30-2137) -
2:45 p.m.
A local extremum with multiple roots for the Sendov conjecture.
Michael J Miller*, Le Moyne College
(1106-30-1595) -
3:00 p.m.
Some inequalities for the growth of self-reciprocal polynomials.
Tariq M Qazi*, Virginia State University
(1106-30-2844) -
3:15 p.m.
An $L^p$ Inequality for Polynomials.
Mohammed Qazi*, Tuskegee University
(1106-30-2930) -
3:30 p.m.
Solving the Dirichlet problem for Bounded Domains in Metric Measure Spaces with Prime End Boundary data.
Dewey R Estep*, University of Cincinnati
Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Cincinnati
(1106-31-2625) -
3:45 p.m.
Extension of plurisubharmonic functions with logarithmic growth.
Ozcan Yazici*, Syracuse University
(1106-32-1505) -
4:00 p.m.
Conjugate Harmonic Components of Monogenic Functions.
Brendon Kerr Ballenger*, Florida State University
Craig A Nolder, Florida State University
(1106-32-2634) -
4:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An Algebraic Approach to the Initial Weight Problem for Complex-Valued Polynomial Neural Networks.
Diana Thomson La Corte*, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
(1106-32-2734) -
4:30 p.m.
The Statistical convergence for sequences of fuzzy-number-valued functions.
Zengtai Gong, Northwest Normal University
Lu Zhang, Shanxi Technology and Basiness College
Xinyun Zhu*, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1106-26-407) -
4:45 p.m.
The Modulus Function of Walk Families.
Roberto J Perez*, University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
Megan Brunner, State University of New York at Geneseo
Natalie Wiens, Tabor College
Nathan Albin, Kansas State University
(1106-26-1438)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Topics in Analysis, II
Room 102A, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Characterization of Best Approximation in Generalized Chebyshev Spaces.
Mohammad A AlQudah*, Northwood University
James R Angelos, Central Michigan University
(1106-41-2344) -
1:15 p.m.
Multivariate error function based neural network approximations.
George Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1106-41-57) -
1:30 p.m.
Solution of Lane-Emden type equations using Rational Bernoulli functions.
Velinda R. Calvert*, Mississippi State University
Somayeh Mashayekhi, Mississippi State University
Moshen Razzaghi, Mississippi State University
(1106-41-2813) -
1:45 p.m.
Representation by the Cardinal Sine Series.
Benjamin Aaron Bailey*, University of Connecticut
W. R. Madych, University of Connecticut
(1106-41-1956) -
2:00 p.m.
Extremal Signatures and Best $L^1(\mu)$-Approximations.
Mark A Spanier*, North Dakota State University
(1106-41-1229) -
2:15 p.m.
Towards a Comprehensive Stability Theory for Feynman's Operational Calculus: The Time Independent and Time-Dependent Settings.
Lance Nielsen*, Creighton University
(1106-44-1941) -
2:30 p.m.
Break. -
2:45 p.m.
Sampling and Interpolation on some Nilpotent Lie Groups.
Vignon S Oussa*, Bridgewater State University
(1106-43-244) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Does Lipschitz imply fast convergence of a diffusion-smeared function to itself as time goes to 0?
Maxim J. Goldberg, Ramapo College of NJ
Seonja Kim*, University of Cincinnati
(1106-43-1605) -
3:15 p.m.
Extrapolation theory in variable Lebesgue Spaces.
Li-An Daniel Wang*, Trinity College
(1106-42-1781) -
3:30 p.m.
Approximation Rates in Scattered-data Interpolation.
Keaton Hamm*, Texas A&M University
(1106-42-631) -
3:45 p.m.
Polynomial series direct method for problems in the calculus of variations.
Mohsen Razzaghi*, Mississippi State University
(1106-49-752) -
4:00 p.m.
Optimal Solutions to a Root Minimization Problem over a Polynomial Family with Affine Constraints.
Julia Eaton*, University of Washington Tacoma
Mert Gürbüzbalaban, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sara Grundel, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Systems
Michael L. Overton, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
(1106-49-909) -
4:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Second-order analysis of piecewise linear functions and its applications..
Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne state University
Ebrahim Sarabi*, Wayne State University
(1106-49-1500) -
4:30 p.m.
A Continuous Heavy Ball Method for Elliptic Inverse Problems.
Akhtar A. Khan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-49-1587) -
4:45 p.m.
Numerical Identification of a Parameter in Fourth-Order Partial Differential Equations by a Modified Output Least Squares.
Peter Caya*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-49-1588) -
5:00 p.m.
New Sampling Strategy for Solving Linear Equality Constrained Optimization Problems.
Sijie Liu*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Min Sun, University of Alabama
(1106-49-2218) -
5:15 p.m.
Optimal Treatment Strategies for HIV-TB Co-Infected populations.
Abhishek Mallela*, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Suzanne M Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Naveen K Vaidya, University of Missouri-Kansas City
(1106-49-1890) -
5:30 p.m.
Constrained Optimal Transportation.
Wyatt Boyer*, Williams College
Bryan Brown, Pomona College
Alyssa Loving, University of Hawaii at Hilo
Sarah Tammen, University of Georgia
(1106-49-1913)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
MAA Session on What Makes a Successful Math Circle: Organization and Problems, II
Room 214C, Convention Center
Organizers:
Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University yasskin@math.tamu.edu
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University
Paul Zeitz, University of San Francisco
Katherine Morrison, University of Northern Colorado
-
1:00 p.m.
1001 Circles: The Surprising Diversity.
Maria Droujkova*, Natural Math
(1106-S5-728) -
1:20 p.m.
Problems from the Navajo Nation Math Circle.
David Auckly*, Kansas State University
(1106-S5-633) -
1:40 p.m.
Conveying group theoretic concepts to middle schoolers at the UCI Math Circle.
Alessandra Pantano*, University of California, Irvine
Casey Kelleher, University of California, Irvine
(1106-S5-2903) -
2:00 p.m.
Good Problems: Planning in Context.
David Scott*, University of Puget Sound
(1106-S5-1626) -
2:20 p.m.
One Leader's Perspective on How to Run a Successful Math Teachers' Circle Program.
Diana White*, University of Colorado Denver
(1106-S5-1290) -
2:40 p.m.
The Future of a Successful Math Circle.
Zvezdelina E Stankova*, Mills College/Berkeley Math Circle
(1106-S5-2904) -
3:00 p.m.
Integrating Engineering Concepts in Math Circle Activities.
Alex Sprintson*, Texas A&M University
Phil Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University
Kaitlyn Phillipson, Texas A&M University
Trevor Olsen, Texas A&M University
(1106-S5-2623)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AWM Workshop on Homotopy Theory, II
Room 217A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Maria Basterra, University of New Hampshire
Brenda Johnson, Union College
Moderators:
Brooke Shipley, University of Illiniois at Chicago
-
1:00 p.m.
Commutative $K$-Theory.
Ulrike Tillmann*, Oxford University
(1106-55-1059) -
2:00 p.m.
New developments in equivariant algebraic K-theory.
Mona Merling*, Johns Hopkins University
(1106-55-347) -
2:30 p.m.
An investigation of small model categories.
Inna I Zakharevich*, University of Chicago
(1106-18-1297) -
3:00 p.m.
Coffee Break -
3:30 p.m.
Computations in the $K(2)$-local category at the prime 2.
Irina Bobkova*, University of Rochester
(1106-55-351) -
4:00 p.m.
Cohomology : A Mirror of Homotopy.
Agnes Beaudry*, University of Chicago
(1106-55-1269) -
4:30 p.m.
Computations in Algebraic K-Theory.
Vigleik Angeltveit, Australian National University
Teena Gerhardt*, Michigan State University
(1106-55-2045)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors presented by EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education)
Room 216A, Convention Center
Organizers:
Amy Buchmann, University of Notre Dame amylynbuchmann@gmail.com
Candice Price, United States Military Academy candice.r.price@gmail.com
-
1:00 p.m.
Discussion -
1:30 p.m.
Geometric Transitions of the Group of Diagonal Matrices.
Arielle M Leitner*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1106-22-2666) -
2:00 p.m.
Some recent results on magic-type labelings of directed graphs.
Alison M Marr*, Southwestern University
(1106-05-1309) -
2:30 p.m.
Algorithm to Enhance Stereoscopic Imagery.
Michelle Craddock Guinn*, Belmont University
(1106-65-402) -
3:00 p.m.
Modeling the dynamics of insulin-mediated ovarian steroid production.
Erica J. Graham*, North Carolina State University
James F. Selgrade, North Carolina State University
(1106-92-1080) -
3:30 p.m.
Supplemental immunization activities: a mathematical model for measles control in Kenya.
Laurel A Ohm*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1106-92-639) -
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Cardiovascular Dynamics during Head-up Tilt.
Nakeya D Williams*, The United States Military Academy West Point, NY
(1106-00-2932) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Multivariate Signal Analysis and Inverse Problems, II
Room 202A, Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Multiresolutions.
Palle Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1106-65-1137) -
2:00 p.m.
A Bivariate Spline Method for Image Analysis.
Ming-Jun Lai*, University of Georgia
(1106-41-2943) -
2:30 p.m.
Sampling and reproducing kernel theory in the setting of Mellin transform analysis; applications.
Carlo Bardaro*, University of Perugia
Paul Leo Butzer, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Ilaria Mantellini, University of Perugia, Italy
(1106-42-1436) -
3:30 p.m.
Reproducing Kernel Banach Spaces and their Applications to Classification, Clustering and Big Data Problems.
Pando G. Georgiev*, University of Central Florida
(1106-47-2934) -
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Sampling Sets and Sets of Uniqueness in Both Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Domains.
Stephen D. Casey*, American University
(1106-41-1394) -
4:30 p.m.
Recovering bivariate Paley-Wiener functions with scattered translates of the Poisson kernel.
Jeff Ledford*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1106-41-1640) -
5:00 p.m.
Compactification of Infinite Graphs and Sampling.
Pallle E. T. Jorgensen, The University of Iowa
Myung-Sin Song*, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(1106-60-2874) -
5:30 p.m.
Applications of Sampling Expansions in Inverse Problems and Moment Problems.
M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Central Florida
(1106-65-2892)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
A common vision for the undergraduate mathematics program in 2025.
Room 205, Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Saxe, Macalester College
Linda Braddy, MAA
Panelists:
John Bailer, Miami University and American Statistical Association
Tara Holm, Cornell University and AMS Committee on Education
Karen Saxe, Macalester College and MAA
Uri Treisman, University of Texas at Austin
Peter Turner, Clarkson University -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Workshop
The New Mathways Project's STEM prep initiative: A reconceptualized pathway to calculus.
Room 214B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Frank Savina, University of Texas at Austin
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
SESSION CANCELLED: MAA Committee on Professional Development Session, Part II
"Post Plus 5" session on open source resources in mathematics.
Room 213B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Stan Yoshinobu, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Thomas Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
Yousuf George, Nazareth College -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Ergodic invariant measures as probabilistic structures.
Room 214A, Convention Center
Rehana Patel*, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
(1106-03-144) -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 214A, Convention Center
-
2:30 p.m.
On the decidability of the multiplicative--exponential fragment of linear logic.
Katalin Bimbo*, University of Alberta
(1106-03-2900) -
2:55 p.m.
Immanent Inconsistency.
Joachim Mueller-Theys*, Heidelberg, Germany
(1106-03-2694)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Game Theory, Economics, and Social and Behavioral Sciences
Room 101A, Convention Center
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Global Stability in a Discrete Competitive Two Harvester System.
Bernard P Brooks*, Rochester Institute of Technology
M Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
T Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1106-91-862) -
3:15 p.m.
Economical extremal hypergraphs for the Erdős--Selfridge theorem.
Eric Lars Sundberg*, Occidental College
Emily Heath, Occidental College
(1106-91-2036) -
3:30 p.m.
On the evolution of partial respect for ownership: infinite regress revisited.
Mike Mesterton-Gibbons, Florida State University
Tugba Karabiyik*, Florida State University
Tom Sherratt, Carleton University
(1106-91-2283) -
3:45 p.m.
Health care decision-making in light of prospect theory.
Yuanying Guan*, Indiana University Northwest
(1106-91-1346) -
4:00 p.m.
Numerical values of specific sequences of Combinatorial Games.
Paul D. Olson*, Penn State Erie, the Behrend College
Landon Chambers, Penn State University
(1106-91-2664) -
4:15 p.m.
Neighborhood Size and Memory Effects in a Spatial PD Game.
Eli S. Thompson*, Miami University
Jasmine Everett, Bennett College
(1106-91-2075) -
4:30 p.m.
Strict Hierarchies with the Deegan-Packel Power Index.
Danielle Riethmiller*, University of San Diego
Samantha Armstrong, University of San Diego
(1106-91-1999) -
4:45 p.m.
A Game Theoretic Approach to Valuating Toxoplasmosis Vaccination.
David Gamble Sykes*, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Jan Rychtář, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
(1106-91-1586) -
5:00 p.m.
Mathematical and Computational Modeling of Social Norms and College Drinking.
Ben G Fitzpatrick*, Loyola Marymount University
Jason W. martinez, Tempest Technologies
Elizabeth Polidan, Tempest Technologies
Kate Angelis, Tempest Technologies
(1106-91-1488) -
5:15 p.m.
Modeling Monopoly with Monte Carlo Simulations.
Mitchell Eithun*, Ripon College
McKenzie Lamb, Ripon College
Andrea Young, Ripon College
(1106-91-2405) -
5:30 p.m.
Heterogeneous Lucas Asset Pricing with Adaptive Learning.
Dawna C Jones*, Florida State University
(1106-91-1172) -
5:45 p.m.
Statistical Content in Elementary Textbooks.
Lindsay Hixon*, Sam Houston State University
Megan Brown, University of Dayton
Alisha Dunkle, Hood College
Zach Silbernick, St. John's University
Nicole Yoder, Eastern Mennonite University
(1106-97-170)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 3:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mentoring
Room 204B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
-
3:15 p.m.
Recruiting, Retaining, and Advancing Female STEM Faculty at Teaching Institutions.
Kate G. McGivney*, Shippensburg University
Sarah N. Bryant, Shippensburg University
(1106-VF-1315) -
3:30 p.m.
Mentoring New University Faculty.
Sue Brown*, University of Houston-Clear Lake
(1106-VF-53) -
3:45 p.m.
Mentoring in a Scholarship Program for Distinguished Undergraduate Women in Computer Science and Mathematics.
David Hartenstine*, Western Washington University
Perry Fizzano, Western Washington University
(1106-VF-316) -
4:00 p.m.
ICE (Institute for Campus Excellence) and Faculty On-boarding.
Karoline M Auby*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Robert Hoar, University of WIsconsin-La Crosse
(1106-VF-599) -
4:15 p.m.
Navigating Worklife Policies: Best Practices for Faculty and Departments.
Jenna Carpenter*, Louisiana Tech University
(1106-VF-959) -
4:30 p.m.
Peer Mentoring Alliances: Supporting Female STEM Faculty at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions.
Stacey Muir*, University of Scranton
Stephanie Edwards, Hope College
Shannon Overbay, Gonzaga University
Rebecca Wahl, Butler University
(1106-VF-1945) -
4:45 p.m.
Break -
5:00 p.m.
Student and Faculty Mentoring Through the Texas Tech Proactive Recruitment in Introductory Science and Mathematics (PRISM) Scholars Program.
Jessica L. Spott*, Texas Tech University
(1106-VF-2511) -
5:15 p.m.
Intentional Mentoring.
Noureen Khan*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1106-VF-185)
-
3:15 p.m.
-
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
AMS Dinner Reception
Lone Star Ballroom Lobby, Grand Hyatt San Antonio -
Tuesday January 13, 2015, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.
AMS Dinner
Lone Star Ballroom, Salons AB, Grand Hyatt San Antonio