Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 16, 2016 03:30:10
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington State Convention Center and the Sheraton Seattle Hotel, Seattle, WA
January 6-9, 2016 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1116
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Wednesday January 6, 2016
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 6:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
Nursing Mother and Prayer Room
Shilshole, Pike Street Tower, 4th Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 6:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
Prayer Room
Room 507, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.
MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
Issaquah, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Atrium Lobby, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 7:30 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
Email Center
Atrium Lobby, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Nonsmooth Metric Measure Spaces, I
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Luca Capogna, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jeremy Tyson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign tyson@math.uiuc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The quasiconformal geometry of continuum trees.
Mario Bonk*, UCLA
(1116-30-1860) -
8:30 a.m.
Quasiconformal mappings via iterated function systems.
Kevin Wildrick*, Montana State University
(1116-30-1270) -
9:00 a.m.
Universal Convexity of Balls for QuasiHyperbolic Type Metrics.
David A Herron*, University of Cincinnati
(1116-53-1490) -
9:30 a.m.
Logarithmic Potentials and Quasiconformal Flows on the Heisenberg Group.
Alex D Austin*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1116-51-1517) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasiconformal non-parametrizability of almost smooth spheres.
Vyron S Vellis*, University of Jyvaskyla
Pekka Pankka, University of Jyvaskyla
(1116-30-765) -
10:30 a.m.
Theory and applications of p-modulus of families of walks on networks.
Pietro Poggi-Corradini*, Kansas State University
(1116-30-1412)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, I
Room 604, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Matthew Baker, Georgia Institute of Technology
Joseph Silverman, Brown University jhs@math.brown.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A nonarchimedean approach to local holomorphic dynamics in dimension two.
William Gignac*, Georgia Tech
(1116-37-2433) -
8:30 a.m.
On the distribution of orbits in affine varieties.
Clayton Petsche*, Oregon State University
(1116-37-929) -
9:00 a.m.
Arithmetic Coordinates on Dynamical Moduli Space.
Robert Rumely*, University of Georgia
(1116-37-753) -
9:30 a.m.
Questions in higher-dimensional non-archimedean dynamics.
Alon Levy*, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology
(1116-11-754) -
10:00 a.m.
Non-archimedean connected Julia sets with branching.
Robert L Benedetto*, Amherst College
(1116-11-917) -
10:30 a.m.
Lyapunov Exponents in non-Archimedean Dynamics.
Kenneth Scott Jacobs*, University of Georgia
(1116-37-1171)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on Innovative Ideas in Enhancing Success in Mathematics Classes, I
Chelan 2, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Woman's University egrigorieva@twu.edu
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
8:30 a.m.
Making Problem -Asking the Students to Make up Problem- and its Assessment.
Noriko Tanaka*, Toyota-nishi High School
(1116-97-911) -
9:00 a.m.
TRAIn Method: A new lab model for training undergraduates in STEM fields.
Katherine M. Kinnaird*, Macalester College
(1116-97-2499) -
9:30 a.m.
Building YouTube University Brick by Brick.
Steven J Miller*, Williams College
(1116-97-405) -
10:00 a.m.
Teaching strategies for a first course in linear algebra.
Amanda Ellis Francis*, Brigham Young University
(1116-97-2895) -
10:30 a.m.
Techniques For Teaching Problem Solving Using Mathematics Contests.
Chris Jeuell*, Microsoft Corporation
(1116-00-2957)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Integrable Systems, Painlevé Equations, and Random Matrices, I
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado adzham@unco.edu
Christopher M. Ormerod, California Institute of Technology
Virgil U. Pierce, University of Texas-Pan American
-
8:00 a.m.
Discrete Painlevé equations.
Hidetaka Sakai*, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo
(1116-39-2305) -
8:30 a.m.
Fiber-dependent deautonomisation of integrable 2D mappings.
Adrian Stefan Carstea, National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado
Tomoyuki Takenawa*, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
(1116-39-2251) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Lattice supersymmetric Korteweg de Vries equation and super-QRT mappings.
Adrian Stefan Carstea*, Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Department of Theoretical Physics, Bucharest, Romania
(1116-39-1226) -
9:30 a.m.
Hermite-Pade approximation, isomonodromic deformation and hypergeometric integral.
Teruhisa Tsuda*, Depratment of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo, Japan.
(1116-39-1484) -
10:00 a.m.
Singularity confinement 2.0 : an easily implementable and sufficient integrability criterion, at last ?
Ralph Willox*, The University of Tokyo
(1116-39-1214) -
10:30 a.m.
Singularity and algebraic entropy analysis of a delay-differential equation.
Claude M. Viallet*, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique / Univ Pierre et Marie Curie / Paris
(1116-00-1117)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions between Noncommutative Algebra, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory, I
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
James Zhang, University of Washington
-
8:00 a.m.
Classifying connected Hopf algebras of finite GK-dimension via finite Drinfeld quantizations.
Jesse S Levitt*, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1116-16-2686) -
8:30 a.m.
Evaluations of associative and Lie polynomials on matrices.
Louis H Rowen*, Bar-Ilan University
(1116-16-72) -
9:00 a.m.
The geometry of algebras with zero radical square.
Frauke M Bleher, University of Iowa
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1116-16-514) -
9:30 a.m.
Tools For Computing Discriminants.
W. Frank Moore*, Wake Forest University
Jason Gaddis, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
(1116-16-2598) -
10:00 a.m.
Values of Frobenius-Schur indicators for Hopf algebras.
M Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
(1116-16-1948) -
10:30 a.m.
Morita equivalences of Azumaya algebras as sheaves of bimodules.
Cris Negron*, Louisiana State University
(1116-14-2596)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Information in the Digital Age of Science, I
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Patrick Ion, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor pion@umich.edu
Olaf Teschke, zbMATH, Berlin
Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario
-
8:00 a.m.
How should mathematical knowledge be organized?
W Timothy Gowers*, University of Cambridge, UK
(1116-00-1711) -
9:00 a.m.
The User's Guide Project: giving experiential context to research papers.
Luke Wolcott*, Lawrence University
(1116-00-2361) -
9:30 a.m.
Enhanced Guides to the Mathematical Literature.
Edward Dunne*, AMS / Mathematical Reviews
(1116-00-2424) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantity and quality of mathematical information drawn from the literature: experiences from building and connecting EuDML and zbMATH.
Olaf Teschke*, FIZ Karlsruhe/zbMATH
(1116-68-2153) -
10:30 a.m.
Evolving Math Web Standards from a Usability Perspective.
Peter Krautzberger*, MathJax Consortium & American Mathematical Society
Davide Cervone, MathJax Consortium & Union College, NY
Volker Sorge, MathJax Consortium & Birmingham University, UK
(1116-00-1947)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Public Policy
Rooms 307/308, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Dreyer, RAND Corporation dreyer@rand.org
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematics, Public Policy, and High Frequency Trading.
Paul Dreyer*, RAND Corporation
(1116-00-2222) -
8:30 a.m.
Race and policing in Los Angeles.
Lily S. Khadjavi*, Loyola Marymount University
David Greenberg, New York University
(1116-62-2140) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Health Care Reform.
Carter Claiborne Price*, RAND Corporation
(1116-91-1568) -
9:30 a.m.
Opportunities for academics with the Department of Defense.
Skip Garibaldi*, UCLA Institute for Pure & Applied Mathematics
(1116-00-446) -
10:00 a.m.
Computing Aviation Sparing Policies: Solving a Large Nonlinear Integer Program.
Igor Mikolic-Torreira*, RAND Corporation
Ronald H Nickel, Center for Naval Analyses
Jon W Tolle, Department of Statistics and Operations Research, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
(1116-90-1353) -
10:30 a.m.
Joint Mathematics: Lessons from a Marijuana License Lottery.
Sharif Ibrahim*, Washington State University
(1116-00-1373)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Modular Forms, q-Series, and Mathematics Inspired by Ramanujan
Room 610, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Jennings-Shaffer, University of Florida, Gainesville, and Oregon State University, Corvallis cjenningsshaffer@ufl.edu
Holly Swisher, Oregon State University, Corvallis
-
8:00 a.m.
Extending Ramanujan's Dyson rank function identity to all primes greater than 3.
F. G. Garvan*, University of Florida
(1116-11-1298) -
8:30 a.m.
Hypergeometric functions over finite fields.
Jenny Fuselier, High Point University
Ling Long*, Louisiana State University
Ravi Ramakrishna, Cornell University
Holly Swisher, Oregon State University
Fang-Ting Tu, National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Taiwan
(1116-11-921) -
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Reciprocal Identities.
Tim Huber*, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
Daniel Schultz, Pennsylvania State University
(1116-11-1203) -
9:30 a.m.
On p-adic modular forms and the Bloch-Okounkov theorem.
Michael Griffin, Princeton University
Marie Jameson*, University of Tennessee
Sarah Trebat-Leder, Emory University
(1116-11-1702) -
10:00 a.m.
A New Companion to Capparelli's Identities and Some Combinatorial Inequalities.
Ali Kemal Uncu*, University of Florida
(1116-05-1908) -
10:30 a.m.
Legendre Theorems for Subclasses of Overpartitions.
George E Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University
(1116-11-570)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Moduli Spaces in Symplectic Geometry
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Nathaniel Bottman, MIT bottman@math.mit.edu
Joel Fish, IAS, Princeton, and the University of Massachusetts, Boston
Sheel Ganatra, Stanford University
Katrin Wehrheim, University of California Berkeley
-
8:00 a.m.
Arnold conjecture via SFT polyfolds.
Peter Albers, Mathematisches Institut, WWU Münster
Benjamin Filippenko*, UC Berkeley
Joel Fish, University of Massachusetts Boston
Katrin Wehrheim, UC Berkeley
(1116-57-814) -
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A conjectural formula for counting discs via degeneration.
Eduardo González*, UMASS Boston
Hiroshi Iritani, Kyoto University, Japan
(1116-58-1408) -
9:00 a.m.
From SFT to ECH.
Michael Hutchings*, University of California, Berkeley
(1116-57-836) -
9:30 a.m.
Constructing Floer homotopy using polyfolds.
Robert Lipshitz, University of Oregon
Ciprian Manolescu*, UCLA
(1116-57-522) -
10:00 a.m.
Quotient of polyfold and applications to equivariant transversality.
Zhengyi Zhou*, UC Berkeley
(1116-51-1537) -
10:30 a.m.
Embedded contact homology cobordism maps and holomorphic curves.
Daniel A Cristofaro-Gardiner*, Harvard University
(1116-53-2683)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Operators, Function Spaces, and Models, I
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Alberto Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers
William Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Thin Sequences and Model Spaces.
Pamela Gorkin*, Bucknell University
Brett D. Wick, Washington University in St. Louis
(1116-47-385) -
8:30 a.m.
Interpolation and sampling in reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Clemson University
Aaron Flores Ramirez, Clemson University
(1116-43-1095) -
9:00 a.m.
An application of finite Blaschke products in operator theory.
Javad Mashreghi*, Laval University
(1116-30-1032) -
9:30 a.m.
Compressed Shift Operators on Two-Variable Model Spaces.
Kelly Bickel*, Bucknell University
Constanze Liaw, Baylor University
(1116-47-978) -
10:00 a.m.
A spectral area estimate of Toeplitz Operators.
Cheng Chu*, Washington University in St. Louis
Dmitry Khavinson, University of South Florida
(1116-47-51) -
10:30 a.m.
Orthogonal polynomials and cyclicity.
C Beneteau, University of South Florida
D Khavinson, University of South Florida
C Liaw, Baylor University
D Seco*, Universitat de Barcelona
A A Sola, University of South Florida
(1116-42-470)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Origami Methods and Applications, I
Room 4C-3, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Erik Demaine, MIT
Thomas C. Hull, Western New England University thull@wne.edu
Robert J. Lang, Lang Origami
-
8:00 a.m.
Spiral Unfoldings of Convex Polyhedra.
Joseph O'Rourke*, Smith College
(1116-52-433) -
8:30 a.m.
Star Unfoldings of Convex Polyhedra.
Anna Lubiw*, University of Waterloo
(1116-52-1146) -
9:00 a.m.
Kaleidocycles, Rigid Reachability, and Huffman Grids.
Denise M Halverson*, Brigham Young University
(1116-51-441) -
9:30 a.m.
On folding compact manifolds without boundary.
Thomas C. Hull*, Western New England University
(1116-57-1092) -
10:00 a.m.
Overconstrained Rigid Origami Mechanisms.
Tomohiro Tachi*, The University of Tokyo
(1116-51-1660) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonlinear wave dynamics in origami-based mechanical metamaterials.
Hiromi Yasuda*, University of Washington
Jinkyu Yang, University of Washington
(1116-00-818)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Biology, I
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University fan_guihong@columbusstate.edu
Jing Li, Califorrnia State University Northridge
Hongying Shu, Tongji University, China
-
8:00 a.m.
A new formulation of a simple epidemic model.
Fred Brauer*, University of British Columbia
(1116-92-1053) -
8:30 a.m.
Dynamics and implications of some clinical data validated prostate cancer growth models.
Yang Kuang*, Arizona State University
(1116-92-775) -
9:00 a.m.
Dynamics of epidemic models with asymptomatic infection and seasonal succession.
Dongmei Xiao*, Dept. of Math, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Yilei Tang, Dept. of Math.,Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Weinian Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Sichuan University
Di Zhu, Dept. of Math., Shanghai Jiao Tong University
(1116-34-1266) -
9:30 a.m.
Modelling HIV infection in-host: Assumptions and bifurcations.
Jane M Heffernan*, Mathematics & Statistics, Centre for Disease Modelling, York University
(1116-92-671) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounded global Hopf branches for the Nicholson's blowflies equation.
Hongying Shu*, Department of Mathematics, Tongji University
(1116-37-656) -
10:30 a.m.
Early Disease Dynamics in an Inhalational Anthrax Infection.
Buddhi Pantha*, University of Tennessee
Judy Day, University of Tennessee
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
(1116-37-125)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Dispersive Partial Differential Equations and Harmonic Analysis, I
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute green@rose-hulman.edu
Jennifer Beichman, University of Wisconsin, Madison beichman@math.wisc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: New Characterizations of High Order Sobolev Space on Euclidean Spaces.
Xiaoyue Cui*, University of Cincinnati
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University
(1116-43-268) -
8:30 a.m.
Recent progress on radial Fourier multipliers and some generalizations.
Jongchon Kim*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1116-42-752) -
9:00 a.m.
Bochner-Riesz multipliers associated to convex planar domains with rough boundary.
Laura Cladek*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1116-42-878) -
9:30 a.m.
The John--Nirenberg constant of ${\rm BMO}^p$.
Leonid Slavin*, University of Cincinnati
Vasily Vasyunin, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy os Sciences
(1116-42-1681) -
10:00 a.m.
A Proof of Weighted Hardy Space Estimates Using Invariance Properties of $BMO$.
Jarod V Hart*, University of Kansas
Lucas Oliveira, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
(1116-44-666) -
10:30 a.m.
Applications of Random Fourier Series to Non-linear Dynamics.
Samantha Xu*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1116-35-880)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Research from the 2014 and 2015 Rocky Mountain-Great Plains Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics, I
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Ferrera, University of Colorado, Denver michael.ferrara@ucdenver.edu
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University, Ames
Paul Horn, University of Denver
Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University, Ames
-
8:00 a.m.
The Rocky Mountain - Great Plains Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics: An Overview.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
(1116-05-1098) -
8:30 a.m.
On the unimodality of coefficients of the distance characteristic polynomial of a tree.
Ghodratollah Aalipour*, University of Colorado Denver and Kharazmi University
Aida Abiad, Department of Econometrics and Operations Research, Tilburg University, Tilburg, The Netherlands
Zhanar Berikkyzy, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University, Ames, IA 50011, USA
Leslie Hogben, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University, Ames, IA 50011, USA and American Institute of Mathematics, 600 E. Brok
Franklin H. J. Kenter, Department of Computational and Applied Mathematics, Rice University, Houston, TX 77005, USA
Jephian C.-H. Lin, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University, Ames, IA 50011, USA
Michael Tait, Department of Mathematics, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA 92037, USA
(1116-05-1220) -
9:00 a.m.
On the distance spectra of graphs.
Aida Abiad*, Maastricht University (The Netherlands)
(1116-05-1118) -
9:30 a.m.
Zero forcing number on the counterprism of graphs.
Aida Abiad, Tilburg University
Phil DeOrsey, University of Colorado Denver
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Kirsten Hogenson*, Iowa State University
Franklin Kenter, Rice University
Jephian C.-H. Lin, Iowa State University
Sarah Loeb, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Heather Smith, University of South Carolina
Michael Young, Iowa State University
(1116-05-461) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Principal Permanent Rank Characteristic Sequences of Graphs.
Keivan Hassani Monfared*, University of Calgary
Paul Horn, University of Denver
Franklin Kenter, Rice University
Kathleen Nowak, Iowa State University
John Sinkovic, University of Waterloo
Josh Tobin, University of California - San Diego
(1116-05-638) -
10:30 a.m.
Graphs with many strong orientations.
Sinan G Aksoy*, UC San Diego
Paul Horn, University of Denver
(1116-05-1157)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Tahoma 3, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Fine Classification of Periodic Orbits of Continuous Endomorphisms on the Real Line and Universality in Chaos.
Ugur G Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Rashad U Abdulla*, University of Pennsylvania
Muhammad U Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Alyssa L. Turnquist, Morningside College
Naveed Iqbal, Florida Institute of Technology
(1116-37-85) -
8:30 a.m.
State Constrained Optimal Control of the Stefan Type Free Boundary Problems.
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Curtis Earl*, Florida Institute of Technology
Chelsey Hoff, Florida Atlantic University
Jim Jones, Florida Institute of Technology
Bruno Poggi, Florida Institute of Technology
Ryan Stees, James Madison University
(1116-35-87) -
9:00 a.m.
Frechet Differentiability in Optimal Control of Free Boundary Problems for the Second Order Parabolic PDE.
Dylanger S Pittman*, Williams College
Jessica Pillow, Rhodes College
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Jim Jones, Florida Institute of Technology
Jonathan Goldfarb, Florida Institute of Technology
(1116-35-90) -
9:30 a.m.
Evolution of Free Boundaries for the Nonlinear Fokker-Planck Equation.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Luke Thomas Andrejek, Indiana University
Christie M. Campbell*, Michigan State University
Jian Du, Florida Institute of Technology
Jonathon Goldfarb, Florida Institute of Technology
Adam L. Prinkey, Florida Institute of Technology
(1116-35-101) -
10:00 a.m.
Analysis of Interfaces for the Nonlinear Double-Degenerate Reaction-Diffusion Equation.
Ugur G Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Jian Du, Florida Institute of Technology
Chloe L Ondracek, Minot State University
Suneil Parimoo*, University of Pennsylvania
Adam L Prinkey, Florida Institute of Technology
(1116-35-102) -
10:30 a.m.
Detecting gene-gene interactions that underlie cancer using the R package algstat.
Iliana De La Cruz, St. Mary's University
Taylor Spino, North Central College
Melissa Stadt*, University of Washington-Seattle
Catherine Sullivan, Siena College
(1116-62-108)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems with Applications, I
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Kahn, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Spain
Christiane Tammer, Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg
-
8:00 a.m.
Generalized Directional Derivatives of the Perturbation Map in Parametric Set-Valued Optimization.
Doug E. Ward*, Miami University
(1116-49-2521) -
8:30 a.m.
Minimizing Differences of Convex Functions and Applications to Multifacility Location.
Mau Nam Nguyen*, Portland State University
Daniel Giles, Portland State University
(1116-49-2751) -
9:00 a.m.
On the complexity of the proximal gradient iteration for nonsmooth convex minimization problems in Hilbert spaces.
J.Y. Bello Cruz*, Federal University of Goias
T.T.A. Nghia, Oakland University
(1116-90-1722) -
9:30 a.m.
A recursive algorithm for set-valued risk measures and relation to set-valued Bellman's principle.
Zachary Feinstein*, Washington University in St. Louis
Birgit Rudloff, Vienna University of Economics and Business
(1116-90-1232) -
10:00 a.m.
A chain rule for spectral functions.
Julia Eaton*, University of Washington Tacoma
James V Burke, University of Washington
(1116-49-2082) -
10:30 a.m.
Efficient second-order methods for an elastography inverse problem.
Baasansuren Jadamba*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1116-49-2777)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Tensor Decompositions and Secant Varieties
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Zach Teitler, Boise State University zteitler@boisestate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Most secant varieties of tangential varieties to Veronese varieties are nondefective.
Hirotachi Abo*, Department of Mathematics, University of Idaho
Nick Vannieuwenhoven, Department of Computer Science, KU Leuven
(1116-14-1469) -
8:30 a.m.
Normality of Secant Varieties.
Brooke Susanna Ullery*, University of Utah
(1116-14-447) -
9:00 a.m.
Secants of the Veronese and the Determinant.
Cameron Farnsworth*, Texas A&M University
(1116-14-293) -
9:30 a.m.
Structural tensors of bilinear maps.
Ke Ye*, University of Chicago
(1116-15-1745) -
10:00 a.m.
Orthogonal Tensor Decomposition.
Ada Boralevi, TU Eindhoven
Jan Draisma, TU Eindhoven
Emil Horobet, TU Eindhoven
Elina Robeva*, UC Berkeley
(1116-14-1460) -
10:30 a.m.
Tensor decompositions and cubic sections of rational surface scrolls.
Kristian Ranestad*, University of Oslo
(1116-14-1525)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Representation Theory, I
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Charles Frohman, University of Iowa, Iowa City
Helen Wong, Carelton College hwong@carleton.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Representations of the Kauffman bracket skein algebra of a surface.
Francis Bonahon*, University of Southern California
(1116-57-680) -
8:30 a.m.
The Localized Skein Algebra as a Frobenius Extension.
Nel Abdiel*, University of Iowa
Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
(1116-81-2067) -
9:00 a.m.
The Homfly skein and elliptic Hall algebras.
Hugh Morton, University of Liverpool
Peter Samuelson*, University of Iowa
(1116-57-1008) -
9:30 a.m.
On type-preserving representations of the four-punctured sphere group.
Tian Yang*, Stanford University
(1116-57-616) -
10:00 a.m.
Tangle Functors at Roots of Unity.
Nathan Druivenga*, The University of Iowa
Charles Frohman, The University of Iowa
Sanjay Kumar, The Unversity of Iowa
(1116-57-1399) -
10:30 a.m.
Structure of the Kauffman bracket skein algebra of a surface.
Charles D Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1116-57-1358)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Assessing Student Learning: Alternative Approaches, I
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
David Clark, Grand Valley State University clarkdav@gvsu.edu
Jane Butterfield, University of Victoria
Robert Campbell, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
Cassie Williams, James Madison University
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: IFF You Already Understand: The roots of elitism and exclusion in mathematical education and what we can do about it.
Morgan H. Sargent*, Camosun College
(1116-A5-1986) -
8:20 a.m.
Assessing Pre-Class Assignments in a Flipped Class.
Mindy Capaldi*, Valparaiso University
(1116-A5-163) -
8:40 a.m.
Oral Assessments in Upper and Lower Level Math Courses.
Jessie Hamm*, Winthrop University
(1116-A5-1132) -
9:00 a.m.
Presentations, peer reviews, and collegiality points: an attempt to restructure assessment in an abstract algebra course.
Jeffery D Sykes*, Ouachita Baptist University
(1116-A5-1324) -
9:20 a.m.
Aftermath -- after traditional math tests.
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati Clermont College
(1116-A5-2040) -
9:40 a.m.
Encouraging a Growth-Mindset Approach to Learning through Oral and Mastery Based Testing.
Amanda Harsy*, Lewis University
(1116-A5-181) -
10:00 a.m.
Student Video Problem Presentations as Review Activities in Differential Equations and Multivariable Calculus.
Paul E. Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1116-A5-2419) -
10:20 a.m.
Quantitative Reasoning Learning Outcome Assessment.
Khairul Islam*, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
(1116-A5-790) -
10:40 a.m.
Tests or Projects? The Impact of Summative Assessment in Promoting Quantitative Literacy.
Samuel Luke Tunstall*, Michigan State University
(1116-A5-217)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Calculus of Variations, Optimal Control, and Optimization
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Sampling from several functions and simultaneous reconstruction.
Pando Georgiev*, University of Central Florida
Zuhair Nashed, Department of Mathematics, University of Central Florida
(1116-49-2956) -
8:15 a.m.
A new difference for compact convex sets.
Luciano Stefanini, University of Urbino "Carlo Bo"
Barnabas Bede*, DigiPen Institute of Technology
(1116-49-2702) -
8:30 a.m.
Existence Theorems for Elliptic and Evolutionary Variational and Quasi-Variational Inequalities.
Akhtar A. Khan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Dumitru Motreanu, Université de Perpignan
(1116-49-2090) -
8:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A study of Mathematical Programming under different types of invexity.
Ram N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
Rachid Ait Maalem Lahcen*, University of Central Florida
(1116-49-1524) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimal control of the perturbed sweeping process over polyhedral controlled set.
Tan Hoang Cao*, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan
(1116-49-97) -
9:15 a.m.
Invariance properties of time delayed differential inclusion systems.
Norma Ortiz-Robinson*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Vinicio R Rios, Universidad del Zulia
(1116-49-2436) -
9:30 a.m.
An Improved Modal Interval Algorithm for Unconstrained Continuous Minimax Problems.
Xin Luo*, The University of Alabama
Min Sun, The University of Alabama
(1116-49-1978) -
9:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Constraint Handling for Water Resources Application with Filter Particle Swarm Optimization.
Ahmad R Almomani*, Clarkson University
(1116-49-1428)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Geometry and Differential Geometry, I
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
-
8:15 a.m.
Deflating hyperbolic surfaces.
Aaron Fenyes*, UT Austin
(1116-51-2672) -
8:30 a.m.
Can an orbifold be isospectral to a manifold?
Benjamin Linowitz*, University of Michigan
Jefrrey S Meyer, University of Oklahoma
(1116-53-313) -
8:45 a.m.
Willmore-type energies and Willmore-type surfaces in space forms.
Thanuja Paragoda*, Texas Tech University
Giorgio Bornia, Texas Tech University
Bhagya Athukorallage, Texas Tech University
Magdalena Toda, Texas Tech University
(1116-53-980) -
9:00 a.m.
A Forerunner of Fractals in Financial Markets.
Jon Fassett*, Central Washington University
(1116-00-1070) -
9:15 a.m.
On the inverse problem of systems of second order differential equations.
Ryad Ghanam*, Virginia Commonwealth University in Qatar
(1116-53-263) -
9:30 a.m.
Spiraling geodesics (II) in staircase metric geometries.
J Mealy*, Austin College
Ryan Hood, Austin College
(1116-51-787) -
9:45 a.m.
Solutions of Björling Problem for timelike surfaces and the homogeneous wave equation.
Martha P. Dussan*, Department of Mathematics. Universidade de Sao Paulo. Brazil
Martin Magid, Wellesley College
(1116-53-1823) -
10:15 a.m.
Metrics of Positive Holomorphic Sectional Curvature on Projectivized Vector Bundles.
Angelynn Alvarez*, University of Houston
Ananya Chaturvedi, University of Houston
Gordon Heier, University of Houston
Fangyang Zheng, The Ohio State University
(1116-53-649) -
10:30 a.m.
Nodal Sets of Random Eigenfunctions of the Harmonic Oscillator.
Boris Hanin*, MIT
Steve Zelditch, Northwestern
Peng Zhou, Northwestern
(1116-81-1028)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Group Theory and Generalizations, I
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
A Review of Thompson's Fixed-Point-Free Automorphism Theorem.
Marijo Sracic*, Kent State University
(1116-20-2652) -
8:15 a.m.
Induced Characters with Equal Degree Constituents.
Corey F Lyons*, Kent State University
(1116-20-2594) -
8:30 a.m.
For what groups would the lattice of closure operators which act on the subgroup lattice also form a subgroup lattice?
Martha Lee Kilpack*, Brigham Young University
Arturo Magidin, University of Louisiana - Lafayette
(1116-20-2413) -
8:45 a.m.
The Horofunction Boundary of the Lamplighter Group.
Keith M Jones*, State University of New York College at Oneonta
Gregory Kelsey, Bellarmine University
(1116-20-2037) -
9:00 a.m.
Dehn functions of mapping tori of rank-3 right-angled Artin group automorphisms.
Kristen Pueschel*, Cornell University
Timothy Riley, Cornell University
(1116-20-576) -
9:15 a.m.
Infinite Groups and Absolute Extensors.
Atish J Mitra*, Montana Tech (U of Montana)
(1116-20-2122) -
9:30 a.m.
Local Conjugacy in Nilpotent Groups.
Bir Kafle*, Purdue University North Central
Robert Perlis, Louisiana State University
(1116-20-2055) -
9:45 a.m.
Uncountable locally free groups and their group algebras.
Tsunekazu Nishinaka*, University of Hyogo
(1116-20-1862) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalizations of The Futurama Theorem.
Jennifer Elder*, California State University, Fresno
(1116-20-1577) -
10:15 a.m.
Involutions of type $G_2$ over a field of characteristic 2.
John Hutchens*, Southern Arkansas University
Nathaniel Schwartz, Washington College
(1116-20-1549)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Geometry, I
Room 213, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Minimizing Utopia.
Andrew Simoson*, King University
(1116-VE-479) -
8:15 a.m.
Special Configurations of Triangle Centers.
Hyun Jin Kim*, Hofstra University
Hyun Sun Kim, Hofstra University
(1116-VE-121) -
8:30 a.m.
Canonical Involution on Double Jet Bundles.
Hulya Kadioglu*, Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
(1116-VE-1538) -
8:45 a.m.
Geometric Group Theory and Untangling Ear-Phones.
Neha Gupta*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1116-VE-1771) -
9:00 a.m.
Adams Operations on the Virtual K-Theory of $\mathbb{P}(1,n)$.
Ross Sweet*, Northwestern University
Takashi Kimura, Boston University
(1116-VE-1856) -
9:15 a.m.
Packing Three Equal Circles Onto a Flat Klein Bottle.
Samantha Moore*, University of Northern Colorado
Robert Dickens, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1116-VE-1979) -
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Ranges over Finite Fields.
Douglas D Knowles*, State University of New York at Geneseo
(1116-VE-2341) -
9:45 a.m.
Asymptotic Analysis of Non-Compact Inverse Mean Curvature Flow in Hyperbolic Space.
Brian Allen*, University of Tennessee
(1116-VE-240) -
10:00 a.m.
Symplectic capacities, group actions, and integrable systems.
Alessio Figalli, ETH Zurich
Joseph Palmer*, University of California, San Diego
Álvaro Pelayo, University of California, San Diego
(1116-VE-2406)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, I
Room 212, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Interval edge-colorings of Cayley graphs.
Stephen H Dong*, Kennesaw State University
Erik E Westlund, Kennesaw State University
(1116-VF-1021) -
8:30 a.m.
Hypergraphs in Ecological Network Analysis.
Antonio J Golubski, Kennesaw State University
John H Vandermeer, University of Michigan
Erik E Westlund*, Kennesaw State University
(1116-VF-1022) -
8:45 a.m.
An algorithm for the independence number of incidence graphs.
Sarah E. Vigliotta*, Wesleyan University
(1116-VF-1046) -
9:00 a.m.
Bicycle Routes and Euler Double-paths.
C. Ray Rosentrater*, Westmont College
(1116-VF-631) -
9:00 a.m.
Smith and Critical Groups of the Rook's Graph and its Complement.
Noah James Watson*, James Madison University
Jonathan M. Gerhard, James Madison University
(1116-VF-1211) -
9:30 a.m.
Structure of self-complementary graphs.
Peter Maceli*, Wesleyan University
(1116-VF-1262) -
9:45 a.m.
Non-Local Games on Graphs: An Operator Algebraic Approach.
Carlos M Ortiz*, University of Houston
Vern I Paulsen, University of Waterloo
(1116-VF-1377) -
10:00 a.m.
Predicting neural sequences from network structure.
Caitlyn Parmelee*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Carina Curto, The Pennsylvania State Univerisity
(1116-VF-1482) -
10:15 a.m.
Extremal Numbers for Forestable Graphs.
Neal Owen Bushaw*, Arizona State University
Nathan Kettle, IMPA
(1116-VF-1494) -
10:30 a.m.
Topics in game $f$-matching.
Jennifer Irene Wise*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B West, Zhejiang Normal University and University of Illinois
(1116-VF-1503) -
10:45 a.m.
Zero forcing and the power domination problem in graphs.
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University
(1116-VF-530)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-9:10 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mentoring
Room 618, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
How to Get into Graduate School in Mathematics: What Graduate Schools Are Looking for.
Paul R. Bialek*, Trinity International University
(1116-VL-1915) -
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Mixed peer and graduate student mentoring of undergraduate students in mathematics.
Julia P Clark*, University of California, Merced
Eric Roberts, University of California, Merced
(1116-VL-2203) -
8:45 a.m.
Mentoring Mathematical Programming in Undergraduate Research.
Jeffrey W. Clark*, Elon University
(1116-VL-230) -
9:00 a.m.
Tips for Running an REU Program at a Primarily Undergraduate Institution.
Zachary J. Abernathy*, Winthrop University
(1116-VL-2881)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, I
Room 214, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A comparison of methods to calculate the basic reproductive number for periodic systems.
Christopher David Mitchell*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1116-VM-1890) -
8:15 a.m.
Global Parameter Sensitivity Analysis on a Dynamic Model of Gene Regulation.
Jacqueline M Dresch*, Clark University
Robert A Drewell, Clark University
Gregory D McCarthy, Hampshire College
(1116-VM-2399) -
8:30 a.m.
Compartmental Competition Model with Cancer Stem Cells in a Colon Crypt.
Amber N. Lee*, Salem College
Anna Steinfeld, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Zachary Abernathy, Winthrop University
(1116-VM-105) -
8:45 a.m.
A model of Johne's disease with the disease transmission through the environment.
Kokum R. De Silva*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Shigetoshi Eda, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1116-VM-1072) -
9:00 a.m.
Coexistence and Extinction of Competing Species in the Time-Periodic Volterra-Lotka type Systems with Nonlocal Dispersal.
Nar Rawal*, Hampton University, Hampton, VA 23668
Arun Verma, Hampton University
(1116-VM-1077) -
9:15 a.m.
Exploring Transcranial Stimulation in a Cognitive Learning Model.
Taylor M. Posey*, University of Washington
Kelsey Kalmbach, Colorado School of Mines
(1116-VM-1094) -
9:30 a.m.
Preemptive vaccination strategies for disease outbreaks in community networks.
Michael R Kelly*, The Ohio State University
Joseph H Tien, The Ohio State University
(1116-VM-2389) -
9:45 a.m.
A Mathematical Model of Cancer Stem Cell Driven Tumor Growth with Radiation and Chemotherapy Treatment.
Zachary Abernathy, Winthrop University
Savannah V. Bates*, Jacksonville University
Rebecca Santorella, The College of New Jersey
(1116-VM-118) -
10:00 a.m.
Overview of Multi-Component Surface-Volume Reactions.
Ryan M Evans*, University of Delaware
David A Edwards, University of Delaware
(1116-VM-1415) -
10:15 a.m.
Synchronization of tubular pressure oscillations by vascular and hemodynamic coupling in interacting nephrons.
Hwayeon Ryu*, Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, St. Olaf College
Anita T. Layton, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
(1116-VM-1586) -
10:30 a.m.
A Deeper Study of a Mathematical Model Using Torain's Equations.
David S Torain, II*, Hampton University
(1116-VM-1590) -
10:45 a.m.
An Infinite Time Horizon Portfolio Optimization Model with Delays.
Tao Pang, North Carolina State University Raleigh NC
Azmat Hussain*, North Carolina State University Raleigh NC
(1116-VM-2479)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on the History or Philosophy of Mathematics
Yakima 2, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
John Playfair and His Misnamed Axiom.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings*, University of Maryland University College
(1116-VG-106) -
8:15 a.m.
The Fluid Dynamics and the Heat Theory by Poisson.
Shigeru Masuda*, Ex. Long-Term Researcher of RIMS, Kyoto University
(1116-VG-1621) -
8:30 a.m.
van der Pol's Tablecloth: Highlights from the Balthasar van der Pol Collection at Museum Boerhaave.
John F. Bukowski*, Juniata College
(1116-VG-1826) -
8:45 a.m.
Olinde Rodrigues: banker, activist and mathematician.
Johannes C. Familton*, Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1116-VG-2011) -
9:00 a.m.
A Triune Philosophy of Mathematics.
Dusty W. Wilson*, Highline College
(1116-VG-2086) -
9:15 a.m.
A 2016 Calendar of Math in Berlin: Twelve Historical Moments That Influence Us Today.
Meredith L. Greer*, Bates College
(1116-VG-2182) -
9:30 a.m.
Using Debates To Study the History of Mathematics.
Steve Leonhardi*, Winona State University, Winona, MN
(1116-VG-2293) -
9:45 a.m.
A model for public documentation and sharing of the long-term achievements of graduates of mathematics programs in both regional and institutional contexts.
Colm Mulcahy*, Spelman College
(1116-VG-946)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
Tahoma 2, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Spatially-Developing Fractal Gaskets.
Robert W Fathauer*, Tessellations Company
(1116-K5-2532) -
8:20 a.m.
Quilts & Lace: Unexpected Beauty Hidden in Radin-Conway's Pinwheel Tiling.
Douglas G. Burkholder*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1116-K6-1827) -
8:40 a.m.
Drunkard's Path and other quarter circle quilting patterns.
Mary D. Shepherd*, Northwest Missouri State University
(1116-K5-2496) -
9:00 a.m.
Power of Mathematical Quilting.
Simei Tong*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1116-K5-377) -
9:20 a.m.
Finding the Viewpoint at a Museum: A How-To Guide.
Fumiko Futamura*, Southwestern University
Robert Lehr, Austin, TX
(1116-K6-1865) -
9:40 a.m.
Complex Mazes with Simple Paths: Mathematics within the Art of Classical Labyrinths.
David Thompson*, Towson University
Diana Cheng, Towson University
(1116-K5-1063) -
10:00 a.m.
Fractals, writing, and applications of Geometry.
J. White*, Saint Leo University
(1116-K5-806) -
10:20 a.m.
Exploration of Mathematics Teaching and Assessment through Maple-Software Projects of Art Diagram Design as Undergraduate Student Research Projects.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
(1116-K5-881) -
10:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Children are Mathematicians: Seeing Math in the Art Children Create.
Spring Cooke*, North Park University
(1116-K5-2302)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Mechanics and Mathematical Physics
Skagit 1, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
-
8:00 a.m.
A Geometric Characterization of Quantum Weak Values.
Jake Farinholt*, U.S. Navy
(1116-81-1218) -
8:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Further Extending the Preons of Harari, Shupe and Seiberg using Transpose($\setminus$) with Cispose(/).
Michael Dombroski*, Los Angeles City College
(1116-81-1292) -
8:30 a.m.
Complete criterion for convex-Gaussian-state detection.
Anna Vershynina*, Technical University of Munich, Germany
(1116-81-719) -
8:45 a.m.
An Evolution Equation for Feynman's Operational Calculus in the Combined Continuous/Discrete Setting.
Lance Nielsen*, Creighton University
(1116-44-2506) -
9:00 a.m.
Complex Matter Space and Relativistic Quantum Mechanics.
Reza R Ahangar*, Texas A & M University in Kingsville
(1116-82-2810) -
9:15 a.m.
The Software Development for a Three Dimensional Gravity Inversion and Application to Study of The Border Ranges Fault System, South-Central Alaska.
Rolando Cardenas*, Valle Verde Early College High School
(1116-86-2179) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling and data analysis of large-scale rainfall events and convection in the tropics.
Reed Ogrosky*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Samuel Stechmann, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1116-86-2334) -
9:45 a.m.
Where does Kepler's third law hold?
Corey Shanbrom*, California State University, Sacramento
(1116-53-2085) -
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical modeling of air flow through a coupled cooled-heated wind tunnel.
Fathi M Allan*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UAEU
Mohamed A Hajji, Department of Mathematical Sceinces, UAEU
Qasem A AL Mdallal, Department of Mathematical Sceinces, UAEU
(1116-76-620) -
10:15 a.m.
Continuum Eigenmodes in Some Linear Stellar Models.
Christopher J. Winfield*, University of Alaska - Fairbanks, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
(1116-85-429)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Session on Proofs and Mathematical Reasoning in the First Two Years of College
Room 304, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Joanne Peeples, El Paso Community College joannep@epcc.edu
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College
Dean Gooch, Santa Rosa Junior College
-
8:00 a.m.
Proof-writing before Calculus, a Salkehatchie experience.
Wei-Kai Lai*, University of South Carolina Salkehatchie
(1116-P1-2010) -
8:20 a.m.
Teaching Mathematical Reasoning and Proofs in the Two-Year College Setting.
B. Dean Gooch*, Santa Rosa Junior College
(1116-P1-1074) -
8:40 a.m.
Freshman-Level Discrete Mathematics as an Introduction to Proof.
Kathleen M. Shannon*, Salisbury University
(1116-P1-373) -
9:00 a.m.
Bridging the Gap -- Inserting a Transitions Course between an Introductory Proofs Course and Upper-level Theoretical Courses.
Karin R Saoub*, Roanoke College
(1116-P1-909) -
9:20 a.m.
Addressing Creativity in an Introductory Proof Course.
Houssein El Turkey*, University of New Haven
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Emilie Naccarato, University of Northern Colorado
David Plaxco, University of Oklahoma
(1116-P1-1619) -
9:40 a.m.
Transitioning from Lecture to Active Learning in an Introduction to Proofs Course.
Ross Sweet*, Northwestern University
Matthew Graham, Northwestern University
(1116-P1-2782) -
10:00 a.m.
Promoting Out-of-class Student Engagement in an Introduction to Proofs Course.
Matthew D. Graham*, Northwestern University
(1116-P1-2785) -
10:20 a.m.
Proof Frameworks -- A Way to Get Started on Writing Proofs.
Ahmed A Benkhalti*, New Mexico State University
John Selden, New Mexico State University
Annie Selden, New Mexico State University
(1116-P1-1286) -
10:40 a.m.
Discussion -
10:40 a.m.
Using Videocases to Focus Student Thinking (Inside and) Outside of Class.
James Sandefur*, Georgetown University
Kay Somers, Moravian College
(1116-P1-1323)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AMS Session on Topology and Knot Theory, II
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
-
8:15 a.m.
Understanding character varieties via contact homology.
Christopher R. Cornwell*, CIRGET, UQAM
(1116-57-1406) -
8:30 a.m.
$\sigma$-Adequate Link Diagrams and the Tutte Polynomial.
Adam Giambrone*, University of Connecticut
(1116-57-1454) -
8:45 a.m.
An Invariant for Virtual Singular Links.
Kelsey Renee Friesen*, California State University, Fresno
(1116-57-1456) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion -
9:00 a.m.
From Tangles to Equivariant Hyperbolic Corks.
David Auckly*, Kansas State University
Hee Jung Kim, Seoul National University
Paul Melvin, Bryn Mawr
Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis University
(1116-57-1143) -
9:15 a.m.
Gaps in bridge spectra.
Nicholas J Owad*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1116-57-1885) -
9:30 a.m.
Operads and the space of string links.
John Burke*, Rhode Island College
(1116-57-1622) -
9:45 a.m.
Hyperbolic volume and higher genus bridge numbers.
Jessica Purcell, Monash University
Alexander Zupan*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1116-57-1809) -
10:00 a.m.
Can two hyperbolic $2$-bridge link complements be commensurable?
Christian R Millichap*, Linfield College
William Worden, Temple University
(1116-57-1831) -
10:15 a.m.
Tau invariants for balanced spatial graphs and applications to link cobordisms.
Katherine Vance*, Rice University
(1116-57-1931)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
8:20 a.m.
Using Games to Teach Freshmen to Handle Mathematical and Professional Complications.
Victor I Piercey*, Ferris State University
Andrew Peterson, Ferris State University
(1116-R5-367) -
8:40 a.m.
College Graduates and Marketable Learning Outcomes.
Annela R Kelly*, Bridgewater State University
(1116-R5-2042) -
9:00 a.m.
Students' Inclination to Incorporate Sketches During Problem Solving.
Milé Krajcevski*, University of South Florida
(1116-R5-2131) -
9:20 a.m.
Mathematics Attitudes and Perceptions Survey: Assessing Students' Expert-like Conceptions of Mathematics.
Warren J. Code*, University of British Columbia
Joseph Lo, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Wes Maciejewski, University of Auckland
Sandra Merchant, University of British Columbia
Matthew Thomas, Ithaca College
(1116-R5-2215) -
9:40 a.m.
Bridging the Gap: What Non-Cognitive Strategies are Effective in a a College Algebra Course?
Cinnamon Hillyard*, University of Washington Bothell
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell
Alex Musselman, University of Washington Bothell
Robin Angotti, University of Washington Bothell
(1116-R5-2528) -
10:00 a.m.
Hybridized Learning in an Online Bridge Program.
James S Rolf*, Yale University
John Hall, Yale University
Sara Epperson, Yale University
Jennifer Frederick, Yale University
James Kim, Yale University
Edward O'Neill, Yale University
Frank Robinson, Yale University
(1116-R5-2567) -
10:20 a.m.
Anxiety Levels of Students in a Developmental Mathematics Program.
Edgar Fuller*, West Virginia University
(1116-R5-2811) -
10:40 a.m.
Students as partners in curricular design: Creation of student-generated calculus projects and their implementation.
Steve Cohen, Roosevelt University
Barbara Gonzalez, Hofstra University
Melanie Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
(1116-R5-2937)
-
8:20 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Optimization
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Juan Meza, University of California, Merced jcmeza@ucmerced.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimal value function methods for numerical optimization.
Aleksandr Y Aravkin, University of Washington
James V Burke*, University of Washington
Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy, University of Washington
Michael P Friedlander, University of California, Davis
Scott Roy, University of Washington
(1116-90-2892) -
8:30 a.m.
A fast primal-dual method for the obstacle problem.
Dominique Zosso*, UCLA Department of Mathematics
Braxton Osting, University of Utah, Department of Mathematics
Mengqi Xia, UCLA Department of Mathematics
Stanley J. Osher, UCLA, Department of Mathematics
(1116-35-1558) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion: Maria Cristina Villalobos, University of Texas-Pan American -
9:30 a.m.
Scalable optimization of complex energy systems under uncertainty using high-performance computers.
Cosmin G Petra*, Argonne National Laboratory
(1116-90-2657) -
10:00 a.m.
A Data-Driven Approach to PDE-Constrained Optimization Under Uncertainty.
Drew P Kouri*, Sandia National Laboratories
(1116-49-2902) -
10:30 a.m.
A Fast and Scalable Method for A-Optimal Design of Experiments for Infinite-dimensional Bayesian Nonlinear Inverse Problems with Application to Porous Medium Flow.
Noemi Petra*, University of California, Merced
(1116-49-2634)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Room 4C-2, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA/NCTM Joint Committee on Mutual Concerns/ College Board Panel Discussion
Creating a meaningful calculus I experience for students entering with high school calculus.
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Alison Reddy, University of Illinois
Panelists:
Michael Boardman, Pacific University
David Bressoud, Macalester College
Robin Permantle, University of Pennsylvania
Uri Treisman, University of Texas -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
MAA Committee on Professional Development Session: NSF Funding Opportunities for the Learning and Teaching of the Mathematical Sciences, Part I
Undergraduate/graduate education, department of mathematics infrastructure, and human resource development.(DUE/DGE/DMS/HRD)
Room 609, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, National Science Foundation
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, National Science Foundation
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, National Science Foundation -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Hall 4B, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Humanistic mathematics.
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
Presenters:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Eric Marland, Appalachian State University -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Implementing inquiry-oriented curricula for linear algebra, differential equations, and abstract algebra.
Metropolitan B, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel
Presenters:
Estrella Johnson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
Teaching introductory statistics for instructors new to teaching statistics.
Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel
Presenters:
Carolyn Cuff, Westminster College -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
Skybridge, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Outreach
Room 618, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Beyond Grades: Motivation in a Not-For-Credit Online Bridge Program.
John Hall*, Yale University
James S Rolf, Yale University
Sara Epperson, Yale University
Jennifer Frederick, Yale University
James Kim, Yale University
Edward O'Neill, Yale University
Frank Robinson, Yale University
(1116-VO-2571) -
9:45 a.m.
Girls Exploring Mathematics: A female-centric outreach program.
Meghan M De Witt*, St. Thomas Aquinas College
(1116-VO-1872) -
10:00 a.m.
Combining sports and STEM in activity-based lessons for middle school students.
Jerry F. Dwyer*, George Washington University
Aimee M. Cloutier, Texas Tech University
(1116-VO-2158) -
10:15 a.m.
Cougar Math Advanced Project (C-MAP) Summer Camp: A Hands-On-Approach to Mathematical and Critical Thinking for High School Students.
Sofia Agrest*, College of Charleston, Charleston, SC
Debby Jeter, College of Charleston, Charleston, SC
(1116-VO-2754)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
MAA Committee on Professional Development: NSF Funding Opportunities for the Learning and Teaching of the Mathematical Sciences, Part II
The K-16 continuum-learning science and research and pre- and in-service teachers. (DUE/DRL)
Room 609, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, National Science Foundation
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, National Science Foundation
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, National Science Foundation -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Advanced placement calculus today: Opportunities and challenges.
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Ben Hedrick, College Board
Panelists:
Don King, Northeastern University
Dan Teague, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Stephen Davis, Davidson University -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Prestrained elasticity: curvature constraints and differential geometry with low regularity.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
Marta Lewicka*, University of Pittsburgh
(1116-35-70) -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 10:20 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Experiences and Innovations in Teaching Probability Theory, I
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jonathon Peterson, Purdue University peterson@purdue.edu
Nathaniel Eldredge, University of Northern Colorado
-
9:40 a.m.
Statistical Simulations of Lottery Tickets.
Paul R. Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1116-E5-47) -
10:00 a.m.
Guessing your way through a probability test.
Edward Early*, St. Edward's University
(1116-E5-1370) -
10:20 a.m.
Using dice games to teach probability.
Jeremiah D Bartz*, Franis Marion University
(1116-E5-24) -
10:40 a.m.
Teaching to the Actuarial Exams: One of the Few Times Teaching to an Exam is Okay.
Jesse W Johnson*, Westfield State University
(1116-E5-2764) -
11:40 a.m.
Improving the pyrenees probability tutor to enable comparison of pedagogical interventions.
Gerardo Emmanuele Serrano*, Universidad Metropolitana (Recinto Cupey)
(1116-E5-100)
-
9:40 a.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Statistical paradises and paradoxes in big data.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
Xiao-Li Meng*, Harvard University
(1116-62-1317) -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall 4A, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Quasirandom sets, quasirandom graphs, and applications.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
W Timothy Gowers*, University of Cambridge, UK
(1116-05-1512) -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Singing along with math: The mathematical work of the opera singer Jerome Hines.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
T. Christine Stevens*, American Mathematical Society
(1116-A0-19) -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Algebraic geometry: A problem-based course.
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
Presenters:
Thomas Garrity, Williams College
Ryan Brown, Georgia College -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Nonsmooth Metric Measure Spaces, II
Room 401, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Luca Capogna, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jeremy Tyson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign tyson@math.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Stochastic analysis on sub-Riemannian manifolds.
Fabrice Baudoin*, Purdue University
(1116-58-1254) -
2:45 p.m.
Hypoelliptic heat kernels on nilpotent Lie groups.
Maria Gordina*, University of Connecticut
(1116-43-887) -
3:15 p.m.
Densities and uniformly distributed measures in the Heisenberg group.
Vasileios Chousionis*, University of Connecticut
(1116-28-1588) -
3:45 p.m.
Carnot vs Siegel: Diophantine approximation in the Heisenberg group.
Anton Lukyanenko*, University of Michigan
Joseph Vandehey, University of Georgia
(1116-20-1981) -
4:15 p.m.
A Measure Zero Universal Differentiability Set in the Heisenberg Group.
Gareth Speight*, University of Cincinnati
(1116-46-484) -
4:45 p.m.
The Whitney Extension Theorem for $C^1$, horizontal curves in $\mathbb{H}^n$.
Scott Zimmerman*, University of Pittsburgh
(1116-58-472) -
5:15 p.m.
Unrectifiability of metric spaces and mappings of bounded length distortion.
Piotr Hajlasz*, University of Pittsburgh
Soheil Malekzadeh, University of Pittsburgh
(1116-49-891) -
5:45 p.m.
Projection theorem in infinite dimensional spaces.
Marianna Csornyei*, University of Chicago
(1116-28-2425)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Big Demand for Big Data: How Do We Create the Big Supply?, I
Room 610, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Rick Cleary, Babson College rcleary@babson.edu
Xiao-Li Meng, Harvard University
-
2:15 p.m.
Big Network Data.
Patrick J Wolfe*, University College London
(1116-62-2468) -
3:15 p.m.
Discussion. -
4:15 p.m.
Statistical Fusion Learning: Combining Inferences from Multiple Sources for More Powerful Findings.
Regina Y Liu*, Department of Statistics, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey
(1116-62-2646) -
5:15 p.m.
The potential and perils of preprocessing: Building new foundations.
Alex Blocker, Google Life Sciences
Xiao-Li Meng*, Department of Statistics, Harvard University
(1116-60-2887)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Increasing student engagement and understanding through active learning strategies in calculus.
Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel
Presenters:
Debbie Gochenaur, Shippensburg University
Larissa Schroeder, University of Hartford
Matt Boelkins, Grand Valley State University
Annie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Dana Ernst, Northern Arizona University -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on Innovative Ideas in Enhancing Success in Mathematics Classes, II
Chelan 2, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Woman's University egrigorieva@twu.edu
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Etudes of Questions: A New Approach for Writing Mathematics.
Thomas Garrity*, Williams
(1116-97-551) -
2:45 p.m.
Integrating Calculus I for Deeper Conceptual Understanding.
J. Alfredo Jimenez*, Penn State Hazleton
(1116-97-1212) -
3:15 p.m.
Geometric approach to solving algebraic problems.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
(1116-97-292) -
3:45 p.m.
Team Base Learning in a Large Lecture Calculus I Class.
Elgin Johnston*, Iowa State University
Heather Bolles, Iowa State University
Travis Peters, Iowa State University
(1116-97-1189) -
4:15 p.m.
How to Write Proofs in Analysis.
Jonathan Kane*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1116-97-1596) -
4:45 p.m.
Course Management of Engineering Statistics for Student Learning and Instructor Survival.
Paul B. Deignan*, University of Texas at Dallas
(1116-62-497) -
5:15 p.m.
Engagement, Capacity, and Continuity Theory: What is it and how can I use it?
James R. Valles, Jr.*, Prairie View A&M University
(1116-97-2157) -
5:45 p.m.
Puzzles, warm-ups, and games in teaching Calculus.
Natali Hritonenko*, Prairie View A&M University
(1116-97-383)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Integrable Systems, Painlevé Equations, and Random Matrices, II
Skagit 5, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado adzham@unco.edu
Christopher M. Ormerod, California Institute of Technology
Virgil U. Pierce, University of Texas-Pan American
-
2:15 p.m.
Inverse Moment Problem for Non-Abelian Coxeter Double Bruhat Cells.
Michael Gekhtman*, Notre Dame
(1116-58-1026) -
2:45 p.m.
Quantum Gravity and Quantum Groups.
Nicholas M Ercolani*, University of Arizona
Patrick Waters, Temple University
(1116-05-2774) -
3:15 p.m.
Combinatorial Hamiltonian Dynamics.
Tova Brown*, University of Arizona
(1116-37-2404) -
3:45 p.m.
Universality of operator limits at the Laguerre hard edge.
Brian Rider, Temple University
Patrick Thomas Waters*, Temple University
(1116-60-1616) -
4:15 p.m.
From gap probabilities in random matrix theory to eigenvalue expansions.
Thomas Joachim Bothner*, University of Michigan
(1116-82-1129) -
4:45 p.m.
Forward scattering for the semiclassical three wave equation.
Robert Buckingham*, University of Cincinnati
Robert Jenkins, University of Arizona
Peter Miller, University of Michigan
(1116-35-736) -
5:15 p.m.
A numerical study of line-soliton interactions of the Davey-Stewartson II system.
Ken-ichi Maruno*, Waseda University
Arata Nagahara, Waseda University
(1116-35-2655) -
5:45 p.m.
Confluence of generalized hypergeometric functions and integrable hydrodynamic type equations.
Yuji Kodama*, The Ohio State University
(1116-30-1542)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions between Noncommutative Algebra, Algebraic Geometry, and Representation Theory, II
Room 602, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu
James Zhang, University of Washington
-
2:15 p.m.
Affine PI Algebras, Representability and the Hopfian Property.
Lance W. Small*, University of California, San Diego
(1116-16-1289) -
2:45 p.m.
Finite dimensional Hopf actions on Weyl algebras.
Chelsea Walton*, Temple University
(1116-16-734) -
3:15 p.m.
On Frobenius-Schur indicators for nonsemisimple Hopf algebras.
Siu-Hung Ng*, Louisiana State University
(1116-16-1604) -
3:45 p.m.
Hopf algebra domains of Gelfand-Kirillov dimension two.
Kenneth R Goodearl*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1116-16-511) -
4:15 p.m.
BGG Category $\mathcal{O}$ over generalized Weyl algebras.
Apoorva Khare*, Stanford University
Akaki Tikaradze, University of Toledo
(1116-16-890) -
4:45 p.m.
Modular derivations for Poisson algebras.
Quanshui Wu*, School of Mathematical Sciences, Fudan University
(1116-16-1475) -
5:15 p.m.
Positive entropy automorphisms and free subalgebras.
S. Paul Smith*, University of Washington
(1116-16-882) -
5:45 p.m.
General noncommutative blowing up.
Daniel Rogalski*, UC San Diego
(1116-16-2213)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Information in the Digital Age of Science, II
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Patrick Ion, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor pion@umich.edu
Olaf Teschke, zbMATH, Berlin
Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario
-
2:15 p.m.
Embracing the dislocations as well as the gifts of the internet.
David Mumford*, Brown University
(1116-00-1751) -
3:15 p.m.
Ensuring access and reproducibility: where do we go from here?
Henry Cohn*, Microsoft Research New England
(1116-00-1867) -
3:45 p.m.
A publishers view on various aspects of handling digital scientific information.
Mario Aigner*, Springer International Publishing
(1116-00-2256) -
4:15 p.m.
Linked Data, Annotations and the Future of Mathematics Libraries.
Timothy W. Cole*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1116-00-1884) -
4:45 p.m.
Mathematics publishing in an academic library context.
David Ruddy*, Cornell University
(1116-00-1626) -
5:15 p.m.
The Search for Convex Pentagons that Tile the Plane: Challenges in Computation and Dissemination.
Casey Mann*, University of Washington Bothell
Jennifer McLoud-Mann, University of Washington Bothell
David Von Derau, University of Washington Bothell
(1116-52-2200) -
5:45 p.m.
Non-textual information infrastructure for mathematics at the German National Library of Science and Technology.
Elena Demidova, Forschungszentrum L3S
Peter Löwe, German National Library of Science and Technology
Margret Plank, German National Library of Science and Technology
Mila Runnwerth*, German National Library of Science and Technology
(1116-00-2385)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Metrical and Topological Fixed Point Theory with Applications
Skagit 3, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Clement Boateng Ampadu, Boston, MA drampadu@hotmail.com
Talat Nazir, Mälardalen University, Sweden
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos, Nigeria
-
2:15 p.m.
Coincidence Point of Sequence of Multivalued Maps using Graphic Contraction.
Muhammad Nouman Aslam Khan*, SCME, National University of Sciences and Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan
(1116-46-126) -
2:45 p.m.
Coincidence points of crisp and L-fuzzy mappings.
Akbar Azam*, Department of Mathematics, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Chak Shahzad, Islamabad - 44000, Pakistan
(1116-46-130) -
3:15 p.m.
Nielsen fixed point theory on infra-solvmanifolds of $\mathrm{Sol}$.
Jang Hyun Jo, Sogang University
Jong Bum Lee*, Sogang University
(1116-55-280) -
3:45 p.m.
Hybrid iterative sequences of Jungck-type and common fixed point theorems.
Hudson Akewe*, University of Lagos
(1116-46-412) -
4:15 p.m.
Fixed point theory of geometric 3-manifolds.
Peter N Wong*, Bates College
(1116-55-525) -
4:45 p.m.
Fixed point theorems for single and multi-valued dominating mappings in dualistic partial metric space.
Muhammad Arshad Zia*, International Islamic University, Islamabad, Pakistan.
(1116-46-355) -
5:15 p.m.
L*-operators and fixed-point theorems.
W. Kulpa, Department of Mathematics, UKSW
A. Szymanski*, Department of Mathematics, Slippery Rock University
M. Turzanski, Department of Mathematics, UKSW
D. Zagrodny, Department of Mathematics, UKSW
(1116-54-1048)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Operators, Function Spaces, and Models, II
Room 400, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Alberto Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers
William Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
The classification problem for arclength null-quadrature domains.
Alexandre Eremenko, Purdue University
Erik Lundberg*, Florida Atlantic University
(1116-30-2159) -
2:45 p.m.
Two remarks on similarity.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1116-47-351) -
3:15 p.m.
The 3x3 von Neumann inequality.
Greg Knese*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1116-47-1061) -
3:45 p.m.
Two-Weight Inequalities for Commutators with Calder{ó}n-Zygmund Operators.
Irina Holmes*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael T. Lacey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Brett D. Wick, Washington University in St. Louis
(1116-44-453) -
4:15 p.m.
Sub-Jordan Operator Tuples.
Benjamin Peter Russo*, University of Florida
(1116-47-826) -
4:45 p.m.
Iterated Rank-One Perturbations.
Dale Frymark*, Baylor University
Constanze Liaw, Baylor University
Alexei Poltoratski, Texas A&M University
(1116-46-728) -
5:15 p.m.
Non-commutative Function Theory for Operators.
John E McCarthy*, Washington University in St. Louis
Jim Agler, U.C. San Diego
(1116-47-692)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Origami Methods and Applications, II
Room 4C-3, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Erik Demaine, MIT
Thomas C. Hull, Western New England University thull@wne.edu
Robert J. Lang, Lang Origami
-
2:15 p.m.
Computational Origami is Hard.
Erik D. Demaine*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1116-68-2254) -
2:45 p.m.
Who Needs Crossings? Hardness of Plane Graph Rigidity.
Zachary Abel*, MIT Department of Mathematics
Erik D. Demaine, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Martin L. Demaine, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Sarah Eisenstat, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Jason Lynch, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Tao B. Schardl, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
(1116-52-2006) -
3:15 p.m.
Box Pleating is Hard.
H. A. Akitaya*, Tufts University
K. C. Cheung, NASA
E. D. Demaine, MIT
T. Horiyama, Saitama University
T. C. Hull, Western New England University
J. S. Ku, MIT
T. Tachi, The University of Tokyo
R. Uehara, JAIST
(1116-68-1125) -
3:45 p.m.
Verification of flat-foldability of crease patterns on the 45 degree grid system.
Yoshihisa Matsukawa, University of Tsukuba
Jun Mitani*, University of Tsukuba
(1116-05-652) -
4:15 p.m.
Recent results on common developments of tetramonohedron and other solids.
Ryuhei Uehara*, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
(1116-51-641) -
4:45 p.m.
Generating Crease Patterns from Prescribed Boundary Foldings.
Jason S Ku*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1116-68-1565) -
5:15 p.m.
Geodesic Universal Molecules.
John Christopher Bowers*, James Madison University
Ileana Streinu, Smith College
(1116-52-768) -
5:45 p.m.
Counterrotating Twist Tessellations and Brocard Polygons.
Robert J Lang*, Robert J. Lang Origami
Roger Alperin, San Jose State University
(1116-51-439)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Parabolic Geometries, Twistor Theory, and the AdS/CFT Correspondence, I
Room 4C-4, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jonathan Holland, University of Pittsburgh jonathan.e.holland@gmail.com
George Sparling, University of Pittsburgh
Daniela Mihai, Carnegie Mellon University
-
2:15 p.m.
Hyperholomorphic line bundles.
Eric O. Korman*, University of Texas at Austin
(1116-53-152) -
3:15 p.m.
New results on the structure of quantum Teichmüller space.
Dylan G.L. Allegretti*, Yale University
(1116-51-859) -
4:15 p.m.
Higher-dimensional Willmore energies via minimal submanifold asymptotics.
C. Robin Graham*, University of Washington
Nicholas Reichert, University of Washington
(1116-53-2052)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Problems in Geometry and Design of Materials, I
Room 604, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Marta Lewicka, University of Pittsburgh lewicka@pitt.edu
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska
-
2:15 p.m.
The energy of a Möbius band.
Roberto Paroni*, Università di Sassari
(1116-49-1750) -
3:15 p.m.
Isometric Immersions and Self Similar Buckling in Non-Euclidean Elastic Sheets.
John Gemmer*, Brown University
Shankar Venkataramani, University of Arizona
Eran Sharon, Hebrew University of Jeruslaem
(1116-35-1583) -
3:45 p.m.
Characterization of perfectly ordered mathematical quasicrystals.
Alan Haynes*, University of York, UK
Henna Koivusalo, University of York, UK
James Walton, University of York, UK
(1116-52-1013) -
4:15 p.m.
Compatibility conditions as a measure of rigidity of discrete structures.
Andrej Cherkaev*, University of Utah, Department of Mathematics
Predrag Krtolica, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
Andrejs E. Treibergs*, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
(1116-35-954) -
4:45 p.m.
Dynamic Analysis of Chevron Structures in Liquid Crystal Cells.
Lidia Mrad*, Purdue University
Daniel Phillips, Purdue University
(1116-35-1769) -
5:15 p.m.
Finite Element Approximations of Bilayer Plates.
Soeren Bartels, University of Freiburg, Germany
Andrea Bonito*, Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
Ricardo H Nochetto, University of Maryland, USA
(1116-65-1275)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Pseudorandomness and Its Applications, I
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Timothy Gowers, University of Cambridge
Jozsef Solymosi, University of British Columbia solymosi@math.ubc.ca
-
2:15 p.m.
A characterization of functions with vanishing averages over products of disjoint sets.
Hamed Hatami*, McGill University
Pooya Hatami, University of Chicago
Yaqiao Li, McGill Univeristy
(1116-05-523) -
2:45 p.m.
Pseudorandomness & Higher-Dimensional Topological Expansion.
Uli Wagner*, IST Austria
(1116-05-1691) -
3:15 p.m.
Recent developments in explicit constructions of randomness extractors.
Xin Li*, Johns Hopkins University
(1116-68-1572) -
3:45 p.m.
On some problems in Geometric Ramsey Theory.
Neil Lyall*, University of Georgia
Akos Magyar, University of Georgia
(1116-42-1998) -
4:15 p.m.
Arithmetic progressions in sparse pseudorandom subsets of the real numbers.
Marc Carnovale*, The Ohio State University
(1116-42-2108) -
4:45 p.m.
On problems of Cameron and Erdos.
Jozsef Balog*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hong Liu, UIUC
Maryam Sharifzadeh, UIUC
Andrew Treglown, Birmingham U., UK
(1116-05-516) -
5:15 p.m.
Algebraic constructions of Turán graphs.
Boris Bukh*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1116-05-342) -
5:45 p.m.
Additive Diophantine equations in dense variables.
Kevin Henriot*, University of British Columbia
(1116-11-872)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Biology, II
Room 4C-1, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University fan_guihong@columbusstate.edu
Jing Li, Califorrnia State University Northridge
Hongying Shu, Tongji University, China
-
2:15 p.m.
A theory of optimal antibiotic resistance management.
Timothy C Reluga*, Penn State University
(1116-92-1185) -
2:45 p.m.
Interaction of water and biomass: rich dynamics in a simple model.
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
Xiaoli Wang, Southwest University
Guohong Zhang, Southwest University
(1116-92-1489) -
3:15 p.m.
Modeling and the dynamics of the Spread and Control of Dengue with L= imited Public Health Resources.
Huaiping Zhu*, York University
(1116-00-2977) -
3:45 p.m.
Residual viremia in treated HIV+ patients: simple model insights.
Jessica M Conway*, Pennsylvania State University
Alan S Perelson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1116-92-1264) -
4:15 p.m.
Modeling HIV treatment and slow depletion of target cells.
Libin Rong*, Oakland University
(1116-92-2449) -
4:45 p.m.
Infectious diseases can eradicate host species.
Alex P Farrell*, Arizona State University
H Thieme, Arizona State University
(1116-34-1457) -
5:15 p.m.
Leading indicators of bifurcations in epidemiological systems.
John M. Drake, University of Georgia
Suzanne M. O'Regan*, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS)
(1116-92-589) -
5:45 p.m.
Data Assimilation in Mathematical Models of Cancer Growth and Treatment.
Eric J Kostelich*, Arizona State University
Yang Kuang, Arizona State University
Javier Baez, Arizona State University
(1116-92-2168)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Dispersive Partial Differential Equations and Harmonic Analysis, II
Skagit 4, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute green@rose-hulman.edu
Jennifer Beichman, University of Wisconsin, Madison
-
2:15 p.m.
A Weigthed estimate for two dimensional Schrödinger, matrix Schrödinger, and wave equations with resonance of the first kind at zero.
Ebru Toprak*, University of Illinois
(1116-35-857) -
2:45 p.m.
$L^p$ Bounds for Wave Operators for the Schrödinger Equation with a Threshold Eigenvalue.
Michael Goldberg*, University of Cincinnati
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1116-35-678) -
3:15 p.m.
Global Well-Posedness of 2D Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations of Indefinite Signature.
Nathan Totz*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1116-35-1142) -
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Global behavior and non-squeezing for the NLKG.
Dana Mendelson*, MSRI
(1116-35-1508) -
4:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Wave maps with large data.
Andrew Lawrie*, UC Berkeley
(1116-35-428) -
4:45 p.m.
Periodic traveling waves of the short pulse equation: existence and stability.
Milena Stanislavova*, University of Kansas
(1116-35-1055) -
5:15 p.m.
Negative energy blowup for the focusing Hartree hierarchy via identities of virial and localized virial type.
Aynur Bulut*, University of Michigan and MSRI
(1116-35-1863) -
5:45 p.m.
Strichartz Estimate for the Cauchy Problem of Dispersive Equations on $\alpha$-Modulation Space.
Justin Trulen*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
(1116-35-259)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research from the 2014 and 2015 Rocky Mountain-Great Plains Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics, II
Room 204, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Ferrera, University of Colorado, Denver michael.ferrara@ucdenver.edu
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University, Ames
Paul Horn, University of Denver
Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University, Ames
-
2:15 p.m.
How to Make the Perfect Fireworks Display: Two Strategies for Hanabi.
Christopher Cox, Carnegie Mellon University
Jessica De Silva*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Philip DeOrsey, Emory & Henry College
Franklin H.J. Kenter, Rice University
Troy Retter, Emory University
Josh Tobin, University of California, San Diego
(1116-91-1204) -
2:45 p.m.
Antimagic Labelings of Weighted and Oriented Graphs.
Zhanar Berikkyzy, Iowa State University
Axel Brandt*, University of Colorado Denver
Sogol Jahanbekam, University of Colorado Denver
Victor Larsen, Kennesaw State University
Danny Rorabaugh, Queens University
(1116-05-1480) -
3:15 p.m.
On the Strong Chromatic Index of Sparse Graphs.
Sogol Jahanbekam*, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Colorado Denver, Denver
(1116-05-1164) -
3:45 p.m.
Fast percolation on the hexagonal lattice.
Charles Tomlinson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Philip DeOrsey, Emory & Henry College
(1116-05-2148) -
4:15 p.m.
Chvátal-type results for degree sequence Ramsey numbers.
Christopher Cox, Carnegie Mellon University
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Ryan R Martin, Iowa State University
Benjamin Reiniger*, Ryerson University
(1116-05-1154) -
4:45 p.m.
Graph Builds.
Jay Cummings*, UC San Diego
(1116-05-2018) -
5:15 p.m.
$I,F$-partitions of sparse graphs.
Axel Brandt, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Mohit Kumbhat, Iowa State University
Sarah Loeb*, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University
Matthew Yancey, Institute for Defense Analyses / Center for Computing Sciences
(1116-05-2160) -
5:45 p.m.
Increasing paths in edge-ordered graphs.
Jessica De Silva, UNL
Theodore Molla, UIUC
Florian Pfender, UC Denver
Troy Retter, Emory
Michael Tait*, UCSD
(1116-05-1257)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems with Applications, II
Room 310, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Kahn, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Spain
Chirstiane Tammer, Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg
-
2:15 p.m.
Existence of equilibria and fixed points of set-valued mappings on Epi-Lipschitz sets with weak tangential conditions.
Messaoud Bounekhel*, King Saud University, College of Science, Department of Mathematics, Riyadh, KSA
(1116-49-326) -
2:45 p.m.
A generalized multi-directional mean value inequality.
Robert J Kipka*, Queen's University
Yuri S. Ledyaev, Western Michigan University
(1116-49-1892) -
3:15 p.m.
Geometric Approach to Convex Analysis in Locally Convex Topological Vector Spaces.
R. Blake Rector*, Portland State University
Nguyen Mau Nam, Portland State University
(1116-49-738) -
3:45 p.m.
Optimization and Numerical Analysis of Set-Valued or Fuzzy-Valued functions - A Unified Approach and Applications.
Vira Babenko*, The University of Utah
(1116-65-648) -
4:15 p.m.
On the Douglas-Rachford algorithm: inconsistency and finite convergence.
Minh Ngoc Dao*, University of British Columbia Okanagan and Hanoi National University of Education
(1116-49-195) -
4:45 p.m.
Stability analysis of composite optimization problems with applications to critical multipliers.
Ebrahim Sarabi*, Wayne state university
(1116-49-427) -
5:15 p.m.
A new topological degree theory for pseudomonotone perturbations of the sum of two maximal monotone operators and applications.
Teffera M. Asfaw*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(1116-46-1354) -
5:45 p.m.
Runge-Kutta Approximation and Optimization of Differential Inclusions.
Yuan Tian*, Miami University - Oxford
Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State University
(1116-49-403)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Teaching mathematics with sports applications.
Metropolitan B, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel
Presenters:
Rick Cleary, Babson College -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Session on The History of Mathematics, I
Tahoma 3, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Patti Hunter, Westmont College phunter@westmont.edu
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Deborah Kent, Drake University
-
2:15 p.m.
Geometry's Indisputability: From Hero to Hobbes.
Jacqueline Feke*, University of Waterloo
(1116-01-1341) -
2:45 p.m.
The Vis Viva Controversy: a Tercentenary Celebration.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1116-01-1100) -
3:15 p.m.
Some Aspects of the History of the Cycloid.
Maria Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University
(1116-01-831) -
3:45 p.m.
75 Years of Apology: G.H. Hardy's A Mathematician's Apology.
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
(1116-01-688) -
4:15 p.m.
Wetzel's problem, Paul Erdős, and the continuum hypothesis: a mathematical mystery.
Stephan Ramon Garcia*, Pomona College
(1116-01-223) -
4:45 p.m.
Programming Before Computers.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1116-01-1688) -
5:15 p.m.
Visualizing a constructive cubic solution: Omar Khayyam meets Oliver Byrne.
Deborah Kent*, Drake University
(1116-01-1659) -
5:45 p.m.
The Long Birth of Modern Algebra for Undergraduates.
Walter J. Meyer*, Adelphi U.
(1116-01-1919)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Representation Theory, II
Room 201, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Charles Frohman, University of Iowa, Iowa City
Helen Wong, Carelton College hwong@carleton.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Bernstein-Gelfand-Gelfand reciprocity property and categorification of the polynomial ring.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University
(1116-18-1282) -
2:45 p.m.
Stabilization of the Khovanov Homotopy Type of Torus Links.
Michael S Willis*, University of Virginia
(1116-55-1277) -
3:15 p.m.
Diagonalization of the full twist.
Matthew Hogancamp*, Indiana University, Bloomington
Benjamin Elias, University of Oregon, Eugene
(1116-55-1398) -
3:45 p.m.
Stable homology of torus links via categorified one-column Young symmetrizers.
Michael A Abel*, Duke University
Matt Hogancamp, Indiana University
(1116-57-1260) -
4:15 p.m.
On formal contact categories.
Ben Cooper*, University of Iowa
(1116-18-1036) -
4:45 p.m.
Link homologies from Bar-Natan skein modules.
Christine Ruey Shan Lee*, University of Texas at Austin
(1116-57-889) -
5:15 p.m.
Howe dualities and link invariants.
David E. V. Rose*, University of Southern California
(1116-81-1367) -
5:45 p.m.
Topology in the degree of the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Effie Kalfagianni*, Michigan State University, Michigan State University
Ahn T. Tran, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1116-57-931)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, I
Rooms 307/308, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Arturo Magidin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette magidin@member.ams.org
Elizabeth Wilcox, Oswego State University of New York
-
2:15 p.m.
What's new about finite p-groups.
George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
(1116-20-632) -
2:45 p.m.
Standard form problems for 2-fusion systems.
Justin Lynd*, University of Montana
(1116-20-1355) -
3:15 p.m.
Finiteness properties of infinite groups, and examples in pure braid groups.
Matthew Zaremsky*, Binghamton University
(1116-20-558) -
3:45 p.m.
Automorphism groups of extremal codes.
Paul E Becker*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1116-20-943) -
4:15 p.m.
Graphical Frobenius Representations with even complements.
Thomas W Tucker*, Colgate University
Marston D.E. Conder, University of Auckland, NZ
Mark E Watkins, Syracuse University, NY
(1116-20-1920) -
4:45 p.m.
Asymptotic density of test elements in free groups and surface groups.
Ilir Snopce*, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
(1116-20-626) -
5:15 p.m.
The congruence subgroup problem for branch groups.
Rachel K. Skipper*, Binghamton University
(1116-20-959) -
5:45 p.m.
On autocommutators in infinite abelian groups.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, Binghamton University
Patrizia Longobardi, University of Salerno
Mercede Maj, University of Salerno
(1116-20-496)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Assessing Student Learning: Alternative Approaches, II
Room 303, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
David Clark, Grand Valley State University clarkdav@gvsu.edu
Jane Butterfield, University of Victoria
Robert Campbell, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
Cassie Williams, James Madison University
-
2:15 p.m.
Encouraging Careful Questioning Through Two-Color Problem Sets.
Vicky W Klima*, Appalachian State University
(1116-A5-1917) -
2:35 p.m.
Using Poetry to Assess Students' Learning of Mathematics.
Karen D Morgan*, New Jersey City University
(1116-A5-2720) -
2:55 p.m.
A minimalist assessment method which maximizes student learning and participation.
Maarten McKubre-Jordens*, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand.
(1116-A5-1196) -
3:15 p.m.
Assessing Student Participation and Presentation of Material.
Edwin P Herman*, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
(1116-A5-2221) -
3:35 p.m.
Innovations in Calculus Assessment.
Vincent J. Matsko*, University of San Francisco
(1116-A5-1767) -
3:55 p.m.
Assessment and Rubrics for a Survey Project in an Elementary Statistics Course.
Richard P Spindler*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1116-A5-289) -
4:15 p.m.
Measuring Student Learning Outcomes under Interval and Fuzzy Uncertainty.
Jalalidin Jaenbai*, Zayed University, UAE
(1116-A5-1435) -
4:35 p.m.
No tests. No, really.
Emlee Nicholson*, Millsaps College
(1116-A5-1913)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Experiences and Innovations in Teaching Probability Theory, II
Room 617, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jonathon Peterson, Purdue University peterson@purdue.edu
Nathaniel Eldredge, University of Northern Colorado
-
2:15 p.m.
Using cultural references and flipped classrooms in teaching undergraduate probability.
Joe P. Chen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Connecticut
Thomas W. Roby, Department of Mathematics, University of Connecticut
(1116-E5-1510) -
2:35 p.m.
Probability in an Active Learning Environment.
Mark Daniel Ward*, Purdue University, Department of Statistics
(1116-E5-2511) -
2:55 p.m.
Using R Simulation to Encourage Creativity in an Introductory Probability Course.
Matt Roscoe, University of Montana
David Patterson*, University of Montana
(1116-E5-2625) -
3:15 p.m.
A Study in Using Computer Programming to Simulate Classic Probability Problems.
David P Ely*, The Ohio State University
(1116-E5-2738) -
3:35 p.m.
Probability projects with multiple motives.
Ryan Gantner*, Saint John Fisher College
(1116-E5-992) -
3:55 p.m.
Developing an undergraduate stochastic processes course.
Jonathon Peterson*, Purdue University
(1116-E5-2512)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, I
Room 615, Washington State Convention Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Two approaches to the notions of real locally C*- and locally JB-algebras.
Oleg Friedman*, Lander College for Men- Touro College, NY, USA/UNISA, RSA
(1116-46-2351) -
2:30 p.m.
Estimates of the modular-type operator norm of an integral operator over spherical cones.
Chang-Pao Chen*, Hsuan Chuang University
(1116-47-490) -
2:45 p.m.
Positive cones, positive linear functionals and classification of algebras of operators on Pontryagin $\Pi_1$ space.
Sofya S Masharipova*, Ashford University
Shukhrat M Usmanov, Ashford University
(1116-46-901) -
3:00 p.m.
Moment Representations of the Exceptional $X_1$-Laguerre Orthogonal Polynomials.
Constanze Liaw, Baylor University
John M. Osborn*, Baylor University
(1116-46-2235) -
3:15 p.m.
Compact Composition Operators on Weighted Hilbert Spaces.
Waleed Al-Rawashdeh*, Montana Tech
(1116-47-974) -
3:30 p.m.
Fixed point theorem for hypergroups with application to showing the existence of a Haar measure.
Benjamin Willson*, Western Illinois University
(1116-43-2938) -
3:45 p.m.
Weak compactness is not equivalent to the fixed point property in $c$.
Torrey Gallagher, University of Pittsburgh
Chris Lennard, University of Pittsburgh
Roxana Popescu*, University of Pittsburgh
(1116-00-1571) -
4:00 p.m.
Frames generated by compact group actions.
Joseph W. Iverson*, University of Oregon
(1116-43-2667) -
4:15 p.m.
Nonlinear operators satisfying order theoretic properties on vector-valued functions.
William A. Feldman*, University of Arkansas, Department of Mathematical Sciences
(1116-46-2212) -
4:30 p.m.
A Noncommutative Borsuk-Ulam Theorem.
Benjamin W Passer*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1116-47-482) -
4:45 p.m.
Classifying Functions in the Kernel of the Adjoint of a Composition Operator on the Hardy Space.
Brittney R. Miller*, Purdue University
(1116-47-1599) -
5:00 p.m.
Zero Inclusion for the Numerical Range of a Composition Operator.
Christopher R. Felder*, Butler University
(1116-47-2069) -
5:15 p.m.
Motives of noncommutative tori.
Y Shen*, Department of Mathematics, the Florida state University
(1116-47-2098) -
5:30 p.m.
Mean isometries are isometries.
Torrey M Gallagher*, University of Pittsburgh
(1116-46-1646)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Geometry and Differential Geometry, II
Room 605, Washington State Convention Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Non-triviality of the Fundamental Group of Symplectic Embeddings of 2 Ellipsoids.
Edward William Burkard*, University of Notre Dame
(1116-53-1105) -
2:30 p.m.
The convexity radius of a Riemannian manifold.
James Dibble*, Western Illinois University
(1116-53-2120) -
2:45 p.m.
On hearing the length spectrum of lens spaces.
Donato R. Cianci*, Dartmouth College
(1116-53-2330) -
3:00 p.m.
Extending the $\log (2k-1)$-Theorem.
Rosemary K Guzman*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1116-57-2971) -
3:15 p.m.
New Results in Conformal Ricci Flow and the Conformally Reduced Einstein Evolution Equations.
Arthur E. Fischer*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1116-53-2964) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Classifying Monotone Lagrangian Tori in $S^2 \times S^2$ up to Hamiltonian Isotopy.
Sahana Vasudevan*, Harvard University
(1116-53-2582) -
3:45 p.m.
Sobolev Homeomorphism on a Sphere Containing An Arbitrary Cantor Set in the image.
Piotr Hajlasz, University of Pittsburgh
Xiaodan Zhou*, University of Pittsburgh
(1116-00-1049) -
4:00 p.m.
A Finite Generating Set For Muller's Arc Algebra - Part 1.
Julian R. Skotheim*, Carleton College
Matt Sikkink Johnson, University of Minnesota
Crystal Lai, Berlin Mathematical School
Helen Wong, Carleton College
(1116-57-1315) -
4:15 p.m.
A Finite Generating Set for Muller's Arc Algebra, Part 2.
Matthew L. Sikkink Johnson*, University of Minnesota
Julian R. Skotheim, Carleton College
Helen Wong, Carleton College
Crystal Lai, Berlin Mathematical School
(1116-57-1314) -
4:30 p.m.
Spinning Almost Normal Surfaces.
Katherine Paullin*, University of Kentucky
David Letscher, Saint Louis University
Erin Wolf Chambers, Saint Louis University
(1116-57-2593)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Group Theory and Generalizations, II
Room 616, Washington State Convention Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Periodicity phenomena in the modular representation theory of symmetric and general linear groups.
Nate Harman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1116-20-2126) -
2:30 p.m.
Specht modules in the principal block of $F\Sigma_{3p}$.
Michael A Rosas*, SUNY at Buffalo
(1116-20-964) -
2:45 p.m.
Symmetric Generating Sets for $D_n$ and Word Length Perturbations.
Michael P. Allocca*, Muhlenberg College
Jason M. Graham, University of Scranton
Candice R. Price, Sam Houston State University
Shannon N. Talbott, Moravian College
Jennifer F. Vasquez, University of Scranton
(1116-20-1394) -
3:00 p.m.
Linear group actions on related algebras.
Stephen M Gagola, Jr*, Kent State University
(1116-20-1837) -
3:15 p.m.
Abelian groups with partial decomposition bases.
Peter Loth*, Sacred Heart University
(1116-20-840) -
3:30 p.m.
Generators for Decompositions of Tensor Products of Modules associated with standard Jordan partitions.
Michael JJ Barry*, Allegheny College, Meadville, PA 16335
(1116-20-689) -
3:45 p.m.
The Bruhat order, the lookup conjecture and spiral Schubert Varieties of type $\tilde A_2$.
William Graham, University of Georgia
Wenjing Li*, Simpson University
(1116-22-2948) -
4:00 p.m.
Classification of Seven-Dimensional Lie Algebras with $H\oplus \mathbb{R}^3$ Niradical.
Firas Y Hindeleh*, Grand Valley State University
Christopher Mattoon, Grand Valley State University
(1116-22-1624) -
4:15 p.m.
Nilpotent Orbits for Borel Subgroups of Modality Zero.
Madeleine Burkhart, University of Washington
David C. Vella*, Skidmore College
(1116-20-2480) -
4:30 p.m.
Sets with few differences in abelian groups.
Mitchell M Lee*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1116-05-270) -
4:45 p.m.
Isomorphy Classes of Finite Order Automorphisms of SL(2,k).
Robert W. Benim*, Pacific University
Mark Hunnell, Winston-Salem State University
Amanda K. Sutherland, Shenandoah University
(1116-22-743)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Targeted Solutions in Teaching Introductory Statistics, I
Yakima 1, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University plock@stlawu.edu
Randall Pruim, Calvin College
Sue Schou, Idaho State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Data-free Visualizations: A Project in the First Week of Introductory Statistics?
K. Scott Alberts*, Truman State University
(1116-H5-1188) -
2:35 p.m.
Lies, Popcorn, Barbie, and the Spelling Bee: Bringing Life into the Statistics Classroom.
Samuel Luke Tunstall*, Michigan State University
(1116-H5-218) -
2:55 p.m.
Investigating Students' misconceptions about confidence intervals.
Kumer Pial Das*, Lamar University
Jasdeep Pannu, Lamar University
PJ Couch, Lamar University
(1116-H5-2996) -
3:15 p.m.
Tailoring Introductory Statistics Assignments to Students' Interests.
Sarah L. Marsh*, Oklahoma Baptist University
(1116-H5-2455) -
3:35 p.m.
Using a Shared Experiment to Bind the Class Together.
Amy Wangsness Wehe*, Fitchburg State University
(1116-H5-1825) -
3:55 p.m.
SAT and MCAT Data -- An Introductory Statistics Research Project for Students in non-STEM fields.
Bruce Liby, Manhattan College
Kathryn Weld*, Manhattan College
(1116-H5-1849) -
4:15 p.m.
Student Heights and Prediction Intervals.
Eleanor S. Farrington*, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
(1116-H5-2297) -
4:35 p.m.
Facebook Consulting: A Semester-Long Project for Introductory Statistics.
Adam F Childers*, Roanoke College
(1116-H5-2289) -
4:55 p.m.
The Misuse of Statistics in Political Campaigns.
Tonya S Adkins*, Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte
(1116-H5-2484) -
5:15 p.m.
The Mathematical Analysis of Cancer Risk in a Statistics Class.
Alexander G. Atwood*, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Vera Hu-Hyneman, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
(1116-H5-2628) -
5:35 p.m.
Flipping Coins to Normal Distribution.
Annela R Kelly*, Bridgewater State University
(1116-H5-2603)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, I
Room 214, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Application of Wasserstein distance to biological systems.
Shane Lubold*, Arizona State University
(1116-VC-2972) -
2:15 p.m.
Advanced study of wave propagation in dynamic materials.
Mihhail Berezovski*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1116-VC-2530) -
2:30 p.m.
Applications of Adaptive Guaranteed Cubatures.
Lluis Antoni Jimenez Rugama*, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1116-VC-1033) -
2:45 p.m.
Conditions for positive solutions to the general elliptic model.
Timothy E Robertson*, Andrews University
Joon H. Kang, Andrews University
(1116-VC-1159) -
3:00 p.m.
Applications of the Pfaffain technique to (3+1)-dimensional soliton equations of KP type.
Alrazi M Abdeljabbar*, The Petroleum Institute
(1116-VC-1290) -
3:15 p.m.
Obstructions to Convexity in Neural Codes.
Caitlin R. Lienkaemper*, Harvey Mudd College
(1116-VC-1466) -
3:30 p.m.
Analyzing Multistationarity in Chemical Reaction Networks using the Determinant Optimization Method.
Zev Woodstock*, James Madison University
Bryan Félix, University of Texas at Austin
Anne Shiu, Texas A&M University
(1116-VC-1772) -
3:45 p.m.
Mathematics and Compressed Sensing.
Ghanshyam Bhatt*, Tennessee State University
(1116-VC-1564) -
4:00 p.m.
Sperm pairing and measures of efficiency in planar swimming models.
Owen Michael Richfield*, Tulane University
Paul Cripe, Tulane University
Julie Simons, California Maritime Academy
(1116-VC-1579) -
4:15 p.m.
Pseudo 3D Color Barcode based on Pseudo Quantum Signal in M-band Wavelet Domain.
Hieu Q Nguyen*, Western Connecticut State University
Xiaodi Wang, Western Connecticut State University
(1116-VC-1598) -
4:30 p.m.
Better Initial Conditions for Homogeneous Self-Assembly Problems.
Jason Karl Davis*, University of California, Merced
Suzanne S Sindi, University of California, Merced
(1116-VC-1600) -
4:45 p.m.
A Modified Energy Based Swing-up Controller for an Inverted Pendulum on a Cart.
Emese Kennedy*, Muhlenberg College
(1116-VC-1657) -
5:00 p.m.
Multiplicative Modelling of Four-Phase Microbial Growth.
Maria Jesus Munoz Lopez*, Trinity College Dublin
Maureen P Edwards, University of Wollongong
Ulrike Schuman, CSIRO Plant Industry
Robert S Anderssen, CSIRO Digital Productivity
(1116-VC-1734)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics, I
Room 304, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
The social benefits of private infectious disease-risk mitigation.
Benjamin Morin*, Arizona State University
Charles Perrings, Arizona State University
Ann Kinzig, Arizona State University
Simon Levin, Princeton University
(1116-VH-169) -
2:30 p.m.
A numerical method to explain how colors are categorized.
Nicole A. Fider*, University of California, Irvine
Natalia Komarova, University of California, Irvine
(1116-VH-1090) -
2:45 p.m.
Cake cutting, cartography, and flows along barriers.
Arnold Yim*, Purdue University
(1116-VH-1753) -
3:00 p.m.
Towards developing intercultural competence with interdisciplinary topics in mathematics.
Kyle Evans*, University of Connecticut
Christopher R Bennet, Sacred Heart University
Megan E Brunner, SUNY Geneseo
Fabiana Cardetti, University of Connecticut
(1116-VH-1828) -
3:15 p.m.
Math and Study Abroad: Two Examples from a London Semester Program.
Alison M. Marr*, Southwestern University
Fumiko Futamura, Southwestern University
(1116-VH-1844) -
3:30 p.m.
Removing ocular artifact from electroencephalogram data utilizing eye-tracking technology.
Christopher J Hanson, Simpson College
Matthew R Hayden, Simpson College
Rachel G Kaale*, Simpson College
(1116-VH-1941) -
3:45 p.m.
Mobius Transformations: The Orbits of Various Mobius Mappings.
Carter G. Murray*, Northern Michigan University
(1116-VH-2327) -
4:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Model for Alzheimer Disease and its Treatment Based on the anti-aggregation inhibitors drugs.
Shantia Yarahmadian*, Mississippi State University
Leonard Richard Young, Mississippi State University
Meisam Sharify, Isfahan University of Technology
(1116-VH-2410) -
4:15 p.m.
Wave Propagation through a Fractal Medium.
Lee Fisher*, Appalachian State University
Edith Aromando, University of New Hampshire
Loren Anderson, North Dakota State University
Ulysses A Andrews, University of Connecticut
(1116-VH-2412) -
4:30 p.m.
Mobius Photoshop: Transformations through Pictures.
Joseph D. Paulson*, Northern Michigan University
Josh Thompson, Northern Michigan University
(1116-VH-2441) -
4:45 p.m.
Grandma Sells Granola?
Howsikan Kugathasan*, Fisk University
Qingxia Li, Fisk University
(1116-VH-2467) -
5:00 p.m.
Swimming Speeds of Filaments in Viscous Fluids with Resistance.
Nguyenho Ho*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Sarah Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1116-VH-2504) -
5:15 p.m.
Fuzzy systems as mathematical models for detective reasoning.
Barnabas Bede*, DigiPen Institute of Technology
(1116-VH-2589)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
Room 212, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Counting Artin representations with bounded conductor.
Joshua Zelinsky*, University of Maine
(1116-VN-1410) -
2:30 p.m.
Special Numbers in the Ring $\mathbb{Z}_n$.
Samuel Gross, Noblis, Inc.
Joshua Harrington*, Cedar Crest College
(1116-VN-1421) -
2:45 p.m.
Subgroups of Cyclic Groups and Values of the Riemann Zeta Function.
Dominic Lanphier*, Western Kentucky University
Mahannah El-Farrah, Western Kentucky University
(1116-VN-1591) -
3:00 p.m.
Predicting the Sequence of Non-Truncated Tetrahedron Numbers.
Jeremy Newton*, Lee University
(1116-VN-1647) -
3:15 p.m.
Conjugacy classes in $\text{GSp}_6(\mathbb{F}_q)$ and an application to abelian varieties.
Jonathan Gerhard*, James Madison University
(1116-VN-1873) -
3:30 p.m.
Enumerating the Partitions of the Göllnitz--Gordon Theorem.
Nicolas Allen Smoot*, Georgia Southern University
(1116-VN-1875) -
3:45 p.m.
A Notorious Problem in Silverman's A Friendly Introduction to Number Theory.
Mits Kobayashi*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1116-VN-1930) -
4:00 p.m.
Elliptic curves with maximally disjoint division fields.
Harris B. Daniels, Amherst College
Jeffrey Hatley, Union College
James Ricci*, Daemen College
(1116-VN-1965) -
4:15 p.m.
Quadratic Prime-Generating Polynomials Over $\mathbb{Z}[i]$.
Frank Fuentes, Seattle University
Monta Meirose*, Morningside College
(1116-VN-2002) -
4:30 p.m.
Iwasawa $\lambda$-invariants of $p$-adic product measures.
Scott Zinzer*, West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1116-VN-2028) -
4:45 p.m.
On the distribution of discriminants over a finite field.
Jonathan Douglas Chan*, Princeton University
Soonho Kwon, Princeton University
Michael Seaman, California Institute of Technology
(1116-VN-2053) -
5:00 p.m.
A function-field analogue of Conway's topograph.
Michael Wijaya*, Loomis Chaffee School
(1116-VN-2190) -
5:15 p.m.
Maximizing the Number of Lattice Points on a Strictly Convex Curve.
Brandon Rafal Epstein*, MIT at Research Science Institute (RSI)
(1116-VN-2214) -
5:30 p.m.
Certain number fields with an explicit integral basis.
Qingquan Wu*, Texas A&M International University
(1116-VN-996)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, I
Room 213, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Generating Various Integral Representations of Beta and Gamma Functions and Their Individual Products.
Khairul Islam, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Mian Arif Shams Adnan*, Ball State University
(1116-VP-2711) -
2:45 p.m.
Using Poker to Motivate Conditional Probability.
Ashley S Johnson*, University of North Alabama
(1116-VP-2514) -
3:00 p.m.
Tossing a Coin and Characteristics Assessment in R.
Khairul Islam*, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
(1116-VP-793) -
3:15 p.m.
Survival Analysis Dimension Reduction Techniques: A Comparison of Select Methods.
Ivan Rodriguez*, The University of Arizona
Claressa L. Ullmayer, The University of Alaska, Fairbanks
(1116-VP-714) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Bayesian Nonparametric Multivariate EWMA Control Chart for Process Changepoint Detection.
Mingwei Sun*, University of Alabama
Yuhui Chen, University of Alabama
Timothy Hanson, University of South Carolina
(1116-VP-1002) -
3:45 p.m.
Rosner's Mathematical Model of Ovarian Cancer and it Generalization.
Mehdi Razzaghi*, Bloomsburg University
(1116-VP-1027) -
4:00 p.m.
A Bayesian Test of Independence in a Two-way Contingency Table with Covariates under Cluster Sampling.
Dilli Bhatta*, University of South Carolina Upstate
Balgobin Nandram, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1116-VP-1097) -
4:15 p.m.
Rank Based Group Variable Selection.
Brice Merlin Nguelifack*, United Stated Naval Academy
Guy-Vanie Miakonkana, Travelers
(1116-VP-1180) -
4:30 p.m.
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) -- a statistical analysis of incidence in Texas and other states.
Miguel A Cerna*, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1116-VP-1325) -
4:45 p.m.
Using Minitab to Demonstrate the Central Limit Theorem (CLT).
Howard Troughton*, Babson College
(1116-VP-1360) -
5:00 p.m.
Intrinsic Volumes of Random Cubical Complexes.
Matthew L Wright*, St. Olaf College
(1116-VP-1425) -
5:15 p.m.
Bayesian age-stratified joinpoint regression model: an application to lung and brain cancer mortality.
Netra Khanal*, The University of Tampa
(1116-VP-1706) -
5:30 p.m.
A Few Game Examples from Win, Lose, or Draw an Analytic Reasoning Course.
Karen M Holmes*, Butler University
(1116-VP-524)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Calculus, I
Yakima 2, Yakima Level One, Washington State Conference Center
Moderators:
Jennifer E. Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Organizers:
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
T. James Reid, University of Mississippi mmreid@olemiss.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Enhancing the Instruction of Multivariable Calculus using Dynamic Visualizations.
Richard G Chandler*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1116-VR-1393) -
2:30 p.m.
Teaching Calculus Through "Astronomical" Mistakes.
Jesse W Johnson*, Westfield State University
(1116-VR-2758) -
2:45 p.m.
Innovative and Alternate Methods to Chain Rules.
Ram Verma*, International Publications
(1116-VR-34) -
3:00 p.m.
Calculus and structures.
Jay M. Kappraff*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1116-VR-310) -
3:15 p.m.
Mathematics and art meet at a beautiful bridge - a calculus problem derived.
Jian He*, Northeastern University, China
Aihua Li, Montclair State University
(1116-VR-2962) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Inquiry-based learning activities in multivariable calculus.
Younggon Bae*, Michigan State University
(1116-VR-1815) -
4:00 p.m.
The Unsung Heroes of Calculus: Mathematicians Before and After Newton and Leibniz.
Paul Sisson*, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
Tibor Szarvas, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
(1116-VR-1263) -
4:15 p.m.
Teaching Calculus in the 21st Century.
J.C. Price*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1116-VR-1710) -
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Not ready for calculus? What we've tried...
Ian Pierce*, United States Air Force Academy
(1116-VR-1996) -
4:45 p.m.
Calculus Instructors' Reported Use of Technology to Teach Approximation Concepts in First-Year Calculus Courses.
Nicholas Gorgievski*, Nichols College
Kimberly S. Sofronas, Emmanuel College
Thomas C. DeFranco, University of Connecticut
Hariharan Swaminathan, University of Connecticut
Charles I. Vinsonhaler, University of Connecticut
Samantha A. MacMillan, Nichols College
(1116-VR-2369) -
5:00 p.m.
An application of 3D printing in Calculus 3.
Matthew J Haines*, Augsburg College
(1116-VR-2396) -
5:15 p.m.
The impact of Calculus students' understanding of quotient on their understanding of rate of change functions.
Cameron O'Neill Byerley*, Arizona State University
(1116-VR-2402) -
5:30 p.m.
On a misconception about alternative definition of the logarithmic function in Calculus.
Alexander Y. Vaninsky*, City University of New York/Hostos Community College
(1116-VR-74)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Related Fields, I
Skagit 1, Skagit Lower Level, Washington State Conference Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis of Mathematical Model for Dengue fever Transmission.
Tarig Mohamed Ali, Universiti Sains malaysia
Mohamed Faisal Abd Karim, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Anton Abdulbasah Kamil*, Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1116-92-116) -
2:30 p.m.
Cyclophosphamide induced loss in the murine olfactory systems.
Andrea Vazquez Quiles*, Universidad Metropolitana (UMET)
(1116-92-128) -
2:45 p.m.
A Topological Analysis of Targeted In-111 Uptake in SPECT Images of Murine Tumors.
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
Melissa R McGuirl*, Brown University
(1116-92-419) -
3:00 p.m.
Evolutionary dynamics in finite structured populations.
Jan Rychtar*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1116-92-952) -
3:15 p.m.
Dynamics of phytoplankton-zooplankton interactions with toxin producing phytoplankton and mutual interference of zooplankton.
T.Mihiri M. De silva*, Graduate student, Texas Tech university
Sophia R.J. Jang, Professor, Texas Tech University
(1116-34-622) -
3:30 p.m.
Insect Drift Movement Modeling and Parameter Estimations via Boundary Characteristics.
Xiuquan Wang*, Tougaloo College
John D. Reeve, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Mingqing Xiao, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Dashun Xu, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
James T. Cronin, Louisiana State University
(1116-92-761) -
3:45 p.m.
Topological Data Analysis of Biological Aggregation Models.
Lori Beth Ziegelmeier*, Macalester College
Chad M. Topaz, Macalester College
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
(1116-92-883) -
4:00 p.m.
Bird-Driven Dispersal of Trees: Multi-Scale Modeling and Analysis.
Ram C Neupane*, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
(1116-92-1337) -
4:15 p.m.
Comparative Analysis of Transcriptomic Data Accounting for Variation in Gene Flexibility.
Rachel A Schomaker*, Florida Southern College
MaLyn Lawhorn, Winthrop University
(1116-92-1555) -
4:30 p.m.
Modeling of Extinction of Inhomogeneous Population.
Georgiy P Karev*, National Center for Biotechnological Information, National Institute of Health, Bethesda, USA
Irina P Kareva, Tuft University, Boston MA
(1116-92-1629) -
4:45 p.m.
Local spatial entanglement of protein structures.
Kenneth C Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1116-57-2314) -
5:00 p.m.
Reductions in dynamic uncertainty for a B cell antigen receptor signaling model using a MINE criterion.
Reginald L. McGee*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Ann E. Rundell, Purdue University
Gregery T. Buzzard, Purdue University
(1116-92-2503) -
5:15 p.m.
A mathematical model of human papillomavirus (HPV) in African American Men and Women populations.
Najat Ziyadi*, Morgan State University
(1116-92-1642) -
5:30 p.m.
Modeling the effects of co-occurring nutrient and contaminant stressors in aquatic systems.
Angela Peace*, Texas Tech University
(1116-92-1783) -
5:45 p.m.
Optimal Insecticide Treated Bed-net Coverage and Malaria Treatment in a Malaria-HIV Co-infection Model.
Eric Numfor*, Georgia Regents University
Jemal Mohammed-Awel, Valdosta State University
(1116-92-1950)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
Tahoma 2, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
On the Artistic Aspects of Magic Squares.
Hossein Behforooz*, Mathematics Department, Utica College, Utica, New York
(1116-K6-1182) -
2:35 p.m.
Dante the Mathematician.
Seth I Zimmerman*, Bellingham, WA
(1116-K6-73) -
2:55 p.m.
Nevermore: Mathematics of `The Raven'.
Randall E Cone*, Salisbury University
(1116-K5-564) -
3:15 p.m.
Hypernom.
Vi Hart, Communications Design Group, SAP Labs
Andrea Hawksley, Communications Design Group, SAP Labs
Henry Segerman*, Department of Mathematics, Oklahoma State University
Marc ten Bosch, MTB Design Works, Inc.
(1116-K5-986) -
3:35 p.m.
Polyhedral Painting in WebGL with Group Averaging.
Frank A Farris*, Santa Clara University
Ryan Tsao, Santa Clara University
(1116-K6-1960) -
3:55 p.m.
Catalan Connections.
Margaret Kepner*, Washington, DC
(1116-K5-1580) -
4:15 p.m.
Application of Doily Design to Hyperbolic Crochet.
Heidi Burgiel*, Bridgewater State University
(1116-K5-1916) -
4:35 p.m.
Phylogenetic Analysis of the Ancient Greek Paeonic Rhythmic Forms.
Godfried T. Toussaint*, Department of Computer Science, New York University Abu Dhabi
(1116-K5-334) -
4:55 p.m.
Change Ringing, Dance and Memory: An Embodied Learning Approach to Abstract Algebra.
Gareth E Roberts*, College of the Holy Cross
(1116-K5-2541) -
5:15 p.m.
Using art to present mathematics in a freshman general education math course for non-STEM majors.
John W Watson*, Arkansas Tech University
(1116-K5-94) -
5:35 p.m.
Pythagorean Women, Symphony of Science.
Rosanna Iembo*, University of Calabria, Italy
Irene Iaccarino, High School of Music, Crotone, Italy
(1116-K6-685)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Number Theory, I
Chelan 5, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
-
2:15 p.m.
Groups of order 16 as Galois groups over the 2-adic numbers.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
(1116-12-2226) -
2:30 p.m.
On $On_p$.
Joseph Michael DiMuro*, Biola University
(1116-12-2663) -
2:45 p.m.
On the number of Special Numbers.
Kevser Aktas*, Gazi University, Ankara, Turkey
(1116-11-2684) -
3:00 p.m.
Elliptic curves of bounded Faltings height.
Ruthi Hortsch*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1116-11-746) -
3:15 p.m.
Generalized Gauss sums: congruences and p-adic properties.
Sandi Xhumari*, University of Connecticut
(1116-11-2919) -
3:30 p.m.
Leading digit laws on Linear Lie Groups.
Corey M Manack*, Franklin & Marshall College
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1116-11-2718) -
3:45 p.m.
Some Arithmetic Properties of Partitions and Quadratic Forms.
Zhu Cao*, Department of Mathematics, Kennesaw State University
Shichao Chen, Department of Mathematics, Henan University, P. R. China
(1116-11-2849) -
4:00 p.m.
Stickelberger Elements for $\mathbb{Q}(\zeta_{p^{n+1}})^+$ and $p$-adic $L$-functions.
Timothy James All*, Wabash College
(1116-11-2966) -
4:15 p.m.
Triply imprimitive representations of GL(2).
Ralf Schmidt, University of Oklahoma
Salam Turki*, University of New Haven
(1116-11-2118) -
4:30 p.m.
A generalization of continued fractions.
John R Greene*, University of Minnesota Duluth
Jesse Schmeig, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1116-11-919) -
4:45 p.m.
Siegel modular forms: Representations, computing spaces, and abelian varieties.
Jeffery E. Breeding-Allison*, Fordham University
(1116-11-798) -
5:00 p.m.
Fast exponentiation methods using the generalized continued fractions.
Tall Aadou*, AIMS-senegal, African Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Sanghare Yacin Aly, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar
(1116-11-2124) -
5:15 p.m.
On relations of Koike and Somos for the Rogers-Ramanujan functions.
Chadwick Arthur Gugg*, Georgia Southwestern State University
(1116-11-138) -
5:30 p.m.
Solutions of Diagonal Congruences with Variables Restricted to Small Intervals.
Misty Ostergaard*, Kansas State University
Todd Cochrane, Kansas State University
Craig Spencer, Kansas State University
(1116-11-2500)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Professional Development for Mathematicians: A Session for MAA PREP Organizers and Participants
Room 620, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jon Scott, Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
Barbara Edwards, Oregon State University
Nancy Hastings, Dickinson College
Stan Yoshinobu, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
-
3:15 p.m.
A MAA PREP workshop on Preparing Departmental Reviewers.
Betsy G Yanik*, Emporia State University
(1116-N5-547) -
3:35 p.m.
A Tale of Two Workshops.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue, Oregon State University (Physics)
(1116-N5-1443) -
3:55 p.m.
You should try running an online workshop!
John Travis*, Mississippi College
Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
(1116-N5-1743) -
4:15 p.m.
Setting a Pace for Success in Faculty Development.
Karen Bliss*, Virginia Military Institute
Jessica Libertini, Virginia Military Institute
(1116-N5-2493) -
4:35 p.m.
Using the MAA PREP Program to Enhance Teaching and Research.
Qiang Shi*, Emporia State University
(1116-N5-1499) -
4:55 p.m.
The Inquiry-Based Learning Workshop Model for Professional Development.
Stan Yoshinobu*, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Matthew G Jones, Cal State Dominguez Hills
(1116-N5-2813)
-
3:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Quantitative Literacy in the K--16 Curriculum
Room 619, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Aaron Montgomery, Central Washington University montgoaa@cwu.edu
Gary Franchy, Southwestern Michigan College
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Andrew Miller, Belmont University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Statistical Visualization Applets for the Collegiate QL Course.
Lindsay Orlando*, Austin Community College
Mary Parker, Austin Community College
Hunter Ellinger, Austin, TX
(1116-P5-1937) -
2:35 p.m.
From quantitative literacy to basic modeling in a summer bridge program.
Ksenija Simic-Muller*, Pacific Lutheran University
(1116-P5-795) -
2:55 p.m.
Personal Finance as a Practical Approach to Mathematical Literacy in College.
Thomas E. Leathrum*, Jacksonville State Univ.
(1116-P5-1178) -
3:15 p.m.
From the Algebra Project to the Common Core: Quantitative Literacy and Social Justice.
Kira Hylton Hamman*, Penn State Mont Alto
(1116-P5-1150) -
3:35 p.m.
Enhancing Students' Quantitative Literacy and Reasoning Skills in Statistical Thinking by Projects.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
Wenyi Lu, CUNY Graduate Center
(1116-P5-1104) -
3:55 p.m.
The Development of Quantitative Literacy (QL) in College Students.
Olaseni T. Fadipe*, Central Michigan University
(1116-P5-485)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Topics and Techniques for Teaching Real Analysis
Room 618, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Erik Talvila, University of the Fraser Valley Erik.Talvila@ufv.ca
Paul Musial, Chicago State University
Robert Vallin, Lamar University
James Peterson, Alma College
-
2:15 p.m.
A bounded derivative that is not Riemann integrable.
Russell A. Gordon*, Whitman College
(1116-S5-119) -
2:35 p.m.
An Alternative Path Towards Delta-Epsilon Proofs.
Suzanne M. Seager*, Mount Saint Vincent University
(1116-S5-966) -
2:55 p.m.
Integration and local maximal functions.
Peter A. Loeb*, Dept. of Math, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
(1116-S5-1045) -
3:15 p.m.
Further variations on the theme of completeness.
Robert Kantrowitz*, Hamilton College
Michael M. Neumann, Mississippi State University
(1116-S5-1340) -
3:35 p.m.
Assessment of Student Learning in the Age of the Internet.
Paul Martin Musial*, Chicago State University
(1116-S5-2519) -
3:55 p.m.
Differentiating a cross-listed introductory Real Analysis course.
Antonia E. Cardwell*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1116-S5-1487) -
4:15 p.m.
Pósa’s Discovery method in Real Analysis.
Judit Kardos*, The College of New Jersey
(1116-S5-1527) -
4:35 p.m.
The Lebesgue Integral for Undergraduates.
William W. Johnston*, Butler University
(1116-S5-1728) -
4:55 p.m.
Continuous functions in the extended real plane.
Erik Talvila*, University of the Fraser Valley
(1116-S5-1464)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Topology and Knot Theory, I
Chelan 4, Chelan Level Two, Washington State Conference Center
-
2:15 p.m.
The untwisting number of a knot.
Kenan Ince*, Rice University
(1116-54-851) -
2:30 p.m.
The Kauffman Polynomial of Periodic Links.
Kyle Istvan*, Louisiana State University
Khaled Qazaqzeh, Kuwait University
Ayman Abouzaid, Kuwait University
(1116-54-2445) -
2:45 p.m.
An ergodic algorithm for generating random knots of a prescribed thickness.
Kyle Leland Chapman*, University of California: Santa Barbara
(1116-54-2558) -
3:00 p.m.
Quantifying entanglement for collections of chains in periodic boundary conditions models.
Eleni Panagiotou*, University of California Santa Barbara
Ken Millett, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1116-54-2642) -
3:15 p.m.
A Study of Bouquet Pseudograph Diagrams.
Elaina K Aceves*, California State University Fresno
(1116-57-1380) -
3:30 p.m.
Turaev Genus and Alternating Decompositions.
Cody W. Armond*, University of South Alabama
Adam M. Lowrance, Vassar College
(1116-57-2440) -
3:45 p.m.
Tangle surgeries and hyperbolic augmented links.
Rolland Trapp*, Cal State University San Bernardino
John Harnois, James Madison University
(1116-57-2462) -
4:00 p.m.
Nearrings of endomorphisms of group objects in the category of quandles.
Nathan A Smith*, The University of Texas at Tyler
(1116-57-2725) -
4:15 p.m.
Asymmetric knots with two cyclic surgeries.
Neil R Hoffman*, University of Melbourne
Nathan M Dunfield, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Joan E Licata, Australia National University
(1116-57-2809) -
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Examples of virtual knots with vanishing $n$-writhes.
Sumiko Horiuchi, Tokyo Woman's Christian University
Yoshiyuki Ohyama, Tokyo Woman's Christian University
Migiwa Sakurai*, National Institute of Technology, Ibaraki College
(1116-57-2171) -
4:45 p.m.
Shake slice and shake concordant knots.
Tim D Cochran, Rice University
Arunima Ray*, Brandeis University
(1116-57-684) -
5:00 p.m.
The cosmetic crossing conjecture and symmetric unions.
Allison H Moore*, Rice University
Tye Lidman, Institute for Advanced Study
(1116-57-677) -
5:15 p.m.
Folded knots in the plane.
Elizabeth Denne*, Washington & Lee University
(1116-57-873) -
5:30 p.m.
Braided cobordisms and the braid rank of a knot.
Mark Hughes*, Brigham Young University
(1116-57-896)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Room 2A, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
2:15 p.m.
Flipping the Discrete Mathematics Classroom with Interactive e-Textbooks.
Pangyen B Weng*, Metropolitan State University
(1116-R5-36) -
2:35 p.m.
Engaged Learning Through Writing: A Faculty Development Project.
Hilary T Freeman*, Colorado State University
Mary E Pilgrim, Colorado State University
(1116-R5-161) -
2:55 p.m.
Investigating Student Learning Gains from Guided-Inquiry Activities in a Flipped Calculus I Course.
Cassie Williams*, James Madison University
John (Zig) Siegfried, James Madison University
(1116-R5-1858) -
3:15 p.m.
Increasing Student Engagement in Learning Calculus Through PBL, Oral Assessments, and Writing.
Jessica Gehrtz*, Colorado State University
Mary E. Pilgrim, Colorado State University
(1116-R5-370) -
3:35 p.m.
Calculus activities to enhance student understanding.
Janet Sharp, Washburn University
Jennifer D. Wagner*, Washburn University
(1116-R5-502) -
3:55 p.m.
Do students learn from their mistakes?
Ioannis Souldatos*, University of Detroit Mercy
(1116-R5-625) -
4:15 p.m.
Flipped learning in college algebra increases student learning but decreases student satisfaction.
Jenna R. Van Sickle*, Cleveland State University
(1116-R5-660) -
4:35 p.m.
Assessing a summer preparatory workshop for mathematics transfer students.
Julie Bergner*, University of California, Riverside
(1116-R5-981) -
4:55 p.m.
Assessment of Mathematical Reasoning Outcomes in a Mathematics Course for Liberal Arts Students.
Vesna Kilibarda*, Indiana University Northwest
(1116-R5-1029) -
5:15 p.m.
How Harry Potter and The Walking Dead Changed Student's Performance in Calculus.
Janine E. Janoski*, King's College
Whitney George, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1116-R5-1200) -
5:35 p.m.
Direct Embodiment in Differential Calculus.
Andrea Young*, Ripon College
Kathryn Bruhns, Ripon College
(1116-R5-1730)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Inverse Problems and Applications, I
Room 3A, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Recovering a quantum network from input-output amplitude measurements.
F Alberto Grunbaum*, Math Dept UC Berkeley
(1116-81-763) -
2:45 p.m.
Distribution of phase shifts in semi-classical potential scattering.
Jesse Gell-Redman, Johns Hopkins University
Andrew Hassell, ANU, Canberra, Australia
Steve Zelditch*, Northwestern University
(1116-35-860) -
3:15 p.m.
On Uniqueness of an Inverse problem for the Time-Harmonic Maxwell Equations.
Ting Zhou*, Department of Mathematics, Northeastern University
(1116-35-1506) -
3:45 p.m.
Array Imaging with Sparsity Promoting Optimization Methods.
ilker Kocyigit*, University of Michigan
Liliana Borcea, University of Michigan
(1116-00-2620) -
4:15 p.m.
Thermoacoustic Tomography in Bounded Domains.
Yang Yang*, Purdue University
(1116-35-1411) -
4:45 p.m.
Increasing stability in inverse problems.
Ru-Yu Lai*, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1116-35-1739) -
5:15 p.m.
Super-resolution in Imaging High Contrast Targets from the Perspective of Scattering Coefficients.
Yat Tin Chow*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
(1116-35-1224) -
5:45 p.m.
The Scattering Relation on Asymptotically Hyperbolic Manifolds.
Antônio Sá Barreto, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
Yiran Wang*, Jockey Club Institute for Advanced Study, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1116-58-1707)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Project NExT-Young Mathematicians' Network- Poster Session
Hall 4F, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Thomas Wakefield, Youngstown State University
Jonathan Needleman, LeMoyne College -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Developing the MAA Pedagogy Guide.
Room 609, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Martha Abell, Georgia Southern University
Panelists:
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University
Gavin LaRose, University of Michigan
Carol Schumacher, Kenyon College
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Workshop
The enjoyment of employment: finding the right organizational culture.
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Douglas Kalish, University of California Berkeley -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Research collaboration conferences for women: who, what, where, when, why, and how?
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Moderators:
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Panelists:
Maria Basterra, University of New Hampshire
Susanne Brenner, Louisiana State University
Ellen Eischen, University of Oregon
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Kathryn Leonard, Channel Islands
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Mathematics and policy: Strategies for effective advocacy.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
Katherine D. Crowley*,
(1116-A0-18) -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 3:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Project NExT Session
Broadening assessment of student learning.
Room 4C-2, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AWM Business Meeting
Room 611, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Finding a thesis topic and advisor.
Room 609, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
Emily Cilli-Turner, Salve Regina University
Panelists:
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Brooke Shipley, University of Illinois at Chicago -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Committee on Professional Development Panel Discussion
Improving the preparation of graduate students to teach mathematics: An NSF-funded project.
Room 612, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Panelists:
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Robin Gottlieb, Harvard University
Shandy Hauk, WestEd
Sarah Schott, Duke University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Section Officers
Willow, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel
Chairs:
Betty Mayfield, Hood College -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Promoting mathematics to policy makers and the public.
Room 3B, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Allan Greenleaf, University of Rochester
Hal Sadofsky, University of Oregon
Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Panelists:
Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
William Massey, Princeton University
Sam Rankin, American Mathematical Society -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Reception for Undergraduate Students
Skybridge, 4th Floor, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Designing and implementing a problem-based mathematics course.
Metropolitan B, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel
Presenters:
Gail Burrill, Michigan State University
Bowen Kerins, Educational Development Center
Darryl Young, Harvey Mudd College -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #16: Part A
Mobile mathematics---interactive apps for teaching and learning.
Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel
Presenters:
Lila Roberts, Clayton State University
Andrew G. Bennett, Kansas State University -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Visual topics in undergraduate complex analysis.
Tahoma 5, Tahoma Level Three, Washington State Conference Center
Presenters:
Michael Brilleslyper, U.S. Air Force Academy
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Radical Dash Kickoff Meeting
A daily scavenger hunt filled with math challenges and creativity for teams of undergraduates. Individuals are welcome and encouraged to participate;they will be formed into teams.
Room 608, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Grand Ballroom AB, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Seattle Hotel -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 5:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics(HOM SIGMAA)Business Meeting and Reception
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 6:30 p.m.-7:20 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA)Guest Lecture
Room 607, Washington State Convention Center
-
6:30 p.m.
The Antikythera Mechanism: A Masterpiece of Ancient Astronomy, Mechanics, and Mathematical Modeling.
James Evans*, University of Puget Sound
(1116-01-1999)
-
6:30 p.m.
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 6:30 p.m.-7:50 p.m.
AMS-MAA Special Film Presentation
Navajo Math Circles, produced by MSRI
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center -
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Graphs, vectors, and matrices.
Ballroom 6BC, Washington State Convention Center
Daniel Alan Spielman*, Yale University
(1116-15-848)