Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 14, 2017 03:30:06
Program ·
Deadlines ·
Timetable ·
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Hyatt Regency Atlanta and Marriott Atlanta Marquis, Atlanta, GA
January 4-7, 2017 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1125
Associate secretaries:
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Wednesday January 4, 2017
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.
MAA Minority Chairs Meeting
University, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Grand Hall Lobby, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
Email Center
Exhibit Level Prefunction Area, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems and their Applications, I
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette Vatsala@Louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
-
8:00 a.m.
Monotone iterative tehniques for Riemann Liouville fractional integro--differential equations with initial condition.
J. Diego Ramirez*, Savannah State University
Zachary Denton, North Carolina A&T University
(1125-34-530)
-
8:30 a.m.
Weak solutions for nonlinear Neumann boundary value problems with $p(x)$-Laplacian operators.
Lingju Kong*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1125-35-753)
-
9:00 a.m.
The existence of positive solutions of a fractional boundary value problem.
John R Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University
Min Wang*, Rowan University
(1125-34-832)
-
9:30 a.m.
Parameter Identification For The $SEIRS$ Epidemic Model: Case Study Influenza.
Olusegun Michael Otunuga*, Marshall University
(1125-37-930)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Generalized Stochastic SEIRS Epidemic Dynamic Model for Vector-borne Diseases with three Distributed Delays and Nonlinear Incidence.
D Wanduku*, Georgia Southern University
(1125-60-941)
-
10:30 a.m.
Mutli-Cultural Networks Under Internal and External Stochastic Perturbations.
Kristina B. Hilton*, University of South Florida
G. S. Ladde, University of South Florida
(1125-91-1038)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytical and Computational Studies in Mathematical Biology, I
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Yanyu Xiao, University of Cincinnati yanyu.xiao@uc.edu
Xiang-Sheng Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
8:00 a.m.
Stabilization in a Chemostat with Sampled and Delayed Measurements.
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1125-92-156)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling Multi-Epitope HIV/CTL Immune Response Dynamics and Evolution.
Cameron J Browne*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-92-793)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling environmental transmission of MAP infection.
Suzanne Lenhart*, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
Kokum DeSilva, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
Shigetoshi Eda, U of Tennessee, Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries
(1125-92-451)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Model for the Interaction of Phytoplankton Aggregates and the Environment: Approximation and Parameter Estimation.
Azmy S. Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Robert Miller, C. H. Fenstermaker & Associates, L.L.C.
(1125-92-1836)
-
10:00 a.m.
From Fibonacci to Alfred Lotka and beyond: Modeling the dynamics of population and age-structures.
Arni S.R. Srinivasa Rao*, Augusta University
James R. Carey, University of California, Davis
(1125-92-160)
-
10:30 a.m.
Age-structure model with periodic mature probability.
Xiang-Sheng Wang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-92-2216)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Properties of Sequences from Number Theory and Combinatorics, I
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Eric Rowland, Hofstra University eric.rowland@hofstra.edu
Armin Straub, University of South Alabama
-
8:00 a.m.
4-Shadows in q-Series, the Kimberling Index, and Garden of Eden Partitions.
George E. Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University
(1125-05-1142)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Andrews spt-function mod $4$.
Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
(1125-11-1585)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using the "Freshman's Dream" to Prove Combinatorial Congruences.
Moa Apagodu*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University
(1125-11-666)
-
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Identities via Matrix Factorization.
Marc Chamberland*, Grinnell College
(1125-33-571)
-
10:00 a.m.
Weighted Partition Results Inspired by Nathan Fine's False Theta Identities.
Ali Kemal Uncu*, University of Florida
(1125-05-971)
-
10:30 a.m.
Companions and generalizations of Göllnitz's "big" partition theorem.
Terence Coelho, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Jongwon Kim, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Matthew C. Russell*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
(1125-11-2202)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Bases in Function Spaces: Sampling, Interpolation, Expansions and Approximations, I
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology shahaf.nitzan@math.gatech.edu
Christopher Heil, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexander V. Powell, Vanderbilt University
-
8:00 a.m.
Lipschitz Properties for Deep Convolutional Networks.
Radu Balan, University of Maryland
Maneesh Singh, Verisk Analytics
Dongmian Zou*, University of Maryland
(1125-41-912)
-
8:30 a.m.
A Learning Theory Approach to Compressive Sensing.
Scott Spencer*, Georgia Tech
(1125-60-767)
-
9:00 a.m.
Group frames and the theory of frame multiplication.
Travis D Andrews, Department of Defense
John J. Benedetto*, Norbert Wiener Center, Dept. of Mathematics, U. Maryland, College Park
Jeffrey J Donatelli, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
(1125-43-69)
-
9:30 a.m.
Optimal polynomial approximants in Dirichlet spaces.
Catherine Beneteau*, University of South Florida
(1125-30-1248)
-
10:00 a.m.
The discretization problem for continuous frames and coherent states.
Daniel Freeman*, St Louis University
Darrin Speegle, St Louis University
(1125-46-835)
-
10:30 a.m.
On some recent developments related to the Fuglede conjecture.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1125-42-350)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications, I
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Christine A. Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ckelley2@math.unl.edu
Iwan M. Duursma, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Repairing Reed-Solomon Codes.
Venkatesan Guruswami, Carnegie Mellon University
Mary Wootters*, Stanford
(1125-68-975)
-
9:00 a.m.
Maximally recoverable codes.
Parikshit Gopalan, VMware Research
Guangda Hu, Google
Swastik Kopparty, Rutgers University
Shubhangi Saraf, Rutgers University
Carol Wang, National University of Singapore
Sergey Yekhanin*, Microsoft Research
(1125-68-2462)
-
9:30 a.m.
Locally-testable and locally-decodable codes.
Noga Ron-Zewi*, Ben-Gurion University
(1125-68-1242)
-
10:00 a.m.
Communication Efficient Secret Sharing.
Wentao Huang, California Institute of Technology
Michael Langberg, The State University of New York at Buffalo
Joerg Kliewer*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology
(1125-94-1508)
-
10:30 a.m.
Algorithms for Storage Capacity: An Information Theoretic Analogue of Vertex Cover.
Arya Mazumdar*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1125-94-1462)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Control and Long Time Behavior of Evolutionary PDEs, I
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Louis Tebou, Florida International University teboul@fiu.edu
Luz de Teresa, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
-
8:00 a.m.
Semigroup Wellposedness of a Compressible Fluid-Structure PDE Interactive Model.
George Avalos*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1125-35-2294)
-
9:00 a.m.
The role of structural viscosity in poro-visco-elastic models.
Lorena Bociu*, NC State University
(1125-35-1917)
-
9:30 a.m.
Exponential Attractors for Fluttering Plate Models.
Irena Lasiecka, University of Memphis
Justin T Webster*, College of Charleston
(1125-35-580)
-
10:00 a.m.
Global Wellposedness and Uniform Stability of a Quasilinear Thermo-elastic PDE system.
Irena Lasiecka, Distinguished University Professor and Chair, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Memphis
Michael Pokojovy, Postdoctoral researcher, Department of Mathematics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Xiang Wan*, Graduate Student, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
(1125-35-1206)
-
10:30 a.m.
Uniform stability near a non-trivial equilibrium of a nonlinear fluid-viscoelastic structure interaction.
Yongjin Lu*, Virginia State University
(1125-35-2573)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Gaussian Graphical Models and Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, I
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Institute of Technology sinn@math.gatech.edu
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Positive semidefinite matrix completion and algebraic geometry.
Grigoriy Blekherman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rainer Sinn*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mauricio Velasco, Universidad de los Andes and Universidad de la Republica
(1125-05-2360)
-
8:30 a.m.
The maximum likelihood threshold of a graph.
Elizabeth Gross*, San Jose State University
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
(1125-62-1991)
-
9:00 a.m.
Maximum Likelihood Threshold of Gaussian Graphical Models.
Grigoriy Blekherman*, Georgia Tech
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Tech
(1125-15-1341)
-
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Conditions for Generic Identification in Structural Equation Models.
Luca Weihs*, University of Washington, Seattle
Mathias Drton, University of Washington, Seattle
(1125-14-1854)
-
10:00 a.m.
Critical exponents of graphs.
Dominique Guillot*, University of Delaware
Mahya Ghandehari, University of Delaware
Tina Torkaman, Sharif University of Technology
(1125-52-1814)
-
10:30 a.m.
Slow inconsistent statistics.
Jason Morton*, Penn State
(1125-62-764)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Group Representations and Cohomology, I
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Hung Nguyen, The University of Akron hungnguyen@uakron.edu
Nham Ngo, The University of Arizona
Andrei Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
Paul Sobaje, University of Georgia
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis (In Honor of Gestur Olafsson's 65th Birthday), I
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Jens Christensen, Colgate University jchristensen@colgate.edu
Susanna Dann, Technische Universität Wien-Vienna, Austria
Panelists:
Matthew Dawson, Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
-
8:00 a.m.
On polytopes with congruent projections or sections.
Sergii Myroshnychenko*, Kent State University
Dmitry Ryabogin, Kent State University
(1125-51-609)
-
8:30 a.m.
Multiplicity-free restrictions of holomorphic discrete series and Toeplitz operators.
Raul Quiroga-Barranco*, Cimat Mexico
(1125-47-1367)
-
9:00 a.m.
Radial parts of differential operators and a one-parameter family of hypergeometric functions of type BC.
E. K. Narayanan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Angela Pasquale*, Université de Lorraine
(1125-43-1132)
-
9:30 a.m.
Real spherical spaces and their classification.
Henrik Schlichtkrull*, Dept. of Math., U. of Copenhagen, Denmark
(1125-22-1748)
-
10:00 a.m.
Conformally Covariant Symmetry Breaking Operators on Differential Forms and Some Applications.
Toshiyuki Kobayashi*, Kavli IPMU and Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo
(1125-22-585)
-
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Eisenstein Integrals and C functions.
Sigurdur Helgason*, MIT
(1125-43-601)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Actions, I
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego htucker@usc.edu
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California - Los Angeles
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Hopf algebras of diagonal type.
Agustín García Iglesias*, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba - CONICET
(1125-16-526)
-
8:00 a.m.
NEW TIME: Hopf algebras, Indicators and Twisted Extensions.
Maria D. Vega*, United States Military Academy
(1125-16-1871)
-
8:30 a.m.
Invariant subrings of noetherian graded down-up algebras under group coactions.
Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
Jianmin Chen, Xiamen University, Xiamen, Fujian, China
James J. Zhang, University of Washington, Seattle
(1125-16-2130)
-
9:00 a.m.
McKay Correspondence for Hopf actions.
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Chelsea Walton*, Temple University
James Zhang, University of Washington
(1125-16-906)
-
9:30 a.m.
Quantum groups associated to a pair of preregular forms.
Alexandru Chirvasitu, University of Washington
Chelsea Walton, Temple University
Xingting Wang*, Temple University
(1125-16-1386)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Hopf-algebraic approach to the study of algebraic supergroups.
Taiki Shibata*, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Alberta
(1125-16-2158)
-
10:30 a.m.
Certain families of Polynomials arising in the study of hyperelliptic Lie algebras.
Ben Lewis Cox*, College of Charleston
Kaiming Zhao, Wilfrid Laurier University and Hebei Normal (Teachers) University
(1125-17-2575)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Systems and Applications, I
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Wenrui Hao, Ohio State University hao.50@osu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
TIME CHANGED: A simple bound-preserving sweeping technique for conservative numerical approximations.
Yuan Liu*, Mississippi State University
Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University
Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
(1125-65-1275)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantifying quasi-equilibrium and non-equilibrium properties of biomolecule systems.
Huan Lei*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Nathan Baker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Xiantao Li, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
(1125-00-1200)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical Models of Malaria Control Using ITNs.
Ruijun Zhao*, Minnesota State University, Mankato
(1125-92-1291)
-
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of a dissipative hyperbolic system arising from biology.
Kun Zhao*, Tulane University
(1125-35-652)
-
10:00 a.m.
NEW SPEAKER: Micahel Malisoff
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Asymptotic Dynamics of Two Species Competition Systems.
Liang Kong*, University of Illinois at Springfield
(1125-35-1162)
-
10:30 a.m.
Multiscale modeling for epidermis layer formation and homeostasis.
Huijing Du*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1125-35-810)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Problems in Partial Differential Equations, I
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame himonas.1@nd.edu
Dionyssios Mantzavinos, State University of New York at Buffalo
-
8:00 a.m.
The Heat Kernel for Systems of Linear Elasticity.
Justin L Taylor*, Murray State University
Russell M Brown, University of Kentucky
Seick Kim, Yonsei University
(1125-35-2031)
-
8:30 a.m.
Numerical Bifurcation Analysis of a Coupled Elliptic System.
James Dilts*, University of California, San Diego
Michael Holst, University of California, San Diego
Tamara Kozareva, University of California, San Diego
David Maxwell, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
(1125-35-2499)
-
9:00 a.m.
Regularity properties of the cubic NLS equation and the Zakharov system on the half-line.
M Burak Erdogan*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Nikolaos Tzirakis, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1125-35-1668)
-
9:30 a.m.
Spectral Stability for Classical Periodic Waves of the Ostrovsky and Short Pulse Models.
Milena Stanislavova*, University of Kansas
Sevdzhan Hakkaev, Istanbul Aydin University, Istanbul, Turkey
Atanas Stefanov, University of Kansas
(1125-35-1539)
-
10:00 a.m.
On solitary waves for the Whitham equation.
Atanas Stefanov*, University of Kansas
Mats Ehrnstroem, Norwegian Institute of Science and Technology
(1125-35-911)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the analysis of integrable evolution equations.
Dionyssios Mantzavinos*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame
(1125-35-1105)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Matrices, Random Percolation and Random Sequence Alignments, I
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Ruoting Gong, Illinois Institute of Technology rgong2@iit.edu
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, I
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida shuai@ucf.edu
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University
Andrew Nevai, University of Central Florida
Eric Numfor, Augusta University
-
8:00 a.m.
Do fatal infectious diseases eradicate host species? Epidemic perspective.
Alex Farrell, Arizona State University
James P. Collins, Arizona State University
Amy L. Greer, University of Guelph
Horst R. Thieme*, Arizona State University
(1125-92-1102)
-
8:30 a.m.
Discrete-time models for interactive wild and sterile mosquito populations and impact of releases of sterile mosquitoes on malaria transmission.
Jia Li*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Yang Li, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1125-92-2287)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical models of Ebola---Consequences of underlying assumptions.
Zhilan Feng*, Purdue University
Yiqiang Zheng, Purdue University
Nancy Hernandez-Ceron, University of Calgary
Henry Zhao, Columbia University
John W Glasser, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Andrew N Hill, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(1125-92-1071)
-
9:30 a.m.
Network-based modeling for chikungunya spread in Dominica.
Heidi E Brown*, University of Arizona, College of Public Health
Joceline Lega, University of Arizona
Daoqin Tong, University of Arizona
Wangshu Mu, University of Arizona
(1125-92-3084)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical models to evaluate morphine--altered antibody responses on HIV Dynamics.
Naveen K. Vaidya*, University of Missouri - Kansas City
(1125-92-2029)
-
10:30 a.m.
Management Strategies in a Malaria Model Combining Human and Transmission-blocking Vaccines.
Jemal Mohammed-Awel, Valdosta State University
Ruijun Zhao, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Eric Numfor*, Augusta University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-92-2896)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
Ugur Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Ballast Cleaning Scheduling Optimization.
Meghan Stuart*, University of Tennessee
Jorge Cisneros Paz, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
María José Pérez Pereda, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
Navdha Malhotra, Delhi Technological University
(1125-00-618)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Isoperimetry in Euclidean Space with Different Perimeter and Volume Densities.
Leo Di Giosia, Lewis & Clark College
Jahanger Habib, Williams College
Lea Kenigsberg*, Stony Brook University
Weitao Zhu, Williams College
Dylinger Pittman, Williams College
(1125-51-750)
-
9:00 a.m.
Second Minimal Orbits, Sharkovski Ordering, and Universality in Chaos.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Rashad U Abdulla*, University of Pennsylvania
Emily Ribando-Gros, Louisiana State University
Muhammad U Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Naveed Iqbal, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-37-90)
-
9:30 a.m.
Qualitative Properties of Solutions to the Nonlinear Parabolic PDEs with Double-Degenerate Fast Diffusion.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Montie Avery, University of New Mexico
Jian Du, Florida Institute of Technology
Naba Mukhtar*, Bucknell University
Adam Prinkey, Florida Institute of Technology
(1125-35-91)
-
10:00 a.m.
Evolution of Free Boundaries for the Nonlinear Fokker-Planck Equation with Reaction.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
Lamees Alzaki, Florida Institute of Technology
Robert Balkin*, Colorado School of Mines
Jian Du, Florida Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Schloss, Auburn University
(1125-35-92)
-
10:30 a.m.
Fréchet Differentiability in Optimal Control of the Stefan Problem.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute of Technology
R. Beekie*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
V. Bukshtynov, Florida Institute of Technology
E. Cosgrove, Florida Institute of Technology
J. Jones, Florida Institute of Technology
S. Seif, Florida Institute of Technology
N. Wubshet, Augustana University
(1125-35-93)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Sheaves in Topological Data Analysis, I
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island mikael@johanssons.org
Elizabeth Munch, University at Albany, SUNY
Martina Scolamiero, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
-
8:00 a.m.
Persistent homology and algebraic foundations: a survey.
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson*, CUNY College of Staten Island
(1125-55-210)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Role of (Co)Sheaves in TDA.
Justin M Curry*, Duke University
(1125-55-1147)
-
9:30 a.m.
The interleaving distance for posets.
Magnus Bakke Botnan, Technische Universität München
Justin Curry, Duke University
Elizabeth Munch*, University at Albany - SUNY
(1125-55-1151)
-
10:00 a.m.
Local topological analysis of complex systems.
Michael Robinson*, American University
(1125-18-626)
-
10:30 a.m.
Computations for Local and Pseudo Sections in Real-world Sheaves.
Cliff Joslyn, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kathleen Nowak, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brenda Praggastis, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Emilie Purvine*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Michael Robinson, American University
(1125-55-1181)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Statistical Methods in Computational Topology and Applications, I
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Yu-Min Chung, College of William & Mary ychung@wm.edu
Sarah Day, College of William & Mary
-
8:00 a.m.
Topological Roughness of the Human Red Blood Cell.
Yu-Min Chung*, College of William and Mary
Madalena Costa, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
Sarah Day, College of William and Mary
(1125-92-2022)
-
8:30 a.m.
Topological Descriptors.
Brittany Terese Fasy*, Montana State University
(1125-55-2759)
-
9:00 a.m.
Statistical Inference on Topological Data Analysis.
Jisu Kim*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1125-55-2901)
-
9:30 a.m.
Constructing large-scale brain networks with billions of connections via persistent homology.
Moo K Chung*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1125-55-60)
-
10:00 a.m.
Topological structures in human brain networks.
Ann Sizemore, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Chad Giusti*, University of Pennsylvania
Richard F Betzel, University of Pennsylvania
Danielle S Bassett, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-55-2329)
-
10:30 a.m.
Modeling shapes and surfaces.
Sayan Mukherjee*, Duke University
Tingran Gao, Duke University
Katherine Turner, EPFL
Doug Boyer, Duke University
Washington Mio, Florida State University
Jacek Brodzki, Southampton University
(1125-54-915)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Matrices and Their Applications
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Selcuk Koyuncu, University of North Georgia skoyuncu@ung.edu
Lei Cao, Georgian Court University
-
8:00 a.m.
Exploring a Class of Finite, Tridiagonal, Stochastic Matrices.
Alan C. Krinik*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Uyen Nguyen, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Ali Oudich, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Pedram Ostadhassanpanjehali, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Ryan Kmet, University Of Minnesota
(1125-15-442)
-
8:30 a.m.
The circular law for eigenvalues of random stochastic matrices.
Hoi Huu Nguyen*, The Ohio State University
(1125-60-2446)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Nonnegative Single Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Row Stochastic and Doubly Stochastic Matrices.
Charles Johnson*, College of William and Mary
(1125-15-3061)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Minimal Completion of Doubly Substochastic Matrix.
Lei Cao*, Georgian Court University
Selcuk Koyuncu, University of North Georgia
Timmothy Ryan Parmer, University of North Georgia
(1125-15-1757)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the number of vertices of the stochastic tensor polytope.
Zhongshan Li*, Georgia State University
Fuzhen Zhang, Nova Southeaster University
Xiaodong Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
(1125-15-2133)
-
10:30 a.m.
Sub-defect of Product of Doubly Substochastic Matrices.
Selcuk Koyuncu*, University of North Georgia
Lei Cao, Georgian Court University
(1125-15-2402)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topology, Representation Theory, and Operator Algebras (A Tribute to Paul Baum), I
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Efton Park, Texas Christian University e.park@tcu.edu
Jose Carrion, Texas Christian University
-
8:00 a.m.
Extended affine Weyl groups, the Baum-Connes correspondence and Langlands duality.
Roger Plymen*, Mathematical Sciences, University of Southampton, SO17 1BJ, England
(1125-19-348)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Baum-Connes Conjecture and matching of D-brane charges.
Jonathan M. Rosenberg*, University of Maryland
(1125-19-1146)
-
9:00 a.m.
Exactness and the Baum-Connes conjecture.
Paul Baum, Penn State University
Erik Guentner, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Rufus Willett*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1125-19-711)
-
9:30 a.m.
Toeplitz operators on uniformly rectifiable domains.
Michael E. Taylor*, Math. Dept., UNC, Chapel Hill NC
(1125-35-555)
-
10:00 a.m.
Toeplitz operators on singular spaces.
Peter Haskell*, Mathematics Department, Virginia Tech
(1125-19-1426)
-
10:30 a.m.
Topological String Junctions.
Julius L. Shaenson*, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-51-2060)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates, I
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University christensen@nku.edu
Joshua Holden, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Robert Lewand, Goucher College
-
8:00 a.m.
Computer Implementations of Certain Cryptographic Methods.
Manmohan Kaur*, Benedictine University
(1125-B1-1416)
-
8:20 a.m.
Teaching Cryptology to Increase Interest in Mathematics for Students Majoring in Non-Technical Disciplines and High School Students.
Neil P. Sigmon*, Radford University
Rick E. Klima, Appalachian State University
(1125-B1-431)
-
8:40 a.m.
Using Cryptology to Motivate the Study of Functions.
Eleanor Farrington*, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
(1125-B1-1523)
-
9:00 a.m.
Enigma: A Combinatorial Analysis and Maple Simulator.
Rick Klima*, Appalachian State University
Neil Sigmon, Radford University
(1125-B1-417)
-
9:20 a.m.
The Simulation and Cryptanalysis of Rotor Ciphers.
N. Paul Schembari*, East Stroudsburg University of PA
(1125-B1-245)
-
9:40 a.m.
Alan Turing and his Contributions to Cryptology.
Tamara B Veenstra*, University of Redlands
(1125-B1-2584)
-
10:00 a.m.
Don't Forget (Enciphered) Codes.
Chris Christensen*, Northern Kentucky University
(1125-B1-1785)
-
10:20 a.m.
Attacking Even Falser Addition.
Nathan M Dasenbrock-Gammon*, Northern Kentucky University
(1125-B1-436)
-
10:40 a.m.
Cryptology for first year students.
Jennifer M. Magee*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-B1-2376)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Teaching through Recreational Mathematics, I
Embassy C, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Matthew Jura, Manhattan College matthew.jura@manhattan.edu
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Markkanen, Springfield College
-
8:00 a.m.
The "mathemagical" classroom.
Tyler J Markkanen*, Springfield College
(1125-F5-2876)
-
8:20 a.m.
Using the Mathematics in the Simpsons in a First Year Seminar.
Maura A. Murray*, Salem State University
(1125-F5-139)
-
8:40 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Surprising Mathematics Hidden Inside the Trihexaflexagon: Using hinged polygons to teach group theory.
Tanya Cofer*, College of Coastal Georgia
(1125-F5-1658)
-
9:00 a.m.
Permutation games with signed and circular permutations.
Jennifer F. Vasquez*, The University of Scranton
Michael P. Allocca, Muhlenberg College
Steven T. Dougherty, The University of Scranton
(1125-F5-2557)
-
9:20 a.m.
Using a Kiowa Game to Increase Student Understanding of Expected Value.
Jay A Malmstrom*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1125-F5-1064)
-
9:40 a.m.
Deal or No Deal in the classroom.
Michael A. Jones, Mathematical Reviews
Brittany Shelton*, Albright College
Jennifer M. Wilson, Eugene Lang College The New School for Liberal Arts
(1125-F5-2464)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using Games and Puzzles to Motivate and Introduce Students to Mathematical Concepts and Strategies Underlying Complex Societal Applications.
M. Reba*, Clemson University
D. Shier, Clemson University
(1125-F5-2224)
-
10:20 a.m.
Instant Insanity: Using Colored Blocks to Teach Graph Theory.
Stephen M. Adams*, Cabrini University
(1125-F5-1329)
-
10:40 a.m.
A Magic Trick That is Full of Induction.
Robert W. Vallin*, Lamar University
(1125-F5-995)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, I
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the uniqueness of some girth eight algebraically defined graphs.
Brian G. Kronenthal*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
Jason Williford, University of Wyoming
(1125-VF-192)
-
8:15 a.m.
The pharmaceutical Supply Chain.
P Ye*, University of North Georgia
M D Norton, Quincy IL
(1125-VF-311)
-
8:30 a.m.
Shortest Circuit Covers of Signed Graphs.
Jian Cheng*, West Virginia University
Y. Lu, West Virginia University
R. Luo, West Virginia University
C.-Q. Zhang, West Virginia University
(1125-VF-523)
-
8:45 a.m.
Nordhaus-Gaddum bounds for the power domination number of a graph.
Katherine F. Benson, Westminster College
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University
Mary Flagg, University of St. Thomas, Houston
Veronika Furst, Fort Lewis College
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
(1125-VF-574)
-
9:00 a.m.
Maximal outerplanar graphs whose algebraic connectivity is at most one.
Jason J Molitierno*, Sacred Heart University
(1125-VF-597)
-
9:15 a.m.
An extremal problem in digraph connectivity.
Murong Xu*, Department of Mathematics at West Virginia University
Janet Anderson, Department of Mathematics at West Virginia University
Suohai Fan, Department of Mathematics at Jinan University
Hong-Jian Lai, Department of Mathematics at West Virginia University
Xiaoxia Lin, School of Sciences at Jimei University
(1125-VF-842)
-
9:30 a.m.
When "Flow Free" is Played on a Torus.
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1125-VF-872)
-
9:45 a.m.
Excluded Minors for Families of Graphs.
Eammon J Hart*, Adelphi University
Branden Stone, Adelphi University
(1125-VF-954)
-
10:00 a.m.
A graph theoretic analysis of co-branding in social networks.
Darren Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Rigoberto Florez, The Citadel
Ruth Lopez, California State University, Long Beach
Jacob Worrell, Indiana University
(1125-VF-1023)
-
10:15 a.m.
Finding Minimal Spanning Forests in a Graph.
Abdel-Rahman Amr Madkour*, Saint Olaf College
Phillip Nadolny, Saint Olaf College
(1125-VF-1086)
-
10:30 a.m.
Counting cycles in the graphs of overlapping permutations.
John Asplund*, Dalton State College
N. Bradley Fox, Austin Peay State University
(1125-VF-1095)
-
10:45 a.m.
Trees for Given Values of the Span and Icap for L(2,1)-Colorings.
John Villalpando*, California Lutheran University
Vesta Coufal, Gonzaga University
Karri Fogel, California Lutheran University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
Rob Ray, Gonzaga University
Kathie Yerion, Gonzaga University
(1125-VF-1376)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Other Topics, I
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Fight the Powers that Be: A Reflection on the Future of Our Professional Societies.
Randall E. Cone*, Salisbury University
(1125-VW-171)
-
8:15 a.m.
Career Contexts: How PD Can Prompt Connections in Secondary Classrooms.
Caroline Maher Maher-Boulis*, Lee University
Lauren Jeneva Clark, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
(1125-VW-187)
-
8:30 a.m.
Break
-
8:45 a.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects in Discrete Dynamical Systems.
Chris D. Lynd*, Bloomsburg University
(1125-VW-271)
-
9:00 a.m.
Digital Storytelling in a History of Mathematics Class.
Cynthia J. Huffman*, Pittsburg State University
(1125-VW-422)
-
9:15 a.m.
Mickens Law of Cooling.
'Kale Oyedeji*, Morehouse College
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
(1125-VW-472)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Geometric Triangular Periodic Functions.
Torina Lewis*, Clark Atlanta University
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
(1125-VW-486)
-
9:45 a.m.
Extraordinary Subsets: A Generalization.
Ralph P Grimaldi*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1125-VW-679)
-
10:00 a.m.
Sperm movement under the effect of a wall in Stokes flow.
Jianjun Huang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Sarah D. Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1125-VW-821)
-
10:15 a.m.
Two Inequalities Involving AM, GM, and HM.
John Tyler Risher*, University of South Carolina Salkehatchie
(1125-VW-851)
-
10:30 a.m.
Factoring Quadratics: The Bijection That Lies Beneath.
Ricardo E Rojas*, Northern State University
(1125-VW-1190)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Topology, I
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Generalized Erdos-Type Spaces.
R. M. Argus*, George Mason University
(1125-VU-2947)
-
8:15 a.m.
Lattice-Valued Convergence Spaces.
Lyall Reid*, University of Central Florida, Department of Mathematics
(1125-VU-595)
-
8:30 a.m.
Strongly Symmetric Compactifications.
Adu A Nathaniel*, University of Central Florida, Orlando Florida.
(1125-VU-946)
-
8:45 a.m.
Topological Data Analysis of Students' Responses to MAA Surveys on College Calculus.
Irma E. Stevens*, University of Georgia
(1125-VU-1298)
-
9:00 a.m.
The proximal infinite game.
Jocelyn R Bell*, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
(1125-VU-1484)
-
9:15 a.m.
Knot Fertility and Lineage.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Elsa Magness, Seattle University
Kayla Perez*, The Evergreen State College
Briana Zimmer, Green River College
(1125-VU-1704)
-
9:30 a.m.
Topology of Non-$k$-Equal Configurations on Graphs.
Safia Chettih*, Reed College
(1125-VU-1726)
-
9:45 a.m.
Deformations in Dessin D'enfants of Trigonal Curves.
Mehmet Emin Aktas*, Florida State University, Department of Mathematics
(1125-VU-1797)
-
10:00 a.m.
Pseudo-Endpoints of a nondegenerate Chainable Continua.
Shiva Shankar Rai*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Tx
(1125-VU-1877)
-
10:15 a.m.
Break
-
10:30 a.m.
On an Algorithm in Data Homology.
Marian Anton, CCSU
Landon Renzullo*, CCSU
(1125-VU-2563)
-
10:45 a.m.
Partial Metrics and Pathological Topologies.
E. T. Brown*, James Madison University
(1125-VU-2567)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Creating Symmetric Designs and Animations.
James Walker, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
Emily Gullerud*, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
Claire Arneson, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
(1125-I1-264)
-
8:20 a.m.
Bitwise Artwork.
Susan A. McBurney*, Western Springs, Illinois
(1125-I1-327)
-
8:40 a.m.
Linear momentum in pairs figure skating: Mathematics behind the art of lifts.
Maura Twillman*, Towson University
Diana Cheng, Towson University
(1125-I1-198)
-
9:00 a.m.
Dichromatic Dances.
Karl H. Schaffer*, De Anza College / MoveSpeakSpin
(1125-I1-1731)
-
9:20 a.m.
Sheets, tubes, and capsules constructed from corner connected rectangles.
David A Reimann*, Albion College
Liliya Chernysheva, Albion College
(1125-I1-97)
-
9:40 a.m.
Math Through Crochet, Quilts, and Temari: A Liberal Arts Math Course.
Debra K. Borkovitz*, Wheelock College
(1125-I1-2594)
-
10:00 a.m.
Rotation and Symmetry in Mathematical Quilt Design.
Simei Tong*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1125-I1-421)
-
10:20 a.m.
Quilting Squares.
Beth Malmskog*, Villanova University
Katie Haymaker, Villanova University
(1125-I1-387)
-
10:40 a.m.
Combinatorial Poppies.
Karl M Kattchee*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Craig S Kaplan, University of Waterloo
(1125-I1-2100)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
On a Frobenius problem for polynomials.
Ricardo Conceicao*, Gettysburg College
Rodrigo Gondim, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco
Miguel Rodriguez, Private Sector
(1125-11-54)
-
8:15 a.m.
Unnatural Hecke operators: The local arithmetic of special cycles on Unitary Shimura Varieties.
Ernest Hunter Brooks*, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(1125-11-62)
-
8:30 a.m.
Break
-
8:45 a.m.
On Consecutive Primitive $n$th Roots of Unity Modulo $q$.
Thomas Brazelton, The Johns Hopkins University
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
Siddarth Kannan*, Pomona College
Matthew Litman, The Pennsylvania State University
(1125-11-310)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Combinatorics of the Divisibility of spt-overpartition Functions.
Dennis Eichhorn*, University of California, Irvine
(1125-11-2877)
-
9:15 a.m.
Multiple Dirichlet Series and Average Orders.
Thomas A Hulse*, Colby College
Chan Ieong Kuan, Macau, China
David Lowry-Duda, Brown University
Alexander Walker, Brown University
(1125-11-467)
-
9:30 a.m.
Computing the Laplace Eigenvalue and Level of Maass Cusp Forms.
Paul Savala*, Whittier College
(1125-11-499)
-
9:45 a.m.
The Stern diatomic sequence $a(n)$ as a function of the gaps between 1's in the binary expansion of $n$.
Valerio De Angelis*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1125-11-660)
-
10:00 a.m.
Monodromy, Fermat Curves and Modular Symbols.
Ozlem Ejder*, University of Southern California
(1125-11-705)
-
10:15 a.m.
Arithmetic properties of signed Selmer groups at non-ordinary primes.
Jeffrey Hatley*, Union College
Antonio Lei, Laval University
(1125-11-824)
-
10:30 a.m.
Jacobi's triple product, mock theta functions, and the $q$-bracket of Bloch-Okounkov.
Robert Schneider*, Emory University
(1125-11-880)
-
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Short Proof of Fermat's Last Theorem, $ x < z $ and $ y < z $.
Martin Burke*, Manchester, England
(1125-11-945)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science, I
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
8:00 a.m.
Numerical Treatment of Ill-posed Linear Systems.
Elaheh Gorgin*, Minot State University
(1125-00-1595)
-
8:15 a.m.
Heavy Ball Minimal Residual Method for Least-squares Problems.
Mei Yang*, University of Texas at Arlington
Ren-cang Li, University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-65-143)
-
8:30 a.m.
A relaxed positive semi-definite and skew-Hermitian splitting preconditioner for non-Hermitian generalized saddle point problems.
Zhu Xinyun*, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
Hongtao Fan, Lanzhou University
Bing Zheng, Lanzhou University
(1125-65-260)
-
8:45 a.m.
Integrating oscillatory Hamiltonian systems via a block algorithm with an automatic error estimate based on a trigonometrically-fitted second derivative extended backward differentiation formula.
Fidele F Ngwane*, University of South Carolina, Salkehatchie
Samuel N Jator, Austin Peay State University
(1125-65-313)
-
9:00 a.m.
Frame Scalings: A Condition Number Approach.
Pete Casazza, University of Missouri, Columbia
Xuemei Chen*, University of San Francisco
(1125-65-329)
-
9:15 a.m.
Numerical methods for non-local diffusion equation.
Siwei Duo*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Yanzhi Zhang, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1125-65-480)
-
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Approximation of a Variational Problem on a Bounded Domain involving the Fractional Laplacian.
Wenyu Lei*, Texas A&M University
Joseph E. Pasciak, Texas A&M University
Andrea Bonito, Texas A&M University
(1125-65-855)
-
9:45 a.m.
Electrical Impedance Tomography Imaging of Experimental Data Using a D-bar Method with an Optimized Prior.
Melody Alsaker*, Gonzaga University
(1125-65-948)
-
10:00 a.m.
Construction Methodology of Weighted Upwind Compact Scheme.
Yinlin Dong*, University of Texas at Arlington
Zhengjie Wang, Houston, TX
(1125-65-1279)
-
10:15 a.m.
A Numerical study of the Navier Stokes-$\alpha$ Deconvolution Model with Pointwise Mass Conservation.
Sean Ryan Breckling*, University of Nevada - Las Vegas
(1125-65-1460)
-
10:30 a.m.
A high resolution finite difference method for a model of structured Susceptible-Infected populations coupled with the environment.
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Baoling Ma, Millersville University
Tingting Tang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-65-1429)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Operator Theory, I
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:00 a.m.
The demiclosedness principle for mean nonexpansive mappings.
Torrey M Gallagher*, Bucknell University
(1125-47-95)
-
8:15 a.m.
Fractional Self Adjoint Operator Poincaré and Sobolev type Inequalities.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1125-47-158)
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the the numerical range of finite order elliptic automorphism composition operators.
Abdolaziz Abdollahi*, Shiraz University, Shiraz, Iran
(1125-47-200)
-
8:45 a.m.
Notes on ergodic theorems in non-commutative symmetric spaces.
Genady Ya. Grabarnik*, St. Jonh's University
(1125-47-242)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mixed Bram-Halmos and Agler-Embry conditions.
George R Exner*, Bucknell University
(1125-47-413)
-
9:15 a.m.
Difference of two weighted composition operators on Bergman spaces.
Soumyadip Acharyya*, Embry - Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide, Daytona Beach, FL
Zhijian Wu, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
(1125-47-529)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break
-
9:45 a.m.
Structural results for von Neumann algebras arising from poly-hyperbolic groups and Burger-Mozes groups.
Sujan Pant*, University of Iowa
(1125-47-1018)
-
10:00 a.m.
Coincidence and Common Fixed Point Results for Generalized Nonlinear Contractions in Partial Metric Spaces.
Muhammad Akram*, Department of Mathematics, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania, USA,
Shamaila Waheed, Kinnaird College for Women, Lahore, Pakistan
(1125-47-1109)
-
10:15 a.m.
A Gleason solution model for row contractions.
Robert T.W. Martin*, University of Cape Town
(1125-47-1167)
-
10:30 a.m.
On The Numerical Ranges of Composition Operators Induced By Mappings With The Denjoy-Wolff Point On The Boundary.
William M. Higdon*, Butler University
(1125-47-1282)
-
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Essential spectra of weighted composition operators induced by non-invertible transformations.
Arkady K. Kitover*, Rider University
(1125-47-1611)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Teaching Abstract Algebra: Topics and Techniques, I
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jessie Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The probability that $ab=ba$ and other adventures in commutativity in finite groups.
Tom Langley*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1125-P1-2750)
-
8:20 a.m.
Concrete Algebra: Applying Knowledge From Abstract Algebra.
Melanie Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
Steve Cohen, Roosevelt University
(1125-P1-2711)
-
8:40 a.m.
Read the masters! Learning abstract algebra via Primary Source Projects.
Janet Heine Barnett*, Colorado State University - Pueblo
(1125-P1-1617)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Four Cs of Investigative Projects in Abstract Algebra.
Stephen Lovett*, Wheaton College (IL)
(1125-P1-418)
-
9:20 a.m.
Matrix representations as a first topic in abstract algebra?
Paul E. Becker*, Penn State Behrend
Mark Medwid, Bowling Green State University
(1125-P1-71)
-
9:40 a.m.
Adopt your own group.
A E Francis*, Carroll College
(1125-P1-3127)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using Semester Projects in Abstract Algebra.
Jolie Roat*, SUNY Cortland
(1125-P1-3026)
-
10:20 a.m.
Examples and Counterexamples in Abstract Algebra.
Jacqueline A Jensen-Vallin*, Lamar University
(1125-P1-322)
-
10:40 a.m.
True/Sometimes True/False.
Carolyn Yackel*, Mercer University
Julie Beier, Earlham College
(1125-P1-1964)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
8:00 a.m.
Piloting an active learning course by a novice lecturer in a large enrollment calculus class.
John H. Johnson*, The Ohio State University
(1125-O1-2987)
-
8:20 a.m.
What one must know about students' concept formation.
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati, Clermont College
(1125-O1-1885)
-
8:40 a.m.
Curing the High DFW Rate in First Year Calculus.
Victoria Brown, Roanoke College
Adam Childers, Roanoke College
Jan Minton, Roanoke College
Hannah Robbins*, Roanoke College
Kristin Emrich, Roanoke College
David Taylor, Roanoke College
(1125-O1-402)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Effect of Required Office Hours on an Early Incentivized Remediation Program in Calculus I.
Jennifer Vandenbussche*, Kennesaw State University
Lake Ritter, Kennesaw State University
(1125-O1-1276)
-
9:20 a.m.
Engineered Learning in Calculus at Colorado School of Mines.
Deb Carney*, Colorado School of Mines
Rebecca I Swanson, Colorado School of Mines
(1125-O1-2508)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Congruence between Instructor and Student Perceptions of Learner-Centered Teaching in Calculus I.
Belinda Pickett Edwards*, Kennesaw State University
B P Edwards, Kennesaw State University
(1125-O1-2743)
-
10:00 a.m.
Implementation and evaluation of active learning elements and innovative strategies for learning and teaching in Calculus classes.
Mihhail Berezovski*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1125-O1-2657)
-
10:20 a.m.
Assessing Impacts on Student Learning in Mathematics from Inclusion of Biological, Real-World Examples.
Louis Gross*, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee and NIMBioS
Pamela Bishop, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis
Kelly Sturner, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis
(1125-O1-1388)
-
10:40 a.m.
Effect of Belongingness Intervention on Student Performance.
Laura J Schmidt*, University of Wisconsin - Stout
Matt Corne, University of Wisconsin - Stout
Todd Zimmerman, University of Wisconsin - Stout
(1125-O1-1954)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Linear Algebra
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
James Nagy, Emory University nagy@mathcs.emory.edu
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Refocusing Your Career: Making Time and Space
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rachelle Bouchat, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College
Panelists:
Colin Adams, Williams College
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Katherine Socha, Park School of Baltimore
Michael Starbird, University of Texas at Austin
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion on NSF Funding Opportunities for the Learning and Teaching of the Mathematical Sciences,Part I
Undergraduate/Graduate Education, Department of Mathematics Infrastructure, and Human Resource Development (DUE/DGE/DMS/HRD)
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, NSF
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, NSF
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF
Tara Smith, Division of Graduate Education, NSF
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Panelists:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, NSF
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, NSF
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF
Tara Smith, Division of Graduate Education, NSF
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Centennial Ballroom, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, I
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Defining equations of the multi-Rees algebra.
Babak Jabbar-Nezhad*, University of Arkansas
(1125-VA-1712)
-
8:30 a.m.
First $l^p$ Cohomology of Some Infinite Groups.
Sam V Eastridge*, Virginia Tech
Peter Linnell, Virginia Tech
(1125-VA-924)
-
8:45 a.m.
A Homological Approach to Factorization.
J B Coykendall, Clemson University
B G Goodell*, Clemson University
(1125-VA-1065)
-
9:00 a.m.
Low-Dimensional Reality-Based Algebras.
Rachel Victoria Barber*, Mississippi State University
(1125-VA-1155)
-
9:15 a.m.
Recognizing arbitrary rational functions amongst power series.
Erik O. Hieta-aho*, Ohio University
Sergio Lopez-Permouth, Ohio University
(1125-VA-1513)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break
-
9:45 a.m.
When is a polynomial isomorphic to an even polynomial?
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
Jim Beuerle, Elon University
Michael Keenan, Elon University
(1125-VA-1663)
-
10:00 a.m.
An Algebraic Characterization of the Point-Pushing Subgroup.
Victoria S Akin*, University of Chicago
(1125-VA-426)
-
10:15 a.m.
Extensions of the Congruence-based Zero-divisor Graph.
Grace McClurkin*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-VA-1841)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Space of Biorders for Solvable Groups of Finite Rank.
Kelli Marie Karcher*, Virginia Tech
(1125-VA-1919)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, I
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
8:15 a.m.
Transitions among States behind Interactive Agent Model.
Po-Keng Cheng*, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, SUNY-Stony Brook University
Frank J. Fabozzi, EDHEC Business School
Stoyan Stoyanov, College of Business, SUNY-Stony Brook University
(1125-60-1125)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Information Content of Volatility Demand.
Yihren Wu*, Dept. of Math., Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY 11549
(1125-60-1209)
-
8:45 a.m.
Cloud regimes as phase transitions.
Samuel N Stechmann, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Scott A Hottovy*, United States Naval Academy
(1125-60-1321)
-
9:00 a.m.
Fast biased user-specified relative error estimates.
Mark L Huber*, Claremont McKenna College
(1125-60-1504)
-
9:15 a.m.
A Bipartite Network Generation Using Joint Degree Distribution.
Asma Azizi*, Tulane University
James Mac Hyman, Tulane university
Jeremy Dewar, Tulane University
(1125-60-1609)
-
9:30 a.m.
An invariance principle for additive functionals of Semi-Markov processes.
Adina Oprisan*, Canisius College
(1125-60-1852)
-
9:45 a.m.
A weak modified Euler-Maruyama method based on trapezoidal rule for a class of stochastic differential equations and mean square stability results.
Ram Sharan Adhikari*, Rogers State University
(1125-60-1953)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mixing Times for the Generalized Rook's Walk.
Peter Otto, Willamette University
Benjamin Savoie, University of Michigan-Flint
Ana Wright, Willamette University
Renjun Zhu*, University of California-Berkeley
(1125-60-2089)
-
10:15 a.m.
Stochastic methods for epidemic models: An application to the 2009 H1N1 Influenza outbreak in Korea.
Hyojung Lee*, Mathematical Sciences/UNIST
Chang Hyeong Lee, Mathematical Sciences/UNIST
Sunmi Lee, Applied Mathematics/Kyung Hee University
(1125-60-2237)
-
10:30 a.m.
Spectral statistics of random geometric graphs.
Carl P Dettmann*, University of Bristol, UK
Orestis Georgiou, Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, Bristol, UK
Georgie Knight, University of Bristol, UK
(1125-60-2261)
-
10:45 a.m.
A hydrodynamic limit theorem for a minimal model of grain boundary evolution.
Joe J Klobusicky*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Govind Menon, Brown University
(1125-60-2309)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
(Re)Designing Your Own Mathematics Course using Backwards Course Design
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Incorporating Randomization Methods into Introductory Statistics
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Robin H. Lock, St. Lawrence University
Allan Rossman, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Beth Chance, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Soma Roy, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Office Hours with a Geometric Group Theorist, I
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology margalit@math.gatech.edu
Matthew Clay, University of Arkansas
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #12: Part A
Teaching Introductory Statistics, GAISE 2016
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Carolyn K. Cuff, Westminster College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Session
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University rcortez@tulane.edu
Panelists:
NEW: Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
NEW: Edray Goins, Purdue University
NEW: Mariel Vazquez, University of California Davis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion on NSF Funding Opportunities for the Learning and Teaching of the Mathematical Sciences, Part II
The K-16 continuum-learning science and research and pre- and in-service teachers. (DUE/DRL)
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, NSF
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, NSF
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF
Tara Smith, Division of Graduate Education, NSF
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Panelists:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Tasha Inniss, Division of Human Resource Development, NSF
Karen King, Division of Research on Learning, NSF
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
Jennifer Slimowitz Pearl, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF
Tara Smith, Division of Graduate Education, NSF
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, NSF
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Panel
What Belongs in a Twenty-First Century Geometry Course?
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Stephen Kennedy, MAA Press
Panelists:
Matthew Harvey, University of Virginia College at Wise
Tom Sibley, St. John's University
Gerard Venema, Calvin College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 9:45 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Project NExT Panel
The Research and Teaching Pendulum: Finding a Stable Equilibrium
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Benjamin Linowitz, Oberlin College
Alicia Machuca, Texas Women's University
Chad Mangum, Niagra University
Suzanne O'Regan, North Carolina A & T State University
Presenters:
Judy Day, University of Tennessee
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Christine Stevens, American Mathematical Society
Panelists:
Cristina Villalobos, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Radical Dash Kickoff Meeting
A daily scavenger hunt filled with math challenges and creativity for teams of undergraduates. Individuals are welcome and encouraged to participate;they will be formed into teams.
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Stacey Muir, University of Scranton
Moderators:
Janine Janoski, Kings College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Spectral Theory Sum Rules, Meromorphic Herglotz Functions and Large Deviations.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Barry Simon*, Caltech
(1125-46-794)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Through the Cryptographer's Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Alice Silverberg*, University of California, Irvine
(1125-94-827)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Hall, Exhibit Level, Hyatt Regency
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Overview: The focusing energy critical wave equation.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Carlos E. Kenig*, University of Chicago
(1125-35-296)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications, I
Piedmont, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Optimization of Down Syndrome Specialty Care Clinic Locations using Operations Research.
Heidi A. Berger*, Simpson College
Emma C. Christensen, Simpson College
Nick J. Joslyn, Simpson College
Madeline M. Kersten, Simpson College
(1125-VM-153)
-
2:30 p.m.
Time-frequency methods for parameter estimation using gravitational waves.
L Patton*, Virginia Tech
(1125-VM-270)
-
2:45 p.m.
A new model of the convective stability of geological carbon sequestration.
Layachi Hadji*, The University of Alabama
C. Taber Wanstall, The University of Alabama
(1125-VM-332)
-
3:00 p.m.
Reverse Engineering Functional Brain Networks from fMRI Data Using Probabilistic Boolean Networks.
Tiffany Jann*, University of California, Berkeley
Erin Boggess, Simpson College
(1125-VM-347)
-
3:15 p.m.
$n$-Section Querying Methods for Target Estimation on an Interval.
Kasie G Farlow*, Dominican College
Desmond Cummins, Wells College
Joseph Pedersen, US Army
Brian M Sadler, Army Research Laboratory
(1125-VM-1548)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
Betting Better on Broadway: the Application of Statistical Matrix Theory to the Prediction of the Tony Awards for Best Play and Best Musical.
Jack A. Ryan*, The University of Tennessee
(1125-VM-654)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Exact Recovery of Chaotic Systems from Highly Corrupted Data.
Giang Tran*, University of Texas at Austin
Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin
(1125-VM-663)
-
4:15 p.m.
A refined Gaussian Network Model and Its Application to Biological Structures.
Junkoo Park*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-VM-676)
-
4:30 p.m.
Modeling Tsunami Run-Up and Draw-Down on the Beach.
William Patrick Noland*, North Central College
Dylan Matthew Smith, University of Connecticut
Seth Selken, Iowa State University
Monica Swartz, Smith College
Marcus Battraw, California State University, Chico
Sergei Fomin, California State University, Chico
(1125-VM-789)
-
4:45 p.m.
A Continuous Time Stochastic Model to Optimize Blood Pressure Treatment Decisions.
Anthony Bonifonte*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Turgay Ayer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Benjamin Haaland, Georgia Institute of Technology
Peter Wilson, Emory University
(1125-VM-1418)
-
5:00 p.m.
Obstacles and Boundaries in Flocking Behavior.
Kevin Winseck*, Arizona State University
Edward Martinez, Arizona State University
Scott Mahan, Arizona State University
(1125-VM-1447)
-
5:15 p.m.
Optimized Control of Flocking Models.
Edward Martinez*, Arizona State University
Scott Mahan, Arizona State University
Kevin Winseck, Arizona State University
(1125-VM-1470)
-
5:30 p.m.
Sparse Control and Disruptive Behavior in Biological Flocking Models.
Scott Mahan*, Arizona State University
Edward Martinez, Arizona State University
Kevin Winseck, Arizona State University
(1125-VM-1533)
-
5:45 p.m.
Securing FingerPrint Data By RSA algorithm.
Shota Kurtanidze*, Ministry of Corrections of Georgia
(1125-VM-482)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Math by design: 3D printing for the working mathematician.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Laura Taalman*, James Madison University
(1125-A0-17)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, Stochastic, and Hybrid Dynamic Systems and their Applications, II
M301, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette Vatsala@Louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
-
2:15 p.m.
Nonlinear Hybrid Dynamic Modeling for Time-to-Event Processes.
Emmanuel A Appiah*, University of South Floria, Tampa
G. S. Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa
(1125-62-1044)
-
2:45 p.m.
Fundamental Properties of Solutions of Systems of Nonlinear Stochastic Differential Equations.
G. S. Ladde*, University of South Floria, Tampa
(1125-60-1045)
-
3:15 p.m.
Numerical results for Sequential Caputo fractional boundary value problem.
Bhuvaneswari Sambandham*, Southern Utah University, Cedar City
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-34-1103)
-
3:45 p.m.
Hopf Bifurcation Analysis for a Predator-prey Model with Two Delays.
Liancheng Wang*, Kennesaw State University
(1125-34-1169)
-
4:15 p.m.
Analysis of Memory Effects for the Heat Conductivity of Random Suspensions of Spheres by Using the Method of Random-point Approximation.
Abhinandan Chowdhury*, Savannah State University
(1125-35-1293)
-
4:45 p.m.
Riemann Liouville Versus Caputo Fractional Dynamic equations Via Laplace Transform Methods.
Aghalaya S. Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-34-1385)
-
5:15 p.m.
Analysis of Lethal and Sublethal Impacts of Environmental Disasters on Sperm Whales Using Stochastic Modeling.
Ross A. Chiquet*, Univerisity of Louisiana at Lafayette
A. S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayatte
B. A. Ma, Millersville University
T. Tang, University of Louisiana at Lafayatte
A. Veprauskas, University of Louisiana at Lafayatte
H. Caswell, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
N. Sidorovskaia, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-39-2284)
-
5:45 p.m.
Upper and Lower Estimates for Positive Solutions of a Sixth Order Boundary Value Problem.
Bo Yang*, Kennesaw State University
(1125-34-2498)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Properties of Sequences from Number Theory and Combinatorics, II
M101, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Eric Rowland, Hofstra University eric.rowland@hofstra.edu
Armin Straub, University of South Alabama
-
2:15 p.m.
Arithmetic Properties of $m$--ary Partitions WIthout Gaps.
James A Sellers*, Penn State University
(1125-11-716)
-
2:45 p.m.
On the polynomial part of a restricted partition function.
Karl Dilcher*, Dalhousie University
Christophe Vignat, Université Paris-Sud
(1125-11-770)
-
3:15 p.m.
Debunking Richard Guy's Law of Small Numbers.
Thotsaporn Aek Thanatipanonda, Mahidol University, Salaya Campus, Thailand
Doron Zeilberger*, Rutgers University (NB)
(1125-11-527)
-
3:45 p.m.
Tree structures coming from valuations.
Victor Hugo Moll*, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
Aashita Kesharwani, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
Xiao Guan, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
(1125-11-1430)
-
4:15 p.m.
Exponential generating function mod $p$.
Ira M Gessel*, Brandeis University
(1125-11-531)
-
4:45 p.m.
Sporadic Apéry-like numbers modulo primes.
Amita Malik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Armin Straub, University of South Alabama
(1125-11-1115)
-
5:15 p.m.
Algebraic independence of $G$-functions and Lucas congruences.
Boris Adamczewski, Université de Lyon
Jason P Bell*, University of Waterloo
Eric Delaygue, Université de Lyon
(1125-11-506)
-
5:45 p.m.
Modular $p$-midiation principles.
Timothy J. Huber*, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
(1125-11-1940)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Bases in Function Spaces: Sampling, Interpolation, Expansions and Approximations, II
Embassy D, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology shahaf.nitzan@math.gatech.edu
Christopher Heil, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexander V. Powell, Vanderbilt University
-
2:15 p.m.
Tiling the line by affine shifts of a prototile.
Darrin Speegle*, Saint Louis University
Robert Steward, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
(1125-42-988)
-
2:45 p.m.
Interpolation for multipliers between spaces.
Alexandru Aleman, Lund University
Michael Hartz, Washington University
John E. McCarthy, Washington University
Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee
(1125-47-629)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Toeplitz Order.
Alexei Poltoratski*, Texas A&M University
(1125-30-860)
-
3:45 p.m.
The HRT conjecture for real-valued functions.
Kasso A Okoudjou*, Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland
(1125-42-615)
-
4:15 p.m.
Fuglede Conjecture in finite vector spaces over prime fields.
Azita Mayeli*, City University of New York, The Graduate Center and Queensborough
(1125-42-1004)
-
4:45 p.m.
Toeplitz operators and sampling sets.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Clemson University
(1125-43-1170)
-
5:15 p.m.
Detection of singularities by discrete multiscale representations.
Demetrio Labate*, University of Houston
Kanghui Guo, Missouri State University
(1125-42-503)
-
5:45 p.m.
Balian-Low Type Theorems for Shift-Invariant Spaces.
Michael C. Northington*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Doug Hardin, Vanderbilt University
Alexander Powell, Vanderbilt University
Shahaf Nitzan, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-41-967)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications, II
M106 & M107, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Christine A. Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ckelley2@math.unl.edu
Iwan M. Duursma, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
-
2:15 p.m.
Coding-Theoretic Techniques for Modern Memories.
Lara Dolecek*, UCLA
(1125-94-1014)
-
3:15 p.m.
Evaluation codes: codes using commutative algebra.
Hiram Habid Lopez Valdez*, Clemson University
(1125-94-1793)
-
3:45 p.m.
Equidistant Subspace Codes.
Alberto Ravagnani*, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
(1125-05-1131)
-
4:15 p.m.
Boolean Intersection Graphs.
Hoang Dau, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Olgica Milenkovic*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1125-05-1019)
-
4:45 p.m.
Fountain Codes on Partial Erasure Channels.
Carolyn Mayer*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Christine A. Kelley, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1125-94-1037)
-
5:15 p.m.
Using Coding to Reduce Delay in Content Access.
Gauri Joshi*, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
(1125-68-692)
-
5:45 p.m.
2 error binary correcting codes through nonlinear algebra.
José William Velázquez*, Universidad de Puerto Rico en Cayey
(1125-12-2181)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Control and Long Time Behavior of Evolutionary PDEs, II
Embassy F, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Louis Tebou, Florida International University teboul@fiu.edu
Luz de Teresa, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
-
2:15 p.m.
The Kalman condition for the boundary controllability of coupled 1-d wave equations.
Sergei Avdonin, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Luz de Teresa*, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
(1125-35-1040)
-
3:15 p.m.
Exact Boundary Controllability as a Limit of Distributed Control Problems in Wave Systems.
Scott Hansen*, Iowa State University
Marius Tucsnak, Universite de Bordeaux
(1125-93-2674)
-
3:45 p.m.
Controllability of the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation on star-shaped trees.
Ademir Fernando Pazoto*, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)
(1125-35-1782)
-
4:15 p.m.
A Risk-Sensitive Maximum Principle for Markov Regime-Switching Jump-Diffusion Systems and Applications.
Isabelle Kemajou-Brown*, Morgan State University
Olivier Menoukeu-Pamen, Institute for Financial and Actuarial Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, University of Liverpool
Zhongyang Sun, School of Mathematical Sciences, Nankai University
(1125-49-2374)
-
4:45 p.m.
Uniform controllability of a 1-D transport equation with a fourth degree viscosity term.
Francisco Marcos Lopez-Garcia*, Institute of Mathematics, UNAM, Mexico
Alberto Mercado, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Sabina, Chile
Luz De Teresa, Institute of Mathematics, UNAM, Mexico
(1125-35-2153)
-
5:15 p.m.
Dynamic modeling of some smart composites and the lack of controllability/stabilizability.
Ozkan A Ozer*, Department of Mathematics, Western Kentucky University
(1125-93-1083)
-
5:45 p.m.
Stackelberg-Nash exact controllability for parabolic equations.
Fagner D. Araruna*, Federal University of Paraiba
(1125-35-2854)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Directing Undergraduate Research
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Flipping your Linear Algebra Course using Open Educational Resources
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Sarah Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Jim Fowler, The Ohio State University
Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Dartmouth College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Gaussian Graphical Models and Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, II
International 4, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Institute of Technology sinn@math.gatech.edu
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Combinatorial optimization in Markov equivalence of DAG models.
Liam Solus*, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
(1125-05-1299)
-
2:45 p.m.
Special positions of bar and joint frameworks.
Dana Fry, University of Oregon
Zvi Rosen, University of Pennsylvania
Jessica Sidman*, Mount Holyoke College
Louis Theran, St. Andrews University
Cynthia Vinzant, North Carolina State University
(1125-13-1474)
-
3:15 p.m.
Schur polynomials and linear matrix inequalities for Hadamard powers.
Alexander Belton, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK
Dominique Guillot, University of Delaware
Apoorva Khare*, Stanford University
Mihai Putinar, University of California at Santa Barbara and Newcastle University, UK
(1125-15-469)
-
3:45 p.m.
Quantum Annealing for Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry.
Alexander Engström*, Aalto University
(1125-05-1744)
-
4:15 p.m.
Polynomials as sums of few squares.
Grigoriy Blekherman, Georgia Tech
Daniel Plaumann, TU Dortmund
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Tech
Cynthia Vinzant*, NC State
(1125-14-2114)
-
4:45 p.m.
Polytopes and toric vector bundles.
Sandra Di Rocco, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Kelly Jabbusch, University of Michigan---Dearborn
Gregory G. Smith*, Queen's University
(1125-14-1607)
-
5:15 p.m.
Sums of powers of binary quadratic forms.
Bruce Reznick*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-14-1584)
-
5:45 p.m.
Local constructions of manifolds.
Bruno Benedetti*, University of Miami
(1125-05-2585)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Group Representations and Cohomology, II
A705, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Hung Nguyen, The University of Akron hungnguyen@uakron.edu
Nham Ngo, The University of Arizona
Andrei Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
Paul Sobaje, University of Georgia
-
2:15 p.m.
On the existence of mock injective modules for algebraic groups.
William Hardesty, Louisiana State University
Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
Paul Sobaje, University of Georgia
(1125-20-1036)
-
2:45 p.m.
Generation problems for classical algebraic groups.
Spencer J Gerhardt*, University of Southern California
(1125-20-1599)
-
3:15 p.m.
Gelfand-Zetlin lattices in Specht modules for symmetric groups.
David J. Hemmer*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Harald Ellers, Allegheny College
(1125-20-2302)
-
3:45 p.m.
Supercharacter Theories of Semiextraspecial $p$-Groups and Frobenius Groups.
Casey W Wynn*, Kent State University
Mark L Lewis, Kent State University
(1125-20-2359)
-
4:15 p.m.
Geometric presentations of algebras.
Jonathan I Hall*, Michigan State University
(1125-17-2343)
-
5:15 p.m.
Tensor Products and Filtrations.
Christopher P Bendel, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K Nakano, University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
(1125-20-1843)
-
5:45 p.m.
Nilpotence and generation in the stable module category.
David J. Benson, University of Aberdeen
Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
(1125-20-1128)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis (In Honor of Gestur Olafsson's 65th Birthday), II
Inman, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Jens Christensen, Colgate University jchristensen@colgate.edu
Susanna Dann, Technische Universität Wien-Vienna, Austria
Panelists:
Matthew Dawson, Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
-
2:15 p.m.
Macdonald hypergeometric functions.
Siddhartha Sahi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ 08903
(1125-33-138)
-
2:45 p.m.
Surjectivity of Mean Value Operators on Noncompact Symmetric Spaces.
Fulton B Gonzalez*, Tufts University
Jens Christensen, Colgate University
Tomoyuki Kakehi, Okayama University
(1125-43-694)
-
3:15 p.m.
Vogan-Zuckerman Characters and Semisimple Coadjoint Orbits.
Benjamin Harris*, Bard College at Simon's Rock
Yoshiki Oshima, Kavli IPMU
(1125-22-1681)
-
3:45 p.m.
Geometric pictures of intertwining operators.
Pierre Clare*, Dartmouth College
(1125-22-724)
-
4:15 p.m.
Duality of geometries on flag manifolds associated to maximal parabolic subgroups in split $G_2$.
Marcus J Slupinski, Université de Strasbourg, FRANCE
Robert J Stanton*, Columbus, OH
(1125-22-2418)
-
4:45 p.m.
Homomorphisms between Verma modules and small representations.
Bent Ørsted*, Aarhus University, Denmark
(1125-22-1034)
-
5:15 p.m.
The Tricomi equation and complementary series representations of $\operatorname{SL}(2,\mathbb R)$.
Jose A. Franco, University of North Florida
Markus Hunziker*, Baylor University
(1125-22-1875)
-
5:45 p.m.
New Inversion Formulas for the Horospherical Transform.
Boris Rubin*, Louisiana State University
(1125-44-108)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-MAA-ICHM Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
International 8, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
-
2:15 p.m.
From L'Hôpital to Lagrange: Analysis Textbooks in the 18th Century.
Robert E Bradley*, Adelphi University
(1125-01-1476)
-
2:45 p.m.
Jean le Rond d'Alembert: l'enfant terrible of the French Enlightenment.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1125-01-1417)
-
3:15 p.m.
Did Euler Scoop Möbius?
William Dunham*, Research Associate in Mathematics, Bryn Mawr College
(1125-01-254)
-
3:45 p.m.
The Power of Power Series: Hensel and Analogy.
Fernando Q Gouvea*, Colby College
(1125-01-538)
-
4:15 p.m.
A Tour of Group Generalisations of the 1920s and 1930s.
Christopher D. Hollings*, University of Oxford
(1125-01-308)
-
4:45 p.m.
Discussion
-
5:15 p.m.
An incompleat chronology of the $(7,3,1)$ block design.
Ezra Brown*, Virginia Tech
(1125-01-607)
-
5:45 p.m.
How did Leibniz solve the catenary problem?
Michael R. Raugh*, Los Angeles, California
(1125-01-776)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Actions, II
International 3, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Henry Tucker, University of California, San Diego htucker@usc.edu
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California - Los Angeles
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Semisimple Hopf algebras of dimension 32 with large abelian groups of grouplikes.
Yevgenia Kashina*, DePaul University
(1125-16-2375)
-
2:45 p.m.
On Hopf orders and Kaplansky's sixth conjecture.
Juan Cuadra*, University of Almeria
(1125-16-1850)
-
3:15 p.m.
Monoidal categories arising from representations of finite dimensional algebras, and their representation rings.
Kevin Gerstle, Oberlin College
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Iowa
Gerard Koffi, University of Nebraska, Kearney
(1125-16-2957)
-
3:45 p.m.
Integral theory in finite tensor categories.
Kenichi Shimizu*, Department of Mathematics, Shibaura Institute of Technology
(1125-18-1736)
-
4:15 p.m.
Gauge invariants from the antipode of a finite dimensional Hopf algebra.
Cris Negron*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard Ng, Louisiana State University
(1125-16-1808)
-
4:45 p.m.
Time Change: Maria D. Vega 1125-16-1871, now at 8:00 am, AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Actions, I
-
5:15 p.m.
Yetter-Drinfel'd Hopf Algebras and Their Associated Algebras.
Yorck Sommerhäuser*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(1125-16-1564)
-
5:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Automorphisms of Drinfeld Doubles and Bismash Products.
Joseph B Timmer*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1125-17-2527)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
Introductory Proposal Writing for Grant Applications to the National Science Foundation EHR Division of Undergraduate Education
Vinings, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Presenters:
Ron Buckmire, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Teri Jo Murphy, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Sandra Richardson, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Systems and Applications, II
M103 & 104, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Wenrui Hao, Ohio State University hao.50@osu.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of anti-PD-1 and IL-27 synergy in cancer immunotherapy.
Kang-Ling Liao*, Department of Biology and Department of Pharmacology, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Xue-Feng Bai, Experimental Pathology and Comprehensive Cancer Center, The Ohio State University
Avner Friedman, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
(1125-92-1251)
-
2:45 p.m.
Fast and robust computation of right-most eigenvalues of large matrices.
Fei Xue*, Clemson University
Minghao Wu, Syracuse University
(1125-65-2935)
-
3:15 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: Mathematical Models for Cells' Interactions in Tumor Micro-enviroment.
Leili Shahriyari*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
(1125-92-1328)
-
3:45 p.m.
Two-level spectral methods for nonlinear differential equations with multiple solutions.
Yingwei Wang*, Purdue University
(1125-65-592)
-
4:15 p.m.
Central Schemes on Overlapping Cells for Solving MHD Equations on Triangular Meshes.
Yingjie Liu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-65-1307)
-
4:45 p.m.
An elastic sheet interacting with a 3D non-Newtonian fluid flow.
Luoding Zhu*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
(1125-76-366)
-
5:15 p.m.
Multiphase Allen-Cahn and Cahn-Hilliard models and their discretizations with the effect of pairwise surface tensions.
Shuonan Wu*, Pennsylvania State University
Jinchao Xu, Pennsylvania State University
(1125-65-1161)
-
5:45 p.m.
Computing fluid-structure interaction.
Jin Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1125-65-1192)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Office Hours with a Geometric Group Theorist, II
A602, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology margalit@math.gatech.edu
Matthew Clay, University of Arkansas
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials, I
Embassy E, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Doron Lubinsky, Georgia Institute of Technology lubinsky@math.gatech.edu
Jeff Geronimo, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Chebyshev Polynomials on the Real Line.
Barry Simon*, Caltech
(1125-33-788)
-
2:45 p.m.
Relative Asymptotics of Orthogonal Polynomials for Perturbed Measures.
Edward B Saff*, Vanderbilt University
Nikos Stylianopoulos, Unviersity of Cyprus
(1125-41-500)
-
3:15 p.m.
Nikishin systems on star-like sets and associated multi-orthogonal polynomials.
Abey López-García*, University of South Alabama
Guillermo López Lagomasino, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Erwin Miña-Díaz, The University of Mississippi
(1125-41-484)
-
3:45 p.m.
Vector equilibrium problem with constraint and nth root asymptotics for some multiple orthogonal polynomials.
Jorge Arvesú*, Charles III University of Madrid
(1125-33-1714)
-
4:15 p.m.
On the Wall transformation and linear pencils of Jacobi matrices.
Maksym Derevyagin*, University of Mississippi
(1125-30-878)
-
4:45 p.m.
Some asymptotic results for multi-orthogonal polynomials on arcs of the unit circle.
Erwin Miña-Díaz*, University of Mississippi
(1125-41-466)
-
5:15 p.m.
Szegő-type asymptotics for ray sequences of Frobenius-Padé approximants.
Maxim L Yattselev*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Alexander Aptekarev, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics
Alexander Bogolubsky, Pirogov Russian National Research Medical University
(1125-41-220)
-
5:45 p.m.
Bivariate Bernstein-Szego measures on the Square.
Jeff Geronimo*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-43-1832)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on PDEs for Fluid flow: Analysis and Computation
L405 & L406, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Thinh Kieu, University of North Georgia Thinh.kieu@ung.edu
Emine Celik, University of Nevada, Reno
Hashim Saber, University of North Georgia
-
2:15 p.m.
Analytical studies for a Data Assimilation Algorithm: Surface data, Higher-order synchronization, and Time-averaged measurements.
Vincent R. Martinez*, Tulane University
Animikh Biswas, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Michael S. Jolly, Indiana University-Bloomington
Eric J. Olson, University of Nevada-Reno
Edriss S. Titi, Texas A&M University and Weizmann Institute of Science
(1125-35-1089)
-
2:45 p.m.
Approximate solution to porous media flows.
Aleksey S. Telyakovskiy*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1125-76-2732)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Robust Preconditioner for High-Contrast Problems.
Yuliya Gorb*, University of Houston
(1125-35-3156)
-
3:45 p.m.
Asymptotic expansion for solutions of Navier-Stokes equations with a non-potential body force.
Luan T Hoang*, Texas Tech University
Vincent R. Martinez, Tulane University
(1125-76-1889)
-
4:15 p.m.
Numerical computations of 2D Boussinesq equations with fractional dissipation.
Ramjee P Sharma*, University of North Georgia
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University
(1125-35-495)
-
4:45 p.m.
Well-posedness and Continuity Properties of the Fornberg-Whitham Equation in Besov Spaces.
Ryan C. Thompson*, University of North Georgia
John Holmes, The Ohio State University
(1125-35-1081)
-
5:15 p.m.
Weighted estimates of solutions to degenerate and singlular elliptic equations.
Dat Cao*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
Tuoc Phan, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
Tadele Mengesha, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
(1125-35-2234)
-
5:45 p.m.
A numerical study of immiscible two-phase multicomponent flows in highly heterogeneous porous media.
Sourav Dutta*, Texas A&M University
Prabir Daripa, Texas A&M University
(1125-76-2696)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Problems in Partial Differential Equations, II
Spring, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame himonas.1@nd.edu
Dionyssios Mantzavinos, State University of New York at Buffalo
-
2:15 p.m.
Birkhoff normal form for nonlinear wave equations.
Walter Craig*, McMaster University
(1125-35-1972)
-
2:45 p.m.
Special properties of solutions to the IVP associated to the Camassa-Holm equation on the line.
Felipe Linares, IMPA-Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Gustavo Ponce*, University of California-Santa Barbara
Thomas C. Sideris, University of California-Santa Barbara
(1125-35-1100)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Instabilities in fluid models.
Dong Li*, University of British Columbia
(1125-35-2688)
-
3:45 p.m.
Well-posedness of nonlinear dispersive PDEs via the unified transform method.
Alex Himonas*, University of Notre Dame
Dionyssios Mantzavinos, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1125-35-1106)
-
4:15 p.m.
The Cauchy problem for Euler-Poisson equation and nonuniform dependence.
Feride Tiglay*, Ohio State University
(1125-35-1837)
-
4:45 p.m.
Norm-Inflation and nonuniqueness results for Novikov's equation.
Curtis A Holliman*, The Catholic University of America
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame
Carlos Kenig, The University of Chicago
(1125-35-1631)
-
5:15 p.m.
Mellin Transform Techniques for the Mixed Problem in Two Dimensions.
Hussein Awala*, Temple University
(1125-35-1517)
-
5:45 p.m.
An admissibility condition for weak solutions of multidimensional nonlinear systems of conservation laws.
Michael Sever*, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
(1125-35-515)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Random Matrices, Random Percolation and Random Sequence Alignments, II
The Learning Center, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Ruoting Gong, Illinois Institute of Technology rgong2@iit.edu
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
-
2:15 p.m.
Totally asymmetric simple exclusion process on a ring.
Jinho Baik*, University of Michigan
(1125-60-281)
-
3:15 p.m.
The facilitated exclusion process and random growth in a half space.
Guillaume Barraquand*, Columbia University
(1125-60-752)
-
3:45 p.m.
A drunk walk in a drunk world.
Ivan Z Corwin*, Columbia University
(1125-60-1774)
-
4:45 p.m.
Asymptotics for 2D critical first-passage percolation.
Michael Damron, Georgia Institute of Technology
Wai-Kit Lam*, Indiana University Bloomington
Xuan Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1125-60-1510)
-
5:15 p.m.
Bootstrap Percolation in Directed Inhomogeneous Random Graphs.
Nils Detering*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Thilo Meyer-Brandis, University of Munich
Konstantinos Panagiotou, University of Munich
(1125-60-2208)
-
5:45 p.m.
On a family of measures with finitely many infinite geodesics in planar first passage percolation.
Gerandy Brito*, University of Washington
Christopher Hoffman, University of Washington
(1125-60-2709)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, II
International C, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida shuai@ucf.edu
Guihong Fan, Columbus State University
Andrew Nevai, University of Central Florida
Eric Numfor, Augusta University
-
2:15 p.m.
Analysis of a simplified model of anaerobic digestion.
Tyler Meadows, McMaster University
Marion Weedermann, Dominican University
Gail S. K. Wolkowicz*, McMaster University
(1125-92-2486)
-
2:45 p.m.
Noise induced mixed-mode oscillations and distribution of outbreaks in a bi-trophic ecosystem.
Susmita Sadhu*, Georgia College & State University
(1125-34-1656)
-
3:15 p.m.
Dynamics and pattern formation in diffusive predator-prey system with prey-taxis or predator-taxis.
Sainan Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
Boying Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Jinfeng Wang, Harbin Normal University
(1125-92-1572)
-
3:45 p.m.
Mathematical Models for Prostate Cancer with Androgen Resistance under Intermittent Androgen Suppression Therapy.
Tin Phan*, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Javier Baez, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Yang Kuang, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
(1125-00-2587)
-
4:15 p.m.
Connecting Local and Global Sensitivities in a Mathematical Model for Wound Healing.
Richard Schugart*, Western Kentucky University
Nitin Krishna, The University of Chicago
Hannah Pennington, The University of Illinois at Chicago
Ayush Prasad, Western Kentucky University
Marisa Eisenberg, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Canaan Coppola, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
(1125-92-2549)
-
4:45 p.m.
Mathematical exploration of virtuous versus vicious cycles of human health and economic development.
Calistus N Ngonghala*, University of Florida
Matthew H Bonds, Harvard medical School
(1125-92-2412)
-
5:15 p.m.
Student Life Tables: Case Study for a Regional University.
Ariel Cintron-Arias*, East Tennessee State University
(1125-92-3141)
-
5:45 p.m.
A calcium time course based computational model for acute stress related cortisol dynamics and synaptic plasticity.
Pengcheng Xiao*, University of Evansville
Jianzhong Su, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-92-544)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Role of Modeling & Understanding Environmental Risks
International 7, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Ben Fusaro, Florida State University fusaro@math.fsu.edu
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Sheaves in Topological Data Analysis, II
International 10, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson, CUNY College of Staten Island mikael@johanssons.org
Elizabeth Munch, University at Albany, SUNY
Martina Scolamiero, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
-
2:15 p.m.
Directed sheaf co/homology for pursuit-evasion games.
Robert Ghrist*, University of Pennsylvania
Sanjeevi Krishnan, Ohio State University
(1125-91-1157)
-
3:15 p.m.
Matroids, Morse Theory, and Fast Persistent Homology Computations.
Gregory Henselman*, University of Pennsylvania
(1125-55-1225)
-
3:45 p.m.
Classification of Constructible Cosheaves.
Amit Patel*, Colorado State University
(1125-55-1241)
-
4:15 p.m.
Theory of interleavings on categories with lax $[0,\infty)$-action and the hom tree functor.
Vin de Silva, Pomona College
Elizabeth Munch, University at Albany - SUNY
Anastasios Stefanou*, University at Albany
(1125-55-1540)
-
4:45 p.m.
Multidimensional persistence vs diagram and Hochschild cohomology.
Francesco Vaccarino*, Politecnico di Torino / ISI Foundation
(1125-55-1265)
-
5:15 p.m.
Invariants of Simplicial Complexes from Configuration Spaces.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Andrew Cooper, North Carolina State University
Vin de Silva, Pomona College
(1125-57-1459)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Statistical Methods in Computational Topology and Applications, II
International 9, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Yu-Min Chung, College of William & Mary ychung@wm.edu
Sarah Day, College of William & Mary
-
2:15 p.m.
Universality of the Homotopy Interleaving Distance.
Michael Lesnick*, Princeton University
Andrew Blumberg, University of Texas-Austin
(1125-55-1597)
-
2:45 p.m.
A comparison framework for interleaved persistence modules.
Shaun Harker, Rutgers University
Miroslav Kramar, Tohoku University
Rachel Levanger*, Rutgers University
Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University
(1125-55-1614)
-
3:15 p.m.
Discovering Geometry using Topological Data Analysis.
Peter Bubenik*, University of Florida
(1125-55-1287)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Pseudo-Multidimensional Persistent Homology for Landmark-Free Analysis of Point-Cloud Datasets for Medical Imaging and the Determination of Manual Segmentation Reliability.
Matthew Pietrosanu*, University of Alberta
Giseon Heo, University of Alberta
(1125-62-1596)
-
4:15 p.m.
Multidimensional Persistence: A Practical Approach.
Matthew L Wright*, St. Olaf College
Michael Lesnick, Princeton Neuroscience Institute
(1125-55-1154)
-
4:45 p.m.
Topological Microstructure Analysis Using Persistence Landscapes.
Thomas Wanner*, George Mason University
(1125-55-958)
-
5:15 p.m.
Kernel method for persistence diagrams.
Genki Kusano*, Tohoku University
Kenji Fukumizu, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Yasuaki Hiraoka, Tohoku University
(1125-62-443)
-
5:45 p.m.
Maximally persistent cycles in random geometric complexes.
Omer Bobrowski, Duke University
Matthew Kahle*, The Ohio State University
Primoz Skraba, Jozef Stefan Institute, A.I. Laboratory
(1125-55-325)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #14: Part A
Teaching Quantitative Reasoning with Common Sense and Common Knowledge
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Ethan D. Bolker, University of Massachusetts, Boston
Maura B. Mast, Fordham University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topology, Representation Theory, and Operator Algebras (A Tribute to Paul Baum), II
Dunwoody, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Efton Park, Texas Christian University e.park@tcu.edu
Jose Carrion, Texas Christian University
-
2:15 p.m.
Index Equals Coarsening Equals Heat Flow Equals Loss of Control.
John Roe*, Penn State
(1125-19-505)
-
2:45 p.m.
Analytic Grothendieck-Riemann-Roch Theorem.
Ronald G Douglas*, Texas A&M University
Yi Wang, Texas A&M University
(1125-46-359)
-
3:15 p.m.
Primary and secondary invariants of algebras of pseudodifferential symbols.
Alexander Gorokhovsky*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Henri Moscovici, The Ohio State University
(1125-47-1135)
-
3:45 p.m.
Noncommutative Borsuk-Ulam-type conjecture revisited.
Piotr M. Hajac*, IMPAN
Ludwik Dabrowski, SISSA
(1125-46-2039)
-
4:15 p.m.
$L$-classes: Is there a computable local combinatorial formula?
Jeff Cheeger*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1125-57-1186)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the isomorphism between topological and geometric K-homology.
Jody Trout*, Dartmouth College
(1125-55-1936)
-
5:15 p.m.
Beyond Ellipticity.
Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State
(1125-58-1317)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Greenbriar, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
2:15 p.m.
Minimum Degrees of Minimal Ramsey Graphs for Almost-Cliques.
Raj Raina*, Novi
Andrey Grinshpun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rik Sengupta, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-05-8)
-
2:30 p.m.
Total domination polynomials of graphs.
J. Hu, University of Mississippi
E. Shan, Shanghai University
C. Wang, Central China Normal University
Shaohui Wang*, University of Mississippi
B. Wei, University of Mississippi
(1125-05-74)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Ramsey class for Steiner systems.
Vindya Bhat*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences/New York University
Jaroslav Nešetřil, Charles University
Christian Reiher, Universität Hamburg
Vojtěch Rödl, Emory University
(1125-05-2972)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Warden's Game - Greedy and Necklace Constructions of Universal Cycles.
Joseph M DiMuro*, Biola University
(1125-05-217)
-
3:15 p.m.
Algebraic Digraphs.
Aleksandr Kodess*, University of Rhode Island
(1125-05-238)
-
3:30 p.m.
Symmetry and Turan Sums of Squares.
Annie Raymond*, University of Washington
James Saunderson, Monash University
Mohit Singh, Microsoft Research
Rekha R Thomas, University of Washington
(1125-05-261)
-
3:45 p.m.
Neighbor sum distinguishing total coloring of $d$-degenerate graphs.
Miaomiao Han*, West Virginia University
You Lu, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Rong Luo, West Virginia University
(1125-05-283)
-
4:00 p.m.
A Ramsey-Type theorem on Modulo Orientations.
Miaomiao Han, West Virginia University
Xinmin Hou, University of Science and Technology of China
Hong-Jian Lai, West Virginia University
Jiaao Li*, West Virginia University
(1125-05-300)
-
4:15 p.m.
Induced Turán numbers.
Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon
Michael Tait, Carnegie Mellon
Craig Timmons*, California State University Sacramento
(1125-05-319)
-
4:30 p.m.
Anti-Power Prefixes of the Thue-Morse Word.
Colin R. Defant*, University of Florida
(1125-05-481)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the Minimum Number of Monochromatic Generalized Schur Triples.
Thotsaporn Thanatipanonda*, Mahidol University International College
(1125-05-674)
-
5:00 p.m.
Permutations that Destroy Arithmetic Progressions in Elementary $p$-groups.
Ashvin Anand Swaminathan*, Harvard University
Noam D Elkies, Harvard University
(1125-05-726)
-
5:15 p.m.
The 26 Wilf-equivalence classes of length five quasi-consecutive patterns.
Shyam S Narayanan*, Harvard University
Evan Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1125-05-791)
-
5:30 p.m.
Counting kings and a connection with Catalan numbers.
Shih-Wei Chao*, University of North Georgia
Neil Calkin, Clemson University
Catherine Davison, Trinity College
Krista Kelly, Western New England University
Ana Andreea Stoica, Princeton
(1125-05-815)
-
5:45 p.m.
Strongly Regular Graphs from Arcs in Non-Desarguesian Planes.
Liz Lane-Harvard*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1125-05-818)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates, II
L401 & L402, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Chris Christensen, Northern Kentucky University christensen@nku.edu
Joshua Holden, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Robert Lewand, Goucher College
-
2:15 p.m.
Secure Hands-on Cryptosystems in an Undergraduate Cryptology Course.
Eric J Landquist*, Kutztown University
(1125-B1-1401)
-
2:35 p.m.
Cryptology as a Post-Linear Algebra Gateway to Advanced Mathematics.
Joseph H Silverman*, Brown University
(1125-B1-39)
-
2:55 p.m.
Unlocking Ideas: Using escape room puzzles in a cryptology classroom.
Anne M. Ho*, Coastal Carolina University
(1125-B1-1700)
-
3:15 p.m.
Using Declassified Intelligence Documents in a Cryptology Course.
David A Brown*, Ithaca College
(1125-B1-96)
-
3:35 p.m.
Teaching Information Security to First-Year Students.
Darren B Glass*, Gettysburg College
(1125-B1-944)
-
3:55 p.m.
The Suitability of Lattices for Project-based Introductions to Cryptology.
Scott C. Batson*, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic
Hemant Pendharkar, Worcester State University
Tuwaner Hudson Lamar, Morehouse College
Georgianna L.T. Campbell, University of Georgia
Kayla A. Capitan, Palmetto Scholars Academy
(1125-B1-213)
-
4:15 p.m.
Cryptology Examples for a Variety of Course Levels.
Joy L. Becker*, Wartburg College
(1125-B1-2225)
-
4:35 p.m.
Broken one-time pads and other projects.
Paul Jenkins*, Brigham Young University
(1125-B1-1252)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory, Difference and Functional Equations, I
International B, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
2:15 p.m.
An Experiment of the Malkus-Lorenz Waterwheel and Its Measurement by Image Processing.
Heewon Kim*, Department of mathematics, Ewha womans university, Seoul, Korea
Jiwon Seo, Department of mathematics, Ewha womans university, Seoul, Korea
Bora Jeong, Department of mathematics, Ewha womans university, Seoul, Korea
Chohong Min, Department of mathematics, Ewha womans university, Seoul, Korea
(1125-37-52)
-
2:30 p.m.
The concept of the dividing surface in collinear Hydrogen exchange reaction.
Ali Allahem*, Maths Department, Sciences College, Qassim University, Saudi Arabia.
(1125-37-59)
-
2:45 p.m.
Adiabatic Chaos and Transport in Mesoscale Vortices and Vortex Rings.
Maleafisha Joseph Pekwa Stephen Tladi*, University of Limpopo
(1125-37-65)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Chaotic Ballet of Walking Droplets.
Aminur Rahman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1125-37-161)
-
3:15 p.m.
Break
-
3:30 p.m.
Discrete dynamical modeling and experimental investigation of chaotic NOR gates and set/reset flip-flops.
Aminur Rahman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ian Jordan*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1125-37-184)
-
3:45 p.m.
Idealized Models of Insect Olfaction.
Pamela B. Pyzza*, Ohio Wesleyan University
Gregor Kovacic, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
David Cai, Courant Institute, NYU & Shanghai Jiao Tong University
(1125-37-275)
-
4:00 p.m.
Competition between a nonallelopathic phytoplankton and an allelopathic phytoplankton species under predation.
Jean-Jacques Kengwoung-Keumo*, Cameron University, Lawton, Oklahoma
(1125-37-1256)
-
4:15 p.m.
Finite orbits in random subshifts of finite type.
Ryan Broderick*, University of California, Irvine
(1125-37-1439)
-
4:30 p.m.
Packing measure of super separated iterated function systems.
James E Reid*, University of North Texas
(1125-37-1541)
-
4:45 p.m.
Break
-
5:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Parameter space structures for complex rational maps.
Daniel Cuzzocreo*, Northwestern University
(1125-37-1834)
-
5:15 p.m.
Pressure Type Metrics on Spaces of Metric Graphs.
Lien-Yung Kao*, University of Notre Dame
(1125-37-1984)
-
5:30 p.m.
Fundamental Cupolets of Chaotic Systems.
Matthew A Morena*, Young Harris College
Kevin M Short, University of New Hampshire
(1125-37-2000)
-
5:45 p.m.
On the fine classification of Second Minimal Odd Periodic Orbits of the Continuous Endomorphisms on the Real Line.
Ugur G. Abdulla, Florida Institute Of Technology
Naveed H Iqbal*, Florida Institute of Technology
Rashad U. Abdulla, University of Pennsylvania
Muhammad U. Abdulla, Florida Institute Of Technology
(1125-37-2007)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Functional Analysis
Techwood, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
2:15 p.m.
Spectral theory on Banach spaces.
Jan Lang*, The Ohio State University
(1125-46-570)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hilbert $C^*$-modules over $\Sigma^*$-algebras.
Clifford A Bearden*, University of Houston
(1125-46-682)
-
2:45 p.m.
Iterative actions of operators on a system of vectors.
Armenak Petrosyan*, Vanderbilt University
(1125-46-977)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Cover topologies and algebraic structures for some spaces of vector-valued functions.
Terje Hõim*, Wilkes Honors College, Florida Atlantic Univ., Jupiter, FL 33458, and Univ. of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia
D. A. Robbins, Trinity College, Hartford, CT 06106
(1125-46-1085)
-
3:15 p.m.
Boundary behavior of analytic functions on the bidisk via Hilbert spaces.
Ryan K Tully-Doyle*, Hampton University
(1125-46-1197)
-
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: On the Smoothness of Weak Solutions of an Abstract Evolution Equation with a Scalar Type Spectral Operator.
Marat V. Markin*, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Fresno
(1125-46-1445)
-
3:45 p.m.
On bounded homomorphisms of real C*-algebras into essentially real Banach algebras.
Alexander A Katz*, St. John's University, NY
(1125-46-1507)
-
4:00 p.m.
A Finiteness Result for Circulant Core Hadamard Matrices.
Chase T Worley*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1125-46-1798)
-
4:15 p.m.
Break
-
4:30 p.m.
On defining real locally C*-algebras.
Oleg Friedman*, Touro College / Lander College for Men, NY, USA
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1125-46-2808)
-
4:45 p.m.
Positive cones and positive linear functionals on algebras of operators on Pontryagin space $\Pi_1$ with indefinite metrics: non-degenerated cases.
Sofya S Masharipova*, Southern Arkansas University
Shukhrat M Usmanov, Waldorf University
(1125-46-2085)
-
5:00 p.m.
On Measurable Bundles of real C*-algebras.
Alexander A Katz, St. John's University, NY
Roman Kushnir*, University of South Africa, Pretoria, RSA
(1125-46-2436)
-
5:15 p.m.
Twisted Duality for the Clifford von Neumann Algebra.
Jeramiah A Hocutt*, University of Florida
Paul L Robinson, University of Florida
(1125-46-2728)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, I
Courtland, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Eric S. Marland, Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Using Math to Improve Cultural Understanding.
Julie C. Beier*, Earlham College
(1125-D1-1320)
-
2:35 p.m.
Mathematics, Writing and Rhetoric: Deep Thinking in First-Year Learning Communities.
Christine von Renesse*, Westfield State University, MA
Jennifer DiGrazia, Westfield State University, MA
(1125-D1-1456)
-
2:55 p.m.
The Geometry and Spirituality of Islamic Tiling.
Carol E. Gibbons*, Salve Regina University
Jayme Hennessy, Salve Regina University
(1125-D1-86)
-
3:15 p.m.
From Menstruation to Triathlons: Ethnomathematics for the College Classroom.
John Kellermeier*, Vancouver, WA
(1125-D1-2394)
-
3:35 p.m.
Using History as a Vehicle for Humanizing Mathematics.
Aaron Trocki*, Elon University
(1125-D1-1677)
-
3:55 p.m.
Team Teaching the Math and History of Global Pandemics.
Maura Chhun, Metropolitan State University
Matthew Moynihan*, The College of Wooster
(1125-D1-2908)
-
4:15 p.m.
Playing Nice in the Math Sandbox: Mathematics in Support of Digital Humanities.
Cindy Traub*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1125-D1-3071)
-
4:35 p.m.
Big, Small, and Nowhere at All: The Nature of Numbers - A Denison Seminar.
Sam Cowling, Department of Philosophy, Denison University
May Mei*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Denison University
(1125-D1-1172)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Innovative Teaching through Recreational Mathematics, II
Embassy C, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Matthew Jura, Manhattan College matthew.jura@manhattan.edu
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Markkanen, Springfield College
-
2:15 p.m.
Frogs + Puzzles = Algorithmic Thinking.
Edmund A Lamagna*, University of Rhode Island
(1125-F5-1420)
-
2:35 p.m.
How many push-ups did they do?
Michael A. Brilleslyper*, U. S. Air Force Academy
(1125-F5-1912)
-
2:55 p.m.
Using a Mathematical Excursion in Calculus to Challenge and Expand Student Understanding of Continuous Functions.
Lee G. Windsperger*, Winona State University
(1125-F5-2638)
-
3:15 p.m.
Multivariable calculus: A Play-Doh adventure.
Anthony Rizzie*, Visiting Assistant Professor/University of Connecticut
Myron Min-Thu-Aye, Assistant Professor in Residence/University of Connecticut
Amit A Savkar, Associate Professor in Residence/University of Connecticut
(1125-F5-2001)
-
3:35 p.m.
Music composition utilizing probabilistic methods as an applied project in an upper level mathematical statistics course.
Jennifer L Sinclair*, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1125-F5-1346)
-
3:55 p.m.
Does Monte Hall know Bayes' Rule?
Paul R Coe*, Dominican University
(1125-F5-2981)
-
4:15 p.m.
Linear Algebra Properties of Magic Squares.
Hossein Behforooz*, Utica College
(1125-F5-1830)
-
4:35 p.m.
Exemplifying Mathematical Concepts through Magic Tricks.
Ricardo V Teixeira*, University of Houston - Victoria
(1125-F5-1956)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
Roswell, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Variations on The Harmonic Series.
Jay Lawrence Schiffman*, Rowan University
(1125-VN-34)
-
2:30 p.m.
Advances in the Goldbach and Twin Primes conjectures.
Juan Orozco*, Austin, TX
(1125-VN-321)
-
2:45 p.m.
Iterative limit of numbers with digit reversals.
M Affouf*, Kean University
(1125-VN-541)
-
3:00 p.m.
Cyclic Patterns in Digital Root Series.
Jeremiah Bartz*, University of North Dakota
(1125-VN-686)
-
3:15 p.m.
Fibonacci Numbers in PTPMs.
Jathan W. Austin*, Salisbury University
(1125-VN-690)
-
3:30 p.m.
Binomial Sums That Generate Doubly-Recursive Sequences.
Steven R Edwards*, Kennesaw State Univeristy
William Griffiths, Kennesaw State University
(1125-VN-703)
-
3:45 p.m.
Break
-
4:00 p.m.
Parametrization of Four-Periodic Points of Rational Quadratic Functions.
Chatchawan Panraksa*, Mahidol University International College
(1125-VN-1301)
-
4:15 p.m.
Level compatibility in the passage from modular symbols to cup products.
R. Scott Williams*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1125-VN-1412)
-
4:30 p.m.
Exploring the characteristics of modulo one sequences.
Yasanthi Kottegoda*, University of New Haven
(1125-VN-1487)
-
4:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A random walk and the Riemann hypothesis for children.
Thomas J. Osler*, Rowan University
(1125-VN-1509)
-
5:00 p.m.
Break
-
5:15 p.m.
Scaling of Spectra of Cantor-Type Measures and Some Number Theoretic Considerations.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay, University of Central Florida
Isabelle Kraus*, University of Central Florida
(1125-VN-1882)
-
5:30 p.m.
A Formula for the Number of Solutions of an Arbitrary Quadratic Congruence.
J. Larry Lehman*, University of Mary Washington
(1125-VN-1925)
-
5:45 p.m.
Gelfand's Question in Different Bases.
Vadim Ponomarenko*, San Diego State University
Jason Thoma, San Diego State University
(1125-VN-1945)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics, I
Kennesaw, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Do Our Calculations Matter if Our Assumptions are Flawed?
Lisa A Lister*, Bloomsburg University
Lynne Ipiña, University of Wyoming
(1125-VQ-241)
-
2:30 p.m.
Building a Community of Practice to Develop and Integrate Innovative Instructional Strategies in College Algebra Classes at the University of Houston-Downtown.
Judith Quander*, University of Houston-Downtown
Timothy Redl, University of Houston-Downtown
(1125-VQ-643)
-
2:45 p.m.
Corequisite Remediation in a College Algebra Course: Embracing Complete College America.
Alison Reddy*, University of Illinois
(1125-VQ-699)
-
3:00 p.m.
Formula vs. Concept: A Dual Process for Solving Problems in Beginning Algebra.
Shumei C Richman*, Midlands Technical College
(1125-VQ-1061)
-
3:15 p.m.
Using Clickers to Gauge Understanding.
Christy Sue Langley*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1125-VQ-1152)
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
Web-based games to master core skills in introductory college mathematics.
Frank Vahid, Univ. of California, Riverside
Joe Allen*, Univ. of California, Riverside
Alex Edgcomb, Univ. of California, Riverside / zyBooks
(1125-VQ-1454)
-
4:00 p.m.
Adapting the Singapore Problem Framework to College Level -- Performance Report Presenters: Drs. Umesh Nagarkatte, Joshua Berenbom.
Umesh P. Nagarkatte*, Medgar Evers College (CUNY)
Joshua Berenbom, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1125-VQ-489)
-
4:15 p.m.
Reading vs. Doing: A Comparison of Methods of Teaching Problem-Solving in Introductory Statistics.
Abra Brisbin*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Erica Maranhao do Nascimento, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1125-VQ-2051)
-
4:30 p.m.
Testing a Learning Lab Model in First Year Mathematics Courses.
Emma Smith Zbarsky*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Joan Giblin, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-VQ-2219)
-
4:45 p.m.
Ways Secondary Mathematics Teachers Order Algebra Problems Based on Both Mathematical and Linguistic Complexity: A Case Study.
Bill Zahner, San Diego State University
Hayley Milbourne*, San Diego State University
Lynda Wynn, San Diego State University
(1125-VQ-1966)
-
5:00 p.m.
Learning Assistants' Roles in Flipping Large Classrooms.
Sheeva Doshireh*, George Mason University
Stephen Liddle, George Mason Univeristy
(1125-VQ-1719)
-
5:15 p.m.
Preparing Students for Trigonometry with a Primary Source Project.
Daniel E. Otero*, Xavier University (Cincinnati, OH)
(1125-VQ-1906)
-
5:30 p.m.
Using TPR in the pre-calculus class: Math instruction inspired by second-language learning.
Daniel S. Helman*, Prescott College
(1125-VQ-2254)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education
Fairlie, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
-
2:15 p.m.
Fostering concept modification through Light Board technology.
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati, Clermont College
(1125-00-1951)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Twist on an Old Mathematical Puzzle.
Arsalan Wares*, Valdosta State University
(1125-97-1)
-
2:45 p.m.
An Experiment with Module Based Instruction in Linear Algebra.
Tanvir Prince, Hostos Community College, City University of New York
Nieves Angulo*, Hostos Community College, City University of New York
(1125-97-6)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Moore Method Apprenticeship Program.
Jacqueline A Jensen-Vallin*, Lamar University
W. Ted Mahavier, Lamar University
(1125-97-882)
-
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical Puzzle Programs: Connecting with Students Using Puzzles and Games.
PJ Couch*, Lamar University
Braxton Carrigan, Southern Connecticut State University
Steven Clontz, University of South Alabama
Zachary Sarver, Auburn University
(1125-97-1335)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Five-Year Update on the Academic Transition Program.
Peter Olszewski*, Penn State Behrend
(1125-97-1364)
-
3:45 p.m.
Supporting Teachers and Engaging Students: The College of Coastal Georgia Math Department's partnership with Glynn County Public Schools.
Laura R Lynch*, College of Coastal Georgia
Tanya Cofer, College of Coastal Georgia
German Vargas, College of Coastal Georgia
(1125-97-1756)
-
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Changing past perceptions and fostering future STEM ambitions through secondary and higher education partnerships.
Catherine Paolucci*, State University of New York at New Paltz
Evan Smith, Frank McCourt High School
(1125-97-2211)
-
4:15 p.m.
Success for Calculus: Is It a Success?
Paul N. Runnion*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Barbara Wilkins, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1125-97-2398)
-
4:30 p.m.
Developing Mathematical Identity in Post-Secondary Students in a Student Math Seminar.
Joni J Schneider*, Texas State University
(1125-97-2413)
-
4:45 p.m.
3D Printing in Middle School Mathematics and Preservice Teachers.
Matthew J Haines, Augsburg College
Nora Helf, Sanford Middle School
Lewis Istok*, Augsburg College
(1125-97-2739)
-
5:00 p.m.
Connecting Multiplication, Fractions, and Equations.
Eun Jung*, University of Georgia
(1125-97-2926)
-
5:15 p.m.
Sustainable Mathematics Partnerships between Public School Districts and Institution of Higher Education: The COMPLETE Center.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, George Mason University
Jennifer Suh, George Mason University
(1125-97-3054)
-
5:30 p.m.
Partnering for Success: Developing a high school discrete mathematics curriculum connecting a university course with a local high school course using the standards for mathematical practice.
Osvaldo Daniel Soto*, University of California San Diego
(1125-97-3111)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Regency Ballroom V, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
John David, Virginia Military Institute
Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Tennis Anyone? Mathematical Modeling and Markov Processes.
Paul R. Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1125-I5-48)
-
2:35 p.m.
Physics and Mathematics within Pairs Figure Skating Jumps.
Diana S Cheng*, Towson University
Kyle P Hurley, Towson University
(1125-I5-2151)
-
2:55 p.m.
Mathematics with Apparatus: explorations into rhythmic gymnastics.
Tetyana Berezovski*, Associate Professor of Mathematics, Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia
(1125-I5-1068)
-
3:15 p.m.
Tracking Athlete Wellness.
John Kersch Mayberry*, University of the Pacific
(1125-I5-940)
-
3:35 p.m.
What is the relative value of gold, silver, and bronze Olympic medals?
Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
(1125-I5-2682)
-
3:55 p.m.
Using the Oracle method to rank pitchers and batters.
Tom Tegtmeyer*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1125-I5-2415)
-
4:15 p.m.
The convex hull of a ballplayer.
Gerry Myerson*, Mathematics, Macquarie University
(1125-I5-88)
-
4:35 p.m.
A Student Stat Crew at Roanoke College.
David Moreau*, Roanoke College
(1125-I5-983)
-
4:55 p.m.
Thinking Outside the Box-Score in Lacrosse.
Adam F Childers*, Roanoke College
(1125-I5-1384)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Search for Champion Boxers.
Tien Chih*, Newberry College
Demitri Plessas, Northeastern State University
(1125-I5-1612)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Douglas Norton, Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Squares that Look Round: Transforming Spherical Images.
Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1125-I1-447)
-
2:35 p.m.
Curve constraints in ruler-and-compass perspective drawings.
Annalisa Crannell*, Franklin & Marshall College
(1125-I1-519)
-
2:55 p.m.
The Mathematics and Art of the Wunderlich Cube.
Betty Love*, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska - Omaha
(1125-I1-664)
-
3:15 p.m.
The Art of Geometric Dissections.
Margaret Kepner*, Washington, DC
(1125-I1-1849)
-
3:35 p.m.
Turning the Corner: Symmetry, Botanical Art, and Metalpoint Drawing.
Elizabeth Whiteley*, Washington DC
(1125-I1-1858)
-
3:55 p.m.
Hidden Beauty in Penrose Tiling: Weavings and Lace.
Douglas G Burkholder*, Lenoir-Rhyne University
(1125-I1-1856)
-
4:15 p.m.
Self-Similar Polygon Spirals.
Nick C Mendler*, University of San Francisco
(1125-I1-956)
-
4:35 p.m.
Creating Wallpaper Patterns that are Locally Random Fractals.
Douglas Dunham*, University of Minnesota, Duluth
John Shier, Apple Valley, MN
(1125-I1-881)
-
4:55 p.m.
Mathematics in Literature and Cinema.
Mark Kozek*, Whittier College
(1125-I1-2221)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Novel Idea: Teaching Mathematics using Apostolos Doxiadis's Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture.
Bill Linderman*, King University
(1125-I1-3041)
-
5:35 p.m.
The mathematical problems of Sol LeWitt.
Jennifer Wilson*, Eugene Lang College, The New School
(1125-I1-2918)
-
5:55 p.m.
Criterion of Yielding is a group of drawings with elements from the mathematics of plasticity superimposed on vintage stereoscopic images exploring paths of stress and strain visually and emotionally.
Sarah Katherine Stengle*, Stengle Studio, Saint Paul, Minnesota
Genevieve Gaiser Tremblay, Cornish College, Seattle, Washington
(1125-I1-1860)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, II
International 1, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
2:15 p.m.
Bound for preperiodic points for maps with good reduction.
Sebastian I Troncoso*, Michigan State University
(1125-11-1055)
-
2:30 p.m.
Arithmetic Progressions of Polygonal Numbers with Polygonal Common Difference.
Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
Tristan Phillips*, Shippensburg Univeristy
(1125-11-1309)
-
2:45 p.m.
$\rho$-Minimal Transitive Permutation Groups and Ranks of CM Types in Degree $24$.
Alexander Borselli*, Lehigh University
(1125-11-1391)
-
3:00 p.m.
Gaps Between Elements of the Same Order in ${\Bbb F}_p$.
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
Lenny Jones*, Shippensburg University
(1125-11-1395)
-
3:15 p.m.
Sums of Polynomial Residues.
Samuel Gross, Noblis Inc.
Joshua Harrington*, Cedar Crest College
Laurel Minott, Cedar Crest College
(1125-11-1489)
-
3:30 p.m.
Heuristic and improvement on the least prime in an arithmetic progression.
Junxian Li*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kyle Pratt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
George Shakan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1125-11-1514)
-
3:45 p.m.
Ramanujan-Sato Series for $\frac{1}{\pi}$ Arising from the Monster Group.
Daniel Schultz*, Penn State
Timothy Huber, The University of Texas-Pan American
Donxi Ye, The University of Wisconsin--Madison
(1125-11-1518)
-
4:00 p.m.
Capitulation, unit groups, and the cohomology of $S$-idèle classes.
Saikat Biswas*, Arizona State University
(1125-11-1535)
-
4:15 p.m.
Unrestricted Congruence Properties of the Restricted Partition Function.
Jonathan D. Rehmert*, College of the Ozarks
Brandt Kronholm, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
(1125-11-1542)
-
4:30 p.m.
Constructing Galois 2-extensions of the 2-adic numbers.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
Jim Beuerle, Elon University
Jade Schrader, Elon University
(1125-11-1662)
-
4:45 p.m.
Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions and Monovariants.
Dawn C. Nelson*, Saint Peter's University
(1125-11-1702)
-
5:00 p.m.
GCD properties of Generalized Fibonacci Polynomials.
Antara Mukherjee*, The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina
(1125-11-1772)
-
5:15 p.m.
Characterizations of Quadratic, Cubic, and Quartic Residue Matrices.
Evan P. Dummit*, University of Rochester
David S. Dummit, University of Vermont
Hershy Kisilevsky, Concordia University
(1125-11-1783)
-
5:30 p.m.
Quadratic forms representing all integers coprime to 3.
Justin DeBenedetto, University of Notre Dame
Jeremy Rouse*, Wake Forest University
(1125-11-1965)
-
5:45 p.m.
A Generalization of Identities from Fibonacci Numbers to the Generalized Fibonacci Polynomial.
Nathan S McAnally*, The Citadel
(1125-11-2081)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on Teaching Abstract Algebra: Topics and Techniques, II
M304, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Jessie Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Confessions of an Abstract Algebra Noob.
Erica L Johnson*, St. John Fisher College
(1125-P1-1791)
-
2:35 p.m.
Strengthening the Narrative of an Abstract Algebra Course via Tutored Oral Exams and Other Techniques.
Bradford J. Schleben*, Belmont University
(1125-P1-2771)
-
2:55 p.m.
Re-write and Re-submit: Multiple Attempts at Homework Problems in Abstract Algebra.
Katie Anders*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1125-P1-2450)
-
3:15 p.m.
Reading, Writing, and 'Rithmetic in the Abstract Algebra Classroom.
Kristi Meyer*, Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1125-P1-2612)
-
3:35 p.m.
Specifications Grading in a First Course in Abstract Algebra.
Mike Janssen*, Dordt College
(1125-P1-177)
-
3:55 p.m.
Specifications Grading in Abstract Algebra.
Melissa Lindsey*, Indiana Wesleyan University
(1125-P1-2853)
-
4:15 p.m.
Symmetry and IBL in Abstract Algebra.
Matt Koetz*, Nazareth College
(1125-P1-2331)
-
4:35 p.m.
TIME CHANGED: Teaching introductory group theory with the Rubik's cube.
Scott Zinzer*, West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1125-P1-2578)
-
4:55 p.m.
Group theory for middle schoolers and inservice teachers: close encounters with the abstract.
Ben Blum-Smith*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1125-P1-1554)
-
5:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A Visual and Intuitive Approach to the Teaching of the Always Even or Always Odd Theorem for Permutations.
Tanya Cofer*, College of Coastal Georgia
(1125-P1-1638)
-
5:35 p.m.
A Commutative but non-Associative Operation in the Game of SET.
Michael D Smith*, Lycoming College
(1125-P1-1433)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Embassy A, International Tower, LL2, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
Curtis Bennett, Loyola Marymount University
Pam Crawford, Jacksonville University
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Edwin Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
-
2:15 p.m.
Increasing Student Knowledge Transfer from College Algebra Curriculum to Partner Disciplines.
Lorraine F Dame*, University of Minnesota Rochester
Aminul Huq, University of Minnesota Rochester
Bijaya Aryal, University of Minnesota Rochester
Xavier Prat-Resina, University of Minnesota Rochester
(1125-O1-2654)
-
2:35 p.m.
Teaching Pre-Calculus through Gaming.
Brett C Smith*, Yale University
James S Rolf, Yale University
(1125-O1-2894)
-
2:55 p.m.
Long-term Learning Gains from an Online Bridge Program.
James S Rolf*, Yale University
John Hall, Yale University
(1125-O1-2810)
-
3:15 p.m.
Understanding Gender Bias on Large Scale Precalculus Exams.
Ashley Klahr*, University of Arizona
Guadalupe Lozano, University of Arizona
(1125-O1-2835)
-
3:35 p.m.
Anticipatory Sets as a Method of Engagement in College Mathematics Classes.
Carrie J. Timmerman*, Siena Heights University
(1125-O1-2605)
-
3:55 p.m.
Flipping the liberal arts math classroom: improving learning, increasing verbal discourse.
Michael Weingart*, Rutgers University
Alice W Seneres, Rutgers University
(1125-O1-1352)
-
4:15 p.m.
How I Flipped My Classroom and Why I am Sticking With It.
Adam T Heck*, Southern Adventist University
(1125-O1-346)
-
4:35 p.m.
Writing to Learn Intervention in an Algebra Course for K-8 Pre-service Teachers.
Maria G Fung*, Worcester State University
Pamela Hollander, Worcester State University
(1125-O1-2280)
-
4:55 p.m.
Teaching Set Theory and Venn Diagrams with Embodied Cognition.
Sarah E. Hanusch*, SUNY Oswego
(1125-O1-2161)
-
5:15 p.m.
College teachers' beliefs: Teaching mathematics to students with learning disabilities.
Lisa J. Carnell*, High Point University
(1125-O1-1311)
-
5:35 p.m.
Impact of Course Policy Changes on Calculus I DFW Rates.
Paran Rebekah Norton*, Clemson University
Karen High, Clemson University
William Bridges, Clemson University
(1125-O1-1661)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Undergraduate Research, I
International A, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Optimizing the Quality-Cost Trade-off of Human Annotation for labeling web-pages to train web page classifiers.
Sameeksha Khillan*, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
Edgar Sucar, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
Xiran Liu, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
Zichao Li, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
(1125-00-1872)
-
2:30 p.m.
Extreme Precipitation: Changes in Rain Frequency from 1895-2015 in Central Texas.
Victorie Gore*, Southwestern University
(1125-00-2018)
-
2:45 p.m.
An Infinitude of Proofs for the Infinitude of Primes.
Matthew D Bradley*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1125-00-2622)
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Topological data analysis of ballistic deposition models.
Kate Heenan L Heenan*, College of the Holy Cross
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
(1125-00-3044)
-
3:15 p.m.
Euler characteristic of Hilbert schemes via colored Young diagrams.
Shelby P. Cox*, University of Massachusetts
Amal Mattoo, Sidwell Friends School
(1125-05-205)
-
3:30 p.m.
Generalized splines on infinite graphs.
Portia Anderson*, Smith College
Mariel Jones, Smith College
Minjun Li, Smith College
Caitlin O'Neill, Smith College
Cleophelia Roberts, Smith College
Carolyn Stephen, Smith College
Claudia He Yun, Smith College
(1125-05-1914)
-
3:45 p.m.
Further results on a generalization of Lie(k).
Sarah D Brauner*, Smith College
Marissa E Miller, Smith College
Leslie K Nordstrom, Smith College
Jamie A Oliva, Smith College
(1125-05-2324)
-
4:00 p.m.
Pruning techniques for Subgraph Isomorphism using matchings and vertex cuts.
Andrew Meier*, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Thomas Schuler, Nebraska Wesleyan University
(1125-05-2452)
-
4:15 p.m.
Break
-
4:30 p.m.
Strategies for Weak Cop Number on Tilings of the Plane.
Arthur F Diep-Nguyen*, Boston College
Dylan King, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1125-05-2924)
-
4:45 p.m.
Games on Graphs: Seepage!
Julie Anne Bowman, Southwest Baptist University
Nicholas Lindell*, University of Georgia
(1125-05-2986)
-
5:00 p.m.
Triangular Ramsey Numbers.
Conner Mattes*, Colorado School of Mines
Zachary Chaney, Colorado School of Mines
(1125-05-3006)
-
5:15 p.m.
Routing Permutations on Hypercube Graphs.
Gexin Yu, The College of William & Mary
C. Santana Afton*, The College of William & Mary
(1125-05-3030)
-
5:30 p.m.
Logarithms over a Real Associative Algebra.
Nathan A. BeDell*, Liberty University
(1125-13-277)
-
5:45 p.m.
Clifford Algebras as Hopf Algebras and the Connection Between Cocycles and Walsh Functions.
Hannah Elizabeth Downs*, Tennessee Technological University
(1125-16-2769)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Developments in Computational Inverse Problems and Imaging
A703, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Fernando Guevara Vasquez, University of Utah fguevara@math.utah.edu
Alexander V. Mamonov, University of Houston mamonov@math.uh.edu
Kui Ren, University of Texas at Austin ren@math.utexas.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Unique Continuation, Uniqueness and Optimization for Viscoelastic Models.
Joyce R. McLaughlin*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1125-35-1939)
-
2:45 p.m.
Solution of inverse hyperbolic problems via data-driven discrete-time reduced order models.
Vladimir Druskin*, Schlumberger
Alexander Mamonov, University of Houston
Andrew Thaler, MathWorks
Mikhail Zaslavsky, Schlumberger
(1125-65-1985)
-
3:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Imaging with intensity cross correlations and application to ghost imaging.
Josselin Garnier*, Ecole Polytechnique
(1125-35-899)
-
3:45 p.m.
Phase Retrieval and Ptychography with Coded Diffraction Patterns.
Albert Fannjiang*, UC Davis
Pengwen Chen, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Gi-Ren Liu, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
(1125-65-287)
-
4:15 p.m.
An Inverse Problem in Quantum Optics.
John C Schotland*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
(1125-81-1583)
-
4:45 p.m.
Incorporating Sparsity Information in Inverse Problems.
Ilker Kocyigit*, University of Michigan
(1125-00-1723)
-
5:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Phase tracking for model reduction of high-frequency waves.
Laurent Demanet*, MIT
(1125-65-2061)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Panel
Preparing for the Data Deluge: Mathematics Programs and the Future of Undergraduate Statistics Education
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Stacey Hancock, Montana State University
Sue Schou, Idaho State University
Panelists:
K. Scott Alberts, Truman State University
ADDED: Chris Franklin, K-12 Ambassador for the American Statistical Association
CANCELLED: Roger Hoerl, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Robin Lock, St. Lawrence University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Panel
What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
Panelists:
Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Matt DeLong, Taylor University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Mentoring Women in Mathematics.
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Moderators:
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Panelists:
Helen Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Deanna Haunsperger, Carleton College
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Emina Soljanin, Rutgers University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, I
Baker, Conference Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Emelie Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
Melvin Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University melvin.royer@indwes.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The beta- fisher snedecor distribution with applications to cancer remission data.
Kazeem Adesola Adepoju*, University of Ibadan
(1125-VP-35)
-
2:45 p.m.
Bootstrapping Analogs of the Two Sample Hotelling's $T^2$ Test.
Hasthika S Rupasinghe Arachchige Don*, Southern Illinois University
Lasanthi CR Pelawa Watagoda, Southern Illinois University
(1125-VP-164)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inference After Variable Selection.
Lasanthi C.R. Pelawa Watagoda*, Southern Illinois University
David J Olive, Southern Illinois University
(1125-VP-165)
-
3:15 p.m.
A Statistical Approach of Multivariate Data Analysis to Study Effects of Video Games and Online Chat on Mathematics Performance.
Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
(1125-VP-341)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Beta Transmuted Pareto Distribution: Theory and Application.
Sher B. Chhetri*, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
Hongwei Long, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
Gokarna R. Aryal, Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science, Purdue University Northwest
(1125-VP-1107)
-
3:45 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
MOVED TO PART III: How to Win at Tenzi!
Steve Bacinski*, Davenport University
(1125-VP-647)
-
4:00 p.m.
On the Limitations of Financial Models.
Ben Duklewski, Harvest Investment Consultants, Timonium, MD 21093
Veera Holdai, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD 21801
Barbara Wainwright*, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD 21801
(1125-VP-685)
-
4:15 p.m.
Optimal quantization for infinite nonhomogeneous distributions.
Lakshmi Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Mrinal K Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1125-VP-771)
-
4:30 p.m.
Bond percolation threshold bounds for Archimedean lattices.
John C. Wierman*, John Hopkins University
(1125-VP-823)
-
4:45 p.m.
Nonparametric Estimation of Prior Distribution for a Linear Degradation Signal Model.
Geoffrey H Schuette*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1125-VP-862)
-
5:00 p.m.
Best Linear Unbiased Estimators Using Both Double Ranked Set Sampling and Modified Double Ranked Set Sampling Procedures.
Qasim M Al-Shboul*, Zayed University - Dubai - UAE
Elies Kouider, Ferris State University
(1125-VP-1072)
-
5:15 p.m.
Study of Autocorrelation of Regression Residuals using Crop Residue Yield Potential.
Mitra L Devkota*, Shawnee State University
Gary D Hatfield, South Dakota State University
(1125-VP-1097)
-
5:30 p.m.
Risk Measures for the Mixture of the Popular Models.
Min Deng*, Mathematics Department, Towson University, Towson, MD
(1125-VP-455)
-
5:45 p.m.
Bayesian Inference on $P(X<Y)$ Based on Progressive First Failure Censored Samples from Burr Type XII Distributions.
Jessie M Byrnes*, University of South Dakota, Department of Mathematical Sciences
(1125-VP-1219)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Project NExT Panel
How to Successfully Enhance Cultural Diversity in the Mathematics Classroom and Beyond
Regency Ballroom VI, Ballroom Level, Hyatt Regency
Organizers:
Ben Gaines, Iona College
Rosemary Guzman, University of Illinois at Urbana
Terrance Pendleton, Drake University
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College
Presenters:
Rick Laugesen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Random polygons, Grassmannians, and a problem of Lewis Carroll.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
(1125-A0-16)
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AWM Business Meeting
A707, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Professional Development at the Section Level: Section NExT, Opportunities for Graduate Students, and More
International 5, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
Benjamin V.C. Collins, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Eric Eager, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
David Torain, Hampton University
Panelists:
Brian Birgen, Wartburg College
Eric Eager,
Jon Ernstberger, LaGrange College
Sarah Frick, Furman University
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
MAA Panel
Research Support Networks
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Moderators:
Louis Deaett, Quinnipiac University
Panelists:
Jason Callahan, St. Edward's University
Margaret Cozzens, Rutgers University
Joyati Debnath, Winona State University
T. Christine Stevens, American Mathematical Society
Ulrica Wilson, Morehouse College/ICERM
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Section Officers
Imperial Ballroom A, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
Chairs:
Betty Mayfield, Hood College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Diversity and Inclusion in the Mathematical Sciences
A601, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Pamela Gorkin, Bucknell University
Monica Jackson, American University
John McCleary, Vassar College
Moderators:
Helen G. Grundman, American Mathematical Society
Panelists:
Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Arizona State University
Duane Cooper, Morehouse College
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Corporation
Talithia Williams, Harvey Mudd College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
Complex Analysis and Geometry/Topology as Introductions to Proofs Courses
L508, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Neelesh Tiruviluamala, University of Southern California
David Crombecque, University of Southern California
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
Linear Algebra in Computer Graphics and Data Mining
L504 & L505, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #16: Part A
Using and Making Integrated Online Textbooks with MathBook XML.
L506 & L507, Lobby Level, Marriott Marquis
Presenters:
Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Imperial Ballroom B, Marquis Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Business Meeting
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
NEW: SIGMAA Arts Business Meeting
A706, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 6:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Reception
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Special Panel Presentation
The Mathematics and Mathematicians Behind Hidden Figures.
A704, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
Panelists:
ADDED Margot Lee Shetterly, Hidden Figures author
ADDED Christine Darden, retired NASA human computer & aeronautical engineer
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 7:00 p.m.-7:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
International 6, International Level, Marriott Marquis
Organizers:
Toke Knudsen, State University of New York at Oneonta Toke.Knudsen@oneonta.edu
-
Wednesday January 4, 2017, 8:30 p.m.-9:20 p.m.
AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Quantum computing and the entanglement frontier.
Atrium Ballroom, Atrium Level, Marriott Marquis
John Preskill*, California Institute of Technology
(1125-00-22)