Joint Mathematics Meetings Full Program
Current as of Tuesday, January 24, 2006 12:01:40
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Antonio, TX, January 12-15, 2006
Meeting #1014
Associate secretaries: Matthew Miller , AMS miller@math.sc.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Tuesday January 10, 2006
Wednesday January 11, 2006
Wednesday January 11, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Board of Governors
Wednesday January 11, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Modeling and Simulation of Biological Networks, II
Organizers: Reinhard Laubenbacher , Virginia Bioinformatics Institute
Wednesday January 11, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Short Course: Experimental Mathematics in Action, II
Organizers: Jonathan M. Borwein , Dalhousie University
Wednesday January 11, 2006, 1:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Council
Wednesday January 11, 2006, 3:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Full registration will be conducted from 3:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Badge/program pickup for those registered in advance will be open until 8:00 p.m.
Thursday January 12, 2006
Thursday January 12, 2006, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Full registration will be conducted from 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Badge/program pickup for those registered in advance will be open until 6:00 p.m.
Thursday January 12, 2006, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Employment Center
Thursday January 12, 2006, 7:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Post-secondary Mathematics Assessment: Needs and Challenges
Organizers: Gloria S. Dion , Educational Testing Service gdion@ets.org
Daryl Ezzo , Educational Testing Service
Luis E. Saldivia , Educational Testing Service
7:40 a.m.
Measuring Student Competency at the Completion of Mathematics Developmental Courses.
Lidia Dobria* , Wilbur Wright College
(1014-C1-1711)
8:00 a.m.
Course Placement: Looking Beyond Skills Assessment.
Carrie Muir* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1014-C1-1487)
8:20 a.m.
Assessing Pre-service Secondary School Teachers' Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching Algebra.
Sharon L. Senk* , Michigan State University
Joan Ferrini-Mundy , Michigan State University
(1014-C1-1435)
8:40 a.m.
Using Portfolios in Mathematics Education Programs to Assess Content and Connect to Future Practice.
Janet A White* , Millersville University
(1014-C1-476)
9:00 a.m.
Math Major Portfolio Assessment.
Cheryl Olsen* , Shippensburg University
J. Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University
Kate McGivney , Shippensburg University
(1014-C1-1558)
9:20 a.m.
An Analytic Rubric for Assessing Proofs.
Karen Batt Stanish* , Keene State College
(1014-C1-1520)
9:40 a.m.
Restructuring a Capstone Course to Assess Student Learning Outcomes.
Debasree Raychaudhuri* , Calstate Los Angeles
(1014-C1-1738)
10:00 a.m.
Revision of the Quantitative Measure of the GRE General Test.
Jutta M Levin* , Educational Testing Service
(1014-C1-423)
10:20 a.m.
ConcepTests in College Algebra and Trigonometry.
David O. Lomen* , University of Arizona
Maria K. Robinson , Seattle University
(1014-C1-472)
10:40 a.m.
Assessment using online assignment management systems.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-C1-1074)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Organizers: Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University
Kenneth Millet , University of California Santa Barbara
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Frames and Operator Theory in Analysis and Signal Processing, I
Organizers: Peter R. Massopust , Tuboscope Vetco Pipeline Services pmassopust@varco.com
David R. Larson , Texas A\&M University
Manos I. Papadakis , University of Houston
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida
Ahmed I. Zayed , DePaul University
Minh Chuong Nguyen , Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi, Vietnam
8:00 a.m.
Tikhonov regularization of ill-posed operator equations with weakly bounded noise.
P. P. B. Eggermont* , University of Delaware
V. N. LaRiccia , University of Delaware
M. Z. Nashed , University of Central Florida
(1014-47-1276)
8:30 a.m.
Curvelets and the one-way acoustic wave equation.
Maarten V De Hoop* , Purdue University
(1014-35-1722)
9:00 a.m.
New Approaches to the Acoustic Wave Equation.
Donald J Kouri* , Departments of Mathematics and Physics University of Houston
(1014-35-1527)
9:30 a.m.
The relation between frames and POVM's in quantum information theory.
M. Beth Ruskai* , Tufts University
(1014-81-320)
10:00 a.m.
Oversampling a tight affine frame.
Qiyu Sun* , University of Central Florida
(1014-42-464)
10:30 a.m.
The structure of the set of Parseval frame wavelets.
Hrvoje \v{S}iki\'{c}* , University of Zagreb, Croatia
Darrin M. Speegle , St.Louis University
Guido L. Weiss , Washington University in St.Louis
(1014-43-345)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Interdisciplinary Research Involving Analysis and Logic, I
Organizers: Su Gao , University of North Texas sgao@unt.edu
Jose N. Iovino , University of Texas at San Antonio
Itay Ben-Yacov , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mahler Measure and Heights, I
Organizers: Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College mimossinghoff@davidson.edu
Jeffrey D. Vaaler , University of Texas at Austin
8:00 a.m.
Global Discrepancy and Small Points on Elliptic Curves.
Matthew Baker , Georgia Institute of Technology
Clayton Petsche* , The University of Georgia
(1014-11-697)
8:30 a.m.
Effective theorems for quadratic spaces over $\overline{\mathbb Q}$.
Lenny Fukshansky* , Texas A&M University
(1014-11-480)
9:30 a.m.
A Quantitative Measure of Linear Independence for Function Fields.
W Dale Brownawell* , Penn State, University Park, PA
Matthew A Papanikolas , Texas A&M, College Station, TX
(1014-11-1320)
10:00 a.m.
On heights of multiplicatively dependent algebraic numbers.
Cameron L. Stewart* , University of Waterloo
(1014-11-1032)
10:30 a.m.
Maximal Height of Divisors of $x^n-1$.
Carl Pomerance , Dartmouth College
Nathan C Ryan* , UCLA
(1014-11-1007)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, I
Organizers: Scott T. Chapman , Trinity University schapman@trinity.edu
James B. Coykendall , North Dakota State University
8:00 a.m.
On the application of group algebras to zero-sum problems.
Alfred Geroldinger* , University of Graz
(1014-13-874)
8:30 a.m.
Pseudo Almost Integral Elements.
Daniel D. Anderson* , The University of Iowa
Muhammed Zafrullah , Pocatello, ID
(1014-13-629)
9:00 a.m.
Atomic decay in monoids.
Ulrich Krause* , University of Bremen, Germany
(1014-08-870)
9:30 a.m.
Block Monoid Extraction Degrees.
Kimberly Cervello , SUNY-Geneseo
Vadim Ponomarenko* , Trinity University
Denise Terry , University of Redlands
Liya Zhu , UC-Berkeley
(1014-13-117)
10:00 a.m.
Elasticity in Polynomial and Power Series Rings.
Paul Baginski* , University of California, Berkeley
(1014-13-240)
10:30 a.m.
Congruence modulo $n$ $\tau$-relations and $\tau$-factorization.
Andrea M. Frazier* , University of Iowa
Suzanne Hamon , (University of Iowa and) John Burroughs School
(1014-13-295)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Spaces Associated with C(X), I
Organizers: Chawne M. Kimber , Lafayette College kimberc@lafayette.edu
Warren Wm. McGovern , Bowling Green State University
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Value Distribution in Classical and p-adic Functions Theory, I
Organizers: Alain Escassut , University Blaise Pascal Alain.Escassut@math.univ-bpclermont.fr
Chung-Chun Yang , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ilpo Laine , University of Joensuu
8:30 a.m.
Some recent applications of value distribution theory to functional and differential equations.
Chung Chun Yang* , University of Science and Technology of Hong Kong
(1014-30-529)
9:00 a.m.
Critical Points of Certain Discrete Potentials.
John F Rossi* , Virginia Tech
J K Langley , University of Nottingham
(1014-31-454)
9:30 a.m.
Extreme Curvature of Polynomials and Level Curves.
Stephanie Edwards* , University of Dayton
(1014-30-1057)
10:00 a.m.
Converging Sets of Range Uniqueness for p-adic Analytic Functions.
Abdelbaki Boutabaa* , University Blaise Pascal, France
Kamal Boussaf , University Blaise Pascal, France
Alain Paul Escassut , University Blaise Pascal, France
(1014-11-590)
10:30 a.m.
Growth estimates on meromorphic solutions of certain partial differential equations.
Bao Qin Li* , Florida International University
(1014-32-803)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Syzygies in Commutative Algebra and Geometry, I
Organizers: Irena Peeva , Cornell University ivp1@cornell.edu
Sorin E. Popescu , SUNY at Stony Brook sorin@math.sunysb.edu
Gregory G. Smith , Queen's University ggsmith@mast.queensu.ca
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Statistics: Theory and Practice, I
Organizers: Seth M. Sullivant , University of California Berkeley seths@math.berkeley.edu
Elizabeth S. Allman , University of Southern Maine
8:00 a.m.
Introduction to Algebraic Statistics.
Seth Sullivant* , Harvard University
(1014-62-1712)
8:30 a.m.
Bounds for real solutions to likelihood equations of phylogenetic trees.
Serkan Hosten* , San Francisco State University
(1014-14-1439)
9:00 a.m.
The Maximum Likelihood Degree of the Cauchy Location Likelihood.
Max-Louis G. Buot* , Carnegie Mellon University
Donald Richards , Penn State University
(1014-62-1585)
9:30 a.m.
Markov chains and evolution algebras.
Jianjun Paul Tian* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, the Ohio State University
(1014-08-434)
10:00 a.m.
Evolution on partially ordered sets.
Nicholas K Eriksson* , University of California, Berkeley
Niko Beerenwinkel , University of California, Berkeley
(1014-05-1182)
10:30 a.m.
System Identification: A computational Algebra Approach.
Abdul Salam Jarrah* , Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech
Reinhard Laubenbacher , Virginia Tech
Mike Stillman , Cornell University
(1014-12-1586)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Extension of Functions, I
Organizers: Alvario Arias , University of Denver aarias@du.edu
Charles L. Fefferman , Princeton University
Edward W. Odell , University of Texas Austin
Thomas Slumprecht , Texas A\&M University
8:00 a.m.
Coarse embeddings into a Hilbert space.
William B. Johnson , Texas A\&M University
N. Lovasoa Randrianarivony* , University of Missouri -- Columbia
(1014-46-1150)
8:30 a.m.
The class of ${\cal L}_1$ spaces is closed under uniform equivalences.
William B Johnson , Texas A&M University
Bernard Maurey , Universite de Marne-la-Vallee
Gideon Schechtman* , The Weizmann Institute
(1014-46-579)
9:00 a.m.
Gluing functions with random partitions of unity.
James R Lee* , Institute for Advanced Study
(1014-46-1709)
9:30 a.m.
Assouad--Nagata dimension and Lipschitz extensions.
Urs Lang* , ETH Zurich, Switzerland
(1014-51-1381)
10:00 a.m.
Simultaneous Lipschitz Extensions (Part I).
Alexander Brudnyi* , University of Calgary
Yuri Brudnyi , Technion
(1014-46-486)
10:30 a.m.
Simultaneous Lipschitz Extensions (Part II).
Yuri Brudnyi* , Technion
Alexander Brudnyi , University of Calgary
(1014-46-490)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Statistics
8:00 a.m.
A new approach to test for interactions in Two-way ANOVA models.
Wei Ning* , Syracuse University
Hyune-Ju Kim , Syracuse University
(1014-00-440)
8:15 a.m.
A statistical method for glaucoma detection using tomographic images, a projection pursuit approach.
Ananda W A Bandulasiri* , Texas Tech University
Victor Patrangenaru , Texas Tech University
(1014-62-1728)
8:30 a.m.
Extremes of Nonexchangeability.
Roger B. Nelsen* , Lewis & Clark College
(1014-62-23)
8:45 a.m.
A Preliminary Report on High-Order Improvements of the Parametric Bootstrap for Long-memory Linear Regression Gaussian Processes.
Mosisa G Aga* , Wayne State University
(1014-62-215)
9:00 a.m.
Monitoring a Continuous Poisson Process Subject to Change.
Marlo K Brown* , Niagara University
(1014-62-226)
9:15 a.m.
EDF Goodness-of-fit Tests for Testing the Distributional Assumptions in One-way Regression Model.
Dhanuja Kasturiratna* , Bowling Green State University
Truc T Nguyen , Bowling Green State University
Arjun K Gupta , Bowling Green State University
(1014-62-1001)
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Pipe Rehabilitation Liners Using the Weibull Distribution.
Mahmoud Yousef* , Central Missouri State University
Raja Nassar , Louisiana Tech University
(1014-62-1071)
10:00 a.m.
Frequentist Statistics and Inverse Probability: A Partial Rapprochement.
David E. Payne* , Monmouth University
(1014-62-1336)
10:15 a.m.
Some new tests for normality based on U-processes.
Miguel A Arcones , Binghamton University
Yishi Wang* , Binghamton University
(1014-62-1449)
10:45 a.m.
Data Augmentation for the Analysis of Coarse Woody Debris in an Old-Growth Riparian Forest.
G Jay Kerns* , Youngstown State University
(1014-62-1532)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics
Organizers: Roger A. Simons , Rhode Island College rsimons@ric.edu
Satish C. Bhatnagar , University of Nevada
8:00 a.m.
What Are Mathematical Objects? An Empiricist Hypothesis.
Carl E. Behrens* , Alexandria, VA
(1014-A1-1158)
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical objects may be abstract, but they're NOT acausal.
Bonnie Gold* , Monmouth University
(1014-A1-276)
9:00 a.m.
How the way we `see' mathematics changes mathematics.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro* , Xavier University
(1014-A1-1352)
9:30 a.m.
The Square Root of 2, Pi, and the King of France: Ontological and Epistemological Issues Encountered(and Ignored) in Introductory Mathematics Courses.
Martin E. Flashman* , Humboldt State University and Occidental College
(1014-A1-1010)
10:00 a.m.
Mathematics: An Aesthetic Endeavor.
Sam Stueckle* , Trevecca Nazarene University
(1014-A1-626)
10:30 a.m.
Propensities and the Two Varieties of Occult Qualities.
James R Henderson* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1014-A1-500)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Professional Development Programs for K--12 Teachers, I
Organizers: Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo , Valparaiso University zsuzsanna.szaniszlo@valpo.edu
Laurie Burton , Western Oregon University
Judith L. Covington , Louisiana State University Shreveport
Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
8:00 a.m.
The Loras College Lesson Study Project.
Daniel G. Willis* , Loras College, Dubuque, Iowa
(1014-D1-1035)
8:20 a.m.
Preparing Elementary Teachers to Teach Geometry: A 12-Month Program.
Sue Brown* , U Houston-Clear Lake
(1014-D1-94)
8:40 a.m.
Balancing Mathematical Content with Practical Application to the Classroom in Mathematics Cluster Courses for a Masters Program in Curriculum and Instruction.
Kimberly J Presser* , Shippensburg University
Katherine G McGivney , Shippensburg University
Thomas A Evitts , Shippensburg University
(1014-D1-744)
9:00 a.m.
Filling the Middle Grades Mathematics Gap.
Steve C Hennagin , Ouachita Baptist University
Darin Buscher* , Ouachita Baptist University
(1014-D1-1221)
9:20 a.m.
Mathematicians working with teachers in California: The ACCLAIM Experience.
Tom Roby* , University of Connecticut
(1014-D1-1319)
9:40 a.m.
Interviews and School visits: Avenues for Assessing Professional Programs for K-12 Teachers.
Harel Barzilai* , Salisbury University
Homer W Austin , Salisbury University
(1014-D1-761)
10:00 a.m.
The Math Science Partnership of Southwestern Pennsylvania: Summer Academies Prepare Teachers to Become Educational Leaders.
Norman Hipps , Saint Vincent College
Japheth Wood* , Chatham College
(1014-D1-1189)
10:20 a.m.
Louisiana's Comprehensive Curriculum.
Lee E. Price* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-D1-1533)
10:40 a.m.
Putting the Focus on Mathematics: Content-based Professional Development for Grade 5-12 Teachers.
Steven R Benson* , Education Development Center/University of New Hampshire
(1014-D1-1703)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, I
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Stephen L. Davis ,
8:00 a.m.
Three Singular Matrices in Business, Industry, and Government.
William M. Wagner* , Columbus, Ohio
(1014-Z1-1306)
8:15 a.m.
Riemann Sums of Transcendental Functions.
Theodore S. Erickson* , Wheeling Jesuit University
(1014-Z1-556)
8:30 a.m.
Teaching Calculus with a Touchscreen Graphing Calculator.
Benjamin G. Klein* , Davidson College
(1014-Z1-109)
8:45 a.m.
Choosing Appropriate Derivative (Integral) Techniques.
Pam Crawford* , Jacksonville University
(1014-Z1-1559)
9:00 a.m.
Super Size Me: An Optimization Problem.
Martha J. Shott* , Davidson College
(1014-Z1-1244)
9:15 a.m.
A Study on the Use of Multiple Forms of Technology in a Business Calculus Course.
Erick Brian Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
(1014-Z1-820)
9:30 a.m.
My experience in offering the Financial Mathematics course for undergraduates.
Qin Lu* , Lafayette College
(1014-Z1-121)
9:45 a.m.
Using Sudoku Number Puzzles to Practice Reasoning Skills in a Basic Mathematics Course.
Richard H Stout* , Gordon College, Wenham, MA
(1014-Z1-452)
10:00 a.m.
Using Colorings of Pascal's Triangle to Visualize Algebraic Concepts.
Cynthia J. Woodburn* , Pittsburg State University
(1014-Z1-317)
10:15 a.m.
Geometry of Quadrics.
Ion I Dinca* , University of Notre Dame
(1014-Z1-180)
10:30 a.m.
Teaching to Help Students Avoid the Misuse of the distributive Law in Algebra Class.
Shumei C. Richman* , Midlands Technical College
(1014-Z1-1258)
10:45 a.m.
Binary Quadratic Forms: A Historical View.
Azar N. Khosravani* , Columbia College Chicago
Mark B. Beintema , College of Lake County
(1014-Z1-502)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Neuroscience: From Experiment to Theory, I
Organizers: Kresimir Josic , University of Houston josic@login.math.uh.edu
8:00 a.m.
The geometry of oscillator recruitment.
Jonathan E Rubin* , University of Pittsburgh
Amitabha Bose , NJIT
(1014-37-528)
8:25 a.m.
Subthreshold oscillatory activity and spiking in medial entorhinal cortex layer II stellate cells.
Horacio G. Rotstein* , Boston University
Tim Oppermann , Institute for Theoretical Biology, Humboldt University Berlin
John A. White , Department of Biomedical Engineering and Center for Biodynamics, Boston University
Nancy Kopell , Department of Mathematics and Center for Biodynamics, Boston University
(1014-92-704)
8:50 a.m.
Inferring Calcium Channel Distribution from Calcium Fluorescence Data.
Steven J. Cox* , CAAM, Rice University
Jane Hartsfield , CAAM, Rice University
(1014-92-549)
9:15 a.m.
Break.
9:45 a.m.
Ionic mechanisms of bursting in neostriatal cholinergic interneurons.
Charles J Wilson* , Dept. Biology, Univ. Texas at San Antonio
(1014-92-1232)
10:10 a.m.
Dynamic Clustering in a Model for an Insect's Antennal Lobe.
David Terman* , Ohio State University
Alla Borisyuk , University of Utah
Brian Smith , Arizona State University
Sungwoo Ahn , Ohio State University
Xueying Wang , Ohio State University
Jeong-sook Im , Ohio State University
(1014-92-685)
10:35 a.m.
Finite size effects in feedforward neural networks.
Brent Doiron* , New York Univeristy
Alex Reyes , New York Univeristy
John Rinzel , New York Univeristy
(1014-92-1362)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:53 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations and Applications to Flow in Porous Media
Organizers: Todd J. Arbogast , University of Texas at Austin arbogast@ices.utexas.edu
8:00 a.m.
Numerical simulation of coupled ground water/surface flow and transport.
Clint Dawson* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1014-65-1102)
8:25 a.m.
Control Volume Finite Element Methods and Their Applications to Multiphase Flows in Porous Media.
Zhangxin John Chen* , Southern Methodist University
(1014-65-466)
8:50 a.m.
A fully mass and volume conservating implementation of a characteristic method for transport problems.
Todd Arbogast , The University of Texas at Austin
Chieh-Sen Huang* , National Sun Yat-sen University
(1014-65-1345)
9:15 a.m.
Detecting and countering instability in operator splitting methods for reaction-diffusion equations.
Donald Estep* , Colorado State University
Travis King , Colorado State University
David Ropp , Sandia National Laboratories
John Shadid , Sandia National Laboratories
(1014-65-873)
9:40 a.m.
Computing The Effective Behavior of Stiff Oscillatory Dynamical Systems.
Bjorn Engquist , University of Texas at Austin
Richard Sharp , University of Texas at Austin
Richard Tsai* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-65-798)
10:05 a.m.
Multiscale finite element methods for flows in heterogeneous porous media.
Y. R. Efendiev* , Texas A&M University
(1014-65-390)
10:30 a.m.
Mixed Variational Multiscale Modeling of Stochastic Porous Media.
Todd Arbogast* , The University of Texas at Austin
Kirsten J Boyd , Eureka College
Michael S Lubke , The University of Texas at Austin
James M Rath , The University of Texas at Austin
(1014-65-1649)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MAA-AMS Committee on Teaching Assistants and Part-Time Instructors Panel Discussion
Permanent use of temporary faculty: The status of nonladder faculty in departments of mathematics.
Organizers:
Judith L. Baxter , University of Illinois-Chicago
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Natasha M. Speer , Michigan State University
Panelists:
Fred Peskoff , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola-Marymout University
Moderators:
Kevin E. Charlwood ,
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Panel Discussion
Implications of the new ASA (GAISE) guidelines for teaching statistics.
Organizers:
Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College
Christopher J. Lacke , Rowan University
Panelists:
Robin H. Lock , St. Lawrence University
Gary Kader , Appalachian State University
Mike Perry , Appalachian State University
Jessica Utts , University of California Davis
Moderators:
Carolyn K. Cuff , Westminster College
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, I
8:15 a.m.
Angle sums on polytopal complexes.
Kristin A Camenga* , Cornell University
(1014-52-1409)
8:30 a.m.
A conjecture for the combinatorial structure of crystals for all Kirillov-Reshetikhin modules of type $D_n^{(1)}$.
Philip M Sternberg* , University of California, Davis
(1014-05-1665)
8:45 a.m.
Notes on the Villainy of a Graph.
Sarah H Holliday* , University of Tennessee at Martin
Sally A Clark , Birmingham-Southern College
John E Holliday , North Georgia College and State University
Peter D Johnson , Auburn University
Janet E Trimm , Auburn University
Robert R Rubalcaba , University of Alabama in Huntsville
Matthew P Walsh , Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1014-05-1403)
9:00 a.m.
Zero-Divisor Graphs of Commutative Rings: A Survey of Recent Results.
Joe A. Stickles, Jr.* , University of Evansville
(1014-13-758)
9:15 a.m.
A Matrix Theory Approach to the Genus of a Graph.
Jason J Molitierno* , Sacred Heart University
(1014-15-413)
9:30 a.m.
Some results on Multidecompositions with the Order 4 Graph-Pair.
Atif Abueida , University of Dayton
Sally Clark* , Birmingham-Southern College
David Leach , University of West Georgia
(1014-05-361)
9:45 a.m.
A New Class of Multiset Wilf Equivalent Pairs.
Vidya Venkateswaran* , Stanford University
(1014-05-373)
10:00 a.m.
On caps in $(\mathbb{Z}/n \mathbb{Z})^2$.
Jack W Huizenga* , University of Chicago
(1014-05-554)
10:15 a.m.
On the sizes of graphs embeddable in surfaces of nonnegative Euler characteristic and their applications to edge choosability.
Ko-Wei Lih* , Academia Sinica, Taipei
Wei-Fan Wang , Zhejiang Normal University
(1014-05-107)
10:45 a.m.
On Detectable Colorings of Graphs.
Henry Enriquez Escuadro* , Western Michigan University
(1014-05-596)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Division Algebras, Galois Theory, Cohomology and Geometry, I
Organizers: Kelly L. McKinnie , University of Texas at Austin klmckin@math.utexas.edu
David J. Saltman , University of Texas at Austin
8:30 a.m.
Division algebras of prime degree over function fields of surfaces.
Parimala Raman* , Emory University, Atlanta and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Manuel Ojanguren , EPFL, Lausanne
(1014-14-447)
9:00 a.m.
A geometric approach to period-index problems.
Max Lieblich* , Princeton University
(1014-14-1420)
9:30 a.m.
Orders of finite groups of matrices.
Martin W Lorenz* , Temple University
(1014-20-764)
10:00 a.m.
Division algebras with an anti-automorphism but with no involution.
Patrick Morandi* , New Mexico State University
B. A. Sethuraman , California State University, Northridge
Jean-Pierre Tignol , Université catholique de Louvain
(1014-16-231)
10:30 a.m.
On graded polynomial identities and algebras with a projective basis.
Eli Aljadeff , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Darrell E Haile* , Indiana University
Michael Natapov , Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
(1014-20-1486)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students Presentation
Workshop on training T.A.s.
Organizers:
David C. Manderscheid , University of Iowa
Presenters:
Solomon Friedberg , Boston College
Maria S. Terrell , Cornell University
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m. MAA Session on Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics, I
Organizers: Martha Ellen Murphy Waggoner , Simpson College waggoner@simpson.edu
Charlotte A. Knotts-Zides , Wofford College
Harrison W. Straley , Wheaton College
8:45 a.m.
A Classification of Secondary Mathematics Writing Tasks.
Kristin A Camenga* , Cornell University
(1014-H1-151)
9:00 a.m.
Writing about Mathematicians in General Education Courses.
Karl-Dieter Crisman* , Gordon College
(1014-H1-280)
9:15 a.m.
Research Experiences in Mathematics for Mathematics Educators.
Daniel Chazan , University of Maryland
Sarah Sword* , Education Development Center
(1014-H1-1595)
9:30 a.m.
Using weekly laboratory sessions to stimulate student discussion.
Charles F. Peltier* , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame, IN
(1014-H1-986)
9:45 a.m.
Returned Assignments: A Tool for Fostering Mathematical Communication and Connections.
Rapti Manohara de Silva* , California State University, Chico
(1014-H1-1199)
10:00 a.m.
Thinking Statistically in Writing: Journals and Discussion Boards in an Introductory Statistics Course.
Julie M Theoret* , Lyndon State College
Andrea Luna , Lyndon State College
(1014-H1-1529)
10:15 a.m.
Writing Assignments with No Grading Required.
Aprillya Lanz* , Clayton State University
(1014-H1-1647)
10:30 a.m.
Web Quests for Introductory Statistics Students.
Kimberly J Presser* , Shippensburg University
(1014-H1-1171)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part A
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota Duluth
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part A
Designing and evaluating assessments for introductory statistics.
Organizers:
Beth L. Chance , California Polytech State University
Robert C. Delmas , University of Minnesota
Allan J. Rossman , California Polytech State University
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part A
Geometry with history for teaching teachers.
Organizers:
David W. Henderson , Cornell University
Daina Taimina , Cornell University
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Complex Variables
9:00 a.m.
A modification of the Roper-Suffridge extension operator.
Jerry R. Muir, Jr.* , University of Scranton
(1014-32-694)
9:30 a.m.
General interpolation in spaces of analytic functions.
Daniel H. Luecking* , University of Arkansas
(1014-30-1631)
9:45 a.m.
Unexpected local extrema for the Sendov conjecture.
Michael J. Miller* , Le Moyne College
(1014-30-275)
10:00 a.m.
A general formula for a special class of holomorphic functions from a multiply connected domain to the right half plane.
Faisal Kaleem* , Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
(1014-30-727)
10:15 a.m.
Subordination results from a differential equation related to the de la Vall\'ee Poussin means.
Stacey Muir* , University of Scranton
(1014-30-1128)
10:30 a.m.
Riemann Surface Deformations.
J'Lee Wyatt Bumpus* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1014-30-1542)
10:45 a.m.
Higher Hyperbolic Derivatives In The Unit Disk.
Chelst N. Dov* , DeVry University - North Brunswick
(1014-30-1707)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.
The Periodic Character of the Rational Difference Equation $y_{n}=1+\frac{y_{n-k}}{y_{n-m}}$.
Kenneth S. Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
John D. Foley* , Wake Forest University
Stevo Stevi\'{c} , Mathematical Institute of Serbian Academy of Science
(1014-39-1706)
9:15 a.m.
Orthogonal Polynomials Arising from Generalized Trigonometric Identities.
James C. Griffin* , University of Central Florida
(1014-33-1156)
9:30 a.m.
A Trace Formula for Compact Quotients of SL(3,R) and Weyl's Law.
Lee Stemkoski* , Dartmouth College
(1014-11-330)
9:45 a.m.
Discrepancy of Fractions with Divisibility Constraints.
Andrew H. Ledoan* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Emre Alkan , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Marian V\'aj\'aitu , Romanian Academy, Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics
Alexandru Zaharescu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-11-407)
10:00 a.m.
Sierpinski numbers with at least two prime divisors.
Michael Filaseta , University of South Carolina
Carrie E Finch* , University of South Carolina
Mark R Kozek , University of South Carolina
(1014-11-416)
10:15 a.m.
A summation formula for divisor functions associated to lattices.
Jennifer Beineke* , Western New England College
Daniel Bump , Stanford University
(1014-11-1581)
10:30 a.m.
Stable Reduction of $X_0(81)$.
Ken McMurdy* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1014-11-1685)
10:45 a.m.
Proof of the Fermat's Last Theorem (originally submitted to AMS on 2-16-1991).
Andrew H Warren* , New York, NY
(1014-11-40)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on the Role of Online Technology Courses for Teachers of Preservice Mathematics Teachers
Organizers: Judy O'Neal , North Georgia College \& State University
Franklin D. Demana , The Ohio State University demanaf@math.ohio-state.edu
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA CUPM and SIGMAA on Statistics Education Panel Discussion
Requiring statistics of every mathematics major: Model courses.
Organizers:
Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College
Harriet S. Pollatsek , Mount Holyoke College
Panelists:
George Cobb , Mount Holyoke College
Robin Lock , St. Lawrence University
Deborah Nolan , University of California Berkeley
Allan Rossman , California Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Special Presentation
The shapes of sacred space: The geometry of ancient Maya art and architecture.
Organizers:
Amy Shell-Gellasch , Grafenwoer, Germany
Presenters:
Edwin L. Barnhart , Maya Exploration Center
Christopher Powell , Maya Exploration Center
Thursday January 12, 2006, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
National Science Foundation programs supporting learning and teaching in the mathematical sciences.
Organizers:
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
John R. Haddock , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Lee L. Zia , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
John S. Bradley , NSF Division of Elementary, Secondary, and Informal Education
Lloyd E. Douglas , NSF Division of Mathematical Sciences
Thursday January 12, 2006, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Riemann-Roch for determinantal gerbes and infinite-dimensional bundles.
Mikhail Kapranov* , Yale University
(1014-14-18)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Graph limits and graph homomorphisms.
L\'aszlo Lov\'asz* , Microsoft Research
(1014-05-68)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Thursday January 12, 2006, 12:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Math on the Web, I
Thursday January 12, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Entangled radicals, Part I.
Hendrik W. Lenstra Jr.* , Universiteit Leiden
(1014-12-13)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Preference Sets, Graphs, and Voting in Agreeable Societies.
Francis Edward Su* , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-A0-08)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Organizers: Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic..edu
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University
Kenneth Millet , University of California Santa Barbara
2:15 p.m.
The search for common ground in K--12 mathematics education.
R. James Milgram* , Stanford University
(1014-97-1471)
2:45 p.m.
Math War Veteran Tells All.
Jeremy Kilpatrick* , University of Georgia
(1014-97-1387)
3:15 p.m.
Reaching Common Ground: Issues in Teachers' Mathematical Education and Professional Development.
Joan Ferrini-Mundy* , Michigan State University
(1014-97-1427)
3:45 p.m.
Disagreeing about Common Ground.
Andrew M. Gleason* , Harvard University
(1014-97-1613)
4:15 p.m.
Standards and the National Math View.
Johnny W Lott* , University of Montana
(1014-97-290)
4:45 p.m.
Results from a Capstone Course for Future High School Mathematics Teachers, jointly taught by a Mathematician and a Mathematics Educator.
Richard O. Hill* , Michigan State University
Sharon L. Senk , Michigan State University
(1014-97-1086)
5:15 p.m.
Lessons learned from our long-term discrete collaboration in the mathematical preparation of teachers.
Valerie A. DeBellis* , Shodor Education Foundation
Joseph G. Rosenstein , Rutgers University
(1014-97-959)
5:45 p.m.
The rush to calculus and the rush to algebra.
Joseph G. Rosenstein* , Rutgers University
(1014-97-1174)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Ancient and Nonwestern Mathematics, I
Organizers: Duncan J. Melville , St. Lawrence University dmelville@stlawu.edu
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Contemporary Dynamical Systems, I
Organizers: Dmitry Zenkov , North Carolina State University dvzenkov@unity.ncsu.edu
Youngna Choi , Montclair State University choiy@mail.montclair.edu
Anthony M. Bloch , University of Michigan
Todd L. Fisher , University of Maryland
Melvin Leok , University of Michigan
David S. Richeson , Dickinson College
James S. Wiseman , Agnes Scott College
2:15 p.m.
Dynamics in Small Networks of Identical Coupled Systems.
Martin Golubitsky* , University of Houston
Maria C.A. Leite , Purdue University
(1014-34-344)
2:45 p.m.
Limit laws for chaotic dynamical systems.
Ian Melbourne , University of Surrey
Matthew Nicol* , University of Houston
(1014-37-517)
3:15 p.m.
Dirac Structures, Variational Principles, and Implicit Lagrangian Systems.
Hiroaki Yoshimura* , Mechanical Engineering, Waseda University
Jerrold E. Marsden , Control and Dynamical Systems, Caltech
(1014-70-1719)
3:45 p.m.
A Dynamical Systems Study of Bose-Einstein Condensates in Optical Lattice and Superlattice Potentials.
Mason A Porter* , California Institute of Technology
(1014-37-237)
4:15 p.m.
Geometric Rigidity for Automorphisms of Groups.
Alex Clark* , University of North Texas
R. J. Fokkink , T. U. Delft
(1014-37-1394)
4:45 p.m.
Examples of outer billiards with periodic dynamics.
Filiz Dogru* , Grand Valley State University
(1014-37-953)
5:15 p.m.
Closed Relations and Equivalence Classes of Quasicontinuous Functions.
Annalisa Crannell , Franklin & Marshall College
Marc Frantz , Indiana University, Bloomington
Michelle LeMasurier* , Hamilton College
(1014-54-1084)
5:45 p.m.
Mixing and embedding properties of tiling spaces.
Brian F Martensen* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1014-37-1676)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mahler Measure and Heights, II
Organizers: Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College mimossinghoff@davidson.edu
Jeffrey D. Vaaler , University of Texas at Austin
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Division Algebras, Galois Theory, Cohomology and Geometry, II
Organizers: Kelly L. McKinnie , University of Texas at Austin klmckin@math.utexas.edu
David J. Saltman , University of Texas at Austin
2:15 p.m.
Projective Schur Groups over Henselian Fields.
Eli Aljadeff , Technion--Israel Institute of Technology
Jack Sonn , Technion--Israel Institute of Technology
A. R. Wadsworth* , University of California, San Diego
(1014-16-703)
2:45 p.m.
Relative Brauer Groups of Function Fields of Binary Cubic Forms.
Ilseop Han* , California State University, San Bernardino
Darrell Haile , Indiana University, Bloomington
Adrian R Wadsworth , University of California, San Diego
(1014-16-1344)
3:15 p.m.
Kneser-Tits Conjecture and outer forms of $E_6$.
Skip Garibaldi* , Emory University
(1014-20-1076)
3:45 p.m.
Indecomposable $p$-algebras.
Kelly L. McKinnie* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-16-1302)
4:15 p.m.
Valuations on Tensor Powers of a Division Algebra.
Patrick J. Morandi , New Mexico State University
B. A. Sethuraman* , California State University Northridge
(1014-16-259)
4:45 p.m.
The Unramified Witt Group of Curves in Characteristic Two.
Bill Jacob* , University of California, Santa Barbara
Roberto Aravire , Universidad Arturo Prat, Iquique, Chile
(1014-12-389)
5:15 p.m.
Discussion
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamic Equations with Applications, I
Organizers: Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska apeterso@math.unl.edu
Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
2:15 p.m.
Asymptotic Equivalence of Dynamic Systems.
Billur Kaymakcalan* , Georgia Southern University
Agacik Zafer , Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey
(1014-34-1187)
2:45 p.m.
On the distinctions between ``continuous'' boundary value problems and ``discrete'' boundary value problems.
Christopher C Tisdell* , The University of New South Wales
(1014-34-495)
3:15 p.m.
Integral Comparison Theorems.
Lynn H. Erbe* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln 68588-0130
(1014-39-1105)
3:45 p.m.
Diffusion Equations on Basic Linear Grids.
Andreas Ludwig Ruffing , Munich University of Technology
Maria Meiler* , Munich University of Technology
(1014-39-1046)
4:15 p.m.
Discretization Scheme In Volterra Integro-differential Equations That Preserves Stability and Boundedness.
Eric R Kaufmann , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Youssef N Raffoul* , University of Dayton
(1014-45-1079)
4:45 p.m.
Error Estimates of Asymptotic Solutions of Second Order Dynamic Equations on Time Scale.
Gro Hovhannisyan* , Kent State University, Stark Campus
(1014-34-150)
5:15 p.m.
A Two Dimensional Dynamical System Underlying Cardiac Arrhythmias.
Irina Popovici* , US Naval Academy
B. M. Baker , US Naval Academy
M. Kidwell , US Naval Academy
(1014-37-334)
5:45 p.m.
Global Attractivity in Dynamic Equations on Time Scales with delays.
Seshadev Padhi* , Mississippi State University
(1014-39-188)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, II
Organizers: Scott T. Chapman , Trinity University schapman@trinity.edu
James B. Coykendall , North Dakota State University
2:15 p.m.
A generalization to Dedekind domains of an Erd\"os inequality connected to $n!$.
Jean-Luc Chabert* , Universit\'e de Picardie, France
(1014-13-522)
2:45 p.m.
Direct-sum relations among modules over a one-dimensional local ring.
Alberto Facchini , University of Padua
Wolfgang Hassler , University of Graz
Lee Klingler , Florida Atlantic University
Roger Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(1014-13-671)
3:15 p.m.
Gaussian Properties of Total Rings of Quotients.
Sarah Glaz* , University of Connecticut
(1014-13-1013)
3:45 p.m.
Irreducible Divisor Graphs.
Jack L Maney* , The University of South Dakota
Jim B. Coykendall , North Dakota State University
(1014-13-358)
4:15 p.m.
Transfer of Krull dimension, lying-over and going-down to the fixed ring.
David E. Dobbs* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Jay Shapiro , George Mason University
(1014-13-607)
4:45 p.m.
Anderson-Mott commutative rings: $\phi$-commutative rings with a finite number of nonnil irreducible elements.
Ayman R. Badawi* , American University of Sharjah, U..A.E
(1014-13-475)
5:15 p.m.
Constructing chains of primes in power series rings.
Alan Loper , The Ohio State University
Thomas G. Lucas* , Uinversity of North Carolina Charlotte
(1014-13-949)
5:45 p.m.
Non-Noetherian Cohen-Macaulay Rings.
Tracy Dawn Hamilton* , California State University Sacramento
Thomas Marley , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-13-364)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Spaces Associated with C(X), II
Organizers: Chawne M. Kimber , Lafayette College kimberc@lafayette.edu
Warren Wm. McGovern , Bowling Green State University
2:15 p.m.
Network character and tightness of the compact-open topology.
Anthony W. Hager* , Wesleyan University
Richard N. Ball , University of Denver
(1014-54-301)
2:45 p.m.
An algebraic characterization of pointwise convergence in $C(X)$.
Richard N. Ball* , University of Denver
Anthony W. Hager , Wesleyan University
(1014-06-1360)
3:15 p.m.
Conditional Completeness of $C(X,{\mathbb R}_\tau)$ Where ${\mathbb R}_\tau$ is a Weak $P$-Space.
Michelle L Knox* , Midwestern State University
(1014-06-311)
3:45 p.m.
Extremal Pseudocompact Abelian Groups Are Compact Metrizable.
W. W. Comfort* , Wesleyan University
Jan van Mill , Vrije Universiteit
(1014-22-958)
4:15 p.m.
The regular topology on $C(X)$, I.
Warren Wm. McGovern* , Bowling Green State University
Wolf Iberkleid , La Universidad de La Paz
Ramiro Lafuente-Rodriguez , La Universidad de La Paz
(1014-54-816)
4:45 p.m.
The regular topology on $C(X)$, II.
Wolf Iberkleid* , Universidad Mayor de San Andres
Ramiro Lafuente-Rodriguez , Universidad Mayor de San Andres
Warren Wm. Mcgovern , Bowling Green State University
(1014-54-722)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Value Distribution in Classical and p-adic Functions Theory, II
Organizers: Alain Escassut , University Blaise Pascal Alain.Escassut@math.univ-bpclermont.fr
Chung-Chun Yang , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ilpo Laine , University of Joensuu
2:15 p.m.
Dirac operators and automorphic forms for some conformally flat manifolds.
John Ryan* , University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.
R. S. Krausshar , Gent University
(1014-58-869)
2:45 p.m.
Eigenvalues of non-self-adjoint Schr\"odinger operators with polynomial potentials.
Kwang C. Shin* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1014-34-824)
3:15 p.m.
On Borel Exceptional Values for Meromorphic Functions in the Unit Disk.
L. R. Sons* , Northern Illinois University
(1014-30-672)
4:15 p.m.
A Second Main Theorem on Generalized Parabolic Manifolds.
Pit-Mann Wong* , University of Notre Dame
(1014-32-1176)
4:45 p.m.
Rational Solutions of Algebraic Differential Equations.
Yujie Ma* , KLMM, Academy of Mathematics and System Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1014-30-598)
5:15 p.m.
Scahtten P -Classes in Padic Hilbert spaces.
Sudeshna Basu* , Moragan State University
(1014-46-168)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Syzygies in Commutative Algebra and Geometry, II
Organizers: Irena Peeva , Cornell University ivp1@cornell.edu
Sorin E. Popescu , SUNY at Stony Brook
Gregory G. Smith , Queen's University
2:15 p.m.
Efficient toroidalization of morphisms.
Steven D Cutkosky* , University of MIssouri
(1014-14-1447)
2:45 p.m.
Some Ideals with Large Projective Dimension.
Manoj Kummini* , University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Giulio Caviglia , University of California, Berkeley, CA
(1014-13-617)
3:15 p.m.
Finite free complexes with homology of finite length.
Luchezar L. Avramov* , University of Nebraska -- Lincoln
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz , University of Toronto
Srikanth Iyengar , University of Nebraska
Claudia Miller , Syracuse University
(1014-13-1393)
3:45 p.m.
On the minimal free resolutions of a class of monomial ideals.
Alexandre B. Tchernev* , University at Albany, SUNY
(1014-13-520)
4:15 p.m.
Tropical Convexity via Cellular Resolutions.
Florian Block , TU München
Josephine Yu* , UC Berkeley
(1014-13-444)
4:45 p.m.
Some componentwise linear monomial ideals.
Christopher A. Francisco* , University of Missouri
Adam Van Tuyl , Lakehead University
(1014-13-368)
5:15 p.m.
Bounding Frobenius powers uniformly.
Craig Huneke* , University of Kansas
M. Katzman. R. Sharp, Y. Yao , Univ. of Sheffield, Univ. of Michigan
(1014-13-564)
5:45 p.m.
Discussion
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS Special Session on Extension of Functions, II
Organizers: Alvario Arias , University of Denver aarias@du.edu
Charles L. Fefferman , Princeton University
Edward W. Odell , University of Texas Austin
Thomas Slumprecht , Texas A\&M University
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part A
The Fibonacci and Catalan numbers.
Organizers:
Ralph P. Grimaldi , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part A
Java applets in teaching mathematics.
Organizers:
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
Michael E. Mays , West Virginia University
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part A
Mathematical and statistical modeling in biology: Competitive exclusion, coexistence, estimation, and control.
Organizers:
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
H. Thomas Banks , North Carolina State University
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Probability and Stochastic Processes
2:15 p.m.
Extinction of Generalized Branching Annihilating Random Walks.
Ryan S. Gantner* , University of Minnesota
(1014-60-524)
2:30 p.m.
Birth-Death Processes with Polynomial Transition Rates.
Robert L. Bewernick , University of California, Los Angeles
Jeremy D. Dewar* , Loyola Marymount University
Eunice Gray , Sam Houston State University
Nancy Y. Rodriguez , Loyola Marymount University
Randall J Swift , California State Polytechnic University Pomona
(1014-60-587)
2:45 p.m.
Busy Period of a Delayed Service M/M/c Queueing System.
Aliakbar Montazer Haghighi* , Prairie View A&M University
Dimitar P Mishev , Prairie View A&M University
(1014-60-181)
3:00 p.m.
Random, Finite Subsets with Exponential Distributions.
Kyle T Siegrist* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1014-60-1444)
3:15 p.m.
Simple formulas for conditional function space integrals and applications.
Seung Jun Chang , Dankook University
Jae Gil Choi , Dankook University
David L. Skoug* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-60-686)
3:30 p.m.
The Mean-Field Blume-Emery-Griffiths Model with Varying Parameters.
Peter T. Otto* , Union College
Marius Costeniuc , Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Richard S. Ellis , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1014-60-688)
3:45 p.m.
Tail behavior of negatively associated heavy tailed sums.
Jaap L. Geluk* , The Petroleum Institute
Kai W. Ng , University of Hong Kong
(1014-60-838)
4:00 p.m.
Sums of Point Processes and Attribute-Based Thinnings Leading to an Unusual Poisson Process.
Matthew O. Jones* , Austin Peay State University
Richard F. Serfozo , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-60-1004)
4:15 p.m.
Optimal buy/sell rules for correlated random walks.
Michael G Monticino* , University of North Texas
Pieter Allaart , University of North Texas
(1014-60-1147)
4:30 p.m.
The "Taylor" Map on a Hilbert Space of Holomorphic Functions on the Path Space of a Complex Simply Connected Lie Group.
Matthew S Cecil* , UCSD
(1014-60-1283)
4:45 p.m.
Minimal Axiom Sets for Poisson Processes.
Donald P. Minassian* , Butler University; Indianapolis, IN 46208
(1014-60-457)
5:00 p.m.
Toward a Classification of Infinite Discrete Probability Measures.
H. Radjavi , University of Waterloo
Chelluri C.A. Sastri* , Dalhousie University
(1014-60-1550)
5:15 p.m.
Uniqueness for Martingale Problem Associated with Pure Jump Processes.
Huili Tang* , University of Connecticut
(1014-60-1704)
5:30 p.m.
Ruin Probabilities on Two Finite State, Birth-Death Chains Connected in Parallel.
Alan Krinik* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Chau Nguyen , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1014-60-1746)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, II
2:15 p.m.
$2$-Regular Leaves of Partial $8$-cycle Systems.
D. J. Ashe* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
C. D. Leach , University of West Georgia
C. A. Rodger , Auburn University
(1014-05-602)
2:30 p.m.
Ihara zeta functions of irregular graphs and the deletion of edges.
Matthew D. Horton* , University of California, San Diego
(1014-05-681)
2:45 p.m.
Shellability properties on planar graded posets.
I. V. Cane* , Wesleyan University
(1014-06-1452)
3:00 p.m.
Generating functions for the alternative multi-restricted numbers.
Ji Young Choi* , Shippensburg University of PA
(1014-05-781)
3:15 p.m.
On the Degree of Regularity for the Equation $x_1 + x_2 + \cdots + x_n - ay = 0$.
Ronald J. Clark* , UCLA
(1014-05-790)
3:30 p.m.
Probe interval orders.
David E Brown , Utah State University
Larry J Langley* , University of the Pacific
(1014-05-822)
3:45 p.m.
Survey on $(96,20,4)$ difference sets.
Omar A. AbuGhneim* , Central Michigan University
Ken W. Smith , Central Michigan University
(1014-05-832)
4:00 p.m.
Permutation Reconstruction.
Rebecca N Smith* , SUNY Brockport
(1014-05-849)
4:15 p.m.
Largest Circuit Pairs in Matroids.
Manoel Lemos , Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Talmage J Reid , University of Mississippi
Bryan Williams* , University of Mississippi
Haidong Wu , University of Mississippi
(1014-05-878)
4:30 p.m.
A combinatorial model of the associated Hermite polynomials.
Dan Drake* , University of Minnesota
(1014-05-910)
4:45 p.m.
Clones in minors of matroids.
Joseph E Bonin , The George Washington University
Carla D Cotwright* , The University of Mississippi
Talmage J Reid , The University of Mississippi
Jakayla Robbins , The University of Montana
(1014-05-929)
5:00 p.m.
Minimally 3-connected Binary Matroids.
Joe Anderson* , The University of Mississippi
Haidong Wu , The University of Mississippi
(1014-05-954)
5:15 p.m.
Some plethysm results related to Foulkes's conjecture.
Steven W. Sivek* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1014-05-1031)
5:30 p.m.
Isosceles colorings of triangulations and their geometrical realizations.
Joseph Malkevitch* , York College (CUNY)
(1014-05-1064)
5:45 p.m.
Holey Knight's Tours.
Darren A. Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Shelley K. Speiss , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1014-05-1065)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, II
2:15 p.m.
Additive Theorems and Davenport Constant over Finite Groups.
Chuang Peng* , Morehouse College
(1014-11-527)
2:30 p.m.
Factoring Generalized Repunits.
John H. Jaroma* , Austin College
(1014-11-600)
2:45 p.m.
Sequences of Reducible $\left\{0,1\right\}$--Polynomials over ${\mathbb F}_p$.
Judith Canner , North Carolina State University
Lenny Jones , Shippensburg University
Joseph Purdom* , Shippensburg University
(1014-11-1468)
3:00 p.m.
On the Galois group of the 2-class tower of a quadratic field.
Aliza A. Steurer* , University of Maryland
(1014-11-928)
3:15 p.m.
Bounds on a Remainder Term Associated with the Number of Base $q$ Digits $\ge d$ Function.
Curtis Cooper* , Central Missouri State University
(1014-11-987)
3:30 p.m.
A relative trace formula in the local setting.
Brooke G. Feigon* , UCLA
(1014-11-1034)
3:45 p.m.
Zeroes of Zeta Functions of Irregular Graphs.
Audrey A. Terras* , U.C.S.D.
(1014-11-1038)
4:00 p.m.
Homogeneous additive equations in finite fields.
Michael P. Knapp* , Loyola College
(1014-11-1094)
4:15 p.m.
Algebraic Integers on the Unit Circle.
Ryan C. Daileda* , Dartmouth College
(1014-11-1145)
4:30 p.m.
Quadratic twists of an elliptic curve with small Selmer rank.
Sungkon Chang* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1014-11-1206)
4:45 p.m.
A New Generalization of the Woods-Robbins Infinite Product to Base B.
Jonathan Sondow* , New York, NY
(1014-11-1281)
5:00 p.m.
Local Coefficient Matrices and Shimura's Correspondence.
Mark Budden* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1014-11-1287)
5:15 p.m.
Local corrections of discriminant bounds and $S_n$-extensions of quadratic base fields.
Sharon Brueggeman* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Darrin Doud , Brigham Young University
(1014-11-1460)
5:30 p.m.
Message Encoding on Elliptic Curves over Characteristic 2 in Deterministic Polynomial Time.
Andrew R Shallue* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1014-11-1461)
5:45 p.m.
Polynomial Sequences Generated by Fibonacci \& Lucas Numbers.
Donald D Mills* , Southern Illinois University
(1014-11-670)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Session on Professional Development Programs for K--12 Teachers, II
Organizers: Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo , Valparaiso University zsuzsanna.szaniszlo@valpo.edu
Laurie Burton , Western Oregon University
Judith L. Covington , Louisiana State University Shreveport
Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
2:15 p.m.
A Lesson Study Program for Middle and High School Teachers.
Thomas W Judson* , Harvard University
(1014-D1-1015)
2:35 p.m.
A Master of Arts Program for High School and Middle School Teachers.
Joseph R Fiedler* , CSU Bakersfield
(1014-D1-318)
2:55 p.m.
Integrated Math, Physical Science, and Technology Professional Development Program for 7-11 Grade Teachers.
Becky Krakowski* , University of Dayton
(1014-D1-396)
3:15 p.m.
Empowering K-12 Teachers to Use Technology Wisely.
Jerry Dwyer , Texas Tech University
Gary Harris , Texas Tech University
Tara Stevens , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams* , Texas Tech University
(1014-D1-640)
3:35 p.m.
A Mathematics Partnership with ESL Teachers: The Second Year.
Mary K. Porter* , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Colleen M. Hoover , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
(1014-D1-1160)
3:55 p.m.
Fostering Mathematical Research by Teachers.
S. Rosenberg* , Boston University
M. Spillane , Watertown HS, Watertown, MA
D. Wulf , Watertown HS, Watertown, MA
(1014-D1-1493)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m. MAA Session on Number-Theoretic Applications
Organizers: Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College tkoshy@frc.mass.edu
Thomas Moore , Bridgewater State College
2:15 p.m.
Number Theory, Polynomials, and the Advanced Encryption Standard.
Joshua Holden* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1014-E1-859)
2:35 p.m.
Number Theoretic Applications to Group Generated Cellular Automata.
Mike Bardzell* , Salisbury University
Tyler Evans , Humboldt State University
(1014-E1-1185)
2:55 p.m.
Applications of Number Theory in Computer Science Curriculum.
Yana Kortsarts* , Widener University, Computer Science Department
(1014-E1-383)
3:15 p.m.
A Number Theory Application to Origami.
Tamara B Veenstra* , University of Redlands
(1014-E1-185)
3:35 p.m.
Non-Cantorian Cardinal Numbers.
H. Vic Dannon* , California
(1014-E1-583)
3:55 p.m.
New results on Jacobsthal and Fibonacci polynomials.
Mohammad Salmassi* , Framingham State College
Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College
(1014-E1-1257)
4:15 p.m.
Tribinomials, Catalan Numbers, and Mersenne Numbers.
Thomas Koshy* , Framingham State College
(1014-E1-1756)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Session on Teaching Mathematics Courses Online
Organizers: Kate McGivney , Shippensburg University kgmcgi@ship.edu
Cheryl L. Olsen , Shippensburg University
2:15 p.m.
An Online College Algebra Course.
Linda E. Sundbye* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1014-F1-1597)
2:35 p.m.
"Snap, Pop, Crackle": Calculus Online.
Denise LeGrand* , University or Arkansas at Little Rock
(1014-F1-901)
2:55 p.m.
Suggestions for Some Tough Online Issues.
Karl J Havlak* , Angelo State University
(1014-F1-401)
3:15 p.m.
The Efficacy of Online Mathematics Courses: How Well Are Students Learning Mathematics In Online Course Environments.
John T Smith* , Hawaii Pacific University
(1014-F1-384)
3:40 p.m.
Engaging Students in On-Line Course Learning.
Robert N Andersen* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Simei Tong , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1014-F1-253)
4:00 p.m.
Break.
4:20 p.m.
A Mathematica and XML-based Content Management System for the Delivery of Online Mathematics Courses.
Kyehong Kang* , Lamar University
(1014-F1-1726)
4:40 p.m.
The Tale of Two Online Courses in Elementary Mathematics.
Thomas M Zachariah* , Loyola Marymount University
Curtis Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
(1014-F1-1112)
5:00 p.m.
Statistics: Meet Me Online.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State College
(1014-F1-1731)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m. MAA Session on Teaching and Assessing Modeling and Problem Solving
Organizers: Michael Huber , U.S. Military Academy michael.huber@usma.edu
Alex J. Heidenberg , U.S. Military Academy
2:15 p.m.
Assessing Student Problem Solving Abilities Using Complex Projects.
Geoffrey D Kuhlmann* , United States Military Academy
Frank Wattenberg , United States Military Academy
Joseph Lindquist , United States Military Academy
John Jackson , United States Military Academy
(1014-G1-1430)
2:35 p.m.
Beginning with a 21st Century View: Mathematical Modeling and Problem Solving Courses with Interdisciplinary Applications in College Algebra.
William P. Fox* , Francis Marion University
Richard D West , Francis Marion University
(1014-G1-621)
2:55 p.m.
Assessing Success in a Modeling Course.
Stuart Boersma* , Central Washington University
(1014-G1-609)
3:15 p.m.
Selecting Problems for Use in Problem-Solving Courses for Pre-Service Teachers.
Kathleen D. Lopez* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-G1-1681)
3:35 p.m.
A problem solving class for math majors.
Maria S Nogin* , California State University, Fresno
(1014-G1-1645)
3:55 p.m.
Assessing Critical Thinking Skills While Improving Student Confidence in a Pre-Calculus College Course.
Heather Stevenson* , United States Military Academy
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(1014-G1-1455)
4:15 p.m.
Using the Math Forum to teach an Elementary Problem Solving Course for Pre-Service Teachers.
Klay Kruczek* , Western Oregon University
(1014-G1-942)
4:35 p.m.
A Problem Solving Course for Seniors and Juniors.
Thomas W Mattman* , California State University, Chico
(1014-G1-1619)
4:55 p.m.
Teaching Calculus Based Probability and Statistics with Technology.
Andrew G Glen* , United States Military Academy
(1014-G1-1751)
5:15 p.m.
A new framework for grading open-ended problem solutions.
Kris Green* , St. John Fisher College
Allen Emerson , St. John Fisher College
(1014-G1-1546)
5:35 p.m.
Modeling Problems and Remodeling Attitudes.
Michael Huber* , US Military Academy
Alex Heidenberg , US Military Academy
Richard Brown , US Military Academy
Gabriel Costa , US Military Academy
Jason Miseli , US Military Academy
(1014-G1-749)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics, II
Organizers: Martha Ellen Murphy Waggoner , Simpson College waggoner@simpson.edu
Charlotte A. Knotts-Zides , Wofford College
Harrison W. Straley , Wheaton College
2:15 p.m.
Mathematics Seminar at Central College.
Russell E Goodman* , Central College
(1014-H1-509)
2:30 p.m.
The senior project as a method of teaching writing and oral presentation.
Albert W Schueller* , Whitman College
(1014-H1-1476)
2:45 p.m.
Teaching Mathematical Writing Electronically.
Carl Spitznagel* , John Carroll University
(1014-H1-353)
3:00 p.m.
Using Peer Review to Improve Students' Proof Writing.
Teresa D Magnus* , Rivier College
(1014-H1-205)
3:15 p.m.
Using Peer Review to Improve Students' Mathematical Writing.
Penelope H Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1014-H1-487)
3:30 p.m.
What Makes a Given Proof the Best Proof?
Linda McGuire* , Muhlenberg College
(1014-H1-906)
3:45 p.m.
Mathematics Career Simulations.
Robb Sinn* , North Georgia College & State University
(1014-H1-299)
4:00 p.m.
From "...without words" to "only with words"-an experience with proofs.
Greisy Winicki -Landman* , Cal Poly Pomona, California
(1014-H1-96)
4:15 p.m.
The Use of Client Driven Projects for Discussing and Writing in Linked Mathematics and Computer Technology Courses.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi , Indiana University South Bend
Paul Kochanowski* , Indiana University South Bend
(1014-H1-101)
4:30 p.m.
Dynamical Systems Modules Facilitating Student Driven Discussion and Projects, Part I.
Aimee Johnson , Swarthmore College
Kathleen Madden* , Drew University
Ayse Sahin , DePaul University
(1014-H1-55)
4:45 p.m.
Dynamical Systems Modules Facilitating Student Driven Discussion and Projects, Part 2.
Aimee Johnson* , Swarthmore College
Kathleen Madden , Drew University
Ayse Sahin , DePaul University
(1014-H1-56)
5:00 p.m.
Students Write Mathematics - Instructors Do Not Need To Grade.
Mary Kay Abbey* , Montgomery College, MD
(1014-H1-532)
5:15 p.m.
Pass it On.
Andrew J. Miller* , Belmont University
(1014-H1-418)
5:30 p.m.
Experimental Mathematics and Writing: Motivating First Year Students.
David A. Brown* , Ithaca College
(1014-H1-369)
5:45 p.m.
Transforming Math Into Words And Attitudes Into Delight.
Deborah Lynn Gochenaur* , Elizabethtown College
(1014-H1-1307)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, II
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Shawnee L. McMurran , California State University San Bernadino
Jeff L. Hirst , Appalachian State University
2:15 p.m.
Is there a "real" problem with your mathematical software?
Richard J Marchand* , Slippery Rock University
Timothy J McDevitt , Elizabethtown College
(1014-Z1-478)
2:30 p.m.
Using Alice Software in Middle Schools.
Agata Dean* , Colorado School of Mines
Barbara Moskal , Colorado School of Mines
Steven Cooper , St. Joseph's University
Wanda Dann , Ithaca College
(1014-Z1-1356)
2:45 p.m.
Hand-Held Technology in Mathematics Teacher Preparation Courses.
Mary Ann Connors* , Westfield State College
(1014-Z1-843)
3:00 p.m.
Developing Pedagogical Content Knowledge Through Lesson Study: A Capstone Experience for In-service Teachers in Mathematics and Science.
Diane Barrett* , St. John Fisher College
(1014-Z1-1144)
3:15 p.m.
Models for middle school gifted students in mathematics, chemistry and engineering summer camp activities.
Faiz B. Al-Rubaee* , Universsity of North Florida
(1014-Z1-356)
3:30 p.m.
Korean K-12 Mathematics Education System: What Can We Learn for the Undergraduate Mathematical Preparation of Teachers in the United States?
Ward E Canfield* , National-Louis University
(1014-Z1-1566)
3:45 p.m.
Preparing K - 12 Mathematics Teachers.
Kenneth J. Bernard* , Virginia State University
(1014-Z1-938)
4:00 p.m.
College Math in High School: Why Not?
Jerry F Dwyer* , Texas Tech University
Leah Chenault , Texas Tech University
Billy Duke , Texas Tech University
(1014-Z1-969)
4:15 p.m.
Three interesting Calculus Problems.
Heakyung Lee* , Winthrop University
(1014-Z1-817)
4:30 p.m.
On the length and area of the unit disc in normed planes.
Zokhrab Mustafaev* , Ithaca College
(1014-Z1-315)
4:45 p.m.
Finite Groups with Cyclic Autocommutator Subgroups.
Marian Deaconescu , Kuwait University
Gary L Walls* , West texas A&M University
(1014-Z1-362)
5:00 p.m.
Using Euclidean Area Formulas to Find Genral Sequence Rules.
Mohammed A. Hamid* , Temple University
(1014-Z1-825)
5:15 p.m.
Animated Examples of Curl.
Michael Rogers* , Oxford College of Emory University
(1014-Z1-678)
5:30 p.m.
Clarifying the parallels between single-variable and multivariate calculus: Creating a more cohesive curriculum.
Robert A. Peacock* , Young Harris College
(1014-Z1-1729)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Geometric Representations of Graphs
Organizers: Alice M. Dean , Skidmore College adean@skidmore.edu
Ellen Gethner , University of Colorado at Denver
Joshua D. Laison , Colorado College
2:15 p.m.
On Visibility Representations of Graphs.
Sue Whitesides* , McGill University
(1014-05-1042)
2:40 p.m.
Bar $k$-Visibility Graphs.
Alice M Dean , Skidmore College
William Evans , University of British Columbia
Ellen Gethner , University of Colorado at Denver
Joshua D Laison* , Colorado College
Mohammad A Safari , University of British Columbia
William T Trotter , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-05-1474)
3:05 p.m.
Further results on bar $k$-visibility graphs.
Stephen G. Hartke* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jennifer Vandenbussche , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Paul Wenger , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-05-1371)
3:30 p.m.
Locally Planar Graphs.
Michael O. Albertson* , Smith College
(1014-05-631)
3:55 p.m.
Connecting the isometric embedding dimension and the determining number of a graph.
Debra Boutin* , Hamilton College
(1014-05-827)
4:20 p.m.
Highly Modulo linked Graphs.
Guantao Chen* , Georgia State University
Zhiquan Hu , Huazhong Normal University
(1014-05-1367)
4:45 p.m.
A Force-Directed Graph Drawing Approach for Computer Chip Layout.
Greta Pangborn* , Saint Michael's College
Joanna Ellis-Monaghan , Saint Michael's College
Paul Gutwin , Cadence Design Systems
Jamey Lewis , Saint Michael's College
(1014-68-1229)
5:10 p.m.
Thickness-Two Graphs: New Approaches and Generalizations.
Debra L. Boutin , Hamilton College
Priyadarshini Das , University of Colorado at Denver
Ellen Gethner* , University of Colorado at Denver
(1014-05-1108)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Education: Preparing Mathematics Students for Interdisciplinary Research
Organizers: William L. Briggs , University of Colorado at Denver wbriggs@math.cudenver.edu
2:15 p.m.
Computational Science Education and Research for Undergraduate Biology Majors.
Angela B. Shiflet* , Wofford College
(1014-97-1168)
2:45 p.m.
Collaborative Research with Math and Biology Majors.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
(1014-92-1186)
3:15 p.m.
A Team Learning Approach to Teaching Bioinformatics.
Laurie J Heyer* , Davidson College
(1014-97-1338)
3:45 p.m.
PRIMES (PRogram for Interdisciplinary Mathematics, Ecology, and Statistics).
Donald Estep* , Colorado State University
Jay Breidt , Colorado State University
Richard Davis , Colorado State University
Simon Tavener , Colorado State University
(1014-97-875)
4:15 p.m.
Industrial Mathematics Program at the University of Minnesota.
Fadil Santosa* , University of Minnesota
(1014-97-829)
4:45 p.m.
Interdisciplanary Education in a World of Stovepipes.
C. David Levermore* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1014-97-1777)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Assessment of Learning in the Mathematics Major
Organizers: Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas bmadison@uark.edu
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University wehaver@vcu.edu
2:15 p.m.
Specialized Assessment Tools in a Complex Setting.
Shahar Boneh* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Larry Johnson , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1014-ZB-263)
2:45 p.m.
Developing and Assessing a Mathematics Inquiry Course.
Barbara B Ward* , Belmont University
Mike Pinter , Belmont University
Mary Goodloe , Belmont University
(1014-ZB-297)
3:15 p.m.
Moving from Reactive to Proactive Assessment.
David Gurney* , Southeastern Louisiana University
Rebecca Muller , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1014-ZB-282)
3:45 p.m.
Assessment of Student Learning Using Oral Presentations.
Lyn Stallings* , American University
Dan Kalman , American University
(1014-ZB-300)
4:15 p.m.
How to Evolve Rubrics to Assess the Skills of Math Majors.
Mark Schlatter* , Centenary College of Louisiana
Derrick Head , Centenary College of Louisiana
(1014-ZB-296)
4:45 p.m.
The Symbiotic Relationship between the Assessment Programs for Mathematics and Mathematics Education at Kennesaw State University.
Mary L Garner , Kennesaw State University
Lewis N VanBrackle , Kennesaw State University
Virginia R Watson* , Kennesaw State University
(1014-ZB-308)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Environmental Modeling
Organizers: Ben A. Fusaro , Florida State University fusaro@math.fsu.edu
2:15 p.m.
Modeling the predator-prey relationship.
Mike Olinick* , Middlebury College
(1014-ZC-1328)
2:45 p.m.
A mathematical look at extinction.
Roland Lamberson* , Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA
(1014-ZC-1335)
3:15 p.m.
White water rafting in the Grand Canyon.
Catherine Roberts* , College of the Holy Cross
(1014-ZC-1342)
3:45 p.m.
Algorithms for modeling flow and reactive transport in porous media.
Shuyu Sun* , Institute for Computational Engineering & Science, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Mary Wheeler , Institute for Computational Engineering & Science, University of Texas, Austin, TX
(1014-ZC-1348)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Project NExT Panel Discussion
Firefighting, paper trailing, and cat herding: Everything you wanted to know to be an administrator but were afraid to ask.
Organizers:
Linda Braddy , East Central University
Rebekah Dupont , Augsburg College
Panelists:
Charlotte J. Chell , Carthage College
Amy Cohen , Rutgers University
Susan C. Geller , Texas A&M University
Dennis M. Luciano , Western New England College
Mickey McDonald , Occidental College
Jack Narayan , SUNY Oswego
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students-YMN Panel Discussion
How to interview for your first job.
Organizers:
David C. Manderscheid , University of Iowa
Panelists:
Sharon M. Clarke , Pepperdine University
James H. Freeman , Cornell College
David C. Manderscheid ,
John A. Vano , University of Wisconsin
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Advice and admonitions for NSF projects: What worked, what did not, and what lessons were learned.
Organizers:
Tingxiu Wang , Oakton Community College
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Joe Kotowski , Oakton Community College
Gloria E. Liu , Oakton Community College
Panelists:
Shirley B. Gray , California State University-Los Angeles
Deborah Hughes-Hallett , University of Arizona
David A. Smith , Duke University
Ignatios E. Vakalis , Capital University
Sharon Cutler Ross , Georgia Perimeter College
Philip D. Wagreich , University of Illinois-Chicago
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Optimization and Control
2:30 p.m.
The Mathematics of Space Shuttle Return to Flight: Impact Damage Modeling.
James D. Walker* , Southwest Research Institute
(1014-74-73)
2:45 p.m.
Optimization of composite structures subject to local stress constraints.
Michael Stuebner* , Louisiana State University
Robert Lipton , Louisiana State University
(1014-74-1407)
3:00 p.m.
Second Order Optimality Conditions Based on Second Order Tangent Cones.
Elena Constantin* , University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
(1014-49-642)
3:15 p.m.
On the Dynamic Programming Equation for a Deterministic Optimal Control Problem.
Betsi J. Tirado* , Universidad del Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela
Jesus A. Pascal , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
(1014-49-110)
3:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Periodic Optimal Control: A pseudospectral Fourier Approach.
Gamal N Elnagar* , University of South Carolina Upstate
(1014-49-220)
3:45 p.m.
Fenchel Transform of a Convex Functional.
Y Chen , University of Florida
M Rao , University of Florida
J C Tweddle* , University of Florida
(1014-49-1091)
4:00 p.m.
Optimal Harvesting of a Semilinear Elliptic Fishery Model.
Wandi Ding* , University of Tennessee - Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee - Knoxville & Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1014-49-1167)
4:15 p.m.
Optimal control of a biharmonic obstacle problem.
David R. Adams , University of Kentucky
Volodymyr Hrynkiv* , University of Tennessee
Suzanne M. Lenhart , University of Tennessee
(1014-49-1197)
4:30 p.m.
Optimal Control of Swinging Elements in a Parabolic Competition Model.
Erika Asano* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1014-49-1210)
4:45 p.m.
On convergence of computational methods for optimal control of re-entrant queues on bounded domain.
Jos\'{e} Mar\'{i}a Men\'{e}ndez* , Virginia Tech
Martin V. Day , Virginia Tech
(1014-49-1739)
5:00 p.m.
An optimization framework for polynomial zerofinders.
Aaron Melman* , Santa Clara University
William B. Gragg , Naval Postgraduate School
(1014-65-863)
5:15 p.m.
Maximizing the generalized Fekete-Szeg\"o functional over a class of hyperbolically convex functions.
Roger W. Barnard , Texas Tech University
David R. Martin* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1014-30-1414)
5:30 p.m.
Some PDE models for the simulation of alcohol transport in the body and extensions of the Kalman filtering to non-normal distributions.
Miguel A Dumett* , University of Southern California
(1014-49-1346)
5:45 p.m.
A Homogenization Result in the Gradient Theory of Phase Transitions.
Irene Fonseca , Carnegie Mellon University
Cristina Popovici* , University of Utah
(1014-49-154)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Thursday January 12, 2006, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Participation in mathematics by American Indians: A case study in underrepresentation.
Robert E. Megginson* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1014-A0-11)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 3:20 p.m.-4:35 p.m. AWM Panel Discussion
Lawrence Summers: One year later.
Organizers:
Barbara Lee Keyfitz , Fields Institute and University of Houston
Panelists:
Richard M. Dudley , M.I.T.
Mary W. Gray , American University
Ellen E. Kirkman , Wake Forest University
M. Beth Ruskai , Tufts University
Alice Silverberg , University of Californi Irvine
Karen Uhlenbeck , University of Texas at Austin
Thursday January 12, 2006, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA-YMN Panel Discussion
You have a job, now what? Professional development opportunities.
Organizers:
Kimberly A. Roth , Wheeling Jesuit University
Joshua D. Laison , Colorado College
Sarah Ann Stewart , Belmont University
Panelists:
Janet L. Andersen , Hope College
Eric W. Aurand , Eastfield College
Carolyn S. Gordon , Dartmouth College
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Michael B. Scott , California State University Monterey Bay
Francis E. Su , Harvey Mudd College
Thursday January 12, 2006, 4:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
The great Pi/e debate.
Organizers:
Colin C. Adams , Williams College
Thomas Garrity , Williams College
Moderators:
Edward B. Burger , Williams College
Thursday January 12, 2006, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Welcome Reception for Undergraduate Students
Thursday January 12, 2006, 4:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Business Meeting and Special Invited Presentation
Organizers: Ben A. Fusaro , Florida State University
Thursday January 12, 2006, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Presentation
Programs that make a difference.
Presenters:
David C. Manderscheid , University of Iowa
Ivelisse M. Rubio , Universidad de Puerto Rico, Humacao
Thursday January 12, 2006, 4:40 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Thursday January 12, 2006, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part A
Teaching linear algebra with applications.
Organizers:
Gilbert Strang , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thursday January 12, 2006, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part A
Using and adapting online materials.
Organizers:
David A. Smith , Duke University (retired)
Lang Moore , Duke University (retired)
Thursday January 12, 2006, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part A
Discrete dynamical systems and problem solving.
Organizers:
David C. Arney , U.S. Military Academy
Gary W. Krahn , U.S. Military Academy
Thursday January 12, 2006, 5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Texas Instruments-MAA-AMS Special Presentation
NUMB3RS and math, the "We All Use Math Every Day(tm)" program.
Organizers:
Linda Beheler , Texas Instruments
Thursday January 12, 2006, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
The AMS and MAA warmly invite these special groups to meet the leadership of your sponsoring organizations.
Thursday January 12, 2006, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Function, design, and evolution of gene circuitry.
Michael A. Savageau* , University of California Davis
(1014-92-25)
Friday January 13, 2006
Friday January 13, 2006, 7:00 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Employment Center
Friday January 13, 2006, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems, I
Organizers: Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas Pan American qiao@utpa.edu
Andras Balogh , University of Texas Pan American
Guihua Fei , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Zhaosheng Feng , University of Texas Pan American
8:00 a.m.
Nonlinear Fourier Transforms, Integrability and Nonlocality in Multidimensions.
Thanasis Fokas* , University of Cambridge
(1014-35-551)
8:30 a.m.
Vortices, circulations and tropical cyclone tracks from the Euler equation.
SY Lou* , Department of Physics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
XY Tang , Department of Physics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
M Jia , Center of Nonlinear Science, Ningbo University
F Huang , Department of Marine Meteorology, Ocean University of China,
(1014-00-581)
9:00 a.m.
On the well-posedness of an integrable evolution equation.
Alex A Himonas* , University of Notre Dame
(1014-35-260)
9:30 a.m.
Partial Differential Equations which Admit Integrable Systems.
Paul F Bracken* , University of Texas
(1014-53-134)
10:00 a.m.
Compactly supported ground states for an equation arising in plasma physics.
Alfonso Castro* , Harvey Mudd College
Victor Padron , University of Minnesota
(1014-35-1213)
10:30 a.m.
A Finite Dimensional Integrable System Associated with a Polynomial Eigenvalue Problem.
Taixi Xu* , Southern Polytechnic State University
Weihua Mu , Shijiazhuang Railway Institute
(1014-35-1020)
11:00 a.m.
New Traveling Wave Solutions for Camassa-Holm Equation.
Guoping Zhang* , Delaware State University
Zhijun Qiao , The University of Texas-Pan American
Fengshan Liu , Delaware State University
(1014-35-219)
11:30 a.m.
A new integrable equation and its solution.
Zhijun Qiao* , UTPA
(1014-35-1418)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Interdisciplinary Research Involving Analysis and Logic, II
Organizers: Su Gao , University of North Texas sgao@unt.edu
Jose N. Iovino , University of Texas San Antonio
Itay Ben-Yacov , University of Wisconsin Madison
8:00 a.m.
Ordinal indices in Banach spaces.
Edward Odell* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1014-46-319)
8:35 a.m.
lattice structures and spreading models.
Stephen J Dilworth* , University of South Carolina
Edward Odell , The University of Texas at Austin
Bunyamin Sari , University of North Texas
(1014-46-412)
9:10 a.m.
Two Persons Games in Banach Spaces.
Thomas Schlumprecht* , Texas A&M University
(1014-46-489)
9:35 a.m.
Break
10:00 a.m.
Ergodic theory and descriptive set theory.
Alexander S. Kechris* , California Institute of Technology
(1014-37-483)
10:35 a.m.
Classifying Borel transformations in Kakutani style.
Christian Rosendal* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-37-1778)
11:10 a.m.
Pre-compact families of finite sets of integers and weakly null sequences in Banach spaces.
Jordi Lopez-Abad , University of Paris 7
Stevo Todorcevic* , University of Toronto and CNRS, Paris
(1014-46-850)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, I
Organizers: Catherine H. Yan , Texas A\&M University cyan@math.tamu.edu
Marcelo Aguiar , Texas A\&M University
Joseph P. Kung , University of North Texas
Laura F. Matusevich , University of Pennsylvania
8:00 a.m.
Updown categories and algebraic structures.
Michael E. Hoffman* , U. S. Naval Academy
(1014-06-112)
8:30 a.m.
P-partitions and descent algebras, enriched P-partitions and peak algebras.
T. Kyle Petersen* , Brandeis University
(1014-05-155)
9:00 a.m.
Cyclotomic Solomon Algebras.
Andrew Mathas , University of Sydney
Rosa C Orellana* , Dartmouth College
(1014-05-498)
9:30 a.m.
Leonard Pairs and Representations of Quantum Algebras.
Darren Funk-Neubauer* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1014-16-932)
10:00 a.m.
The Amazing Loehr-Warrington TEN to the Power $n$ Conjecture.
Shalosh B Ekhad , Rutgers University
Vince Vatter* , University of St. Andrews
Doron Zeilberger , Rutgers University
(1014-05-1177)
10:30 a.m.
New Records for Stanley-Wilf Limits.
Miklos Bona* , University of Florida
(1014-05-1119)
11:00 a.m.
Enumerative and Probabilistic Applications of the Extended Wilf-Zeilberger Theory.
Moa Apagodu* , Rutgers University
Doron Zeilberger , Rutgers University
(1014-05-1106)
11:30 a.m.
Discussion
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, I
Organizers: Matthew A. Papanikolas , Texas A\&M University map@math.tamu.edu
Ahmad M. El-Guindy , Texas A\&M University elguindy@math.tamu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Arithmetic of Maass-Poincare series.
Ken Ono* , University of Wisconsin, Madison
Kathrin Bringmann , University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1014-11-284)
8:30 a.m.
Weyl Group Multiple Dirichlet Series: The Stable Case.
Benjamin Brubaker , Stanford University
Daniel Bump , Stanford University
Solomon Friedberg* , Boston College
(1014-11-432)
9:00 a.m.
Weyl Group Multiple Dirichlet Series: The Unstable Case.
Ben Brubaker* , Stanford University
(1014-11-1142)
9:30 a.m.
Multiple Dirichlet series over function fields.
Gautam Chinta* , CUNY (City College)
(1014-11-1126)
10:00 a.m.
Maass-Poincar\'e series and $p$-divisibility of traces of singular moduli.
Paul Jenkins* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1014-11-766)
10:30 a.m.
Congruences for the Coefficients of Weakly Holomorphic Modular Forms.
Stephanie Treneer* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-11-921)
11:00 a.m.
Jacobi forms over complex quadratic fields.
Olav K. Richter* , University of North Texas
Kathrin Bringmann , University of Wisconsin
Charles H. Conley , University of North Texas
(1014-11-341)
11:30 a.m.
Counting colorings.
Fernando Rodriguez Villegas* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-11-1417)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Convex and Discrete Geometry, I
Organizers: Valeriu Soltan , George Mason University vsoltan@gmu.edu
Tibor Bisztriczky , University of Calgary
Paul Goodey , University of Oklahoma
8:00 a.m.
Approximation of the Euclidean ball by polytopes.
Carsten Schuett , University of Kiel, Germany
Elisabeth Werner* , Case Western Reserve University
(1014-52-1025)
8:30 a.m.
Relative isoperimetric inequality outside convex bodies.
Mohammad Ghomi* , Georgia Tech
Jaigyoung Choe , Seoul National University
Manuel Ritore , University of Granada
(1014-53-565)
9:00 a.m.
A characterization of ellipsoids via illumination bodies.
Alina Stancu* , University of Massachusetts Lowell
(1014-52-791)
9:30 a.m.
Central limit properties of convex bodies.
Mark W Meckes* , Stanford University
(1014-52-854)
10:00 a.m.
Problem Session
10:30 a.m.
f-Vectors of Regular Triangulations.
Laura J Schmidt* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Carl Lee , University of Kentucky
(1014-52-195)
11:00 a.m.
Ball-Polytopes.
K\'aroly Bezdek , University of Calgary
Zsolt L\'angi , University of Calgary
M\'arton Nasz\'odi , University of Calgary
Peter Papez* , University of Calgary
(1014-52-913)
11:30 a.m.
On a conjecture of Ehrhart.
Imre B\'ar\'any , R\'enyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Attila P\'or* , Case Western Reserve University
(1014-52-1575)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamic Equations With Applications, II
Organizers: Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska apeterso@math.unl.edu
Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri Rolla
8:00 a.m.
Time Scale Transforms.
John M Davis* , Baylor University
(1014-39-1301)
8:30 a.m.
A Qualitative Analysis of the Diamond-$\alpha$ Dynamic Derivatives on Time Scales.
James W Rogers* , Baylor University
(1014-65-1438)
9:00 a.m.
Convergence of Solutions of Dynamic Equations on Converging Time Scales.
Bonita A. Lawrence* , Marshall University
Ralph Oberste-Vorth , Marshall University
Kelli J. Hall , Marshall University
Elizabeth R. Duke , Marshall University
(1014-34-1246)
9:30 a.m.
Problems in the development of series solutions for dynamic equations on time scales.
B D Haile , Northwest Missouri State University
L M Hall* , University of Missouri - Rolla
(1014-37-979)
10:00 a.m.
Recessive Solutions of Quasilinear Dynamic Equations.
Elvan Akin-Bohner* ,
(1014-34-1220)
10:30 a.m.
Time-Scale Integral Inequalities.
Douglas R Anderson* , Concordia College
(1014-34-941)
11:00 a.m.
Global behavior of solutions of the nonlinear difference equation $x_{n+1}=p_{n}+x_{n-1}/x_{n}$.
Richard DeVault* , Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Vlajko Kocic , Xavier University of Louisiana
Donna Stutson , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1014-39-277)
11:30 a.m.
A Global Attractivity Result for Maps with Invariant Boxes.
M R.S. Kulenovic* , University of Rhode Island
Orlando Merino , University of Rhode Island
(1014-39-148)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonautonomous Discrete Dynamics, I
Organizers: Saber N. Elaydi , Trinity University selaydi@trinity.edu
Jim M. Cushing , University of Arizona
8:00 a.m.
Dominance in the periodic Lotka-Volterra difference equation and existence of heteroclinic orbits in the Leslie matrix model.
Ryusuke Kon* , Kyushu University
(1014-92-531)
8:30 a.m.
On persistence of coupled sink populations.
Sebastian Schreiber* , College of William and Mary
(1014-37-1549)
9:00 a.m.
Discrete-time model of diurnal seabird distribution with environmental forcing.
Shandelle M. Henson* , Andrews University
James L. Hayward , Andrews University
(1014-92-484)
9:30 a.m.
Periodic solutions of generalized nonautonomous logistic equations.
Jia Li* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1014-39-967)
10:00 a.m.
Population dynamics under bounded enforcement.
Ulrich Krause* , University of Bremen, Germany
(1014-37-872)
10:30 a.m.
Allee effects in a discrete-time host-parasitoid model with age structure in the host.
Sophia R.-J. Jang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-92-1118)
11:00 a.m.
Stability Analysis of Pielou's Equation with Period-Two Coefficient.
M R.S. Kulenovic* , University of Rhode Island
Orlando Merino , University of Rhode Island
(1014-39-66)
11:30 a.m.
Nonautonomous delay difference equations and applications to population models.
Saber N Elaydi* , Howard University
(1014-39-1361)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Statistics: Theory and Practice, II
Organizers: Seth M. Sullivant , University of California Berkeley seths@math.berkeley.edu
Elizabeth S. Allman , University of Southern Maine
8:00 a.m.
Identifiability of the covarion model of phylogenetics.
Elizabeth S. Allman , University of Alaska Fairbanks
John A. Rhodes* , University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1014-92-468)
8:30 a.m.
Computational Support of a Conjecture on Phylogenetic Invariants for the General Markov Model for k$>$2 states.
Thomas R Hagedorn* , The College of New Jersey
(1014-62-1567)
9:00 a.m.
Application of Algebraic Statistics for Statistical Disclosure Limitation.
Aleksandra B Slavkovic* , Penn State University
(1014-62-1535)
9:30 a.m.
Relaxation Techniques for Computing Bounds on Cell Entries in Contingency Tables.
Seth Sullivant , Harvard University
Ruriko Yoshida* , Duke University
(1014-62-265)
10:00 a.m.
On the geometry of the MLE in log-linear model analysis.
Alessandro Rinaldo* , Department of Statistics, Carnegie Mellon University
(1014-62-1063)
10:30 a.m.
Secant varieties of smooth toric varieties.
David Cox , Amherst College
Jessica S Sidman* , Mount Holyoke College
(1014-14-606)
11:00 a.m.
Algebraic factor analysis.
Mathias Drton* , University of Chicago
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California Berkeley
Seth Sullivant , Harvard University
(1014-62-245)
11:30 a.m.
Parameterization of Binary Ancestral Graph Models.
Thomas S Richardson* , Department of Statistics, University of Washington
(1014-62-1357)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
Organizers: Nancy Wyshinski , Trinity College Nancy.Wyshinski@trincoll.edu
James G. McLaughlin , Trinity College and West Chester University jmclaughl@wcupa.edu
8:00 a.m.
Convergence of continued fractions.
Lisa Lorentzen* , NTNU, Trondheim, Norway
(1014-40-1052)
9:00 a.m.
Some Problems Suggested by Ramanujan's Work on Continued Fractions.
Bruce C Berndt* , University of Illinois
(1014-11-745)
9:30 a.m.
Multidimensional Continued Fractions and Toric Varieties.
Thomas Garrity* , Williams
(1014-11-1068)
10:00 a.m.
Complex Continued Fractions.
Doug Hensley* , Texas A\& M University
(1014-11-37)
10:30 a.m.
A Randomized Variant of the Jacobi-Perron Algorithm.
Richard C. Burge* , Cool, CA
(1014-11-200)
11:00 a.m.
Quasiconformal Connections Between Continued Fractions and Circle Packings.
G. Brock Williams* , Texas Tech University
(1014-30-306)
11:30 a.m.
A proof of the continued fraction expansion of exp(1/M).
Thomas J. Osler* , Rowan University
(1014-41-801)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on the Many Lives of Lattice Theory, the Theory of Ordered Sets, and Universal Algebra, I
Organizers: Japheth L. M. Wood , Chatham College JWood@Chatham.edu
John W. Snow , Sam Houston State University
Jonathan D. Farley , Harvard University
Stefan E. Schmidt , Phoenix Math Systems Modeling, Inc.
Anthony A. Harkin , Harvard University
8:00 a.m.
A hyperplane arrangement arising from partially ordered voting preferences.
Eric I Gottlieb* , Rhodes College
Japheth Wood , Chatham College
Michael Ackerman , Bellarmine University
Sul Young Choi , Le Moyne College
(1014-06-1604)
8:30 a.m.
Preliminary report on types of polynomial completeness in universal algebras.
Erhard Aichinger* , Johannes Kepler University Linz
(1014-08-149)
9:00 a.m.
Message Authentication Codes and Quasigroups.
Kristen Meyer* , Iowa State University
(1014-17-909)
9:30 a.m.
Partial Orderings in Chemistry: Substitution-Reaction Posets.
Douglas J. Klein* , Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1014-06-582)
10:00 a.m.
Simple Relation Algebras.
Steven R. Givant* , Mills College
(1014-06-1664)
10:30 a.m.
Thompson monoids and Tamari lattices.
Zoran Sunik* , Texas A&M University
(1014-06-203)
11:00 a.m.
Equational Logic for Finitary Multi-Algebras.
Matt Insall* , University of Missouri - Rolla
(1014-08-1109)
11:30 a.m.
Residuated Approximations and their Connection to Cluster Analysis.
R. J. Greechie* , Louisiana Tech University
M. F. Janowitz , Rutgers University
(1014-06-485)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part A
Creating interactive workbooks using MS excel.
Organizers:
Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebra
8:00 a.m.
An inductive algorithm for constructing c-sequences.
Hamid Kulosman* , University of Louisville
(1014-13-1679)
8:15 a.m.
The $n$-generator property in rings of integer-valued polynomials.
Jason Boynton* , Florida Atlantic University
Lee Klingler , Florida Atlantic University
(1014-13-1517)
8:30 a.m.
Arithmetic Properties of Pullbacks II.
Evan Houston , UNC Charlotte
John R Taylor* , UNC Charlotte
(1014-13-1499)
8:45 a.m.
Factorization in Polynomial Rings of Two Noncommuting Variables.
Kenneth L. Price* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1014-16-251)
9:00 a.m.
A $q$-Hilbert matrix.
Warren P. Johnson* , Connecticut College
(1014-15-575)
9:15 a.m.
A realization of quantum groups via product valued quivers.
Yiqiang Li* , Kansas State University
Zongzhu Lin , Kansas State University
(1014-16-811)
9:30 a.m.
Projective Resolutions for Cleft Binomial Rings.
Martin William Montgomery* , University of Oregon
(1014-16-968)
9:45 a.m.
Flat Braided Symmetric Algebras.
Sebastian Zwicknagl* , University of Oregon
(1014-17-1228)
10:00 a.m.
A Radical Structure for Some Rings with Partial Identities.
Karen Batt Stanish* , Keene State College
(1014-17-1512)
10:15 a.m.
Hyperbolically convex standard fundamental domain of a subgroup of a modular group.
Omer Yayenie* , Murray State University
(1014-11-461)
10:30 a.m.
On Relative Homotopy Groups of Modules.
C Joanna Su* , Providence College
(1014-18-1737)
10:45 a.m.
Endomorphisms of Monogenic Hopf Algebras.
Alan Koch* , Agnes Scott College
(1014-14-417)
11:00 a.m.
Construct Integral Matrices with Integral Inverse and Applications to Coding.
Yan Wu* , Georgia Southern University
(1014-00-254)
11:15 a.m.
Symmetric Brace Algebras and $A_{\infty}$ Structures.
Rebecca Ann Hillman* , University of South Carolina in Sumter
(1014-55-1562)
11:30 a.m.
Calculation of Gerstenhaber Operations on $H^*(R,R)$, when $R= \mathbb Q[X]/p$.
R C Mitchell* , Purdue University
(1014-55-1531)
11:45 a.m.
Derived functors of the locally finite functor.
Hayden M Harker* , Vassar College
(1014-55-1200)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis and Fluid Mechanics
8:00 a.m.
Numerical and experimental results obtained from modeling and testing a double cover plate bolted splice connection.
Alexandros Antonioy Tasopoulos* , Athens, Greece
(1014-65-02)
8:15 a.m.
Total Variation Based Semi-Blind Image Deconvolution.
James H Money* , University of Kentucky
(1014-65-586)
8:30 a.m.
The non-symmetric eigenvalue problem: Finding middle deflations in the $QR$ Algorithm.
Karen Braman* , South Dakota School of Mines
(1014-65-1214)
8:45 a.m.
Numerical Solutions of Numerical Solutions of Robust and Minimum-Norm Quadratic Partial Eigenvalue Assignment Problems.
Sanjoy Kumar Brahma* , Northern Illinois University
Biswa Datta , Northern Illinois University
(1014-65-1670)
9:00 a.m.
Numerical Methods for Solving Ill--conditioned Nonlinear Systems.
Olga Brezhneva* , Miami University
(1014-65-1701)
9:15 a.m.
Nonlinear Analysis and Numerical Simulations of a Two-Layer Thin Liquid Film.
Lael S Fisher* , Northwestern University
Alexander A Golovin , Northwestern University
(1014-76-403)
9:30 a.m.
Adomian Decomposition to Solve Navier-Stokes Equations.
M. Najafi , Kent State University
M. Taeibi-Rahni* , Sharif University of Tech.
A. Hassanpour , Islamic Azad University
(1014-76-1066)
9:45 a.m.
On the adomian decomposition as applied to highly nonlinear two phase fluid dynamic system.
H.R. Massah , Acoustical Research Center
M Najafi* , Kent State University Ashtabula
(1014-76-1416)
10:00 a.m.
Symmetric waves of a tow layer fluid over an obstruction.
Jeongwhan Choi* , Korea University
W.S. Bae , Korea University
(1014-76-1750)
10:15 a.m.
Influence of Surfactant on the Breakup of a Low Viscosity Jet in Highly viscous Surrounding.
Muhammad I Hameed* , Benjamin Levich Institute for Physico-Chemical Hydrodynamics, CCNY New York
(1014-76-1764)
10:30 a.m.
Improved Generalized Quasilinearization Method and Rapid Convergence for Reaction Diffusion Equations.
Tanya G. Melton* , Louisiana State University at Alexandria
Aghalaya S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-35-1092)
10:45 a.m.
On Sobolev Spaces of Divergence-Free Vector Fields.
Pangyen Weng* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1014-76-470)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior near transition fronts for equations of Cahn-Hilliard type.
Peter B Howard* , Texas A&M University
(1014-35-145)
8:15 a.m.
Analytic solutions of some free boundary problems.
Xuming Xie* , Morgan State University
(1014-35-201)
8:30 a.m.
Spatiotemporalpatterns and decay in diffusive fluid mixtures.
Weijiu Liu* , University of Central Arkansas
(1014-35-202)
8:45 a.m.
The nonautonomous wave equation with general Wentzell boundary conditions.
Ciprian G Gal* , University of Memphis
(1014-35-286)
9:00 a.m.
On the blow-up rate of large solutions for a porous media logistic equation.
Peng Feng* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1014-35-348)
9:30 a.m.
On Normal Mode Expansion of Solutions to the Paraxial Wave Equation.
Peter McCoy* , U.S. Naval Academy
Reza Malek-Madani , U.S. Naval Academy
(1014-35-541)
9:45 a.m.
Using the Finite Element Approximation of Steklov Eigenfunctions to Solve the Laplace Equation Efficiently with Multiple Boundary Data.
Petr Kloucek , Rice University
Danny C. Sorensen , Rice University
Jennifer L. Wightman* , Coastal Carolina University
(1014-35-633)
10:00 a.m.
Inverse scattering algorithms for attenuating artifacts produced by internal multiple reflections (reverberations).
Bogdan G. Nita* , Montclair State University
(1014-35-757)
10:15 a.m.
A Degenerate Semilinear Parabolic Problem with Solution Blows Up at the Boundary.
W. Y. Chan* , Southeast Missouri State University
(1014-35-795)
10:30 a.m.
A Compressible Viscous Heat-Conducting Fluid and its Quasi-Static Approximation.
Gavin Waters* , University of Delaware
Richard Weinacht , University of Delaware
(1014-35-879)
10:45 a.m.
Wave loads due to diffraction by an elliptic structure.
Dambaru D Bhatta* , The University of Texas-Pan American, Edinburg, TX
(1014-35-915)
11:00 a.m.
Homogenization of a nonlinear elliptic boundary value problem modeling galvanic currents.
Y. Sujeet Bhat* , University of Florida
(1014-35-950)
11:15 a.m.
The Existence of Global Solution of Variational Equations.
Taewan Park* , Michigan State University
Zhengfang Zhou , Professor/Michigan State University
(1014-35-1125)
11:30 a.m.
Liouville Theorem for 2-D Navier-Stokes Equations.
Gabriel S. Koch* , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1014-35-1131)
11:45 a.m.
Nonlinear nonautonomous parabolic evolution equations in an infinite cylinder.
Jason R Morris* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1014-35-1190)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.
Ascending Subgraph Decompositions of Digraphs.
Ron Gould , Emory University
Brian Charles Wagner* , Emory University
(1014-05-1080)
8:15 a.m.
Menger Path-Systems and Minimum Graph Size.
Jeffrey S. Powell* , Emory University
Ralph J. Faudree , University of Memphis
Ronald J. Gould , Emory University
(1014-05-1083)
8:30 a.m.
Cycles in Bipartite Tournaments.
Darren B Parker* , University of Dayton
Randy F Westhoff , Bemidji State University
Marty J Wolf , Bemidji State University
(1014-05-1089)
8:45 a.m.
Coverings containing packings for adaptive binary block coding.
Robert B Ellis* , Illinois Institute of Technology
(1014-05-1113)
9:15 a.m.
On Hamiltonian Walks in Graphs.
Ping Zhang* , Western Michigan University
(1014-05-1133)
9:30 a.m.
A construction of a projective plane in harmonic matroids.
Rigoberto Florez* , University of South Carolina Sumter
(1014-05-1164)
9:45 a.m.
On Maximal Packings of $K_{v}-E(K_{w}$ with 6-cycles.
L Brown , East Tennessee State University
G. Coker , Francis Marion University
R. Gardner , East Tennessee State University
Janie Kennedy* , Samford University
(1014-05-1170)
10:00 a.m.
An almost bijective proof of an asymptotic property of partitions.
Aaron D. Jaggard* , Tulane University
(1014-05-1181)
10:15 a.m.
Isomorphic components of tensor products of bipartite graphs.
Richard H Hammack* , Randolph-Macon College
(1014-05-1184)
10:30 a.m.
Subdivisibility: Towards an ``algebra'' of connectivity.
Thor C Whalen* , Atlanta, GA
(1014-05-1254)
10:45 a.m.
Bounds for Recurrences on Partially Ordered Sets.
Augustine B. O'Keefe* , Wake Forest University
Kenneth S. Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
(1014-05-1392)
11:00 a.m.
A matroid-based decomposition of $3$-connected graphs.
Brian Beavers* , Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge
(1014-05-1465)
11:15 a.m.
Using neighborhood complexes to compute rational generating functions.
Kevin M. Woods* , University of California, Berkeley
(1014-05-1480)
11:30 a.m.
On $L(2,1)$-labeling of graphs.
Jeong-Hyun Kang* , University of Central Florida
(1014-05-1528)
11:45 a.m.
The limited hats game.
Steven K Butler* , University of California, San Diego
(1014-05-1545)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathlets for Teaching and Learning Mathematics
Organizers: David M. Strong , Pepperdine University david.strong@pepperdine.edu
Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
8:00 a.m.
Java Applets for a Cryptology Course.
Ulrich A Hoensch* , Rocky Mountain College
(1014-B1-132)
8:20 a.m.
More tools for linear algebra.
David E Meel* , Bowling Green State University
(1014-B1-724)
8:40 a.m.
Maplets for Calculus.
Douglas B Meade* , University of South Carolina
Philip B Yasskin , Texas A & M University
(1014-B1-186)
9:00 a.m.
Using Mathematica to Explore Algebra and Number Theory.
Christopher P Moretti* , Southeastern Oklahoma State University
(1014-B1-108)
9:20 a.m.
Do mathlets deliver what we want them to teach?
Andrew G Bennett* , Kansas State University
(1014-B1-146)
9:40 a.m.
Flash as a Tool for Creating Calculus and Analysis Mathlets.
Barbara Kaskosz* , University of Rhode Island
(1014-B1-250)
10:00 a.m.
Flash as a Tool for Creating Discrete Math Applets.
Doug Ensley* , Shippensburg University
(1014-B1-249)
10:20 a.m.
A Sonification Mathlet for Calculus, Pre-Calculus, and Analytic Geometry.
Steven M. Hetzler* , Salisbury University
Robert M. Tardiff , Salisbury University
(1014-B1-1563)
10:40 a.m.
MS Excel Interactive Tools for Statistics.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State College
(1014-B1-1724)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Using History of Mathematics in your Mathematics Courses
Organizers: Richard J. Jardine , Keene State College rjardine@keene.edu
Amy Shell-Gellasch , Grafenwoer, Germany
8:00 a.m.
Motivating the Learning of Applied Mathematics with History.
Dick Jardine* , Keene State College
(1014-I1-1766)
8:20 a.m.
Historical vs axiomatic viewpoint: teaching today foundations of geometry.
Bogdan D. Suceava* , California State University Fullerton
(1014-I1-129)
8:40 a.m.
A Different Sort of Calculus Debate.
Vicky W Klima* , Appalachian State University
(1014-I1-1492)
9:00 a.m.
The history of calculus in an honors calculus course.
Todd Timmons* , University of Arkansas--Fort Smith
(1014-I1-229)
9:20 a.m.
Using History to make Differential Calculus Come Alive.
Jeffrey Clark* , Elon University
(1014-I1-29)
9:40 a.m.
Primary sources in the classroom: Blaise Pascal in Discrete Mathematics and Arthur Cayley in Abstract Algebra.
David J. Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
(1014-I1-823)
10:00 a.m.
Lam\'e's Counting of Triangulations.
Jerry Lodder* , New Mexico State University
(1014-I1-1472)
10:20 a.m.
Using History to Teach Mathematics with Some Examples.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1014-I1-1592)
10:40 a.m.
Using History as a Motivating Strategy in Lower-level Mathematics Courses.
Kevin L Dove* , Lander University
Beth S Lundquist , Lander University
(1014-I1-430)
11:00 a.m.
History Live!: Examples of differential equations studied by Newton and Leibniz.
Huseyin Kocak* , University of Miami
(1014-I1-30)
11:20 a.m.
A Symbiosis of Beauty: Transformational geometry and the Art, Architecture and Textiles of Central and South America.
Elizabeth C. Rogers* , Piedmont College
(1014-I1-1694)
11:40 a.m.
A Stealth Group in History.
Agnes M. Kalemaris* , SUNY Farmingdale
(1014-I1-1702)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative Teaching/Learning Ideas Using Technology in the Teaching of Courses before College Algebra
Organizers: Ed Laughbaum , The Ohio State University elaughba@math.ohio-state.edu
Mohammad H. Ahmadi , University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
8:00 a.m.
The Modeling of a Remote Control using Flash-A Computer Application of the Use of Functions.
Paul Raymond Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1014-J1-165)
8:30 a.m.
Using Scroll Bars and Macros in Excel to Excite and Engage Students.
Robert Lee Kimball* , Wake Technical Comm Coll
(1014-J1-64)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching and Learning with Tablet PCs.
Lois A Martin* , Massasoit Community College, Brockton, MA
(1014-J1-59)
9:30 a.m.
What Are You Thinking? (Use of Polling Devices).
Roseanne S. Hofmann* , Montgomery County Community College
(1014-J1-453)
10:00 a.m.
Quadratic vs. Exponential- a Growth Model for Social Security.
Murray H. Siegel* , South Carolina GSSM
(1014-J1-125)
10:30 a.m.
Introducing Algebra Using Graphs.
Frances Van Dyke* , American University
(1014-J1-212)
11:00 a.m.
Graphing Calculator Activities to Develop Mathematical Reasoning and Number Sense.
Sue McMillen* , Buffalo State College
(1014-J1-31)
11:30 a.m.
Online Homework in Intermediate Algebra.
Laurie Johnson* , Marymount University
(1014-J1-706)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Research and Other Mathematical Experiences for Students Outside the Classroom
Organizers: Kay B. Somers , Moravian College somersk@moravian.edu
Susan E. Morey , Texas State University
Sivaram K. Narayan , Central Michigan University
Jody Sorensen , Grand Valley State University
8:00 a.m.
An Interdisciplinary Seminar in Mathematical Economics.
Alexandra Kurepa* , North Carolina A&T State University
(1014-K1-1166)
8:15 a.m.
Reaching Out to the Entire Campus through Mathematics.
David E. Boliver* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1014-K1-399)
8:30 a.m.
Structured interdisciplinary research experiences in mathematics and biology.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-K1-1069)
8:45 a.m.
Find What Works: Fostering Undergraduate Research in Your Own Backyard.
Steven D. Leonhardi* , Winona State University
(1014-K1-1408)
9:00 a.m.
Initial Probes of Mathematics: a Systematic Approach.
David F Snyder* , Texas State University-San Marcos
(1014-K1-1009)
9:15 a.m.
JSU Math Club---A Community of New Learners and Alumni.
David W. Dempsey* , Jacksonville State University
Jan O. Case , Jacksonville State University
(1014-K1-997)
9:30 a.m.
Exciting Things are Happening for Students at Georgia Perimeter College.
Alice Eiko Pierce* , Georgia Perimeter College
(1014-K1-1688)
9:45 a.m.
High School Day and Emerging Scholars Program at ULM.
Annela R Kelly* , University of Louisiana at Monroe
(1014-K1-1755)
10:00 a.m.
Advising Undergraduate Research: Tales From the Front Lines.
Lisa A DeMeyer* , Central Michigan University
(1014-K1-1501)
10:15 a.m.
PascGalois Summer Research Retreat at New College of Florida.
Eirini Poimenidou* , New College of Florida
Michael Bardzell , Salisbury University
Kathleen Shannon , Salisbury University
(1014-K1-1495)
10:30 a.m.
Research Opportunities for Students at Grand Valley State University.
Steven Schlicker* , Grand Valley State University
(1014-K1-242)
10:45 a.m.
Celebrating Pi Day at Slippery Rock.
Robert W. Vallin* , Slippery Rock University
(1014-K1-211)
11:00 a.m.
Organizing and maintaining an undergraduate mathematics competition.
Jeffery D. Sykes* , Ouachita Baptist University
(1014-K1-1169)
11:15 a.m.
MathCounts! Not Just for Middle-Schoolers, Anymore...
Charlotte M. Schulze-Hewett* , University of Wisconsin Colleges, Rock County Campus
(1014-K1-139)
11:30 a.m.
Catch the Buzz: the Annual Integration Bee(s) at Pitt.
Jonathan E Rubin* , University of Pittsburgh
(1014-K1-934)
11:45 a.m.
Recruiting future math teachers with an early K-12 classroom experience.
Alejandra Sorto* , Texas State University
Max Warshauer , Texas State Universtiy
Hiroko Warshauer , Texas State University
Alexander White , Texas State University
Terry McCabe , Texas State University
(1014-K1-679)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. MAA Session on Courses Below Calculus: A Continuing Focus, I
Organizers: Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus maryrobn@unm.edu
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
Arlene H. Kleinstein , Farmingdale State University of New York
Norma M. Agras , Miami Dade Community College
Linda Martin , Albuquerque T-VI
8:00 a.m.
A Modeling-Based College Algebra Course and Its Effect on Student Achievement.
Aimee J. Ellington* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1014-L1-222)
8:20 a.m.
Finding the Right Path for Entry-Level Math Students.
Susan Nelson* , Georgia Perimeter College
Alice Eiko Pierce , Georgia Perimeter College
(1014-L1-1577)
8:40 a.m.
Introductory Mathematical Modeling and Problem Solving Courses with Interdisciplinary Applications in College Algebra as a General Education Mathematics Course.
William P. Fox , Francis Marion University
Richard West* , Francis Marion University
(1014-L1-622)
9:00 a.m.
The Effect of Different College Algebra Curriculums on Students' Understanding of Function Concepts.
Erick Brian Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
(1014-L1-818)
9:20 a.m.
A Counterrevolutionary College Algebra Course.
Stacy G. Langton* , University of San Diego
(1014-L1-1005)
9:40 a.m.
Content courses for preservice teachers.
Cristina Gomez* , SUNY-Cortland
Cecelia Laurie , The University of Alabama
Wei Shen Hsia , The University of Alabama
(1014-L1-1099)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Models That Work: Building Diversity in Advanced Mathematics, I
Organizers: Abbe H. Herzig , University at Albany, SUNY aherzig@albany.edu
Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
8:00 a.m.
Fostering the Success of Students of Underrepresented Groups: Common Threads.
Abbe H. Herzig* , University at Albany, State University of New York
(1014-Y3-821)
8:30 a.m.
Supporting Women in Mathematics at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.
Judy Walker* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-Y3-695)
9:00 a.m.
The Maryland Experience: Building a community of African American graduate students.
Raymond L Johnson* , University of Maryland at College Park
(1014-Y3-1093)
9:30 a.m.
Increasing the Number of Minority Ph.D.'s in Mathematics.
David C Manderscheid* , University of Iowa
(1014-Y3-853)
10:00 a.m.
Research as the driver of increased diversity in undergraduate and graduate applied mathematics programs.
Carlos Castillo-Chavez* , Arizona State University
(1014-Y3-1749)
10:30 a.m.
The Center for Excellence and Equity in Education at Rice University: Successes in the Recruitment, Retention, and Matriculation of Minority Scholars.
Richard A. Tapia* , Rice University, Center for Excellence and Equity in Education
(1014-Y3-1776)
11:00 a.m.
Increasing the Participation of Women in Computer Science.
Lenore Blum* , Computer Science Department, Carnegie Mellon University
(1014-Y3-731)
11:30 a.m.
Minority Doctorates in Mathematics and the Pipeline.
David Finston* , New Mexico State University
(1014-Y3-1660)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, III
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Joan S. Morrison , Goucher College
Timothy P. Chartier , Davidson College
8:00 a.m.
Meridian Lines in Cathedrals.
Barbara Ashton* , Borough of Manhattan Community College - CUNY
(1014-Z1-773)
8:15 a.m.
An Earnest, Hamming Way to do Magic.
Jeffrey A. Ehme* , Spelman College
Colm Mulcahy , Spelman College
(1014-Z1-1768)
8:30 a.m.
Poker Faced.
Colm Mulcahy* , Spelman College
Jeffrey Ehme , Spelman College
(1014-Z1-1673)
8:45 a.m.
A combinatorial analog of a theorem of F. Dyson.
Peter Wong* , Bates College
Pallavi Jayawant , Bates College
(1014-Z1-1358)
9:00 a.m.
Runs of Heads and Tails - Genuine or Bogus?
Bill Linderman* , King College
(1014-Z1-1266)
9:15 a.m.
Interval Tournaments.
David E. Brown* , Utah State University
Arthur H. Busch , LeHigh University
J. Richard Lundgren , University of Colorado at Denver
(1014-Z1-1165)
9:30 a.m.
The Probability of a Tied Vote under a Multiple Vote Scheme.
Dennis Patrick Walsh* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1014-Z1-1640)
9:45 a.m.
Picking the President.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
Daniel Ghezzi , King's College
(1014-Z1-940)
10:00 a.m.
A Network Analysis of Committee Assignments in the United States House of Representatives.
Mason A Porter* , California Institute of Technology
(1014-Z1-62)
10:15 a.m.
Cutting right triangles right!
Wasin So* , San Jose State University
(1014-Z1-1763)
10:30 a.m.
On the Nash Equilibrium Theorem.
Peter Schallot* , Slippery Rock University
(1014-Z1-1509)
10:45 a.m.
Parallelogons and Cutting Elliptical Cakes.
Douglas G. Burkholder* , Lenoir-Rhyne College
(1014-Z1-1157)
11:00 a.m.
Challenges for Students from the Final Simplex Tableau - Adjusting the Optimal Solution when the Constraints Change.
James J Reynolds* , Clarion University of Pennsylvania
(1014-Z1-835)
11:15 a.m.
The many faces of WJU.
Marc Brodie* , Wheeling Jesuit University
(1014-Z1-1053)
11:30 a.m.
Overview of Three Ongoing Undergraduate Investigations at MWSU.
Jeffrey L. Poet* , Missouri Western State University
(1014-Z1-880)
11:45 a.m.
Behaviour of trigonometric polynomials with only real zeros near a critical point.
Mohammed A. Qazi* , Tuskegee University
Q. I. Rahman , Universite de Montreal
(1014-Z1-1103)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Inverse Problems: Theory and Numerics for Novel Applications, I
Organizers: Heinz W. Engl , Johannes Kepler University heinz.engl@jku.at
Lothar Reichel , Kent State University reichel@math.kent.edu
8:00 a.m.
Level sets in inverse problems and optimization I.
Martin Burger* , Johannes Kepler University and RICAM, Linz
(1014-65-530)
8:30 a.m.
Level sets in inverse problems and optimization II.
Michael Hintermueller* , University of Graz
(1014-49-868)
9:00 a.m.
Discretization of Dirac Delta Functions in Level Set Methods.
Bjorn Engquist , University of Texas at Austin
Anna-Karin Tornberg , Courant Institute, New York University
Richard Tsai* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-65-797)
9:30 a.m.
A Mumford-Shah approach for the inversion of SPECT data.
Wolfgang Ring* , University of Graz
Ronny Ramlau , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Math.
(1014-49-1389)
10:00 a.m.
Some computational issues on inverse problems in medical imaging.
Luisa D'Amore , University of Naples Federico II Italy
Serena Morigi , University of Bologna Italy
Almerico Murli , University of Naples Federico II Italy
Fiorella Sgallari* , CIRAM University of Bologna Italy
(1014-65-375)
10:30 a.m.
Solving nonlinear inverse problems by multi-frame based shrinkage iterations.
Gerd Teschke* , Konrad-Zuse Institute, Berlin, Germany
(1014-45-386)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Neuroscience: From Experiment to Theory, II
Organizers: Kresimir Josic , University of Houston josic@login.math.uh.edu
8:00 a.m.
The dynamic range of bursting in a network of respiratory pacemaker cells.
Alla Borisyuk* , University of Utah
(1014-92-1638)
8:25 a.m.
Synchrony in networks of Cortical Fast-Spiking Neurons.
Tim Lewis* , University of California, Davis
(1014-92-784)
8:50 a.m.
Using one-dimensional maps for analyzing neuronal dynamics.
Georgi S. Medvedev* , Drexel University
(1014-34-1574)
9:15 a.m.
Break.
9:25 a.m.
Conditional Back-Propagation of Dendritic Action Potentials in CA1 Pyramidal Neurons: Implications for Spike-Timing Dependent Synaptic Plasticity.
Costa M. Colbert* , Department of Biology and Biochemistry, University of Houston
(1014-92-1173)
9:50 a.m.
How architecture restricts spiking patterns in networks of phase oscillators.
Eric T Shea-Brown* , Courant Institute, New York Univ.
Kresimir Josic , University of Houston
Martin Golubitsky , University of Houston
(1014-92-736)
10:15 a.m.
Discrete-time neural models for large-scale network studies.
Nikolai F Rulkov* , Instuture for Nonlinear Science, UCSD
Maxim Bazhenov , The Salk Institute for Biological Studies
(1014-92-1249)
10:40 a.m.
Applications of the Poincar\'e mapping technique to analysis of neuronal dynamics.
Andrey Shilnikov* , GSU
Gennady Cymbalyuk , GSU
Paul Channell , GSU
(1014-37-577)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, III
Organizers: Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic..edu
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University
Kenneth Millet , University of California Santa Barbara
8:30 a.m.
Attracting and Retaining Students in the Mathematical Sciences.
W. James Lewis* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-97-1242)
9:00 a.m.
Attracting More Students to the Mathematical Sciences: strategies from the CUPM Illustrative Resources for changing department culture and curricula.
Harriet Pollatsek* , Mount Holyoke College
(1014-97-907)
9:30 a.m.
Bringing Contemporary Mathematics into the Curriculum.
Robert L. Devaney* , Boston University
(1014-97-689)
10:00 a.m.
Attracting more minority students into the Mathematical Sciences through undergraduate research experiences: Why and How?
Robert Eugene Megginson* , University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
(1014-97-1037)
10:30 a.m.
How does technology affect student attitudes to mathematics?
William McCallum* , University of Arizona
(1014-97-1699)
11:00 a.m.
Pizza, Problem-Solving, and Promoting a Math-Friendly Culture.
Andrew J. Bernoff , Harvey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su* , Harvey Mudd College
Lesley A. Ward , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-97-1615)
11:30 a.m.
Getting Students to Speak Mathematics: One Model that Works.
Robert S Keller* , Loras College
(1014-00-1591)
Friday January 13, 2006, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA-Project NExT Panel Discussion
Getting started in mathematical biology.
Organizers:
T. Christine Stevens , St. Louis University
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Panelists:
Laurie J. Heyer , Davidson College
Janet L. Andersen , Hope College
Carl C. Cowen , indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Jonathan E. Rubin , University of Pittsburgh
Friday January 13, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
Mathematical results and challenges in learning theory.
Ingrid Daubechies* , Princeton University
(1014-68-102)
Friday January 13, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part A
A beginner's guide to the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Organizers:
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
Thomas F. Banchoff , Brown University
John P. Holcomb , Cleveland State University
Friday January 13, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part A
A novel approach to problem solving.
Organizers:
Andrew C-F Liu , University of Alberta
Friday January 13, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-YMN Panel Discussion
Undergraduate career paths in mathematics.
Organizers:
James E. Hamblin , Shippensburg University
John A. Vano , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Friday January 13, 2006, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Friday January 13, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Math on the Web, II
10:00 a.m.
Math accessibility with MathML: Meeting your students' needs and legal requirements.
Neil Soiffer* , Design Science, Inc.
11:20 a.m.
Interactive math on the Web by Maplesoft.
Mohamed Bendame* , Maplesoft
12:15 p.m.
Creating mathematical documents for the Web with Scientific Workplace.
Barry MacKichan* , MacKichan Software, Inc.
1:00 p.m.
Student answers to math homework on the Web using proper mathematical notation: A scalable, universal approach.
John Risley* , WebAssign
2:00 p.m.
Maplets for calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin* , Texas A\&M University
Douglas B. Meade* , University of South Carolina
3:00 p.m.
Metamathematical visions: Metadata, learning, and knowledge communities.
Aaron Krowne* , Emory University
Friday January 13, 2006, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
The mathematics of everyday language.
Keith J. Devlin* , Center for the Study of Language and Information, Stanford University
(1014-A0-10)
Friday January 13, 2006, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part A
Finite group behavior: Windows software for teaching beginning group theory.
Organizers:
Edward C. Keppelmann , University of Nevada Reno
Ellen J. Maycock , Depauw University
Friday January 13, 2006, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Presentation
Who wants to be a mathematician.
Organizers:
Michael A. Breen , AMS
Annette W. Emerson , AMS
William T. Butterworth , Barat College of DePaul University
Friday January 13, 2006, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Presentation
T.A. development using case studies: A workshop for faculty (Part 1).
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg , Boston College
Diane L. Herrmann , University of Chicago
Friday January 13, 2006, 10:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Integrating mathematics with other disciplines.
Organizers:
Jenna P. Carpenter , Louisiana Technical University
Panelists:
Sheldon P. Gordon , SUNY at Farmingdale
Gary W. Krahn , U.S. Military Academy
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Bernd S. Schroeder , Louisiana Technical University
Friday January 13, 2006, 10:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
Proposal writing workshop for grant applications to the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education.
Organizers:
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
John R. Haddock , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Lee L. Zia , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Friday January 13, 2006, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Generalized Fourier Transforms, the Dirichlet-to-Neumann Map, and the Imaging of the Brain.
Thanasis Fokas* , Cambridge University
(1014-44-103)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Entangled radicals, Part II.
Hendrik W. Lenstra Jr.* , Universiteit Leiden
(1014-12-14)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Ancient and Nonwestern Mathematics, II
Organizers: Duncan J. Melville , St. Lawrence University dmelville@stlawu.edu
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Frames and Operator Theory in Analysis and Signal Processing, II
Organizers: Peter R. Massopust , Tuboscope Vetco Pipeline Services pmassopust@varco.com
David R. Larson , Texas A\&M University
Manos I. Papadakis , University of Houston
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida
Ahmed I. Zayed , DePaul University
Minh Chuong Nguyen , Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi Vietnam
1:00 p.m.
The use of filters and direct limits in the construction of fractal wavelets.
Judith A Packer* , University of Colorado at Boulder
Iain Raeburn , University of Newcastle, Australia
(1014-46-1205)
1:30 p.m.
A Noncommutative Wiener Lemma and A Faithful Tracial State on Banach Algebras of Time-Frequency Shift Operators.
Radu V Balan* , Siemens Corporate Research
(1014-47-324)
2:00 p.m.
Waveform design and a general form of matched filtering.
John J. Benedetto* , Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland
(1014-42-409)
2:30 p.m.
Break
3:00 p.m.
Pseudo-differential operators, localization operators and time-frequency analysis.
Luigi G. Rodino , Universita' di Torino
Elena Cordero* , Universita' di Torino
(1014-47-449)
3:30 p.m.
Multiscale approximation in electronic structure calculation.
Reinhold Schneider* , Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel, Germany
(1014-41-1519)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mahler Measure and Heights, III
Organizers: Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College mimossinghoff@davidson.edu
Jeffrey D. Vaaler , University of Texas at Austin
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Convex and Discrete Geometry, II
Organizers: Valeriu Soltan , George Mason University vsoltan@gmu.edu
Tibor Bisztriczky , University of Calgary
Paul Goodey , University of Oklahoma
1:00 p.m.
Optimal configurations of $k$ congruent balls packed in a sphere in ${\mathbb R}^n$ $(k\le 2n)$.
Wlodzimierz Kuperberg* , Auburn University
(1014-52-1114)
1:30 p.m.
The Colourful Hadwiger Transaversal Theorem.
Luis Montejano* , University of Guerrero at Acapulco, Mexico
(1014-52-1234)
2:00 p.m.
Symmetric Delone subdivisions and their application.
Achill Schuermann* , University of Magdeburg
(1014-52-261)
2:30 p.m.
Revisiting a problem of D. Ismailescu and R. Radoicic concerning dense point sets.
Andras Bezdek* , Auburn University
Gergely Ambrus , Auburn University
(1014-52-1773)
3:00 p.m.
Additive Discrete Geometry.
Jozsef Solymosi* , University of British Columbia
(1014-52-1172)
3:30 p.m.
Locating points in a sensor network, with distance information.
Walter J. Whiteley* , York University, Toronto
(1014-52-594)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Division Algebras, Galois Theory, Cohomology and Geometry, III
Organizers: Kelly L. McKinnie , University of Texas at Austin klmckin@math.utexas.edu
David J. Saltman , University of Texas at Austin
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Spaces Associated with C(X), III
Organizers: Chawne M. Kimber , Lafayette College kimberc@lafayette.edu
Warren Wm. McGovern , Bowling Green State University
1:00 p.m.
Elementarily equivalent $\mathit{l}$-groups of continuous functions on essential P-spaces.
Brian Wynne* , Colgate University
(1014-03-1067)
1:30 p.m.
Examples of absolute CR-epic topological spaces.
Robert Raphael* , Concordia University
(1014-00-279)
2:00 p.m.
Hewitt realcompactifications and P-coreflections.
Robert Raphael , Concordia University
R. Grant Woods* , University of Manitoba
(1014-54-548)
2:30 p.m.
Disjointness preserving operators and their associated algebra homomorphisms.
Gerard J Buskes* , University of Mississippi
Karim Boulabiar , Tunis, Tunisia
(1014-06-462)
3:00 p.m.
Strongly clean rings of matrices over C(X).
Wolf Iberkleid , Universidad Mayor de San Andres
Ramiro H. Lafuente-Rodriguez* , Universidad Mayor de San Andres
Warren Wm. McGovern , Bowling Green State University
(1014-06-1012)
3:30 p.m.
Lattice-ordered $C(X)$-modules.
James J. Madden* , Louisiana State University
(1014-06-1530)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Value Distribution in Classical and p-adic Functions Theory, III
Organizers: Alain Escassut , University Blaise Pascal Alain.Escassut@math.univ-bpclermont.fr
Chung-Chun Yang , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ilpo Laine , University of Joensuu
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Statistics: Theory and Practice, III
Organizers: Seth M. Sullivant , University of California Berkeley seths@math.berkeley.edu
Elizabeth S. Allman , University of Southern Maine
1:00 p.m.
On the fan of a design and on maximal-fan designs.
Hugo Maruri-Aguilar , Department of Statistics, The University of Warwick
Eva Riccomagno* , Department of Statistics, The University of Warwick and Department of Mathematics, Politecnico di Torino
(1014-62-1043)
1:30 p.m.
Sampling for Conditional Inference on Multiway Tables.
Yuguo Chen* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ian Dinwoodie , Duke University
Seth Sullivant , Harvard University
(1014-62-792)
2:00 p.m.
Network Delay Tomography with Correlation.
Ian H Dinwoodie* , Duke University
Eric Vance , Duke University
(1014-62-140)
2:30 p.m.
Genetic linkage analysis.
Ingileif Bryndis Hallgrimsdottir* , Department of Statistics, University of Oxford
(1014-62-1059)
3:00 p.m.
EM Algorithm for Hidden Markov Models.
Ingileif B. Hallgr\'imsd\'ottir , University of Oxford
R. Alexander Milowski , UC Davis
Josephine Yu* , UC Berkeley
(1014-62-445)
3:30 p.m.
The posterior map.
Lior Pachter* , UC Berkeley
(1014-92-1399)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, II
Organizers: Nancy Wyshinski , Trinity College Nancy.Wyshinski@trincoll.edu
James G. McLaughlin , Trinity College and West Chester University jmclaughl@wcupa.edu
1:00 p.m.
Ramanujan's continued fractions via orthogonal polynomials.
Mourad E. H. Ismail* , University of Central Florida
Dennis Stanton , University of Minnesota
(1014-33-805)
2:00 p.m.
Szeg\H{o} polynomials and para-orthogonal polynomials on the real line, and the associated continued fractions.
A. Sri Ranga* , DCCE/IBILCE, Universidade Estadual Paulista
Cleonice F. Bracciali , DCCE/IBILCE, Universidade Estadual Paulista
Eliana X. de Andrade , DCCE/IBILCE, Universidade Estadual Paulista
(1014-33-755)
2:30 p.m.
Parabolic Iterated Function Systems with Applications to the Backward Continued Fractions.
Eugen Andrei Ghenciu* , University of North Texas, Denton, Texas
(1014-37-809)
3:00 p.m.
Distribution Analysis Using PPC-Continued Fractions.
William B. Jones , University of Colorado, Boulder
Walter M. Reid* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1014-30-957)
3:30 p.m.
Continued Fraction Handbook Project.
William B. Jones* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1014-33-408)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on the Many Lives of Lattice Theory, the Theory of Ordered Sets, and Universal Algebra, II
Organizers: Japheth L. M. Wood , Chatham College JWood@Chatham.edu
John W. Snow , Sam Houston State University
Jonathan D. Farley , Harvard University
Stefan E. Schmidt , Phoenix Math Systems Modeling, Inc.
Anthony A. Harkin , Harvard University
1:00 p.m.
Semilattices and Congruence Heredity.
Eric J Martin* , University of Northern British Columbia
John W. Snow , Sam Houston State University
(1014-06-1629)
1:30 p.m.
$M_4$ and Congruence Heredity.
John W Snow* , Sam Houston State University
(1014-06-72)
2:00 p.m.
Using Order in Distributed Computing.
Vijay K Garg* , University of Texas
Neeraj Mittal , University of Texas at Dallas
Alper Sen , Freescale Semiconductors
(1014-06-421)
2:30 p.m.
Finite basis problems for quasivarieties, and the weak extension property.
Ralph Nelson McKenzie* , Vanderbilt University
(1014-06-865)
3:00 p.m.
Forbidden quotients of bounded distributive lattices.
Richard N. Ball* , University of Denver
Ales Pultr , Charles University
Jiri Sichler , University of Manitoba
(1014-06-1373)
3:30 p.m.
From biordered sets to two-complexes.
John C Meakin* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-06-1278)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part A
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Organizers:
V. Frederick Rickey , U.S. Military Academy
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part A
Fair division: From cake-cutting to dispute resolution.
Organizers:
Steven J. Brams , New York University
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part A
Technology tools for discrete mathematics.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Katherine G. McGivney , Shippensburg University
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:55 p.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:25 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematics Education
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical Connections: For Example, "How To Teach Radicals In Less Than 5 Minutes" (Grades 6-16).
Juli D'Ann Ratheal* , West Texas A & M University
(1014-97-06)
1:15 p.m.
Motivating Undergraduates with Different Backgrounds to do Mathematics Research.
Manmohan Kaur* , Benedictine University
(1014-97-331)
1:30 p.m.
Geometry on a HubCap.
David E Ewing* , Central Missouri State University
(1014-97-561)
1:45 p.m.
Algebra and Uniform Estimates Give a Face-lift to Calculus and Introductory Analysis.
Michael Livshits* , Cambridge MA
(1014-97-1272)
2:00 p.m.
Closing the Gaps for English Language Learners (ELL) in Mathematics Learning by Improving In-Service Teacher Professional Development Thus Increasing Teacher Content, Pedagogy, and Methods Knowledge.
Joyce F. Fischer* , Texas State University-San Marcos
(1014-97-1557)
2:15 p.m.
Native American-based Materials for Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Charles Peter Funkhouser , University of Montana-Missoula, College of Technology
A. Duane Porter* , University of Wyoming
(1014-97-1760)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
1:00 p.m.
Stability and Bifurcation in a Fractionally Damped Nonlinear Diffusion Process.
Brahima Mbodje* , Rust College
(1014-35-176)
1:15 p.m.
Partial differential equations related to dielectric breakdown and polycrystal plasticity.
Marian Bocea* , University of Utah
(1014-35-152)
1:30 p.m.
Nonlinear stability of viscous shock waves arising in conservation laws in the presence of both second and fourth order regularizations.
Changbing Hu* , Missouri State University
Peter Howard , Texas A&M University
(1014-35-1204)
1:45 p.m.
On the oscillations of the solution curve for a class of semilinear equations.
Anahit Galstyan* , University of Texas-Pan American
Philip Korman , University of Cincinnati
Yi Li , University of Iowa
(1014-35-1327)
2:00 p.m.
Attractor Stability via Morse-Smale Property for Diffusive Two-Species Competition Systems.
Georg Hetzer , Auburn University
Wenxian Shen , Auburn University
Tung Nguyen* , Auburn University
(1014-35-1337)
2:15 p.m.
Eigenvalue Characterization and Computation for the Laplacian on General Domains, and its Application to Inverse Spectral Problems.
James V Lambers* , Stanford University
Maeve L McCarthy , Murray State University
Patrick Guidotti , University of California, Irvine
(1014-35-1359)
2:30 p.m.
Cauchy problem for nonlinear wave equation with variable speed of propagation.
Karen Yagdjian* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1014-35-1363)
2:45 p.m.
N-Bump Solutions of Amari-Type Equation.
J. Angela Murdock* , University of Memphis
(1014-35-1548)
3:00 p.m.
Approximate Solutions of Heat equation on unbounded domains using Heatlets.
Gnana Bhaskar Tenali , Florida Institue of Technology
Hariharan Seetharaman* , Florida Institute of Technology
(1014-35-1572)
3:15 p.m.
Systems of Nonlinear Wave Equations With Damping and Source Terms.
Keith Agre* , St. Cloud State University
Mohammad A. Rammaha , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-35-1583)
3:30 p.m.
On the shape of a cookie.
David L Finn* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1014-35-1733)
3:45 p.m.
Sobolev Space Interior Regularity Results for a Variational Inequality Involving an Elliptic Pseudo-Differential Operator.
Randolph Garfield Cooper* , California State University, Los Angeles
(1014-35-1744)
4:00 p.m.
Design of a two-electrode electrostatic lens for optimum aberation characteristics.
S. M. Makky* , Owens College
A. K. Ahmad , Al Nahrain University, Baghdad, Iraq
S. M. Juma , University of Baghdad, Bagdad, Iraq
(1014-78-1216)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, IV
1:00 p.m.
Counting and 3-Edge-Coloring Spherical Buckyballs.
Thomas C. Hull* , Merrimack College
(1014-05-1587)
1:15 p.m.
Rado Numbers for Some Linear Equations.
Daniel Schaal* , South Dakota State University
Donna Flint , South Dakota State University
Joseph Mousel , South Dakota State University
(1014-05-1601)
1:30 p.m.
The Isoperimetric Numbers of Certain Cayley Graphs of the Projective Special Linear Groups.
Dominic Lanphier , Western Kentucky University
Jason Rosenhouse* , James Madison University
(1014-05-1625)
1:45 p.m.
An Identity of Partial Derangement and Its Applications.
Kang Wu , Southern China Normal University
Haishen Yao* , CUNY Queensborough Community College
(1014-05-1207)
2:00 p.m.
Set systems with the minimal number of sets and the (4,3)-threshold property.
Zolt\'an F\"uredi , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Robert H. Sloan , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ken Takata* , Adelphi Univerrsity
Gy\"orgy Tur\'an , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-05-1211)
2:15 p.m.
A proof of differential identities using lattice path encodings.
Anna Varvak* , Soka University of America
(1014-05-715)
2:30 p.m.
Domino Fibonacci Tableaux.
Kendra S Killpatrick* , Pepperdine University
Naiomi Cameron , Occidental College
(1014-05-558)
2:45 p.m.
A geometric form for the extended patience sorting algorithm and its generalizations.
Alexander I Burstein* , Iowa State University
Isaiah P Lankham , University of California, Davis
(1014-05-164)
3:00 p.m.
Combinatorics of Patience Sorting Piles.
Isaiah P Lankham* , University of California, Davis
Alexander I Burstein , Iowa State University
(1014-05-161)
3:15 p.m.
A triple lacunary generating function for Hermite polynomials.
Pallavi Jayawant* , Bates College
Ira Gessel , Brandeis University
(1014-05-156)
3:45 p.m.
On Proofs of Certain Combinatorial Identities.
Akalu Tefera* , Grand Valley State University
Aklilu Zeleke , Lyman Briggs School and Department of Statistics and Probability
George Grossman , Central Michigan University
(1014-05-559)
4:00 p.m.
The Shields-Harary Numbers of the complete bipartite graph Km,n for Continuous Concave Cost Functions Vanishing at One.
John E Holliday* , North Georgia College and State University
Peter D Johnson , Auburn University
(1014-00-1288)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Professional Development Programs for K--12 Teachers, III
Organizers: Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo , Valparaiso University zsuzsanna.szaniszlo@valpo.edu
Laurie Burton , Western Oregon University
Judith L. Covington , Louisiana State University Shreveport
Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
1:00 p.m.
Experiences with an In-Service Professional Development Program: The Vermont Mathematics Partnership and its Impact on School Systems in Vermont.
George L. Ashline* , St. Michael's College
(1014-D1-170)
1:20 p.m.
Team Planning and Team Teaching: College and School Mathematics Instructors Collaborate to Increase Mathematical Content Knowledge in Elementary Teachers.
Martha L Wallace* , St. Olaf College
(1014-D1-459)
1:40 p.m.
The Leadership Program in Discrete Mathematics.
Valerie A. DeBellis , Shodor Education Foundation
Joseph G. Rosenstein* , Rutgers University
(1014-D1-951)
2:00 p.m.
Hosting a Probability and Statistics Institute.
Sharon S Emerson-Stonnell* , Longwood University
(1014-D1-1459)
2:20 p.m.
Improving Mathematical Content Knowledge of K-8 Teachers: Experiences and Successes with a State-Funded Project.
Brian J. Lindaman* , University of Kansas
A. Susan Gay , University of Kansas
(1014-D1-975)
2:40 p.m.
Integrating Technology/Engineering Concepts into the Teaching of Mathematics in Middle School.
Mary Ann Connors* , Westfield State College
(1014-D1-492)
3:00 p.m.
Prime: Partnership for Revitalized Instruction in Mathematics Education.
Jennifer A. Bergner* , Salisbury University
Michael Bardzell , Salisbury University
(1014-D1-1237)
3:20 p.m.
Building K-12 Mathematics Leaders: Experiences of the Oregon Mathematics Leadership Institute (OMLI) Partnership Project in enhancing mathematics content knowledge for teaching.
Thomas P Dick* , Oregon State University
Karen Marrongelle , Portland State University
(1014-D1-786)
3:40 p.m.
Hands-On Mathematics Education for Pennsylvania Learning and Teaching (HOME PlaTe).
Francisco E Alarcon* , Indiana University of PA (IUP)
Larry Feldman , Indiana University of PA (IUP)
(1014-D1-1056)
4:00 p.m.
EMCAT: Exploring Mathematical Concepts through Applications of Technology.
Jan O. Case* , Jacksonville State University
David Dempsey , Jacksonville State University
(1014-D1-943)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Session on Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics, III
Organizers: Martha Ellen Murphy Waggoner , Simpson College waggoner@simpson.edu
Charlotte A. Knotts-Zides , Wofford College
Harrison W. Straley , Wheaton College
1:00 p.m.
Do we make students talk about what they see?
Jose H. Giraldo* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1014-H1-1406)
1:15 p.m.
Introducing Students to Difference Quotients via a Writing Assignment Involving Experimental Data.
Joe T. Harris* , St. Andrews Presbyterian College
(1014-H1-1027)
1:30 p.m.
Introducing Students to Writing About Mathematics Using Calculus Problems.
Michael L. Berry* , West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1014-H1-177)
1:45 p.m.
Using Journals to Emphasize Writing and Homework in Calculus.
J'Lee W. Bumpus* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1014-H1-326)
2:00 p.m.
Involving Students in Their Own Learning: Course End Presentation.
Rodney X. Sturdivant* , United States Military Academy
Alex J Heidenberg , United States Military Academy
Brian Souhan , United States Military Academy
(1014-H1-974)
2:15 p.m.
Student Reflections on Mathematics.
Alex M McAllister* , Centre College
(1014-H1-274)
2:30 p.m.
The Use of Frequent Oral Presentations in Third-Semester Calculus.
William R. Harris* , Georgetown College
(1014-H1-1192)
2:45 p.m.
Reading and Writing about Calculus---A First Year Mathematics Seminar.
Daniel S. Alexander* , Drake University
Alexander F. Kleiner , Drake University
(1014-H1-994)
3:00 p.m.
Who's The Man?: The Question That Made My Students Fight About Mathematics.
Pam Miltenberger* , West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1014-H1-187)
3:15 p.m.
Create Your Own Mini Poster Session!
Jenny Switkes* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona.
(1014-H1-34)
3:30 p.m.
Low Stakes Writing Questions.
Karen Batt Stanish* , Keene State College
(1014-H1-1525)
3:45 p.m.
Helping Mathematics Students Become Math Presenters.
David Fowler* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-H1-270)
4:00 p.m.
Integrating a writing-intensive component into a traditional upper-division course.
Susan Hammond Marshall* , Monmouth University
(1014-H1-1723)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics of Sports and Games, I
Organizers: Sean L. Forman , Saint Joseph's University sforman@sju.edu
Douglas Drinen , Sewanee: University of the South
1:00 p.m.
How Well Can Random Walkers Rank Football Teams?
Thomas S Callaghan , Stanford University
Peter J Mucha , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Mason A Porter* , California Institute of Technology
(1014-M1-61)
1:20 p.m.
Paired comparison ranking systems: an old topic and a new application.
Douglas Drinen* , Sewanee: the University of the South
(1014-M1-1398)
1:40 p.m.
A Maple Simulation for the 2004 Red Sox-Yankees Playoff Series.
Phil Gustafson* , Mesa State College
(1014-M1-861)
2:00 p.m.
Down 4 with a Minute to Play.
G Edgar Parker* , James Madison University
Richard Miller , Fort Defiance High School
(1014-M1-281)
2:20 p.m.
The Price is Right's Three Strikes Game and Other Possibilities.
Paula R. Stickles* , Indiana University
(1014-M1-342)
2:40 p.m.
Bill James as an Examplar of Statistical Writing.
William Branson* , St Cloud State University
(1014-M1-1514)
3:00 p.m.
Pigs on the Court.
Marc Brodie* , Wheeling Jesuit University
(1014-M1-1060)
3:20 p.m.
Using NASCAR to Illustrate Optimization.
Mark A Mills* , Central College
Dale R Buske , St. Cloud State University
(1014-M1-332)
3:40 p.m.
NCAA Membership and a Piecewise-Defined Model.
Murray H. Siegel* , South Carolina GSSM
(1014-M1-126)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematical Connections in the Arts, I
Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
Reza Sarhangi , Towson University
Nathaniel A. Friedman , State University of New York, Albany
1:00 p.m.
Clear as a Bell: Applying Principles of Graphical Excellence to Campanology.
Leslie Hayes* , Saint Joseph's University
(1014-N1-1538)
1:15 p.m.
Learning Styles of College Algebra Students Support the Use of Dance in Mathematics Courses: Ideas for using Dance in the College Algebra classroom.
Ann D. Bingham* , Peace College
Beth K. Wright , Peace College
(1014-N1-1224)
1:30 p.m.
A Salamander's Tale: Art and Mathematics at Ohio Northern.
William R Fuller* , Ohio Northern University
(1014-N1-819)
1:45 p.m.
Modular Sculpture from Surface Patches.
Stephen J Luecking* , DePaul University
(1014-N1-992)
2:00 p.m.
Variations on an All-Purpose Algorithm.
Anne M. Burns* , Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus
(1014-N1-227)
2:15 p.m.
The Symmetries of Beaded Beads.
Gwen Laura Fisher* , California Polytechnic State University
(1014-N1-256)
2:30 p.m.
Griddy Mathematics (The art and the mathematics of grids).
Josefina Alvarez* , New Mexico State University
(1014-N1-692)
2:45 p.m.
Imagemosaics: Painting with Pictures.
Gavin W. Taylor* , Davidson College
(1014-N1-1055)
3:00 p.m.
The Square's talk: the language of Flatland.
William Lindgren* , Slippery Rock University
Thomas Banchoff , Brown University
(1014-N1-752)
3:15 p.m.
The History and Nature of Mathematics in the Works of Jorge Luis Borges.
Mary L Garner* , Kennesaw State University
(1014-N1-1458)
3:30 p.m.
Mathematical literature and literary mathematics: Oulipo.
Christine Kinsey* , Canisius College
Teresa Moore , Ithaca College
(1014-N1-937)
3:45 p.m.
A Cost-Based Approach to Adaptivity in Literary Hypertext.
Juan B Gutierrez* , Florida State University
(1014-N1-141)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, I
Organizers: William O. Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.edu
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
1:00 p.m.
Findings from a Study of Gender Parity.
Teri J Murphy* , University of Oklahoma
(1014-O1-1312)
1:20 p.m.
Student understanding of the Inverse Relationship of Exponential and Logarithmic Functions.
Michelle Reed* , Wright State University
Gretchen Whipple , Warren Wilson College
Lynette Roller , Dulaney High School, Timonium, Maryland
Barbara Edwards , Oregon State University
(1014-O1-1579)
1:40 p.m.
Theoretical Lenses for Examining Undergraduate Students' Statistical Thinking.
Randall E Groth* , Salisbury University
Jennifer A Bergner , Salisbury University
(1014-O1-696)
2:00 p.m.
Helping Bridge Course Students Begin to Write Proofs.
Carolyn Yackel* , Mercer University
(1014-O1-676)
2:20 p.m.
Teaching Mathematics Using a Computer Algebra System---What are the Effects on the Students' Performance??
Karsten Schmidt* , Faculty of Management Science \& Economics, University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden
Wolfgang Moldenhauer , Thuringian Institute for In-service Teacher Training, Curriculum Development and Media (ThILLM)
(1014-O1-209)
2:40 p.m.
Data-Mining an Online Homework System.
Andrew Bennett , Kansas State University
Genevra Neumann* , Kansas State University
Eric Lawrence , Kansas State University
Elena Verbych , Kansas State University
(1014-O1-143)
3:00 p.m.
Effects of Elaborate Contextual Information in Group Homework.
Dale J. Winter* , University of Michigan
Matthew E. DeLong , Taylor University
(1014-O1-95)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Models That Work: Building Diversity in Advance Mathematics, II
Organizers: Abbe H. Herzig , University at Albany, SUNY aherzig@albany.edu
Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
1:00 p.m.
Girls Explorations in Mathematics and Science (GEMS): An Outreach Program Attracting a Diverse Group of High Achieving High School Girls.
Mazen Shahin* , Delaware State University
Melissa A. Harrington , Department of Biology, Delaware State University
(1014-Y3-1655)
1:30 p.m.
Giving Women the EDGE in Mathematics.
Ami Radunskaya* , Pomona College
Sylvia T. Bozeman , Spelman College
Rhonda J. Hughes , Bryn Mawr College
(1014-Y3-1695)
2:00 p.m.
Model Summer Programs for Students from Underrepresented Groups.
Deborah Nolan* , University of California, Berkeley
(1014-Y3-1674)
2:30 p.m.
Diversifying the research experience: creating an REU environment that is conducive to the education of the whole person.
Erika T. Camacho* , Loyola Marymount University
Stephen A. Wirkus , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1014-Y3-1376)
3:00 p.m.
The Advance Program and the Career Partner Program at UCI, and the Mentoring Program for Women Mathematicians at IAS.
Chuu-Lian Terng* , University of California at Irvine
(1014-Y3-1662)
3:30 p.m.
NSF ADVANCE at the University of Michigan.
Kristen S. Moore* , University of Michigan
(1014-Y3-780)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IV
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Eric S. Marland ,
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
1:00 p.m.
Teaching Undergraduate Courses in Biomathematics.
Raina S. Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
Michael L. Johnson , University of Virginia School of Medicine
(1014-Z1-1759)
1:15 p.m.
Computational Tools for a Two-Course Calculus Sequence for Biology Majors.
Timothy D Comar* , Benedictine University
(1014-Z1-363)
1:30 p.m.
Bioinformatics and the Undergraduate Mathematics Curriculum.
Steven M Deckelman* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1014-Z1-402)
1:45 p.m.
Chances in Life---Creating a Statistics/Biology Learning Community.
William D Ardis* , Collin County Community College - Preston Ridge Campus
(1014-Z1-1432)
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Preparation for First Statistics Courses.
Paul Kochanowski , Indianan University South Bend
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
(1014-Z1-99)
2:15 p.m.
A review of the literature pertaining to the interactions between teachers pedagogical beliefs, their content knowledge, and their attitudes toward specific topics, as applied to statistics.
Stephen Max Lancaster* , University of Oklahoma
(1014-Z1-984)
2:30 p.m.
Using the CSI effect in Calculus: applying forensic science to infinite series.
R Travis Kowalski* , South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
(1014-Z1-1317)
2:45 p.m.
Curtailment Procedure for Selecting Among Bernoulli Populations.
Elena Mihaela Buzaianu* , Syracuse University
Pinyuen Chen , Syracuse University
(1014-Z1-833)
3:00 p.m.
The weather report: daily and seasonal termperature extremes.
Richard N Barshinger* , Penn State Scranton
(1014-Z1-675)
3:15 p.m.
Special Averages with Sums of Powers of Integers.
Thomas Pfaff* , Ithaca College
(1014-Z1-431)
3:30 p.m.
Finite Dimensional Approximations to Wiener Measure on a Compact Manifold with Positive Curvature.
Adrian P. C. Lim* , UCSD
(1014-Z1-939)
3:45 p.m.
Constructing $5$-Regular $5/2$-Tough Graphs.
Lynne L Doty , Marist College
Kevin K Ferland* , Bloomsburg University
(1014-Z1-610)
4:00 p.m.
Graphs with the disjoint linking property.
Joel S. Foisy* , SUNY Potsdam
(1014-Z1-753)
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on New Transform Methods for Differential Equations
Organizers: Beatrice Pelloni , University of Reading, UK
Li-yeung Sung , University of South Carolina sung@math.sc.edu
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Inverse Problems: Theory and Numerics for Novel Applications, II
Organizers: Heinz W. Engl , Johannes Kepler University heinz.engl@jku.at
Lothar Reichel , Kent State University reichel@math.kent.edu
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA-AWM Panel Discussion
Teaching a course on women and/or minorities in mathematics.
Organizers:
Therese L. Bennett , Southern Connecticut State University
Sarah J. Greenwald , Appalachian State University
Panelists:
Sarah J. Greenwald ,
John H. Kellermeier , Tacoma Community College
Helen Moore , American Institute of Mathematics
Bonnie J. Shulman , Bates College
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA-Project NExT Panel Discussion
The mathematics profession in 2016: Where are we going?
Organizers:
John F. Bukowski , Juniata College
Dale R. Buske , St. Cloud State University
Kenneth L. Price , University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Panelists:
David M. Bressoud , Macalester College
Michael Starbird , University of Texas at Austin
Tina H. Straley , MAA
Paul Zorn , St. Olaf College
Friday January 13, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Scholarship scenarios.
Organizers:
David J. Lutzer , The College of William and Mary
Friday January 13, 2006, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Project NExT-YMN Poster Session
Organizers:
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Kenneth A. Ross , University of Oregon
Friday January 13, 2006, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics
Participants from past programs will describe their experiences.
Organizers:
Murli M. Gupta , George Washington University
Friday January 13, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Homotopy properties of Hamiltonian group actions.
Dusa McDuff* , SUNY at Stony Brook
(1014-57-04)
Friday January 13, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Topology, I
Friday January 13, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Special Presentation
T.A. development using case studies: A workshop for faculty (Part 2).
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg , Boston College
Diane L. Herrmann , University of Chicago
Friday January 13, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
What business looks for in new hires.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Anthony Edwards , San Antonio Public Service
Sandra Martinez , Kelly Aviation Center
Steve Bryant , Zachary Construction Company
Frances Gonzalez , Assistant City Manager of the City of San Antonio
Friday January 13, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
AMATYC's {\em Beyond Crossroads}: Implementing standards-based mathematics instruction.
Organizers:
Susan S. Wood , J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
Panelists:
Susan S. Wood ,
Richelle M. Blair , Lakeland Community College
Kathy A. Mowers , Owensboro Community and Technical College
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Friday January 13, 2006, 2:45 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems, I
Friday January 13, 2006, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Retiring Presidential Address
Threads from My Life: Linear (good) Resolutions and Small (seductive) Varieties.
David Eisenbud* , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1014-14-07)
Friday January 13, 2006, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Friday January 13, 2006, 5:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Business Meeting and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Friday January 13, 2006, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. MAA Information Session
Current issues in actuarial science education.
Organizers:
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Steve P. Paris , Florida State University
Matthew J. Hassett , Arizona State University
Friday January 13, 2006, 5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government Reception
Organizers:
Michael G. Monticino , University of North Texas
Friday January 13, 2006, 5:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting
Organizers:
Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College
Friday January 13, 2006, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
Friday January 13, 2006, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Friday January 13, 2006, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Annual Meeting and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Amy Shell-Gellasch , Grafenwoer, Germany
Friday January 13, 2006, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part B
Teaching linear algebra with applications.
Organizers:
Gilbert Strang , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Friday January 13, 2006, 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. WEB SIGMAA Business Meeting and Guest Lectures
Organizers: Murray Eisenberg , University of Massachusetts
Friday January 13, 2006, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Young Mathematicians' Network Town Meeting
Concerns of young mathematicians.
Organizers:
David C. Kung , St. Mary's College of Maryland
Saturday January 14, 2006
Saturday January 14, 2006, 7:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Combined MAA Departmental/Liaison and PME/MAA Student Chapter Breakfast
Saturday January 14, 2006, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Saturday January 14, 2006, 7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Employment Center
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems, II
Organizers: Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas Pan American qiao@utpa.edu
Andras Balogh , University of Texas Pan American
Guihua Fei , University of Minnesota Duluth
Zhaosheng Feng , University of Texas Pan American
8:00 a.m.
Backstepping boundary controller and observer designs for the slender Timoshenko beam.
Krstic Miroslav* , University of California, San Diego
(1014-35-442)
8:30 a.m.
Dynamic bifurcation and stability of the Taylor problem.
Tian Ma , Sichuan University
Shouhong Wang* , Indiana University
(1014-35-298)
9:00 a.m.
A Stable Method to Solve Nonlinear Elliptic PDE Systems for Multiple Vector Solitons.
Xianjin Chen* , Texas A&M University, College Station
Jianxin Zhou , Texas A&M University, College Station
(1014-35-397)
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear dynamics for semi-linear equations in circular domains and anisotropic Sobolev spaces.
Vladimir V Varlamov* , University of Texas -- Pan American
(1014-35-851)
10:00 a.m.
Zero dynamics interior point control for a viscous Burgers equation.
David S Gilliam* , Texas Tech University
Christopher I Byrnes , Electrical and Systems Engineering / Washington University, St. Louis
Alberto Isidori , Electrical and Systems Engineering / Washington University, St. Louis
Victor Shubov , Colby College
(1014-93-228)
10:30 a.m.
On the quantization of the three-particle Fermi-Pasta-Ulam lattice.
Bao-Feng Feng* , The University of Texas-Pan American
(1014-37-923)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Frames and Operator Theory in Analysis and Signal Processing, III
Organizers: Peter R. Massopust , Tuboscope Vetco Pipeline Services pmassopust@varco.com
David R. Larson , Texas A\&M University
Manos I. Papadakis , University of Houston
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida
Ahmed I. Zayed , DePaul University
Minh Chuong Nguyen , Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi Vietnam
8:00 a.m.
The Kadison-Singer Problem in Mathematics and Engineering: Part II.
Peter G. Casazza* , University of Missouri
Fickus Matt , Air Force Institute of Technology
Crandell Janet Tremain , University of Missouri
Roman Vershynin , University of California - Davis
Eric Weber , Iowa State University
(1014-47-310)
8:30 a.m.
Construction of Sampling Theorems for Unions of Shifted Lattices.
Hamid Behmard , Western Oregon University
Adel Faridani* , Oregon State University
David Walnut , George Mason University
(1014-94-714)
9:00 a.m.
Multidimensional Prolate Spheroidal Wavelets.
Gilbert G Walter* , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1014-41-304)
9:30 a.m.
Prolate spheroidal wavelets in a periodic setting.
Xiaoping Shen* , Ohio University
(1014-42-160)
10:00 a.m.
Two applications of frames for the analysis of astrophysical data.
Sandrine Anthoine , Universite de Marseille, France
Ingrid Daubechies* , Princeton University
(1014-46-1364)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Contemporary Dynamical Systems, II
Organizers: Dmitry Zenkov , North Carolina State University dvzenkov@unity.dcsu.edu
Youngna Choi , Montclair State University choiy@mail.montclair.edu
Anthony M. Bloch , University of Michigan
Todd L. Fisher , University of Maryland
Melvin Leok , University of Michigan
David S. Richeson , Dickinson College
James S. Wiseman , Agnes Scott College
8:00 a.m.
Natural Frames, Interacting Particles and Stealth.
P S Krishnaprasad* , University of Maryland, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Institute for Systems Research
(1014-93-1226)
8:30 a.m.
Geodesic Flows on the Symplectic Group.
Anthony M. Bloch* , University of Michigan
Arieh Iserles , Cambridge University
Jerrold E. Marsden , California Institute of Technology
Tudor S. Ratiu , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
(1014-34-919)
9:00 a.m.
Symmetry breaking for toral actions in simple mechanical systems.
Petre Birtea , Universitatea de Vest, Timisoara, Romania
Mircea Puta , Universitatea de Vest, Timisoara, Romania
Tudor S Ratiu* , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Razvan Tudoran , Universitatea de Vest, Timisoara, Romania
(1014-37-1222)
9:30 a.m.
A new proof of Sharkovsky's theorem.
Keith Burns* , Northwestern University
Boris Hasselblatt , Tufts University
(1014-37-995)
10:00 a.m.
The Relative Growth of Information.
Aimee S.A. Johnson* , Swarthmore College
K Dajani , Utrecht University
M de Vries , Free University Amsterdam
(1014-37-840)
10:30 a.m.
Fixed Points of abelian actions on $S^2$ and $R^2$.
John Franks* , Northwestern University
Michael Handel , Herbert H. Lehman College (CUNY)
Kamlesh Parwani , University of Houston
(1014-37-891)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, II
Organizers: Catherine H. Yan , Texas A\&M University cyan@math.tamu.edu
Marcelo Aguiar , Texas A\&M University
Joseph P. Kung , University of North Texas
Laura F. Matusevich , University of Pennsylvania
8:00 a.m.
From Schur Positivity to Schur Log-Concavity.
Thomas Lam , Harvard University
Alexander Postnikov , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pavlo Pylyavskyy* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1014-05-382)
8:30 a.m.
k-Schur functions, Macdonald polynomials, and quantum cohomology.
Luc Lapointe , Universidad de Talca
Jennifer Morse* , University of Miami
(1014-05-1661)
9:00 a.m.
Longest alternating subsequences of permutations.
Richard P. Stanley* , M.I.T.
(1014-05-325)
9:30 a.m.
The $q,t$-Catalan theorem and the $q,t$-Square theorem.
Nicholas A. Loehr* , College of William and Mary
Mahir B. Can , University of Pennsylvania
Gregory S. Warrington , Wake Forest University
(1014-05-360)
10:00 a.m.
Problem Session
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, II
Organizers: Matthew A. Papanikolas , Texas A\&M University map@math.tamu.edu
Ahmad M. El-Guindy , Texas A\&M University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Convex and Discrete Geometry, III
Organizers: Valeriu Soltan , George Mason University vsoltan@gmu.edu
Tibor Bisztriczky , University of Calgary
Paul Goodey , University of Oklahoma
8:00 a.m.
Determination of convex bodies by directed projection functions.
Paul Goodey , University of Oklahoma
Wolfgang Weil* , University of Karlsruhe, Germany
(1014-52-1386)
8:30 a.m.
Convex Bodies with Constant Projection Functions.
Ralph Howard* , University of South Carolina
Daniel Hug , Mathematisches Institut, Universit{\"a}t Freiburg
(1014-52-1230)
9:00 a.m.
On the road between intersection bodies and polar projection bodies.
Alexander Koldobsky* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1014-52-178)
9:30 a.m.
Centroid bodies and comparison of volumes.
Vladyslav Yaskin* , University of Missouri - Columbia
Maryna Yaskina , University of Missouri - Columbia
(1014-52-379)
10:00 a.m.
Non-intersection bodies all of whose central sections are intersection bodies.
Maryna Yaskina* , University of Missouri - Columbia
(1014-52-378)
10:30 a.m.
General measures of a convex body.
Artem Zvavitch* , Kent State University
(1014-52-748)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, III
Organizers: Scott T. Chapman , Trinity University schapman@trinity.edu
James B. Coykendall , North Dakota State University
8:00 a.m.
On the integrally closed overrings of two-dimensional Noetherian domains.
Bruce Olberding* , New Mexico State University
(1014-13-1462)
8:30 a.m.
Extensions of local domains with trivial generic fibers.
William Heinzer , Purdue University
Christel Rotthaus , Michigan State University
Sylvia M Wiegand* , University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1014-13-1175)
9:00 a.m.
Arithmetic Properties of Pullbacks.
Evan Houston* , UNC Charlotte
John Taylor , UNC Charlotte
(1014-13-925)
9:30 a.m.
Integral closure of graded integral domains.
Mi Hee Park* , Chung-Ang University
(1014-13-1045)
10:00 a.m.
A classification of the minimal ring extensions of an integral domain.
David E. Dobbs , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Jay Shapiro* , George Mason University
(1014-13-604)
10:30 a.m.
The Regularity Condition $\mathrm{R}_k$ of Serre.
Marie A. Vitulli* , University of Oregon
(1014-13-157)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Syzygies in Commutative Algebra and Geometry, III
Organizers: Irena Peeva , Cornell University ivp1@cornell.edu
Sorin E. Popescu , SUNY at Stony Brook
Gregory G. Smith , Queen's University
8:00 a.m.
Cohomology of Orlik-Solomon algebras and geometry of line configurations.
Sergey Yuzvinsky* , University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon
(1014-13-366)
8:30 a.m.
Holonomy Lie algebras, Graphic Arrangements, and $Tor_i^A(k,k)_i$.
Hal Schenck* , Texas A&M University
Paulo Lima-Filho , Texas A&M University
(1014-14-340)
9:00 a.m.
Core of ideals.
Claudia Polini* , University of Notre Dame
(1014-13-793)
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
10:00 a.m.
A computational study for the quadratic generation conjecture for smooth projective toric varieties.
Serkan Hosten* , San Francisco State University
Joseph Gubeladze , San Francisco State University
(1014-13-1442)
10:30 a.m.
Some conjectures on the resolutions of defining ideals of Veronese embeddings.
Jerzy M Weyman* , Northeastern University
(1014-13-1758)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Field Extensions and Algorithms, I
Organizers: Peter Stevenhagen , Universiteit Leiden psh@math.leidenuniv.nl
H. W. Lenstra, Jr. , Universiteit Leiden
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonautonomous Discrete Dynamics, II
Organizers: Saber N. Elaydi , Trinity University selaydi@trinity.edu
Jim M. Cushing , University of Arizona
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, III
Organizers: Nancy Wyshinski , Trinity College Nancy.Wyshinski@trincoll.edu
James G. McLaughlin , Trinity College and West Chester University jmclaughl@wcupa.edu
8:00 a.m.
Accumulation Point Sets for Infinite Matrix Products and Continued Fractions.
Douglas C Bowman* , Northern Illinois University
James McLaughlin , West Chester University
(1014-30-1365)
9:00 a.m.
A $q$-continued fraction and some new proofs of some old continued fraction identities.
James Mc Laughlin* , West Chester University, West Chester, PA.
Douglas Bowman , Northern Illinois University
Nancy J Wyshinski , Trinity College, Hartford, CT.
(1014-11-1120)
9:30 a.m.
Inhomogeneous Diophantine approximation for irrationals with quasi-periodic continued fractions.
Mary E. Flahive* , Oregon State University
Richard T. Bumby , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
(1014-11-217)
10:00 a.m.
Resurrecting the divided cell algorithm for inhomogeneous Diophantine approximation.
Richard T. Bumby* , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Mary E. Flahive , Oregon State University
(1014-11-218)
10:30 a.m.
Expressing real quadratic irrationals as period-two continued fractions and their connections with diophantine approximation.
Edward B Burger* , Williams College
(1014-11-746)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Topology, II
8:00 a.m.
Non-Archimedean Topologies as Boolean Rings and Their Maximal Ideals.
Rahim G Karimpour* , Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(1014-54-534)
8:15 a.m.
Filament sets, aposyndesis, and the decomposition theorem of Jones.
Keith Whittington* , University of the Pacific
Janusz Prajs , Sacramento State University
(1014-54-323)
8:30 a.m.
Cohomological dimension with respect to nonabelian groups.
Atish Mitra* , University of Tennessee- Knoxville
(1014-55-1256)
8:45 a.m.
Shift Points and the Fixed Point Property for Products.
T. Bruce McLean* , Georgia Southern University
Sam B. Nadler, Jr. , West Virginia University
(1014-54-847)
9:00 a.m.
Binary Statements of Closed Curves and Graphs.
Avery S Zoch* , Atlas Distributions
(1014-54-920)
9:15 a.m.
The equivalence of the net \& open-filter process and the open C*-filter process of compactification.
Hueytzen J Wu* , Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu , The Institute for Drug Development, Cancer Therapy & Research Center
(1014-54-1097)
9:30 a.m.
Some applications of signatures.
W. Kulpa , Silesian University
A. Szymanski* , Slippery Rock University
(1014-54-1330)
9:45 a.m.
Knitting Topological Surfaces.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro* , Xavier University
(1014-54-1355)
10:00 a.m.
Partial Metrics.
Homeira Pajoohesh* , City College of CUNY
Ralph David Kopperman , City College of CUNY
Steve Matthews , Warwick University, U.K.,
(1014-54-1565)
10:15 a.m.
Covering properties of symmetrizable spaces.
Sheldon W Davis* , MIami University
(1014-54-1569)
10:30 a.m.
Asymmetric Ellis theory.
Susan Andima , C W Post Campus of Long Island University
Ralph Kopperman* , City College of CUNY
Peter Nickolas , University of Wollongong, Australia
(1014-54-1725)
10:45 a.m.
Shift operators on 0-dimensional compact metric spaces.
Minakshisundaram Rajagopalan* , Tennessee State University
(1014-00-329)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m. AMS Session on History of Math
8:00 a.m.
A remarkable alternative to trigonometric tables in determining the angles of a right triangle, given the lengths of two of its sides, as described by Thomas Ratcliffe, Mariner, in 1684.
Joel S Silverberg* , Roger Williams University
(1014-01-122)
8:15 a.m.
Kein's Erlangen program.
Alan Durfee* , Mount Holyoke College
(1014-01-1000)
8:45 a.m.
Sharing resources and insights for teaching a History/Philosophy of Mathematics course.
John R. Hinton* , Otterbein College
David Stucki , Otterbein College
(1014-01-603)
9:00 a.m.
Programming Gauss's algorithms for quadratic forms.
R. Michael Josephy* , Universidad de Costa Rica
(1014-01-705)
9:15 a.m.
Christiaan Huygens and the Problem of the Hanging Chain.
John F. Bukowski* , Juniata College
(1014-01-136)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, I
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Modelling of the Hemodynamical Flow of Blood.
J C Misra* , Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
(1014-92-593)
8:15 a.m.
Deterministic and Stochastic Models of Development of Resistance to Genetically Modified Pesticidal Crops.
Jemal S. Mohammed-Awel* , State University of New York at Buffalo
John Ringlnad , State University of New York at Buffalo
(1014-92-292)
8:30 a.m.
Eradication of the Screwworm Fly By Sterile Insect Release Method.
John G Alford* , Tulane University
Robert Matlock , Tulane University
(1014-92-346)
8:45 a.m.
A Continuum Model with Free Boundary Formulation and the Inverse Problem for Ameboid Cell Motility.
Huseyin Coskun* , University of Iowa
(1014-92-365)
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the molecular mechanisms of circadian rhythms and their response to light.
Tanya Leise* , Amherst College
(1014-92-918)
9:15 a.m.
Biomechanical Model of \em{Arabidopsis thaliana} Root Hair Growth.
Sarah E. Frey* , California State University, East Bay
Claudia Uhde-Stone , California State University, East Bay
(1014-92-981)
9:30 a.m.
Population density methods for stochastic neurons with a 2-D state space: application to neural networks with realistic synaptic kinetics.
Daniel Tranchina , Courant Institute / NYU
Felix J Apfaltrer* , City University of New York - BMCC
(1014-92-1017)
9:45 a.m.
On Optical Flow of Fluorescent Microscope Protein Images.
Robert C Stolz* , University of the Virgin Islands
Camille A. McKayle , University of the Virgin Islands
Robert Murphy , Carnegie Mellon University
Elvira Garcia Osuna , Carnegie Mellon University
Yanhua Hu , Carnegie Mellon University
(1014-92-1104)
10:00 a.m.
Competing Species Models with an Infectious Disease.
Roberto A. Saenz* , University of Iowa
Herbert W. Hethcote , University of Iowa
(1014-92-1115)
10:15 a.m.
Calcium Wave Initiation and Evolution in a Neuron.
Bradford E Peercy* , Rice University
(1014-92-1130)
10:30 a.m.
An Erythropoiesis Structured Model with Nonlinear Cell Maturation Velocity and Hormone Decay Rate.
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Kazufumi Ito , North Carolina State University
Jeremy J. Thibodeaux* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-92-1193)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Group Theory, I
8:00 a.m.
Number of Character Tables of Finite Groups.
Adriana Nenciu* , University of Florida
(1014-20-159)
8:15 a.m.
Capability of nilpotent groups of class two and prime exponent.
Arturo Magidin* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-20-169)
8:30 a.m.
Splitting pure extensions of LCA groups.
Peter Loth* , Sacred Heart University
(1014-20-257)
8:45 a.m.
Density in Arbitrary Semigroups.
Neil Hindman* , Howard University
Dona Strauss , University of Hull
(1014-20-350)
9:00 a.m.
On Autocommutators in Groups.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , SUNY at Binghamton
(1014-20-381)
9:15 a.m.
A Classification of Certain Maximal Subgroups of Finite Symmetric Groups.
Benjamin Newton* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Bret Benesh , Harvard University
(1014-20-422)
9:30 a.m.
An Introduction to Permutably Detectable Groups.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(1014-20-512)
9:45 a.m.
Block-Diaogonality of LFS-Groups of $p$-Type.
Stefaan Dirk Delcroix* , California State University, Fresno
(1014-20-569)
10:00 a.m.
On the Location of the Near Frattini Subgroups of Generalized Free Products of Groups With Amalgamations.
Mohammad K. Azarian* , University of Evansville
(1014-20-735)
10:15 a.m.
The Representations of The Heisenberg Group over a Finite Field.
Manouchehr Misaghian* , Johnson C. Smith University
(1014-20-776)
10:30 a.m.
Simple Groups and $H^{2}(G,\mathbb{Q}/\mathbb{Z})$.
Fedor Bogomolov , CIMS-NYU
Jorge Maciel* , BMCC-CUNY
(1014-20-813)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Courses Below Calculus: A Continuing Focus, II
Organizers: Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus maryrobn@unm.edu
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
Arlene H. Kleinstein , Farmingdale State University of New York
Norma M. Agras , Miami Dade Community College
Linda Martin , Albuquerque T-VI
8:00 a.m.
Technology and Linear Programming in a Finite Mathematics Course.
Ronald Harshbarger* , University of South Carolina Beaufort
Lisa S. Yocco , Georgia Southern University
(1014-L1-1578)
8:20 a.m.
A Course BEFORE Calculus, but not necessarily BELOW Calculus, Continued Growth and Evolution.
Geoffrey Kuhlmann* , United States Military Academy
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
Alex Heidenberg , United States Military Academy
Jack Picciuto , United States Military Academy
(1014-L1-1201)
8:40 a.m.
Adoption and Implementation of a Reform Curriculum for Courses Below Calculus, One Department's Experience.
David Dudley* , Scottsdale CC
(1014-L1-1300)
9:00 a.m.
Break
9:20 a.m.
Mathematics for Measurement---``Math for Practical Arts".
Mary R. Parker* , Austin Community College
Hunter Ellinger , Exemplar Technologies
(1014-L1-1087)
9:40 a.m.
A Common-Sensible FTY Curriculum For Colleges: Visions And Guidance From Scientific Clinical Research.
Clyde L. Greeno* , MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1014-L1-1040)
10:00 a.m.
Towards a Geometry Course that Focuses on Mathematical Ways of Reasoning and Knowing.
James Morrow* , Mount Holyoke College
(1014-L1-1075)
10:20 a.m.
A Two-Semester Precalculus/Calculus I Sequence: A Case Study.
Mike Axtell* , Wabash College
(1014-L1-287)
10:40 a.m.
The "Basic Four" Elementary Functions and their Applications.
Scott R. Herriott* , Maharishi University of Management
(1014-L1-1326)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics of Chemistry
Organizers: George Rublein , College of William and Mary gtrubl@math.wm.edu
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government
Organizers: Philip E. Gustafson , Mesa State College pgustafs@mesastate.edu
Michael G. Monticino , University of North Texas
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Countering ``I Can't Do Math": Strategies for Teaching Underprepared, Math-Anxious Students, I
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Suzanne Dor\'ee , Augsburg College
Richard J. Jardine , Keene State College
8:00 a.m.
The effects of exam retakes on mathematics anxiety levels of college students enrolled in developmental mathematics.
Joan E Brown* , Eastern New Mexico University, Portales, NM
(1014-S1-572)
8:20 a.m.
Using Quizzes to Reinforce Learning and Reduce Test Anxiety.
Mary I Kay* , Del Mar College
(1014-S1-1253)
8:40 a.m.
A Decimal Point Can Kill You.
Agnes M. Kalemaris* , SUNY Farmingdale
(1014-S1-1692)
9:00 a.m.
Using the "Color the Board" game to challenge anxious students' notions of mathematics.
Mika Munakata* , Montclair State University
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
(1014-S1-1624)
9:20 a.m.
Reducing Math Anxiety by Improving the Math.
Steven R. Lay* , Lee University
(1014-S1-380)
9:40 a.m.
The role of content in countering math anxiety.
David Marshall* , Monmouth University
(1014-S1-1463)
10:00 a.m.
'I Can't do Math' Where Does the Attitude Come From?
Jean M Horn* , Northern Virginia Community College - Woodbridge Campus
Harrison W Straley , Wheaton College
(1014-S1-352)
10:20 a.m.
Confidence to Competence: Giving Back the Control in a Math-anxious Classroom.
Debasree Raychaudhuri* , CalState Los Angeles
(1014-S1-1668)
10:40 a.m.
Strategies for Working with Under Prepared Students and Students who Have a Poor Attitude Towards Mathematics.
Ann C Hanson* , Columbia College, Chicago
(1014-S1-309)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Teaching Operations Research in the Undergraduate Classroom
Organizers: Christopher J. Lacke , Rowan University lacke@rowan.edu
Paul E. Fishback , Grand Valley State University
8:00 a.m.
Group Presentations in an Undergraduate Operations Research Course.
Paul E. Fishback* , Grand Valley State University
(1014-T1-751)
8:20 a.m.
An Operations Research Course for Teachers.
Nancy J Boynton* , SUNY Fredonia
(1014-T1-1568)
8:40 a.m.
A Modeling Project in Linear Programming.
Maria Cristina Villalobos* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1014-T1-1633)
9:00 a.m.
Assigning Upper Division Mathematics Courses at ``California University''.
Jenny Switkes* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1014-T1-35)
9:20 a.m.
Undergraduate Nonlinear Optimization.
Bill Fox* , Francis Marion University
(1014-T1-625)
9:40 a.m.
Open Ended Explorations in Optimization.
Mark Parker* , Carroll College, Montana
(1014-T1-1720)
10:00 a.m.
Utility Trailer Cargo Bed Optimization Problem.
Danny W Turner* , Winthrop University
(1014-T1-680)
10:20 a.m.
Using a CAS in the Teaching of Operations Research.
Christopher J. Lacke* , Rowan University
(1014-T1-515)
10:40 a.m.
TSP Generator: On-line generation of real-life traveling salesman problems.
Sean L Forman* , Saint Joseph's University
(1014-T1-624)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on My Favorite Demo: Innovative Strategies for Mathematics Instructors, I
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University hill@math.temple.edu
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College \& State University
8:00 a.m.
Two hands-on demos for teaching about centroids in Calculus.
David M Strong* , Pepperdine University
(1014-U1-74)
8:15 a.m.
Image Processing With Mathematica.
Roland Minton* , Roanoke College
(1014-U1-182)
8:30 a.m.
Visualizing the Method of Finding Volumes by Cross Section: An Eggsperiment.
Jean Uhl , Georgia Southern University
Patricia B Humphrey* , Georgia Southern University
James Braselton , Georgia Southern University
(1014-U1-191)
8:45 a.m.
Desktop Sharing and Collaborative Learning in a Wireless Classroom Network.
Jong H. Chung* , United States Military Academy
Randal E. Hickman , United States Military Academy
(1014-U1-933)
9:00 a.m.
In Search of the Singular Value Decomposition.
Thomas Hern* , Bowling Green State University
David Meel , Bowling Green State University
(1014-U1-1026)
9:15 a.m.
Visualizing Partial Derivatives without Graphs.
Martin E. Flashman* , Humboldt State University and Occidental College
(1014-U1-1011)
9:30 a.m.
Using the Geometer's Sketchpad Software for Introductory Calculus Demonstrations.
Monica Pierri-Galvao* , Gannon University
(1014-U1-673)
9:45 a.m.
Average and Instantaneous Rates of Change.
James J Reynolds* , Clarion University of Pennsylvania
(1014-U1-562)
10:00 a.m.
The Use of Spreadsheets to Illustrate Finite Mathematics Concepts.
Paul Kochanowski , Indiana University South Bend
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
(1014-U1-100)
10:15 a.m.
Statistics Before Your Eyes: Photographs of Statistical Concepts.
Robert W Jernigan* , American University
(1014-U1-208)
10:30 a.m.
The Tablet PC: A Tool for Teaching a Large-Group Calculus Class.
Nicholas Gorgievski* , Nichols College
Thomas C. DeFranco , University of Connecticut
Robert A. Stroud , University of Connecticut
Mary P. Truxaw , University of Connecticut
(1014-U1-506)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, V
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Mary Beth Searcy , Appalachian State University
8:00 a.m.
Math War in China: They Know What They Don't Know.
Annie Y Han* , The City University of New York, BMCC
(1014-Z1-1715)
8:30 a.m.
Resources for QL: Mathematics Across the Curriculum and the National Numeracy Network at the University of Nevada.
Jerry A Johnson* , University of Nevada, Reno
(1014-Z1-216)
8:45 a.m.
Math: The Unpopular Culture.
Victor Dorff* , California Lutheran University
(1014-Z1-1584)
9:00 a.m.
"But I Got the Right Answer!".
Fred Worth* , Henderson State University
(1014-Z1-1582)
9:15 a.m.
Multiple Assessments: Uncovering Mathematical Misunderstandings.
Susie M. Lanier* , Georgia Southern University
Donna B. Saye , Georgia Southern University
(1014-Z1-351)
9:30 a.m.
Assessing the Mathematics Core: A Mixed Method Approach at the Colorado School of Mines.
Scott A. Strong , Colorado School of Mines
Barbara M. Moskal , Colorado School of Mines
Graeme Fairweather* , Colorado School of Mines
(1014-Z1-1494)
9:45 a.m.
Student Statistical Analysis of A Student Tutoring Laboratory.
Richard D. Summers* , Reinhardt College
(1014-Z1-935)
10:00 a.m.
Review Sheets: Motivating students to learn and self assess.
Luz Maria DeAlba* , Drake University
(1014-Z1-742)
10:15 a.m.
Dropping Lowest Grades.
Jonathan M. Kane* , University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Daniel M. Kane , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1014-Z1-471)
10:30 a.m.
A Master's Program for Middle School Mathematics Teachers.
Julie A. Belock* , Salem State College
(1014-Z1-973)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Whitney's extension problems.
Charles L. Fefferman* , Princeton University
(1014-26-05)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Model theory of metric structures.
C. Ward Henson* , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part B
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota Duluth
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part B
Designing and evaluating assessments for introductory statistics.
Organizers:
Beth L. Chance , California Polytech State University
Robert C. Delmas , University of Minnesota
Allan J. Rossman , California Polytech State University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part B
Geometry with history for teaching teachers.
Organizers:
David W. Henderson , Cornell University
Daina Taimina , Cornell University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-YMN Panel Discussion
Transitioning into graduate school.
Organizers:
Dov N. Chelst , DeVry University
Heather Ames Lewis , Nazareth College
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Session for Chairs
Building bridges.
Organizers:
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University Calumet
Daniel P. Maki , Indiana University
Panelists:
Susan L. Ganter , Clemson University
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. SIGMAA on the Teaching of Advanced High School Mathematics Panel Discussion
AP Calculus: Friend or foe?
Organizers:
Daniel J. Teague , North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Panelists:
David M. Bressoud , Macalaster College
Susan Schwartz Wildstrom , Walt Whitman High School
Daniel Kennedy , The Baylor School
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Poster Session
Special mathematical outreach programs.
Organizers:
Elizabeth G. Yanik , Emporia State University
Jennifer Hontz , Meredith College
Kathleen A. Sullivan , Seattle University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
Electronic homework systems.
Organizers:
Michael D. Hvidsten , Gustavus Adolphus College
Bruce W. Yoshiwara , Los Angeles Pierce College
Panelists:
Irene Doo , Austin Community College
Vadim V. Ponomarenko , Trinity University
Amelia Taylor , St. Olaf College
John W. Jones , Arizona State University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA-Project NExT Panel Discussion
Making the most of your sabbatical.
Organizers:
Blair F. Madore , SUNY Potsdam
Pamela B. Pierce , College of Wooster
Panelists:
Jennifer R. Galovich , St. John's University
Charles R. Hampton , College of Wooster
Judy A. Holdener , Kenyon College
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Thomas Q. Sibley , St. John's University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Saturday January 14, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Effectively closed sets.
Douglas Cenzer* , University of Florida
Saturday January 14, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Math on the Web, III
10:00 a.m.
The Math Gateway: An NSDL portal for undergraduate math.
Lang Moore* , Mathematical Association of America
12:30 p.m.
Math-aware Web searching.
Robert Miner* , Design Science, Inc.
1:30 p.m.
Communicating math on the Web: Promises, trials, and free beer.
Patrick Ion* , American Mathematical Society
2:30 p.m.
Interactive math on the Web by Maplesoft.
Mohamed Bendame* , Maplesoft
3:30 p.m.
Writing questions with randomized parameters in proper mathematical notation for online homework assignments.
John Risley* , WebAssign
4:30 p.m.
Techniques for using the equation editor in Blackboard and WebCT.
Bob Matthews* , Design Science, Inc.
Saturday January 14, 2006, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Persistent homology, diagrams, and vineyards.
Herbert Edelsbrunner* , Duke University
(1014-55-17)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Spectral properties of quasiperiodic operators: The competition between order and chaos.
Svetlana Y. Jitomirskaya* , University of California Irvine
(1014-81-28)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Entangled radicals, Part III.
Hendrik W. Lenstra Jr.* , Universiteit Leiden
(1014-12-15)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MAA Student Lecture
The many faces of pi.
Marc Chamberland* , Grinnell College
(1014-A0-22)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, I
Organizers: Darren Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Algebraic Model and Monte Carlo Model of Financial Management.
Yan Li* , Wells College
Sean Wilkoff , University of California, Berkley
(1014-00-272)
1:20 p.m.
Optimized Least Squares Approach For Valuation of American Options.
T.J. Deems , Slippery Rock University
Jennifer Geis , Augsburg College
Troy Tingey* , Arizona State University
Anastasia Wong , Mills College
(1014-00-307)
1:40 p.m.
Size and Difficulty of Mass Problems.
Elizabeth T Brown , James Madison University
Andre Kornell* , Princeton University
Justin Palumbo , Rutgers University
(1014-03-158)
2:00 p.m.
Upper Bounds in Graph Pebbling and a Look at the 2-Pebbling Property.
Joyce D Charlesworth , Warren Wilson College
Theang T Ho , University of Nebraska
Brian W Keinath* , Central Michigan University
David Y Lin , Princeton University
(1014-05-116)
2:20 p.m.
Investigations in Nonabelian Difference Sets of Order 25.
M. Strom Borman* , Reed College
Ken W. Smith , Central Michigan University
(1014-05-133)
2:40 p.m.
The Isoperimetric Numbers of Block Design Graphs.
Dominic Lanphier , Western Kentucky University
Christopher Miller , Fairfield University
Jason Rosenhouse , James Madison University
Amber Russell* , Mississippi State University
(1014-05-142)
3:00 p.m.
Necessary and Sufficient Conditions for Tiling with $4\times 6$ and $5\times 7$ Rectangles.
Rachell Ashley* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Aisosa Ayela-Uwangue , Rochester Institute of Technology
Frances Cabrera , Rochester Institute of Technology
Carol Callesano , Rochester Institute of Technology
Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology
Allen J. Schwenk , Western Michigan University
(1014-05-573)
3:20 p.m.
Partial covering arrays and a generalized Erd\H os-Ko-Rado property.
Particia Ann Carey* , East Tennessee State University
Anant P Godbole , East Tennessee State University
(1014-05-1122)
3:40 p.m.
The Negs and Regs of Continued Fractions.
Alex Eustis* , Harvey Mudd College
Arthur T. Benjamin , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-05-1496)
4:00 p.m.
Color-Permuting Automorphisms of Cayley Graphs.
J. Bratz* , Lafayette College
P. Cahn , Smith College
N. Haber , Brown University
E. McMahon , Lafayette College
S. Tekansik , Mesa State College
(1014-05-1740)
4:20 p.m.
Pursuing the Perfect Parallelepiped.
Clifford A Reiter , Lafayette College
Jordan Olliver Tirrell* , Lafayette College
(1014-11-343)
4:40 p.m.
Fibonacci Numbers and Diophantine Equations.
Michael T Holm* , Northwestern College
Ryan K Johnson , The University of Akron
(1014-11-867)
5:00 p.m.
Units in $\mathbb{Q} \lbrack z,\sqrt{z^{2}-4v}]$.
Anne L Chmura* , University of Akron
Sally A Hall , Swarthmore College
(1014-11-1396)
5:20 p.m.
Class Number Divisibility in Cubic Function Fields.
Nathan Kaplan* , Princeton University/Williams College
Carl Erickson , Stanford University/Williams College
Allison Pacelli , Williams College
Neil Mendoza , Williams College
Todd Shayler , Williams College
(1014-11-1626)
5:40 p.m.
3-rank in Class Groups of Quadratic Number Fields.
Carl Erickson* , Stanford University and Williams College
Nathan Kaplan , Princeton University and Williams College
Neil Mendoza , Williams College
Allison Pacelli , Williams College
Todd Shayler , Williams College
(1014-11-1412)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Herbert H. Lehman College (CUNY) jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College phunter@westmont.edu
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia khp3k@virginia.edu
1:00 p.m.
Reconstructing Early Developments of Determinants in China: Evidence from the ``Nine Chapters of Mathematical Methods" (Jiu zhang suan shu) and Later Commentaries.
Roger Hart* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-01-497)
1:30 p.m.
Western Concepts of Infinity Introduced to China in the Seventeenth Century.
Yibao Xu* , Borough of Manhattan Community College of the City University of New York
(1014-01-916)
2:00 p.m.
Giacomo Rho (1592-1638) and his mathematical work in Beijing.
Jose A. Cervera* , ITESM, Campus Monterrey, Dep. Estudios Humanisticos
(1014-01-693)
2:30 p.m.
Descartes, the Princess Elisabeth, and the Problem of Apollonius: The dangers of Underestimating a Geometrical Problem.
Henk J.M. Bos* , Utrecht University, The Netherlands
(1014-51-456)
3:00 p.m.
A War of Words in Pictures: the Dispute between Montmort and De Moivre over the Probability Calculus.
David R Bellhouse* , Department of Statistical and Actuarial Sciences, University of Western Ontario
(1014-01-465)
3:30 p.m.
On a Result of Lagrange in the Theory of Infinite Series.
Craig G. Fraser* , University of Toronto
(1014-01-637)
4:00 p.m.
Early Theories of Vectors.
Sandro Caparrini* , Dibner Institute for the History of Science, Cambridge MS
(1014-01-503)
4:30 p.m.
Cayley's counting problems.
Anthony J. Crilly* , Middlesex University
(1014-01-504)
5:00 p.m.
Mathematical crystallography after Hilbert's 18th problem.
Jeanine Daems* , Leiden University
(1014-01-733)
5:30 p.m.
Euler's Amicable Numbers.
William Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1014-01-510)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems, III
Organizers: Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas Pan American qiao@utpa.edu
Andras Balogh , University of Texas Pan American
Guihua Fei , University of Minnesota Duluth
Zhaosheng Feng , University of Texas Pan American
1:00 p.m.
A Nash-Moser inverse function result using continuous Newton's method.
John W. Neuberger* , University of North Texas
(1014-35-391)
1:30 p.m.
Mathematical Analysis of the Fourier Spectrum of Chaos with Applications to the Chaotic Vibration of the Wave Equation with a Nonlinear Boundary Condition.
Goong Chen* , Texas A&M University
(1014-35-632)
2:00 p.m.
Spectral Representations of Solutions of linear evolution equations using Steklov eigenfunctions.
Giles Auchmuty* , National Science Foundation
(1014-49-597)
2:30 p.m.
A Nonlinear Parabolic/Hyperbolic System Arising in a Size Dependent Population Dynamics Model.
Jay R. Walton* , Texas A&M University
(1014-35-414)
3:00 p.m.
Canonical Duality Theory and Method for Solving Non-convex and Non-conservative Hamilton Systems with Applications.
David Yang Gao* , Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
(1014-35-737)
3:30 p.m.
Newton's Method and Partial Differential and difference Equations.
John M Neuberger* , Northern Arizona University
James W Swift , Northern Arizona University
Nandor Sieben , Northern Arizona University
(1014-35-518)
4:00 p.m.
Anti-symmetric KdV equation and application to ocean waves.
Lokenath Debnath* , University of Texas - Pan American
(1014-35-615)
4:30 p.m.
Decomposition method for Camassa-Holm equation.
Sadefo Kamdem Jules* , Universit\'e de Reims, UMR CNRS 6056
Qiao Zhijun , University of Texas Pan-American
(1014-35-135)
5:00 p.m.
Approximation of Eigenvalues of a Class of Fourth Order Nonselfadjoint Differential Operators.
Andras Balogh* , University of Texas - Pan American
Roberto Castillo , University of Texas - Pan American
(1014-65-1096)
5:30 p.m.
Qualitative Study to A Reaction-Diffusion Equation.
Zhaosheng Feng* , University of Texas-Pan American
Qingguo Meng , Tianjin University of Technology and Education
Songdong Ju , Beijing Jiaotong University
(1014-35-278)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Analysis and Implementation of Finite Element Methods
Organizers: Atife Caglar , University of Wisconsin-Green Bay caglara@uwgb.edu
1:00 p.m.
Domain Decomposition Preconditioners for $C^0$ Interior Penalty Methods.
Kening Wang* , University of South Carolina
Susanne C. Brenner , University of South Carolina
(1014-65-1303)
1:30 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis and Control of Systems Governed by Partial Differential Equations.
Lisa G. Davis* , Montana State University
John Singler , Oregon State University
(1014-65-1485)
2:00 p.m.
Efficient Implementation of Characteristic Finite Element Methods.
Jiangguo Liu* , Colorado State University
Hongsen Chen , Texas A&M University
Richard E Ewing , Texas A&M University
Guan Qin , Texas A&M University
(1014-65-184)
2:30 p.m.
No-Slip Boundary Conditions for Navier-Stokes Equations by a Penalty Method.
Atife Caglar* , University Of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Anastasios Liakos , US Naval Academy-Annapolis, MD
(1014-65-01)
3:00 p.m.
Numerical Simulation of Fractured Porous Medium.
Shuang Li* , University of South Carolina
Hong Wang , University of South Carolina
(1014-65-1289)
3:30 p.m.
A Nonconforming Finite Element Method for the Reduced Time-Harmonic Maxwell Equations.
Susanne C. Brenner , University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
Fengyan Li* , University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
Li-Yeng Sung , University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
(1014-65-971)
4:00 p.m.
An alternating-direction finite element method combined with a modified method of characteristics for the problem of the pollution of groundwater in duble porous media.
Ming Cui* , Jinan, China
(1014-65-124)
4:30 p.m.
A new version of implementing h-adaptivity of finite element method for elliptic problems.
Ivan I. Dyyak* , Delaware State University
Mazen Shahin , Delaware State University
(1014-65-1675)
5:00 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis and a Second Order Semi-Implicit Scheme for Large Eddy Simulation.
Faranak Pahlevani* , Montana State University
Lisa Davis Stanley , Montana State University
(1014-65-1570)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Time Reversal Methods: Analysis and Applications, I
Organizers: Peter A. McCoy , U.S. Naval Academy pam@usna.edu
Reza Malek-Madani , U.S. Naval Academy
1:00 p.m.
Interferometric array imaging in clutter.
George C Papanicolaou* , Stanford University
(1014-60-1505)
1:30 p.m.
Wave diffusion in two dimensions.
Tomasz Komorowski , University of Marie Kurie-Sklodowska
Lenya Ryzhik* , University of Chicago
(1014-60-982)
2:00 p.m.
Time Reversal in Randomly Layered Media.
Jean-Pierre Fouque* , Statistics and Applied Probability, UC Santa Barbara
(1014-60-458)
2:30 p.m.
Propagation and Detection in a Cluttered Environment.
Knut Solna* , University of Califronia at Irvine
(1014-00-1571)
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:30 p.m.
Time-reversal techniques applied to communications through unknown obscuring medium.
Akira Ishimaru* , University of Washington
Sermsak Jaruwatanadilok , University of Washington
Yasuo Kuga , University of Washington
(1014-00-316)
4:00 p.m.
Adaptive coherent interferometric imaging.
Chrysoula Tsogka* , University of Chicago
L Borcea , Rice University
G Papanicolaou , Stanford University
(1014-86-1634)
4:30 p.m.
A direct imaging algorithm for exteneded targets using active arrays.
Hongkai Zhao* , University of California, Irvine
(1014-35-1621)
5:00 p.m.
Kinetic models for wave propagation in random media.
Guillaume Bal* , Columbia University
(1014-35-856)
5:40 p.m.
Adaptive Coherent Interferometric Imaging in Cluttered Media.
Liliana Borcea* , Rice University
(1014-60-322)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Stochastic, Large Scale and Hybrid Systems with Applications, I
Organizers: Aghalaya S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde , University of Texas at Arlington
1:00 p.m.
Numerical Experiments with Differential Automata Models of Hybrid Systems.
Lucio Tavernini* , University of Texas at San Antonio
(1014-65-858)
1:30 p.m.
Valuation and Hedging of Power-Sensitive Contingent Claims for Power with Spikes: a Non-Markovian Approach.
Valery A. Kholodnyi* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1014-90-388)
2:00 p.m.
Mean Reversal for Transformed Dynamical Systems.
Andrzej Korzeniowski* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1014-60-1700)
2:30 p.m.
Molecular based model for the viscoelasticity of rubber.
Negash G Medhin* , North Carolina State University
(1014-00-775)
3:00 p.m.
Boundary Value Problems Arising in Diffusion of Chemically Reactive Species in a Porous Medium.
Kuppalapalle Vajravelu* , University of Central Florida
(1014-34-349)
3:30 p.m.
Numerical Solution to Hybrid Fuzzy Systems.
M Sambandham* , Morehouse College
Steve Pederson , Morehouse College
(1014-34-1044)
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Monotone Method for Stochastic Initial Value Problems.
Gangaram S. Ladde , University of Texas at Arlington
Aghalaya S Vatsala* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-34-426)
4:30 p.m.
An Efficient Ensemble Kalman Filter for Numerical Weather Prediction.
John Harlim* , University of Maryland
Brian Hunt , Institute for Physical Science and Technology, University of Maryland
(1014-76-347)
5:00 p.m.
Numerical Solutions for Stochastic Controls and Differential Games of Regime-Switching Diffusions.
Q. S. Song* , Wayne State University
George Yin , Wayne State University
Zhimin Zhang , Wayne State University
(1014-60-57)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Events
Organizers: David Eisenbud , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute de@msri.org
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Groups, Symmetric Spaces, and Invariant Theory
Organizers: Aloysius G. Helminck , North Carolina State University loek@unity.ncsu.edu
Dan Gagliardi , St. Lawrence University
1:00 p.m.
Cartan decomposition of the moment map.
Peter Heinzner , Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum
Gerald Schwarz* , Brandeis University
(1014-22-501)
1:30 p.m.
Decomposing a modular representation of $Z/p^2$.
David L Wehlau* , Royal Military College of Canada
(1014-13-313)
2:00 p.m.
Adapted complex structures in Lie theory.
Ralph J Bremigan* , Ball State University
(1014-22-763)
2:30 p.m.
Vector Invariant Rings.
Jianjun Chuai* , University of Montreal
(1014-13-836)
3:00 p.m.
Intertwining operators related to $\mathfrak{p}$-adic symmetric varieties.
G. F. Helminck* , University of Twente
A. G. Helminck , North Carolina State University
(1014-22-1008)
3:30 p.m.
On the Classification of Orbits of Symmetric Varieties Acting on Flag Varieties of $SL(2,k)$.
Stacy L Beun* , North Carolina State University
Aloysius Helminck , North Carolina State University
(1014-20-739)
4:00 p.m.
Bilinear Forms on $V=k^n$ and Involutions of $SL(n,k)$ and $SO(n,k,\beta)$.
Christopoher E. Dometrius* , Wake Forest University
Aloysius Helminck , North Carolina State University
Ling Wu , Seattle, Washington
(1014-20-1023)
4:30 p.m.
On the classification of $k$-involutions of $\mathrm{SP}(2n,k)$.
Farrah Jackson Chandler* , University of North Carolina-Wilmington
(1014-20-1073)
5:00 p.m.
Algorithms for reductive symmetric spaces.
Jennifer Daniel* , Lamar University
(1014-20-1219)
5:30 p.m.
Algorithms for computing characters of symmetric spaces.
Daniel J Gagliardi* , Saint Lawrence University
Aloysius G Helminck , North Carolina State University
(1014-20-1488)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds, I
Organizers: Patrick M. Gilmer , Louisiana State University gilmer@math.lsu.edu
Charles D. Frohman , University of Iowa
1:00 p.m.
Classical and quantum 3-manifold invariants.
Charles Frohman , The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska* , National Science Foundation
(1014-57-1151)
1:30 p.m.
On integrality of quantum invariants of rational homology 3-spheres.
Thang T. Q. Le* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-57-1021)
2:00 p.m.
Holonomic relations between quantum invariants.
Adam S. Sikora* , SUNY Buffalo
(1014-57-855)
2:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of the quantum SU(2)-invariants for surgeries on the figure 8 knot.
Soren K Hansen* , Kansas State University
(1014-57-511)
3:00 p.m.
The Kauffman Bracket Skein Module of Torus Knots.
Kristen Sellke* , The University of Iowa
(1014-57-691)
3:30 p.m.
Triad Spaces in the Kauffman Skein Theory.
Jianyuan Kathy Zhong* , California State University Sacramento
Bin Lu , California State University Sacramento
(1014-57-482)
4:00 p.m.
Finding the basis of the Hilbert space of a certain quantum system.
Razvan Gelca* , Texas Tech University
(1014-81-718)
4:30 p.m.
Integral Bases for Certain TQFT-Modules of the Torus.
Khaled M Qazaqzeh* , Louisiana State University
(1014-57-608)
5:00 p.m.
The Positive Root Posets of Coxeter groups and Special bases for the associated Temperley Lieb algebras (Preliminary Report).
Neal W. Stoltzfus* , Louisiana State University
(1014-57-710)
5:30 p.m.
Reducibility of Quantum-SU(n) Representations of Mapping Class Groups.
Qi Chen , The Ohio State University
Thomas Kerler* , The Ohio State University
(1014-57-1095)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Developments in Symplectic Topology, I
Organizers: Dusa McDuff , SUNY at Stony Brook dusa@math.sunysb.edu
Aleksey Zinger , SUNY at Stony Brook azinger@math.sunysb.edu
Ely Kerman , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Margaret F. Symington , Georgia Institute of Technology and Mercer University
1:00 p.m.
On the classification of symplectic 6-manifolds with semi-free circle actions.
Eduardo Gonzalez* , Rutgers University
(1014-53-750)
1:30 p.m.
Semi-global invariants of piece-wise smooth Lagrangian fibrations.
Ricardo Castano-Bernard* , Max Planck Institut for Mathematics & University of Leipzig
Diego Matessi , Universita degli Studi del Piamonte Orientale
(1014-53-1241)
2:00 p.m.
Toric Integrable Geodesic Flows.
Christopher Rae Lee* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-53-1334)
2:30 p.m.
Holomorphic curves in Lagrangian torus fibrations.
Brett D Parker* , MIT
(1014-58-488)
3:00 p.m.
Estimated transversality.
Rosa Sena-Dias* , Harvard University
(1014-51-1708)
3:30 p.m.
From Morse functions to Lefschetz fibrations, and related invariants.
Joseph A Johns* , IL
(1014-53-785)
4:00 p.m.
Spaces of symplectic embeddings of disjoint balls in $\mathbb{C}P^2$.
Martin Pinsonnault* , Fields Institute
(1014-53-1521)
4:30 p.m.
Bi-invariant metrics on the group of symplectomorphisms.
Zhigang Han* , State University of New York at Stony Brook
(1014-54-448)
5:00 p.m.
The Conley conjecture near nowhere-coisotropic submanifolds.
Basak Gurel* , SUNY at Stony Brook
(1014-53-960)
5:30 p.m.
Towards the continuous Hamiltonian dynamical systems.
Yong-Geun Oh* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1014-58-469)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on the Many Lives of Lattice Theory, the Theory of Ordered Sets, and Universal Algebra, III
Organizers: Japheth L.M. Wood , Chatham College JWood@Chatham.edu
John W. Snow , Sam Houston State University
Jonathan D. Farley , Harvard University
Stefan E. Schmidt , Phoenix Math Systems Modeling, Inc.
Anthony A. Harkin , Harvard University
1:00 p.m.
Asymptotic growth of free spectra of monoids.
Steven W. Seif* , University of Louisville
(1014-20-1663)
1:30 p.m.
Finite Algebras that Generate Congruence-Distributive Varieties.
Howard C Lee* , UCLA
(1014-08-716)
2:00 p.m.
An Intersection Property of Subalgbebras in Congruence Distributive Varieties.
Matt Valeriote* , McMaster University
(1014-08-354)
2:30 p.m.
Algebraic characterizations for topological separation properties.
Wolfram F Bentz* , Sir Wilfrid Laurier University
(1014-08-1630)
3:00 p.m.
Edge Colorings and Weak Representations.
Jeremy F Alm* , Iowa State University
(1014-06-1223)
3:30 p.m.
A Unique Normal Decomposition Lattice without the representation.
Michael E. Detlefsen* , Slippery Rock University
(1014-06-1155)
4:00 p.m.
On general constructions of Macaulay posets.
Sergei L Bezrukov* , University of Wisconsin - Superior
(1014-05-946)
4:30 p.m.
Infinite Products of Ordered Sets with the Fixed Point Property.
Bernd S. W. Schroeder* , Louisiana Tech University
(1014-06-60)
5:00 p.m.
On some properties of Post lattices of r-classifications.
Michel P. Serfati* , IREM- Université Paris VII / Denis Diderot
(1014-06-39)
5:30 p.m.
Representable Idempotent Commutative Residuated Lattices.
Jeffrey S Olson* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-06-1410)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part B
The Fibonacci and Catalan numbers.
Organizers:
Ralph P. Grimaldi , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part B
Java applets in teaching mathematics.
Organizers:
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
Michael E. Mays , West Virginia University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part B
Mathematical and statistical modeling in biology: Competitive exclusion, coexistence, estimation, and control.
Organizers:
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
H. Thomas Banks , North Carolina State University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:10 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis on Graphs, Polytopes, and Groups
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Geometry: Convex, Discrete, Differential
1:00 p.m.
Differential Invariants of Geometric Structures.
Stanislav Dubrovskiy* , Keio University, Yokohama Japan
(1014-53-33)
1:15 p.m.
New Results on Gromov's Distortion.
Chad A.S. Mullikin* , University of Georgia
(1014-53-137)
1:30 p.m.
Break
1:45 p.m.
A New Family of Curvature Homogeneous Pseudo-Riemannian Manifolds.
Corey M Dunn* , University of Oregon
(1014-53-765)
2:00 p.m.
Transversely holomorphic flows on 3-manifolds and singular projectable vector fields.
Amine Fawaz* , The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1014-53-983)
2:15 p.m.
Helicity of vector fields on $S^3$.
Jason Parsley* , University of Georgia
(1014-53-1467)
2:30 p.m.
Conformal algebras in 3D and their generalization.
Daniela Mihai* , University of Pittsburgh
George Sparling , University of Pittsburgh
(1014-53-1537)
2:45 p.m.
Extremal properties of logarithmic spirals.
Michael D Bolt* , Calvin College
(1014-53-1652)
3:00 p.m.
Topological remarks on closed orientable cohomogeneity one 4-manifolds via harmonic forms.
Eduard Chiru* , Ohio State University
(1014-53-1658)
3:15 p.m.
Hexagonal Refinement Preserves Combinatorial Type.
William Wood* , Florida State University
(1014-52-1030)
3:30 p.m.
Break
3:45 p.m.
Squaring the Plane.
Frederick V Henle , Mercersburg Academy
James M Henle* , Smith College
(1014-52-1524)
4:00 p.m.
$j,k-planes$ of order $4^3$.
Oscar E. Vega* , University of Iowa
(1014-51-892)
4:15 p.m.
The Three-Point Problem in Taxicab Circles.
Shing S. So* , Central Missouri State University
Mohamad Bkdadi , Central Missouri State University
Mahmoud Yousef , Central Missouri State University
(1014-51-888)
4:30 p.m.
Existence and Uniqueness of Ellipses in the Taxicab Geometry.
Shing So , Central Missouri State University
Mahmoud Yousef , Central Missouri State University
Dale Bachman* , Central Missouri State University
(1014-51-1132)
4:45 p.m.
Self-similar systems and complex dimensions.
Michel L. Lapidus , University of California, Riverside
Erin P. J. Pearse* , University of California, Riverside
(1014-37-153)
5:00 p.m.
An application of parallel-axis theorem to geometric inequalities.
Mostafa Ghandehari* , University of Texas at Arlington
Fred Kashefi , University of Texas Arlington
(1014-52-26)
5:15 p.m.
Stable minimal hypersurfaces.
Junfang Li* , University of Oklahoma
(1014-35-114)
5:30 p.m.
Nonexistence of stable manifolds in an ellipsoid.
Lina Wu* , The University of Oklahoma
(1014-53-289)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, II
1:00 p.m.
Optimal control of drug delivery to brain tumors for a two dimensional case using Galerkin finite element method.
Siddhartha P Chakrabarty* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Floyd B Hanson , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-92-1350)
1:15 p.m.
A mathematical model of tumor angiogenesis, equilibria and stability in the one and two dimensional cases.
Andrew Lewis Matteson* , Texas A&M University
(1014-92-1368)
1:30 p.m.
Three Dimensional Stress Distribution in Axisymmetric Cerebral Saccular Aneurysm.
Dawn Alisha Lott* , Delaware State University
Hans R. Chaudhry , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Siegel , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Charles J. Prestigiacomo , University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
(1014-92-1388)
1:45 p.m.
Optimal Control of Plant Invasions.
Andrew J Whittle* , University of Tennessee
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee
(1014-92-1400)
2:00 p.m.
A mathematical framework for the modeling of atherosclerosis.
Laura R Ritter* , Texas A&M University
Akif I Ibragimov , Texas Tech University
Catherine J McNeal , Dept. of Internal Medicine, Div. of Cardiology Department of Pediatrics, Div. of Endocrinology Scott & White Hospital
Jay R Walton , Texas A&M University
(1014-92-1404)
2:15 p.m.
Modeling Tri-trophic Interactions.
Janet Andersen* , Hope College
Tom Bultman , Hope College
(1014-92-1428)
2:30 p.m.
Optimal harvesting during an invasion of a sublethal plant pathogen.
Holly D. Gaff* , University of Maryland, Baltimore
Hem Raj Joshi , Xavier University
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1014-92-1503)
2:45 p.m.
Multifrequency Forcing of a Nonlinear Oscillator Model of the Inner Ear.
K A Montgomery* , University of Utah
(1014-92-1555)
3:00 p.m.
Custom performance functions for ANN applications to coastal water level forecast.
G. Beate Zimmer* , Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Philippe Tissot , Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Alexey Sadovski , Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
(1014-92-1637)
3:15 p.m.
Clusterng, Fixed Rank Approximation Algorithm, and DNA Microarrys.
Amir Niknejad* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-92-1642)
3:30 p.m.
Comparison of Different Optimization Techniques Applied to the Soft Protein Docking Problem.
Victoria A Shimanovich* , University of Iowa, Iowa City
Alberto Maria Segre , Department of Computer Science, Center for Statistical Genetics, UI
(1014-92-1734)
3:45 p.m.
Modeling in Kidney Functions.
Saziye Bayram* , SUNY- Buffalo
(1014-35-1648)
4:00 p.m.
Multiple-Spike Ground State Solutions of the Activator-Inhibitor Equations.
Yuncheng You* , University of South Florida
(1014-35-767)
4:15 p.m.
Stochastic approximations of Volterra Integro-differential equation arising in neurosciences.
M M Rahman* , University of North Florida
(1014-92-1203)
4:30 p.m.
Modeling the Divergence of Two Genetic Lineages.
Scott R. Herriott* , Maharishi University of Management
(1014-92-1316)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
1:00 p.m.
Networks of Three Identical Coupled Systems.
Maria C.A. Leite* , Purdue University
Martin Golubitsky , University of Houston
(1014-34-553)
1:15 p.m.
Solution of Differential Equations Using Hypergeometric-Type Functions.
A. Gary Childs* , University of North Alabama
(1014-34-264)
1:30 p.m.
Integro differential systems with state dependent delay and the instability.
Seenith Sivasundaram* , Embry-Riddle University
(1014-34-374)
1:45 p.m.
Stability of solutions for shearing flow of nematic liquid crystals under an external field.
Arup Mukherjee* , Montclair State University, NJ
Bagisa Mukherjee , Penn State University, Worthington Scranton, Dunmore
(1014-34-911)
2:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Second Order Boundary Value Problems with Multiple Solutions.
John V Baxley , Wake Forest University
Kristen Elizabeth Kobylus* , Wake Forest University
(1014-34-1082)
2:15 p.m.
Uniqueness Implies Uniqueness, Uniqueness Implies Existence for Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems for Third Order Differential Equations.
Michael J. Gray* , Baylor University
(1014-34-1178)
2:30 p.m.
Traveling Pulses for the Klein-Gordon Equation on a Lattice or Continuum with Long-range Interaction.
Peter W Bates , Michigan State University
Chunlei Zhang* , Michigan State University
(1014-34-1267)
2:45 p.m.
Pervasiveness of Polynomial Differential Equations.
David C. Carothers* , James Madison University
G. Edgar Parker , James Madison University
(1014-34-1580)
3:00 p.m.
Properties of periodic solutions generated by Hopf bifurcation of a neutral delay-differential equation.
Marion Weedermann* , Dominican University
(1014-34-1617)
3:15 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions of a Nonhomogenous Refinement Differential Equation.
Gnana Bhaskar Tenali , Florida Institute of Technology
Sameer Kumar M.K.* , Florida Institute of Technology
(1014-34-1627)
3:30 p.m.
Index Theory for Symplectic Paths and the Stability of Periodic Solutions for N-body Problem.
Tiancheng Ouyang , Brigham Young University
Zhifu Xie* , Brigham Young University
(1014-37-221)
3:45 p.m.
A New Technique for Asymptotic Summation of Potentially Oscillatory Difference Systems.
Harry Gingold , West Virginia University
Fei Xue* , West Virginia University
(1014-39-567)
4:00 p.m.
Nonlinear strongly monotone quasivariational inclusions.
Ram U. Verma* , University of Akron
(1014-49-75)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Achieving Quantitative Literacy, I
Organizers: Aaron G. Montgomery , Central Washington University montgoaa@cwu.edu
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
Semra Kilic-Bahi , Colby Sawyer College
1:00 p.m.
Paradoxes: Explanations and Discussions.
Saburo Matsumoto* , The Master's College
(1014-P1-79)
1:15 p.m.
A Contemporary Approach to Quantitative Literacy in a College Mathematics Curriculum.
Jay P Abramson* , Arizona State University
Matt Isom , Arizona State University
(1014-P1-20)
1:30 p.m.
How a writing assignment changed our understanding of quantitative literacy.
Allen Emerson* , St. John Fisher College
Kris Green , St. John Fisher College
(1014-P1-1543)
2:00 p.m.
Learning to Make Inferences: Connecting Quantitative Literacy and Language Arts for Math and English Preservice Teachers.
Kimberly M. Vincent* , Washington State University
Beth Buyserie , Washington State University
(1014-P1-1490)
2:15 p.m.
Incorporating Civic Engagement in Quantitative Literacy Courses.
Thomas M Zachariah* , Loyola Marymount University
Suzanne Larson , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
(1014-P1-1260)
2:30 p.m.
Ethnomathematics: Fusion or Fear.
Michelle R DeDeo* , University of North Florida
(1014-P1-1425)
2:45 p.m.
The Quantitative Reasoning requirement at the University of Massachusetts Boston.
Maura B Mast* , University of Massachusetts Boston
Mark Pawlak , University of Massachusetts Boston
(1014-P1-1443)
3:00 p.m.
News Math: Working toward QL.
Bernard L. Madison* , University of Arkansas
(1014-P1-49)
3:15 p.m.
Developing a QL Program: Do's and Don'ts.
Judith Flagg Moran* , Trinity College Hartford CT
(1014-P1-830)
3:30 p.m.
Defining and Implementing Quantitative Literacy Programs.
Rick Gillman* , Valparaiso University
(1014-P1-32)
3:45 p.m.
An Overview of QL/QR Programs, Events and Publications.
Caren Diefenderfer* , Hollins University
Rebecca Hartzler , Seattle Central Community College
Cinnamon Hillyard , University of Washington, Bothell
(1014-P1-1269)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on My Favorite Demo: Innovative Strategies for Mathematics Instructors, II
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University hill@math.temple.edu
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College \& State University
1:00 p.m.
Sine Waves and Sound.
David R Hill* , Temple University
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College and State University
(1014-U1-213)
1:15 p.m.
Discovering the Euler Characteristic \& Duality Through Platonic Solids: AKA ``Exactly Five Platonic Solids---Part II".
Jacqueline Anderson Hall* , Longwood University, Farmville, VA
(1014-U1-848)
1:30 p.m.
Using Fluid Flow to Illustrate Properties of Vector Fields.
Mike O'Leary* , Towson University
(1014-U1-499)
1:45 p.m.
Getting Acquainted With the Harmonic Series.
David Fowler* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-U1-271)
2:00 p.m.
Poll the Audience: Using ConcepTests in Teaching Mathematics.
Patti Frazer Lock* , St. Lawrence University
(1014-U1-258)
2:30 p.m.
Tower of Hanoi.
Kimberly Jordan Burch* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1014-U1-163)
2:45 p.m.
Modeling Activity to Develop Sequential, Power and Exponential Functions.
Kathleen Cage Mittag* , The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1014-U1-19)
3:15 p.m.
A First Application of Fourier Series Using Spreadsheets.
Donald C. York* , University of the Virgin Islands
(1014-U1-831)
3:30 p.m.
Animated Spreadsheet Demonstrations for Linear Algebra.
Deane E. Arganbright* , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
(1014-U1-294)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Popular Culture, I
Organizers: Sarah J. Greenwald , Appalachian State University greenwaldsj@appstate.edu
Christopher D. Goff , University of the Pacific
1:00 p.m.
Exploiting math moments from reality television in the classroom.
Mark S MacLean* , Seattle University
(1014-V1-339)
1:20 p.m.
Prisoners' Dilemma and the TV Game Show "Friend or Foe".
Paul R. Coe* , Dominican University
William T. Butterworth , DePaul University
Peter Alonzi , Dominican University
Daniel Condon , Dominican University
(1014-V1-1374)
1:40 p.m.
Mathematics and Science in the Whedon Universe ("Buffy the Vampire Slayer", "Angel", and "Firefly").
Mary E Searcy* , Appalachian State University
(1014-V1-241)
2:00 p.m.
Fab Math.
Colm Mulcahy* , Spelman College
(1014-V1-1669)
2:20 p.m.
Googling with Linear Algebra.
Pedro Teixeira* , Union College
(1014-V1-1666)
2:40 p.m.
Putting a Spring in Yoda's Step.
Timothy P. Chartier* , Davidson College
Dan B Goldman , University of Washington
(1014-V1-268)
3:00 p.m.
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly.
Mary L Garner* , Kennesaw State University
Josip Derado , Kennesaw State University
(1014-V1-1646)
3:20 p.m.
"Science-in-Theatre" and Arcadia.
Steven B. Zides* , Wofford College
(1014-V1-1022)
3:40 p.m.
Mathematical Heroes--No Longer Unsung.
Cynthia E. Chin* , Madison East High School
Jeffrey C. Sanders , Madison East High School
Alexander V. Pinigis , Madison East High School
(1014-V1-788)
4:00 p.m.
Harry Potter and the Magic of Mathematics.
Betsy J McShea* , Richard Stockton College
Judith Vogel , Richard Stockton College
(1014-V1-927)
4:20 p.m.
Good News, Everyone! David X. Cohen's Mathematical Influence on ``The Simpsons" and ``Futurama".
Sarah J Greenwald* , Appalachian State University
(1014-V1-966)
4:40 p.m.
Hollywood Math and Science Film Consulting: From ``Primer" to ``Numb3rs," Shifting the Paradigm.
Jonathan D Farley* , Stanford University, Center for International Security and Cooperation
(1014-V1-1684)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on My Three Favorite Original Calculus Problems
Organizers: J. D. Phillips , Wabash College phillipj@wabash.edu
Timothy J. Pennings , Hope College
1:00 p.m.
Problems on tangent lines and infinite series.
Byungchul Cha* , Hendrix College
(1014-W1-171)
1:15 p.m.
Quarter horses, deer and wolves.
Stephen Hilbert* , Ithaca College, Ithaca NY
(1014-W1-1686)
1:30 p.m.
My Favorite Integrals.
Nimr Fahmy* , Tougaloo College
(1014-W1-173)
1:45 p.m.
Acceleration of a MagneticTape; Numerical Evidence for the Chain Rule.
Robert P Webber* , Longwood University
(1014-W1-243)
2:00 p.m.
Two calculus problems from the real world: volume and root finding.
Norton Starr* , Amherst College
(1014-W1-246)
2:15 p.m.
Optimizing a real box and a computer disk.
Thomas A. Hern* , Bowling Green State Univ.
(1014-W1-207)
2:30 p.m.
Calculus Problems with a Parabolic Theme.
John H. Wilson* , Centre College
(1014-W1-931)
2:45 p.m.
Of Surfaces and Balls: Two Interesting Geometric and one Interesting Physical Application of the Integral.
Jeff A. Rosoff* , Gustavus Adolphus College
(1014-W1-908)
3:00 p.m.
A Rocket, a Holy Bucket and a Parabola.
Michael Livshits* , Cambridge, MA
(1014-W1-1370)
3:15 p.m.
Series and Spacecurves on my list of favorites.
Ioana Mihaila* , Cal Poly Pomona
(1014-W1-376)
3:30 p.m.
Three Calculus Problems: Applications to the Real (?) World.
Charlotte M. Schulze-Hewett* , University of Wisconsin Colleges, Rock County Campus
(1014-W1-262)
3:45 p.m.
Problem session.
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Session on First Steps for Implementing the Recommendations of the Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education (GAISE) College Report
Organizers: Ginger Holmes Rowell , Middle Tennessee State University rowell@mtsu.edu
Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College
1:00 p.m.
Session Introduction.
1:15 p.m.
The Evolution of a Modern Statistics Course.
Barbara A. Wainwright* , Salisbury University
(1014-X1-451)
1:30 p.m.
National Science Foundation Statistics Education Projects that Model Assessment and Instruction Guidelines.
Megan D. Hall* , Middle Tennessee State University
Ginger Holmes Rowell , Middle Tennessee State University
(1014-X1-1561)
1:45 p.m.
Using Web-based Practice Problems to Improve and Evaluate Student Learning.
Julie M Clark* , Hollins University
(1014-X1-1632)
2:00 p.m.
Developing a Conceptual Understanding of Average.
Sharon S Emerson-Stonnell* , Longwood University
Robert P Webber , Longwood University
(1014-X1-985)
2:15 p.m.
Emphasizing Conceptual Learning in Statistics by Using Technology and Classroom Data.
Semra Kilic-Bahi* , Colby-Sawyer College
(1014-X1-162)
2:30 p.m.
Using Fathom to Explain Central Tendency and Variability.
Christopher J Lacke* , Rowan University
(1014-X1-760)
2:45 p.m.
Did the educational program improve students' knowledge?
Madhuri S Mulekar* , University of South Alabama
(1014-X1-1152)
3:00 p.m.
Floor Discussion.
3:15 p.m.
Not-Quite a Semester-Long Project for Getting Your Students to Look at Real Data That They Obtain Themselves.
Dexter C. Whittinghill* , Rowan University
(1014-X1-834)
3:30 p.m.
Two Steps Forward and One Step Back: This Kind of Implementation of the Guidelines for Assessment and Instruction in Statistics Education (GAISE) Can Ever Last.
John D McKenzie* , Babson College
(1014-X1-1639)
3:45 p.m.
Using Simulations to Discover the Truth About the Sampling Distribution of Means.
Murray H. Siegel* , South Carolina GSSM
(1014-X1-127)
4:00 p.m.
Statistics, Lively and Involved.
Dorothy W Anway* , University of Wisconsin-Superior
(1014-X1-1291)
4:15 p.m.
A Statistical Consulting Project in an Introductory Statistics Course.
Lisa B. Green* , Middle Tennessee State University
Anita Crockett , Middle Tennessee State University
(1014-X1-1215)
4:30 p.m.
Comparison of two different project-based strategies for teaching introductory statistics.
Anand L. Pardhanani* , Southwestern University, Texas
(1014-X1-1678)
4:45 p.m.
The Statistics Concept Inventory: An Instrument for Assessing Student Understanding of Statistics Concepts.
Teri J Murphy* , University of Oklahoma
(1014-X1-1333)
5:00 p.m.
Examples of Assessments to Improve Student Learning in Introductory Statistics.
Allan J. Rossman* , Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo
Beth L. Chance , Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo
(1014-X1-1510)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m. MAA Session on Handheld Technology in Content and Methods Courses for Prospective Teachers with a Special Interest Strand Devoted to Teaching and Learning Geometry
Organizers: Charles Vonder Embse , Central Michigan University vonde1cb@cmich.edu
Deborah A. Crocker , Appalachian State University
Gregory D. Foley , The Liberal Arts and Science Academy of Austin att Lyndon B. Johnson High School
Stephen F. West , SUNY Geneseo
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VI
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Richard J. Marchand , Slippery Rock University
Benjamin G. Klein , Davidson College
Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College
1:00 p.m.
Marrying Form and Function: Mathematics as Motivation in an Introductory Programming Course for Engineers and Applied Mathematicians.
Steven J. Cox , Rice University
Elaine T. Hale* , Rice University
Brad Peercy , Rice University
(1014-Z1-1588)
1:15 p.m.
Personal Response Systems: Pearl or Peril?
Desiree A. McCullough* , University of Tennessee at Martin
Chris K. Caldwell , University of Tennessee at Martin
(1014-Z1-989)
1:30 p.m.
Adventures with Regression in the RI State Legislature.
Barry Schiller* , Rhode Island College (emeritus)
(1014-Z1-1610)
1:45 p.m.
Playing Games to Teach Multivariable Calculus.
Edwin P Herman* , University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
(1014-Z1-961)
2:00 p.m.
Two (or Three) Maple Visualizations for a Linear Algebra Course: Decomposing Vectors into Components.
David A. Huckaby* , Angelo State University
(1014-Z1-1421)
2:15 p.m.
Detailed Feedback as an Integral Part of an Online Homework System in Calculus.
Ryan J. Zerr* , University of North Dakota
(1014-Z1-395)
2:30 p.m.
Graphing Calculator Software in Calculus.
Jennifer Hontz* , Meredith College
Timothy M Hendrix , Meredith College
(1014-Z1-1191)
2:45 p.m.
Take-A-Hike and Road Trip Motion Detector Activities in Calculus.
Timothy M Hendrix* , Meredith College
Jennifer Hontz , Meredith College
(1014-Z1-1198)
3:00 p.m.
Maple TA Enhances Significant Learning.
Simei Tong* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1014-Z1-194)
3:15 p.m.
The effects of computer assisted instruction on college algebra students.
Amanda M Klein* , Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
(1014-Z1-1593)
3:30 p.m.
The Use of ALEKS in a College Algebra Course.
Linda G Thompson* , Carroll College
(1014-Z1-50)
3:45 p.m.
Using Computer Aided Learning to teach College Algebra.
Tristan M J Denley* , University of Mississippi
Kimberly A Denley , University of Mississippi
(1014-Z1-1322)
4:00 p.m.
Web Enhanced Learning in Mathematics with Public Domain Software.
Maider J Marin , Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Daniel L McGee* , University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
(1014-Z1-235)
4:15 p.m.
Should technology affect the order of topics toward a more effective learning?
Jose H. Giraldo* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1014-Z1-1441)
4:30 p.m.
Effectively combining online learning with face-to-face instruction: Using WebCT and WeBWork in a Business Math Class.
Julia Darby Head* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1014-Z1-1596)
4:45 p.m.
Online Homework That Works.
Terry J. Walters* , University of Tennessee of Chattanooga
Stephen W. Kuhn , University of Tennessee of Chattanooga
(1014-Z1-1482)
5:00 p.m.
Web-Based Homework and Achievement.
M. Affouf* , Kean University, NJ
(1014-Z1-864)
5:15 p.m.
Creating and Using Online Quizzes.
Manmohan Kaur* , Benedictine University
(1014-Z1-333)
5:30 p.m.
Teaching a class of 75,000 students.
David Fowler* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1014-Z1-917)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Organizers: Jon W. Scott , Montgomery Community College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
1:00 p.m.
Writing to Learn Mathematics-No Instructor Grading.
Mary Kay Abbey* , Montgomery College
Bette Daudu , Montgomery College
1:00 p.m.
San Juan County Initiative for the Enhancement of Pre-Service and In-Service Math/Science Teacher Education through Curriculum Development and Internship Experiences in Technology.
Jana Wallace* , San Juan College
1:00 p.m.
Development of a Computer Lab Manual for use in a First Course in Abstract Algebra.
Julianne Rainbolt* , Saint Louis University
1:00 p.m.
Geometric Structures for Elementary Teachers (GeoSET).
Douglas B. Aichele* , Oklahoma State University
John Wolfe , Oklahoma State University
1:00 p.m.
Interdisciplinary Application Projects in Calculus - Strengths, Weaknesses, and Lessons Learned.
Bill Briggs* , University of Colorado at Denver
Bruce MacMillan , University of Colorado at Denver
Lynn Bennethum , University of Colorado at Denver
Mike Kawai , University of Colorado at Denver
1:00 p.m.
A Data-Oriented, Active Learning, Post-Calculus Introduction to Statistical Concepts, Applications, and Theory.
Allan J. Rossman* , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Beth L Chance , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
1:00 p.m.
A Comprehensive WeBWorK Problem Library.
Jeff Holt* , University of Virginia
John Jones , Arizona State University
William Ziemer , California State University Long Beach
1:00 p.m.
Knot Theory for Preservice and Practicing Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Thomas Mattman* , California State University, Chico
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
1:00 p.m.
Workshop Precalculus: Developing Pedagogically Powerful Instructional Materials for an Integrated Course in Functions, Data Analysis and Modeling.
Nancy Baxter Hastings* , Dickinson College
David Hastings , Shippensburg University
David Callahan , California State University, Hayward
Allan Rossman , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
1:00 p.m.
Core Mathematics.
Gary Krahn* , United States Military Academy
Don Small , United States Military Academy
1:00 p.m.
Enhancing Mathematics Communication: Creating and Delivering Web-Based Homework.
Terry Walters* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Stephen Kuhn , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
1:00 p.m.
Adapting and implementing guided discovery notes in combinatorics for large classes.
Mary Flahive* , Oregon State University
1:00 p.m.
Seeing the Connections: Promoting Profound Understanding of Secondary Mathematics.
Steven Benson* , Education Development Center
Al Cuoco , Education Development Center
Karen Graham , University of New Hampshire
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
1:00 p.m.
Statistics Online Computational Resource for Education.
Ivo Dinov* , UCLA School of Medicine
Annie Che , UCLA School of Medicine
1:00 p.m.
Making Math Engaging: Discrete Mathematics for K-8 Teachers.
Valerie A. DeBellis* , Shodor Education Foundation
Joseph G. Rosenstein , Rutgers University
1:00 p.m.
Topology and Its Applications.
William Basener* , Rochester Institute of Technology
George Thurston , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
A motivational course in cryptology and coding theory.
Sarah Spence Adams* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Gordon Prichett , Babson College
1:00 p.m.
Teaching Discrete Mathematics via Original Historical Sources.
David Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
Gerald Lodder , New Mexico State University
1:00 p.m.
Development of Interactive Materials for the Constructivist Teaching of Mathematical Proof to Future Teachers.
Doug Ensley* , Shippensburg University
Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University
1:00 p.m.
A radical approach to teaching object-oriented programming.
Ann Moskol* , Rhode Island College
Kate Sanders , Rhode Island College
1:00 p.m.
Adapting ATLAST Problems into WeBWorK for Linear Algebra I and II.
Thomas Hagedorn* , The College of New Jersey
Karen Clark , The College of New Jersey
1:00 p.m.
Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: Project MET.
George W. Johnson* , University of South Carolina
1:00 p.m.
Online Statistics Education: An Interactive Multimedia Course of Study.
David M. Lane* , Rice University
1:00 p.m.
Implementing WeBWorK in a Teacher Training Curriculum.
Angelo Segalla* , California State University, Long Beach
1:00 p.m.
The National Curve Bank Project: A MATH Archive.
Shirley B. Gray* , California State University Los Angeles
Bill Austin , University of Tennessee at Martin
Phillip Johnson , Appalachian State University
Lou Talman , Metropolitan State College of Denver
1:00 p.m.
Math Across the Community College Curriculum.
Rebecca Hartzler* , Seattle Central Community College
Caren Diefenderfer , Hollins University
1:00 p.m.
ACCESS: Advancing Community College Engineering Student's Success.
Dan G. Dimitriu* , San Antonio College
1:00 p.m.
PHASER: A Universal Simulator for Dynamical Systems.
Huseyin Kocak* , University of Miami
Brian Coomes , University of Miami
1:00 p.m.
Native American-based Materials for Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Charles P. Funkhouser* , University of Montana College of Technology
A. Duane Porter , University of Wyoming
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative Project: Kentucky Information Technology Center.
Lillie Crowley* , Lexington Community College
Darrell H. Abney , Maysville Community & Technical College
1:00 p.m.
Full Realization of Visualization Tools for 3D.
Daniel McGee* , University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez
David Lomen , University of Arizona
Deborah Moore-Russo , University at Buffalo
Dennis Ebersole , Northampton Community College
1:00 p.m.
The PascGalois Project: Visualization in Abstract Mathematics.
Michael Bardzell* , Salisbury University
Kathleen Shannon , Salisbury University
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative Development of Java Laboratories for College Algebra and Trigonometry.
Michael Mays* , West Virginia University
1:00 p.m.
Biomathematics: Developing a Textbook and Case Study Manual for Introductory Courses in Mathematical Biology.
Raina Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
1:00 p.m.
Bridging the Vector Calculus Gap.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
1:00 p.m.
Improving Preservice Teachers' Understanding of Fundamental Concepts in the Secondary Mathematics Curriculum.
John Lorch* , Ball State University
Ralph Bremigan , Ball State University
1:00 p.m.
Developing a Mathematics Curriculum to Serve the Biosciences: The First Step.
James Fulton* , Suffolk County Community College
Sheldon Gordon , Farmingdale State University
Matthew Bahamonde , Farmingdale State University
Jack Winn , Farmingdale State University
Linda Sabatino , Suffolk County Community College
Rob Lowry , Suffolk County Community College
1:00 p.m.
Integrating Computer Explorations into College Geometry.
Sr. Barbara E. Reynolds , Cardinal Stritch University
William E. Fenton* , Bellarmine University
1:00 p.m.
Training Environmental Statisticians Using Complicated Data Sets to Make More Informed Environmental Decisions.
Nagambal Shah* , Spelman College
Monica Stephens , Spelman College
1:00 p.m.
Motivating Geometry through Computation and Visualization.
David L. Finn* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Pathways Through Algebra Project.
Wade Ellis* , West Valley College
Terrie Teegarden , San Diego Mesa College
1:00 p.m.
Renewal of College Algebra.
Norma Agras* , Miami Dade College
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
1:00 p.m.
The Math Gateway.
Lawrence Moore* , Duke University
Donald Albers , Mathematical Association of America
1:00 p.m.
Professional Development Program (PREP).
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
William Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Nathaniel Dean , Texas Southern University
Jon Scott* , Montgomery College
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Topics of ethics in mathematics.
Organizers:
Brian Birgen , Wartburg College
Karrolyne Fogel , California Lutheran University
Walter Whiteley , York University
Panelists:
Mariah Birgen , Wartburg College
Lee Lorch , York University
Walter Whiteley ,
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematics and biology 2010: Building connections.
Organizers:
Elton Graves , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
John R. Birge , University of Chicago
Panelists:
John R. Jungck , Beloit College
Lisette de Pillis , Harvey Mudd College
David Asai , Harvey Mudd College
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Algebra at various levels: How does it differ?
Organizers:
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Susan L. Forman , CUNY Bronx Community College
Panelists:
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Cathy L. Seely , University of Texas at Austin
Bernard L. Madison ,
Sheldon P. Gordon , SUNY at Farmingdale
Saturday January 14, 2006, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Countable quotients of combinatorial structures.
Alain Louveau* , CNRS and University of Paris VI
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Field Extensions and Algorithms, II
Organizers: Peter Stevenhagen , University of Leiden psh@math.leidenuniv.nl
H. W. Lenstra , University of Leiden
2:00 p.m.
Factoring polynomials over global fields.
Mark van Hoeij* , Florida State University
(1014-11-842)
3:00 p.m.
The Calculation of Algebraic Conjugates.
H M Stark* , UCSD
(1014-11-1039)
3:30 p.m.
Connecting special values of partial zeta functions with Ankeny, Artin, and Chowla's formulae.
Barry R. Smith* , University of California, San Diego
(1014-11-719)
4:00 p.m.
Higher order Stark-type conjectures.
Caleb J. Emmons* , University of California, San Diego
(1014-11-269)
4:30 p.m.
Density of primitive elements for field extensions.
Shuhong Gao* , Clemson University
(1014-12-1440)
5:00 p.m.
Codes from field extensions.
Gretchen L Matthews* , Clemson University
(1014-14-729)
5:30 p.m.
Word-oriented PN sequence generation and polynomials of special forms over $\mathbb{F}_{2^m}$.
Gadiel Seroussi* , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley, California
(1014-12-1541)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:10 p.m.-3:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Complex analytic geometry over o-minimal structures.
Sergei Starchenko* , University of Notre Dame
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m. NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. RMMC Board of Directors
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Recipients
Organizers: Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
Moderators: Carl C. Cowen , IUPUI
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Committee on Mathematics Across the Disciplines Panel Discussion
Models for a one-semester course in discrete mathematics.
Organizers:
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Panelists:
William A. Marion ,
Susanna S. Epp , DePaul University
Gerald W. Kruse , Juniata College
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. MAA Demonstration and Discussion
Mathematical circles.
Organizers:
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo , Valparaiso University
Presenters:
Paul A. Zeitz , University of San Francisco
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo ,
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Mathematicians involved in school mathematics.
Organizers:
Roger E. Howe , Yale University
Alan C. Tucker , SUNY Stony Brook
Panelists:
Richard J. Schaar , Texas Instruments
R. James Milgram , Stanford University
Johnny W. Lott , University of Montana
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. WEB SIGMAA Special Presentation
Serious data and serious tools on the Web for a serious problem.
Organizers:
Franklin A. Wattenberg , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Geoff Kuhlmann , U.S. Military Academy
Joe Lindquist , U.S. Military Academy
Heather Stevenson , U.S. Military Academy
Franklin A. Wattenberg ,
Saturday January 14, 2006, 2:45 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Fourier and Harmonic Analysis, Approximation
2:45 p.m.
The Heating of the Beurling operator.
Janine Wittwer* , Westminster College, Salt Lake City
S. Petermichl , University of Texas, Austin
(1014-42-523)
3:00 p.m.
Notes on Matrix Valued Dyadic Paraproducts.
Tao Mei* , Texas A&M Univ.
(1014-42-634)
3:15 p.m.
Bochner-Riesz means With Respect to a Rough Distance Function.
Paul T Taylor* , McMaster University
(1014-42-668)
3:30 p.m.
An integral estimate involving the Dirichlet kernel.
J. Marshall Ash* , DePaul University
(1014-42-1078)
3:45 p.m.
Sampling and Interpolation of Two-Band Signals.
Sergei A Avdonin , University of Alaska Fairbanks
Anna S Bulanova* , University of Alaska Fairbanks
William Moran , University of Melbourne
(1014-42-1248)
4:00 p.m.
Lp convergence with rates of smooth Picard singular operators.
George A Anastassiou* , University of Memphis
(1014-41-16)
4:15 p.m.
An inequality for a class of almost periodic entire functions.
Q I Rahman , University of Montreal, Montreal Canada
Q M Tariq* , Virginia State University, Petersburg, VA
(1014-41-1297)
4:30 p.m.
The Algebraic-Maclaurin-Pade' Rational Polynomial Approximation for ODE BVPs.
Paul G. Warne* , James Madison University
Debra A. Warne , James Madison University
(1014-41-1489)
4:45 p.m.
Summability of Taylor series by methods from Burmann-series expansions.
Jerry P. King* , Lehigh University
(1014-40-605)
5:00 p.m.
A $C^{k,\lambda}$ approximation of Sobolev functions in norm and capacity.
Javad Namazi* , Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1014-26-190)
5:15 p.m.
Geometric Fourier analysis for cognitive visual neuroscience.
Jacek Turski* , University of Houston-Downtown
(1014-43-1419)
5:30 p.m.
Ultra-wideband Pulse Propagation: The Signal Contribution.
Natalie A Cartwright* , University of Vermont
Kurt E. Oughstun , University of Vermont
(1014-78-770)
5:45 p.m.
Contructing Pulse Solutions for Neural Networks Models.
Fernanda Botelho* , University of Memphis
James E Jamison , University of Memphis
Angela J Murdock , University of Memphis
(1014-45-1218)
6:00 p.m.
The Bargmann Transform and Windowed Fourier Localization.
Min-Lin Lo* , California State University, San Bernardino
(1014-47-945)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, II
Organizers: William O. Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.edu
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
3:00 p.m.
Preliminary Identification of Difficulties Encountered by Students Reading Mathematics.
Mary D Shepherd* , Northwest Missouri State University
(1014-O1-1602)
3:20 p.m.
Developmental Continuity: A Key To Academic Success.
Clyde L. Greeno* , MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1014-O1-1041)
3:40 p.m.
College Physics Majors' Mathematical Reasoning.
Barbara Edwards* , Oregon State University
Corinne Manogue , Oregon State University
Gulden Karakok , Oregon State University
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
(1014-O1-1540)
4:00 p.m.
Unified Representation of Function: Graphing.
Aaron Montgomery* , Central Washington University
Bernadette Baker , Drake University
(1014-O1-1506)
4:20 p.m.
Levels of understanding of the relation between $\varepsilon$ and $N$ in the definition of the limit of a sequence.
Kyeong Hah Roh* , Arizona State University
(1014-O1-1483)
4:40 p.m.
Learning Theory and Linear Algebra.
Sergio Loch* , Grand View College
Laurel A Cooley , Brooklyn College - CUNY
William O Martin , North Dakota State University
Draga Vidakovic , Georgia State University
(1014-O1-1401)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part B
Using and adapting online materials.
Organizers:
David A. Smith , Duke University
Lang Moore , Duke University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part B
Discrete dynamical systems and problem solving.
Organizers:
David C. Arney , U.S. Military Academy
Gary W. Krahn , U.S. Military Academy
Saturday January 14, 2006, 3:45 p.m.-5:45 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session, I
3:45 p.m.
Co-stationarity of the ground model.
Natasha Dobrinen* , Kurt Goedel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Univ. of Vienna
Sy Freidman , Kurt Goedel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Univ. of Vienna
4:10 p.m.
Ehrenfeucht-Frasse games and generic coding.
Ross Bryant* , University of North Texas
4:35 p.m.
Semigroups of partial automorphisms of countable structures.
Eric Ufferman* , George Washington University
Jennifer Chubb , George Washington University
Valentina Harizanov , George Washington University
Andrei Morozov , Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
Sarah Pingrey , George Washington University
5:00 p.m.
Representations of reals in reverse mathematics.
Jeffry L Hirst* , Appalachian State University
5:25 p.m.
The Modal Logic of Forcing.
Benedikt Loewe* , IllC, Univ. Van Amsterdam
Joel David Hamkins , Graduate Center of the City University of New York
Saturday January 14, 2006, 4:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Undergraduate Poster Session
Organizers:
Mario U. Martelli , Claremont McKenna College
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University
Saturday January 14, 2006, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Business Meeting and Reception
Organizers:
Caren L. Diefenderfer , Hollins University
Judith F. Moran , Trinity College
Maura B. Mast , University of Massachusetts Boston
Saturday January 14, 2006, 4:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematical Connections in the Arts, II
Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
Reza Sarhangi , Towson University
Nathaniel A. Friedman , State University of New York, Albany
4:15 p.m.
Mathematics and the Creation of Literature.
Michael P. Saclolo* , St. Edward's University
(1014-N1-1411)
4:30 p.m.
Classifying the Frieze Patterns of Seville's Real Alcazar.
B. Lynn Bodner* , Monmouth University
(1014-N1-1024)
4:45 p.m.
Do you like Paleolithic Op-art?
Slavik V. Jablan* , The Mathematical Institute, Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro
(1014-N1-768)
5:00 p.m.
Fractal Tilings Based on Prototiles with Angles that are Multiples of 36 Degrees.
Robert W Fathauer* , Tessellations Company
(1014-N1-964)
5:15 p.m.
A Collection of Curves.
Susan A McBurney* , Western Springs, Illinois
(1014-N1-1453)
5:30 p.m.
Cycles in Math and Music.
Rehana Patel* , St. John's University
Heidi Upton , St. John's University
(1014-N1-1748)
5:45 p.m.
Renaissance Banff Conference: A Three-Day Bridges Conference, and a Coxeter Day A Collaborative Effort for a Mathematics and Art Conference in Canada.
Reza Sarhangi* , Towson University
(1014-N1-1391)
6:00 p.m.
What are demi-regular tilings?
Helmer Aslaksen* , National Univ. of Singapore
(1014-N1-1380)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 4:45 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Operations Research, Game Theory, Economics
4:45 p.m.
On Deriving Volumetric Center Decomposition Algorithms for Stochastic Semidefinite Programs.
K. A. Ariyawansa , Washington State University
Yuntao Zhu* , Washington State University
(1014-90-1606)
5:00 p.m.
Proportional Pie-Cutting.
Steven J. Brams , New York University
Michael A. Jones* , Montclair State University
Christian Klamler , University of Graz (Austria)
(1014-91-1713)
5:15 p.m.
On Solving Games Constructed Using Both Shortened and Continued Conjunctive Sums.
Daniel M Kane* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1014-91-508)
5:30 p.m.
Differential Equations and Computational Optimization for Closed End Funds.
A. Duran* , University of Pittsburgh
G. Caginalp , University of Pittsburgh
(1014-91-1029)
5:45 p.m.
Optimal and Nearly-Optimal Strategies for Minimizing the Probability of Ruin in Retirement.
Kristen S. Moore* , University of Michigan
Virginia R. Young , University of Michigan
(1014-35-1481)
6:00 p.m.
The Limits of Monetary Policy Effectiveness, Implied by Abel's Impossibility Theorem.
James Michael Haley* , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
(1014-90-1072)
Saturday January 14, 2006, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Annual Meeting, Reception, and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Chairs: Roger A. Simons , Rhode Island College
Saturday January 14, 2006, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. MAA-Project NExT Reception
Saturday January 14, 2006, 8:45 p.m.-9:30 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Teaching mathematics in the 21st century: Anecdotes form the past and future.
Wade Ellis, Jr.* , West Valley College
Sunday January 15, 2006
Sunday January 15, 2006, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Minority Chairs Breakfast Meeting
Sunday January 15, 2006, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology and Epidemiology, I
Organizers: Sophia Jang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette jang@louisiana.edu
Linda Allen , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University
8:00 a.m.
Metapopulation Models for Disease Spread.
P. van den Driessche* , University of Victoria, BC
(1014-92-783)
8:30 a.m.
Linking immunology and epidemiology in mathematical models.
Maia Martcheva* , University of Florida
Sergei S. Pilyugin , University of Florida
(1014-92-806)
9:00 a.m.
A control-theoretic approach to combining immunotherapy with antiviral treatment for HIV.
Rebecca V Culshaw* , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1014-92-1129)
9:30 a.m.
Brain tumor, oncolytic virus, innate immune cells and cyclophosphamide.
Jianjun Paul Tian* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, the Ohio State University
(1014-35-436)
10:00 a.m.
Cellular Automata with Propensity for Insectal Pollen Propagation.
David M Chan* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Rodney Dyer , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1014-92-175)
10:30 a.m.
Integer-Valued Population Models.
Dorian Wilkerson* , Clark Atlanta Univesrity
Ronald Mickens , Clark Atlanta University
(1014-39-479)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Ordinary Differential Equations, I
Organizers: John R. Graef , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga John-Graef@utc.edu
Johnny L. Henderson , Baylor University
8:00 a.m.
Nonstandard semi-implicit shooting methods for second order singular ODE boundary value problems.
Qin Sheng* , Baylor University
Joseph W Haus , University of Dayton
(1014-34-429)
8:30 a.m.
Limits of Sturm-Liouville Eigenvalues When the Interval Shrinks to an End Point.
Qingkai Kong* , Northern Illinois University
Hongyou Wu , Northern Illinois University
Anton Zettl , Northern Illinois University
(1014-34-1110)
9:00 a.m.
Descartes systems of functions and disconjugacy of linear fractional differential equations.
Paul W Eloe* , University of Dayton
(1014-34-1050)
9:30 a.m.
Multiple solutions for impulsive functional differential equations.
Mouffak Benchohra , Universite de Sidi Bel Abbes
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
Sotiris Ntouyas , University of Ioannina
Abdelghani Quahab , Laboratoire de Mathematiques
(1014-34-321)
10:00 a.m.
Uniqueness and Existence Via Linearized Boundary Value Problems.
Jeffrey A. Ehme* , Spelman College
(1014-34-734)
10:30 a.m.
Radial solutions of quasilinear semipositone boundary--value problems.
Matthew B. Rudd* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-34-962)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theory and Application of Stochastic Differential Equations, I
Organizers: Armando Arciniega , University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
8:00 a.m.
Stability Analysis of Stochastic Multi-Agent Dynamic Systems.
Jagdish Chandra , The George Washington University
G. S. Ladde* , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1014-93-936)
8:30 a.m.
Stochastic 2D Euler and Navier-Stokes Hybrid Dynamics of Fluid Flows under Markovian Switching.
Sivapragasam Sathananthan , Tennessee State University
Mahmoud Anabtawi* , American University of Sharjah,UAE
Gangaram Ladde , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1014-60-1179)
9:00 a.m.
Weakly overtaking optimal strategies for controlled diffusion processes. Preliminary report.
On\'esimo Hern\'andez-Lerma* , CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico City
(1014-93-283)
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Stochastic Differential Inclusions Satisfying a General Lipschitz Condition.
Ezekiel Olusola Ayoola* , University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria
(1014-81-372)
10:00 a.m.
Numerical Study of Interacting Particles Approximations for Integro-Differential Equations.
Dan Stanescu* , University of Wyoming
(1014-65-1434)
10:30 a.m.
Stochastic perturbation of power law optical solitons.
Anjan Biswas* , Delaware State University
(1014-78-1772)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Symbolic-Numeric Computation and Applications, I
Organizers: Agnes Szanto , North Carolina State University aszanto@ncsu.edu
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Zhonggang Zeng , Northeastern Illinois University
8:00 a.m.
Adaptive precision in homotopy continuation.
Daniel J. Bates* , University of Notre Dame
Andrew J. Sommese , University of Notre Dame
Charles W. Wampler , GM Research & Development
(1014-65-285)
8:30 a.m.
Local Regularization of the Autoconvolution Problem.
Zhewei Dai* , Alma College
Patricia K Lamm , Michigan State University
(1014-45-1553)
9:00 a.m.
Stationary Configurations of Four Vortices.
Marshall Hampton* , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Richard Moeckel , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
(1014-76-147)
9:30 a.m.
Approximate Factorization of Complex Multivariate Polynomials.
Erich Kaltofen* , North Carolina State University
(1014-65-359)
10:00 a.m.
Computing the approximate rank of large inexact matrices.
Tsung-Lin Lee* , Michigan State University
T. Y. Li , Michigan State University
Zhonggang Zeng , Northeastern Illinois University
(1014-65-1208)
10:30 a.m.
Symbolic-Numeric Sparse Polynomial Interpolation.
Wen-shin Lee* , University of Antwerp, Belgium
(1014-65-636)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS-AWM-MAA Special Session on Mathematical Results and Challenges in Learning Theory
Organizers: Cynthia Rudin , Courant Institute, NYU rudin@nyu.edu
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, III
Organizers: Catherine H. Yan , Texas A\&M University cyan@math.tamu.edu
Marcelo Aguiar , Texas A\&M University
Joseph P. Kung , University of North Texas
Laura F. Matusevich , University of Pennsylvania
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, III
Organizers: Matthew A. Papanikolas , Texas A\&M University map@math.tamu.edu
Ahmad M. El-Guindy , Texas A\&M University
8:00 a.m.
The Fricke involution and congruences for modular forms of weight four.
Scott Ahlgren* , University of Illinois
Mugurel Barcau , Bucharest, Romania
(1014-11-1225)
8:30 a.m.
Atkin and Swinnerton-Dyer congruence and the modularity for certain noncongruence cuspforms.
A.O.L. Atkin , University of Illinois at Chicago
W.C. Li , Pennsylvania State University
L. Long* , Iowa State University
(1014-11-1141)
9:00 a.m.
Symmetry in Twisted Families of L-functions.
Eduardo Duenez* , The University of Texas at San Antonio
Steven J Miller , Brown University
(1014-11-1154)
10:00 a.m.
Special Values of Gaussian Hypergeometric Functions.
Sharon M Frechette* , College of the Holy Cross
Matthew Papanikolas , Texas A&M University
(1014-11-1504)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Field Extensions and Algorithms, III
Organizers: Peter Stevenhagen , University of Leiden psh@math.leidenuniv.nl
H. W. Lenstra , University of Leiden
8:00 a.m.
Eisenstein Reciprocity Law, Gaussian Sums and Application to Primality Testing.
Pedro J Berrizbeitia* , Universidad Sim\'on Bol\'{\i}var
(1014-11-1736)
8:30 a.m.
Power Residue Symbol Algorithms.
J. P. Buhler* , CCR
(1014-11-1745)
9:00 a.m.
Rational torsion of elliptic curves.
Amod Agashe* , Florida State University
(1014-11-839)
9:30 a.m.
Toward an explicit 2-descent on the Jacobian of a generic curve of genus 2.
Ronald M. van Luijk* , UC Berkeley, CRM, MSRI
Adam M. Logan , University of Liverpool, CRM, and University of Waterloo
(1014-11-1153)
10:00 a.m.
Pointless curves of genus $3$ and $4$.
Everett W Howe* , Center for Communications Research, La Jolla
Kristin E Lauter , Microsoft Research
Jaap Top , University of Groningen
(1014-11-947)
10:30 a.m.
Cup products and unramified extensions.
Romyar T. Sharifi* , McMaster University
(1014-11-826)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Developments in Symplectic Topology, II
Organizers: Dusa McDuff , SUNY at Stony Brook dusa@math.sunysb.edu
Aleksey Zinger , SUNY at Stony Brook azinger@math.sunysb.edu
Ely Kerman , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Margaret F. Symington , Georgia Institute of Technology and Mercer University
8:00 a.m.
On the topology of Lagrangian submanifolds.
Peter Albers* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1014-53-550)
8:30 a.m.
Conormal bundles to knots and the Gopakumar-Vafa conjecture.
Sergiy V. Koshkin* , Kansas State University
(1014-53-291)
9:00 a.m.
Holomorphic shadows in the eyes of model theory.
Liat Kessler* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1014-53-1259)
9:30 a.m.
Heegaard-Floer homology for manifolds with parametrized boundary.
Robert Lipshitz* , Stanford University
(1014-57-467)
10:00 a.m.
Fiber sum formulae for Ozsv\'ath-Szab\'o invariants.
Stanislav Jabuka , University of Nevada, Reno
Thomas E. Mark* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1014-57-97)
10:30 a.m.
Symplectic 4-manifolds with arbitrary fundamental group near the BMY line.
Scott Baldridge* , Louisiana State University
Paul Kirk , Indiana University
(1014-57-481)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonautonomous Discrete Dynamics, III
Organizers: Saber N. Elaydi , Trinity University selaydi@trinity.edu
Jim M. Cushing , University of Arizona
8:00 a.m.
Detection of periodic driving in systems of difference equations.
Timothy D Sauer* , George Mason University
(1014-39-1061)
8:30 a.m.
Linear difference equations defined by polynomial hypergroups: Examples and basic properties.
Rupert Lasser* , GSF-Research Center and University of Technology Munich, Germany
(1014-39-174)
9:00 a.m.
On $\displaystyle{x_{n+1}=\max\left\{\frac{A_{n}}{x_{n}} \,, \frac{B_{n}}{x_{n-1}}\right\}}$ With Both Parameters Period-Four or Period-Five.
Candace Marie Kent* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Jennifer S. Sanchez , Nashville, Tennessee
(1014-37-871)
9:30 a.m.
Deterministic Dynamics and Chance.
Sandra A. Hayes* , Technical University of Munich, Germany
Yunping Jiang , Queens College of the City University of New York
(1014-37-1654)
10:00 a.m.
Discrete Inertial Manifolds.
Christian Poetzsche* , University of Minnesota
(1014-39-505)
10:30 a.m.
Central Limit Theorem for one-dimensional dynamical systems with weak random noise.
Oliver Diaz* , University of Texas at Austin
(1014-37-41)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m. AMS Session on Knots, Links, and Tangles
8:00 a.m.
Quandle Cocycle Invariants and Tangle Embeddings.
Kheira Ameur* , USF
(1014-55-1576)
8:15 a.m.
Existence and Upper Bounds of Regular Stick Numbers of Knots and Links.
Timothy D Comar* , Benedictine University
Kenneth Miller , Benedictine University
Debra Witczak , Benedictine University
(1014-57-138)
8:30 a.m.
Scaling Behavior, Equilibrium Lengths, and Probabilities of Knotted Polymers.
Akos Dobay , Ludwig-Maximillians-Universitaet Muenchen
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara
Michael Piatek , University of Washington
Eric Rawdon* , Duquesne University
Andrzej Stasiak , University of Lausanne
(1014-57-698)
8:45 a.m.
On the Structure of Tight Knots.
Ted Ashton* , University of Georgia
(1014-53-144)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. AMS Session on Lattices, Ordered Structures, Logic and Model Theory
8:00 a.m.
Aspects of Certain Countable Universal $H$-Free Graphs.
Rehana Patel* , St. John's University
(1014-03-1690)
8:15 a.m.
Spaces of orders on groups.
Malgorzata A. Dabkowska* , George Washington University
Mieczyslaw Dabkowski , University of Texas at Dallas
Valentina Harizanov , George Washington University
(1014-03-1718)
8:30 a.m.
Degrees of Monotone Complexity.
William C Calhoun* , Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1014-03-1564)
8:45 a.m.
A Peculiar Connection Between the Axiom of Choice and Predicting the Future.
Christopher S Hardin* , Smith College
Alan D Taylor , Union College
(1014-03-1551)
9:00 a.m.
Generating a Finite Subset of a Lattice of Convex Sets.
M. P. Nolte* , University of Missouri-Rolla
Matt Insall , University of Missouri-Rolla
(1014-06-1691)
9:15 a.m.
Type Isomorphims and Program Isomorphisms.
Carlos C Martinez* , Wesleyan University
(1014-68-1716)
9:30 a.m.
\textbf{j-calculus}: a foundation for discrete analysis.
Phil Thrift* , The University of Texas at Dallas
(1014-39-1614)
9:45 a.m.
Predicates, categorically.
Ayalur R Krishnan* , Kingsborough CC, CUNY.
(1014-18-1714)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Real Analysis
8:00 a.m.
Rational Landen Transformations on $\mathbb{R}$.
Dante V. Manna* , Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana
(1014-33-210)
8:15 a.m.
Resultants of Chebyshev polynomials.
Jemal Emina Gishe* , University of South Florida
Mourad E.H. Ismail , University of Central Florida
(1014-33-1457)
8:30 a.m.
An Inductive Limit Topology on the Denjoy Space.
J. Alan Alewine* , McKendree College
Eric Schechter , Vanderbilt University
(1014-28-367)
8:45 a.m.
A Comparison of Newton's Interpolation Theory and the Mean Value Theorem of Calculus.
Nasser Dastrange* , Buena Vista University
(1014-26-815)
9:00 a.m.
Subspaces of finitely additive measures on $N$.
Ron E. Rietz , Gustavus Adolphus College
Trevor J. Potter* , Gustavus Adolphus College
(1014-28-1384)
9:15 a.m.
A note on 2-to-1 function.
Kandasamy Muthuvel* , University f Wisconsin-Oshkosh
(1014-26-1735)
9:30 a.m.
The symbol of a function of a pseudo-differential operator.
Alfonso Gracia-Saz* , UC Berkeley
Cornelius Paufler , Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz
(1014-81-963)
9:45 a.m.
Making Forecasts for Chaotic Physical Processes.
Chris Danforth* , University of Maryland
James A. Yorke , University of Maryland
(1014-86-377)
10:00 a.m.
Classification of multiparticle entanglement types with minimum orbit dimension.
David W. Lyons* , Lebanon Valley College
Scott N. Walck , Lebanon Valley College
(1014-81-1478)
10:15 a.m.
A Reformulation of the Empirical Mode Decomposition.
Daniel R Van Vliet* , West Virginia University
(1014-00-1618)
10:30 a.m.
The identification of a time dependent sorption parameter from soil column experiments.
K. Renee Fister , Murray State University
Maeve L. McCarthy* , Murray State University
Seth F. Oppenheimer , Mississippi State University
(1014-35-1771)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Group Theory, II
8:00 a.m.
Deciding Membership in Finitely Generated Submonoids of the Free Product of two Groups.
Justin Amery James* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1014-20-990)
8:15 a.m.
An analog of McCarthy's result.
Chiru Bhattacharya* , Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA
(1014-20-1163)
8:30 a.m.
An Application of Graph Pebbling to Zero-Sum Sequences in Abelian Groups.
Glenn H Hurlbert* , Arizona State University
Shawn Elledge , Arizona State University
(1014-20-1522)
8:45 a.m.
Chain Conditions on Subnormal Subgroups.
Colin C. Ferguson* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-20-1536)
9:00 a.m.
Decomposition numbers of finite groups of Lie type of small rank in the defining characteristic.
Hossein Andikfar* , University of Illinois at Chicago.
(1014-20-1605)
9:30 a.m.
Weyl filtration dimension for simple modules with $p$-singular highest weights for some low rank Algebraic groups.
Matthew J. Beswick* , Kansas State University
(1014-00-252)
9:45 a.m.
Embedding a Connected Topological Group into a Connected Group.
Ryo Ohashi* , King's College
(1014-22-477)
10:00 a.m.
When do locally isometric topologies for the real numbers yield isomorphic topological groups?
Jon W. Short , Sam Houston State University
T. Christine Stevens* , Saint Louis University
(1014-22-1636)
10:15 a.m.
Nilpotent Conjugacy Classes in \emph{p}-adic Lie Algebras.
Jyotsna Mainkar Diwadkar* , University of Pittsburgh
(1014-08-1502)
10:30 a.m.
Modern Algebra and Social Choice.
S. Baker Peacock* , University of Texas-Pan American
M. Paredes , University of Texas-Pan American
(1014-06-1667)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics of Sports and Games, II
Organizers: Sean L. Forman , Saint Joseph's University sforman@sju.edu
Douglas Drinen , Sewanee: University of the South
8:00 a.m.
Optimal Allocation of Energy Resources for Athletes in Bicycling, Running, Skiing and Swimming Competition as a Time Optimal Control Problem.
Alexey L Sadovski* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
G Beate Zimmer , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1014-M1-1140)
8:20 a.m.
Scrabble$^\copyright$ Tournaments, Ramsey Theory, and Resolvable Designs.
Paul Becker* , Penn State Erie - The Behrend College
Paul Olson , Penn State Erie - The Behrend College
(1014-M1-778)
8:40 a.m.
Transient Stress Analysis of Baseball-Bat Collision.
Rich Laverty* , Juniata College
(1014-M1-1159)
9:00 a.m.
Playing Ball in a Rotating Space Station.
Andrew J. Simoson* , King College
(1014-M1-67)
9:20 a.m.
Thinking Inside the Box: The Mathematics of a Tennis Serve.
Roland Minton* , Roanoke College
Jake Bennett , Roanoke College
(1014-M1-183)
9:40 a.m.
Baseball Decision-Making with Markov Chain Models.
Thomas W Polaski* , Winthrop University
(1014-M1-965)
10:00 a.m.
Using Theil's T Statistic to Explore Salary Inequality in Professional Sports: New Tools, New Questions, New Answers.
Joshua Travis Hale* , LBJ School of Public Affairs; University of Texas at Austin
(1014-M1-1466)
10:20 a.m.
Scoring Rules for Golf.
Michael A. Jones* , Montclair State University
(1014-M1-591)
10:40 a.m.
Mathematics in Officiating: Data Sets and Voting Records for Introductory Statistics and Quantitative Literacy Classes.
Christopher D Oehrlein* , Oklahoma City Community College
(1014-M1-1484)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. MAA Session on Achieving Quantitative Literacy, II
Organizers: Aaron G. Montgomery , Central Washington University montgoaa@cwu.edu
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
Semra Kilic-Bahi , Colby Sawyer College
8:00 a.m.
Numeracy: A Course for Honor Students.
John C Maceli* , Ithaca College
(1014-P1-944)
8:20 a.m.
The Mathematics of Association in Quantitative Literacy.
Milo Schield* , Augsburg College
(1014-P1-36)
8:40 a.m.
Spreadsheets Across the Curriculum.
Gary T Franchy* , Davenport University
(1014-P1-1727)
9:00 a.m.
Profit Maximization and Level Curves: Applying Excel Data Tables, Conditional Formatting, and the Solver.
Mike Pogodzinski* , Department of Economics, San Jose State University
(1014-P1-404)
9:20 a.m.
The Unholy Alliance: Integrating Math and Religion.
Harrison W Straley* , Wheaton College
Barbara Darling-Smith , Wheaton College
(1014-P1-27)
9:40 a.m.
From Math Distress To Math Success: The Development of a Quantitative Reasoning Course To Motivate Student Learning.
Klement Teixeira* , Borough of Manhattan Community College
Fred Peskoff , Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1014-P1-789)
10:00 a.m.
Join the Mathematics Across the Community College Curriculum Project.
Rebecca Hartzler* , Seattle Central Community College
(1014-P1-1264)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. MAA Session on Countering ``I Can't Do Math": Strategies for Teaching Underprepared, Math-Anxious Students, II
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Suzanne Dor\'ee , Augsburg College
Richard J. Jardine , Keene State College
8:00 a.m.
Improving Developmental Math Classes: What We've Learned.
Christopher S. O'Connor* , Shawnee State University
B. Fiske Michael , Shawnee State University
(1014-S1-355)
8:20 a.m.
Using Standards-Based Instruction and Assessment to Reach Anxious, Reluctant, and Under-Prepared Math Students.
Victor Dorff* , California Lutheran University
(1014-S1-1560)
8:40 a.m.
In Other Words: Using Writing Assignments and Memory Aides to Help Students Learn Mathematics.
Sarah V Cook* , Washburn University
(1014-S1-1473)
9:00 a.m.
Coaching a Student to Overcome Math Anxiety.
Roger A Simons* , Rhode Island College
(1014-S1-1689)
9:20 a.m.
Needed Reforms for Class-Instruction of Under-Prepared, Math-Anxious Students: Revelations from Casework with Clinical Instruction.
Clyde L. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1014-S1-1134)
9:40 a.m.
Coping With Math Anxiety in College: A Case Study Approach.
Fred Peskoff* , Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1014-S1-723)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VII
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Timothy P. Chartier , Davidson College
Stephen L. Davis ,
8:00 a.m.
Reforming an Introduction to Modern Algebra.
Jeffry L. Hirst* , Appalachian State University
(1014-Z1-1077)
8:15 a.m.
Generalized primary rings and ideals.
Christine E. Gorton* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-Z1-1680)
8:30 a.m.
Using Discovery Activities to Teach Mathematical Induction.
Brian P Kelly* , U. of Louisiana at Monroe
(1014-Z1-1539)
8:45 a.m.
A charlatanic proof: the case of proof by induction.
May F. Hamdan* , Lebanese American University
(1014-Z1-726)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching the Lebesgue Integral to Undergraduates: A New Course.
William W Johnston* , Centre College
(1014-Z1-777)
9:15 a.m.
Approximate Contour Image Generation: A Project in Linear Algebra.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1014-Z1-1659)
9:30 a.m.
Does Experience Matter? Comparisons of freshmen and sophomores in Calculus III.
Kurt Herzinger , U.S. Air Force Academy
Beth Schaubroeck* , U.S. Air Force Academy
(1014-Z1-669)
9:45 a.m.
An Alternative Method to Partial Fraction Decomposition of Integral Computation.
Chokri Cherif* , BMCC-CUNY
(1014-Z1-574)
10:00 a.m.
Time dilation, neutron stars, and space war: teaching relativity and differential geometry aboard a Bussard ramjet.
Christopher G Moseley* , United States Military Academy
(1014-Z1-1331)
10:15 a.m.
Break
10:30 a.m.
Engaging math faculty in teacher preparation.
Cecelia Laurie* , The University of Alabama
Cristina Gomez , SUNY-Cortland
Wei Shen Hsia , The University of Alabama
(1014-Z1-1138)
10:45 a.m.
No Boys Allowed: Assessing A Girls Only Math Club.
Rachel S Cline* , Texas Tech University
Jerry Dwyer , Texas Tech University
(1014-Z1-1100)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Frames, Operators, and Approximation
8:15 a.m.
Back step extensions of subnormal weighted shifts.
George Robert Exner* , Bucknell University
(1014-47-657)
8:30 a.m.
Positive Definite Kernels and Lattice Paths.
Tiberiu Constantinescu , University of Texas at Dallas
Nermine El-Sissi* , University of Texas at Dallas
(1014-47-406)
9:00 a.m.
The Answer to Blecher's Open Question about Properties (L) and (R).
Masayoshi Kaneda* , University of California, Irvine
(1014-47-1741)
9:15 a.m.
Multiresolutions in non-linear dynamics.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay* , Rutgers University
Palle E. T. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
(1014-43-1650)
9:30 a.m.
Non-separable Frame Multiresolution Analysis and Fast Wavelet Algorithms in Multidimensions.
Juan R. Romero* , University of Houston
Manos Papadakis , University of Houston
(1014-41-1635)
9:45 a.m.
A Pre and Post Processing to Reduce the Gibbs Phenomenon.
Muhammad Aslam* , West Virginia University
Sherman D. Riemenschneider , West Virginia University
Lixin Shen , Western Michigan University
(1014-65-1516)
10:00 a.m.
An Efficient Method for Band-limited Extrapolation by Regularization.
Weidong Chen* , Kansas State University
(1014-65-70)
10:15 a.m.
PCM Quantization Errors and The White Noise Hypothesis.
David Jimenez , Georgia Institute of Technology
Long Wang* , Southern Polytechnic State University
Yang Wang , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-42-741)
10:30 a.m.
An approximation-solvability for variational inequalities.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1014-47-1085)
10:45 a.m.
Asymptotics of determinants and traces of Toeplitz matrices with symbols in weighted Wiener algebras.
Alexei Yu. Karlovich* , Universidade do Minho (Braga, Portugal)
(1014-47-1426)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:20 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Strategies to Encourage Persistence in Mathematics
Organizers: David C. Carothers , James Madison University carothdc@jmu.edu
Ahmed I. Zayed , DePaul University
Keith E. Mellinger , University of Mary Washington
8:20 a.m.
Teaching a Course in Cryptology - strengthening mathematical interests in a variety of majors.
Katarzyna Potocka* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1014-Y5-473)
8:40 a.m.
Courting New Majors at the University of Mary Washington.
Debra L. Hydorn* , University of Mary Washington
(1014-Y5-1006)
9:00 a.m.
Talent Expansion in Quantitative Biology.
Anant P Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1014-Y5-1143)
9:20 a.m.
Motivating Students by Incorporating Software in the Classroom.
W. Christopher Schroeder* , Morehead State University
Kendra S. Schroeder , Morehead State University
(1014-Y5-400)
9:40 a.m.
Using Personal Invitations to Encourage Future Study in Mathematics.
Andrew J. Miller* , Belmont University
(1014-Y5-419)
10:00 a.m.
Discrete Mathematics for Freshmen (a.k.a: grabbing them early).
Homer W. Austin* , Salisbury University
Kathleen M Shannon , Salisbury University
(1014-Y5-619)
10:20 a.m.
Extra math courses for students - a mathematics placement coordinator's point of view.
Hisa Tsutsui* , Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University and Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1014-Y5-1743)
10:40 a.m.
Competency Grading, Student Choice, and Persistence in Mathematics.
Janet L Andersen* , Hope College
(1014-Y5-1767)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:20 a.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session has several parts listed separately by time in this program. Listed Workshop presentations are open to all JMM participants.
Organizers:
Claudia Polini , University of Notre Dame
Marie A. Vitulli , University of Oregon
Judy L. Walker , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, I
Sunday January 15, 2006, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
International perspectives on undergraduate mathematics.
Organizers:
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Moderators:
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
Presenters:
Ko Hyoung Ko , Korean Advanced Institute for Science and Technology
Panelists:
Lofti Hermi , University of Arizona
Jia Ling Dai , University of Arizona
Bin Lu , California State University Sacramento
Hideo Nagashshi , Colby College
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Mathematicians and education reform: A cautionary tale.
Naomi Fisher* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-A0-09)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Spectra of Turing degrees.
Russell Miller* , Queens College (CUNY)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part B
A beginner's guide to the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Organizers:
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
Thomas F. Banchoff , Brown University
John P. Holcomb , Cleveland State University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part B
A novel approach to problem solving.
Organizers:
Andrew C-F Liu , University of Alberta
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part B
Creating interactive workbooks using MS excel.
Organizers:
Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Popular Culture, II
Organizers: Sarah J. Greenwald , Appalachian State University greenwaldsj@appstate.edu
Christopher D. Goff , University of the Pacific
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Introductory Actuarial Science Programs
Organizers: Robert E. Buck , Slippery Rock University robert.buck@sru.edu
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years Panel Discussion
Developing standards for college algebra.
Organizers:
Norma M. Agras , Miami Dade College
William C. Bauldry , Appalachian State University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
A {\em MAA Notes} sampler.
Organizers:
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
William O. Martin , North Dakota State University
Panelists:
Chris Rasmussen , San Diego State University
Marilyn P. Carlson , Arizona State University
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Sunday January 15, 2006, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Employment Center
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Strictly stable theories and descriptive set theory.
Michael C. Laskowski* , University of Maryland
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Math on the Web, IV
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Patterns of primes.
Ben Green* , University of Bristol
Sunday January 15, 2006, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Recent Ph.d.s and Graduate Students
10:30 a.m.
Constitutive Restrictions for Isotropic Hyperelastic Material Modeled Using Invariants of Logarithmic Strain.
Tsvetanka Sendova* , Texas A&M University
Jay R. Walton , Texas A&M University
(1014-74-563)
10:30 a.m.
Arithmetic Properties of the Coefficients of Modular Forms.
Stephanie Treneer* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1014-11-599)
10:30 a.m.
Syzygies of toric varieties.
Milena Hering* , University of Michigan
Hal Schenck , Texas A&M University
Gregory G. Smith , Queen's University
(1014-14-641)
10:30 a.m.
The core of ideals.
Louiza Fouli* , Purdue University
(1014-13-644)
10:30 a.m.
Two-Dimensional Languages and Their Automata.
Joni Burnette Pirnot* , Manatee Community College
(1014-68-700)
10:30 a.m.
Non-Simple Non-Stationary Bratteli-Vershik Systems.
Sarah E Bailey* , University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1014-37-740)
10:30 a.m.
A Stochastic Dynamical System for the Evolution of Repeat Strings.
Suzanne S Sindi* , University of Maryland
(1014-37-747)
10:30 a.m.
Layer potential techniques for parabolic PDE in nonsmooth cylinders.
Tunde Jakab* , University of Missouri
(1014-35-754)
10:30 a.m.
Jet schemes of monomial schemes.
Cornelia Oichi Yuen* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1014-14-762)
10:30 a.m.
A Fast Multipole Method-based Poisson Solver for Use in Fluid Simulation.
Sarah A. Williams* , UC Davis, Graduate Group in Applied Mathematics
(1014-65-771)
10:30 a.m.
Continuous Dependence Results for Inhomogeneous Ill-Posed Problems.
Beth M. Campbell Hetrick* , Bryn Mawr College
(1014-47-774)
10:30 a.m.
Spinning Rods: Experiments \& Theory.
Terry Jo Leiterman* , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Richard M McLaughlin , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Roberto Camassa , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Leandra Vicci , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Richard Superfine , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Jing Hao , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Jonathan Toledo , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
(1014-76-980)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Organizers:
Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
Moderators:
Carl C. Cowen , IUPUI
Sunday January 15, 2006, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
A Rebirth of Bochner's theory of almost automorphy of solutions to evolution equations.
Gaston M. N'Guerekata* , Morgan State University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Organizers: Darren Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University Fresno
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
For King and Country: An Exploration in Sixteenth Century Cryptography.
Ryan W. Fuoss* , Taylor University
Amanda R. Youell , Clemson University
(1014-11-1643)
1:20 p.m.
Minimum Positive Semi-Definite Rank of a Graph.
Kseniya Kudryavtseva* , Central Michigan University
Janeta Marinova , Bard College
Yunjiang Jiang , University of Georgia
(1014-15-115)
1:40 p.m.
Extension of groups yielding quasi p-groups.
Joseph David Gastenveld* , Northern Kentucky University
(1014-20-196)
2:00 p.m.
Modeling temperatures for a building with seven zones.
Carrie E Keel* , Mercer University
J K Denny , Mercer University
(1014-34-1589)
2:20 p.m.
Turing Pattern Dynamics for Spatiotemporal Models with Growth and Curvature.
Julijana V Gjorgjieva* , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-35-1378)
2:40 p.m.
The Isoperimetric Problem in Surfaces.
Michelle Lee* , Williams College
(1014-51-1116)
3:00 p.m.
A Combinatorial Approach to the Symmetries of the Icosahedron Using K-6.
Kevin Ehly* , Lafayette College
(1014-51-1573)
3:20 p.m.
The Prison Warden's Dilemma: A Characterization of $3$-Convexity.
Deborah E. Berg* , Harvey Mudd College
Tyler Seacrest , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-52-1318)
3:40 p.m.
Minimal Triangulations of Products of Segments and Triangles.
Tyler Seacrest* , Havrey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su , Harvey Mudd College
(1014-52-1324)
4:00 p.m.
Honeycombs in Hyperbolic Surfaces.
Vojislav S Sesum* , Williams College
(1014-53-1202)
4:20 p.m.
Isoperimetric Surfaces and General Relativity.
Brian Krummel* , University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Mike Greenberg , New York University - Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1014-53-1622)
4:40 p.m.
Twist Numbers of Links from the Jones Polynomial.
Mathew Williamson* , University of South Florida
(1014-55-328)
5:00 p.m.
Generalizing Kirk-Livingston Type 1 Link Invariants.
Karen B McCready* , The College of New Jersey
Matthias L Youngs , SUNY Geneseo
(1014-55-1251)
5:20 p.m.
Comparing Ratio Estimators Based on Systematic Samples.
John Szarka* , James Madison University
Amy Jacks , University of Missouri-Rolla
(1014-62-1139)
5:40 p.m.
A Modified Lotka-Volterra Competition Model with a Non-Linear Relationship Between Species.
Amy Vess Crizer* , James Madison University
Austin F Taylor , University of Alabama
(1014-92-1544)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology and Epidemiology, II
Organizers: Sophia Jang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette jang@louisiana.edu
Linda Allen , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University
1:00 p.m.
A Juvenile-Adult Model with Periodic Vital Rates.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
(1014-92-507)
1:30 p.m.
The Stochastic Beverton Holt Equation and the M. Neubert Conjecture.
Cymra Haskell , University of Southern California
Robert J. Sacker* , University of Southern California
(1014-37-1212)
2:00 p.m.
Dynamics of the Discrete Model of West Nile-Like Epidemics.
V. L. Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1014-39-204)
2:30 p.m.
Discrete-Time Epidemic Model In A Seasonal Environment.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu* , Howard University
John E Franke , North Carolina State University
(1014-92-428)
3:00 p.m.
Predicting the Behavior of Seabirds Using Compartmental Models.
James L. Hayward* , Andrews University
Shandelle M. Henson , Andrews University
(1014-92-521)
3:30 p.m.
How does estradiol initiate the LH surge? A modeling approach.
Mary Lou Zeeman* , U. T. San Antonio
Danielle Lyles , Cornell University
Joseph H. Tien , Cornell University
David McCobb , Cornell University
(1014-92-1644)
4:00 p.m.
Understanding {\it Hyla cinerea} green treefrog population dynamics via modeling and field studies.
Azmy Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1014-92-687)
4:30 p.m.
Existence-uniqueness and monotone approximation for a phytoplankton-zooplankton aggregation model.
Azmy S Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Xubo Wang , Macon State College
(1014-35-684)
5:00 p.m.
Kolmogorov's differential equations and Markov population chains.
Maia Martcheva , University of Florida
Horst R Thieme , Arizona State University
Thanate Dhirasakdanon* , Arizona State University
(1014-92-1002)
5:30 p.m.
Winnerless Competition in Consumer-resource Interaction Models in Population Biology.
Lih-Ing Wu Roeger* , Texas Tech University
Sze-Bi Hsu , National Tsing Hua University
(1014-92-759)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Herbert H. Lehman College (CUNY) jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
Did Euclid Need the Euclidean Algorithm to Prove Unique Factorization?
David J. Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
Fred Richman , Florida Atlantic University
(1014-01-730)
1:30 p.m.
Lagrange, Sufficient Reason, and Space.
Judith Grabiner* , Pitzer College, Claremont, California
(1014-01-387)
2:00 p.m.
Statesmen of British Mathematics: Scientific Society Involvement of Mathematicians in Nineteenth-Century Britain.
Sloan Evans Despeaux* , Western Carolina University
(1014-01-707)
2:30 p.m.
Mathematics as Popular Science: Benjamin Peirce in 19th-Century Boston.
Deborah Kent* , Simon Fraser University
(1014-01-682)
3:00 p.m.
Cardinality and Confusion in the Peircean Continuum.
Matthew E Moore* , Brooklyn College of the City University of New York
(1014-01-542)
3:30 p.m.
Proof in Islam, India, and China.
Victor J Katz* , University of the District of Columbia
(1014-01-717)
4:00 p.m.
The Volterra Chronicles.
Judith R Goodstein* , California Institute of Technology
(1014-01-635)
4:30 p.m.
Objects and Mathematics Teaching at American Colleges and Universities.
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell* , National Museum of American History, Smithsonian
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings , University of Maryland University College
David Lindsay Roberts , Laurel, Maryland
(1014-01-616)
5:00 p.m.
Flying the Platonic Flag: Philosophical and Nationalistic Ideology in Deutsche Mathematik.
Thomas Drucker* , University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1014-01-857)
5:30 p.m.
Mathematics and the Social Sciences: The Origins of Finite Mathematics.
Walter Meyer* , Adelphi University
(1014-01-65)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Frames and Operator Theory in Analysis and Signal Processing, IV
Organizers: Peter R. Massopust , Tuboscope Vetco Pipeline Services pmassopust@varco.com
David R. Larson , Texas A\&M University
Manos I. Papadakis , University of Houston
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida
Ahmed I. Zayed , DePaul University
Minh Chuong Nguyen , Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi Vietnam
1:00 p.m.
Use of geometry and operator algebra theory in the computation of wavelet coefficients.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen* , University of Iowa
Dorin E. Dutkay , Rutgers University
(1014-42-24)
1:30 p.m.
Wavelets, multiresolution analysis and finite reflexion groups.
Gestur Olafsson* , Louisiana State University
Mihaela Dobrescu , Furman University, SC
(1014-42-1271)
2:00 p.m.
Operator-valued frames over Hilbert C*-modules.
Victor Kaftal* , University of Cincinnati
David Larson , Texas A&M University
Shuang Zhang , University of Cincinnati
(1014-47-1628)
2:30 p.m.
Haar-type orthonormal systems, data presentation as Riesz products and a prediction method on symbolic sequences.
C. Karanikas* , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
N. Atreas , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
(1014-41-1770)
3:00 p.m.
Regularization functionals involving discontinuous operators.
Otmar Scherzer* , Department of Computer Science - University Innsbruck
(1014-49-866)
3:30 p.m.
Data fidelity terms for image and signal restoration.
Mila Nikolova* , CMLA UMR 8536--ENS de Cachan
(1014-41-1424)
4:00 p.m.
Lattice Tilings, Operator Algebras and Gabor Frames.
Deguang Han* , University of Central Florida
(1014-46-439)
4:30 p.m.
The Feichtinger Conjecture for frames of translates.
Marcin Bownik , University of Oregon
Darrin Speegle* , Saint Louis University
(1014-42-787)
4:55 p.m.
Orthogonal Wavelet Frames.
Eric Weber* , Iowa State University
Ghanshyam Bhatt , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Brody Dylan Johnson , Saint Louis University
(1014-42-427)
5:20 p.m.
On PCM and Sigma-Delta Quantization Errors.
Yang Wang* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Long Wang , Southern Polytechnic State University
David Jimenez , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-42-438)
5:45 p.m.
Frame Paths and Sigma-Delta Quantization.
Vern I. Paulsen* , University of Houston
Bernhard G. Bodmann , University of Waterloo
(1014-47-1111)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Contemporary Dynamical Systems, III
Organizers: Dmitry Zenkov , North Carolina State University dvzenkov@unity.dcsu.edu
Youngna Choi , Montclair State University choiy@mail.montclair.edu
Anthony M. Bloch , University of Michigan
Todd L. Fisher , University of Maryland
Melvin Leok , University of Michigan
David S. Richeson , Dickinson College
James S. Wiseman , Agnes Scott College
1:00 p.m.
Control theory without controls.
Andrew D Lewis* , Queen's University
(1014-93-952)
1:25 p.m.
Integrable Problems for Semiclassical Nonlinear Waves.
Peter D Miller* , University of Michigan
(1014-35-844)
1:50 p.m.
Variational Integrators for Nonholonomic Systems on Lie Groups.
Dmitry V. Zenkov* , North Carolina State University
Yuri N. Fedorov , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
(1014-70-1347)
2:15 p.m.
Lie group variational integrators and their applications to geometric control.
Melvin Leok* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1014-65-496)
2:40 p.m.
Sub-Finsler Geometry in Dimension Three.
Jeanne N Clelland , University of Colorado at Boulder
Christopher G Moseley* , United States Military Academy
(1014-49-1446)
3:05 p.m.
Geometric Control of the Chaplygin Sleigh and Double Gimbal System.
Jason M. Osborne* , North Carolina State University
(1014-70-1775)
3:30 p.m.
On 3-manifolds that support partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms.
Kamlesh Parwani* , University of Houston
(1014-37-1310)
3:55 p.m.
Actions of Lie groups and Lie algebras on manifolds.
Morris W. Hirsch* , University of California (Berkeley), University of Wisconsin (Madison)
(1014-22-1554)
4:20 p.m.
Pattern Equivariant Cohomology of Tiling Spaces, With Rotations.
Betseygail Rand* , University of Texas
(1014-37-1623)
4:45 p.m.
Local entropy of foliations and groupoids.
Steve Hurder* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-37-1366)
5:05 p.m.
Discussion
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Ordinary Differential Equations, II
Organizers: John R. Graef , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga John-Graef@utc.edu
Johnny L. Henderson , Baylor University
1:00 p.m.
Absolute equal distribution of the eigenvalues of discrete Sturm-Liouville problems.
William F. Trench* , Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
(1014-39-167)
1:30 p.m.
Singular Second Order Boundary Value Problems with Multiple Solutions.
John V Baxley* , Wake Forest University
Kristen Kobylus , Wake Forest University
(1014-34-1137)
2:00 p.m.
Positive Solutions of a Nonlinear Fourth Order Boundary Value Problem.
John R Graef , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Bo Yang* , Kennesaw State University
(1014-34-1402)
2:30 p.m.
Multiple positive solutions for a singular positone problem.
M Chhetri , University of North Carolina at Greensboro
S Robinson* , Wake Forest University
(1014-34-955)
3:00 p.m.
Existence of solutions for multi-point boundary value problems.
Gary D Jones* , Murray State University
(1014-34-179)
3:30 p.m.
Existence of Solutions for Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems.
John R. Graef , The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Lingju Kong* , The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1014-34-571)
4:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations.
Haiyan Wang* , Arizona State University
(1014-34-312)
4:30 p.m.
Positive Solutions to an $N^{th}$-Order Right Focal Boundary Value Problem.
Mariette Maroun* , Baylor University
(1014-34-930)
5:00 p.m.
On Implicit Boundary Value Problems for Second Order Equations.
J, Hoffacker* , Clemson University
C. Tisdell , The University of New South Wales
(1014-34-1161)
5:30 p.m.
Uniqueness Implies Uniqueness and Existence for Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems for Fourth Order Ordinary Differential Equations.
Ding Ma* , Baylor University
(1014-34-105)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theory and Application of Stochastic Differential Equations, II
Organizers: Armando Arciniega , University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
1:00 p.m.
Stochastic Li\'{e}nard Oscillators.
Henri Schurz* , Southern Illinois University
(1014-60-1612)
1:30 p.m.
On a class of reflecting stochastic differential equations.
Janusz S Golec* , Fordham University
(1014-60-1697)
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic Epidemic Models with a Backward Bifurcation.
Linda J. S. Allen* , Texas Tech University
P. van den Driessche , University of Victoria
(1014-60-338)
2:30 p.m.
Disease Emergence in Stochastic and Determinstic Multihost SIS and SIR Models.
Robert K McCormack* , Texas Tech University
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1014-92-420)
3:00 p.m.
Sustained Oscillations via Coherence Resonance in SIR.
Rachel Kuske , University of British Columbia
Luis F. Gordillo , Arizona State University
Priscilla E. Greenwood* , Arizona State University
(1014-60-566)
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic optimization models with applications to mechanics, population dynamics, aerodynamics.
Ana-Maria Croicu* , Florida State University, School of Computational Science and Department of Mathematics
M. Yousuff Hussaini , Florida State University
(1014-49-547)
4:00 p.m.
Stochastic Differential Equation Models for Flow Through Porous Media and for Multigroup Reactor Kinetics.
Edward J. Allen* , Texas Tech University
(1014-60-267)
4:30 p.m.
Stochastic Models of Intracellular Viral Dynamics and Stock Pricing.
Rachel C. Koskodan* , Texas Tech University
(1014-60-405)
5:00 p.m.
Dynamic Fund Portfolio Optimization under Mean-Variance Preferences.
Coskun Cetin* , Whittier College
(1014-60-193)
5:30 p.m.
$\theta$ -Frames in $R^n$.
Sundaresan Kondagunta* , Cleveland State University
(1014-15-76)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Symbolic-Numeric Computation and Applications, II
Organizers: Agnes Szanto , North Carolina State University aszanto@ncsu.edu
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois Chicago
Zhonggang Zeng , Northeastern Illinois University
1:00 p.m.
Higher-order deflation of polynomial systems.
Anton Leykin* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ailing Zhao , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-65-392)
1:30 p.m.
Finding All Real Solutions of Polynomial Systems.
Ye Lu* , University of Notre Dame
Andrew J Sommese , University of Notre Dame
Charles W Wampler , GM
Daniel J Bates , University of Notre Dame
(1014-00-199)
2:00 p.m.
A Comparison of Heuristics for Solving Problems in Approximate Polynomial Algebra.
John P May* , University of Waterloo
(1014-65-1641)
2:30 p.m.
Nearest Multivariate System with Given Root Multiplicities.
Scott R Pope* , North Carolina State University
Agnes Szanto , North Carolina State University
(1014-14-972)
3:00 p.m.
Characterization and computation of nearby involutive polynomial and differential systems.
Greg Reid* , University of Western Ontario
(1014-12-667)
3:30 p.m.
Exceptional Sets and Fiber Products.
Andrew J Sommese* , University of Notre Dame
Charles W Wampler , General Motors Research and Development
(1014-14-214)
4:00 p.m.
Differential elimination for approximate PDE systems.
Wenyuan Wu* , University of Western Ontario
(1014-35-620)
4:30 p.m.
Sensitivity of Algebraic Computation with Approximate Data.
Zhonggang Zeng* , Northeastern Illinois University
(1014-65-1732)
5:00 p.m.
Computing Isolated Singularities by Newton's Method with Deflation.
Anton Leykin , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ailing Zhao* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-65-437)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Time Reversal Methods: Analysis and Applications, II
Organizers: Peter A. McCoy , US Naval Academy pam@usna.edu
Reza Malek-Madani , US Naval Academy
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Stochastic, Large Scale and Hybrid Systems with Applications, II
Organizers: Aghalaya S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde , University of Texas Arlington
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds, II
Organizers: Patrick M. Gilmer , Louisiana State University gilmer@math.lsu.edu
Charles D. Frohman , University of Iowa
1:00 p.m.
Long Virtual Strings.
Louis H. Kauffman* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1014-57-425)
1:30 p.m.
Patterns in the colored Jones polynomials.
Oliver Dasbach* , LSU
Xiao-Song Lin , UC Riverside
(1014-57-1379)
2:00 p.m.
Confluence of Khovanov homology and Hochschild homology.
Jozef Henryk Przytycki* , George Washington University
(1014-57-800)
2:30 p.m.
BN-modules for Seifert fibred spaces.
Marta Asaeda* , UC Riverside
(1014-57-1599)
3:00 p.m.
An Alexander type multi-variable link invariant arising from $sl(2\|1)$.
Nathan Geer* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1014-57-769)
3:30 p.m.
Fingerloop braids and system of Yang-Baxter type equations.
Xiao-Song Lin* , University of California, Riverside
(1014-57-491)
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Link Homotopy and Milnor's Isotopy Invariants.
Thomas Fleming* , University of California, San Diego
Akira Yasuhara , Tokyo Gakugei University
(1014-57-721)
4:30 p.m.
Weight systems for Milnor invariants.
Blake Mellor* , Loyola Marymount University
(1014-57-192)
5:00 p.m.
On several types of universal invariants of framed links and 3-manifolds derived from quantum groups.
Jianjun Paul Tian* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, the Ohio State University
(1014-55-424)
5:30 p.m.
Strong 3-algebras and a 2-group associated to manifolds.
Mihai D Staic* , SUNY at Buffalo
(1014-57-337)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Invariant Theory
Organizers: Mara D. Neusel , Texas Tech University mara.d.neusel@ttu.edu
David L. Wehlau , Royal Military College wehlau-d@rmc.ca
1:00 p.m.
Cayley Maps and Cayley Degrees for Algebraic Groups.
Nicole M.A. Lemire* , University of Western Ontario
(1014-14-1146)
1:30 p.m.
Multiplication of polynomials on Hermitian symmetric spaces and Littlewood-Richardson coefficients.
William Graham , University of Georgia
Markus Hunziker* , Baylor University
(1014-22-1209)
2:00 p.m.
The geometry of affine Hamiltonian varieties.
Friedrich Knop* , Rutgers University
(1014-14-732)
2:30 p.m.
Covariant dimension of finite groups.
Hanspeter Kraft , Mathematisches Institut Basel
Gerald Schwarz* , Brandeis University
(1014-22-584)
3:00 p.m.
rational invariants for dynamical systems.
Harm Derksen* , University of Michigan
(1014-13-1123)
3:30 p.m.
Hyperplane Sections and the Integral Closures of Ideals.
Jooyoun Hong* , Purdue University
Bernd Ulrich , Purdue University
(1014-13-852)
4:00 p.m.
The Noether numbers for cyclic groups of prime order.
Peter Fleischmann , University of Kent at Canterbury
Mufit Sezer* , Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey
James Shank , University of Kent at Canterbury
Chris F Woodcock , University of Kent at Canterbury
(1014-13-415)
4:30 p.m.
Vector invariants in arbitrary characteristic.
Frank D Grosshans* , West Chester University of Pennsylvania
(1014-13-533)
5:00 p.m.
The Decomposition Series Conjecture.
H E A Eddy Campbell* , Memorial University
(1014-13-1390)
5:30 p.m.
Global Structure of Algebras of Invariants over the Steenrod Algebra and its Generalizations.
David J. Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
Frank Williams , New Mexico State University
(1014-55-1018)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part B
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Organizers:
V. Frederick Rickey , U.S. Military Academy
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part B
Fair division: From cake-cutting to dispute resolution.
Organizers:
Steven J. Brams , New York University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part B
Finite group behavior: Windows software for teaching beginning group theory.
Organizers:
Edward C. Keppelmann , University of Nevada Reno
Ellen J. Maycock , Depauw University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory
1:00 p.m.
A general Connes-Kakutani-Rokhlin theorem.
Shukhrat M. Usmanov* , North Dakota State University
(1014-46-677)
1:15 p.m.
One property of the set of bounded elements in unital barreled projective limits of real C*- and JB-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz , St. John's University, NY
Oleg Friedman* , University of South Africa
(1014-46-172)
1:30 p.m.
Some sequence spaces which include $c_0$ and $c$.
B. E. Rhoades* , Indiana University, Bloomington
(1014-46-314)
1:45 p.m.
Dunford-Pettis Property, Gelfand-Phillips property and $(L)$-sets.
Ioana Ghenciu* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Paul W Lewis , University of North Texas
(1014-46-779)
2:00 p.m.
On superadditive ergodic type theorem in non-associative Segal-Dixmier Lp-space (for finite p $>$ 1) affiliated with a semi-finite JBW-algebra.
Genady Ya Grabarnik , IBM T. J.Watson Research Center
Alexander A Katz , St. John's University, NY
Laura Shwartz* , University of South Africa
(1014-46-860)
2:15 p.m.
Isometries into section spaces of Banach bundles.
Terje Hoim* , Florida Atlantic University
D. A. Robbins , Trinity College
(1014-46-948)
2:30 p.m.
Non-existence of Monotonically Complemented Subspaces of $C[a,b]$.
Michael P. Prophet* , University of Northern Iowa
Douglas Mupasiri , University of Northern Iowa
(1014-46-976)
2:45 p.m.
Constructions of $C^*$-algebras of inverse semigroups.
Steven P Haataja* , University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1014-46-1339)
3:00 p.m.
Orthogonal Polynomials in Several Non-Commuting Variables.
Tiberiu Constantinescu , University of Texas at Dallas
Troy Banks* , Salisbury University
(1014-46-1385)
3:15 p.m.
Solution of a Class of Integral Equations.
Rod Freed* , California State University at Dominguez Hills
(1014-45-998)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
Eigenmatrices and operators commuting with finite rank operators.
Ruben A. Martinez-Avenda\~no* , Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo
(1014-47-236)
4:15 p.m.
Extension of Spectral Scales to Unbounded Operators.
Michael D Wills* , Whitman College
(1014-47-239)
4:30 p.m.
$\beta$--bounded composition operators that belong to the Schatten Class $S_p(H^2)$.
Abebaw Tadesse* , University Of Pittsburgh
(1014-47-335)
4:45 p.m.
Using Character Groups to Construct AF Groupoids.
Ryan J. Zerr* , University of North Dakota
(1014-47-394)
5:00 p.m.
Isometric Equivalence of Operators on Function Spaces - Preliminary report.
Nadia J Gal* , The University of Memphis
James Jamison , The University of Memphis
(1014-47-699)
5:15 p.m.
Characterization of BMO$(R)$ and the $T(1)$ Theorem.
Wael N. AbuShamala* , Indiana University
(1014-43-411)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:40 p.m. AMS Session on Lattices, Ordered Structures, Logic and Model Theory, II
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-1:40 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, III
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VIII
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Eric S. Marland ,
1:00 p.m.
Population Models Which Take Into Account Decay of Resources and Accumulation of Waste.
Joe T. Harris* , St. Andrews Presbyterian College
(1014-Z1-841)
1:15 p.m.
On Deviations from Expected Hardy-Weinberg Proportions.
Joshua W. Collins , Pittsburg State University
Yaping Liu* , Pittsburg State University
(1014-Z1-1195)
1:30 p.m.
Two Models of Oscillating Polymer Chains in \emph{E. coli}.
Gretchen A. Koch* , Goucher College
Donald A. Drew , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1014-Z1-1183)
1:45 p.m.
Differentiating Noisy Data.
Tim McDevitt* , Elizabethtown College
(1014-Z1-1194)
2:15 p.m.
Reforming the Senior Seminar/Capstone course as an Assessment Tool.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1014-Z1-1609)
2:30 p.m.
Break.
2:45 p.m.
Manifolds With Density.
Frank Morgan* , Williams College
(1014-Z1-525)
3:00 p.m.
Homogenization of Dynamic Materials.
Hansun T To* , Worcester State College, Worcester MA
(1014-Z1-690)
3:15 p.m.
Geophysical mass flows over erodible material.
Long H. Le* , University at Buffalo
(1014-Z1-1717)
3:30 p.m.
Coin Tossing as a Favorite Class Experience, What is It Good For?
Bill Rybolt* , Babson College
(1014-Z1-1677)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IX
Organizers: Stephen L. Davis , Davidson College stdavis@davidson.edu
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Chairs: Laurie J. Heyer , Davidson College
1:00 p.m.
Effects of instruction on elementary and special education teachers' computational skills.
Cheng-Yao Lin* , Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Becker P Jerry , Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
(1014-Z1-519)
1:15 p.m.
Texas A\&M's Summer Educational Enrichment Program for Middle School Students.
Philip B. Yasskin* , Texas A\&M University
(1014-Z1-1349)
1:30 p.m.
Developing Questioning Skills to Enhance Students' Mathematical Thinking: A Professional Development Experience for Middle School Mathematics Teachers.
Jane F. Schielack* , Texas A&M University
(1014-Z1-1351)
1:45 p.m.
An Eighth Grade Curriculum Incorporating Logical Thinking and Active Learning.
Marta Anna Kobiela* , Texas A&M University
(1014-Z1-1696)
2:00 p.m.
Break.
2:15 p.m.
Confounders as Mathematical Objects.
Milo Schield* , Augsburg College
Tom Burnham , Cognitive Consulting
(1014-Z1-255)
2:30 p.m.
Defining the Integral for Coherent Probabilities.
John E. Beam* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1014-Z1-1513)
2:45 p.m.
Finite Symmetry Groups.
Lee Ann Rayburn* , Southeastern Oklahoma State University
(1014-Z1-113)
3:00 p.m.
On some generalizations of Fermat's, Lucas's and Wilson's Theorems.
Tyler J Evans* , Humboldt State University
(1014-Z1-1308)
3:15 p.m.
Fugue in $D_{12}$ Minor - Equvalence classes of Scales and Chords in Even Tempered Tunings.
Michael R. Bacon* , University of South Carolina Sumter
(1014-Z1-1405)
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Calculus for those students who have had calculus.
Organizers:
Jack A. Picciuto , U.S. Military Academy
Barbra Melendez , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Mike Huber , U.S. Military Academy
Michael Starbird , University of Texas
David M. Bressoud , McAlester College
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Evaluating curricular effectiveness: Judging the quality of K--12 mathematics evaluations.
Organizers:
Vicki Stohl , Mathematical Sciences Education Board
David Mandel , Mathematical Sciences Education Board
Panelists:
Jere Confrey , Washington University, St. Louis
Carlos Castillo-Chavez , Arizona State University
Donald G. Saari , University of California Irvine
Moderators:
David Mandel ,
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA SUMMA Special Presentation
MAA student research programs.
Organizers:
William Hawkins, Jr , MAA and University of the District of Columbia
Robert E. Megginson , University of Michigan
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
Shaping a career in mathematics.
Moderators:
Marie Vitulli , University of Oregon
Panelists:
Janet L. Andersen , Hope College
Dusa McDuff , SUNY Stony Brook
Mara D. Neusel , Texas Tech University
Michelle D. Wagner , National Security Agency
Sunday January 15, 2006, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Finite state automata and monadic definability of ordinals.
Itay Neeman* , University of California Los Angeles
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-2:55 p.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems, II
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session, II
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session, III
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, II
Sunday January 15, 2006, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years Panel Discussion
Reunion of participants in refocused college algebra.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Laurette B. Foster , Prarie View A&M University
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part B
Technology tools for discrete mathematics.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Katherine G. McGivney , Shippensburg University
Sunday January 15, 2006, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. AMS Banquet Reception
Sunday January 15, 2006, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. AMS Banquet
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org